| |
1.
[AFGHANISTAN.] Trinkler, Emil.
Through
the heart of Afghanistan. Edited and translated by B.K. Featherstone.
London: Faber & Gwyer, [1928]. $175
First edition in English, 8vo, pp. 246; folding map, 44 photo illus. on
24 plates; fine copy in a slightly rubbed jacket. Included is a 2-page
glossary of native terms, and an index. The author was a geologist. When
he was in Kabul he was requested by the Emir to prospect for coal and
iron, largely in the mountainous regions presently a hideout for certain
insurgents.
2.
[AFRICA.] Baldwin, William Charles.
African hunting from Natal to the Zambesi, including Lake Ngami, the
Kalahari Desert, etc., from 1852 to 1860. Second edition. London:
Richard Bentley, 1863. $575
8vo, pp. x, [2], 451, 32 (Bentley ads); title-p. printed in red and
black; frontispiece portrait, folding map, 10 wood-engraved and/or
lithograph plates plus other illus. in the text; generally a fine copy
in orig. terracotta cloth stamped in gilt on spine. Big game hunting in
South Africa. Mendelssohn I, 73-74: "Mr. Baldwin's experiences are
written in a simple and unostentatious manner, but he went through more
adventures than almost all of the great South African travellers and
hunters."
3.
[AFRICA.]
Du Chaillu, Paul.
L'Afrique occidentale. Nouvelle aventures de chasse et de voyage chez
les sauvages. Paris: Michel Levy, 1875.
$250
First edition, large 8vo, 4 p.l., pp. 311; frontispiece, vignette
title-p., and 67 wood-engraved illus. throughout, several full-p.;
publisher's red morocco-backed cloth, gilt lettering direct on
gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; covers a bit spotted, moderate foxing
throughout; otherwise a very good, sound copy.
first motorized crossing of
africa
4.
[AFRICA.] Wilson, James C.
Three-wheeling through Africa. Indianapolis & New York: Bobbs-Merrill,
[1936]. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. 351; map endpapers, frontispiece and 31 illus.
on rectos and versos of 16 plates; a fine copy in a slightly rubbed
dust-jacket. Two University of Nebraska students take a motorcycle trip
across Africa from Lagos to Khartoum and Eritrea on the Red Sea, the
first motorized crossing of Africa.

5.
[ALASKA.]Alaska
Steamship Co.
My Alaska cruise [cover title]. [Seattle]: Alaska
Steamship Co., n.d., [ca. 1920s.] $150
Shape book, in the form of a circle approx. 6 3/4" in diameter, pp. 11,
[10] blank pages for diary entries, [1]; long folding map at the back;
original pictorial color wrappers die-cut in the shape of a globe,
showing the northwest portions of North America, from Seattle to the
Bering Strait. Small tear at spine, otherwise very good. Contains a
detailed account of the voyage north telling "of every outstanding bit
of beauty to be seen along the routes." Includes a brief history of the
region. 2 copies in OCLC, both in Alaska.

6.
[ALASKA.]
Alaska the
wonderland.
[Seattle: Lowman
and Hanford, n.d., ca. early 1900's]. $450
Only edition, oblong 8vo, 26 leaves, each with a mounted Albertype with
printed captions in the margins; cover also with mounted oval Albertype,
all by The Albertype Co., Brooklyn, N.Y. Blue-gray paper wrappers bound
with string, as issued; covers creased at edges, title on upper cover in
white is a little rubbed; good or better. OCLC locates only the Univ. of
Washington copy.
inscribed by kent
7.
[ALASKA.] Kent, Rockwell.
Wilderness. A journal of quiet adventure in Alaska. With drawings by
the author and an introduction by Dorothy Canfield. New York &
London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1920. $1,500
First edition, first binding of beige linen stamped in gilt on upper
cover and spine; small folio, pp. [2], xvii, [1], 217; pictorial
endpapers and numerous illustrations by Kent throughout, a number
full-p.; original printed dust-jacket with small breaks at the folds,
the binding a bit soiled, otherwise near fine throughout. This copy with
an early inscription on the dedication-p. "To Frances M. Wolctt, March
5th 1920, Rockwell Kent." With a further inscription by Ms. Wolcott on
the flyleaf, "Lyman K. Bass, In memory of days of fruitful (?)
adventures, from Frances M. Wolcott, 5th March, 1920." Mrs. Frances M.
