rmb   Catalogue 136 - Summer Reading -- General Literature

 
 

1.       ADAMS, E. C. L. Potee's gal. A drama of Negro life near the big Congaree swamps. Columbia, SC: The State Co., 1929.                $150
Edition limited to 250 copies signed by the author; 12mo, pp. 49, [1]; 1 illus. showing 2 settings for the play; a near fine copy in the jacket. A three-act play set in the African American community of Columbia, SC. Written by one of the city's physicians, who was also known for his sympathetic collecting and presenting of local African American folktales.

signed by the author

2.       ADAMS, HENRY. A letter to American teachers of history. Washington, [D.C.]: [press of J.H. Furst Co., Baltimore], 1910.      $1,750
First edition, signed by Henry Adams at the end of the introductory letter; 12mo, pp. vi, 214, [2]; orig. green cloth, spine a bit sunned and with a small snag in the cloth (not effecting any lettering), otherwise very good. "In 1910 Adams published and scattered widely a little volume which he called A Letter to American Teachers of History. Its style was designedly colloquial and its tone provocative. Assuming the validity of the second law of thermodynamics, that there is a universal tendency to the dissipation of mechanical energy, he pointed out the dilemma of teachers of history if they postulated a progressive evolution in human history towards some state of perfection, or tried to exempt mind from the operation of the law. What did they propose to do about it? Human thought should be considered as a substance passing from one phase to another, through a series of critical points which are determined by attraction, acceleration, and volume. - the equivalents of pressure, temperature, and volume in mechanical physics. In short, the future historian who would interpret the movement called history would have to seek his education in the world of mathematical physics" (Allen Johnson, in DAB). BAL 34: "Many copies, perhaps most, signed by the author at p. vi."

3.       ADDISON, JOSEPH. The works of the late right honorable Joseph Addison, Esq. Birmingham: John Baskerville for J. & R. Tonson, 1761.        $1,500
4 volumes, lg. 4to, engraved portrait, 2 engraved plates and 13 plates of medals; full contemporary diced calf neatly rebacked, red morocco labels; some wear and rubbing but generally a good, sound set. Gaskell 17.

4.       ADDISON. The miscellaneous works in verse and prose … with some account of the life and writings of the author [by Mr. Tickell]. London: J. & R. Tonson, 1766.                $225
3 vols., pp. xlvi, [2], 285; iii, [1], 334; 332, [4] ads; uniformly bound with: Addison, The Free-holder. Or Political Essays, London: Tonson, 1761, pp. [8], 316, [10] index; together 4 vols, 12mo, contemporary full calf, red and black morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines, attractive blue and red marbled edges; some wear at extremities but in all a very good, sound set, or better. Includes the preliminary advertisement leaf in vol. I, engraved frontispieces in vols. I and II, 9 leaves of medals in vol. III, and 2 other engraved plates. NCBEL II, 1099.

5.       [ADDISON.] Smithers, Peter. The life of Joseph Addison. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1964.            $100
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, [4], 491, [1]; frontis portrait and 3 plates; small snag at top of front panel of jacket, spine of jacket darkened, else fine. The first full biography of Addison, the most admired literary figure in England in the early 18th century.

6.       AIKEN, CONRAD. The clerk's journal. Being the diary of a queer man. An undergraduate poem together with a brief memoir of Harvard, Dean Briggs and T.S. Eliot. New York: Eakin Press, 1971.              $200
First edition ltd. to 2300 copies, this 1 of 300 signed by Aiken; small folio, pp. [4], 26, [1]; 19 pp. facsimiles of Aiken's manuscript, with commentary by Dean Le Baron Russell Briggs, plus colophon leaf; orig. half red cloth over marble paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, printed and illustrated publisher's slipcase; box lightly soiled, else fine. Written in 1911, this is the first printed appearance of the poem.

7.       AIKIN, LUCY. Memoirs of the court of King James the First … Second edition. London: Longman, Hurst [et al.], 1822.  $150
2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xvi, 444; x, 413, [1], [2] ads; engraved frontispiece in each volume; contemporary full brown straight-grain morocco, single-rule gilt border on covers, smooth spines in 7 compartments, smaller top and bottom compartments dyed black, gilt lettered direct in 2 compartments, gilt ornaments in the balance; front joints starting, rear joints and edges a little rubbed, minor hair-line cracks in spines; very good and handsome.

8.       AKENSIDE, MARK. The poetical works. London: William Pickering, 1845.   $400
Second Pickering edition, 16mo, pp. viii, [9]-353, [1]; engraved portrait frontispiece, printer's anchor and dolphin device on title-p.; bookplate on blank flyleaf else fine in full brown calf by Zaehnsdorf, triple gilt borders on covers enclosing an inner blind wavy border, the covers in a straight-grain pattern; beautiful gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, black morocco labels on spine, a.e.g.; a very nice binding. Issued in the publisher's Aldine Poets series. Kelly 1835.1

9.       ALBEE, EDWARD. The lady from Dubuque. New York: Athenaeum, 1980.   $150
First edition, inscribed and dated by Albee in 1981; fine copy in the jacket.

10.    ALCOTT, A. BRONSON. Tablets. Boston: Roberts Bros., 1868.   $175
First edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 208, 4 (ads), 12 (ads); slight cracking at the spine ends and some discoloration of the spine, else a very good copy in orig. brown cloth. BAL 112.

signed and on large paper

11.    ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY. Judith and Holofernes: a poem. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., The Riverside Press, 1896.   $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 78; orig. red cloth, paper label on spine; very slight spotting of the covers, one very short tear in the margin of the preliminary advertisement leaf, else fine, in a protective red cloth chemise. Signed by Aldrich on the title-page. This is the so-called "Large Paper Edition" as described by BAL consisting of "untrimmed sheets of the regular printing." A pencil note on the flyleaf suggests only 50 copies were so issued. BAL 375.

12.    ALLEN, ROBERT J. The clubs of Augustan London. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1933.                $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, [4], 305; portrait frontispiece, 5 plates; fine copy in dust jacket. Volume VII of the Harvard Studies in English.

13.    ALLESTREE, RICHARD. The ladies calling in two parts. By the author of The Whole Duty of Man, &c. The fifth impression. Oxford: at the Theatre, 1677.               $350
8vo, pp. [24], 270, [1]; engraved frontispiece, engraved vignette title-p.; contemporary full red goatskin, triple gilt-ruled panel central on both covers, with fleurons in the corners, spine in 6 compartments alternately stained red and black, morocco label in 1, a.e.g.; extremities rubbed, spine a bit worn and darkened; a good copy or better. Early owner's inscription: "Ann Agutters book."

14.    AMIS, KINGSLEY. The James Bond dossier. London: Jonathan Cape, [1965].  $110
First edition; minute edge wear, but generally a fine copy in the jacket.

15.    ANACREON. Odes of Anacreon, translated into English verse, with notes, by Thomas Moore. London: printed for John Stockdale, 1800.         $650
First Moore edition, 4to, pp. viii, [16] list of subscribers, [5]-255, [4] Stockdale ads; 3 copper-engraved plates, including the frontis, by T. Nugent; contemporary quarter red morocco, gilt spine, marbled boards, sprinkled page edges; extremities rubbed, light offsetting of the plates, bookplate, but generally a good, sound copy. "An elegant, spirited, and highly poetical version" (Lowndes), and the first published work of the young Irish poet whose Irish Melodies (1807-35) elevated him to the position of Ireland's national poet. With the publication of Lalla Rookh in 1817 Moore acquired an international reputation, and next to Byron became the most popular writer of verse in the English romantic period.

16.    Ancient Danish ballads translated from the originals by R.C. Alexander Prior M.D. London: Williams & Norgate, 1860.              $350
First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, pp. [2], lx, 400; viii, 468; [2], ix-[x], 500; half blue morocco gilt by Riviere, gilt paneled spines, t.e.g.; some dampstaining in the corners of the pages of vol. III, else a very good, sound set. Contains an extensive historical introduction and over 170 ballads and tales, many here brought into English for the first time.

inscribed

17.    ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. A story teller's story. New York: Huebsch, 1924.              $100
First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 442; lower rear hinge chaffed, small gouge in spine near titling, else a good copy or better in orig. rust cloth, top edges yellow. Inscribed by the author: "To Neazier, one of my mail friends, Sherwood Anderson."

18.    ANSTEY, CHRISTOPHER. Ad C.W. Bampfylde, Arm: epistola poetica familiaris ... An election ball. Bath: impensis auctoris excudebat S. Hazard, 1776.                 $625
First of at least 6 editions published over a two-year interval, 4to, pp. 42; copper-engraved vignette title-p. and 5 copper-engravings in the text by Bampfylde, 2 of those in the text with contemporary manuscript attributions; full contemporary paneled calf by C. Hering, London; gilt spine, triple gilt rules on covers; some restoration to spine, joints repaired; good sound copy. Anstey (1724-1805) was an English poet residing for much of his life in Bath, where he wrote The New Bath Guide (see below), the famous series of letters in rhyme which was instantly a success, and which provided Smollett "something of the scheme of Humphrey Clincker" (DNB). An Election Ball is a poem in Latin in the vein of The New Bath Guide.

19.    ANSTEY. The new Bath guide: or memoirs of the B_n_r_d family in a series of poetical epistles. London: Printed for J. Dodsley, 1779.              $100
"Eleventh edition," 12mo, pp. viii, 175; engraved folding frontispiece by S. Wale showing the Blunderhead family being led by their noses; bound with: [Stevenson, John Hall.] Crazy Tales (London: n.p., 1770), pp. [4], iv, viii-ix, 114-247 (first 3 leaves unsigned, the rest collating complete in 8s beginning with "I"); full contemporary calf, red morocco label bearing the title "Miscellane Poetry" stamped in gilt on gilt-ruled spine; joints cracking and tender, spine ends chipped away, a few signatures of the Stevenson title starting, some brown spotting, foxing, and offsetting scattered throughout text; a good copy of an interesting gathering of 18th-century political satire and humor.

20.    [ANSTEY, HENRY, Rev.] Epistolae academicae Oxon. (Registrum F). A collection of letters and other miscellaneous documents illustrative of academical life and studies at Oxford in the fifteenth century. Oxford: Oxford Historical Society, 1898.      $150
First edition, 8vo, 2 vols., pp. xlix, [3], 336; [6], [337]-725, [1]; 15 facsimiles (some double-page) bound in at the back; fine set in orig. blue cloth.

with 18 hand-colored plates

21.    [APPERLEY, C. J.] Memoirs of the life of the late John Mytton, Esq. of Halston, Shropshire, formerly M.P. for Shrewsbury, High Sheriff for the counties of Salop and Merioneth, and Major of the North Shropshire Yoemanry Calvary; with notices of his hunting, shooting, driving, racing, eccentric and extravagant exploits. By Nimrod. With numerous illus. by H. Alken and T.J. Rawlins … with a brief memoir of Nimrod, by the author of "Handley Cross." London: Rudolph Ackermann, 1851.            $650
Third edition, but the first to include Surtees' "Memoir of Nimrod," 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 218, [8] ads; inserted engraved title-p., hand-colored frontispiece and 17 hand-colored plates; original pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, a.e.g.; ads for Ackerman's Sporting Library on both pastedowns; some wear at the extremities and small cracks at the spine ends, but this is a good, sound copy, and internally it's clean and bright. "A most valuable and important book for the sporting life of the period, aptly described by Newton as ëa biography of a real man that reads like a work of fictioní" (Tooley). Tooley 68.

