| |
401.
FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. The life and works. Bungay: Brightly & Childs, n.d., [1815]. $385
8vo, engraved frontis portrait (dated 1815) and title-p., pp. vi, ii, 471; slightly later full diced tan calf, gilt-paneled spine, gilt rolls on covers; spine with hairline cracks and a little dull, else good and sound. Contains the continuation of Franklin's Life by Stubor, as well as 66 articles, extracts, etc. from the Franklin canon.
402.
[FRANKLIN, MILES.] Brent of Bin Bin. Up the country. * Ten creek's run. * Back to Bool Bool. Edinburgh & London: Blackwood & Sons, 1928-30-31. $1,650
The pseudonymous (accepted as Miles Franklin) author's second, third, and fourth books, a trilogy dealing with early settlements in Australia. 3 volumes, 8vo, dust jackets, that on Ten Creeks Run a little chipped with a small piece missing from the border of the front panel; otherwise very good set. "Up the Country is a chronicle-story of settlement begun in the Monaro district of south-eastern New South Wales about 1830, and carries to the end of the 1860s. Ten Creeks Run follows the fortunes of the same family to the mid 1890s. Back to Bool Bool (set in suburban Sydney) … links these origins with a still later generation in 1927-28" (Miller, Australian Literature, a Bibliography to 1938, p. 80).
403.
FRASCONI, ANTONIO. See again, say again; a picture book in four languages. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1964]. $50
First edition, tall 8vo, jacket clipped & rubbed on spine; also with 1 small tear and missing small piece at bottom of spine; all else near fine.
404.
FROISSART, JOHN, Sir. Sir John Froissart's chronicles of England, France, Spain, and the adjoining countries, from the latter part of the reign of Edward II. to the coronation of Henry IV. Newly translated from the French editions, with variations and additions from many celebrated mss. By Thomas Johnes … The second edition. to which is prefixed a life of the author, an essay on his works… London: Longman, Hurst [et al.], 1806. $2,250
12 volumes, 8vo, contemporary full calf a little scuffed and rubbed, but nicely rebacked in brown morocco, red and brown morocco labels on gilt spines; very good and sound. Contains an engraved frontispiece folding map, plus a series of 56 charming engraved plates, 2 folding, largely by J. Harris. This edition first printed in 4 vols. quarto 1803-5, and was available with plates colored.
405.
[FROST, ROBERT.] Robert Frost and the Lawrence, Massachusetts, 'High School Bulletin': the beginning of a literary career. By Edward Connery Lathem and Lawrence Thompson. New York: Grolier Club, 1966. $50
Edition limited to 1,200 copies designed and printed by the Stinehour Press, 4to, pp. 94; double-page title with portrait, facsimiles of the 4 issues of the Bulletin that Frost edited; fine in original blue cloth-backed paper-covered boards. Grolier 1884-1984, no. 132.
406.
FULLER, THOMAS. The historie of the holy warre … the third edition. Cambridge: printed by Roger Daniel, and are to be sold by John Williams, 1647. $850
Folio, pp. [16], 286, [28]; engraved title-p., engraved folding map of Palestine, woodcut ornaments and initials, genuine blank [Dd8], text within double rules throughout, with shoulder notes; bound with: Fuller, The Holy State … the second edition, enlarged, Cambridge: printed by R. D. for John Williams, 1648, pp. [8], 510; engraved title-p., woodcut vignette of a crown on the printed title-p., sectional title-p. for The Profane State (leaf Ff4); 20 fine engraved portraits of famous men and women in the text by Wm. Marshall, woodcut ornaments and initials, text within double rules throughout, with shoulder notes; contemporary full calf with an early 19th century rebacking, gilt-paneled spine, red morocco label; edges rubbed bare, joints starting; the text block unrestored and in a fine state of preservation except that the second title has occasional reader's marks in blue and brown crayon - not offensive and in some respects interesting. Wing F2438 & F2444.
407.
GALSWORTHY, JOHN. Addresses in America. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919. $65
First American edition, small 8vo, pp. [9]; 109; frontispiece portrait; near fine in original purple cloth gilt, dust jacket just barely rubbed at the spine. Seven addresses which were delivered on Galsworthy's trip to the U.S. in the spring of 1919.
408.
GALSWORTHY. The roof: a play in seven scenes. London: Duckworth, [1929]. $90
First edition, square 12mo, pp. 129; stage diagram; fine copy in a slightly worn jacket.
409.
GALSWORTHY, OLIVE EDIS, photographer. Thomas Hardy. n.p., n.d.: [ca. 1923]. $1,500
Large, handsome platinum print of Thomas Hardy, seated at his desk at Max Gate; approx. 14" x 11", signed by the photographer on the mount; fine, in a handsome frame. One of five daughters of architect Sir Robert Edis. Olive Edis (1876-1955) opened her first studio with her sister Katherine in the early 1900s in Sheringham, Norfolk specializing in fisherman and local nobility. She later had studios in Farnham, Surrey and Ladbroke Grove, London. Edis worked with sepia platinotypes and pioneered color autochrome portraits from 1912 onwards. Her sitters included Shaw, Hardy, Balfour, and Mrs Pankhurst. Olive Edis patented her own autochrome viewer. She photographed British Women's services and the battlefields of France and Flanders 1918-19 for the Imperial War Museum. She married Edwin Henry Galsworthy, a cousin of the novelist John Galsworthy, 1928.
410.
GARDNER, JOHN & Lennis Dunlap. The forms of fiction. New York: Random House, [1962]. $125
First edition, first printing of John Gardner's first book, preceded only by his college dissertation; 8vo, pp. x, 657; orig. yellow printed boards a bit soiled, spine slightly faded, previous owner's rubberstamp on top edge of text block; all else very good. Howell A-2, noting that the book went through seven printings.
411.
GARDNER. In the suicide mountains. New York: Knopf, 1977. $75
First edition, 8vo, illus. by Joe Servello, fine in like jacket.
412.
GARLAND, HAMLIN. Her mountain lover. New York: The Century Co., 1901. $200
First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 396; hinges cracked or starting, else very good and bright in orig. red cloth. Inscribed on the front pastedown: "For Mr. & Mrs. Wm. C. DeMille with the heartiest good wishes of the author. Sincerely yours, Hamlin Garland, April 9." William C. DeMille is the brother of Cecil B. DeMille.
413.
GARRICK, DAVID. The letters of David Garrick. Edited by David M. Little and George M. Kahrl. Associate editor Phoebe deK. Wilson. London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1963. $125
First edition, 3 vols., 8vo, 26 illustrations, fine set in orig. beige cloth, publisher's pink slipcase (one joint broken) with printed paper label on spine.
414.
[GARTH, SAMUEL, Sir.] The dispensary: a poem. In six canto's. The third edition corrected by the author. London: printed and sold by John Nutt, 1699. $500
8vo, pp. [22], 90; contemporary full calf, unadorned spine; minor wear, some page edges worn; good and sound, or better. Garth (1661-1719) was both a physician and a poet, and a fellow of the College of Physicians. On the last page of the Harveian oration at the College of Physicians, Garth "alludes to a scheme, which had been discussed in the college from 1687, for establishing a dispensary where poor people could obtain advice and prescriptions from the best physicians. While a large majority of the fellows of the college supported this scheme, a minority allied themselves with the apothecaries of the city, who tried to defeat the plan, chiefly by charging exorbitant prices for the drugs prescribed. In 1699 Garth published The Dispensary, a Poem, which is a record of the first attempt to establish those out-patient rooms now universal in the large towns of England. The Dispensary ridicules the apothecaries and their allies among the fellows. It was circulated in manuscript, and in a few weeks was printed and sold by John Nutt, near Stationers' Hall. A second and a third edition appeared in the same year, to which were added a dedication to Anthony Henley, an introduction explaining the controversy in the College of Physicians, and copies of commendatory verses. A fourth edition appeared in 1700, a sixth in 1706, a seventh in 1714, and a tenth in 1741. The poem continued to be generally read for fifty years, and some of its phrases are still quoted. It describes a mock Homeric battle between the physicians and the apothecaries, Harvey being finally summoned from the Elysian fields to prescribe a reform" (DNB). Wing G275.
415.
[GASPEY, THOMAS.] Takings; or the life of a collegian. A poem illustrated by twenty-six etchings from designs by R[ichard] Dagley… London: John Warren … and G. and W. B. Whittaker, 1821. $450
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxxix, [3], [35]-38, [2], 184; 26 hand-colored engravings illustrative of the life of a collegian; old maroon morocco-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine, top of spine with a small chip out, else a good, sound copy, plates clean and nice coloring. Includes an interesting 30-p. introductory essay, "Miscellaneous observations on the ludicrous in art" by Dagley. Not in Tooley. NCBEL, III, 724.
416.
GAY, JOHN. Fables by the late Mr. Gay. In two volumes. London: C. Hitch and L. Hawes [et al.], 1757. $150
2 vols. in 1, 16mo, pp. 192; engraved frontispiece and 68 engraved plates; nice copy in contemporary full calf, red morocco label on gilt decorated spine, sprinkled edges. With the early ownership signature on the title-p. of Sarah Alston.
417.
GAY. Fables. With a life of the author and embellished with seventy plates. London: John Stockdale, 1793. $1,500
First edition thus, 2 volumes, tall 8vo, pp. xii, 225; vii, 175; engraved titles to each volume, engraved frontis and 67 engraved plates, including 12 by William Blake; full contemporary straight-grain red morocco, gilt lettering direct on gilt-paneled spines, a.e.g.; lower margin of engraved title-p. with dampstain, and a mild tidemark on the rear cover of vol. I; all else near fine, and contained in a quarter red morocco slipcase, slightly rubbed at the edges.
418.
GAY. Poems on several occasions … In two volumes. London: W. Strahan, R. Horsfield [et al.], 1775. $125
2 vols., 12mo, pp. [4], 260; [4], 272; engraved frontispiece in vol. I, 8 other engraved plates; tear in corner of F3 in vol. I causing loss of several letters, clean tear in K1 of vol. II not affecting letterpress but with small piece missing from the margin, bottom of spine of vol. I insignificantly chipped and with a short vertical crack to the leather; all else very good in contemporary if not original full calf, red and black morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines. NCBEL III, 497.
419.
GELLIUS, AULUS. Noctes Atticae. Praeterea Petri Mosselani in easdem annotationes. Basileae: per Henricum Petri, [1565]. $650
8vo, pp. 850, [44]; printer's woodcut device on title-p. and on verso of final leaf; Adams G363; 3 copies only of this edition in OCLC; bound with: Sartorius, Georg. Analysis grammatica & familiaris expositio Carminum Phocylidis & Pythgagorae…, Gorlitz: Johannes Rhambau, 1595. pp. [16], 216; title within woodcut border; not in OCLC; not in Adams. Together 2 vols. in 1, contemporary full vellum, manuscript title on spine, edges stained blue; bookplate on front free endpaper, early manuscript notations on front pastedown, and on verso of front free endpaper. The first is a rather scarce edition of Gellius's The Attic Nights, a second-century text written during the long nights of a winter spent in Attica. It is the author's commonplace book in which he recorded everything of unusual interest that he read or heard, from grammatical notes to observations on science and medicine. This edition has the annotations of P. Mosellani, one of the great scholars of the early 16th century.
420.
GENTHE, ARNOLD. Old Chinatown. A photographic calendar for the year 1946. Oakland: Mills College [printed at the Gillick Press], [1945]. $75
Small 4to, pp. [24] plus 26 photographic illustrations on rectos and versos of 14 plates (including title-p.); original black wrappers printed in red, spiral bound; some foxing, largely confined to the margins, all else very good.
421.
GIBBON, EDWARD. An essay on the study of literature. Written originally in French by Edward Gibbon, Jun. Esq; now first translated into English. London: printed for T. Beckett and P.A. De Hondt, 1764. $1,500
First edition in English of Gibbon's first published work, 12mo, pp. [8], 168 (including ads); contemporary full speckled calf ruled in gilt, leather spine label lettered in gilt, previous owner's name written neatly in ink on title, else a very good copy. In 1753 Gibbon, a young man of twenty-five, was sent by his father to Lausanne to study with the Calvinist minister, Pavillard, and did not return until 1758. By this time he had already begun his Essai sur l'Etude de la Litterature, which he finished in England in 1759, where it was published on the urging of his father in 1761. Published in French, the work found little audience in England but succeeded, apparently abroad, and it was reprinted in both Paris and Geneva in 1762. After its publication in English in 1764 it became highly sought after, but Gibbon refused to republish it himself. Only one other contemporary edition appeared, in 1788 in Dublin, which was pirated. Contains a touching 5-page dedication to his father. Norton 6; Rothschild 939: The translation was not made by Gibbon, though it was announced as being prepared "under the inspection of the author" (Norton, p. 4).
