|
||
101. BURKE, EDMUND. Speech ... on American taxation, April 19,
1774. The fourth edition. London: J. Dodsley, 1783. $1,100
8vo, pp. 96; Todd 24f; Sabin 9295 (citing
the first three editions only);
bound
with: Burke, Speech ... on
moving his resolutions for conciliation with the colonies, March 22, 1775. The
third edition. London: Dodsley, 1784, pp. [4], 107; Todd, 25e;
bound
with: Burke, Speech ... on
presenting to the House of Commons (on the 11th of February, 1780) a plan for
better security of the independence of Parliament, and economical reformation
of the civil and other establishments. London, Dodsley, 1780, pp. [2], 94;
lacks half-title; last p. torn in gutter; first authorized edition, first
impression, with ms. correction on p.22 as described by Todd 24f;
bound
with: Burke, A letter ... to
Sir Hercules Langrishe, Bart. M.P. on the subject of Roman Catholics of
Ireland, and the propriety of admitting them to the elective franchise,
consistently with the principles of the Constitution as established at the
Revolution. The second edition, corrected. London: J. Debrett, 1792, pp.
88; title-p. soiled; first London edition, second impression; Todd 59d;
bound
with: Burke, A letter to a
noble Lord, on the attacks made upon him and his pension, in the House of
Lords, by the Duke of Bedford, and the Earl of Lauderdale, London: J. Owen
and F. & C. Rivington, 1796, pp. [4], 80; first edition, fourteenth impression;
Todd 65n;
bound
with: Burke, A letter ... to
His Grace the Duke of Portland, on the conduct of the minority in Parliament.
Containing fifty-four articles of impeachment against the Rt. Hon. C.J. Fox, London: the editor, and sold by J. Owen, 1797, pp. [2], 94, [2] ads; first
(pirated) edition, first impression; Todd 67a.
Bound
together in contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, red morocco label on
spine; joints a bit cracked, top of spine chipped level, otherwise generally
very good.
the coins of ancient sicily
102. [CASTELLI, GABRIELE LANCILLOTTO, Pri-ncipe di
Torremuzza.] Siciliae populorum
et urbium regum quoque et tyrannorum veteres nummi Saracenorum epocham
antecedentes. Panormi [i.e. Palermo, Sicily]: Typis Regis, 1781-89. $3,250
A little-known Sicilian-printed study
of ancient Sicilian coinage. Castelli concentrates on the prolonged period of
the Greek colonization of Sicily, from about 550 B.C. when the first Sicilian
coins appeared to about 240 B.C. when most of Sicily became a Roman province
after the first Punic War. The second volume was published 8 years later
because Castelli kept finding additional hitherto undescribed coins. Just
before his death he published a further supplement (1791) with 9 plates and
15pp. of descriptive text, not present here.
First
edition, folio, 2 vols. in 1, pp. [8], 103; 20; text in double column; engraved
vignette title-pp., engraved head- and tail-pieces, engraved initials, 116
engraved plates of coins by Garofalo and Melchior della Bella after Garafalo
showing hundreds of examples (obverse and reverse); contemporary paste-paper
boards backed in vellum; edges worn, half-title dusty, but in all a very nice
copy printed on thick paper.
103. CASTILHON, JEAN-LOUIS. Essai sur les erreurs et les superstitions anciennes &
modernes. Nouvelles edition, revue, corrigée & considerablement augmentée. Francfort:
chez Knoe & Elslinger, 1766. $500
2 vols. in 1, 8vo, pp. viii, 9-240;
276, [4]; contemporary full catspaw calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated
spine; very good copy. The second volume is largely devoted to Islam and
Mahomet.
104. CHAMBERS, E[PHRIAM]. Cyclopaedia: or, an universal dictionary of
arts and sciences; containing an explication of the terms, and an account of
the things signified thereby, in the several arts, both liberal and mechanical;
and the several sciences, human and divine ... Second edition, corrected and
amended, with some additions. London: printed for D, Midwinter, J. Senex,
R. Gosling [et al.]., 1738. $7,500
2 volumes, folio, double-p. engraved
frontispiece, 19 engraved plates (a number folding) plus one double-p. Caslon
printer’s specimen;
together
and uniformly bound with: A Supplement to Mr. Chambers’s
Cyclopaedia [by George Lewis Scott]..., London, 1753, 2 volumes, folio, 12
engraved folding plates.
