| |
151.HAWTHORNE,
NATHANIEL.
Passages from the French and Italian note-books. [Edited by Una
Hawthorne.] London: Strahan & Co., 1871. $450
First edition (preceding the American edition by about 4 months), 2
vols., 8vo, pp. [4], 371; [4], 368, 4 (ads); original blue cloth stamped
in gilt and black on front covers and spines, being BAL's binding
variant 'C' with the Daldy, Isbister & Co. imprint on the spine;
extremities rubbed; very good. BAL 7635; Clark A28.1.
152.[HEBRIDES.]
Boswell, Samuel.
The journal of a tour to the Hebrides, with Samuel Johnson ...
containing some poetical pieces by Dr. Johnson ... never before
published; a series of his conversation, literary anecdotes, and
opinions of men and books... The third edition, revised and corrected.
London: printed by Henry Baldwin for Charles Dilly, 1786. $650
Presumed second issue; 8vo, pp. [2], xv, [1], 442; bound without the
advertisement leaf; engraved folding map bound in as a frontispiece; b3
is a cancel; C1 is integral; Boswell's Advertisement to the third
edition occupies pp. iv-v; the first issue of this edition did not
contain the map (see below); this possibly a remboitage binding of full
contemporary calf, gilt border on covers, smooth gilt spine with
elaborate gilt fillets and floral lozenges, typed paper label over space
for old label; but for the label, the book looks nice, and with the map
is worthwhile in most any condition. "Though the Life is a vaster
and richer piece of work, no one will maintain that it displays
Boswell's unique gift for biography better than the Tour. Indeed,
most lovers of Boswell will agree that the Tour as a whole, is
more consistently good than the Life; that is, that nowhere in
the Life could one find so many consecutive first-class pages as
those that compose this book ... The Dillys seemed to have overprinted
on the third edition, for five years later, when the Life was
about to appear, Charles Dilly still had a stock of copies on hand. He
resolved to use the reputation of the new work to sell the old, which he
hoped to make more attractive by the addition of a map. On April 30,
1791 he advertised the Life in the London Chronicle as to
be published 'On Monday the 16th of May', and added, 'At the same time
will be published, By Charles Dilly, the Journal of a Tour to the
Hebrides ... the 3rd. edit. corrected. To which is now added a Map
describing the route of the travellers. N.B. The Map, price 6d. may be
had separately to accommodate the purchasers of the former editions' ...
Even with the added attraction of the map, the remaining copies seem to
have gone off slowly, for as late as the summer of 1799 Dilly was still
advertising the edition for sale. ... This was the last edition of the
Tour to be published in Boswell's lifetime." (Pottle). The book
published is almost the same as the actual journal that was kept in
1773. When Johnson's death made it possible for Boswell to publish the
manuscript, he only added an introduction and a conclusion before giving
it to the printer. Pottle, 61
153.[HEBRIDES.]
Boswell, James.
The journal of a tour to the Hebrides, with Samuel Johnson ...
containing some poetical pieces by Dr. Johnson, relative to the tour,
and never before published: a series of his conversation, literary
anecdotes, and opinions of men and books ... From the London edition,
revised and corrected by the author. Philadelphia: John F. Watson,
1810. $450
First American edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, [2], 412; contemporary marbled
boards rebacked and retipped, new red morocco label on spine; title a
bit browned, else a very good, sound copy. Another edition was published
in Boston later the same year. Pottle 63.
154.[HIMALAYAS.]
Archer, Edward Caulfield, Major.
Tours in upper India, and in parts of the Himalaya Mountains; with
accounts of the courts of the native princes, &c. In two volumes.
London: Richard Bentley, 1833. $700
First edition, 8vo., pp. xviii, 387; x, 356; rubber stamp of the King's
Inns Library, Dublin on verso of title-pp. and on last leaf;
contemporary speckled calf with a 20th century rebacking in sheep, gilt
lettered direct on spine; spines a little scuffed, edges worn, otherwise
a good sound copy or better. Includes discussion of elephant fights,
Hindu architecture, Agra, Delhi, the wild beasts of the Himalayan
Mountains, tiger hunting, travelling Lamas, hill tribes, the Indian
military, and the beautiful mountains themselves.
