|
||
1. ADELUNG, FRIEDRICH. Bibliotheca sanscrita. Literatur der Sanskrit-sprache. St. Petersburg: Karl Kray, 1837. sold Besterman, 5571.
AN AMERICAN PROVENANCE 2. AINSWORTH, ROBERT. An abridgement of the last quarto edition of Ainsworth’s dictionary, English and Latin … designed for the use of schools. By Thomas Morell. The third edition. London: printed for T. Longman [et al.], 1794. Thick 8vo, 2 parts in 1 volume, as issued; pp. [4] plus unpaginated lexicon in triple column; full contemporary sheep, black morocco label on spine; edges worn, upper joint cracked, but firm; a good copy with an interesting American provenance: “The property of James Macomber Jun. Price $3.50. Bot at Hudson, Jan. 20th, 1799.” Based on Morell’s second edition of the Thesaurus linguae latinae compendiarius of 1783. Alston XVI, 1098.
3. [ALER, PAUL.] Gradus ad Parnassum; sive novus synonymorum, epithetorum, versuum ac phrasium poeticarum, thesaurus … ab uno e societate jesu. Cum novissima editione, sexcentis testimoniis a thoma morell auctore, conferta & recensita. Londini: pro Societate Stationariorum impressum, 1802. 8vo, pp. [4], 667, [1]; recent quarter brown morocco; title-page guarded else a very good, clean copy. First published in the early 17th century (the fist listed in OCLC is 1602 which is described as a second edition) Gradus ad Parnassum (A Step to Parnassus) is a dictionary of prosody much used in continental and English public schools during the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries, and there was at least one edition in English in the 20th century.
4. ALFORD, HENRY. A plea for the Queen’s English. Stray notes on speaking and spelling. Tenth thousand. London & New York: Alexander Strahan, 1866. 12mo, pp. xvi, 287; fine copy in original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Chapters include “Examples of American Debasements, ” “Omitting the ‘u’ in Words Ending in ‘our’, ” “The Apostrophe of the Genitive Singular, ” and “Talking Nonsense to Children.”
INSCRIBED, AND WITH LETTERS 5. [ALLIBONE, S. AUSTIN.] [McConnell, Samuel D.] In memory of S. Austin Allibone. [Philadelphia: Siddall Bros., 1891.]
Slim 8vo, 2 p.l., 23 folios (printed on rectos only); mounted photographic frontispiece; front free endpaper detached (but present), some wear at extremities, but generally very good in original olive green cloth, gilt-lettered on upper cover.
6. ALLISON, BURGISS. The American standard of orthography and pronunciation, and improved dictionary of the English language, abridged for the use of schools. Burlington, N.J.: printed by John S. Meehan, 1815. First edition, 12mo, 16 & unpaginated lexicon in double column, a nice copy in full original sheep, wavy blindstamped fillets on spine. In the advertisement on the verso of the title, the author hopes for the need of an unabridged version of the same work, but as the dictionary “made little contribution to the development of lexicography in America, ” no other edition was published. Allison (1753-1827) was a member of the American Philosophical Society and was long one of its secretaries. Shaw & Shoemaker 33832; Burkett, p. 55ff.; Kennedy 6360.
7. [ALPHABET & VOCABULARY.] Domo Eigaku tebikigusa… [Edited by Mr. Kishino.] [Translated by Hayato Yukigai.]Tokyo: Aoyama-do, 1872. 8vo (approx. 7 1/4” x 4 3/4”), 17 leaves folded and sewn in the Japanese manner plus printed pastedown; xylographically printed throughout; generally fine in original green wrappers, printed paper label on upper cover. Includes 7pp. of alphabets, penmanship samples and 18pp. of simple vocabulary, English entries with Japanese equivalents and phonetics. Not found in OCLC or RLIN. A Critical Bibliography of Materials for English Studies in Japan. Collected by Osaka Women’s University, 1962, no. 103.
AN EPIC UNDERTAKING, NOW VIRTUALLY COMPLETE 8. ALSTON, ROBIN.C. A bibliography of the English language from the invention of printing to the year 1800. A systematic record of writings on English, and on other languages in English, based on the collections of the principal libraries of the world. Leeds and Otley: printed for the author, [1965]-2008. A complete set (to date) of one of the most extraordinary bibliographical undertakings in the last half century. 4to, 20 volumes in 36 (all published to date – the final two volumes are forthcoming); vol. I limited to 1000 copies, the rest limited to 500 copies each, illus. with many facsimile pages throughout, many folding; a fine set in original blue cloth. Vol. I: English Grammars Written in English and English Grammars written in Latin by Native Speakers; Plus, Additions and Corrections to Vols. I-X, List of Libraries and Cumulative Indexes. On request, we will subscribe the purchaser of this set for the remaining two volumes (Material in Manuscript, and Indexes), now in preparation.
9. ALSTON, R.C. A bibliography of the English language from the invention of printing to the year 1800. Volume eighteen, part III, volumes 1 and 2. Military & Naval; Arts & Sciences. Otley: printed for the author by Smith Settle, 2005. First edition limited to 500 copies, 2 volumes, 4to, pp. [iii]-lxxxvi, 334; [4] plus 520 facsimiles; very fine in original blue cloth stamped in gilt. This section of Alston’s great undertaking (22 volumes are projected) deals with books in the military arts and sciences (war, fortification, strategy), and the naval arts and sciences (navigation, seamanship, shipbuilding) which deal with the English words and language.
10. ANDREWS, LORRIN. A dictionary of the Hawaiian language, to which is appended an English-Hawaiian vocabulary and a chronological table of remarkable events. Honolulu: Henry M. Whitney, 1865.