22.    APULEIUS. The most pleasant and delectable tale of the marriage of Cupid and Psyche as set forth … in The Golden Ass. San Francisco: The Windsor Press, 1926.    $225
Edition ltd. to 200 copies printed by C.A. and J.S. Johnson, 8vo, pp. [4], 42, [1]; title within illustrated border and with a decorated initial and tailpiece by Julian A. Links; original art vellum-backed boards, black lettering direct on spine; boards rubbed, internally fine. Second book of the press. Selected as one of the AIGA's 50 Best Books of the Year. Ransome, Private Presses, p. 448.

printed at malta

23.    ARISTOPHANES. A metrical version of The Acharnians, The Knights and The Birds. In the last of which a vein of peculiar humor and character is for the first time detected and developed. [Translated by John Hookham Frere.] London: William Pickering, 1840.             $850
First Pickering edition, 3 parts in 1, as issued, sm. 4to, pp. [2], 70; vi, 7-89, [1]; iv, 5-103, [1] errata for the first 3 parts; 3/4 blue morocco by Lloyd; upper joint rubbed and with small crack starting at bottom, but still very good and sound. With the addition of the rare part 4, The Frogs, 79pp., not called for on the title, but here bound in. Parts 1-3 bear the imprint "Malta: printed at the Government Press, 1839." The last part is "Printed by W. Nicol." OCLC locates 8 copies (5 in the U.S.) but makes no mention of The Frogs. In a prefatory statement to The Frogs it is noted that "the greater part of this play had been printed upwards of twenty years ago, having been intended for private distribution; an intention to which the writer adheres, being unwilling to cancel what had already printed and in part distributed … he ventures to present it to his friends and his friends only, satisfied with having secured the existence of the text, upon which much time and attention has been bestowed, but without venturing to obtrude upon the public a work, (in its present form and appearance at least) avowedly defective." The translator is John Hookham Frere, the diplomatist and miscellaneous author. "His translations of Aristophanes cannot fail to be the most lasting memorial of his genius, and the manner in which he has successfully caught the spirit of the original comedies places him in an almost unique place as a translator" (DNB). Not in Keynes.

presentation copy

24.    ARLEN, MICHAEL. "Piracy." A romantic chronicle of these days. London: Collins, [1922].            $150
First edition, presentation copy inscribed "To Alan Bolt from the writer Michael Arlen / 23 Market St., Mayfair / Telegraphic address: Per ardua ad astrakhan." Very good in orig. blue cloth.

25.    ARLEN. Young men in love. New York: George H. Doran, [1927].   $75
First American edition, 8vo, pp. 317; fine copy in a slightly chipped gold foil jacket printed in black. A "romance of Mayfair" in post-World War I London.

26.    ASCHAM, ROGER. The English works of Roger Ascham, preceptor to Queen Elizabeth … with notes and observations, and the author's life. By James Bennet. London: printed for T. Davis and J. Dodsley, n.d., [1767].            $450
First edition, second issue, 4to, pp. [2], 4, [4], 395; full contemporary speckled calf, red morocco label; joints cracked, spine ends chipped level with text block, lower headband gone, extremities rubbed, minor spotting, else a good and reasonably sound copy. The dedication "To Anthony Ashley Cooper, Earl of Shaftsbury," and the "Life of Roger Ascham" were written by Samuel Johnson. "Tom Davis stated that Johnson was "in reality" the editor, and that he (Johnson) gave the work to Bennet for his advantage" (Courtney). With the 4 page list of subscribers, to whom the book was originally issued in January, 1762. "This issue is distinguished by the new half-title and undated title, and by the absence of the single leaf of 'Additional Subscribers'; in all other respects it comprises the sheets from the first issue of 1761" (Fleeman). Chapman & Hazen, 144; Courtney & Smith, 100; Fleeman 61.8BA/1b.

27.    ASIMOV, ISAAC. The dream, Benjamin's dream, and Benjamin's bicentennial blast. Three short pieces. New York: [The Printing Week Library, 1976]. $100
12mo, pp. 51; title-page vignette and wood engravings by John De Pol; very fine in orig. green paper-covered boards, gilt.

28.    ATHERTON, GERTRUDE. The splendid idle forties: stories of old California. With illustrations by Harrison Fisher. New York and London: Macmillan, 1902.           $100
First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [3], 389; frontis and 8 plates; original dec. red cloth stamped in gilt, black, and blue, light wear to extremities, front hinge cracked, still a very good copy. Cowan, p. 83; Zamorano Eighty, 1: "Perhaps the best known collection of stories of that romantic period of California history when the incoming Americans were first intermingling with the Californians of rancho and presidio…"

29.    AYTOUN, WILLIAM EDMONSTOUNE. Lays of the Scottish cavaliers and other poems. Thirteenth edition. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1885.            $75
12mo, pp. [6], 359; elegant full maroon morocco by Andrew Grieve, Edinburgh, gilt lettered direct on spine, raised bands tooled in gilt, a.e.g.; 1891 gift inscription on flyleaf; fine.

inscribed by the editor

30.    BACON, FRANCIS. Letters of Sr Francis Bacon, Baron on Verulam, Viscount St. Alban … written during the reign of King James the First. Now collected, and augmented with several letters and memories, address'd by him to the King and Duke of Buckingham, which were never before published. The whole being illustrated by an historical introduction and some observations, and dispos'd according to the series of time. London: Benj. Tooke, 1702.        $1,500
First edition, and likely a large paper copy; 4to, pp. [8], lxxx, [2], 302, [2]; contemporary full calf, double gilt-ruled borders enclosing a central triple gilt-ruled panel, fleurons in the corners, a.e.g., rebacked to match, preserving the original red morocco label; boards pockmarked, else a very good copy. This copy with the early ownership signatures of Philip Ward and "Edw. Ward, ex dono Robt. Stephens," and with an inscription by Stephens on the flyleaf reading "To the Right Honable. Sir Edward Ward, Kt., Lord Chief Baron of the Court of Excheq., the memoires of Ld. Baron's are presented by his Ldships most humble servant, Rob: Stephens." Edward Ward (1638-1714) was Chief Baron of the Exchequer, and Robert Stephens (1665-1732) was the historiographer-royal, and editor of this volume of letters by Bacon. Without the 2 leaves of dedication, as usual. "These were canceled owing to the death of William III prior to the publication of the work" (Gibson). Gibson 245.

31.    BACON. Sylva sylvarum, sive historia naturalis, in decem centurias distribute Anglice olim conscripta, a Francisco Bacono Barone Verulamio, Vicecomite Sti Albani Angliae quondam Cancellario, nunc, Latio transcripta a Jacobo Grutero P.F. Medicina Candidato. Lug. Batavor. [i.e. Leiden]: Franciscum Hackium, 1648.              $750
First Latin edition, Leiden issue (also issued the same year in identical format in Amsterdam under the Elzevir imprint), 12mo, pp. [36], 612, [48], 87; engraved title-p., contemporary full Dutch vellum, yapp edges, manuscript title on spine; very good, sound copy. Gibson 185b. See Willems 1058.

32.    BACON. The essayes or councels civill and morall of Francis Lord Verulam Viscount St Alban. London: Cresset Press, 1928.              $600
Edition limited to 258 copies, this no. 79 of 250 on Batchelor's Kelmscott handmade paper and printed at the Shakespeare Head Press, with titles and initial letters designed by Joscelyne Gaskin; folio, pp. [8], 198, [1]; printed throughout in red and black; original full vellum lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine, t.e.g.; small abrasion at base of spine, otherwise a near fine copy in the original publisher's box which is partially split at the bottom. Franklin 235.

33.    BACON. The essays, or councils, civil and moral, of Sir. Francis Bacon, Lord Verulam, Viscount St Alban. With a table of the colours of good and evil. And a discourse of the wisdom of the ancients. To which is added, the character of Queen Elizabeth… London: printed by E. Holt for Timothy Childe, 1701.   $450
8vo, 3 parts in 1, as issued; pp. [8], 167, [9]; [8], 21, [1]; [10], 17-114, [2], [7] ads; contemporary paneled calf, green morocco label; joints restored, minor rubbing; a good, sound copy. Gibson 28d.

34.    BACON. The works of Francis Bacon, Baron of Verulam, Viscount St. Albans, and Lord High Chancellor of England. London: W. Baynes & Son, 1824.   $2,500
10 volumes, 8vo, later half red morocco gilt, t.e.g., fore- and bottom edges uncut; fine, bright set. With an engraved portrait of Bacon in vol. I. The texts variously in English or Latin.

35.    BAGNOLD, ENID. Letters to Frank Harris, & other friends. Edited & with an introduction by R. P. Lister. Gloucestershire, London: The Whittington Press, 1980.              $150
Edition limited to 400 copies, signed by the author, 8vo, pp. xxvi, 77; 5 illus. tipped in, epistolary endpapers; fine in cloth-backed dec. paper covered boards and publisher's slipcase.

36.    BAILEY, PHILIP JAMES. The angel world, and other poems. London: W. Pickering, 1850.         $75
First British edition, 12mo, pp. [2], 111; woodcut frontispiece; cloth rubbed at edges, spine darkened, hinge cracked at front free endpaper; old gift inscription on front free endpaper; overall a good, sound copy in original blue cloth elaborately stamped in gilt and black, spine gilt-lettered. Keynes p. 51.

37.    BAILEY. Festus a poem. London: William Pickering, 1839.               $165
First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 360, [1],; original brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine; rebacked, old spine laid down; extremities rubbed and worn but durable and sound. A retelling of the Faust legend, a popular and successful verse drama that went through many subsequent editions in both England and America. Keynes, p. 51.

38.    BAKER, HOWARD. A letter from the country and other poems. Norfolk, CT: New Directions [by the Hawthorn House], 1941.                $30
8vo, 32pp., title-page vignette printed in ochre; a near fine copy in the dj, with slight discoloration to spine. The poet's first book. Not in Ransom, Selective Checklists.

39.    BALLANTYNE, R.M. The dog Crusoe and his master: a story of adventure in the western prairies. London: Seeley, Service & Co., [n.d.]     $150
First published 1861; 8vo, 320pp., frontis. illus. in color & 8 plates, all after illustrations by H.M. Brock; a bright, near fine copy in original red cloth decorated with a floral trellis design in white, green, black, and gilt, negligible wear to extremities and a few scattered brown spots in text. Scotsman Robert Michael Ballantyne (1825-1894) served with the Hudson's Bay Company in British America from 1841-1847, after which he wrote prolifically, "his books being chiefly series of travel and adventure written for young people" (Allibone, Suppl. I, p. 84). See Sadleir 105.

40.    BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK. The enchanted type-writer. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1899.  $50
First edition, sm. 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 171, [1], 4pp. advertisements; frontispiece and 9 plates; yellow pictorial cloth, brown slightly worn spine, top edges stained orchid; very good. BAL 744.

presentation copy

41.    BANGS. The foothills of the Parnassus. New York: Macmillian Co., 1914.        $100
First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [3], 200, [2], 5pp. advertisements; frontispiece portrait of author; blue cloth, gilt, presentation copy by author "To Geo. H. Picard, with the cordial regard of a wanderer on the lower slopes of Parnassus, his friend John Kendrick Bangs, April 3, 1914"; slightly worn else very good. BAL. 802.

presentation copy

42.    BANGS. The inventions of the idiot. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1904.       $225
First edition, sm 12mo, pp. [6], 184, [1]; slight rubbing, but a very good copy in original green pictorial cloth with a presentation from Bangs on the front free endpaper reading: "To my old friend Col. Annuar [?] from his young friend John Kendrick Bangs. * Note: of Boston, not Sing Sing. May 16, 1904." BAL. 763.

43.    HN.] The smuggler: a tale. By the author of "Tales by the O'Hara Family," etc. London [et al.]: Richard Bentley [et al.], 1833.        $85
12mo, pp.[iii]-vii, [1], 490; engraved frontispiece and title-p.; bound without the series title in contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, gilt lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine. First published in 3 volumes in 1831 and here issued in Bentley's Standard Novels series, with a new Preface by the author. Sadleir 3734a; Wolff 232a.

44.    BANNING, MARGARET CULKIN. Mesabi. New York: Harper & Row, 1969.         $25
First edition, 8vo, fine copy in the dust jacket. A novel of the life and times of an iron ore executive on the Mesabi Range by the prolific Duluth writer.

45.    [BARBAULD, ANNA LETITIA.] The British novelists; with an essay; and prefaces, biographical and critical, by Mrs. Barbauld. London: F.C. and J. Rivington [et al.], 1810.      $1,500
48 (of 50) volumes (lacking the final 2 volumes containing Edgeworth’s Belinda and The Modern Griselda), 12mo, contemporary full mottled calf, gilt-decorated spines; rubbed, joints often cracked, hinges often tender, covers loosening or separated (but present) on about 8 volumes; spine ends of 2 or 3 volumes with slight chipping; 1 volume neatly rebacked with old spine laid down. Anna Letitia Barbauld (1743-1825) was a poet and miscellaneous writer and the only daughter of John Aitken. Shortly after her husband's death in 1808 Barbauld undertook this project of assembling a collection of 18th century British novelists. "Prefixed to the edition is an essay of some length on the 'Origin and Progress of Novel Writing,' and the works of each author are introduced by short, but complete biographical notices" (DNB). The novels include Richardson's Clarissa (vols.1-8) and Sir Charles Grandison (9-15); Defoe's Robinson Crusoe (16-17); Fielding's Joseph Andrews (18) and Tom Jones (19-21); Reeve's Old English Baron and Walpole's Castle of Otranto (22); Coventry's History of Pompey the Little and Goldsmith's Vicar of Wakefield (23); Lennox's The Female Quixote (24-5); Johnson's Rasselas (26); Frances Moore's Lady Julia Mandeville and Inchbald's Nature and Art (27); Inchbald's Simple Story (28); Mackenzie's Man of Feeling and Julia de Roubigne (29); Smollett's Humphrey Clinker (30-31); Graves' Spiritual Quixote (32-33); Edward Moore's Zeluco (34-35); Smith's Old Manor House (36-37); Burney's Evelina (38-39) and Cecilia (40-42); Radcliffe's Romance of the Forest (43-44) and Mysteries of Udolpho (45-47); and Bage's Hermsprong (48). Sadlier 3732 noting the significance of vol. XLIII in the bibliography of Radcliffe first editions.

