rmb   Catalogue 135 - Rare Books, Including Recent Aquisitions

 
 

 


201.  BARTLETT, W.H. Switzerland illustrated... in a series of views taken on the spot and expressly for this work. London: Gerorge Virtue, 1836.                      $750

First edition, 2 vols., 4to, pp. [2], iv, [2], 188; [4], 152; folding map of Switzerland, 2 steel-engraved vignette title-pp. and 106 steel-engraved plates by W.H. Bartlett; publisher’s full blue pebble-grain morocco, elaborate gilt borders on covers, inner dentelles, gilt spine, a.e.g.; extremities rubbed, some occasional foxing, else very good.


 

202.  BONVALOT, GABRIEL. Through the heart of Asia over the Pamir to India ... with 250 illustrations by Albert Pepin. Translated from the French by C. B. Pitman. London: Chapman & Hall, 1889.           $750

First edition in English, 2 vols., lg. 8vo, pp. xxii, 281; x, 255, 8 (ads); largely unopened; vignette title-pp., folding map printed in color, numerous wood-engraved illustrations throughout, a number of them full-p.; bindings very slightly cocked, spine ends a little cracked (but no pieces missing), else a very good, sound set in orig. pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt and white.


 

203.  BOSWELL, JAMES. The journal of a tour to the Hebrides, with Samuel Johnson ... containing some poetical pieces by Dr. Johnson, relative to the tour, and never before published: a series of his conversation, literary anecdotes, and opinions of men and books ... From the London edition, revised and corrected by the author. Philadelphia: John F. Watson, 1810.              $450

First American edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, [2], 412; contemporary marbled boards rebacked and retipped, new red morocco label on spine; title a bit browned, else a very good and sound. Another edition was published in Boston later the same year.

n Pottle 63.


 

with six original silver prints

204.  BRUCE, A. CATHCART. The diary of a week end at Luxor. March 1920. n.p.: n.d., [ca. 1920].       $375

Apparently an unpublished travel diary to the famous Egyptian ruin, handsomely illustrated.

    Original typescript, carbon copy, 4to., 2, p.l., 24 f.f.; 6 original silver-print photographs mounted on plates with captions in white ink, plus 1 loose photo of Venice laid in; bound in contemporary grey linen, red morocco label (scuffed) on spine; book-plate of Alec Bruce, on the front free fly-leaf is the inscription “A. C. B. 1920,” almost certainly the author; at the base of the title page is the business card of Hamed Abdalla, guide and Dragoman, School Street, Luxor, and on verso of dedication leaf is a 10-line autographed note from Abdalla to Lieut. Bruce stating that the “cheque cashed allright ... I got the Photos & give them to all mens, I hope that some of your friend’s are comming to Luxor so please do not fail to recommend them to me.”


 

 

205.  BRUCE, JAMES, of Kinnaird. Travels to discover the source of the Nile, in the years 1768 ... 1773. Edinburgh: J. Ruthvan for G.G.J. and J. Robinson, London, 1790.           $6,000

Bruce arrived in Alexandria in June 1768 committed to discovering the source of the Nile, which he thought began somewhere in Abyssinia. He travelled across the northern desert in the guise of a Turkish sailor and finally reached Abyssinia in early 1770. In November of that year he found the previously unknown source of the Blue Nile, which he claimed (mistakenly) to be the Nile of the ancients, and therefore more important than the larger White Nile. Bruce’s difficult return in 1771 was highlighted by another first: he became the first to trace the Blue Nile to its confluence with the White Nile. The last major obstacle was a dangerous trip back into the desert to recover his journals and baggage which had been left behind after his camels died. Though his Travels was criticized by some contemporaries, “the substantial accuracy of every statement concerning his Abyssinian travels has since been amply demonstrated” (Ency. Britannica). Bruce’s account is also notable for its famous plate of the figure of a harpist in the tomb of Rameses III, “the first picture of a scene in the royal tombs to be published” (Romer, Valley of the Kings, 36).

    First edition, 5 volumes, 4to, engraved vignette title-pp., 61 engraved maps and plates (some folding), 7 typographic pages of Ethiopic characters between pp. 400 and 401 of the first volume; contemporary tree calf, rebacked with old spines laid down, new red and black morocco labels; gilt supralibros on front covers of the Conservative Club, and with the gilt stamp of the Bahama Library Society; edges rubbed and worn, some browning and spotting, but generally good and sound, or better. Also printed in London the same year. Cox says the Edinburgh edition “is sometimes called the best.”

n Blackmer 221; Cox I, 398-99.


