Catalogue 134 - Tourism

 

 

 

201.[JAPAN.] Niwa, Keisuke. Kyoto: the home of typical Japanese. Kyoto: Kyoto Commercial Museum, 1914.   $300
First edition, 8vo, pp. 50; five double-page color plates; black & white photographic illus.; original pictorial paper covered boards; some wear to corners of boards, light soiling to small portion of upper cover, occasional light foxing with minimal impact on plates, previous owner's name on title page, overall an attractive, very good copy. Describes the history and development of Japanese fashion, home decoration, and arts including flower arrangement, bamboo work, tea ceremony, gardening and dancing. Concludes with a chapter on the aim and work of the Kyoto Commercial Museum.

 

 

202.[JAPAN.] Notes for tourists to Miyanoshita and the immediate vicinity [cover title]. Miyanoshita, Sagami: Fujiya Hotel, n.d., [ca. 1900.]  $800
32mo (approx. 5" x 3.75"), pp. 14 plus [8] ruled pages for notes and memos; original wrappers printed in blue and brown showing Mt. Fuji and cherry blossoms, bound with lime green string; fine. The Fujiya Hotel offers first class accommodations, natural hot springs, English and French billiard tables, a large swimming bath, a library, and a hotel barber. The text, by Prof. B. H. Chamberlain and W. B. Mason, is taken from Murray's Handbook for Japan. Contains a folding map of the Hakone/ Mt. Fuji district printed in red, blue and black, 3 folding panoramas and 6 plates from photographs.

203.[JAPAN.] Photograph album containing 49 hand-colored albumen prints. [?Tokyo, ca. 1890's]. $2,750
Oblong folio (approx. 16" x 12.5") containing 25 mounts with photographs mounted recto and verso, 49 are delicately hand-colored while the first introductory photograph is of and American schooner at anchor flying a New York Yacht Club burgee; painted lacquer binding with a few minor scrapes and very minor cracking of the lacquer at the edges; overall a very good example. Scenes include the Sacred Bridge at Nikko, Creek Side at Yokohama, a very stunning image of Mount Fuji with 3 boys in a small punt in the foreground, and a busy Osaka street scene. 23 of the photographs bear the photographer's stock number and a caption in the negative, but 26 do not and may be unique to this album.

204.[JAPAN.] Saito, C. English and Japanese mercantile conversation. Tokyo, 1897.   $250
12mo, pp. [2], 86, [10] ads; original cloth-backed printed orange paper-covered boards; front hinge cracked, else very good. Text arranged by subject (trees & flowers; vegetables & fruit; fish, etc.), and with a list of agents for shipping lines, and a phrase book also arranged by subjects such as "at the custom house," "mail steamer arrived,"  "discharging cargo," and, "how to make the bill of lading," etc. Not in OCLC.

 

 

205.[JAPAN.] The Miyako Hotel. Kyoto, Japan [cover title]. [?Kyoto, 1902.]  $400
24mo, pp.
[22], 8, 26, [22], 3 blank leaves, [6]; 19 full-p. photographic illustrations, numerous ads, some illustrated and most printed in blue, or red and blue, and a nice one for Japanese pottery printed in green; staple-bound (staples rusted); a fine copy in original color pictorial wrappers showing a geisha in an orange kimono holding a fan. Includes a number of testimonials for the establishment, railroad timetables, and a section on the chief objects of interest in and around Kyoto. Not found in OCLC.

 

 

 

presentation copy

206.[JAPAN.] Tracy, Albert, [i.e. Albert Tracy Leffingwell]. Rambles through Japan without a guide. London: Sampson Low, Marston, & Co., 1892.   $650
First edition, 12mo, pp. xiv, [2], 287; woodcut illustrations; original pictorial black cloth stamped in gilt (jinrickshi driver with 2 passengers) and red, floral endpapers; edges rubbed, but generally very good.  Inscribed by the author to "Dr. Maurice H. Stuart with. the sincere regard of his old friend the author, A. L. Sept. 10, '92."