155.[HIMALAYAS.]
Casserly, Gordon, Major.
Life in an Indian outpost. London: T. Werner Laurie, n.d., [ca.
1914.] $225
First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xvi, 320; half-title and title printed in
red and black, frontispiece portrait and 31 photographic illus. on
rectos and versos of 20 plates; a good, sound copy in orig. gray-blue
cloth lettered in blue. An account of the author's travels Himalayan
India, Bhutan, Nepal, and Tibet, with notices of natural history and
local customs.
156.[HIMALAYAS.]
Mason, Kenneth, C. W. F. Noyce, H. W. Tobin, et al., eds.
The Himalayan Journal. Records of the Himalayan Club. Volumes
1-50, complete. Calcutta and London: Thacker, Spink, & Co.; N.Y. &
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1929-1994. $3,000
50 volumes, 8vo, orig. printed and/or pictorial wrappers; 1 or 2 spines
with tears and dings, else a very good set, with numerous maps,
panoramas, plates, etc., many folding, some in color; and noteworthy
articles by prominent explorers on recent expeditions, logistics of
expeditions, natural history, sport, surveying, geology, etc., including
Sir Aurel Stein, Frank Kingdon Ward, Hugh Ruttledge, H. W. Tilman, Eric
Shipton, John Hunt, T. H. Somervell, Maurice Herzog, W. H. Murray, and
Sir Edmund Hillary, among many, many others. Includes many obituaries,
letters to the editor, club notices, book reviews, and pertinent
advertisements.
157.[HIMALAYAS.]
Rundall, L.B.
The ibex of Sha-Ping and other Himalayan studies. London:
Macmillan, 1915. $650
First edition, large 8vo, pp. xiv, 151, [1]; 15 tipped-in plates
reproducing watercolors by the author, as well as numerous small pen and
ink sketches by him in the margins; a good, sound copy in original green
cloth decorated in gilt on the cover and spine, the spine a little dull.
Inscribed, "For Grandmamma with Montie & Rosie's dear love. In memory of
their darling boy, the author. E'en as he trod that day to God, so
walked he from his birth, In simpleness & gentleness, & honour & clean
mirth. (Kipling) October 2nd, 1915." Rundall was killed in action in
1914 (in the same battle that took his brother as well). The book is a
series of stories of hunting adventure, told from both the hunter's
point of view and the hunted.
158.[HONG
KONG.] Hong Kong Tourist Association.
Official guidebook.
Hong
Kong, [ca. 1970s].
$20
24mo, unpaginated; profusely illustrated in color and black & white,
maps, charts, paper bookmark attached with silk cord; fine in original
green leatherette decorated in gilt. Compliments of the Hyatt Regency
Hong Kong. Filled with advertisements and advice, descriptions of
popular tourist areas, things to do, etc.
159.[ICELAND.]
Miles, Pliny.
Nordurfari: or, rambles in Iceland. London: Longman, Brown [et
al.], 1854. $125
First edition, small 8vo, pp. [iii]-xv, [1], 252; later full polished
tan calf, brown morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; spine a bit
faded, extremities a trifle rubbed, otherwise a very good copy.
160.[ICELAND.]
Pfeiffer, Ida.
Visit
to Iceland and the Scandinavian north translated from the German...with
numerous explanatory notes and eight tinted engravings to which are
added an essay on Icelandic poetry, from the French of M. Bergmann; a
translation of the Icelandic poem The Voluspa; and a brief sketch of
Icelandic history.
London: Ingram,
Cooke & Co., 1852. $375
First edition in English, 8vo, pp. 354; tinted wood-engraved frontis and
title-p., and 6 tinted plates; slight cracking at spinal extremities,
else a fine copy (and scarce thus) in orig. green patterned cloth gilt.
With a translation of Schiller's ballad The Diver, alluded to in
the author's description of the geysers. Abbey, Travel, 161.
