Catalogue 134 - Tourism

 

 

 

51.    [CANADA, Maritime Provinces.] Cooldom. Tourists' and sportsmen's guide to the Maritime Provinces of Canada and Newfoundland, Nova Scotia (Cape Breton), New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Newfoundland (Labrador). Toronto: W. G. MacFarlane, 1903.   $150
8vo, pp. [10] ads, 110; folding map printed in 2 colors, 38 mostly photographic illustrations, some full-p.; pp. 1-10 consist of ads; original tan pictorial wrappers printed in yellow and black; chips out at the top and the bottom of the spine, else very good. Not found in OCLC.

52.    [CANADA.] Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co. Through the 1000 Islands and rapids of the St. Lawrence and the far-famed Saquenay River. Boston: American Printing and Engraving Co., n.d., [1892].   $85
Large folding travel brochure approx 22" square, two-thirds of one side taken up with 4 charts of the rivers and the balance with notes on various sites along the rivers, including Lachine Rapids and The Long Sault; verso with numerous ads, steamer schedules, information on the River Saquenay, Capes Eternity and Trinity, and general information for tourists; folding down to duodecimo, pictorial covers printed in blue and black; a number of wood-engraved illustrations; several short splits at the folds, else very good. "Palatial steamers between Niagara Falls, Toronto, Kingston, Montreal, Quebec, Murray Bay, Riviere du Loup, Tadousac and Ha! Ha! Bay." Marietta (OH and Toronto Public only in OCLC.

53.    [CANADA.] Rogers, John. Sport in Vancouver and Newfoundland. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1912.   $150
First edition, American issue; 8vo, pp. xii, 275; 21 plates, 2 sketch maps;  near fine in original gilt-stamped pictorial green cloth. An edited transcript of Rogers' diaries of his autumn hunting trips in Vancouver and Newfoundland.

54.    [CAPRI.] Trower, Harold E. The book of Capri (second edition). Naples: Detken & Rocholl, 1924.   $65
16mo, pp. [2], xxx, 426; folding map; original mauve printed paper-covered boards; ex-Hill Library, St. Paul, with perforated stamp in the title, rubberstamp on the last page of text and on the verso of the map, and call numbers on the spine; all else near fine. Detailed description of the island, including topography, climatology, classical Capri, geology, ancient ruins, botany, the grottos and caves, and the French and English occupation in the 19th century. First published in 1906 with approx. 70 fewer pages.

 

with the dust-jacket

55.    [CARIBBEAN.] Ober, Frederick A. A guide to the West Indies, Bermuda, and Panama ... with maps and many illustrations. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1913.   $225
16mo, pp. ix, [1], 533; frontispiece, 5 folding maps printed in color, 91 illus. from photographs on rectos and versos of 46 plates; a fine copy in orig. red cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine, and retaining the original printed dust-jacket, also fine. First published, presumably, in 1908. This edition "revised [and] brought up to date, with a new chapter on Panama ... and lists of all hotels and boarding houses, with rates."

56.    CARR, JOHN. A northern summer; or travels around the Baltick through Denmark, Sweden, Russia, Prussia and part of Germany, in the year 1804. London: Richard Phillips, 1805.   $1,250
First edition, 4to, pp. xi, [1], 480, [4] ads; 11 aquatint plates (1 folding) tinted by hand with sepia wash; contemporary full mottled calf neatly rebacked, red calf label on blind-tooled spine; very good, clean copy. Carr (1772-1832), a lawyer by training, took to traveling for his health, and became quite proficient at spinning narratives of his excursions. DNB notes that Carr's books "obtained a wide circulation on account of their light, gossipy style, and the fact that in this species of literature there was then comparatively little competition." Lord Byron "pilloried Carr in a cancelled passage of English Bards and Scotch Reviewers, and, it is said, begged, when he met Carr abroad, not to be put down on paper" (Abbey). Abbey, Travel, 73

57.    [CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION.] Magee, Richard, publisher. Magee's illustrated guide of Philadelphia and the Centennial exhibition, a guide and description to all places of interest in or about Philadelphia, to the Centennial grounds and buildings, and Fairmount Park. Philadelphia: Richard Magee & Son, 1876.   $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 192, [4] ads; 3 folding maps, 5 plates (1 in color, 4 double-p.), wood-engraved illustrations throughout (some full-p.); original maroon cloth stamped in gilt and black on upper cover, black fillets on spine; some soiling, but generally a very good copy.