422.
GIBBON. The history of the decline and fall of the Roman empire … with notes by the Rev. H.H. Milman … a new edition to which is added a complete index…. New York: Harper & Bros., 1879. $450
6 vols., 8vo, front hinge of vol. I starting else a fine, bright set in attractive orig. green cloth elaborately stamped on the spine in gilt and black.
423.
GIBBON. Miscellaneous works … with memoirs of his life and writings, composed by himself: illustrated from his letters, with occasional notes and narrative, by John Lord Sheffield. London: A. Strahan & T. Cadell, 1796. $750
First edition, 2 vols., 4to, pp. xxiv, 703; viii, 726, [2]; silhouette frontis portrait of Gibbon; full contemporary tree calf, neatly rebacked, red and black morocco labels on spines; very good and sound. U1 in Vol. I is a cancel, as usual. A supplementary third volume published in 1815 is not present. Rothschild 949; Norton 131.
424.
[GIBSON, GEORGE HERBERT.] Southerly busters, by Ironbark, profusly illustrated by Alfred Clint, with additional illustrations by Montagu Scott. Sydney: John Sand, 1878. $350
First edition, 8vo, pp. [3]-210; wood-engraved frontis and many illus. throughout, a number full-p.; orig. purple gilt-stamped pictorial cloth designed by Henry Wise, a.e.g.; spine a bit sunned, else very good ."Many of these scraps were originally contributed to The Town and Country Journal, Sydney Punch, The Illustrated Sydney News, and other Australian newspapers and magazines." This copy with a separately published 6-p. octavo insert, Southerly Busters. Opinions of the Press laid in. Neither in Ferguson.
425.
[GILFILLAN, GEORGE, Rev.] The poetical works of Johnson, Parnell, Gray, and Smollet. With memoirs, critical dissertation, and explanatory notes… Edinburgh: James Nichol; London: James Nisbet; Dublin: W. Robertson, 1855. $85
First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 254; a near fine copy in original teal cloth stamped in blind and gilt, the spine lightly faded.
inscribed
426.
GINSBERG, ALLEN. Collected poems. New York: Harper & Row, [1984]. $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxi, [1], 836, [1]; fine in original black cloth stamped in gilt, dust-wrapper. Inscribed by Ginsberg on the title page, "For Mark Mutchler Allen Ginsberg May 24, 1986 AH New Orleans."
427.
GINSBERG. Howl. Original draft facsimile, transcript & variant versions, fully annotated by the author, with contemporaneous correspondence, account of first public reading, legal skirmishes, precursor texts & bibliography. New York: Harper & Row, [1986]. $75
Facsimile edition, 4to, pp. 194; illustrations from photographs; fine in original brown cloth, dust jacket.
428.
GINZBURG, RALPH.] Eros. Volume I, no. 1 - Volume I, no. 4 [all published].New York, 1962. $150
4 volumes, sm. folio, illus. throughout, including a series of semi-nudes of Marilyn Monroe taken six weeks before her death. Fine set of a lively but short-lived periodical.
inscribed
429.
GODSMARK, SAMUEL. Godsmark's poems. An experimental treatise on the facts and theories of life. New York: Russell Bros., 1871. $85
First edition, 12mo, pp. [3]-104; original blue cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover, a.e.g.; top of spine barely chipped, some light rubbing, else very good. This copy inscribed "Benj. Collins Esq. from his affectionate nephew the author."
430.
GODWIN, WILLIAM. Enquiry concerning political justice, and its influence on morals. First American from the second London edition corrected. Philadelphia: Bioren and Madan, 1796. $2,500
First American edition, published three years after the English; 2 vols., 12mo, pp. xvi, [21]-362; viii, 400; some foxing; upper joint on vol. I cracked, but generally a very good set in full contemporary calf, red morocco labels on spines. Godwin "saw no good in human institutions and sought to put an end to all organized politics, religion and society … The Enquiry was, and remained, the work by which he was best known. It was one of the earliest, the clearest, and most absolute theoretical expositions of … anarchist doctrine. Godwin believed that the motives of all human action were subject to reason, that reason taught benevolence, and that therefore all rational creatures could live in harmony without laws and institutions. Believing in the perfectibility of man, he thought 'that our virtues and vices may be traced to the incidents which make the history of our lives, and if these incidents could be divested of any improper tendency, vice would be extirpated from the world'. All control of man by man was intolerable and 'government by its very nature counteracts the improvement of the original mind' … Godwin's passionate advocacy of individualism, his trust in the fundamental goodness of man, and his opposition to all restrictions on liberty, have endured" PMM 243 (citing the first London edition of 1793). Evans 30493.
431.
GODWIN. Fleetwood: or, the new man of feeling. Revised, corrected and illustrated with a new preface by the author. London: Richard Bentley, 1832. $150
Second British edition, small 8vo, pp. xvi, 371, [1]; engraved frontispiece and title-p., recent calf-backed marbled boards, red morocco label on spine; very good and sound. Issued as no. XXII in the publisher's Standard Novels series. First published in 1805; there were also editions preceding this in both the U.S. and France. Sadlier II, 3734, no. 22; Wolff 2527a.
432.
GOLDSMITH, OLIVER. The deserted village, a poem, by Dr. Goldsmith. The sixth edition. London: for W. Griffin, at Garrick's Head, 1770. $1,500
4to, pp. vii, [1], 23; dedicated to Joshua Reynolds, this is the last of the quarto editions published in 1770, the year of first publication; bound with: The deserted village, a poem…, London, for Griffin, 1770, pp. [iii]-vii, [1], 23, lacking the half-title; bound with: The deserted village, a poem … The sixth edition, London, Griffin, 1770, pp. vii, [1], 23; bound with: The deserted village … The seventh edition, London, Griffin, 1772, pp. [iii]-vii, [1], 23; bound with: The traveller, a poem. By Oliver Goldsmith, M.B., London: for T. Carnan and F. Newberry junr., 1770, pp. [2], iv, 23; bound with: another copy of the same; bound with: The traveller…, London: T. Carnan, 1786, pp. [iii]-viii, 31, [1] ads; all 4to, sizes vary; each with an engraved vignette title-p.; recent quarter brown calf, marbled boards; red morocco label.
433.
GOLDSMITH. Essays. By Mr. Goldsmith. London: printed for W. Griffin, 1765. $750
First edition, 12mo, pp. [2], ii, 187; 20th century quarter polished tan calf, black morocco label; very good to fine copy. Scott, p. 156, describing Griffin's two 1765 editions; Scott argues for the priority of this cheaper of the two editions, but Rothschild suggests also that it may be a piracy. Rothschild 1027.
the prologue written by johnson
434.
GOLDSMITH. The good natur'd man: a comedy. As performed at the Theatre-Royal in Covent Garden. New edition. London: for W. Griffin, 1768. $275
8vo, pp. [iii]-vi, [2], 74, [2]; bound without the half-title; later plain paper wrappers; very good copy. First performed on the 29th of January, 1768. "All the 'editions' for W. Griffin in 1768 may be distinguished as 5 impressions of the same edition. See Todd, Studies in Bibliography II 1958" (NCBEL II, col. 1198). The Prologue, a 30-line poem in heroic couplets, was written by Dr. Johnson. Chapman & Hazen, p. 150; Courtney and Smith, p. 113; Fleeman 68.1GGM/1. See Scott, pp. 211-12 and Rothschild 1031.
435.
GOLDSMITH. The Grecian history, from the earliest date to the death of Alexander the Great. London: J. & F. Rivington [et al.], 1774. $500
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. [4], 389 [i.e. 399]; [2], 284, [64] index; contemporary full calf, black and red morocco labels on spines; labels a little chipped, joints starting; good and sound, or better. The last of Goldsmith's works, published posthumously, and intended as a prequel to his Roman History. CBEL II, 644; Rothschild 1040; Scott, p. 327.
436.
[GOLDSMITH.] The history of England, in a series of letters from a nobleman to his son. London: printed for Carnan and Newbury, 1770. $150
2 volumes, 12mo, pp. 312; 280, [7] ads; full contemporary calf, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, red and black morocco labels; flyleaf in vol. I is not present; front joint and hinge cracked on vol. 1 (cords holding), otherwise good or better. Scott, p. 119 for the first edition of 1764. There was a Dublin edition in 1767 as well as another London edition in 1769. NCBEL II, col. 1197.
437.
[GOLDSMITH.] The life of Richard Nash, Esq; late master of the ceremonies at Bath. Extracted principally from his original papers. London: J. Newbery and W. Frederick, 1762. $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], vi, 234, [4] ads; engraved frontispiece portrait; contemporary full calf, rebacked, preserving the old red morocco label on spine; boards rubbed and cracked, front flyleaf waterstained, Franklin and Marshall College bookplate marked withdrawn, library accession numbers in pencil on verso of title, and title with a faint embossed stamp, text toned; otherwise good and sound. "The biography … furnishes an excellent and lively picture of Bath society with Nash as its leading figure, though a harmless and kindly and sartorially resplendent one - 'a little King of little people' " (Scott). NCBEL II, col. 1197; Scott, pp. 92-5.
438.
GOLDSMITH. The poetical and dramatical works … A new edition. With an account of the life and writings of the author. London: printed by H. Goldney, for Messieurs Rivington [et al], 1791. $575
2 volumes, 8vo, pp. viii, lxiv, 120; viii, 271; engraved frontispiece portrait; contemporary full mottled calf, brilliantly rebacked, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, red and green morocco labels in 2; some edge wear but generally very good and sound, or better. This collection originally published in 1780, but here with the prefatory material added.
439.
GOLDSMITH. The poetical works of … With remarks, attempting to ascertain, chiefly from local observation, the actual scene of The Deserted Village; and illustrative engravings, by Mr. Alken, from drawings taken on the spot. By the Rev. R.H. Newell. London: printed for Suttaby, Evance and Co., by Turner and Hadley, 1820. $225
Second edition, 4to, pp. iv, v, [2], 8-182; engraved dedication, 6 aquatint plates by Samuel Alken, brother of Henry Alken; contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, red morocco label on spine; spine rubbed, joints cracked. NCBEL II, 1193.
440.
GOLDSMITH. The poetical works. London: William Pickering, 1831. $125
Small 8vo, pp. [iii]-clxxxii, 156; frontispiece portrait (a little spotted); bound without the half-title in full contemporary vellum, covers with quadruple gilt-ruled border, floral ornaments in the corners, gilt-decorated spine (slightly dull), brown morocco label, a.e.g.; prize inscription on flyleaf; very good copy.
dedicated to samuel johnson
441.
GOLDSMITH. She stoops to conquer: or, the mistakes of a night. A comedy. As it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Covent Garden. The fifth edition. London: F. Newbery, 1773. $150
12mo, pp. [8], 106, [1]; disbound; contained in a folding stiff paper box with leather label lettered in gilt on upper cover. Dedicated to Samuel Johnson, and with a Prologue by David Garrick, the play sold six thousand copies in the first year, this among them. NCBEL II, col. 1199; Scott, p. 300ff.
442.
GOLDSMITH. The traveller, a poem. London: T. Carnan and F. Newbery junr., 1774. $225
Ninth edition, 4to, pp. [iii]-viii, [9]-30, [1]; engraved vignette title-p.; NCBEL II, col. 1197; bound with: Goldsmith, The deserted village. The fourth edition. London: W. Griffin, 1770, pp. vii, [1], 23; engraved vignette title-p.; dedication to Joshua Reynolds; NCBEL II, col. 1198; Scott, p. 250. Together, 2 volumes in 19th century red paper-covered boards, maroon morocco shelf-back gilt-lettered direct on spine; the first title a little spotted, and with the early ownership signature of Mary Winter; rear hinge cracked; all else very good.
