| |
801.
[LONGFELLOW.] [Anderson, Albert.] A critical and biographical sketch of Longfellow. Minneapolis, MN: [n.p., 1910]. $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. 11, [5]; 1 plate showing portrait of Longfellow; original leather-grained tan paper, saddle-stitched, with decorative ribbon, the very slightest of soiling, otherwise a fine copy. A brief biography of Longfellow, apparently one of a series compiled and published by the author from sources "of the first rank, and the most authentic source." OCLC locates just three copies.
802.
LONGINUS. Dionysius Longinus on the sublime: translated from the Greek, with notes and observations, and some account of the life, writings, and character of the author. By William Smith, rector of Trinity in Chester. The second edition, corrected and improved. London: B. Dod, 1743. $225
8vo, pp. [16], xxxiv, 189, [5] ads; title-p. printed in red and black; engraved allegorical frontispiece, woodcut ornaments; contemporary calf, pockmarked and looking speckled, gilt decorated spine, label gone; joints cracked; good and sound. "Longinus is the name commonly assigned to the unknown author of On the sublime owing to its long but mistaken association with Cassius Longinus … The unknown, in the light of his consistent treatment of first-century problems, was probably a first-century rhetor with Theodorian sympathies" (OCD). Brüggemann, p. 388.
803.
LOTI, PIERRE. An Iceland fisherman … Translated from the French by Guy Endore. Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt & Soner [for the Limited Editions Club], 1931. $75
Edition limited to 1500 copies, 8vo, pp. 207; 15 plates; fine copy in original beige cloth backed boards, green paper label gilt on spine, in publisher's brown box.
804.
LOWELL, AMY. John Keats. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin at the Riverside Press, Cambridge, [1925]. $65
First edition, third impression; 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xx, 631; viii, 662; 32 plates; fine set in orig. red cloth gilt; publisher's slipcase with printed paper labels. This set, with a card from the publisher laid in, stating that the edition would not be ready until January, and that the Christmas gift would be made late, citing "its future arrival." Arguably Lowell's magnum opus.
805.
LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL. Early prose writings of … with a prefatory note by Dr. Hale, of Boston and an introduction by Warren Littlefield. London & New York: John Lane, 1903. $65
Second edition, 8vo, frontis., very good in original blue-green cloth boards.
806.
LOWELL. The writings of James Russell Lowell in prose and poetry. The Riverside Edition. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin and Co., The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1897. $850
11 volumes, 8vo, contemporary half brown crushed levant by S. Davis, smooth spines with a floral motif incorporating laurel sprays and tulips, t.e.g., green silk bookmarks; a fine set, attractively bound.
807.
LUCAS, RICHARD. An enquiry after happiness, in several parts, by the author of Practical Christianity. Vol. 1. Of the possibility of obtaining happiness … The second edition, corrected and enlarged. London: Samuel Smith and Edward Pawless, 1692. $375
8vo, pp. [32], 328; bound with: Lucas, Humane life: or a second part of the enquiry after happiness … the third edition. London: Sam. Smith, Ben. Walford, and Edw. Pawlet, 1696, pp. [8], 248; together 2 vols. in 1, contemporary paneled calf, maroon morocco label on spine, sprinkled edges; front flyleaf loose, but present, spine darkened, joints partially cracked, but generally a good, sound copy. Wing L3403 and L3399A respectively. A third part, Religious Perfection, was published in 1696. The Reverend Lucas was appointed prebendary of Westminster in 1697, but some time before this date his sight, "which had always been defective, entirely failed him. 'But the vigour and activity of my mind, and the health and strength of my body (being now in the flower of my age) continuing,' he wrote, 'unbroken, I thought it my duty to set myself some task which might serve at once to divert my thoughts from a melancholy application on my misfortune, and might be serviceable to the world.' The result of his determination was the most popular of all his works, an Enquiry after Happiness" (DNB).
808.
LUTTINGER, ABIGAIL. Good evening and other poems. Lisbon, Ia.: Penumbra Press, [1979]. $50
Edition ltd. to 250 copies signed by the author, this 1 of 165 in wrappers; 8vo, pp. [2], 33, [2]; printed in red and black throughout; frontispiece illustration by Eleanor Simmons; fine.
809.
LYAUTEY, MARECHAL. Lettres du Tonkin. Illustrations de Jean Bouchaud, Paris: Les Editions Nationales, 1928. $800
Edition ltd. to 550 copies, this 1/500 on Arches paper, 2 vols., 4to, pp. [6], vii, [1], 200, [3]; [6], 205-437, [6]; vignette title-pp., color aquatint frontispiece portrait, 10 color aquatint plates, 9 color litho head- and tailpieces, 11 full-p. maps in the text; orig. wrappers with printed title on spines and color floral illus. on upper covers; some dampstaining at base of spine of vol. I, else fine. Compelling illustrations and an intimate correspondence. Originally published in 1920 as Lettres du Tonkin et de Madagascar (1894-1899); in this edition Lyautey's letters from Madagascar are omitted.
810.
[LYDGATE, JOHN.] The pilgrimage of the life of man, Englished by John Lydgate, a.d. 1426, from the French of Guillaume de Deguileville, a.d. 1330, 1335. The text edited by F.J. Furnivall … with introduction, notes, glossary and indexes by Katherine B. Loocok. Printed for [members of] The Roxburghe Club. London: Nichols and Son, 1905. $650
4to, pp. [14], 17, v-lxxvii, xvi, 736, [1]; includes a 17-p. Catalogue of the 142 publications of the Club to date, and an all-time list of the 169 members, 1812-1903; orig. 1/4 brown morocco over purple paper-covered boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. Some scuffing and rubbing but generally very good. Long allegorical poem on man's spiritual journey from birth to death.
811.
LYON, HARRIS. Graphics. St. Louis: William Marion Reedy, 1913. $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 319; original gray pictorial cloth blocked in black and orange, light wear at edges, darkened spine, else very good.
812.
The lyric year 1917[jacket title].[New York: Lyric Publishing Co., 1918]. $75
8vo, pp. [98]; orig. yellow cloth, jacket with old tape repair at extremities; a very good copy. Volume 1, no. 1 thru Vol. 1, no. 6, this 1/100 copies bound to raise funds for the second volume; edited at Columbia University by Samuel Roth and Frank Tannenbaum, and containing first appearances of poems by Louis Untermeyer, William Rose Benet, Sara Teasdale, D.H. Lawrence, Amy Lowell, and others. Roberts, Bibliography of D.H. Lawrence C-29, etc.
813.
LYTTELTON, GEORGE. Dialogues of the dead. The second edition. London: for W. Sandby, 1760. $175
8vo, pp. xii, 320, [1] errata; contemporary full red turkey morocco, elaborate gilt candlestick border on covers, gilt decorated spine, a.e.g.; green morocco labels almost certainly renewed in the 19th or early 20th century; front hinge and joint cracked, one cord holding, spine ends chipped, all else good. Includes dialogues on Lord Falkland, Addison, Swift, a North American sauvage, and a modern bookseller.
814.
LYTTELTON. Four new dialogues of the dead. London: W. Sandby, 1765. $85
First edition, 8vo, pp. 56; 19th century marbled boards, diced maroon morocco shelfback, gilt lettering direct on spine; rear joint cracked, else good or better. Imaginary conversation between classical writers beyond the Styx. NCBEL II, 556.
815.
MACAULAY, THOMAS BABINGTON. Critical and historical essays contributed to the Edinburgh Review. By Lord Macaulay. New edition. London: Longman, Green & Co., 1873. $125
3 volumes, 8vo, contemporary tree calf, red and black morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines; rebacked, old spines laid down, hinges strengthened; good and sound.
816.
MACAULAY. Lays of ancient Rome. London: Longman, Brown [et al.], 1842. $250
First edition, small 4to, pp. 191; full contemporary calf, red morocco label on spine, gilt supralibros of the Writers to the Signet on both covers; upper joint cracked, else very good.
817.
MACDOUGALL, G. GORDON. Nugae Canorae or trifles original and translated. Copenhagen: printed for the author by J.D. Qvist, 1833. $100
8vo, pp. 126, [1], viii; original blue paper wrappers, rear wrap torn, presentation copy inscribed by the author on the half-title. This book of poetry, much of it of a pastoral Danish setting, appears to the author's first book.
818.
[MACHEN, ARTHUR.] The Heptameron or tales and novels of Marguerite Queen of Navarre now first completely done into English from the original French. [London]: privately printed, 1886.. $350
8vo, pp. xviii, 392; 9 copper-engraved plates; slightly later half blue morocco over blue linen sides by Zaehnsdorf, gilt-paneled spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 2, t.e.g.; fine. Goldstone & Sweetser, A56a.
819.
[MACKENZIE, HENRY.] The mirror. A periodical paper, published at Edinburgh in the years 1779 and 1780. Edinburgh: W. Creech; London: W. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1781. $275
First collected edition of the original 110 biweekly issues, 3 volumes, 12mo, contemporary full calf, red morocco labels (renewed); joints cracked; a good set. The "highly acclaimed and successful" literary periodical was issued in Edinburgh by the literary coterie of Henry Mackenzie, "a group of Scottish professional men, most of them lawyers." Mackenzie, known as "the Scottish Addison," was also responsible for The Lounger (1785-87). This was a popular work both in Great Britain, where an 11th edition was reached before the end of the century, as well in America where two 18th century editions were also published. Sullivan, British Literary Magazines, pp. 215-16. See also Graham, English Literaty Periodicals, pp. 133-34.
820.
MACKENZIE, KENNETH R. H. The marvellous adventures and rare conceits of Master Tyll Owlglass. Newly collected, chronicled and set forth, in our English tongue … adorned with many most diverting and cunning devices by Alfred Crowquill. Second edition. London: Trubner & Co., 1860. $225
Small 8vo, pp. xliii, [1], 255; wood-engraved frontispiece (in pagination), 6 hand-colored wood-engraved plates, and a number of wood engravings in the text; a very good copy in original pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, a.e.g.
821.
MACKINTOSH, JAMES. Vindiciae Gallicae. Defence of the French Revolution and its English admirers against the accusations of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke; including some strictures on the late production of Mons. De Calonne. London: G. G. J. and J. Robinson, 1791. $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], xiii, [1], [15]-351; contemporary marbled boards, neatly rebacked, old red morocco label preserved, hinges with cloth reinforcement, some early underlining of the text in pencil; good and sound. "Three editions were speedily sold, and the publisher liberally gave him 'several times' the sum of 30 pounds, originally stipulated. Burke had been answered with much power by Thomas Paine. Mackintosh's reply, however, taking a less radical ground, and showing much literary and philosophical culture, was the most effective defence of the position of the Whig sympathizers with the revolution" (DNB).
burne-jones's first book appearance
822.
[MACLAREN, ARCHIBALD.] The fairy family: a series of ballads & metrical tales illustrating the fairy mythology of Europe. London: Longmans, Brown [et al.], 1857. $1,250
First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 283, [1], 4 (ads); engraved frontispiece and title-p., wood-engraved tailpiece, all by Edward Burne-Jones; a little wear and cracking at spine ends, but generally a good, sound copy or better in orig. green cloth, pictorial gilt-decorated spine, spine a little sunned.
823.
MACPHERSON, JAMES. The poems of Ossian, translated by James Macpherson, Esq.. The engravings by James Fittler … from pictures by Henry Singleton. London: William Miller, John Murray and John Harding, 1805. $650
3 volumes, small 8vo, 12 engraved plates; a very handsome set in contemporary blue straight-grain morocco, triple gilt rules on covers enclosing a dot and floral border, gilt pointille-decorated spines in 6 compartments lettered in 3, a.e.g.; minor rubbing but generally near fine throughout. legendary Gaelic poet, supposedly the son of Finn mac Cumhail, hero of a cycle of tales and poems that place his deeds of valor in the third century A.D. These traditional tales were preserved in Ireland and in the Scottish Highlands, with Ossian as the bard who sang of the exploits of Finn and his Fenian cohorts. A later cycle of Ossianic poetry centered on Cuchulain, another traditional hero. Ossian is generally represented as an old, blind man who had outlived both his father and his son. The name is remembered by most people in connection with James Macpherson, who published translations of two poems that he said had been written by Ossian; scholars subsequently proved that they were actually a combination of traditional Gaelic poems and original verses by Macpherson himself.
