Catalogue 134 - Tourism

 

 

 

151.HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL. Passages from the French and Italian note-books. [Edited by Una Hawthorne.] London: Strahan & Co., 1871.   $450
First edition (preceding the American edition by about 4 months), 2 vols., 8vo, pp. [4], 371; [4], 368, 4 (ads); original blue cloth stamped in gilt and black on front covers and spines, being BAL's binding variant 'C' with the Daldy, Isbister & Co. imprint on the spine; extremities rubbed; very good. BAL 7635; Clark A28.1.

152.[HEBRIDES.] Boswell, Samuel. The journal of a tour to the Hebrides, with Samuel Johnson ... containing some poetical pieces by Dr. Johnson ... never before published; a series of his conversation, literary anecdotes, and opinions of men and books... The third edition, revised and corrected. London: printed by Henry Baldwin for Charles Dilly, 1786.   $650
Presumed second issue; 8vo, pp. [2], xv, [1], 442; bound without the advertisement leaf; engraved folding map bound in as a frontispiece; b3 is a cancel; C1 is integral; Boswell's Advertisement to the third edition occupies pp. iv-v; the first issue of this edition did not contain the map (see below); this possibly a remboitage binding of full contemporary calf, gilt border on covers, smooth gilt spine with elaborate gilt fillets and floral lozenges, typed paper label over space for old label; but for the label, the book looks nice, and with the map is worthwhile in most any condition. "Though the Life is a vaster and richer piece of work, no one will maintain that it displays Boswell's unique gift for biography better than the Tour. Indeed, most lovers of Boswell will agree that the Tour as a whole, is more consistently good than the Life; that is, that nowhere in the Life could one find so many consecutive first-class pages as those that compose this book ... The Dillys seemed to have overprinted on the third edition, for five years later, when the Life was about to appear, Charles Dilly still had a stock of copies on hand. He resolved to use the reputation of the new work to sell the old, which he hoped to make more attractive by the addition of a map. On April 30, 1791 he advertised the Life in the London Chronicle as to be published 'On Monday the 16th of May', and added, 'At the same time will be published, By Charles Dilly, the Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides ... the 3rd. edit. corrected. To which is now added a Map describing the route of the travellers. N.B. The Map, price 6d. may be had separately to accommodate the purchasers of the former editions' ... Even with the added attraction of the map, the remaining copies seem to have gone off slowly, for as late as the summer of 1799 Dilly was still advertising the edition for sale.  ... This was the last edition of the Tour to be published in Boswell's lifetime." (Pottle). The book published is almost the same as the actual journal that was kept in 1773. When Johnson's death made it possible for Boswell to publish the manuscript, he only added an introduction and a conclusion before giving it to the printer. Pottle, 61

153.[HEBRIDES.] Boswell, James. The journal of a tour to the Hebrides, with Samuel Johnson ... containing some poetical pieces by Dr. Johnson, relative to the tour, and never before published: a series of his conversation, literary anecdotes, and opinions of men and books ... From the London edition, revised and corrected by the author. Philadelphia: John F. Watson, 1810.   $450
First American edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, [2], 412; contemporary marbled boards rebacked and retipped, new red morocco label on spine; title a bit browned, else a very good, sound copy. Another edition was published in Boston later the same year. Pottle 63.

154.[HIMALAYAS.] Archer, Edward Caulfield, Major. Tours in upper India, and in parts of the Himalaya Mountains; with accounts of the courts of the native princes, &c. In two volumes. London: Richard Bentley, 1833.   $700
First edition, 8vo., pp. xviii, 387; x, 356; rubber stamp of the King's Inns Library, Dublin on verso of title-pp. and on last leaf; contemporary speckled calf with a 20th century rebacking in sheep, gilt lettered direct on spine; spines a little scuffed, edges worn, otherwise a good sound copy or better. Includes discussion of elephant fights, Hindu architecture, Agra, Delhi, the wild beasts of the Himalayan Mountains, tiger hunting, travelling Lamas, hill tribes, the Indian military, and the beautiful mountains themselves.

155.[HIMALAYAS.] Casserly, Gordon, Major. Life in an Indian outpost. London: T. Werner Laurie, n.d., [ca. 1914.]  $225
First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xvi, 320; half-title and title printed in red and black, frontispiece portrait and 31 photographic illus. on rectos and versos of 20 plates; a good, sound copy in orig. gray-blue cloth lettered in blue. An account of the author's travels Himalayan India, Bhutan, Nepal, and Tibet, with notices of natural history and local customs.

