| |
201.[JAPAN.]
Niwa, Keisuke.
Kyoto: the home of typical Japanese. Kyoto: Kyoto Commercial
Museum, 1914. $300
First edition, 8vo, pp. 50; five double-page color plates; black & white
photographic illus.; original pictorial paper covered boards; some wear
to corners of boards, light soiling to small portion of upper cover,
occasional light foxing with minimal impact on plates, previous owner's
name on title page, overall an attractive, very good copy. Describes the
history and development of Japanese fashion, home decoration, and arts
including flower arrangement, bamboo work, tea ceremony, gardening and
dancing. Concludes with a chapter on the aim and work of the Kyoto
Commercial Museum.

202.[JAPAN.]
Notes for tourists to Miyanoshita and the immediate vicinity
[cover title].
Miyanoshita, Sagami: Fujiya Hotel, n.d., [ca. 1900.] $800
32mo (approx. 5" x 3.75"), pp. 14 plus [8] ruled pages for notes and
memos; original wrappers printed in blue and brown showing Mt. Fuji and
cherry blossoms, bound with lime green string; fine. The Fujiya Hotel
offers first class accommodations, natural hot springs, English and
French billiard tables, a large swimming bath, a library, and a hotel
barber. The text, by Prof. B. H. Chamberlain and W. B. Mason, is taken
from Murray's Handbook for Japan. Contains a folding map of the
Hakone/ Mt. Fuji district printed in red, blue and black, 3 folding
panoramas and 6 plates from photographs.
203.[JAPAN.]
Photograph album containing 49 hand-colored albumen prints. [?Tokyo, ca.
1890's]. $2,750
Oblong folio (approx. 16" x 12.5") containing 25 mounts with photographs
mounted recto and verso, 49 are delicately hand-colored while the first
introductory photograph is of and American schooner at anchor flying a
New York Yacht Club burgee; painted lacquer binding with a few minor
scrapes and very minor cracking of the lacquer at the edges; overall a
very good example. Scenes include the Sacred Bridge at Nikko, Creek Side
at Yokohama, a very stunning image of Mount Fuji with 3 boys in a small
punt in the foreground, and a busy Osaka street scene. 23 of the
photographs bear the photographer's stock number and a caption in the
negative, but 26 do not and may be unique to this album.
204.[JAPAN.]
Saito, C.
English and Japanese mercantile conversation. Tokyo, 1897. $250
12mo, pp. [2], 86, [10] ads; original cloth-backed printed orange
paper-covered boards; front hinge cracked, else very good. Text arranged
by subject (trees & flowers; vegetables & fruit; fish, etc.), and with a
list of agents for shipping lines, and a phrase book also arranged by
subjects such as "at the custom house," "mail steamer arrived,"
"discharging cargo," and, "how to make the bill of lading," etc. Not in
OCLC.

205.[JAPAN.]
The
Miyako Hotel. Kyoto, Japan
[cover title].
[?Kyoto, 1902.] $400
24mo, pp.
[22], 8, 26, [22], 3 blank leaves, [6]; 19 full-p. photographic
illustrations, numerous ads, some illustrated and most printed in blue,
or red and blue, and a nice one for Japanese pottery printed in green;
staple-bound (staples rusted); a fine copy in original color pictorial
wrappers showing a geisha in an orange kimono holding a fan. Includes a
number of testimonials for the establishment, railroad timetables, and a
section on the chief objects of interest in and around Kyoto. Not found
in OCLC.

presentation copy
206.[JAPAN.]
Tracy, Albert, [i.e. Albert Tracy Leffingwell].
Rambles through Japan without a guide. London: Sampson Low,
Marston, & Co., 1892. $650
First edition, 12mo, pp. xiv, [2], 287; woodcut illustrations; original
pictorial black cloth stamped in gilt (jinrickshi driver with 2
passengers) and red, floral endpapers; edges rubbed, but generally very
good. Inscribed by the author to "Dr. Maurice H. Stuart with. the
sincere regard of his old friend the author, A. L. Sept. 10, '92."
privately printed by the boston
publisher and photographer
207.[JAPAN.]
Turner, Herbert B.
