Catalogue 134 - Tourism

 

 

 

251.[MIDDLE EAST.] Turner, Wm. Mason. El-khuds, the holy; or, glimpses in the Orient. Philadelphia: James Challen & Son, 1861.   $350
First edition, 8vo, pp. 475-[476], [4] ads; 10 tinted lithograph plates, including those of Jaffa, Jerusalem, and Malta; some rubbing of extremities, and spine a little dull, but generally a very good copy in publisher's full black morocco, ornately gilt-stamped on covers and spine, a.e.g. The author was from Petersburg, Virginia. He and two companions, having finished studying in Paris, headed east via Naples and Malta for the Holy Land. “Within … will be found all that is necessary for the tourist of pleasure, the pilgrim to the shrines, and the curious traveller.” Not in American Travellers Abroad.

 

presentation copy

252.MILLER, FANNIE DE C. Snap notes of an Eastern trip. From the diary of... San Francisco: The S. Carson Co., 1892.   $175
First edition, 12mo, pp. 162; front endpaper clipped, spine extremities rubbed; original blue cloth, stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine; near fine, tight, copy, inscribed, "My dear Cousin Hattie / with love and complements / Fannie de C. Miller / Oct 1892." California tourist travels to Niagara, Boston, New York, Gettysburg, Mount Vernon, Washington, D.C. and Salt Lake City.

253.MILLER, HENRY. Journey to an antique land [cover title]. [Big Sur, CA: Ben Ben Press, 1962.]  $50
First edition, 12mo, pp. [32], b&w line illustrations by Bob Nash throughout; very good in original white wrappers printed in red with a few minor smudges. Miller's musings, compelled by a visit to Greco-Roman ruins near St.-Remy, on the delicate drawings of Nash. Shifreen and Jackson A133a.

254.MILLER, HENRY. The red notebook [cover title]. [Highlands, NC: Jonathan Williams-Publisher, Jargon Books, 1958.   $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. [86]; very good in original stiff paper wrappers printed in red and black, light foxing to wrappers. A facsimile reproduction of a notebook Miller filled with musings, observations, poems, drawings, and clippings while on his "Air-conditioned tour" across the nation in the forties. Shifreen and Jackson A110.

255.[MINNEAPOLIS.] Hudson, Horace B. Hudson's dictionary of Minneapolis and vicinity. A handbook for strangers and residents ... Nineteenth year. Minneapolis: Hudson Publishing Co., 1915.   $25
16mo, pp. xvi, 140, [4] ads; large folding map of Minneapolis printed in red, green, and black; double-p. folding map of the suburbs, illustrated throughout; good and sound in original wrappers printed in red and black. Early edition of a guide to Minneapolis, and still in print.

256.[MINNEAPOLIS.] Minneapolis [cover title]. [New York: Wittemann Bros., 1882].   $60
Oblong 48mo (approx. 3½ x 5"), 10 leaves, accordion fold, containing 22 photographic views of Minneapolis; original blue blindstamped cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover; near fine. Includes a fine double-page view of the first suspension bridge across the Mississippi and two dramatic ones of the falls of St. Anthony.

257.[MINNESOTA & DAKOTA.] Letters from golden latitudes [cover title]. [St. Paul: Pioneer Press, n.d., ca. 1885].   $150
Only edition, 8vo, pp.48; 9 full-p. wood-engraved illus. of Minnesota cities and views; very good in orig. printed wrappers, with a map of the St. Paul, Minneapolis and Manitoba railroad connections on the back. Mostly on the interior of Minnesota, with an excursion into Dakota. "The following letters, from a well-known correspondent, who visited the Northwest in May and June, 1885, are presented to the public in their present form, as faithfully setting forth the actual condition and future prospects of the agricultural and other interests of that region."

258.[MINNESOTA.] Complete map of Minnesota showing principal automobile roads, electric lines, railroads, m.o. post offices, banks, rivers, canals and last U. S. census of all towns. Chicago: Geographical Publishing Co., 1918.   $25
Large folding map approx. 28" x 20" printed in color and folding down into tan printed wrappers; map split at several folds, wrappers with minor edge wear; but for the splits, very good.