 

206.  CICERI, EUGENE. Les Pyrenees dessinées d’après nature et lithographiées par Eugène Ciceri. Luchon: Lafont, n.d. [ca. 185- ?].                             $1,750

Oblong folio, 2 vols in 1, 2 folding maps, lithograph title-p. and 74 lithograph plates (some folding, some double-page, one colored, and 1 tinted); original brown gilt-stamped cloth backed in brown morocco, gilt-paneled spine, all edges gilt; extremities rubbed, some foxing of the plates but largely on the versos or in the margins; otherwise a very good, sound copy. Première Partie: Luchon et ses Environs. Deuxième Partie: Hautes et Basses-Pyrénées.

n One copy only in the NUC; 6 in OCLC.


 

the author’s copy with manuscript additions

207.  COLLINS, S. MORTIMER. Journal of a voyage around Cape Horn in 1849. on board the good ship “Magnolia,” B. Frank Simmons, Master. [San Francisco: 1892].        $2,750

A number of red rubberstamps throughout the text make it abundantly clear that this is Collins’ own copy of the book, which includes several manuscript additions in the second section of the book, List of Passengers, Officers, and Crew, almost certainly made by Collins himself. “This journal is printed by the writer ... [signed] S.M. Collins, San Francisco, June, 1892” (Preface). The Magnolia was a 50-year old whaling ship, refitted for the passenger trade.

    First edition, slim 4to, pp. 98, [4], 28; oval albumen frontispiece of a painting of the Magnolia, one plate showing 2 portraits (1849 and 1892) of S. M. Collins, master; text lithoprinted from the original manuscript; hinges cracked, else good or better in orig. brown cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover.

n Yale only in OCLC.


 

208.  CONWAY, WILLIAM MARTIN, Sir. The first crossing of Spitsbergen. Being an account of an inland journey of exploration and survey ... With contributions from J.W. Gregory, A. Trevor-Battye, and E.J. Garwood. London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1897.                                          $750

First edition, small 4to, pp. xii, 371; 2 folding maps in color, 64 plates (8 in color), illustrations throughout text, many after Conway, many from photographs; slight rubbing, else very good in orig. cream cloth over blue cloth, gilt spine, t.e.g.

    Arctic Bibliography 3377: “ This volume is an account of the first season’s voyage [1896] to the island, and the trips there ... [The party] made in all thirteen mountain ascents, produced a survey sketch of about 600 square miles of central West Spitsbergen ... and made valuable geologic and natural history collections.”


 

 

complete with 157 engraved maps and plates

209.  COOK, JAMES, Capt. & George William Anderson. A new, authentic, and complete collection of voyages round the world, undertaken and performed by royal authority. Containing an authentic, entertaining, full, and complete history of Captain Cook’s first, second, third, and last voyages, undertaken by order of His present Majesty, for making discoveries in geography, navigation, astronomy, &c. in the southern and northern hemispheres ... To which will be added, genuine narratives of other voyages of discovery round the world, &c. undertaken, performed, and written by English circum-navigators ... London: Alex. Hogg, [1784-86].           $6,500

First collected edition of Cook’s three voyages, “an important compilation of English voyages, richly illustrated with 157 engraved maps and plates. Anderson sometimes gives the original accounts, others are edited or abridged versions, and frequently additional materials from other sources are added to give scope and depth to the narratives” (Hill, 2nd. ed., 18). Also included are narratives of voyages by Byron, Wallis, Carteret, Lord Mulgrave, Lord Anson, Sir Francis Drake, Parkinson, Lutwidge, Ives, Middleton, Smith, More, Hanway, Hamilton, Kalm, Dalrymple, Johnson, Smollet, Moore, and others. This is a book very difficult to find in a complete state, as here. The book was originally issued in 80 separate six-penny numbers. Two settings of the title-p. exist, one dated 1784 and the other undated. Of the undated title-p. ESTC suggests that it was issued with the final of the six-penny numbers.