161.[ICELAND.]
Watts, William Lord.
Snioland; or, Iceland, its jokulls and fjalls. London: Longmans,
1875. $850
First and apparently only edition, 12mo, pp. 183; frontispiece and 11
plates, all mounted sepia-toned photographic prints, 1 folding map of
Iceland; original brown cloth gilt somewhat rubbed and a little faded,
spine ends beginning to fray, front hinge a little tender, but overall
good and sound. With library plate, bookseller's label, and typed
auction label--of businesses all located in Jacksonville, IL in the late
19th century--mounted to the front pastedown. The record of the
exploring expedition led by Watts (b. 1850 in the UK) through Iceland.
Watts, a geologist and mining engineer, immigrated to the US in the
early 1880s, to continue his studies at the University of Kansas,
becoming a US citizen in 1902. NYPL Checklist, 328.
162.[INDIA
& AUSTRALIA.] Brassey, Annie.
The last voyage to India and Australia in the "Sunbeam." By the late
Lady Brassey. Illustrated by R.T. Pritchett and from photographs.
London: Longmans, Green, 1889. $395
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 490; inserted frontispiece and vignette
title-p. (with a long tear, skillfully repaired), numerous plates,
folding maps, wood-engravings in the text, etc., the whole sumptuously
produced and handsomely presented. This copy barely shaken, with one or
two of the plates loosening, but still near fine and bright in original
blue cloth, gilt, t.e.g. With an appendix on Mauritius and the Cape of
Good Hope, and a memoir of the late famed voyager and travel-writer by
Lord Brassey.
163.[INDIA.]
A handbook for travellers in India, Pakistan, Burma and Ceylon ...
seventeenth edition ... edited by Sir A. C. Lothian... London: John
Murray, 1955. $30
12mo, pp. cii, 634; large folding map printed in 3 colors (of India and
Pakistan) in rear cover pocket, 20 maps (16 folding, 17 printed in 2
colors); an ex-library copy, with perforated stamp in the title,
rubberstamp on the verso of the folding map, and call numbers on the
spine; all else near fine. Murray's guide to India was originally
published in 3 volumes, the first part of which appeared in 1859. This
present edition is the first major revision of it since 1933.
164.[INDIA.]
Bower, Ursula Graham.
The hidden land. London: John Murray, [1953]. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. xx, 244; double-p. map, 26 illus. from
photographs on rectos and versos of 12 plates; near fine in a slightly
worn dust-jacket. The adventures of the author and her husband in the
remote Apa Tani Valley and Subansiri area of Northern India.
165.[INDIA.]
Duff, Mountstuart E. Grant.
Notes of an Indian journey. London: Macmillan and Co., 1876.
$225
First edition, 8vo., pp. vi, [2], 296; large folding map; tipped-in
"From the author" slip at title page; original blue cloth, gilt spine; a
few wrinkles on upper cover and spine, slight wear at spine extremities,
else a near fine copy. "The following pages were written chiefly in
Steamships and Railway Carriages, or late at night, after the
occupations of the day were over, and were sent home week by week to my
usual travelling companions - none of whom, as it chanced, were able to
accompany me on my Indian Journey" (Preface).
166.[INDIA.]
Hay, Ian.
The
great wall of India.
London: Hodder
and Stoughton,, [1933]. $65
First edition, 12mo, pp. [3]-96; 6 woodcuts; fine copy in a slightly
soiled jacket. First-time visitor seeks to understand the cultural
barriers India presents.
167.[INDIA.]
Hofland, Barbara.
The young cadet: or Henry Delamere's voyage to India, his travels in
Hindostan, his account of the Burmese war, and the wonders of Elora.
New York: Orville A. Roorbach, 1828. $275
First American edition, 12mo, pp. x, 206; engraved frontispiece and 5
plates, each with 2 vignette illustrations; browned throughout; orig.
roan-backed glazed pictorial boards, the upper cover with the additional
imprint of "New-York: published ... and sold at his store in Charleston,
S.C."