Wolcott was the wife of Lyman K. Bass, an attorney from Buffalo, and the
law partner of Grover Cleveland. Mrs. Wolcott lived all over the world
and published a memorable memoir, Heritage of Years, which
remains in print to this day.
8.
[ALASKA.] [Lee, Charles A.]
Aleutian Indian and English dictionary: common words in the dialects
of the Aleut Indian language as spoken by the Oogashik, Egashik, Egegik,
Anangashuck and Misremie tribes around the Sulima River and neighboring
parts of the Alaska peninsula. Seattle: Lowman & Hanford Stationery
and Printing Co., 1896. $375
First edition, 16mo, pp. 23; orig. printed pictorial wrappers, slightly
chipped and fragile, but generally well-preserved. Aimed at traders and
whalers the lexicon includes monetary terms (all in rubles), native
names for individuals and trading companies, and animals (including
seals and whales). Not in Vancil; not in Zaunmuller; Wickersham 2590.
9.
[ALASKA.] MacDowell, Lloyd W.
Alaska glacier and ice fields. Seattle: Alaska Steamship Co.,
1906.
$30
Sq. 12mo (approx.
6½ x 5"), pp. 16;
illus. throughout; original color pictorial wrappers; near fine. An
attractive little booklet given to passengers and prospective customers
of the Alaskan Steamship Company.
10.
[ALASKA.] MacDowell, Lloyd W.
Alaska Indian basketry. Seattle: Alaska Steamship Co., 1906.
$35
Sq. 12mo (approx.
6½ x 5"), pp. 16;
illus. throughout; original color pictorial wrappers; near fine. An
attractive little booklet given to passengers and prospective customers
of the Alaskan Steamship Company.

11.
[ALASKA.] MacDowell, Lloyd W.
The totem poles of Alaska and Indian mythology. Seattle: Alaska
Steamship Co., 1906.
$35
Sq. 12mo (approx.
6½ x 5"), pp. 16;
illus. throughout; original color pictorial wrappers; near fine. An
attractive little booklet given to passengers and prospective customers
of the Alaskan Steamship Company.
12.
[ALASKA.] Wilkerson, Albert S.
Determinative mineralogy for the Alaskan prospector. University of
Alaska publication. College, Alaska, 1947. $175
Oblong 4to, title-p. plus 56 leaves printed on rectos only, from
typescript; a few tables and figures in the text; orig. cream wrappers
printed in black, cloth shelf-back; very good. "The purpose of this
booklet is to present an easy method of determining unknown minerals
that the prospector in Alaska might find from time to time"
(Introduction). Laid in are 4 pro-forma mimeograph sheets partially
filled out by one Marvin Cathey, identifying minerals as to their
luster, color, streak, hardness, etc. Not in RLIN, OCLC, or NUC.

much
of the edition destroyed by fire
13.
[ALEXANDRIA.] Forster, E. M.
Alexandria: a history and a guide. Alexandria: Whitehead Morris
Ltd., 1938. $425
"Second edition published under the auspices of the Royal Archaeological
Society of Alexandria with the collaboration of the Alexandria
municipality and the tourist bureau of the Egyptian government," 8vo,
pp. [6], xii, 218; frontispiece, folding plan of Alexandria printed in
two colors, 7 plates (1 bound in upside down), and 20 plans in the text;
a very good copy in original orange boards printed in black on upper
cover and spine, spine slightly soiled. Includes a new preface by
Forster for this edition. Kirkpatrick A8b: "The text is revised ... no
record of the number of copies printed [but] Mr. Bertram Rota has a note
of a copy, at one time in his stock, carrying a certificate of
limitation indicating that 250 copies were signed by the author for the
Royal Archaeological Society of Alexandria." Originally published in
1922, "a very large proportion" of which was destroyed by fire in the
publisher's warehouse.
14.
[ALPS.] De Beer, G. R.
Early travellers in the Alps. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd.,
1930. $400
First edition, 8vo, pp. xx, 204; 40 plates, 34 illus. in text, and a
folding map at the back; original dust-jacket with small breaks at the
tops of the spine folds, else about fine throughout and uncommon thus.
