Catalogue 134 - Tourism

 

 

 

101.[EUROPE.] Rolfe, William J. A satchel guide to Europe ... the forty-ninth annual edition. Revised and enlarged by William D. Crockett. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin at The Riverside Press, 1929.   $50
16mo, pp. [4], cvi, 596, [24] ads; ads on endpapers, 8 large folding maps printed in blue and black (one with repair); original red cloth, preserving the original printed dust-jacket; but for the torn map, a fine copy. OCLC shows the first edition as being 1895.

102.[EUROPE.] Root, Joseph Cullen. Daily notes of travel in Europe May to October, 1912. n.p.: n.d., [ca. 1914].  $150
Edition limited to 265 numbered and registered copies (this no. 114); square 12mo, pp. [6], 131; portrait frontispiece and 32 plates; minor wear; a very good, bright copy in original limp black morocco lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine. "Printed as a retrospect and possibly as a guide to our friends contemplating a trip to Europe." Published posthumously. Root (1844-1913), at the time of his death living in Lyon (now Clinton), Iowa, was "the most prolific founder of fraternal benefit societies America has ever produced" (see srjarchives.tripod.com for a long biography). Case Western Reserve only in OCLC.

103.[EUROPE.] Schmidt, G. R. Rushing through Europe. [St. Louis: privately printed, 1937.]   $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 540; photographic title-p. within a red border, and 11 plates, each showing several photographic illustrations; minor rubbing, some thumb soiling to the fore-edge, else a fine copy in original blue cloth-backed gray paper-covered boards, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. The Schmidt family from St. Louis does Europe in the summer of 1930. Includes 18 legends of the Rhineland at the back, collected by the author. Not in OCLC.

 

presentation copy

104.[EUROPE.] Singh, Bhawani. Travel pictures. The record of a European tour. London [et al.]: Longmans, Green & Co., 1912.   $500
First edition limited to 50 copies printed for private distribution, 4to, pp. [2], xiv, 287; title-p. printed in red and black, hand-colored photographic frontispiece, 96 illus. from photographs on 48 plates; orig. vellum-backed blue paper-covered boards, stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, t.e.g.; spine a little soiled, but a very good, sound copy. Presentation copy from the author, "Presented to Mr. Wilkinson J. C. S. with the best compliments of the author. Bhawani Singh 21.1.1913." Handsomely printed by Robert Maclehose at the University Press, Glasgow.

105.[EUROPE.] Starke, Mariana. Information and directions for travellers on the continent ... Fifth edition, thoroughly revised and with considerable additions.. Paris: A. and W. Galignani, 1826.   $375
First edition under this title, with enlarged descriptions of Pompeii and "other antiquities in Magna Graecia," 8vo, pp. viii, 489; contemporary half red straight-grain morocco over marbled boards, smooth spine handsomely decorated in gilt with circular geometric design and an eagle and crown ornament at the top; old ink inscriptions on top of title and on blank verso of last leaf, else very good and sound. Includes an alphabetical list of town, rivers, lakes, etc., and an extensive appendix on climates.

106.FIELD, HENRY M. From the lakes of Killarney to the golden Horn. Second edition. New York: Scribner, Armstrong and Co., 1877.   $100
8vo, pp. vi, [7]-355, [2] ads; a fine, bright copy in original green cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Early gilt presentation dated Jan. 1, 1877. The author travels in the company of his niece on a trip from Ireland, across Europe via London, Paris, Switzerland, Belgium, Holland, Germany, Austria, Italy and Rome, to Constantinople and Turkey.

107.[FLORENCE.] Firenze. Album di 40 tavole. n.p., n.d.: [Florence?], ca. 1930s.  $35
Oblong 4to, 20 leaves with 40 gravure illustrations of the various sites, plus a tissue guard index; original beige wrappers tied with red string and lettered in gilt and red; several very small chips from extremities; very good.

