| |
1201.
STEVENSON. Island nights' entertainments. Consisting of The beach of Falesa / The bottle imp / The isle of voices. With illustrations by Gordon Browne and W. Hatherell. London, Paris & Melbourne: Cassell & Co., 1893. $350
First British edition, published 5 days after the New York edition; 8vo, pp. x, [2], 277, [16] ads; inserted map printed in blue, black, green and red; 28 full-p. illustrations included in the pagination; original pictorial blue cloth; very slight darkening of the spine, else fine and bright. This copy has the price correction in ink in "Works by R. L. S." (p. ii). Beinecke 576; Prideaux 38.
1202.
STEVENSON. Kidnapped: being memoirs of the adventures of David Balfour… [London]: Cassell & Co., 1886. $500
First edition, first issue, with "business" for "pleasure" in line 11, p. 40, et al., and ads dated "5G 4.86," 8vo, pp. viii, 311, [1]; folding map, orig. terracotta cloth lettered in gilt on spine; bookplate removed from front free endpaper, covers a little spotted, spine darkened and the whole slightly rubbed, front hinge starting; a good copy or better. Beinecke 378; Prideaux, 18
1203.
STEVENSON. Kidnapped… New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. $500
First American edition (published simultaneously with the British edition), 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 324; folding map, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine; minor fraying at the botton of the spine; a very good, sound copy. This copy is in a variant binding from that described in Beinecke, and may be a remainder binding. Beinecke 378
1204.
STEVENSON. Lay morals and other papers. London: Chatto & Windus, 1911. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 320; title-p. printed in red and black; a fine copy in original black buckram lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g. Mostly reprinted material under a different title. Includes The Pentland Rising and Father Damien, among others.
1205.
STEVENSON. The letters of Robert Louis Stevenson to his family and friends. Selected and edited with notices and introductions by Sidney Colvin. London: Methuem and Co., 1902. $35
"Sixth and cheaper edition," 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xliv, 375; xiii, [1], 389, [1]; titles printed in red and black, gravure frontispiece in each column; original black buckram lettered in gilt on spine; some wear at the spine ends, else very good. Originally published in 1899.
1206.
STEVENSON. A lodging for the night. East Aurora: Roycrofters, 1902. $25
8vo, pp. [6], 44, [2]; frontis portrait, title within a decorative border, original limp reverse calf lettered in gilt on upper cover, t.e.g., yapp edges, pink moire pastedowns; near fine.
1207.
STEVENSON. A lodging for the night. A story of Francis Villon. San Francisco: The Windsor Press, 1926. $40
Edition limited to 750 copies on Rye Mill hand made paper, 12mo, pp., vii, [1], 27, [1]; title-page wood engraving by Julian A. Links; original tan cloth-backed boards; a bit shaken, else fine. Not in Beinecke.
1208.
STEVENSON. A Lowden Sabbath morn … Illustrated by A. S. Boyd. London: Chatto & Windus, 1898. $45
First illustrated and first separate edition, square 8vo, pp. 124, [4]; title-p. printed in red and black; full-p. illustrations in the text throughout by Boyd; a largely unopened copy in original pictorial dark green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, t.e.g.; minor rubbing, very good.
1209.
STEVENSON. The manuscripts of Robert Louis Stevenson's Records of a Family of Engineers. The unfinished chapters. Edited with an introduction by J. Christian Bay. Chicago: Walter Hill, 1929. First edition. $65
First edition limited to 300 copies, 4to, pp. 92, [1]; 4 full-p. facsimiles; original black cloth-backed marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine; a very good, sound copy. Printed at the Torch Press, Cedar Rapids.
1210.
STEVENSON. The master of Ballantrae: a winter's tale. London, Paris, New York, & Melbourne: Cassell & Co., 1889. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 332, [20] ads dated 5G.7.89; spine a bit darkened and with wear at extremities; a good, sound copy in original pictorial red cloth stamped in black and gilt on spine, and in black on upper cover. Beinecke 487.
1211.
STEVENSON. Memories and portraits. London: Chatto & Windus, 1887. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], x, 299, [1]; very good copy in original blue buckram lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g. This copy with an early inscription, "Walter McLaren with love, F. S. O., Christmas 1887" -- McLaren likely the British Member of Parliament for Crewe. Beinecke 454
1212.
STEVENSON. The merry men and other tales and fables. London: Chatto & Windus, 1887. $500
First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 296, [1], 32 (September ads); original decorative blue cloth stamped in black, silver, and gilt; fine and bright copy. Beinecke 411; Prideaux 20.
1213.
STEVENSON. On the choice of a profession. London: Chatto & Windus, 1916. $175
First separate and first book edition, 16mo, pp. 27, [3]; orig. printed dust jacket soiled and with a few short tears and splits around the edges. First published in Scribner's Magazine, January, 1915. Prideaux 73 and Beinecke 702, neither mentioning the printed jacket.
1214.
STEVENSON. Poems by Robert Louis Stevenson (hitherto unpublished). With introduction and notes by George S. Hellman and William P. Trent. Chicago: Privately printed by Mr. Francis S. Peabody, 1921. $125
"First printed edition" stamped in gilt on spine, tall 8vo, pp. 142, frontispiece portrait, title-page printed in red and black, 9 plates; original art vellum spine over drab paper-covered boards, lettered in gilt on spine; some wear to extremities with forecorners showing, the spine darkening, scattered stains, else very good. "The Bibliophile Society … has issued this small complimentary edition from the same type forms from which the Bibliophile edition [published the same year] was printed." The Bibliophile Society, using the manuscripts purchased by collector Francis Peabody, first published examples of Stevenson's unpublished poems in 1916. This 1921 publication includes manuscripts Peabody acquired in the meantime.
1215.
STEVENSON. Prayers written at Vailima. With an introduction by Mrs. Stevenson. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. $35
8vo, printed at the Merrymount Press, pp. xiii, [1], 19, [1]; title-page vignette printed in green; orig. black cloth-backed printed gray paper-covered boards hinges tender, some soiling. Smith 193.
1216.
STEVENSON. Prayers written at Vailima. [London: Chatto & Windus, 1928]. $35
Fourth impression, slim 4to, [24] leaves, printed on one side only, text reproduced in black and red from handwritten copy, colored initials and borders after Alberto Sangorski; orig. paper vellum over boards, rubbed. See Beinecke 685 for the first edition of 1910.
1217.
STEVENSON. Prince Otto … Third edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1886. $35
8vo, pp. viii, 300; previous owner's inscription on half-title, binding a little skewed, the whole slightly worn, otherwise a very good copy in original brown buckram lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g.
1218.
STEVENSON. R. L. S. Stevenson's letters to Charles Baxter. Edited by DeLancey Ferguson and Marshall Waingrow. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1956. $20
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxvi, [2], 385; fine copy in a slightly worn jacket and with a small abrasion in the upper right corner of the front panel.
1219.
STEVENSON. R. L. S. Stevenson's letters to Charles Baxter… London: Oxford University Press, 1956. $35
First British edition, 8vo, pp. xxvi, [2], 385; fine copy in the jacket.
1220.
STEVENSON. Records of a family of engineers. London: Chatto & Windus, 1912. $65
First separately printed edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 229, [2]; title-p. printed in red and black; original dark blue buckram lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g.; generally fine throughout. Beinecke 696
1221.
STEVENSON. Songs of travel and other verses. London: Chatto & Windus, 1896. $65
First separate edition, and one of only 500 printed; slim 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 85, [3], 32 (ads); title-p. printed in red and black; original blue buckram lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g.; spine rubbed, else very good. Beinecke 643; Prideaux 44
1222.
STEVENSON. St. Ives being the adventures of a French prisoner in England. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 438, [4] ads; original decorative brown cloth stamped in gilt and green on upper cover, and in gilt only on spine; slightly skewed, else very good. The binding is designed by Margaret Armstrong. Gullans 210; Beinecke 654
1223.
STEVENSON. St. Ives… London: William Heinemann, 1898. $45
First British edition, 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 312; slightly rubbed, else a very good, sound copy in original gray cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover. Beinecke 655
1224.
STEVENSON. Stevenson's workshop, with twenty-nine MS. facsimiles. Edited by William P. Trent. Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1921. $40
Edition ltd. to 450 copies, small 4to, pp. [3]-63 plus facsimiles, inserted engraved limitation-p. and frontispiece; a near fine copy in orig. red cloth backed in paper vellum. Reproductions of select pages from Stevenson's manuscripts with significant variants and/or unpublished versions of his printed works.
nice copy
1225.
STEVENSON. Strange case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde. London: Longmans, Green, 1886. $1,750
First British edition, published 4 days after the New York edition; slim 12mo, pp. [8], 141, [1], [1] ads; minor soiling, one central signature extended; a very good, clean copy in original salmon-colored cloth, floral endpapers. Beinecke 348; Prideaux 17.
1226.
STEVENSON. Dr. Jekyll - Mr. Hyde. En befunderlig fortoelling. Chicago: J.L. Relling & Co., 1891. $175
First edition in Norwegian; thin 12mo, pp. 88; orig. maroon cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover; pages browned otherwise very good. Not in NUC, Beinecke, or Prideaux.
1227.
STEVENSON. The strange case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. New York: George Munro's Sons, [1895]. $30
Small 8vo, pp. [7], 8-81, [2] ads, 11 (ads), [3] ads; original cream printed wrappers, chipped and a bit worn; the whole rather brittle; complete; good. Issued in Munro's Library of Popular Novels, no. 162. An unusual edition, not noted in Beinecke. 4 in OCLC.
1228.
STEVENSON. Tales and fantasies. London: Chatto & Windus, 1905. $40
First edition in this format, 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 237, [3]; very good copy in original blue buckram lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g. Includes the story "The Body Snatcher." Beinecke 769
1229.
STEVENSON. Travels with a donkey in the Cévennes. Boston: Roberts Bros., 1888. $35
12mo, pp. [2], 235, [1], [20] ads; frontispiece illustration by Walter Crane; slight wear at the head of the spine else a near fine copy in original green cloth stamped in black.
1230.
STEVENSON. Underwoods. London: Chatto & Windus, 1887. $35
Small 8vo, pp. xv, [3], 137, [3]; original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine; spine and extremities a bit rubbed, otherwise very good. First published the same year, but in green cloth with advertisements at the back. Conforms in all respects to the first edition as detailed in Beinecke but for the absence of the adverts at the back. See Beinecke 445-450.
1231.
STEVENSON. Underwoods. Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1900. $20
First Mosher edition limited to 925 copies on Van Gelder paper; narrow 12mo, pp. xv, [1], [2], 101, [1]; original stiff cream wrappers printed in brown on upper cover and spine, yapp edges; some toning of the wrappers; very good and sound.
1232.
STEVENSON. Vailima letters being correspondence addressed by Robert Louis Stevenson to Sidney Colvin November 1890 - October 1894. Chicago: Stome & Kimball, 1895. $75
First edition, 2 volumes, 12mo, pp. [3]-281, [3]; [2], iv, [2], [7]-275, [3]; frontispiece in each volume; original green buckram, gilt rules on covers, gilt lettering on spine (rubbed), t.e.g.; very good. Beinecke 609; Kramer 49.
1233.
STEVENSON. Vailima letters… London: Methuen, 1895. $40
First British edition, 8vo, pp. xx, 366, 32 (ads); 3 portraits; title-p. in red and black; original decorative brown buckram stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, t.e.g.; a good, sound copy. Beinecke 613
1234.
STEVENSON. Weir of Hermiston: an unfinished romance. London: Chatto & Windus, 1896. $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 289, [1], plus 32pp. publisher's catalogue dated March, 1896; title-p. printed in red and black; slightly rubbed but a very good, sound copy in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Beinecke 629; Prideaux 45: "Though but a fragment, Weir of Hermiston affords sufficient evidence to show that it would have been its author's greatest work."
1235.
STEVENSON. When the devil was well. Hitherto unpublished story … with introduction by William P. Trent. Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1921. $75
Edition limited to 450 copies, small 4to, pp. 127 (engraved title-p., frontispiece, and limitation notice in the pagination); folding facsimile; original quarter art vellum over green cloth sides, spine lettered in gilt, publisher's slipcase; spine darkened and slightly rubbed at extremities, else very good. Reproduced from a manuscript owned by Dr. A. S. W. Rosenbach. Beinecke 721
1236.