De Beer (1899-1972) was the author of several authoritative books on
early travellers in the Alps and Switzerland, touching on
mountaineering" (Neate). Neate 204.
15.
[ALPS.]
Enlarged Alpine
Club map of the Swiss and Italian Alps
[cover title].
London: Longmans, Green, 1881 $450
Two large folding maps outlined in color, backed with linen, as issued,
each approx. 32" x 42" and folding down into an octavo-sized brown cloth
slipcase lettered in gilt. Very detailed map of the mountaineering
regions in fine condition; slipcase a little faded at edges.
16.
[ALPS.] Freeston, Charles L.
The high-roads of the Alps. A motoring guide to one hundred mountain
passes. Second edition, revised and enlarged. New York: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1911. $125
8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 392; 106 itineraries, 102 photographic
illustrations, and 11 maps and diagrams (some folding); original
pictorial green cloth stamped in black, white, and gray on the front
cover, the spine gilt-lettered direct. A very good copy.
17.
[ALPS.] Main, Elizabeth.
High life and towers of silence. London: Sampson Low, Marston,
Searle, & Rivington, 1886. $300
First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 195, 32 ads; frontispiece portrait of
Edouard Cupelin, 6 plates; original green decorated cloth, spine
lettered in gilt, a.e.g.; spine faded, binding rubbed, shaken, front
free endpaper, frontispiece and several plates loose; a good copy. Tales
of the author's Alpine ascents with Cupelin as her guide.
published by baedeker
18.
[ALPS.] Roth, Abraham.
The Doldenhorn and Weisse Frau. Ascended for the first time by
Abraham Roth and Edmund von Fellenberg. Coblenz: Karl Baedeker;
London: Williams and Norgate, 1863. $2,250
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 82; 11 colored lithograph plates (1
double-p.), 2 wood-engraved plates, a folding hand-colored lithograph
map, and 2 wood-engravings in the text; original wood-engraved front
wrapper bound in, later full red limp morocco, gilt-lettered direct on
spine; minor rubbing, but about fine. The book was also issued in German
the same year. Neate 669; 11 in OCLC (8 in the U.S.).

very
large lithograph panorama
19.
[ALPS.]
Vue panoramique prise du sommet des Rochers de Naye (2044m.) …
Dessinée et gravée par X. Imfeld. n.p.: publiée par les Compagnies
de Chemin de Fer, n.d., [ca. 1890s].
$650
Large chromolithograph panorama approx. 8½" x 124", folding into narrow
octavo-size stiff pictorial chromolithograph wrappers; spine a bit
cracked and chipped (no obvious loss), edges worn; the wonderful
panorama itself, with each peak identified in type in the upper margin,
and with ads on verso printed in red and black, some illustrated, is
fine, and very attractive.
20.
[ANTWERP.]
The stranger's guide to Antwerp, including a map of Antwerp and an
excursion for visitors passing through Brussels.
Antwerp: O. Forst, bookseller, n.d., [ca. 1900].
$65
16mo, pp. 64; folding map of Antwerp printed in color; occasional pencil
annotations, covers a little soiled; all else very good in original tan
printed wrappers. Not in OCLC.

21.
[ARIZONA.] Hough, Walter.
The Moki snake dance. A popular account of that unparalleled
dramatic pagan ceremony of the Pueblo Indians of Tusayan, Arizona, with
incidental mention of their life and customs. [Chicago]: Henry O.
Shepard Co. for the Santa Fe Route, 1898. $325
8vo., pp. 58, [2]; 2 full page maps, 64 half tone illustrations,
original color pictorial wrappers, signed Manz, Chicago; some cracking
along the spine, yapp edges a little chipped, otherwise a good copy.
22.
ARMSTRONG, MOSES K.
Vacation travels from northern snows to southern seas. St. Paul:
Pioneer Press Co., 1903. $100
First edition, 8vo, pp. [ii], iv, [2], 5-201; frontis. portrait of
author; ex-library copy with usual markings, one signature starting,
pages slightly browned, else very good in original pictorial green
cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Armstrong, an associate of Governor
Ramsey and James J. Hill in Minnesota's territorial days, tells of his
travels around the U.S. NUC locates 3 copies.
23.