First edition thus, being a second and much expanded version of Andrews’ earlier A Vocabulary of Words in the Hawaiian Language, Lahaina, 1836, the first dictionary printed in the Pacific; 8vo, pp. xvi, 559; text in double column; full contemporary sheep, worn, and with restoration at the extremities; good and sound. Vancil, p. 8; this edition not in Zaunmüller.
11. ARAKI, KAZUO, Taiichiro Egawa, Toshiko Oyama, & Minoru Yasui, eds. Studies in English grammar and linguistics: A miscellany in honour of Takanobu Otsuka. Tokyo: Kenkyusha Ltd., 1958.
First edition, 8vo, pp. x, 419, including 9-page “A Bibliography of the Works of Takanobu Otsuka;” photographic frontispiece portrait of Otsuka dated February 1957; original navy blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, the slightest of wear to the extremities and bowing to front cover, a few neat pencil annotations in the text, otherwise very good. Evanston, 1959, from Kazuo Sato, Nagoya.”
VINCENT STARRETT'S COPY 12. ARMSTRONG, G.H. The origin and meaning of place names in Canada. Toronto: Macmillan, 1930. First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 312; original maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt; hinges cracked, endpapers darkened, else a very good copy. Author’s inscription tipped-in at title. The copy of author and Sherlockian critic Vincent Starrett, with his bookplate.
13. ATKINSON, H. Revised and enlarged edition of exercises in the Yokohama dialect. Revised and corrected at the special request of the author by the Bishop of Homoco. Yokohama: [printed at the Japan Gazette Office], 1879. “Twenty Second Thousandth, ” small 8vo, pp. 31; fine in original orange printed wrappers. According to OCLC the Bishop of Homoco is one Cope, an auctioneer in Yokohama. OCLC, listing 9 copies, finds no earlier edition.
14. AUFRECHT, TH. Halayudha’s Abhidhanaratnamala. A Sanskrit vocabulary. Edited with a Sanskrit-English glossary… London: Williams and Norgate, 1861. First edition of this pre-13th century vocabulary of synonyms, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 400; nice copy in original brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Ex-Hist. Soc. of Penn., with their 19th century engraved bookplate and old library rubberstamps. Based on a collation of 7 manuscripts. Aufrecht’s glossary occupies better than half the book. Not in Vancil; Zaunmüller, col. 337; Trubner, Catalogue of Dictionaries and Grammars, p. 135.
15. AYMONIER, ETIENNE. Dictionnaire khmer - français. Saigon: autographie par Son Diep, 1878. First edition of the Khmer-Français part only (without the Francais-Khmer volume, 1874); large 4to, pp. [2], xviii, 436; litho printed throughout, text in double column; probably original black calf-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine; marbled paper peeling on both covers, several signatures extended, extremities rubbed and worn, but still good and sound. Zaunmüller 218; Trubner’s Catalogue of Dictionaries & Grammars (1882), p. 28; not found in the Astor Catalogue.
16. BAILEY, N[ATHAN]. An universal etymological English dictionary…The second edition, with large additions. London: E. Bell, J. Darby [et al.], 1724.
8vo, pp. [16], unpaginated lexicon in double column; together with: Bailey, N[athan], The universal etymological dictionary … Vol. II … The second edition with many additions, London: Thomas Cox, 1731; first edition, pp. [8], unpaginated lexicon in double column; a few woodcut illustrations in the text of a mostly heraldic nature; both volumes in contemporary full paneled calf (but not matching exactly), neatly rebacked, red morocco labels on spines. Alston V, 95 and 128; Kennedy 6215; Vancil, p. 12; see also Starnes & Noyes, The English Dictionary from Cawdrey to Johnson, chapters XIV and XV.
17. BAILEY, N. An universal etymological English dictionary: comprehending the derivations of the generality of words in the English tongue… Containing many thousand words more than either Harris, Philips, Kersey, or any other British dictionary… the thirteenth edition, with considerable improvements. London: printed for R. Ware, J. & P. Knapton [et al.], 1749. 8vo, [16] & unpaginated lexicon in double column, [1] ads; 19th century half black calf, joints renewed, new red morocco label on spine; a good and sound copy. Alston V, 106. See also Starnes & Noyes, The English Dictionary from Cawdrey to Johnson, chapter XIV.
WITH THE RARE LAST EDITIONS OF VOLUME II 18. BAILEY, N. An universal etymological English dictionary … Eighteenth edition. London: printed for T. Osborn [et al.], 1761.
8vo, pp. [1] ads, [16], unpaginated lexicon in double column, [1] ads; together with: Bailey, N[athan], The universal etymological dictionary… The seventh [and last] edition… London: William Cavell, 1776, pp. [6], unpaginated lexicon in double column; title within a metal-cut border, a few woodcut illustrations in the text of a mostly heraldic nature; both volumes in 19th century tan morocco over marbled boards, red morocco labels on gilt paneled spines; some minor scuffing else very good and sound. Alston V, 112, and 135 (locating only the Oxford copy – OCLC adds Columbia and ISU); Kennedy 6255 and 6211. See also Starnes & Noyes, The English Dictionary from Cawdrey to Johnson, chapters XIV and XV.
19. BAILEY, N. An universal etymological English dictionary… the two and twentieth edition, with considerable improvement. London: printed for R. Buckland, J. Beecroft [et al.], 1770. 8vo, pp. [16] plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; slightly later full polished black calf, blind-tooled borders on covers, red morocco label on spine; extremities rubbed and scuffed, but generally good and sound. Alston V, 117.