Together
4 volumes, nearly uniformly bound in full contemporary calf, gilt-decorated
spines, edges stained red; Cyclopaedia with joints cracked, spines rubbed, and light overall wear, internally clean; Supplement with joints starting, spines
rubbed, internally clean; a good to very good set in contemporary bindings,
unrestored. With the engraved bookplate in each volume of John Ward, quite
possibly the John Ward (1679-1758), biographer of the Gresham professors,
fellow of the Royal Society, and one of the original trustees of the British
Museum (see DNB).
n Alston
III, 537; citing Walsh: “Although the Cyclopaedia is now but a landmark in the history of encyclopedia publishing, its impact and
influence upon later generations was incalculable. It directly influenced the
famous French Encyclopedie of
Diderot, and the New Encyclopaedia compiled by Abraham Rees and published between 1802 and 1820.” Circle of Knowledge 16: “Ephriam
Chambers, a map-maker by training, may be termed the father of the modern
encyclopedia. He included not only many articles on the useful sciences, but
also attempted wide coverage of the humanities, and he devised an extensive
system of cross-references to minimize the need for repetition. Chambers’ work
had great influence upon the French Encyclopedie as well as the Britannica.”
n See also Printing & the Mind of Man 171
(citing the first edition of 1728): “A good French scholar, he adapted Moreri
and Bayle to the common-sense climate of the English Enlightenment. Moreover,
he introduced a novel device that has proved indispensable to every subsequent
lexicographer and encyclopedist, namely, cross-references... Thanks to his
editorial accomplishments the Cyclopaedia was revised, translated, and imitated throughout the 18th century. [Diderot’s] Encyclopedie was originally planned as a
translation of it, and Dr. Johnson told Boswell that he formed the style of his Dictionary partly on Chambers’s
book.” Starnes & Noyes (The English
Dictionary from Cawdry to Johnson) show that Bailey, Dyche & Pardon,
and other English lexicographers borrowed extensively from Chambers as well.
n Lowndes
I, p. 406; Ebert 3979: “This was the first alphabetical encyclopedia.”
105. CHESTERFIELD, PHILIP DORMER STANHOPE, 4th Earl
of. Letters written by the late Right
Honourable Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield, to his son, Philip
Stanhope ... together with other several pieces on various subjects. Published
by Mrs. Eugenia Stanhope, from the originals now in her possession ... London:
J. Dodsley, 1774. $1,750
Chesterfield’s famous letters written
to his son, Phillip Stanhope, his illegitimate child by one Mlle. du Bouchet,
in Flanders. These 395 letters were prepared for publication by his widow, Lady
Chesterfield, within a year of his death. While it must be remembered that the
letters were private and not intended for publication, the work attained
immediate popularity, and it remains an essential literary and historical
document of the eighteenth century.
First
edition, second state of leaf H4r in vol. I (line 16 reading “qui auroit”); 2
vols, 4to, pp. [4], vii, [1], 568; [4], 606, [1]; engraved frontis portrait
after a painting by William Hoare; contemporary full calf, red & green
morocco labels on gilt decorated spines, slight cracking and minor restoration
of the joints, but, all in all, a very good copy with the half-titles and
errata, and with the engraved bookplates of Richard Hammond.
n Rothschild
596; Lowndes II, 434.
106. [COKE, EDWARD.] The first part of the institutes of the laws
of England. Or, a commentary upon Littleton ... with the addition of notes and
references ... by Francis Hargrave ... and with a preface and index to the
notes by Charles Butler ... and an analysis of Littleton, written by an unknown
hand in 1658-9, but never before published. Dublin: James Moore, 1791. $650
Coke’s Institutes are considered the first textbooks on the modern common
law. Hargrave planned a new edition of Coke on Littleton. He began to publish
the book in separate numbers, but was obliged to abandon it in 1785, after
having completed nearly half of it. It was finished by Charles Butler and
published in 1787, with a valuable preface, in which an estimate is given of
the position of Littleton and Coke in Britain’s legal history. “If Bracton
first began the codification of the Common Law, it was Coke who completed it
... In the Institutes ... the
tradition of common law from Bracton and Littleton, whose name Coke’s
commentary ... made famous, firmly established itself as the basis of the
constitution of the realm” (Printing and
the Mind of Man 126, citing the first edition of 1628).
Fourteenth
edition, apparently the last of the folio editions, and a reprint of the
important thirteenth edition, which was the first critical edition, with the
notes by Butler and Hargrave; folio, pp. [24], xx, 395 folios, [59]; large
folding table; full contemporary calf rebacked; mild browning throughout, chips
to the margin of the last leaf, but generally good and sound.