443.
GOLDSMITH. The traveller, a poem. London: T. Carnan and F. Newbery junr., 1778. $75
Late edition, 4to, pp. [iii]-viii, [9]-30, [1]; engraved vignette title-p.; removed. NCBEL II, col. 1197.
444.
GOLDSMITH. The vicar of Wakefield … with thirty-two illustrations by William Mulready, R. A. London: John Van Voorst, 1843. $125
First Mulready edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 306; 32 wood-engraved illustrations; later full black morocco by Tuckett, "binder to the Queen," covers with blindstamped borders and panel, fleurons in the corners, gilt lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; some minor rubbing, but generally a very good copy.
445.
GOLDSMITH. The vicar of Wakefield. Philadelphia: printed for William Mentz, and sold by most of the booksellers in America, 1772. $1,500
Second American edition, 2 vols. in 1, as issued; 12mo, pp. 180 (continuous pagination and collation, with a title to vol. 2 on leaf H5; full green crushed levant, t.e.g., marbled endpapers by Canape; extremities browned, front free endpaper loose, joints slightly rubbed; otherwise fine. Evans 12405; Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books, 74; Temple-Scott, pp. 184-5.
446.
GOLDSMITH. The works of Dr. Goldsmith. In four volumes. Containing The Vicar of Wakefield, Citizen of the World, and essays and poems. London: Lackington, Allen & Co., 1808. $375
4 volumes, 12mo, pp. [8], [iii]-vii, [1], [9]-299; [8], [3]-310; xxvi, [27]-288; [2], 266; engraved frontispiece portrait in vol. 1; original gray paper-covered boards, uncut; a few minor cracks and other imperfections, but generally good and sound, or better. There were editions of the Miscellaneous Works in 4 volumes published in 1792, 1801, 1806, and in Boston, 1809, but NCBEL doesn't mention this one. Not found in either RLIN or OCLC. NUC finds copies at Harvard and the University of Washington, Pullman.
447.
GOLDSMITH. The works of Oliver Goldsmith, M.B. with a life and notes. London: Henry Washbourne and Fraser & Co., 1837. $175
4 volumes, 12mo, pp. [6], 325, [1]; [8], 319; x, 341; v, [1], 346; engraved frontispiece in each volume; contemporary quarter green pebble-grain morocco over combed marbled boards, marbled edges; spines a little discolored, and that on vol. 3 a little scuffed, else a very good, sound set.
448.
[GOLDSMITH.] Prior, James. The life of Oliver Goldsmith, M.B. from a variety of original sources. London: John Murray, 1837. $100
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xxiii, [1], 515; [iii]-vii, [1], 584; bound without the half-titles in slightly later half tan calf over marbled boards, red and black morocco labels on spines; spines darkened, else very good.
449.
GONSALES, LAZARILLO.The life and adventures of Lazarillo Gonsales, surnamed de Tormes. Written by himself. Translated from the original Spanish … In two parts. The nineteenth edition, corrected. London: printed for S. Bladon, 1777. $350
12mo, pp. [12], 165, [3]; portrait frontis and 15 plates, unsigned, full polished tan calf gilt by Riviere, t.e.g., joints tender, top of spine chipped, some browning; a good copy or better. "This little work may be thought by some of a low and trifling nature; but it is the first of a race of comic romances, which have added to the innocent delight of thousands. Indeed, for wit, spirit, and inexhaustible resources in all emergencies, there is nothing like the Spanish Rogue" (Lowndes II, 1326, citing the first English edition of 1586).
450.
[GOODRICH, SAMUEL GRISWOLD.] The travels, voyages, and adventures of Gilbert Go-ahead, in foreign parts. Illustrated by engravings from original designs. Edited by Peter Parley. New York: J.C. Derby, 1856. $385
First edition, 8vo, pp. 295, [5] ads; inserted frontispiece and title-p., 5 wood-engraved plates; fine, bright copy in orig. blindstamped blue cloth, pictorial gilt spine. Tale of a young boy's adventures in Asia, including Singapore, Borneo, Tibet, Java, Saigon, Hue, Cambodia, Bangkok, Bhutan, Lhasa, Teheran, Turkistan, and Persia. Osborne p. 181 showing the 1867 edition only, but mentioning the first edition of 1856. Under the pseudonym, Peter Parley, Goodrich wrote more than 100 moralizing tales for the instruction of youth.
451.
GOSSE, EDMUND, Sir, & W.A. Craige. The Oxford book of Scandinavian verse xvii century - xx century. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1925. $125
First edition, 12mo, pp. [8], 431, [1]; fine copy in the dust jacket.
452.
GRASS, GUNTER. Dog years. New York: Harcourt, Brace, and World, [1963]. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 570; dust jacket, price-clipped; fine.
453.
GRAY, THOMAS. The poems of Mr. Gray. To which are prefixed memoirs of his life and writings by Mr. Mason, M.A. York: printed by A. Ward and sold by J. Dodsley, London and J. Todd, York, 1775. $250
First collected edition, 4to, pp. [4], 416; 111, [2]; engraved portrait frontispiece; contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt lettering direct on spine; front joint cracked and strengthened at the hinge with cloth; leaf P4 is in facsimile; good and sound. Johnson thought little of the biography which he considered "fit for the second table," but this criticism was largely due to political rather than literary tastes. "Mason took great liberties with the letters, considering them less as biographical documents than as literary material to be edited … The book, however, is in other respects, well done" (see DNB).
454.
GRAY. The poems … To which are added memoirs of his life and writings, by W. Mason, M.A. York: printed by A. Ward, 1778. $550
4 volumes, 8vo, frontis portrait in vol. I, full contemporary speckled calf, gilt spines; extremities a bit worn and boards scuffed, else a nice set. Mason, who had been influenced by Gray in his own poetical work, edited the first collected edition of Gray's writings, published in York in 1775, of which this set is a reissue.
455.
GRAY. Poems and letters. London: printed at the Chiswick Press, 1867. $950
4to, pp. [2], xvi, 415, [1];, the preliminary leaf a printed presentation for academic excellence, Etonae, 1873; mounted albumen photograph of a painting of Gray and 3 mounted oval albumen views (Eton Prospect, Country Church-Yard, and one other); lightly scuffed, but generally a fine copy in full polished red calf, richly gilt spine in 6 compartments, a.e.g., by Riviere. NUC locates one copy of this edition only.
456.
GRAY. Poems. [Eton]: printed at the Eton College Press, 1894. $500
Tall 8vo, pp. xiv, 164, [1]; engraved aquatint portrait of Gray, 3 finely engraved plates by Radclyffe; full original polished tan calf, a Warre family crest belonging to Edmond Warre (the famous headmaster that led Eton College in 1894) on upper cover in gilt, gilt-ruled borders, a.e.g., by R. I. Drake; a leaving gift presented to a graduating Etonian by the headmaster, with accomplished pro-forma page preceding preliminaries; one plate just sprung, else fine. Superlative printing on fine, large paper; very handsome. No mention of the Eton College Press in Day, Cave, or Ransome.
with a fore-edge painting
457.
GREEN, JOHN RICHARD. A short history of the English people … with maps and tables. London: Macmillan, 1876. $450
Sm. 8vo, pp. [iii]-xxxix, [1], 847; 6 maps (3 folding and 5 printed in color); contemporary full green morocco, double gilt rules on covers enclosing a central crest of Reg. Schol. Ardmach., gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine, a.e.g.; some wear at the extremities but generally very good. On the fore-edge are painted two separate scenes (but this is not a double fore-edge): the Charterhouse, London; and the Spanish Inn, Hampstead. An academic prize for excellence in Latin, with an 1877 inscription on the flyleaf.
458.
GREEN, PAUL. Lonesome road. Six plays for the Negro theatre. With an introduction by Barrett H. Clark. New York: Robert M. McBride, 1926. $65
First edition, 8vo, pp. xx, [2], 217, [1]; very good in original decorated cloth, printed paper spine and cover labels, corners rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, dust jacket with small chips at the edges, spine a bit darkened.
459.
GREENWELL, DORA. Stories that might be true with other poems. London: William Pickering, 1850. $150
First edition, 12mo, pp. iv, 180; printed by Charles Whittingham; in a 1/2 green morocco binding over marbled boards, t.e.g. by Riviere for Basil Montague Pickering; minor rubbing; very good and sound copy.
460.
GREEY, EDWARD. Blue jackets, or the adventures of J. Thompson, A. B. among "the heathen Chinee." A nautical novel. Boston: J. E. Tilton, 1871. $250
First edition under this title, 8vo, pp. viii, 236; wood-engraved frontispiece (within the pagination); original maroon cloth gilt-lettered direct on spine; the whole soiled and worn, spine ends cracked and slightly chipped; good. The author's first book, first published a year earlier in New York under the title The Queen's Sailors. Wright II, 1029.
461.
GREGORY, JACKSON. Emerald trails. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 309; minor extremity wear, one very small chip out of the bottom margin of the back panel of the jacket, else near fine in the jacket.
extra-illustrated with 175 portraits
462.
GREVILLE, CHARLES C.F. The Greville memoirs. A journal of the reigns of George IV. and King William IV. Edited by Henry Reeve. Fourth edition. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1875. $2,500
3 volumes; with: The Greville Memoirs (Second Part) A Journal of the reign of Queen Victoria from 1837 to 1852, London, 1885, 3 vols.; with: The Greville Memoirs (Third Part) A Journal of the reign of Queen Victoria from 1852 to 1860, London, 1887, 2 vols. Together 8 volumes, uniformly bound in later full brown crushed Levant by Bayntun, triple gilt rules on covers enclosing gilt rosettes and crowns, gilt decorated spines with similar motif, gilt-lettered direct, a.e.g., the whole extra-illustrated with the insertion of approx. 175 portraits, some had-colored, a number inlayed to size; generally a fine set throughout.
463.
GREY, EDWARD. Twenty-five years 1892-1916. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1925. $150
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xxx, [2], 331; ix, [5], 353; 32 plates with illustrations from photographs; contemporary blue half morocco over blue cloth, spines gilt in 6 compartments, 5 raised bands, t.e.g., marbled endpapers; minimal rubbing to somewhat faded spines, else very good.
grey’s first book
464.
GREY, P. ZANE. Betty Zane. New York: Charles Francis Press, [1903]. $500
Second edition, pp. 291; 8vo; frontispiece and plates from illustrations by the author; publisher's gray cloth decorated in brown, maroon and yellow, spine lettered in gilt; light wear to the extremities, else a very good copy of the author's first book.
465.
GRIMM, JACOB & Wilhelm Grimm. German popular stories, translated from the kinder und haus marchen. Collected by M.M.Grimm, from oral tradition. London: C. Baldwin, and James Robins & Co., 1823-26. $4,500
First edition in English, second issue of vol. I, first edition of volume 2, 12mo, engraved title in each volume and 20 etched plates by George Cruikshank, those in vol. 1 printed in brown; later full polished tan calf gilt, a.e.g., by Riviere, some rubbing, but generally a good, sound set, or better, preserving the half-titles, but not the publishers' advertisements. "Both brothers were attracted from the beginning by all national poetry, whether in the form of epics, ballads, or popular tales. They published in 1816-18 an analysis and critical sifting of the oldest epic traditions of the Germanic races under the title Deutsche Sagen. At the same time they collected all the popular tales they could find, partly from the mouthes of the people, partly from manuscripts and books, and published in 1812-15 the first edition of Kinder- und Hausmarchen which have carried the name of the Brothers Grimm into every household of the civilized world, and founded the science of folk-lore" (EB-11). Cohn 369; see also PMM 281.
466.
GROSZ, GEORGE. Ecce homo. Introduction by Henry Miller. New York: Grove Press, [1966]. $75
Folio, pp. xiv, [2], 100 unpaginated plates reproducing drawings and watercolors, many in color; very good with a few small tears and creases to edges of dust jacket. Shifreen and Jackson B177a.
467.
GUILEVILLE, GUILLAUME DE. The ancient poem of Guillaume de Guileville entitled Le Pelerinage de l'Homme compared with the Pilgrim's Progress of John Bunyan. Edited from notes collected by the late Mr. Nathaniel Hill of the Royal Society of Literature. London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1858. $375
4to, pp. [4], xvi, 42, [2], lxviii; albumen frontispiece portrait of Bunyan, illustrations throughout, some in color; original brown cloth covers stamped in gilt and blind, spine lettered in gilt, partially unopened; some shelf wear and soiling to binding, hinges just starting, a bit foxed, else a very good copy.