108.[FLORENCE.] Hare, Augustus J.C. Florence. Second edition. London: George Allen, n.d., [1887 or after].   $35
8vo, pp. [2] ads, [4], 525; double-p. map printed in color, illus. in text; occasional light pencil marginalia, last leaf scraped; all else very good in original black cloth stamped in gilt and red on upper and spine.

 

 

109.[FLORIDA.] Illustrated Florida [cover title]. Buffalo: Dodge Art Publishing Co., 1882.   $2,250
Oblong 8vo original black cloth sheath containing 19 chromolithograph cards of Florida life and scenery, the sheath also with a chromolithograph color cover, making 20 views in all. On the back of the sheath is the elaborate bookseller's label of Ashmead Bros., Publishers & Stationers, Jacksonville, printed in gilt on blue paper. Minor rubbing of the sheath but basically a fine set, and complete with all the views present. Among them are the "River Front, Palatka"; "On the Upper St. John's River"; "Ball's Orange Arch, St. Augustine"; "Street in St. Augustine"; "Sunrise, Orange Lake"; "Moonlight on St. John's River"; "Fernandina Harbor"; and, "Ocklawaha River by Day." OCLC locates 4 sets.

110.[FLORIDA.] The Florida intracoastal waterway from the St. Johns River to Miami, Florida. Jacksonville, Florida [et al.]: Commissioners of the Florida Inland Navigation District, n.d. [ca. 1935].   $275
Folio, pp. [20] (including 1 folding); color and black & white illus. throughout, double-p. map of Florida, yacht club burgees of the Florida east coast, table of distances, history of the construction of the waterway, etc; bound in orig. tan cloth embossed with a cabin cruiser, coastline, and code flags; minor soiling else very good.

111.[FRANCE.] Baedeker, Karl. Southern France including Corsica. Handbook for travellers. Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, 1902.   $125
Fourth edition, 8vo, pp. xxvii, [1], 548; 59 maps (18 folding, 14 double-page), tinted and/or with routes in color, 1 folding panorama of the French Alps, map on rear endpapers; very good or better in original red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover, with orig. dust-jacket (small chunk out of the top back panel), printed paper label on spine; very good. France south of Paris and the Loire valley to the Pyrenees and the Mediterranean.
Hinrichsen E-124.

 

 

112.[FRANCE.] Chemins de fer de l’ouest, du nord … des bateaux-omnibus de Rouen. Excursions sur Rouen et Le Hâvre par chemin de fer et bateaux à vapeur… Paris: F. & M. Moreau, n.d. [ca. 1890].   $1,250
Delightful color lithograph poster measuring approx. 30¼” x 22¾” (780 x 575mm.) showing a panoramic view of Le Hâvre, the Rouen Cathedral, and an excursion steamer, with a map of the route from Rouen to Le Hâvre, and a table showing various prices of passages, conditions of sale, etc. Brilliantly lettered in red and black across the blue sky, with green, red, blue and black the predominate colors. Previous folds, linen-backed; overall appearance is fine.

113.[FRANCE.] Fellowes, W.D. A visit to the monastery of La Trappe, in 1817: with notes, taken during a tour through Le Perce, Normandy, Bretagne, Poitou, Anjou, Le Bocage, Touraine, Orleanois, and the environs of Paris. London: Thomas M'Lean, 1823.   $850
Fourth edition, 4to, pp. xii, 188; 12 hand-colored aquatint plates, 2 line engravings and 1 colored etching; beautifully bound in full contemporary maroon straight-grain morocco, boards with elaborate gilt borders, inner dentelles, spine richly gilt with gilt lettering direct, a.e.g.; nice copy. Contains important information on the Wars of La Vendee which occurred only two years prior to the author's visit. The Vendee Uprising contributed to Napoleon's defeat at Waterloo. Abbey, Travel, 91.

114.[FRANCE.] [Flaubert, Gustave.] Les logis de Gustave Flaubert a Croisset & a Rouen [cover title]. Rouen: Marcel Raitre, n.d., [ca. 1940's].   $45
Oblong 16mo; orig. embossed wrappers containing 12 black and white postcards (complete) of Flaubert's residences, gardens, etc. Very good condition.