107. CONDORCET, JEANANTOINE-NICOLAS DE CARITAT,
Marquis de. Esquisse d’un
tableau historique des progrès de l’esprit humain. Ouvrage posthume de
Condorcet. Paris: Agasse, ans III, [1795.] $750
“It was the gospel of the nineteenth
century that mankind is destined for indefinite future progress. Condorcet
[1743-1794], looking back and then forward, saw proof of this in the growing
equality between classes and nations, the intellectual, physical and moral
improvement of man; and he prophesied that popular education on correct
principles would strengthen and assure this progress. In the Esquisse [‘An Historical Outline of the
Progress of the Human Mind’], published after his death, Condorcet traces the
history of man through epochs, the first three covering his progress from
savagery to pastoral community and thence to the agricultural state. The next
five span the growth of civilizations and knowledge down to Descartes, and the
ninth describes the revolution of Condorcet’s own lifetime, from Newton to
Rousseau. The prophetic view of the tenth epoch shows Condorcet at his most
original. He forecasts the destruction of inequality between nations and
classes, and the improvement, intellectual, moral and physical of human nature
it is as the most fully developed exposition of the progress of man that
Condorcet’s work is now remembered, and it is this which has given its lasting
appeal” (See Printing and the Mind of Man,
246).
Second
edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 389; contemporary full calf, black morocco label on
gilt-decorated spine; front joint cracked, else good.
108. COURT DE GEBELIN, ANTOINE. Monde primitif, analysé et comparé avec le monde moderne;
considéré dans son génie allégorique et dans les allégories auxquelles
conduisit ce génie; précédé du plan general des diverses parties qui
composeront ce monde primitif... Paris: chez l’auteur, [et al.],
1773-82. $5,000
The work “proposed to set in a new
light the phenomena, especially the languages and mythologies, of the ancient
world,” and in it the author made interesting researches into etymology.
Anticipating both Henshall and von Humboldt, he speculated that in all
languages there is a resemblance in sound and an affinity of ideas. Volume I
outlines the general plan of the work; vol. II is devoted to l’histoire
naturelle de la parole ou grammaire universelle; vol. III: l’histoire naturelle
de la parole ou origine du langage et de l’Écriture; vol. IV: l’histoire
civile, religieuse et allégorique du calendrier ou almanach; vol. V: les
origines francoises ou dictionnaire Étymologique de la langue francoise; vol.
VI and vol. VII: les origines latines ou dictionnaire etymologique de la langue
latine; vol. VIII: divers objets concernant l’histoire, le blason, les
monnoies, les jeux, les voyages de Phéniciens autour du monde, les langues
américaines our dissertations mÍlées remplis de découvertes intéressantes; and
vol. IX: considéré dans les origines grecques ou dictionnaire Étymologique de
la langue grecque précedé de recherches et de nouvelles vues sur l’origine des
grecs et de leur langue. In 1776 he collaborated with Franklin and others in
the periodical work Affaires de
l’Angleterre et l’Amerique which was devoted to the support of American
independence (see Ency. Brit., 11th
ed.)
First
editions of all 9 volumes, 4to, 5 engraved frontispieces, 2 engraved folding
maps, 45 engraved plates (18 folding), engraved head-pieces, woodcut ornaments;
contemporary full calf, black morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines; some
careful and minor restoration to the bindings, discreet library stamps in lower
margins of title-pp., else generally a very good, sound set.
early medical provenance
109. CRAIG, THOMAS, Sir. The
right succession to the kingdom of England, in two books; against the sophisms
of Parsons the Jesuite, who assum’d the counterfeit name of Doleman; by which
he endeavours to overthrow not only the rights of succession in kingdoms, but
also the sacred authority of kings themselves. Written originally in Latin
above 100 years since ... and now faithfully translated into English, with a
large index ... and a preface, giving an account of the author. London:
printed by M. Bennet, for Dan. Brown [et al.], 1703. $850
First edition in English, folio, pp.
[34], 431, [1], [17]; full contemporary paneled calf, red morocco label; slight
crack at the bottom of the lower joint, else a very good, sound copy. The
Dedication is signed J. G. (i.e. James Gatherer). With the early ownership
inscription of “Ph: Fowke, M.D. ... A.D. 1703” with a six-line inscription in
Latin and Greek beneath it, and a number of additional notes in his hand
throughout, in the margins and on the rear blank flyleaves. Phineas Fowke
(1638-1710) was a Yorkshire physician who graduated from Cambridge in 1668. He
practiced in London and was admitted as a fellow in the College of Physicians
in 1680. See DNB.