STEVENSON, & William Ernest Henley. Macaire - a melodramatic farce in three acts. [As contained in:] The Chap-book semi-monthly, vol. II, nos. 2-3. Chicago: Stone and Kimball, June 1-15, 1895. $175
First published edition, from the same setting of type as the "American copyright edition" (see Bienecke), with some minor changes in the pagination in the second volume, and the removal of the author's names at the end of the text; 2 vols., 12mo, original cream wrappers printed in red and black; minor cracking along the spines, but generally a very good set. Macaire was printed for private circulation only in 1885; it wasn't commercially published in book form until 1895 when it appeared in Chicago under the Stone & Kimball imprint, and in London later the same year under the Heineman imprint. It's appearance in the Chap-Book is its first commercial publication, preceding the book edition. Bienecke 341; Prideau 16.
1237.
STEVENSON, & Lloyd Osbourne. The ebb tide. A trio & quartette. Chicago & Cambridge: Stone & Kimball, 1894. $200
First edition, preceding the English edition by more than 2 months; sm. 8vo, pp. [iii]-204, [1]; binding slightly cocked, spine very slightly darkened, but overall a very good copy in orig. pictorial green cloth after a design by T.B. Meteyard, gilt lettering on spine, t.e.g. This is the first of 4 books by Stevenson issued by Stone and Kimball. On the flyleaf of this copy is a contemporary signature in pencil of Ingalls (?) Kimball. Beinecke 599; Prideaux 40; Kramer 24.
1238.
STEVENSON, & Osborne. The ebb tide. A trio and quartette. London: William Heinemanm, 1894. $250
First British edition, published two months after the Chicago edition; 8vo, pp. [8], 237, 20 (Heinemann ads dated August 1894); original pictorial pebble-grain bronze cloth stamped in black on upper cover and spine; spine slightly darkened; very good and sound. There are no less than five binding variants for this book, and with the exception of the last, no definite sequence has been determined. This copy is the fourth variant, in pebble-grain cloth and the publisher's circle on the lower cover three-quarters of an inch in diameter. Beinecke 60; Prideaux 40.
1239.
STEVENSON, & Osborne. The wrecker … Illustrated by William Hole and W. L. Metcalf. London, Paris & Melbourne: Cassell & Co., 1892. $60
First edition, 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 427, [1], [12] ads; 12 plates; original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine; corners rubbed, spine extremities a little worn and with one small crack starting at the bottom; all else very good. Beinecke 558; Prideaux 34
1240.
STEVENSON, & Osborne. The wrong box. London: Longmans, Green, 1889. $150
First edition, likely first issue with the rule under the word "Contents" on the contents page; 8vo, pp. [4], 283, [1], 16 (January ads); original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine and in black on upper cover; some soiling, small crack starting at the top of the spine, minor residue from bookplate removal; all else very good. The first of several collaborations between Stevenson and his stepson. Beinecke 498; Prideaux 29.
1241.
STEVENSON, & Fanny Van De Grift Stevenson. More new Arabian nights. The dynamiter. London: Longman, Green, and Co., 1885. $200
First edition, 12mo, pp. vi, [2], 207; original red cloth stamped in black on upper cover; spine faded, spine ends lightly chipped, hinges starting; a good copy of the scarce cloth issue. The vast majority of the edition was issued in green printed wrappers. Beinecke 323; Prideaux, 15
1242.
[STEVENSON.] Crowninshield, Ethel. Robert Louis Stevenson songs. Springfield, MA: Milton Bradley Co., 1913. $25
Oblong 8vo, pp. 32; printed music throughout; very good copy in original brown cloth-backed printed brown paper-covered boards. Not in Hammerton's Stevensoniana, nor in Beinecke.
1243.
[STEVENSON.] Hamilton, Clayton. On the trail of Stevenson. Garden City: Doubleday, Page and Co., 1916. $25
Third (expurgated) edition, large 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 157, [1]; partially unopened; frontispiece, vignette title-p., and 15 plates from drawings by Walter Hale; contemporary half brown morocco over blue linen sides, gilt lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, t.e.g.; upper joint a little rubbed; very good.
1244.
[STEVENSON.] Kelman, John, Jr. The faith of Robert Louis Stevenson. Edinburgh & London: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, 1904. $20
Second edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xvi, [4], 301, [1]; title-p. printed in red and black; near fine in original white cloth-backed blue cloth sides, morocco label on spine lettered in gilt. First published the previous year, here reprinted with new introductory matter.
1245.
[STEVENSON.] Rice, Edward. Journey to Upolu: Robert Louis Stevenson, Victorian rebel. New York: Dodd, Mead, [1974]. $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [3], 145; illustrations throughout; near fine in the dustjacket. "Here Edward Rice provides a new look at this writer whose life and purpose fit our world more closely than his own" (jacket blurb).
1246.
[STEVENSON.] Simpson, Eve Blantyre. The Robert Louis Stevenson originals. London & Edinburgh: T. Foulis, 1912. $60
First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 213, [1], [4[ ads; mounted color frontispiece portrait of Stevenson, 3 facsimiles of Stevenson's handwriting (1 folding), and 27 mounted plates; generally a fine copy in original brown buckram, gilt lettered on upper cover and spine, t.e.g. A biography of Stevenson based on original sources. Beinecke 1405
1247.
[STEVENSON.] Stubbs, Laura. Stevenson's shrine. The record of a pilgrimage. London: Alexander Moring, the De La More Press, 1903. $30
First edition, small 4to, pp. [4], 58, [2]; title-p. printed in red and black; gravure frontispiece, folding map and 19 plates from photographs; original pictorial green cloth, t.e.g.; spine slightly soiled; very good. The author travels to Samoa in search of Stevenson's grave, his house at Vailima, etc.
1248.
STICKNEY, JULIA NOYES. Poems on Lake Winnipesaukee. Haverhill, MA: C. C. Morse & Son, Book and Job Printers, 1884. $45
Privately printed for the author, 12mo, pp. 32; original ocher cloth lettered in gilt on front cover, very slight creasing at spine ends otherwise a fine copy. Nineteen poems inspired by the natural beauty surrounding the largest lake in New Hampshire--a popular summer resort area and later, home to industrialist Joseph Stickney's grand Mount Washington Hotel (the setting for the movie, The Shining).
1249.
STOCKTON, FRANK. The lady or the tiger? And other stories. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1884. $150
First edition, sm. 8vo, pp. [6], 201 plus 8pp. publisher's ads; extremities rubbed and worn, spine ends cracked, else good. in orig. pictorial grey and tan cloth. BAL 18880
1250.
STOCKTON. Mrs. Cliff's Yacht. Illus. by A. Forestier. New York: Scribners, 1896. $20
First edition, 8vo, binding slightly cocked, else very good in orig. dec. green cloth; BAL 18923.
beautiful copy in a margaret armstrong binding
1251.
[STOCKTON.] A story-teller's pack. Illustrated by Peter Newell, W.T. Smedley, Frank O. Small, Alice Barbarer Stephens and E.W. Kemble. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. $250
First edition, first printing (pp. [i-ii] present and endpapers on wove paper); 8vo, pp. viii, [2], 380; 15 plates by various artists; fine copy in stunning gray-purple cloth with vertical floral stamping in gilt, pale blue after a design by Margaret Armstrong, t.e.g. BAL 18926; Gullans 217.
1252.
STOPPARD, TOM. Every good boy deserves favor and Professional foul. Two plays. New York: Grove Press, [1978]. $40
First American edition, 8vo, pp. 124; fine in original beige cloth, dust-wrapper.
1253.
STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER. Uncle Tom's cabin. With twenty-seven illustrations on wood by George Cruikshank. London: John Cassell, 1852. $450
8vo, pp. xxiii, [1], 391, [1]; frontis of Stowe and 27 plates; contemporary if not original brown cloth, rear hinge cracked; extremities rubbed, minor cracks to both joints, else good and sound, or better. BAL has identified the Clark edition of April, 1852 as the earliest English edition, and specifically notes that the Cassell edition "frequently described as the first English edition, was issued in thirteen weekly numbers beginning Oct. 23, 1852" (see BAL 19518). Cohn 777.
one of 26 lettered copies
1254.
STRAND, MARK. The continuous life. Eighteen poems. With two woodcuts by Neil Welliver. Iowa City: Windhover Press, 1990. $2,000
First edition limited to 251 copies, this being one of 26 lettered copies signed by the poet and the illustrator (this being copy 'W'); folio, pp. [60], printed on Umbria paper on rectos only in black and blue, title-p. in black, gray and blue; 2 woodcuts in the text, repeated on 2 separate prints in pocket at the back, as issued; very fine copy in original plain gray wrappers held together with Japanese thongs. Original invoice laid in.
1255.
STRONG, L.A.G. The bay. Philadelphia & New York: J.B. Lippincott Co., [1942]. $35
First American edition, advanced reading copy, 8vo, 382pp.; near fine copy in orig. wrappers with small wraparound band quoting various reviews. English poet and novelist, member of the Irish Academy of Letters, Strong was said to possess "the poetic romanticism of the Gael, with an imagination tempered by the disillusionment of the age" (Kunitz & Haycraft p.1364).
1256.
STRONG. The garden. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. $35
First American edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 352; very good in dust jacket.
1257.
STRONG. The seven arms. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. $50
First American edition, 8vo, 316pp., limited to 250 copies for presentation with a 1 p. T.L.s. from Knopf laid in; a very good copy in orig. red cloth and slightly stained blue publisher's box.
1258.
SUE, EUGENE. The mysteries of Paris. A novel. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1844. $150
First American edition, 8vo, pp. 433, 32; contemporary brown quarter cloth over marbled boards, spine in 6 compartments with 5 raised bands, heavily decorated in gilt, red leather spine label lettered in gilt, marbled edges, marbled endpapers; binding rubbed at joints and edges, rear joint starting, a bit of foxing throughout, still a very good, attractive copy. Translated from the French by Charles H. Town. The final section is comprised of "Gerolstein: a sequel to the mysteries of Paris."
1259.
SUETONIUS TRANQUILLUS, CAIUS. Opera, & in illa commentarius Samuelis PitisciI, In quo Antiquitates Romanae ex auctoribus idoneis fere nongentis, Graecis et Latinis, veteribus & recentioribus, perpetuo tenore explicantur. ..Editio secunda priori ornatior & limatior. Leovardiae [i.e. Leuwarden]: Franciscus Halma, 1714-15. $450
2 vols., 4to, engraved title-p., vignette title printed in red and black, 27 copper-engraved plates (5 folding), elaborate engraved head- and tailpieces, full contemporary paneled calf, sprinkled edges, joints cracked, cords holding, labels wanting; the bindings remain sound. An important and erudite edition, and the best edition of Suetonius that had been published up to this time. With the printed bookplate of Robert Rawlinson, Trinity College, Cambridge, dated 1723.
1260.
[SURTEES, ROBERT.] Taylor, George & Rev. James Raine. A memoir of Robert Surtees, Esq., M. A., F. S. A.., author of the History of the county palatine of Durham… A new edition, with additions, by the Rev. James Raine. Durham: published for the [Surtees] Society by George Andrews; London: Whittaker & Co. and T. & W. Boone; Edinburgh: Blackwood and Sons, n.d., [ca. 1852.] $150
8vo, pp. [iii]-xxi, [1], 441, [1]; silhouette portrait frontispiece and a folding facsimile; bound without the half-title in slightly later quarter calf over marbled boards, red morocco label on spine; extremities rubbed; good and sound. Includes selections from Surtees' poetry and letters, as well as the extensive memoir.
1261.
SURTEES, ROBERT SMITH. Hillingdon Hall, or, the cockney squire, a tale of country life. London: John C. Nimmo, 1888. $500
First complete book edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 519, [1], 24 (ads); hand colored frontispiece and 11 hand colored steel engraved plates by Wildrake, Heath and Jellicoe; very good, reasonably bright copy in orig. pictorial red cloth, gilt-stamped on upper cover and spine, and contained in a quarter red morocco slipcase. Tooley 474.
1262.
[SWIFT, JONATHAN.] [Boyle, John, Fifth Earl of Orrery.] Remarks on the life and writings of Dr. Jonathan Swift, Dean of St. Patrick's, Dublin; in a series of letters from John Earl of Orrery to his son, the Honourable Hamiltron Boyle. The second edition, corrected. London: A. Millar, 1752. $350
First London edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 214, [8]; engraved frontis portrait of Swift; contemporary and probably original calf-backed marbled boards, label perished but a good, sound, venerable copy of the first biography of Swift, first published in Dublin in November, 1751. Lowndes III, 1734; Rothschild 1492; Teerink 1333.
vellucent binding by chivers
1263.