    Folio, pp. iv, [5]-655, [3]; engraved frontis portrait of Cook, large engraved folding map, and 155 engraved plates, complete with the subscribers’ list; full contemporary reversed calf, endpapers renewed, black morocco label on spine (cracked and worn), joints cracked; one plate torn with an early repair on the verso, several others with short tears and/or creases in the margins, some scuffing and rubbing but generally a good, sound copy or better.

n Beddie 17.


 

210.  COXE, WILLIAM. Les nouvelles découvertes des Russes, entre l’Asie et l’Amérique, avec l’histoire de la conquète de la Sibérie, & du commerce des Russes & des Chinois. Paris: Hôtel de Thou, 1781.        $2,000

“This work includes the main Russian discoveries and explorations made in northwestern America in their attempts to open communications with Alaska and the Aleutian Islands. Coxe made suggestions which led the Russians to promote expeditions of discovery to the northern parts of Siberia. His list of works on the subject, and his observations on the fur trade between the Russians and the Chinese, are very valuable” (Hill, Pacific Voyages, p. 71, citing the first English edition of the previous year).

    First edition in French, 4to, pp. [4], xxii, 314; 4 engraved folding maps and charts, 1 engraved folding view; beautiful copy in contemporary calf, gilt spine, red morocco label.

n Sabin 17310 citing the octavo edition of the same year.


 

211.  DENHAM, DIXON, Maj., Captain Hugh Clapperton & the late Doctor Oudney. Narrative of travels and discoveries in northern and central Africa, in the years 1822, 1823, and 1824 ... extending across the great desert to the tenth degree of northern latitude, and from Kouka in Bornou, to Sackatoo, the capital of the Fellatah Empire ... with an appendix ... by Major Dixon Denham ... and Captain Hugh Clapperton ... the survivors of the expedition. London: John Murray, 1826.                       $1,750

Denham (1786-1828) made extensive and important explorations in Africa. When he accompanied Bornuese troops in an expedition against the Fellatah, they were put to utter rout and only Denham escaped with his life “after encountering dangers and deprivations, his narrative of which reads like a frenzied dream ... The work, which went through several editions, has numerous illustrations from sketches by the author, together with an Appendix of Natural History, and other notes” (DNB). He was later appointed lieutenant-governor of the colony of Sierra Leone where he died of the African fever.

    First edition, 4to, 2 vols. in 1; pp. x, [2], [xi]-xlviii (i.e. lxviii), 335, [1]; [4], 269, [1]; 38 engraved plates and maps (1 folding and backed with linen, 1 hand-colored), 6 wood-engraved vignettes in the text; half brown morocco over marbled cloth, rebacked, old gilt-decorated spine neatly laid down; very good, sound copy.


 

 

212.  DENON, DOMINIQUE VIVANT. Travels in upper and lower Egypt, in company with several divisins of the French army, during the campaigns of General Bonaparte ... Translated by Arthur Aikin. London: T. N. Longman, O. Rees, & Richard Phillips, 1803.                   $2,500

Denon (1747-1825) was a French artist and archaeologist who “perfected himself in etching and mezzotint engraving.” He met Napoleon “to whose fortunes he wisely attached himself. At Bonaparte’s invitation he joined the expedition to Egypt, and thus found the opportunity of gathering the materials for his most important literary and artistic work ... [He] made numerous sketches of the monuments of ancient art, sometimes under the very fire of the enemy. The results were published in his Voyages dans la basse et la haute Egypt (Paris, 1802), a work which crowned his reputation both as an archaeologist and an artist ... He was a devoted friend of Napoleon, whom he accompanied in his expeditions to Austria, Spain and Poland, taking sketches with his wonted fearlessness on the various battlefields, and advising the conqueror in his choice of spoils of art from the various cities pillaged” (Enc. Brit., 11th ed.). There were two French editions in 1802, one in large folio, the other in quarto, with an atlas; it was reprinted in 12mo the same year; German, Dutch and Italian editions appeared in 1803, 1804-5, and 1808 respectively.