468.
GUTHRIE, A. B., Jr. Once upon a pond. Illustrated by Carol B. Guthrie. Missoula, Montana: Mountain Press Publishing Co., [1973]. $65
First edition, small 4to, pp. vi, 93; fine copy in the jacket. A collection of stories for children about animals by the famed Montana writer.
469.
GUTHRIE. The genuine article. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 180; minute rubbing but generally fine in the dust jacket. Inscribed by Guthrie on the dedication-page, and with a Polaroid snapshot of Guthrie laid in, signed by him on the front and with a short inscription on the back to "my favorite bookseller."
470.
GUTHRIE. Fair land, fair land. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. $30
First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 262; map endpapers; fine copy in the jacket. A sequel to The Big Sky and The Way West.
471.
GUTHRIE. Four miles from Ear Mountain. Missoula, Montana: Kutenai Press, [1987]. $450
Edition limited to 300 copies signed by Guthrie and the illustrator, Kathy Bogan; sm. 8vo, pp. [47]; printed in red and black; 3 full-p. wood-engravings printed in gray; fine in orig. beige wrappers printed in red.
472.
GUTIÉRREZ, PEDRO JUAN. Dirty Havana trilogy. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [2001]. $35
First American edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 392; very fine in original blue and yellow boards, dust jacket. Banned in Cuba, but admired throughout the Spanish speaking world, this is a novel in stories about a former journalist.
473.
HALL, JAMES NORMAN. The friends. Muscatine, Iowa: The Prairie Press, 1939. $100
First edition limited to 380 copies, 8vo, pp. [5]-34, [2]; fine in orig. blue cloth and original glassine jacket, jacket slightly chipped. Signed by Carroll Coleman, the printer, on the colophon. Cheever 27.
474.
[HALL, S. C., MRS. i.e. Anna Marie Hall, née Fielding.] Sketches of Irish character. Illustrated edition. London: How & Parsons, 1842. $200
8vo, pp. viii, 384; engraved frontispiece, wood-engraved title-p., 4 engraved plates, wood-engraved illustrations throughout; full contemporary green morocco, double gilt ruled borders on covers enclosing a blindstamped cross-hatched central panel with double gilt border and foliated border, smooth gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; library accession stamp on verso of title, else very good and sound.
475.
HALL, SAMUEL CARTER, & Anna Maria Hall. Ireland: its scenery, character, &c. London: [Bradbury and Evans for] How and Parsons [and] Jeremiah How, 1841-43. $750
First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, engraved title-p. in each volume, 18 engraved maps, 46 steel-engraved plates by Evans, Wakefield, Linton, et al., after Bartlett, Sargent, Nicholl, Maclise, et al., plus hundreds of wood-engraved illustrations in the text (some full-p.) chiefly by Fairholt, Harvey, Nicholl, and Sargent; contemporary quarter polished brown calf over marbled boards; engraved titles in vols. II and III remargined at the top, small crack starting at the top of the front joint on vol. III, some rubbing and wear, but generally very good and sound. Originally issued in 60 semimonthly parts, this is an extraordinary illustrated record of Ireland in the mid-19th century.
476.
HALLAM, HENRY. Introduction to the literature of Europe in the fifteenth, sixteenth, and seventeenth. Third edition. London: John Murray, 1847. $500
3 volumes, 8vo, later full polished tan calf, gilt-decorated spines, 2 black morocco labels on each; slightest rubbing of the spines, but generally a fine, bright set.
477.
[HALLIDAY, ANDREW.] Comical fellows, or the history and mystery of the pantomime, with some curiosities and droll anecdotes concerning clown and pantaloon, harlequin and columbine. London: J.H. Thomson, 1863. $575
First edition, small 8vo, pp. 96; wood-engraved illus. on title-p., orig. pictorial chromolithograph wrappers; bookplate removed, else fine, and scarce thus. History of pantomime from its invention in ancient Rome to its introduction and use in England through the Victorian period. Includes chapters on The Italian Pantomime, The Grimaldi Era, and, Some Mysteries of the Pantomime. Very attractive.
478.
HAMSUN, KNUT. Dreamers. Translated from the Norwegian and with an introduction by W.W. Worster. New York: Knopf, 1921. $375
First American edition, 8vo, pp. 176; fine in original blue cloth, dust jacket lightly rubbed with one short closed tear.
with the colton map
479.
HANKINS, Colonel. Dakota land; or, the beauty of St. Paul. An original, illustrated, historic and romantic work on Minnesota and the great northwest. Second edition. New York: Hankins & Son, 1869. $500
Second (and best) edition, with the Colton map; 8vo, pp. 425, [1], [6] ads; portrait frontis and pictorial half-title, 94 illus. in the text, a number of them full-p.; orig. dec. green cloth gilt, a.e.g.; a little rubbing and spotting but generally a very good, bright and firm copy of a curious mixture of popular history, fiction and Indian legend, set in and around St. Paul, and handsomely illustrated. Hankins was editor of the New York Home Gazette. This copy with the folding hand-colored map by G.W. & C.B. Colton, often lacking and probably not issued in all copies, of the upper Great Lakes and Upper Midwest "prepared expressly for Col. Hankins' illustrated, historic romantic work of 'Dakota Land' or the Beauty of St. Paul." VanDerhoof, Frontier American Novels, 2675; Wright II, 1090.
both volumes signed
480.
HARDY, FLORENCE EMILY. The early life of Thomas Hardy 1840-1891 compiled largely from contemporary notes, letters, diaries, and biographical memoranda… London: Macmillan and Co., 1928. $750
Together with: The Later Years … 1892-1928, London: Macmillan, 1930. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xii, 327; xi, [1], 286, [2] ads; engraved frontispieces, 24 plates including tipped-in facsimile; original green cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g., both generally fine copies in dust jackets. Both volumes first editions, and both signed by Florence Hardy, the second volume with an added "Max Gate 1930."
481.
HARDY. The later years of Thomas Hardy 1892-1928. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1930. $50
8vo; pp. xi, [1], 289; 12 plates including frontispiece; very good. Green cloth boards, gilt on upper cover and spine. Endpapers have minor tape stains. "This volume forms the second and concluding part of a biography, the first part being The Early Life of Thomas Hardy, published 1928.
limited, signed
482.
HARDY, THOMAS. The dynasts: An epic-drama of the war with Napoleon… London: Macmillan, 1927. $750
Edition limited to limited to 525 copies on large paper, signed by the author, 4to, 3 vols., title-pp. printed in red and black, engraved frontispiece portrait of Hardy signed by the artist, Francis Dodd; small tape stain on front pastedown of vol. I, else about fine in quarter vellum over decorative paper-covered boards, gilt lettered direct on spines.
483.
HARDY. Far from the madding crowd … with an etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn and a map of Wessex. [London]: Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., [1895]. $45
8vo, pp. [2], xii, 475, [2]; etched frontispiece and a full-p. map of Wessex at the back. original green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, t.e.g.; binding a little cocked, else very good. This is the first "Wessex Novels" edition, with a new preface and numerous revisions by Hardy. Far from the Madding Crowd was Hardy's fourth novel, originally published in 2 volumes in 1874. See Purdy, p. 279-82.
484.
HARDY. The hand of Ethelberta, a comedy in chapters. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1876. $1,250
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 322, [2] ads; 9 plates; half brown calf over marbled boards, spines decorated in gilt in six compartments with maroon and green leather labels, t.e.g.; light general wear to binding, otherwise a very good set.
485.
HARDY. Human shows. Far phantasies. Songs, and trifles. London: Macmillan, 1925. $175
First edition, 8vo, pp.[10], 279, [1], 3 (ads); recent full mottled calf, double gilt border on covers, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, black morocco label in 1; original green cloth front cover bound in; generally fine. This collection of 152 poems, 25 of which had appeared in print previously, is the last of Hardy's works published during his lifetime. Purdy pp. 234-48.
486.
HARDY. Human shows far phantasies songs, and trifles. New York: Macmillan, 1925. $175
First American edition, 8vo, pp. x, [2], 279; dust jacket with small crack at top of front hinge and a few minor creases, else a near fine copy.
487.
HARDY. "Interlopers at the Knap." As contained in: The English Illustrated Magazine 1883-1884. London: Macmillan & Co., 1884. $125
Large 8vo, pp. viii, 784; wood-engraved illustrations throughout; contemporary half blue morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in two, marbled endpapers, sprinkled edges; generally fine. This is the first appearance in print of this tale (on pp. 501-514), later collected in Wessex Tales, 1888. The volume contains all 12 issues from October 1883 to September 1884. Also included is the tale "The Author of Beltraffio," by Henry James, plus contributions by Charlotte Yonge, Dinah Mulock, A. C. Swinburne, Grant Allen, Andrew Lang, and others. See Purdy, p. 59.
488.
HARDY.Jude the obscure. New York: Harper & Bros., 1896. $250
First American edition, 8vo, pp. [4], iv, 448; 12 plates; a fine, bright copy in original blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. Purdy, pp. 86-91.
489.
HARDY. Late lyrics and earlier with many other verses. London: Macmillan, 1922. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 288; prelims, terminals and fore-edge lightly foxed; all else very good or better in original green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. A collection of 151 poems "to which Hardy added a notable 'Apology' addressed to his critics." Purdy 214-27.
490.
HARDY. Life's little ironies. A set of tales with some colloquial sketches entitled A few crusted characters. [London]: Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., [1894]. $225
First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 301, [1]; original green cloth cover and spine (cover and typographical design by Charles Ricketts) bound in at the back in recent full mottled calf, black morocco label on gilt-decorated spine, elaborate gilt border on covers; generally fine. 2,000 copies were printed. See Purdy, pp. 81-86.
491.
HARDY. Moments of vision and other miscellaneous verses. London: Macmillan, 1917. $65
First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 256, 4 (ads); original green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine; very good copy. Hardy's largest collection of verse, consisting of 159 poems. Purdy, pp. 193-208.
492.
HARDY. The return of the native. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1878. $3,500
First edition, first issue (without the quotation marks after A Pair of Blue Eyes on the title of vol. I), 3 vols., 8vo, frontispiece map of the scene of the story in vol. I after Hardy; half blue morocco of the second half of the 20th century, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spines, t.e.g. Danielson, p. 22; Purdy pp. 24-27; Sadlier 1113; Wolff 2989.
493.
HARDY. Selected poems … with portrait & title page design engraved on wood by William Nicholson. London, Liverpool, and Boston: Philip Lee Warner, publisher to the Medici Society, 1921. $250
Edition limited to 1025 copies printed by the Chiswick Press in the Riccardi fount on hand-made Riccardi paper, small 4to, pp. x, 144, [3]; wood-engraved frontispiece and title-p.; original holland-backed boards, printed paper labels on upper cover and spine, t.e.g., ribbon bookmark, preserving the printed dust jacket slightly sunned at edges, else fine. Reprinted from the Golden Treasury edition of 1916. See Purdy, p. 178ff: "A collection of 120 poems drawn from The Dynasts and the four volumes of poetry Hardy had published up to 1916."
494.
HARDY. Song of the soldiers. Hove: [E. Williams], 1914. $150
First trade edition, first issue, with a comma after "9th September" on the title-p.; 8vo, consisting of a single sheet folded to make 4 pp.; fine, and contained in a blue cloth folding case, lettered in gilt on the front. Hardy wrote this poem on 5 September 1914, just a few weeks after the war began, and it first appeared in "The Times" four days later. Clement Shorter then produced an edition of 12 copies only, in purple wrappers, on 12 September. Four days after that, on the 16th, an antiquarian bookseller in Hove, one E. Williams, produced this trade edition as a wrapperless four-page leaflet. Unsubstantiated tradition says that these were "issued solely to give away to soldiers on active service abroad." Purdy 157-58.
495.
HARDY. Tess of the d'Ubervilles a pure woman. [London]: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., [1891]. $3,500
First edition, first issue, with p. 199 of vol. II reading "Chapter XXV," 8vo, 3 vols., bound with the half-titles in full tan calf of the second half of the 20th century, black morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines, floral motif on covers in the arts & crafts style; handsome set. Purdy, pp. 67-78; Sadlier 1114
496.
