| |
1001.
PETRARCH. The triumphs … as translated by Boyd with a note by the brothers Johnson. San Francisco: The Windsor Press, 1928. $400
Limited edition, number 2 of 50 copies, 12mo, pp. vii, [1], 109, [2]; title-page portrait vignette, decorative initials in various colors; original full calf, spine with raised bands and lettered in gilt, slipcase of decorated paper over boards with tape repair; very lightly rubbed at joints and edges, minor foxing to fore edges, else fine. Ransom, Private Presses, p. 449.
1002.
PHILIPS, JOHN. Poems on several occasions. Third edition. London: J. Tonson, E. Curll, and T. Jauncy, 1720. $225
12mo, pp. [2], 36; frontispiece portrait, woodcut vignette title-p.; bound with, probably as issued: Ode ad Henricum St. John, Armig' [drop-title], pp. 3-12; bound with, also probably as issued, The Splendid Shilling. An Imitation of Milton. By Mr. John Philips. The Third Correct edition, London: by G. J. for Hen. Clerments, 1719, pp. 28, including Bleinheim: A Poem, inscribed to the Rt. Honble. Robt. Harley Esq. (with a separate title-p.: The Fifth Edition, London: printed for Hen. Clements, 1719); very good in later marbled paper wrappers. A number of variants of this made-up edition are listed on OCLC, many with the addition of a final poem, "Cyder."
1003.
PINEDA, PEDRO. A short and compendious method for the learning to speak, read, and write the Spanish language: in which each part of speech is separately treated of, after a new method. And a syntax such as hitherto has never been published in any grammar for the modern languages…. London: T. Woodward, 1726. $325
First edition, 8vo, pp. [24], 320; parallel title-p. in Spanish; full contemporary speckled calf, red morocco label on spine, a very good copy. Pineda was teacher of the Spanish tongue in London, and his grammar was used by Smollett for his translation of Don Quixote. Alston XII, 2, 153.
1004.
PINKHAM, E.G. Aunt Elsa. New York: Knopf, 1941. $100
First edition limited to 455 copies for presentation from Alfred Knopf to his friends, this copy with a presentation letter from Knopf to the Minneapolis bookman, Harold Kittleson, laid in; small 8vo, pp. [10], 103, [3]; illustrated by Warren Chappell; fine copy in the dust jacket and publisher's slipcase.
1005.
PIOZZI, HESTER LYNCH THRALE. "Character of Dr. Samuel Johnson; from Mrs. Piozzi's anecdotes concerning him," as contained in volume XXVIII of The Annual Register, or a View of History, Politics, and Literature, for the year 1786. London: J. Dodsley, 1788. $275
8vo, pp. [4], 177, [3], 193-302, [2], 200, [12] index; original calf-backed marbled boards, black morocco label; joints cracked, spine lightly chipped and cracked; all else very good. It is the lead article in the "Characters" section of the text; other sections include, among others, History of Europe, State Papers, Natural History, Poetry, the last of which includes Ode to Edmund Malone, Esq. by John Courtenay, and Book Reviews, including one of Gillie's History of Ancient Greece.
1006.
PIOZZI. The French journals of Mrs. Thrale and Doctor Johnson. Edited from the original manuscripts in the John Rylands Library and in the British Museum with introduction and notes by Moses Tyson and Henry Guppy. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1932. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [3], 274; frontis portrait, 3 plates; gilt lettering on spine a little dull, else very good in orig. red cloth. This is the first printed edition of Mrs. Thrale's journal of her journey to France which she undertook, in 1775, in the company of Mr. Thrale, her eldest daughter, and Samuel Johnson. Johnson's journal of the same trip, which was printed in Boswell's Life of Johnson, is also printed from Johnson's original manuscript.
1007.
PIOZZI. Love letters of Mrs. Piozzi, written when she was eighty, to William Augustus Conway… London: John Russell Smith, 1843. $350
First edition, 8vo, pp. 39; orig. printed brown wrappers; upper wrap loose, minor staining and edge wear; contained in a quarter blue morocco slipcase. When almost eighty Mrs. Piozzi apparently took a great fancy to a handsome young actor, William Augustus Conway, and it was reported that she proposed to marry him (DNB). The letters, however, are of doubtful origin but the Preface was considered slighting and damaging to her reputation.
1008.
PIOZZI. Retrospection: or a review of the most striking and important events, characters, situations, and their consequences, which the last eighteen hundred years have presented to the view of mankind. London: printed for John Stockdale, 1801. $375
First edition, 2 vols., 4to, pp. xvi, [17]-461; viii, [9]-540, [4]; stipple-engraved frontis portrait; full contemporary speckled calf, neatly rebacked to match, new morocco labels on spine lettered in gilt; a good, sound copy, complete with the half-title-pp. and ads for the imperial maps and the subscribers thereto. Rothschild 1553.
1009.
PLATO. The Cratylus, Phaedo, Parmenides, Timaeus, and Critias of Plato translated from the Greek by Thomas Taylor, with notes on the Cratylus, and an explanatory introduction to each dialogue. London: Benjamin and John White, 1793. $750
First Taylor edition, 8vo, pp. xxiii, [1], 554, [1] errata; slightly later polished brown calf, double gilt rules on covers enclosing an ornate blindstamped border, rebacked, black morocco label on gilt paneled spine; good and sound. Bookplates of Francis M. Cunningham and Prof. Henry Jackson. Brueggemann, p. 154: "The translator's reverence for his author has determined him to aim at literal exactness, rather than at flowing and elegant periods. Accordingly, this translation, with all its singularities and defects, will be found an useful work. The learned reader will find, that though this translation is in certain parts somewhat more difficult, than perfectly accords with the translator's plan of literal exactness, it on the whole gives the sense of the original with tolerable accuracy. Mr. Taylor will, we hope, persevere in his purpose of translating the rest of the Dialogues of Plato not attempted by Mr. Syndenham" (Analectical Review for October, 1793).
1010.
PLATO. The dialogues of Plato. Translated into English with analyses and introductions by B. Jowett. Second edition revised and corrected throughout, with additions and an index of subjects and proper names. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1875. $325
5 volumes, 8vo, original terracotta cloth; a bit rubbed and with an occasional crack in the cloth, rear hinge in vol. I cracked.
1011.
Poems of the inner life. Selected chiefly from modern authors. London: Sampson, Low [et al.], 1866. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 288; very good copy in orig. blue cloth gilt-stamped on spine and upper cover. Poets include Matthew Arnold, the Brownings, Aubrey de Vere, Jean Ingelow, Charles Kingsley, Christina Rosetti, Rhicard Chenevix Trench, Charles Turner, and others. Only 4 copies in OCLC.
1012.
The poetry quartos. Twelve brochures each containing a new poem by an American poet… [as below].[New York]: Random House, 1929. $250
Edition limited to 475 sets printed in Silvermine, Conn., each designed, printed and made by Paul Johnston; tall 8vo, each poem in separate printed wrapper, stitched, as issued, and enclosed in a yellow printed paper chemise; lacking the publisher's box, but otherwise fine throughout. Includes: Monologue for Mothers by Genvieve Taggard, The Lovely Shall Be Choosers by Robert Frost, Rigmarole by Vachel Lindsay, The Prodigal Son by Edwin Arlington Robinson, Adirondack Cycle by Louis Untermeyer, Body and Stone by Alfred Kreymborg, Red Roses for Bronze by H.D., Birthday Sonnet by Elinor Wylie, The Aspirant by Theodore Dreiser, Sagacity by William Rose Benét, Prelude by Conrad Aiken, Roots by Witter Bynner.
1013.
Political poems and songs relating to English history, composed during the period from the accession of Eds. III. to that of Ric. III. Edited by Thomas Wright. London: Longman, [et. al.], 1859-1861. $250
2 volumes, royal 8vo; ex-MHS with usual but minimal markings, pages slightly browned, small cracks in hinges, extremities and spines rubbed and chipped, small crack in lower joint of vol. II, covers slightly scuffed, else a good, sound copy in contemporary quarter brown morocco gilt over green paper-covered boards. Mostly in Latin, some in English and in French, these poems and songs depict the society of the Middle Ages and its transition to modern times.
1014.
POPE, ALEXANDER. Essai sur l'homme … avec l'original Anglois; ornee de figures en taille-douce. Lausanne & Geneve: Marc-Michel Bosquet, 1745. $875
Folio, pp. xxiv, 116; title-page printed in red and black, engraved frontis and vignette title-page, engraved portrait of Prince Charles Frederic to whom this edition is dedicated, 19 copper-engraved plates throughout by Delamonce, 4 full-p.; parallel text in French and English throughout; nice copy in contemporary full calf, gilt spine, red morocco label; some rubbing but very good. The first of several bi-lingual editions.
1015.
POPE. Essai sur l'homme, poëm philosophique … en cinq langues, savoir: Anglois, Latin, Italien, François & Allemand. Nouvelle edition. Strasbourg: chez Amand Koenig, 1772. $350
8vo, pp. [6], 351; title-p. printed in red and black, engraved frontispiece; full contemporary calf, gilt spine, red morocco label; very good, sound copy. The translations are by Johann Joachim Gottlob, Anton-Filippo Adami, Jean François du Bellay Du Resnel, and Heinrich Christian Kretsch respectively. An interesting polyglot Pope. Audra, Les traductions françaises de Pope, 1931, 126; Rochedieu, p. 254 noting an octavo edition only.
1016.
POPE. The temple of fame: a vision. By Mr. Pope. London: Bernard Lintott, 1715. $1,250
First edition, 8vo, pp. [3]-52, [4] proposals for Urry's edition of Chaucer; lacks A1 (half-title); removed from binding; first and last leaf dusty, fore-edge of title slightly chipped. The first edition was printed in February and a second edition in October. There is no discernable difference between the two except for the adverts. Griffith 36; Foxon P-974; Rothschild 1572; Wise, A Pope Library, p. 18.
1017.
POPE, WALTER, Dr. The wish. Reprinted from the first edition, with a short life of the author by Mr. Beverley Chew. Jamaica, Long Island: printed by F. Hopkins, on the Marion Press, 1897. $350
Edition limited to 120 copies, 8vo, 28pp., original half tan calf, rubbed. The third book and the fourth publication of the press, founded in the attic of Frank E. Hopkins, an employee for many years of the De Vinne Press where for many years much of the fine bookmaking of that concern was under his care. This copy with a presentation "To J.Q. Riddle, with compliments of the printer, Frank E. Hopkins, June 29, 1987." Rogers, Check-List of the Marion Press, 4.
1018.
PORTER, ELIOT. Eliot Porter. Boston: New York Graphic Society Books, [1987]. $75
First edition, 4to, pp. 275, [1]; illustrated throughout from photographs by Porter; fine in original cloth, jacket. Porter's life story combined with over 130 of his finest photographs.
1019.
[POUND, EZRA.] Laughlin, James. Gists & piths: a memoir of Ezra Pound. Iowa [City]: Windhover Press, 1982. $100
Edition limited to 250 copies, this 1/225 without the signed postcard from Pound; 8vo, pp. [2], 22; printed in red and black, title-p. blindstamped with the likeness of Pound's head; fine copy in original brown cloth-backed paper-covered boards, paper label on spine. James Laughlin was editor of New Directions, and over the course of his relationship with Pound, received better than 1500 letters from him.
1020.
POWELL, BADEN, Rev. On necessary and contingent truth: considered in regard to some primary principles of mathematical and mechanical science. Oxford: Ashmolean Society, 1849. $200
First edition, 8vo, pp. 40, [1]; fine in orig. printed wrappers. Powell, the Savilian Professor of Geometry at Oxford and was a colleague of Herschel, Airy and Babbage. "Read to the Ashmolean Society, June 4, 1849." Berkeley, New Mexico and Natl. Libry of Wales only in OCLC.
1021.
POWELL, LAWRENCE CLARK. The blue train. With an afterword by Henry Miller. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, [c1977]. $175
First edition, this one of 26 copies lettered and signed by Powell at the colophon, 8vo, pp. 128, [3]; title-page printed in blue and black with mounted color reproduction of Monet's "Gare St.-Lazare," b&w photographic illustration mounted to p. [7], and b&w photograph portrait of Powell mounted to p. [130]; a near fine copy in clear acetate jacket, as issued, the photograph of Powell with some discoloration from mounting adhesive. The famed California librarian and bibliophile's first novel, a tender love story set in Paris. The afterword by Miller is the text of letter he wrote to Powell in May 1943. See Shifreen and Jackson B256a.
1022.
