| |
401. [LANDSCAPE PAINTING.] Perrot,
A. M. Modèles de topographie dessinés et
lavés par A.M.Perrot. Troisième édition, revue et augmentée. Paris: chez
Anselin, successeur de Magimel, 1831. $850
Instruction manual for topographical
drawing, showing examples of contour drawing, the delineation of woods, trees,
rivers, gardens, farmlands, cities, bridges, lakes, mountains, military
installations, etc., each with appropriate hand-coloring. First published in
1819 (with only eleven plates).
Oblong
8vo (approx. 19 x 25 cm.); pp. 35; 13 plates (12 of them copper engravings), 8
hand-colored; contemporary tree calf, black morocco label; text a little
browned and edges rubbed, but generally a good, sound copy, or better.
n 1 copy
of this edition in OCLC (in The Netherlands).
402. [LANDSCAPE PAINTING.] Phillips, Ghiles Firman. Principles of
effect and colour, as applicable to landscape painting. Illustrated by examples
for the amateur and professional student in art. Third edition, considerably
enlarged, with description of the tints made use of in each subject. London: B. B. King, n.d., [ca. 1839]. $850
“The
Principles of Effect and Colour ... is illustrated by eight aquatint
plates, of which six are coloured and two plain. Those that are uncoloured are
strong and pictorial, and several of the coloured ones, some of which have more
than one printed tint, are highly attractive, besides being successful
expositions of the effects produced by the relation of light, dark and middle
tints to each other, in illustrating the operations of nature.” (Prideaux, Aquatint Engraving, p. 206).
Best
edition, with an added plate (half-title/plate 9) “Stormy Weather at Sea,” and
an expanded text; oblong 4to, pp. 30, [2] ads; engraved hand-colored half title
(actually plate 9) with the imprint Darton & Clark [et al.], and T. Wardle,
Philadelphia; 8 other engraved plates (all but 2 hand-colored) plus a full-p.
diagram of a color wheel; orig. blindstamped green cloth, lettered in gilt on
upper cover within a gilt frame; some small cracks to the cloth along the
joints, but generally a very good copy.
A
mixed issue of Tooley 367 and 368, with the title-p. imprint being that of
King, but the plates all with the imprint of Darton and Clark.
403. [MUSIC.] Berggreen,
A.P. English, Scotch and Irish popular
songs and melodies, collected and arranged for the pianoforte. Engelske,
Skotske og Irske folke-sange og melodier, samlede og udsatte for pianoforte. Kobenhavn: C.A. Reitzels, 1862. $750
Second, augmented edition, original 12
parts in original tan printed wrappers; oblong 4to, pp. 186, [8] prelims (including
parallel titles); printed music throughout; wrapper of the last part separated,
but present; basically fine. Scotch and Irish folk songs translated into
Danish, with parallel English translation.
404. [MUSIC.] Sankey, Ira D. Sacred songs and solos: with standard rhymes combined. London:
Morgan and Scott, n.d., [ca. 1900]. $1,000
Large 8vo, 2 p.l., unpaginated songster
in perhaps 800pp.,
bound
with: The Christian Choir, by Sankey and James McGranahan. L., n.d., pp. [4], 5-111, [1]; together, 2 vols.
in 1, 8vo, slightly later full vellum gilt by Birdsall of Northhampton (signed
in gilt on the turn-in), spine in 6 compartments, gilt-decorated in 5, titled
in 1, covers with quadruple gilt border, fleurons in the corners, enclosing red
and blue hand-painted initials “M.F.” in the central panel, a.e.g.; endpapers
renewed, a little rubbing on the covers; near fine.
405. [MUSIC.] [Wackerbarth, Francis Diederich.] Music and the Anglo-Saxons: being some
account of the Anglo-Saxon orchestra, with remarks on the church music of the
nineteenth century. London: William Pickering, 1937. $500
First edition, thin 8vo, pp. [2], viii,
46; 2 engraved plates; half green morocco gilt over marbled boards by Riviere
for Basil Montague Pickering, t.e.g.; fine copy.