58.    [CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION.] Magee, Richard, publisher. Magee's illustrated guide of Philadelphia and the Centennial exhibition… Philadelphia, 1876.   $100
Another copy of the above, pp. [6], 192, [10] ads; 3 folding maps (1 with 4" tear but no loss); 5 plates (1 in color, 4 double-p.), wood-engraved illustrations throughout (some full-p.); original limp terracotta cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover; front and back free endpapers excised, edges a little worn, else a very good copy. In this issue the copyright notice is on the title-p. and the verso of the title-p. contains what in other issues is the frontispiece.

59.    [CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION.] Magee, Richard, publisher. Magee's illustrated guide of Philadelphia and the Centennial exhibition, a guide and description to all places of interest in or about Philadelphia, to the Centennial… Philadelphia, 1876.   $75
Third edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 192, [4] ads; 3 folding maps (1 with 5" tear but no loss); 5 plates (1 in color, 4 double-p.), wood-engraved illustrations throughout (some full-p.); original tan printed wrappers printed in black and gilt; front wrap and first 2pp. dog-eared, rear wrap with crease tears at the lower edge; in all, a good, sound copy, or better.

 

 

60.    [CHESTER.] Hughes, Thomas, & George S Measom. The stranger's handbook to Chester and its environs; containing a short sketch of its history and antiquities, a descriptive walk round the walls, and a visit to the cathedral, castle, and Eaton Hall ... with thirty-four new illustrations, by George Measom. Chester: Catherall & Prichard; London, Smith and Son, n.d., [ca. 1870s].   $200
12mo, pp. vii, [1], 166; frontispiece,  folding map, 32 wood-engraved illustrations in the text; ads on endpapers; a very good copy in original pictorial buff wrappers. This copy with the ownership signature of "Bloodgood H. Cutter, Cester, England." Cutter was one of Mark Twain's "Innocents Abroad," and known as the Long Island poet. Also laid in is a leaf with manuscript notes, possibly in Bloodgood's hand, and a White Star Line card giving the bearer permission to inspect the S. S. Celtic. First published in 1856 with only 143pp., this appears to be a reissue of the edition of 1869.

61.    [CHICAGO.] Merchants and Manufacturers Illustrated Chicago Guide for 1880. Chicago: Fox, Cole & Co., 1880.   $750
Oblong 8vo, pp. 128; all pages tinted pale green, numerous full-p. illustrations throughout; a near fine copy in original mauve cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover. "Never before in the history of this or any other city has there been provided a volume so replete with data and directions for which there is daily use, prepared in a form and style such as will give it place in the drawing room, library and counting-house." Not so common: only 11 in OCLC.

62.    [CHICAGO.] Souvenir of Chicago [cover title]. Chicago: Max Rigot Selling Co., n.d., [ca. 1920.]  $25
Oblong 8vo, pp. [32]; folding map laid in; original color pictorial wrappers; 1 page of text and 31 full-p. illustrations of Chicago landmarks, each with a descriptive caption; near fine. Not found in OCLC.

63.    [CHINA & JAPAN.] Mayers, William Frederick, Nicholas Belfield Dennys & Charles King. The treaty ports of China and Japan. A complete guide to the open ports of those countries, together with Peking, Yedo, Hongkong and Macao. Forming a guide book & vade mecum for travellers, merchants, and residents in general ... Compiled and edited by N. B. Dennys. London: Trübner and Co.; Hong Kong: A. Shortrede and Co., 1867.   $7,500
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, [2], 668, [2], xlviii, [2], 26, [1]; folding frontispiece map of "China Proper" hand-colored in outline, folding map of Hong Kong printed in red, large folding hand-colored plan of Victoria, large folding street plan of Canton printed in red, folding plan of the harbor and town of Macao printed in red, plus 22 other plans and maps printed in red (18 folding, including large ones of Shanghai, Peking, and Tokyo), 1 folding plan of battle, 1 folding numismatic plate; early 20th century calf-backed marbled boards, preserving what appears to be the original morocco label on spine; label a little rubbed, mild dampstain occasionally enters margins, but this is generally a very good, clean, and sound copy throughout, with virtually no tears on any of the maps which, because of the thin paper on which they are printed, are susceptible to tears and splits. Complete with the half-title and the final leaf with the printer's slug showing that the book was printed in Hong Kong. The book is fairly widely held in the institutions but is uncommon in the trade. Appendix A concerns the means of transport from Europe and America to China and Japan; and Appendix B consists of mileage tables. The 26-p. Appendix C at the back is a "Catalogue of books on China (other than philological) published on China and Japan in the English language."
Cordier, Japonica, 588.