20. BAILEY, N. Dictionarium britannicum: or a more compleat universal etymological English dictionary than any extant … Illustrated with near five hundred cuts … The second edition, with numerous additions and improvements… London: for T. Cox, 1736.
Folio, 4 preliminary leaves plus unpaginated lexicon in double column, illustrations in the text (largely heraldic); 19th century half brown morocco over marbled boards; rubbed, corners bumped, mild dampstain pervades most of the foremargins and enters one column of the text, early erudite pencil markings, mostly confined to the margins; a good, sound copy. Alston V, 137; Vancil, p. 12.
21. BAILEY, N. Dictionary English-German and German-English… [Translated and edited by] Johann Anton Fahrenkruger. Leipzig & Zullichau: Frederich Frommann, 1796. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [8], 952; [2], 598; full contemporary calf, red morocco labels; some scuffing but generally a nice set. One of approximately nine known editions of the German Bailey, which reached a “12th edition” in 1822. Vancil, p. 16.
22. BAILEY, N. Bailey-Fahrenkruger’s Worterbuch der englischen Sprache. Jena: Friedrich Frommann, 1822. 12th, and apparently last of the German bilingual editions of Bailey, edited by Adolf Wagner, 2 volumes, tall 8vo, xl, 1223, [1]; xii, 955pp., contemporary half calf over marbled boards, boards rubbed (much of the paper on boards of vol. II has perished), joints tender, but generally a very good set. The earliest German edition listed by Kennedy is 1761.
23. BAKER, ANNE ELIZABETH. Glossary of Northamptonshire words and phrases, with examples of their colloquial use, and illustrations from various authors; to which are added the customs of the county. London: John Russell Smith, Abel & Sons [&] Mark Dorman, 1854. First edition, 2 vols., small 8vo, pp. xviii, [2], 410; [2], 439, [1]; spine ends chipped else a very good copy in original brown cloth. Not in Vancil or Zaunmüller.
24. BARAGA, FREDERIC, Rev. A dictionary of the Otichipwe language explained in English. The language is spoken by the Chippewa Indians, also by the Otawas, Potawatamis and Algonquins, with little difference. For the use of missionaries and other persons living among the above mentioned Indians. Cincinnati: printed for Jos. A. Hemann, 1853.
First edition of Baraga’s seminal dictionary, the first dictionary of Ojibwa (Ojibway, Chippewa), and one of the cornerstones in Native American philology; 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 662; 2 parts in 1, as issued; contemporary and likely original black morocco-backed boards, gilt lettering direct on gilt-paneled spine; moderate rubbing, the first half of the text foxed, two old library rubberstamps on half-title and title, old library sticker at base of spine, else generally a very good, sound copy. Schoolcraft 176; Pilling, Algonquin, p. 27; Sabin 3247; Field 75; see Ludwig, The Literature of American Aboriginal Languages, London, 1858, pp. 41-44.
25. [BARAGA, F.] Tchibaiatigo-mikan, gaie anamiewinensan gaie Jesus od ijitwawin. Harbor Springs, Michigan: Holy Childhood Indian School Print., 1898. 32mo, pp. 32; fine in orig. cloth-backed marbled boards. “I gladly give you permission to print in the Indian language from Bishop Baraga’s book, The Stations of the Cross … I hope the book will do much good among the Indians” (Letter from Bishop Henry Joseph of Grand Rapids, Mich., to Rev. Zephyrin Engelhardt, p. 2). 15 copies in OCLC (11 in the U.S., and only 7 copies outside of Michigan).
26. BARBIER, V. Dictionnaire Francaise-Annamite [-Annamite-Francaise]. 6th edition. Hanoi-Haiphong: Imprimerie d’Extreme-Orient, 1929, 1942. 2 chunky 12mo volumes, both 6th editions, the first printed in 1929 and the latter in 1942; pp. viii, 856; vi, [2], 951; both with pages browned, the first in contemporary half black cloth over marbled boards, the second in original printed paper-covered boards backed in red cloth, printed paper label on spine.
HE DREW ON JOHNSON FOR THE ENLGISH 27. BARETTI, JOSEPH. A dictionary English and Spanish, and Spanish and English: containing the signification of words, and their different uses; together with the terms of arts, sciences, trades; and the Spanish words accented and spelled according to the regulation of the Royal Spanish Academy of Madrid. New edition, revised and improved after the edition of Joseph Baretti. London [i.e. Lyons]: Piestre and Delamolliere, 1786.
2 volumes, 4to, pp. [6], 624; [4], 491; slight cracking of the joints, wear at spine ends and corners, but all in all a good, handsome set in contemporary mottled (French or Spanish) calf, gilt spines, red morocco labels. Vancil, p. 18.
28. BARETTI, J. A dictionary English and Spanish… [Another copy of the above.] 2 volumes, 4to, original paste paper wrappers, manuscript paper labels on spines, spine of volume 1 rather perished; uncut.
29. BARETTI, J. A dictionary, Spanish and English, and English and Spanish … a new edition, corrected and greatly enlarged. London: for F. Wingrave [et al.], 1800. 4to, 2 parts in 1, [4] and unpaginated text in triple column, full contemporary sheep, rubbed and worn, joints tender, top of title-p. with small piece excised along the top margin, text foxed, LC duplicate, with stamp on verso of title-p. Alston XII, 184.
THE DEDICATION WRITTEN BY SAMUEL JOHNSON 30. BARETTI, J. A dictionary of the English and Italian languages. Improved and augmented with above ten thousand words … to which is prefixed an Italian and English grammar. A new edition. London: W. Strahan, J. and F. Rivington [et al.], 1771.