My visit to Japan. [Boston: privately printed, 1898.] $1,500
4to, 126 leaves printed on rectos only by mimeograph from typescript;
contemporary red cloth, old library marking at base of spine, a few old
library rubberstamps in the text; good and sound, or better. The
privately printed account, taken from letters written home, of a visit
to Japan in late summer and fall, 1894. It includes descriptions of
Yokohama, Miyanoshita, Kamakura, Lake Chuzenji, the island of Awaji,
Atami, Yumoto, Ikao, Kyoto, Kobe, Nagoya, Osaka, Nara, and Tokyo (where
he experiences an earthquake which caused "considerable damage ...
throwing down houses, destroying the contents of shops, and killing a
few people). Also with accounts of the railways, costume, architecture,
gardens, geishas, and Japanese customs in general. Herbert Bryant
Turner, born in 1871, took up photography at the age of 36, leaving
behind a successful, albeit short, career as a publisher in Boston. He
took to the road with his camera in hand he traveled throughout Europe,
snapping the sites of Venice, Spain and England. His book,
Picturesque Old France was published in 1929. Many of his most
endearing photographs are of nautical interest, mainly taken in environs
of Gloucester where he later lived. Not found in NUC, OCLC, or RLIN.

208.[JERSEY.]
A
brief description and historical notices of the island of Jersey, with
some account of its military, civil, and ecclesiastical government, of
its laws and privileges, and a concise numeration of its natural
curiosities and antiquities, contained in a short tour through the
different parishes; particularly intended for the use of occasional
visitors. A new edition, revised and corrected.
Jersey: printed
and sold by C. Le Lievre, 1837. $500
16mo, pp. [6], 110, [2]; engraved folding map; later mottled cloth,
ex-Minnesota Historical Society with their plate and small label affixed
to the front board; all else very good. This guide was first published
in 1826, with a second edition in 1832, both of which with differing
pagination. The preface refers to this as the third edition, "to correct
and improve the former work." This edition not in OCLC.
209.[JOHNSON,
SAMUEL.] Curley, Thomas M.
Samuel Johnson and the age of travel. Athens: University of
Georgia Press, [1976]. $40
First edition, 8vo, illustrated, very good copy in original dust-jacket.
210.[KASHMIR.]
Swinburne, T. R.
A holiday in the Happy Valley with pen and pencil. London: Smith,
Elder, & Co., 1907. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 342, [2] ads; 24 colored illustrations on
plates throughout, folding map of Kashmir printed in red, black, and
brown at back, top quarter of half-title excised, otherwise a very good
copy in original pictorial red cloth stamped in black on upper cover,
gilt lettered on spine. "A very happy time spent in rambling among some
of the finest scenery of this lovely earth, may induce anyone to betake
himself to Kashmir, he will achieve something worth living for"
(preface).
211.KEYSLER,
JOHN GEORGE.
Travels through Germany, Bohemia, Hungary, Switzerland, Italy, and
Lorrain. Giving a true and just description of the present state of
those countries... London: printed for A. Linde [et al.], 1756-57.
$950
First edition in English "carefully translated from the second edition
of the German"; 4 vols., 4to, 8 engraved plates (3 folding); full
contemporary calf, gilt spines, red and black morocco labels (rubbed, 1
partially perished); joints restored; some cracks at joints and spine
extremities; a good set. Volume II has at the back "A Chronological
List of the Most Celebrated Painters since the Revival of Painting in
the Thirteenth Century" containing 132 names, their birth and death
dates, their specialties, their residences, and of whom they were
disciples; and at the end of Volume IV is an appendix of "A Military
Survey of a Great Part of Suabia, performed by the most expert
engineers, sent thither for that purpose by the late French King Lewis
XIV"; also with an appendix on Swedish Crown Lands, and a table of
post-stages and distances for places mentioned in the Travels.
"This work, though heavy, is interesting from the picture it exhibits of
Germany, etc. in the middle of the 18th century. The author's judgments
on antiquities have been questioned" (Lowndes, p. 1269); Cox I, p. 133
(calling for only 7 plates): The volumes deal with the natural history,
manners, commerce, manufacturers, laws, antiquities, etc. and close with
an appendix of roads, post-stages, etc."
212.KEYSLER,
JOHN GEORGE.