 

privately printed by the boston publisher and photographer

207.[JAPAN.] Turner, Herbert B. My visit to Japan. [Boston: privately printed, 1898.]   $1,500
4to, 126 leaves printed on rectos only by mimeograph from typescript; contemporary red cloth, old library marking at base of spine, a few old library rubberstamps in the text; good and sound, or better. The privately printed account, taken from letters written home, of a visit to Japan in late summer and fall, 1894. It includes descriptions of Yokohama, Miyanoshita, Kamakura, Lake Chuzenji, the island of Awaji, Atami, Yumoto, Ikao, Kyoto, Kobe, Nagoya, Osaka, Nara, and Tokyo (where he experiences an earthquake which caused "considerable damage ... throwing down houses, destroying the contents of shops, and killing a few people). Also with accounts of the railways, costume, architecture, gardens, geishas, and Japanese customs in general. Herbert Bryant Turner, born in 1871, took up photography at the age of 36, leaving behind a successful, albeit short, career as a publisher in Boston. He took to the road with his camera in hand he traveled throughout Europe, snapping the sites of Venice, Spain and England. His book, Picturesque Old France was published in 1929. Many of his most endearing photographs are of nautical interest, mainly taken in environs of Gloucester where he later lived. Not found in NUC, OCLC, or RLIN.

 

 

208.[JERSEY.] A brief description and historical notices of the island of Jersey, with some account of its military, civil, and ecclesiastical government, of its laws and privileges, and a concise numeration of its natural curiosities and antiquities, contained in a short tour through the different parishes; particularly intended for the use of occasional visitors. A new edition, revised and corrected. Jersey: printed and sold by C. Le Lievre, 1837.   $500
16mo, pp. [6], 110, [2]; engraved folding map; later mottled cloth, ex-Minnesota Historical Society with their plate and small label affixed to the front board; all else very good. This guide was first published in 1826, with a second edition in 1832, both of which with differing pagination. The preface refers to this as the third edition, "to correct and improve the former work." This edition not in OCLC.

209.[JOHNSON, SAMUEL.] Curley, Thomas M. Samuel Johnson and the age of travel. Athens: University of Georgia Press, [1976]. $40
First edition, 8vo, illustrated, very good copy in original dust-jacket.

210.[KASHMIR.] Swinburne, T. R. A holiday in the Happy Valley with pen and pencil. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1907.   $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 342, [2] ads; 24 colored illustrations on plates throughout, folding map of Kashmir printed in red, black, and brown at back, top quarter of half-title excised, otherwise a very good copy in original pictorial red cloth stamped in black on upper cover, gilt lettered on spine. "A very happy time spent in rambling among some of the finest scenery of this lovely earth, may induce anyone to betake himself to Kashmir, he will achieve something worth living for" (preface).

211.KEYSLER, JOHN GEORGE. Travels through Germany, Bohemia, Hungary, Switzerland, Italy, and Lorrain. Giving a true and just description of the present state of those countries... London: printed for A. Linde [et al.], 1756-57.   $950
First edition in English "carefully translated from the second edition of the German"; 4 vols., 4to, 8 engraved plates (3 folding); full contemporary calf, gilt spines, red and black morocco labels (rubbed, 1 partially perished); joints restored; some cracks at joints and spine extremities; a good set.  Volume II has at the back "A Chronological List of the Most Celebrated Painters since the Revival of Painting in the Thirteenth Century" containing 132 names, their birth and death dates, their specialties, their residences, and of whom they were disciples; and at the end of Volume IV is an appendix of "A Military Survey of a Great Part of Suabia, performed by the most expert engineers, sent thither for that purpose by the late French  King Lewis XIV"; also with an appendix on Swedish Crown Lands, and a table of post-stages and distances for places mentioned in the Travels. "This work, though heavy, is interesting from the picture it exhibits of Germany, etc. in the middle of the 18th century. The author's judgments on antiquities have been questioned" (Lowndes, p. 1269); Cox I, p. 133 (calling for only 7 plates): The volumes deal with the natural history, manners, commerce, manufacturers, laws, antiquities, etc. and close with an appendix of roads, post-stages, etc."