824.
[MAILLOL, ARISTIDE.] Longus. Daphnis and Chloe. New York: Pantheon, [1949]. $48
First trade edition, 8vo, pp. 174, [1]; illustrations from woodcuts throughout the text; fine copy in a slightly chipped jacket.
825.
[MAIZELAND PRESS.] A first book of Iowa poets. Fortynine poems by writers who are now living in the state. Des Moines: Maizeland Press, 1928. $100
Edition limited to 175 copies, 8vo, pp. [6], 68, [2]; title printed in red and black, near fine copy in original green paper-covered boards, paper label on spine. Among the contributors: James Norman Hall and Jay G. Sigmund. This is the first book published by the Maizeland Press.
826.
MALLET-JORIS, FRANCOISE. The witches; three tales of sorcery. Translated by Herma Briffault. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1969). $35
First edition, 8vo, fine in like jacket.
827.
MAMMATA, RAJANKA. Kavya-prakasa. [A treatise on poetry and rhetoric.] Calcutta (?): n.d. [ca. late 19th century]. $1,250
Oblong folio, printed in Nagari (Devanagari) characters throughout; pp. [392]; 4 woodcut diagrams in the text; bound in western quarter green calf as a tall, narrow folio, with a citron morocco label on spine; rebacked, old spine neatly laid down. This edition not noted in the Catalogue of the India Office Library, Vol. II, Part 1: Sanskrit Books, 1959 where 18 editions are listed from 1829 up to 1921. A disciple of Abbinavagupta, the famous poet, critic, philosopher and saint of Kashmir, Mammatacarya, the famous author of Kavya-rakasa … "was not only a profound philosopher, but also an acute critic and successful poet. He lived in the later part of the 10th century A.D. He wrote more than forty works … [His] Kavya-prakash still remains the most authentic and authoritative work on poetics in the whole gamut of Sanskrit literature" (http://www.koausa.org/Vitasta/12a.html).
828.
MANFRED, FREDERICK F. Dinkytown. [Minneapolis]: Dinkytown Antiquarian Bookstore, [1984]. $200
Edition limited to 526 copies, this is one of 26 lettered copies signed by the author, 8vo; fine in original gray calf-backed marbled boards, spine stamped in black. A short memoir of a section of Minneapolis by the prolific author.
inscribed
829.
MANFRED. Lord Grizzly. New York: McGraw-Hill, [1954]. $175
First edition, second printing, 8vo, pp. [10], 281, [3]; endpaper maps, original tan cloth; light rubbing to edges, else very good in chipped dust-wrapper. Inscribed by Manfred on the half-title.
830.
MANSFIELD, KATHERINE. The doves' nest and other stories. London: Constable, [1923]. $275
First trade edition, preceded by an edition of 25 pre-publication copies, second issue lacking the letter "t" in the first word of line 8 p. 64, 8vo, pp. xxiii, [1], 196, [1]; small bookseller's label on rear pastedown, a bit shaken, else very good in original green cloth, dust jacket with a bit of edge wear and darkened spine. This volume contains all the complete stories, and several fragments of stories, which Mansfield wrote at the same time as, or after, those published in The Garden Party and Other Stories. Kirkpatrick A6a
831.
MANSFIELD. Journal of Katherine Mansfield. London: Constable, 1927. $45
First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 251, [1]; original gray cloth, endpapers a bit darkened, else fine. The journal includes the years 1914 to 1922.
832.
MANSFIELD. Katherine Mansfield's letters to John Middleton Murry 1913-1922. London: Constable, 1951. $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 701; frontispiece portrait, plates; near fine in maroon cloth, clipped jacket with some internal tape repair. The unexpurgated love letters from Mansfield to Murry.
833.
MANSFIELD. The letters of Katherine Mansfield. London: Constable, 1928. $300
First edition, 2 volumes, pp. vii, [1], 319, [1]; [6], 271, [1]; frontispiece portraits; very good in dust jackets, spines darkened, one small chip, short tears at folds. Edited and with an introduction by J. Middleton Murry.
834.
MANSFIELD. The scrapbook of… London: Constable, [1939]. $200
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 243, [5] ads; frontispiece portrait; original green cloth, leaning a bit, ownership signature to front free endpaper, else very good in clipped dust jacket with light edge wear and some discoloration. Edited by John Middleton Murry and left by him in a seemingly haphazard arrangement and therefore much like one of Mansfield's own notebooks.
835.
MANSFIELD. Something childish and other stories. London: Constable, [1924]. $400
First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 258, [1]; original green cloth, endpapers a bit darkened, gift inscription dated Christmas 1924 to front free endpaper, else very good in clipped dust jacket with light wear and one short tear at edge, spine slightly darkened. A book of stories, the earliest written in 1908 when Mansfield was nineteen years old.
836.
MANSFIELD. To Stanislaw Wyspianski. London, 1938. $350
First English edition printed from the author's original manuscript, one of 100 numbered copies, 8vo, pp. [7]; original green printed wrappers, minor fading at wrapper edges; near fine. "Mansfield apparently wrote this poem while she was living in Bavaria, recovering from an illness and working on the stories which were later collected under the title of In a German Pension, although the lines suggest that the poem was conceived during her residence in New Zealand--probably at the time of Wyspianski's death in 1907. Wyspianski was a dramatic poet and has been described as the greatest literary genius produced by modern Poland.
837.
[MARANA, GIOVANNI PAOLO.] The eight volumes of letters writ by a Turkish spy, who liv'd five and forty years undiscover'd at Paris: giving an impartial account to the divan at Constantinople, of the most remarkable transactions of Europe: and discovering several intrigues and secrets of the Christian courts (especially of that of France) continued from the year 1637, to the year 1682. Written originally in Arabick. Translated into Italian, from thence into English. And now published with a large historical preface and index to illustrate the whole. By the translator of the first volume. London: printed by A. Wilde for G. Strahan [et al.], 1748. $450
8 volumes, 12mo, engraved frontispiece in vol. 1 of Mahmut, the Turkish Spy; title-pp. of vols. 2-8 state "twelfth edition;" early ownership signature in vol. 1 of Elizabeth Jackson; full contemporary calf, red morocco labels on spine (3 missing); all joints either cracked or starting, cords holding, spine ends slightly chipped; a good set, generally sound. Translated by Daniel Saltmarsh. Boswell cites Johnson in the Life: "There are two subjects of curiosity - the Christian world and the Mahometan world." When Boswell asked if the Turkish Spy was a genuine book, Johnson replied: "No, sir. Mrs. Manley, in her 'Life,' says that her father wrote the first two volumes: and in another book, 'Dunton's Life and Errors,' we find that the rest was written by one Sault, at two guineas a sheet, under the direction of Dr. Midgeley." First published in English in 1691-94. "The first volume (by Marana, an Italian resident of France, and who died in 1693) is a translation of a manuscript original in the Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris, published in French (as L'Espin du Grand Seigneur) and in Italian in 1684. Volumes II-VIII are of uncertain authorship, and were not translated from the French. It is thought that the author of these volumes was the literary hack, William Bradshaw, who worked for John Dunton and then Robert Midgely. Midgely is considered by some to be the editor of the work. The Turkish Spy fathered a new genre of literature, the "pseudo-foreign letter," of which Montesquieu's Lettres persanes and Goldsmith's Chinese Letters are among the most famous examples" (Blackmer Sale, lot 210).
838.
MARKHAM, EDWIN. The man with the hoe. San Francisco, 1899. $750
First printed appearance of this poem issued as a supplement to the San Francisco Sunday Examiner, folio, 4pp., printed in color, fore-edges a little wrinkled, few short tears at margins, but a very good example of a scarce printing. accompanied by: The Man with the Hoe, first edition (following its appearance in The Examiner), 12mo, 8pp., orig. cream printed wrappers, with the last two lines of the opening stanza in Markham's hand, signed and dated, on a small piece of stationery tipped to the inside of the front wrapper. Of this edition Grolier notes: "No more than 30 copies of the pamphlet had been distributed before the printer's plant and stock were burned." Contained in a 1/4 blue morocco slipcase, with the front portion of the original mailing envelope present, with notes on it in pencil presumably in the hand of Merle Johnson. Hogan and Rabinowitz bookplates. Johnson, p. 347; Grolier, American 100, #99.
839.
[MARQUAND, JOHN.] Birmingham, Stephen. The late John Marquand. Philadelphia & New York: J.B. Lippincott Co., [1972]. $35
First edition, 8vo, jacket slightly chipped at top of spine; fine in near fine jacket. Signed by author.
840.
MARVELL, ANDREW. Coy mistress. A group of love poems. With drawings by Kurt Roesch. Mount Vernon: Golden Eagle Press, 1946. $45
Edition ltd. to 1960 copies, 8vo, pp. 44, [3]; title-p. printed in blue, red and black; 6 full-p. illus. by Roesch printed in blue; spine slightly sunned, else a near fine copy in orig. green paper-covered boards lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover, publisher's slipcase.
841.
MASEFIELD, JOHN. The Hawbucks. London: Heinemann, 1929. $60
First edition, limited to 275 numbered copies signed by the author, 8vo, 322pp.; original quarter art vellum, t.e.g., slightly soiled and bumped, else very good.
842.
MASEFIELD. A king's daughter: a tragedy in verse. London: Heinemann, 1923. $45
First edition, limited to 280 numbered copies on handmade paper signed by the author, 8vo, 127pp.; very good in original quarter art vellum, t.e.g., some soiling at spine and upper edges.
843.
MASEFIELD. Sard Harker, a novel. London: Heinemann, 1924. $50
First edition, limited to 380 numbered copies signed by the author, 8vo, 332pp.; very good in original quarter vellum, t.e.g., spine slightly soiled.
844.
MASEFIELD. The taking of Helen. London: Heinemann, 1923. $45
First edition, limited to 780 numbered copies on handmade paper signed by the author, 8vo, 96pp.; very good in original quarter art vellum and dj, though corners bumped.
845.
[MASEFIELD.] The bookman. Special Christmas number. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1930. $125
Folio, pp. xvi, [12] (Hodder & Stoughton insert), [2], [161]-232, 168, xvii-xviii; pictorial wrappers, lots of literary advertisements, inserts, and tipped-in color illustrations by John Austen, Arthur Rackham, and inserts, including a special John Masefield portfolio with 5 loose color plates by Eugene Hastain; a number of nicks and tears in the foremargins of the early leaves, but generally this is a very good copy in a sound binding.
846.
MASTERS, EDGAR LEE. Domesday book. New York: Macmillan, 1920. $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. x, 396; signed by Masters on the title-page; fine in orig. black cloth lettered in gilt. "… a poetic survey of American history. A few critics and Masters himself considered this his most profound work" (DAB).
847.
MASTERS. Kit O'Brien. [New York]: Boni & Liveright, 1927. $125
First edition, 8vo, [8] & 288pp., wood-cut chapter head-pieces; fine copy in the dust jacket.
848.
MATTSON, HANS. Reminiscences: the story of an emigrant. Saint Paul: D.D. Merrill Company, 1892. $125
First edition in English, second issue (sheets bulking at 13/16"; the Note on p. [iii] beginning "These reminiscences"), 8vo, pp. [iv], 314; frontis portrait of the author, illus. in the text throughout; very good, sound copy in orig. brown cloth gilt. The trials and fortunes of a Swedish emigrant who made his way from Sweden to Minnesota, where he later became secretary of state, and U.S. consul to India. He exerted a wide influence in settlers to the state.
849.
MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET. The circle. A comedy in three acts. New York: George H. Doran, [1921]. $450
First American edition, 8vo, pp. 92; original grey paper covered boards, printed paper spine label, dust jacket; leaning slightly, edges browned, 1 inch split at lower joint, endpapers darkened, a few chips and tears at jacket edges.
850.
MAUGHAM. The gentleman in the parlour. A record of a journey from Rangoon to Haiphong. London: William Heinemann, [1930]. $325
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 276; spine of jacket soiled, and jacket with minor edge wear; prelims lightly foxed; generally very good throughout. Stott A-31.
851.