POWNALL, THOMAS, Governor. An antiquarian romance endeavouring to mark a line by which the most ancient people and the processions of the earliest inhabitancy of Europe may be investigated. Some remarks on Mr. Whitaker's criticisms annexed. London: John Nichols, 1795. $250
First edition, pp. xiv, [2] & 221, [3]; original blue paper-covered boards, rebacked and labeled by hand by George Stephens, the runic archaeologist, and with his bookplate; a good. Pownall (1722-1805) was the colonial governor of Massachusetts who "deserves more than any other Englishman of his time to be called a student of colonial administration" (DAB), and was a lifelong friend of Benjamin Franklin. After failing to effect a peace between Britain and her colonies in Parliament in 1780, he retired to private life. A prolific author, Pownall wrote on a number of subjects, the most famous of which was his Administration of the Colonies, 1764 etc. His Antiquarian Romance is actually the second part of his Treatise on the Study of Antiquities as the Commentary to Historical Learning and was written in 1782 but not published until 1795. In it he presents an examination of the history of the European races based on ancient writings.
1023.
PRIOR, MATTHEW. Poems on several occasions. London: printed for J. Tonson, and J. Barber, 1725. $225
8vo, 2 vols. in 1; pp. [26], 231, [4]; 259, [4]; engraved portrait frontispiece in vol. I; full contemporary paneled calf, stamped in blind, unadorned spine; hinges cracked, spine ends chipped level with text block, otherwise a very good, unrestored copy. Ashley IV, p. 82; Rothschild 1625
1024.
PRIOR. The poetical works of Matthew Prior. With memoir and critical dissertation by the Rev. George Gilfillan. Edinburgh: James Nichol; London: James Nisbet & Co.; Dublin. Robertson, 1858. $125
First edition thus, 8vo, pp. xx, 475; later polished red calf, double gilt border on covers, green morocco label on heavily gilt-decorated spine; fine. With a gift inscription dated Eton 1862 on the flyleaf.
1025.
PROUST, MARCEL. 47 lettres inedites de Marcel Proust a Walter Berry. Paris: Black Sun Press, 1930. $400
Edition limited to 250 copies, this 1/200 on Arches paper; 4to, pp. [4], [284]; facsimile letter printed on 2 sides, frontispiece portrait; original cream wrappers printed in red and black, glassine jacket chipped and with loss at spine, publisher's box worn, and with joints repaired; all else very good and the binding is sound. All the letters have been translated into English by Harry and Caresse Crosby. Minkoff A33.b (French issue).
1026.
[PUGIN, AUGUSTUS.] Ferrey, Benjamin. Recollections of A. N. Welby Pugin, and his father, Augustus Pugin; with notices of their works. London: Edward Stanford, 1861. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 473, [1]; 2 lithograph portraits, 6 plates (1 a chromolithograph), plus a number of wood-engraved illustrations in the text; bound without the half-title or the ads in half red morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, t.e.g.; perforated stamp in the bottom margin of the title-p., release stamp on verso, some rubbing of the extremities, but in all, very good.
1027.
QUILLER-COUCH, A. T. The Warwickshire Avon … Illustrations by Alfred Parsons. London: James Osgood, 1892. $85
First edition, 12mo, 4 p.l., pp. 9-143, [1]; 4 inserted maps, numerous illustrations in the text throughout, a number full-p.; nice copy in recent quarter blue calf, red morocco label on spine. Moody's "Select Library" rubberstamp at the base of the title-p.
original boards
1028.
QUINCTILLIAN. Quinctillian's institutes of eloquence: or, the art of speaking in public, in every character and capacity. Translated into English, after the best Latin editions, with notes critical and explanatory, by W. Guthrie, Esq. London: R. Dutton, W.J. & J. Richardsons [et al.], 1805. $550
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xxxii, 448; [4], 458, [1] ads; a little wear but generally a very good copy in original blue paper-covered boards, paper labels on spines.
1029.
RAPIN, RENE. Of gardens. A Latin poem. In four books. English'd by Mr. Gardiner. London: Bernard Lintot, 1728. $400
Third edition, "revised and finished," 8vo, engraved portrait frontispiece after Vertue, folding plan of a garden, and 4 finely engraved copperplates; pp. [iii]-liii, [1] & 200, [8], plus leaf of Lintot ads; full contemporary calf worn, joints cracked (cords holding), label on spine mostly chipped away; interior is fresh and clean. Includes an index to the trees and flowers, prefatory hymns and poems of praise for the work, and a long Preface by the author. There was an earlier English version done by John Evelyn in 1673. James Gardiner was a fellow of Jesus College, Cambridge, and a contributor to Lintot's Oxford and Cambridge Miscellany Poems of 1709, the year his translation of Rapin was first published. According to a later Lintot advertisement, Pope revised the first two books of this translation for this third edition, prefatory material and an index were added to it, and as such this edition is the first in the work's final form.
1030.
[READ, JAMES.] A brief sketch of the life of James Read. By his grandson James Read Chadwick, M.D. Boston: The Merrymount Press, 1905. $35
8vo, pp. [2], 34; gravure frontis portrait, silhouette portrait, facsimile poem, gravure plate; black cloth over marbled paper-covered boards, gilt-titled spine, fine. Read (1789-1870) was a prominent Boston merchant and manufacturer; Readville, MA is named after him. Smith 222.
1031.
READE, CHARLES. The course of true love never did run smooth. London: Richard Bentley, 1857. $500
First edition, 8vo, pp. 269, [1]; original pictorial lithographed paper-covered boards after a design by Alfred Crowquill, spine stamped in black with two floral decorated paper labels; binding a bit discolored and rubbed, front free endpaper discolored, otherwise a very good, attractive copy, with a spine design distinctly different than that shown on plate 25 in Sadlier.
1032.
READE. Griffith gaunt; or, jealousy. In three volumes. Third edition. London: Chapman and Hall, 1867. $125
3 vols., small 8vo, hinges on vol. I cracked, bindings a bit cocked, all else near fine and bright in original green patterned cloth, gilt lettering and decorations direct on spine. First published the previous year. See Sadlier 2004 and Wolff 5707.
1033.
REED, MYRTLE. A weaver of dreams. New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, Knickerbocker Press, 1911. $35
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], iv, [2], 374; color frontispiece, title within a ruled red and black border; orig. decorated lavender cloth stamped in pink, white, pale green, and gilt after a design by Margaret Armstrong, t.e.g.; spine slightly discolored at the very foot, else fine. Gullans, 181.
1034.
REED. The white shield … Illustrations by Dalton Stevens. New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, Knickerbocker Press, 1912. $40
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], xi, [1], 343; color frontispiece, title within a ruled red and black border, 4 plates; orig. decorated lavender cloth stamped in purple, white, and gilt after a design by Margaret Armstrong, t.e.g.; generally fine. Gullans, 182.
the dedication by samuel johnson
1035.
[REYNOLDS, JOSHUA, Sir.] Seven discourses delivered in the Royal Academy by the president. London: T.Cadell, 1778. $650
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], iv, [5]-326, [2] ads; contemporary full calf, neatly rebacked with original gilt spine, red morocco label laid down; half maroon morocco clamshell box. This copy with the ownership signature of Rev. William Jones on the flyleaf. Jones was "one of the most prominent churchmen of his day" (see DNB for a full account). The Dedication to the King, occupying 4pp. was written by Johnson, and DNB suggests that the Discourses "probably received some polish from Johnson, Burke, Malone, and others before they were published." Chapman & Hazen, p. 154; Courtney & Smith, p. 129; Fleeman 78.5RD/1a; Lowndes, p. 2078; Rothschild 1740.
1036.
REYNOLDS. The works of Sir Joshua Reynolds, knight; late president of the Royal Academy. Containing his discourses, idlers, a journey to Flanders and Holland, and his commentary on Du Fresnoy's Art of Painting … to which is prefixed an account of the life and writings of the author. By Edmond Malone, Esq. one of his executors. The fourth edition, corrected. London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1809. $650
3 volumes, 8vo, pp. [2], cxxiv, [4], 288; [4], 427; [4], 370; stipple-engraved portrait frontispiece by Caroline Watson after Reynolds; contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, black morocco labels and gilt numbering on spines; labels a little chipped and spines a bit scuffed, but generally a good, sound set, or better. Contains Samuel Johnson's dedication to the King in volume 1. Fleeman 78.5RD/5
1037.
RICH, ADRIENNE. Focus. Cambridge: Lowell-Adams House Printers, in Harvard Yard, 1966. $275
Edition limited to 100 copies signed by the poet; 8vo, pp. [4]; full-p. linocut illustration signed by the artist; original mustard-colored wrappers with minor fading at top and fore-edge, previous owner's inscription in ink at the top of the title; all else fine. A single sonnet signed.
1038.
RICHARDS, A. M. Letter and spirit. Dramatic sonnets of inward life. Illustration by Anna Richards. London: George Allen, 1898. $175
Edition limited to 300 copies, this 1 of 275 on paper; 4to, 6 p.l., 57, [2] ff.; illustrated throughout; orig. green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, t.e.g.; some wear at edges, but generally very good.
1039.
RICHARDS, T. ADDISON. Summer stories of the south. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co., 1853. $175
Second edition (but the first under this title), 8vo, pp. [4], 255; one internal signature extended, moderate foxing, wear at spine ends, else good and sound in orig. green blindstamped cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Originally published in Charleston under the title Tallulah and Jocassee, or Romances of Southern Landscape. See Wright, American Fiction, II, 2031.
1040.
RICHARDSON, NATHANIEL K. One hundred choice selections in poetry and prose. No. 1. Embracing the most popular patriotic effusions of the day. The rarest poetical gems, the finest specimens of oratory, and a fund of mirth and humor. Designed for the use of academies, schools, private classes, and the home circle … By Nathaniel K. Richardson. Philadelphia & Chicago: P. Garrett & Co., 1875. $50
8vo, pp. 192; orig. gray wrappers printed in black; some soiling else very good. There were at least 9 One Hundred Choice Selections issued. This, the first, contains selections from Poe (The Raven and The Bells), Edward Everett, Longfellow, Whittier, and Dickens (from The Pickwick Papers), among others.
signed, and with a letter from his daughter
1041.
RICHTER, CONRAD. Brothers of no kin and other stories. New York: Hinds, Hayden & Eldredge, [1924]. $850
First edition of the author's first book, 8vo, pp. viii, 340; original maroon cloth lettered in gilt, very good in the jacket with slightly darkened spine, short tear to spine and a few chips at edges. Signed by Richter at front free endpaper. Laid in is a typed letter signed by Harvena Richter, the author's daughter, informing a fan that Brothers of No Kin was Richter's "first book and no volume of his fiction was published between that and Early Americana."
1042.
RILEY, JAMES WHITCOMB. An old sweetheart of mine. Drawings by Howard Chandler Christy. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1902]. $375
First edition, 8vo, unpaginated; illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy; fine copy in the dust jacket and publisher's pictorial box; edges of box a little rubbed and with one small piece missing on the top edge. "An extended version of this piece; the short version first appeared in Old-Fashioned Roses, 1888." BAL 16657.
with 38 original watercolors
1043.
RILEY. The poems and prose sketches. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. $2,500
Vols. XV and XVI of the Homestead Edition, comprising Early Poems and Fugitive Pieces; 8vo, pp. [2], xi, [1], 268; [2], xi, [1], 227; contemporary full brown crushed levant, quadruple gilt rules on covers enclosing central arabesques with green morocco onlays, arabesques and onlays in corners, matching motif on paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, full doublures of green crushed levant, moiré endpapers; 2 gravure frontispiece portraits plus 38 original watercolors throughout, comprising title vignettes, marginal decorations, head- and tail-pieces, etc., showing agricultural and pastoral scenes, spiders, fish, butterflies, books, and art deco designs and ornamentation. In a brown cloth slipcase.
1044.
RITSON, JOSEPH. Northern garlands. The bishopric garland; or, Durham minstrel: a choice collection of excellent songs. The Yorkshire garland: a curious collection of old and new songs. The Northumberland garland; or, Newcastle nightingale: a matchless collection of famous songs. The North-country chorister: an unparalleled variety of excellent songs. London: printed for R. Triphook, by Harding and Wright, 1810. $250
First edition, small 8vo, 4 parts in 1; pp. [iii]-viii, iv, 64; 31, [1]; [2], 94; 16; each part with a sectional title-p. dated 1809, and separate paging; contemporary half brown calf over paper-covered boards, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-lettered spine; very good and sound. Only 500 were printed. Although Ritson acquired a reputation as an editor of literary anthologies, mostly of popular poetry and ballads, his uncompromising and supercilious temperament combined with unprovoked attacks on his contemporaries brought him many enemies, including John Pinkerton whose Origin of the Scythians or Goths was boldly refuted by Ritson in his Annals. Ritson "contended against Pinkerton for the Celtic origin of the Scottish people, and charitably ascribed to madness Pinkerton's difference of opinion." Earlier in his life a "perusal of Mandeville's Fable of the Bees impelled Ritson to forswear all animal food, and to subsist solely on milk and vegetables. To this depressing diet he adhered, in the face of much ridicule, until death, and it was doubtless in part responsible for the moroseness of temper which characterized his later years" (see DNB).
