Catalogue 134 - Tourism

 

 

 

301.[POMPEII.]  Pompei [cover title]. Napoli: Ediz. Ettore Ragozino, n.d., [ca. 1930's].   $75
Small folio, consisting of 16 leaves and containing 30 half-tone illustrations, each with a caption in Italian; the whole in terracotta paper wrappers tied with string and embossed with white lettering and ornament on the upper cover. Waseda only in OCLC.

302.[PORTUGAL.] Marden, Philip S. A wayfarer in Portugal. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927.   $45
First edition, small 8vo, pp. x, [2], 210, [2]; map endpapers, 26 illus. on 20 plates; a fine copy in a very slightly soiled, price-clipped dust-jacket. "Practical assistance to those who would venture into a country unspoiled by tourists" (jacket blurb).

303.[PORTUGAL.] Portugal: a arte, os monumentos, a paisagem, os costumes, as curiosidades [title also in French and English]. Lisboa: Agencia Geral, n.d., [ca. 1935].  $50
Oblong 4to, pp. 19, [2], plus 12 plates printed in blue showing 29 photographic illustrations; a very good copy in original brown wrappers printed in red, blue and gilt; near fine, with an attractive map of Portugal on the rear wrap. One of a series of 50 view books by the publisher on various regions of Portugal, this being no. 9, the fashionable Costa do Sol, Baía de Cascais.

304.[PROVENCE.]  Provence. Publie sous la direction de Marcel Monmarche. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1930.   $45
8vo, pp. cviii, 500; 28 maps (20 double-page, 6 folding) including 1 in pocket, many are tinted with routes in color, many maps throughout text, endpaper maps; pages browned in margins, dust-jacket with some discoloration and with a tear out along the top edge of the front panel,  else good or better. Comprehensive guide to the Provence area with detailed routes and descriptions of cities.

305.[PUBLISHER’S CATALOGUE.] [McBride Books.] Books for the traveler at home and abroad. New York, n.d. [ca., 1922].  $45
8vo, pp. 32; double-p. world map, illus. throughout; color pictorial wrappers; fine. Includes guide books, Europe on $2 a Day, and Ponting's The Great White South.

 

 

306.[QUEBEC.] Chambers, E. T. D. Quebec, Lake St. John and the new route to the far famed Seguenay. n.p., n.d.: [Quebec?, ca. 1900.] $90
Tall, narrow 8vo, pp. 50; illustrations throughout, a number full-p.; attractive and colorful pictorial wrappers; some damage to the top edge of the rear cover, with loss to the letters "ec" in Quebec and the "st" in St., otherwise very good. The front cover features the celebrated "Ouananiche," the fresh water salmon.

307.[RHINE RIVER.] [Baedeker, Karl.] The Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance. Handbook for travellers. Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, 1903.   $150
Fifteenth revised edition, 8vo, pp. xxxiv, 456; 69 maps, most in color, (23 double-page, 13 folding), map on rear endpapers; very good in original red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover, in the orig. dust-jacket with printed paper label on spine.
Hinrichsen E15.

308.[RHINE RIVER.] Gerning, Johann Isaac Von, Baron. A picturesque tour along the Rhine, from Montz to Cologne. With illustrations of the scenes of remarkable events, and of popular traditions. Embellished with twenty-four highly finished and coloured engravings, from the drawings of M. Schuetz; and accompanied by a map. Translated from the German by John Black. London: Ackermann, 1820.   $6,500
First edition, first issue, with the plates watermarked 1818 and 1819, and without numbering in the corners; large 4to, pp. xiv, [2], 178; folding map and 24 colored aquatints from drawings by M. Schuetz, engraved by Sutherland and Havell; contemporary maroon diced morocco, gilt paneled covers stamped in blind, spine elaborately gilt, a.e.g., bookplate of Sarah Marie Turnor; light wear and rubbing to the extremities, occasional inoffensive foxing; minor offsetting of the plates, but all in all a very nice copy. According to Ackermann's advertisements for the work, discussed fully by Abbey, 750 ordinary paper copies and 50 large paper copies were published in six monthly parts from October, 1819, to March, 1820. Among the views included are Mentz, Bingen, the castle of Furstenberg, Bacharach, Pfalz Castle and the fortress of Ehrenbreitstein, Andernach, and Cologne. Gerning's work was first published in German in Wiesbaden in 1819 without illustrations. Abbey, Travel, 217; Tooley 234.