156.[HIMALAYAS.] Mason, Kenneth, C. W. F. Noyce, H. W. Tobin, et al., eds. The Himalayan Journal. Records of the Himalayan Club. Volumes 1-50, complete. Calcutta and London: Thacker, Spink, & Co.; N.Y. & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1929-1994.   $3,000
50 volumes, 8vo, orig. printed and/or pictorial wrappers; 1 or 2 spines with tears and dings, else a very good set, with numerous maps, panoramas, plates, etc., many folding, some in color; and noteworthy articles by prominent explorers on recent expeditions, logistics of expeditions, natural history, sport, surveying, geology, etc., including Sir Aurel Stein, Frank Kingdon Ward, Hugh Ruttledge, H. W. Tilman, Eric Shipton, John Hunt, T. H. Somervell, Maurice Herzog, W. H. Murray, and Sir Edmund Hillary, among many, many others.  Includes many obituaries, letters to the editor, club notices, book reviews, and pertinent advertisements.

157.[HIMALAYAS.] Rundall, L.B. The ibex of Sha-Ping and other Himalayan studies. London: Macmillan, 1915.   $650
First edition, large 8vo, pp. xiv, 151, [1]; 15 tipped-in plates reproducing watercolors by the author, as well as numerous small pen and ink sketches by him in the margins; a good, sound copy in original green cloth decorated in gilt on the cover and spine, the spine a little dull. Inscribed, "For Grandmamma with Montie & Rosie's dear love. In memory of their darling boy, the author. E'en as he trod that day to God, so walked he from his birth, In simpleness & gentleness, & honour & clean mirth. (Kipling) October 2nd, 1915." Rundall was killed in action in 1914 (in the same battle that took his brother as well). The book is a series of stories of hunting adventure, told from both the hunter's point of view and the hunted.

158.[HONG KONG.] Hong Kong Tourist Association. Official guidebook. Hong Kong, [ca. 1970s].   $20
24mo, unpaginated; profusely illustrated in color and black & white, maps, charts, paper bookmark attached with silk cord; fine in original green leatherette decorated in gilt. Compliments of the Hyatt Regency Hong Kong. Filled with advertisements and advice, descriptions of popular tourist areas, things to do, etc.

159.[ICELAND.] Miles, Pliny. Nordurfari: or, rambles in Iceland. London: Longman, Brown [et al.], 1854.   $125
First edition, small 8vo, pp. [iii]-xv, [1], 252; later full polished tan calf, brown morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; spine a bit faded, extremities a trifle rubbed, otherwise a very good copy.

160.[ICELAND.] Pfeiffer, Ida. Visit to Iceland and the Scandinavian north translated from the German...with numerous explanatory notes and eight tinted engravings to which are added an essay on Icelandic poetry, from the French of M. Bergmann; a translation of the Icelandic poem The Voluspa; and a brief sketch of Icelandic history. London: Ingram, Cooke & Co., 1852.   $375
First edition in English, 8vo, pp. 354; tinted wood-engraved frontis and title-p., and 6 tinted plates; slight cracking at spinal extremities, else a fine copy (and scarce thus) in orig. green patterned cloth gilt. With a translation of Schiller's ballad The Diver, alluded to in the author's description of the geysers. Abbey, Travel, 161.

161.[ICELAND.] Watts, William Lord. Snioland; or, Iceland, its jokulls and fjalls. London: Longmans, 1875.   $850
First and apparently only edition, 12mo, pp. 183; frontispiece and 11 plates, all mounted sepia-toned photographic prints, 1 folding map of Iceland; original brown cloth gilt somewhat rubbed and a little faded, spine ends beginning to fray, front hinge a little tender, but overall good and sound. With library plate, bookseller's label, and typed auction label--of businesses all located in Jacksonville, IL in the late 19th century--mounted to the front pastedown. The record of the exploring expedition led by Watts (b. 1850 in the UK) through Iceland. Watts, a geologist and mining engineer, immigrated to the US in the early 1880s, to continue his studies at the University of Kansas, becoming a US citizen in 1902. NYPL Checklist, 328.

