Catalogue 134 - Tourism

 

 

1. [AFGHANISTAN.] Trinkler, Emil. Through the heart of Afghanistan. Edited and translated by B.K. Featherstone. London: Faber & Gwyer, [1928]. $175
First edition in English, 8vo, pp. 246; folding map, 44 photo illus. on 24 plates; fine copy in a slightly rubbed jacket. Included is a 2-page glossary of native terms, and an index. The author was a geologist. When he was in Kabul he was requested by the Emir to prospect for coal and iron, largely in the mountainous regions presently a hideout for certain insurgents.

2. [AFRICA.] Baldwin, William Charles. African hunting from Natal to the Zambesi, including Lake Ngami, the Kalahari Desert, etc., from 1852 to 1860. Second edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1863.   $575
8vo, pp. x, [2], 451, 32 (Bentley ads); title-p. printed in red and black;  frontispiece portrait, folding map, 10 wood-engraved and/or lithograph plates plus other illus. in the text; generally a fine copy in orig. terracotta cloth stamped in gilt on spine. Big game hunting in South Africa. Mendelssohn I, 73-74:  "Mr. Baldwin's experiences are written in a simple and unostentatious manner, but he went through more adventures than almost all of the great South African travellers and hunters."

3. [AFRICA.] Du Chaillu, Paul. L'Afrique occidentale. Nouvelle aventures de chasse et de voyage chez les sauvages. Paris: Michel Levy, 1875.   $250
First edition, large 8vo, 4 p.l., pp. 311; frontispiece, vignette title-p., and 67 wood-engraved illus. throughout, several full-p.; publisher's red morocco-backed cloth, gilt lettering direct on gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; covers a bit spotted, moderate foxing throughout; otherwise a very good, sound copy.

first motorized crossing of africa
4.
[AFRICA.] Wilson, James C.
Three-wheeling through Africa. Indianapolis & New York: Bobbs-Merrill, [1936]. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. 351; map endpapers, frontispiece and 31 illus. on rectos and versos of 16 plates; a fine copy in a slightly rubbed dust-jacket. Two University of Nebraska students take a motorcycle trip across Africa from Lagos to Khartoum and Eritrea on the Red Sea, the first motorized crossing of Africa.

 

 

5. [ALASKA.]Alaska Steamship Co. My Alaska cruise [cover title]. [Seattle]: Alaska Steamship Co., n.d., [ca. 1920s.] $150
Shape book, in the form of a circle approx. 6 3/4" in diameter, pp. 11, [10] blank pages for diary entries, [1]; long folding map at the back; original pictorial color wrappers die-cut in the shape of a globe, showing the northwest portions of North America, from Seattle to the Bering Strait. Small tear at spine, otherwise very good. Contains a detailed account of the voyage north telling "of every outstanding bit of beauty to be seen along the routes." Includes a brief history of the region. 2 copies in OCLC, both in Alaska.

 

 

6. [ALASKA.] Alaska the wonderland. [Seattle: Lowman and Hanford, n.d., ca. early 1900's]. $450
Only edition, oblong 8vo, 26 leaves, each with a mounted Albertype with printed captions in the margins; cover also with mounted oval Albertype, all by The Albertype Co., Brooklyn, N.Y. Blue-gray paper wrappers bound with string, as issued; covers creased at edges, title on upper cover in white is a little rubbed; good or better. OCLC locates only the Univ. of Washington copy.

 

inscribed by kent

7. [ALASKA.] Kent, Rockwell. Wilderness. A journal of quiet adventure in Alaska. With drawings by the author and an introduction by Dorothy Canfield. New York & London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1920.   $1,500
First edition, first binding of beige linen stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine; small folio, pp. [2], xvii, [1], 217; pictorial endpapers and numerous illustrations by Kent throughout, a number full-p.; original printed dust-jacket with small breaks at the folds, the binding a bit soiled, otherwise near fine throughout. This copy with an early inscription on the dedication-p. "To Frances M. Wolctt, March 5th 1920, Rockwell Kent." With a further inscription by Ms. Wolcott on the flyleaf, "Lyman K. Bass, In memory of days of fruitful (?) adventures, from Frances M. Wolcott, 5th March, 1920."  Mrs. Frances M. Wolcott was the wife of Lyman K. Bass, an attorney from Buffalo, and the law partner of Grover Cleveland. Mrs. Wolcott lived all over the world and published a memorable memoir, Heritage of Years, which remains in print to this day.

