| |
351.[TIBET.]
Patterson, George N.
Tibetan journey. London: Faber and Faber, [1954]. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. [3]-232; 2 maps (1 double-p.) and 16 illus. from
photographs on rectos and versos of 4 plates; back panel of jacket a
little soiled, very small chip out from the top of the jacket spine else
fine throughout, with an early Darjeeling, India gift inscription on
front free endpaper.
352.TISSANDIER,
ALBERT.
Six mois aux États-Unis. Voyage d'un touriste dans l'Amerique du nord
suivi d'une excursion a Panama. Paris: G. Masson, [1886].
$500
First edition, 8vo, [4], 298, [1]; 8 double-page wood engravings, 2
maps, and 82 other wood engravings in the text, (25 full-page); a fine,
bright copy in original decorative maroon cloth elaborately stamped in
black and gilt, a.e.g., issued in the publisher's Bibliotheque du la
Nature series under the general editorship of Tissandier. A journey
westward from New York including Philadelphia, Washington, Louisville
(where he visited Mammoth Cave), Kansas City, Manitou Springs
(Colorado), Salt Lake City, Arizona, San Francisco, Portland, and
eventually Panama, with emphasis on transportation including trams,
railroads and ferry boats, and other institutions such as hospitals,
stockyards, and agriculture.
353.TOMLINSON,
H. M.
The sea and the jungle. London: Duckworth & Co., [1912]. $650
First edition of the author's first book, 8vo, pp. [6], 354;
frontispiece of the Capella ascending the Amazon; bound without
ads in dark green full morocco gilt by Bayntun, a.e.g., with the gilt
block on upper cover of a palm tree, sailing ship, and setting sun; gilt
vignette from original cloth mounted and bound in at the back; fine. The
narrative of a tramp steamer from Swansea to Para in Brazil, and thence
2000 miles along the forests of the Amazon, 1909-10.
354.[TUNISIA.]
Martin, Dahris.
I know Tunisia. New York: Ives Washburn, Inc., [1943]. $25
Second printing, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 270, [3]; frontispiece and 7 plates;
fine copy in the dust-jacket. Woman from Corning, N.Y. goes to live with
the natives in Tunisia's holiest town, Kairouan.

355.[UNION
PACIFIC RAILROAD CO.]
The Union Pacific Railroad from Omaha, Nebraska, across the
continent, making, with its connections, an unbroken line from the
Atlantic to the Pacific Oceans. Chartered by the United States. Its
construction, resources, earnings, and prospects. New York: Wynkoop
& Hallenbeck, [1867]. $650
First edition, 8vo, pp. 16; folding map of the railroad and its
connections from Ohio to California; original salmon printed wrappers;
some soiling, else generally fine. Not in Graff or Howes; 13 in OCLC.
356.[UNITED
STATES EXPRESS COMPANY.]
Hand-book for European and Oriental travelers. Washington:
Chauncey H. Crosby, 1896. $175
16mo, pp. 75, [9] illustrated ads; color lithographic plate depicting
the flags of the prominent steamship lines; fine in original
pebble-grain maroon cloth stamped in black. 6 in OCLC.
357.[UNITED
STATES.] Baedeker, Karl.
The United States with an excursion into Mexico. Handbook for
travellers. Edited by Karl Baedeker. Third revised edition. Leipzig:
Karl Baedeker; New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. $150
8vo, pp. ciii, [1], 660; with 25 folding maps, 32 city plans and 4
building plans, most in color; some maps with crease tears or tears in
the fore-margins, the frontispiece map torn, but without loss, at lest 2
other maps separated at folds (no loss); otherwise good and sound in
orig. limp red cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine.
358.[VENICE.]
Guide book to Venice [cover title]. [Venice: printed by F.
Earzía & Co., 1903.] $85
16mo, pp. [2], 20; orig. decorative red printed wrappers; some blue
pencil marks in text, else good or better. In English throughout, with
information on gondolas, steamboats, post offices, telegrams, banks,
ticket agents, consulates, theatres, railway time tables, principal
monuments and sights of Venice, etc. Not found in OCLC.
359.[VERSAILLES.]
Gavard, Charles.
Galeries historiques de Versailles. Collection de gravures reduites
d'apres les dessins originaux du grand ouvrage in-folio sur Versailles.
Paris: chex l'editeur, 1838.