64.    [CHINA.] Cary, Melbert B. The Estivation of Two Mao Tzu:  being an informal and occasionally frivolous account of our vacation in China during the summer of 1934. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1935.   $150
One of "less than 150 copies on Kawara" paper, 8vo, pp. [8], 124; double-page frontispiece map printed in red, green & black, decorative title-page printed in black and red, 1 double-page map printed in green and black, and decorative headpieces printed in red throughout; top edges of covers slightly faded, else very good in the original gold silk and blue paper-covered boards, bound Japanese style. The Press's seventh Christmas book, ornamented throughout with dragon devices drawn by Warren Chappell and cut and cast by Frederic W. Goudy.  Press of the Woolly Whale Catalogue, no. 33.

65.    [CHINA.] Guide to China, with land and sea routes between the American and European continents. Second (revised) edition. Tokyo: Japanese Government Railways, 1924.   $325
16mo, pp. [4], cxxiv, 448; large folding color map in rear cover pocket, map endpapers, frontispiece, 174 illustrations, 30 maps (21 in color and folding); old call numbers on spine and a library perforated stamp on the title-p.; all else very good. The second edition was published in 1923 but burned in a fire; only 100 copies survived. "The present edition has been produced by the offset process, the matrixes being made from the photographs of the pages of the new book ... new maps have been engraved similar to those of the original edition, and an entire new set of illustrations has been used for the present edition, which, otherwise, is a reproduction of the edition burned" (Editor's Note).

66.    [CHINA.] Menon, K. P. S. Delhi-Chungking: a travel diary. Foreword by Jawaharlal Nehru. [Bombay]: Oxford University Press, [1947].   $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, [4], 257; 2 folding maps in cover pocket, 19 illus. on rectos and versos of 6 plates; hole in rear endpaper, else a very good copy in original dust-jacket. "In 1944 India's diplomatic representative in China made an overland journey by  horse, yak, station wagon, and aeroplane to Chungking. This is the diary of his 125-day pilgrimage" (jacket blurb).

67.    [CIRCUMNAVIGATIONS.] Adams, N[ehemiah]. A voyage around the world. Boston: Henry Hoyt, [1871].   $75
First edition, 12mo, pp. [2], 152; 2 plates (lacking the frontispiece); very good, bright copy in orig. green cloth stamped in black and gilt, a.e.g. Accounts of Honolulu, Hong Kong, Canton, Macao, Amoy, Singapore, Manila, St. Helena, etc.  Forbes, 2888. Not in American Travellers Abroad.

68.    [CIRCUMNAVIGATIONS.] Barhydt, Theodore Wells. Shore lines of the Orient. Jottings of a family trip around the globe - the first one ever made without changing steamships. Burlington, Iowa: printed for private circulation [by McMullin & Woellhaf], 1910.   $135
Only edition, 12mo, pp. [2], 94; frontis portrait, 13 illustrations from photographs (12 full-p.); original red cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover; some soiling and wear but good and sound, or better. With a presentation on the half-title: "For my friend Dr. R. L. Cachman from Theodore Barhydt, Pasadena, Cal., December 30, 1911. No. 121." A voyage west to east on the steamship Cleveland: Madeira, Mediterranean, Egypt, through the Suez Canal, India, Ceylon, Philippines, China, Japan, and Hawaii. 3 in OCLC (Univ. of Hawaii and 2 in Iowa).