SWINBURNE, ALGERNON CHARLES. A channel passage and other poems. London: Chatto & Windus, 1904. $2,500
Second edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 213, [2]; in an attractive hand-painted vellucent binding by Cedric Chivers, with a decorated panel on the upper cover with art nouveau design incorporating entwined vines, a mother-of-pearl onlay, a wreath and a lyre within a pink and green border, full doublures of glazed vellum, and a similar design on the spine, a.e.g.; the spine very slightly darkened; about fine throughout.
1264.
SWINBURNE. The character and opinions of Dr. Johnson … A unique Wiseian assemblage of Swinburne materials later separated at the British Museum and now reconstructed by William H. Todd. [n.p., 1985.] $40
Edition limited to 250 copies, 4to, pp. [2], 2, [2], 7-10. [2], [9] facsimile manuscripts, [3]; a fine copy in original printed stiff tan wrappers. Commentary on Swinburne's only written work on Johnson, a reprinting of the original London, 1918, publication limited to 30 copies only, and facsimiles of the holograph manuscript. A keepsake printed for The Johnsonians, an association formed in 1946 to commemorate the birthday of Samuel Johnson.
1265.
SWINBURNE. A note on Charlotte Bronte. London: Chatto & Windus, 1877. $125
First edition, second issue, with the dedication leaf to Theodore Watts inserted between A2 and B1; 8vo, pp. [6], 97, 32-p. catalogue at the back dated 1885; fine, bright copy in orig. gilt-stamped green cloth. Wise, Swinburne, 64.
1266.
SWINBURNE. Selections from the poetical works … to which is appended a sketch of the poet's life by himself. London: Chatto & Windus, 1915. $150
12mo, pp. xiv, 273, [2]; 2 plates; contemporary half vellum by Riviere and Son, the spine richly gilt with flowers and harps, green morocco label lettered and decorated in gilt, t.e.g.; some soiling, the pages beginning to brown, but very good and sound.
1267.
SWINBURNE. A word for the navy. London: George Redway, 1887. $450
First published edition limited to 250 copies; 8vo, pp. 16; orig. blue printed wrappers preserved; later 3/4 gray morocco; some rubbing, but very good. CBEL III, 318; Wise 83; Ashley Library 4391. See also Todd, A Handlist of Thomas J. Wise, 299f, describing "a forged Charles Ottley printing" of the same.
1268.
SYMONS, A.J.A. The quest for Corvo. An experiment in biography. New York: Macmillan Co., 1934. $45
First American edition, 8vo, pp. 293, [1]; 4 plates; jacket chipped with loss at head, spine darkened, else a very good copy.
his first book
1269.
SYMONS, ARTHUR. An introduction to the study of Browning. London, Paris [et al.]: Cassell & Co., 1886. $125
First edition of the author's first book; slim 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 216, [16] ads; light wear else a near fine copy in orig. green cloth, gilt lettering on spine.
1270.
SYMONS, JULIAN. Does literature exist? The Lurcy Lecture Amherst College March 1992. Council Bluffs, IA: Yellow Barn Press, [1993]. $65
Edition limited to 175 copies, 8vo, pp. [6], 17, [1]; title printed in red and black; very fine in orig. green cloth-backed marbled boards, paper label on spine. Designed and printed by hand by Neil Shaver on Rives paper. "An attack on deconstruction and some of its principal practitioners…"
1271.
SYMONS. Oscar Wilde: a problem in biography. Council Bluffs, IA: Yellow Barn Press, 1988. $100
Edition limited to 200 copies, 8vo, pp. [6], 27, [2]; 4 wood-engravings by John De Pol; very fine in orig. red cloth-backed paste-paper boards, paper label on spine. Designed and printed by Neil Shaver. Errata slip with an additional wood-engraving by De Pol laid in. The text or the Lurcy Lecture delivered at Amherst College.
1272.
TABER, HARRY PERSONS. Ezra and me. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., [1943]. $175
First edition, with a presentation T.L.s. from Taber tipped in (mentioning Erle Stanley Gardner and Frank Cobb), plus 3 other typed letters laid in, all addressed to Crane bibliographer, Ames Williams, on a variety of literary matters, all June-October, 1948. Ezra (not Pound) is a fictional skeleton in Taber's closet, and alter ego. Jacket with marginal rubbing and a few short tears repaired, else very good.
1273.
TACITUS, C. CORNELIUS. Opera omnia. Londini: sumptibus editoris excudebant M. Ritchie & J. Sammells, 1790-4. $1,500
4 volumes, 8vo, stipple-engraved frontis portrait in vol. I, engraved vignette arms of the editor, Henry Homer, on the title-pp.; slightly later full red straight-grain morocco, gilt supralibros of Homer on all covers, and enclosed by double gilt rule, gilt-paneled spines with green morocco labels (faded, and at one time retouched); a very good set of an "elegant and a correct edition, with an elaborate index" (DNB). A pencil note on the flyleaf states that this was Homer's own set, but in the absence of other evidence we make no attribution. The works of Tacitus were not published in their entirety until the 1515 Rome edition, and all editions afterwards stem from this, although its editor, Beroaldi, apparently deviated "from the true ancient reading" (Dibdin]. "A very beautiful and correct edition, forming a conspicuous figure in the list of classics published by the . . . excellent scholar, the late Mr. Homer: it exhibits the pure text of the author, and is accompanied with a copious and valuable index. Some copies are struck off on large paper, and bring a considerable price" (Dibdin II, 458). This copy with the bookplate of John Sparrow.
1274.
TAN, AMY. The hundred secret senses. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1995]. $45
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 358; fine in quarter cloth & boards, spine gilt, dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. By the author of The joy luck club and The kitchen god's wife.
his first book, signed
1275.
TARKINGTON, BOOTH. The gentleman from Indiana. New York: Doubleday & McClure, 1899. $250
First edition of the author's first book, being the "Author's Autograph Edition" limited to 1000 signed copies, 8vo, pp. viii, [2], 384; original pictorial green cloth stamped in red and white, top edges stained green, limitation statement signed by Tarkington mounted on front pastedown, some light wear and rubbing, hinges cracking and tender, else very good. First edition, later issue of the author's first published book, with "her heart" - originally "so pretty" - in line 16, p. 245. Johnson, High Spots, 71: "Politics and love in a growing mid-west town of the pre-Babbitt era when moonlight still created glamour."
inscribed
1276.
TARKINGTON. Monsieur Beauclaire. New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1900. $225
First edition, first state with the Gilliss Press seal measuring 1/2 inch, thin 8vo, pp. [8], 127, [2]; 6 plates including frontispiece illustrated by C.D. Williams, text decorations by Chas. Edw. Hooper; original crimson cloth gilt, matching chemise, slipcase of quarter crimson morocco and cloth (morocco rubbed); very slight fading to spine, upper hinge tender, short tear to front free endpaper, else a near fine copy. Inscribed by Tarkington on the half-title, "'and live men are jus' - names!’ said M. Beaucaire' to Mr. B.R. Linson who desires this one: Booth Tarkington Nov. 23, 1937." The author's second book. Merle Johnson page 489; Russo & Sullivan pp. 6-9.
1277.
TARKINGTON. Rumbin Galleries. Illustrated by Ritchie Cooper. New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1937. $100
First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 305; signed by Tarkington on the flyleaf; spine extremities of dust jacket creased and with minor blemishes; very good.
1278.
TASSO, TORQUATO.] Godfrey of Bulloigne, or the recoverie of Ierusalem. Done into English heroicall verse, by Edward Fairefax Gent. London: Ar[nold] Hatfield, for I[ohn] Jaggard and M[atthew] Lownes, 1600. $2,500
First edition in English, 8vo, pp. [8], 392; title within engraved woodcut border; title soiled, and with bottom blank margin neatly restored; a number of pages thumb-soiled in the fore-margins; 20th century full brown sheep. In this copy leaf B1 is in the rare, uncanceled state, with the uncorrected reading in the first line of the poem (see Pforzheimer). One of the greatest works of the late Italian Renaissance, the first complete translation of Tasso's Gerusalemme Liberata, and the most celebrated translation of Tasso's epic poem. "The work is dedicated to Queen Elizabeth in four six-line stanzas … Richard Carew had previously translated a portion of the poem, and Fairfax made full use of his predecessor's labours. But in refinement and poetic instinct Fairfax far surpasses not only Carew but the translators of later times. Brian Fairfax states that 'King James valued it above all other English poetry, and that it solaced Charles I in the time of his confinement" (DNB). Pforzheimer 1001; STC 23698.
1279.
TASSO. Il Goffredo poema eroico … con gli argomenti del Signor Gio: Vicenzo Imperiale. Padova: Stamperia del Seminario, 1742. $175
16mo, pp. xxxiii, [1], 550; title printed in red and black, 21 full-p. copperplates in the pagination; 20th century full vellum, ink titling on spine.
whittier’s copy of taylor’s first book
1280.
TAYLOR, JAMES BAYARD. Ximena; or the battle of the Sierra Morena, and other poems. Philadelphia: Herman Hooker, 1844. $1,800
First edition of the author's first book, slim 12mo, 84pp., with a typed slip neatly tipped to the front pastedown stating that this is from the library of John Greenleaf Whittier, bookplate of R.W. Emerson upside down on rear pastedown; a few faint pencil markings in the text, moderate scattered foxing, but generally a fine copy in orig. brown paper-covered boards, paper label on spine, label rubbed with slight loss. Taylor and Whittier were apparently more than casual acquaintances. In Whittier's "Tent on the Beach" Taylor appears as the Traveler, and they are known to have reviewed, lectured and written essays on each other's works. The book is dedicated to Rufus Griswold who discovered and advanced Taylor's reputation.
1281.
TAYLOR, JOHN. The devil turn'd round-head: or, Plvto become a Brownist. Being a just comparison, how the Devil is become a Round-Head? In what manner, and how zealously (like them) he is affected with the moving of the Spirit. With the holy Sifters desire of copulation (if he would seem holy, sincere, and pure) were it with the Devil himself. As also, the Amsterdammian definition of a Familist. [London, 1642.] $3,750
First edition, small 4to, pp. [8]; title-page woodcut; bound by Mackenzie in full olive morocco decorated in gilt, spine elaborately gilt, inner dentelles, marbled endpapers; joints rubbed, else very good. John Taylor, called "The Water Poet," was a waterman, collector of the wine fees for the Lieutenant of the Tower, and keeper of a public house at Oxford and Westminster. He wrote a vast number of pamphlets numbering some 138 on a variety of subjects which were first collected in 1630. Taylor was known for his eccentric exploits, one of which was sailing on the Thames in a boat made of brown paper. In this work the title-page contains an interesting woodcut which is from the block used for Taylor's "A Reply as true as Steele" (1641), reproduced in the catalogue of the Clawson Sale 1926. In this version the devil's horns were, however, removed from the block, so as to show him transformed into a Roundhead. UCLA, Yale, Harvard, and NYPL in OCLC; NUC adds Indiana, Chicago, and the Huntington. Wise, Ashley Library, vol. 7, p. 92.
presentation copy of his first book
1282.
TEALL, GARDNER. The contessa's sister. A novel. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin at The Riverside Press, 1911. $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 243, [5]; fine copy in the dust jacket. Inscribed by the author to "Shigeyoshi Obata with best wishes of Gardner Teall, Eau Claire, Wisconsin, 19 February, 1918." The first book by this Wisconsin author. Smith T-103.
1283.
TEGNER, ESAIAS. Axel. From the Swedish of Esaias. By R.G. Latham. London: T. Hookham, 1838. $250
First edition in English, 8vo, pp. [4], 44; publisher's presentation blindstamp embossed in the title-p., original plain paper wrappers with paper label on upper cover. Together with Tegner's masterpiece Frithjofs Saga, Axel is the poem on which this Swedish author's reputation is based. In 1838 Latham translated and edited, with Sir E. Creasey, both Frithiof's Saga and Axel. These were his first two books of many on philological subjects, including his famous History of the English Language (1841, 5th edition 1862); and his edition of Dr. Johnson's Dictionary of the English Language, which he largely rewrote.
1284.