110. CURLL, EDMUND. A key, being observations and explanatory notes, upon the
Travels of Lemuel Gulliver. By Signor Corolini, a noble Venetian now residing
in London. In a letter to Dean Swift. Translated from the Italian original. London:
printed in the year, 1726. $2,500
This is the first of four “keys” that
Edmund Curll published to Gulliver’s
Travels, the others being The
Brobdingnagians; The Flying Island;
and, The Kingdom of Horses. The 4
were issued together by Curll in 1727 with a general title-page: Compleat key to Gulliver’s Travels.
First
edition, small 8vo, pp. 29, [3], collating [B1]-[E4] in 4s; removed. BLC &
Straus cite Henry Curll as the publisher.
n Straus, The Unspeakable Curll, 1927, p. 116,
note 2; see Teerink, 1215.
111. DEFOE, DANIEL. The novels and miscellaneous works ... with a biographical
memoir of the author, literary prefaces to the various pieces, illustrative
notes, etc., including all contained in the edition attributed to the late Sir
Walter Scott, with considerable additions. Oxford:
printed by D.A. Talboys, for Thomas Tegg, 1840-41. $2,500
The first attempt at a definitive
edition of the collected works of DeFoe.
20
volumes, small 8vo, original half vellum over marbled boards, heavy gilt
decorations on spines, each volume with three green morocco labels; a bit of
soiling but otherwise a fine set in the publisher’s deluxe binding.
n NCBEL
II, 882.
112. DEMOSTHENES. The orations of Demosthenes, delivered on the occasions of
public deliberation. Together with the Orations of Aeschines and Demosthenes on
the crown. Translated into English by Thomas Leland. London:
printed for W. Johnston, 1771.$900
“A work of extraordinary merit: the
translation is executed with a spirit and energy nearly equal to the original,
and the notes are very valuable” (Lowndes). Originally published in parts
(1756-70) and in an octavo in 1770 which Lowndes considers inferior. This is
the first edition in quarto.
3
parts in 1, 4to, pp. [8], xxii, [2], vi, 7-219, [1]; [4], xxiv, 168; [10],198;
engraved frontispiece portrait and engraved folding map; full contemporary
calf, rebacked, old gilt-decorated spine laid down (small piece missing at the
top and bottom), preserving the original maroon morocco label; some edge wear
but generally a good, sound copy, or better.
n Apparently
not common: only 7 in OCLC (5 in the U.S.), and 11 in ESTC (adding no others in
the U.S.).
113. [DODSLEY, ROBERT, ed.] The preceptor: containing a general course of education ...
The sixth edition, with additions and improvements.
London: J. Dodsley, 1775. $850
The preface (vol. I, ix-xxxi) is by
Samuel Johnson, as is also ‘The Vision of Theodore, the Hermit of Tenerife,
found in his Cell’ (vol. II, 520-30). “Tom Tyres said that Johnson composed
[“The Vision of Theodore”] in one night ‘after finishing an evening in
Holborn’. Bishop Percy heard Johnson say that it was the best thing he ever
wrote. ‘The Picture of Human Life: Translated from the Greek of Cebes,’ which
forms the conclusion of the second volume, and is introduced as ‘translated
into English, by a person considerably distinguished in the Republic of
Letters’, has been attributed to Johnson” (Courtney & Smith) but Fleeman
says that the attribution is “not persuasive.” The Preceptor went through eight editions, the last being in 1793.
2
vols., 8vo, pp. [2], l, [5]-414, [4] ads; [2], 560; engraved frontispiece in
each volume, 6 hand-colored folding maps by Emanuel Bowen, (world, Europe,
Asia, North America, South America, and Africa), and 28 engraved folding
plates; preliminary blanks in vol. 2 with dampstain; some wear, joints cracked
or starting, and spines with a few minor chips, else a pretty nice copy in full
contemporary mottled calf, red and green morocco labels on spines, spines
richly gilt. Chapman and Hazen (citing the first edition) call for one
frontispiece and 28 plates only.
n Alston
VII, 198; Chapman & Hazen, p. 130; Courtney & Smith, p. 21-2: Fleeman
48.4DP/9.
