| |
201. BARTLETT, W.H. Switzerland illustrated... in a series of
views taken on the spot and expressly for this work. London: Gerorge
Virtue, 1836. $750
First edition, 2 vols., 4to, pp. [2],
iv, [2], 188; [4], 152; folding map of Switzerland, 2 steel-engraved vignette
title-pp. and 106 steel-engraved plates by W.H. Bartlett; publisher’s full blue
pebble-grain morocco, elaborate gilt borders on covers, inner dentelles, gilt
spine, a.e.g.; extremities rubbed, some occasional foxing, else very good.
202. BONVALOT, GABRIEL. Through the heart of Asia over the Pamir to
India ... with 250 illustrations by Albert Pepin. Translated from the French by
C. B. Pitman. London: Chapman & Hall, 1889. $750
First edition in English, 2 vols., lg.
8vo, pp. xxii, 281; x, 255, 8 (ads); largely unopened; vignette title-pp.,
folding map printed in color, numerous wood-engraved illustrations throughout,
a number of them full-p.; bindings very slightly cocked, spine ends a little
cracked (but no pieces missing), else a very good, sound set in orig. pictorial
blue cloth stamped in gilt and white.
203. BOSWELL, JAMES. The journal of a tour to the Hebrides, with
Samuel Johnson ... containing some poetical pieces by Dr. Johnson, relative to
the tour, and never before published: a series of his conversation, literary
anecdotes, and opinions of men and books ... From the London edition, revised
and corrected by the author. Philadelphia: John F. Watson, 1810. $450
First American edition, 8vo, pp. xvi,
[2], 412; contemporary marbled boards rebacked and retipped, new red morocco
label on spine; title a bit browned, else a very good and sound. Another
edition was published in Boston later the same year.
n Pottle
63.
with six original silver prints
204. BRUCE, A. CATHCART. The
diary of a week end at Luxor. March 1920. n.p.: n.d., [ca. 1920]. $375
Apparently an unpublished travel diary
to the famous Egyptian ruin, handsomely illustrated.
Original
typescript, carbon copy, 4to., 2, p.l., 24 f.f.; 6 original silver-print
photographs mounted on plates with captions in white ink, plus 1 loose photo of
Venice laid in; bound in contemporary grey linen, red morocco label (scuffed)
on spine; book-plate of Alec Bruce, on the front free fly-leaf is the
inscription “A. C. B. 1920,” almost certainly the author; at the base of the
title page is the business card of Hamed Abdalla, guide and Dragoman, School
Street, Luxor, and on verso of dedication leaf is a 10-line autographed note
from Abdalla to Lieut. Bruce stating that the “cheque cashed allright ... I got
the Photos & give them to all mens, I hope that some of your friend’s are
comming to Luxor so please do not fail to recommend them to me.”

205. BRUCE, JAMES, of Kinnaird. Travels to discover the source of the Nile, in the years
1768 ... 1773. Edinburgh: J. Ruthvan for G.G.J. and J. Robinson, London,
1790. $6,000
Bruce arrived in Alexandria in June
1768 committed to discovering the source of the Nile, which he thought began
somewhere in Abyssinia. He travelled across the northern desert in the guise of
a Turkish sailor and finally reached Abyssinia in early 1770. In November of
that year he found the previously unknown source of the Blue Nile, which he
claimed (mistakenly) to be the Nile of the ancients, and therefore more
important than the larger White Nile. Bruce’s difficult return in 1771 was
highlighted by another first: he became the first to trace the Blue Nile to its
confluence with the White Nile. The last major obstacle was a dangerous trip
back into the desert to recover his journals and baggage which had been left
behind after his camels died. Though his Travels was criticized by some contemporaries, “the substantial accuracy of every
statement concerning his Abyssinian travels has since been amply demonstrated”
(Ency. Britannica). Bruce’s account
is also notable for its famous plate of the figure of a harpist in the tomb of
Rameses III, “the first picture of a scene in the royal tombs to be published”
(Romer, Valley of the Kings, 36).
First
edition, 5 volumes, 4to, engraved vignette title-pp., 61 engraved maps and
plates (some folding), 7 typographic pages of Ethiopic characters between pp.
400 and 401 of the first volume; contemporary tree calf, rebacked with old
spines laid down, new red and black morocco labels; gilt supralibros on front
covers of the Conservative Club, and with the gilt stamp of the Bahama Library
Society; edges rubbed and worn, some browning and spotting, but generally good
and sound, or better. Also printed in London the same year. Cox says the
Edinburgh edition “is sometimes called the best.”
n Blackmer
221; Cox I, 398-99.