TEMPLE, WILLIAM, Baronet. The works of Sir William Temple, Bart. To which is prefixed, the life and character of Sir William Temple. Written by a particular friend. London: printed for J. Round, R. Gosling, T. Woodward [et. al.], 1740. $650
2 volumes, folio; pp. xiv, [2], 480; [8], 585; engraved frontispiece portrait of Temple after Lely; bookplates of William Sterling and with Sterlins gilt supralibros on upper and lover covers; contemporary full brown calf, gilt spines, black morocco labels; upper joints cracked, but generally a good, sound set, or better. Temple (1628-1699) was a statesman and writer who helped engineer the Triple Alliance of 1668 (Great Britain, Netherlands, Sweden) and was instrumental in arranging the marriage between William of Orange and Mary, King Charles II's niece (later King William III and Queen Mary II). His essays mark a development of the prose style in the English language, pioneering the use of the paragraph, and eliminating long parentheses and superfluous quotations. While residing at Moor Park, Temple employed Jonathan Swift as his amanuensis for nearly ten years, during which time Swift met "Stella" and wrote his Tale of a Tub and Battle of the Books. Swift assisted in editing Temple's works for publication and was left the profits accruing from their publication in Temple's will. This edition is reprinted from the 1720 edition which includes a preface on the life of Temple by Lady Giffard, his sister. There are separate title pages for each of the works. The first volume contains Temple's writings on the Netherlands, miscellaneous writings and his memoirs; the second volume contains his letters and is edited by Swift. See Teerink 477.
1285.
TENNIEL, JOHN. Cartoons from Punch. London: Bradbury & Evans, n.d., [ca. 1870s]. $275
Folio, pp. viii, and 100 plates after drawings by Tenniel; vignette title-p.; 3 plates with marginal tears (not entering the illustration or even the captions), else a very good, sound copy in orig. green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover, a.e.g.
1286.
TENNYSON, ALFRED, LORD. Ballads and other poems. London: C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1880. $200
First edition, small 8vo, pp. vi, 184; fine, bright, partially unopened copy in orig. green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Wise 138.
edward burne-jones’s copy
1287.
TENNYSON. Ballads and other poems. London: C. Keagan Paul, 1880. $750
First edition, 12mo, pp. 184, [3] ads; orig. green cloth stamped in gilt on spine; extremities rubbed, hinges cracked, spine ends chipped. With the bookplate of Edward Burne-Jones, and with the signature "Burne-Jones" on both the flyleaf and the title-p. NCBEL III, 415.
1288.
TENNYSON. The poetical works of… New York & Boston: Thomas Y. Crowell, [1885]. $150
2 vols., 8vo, pp. iv, [1], iv-v, [1], 462; [6], [463]-933; contemporary half brown calf over marbled boards, spine in 6 compartments with 5 raised bands, 2 black leather spine labels each, stamped in gilt, t.e.g., marbled endpapers; light rubbing to spines and at edges, ink stamps on verso of front free endpapers mostly erased; overall a nice looking, very good set.
with a golfing fore-edge
1289.
TENNYSON. The poetical works. London: Macmillan, 1904. $750
8vo, pp. viii, 646, [2]; contemporary full brown morocco by Spottiswoode & Co., gilt-lettered direct on spine, a.e.g.; generally fine. The fore-edge shows a painting of a golfing scene, a foursome in tweeds and berets hitting on the fairway.
1290.
TENNYSON. Tiresias and other poems. London: Macmillan, 1885. $225
First edition, sm. 8vo, pp. viii, 203, [1]; fine, bright, largely unopened copy in orig. green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Dedicated to Robert Browning. Wise 153.
1291.
TENNYSON. A welcome. London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1863. $125
Second printing, with the hollow diamond in the center of the French rule on title, 8vo, 4pp. (a single quarter-sheet folded in two); half-inch tear at upper outer edge not affecting text, else fine. Written to commemorate the arrival of Alexandra, Princess of Wales, who became Queen upon the accession of Edward VII. Later reprinted and amplified under the extended title "A Welcome To Alexandra" in Enoch Arden, 1864. Wise 104; Tinker 2082.
1292.
TERENTIUS AFER, PUBLIUS. Terence in English. Fabvlae comici facetissimi et elegantissimi poetae Terentii omnes anglicae factae & hac noua forma editae: opera ac industria, R.B. in Axholmensi insula Lincolnsherij Epwortheatis. Quinta editio multo emendatior. London: by John Legatt for John Boler, 1629. $500
Small 4to, pp. [8], 332, 335-428; contemporary full paneled calf, edges rubbed and worn, spine ends a little chipped, top margin cropped cloth with occasional loss to headlines and/or page numbers; joints cracked, cords holding, good and sound. Latin text followed by the English translation. Translator's dedication signed: Rich. Bernard. STC 23893.
1293.
TESNOHLIDEK, RUDOLF. The cunning little vixen. Translated by Tatiana Firkusny, Maritza Morgan & Robert T. Jones. Afterword by Robert T. Jones. Pictures by Maurice Sendak. New York: Farrar,Straus & Giroux, [1985]. $50
First American edition, 8vo, fine in like jacket.
1294.
THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE. The history of Pendennis. His fortunes and misfortunes. His friends and his greatest enemy. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1849-50. $375
First edition bound from the original parts, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. viii, 384; xii, 372; bound with engraved half-titles and 46 engraved plates; bound without the advertisements and the half-title in vol. II, in later half green calf over marbled boards, gilt-decorated spines in 6 compartments, red morocco label in 1, gilt lettered in 1; minor rubbing, else very good or better. Van Duzer, 165; Wolff 6693.
1295.
THACKERAY. The history of Pendennis… London: Bradbury & Evans, 1849-50. $175
First edition book edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [4], [v]-vii, [1], [v]-viii, 384; [2], [ix]-xii, 372; with a leaf of the preliminaries from volume II bound in volume I; engraved titles, 46 engraved plates; bound without the advertisements and printed half-titles in slightly later full polished crimson calf, gilt key borders on covers, gilt decorated spines, black morocco labels; plates darkened, minor rubbing, else very good. Van Duzer, 165; Wolff 6693.
1296.
THACKERAY. Mr.Brown's letters to a young man about town. Cambridge: The Riverside Press, 1901. $45
Edition limited to 500 numbered copies, 8vo, pp. viii, 210; spine soiled, pages partially unopened, otherwise a very good copy in orig. yellow cloth over marbled paper-covered boards. The publishers' note states that the letters originally appeared in Punch in 1849 and were included in Thackeray's Sketches in London. "As an independent series of Essays written under a nom de plume not elsewhere adopted by Thackeray, they possess an individuality of their own … and seem to deserve the distinction of special publication."
1297.
THACKERAY. The Newcomes. Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family. Edited by Arthur Pendennis, Esq. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1853-55. $850
First edition in the original 24 monthly parts in 23, 8vo, original yellow printed wrappers, a few backstrips discreetly repaired; a very good set, complete with the 48 engraved plates, and virtually all the advertisements and publishers' announcements required by Van Duzer, with the exception of one leaf of Waterlow's ads in part IX, the 2-page Mayall slip in part X, and the Lorrequer announcement in part XV. Van Duzer 147
1298.
THACKERAY. Roundabout Papers; The Four Georges; The English Humorists; to which is added The Second Funeral of Napoleon. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1878. $75
Small 8vo, pp. [iii]-ix, [3], 632; later full blue morocco with decorative gilt borders on covers and spine, gilt turn-ins, a.e.g.; near fine. The volume is extracted from a set of Thackeray and the attractive, unsigned binding dates from the 1950's.
1299.
THACKERAY. The Virginians. A tale of the last century. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1857-59. $1,000
First edition in the original 24 monthly parts, 8vo, 48 plates, illustrations in text, original yellow printed wrappers, a few minor repairs to backstrips, wrapper to vol. I soiled, but generally a very good set with the earliest state of all the adverts, and with virtually all the required inserted slips, except the Straber ad in part 5, the specimen pages of Knight's Popular History at the back of part 17, the family medicine insert at the back of part 19, the accident slip at the back of part 20, and the publisher's catalogue in part 24. This set with the bookseller label on John Camden Hotten on four of the parts. Contained in two matching slipcases with chemises. Van Duzer 232
1300.
THACKERAY. The Virginians… London: Bradbury & Evans, 1858-59. $250
First edition, bound from the original parts (stab holes evident), 2 vols., 8vo, 48 plates, illustrations in text, slightly later quarter polished tan calf over combed marbled boards, marbled edges, black morocco labels on spines; light rubbing end wear at extremities, else very good. Van Duzer 232
1301.
THACKERAY.] A catalogue of portraits, drawings, MSS. and rare books of, or by William Makepeace Thackeray assembled in honour of the centenary celebration of his birth by Bro. Chas. Plumptre Johnson on behalf of The Sette of Odd Volumes at the Princ's Galleries, Piccadilly on Friday, May 26th, 1911. London: Bedford Press, 1911. $45
Sq. 16mo, pp. 24pp., original pictorial wrappers, pages unopened; fine.
1302.
[THACKERAY.] Melville, Lewis. The life of William Makepeace Thackeray. Chicago and New York: Herbert S. Stone and Company, 1899. $45
First edition, 8vo, 2 volumes, xi, 302, [6] & 345pp., 46 plates; spines faded, pages partially unopened, corners slightly bumped, else fine in orig. red cloth gilt, brown calf label on spine, t.e.g..
1303.
THEOCRITUS, BION & Moschus Theocritus. Idyls … rendered into English prose by Andrew Lang. Illustrated after drawings by Russell Flint. London: Medici Society, 1922. $450
Edition limited to 512 copies, this 1/500 on hand-made Riccardi paper, 2 volumes, 4to, 20 mounted color plates after semi-erotic drawings by W. Russell Flint; fine set in original holland-backed boards, paper labels on upper covers and spines; this set retaining its original printed dust jackets, lightly chipped at extremities.
1304.
THOMAS AQUINAS, Saint. Sancti Thome doctoris angelici: In libris De generatione & corruptione Aristotelis clarissima expositio: nuperrime recognita: inumeris castigata erroribus … Cum duplici textuum translatione, antiqua scilicet, & Petri Alcyonii elegantissima nuperrime addita. Index insuper ordinatissimus omnium notatu dignorum tam philosophi q. S. Tho. que hoc libro contenta sunt… Venetiis: [Impressum per B. [et] O. Scotum] , 1539. $1,500
Folio, ff. [4], 46; printer's woodcut device on title-p. and final leaf, nice one-third page woodcut at the beginning of the text, woodcut tables and diagrams in the text, text in double column; old library rubberstamps on title-p.; modern boards; very good. Aquinas's commentary on Aristotle's De generatione et corruptione (on generation and corruption) originally written 1272-73. Not found in EDIT-16; OCLC locates only the Thomas Fisher Library copy in Canada; KVK locates copies at the Bibliotheca Nacional in Portugal, plus another in Spain; not in Adams.
1305.
THOMAS, ALAN. Daggers drawn. New York: Brewer and Warren, Inc., 1930. $225
First American edition, review copy with a printed slip from the publishers laid in stating the actual day of publication; 8vo, pp. 284; very good copy in the dust jacket. Author's third novel.
1306.
THOMAS, DYLAN. Under milk wood; a play for voices. New York: New Directions Books, [1954]. $50
First edition, 8vo, frontis., jacket clipped & chipped, small address label on ffep and signature on paste-down, very good to near fine.
1307.
THOMPSON, D'ARCY W. Ancient leaves or translations and paraphrases from poets of Greece and Rome. Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1862. $125
First edition, small 8vo, pp. [6], 175; engraved half-title bound as a frontispiece, errata slip tipped in at p. 1; neat and minor repair at hear and tail of spine, else very good in original green coarse diaper cloth, triple gilt borders on covers, gilt lettering on spine, a.e.g. Thompson was born at sea on his father's bark off Van Diemen's Land. He taught at Edinburgh Academy where Robert Louis Stevenson was one of his students. These translations of classical renderings is his first book.
1308.
THOMPSON, GEORGE. The prison bard: or poems on various subjects … written in prison. Hartford: William H. Burleigh, 1848. $75
First edition, 12mo, pp. 215; contemporary and likely original black morocco-backed speckled paper-covered boards; edges rubbed and worn, top half-inch of spine chipped away, one central signature sprung; ex-Iowa State Library, Des Moines; good.
1309.
THOMPSON, R. CAMPBELL. The epic of Gilgamish. A new translation from a collation of the cuneiform tablets in the British Museum rendered literally into English hexameters. London: Luzac & Co., 1928. $225
First edition, 4to, pp. 60; orig. cloth-backed boards, soiled and worn at the edges; good copy. Perhaps the most important literary product of Babylonia.
1310.