168.[INDIA.]
Keene, [Henry George.]
Keene's handbook for visitors. Allahabad, Cawnpore and Lucknow.
Second edition, revised. To which is added a chapter on Benares.
Calcutta: Thacker, Spink and Co., 1896. $425
Small 8vo, pp. vii, 97, [3] ads, 52 (ads and index); 3 folding maps and
1 folding plate; a near fine copy in original green cloth stamped in
gilt on upper cover and spine. Ownership signature on endpaper of
"Ambrose Swasey, Bombay, Feb. 11, 1903," Swasey the famous mechanical
engineer, manufacturer of precision instruments, and philanthropist (see
DAB). "...the publishers wish to point out that they have altered as
little as possible the original work written by Mr. H. G. Keene, C.I.E.
... An entirely new feature in this edition is the chapter on Benares,
for which Mr. Keene is not responsible" (Preface). Keene (1825-1915)
entered the Indian Civil Service in 1847, served in the North West
Provinces, and wrote several books about India, including The Turks
in India (1879). He edited the Oriental Biographical Dictionary,
and contributed articles to the Dictionary of National Biography.
Issued in the publisher's Handbooks of Hindustan series. OCLC locates 8
copies at 7 institutions.
169.[INDIA.]
Low, Sidney.
A vision of India... With illustrations from photographs by the
author and others. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1907. $45
First edition, pp. xii, [2], 365; frontis plus numerous photographic
illus. throughout text; pages partially uncut, a very good copy in orig.
red cloth gilt.
170.[INDIA.]
Norton, W. K., Mr. & Mrs.
Photographs of the Pilgrims Mission, Benares, India [cover title].
n.p., n.d.: [likely Benares, ca. 1930s]. $125
Oblong 12mo, pp. [12]; 12 mounted original photographs, each with a
printed caption within border; fine in original gray printed wrappers.
From the foreword: "The making of this little album is entirely a labour
of love. We earnestly want all our friends to understand the real India,
so you may know how to pray, think, and understand the problems of India
and her Christian missionaries..." The photographs include snake
worshippers, man sitting on a bed of spikes, hooks being put through the
skin of a man's back to hang him on a pole "to make merit," famine
sufferers, etc.
171.[INDIA.]
Palmer, R[obert].
A
little tour in India.
London: Edward
Arnold, 1913. $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 224, 16, ads; original blue cloth
gilt-lettered; corners bumped, a few small white spots to cloth, gift
inscription and a bit of discoloration to front free-endpaper, else a
very good, partially unopened copy. Entertaining letters from a young
man to his family on his first visit to India.
172.[INDIA.]
Rose, Isabel Brown.
Diana's Indian diary. New York: Richard R. Smith, 1930. $50
First edition, 12mo, pp. xii, [2], 248; a near fine copy in a chipped
and soiled jacket, one chip causing loss to the letter 'D' in Diana on
the spine. "Compact, up-to-date handbook on Mother India ... a
day-by-day account of experiences in an Indian mission" (jacket blurb).
173.[INDIA.]
Saihgal, Mool Chand.
Saihgal's Hindustani grammar for the use of officers,
non-commissioned officers & men. Sabuthu: Mool Chand Saihgal,
1918. $225
Second edition "revised and enlarged;" 8vo, pp. [2], ii, ii, 180; orig.
decorative front wrapper bound in; penultimate leaf torn (no loss); last
leaf torn with minor loss in the fore-margin; manuscript notes dated
1914 and 1915 on dedication-page and occasional notes throughout, likely
of the same date; later half red cloth, unlettered; but for the defects
noted, very good. Printed by S.M. Yaseen at the Punjab Steam Press,
Lahore. Includes a 26-p. vocabulary, a 6-p. list of important words with
Hindustani equivalents, and numerous lessons for vocabulary and phrases.
Many later editions are listed in OCLC but none earlier than 1920.
174.[INDIA.]
Stebbing, E. P.