114. [DYCHE, THOMAS.] Encyclopédie françoise, latine et angloise; ou,
dictionnaire universel des arts et des sciences ... contenant la signification
et l’explication de tous les mots de ces trois langues, & tous les termes
relatifs aux arts & aux sciences. Londres: 1761. $950
Extracted from the best dictionaries of
the period, particularly that of Furetière (a.k.a. Trévoux), that of the French
Academy, the revised Cotgrave, and Dyche’s own New General English Dictionary.
2
volumes, 4to, pp. [4], vi, [2], 603, [1]; [4], 575, [1]; title-pp. in red nd
black, text in double column; contemporary full pawfoot calf, gilt-decorated
spines, red morocco labels, edges stained red; some rubbing but generally very
good and sound.
n OCLC
locates only 2 copies, both in London.
only 250 printed
115. EURIPIDES. Euripidou
Iketides [in Greek]. Euripidis drama
Supplices mulieres, ad codd. mss recensitum: et, versione correct‚, notis
uberioribus illustratum. Accedit De Graecorum quinta declinatione
imparisyllabica, et inde formata Latinorum terti‚ quaestio grammatica. Cum
explicatione locorum aliquot ex auctoribus graecis it latinis. Londini:
excudebat Gulielmus Bowyer, 1763. $1,250
“This edition contains a very valuable
grammatical treatise De Graecorum
declinatione imparisyllabica et inde formata Latinorum tertia. It was
printed and published at the expense of Markland’s friend, Dr. Heberden. The
correction of the press, in the absence of Markland (who was indisposed in the
country), was undertaken by the famous Jortin ... Only 250 copies were printed,
according to a MS. note of Markland, found in one of his books...” (Dibdin).
First
Markland edition, 4to, pp. vi, [2], 288, [2]; parallel Greek and Latin texts;
the final leaf contains ‘Auctores qui in hoc scripto explicantur’ and
Corrigenda; a nice copy in contemporary full calf, elaborate gilt border on
covers, black morocco label on gilt-decorated spine, sprinkled edges. Edited by
Jeremiah Markland and seen through the press by John Jortin.
n ESTC
finds only 5 copies in the U.S. (Harvard (2), Duke, Huntington, and Cornell).
Dibdin, Introduction to the Greek and
Latin Classics, I, p. 552: Lowndes I, 761.
116. FIELDING, HENRY. Miscellanies. London: printed for the
author, 1743. $2,250
The first printing of Fielding’s famous
satirical romance, Jonathan Wilde, is
contained in its entirety in volume III.
First
edition, first issue, 8vo, 3 vols., modern mottled calf antique by Riviere
& Co., handsome gilt spines, red morocco labels, quarter brown morocco
slipcase. Complete with the general title in vol. I and the list of
subscribers; title to vol. III guarded; fine set.
n Rothschild
845 citing the same edition, Large Paper issue.
117. [FRENCH REVOLUTION.] La Revolution française, en vaudevilles. Depuis le
commencement de l’assemblée destituante jusqu’à présent. Coblentz: 1792. $800
Only edition, 48mo, pp. 160; engraved
frontispiece; delightful copy in contemporary full calf, gilt egg and diamond
border on covers, black morocco label on smooth gilt-paneled spine, a.e.g.
n One copy
only (in Holland) in OCLC; not found in RLIN. NUC adds the Newberry copy.
118. GARSAULT, FRANCOIS ALEXANDRE DE. L’art de la lingere. [Paris: de
L’imprimerie, L. F. Delatour], 1771]. $1,250
First edition, folio, pp. [2], 58; 4
copper-engraved plates; contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, edges quite
rubbed, spine chipped at bottom and along joints, but binding is sound. Forms
part of a series, Descriptions des Arts et Metiers, published by the Academie
des Sciences, Paris, 1761-1768.
n Only 4
copies in the U.S. on OCLC.
119. GAY, JOHN. Fables. With a life of the author and embellished with
seventy plates. London: John Stockdale, 1793. $1,500
First edition thus, 2 volumes, tall
8vo, pp. xii, 225; vii, 175; engraved titles to each volume, engraved frontis
and 67 engraved plates, including 12 by William Blake; full contemporary
straight-grain red morocco, gilt lettering direct on gilt-paneled spines,
a.e.g.; lower margin of engraved title-p. with dampstain, and a mild tidemark
on the rear cover of vol. I; all else near fine, and contained in a quarter red
morocco slipcase, slightly rubbed at the edges.