THOMPSON, RUTH PLUMLY. Kabumpo in Oz. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., [1922]. $150
First edition, first state with pictorial half-title of Kabumpo following the ownership leaf and the portrait of Princess Dorothy on p. [299]; 8vo, pp. [5]-297, [2]; 12 color plates coated only on the printed side; orig. blue cloth with pictorial cover label; front joint repaired, hinges starting; good or better. Schiller Catalogue 363.
1311.
THOMSON, JAMES. The seasons: containing Spring. Summer. Autumn, Winter … With a life of the author by Dr. Samuel Johnson. Philadelphia: H. Taylor for R. Campbell, 1790. $150
12mo, pp. xix, [20]-190; full orig. calf, red morocco label (slightly chipped); good and sound. Evans 22931.
1312.
THOMSON. The seasons … collated from the best editions by Thomas Park. London: printed at the Stanhope Press by Charles Whittingham … for W. Suttaby, 1807. $150
24mo, pp. 174; engraved frontispiece; bound with, as issued, Poetical Works of James Thomson, vol. II., same imprint, 1808, pp. [4], 234; engraved frontispiece; 2 vols. in 1, contemporary full red morocco, gilt foliate border on covers, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; moderate wear, some pencil annotations in the text; good and sound, or better.
1313.
THOMSON. The seasons … to which is prefixed the life of the author, by P. Murdock … and an essay on the plan and character of the poem, by J. Aikin. London: Wilkie and Robinson, J. Walker; Cadell and Davies [et al.], 1811. $350
8vo, pp. [4], liii, 236; d1-2 bound out of order at the back, but the book is complete; 4 engraved plates; unsusal contemporary full calf in the style of Edwards of Halifiax, elaborate gilt border with a blindstamped Greek key border enclosing a central panel of small diamonds with gilt circles at the interstices, and a central diamond enclosing a gilt palm tree overhanging an urn; corners bumped and worn, with an early rebacking and the original gilt-decorated spine with red morocco labels laid down; good and sound, or better. Printed by S. Hamilton, Weybridge.
1314.
THOMSON. The seasons, and The castle of indolence … with a biographical and critical introduction, by Allan Cunningham; and forty-eight illustrations, drawn and engraved by Samuel Williams. London: Tilt and Bogue, 1841. $300
8vo, pp. [v]-lxx, [2], 271, [1], 4 (ads); engravings in the text throughout; publisher's full green morocco, decorative gilt lozenge on covers incorporating flowers and fruit, gilt decorated spine with gilt farm implements, floral wreath, title, etc., a.e.g.; very good.
1315.
THOMSON. The works … with his last corrections and improvements … to which is prefixed The life of the author by Patrick Murdoch. London: Printed by A. Strahan for J. Rivington and sons, et al., 1788. $175
3 volumes, 8vo, pp. xxxii, 280; [4], 306, [1]; [4], 308, [3]; 11 engraved plates including frontispiece portrait; full tree calf, red and black morocco spine labels, spines elaborately gilt, joints tender and partially cracked, extremities rubbed, but a nice, sound set. Not in Rothschild; CBEL II, 305.
1316.
THOMSON. The poetical works. [Edited by Sir H. Nicolas.]London: William Pickering, 1830. $125
First edition, small 8vo, 2 vols.; engraved frontispiece portrait, Pickering device on title-pages, pictorial head-pieces; original dark blue morocco stamped in gilt and blind by Hayday, a.e.g., some wear to extremities, especially at joints, with cracking to back upper joint of volume I, overall a very good, handsome, and sound set. Part of the publisher's Aldine Poets series. Keynes, p. 48.
1317.
THOREAU, HENRY DAVID. Letters to various persons. [Edited by Ralph Waldo Emerson.]Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1865. $1,250
First edition, BAL's binding B (presumed sequence), 12mo, pp. [8], 229; small break in cloth at top of front joint, otherwise a fine, bright copy in original green cloth gilt. At the back are printed nine poems appearing here for the first time in a book. BAL 20116; Borst A6.1.a.
1318.
THOREAU. Life without principle. Three essays by Thoreau with a preface by Henry Miller. [Stanford, CA]: James Ladd Delkin, Stanford University Press, 1946. $350
Edition limited to 500 copies printed and designed by Jack Werner Stauffacher at the Greenwood Press, 8vo, pp. [7], viii, [2], 64, [1]; title-page, chapter heading, and colophon ornaments printed in orange; a fine copy in a like dust jacket displaying line drawings by Lee Mullican, protected by the original glassine jacket, now somewhat browned. The Thoreau essays are "Civil Disobedience", "Life Without Principle", and "John Brown's Body." Shifreen & Jackson B37a.
1319.
THOREAU. A plea for Captain John Brown. Read to the citizens of Concord, Massachusetts on Sunday evening, October thirteenth, eighteen fifty-nine. Boston: David R. Godine, 1969. $50
First separate edition limited to 750 copies, 8vo, pp. [4], 32-[35]; 2 oval vignette woodcut portraits; fine in orig. holland-backed boards, paper label on spine, publisher's slipcase. First published in Echoes of Harper's Ferry, Boston 1860, compiled by James Redpath; and later collected in A Yankee in Canada. Borst A7.24
1320.
THOREAU. Thoreau on birds. Compiled and with commentary by Helen Cruikshank. Foreword by Roger Tory Peterson. New York, Toronto and London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1964]. $30
First edition, 8vo, pp. [12], 331, [1]; 16 plates from contemporary sources, double-page map of Concord after Thoreau; fine in a slightly soiled jacket. BAL 20286; Borst E33.
1321.
THOREAU. Thoreau: philosopher of freedom. Writings on liberty by Henry David Thoreau. Selected, with an introduction, by James Mackaye. New York: The Vanguard Press, 1930. $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 288; good, sound copy in original green cloth. Borst E16.
1322.
THOREAU. The transmigration of the seven Brahmans. A translation from the Harivansa of Langlois. Edited from manuscript with an introduction and notes by Arthur Christy. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1932. $150
Edition limited to 1200 copies, this 1/1000 on regular paper, 4to, pp. xx, [2], 30, [1]; 16-page facsimile of the mss. bound in as issued; fine copy in the jacket. First edition, second printing of a hitherto unknown manuscript. BAL 20155; Borst A7.1b.
1323.
THOREAU. A week on the Concord and Merrimack rivers. New and revised edition. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1873. $175
Second edition, second printing; 12mo, pp. 415; orig. terracotta cloth, gilt spine; spine ends rubbed and cracked, 2 internal signatures sprung, else a good, sound, bright copy. See BAL 20118; Borst A1.2b noting that only 150 copies were printed and that "this edition includes some 1,000 changes which Thoreau made in his own copy."
1324.
THOREAU. A yankee in Canada, with anti-slavery and reform papers. Boston: James R. Osgood Co., late Ticknor & Fields, and Fields, Osgood & Co., 1872. $150
12mo, pp. [4], 286; very good, sound copy in original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine.
1325.
[THOREAU.] Bazalgette, Léon. Henry Thoreau, sauvage. Paris: F. Reider, 1924. $250
First edition ("édition originale") limited to 121 copies, 8vo, pp. 320; contemporary half maroon morocco lettered in gilt on spine, the original yellow wrappers bound in, pages untrimmed, and t.e.g., the spine faded to brown and some wear to extremities but very good overall. Published the same year in an English translation by Van Wyck Brooks as Henry Thoreau, Bachelor of Nature. After Thoreau's death, according to Henry Seidel Canby, "it was left to the Frenchman Léon Bazalgette, in Henry Thoreau. Sauvage, written in what was then a new style of dramatized biography, to recognize that Thoreau was one of the significant personalities of the modern age" (Canby, Thoreau, pp. 445-446).
1326.
[THOREAU.] Gleason, Herbert W. Through the year with Thoreau. Sketches of nature from the writings of Henry D. Thoreau with corresponding photographic illustrations. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co. The Riverside Press, 1917. $90
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxxiv, 135, [1]; frontispiece, vignette title-p. and 100 photographic illustrations on 68 plates; very good copy in orig. pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt, black and green. Spring, Summer, Fall, and Winter from the writings of Thoreau and illustrated with the fine nature scenes from Gleason's camera.
1327.
[THOREAU.] Page, H.A. [i.e. Alexander Hay Japp]. Thoreau: his life and aims. A study. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1877. $100
First edition, 12mo, pp. x, [2], 234; wood-engraved frontispiece portrait and wood-engraved illustration of the cabin at Walden Pond; original red cloth stamped in black and blind, spine in gilt and black; cloth rubbed, front hinge cracked, bookplate on front pastedown, a few pencil notations; a good, sound copy of an early life of Thoreau. BAL, VIII, p. 283; Borst, p. 218.
1328.
[THOREAU.] Sanborn, F. B. The personality of Thoreau. Boston: Charles E. Goodspeed, 1901. $150
Edition limited to 515 copies printed at the Merrymount Press, 8vo, pp. [4], 70, [4]; title-page device, 2 facsimiles, 1 plate; very minor chipping to the margins of the label, small tape stain to front flyleaf, else a fine copy in orig. linen-backed gray paper-covered boards, paper label on spine. Smith 93.
1329.
[THOREAU.] Shanley, J. Lyndon. The making of Walden with the text of the first version. [Chicago]: Univ. of Chicago Press, [1957]. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 207, [1]; fine copy in the dust jacket. "The newly revealed story of how Thoreau created an American classic - with the text of the previously unknown first version" (jacket blurb). Borst A2.46.a.
1330.
[THOREAU.] Stowell, Robert F. A Thoreau gazetteer. Edited by William L. Howarth. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1970. $50
First edition, hard-bound issue (there was also a more common one in wrappers); 4to, pp. xi, [1], 56; illus. throughout, extensively indexed; an account of Thoreau's travels, all of them, with the exception of his last excursion to Minnesota in search of health, in New England and neighboring Canada. BAL VIII, 285.
1331.
TILLOTSON, JOHN, Dr. The works of the most reverend Dr. John Tillotson, late Lord Archbishop of Canterbury: containing fifty-four sermons and discourses … together with the rule of faith … and now collected into one volume. The tenth edition. London: James, John, and Paul Knapton [et al.], 1735. $225
Folio, pp. [2], xii, [4], 614, xiv; engraved frontispiece portrait; 20th century quarter brown morocco over brown linen sides, gilt-lettering direct on spine; front joint rubbed, else good and sound. Gwin Kolb's copy, with his pencil ownership signature on flyleaf. The 10th ed. was published also as vol. 1 of the Works of which the 2d and 3d vols. (5th ed.) contain "two hundred sermons"; in the present volume, "Vol. I" appears only in signatures, and is complete unto itself.
1332.
TOLSTOI, LEO. Resurrection. Translated by Louise Maude. Illustrations by Pasternak. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1900. $250
First American edition; 8vo, pp. viii, [4], 519; unobtrusive red ink marking on last 2 pp. of text, some soiling, else a very good copy in orig. dec. yellow cloth stamped in black and red.
1333.
TOLSTOI. Work while ye have the light: A tale of the early Christians. Translated from the original manuscript by E.J. Dillon. New York & St. Louis: Waverley Co., 1890. $125
8vo, pp. [2], 110; orig. white wrappers printed in red; spine stained but generally a very good copy of a fragile book, saddle-stitched, as issued. Six editions appeared in 1890, the first in London published by Heinemann, the rest in the U.S. by various reprint houses such as Burt, George Munro, U.S. Book Co., National Pub. Co., etc. This edition, issued as no. 6 in the publisher's World Library series, not in OCLC.
1334.
TOMLINSON, H. M. The sea and the jungle. London: Duckworth & Co., [1912]. $650
First edition of the author's first book, 8vo, pp. [6], 354; frontispiece of the Capella ascending the Amazon; bound without ads in dark green full morocco gilt by Bayntun, a.e.g., with the gilt block on upper cover of a palm tree, sailing ship, and setting sun; gilt vignette from original cloth mounted and bound in at the back; fine. The narrative of a tramp steamer from Swansea to Para in Brazil, and thence 2000 miles along the forests of the Amazon, 1909-10. Classic text.
with author’s letter
1335.
TOMLINSON. The sea & the jungle… London: Duckworth, 1930. $395
Edition limited to 515 copies signed and numbered by the author on handmade paper, 8vo, woodcut frontispiece, 6 woodcut plates, and several woodcut head- and tail-pieces, all by Claire Leighton; a very good copy of a handsome book preserved in dustjacket with darkened spine and portions of ends missing (no loss of letterpress) and with short tape repairs on verso. Laid in is an ALS dated 17.XI.30 from the author to the publisher, Critchell Rimington: "Thank you for your excellent Book of Days. Kit as a gift for taking words from their context, & using them for his own fell but hilarious purpose. Any more?"