Jungle by-ways in India. Leaves from the note-book of a sportsman and
a naturalist. London: John Lane the Bodley Head; New York: John Lane
Co., 1911. $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxvii, [1], 306, [1]; title page printed in
green and black, numerous illustrations throughout, some on plates, some
from photographs; very good, sound copy in original pictorial green
cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. The great jungle tracts
of Hindustan and the animal life therein and the account of 16 years
spent in the Indian Forest Service.
175.[INDIA.]The
handbook of India.
New Delhi: issued
on behalf of the Tourist Department, Ministry of Transport and
Communications, [1958]. $40
First edition, 12mo, pp. 156; color frontispiece, numerous black & white
illustrations throughout, a number full-p.; notes of a tourist on
flyleaf, else very good in original pictorial wrappers. Not in OCLC.
176.[IRAQ.]
Stark, Freya.
Baghdad
sketches. Illustrations by E. N. Prescott.
Baghdad: The
Times Press, Ltd., 1932. $750
First edition of the author's first book, 8vo, pp. [8], 132; 12 plates;
original red cloth, printed paper label on upper cover; small spot on
the label else near fine throughout. Most copies have a spine label as
well, but there's no evidence that this ever had one.
177.[IRELAND.]
Handbook for travellers in Ireland. Sixth edition, revised and edited
by John Cooke, M.A., Trinity College, Dublin. With 43 maps and plans.
London: Edward Stanford, 1902. $85
12mo, pp. ix, [5], 46, 557, [1], 52 [ads] (browning); ads on blue-coated
endpapers; 16 folding color maps, 12 leaves of color maps at the back;
plans in the text; some occasional marginalia, spine lightly sunned, but
generally a very good copy in original red cloth, gilt-lettered direct
on spine and upper cover.

178.[IRELAND.]
[Great Northern Railway Co.]
Vale of the Boyne and Royal Meath. Belfast: R. Carswell & Son
[for the GNR], 1899. $150
8vo, pp. 93, [18] ads; folding map printed in 3 colors with
illustrations at the borders, 1 full-p. map, attractive
chromolithographic ad for Ross's Royal Ginger Ale, Belfast, tipped in at
the back, first 6 and last 14 pages contain illustrated ads, 39
illustrations throughout, 37 full-p.; original chromolithograph
pictorial covers showing a total of 5 illustrations; covers worn, but
the whole generally sound. Not in OCLC.
179.[IRELAND.]
Kerry County guide and maps.
Dublin: The Irish
and Overseas Publishing Co., n.d. $25
12mo, pp. 120; illustrated in color and black & white, folding maps at
rear and front covers; near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Covers
Killarney, Kenmare and South Kerry, the Iveragh peninsula, the Dingle
peninsula, North Kerry, etc. Folding maps of Killarney district and
Kerry.
180.[ISLE
OF MAN.] [Neale, J. M.]
Ecclesiological notes on the Isle of Man, Ross, Sutherland, and the
Orkneys; or, a summer pilgrimage to S. Maughold and S. Magnus.
London: Joseph Masters, 1848. $500
First edition, 16mo., pp. vi, [2] 118, 2 (ads), 36 (publisher's
catalogue); errata slip tipped in at page 118, 2 full page plans of
cathedrals in the text, plus a few other illustrations; occasional early
ink annotations in the margins; slight chipping at spine ends, spine and
edges a little discolored, otherwise a good, sound copy in original
brown cloth, gilt lettered on the upper cover. 12 in OCLC (only 3 in
U.S.)
181.[ISLE
OF WIGHT.]
A pictorial and
descriptive guide to the Isle of Wight with map of the island, plans of
Ryde, Sandown, Shanklin, Ventnor, Cowes, Newport and Carisbrooke. One
hundred illustrations. Twenty-second edition, revised.
London: Ward,
Lock & Co., n.d., [ca. 1930]. $50
12mo, pp. xvi (ads), xv, [1] ads, 184, 64 (ads); ads on endpapers,
folding map printed in 2 colors, 6 (5 folding and printed in 2 colors),
5 sketch maps, and numerous plates from photographs; a very good copy in
original pictorial limp red cloth printed in black. Many citations in
OCLC for the Ward, Lock guides, but not that for the Isle of Wight.