259.[MINNESOTA.] A legend of Leech Lake, Minnesota, the picturesque spot and sportsmans Mecca [cover title]. n.p.: n.d., [ca. 1900].   $110
8vo., pp. 24, full-page map of the lake, illustrated throughout from photographs; original blue pictorial wrappers; a few short tears in the fore-margins, otherwise a good copy of a rare promotional pamphlet. The name Bramblet & Bevgeh, Engravers, appears at the bottom of the front wrapper. Promotes the Glengarry resort owned by Hon. P. H. McGarry and managed by Harry Lee, gives some Indian legends, tells of the recent designation of the area as a National Forest Reserve, and how to reach Walker, the country seat on the main line of the Minnesota & International and the Great Northern Railways. 2 in OCLC (both in Minnesota).

260.[MINNESOTA.] Ogden, D.H. A guide to the summer resorts of Minnesota. A full description ... with routes of travel, principal hotels and other useful information. Chicago: Culver, Page, Hoyne & Co., printers, June, 1878.   $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 24, [6]; orig. brown illustrated wrappers; 18 vignette wood-engravings plus adverts.; includes sections on White Bear Lake, Lake Minnetonka, Minneapolis, St. Paul, Albert Lea, Lake Superior, The "Dalles" of the St. Croix [i.e. Taylor's Falls], etc. Generally fine except for a small tear (with minor loss) at the bottom of the front wrapper. LC only in NUC to which we can add the copy at MHS.

261.[MINNESOTA.] Parker, Nathaniel H. The Minnesota handbook, for 1856-7. With a new and accurate map... Boston: John P. Jewett and Co., 1857.   $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 9-[160]; hand-colored folding map by Colton; ex-library copy with usual markings, several signatures starting, top of spine chipped, extremities rubbed; good in original brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine.
Howes P-85; Sabin 58723; Graff 3189.

262.[MINNESOTA.] Twin Cities in color. Minneapolis: V.O. Hammon,, n.d.   $125
Oblong 12mo, pp. [32]; fine copy in original wrappers, consisting of 17 color plates depicting scenes from around the Twin Cities, and bound with string. There is no text save for title and photo identifications. An interesting work, those familiar with the Twin Cities will notice that Landmark Center is listed here as the New Post Office and the Soldier's Home, near where Minnehaha Creek and the Mississippi flow together, is seen as it was before I-35. In all, a bright and lovely photo tour of the Minneapolis and St. Paul of yesteryear.

263.[MINNESOTA.] [Wittemann, A.] St. Paul. Illustrated in Albertype. New York: The Albertype Co., 1890.   $150
Oblong 8vo, printed title leaf followed by 18 leaves of photographic illustration (some composite); original fancy gray decorative cloth stamped in gilt and black, the binding tied with red string; fine copy. MHS only in OCLC.

264.[MONTANA & WYOMING.] Dude ranches in Wyoming and Montana and Colorado [cover title]. [Chicago and Omaha]: Burlington Northern Railroad, ca. 1946.   $100
8vo, pp. 12, 4 maps, 1 double page, illustrations and decorations throughout; a fine copy in original color pictorial wrappers by Gannam.

265.[MOROCCO.] Sheean, Vincent. An American among the Riffi. New York & London: The Century Co., [1926]. $65
First edition of the author's first book (portions had appeared a year earlier in Asia Magazine), 8vo, pp. xxvii, [1], 345; plates, maps in the text; near fine copy in a slightly worn jacket, with minute chips out at the spine extremities. Sheean (1899-1975) was a travel writer and correspondent from Illinois with many books and articles to his credit, primarily on the Middle East. Here he treats the Riffi of northern Spanish Morocco.

266.[MOROCCO.] Haldane, James. Trekking among Moroccan tribes. London: Pickering & Inglis, 1948.   $45
First edition, 8vo, pp. 192; 13 photo. illus. on plates, several in color; slight rubbing to jacket, else fine. Haldane was an English missionary in Morocco.

267.MORRIS, CONSTANCE LILY. On tour with Queen Marie. With a foreword by Marie, Queen of Roumania. New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1927.   $500
First edition limited to 148 copies on large paper, signed by Queen Marie, this ostensibly being copy no. 1; 8vo, pp. [4], 238; tipped in photographic portrait of the Queen (a little offset onto title-p.), 11 other tipped in photographic plates; original blue paper-covered boards with the Queen's gilt crest central on the upper cover, back in art vellum (somewhat browned on spine), black leather label lettered in gilt, t.e.g. The Queen's tour through America in the company of her good friend, the author.