46.    [BARHAM, RICHARD HARRIS, Rev.] The Ingoldsby legends. By Thomas Ingoldsby, Esq. London: Extracted from Bentley's Miscellany, 1837-1848.     $350
8vo, with a frontispiece of Ingoldsby (i.e. Barham), 12 etched plates by George Cruikshank, John Leech, and R. Buss, a sample wrapper from Bentley's Miscellany is bound in at the back, and a separately printed title-p. presumably done on the occasion of rebinding inserted in its appropriate place in the front; some plates a little spotted, but in all near fine in early 20th century half red morocco, gilt lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine, t.e.g. "Although he was continually throwing off humorous verse with great freedom and spirit, The Ingoldsby Legends would probably never have existed but for [Barham's] desire to aid his old friend and schoolfellow, the publisher Bentley, in Bentley's Miscellany, commenced under the editorship of Charles Dickens in January 1837 … "The Spectre of Tappington" opened the series, and was speedily succeeded by a number of others, at first derived from the legendary lore of the author's ancestral locality in Kent, but soon enriched by satires on the topics of the day and subjects of pure invention, or borrowed from history … The success of the Legends was pronounced from the first, and when published collectively … they at once took a high place in humorous literature which they have ever since retained" (DNB).

47.    [BARHAM.] The Ingoldsby legends. By Thomas Ingoldsby, Esq. London: Richard Bentley, 1852.     $450
Fifth edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, orig. blue cloth, gilt decorated spines; a fine, bright set, with engraved title-pp. and 19 engraved plates after George Cruikshank and John Leech. See Cohn 50 for a description of the first edition of each series, issued in 1840, 1842, and 1847 respectively.

48.    BARRIE, J. M. The entrancing life … Address delivered on installation as Chancellor of Edinburgh University October 25, 1930. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1930.            $20
First edition, slim 12mo, pp. 22; a very good copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket.

49.    BAUM, L. FRANK. The patchwork girl of Oz. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., [ca. 1920].        $300
Early edition, with "Chap. Three" on p. 35 not overlapping text; 8vo, pp.[5]-340, [1]; illus. throughout, many in color, color pictorial endpapers; good sound copy, or better. "Baum's elaborate device to conclude the Oz series did not work. He continued receiving letters asking for more stories, and with some reluctance he "reopened communications" with the invisible fairyland by means of the wireless telegraph. The Patchwork Girl of Oz was enthusiastically received and Baum added a new title to the series each year until his death" (Schiller, 240).

50.    BEATTIE, JAMES. An essay on the nature and immutability of truth, in opposition to sophistry and scepticism. The fourth edition. London: Edward and Charles Dilly; Edinburgh: A. Kincaid and W. Creech, 1773.              $475
8vo, pp. vi, [9]-518; contemporary full calf, gilt-decorated spine, red morocco label; very good copy. Beattie (1735-1803), the Scots moral philosopher and poet, was acquainted with Monboddo, Pope, Johnson, and many other notables of the day, and was the professor of moral philosophy and logic in the Marischal College and University of Aberdeen. His essay on truth was first published in 1770 and went though five editions. Johnson met Beattie through the introductions of Boswell. Boswell, in thanking Johnson for his courtesies in this regard recounts Johnson's reply in the Life: "Sir (said he), I should thank you. We all love Beattie. Mrs. Thrale says, if ever she has another husband, she'll have Beattie."

51.    BEATTIE. Essays. On the nature and immutability of truth, in opposition to sophistry and scepticism. On poetry and music, as they affect the mind. On laughter, and ludicrous composition. On the utility of classical learning. Edinburgh: printed for William Creech, 1776.        $1,000
First edition, 4to, pp. [10], xiv, [3]-757, [1] errata; full contemporary calf, red morocco label (chipped, with loss of 2 letters) on spine; good, sound copy or better.

printer’s copy

52.    BEEKMAN, E.M. Carnal lent. n.p.: [Pennyroyal Press, 1975].       $250
First edition ltd. to 200 copies, sq. 8vo, pp. [25]; wood-engraved portrait of Beekman by Barry Moser, signed by Moser; this copy marked in the colophon "printer's copy" and also signed by Moser; fine in orig. black cloth, gilt lettering on spine.

53.    BEHN, APHRA. The ten pleasures of marriage and the second part The confession of the new married couple. Reprinted with an introduction by John Harvey. London: privately printed for the Navarre Society, 1922.             $150
Edition limited to an unspecified number of copies, 8vo, pp. xviii, [6], 280; 22 plates; minimal foxing, free endpapers darkened, dust jacket with faint spots on the spine and very light edge wear. The first editions of The Pleasures and The Confessions (1682 & 1683) give A. Marsh as the author (see Wing M726 & M727). With the armorial bookplate of Molineux on the front pastedown.

with the dust jacket

54.    BELLAMY, EDWARD. Equality. New York:: D. Appleton & Co., 1897.    $750
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 412, [8] undated ads; nice bright copy in orig. blue cloth stamped in silver and black, retaining the scarce printed dust jacket with a few short tears at extremities. Sequel to the classic Looking Backward. BAL 967.

presentation copy

55.    BELLOW, SAUL. The adventures of Augie March. New York: The Viking Press, 1963.   $750
Fourth printing, 8vo, pp. [6], 536; original black and gray cloth stamped in orange on upper cover and spine, top edge stained orange; dust jacket chipped at top of spine, along top edge, and at top outer corner (never any loss of letterpress), else very good. This copy inscribed: "To Phil Miller, in him I didn't specially try to recruit, with affection and good wishes, Saul Bellow." Winner of the National Book Award.

56.    BENNETT, ARNOLD. Paris nights and other impressions of places and people. New York: George H. Doran, 1913.     $100
First American edition, 8vo, pp. xi, 384; illustrations by E.A. Rickards; original putty cloth-backed paper-covered boards, upper cover and spine lettered in gilt, dust jacket; corners showing or starting, else very good in jacket with detached front flap, chips at spine and some closed tears.

57.    BENSON, ARTHUR CHRISTOPHER. Lord Vyet and other poems. London & New York: John Lane, 1897.            $65
First edition, slim 12mo, pp. [2], viii, 73, [1],; 12-p. John Lane catalogue bound in at the back; very good, sound copy in orig. beige buckram. Benson (1862-1925) was master of Magdalene College, Cambridge; a poet, essayist, novelist, and friend extraordinaire of many students at both Eton and Cambridge. NCBEL III, 1420.

58.    BENSON, STELLA. Christmas formula and other stories. London: William Jackson, 1932.               $40
First edition limited to 550 copies signed by the author; 8vo, pp. [2], 67, [1]; frontispiece by Clare Leighton; Joiner & Steele cancel slip tipped in at title-p.; about fine in orig. tan cloth, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover. Foreword by Geoffrey West and issued as No. 11 in the publisher's Furnival Books series.

59.    BENSON. Hope against hope and other stories. London: Macmillan, 1931.         $200
First edition limited to 670 copies signed by the author, tall 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 151, [2]; orig. white cloth-backed marbled boards, t.e.g.; complete with acetate dust jacket and publisher's box with the embossed initials SB on the upper cover; box worn, with splits at edges; book and jacket are absolutely fine. Handsomely printed at the Chiswick Press.

60.    BENSON. The far-away bride. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1930.              $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [5], 445; about fine in original yellow paper covered boards, spine and corners in black cloth, t.e.g red, very good dust jacket with 1 small closed tear, spine a bit darkened.

61.    BERKELEY, GEORGE, Bishop of Cloyne. Alciphron: or, the minute philosopher. In seven dialogues. Containing an apology for the Christian religion … The second edition. London: J. Tonson, 1732.              $575
2 vols., 8vo, pp. [14], 356; [8], 218; engraved vignette title-pp.; bound with, as issued, An Essay towards a New Theory of Vision, pp. [12], [215]-351; several woodcuts in the text; full contemporary calf, double gilt rules on covers, unlettered spines in 6 compartments, volume designations in 1; some moderate chipping and cracking of the spines, but all in all a good, and reasonably sound set. Rothschild 372 citing the first edition of the same year: "Alciphron was written in America, where Berkeley had gone to await funds (which never came) for his projected College in the Bermudas…"

62.    BERRYMAN, JOHN. 77 dream songs. New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, [1965.]                $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 84; slight wear at the extremities of the jacket, else fine. Berryman's Pulitzer Prize-winning long poem.

63.    BERRYMAN. Collected poems 1937-1971. Edited and introduced by Charles Thornbury. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, [1989].             $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. lxvii, [1], 347, [1]; fine copy in the jacket.

64.    BERRYMAN. Homage to Mistress Bradstreet. New York: Farrar, Straus, and Cudahy, [1956].       $150
First edition, first printing, 8vo, pp. [47]; 10 illus. in text throughout; fine copy in a near fine jacket with 2 short breaks at the top of the spine at folds. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Illustrations by Ben Shahn. Stefanik, A.7.I.a.

65.    BERRYMAN. Stephen Crane. New York: William Sloane Associates, [1950].                $35
Second printing, 8vo, pp. [2], xv, [3], 347; frontispiece, very good copy in jacket, slightly torn at top and bottom edge. Berryman's contribution to the American Men of Letters Series. Stefanik, A 6.I.b.

66.    [BERRYMAN.] The Harvard Advocate Special Berryman Issue. Cambridge: Harvard Advocate, 1969.           $35
8vo, pp. 31; very good in original wrappers. A special issue dedicated entirely to John Berryman's work and life with articles by Adrienne Rich, John Berryman, William Meredith, and Homages by Howard Nemerov, Robert Lowell, Elizabeth Bishop, and others.

67.    BEWICK, THOMAS. A portfolio of wood engravings from History of British Birds. Written and illustrated by Thomas Bewick. Minneapolis: James Ford Bell Museum of Natural History, University of Minnesota, 1989.     $450
Edition limited to 50 copies (this being copy 25), folio, consisting of 15 wood engravings by Bewick, printed from the original blocks by Fred Brian of the Pilot Rock Press on Rives BFK, plus a title-p. and an introduction-p. by Donald T. Luce; fine in a foil-stamped portfolio by Campbell-Logan bindery. Bewick's History of British Birds was originally published at Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1797-1804.

68.    BILLINGTON, ELIZABETH. Memoirs of Mrs. Billington, from her birth: containing a variety of matter, ludicrous, theatrical, musical, and --- with copies of several original letters, now in the position of the publisher, written by Mrs. Billington, to her mother, the late Mrs. Weichsel: a dedication; and a prefatory address. London: printed for James Ridgway, 1792.     $950
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], xv, [1], 78; including the final blank leaf [N4]; uncut; engraved frontispiece portrait (a little foxed); a very good copy in later half blue morocco, gilt-lettered direct on spine. Elizabeth Billington (née Weichsel, 1765-1818), "the greatest singer England has ever produced" (DNB), sat for Joshua Reynolds and was tutored by Johan Christian Bach. She married a musician, James Billington, but followed the marriage with a series of apparently well-publicized affairs. Her personal life was "ruthlessly exposed" by Ridgway's publication of her Memoirs. It was a scurrilous attack and she and her friends tried to prevent the book's publication. The book caused a minor sensation and sold out immediately. In the wake of her embarrassment, she escaped to Italy with her husband and brother where she later achieved "the finest reputation ever achieved in Italy by an English singer," returning to England in 1801 to the delight of many, and where she later starred in the first London staging of a Mozart opera, La Clemenza di Tito, in 1806.