206. CICERI, EUGENE. Les Pyrenees dessinées d’après nature et lithographiées par
Eugène Ciceri. Luchon: Lafont, n.d. [ca. 185- ?]. $1,750
Oblong folio, 2 vols in 1, 2 folding
maps, lithograph title-p. and 74 lithograph plates (some folding, some
double-page, one colored, and 1 tinted); original brown gilt-stamped cloth
backed in brown morocco, gilt-paneled spine, all edges gilt; extremities
rubbed, some foxing of the plates but largely on the versos or in the margins;
otherwise a very good, sound copy. Première Partie: Luchon et ses Environs. Deuxième Partie: Hautes et Basses-Pyrénées.
n One copy
only in the NUC; 6 in OCLC.
the author’s copy with manuscript additions
207. COLLINS, S. MORTIMER. Journal
of a voyage around Cape Horn in 1849. on board the good ship “Magnolia,” B.
Frank Simmons, Master. [San Francisco: 1892]. $2,750
A number of red rubberstamps throughout
the text make it abundantly clear that this is Collins’ own copy of the book,
which includes several manuscript additions in the second section of the book,
List of Passengers, Officers, and Crew, almost certainly made by Collins
himself. “This journal is printed by the writer ... [signed] S.M. Collins, San
Francisco, June, 1892” (Preface). The Magnolia was a 50-year old whaling ship, refitted for the passenger trade.
First
edition, slim 4to, pp. 98, [4], 28; oval albumen frontispiece of a painting of
the Magnolia, one plate showing 2 portraits (1849 and 1892) of S. M. Collins,
master; text lithoprinted from the original manuscript; hinges cracked, else
good or better in orig. brown cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover.
n Yale
only in OCLC.
208. CONWAY, WILLIAM MARTIN, Sir. The first crossing of Spitsbergen. Being an account of an
inland journey of exploration and survey ... With contributions from J.W.
Gregory, A. Trevor-Battye, and E.J. Garwood. London:
J.M. Dent & Co., 1897. $750
First edition, small 4to, pp. xii, 371;
2 folding maps in color, 64 plates (8 in color), illustrations throughout text,
many after Conway, many from photographs; slight rubbing, else very good in
orig. cream cloth over blue cloth, gilt spine, t.e.g.
Arctic Bibliography 3377: “ This volume
is an account of the first season’s voyage [1896] to the island, and the trips
there ... [The party] made in all thirteen mountain ascents, produced a survey
sketch of about 600 square miles of central West Spitsbergen ... and made valuable
geologic and natural history collections.”

complete with 157 engraved maps and plates
209. COOK, JAMES, Capt. & George William Anderson. A new, authentic, and complete collection of
voyages round the world, undertaken and performed by royal authority.
Containing an authentic, entertaining, full, and complete history of Captain
Cook’s first, second, third, and last voyages, undertaken by order of His
present Majesty, for making discoveries in geography, navigation, astronomy,
&c. in the southern and northern hemispheres ... To which will be added,
genuine narratives of other voyages of discovery round the world, &c.
undertaken, performed, and written by English circum-navigators ... London:
Alex. Hogg, [1784-86]. $6,500
First collected edition of Cook’s three
voyages, “an important compilation of English voyages, richly illustrated with
157 engraved maps and plates. Anderson sometimes gives the original accounts,
others are edited or abridged versions, and frequently additional materials
from other sources are added to give scope and depth to the narratives” (Hill,
2nd. ed., 18). Also included are narratives of voyages by Byron, Wallis,
Carteret, Lord Mulgrave, Lord Anson, Sir Francis Drake, Parkinson, Lutwidge,
Ives, Middleton, Smith, More, Hanway, Hamilton, Kalm, Dalrymple, Johnson,
Smollet, Moore, and others. This is a book very difficult to find in a complete
state, as here. The book was originally issued in 80 separate six-penny
numbers. Two settings of the title-p. exist, one dated 1784 and the other
undated. Of the undated title-p. ESTC suggests that it was issued with the
final of the six-penny numbers.