Second edition, 2 vols., 4to, pp. [10], xxxiv, unpaginated lexicon in triple column; iv, xxxix, [1], unpaginated lexicon in triple column; red and green morocco labels on spines; joints cracked, front cover of vol. 1 loose, tops of spines a little chipped, else good and sound. Alston XII (2), 123; Courtney and Smith, p. 98-9; Fleeman 60.4BD/2; Vancil, p. 18.
31. BARETTI, J. A dictionary of the English and Italian languages … to which is prefixed, and Italian and English grammar. A new edition. Corrected and improved by Peter Ricci Rota, master of languages. London: for J.F. and C. Rivington [et al.], 1790.
First edition to come under outside editorship, 4to, 2 vols. in 1, pp. [3], vi-xxxiv, plus unpaginated lexicon; [4], xxxix, [1], plus unpaginated lexicon; possibly lacking a half-title; occasional spots and stains, and internally very good; full contemporary mottled calf rehinged, the whole scuffed and rubbed with a few minor chips out. Vancil, p. 19.
32. BARLOW, PETER. A new mathematical and philosophical dictionary, comprising an explanation of terms and principles of pure and mixed mathematics … With historical sketches of the rise, progress and present state of the several departments of these sciences, and an account of the discoveries and writings of the most celebrated authors… London: G. and S. Robinson, 1814. First and only edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; 13 engraved plates; a nice copy in recent half mottled brown calf antique over marbled boards. Vancil, p. 19; not in Zischka.
33. [BARNARD, FREDERICK A.P. & Arnold Guyot.] Johnson’s new general cyclopædia and copper-plate hand-atlas of the world combined and illustrated … for daily use in the family, school, and office… New York: A.J. Johnson, 1885. First edition, 2 volumes, tall 8vo, pp. xii, 784; [2], 785-1562; text in double column; illustrated throughout; maps hand-colored in outline; publisher’s quarter brown morocco, gilt-lettered spine, marbled endpapers and edges; near fine throughout.
34. [BARNHART, CLARENCE & William D. Halsey.] The new Century cyclopedia of names. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1954].
First edition, 3 volumes, thick 8vos, original blindstamped maroon cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; Barnhart accession markings at the base of the spines, some modest wear, but generally a good set.
35. BARRERE, ALBERT. Argot and slang a new French and English dictionary of the cant words, quaint expressions, slang terms and flash phrases used in the high and low life of old and new Paris… London: privately printed at the Chiswick Press, by C. Whittingham and Co., 1887.
First edition, square 8vo, pp. lxxxiv, 495, [1]; engraved frontis by Godefroy Durand; text in double column; recent black cloth, red morocco label on spine; half-title a little chipped at the edges, else fine in a new binding. Printed in a small but unspecified edition at The Chiswick Press.
36. BARRERE, A., & Charles G. Leland. A dictionary of slang, jargon, & cant embracing English, American, and Anglo-Indian slang, pidgin English, tinkers’ jargon and other irregular phraseology. [Edinburgh]: printed for the subscribers only at the Ballantyne Press, 1889-[90]. First edition ltd. to 675 no. copies, 2 volumes, square 8vo, text in double column; later gray cloth, morocco labels on spine, spines a bit rubbed, recased, withdrawn stamps on flyleaves, embossed stamp on title; good and sound. There is a Preface by Barrere, and a 12-page history of slang by Leland. BAL 11646 (for Leland); Black, Gypsy Bibliography, no. 198.
FIRST DICTIONARY OF ART IN ENGLISH 37. [BARROW, JOHN.] Dictionarium polygraphicum: or, the whole body of arts regularly digested. Containing, I. The arts of designing, drawing, painting… II. Carving, cutting in wood, stone… III. A brief historical account of the most considerable painters, sculptors… X. The method of making all kinds of inks… London: printed for C. Hitch and C. Davis, 1735.
First edition, 8vo, 2 volumes, engraved frontispiece, 2 leaves of adverts, and 54 [i.e. 55] folding copperplates (several with some minor offsetting of the text); extremities rubbed, but a nice, clean copy in full contemporary calf, neatly rebacked to match, gilt lettering direct on spines. Alston III, 549.
38. BARTLETT, JOHN RUSSELL. Dictionary of Americanisms. A glossary of words and phrases usually regarded as peculiar to the United States. Boston: Little, Brown, 1860.
Third (actually a reprint of the second) edition, “greatly improved and enlarged, ” 8vo, pp. 4 (ads), xxxii, 524; hinges cracked, spine ends lightly chipped, else a very good copy in original green cloth. Kennedy 11397: Vancil, p. 21.
PRESENTATION COPY 39. BARTLETT, J. R. Dictionary of Americanisms: a glossary of words and phrases usually regarded as peculiar to the United States. Fourth edition, greatly improved and enlarged. Boston: Little, Brown, and Co., 1877.
Last and best edition, 8vo, pp. xlvi, [2], 813; spine faded, else fine in original purple cloth. Vancil, p. 21.
THE BEST EDITION 40. BAYLE, PIERRE. Dictionnaire historique et critique … troisieme edition, revue corrigée, et augmentée, par l’auteur…. Rotterdam: Michel Bohm, 1720.
4 volumes, folio, text largely in double column, woodcut ornaments and initials; engraved vignette title-pp. printed in red and black in each volume by W. De Gouwen after A. Vander Werf; 2 leaves of dedication printed in red and black (not in all copies) with a fine, large engraved head-piece by Bernard Picart; and including both the cancel and the cancelland pp. 963-968 and 963*-968* in vol. 2 (both not in all copies); full contemporary calf, red and black morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines, sprinkled edges; large engraved Camden family bookplate in each volume; front joint cracked on vol. 1 and this spine slightly lifting, edge of one board nibbled, plus a few minor chips, bumps, and cracks, but not a bad set at all, completely unrestored. Rothschild, III 2502; Printing and the Mind of Man, 155b.