268.[MOSCOW.] Porter, Anna. A Moscow diary. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1926.   $150
First edition, sm. 8vo., pp. 152, [1]; spine of jacket slightly faded, else near fine. Presentation copy inscribed , "Received June 12, 32 from Miss A. Porter." "The writer visited Russia in the interest of music in the general schools and thus had interesting opportunities of investigation. These are dealt with along with other significant subjects - labor conditions, woman's status, child organization, militarism, and Tolstoiana, a Volga journey, the theaters, and the new sports movement" (jacket blurb).

269.MOTT, VALENTINE, m.d. Travels in Europe and the east, embracing observations made during a tour through Great Britain, Ireland, France, Belgium, Holland, Prussia, Saxony, Bohemia, Austria, Bavaria, Switzerland, Lombardy, Tuscany, the Papal States, the Neapolitan Dominions, Malta, the islands of the archipelago, Greece, Egypt, Asia Minor, Turkey, Moldavia, Wallachia, and Hungary, in the years 1834 [-] '41. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1842.   $250
First edition, 8vo, xv, [1], [17]-452, 16 (ads); original brown ribbed cloth, gilt lettered direct on spine, top and bottom of spine chipped, small cracks in the joints; all else good and sound. American Travellers Abroad M-114: "The author was a world renowned surgeon [and professor of surgery at Columbia University], who spent several years abroad to recover his health."

 

presentation copy to ernest h. wilson

270.[MOUNT FUJI.] Hayata, Bunzo. Guide to the botany of Mt. Fuji: a summary of the flora and vegetation... [drop title]. Tokyo: Pan-Pacific, 1926.   $350
First separate edition, 8vo, pp. 42; original printed wrappers bound in; double-p. panoramic frontispiece of Fuji, color folding botanical map, and 35 plates showing 50 illustrations on plates; contemporary charcoal cloth-backed marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine; very good and sound. This copy enhanced by a presentation on the front wrapper to the American botanist and keeper of the Arnold Arboretum at Harvard, Ernest H. Wilson, with Wilson's name penned in an unidentified hand over a printed presentation, and also with Hayata's business card inscribed "with the compliments of..." tipped to the verso of the front wrapper. This edition is reprinted from the Guide Book published by the Pan Pacific Science Congress, Excursion C-4, Japan, 1926.

271.[MOUNT VERNON.] Johnston, Elizabeth Bryant. Visitors' guide to Mount Vernon ... revised and improved. Washington, D.C.: Gibson Brothers, printers, n.d., [ca. 1876]. $45
First published in 1876, we take this to be the second edition, probably published 1876-77. Square 12mo, pp. 64, [2]; 10 wood-engravings, 6 full-p.; original green pictorial front wrapper, lacks back wrapper; one chip out in the lower corner of the front wrap, pencil scribbles on p. 32; all else good.

272.MUIRHEAD, LOCKHART. Journals of travels in parts of the late Austrian low countries, France, the Pays de Vaud, and Tuscany, in 1787 and 1789. London: printed by A. Strahan for T. N. Longman and O. Rees, 1803.   $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 428; contemporary quarter diced russia over marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine with blindstamped ornaments in the panels; nice copy. The author was the librarian at the University of Glasgow.

273.[NEW BRUNSWICK.] Hamilton, John R. New Brunswick and its scenery. A tourists' and anglers' guide to the province of New Brunswick. Saint John, N.B.: J. & A. M'Millan, printers, 1874.   $850
First and only edition, 12mo, pp. 157; full-p. plan of the city of Saint John, illustrated advertisements throughout, 11 mounted albumen photographs within printed borders, virtually all of them of river, lake or harbor scenes, 9 by James McClure and 2 by James Notman, both photographers from Saint John, both with full-page ads in the text; internally fine; original dec. red cloth gilt with small stain on upper cover, the whole neatly rebacked with the old spine laid down. The Univ. of Pennsylvania copy (?only) has a folding color map. Not in Truthful Lens; N.Y.P.L. Checklist 288; NUC locates 4 copies.