69.    [CIRCUMNAVIGATIONS.] Brassey, Mrs. [Annie Allnut, Baroness]. Around the world in the yacht "Sunbeam," our home on the ocean for eleven months ... With illustrations. Chiefly after drawings by the Hon. A.Y. Bingham. New York: Henry Holt, 1880.   $250
Early American edition (first Am. ed. appeared 1878), 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 479; frontispiece, illustrations in text throughout, and one folding map with oceans handcolored in blue; light to moderate foxing to prelim and terminal pages, some wear to extremities with spine ends just beginning to fray, and the covers a little smudged, but overall good and sturdy. Includes 2 appendices: "Summary of the Entire Voyage, compiled from the Log-Book" and "List of Persons on Board the Yacht."

70.    [CIRCUMNAVIGATIONS.] Clemens, Samuel. Following the equator. A journey around the world by Mark Twain. Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1897.   $150
First edition, the issue with the double (Hartford and New York) imprint, and with the signature mark on p. 161 (no priority for either), thick 8vo, frontis portrait of the author, pp. 712; illus. in the text throughout, 56 of them full-p.; light rubbing, but generally a very good copy in orig. dec. blue cloth gilt. BAL 3451.

71.    [CIRCUMNAVIGATIONS.] Lambert, C. & S. The voyage of the "Wanderer" from the journals and letters of C. and S. Lambert. Edited by Gerald Young. Illustrated by R. T. Pritchard, and others. London: Macmillan, 1883.   $450
First edition, tall 8vo, pp. xx, 335, [1]; frontispiece, 23 chromolithographic plates, numerous wood engravings in the text, facsimile printed in blue; half calf over marbled boards, red morocco spine label, spine gilt, binding scuffed, light foxing, else very good, the plates bright and vividly colored. A record, compiled from the diary kept by Mr. Lambert and letters written by Mrs. Lambert to friends at home, of their nearly two-year voyage aboard the Wanderer, a coal-powered auxiliary steam three-masted topsail schooner. Stops along the way included St. Helena, Rio, Monte Video, Chile, Tahiti, Borabora, Fiji, Hawaii (including Kona, Honolulu, Kilaua, Maui), Osaka, Hong Kong, Singapore, Ceylon, Damascus, Malta, Palermo, Naples, Rome, Algiers, Gibraltar, etc. Toy 441.

 

 

72.    [CIRCUMNAVIGATIONS.] O’Connor, C. J. Round the world with Charley [cover title]. n.p., n.d., [1946]. $125
16mo, pp. 96; portrait of O'Connor, a number of cartoon illustrations in the text; a very good copy in original pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. O'Connor was president of the Reichhold Chemicals, Inc. A privately printed account of his adventure around the world to visit foreign plants, customers, and agents via Honolulu, Fiji, New Zealand, Australia, Batavia, Singapore, Bangkok, Africa, Europe and Ireland, February - May, 1946. His diary, sent home in twelve installments for employees at the home office in Detroit, was printed for the amusement of his friends. "If any of you have been bored with my diary, your money will be cheerfully refunded." Not in OCLC.

73.    [CIRCUMNAVIGATIONS.] Pidgeon, Harry. Around the world single-handed. The cruise of the "Islander." New York & London: Appleton - Century, 1938.   $45
8vo, pp. x, 232; map endpapers, frontis and 63 illus. on rectos and versos of 13 plates; a very good copy in a slightly worn but attractive jacket. A farmer from Iowa sails 'round the word in a 34' yawl.

74.    [CIRCUMNAVIGATIONS.] Senn, Nicholas, Dr. Around the world via Siberia. Chicago: W.B. Conkey Co., [1902]. $200
First edition, 8vo, pp. [3]-402; 88 (of 90) plates (lacking, as usual - ?always? - the plate of The Winter Palace, at p. 54; and A Street in Tokyo, at p. 348); presentation copy from the son of the author, inscribed on the flyleaf; orig. gray cloth lettered in black, t.e.g.; some soiling, rear hinge cracked, else very good and partially unopened. "From articles that originally appeared in the Chicago Tribune, and reprinted by permission of the author." Includes much on China and Japan.

75.    [CIRCUMNAVIGATIONS.] Winants, G. E. Journal of travels around the world. Twenty-seven thousand five hundred miles over sea and land. New York: printed for the author by D. Appleton & Co., 1877.   $200
First edition, 8vo, pp. 394; frontispiece, 6 wood-engraved plates and other wood-engraved illus. in the text; rear hinge starting else a very good, bright copy in orig. decorative green cloth stamped in gilt and black. Presentation copy from the author inscribed "Rev. Dr. Stut, with the compliments of the author, G. E. Winants, Bergen Point, N.J. February 7th, 1878." New Jersey couple travels around the world. Not common: only 8 in OCLC.