Folio,
pp. iv, [5]-655, [3]; engraved frontis portrait of Cook, large engraved folding
map, and 155 engraved plates, complete with the subscribers’ list; full
contemporary reversed calf, endpapers renewed, black morocco label on spine
(cracked and worn), joints cracked; one plate torn with an early repair on the
verso, several others with short tears and/or creases in the margins, some
scuffing and rubbing but generally a good, sound copy or better.
n Beddie
17.
210. COXE, WILLIAM. Les nouvelles découvertes des Russes, entre l’Asie et
l’Amérique, avec l’histoire de la conquète de la Sibérie, & du commerce des
Russes & des Chinois. Paris: Hôtel de Thou, 1781. $2,000
“This work includes the main Russian
discoveries and explorations made in northwestern America in their attempts to
open communications with Alaska and the Aleutian Islands. Coxe made suggestions
which led the Russians to promote expeditions of discovery to the northern
parts of Siberia. His list of works on the subject, and his observations on the
fur trade between the Russians and the Chinese, are very valuable” (Hill, Pacific Voyages, p. 71, citing the first
English edition of the previous year).
First
edition in French, 4to, pp. [4], xxii, 314; 4 engraved folding maps and charts,
1 engraved folding view; beautiful copy in contemporary calf, gilt spine, red
morocco label.
n Sabin
17310 citing the octavo edition of the same year.
211. DENHAM, DIXON, Maj., Captain Hugh Clapperton
& the late Doctor Oudney. Narrative
of travels and discoveries in northern and central Africa, in the years 1822,
1823, and 1824 ... extending across the great desert to the tenth degree of
northern latitude, and from Kouka in Bornou, to Sackatoo, the capital of the
Fellatah Empire ... with an appendix ... by Major Dixon Denham ... and Captain
Hugh Clapperton ... the survivors of the expedition. London:
John Murray, 1826. $1,750
Denham (1786-1828) made extensive and
important explorations in Africa. When he accompanied Bornuese troops in an
expedition against the Fellatah, they were put to utter rout and only Denham
escaped with his life “after encountering dangers and deprivations, his
narrative of which reads like a frenzied dream ... The work, which went through
several editions, has numerous illustrations from sketches by the author,
together with an Appendix of Natural History, and other notes” (DNB). He was
later appointed lieutenant-governor of the colony of Sierra Leone where he died
of the African fever.
First
edition, 4to, 2 vols. in 1; pp. x, [2], [xi]-xlviii (i.e. lxviii), 335, [1];
[4], 269, [1]; 38 engraved plates and maps (1 folding and backed with linen, 1
hand-colored), 6 wood-engraved vignettes in the text; half brown morocco over
marbled cloth, rebacked, old gilt-decorated spine neatly laid down; very good,
sound copy.

212. DENON, DOMINIQUE VIVANT. Travels in upper and lower Egypt, in company
with several divisins of the French army, during the campaigns of General
Bonaparte ... Translated by Arthur Aikin. London: T. N. Longman, O. Rees,
& Richard Phillips, 1803. $2,500
Denon (1747-1825) was a French artist
and archaeologist who “perfected himself in etching and mezzotint engraving.”
He met Napoleon “to whose fortunes he wisely attached himself. At Bonaparte’s
invitation he joined the expedition to Egypt, and thus found the opportunity of
gathering the materials for his most important literary and artistic work ...
[He] made numerous sketches of the monuments of ancient art, sometimes under
the very fire of the enemy. The results were published in his Voyages dans la basse et la haute Egypt (Paris, 1802), a work which crowned his reputation both as an archaeologist and
an artist ... He was a devoted friend of Napoleon, whom he accompanied in his
expeditions to Austria, Spain and Poland, taking sketches with his wonted fearlessness
on the various battlefields, and advising the conqueror in his choice of spoils
of art from the various cities pillaged” (Enc.
Brit., 11th ed.). There were two French editions in 1802, one in large
folio, the other in quarto, with an atlas; it was reprinted in 12mo the same
year; German, Dutch and Italian editions appeared in 1803, 1804-5, and 1808
respectively.