Travels through Germany, Bohemia, Hungary, Switzerland, Italy, and
Lorrain. Containing an accurate description of the present state and
curiosities of those countries ... to which is prefixed a life of the
author by M. Godfrey Schutze. London: printed for the editor, and
sold by J. Scott, 1758 $575
4 vols., 12mo, 7 engraved plates (3 folding); full contemporary calf,
gilt spines, red morocco labels; a couple of joints starting, spine
extremities worn; good, sound set, or better. Volume 4 has at the back
"A Chronological List of the Most Celebrated Painters…” (see above).
First published in quarto in 1756-57. Of this edition OCLC locates only
the University of Minnesota copy.
213.[KURIL
ISLANDS.] Snow, H. J.
In forbidden seas. Recollections of sea-otter hunting in the Kurils.
London: Edward Arnold, 1910. $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 303, 19 (ads); frontispiece, map, and 27
mostly photographic illus. on 14 plates; edges a little rubbed, else a
very good, sound copy in original pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt
on upper cover and spine. The haunts, habits, and occasional hunting of
the sea otter and fur-seal begins at Kodiak Island and extends westward
through the Aleutians to Kamchatka and the Kurils. Includes also much on
the journey itself, Snow's experiences and reminiscences, and the flora
and fauna, meteorology, and general survey of the Kurils.
214.[LAKE
DISTRICT.] Black, Adam, & Charles Black.
Black's picturesque guide to the English lakes including the geology
of the district by John Phillips. Outline mountain views by Mr. Flintoft.
Illustrations by Birket Foster. Twenty-first edition. Edinburgh:
Adam & Charles Black, 1888. $125
12mo, pp. xxiv, 294, 128 (ads); front endpaper with index map and rear
endpaper with comparative views of lakes and mountains; large folding
map printed in color (with one short tear), engraved frontispiece and
title-p. a little browned from tissue guard, 16 plates and maps,
numerous illustrations in the text (many full-p.); a fine, bright copy
in original pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and
spine. This popular guide was first published in 1841 and went through
many incarnations.

215.[LAKE
DISTRICT.] Garnett, J.
A short guide to the lake district of England. By the printer and
publisher thereof. With map and illustrations. Windermere: J.
Garnett, n.d., [ca. 1890s]. $375
16mo, pp. [2], 32; colored folding panorama lithograph frontispiece,
folding map printed on 2 sides, 8 full-p. wood-engravings; original
pictorial ivory printed wrappers a little soiled, else very good. A
guide for visitors at Ambleside, Coniston, Grasmere, Patterdale, Keswick
and Windermere. Not in OCLC.
216.[LAKE
DISTRICT.] Martineau, Harriet.
A complete guide to the English lakes ... illustrated from drawings
by T.L. Aspland and W. Banks. Third edition. Edited and enlarged by
Maria Martineau. Windermere: J. Garnett; London, Whittaker & Co.
[et al.], n.d., [ca. 1860's]. $65
12mo, pp.
[2], ii, ii, [2], 281, [3], iv (tables), viii (index), vii (ads);
engraved frontispiece, additional engraved title, 4 folding maps printed
in blue, 6 drawings of mountains (2 folding), 6 engraved plates; lacking
the large folding map in back pocket; original dec. red cloth stamped in
gilt on upper cover and spine; top of spine a little chipped, ex-MHS
with bookplate marked withdrawn and sticker removed from spine; good or
better. Bicknell 155.3.
217.[LANGUAGE.]
Instructions pour les voyageurs. Questionnaire linguistique
[cover
title].
Paris: Institute
d'Ethnologie, 1928 $125
2 vols., thick 12mo, orig. cloth-backed boards, each spine incorporating
a sleeve for a pencil; pencil present; covers waterstained, mild
dampstain pervades text, else good or better. Pro-forma books for
linguistic anthropological study, labeled vol. I and vol. II, each with
4 folding pre-addressed envelopes on perforated stubs at the back for
mailings from the field; printed text in French in ruled boxes on every
page divided according to subject matter, with ample space for
transliteration. Includes instructions for use, systems of notation,
etc. The name "Hallowell" is in ink on the upper cover of each volume.
218.[LAPLAND.]
Kennedy, Alex. William Maxwell Clark.