162.[INDIA & AUSTRALIA.] Brassey, Annie. The last voyage to India and Australia in the "Sunbeam." By the late Lady Brassey. Illustrated by R.T. Pritchett and from photographs. London: Longmans, Green, 1889.   $395
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 490; inserted frontispiece and vignette title-p. (with a long tear, skillfully repaired), numerous plates, folding maps, wood-engravings in the text, etc., the whole sumptuously produced and handsomely presented. This copy barely shaken, with one or two of the plates loosening, but still near fine and bright in original blue cloth, gilt, t.e.g. With an appendix on Mauritius and the Cape of Good Hope, and a memoir of the late famed voyager and travel-writer by Lord Brassey.

163.[INDIA.] A handbook for travellers in India, Pakistan, Burma and Ceylon ... seventeenth edition ... edited by Sir A. C. Lothian... London: John Murray, 1955.   $30
12mo, pp. cii, 634; large folding map printed in 3 colors (of India and Pakistan) in rear cover pocket, 20 maps (16 folding, 17 printed in 2 colors); an ex-library copy, with perforated stamp in the title, rubberstamp on the verso of the folding map, and call numbers on the spine; all else near fine. Murray's guide to India was originally published in 3 volumes, the first part of which appeared in 1859. This present edition is the first major revision of it since 1933.

164.[INDIA.] Bower, Ursula Graham. The hidden land. London: John Murray, [1953]. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. xx, 244; double-p. map, 26 illus. from photographs on rectos and versos of 12 plates; near fine in a slightly worn dust-jacket. The adventures of the author and her husband in the remote Apa Tani Valley and Subansiri area of Northern India.

165.[INDIA.] Duff, Mountstuart E. Grant. Notes of an Indian journey. London: Macmillan and Co., 1876.   $225
First edition, 8vo., pp. vi, [2], 296; large folding map; tipped-in "From the author" slip at title page; original blue cloth, gilt spine; a few wrinkles on upper cover and spine, slight wear at spine extremities, else a near fine copy. "The following pages were written chiefly in Steamships and Railway Carriages, or late at night, after the occupations of the day were over, and were sent home week by week to my usual travelling companions - none of whom, as it chanced, were able to accompany me on my Indian Journey" (Preface).

166.[INDIA.] Hay, Ian. The great wall of India. London: Hodder and Stoughton,, [1933]. $65
First edition, 12mo, pp. [3]-96; 6 woodcuts; fine copy in a slightly soiled jacket. First-time visitor seeks to understand the cultural barriers India presents.

167.[INDIA.] Hofland, Barbara. The young cadet: or Henry Delamere's voyage to India, his travels in Hindostan, his account of the Burmese war, and the wonders of Elora. New York: Orville A. Roorbach, 1828.   $275
First American edition, 12mo, pp. x, 206; engraved frontispiece and 5 plates, each with 2 vignette illustrations; browned throughout; orig. roan-backed glazed pictorial boards, the upper cover with the additional imprint of "New-York: published ... and sold at his store in Charleston, S.C."

168.[INDIA.] Keene, [Henry George.] Keene's handbook for visitors. Allahabad, Cawnpore and Lucknow. Second edition, revised. To which is added a chapter on Benares. Calcutta: Thacker, Spink and Co., 1896.   $425
Small 8vo, pp. vii, 97, [3] ads, 52 (ads and index); 3 folding maps and 1 folding plate; a near fine copy in original green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. Ownership signature on endpaper of "Ambrose Swasey, Bombay, Feb. 11, 1903," Swasey the famous mechanical engineer, manufacturer of precision instruments, and philanthropist (see DAB). "...the publishers wish to point out that they have altered as little as possible the original work written by Mr. H. G. Keene, C.I.E. ... An entirely new feature in this edition is the chapter on Benares, for which Mr. Keene is not responsible" (Preface). Keene (1825-1915) entered the Indian Civil Service in 1847, served in the North West Provinces, and wrote several books about India, including The Turks in India (1879). He edited the Oriental Biographical Dictionary, and contributed articles to the Dictionary of National Biography. Issued in the publisher's Handbooks of Hindustan series. OCLC locates 8 copies at 7 institutions.

169.[INDIA.] Low, Sidney. A vision of India... With illustrations from photographs by the author and others. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1907. $45
First edition, pp. xii, [2], 365; frontis plus numerous photographic illus. throughout text; pages partially uncut, a very good copy in orig. red cloth gilt.