First
quarto edition in English and “the best English translation” (Lowndes); 2
volumes in 1, 4to, pp. viii, xiii, [7], [17]-343; vii, [1], 320; 61 engraved
plates, many folding; contemporary full green straight-grain morocco, neatly
rebacked in green morocco, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine; modern
cloth slipcase; some wear to the boards, plates occasionally spotted and/or
offset, else generally a very good, sound copy. Two English editions were
published in 1802, one in 2 vols. 8vo with 8 plates, trans. by Kendall; and a
second in 3 vols., 18mo, with 5 plates, translated Blagdon. This is the first
Aikin edition (see item 194), generally considered the best of all the English
translations, and this quarto edition with 61 plates likely precedes the
3-volume octavo of the same year with only 60 plates.
n Ebert
5985; Graesse II, 362. Lowndes I, 631: “This work undoubtedly adds much to our
knowledge of Egypt; but they are more decidedly specimens of French vanity and
philosophism, than of sober and real science.”
213. ENGLISH, GEORGE BETHUNE. A narrative of the expedition to Dongola and Sennaar, under
the command of His Excellence Ismael Pasha, undertaken by order of His Highness
Mehemmed Ali Pasha, viceroy of Egypt. Boston: Wells and Lilly, 1823. $850
“An American soldier of fortune
describes, partly in journal form, his service up the Nile in the fall of 1820”
(Smith).
First
American edition (the London edition was published the previous year but
without the map), 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 177, [51]; folding frontispiece map;
slightly later half red morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on
spine; some rubbing and wear; a good, sound copy.
n American Imprints 12456; Smith, American Travellers Abroad, E24 citing the English edition.
214. FISHER, WELTHY HONSINGER. The top of the world. New York & Cincinnati: The
Abingdon Press, 1926. $500
An American woman traveler and
photographer in the Himalayan highlands of Nepal and Sikkim.
First
edition, 8vo, pp. 178; 32 full-p. photographic illustrations (in the
pagination); a fine, bright copy in orig. pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt
and white and gray, and preserving the original printed unclipped dust-jacket
showing only the lightest wear but with one very small chip out from the top of
the back panel.
215. FITZGERALD, E.A., Martin Conway [et al.]. Climbs in the New Zealand Alps being an account of travel
and discovery. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. $1,250
Includes contributions from other
famous mountaineers, including Sir Martin Conway, Professor Bonney and C.L.
Barrow.
First
edition (only 1000 printed), 4to, pp. xvi, 363; frontis and 48 plates plus
other illustrations in the text, many from “original drawings by Joseph
Pennell, H.G. Willink, A.D. McCormick, photographs by the author, and a new
[large folding] map” printed in color and contained inside rear cover pocket;
some rubbing of the labels, as usual, minor soiling, else a very good, sound
copy.
n Neate
F36.
216. [FOLJAMBE, CECIL GEORGE SEVILE, Earl of
Liverpool.] Three years on the
Australian station. London: [privately printed by] Hatchard and Co., 1868. $1,750
Edited and with a preface by the
author’s mother, Selina C. Milton. Ferguson 9663 (calling for 5 plates and a
folding map): “The author’s ship, H.M.S.
Curaçoa, visited the Australian Colonies, New Zealand, New Hebrides, Tonga,
Norfolk Island, Samoa, Niue or Savage Island, etc.”
First
edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 282; frontispiece, 7 plates and maps (2 folding, 1 with
hand-coloring), and a folding map in rear cover pocket; wood-engraved maps,
plans and illus. in the text; near fine copy in orig. gilt-decorated maroon
cloth.

with 227 engraved plates and charts
217. [GREEN, JOHN, compiler.] A new general collection of voyages and
travels, consisting of the most esteemed relations, which have hitherto been
published in any language: comprehending everything remarkable in its kind, in
Europe, Asia, Africa, and America ... also the manners and customs of the
several inhabitants. London: Thomas Astley, 1745-46. $7,500
Vol.1.: First voyages of the Portuguese
to the East Indies, 1418-1546; First voyage of the English to Guinea, and the
East Indies, 1522-1598; First voyages of the English to the East Indies, set
forth by the Company of Merchants, 1600-1620; Voyages to Africa and the islands
adjacent, 1455-1721. Vol.2. Voyages and travels along the western coast of
Africa, 1637-1735; Voyages and travels to Guinea and Benin, 1666-1726;
Description of Guinea. Vol.3. Voyages and travels to Guinea, Benin, Kongo and
Angola; Description of Loango, Kongo, Angola, Benguela, and adjacent countries;
Description of the countries along the eastern coast of Africa, from Cape of
Good Hope to Cape Guarda Fuy; Voyages and travels in China, 1655-1722. Vol.4.
Description of China, of Korea, Eastern Tartary and Tibet; Travels through
Tartary, Tibet, and Bukharia, to and from China, 1246-1698.