120. GIBBON, EDWARD. An essay on the study of literature. Written originally in
French by Edward Gibbon, Jun. Esq; now first translated into English. London:
printed for T. Beckett and P.A. De Hondt, 1764. $1,500
First edition in English of Gibbon’s
first published work. In 1753 Gibbon, a young man of twenty-five, was sent by
his father to Lausanne to study with the Calvinist minister, Pavillard, and did
not return until 1758. By this time he had already begun his Essai sur l’Etude de la Litterature,
which he finished in England in 1759, where it was published on the urging of
his father in 1761. Published in French, the work found little audience in
England but succeeded, apparently abroad, and it was reprinted in both Paris
and Geneva in 1762. After its publication in English in 1764 it became highly
sought after, but Gibbon refused to republish it himself. Only one other
contemporary edition appeared, in 1788 in Dublin, which was pirated. Contains a
touching 5-page dedication to his father.
12mo,
pp. [8], 168 (including ads); contemporary speckled calf ruled in gilt, leather
spine label lettered in gilt, previous owner’s name in ink on title, else a
very good copy.
n Norton
6; Rothschild 939: The translation was not made by Gibbon, though it was
announced as being prepared “under the inspection of the author” (Norton, p.
4).
121. GODWIN, WILLIAM. Enquiry concerning political justice, and its influence on
morals. First American from the second London edition corrected. Philadelphia: Bioren and Madan, 1796. $2,500
First American edition, published three
years after the English. Godwin “saw no good in human institutions and sought
to put an end to all organized politics, religion and society... The Enquiry was, and remained, the work by
which he was best known. It was one of the earliest, the clearest, and most
absolute theoretical expositions of... anarchist doctrine. Godwin believed that
the motives of all human action were subject to reason, that reason taught
benevolence, and that therefore all rational creatures could live in harmony
without laws and institutions. Believing in the perfectibility of man, he
thought ‘that our virtues and vices may
be traced to the incidents which make the history of our lives, and if these
incidents could be divested of any improper tendency, vice would be extirpated
from the world’. All control of man by man was intolerable and ‘government by
its very nature counteracts the improvement of the original mind’... Godwin’s
passionate advocacy of individualism, his trust in the fundamental goodness of
man, and his opposition to all restrictions on liberty, have endured” PMM 243
(citing the first London edition of 1793).
2
vols., 12mo, pp. xvi, [21]-362; viii, 400; some foxing; upper joint on vol. I
cracked, but generally a very good set in full contemporary calf, red morocco
labels on spines.
n Evans
30493.
122. HALLER, ALBRECHT VON, BARON. Usong, histoire orientale. Traduit de
l’Allemand. Paris: Valade, 1772. $500
Haller (1708-1777), the Swiss
anatomist, physiologist, and botanist, in old age “turned to fiction and wrote
three philosophical romances - Usong (1771), Alfred (1773), and Fabius und Cato (1774) - in which he
drew upon his political experience and expounded his ideas of government”” (see Dictionary of Scientific Biography for a long account of his illustrious life).
First
French edition, 12mo, pp. xii, 346, [2]; full contemporary red calf gilt, black
morocco label on spine; rear cover peeling, else a very good, handsome copy.
123. [HARRIS, JAMES.] Three treatises. The first concerning art. The second
concerning music, painting and poetry. The third concerning happiness. By J.H. London:
printed by H. Woodfall, jun. for J. Norse and P. Vaillant, 1744. $600
Remembered today as a grammarian (his Hermes is one of the most influential
linguistic works of the 18th century), Harris was an avid student of the
classics and music. His books “are dry and technical,” although not without
merit, “and have a certain interest from his adherence to the Aristotelian philosophy
during the period of Locke’s supremacy” (DNB).
First
edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 357; full contemporary calf, red morocco label, gilt
paneled spine, sprinkled edges; a very nice copy.
124. [HAWKESWORTH, JOHN.] The adventurer. London: J. Payne,
1753-54. $2,000
Edited by Hawkesworth. Johnson
contributed 29 of the 140 papers; other contributors included Joseph Warton,
Bonnell Thornton, and Hawkesworth, among others. “Unlike The Rambler, The Adventurer was, from the outset, planned as (probably two) volumes. From the beginning it
is consecutively signed (a signature to each number of 3 leaves folio) as well
as consecutively paginated; and at the end of No. 70 is printed ‘The end of the
First Volume’. ... Title-pages, Contents, and Mottoes were issued in 1753 and
1754” (Chapman & Hazen).