406. [NIJINSKY, VASLAV.] Barbier, George. Dessins sur les danses
de Vaslav Nijinsky. Glose de Francis de Miomandre. Paris: La Belle Edition,
[1913]. $2,750
Edition limited to 390 copies, this
being one of 340 copies of the regular edition; 4to, pp. [12], followed by 12
full-page designs colored through stencils of the dance, plus a colophon leaf;
original buff pictorial wrappers printed in black and red; edges of covers
worn, with old library stickers removed from the top and the bottom of the
gutter edge (each leaving a small residue), memorial gift label inside upper
cover, title-p. with short teaqr entering from the fore-edge, minor
waterstaining to rear wrapper; in all, a good, sound copy; the plates are all
very clean and free from defects. Preserved in a new cloth folding box with
leather label on the upper cover.
407. [PAINTING.] Burnet,
John. A practical treatise on painting.
In three parts. Consisting of hints on composition, chiaroscuro, and colouring.
The whole illustrated by examples from the Italian, Venetian, Flemish, and
Dutch schools. London: printed for the proprietor and sold by James
Carpenter, 1827. $750
First collected edition, 3 parts in 1,
as issued; 4to, pp. [6], [4], 22; vi, [2], 45; ix, [3], 64; 25 engraved plates,
8 of them hand-colored; full contemporary calf neatly rebacked, old morocco
spine label. Abbey, Life, 100: “The three parts were originally published
separately in 1822, 1826, and 1827, the above complete edition being made up
from the sheets of the second edition of Part 1, and first editions of Parts 2
and 3, the whole connected with a general title.”
n Abbey,
Life, 100; Lowndes I, 324.
408. [PHOTOGRAPHY.] [Blair,
T.W.] Amateur guide in photography [cover title]. Boston: Blair Tourograph and Dry Plate Co., n.d., [after 1881]. $500
12mo, pp. 56; illus. throughout with
cameras, tripods, etc.; very good in orig. pictorial tan wrappers showing a
woman photographer at work; trade label of Partridge Photo Supplies, San
Francisco on verso of front wrapper (Partridge Brothers had a studio in San
Francisco in the 1880s and ‘90s). Blair developed change-box cameras, and the
first for dry plates was patented by Blair in 1880. Not found in OCLC. NUC
locates 2 copies, one at Harvard and one at the New Hampshire State Library.
The New Hampshire copy is now lost. Laid in are two 4-p. leaflets on other dry
plate processes, and two manuscript slips about solutions by an early owner.
Early owner’s inscription of J.R. King at top of upper wrap dated Sept. 24,
1886.
massive
409. [SPITZER, FREDERICK.] La collection Spitzer. Paris: Maison Quatin, Librairie Central des Beaux Arts; London:
M.M. Davis, 1890. $6,500
Massive and beautifully produced
catalogue of the Spitzer collection of furniture, decorative arts, paintings,
sculpture, ceramics, glass, and arms and armor from antiquity, the Middle Ages
and the Renaissance.
Edition
ltd. to 600 copies, 6 volumes, large, heavy folios, titles in red and black
with engraved vignette, half-titles, 345 chromolithographs, collotypes, and
heliogravures (some tinted), numerous engraved text illus. and ornamental
initials printed in red and black, text ruled in red throughout; three-quarter
maroon crushed levant over marbled boards, a.e.g.; perforated stamp in
title-pp., traces of neat removal of stickers at base of spine, small
rubberstamp in each vol. on last page of text, otherwise a fine and impressive
copy, with only very minor scuffing.
Part XIII. The Book Arts and Fine
Printing
410. [BASKERVILLE, JOHN, printer.] [Title
in Greek.] Novum Testamentum. Juxta
exemplar millianum. Oxonii: e typographeo Clarendoniano, 1763. $1,500
8vo, pp. [4], 676; printed in Greek
types throughout; 19th century full straight-grain blue morocco, gilt-paneled
spine, a.e.g., a fine copy. This is the only book printed in the Greek type
that Baskerville himself designed and cut, which is also the only Baskerville
type that survives to this day.
n Gaskell
add.2, noting that 2000 copies of the octavo edition were ordered printed by
the Delegates of the University, and 500 of the quarto.
411. [BASKERVILLE, JOHN, printer.] Congreve, William. The works ... in three
volumes. Consisting of his poems and plays. Birmingham: John Baskerville
for J. & R. Tonson, 1761. $750
3 volumes, 8vo, portrait, 5 engraved
plates; 20th century polished tan calf gilt, a.e.g., by Riviere; joints rubbed,
slight crack starting at the top of joint of vol. I, else very good.
n Gaskell
16.