MAUPASSANT, GUY DE. [Oeuvres.] Paris: Victor-Havard, [Paul Ollendorff], [C. Marpon et E. Flammarion], 1887-93. $950
Uniformly bound collection of Maupassant's works, 8vo, 21 volumes, half red morocco gilt over marbled boards and endpapers, t.e.g., pages browning at margins, slight scuffing but generally a fine set. Contains Contes (13 volumes); Au Soleil; Une Vie; Bel-Ami; Pierre & Jean; Fort Comme La Mort; Mont-Oriol; Notre Coeur; and, La Vie Errant.
852.
[MAURICE, THOMAS.] Richmond Hill; a descriptive and historical poem: illustrative of the principal objects viewed from that beautiful eminence. Decorated with engravings. By the author of Indian Antiquities. London: printed by W. Bulmer and Co., for the author, and sold by William Miller, 1807. $395
Only edition, 4to, pp. [8], xiv, [15]-166; two folding engraved plates of Richmond Palace and environs, 2-p. list of subscribers, lengthy preface on the history of the palace; period quarter black roan over marbled boards, rubbed and a little scuffed, but sound, text lightly foxed; good. Handsomely printed by William Bulmer. Maurice (1754-1824) was an oriental scholar and historian, and assistant keeper of manuscripts at the British Museum. He "was on intimate terms with many of the foremost of his contemporaries. He was an industrious student, a voluminous author, and one of the first to popularize a knowledge of the history and religions of the east; but Byron, in his English Bards and Scotch Reviewers, described Maurice as "dull" and his poem on Richmond Hill as the "petrifactions of a plodding brain" (DNB). Lowndes p. 1520.
853.
MCAULEY, JAMES. Under Aldebaran. Melbourne: University Press, [1946]. $75
First edition of the poet's first book, slim 8vo, pp. 76; fine copy in the jacket.
854.
McCULLERS, CARSON. Clock without hands. Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1961. $45
First edition, 8vo, jacket price clipped & with minor flaws on inside front panel; near fine.
855.
McCUTCHEON, GEORGE BARR. Castle Craneycrow. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1902. $75
First edition, second printing of the author's second book, 12mo, pp. [4], 391, [2]; orig. pictorial green cloth, t.e.g.; some rubbing else very good. Printed by R.R. Donnelley at The Lakeside Press. Smith M112; BAL 13502; Kramer 296.
856.
McPHEE, JOHN. Coming into the country. New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, [1977]. $55
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 438; 4 maps; dust jacket, pictorial endpapers; fine.
857.
McPHEE. The deltoid pumpkin seed. New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, [1973]. $75
First edition in a near fine, unclipped jacket.
858.
MELMOTH, WILLIAM, the Younger. Letters on several subjects. By the late Sir Thomas Fitzosborne, Bart. Published from the copies found among his papers. The second edition. London: R. Dodsley, 1748. $125
8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 192; engraved vignette title-p. printed in red and black; contemporary full speckled calf, citron morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; spine rubbed, joints cracked, else good and sound. A second volume was published the following year. Hester Thrale did not like Melmoth. From a letter to Johnson written in April, 1780: "Yesterday's evening was passed at Mrs. Montague's: there was Mr. Melmoth; I do not like him though, nor he me; it was expected we should have pleased each other; he is, however, just Tory enough to hate the Bishop of Peterborough for Whiggism, and Whig enough to abhor you for Toryism."
859.
MELVILLE, HERMAN. Bartleby the scrivener, a story of Wall-Street 1853. [Minneapolis]: Indulgence Press, 1995. $350
Edition limited to 126 copies, this is one of the 100 "regular" copies (the 26 "deluxe" copies have never been completed); narrow folio in sixes; pp. [6], 39, [7]; title-p. printed in ochre and black, the phrase "I would prefer not to…" printed in ochre across the text pages in three successively larger sizes; Printed by Wilbur Schilling at Claire Van Vliet's Janus Press from polymer plates. Fine throughout in original red cloth-backed gray paper-covered boards simulating bricks. The first letter-press book of the Indulgence Press.
860.
MELVILLE. Collected poems … edited by Howard P. Vincent. Chicago: Packard & Co., Hendricks House, [1947]. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxii, 502; title-p. printed in blue and black; fine copy in a very good dust jacket. BAL 13694: "The material at pp. 259-398, with the exceptions noted, is here first in an American book; all had prior publication in Poems, London, 1924. The exceptions are "Immolated," "Time's Long Ago," "Gold in the Mountain" and "Pontoosuce" [sic]; these four had prior American publication in Selected Poems (n.d., 1944)."
861.
MELVILLE. John Marr and other poems … with an introductory note by Henry Chapin. Princeton University Press; London: Humphrey Milford, 1922. $100
First edition ltd. to 1850 copies, this one of 1675 on regular paper, 8vo, pp. 205, [2]; very good copy in orig. brown cloth-backed boards, gilt lettering on spine. Harrison Hayford's copy with his name in pencil on the front free endpaper. BAL 13725.
862.
MELVILLE. The letters of Herman Melville. Edited by Merrell R. Davis and William H. Gilman. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1965]. $50
Third printing, 8vo, pp. xxxi, [1], 398; frontispiece and 6 facsimiles; nice copy in the dust jacket with a small waterstain on the spine, and with a small red ink annotation on the rear endpaper. The texts of Melville's 271 extant letters plus a check-list of 145 others known, but not located.
863.
MELVILLE. Mardi: and a voyage thither. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1849. $2,500
First American edition of Melville's third book, preceded by the London edition in 3 vols. of the same year; 8vo, 2 vols., pp. xii, 365; [v]-xii, 387, [1], 8 (ads); yellow-coated end papers (without the usual staining), text clean and crisp; small and expert repair to one small hole in spine and at spine tips; overall appearance is fine and the gilt on the spine is still bright. With the 19th century American bookplates of H. Scofield and R.C. Randolph. BAL 13658.
864.
MELVILLE. Omoo. With a new introduction by Van Wyck Brooks. Wood engravings by Reynolds Stone. Oxford: Limited Editions Club, 1961. $75
Edition limited to 1500 copies signed by the illustrator; lg. 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 272, [3]; orig. gray and black marbled boards, black leather label on spine lettered in gilt; publisher's canvas-covered slipcase. Slipcase soiled else about fine, with the bookplate and 1961 ownership signature of John Ruyle.
865.
MELVILLE. The romances of Herman Melville. Typee. Omoo. Mardi. Moby Dick. White-Jacket. Israel Potter. Redburn. New York: Tudor Publishing Co., n.d., [ca. 1931]. $65
Thick 8vo, pp. vi, [6], 1660; 7 plates printed in black and blue; jacket slightly worn and with the spine a little soiled; very good in publisher's slipcase with illustrated printed paper label on the front. BAL 13728.
866.
MELVILLE. "The Town-Ho's Story," as contained in Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Vol. III. New York: Harper & Bros., 1851. $150
Thick 8vo, pp. viii, 864; orig. marbled boards, rebacked in library cloth, old morocco labels preserved, library stamp on title-p. and fore-edge; good and sound. The October issue contains "The Town-Ho's Story," extracted from Moby Dick, and as such constitutes the first appearance of any part of the book in print.
867.
MELVILLE. Typee: a peep at Polynesian life. During a four month's residence in a valley of the Marquesas. New York: Wiley & Putnam; London: John Murray, 1846. $2,000
First American edition of the author's first book, binding variant A as described by BAL (no sequence), 2 vols. in 1, as issued, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 166; [4], [167]-325, [1], plus 6pp. ads paged [v]-x; integral frontispiece map; orig. dark green cloth almost imperceptibly rebacked with old spine laid down; faint library rubberstamp on dedication-p. and first page of text, unobtrusive "paid" stamp on half-title; restoration aside, a very good copy. BAL 13653
868.
MELVILLE. Typee: a peep at Polynesian life. During a four month's residence in a valley of the Marquesas. The revised edition, with a sequel. New York: Wiley & Putnam; London: John Murray, 1846. $750
First edition, third printing of the revised edition of the author's first book, 2 vols. in 1, as issued, 8vo, pp. xiv, 149, [5], [151]-307, [1], plus 9pp. ads paged [xv]-xxiii; integral frontispiece map; orig. dark green cloth with blindstamped covers and gilt spine; spine ends a little frayed, spine slightly faded, corners bumped, else good and sound, or better. BAL 13654.
869.
MELVILLE. Typee: a peep at Polynesian life. During a four month's residence in a valley of the Marquesas; the revised edition, with a sequel. New York: Wiley & Putnam. London: John Murray, 1848. $225
Third American edition, and the last to be issued by Wiley & Putnam, 12mo, pp. xiv, 307; frontispiece map; occasional foxing, spine ends chipped, the original gray-green cloth binding somewhat worn and dull, else a good, sound copy. This edition not noted by BAL who notes only the New York 1847 edition and the New York 1849 edition (BAL 13722 and 13723).
870.
MELVILLE. Extract from White Jacket, as contained in The Portland Transcript for Saturday, May 25, 1850. $40
Folio, complete issue, removed from binding, else very good. Nearly a column and a half of text from Chapter 92, "The Last of the Jacket." The novel was published in New York by Harpers on March 21, 1850.
871.
[MELVILLE.] Dryden, Edgar A. Melville's thematics of form. The great art of telling the truth. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, [1968]. $45
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 226; illustrations by Arlene J. Sheer; fine in original black & white cloth, very good price-clipped jacket with a few short tears. Dryden traces Melville's evolving metaphysical views and studies their impact on the craftsmanship of Melville's work from the early novels to the posthumously published Billy Budd.
872.
[MELVILLE.] Gansevoort Melville's 1846 London journal and letters from England, 1845. Edited by Hershel Parker. New York Public Library, 1966. $25
8vo, pp. [2], 74; fine in orig. wrappers. The diary of Herman Melville's older brother while he was Secretary to the American Legation, London, with important entries regarding his negotiations for the publication of Typee in England.
873.
[MELVILLE.] Lebowitz, Alan. Progress into silence. A study of Melville's heroes. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, [1970]. $45
First edition, 8vo, pp. 240; fine in original cloth and price-clipped jacket. A study of the novelist's progress, as seen through the recurrent patterns in his fiction.
874.
[MELVILLE.] Minnigerode, Meade. Some personal letters of Herman Melville and a bibliography. New York, New Haven, Princeton: Brick Row Book Shop, 1922. $100
First edition (1500 copies), small 8vo, xii & 195pp., frontis portrait, 2 facsimiles (1 folding); orig. linen-backed blue paper-covered boards, paper label on spine; label a little chipped at extremities, but generally a very good, sound copy, largely unopened. This copy is inscribed by the author and dated April 26, 1928. The first comprehensive bibliography of Melville (preceded only by Sadlier's Excursions in Victorian Bibliography), and the first printed appearance of virtually all the letters herein. BAL 13678.
875.
[MELVILLE.] Sealts, Jr., Merton M. Melville's reading: a check-list of books owned and borrowed. Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1966. $75
First edition; 8vo; pp. vii, [2], 134; 11 illustrations on rectos and versos of 4 plates; inscribed on front free endpaper, "For Bill Akin, bibliophile and honored friend, who knows BOOKS as I wish I did! Merton Sealts Madison, 29 November 1967." Fine copy in near fine jacket.
876.
[MELVILLE.] Stern, Milton R. The fine hammered steel of Herman Melville. With a checklist of Melville studies. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1957. $18 First edition, 8vo, pp. [12], 297; fine copy in orig. gray cloth stamped in black. A discussion of Typee, Mardi, Pierre and Billy Budd as illuminated by the themes in Moby Dick.
877.
[MELVILLE.] Weaver, Raymond M. Herman Melville mariner and mystic. New York: George H. Doran Co., 1921. $235
First edition, 8vo, pp. 399; frontis portrait of Melville, 15 plates; first page of text creased in lower margin, but generally a fine copy in the scarce dust jacket. A seminal biography that rescued Melville from oblivion and thrust him to center stage in world literature.
878.
[MENCKEN, H.L.] Menckeniana, a schimpflexikon. New York: Knopf, 1928. $450
First edition, one of 230 numbered copies signed by Mencken, 8vo, pp. [11], 132, [1]; original yellow shelfback, orange boards, paper spine and cover labels; spine darkened, light waterstain and rubbing to lower edge of front board, else very good. A collection of biting and mostly humorous criticisms of Mencken excerpted from articles, newspaper editorials, and pamphlets.