2
volumes, folio, consisting of 140 twice-weekly numbers published between
November 1752 and March 1754; pp. [6] 420; [6], 420; early 19th century russia,
with blindstamped supralibros central on all covers, rebacked to style,
gilt-decorated spine in 7 compartments, red morocco label in 1; boards rubbed
at edges, but generally very good and sound.
n Chapman
& Hazen, p. 136; Courtney & Smith, p. 39; Fleeman 52.11Ad/1; Rothschild
1120.
125. HELVETIUS. De l’espirit: or, essays on the mind, and its several
faculties ... Translated from the edition printed under the author’s
inspection. London: printed for the translator and sold by Mr. Dodsley,
1759. $1,250
Interesting text, and the author’s most
famous book, probing psychology, ethics, the moralities of social interaction,
the rewards and virtues of human understanding, memory, and mortality.
First
edition in English, 4to, pp. xvi, 331; title-p. in red and black; recent full
black goatskin, gilt ruled border, gilt paneled spine, red morocco label. About
fine.
n Kress
5783.
126. INNES, THOMAS. A critical essay on the ancient inhabitants of Britain, or
Scotland. Containing an account of the Romans, of the Britains betwixt the
walls, of the Caledonians or Picts, and particularly of the Scots. With an
appendix of ancient MS. pieces. London: William Innes, 1729. $1,500
First edition, 2 vols., large paper
issue (approx. 8½” x 6½”), 4to, pp. li, [1], [12], 400; [2], 401-839, [1] Innes
ads; 3 tables on 2 folding sheets;
bound
with: Remarks on Mr. Innes’s Critical Essay on the
Ancient Inhabitants... [by George Waddel], Edinburgh: Tho. and Wal.
Ruddimans, 1733, pp. 32; title and last leaf dusty.
A
very nice set in 19th century full navy calf, triple gilt rules on covers,
gilt-decorated spines in 6 compartments, maroon morocco labels in 1, a.e.g.
n Lowndes:
“A work of real learning and importance.”
127. JACOB, GILES. Every man his own lawyer, or, A summary of
the laws of England, in a new and instructive method, under the following
heads, viz. I. Of actions and remedies ... II. Of courts, attornies and
solicitors ... III. Of estates and property ... IV. Of the laws relating to
marriage ... V. Of the Liberty of the Subject ... VI. Of the King and his
prerogative ... VII. Of publick offences ... all of them so plainly treated of
that all manner of persons may be particularly acquainted with our laws and
statutes, concerning civil and criminal affairs, and know how to defend
themselves and their estates and fortunes, in all cases whatsoever. New
York: Hugh Gaine, 1768. $2,000
This layman’s guide to the law is the
first book of its kind published in America.
First American edition, designated here
the “seventh,” referring to the
previous six which had appeared in London; 8vo, pp. iv, 289, [13]; tear in p.
157-8 before printing, some foxing, cracks starting at lower joints; a good,
sound copy in original full blindstamped sheep, red morocco label on spine.
n Evans
10935.
the rare edinburgh edition of johnson’s first book
128. [JOHNSON, SAMUEL.] London:
a poem, in imitation of the third satire of Juvenal. The second edition. London [i.e. Edinburgh]: printed [by Thomas Ruddiman] for R. Dodsley, 1738. $3,500
Samuel Johnson’s first separately
published original work. “The poem reflects the political views current among
the ‘patriots’ who opposed Sir Robert Walpole” (Courtney). Fleeman’s
London-Edinburgh edition on which he notes: “The ornamental tailpiece on p. 20
belonged to Thomas Ruddiman, jun. of Edinburgh, to whose shop this is therefore
attributed. As an unauthorized edition is its not found advertised, so that the
price remains uncertain, thought it was probably less than the London folios
both on account of its size, and because of the cheapness of production ... Its
supposed scarcity seems to be the effect of neglect.”
8vo, pp.
20; disbound.
n Not
common: only 8 locations in ESTC. Courtney & Smith, pp. 7-8; Fleeman
38.5L/3; Foxon J-78.