412. BENTLEY, WILDER. The poetry of learning. Berkeley: Archetype Press, 1975-85. $1,500
The collection includes 26 printed
scrolls (that for the lettes A and B are supplied in facsimile – see below),
some rolling out to about 15 feet in length, each with the text of this epic
poem arranged in columns, each in a tube beautifully covered in various colors
of hand-made papers. The edition size varies and may be in question; it is
doubtful that the edition size was ever as large as 100 for any of the one
scrolls, the edition of some is a stated forty, and a few may even be less.
“These
scrolls,” Emerson Wulling wrote about Bentley (A Comp’s-Eye-View of Wilder Bentley and the Archetype Press), “are
a humanistic autobiography of life lived on the border of materialism...written
in various metrical forms. This is a typographical and literary accomplishment.
One thinks of the Education of Henry
Adams as being like The Poetry of
Learning. Both are life views. Adams is a historian among whose symbols of
life is the dynamo. Bentley is a man of letters who lives with a printing
press. Both use their education as bases for reviewing their lives in context
with their times. In doing so they offer substantial thought about human
values. The early scrolls are largely narrative & descriptive about travels
in Europe, about teaching, about printing. The later Scrolls are more epigrammatic,
about people, about current events, about environment. All are written in more
or less traditional English poetic diction, with occasional sly puns. They read
comfortably despite several rigorous structures: terza rima, sonnet, canzone,
sestet, and free verse.”
Bentley
was one time Laboratory Assistant at the Laboratory Press, Carnegie Institute
of Technology where he worked 1930-34, and from then on in Berkeley. Scroll A
is in facsimile but the tube is original; scroll B has been reproduced on
water-marked paper, but the tube is blue cardboard. All else fine or better, as
issued.
413. BERNARD, AUGUSTE. Geofroy Tory painter and engraver: first royal printer:
reformer of orthography and typography under François I. An account of his life
and works ...Translated by George B. Ives. [Boston
& New York: Houghton Mifflin Co. at] The Riverside Press, 1909. $600
Edition limited to 370 numbered copies
designed by Bruce Rogers, small folio, pp. [22], 332, [7]; title-p. and
colophon printed in red and black, author’s preface within woodcut decorative
borders, borders, ornaments, type specimens, etc. throughout; fine copy in
orig. green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, publisher’s sleeve
with printed paper label, publisher’s slipcase with back missing.
n Work of Bruce Rogers, 184; Warde, Bruce Rogers, 94.
414. [BINDING.] Albergotti, Agostino. La via della
santità monstrata da Gesù al Cristiano nello spirito e nella pratica della vera
divozione al suo santissimo ed amorosissimo cuore soliloqui divisi in quattro
parti... Lucca: Tipografia Baroni, 1845. $450
A fine example of a well executed
Italian publisher’s bookbinding, probably provincial, on a religious work of
the period. 8vo, pp. 347; full green polished calf stamped in gilt with an all
over design on both covers, within a series of gilt fillet borders and
enclosing a central panel; smooth spine with complementary gilt decoration,
with added leaves and flowers; contained in the original moiré-patterned
paper-covered slipcase; minor rubbing, but near fine throughout.
original printed boards
415. [BINDING.] Quatremere de Quincy, Antoine
Chrysostome. Istoria della vita e delle
opere di Raffaello Sanzio da Urbino ... voltata in Italiano, corretta,
illustrata ed ampliata per cura di Francesco Longhena. Milano: Francesco Sonzogno,
1829. $1,250
First edition of Francesco Longhena’s
Italian translation of Quatremère de Quincy’s Histoire de la vie et des ouvrages de Raphaël, first published in
Paris in 1824; 8vo, pp. [18], xii, 847, [1]; engraved title and 22 engraved
plates (several folding), plus a folding facsimile letter; as perfect a copy as
one could find in original blue printed paper-covered boards, green silk bookmark.
The illustrations in this edition are all new and reproduce paintings in a
dozen named Italian collections, including scenes from Raphaël’s life and his
portrait. Stunning artifact.
416. [BINDING, Bayntun.] Dick,
Stewart & Helen Allingham. The
cottage homes of England. Drawn by Helen Allingham and described by Stewart
Dick. With sixty-four full-page coloured plates from pictures never before
reproduced. London: Edward Arnold, 1909. $750
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], xvi, 287,
[1]; prelims and terminals spotted, otherwise near fine in contemporary 3/4
green morocco, the gilt-lettered spine repoussé with tan calf panel and raised
illustration in blind of a cottage garden in the style of the illustrator,
a.e.g. Though not signed, the binding is certainly by Bayntun.