309.[ROME.] Paile, Luigi, Mariano Vasi, &  A. Nibby. New guide of Rome and the environs according to Vasi and Nibby with a map and twenty eight views of Rome. Rome: sold by L. Piale at Monaldini's library and English Reading Rooms, 1847.   $650
Third edition, 8vo, pp. xxxvi, 532; folding map (with splits at central folds), and 28 copperplates; original full vellum, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; bottom corner of front free endpaper torn away, light pencil annotations throughout by an early traveller, occasional mild spotting, else a good, sound copy of an uncommon guide book. Princeton, Bryn Mawr and Texas only in OCLC. Includes a chronology of popes, a catalogue of artists, a table of weights and measures, and a detailed guide around the ancient ruins laid out over an eight-day plan.

310.ROSCOE, THOMAS. Views of the cities and scenery in Italy, France, and Switzerland: from original drawings by Samuel Prout, F.S.A., and J.D. Harding. With descriptions of the plates by Thomas Roscoe. [Parallel title in French.] London, Paris and New York: Fisher, Son, and Co., n.d., [ca. 1836-38].   $1,500
First edition, 4to, 3 volumes in 2, with engraved title-pp., and 132 steel-engraved plates; mild dampstain pervades the margins of some of the early plates in vol. I; margins of some other plates a bit spotted, but all in all a very good copy in publisher's half red morocco, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spines, a.e.g.

 

 

311.[SCOTLAND.] [Caledonian Railway Company.] Through Scotland by the Caledonian Railway. From Glasgow to Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Inverness ... the Scottish lochs, Oban, and the Western Highlands. Season 1898. [Glasgow: McClure, MacDonald & Co.], 1898.   $175
8vo, pp. [4] Hints to American Tourists visiting Scotland, 144; numerous illustrations throughout, several full-p.; original pictorial color lithograph wrappers; small chip from the base of the spine, else a very good copy. This is the earliest of 4 editions found in OCLC which finds 3 locations (NYPL, Wisconsin, and Ontario).

312.[SCOTLAND.] [Johnson, Samuel.] A journey to the western islands of Scotland. London: printed for W. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1775.   $450
First edition, second issue (6-line, not 12-line errata); some neat repair to the spine ends, joints rubbed; good and reasonably sound in contemporary full tree calf, green morocco label on spine. Fleeman notes that 2000 copies were printed. Courtney & Smith, p. 122ff: "Although there is no mention on the title-page of Johnson as the author, the opening sentence must have indicated the writer to every one." Chapman & Hazen, p. 151-52; Courtney & Smith, pp. 122-23;  Fleeman 75.1J/2a.

 

 

313.[SCOTLAND.] Caledonian Railway. Trossachs tour via Callander. The only route by which tourists can follow the course of the chase as described in Scott's Lady of the Lake. Glasgow: MacDonald and Co., n.d., [circa 1906].   $85
12mo, pp. 10, [2]; illus. from photographs in the text, color map inside back cover, original color lithograph wrappers; near fine. Not in OCLC.

314.[SCOTLAND.] Guide to the Glasgow & Ayrshire Railway, with descriptions of Glasgow and Edinburgh, and Glasgow and Greenock Railways: to Ayr and its environs, and to the land of Burns. Ayr: M'Cormick & Gemmell; Glasgow: Andrew Rutherglen, 1841.   $575
16mo, pp. [4], 110; folding lithograph frontispiece map, folding facsimile of Burns' handwriting, double-p. plan of Ayr, 12 lithograph plates (2 double-p. and folding); original pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt on  upper cover; small crack starting in cloth along rear joint; minor spotting to the binding; all else very good. Cover title reads Glasgow & Ayrshire Railway Guide ... Published at the Ayr Advertiser Office. Not in OCLC.

315.[SCOTLAND.] Taylor, George, & Andrew Skinner. Taylor & Skinner's survey of the roads of Scotland on an improved plan, to which is prefixed an accurate map of Scotland, with the new roads &c., &c., since the survey was taken. Edinburgh: Thomas Brown, n.d., [ca. 1800].   $225
Small 8vo, pp. [2], 178, [8]; engraved title-p. and engraved strip maps throughout (1 folding); lacking the large map described on the title-p.; original blue paper-covered boards backed in red straight-grain morocco, gilt lettering (faded) direct on spine, printed paper label on upper cover. First published in 1776.