[ASIA MINOR.] Senior, Nassau W.
A journal kept in Turkey and Greece in the autumn of 1857 and the
beginning of 1858. London: Longman, Brown, [et. al.], 1859. $750
First edition, 8vo xi, [3], 372, [4] ads; 2 folding maps, 2 color plates
in the text; original green blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering on
spine, extremities rubbed and worn, spine apparently re-glued at an
earlier date; mild damp-staining to the plates; but overall a good,
sound copy. Senior was the first professor of political economy at
Oxford.
24.
[AUTOMOBILE GUIDE, Northeast U.S.] [Keystone Automobile Club.]
Eastern tours. A comprehensive touring guide covering the main
traveled routes in Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Rhode
Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware,
Maryland and Virginia, with extension routes to Canada, Chicago, and
Florida resorts. Philadelphia: Keystone Automobile Club, 1926. $50
Tall 8vo, pp. xxiv, 512; ads on endpapers; folding index map; numerous
strip maps and illustrations throughout; a very good copy in original
green wrappers embossed in blue and gilt.

25.
[AZORES.] [Mayor, Felix Sotto.]
The
Azores. Traveller's guide to St. Michael's. Containing a chronological
and historical notice. General information. Consulates. Post and
telegraphic office. Distribution of time. Excursions. Thermal waters.
Ponta Delgada. Furnas.
Sete Cidades ...
Translated by ***
[Parallel title in Portuguese.] Ponta Delgada, S. Miguel, Azores:
Evaristo Ferreira Travassos, 1899. $375
16mo, pp. vii, [1], 111, [9]; 4 plates printed in blue (1 double-p.);
old library rubberstamp on title-p., some browning of the wrappers, but
generally a good copy or better in original tan wrappers printed in
blue. Not in OCLC.
26.
[AZORES.] [Mayor, Felix Sotto.]
The
Azores. Traveller's guide to St. Michael's containing a chronological
and historical notice. General information, Consulates. Post and
telegraphic office. Distribution of time. Excursions. Thermal waters.
Ponta Delgada. Furnas. Sete Cidades ... Edited by Evaristo Ferreira
Travassos, St. Michael's, Azores.
n.p.
[?Ponta Delgada, S. Miguel, Azores], 1906.
$200
16mo, pp. 66, [6], [8] ads; printed ads on endpapers; original limp red
cloth printed in black; some staining, endpapers browned, else very
good. Not in OCLC.
28.
[BALTIC
SEA.]
Graves, S. R.
A yachting cruise in the Baltic. London: Longman, Green, Longman,
and Roberts, 1863. $250
First edition, 8vo., pp. xi, [1], 399; folding lithograph frontispiece
of ships in the harbor at Stockholm plus 10 lithograph plates and
several wood engravings in the text; frontispiece a little spotted and
with a mild water stain, hinges a little tender, some scuffing and
rubbing of covers, and bottom of spine slightly cracked, all else good
or better in original blue rippled cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover
and spine.
29.
BARTHOLOMEW, J. G.
Travellers' route chart of the world on Mercators projection.
Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Co., The Edinburgh Geographical Institute,
1896. $100
Folding map of the world approx. 20½" x 29½", linen-backed, as issued,
and folding down to an octavo with blue labels on front and back printed
in black and red. The map was available with or without the linen
backing. Not in OCLC.
30.
[BHUTAN.] Zeppa, Jamie.
Beyond
the sky and the earth. A journey into Bhutan.
New York:
Riverhead Books, 1999. $20
Third printing, 8vo, illustrated, map endpapers; fine copy in the
dust-jacket.
31.
[BORDEAUX.] Cocks, Charles, & Edouard Feret.
Bordeaux and its wines classed by order of merit. 3rd. English
edition improved.
Bordeaux: Feret & Fils; Paris: Libraires Associés, 1899.
$850
Thick 8vo, pp. xii, 831 including the rear pastedown; ads on front
pastedown and endpaper; 11 colored maps (10 folding); hundreds of
wood-engraved illustrations throughout of the chateaus; extensive index
and a 2-p. bibliography; original red cloth stamped in black on upper
cover and spine; minor wear but a very good, sound copy. A comprehensive
travel guide for the devoted oenophile to the Bordeaux region of France,
with histories of the chateaux and descriptions of the grapes and wine.