41. BAYLE, P. The dictionary historical and critical of Mr. Peter Bayle. The second edition, carefully collated with the several editions of the original. To which is prefixed the life of the author, revised, corrected and enlarged by Mr. Des Maizeaux, Fellow of the Royal Society. London: printed for J.J. & P. Knapton, D. Midwinter, [et al.], 1734-38. Second and best edition in English, 5 volumes, folio, engraved frontis portrait, titles printed in red and black; half-titles present in all but the first volume; full contemporary calf, red morocco labels; spines worn and flaking, extremities rubbed and worn, all joints cracked, one cover on the last volume loose, but present. Lowndes, p. 133; EB-11: “Bayle’s masterpiece. As a critic he was second to none in his own time, and even yet one can admire the delicacy and the skill with which he handles his subject.”
42. BECKER, KARL F. Die deutsche Wortbildung, oder, Die organische Entwickelung der deutschen Sprache in der Ableitung. Frankfurt am Main: Hermannschen Buchhandlung, 1824. First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 451, [1]; pages slightly browned; very good in modern quarter green morocco gilt over purple marbled boards, black label on spine. One of Becker’s earliest and most important works on German word formation and the derivation of German speech.
43. [BERNARD, JOSEPH LAFORTUNE, Father.] Prayers in Eskimoe. Angaayota [cover title].n.p., n.d.: [? Chaneliak, Alaska], ca. 1950’s].
12mo, pp. [12]; printed from typescript; original tan printed wrappers illustrated with a sketch of the Virgin Mary holding the Christ child on the front, and an Alaskan village scene with a dogsled, hut and church on the back, both unsigned. Fine. No locations in OCLC.
44. [BIBLE, in Bengali.] The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments in the Bengali language. Translated out of the original tongues by the Calcutta Baptist Missionaries, with native assistants, with references and marginal readings. Calcutta: printed at the Baptist Mission Press, 1874.
Fifth edition, revised; large 4to, pp. [8], 1006; text in double-column in Bengali throughout; added title-p. in English; the New Testament also with a separate title in English and Bengali; recent quarter brown calf, red morocco label; occasional spotting, 50 leaves in the middle of the text block with a single short tear entering from the top margin but not entering the text, otherwise generally a clean, and very nice example. Darlow & Moule site also a fifth edition but in a slightly smaller format and different pagination.
45. [BIBLE, in Chippewa and English, Gospel of Matthew.] The Gospel according to St. Matthew. English and Ojibway versions in parallel readings … also, a short historic sketch of English Scripture translations. Toronto & Rochester: International Evangelical and Colportage Mission of Algoma and the Northwest, 1897. First edition, 8vo, 128pp., text predominately in double column, original pink printed paper wrappers, small tear entering the fore-edge of the front wrapper, otherwise near fine.
46. [BIBLE, in Coptic, O. T., Book of Job.] The ancient Coptic version of the book of Job the just. Translated into English, and edited, by Henry Tattam. London: William Straker, 1846.
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], ii, [1], 182, [1]; light to moderate foxing to prelims and terminals, otherwise a near fine, handsome copy in recent full black moiré cloth, spine ruled in gilt with green morocco label lettered in gilt, all edges marbled. Darlow and Moule, 3100: “Coptic text with literal English rendering, on opposite pages.”
47. [BIBLE, in Gang, N.T., Gospels, Matthew.] [Kitching, A. L., translator.]. Matayo matar. London: British and Foreign Bible Society, 1906.
First edition, 16mo, pp. 109, [3]; original limp, maroon cloth blindstamped on both covers; very good. Harvard and Cambridge only in OCLC. Darlow & Moule 4148a.
48. [BIBLE, in Gang, N.T., Gospels, Mark.] [Kitching, A. L., translator.] Jiri ma Marako matar ocoyo. London: British and Foreign Bible Society, 1914.
Second edition, 16mo, pp. 67, [1]; original limp, black cloth blindstamped on both covers; very good. Cambridge only in OCLC. see Darlow & Moule 4148 for the edition of 1905.
49. [BIBLE, in Greek, O.T.] [Title in Greek.] Vetus Testamentum Graece juxta lxx interpretes. Textum vaticanum romanum emandatius edidit, argumenta et locos novi testamenti parallelos notavit … commantationem isagogican praetexuit Constantinus Tischendorf. Lipsiae: F.A. Brockhaus, 1850.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo; upper joint of vol. I cracked, small cracks in tops of spine ends, extremities rubbed, covers stained, else a good copy or better in original brown cloth, dec. gilt on spines.
ONE OF THE "FOREMOST MONUMENTS OF THE TEUTONIC TONGUES" 50. [BIBLE, in Icelandic.] Biblia, þad er øll Heilog Ritning vtløgd a norrænu. Med formaalum d. Marth. Luth. prentud ad nyu a Hoolum, (Iceland]: [14 June], 1644. $35,
Second edition of the Bible in Icelandic, known as TÞorláks Bible, consisting of 1000 copies, edited and revised by Bishop TÞorlákur Skúlason, Bishop of Hólar and grandson of Gudbrandur Thorláksson, editor of the first edition of the Bible in Icelandic (1584). Large folio, 3 parts in 1 volume, as issued, ff. [4], ccxciiii; [4], xcx; [1], cxxxiii, [1] errata; title printed in red and black within an elaborate historiated woodcut border, 2 divisional titles within woodcut border, four small woodcuts in the text, woodcut initials and ornaments throughout, gothic letter, 18th century diced russia, spine handsomely gilt, edges alternately stained red and black for the ease of finding subsections of the text, the first title with reinforcement on the verso at the gutter and fore-margins without loss, paper flaw in 2L4 (part I), with slight loss of marginal note, and lacking the blank leaves at the end of parts 1 and 3; the whole slightly rubbed and worn, but generally a very good, sound copy or better. Darlow & Moule 5491. OCLC finds copies at Cambridge, Boston University, and The Netherlands National Library.