879.
MERRILL, JAMES. Nights and days. New York: Athenaeum, 1966. $300
First edition, slim 8vo, pp. [6], 56, [2]; fine copy in a fine, unclipped jacket.
one of 50 with hand-colored illustrations
880.
[MERWIN, W.S.] Robert the devil. Translated by W.S. Merwin from an anonymous French play of the XIV century with woodcut engravings by Roxanne Sexauer. Iowa City: University of Iowa, the Windhover Press, 1981. $1,500
Edition limited to 310 copies, this 1 of 50 with hand-colored illustrations by Merwin, and signed by the printer, Kim Merker, Merwin, and Sexauer; folio, pp. 44, [2]; errata slip tipped in on rear pastedown; text printed in double column; title printed in red and black, woodcut illustrations beautifully colored throughout; fine in orig. beige cloth, red printed label on spine, publisher's slipcase. With a short preface by W.S. Merwin.
881.
MEYER, JOHN J. 20,000 trails under the universe with the cerebroscope. A tale of wonderful adventures. New York: privately printed, [1917]. $450
First edition, 8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 144; frontispiece, illustrations in the text; original blue cloth decorated in black & yellow, name in ink to front pastedown, else near fine in pictorial dust jacket with closed splits at folds and a few tiny chips at edges. OCLC locates only 6 copies. Bleiler, p. 199.
882.
MIDDLETON, CONYERS. The history of the life of Marcus Tullius Cicero. London: for the author, 1741. $450
First edition, 2 vols., 4to, pp. [4], xl, [24] subscriber list, 564; [4], 591; engraved vignette title-p. in each vol., engraved initials and headpieces; full contemporary calf (peeling along spines), joints cracked (cords holding), extremities rubbed and worn, but the bindings remain sound. With the bookplate in each vol. of C. M. College Library, Bala.
883.
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT. Aria da capo. [London]: The Chapbook Number 14, August, 1920. $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. ii, 24, [2]; original color pictorial wrappers; light edge wear, else near fine in chemise and slipcase of quarter rust calf over cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Yost 4.
884.
MILLER, ARTHUR. I don't need you any more; stories. New York: Viking, [1967]. $35
First edition, 8vo, address label on front paste-down endpaper, jacket price clipped & slightly chipped at the top, else near fine.
885.
MILLER, HENRY. A long list of books by and about Henry Miller is available electronically. Please ask.
886.
MILLER & Bezalel Schatz. Into the night life. [Berkeley: Henry Miller and Bezalel Schatz, 1947]. $2,250
Edition limited to 800 copies, this copy no. 74 signed by Miller and Schatz (but Shifreen & Jackson suggest that the first issue was in fact less than 200 -- see below); 4to, pp. [86]; illustrated throughout in color and the text reproducing Miller's original manuscript; original blue silk-screened cloth lightly rubbed at spine ends, lettered in black on spine, and with a red felt patch glued to front board, as issued; publisher's matching blue cloth slipcase (with a few dings and rub marks); a very good copy, or better. "This book is entirely a serigraph or silk screen production … Sixteen months were required to bring it forth. With the exception of the text, which is originally from Henry Miller's Black Spring … this book is the creation of Bezalel Schatz, a Palestinian artist…" Shifreen & Jackson, A60a: "The copyright page notes that this edition was limited to 800 copies, however, this is in error. 800 sets of the sheets were printed in 1947 along with the silk screen blue cloth used for the binding. Somewhat less than 200 copies were bound, enclosed in slipcases and put on sale in April 1947, and with the remaining sheets stored in Miller's closet. In 1971 and 1977, additional binding of the first edition sheets would occur (see Shifreen & Jackson A60b and A60c). Numbered copies, with all of the First Edition points are known to exist at least through copy no. 164 … Approximately 400 of the original 600 sets stored in Miller's closet were destroyed by 'worms' [also described by Miller as 'rats and fungus']."
887.
MILLER, JOAQUIN. Joaquin Miller's poems [in six volumes]. San Francisco: Whitaker & Ray Co., 1909-10. $225
"Bear Edition," small 8vo, 6 volumes, frontispieces in 5 of the 6 volumes; orig. purple cloth, paper labels on upper covers and spines; labels a little browned, else a good, sound set. Volume 1 contains Miller's autobiography. BAL 13864: "Contains some material here first published or collected."
inscribed by the dedicatee
888.
MILNES, LORD HOUGHTON, Richard Monckton.] Monographs personal and social. By Lord Houghton. Second edition. London: John Murray, 1873. $125
8vo, pp. ix, [3], 339; orig. red cloth, gilt lettering on spine; very good. This copy inscribed by the dedicatee, George Stovin Venables ("G.S. Venables") on the half-title. Includes chapters on Suleiman Pasha, Alexander von Humboldt at the Court of Berlin, Cardinal Wiseman, Walter Savage Landor, The Berrys, Harriet, Lady Ashburton, The Rev. Sydney Smith, and, The Last Days of Heinrich Heine.
889.
MILNES.] One tract more, or the system illustrated by "The tracts for the times," externally regarded. By a layman. London: J. G. F. & J. Rivington, 1841. $300
First edition, 12mo, pp. [2], 89; ex-library copy of a seldom found work with embossed stamp marked withdrawn on verso of title-page, manuscript call number in white on lower front cover, original vertical-grained brown cloth rebacked and preserving all but a small portion of the spine and the original printed paper label mounted to front cover, good and sound overall. A poet and politician--and rebuffed suitor to Florence Nightingale--Milnes (1809-1885), here turns to church matters. A supporter of the Oxford Movement, Milnes here defends the tractarian position seeking a Catholic revival within the Church of England.
inscribed
890.
MILNES. Selection from the works of Lord Houghton. London: Edward Moxon, 1868. $175
Sq. 8vo, pp. x, 236; illustrated head- and tail-pieces; contemporary red pebble-grain cloth backed in brown morocco, brown morocco label lettered in gilt on spine; slight rubbing but generally very good and sound. This copy inscribed: "To Charles Newman Esq. in grateful recollection of much kindness - Houghton, March 1886." Issued in Moxon's Miniature Poets series.
891.
MILTON, JOHN. Das verlohrne Paradies aus dem Englischen Johann Miltons in reimfreye Verse übers und eignen sowohl als andrer Anmerkungen begleitet von Friedrich Wilhelm Zachariä. Altona: David Iversen, 1762-63. $300
Second edition, 2 vols in 1, 8vo, pp. [12], 266; [8], 248; copper-engraved portrait frontispiece of Milton by T.C.G. Fritzsch and 10 (of 12) copper-engraved plates by Fritzsch after F. Hayman; contemporary red pastepaper boards, 19th century manuscript label on spine in the hand of George Stephens, the runic archaeologist, and his copy, with his accession label on rear pastedown; general rubbing and wear, spine faded, but good and sound.
892.
MILTON. Four poems. L'Allegro. Il Penseroso. Arcades. Lycidas. [Newtown, Montgomeryshire], 1932. $750
Edition limited to 250 copies on Japan vellum, tall thin 8vo, 33, [2]; 11 semi-erotic wood engravings (4 full-p.) by Blair Hughes-Stanton; the binding slightly rubbed, else about fine in original brick red Heritage calf, lettered and decorated in blind on upper cover.
893.
MILTON. On the morning of Christ's nativity … illustrated by eminent artists. London: James Nisbet and Co., 1868. $150
8vo, pp. [4], 44; vignette title-p. and every page of the text with a wood engraving, some full-p.; bound with: Stone, William, Rev., The Trial of Faith, a Sacred Poem, London: Nisbet, 1868, pp. [3]-47; together in later full blue polished calf, triple gilt borders on covers enclosing a blindstamp border of dots, heavily gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, red morocco label in 1, t.e.g.; fine copy.
894.
MILTON. Paradise lost, with the life of the author. To which is prefixed the celebrated critique by Sam Johnson. London: printed by C. Whittingham, for T. Heptinstall, 1799. $250
8vo, pp. [iii]-xlix, [1], 371, [1] ads, [4] subscriber list; inserted engraved frontis portrait of Milton, engraved vignette title-p., 12 engraved plates; contemporary full red straight-grain morocco decorated in gilt and blind, silk endpapers, a.e.g.; one gathering slightly sprung, binding soiled.
895.
MILTON. Paradise lost: a poem in twelve books … with a life of the author. London: John Sharpe, 1809. $750
12mo, pp. viii, 396; inserted engraved title-p. (spotted); later full green straight-grain morocco, the covers with gilt rules and floral ornaments in the corners, rebacked, with 4/5 of old spine laid down, a.e.g.; with a lovely fore-edge painting of St. Paul's Cathedral in London as seen from the Thames.
896.
MILTON. The poetical works … with a memoir: and seven embellishments, by Fuseli, Westall, and Martin. London: J. J. Chidley, 1844. $250
8vo, pp. vii, [1], 527; engraved frontispiece by J. Cochran after Samuel Cooper, and 6 nicely engraved plates; contemporary full green morocco with a gilt urn, harp and bust of Milton central on both covers surrounded by an ornate floral border, the spine also with ornate floral border and urn, with "Milton" in the midst, a.e.g.; minor rubbing; very good.
897.
MILTON. The poetical works … with a memoir and critical remarks on his genius and writings by James Montgomery. London: George Bell, 1877. $175
2 vols., small 8vo, pp. [2], iv, lii, 508; viii, 511; engraved frontispiece portrait, wood-engraved illus. throughout; a very good, sound set in slightly later half polished tan calf, red and black morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines. Includes an index verborum to all of Milton's poems.
898.
MILTON. The poetical works. London: Sands & Co., 1903. $275
8vo, pp. xv, [1], 422, [2]; frontispiece portrait, title printed in red and black within an art nouveau woodcut border, similar headpieces also printed in red and black; full brown morocco by Henry Bumpus, borders ruled in blind and with a central panel also ruled in blind, floral ornaments in the corners, spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered in 1 and floral ornaments repeated in 6, a.e.g.; very good or better.
899.
[MILTON.] Richardson, [Jonathan], father and son. Explanatory notes and remarks on Milton's Paradise Lost. With a life of the author and a discourse on the poem. By J.R. Sen. London: James, John, and Paul Knapton, 1734. $450
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], clxxxii, 546; engraved portrait frontis of Milton; slight spotting else generally a very good copy in recent quarter brown calf antique, old red morocco label preserved on spine. A line by line analysis of the poem, plus a long life of Milton prefixed to it. "With a portrait of Milton, etched by Richardson the Father. De Quincey, the English opium eater, says that Richardson asserted that this portrait of Milton was the only one acknowledged by Milton's last surviving daughter to be a strong likeness of her father. De Quincey adds that it is a nearly perfect likeness of Wordsworth" (Lowndes, p. 2089). Richardson, the father, was a well-known portrait painter, but according to Johnson, was better known for his books than his portraits. His Theory of Painting "remained for many years a standard work upon the subject" (DNB).
900.
[MINNESOTA.] [McClumpha, Charles F. & W. I. Thomas.] Minnesota stories: a collection of twenty stories of college life. Minneapolis: The Wilson Company, 1903. $85
First edition, 8vo, [vii] & 327pp., photographic insert on front cover; very good in the original maroon cloth gilt, light wear at edges.
901.
[MINNESOTA.] [Schilplin, Maude C.] Minnesota verse. An anthology. St. Cloud: Times Publishing Co., 1934. $75
Only edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xxxvi, [2], 268; very good copy in orig. red cloth, gilt lettering on upper cover and spine. Presentation copy, inscribed by the editor. Among the contributors are Meridel Le Seuer, Ruth Shepard Phelps, Arthur Upson, and William C. Edgar, among others, each with a paragraph or two of biography.
902.
MITCHELL, MARGARET. Margaret Mitchell and her novel Gone with the Wind. New York: Macmillan Co., 1936. $150
12mo, pp. [2], 22; portrait of Mitchell and one other illustration of her in the text; fine in orig. printed wrappers. Sections on Facts and Figures on the sales of the book, a chapter on How the Publisher Secured the Book, written by H.S. Latham, vice-president of Macmillan, critical response, and A Talk with Margaret Mitchell About her Novel.