$350
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 173, [5]; engraved frontis and 120 engraved
plates (some with multiple images); later full green morocco, fancy gilt
border on covers, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered
in 1, marbled edges; with the 1843 ownership signature of Eliza Tiffany;
some spotting of the prelims, else a near fine copy throughout. 2 copies
only in OCLC.

360.[VERSAILLES.]
How to spend a day in Versailles. Illustrated guide to the palace and
park. Versailles: L. Bernard, n.d., [ca. 1880s]. $175
Bound with: Illustrated guide to the Trianon palaces and
gardens, their history and description; the order of visiting the
apartments; catalogue of the objects of art contained therein; and the
carriages and hamlet, etc. 16mo, pp. 127, 89, [2, indexes], [5,
ads]; illustrated throughout; original red cloth elaborately decorated
in silver and gilt, spine gilt, a.e.g., marbled endpapers; very good.
361.[VIETNAM.]
Barbier, V.
Dictionnaire Francaise-Annamite [-Annamite-Francaise].
6th edition.
Hanoi-Haiphong: Imprimerie d'Extreme-Orient, 1929, 1942. $475
2 chunky 12mo volumes designed for the tourist, both 6th editions, the
first printed in 1929 pages viii, 856; the second pages vi, [2], 951;
both with pages browned, the first in contemporary half black cloth over
marbled boards, the second in orig. printed paper-covered boards backed
in red cloth, printed paper label on spine.
362.[VIETNAM.]
Navelle, A.
De Thi-Nai au Bla. Notes et impressions.
Saigon:
Imprimiere Coloniale, 1887. $550
8vo, pp. 194; folding salt print of a printed map of the Bla River
valley from Kon Tum to the coast, 2 other large folding lithographic
maps at the back, one of the central coastline in the vicinity of Qui
Nhon and Binh Dinh, the other apparently in the central highlands; very
good copy in recent half red cloth over marbled boards, original front
green printed wrapper preserved; this copy inscribed by the author on
the flyleaf. Account of journey up the Bla River in central Vietnam,
from Qui Nhon to Kon Tum, with notes on the commerce, industry and
beaux-arts of the Vietnam interior. Cornell and Yale only in NUC.
363.[VIETNAM.]
Truong Vinh-Ky, P.J.B.
Guide de la conversation Annamite.
Sach tap noi
chuyen tieng Annam.
Saigon: Nan-in
Nha Hanc C., 1885. $800
Second edition, 8vo, pp. 118, [2]; orig. brown printed wrappers; very
good. Not in Cordier; Columbia copy only in NUC. OCLC adds Cornell,
Berkeley, and the University of London. Truong Vinh-Ky (1837-98)
compiled a number of books on the Vietnamese language, including a
grammar (1883); a primer (1884); and a dictionary (1887) which was still
in print as late as 1937. His Guide de la Conversation Annamite
was first published in 1877.
364.[WALES.]
Johnson, Samuel.
A diary
of a journey into north Wales, in the year 1774 ... edited, with
illustrative notes, by R. Duppa,
ll.d.
London: Robert
Jennings, 1816. $175
First edition, pp. xvi, 226, [2] ads and errata; original blue
paper-covered boards, uncut; spine perished, covers loose, stitching
unraveling; preserved in a red cloth clamshell box, printed paper label
on spine. Fleeman's state (a) retaining the final leaf of ads and
errata, but unfortunately lacking the two facsimile plates of Johnson's
handwriting. A manuscript note on the half-title reads: "This volume is
scarce and contains some additional ana of Johnson. Jan: 21: 1875. S.
Coley." "The excursion began on 5 July and lasted until 30 September,
1774. The holograph MS was not published until 1816 ... Duppa's
transcription is inaccurate" (Fleeman). This is the last book listed in
Fleeman. Another edition was published in Philadelphia later the same
year. Fleeman 816.DW/1
365.[WALES.]
[London and North-Western Railway.]
Tourist guide to North Wales. [Newton-le-Willows, Eng.,
McCorquodale & Co.], 1906. $100
12mo, pp. 142; 3 plates (2 in color), folding map, and numerous
sepia-colored half-tones in the text; a very good copy in original color
pictorial wrappers. NYPL only in OCLC.
366.[WASHINGTON,
D.C.] [Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company.]