212.KEYSLER, JOHN GEORGE. Travels through Germany, Bohemia, Hungary, Switzerland, Italy, and Lorrain. Containing an accurate description of the present state and curiosities of those countries ... to which is prefixed a life of the author by M. Godfrey Schutze. London: printed for the editor, and sold by J. Scott, 1758   $575
4 vols., 12mo, 7 engraved plates (3 folding); full contemporary calf, gilt spines, red morocco labels; a couple of joints starting, spine extremities worn; good, sound  set, or better.  Volume 4 has at the back "A Chronological List of the Most Celebrated Painters…” (see above). First published in quarto in 1756-57. Of this edition OCLC locates only the University of Minnesota copy.

213.[KURIL ISLANDS.] Snow, H. J. In forbidden seas. Recollections of sea-otter hunting in the Kurils. London: Edward Arnold, 1910.   $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 303, 19 (ads); frontispiece, map, and 27 mostly photographic illus. on 14 plates; edges a little rubbed, else a very good, sound copy in original pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. The haunts, habits, and occasional hunting of the sea otter and fur-seal begins at Kodiak Island and extends westward through the Aleutians to Kamchatka and the Kurils. Includes also much on the journey itself, Snow's experiences and reminiscences, and the flora and fauna, meteorology, and general survey of the Kurils.

214.[LAKE DISTRICT.] Black, Adam, & Charles Black. Black's picturesque guide to the English lakes including the geology of the district by John Phillips. Outline mountain views by Mr. Flintoft. Illustrations by Birket Foster. Twenty-first edition. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1888.   $125
12mo, pp. xxiv, 294, 128 (ads); front endpaper with index map and rear endpaper with comparative views of lakes and mountains; large folding map printed in color (with one short tear), engraved frontispiece and title-p. a little browned from tissue guard, 16 plates and maps, numerous illustrations in the text (many full-p.); a fine, bright copy in original pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. This popular guide was first published in 1841 and went through many incarnations.

 

 

215.[LAKE DISTRICT.] Garnett, J. A short guide to the lake district of England. By the printer and publisher thereof. With map and illustrations. Windermere: J. Garnett, n.d., [ca. 1890s].   $375
16mo, pp. [2], 32; colored folding panorama lithograph frontispiece, folding map printed on 2 sides, 8 full-p. wood-engravings; original pictorial ivory printed wrappers a little soiled, else very good. A guide for visitors at Ambleside, Coniston, Grasmere, Patterdale, Keswick and Windermere. Not in OCLC.

216.[LAKE DISTRICT.] Martineau, Harriet. A complete guide to the English lakes ... illustrated from drawings by T.L. Aspland and W. Banks. Third edition. Edited and enlarged by Maria Martineau. Windermere: J. Garnett; London, Whittaker & Co. [et al.], n.d., [ca. 1860's].   $65
12mo, pp.
[2], ii, ii, [2], 281, [3], iv (tables), viii (index), vii (ads); engraved frontispiece, additional engraved title, 4 folding maps printed in blue, 6 drawings of mountains (2 folding), 6 engraved plates; lacking the large folding map in back pocket; original dec. red cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine; top of spine a little chipped, ex-MHS with bookplate marked withdrawn and sticker removed from spine; good or better. Bicknell 155.3.

217.[LANGUAGE.] Instructions pour les voyageurs. Questionnaire linguistique [cover title]. Paris: Institute d'Ethnologie, 1928 $125
2 vols., thick 12mo, orig. cloth-backed boards, each spine incorporating a sleeve for a pencil; pencil present; covers waterstained, mild dampstain pervades text, else good or better. Pro-forma books for linguistic anthropological study, labeled vol. I and vol. II, each with 4 folding pre-addressed envelopes on perforated stubs at the back for mailings from the field; printed text in French in ruled boxes on every page divided according to subject matter, with ample space for transliteration. Includes instructions for use, systems of notation, etc. The name "Hallowell" is in ink on the upper cover of each volume.