    First quarto edition in English and “the best English translation” (Lowndes); 2 volumes in 1, 4to, pp. viii, xiii, [7], [17]-343; vii, [1], 320; 61 engraved plates, many folding; contemporary full green straight-grain morocco, neatly rebacked in green morocco, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine; modern cloth slipcase; some wear to the boards, plates occasionally spotted and/or offset, else generally a very good, sound copy. Two English editions were published in 1802, one in 2 vols. 8vo with 8 plates, trans. by Kendall; and a second in 3 vols., 18mo, with 5 plates, translated Blagdon. This is the first Aikin edition (see item 194), generally considered the best of all the English translations, and this quarto edition with 61 plates likely precedes the 3-volume octavo of the same year with only 60 plates.

n Ebert 5985; Graesse II, 362. Lowndes I, 631: “This work undoubtedly adds much to our knowledge of Egypt; but they are more decidedly specimens of French vanity and philosophism, than of sober and real science.”


 

213.  ENGLISH, GEORGE BETHUNE. A narrative of the expedition to Dongola and Sennaar, under the command of His Excellence Ismael Pasha, undertaken by order of His Highness Mehemmed Ali Pasha, viceroy of Egypt. Boston: Wells and Lilly, 1823.                                                             $850

“An American soldier of fortune describes, partly in journal form, his service up the Nile in the fall of 1820” (Smith).

    First American edition (the London edition was published the previous year but without the map), 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 177, [51]; folding frontispiece map; slightly later half red morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine; some rubbing and wear; a good, sound copy.

n American Imprints 12456; Smith, American Travellers Abroad, E24 citing the English edition.


 

214.  FISHER, WELTHY HONSINGER. The top of the world. New York & Cincinnati: The Abingdon Press, 1926.                                                                                                $500

An American woman traveler and photographer in the Himalayan highlands of Nepal and Sikkim.

    First edition, 8vo, pp. 178; 32 full-p. photographic illustrations (in the pagination); a fine, bright copy in orig. pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt and white and gray, and preserving the original printed unclipped dust-jacket showing only the lightest wear but with one very small chip out from the top of the back panel.


 

215.  FITZGERALD, E.A., Martin Conway [et al.]. Climbs in the New Zealand Alps being an account of travel and discovery. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. $1,250

Includes contributions from other famous mountaineers, including Sir Martin Conway, Professor Bonney and C.L. Barrow.

    First edition (only 1000 printed), 4to, pp. xvi, 363; frontis and 48 plates plus other illustrations in the text, many from “original drawings by Joseph Pennell, H.G. Willink, A.D. McCormick, photographs by the author, and a new [large folding] map” printed in color and contained inside rear cover pocket; some rubbing of the labels, as usual, minor soiling, else a very good, sound copy.

n Neate F36.


 

216.  [FOLJAMBE, CECIL GEORGE SEVILE, Earl of Liverpool.] Three years on the Australian station. London: [privately printed by] Hatchard and Co., 1868. $1,750

Edited and with a preface by the author’s mother, Selina C. Milton. Ferguson 9663 (calling for 5 plates and a folding map): “The author’s ship, H.M.S. Curaçoa, visited the Australian Colonies, New Zealand, New Hebrides, Tonga, Norfolk Island, Samoa, Niue or Savage Island, etc.”

    First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 282; frontispiece, 7 plates and maps (2 folding, 1 with hand-coloring), and a folding map in rear cover pocket; wood-engraved maps, plans and illus. in the text; near fine copy in orig. gilt-decorated maroon cloth.


 

 

with 227 engraved plates and charts

217.  [GREEN, JOHN, compiler.] A new general collection of voyages and travels, consisting of the most esteemed relations, which have hitherto been published in any language: comprehending everything remarkable in its kind, in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America ... also the manners and customs of the several inhabitants. London: Thomas Astley, 1745-46.                                          $7,500

Vol.1.: First voyages of the Portuguese to the East Indies, 1418-1546; First voyage of the English to Guinea, and the East Indies, 1522-1598; First voyages of the English to the East Indies, set forth by the Company of Merchants, 1600-1620; Voyages to Africa and the islands adjacent, 1455-1721. Vol.2. Voyages and travels along the western coast of Africa, 1637-1735; Voyages and travels to Guinea and Benin, 1666-1726; Description of Guinea. Vol.3. Voyages and travels to Guinea, Benin, Kongo and Angola; Description of Loango, Kongo, Angola, Benguela, and adjacent countries; Description of the countries along the eastern coast of Africa, from Cape of Good Hope to Cape Guarda Fuy; Voyages and travels in China, 1655-1722. Vol.4. Description of China, of Korea, Eastern Tartary and Tibet; Travels through Tartary, Tibet, and Bukharia, to and from China, 1246-1698.