First
edition 4 volumes, 4to, 4 engraved frontispieces and 227 engraved plates,
charts, maps, etc., some folding, some showing two or more images; contemporary
full calf, gilt decorated sp[ines, red and black morocco labels; joints
cracked, extremities rubbed and worn, but still a good, sound, handsome set,
unrestored.
n Hill
210; European Americana 745/153;
Sabin 28539; Cordier, Japonica 232,
277, 279, 322, 405, 406; Sinica,
1947.
218. HANWAY, JONAS. An historical account of the British trade over the Caspian
Sea: with the author’s journal of travels from England through Russia into
Persia; and back through Russia, Germany, and Holland. To which are added the
revolutions of Persia during the present century, with the particular history
of the great usurper Nadir Kouli. The second edition, revised and corrected. London:
T. Osborne [et al.], 1754. $2,250
“Hanway was a well-known traveler and
philanthropist, popularly remembered as the pioneer user of the umbrella.
Readers of Boswell will recall Johnson’s severe criticism of his essay
attacking tea-drinking. As a partner of a St. Petersburg merchant, he made a
journey in 1743 down the Volga and by the Caspian Sea to Persia with a caravan
of woolen goods, and returned in 1745 by the same route after many perilous
adventures. He reached London in 1750. He later filled several public
positions, and had a street named after him in London and a monument erected to
him in Westminster Abbey. Dr. Johnson said of him, “that he acquired a
reputation travelling abroad, but lost it all by travelling at home.” This was
in reference to his “Eight Days” trip in England [Journal of an Eight Days’ Journey, London, 1756]” (Cox I, p. 255).
2
vols., 4to, 9 engraved folding maps, 19 engraved plates, a number of engraved
vignettes in the text; recent handsome half brown morocco over olive linen
sides, red and green morocco labels on gilt-paneled spines; very nice copy.
219. LE VAILLANT, M. [FRANCOIS]. New travels into the interior parts of
Africa, by the way of the Cape of Good Hope, in the years 1783, 84 and 85.
Translated from the French of Le Vaillant. London: G. G. and J. Robinson,
1796. $2,750
First edition in English, 3 volumes,
8vo, pp. l, [2], 288;22 engraved plates (5 folding), engraved folding map
(routes hand-colored); title-p. and prelims of vol. I wormed in the
fore-margins, never touching the press; complete, with the half-titles, in a
very nice modern binding of full speckled tan calf antique, red morocco labels
and green morocco numbering pieces on gilt-decorated spines.
220. MANDEVILLE, JOHN, Sir. The voiage and travaile of Sir John Maundeville, Kt. which
treateth of the way to Hierusalem; and of marvayles of Inde, with other ilands
and countryes. Now publish’d entire from an original ms. in the Cotton library. London:
J. Woodman, D. Lyon, and C. Davis, 1725. $3,000
“Best English edition” (Lowndes), and
“the completest edition up to date” (Cox, I, 319). “This was a very popular
book in its day and illustrated the general equipment of geographical ideas of
the late 14th century. Long accepted as an authentic and valuable record of
travel, we now know that it was a spurious relation compiled from various
sources by one Jehan d’Outremeuse, a citizen of Liege, and laid on the doorstep
of a fictitious knight, “Sire Jehan de Mandeville.” [In fact, the real author
was likely Jean de Bourgoigne, or à la Barbe, a physician from Lüttich.] The
stories which filled his work were such as appealed to the credulity and love
of the marvelous dear to the Middle Ages” (Professor A. P. Newton, Travel in the Middle Ages, chapter VIII,
“Travellers’ Tales”). Mandeville is said to have set out on his travels in
1322, and after visiting Egypt, Palestine, Tartary, India, the Indian isles,
etc., returned home in 1355. His death is set at 1371. Fiction or not, it was
used as a common travel reference for centuries, by Christopher Columbus, among
other early explorers.
8vo,
pp. xvi, [8], 384, [7]; title-p. printed in red and black, contemporary full
calf, gilt-ruled borders on covers, brown morocco label on gilt-decorated spine;
the very nice Earls of Macclesfield copy, with bookplate. The last four leaves
contain an ‘index of obsolete words’.
221. MANNINGTON, GEORGE. A soldier of the legion. An Englishman’s
adventures under the French flag in Algeria and Tonquin. Edited by William B.