218.[LAPLAND.] Kennedy, Alex. William Maxwell Clark. To the Arctic regions and back in six weeks. Being a summer tour to Lapland and Norway. With notes on sport and natural history. London: Low, Marston, et al., 1878.   $500
First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xx, 446, [2] ads, 32 (ads); frontispiece, 13 wood-engraved illus. in the text and a folding color map of Norway at the back; orig. pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt and black; some wear to extremities else a good, sound copy.

 

baseball on the beach

219.LEACH, JAMES E. The log of the yacht Pilgrim, summer of 1883. Boston: [printed for private circulation by] Frank Wood, 1884.   $400
First and only edition, slim 4to, 23pp., photographic frontispiece of the Pilgrim (a 39' Lawley cutter built 1883 and owned by F.A. Ames of the Ames Shovel Factories, Boston), and an inserted photogravure of the crew which included Frederick Estabrook and William L. Alden (referred to in the text as "Commodore"), possibly  William Livingston Alden, the journalist, canoeist, founder and first commodore of the American Canoe Association, (see DAB). Brief and humorous account of a voyage from Boston to Newport, by way of Vinyard Haven and Tarpaulin Cove (where the crew played baseball on the beach), and return. In Newport, they met Ida Lewis, of whom they give an account.

220.[LEBANON.] Boulanger, Robert. Lebanon. Paris: Hachette, 1955.   $30
First edition, 16mo, pp. 214; folding color map, folding color plan of Beirut, double-p. plan, plus a number of illustrations, plans, etc., a number full p.; spine darkened, and with a small chip out, otherwise a very good copy in original blue pictorial wrappers.

221.[LONDON.] Black's guide to London and its environs. Fourth edition. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1871.   $50
12mo, pp. xv, [1], 372; large folding map (split at several folds) inside front cover pocket (split from binding at top edge; map endpapers, folding wood-engraved frontispiece, vignette title-p., illus. in the text throughout; hinges cracked, old library accession sticker at the base of the spine; all else good and sound.

222.[LONDON.] Evans, W. R. First series: west-to-north quadrant. Rustic walking routes within the twelve-mile radius from Charing Cross. Containing: a field-path map of the district; geographical description; thirty-two charts, with ample directions; and a copious index. London: George Philip & Son, 1886.   $150
First edition (?), small 8vo, pp. 64; 1 double-page folding map, numerous field-path maps in margins; MHS bookplate, pages slightly browned, covers a little rubbed, else very good or better in original green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Other volumes in this series are found in NUC, but not this one.

223.[LONDON.] Hare, Augustus J.C. Walks in London. New York: George Routledge and Sons, 1884.   $50
8vo, 2 volumes in 1, wood-engraved illustrations throughout text; ex-MHS with bookplate marked withdrawn and old accession label on spine; terminals browned, spine ends rubbed with small cracks, else very good in original gray cloth, gilt-titled spine, gilt vignette on upper cover. The first volume is on the City; the second on the West End. Hare (1834-1903) arranges these walks so the tourist can see as many objects of interest as possible. Popular and well-respected guide book first published in 1878.

224.[LONDON.] Lucas, E.V. Introducing London. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd.; New York: George H. Doran, [1925]. $50
First edition, American issue; 12mo, pp. xiv, 145, [1]; 16 full-p. illustrations by Ernest Coffin; fine in the dust-jacket.

225.[LONDON.] Marsh, C. L. Marsh's American guide to London and its suburbs. Containing full and concise information of where to go, what to do, and what to see. Tenth annual edition. London: C. L. Marsh & Co.; New York: Lockwood & Co., 1881. $65
16mo, pp. iii (ads), [4], 170, iv-xvi (ads); endpapers included in pagination; folding frontispiece railway map (short tear along one fold) with routes and rates on verso; ex-MHS with old call sticker at base of spine and society bookplate, otherwise a very good, sound, bright copy in original blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine.