69.    BIRCHER, WILLIAM. A drummer-boy's diary: comprising four years of service with the Second Regiment Minnesota Veteran Volunteers 1861 to 1865. St. Paul: St. Paul Book and Stationery Co., 1889.             $400
First edition, 8vo, pp. 199; 8 wood-engraved plates; extremities rubbed but good and sound in orig. blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine.

presentation copy

70.    BIRNIE, WILLIAM. The blame of kirk-buriall, tending to perswade cemiteriall civilitie. By Mr. William Birnie, minister of Lanark. Edited by W.B.D.D. Turnbull, Esq. London: W. Pickering; Edinburgh: G.A. Douglas, 1833.   $350
"One hundred copies printed," 4to, pp. xii, [44]; facsimile title-p. of the 1606 edition; original maroon glazed paper-covered boards, paper label on spine; minor chipping along the joints but generally good and sound. This copy enhanced by a tipped-in autograph letter signed by Turnbull dated January 21, 1832 presenting this copy of The Blame of Kirk-Buriall, ("published this day"), to the antiquary, William Hone: "I fear you will find it a stumbling-block, even with Dr. Jamieson & Mr. Brown." With Hone's signature in pencil on the flyleaf and a tipped-in 18-line autograph verse, ostensibly by Turnbull, and identified in ink at the bottom: "Written for a Lady's Album - unpublished." A reprint of the very rare and curious tract, printed in 1606. The editor notes the significance of this sermon in preserving many old Scottish words and phrases, not found in any Scottish dictionary, including Jamieson's.

71.    [BLACK, HELEN.] Stanhope Burleigh. The Jesuits in our homes. A novel. By Helen Dhu. New York: Stringer & Townsend, 1855.                $150
First edition, 8vo, lithograph frontis and title-p., 406pp. plus 2pp. ads; mild dampstain pervades the last third of the text, otherwise a good, sound copy or better in orig. brown cloth gilt.

72.    BLACKMORE, RICHARD, M.D. Prince Arthur. An heroick poem. In ten books. London: printed for Awnsham and John Churchil, 1695.        $2,250
First edition, folio, pp. [20], 296; contemporary full speckled calf, red morocco label; minor rubbing but generally fine, with the engraved bookplate of Thomas Carter and the early ownership signature of Toby Chauncy. Bound in at the back is a 4-p. index "explaining the names of countries, cities, and rivers, &c. mentioned in this book" from the second edition of the same year, printed on different paper and slightly smaller in size. Wing B3080.

73.    BLACKWALL, ANTHONY. An introduction to the classics: containing, a short discourse on their excellencies; and directions how to study them to advantage. With an essay on the nature and use of those emphatical and beautiful figures which give strength and ornament to writing. The fifth edition, with additions, and an index. London: C. Rivington, 1737. $150
12mo, pp. [10], 271, [1] ads, [5] index, [1] ads; title printed in red and black; small worm track in the bottom margin of the terminals, otherwise a very good copy in contemporary full calf, label wanting. Blackwall taught at the Market Bosworth school, in Leicestershire, where a year following his death in 1730, Johnson was employed as an usher.

74.    [BLAIR, HUGH.] Lectures on rhetoric and belles lettres. The third edition. London: for A. Strahan, T. Cadell, and W. Creech, in Edinburgh, 1787.   $750
3 volumes, 8vo, engraved frontispiece portrait in vol. 1; full contemporary calf, red morocco labels and green morocco numbering pieces on spines; minor wear but a very nice set. Hugh Blair (1718-1800) the famed Scots divine and professor of rhetoric was very successful with this book which "could boast ten editions in England between 1783 and 1806, not to mention the American reissues and one French (1797), one Italian (1801), and one Spanish (1816) version." (Aarsleff). He was also a friend of Hume and Adam Smith, the latter of whose lectures inspired Blair in this endeavour. Alston VI, 241.

75.    BLAKE, WILLIAM. The poems of William Blake. Edited and arranged with a preface by John Sampson. New York: Brentanos, n.d., [ca. 1920s?].        $150
Small 4to, pp, xxxviii, 343, [2]; contemporary half blue morocco over blue linen sides, gilt lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, t.e.g.; fine. Handsomely printed at the Florence Press, Great Britain, for Brentanos.

76.    [BLAKE.] Gilchrist, Alexander. Life of William Blake with selections from his poems and other writings. London: Macmillan and Co., 1880.        $1,250
"New and enlarged edition illustrated from Blake's own works, with additional letters and a memoir of the author," 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xxi, [3], 431, [1]; ix, [3], 383, [1]; 2 engraved portrait frontispieces, 73 plates, 47 mounted on India paper (including some in the text), all showing Blake's designs, 1 of which is double-p., plus 1 copper etching of Blake's cottage; nice, bright copy in orig. pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt, gilt spines with ascending angels (that on vol. I slightly rubbed); very good and sound copy of the best edition.

inscribed, with a drawing

77.    BLY, ROBERT. Sleepers joining hands. New York [et al.]: Harpers, n.d., [ca. 1972].    $125
8vo, pp. [10], 67, [3]; dust jacket with a few minor stains, else near fine. This copy inscribed by Bly and with a drawing of two frowning chickens (?) on the front free endpaper.

78.    BLY. Tennessee poetry journal. Vol. 2, no. 2 Winter: 1969. $100
Special issue devoted entirely to Bly, the whole edited by Stephen Mooney; 8vo, pp. 60; printed wrappers; very good. Inscribed by Bly : "For Carl - some new prose poems in here. Affectionately Robert." Ownership signature of Carl Rakosi on upper wrap. Very good.

79.    BLY. The morning glory. Another thing that will never be my friend. [San Francisco: Kayak Books, 1969].           $75
First edition, limited to 800 copies, 8vo, pp. 35; drawings by Tomie De Paola; original white pictorial wrappers decorated in green, lavender and black; wrappers a bit foxed, else very good.

80.    BOCCACCIO, M. GIOVANNI. Il decameron di M. Giovanni Boccaccio. Firenze: [presso Gius. Molini e comp.] all'insegna di Dante, 1820.        $2,500
Edition limited to 110 copies, this one of 100 on regular paper; tall and very narrow 4to, (348 x 75mm.) pp. vii, [1], 307, [1]; wood-engraved vignette on title-p. and colophon, on which it is recorded that this is the first book printed in the "papiriforme" style; wood-engraved ornaments; original black morocco, rebacked in matching green straight-grain morocco, original label lettered and decorated in gilt preserved, black coated endpapers, a.e.g., long ribbon bookmark detached; some relatively minor waterstaining, insect loss to the fore-margins of the last 5 leaves (never touching letterpress), else generally very good and sound. Each full page contains 118 lines of text plus headlines, while each line is generally less than 10 words; the book is nearly 5 times as tall as it is wide. One of the most unusual editions of The Decameron ever published, though far from the rarest. OCLC finds 7 copies, 5 in the U.S.

81.    BOSWELL, JAMES. The journal of a tour to the Hebrides, with Samuel Johnson … containing some poetical pieces by Dr. Johnson … never before published; a series of his conversation, literary anecdotes, and opinions of men and books … The third edition, revised and corrected. London: printed for T. Cadell, and W. Davies, 1807.       $425
8vo, pp. [2], xv, [1], 460; engraved frontispiece after Joshua Reynolds; recent half tan calf antique over marbled boards, red morocco label; occasional spotting, especially in the margins of the frontispiece, otherwise near fine. This is the first edition to include an index. Boswell's Advertisement to the third edition occupies pp. iv-v. Pottle, 62

82.    BOSWELL. The journal of a tour to the Hebrides … From the London edition, revised and corrected by the author. Philadelphia: John F. Watson, 1810.   $450
First American edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, [2], 412; contemporary marbled boards rebacked and retipped, new red morocco label on spine; title a bit browned, else a very good, sound copy. Another edition was published in Boston later the same year. "Though the Life is a vaster and richer piece of work, no one will maintain that it displays Boswell's unique gift for biography better than the Tour. Indeed, most lovers of Boswell will agree that the Tour as a whole, is more consistently good than the Life; that is, that nowhere in the Life could one find so many consecutive first-class pages as those that compose this book" (Pottle). The book published is almost the same as the actual journal that was kept in 1773. When Johnson's death made it possible for Boswell to publish the manuscript, he only added an introduction and a conclusion before giving it to the printer. Pottle 63.

83.    BOSWELL. Boswell's Journal of a tour to the … Now published from the original manuscript. Prepared for the press, with prefaces and notes by Frederick A. Pottle and Charles H. Bennett. New York: Viking Press, 1936. $135
First edition, 8vo, pp. xviii, 435; folding map; 4 plates of facsimiles and 1 illus. in the text; spine of jacket slightly darkened, else fine. The full version of Boswell's journal of his memorable trip with Johnson, here published for the first time.

"one of the best books in the world"

84.    BOSWELL. The life of Samuel Johnson. LL.D. comprehending an account of his studies and numerous works in chronological order; a series of his epistolary correspondence and conversations with many eminent persons; and various original pieces of his composition never before published. The whole exhibiting a view of literature and literary men in Great Britain… London: Henry Baldwin for Charles Dilly, 1791.    $2,500
First edition, first issue with "gve" reading in vol. I, 2 volumes, 4to, full contemporary speckled calf, recased and rebacked, gilt lettering direct on spine; a good, sound copy, with the Round Robin plate and plate showing facsimile signatures of Johnson, but without the frontispiece portrait. Celebrated for its intimacy and vividness, Boswell's Life of Johnson "is one of the best books in the world. It is assuredly a great, very great work. Homer is not more decidedly the first of the heroic poets, Shakespeare is not more decidedly the first of the dramatists, Demosthenes is not more decidedly the first of the orators, than Boswell is the first of biographers" (Macaulay). Grolier, English 100, no. 65; Pottle 79; Rothschild 463.

85.    BOSWELL. The life of Samuel Johnson… London: Printed by Henry Baldwin for Charles Dilly, 1793.           $2,000
Second edition, the first in octavo, 3 volumes, pp. [2], xviii, [xvii]-[xl], [*i]-*xxxvi, [2],603; [2], 634; [2], 711; frontispiece portrait, folding "Round Robin" plate, folding facsimile of Johnson's handwriting; full contemporary tree calf, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, red and black morocco labels; rear joints on vols. 1 and 2 cracked, front joint on vol. 3 starting; the bindings remain firm and all in all this is a handsome, unrestored set. This copy has the extra leaf *c3 in volume one with "additional corrections" and all the misprints identified by Rothschild, with the exception that page 408 of volume three is printed incorrectly. "The text of the second edition … deserves a close study. Although we believe that the third represents the form in which Boswell would ultimately have arranged [the] supplementary material, we can never be sure of it, for this edition was the last actually published in his lifetime. There were also many pleasant and characteristic sentences introduced in this edition which naturally dropped out when the text was shaken together by Malone" Pottle 81. Rothschild 468.

86.    BOSWELL. The life of Samuel Johnson … The third edition, revised and augmented, in four volumes. London: printed by H. Baldwin and Son for Charles Dilly, 1799.       $1,500
First Malone edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, pp. xxxi, [1], 452; [2], 490; [2], 475; [2], 514; engraved frontispiece portrait by Baker after Reynolds, folding engraved facsimile of Johnson's handwriting, folding engraved Round Robin plate; labels gone on all but the last volume, but generally a very good, sound copy in contemporary full calf. The second edition was something of a botched effort by Boswell and the result was a book "painfully at variance with his own standards of ordered arrangement," although much new important material was added. It was left to Malone to "shake together" Boswell's second, and the third "is now generally regarded as the definitive edition" (Pottle). Pottle 82.

87.    BOSWELL. The life of Samuel Johnson… Boston: W. Andrews and L. Blake, 1807.         $375
First American edition, taken from the fifth Malone edition published in London earlier the same year, 8vo, 3 volumes, frontispiece portrait, folding "Round Robin" plate, folding facsimile of Johnson's handwriting; corner of 9/3 torn with minor loss to a few letters; mild and occasionally moderate foxing throughout, else good and sound in recent 1/2 tan calf over blue linen sides. Pottle 85.

88.    BOSWELL. The life of Samuel Johnson … The sixth edition, revised and augmented. In four volumes. London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1811.        $850
Last Malone edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, pp. [4], xxxvii, [1], 464; [2], 496; [2], 482; [2], 530; engraved frontispiece portrait by Baker after Reynolds, folding engraved facsimile of Johnson's handwriting, folding engraved Round Robin plate; contemporary full mottled calf, gilt-decorated spines, black morocco labels; front joint on vol. 1 cracked, but generally a very good set. "This edition was the one most frequently reprinted in the 19th century, and is often spoken of as 'the best of the pre-Crokerian editions'. The more general critical tendency now, however, seems to be to return to the text of the third, as being more nearly that which the author himself approved" (Pottle). Pottle 86.