274.[NEW HAMPSHIRE.] Stickney, Julia Noyes. Poems on Lake Winnipesaukee. Haverhill, MA: C. C. Morse & Son, Book and Job Printers, 1884.   $45
Privately printed for the author, 12mo, pp. 32; original ocher cloth lettered in gilt on front cover, very slight creasing at spine ends otherwise a fine copy. Nineteen poems inspired by the natural beauty surrounding the largest lake in New Hampshire--a popular summer resort area and later, home to industrialist Joseph Stickney's grand Mount Washington Hotel (the setting for the movie, The Shining).

275.[NEW HAMPSHIRE.] Sweetser, M. F. The White Mountains: a handbook for travellers. A guide to the peaks, passes, and ravines of the White Mountains of New Hampshire, and to the adjacent railroads, highways and villages: with the lakes and mountains of western Maine ... Fifteenth edition, revised and enlarged. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin at the Riverside Press, 1895.   $150
12mo, pp. [2], 2, [iii]-xiv, [2], 436, [8] ads; printed ads on endpapers, sprinkled edges; 5 folding maps (1 quite large), 6 folding panoramas; the whole a little soiled else a very good, sound copy in original red cloth, gilt-lettered direct on upper cover and spine.

276.[NEW YORK CITY.] [American Institute of Architects, New York Chapter.] AIA guide to New York City. Norval White, Elliott Willensky, editors. New York: Macmillan; London: Collier-Macmillan Ltd., [1968]. $85
First edition, first printing of a notable guide book; narrow 8vo, pp. xii, 464; illustrations and maps throughout text; edges and extremities slightly spotted, jacket slightly stained, else near fine. Organized by neighborhood, this guide highlights the old, new and unique in New York's architecture.

277.[NEW YORK CITY.] [Hagstrom Company.] Hagstrom's map of New York theatres, hotels, shopping district [cover title]. New York: Hagstrom Co., n.d., [?1944].   $150
Multi-colored folding map approx. 27" x 16", folding down into 24mo-size black wrappers printed in red; near fine. Shows major buildings color coded by use, street addresses, transit routes, and subway stations. Covers area of Manhattan between 8th and Lexington Avenues and between 22nd and 61st Streets. Of this (?first) edition, only NYPL in OCLC.

278.[NEW YORK CITY.] [King, Moses.] King's how to see New York. A complete trustworthy guide book. 100 illustrations, the latest map, complete index. [New York]: Moses King Inc., 1914.   $25
16mo, pp.192; many illustrations from photographs, some double-page; lacking the folding map at the back; good and sound in attractive original pictorial wrappers.

279.[NEW YORK CITY.] Alvarez, Raphael, & Isidor G. Grediaga. Guía de Nueva York para uso de los Españoles é Hispanoamericanos. Nueva York: John A. Gray, 1863.   $1,250
First edition, 12mo, pp. [2], 166; [2], 36 (ads); ads also printed on yellow endpapers, 43 wood-engraved plates and 2 folding illustrated ads (one of which, for Edward Anthony, "fabricante de materiales fotograficos" is a chromolithograph printed in green, red, and gold); orig. green cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover; very minor fraying of the spine ends, the large folding map of New York City by Humphrey Phelps (dated 1857) with a few short splits at the folds; a very good, sound copy. One of the earliest Spanish language guidebooks to New York City. A detailed work describing the history, sites, buildings, organizations, businesses of New York for the use of Spanish-speaking visitors. Includes also a full compliment of Spanish language advertisements for New York City merchants catering to Spanish speakers. Uncommon: 8 copies only in OCLC. Sabin 981.

 

 

280.[NEW YORK CITY.] Rand McNally guide to New York City and environs with maps and illustrations. New York & Chicago: Rand McNally, 1922.   $150
8vo, pp. [8], 182, [2] ads; large folding map of Manhattan printed in color, numerous illustrations throughout; a fine copy in original pictorial color wrappers, and scarce thus. With sections on the Police and Fire Departments, Chinatown, and nearby New Jersey coast resorts. This edition not in OCLC, but plenty of others are.