226.[LONDON.] Massey, E.C. The streets of London in 1885. A complete guide to London streets, roads, squares, &c entirely superseding the use of maps, and containing a variety of general information for the convenience of visitors. London: G. Kenning, 1885.   $75
First edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 175, xxxi; 4 pp. ads on blue paper inserted at p. 96; standard library markings, otherwise a very good, sound copy in original black cloth, spine gilt. An interesting guide giving "the best routes from leading streets to those which are less known."

227.[LONDON.] [Pardon, George Frederick.] Routledge's guide to London and its suburbs: comprising descriptions of all its points of interest, including the most recent improvements and public buildings. London & New York: George Routledge & Sons, n.d., [ca. 1880's]. $125
Small 8vo, pp. [8], 202, [6]; 6 pages of ads on endpapers; folding frontispiece map of London; numerous wood-engraved illustrations on 16 plates; very good, sound copy in original printed orange boards, slightly rubbed at extremities.

228.[LONDON.] Pictorial handbook of London comprising its antiquities, architecture, arts, manufacture, trade, social, literary, and scientific institutions, exhibitions, and galleries of art: together with some account of the principal suburbs and most attractive localities. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1854.   $250
First edition, thick 12mo, pp. [4], 910; Bohn ads on endpapers, lithograph frontispiece, large folding map of London, a large number of wood-engraved illustrations in the text (some full-p.); slight crack at the bottom of the front joint, hinges starting, spine a little discolored, else a very good copy in original blindstamped cloth lettered in gilt on spine. OCLC locates only the 2004 Tokyo reprint in 3 vols.

229.[LONDON.] Trotter, William Edward. Select illustrated topography of thirty miles around London; comprising views of various places within this circuit ... with topographical and historical notices of each place. London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1839.   $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 158; engraved frontis and title-p., engraved map and 32 finely engraved plates by C. Bentley, W. & J. Henshall, etc. after original drawings by Charles Marshall, J.W. Allen, G.B. Campion and other artists; a very good, bright copy in orig. brown cloth gilt, a.e.g.

230.[LONDON.]Cunningham, Peter. London in 1854. London: John Murray, [1854]. $150
16mo, pp. li, [1], 316; hand-colored folding map, 2 folding plans, street maps and other plans in the text; original terracotta cloth, top of spine chipped, spine a little darkened; a good copy. The third in the series, and so styled, the "third edition."

231.[LOS ANGELES.] La reina. Los Angeles in three centuries. A volume commemorating of the fortieth anniversary of the founding of the Security Trust & Savings Bank of Los Angeles... Los Angeles: Security-First National Bank, 1929.   $35
Third edition, 8vo, pp. 208; numerous photographic illustrations throughout; library stamp on inside of upper cover, lower hinge cracked, covers slightly soiled with small cracks and other wear at extremities; good or better in original pictorial pink wrappers, mss. title on spine.

232.MACKINNON, [Lauchlan Bellingham], Capt. Atlantic and transatlantic sketches, afloat and ashore. London: Colburn & Co., 1852.   $750
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. x, x*-xi*, 288, 16 (ads); ix, [1], 292, 24, [2] ads; orig. brown blindstamped cloth, gilt lettering on spine; spines very slightly faded, else fine. British naval captain's observations on America (he traveled extensively along the east coast, and west through upstate New York, Michigan, Illinois and Wisconsin) and containing remarks on the Mormons and Mormon poetry; other sections on The Falkland Islands, a hurricane in Antigua, and the pirate Captain Kidd. Buck 475; Flake 5214; Sabin 43461.

 

 

233.MACMICHAEL, MORTON, III. A landlubber's log of his voyage around Cape Horn.  Being a journal kept during a four months' voyage on an American merchantman, bound from Philadelphia to San Francisco. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1883.   $175
First published edition, sm. thin 8vo, pp. 150, [6] ads; original pictorial tan cloth decorated in black and red, frontispiece map, deck plan of the ship in text, minor foxing throughout, very good or better copy.