 

 

316.[SEINE RIVER.] Sauvan, M. Picturesque tour of the Seine, from Paris to the sea: with particulars historical and descriptive. Illustrated with twenty-four highly finished and coloured engravings from drawings by A. Pugin and J. Gendall; and accompanied by a map. London: R. Ackermann, 1821.   $6,000
First edition, folio, pp. viii, [2], 177; 24 hand-colored aquatints, 2 hand-colored vignettes, and a hand colored map; 3/4 blue morocco gilt by Zaehnsdorf, a.e.g.; minor wear else fine. Perhaps the most beautifully illustrated book on the Seine. Abbey Travel, 90; Tooley 445

317.[SEYCHELLES.] Sharpe, Pat. Seychelles diary. Illustrations by M. Umesh Rao. Bombay: Thacker & Co., Ltd., 1944.   $100
First edition, 16mo, pp. [8], 65; illus. throughout; dust-jacket a little chipped, but generally a very good copy. "A guide book with a difference. In diary form this popular columnist of Bombay sets down her inimitable style a detailed account of life in the Seychelles ... All the necessary information is here: how to get there, what to do, the expenses one has to incur ... why these islands are even more poetic than even the Hawaiian group in the Pacific" (jacket blurb).

 

 

318.[SHANGHAI.] Darwent, C[harles] E[wart]. Shanghai. A handbook for travellers and residents to the chief objects of interest in and around the foreign settlements and native city. Shanghai, Hongkong, Singapore & Yokohama: Kelly and Walsh, $500
First edition, 12mo, pp. [10], xx, 221, [1], [24 ads]; folding map in pocket at rear, 64 photo illustrations, endpaper ads on blue paper; original blue cloth decorated in gilt; gift inscription on front free endpapers, overall a very good, attractive copy. The author was minister of Union Church, Shanghai. The first guide of Shanghai in English for tourists.

319.SHERWOOD, MARTYN. The voyage of the Tai-Mo-Shan. London: Geoffrey Bles, [1935]. $100
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 269; map endpapers; 46 photographic illustrations on rectos and versos of 15 plates; near fine throughout; top of spine of dust-jacket slightly chipped. Five British naval officers build 54' ketch in Hong Kong, and sail her home via the Aleutians and Panama. This copy with 5 original photographs tipped in on verso of front free endpaper, 8 pertinent newspaper clipping tipped in at the back. Early ownership signature of Lyndon Joy Phillips.

320.[SICILY.] Hill, Brian, Rev. Observations and remarks in a journey through Sicily and Calabria, in the year 1791: with a postscript, containing some account of the ceremonies of the last holy week at Rome, and of a short excursion to Tivoli. London: John Stockdale, 1792.   $1,500
First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, [17]-306; hand-colored folding map of Italy's boot and Sicily; contemporary marbled boards, neatly rebacked to style, gilt-paneled spine, red morocco label. Lowndes II, p. 1069.

321.[SIERRAS.] Lewis, Dio, m.d. Gypsies or why we went gypsying in the Sierras. Boston: Eastern Book Co., 1881.   $175
First edition (?), 12mo, pp. 214; frontis portrait, 29 wood-engraved plates (1 partially stained from newspaper clipping), many quite humorous; slight wear at spine ends, else a very good copy in orig. pictorial green cloth stamped in black. Both Cowan, p. 391 and NUC call for 416pp. and a measurement 2 cm. larger than the copy we offer. We find no evidence of this 214-p. issue at all.

322.[SIKKIM & TIBET.] Macdonald, David. Touring in Sikkim and Tibet. Calcutta: Thacker, Spink & Co., 1943.   $300
First edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 126; large folding map laid in, as issued; original Calcutta invoice (1945) laid in; orig. gray printed wrappers a little spotted but generally a very good copy.3 in OCLC (Columbia, Cleveland, and the National Diet Library, Japan). Hints for the tourist in the Darjeeling hills, Sikkim, and Tibet by a long-time resident of the area, including notes on transportation, clothing, lamps and stoves, rations, monasteries, mails and telegrams, currency, boots, pests and vermin, mountain sickness, coolies, maps, climbing, hunting, and with details on 3 specific tours. An appendix details the dak bungalows, frontier passes, and camp grounds. The book has been reprinted as recently as 2001.