417. [BINDING, Chivers.] Bunyan,
John. The pilgrim’s progress. With
thirty-nine illustrations by Robert Anning Bell and an introduction by C. H.
Firth. London: Methuen, 1904. $2,850
8vo, pp. l, [2], 379, [1]; in an
attractive hand-painted vellucent binding by Cedric Chivers, with a pictorial
panel on the upper cover with art nouveau design incorporating a traveler with
a knapsack and crook, within an art nouveau pink, purple and green foliated
border with entwined vines, inner dentelles, full doublures of pink glazed
vellum, with a complimentary design on the spine, a.e.g.; the spine very
slightly darkened; about fine throughout.
418. [BINDING, Chivers.] Lamb, Charles. The essays [and last essays] of Elia. Edited
with a preface by William MacDonald. London: J. M. Dent.; New York: E. P.
Dutton, 1905. $2,500
2 volumes (from a complete set of 12 in
the Works of Charles Lamb) bound in 1, 8vo, pp. [iii]-liv, 317, [1];
[iii]-xcii, 275, [1]; frontispieces, titles printed in red and black;
illustrations in the text, a number full-p.; in an attractive hand-painted pale
green vellucent binding by Cedric Chivers, with a decorated panel on the upper
cover with art nouveau design incorporating pink flowers and leaves, with the
title in gilt, inner dentelles, full doublures of glazed vellum, and a similar
design on the spine, t.e.g.; the spine very slightly darkened; about fine
throughout, in a green cloth slipcase.
papiriforme
419. BOCCACCIO, M. GIOVANNI. Il decameron di M. Giovanni Boccaccio. Firenze: [presso Gius. Molini e comp.] all’insegna di Dante, 1820. $2,500
Edition limited to 110 copies, this one
of 100 on regular paper; tall and very narrow 4to, (348 x 75mm.) pp. vii, [1],
307, [1]; wood-engraved vignette on title-p. and colophon, on which it is
recorded that this is the first book printed in the “papiriforme” style;
wood-engraved ornaments; original black morocco, rebacked in matching green
straight-grain morocco, original label lettered and decorated in gilt
preserved, black coated endpapers, a.e.g., long ribbon bookmark detached; some
relatively minor waterstaining, insect loss to the fore-margins of the last 5
leaves (never touching letterpress), else generally very good and sound.
Each
full page contains 118 lines of text plus headlines, while each line is
generally less than 10 words; the book is nearly 5 times as tall as it is wide.
I’m willing to state this is the most unusual edition of The Decameron ever published, though far from the rarest.
n OCLC
finds 7 copies, 5 in the U.S.
420. [BODONI PRESS.] Affo,
Ireneo. Antichità e pregj della Chiesa
Guastallese ragionamento storico-critico. Parma: Dalla Reale Stamperia,
1774. $950
4to, pp. vii, [1], 199; typographical
ornamental border on title-p., typographical ornaments throughout; contemporary
and probably original vellum-backed pastepaper-covered boards, some wear at the
edges, but very good and sound. An early Bodoni.
n Brooks
53.
421. [BODONI PRESS.] Monti,
Vincenzo. Aristodemo tragedia. Parma:
Dalla Stamperia Reale, 1786. $1,500
First edition, 4to, pp. [10], 130;
engraved frontispiece after Mazroneschi and engraved vignette title-p.; top of
spine slightly chipped else a near fine copy in contemporary and probably
original quarter brown morocco over floral pastepaper boards, black morocco
label on gilt-decorated spine.
n Brooks
312
422. DE LINCY, M. LE ROUX. Recherches sur Jean Grolier sur sa vie et sa
bibliothèque suivies d’un catalogue des livres qui lui ont arrartenu. Paris: L. Potier, 1866. $450
Seminal study of arguably the most
famous of French book collectors, patron of the arts, and commissioner of
legendary bindings, with a catalogue of his library.
First
edition, 8vo, pp. xlix, [3], 491, [1]; double-p. chromolithograph frontis, 5
chromolithographic plates of bindings (4 folding); later 3/4 red morocco over
marbled boards and endpapers by David, gilt decorated spine in 6 compartments,
gilt-lettered in one, t.e.g., the others uncut; fine copy.