    First edition 4 volumes, 4to, 4 engraved frontispieces and 227 engraved plates, charts, maps, etc., some folding, some showing two or more images; contemporary full calf, gilt decorated sp[ines, red and black morocco labels; joints cracked, extremities rubbed and worn, but still a good, sound, handsome set, unrestored.

n Hill 210; European Americana 745/153; Sabin 28539; Cordier, Japonica 232, 277, 279, 322, 405, 406; Sinica, 1947.


 

218.  HANWAY, JONAS. An historical account of the British trade over the Caspian Sea: with the author’s journal of travels from England through Russia into Persia; and back through Russia, Germany, and Holland. To which are added the revolutions of Persia during the present century, with the particular history of the great usurper Nadir Kouli. The second edition, revised and corrected. London: T. Osborne [et al.], 1754.           $2,250

“Hanway was a well-known traveler and philanthropist, popularly remembered as the pioneer user of the umbrella. Readers of Boswell will recall Johnson’s severe criticism of his essay attacking tea-drinking. As a partner of a St. Petersburg merchant, he made a journey in 1743 down the Volga and by the Caspian Sea to Persia with a caravan of woolen goods, and returned in 1745 by the same route after many perilous adventures. He reached London in 1750. He later filled several public positions, and had a street named after him in London and a monument erected to him in Westminster Abbey. Dr. Johnson said of him, “that he acquired a reputation travelling abroad, but lost it all by travelling at home.” This was in reference to his “Eight Days” trip in England [Journal of an Eight Days’ Journey, London, 1756]” (Cox I, p. 255).

    2 vols., 4to, 9 engraved folding maps, 19 engraved plates, a number of engraved vignettes in the text; recent handsome half brown morocco over olive linen sides, red and green morocco labels on gilt-paneled spines; very nice copy.


 

219.  LE VAILLANT, M. [FRANCOIS]. New travels into the interior parts of Africa, by the way of the Cape of Good Hope, in the years 1783, 84 and 85. Translated from the French of Le Vaillant. London: G. G. and J. Robinson, 1796.    $2,750

First edition in English, 3 volumes, 8vo, pp. l, [2], 288;22 engraved plates (5 folding), engraved folding map (routes hand-colored); title-p. and prelims of vol. I wormed in the fore-margins, never touching the press; complete, with the half-titles, in a very nice modern binding of full speckled tan calf antique, red morocco labels and green morocco numbering pieces on gilt-decorated spines.


 

220.  MANDEVILLE, JOHN, Sir. The voiage and travaile of Sir John Maundeville, Kt. which treateth of the way to Hierusalem; and of marvayles of Inde, with other ilands and countryes. Now publish’d entire from an original ms. in the Cotton library. London: J. Woodman, D. Lyon, and C. Davis, 1725.        $3,000

“Best English edition” (Lowndes), and “the completest edition up to date” (Cox, I, 319). “This was a very popular book in its day and illustrated the general equipment of geographical ideas of the late 14th century. Long accepted as an authentic and valuable record of travel, we now know that it was a spurious relation compiled from various sources by one Jehan d’Outremeuse, a citizen of Liege, and laid on the doorstep of a fictitious knight, “Sire Jehan de Mandeville.” [In fact, the real author was likely Jean de Bourgoigne, or à la Barbe, a physician from Lüttich.] The stories which filled his work were such as appealed to the credulity and love of the marvelous dear to the Middle Ages” (Professor A. P. Newton, Travel in the Middle Ages, chapter VIII, “Travellers’ Tales”). Mandeville is said to have set out on his travels in 1322, and after visiting Egypt, Palestine, Tartary, India, the Indian isles, etc., returned home in 1355. His death is set at 1371. Fiction or not, it was used as a common travel reference for centuries, by Christopher Columbus, among other early explorers.

    8vo, pp. xvi, [8], 384, [7]; title-p. printed in red and black, contemporary full calf, gilt-ruled borders on covers, brown morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; the very nice Earls of Macclesfield copy, with bookplate. The last four leaves contain an ‘index of obsolete words’.