323.[SIKKIM.] Risley, Herbert Hope. The gazetteer of Sikhim. With an introduction by H. H. Risley ... edited in the Bengal Government Secretariat. Calcutta: Bengal Secretariat Press, 1894.   $4,500
First edition, 4to, pp. [6], xiv, [2], xxii, 392; 21 plates and tables (12 folding, several printed in color), 2 color folding maps in cover pocket; old Bengal Government stamp on first page of introduction; very good copy in orig. terracotta cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on upper cover and spine. The most authoritative account of Sikhim published to date, and including an introduction, by H.H. Risley, and accounts of Sikhim's geographical position and description, a history of Sikhim and its rulers, Sikhim law, by J.C. White, marriage customs, by J.C. White, notes on geology and mineral resources, by P.N. Bose, an account of Sikhim Agriculture, by J.C. White, its vegetation, by J. Gammie, vegetation of temperate and Alpine-Sikhim, by G.A. Gammie, butterflies, by J. Gammie, butterflies, by L. de Niceville, reptiles, by J. Gammie, birds, by J. Gammie, a list of Sikhim birds and notes thereon, by L.A. Waddell, mammals, by J. Gammie, and lamaism in Sikhim, by L.A. Waddell.

324.SMITH, JOHN. CALVIN. The illustrated hand-book, a new guide for travelers through the United States of America: containing a description of the states, cities, towns, villages, watering places, colleges, etc., etc.; with the railroad, stage, and steamship routes, the distances from place to place, and the fares on the great traveling routes. Embellished with 125 highly finished engravings. Accompanied by a large and accurate map. New York: Sherman & Smith, 1847.   $3,000
16mo, pp. [2] ads, 233; steel-engraved frontis, wood-engraved vignette title-p., 123 wood-engraved illustrations in the text; plus a large (21½" x 26") folding map, with contemporary hand-coloring in outline, with 4 inset maps, including "Rail Road Route from New York to Philadelphia," "Rail Roads between the cities of New York, Boston, and Albany," "Rail Road and Canal Routes from Albany to Buffalo," and, "Oregon, Northern California, Santa Fe, etc." Original red cloth gilt-stamped on upper cover and spine; a fine, bright, clean copy through and through, the map with perfect creases and with no breaks at any of the folds. Howes S-614; Sabin 82928.

325.SMITH, J. CALVIN. The western tourist and emigrant's guide through the states of Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois, Missouri, Iowa, and Wisconsin, and the territories of Minnesota, Missouri, and Nebraska... New York: J.H. Colton & Co., 1854.   $850
16mo, pp. 89, 23, [4]; large folding hand-colored map of the region approx. 21" x 26"; one short split at one fold, otherwise the map is generally in fine condition; orig. red cloth, gilt stamped on upper cover, extremities rubbed  and the binding slightly stained, front free flyleaf excised, old pencil notes on rear flyleaf in German; pretty good copy. Howes S615.

326.SMOLLETT, TOBIAS. Travels through France and Italy. Containing observations on character, customs, religion, government, police, commerce, arts, and antiquities. With a particular description of the town, territory, and climate of Nice: to which is added, a register of weather, kept during a residence of eighteen months in that city. London: printed for R. Baldwin, 1766.   $1,000
First edition, 8vo, 2 vols., pp. [4], 372; [4], 296;  full contemporary unlettered calf, sprinkled edges; slight cracking of joints and spines just a little rubbed and chipped, with headbands exposed. Rothschild 1921; Cox I, p. 137: "Smollett was probably the most embittered and cantankerous Englishman that ever traveled abroad. Everything and everybody conspired to excite his irascibility. The food and the inns were bad, the accommodations were damp, dirty, and dark; the postillions, innkeepers, and the whole crew of caterers to travelers combined to irritate him with their sharp practices and outrageous extortions ... Nevertheless, being an acute observer, he saw much more than he was given credit for." Red ownership stamp on both half-titles of J. Kerrick, 1768," and late 18th or early 19th century owner's initials in top margins of title-pp.