423. DIBDIN, THOMAS FROGNALL, Rev. Aedes Althorpianae; or an account of the mansion, books, and
pictures, at Althorp; the residence of George John Earl Spencer, K.G. to which
is added a supplement to the Bibliotheca Spenceriana. London:
printed by W. Nicol, successor to W. Bulmer and Co., Shakespeare Press, 1822. $10,000
One of 55 copies on large paper. “The
work is intended as a supplement to the Bibliotheca
Spenceriana, forming vols. 5 and 6. It contains an account of the ancestors
of Earl Spencer, a history of the mansion, with an account of the pictures, and
32 engravings of the most important in the gallery, a systematic catalogue of
editions of the Scriptures, an account of the Aldine editions, not contained in
the former volumes [and] a supplement to the works printed in the fifteenth
century. An additional plate of Lady Camden was afterwards published”
(Lowndes).
2
volumes, large 4to, pp. viii, [1], lxii, 279, [1]; [6], 322; volume II
occasionally printed in red and with liberal use of gothic letter; engraved
frontispieces in each volume, double-p. plan, and 30 engraved plates on 29
sheets, plus 6 other engravings and 71 facsimiles in the text; beautiful copy
in full brown morocco gilt extra by Bedford, a.e.g., gilt decorated spines, red
morocco labels; fine and imressive.
n Jackson
37.
424. DIBDIN, T.F., Rev. The bibliographical decameron; or, ten days pleasant discourse
upon illuminated manuscripts, and subjects connected with early engraving,
typography, and bibliography. London: printed for the author, by W.
Bulmer & Co., Shakespeare Press, 1817. $2,250
“This work forms one of the monuments
of typographical bibliography. As in the style of its production it is the most
sumptuous, so in the nature of its contents it may be said to be one of the
most interesting books relative to ancient and modern printing” (Bigmore &
Wyman). “The work is written in the same dialogue manner as the Bibliomania, with the same
interlocutors, and may be properly described as a continuation of it. It is
perhaps the most lavish of all Dibdin’s works” (Jackson). Hart 186: “A
bibliographer’s classic that marks the beginning of the general recognition of
bibliomania as a plaything for wealth.”
First
edition, 3 volumes, imp. 8vo, 40 plates (including 2 double-p., 1 on tissue,
and 1 small portrait tipped in at p. 217 of vol. III), plus many other engraved
vignettes and woodcut illustrations and facsimiles in the text, several printed
in color, several mounted, plus one mounted label printed in gold; later full
crimson straight-grain morocco by Morrell, double gilt rule on covers enclosing
a double-rule gilt panel, fleurons in the corners, gilt-lettered direct on gilt
decorated spine, t.e.g.; joints and extremities slightly rubbed, the plates a
bit spotted, else a near fine copy. This copy includes the oft-missing
“Presentation in the Temple” plate in vol. I. This is the only edition of one
of Dibdin’s most famous books (there were 50 on large paper) and certainly one
of the best printed. Dibdin destroyed the plates for the book at a meeting of
the Roxburgh Club.
n Bigmore
& Wyman pp. 169-170; Jackson 40; Lowndes I, 640; Windle and Pippen, A28
425. DIBDIN, T.F., Rev. A bibliographical antiquarian and picturesque tour in
France and Germany. London: printed for the author, by W.
Bulmer and W. Nicol, Shakespeare Press, 1821. $1,850
“This Voyage Pittoresque is lavishly
illustrated, mainly with copperplates after drawings by G.R. Lewis and others.
Dibdin says he spent over 7000 pounds on the book, being the first patron to
pay 100 guineas for a plate ... It has been unkindly said of this book that it
would have been better without any text. However, it does contain a modicum of
bibliographical information that is still useful if used with due caution”
(Jackson). Lowndes notes that it “contains much useful and curious information”
on the libraries and private collections of Europe. The second edition of 1829
is abridged and omits all but 5 of the original plates.
First
edition, 1000 copies printed, this one of 900 of the regular issue; 3 volumes,
large, thick 8vo, without the half-title in vol. I, but with half-titles in
vols. II and III (“often lacking” according to Windle & Pippin), and
vignette title-pp. in each volume; 83 plates (5 double-p., 3 printed in sepia,
and 1 colored), 64 other illus. on India paper mounted in the text, plus a
multitude of textual illus. throughout, 4 printed in red; includes the printed
slip prior to the Bibliographical Index in vol. I, which, according to Windle
& Pippin, is found only in large paper copies; also with 4 inserted printed
slips in vol. III (at pages 136, 347, 421 and 551) regarding the delivery time
for the plates not finished at publication, none noted by either Windle &
Pippin or Jackson; also not noted by Windle & Pippin or Jackson is the
presence in this copy of an errata slip pasted in on the bottom of p. 397, vol.