To the Arctic regions and back in six weeks. Being a summer tour to
Lapland and Norway. With notes on sport and natural history. London:
Low, Marston, et al., 1878. $500
First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xx, 446, [2] ads, 32 (ads); frontispiece,
13 wood-engraved illus. in the text and a folding color map of Norway at
the back; orig. pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt and black; some
wear to extremities else a good, sound copy.
baseball on the beach
219.LEACH,
JAMES E.
The log of the yacht Pilgrim, summer of 1883. Boston: [printed
for private circulation by] Frank Wood, 1884. $400
First and only edition, slim 4to, 23pp., photographic frontispiece of
the Pilgrim (a 39' Lawley cutter built 1883 and owned by F.A.
Ames of the Ames Shovel Factories, Boston), and an inserted photogravure
of the crew which included Frederick Estabrook and William L. Alden
(referred to in the text as "Commodore"), possibly William Livingston
Alden, the journalist, canoeist, founder and first commodore of the
American Canoe Association, (see DAB). Brief and humorous account of a
voyage from Boston to Newport, by way of Vinyard Haven and Tarpaulin
Cove (where the crew played baseball on the beach), and return. In
Newport, they met Ida Lewis, of whom they give an account.
220.[LEBANON.]
Boulanger, Robert.
Lebanon. Paris: Hachette, 1955.
$30
First edition, 16mo, pp. 214; folding color map, folding color plan of
Beirut, double-p. plan, plus a number of illustrations, plans, etc., a
number full p.; spine darkened, and with a small chip out, otherwise a
very good copy in original blue pictorial wrappers.
221.[LONDON.]
Black's guide to London and its environs. Fourth edition.
Edinburgh: Adam &
Charles Black, 1871. $50
12mo, pp. xv, [1], 372; large folding map (split at several folds)
inside front cover pocket (split from binding at top edge; map
endpapers, folding wood-engraved frontispiece, vignette title-p., illus.
in the text throughout; hinges cracked, old library accession sticker at
the base of the spine; all else good and sound.
222.[LONDON.]
Evans, W. R.
First series: west-to-north quadrant. Rustic walking routes within
the twelve-mile radius from Charing Cross. Containing: a field-path map
of the district; geographical description; thirty-two charts, with ample
directions; and a copious index. London: George Philip & Son,
1886. $150
First edition (?), small 8vo, pp. 64; 1 double-page folding map,
numerous field-path maps in margins; MHS bookplate, pages slightly
browned, covers a little rubbed, else very good or better in original
green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Other volumes in this series are
found in NUC, but not this one.
223.[LONDON.]
Hare, Augustus J.C.
Walks in London. New York: George Routledge and Sons, 1884. $50
8vo, 2 volumes in 1, wood-engraved illustrations throughout text; ex-MHS
with bookplate marked withdrawn and old accession label on spine;
terminals browned, spine ends rubbed with small cracks, else very good
in original gray cloth, gilt-titled spine, gilt vignette on upper cover.
The first volume is on the City; the second on the West End. Hare
(1834-1903) arranges these walks so the tourist can see as many objects
of interest as possible. Popular and well-respected guide book first
published in 1878.
224.[LONDON.]
Lucas, E.V.
Introducing London. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd.; New York: George
H. Doran, [1925]. $50
First edition, American issue; 12mo, pp. xiv, 145, [1]; 16 full-p.
illustrations by Ernest Coffin; fine in the dust-jacket.
225.[LONDON.]
Marsh, C. L.
Marsh's American guide to London and its suburbs. Containing full and
concise information of where to go, what to do, and what to see. Tenth
annual edition. London: C. L. Marsh & Co.; New York: Lockwood & Co.,
1881. $65
16mo, pp. iii (ads), [4], 170, iv-xvi (ads); endpapers included in
pagination; folding frontispiece railway map (short tear along one fold)
with routes and rates on verso; ex-MHS with old call sticker at base of
spine and society bookplate, otherwise a very good, sound, bright copy
in original blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine.
226.[LONDON.]
Massey, E.C.
The streets of London in 1885. A complete guide to London streets,
roads, squares, &c entirely superseding the use of maps, and containing
a variety of general information for the convenience of visitors.