1045.
ROBINSON, EDWARD ARLINGTON. The glory of the nightingales. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1930. $175
Edition limited to 500 copies signed by the author, printed at the Merrymount Press, 8vo, pp. [6], 82, [3]; ornamented title-p. printed in red and black; a fine copy in orig. blue cloth, blue paper label gilt on spine, t.e.g, in somewhat damaged blue paper-covered slipcase. Smith 709.
1046.
ROGERS, SAMUEL. Poems. A new edition. London: T. Cadell, 1827. $150
Small 8vo, pp. [8], 314, [2]; several woodcut vignettes; contemporary full black calf stamped with a cathedral design on the covers, and enclosed by a foliate gilt border and a blindstamped roll, spine with gilt fillets and blindstamped panels; very good copy.
1047.
ROGERS. Poems. A new edition. London: Edward Moxon, 1851. $75
8vo, pp. [8], 305, [1]; engraved frontispiece by Finden after Lawrence, numerous engraved vignettes throughout by Finden after drawings by T. Stothard; contemporary full green morocco, elaborate gilt borders on both covers enclosing an urn, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 1, yellow coated endpapers, a.e.g.; covers a little soiled, spine darkened, else good and sound.
1048.
ROGERS. The poetical works. London: Edward Moxon, 1856. $100
Small 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 472; engraved frontispiece portrait and vignette title-p. plus a number of wood engravings in the text by J. Thomson after E. Landseer, A. W. Callcott, and others; contemporary full polished crimson calf, green morocco label on heavily gilt-decorated spine, marbled edges and endpapers; fine copy.
1049.
[ROGERS.] Recollections of the Table-Talk of Samuel Rogers. To which is added Porsoniana. [By A. Dyce]. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1856. $65
First American edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 346, plus ads; spine darkened, else a very good copy or better in orig. orange cloth. NCBEL III, 181.
1050.
ROGERSON, JOHN BOLTON. Rhyme romance and revery. London: William Pickering, 1860. $275
8vo, pp. [2], xii, 403, [1]; bound by Rivere in half brown morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt in 6 compartments, t.e.g., marbled endpapers; light rubbing at edges, else near fine. Bolton (1809-1859) was a poet, amateur actor, bookshop owner (from 1834 to 1849), and lecturer. Rhyme, Romance, and Revery, his first separate publication, was first published in 1840 and was followed by several well received volumes of poetry.
1051.
ROSS, LILLIAN. Portrait of Hemingway. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1961. $25
First edition, 8vo, jacket price-clipped, else fine.
1052.
ROSSETTI, DANTE GABRIEL. The complete poetic works. Edited with preface and notes by William B. Rossetti. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1887. $225
First American edition, 8vo, pp. 336; frontis portrait; original brown cloth embossed in red, gilt-stamped spine and boards; fine copy. This edition contains poems from the London edition of 1881, and those poems and sonnets published since Rossetti's death in 1886.
1053.
ROSSETTI. The poems. New York: Brentanos, 1909. $275
"Cheyne Walk Edition," 2 vols, small 4to, bound in purple crimson levant by Stikeman, triple ruled borders in gilt on covers enclosing a single fancy border with floral motifs in the corners, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spines, t.e.g.; back cover of vol. II faded from the presence of a smaller book next to it, front joint barely starting on vol. I, all else near fine in a delux binding.
1054.
ROUSSEAU, JEAN JACQUES. The confessions of Jean Jacques Rousseau. London: Gibbings & Company Ltd., 1897. $100
16mo, 4 volumes, engraved frontispiece in each volume plus 12 other plates, very good in original blue cloth stamped in gilt and silver, top edge gilt.
1055.
ROUSSEAU. The confessions … now first completely translated into English. London: privately printed for … the Aldus Society, 1903. $450
Edition ltd. to 250 copies, 2 vols., 8vo, 10 plates, each in 2 states, the frontispieces with one state hand-colored; 3/4 blue morocco over marbled boards, gilt decorations on spines, t.e.g.; minor wear at the edges; very good set.
1056.
ROWE, THOMAS. The lives of several ancient and illustrious men, omitted by Plutarch: viz. Aeneas, Tullus Hostilius [and 6 others]. Faithfully extracted from the Greek and Latin historians. London: J. Grey, 1728. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 291; recent half calf over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine; very good. Published 13 years after Rowe's early death.
1057.
RUSKIN, JOHN. The contemptible horse. The text of John Ruskin's letter to "My dear Tinie" written from the Bridge of Allen on 31 August 1857. With an introductory essay by Norman H. Strouse and five pen and ink illustrations by Adele Bichan. [Harper Woods, Michigan]: Adagio: The Private Press of Leonard F. Bahr, 1962. $150
Edition limited to approximately 360 copies, this one of 80 on Strathmore paper, 8vo, pp. 43, [3]; printed in red and black; fine copy in orig. black leatherette-backed marbled boards. The second book printed by the Adagio Press.
1058.
RUSKIN. Lectures on art delivered before the University of Oxford in Hilary tern, 1870. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1870. $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 189; a very good copy in slightly later full blue divinity calf, by Meyes and Jones, Liverpool, stamped in blind, gilt-lettered spine and gilt supralibros on upper cover with motto, "Deo favente cresco" in gilt on front cover, minor fading to spine and a little wear to extremities. This copy with bookplate of "J. W. Davies, Talygarth … Waterloo" on front pastedown. Wise, 151.
1059.
RUSKIN. Lectures on architecture and painting, delivered at Edinburgh in November 1853 … With illustrations. Sunnyside, Orpington: George Allen, 1891. $125
"New edition" (first published 1854), 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 256; frontispiece and 14 plates after drawings by Ruskin; very good in contemporary full blue divinity calf stamped in blind and lettered in gilt on spine, a.e.g., probably the work of Meyes and Jones, Liverpool; the spine a little faded; very good and sound. This copy with the bookplate of "J. W. Davies, Talygarth … Waterloo." See Wise 31 and 32 for the first and second editions of this title.
1060.
RUSKIN. "Our fathers have told us." Sketches of the history of Christendom for boys and girls who have been held at its fonts … Part I. The Bible of Amiens. Sunnyside, Orpington, Kent: George Allen, 1884. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], [iii]-vii, [1], 263; frontispiece illustration and 4 plates (1 folding); contemporary full blue divinity calf, stamped in blind with gilt-titled spine and gilt supralibros bearing the motto "Deo favente cresco" on the front cover, a.e.g.; the spine a little faded with light wear along joints and extremities, front hinge starting, but firm. This copy with the bookplate of "J. W. Davies, Talygarth … Waterloo" on front pastedown; also with the title-page, dated 1880, of the earlier issue in parts of chapter I. Bound by Heyes & Jones, Liverpool. Wise 245.
1061.
RUSKIN. The seven lamps of architecture. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1880. $100
Lg. 8vo, pp. xii, 206; 14 lithograph plates; a fine, bright copy in orig. green cloth stamped in gilt and black.
1062.
RUSKIN. Stones of Venice. Selections. New York & Boston: H. M. Caldwell, n.d., [ca. 1916.] $125
12mo, pp. [2], iv, 322; inserted frontispiece and title-p.; contemporary full vellum with raised ornaments, the boards hand-painted and lettered with scenes of Venice, St. Mark's lion, and other floral decorations, t.e.g.; the vellum uniformly darkened, old inscription on front free endpaper, else good and sound, or better.
1063.
RUSKIN. The storm cloud of the nineteenth century. Two lectures delivered at the London Institution February 4th and 11th, 1884. Sunnyside, Orpington, Kent: George Allen, 1884. $250
First book edition (first issued in 2 wrappered parts the same year); 4to, pp. [2], vi, [2], 152; full dark blue divinity calf by Meyes & Jones, Liverpool; stamped in blind, gilt-lettered spine, gilt supralibros on upper cover, a.e.g.; some fading and small areas of scraping to front cover and spine, but still generally very good. This copy with the bookplate plate of "J. W. Davies, Talygarth … Waterloo" on front pastedown. Wise 255.
presentation copy
1064.
[RUSSELL, GEORGE W.] The interpreters. By A.E. London: Macmillan, 1922. $275
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 180, [2]; fine copy in the jacket, presentation copy inscribed "Ernest from AE 3.1.23." The presentee has been identified by a previous owner as Ernest Augustus Boyd, the Irish-American author, critic and linguist.
1065.
SACKLER, HOWARD. The great white hope. New York: Dial Press, 1968. $45
First edition, 8vo, cancel slip on verso, small address label on endpaper, slightly chipped & rubbed jacket; still near fine.
1066.
SALINGER, J. D. For Esme - with love and squalor and other stories. London: Hamish Hamilton, [1953]. $500
First English edition of Nine Stories, small 8vo, pp. 215; back panel of jacket a bit soiled, extremities rubbed, but neither cracked nor torn; previous owner's small signature at top of front free flyleaf; near fine copy.
1067.
[SALINGER.] Grunwald, Henry Anatole. Salinger; a critical and personal portrait; introduced and edited by… New York: Harper & Brothers, [1962]. $50
First edition, 8vo, jacket price clipped and with small tear on front panel; near fine.
1068.
[SALINGER.] Gwynn, Frederick L. & Joseph L. Blotner. The fiction of J.D. Salinger. [Pittsburgh]: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1958]. $45
Second printing, 12mo, very good or better in orange wraps.
1069.
SALTEN, FELIX. A forest world. New York & Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1942]. $40
First edition, 8vo, pp. 274; illustrated throughout by Bob Kuhn; English text by Paul R. Milton and Sanford Jerome Greenburger; fine copy in a slightly rubbed jacket.
1070.
SALTEN. Renni the rescuer: a dog of the battlefield. Indianapolis & New York: Bobbs-Merrill, [1940]. $35
First edition, 8vo, pp. 326; translated by Kenneth C. Kaufman; illustrations throughout by Diana Thorne; very good copy in the jacket.
1071.
SANCHEZ, THOMAS. Rabbit boss. New York: Knopf, 1973. $50
First edition, 8vo, endpaper maps, jacket slightly chipped at top of spine & creased on back.
1072.
SANDBACH, MARGARET, Mrs. Henry]. Aurora and other poems. London: William Pickering, 1850. $90
First edition, 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 157; engraved frontispiece depicting a statue carved by John Gibson (to whom the book is dedicated); in original brown cloth, somewhat spotted and faded, especially on spine, otherwise very good. Mrs. Sandbach was the granddaughter of renowned historian William Roscoe and published poems and dramas "worthy of a daughter of Roscoe." This is her fourth book.
1073.
SANDOZ, MARI. Love song to the plains. New York: Harper & Bros., [1961]. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 303, [2]; map endpapers, folding map, illus. in the text by Bryan Forsyth; jacket a little soiled, else near fine.
1074.
SANDOZ. Old Jules. Boston: Little, Brown, 1935. $75
First edition of the author's first book; 8vo, pp. x, [4], 424; 16 plates; pictorial endpapers; orig. cream cloth lettered in blue, spine with two moderate stains, spine of jacket faded and with a few chips from the extremities, marginal creases and one or two short tears; a good, sound copy, or better. The story of the author's father, a Swiss, who came to Nebraska to found a community in 1884, and fought against the cattlemen for settlers' rights.
1075.
SANTAYANA, GEORGE. Lucifer, or the heavenly truce: a theological tragedy. Cambridge: Dunster House, 1924. $200
Edition ltd. to 450 copies, small folio, pp. xxi, [1], 128, [3]; text printed in red, blue and black at the Southworth Press, Portland, Maine; decorative initials, endpapers, headpieces, and typography by Pierre de Chaignon la Rose; a very good copy in orig. black cloth gilt, t.e.g. The ninth book from the press. Chaplin 9.
1076.
SARDOU, VICTOR. One and one-half page autograph letter signed to "Madame."Nice: Villa Graziella, 19 March, 1885. $275
16mo, approx. 36 lines, in French. In part: "Mrs. Sardou and I cannot accept your kind invitation for Saturday. Mrs. Sardou - who is here for her poor health - is following a very strict diet which prohibits any pleasure of this kind. She is on milk and eggs … In addition to that the railroad sems to have wanted to make all commerce between Cannes and Nice impossible … One must leave at 9 o'clock, that means getting up at seven in the morning, which, as Parisians, isn't our custom, and still less the custom for someone who is ill…" Sardou (1831-1908) was the author of comedies and historical dramas "characterized by complicated plots and skillful construction" (Ox. Companion to French Literature).