903.
[MITFORD, JOHN.] The correspondence of Thomas Gray and William Mason, to which are added some letters addressed by Gray to the Rev. James Brown, D.D… with notes and illustrations by the Rev. John Mitford. London: Richard Bentley, 1853. $325
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxxviii, 485, [1]; front hinge starting else good and reasonably sound in orig. green cloth. Includes two letters from the poet and miscellaneous writer, Rev. Mitford (1781-1859), one 3-p. 4to, the other 1 p. 12mo. Mitford was perhaps the most prominent Gray scholar of the 19th century.
904.
[MOHR, FRANKLIN.] Christmas thoughts from Evanston writers. Evanston, ca. 1930. $200
Only edition, tall 16mo, pp. [14] fine in orig. stiff hand-colored covers with cover designed by Ruth Raymond. Printed by hand in green throughout by Franklin Morh. One copy only in the OCLC database (Brown Univ.).
905.
[MONRO, THOMAS.] Olla podrida, a periodical paper, published at Oxford in the year 1787. Dublin: printed by P. Byrne, 1788. $500
First Dublin edition, 12mo, pp. [2], 286; fine copy in contemporary full calf, red morocco label on spine, edges stained yellow. Forty-four parts of the Olla podrida were published and this volume is complete with the first thirty-seven. It is unlikely that the remaining seven parts were published in Dublin. Projected and edited by Thomas Monro, who contributed a number of articles, it includes bibliographical and biographical notes, including one by Bishop Horne, of Norwich (no. 13) on the life and character of Samuel Johnson. Horne was an acquaintance of Johnson "and a rival etymologist. In this essay he undertook to show that Johnson's biographers had not done the great man any disservice in plainly exposing his peculiarities" (Sullivan). Francis Grose, the antiquarian, contributed 20 numbers, and Monro himself also twenty. Graham, English Literary Periodicals, pp. 137-38; Sullivan, British Literary Magazines, p. 265.
906.
[MONRO.] Olla podrida, a periodical work, complete in forty-four numbers. The second edition. London: printed by J, Nichols and sold by C. Dilly and C.S. Rann, 1788. $500
8vo, pp. [4], xi, [1], 13-443; contemporary tree calf, red morocco label on spine, edges stained blue; joints cracked, else very good.
907.
[MONTAGU, ELIZABETH.] An essay on the writings and genius of Shakespeare, compared with the Greek and dramatic poets. With some remarks upon the misrepresentations of Mons. de Voltaire. London: J. Dodsley, Mess. Baker and Leigh; J. Walter; T. Cadell; and J. Wilkie, 1769. $275
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 288; later half blue morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettering direct on gilt-decorated spine, t.e.g.; very good. The work, critical of Voltaire's comments on the Bard, "had unequivocal admirers in Reynolds, Lyttleton, and Lord Grenville", and is integral to Shakespearean scholarship. "Sensible and sympathetic the book fulfilled its purpose." This Johnson admitted, according to Seward, but Boswell credits the Doctor with the assertion that there was not one sentence of true criticism in the essay, an opinion echoed by Boswell and Mrs. Thrale." It is the only book by the socially-gifted Montague, who maintained "an undisputed supremacy as hostess in the intellectual society of London, and to her assemblies was, apparently for the first time, applied the now accepted epithet of "blue-stocking" (DNB). NCBEL II, col. 1597; Rothschild 1449.
908.
MONTAIGNE, MICHEL EYQUEM DE. The essayes or morall, politike and militarie discourses of Lord Michael de Montaigne, Knight. Of the noble Order of Saint Michael … The third edition. Whereunto is now newly added ad [sic] Index… London: printed by M. Flesher for Rich: Royston, 1632. $4,500
Third edition in English, translated by John Florio, folio, pp. [12], 161 (i.e. 631), [12]; engraved title-p. by Martin Droeshout and separate title-pp. for the second and third books, dated 1631; early paper repair to the margin of leaf L4 (not affecting text), occasional light browning and dampstaining to the upper corners of the later leaves, otherwise a very good, sound copy in contemporary full calf neatly rebacked, red morocco label on spine, and contained in a leather-edged slipcase. The first edition in English appeared in 1603. The engraved title by Droeshout (the engraver of the famous portrait of Shakespeare which graces the first folio) appears for the first time in this edition, as does the index. "Montaigne devised the essay form in which to express his personal convictions and private meditations, a form in which he can hardly be said to have been anticipated. The most elaborate essay, the 'Apologie de Raimond Sebonde,' is second to no other modern writing in attacking fanaticism and pleading for tolerance. He finds a place in the present canon, however, chiefly for his consummate representation of the enlightened skepticism of the eighteenth century, to which Bacon, Descartes, and Newton were to provide the answers in the next" (Printing and the Mind of Man). Montaigne's Essays is considered the most important Elizabethan translation of any contemporary text. Its influence on English writers and philosophers of the time, including Shakespeare, Bacon, Milton, Hobbes, and Locke, can hardly be overestimated. Pforzheimer 378; STC 18043.
distinguished provenance
909.
MONTAIGNE. Les essais de Michel, Seigneur de Montaigne. Nouvelle edition exactement purgÈe des defauts des precedentes, selon le vray original: et enrichie & augmentÈe aux marges du nom des autheurs qui y sont citez, & de la version de leurs passages Grecs & Latins … Ensemble le vie de l'autheur… Paris: Pierre Le Petit, 1657. $3,500
Folio, pp. [30], 840 (i.e. 834), [41] index; title printed in red and black, Estienne woodcut device on title; full contemporary vellum, soiled; endpapers browned, but generally a good, sound copy, or better, with an interesting provenance: on the title-p. beneath the device is a neat presentation in ink reading "pour Jean Henri Le Maitre. Ministre. 1727." This is Johann Heinrich Meister, 1700-1781, Swiss Minister and theological writer, and his initials "I.H.M." are stamped on the upper cover. The front free endpaper has notes in an 18th century hand quoting Voltaire's pronouncement on Montaigne at the Academie Francaise, as well as other notes on Montaigne. In a different hand on the verso of the front free endpaper are more notes (in Latin) as well as the later ownership signature of "Johan Rahn 1786." Printed by Henri Estienne V, together with Le Petit, it is a reprint of the 1652 folio edition, from the original 1635 edition furnished by Mademoiselle de Gournay with a new Preface (praised by Bayle), dedication to Cardinal Richelieu, and greatly corrected. See Ebert 14272; Graesse IV, 579; Renouard, Estienne, pp. 228-9.
910.
MONTESQUIEU, CHARLES DE SECONDAT, BARON DE, & Jean Le Rond D'Alembert. Miscellaneous pieces … Translated from the new edition of his works in quarto printed at Paris. London: printed for D. Wilson and T. Durham, 1759. $950
First edition in English, 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 334, plus final blank; contemporary full calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; extremities rubbed, top of spine slightly chipped and cracked, upper joint starting, but in all a good, sound copy, or better. Contains the Eulogium on Montesquieu, by Monsieur d'Alembert; The Analysis of the Spirit of laws, by M. d'Alembert; An Oration Pronounced the 24th of January, 1728, by Montesquieu; and, An essay upon taste; New Persian letters; The Temple of Gnidus; and, A defence of the Spirit of laws: to which are added some explanations, all by Montesquieu.
911.
MOORE, CLEMENT C. A visit from St. Nicholas. Farmington, CT: Farmington Bookshop, n.d., [ca. 1940's]. $100
32mo (approx. 4 x 2.75"), pp. 9, [3]; 6 vignette illus.; self-wrappers; printed in red and black throughout by Edmund B. Thompson, Hawthorne House, Windham, CT. Not in Haas, not in Ransome, Selective Checklist, not in the Hawthorn House checklist in The Annual of Bookmaking; not in the NUC.
912.
MOORE, EDWARD. Fables for the female sex. Fourth edition. London: for R. Franklin, 1755. $150
8vo, pp. [4], 173, [1], [2] ads; engraved vignette title-p. printed in red and black, engraved frontispiece, 16 other full-page engraved plates, contemporary full calf, gilt paneled spine, red morocco label; good and sound.
913.
[MOORE.] The world. By Adam Fitz-Adam. London: R. & J. Dodsley, 1753-56. $1,250
First edition, 4 volumes in 2, folio, original calf-backed marbled boards, red morocco labels on spines (1 renewed); joints cracked, extremities rubbed and worn; top of one spine a bit chipped, a number of the individual issues showing previous folds; a good set of the complete file of the 209 weekly numbers 1753-56 and bound up with collective title-pp. The World was a popular, if short-lived, weekly containing articles from many luminaries of the day, and has its special place in the history of Johnson's Dictionary as it includes Lord Chesterfield's two essays published in November and December, 1754, finally acknowledging Johnson's achievement virtually on the eve of its publication: "Perfection is not to be expected from man; but if we are to judge from the various works of Mr. Johnson already published, we have good reason to believe that he will bring this as near to perfection as any one man could do. The plan of it, which he published some years ago, seems to me to be a proof of it. Nothing can be more rationally imagined, or more accurately and elegantly expressed. I therefore recommend the previous perusal of it to all those who intend to buy the Dictionary, and who, I suppose, are all those who can afford it." The World was edited by the fabulist and dramatist Edward Moore (1712-57) under the pseudonym Adam Fitz-Adam, who contributed 61 of the numbers, and was devoted to satirizing the vices and follies of fashionable society. Another of the contributors was Horace Walpole. This edition does not include the additional essay, "A World Extraordinary," written by Walpole, and subsequently published in January of 1757. Hazen, p. 157-58; NCBEL II, 559.
914.
[MOORE.] The world. By Adam Fitz-Adam. London: R. & J. Dodsley, 1755. $350
First collected edition, 6 volumes, 12mo, contemporary full calf, gilt-decorated spines, red morocco labels (2 a little chipped); joints either starting or partially cracked; a good, sound set. Originally issued in 210 weekly numbers 1753-56. This edition includes the additional essay, "A World Extraordinary," written by Walpole, and published in January of 1757. Hazen, p. 157-58; NCBEL II, 559.
915.
[MOORE.] The world. In four volumes. By Adam Fitz-Adam. A new edition. London: J. Dodsley, 1772. $275
4 volumes, contemporary full calf, gilt-decorated spines, red and green morocco labels; volume designation labels missing on 2 of the volumes; joints cracked and spines slightly chipped; a good set, or better.
916.
[MOORE.] The world. In four volumes. By Adam Fitz-Adam. A new edition. Edinburgh: at the Apollo Press, by the Martins, 1776. $350
4 volumes, contemporary full tree calf gilt-decorated spines, red morocco labels; very good set, minimally rubbed.
917.
MOORE, GEORGE. The apostle: a drama in a prelude and three acts. London: Heinemann, 1923. $45
First edition, limited to 1030 copies signed by the author, 8vo, pp. [v] 125; a very good unopened copy in original quarter art vellum and slightly soiled dust jacket.
918.
MOORE. The brook Kerith: a Syrian story. Edinburgh: T. Werner Laurie Ltd., 1921. $40
Fifth edition, 8vo, very good copy in dust jacket, quarter tan cloth over marbled boards, spine of jacket soiled and slightly clipped, slight foxing, unopened throughout.
one of 15 copies on green paper
919.
[MOORE.] The making of an immortal: a play in one act. New York: Bowling Green Press; London: Faber & Gwyer, Ltd., 1927. $195
First edition, this one of 15 special copies printed on green paper and signed by the author; 12mo, 59pp., title printed in red and black, brown paper-covered boards, red morocco label on spine; fine.
920.
MOORE, MARIANNE. O to be a dragon. New York: Viking Press, 1959. $35
First edition, fine copy in a lightly soiled, near fine jacket. Previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper.
921.
MOORE. Poetry and criticism. Cambridge, MA: [Adams House and Lowell House Printers], 1965. $45
Edition limited to 200 copies "printed on a hand-press in Harvard Yard," 8vo, pp. [12]; near fine in original red wrappers printed in black on front cover, corners slightly bumped. An essay "written in response to questions posed by Mr. Howard Nemerov" late in the poet's life.
922.