115.[FRANCE.] Lille. 24 cartes postales ... ND. Phot.  [cover title]. n.p., n.d. [? Paris: Lévy et Cie., n.d., 1920 or after].  $45
Oblong 24mo (approx. 3½" x 6"), consisting of 24 removable black and white postcards, each captioned in English and French, showing Lille prior to the destruction of  World War I. Original gray wrappers printed in brown; near fine.
The imprint on the individual cards reads "Anciens Etab, Neurdein et Cie. - E. Crété, Succ., Corbeil - Paris."

116.[FRANCE.] Saint-Quentin avant la guerre. 24 cartes postales ... ND. Phot.  [cover title]. n.p., n.d. [? Paris: Lévy et Cie., n.d., 1920 or after].  $45
Oblong 24mo (approx. 3½" x 6"), consisting of 24 removable black and white postcards, each captioned in English and French, showing Saint-Quentin prior to the destruction of  World War I. Original cream wrappers printed in brown; near fine.
The imprint on the individual cards reads "Anciens Etab, Neurdein et Cie. - E. Crété, Succ., Corbeil - Paris."

117.[FRANCE.] Young, Arthur. Travels, during the years 1787,1788 and 1789; undertaken more particularly with a view of ascertaining the cultivation, wealth, resources and national prosperity of the kingdom of France. The second edition. London: W. Richardson; Bury St. Edmunds: J. Rackham, for W. Richardson, 1794.   $850
2 vols., 4to, pp. v, [3], 629, [3]; [4], 336, [4]; 3 folding maps (1 hand-colored); 19th blue paper-covered boards, printed paper labels on spines; some fading to the boards, corners bumped, but generally a good to very good uncut copy. Cox I, p. 161: "Young's accounts of his travels are deservedly among the most famous that the century produced. He made three trips to the continent, the first to the Pyrenees in 1787, the second to France in 1788, and the third, which included Italy, in 1789. He is unexcelled in relating personal adventures, in observations of the agricultural situation, and in descriptions of the many friends he met. He was near enough to the outbreak of the French Revolution to perceive that something unusual was astir, and ever experienced some personal contacts with the disordered state of affairs. He was known in England and France as the chief authority on agriculture, yet, as has often been pointed out, his own farming was a failure ... Especially pathetic is the story of his distressful mental aberration which darkened the close of his days."

118.[FRANCE, World War I.] Arras. Après le bombardement - After the bombardment.  24 cartes postales ... ND. Phot.  [cover title]. n.p., n.d. [? Paris: Lévy et Cie., n.d., 1920 or after].  $50
Oblong 24mo (approx. 3½" x 6"), consisting of 24 removable black and white postcards, each captioned in English and French, showing the aftermath of the aerial attack in World War I. Original cream wrappers printed in brown; near fine.  Issued as no. 9 (of 24) in the publisher's series of such booklets issued on the war.
The imprint on the individual cards reads "Anciens Etab, Neurdein et Cie. - E. Crété, Succ., Corbeil - Paris."

 

 

119.[FRANCE, World War I.] La bataille de La Somme [cover title]. Paris: Lévy et Cie., n.d., [1920 or after].   $50
Oblong 24mo (approx. 3½" x 6"), consisting of 20 removable black and white postcards, each captioned in English and French, showing scenes of the aftermath of this important battle in World War I. Original pictorial wrappers printed in red and black; some soiling, else very good. Adverts inside the back wrap show that this is no. 18 in a series of 24 such booklets issued on the subject of this war.