234.[MADEIRA.] Harcourt, Edward Vernon. A sketch of Madeira; containing information for the traveller, or invalid visitor. London: John Murray, 1851.   $375.00
First edition, 8vo, pp. x, [2], 176, [1] ads, 32 (Murray catalogue); inserted engraved frontispiece and engraved title-p., 2 folding maps, 5 engravings in the text; a nice copy in original green pebble-grain cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine. Includes as an appendix a List of Plants, Birds, etc. of Madeira.

235.[MEDITERRANEAN.] Barber, Julia Langdon. Mediterranean mosaics or the cruise of the yacht Sapphire 1893-1894. [New York]: privately printed, n.d., [ca. 1895].   $250
Only edition, 8vo, pp. vi, 283; folding chart of the Mediterranean, 33 plates, mostly from photographs; tipped to the flyleaf is an engraved invitation, bearing Eastern, Corinthian, and New York Yacht Club burgees, to dine on board the steam yacht Sapphire; cream cloth-backed pictorial blue cloth with a rope and anchor border enclosing the title and a vignette of the Sapphire, t.e.g.; spine a little soiled, but generally a very good, sound copy. Cruising the coasts of France, Spain, the north coast of Africa, Greece, and Italy.

236.[MEDITERRANEAN.] Choules, John Overton, Rev. The cruise of the steam yacht North Star; a narrative of the excursion of Mr. Vanderbilt's party to England, Russia, Denmark, France, Spain, Italy, Malta, Turkey, Madeira, etc. Boston: Gould & Lincoln; New York: Evans and Dickerson, 1854.   $125
First edition, 12mo, pp. 353, [1], [22] ads; vignette title-p. printed in red and black, 2 engraved portraits, wood-engraved illus. in the text, 9 full-p.; original red cloth stamped in blind and gilt; ends of spine chipped, lower joint chipped, generally a bright, tight copy. John Overton Choules (1801-1856) was born in England and emigrated to the United States in 1824. He pastored several prominent Baptist churches throughout the northeast, and became well acquainted with many prominent Americans, especially Daniel Webster. "Last February my valued friend, Mr. Vanderbilt, informed me that he proposed in May to take his family on a voyage to the principal seaports of Europe, in a steam yacht then building for that purpose; and he most kindly invited me to be his guest." His congregation indulged him, his friends encouraged him, and his fellow passengers "wished for a memorial of our four happy months spent in the North Star..."
(Preface).

237.[MEDITERRANEAN.] Ladd, Anna M. Hagger. Our Mediterranean cruise by steamer "New England" in 1900. Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons, 1902.   $40
8vo, pp. [2], 214; frontispiece portrait, plates, original blue cloth decorated in gilt, light blue and white, spine lettered in gilt; light wear to cloth, tiny white specks to heel of spine, gift inscription to front free endpaper, still a very good copy. The author was from Minneapolis.

238.[MEDITERRANEAN.] Wells, Gardner. East of Gibraltar. The 1924 cruise of the Reliance. New York: Knickerbocker Press, 1924.   $30
First edition, 8vo, pp. 309; map endpapers, frontispiece and 47 illus. on rectos and versos of 20 plates; very good copy or better in orig. blue cloth stamped in gilt, t.e.g. A two month's cruise on the steamship Reliance through the Mediterranean, stopping at 17 ports of call.

239.[MEXICO CITY.] Margati, José. A trip to the city of Mexico. Boston: Putnam, Messervy & Co, Bankers, 1885.   $250
First edition, slim 12mo., pp. [3], 88; large folding map printed in color at the back; pages toned, spine slightly discolored, else a very good copy in original limp brown cloth, lettered in gilt on upper cover. A party of 30 (mostly Bostonians) on the Mexican Central Excursion. "This story ... is made up largely from private memoranda which were made day after day ... to make it as complete a record of that delightful excursion as possible" (preface).

240.[MEXICO CITY.] Price, Thomas W. Brief notes taken on a trip to the city of Mexico in 1878. n.p.: [privately printed], [1878]. $400
Only edition, 12mo., pp. 103, original maroon cloth stamped in black on upper cover, spine ends and corners worn; a good copy, signed by the author, as issued, at the bottom of the title page; "This is not a description, much less a history, of Mexico; it claims to be only the notes of a plain businessman on what impressed him as of most interest in a trip to and from the city of Mexico. Printed for friends who have enquired of him concerning the country, climate, and people of 'Our Next Neighbor'" (introduction).