8. [ALASKA.] [Lee, Charles A.] Aleutian Indian and English dictionary: common words in the dialects of the Aleut Indian language as spoken by the Oogashik, Egashik, Egegik, Anangashuck and Misremie tribes around the Sulima River and neighboring parts of the Alaska peninsula. Seattle: Lowman & Hanford Stationery and Printing Co., 1896.   $375
First edition, 16mo, pp. 23; orig. printed pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and fragile, but generally well-preserved. Aimed at traders and whalers the lexicon includes monetary terms (all in rubles), native names for individuals and trading companies, and animals (including seals and whales). Not in Vancil; not in Zaunmuller; Wickersham 2590.

9. [ALASKA.] MacDowell, Lloyd W. Alaska glacier and ice fields. Seattle: Alaska Steamship Co., 1906.   $30
Sq. 12mo (approx.
6½ x 5"), pp. 16; illus. throughout; original color pictorial wrappers; near fine. An attractive little booklet given to passengers and prospective customers of the Alaskan Steamship Company.

10.    [ALASKA.] MacDowell, Lloyd W. Alaska Indian basketry. Seattle: Alaska Steamship Co., 1906.   $35
Sq. 12mo (approx.
6½ x 5"), pp. 16; illus. throughout; original color pictorial wrappers; near fine. An attractive little booklet given to passengers and prospective customers of the Alaskan Steamship Company.

 

 

11.    [ALASKA.] MacDowell, Lloyd W. The totem poles of Alaska and Indian mythology. Seattle: Alaska Steamship Co., 1906.   $35
Sq. 12mo (approx.
6½ x 5"), pp. 16; illus. throughout; original color pictorial wrappers; near fine. An attractive little booklet given to passengers and prospective customers of the Alaskan Steamship Company.

12.    [ALASKA.] Wilkerson, Albert S. Determinative mineralogy for the Alaskan prospector. University of Alaska publication. College, Alaska, 1947.   $175
Oblong 4to, title-p. plus 56 leaves printed on rectos only, from typescript; a few tables and figures in the text; orig. cream wrappers printed in black, cloth shelf-back; very good. "The purpose of this booklet is to present an easy method of determining unknown minerals that the prospector in Alaska might find from time to time" (Introduction). Laid in are 4 pro-forma mimeograph sheets partially filled out by one Marvin Cathey, identifying minerals as to their luster, color, streak, hardness, etc. Not in RLIN, OCLC, or NUC. 

 

 

much of the edition destroyed by fire

13.    [ALEXANDRIA.] Forster, E. M. Alexandria: a history and a guide. Alexandria: Whitehead Morris Ltd., 1938.   $425
"Second edition published under the auspices of the Royal Archaeological Society of Alexandria with the collaboration of the Alexandria municipality and the tourist bureau of the Egyptian government," 8vo, pp. [6], xii, 218; frontispiece, folding plan of Alexandria printed in two colors, 7 plates (1 bound in upside down), and 20 plans in the text; a very good copy in original orange boards printed in black on upper cover and spine, spine slightly soiled. Includes a new preface by Forster for this edition. Kirkpatrick A8b: "The text is revised ... no record of the number of copies printed [but] Mr. Bertram Rota has a note of a copy, at one time in his stock, carrying a certificate of limitation indicating that 250 copies were signed by the author for the Royal Archaeological Society of Alexandria." Originally published in 1922, "a very large proportion" of which was destroyed by fire in the publisher's warehouse.

14.    [ALPS.] De Beer, G. R. Early travellers in the Alps. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd., 1930.   $400
First edition, 8vo, pp. xx, 204; 40 plates, 34 illus. in text, and a folding map at the back; original dust-jacket with small breaks at the tops of the spine folds, else about fine throughout and uncommon thus. De Beer (1899-1972) was the author of several authoritative books on early travellers in the Alps and Switzerland, touching on mountaineering" (Neate). Neate 204.