170.[INDIA.] Norton, W. K., Mr. & Mrs. Photographs of the Pilgrims Mission, Benares, India [cover title]. n.p., n.d.: [likely Benares, ca. 1930s].   $125
Oblong 12mo, pp. [12]; 12 mounted original photographs, each with a printed caption within border; fine in original gray printed wrappers. From the foreword: "The making of this little album is entirely a labour of love. We earnestly want all our friends to understand the real India, so you may know how to pray, think, and understand the problems of India and her Christian missionaries..." The photographs include snake worshippers, man sitting on a bed of spikes, hooks being put through the skin of a man's back to hang him on a pole "to make merit," famine sufferers, etc.

171.[INDIA.] Palmer, R[obert]. A little tour in India. London: Edward Arnold, 1913.   $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 224, 16, ads; original blue cloth gilt-lettered; corners bumped, a few small white spots to cloth, gift inscription and a bit of discoloration to front free-endpaper, else a very good, partially unopened copy. Entertaining letters from a young man to his family on his first visit to India.

172.[INDIA.] Rose, Isabel Brown. Diana's Indian diary. New York: Richard R. Smith, 1930.   $50
First edition, 12mo, pp. xii, [2], 248; a near fine copy in a chipped and soiled jacket, one chip causing loss to the letter 'D' in Diana on the spine. "Compact, up-to-date handbook on Mother India ... a day-by-day account of experiences in an Indian mission" (jacket blurb).

173.[INDIA.] Saihgal, Mool Chand. Saihgal's Hindustani grammar for the use of officers, non-commissioned officers & men. Sabuthu: Mool Chand Saihgal, 1918.   $225
Second edition "revised and enlarged;" 8vo, pp. [2], ii, ii, 180; orig. decorative front wrapper bound in; penultimate leaf torn (no loss); last leaf torn with minor loss in the fore-margin; manuscript notes dated 1914 and 1915 on dedication-page and occasional notes throughout, likely of the same date; later half red cloth, unlettered; but for the defects noted, very good. Printed by S.M. Yaseen at the Punjab Steam Press, Lahore. Includes a 26-p. vocabulary, a 6-p. list of important words with Hindustani equivalents, and numerous lessons for vocabulary and phrases. Many later editions are listed in OCLC but none earlier than 1920.

174.[INDIA.] Stebbing, E. P. Jungle by-ways in India. Leaves from the note-book of a sportsman and a naturalist. London: John Lane the Bodley Head; New York: John Lane Co., 1911.   $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxvii, [1], 306, [1]; title page printed in green and black, numerous illustrations throughout, some on plates, some from photographs; very good, sound copy in original pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. The great jungle tracts of Hindustan and the animal life therein and the account of 16 years spent in the Indian Forest Service.

175.[INDIA.]The handbook of India. New Delhi: issued on behalf of the Tourist Department, Ministry of Transport and Communications, [1958]. $40
First edition, 12mo, pp. 156; color frontispiece, numerous black & white illustrations throughout, a number full-p.; notes of a tourist on flyleaf, else very good in original pictorial wrappers. Not in OCLC.

176.[IRAQ.] Stark, Freya. Baghdad sketches. Illustrations by E. N. Prescott. Baghdad: The Times Press, Ltd., 1932.   $750
First edition of the author's first book, 8vo, pp. [8], 132; 12 plates; original red cloth, printed paper label on upper cover; small spot on the label else near fine throughout. Most copies have a spine label as well, but there's no evidence that this ever had one.

177.[IRELAND.]  Handbook for travellers in Ireland. Sixth edition, revised and edited by John Cooke, M.A., Trinity College, Dublin. With 43 maps and plans. London: Edward Stanford, 1902.   $85
12mo, pp. ix, [5], 46, 557, [1], 52 [ads] (browning); ads on blue-coated endpapers; 16 folding color maps, 12 leaves of color maps at the back; plans in the text; some occasional marginalia, spine lightly sunned, but generally a very good copy in original red cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine and upper cover.

 

 

178.[IRELAND.] [Great Northern Railway Co.] Vale of the Boyne and Royal Meath. Belfast: R. Carswell & Son [for the GNR], 1899.   $150
8vo, pp. 93, [18] ads; folding map printed in 3 colors with illustrations at the borders, 1 full-p. map, attractive chromolithographic ad for Ross's Royal Ginger Ale, Belfast, tipped in at the back, first 6 and last 14 pages contain illustrated ads, 39 illustrations throughout, 37 full-p.; original chromolithograph pictorial covers showing a total of 5 illustrations; covers worn, but the whole generally sound. Not in OCLC.