51. [BIBLE, in Old English, O. T., Heptateuch.] Heptateuchus, liber Job et Evangelium Nicodemi; Anglo-Saxonice. Historiae Judith fragmentum; Dano-Saxonice. Editit nunc primum ex MSS codicibus Edwardus Thwaites… Oxoniae: E Theatro Sheldoniano, 1698.
First edition of any part of the Bible in Anglo-Saxon, 8vo, pp. [8], 168, 32; engraved frontis, 2 large engraved initials and 2 engraved head-pieces, all after M. Burghers; dedication to George Hickes, Thwaite’s mentor; type primarily in Anglo-Saxon throughout, and printed from the types of Bishop Fell, presented to Oxford University by Francis Junius; contemporary full calf, gilt spine, red morocco label, a.e.g.; joints cracked, the spine ends are a little worn, but the binding is firm. Darlow & Moule, 1606; Ebert 9453; Graesse III, 244; Lowndes, 1046: “a valuable work.”
52. [BIBLE, in Samoan, N.T.] O le Feagaiga Fou a lo tatou Alii o Iesu Keriso, ua faasamoaina. Cambridge: printed by C. J. Clay at the University Press; for the British and Foreign Bible Society, 1868.
Small 4to, pp. [2], [524], [134]; original diced black morocco, gilt lettering direct on spine, a.e.g.; front free endpaper with name snipped away at the top, early ownership signature on the title-p. of “W. Lloyd, Samoa, ‘97”; extremities rubbed, else very good. Darlow & Moule 7965
FIRST BOOKS PRINTED FROM STEROTYPE 53. [BIBLE, in Syriac & Latin, N.T.] [Title in Arabic.] Novum Domini Nostri Jesu Christi Testamentum Syriacum, cum versione Latina; cur‚ & studio Johannis Leusden et Caroli Schaaf editum. Ad omnes editiones diligenter recensitum ; & variis lectionibus magno labore collectis, adornatum. Lugduni Batavorum [i.e. Leiden]: apud Jordanum Luchtmans, & Joh: Mullerum, Joh: Fil:, 1708.
First edition, 4to, pp. [10], 749; engraved vignette title-p., Latin and Syriac text in parallel columns; Darlow & Moule 8969; OCLC finds only the copies at Oxford and Cambridge. Accompanied by: SCHAAF, CAROLO. Lexicon Syriacum concordantiale omnes Novi Testamenti Syriaci voces, et ad harum illustrationem multas alias Syriacas, & linguarum affinium dictiones complectens, cum necessariis indicibus, Syriaco & Latino: ut & catalogo nominum propriorum ac gentilium N.T. Syr., Lugduni Batavorum: same imprint, 1708, pp. [10], 644, [119]; engraved vignette title-p., historiated woodcut initials. Both are first editions and both are uniformly bound in 20th century calf-backed marbled boards, old red morocco labels on spines; occasional browning and foxing, assorted marginalia in an early hand in ink, but in all a very good set.
54. [BIBLE, in Syriac, N.T.] Novum Domini Nostri Jesu Christi Testamentum Syriacae cum punctis vocalibus, & versione Latina Matthaei ita adornata, ut unico hoc Evangelista intellecto, reliqui totius operis libri, sine interprete intelligi possint. Hamburgi: Typis & impensis autoris, 1664.
Small 8vo, pp. [30], 606, [1]; engraved title-p. (dated 1663); bound with: Gutbier, Aegidio. Notae criticae in Novum Testamentum Syriacum, Hamburgi: typis et sumptibus authoris, 1667, pp. [8], 55; bound with: Gutbier, Aegidio. Lexicon Syriacum, continents omnes N.T. Syriaoi dictiones et particulas, cum spicilegio vocum qvarundam peregrinarum, & in qvibusdam tantum Novi T. codicibus occurentium, & appendice … Nuvo veru in lucem demum editum, Hamburgi: typis et sumptibus authoris, 1667 Small 8vo, pp. [12], 146, [48]; Zaunmüller 372; contemporary full vellum, old manuscript label on spine; nice copy. See Darlow & Moule 8966 for a long discussion.
THE LAST OF THE GREAT POLYGLOTS 55. [BIBLE, polyglot.] Biblia sacra polyglotta, complectentia textus originales, Hebraicum, cum Pentateucho Samaritano, Chaldaicum, Graecum, versionumque antiquarum … cum textuum & versionum Orientalium … Edidit Brianus Waltonus. London: Thomas Roycroft, [1653]-57.
6 volumes, folio, engraved frontis portrait of Walton by Lombart, additional engraved title by Hollar after Webb, ruled title printed in red and black, preliminary matter in double column, the text proper alternating quadruple and double column on each page, without leaf D2 (blank), 1 (of 2) correction slips is not present, leaves C1-2 of the preface are present in 1 state only (indicative of early copies), and without the 2 leaves of dedication to Charles II found in some copies; this copy with the so-called “Loyal” form of Walton’s preface (not acknowledging Cromwell’s assistance in importing the paper); a few early ink corrections; preliminary matter includes woodcuts in the text of alphabets and coins, tables, double-p. engraved plan of Jerusalem, 3 engraved maps of the Holy Land on one double-p. spread, 4 architectural plates (3 double-p., 1 folding), all by Hollar; compelling copy in full red morocco by John Leighton, bound circa 1830, with triple gilt rules enclosing a central panel of triple gilt rules, fleurons in the corners, gilt decorated spines in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered in 2, a.e.g.; occasional minor rubbing, but overall generally fine throughout. Wing B2797; Darlow & Moule 1445.