Slater and Arthur J. Sarl. London: John Murray, 1907. $500
First edition in a most uncommon
dust-jacket of “a stunning copy of a splendid romp across Algeria and Vietnam,
by a British mercenary” (penciled bookseller’s note on front free endpaper).
Square
8vo, pp. [iii]-xvii, [3], 380; frontispiece and 11 plates, plus a detailed
folding map of the northern part of Vietnam (Hanoi at the center); orig. dec.
red cloth stamped in gilt, t.e.g., and retaining the original printed
dust-jacket; jacket a little chipped at the top of spine, else generally fine.

with 48 hand-colored aquatints
222. MAYER, LUIGI. Views
in Egypt, from the original drawings, in the possession of Sir Robert Ainslie,
taken during his embassy to Constantinople by Luigi Mayer; engraved by and
under the direction of Thomas Milton; with historical observations, and
incidental illustrations of the manners and customs of the natives of that
country. London: printed by T. Bensley for R. Bowyer, 1805. $10,000
Folio, pp. [4], 102, [2]; 48 hand-colored
aquatints by Thomas Milton after Luigi Mayer; contemporary if not original
quarter red straight-grain morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on
gilt-decorated spine; some rubbing and minor wear, but generally a very good,
clean copy.
First
published in 1801 as part of Mayer’s three-part collection, Views in Egypt, Palestine, and other parts
of the Ottoman Empire, and now here published separately.
n See
Abbey, Travel, 369 (note);
Lipperheide 1577.
seventy-one hand-colored aquatints
223. MAYER, LUIGI. Views
in the Ottoman dominions, in Europe, in Asia, and some of the Mediterranean
islands, from the original drawings taken for Sir Robert Ainslie by Luigi
Mayer, F.A.S., with descriptions historical and illustrative. London:
printed by T. Bensley for R. Bowyer, 1810. $13,500
Folio, pp. [4], 32; 71 hand-colored
aquatints (1 folding), each with a descriptive leaf of text in both English and
French (except no. 55, as issued); contemporary if not original quarter red
straight-grain morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on
gilt-decorated spine; some rubbing and minor wear, but generally a very good,
clean copy.
n Abbey, Travel, 371; Tooley, English Books with Coloured Plates, 321.
224. MOORE, GEORGE FLETCHER. Diary of an early settler in western Australia, 1830-1841;
and also a vocabulary of the language of the Aborigines, I. Australian-English;
II. English-Australian, and descriptive list of the fauna ... Sydney:
printed for the author, for private gifts, Selwyn & Co., printers, 1884. $2,500
First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 423;
xi, [5], 119; contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, black morocco
label on gilt-paneled spine, sprinkled edges; new endpapers. A descriptive
vocabulary has special t.p. and separate pagination.
n Yale
only in OCLC. Ferguson 12734: “This edition is privately printed and rare.”
225. MOORE, P.H., Mrs. [Jessie T.] Twenty years in Assam or leaves from my journal. Nowgong, Assam, India: 1901. $750
First edition (500 printed), small 8vo,
pp. [2], xiv, 222;
offered
with: Further leaves from Assam. A continuation of my
Journal “Twenty Years in Assam,” Howgong, Assam, 1907, first edition (500
printed), small 8vo, pp. [2], xi, [1], 191;
offered
with: Autumn Leaves from
Assam. A Continuation of My Journal... Edited and published by Mrs. P. H. Moore,
Nowgong, 1910, first edition (500 printed), small 8vo, pp. [2], x, 96;
Complete
set of the accounts of the intrepid American missionary who first traveled to
Assam in 1879, uniformly bound in orig. brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine, all
printed at the Baptist Mission Press, Calcutta, the first with remains of an
old library sticker at the bottom of the spine, and the second with the
author’s name slightly abraded.
226. [NEALE, J. M.] Ecclesiological notes on the Isle of Man, Ross, Sutherland,
and the Orkneys; or, a summer pilgrimage to S. Maughold and S. Magnus. London:
Joseph Masters, 1848. $500
First edition, 16mo., pp. vi, [2] 118,
2 (ads), 36 (publisher’s catalogue); errata slip tipped in at page 118, 2 full
page plans of cathedrals in the text, plus a few other illustrations;
occasional early ink annotations in the margins; slight chipping at spine ends,
spine and edges a little discolored, otherwise a good, sound copy in original
brown cloth, gilt lettered on the upper cover. 12 in OCLC (only 3 in U.S.).