1077.
SAROYAN, WILLIAM. Boys and girls together. New York: Harcourt , Brace & World, [1963]. $35
First edition, 8vo, price clipped jacket, else near fine.
1078.
SCHILLER, J. WOLFGANG VON. Schiller's works. Illustrated by the best German artists. Edited by J.G. Fischer. Philadelphia: George Barrie, [1883]. $350
4 volumes, 4to, illustrated throughout with steel engraved and wood-engraved plates and wood-engraved illus. in the text; contemporary half brown calf over marbled boards, red and green morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines, a.e.g.; green labels faded, spine a little rubbed, else generally a very good, sound set, amply illustrated. Includes a biographical introduction by Kjalmar H. Boyesen.
1079.
SCOTT, JONATHAN M. Blue lights, or the convention. A poem, in four cantos. New York: printed and published by Charles N. Baldwin, bookseller, 1817. $150
First and only edition, 16mo, 150pp., orig. printed blue paper-covered boards rubbed, spine partially perished; a good copy. Text concerns the Hartford Convention. Writing in his dotage, the author, a "melancholic student of Yale" and a resident of Connecticut, includes a preface in which he acknowledges a debt to his "Scottish namesake," and comments on the state of learning in New England. He is "fixed as a district teacher in the village of ----, where he takes his morning walk with the parson, his evening pipe with the deputy sheriff, and on Saturdays, after dinner, rehearses his literary productions to his maiden sister, an elderly lady of excellent judgement." Wegelin 1132; Sabin 78325.
1080.
SCOTT, WALTER, Sir. One-half page autograph letter signed to the Rev. Dr. Cox, Librarian to the University of London.Abbottsford, Melrose: 2 May, 1829. $500
Small square 4to, 7 lines, approx. 50 words, declining an invitation because of his "want of leisure." Previous folds, minor soiling, address in Scott's hand on integral leaf, wax seal.
1081.
SCOTT. [Waverley novels.] Edinburgh & London: Archibal Constable [et al.], 1814-1832. $4,500
First editions, first issues of each novel, but one, as below; 78 volumes in all, 12mo and small 8vo, complete with all half-titles, and bound, without ads, in early 20th century full red crushed levant, double gilt borders on covers, floral sprays in the corners, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spines, full doublures of maroon levant with gilt crest, maroon silk moire endpapers, a.e.g., bookplates of the N.Y. investment banker, Thomas Cochran; vols. 1-22 with spines and an occasional cover darken due to smoke, 2 or 3 of theses early volumes heat-stressed, 2 joints cracked, smoked volumes with stiff joints; the balance of the set generally quite nice. Includes Queenhoo-Hall, by the late Joseph Strutt [continued and completed by Scott], 1808 (Todd & Bowden, Sir Walter Scott: A Bibliographical History, 1998, 32Aa, and hereafter T&B); Waverley, 1814, T&B 77Aa; Guy Mannerling, 1815, T&B 82Aa; The Antiquary, 1816, T&B 94Aa; Tales of My Landlord, 1816, T&B 98Aa; Tales of My Landlord, Second Series, 1818, T&B 122Aa; Rob Roy, 1818, T&B 112Aa; Tales of My Landlord, Third Series, 1819, T&B 135Aa; The Monastery, 1820, T&B 144Aa; Ivanhoe, 1820, T&B 140Aa; The Abbot, 1820, T&B 146Aa; Kenilworth, 1821, T&B 149Aa; Peveril of the Peak, 1822, T&B 165Aa; The Fortunes of Nigel, 1822, T&B 157Aa; The Pirate, 1822, T&B 156Aa; Quentin Durward, 1823, T&B 167Aa; Redgauntlet, 1824, T&B 178Aa; St. Ronan's Well, 1824, T&B 171Aa; Tales of the Crusaders, 1825, T&B 181A; Woodstock, 1826, T&B 190A; Chronicles of the Canongate, First Series, 1827, T&B 206Ab (second edition, first issue); Chronicles of the Canongate, Second Series, 1828, T&B 216Aa; Anne of Geierstein, 1829, T&B 227A; and, Tales of My Landlord, Fourth Series, 1832, T&B 253A.
1082.
[SCOTT.] Ivanhoe; a romance. By "the author of Waverley," &c. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable; London: Hurst, Robinson, 1820. $850
First edition, first issue, with press figures conforming to those outlined by Todd & Bowden; 3 volumes, 8vo, pp. [6], xxxiii, [1], 298; [4], 327; [4], 371, [1], 3 (ads); contemporary maroon calf-backed marbled boards; top 1" of spine of vol. 1 gone; all spines with hairline cracks, joints cracked; extremities rubbed, a few signatures extended, title-p. of vol. 2 with smudge and small ink stain; good, at best, but complete with the half-titles, and internally clean. Grolier, English 100, 71; Todd & Bowden 140Aa.
1083.
SCOTT. The lady of the lake; a poem. The seventh edition. Edinburgh: for John Ballantyne and London: for Longman, Hurst, Rees [et al], 1810. $375
8vo, pp. [10], 433; contemporary full polished dark brown calf, gilt Greek key border on covers enclosing a blindstamped roll and double gilt rules, floral ornaments in the corners, smooth spine in 6 gilt-decorated compartments, stained red in 3, gilt lettered in 1, all edges dappled; very good copy in what looks to be a Scottish binding. One of Scott's best known and best loved works which went through no less than 12 editions and/or impressions in 1810 alone. Lowndes, p. 2225. Todd & Bowden 47Ak.
1084.
SCOTT. The lady of the lake, and other poems. Edinburgh: Robert Cadell; London: Whittaker & Co., n.d., [ca. 1837]. $175
Small 8vo, pp. [2], ii, 396; engraved frontispiece and title-p. after J. M. W. Turner; fore- and bottom margins dampstained throughout, glazed yellow endpapers browned; all else very good and sound in publisher's engine-tooled black morocco, elaborate swirls on covers, swirls and floral motif on spine, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g. This is vol. 8 (of 12) in the Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott, originally published by Cadell in 1833-34. This volume, likely offered separately, with a prize inscription on the front pastedown dated 1837.
1085.
SCOTT. The poetical works… Paris: Baudry's European Library [printed by Casimir], 1838. $375
Large, thick 8vo, 2 parts in 1 volumes, as issued, pp. [6], 532; [4], 512; engraved frontispiece, vignette title-pp., facsimile of Scott's handwriting, text in double column; a very good copy in contemporary half brown morocco, marbled edges, gray endpapers, bookbinder's ticket of Chaplin & Ihling, Kalamazoo. Part I: Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border, Sir Tristam, and dramatic pieces; part II: The Lay of the Last Minstrel, Marmion, The Lady of the Lake [et al.] and miscellaneous poems." With the ownership signature of Leslie S. Dodge, Kalamazoo on front free endpaper, and her printed private library bookplate on the front pastedown.
1086.
SCOTT, Robert Burns, & Allan Ramsay. Caledonia. London & Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo, 1878. $200
First edition, 4to, pp. [12], 241, [1], glossary; with illustrations by John MacWhirter engraved by R. Paterson; bound by Ramage in full red morocco gilt, a.e.g., marbled endpapers, slight rubbing to binding at edges and hinges, else a near fine, elegant copy. The poetry of Walter Scott, Robert Burns, and Allan Ramsay beautifully illustrated by the celebrated MacWhirter.
1087.
SEAGER, JOHN, Rev. A supplement to Dr. Johnson's Dictionary of the English Language; adapted both to the common editions, and to that of the Rev. H.J. Todd. London: A.J. Valpy, 1819. $650
First edition, 4to, pp. viii, [230], [2] ads; text in double column, occasional use of Greek, Gothic and Saxon characters, contemporary marbled boards rebacked and retipped in brown calf, gilt lettering direct on spine. The text includes new usages since Johnson's last revised edition, and improvements over Todd. Vancil, 218; Kennedy 6366.
1088.
Select works of the British poets, in a chronological series … First [- Third] series. (All published.)Philadelphia: Thomas Wardle, 1844. $350
3 volumes, 8vo, engraved titles in each volume; slight scuffing, but a handsome set in publisher's full black pebble-grain morocco with gilt stamped urns on upper and lower covers, elaborate gilt fillets on smooth spines in 5 panels, gilt lettered in 2. Designed as a continuation of Dr. Aikin's British Poets, with biographical and critical notices.
1089.
SENDAK, MAURICE. Caldecott & Co. Notes on books and pictures. New York: Michael di Capua Books, [1988]. $35
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 216; fine in original cloth, dust-wrapper with light edge wear. Essays on a wide variety of subjects including Randolph Caldecott, George Macdonald, Beatrix Potter, Margot Zemach, Harriet Pincus, Maxfield Parrish, music, artists, etc., plus several autobiographical essays.
1090.
SHAFFMASTER, A. D. Hunting in the land of Hiawatha. Or the hunting trips of an editor … illustrations from views taken by the author. Chicago: M. A. Donahue & Co., [1904]. $200
First edition, 12mo, pp. 183; frontispiece portrait and 40 illustrations from photographs on rectos and versos of 20 plates; extremities a little rubbed, else a very good copy in original pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover. "The story of seven annual hunting trips of the author, being an interesting narrative of the incidents peculiar to camp life among the pines and spruces of the North Country … establishing the location of the scene of Longfellow's Hiawatha…"
1091.
SHAHN, BEN. Sweet was the song the Virgin sung. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1956. $650
Edition limited to 275 copies drawn and lettered by Ben Shahn, printed on Italian hand-made paper by Edward E. Katz; oblong 32mo (3" x 5"), pp. [32]; musical notation and illustrations throughout by the artist; handsewn in original sheepskin; this is copy 130 numbered and signed by Shahn; contained in the original gold foil box with thong closure; box a little worn, else fine.
1092.
SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. The tragedie of Julius Caesar newly printed from the first folio of 1623. London: Shakespeare Head Press, 1925. $425
Edition limited to 550 copies, this 1/106 on hand-made Kelmscott paper, signed by the editor, Harlet Granville-Barker; the art editor, Albert Rutherston, and the illustrator, Ernst Stern; 4to, lxxvi, [4], 89, [1], plus 22pp. drawings (the line blocks are by Messrs. Emery Walker), and 5 color collotype facsimiles, each with a descriptive leaf of text; in the remainder binding of quarter tan calf gilt over linen sides; binding a bit soiled, else fine.
1093.
SHAKESPEARE. Bell's edition of Shakespeare's plays, as they are now performed at the theatres Royal in London; regulated from the prompt books of each house…. London: printed for John Bell … and C. Etherington at York, 1774. $2,500
9 volumes, 12mo, each volume with an engraved title-p., each play with a separately printed title-p. and an engraved frontispiece, portraits of Shakespeare and Garrick in vol. 1, vol. 9 contains a Life of Shakespeare and the poems; contemporary and almost certainly original calf-backed marbled boards, black morocco labels on spines; front cover loose on vol. 1; vol. 2 and 3 length of spine with vertical crack; all joints cracked, extremities worn; yet still a compelling set, unrestored. "All the plays were paginated and printed separately for the use of playgoers … Like that of 1747, this edition (dedicated to Garrick) was accused of being the worst ever published. To be 'damned with faint praise' sometimes proves the best aid to sales, as in this case. It scored a greater success than any previous issue, one week alone witnessing the sale of 800 sets. Doubtless the beautiful copperplates helped the output considerably" (Jaggard, p. 504).
1094.
SHAKESPEARE. The plays … in ten volumes.. With the correct illustrations of various commentators; to which are added notes by Samuel Johnson and George Steven's. The second edition, revised and augmented. London: C. Bathurst, W. Strahan [et al.], 1778. $2,500
10 volumes, 8vo, engraved portrait frontispiece after Droeshout, one other engraved portrait of Shakespeare, facsimile plate of Shakespeare's handwriting, all in vol. 1; one other plate in vol. 5; 19th century half polished tan calf over marbled boards, red morocco labels on spine; occasional peeling of the marbled paper, but by and large a very good, sound set. Courtney & Smith, p. 109; Fleeman 65.10SP/7; Jaggard, p. 504.
1095.
SHAKESPEARE. The dramatic works … from the correct edition of Isaac Reed, Esq. With copious annotations. London: printed for J. Walker, G. Offor [et al.], 1822. $1,500
Small 8vo, 12 volumes, engraved frontispiece portrait, bookplates of the Johnsonian, Lindsay Fleming, in each volume; original red straight-grain morocco-backed drab boards, printed paper labels on spines; spines and labels a bit soiled, joints and extremities rubbed, but in all, good and sound. Jaggard, p. 514.
1096.