281.[NEW YORK.] [Vandewater, Robert J.] The tourist, or pocket manual for travellers on the Hudson River, the western canal and stage road to Niagara falls. Comprising also the routes to Lebanon, Ballston, and Saratoga Springs. Second edition, enlarged and improved. Albany: Little & Cummings, and O. Steele, 1831.   $325
16mo, pp. 69; long, folding frontispiece map showing the course of the entire Hudson River, early owner's presentation inscription dated July 18, 1831; front hinge cracked, preliminaries spotted, else a very good copy in original maroon cloth-backed green paper-covered boards, printed label on upper cover. At the back, on parchment-like paper is an ad for the Exchange Hotel, New York City. Another "second edition" was also printed by Ludwig & Tolefree, New York.

282.[NEW YORK.] [Vandewater, Robert J.] The tourist, or pocket manual for travellers on the Hudson River, the western canal and stage road to Niagara Falls down Lake Ontario and the St. Lawrence to Montreal and Quebec. Comprising also the routes to Lebanon, Ballston, and Saratoga Springs. Fourth edition, enlarged and improved. New York: Harper & Bros., 1835.   $375
16mo, pp. 106; long, folding frontispiece map showing the course of the entire Hudson River;  a very good copy in original green cloth, printed label on upper cover. "Flattered by the great sale of this little book in former seasons, the publishers now issue it with alterations and additions adapted to the present season ... point[ing] out to the tourist the principal objects of interest on his route; and at the same time gives such occasional statistical information as will prove interesting and convenient" (Preface).

283.[NEW YORK.] Colt, S. S., Mrs. The tourist's guide through the empire state. Embracing all cities, towns and watering places. By Hudson River and New York Central route. Describing all routes of travel, and places of popular interest and resort along the Hudson River, Lake George, Lake Champlain, the Adirondacks, Saratoga, Niagara Falls... Albany: Mrs. S. S. Colt, 1871.   $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2] ads, iv, [2], 239; wood-engraved frontispiece, 43 wood-engraved plates; pp. 223-39 are advertisements; with an early owner's inscription dated Sept. 23, 1871; original blindstamped purple cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine; spine a bit faded, else near fine. Includes remarks also on West Point and Cooperstown, among many other sites.

284.[NEW YORK.] Watkins Glen illustrated. Photogravures. Brooklyn: The Albertype Co., Watkins, N.Y.: published by W. S. Waugh, druggist and bookseller, n.d., [ca. early 1900's].   $75
8vo, consisting of a title-p. and 16 gravure plates illustrative of the Glen and environs; original pictorial wrappers, bound with ribbon; some soiling else very good. Not in OCLC.

285.[NEW ZEALAND.] Fitzgerald, E.A., Martin Conway [et al.]. Climbs in the New Zealand Alps being an account of travel and discovery. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1896.   $1,250
First edition (only 1000 printed), 4to, pp. xvi, 363; frontis and 48 plates plus other illustrations in the text, many from "original drawings by Joseph Pennell, H.G. Willink, A.D. McCormick, photographs by the author, and a new [large folding] map" printed in color and contained inside rear cover pocket; some rubbing of the labels, as usual, minor soiling, else a very good, sound copy. Includes contributions from other famous mountaineers, including Sir Martin Conway, Professor Bonney and C.L. Barrow. Neate F36.

 

wonderful color lithograph panorama

286.[NIAGARA FALLS.] De Tivoli, J. A guide to the falls of Niagara ... with a splendid lithographic view, by A. Vaudricourt. New York: Burgess, Stringer & Co., 1846.   $850
First and presumably only edition, slim 8vo, pp. 15; large (approx. 370mm. or about 13 inches) folding panoramic color lithograph of Niagara Falls from a daguerreotype of F. Langheneim; orig. brown cloth, gilt lettering on upper cover; imperceptibly rebacked; light toning of the text and endsheets but generally fine.

287.[NILE RIVER.] Budge, E.A. Wallis. The Nile. Notes for travellers in Egypt and in the Egyptian Sudan. London & Cairo: Thos. Cook & Sons, 1910.   $150
Eleventh edition, 8vo, pp. xx, [4], 976; double-p. map, folding map and numerous illus. throughout text, a number full page; occasional underlining in red ink, but otherwise a very good copy in orig. limp terracotta cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. This edition adds chapters on the history of the country during the rule of the Pharaohs; chapters on the religious history of the Copts and the Muhammadans; a chapter on the Oasis of Khargah and adds as well lists of hieroglyphic characters, and a brief account of the development of the Sudan - all new to this edition.