227. [PERNETY, ANTOINE JOSEPH.] The history of a voyage to the Malouine (or Falkland)
Islands, made in 1763 and 1764 ... in order to form a settlement there: and of
two voyages to the Streights of Magellan, with an account of the Patagonians.
Translated from Dom Pernety’s historical journal, written in French. The second
edition. London: printed for William Goldsmith and David Steel,
1773. $3,250
“This voyage was undertaken by Louis de
Bougainville at his own expense, in order to found a French colony in the
islands named by him the Malouines, in honor of French seamen from St. Malo ...
The settlement was protested by the Spanish and the French government
surrendered it to them on the condition of their indemnifying Bougainville.
This work is mainly devoted to the study of the natural history of the Falkland
Islands ... Pernety, the author, was a Benedictine monk. The first edition was
published at Berlin in 1769” (Hill).
4to,
pp. [4], xvii, [1], 294; 16 copper-engraved maps and plates (7 folding), some
with offsetting; folding maps with a few short tears, the whole a bit spotted;
old Dublin Library Society rubberstamp on verso of title-p., with the
inscription “A present to the Dublin Library from Mr. George June 14th 1791”
and with another inscription at the top of E2(r) “Ex libris George Barnes
1767.” Recent full calf antique, green morocco label on spine.
n Sabin
6870; Hill: Pacific Voyages (2004
edition), 1328.
228. RITCHIE, LEITCH & J. M. W. Turner. Liber fluviorum; or, river scenery of France. Depicted in
sixty-one line engravings from drawings by J. M. W. Turner ... with descriptive
letter-press by Leitch Ritchie; and a biographical sketch by Alaric A. Watts. London:
Henry G. Bohn, 1857. $2,500
Second edition under this title (first
published in 1853); large 8vo, pp. lvi, 336; engraved vignette title-p. and 60
steel-engraved plates, these being mounted proofs on India paper; gorgeous copy
in contemporary full green morocco, quadruple gilt borders on covers enclosing
an elaborate inner border of fleurs-de-lis and darts, crowns and urns in the
corners, heavily gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, red morocco label in
1, a.e.g.; slightest rubbing, but fine; an impressive volume. These views were
first published in 1833 under the title Wanderings
by the Loire, and again in 1837 as The
Rivers of France.
original boards
229. SAUER, MARTIN. An
account of a geographical and astronomical expedition to the northern parts of
Russia, for ascertaining the degrees of latitude and longitude to the mouth of
the river Kovima; of the whole coast of the Tshutski, to East Cape,; and of the
islands in the eastern ocean, stretching to the American coast. Performed ...
by Commodore Joseph Billings, in the years 1785, &c. to 1794. London:
by A. Strahan for T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies, 1802. $3,250
First edition of “the first account in
English of the first major exploring expedition sent out by the Russians to the
Frozen Sea and the North Pacific after Bering’s second expedition of 1741”
(Streeter). This was the last of the major Russian surveys of the east coast of
Siberia which required nine years to complete. During that time the expedition
visited the Aleutian Islands, Alaska, Kodiak, Montague Island and Prince
William Sound.
Joseph
Billings, who accompanied Cook on his last and fatal voyage, subsequently
entered the Russian Navy and was selected by Catherine the Second to command
the expedition. The author of the account, Martin Sauer, served as historian
and secretary to Billings. The Arrowsmith map is of the Bering’s Strait and the
American and Asian coasts; the majority of the views depict views and
inhabitants of Kamchatka, Alaska, Kodiak and the Aleutian Islands. The
appendices include vocabularies of the Kamchatkan, Aleutian and Kodiak
dialects.
4to,
pp. xxvi, [2] errata, 332, 58; large folding engraved map by Arrowsmith, 14
engraved plates; uncut copy in original paper-covered boards, rebacked, with
old spine laid down; contained in a new quarter red morocco slipcase and
chemise.
n JFB
S-96; Cox I, 353; Hill I, p. 268; Lada-Mocarski 58; Sabin 77152; Streeter VI,
3499; Wickersham 6134.
230. WELSH, JAMES, Colonel. Military reminiscences; extracted from a journal of nearly
forty years’ active service in the East Indies. London:
Smith, Elder, 1830. $1,250
Welsh (1775-1861) served fifty-eight
years in the army of the East India Company beginning in 1790, entering the
army as ensign and eventually being promoted to general.