 

221.  MANNINGTON, GEORGE. A soldier of the legion. An Englishman’s adventures under the French flag in Algeria and Tonquin. Edited by William B. Slater and Arthur J. Sarl. London: John Murray, 1907.   $500

First edition in a most uncommon dust-jacket of “a stunning copy of a splendid romp across Algeria and Vietnam, by a British mercenary” (penciled bookseller’s note on front free endpaper).

    Square 8vo, pp. [iii]-xvii, [3], 380; frontispiece and 11 plates, plus a detailed folding map of the northern part of Vietnam (Hanoi at the center); orig. dec. red cloth stamped in gilt, t.e.g., and retaining the original printed dust-jacket; jacket a little chipped at the top of spine, else generally fine.


 

 

with 48 hand-colored aquatints

222.  MAYER, LUIGI. Views in Egypt, from the original drawings, in the possession of Sir Robert Ainslie, taken during his embassy to Constantinople by Luigi Mayer; engraved by and under the direction of Thomas Milton; with historical observations, and incidental illustrations of the manners and customs of the natives of that country. London: printed by T. Bensley for R. Bowyer, 1805.                            $10,000

Folio, pp. [4], 102, [2]; 48 hand-colored aquatints by Thomas Milton after Luigi Mayer; contemporary if not original quarter red straight-grain morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine; some rubbing and minor wear, but generally a very good, clean copy.

    First published in 1801 as part of Mayer’s three-part collection, Views in Egypt, Palestine, and other parts of the Ottoman Empire, and now here published separately.

n See Abbey, Travel, 369 (note); Lipperheide 1577.


 

seventy-one hand-colored aquatints

223.  MAYER, LUIGI. Views in the Ottoman dominions, in Europe, in Asia, and some of the Mediterranean islands, from the original drawings taken for Sir Robert Ainslie by Luigi Mayer, F.A.S., with descriptions historical and illustrative. London: printed by T. Bensley for R. Bowyer, 1810.       $13,500

Folio, pp. [4], 32; 71 hand-colored aquatints (1 folding), each with a descriptive leaf of text in both English and French (except no. 55, as issued); contemporary if not original quarter red straight-grain morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine; some rubbing and minor wear, but generally a very good, clean copy.

n Abbey, Travel, 371; Tooley, English Books with Coloured Plates, 321.


 

224.  MOORE, GEORGE FLETCHER. Diary of an early settler in western Australia, 1830-1841; and also a vocabulary of the language of the Aborigines, I. Australian-English; II. English-Australian, and descriptive list of the fauna ... Sydney: printed for the author, for private gifts, Selwyn & Co., printers, 1884.                                                     $2,500

First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 423; xi, [5], 119; contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, black morocco label on gilt-paneled spine, sprinkled edges; new endpapers. A descriptive vocabulary has special t.p. and separate pagination.

n Yale only in OCLC. Ferguson 12734: “This edition is privately printed and rare.”


 

225.  MOORE, P.H., Mrs. [Jessie T.] Twenty years in Assam or leaves from my journal. Nowgong, Assam, India: 1901.   $750

First edition (500 printed), small 8vo, pp. [2], xiv, 222;

    offered with: Further leaves from Assam. A continuation of my Journal “Twenty Years in Assam,” Howgong, Assam, 1907, first edition (500 printed), small 8vo, pp. [2], xi, [1], 191;

    offered with: Autumn Leaves from Assam. A Continuation of My Journal... Edited and published by Mrs. P. H. Moore, Nowgong, 1910, first edition (500 printed), small 8vo, pp. [2], x, 96;

    Complete set of the accounts of the intrepid American missionary who first traveled to Assam in 1879, uniformly bound in orig. brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine, all printed at the Baptist Mission Press, Calcutta, the first with remains of an old library sticker at the bottom of the spine, and the second with the author’s name slightly abraded.


 

226.  [NEALE, J. M.] Ecclesiological notes on the Isle of Man, Ross, Sutherland, and the Orkneys; or, a summer pilgrimage to S. Maughold and S. Magnus. London: Joseph Masters, 1848.  $500

First edition, 16mo., pp. vi, [2] 118, 2 (ads), 36 (publisher’s catalogue); errata slip tipped in at page 118, 2 full page plans of cathedrals in the text, plus a few other illustrations; occasional early ink annotations in the margins; slight chipping at spine ends, spine and edges a little discolored, otherwise a good, sound copy in original brown cloth, gilt lettered on the upper cover. 12 in OCLC (only 3 in U.S.).