288.[NILE RIVER.] Hoppin, Augustus. On the Nile. Boston: J. R. Osgood & Co., 1874.   $350
First edition, oblong folio, pp. [97]; numerous sketches throughout by Hoppin, each with accompanying text; a fine, bright copy, with no cracking of the hinges, in original decorative moiré-patterned terracotta cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover, a.e.g. Unusual in this condition. A Rhode Island native and graduate of Brown (class of 1848), Hoppin (1828-1896) also studied law at Harvard and was later admitted to the R.I. bar, but shortly thereafter he turned his attention to illustration. This is the brief account of a journey from Paris to Egypt, via Marseilles and Malta, amplified by numerous, often witty illustrations on 45 plates. "An extensive tour in Europe and Egypt in 1854 and 1855 provided material for several entertaining books of travel with original illustrations by the author - Ups and Downs on Land and Water (1871), Crossing the Atlantic (1872), and On the Nile (1874) ... Something as to the character and quality of Hoppin's drawings may be inferred from the title and subjects. His sarcastic vein was always in conformity with good taste and good nature, never going beyond the bounds of amenity. The humor was not of an extravagant sort, and much of it might be called mild and obvious" (DAB).

289.[NORMANDY.] La Normandie comprenant une carte en 4 couleurs de la Normandie ... Un guide de La Normandie donnant tous les renseigneements généraux et pratiques... Paris: Francis Campbell, n.d., [ca. 1903]. $75
12mo, pp. 32; large folding map printed in color in rear cover pocket; a few small maps in the text, ads on endpapers and rear cover; original tan wrappers printed in red and blue, and with a small inset map on the front; some toning and soiling else very good. The large map has a tourist's route on it marked out in blue pencil. Not in OCLC.

290.[NORTHERN TIER.] Rand McNally official auto trails map: Minnesota, northwest Wisconsin, eastern North Dakota, and eastern South Dakota. District no. 9. Chicago and New York: Rand McNally, 1921.   $125
12mo, pp. 30, [2]; incl. fold-out road map of Minnesota and western Wisconsin; original color pictorial wrappers, small nick near top edge of rear cover, slightly soiled; else very good. Many period advertisements; also includes two pages on motor laws on the proper use of "spotlights."

 

 

291.[PACIFIC NORTHWEST.] Seton-Karr, Heywood Walter. Bear-hunting in the White Mountains or, Alaska and British Columbia revisited. London: Chapman & Hall, 1891.   $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 156, [1]; frontispiece, 9 plates, and a folding map with hand-coloring; fine copy in attractive orig. pictorial green cloth stamped in silver, black, and gilt.

292.[PACIFIC NORTHWEST.] Tate, C[harles] M[ontgomery], Rev. Chinook as spoken by the Indians of Washington Territory, British Columbia, and Alaska. For the use of traders and tourists and others who have business intercourse with the Indians. Chinook - English. English - Chinook. Victoria, British Columbia: M.W. Waitt & Co., [1889].   $225
First edition thus; small 8vo, pp. 47, [1]; orig. cream printed wrappers, rubbed and worn, advertisements on endpapers and back wrapper; two short tears entering from fore-margin on the first two leaves; a fair copy only, but complete and unrestored.

 

 

293.[PANAMA CANAL.] Bird's eye view of the Panama Canal & map of Panama. Panama: I. L. Maduro, Jr., n.d., [? ca. 1920s]. $225
Folding map printed in 4 colors approx. 18" x 24" showing the whole course of the canal, the isthmus of Panama, and a geological cross-section showing elevations along length of canal; the verso consists of text on 11 panels, with 11 photographic illustrations showing the construction, all folding down into a narrow octavo of gray pictorial wrappers; about fine. Univ. of California, LC, and Brown only in OCLC.

294.[PARIS.] Oudiette, Charles. Dictionnarie topographique des environs de Paris... Paris: Chez l'auteur, 1817.   $250
Second edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 698; folding copper-engraved map; contemporary calf, red morocco spine label, spine gilt; extremities a little rubbed, hinges just starting, short tear to map with unobtrusive tape repair to verso, still a very good, sound copy.