120.[FRANCE, World War I.] Péronne & la région après le depart des boches. 24 cartes postales ... ND. Phot. [cover title]. n.p., n.d. [? Paris: Lévy et Cie., n.d., 1920 or after].  $50
Oblong 24mo (approx. 3½" x 6"), consisting of 24 removable black and white postcards, each captioned in English and French, showing the aftermath of the bombardment in World War I. Original cream wrappers printed in brown; near fine.  Issued as no. 23 (of 24) in the publisher's series of such booklets issued on the war.
The imprint on the individual cards reads "Anciens Etab, Neurdein et Cie. - Imp. Crété, Succ, Corbeil - Paris."

121.GALTON, FRANCIS, editor. Vacation tourists and notes of travel in 1860. Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., London, 1861.   $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 483, [1], 23, [1] ads; bottom of spine slightly cracked else very good and sound in orig. pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. Galton, the cousin of Charles Darwin and the originator of eugenic studies, whose seminal work, Finger Prints (London, 1892), led to the adoption of a entirely new system of criminal identification, was interested in tourism and vacations. His earlier work, The art of travel; or, shifts and contrivances in wild countries (1859) dealt with how to travel efficiently and safely, went through at least five editions over the next twenty years. In the present book, Galton edits 13 travel accounts including The Allelein-Horn, by Leslie Stephen (Virginia Woolf's father), his own Visit to North Spain, and H. F. Tozer's account of his visit to Norway. Several others deal with mountaineering, Naples and Gibraltar, Croatia and Hungary, and Peru. In his Preface Galton hopes that this book becomes a series of annual volumes: in fact, two others were published in subsequent years.

122.[GENOA.] Johnson, Virginia W. Genoa the superb. The city of Columbus. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, [1892]. $30
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], viii-[x], 298; 20 gravure plates; binding slightly askew else a fine copy in orig. dec. blue cloth stamped in gilt and black, t.e.g.

123.[GERMANY.] Grosvenor, Robert, Lord. Leaves from my journal during the summer of 1851. London: John Murray (for private circulation), 1852.   $600
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 173, 24 (Murray ads); errata slip tipped in after the plate list; mounted lithograph frontispiece portrait, 1 other mounted lithograph plate, 3 wood-engraved plates, and a tinted lithograph plate (not called for in the plate list); orig. blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine; some wear, minor dampstaining at the bottom of the plates (margins only), but generally good and sound, or better. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to "The Lady Bulwer with the author's love, March 11, 1852." A trip to Hamburg and Leipsig, and the hot springs at Carlsbad. Martin, p. 551.

 

 

124.[GETTYSBURG.] Minnigh, Luther W. The battlefield of Gettysburg. How to see and understand it. The tourist's guide and hand-book, with explanatory map and roster of the armies [cover title]. Gettysburg: J.E. Wible, Steam Printer, n.d., [ca. 1888].   $350
8vo, pp. 26, [2] ads; folding map of Gettysburg printed in 3 colors showing lines of battle, errata slip at p. 24, 3 wood-engraved vignettes in the text; ex-MHS with their inoffensive stamp at the bottom of the front cover, else about fine in original pictorial printed tan wrappers. Minnigh also served as a guide to the battlefield. Not common: only 12 in OCLC.

125.[GOODRICH, SAMUEL GRISWOLD.] The travels, voyages, and adventures of Gilbert Go-ahead, in foreign parts. Illustrated by engravings from original designs. Edited by Peter Parley. New York: J.C. Derby, 1856 $385
First edition, 8vo, pp. 295, [5] ads; inserted frontispiece and title-p., 5 wood-engraved plates; fine, bright copy in orig. blindstamped blue cloth, pictorial gilt spine. Tale of a young boy's adventures in Asia, including Singapore, Borneo, Tibet,  Java, Saigon, Hue, Cambodia, Bangkok, Bhutan, Lhasa, Teheran, Turkistan, and Persia. Osborne p. 181 showing the 1867 edition only, but mentioning the first edition of 1856. Under the pseudonym, Peter Parley, Goodrich wrote more than 100 moralizing tales for the instruction of youth.