76.    [CLYDE RIVER.] Leighton, John M. Select views on the river Clyde. Engraved by Joseph Swan, from drawings by J. Fleming. With historical and descriptive illustrations. Glasgow: Joseph Swan; London: Moon, Boys and Graves, 1830.   $1,250
First edition, 4to, pp. [4], iv, 168, [4] index, [4] subscribers; engraved vignette title-p., and 42 engraved plates; contemporary (Scottish?) straight-grain maroon morocco elaborately decorated in gilt and blind, gilt-lettering direct on gilt-decorated spine incorporating thistles; joints tender, the whole moderately foxed, but still a worthy copy, in a binding seemingly meant for presentation, attested to by a very neat, calligraphic gift inscription on the blank flyleaf reading Mrs. T. Galloway / Sandhurst // with best wishes and love from her brother Alex Galloway / 1831."

77.    [COLORADO.] Morris, Maurice O'Connor. Rambles in the Rocky Mountains: with a visit to the gold fields of Colorado. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1864.   $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 364; small snag in spine, else a very good copy in orig. green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Graff 2899. Sabin 50853. Wagner-Camp, 404: "Morris's entertaining journal takes the reader from St. Louis to the Colorado Rockies in the summer of 1863. He had intended to travel by steamer up the Missouri to Fort Benton and the Montana gold fields. The boat broke down at Saint Joseph, however, and the author changed his destination to Denver where he spent several months before returning to the Atlantic states."

78.    [CONGO.] [Belgian Congo Tourist Bureau.] Traveler's guide to the Belgian Congo and Ruanda-Urundi. Brussels: Tourist Bureau for the Belgian Congo, 1951.   $150
First edition, 8vo., pp. [3] 757, 4 folding maps, numerous illustrations throughout including maps in the text, graphs, tables, and color plates; a very good, sound copy in the dust jacket. Detailed information dealing with the whole Congo in its most modern aspects... "addressed to the cultured traveler who is not content to sate his eyes with pictures and his mind with memories, but who seeks knowledge, [and] wishes detailed information about the country he is visiting, its past, its institutions, its inhabitants, its physical aspects, its flora, and its fauna, its natural resources and how they are being developed."
A superlative guide.

79.    [CONSTANTINOPLE.] Dallaway, James. Constantinople ancient and modern, with excursions to the shores and islands of the archipelago and to the Troad... London: T. Bensely for T. Cadell, 1797.   $2,500
First edition, 4to, pp. [2], xi, [1], 415, [8]; engraved vignette title-p., 10 sepia aquatints (the book was also available with hand-colored plates); full contemporary speckled calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; spine a little rubbed but a very good copy. This thousand-mile tour was made with the object of surveying "the present state of those ruins which were once the pride of classic antiquity." "Very excellent and circumstantial account of Constantinople ... A great share of the work refers to Asiatic Turkey" (Cox). Abbey, Travel, 392; Blackmer 441; Cox I, p. 239; Lowndes 582;

80.    [CORNWALL.] A handbook for travellers in Cornwall. Eleventh edition revised. London: John Murray, 1893.   $75
12mo, pp. 51, [1], 181, [1], 48 (Murray's Handbook Advertiser, 1901-1902, containing useful information for travellers, railway and steamboat companies, hotels, and miscellaneous advertisements); ads on blue-coated endpapers; folding color map in pocket; 6 color maps (4 folding); spine lightly sunned, but generally a very good copy in original red cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine and upper cover.

81.    [CORNWALL.] [Redding, Cyrus.] An illustrated itinerary of the county of Cornwall. London: How & Parsons, 1842.   $295
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, [2], 264; engraved frontispiece, map, 4 engraved plates, plus illus. in text; top of spine chipped, binding a bit askew, the whole slightly shaken, but still a good copy in contemporary 1/4 black morocco gilt over moiré cloth. Verse on Cornwall penciled onto flyleaf by previous owner.