London: G. Kenning, 1885. $75
First edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 175, xxxi; 4 pp. ads on blue paper
inserted at p. 96; standard library markings, otherwise a very good,
sound copy in original black cloth, spine gilt. An interesting guide
giving "the best routes from leading streets to those which are less
known."
227.[LONDON.]
[Pardon, George Frederick.]
Routledge's guide to London and its suburbs: comprising descriptions
of all its points of interest, including the most recent improvements
and public buildings. London & New York: George Routledge & Sons,
n.d., [ca. 1880's]. $125
Small 8vo, pp. [8], 202, [6]; 6 pages of ads on endpapers; folding
frontispiece map of London; numerous wood-engraved illustrations on 16
plates; very good, sound copy in original printed orange boards,
slightly rubbed at extremities.
228.[LONDON.]
Pictorial handbook of London comprising its antiquities,
architecture, arts, manufacture, trade, social, literary, and scientific
institutions, exhibitions, and galleries of art: together with some
account of the principal suburbs and most attractive localities.
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1854. $250
First edition, thick 12mo, pp. [4], 910; Bohn ads on endpapers,
lithograph frontispiece, large folding map of London, a large number of
wood-engraved illustrations in the text (some full-p.); slight crack at
the bottom of the front joint, hinges starting, spine a little
discolored, else a very good copy in original blindstamped cloth
lettered in gilt on spine. OCLC locates only the 2004 Tokyo reprint in 3
vols.
229.[LONDON.]
Trotter, William Edward.
Select illustrated topography of thirty miles around London;
comprising views of various places within this circuit ... with
topographical and historical notices of each place. London: Simpkin,
Marshall, 1839. $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 158; engraved frontis and title-p.,
engraved map and 32 finely engraved plates by C. Bentley, W. & J.
Henshall, etc. after original drawings by Charles Marshall, J.W. Allen,
G.B. Campion and other artists; a very good, bright copy in orig. brown
cloth gilt, a.e.g.
230.[LONDON.]Cunningham,
Peter.
London in 1854. London: John Murray, [1854]. $150
16mo, pp. li, [1], 316; hand-colored folding map, 2 folding plans,
street maps and other plans in the text; original terracotta cloth, top
of spine chipped, spine a little darkened; a good copy. The third in the
series, and so styled, the "third edition."
231.[LOS
ANGELES.]
La reina.
Los Angeles in
three centuries. A volume commemorating of the fortieth anniversary of
the founding of the Security Trust & Savings Bank of Los Angeles...
Los
Angeles: Security-First National Bank, 1929. $35
Third edition, 8vo, pp. 208; numerous photographic illustrations
throughout; library stamp on inside of upper cover, lower hinge cracked,
covers slightly soiled with small cracks and other wear at extremities;
good or better in original pictorial pink wrappers, mss. title on spine.
232.MACKINNON,
[Lauchlan Bellingham], Capt.
Atlantic and transatlantic sketches, afloat and ashore. London:
Colburn & Co., 1852. $750
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. x, x*-xi*, 288, 16 (ads); ix, [1], 292,
24, [2] ads; orig. brown blindstamped cloth, gilt lettering on spine;
spines very slightly faded, else fine. British naval captain's
observations on America (he traveled extensively along the east coast,
and west through upstate New York, Michigan, Illinois and Wisconsin) and
containing remarks on the Mormons and Mormon poetry; other sections on
The Falkland Islands, a hurricane in Antigua, and the pirate Captain
Kidd. Buck 475; Flake 5214; Sabin 43461.

233.MACMICHAEL,
MORTON, III.
A
landlubber's log of his voyage around Cape Horn. Being a journal kept
during a four months' voyage on an American merchantman, bound from
Philadelphia to San Francisco.
Philadelphia: J.
B. Lippincott & Co., 1883. $175
First published edition, sm. thin 8vo, pp. 150, [6] ads; original
pictorial tan cloth decorated in black and red, frontispiece map, deck
plan of the ship in text, minor foxing throughout, very good or better
copy.
234.[MADEIRA.]
Harcourt, Edward Vernon.