The second edition of 1883 contained 215 fewer pages.
32.
[BORDEAUX.]
Guide book of St.
Emilion
[cover title].
How to spend a good day! A trip to Saint-Emilion.
Bordeaux: L. Delbrel, 1919.
$45
12mo, pp. 16; 6 plates from photographs; original green pictorial
wrappers; some browning, otherwise generally very good. Not in OCLC.
33.
[BORDEAUX.]
Souvenir de Saint-Emilion. 12 vues détachables.
Libourne: Louis Garde, n.d., [ca.
$100
Oblong 24mo (approx. 3½" x 6"), consisting of 2 leaves of text (English
and French) plus 12 removable black and white postcards of this
important wine region in France; original green wrappers with title
printed in gilt within a gilt art deco border; some soiling, else
near fine.

34.
[BOSTON.] Baxter, Sylvester.
Boston Park guide including the municipal and metropolitan systems of
greater Boston. Boston: published by the author, 1895. $135
8vo, pp.[4] ads, [4], 69, [6] ads; folding frontispiece plan of the
park, 2 other folding plans, 17 plates from photographs, a number of
other illustrations and plans in the text, some full-p.; original
pictorial wrappers printed in brown, black and green, by Chas. H.
Woodbury; top and bottom of spine perished, wrappers soiled, top corner
chipped away (no loss of illustration) on front wrap, same for lower
corner, back wrap; all else very good or better.
35.
[BOSTON.] Damrell & Upham, publishers.
Map of Boston and the country adjacent from actual surveys.
Boston: Boston Map Store: Damrell & Upham, 1894. $175
Large folding hand-colored map approximately 25½" x 35½" covering an
area from Holliston east to Scituate in the south, to Marblehead west to
Acton in the north, with distances from the center of Boston in
concentric rings, folding down into a duodecimo size green cloth binding
lettered in gilt ("Damrell & Upham's new map of country around Boston")
on upper cover; fine.
4 in
OCLC.
36.
[BRAZIL
& URUGUAY.]
Horner, Gustavus
R. B.
Medical topography of Brazil and Uruguay: with incidental remarks.
Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1845. $600
First edition, 8vo, pp. 296; 4 lithographed plates, each with
explanatory leaf ( not counted in pagination); original brown cloth with
light wear to extremities and the covers a little scuffed, foxing
throughout text, heaviest in the margins. Borba de Moraes,
Bibliographis Brasiliana, p. 348, calls for an errata leaf at the
end of the text that is not present here. Horner (1804-1892) was a
surgeon in the U.S. Navy. In this work, based upon private and public
journals kept during two cruises, Horner comments on such topics as
sanitary and environmental conditions on ship, means of preventing
illnesses in a crowd, influences of climate on disease, the physical
characteristics of the native peoples he encountered, diseases prominent
in Brazil and Uruguay, local methods of medical treatment, sanitary
conditions of the countries, and cost of health care. He also comments
on the quality of the local medical schools, hospitals, and pharmacies,
as well as the use of local flora in botanic medicine. Sabin 33035;
Smith, American Travellers Abroad, H130; Cordasco 40-0671.

37.
[BRITISH COLUMBIA.] Chittenden, Newton H.
Settlers, prospectors, and tourists guide or travels through British
Columbia. Circular 10 of "The Worlds Guide for Home, Health and Pleasure
Seekers." Containing new and valuable information concerning this
comparatively unknown region, its physical features, climate, resources,
and inhabitants [cover title]. Victoria, British Columbia,
1882. $1,500
8vo, pp. [2], 84; ads interspersed and occasionally illustrated;
original printed yellow wrappers; spine a little flaky, else very good.
Outlines for the tourist and home-seeker, "the resources and capacities
for sustaining a large and prosperous population" in the region,
previously little explored until the completion of the Canadian Pacific
Railway. Includes information on the gold fields of British Columbia,
timber and mineral resources, laws of the land, agriculture, native
residents, principal cities, summer resorts, and the itineraries of a
number of journeys into the hinterlands. Includes a brief account of
Alaska and Fort Wrangel. Another edition, issued the same year, has
title: Travels in British Columbia and Alaska, for which see
Howes C393.

38.