82.    [CORNWALL.] Stockdale, F.W.L. Excursions in the county of Cornwall, comprising a concise historical and topographical delineation of the principal towns and villages, together with descriptions of the residences of the nobility and gentry, remains of antiquity, and every other interesting object of curiosity... London: Simpkin and Marshall, 1824.   $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 7, [1], [ix]-xi, [1], 168, [14]; engraved portrait frontispiece, engraved title-p., engraved folding map, and 50 engraved plates; extremities rubbed and worn, but generally a good copy in contemporary half calf gilt, black morocco label on spine. List of subscribers at front. All notable sites illustrated with finely-rendered engravings.

83.    [CORSICA.] Gregorovius, Ferdinand. Corsica in its picturesque, social, and historical aspects. The record of a tour in the summer of 1852.  Translated from the German by Russell Martineau. London: Longman, Brown [et al.], 1855.   $300
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 493; very good copy in orig. straight-grain limp terracotta cloth, gilt lettering direct on spine; issued in the publisher's Traveller's Library series, with ads for books on rural sports on front and rear pastedowns. A very detailed book covering a variety of subjects dealing with Corsica, including its  famous vendettas and bandits, its two famous residents, Paoli and Napoleon, and its two famous cities, Ajaccio and Bonifaccio.

84.    [CRIMEA.] Guthrie, Maria, Mrs. A tour performed in the years 1795-6, through the Taurida, or Crimea, the antient kingdom of Bosphorus, the once-powerful republic of Tauric Cherson, and all the other countries on the north shore of the Euxine, ceded to Russia by the peace of Kainardgi and Jassy ... described in a series of letters to her husband, the editor Matthew Guthrie. London: printed by Nichols and Son ... for T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, 1802 $850
First edition, 4to, pp. xxiv, 446, [2] errata and ads; 2 folding maps (1 hand-colored in outline), 11 plates (8 numismatic), plus other illustrations in the text; original blue paper-covered boards neatly rebacked in cream paper (soiled), new paper label on spine; the maps with a couple of very short tears (no loss), institutional bookplate marked withdrawn, edges and corners worn; still, a very good, uncut copy. Maria Guthrie made this tour through southern Russia "for the recovery of her health." She died before the book was published. Lowndes, 960: "A lively description of the various tribes that inhabit the Crimea." The part which relates to antiquities was written by Dr. Matthew Guthrie." 2 copies only in OCLC, both in the UK.

85.    [CRIMEA.] Inside Sebastopol, and experiences in camp.  Being the narrative of a journey to the ruins of Sebastopol, by way of Gibraltar, Malta, and Constantinople, and back by way of Turkey, Italy, and France; accomplished in the autumn and winter of 1855. London: Chapman and Hall, 1856.   $250
First edition, 8vo., pp. [2], iii, [3], 382;  folding map; a largely unopened copy in original red blindstamped cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine.  Spine slightly discolored, else very good and sound. "The true story of the Repulse at the Redan ... The journal was written upon the spot it describes and was printed from notebooks sent back to England and not very critically revised ... I have attempted to make this work practically useful to those who may contemplate a trip to Italy, Constantinople, or the Crimea; and I have tried to accomplish this without encumbering my readers with the dull, often untrustworthy details of a guidebook" (Preface).

86.    CROFUTT, GEORGE A. Crofutt's new overland tourist and Pacific coast guide, containing a condensed and authentic description of over one thousand two hundred cities, towns, villages, stations, government fort and camps, mountains, lakes, rivers, sulphur, soda and hot springs, scenery, watering places, and summer resorts ...  over the Union, Central and Southern Pacific railroads, their branches and connections, by rail, water and stage ... Vol. I - 1878-79. Chicago: Overland Publishing Co., 1878.   $175
First edition, 8vo, irregular pagination: [8], [25]-255, [2], [300]-322, [1] ads; ads on endpapers, 18 double-p. wood-engraved views inserted, many other wood-engravings and maps in the text (a few full-p.); one signature sprung, bookplate removed causing loss to ads on front pastedown; the whole a bit worn and rubbed, but still a good copy, complete with all the inserted engravings.

87.    [CUBA.] Dana, Richard Henry. To Cuba and back. A vacation voyage. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1859.   $225
First edition, 12mo, pp. viii, [9]-288, 16 (ads dated May, 1859); original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt; shaken, cloth lightly rubbed, front hinge starting, light dampstain to first and last few leaves, a good, sound copy. The third of three books by Dana for which he is remembered today, the others being Two Years before the Mast (1840); and, The Seaman's Friend (1841).
BAL 4447.