HARDY. Tess of the d'Ubervilles a pure woman faithfully presented. New York: Harper & Bros., 1893. $45
Second American printing of the "revised edition," thick 8vo, pp. xii, 457; frontispiece and 10 plates; original decorative terracotta cloth stamped in gilt and black on upper cover and spine; binding a little askew, extremities rubbed, one plate loose; all else good. Purdy, p. 76.
497.
HARDY. Time's laughingstocks and other verses. London: Macmillan, 1909. $85
First edition, 8vo, pp. x, 207, [1], [4] ads; a very good copy in original green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. A collection of 94 poems, 29 of which had earlier appearances in print. Purdy, pp. 138-50.
498.
HARDY. The well-beloved: a sketch of a temperment … with an etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn. London: Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., [1897]. $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], viii, [2], 337, [2]; etched frontispiece, full-p. map of Wessex on last leaf; original green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, t.e.g. Two previous owners' signatures on front free endpaper, else very good. First published in the Illustrated London News, October to December 1892, and here republished with "many scattered passages excised or added, chapters retitled … and an entirely new conclusion substituted." See Purdy, pp. 92-96.
499.
HARDY. Wessex tales, strange, lively, and commonplace. London: Macmillan, 1888. $300
First colonial edition, issued as no. 74 in the publisher's "Colonial Library" series; 8vo, pp. [6], 276, 4 (ads); original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine; binding slightly askew, some cracking of the cloth at the spine ends. hinges slightly cracked, else very good and sound. Macmillan originally published these five tales in 2 volumes in May 1888 (in an edition of 750 copies). Purdy mentions that Macmillan next produced a one-volume edition (1500 copies) in February 1889, but he does not mention this colonial edition. Purdy, pp. 58-60.
500.
HARDY. Winter words in various moods and meters. London: Macmillan & Co., 1928. $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 202, [1]; a fine copy in a jacket that shows darkening on the spine and a small chip at the top. Hardy's last book, a collection of 105 poems, published posthumously. Purdy 252-62.
501.
HARDY. Works. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1905. $950
20 vols., 8vo; plates including frontispieces; very good or better in original green cloth, spines gilt, t.e.g.
502.
HARDY. The writings of Thomas Hardy in prose and verse. With prefaces and notes. In twenty-one volumes. New York & London: Harper & Bros., [1920]. $1,750
"Anniversary Edition," 21 volumes, 8vo, photogravure frontispieces and plates, double-p. map of Wessex; near fine in orig. crimson cloth lettered in gilt on spines, t.e.g.
503.
[HARDY.] Johnson, Lionel. The art of Thomas Hardy … with a portrait etched from life by William Strang and a bibliography by John Lane. London: Elkin Matthews and John Lane; New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1894. $75
First trade edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [3], 276, lxiii, [1]; etched frontispiece portrait; original green buckram, gilt lettered direct on spine; spine faded, some rubbing at the extremities, else very good.
504.
HARPER, HENRY HOWARD. The story of a nephrectomy. A true history of a semi-tragic episode. Norwood, Mass.: Plimpton Press, 1927. $35
"Limited edition" of an unspecified number, sq. 12mo, pp. 57; portrait frontispiece; fine in orig. blue cloth, white shelf-back with printed paper label on spine. Medical problem relegates the author to the Mayo Clinic in Rochester, Minn.
505.
HARRIS, JAMES. Hermes: or, a philosophical inquiry concerning language and universal grammar. By J.H. London: printed by H. Woodfall, for J. Nourse and P. Vaillant, 1751. $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 426 (i.e. 427), [1], [26], [1] errata; full contemporary calf, recased and rebacked to match, but rather artlessly; ink stain to fore- and top edges, but not entering the pages themselves; good and sound. This is Harris's most famous work, much admired by his contemporaries, and one of the most important linguistic works of the 18th century. Harris was known to both Boswell and Johnson, and also to Joshua Reynolds. Lowth called Hermes "the most beautiful and perfect example of analysis exhibited since Aristotle." Alston III, 810.
506.
[HARRIS.] Three treatises. The first concerning art. The second concerning music, painting and poetry. The third concerning happiness. By J.H. London: printed by H. Woodfall, jun. for J. Norse and P. Vaillant, 1744. $600
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 357; full contemporary calf, red morocco label, gilt paneled spine, sprinkled edges; a very nice copy. Remembered today as a grammarian (his Hermes, one of the most influential linguistic works of the 18th century – see above), Harris was an avid student of the classics and music. His books "are dry and technical," although not without merit, "and have a certain interest from his adherence to the Aristotelian philosophy during the period of Locke's supremacy" (DNB).
507.
[HARRIS, THOMAS.] Popery and slavery display'd. Containing the character of popery, and a relation of popish cruelties, including the Spanish butcheries on the native Indians … with a description of the Spanish Inquisition … The third edition. London: C. Corbett … T. Harris [et al.], 1745. $250
Small 8vo, pp. [4], 76; later chintz cloth backed in brown morocco; very good. Largely regarding the treatment of the Native Americans in Central America. Sabin 39120 (citing the fourth edition of the same year): "It is abridged and served up from Las Casas."
508.
HARRISON, FREDERIC. Tennyson, Ruskin, Mill and other literary estimates. London: Macmillan, 1899. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 322; slightly later full polished tan calf by Zaehnsdorf, red and green morocco labels on gilt-decorated spine, t.e.g.; slight darkening of the spine, small bookplate abraded, else fine. This copy with a 1-p. A.L.s. from the author tipped in discussing doctors and his health.
509.
HARRISON, KEITH. The Basho poems. Iowa City: Cyathus Press, 1975. $75
First edition, one of 200 copies printed by hand with Bembo types on Ragston paper, 12mo, pp. [80]; quarter bound with Nagisa, a Japanese handmade paper and canvas over boards; fine. Half serious and half a literary spoof, "the Basho of these poems is a chameleonic poet living somewhere between 17th century Japan and present day Midwestern America." Inscribed by the author, "Lucy - May Basho warm you during the cold season. Hri! Keith November 1975." Prospectus laid in.
510.
HARRISON, W.H. The humourist, a companion for the Christmas fireside. Embellished by fifty engravings, exclusive of numerous vignettes from designs by the late T. Rowlandson. London: R. Ackermann, 1831. $1,250
First edition, 12mo, pp. xiv, 286 (including 6pp. of ads); 50 engraved plates present in this copy in two states each (one hand-colored and one uncolored, for a total of 100), plus engraved vignette tail-pieces; spine very slightly darkened else a fine copy in full blue morocco, spine richly gilt, a.e.g., ribbon bookmark, etc., by W. Root and Sons, with a blue cloth slip-case.
511.
HART, MOSS. Lady in the dark. A musical play. New York: Random House, [1941]. $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 182; photographic frontispiece; near fine in original blue cloth stamped in red and gilt, gift inscription on front free endpaper, dust jacket; light edge wear including a few short closed tears. With lyrics by Ira Gershwin and music by Kurt Weill.
512.
HARTE, BRET. The letters of Bret Harte. Assembled and edited by Geoffrey Bret Harte. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. xviii, 515; 9 plates including frontispiece portrait; original tan cloth; upper edges of covers a bit darkened and bumped in one spot, else very good in dust jacket with chips at edges and folds and darkened spine. BAL 7409.
513.
HARTE. Mliss. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1948. $150
Edition limited to 300 copies, folio, pp. 44, [4]; color initials and plates engraved by Mallette Dean; red cloth-backed decorated boards, printed paper spine label; faint staining to first and last few leaves, else very good. The story is from The Luck of the Roaring Camp and Other Sketches, first published in 1870.
514.
HARTE. Poems. Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1871. $125
First edition, later printing, small 8vo, pp. 152; spine a little sunned, else a very good copy in orig. brown cloth. Apparently an unrecorded printing, with no Fields-Osgood monogram on title and with the corrected text on p. [136]; but with the Fields Osgood (not James R. Osgood) monogram on the spine. See BAL 7253 where it states: "All examined James R. Osgood printings have the corrected caption on p. [136] and the JRO monogram on the spine." Contains Harte's tribute to Charles Dickens, 'Dickens in Camp'.
515.
HARTZENBUSCH, JUAN EUGENIO. The lovers of Teruel. A drama in four acts in prose and verse. Translated from the Spanish by Henry Thomas. [Newtown, Montgomeryshire, Wales]: Gregynog Press, [1938]. $950
Edition ltd. to 175 copies printed under the direction of James Waldrop, 8vo, pp. [2], x, [2], 112, [1]; 5 initial letters by Alfred Fairbank printed in red; original red morocco blindstamped with a cross-hatch Moorish design, spine in 4 compartments, gilt-lettered in 3; fine copy. "There are no records extant which mention the origin of the binding design, but its character suggests that it was probably the work of W. Charles Thomas" [Harrop]. Harrop, 38.
516.
HASSLER, JON. Underground Christmas. Afton, MN: Afton Historical Association, [1999]. $200
First edition, no. 14 of fifty copies, 8vo, pp. 62, [2]; brown morocco backstrip and fore-edges over gray cloth, slipcase; fine. Signed by the author on the limitation page.
517.
HASTINGS, WARREN. The answer of Warren Hastings Esquire, to the articles exhibited by the knights, citizens, and burgesess [sic] in Parliament assembled … in maintenance of their impeachment against him for high crimes and misdemeanours supposed to have been by him committed. London: John Stockdale [ et al.], 1788. $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 261; modern red cloth, black morocco label lettered in gilt on spine. Hastings met Samuel Johnson after his return from India in 1765, and thereafter continued to be an irregular correspondent. Hastings, who had spent the better part of his life in India as a civil servant was disingenuously charged with personal corruption in connection with his administration as the first Governor-General of British India. His trial, lasting 145 days extending over a period of better than seven years left him penniless. He was finally acquitted after the charges were "abundantly refuted," and his reputation restored.
518.
HAUTMAN, PETE. Bad beat with Joe Crow's rules for poker and life. [Stockholm, Wisconsin]: Midnight Paper Sales, 1998. $150
First edition limited to 200 copies, 12mo, pp. [4], 42, [3]; illustrated with color wood engravings by Gaylord Schanilec; cloth backed decorated boards, printed paper spine label, slipcase with pictorial label; fine.
519.
[HAVEN, ALICE B.] "All's not gold that glitters;" or the young Californian. New York: D. Appleton, 1863. $50
12mo, pp. 214, [2] ads; extra pictorial chromolithographic title-p., 4 wood-engraved plates; some wear, else a very good copy in original blindstamped brown cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine. A moralizing tale about the allure of California gold on New Englanders.
with 29 contributions by dr. johnson
520.
[HAWKESWORTH, JOHN.] The adventurer. London: J. Payne, 1753-54. $1,750
2 volumes, folio, consisting of 140 twice-weekly numbers published between November 1752 and March 1754; pp. [6] 420; [6], 420; early 19th century quarter straight-grain black morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettering direct on spines; boards rubbed, but generally very good and sound. Edited by John Hawkesworth. "Unlike The Rambler, The Adventurer was, from the outset, planned as (probably two) volumes. From the beginning it is consecutively signed (a signature to each number of 3 leaves folio) as well as consecutively paginated; and at the end of No. 70 is printed 'The end of the First Volume' … Title-pages, Contents, and Mottoes were issued in 1753 and 1754" (Chapman & Hazen). Johnson contributed 29 of the 140 papers; other contributors included Joseph Warton, Bonnell Thornton, and Hawkesworth, among others. Chapman & Hazen, p. 136; Courtney & Smith, p. 39; Fleeman 52.11Ad/1
521.
[HAWKESWORTH.] The adventurer. A new edition. London: W. Strahan, J. & F. Rivington [et al.], 1770. $225
4 volumes, 12mo, contemporary full calf, black morocco labels; one label half chipped away, top of one spine chipped with loss of about half an inch, joints cracked, but generally a good set. This is a variant, with the name of N. Conant in the imprint of vols. 3 and 4. 2,000 copies were printed. (See above.) Fleeman 52.11Ad/8.
522.