 

227.  [PERNETY, ANTOINE JOSEPH.] The history of a voyage to the Malouine (or Falkland) Islands, made in 1763 and 1764 ... in order to form a settlement there: and of two voyages to the Streights of Magellan, with an account of the Patagonians. Translated from Dom Pernety’s historical journal, written in French. The second edition. London: printed for William Goldsmith and David Steel, 1773.            $3,250

“This voyage was undertaken by Louis de Bougainville at his own expense, in order to found a French colony in the islands named by him the Malouines, in honor of French seamen from St. Malo ... The settlement was protested by the Spanish and the French government surrendered it to them on the condition of their indemnifying Bougainville. This work is mainly devoted to the study of the natural history of the Falkland Islands ... Pernety, the author, was a Benedictine monk. The first edition was published at Berlin in 1769” (Hill).

    4to, pp. [4], xvii, [1], 294; 16 copper-engraved maps and plates (7 folding), some with offsetting; folding maps with a few short tears, the whole a bit spotted; old Dublin Library Society rubberstamp on verso of title-p., with the inscription “A present to the Dublin Library from Mr. George June 14th 1791” and with another inscription at the top of E2(r) “Ex libris George Barnes 1767.” Recent full calf antique, green morocco label on spine.

n Sabin 6870; Hill: Pacific Voyages (2004 edition), 1328.


 

228.  RITCHIE, LEITCH & J. M. W. Turner. Liber fluviorum; or, river scenery of France. Depicted in sixty-one line engravings from drawings by J. M. W. Turner ... with descriptive letter-press by Leitch Ritchie; and a biographical sketch by Alaric A. Watts. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1857.      $2,500

Second edition under this title (first published in 1853); large 8vo, pp. lvi, 336; engraved vignette title-p. and 60 steel-engraved plates, these being mounted proofs on India paper; gorgeous copy in contemporary full green morocco, quadruple gilt borders on covers enclosing an elaborate inner border of fleurs-de-lis and darts, crowns and urns in the corners, heavily gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, red morocco label in 1, a.e.g.; slightest rubbing, but fine; an impressive volume. These views were first published in 1833 under the title Wanderings by the Loire, and again in 1837 as The Rivers of France.


 

original boards

229.  SAUER, MARTIN. An account of a geographical and astronomical expedition to the northern parts of Russia, for ascertaining the degrees of latitude and longitude to the mouth of the river Kovima; of the whole coast of the Tshutski, to East Cape,; and of the islands in the eastern ocean, stretching to the American coast. Performed ... by Commodore Joseph Billings, in the years 1785, &c. to 1794. London: by A. Strahan for T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies, 1802.   $3,250

First edition of “the first account in English of the first major exploring expedition sent out by the Russians to the Frozen Sea and the North Pacific after Bering’s second expedition of 1741” (Streeter). This was the last of the major Russian surveys of the east coast of Siberia which required nine years to complete. During that time the expedition visited the Aleutian Islands, Alaska, Kodiak, Montague Island and Prince William Sound.

    Joseph Billings, who accompanied Cook on his last and fatal voyage, subsequently entered the Russian Navy and was selected by Catherine the Second to command the expedition. The author of the account, Martin Sauer, served as historian and secretary to Billings. The Arrowsmith map is of the Bering’s Strait and the American and Asian coasts; the majority of the views depict views and inhabitants of Kamchatka, Alaska, Kodiak and the Aleutian Islands. The appendices include vocabularies of the Kamchatkan, Aleutian and Kodiak dialects.

    4to, pp. xxvi, [2] errata, 332, 58; large folding engraved map by Arrowsmith, 14 engraved plates; uncut copy in original paper-covered boards, rebacked, with old spine laid down; contained in a new quarter red morocco slipcase and chemise.

n JFB S-96; Cox I, 353; Hill I, p. 268; Lada-Mocarski 58; Sabin 77152; Streeter VI, 3499; Wickersham 6134.


 

230.  WELSH, JAMES, Colonel. Military reminiscences; extracted from a journal of nearly forty years’ active service in the East Indies. London: Smith, Elder, 1830. $1,250

Welsh (1775-1861) served fifty-eight years in the army of the East India Company beginning in 1790, entering the army as ensign and eventually being promoted to general.