182.[ISLE
OF WIGHT.] Barber, Thomas.
Barber's picturesque illustrations, of the Isle of Wight, comprising
views of every object of interest on the island. Engraved from original
drawings. Accompanied by historical and topographical descriptions.
London: Simpkin & Marshall, 1834. $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 110; steel-engraved frontispiece and 40
plates plus engraved folding map; a nice sound copy in recent 1/4 brown
calf and marble boards. A historical and descriptive guide of the
"Garden of England" designed for the traveler and tourist. Another
edition followed in 1845.
183.[ISLE
OF WIGHT.] Cooke, William.
A new picture of the Isle of Wight illustrated with twenty-six
plates...In imitation of the original sketches, drawn and engraved by
William Cooke. To which are prefixed, an introductory account of the
island and a voyage round its coast. London: Sherwood, Neely, and
Jones, 1812. $250
12mo, pp. xiv, 162; frontispiece plus 26 full p. plates and hand-colored
double p. map of the island; very good copy in 1/4 brown calf over
marble boards, spine a little sunned. A travel book designed "to produce
a due impression of the beauty and value of this portion of British
domestic scenery."
184.[ISLE
OF WIGHT.]
South Western
Railway. Four routes. London and the Isle of Wight.
London: Waterlow
and Sons, Ltd., May, 1884. $40
Single sheet approx. 9½" x 12½" folding down three times to a 16mo-size
brochure; one side prints railway schedules via Stokes Bay, Portsmouth,
etc., and the other side, printed in green, red, and black details the
routes, sites, and incorporates a large, handsome map of the Isle of
Wight itself, showing in red the rail accessibilities.
185.[ISLE
OF WIGHT.] Wilkins, Ernest P.
A concise exposition of the geology, antiquities, and topography, of
the Isle of Wight. The geological treatise, illustrations, and
antiquarian notes ... The topography and relievo representation by John
Brion & Sons... [Newport], Isle of Wight: printed by T. Kentfield,
[1859]. $825
First edition, 8vo, pp. [12], 2, [6], 3-98 ; folding chromolithographic
plan, 3 plates of geographical cross-sections, and a colored relief map
of the island pasted inside front cover; original brown diaper cloth,
printed paper label on upper cover; covers faded at extremities, pencil
notations in an early hand on front free endpaper, ink stains in the
fore-margins of the prelims and ink spill on blank verso of dedication
page, ink splatter on back cover; all else good and sound, or better.
Issued as No. 1 in the publisher's series, The Favorite Localities of
the Tourist. "The Relievo representation which forms the frontispiece to
this volume, is rigidly based on the measurements of the Ordinance
Survey, and Mr. Brion's minute personal observation ... The novelty of
this frontispiece will arrest the attention of the reader, while, at the
same time, I doubt not, its value as an exponent, will be duly admitted"
(from the Preface). Harvard, Virginia and Linda Hall Library only in
RLIN; OCLC adds 3 in Europe.
186.[ISTANBUL.]
Mamboury, Ernest.
Istanbul touristique ... Edition française.
Istanbul: Çituri Biraderler Basimevi, 1951.
$65
First edition, 8vo, pp. 630, [2]; 4 folding maps (1 loose), illustrated
throughout with approx. 300 maps, plans, and views; pages browning else
a good copy or better in original pictorial gray cloth stamped in black
on both covers and spine, adverts on endpapers. Includes bibliographical
references (p. 608-615).
187.[ISTANBUL.]
Tourist plan of Istanbul.
Galata:
Kutumanis, n.d., [ca. 1955].
$30
8-p. octavo brochure (pages rather brittle) with color covers and with 2
folding plans by the architects Ali Saim Ülgen and M. Münim Eser,
printed in color, one of Istanbul proper (approx. 19" x 26"), with
insets of Turkey and the Bosphorus, and the other identical, but larger
(approx. 20" x 27") and with slightly different coloring, and this
printed 2 sides with numerous ads on verso for airlines, local shops and
restaurants, etc. The first plan is miscreased and both with occasional
short splits at the folds, and both removed from binding.