88.    [CUBA.] Fergusson, Erna. Cuba. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946.   $30
First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 308, iii, [1]; 16 illus.; folding map; spine of dust-jacket faded, jacket nicked near head of spine, price-clipped, else very good. Fergusson writes in her introduction, "To Cubans, the United States even-or perhaps most of all-in its exalted moments of altruism is insufferably superior."

89.    [CUBA.] Phillips, R. Hart. Cuban sideshow. Havana: Cuban Press, 1935.   $150
Second edition, 8vo, pp. 318; 7 full-page political cartoons; dust-jacket with small dampstain at base of spine and top of spine with some chips out, otherwise a good, sound copy or better. Laid in is the author's New York Times business card with a presentation on it to a "Mr. Plumb: I thought you might be interested in the "old" Cuban Sideshow since the new one isn't finished. R. P."  A running account of events in the Havana revolutions as seen by an American woman journalist.

90.    [CYCLING.] "The Hub" cycling map of England and Wales. London: George Newnes, Ltd.: drawn, engraved & printed by John Bartholomew & Co., n.d., [ca. 1890s].   $135
Large color folding map approx. 32" x 27" folding down to duodecimo, yellow coated endpapers printed with key maps, original gray decorative wrappers printed in red and blue; a few short splits at folds, one small thumbnail-size piece missing from the right margin; all else very good. Connecticut and Cambridge only in OCLC.

91.    [DEVON.] A handbook for travellers in Devon. Eleventh edition. With maps and plan. London: John Murray, 1895.   $75
12mo, pp. 41, [1], 291, [1], 16 (index), 52 (Murray's Handbook Advertiser, 1903-1904, containing useful information for travellers, railway and steamboat companies, hotels, and miscellaneous advertisements); ads on blue-coated endpapers; folding color maps in cover pockets, 10 color maps (9 folding), plus 1 plan; spine a little sunned, Murray's Handbook Advertiser browned, else near fine in original red cloth gilt-lettered direct on upper cover and spine.

92.    [DOVE RIVER, Angling.] [Marston, Edward.] An amateur angler's days in Dove Dale, or, how I spent my three weeks' holiday. (July 24 - Aug. 14, 1884). London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1884.   $175
First edition, 24mo., pp. viii, 88; later full maroon morocco gilt lettered direct on gilt paneled spine, t.e.g.; joints a little tender, else very good. Edward Marston was a partner in the firm which published this book.

 

 

93.    [EGYPT.] Bruce, A. Cathcart. The diary of a week end at Luxor. March 1920. n.p.: n.d., [ca. 1920].  $350
Original typescript, carbon copy, 4to., 2, p.l., 24 leaves; 6 original silver-print photographs mounted on plates with  captions in white ink, plus 1 loose photo of Venice laid in; bound in contemporary grey linen, red morocco label (scuffed) on spine; book-plate of Alec Bruce, on front free fly-leaf is inscription "A. C. B. 1920," almost certainly the author; at the base of the title page is the business card of Hamed Abdalla, guide and Dragoman, School Street, Luxor, and on verso of dedication leaf is a 10-line autographed note from Abdalla to Lieut. Bruce stating that the "cheque cashed allright ... I got the Photos & give them to all mens, I hope that some of your friend's are comming to Luxor so please do not fail to recommend them to me." Apparently an unpublished travel diary to the famous Egyptian ruin, handsomely illustrated.

94.    [EGYPT.] [Curtis, George William.] Nile notes of a Howadji. New York: Harper & Bros., 1851.   $125
First edition of the author's first book, 8vo, pp. 320, 6 (ads), 6, [4] ads;  wood-engraved half-title and vignette tail-piece; lightly foxed throughout, orig. pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt; cloth cracked along front hinge, spine ends very lightly chipped; early pencil annotations on flyleaf and half-title, and on last two blank flyleaves, the last bearing a pastoral sketch. BAL 4259

95.    [EGYPT.] [Egyptian Museum.] United Arab Republic (southern region). Ministry of Culture and National Orientation. Antiquities Department. The Egyptian Museum, Cairo. A brief description of the principal monuments. Cairo: GPO, 1961.   $45
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 144, [66], xx; 45 plates taken from photographs of exhibits, 2 folding plans of the museum; pencil ms. on upper cover and inside of lower cover, spine faded, slight wear to extremities, else very good in original printed pink wrappers.