179.[IRELAND.] Kerry County guide and maps. Dublin: The Irish and Overseas Publishing Co., n.d.   $25
12mo, pp. 120; illustrated in color and black & white, folding maps at rear and front covers; near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Covers Killarney, Kenmare and South Kerry, the Iveragh peninsula, the Dingle peninsula, North Kerry, etc. Folding maps of Killarney district and Kerry.

180.[ISLE OF MAN.] [Neale, J. M.] Ecclesiological notes on the Isle of Man, Ross, Sutherland, and the Orkneys; or, a summer pilgrimage to S. Maughold and S. Magnus. London: Joseph Masters, 1848.   $500
First edition, 16mo., pp. vi, [2] 118, 2 (ads), 36 (publisher's catalogue); errata slip tipped in at page 118, 2 full page plans of cathedrals in the text, plus a few other illustrations; occasional early ink annotations in the margins; slight chipping at spine ends, spine and edges a little discolored, otherwise a good, sound copy in original brown cloth, gilt lettered on the upper cover. 12 in OCLC (only 3 in U.S.)

181.[ISLE OF WIGHT.] A pictorial and descriptive guide to the Isle of Wight with map of the island, plans of Ryde, Sandown, Shanklin, Ventnor, Cowes, Newport and Carisbrooke. One hundred illustrations. Twenty-second edition, revised. London: Ward, Lock & Co., n.d., [ca. 1930].  $50
12mo, pp. xvi (ads), xv, [1] ads, 184, 64 (ads); ads on endpapers, folding map printed in 2 colors, 6 (5 folding and printed in 2 colors), 5 sketch maps, and numerous plates from photographs; a very good copy in original pictorial limp red cloth printed in black. Many citations in OCLC for the Ward, Lock guides, but not that for the Isle of Wight.

182.[ISLE OF WIGHT.] Barber, Thomas. Barber's picturesque illustrations, of the Isle of Wight, comprising views of every object of interest on the island. Engraved from original drawings. Accompanied by historical and topographical descriptions. London: Simpkin & Marshall, 1834.   $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 110; steel-engraved frontispiece and 40 plates plus engraved folding map; a nice sound copy in recent 1/4 brown calf and marble boards. A historical and descriptive guide of the "Garden of England" designed for the traveler and tourist. Another edition followed in 1845.

183.[ISLE OF WIGHT.] Cooke, William. A new picture of the Isle of Wight illustrated with twenty-six plates...In imitation of the original sketches, drawn and engraved by William Cooke. To which are prefixed, an introductory account of the island and a voyage round its coast. London: Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, 1812.   $250
12mo, pp. xiv, 162; frontispiece plus 26 full p. plates and hand-colored double p. map of the island; very good copy in 1/4 brown calf over marble boards, spine a little sunned. A travel book designed "to produce a due impression of the beauty and value of this portion of British domestic scenery."

184.[ISLE OF WIGHT.] South Western Railway. Four routes. London and the Isle of Wight. London: Waterlow and Sons, Ltd., May, 1884. $40
Single sheet approx. 9½" x 12½" folding down three times to a 16mo-size brochure; one side prints railway schedules via Stokes Bay, Portsmouth, etc., and the other side, printed in green, red, and black details the routes, sites, and incorporates a large, handsome map of the Isle of Wight itself, showing in red the rail accessibilities.

185.[ISLE OF WIGHT.] Wilkins, Ernest P. A concise exposition of the geology, antiquities, and topography, of the Isle of Wight. The geological treatise, illustrations, and antiquarian notes ... The topography and relievo representation by John Brion & Sons... [Newport], Isle of Wight: printed by T. Kentfield, [1859]. $825
First edition, 8vo, pp. [12], 2, [6], 3-98 ; folding chromolithographic plan, 3 plates of geographical cross-sections, and a colored relief map of the island pasted inside front cover; original brown diaper cloth, printed paper label on upper cover; covers faded at extremities, pencil notations in an early hand on front free endpaper, ink stains in the fore-margins of the prelims and ink spill on blank verso of dedication page, ink splatter on back cover; all else good and sound, or better. Issued as No. 1 in the publisher's series, The Favorite Localities of the Tourist. "The Relievo representation which forms the frontispiece to this volume, is rigidly based on the measurements of the Ordinance Survey, and Mr. Brion's minute personal observation ... The novelty of this frontispiece will arrest the attention of the reader, while, at the same time, I doubt not, its value as an exponent, will be duly admitted" (from the Preface). Harvard, Virginia and Linda Hall Library only in RLIN; OCLC adds 3 in Europe.