    First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xiv, 354; viii, 347; illustrated with plates (some folding), maps, wood engravings in the text; half blue calf, red leather spine labels, spines gilt, marbled endpapers, armorial bookplates to front pastedowns, a bit of rubbing to binding, else a very good, handsome set.


 

231.  WILSON, ROBERT THOMAS. History of the British expedition to Egypt; to which is subjoined, a sketch of the present state of that country and its means of defence. London: printed by C. Roworth and sold by T. Egerton, 1803.    $1,500

Second edition, 4to, pp. xxi, [3], 387; engraved frontis portrait, large folding engraved map of the Nile River valley, 3 folding plans (1 of Cairo and 2 showing lines of battle, each with hand-coloring), double-page table, folding table; a fine copy in full contemporary tree calf, red morocco label on spine.


 

with a 9-page narrative on bligh in the bounty’s launch

232.  WOODARD, DAVID & William Vaughan. The narrative of Captain David Woodard and four seamen, who lost their ship while in a boat at sea, and surrendered themselves up to the Malays, in the island of Celebes; containing an ... account of their sufferings ... and their escape from the Malays, after a captivity of two years and a half: also an account of the manners and customs of the country, and a description of the harbours and coast, &c. Together with an introduction, and an appendix, containing narratives of various escapes from shipwrecks ... London: J. Johnson, 1804.    $1,500

“Woodard, an American, had sailed from Boston to India, and was appointed chief mate of the American ship Enterprise, Captain Hubbard, on a voyage from Batavia to Manila. In the Straits of Macassar the ship was held up by contrary winds, and ran short of food. Woodard and five crewmen were accordingly sent off in a boat to ask for food from a country ship in sight. While they were on that ship, which had no extra food, the Enterprise sailed out of sight, and they were unable to find the ship though they plied back and forth in the straits for a week. They were finally forced to go ashore on Celebes, where one man was killed and the others captured ... They were not badly treated ... learned the language, were offered native wives, and could have settled there. Woodard, however, kept trying to reach Macassar. and after two years and five months of captivity he and four other men landed there on June 15, 1795 ... The narrative gives a good deal of material about the life of the natives of the Celebes, but probably the most valuable portion of the book is the collection of narratives of shipwrecks and disasters at sea” (Huntress) which are included in a 90-page appendix, which includes a 9-p. summary of Captain Bligh’s narrative after being put off with his men in the Bounty’s boat. Also includes a 5-p. Malay vocabulary.

    First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xl, 252; silhouette portrait frontispiece, 2 engraved folding maps (each a little miscreased), and a double-p. engraved plate of native ships; contemporary quarter brown calf, red morocco label on spine; front joint starting, but still quite a nice copy.

n Ferguson, 399; Huntress 144C.


 

233.  YOUNG, ARTHUR. Travels, during the years 1787, 1788 and 1789; undertaken more particularly with a view of ascertaining the cultivation, wealth, resources and national prosperity of the kingdom of France. The second edition. London: W. Richardson; Bury St. Edmunds: J. Rackham, for W. Richardson, 1794. $850

“Young’s accounts of his travels are deservedly among the most famous that the century produced. He made three trips to the continent, the first to the Pyrennees in 1787, the second to France in 1788, and the third, which included Italy, in 1789. He is unexcelled in relating personal adventures, in observations of the agricultural situation, and in descriptions of the many friends he met. He was near enough to the outbreak of the French Revolution to perceive that something unusual was astir, and ever experienced some personal contacts with the disordered state of affairs. He was known in England and France as the chief authority on agriculture, yet, as has often been pointed out, his own farming was a failure ... Especially pathetic is the story of his distressful mental aberration which darkened the close of his days” (Cox).

    2 vols., 4to, pp. v, [3], 629, [3]; [4], 336, [4]; 3 folding maps (1 hand-colored); 19th blue paper-covered boards, printed paper labels on spines; some fading to the boards, corners bumped, but generally a good to very good uncut copy.

n Cox I, p. 161.


 

 

Part VII. Language and Education

 

 

 

234.  ARISTOTLE. Aristotle’s Art of Poetry. Translated from the original Greek, according to Mr. Theodore Goulston’s edition. Together with Mr. Dacier’s Notes translated from the French. London: Dan. Browne ... and Will. Turner, 1705.                                                sold

First editi