First
edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xiv, 354; viii, 347; illustrated with plates (some
folding), maps, wood engravings in the text; half blue calf, red leather spine
labels, spines gilt, marbled endpapers, armorial bookplates to front
pastedowns, a bit of rubbing to binding, else a very good, handsome set.
231. WILSON, ROBERT THOMAS. History of the British expedition to Egypt;
to which is subjoined, a sketch of the present state of that country and its
means of defence. London: printed by C. Roworth and sold by T. Egerton,
1803. $1,500
Second edition, 4to, pp. xxi, [3], 387;
engraved frontis portrait, large folding engraved map of the Nile River valley,
3 folding plans (1 of Cairo and 2 showing lines of battle, each with
hand-coloring), double-page table, folding table; a fine copy in full
contemporary tree calf, red morocco label on spine.
with a 9-page narrative on bligh
in the bounty’s launch
232. WOODARD, DAVID & William Vaughan. The narrative of Captain David Woodard and four seamen, who
lost their ship while in a boat at sea, and surrendered themselves up to the
Malays, in the island of Celebes; containing an ... account of their sufferings
... and their escape from the Malays, after a captivity of two years and a
half: also an account of the manners and customs of the country, and a
description of the harbours and coast, &c. Together with an introduction,
and an appendix, containing narratives of various escapes from shipwrecks ... London:
J. Johnson, 1804. $1,500
“Woodard, an American, had sailed from
Boston to India, and was appointed chief mate of the American ship Enterprise, Captain Hubbard, on a voyage
from Batavia to Manila. In the Straits of Macassar the ship was held up by
contrary winds, and ran short of food. Woodard and five crewmen were
accordingly sent off in a boat to ask for food from a country ship in sight.
While they were on that ship, which had no extra food, the Enterprise sailed out of sight, and they were unable to find the
ship though they plied back and forth in the straits for a week. They were
finally forced to go ashore on Celebes, where one man was killed and the others
captured ... They were not badly treated ... learned the language, were offered
native wives, and could have settled there. Woodard, however, kept trying to
reach Macassar. and after two years and five months of captivity he and four
other men landed there on June 15, 1795 ... The narrative gives a good deal of
material about the life of the natives of the Celebes, but probably the most
valuable portion of the book is the collection of narratives of shipwrecks and
disasters at sea” (Huntress) which are included in a 90-page appendix, which
includes a 9-p. summary of Captain Bligh’s narrative after being put off with
his men in the Bounty’s boat. Also includes a 5-p. Malay vocabulary.
First
edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xl, 252; silhouette portrait frontispiece, 2 engraved
folding maps (each a little miscreased), and a double-p. engraved plate of
native ships; contemporary quarter brown calf, red morocco label on spine;
front joint starting, but still quite a nice copy.
n Ferguson,
399; Huntress 144C.
233. YOUNG, ARTHUR. Travels, during the years 1787, 1788 and
1789; undertaken more particularly with a view of ascertaining the cultivation,
wealth, resources and national prosperity of the kingdom of France. The second
edition. London: W. Richardson; Bury St. Edmunds: J. Rackham, for W.
Richardson, 1794. $850
“Young’s accounts of his travels are
deservedly among the most famous that the century produced. He made three trips
to the continent, the first to the Pyrennees in 1787, the second to France in
1788, and the third, which included Italy, in 1789. He is unexcelled in
relating personal adventures, in observations of the agricultural situation,
and in descriptions of the many friends he met. He was near enough to the
outbreak of the French Revolution to perceive that something unusual was astir,
and ever experienced some personal contacts with the disordered state of
affairs. He was known in England and France as the chief authority on
agriculture, yet, as has often been pointed out, his own farming was a failure
... Especially pathetic is the story of his distressful mental aberration which
darkened the close of his days” (Cox).
2
vols., 4to, pp. v, [3], 629, [3]; [4], 336, [4]; 3 folding maps (1
hand-colored); 19th blue paper-covered boards, printed paper labels on spines;
some fading to the boards, corners bumped, but generally a good to very good
uncut copy.
n Cox I,
p. 161.
Part VII. Language and Education

234. ARISTOTLE. Aristotle’s Art of Poetry. Translated from
the original Greek, according to Mr. Theodore Goulston’s edition. Together with
Mr. Dacier’s Notes translated from the French. London: Dan. Browne ... and
Will. Turner, 1705. sold
First editi |