II regarding the error in pagination; leaf C1 in vol. I is in the first,
uncanceled state; leaf G4 in Vol. II is present in both canceled and uncanceled
states; a large, uncut copy in contemporary blue cloth-backed boards, printed
paper labels on spines (that on vol. III chipped with loss to 2 or 3 letters).
No copy in original boards is known, according to Windle & Pippin, but it
is likely that this copy retains its original bindings but with slightly later
paper covering on the boards; the spines and labels appear to be original. “The
collation is very irregular by reason of the fact that all illustrations in the
text, being printed on India paper pasted-in, are on separately inserted
leaves.
n Jackson
48; Lowndes I, 641; Windle & Pippin A38a.
with the uncommon “private” plate of diana
426. DIBDIN, T.F., Rev. A bibliographical antiquarian and picturesque tour in France and Germany. London:
printed for the author, by W. Bulmer and W. Nicol, Shakespeare Press, 1821. $1,500
“The collation is very irregular by
reason of the fact that all illustrations in the text, being printed on India
paper pasted-in, are on separately inserted leaves.”
First
edition, 1000 copies printed, this 1/900 of the regular issue; 3 volumes,
large, thick 8vo, bound without the half-titles and 5 leaves of contents in
vol. I; vignette title-pp. in each volume, 83 plates (5 double-p., 3 printed in
sepia, and 1 colored), 64 other illus. on India paper mounted in the text, plus
a multitude of textual illus. throughout, 4 printed in red; with the uncommon
“private” plate of Diana of Poietiers which only 50 were printed which is bound
in as a frontispiece in vol. II (Windle & Pippin note that this plate has
only twice been found in the octavo version and note that it was limited to 50
copies only); later full polished tan calf by Riverie, gilt spines, red and tan
morocco labels; a few scuff marks, the hinges neatly restored; a very good copy
in spite of the faults.
n Jackson
48; Lowndes I, 641; Windle & Pippin A31a.
427. [FOULIS PRESS.] Publii Virgilii Maronis: Bucolica, Georgica, et Aeneis. Ex
editione Petri Burmanni. Glasgow: Andreas Foulis, 1778. $1,500
2 volumes in 1, folio, [4], 277, [1];
blank leaf; [8], 307, [1], [2] subscribers; contemporary full tree calf neatly
and sympathetically rebacked to style, yellow edges, gilt ownership stamp on
upper cover of Richard L. Schieffelin, and an engraved family bookplate on the
front pastedown with other family names crossed out and his added, together
with the date October, 1813; a very good copy, and handsomely printed. “Printed
in a correct and magnificent manner” — Dibdin.
n Gaskell
639; Brunet V, 1293.
the complete set
428. [GRABHORN PRESS.] Heller, Elinor Raas & David Magee. Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press
1915-1940. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1940. $5,000
Edition limited to 210; folio, pp. xiv,
[6], 193, [2]; printed in a variety of colors but predominately red and black,
4 original leaves tipped in, 28 reproductions of title-pages, colophons,
experimental pages, etc., the whole printed from types designed by Frederick W.
Goudy, who has supplied a 7-p. introduction to the book; about fine in quarter
tan goatskin by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in perfect imitation of the original
binding. Descriptions of the first 338 items printed at the press.
offered
with: Magee, Dorothy and David Magee. Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press 1940-1956, San Francisco:
Grabhorn Press, 1957, pp. xxix, [3], 119, [1]; folding plate of Grabhorn
devices, 9 mounted binding paper samples, 1 full-page illustration showing the
use of different surfaces for printing colors, 9 original sheets tipped in, 12
specimen and experimental pages; small crack at the base of the spine, else a
fine copy in original quarter red morocco over red decorative paper-covered
boards.
offered
with: Bibliography of the
Grabhorn Press 1957-1966 & Grabhorn-Hoyem 1966-1973. Edited by Robert D.
Harlan. [With a check-list 1916-1956 and a complete specimen of types]. San
Francisco: John Howell - Books, 1977, pp. xxx, 117, [4]; printed in red and
black, specimens and facsimiles throughout, 1 folding, a number in color; fine
copy in orig. quarter green morocco over patterned cloth, gilt lettering direct
on spine. A complete set of the bibliography of California’s most famous press.