SHAKESPEARE. The dramatic works … from the text of Johnson, Stevens, and Reed, with glossarial notes, life, etc. By William Hazlitt Esq., London: G. Routledge & Co. 'Popular Railway Library,' 1851. $500
8 vols. in 4, extremities worn, some hinges cracked, else good copies or better in original morocco-backed, printed green paper-covered boards. Jaggard, 528.
1097.
SHAKESPEARE. The works … Edited by William George Clarke and William Aldus Wright. London & Cambridge: Macmillan Co., 1867. $650
"The Globe Edition," small, thick 8vo, pp. viii, 1075; publisher's full brown morocco, double gilt borders on covers enclosing a black and gilt border, leafy decorations in blind and a central ivory inlay with urn and flowers and 2 escutcheons with the words "Shakespeare's works," gilt-paneled spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 1, a.e.g. The use of ivory on publisher's bindings is uncommon. Near fine.
1098.
[SHAKESPEARE.] Dyce, Alexander, Rev. A few notes on Shakespeare; with occasional remarks on the emendations of the manuscript-corrector in Mr. Collier's copy of the folio 1632. London: John Russell Smith, 1853. $100
8vo, 156, [2] & 20pp. ads, remains of paper title on spine, extremities slightly rubbed, else a good, sound copy in orig. green cloth. Jaggard, 88.
1099.
[SHAKESPEARE.] Echtmeyer, Theodor, Karl Simrock, et al. Quellen des Shakespeare in novellen marchen, und sagen. Berlin: Finkeschen Buchhandlung, 1831. $200
First edition, 3 volumes in 1, 8vo, pp. x, 266; vi, [2], 268; x, 288; quarter green morocco over marbled boards, upper joint cracked; else good. Sources of Shakespeare's plays from stories, fairy tales, and sagas.
1100.
[SHAKESPEARE.] Halliwell-Phillipps, J.O. Outlines of the life of Shakespeare. Fifth edition. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1885. $225
Large 8vo, 640pp., many illus. in the text, a number full-p.; binding a little shaken, else a near fine, bright copy in original green cloth gilt. The first edition of this title was privately issued in 1881 for the author's friends. Subsequent editions grew in both size and content, reaching 887 pages by the sixth (and last in Halliwell's lifetime) edition of 1887.
1101.
[SHAKESPEARE.] Illustrations of Shakespeare; comprised in two hundred and thirty vignette engravings, by Thompson, from designs by Thurston: adapted at all editions. London: Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper;: Leipsic: Ernest Fleischer, 1826. $200
First edition, Leipzig issue, later printing, with the date on the title-p. changed from 1825 to 1826; 8vo, 2 p.l., 37 leaves, each with 6 engraved vignette illustrations, plus another leaf showing "The Seven Ages of Man," plus 8 pages of Fleischer ads dated October, 1825, largely in German; tissue guards throughout; orig. pink printed paper wrappers; edges curled, covers a little soiled, else very good.
1102.
[SHAKESPEARE.] Jackson, Z. Shakespeare's genius justified: being restorations and illustrations of seven hundred passages in Shakespeare's plays: which have afforded abundant scope for critical animadversion; and hereto held at defiance the penetration of all Shakespeare's commentators. London: John Major, 1819. $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 470, [2] ads; contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt-decorated spine, red morocco label, sprinkled edges; near fine. Jaggard, p. 168 citing the third edition only.
1103.
[SHAKESPEARE.] Kalisch, Carl. Shakespeare's Yngre Samtidige og Efterfolgere. Kjobenhavn: G.E.C. Gad, 1890. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 240; original printed wrappers, presentation copy from the author to the runic archaeologist George Stephens; very good. Study of Shakespeare's contemporaries and his influence on them.
1104.
[SHAKESPEARE.] Lundbeck, Torben. Det Engelske drama for Shakespeare. Kjobenhavn: G.E.C Gad, 1890. $50
First edition, 8vo, [4], iv & 238pp., original printed paper wrappers, presentation copy from the author to the runic archaeologist George Stephens; fine. Study of English drama before Shakespeare.
1105.
[SHAKESPEARE.] Richardson, William. Essays on some of Shakespeare's dramatic characters. To which is added, an essay on the faults of Shakespeare. The fifth edition. London: J. Murray and R. Highley, 1797. $300
8vo, pp. [8], 401; bookplates on front endpaper and free endpaper (one of the composer Johan Franco); contemporary tree calf, gilt spine, red morocco label, sprinkled edges; some wear at extremities, but generally a good, sound copy, or better. While the title-page states that this is the first edition, it is in fact the first collected edition of three previous essays by the author, who was a native of Scotland, and for 40 years professor of humanities and classical literature at the University of Glasgow. Prior to that he was secretary to the British ambassador of Russia, and served in that country 1768-1772. Jaggard, p. 262.
1106.
[SHAKESPEARE.] Seager, H. W. Natural history in Shakespeare's time: being extracts illustrative of the subject as he knew it. London: Elliot Stock, 1896. $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 358, [1]; a few reproductions of old woodcuts in the text; some rubbing at spine ends but generally a very good, sound copy in orig. blue cloth stamped in gilt on spine and upper cover. Reference on the quaint theories accepted by Shakespeare and his contemporaries about various aspects of natural history.
1107.
[SHAKESPEARE.] Shakespeare memorial 1564 - 1864. [London: R. Clay, Son & Taylor for]: S.O. Beeton, [1864]. $150
First edition, folio, pp. 48; 4 mounted color lithographs plus numerous wood-engraved illus. throughout, a number full-p.; Huntington Library duplicate with release stamp on bookplate at the back; small neat library markings at the base of spine, else very good in gilt-stamped terra-cotta cloth, neatly rebacked to match. A general account of Shakespeare's life and works. 3 copies in OCLC but only 1 in the U.S.
1108.
[SHAKESPEARE.] Singer, Samuel Weller. The text of Shakespeare vindicated from the interpolations and corruptions advocated by John Payne Collier, Esq. in his notes and emendations. London: William Pickering, 1853. $275
First edition, 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 312, [2]; original blue cloth, printed paper spine label; binding rubbed, corners lightly bumped, spine label chipped, else a very good copy. Singer here offers a stinging condemnation of Collier and exposes him as a fraud. Collier (1789-1883), the English critic and editor, forged marginal notes and signatures in original documents, particularly those concerned with Shakespeare, while in the service of the Duke of Devonshire. Jaggard 634.
1109.
[SHAKESPEARE.] Stotsenburg, John H. An impartial study of the Shakespeare title. With facsimiles. Louisville, Kentucky: John P. Morton & Co., 1904. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 530; occasional light pencil underlines and notations, but generally a fine copy in the dust jacket. The Shakespeare controversy redoubled: the author supports anyone but Shakespeare.
1110.
[SHAKESPEARE.] Walter, James. Shakespeare's true life. Illustrated by Gerald E. Moira. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1890. $125
First edition, 4to, pp. iv, 395; profusely illustrated; extremities worn, spine somewhat scuffed, else fine in orig. 3/4 red morocco gilt, marbled endpapers.
1111.
[SHAKESPEARE.] Ward, H. Snowden & Catharine Weed Ward. Shakespeare's town and times. London: Dawbarn & Ward, Ltd., n.d. (ca. 1896]. $75
4to, pp. 175, [1]; profusely illustrated from photographs, folding plan of Stratford on Avon, map; original green cloth stamped in blue, spine stamped in blue and gilt, beveled edges, patterned endpapers, a.e.g., corners lightly rubbed, very good.
50 copies only
1112.
[SHARPE, CHARLES KIRKPATRICK.] Surgundo. [The valiant christian.] Edinburgh: Thomas G. Stevenson, 1837. $285
First and only edition, 50 copies only printed, 4to, pp. [4], ix, [1], 69; engraved frontispiece of Lord and Lady Huntly executed by Sharpe from the originals by Jameson at Gordon Castle; engraved vignette title-page by Strothard; typographical ornaments; contemporary quarter brown morocco lettered in gilt on spine, extremities rubbed, else very good. A metrical history of the feuds and conflicts of George, Lord Gordon, and the Gordon family, with notes. The leaf before the half-title, printed in red and black, announces that "Since these sheets were printed off, on inspecting the original manuscript, that the proper title of this poem is "The Valiant Christian" which was omitted through the stupidity of the transcriber."
1113.
SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD. The adventures of the black girl in her search for God. London: Constable & Company, [1932]. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. 74, [2]; illustrations and dec. endpapers from engravings by John Farleigh; slight chipping at spine, else very good in pictorial paper-covered boards.
1114.
SHAW. The apple cart: a political extravaganza. London: Constable and Company, 1930. $90
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxix, [1], 78; unopened, some foxing; slight tears on spine of dust jacket, otherwise a very good copy or better.
1115.
SHAW. Everybody's political what's what? New York: Dodd, Mead, 1944. $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, [2], 380; original green cloth faded, else very good in dust jacket with some chips and tears at edges.
1116.
SHAW. Flyleaves. Edited and with an introduction by Dan H. Laurence and Daniel J. Leary. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1977. $90
Edition limited to 350 copies printed by Henry Morris at the Bird and Bull Press, 4to, pp. 62, [3], 2 folding plates, printed in red and black, errata slip laid in; a fine copy in original red buckram, paper label on spine, but with a number of ink annotations throughout by Waring Jones in the text and on the flyleaves. Laid in are two typed letters from Thomas Taylor to Emerson Wulling, the original owner of this book, regarding a printer's exchange of books. An account of inscriptions made by Shaw in old age on the flyleaves of old books as a trick to make money.
1117.
SHAW. Love among the artists. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone and Company, 1900. $100
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 443, [3]; a very good copy in orig. dec. green cloth. This scarce edition was published in the United States 14 years prior to the English edition. Kramer 260; Laurence A45.
1118.
SHAW. Man and superman. A comedy and a philosophy. London: Constable, 1903. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxxvii, [5], 244, [4] ads; orig. tan cloth a little faded and soiled, else good and sound. Includes The Revolutionist's Handbook.
1119.
SHAW. Misalliance, The dark lady of the sonnets, and Fanny's first play. With a treatise on parents and children. London: Constable and Company, 1914. $250
First edition, 8vo, cxxi, [1], 234, [2] ads; fine copy in the jacket. One separately printed leaf of adverts dated 1913 laid in. Laurence A128a.
1120.
SHAW. Passion play. A dramatic fragment 1878. Jerald E. Bringle, editor. Iowa [City]: Windhover Press, 1971. $200
First edition limited to 350 copies, folio, pp. [61]; printed in red, blue and black; a few minor pencil annotations in the margins but generally a fine copy in orig. linen-backed blue paper-covered boards, paper label on spine, publisher's slipcase.
1121.
SHAW. Peace conference hints. London: Constable & Company, 1919. $35
First edition, 8vo, pp. 108, [2] ads; original green printed wrappers; very good. Laurence A148
1122.
[SHAW, JOHN], Lord Teignmouth. Memoirs of the life, writings and correspondence of Sir William Jones. Fifth edition. London: John Hatchard, 1815. $175
8vo, pp. xiv, [6], 636; engraved portrait frontispiece, plate of facsimile handwriting; mild foxing throughout; old red library rubberstamp on title, else a good, sound copy in original paper-covered boards, neatly rebacked with new paper label on spine. Jones (1746-1794), the great Oriental scholar and co-founder (with Charles Wilkins) of the Asiatic Society of Bengal, was the first to discover the relationship between the Sanskrit, Gothic, Greek and Latin languages. "His clear understanding of the basic principles of scientific linguistics provided the foundation on which Rask, Bopp, and Grimm built the imposing structure of comparative Indo-European studies" (PMM).
1123.
[SHELLEY, MARY WOLLSTONECRAFT.] Frankenstein; or, the modern Prometheus. London: Thomas Hodgson, [1856]. $950
12mo, pp. xii, 202; slightly later half polished blue calf over marbled boards, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, red morocco label in 1; edges and joints rubbed, else very good. Issued as no. cxliv in the publisher's Parlour Library series. A scarce and early edition (NCBEL lists it fifth) of a classic text. Indiana and NYPL only in OCLC, both of which lack the preliminary leaf, present here. Sadlier II, p. 156.
1124.
SHELLEY, PERCY B. The Cenci. A tragedy, in five acts. [Livorno], Italy: printed for C. and J. Ollier, London, 1819. $6,500
First edition, 8vo in 4s, pp. xiv, 104; bound without the initial blank leaf in later full blue straight-grain morocco, double gilt-ruled borders on covers enclosing a blindstamped roll, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 1, a.e.g.; nice copy. Printed in an edition of only 250 copies. Shelley had been fascinated by the lurid story of Beatrice Cenci and Guido's portrait of her as seen in the Columna palace at Rome, and originally intended the latter to be copied as a frontispiece for this book. He worked exceptionally fast on his version of the tragedy, starting in May and ending in August of his annus mirabilis, the same year he wrote Prometheus Unbound, The Masque of Anarchy, and the 'Ode to the West Wind.' The book is excellently produced, well printed on thick laid paper: "It has a few errors of the press incidental to the Italian compositors' ignorance of English … but on the whole it seems to me a preferable text to the second edition -- a text more like the absolute production of Shelley" (Foreman). This is the only book of Shelley's to reach a second edition in his lifetime. It is dedicated to Leigh Hunt. Forman, p. 56; Wise, p. 51; Ashley Library V, p. 69.