15.    [ALPS.] Enlarged Alpine Club map of the Swiss and Italian Alps [cover title]. London: Longmans, Green, 1881   $450
Two large folding maps outlined in color, backed with linen, as issued, each approx. 32" x 42" and folding down into an octavo-sized brown cloth slipcase lettered in gilt. Very detailed map of the mountaineering regions in fine condition; slipcase a little faded at edges.

16.    [ALPS.] Freeston, Charles L. The high-roads of the Alps. A motoring guide to one hundred mountain passes. Second edition, revised and enlarged. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911.   $125
8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 392; 106 itineraries, 102 photographic illustrations, and 11 maps and diagrams (some folding); original pictorial green cloth stamped in black, white, and gray on the front cover, the spine gilt-lettered direct. A very good copy.

17.    [ALPS.] Main, Elizabeth. High life and towers of silence. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1886.   $300
First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 195, 32 ads; frontispiece portrait of Edouard Cupelin, 6 plates; original green decorated cloth, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g.; spine faded, binding rubbed, shaken, front free endpaper, frontispiece and several plates loose; a good copy. Tales of the author's Alpine ascents with Cupelin as her guide.

 

published by baedeker

18.    [ALPS.] Roth, Abraham. The Doldenhorn and Weisse Frau. Ascended for the first time by Abraham Roth and Edmund von Fellenberg. Coblenz: Karl Baedeker; London: Williams and Norgate, 1863.   $2,250
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 82; 11 colored lithograph plates (1 double-p.), 2 wood-engraved plates, a folding hand-colored lithograph map, and 2 wood-engravings in the text; original wood-engraved front wrapper bound in, later full red limp morocco, gilt-lettered direct on spine; minor rubbing, but about fine. The book was also issued in German the same year. Neate 669; 11 in OCLC (8 in the U.S.).

 

 

very large lithograph panorama

19.    [ALPS.] Vue panoramique prise du sommet des Rochers de Naye (2044m.) … Dessinée et gravée par X. Imfeld. n.p.: publiée par les Compagnies de Chemin de Fer, n.d., [ca. 1890s]. $650
Large chromolithograph panorama approx. 8½" x 124", folding into narrow octavo-size stiff pictorial chromolithograph wrappers; spine a bit cracked and chipped (no obvious loss), edges worn; the wonderful panorama itself, with each peak identified in type in the upper margin, and with ads on verso printed in red and black, some illustrated, is fine, and very attractive.

20.    [ANTWERP.] The stranger's guide to Antwerp, including a map of Antwerp and an excursion for visitors passing through Brussels. Antwerp: O. Forst, bookseller, n.d., [ca. 1900].  $65
16mo, pp. 64; folding map of Antwerp printed in color; occasional pencil annotations, covers a little soiled; all else very good in original tan printed wrappers. Not in OCLC.

 

 

21.    [ARIZONA.] Hough, Walter. The Moki snake dance.  A popular account of that unparalleled dramatic pagan ceremony of the Pueblo Indians of Tusayan, Arizona, with incidental mention of their life and customs. [Chicago]: Henry O. Shepard Co. for the Santa Fe Route, 1898.   $325
8vo., pp. 58, [2]; 2 full page maps, 64 half tone illustrations, original color pictorial wrappers, signed Manz, Chicago; some cracking along the spine, yapp edges a little chipped, otherwise a good copy.

22.    ARMSTRONG, MOSES K. Vacation travels from northern snows to southern seas. St. Paul: Pioneer Press Co., 1903.   $100
First edition, 8vo, pp. [ii], iv, [2], 5-201; frontis. portrait of author; ex-library copy with usual markings, one signature starting, pages slightly browned, else very good in original pictorial green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Armstrong, an associate of Governor Ramsey and James J. Hill in Minnesota's territorial days, tells of his travels around the U.S. NUC locates 3 copies.