[BRITISH INDIA & QUEENSLAND CO.]
Handbook of information for the Colonies and India issued by the
British India & Queensland Agency Company Limited, Brisbane ... 1899 -
1900. Brisbane: Watson, Ferguson, 1899. $175
Twelfth edition, tall 8vo, pp. 172, xxvi (ads); ads on endpapers; tipped
in advertising slip printed on yellow paper at title-p., several other
advertising slips bound in and outside the pagination, 38 plates of
scenes in Australia (a few in New Caledonia and Fiji), plus a full-p.
map printed in color; original pictorial stiff paper wrappers printed in
yellow, brown, blue and black, and backed in cloth; wrappers worn and
with a central crease, but on the whole a good, sound copy. "This
Handbook of Information, of which 10,000 copies are annually
distributed ... has become a standard book of reference in Australasia,
not only in commercial circles, but also amongst the general and
travelling public. Containing as it does a description of the 5,000
miles run taken by the A.U.S.N. steamers from Western Australia to the
extreme north of Queensland, as well as notes on New Caledonia, Fiji,
and New Guinea, intending passengers will find in it much useful
information..."
39.
[BRITISH LITTORAL.] Kingsley, Charles.
Glaucus; or, the wonders of the shore. [With:]
Companion to Mr. Kingsley's Glaucus containing colored illustrations of
the objects mentioned in the work, accompanied by descriptions.
Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., 1855-58. $500
First edition of each, slim 12mo, the first with an engraved frontis,
the second with 12 hand-colored plates of seaweeds, starfish, shellfish
and aquatic organisms by G.B. Sowerby; flyleaf of the first clipped at
top, otherwise near fine copies throughout, and scarce thus, each in
orig. green cloth gilt. In essence, a guide to the British littoral.
Sowerby (1812-1884) the conchologist and artist, was part of that family
famous for their botanical and naturalist illustration. See DNB for
details and a long list of the books he illustrated.
40.
BROWN, EDWARD.
An account of several travels through a great part of Germany: in
four journeys. I. From Norwich to Colen. II. From Colen to Vienna, with
a particular description of that imperial city. III. From Vienna to
Hamburg. IV. From Colen to London. Wherein the mines, baths, and other
curiosities of those parts are treated of. Illustrated with sculptures.
London: Benj. Tooke, 1677. $2,500
[Bound with:] Brown, Edward. A brief account of some travels
in Hungaria, Servia, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Thessaly, Austria, Syria,
Carinthia, Carniola, and Gruilki. As also some observations on the gold,
silver, copper, quick-silver mines, baths, and mineral waters in those
parts: with the figures of some habits and remarkable places
(London: Benj. Tooke, 1673). Both first editions (the first title being
a continuation of the second), small 4to, pp. [4], 179, plus one page
ads, and pp. [x], 144; 6 engraved plates (3 folding) in Germany
and 9 engraved plates (4 folding) in Hungaria; the second title
lacking two leaves at the end containing ads and a list of errata and
with blank corner torn away in plate at p. 85, but a handsome copy in
early eighteenth-century diced calf, supralibros bearing the motto "Je
maintiendrai" stamped in gilt on covers, rebacked with most of original
spine laid down, red morocco label lettered in gilt, minimal wear
overall. "The author was the son of the distinguished physician, Sir
Thomas Browne, and like his father was also a physician. As he had
recommendations to people of the highest rank and learning, he had
opportunities for observation superior to those of the ordinary
traveller, who was generally in a hurry. He gives details of the manner
of travelling usually omitted by the average man; he describes the
sights to be seen in the light of their historical background. The
working of the Hungarian and Austrian mines were then practically
unknown to England, as were also some of the countries themselves he
visited" (Cox I, p. 88). "Reports of these travels undoubtedly led to
Newton's famous letter to Francis Aston, of May 18, 1669, on the eve of
his departure to the continent. Newton's early chemical interests were
certainly stimulated by Browne's reports on the quicksilver mines in
Carinthia. Browne's two books are a mine of information on questions
which interested early members of the Royal society" (Babson 334). Wing
B5109 & B5110; Hoover catalogue 172; Wellcome II, p. 251 (both titles
bound together); Osler 4409; Kress S1385 (defective) & S1477; Babson 334
& 335; Cox I, P. 108 (giving incorrect date).