1336.
TOMLINSON. War books. A lecture given at Manchester University, February 15, 1929. Cleveland: Rowfant Club, 1930. $90
First edition limited to 215 copies printed by Daniel Updike at the Merrymount Press, 8vo, pp. [4], 36; ruled title-p. printed in red and black; very good in original orange cloth-backed decorative paper-covered boards, black paper label on spine, t.e.g., slightly worn slipcase.
1337.
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY. An autobiography. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1883. $275
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xi, [3], 259, [1]; [6], 227, [1], 4 (ads), 24 (ads); portrait frontispiece; original smooth red cloth stamped in black on upper covers, and in gilt and blind on the spines, and brown endpapers; spine a bit discolored, bindings cocked, covers discolored (due to humidity?); all else good and sound. Sadleir, Trollope, 67 noting that smooth cloth is likely the first issue, but that brown endpapers are likely second.
1338.
TROLLOPE. Can you forgive her? London: Chapman & Hall, 1864-65. $350
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 320; vi, [2], 320; 40 engraved plates; contemporary full brown calf, covers stamped in blind and gilt, spines gilt in 6 compartments, each vol. with 2 black leather spine labels lettered in gilt; spine label on vol. I chipped, moderate foxing throughout, odd stain to one plate in vol. I, chip to illus. list in vol. II, still, a good, sound set. Ownership signatures of P.M. Martineau in both volumes. Sadleir, Trollope, pp. 56-58; Wolff 6769
1339.
TROLLOPE. He knew he was right. With sixty-four illustrations by Marcus Stone. London: Strahan and Company, 1869. $250
First book edition, 8vo, 2 vols., 64 wood-engraved illus. (32 plates printed separately, 32 vignettes printed with text and forming initial letters to chapters); extremities and covers lightly rubbed, spines a little faded, else good or better in contemporary, not original, red cloth - possibly a remainder binding. Sadlier, Trollope, 31; Wolff 6780.
1340.
TROLLOPE. The last chronicle of Barset. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1867. $425
First book edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [4], 384; [4], 384; lacking the advertisement leaf in vol. II, 32 wood-engraved plates plus 32 wood-engraved illustrations in the text, all by George H. Thomas; later 1/2 polished brown calf over marbled boards, marbled edges and endpapers, black and red morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines; minor rubbing, else fine. Sadlier, Trollope, 26.
1341.
TROLLOPE. North America. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1862. $125
First (pirated) American edition, 8vo, 2 vols. in 1, pp. vii, [1], 623, [1], 4 (ads); spine ends chipped, extremities rubbed, else good in orig. dull maroon cloth. Sadlier, Trollope, 14.
1342.
TROLLOPE. North America. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1862. $65
First authorised American edition, 8vo, 2 vols. in 1; pp. iv, [5]-335, [1]; iv, [5]-334; spine ends chipped, several signatures extended, text-block split in 2, contemporary Wisconsin owner's inscription dated August 5, 1862; all else good in dull orig. brown cloth. Sadlier, Trollope, 14.
1343.
TROLLOPE. Orley farm … With illustrations by J. E. Millais. In two volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, 1862. $500
First edition, second issue as described by Sadleir, 8vo, 2 vols., 40 wood-engraved plates by Millais; bound without the half-titles or publisher's ads in contemporary marbled boards, neatly rebacked in brown calf, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine. Sadleir, Trollope, 13.
1344.
TROLLOPE. Orley farm … With 39 illustrations by J. E. Millais. London: Chapman & Hall, 1866. $125
Remainder issue in one volume, 8vo, 2 vols. in 1, pp. [6], 320; 320; 40 wood-engraved illustrations; bound without the half-title in contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, black morocco label on gilt-paneled spine, marbled edges; near fine copy. Sadlier, Trollope, 13.
1345.
TROLLOPE. Phineas Finn, the Irish member. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1868. $100
First American edition, 8vo, pp. 2 (ads), 235, [4] ads; 15 illus. throughout text by Millais; hinges starting, extremities worn, binding askew, 1 leaf loose, slightly soiled covers, else good in orig. green cloth. Sadlier, Trollope, 30.
1346.
TROLLOPE. South Africa. Abridged by the author from the fourth edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1879. $125
First abridged edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 389, [3]; hand-colored folding map backed with Japanese paper; occasional pencil markings in the margins; a good copy in orig. red cloth stamped in gilt and black, made sound by virtue of recasing and rebacking, old spine laid down. Includes a 2-p. Preface by Trollope not in earlier editions. Sadlier, Trollope, 48a: "In part rewritten. This edition, as containing original work of Trollope's not before published, merits brief analysis."
1347.
TROLLOPE. The vicar of Bullhampton … with thirty illustrations by H. Woods. London: Bradbury, Evans and Co., 1870. $650
First book edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xvi, 481; wood-engraved frontispiece, vignette title-p., 22 wood-engraved plates, plus 11 wood engravings in the text; bound without the half-title or publisher's advertisements in recent half brown calf over marbled boards, red morocco labels on gilt-decorated spine; fine. Sadlier, Trollope, 33.
1348.
TROTSKY, LEON. Literature and revolution. Translated from the Russian by Rose Strunsky. New York: International Publishers, 1925. $325
First edition in English, 8vo, pp. 255, [1]; a very nice copy in the dust jacket. Rose Strunsky was a Russian émigré who came to America who also wrote a biography of Abraham Lincoln.
1349.
TRYGGVASON, OLAF & Harald the Tyrant. The sagas of Olaf Tryggvason and of Harald the Tyrant (Harald Haardraade). London: Williams and Norgate, 1911. $85
First edition, 8vo, pp. 219, [1]; title and incipient initial printed in red and black; 15 nice woodcut illustrations in the text; original holland-backed boards, paper label on upper cover and spine, the latter rubbed; all else good and sound, or better. Handsomely printed by Charles Whittingham at the Chiswick Press.
1350.
TYTLER, SARAH. Scotch firs. London: Smith, Elder, 1878. $500
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [6], 319; vi, 284, 4, ads; original green cloth stamped in black and blind, spines gilt lettered; light edge wear to cloth, vol. I a bit shaken, library label to front pastedowns, light foxing, still a very nice set of a scare title. Wolff, 6916. OCLC locates only 3 copies.
1351.
[TYTLER, WILLIAM.] An inquiry, historical and critical, into the evidence against Mary Queen of Scots, and an examination of the histories of Dr Robertson and Mr Hume, with respect to that evidence. Edinburgh: W. Drummond, 1767. $225
"Second edition, with additions," 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 325, [1], 29; contemporary calf recently rebacked with pastedowns and endpapers replaced, 2 recent dark brown calf labels on spine lettered in gilt, somewhat rubbed and scraped, but overall a very good copy, inside and out. Tytler (1711-1792), Scottish historian and man of letters, began his writing career with papers submitted to The Lounger; this is his first separately published work. When it first appeared in 1759, it was favorably reviewed by Dr. Johnson and Smollet, and in succeeding years, went through four editions and was translated into French twice. "Though he had been preceded in 1754 by Walter Goodall … [Tytler's] work continued, till the publication in 1809 of John Hosack's Mary Queen of Scots and her Accusers, the most widely read of the literary productions of Mary's apologists" (DNB).
1352.
UPDIKE, JOHN. The coup. New York: Knopf, 1978. $50
First edition, 8vo, fine in fine jacket.
1353.
UPDIKE. Gertrude and Claudius. New York: Knopf, 2000. $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. [9], 212, [2]; fine in original maroon cloth stamped in silver and gilt, dust jacket.
1354.
UPDIKE. Marry me. New York: Knopf, 1976. $40
First trade edition, 8vo, fine in like jacket.
1355.
UPDIKE. A month of Sundays. New York: Knopf, 1975. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 232; fine copy in jacket. Updike's seventh novel.
1356.
UPDIKE. The music school. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. $75
First edition, second state, 8vo, pp. [10], 262; fine in jacket. Updike's third collection of short stories.
1357.
UPDIKE. Pigeon feathers and other stories. New York: Knopf, 1962. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 281; fine copy in slightly worn jacket which shows 2 or 3 small spots on the front panel. Updike's second collection of short stories.
1358.
UPDIKE. Problems and other stories. New York: Knopf, 1979. $20
First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 262; fine copy in jacket. Updike designed the cover to this collection of stories which ended a seven year drought following Museums & Women.
1359.
UPDIKE. Rabbit redux. New York: Knopf, 1971. $75
First edition, 8vo, fine in jacket.
1360.
UPDIKE. Rabbit, run. New York: Knopf, 1960. $675
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 307, [3]; first issue dust jacket rubbed at extremities and slight soiled, 2 very small chips out at the top of the spine (no loss of lettering) and 1" tear entering from the top of the front panel; very good copy. Updike's fourth book, and the first of the "Rabbit" series.
1361.
UPDIKE. S. New York: Knopf, 1988. $35
First edition, 8vo, fine in jacket.
1362.
UPDIKE. Telephone poles and other poems. London: Andre Deutsch, [1964]. $50
First British edition, 8vo, pp. viii, [2], 83, [3]; very good copy in jacket, slightly worn, small tear at top edge of cover. Updike's second collection of poetry.
his first book
1363.
UPSON, ARTHUR. At the sign of the harp. Minneapolis: University Press, 1900. $175
First edition of the author's first book, sq. 12mo, pp. [3]-71; exceptionally fine copy in orig. printed wrappers decorated in red and lettered in black; publisher's (?) slipcase. "Born in the state of New York, he moved with his family to St. Paul in 1894. At the University of Minnesota lack of means and ill health prolonged his course over a period of years, during which he began publishing his poems. In 1906 he joined the faculty of the university" (Nute, Minnesota Books and Authors).
decorated by mary moulton cheney
1364.
UPSON. The city: a poem-drama … introductory note by The Count Lutzow … decorated by Mary Moulton Cheney. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd. Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., 1904. $175
First edition, sm. 8vo, pp. 73, [2]; decorative title-page and 10 decorations (some repeated) by Cheney; slight rubbing, else near fine in orig. green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover, t.e.g.
presentation copy
1365.
UPSON. The city: a poem-drama and other poems. New York: Macmillan Co., 1905. $250
First trade edition, 12mo, pp. [8], 134; very good copy in orig. green cloth gilt. This copy with a presentation "To W[illiam] C[rowell] Edgar, with the author's compliments and sincere regards, Arthur Upson, August, 1906." Edgar was founder and first editor of The Bellman, Minnesota's first literary magazine, to which Upson was a contributor. This is the poet's penultimate book. He was tragically drowned in a Bemidji boating accident in 1908.
1366.
UPSON. The collected poems. Edited and with an introduction by Richard Burton. Minneapolis: Edmund D. Brooks, 1909. $125
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xxvi, 254; vii, [1], 262; gravure portrait and 1 facsimile; spines a little dull, as usual, but generally a fine set in orig. tan buckram. Life work of the Minnesota poet, edited by his classmate and published by the eccentric Twin City bookseller.
1367.
UPSON. Sonnets and songs. Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1911. $30
Edition limited to 950 copies, 12mo, pp. x, 47, [2]; previous owner's bookplate, else a fine copy in orig. gray paper-covered boards, paper labels on spine and upper cover.
1368.
UPSON. Westwind songs. Minneapolis: Edmund D. Brooks, 1902. $100
First edition, 12mo, pp. 99, [5]; illustrated title-page by Margarethe E. Heisser; bottom of front hinge starting to chip, spine ends lightly chipped, else a very good copy in orig. gray paper-covered boards lettered in red on upper cover and spine. Upson's fourth book, and in our experience, his scarcest.
1369.
[UPSON.] Jones, Thomas S., Jr. Ave atque vale. In memoriam Arthur Upson. On Sunday, July 4, 1909 at Sundown, Camden, New York. [Clinton, N.Y.: George William Browning, 1909.] $100
Square 16mo, pp. [16]; self wraps, stitched; fine. Memorial service for the poet, a graduate of Minnesota University and a professor there until his untimely death in 1908, given in Upson's native state.
1370.
[UPSON.] Phelps, Ruth Shepard, ed. The Arthur Upson Room. The four addresses on the occasion of its opening 21 February 1925 and a list of all the books in the room. [Minneapolis]: privately printed, 1928. $100
Edition limited to 300 copies printed by Carl Purrington Rollins at the Yale University Press, signed by Phelps on the colophon; 8vo, pp. [8], 169, [1]; very good copy in orig. black cloth-backed boards, gilt lettering on spine.