HAWKINS, ANTHONY HOPE, Sir.] The prisoner of Zenda. Being the history of three months in the life of an English gentleman. By Anthony Hope. Bristol: Arrowsmith; London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., [1894]. $2,500
First edition, first issue, as tediously laid out by Muir; 8vo, pp. iv, [5]-310, [2] ads; a very good copy in original red cloth gilt. A classic tale of romance, royalty and swashbuckling adventure. Laid in is a 22-line autograph note from Hawkins quoting an English song, and giving a brief history of it. Muir, Points, pp. 126-29; NCBEL III, 1058.
523.
[HAWKINS, JOHN.] The life of Samuel Johnson. Dublin: printed by Chambers for Messrs. Chamberlain, Colles [et al.], 1787. $600
8vo, pp. [2], 535, [19]; full contemporary calf neatly rebacked; very good, sound copy. Said Boswell, "Indeed it is very necessary to keep in mind that Sir John Hawkins has unaccountably viewed Johnson's character and conduct in almost every particular, with an unhappy prejudice … There are, however, some passages concerning Johnson which have unquestionable merit…"
524.
HAWKINS, LAETITIA-MATILDA. Memoirs, anecdotes, facts, and opinions, collected and preserved. London: Longman, Hurst [et al.], 1824. $650
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xii, 363, [1]; xi, [1], 415, [1]; contemporary calf-backed speckled boards, gilt lettering direct on spine; two short cracks in the joints, but generally very good and sound. Contains much on the Johnson circle: Laetitia-Matilda was the daughter of Sir John Hawkins, Johnson's first biographer (see above). Also with notices of John Wilkes, Lord Nelson, Warren Hastings, Robert Burns, and Sir William Jones. These two volumes are essentially a sequel to the author's earlier Anecdotes, Biographical Sketches and Memoirs (vol. 1, all published, 1822).
525.
HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL. Passages from the French and Italian note-books. [Edited by Una Hawthorne.]London: Strahan & Co., 1871. $450
First edition (preceding the American edition by about 4 months), 2 vols., 8vo, pp. [4], 371; [4], 368, 4 (ads); original blue cloth stamped in gilt and black on front covers and spines, being BAL's binding variant 'C' with the Daldy, Isbister & Co. imprint on the spine; extremities rubbed; very good. BAL 7635; Clark A28.1.
526.
[HAWTHORNE.] The weal-reaf: a record of the Essex Institute fair, held at Salem, Sept. 4 [-] 8, with two supplementary numbers, Sept. 10, 11. Salem: Charles W. Swasey, 1860. $500
Complete file of this periodical, issued during the Essex Institute Fair, held in September, 1860. Included is a prospectus and one unnumbered extra. 8vo, original self-wrappers; fine set in a brown half morocco folding box lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover. Contains a "Letter from Hawthorne" printed in numbers 2 and 3, later reprinted in 1876 in The Dolliver Romance as "Browne's Folly". Also with contributions by Jones Very, George William Curtis, and Louis Agassiz. Weal-Reaf is from the Anglo-Saxon word meaning tapestry, or wall-covering. BAL 7623.
527.
HAWTHORNE. The works … with introductory notes by George Parsons Lathrop, and Nathaniel Hawthorne and his Wife, a biography by Julian Hawthrone. Illustrated with engravings and etchings on steel. In fifteen volumes. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., The Riverside Press, n.d., [after 1894]. $750
15 volumes, 8vo, publisher's half red morocco gilt-lettered direct on spines, t.e.g.; volume 2, 3, 14 and 15 each with a chip out from the top of the spine, that on 2 extending along the hinge for 1"; spines a little dull, but the bindings are sound.
528.
HAWTHORNE. The works. London:: Walter Scott, n.d., [after 1894]. $850
13 volumes, small 8vo, generally a fine set in matching orig. green cloth attractively stamped in silver and red after a design by Walter Crane; t.e.g.; not in BAL; Browne, p. 15 noting only a 12 volume Scott edition, 1894, with a frontispiece by Walter Crane. In our set there are gravure frontispieces in each volume by T. Eire Macklin or James Torrance, but not Crane.
529.
HAYLEY, WILLIAM. Poems and plays … in six volumes. London: T. Cadell, 1788. $325
6 vols., small 8vo, full contemporary calf, red and green morocco labels; one volume designation label missing, else very good and sound. Hayley (1745-1820) was an English poet and playwright, friend of Cowper and acquaintance of Blake. DNB notes that "his friend Southey wrote: 'Everything about that man is good except his poetry.' But his verse was popularly successful and on the death of Wharton he was offered a laureateship" (DNB). Lowndes, II, 1017.
530.
HAZLITT, WILLIAM. Lectures on the English poets. Delivered at the Surry Institution. London: Taylor and Hessey, 1819. $90
Second edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 331; contemporary quarter brown calf over marbled boards, boards rubbed, upper joint cracked, extremities a little worn, else good. Taylor and Hessey ads at the back not preserved. Keynes 34: "The Lectures are as in the first edition [of 1818]. The text has been entirely reset. The errata recorded in the first edition have been corrected, and there are some verbal alterations."
531.
[HAZLITT.] The plain speaker; opinions on books, men, and things. London: Henry Colburn, 1826. $300
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, late 19th century half red morocco, gilt lettering and fillets direct on spine; old library rubberstamp on title-page; extremities rubbed, else very good; 6 pages of Colburn ads at the back of vol. I. Many of the essays had prior appearance in the Edinburgh Magazine, the London Magazine, and in the New Monthly Magazine. Keynes 89.
532.
HEARN, LAFCADIO. Books and habits from the lectures of Lafcadio Hearn. Selected and edited with an introduction by John Erskine. New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1921. $450
First edition, first of two issues as identified by BAL without "printed in the U.S.A." on the copyright-page; 8vo, pp. xv, [5], 328; fine copy in the dust jacket; red cloth chemise. Largely reprinted from the book of the same title in 1915, but with three chapters appearing here for the first time, "all taken from student notes of Hearn's lectures at the University of Tokyo 1896-1902." BAL 7971.
533.
HEARN. Glimpses of unfamiliar Japan. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, the Riverside Press, 1894. $500
First edition, first printing of vol. I (collating as in BAL), binding B (no sequence), 2 volumes, 8vo, 4 full-p. illustrations; fine set in original decorative black cloth stamped in silver, t.e.g.
534.
HEARN. Glimpses of unfamiliar Japan. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, the Riverside Press, [ca. 1910s]. $50
Later printing, 2 volumes, 8vo; hinge cracking at title page of vol. 1, some rubbing at edges, otherwise about very good in original decorative green cloth stamped in silver, t.e.g.
535.
HEARN. Japan: an attempt at interpretation. New York & London: Macmillan, 1904. $200
First edition, 8vo, pp. v, [1], 541, [3]; frontispiece; original tan cloth stamped in gilt and black, spine gilt, t.e.g.; short tear to cloth at one corner, upper hinge cracked, else a very good copy. A rich introduction to Japanese culture including the various religious "cults," social organization, education, the military, and more. BAL 7941.
536.
HEARN. Karma. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1918. $325
First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 11-163; white cloth shelfback a bit darkened, printed blue paper covered boards; short closed tear to title, else a near fine copy. Four stories (Karma; A Ghost; The First Muezzin, Bilal; and China and the Western World) collected for the first time in book form. BAL 7961.
537.
HEARN. Kwaidan. Stories and studies of strange things. Tokyo: for the Limited Editions Club by Shimbi Shoin, Ltd., 1932. $400
Edition limited to 1500 copies, 8vo, pp. xvi, [4], 238, [1]; 20 full-p. illus. in the text and a double-p. color frontis by Yasumasa Fujita; printed on hand-made paper, beige brocade silk binding, sewn in the Japanese manner, wrap-around brocade silk box with paper label; box a bit worn but book is fine throughout. Quarto-Millenary 31, stating that the color illustration required fifty passes through the press.
538.
HEARN. Letter of Hearn to an unnamed recipient as contained in Harper's Weekly: New York, Oct. 15, 1904. $65
Folio, pp. [32]; illustrated throughout; last leaf contains a full column letter from Hearn, published posthumously, about his youth and upbringing, and his introduction to reading and writing literature; orig. printed wrappers; very good.
539.
HEARN. Pere Antoine's date palm. Ysleta, Texas: Edwin B. Hill, 1940. $150
Edition ltd. to 50 copies on yellow paper; single quarto sheet folded to make 4 octavo pages; fine. Hearn tells the tale of Pere Antoine's date-palm that grew in a lot at the corner of Bourbon and Orleans street in New Orleans.
540.
HEARN. The romance of the milky way and other studies and stories. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1905. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 209, [1]; designed by Bruce Rogers; very good in original gray cloth stamped in yellow, bookplate to front pastedown. BAL 7943.
541.
HEARN. The selected writings of … edited by Henry Goodman. With an introduction by Malcolm Cowley. New York: Citadel Press, [1949]. $40
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 566; near fine in original green cloth, dust jacket with light edge-wear. The volume includes the books Kwaidan, Some Chinese Ghosts, and Chita, and many sketches describing life in New Orleans and Cincinnati, Hearn's famous Caribbean sketches and the Japanese ghost and fairy stories and folk tales for which he is so well known. BAL 8049
542.
[HEARN.] Sketches and tales [translated from] from the French [by Lafcadio Hearn]. Edited and preface by Albert Mordell. [Tokyo]: Hokuseido Press, [1935]. $150
First edition, 12mo, pp. xii, 196; a near fine copy in original black cloth, spine lettered in red, dust jacket with a few white stains. First publication in book form of a number of translations from Gautier, Flaubert, Coppée, Daudet and others, made by Hearn for the New Orleans newspapers. BAL 8032.
543.
[HEARN.] France, Anatole. The crime of Sylvestre Bonnard (member of the institute). Translated and with an introduction by Lafcadio Hearn. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1890. $175
First edition, second state, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 281, [1], [6] ads; original brown cloth lightly shelf worn, printed paper spine label rubbed with small chips, else very good in calf backed brown cloth slipcase, spine gilt and rubbed. One of Hearn's scarcer works. BAL 7919.
544.
[HEARN.] [Kishi, Shigetsugu.] Lafcadio Hearn's lectures on Tennyson. Tokyo: The Hokuseido Press, [1941]. $425
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 181; on p. [183] is a tipped in publication slip with the note "Limitad [sic] Edition 500 copies printed;" fine copy in the jacket. The author was Hearn's last student in the Imperial University of Tokyo who 39 years later "undertook to rewrite them, and at last completed them, when my hair was grey, and I was almost decrepit." BAL 8045
545.
[HEARN.] Koizumi, Kazuo Hearn. Re-echo. Edited by Nancy Jane Fellers. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1957. $40
First edition, second printing, 4to, pp. 161; illustrated from photographs and previously unpublished pen and watercolor sketches by Lafcadio Hearn; original red cloth lettered in yellow, dust jacket. with small chip out and some creasing at top of spine panel, 5 lines of notes in black ink penned to back pastedown, else very good.
546.
[HEATH, BENJAMIN.] A revisal of Shakespear's text, wherein the alterations introduced into it by the more modern editors and critics, are particularly considered. London: W. Johnston, 1765. $325
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, [4], 573; old pencil notations on flyleaves and a few underlinings and x's in pencil in the text, but largely a good, sound copy in contemporary full calf, rebacked, maroon morocco label on spine, boards with two or three small chips in the fore-edges, and one small chip from the top of the spine. Published the same year as Johnson's edition of Shakespeare, which Heath mentions favorably in his preface. Jaggard, p. 146.
547.
HEATH, FRANCIS GEORGE. Sylvan winter. London: Kegan Paul Trench, 1886. $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 354, [1]; 16 wood-engraved plates by James D. Cooper after drawings by Frederick Golden Short, plus a few illus. in text; nice copy in highly decorative plum cloth stamped in black and silver (an early use of silver stamping on trade bindings). The text concerns the beauties of winter (snow, frost, leafless tress, winter moonlight, hoar-frost, etc., with special reference to the trees in winter. Also with a "sylvan nomenclature" and an extensive index at the back.
548.
HECHT, BEN. The kingdom of evil. Illustrated by Anthony Angarola. Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1924. $85
First edition, limited to 2000 copies, 8vo, pp. [10], pp. 211; illus.; jacket worn at extremities particularly near head of spine; else near fine.