89.    BOSWELL. The life of Samuel Johnson … The ninth edition, revised and augmented. London: T. Cadell, F.C. & J. Rivington [et al.], 1822. $650
First Chambers edition; 4 volumes, 8vo, pp. [2], xxxv, [1], 444; [2], 462; [2], 446; [2], 495; engraved frontispiece portrait after Reynolds, folding engraved facsimile of Johnson's handwriting, folding engraved Round Robin plate; contemporary brown cloth with printed paper labels on spines; short crack in cloth at the top of the front joint on vol. I; leaf 2F1 in vol. 1 torn in the gutter (no loss of text), almost detached, and bound out of order; otherwise a good, sound set. It would be tempting to call this binding original, and perhaps it is, although certainly a remainder binding, if true. "This edition was edited by Boswell's friend Alexander Chambers. In his Advertisement Chalmers says that at Malone's request he contributed a few notes and corrections to the sixth edition, 'and has now added many more, as well as some additional particulars' … His additional notes to this edition are not extensive but are solid and useful" (Pottle). Pottle 89.

90.    BOSWELL. The life of Samuel Johnson. Oxford: William Pickering, London; and Talboys and Wheeler, 1826-[27].     $450
First Pickering edition, 4 vols., 8vo, Pickering’s original red cloth, paper labels on spines (quite rubbed with some loss), engraved portrait of Boswell and Round Robin plate and a facsimile of Johnson's handwriting (all spotted); spine ends chipped, but generally good and sound. CBEL II, 1214; Keynes, p. 54; Pottle 90: "This edition in four volumes large octavo is the most beautiful that has yet appeared. The editor was Francis Pearson Walesby (1798-1858) Fellow of Lincoln College and afterwards (1829-34) Professor of Anglo-Saxon at Oxford who in the previous year had edited the edition of Johnson's works in the Oxford English Classics, with which this edition of the Life is uniform … This is the first edition of the Life to include a portrait of Boswell as a frontispiece."

91.    BOSWELL. The life of Samuel Johnson … including a journal of his tour to the Hebrides … A new edition. With numerous additions and notes, by John Wilson Croker, LL.D. F.R.S. London: John Murray, 1831.   $575
First Crocker edition, 8vo, each volume with engraved frontispiece, plus the round-robin plate and a map of the Hebrides; contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, maroon morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines; vol. 1 rebacked with old spine laid down; joints cracked on vols. 2-5 (cords holding, and in the case of vol. 5, barely holding), top of vol. 4 slightly chipped. This edition still stands as a monument of Johnsonian scholarship; but it was badly edited, much (and famously) condemned by Macaulay. Seeing the problem, Murray hastily engaged Wright to do a make-over and republished it in 1835. Pottle 91: The publication of this remarkable edition opens an entirely new era in the history of Boswell's book."

92.    BOSWELL. The life of Samuel Johnson, including a Journal of his tour to the Hebrides … to which are added anecdotes by Hawkins, Piozzi, Murphy … and notes by various hands. London: John Murray, 1835.       $500
8vo, 10 volumes, engraved frontispiece and title-p. in each volume all by Stanfield after Finden, original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt lettering direct and within blindstamped labels; front hinge on vol. 1 and front hinge on vol. 10 are broken but the joints survive; the binding was a dainty one from the start, and needs care in handling, but the overall appearance is generally very good. This set with the 1835 ownership signature of Charles Kelsall who has penned 14 lines of commentary in vol. 1 and 69 lines in vol. 2 on endpapers and flyleaf, all in praise of Johnson. Croker's second edition, which was anonymously edited by John Wright These 1835 plates were later stereotyped, and many editions followed, those after 1853 under the Bohn imprint, to whom Murray had sold the plates. "No matter what the title-pages may say, all Crokers in ten volumes small octavo (often described as duodecimo) are, so far as the text is concerned, one and the same thing. The number of illustrations varies" (Pottle). Pottle 92.

93.    BOSWELL. The life of Samuel Johnson … together with A journal of a tour to the Hebrides … New editions with notes and appendices by Alexander Napier. London: George Bell and Sons, 1884.              $275
5 vols., 8vo, engraved frontispieces and half-titles in each volume, 42 plates throughout (some folding), map, and a plate of facsimile signatures; titles printed in red and black, orig. pale blue cloth, cream shelfbacks (soiled) lettered in gilt; a good, sound set, or better. The final volume constitutes Johnsoniana: anecdotes of the late Samuel Johnson, LL.D. by Mrs. Piozzi, Richard Cumberland, Bishop Percy, and others together with the Diary of Dr. Campbell, and extracts from that of Madame D'Arbley, newly collected and edited by Robina Napier. Pottle 96: "The best edition of the Life before Hill's is essentially a revised Crocker … Mrs. Napier's Johnsoniana is not a reprint of Croker's (though it contains much of the same material) but a separate and highly useful compilation."

94.    BOSWELL. The life of Samuel Johnson … together with A journal of a tour to the Hebrides … a reprint of the first edition to which are added Mr. Boswell's corrections and additions, issued in 1791; the variations of the second edition, with some of the author's notes prepared for the third; the whole edited, with new notes, by Percy Fitzgerald … Second edition with a preface by the editor, and a Boswell bibliography by H. R. Tedder, librarian to the Athenaeum Club. London: Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey & Co., 1888.          $225
3 vols., 8vo, frontispiece portrait, facsimile of the 1791 title-p.; very good, bright set in orig. blue cloth lettered in gilt on spines, t.e.g. See Pottle 95: "This edition represents the first scholarly reaction against the tradition of the 'edited' Boswell … Fitzgerald maintained that … Boswell's work should not be regarded as miscellaneous encyclopaedia of Johnsoniana, but as an artistic whole."

95.    BOSWELL. The life of Samuel Johnson, including a Journal of his tour to the Hebrides. New York and London: George Routledge, n.d., [ca. 1891]. $175
3 vols., 8vo, frontispieces, vignette titles, illus. throughout; orig. decorative blue cloth stamped in gilt and black; some toning of the text, spine ends very rubbed and a little chipped, but the binding is sound. Apparently taken from the 6th Malone edition of 1811, here divided into chapters "for the reader's convenience." See Pottle 86.

96.    BOSWELL. The life of Samuel Johnson … Edited by Arnold Glover of the Inner Temple. With an introduction by Austin Dobson. London: J. M. Dent, 1901.   $125
First Glover edition, 3 vols., 8vo, 20 gravure portraits, illustrated throughout with "about one hundred illustrations by Herbert Railton; nice set in orig. green cloth stamped in gilt on upper covers and spines, t.e.g. Dobson's introduction concerns Johnson's London haunts and habitations.

97.    BOSWELL. The life of Samuel Johnson. London: Robert Riviere and Son, n.d., [after 1906].          $100
2 volumes, 12mo, pp. [iii]-xx, [2], 638; [4], 625, [1]; gravure frontispiece in each volume; contemporary half mottled calf over marbled boards, red and black morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines, t.e.g.; fine. This edition not noted by Pottle.

98.    BOSWELL. Boswell's Life of Johnson. Edited by Augustine Birrell. London: The Times Book Club, 1912.           $125
6 volumes, small 8vo, each volume with a frontispiece portrait plus an additional 62 portraits and views on plates throughout; contemporary half polished red calf, t.e.g.; crack in top of spine of vol. 1; spines darkened, else good and sound, or better. A reprint of Birrell's Constable edition of 1896.

99.    [BOSWELL.] Morley, F.V., ed. Everybody's Boswell. Being the life of Samuel Johnson abridged from James Boswell's complete text. New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1930.  $45
First edition, 8vo, pp. [18], 665; 55 illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, endpaper maps; original blue cloth, cover stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt; spine rubbed, else near fine in dust jacket with darkened spine and a few small chips and creases at edges. An abridgement of The Life of Johnson and The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides.

100. [BOSWELL.] Johnsoniana; or, supplement to Boswell. Being, anecdotes and sayings of Dr. Johnson, collected by Piozzi, Hawkins [and 34 others]. [Edited by J.W. Croker.] London: John Murray, 1836.  $200
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxii, [2], 530; engraved frontispiece and title-p., and 43 engraved plates (1 folding); contemporary full calf with an early 20th century rebacking which is now chipped at the top and bottom of spine, and worn; the binding remains sound. "A mass of miscellaneous anecdotes and sayings, gathered from nearly a hundred different publications, which could not be produced as notes to Boswell without overloading and perplexing his pages, but which are essential to the completion of the intellectual portrait of Johnson" (advert).

101. [BOSWELL.] Boswell's column being his seventy contributions to the London Magazine under the pseudonym The Hypocondriack from 1777 to 1783 here first printed in book form in England. Introduction and notes by Margery Bailey. London: William Kimber, [1951].               $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. 359; 4 reproductions of hand-colored copper-engravings by Rowlandson; fine copy in the jacket.

102. [BOSWELL.] Brack, O. M. James Boswell writes to Thomas Percy, the Lord Bishop of Dromore. An unpublished letter from the collections of Loren and Frances Rothschild. [n.p., 1996.]    $125
Edition limited to 250 copies, folio, 1 folded leaf of tan BFK Rives printed in blue and brick red, p. [3] with four diagonal slits into which is inserted the folded facsimile, on white Arches Text Laid, of Boswell's letter; some minor curling to deckle fore-edge, else a fine copy. With a printed transcription of the letter on p. [3]. Boswell responds to two problem passages in his Life of Samuel Johnson that offended Percy, who demanded that changes be made. A keepsake printed for The Johnsonians, an association formed in 1946 to commemorate the birthday of Samuel Johnson.

103. [BOSWELL.] Murdock, Harold. Earl Percy dines abroad: A Boswellian episode. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1924. $100 Edition ltd. to 550 copies printed at the Riverside Press, 8vo, pp. x, 46; frontispiece portrait, 8 plates, 1 double-page map; a fine, unopened copy in original red cloth, paper label on spine; slipcase.

104. [BOSWELL.] Ober, William B. Boswell's clap and other essays. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, [1979]. $50 First edition, 8vo, illustrated, fine copy in original dust jacket, price clipped, manuscript facsimile endpapers.

105. [BOSWELL.] [Pottle, Frederick Albert.] Boswell in Holland 1763-1764 including his correspondence with Belle de Zuylen (Zelide). New York [et al.]: McGraw-Hill, [1952].            $50
First edition, this issue limited to 250 no. copies bound for members of the Book Collector's Society; 8vo, pp. [2], xix, [1], 433; map endpapers, frontispiece, 2 plates; full maroon cowhide lettered in gilt on spine, without a printed dust jacket, as issued.

106. [BOSWELL.] [Pottle.] Boswell on the grand tour: Germany and Switzerland 1764. London: William Heinemann, 1953.                $150
First edition, one of the de luxe edition limited to 1000 copies, 4to, pp. xxvi, 353; 16 plates, maps; a fine copy in quarter vellum and cloth stamped in gilt, leather spine label lettered in gilt, t.e.g., in publisher's slipcase showing a bit of wear. Part of the Yale editions series of the private papers of Boswell edited by Frederick A. Pottle. Includes Boswell's journals from his travels throughout Germany and Switzerland. With two appendices and an index.

107. [BOSWELL.] Pottle. The literary career of James Boswell, Esq. being the bibliographical materials for a life of Boswell. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1929.   $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. xliv, 335; hinges starting; very good copy in orig. blue cloth, paper label on spine; extra label bound in at the back. This copy from the Goodspeed's Reference Library, with bookplate.

108. BOWDLER, JANE. Poems and essays by the late Mrs. Bowlder … published for the benefit of the Orphan Asylum Society, and Economical-School, New York. New York: printed [by Joseph Desnoues] at the office of the Economical School, 1811.         $375
First American edition, "from the eleventh English edition," 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 268, [2]; full contemporary sheep, gilt tooled border on covers, red morocco label on spine; some rubbing and wear but generally good and sound. Published for the benefit of the first orphan society in the United States. A popular book that went through at least 17 editions between 1787 and 1830. The Orphan Asylum Society was founded in New York in 1806 by a Scottish-born pioneer in humanitarian work, Isabella Graham, and her daughter, a life-long reformer and philanthropist, Joanna Bethune who was born at Fort Niagara Falls. With an 1887 ownership signature in pencil, and a note that the Economical School published "material for children of refugees emigrated from French Revolution living in French West Indies." Sometimes found with a list of subscribers at the back but here never bound in. Contains a Preface and an Introduction, 8 poems and 13 essays. American Imprints 22447.

109. BOWDLER. Poems and essays … The fourteenth edition. Published for the benefit of the General Hospital at Bath. Bath: Printed by Richard Cruttwell…, 1815.       $300
8vo, pp. xi, [1], 273; slightly later full straight-grain black morocco with elaborate filigree border in gilt on both covers enclosing a central gilt- and blind-stamped panel with 2 gilt-ruled interlocking lozenges, gilt-lettered direct on an elaborate gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; minor wear at the corners, joints lightly rubbed, endpapers stained at edges from agressive oiling; all else near fine.