129. JOHNSTONE, JAMES, Rev. Lodbrokar-quida, or, the death-song of Lodbroc now first
correctly printed from various manuscripts, with a free English translation, to
which are added, the various readings, a literal Latin version, an
Islando-Latino glossary ; and explanatory notes... [Copenhagen]: printed for the author, 1782. $650
Translation of the Old Norse poem
Kr·kum·l, known also as Lo½brÛkarkvi½a, which relates to the Icelandic and
Norwegian invasions of Scotland. The translation is taken from Hakonar Saga Samla, the epic poem by
Sturla Thordarson (1214-1284). The text of the poem, in 29 stanzas, is given in
the original Icelandic verse with a parallel English prose translatio, and
followed by a Latin prose translation and a glossary. The work concludes with
‘Notes for the English reader’, which provide a general introduction as well as
notes on each stanza. ‘A very learned native of Iceland prepared both the text
and the glossary for the press; any difference, therefore, between them arises
from the state of Icelandic orthography which is extremely arbitrary, and
unsettled” (p. 111).
12mo,
pp. [4], 111; modern full mottled calf, red morocco label on spine; fine copy.
130. JUVENALIS, DECIMUS JUNIUS & Aulus Persius
Flaccus. D. Junii Juvenalis et
Auli Persii Flacci. Satyrae. Tabulis Aeneis illustravit, ert notas variorum
selectas, suasque addidit G. S. [i.e. edited by William Sandby.] Cantabrigiae.
Prostant venales Londini, apud Gul. Sandby ... Cantabrigiae: apud G.
Thurlbourn & J. Woodyer, 1763. $850
This copy with a distinguished American
provenance, bearing the engraved armorial bookplates of Edward Everett, the
Unitarian clergyman and statesman, and also that of a William Everett, likely
related.
Small
8vo, pp. [12], 207; title-p. printed in red and black, 2 engraved portraits and
13 engraved plates all signed P.S.L. sc; printer’s imprint on p. 229:
“Cantabrigiae : Typis academicis excudebat Josephus Bentham.” A nice copy in
contemporary full red goatskin, gilt floral border on cover, gilt-decorated
spine in 6 compartments, black gilt-tooled morocco labels in 2; a very nice
copy in a handsome binding.
131. [KNOX, VICESIMUS.] Elegant extracts: or, useful and entertaining passages in
prose selected for the improvement of scholars at classical & other schools
in the art of speaking, in reading, thinking, composing; and in the conduct of
life. A new edition. London: Charles Dilly, n.d., [ca.
1790’s]. $450
Includes a long extract from Benjamin
Franklin’s Way to Wealth, and
interesting appendices on geography, chronological table of historical events
(with a number of entries on the American War for Independence), and a list of
the world’s greatest authors, with their dates of death.
Thick
8vo, engraved vignette title-p. (showing a hive of bees), xvi, [8], 928; text
in double column; beautiful copy in full contemporary calf, elaborate
gilt-decorated spine, red morocco label.
with a letter
132. LACKINGTON, JAMES. Memoirs
of the first forty-five years of the life of James Lackington, the present
bookseller on Chiswell-street, Moorfields... London: printed and sold by
the author, [1791]. $750
Laid in is a letter addressed to
Lackington dated Salisbury, Nov. 16, 1804 from John Malham (1747-1821,
miscellaneous writer of arithmetics, navigational texts, and religious stories,
among others) who was apparently in arrears with Lackington: “The misfortunes
into which I have sometimes fallen in the past have been productive of the most
serious evils ... at present every resource is totally drained, that I have
much difficulty from my own bad health and a young sickly family, to subsist
from week to week.” He tries to persuade Lackington into accepting “at a fair
price ... any of my publications, as the Arithmetic or the Sermons. I should
wish to balance the account in that way to your satisfaction, - being the only
means in my power.” Malham goes on optimistically: “I should wish to see your
catalogue, to look forward to better days, which yet I hope for.”
First
edition, 8vo, pp. xxxii, 344; engraved portrait (slightly offset onto
title-p.), woodcut of the branch on p. 285; uncut; contemporary calf-backed
marbled boards, spine a little perished and with an early leather repair to the
joints; a good, sound copy, with the bookplate of Lee Edmonds Grove.
133. LOCKE, JOHN. The works of John Locke Esq; in three
volumes. The sixth edition. To which is added, the life of the author; and a
collection of several of his pieces published by Mr. Desmaizeaux. London:
D. Browne, C. Hitch [et al.], 1759. $2,500
The last of the folio editions. 3
volumes, folio, pp. [iii]-xv, [1], [12], [xvii]-xxxii, 587, [16]; [2], 719,
[12]; [6], 757, [12]; engraved frontis portrait by Kneller after George Virtue,
engraved dedication; recent full brown niger morocco, spines in 7 compartments,
red and black morocco labels in 2; minor toning of the text, newspaper shadow
between pp. 268-69 of vol. I, else fine.
n |