549.
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. I will fear no evil. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1970]. $125
First edition, 8vo, jacket price-clipped and with minor wear at head & tail of spine; else fine.
550.
HELLER, JOSEPH. Good as gold. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1979]. $45
First trade edition, 8vo, fine in like jacket. Signed by author.
lacquered binding with japanese scene
551.
HEMANS, FELICIA. Poems … with forty-one illustrations by Hal Ludlow and G. G. Kilburne. London: George Routledge, 1885. $450
8vo, pp. [2], vii, [1], 598; pages with decorative red border throughout; wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-p., full-p. wood-engraved illustrations, head- and tail-pieces; black morocco-backed varnished wooden boards with a lacquered pictorial onlay on the upper cover of a Japanese scene, a woman in native dress with a fan, flowers and a cockatoo, a.e.g.; the first three leaves and the last with old tape repairs; the binding is sound and very good.
552.
HEMANS. The poetical works … Edited, with a critical memoir, by William Michael Rossetti. Illustrated by Thomas Seccombe. London: E. Moxon, Son & Co., n.d., [ca. 1880]. $325
8vo, pp. xxviii, 595; illustrated with wood-engraved vignettes throughout plus 8 plates; original glazed ivory paper over boards with brass edging, the paper with stamped design in red, blue, and gilt; cloth spine decorated in gilt and with red label; prelims quite foxed, the front cover a little rubbed, else very good. Prize inscription on front free endpaper for "regular attendance at Sunday School," dated April, 1881. See McLean, Victorian Publishers' Book-Bindings in Paper, p. 74.
553.
HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. Den gamle mannen og havet. Oslo: Gyldendal Norsk Forlag, [1956]. $75
First edition of The Old Man and the Sea in Norwegian, 12mo, pp. 175; fine copy in the pictorial dust jacket.
554.
HEMINGWAY. The Nick Adams stories. New York: Scribner's Sons, [1972]. $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 268; fine in original blue cloth, dust-wrapper. With eight previously unpublished Adams stories and a preface by Philip Young.
555.
HEMINGWAY. The old man and the sea. New York: Scribner's, 1952. $750
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2],140; small break at the top of the spine of the jacket, else a fine copy. Second state of the jacket with the photograph on the rear panel printed in olive. Hanneman A24a.
556.
HEMINGWAY. Oeuvres complètes. Paris: [Gallimard] at the Imprimerie Nationale, 1964. $5,000
Edition limited to 5200 copies, this one of 4500 numbered in the press and printed on vélin d'arches paper with the watermark of Hemingway's signature; 8 vols., 4to, original white wrappers printed in red and black, glassine jackets, cloth chemises with tan calf spines decorated in gilt, and publisher's slipcases. One scratch on one spine, else fine throughout. Edited by André Sauret, translated by Jean Dutourd, Maurice-Edgar Coindreau, René Daumal, Jeanine Delpech, Henri Robillot, Denise Van Moppés, and Marcel Duhamel; and with lithographs throughout by André Masson, Garbell, Carzou, Pelayo, Luc Simon, Guiramand, Commère, and Fontanarosa. The only collected edition of Hemingway's works. Hanneman D84.
557.
HENTY, G.A. Through Russian snows. A story of Napoleon's retreat from Moscow. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895. $125
First American edition, 12mo, pp. 339, [1], 16 (ads); orig. pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt and black; spine soiled; very good. With 8 illustrations by W.H. Overend and a map. Dartt p, 136.
558.
HERBERT OF CHERBURY, EDWARD HERBERT, Baron. The life of Edward Lord Herbert of Cherbury. The third edition. London: J. Dodsley, 1778. $275
4to, pp. [10], 173; engraved folding frontispiece portrait of the reclining author in a bower; contemporary speckled calf with a nice sympathetic rebacking, original black morocco label preserved; very good copy. Edited by Horace Walpole. The first edition was published at Strawberry Hill, 1764; this is a page for page reprint of Dodsley's 1770 edition.
559.
HERFORD, OLIVER. Excuse it please. Phila. & London: Lippincott, [1929]. $85
First edition, 8vo, pp. 171, [1]; illustrations throughout by the author; fine copy in an attractive jacket.
560.
HERFORD, OLIVER. The deb's dictionary. London: Methuen, [1932]. $125
First edition, 8vo, unpaginated; a fine copy in a very slightly chipped dust jacket. A debutante's dictionary, a "glossary of absurdities." There was no American edition of this work.
561.
HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH. From an old house. New York: Knopf, 1925. $75
First edition limited to 1,050 signed copies, 4to, pp. 211; illustrations from photographs by Philip B. Wallace; original beige cloth, printed paper cover and spine labels; spine a bit darkened, else fine in grey slipcase with printed paper spine label with some edge wear and small chips to spine.
562.
HERRICK, ROBERT. Selections from the poetry of Robert Herrick with drawings by Edwin A. Abbey. New York: Harper & Bros., 1882. $250
First edition, 4to, [12], vi & 188pp., title printed in red and black, illustrated in the text throughout; a near fine copy throughout, in an attractive gilt-stamped, red- and black-lettered art nouveau binding designed by Abbey (sunburst, floral motif, etc.), a.e.g. "An early manifestation of Art Nouveau influence from across the Atlantic, in the somewhat vibrating, floating design, in the choice of green, gold, and red on a pale beige cloth, and in the new freedom of hand-lettering" (Turn of the Century, 132).
563.
HESIOD. Hesiodi Ascraei opera, quae quidem extant, omnia Graece, cum interpretatione Latina eregione … Adiectis iisdem Latino carmine elegantiss. versis, & Genealogia deorum a Pylade Brixiano descriptae, Libris V. Accessit nunc demum Herculis Scutum, docifss. carmine a Ionne Ramo conuersum… Lipsiae: Georgius Defnerus imprimebat, 1581. $950
8vo, pp. [16], 351, [33]; title-page vignette; contemporary alum-tawed sheep over wooden boards with beveled edges, elaborately blind-tooled and -stamped, fully functional brass clasps at fore edge, the spine with 3 raised bands forming 4 compartments, remnants of a mss-numbered paper label at lower spine; binding rather rubbed with loss of patina, infrequent scattered spotting to text; early ownership and gift inscription on title, partially erased and resulting in minor loss to letterpress and vignette, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, ownership stamp to verso of title, and interesting marginalia in Greek and Latin in an early hand. The complete works, presented in parallel Greek and Latin, and including prefaces by Jacob Hertel and Philip Melanchthon, as well as an extensive index.
564.
[HINDU LITERATURE.] Reed, Elizabeth A. Hindu literature; or the ancient books of India. Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co., 1891. $85
First edition, 8vo, pp. xviii, 410; fine, bright copy in orig. terracotta cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. Account of the Vedas, the Upanishads, the Maha-bharata, the Bhagavad-gita, etc., and Hindu mythology and cosmology.
presentation copy
565.
HINSDALE, LAURA F. Legends and lyrics of the Gulf coast. Biloxi: Herald Press, [1896]. $175
First edition, slim 8vo, pp. [6], 40; orig. gray cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover; lacks rear free endpaper, some rubbing and wear but generally good and sound. Presentation copy inscribed and dated by Hinsdale, in 1897. Several of the poems originally appeared in periodicals. "They have been written in the hope of helping to preserve some of the fast fading traditions of the Gulf Coast; a region which is undoubtedly one of the most romantic and poetic known to American history" (Preface). There were several editions, the last being in 1913.
printed in ephrata
566.
HOFFMAN, BENNEVILLE OTTOMAR. Snarl of a cynic: a rhyme. Ephrata, Lan. Co., Pa.: P. Martin Heitler, printer and publisher for the author, 1868. $125
First edition, 16mo, pp. 40; title browned else a near fine copy in orig. yellow printed boards, brown cloth shelf-back. The author describes himself on the title-page as "a Pennsylvania Teuton." This is the poet's first and apparently only book.
567.
HOFLAND, BARBARA. The young cadet: or Henry Delamere's voyage to India, his travels in Hindostan, his account of the Burmese war, and the wonders of Elora. New York: Orville A. Roorbach, 1828. $275
First American edition, 12mo, pp. x, 206; engraved frontispiece and 5 plates, each with 2 vignette illustrations; browned throughout; orig. roan-backed glazed pictorial boards, the upper cover with the additional imprint of "New-York: published … and sold at his store in Charleston, S.C."
568.
HOFLAND. The young pilgrim, or Alfred Campbell's return to the East; and his travels in Egypt, Nubia, Asia Minor, Arabia Petraea, &c. &c. New York: Orville A. Roorbach, 1828. $250
First American edition, 12mo, pp. xii, 211; engraved frontispiece and 5 plates, each with 2 vignette illustrations; browned throughout with several minor marginal tears; orig. roan-backed glazed pictorial boards, the upper cover with the addition imprint of "New-York: published … and sold at his store in Charleston, S.C."
569.
HOGARTH, WILLIAM. The works of William Hogarth; in a series of engravings: with descriptions, and comment on their moral tendency, by the Rev. John Trusler. To which are added anecdotes of the author and his works, by J. Hogarth and J. Nichols. London: Jones & Co., 1833. $450
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, pp. 116, [1]; [2], [117]-224, [3]; 109 steel-engraved plates, some India proofs; good, sound copy or better in contemporary quarter brown calf, blue morocco labels on spine.
570.
HOLMAN, RUSSELL. The freshman. Novelized by Russell Holman. Based upon the great comedy starring Harold Lloyd. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1925]. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp.[2], 345, [1]; minor rubbing at jacket extremities, else about fine. Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the silent film comedy starring Harold Lloyd.
571.
HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL. Astraea: the balance of illusions. A poem delivered before the Phi Beta Kappa Society of Yale College, August 14, 1850. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1850. $250
First edition, 8vo, 4pp. ads between front endpapers, [ii] & [3]-39pp.; glazed cream-yellow paper-covered boards, slight rubbing, one small crack starting at upper joint, very good copy of a fragile book. First printing, state 'A' with ampersand in printer's imprint on copyright page set above the line, and signature mark 3 on p. 33 set under the "en" in fragment, and in the earliest binding. See BAL 8757.
572.
HOLMES. The autocrat of the breakfast table. Boston: Phillips, Samson & Co., 1859. $450
First edition, large paper issue, BAL's state 'B' (without illustrations), BAL's binding 'A'; 8vo, pp. viii, 373; orig. brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g.; some minor rubbing, one central signature starting, else a very good, sound copy. "According to contemporary evidence … Holmes was displeased with the illustrations and ordered them excised." BAL 9093.
573.
HOLMES. Dorothy Q. Together with a ballad from the Boston Tea Party & Grandmother's story of Bunker Hill battle … with illustrations by Howard Pyle. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, The Riverside Press, 1893. $35
First edition, second issue ("clashed" for "flashed," line 8 p. 50); 8vo, pp. 131; frontispiece portrait and 60 illus. by Howard Pyle, a number of them full-p.; mild dampstain on front cover, else a very good, bright copy in orig. gray cloth stamped in silver on the upper cover and spine. BAL 9042
574.
HOLMES. From the Atlantic Monthly for December. (Private copy.) Benjamin Peirce: astronomer, mathematician. 1809-1880. [Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1880.] $275
Broadside, 255 x 152mm. (approx. 10" x 6"), printed in a private edition of 100 copies only. Pierce was librarian of Harvard from 1826 until his death, "who prepared the last printed catalogue of the Harvard Library, and a manuscript history of the University … subsequently published in 1833" (DAB) and also a highly respected and often published mathematician and astronomer, "the leading mathematician of America up to the time of his death" (DAB). Currier/Tilton, p. 176; BAL 8951.
575.
[HOLMES.] Original charades. Cambridge: sold at the Ladies' Fair, held on the 17th and 18th of July, 1839. $450
First edition, oblong 12mo, pp. xvi, 88; orig. brown cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover; mild staining to spine and rear cover, rear free endpaper partially torn away, minor foxing; a good copy. Said to be the first publication on charades published in America. BAL IV, p. 337: "According to a catalogue description, clipped from an unidentified American book auction catalogue, this publication may contain an anonymous contribution by Holmes. Further information wanting."
576.