1125.
SHELLEY. The poetical works. Edited by Harry Buxton Foreman. London: Reeves & Turner, 1876-7. $1,000
4 volumes, 8vo, later full green pebble-grain morocco, gilt rules on covers, fleurons in the corners, inner dentelles, gilt decorated spines, a.e.g., by Little, Brown & Co.; Franklin Dexter bookplates; 10 plates and facsimiles; slight rubbing but near fine throughout.
1126.
SHEPHARD, ESTHER. Paul Bunyan. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., n.d., [ca. 1925]. $250
First Harcourt edition, preceded only by the uncommon MacNeil edition, Seattle, 1924, and preceding the edition illustrated by Rockwell Kent; 8vo, pp. xii, 244; pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, dust jacket a little worn around the edges and the whole slightly cocked, else near fine throughout.
1127.
SHERIDAN, RICHARD BRINSLEY. The speeches of the Right Honourable Richard Brinsley Sheridan. With a sketch of his life. Edited by a constitutional friend. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1842. $225
First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, engraved frontispiece portrait; 20th century tan morocco-backed marbled boards, red calf labels on spines; very good, sound set.
1128.
[SHERIDAN.] The duenna or double elopement, a comic-opera. As performed at the Theatre Royal in Covent Garden for the voice, harpsichord, or violin. [Music by Thomas Linley and son.] London: printed for C. and S. Thompson, [1775]. $850
First edition, oblong 4to, pp. [4], 58, [2]; consisting of text and music printed from engravings throughout; later taupe paper-covered boards with original(?) calf gilt spine laid down; some wear to extremities, especially spine ends and fore corners, and the boards somewhat soiled and scuffed, but still very good. The Duenna was the third comedy by Sheridan performed at Covent Garden in 1775, preceded by The Rivals and St. Patrick's Day. With music by his father-in-law and brother-in-law, the Thomases Linley, the "comic opera The Duenna was represented at Covent Garden on 21 Nov. 1775 and on seventy-four other nights during the season, a success which was then unprecedented" (DNB). This is a score for vocalists accompanied by a piano.
1129.
SHERIDAN, THOMAS. British education: or, the source of the disorders of Great Britain. Being an essay towards proving, that the immortality, ignorance, and false taste, which so generally prevail, are the natual and necessary consequences of the present defective system of education. With an attempt to shew, that a revival of the art of speaking, and the study of our own language, might contribute, in a great measure, to the cure of those evils. London: J. & R. Dodsley, 1756. $1,750
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], xl, 536; slight cracking at the extremities of the joints, mild dampstain in the bottom margin, else a fine copy in full contemporary calf, gilt-paneled spine, red morocco label. One pamphlet and one farce (Captain O'Blunder) aside, this is Sheridan's first book.
1130.
SHORTER, CLEMENT. Immortal memories. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1907. $45
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 283; very good copy in original beige linen stamped in gilt and black. Immortal memories of Samuel Johnson, William Cowper, George Borrow, George Crabbe, and others, as well as Lord Acton's List of the Hundred Best Books.
1131.
Sir Roger De Coverley. By the Spectator. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1852. $90
8vo, pp. xii, 233, [1]; illus. title-p.; general rubbing, corners nicked, else very good in contemporary half calf over marbled boards, tan morocco label on spine.
1132.
[SITWELL, EDITH.] Bowra, C. M. Edith Sitwell. The Ramparts, Monaco: Lyrebird Press, 1947. $150
First edition, issued in the publisher's Contemporary British Poets series, tall 8vo, pp. 41, [3]; photo frontis of Sitwell by Baron; orig. tan wrappers printed in black and yellow; some cracking along the joints, else very good. This copy inscribed "To Mrs. Bernard Henize, hommage de l'editeur, J.B. Hanson, 24.iii.1948."
1133.
SITWELL, SACHEVERELL. One page autograph letter signed to Mary Campbell.Towcester, Northamptonshire, June 2, 1950. $175
Small 8vo, 12 lines, approx. 80 words, to the wife of the writer, Roy Campbell: "I got back here from Rome last night to find your letter & Roy's book of poems. Will you tell him that his inscription has touched me more than I can say. My doctor's name is … Your friend must see him. The cure is wonderful. Will write Roy in a day or two. Do have that photograph of Bernard Van Dieren done." Fine.
1134.
SKELTON, JOHN. Mary Stuart … Second edition. London, Paris, and Edinburgh: Goupil & Co., 1898. $275
Edition limited to 500 copies, large 4to, pp. [4], iii, [1], 206, [1]; hand-colored frontispiece portrait, numerous engraved plates and illustrations in the text throughout; contemporary half vellum over marbled boards, gilt lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine, t.e.g.; vellum a bit soiled, else very good and sound.
1135.
SKELTON, PHILIP, Rev. Discourses, controversial and practical … to which is prefixed Burdy's life of the author. Edited by the Rev. Robt. Lynam. London: Richard Baynes, 1824. $500
First edition, 3 vols., 8vo, slightly later full polished blue calf, gilt-decorated spines in 6 compartments, red morocco labels in 1, marbled edges and endpapers; light rubbing but generally fine and handsome.
1136.
[SLACK, ANN FISHER.] The pleasing instructor; or, entertaining moralist: consisting of select essays, relations, visions, and allegories, collected from the most eminent English authors. To which are prefixed, thoughts on education. Manchester: S. Johnson; Liverpool: T. Johnson, 1839. $85
12mo, pp. 360; woodcut vignette on title-p., contemporary full speckled calf neatly rebacked, new morocco label on spine. Includes selections from The Rambler, The Adventurer, The World, and The Gentleman's Magazine, as well as poetry by Elizabeth Carter, Hannah More, Mathew Prior, and Samuel Johnson. First published in 1757.
1137.
SMITH, J. THORNE. Biltmore Oswald. The diary of a hapless recruit. New York: Stokes, [1918]. $225
First edition of the author's first book, 12mo, pp. viii, 87; 31 full-p. illustrations by Richard Dorgan; nice, bright copy in the uncommon dust jacket which shows a few old, short tape repairs to the verso. Not in Smith, American Fiction 1901-1925.
1138.
SMITH, MARIA LAVINIA. The fugitive of the forest. A romance. Philadelphia: John Royer, printer, 1836. $575
First and only American edition, first published in London in 1801; tall 12mo, pp. 199; contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine; worn, but sound. Chicago and Michigan State only in OCLC. The 1801 edition is only at Yale.
1139.
SMITH, SAMUEL FRANCIS. Poems of home and country. Also, sacred and miscellaneous verse … Edited by Gen. Henry B. Carrington. Bost., N.Y. & Chicago: Silver, Burdett & Co., 1895. $450
"Edition De Luxe," limited to 250 copies signed by the author, this being no. 3, 8vo, pp. xxvi, [2], 382; fine copy in orig. white and red cloth gilt, t.e.g., retaining the original printed cloth chemise. The preface reprints letters of Whittier and Holmes. Smith, the author of "My Country 'tis of Thee," died the same year this book was issued. BAL 18371.
1140.
SMITH, WILLIAM ROBERTSON. Lectures & essays … Edited by John Sutherland Black and George Chrystal. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1912. $100
8vo, pp. xii, 622, plus 2pp. ads, frontis.; very good in original green cloth, gilt spine, t.e.g, the very slightest of wear to extremities. A scholar of Oriental languages and the Old Testament, Smith served as coeditor and editor in chief of the Encyclopedia Britannica during the 1880s.
1141.
SMOLLETT, TOBIAS. The adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom. London: W. Johnston, 1753. $1,250
First edition, 2 volumes, 12mo, pp. [2], viii, 262; [2], 315; contemporary full original calf, simple double gilt rules on covers, gilt-paneled spines, red morocco labels; upper joints slightly cracked, but generally a very good copy, unrestored, and retaining the final blank leaf in vol. I; contained in a full crush brown levant solander case. Smollett's third novel, "the story of an unmitigated villain, whose mother was a camp-follower in Marlborough's army, and who took the title of Count without any right to it. Endowed with talent and adroitness, but with no spark of honor or decency, he is received and brought up in the family of the German Count Melville whose benevolence he repays by attempting to beguile his daughter into marriage, and when he fails, by organizing with his confederate, the daughter's maid, a series of thefts on the family. Fathom passes from fraud to fraud, and seduction to seduction, in repulsive succession. His principal achievement is the betrayal of the honest Renaldo, his benefactor's son, and his attempt to seduce Monimia, the woman whom Renaldo is about to marry, and who only escapes his violence by feigning death. Finally Fathom is detected in his crimes and imprisoned; and Monimia, whom Renaldo had mourned as dead, is restored to her lover. But the author relents and saves Fathom from the fate he has richly merited, by an unconvincing repentance" (Ox. Comp. to Eng. Lit.). Rothschild 1912-13; NCBEL II, 963.
1142.
SMOLLETT. The adventures of Peregrine Pickle. In which are included, memoirs of a lady of quality. London: printed for the author and sold by D. Wilson, 1751. $1,250
First edition, 4 vols., 12mo, full contemporary calf, maroon morocco labels on gilt paneled spines, skillful repair to spine ends, lacking the final blank in vol. 2, but with the errata and final blank in vol. 3, contained in a full brown morocco pull-off box. L12 in vol. III is a cancel, as usual. "The hero is a scoundrel and a swashbuckler, with little to his credit except wit and courage; and the book is mainly occupied with his adventures in England and on the Continent, many of them of an amatory character" (Ox. Comp. to English Lit.). Rothschild 1910.
1143.
SMOLLETT. The adventures of Peregrine Pickle … The third edition.. London: R. Baldwin and M. Richardson, 1765. $450
4 vols., 12mo, full contemporary calf, recased and rebacked to match, gilt lettering direct on spine; good and sound. This is the last edition published in Smollett's lifetime.
1144.
[SMOLLETT.] The adventures of Roderick Random. The second edition. London: printed for J. Osborn, 1748. $385
2 volumes, 12mo, pp. xxiii, [1], 324; xii, 372; without half-titles, as issued; engraved frontispiece in each volume; full contemporary calf, rebacked and recased in the 19th century; a good, sound set. The first edition was published in January of the same year (see Rothschild 1905). Smollett's first work of prose fiction, the hero of which, "like Gil Blas, recounts a life of varied adventures which he experiences in the company of a servant" (DNB).
1145.
SMOLLETT. The history of England. From the Revolution to the death of George the Second. (Designed as a continuation of Mr. Hume's History.) A new edition, with the author's last corrections and improvements. London: T. Cadell and R. Baldwin, 1785. $450
First printing of the revised edition, 5 volumes, 8vo, engraved frontispiece portrait, half-titles, and advertisement lead in the last volume; contemporary full calf, recased and rebacked, gilt lettering direct on spines; gilt rules and morocco labels on spines; generally a very good, sound set. "The purchasers of D. Hume's History of England having been long desirous of a continuation; the proprietor of Dr. Smollet's history (being in possession of a copy with the author's last corrections) has been induced to reprint that work, from the Revolution, where Hume's History ends, to the death of George II" (advertisement). Apparently not common. Only eight locations in ESTC.
1146.
SMOLLETT. The history of England… London: Longman, Brown, Green [et al], 1848. $350
4 volumes, 8vo, engraved frontispiece portrait, half-titles in vols. 1-3; contemporary full polished tan calf by Dalton, red and black morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines, marbled endpapers and edges; some scuffing but generally very good.
1147.
SMOLLETT. Continuation of the complete history of England. London: Richard Baldwin, 1760-67-60-61., 1760. $1,500
First editions, except vol. 2 is later edition, and a fifth volume was added after the fact in 1765; 4 volumes, 8vo, pp. 480; 478; 463; 472; copper-engraved portrait frontispiece of the author, 39 copper-engraved portraits, 8 engraved folding maps; contemporary and probably original calf-backed marbled paper-covered boards, red morocco labels on spines; spines darkened and occasionally chipped, but on the whole a good, sound set or better, unrestored.
1148.