23.    [ASIA MINOR.] Senior, Nassau W. A journal kept in Turkey and Greece in the autumn of 1857 and the beginning of 1858. London: Longman, Brown, [et. al.], 1859.   $750
First edition, 8vo xi, [3], 372, [4] ads; 2 folding maps, 2 color plates in the text; original green blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering on spine, extremities rubbed and worn, spine apparently re-glued at an earlier date; mild damp-staining to the plates; but overall a good, sound copy. Senior was the first professor of political economy at Oxford.

24.    [AUTOMOBILE GUIDE, Northeast U.S.] [Keystone Automobile Club.] Eastern tours. A comprehensive touring guide covering the main traveled routes in Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland and Virginia, with extension routes to Canada, Chicago, and Florida resorts. Philadelphia: Keystone Automobile Club, 1926.   $50
Tall 8vo, pp. xxiv, 512; ads on endpapers; folding index map; numerous strip maps and illustrations throughout; a very good copy in original green wrappers embossed in blue and gilt.

 

25.    [AZORES.] [Mayor, Felix Sotto.] The Azores. Traveller's guide to St. Michael's. Containing a chronological and historical notice. General information. Consulates. Post and telegraphic office. Distribution of time. Excursions. Thermal waters. Ponta Delgada. Furnas. Sete Cidades ... Translated by *** [Parallel title in Portuguese.] Ponta Delgada, S. Miguel, Azores: Evaristo Ferreira Travassos, 1899.   $375
16mo, pp. vii, [1], 111, [9]; 4 plates printed in blue (1 double-p.); old library rubberstamp on title-p., some browning of the wrappers, but generally a good copy or better in original tan wrappers printed in blue. Not in OCLC.

26.    [AZORES.] [Mayor, Felix Sotto.] The Azores. Traveller's guide to St. Michael's containing a chronological and historical notice. General information, Consulates. Post and telegraphic office. Distribution of time. Excursions. Thermal waters. Ponta Delgada. Furnas. Sete Cidades ... Edited by Evaristo Ferreira Travassos, St. Michael's, Azores. n.p. [?Ponta Delgada, S. Miguel, Azores], 1906.   $200
16mo, pp. 66, [6], [8] ads; printed ads on endpapers; original limp red cloth printed in black; some staining, endpapers browned, else very good. Not in OCLC.

28.    [BALTIC SEA.] Graves, S. R. A yachting cruise in the Baltic. London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1863.   $250
First edition, 8vo., pp. xi, [1], 399; folding lithograph frontispiece of ships in the harbor at Stockholm plus 10 lithograph plates and several wood engravings in the text; frontispiece a little spotted and with a mild water stain, hinges a little tender, some scuffing and rubbing of covers, and bottom of spine slightly cracked, all else good or better in original blue rippled cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine.

29.    BARTHOLOMEW, J. G. Travellers' route chart of the world on Mercators projection. Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Co., The Edinburgh Geographical Institute, 1896.   $100
Folding map of the world approx. 20½" x 29½", linen-backed, as issued, and folding down to an octavo with blue labels on front and back printed in black and red. The map was available with or without the linen backing. Not in OCLC.

30.    [BHUTAN.] Zeppa, Jamie. Beyond the sky and the earth. A journey into Bhutan. New York: Riverhead Books, 1999.   $20
Third printing, 8vo, illustrated, map endpapers; fine copy in the dust-jacket.

31.    [BORDEAUX.] Cocks, Charles, & Edouard Feret. Bordeaux and its wines classed by order of merit. 3rd. English edition improved. Bordeaux: Feret & Fils; Paris: Libraires Associés, 1899.   $850
Thick 8vo, pp. xii, 831 including the rear pastedown; ads on front pastedown and endpaper; 11 colored maps (10 folding); hundreds of wood-engraved illustrations throughout of the chateaus; extensive index and a 2-p. bibliography; original red cloth stamped in black on upper cover and spine; minor wear but a very good, sound copy. A comprehensive travel guide for the devoted oenophile to the Bordeaux region of France, with histories of the chateaux and descriptions of the grapes and wine. The second edition of 1883 contained 215 fewer pages.