1371.
[UTTERSON, EDWARD VERSON.] Select pieces of early popular poetry: re-published principally from early printed copies, in the black letter. London: William Pickering, 1825. $395
2 volumes, 8vo; woodcut illustrations; original boards neatly rebacked, black morocco spine labels lettered in gilt, uncut; binding rubbed, else very good.
1372.
VAN DUZER, WINIFRED. Our dancing daughters. Based on the photoplay by Josephine Lovett. Novelized by Winifred Van Duzer. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1928]. $100
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 211, [9] ads; spine of jacket a little soiled and with some minor wear at corners and edges, but generally a very good copy, or better. Illustrated with scenes from the Metro- Goldwyn-Mayer picture starring Joan Crawford.
1373.
VAN VECHTEN, CARL. Fifty drawings by Alastair. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1925. $295
First edition limited to 1025 copies, folio, pp. [10], followed by the fifty drawings each with titled glassine cover sheet; original black cloth, patterned paper covered boards; bookplate, library markings on spine, chipped and worn at extremities, hinges cracked; else very good. A complete recluse, Alastair's illustrations depict a harrowing sense of fatalism by depending mostly on the emphasis of black delicately highlighted with another color, usually red, but sometimes a faint blue or green.
1374.
VANBRUGH, JOHN, Sir. The complete works of Sir John Vanbrugh. Bloomsbury: Nonesuch Press, 1927. $150
Edition ltd. to 1300 sets, this one of 1190 on machine-made paper, 4 volumes, 4to, 10 plates, including a portrait of Vanbrugh and a floor plan of his Blenheim estate which he designed; original blue buckram-backed paper-covered boards, printed paper labels on spines; an occasional spot or stain, spines slightly discolored, else very good and sound. The plays were edited by Bonamy Dobree, and the letters by Geoffrey Webb.
1375.
VERNE, JULES. One page A.L.s. to "Monsieur."Amiens: 14 May, 1890. $1,500
16mo (approx. 5 1/4" x 4"), 11 lines, approx. 45 words, in French; trace of previous mounting on verso, else near fine. Verne accepts with flattery and honor his membership in the Trinity Historical Society.
1376.
VERNE. Dr. Ox's experiment. New York: Macmillan, (1963). $45
First edition, 8vo, jacket price clipped; near fine. Biographical introduction by Professor Willy Ley, epilogue by Dr. Hubertus Strughold, illustrated by William Pene du Bois.
1377.
VERNE. The exploration of the world [running head]. The great navigators of the eighteenth century. Translated from the French. New York: Scribner's Sons, 1887. $275
8vo, pp. xvi, 409; 19 maps and 96 wood-engraved plates; very good, bright copy in orig. red cloth stamped in gilt and black. Issued in the Exploration of the World series. First published in English in 1880. Other titles in the series included Famous Travels and Travellers, and The Great Explorers of the Nineteenth Century.
1378.
[VERNON, FRANCIS.] Oxnium poema. Authore F. V. Oxon.: typis W. Hall, impensis Ric. Davis, 1667. $450
First edition, second issue, with 2 lines of errata on p. 26; small 4to, pp. [2], 26; woodcut device on title-p.; some soiling of the text; modern red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. A Latin poem, with an English abstract in the margin, which offers "a fluent description of Oxford, its colleges, and the neighbourhood, with many accidentally interesting facts."-- Madan 2761; Wing V-245.
1379.
VIDA, MARCO GIROLAMO. Vida's art of poetry, translated into English verse, by the Reverend Mr. Christoph. Pitt, A.M. late fellow of New-College in Oxford … and chaplin to the Right Honourable Philip, Earl Stanhope, &c. London: Sam Palmer for A. Bettesworth, 1725. $350
First edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 118, [2]; woodcut initials and ornaments; corner of leaf D4 cut with loss of page number; contemporary full paneled calf neatly rebacked, crimson morocco label on spine; very good. Christopher Pitt's translation of De Arte Poetica by the bishop of Alba, first published in 1535. Benjamin Franklin was working at Palmer's printing shop in 1725 but whether he worked on this book or not in not known. Foxon P-416.
1380.
VILLON, FRANÇOIS. The ballads. San Francisco: Windsor Press, 1927. $150
Edition ltd. To 200 copies, 8vo, pp. [37]; illustrated title in red, blue, black and taupe, headlines in blue and red; full vellum, stamped in gold, remnants of ribbon closures, slightly worn cardboard slipcase; binding a bit bowed, else fine. Ransom, Private Presses, p. 448.
1381.
VILLON. Ten ballades. Written and Illustrated by Alistair Grant. London, 1953. $150
Folio, title-p., half-title & [10] loose unpaginated sheets contained in portfolio, each printed with an illustration (mostly semi-erotic) from a lithograph facing the printed manuscript text; near fine. Women, love, corruption and death.
1382.
VIRGIL. Publii Virgilii Maronis: Bucolica, Georgica, et Aeneis. Ex editione Petri Burmanni. Glasgow: Andreas Foulis, 1778. $1,500
2 volumes in 1, folio, [4], 277, [1]; blank leaf; [8], 307, [1], [2] subscribers; contemporary full tree calf neatly and sympathetically rebacked to style, yellow edges, gilt ownership stamp on upper cover of Richard L. Schieffelin, and an engraved family bookplate on the front pastedown with other family names crossed out and his added, together with the date October, 1813; a very good copy, and handsomely printed. "Printed in a correct and magnificent manner" -- Dibdin. Gaskell 639; Brunet V, 1293.
1383.
VIRGIL. Publius Virgilius Maro. Londini: impensis Gul. Pickering, 1821. $1,250
First Pickering edition, issued in his Diamond Classics series and printed in Diamond type by C. Correll; 48mo (80mm.), pp. 283, [1]; generally fine in contemporary and probably original pebble-grain green morocco gilt, a.e.g., ribbon bookmark. One of the rarest of Pickering's Diamond Classics; most of the edition burned in a fire. Pickering's first book in the Diamond Classics series was his Horace of 1820. Editions of Virgil and Cicero appeared in the following year (the Virgil being first) and in 1822 he published Petrarch and Tasso. Terence and Dante followed in 1823 and Horace was reprinted in 1824. The series continued, later including English authors, until 1831. Keynes, p. 93.
1384.
VOLTAIRE, FRANCOIS-MARIE AROUET, M. DE. Candid: or, all for the best. Translated from the French. The second edition, carefully revised and corrected. London: for J. Nourse, 1759. $500
2 vols. in 1; 12mo, pp. [8], 132; bound with: Candid: or, all for the best. Part II, London, Printed for T. Becket and P.A. de Hondt, 176; pp. [8], 88; part II not by Voltaire, and apparently the work of Charles Claude Florent Thorel de Campigneulles; recent quarter red morocco over marbled boards, artlessly gilt-lettered direct on spine; page 41-44 of vol. 2 with top outer corners torn away (no loss of letterpress); else very good and sound. The translation is anonymous.
1385.
VOLTAIRE. The history of Charles XII. King of Sweden. Translated from the French. London: for Alexander Lyon, 1732. $450
First edition in English, 8vo, pp. [2], 194; 185, [2]; full contemporary paneled calf, spine worn, joints cracked or starting, binding still reasonably sound.
1386.
VOLTAIRE. The history of Charles XII … The fourth edition. London: C. Davis and A. Lyon, 1732. $275
8vo, pp. [12], 371, [1]; engraved frontis portrait and a folding map; contemporary paneled calf, gilt-decorated spine, red morocco label; some rubbing but generally good and sound, or better.
1387.
VOLTAIRE. La pucelle d'Orleans. Poem divise en vingt-un chants. Nouvelle edition, augmentee de cinq chants nouveaux, et des notes. Londres: aux depens de la compagnie, 1764. $1,800
8vo, pp. xvi, 384; engraved frontispiece and 20 engraved plates; 20th century full crimson straight-grain morocco by Zaehnsdorf, decorative gilt border on covers, gilt-paneled spine, and preserving the original blue printed wrappers which are bound in. First published without plates at Louvain in 1755. This is likely a 'variorum' edition, probably Dutch, based on the first authorized edition of 1762 (Geneva), with variant readings from earlier piracies. Bengesco 491.
1388.
VOLTAIRE. The pupil of nature; a true history, found amongst the papers of Father Quesnel. Translated from the original French of Mons. de Voltaire. London: T. Carnan, 1771. $850
First edition in English of his famous philosophical tale, L'Ingénu, first published in 1767; 12mo, pp. [4], 210; contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, neatly rebacked, black morocco label on spine; two short tears entering the top margin of the title, 1 internal page stained, else generally very good and sound. An edition was published in Philadelphia in 1778. L'Ingénu is a young man born in Canada of French parents, but brought up for twenty years among the Hurons. "He then comes to France, and is recognized as the lost nephew of an old French prior and his sister … [L'Ingénu's] simplicity, frankness, and good sense produce some comical situations … The story … is both a protest against abuses of power … and an exposure of some of the absurdities of our conventions" (Ox. Comp. to French Literature).
1389.
VOLTAIRE. Oeuvres completes de Voltaire, avec des notes et une notice historique sur la vie de Voltaire. Paris: Chez Furne, 1835-1838. $400
13 volumes, large 8vo, engraved frontis. portrait, 46 engraved plates plus illus. in text, & 1 facsimile mss. leaf; contemporary 1/2 blue calf gilt, some chipping to spine ends and wear to extremities, front hinge of vol. IV cracked.
1390.
VONNEGUT, KURT. Deadeye Dick. New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, [1982]. $35
First edition, 8vo, fine in like jacket.
1391.
VONNEGUT. Galapagos. New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, [1985]. $35
First trade edition, 8vo, fine in like jacket.
1392.
VONNEGUT. Jailbird. New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, [1979]. $40
First trade edition, 8vo, fine in jacket.
1393.
VONNEGUT. Palm Sunday; a autobiographical collage. New York: Delacorte Press, [1981]. $35
First edition, 8vo, fine in like jacket.
1394.
VONNEGUT. Slapstick. New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, [1976]. $45
First trade edition, 8vo, fine in like jacket.
1395.
WALDECK, THEODORE J. Jamba the elephant. New York: Viking Press, 1942. $40
First edition, 8vo, pp. 224; 16 full-p. illustrations by Kurt Wiese; fine copy in a slightly rubbed jacket.
1396.
WALDRON, GEORGE. The compleat works, in verse and prose, of George Waldron, Gent. late of Queen's College, Oxon. [London]: printed for the widow and orphans, 1731. $3,250
First edition, folio, pp. xvi, 296, 191; engraved plate of supposed Manx coins, and woodcut typographical ornaments throughout; contemporary full calf, gilt-decorated spine, red morocco label; very good. Only 110 copies of the first folio edition were printed. The work was published posthumously by the author's widow Theodosia, who wrote the dedication to the Earl of Inchiquin. The section A description of the Isle of Man (pp.91-191 of the second part), Waldron's most important work, was first issued separately in 1726. It was re-published in 1744 under the title The history and description of the Isle of Man, and again in 1780. It was edited by William Harrison and re-printed in 1865 by The Manx Society. Sir Walter Scott used the work in his Peveril of the Peak and included numerous extracts from it in his notes to that work. "Most writers on the Isle of Man have given Waldron's legends a prominent place in their works" (DNB). The typographical ornaments are those of Henry Woodfall, named in the list of subscribers as a printer. Cubbon, A Bibliographical Account of the Works Relating to the Isle of Man, p. 463; Foxon, p. 848; Lowndes IV, 2808.
1397.
WALLER, EDMUND. The works … in verse and prose. To which is prefixed, The life of the author, by Percival Stockdale. London: Printed for T. Davies, 1772. $175
Small 8vo, pp. [2], lxv, [1], 235, [1]; contemporary calf with decorative gilt-lettered spine, the extremities rubbed with corners showing, top of spine mostly chipped away, joints cracked, some minor foxing confined to prelims and terminals; lacking the frontispiece and plates. William Pickering's copy signed at the front flyleaf: "Wm. Pickering 1802." Consisting of Poems Upon Several Occasions; Divine Poems; Epigrams, Epitaphs, and Fragments; and Speeches, Letters, &c.
1398.
[WALPOLE, HORACE.] The castle of Otranto, a Gothic story. Translated by William Marshall, gent. from the original Italian of Onuphrio Muralto, canon of the Church of St. Nicholas at Otranto. The fifth edition. London: J. Dodsley, 1786. $450
8vo, pp. [iii]-xxiv, 200; bound without the half-title; contemporary full sheep, red morocco label; joints cracked, minor rubbing, else very good. Engraved bookplate of Hon. Thomas Walpole, and printed bookplate of Edith Mary Webb, Kensington. Hazen 17.
with 6 hand-colored copperplates
1399.