HOLMES. The writings … in fourteen volumes. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., The Riverside Press, [1892]-1900. $1,250
"Riverside Edition," 14 volumes, 8vo, half red morocco over marbled boards, spines gilt, t.e.g., engraved portrait frontispieces in vols. I, IV, IX, XI, and XII; inconsequential rubbing at the extremities, else a fine, bright set. BAL 9033 showing this set to contain some first edition material, viz.: the prefaces to vols. I-IX and 4 poems in vol. XIII.
577.
HOLMES. The writings … Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., The Riverside Press, [1892]. $225
13 volumes, 8vo, orig. blue cloth stamped in gilt; fine and bright, with engraved portrait frontispieces in vols. I, IV, IX, XI, and XII. "The fourteenth (and final) volume appears to have been added not before 1898 or 1899. Precise publication information is wanting. The records of the Copyright Office and of the publishers are somewhat contradictory" (BAL). (See above.)
578.
[HOME, HENRY, Lord Kames.] Essays upon several subjects concerning British antiquities. Edinburgh: printed for A. Kinkaid, 1747. $450
8vo, pp. [4], 217, [3]; contemporary calf, red morocco label, gilt-decorated spine; joints cracked, else very good. Lord Kames (1696-1782) was a Scottish judge and "a country gentleman of small fortune … He was an ingenious writer, with a considerable knowledge of law and a great taste for metaphysics … Dr. Johnson formed a poor opinion of him. When Boswell, boasting of the advancement of literature in Scotland, exclaimed, 'But, sir, we have Lord Kames,' Johnson replied, 'You have Lord Kames. Keep him, ha, ha, ha! We don't envy you him'." (DNB). Writing to Kames in June, 1747, David Hume said of this work that he had read the essays "with great Satisfaction, the Reasonings are solid, the Conjectures ingenious … the whole is instructive. The Stile is also very good; correct … nervous … very pure…" Home's subjects include the introduction of feudal law into Scotland; Constitution of Parliament; Honor & Dignity; and another.
579.
HOMER. The Iliad of Homer. A line for line translation in dactylic hexameters by William Benjamin Smith and Walter Miller. Illustrated with the classical designs of John Flaxman. New York: Macmillan, 1944. $75
First edition of this translation; 8vo, pp. xx, [2], 565; full polished crimson calf, double gilt borders on covers, gilt lettering direct on gilt-paneled spine, t.e.g., ribbon bookmark; spine ever so slightly discolored, else fine.
580.
HOMER.] Gladstone, W.E. Homeric synchronism. An enquiry into the time and place of Homer. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1876. $65
8vo, pp. [4], vi, 7-284; light wear, else very good in original brown cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g. Gladstone studies the internal evidence of Homer's works in order to place them and Homer into a historical context.
581.
Homes of American authors; Containing Anecdotal, Personal, and Descriptive Sketches, by various writers. Illustrated with views of their residences from original drawings, and a fac-simile of the manuscript of each author. New York: G.P. Putnam & Co., 1853. $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 366; engraved frontis and title-p., 18 fine steel-engraved plates, 15 wood-engraved vignettes (9 delicately hand-colored), and 16 facsimiles; orig. brown cloth gilt, t.e.g., extremities unevenly faded, binding a little cocked, front hinge starting; a good copy or better. Authors treated include Audubon, J.P. Kennedy, Paulding, Bancroft, Dana, Prescott, Miss Sedgwick, Emerson, Hawthorne, Longfellow, etc.; contributors to the volume include G.W. Curtis, W.C. Bryant, Rufus Griswold, Edward E. Hale, and others. BAL 1345, etc.
582.
HOOD, THOMAS. Hood's own: or, laughter from year to year. Being former runnings of his comic vein, with an infusion of new blood for general circulation. London: Edward Moxon, 1855. $200
8vo, pp. viii, 568; engraved frontis portrait and numerous engraved vignette illustrations throughout; handsome edition nicely bound in half polished tan calf gilt, marbled boards, endpapers and edges; nice copy. A collection of miscellaneous pieces from Hood's Comic Annual, including his "Literary Reminiscences." A second series was published in 1861.
583.
HOOD. The works … comic and serious, in prose and verse. Edited, with notes, by his son. London: Edward Moxon, 1862-3. $350
7 volumes, 8vo, orig. blue blind-stamped pebble-grain cloth, gilt lyre vignette on upper covers, gilt lettering and decoration on spines; spines somewhat discolored, but generally a very good, sound set. With a mounted albumen frontispiece showing a portrait of Hood in the last volume. This is the first of only 2 collected editions of Hood's work.
584.
HORACE QUINTUS HORATIUS FLACCUS. Quintus Horatius Flaccus. Lvtetiae [i.e. Paris]: ex typographia Rob. Stephani, 1613. $1,500
12mo, 2 parts in 1; pp. [8], 227, [1], 69, [3]; woodcut device on title, notes by Joannes Rutgers; Renouard, 202.7; not common: 5 copies in OCLC, all in Europe; bound with: D. Iunii Iuuenalis Satirarum libri v. Sulpiciae Satira. Noua editio. Cura Nicolai Rigaltii. Lutetiae, Rob. Stephani, 1616, pp. [40], 126; woodcut device on title; Renouard, 202.1; also not common: 3 in OCLC, only 1 in the U.S. (Illinois); bound with: Aulus Persius Flaccus, Lutetiae, Rob. Stephani, 1614, pp. 23; woodcut device on title; Renouard, 202.9; again, not common: 4 in OCLC, 3 in the U.S.; together three volumes in 1, 18th century polished tan calf, black morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; joints a bit rubbed, but in all a very good copy.
585.
HORACE. The odes and carmen saeculare of Horace. Translated into English verse by John Conington … fourth edition. London: Ball and Daldy, 1870. $125
12mo, pp. xxxvi, [4], 144; bound with: The Satires, Epistles, and Art of Poetry of Horace translated into English verse by John Conington. London: Bell and Daldy, 1871, pp. xxiii, [1], 201; together 2 volumes in contemporary full vellum, elaborate gilt panels on covers incorporating floral elements, and a single black border within, spine in 6 compartments elaborately stamped in gilt with black fillets and red morocco label, edges stained red, marbled endpapers; vellum a bitt soiled, else very good. This edition not in OCLC.
586.
HORNE TOOKE, JOHN. [Title in Greek]: or, the diversions of Purley … A new edition, revised and corrected by Richard Taylor … with numerous additions from the copy prepared by the author for republication: to which is annexed his Letter to John Dunning, Esq. London: for Richard Taylor by Thomas Tegg, 1829. $250
2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xxxiv, [6], 498; [6], 590, [2]; engraved frontis of Mercury; later half blue calf gilt over marbled boards, red morocco labels on spines; some wear at the extremities, else good and sound. Textually, the best edition of Horne Tooke's seminal philological treatise, containing the author's final revisions and with copious notes by the editor and publisher, Richard Taylor.
587.
HORSLEY, J.W. Jottings from jail. Notes and papers on prison matters. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1887. $300
12mo, pp. viii, 259,[1], [2] ads, 30 (ads), [2] ads; original pictorial yellow paper covered boards; covers a bit soiled, upper joint starting, hinges starting; a good, sound copy. Includes a chapter titled, "An autobiography of a thief, in thieves' language," with definitions of the slang used. Horsley (1850-1910) was a prison chaplain at Clerkenwell.
588.
HOUGH, FRANK O. Renown. New York: Carrick & Evans, [1938]. $100
First edition of the author's first book, 8vo, pp. 497; fine in a very lightly rubbed dust jacket.
589.
HOWARD, BEN. Northern interior. Poems / mcmlxxv - mcmlxxxii. Omaha, Ne.: Cummington Press, 1986. $75
Edition ltd. to 260 copies, 8vo, pp. 55; fine in orig. linen-covered boards, paper label on spine and upper cover. Printed by Harry Duncan, this copy signed by Ben Howard on the title-page.
590.
HOWEL, WILLIAM. An institution of general history, from the beginning of the world to the monarchy of Constantine the Great, composed in such method and manner as never yet was extant. London: Henry Herringman, 1661. $2,750
First edition, folio, pp. [8], 881, [3]; contemporary full calf, blindstamped rules on covers with blindstamped fleurons in the corners, red morocco label; a very good copy, unrestored. Praised by Gibbon. Not a common book. RLIN records only 4 (non-microfilm) copies in the U.S.; 5 in OCLC; 3 copies in NUC; Wing H3136.
591.
HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN. A day's pleasure. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1876. $40
First separate edition (originally published in Suburban Sketches, 1871), 16mo, pp. 91; frontispiece and 2 plates; original decorative green cloth stamped in black and gilt, lettered in black on spine; some wear to extremities and joints, and spine ends beginning to fray, all else very good. BAL 9571, state B, with publisher's ad on ffep reading "The first issues include…" (no priority established).
592.
HUDSON, W.H. A little boy lost. Illustrated by A.D. M'Cormick. New York: Knopf, 1923. $35
Fourth printing, sm. 8vo, pp.222; numerous illus. throughout, some full-p.; fine copy in a very slightly chipped jacket. The story of a young boy in Argentina who gets lost, only to be discovered by the Queen of the Mirage.
593.
HUGHES, TED. Five autumn songs for children's voices. Bow, Nr. Crediton, Devonshire: Richard Gilbertson, December, 1968. $175
Edition limited to 500 copies, this one of 150 signed by the author; sm. 4to, pp. [2], 9; orig. printed cerise wrappers; fine. Sagar & Tabor A18.
594.
[HUGHES, THOMAS.] Early memories for the children. By the author of "Tom Brown's Schooldays." London: Thomas Burleigh, for private circulation only, 1899. $275
First and only edition, 12mo, pp. [2], 78; orig. printed wrappers; a few small smudges and stains, but overall a very good. Footnote, p. 28: "My father began this autobiography at the request of my brother Jack, and after his death did not continue it."
595.
HUGO, VICTOR. Oeuvres completes. Edition definitive d'apres les manuscrits originaux. Paris: J. Hetzel [and] A. Quatin, 1880-84. $2,950
Edition limited to 100 sets only, 46 vols., tall 8vo, 3/4 red crushed levant by Gruel, t.e.g., very minor scuffing, several joints with small cracks, one volume (L'Homme Qui Rit) with front joint badly cracked and rear cover loose; otherwise generally a fine, bright set of the best edition of one of France's greatest writers. With the bookplates in each volume of Whitelaw Reid, the American journalist and diplomat (see DAB).
596.
[HUGO.] La nation Française a perdu Victor Hugo… Paris: [1885]. $175
Invitation to Hugo's funeral, approx. 7" x 4 3/4", with borders printed in black, the brief text of the card signed in print by the president of La Ligue des Patriotes, the verso with a space for the name of the invitee but not filled out. Minor soiling else generally fine.
597.
HUME, DAVID. Essays and treatises on several subjects. In two volumes … Containing essays, moral, political, and literary. A new edition. London: A. Millar and A Kincaid, and A. Donaldson, Edinburgh, 1767. $375
2 vols., 8vo, pp. [4], 536; [8], 503; contemporary full calf with an early 20th century rebacking, the joints on vol. I starting, the front cover on vol. II singed, half-title in vol. II only; a good set. Volume II contains An Enquiry concerning Human Understanding; A Dissertation on the Passions; An Enquiry concerning the Principles of Morals; and The Natural History of Religion. First published in quarto in 1753.
598.
[HUME.] Wind, Edgar. Hume and the heroic portrait. Studies in eighteenth-century imagery. Edited by Jaynie Anderson. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1986. $65
First edition, 4to, pp. xv, [1], 139, [2], plus 124 illustrations on plates at the back; 2 other illus. in the text; fine copy in the jacket.
599.
HUNEKER, JAMES. Painted veils. New York: Horace Liveright, 1925. $75
Edition ltd. to 1250 no. copies, 8vo, 310pp., 12 color plates by Majeska, a near fine copy in 3/4 blue morocco gilt, t.e.g.
600.
HUXLEY, LEONARD. Life and letters of Thomas Henry Huxley. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1901. $50
First American edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xii, 539-[540]; viii, 541-[542]; 12 plates (7 photogravures), 1 illus. in the text. A good, sound set in original brown cloth, t.e.g.
|
|