32.    [BORDEAUX.] Guide book of St. Emilion [cover title]. How to spend a good day! A trip to Saint-Emilion. Bordeaux: L. Delbrel, 1919.   $45
12mo, pp. 16; 6 plates from photographs; original green pictorial wrappers; some browning, otherwise generally very good. Not in OCLC.

33.    [BORDEAUX.] Souvenir de Saint-Emilion. 12 vues détachables. Libourne: Louis Garde, n.d., [ca.   $100
Oblong 24mo (approx. 3½" x 6"), consisting of 2 leaves of text (English and French) plus 12 removable black and white postcards of this important wine region in France; original green wrappers with title printed in gilt within a gilt art deco border; some soiling, else near fine.

 

 

34.    [BOSTON.] Baxter, Sylvester. Boston Park guide including the municipal and metropolitan systems of greater Boston. Boston: published by the author, 1895.   $135
8vo, pp.[4] ads, [4], 69, [6] ads; folding frontispiece plan of the park, 2 other folding plans, 17 plates from photographs, a number of other illustrations and plans in the text, some full-p.; original pictorial wrappers printed in brown, black and green, by Chas. H. Woodbury; top and bottom of spine perished, wrappers soiled, top corner chipped away (no loss of illustration) on front wrap, same for lower corner, back wrap; all else very good or better.

35.    [BOSTON.] Damrell & Upham, publishers. Map of Boston and the country adjacent from actual surveys. Boston: Boston Map Store: Damrell & Upham, 1894.   $175
Large folding hand-colored map approximately 25½" x 35½" covering an area from Holliston east to Scituate in the south, to Marblehead west to Acton in the north, with distances from the center of Boston in concentric rings, folding down into a duodecimo size green cloth binding lettered in gilt ("Damrell & Upham's new map of country around Boston") on upper cover; fine.
4 in OCLC.

36.    [BRAZIL & URUGUAY.] Horner, Gustavus R. B. Medical topography of Brazil and Uruguay: with incidental remarks. Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1845.   $600
First edition, 8vo, pp. 296; 4 lithographed plates, each with explanatory leaf ( not counted in pagination); original brown cloth with light wear to extremities and the covers a little scuffed, foxing throughout text, heaviest in the margins. Borba de Moraes, Bibliographis Brasiliana, p. 348, calls for an errata leaf at the end of the text that is not present here. Horner (1804-1892) was a surgeon in the U.S. Navy. In this work, based upon private and public journals kept during two cruises, Horner comments on such topics as sanitary and environmental conditions on ship, means of preventing illnesses in a crowd, influences of climate on disease, the physical characteristics of the native peoples he encountered, diseases prominent in Brazil and Uruguay, local methods of medical treatment, sanitary conditions of the countries, and cost of health care. He also comments on the quality of the local medical schools, hospitals, and pharmacies, as well as the use of local flora in botanic medicine. Sabin 33035; Smith, American Travellers Abroad, H130; Cordasco 40-0671.

 

 

37.    [BRITISH COLUMBIA.] Chittenden, Newton H. Settlers, prospectors, and tourists guide or travels through British Columbia. Circular 10 of "The Worlds Guide for Home, Health and Pleasure Seekers." Containing new and valuable information concerning this comparatively unknown region, its physical features, climate, resources, and inhabitants [cover title]. Victoria, British Columbia, 1882.   $1,500
8vo, pp. [2], 84; ads interspersed and occasionally illustrated; original printed yellow wrappers; spine a little flaky, else very good. Outlines for the tourist and home-seeker, "the resources and capacities for sustaining a large and prosperous population" in the region, previously little explored until the completion of the Canadian Pacific Railway. Includes information on the gold fields of British Columbia, timber and mineral resources, laws of the land, agriculture, native residents, principal cities, summer resorts, and the itineraries of a number of journeys into the hinterlands. Includes a brief account of Alaska and Fort Wrangel. Another edition, issued the same year, has title: Travels in British Columbia and Alaska, for which see Howes C393.