429. HELLER, JOSEPH. Geschichte der Holzschneidekunst von den
ältesten bis auf des neuesten Zeiten, nebst zwei Beilagen, enthaltend den
Ursprung der Spielfarten and en Berzeichniß der sämmtlichen xylographischen
Werke. Bamberg: Carl Friedrich Kunz, 1823. $400
An important early history of woodcuts.
“One of the best German works on xylography, with a history of the origin of
playing cards” (Bigmore and Wyman I, p. 322).
First
edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 457, [2]; 11 plates (6 folding) and numerous
illustrations throughout the text; somewhat later half black cloth and marbled
paper-covered boards, the spine gilt; the boards rubbed, with some wear to
extremities, but overall very good.
n Hargrave, A History of Playing Cards, p. 368.
fine papier-machE binding
430. [HUMPHREYS, HENRY NOEL.] The miracles of our Lord. London:
Longman & Co., 1848. $2,500
This style of binding was first done by
Humphreys in 1847 on his Parables of Our
Lord, and was “contrived to look like carved ebony ... the result was
splendidly gothic and impressive ... the biggest triumph among all the
ingenuities of Victorian commercial bookbinding ... Noel Humphreys’ illuminated
books are rich and consistent examples of Victorian gothic design, and are
among the best examples of chromolithography of the century. No lithographer is
mentioned in any of them: but most of them were probably printed under the
supervision of Owen Jones ... About eight [Levin says 12] different titles seem
to have been bound in this style, of which three appeared in later editions”
(McLean, Victorian Book Design, see
chapts. 10 and 17).
8vo, 15 leaves, chromolithographed
throughout by Hum-phreys, plus 2 leaves of text (illuminator’s remarks and a
descriptive index of the miracles); extraordinarily well-preserved papier-maché
fancy strapwork boards incorporating the title and 6 oval portraits within a
central panel, and made from a mold and adhered to paper card, sheep spine
elaborately blindstamped to match and sandwiched between card and cover marbled
endpapers, a.e.g.; a few very small cracks at extremities, else a fine example
of this Victorian style of binding, and scarce thus as these bindings are
susceptible to damage.
n The Art of Publishers’ Bookbindings,
160-162.
431. HUNTER, DARD. Papermaking by hand in India. New
York: Pynson Printers, 1939. $1,750
First edition limited to 370 copies
signed by Hunter and the printer, Elmer Adler, 4to, 27 specimens of Indian
hand-made paper at the back, 84 photogravure illus. on 42 plates; light
scuffing on spine, else a near fine copy in blue calf-backed linen-covered
boards, gilt lettering on spine, publisher’s slipcase rubbed and with one joint
repaired.
n Schlosser
39.
432. [INDIANA KID.] Weygand, Charles F. Papermaking in a
mobile home: Charlie’s place. Edited from tapes and letters of Charles F.
Weygand. Nappanee, Indiana: printed by James Lamar Weygand at the Press of
the Indiana Kid, 1972. $375
Charlie’s Place was the mobile home
park in Arizona which was owned by the Indiana Kid’s brother, and where he, the
brother, built and used the hithertofore described beater.
Edition
limited to “about 40” copies, of which “none are alike” and printed on watermarked
paper made by hand in a trailer park; 8vo, pp. 34, [1]; woodcut title and 4
other woodcuts printed in maroon, 3 mounted paper samples, 8 mounted black and
white snapshots (Kodak paper), all showing the ubiquitous Weygand Tightwad
Beater and accoutrements, and a mounted postcard, all as issued.

in a superb douglas cockerell binding
433. [KELMSCOTT PRESS.] More, Thomas, Sir. Utopia. Translated by Ralph Robinson. Foreword
by William Morris. Edited by F.S. Ellis. Hammersmith: Kelmscott Press,
1893. $12,500
Douglas Cockerell (1870-1945) entered
the Doves Bindery in 1893 as an apprentice, and absorbed there the ideals of
the William Morris group. In 1898 he started his own bindery at Denmark Street
in Soho .. He was important and influential both as a binder and a teacher at
the London County Council School of Arts and Crafts and at the Royal College of
Art” (Miner, History of Bookbinding,
p. 227). He was also responsible for the tooling on the pigskin copies of the
Kelmscott Chaucer during the last year of his work at the Doves Bindery.