MOORE, THOMAS. The Epicurean, a tale. With vignette illustrations by J.M.W. Turner … and Alciphron, a poem. London: John Macrone … sold by Simpkin & Marshall … and Robert Jennings, 1839. $200
First edition, small 8vo, pp. xii, 238; [2], 68; engraved frontispiece and 3 engraved plates after Turner, added engraved title-p.; publisher's full deep green morocco with gilt borders on covers enclosing a fancy blindstamped panel, spine gilt-decorated with framework and shells, gilt-lettered direct, a.e.g.; minor discoloration to the yellow-coated endpapers, else very good and sound.
923.
MOORE. Lalla Rookh, an Oriental romance. Tenth edition. London: Longman, Hurst [et al.], 1820. $250
8vo, pp. [4], 397; engraved title-p. and 5 engraved plates by Richard Westall; full tan straight-grain morocco with elaborate floral gilt borders on covers enclosing a central triple gilt panel central, within which a blindstamped diamond-shaped motif, the spine elaborately gilt with red morocco label, inner dentelles triple-ruled in gilt, pale blue moiré endpapers, a.e.g.; the whole a bit soiled throughout and lacking the preliminary blank flyleaf, front free endpaper a bit wrinkled due to presence of bookplate.
924.
MOORE. The poetical works … complete in one volume. London: Longman, Brown [et al.], 1848. $375
8vo, pp. lv, [1], 691, [1]; inserted engraved frontispiece and title-p., text in double column; handsomely bound by Hayday in full pebble-grain maroon morocco, spine richly gilt, covers with triple rule gilt borders enclosing a central gilt panel with clovers in the corners, a.e.g.; some dampstaining to frontis and engraved title else near fine.
925.
MOORE. The works … comprehending all his melodies, ballads, etc. never before published without the accompanying music. Embellished with a portrait and a sketch of the author's life. Paris: Galignani, 1820. $425
6 vols., 12mo, frontis portrait; contemporary quarter maroon straight-grain morocco, gilt-lettered spines; some rubbing, old circulating library labels at base of 5 of the spines (not offensive), library bookplates; good and sound. Unusual continental edition: OCLC locates only the Ireland National Library copy.
926.
MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER. The arrow. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1927. $20
First edition, 12mo, pp. [8], 85; orig. black cloth a little spotted, else a fine copy in a slightly worn dust jacket with 2 or 3 short tears (no loss).
927.
MORLEY. Christopher Morley's briefcase. Philadelphia: J.P. Lippincott, [1936]. $35
Limited edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 64; dust jacket, library stamp on verso of title, owner's inscription on front paste-down, else an excellent copy. Lyle, p. 21-22.
928.
MORLEY. Friends, Romans… Minneapolis: The Ampersand Club, 1940. $50
First edition, limited to 535 copies, 12mo, pp. xii, [2], 21, [1]; very good to fine copy in the dust jacket. Lyle, p. 49-50
929.
MORLEY. Hide and seek. New York: George H. Doran, [1920]. $75
First edition, first state, 12mo, pp. 120; very good or better in original paper covered boards, printed paper cover and spine labels, unopened, very good dust jacket with some creasing and two chips.
930.
MORLEY. The middle kingdom. n.l.: Harcourt Brace, 1944. $35
First edition, limited to 3,500 copies, 8vo, pp. x, 118; fine copy in jacket, library stamp on verso of title, owner's inscription on front paste-down. Lyle, p. 54-55
931.
MORLEY. Notes on Bermuda. New York: Henry, Longwell & Another, 1931. $65
First edition, 16mo, pp.32; in jacket, some slight soiling, owner's inscription on front paste-down, library stamp on verso of title, else near fine. Lyle, p. 16.
932.
MORLEY. Plum pudding of divers ingredients, discreetly blended and seasoned. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1921. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, [2], 242, [4] ads; illustrated; original cream cloth-backed paper covered boards, printed paper cover label, spine lettered in gilt, spine and endpapes discolored, otherwise a very good copy in a very good jacket with small chips and tears at edges.
933.
MORLEY. The Romany stain. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1927. $45
8vo, pp. x, [2], 273; dust jacket, library stamp on top of text block and verso of title, owner's inscription on front paste-down, else an excellent copy. Lyle, p. 11
934.
MORLEY. Songs for a little house. New York: George H. Doran, [1917]. $50
First edition, second state, 12mo, pp. [2], 114; fine in original paper covered boards, printed paper cover and spine labels and dust jacket with spine a bit darkened and two circular stains to front panel.
935.
MORLEY. Thorofare. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1942]. $35
First edition, 8vo, pp. x, 469; dust jacket, library stamp on top of text block and on verso of title, bookplate on front paste-down, an otherwise excellent copy with an interesting advertisement for war bonds on the back cover. Lyle, p. 53-54.
936.
MORLEY. Thunder on the left. Garden City: Doubleday, Page., 1925. $40
First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 273; near fine copy in original black cloth, dust jacket with a few short tears and nicks (no loss]. Lyle, p. 11.
937.
[MORRIS, WILLIAM.] The Aeneids of Virgil done into English verse by William Morris. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1876. $250
First American [i.e. "Author's"] edition, from the second London editon, issued with American sheets (the book was also issued with imported sheets); 8vo, pp. 338; original green cloth stamped in black, spine lettered in gilt; light edge wear, else very good. Pye 9b.1
938.
MORRIS. The defence of Guenevere and other poems … edited by Robert Steele. London: Alexander Moring Limited, The De La More Press, 1904. $135
"The King's Poets" edition, 12mo, pp. lvi, 255; wood-engraved series title-p., frontispiece reproducing Rossetti's King Arthur's Tomb; a very good copy in the dust jacket, which is chipped at edges and with a crumpled tear at top front, some light scattered foxing internally, front hinge beginning to crack. An introduction shows Morris's Defence as the culmination of the English Romantic Revival; a helpful Notes section illuminates Morris's narrative twists and the meanings of obscure words.
inscribed by morris
939.
MORRIS. The earthly paradise, a poem. London: F. S. Ellis, 1868, 1870, 1871. $3,500
First editions throughout; 4 vols. in 3, as issued; 8vo, woodcut device designed by Morris on title-p.; orig. green cloth with paper labels on spines, light to moderate wear at extremities, a few small tears at spine ends, small bubbles in cloth on covers, labels soiled and somewhat worn, generally good and sound, or better. Vols. I and 2 (in 1), 1868, first edition, first issue, with misprint "my" for "thy" on p. 75; this copy inscribed by Morris on front flyleaf: "With the authors compliments," and with the misprint at p. 75 corrected in his hand; Forman 17. (Also included is another copy of vol. I, first edition, first issue with misprint on p. 75, but with the original title-p. and spine label removed and replaced with a title-p. dated 1870 stating "Parts I. & II," as also the replacement label; Forman p. 66 notes that this title-p. and label were inserted into vol. IV for the use of owners of the 1868 edition, and furthermore, that he has "never seen a copy of the 1868 volume with new title inserted and the new label affixed.") Vol. III, 1870, first edition, with the 2pp. publisher's ads inserted at front, as called for by Forman 23; this copy with front hinge cracked. Vol. IV, 1870, first edition, with the title-p. and label for the 1868 version of Vol. I inserted at back; Forman 30, noting that "I have met with very few copies of Part IV containing the extra title and label." Also included is another copy of Vol. IV, 1871, second edition, without the extra title and label at the back; Forman 31. One of Morris's most endearing works, later published by the Kelmscott Press.
940.
MORRIS. The earthly paradise… London: Reeves and Turner, 1890. $125
8vo, pp. viii, 445; text in double column, title-p. vignette after a design by Burne-Jones; very good copy in original gilt-decorated green cloth, covers a little darkened, else very good. The first appearance of the revised text of The Earthly Paradise used in the Kelmscott edition. Forman 35.
941.
MORRIS. The earthly paradise… London: Longman's, Green, and Co., 1923. $35
Later edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 445; decorative title-p.; hinges tender, extremities rubbed, covers stained and worn, spine faded, else good in original red cloth gilt.
942.
MORRIS. The ideal book; essays and lectures on the arts of the book … edited by William S. Petersen. [Berkeley and Los Angeles]: University of California Press, 1982. $50
First edition, 4to, pp. xxxix, [1], 134; printed in red and black, numerous illustrations and facsimiles throughout; fine in original quarter navy cloth over light blue paper-covered board.
943.
MORRIS. News from nowhere or an epoch of rest, being some chapters from a utopian romance. London: Reeves & Turner, 1891. $750
Edition limited to 250 copies on large paper, 8vo, full crushed Levant gilt by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, gilt paneled spine in 6 compartments, covers with triple double-ruled borders enclosing the title and author's name; front joint cracked, neatly rehinged, light rubbing, else generally very good, and contained in a red cloth folding box. Forman 115
944.
MORRIS. Sir Galahad, a Christmas mystery. [New Rochelle, NY: Elston Press, 1902]. $500
Edition limited to 180 copies printed by Clarke Conwell with decorations by Helen Marguerite O'Kane, 4to, [25pp.], printed in red and black, first 2pp. of text printed within elaborate woodcut engraved foliate borders, 2 woodcut engraved illustrations printed within similar borders; original cloth-backed gray-paper covered boards, moderately soiled and worn, especially at extremities, paper label on spine somewhat soiled and with a few chips at edges, else very good. The Elston Press (1900-1904) produced about two dozen books marked by the typographic influence of Morris during its existence. Ransom, Private Presses, p. 261.
945.
MORRIS. Stories in prose; stories in verse; shorter poems; lectures and essays. Edited by G. D. H. Cole. Bloomsbury: Nonesuch Press; New York: Random House, 1934. $90
"Centenary Edition," first issue, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 671; green and brown floral patterned endpapers; a very good copy in the lightly soiled dust jacket.
946.
MORRIS. A tale of the house of the wolfings and all the kindred at the mark written in prose and in verse. London: Reeves and Turner, 1890. $150
Second edition, printed at the Chiswick Press; 8vo, [8], 199, [1]; contemporary half red morocco, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, t.e.g.; about fine. See Forman 107 for the first edition of the previous year.
947.
MORRIS. The water of the wondrous isles. New York, London, and Bombay: Longman, Green, and Co., 1909. $50
8vo, pp. x, 553, [1]; contemporary half blue morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettered direct on spine, t.e.g., ribbon bookmark; edges slightly rubbed, previous owner's bookplate and ownership signature, portrait of Morris affixed to front free endpaper; near fine.
948.
[MORRIS.] Henderson, Philip. William Morris: his life, work and friends … Foreword by Temko with 82 black and white illustrations and 8 color plates. New York et al.: McGraw Hill, 1967. $35
First edition, 8vo, 82 black and white illustrations, 8 color plates; [16] & 388pp.; a fine copy in the original dust jacket which is slightly chipped.
949.
[MORRIS.] Mackail, J.W. William Morris: an address delivered the XIth November MD at Kelmscott House … before the Hammersmith Socialist Society. Hammersmith Publishing Society, 1902. $85
"Printed at the Chiswick Press," first published by Doves Press in 1901, thin 8vo, pp. [35]; a fresh copy in original quarter art vellum over tan paper-covered boards. Printed under the direction of T.J. Cobden-Sanderson and "physically … very like Doves Press books, and one assumes Emery Walker's hand guided them. The paper is excellent, the type an old face of similar weight and character to the Doves fount…," Walsdorf 97, quoting Franklin, The Private Presses.
950.
[MORRIS.] Meynell, Esther. Portrait of William Morris. London: Chapman and Hall, 1947. $35
First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, 229; 15 photographic plates; very good in the dust jacket with a few chips at edges.
951.
[MORRIS.] Noyes, Alfred. English men of letters. William Morris. London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1908. $45
First edition, small 8vo, pp. viii, 156; plus 4pp. ads; extremities slightly rubbed else a fine copy in original red cloth gilt, t.e.g.
952.
[MORRIS.] Vallance, Aymer. William Morris: His art, his writings and his public life. A record by… London: Studio editions, 1986. $50
4to, x, [2], 462; 33 b & w full-p. illustrations, 16 color plates, 20 illustrations in the text; a fine copy in the dust jacket.
953.
[MORRIS.] Watkinson, Ray. William Morris as designer. New York [et al]: Reinhold Publishing, [1967]. $45
First edition, 4to, pp. 81, [3] plus 64pp. plates (16 in color); fine copy in the jacket.