 

 

38.    [BRITISH INDIA & QUEENSLAND CO.] Handbook of information for the Colonies and India issued by the British India & Queensland Agency Company Limited, Brisbane ... 1899 - 1900. Brisbane: Watson, Ferguson, 1899.   $175
Twelfth edition, tall 8vo, pp. 172, xxvi (ads); ads on endpapers; tipped in advertising slip printed on yellow paper at title-p., several other advertising slips bound in and outside the pagination, 38 plates of scenes in Australia (a few in New Caledonia and Fiji), plus a full-p. map printed in color; original pictorial stiff paper wrappers printed in yellow, brown, blue and black, and backed in cloth; wrappers worn and with a central crease, but on the whole a good, sound copy. "This Handbook of Information, of which 10,000 copies are annually distributed ... has become a standard book of reference in Australasia, not only in commercial circles, but also amongst the general and travelling public. Containing as it does a description of the 5,000 miles run taken by the A.U.S.N. steamers from Western Australia to the extreme north of Queensland, as well as notes on New Caledonia, Fiji, and New Guinea, intending passengers will find in it much useful information..."

39.    [BRITISH LITTORAL.] Kingsley, Charles. Glaucus; or, the wonders of the shore. [With:] Companion to Mr. Kingsley's Glaucus containing colored illustrations of the objects mentioned in the work, accompanied by descriptions. Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., 1855-58.   $500
First edition of each, slim 12mo, the first with an engraved frontis, the second with 12 hand-colored plates of seaweeds, starfish, shellfish and aquatic organisms by G.B. Sowerby; flyleaf of the first clipped at top, otherwise near fine copies throughout, and scarce thus, each in orig. green cloth gilt. In essence, a guide to the British littoral. Sowerby (1812-1884) the conchologist and artist, was part of that family famous for their botanical and naturalist illustration. See DNB for details and a long list of the books he illustrated.

40.    BROWN, EDWARD. An account of several travels through a great part of Germany: in four journeys. I. From Norwich to Colen. II. From Colen to Vienna, with a particular description of that imperial city. III. From Vienna to Hamburg. IV. From Colen to London. Wherein the mines, baths, and other curiosities of those parts are treated of. Illustrated with sculptures. London: Benj. Tooke, 1677.   $2,500
[Bound with:] Brown, Edward. A brief account of some travels in Hungaria, Servia, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Thessaly, Austria, Syria, Carinthia, Carniola, and Gruilki. As also some observations on the gold, silver, copper, quick-silver mines, baths, and mineral waters in those parts: with the figures of some habits and remarkable places (London: Benj. Tooke, 1673). Both first editions (the first title being a continuation of the second), small 4to, pp. [4], 179, plus one page ads, and pp. [x], 144; 6 engraved plates (3 folding) in Germany and 9 engraved plates (4 folding) in Hungaria; the second title lacking two leaves at the end containing ads and a list of errata and with blank corner torn away in plate at p. 85, but a handsome copy in early eighteenth-century diced calf, supralibros bearing the motto "Je maintiendrai" stamped in gilt on covers, rebacked with most of original spine laid down, red morocco label lettered in gilt, minimal wear overall. "The author was the son of the distinguished physician, Sir Thomas Browne, and like his father was also a physician. As he had recommendations to people of the highest rank and learning, he had opportunities for observation superior to those of the ordinary traveller, who was generally in a hurry. He gives details of the manner of travelling usually omitted by the average man; he describes the sights to be seen in the light of their historical background. The working of the Hungarian and Austrian mines were then practically unknown to England, as were also some of the countries themselves he visited" (Cox I, p. 88). "Reports of these travels undoubtedly led to Newton's famous letter to Francis Aston, of May 18, 1669, on the eve of his departure to the continent. Newton's early chemical interests were certainly stimulated by Browne's reports on the quicksilver mines in Carinthia. Browne's two books are a mine of information on questions which interested early members of the Royal society" (Babson 334). Wing B5109 & B5110; Hoover catalogue 172; Wellcome II, p. 251 (both titles bound together); Osler 4409; Kress S1385 (defective) & S1477; Babson 334 & 335; Cox I, P. 108 (giving incorrect date).