110. BOWEN, ELIZABETH. Anthony Trollope a new judgement. New York & London: Oxford University Press, 1946.    $35
First American edition, 16mo, pp. [6], 35, [2]; fine in orig. marbled boards, orig. tissue jacket with chips and tears. A one-act play by Bowen, with Trollope as the main character. With a portrait, a map, a facsimile of Trollope's handwriting, and one other illustration.

111. BOYLE, JOHN, Fifth Earl of Orrery. The letters of Pliny the Younger with observations on each letter; and an essay on Pliny's life, addressed to Charles Lord Boyle. London: printed by James Bettenham for Paul Vaillant, 1751.     $500
First edition, 2 vols., 4to, pp. [4], lxxxvii, [1], 440, [16]; [4], 509, [1], [30] index, [1] explanation of the copperplates; engraved vignette title-pp. by J. Vander Gucht, engraved initials, tail- and head-pieces designed by S. Wale and engraved by J. Bonneau; Book X with engraved vignette title-p.; full contemporary speckled calf, red and green morocco labels on gilt spine; joints partially cracked; spine ends level with text block, headbands gone at bottom; other minor imperfections, but in all a good, sound copy. "Orrery was afterwards one of those who attempted to patronize Johnson, by whom he was regarded kindly and spoken of as one 'who would have been a liberal patron if he had been rich' " (DNB). Overlooked by Lowndes; Rothschild 1488.

112. BRADBURY, RAY. A medicine for melancholy. Garden City: Doubleday, 1959.            $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. 240; dust jacket very slightly soiled, small chip near head of spine, owner's label on front paste-down; else near fine.

113. [BRADLEY, WILL.]Bradley: his book: a monthly magazine devoted to art, literature and printing. Springfield, MA, May-August, 1896.     $800
Tall 8vo, consecutive run of the first four issues, and the only issues in this format: Volume I, No. 1 (May, 1896) through Vol. I, No. 4 (August, 1896), illustrated, many pages printed 2-color; aside from the missing upper wrapper for No. 3, a few short tears on the spine of 2 and 4 (with some loss, title not affected), and a 2" tear to the advertisement at the back of No. 4, these are good or better copies, internally clean, in the orig. uncut printed wrappers. A diversity of typefaces and elegance of layout reflect the influence of William Morris and his followers, as well as artists such as Aubrey Beardsley and members of the Secession in Vienna at the close of the 19th century. "A fine monument to a great phase of the 'modern' book" (Ulrich & Kup, 41).

author’s first book

114. BRAMAH, ERNEST. English farming and why I turned it up. London: Leadenhall Press, 1894.     $650
First edition, 8vo, pp. 181 [1] blank, [15] ads, [1]; original gray boards lettered in gilt and black and decorated in black, later half morocco slipcase with spine lettered in gilt and 4 small decorations in gilt and red; spine darkened, hinges starting, else a very attractive copy. A quaint treatise on English farming and the first book by the author of the Max Carrados detective novels.

115. BRAMAH. The transmutation of Ling. New York: Brentano's, 1912.               $225
First edition, limited to 500 copies, 4to, pp. 80; 12 plates from designs by Ilbery Lynch, printed tissue guards; original light blue cloth, decorated in gilt, spine gilt lettered; binding a bit soiled, endpapers darkened, else very good.

116. BRASSAI. L'Histoire de Marie par Brassai avec une introduction sur Henry Miller. [Paris: Les Editions du Point du Jour, 1949.]       $175
Edition limited to 2600 copies, 12mo, pp. 90, [1]; near fine, unopened copy in original tan paper wrappers printed in black, minor soiling to covers. Shifreen and Jackson B60.

117. BRAUTIGAN, RICHARD. Revenge of the lawn. Stories 1962-1970. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971.  $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 174; fine copy in an unclipped jacket.

eighteen copies only

118. BRIAN, FRED. A bestiary of the Lake Superior basin. n.p.: Pilot Rock Press, 1988.          $2,000
Edition limited to 18 copies, this being copy no. 1; folio, 5 wood-engravings on Rives BFK gray, each signed and dated by the artist, and each with a descriptive leaf of "letterpress passages" in Garamond types (with titles in Spartan Heavy); contained in a letterpress portfolio printed in green and black, the whole in a gray cloth folding box; fine. Fred Brian was born in Normal, Illinois, in 1924 and raised in Bloomington, IL. For most of his life he has spent his summers in Gogebic County, in the Upper Peninsula of Michigan. He taught at Illinois Wesleyan University from 1952 until his retirement in 1984. As early as 1947 he began studying printmaking, and in 1950 he enrolled at the Art Department, University of Iowa. This work is "a sequel to a 1977 piece. Like the earlier work, this 1988 version is a creative printing project of the Pilot Rock Press, with all of the design and production done by Fred Brian."

119. BRIDGES, ROBERT. Peace ode written on the conclusion of the Three Years' War by R. B. Printed for the first anniversary June 1st: 1903, by C.H.D. [Oxford: Daniel Press], 1903.       $350
Edition ltd. to approximately 100 copies to celebrate the end of the Boer War, 4to, pp. [7]; rebound in bluish-gray paper wrappers approximating the original binding, the unopened leaves in fine condition but for some slight darkening to the final page edge. This is the last regular issue of the Press. The month after he issued this, Daniel was elected Provost at Oxford. Madan 55.

unrecorded

120. [BROADSIDE, British Theatre.] For the benefit of Miss De Camp. Theatre-Royal, Drury Lane. Tomorrow, Thursday, June 1st. 1797, Their Majesties Servants will act a Comedy called She Wou'd and She Wou'd Not; or. The Kind Imposter … At the end of the play will be presented an interlude called Sylvester Daggerwood … after which Mrs. Jordan will speak an address, written by R. Cumberland, Esq… To which will be added a Dramatic Piece called The Critic; Or, A Tragedy Rehearsed. To conclude with A Sea Fight. Tickets to be had of Miss De Camp, No. 32 Bow St., Covent Garden… [London: 1797.] $1,500
Broadside, approx. 24½" x 15½", 36 lines of wood type; the lower left quadrant with reinforcement on verso, short splits at folds, small piece torn away from the top margin (not entering any letterpress); a good copy of an unrecorded broadside. Marie Therese de Camp, a Swiss emigre who in 1806 married the actor Charles Kemble, was invariably described as a "charming" actress. "By the mid-1790s she was playing the lighter of the leading roles at the Haymarket and Drury Lane theatres, and by the end of that decade she had appeared in one of her own plays, First Faults. She would write a number of plays, mostly amusing and slight … Before her retirement in 1819 she had become a leading actress in the Kembles' company at the Covent Garden Theatre … [She] must have hoped that at last she had found the security she had long craved, but marriage to a man of such different temperament was doomed from the start to failure. It would be a failure, however, within the married state, and although for varying periods they lived apart, no definite separation took place. The strain of her husband's indifference, his constant financial troubles, his fondness for alcohol, her eldest daughter Fanny's noisily failing marriage, and her younger son's incipient insanity put considerable strain on her. Small wonder if her own mental stability wavered a number of times before her death in 1838. Yet despite these trials, Marie Therese remained steadfast to her principles. Writing at the time of her mother's death, her daughter Adelaide would say: "'Her perfect truth-the spirit not the letter of truth-always excited my utmost admiration and veneration-and her justness of perception-in all things that did not concern herself-her purity of taste, and her originality of thought and expression were wonderful and made her most attractive" (Ann Blainey in “A Treasure House,” From Books at Iowa 53 (November 1990). Not in RLIN/ESTC, not in OCLC, not in COPAC.

121. BROMFIELD, LOUIS. Twenty-four hours. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1930.                $250
First edition limited to 500 signed and numbered copies, 8vo, pp. [10], 463; virtually a flawless copy in the original silver, black and red dust jacket, with original glassine overlay (slightly chipped), and publisher's box (a little rubbed). Bromfield's fifth novel.

122. BRONTE, CHARLOTTE. Shirley. A tale. By Currer Bell. Author of "Jane Eyre." London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1849.                $1,300
First edition, 3 vols., 8vo, complete with the October 1849 ads at the back of vol. I; orig. brown cloth rehinged and rebacked with only portions of the original spines preserved; some pencil annotations in margins of vol. II, one or two gatherings sprung; Carl A. Weyerhauser copy, with his bookplate, green cloth folding box lettered in gilt.

123. [BRONTE.] Gaskell, Elizabeth C. The life of Charlotte Bronte. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1857.           $450
First American edition, 2 vols., sm. 8vo, pp. viii, 285; viii, 269; engraved frontis portrait plus one engraved plate; bound without ads or half-titles in contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, green and black morocco labels on spines; very good set.

124. BROOKE, RUPERT. The letters … edited by Sir Geoffrey Keynes. London: Faber & Faber, [1968].                $65
First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 709; photographs; fine copy in the dust jacket. Among Brooke's correspondents are Lytton Strachey, Harold Monro, John Maynard Keynes, Edmund Gosse, David Garnett, and E.M. Forester.

125. BROOKS, CHARLES T. The jobsiad: a grotesco-comico-heroic poem from the German of Dr. Carl Arnold Kortum. Philadelphia: Frederick Leypoldt; London: Trubner & Co., 1863.   $85
First American edition, 12mo, pp. xviii, 181; 16 woodcut illus. in text, spine darkened, else very good in orig. maroon cloth. A "rampant doggerel" in "peculiar metre" which first appeared anonymously in 1784 and remains a prime example of German droll humor.

126. BROWN, JOHN. Essays on the Characteristics. London: C. Davis, 1752.        $225
Third edition, 8vo, pp. [4], viii, 408; engraved vignette title-p. printed in red and black; 19th century half tan calf over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine; very good. A criticism of the Earl of Shaftesbury's Characteristicks of Men Manners, Opinions, Times, and one of the finest pieces of literary criticism of its time. Eddy 12, showing this to be the second state of half-title, with 19 errata listed on the verso.

127. [BROWN, THOMAS.] The paradise of coquettes: a poem. In nine parts. Philadelphia: M. Carey; Boston: Wells and Lilly, 1816.               $175
First American edition, 12mo, pp. 201; very good in contemporary mottled calf, black morocco label on spine, some light wear to extremities, scattered browning of endpapers and text. Brown (1778-1820), a Scot, is best known as a philosopher. One contemporary reviewer wrote of Brown: "Neither Bacon, nor Hobbes, nor Berkeley, nor Locke, possessed powers of mind so splendid and so various". Poetry, however, was Brown's love from an early age. The product of many years of writing during leisure moments snatched from law and medical studies, Brown's medical practice, and his philosophical lectures at Edinburgh, Paradise was declared "the best and most brilliant imitation of Pope that has appeared since the time of the great writer…" (Allibone III, p. 260). American Imprints 37103.

128. BROWN. The works of … edited by Charles Sayle. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1927.             $150
The English Library edition, 3 vols., 8vo, pp. lv, [1], 351, [1]; x, 400; ix, [1], 601; 2 frontispieces, including 1 from a photograph of Browne's skull; original tan buckram over brown paper-covered boards, brown leather spine labels lettered in gilt; bookplates on front pastedowns, a few marginal notes in pencil, otherwise a very good set.

129. BROWNING, ROBERT. The complete poetic and dramatic works. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, The Riverside Press, n.d., [1895].        $50
8vo, pp. [2], xviii, 1033; inserted engraved frontispiece and vignette title-p.; text largely in double column; original full blue morocco "bound at The Riverside Press," gilt-paneled spine in 6 compartments, gilt lettered direct in 2, a.e.g., ribbon bookmark; previous owner's bookplate, else fine.

with translations by johnson

130. BRUMOY, PIERRE. The Greek theatre of Father Brumoy. Translated By Mrs. Charlotte Lennox. London: printed for Mess. Millar, Vaillant [et al.], 1759.       $1,250
First edition in English, 3 vols., 4to, pp. [8], xxviii, cxx, 422; [2], 540; [4], 478 [1]; advertisement leaf in vol. 3 with contemporary mss. corrections; full contemporary calf, red morocco labels on spines; joints reglued, the front cover of vol. I nearly off; but still an attractive set. The 'Dissertation upon the Greek Comedy,' vol. 3, pp.121-161, and 'The General Conclusion,' vol. 3, pp.428-440, are translated by Samuel Johnson. The Dedication is also his. Chapman & Hazen, pp. 143; Courtney, p. 97; Fleeman 60.2LB;

131. BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN. Forest hymn … with illustrations by John A. Hows. New York: W.A. Townsend & Co., [1860].            $250
First edition, BAL's presumed first printing with the printer's slug on the verso of the title-page reading "Alvord," not "C.A. Alvord," 8vo, 32 leaves, each one illustrated, printed on rectos only; fine, bright copy in orig. pebble-grain blue cloth stamped in blind and gilt, a.e.g. BAL 1669

132. BRYANT. Poems. New York: E. Bliss, 1832.      $150
First edition, 8vo, 240pp., internally clean & bright, extremities rubbed, corners worn, spine faded, else good or better in cloth-backed, paper-covered boards, paper label on spine.