 

 

327.[SOUTH AFRICA.] Natal. The garden province of Southern Africa. Durban: E. P. and Commercial Printing Co., Ltd., n.d., [1936]. $150
Square 8vo, pp. 48; illustrated throughout; color pictorial wrappers; small tear in back wrap, vertical fold, else about fine. "Issued by the Publicity and Travel Department, South African railways and harbours, in conjunction with the local authorities concerned" luring tourists to national parks, Zululand, beaches and gardens. Attractive.

328.[SOUTH AFRICA.] Trollope, Anthony. South Africa. Abridged by the author from the fourth edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1879.   $125
First abridged edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 389, [3]; hand-colored folding map backed with Japanese paper; occasional pencil markings in the margins; a good copy in orig. red cloth stamped in gilt and black, made sound by virtue of recasing and rebacking, old spine laid down. Includes a 2-p. Preface by Trollope not in earlier editions. Sadlier, Trollope, 48a: "In part rewritten. This edition, as containing original work of Trollope's not before published, merits brief analysis."

329.[SOUTH AMERICA.] [Noe, Amédée, Comte de.] Voyage de Paris dans l'Amerique du Sud. Pousse jusqu'au Havre inclusivement. [Illustrated by] Cham (de N...). Paris: Aubert & Cie., n.d., [ca., 1880s]. $350
Small folio, lithograph title and 22 lithograph leaves, each with several humorous captioned caricature sketches illustrative of a Frenchman's misanthropic trip to l'Amerique meridionale. Corners rubbed bare, otherwise a very good copy in orig. printed glazed yellow boards.

330.[SOUTH AMERICA.] Quain, Eric P., m.d. Touring South America. A diary. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1936.   $45
First edition, 12mo, pp. [2], ix, [3], 13-145; map end-papers, frontispiece portrait, 9 illustrations from photographs on 5 plates; fine copy in original blue cloth lettered in orange, signed by author on front free end-paper, dust jacket with significant chips and pieces out at bottom of spine and front and back panel. An account of a trip from Rio and Sao Paulo to Uruguay across Argentina to Santiago and up the west coast of Chile to Bolivia, Peru, Ecuador and Columbia.

331.[SOUTH PACIFIC.] Ballou, Marturin M. Travels under the Southern Cross being a second edition of Under the Southern Cross, or travels in Australia, Tasmania, New Zealand, Samoa, and other Pacific Islands. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin, n.d.[ca. 1887].  $125
Second edition, 8vo, pp. 405; original brown cloth, upper cover and spine stamped in gilt and black, a fine, unopened copy.

332.[SOUTH PACIFIC.] Schenck, Earl. Come unto these yellow sands. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1940]. $45
First edition, 8vo, pp. 372; map endpapers, illustrated throughout with sketches by the author; fine copy in a dust-jacket showing slight rubbing at extremities. "Personal adventure and glowing picture of the islands and the island people that have had a perennial fascination for the white man."

333.[SOUTH PACIFIC.] Wood, C. F. A yachting cruise in the south seas ... with six photographic illustrations. London: Henry S. King and Co., 1875.   $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 221; 6 autotype plates; very light wear, else fine in original pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt and black on upper cover and spine. Wood sailed from Auckland on a 92 ton tops'l schooner for a nine-month cruise, visiting Fiji, Samoa, New Hebrides, Ascension Island, etc.

334.[SOUTHEAST ASIA & JAPAN.] Abraham, J. Johnston. The surgeon's log, being impressions of the Far East. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1912.   $200
First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 338; 24 plates; some foxing, else very good in original blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover. Abraham's account of his voyage to the East Indies, southeast Asia, and Japan as physician on a coastal freighter. Told more in the style of fictional narrative as opposed to a journal.

335.[SOUTHEAST ASIA.] Maugham, W. Somerset. The gentleman in the parlour. A record of a journey from Rangoon to Haiphong. London: William Heinemann, [1930]. $325
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 276; spine of jacket soiled, and jacket with minor edge wear; prelims lightly foxed; generally very good throughout. Stott A-31.

336.[SPAIN.] Ford, Richard. A handbook for travellers in Spain ... Seventh edition, revised on the spot. London: John Murray; Paris: Galignani; Gibraltar: Stationery Depot, 1888.   $150
12mo, pp. xi, [1], 80, 600, 50 ("Murray's Handbook Advertiser"); large folding map in rear cover pocket, plus 3 others loose from the text, 30 maps in all (complete), many folding; map endpapers, hinges cracked, binding rubbed and a little soiled; historical society bookplate and old library sticker on spine; all else good or better in original red cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine. Includes sections on the Balearic Islands and bullfights.