295.[PARIS.] Plan de Paris par arrondissement comprenant: 1. la nomenclature des rues... 2. le plan de chaque arrondisement... 3. un grand plan d'ensemble... Paris: Maison L. Guilmin - A. Leconte, n.d., [ca. 1929]. $45
Small 8vo, pp. 152; double-page metro map frontispiece, double-page map for each arrondisement and 1 folding map of Paris mounted inside lower cover, another folding map of the city mounted to front pastedown; title-p. neatly reinserted, pages browned; good or better in original brown cloth, silver lettering on upper cover. The standard street-guide for any visitor or resident of Paris.

 

296.[PARIS.] Plan monumental. Paris & environs [cover title]. Guide commode pour voir et visiter les monuments de Paris. Text en Français, en Anglais, en Allemand... Handy guide for seeing everything in Paris... Paris: A. Leconte, n.d., [ca. 1900.]  $75
16mo, pp. 12 (4 in French, 4 in English, and 4 in German), plus large folding map (approx. 54 x 74 cm.) of Paris printed in color on two sides (on verso: Monuments et vues des environs de Paris); a few short and inevitable splits at some folds, but in all, a very good copy in original red pictorial wrappers embossed in gilt and black.
4 in OCLC.

297.[PARIS.] [Ruffini, Giovanni Domenico.] The Paragreens on a visit to the Paris Universal Exhibition. By the author of "Lorenzo Benoni," and "Doctor Antonio." Edinburgh: Thomas Constable & Co.; London: Hamilton, Adams & Co., 1856.   $350
First edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 230, [6] ads, mostly for the 2 aforementioned books by this author; engraved frontispiece and 4 engraved plates by John Leech; near fine copy in orig. pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. His only illustrated novel. NCBEL III, 962.

 

an oddity

298.[PARIS.] Souvenir of the Bon Marche Paris. Founded by Aristide Boucicaut. Plan of Paris [cover title]. [Paris: printed by E. Plon, Nourrit & Co., n.d., ca. 1892.]   $250
16mo, pp. 64; contents leaf mounted (probably as issued) on the verso of the front free endpaper; 2 portraits, 2 full-p. wood-engravings; tables in the text corresponding to a large color folding map of Paris to which is attached a pink ribbon (riveted through to the back cover) keyed with numbers (1-74) corresponding to the tables for the easy location of streets, buildings, quays, etc.; the verso of the ribbon is printed with an advertisement for the Bon Marche; original pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt on both covers; near fine. Unusual. Not in OCLC.

299.PIOZZI, HESTER LYNCH. Observations and reflections made in the course of a journey through France, Italy, and Germany. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, [1967.] $35
8vo, near fine copy in original dust-jacket, minor soiling.

300.[POLAND & RUSSIA.] [Lefevre, George William. m.d.] The life of a travelling physician, from his first introduction to practice; including twenty years' wandering through the greater part of Europe. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1843.   $850
First edition, 8vo, 3 volumes; color frontispiece in each volume; original brown blindstamped cloth, rebacked with original gilt-decorated and -lettered spines neatly laid down; light wear and a few dings and nicks to extremities, scattered light foxing to color frontispieces generally not effecting images; overall a sturdy, attractive set. Lefevre (1798-1846) took his M.D. from Aberdeen in 1819. After being licensed by the College of Physicians in 1822, he went abroad and became personal physician to a Polish nobleman, with whom he traveled for nine years in France, Austria, Poland, and Russia. He left the nobleman and went to St. Petersburg, where he set up a private practice and became physician to the embassy. He finally returned to London in 1842. Lefevre ended his life by swallowing prussic acid. His Life of a Travelling Physician "is an account of his travels on the continent and residence in Poland and Russia, and is chiefly interesting for  its description of social life in Poland and of that of the members of the English factory at St. Petersburg" (DNB).
Abbey, Travel, 36.

Catalogue 134, Page 1: Items 1-50
Catalogue 134, Page 2: Items 51-100
Catalogue 134, Page 3: Items 101-150
Catalogue 134, Page 4: Items 151-200
Catalogue 134, Page 5: Items 201-250
Catalogue 134, Page 6: Items 251-300
Catalogue 134, Page 7: Items 301-350
Catalogue 134, Page 8: Items 351-373

 

HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at:
rulon@rulon.com