A sketch of Madeira; containing information for the traveller, or
invalid visitor. London: John Murray, 1851. $375.00
First edition, 8vo, pp. x, [2], 176, [1] ads, 32 (Murray catalogue);
inserted engraved frontispiece and engraved title-p., 2 folding maps, 5
engravings in the text; a nice copy in original green pebble-grain
cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine. Includes as an appendix a List of
Plants, Birds, etc. of Madeira.
235.[MEDITERRANEAN.]
Barber, Julia Langdon.
Mediterranean mosaics or the cruise of the yacht Sapphire 1893-1894.
[New
York]: privately printed, n.d., [ca. 1895]. $250
Only edition, 8vo, pp. vi, 283; folding chart of the Mediterranean, 33
plates, mostly from photographs; tipped to the flyleaf is an engraved
invitation, bearing Eastern, Corinthian, and New York Yacht Club
burgees, to dine on board the steam yacht Sapphire; cream
cloth-backed pictorial blue cloth with a rope and anchor border
enclosing the title and a vignette of the Sapphire, t.e.g.; spine
a little soiled, but generally a very good, sound copy. Cruising the
coasts of France, Spain, the north coast of Africa, Greece, and Italy.
236.[MEDITERRANEAN.]
Choules, John Overton, Rev.
The cruise of the steam yacht North Star; a narrative of the
excursion of Mr. Vanderbilt's party to England, Russia, Denmark, France,
Spain, Italy, Malta, Turkey, Madeira, etc. Boston: Gould & Lincoln;
New York: Evans and Dickerson, 1854. $125
First edition, 12mo, pp. 353, [1], [22] ads; vignette title-p. printed
in red and black, 2 engraved portraits, wood-engraved illus. in the
text, 9 full-p.; original red cloth stamped in blind and gilt; ends of
spine chipped, lower joint chipped, generally a bright, tight copy. John
Overton Choules (1801-1856) was born in England and emigrated to the
United States in 1824. He pastored several prominent Baptist churches
throughout the northeast, and became well acquainted with many prominent
Americans, especially Daniel Webster. "Last February my valued friend,
Mr. Vanderbilt, informed me that he proposed in May to take his family
on a voyage to the principal seaports of Europe, in a steam yacht then
building for that purpose; and he most kindly invited me to be his
guest." His congregation indulged him, his friends encouraged him, and
his fellow passengers "wished for a memorial of our four happy months
spent in the North Star..."
(Preface).
237.[MEDITERRANEAN.]
Ladd, Anna M. Hagger.
Our
Mediterranean cruise by steamer "New England" in 1900.
Chicago: R.R.
Donnelley & Sons, 1902. $40
8vo, pp. [2], 214; frontispiece portrait, plates, original blue cloth
decorated in gilt, light blue and white, spine lettered in gilt; light
wear to cloth, tiny white specks to heel of spine, gift inscription to
front free endpaper, still a very good copy. The author was from
Minneapolis.
238.[MEDITERRANEAN.]
Wells, Gardner.
East of
Gibraltar. The 1924 cruise of the Reliance.
New York:
Knickerbocker Press, 1924. $30
First edition, 8vo, pp. 309; map endpapers, frontispiece and 47 illus.
on rectos and versos of 20 plates; very good copy or better in orig.
blue cloth stamped in gilt, t.e.g. A two month's cruise on the steamship
Reliance through the Mediterranean, stopping at 17 ports of call.
239.[MEXICO
CITY.] Margati, José.
A trip
to the city of Mexico.
Boston: Putnam,
Messervy & Co, Bankers, 1885. $250
First edition, slim 12mo., pp. [3], 88; large folding map printed in
color at the back; pages toned, spine slightly discolored, else a very
good copy in original limp brown cloth, lettered in gilt on upper cover.
A party of 30 (mostly Bostonians) on the Mexican Central Excursion.
"This story ... is made up largely from private memoranda which were
made day after day ... to make it as complete a record of that
delightful excursion as possible" (preface).
240.[MEXICO
CITY.] Price, Thomas W.