 

beebe’s first book

241.[MEXICO.] Beebe, C. William. Two bird-lovers in Mexico. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1905.   $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 407, [3], [6], ads; photo illustrations throughout; fine in original orange cloth decorated in gilt, green & white, spine gilt, t.e.g., owners name in pencil and bookplate. Written during a trip to Mexico in the winter of 1903-04. The author's first book.

 

 

242.[MICHIGAN.] Souvenir of Mackinac Island Mich. [cover title]. [Morris Ill.: H.D. Hill], n.d. [ca. 1910].   $200
12mo, pp. [24]; illustrations including the Steamer "Northwest," the Grand Hotel, the New Murray, Mission House, John Jacob Astor House, etc.; printed on birch bark, including the wrappers, lower edge of front cover chipped, else very good. OCLC lists 2 copies of another issue, but not this. Intended to answer a few questions about winter on Mackinac Island advising that "the problem of how to kill time becomes so fascinating that winter slips away while the inhabitants are waiting for it to begin."

243.[MIDDLE EAST.] Egerton, Harriet Catherine, Countess of Ellsmere. Journal of a tour in the Holy Land, in May and June, 1840 ... For private circulation only; for the benefit of the Ladies' Hibernian Female School Society. London: Harrison & Co., 1841.   $500
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 141, [2]; with 4 lithographic plates by T. Allom after original drawings by Lord Francis Egerton; one internal signature slightly sprung, some mild spotting of the plates, small break in the cloth at the top of the front joint, else very good in orig. green cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine. A journey to Jaffa, Ramla, Jerusalem, the Dead Sea, Beirut, Ballbad, etc. Abbey, Travel, 384.

244.[MIDDLE EAST.] Herbert, Lady. Cradle lands. New York: The Catholic Publication Society, 1869.   $150
Second edition, 8vo, pp. 332, [2] ads; frontispiece, 7 plates original green cloth gilt, a.e.g.; cloth lightly rubbed at corners and edges, presentation plate on front pastedown, overall a very good, attractive copy. One of several books written by Lady Herbert (1822-1911) after her conversion to Catholicism is 1866, this volume describes a trip taken to the Holy Land including stops in Alexandria, Cairo, Jerusalem, Bethlehem, Herron and Nazareth.

245.[MIDDLE EAST.] Hofland, Barbara. The young pilgrim, or Alfred Campbell's return to the East; and his travels in Egypt, Nubia, Asia Minor, Arabia Petraea, &c. &c. New York: Orville A. Roorbach, 1828.   $250
First American edition, 12mo, pp. xii, 211; engraved frontispiece and 5 plates, each with 2 vignette illustrations; browned throughout with several minor marginal tears; orig. roan-backed glazed pictorial boards, the upper cover with the addition imprint of "New-York: published ... and sold at his store in Charleston, S.C."

246.[MIDDLE EAST.] Hyacinthe Loyson, Madame. To Jerusalem through the lands of Islam among Jews, Christians, and Moslems. Preface by Prince de Polignac. Chicago: Open Court Publishing, 1905.    $600
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 325, [1], [4] ads; photographic frontispiece and numerous photographic plates throughout; errata slip tipped in at contents page; original green cloth stamped in gilt and silver on spine, the front cover lettered in black and with photographic paper onlay, t.e.g.; extremities worn, with spine ends chipped and fraying and the spine stamping faded and worn; the boards somewhat soiled and scraped; overall good and sound, and a unique copy. A previous owner has penned on the front cover, "Rare book, by my friend Madame Loyson of Paris. D.W." and laid-in is a 4-page ALs from Madame Loyson to an unnamed correspondent, perhaps "D.W."? Writing on "23 Nov. 03" on the letterhead of "Alliance des Femmes Orientales et Occidentales," as the president of the Alliance, Madame Loyson requests assistance in securing a publisher for the manuscript recounting her travels in the Middle East and Africa in 1894-1896. The author asks her correspondent to hawk her book in New York, but adds, "As there is a great deal of Unitarianism (for Moslems are simply--but grandly--nothing else but Unitarian Christians--& with more faith... in Jesus than many of Channing's Followers!) perhaps Boston would be better than N. York." Madame Loyson (the American heiress Emilie Jane Butterfield Merriman) traveled with her husband, the popular former Carmelite priest known as Pere Hyacinthe Loyson (1827-1912), who was excommunicated from the Catholic church for his protest against the doctrine of papal infallibility forwarded at the Vatican Council of 1870. Madame Loyson also writes briefly of their son, Paul (1873-1921), the successful author, lecturer, and playwright.