337.SPELMAN, WILLIAM. A dialoge or confabulation between two travellers which treateth of civile and pollitike gouvernement in dyvers kingdomes & contries. Printed from the ms. of the author William Spelman written circa 1580. Edited with notes and introduction, by J.E. Latton Pickering, librarian to the Honourable Society of the Inner Temple. London: [printed for members of the Roxburghe Club by]: Nicols and Sons,, 1896.   $500
4to, pp. [2], xiv, 125; double-p. facsimile of an Ortelius map, full-p. facsimile of the ms.; orig. quarter brown morocco over purple paper-covered boards, gilt-lettered on spine; a few scuff marks; very good copy. Printed for the members of the Roxburghe Club, a list of whose 40 members is among the preliminaries. The text, taken from a hitherto unpublished Elizabethan manuscript, is a dialogue between two travelling Cambridge students "containing many interesting anecdotes ... both upon the state of society and people on the Continent - particularly in the Low Countries - and also in England" (Introduction).

 

 

338.[ST. VINCENT.] Murray, C. Gideon, The Honable. Mrs. The guide book to Saint Vincent (sixth edition) [cover title]. Kingston, [St. Vincent]: Government Printing House, 1914.   $300
24mo (approx. 6" x 4"), pp.
[6], 34; full-p. map; original blue printed wrappers, front wrapper with small hole not affecting any lettering, some edge wear, but generally a very good example of an uncommon title: no edition at all listed in OCLC. At the top of the front wrapper in an early hand, "With the compts. from the Librarian." Includes sections on banking, Bequia, the botanical gardens, churches, a short history of the Caribs and their altars, druggists, fishing, flora and fauna, Kingston, newspapers, agriculture, post offices, the volcano Soufrière, sugar cane, etc.

339.STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. Travels with a donkey in the Cévennes. Boston: Roberts Bros., 1888.   $35
12mo, pp. [2], 235, [1], [20] ads; frontispiece illustration by Walter Crane; slight wear at the head of the spine else a near fine copy in original green cloth stamped in black.

340.[STRATFORD-ON-AVON.] Chesterton, A. K. Stratford-upon-Avon. The immortal shrine. Issued by the Town Council and the Publicity Association. [Derby & London: Bemrose & Sons Ltd.], n.d., [ca. 1930].  $45
16mo, pp. 58, [2], (pages 39-end are adverts.); frontispiece, illus. with drawings and a map in the text; printed in brown and black throughout; generally fine in original green-coated paper lettered in gilt and preserving the original glassine (with some crease tears and 1 or 2 small chips out). NYPL only in OCLC.

341.[SWEDEN.] Svenska Turistföreningen. The Swedish Touring Club's guide to Sweden. With 15 maps and 6 plans. London: George Philip and Son, 1898.   $125
First edition, 12mo, pp. xlii, 243, [1] errata; front color map endpaper (folding), folding color map in rear cover pocket,  and 13 color maps (mostly folding) on 11 sheets; old library sticker on spine, historical society bookplate on blank verso of the folding front endpaper, covers spotted, spine a little dull, else good or better in original red cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine. Not common: only 7 in OCLC.

 

 

342.[SWEDEN.] Walther, Erwin. Den Amerikanske tolken. Engelsk-Svensk tolk och rådgifvare för utvandrare till Amerika. Stockholm: Adolf Johnsons Forlag, [1903].   $275
16mo, pp. 144; glazed pictorial paper-covered boards; front hinge cracked at title-p., else fine, bright, and attractive. Phrase book and vocabulary for the Swedish immigrant. Not found in the RLIN, OCLC, or KVK databases, and not in NUC.

343.[SWITZERLAND.] Chemin de fer électrique: Montreux - Oberland - Bernois par le Simmenthal ... Ligne la plus direct entre Montreux, Thoune et Interlaken... Montreux (Switzerland]: Impr. Nouvelle Ch. Corbaz, Été, 1914. $50
12mo, pp. 27, [3]; 10 full-p. color illustrations from photographs, full-p. map, timetables, many ads, pictorial and otherwise; mild dampstaining but still very good in original color printed wrappers.