188.[ITALY.]
Gissing, George.
By the Ionian sea: notes of a ramble in southern Italy, new and
cheaper edition, illustrated. London: Chapman and Hall, 1905. $50
8vo, illustrated, folding map, good or better copy in original green
cloth binding, gilt lettered and on head. Spine is faded, mild foxing
on fore-edges, else a very nice copy.
189.[JAMAICA.]
Chapman, Esther, & Marjorie Thwaites.
Pleasure island. The book of Jamaica.
Kingston: Arawak
Press, [1952]. $35
Second edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 303, [1]; ads on endpapers; 77
illustrations throughout.; pictorial ads interspersed throughout; front
hinge slightly cracked, else near fine in the colorful dust-jacket. A
comprehensive guide with practical information as well as detailed
chapters on history, industry and language. The author was the editor of
the "West Indian Review." The first edition was published in 1951.
190.[JAMAICA.]
Williams, Cynric R.
A tour through the island of Jamaica, from the western to the eastern
end in the year 1823. Second edition. London: Hunt and Clarke,
1827. $425
8vo, pp. [2], viii, 352; lithograph frontispiece portrait of Diana;
contemporary red straight-grain morocco, covers with elaborate
gilt-tooled border, the whole neatly rebacked in tan morocco,
blind-tooled panels and gilt lettering direct on spine; very good copy.
Sabin 104182.
191.JAMES,
J. T.
Journal of a tour in Germany, Sweden, Russia, Poland in 1813-14.
Third edition. London: John Murray, 1819. $500
2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xvi, 470; iv, 447, [1]; 12 aquatint plates;
contemporary full polished blue calf, gilt rules on covers, blindstamped
central panel, red morocco labels on gilt-paneled spines, marbled edges;
a bit of rubbing else a very good, sound copy. "During this tour,
[James] visited the courts of Berlin, Stockholm, and St. Petersburg. He
visited Moscow, which had just then been burned [by Napoleon], and
thence through Poland to Vienna. ... After returning, he took holy
orders at Christ Church and in 1827 became Bishop of Calcutta" [DAB],
continuing to publish until his death in 1828.

192.[JAPAN.]
Views
of Tokyo [cover title]. [Tokyo, ca. 1870s-80s]. $1,250
Large 8vo (10¾ x 7½", 27 x 19 cm.) consisting of 12 hand-colored
woodblocks, 6 with captions in Japanese, 3 with captions in Japanese and
English, and 1 with a caption in Japanese and French; contained in a
paper sleeve, the front with a color pictorial illustration laid down,
the rear with a printed slip laid down detailing publishing information;
not found in OCLC. Contained in a brown cloth-covered Japanese style box
with thongs.
193.[JAPAN.]
[Taki, Shodo.]
Japan today: a pictorial guide. Tokyo: Society for Japanese
Cultural Information, [1948]. $275
First edition, 8vo, pp. 370, [1]; illustrated throughout in text;
original limp green cloth bound with string, paper label on cover; fine.
Depicts many interesting scenes from Occupied Japan. Written as a guide
book for occupation personnel and their families.

194.[JAPAN.]
A
wintry tour around Fujiyama.
Kobe: Tamamura
Photographic Studio and Art Gallery, $750
Oblong 8vo, consisting of a colored title-p. and an introduction, plus
24 half-tones with color tint, each with tissue guards, and each with
lengthy captions in English; original ochre cloth boards(slightly
stained) with a bamboo stencil, maroon string binding; a few
illustrations with some foxing, but in all, very good. "The Japanese
(especially the country toilers), are accustomed from ages past to take
long journeys on foot. The illustrations in this album depict a New
Year's outing undertaken by two young farmers" (Introduction). Not found
in OCLC.
195.[JAPAN.]
Caiger, George.