SMOLLETT. Travels through France and Italy. Containing observations on character, customs, religion, government, police, commerce, arts, and antiquities. With a particular description of the town, territory, and climate of Nice: to which is added, a register of weather, kept during a residence of eighteen months in that city. London: printed for R. Baldwin, 1766. $1,000
First edition, 8vo, 2 vols., pp. [4], 372; [4], 296; full contemporary unlettered calf, sprinkled edges; slight cracking of joints and spines just a little rubbed and chipped, with headbands exposed. Rothschild 1921; Cox I, p. 137: "Smollett was probably the most embittered and cantankerous Englishman that ever traveled abroad. Everything and everybody conspired to excite his irascibility. The food and the inns were bad, the accommodations were damp, dirty, and dark; the postillions, innkeepers, and the whole crew of caterers to travelers combined to irritate him with their sharp practices and outrageous extortions … Nevertheless, being an acute observer, he saw much more than he was given credit for." Red ownership stamp on both half-titles of J. Kerrick, 1768," and late 18th or early 19th century owner's initials in top margins of title-pp.
SNELL, ROY J. Told beneath the northern lights … with illustrations by Florence J. Hoopes. Boston: Little, Brown, 1925. $425
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 238; color frontispiece, a number of illustrations in the text (4 full-p.); a fine copy in a near fine, unclipped jacket.
mormon poetry
1150.
SNOW, ELIZA R. Poems, religious, historical, and political. Liverpool: F. D. Richards; London: Latter-Day Saints' Book Depot, 1856. $1,500
First edition, slim 8vo, pp. viii, 270, [1]; fore-edge, front cover, and spine spotted, else very good in orig. blue cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine. Together with: Snow, E. R., Poems, religious, historical, and political. Also two articles in prose, vol. II. Salt Lake City 1877, pp. iv, 284; engraved frontispiece portrait; front free endpaper excised, scribble on recto of rear free endpaper, orig. blue cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine, rebacked, original spine laid down. Both volumes in a blue cloth clamshell box, printed paper label on spine. Flake 7843 and 7844 (catalogued under Eliza Roxy Snow Smith).
1151.
SOLZHENITSYN, ALEXANDER. One day in the life of Ivan Denisovich. New York: Prager, [1963]. $150
First American edition of the author's first book, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 210; very good copy in the dust jacket. Translated by Max Hayward and Ronald Hingley. Introduction by Hingley and Leopold Labedz.
1152.
SOTHEBY, WILLIAM. Constance de Castile. A poem, in ten cantos. Boston: West and Blake, 1812. $300
First American edition, 16mo, pp. iv, 197, [1], [2] ads; original blue printed boards; spine a bit rubbed and cracks starting at the joints, else a good copy of a fragile book. American Imprints 26781.
1153.
SOUTHEY, ROBERT. The curse of Kehama. The third edition. London: Longman, Hurst [et al.], 1812. $125
2 vols., small 8vo, pp. [v]-xi, [7], 251; [4], 213; contemporary full diced calf, red morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines; top of spine of vol. I chipped away for approx. one-half inch; all else good and reasonably sound. Dedicated to William Savage Landor. Early ownership signature of "J. H. Harris, Caius Coll." at the top of each title-p.
1154.
SOUTHEY. The life of Wesley; and the rise and progress of Methodism. The second edition. London: Longman, Hurst [et al.], 1820. $175
2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xxxi, [1], 512; [2], 622; contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards; tops of spines a little cracked, preliminaries foxed, but all else good and sound. "The admirable Life of Wesley, Coleridge's "favourite among favourite books," appeared in 1820 (London, 2 vols. 8vo; 3rd edit. with notes by Coleridge and Alexander Knox, 1846, 8vo)" (DNB). NCBEL III 257.
1155.
SOUTHEY. A tale of Paraguay. London: Longman, Hurst [et al.], 1825. $300
First edition, 12mo, pp. xviii, [2], 199, [1]; 2 engraved plates by Westall after Heath; orig. drab paper-covered boards, spine partially perished, else good and the binding remains reasonably sound.
1156.
SOUTHEY. Vindiciae ecclesiae anglicanae. Letters to Charles Butler, Esq. comprising essays on the Romish religion and vindicating the book of the church. London: John Murray, 1826. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxvi,526, [1]; slightly later full polished olive calf, maroon morocco label on blind tooled spine, gilt central supralibros on both covers; minor rubbing, but very good. "Between 1820 and 1828 much of Southey's attention was absorbed by the Roman catholic controversy, which the agitation for Roman catholic emancipation provoked. In 1824 he published The Book of the Church (London, 2 vols. 8vo; very numerous editions), a narrative of striking episodes in English ecclesiastical history, delightfully written but superficial and prejudiced. Charles Butler's reply produced Southey's Vindiciae Anglicanae in 1826" (DNB). NCBEL III 257
1157.
[SOUTHEY.] Warter, John Wood. Southey's common-place book. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1849-50. $50
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, 416; 471; contemporary half brown morocco over marbled boards, t.e.g., marbled endpapers; bindings rubbed, moderate dampstain to both volumes, still a good, sound set. Volume II is the Second series, special collections; both volumes are complete on their own.
1158.
SPARK, MURIEL. Child of light. A reassessment of Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. Essex: Tower Bridge, [1951]. $225
First edition of the author's first book published under her own name; 8vo, pp. [iii]-xii, [2], 235; slight creasing at the top of the spine of the dust jacket, back panel of jacket a bit soiled, else fine.
1159.
SPELMAN, WILLIAM. A dialoge or confabulation between two travellers which treateth of civile and pollitike gouvernement in dyvers kingdomes & contries. Printed from the MS. of the author William Spelman written circa 1580. Edited with notes and introduction, by J.E. Latton Pickering, librarian to the Honourable Society of the Inner Temple. London: [printed for members of the Roxburghe Club by]: Nicols and Sons, 1896. $500
4to, pp. [2], xiv, 125; double-p. facsimile of an Ortelius map, full-p. facsimile of the MS.; orig. quarter brown morocco over purple paper-covered boards, gilt-lettered on spine; a few scuff marks; very good copy. Printed for the members of the Roxburghe Club, a list of whose 40 members is among the preliminaries. The text, taken from a hitherto unpublished Elizabethan manuscript, is a dialogue between two travelling Cambridge students "containing many interesting anecdotes … both upon the state of society and people on the Continent - particularly in the Low Countries - and also in England" (Introduction).
1160.
SPENDER, STEPHEN. The edge of being. London: Faber & Faber, [1949]. $55
First edition, slim 8vo, 57pp., front free endpaper with small piece clipped from top corner, else fine in the jacket.
1161.
SPENDER. Forward from liberalism. London: Victor Gollancz, 1937. $50
First edition, Left Book Club issue, 8vo, 295pp., Gollancz coupon for membership in Left Book Club membership laid in; pages browning, else very good in original printed orange wrappers. Spender's view of communism.
1162.
SPENSER, EDMUND. Complete works of Edmund Spenser. Edited from the original editions and manuscripts by R. Morris … With a memoir by J. W. Hales. London: Macmillan, 1869. $125
"The Globe Edition," small 8vo, pp. lv, [1], 736; a fine copy in contemporary half black morocco, gilt paneled spine in 6 compartments, red morocco label lettered in gilt in 1, t.e.g.
1163.
SPENSER. The poetical works. London: William Pickering; Oxford: Talboys & Wheeler, 1825. $350
5 volumes, 8vo, engraved frontispiece portrait, vignette "wreath" title-pp. (see Keynes, p. 16); orig. red glazed cloth, paper labels on spines; spines faded to brown, spine ends chipped and cracked, otherwise a very good, sound set in an early publisher's cloth binding. It was Pickering who introduced cloth to the world of bookbinding, probably in 1820. "After this beginning Pickering followed the practice throughout his publishing career. He was afterwards imitated by other publishers, but the smooth red, magenta, puce, or dark blue cloth used by Pickering remained for many years the distinguishing mark of his books … The use of cloth as a publisher's binding made little difference to the cost of the books and was a considerable economy from the buyer's point of view, since the book could be used without the necessity for rebinding … The innovation thus quietly made by Pickering in 1820 has had its effect on the whole subsequent history of the publishing trade" (Keynes, p. 14). Keynes, p. 90.
1164.
SPENSER. The works … with the principle illustrations of various commentators. To which are added, notes, some account of the life of Spenser, and a glossarial and other indexes. By the Rev. Henry John Todd. London: F.C. and J. Rivington [et al.], 1805. $850
8 volumes, large 8vo (10” tall - an old penciled note on the endpaper calls this a Large Paper copy), engraved frontis portrait in vol. 1, contemporary full polished paneled tan calf, neatly rebacked, black morocco labels on spine, a.e.g.; edges a little worn, title-p. and frontis in vol. 1 browned, else very good and sound. Lowndes, p. 2477.
1165.
SPINGARD, J.E. Critical essays of the seventeenth century. Oxford: Clarendon Press, [1957]. $125
Reprint of the 1908 edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, very good to fine set in original blue cloth, dust jackets. Vol. I 1605-1650; vol. II 1650-1685; vol. III 1685-1700. "The aim of this work is to collect all the material (save the writings of Dryden) necessary for a thorough study of the development of English criticism in the seventeenth century, and to make this development more intelligible by annotation and comment" (Preface).
several oxford imprints and a rare travel account
1166.
SQUIRE, SAMUEL. Two essays. The former, a defense of the ancient Greek chronology; to which is annexed, a new chronological synopsis; the latter, an enquiry into the origin of the Greek language. Cambridge: J. Bentham for W. Thurlbourn [et al.], 1741. $1,500
First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], xiii, [3], 218 (including 22pp. of comparative chronological tables). Bound with: Middleton, Conyers. A treatise on the Roman senate. In two parts…, London: R. Manby and H.S. Cox, 1748; first edition, pp. 196. Bound with: Akinside, Mark. The pleasures of imagination. A poem…, London: R. Dodsley, 1744; fourth edition, pp. 142, [2] ads; title-p. printed in red and black. Bound with: Bolton, Robert. On the employment of time. Three essays. The second edition. London: J. Whiston [et al.], 1751, pp. xxvii, [1], 130, [2] ads. Bound with: [Burton, John.] Epistolae altera peregrinantis, altera rusticantis. Oxonii: e Theatro Sheldoniano, impensis J. Fletcher, 1748, first edition, pp. [4], 32, [6] ads; first letter, "Apodemountos epistole," in Greek; second letter, "Iter Bathoniense," in Latin. Bound with: [Lyttelton, George Lyttelton.] Observations on the life of Cicero. The second edition. London: printed by J. Purser for Lawton Gilliver, 1741, pp. 56. Bound with: [Burton, John.] Epistola critica graece conscripta ad Joh. Gul. Thompson … Accedit eulogium memoriae sacrum Johan. Rogers S.T.P. item Epistola ad Edw. Bentham S.T.P., Londini: apud J. & J. Rivington; & J. Fletcher, Oxonii, 1750, first edition, pp. [32], 36. Bound with: [Beare, William.] Turnus and Drances: being an attempt to shew, who the two real persons were, that Virgil intended to represent under those two characters, Oxford: printed for W. Owen; and sold by Sackville Parker, 1750, first edition, pp. 30. Bound with: Stacie, John. The rise and progress of the papal power. Translated from the French of Abbe Vertot, London: F. Cogan, 1737, first edition in English, pp. vi, 50; a translation of his Origine de la grandeur de la cour de Rome. Bound with: Lucas, William. A five weeks tour to Paris, Versailles, Marli, &c. shewing the different charge attending one, two, or four persons through this tour … With an accurate description of Paris … And also an account and description of the coins; the charge post-chaise from Calais to Paris … and all other necessary … precautions, and instruction for this pleasant tour, London: T. Waller, 1750, first edition, pp. [2], 38. Bound with: Forster, Nathaniel. A dissertation upon the account suppos'd to have been given of Jesus Christ by Josephus, being an attempt to shew that this celebrated passage, some slight corruptions only excepted, may reasonably be esteem'd genuine, London: printed at the Theatre for James Fletcher … and sold by J. and J. Rivington, 1750; first edition, pp. 65, [1] ads. Together in 2 octavo volumes, contemporary full calf, gilt-decorated spines, red morocco labels, manuscript table of contents on flyleaves; most of these tracts are scarce, and some, notably the Lucas, are even rare.
1167.
STANHOPE, PHILIP HENRY, Lord Mahon. The life of Belisarius. Second edition. London: John Murray, 1848. $150
8vo, pp. xx, 460; engraved folding map handcolored in outline; orig. plum cloth, spine a little sunned; old bookplates one pasted over the other; generally very good and sound.
1168.