41.
BROWN, EDWARD.
A brief account of some travels in divers parts of Europe, viz.
Hungaria, Servia, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Thessaly, Austria, Styria,
Carinthia, Carniola and Friuli.
Through a great
part of Germany, and through the Low Countries. Through Marca Trevisana,
and Lombardy on both sides of the Po. With some observations on the
gold, silver, copper, quick-silver mines, and the baths and mineral
waters in those parts. As also. the description of many antiquities,
habits, fortifications and remarkable places.
London: printed
for Benj. Tooke, 1685. $1,500
Second edition, "with many additions," folio, pp. [4], 222, [4] index,
[2] ads; 16 engraved plates (13 folding), plus 8 engravings in the text;
late 19th century quarter brown morocco over marbled boards by J.F.
DuComb, Philadelphia (with his ticket); rear joint just starting at the
top, some uniform browning and light foxing, small portion of blank
corner of L1 torn away; small rust hole in G3, faint tide mark in the
lower gutter of the last 40pp., and old paper repair to clean tear in
folding plate at p. 147, but generally a very good, sound copy. This is
Edward Forrest's copy with his signature on the title-pp. The first
edition of 1673 had only 144pp. and 9 plates and to this is added in
this edition the author's An Account of Several Travels through a
Great Part of Germany (1677 – see above), and with the addition of
"A Journey from Venice to Genoa" (pp. 194-222). Brown (1644-1708)
describes his observations of 'all objects natural and historical, as
well as everything bearing on his profession' as a physician. Like his
near contemporary and fellow physician Martin Lister (1638-1712), author
of A Journey to Paris (1698), Brown discourses on the geography,
social customs and history of the areas in which he traveled. Cox I, p.
88; Hoover Catalogue, 173; Wing B-511.
42.
BUCKHAM, GEORGE.
Notes from the journal of a tourist. New York: Gavin Houston,
1890. $250
First edition, 2 vols., small 8vo, pp. vii, [5], 535; v, [3], 489;
frontispiece in each volume, 28 plates; orig. gilt-decorated blue cloth;
vol. II dampstained on covers and with mild dampstain on prelims and
terminals; all else very good, sound, and bright. Presentation bookplate
on front pastedown reading: "To ... with the compliments of the author,
Buckingham Hotel, New York." Volume I: Egypt, the Holy Land, Syria,
Austria, and Switzerland. Vol. II: Italy, Spain, central and
northern Europe.

43.
[BURMA.]
Views depicting
the principal features of interest in Rangoon, Lower & Upper Burma, and
the Shan states.
Rangoon:
Whiteaway, Laidlaw & Co., Ltd. [printed by Andrew Paton & Co.,
Manchester], n.d., [ca. 1910.] $150
Oblong 4to, pp. [64]; 98 photographic illustrations (a number full-p.)
by Samuels, Rangoon; original pictorial wrappers printed in color and
bound with blue string; small cracks along spine but generally very
good.
44.
BYLES,
MARIE BEUZEVILLE.
By
cargo boat & mountain: the unconventional experiences of a woman on
tramp round the world.
London: Seeley,
Service & Co., 1931. $350
First edition, 8vo, pp. 315, [1], plus 12pp. publisher's catalogue;
photographic frontispiece and 15 plates reproducing 23 photographs;
original blue cloth with fading to gilt-lettered spine, dust jacket with
a few chips out at spine top and fore corners, some brown spotting to
fore edges and prelims, still very good overall. Marie Byles (1900-1979)
emigrated to Australia with her family in 1911; in 1924 she graduated
from the University of Sydney's Law School, becoming the first woman
solicitor in New South Wales. Also renowned as a conservationist,
feminist, and pacifist, she played an important role in spreading
Buddhism in her adopted country, writing much about the religion in the
1940s and 1950s. By Cargo Boat documents an adventurous journey
she undertook in 1927, tackling mountains in Canada, the United States,
Great Britain, Norway, and New Zealand, and the equally challenging
peaks and valleys of Los Angeles life.
45.
CADIGAN, EDWARD J., comp.