133. BRYCE, JAMES. The American commonwealth. London: Macmillan, 1888.      $500
First edition, first printing (with the chapter in vol. III on the Tweed Ring, later suppressed), 3 vols., 8vo, half brown morocco over marbled boards, t.e.g., very good set. Howes B-906: "Remains the most authoritative study of American political and social institutions."

134. BULWER-LYTTON, EDWARD, Sir. The Caxtons a family picture. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1849.              $225
First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, pp. [4], iii, [1], 327; [4], 346; [4], 308; contemporary half polished green calf over marbled boards, brown and maroon morocco labels on spines; spines a little discolored and slightly rubbed, but generally a very good set, with the half-titles, but without the ads at the back of vol. 3. Sadlier, 392; Wolff 924.

135. BULWER-LYTTON. Caxtoniana: a series of essays on life, literature, and manners. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1863.        $250
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. viii, 367; [6], 350, [2], 19 (ads), [1]; original brown blindstamped cloth, gilt lettering on upper covers and spine; minor rubbing, very good. Sadlier 391; Wolff, 923.

136. BULWER-LYTTON. The last days of Pompeii. Pictures by F.C. Yohn. New York: Scribner's Sons, 1926.       $150
First Yohn illustrated edition, 4to, pp. viii, [2], 425; 10 illustrated plates including title; original black cloth, pictorial cover label, dust jacket with some chips at edges and soiling, covers a bit bowed, else very good.

137. BULWER-LYTTON. Pelham; or, the adventures of a gentleman. London: Henry Colburn, 1828.   $325
First edition, 3 volumes, lg. 12mo, pp. [4], 339; [4], 316; [4], 366; slightly later full calf, brown morocco labels on spines; spines dry and several joints cracked but the bindings are sound; slight foxing; a good set or better, with the half-titles. His second novel, and generally considered his best. Henry Pelham falls in love and gets involved in a murder mystery. Hubin, Bibliography of Crime Fiction, p. 57.

138. BULWER-LYTTON. Pelham; or, the adventures of a gentleman. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, [1972].          $50
Edited with an introduction by Jerome J. McGann, 8vo, pp. xxxv, [1], 477; gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in original cloth, dustjacket.

139. BULWER-LYTTON. What will he do with it. By Pisistratus Caxton. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1874.      $40
Lord Lytton edition, 2 vols., 12mo, pp. 196; [197]-442; frontispiece plates with tissue guards; original green cloth, covers stamped in blind and black, spine in gilt and black; a good, sound set with slightly frayed spine edges, some light stains to a few leaves and fore-edges, and light general wear.

140. BUNYAN, JOHN. The pilgrim's progress. With thirty-nine illustrations by Robert Anning Bell and an introduction by C. H. Firth. London: Methuen & Co., 1904.  $2,850
8vo, pp. l, [2], 379, [1]; in an attractive hand-painted vellucent binding by Cedric Chivers, with a pictorial panel on the upper cover with art nouveau design incorporating a traveler with a knapsack and crook, within an art nouveau pink, purple and green foliated border with entwined vines, inner dentelles, full doublures of pink glazed vellum, with a complimentary design on the spine, a.e.g.; the spine very slightly darkened; about fine throughout.

141. BUNYAN. The works of that eminent servant of Christ Mr. John Bunyan, minister of the gospel, and formerly pastor of a congregation at Bedford … The third edition, to which are now added, The Divine Emblems, and several other pieces, which were never printed in any former collection. With a recommendatory preface, by the Reverend George Whitefield… London: printed for W. Johnson [et al.], 1767-8.         $1,500
2 volumes, folio, pp. xi, [3], 856; [4], 882; engraved frontispiece and title-p., engraved headpiece, 6 copper-engraved plates (5 with multiple engravings), engraved headpiece and 49 vignette woodcuts illustrative of the Divine Emblems in vol. II; contemporary full calf, neatly rebacked, red morocco labels on spines; a very good, sound copy. Includes The Pilgrim's Progress, The Holy War, The Heavenly Footman, "A Discourse upon the Pharisee and the Publican," "The Life and Death of Mr. Badman," "Light for Them that Sit in Darkness," and others, including his last sermon.

142. [BUNYAN.] Cheever, George B. Lectures on the Pilgrim's Progress and on the life and times of John Bunyan. Glasgow & London: William Collins, 1846. $125
First British edition, 12mo, pp. 326; engraved frontispiece portrait of Bunyan; full red pebble-grain morocco, gilt foliate border on covers, gilt-decorated spine in 5 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 1, a.e.g.; slightly rubbed, else very good. First published in New York in 1844.

143. BURKE, EDMUND. A philosophical enquiry into the origins of our ideas of the sublime and beautiful. The eighth edition. With an introductory discourse concerning taste, and several other additions. London: printed for J. Dodsley, 1776.     $1,250
8vo, pp. ix, [7], 342; Todd 5h; bound with: [Burke.], A vindication of natural society: or, a view of the miseries and evils arising to mankind from every species of artificial society. In a letter to Lord **** By a late noble writer. The second edition, with a new preface. London: printed for R. & J. Dodsley, 1757; pp. xiv, 106; contemporary tan calf, rebacked, new red morocco label on spine; good and sound, or better. "Called forth by the publication of [Viscount Henry St. John] Bolingbroke's works in 1745, and is a satirical imitation both of his philosophy and his style" (DNB). Todd 3b.

144. BURKE. Letter from Edmund Burke, Esq; one of the representatives in Parliament for the city of Bristol, to John Farr and John Harris, Esqr, sheriffs of that city, on the affairs of America. London: Dodsley, 1777.          $150
First London edition, preceded by a Bristol edition; 8vo, pp. 75; title-p. soiled; later plain brown wrappers, upper wrap detached; preserved in a folding stiff paper case with black leather label lettered in gilt on upper cover. Howes B-976; Sabin 9290; Todd 28b.

145. BURKE. A letter … to a noble Lord, on the attacks made upon him and his pension, in the House of Lords, by the Duke of Bedford and the Earl of Lauderdale, early in the present sessions of Parliament. London: J. Owen, J. and C. Rivington, 1796.         $200
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 80; bound without the half-title in recent pink paper-covered boards, typescript paper label on spine; very good. Says Todd: "The most rapid, impetuous, glowing, and sportive of all Burke's works … Once published the Letter … immediately went through so many impressions, with so few alterations from printing to printing, that it is exceedingly difficult to distinguish the variants, especially since the most obvious one - the edition label - appears only on half-titles now usually discarded." This edition conforms to Todd's earliest textual readings. Todd 65a.

146. BURKE. Mr. Burke's speech, on the 1st of December 1783, upon the question for the speaker's leaving the chair, in order for the house to resolve itself into a committee on Mr. Fox's East India bill. London: J. Dodsley, 1784.              $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 105; bound without the half-title; recent maroon cloth-backed marbled boards, paper label on spine; very good or better. "An eloquent speech in support of Fox's bill for reforming the administration of the East India Company, noting the dismal record of the Company's relationships with Indian governments" (James Ford Bell Catalogue). JFB Catalogue B-618; Kress B-683; Todd 44a.

147. BURKE. Mr. Burke's speech, on the motion made for papers relative to the directions for charging the Nabob of Arcot's private debts to Europeans, on the revenues of the carnatic. February 28th, 1785. With an appendic containing several documents. London: J. Dodsley, 1785.          $225
First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 93; later calf-backed boards, red morocco label on spine; very good. "Though published six months after delivery, this speech was issued earlier than Burke intended, as he indicated 28 October in a letter to Sir Gilbert Elliot: 'When we left you - it was, I think prudently, determined not to print my Dundas speech until the Town should be full. But on getting to Edinburgh I found it advertised and out' " (Todd). "An indictment of Paul Benfield and others to whom the Nabob of Arcot was indebted, citing their collusion with him in contracting this debt, to the detriment of his subjects and the dishonor of Great Britain" (James Ford Bell Catalogue). JFB Catalogue B-619; Todd 47a.

148. BURKE. Observations on a late state of the nation … The second edition. London: J. Dodsley, 1769.                $175
8vo, pp. [4], 155; recent blue cloth over marbled boards, paper label on spine; very good. "A rebuttal to William Knox's The Present State of the Nation, which had questioned the advantages gained by Great Britain in its recent victorious wars with France" (James Ford Bell Catalogue). JFB Catalogue B-621; Kress, 6612; Sabin 9294; Todd 16b.

149. BURKE. Reflections on the revolution in France, and on the proceedings in certain societies in London relative to that event, in a letter intended to have been sent to a gentleman in Paris. The second edition. London: printed for J. Dodsley, 1790.        $250
Second edition, fourth impression, second state of gatherings F and N, as identified by Todd; 8vo, pp. iv, 356; slightly later calf-backed marbled boards, gilt-decorated spine, maroon morocco label; top of spine a little chipped, small tear near the gutter on the title-p. (no loss); good and sound. Todd 53e.

150. BURKE. Reflections on the revolution in France … The eighth edition. Dublin: printed by William Porter, for J. Sheppard [et al.], 1791.      $575
8vo, pp. iv, 356; full contemporary calf, red morocco label; nice copy. "Though designated 'eighth edition' both this and the earlier Dublin issues are of 356 pages, and thus of a version deriving ultimately from some printing (a-e) before the third London edition" (Todd). See Printing and the Mind of Man, 239; Rothschild 522; Todd 53dd.

151. BURKE. Reflections on the revolution in France… Philadelphia: printed by D. Humphreys for Young, Dobson, Carey, and Rick, 1792.       $750
Second American edition (first printed in NY by Hugh Gaine the previous year), 8vo, pp. 256; see Printing and the Mind of Man, 239; Todd 53gg; Evans 24157; bound with: Mackintosh, James. Vindicae Gallicae. Defense of the French Revolution and its English admirers against the accusations of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke; including some strictures on the late production of Mons. De Calonne. Phila.: printed by James Young, 1792, pp. 175, [1] ads; long knife slice in Y1-Y2 (no loss); "This is esteemed as the most able of the answers to Burke" (Evans); Evans 24495 noting that it is often bound with the following; bound with: The French Revolution, revised, amended, and finally decreed at the National Assembly. Phila.: printed by William Young, 1791, pp. [3]-22; knife slice in the final two leaves (no loss). Full contemporary sheep, red morocco label on gilt-paneled spine; moderate browning, slight dampstain at the back, and aside from the knife, certainly a nice enough copy with the ownership signature on the front flyleaf of "Doctor Joseph Bailey, New York, May 14, 1805."

152. BURKE. Burke's reflections on the revolution in France … A new edition. London: J. Parsons, 1793.   $325
12mo, pp. iv, 158; contemporary full calf, red morocco label; joints cracked, extremities worn; good copy. "The editor, one 'S.J.,' has 'pruned some little exuberances of genius and effusions of fancy' " (Todd). Todd 53hh. 7 copies in ESTC, but only the AAS copy in the U.S. NUC finds additional copies at Kansas and NYPL.

153. BURKE. Selected letters … edited and with an introduction by Harvey C. Mansfield, Jr. Chicago & London: University of Chicago Press, [1984].        $65
First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 497; fine copy in the jacket. Presentation letter from the publishers laid in, thanking Gwin Kolb for help with the book.