954.
MORRIS, WRIGHT. The deep sleep. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. $40
First edition, 8vo, jacket price clipped & slightly chipped, small hole in spine, fine in very good/near fine dust jacket.
955.
MUMFORD, LEWIS. Herman Melville. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., [1929]. $200
First edition, 8vo, [x] & 377pp., a near fine copy in the scarce dust jacket, which has a small snag in the lower right corner of the front panel. BAL VI, p. 180.
956.
[MURALT, BÈAT LOUIS DE.] Lettres fanatiques. Londres: aux depens de la Compagnie, 1739. $425
First and apparently only edition, 12mo, 2 vols. in 1, [2], viii, [2], 276; [4], 327; full contemporary paneled calf gilt, rubbed and worn, upper joint partially cracked; a good copy. A series of satirical letters on a variety of philosophical and theological subjects, including reason, science, knowledge, the character of scholars, thought and fantasy. Only 3 in OCLC.
957.
MUSAEUS, GRAMMATICUS. Les amours de Léandre et de Héro: poëme de Musée le Grammairien; traduit du grec en françois, avec le texte. Paris: chez Nyon le Jeune, Place des Quatre Nations, 1784. $850
12mo, pp. [2], ix, [1], 45; pages ruled in red throughout; engraved frontispiece by Delaunay after Cochin; parallel text in Greek and French; red ink stains on verso of B3 and recto of B4, otherwise fine in 19th century half tan morocco over marbled boards by R. Raparlier, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, black morocco label in 1, t.e.g. Handsome bilingual edition of Hero and Leander, translated by La Porte Du Theil. RLIN finds the Yale, Cambridge, and Hagley Museum copies only. Not found in OCLC. Gay, (1864 ed.), p. 66.
958.
NABOKOV, VLADIMIR. Nabokov's quartet. New York: Phaedra, 1966. $75
First edition in English, preceding the U.K. edition, 8vo, pp. 104; one or two small spots on the front panel of the jacket, else fine throughout.
french prize binding
959.
NANI MIRABELLI, DOMINICUS. Polyanthea, hoc est, opvs svavissimis floribvs celebriorvm sententiarvm tam Graecarvm qvam Latinarvm exornatvm, qvos ex innvmeris fere cvm sacris, tum prophanis authoribus, iisque vetustioribus & recentioribus, summa fide collegere … Dominicus Nanus Mirabellius, Bartholomaeus Amantius, & Franciscus Tortius. Quibus accessere recenti hac editione CCXXXI. additiones, suis quibusque locis & titulis collocatae… Lugduni [i.e. Lyons]: H.E. Vignon, 1600. $3,750
Folio, pp. [12], 851; woodcut device on title-p., title printed in red and black, a few woodcut initials and ornaments; slight inkstain enters the first few leaves in the fore-margin, title a little soiled, the whole lightly toned and/or foxed, old library rubberstamps in the margin of the title and on the last leaf of text; bound in ca. 1720 full tan goatskin, edges rubbed and worn, a few small cracks starting, but a good, sound copy of a most handsome French prize binding, with gilt fleurons in an all-over design on both covers and spine, both covers with a gilt crest, probably that of the Baron du Mesnil-Garnier, presumably the patron of the Musarum Cadomensium in Regio Collegio Societatis Jesu Agonothetae, with a tipped in presentation leaf in front of the title, with spaces for the name and date left blank. The binding is perhaps one of several made for a prize presentation, but it seems obvious it was never used as such. That said, an inscription on a rear flyleaf shows that the book was given to Carolo Caesari Blaird for "singularis diligenticae praemium … in schola humanitatis auditori, and is signed and dated Joannes d'Herouville, Humaniorum litterarium professor in Collegio Marchiano, anno 1720." A classical encyclopaedia in a single alphabetical sequence, first published in Savona, 1503. It ran to 26 editions up to 1681. Not in Adams; BM French STC, p. 322; only 1 copy in Ireland listed in OCLC.
960.
NASON, LEONARD H. A corporal once. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1930. $100
First edition, small 8vo, pp. [8], 312; fine in a slight soiled jacket with a few very small breaks and creases. World War I fiction.
961.
NATHAN, ROBERT. Winter in April. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. $75
First edition, advanced review copy, 8vo; pp. [8], 228, [3]; very good in orig. pictorial wrappers. Designed by W.A. Dwiggins.
962.
NEAL, JOHN. The down-easters, &c. &c. &c. New York: Harper & Bros., 1833. $150
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. [8], 206; [2], 204; orig. blue muslin; paper labels largely perished, first 30 or so pages of vol. I with waterstain entering from fore-margin; some foxing; good and sound. Wright I, 1944.
inscribed by robert bly, with a drawing
963.
NERUDA, PABLO & Cèsar Vallejo. Neruda and Vallejo: selected poems. Edited by Robert Bly. Translations by Robert Bly, John Knoepfle, and James Wright. Boston: Beacon Press, n.d., [ca. 1971]. $75
8vo, pp. xiv, 269; original printed wrappers; spine faded, else very good. This copy with an original drawing by Bly (bug-eyed, horned creature) together with a presentation, "For Robert -- Is this some South American poetry? -- Robert Bly."
964.
NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY, Cardinal. Apologia pro vita sua: being a reply to a pamphlet entitled "What, Then, Does Dr. Newman Mean?" London: Longman, Green, [et al.], 1864. $275
First edition, 2 parts in 1, 8vo, pp. iv, 430, 127; bound after: Kingsley, Charles. "What, then, does Dr. Newman Mean?" A reply to a pamphlet lately published by Dr. Newman, Second edition, London, Macmillan, 1864, pp. [3]-48 (lacks the half-title); both titles bound remboitage in an original cloth binding for a later edition of Newman's famous treatise, brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine; spine ends chipped, front joint partially cracked. Grolier, English 100, 98.
965.
NEWTON, A. EDWARD. Doctor Johnson; a play. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923. $70
Ltd. to 585 signed & numbered copies on handmade paper, 8vo, 120pp., very light wear at spine ends, corners rubbed; else fine; printed by D.B. Updike at Merrymount Press.
966.
NEWTON. I want! I want! Printed, not published, for the friends of A. Edward Newton. Oak Knoll, Daylesford, Pa.: Christmas, 1932. $150
Limited edition of an unspecified number printed for friends of the author at Christmas, 12mo, pp. [16]; frontispiece after a William Blake drawing; generally fine in orig. blue printed wrappers, and original mailing envelope addressed in Newton's hand. This copy inscribed "J. Maurice Burnham from A. Edward Newton." and with a typed letter from Newton dated Feb. 8, 1934 to Burnham stating in part, "I became an author thirty years ago by writing little pamphlets which I sent to my friends at Christmas. Many of these are now very rare; they bring anywhere from five to forty dollars at auction…"
presentation copy
967.
[NICHOL, JOHN]. Leaves. [By] J.N. Edinburgh: printed for private circulation, 1854. $600
First edition of the author's first book. 8vo, pp. viii, 163, [1]; later quarter maroon morocco over boards. Small ink stain at top of upper board, some minor wear at edges, but generally a very good, sound copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf "To the Rev. Dr. King, with the very sincere regards of John Nichol." Also with a small MS. correction by Nichol in the Preface. John Nichol (1833-1894) was the only son of the famous astronomer, John Pringle Nichol, and was a professor of English literature at Glasgow, a poet, a popular lecturer, and a writer of numerous miscellaneous literary works. See the DNB Supplement for a long account of his storied life.
968.
NICHOLSON, DOROTHY. The Londoner. London: William Collins, 1944. $35
First edition, 8vo, pp. 47, [1]; 8 color plates and 20 illustrations in black & white; extremities slightly rubbed, otherwise very good in jacket with creased & somewhat darkened spine.
969.
NICOLAS, NICHOLAS HARRIS. Observations on the state of historical literature, and on the Society of Antiquaries, and other institutions for its advancement in England; with remarks on record offices, and on the proceedings of the record commission. London: William Pickering, 1830. $575
Accompanied by: Refutation of Mr. Palgrave's "Remarks in Reply to 'Observations on the State of Historical Literature.'" London, Pickering, 1831. Together, 2 volumes, 8vo, uniformly bound by Riviere in half green morocco and marbled boards, spines gilt in 6 compartments, marbled endpapers; light rubbing to bindings, mainly at edges, else a very good set.
970.
NIERITZ, GUSTAVE. The bears Of Augustusburg, an episode in Saxon history. With other tales. Translated by Tranermantel. Boston: Crosby, Nichols, & Co., 1856. $115
First American edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 251; chromolithograph frontis and 5 chromolitho. plates; orig. brown cloth recased, with orig. gilt-lettered spine laid down; binding slightly cocked, one internal signature badly browned due to poor quality paper, a few spots and stains, but otherwise a good, sound copy of an attractively illustrated American juvenile. Four editions were called for by 1867. NUC locates 6 copies. Not in Bennett, American Color Plate Books, or Bennett Supplement. Morgan, German Literature in English Translation, 6768.
presentation copy to a california pioneer
971.
NORDHOFF, CHARLES. Stories of the island world. New York: Harper & Bros., 1857. $2,500
First edition, 12mo, pp. vii, [2], 10-315, [1], 4 (ads); very small chips from the head and tail of the spine, else good or better in orig. terracotta cloth. Presentation copy inscribed "To James T. Warner from his friend the author." Warner (1807-95) was a California pioneer arriving in Los Angeles in 1831 where he opened a shop there as early as 1836. Previously, he worked for Jedidiah Smith as the clerk of a trading expedition to New Mexico. (See DAB.) A significant presentation copy of Nordhoff's fourth book.
972.
NORDHOFF & James Norman Hall. The dark river. Boston: Little, Brown, 1938. $250
First edition, advance copy, pp. [4], 336; original wrappers a bit soiled, rear wrapper detached, spine creased, internally very good and sound with slip of Little, Brown & Co. stamped "Jun 27 1938" laid in.
inscribed
973.
NOYES, ALFRED. Collected poems. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, [1913]. $175
Fifth printing, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. vi, 426; vi, 451; frontis portrait in vol. I; contemporary half blue morocco over blue linen sides, gilt lettered direct on gilt-paneled spines; fine. Volume 1 is inscribed "With the pleasantest memories of Duluth, Alfred Noyes April 6, '15" on a flyleaf that has become loose.
974.
O'BRIAN, PATRICK. The walker and other stories. New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., [1955]. $350
First edition (preceding the English edition) of the author's third book, and his first book of short stories; 8vo, pp. viii, 244; slightest discoloration of the spine else a fine copy in the jacket. Better known, of course, for his later Jack Aubrey series of naval fiction.
975.
O'BRIEN, JACK. Silver Chief, dog of the north. Chicago, Philadelphia & Toronto: John C. Winston Co., [1933]. $75
First edition of the author's second book; 8vo, pp. v, [1], 218; pictorial endpapers in silver and blue, color frontis and 4 color plates plus other illus. in the text by Kurt Wiese; jacket with a few short tears and nicks at extremities, but generally a fine copy in a very good jacket.
976.
O'BRIEN, TIM. Northern lights. [New York]: Delacourt Press, [1975]. $1,000
First edition, 8vo, pp. [12], 356; very fine copy in the dust jacket.
977.
OEHLENSCHLAEGER, ADAM. The gods of the north, an epic poem. Translated from the original Danish into English verse by William Edward Frye. London: William Pickering, 1845. $550
8vo, pp. lxxx, 372, [1]; bound by Riviere in half green morocco and marbled boards, spine elaborately gilt in 6 compartments, t.e.g., marbled endpapers; joints and edges lightly rubbed; dampstain to margins affecting text on only a few leaves, otherwise a very good copy. Based upon the Scandinavian myth of the Edda.
978.
Old Spanish romances.London: J.C. Nimmo & Bain, 1881. $1,250
12 volumes, 8vo, 48 original etchings by R. de Los Rios; a fine set in half red morocco gilt by Zaehnsdorf, gilt paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettering in two, marbled boards and endpapers, t.e.g. Contains Don Quixote (trans. by Motteux, ed. by John Lockhart); Lazarillo de Tormes (trans. by Roscoe); Guzman d'Alfarache (trans. from the French of Le Sage by J.H. Brady); Gil Blas (trans. from the French by Smollett, critical notice by George Saintsbury); Ashmodeus (trans. by Le Sage); The Bachelor of Salamanca (trans. from the French of Le Sage by James Townsend); and Vanillo Gonzales (trans. from the French of Le Sage).