56. BIRNIE, WILLIAM. The blame of kirk-buriall, tending to perswade cemiteriall civilitie. By Mr. William Birnie, minister of Lanark. Edited by W.B.D.D. Turnbull, Esq. London: W. Pickering; Edinburgh: G.A. Douglas, 1833.
“One hundred copies printed, ” 4to, pp. xii, [44]; contemporary red roan-backed boards, gilt lettering on spine; some spotting of the text, especially at the back, old boards rubbed, worn, and soiled, but the binding is sound.
57. BJORKEGREN, JACOB, & Bart. H. Nystrom. Dictionnaire Francois-Suedois et Suedois-Francois. Fransyskt och Swenskt samt Swenskt och Fransyskt Lexicon. Stockholm: Anders Jac. Nordstrom, 1794-95. 4to, 3 vols. in 2, second edition of volumes 1 and 2; first edition of volume 3; full contemporary calf gilt, slightly scuffed; else fine. Volume 3 (1794) contains a separate section for additions and corrections. Not in Zaunmüller.
58. BLAIR, HUGH. Lectures on rhetoric and belles lettres. London: A. Strahan, T. Cadell, and W. Creech, in Edinburgh, 1783.
First edition, 2 vols., 4to, pp. viii, 496; [4], 550, [17] index; engraved frontispiece portrait; full contemporary calf, neatly rebacked, red and black morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines; some foxing, very good and sound.
59. BLAIR, H. Lectures on rhetoric and belles lettres. Philadelphia: printed and sold by Robert Aitken, 1784. First American edition, 4to, pp. viii, 454, [12] index; full contemporary sheep with an early, primitive American rebacking in sheep, also with early resewing; old red morocco label showing through; the whole rubbed and worn, the sheep used in the rebacking is rotting, early readers’ marks in pencil in the margins and on endpapers; early American bookplate of Matthew Brown, and with his signature on the flyleaf; text foxed; not the greatest of copies but interesting for the early restoration and bookplate.
60. BLAIR, H. Lectures on rhetoric and belles lettres. The third edition. London: for A. Strahan … and W. Creech, in Edinburgh, 1787.
3 volumes, 8vo, engraved frontispiece portrait in vol. 1; full contemporary calf, red morocco labels and green morocco numbering pieces on spines; minor wear but a very nice set. Alston VI, 241.
61. BLEGNY, ETIENNE DE. Les elemens ou premieres instructions de la jeunesse. Paris: Guillaume Cavelier, 1712.
2 parts in 1; 8vo, pp. [10], 20; 323, [5]; engraved portrait, 40 engraved plates, mostly of handwriting examples; contemporary full calf, gilt-decorated spine; worn, small chips out at top and bottom of spine, worm track in bottom margin from C3 to G8 (never touching the text), old ink marginalia on endpapers, title-p., on the versos of some of the plates, occasional ink splatters and dampstains, the plates occasionally trimmed close in fore- and bottom margins; all else good and sound. First published in 1691 and again in 1702. The Henry Ford Museum only in OCLC, but lacking the second part. RLIN adds Brown and Harvard.
62. BOAG, JOHN. The imperial lexicon of the English language. Exhibiting the pronunciation, etymology, and explanation of every word usually employed in science, literature, and art. Edinburgh & London: A. Fullarton & Co., n.d., [ca. 1853].
2 vols., 8vo, with 80 plates bound in at the rear of the volumes (a number misbound, but all are present), lexicon in double column; a good copy or better in publisher’s half polished tan calf over marbled boards, rubbed. Three editions only of Boag’s dictionary were published. Those of 1848 and 1850 appeared under the title A Popular and Complete English Dictionary. Kennedy 6469.
FIRST MINIATURE DICTIONARY PUBLISHED IN AMERICA 63. BOARDMAN, CHARLES. An improved pocket dictionary containing all the principal words in the English language. Cazenovia: S. H. Henry & Co., 1836.
First edition of what I assume to be the first miniature dictionary published in America, measuring approx. 3” x 2” in the binding (leaf size approx. 2.75” x 1.75”); pp. [3]-187; small pieces missing from the corners of 10 internal leaves, occasionally with the loss of a letter or two (sense in all cases remains clear); publisher’s full red straight grain morocco, gilt paneled spine; binding a little rubbed, but overall a good, sound copy. Three editions of this little dictionary were published: others followed in 1844 and 1853. LC, NYPL and Syracuse only in OCLC; American Imprints 38185 adding Boston Public and Newberry. Not in Kennedy; not in Vancil, not in Burkett, American Dictionaries of the English Language before 1861.
64. BÖHTLINGK, OTTO. Sanskrit-Worterbuch in Kürzerer Fassung. St. Petersburg: Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1879-89.
4to, 13 original fascicles bound in 2 vols., 4to; original pale blue printed wrappers bound in; several early leaves in the first volume reinserted and with repair (no loss), minor occasional browning of the text, a few other small minor defects, but generally a good, sound set in later marbled boards backed in black cloth, new red morocco labels on spines. Zaunmüller, col. 335.