Tell me about Tokyo. Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, [1939]. $250
Only edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 261; map of Tokyo on front free endpaper,
color frontispiece, 21 photographic illustrations on rectos and versos
of 7 plates, 4 folding plates (1 in color) after original Japanese
prints; publisher's slip tipped to rear flyleaf, as issued; a near fine
copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. "This book tells foreign visitors
about sights which will interest them, the Japanese attitude, -- enough
of the background to ensure appreciation" (jacket blurb). Needless to
say, the book, badly timed, had no further editions.
196.[JAPAN.]
Clement, Ernest W.
A handbook of modern Japan. Chicago: A. C. McClurg, 1903. $75
First American edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 895; photographic
frontispiece, 33 plates and maps; original pictorial green cloth stamped
in light green and gilt, very good but for darkening to spine, minor
rubbing, and a few scattered white smudges (correction fluid?). Japan
"as it is rather than as it was" (Introduction). Including chapters on
Industrial Japan, Japan as a World Power, and The New Woman in Japan.

196a.[JAPAN.]
Fukui, Genjiro, ed.
Illustrated guide map for travellers round the Kyoto. Kyoto:
Mejii 28, [i.e. 1895]. $2,250
Folding color lithograph plan ok Kyoto, approx. 20" x 281/2" (50.5 x 72
cm.), folding down to 24mo, cloth-backed color lithographic boards,
cloth hasp with thong, receiving loop on rear cover perished; a few
minor breaks at the folds, but generally very good. An attractive
tourist map showing temples, gardens, and other tourist sites, all with
English text. Fukui owend a publishing company operating under the name
of "Chojiya" in Kyoto during the Bunsei and Mejii periods. Not found in
OCLC.

197.[JAPAN.]
Goff, Lieut.-Col.
A walk
through Japan, 1877.
London: printed
by William Clowes and Sons, 1878. $500
Small thin 4to, pp. 14; color lithograph frontispiece and a map;
original gray printed wrappers, bound in contemporary red cloth lettered
in black on spine. The back of the frontispiece bears an inscription in
French about the author, a member of the Coldstream Guards. A four-week
journey by foot from Kyoto to Tokyo. Not in OCLC or RLIN.
198.[JAPAN.]
Hartshorne, Anna C.
Japan and her people. Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co.,
1902. $350
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. x, 377; vi, 374; folding map, 49
photogravure plates; stunning original pictorial blue cloth stamped in
gilt on upper covers and spines, t.e.g.; fine bright copies, in
publisher's protective cloth chemises (a bit soiled and rubbed; one with
a small nick) lettered in gilt on spines. The gravure plates are
beautifully produced by Gilbo & Co.
199.[JAPAN.]
Hearn, Lafcadio.
Glimpses of unfamiliar Japan. Boston & New York: Houghton
Mifflin, the Riverside Press, 1894. $750
First edition, first printing of vol. I (collating as in BAL), binding B
(no sequence), 2 volumes, 8vo, 4 full-p. illustrations; fine set in
original decorative black cloth stamped in silver, t.e.g., preserved in
a quarter red morocco slipcase. BAL 7926
200.[JAPAN.]
Hearn, Lafcadio.
Japan: an attempt at interpretation. New York & London:
Macmillan, 1904 $200
First edition, 8vo, pp. v, [1], 541, [3]; frontispiece; original tan
cloth stamped in gilt and black, spine gilt, t.e.g.; short tear to cloth
at one corner, upper hinge cracked, else a very good copy. A rich
introduction to Japanese culture including the various religious
"cults," social organization, education, the military, and more. BAL
7941.
Catalogue 134, Page 1:
Items 1-50
Catalogue 134, Page 2: Items 51-100
Catalogue 134, Page 3: Items 101-150
Catalogue 134, Page 4: Items 151-200
Catalogue 134, Page 5: Items 201-250
Catalogue 134, Page 6: Items 251-300
Catalogue 134, Page 7: Items 301-350
Catalogue 134, Page 8: Items 351-373
HOME |
TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING
INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at:
rulon@rulon.com |
|