G. A. R. Guide to Washington with a brief description of some points
of historic interest on and near the line of the Baltimore & Ohio R. R.
[Baltimore: Baltimore & Ohio Railroad, 1892.] $125
8vo, pp. 74; 28 wood-engravings in the text, mostly full-p., folding map
printed in 2 colors of Gettysburg, double-p. folding map of Washington
D. C.; some wear and soiling but generally very good.
367.[WEST
INDIES.] [International Navigation Co.]
A winter cruise in the West Indies under the United States Flag.
[New York, 1898]. $35
8vo, pp. [16]; folding map tipped inside back wrapper; 25 halftones
printed in blue (3 full-p.); original pictorial wrappers a bit soiled,
small library withdrawn stamp at the bottom of the front wrap; all else
very good. A prospectus for a 31-day cruise of the S. S. New York
to the Caribbean beginning March 4, 1899.
368.WILLARD,
EMMA.
Journal and letters from France and Great-Britain. Troy, New
York: N. Tuttle, 1833. $275
First edition, 12mo, pp. xii, [11] - 391; frontispiece map of Paris;
very good sound copy in full contemporary sheep with red morocco label
on gilt paneled spine. American Travellers Abroad W-86: "The
author was a school mistress traveling for her health. Her trip to
Europe in 1830-31 is described in her letters and journals including
name dropping in regard to such persons as Washington Irving and Gen.
Lafayette." Spiller, The American in England, pp. 254-7: calls
this "The only professed travel book by a woman..." American Imprints
22663.
369.[WISCONSIN
& MINNESOTA.]
Hints to the tourist, where to go - what it costs, in the enchanted
summerland ... Second edition. [Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co. Printer
and engravers, 1887.] $85
16mo, pp. 16; full-p. map of the upper Midwest; near fine in original
green pictorial wrappers. Hotels, boarding houses, resorts, etc. with
addresses, rates, distances from stations, proprietors, etc. for
Wisconsin, and Minnesota. Laid in is a folding supplement of railroad
routes. Wisconsin Historical Society only in OCLC.
370.[WISCONSIN.]
The Penokee iron range of Lake Superior, with reports and statistics,
showing its mineral wealth and prospects. Charter and organization of
the Wisconsin and Lake Superior Mining and Smelting Company.
Milwaukee: Starr & Son, 1860. $500
First and only edition, 8vo, pp. 55; folding map of the iron range;
orig. brown printed wrappers; some browning and staining , small piece
missing from fore-edge of back wrapper, else very good. Includes a 14-p.
geological report of the region by I.A. Lapham to the directors of the
company, and an 8-p. report by H.S. Plumb, civil engineer. Not in Sabin
or Howes.
371.WOOD,
STANLEY.
Over the range to the Golden Gate. A complete tourist's guide to
Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Nevada, California, Oregon, Puget Sound and
the great north-west. Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 1901.
$25
8vo, pp. 283; numerous illustrations and maps throughout text; library
stamp on verso of title page, slight rubbing of corners and spine ends,
else fine in pictorial green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and upper
cover.
372.[YORKSHIRE.]
Radford, George.
Rambles in Yorkshire rivers. Leeds: Richard Jackson, n.d.,
$175
Edition ltd. to 150 no. copies, small 4to, pp. 222, [1]; wood-engraved
vignette on title, 12 copper engravings; publisher's quarter black
pebble-grain morocco, gilt lettering direct on spine, green cloth sides
stamped in gilt, t.e.g.; minor rubbing, very good.
373.[YUGOSLAVIA.]
Yougoslavie. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1970.
$35
First edition, 16mo, pp. 628; map endpapers, 3 folding maps printed in
color, a number of plans in the text; near fine in original blue cloth
stamped in gilt, and preserving the original clear plastic jacket.
Issued in the publisher's Les Guides Bleus series, published under the
direction of Francis Ambričre.
Catalogue 134, Page 1:
Items 1-50
Catalogue 134, Page 2: Items 51-100
Catalogue 134, Page 3: Items 101-150
Catalogue 134, Page 4: Items 151-200
Catalogue 134, Page 5: Items 201-250
Catalogue 134, Page 6: Items 251-300
Catalogue 134, Page 7: Items 301-350
Catalogue 134, Page 8: Items 351-373
HOME |
TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING
INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at:
rulon@rulon.com |
|