344.[SWITZERLAND.] Rigi-bahn ... Vitznau-Rigi Rilway near Lucerne. Bern: Hubacher & Co., n.d., [ca. 1910].  $40
Single sheet approx. 7" x 19½", one side with a large chromolithograph view from the summit of Rigi-Kulm and the Rigi Railway, "the oldest and most frequented of all mountain railways in Europe." The sheet folding down into 6 panels, duodecimo-size, with schedules and advertisements on the verso. Near fine.

345.[SYDNEY HARBOR.] Official handbook. The port of Sydney N.S.W. Sydney: Harbour Trust Commissioners, 1924.   $375
First edition, a remainder issue with a cancel slip tipped in stating that the Sydney Harbour Trust ceases to exist as of January, 1936, and that this handbook contains information that is not up to date. 8vo, pp. 60; 3 folding plates, 11 plates in the pagination, illus. in the text, all from photographs, plus a remarkable series of 5 large folding color lithographs, 2 being charts of the harbor and 3 being bird's eye views of the wharfage, with ships. Two of the views have splits at the folds and the paper on which these lithos are printed is quite fragile, but the artistry is very appealing.

346.TAYLOR, BAYARD. Eldorado, or, adventures in the path of empire: comprising a voyage to California, via Panama; life in San Francisco and Monterey; pictures of the gold region, and experiences of Mexico travel. New York: George P. Putnam; London: Richard Bentley, 1850.   $500
First issue, 2 volumes, 8vo, each volume with color lithographic frontispiece and 3 color litho plates, all after drawings by the author; an ex-library copy in 1930s blue cloth, gilt spine, some wear to extremities, light foxing and spotting throughout pages. Bayard visited California at the height of the Gold Rush, publishing a portion of his observations in the New York Tribune. Here, his journey across Mexico is published for the first time. Sabin 94440.

347.[TENNESSEE]. Souvenir of Lookout Mountain [cover title]. Cincinnati: Strobridge Lith. Co., n.d. $350
Small 8vo, consisting of stiff card covers with lithographs on front and back, and 8 mounted albumen prints of the mountain and surrounding area, including the Tennessee River, the railroad, Chattanooga from the top of Lookout Mountain, geological features, etc.; some fading of the photographs, covers waterstained, the whole tied together in what appears to be contemporary, if not original red ribbon.

348.THOMPSON, ZADOCK. Guide to Lake George, Lake Champlain, Montréal and Québec with maps, and tables of routes and distances from Albany, Burlington, Montréal &c. Burlington [Vt.]: Chauncey Goodrich, 1845.   $150
First edition, 24mo (5¼ x 3½"), pp. 48; folding frontispiece map of Lakes George and Champlain, 5 small maps and tables in the text; original tan printed wrappers; hinges neatly reinforced with cloth tape, light glue residue on upper cover, tear in corner of upper cover but repaired and with no loss, map with one fold partially split; the whole a bit worn and soiled, but still a good example of an ephemeral item.

 

presentation copy

349.THOMPSON, ZADOCK. Journal of a trip to London, Paris, and the Great Exhibition, in 1851. Burlington, [Vermont]: Nichols & Warren, 1852.   $325
First edition, thin 12mo, pp. viii, [9]-143, [1]; wood-engraved frontis of the Crystal Palace, a few woodcut illus. in the text; very good, sound copy in orig. blindstamped brown cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. With a presentation in ink on the flyleaf to "J. A. Arthur, Esq. with the respects of Z. Thompson."

350.[TIBET.] Cutting, Suydam. The fire ox and other years. London: Collins, 1947.   $65
Second edition, small 4to, pp. xviii, [2], 393; 3 color plates, numerous black & white plates, maps; original blue cloth, very good with bookplate on front pastedown, dust wrapper with light wear and discoloration. The story of the author's journeys to Tibet, Nepal, Lhasa, Assam, the Turkis, etc.

Catalogue 134, Page 1: Items 1-50
Catalogue 134, Page 2: Items 51-100
Catalogue 134, Page 3: Items 101-150
Catalogue 134, Page 4: Items 151-200
Catalogue 134, Page 5: Items 201-250
Catalogue 134, Page 6: Items 251-300
Catalogue 134, Page 7: Items 301-350
Catalogue 134, Page 8: Items 351-373

 

HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at:
rulon@rulon.com