[WALPOLE.] Jeffery's edition of The castle of Otranto, a Gothic story. Translated by William Marshall, gent. from the original Italian of Onuphrio Muralto, canon of the Church of St. Nicholas at Otranto. A new edition. London: printed by W. Blackader and sold by the publisher, 1800. $450
8vo, pp. xvi, 152; 6 hand-colored copperplates; contemporary full calf, spine quite rubbed and label missing, but the binding is sound and the textblock quite good. Hazen 17, noting also a quarto edition "printed from the same type, with altered imposition."
1400.
WALPOLE. Letters from the Hon. Horace Walpole, to George Montagu, Esq. from the year 1736, to the year 1770. Now first published from the originals, in the possession of the editor. London: Rodwell and Martin … and Henry Colburn, 1818. $275
First edition, royal 4to, pp. [12], 446, [2] ads; errata slip tipped in following the title-p.; in this copy signature 3M (containing the "Names of Persons Mentioned in the Foregoing Letters") is bound in as frontal matter; contemporary quarter black calf, gilt-paneled spine; a bit of rubbing, but generally good and sound; with the bookplate of the Earl of Chichester and his crest stamped in the central panel on the spine. Edited by the bookseller, John Martin. "The editor deleted many of the personal names in the text of the Letters. Some time after the publication of the volume, an 8-page supplement, 'Names of Persons Mentioned in the Foregoing Letters,' was circulated privately, according to the reviewer in the Quarterly Review. Perhaps the circulation was not sharply restricted, because bound copies of the Letters are likely to have the supplement … This collection of letters … was also issued with an added title-page as Volume VI of the Works, 1818" (Hazen). Hazen, 29.
1401.
WALPOLE. The letters … Edited by Peter Cunningham. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1906. $225
9 volumes, 8vo, illustrated with 64 steel portraits; orig. blue cloth, gilt lettering on spines, t.e.g.; some wear at spine ends, some hinges starting, but generally a good and sound set.
1402.
WALTON, IZAAK. The complete angler or the contemplative man's recreation. Two parts. The first by Izaak Walton, the second by Charles Cotton. London: William Pickering, 1825. $225
First Pickering edition, issued in his Diamond Classics series and printed in Diamond type by Thomas White; 48mo (87mm.), pp. [iii]-314, [4]; inserted engraved frontispiece and title-p., a few wood-engraved illustrations in the text; contemporary and probably original red morocco with triple gilt rules on covers and spine, spine gilt-lettered direct, a.e.g.; bottom margin of frontispiece with some paper restoration (no loss of text), previous owner's bookplate; very good copy. Coigney 30; Horne 29; Keynes p. 94.
1403.
WALTON. The complete angler or the contemplative man's recreation being a discourse of rivers, fish-ponds, fish and fishing … and instructions on how to angle for a trout or grayling in a clear stream by Charles Cotton, with original memoirs and notes by Sir Harris Nicholas. London: William Pickering, 1836. $3,500
First Nicolas edition, printed on large paper (leaf size 27.5 cm.), and one of the most beautiful editions of Walton's classic; 2 volumes, royal 8vo, pp. [16], ccxii, [2], 129; [2], [131]-436, [32]; 61 engraved plates from designs by Thomas Stothard and J. Inskipp; printed on Whatman paper by Charles Whittingham; original green cloth, gilt lettering on spines, and rare thus; none of the 11 copies in the Coigney collection were in original cloth, and we have been unable to trace another. Coigney 44; Westwood & Satchell, p.28; Keynes, p. 94; Oliver, 41: "It has been the occasion for much extravagant admiration. The author of the Grolier Club check-list is moved to the extent that 'no finer edition of the Complete Anglet will ever be published.' … the illustrations have been admired and frequently copied." "One of the handsomest publications of modern times, an ornament to the angler's library, unique of its kind, and perhaps destined to remain so" (Westwood Chronicle). The text follows that of the fifth edition, with the variations of the four previous editions indicated at the foot of each page. In a brown cloth slipcase lettered in gilt on spine.
1404.
WANDREI, DONALD. Dark odyssey. With five illustrations by Howard Wandrei. St. Paul: Webb Publishing Co., 1931. $300
First edition of Wandrei's second book, limited to 400 numbered copies; very fine copy in the fragile, printed, gold foil jacket.
1405.
WANDREI. Ecstasy and other poems. Athol, Mass.: W. Paul Cook -- The Recluse Press, 1928. $250
First edition of Wandrei's first book, limited to 322 copies, issued by the same publisher who attempted to publish Lovecraft's ill-fated The Shunned House. A number of the poems deal with fantasy scenes and themes. "Valerian" is dedicated to Clark Ashton Smith, fellow Weird Tales author and future Arkham House author; very fine in orig. purple cloth and glassine.
1406.
WANDREI. The web of Easter Island. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1948. $150
First edition, printed in an edition of 3068 copies, fine copy in the jacket. Dedicated to H.P. Lovecraft, this is Wandrei's first novel.
1407.
[WARD, R. PLUMER.] De Vere; or, the man of independence. By the author of Tremaine. London: Henry Colburn, 1827. $450
First edition, 4 volumes, 12mo, contemporary quarter polished blue calf over marbled boards, smooth gilt-decorated spines, red morocco labels; near fine. Without the adverts in vol. IV but preserving the half-titles in vols. I, II, and IV, as called for. Sadlier 3298; Wolff 7028
1408.
WARNER, SYLVIA TOWNSEND. Opus 7. New York: Viking Press, 1931. $35
First American edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 66; fine in original blue cloth-backed paper covered boards in very good jacket a bit rubbed with one small chip. The subject of this long narrative poem Rebecca Random, a gin-besotted old woman who ekes out a living in the countryside by selling flowers.
1409.
WARREN, ROBERT PENN. Incarnations; poems, 1966-1968. New York: Random House, [1968]. $60
First edition, 8vo, fine in like jacket.
1410.
WARTON, THOMAS. The history of English poetry, from the close of the eleventh to the commencement of the eighteenth century. To which are prefixed two dissertations. I. On the origin of romantic fiction in Europe. II. On the introduction of learning into England. London: J. Dodsley [et al.], 1775-81. $750
3 volumes, 4to, full contemporary diced calf, perfunctorily rebacked, gilt paneled spines, red morocco labels; very good, sound set. To volume 3 is prefixed a third dissertation on the Gesta Romanorum. Lowndes, p. 2847, calls the work "a most curious, valuable, and interesting literary history," and reports the existence of a fourth volume (which consisted of a Fragment and a general index) published in 1806. But see Rothschild 2525-2527 where it is inferred that volume IV never got beyond proof sheets, and DNB emphatically states that the fourth volume "never appeared." This first volume is dated 1775 and is a later issue of it (it first appeared with a 1774 date); the second and third volumes are first editions. In spite of its defects and the fate the work suffered at the hands of contemporary critics, the diligent scholar will quickly discover that "nowhere else has he at his command so well furnished an armory of facts and dates about obscure writers; while for the student of sixteenth century literature, while Warton's results have been at many points developed, but have not as a whole been superceded. His style is unaffected and invariably clear. He never forgot that he was the historian and not the critic of the literature of which he treated. He handled with due precision the bibliographical side of his subject, and extended equal thoroughness of investigation to every variety of literary effort. No literary history discloses more comprehensive learning in classical and foreign literature, as well as in that of Great Britain" (DNB).
1411.
WARTON. Observations on the Fairy Queen of Spenser. The second edition, corrected and enlarged. London: R. and J. Dodsley and J. Fletcher, 1754. $450
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 322; contemporary unlettered calf, spine worn, joints starting but still good and sound. NCBEL II, 690.
1412.
WATT, L. MACLEAN & Robert Louis Stevenson. The hills of home. With the Pentland essays of Robert Louis Stevenson. An old Scotch gardener. The Manse: A pastoral and The Pentland Rising. Twelve illustrations in colour by Robert Hope. London & Edinburgh: T. N. Foulis, 1914. $25
Second printing, 8vo, pp. [iii]-259, [2], [9] ads; printed in green and black throughout; mounted color frontispiece portrait of Stevenson, plus 11 other mounted color plates; original green cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards, spine lettered in gilt, top edge stained green; slight cracking at spine ends, else very good.
1413.
WATT & Stevenson. The hills of home … Twelve illustrations in colour by Robert Hope. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. $25
First American edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-259, [2]; printed in green and black throughout; mounted color frontispiece portrait of Stevenson, plus 11 other mounted color plates; original olive green cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine, t.e.g.; very good.
1414.
WATT, ROBERT, M.D. Bibliotheca Britannica; or a general index to British and foreign literature. In two parts: authors and subjects. Edinburgh: for Archibald Constable [ et al.], 1824. $500
4 vols. in 2, thick 4tos, pp. [2], vii, [1], unpaginated lexicon in double column; [4], unpaginated lexicon, [2] errata; contemporary full calf, red and black morocco labels, rebacked, old spines laid down; upper joint on vol. 1 starting, else good and sound. Lowndes IV, p. 2858: "A work of considerable labour, but which, like all bibliographical labours in this country [Lowndes speaks from experience here] was of no pecuniary advantage to the compiler or his heirs. It is principally taken from Ames' Typ[ographical] Antiq[uities], by Herbert and Dibdin, the Monthly, Edinburgh and Quarterly Reviews, the Catalogues of the British Museum, Bodleian and Advocates Libraries, Clarke's Bibliographical Dictionary and Supplement, &c., &c."
1415.
WAUGH, EVELYN. Love among the ruins. A romance of the near future. With decorations by various eminent hands including the author's. London: Chapman & Hall, 1953. $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. 51, [3]; illustrated throughout with line drawings; a fine copy in beige jacket printed in black and red.
1416.
WAUGH. The ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold. A conversation piece. London: Chapman & Hall, 1947. $75
First edition, 8vo, 184pp.; very good in slightly dog-eared jacket.
1417.
WAUGH. The ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold… Boston: Little, Brown & Co., [1957]. $45
First edition, 8vo, very slight chipping at head of jacket spine; near fine.
1418.
WAUGH. Scott-King's modern Europe. [London]: Chapman & Hall, 1947. $100
First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 88, [2]; illus. frontis; a very good copy or better in dust jacket.
1419.
WEBSTER, NOAH. To the friends of literature. [New Haven, 1839.] $250
12mo, 12pp., stitched, as issued; some light spotting along the gutter edge, but generally fine. Skeel 763, showing this to be the same text as that printed in broadside form in 1836, with slight changes. See also Skeel 762: "An essay discussing orthography and pronunciation and the books which record and teach them, with particular reference to Webster's series of books. This is followed by a testimonial subscribed by thirty-one senators and severity-three representatives … The compiler believes the introductory matter and connective notes were written by Webster. In this (pamphlet) version the names are not given individually. From this point the text and recommendations are partly the same, partly new, the latest date being January, 1839…"
1420.
WELLS, H.G. All aboard for Ararat. New York: Alliance Book Corp., 1941. $100
First edition, thin 8vo, pp. 102, [1]; small chip from the corner of the title-p., else a fine copy in the jacket. Social satire at the beginning of World War II.
1421.
WELLS. The king who was a king. The book of a film. London: Ernest Benn, [1929]. $250
First edition, small 8vo, pp. 254; a fine copy in a dust jacket which shows only one small crack at the top of the spine and two short clean tears into the panels.
1422.
[WEST, JANE, Mrs.] The infidel father; by the author of "A Tale of the Times," "A Gossip's Story," &c. In three volumes. London: printed by A. Strahan for T. N. Longman, and O. Rees, 1802. $1,250
First edition, 3 vols., 12mo, pp. iv, iii, [1], [5]-306; [2], [v]-vii, [1], 345, [1] ads for the two titles mentioned on the title-p.; iv, 346; contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, vellum tips, red morocco labels (1 imperceptibly renewed) on gilt-decorated spines with feathers within elaborate fillets, volume designation numbers at base, by Jacques of Chichester (binder's ticket in vol. 1); minor spotting of the text; nice copy in a handsome binding. NCBEL III, 772.
1423.
WESTCOTT, EDWARD NOYES. The Christmas story from David Harum … illustrated from Mr. Charles Frohman's production of David Harum. A comedy dramatized from the novel. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1900. $30
First e |