Brief notes taken on a trip to the city of Mexico in 1878. n.p.:
[privately printed], [1878]. $400
Only edition, 12mo., pp. 103, original maroon cloth stamped in black on
upper cover, spine ends and corners worn; a good copy, signed by the
author, as issued, at the bottom of the title page; "This is not a
description, much less a history, of Mexico; it claims to be only the
notes of a plain businessman on what impressed him as of most interest
in a trip to and from the city of Mexico. Printed for friends who have
enquired of him concerning the country, climate, and people of 'Our Next
Neighbor'" (introduction).
beebe’s first book
241.[MEXICO.]
Beebe, C. William.
Two bird-lovers in Mexico. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin,
1905. $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 407, [3], [6], ads; photo
illustrations throughout; fine in original orange cloth decorated in
gilt, green & white, spine gilt, t.e.g., owners name in pencil and
bookplate. Written during a trip to Mexico in the winter of 1903-04. The
author's first book.

242.[MICHIGAN.]
Souvenir of Mackinac Island Mich. [cover title]. [Morris
Ill.: H.D. Hill], n.d. [ca. 1910]. $200
12mo, pp. [24]; illustrations including the Steamer "Northwest," the
Grand Hotel, the New Murray, Mission House, John Jacob Astor House,
etc.; printed on birch bark, including the wrappers, lower edge of front
cover chipped, else very good. OCLC lists 2 copies of another issue, but
not this. Intended to answer a few questions about winter on Mackinac
Island advising that "the problem of how to kill time becomes so
fascinating that winter slips away while the inhabitants are waiting for
it to begin."
243.[MIDDLE
EAST.] Egerton, Harriet Catherine, Countess of Ellsmere.
Journal of a tour in the Holy Land, in May and June, 1840 ... For
private circulation only; for the benefit of the Ladies' Hibernian
Female School Society. London: Harrison & Co., 1841. $500
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 141, [2]; with 4 lithographic plates by T.
Allom after original drawings by Lord Francis Egerton; one internal
signature slightly sprung, some mild spotting of the plates, small break
in the cloth at the top of the front joint, else very good in orig.
green cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine. A journey to Jaffa, Ramla,
Jerusalem, the Dead Sea, Beirut, Ballbad, etc. Abbey, Travel,
384.
244.[MIDDLE
EAST.] Herbert, Lady.
Cradle lands. New York: The Catholic Publication Society, 1869.
$150
Second edition, 8vo, pp. 332, [2] ads; frontispiece, 7 plates original
green cloth gilt, a.e.g.; cloth lightly rubbed at corners and edges,
presentation plate on front pastedown, overall a very good, attractive
copy. One of several books written by Lady Herbert (1822-1911) after her
conversion to Catholicism is 1866, this volume describes a trip taken to
the Holy Land including stops in Alexandria, Cairo, Jerusalem,
Bethlehem, Herron and Nazareth.
245.[MIDDLE
EAST.] Hofland, Barbara.
The young pilgrim, or Alfred Campbell's return to the East; and his
travels in Egypt, Nubia, Asia Minor, Arabia Petraea, &c. &c. New
York: Orville A. Roorbach, 1828. $250
First American edition, 12mo, pp. xii, 211; engraved frontispiece and 5
plates, each with 2 vignette illustrations; browned throughout with
several minor marginal tears; orig. roan-backed glazed pictorial boards,
the upper cover with the addition imprint of "New-York: published ...
and sold at his store in Charleston, S.C."
246.[MIDDLE
EAST.] Hyacinthe Loyson, Madame.
To
Jerusalem through the lands of Islam among Jews, Christians, and
Moslems. Preface by Prince de Polignac.
Chicago: Open
Court Publishing, 1905. $600
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 325, [1], [4] ads; photographic
frontispiece and numerous photographic plates throughout; errata slip
tipped in at contents page; original green cloth stamped in gilt and
silver on spine, the front cover lettered in black and with photographic
paper onlay, t.e.g.; extremities worn, with spine ends chipped and
fraying and the spine stamping faded and worn; the boards somewhat
soiled and scraped; overall good and sound, and a unique copy. A
previous owner has penned on the front cover, "Rare book, by my friend
Madame Loyson of Paris. D.W." and laid-in is a 4-page ALs from Madame
Loyson to an unnamed correspondent, perhaps "D.W."? Writing on "23 Nov.