41.    BROWN, EDWARD. A brief account of some travels in divers parts of Europe, viz. Hungaria, Servia, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Thessaly, Austria, Styria, Carinthia, Carniola and Friuli. Through a great part of Germany, and through the Low Countries. Through Marca Trevisana, and Lombardy on both sides of the Po. With some observations on the gold, silver, copper, quick-silver mines, and the baths and mineral waters in those parts. As also. the description of many antiquities, habits, fortifications and remarkable places. London: printed for Benj. Tooke, 1685.   $1,500
Second edition, "with many additions," folio, pp. [4], 222, [4] index, [2] ads; 16 engraved plates (13 folding), plus 8 engravings in the text; late 19th century quarter brown morocco over marbled boards by J.F. DuComb, Philadelphia (with his ticket); rear joint just starting at the top, some uniform browning and light foxing, small portion of blank corner of L1 torn away; small rust hole in G3, faint tide mark in the lower gutter of the last 40pp., and old paper repair to clean tear in folding plate at p. 147, but generally a very good, sound copy. This is Edward Forrest's copy with his signature on the title-pp. The first edition of 1673 had only 144pp. and 9 plates and to this is added in this edition the author's An Account of Several Travels through a Great Part of Germany (1677 – see above), and with the addition of "A Journey from Venice to Genoa" (pp. 194-222). Brown (1644-1708) describes his observations of 'all objects natural and historical, as well as everything bearing on his profession' as a physician. Like his near contemporary and fellow physician Martin Lister (1638-1712), author of A Journey to Paris (1698), Brown discourses on the geography, social customs and history of the areas in which he traveled. Cox I, p. 88; Hoover Catalogue, 173; Wing B-511.

42.    BUCKHAM, GEORGE. Notes from the journal of a tourist. New York: Gavin Houston, 1890.   $250
First edition, 2 vols., small 8vo, pp. vii, [5], 535; v, [3], 489; frontispiece in each volume, 28 plates; orig. gilt-decorated blue cloth; vol. II dampstained on covers and with mild dampstain on prelims and terminals; all else very good, sound, and bright. Presentation bookplate on front pastedown reading: "To ... with the compliments of the author, Buckingham Hotel, New York." Volume I: Egypt, the Holy Land, Syria, Austria, and Switzerland. Vol. II: Italy, Spain, central and northern Europe.

 

 

43.    [BURMA.] Views depicting the principal features of interest in Rangoon, Lower & Upper Burma, and the Shan states. Rangoon: Whiteaway, Laidlaw & Co., Ltd. [printed by Andrew Paton & Co., Manchester], n.d., [ca. 1910.]  $150
Oblong 4to, pp. [64]; 98 photographic illustrations (a number full-p.) by Samuels, Rangoon; original pictorial wrappers printed in color and bound with blue string; small cracks along spine but generally very good.

44.    BYLES, MARIE BEUZEVILLE. By cargo boat  & mountain: the unconventional experiences of a woman on tramp round the world. London: Seeley, Service & Co., 1931.   $350
First edition, 8vo, pp. 315, [1], plus 12pp. publisher's catalogue; photographic frontispiece and 15 plates reproducing 23 photographs; original blue cloth with fading to gilt-lettered spine, dust jacket with a few chips out at spine top and fore corners, some brown spotting to fore edges and prelims, still very good overall. Marie Byles (1900-1979) emigrated to Australia with her family in 1911; in 1924 she graduated from the University of Sydney's Law School, becoming the first woman solicitor in New South Wales. Also renowned as a conservationist, feminist, and pacifist, she played an important role in spreading Buddhism in her adopted country, writing much about the religion in the 1940s and 1950s. By Cargo Boat documents an adventurous journey she undertook in 1927, tackling mountains in Canada, the United States, Great Britain, Norway, and New Zealand, and the equally challenging peaks and valleys of Los Angeles life.