186.[ISTANBUL.] Mamboury, Ernest. Istanbul touristique ... Edition française. Istanbul: Çituri Biraderler Basimevi, 1951.   $65
First edition, 8vo, pp. 630, [2]; 4 folding maps (1 loose), illustrated throughout with approx. 300 maps, plans, and views; pages browning else a good copy or better in original pictorial gray cloth stamped in black on both covers and spine, adverts on endpapers. Includes bibliographical references (p. 608-615).

187.[ISTANBUL.] Tourist plan of Istanbul. Galata: Kutumanis, n.d., [ca. 1955].  $30
8-p. octavo brochure (pages rather brittle) with color covers and with 2 folding plans by the architects Ali Saim Ülgen and M. Münim Eser, printed in color, one of Istanbul proper (approx. 19" x 26"), with insets of Turkey and the Bosphorus, and the other identical, but larger (approx. 20" x 27") and with slightly different coloring, and this printed 2 sides with numerous ads on verso for airlines, local shops and restaurants, etc. The first plan is miscreased and both with occasional short splits at the folds, and both removed from binding.

188.[ITALY.] Gissing, George. By the Ionian sea: notes of a ramble in southern Italy, new and cheaper edition, illustrated. London: Chapman and Hall, 1905. $50
8vo, illustrated, folding map, good or better copy in original green cloth binding, gilt lettered and on head.  Spine is faded, mild foxing on fore-edges, else a very nice copy.

189.[JAMAICA.] Chapman, Esther, & Marjorie Thwaites. Pleasure island. The book of Jamaica. Kingston: Arawak Press, [1952]. $35
Second edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 303, [1]; ads on endpapers; 77 illustrations throughout.; pictorial ads interspersed throughout; front hinge slightly cracked, else near fine in the colorful dust-jacket. A comprehensive guide with practical information as well as detailed chapters on history, industry and language. The author was the editor of the "West Indian Review." The first edition was published in 1951.

190.[JAMAICA.] Williams, Cynric R. A tour through the island of Jamaica, from the western to the eastern end in the year 1823. Second edition. London: Hunt and Clarke, 1827.   $425
8vo, pp. [2], viii, 352; lithograph frontispiece portrait of Diana; contemporary red straight-grain morocco, covers with elaborate gilt-tooled border, the whole neatly rebacked in tan morocco, blind-tooled panels and gilt lettering direct on spine; very good copy. Sabin 104182.

191.JAMES, J. T. Journal of a tour in Germany, Sweden, Russia, Poland in 1813-14. Third edition. London: John Murray, 1819.   $500
2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xvi, 470; iv, 447, [1]; 12 aquatint plates; contemporary full polished blue calf, gilt rules on covers, blindstamped central panel, red morocco labels on gilt-paneled spines, marbled edges; a bit of rubbing else a very good, sound copy.  "During this tour, [James] visited the courts of Berlin, Stockholm, and St. Petersburg.  He visited Moscow, which had just then been burned [by Napoleon], and thence through Poland to Vienna. ...  After returning, he took holy orders at Christ Church and in 1827 became Bishop of Calcutta" [DAB], continuing to publish until his death in 1828.

 

 

192.[JAPAN.]  Views of Tokyo [cover title]. [Tokyo, ca. 1870s-80s].    $1,250
Large 8vo (10¾ x 7½", 27 x 19 cm.) consisting of 12 hand-colored woodblocks, 6 with captions in Japanese, 3 with captions in Japanese and English, and 1 with a caption in Japanese and French; contained in a paper sleeve, the front with a color pictorial illustration laid down, the rear with a printed slip laid down detailing publishing information; not found in OCLC. Contained in a brown cloth-covered Japanese style box with thongs.

193.[JAPAN.] [Taki, Shodo.] Japan today: a pictorial guide. Tokyo: Society for Japanese Cultural Information, [1948]. $275
First edition, 8vo, pp. 370, [1]; illustrated throughout in text; original limp green cloth bound with string, paper label on cover; fine. Depicts many interesting scenes from Occupied Japan. Written as a guide book for occupation personnel and their families.