“No
doubt till within the last few years it [More’s Utopia] has been considered by the moderns as nothing more serious
than a charming literary exercise, spiced with the interest given to it by the
allusions to the history of the time, and by our knowledge of the career of the
author. But the change of ideas concerning “the best state of a publique
weale,” which, I will venture to say, is the great event of the end of this
century, has thrown a fresh light upon the book; so that now to some it seems
not so much a regret for days which might have been, as (in its essence) a
prediction of a state of society which will be” (from Morris’s foreword).
Edition
limited to 308 copies, this 1/300 on paper, 8vo, contemporary brown gilt levant
extra by W.C. Smith after a design by Douglas Cockerell, a.e.g.; fine. Printed
in Chaucer type in red and black, 2 full woodcut page-borders, numerous 10-line
and smaller initials, printer’s device.
n Cockerell
16; Peterson A16.
with 23 woodcuts by walter crane
434. [KELMSCOTT PRESS.] Morris, William. The story of the glittering plain which has also been called the land
of living men or the acre of the undying. Hammersmith: Kelmscott Press,
1894. $5,000
Edition limited to 257 copies, this
1/250 on paper, large 4to, original stiff vellum, gilt-lettered spine, silk
ties (all detached, 4 laid in), some light soiling on spine; very good copy.
Printed in Troy and Chaucer type in red and black, woodcut title-page, facing
page with full woodcut page border, 23 woodcuts (various sizes - the largest
133 x 103mm.) by A. Leverett after Walter Crane, each with decorative woodcut
border, numerous partial woodcut borders and 8-line and smaller initials,
printer’s device, bookplate of Brian Douglas Stilwell.
n Cockerell
22 (noting the uniqueness of the woodcut borders and frames); Peterson A22.
435. [MASON, JOHN.] [The Twelve by Eight papers of John Mason.]
[London: issued by The Basilisk Press Ltd., n.d., 1978 or later]. $650
50 sheets of paper, 12x8 inches, in a
white cloth covered protective case; fine. “The papers were made on various
moulds; many watermarked “College of Art, Leicester” where [Mason] taught for
two decades, or with his own name. Others lack watermarks in favour of very
strong textures.” Mason’s “purpose in making the enclosed papers was to print a
book on them - which in view of the textures and colours would have been no
easy feat - but ill health prevented him from turning the papers into printed
sheets. John Mason stopped making paper in 1978 and the enclosed sheets are,
therefore, among the last produced at the famous Twelve by Eight Press” (from
notes provided by The Basilisk Press Ltd which also provided the boxes and
papers). The sheets were made by Mason at the “mill” in the basement of his
home.
unbound sheets of the large paper issue
436. [PICKERING IMPRINT.] Quintus
Horatius Flaccus. Londini: Gulielmus Pickering, 1824. $1,750
Pickering’s first book in the Diamond
Classics series was his Horace of 1820. Editions of Virgil and Cicero appeared
in the following year and in 1822 he published Petrarch and Tasso. Terence and
Dante followed in 1823 and Horace was reprinted in 1824.The series continued,
later including English authors, until 1831. This is the first title in the
Diamond Classics series issued in a large paper format.
Unbound
sheets of the large paper issue of the second Pickering edition, and printed in
Diamond type by C. Correll; 48mo (120mm.), pp. 192; engraved plate (apparently
a frontispiece by Stothard) dated 1828; printer’s slug dated 1826; without an
engraved title-p. (probably not issued with L.P. copies); small smudge
(thumbprint?) at top of title-page, else generally fine, and unopened; full
brown morocco pull-off case.
n Keynes,
p. 73.
437. RAIDEL, GEORG MARTIN. Commentatio critico-literaria de Claudii Ptolemaei
Geographia, ejusque codicibus tam manu-scriptis quam typis expressis. Norimbergae:
haeredum Felseckerianorum, 1737. $500
Raidel (1702-1741) was deacon at
Altdorf and later at the church of St. Sebald at Nuremberg. His bibliography of
Ptolemy, recording both extant manuscripts and printed editions in Latin and
Greek is described as an excellent work with much to contribute to the better
understanding of Ptolemy.
Small
4to, pp. [20], 82; title-p. printed in red and black; engraved head-piece,
woodcut tailpieces, folding plate of Ptolemy dressed as a king in his palace
with his instruments, folding plate of Greek and Latin script, and an engraved
plate illustrating a border from another manuscript; 20th century half brown
morocco, gilt-lettered direct on spine, t.e.g., corners and upper joint rubbed.
|