247.[MIDDLE EAST.] Maundrell, Henry. A Journey from Aleppo to Jerusalem at Easter, a.d. 1697. The third edition, to which is now added an account of the author's journey to the banks of Euphrates at Beer, and to the country of Mesopotamia. Oxford: at the Theatre, 1714.       $750
8vo, pp. [12], 145, [7], 10; engraved vignette title-p., 15 engraved plates (9 folding); contemporary full calf, gilt-decorated spine; label missing, else good and sound, or better. First published in 1697, this is the first edition with the supplementary material added, and contains 6 more plates than the earlier editions. Cox I, p. 219: "Bishop Newton observes of the work and its author, 'whom it is a pleasure to quote as well as to read, and whose Journal from Aleppo to Jerusalem, though a little book, is yet worth a folio, and is so accurately and ingeniously written, that it might serve as a model for all writers of travels.' The antiquarian Hearne refers to it as 'a very good book, written in a good plain style, which shews the author to have been a clear-headed, rational man, and a very good scholar.' Maundrell was so eager to travel that he seized the opportunity to become a chaplain to the French Factory at Aleppo. He set out from that city with fourteen other English gentlemen, Feb. 26, 1697, to visit the Holy Land at the coming of Easter, the ceremonies of which greatly interested him."

248.[MIDDLE EAST.] Moore, Allan, Rev. Through Syria and Palestine.  A trip by Canadian missionaries. [Wakefield, England: privately printed by: W. Nicholson and Sons], n.d., [ca. 1900]. $60
First edition, 12mo., pp. 118; 3 photographic plates including frontispiece; original red cloth, lettered in black on upper cover, some foxing throughout, a very good copy. "The notes of a few days travel by tired missionaries on the hills and in the dales of the land of Beulah" (preface).

 

presentation copy

249.[MIDDLE EAST.] Royce, C. C. Rambling notes of a rambling tour through Egypt, Palestine and Europe. n.p.: [privately printed], [ca. 1913].  $125
Only edition, sm. 8vo, pp. 219; original limp pebble-grained brown morocco, spine randomly discolored, otherwise very good, sound copy. This copy inscribed "To my charming young friend / Miss Dart Tinkham / from her father's old time friend / The Author."  Bookplate on front pastedown. Four in OCLC.

 

presentation copy

250.[MIDDLE EAST.] Sutton, Arthur W. My camel ride from Suez to Mount Sinai. London: J. & J. Bennett, [1913]. $375
First edition, 4to, pp. 139, [1]; frontispiece map, sixty-six illustrations from photographs of which twelve are in color; original cloth, cover and spine lettered in gilt, pictorial cover label; a bit of spotting to covers, gift inscription on front free endpaper, foxing mainly to endpapers, else very good. Presentation copy addressed to "Stanley & Kathleen with best wishes from A.W.S. Nov. 1913."

Catalogue 134, Page 1: Items 1-50
Catalogue 134, Page 2: Items 51-100
Catalogue 134, Page 3: Items 101-150
Catalogue 134, Page 4: Items 151-200
Catalogue 134, Page 5: Items 201-250
Catalogue 134, Page 6: Items 251-300
Catalogue 134, Page 7: Items 301-350
Catalogue 134, Page 8: Items 351-373

 

HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at:
rulon@rulon.com