45.    CADIGAN, EDWARD J., comp. My ocean trip. New York: Brentano's, 1909.   $125
8vo, pp. 88; 4 color plates showing pilot flags, national merchant flags and signal flags, maps, charts; original red calf over flexible boards, cover lettered in gilt; covers rubbed at the edges, front hinge starting, else very good. The text explains many aspects of sailing, such as the compass, bell time on shipboard, the lead line and fathoms, the international signal code and more, but is meant primarily to be a journal of a particular trip.  The previous owner sailed on board SS La France from New York, June 9, 1921 and recorded much information about the trip, including places visited and hotels stayed at. Also included are autographs and sketches by people met on the voyage.

46.    [CAIRO.] Devonshire, Mrs. R.L. Rambles in Cairo. Cairo: E. & R. Schindler, 1931.   $90
Second edition with numerous alterations and additions, 8vo, pp. vi, 104; frontispiece plus 63 plates from photographs, large folding map showing the medieval monuments of Cairo; original printed boards, dust-wrapper, joints starting, pages a bit darkened, short tears at jacket extremities, but still a nice, sound copy, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in 1946. A book on the monuments of Cairo, not meant to be a guide-book, but rather "intended to add interest to the explorations of visitors whose curiosity is attracted by this fascinating and somewhat neglected branch of art."

47.    [CAIRO.] Lane-Poole, Stanley. Cairo: sketches of its history, monuments, and social life. London: J. S. Virtue & Co., 1893.   $275
First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xiv, 320, 8 (ads); numerous illustrations on wood throughout by G. L. Seymour, Harry Fenn, J. D. Woodward and others, a number full-p.; original pictorial gray cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine; Xmas 1893 gift inscription from a lady to her friend on flyleaf, else a very good, bright copy. "Most of the following pages have already been published in scattered form. A large proportion is reprinted from the chapters on Egypt which I contributed to Picturesque Palestine, Sinai, and Egypt ... and from the volume entitled Social Life in Egypt, which was issued as a supplement to that work (1883) ... It is hoped that the travelers and lovers of Eastern Art will find the book helpful in the study of the monuments and history of medieval Egypt, and the manners and character of the Mohammedan people" (Preface).

48.    [CAIRO.] Reynolds-Ball, Eustace A. The city of the caliphs. A popular study of Cairo and its environs and the Nile and its antiquities. Boston: Estes and Lauriat, [1897]. $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 335; 20 photogravure plates with printed tissue guards, publisher's white cloth decorated in blue and gilt, spine elaborately gilt, beveled edges, red place ribbon, t.e.g., uncut; front hinge starting at first signature, else very good or better. A nice example of publisher's decorated cloth with illustrations of a pyramid and 2 sphinx heads in gilt.

49.    [CALIFORNIA.] Alter, Dinsmore, & Clarence H. Cleminshaw. Palomar Observatory. Los Angeles: Griffith Observatory, n.d., [ca. 1950].  $25
Sq. 8vo, pp.
[4], 75; illustrated throughout; previous owner's name on title-p., else a fine copy in orig. orange wrappers printed in blue and silver. A guide book to the observatory, its telescopes, and cameras.

50.    [CALIFORNIA.] Taylor, Benj. F. Between the gates. Chicago: S.C. Griggs and Co., 1878.   $50
First edition, 12mo, pp. [2], 292, [8, ads]; frontispiece, wood engravings in the text; original green cloth decorated in black, spine gilt; a good, sound copy with slight shelf-slant, remnants of a small label to front pastedown, gift inscription on prelim. Taylor's reminiscences of a childhood summer spent in California visiting the desert, San Francisco, Chinatown (with a description of an opium den), Mission Delores, the petrified forest, Yosemite, and more.

Catalogue 134, Page 1: Items 1-50
Catalogue 134, Page 2: Items 51-100
Catalogue 134, Page 3: Items 101-150
Catalogue 134, Page 4: Items 151-200
Catalogue 134, Page 5: Items 201-250
Catalogue 134, Page 6: Items 251-300
Catalogue 134, Page 7: Items 301-350
Catalogue 134, Page 8: Items 351-373

 

HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at:
rulon@rulon.com