979.
O'NEILL, EUGENE. Strange interlude. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1928. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. 352; original green cloth, book plate on front pastedown, else near fine in dust jacket with a few short closed tears and one small chip to spine.
980.
ORWELL, GEORGE. The road to Wigan Pier. With a Foreword by Victor Gollancz. London: Victor Gollancz, 1937. $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 264; with 32 full-page photographs and 2 half-page photographs, depicting the working and living conditions of Welsh coal miners and their families; small crack at the bottom of the front joint, else a very good copy. The front cover is lettered at the foot: "Left Book Club Edition. Not For Sale to the Public." 44,150 copies were printed and sold at 2s. 6d. Fenwick A5a.
981.
OWEN, ELIAS, Rev. Old stone crosses of the vale of Cywyd and neighboring parishes, together with some account of the ancient manners and customs and legendary lore connected with the parishes. London: Quaritch [and] Woodall, Minshall, & Co., [1886]. $150
First edition, 4to, pp. [2], 208, xxxiii, [1], [6] subscriber's list; engraved frontispiece, 7 plates, numerous illustrations in the text, imitation pebble-grain morocco, raised bands on unlettered spine, very good.
982.
PALMER, FANNY PURDY. Sonnets. San Francisco: Paul Elder & Co., [1909]. $100
Edition limited to 250 copies, 8vo, pp. [2], v, [1], 38, [2]; first blank flyleaf excised, else a fine copy in original blue paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on upper cover.
983.
PARKER, ERIC. Game pie. An anthology of shooting. London: Philip Allan, [1925]. $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 303; some spotting to the fore-edges, but generally a fine, bright copy in the uncommon dust jacket.
984.
PARKMAN, FRANCIS. [Works.] Boston: Little, Brown, 1910. $475
13 volumes, 8vo, gravure frontispieces and maps; contemporary half green levant over marbled boards, t.e.g.; spines browned, slight chipping and rubbing to the tops of a few spines, but still a very good set. Includes the added 13th volume, A Life of Francis Parkman, by Charles Haight Farnham.
inscribed by parkman
985.
PARKMAN, FRANCIS. The Jesuits in North America in the seventeenth century. Part second. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1867. $2,250
First edition, 8vo, pp. lxxxix, [3], 463; 20th century three-quarter blue levant over marbled boards, gilt lettering direct on gilt-paneled spine; fine. This copy inscribed "Compliments of F. Parkman." A penciled note on the flyleaf notes that presentation copies of Parkman are rare. The "part second" on the title-page refers to the on-going series by Parkman, France and England in North America, concluded with the publication of A Half-Century of Conflict, part six [of seven], in 1892. BAL 15455
986.
PARKYNS, G. J. Monastic remains and ancient castles in England and Wales. Drawn on the spot by James Moore, Esq. F.A.S. and executed in aquatinta by G. J. Parkyns. Vol. I [all published].London: George Stafford, 1792. $750
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 120; with 60 uncolored aquatints, each with original tissue guard; extra-illustrated with 2 late 19th century photographs of Bolton Castle, Yorkshire, bound in; 20th century full brown morocco, triple gilt rules on covers, gilt lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine; nice copy. Not in Abbey, Scenery, but see entries 1 and 17, the former referring to this 1792 edition as "the accepted first edition," and the latter being the 1816 second edition of the same with 99 aquatints. Corns & Sparke, p. 157.
987.
PARRISH, M. L. Victorian lady novelists: George Eliot, Mrs. Gaskell, The Brontë sisters. First editions in the library at Dormy House, Pine Valley, New Jersey… London: Constable and Company, 1933. $500
First edition limited to 150 copies, 4to, pp. xii, 160; photographic frontispiece, 9 plates (1 folding), and 11 facsimiles (1 folding); a smart, near fine copy in original green cloth stamped in blind and gilt, lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g.; a few tiny touches of wear to extremities, a handful or two of inconsequential annotations in pencil scattered throughout, and signature starting at p. 97. Pages 99-155 being a detailed appendix comparing "Variants in Jane Eyre." A groundbreaking bibliography, reprinted as recently as 1995 (Martino).
988.
PASCAL, BLAISE. Pensées … sur la religion, & sur quelques autres sujets. Nouvelle edition, augmentée de plusieurs Pensées, de sa vie, & de quelques discours. Paris: Guillaume Desprez et P. Guillaume Cavelier, 1748. $135
12mo, pp. cxx, 453, [3]; full contemporary calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; spine darkened, cracks starting at the extremities of the upper joints; good and sound. Includes a life of Pascal by Madame Perier, his sister.
989.
PASTON, GEORGE. Social caricature in the eighteenth century. London: Methuen & Co., [1905]. $150
First edition, 4to, pp. xiii, [1], 143; 128 plates; upper joint cracked, waterstain on a few internal pages at the lower margin and a previous owner has cut out the waterstained margins from several of the plates, but remarkably with no loss to the images; all else good or better in original buckram-backed red cloth, t.e.g. George Paston is the pseudonym for Emily Morse Symonds. Subjects of the caricatures include the beau monde, drama and music, literature and art, sport and games, popular delusions and impostures, and royalty.
990.
[PATER, WALTER.] The song of Demeter and her daughter Persephone. An Homeric hymn. Chicago: Ralph Fletcher Seymour, [1902]. $275
Edition limited to 410 copies printed by R.R. Donnelley, this being one of 400 on hand-made paper; 32mo (approx. 4.5" tall), pp. [53]; title-p. with pictorial woodcut border, orig. pictorial gilt-decorated green cloth with an all-over cornfield design; text printed in red and black throughout, incipient initial and one other highlighted with gold, one other initial highlighted with green; generally fine. "Seymour had his beginnings in the private press tradition. He was an important figure in the Chicago book world of the turn of the century, although he never achieved national influence" (see Susan Otis Thompson, American Book Design and William Morris, pp. 107-10 for a long account of his work). See also Ransome, Private Presses, pp. 74-5.
991.
PATON, ALAN. Too late the phalarope. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. $45
First American edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 276; spine of jacket very lightly faded and slight rubbing at head of spine, else fine.
presentation copy to a german painter
992.
PAYNE, JOHN. The masque of shadows and other poems. London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1870. $150
First edition, small 8vo, pp. [8], 222, [3]; original decorative red-stamped black cloth, gilt-titled spine, the spine ends and forecorners worn and fraying, covers somewhat rubbed, the hinges cracking but firm, scattered light foxing, primarily to prelims and terminals, generally good and sound. This copy inscribed by the author to German painter/translator "Rudolf Blind with kind regards, John Payne." A poet of Pre-Raphaelite sensibilities, Payne (1842-1916) also translated works by the medieval French poet François Villon and The Arabian Nights into English. The Masque of Shadows includes his "The Romaunt of Sir Floris."
inscribed to walter klinefelter
993.
PAYNE, ROGER. Extracts from the diary of Roger Payne. New York: Harbor Press, 1928. $200
Edition ltd. to 700 copies, this 1 of 525 for members of the American Institute of Graphic Arts; slim 12mo, pp. [10], 28, [2]; vignette title within typographic border, 1 full-p. illus.; printed notice from A.I.G.A. laid in; this copy with an inscription on the front free endpaper: "To Walter Klinefelter with the compliments of The Harbor Press."
994.
PEACOCK, THOMAS LOVE. Crotchet castle … Edited by Richard Garnett. London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1891. $50
Edition limited to 100 numbered copies on large paper, 8vo, pp. 192; decorative title-p. printed in red and black, engraved frontispiece, woodcut ornaments throughout; original beige buckram, gilt-lettered direct on spine; spine a little darkened, else near fine.
995.
PEACOCK. Maid Marian … Edited by Richard Garnett. London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1891. $50
Edition limited to 100 numbered copies on large paper, 8vo, pp. 172; decorative title-p. printed in red and black, engraved frontispiece (a little spotted), woodcut ornaments throughout; original beige buckram, gilt-lettered direct on spine; spine a little darkened, else near fine.
with the dust jacket
996.
PECK, BRADFORD. The world a department store. A story of life under a cooperative system. Lewiston, ME & Boston: Bradford Peck, [1900]. $325
First and only edition of a Utopian novel set in the 1920's, 8vo, pp. [18], 311, [1]; folding frontis and 15 illus. by Harry C. Wilkinson; a fine copy in a rare printed dust jacket, chipped at edges, and with minor loss. Wright III, 4138.
the father of danish literature
997.
PEDERSEN, CHRISTIERN. [Works.] Christiern Pedersen danske skrifter, udgivne af C. J. Brandt og A. Th. Fenger. Forste bind. Postillens winterpart … Andet bind. Postillens sommerpart. Tidebogen. Bogen om messen … Tredie bind. Det nye testamente … Fjerde bind. Davids psalter og smaaskrifter 1531-33 … Femte bind … Kejser Karl Magnus. Kong Olger Danske. Danske kroniker (efter haandskrifter). Kjobehavn: J. Gyldendalske, 1850-1856. $395
First edition, 5 volumes, 8vo; presentation copy from the editor to the runic archaeologist George Stephens; leaf from Pedersens' Alle Epistler oc Evangelia… (1518) laid in, original tan and blue paper-covered boards, paper labels on spines; mss. labels by Stephens on spines, joints, cracked, pages occasionally dog-eared, else good or better. Christiern Pedersen (c. 1480-1554) was the first man of letters in Denmark and considered the father of Danish literature. First a cathedral canon, later a Reformation convert, he published Saxo Grammaticus' Historica Danica in Paris. Pedersen is best known for his translation of the Bible into Danish, known as Christian III's Bible, a landmark in Danish literature and still in use today. Brandt's and Fenger's collection of Pedersen's works is comprised of his Danish writings (1518-1533), and is of interest to historians, literary scholars and philologists. Volumes I and II include sermons for the entire church season along with texts for the day, breviaries and masses. Volume III is the New Testament, based on Luther's version. Volume IV includes the Psalms and other short writings. Volume V has Pederson's Danish versions of Charlemagne and the legend of Ogier the Dane, and a chronicle of Danish history. Volumes IV and V are edited by Brandt only.
998.
PENNELL, E.R. & J. Pennell. The Whistler journal. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1921. $275
Edition limited to 500 copies, signed by each author at the base of their frontispiece portraits; small square 4to, pp. [2], xxiv, 339; profusely illustrated throughout; long ink assessment of the book by an early owner on the blank flyleaf, otherwise a very good copy in orig. art vellum-backed brown buckram lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover, t.e.g. "The volume contains, in addition to the illustrations of the regular edition, photogravures and a color plate from etchings, drawings, and pastels by the late Mr. Whistler and by Mr. Pennell."
999.
PERCIVAL, EMILY. The golden gift: a wreath of gems from the prose and poetical writers of English and America. Prepared especially as a gift book for all seasons. Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co., 1850. $225
First edition, 8vo, pp. 240, [12]; chromolithograph title-p. (dated 1849) included in the pagination; text within wood-engraved floral borders throughout; publisher's full black morocco with double gilt border on covers enclosing an elaborate floral motif including a guitar player, and a central spray of roses; gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; minor foxing, else fine. This gift book appeared in 3 editions only, the last in 1853. Faxon, p. 34; not in Thompson, American Literary Annuals and Gift Books 1825-1865.
1000.
PETRARCH, FRANCESCO. The triumphs of Petrarch Florentine poet laureate as translated by Boyd with an introduction by Doctor Guido Baigi, librarian of the Royal Medician Laurentian Library, Florence. Boston: printed for Little, Brown … by the University Press, Cambridge, [1906]. $425
Edition limited to 200 copies (this no. 72), small folio, pp. [169]; title-p. printed in black and blue, initials printed in blue and six in gold leaf, 6 engraved plates; original full brown morocco with elaborate blindstamping, spine with raised bands and lettered in gilt; front joint cracked, turn-ins have left burns on the free endpapers, very lightly rubbed at edges; all else near fine. Without the publisher's slipcase.
|
|