126.[GRAND TOUR.] Pottle, Frederick A., editor. Boswell on the grand tour: Germany and Switzerland 1764. London: William Heinemann, 1953.   $150
First edition, one of the de luxe edition limited to 1000 copies, 4to, pp. xxvi, 353; 16 plates, maps; a fine copy in quarter vellum and cloth stamped in gilt, leather spine label lettered in gilt, t.e.g., in publisher's slipcase showing a bit of wear. Part of the Yale editions series of the private papers of Boswell edited by Pottle. Includes Boswell's journals from his travels throughout Germany and Switzerland. With two appendices and an index.

127.[GREAT BRITAIN, American shrines.] [Muirhead, J.F.] American shrines on English soil. London: The Dorland Agency, n.d., [ca. 1924]. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. x, [4], 190; 20 plates (1 in color), 1 folding map of England, illustrations throughout text; ex-library copy with sticker removed from spine and perforation in title-p., slight rubbing on covers, else very good or better in original brown cloth, gilt-stamped on spine and upper cover. This guide sets forth "particulars of those places in [England] which are closely linked with the history and the foundations of the American Commonwealth" (foreword). Shrines of notable Americans, including Washington, Lincoln, Franklin, the Pilgrims, Revolutionary leaders, and writers and artists such as Hawthorne, James, Whistler and Reynolds. Organized by county.

128.[GREAT BRITAIN, Railways.] [Broadside.] Brandling Junction Railway. The trains to and from Gateshead, Monkwearmouth, and South Shields... Gateshead: printed at The Observer Office, n.d., [ca. 1842]. $65
Small broadside approx. 7" x 9" mounted on card, printed entirely in blue, text within a fancy architectural border and beneath a train with 6 cars, announcing departures and arrivals, as well as an omnibus tour; some soiling; very good.

129.[GREAT BRITAIN.] [Black, Adam & Charles Black.] Black's picturesque tourist and road and railway guide book through England and Wales. With ... a comprehensive general index, embracing a list of hotels and inns. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1855.   $250
Third edition, pp. xxvii, [1], 544, 80 [ads]; 13 engraved plates, 24 of 25 maps (15 folding); edges browned, spine faded with small cracks, covers show a little wear, else very good in original green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Many charts of railway routes. NUC locates 5 copies of this edition.

130.[GREAT BRITAIN.] [Black, Adam & Charles.] Black's guide to England and Wales, containing plans of all the principal cities, charts, maps, and views, and a list of hotels. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1867.   $75
Thick 12mo, pp. xxiv, 544, 48 (Black's Guide-Book Advertiser); 52 maps and views (some folding, some double-p.); hinges cracked, 1 leaf and 2 maps with corners torn off (some loss), otherwise a nice, bright copy in original green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine.

131.[GREAT BRITAIN.] A handbook for residents and travellers in Wilts and Dorset. Fifth edition with maps and plans. London: John Murray, 1899.   $65
12mo, pp. xlvii, [1] p., 698 columns, 701-712; ads on blue-coated endpapers; 2 folding color maps in cover pockets, 4 folding color maps, plus several plans in the text; spine a little sunned, else very good in original red cloth gilt-lettered direct on upper cover and spine.

132.[GREAT BRITAIN.] Baddeley, St. Clair. Chedworth Roman villa (with plan and map of Whiteway Road). Gloucester: Published for the National Trust by John Bellows, 1935.   $30
Fifth edition, 12mo, pp. 36; frontispiece, folding map, plans; fine in original tan wrappers.

133.[GREAT BRITAIN.] Baker, James. The imperial guide, with picturesque plans of the great post roads, containing miniature likenesses engraved from real sketches, of the cities and towns ... Also, a new letter press description of all the celebrated scenery and local events ... and interspersed with biographical, chronological, and historical anecdotes ... London: printed by C. Whittingham and sold by H. D. Symons [et al.], 1802. $450
First edition, 8vo, pp. iv, 66; engraved title-p., and 29 maps and views; contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, rebacked, red morocco label on spine; slight worm track at top margin of 4 internal leaves, else a near fine copy. Issued as Vol. I in the publisher's "Picturesque Plans" series, but no more were published. Maps are strip road maps, illustrated with vignettes of country houses and towns. Pages 1-27 also separately published with title: Multum in parvo: fashionable tours from London, in 1802.