03" on the letterhead of "Alliance des Femmes Orientales et
Occidentales," as the president of the Alliance, Madame Loyson requests
assistance in securing a publisher for the manuscript recounting her
travels in the Middle East and Africa in 1894-1896. The author asks her
correspondent to hawk her book in New York, but adds, "As there is a
great deal of Unitarianism (for Moslems are simply--but grandly--nothing
else but Unitarian Christians--& with more faith... in Jesus than many
of Channing's Followers!) perhaps Boston would be better than N. York."
Madame Loyson (the American heiress Emilie Jane Butterfield Merriman)
traveled with her husband, the popular former Carmelite priest known as
Pere Hyacinthe Loyson (1827-1912), who was excommunicated from the
Catholic church for his protest against the doctrine of papal
infallibility forwarded at the Vatican Council of 1870. Madame Loyson
also writes briefly of their son, Paul (1873-1921), the successful
author, lecturer, and playwright.
247.[MIDDLE
EAST.] Maundrell, Henry.
A Journey from Aleppo to Jerusalem at Easter,
a.d. 1697. The third
edition, to which is now added an account of the author's journey to the
banks of Euphrates at Beer, and to the country of Mesopotamia.
Oxford: at the Theatre, 1714. $750
8vo, pp. [12], 145, [7], 10; engraved vignette title-p., 15 engraved
plates (9 folding); contemporary full calf, gilt-decorated spine; label
missing, else good and sound, or better. First published in 1697, this
is the first edition with the supplementary material added, and contains
6 more plates than the earlier editions. Cox I, p. 219: "Bishop Newton
observes of the work and its author, 'whom it is a pleasure to quote as
well as to read, and whose Journal from Aleppo to Jerusalem,
though a little book, is yet worth a folio, and is so accurately and
ingeniously written, that it might serve as a model for all writers of
travels.' The antiquarian Hearne refers to it as 'a very good book,
written in a good plain style, which shews the author to have been a
clear-headed, rational man, and a very good scholar.' Maundrell was so
eager to travel that he seized the opportunity to become a chaplain to
the French Factory at Aleppo. He set out from that city with fourteen
other English gentlemen, Feb. 26, 1697, to visit the Holy Land at the
coming of Easter, the ceremonies of which greatly interested him."
248.[MIDDLE
EAST.] Moore, Allan, Rev.
Through Syria and Palestine. A trip by Canadian missionaries.
[Wakefield, England: privately printed by: W. Nicholson and Sons], n.d.,
[ca. 1900]. $60
First edition, 12mo., pp. 118; 3 photographic plates including
frontispiece; original red cloth, lettered in black on upper cover, some
foxing throughout, a very good copy. "The notes of a few days travel by
tired missionaries on the hills and in the dales of the land of Beulah"
(preface).
presentation copy
249.[MIDDLE
EAST.] Royce, C. C.
Rambling notes of a rambling tour through Egypt, Palestine and
Europe. n.p.: [privately printed], [ca. 1913]. $125
Only edition, sm. 8vo, pp. 219; original limp pebble-grained brown
morocco, spine randomly discolored, otherwise very good, sound copy.
This copy inscribed "To my charming young friend / Miss Dart Tinkham /
from her father's old time friend / The Author." Bookplate on front
pastedown. Four in OCLC.
presentation copy
250.[MIDDLE
EAST.] Sutton, Arthur W.
My camel ride from Suez to Mount Sinai.
London:
J. & J. Bennett, [1913].
$375
First edition, 4to, pp. 139, [1]; frontispiece map, sixty-six
illustrations from photographs of which twelve are in color; original
cloth, cover and spine lettered in gilt, pictorial cover label; a bit of
spotting to covers, gift inscription on front free endpaper, foxing
mainly to endpapers, else very good. Presentation copy addressed to
"Stanley & Kathleen with best wishes from A.W.S. Nov. 1913."
Catalogue 134, Page 1:
Items 1-50
Catalogue 134, Page 2: Items 51-100
Catalogue 134, Page 3: Items 101-150
Catalogue 134, Page 4: Items 151-200
Catalogue 134, Page 5: Items 201-250
Catalogue 134, Page 6: Items 251-300
Catalogue 134, Page 7: Items 301-350
Catalogue 134, Page 8: Items 351-373
HOME |
TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING
INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at:
rulon@rulon.com
|
|