[STARRETT, VINCENT.] Et cetera; a collector's scrap-book. Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1924. $75
First edition, one of 625 numbered copies, 8vo, pp. [18], 253; title-page in red and black with woodcut border; original taupe cloth shelfback and gray boards, printed paper spine label; boards edge worn, light dampstain to cloth, spine label rubbed, else very good. An anthology of previously uncollected work by Crane, Hearn, Carl Van Vechten, Lord Dunsany, Ernest Dowson, Kipling, Bryant, and others. BAL 4100A, state B (priority undetermined); BAL 7983; BAL 17183.
1169.
STEELE, RICHARD. The conscious lovers. A comedy … as performed at the Theatre-Royale in Drury-Lane. Regulated from the prompt-book, by permission of the managers, by Mr. John Hopkins, prompter. London: John Bell and C. Etherington, 1776. $85
8vo, pp. 73, [1]; engraved frontispiece and title-p. dampstained; disbound, and contained in a stiff paper folding box, leather label lettered in gilt on upper cover. At the head of the title-p.: "Bell's Edition." First performed in November, 1722, this popular play went through 15 editions by 1791. CBEL II, p. 608.
1170.
STEELE & Joseph Addison. The guardian. The fifth edition. London: J. Tonson, 1729. $125
2 vols., small 8vo, pp. 350, [10] index; 358, [14] index; full contemporary speckled calf, gilt decorated spines and volume numbers; spines darkened, lacks labels, joints cracked, minor chipping at spine extremities; all else good and the binding remains sound; early ownership signatures of Ann Mathews.
1171.
STEELE & Addison. The guardian. London: J. & R. Tonson and S. Draper, 1745. $150
2 vols., small 8vo, pp. 362, [10] index; 369, [[14] index; full contemporary speckled calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; minor wear, slight cracking of the joints, but very good.
1172.
STEIN, GERTRUDE. Ida. New York: Random House, [1941]. $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. 154; fine copy in a near fine jacket with just a touch of soiling and one or two short breaks at the extremities. Contained in a quarter navy blue morocco clamshell box, gilt lettering on spine. Wilson A36a.
1173.
STEIN. In Savoy, or 'yes' is for yes for a very young man. A play of the resistance in France. London: The Pushkin Press, [1946]. $125
First edition, 12mo, pp. 61, [3]; near fine in original light blue wrappers in pictorial dust-wrapper, the word "Savoy" stamped on front free endpaper. One of the last things Stein wrote before her untimely death.
1174.
STEIN. Matisse Picasso and Gertrude Stein with two shorter stories. Paris: Printed by Maurice Darantiere for Plain Edition, [1933]. $450
First edition limited to 500 copies; pp. 278, [1]; original tan wrappers printed in black, lightly creased, else fine in matching slipcase. Wilson Al9.
1175.
STEIN. Narration. Four lectures. With an introduction by Thornton Wilder. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1969]. $65
8vo, pp. vii, [1], 62; portrait of Stein by Paul Tchelitchew; original paper covered boards in pink and silver with yellow spine lettered in black, matching slipcase, publisher's wrap-around band; fine.
1176.
STEIN. Operas and plays. Paris: Plain Edition, [1932]. $450
First edition limited to 500 copies, pp. 400, [1]; original tan paper wrappers printed in black, tan paper covered slipcase; lightly creased, else fine. Wilson A18a.
1177.
[STEPHEN, LESLIE.] Sketches from Cambridge. By a don. London & Cambridge: Macmillan, 1865. $350
First edition of the author's first original and separately published book; 8vo, pp. [4], 144, 28 (ads); very good copy in original terracotta cloth, gilt-lettered on upper cover. An avid long-distance walker and runner (he was just four seconds off the five-minute mile in 1860), mountaineer (he achieved the first ascent of Mont Blanc from St. Gervais, was president of the Alpine Club 1865-68, and editor of the Alpine Club Journal 1868-71), Leslie Stephen lead a distinguished and productive life, as first editor of the Dictionary of National Biography, as a miscellaneous writer, ethicist, and critic, and, perhaps today most famously, as the father of Virginia Woolf. Taken from essays originally published in the Pall Mall, this series of sketches is described by his successor as editor, Sidney Lee, in the DNB as "frankly humorous and occasionally flippant."
1178.
STEPHEN. History of English thought in the eighteenth century. Second edition. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1881. $200
2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 466, [2] ads; xi, [1,] 469, [1], [2] ads; original green cloth, slight rubbing but very good and sound, and with large bookplates in each volume presenting this to a married couple, 1889. In the present volume of theological history, Stephen presents an account of the deist controversy, the "chief product of eighteenth-century theology," with a general description of the theological and philosophical atmosphere of the time.
1179.
STEPHEN. Life of Dickens [cover title].n.p., n.d.: [Philadelphia, ca. 1900.] $45
8vo, pp. 46; original gray wrappers printed in red; staples rusty, some edge wear; good copy. Reprinted from the entry in the Dictionary of National Biography, as a supplement to the de luxe edition of Frank T. Marzials Life of Charles Dickens, issued by John D. Morris of Philadelphia in an edition limited to 1000 copies. Podeschi H428. See also Podeschi H313
with the dust jacket
1180.
STEPHEN. English literature and society in the eighteenth century. Ford lectures, 1903. London: Duckworth, 1904. $850
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 224; fine copy in original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine, and original printed dust jacket; spine of jacket darkened and a little chipped, and with a small stain or two, but the jacket is generally very good. The author's last book, published on the very day of his death. Four pages of closely-written contemporary mss. notes laid in, apparently made in connection with a review.
1181.
STEPHENS, GEORGE, & Gunnar Olof Hyltes-Cavallius. Sveriges historiska och politiska visor. [Volume 1, all published.]Orebro: N.M. Lindh, 1853. $225
First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 372; original half blue calf over black pebble-grain cloth, some rubbing, slight staining, upper joint cracked; very good or better. A collection of Swedish historical and political poetry, from the library of George Stephens.
1182.
STEPHENS, JAMES. On prose and verse. New York: Bowling Green Press, 1928. $45
Edition ltd. to 1000 copies with typography by Frederic Warde, 12mo, 41pp.; 2 stains on each attached flyleaf, otherwise near fine in the original patterned cloth, green leather label on spine. Ransom, Private Presses, p.222.
1183.
[STERNE, LAURENCE.] A sentimental journey through France and Italy, by Mr. Yorick. [With:] Yorick's sentimental journey continued. To which is prefixed some account of the life and writings of Mr. Sterne [by John Hall-Stevenson]. London: printed for T. Beckett and P.A. DeHondt, 1768; S. Bladon, 1769. $1,950
First editions, 12mo, together 4 volumes, complete with half-titles and subscribers' list, pp. xx, 203; [4], 208; xvii, [1], 176; [2], 175; with the Sterne coat-of-arms on p. 38 of vol. II; Rothschild 1972, showing p. 150, vol. I to be variant 2, and p. 133, vol. II to be variant 1. All in matching full polished tan calf gilt extra by Reviere, a.e.g., red and green morocco labels, vol. I neatly rebacked with old spine laid down; other joints moderately tender; otherwise a clean and very attractive set. Doheny copies, with leather book labels affixed to front pastedowns. The continuation was written by John Hall-Stevenson, a life-long friend of Sterne's who appeared as the character Eugenius in Tristram Shandy, and whose brief life of Sterne in the first volume is the earliest published biography of the author. Grolier, English 100, #54.
1184.
STERNE. A sentimental journey through France and Italy. New York: J.W. Bouton, 1884. $150
Small folio, pp. [16], 210; orig. color pictorial wrappers, 12 gravure plates and many illus. in text after designs by Maurice Leloir; previous owner's signature on first fly, internally otherwise fine; wrappers with slight spotting and soiling, spine with small crack at top, else fine in soiled publisher's cloth folding box. Attractive production.
1185.
STERNE. The works … in four volumes … with a life of the author, written by himself. London: Sharpe and Son, Reynolds and Co. [et al.], 1819. $200
4 volumes, 8vo, 2 engraved frontispieces; later speckled calf by Riviere, double gilt rule on covers, red and green morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines, edges stained yellow; some rubbing of the spines and joints, else very good.
1186.
[STEVENS, HENRY.] An account of the proceedings at the dinner given by Mr. George Peabody to the Americans connected with the Great Exhibition at the London Coffee House, Ludgate Hill on the 27th October 1851. London: William Pickering [printed for private distribution], 1851. $550
First edition, tall 8vo, pp. 114, [1]; title printed in red and black; handsomely printed by Charles Whittingham; fine, bright copy in orig. blue blindstamped cloth, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover, a.e.g. Among the 140 or so attendees were John Carter Brown, Samuel Colt, George Sumner, and Henry Stevens of Vermont who has written the introductory note and who has probably edited the text. "The dinner reported in the following pages was given by Mr. Peabody with the double purpose of manifesting his respect for the gentlemen who were his guests, and of fostering brotherly love, and cementing yet closer the reunion, between England and America" (Stevens' introductory note).
1187.
STEVENSON, FANNY V. De G. The cruise of the "Janet Nichol" among the south sea islands. A diary by Mrs. Robert Louis Stevenson. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. x, [2], 189; map, and 24 plates (2 loose, but present); very good, bright, and sound in original red cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine. Stevenson's wife sails on 600-ton iron-screw cargo ship, topsail schooner rigged, to amplify her husband's memory and legacy.
1188.
STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. Ballads. London: Chatto & Windus, 1890. $60
First British edition, published 5 days after the Scribner edition; 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 137, [3]; slightly rubbed at the top of the spine and along the leading edge of the lower cover, else near fine in original blue buckram lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g. Beinecke 532; Prideaux 32.
1189.
STEVENSON. The black arrow: a tale of the two roses. London, Paris [et al.]: Cassell & Co., 1888. $40
First British edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 324, [20 ads dated 5G.7.88]; hinges cracked, spine faded and a bit stained; a good copy in original pictorial red cloth stamped in black and gilt on spine, and in black on upper cover. Beinecke 481; Prideaux 26
1190.
STEVENSON. Catriona. A sequel to "Kidnapped" being memoirs of the further adventures of David Balfour at home and abroad. London: Cassell & Co., 1893. $125
First edition, published simultaneously with the American edition, 8vo, pp. [2], ix, [1], 371, [1], [18] ads dated "5G 8.93"; fine copy in original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Beinecke 588
1191.
STEVENSON. A child's garden of verses. London: Longmans, Green, 1902. $20
Tenth impression, 12mo, pp. [x], 101; original blue cloth gilt; binding rubbed at edges, text block cracked and shaken, endpapers foxed; a good copy.
1192.
STEVENSON. A Christmas sermon. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900. $50
First separate edition, printed at the Merrymount Press; 12mo, pp. [4], 23, [3]; vignette title-p.; very good in original green cloth-backed gray paper-covered boards, light wear to extremities. Smith 63; Beinecke 552.
1193.
STEVENSON. David Balfour being memoirs of his adventures at home and abroad. Written by himself and now set forth by Robert Louis Stevenson. New York: Scribners, 1893. $125
First American edition, and first edition under this title (published in the U.K. as Catriona); small 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 406, [2] ads; very good copy in original decorative brown cloth stamped in silver and maroon and upper cover and spine. Beinecke 590; Prideaux 39 (citing the London edition).
illustrations by n. c. wyeth
1194.
STEVENSON. David Balfour… New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. $225
8vo, pp. xv, [3], 356; plates with illustrations by N. C. Wyeth; original cloth, pictorial cover label, pictorial endpapers; minimal general wear to binding, very good.
1195.
STEVENSON. Familiar studies of men and books. London: Chatto & Windus, 1924. $50
"Florence Press Edition," 8vo, pp. xxviii, 385; title-p. printed in red and black; original maroon cloth-backed boards, t.e.g.; a fine copy in a slightly soiled dust jacket. Studies of Whitman, Burns, Thoreau, etc.
1196.
STEVENSON. Father Damien. Portland: Thomas B. Mosher, 1897. $40
Narrow 16mo, pp. [12], 29; frontispiece port., title printed in red and black; original cream paper over boards, green cardboard slipcase; very good, partially unopened copy with the slipcase splitting at the edges, but still sound.
1197.
STEVENSON. A footnote to history. Eight years of troubel in Samoa. London, Paris & Melbourne: Cassell & Co., 1892.. $100
First edition, 12mo, pp. viii, 322, [2], [16] ads; original green cloth, spine gilt-lettered; leaning a bit, but overall a very good copy. Beinecke 566.
1198.
STEVENSON. Hitherto unpublished prose writings. Edited by Henry H. Harper. Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1921. $50
Edition limited to 450 copies, small 4to, pp. [2], iv, 7-195; inserted engraved limitation-p., frontispiece, title-p., and 9 facsimiles; engraved vignette portrait of Stevenson used as a headpiece; near fine in original quarter paper vellum over red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. Beinecke 719
1199.
STEVENSON. In the south seas. Being an account of experiences and |