My ocean trip. New York: Brentano's, 1909. $125
8vo, pp. 88; 4 color plates showing pilot flags, national merchant flags
and signal flags, maps, charts; original red calf over flexible boards,
cover lettered in gilt; covers rubbed at the edges, front hinge
starting, else very good. The text explains many aspects of sailing,
such as the compass, bell time on shipboard, the lead line and fathoms,
the international signal code and more, but is meant primarily to be a
journal of a particular trip. The previous owner sailed on board SS
La France from New York, June 9, 1921 and recorded much information
about the trip, including places visited and hotels stayed at. Also
included are autographs and sketches by people met on the voyage.
46.
[CAIRO.] Devonshire, Mrs. R.L.
Rambles in Cairo. Cairo: E. & R. Schindler, 1931. $90
Second edition with numerous alterations and additions, 8vo, pp. vi,
104; frontispiece plus 63 plates from photographs, large folding map
showing the medieval monuments of Cairo; original printed boards,
dust-wrapper, joints starting, pages a bit darkened, short tears at
jacket extremities, but still a nice, sound copy, inscribed by the
author on the front free endpaper in 1946. A book on the monuments of
Cairo, not meant to be a guide-book, but rather "intended to add
interest to the explorations of visitors whose curiosity is attracted by
this fascinating and somewhat neglected branch of art."
47.
[CAIRO.] Lane-Poole, Stanley.
Cairo:
sketches of its history, monuments, and social life.
London: J. S.
Virtue & Co., 1893. $275
First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xiv, 320, 8 (ads); numerous illustrations
on wood throughout by G. L. Seymour, Harry Fenn, J. D. Woodward and
others, a number full-p.; original pictorial gray cloth stamped in gilt
on upper cover and spine; Xmas 1893 gift inscription from a lady to her
friend on flyleaf, else a very good, bright copy. "Most of the following
pages have already been published in scattered form. A large proportion
is reprinted from the chapters on Egypt which I contributed to
Picturesque Palestine, Sinai, and Egypt ... and from the volume
entitled Social Life in Egypt, which was issued as a supplement
to that work (1883) ... It is hoped that the travelers and lovers of
Eastern Art will find the book helpful in the study of the monuments and
history of medieval Egypt, and the manners and character of the
Mohammedan people" (Preface).
48.
[CAIRO.] Reynolds-Ball, Eustace A.
The city of the caliphs. A popular study of Cairo and its environs
and the Nile and its antiquities.
Boston:
Estes and Lauriat, [1897].
$175
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 335; 20 photogravure plates with printed
tissue guards, publisher's white cloth decorated in blue and gilt, spine
elaborately gilt, beveled edges, red place ribbon, t.e.g., uncut; front
hinge starting at first signature, else very good or better. A nice
example of publisher's decorated cloth with illustrations of a pyramid
and 2 sphinx heads in gilt.
49.
[CALIFORNIA.] Alter, Dinsmore, & Clarence H. Cleminshaw.
Palomar Observatory. Los Angeles: Griffith Observatory, n.d.,
[ca. 1950].
$25
Sq. 8vo, pp.
[4], 75;
illustrated throughout; previous owner's name on title-p., else a fine
copy in orig. orange wrappers printed in blue and silver. A guide book
to the observatory, its telescopes, and cameras.
50.
[CALIFORNIA.] Taylor, Benj. F.
Between the gates. Chicago: S.C. Griggs and Co., 1878. $50
First edition, 12mo, pp. [2], 292, [8, ads]; frontispiece, wood
engravings in the text; original green cloth decorated in black, spine
gilt; a good, sound copy with slight shelf-slant, remnants of a small
label to front pastedown, gift inscription on prelim. Taylor's
reminiscences of a childhood summer spent in California visiting the
desert, San Francisco, Chinatown (with a description of an opium den),
Mission Delores, the petrified forest, Yosemite, and more.
Catalogue 134, Page 1: Items 1-50
Catalogue 134, Page 2: Items 51-100
Catalogue 134, Page 3: Items 101-150
Catalogue 134, Page 4: Items 151-200
Catalogue 134, Page 5: Items 201-250
Catalogue 134, Page 6: Items 251-300
Catalogue 134, Page 7: Items 301-350
Catalogue 134, Page 8: Items 351-373
HOME |
TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING
INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at:
rulon@rulon.com
|
|