154. BURKE. Speech on American taxation, April 19, 1774. The fourth edition. London: J. Dodsley, 1783.              $1,250
8vo, pp. 96; Todd 24f; Sabin 9295 (citing the first 3 editions only); bound with: Burke, Speech on moving his resolutions for conciliation with the colonies, March 22, 1775. The third edition. London: Dodsley, 1784, pp. [4], 107; Todd, 25e; bound with: Burke, Speech on presenting to the House of Commons (on the 11th of February, 1780) a plan for better security of the independence of Parliament, and economical reformation of the civil and other establishments. London, Dodsley, 1780, pp. [2], 94; lacks half-title; last p. torn in gutter; first authorized edition, first impression, with ms. correction on p.22 as described by Todd 24f; bound with: Burke, A letter to Sir Hercules Langrishe, Bart. M.P. on the subject of Roman Catholics of Ireland, and the propriety of admitting them to the elective franchise, consistently with the principles of the Constitution as established at the Revolution. The second edition, corrected. London: J. Debrett, 1792, pp. 88; title-p. soiled; first London edition, second impression; Todd 59d; bound with: Burke, A letter to a noble Lord, on the attacks made upon him and his pension, in the House of Lords, by the Duke of Bedford, and the Earl of Lauderdale, London: J. Owen and F. & C. Rivington, 1796, pp. [4], 80; first edition, fourteenth impression; Todd 65n; bound with: Burke, A letter to His Grace the Duke of Portland, on the conduct of the minority in Parliament. Containing fifty-four articles of impeachment against the Rt. Hon. C.J. Fox, London: the editor, and sold by J. Owen, 1797, pp. [2], 94, [2] ads; first (pirated) edition, first impression; Todd 67a; all in contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, red morocco label on spine; joints a bit cracked, top of spine chipped level, otherwise generally very good.

155. BURKE. Two letters addressed to a member of the present Parliament, on the proposals of peace with the regicide directory of France. London: F. & C. Rivington, 1796.            $150
First authorized edition, preceded by Owens's pirated edition which preceded this by thirty hours; 8vo, pp. [2], 188; bound without the half-title in recent brown cloth, red morocco label on spine. With an occasional annotation in ink in the lower margin, amplifying the reader's understanding. A complicated book bibliographically, requiring Todd 14 pages to explain 18 impressions published the same year. Todd 66b.

156. BURNET, GILBERT, Bishop of Salisbury. Bishop Burnet's history of his own time. From the Restoration of King Charles II to the conclusion of the treaty of peace at Utrecht, in the reign of Queen Anne. To which is prefixed a summary recapitulation of affairs in church and state from King James I to the Restoration in 1660. Together with the author's life, and some explanatory notes by the editor, his son. London: printed for R.H. Evans, 1809.           $375
4 volumes, imperial 8vo, large paper edition and one of only 50 such sets printed; pp. viii, [iii]-[lxxxiv], 556; [8], 583; [8], 484; [8], 485-[486], [70]; with a 22-p. chronological and annotated bibliography of Burnet's works at the back of vol. IV; upper cover of vol. I detached, extremities rubbed and worn, old library stickers neatly removed from base of spines, institutional bookplate marked withdrawn, otherwise a good, and but for the loose cover, a reasonably sound set in contemporary full green straight-grain morocco gilt, a.e.g.

157. BURNET, & Anthony Horneck. The last confession, prayers and meditations of Lieuten. John Stern, delivered by him on the cart immediately before his execution, to Dr. Burnet. Together with the last confession of George Borosky, signed by him in the prison, and sealed up in the Lieutenants pacquet. With which account is given of their deportment both in the prison and at the place of their execution, which was in the Pall-Mall, on the tenth of March, in the same place in which the had murthered Thomas Thynn, Esquire, the twelfth of February before, 1681/2. London: printed for Richard Chiswell, 1682.        $350
First edition, 4to, pp. [2], 28; modern gray paper-covered boards a little splayed and the text trimmed a little close (though never affecting text) but still a very good copy. Political intrigue and romantic rivalry both cavort through the final confessions of Stern and Borosky, convicted of murdering parliament member Thynn (or Thynne, 1648-1684) on the command of Count Konigsmark, a former wooer of Thynn's wife. Wing B5814.

158. [BURNEY, FANNY.] Hemlow, Joyce. The history of Fanny Burney. Oxford: Clarendon Press, [1958].       $35
Second printing (same date and format as the first), 8vo, pp. xvi, 528; frontis portrait and 4 plates; spine of jacket slightly sunned, else fine. Draws extensively on thousands of unpublished letters, diaries, journals, and documents of a biographical, social and historical interest.

159. BURNS, ROBERT. The complete poetical works … Cambridge edition. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, The Riverside Press, n.d., [1897 or later].               $50
8vo, pp. lxvi, 397; inserted engraved frontispiece and vignette title-p., text largely in double column; contemporary half green polished calf over marbled boards, red morocco labels on spine, t.e.g.; generally a fine copy.

160. BURNS. The poetical works and letters … with copious marginal explanations of the Scotch words, and life. Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis, n.d., [ca. 1890's].   $275
8vo, pp. xxxii, [3]-642; inserted steel-engraved frontispiece and title-p. plus 6 steel-engraved plates; a Mauchline Ware binding consisting of morocco-backed wooden boards, the upper cover with 5 vignettes of Melrose Abbey, Edinburgh Castle and Holyrood Palace, the back cover with a larger vignette central of the Scott Memorial, Edinburgh, a.e.g.; the spine a bit rubbed, else very good. At the head of the title: "Family Edition."

161. BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE. Official guide of the Tarzan clans of America. Tarzana, CA: Tarzan Clans of America, 1939.     $350
First edition, 8vo, pp. 32; orig. orange wrappers; slightest fading in the top left corner of the upper wrap, else fine throughout. Written entirely by Burroughs, and including a 4-p. English-Ape Dictionary (500 entries) at the back. Herins, p. 90: "Neglected and unrecognized for years as a true work of Edgar Rice Burroughs, this little booklet (which bears no author's name) has now been formally acknowledged as one of his writings."

162. BURTON, ISABEL. The life of Captain Sir Richard F. Burton … with numerous portraits, illustrations, and maps. London: Chapman & Hall, 1893.   $400
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xxiii, [3], 606; viii, [2], 664; 20 plates, 5 full-p. maps and other illus. in text; freshly bound in recent red cloth, gilt-lettering direct on spine; ex-Forbes Library, Northhampton, with their perforated stamps on titles.

163. BURTON, RICHARD. Memorial Day and other poems. Boston: Copeland and Day, 1897.            $125
First edition, thin 12mo, pp. [8], 73, 2; light wear at spine extremities else a fine copy in orig. embossed brown cloth, gilt lettering on upper cover and spine. Kraus 76.

charles reade’s copy, with notes

164. BUTLER, ALBAN, Rev. The lives of the fathers, martyrs, and other principal saints, compiled from original monuments and other authentic records illustrated with the remarks of judicious modern critics and historians. Dublin: stereotyped by R. Coyne, n.d., [ca. 1840's].       $900
2 vols., lg. 8vo, pp. lxxxv, [3], 879; 1145, [1], 241-244 (i.e. 2 leaves so paged, ads); inserted frontispiece and engraved vignette title-pp. in each volume, plus 18 engraved plates; "An account of the life and writings of the Rev. Alban Butler … by Charles Butler, Esq." is among the preliminary matter in vol. 1; orig. olive cloth lettered in gilt on spine, blindstamped covers; rubbed and worn, but sound, and perhaps unusually so given the bulk of the volumes. This copy that of the novelist Charles Reade (author of The Cloister and the Hearth), with his signature on the front pastedown of each volume, and his notes on the flyleaves, calling this, in the middle of 12 lines of commentary in the first volume, "a book of great learning and credulity" but who by the second volume seems to have changed his mind: "The learned author of this book was born with the faults of accumulating, and without the faults of rejection."

165. BUTLER, SAMUEL. Hudibras, in three parts, written in the time of the late wars: corrected and amended. With large annotations, and a preface, by Zachary Grey, LL.D. Adorn'd with a new set of cuts. Cambridge: J. Bentham … for W. Innys [et al.], 1744.            $375
First edition thus, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [2], xiv, xxxvi, [42] list of subscribers, 424, [16]; [2], 446, [24]; engraved frontis portrait of Butler by Vertue, 16 engraved plates after William Hogarth (5 folding); later full tree calf, red and black morocco labels on spines, rebacked, with old spines laid down and tips added in brown morocco; a good copy or better and very sound.

166. BUTLER. Hudibras … with notes by the Rev. Treadway Russel Nash, D.D. A new edition illustrated. London: Henry Washbourne, 1847.      $90
8vo, 2 vols., 61 steel engraved portraits by Cooper "of celebrated political and literary characters, impostors, enthusiasts, &c, alluded to in Hudibras" and a number of woodcut head- and tail- pieces designed by Thurston throughout; extremities rubbed, bookplate, else very good in quarter contemporary calf over marbled paper-covered boards.

167. BUTLER. The genuine remains in verse and prose … Published from the original manuscripts, formerly in the possession of W. Longueville, Esq.; with notes by R. Thyer, keeper of the public library at Manchester. London: printed for J. and R. Tonson, 1759.  $275
2 vols., 8vo, pp. [38], 429; [8], 512; full contemporary calf, gilt fillets on spines, the initials M.K. in gilt on both vols. in panel beneath black morocco label; top of spine chipped level with text block, front joints starting at extremities; good copy. Includes a 27-p. list of subscribers, and a number of hitherto unpublished speeches, poems, essays, and approximately 120 prose "characters," being descriptions of various personalities and professions, such as a modern politician, a court-beggar, a small poet, an astrologer, a wooer, a sot, and a modern critic. The papers from which these were published were in the hands of Butler's first biographer, W. Longueville, at the time of Butler's death in 1680, and were subsequently bequeathed to his son, Charles, and thence to John Clark, who consented to see them published. NCBEL II, 437.

168. BUTLER, SAMUEL. Seven sonnets and a psalm of Montreal. Cambridge: printed for private circulation, 1904.           $250
First edition, 12mo, pp. 15; orig. olive printed wrappers a little faded around the edges, but generally a very good copy. A prefatory Note by R. A. Streatfield states that the sonnets were all written in 1898. The Psalm of Montreal and one sonnet had previously been published; the remaining six are here printed for the first time.

169. BYRON, GEORGE GORDON, Lord. The complete works … including his suppressed poems, and others never before published. Paris: Baudry's Foreign Library, 1832.  $375
4 vols., 8vo, fine engraved frontispiece portrait by Hopwood, 6 other steel-engraved plates; contemporary half polished tan calf over marbled boards, marbled edges, gilt lettering direct on blindstamped spines, with gilt fillets. NCBEL III, 271.

170. BYRON. Don Juan. London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1906.               $150
2 vols., 8vo, pp. [4], 252; [4], 260; titles printed in red and black; contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards, gilt lettering and decoration on spines, t.e.g.; minor rubbing but very good and sound. Handsomely printed on thick paper.

171. BYRON. Marino Faliero, Doge of Venice. An historical tragedy in five acts. With notes. The prophecy of Dante, a poem. London: John Murray, 1821.        $125
First edition, second issue (with speech on p. 151 beginning: "His crimes?"), 8vo, pp. [iii]-xxi, [1], 261, [1]; bound without the half-title in recent tan calf, black morocco label on spine; very good. Ashley Library I, pp. 160-61. CBEL, III, p. 199.

172. BYRON. Sardanapalus, a tragedy. The two Foscari, a tragedy. Cain, a mystery. London: John Murray, 1821. $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-viii, 439, [1]; bound without the half-title in later quarter tan calf over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine ("Byron's Works"). Randolph p. 75; Wise II, p. 32.

173. CABELL, JAMES BRANCH. Joseph Hergesheimer: an essay in interpretation. Chicago: The Bookfellows, 1921.         $125
Edition limited to 1000 copies on small paper (here were an additional 99 copies printed on large paper); 8vo, pp. 27; title ornament and initial letters printed in red; fine copy in orig. printed wrappers. The small paper copies have priority of issue over those printed on large paper.

presentation copy

174. CAINE, HALL. The woman thou gavest me being the story of Mary O'Neill. London: Heinemann, 1913.            $450
First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 585, [1], [14] ads; very good copy in contemporary half red crushed morocco gilt, t.e.g. Presentation copy inscribed "To Sewell Haggard, this early copy long before publication with many grateful memories from Hall Caine, 18 Aug 1913." On a blank rear flyleaf is the rubberstamp reading "Printer's Copy."

175. CAMPBELL, ARCHIBALD. Lexiphanes, a dialogue imitated from Lucian, and suited to the present times. Being an attempt to restore the English tongue to its ancient purity, and to correct, as well as expose the affected style, hard words, and absurd phraseology of our English lexiphanes, The Rambler. The second edition, corrected. London: printed for J. Knox, 1757.                $350
12mo, pp. xxxix, [1], 185, [3] ads; full contemporary calf, rebacked, artless green and black morocco labels on spine; very good. A popular attack on the diction of Samuel Johnson which went through several editions. Campbell was a classical scholar turned ship's purser who found himself at sea with no English book to read save Johnson's The Rambler. Said Boswell in his Life of Johnson: "This year was published a ridicule of his style, under the title of Lexiphanes … Its author was one Campbell, a Scotch purser in the navy. The ridicule consisted of applying Johnson's 'words