 

 

194.[JAPAN.] A wintry tour around Fujiyama. Kobe: Tamamura Photographic Studio and Art Gallery, $750
Oblong 8vo, consisting of a colored title-p. and an introduction, plus 24 half-tones with color tint, each with tissue guards, and each with lengthy captions in English; original ochre cloth boards(slightly stained) with a bamboo stencil, maroon string binding; a few illustrations with some foxing, but in all, very good. "The Japanese (especially the country toilers), are accustomed from ages past to take long journeys on foot. The illustrations in this album depict a New Year's outing undertaken by two young farmers" (Introduction). Not found in OCLC.

195.[JAPAN.] Caiger, George. Tell me about Tokyo. Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, [1939].   $250
Only edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 261; map of Tokyo on front free endpaper, color frontispiece, 21 photographic illustrations on rectos and versos of 7 plates, 4 folding plates (1 in color) after original Japanese prints; publisher's slip tipped to rear flyleaf, as issued; a near fine copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. "This book tells foreign visitors about sights which will interest them, the Japanese attitude, -- enough of the background to ensure appreciation" (jacket blurb). Needless to say, the book, badly timed, had no further editions.

196.[JAPAN.] Clement, Ernest W. A handbook of modern Japan. Chicago: A. C. McClurg, 1903.   $75
First American edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 895; photographic frontispiece, 33 plates and maps; original pictorial green cloth stamped in light green and gilt, very good but for darkening to spine, minor rubbing, and a few scattered white smudges (correction fluid?). Japan "as it is rather than as it was" (Introduction). Including chapters on Industrial Japan, Japan as a World Power, and The New Woman in Japan.

 

 

196a.[JAPAN.] Fukui, Genjiro, ed. Illustrated guide map for travellers round the Kyoto. Kyoto: Mejii 28, [i.e. 1895]. $2,250
Folding color lithograph plan ok Kyoto, approx. 20" x 281/2" (50.5 x 72 cm.), folding down to 24mo, cloth-backed color lithographic boards, cloth hasp with thong, receiving loop on rear cover perished; a few minor breaks at the folds, but generally very good. An attractive tourist map showing temples, gardens, and other tourist sites, all with English text. Fukui owend a publishing company operating under the name of "Chojiya" in Kyoto during the Bunsei and Mejii periods. Not found in OCLC.

 

 

197.[JAPAN.] Goff, Lieut.-Col. A walk through Japan, 1877. London: printed by William Clowes and Sons, 1878.   $500
Small thin 4to, pp. 14; color lithograph frontispiece and a map; original gray printed wrappers, bound in contemporary red cloth lettered in black on spine. The  back of the frontispiece bears an inscription in French about the author, a member of the Coldstream Guards. A four-week journey by foot from Kyoto to Tokyo. Not in OCLC or RLIN.

198.[JAPAN.] Hartshorne, Anna C. Japan and her people. Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1902.   $350
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. x, 377; vi, 374; folding map, 49 photogravure plates; stunning original pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper covers and spines, t.e.g.; fine bright copies, in publisher's protective cloth chemises (a bit soiled and rubbed; one with a small nick) lettered in gilt on spines. The gravure plates are beautifully produced by Gilbo & Co.

199.[JAPAN.] Hearn, Lafcadio. Glimpses of unfamiliar Japan. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, the Riverside Press, 1894.   $750
First edition, first printing of vol. I (collating as in BAL), binding B (no sequence), 2 volumes, 8vo, 4 full-p. illustrations; fine set in original decorative black cloth stamped in silver, t.e.g., preserved in a quarter red morocco slipcase. BAL 7926

200.[JAPAN.] Hearn, Lafcadio. Japan: an attempt at interpretation. New York & London: Macmillan, 1904 $200
First edition, 8vo, pp. v, [1], 541, [3]; frontispiece; original tan cloth stamped in gilt and black, spine gilt, t.e.g.; short tear to cloth at one corner, upper hinge cracked, else a very good copy. A rich introduction to Japanese culture including the various religious "cults," social organization, education, the military, and more. BAL 7941.

Catalogue 134, Page 1: Items 1-50
Catalogue 134, Page 2: Items 51-100
Catalogue 134, Page 3: Items 101-150
Catalogue 134, Page 4: Items 151-200
Catalogue 134, Page 5: Items 201-250
Catalogue 134, Page 6: Items 251-300
Catalogue 134, Page 7: Items 301-350
Catalogue 134, Page 8: Items 351-373

 

HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at:
rulon@rulon.com