96.    [EGYPT.] Kelly, R. Talbot. Egypt painted and described. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1904.   $950
8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 246; 75 color plates after paintings by the author; three-quarter olive green morocco, the spine (browned) repoussé with the image of a lotus flower, palm trees, the sphinx, and pyramids, t.e.g. A nice early binding by Bayntun.

97.    [EGYPT.] Smith, Jerome Van Crowinshield. A pilgrimage to Egypt, embracing a diary of explorations on the Nile; with observations illustrative of the manners, customs, and institutions of the people, and of the present condition of the antiquities and ruins. Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1852.   $225
First edition, small 8vo., pp. [2] ads, xiii, [1], 383, [6] ads; wood engraved frontispiece, numerous wood engravings in the text (15 full page); spine a little discolored, otherwise a very good, sound copy in original brown cloth, gilt lettered on spine. "Nothing more has been recorded [from the diary] than commonly falls within the compass of a traveler’s notes, collected especially for the gratification of friends" (preface). American Travellers Abroad S-115.

98.    [ESSEX.] Cromwell, Thomas Kittson. Excursions in the county of Essex: comprising a brief  historical and topographical delineation of every town and village; together with descriptions of the residences of the nobility and gentry, remains of antiquity, and every other interesting object of curiosity... London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, [et al.], 1818-1819.   $400
First edition, large paper issue, 8vo, 2 vols. in 1,  pp. iv, [2], 199; [4], 176; folding engraved frontispiece map, engraved titles, 95 engraved plates, and 1 folding engraved map of Colchester not listed in "Directions to Binder;" later 19th-century diced calf gilt, black morocco label on spine, covers slightly bowed, joints cracking but sturdy, light wear to extremities, covers with scattered light rubbing, else very good. This copy with a few newspaper clippings and autograph notes discreetly tipped-in.

99.    [EUROPE.] Bradshaw's continental railway, steam navigation, & conveyance guide, a traveller's manual for the whole continent of Europe: containing every information connected with railways, steam navigation, and conveyances; and practical instructions for the travellers. The sailing of the Royal Mail packets ... accompanied with a well executed map of the railways of Europe. London: J. Adams ... Manchester: Bradshaw and Blacklock ... Paris: Galignani & Co. [et al], July, 1851.   $350
Sq. 12mo, pp. 208 (pp. 177-208 are ads); 3 large folding maps (the railways of France, Belgium and Switzerland which is loose and laid in; the railways of central Europe which is bound in as a frontispiece (partially split along central fold, and with manuscript itinerary notes on verso in both pen and ink; and the course of the Rhine), plus 9 other folding maps, and an attractive folding plate, "The Money of All Nations." Early ownership signature of "Elijah Williams, July 1851" on contents leaf. This is the "special edition" containing 10 maps not in the regular edition; contemporary and probably original full vellum, black morocco label on gilt-decorated spine. A used copy, but complete and sound.

100.[EUROPE.] King, Edward, & Edmund C. Stedman. Cassell's complete pocket guide to Europe. Revised and enlarged New York: Cassell Publishing Co., 1892.   $150
24mo, pp. [4], xxiv, 505, [1] ads, [10] blank memoranda, [4] ads; ads on endpapers, folding map of the continent, 1 other folding map, 7 double-p. maps and plans; a fine, bright copy in original limp black morocco lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine, and preserving the worn printed dust-jacket with a few small chips out. This edition not in OCLC which identifies 4 other editions, all but that of 1887 later.

Catalogue 134, Page 1: Items 1-50
Catalogue 134, Page 2: Items 51-100
Catalogue 134, Page 3: Items 101-150
Catalogue 134, Page 4: Items 151-200
Catalogue 134, Page 5: Items 201-250
Catalogue 134, Page 6: Items 251-300
Catalogue 134, Page 7: Items 301-350
Catalogue 134, Page 8: Items 351-373

 

HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at:
rulon@rulon.com