134.[GREAT BRITAIN.] Bonney, T.G., Rev. Abbeys and churches of England and Wales. Descriptive, historical, pictorial. London, Paris [et al.]: Cassell, 1887.   $65
First edition, 4to, pp. xvi, 280; illustrated throughout; publisher's pictorial mustard cloth stamped in gilt and black, a.e.g.; spine ends rubbed and cracked, front hinged starting; a good, bright copy.

135.[GREAT BRITAIN.] Drake, James. Drake's road book of the Grand junction railway from Liverpool & Manchester to Birmingham. Containing a brief historical and topographical account of the scenery, places and objects on either side of the line, (as observed by the passing traveller in their order of appearance.) The rules, regulations, fares, times of outset and arrival of the trains at the various stations; together with all requisite information for travellers arriving at the various stations; and an accurately engraved map of the entire route... Birmingham: printed and published by James Drake; Liverpool, Manchester, and London, n.d., [ca. late 1830's]. $225
16mo, pp. xiv, [17]-184 (pp. 110-184, ads); large folding frontispiece map (a few splits at folds), 4 engraved advertising plates (1 folding); front hinge cracked, else a good, sound copy in original green cloth, gilt-lettered direct on upper cover.

 

 

136.[GREAT BRITAIN.] Hounsell, Bernard. Coach drives from London ... Second edition. London: "The Road" Office, [1892]. $200
16mo, pp. [2], 121, [1]; free endpapers included in pagination; ads on pastedowns; vignette portrait of the author on the title-p., numerous illustrated advertisements on pp. 93-121; 4 plates, 2 full-p. illustrations; original pictorial limp gray cloth stamped in black; 2 small ink stains on back cover, else very good. National Sporting Library and Free Library of Philadelphia only in OCLC which finds no earlier edition.

137.[GREAT BRITAIN.] London and Northwestern Railway of England. Royal Mail Route. Shortest and quickest from Liverpool and Holyhead to Glasgow, London and Paris. London & New York: n.d., [ca. 1893].  $50
Folding brochure, approx. 27½" x 16" open, revealing a railway map of England, Scotland and the west coast of Ireland on the verso, with schedules, fares, and "A few interesting facts for American tourists" on the recto, folding down to 8" x 4", with a wood-engraved title panel printed in gray, black and red. Near fine.

138.[GREAT BRITAIN.] Murphy, Thomas D. In unfamiliar England with a motor car. Boston: L. C. Page & Co., [1912]. $25
Second impression, revised; 8vo, pp. [14], 405; 2 folding maps, 64 plates (16 in color), orig. pictorial gray cloth stamped in black, blue and gilt, t.e.g.; spine dull, some rubbing to upper cover, some internal foxing; good and sound.

139.[GREAT BRITAIN.] Paterson, Daniel, & Edward Moog. Paterson's roads; being an entirely original and accurate description of all the direct and principal cross roads in England and Wales, with part of the roads of Scotland. The eighteenth edition. To which are added topographical sketches of the several cities ... and descriptive accounts of the principal seats of the nobility and ... the antiquities ... throughout the kingdom: the whole remodelled, augmented and improved ... with an entirely new set of maps. London: Longman, Rees, Orme [et al.], n.d., [1829-32].   $500
Thick 8vo, pp. 6, *6, [7]-82, 715; large folding frontispiece map and 10 maps on 7 folding plates at the back; bound with: Appendix to the eighteenth edition, [London, 1828], pp. iv, [2], 44; frontispiece map; original green cloth, rebacked with old spine and printed paper label laid down; ex-MHS with perforated stamp at the bottom of the title-p. (not touching the imprint), and the MHS bookplate marked withdrawn. Originally published as A New and Accurate Description of all the Direct and Principal Cross Roads in Great Britain in 1771 (later,  Paterson's British Itinerary), this is the final revision of the book (published in successively in 1826, 1828, and in undated issues in 1829 and 1832), and its largest and most complete text. For a good history of this famous guide book see Herbert Fordham's article in the Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Vol. 5, 1924-5, pp. 333ff.

140.[GREAT BRITAIN.] Shaw, George. The official tourists' picturesque guide to the London & North-Western Railway, and other railways with which it is immediately in connection, embracing information respecting tours in England, Ireland, and Scotland. Specially prepared for the use of American tourists. London: Norton and Shaw; Boston, Estes and Lauriat, n.d., [1876]. $275
8vo, pp. xx, 660; 50 tinted plates (2 folding), 10 folding maps with routes in color, wood-engraved illus. in the text; ads occupy pp. 617-660; ex-MHS with bookplate marked withdrawn and label removed from spine, ads browned, rear hinge cracked, one signature sprung, cracks at top of spine, joints and extremities rubbed, else good in original pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt on front cover and spine, a.e.g. Includes sections on the histories of the railways, connections with steam vessels, signals and telegraphs, mail and newspapers, etc.

141.[GREAT BRITAIN.] Smith's map of England & Wales, containing the whole of the turnpike roads, rivers & canals with the distance from London to every principal town, and from one market town to another. London: printed for C. Smith & Son, 1834.   $225
Large folding map hand-colored, linen-backed, approx. 31" x 24½" and folding down into an octavo-sized, green, cloth-covered slipcase (bumped at one corner), with a printed paper label on upper cover and spine (spine label slightly chipped); slight toning, else fine. "Reduced from his large map on two sheets, containing the whole of the travelling roads, canals, &c."

142.[GREAT BRITAIN.] Stables, [William] Gordon, Dr. The cruise of the land yacht "Wanderer"; or thirteen hundred miles in my caravan. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1886.   $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 351, [4] ads; mounted photographic frontispiece of a tent and the caravan (a horse-pulled sleeping carriage), plus 8 wood-engraved plates and wood-engraved illus. in text; a very good, sound copy in orig. pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt and black. Land voyage through England and Scotland. With appendices on "Caravanning for Health," and "The Cycle as Tender to the Caravan."

143.[GREAT BRITAIN.] Walcott, Mackenzie E. C. A guide to the coasts of Lincolnshire and Yorkshire descriptive of natural scenery historical, legendary, and archaeological. London: Edward Stanford, 1861.   $125
16mo, pp. x, [121]-262, [2] (ads for Stanford guide-books), 13, [3] (Stanford catalogue dated April, 1861); folding map hand-colored in outline; original cream cloth lettered in black on spine and covers; soiled, with an old accession sticker on the front cover and an institutional bookplate; all else good and sound, or better. Not in OCLC.

144.[GREECE.] Miller, Henry. Greece. Drawings by Anne Poor. New York: A Studio Book, The Viking Press, [1964].   $50
First edition, thin 4to, pp. 55, [2]; profusely illustrated in text throughout, many full-page, many in color; a near fine, crisp copy in original pictorial dust jacket with small chip at bottom of spine, small stain at bottom of spine cloth, signature starting at p. 11. Shifreen and Jackson A146a.

145.[GREEK ARCHIPELAGO.] Bacon, Francis H. "Extracts from 'The log of the Dorian 1878-79' - Part I [-VI]." As contained in The Architectural Review, July - December, 1912. New York: The Architectural Review, Inc., 1912.   $225
Large, thin 4to, pp. [36]; illustrated throughout from photographs and from architectural sketches made by the author; color map of the Greek archipelago from another source mounted on rear pastedown and with the track of the Dorian added in red ink; bound in contemporary black cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover, and with a presentation from Bacon on the front free endpaper, Boston, 1924, to Robert von Ezdorf, chief designer in the New York firm of Cross & Cross and specialist in high-rise office buildings. The account of a European voyage in a small boat built by Joseph T. Clarke and Bacon. "The publication at this late date, of these selections from a record kept by one of the two young draughtsmen who undertook this adventurous architectural journey is, in the opinion of the editor, more than justified by the inherent interest of the narrative, its inspiring and effervescing vitality, and the intimate experiences and outlook upon architectural Europe of that time that it displays."

 

 

inscribed by kent

146.[GREENLAND.] Kent, Rockwell. Salamina. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1935.   $650
First edition, 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 336; illustrated throughout by Kent with a double-page map and 84 illustrations, including 22 full-p. printed in sepia; fine in a fine dust-wrapper with minute breaks at the folds; this copy warmly inscribed, "Rockwell Kent to Peggy Eaton 1935. o x o x o x o x o."  The true chronicle "of many curious and romantic happenings" during Kent's extended sojourn in northern Greenland. Salamina, who gives her name to this book, was Kent's housekeeper and mistress.

147.[HAWAII & JAPAN.] [James, Harriet. P.] Cruise of yacht "Coronet" to Hawaiian Islands and Japan. New York: [privately printed by] Wm. C. Martin Printing House, 1897.   $600
Only edition, 8vo., pp. [8], 145; full sized label printed in red, green and blue on upper cover (slightly spotted) else very good and sound throughout. This copy with a presentation, "With the author's sincere affection - March 1897" on the half-title. Cruise from New York to Japan via San Francisco and the Hawaiian Islands. Not in Forbes or Cowan; not in Rogala. 4 copies only in OCLC.

148.[HAWAII.] Bird, Isabella L. [Mrs. Bishop.] The Hawaiian archipelago: six months among the palm groves, coral reefs, and volcanoes of the Sandwich Islands. London: John Murray, 1906.   $90
"Popular edition," 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 318, [6] publisher's catalogue; frontispiece illustration, 1 folding map, 10 illustrations in text (2 full page); original dark blue cloth stamped in blind on front cover, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine; extremities showing very light wear with spine ends creasing and just beginning to fray, the spine lightly faded, and splashy spotting to covers; still very good and sound overall.

 

149.[HAWAII.] Brigham, William Tufts. A handbook for visitors to the Berenice Pauahi Bishop Museum of Polynesian Ethnology and Natural History [cover title]. Honolulu: Bishop Museum Press, 1903 $500
Oblong 8vo, pp. 105, [1]; 94 illus. mostly from photographs in the text; fine copy in orig. red pictorial wrappers. "The Museum was founded in 1889 by Charles Reed Bishop in memory of his wife Pauahi, whose honored name it bears. The Princess Pauahi was the great-granddaughter of Kalaniopuu, the Moi of Hawaii at the time of Captain Cook's visit, and was also descended from Kamehameha the Great, the remarkable Hawaiian who extended his conquests to the entire group and consolidated these islands into one Kingdom" (p. 1). Issued as Bishop Museum Special Publication, no. 3.

150.[HAWAII.] Thurston, Lorrin A. Hawaiian guide book and auto road guide to the island of Oahu with map of the Pacific, the Hawaiian Group, Island of Oahu and Honolulu, with index and key to boulevards, streets, roads and lanes of Honolulu. Honolulu: the Advertiser Publishing Co., 1927.   $450
First edition, slim 8vo, pp. 141, rear endpapers included in the pagination; 3 folding maps; copious advertisements, some illustrated; original blue cloth lettered in black light wear, some spotting to back cover, else very good.

Catalogue 134, Page 1: Items 1-50
Catalogue 134, Page 2: Items 51-100
Catalogue 134, Page 3: Items 101-150
Catalogue 134, Page 4: Items 151-200
Catalogue 134, Page 5: Items 201-250
Catalogue 134, Page 6: Items 251-300
Catalogue 134, Page 7: Items 301-350
Catalogue 134, Page 8: Items 351-373

 

HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at:
rulon@rulon.com