65. [BOETHIUS.] An. Manl. Sever. Boethi Consolationis philosophiae libri V. Anglo-Saxonice redditi ab Alfredo, inclyto Anglo-Saxonum rege. Oxoniae: E Theatro Sheldoniano sumtibus editoris, typis Junianis, 1698. sold Wing B-3429.
SOLD FOR THE BENEFIT OF DARE 66. BOLLING, GEORGE MELVILLE, Edward Sapir, et al. Language. Journal of the Linguistic Society of America. Baltimore, Menasha, [et al.]: December, 1925-2004. All 8vo, 80 issues in all, and the property of Frederick Cassidy, editor of The Dictionary of American Regional English, many with his ownership signature, and some with notes (mostly check-marks). Includes early nos. 2-4 of volume I, nos. 1, 3, and 4 of vol. III, and vol. 46, no. 1 through vol. 60, no. 3 (complete), and sporadic issues through vol. 81, no. 3. Includes the 50-year Index. Contributors include Hans Aarsleff, David Ingram, Dwight Bollinger. Sold on behalf of the offices of The Dictionary of American Regional English.
67. [BOND, EDWARD AUGUSTUS, & E. Maunde Thompson.] Facsimiles of manuscripts and inscriptions, edited by E.A. Bond, E.M. Thompson (and later G.F. Warner). First series, parts 1-13; second series, parts 1-10 [all published]. London: Paleographical Society, 1873-94.
Complete set in 23 fascicles, folio, text loosely laid into original blue printed wrappers, as issued (wrappers lacking for 2 parts), with 464 (of 465) plates; edges chipped, spines sometimes with short tears, but generally a very good set, contained in four new green cloth clamshell boxes.
68. BOOK FOR INSTRUCTION at the school Kaiseizio in Yedo. Vol. 1 [all published]. First edition. Yedo [i.e. Tokyo], [1866].
Slim 12mo, pp. [4], 76; original blue cloth-backed drab wrappers, printed paper label on upper cover; spine worn and partially perished, some chipping to the cover label (minute loss to border), occasional spots and stains; good copy. Text consists entirely of an English-Japanese vocabulary divided into 5 sections based on subjects. Osaka Joshi Daigaiku Library, Selected Catalogue of Dutch and English Studies, C-11; Harvard and the National Diet Library only in OCLC.
69. BOOK OF INSTRUCTION for the children at Saikio. Vol. I [all published]. First edition. Kyoto, 1871.
12mo, pp. [6], 76; original cloth-backed pink wrappers, printed paper label on upper cover; some soiling else good or better. An English vocabulary of 1490 words. Osaka Daigaiku Library, Selected Catalogue on Dutch and English Studies, C-22.
70. A BOOK OF LESSONS for the use of schools. Published by permission of the school Kaiseijo. Second edition. Numadz: Itiro W.N. & Co., Meiji 4th, [i.e. 1872].
Second and last edition, small 8vo (approx. 7” x 4 3/4”), pp. [2], 42 plus printed pastedowns (the first title-p. in Japanese), 3 red chopmarks on title-pp. (one of them Shogo, who amassed, I am told, a famous collection of language books in Tokyo), text in Roman letter throughout and printed from metal type; original blue wrappers sewn in Japanese manner, printed paper label on upper cover; externally worn, and with some limpness to the wrappers, all else very good and sound. Not in the OCLC or RLIN databases. A Critical Bibliography of Materials for English Studies in Japan. Collected by Osaka Women’s University, 1962, no. 97.
71. BOPP, FRANZ. Glossarium Sanscritum in quo omnes radices et vocabula usitatissima explicantur et cum vocabulis Graecis, Latinis, Germanicis, Lithuanicis, Slavicis, Celticis comparantur. Berlin: Libraria Dummleriana, 1847.
Second and best edition, 4to, pp. vii, [1], 412; later quarter brown calf over brown cloth, red morocco label on spine; extremities scuffed and worn, occasional informed marginalia in pencil.
72. BOPP, F. Kritsche Grammatik der Sanskrita-Sprache in kurzerer Fassung. Berlin: Druckerei der Koniglichen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1834.
First abridged edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 380; contemporary calf, gilt-paneled spine and marbled paper-covered boards, spine chipped, joints cracked; else very good.
73. [BORDELON, LAURENT, Abbe.] La langue. On connoistra en quoy constite l’utilite de cet ouvrage, par la lecture des avertissemens qui la precedent. Suivant la copie de Paris. Rotterdam: Elie Yvans, 1705. 12mo, pp. [22], 302 [i.e. 402]; recent half brown calf antique over marbled boards, red morocco label. Not in Brunet; British Library has this edition only. NUC locates one copy each of the Paris edition, the Rotterdam edition, a Paris edition in 2 vols., 1806, and a Maestricht edition, 2 vols., 1816. Bordelon was a prolific writer on popular subjects.
74. BORROW, GEORGE. Targum, or, metrical translations from thirty languages and dialects. And The Talisman, from the Russian of Alexander Pushkin. With other pieces. London: Jarrold & Sons, [1892]. Edition limited to 250 copies, 2 vols. in 1, 8vo, pp. viii, 106; 14, [2]; 2 facsimile title-pp. for the 1835 St. Petersburg editions; original gray paper-covered boards, printed paper label on spine; very good and sound.
75. BOSWORTH, JOSEPH, Rev. The origin of the Dutch; with a sketch of their language and literature, and short examples, tracing the progress of their tongue, and its dialects… London: Longman, Brown [et al.], 1846. Second edition, slim 8vo, pp. viii, 33, [3] ads; hand-colored folding language map of Europe “indicating not only the Oriental origin of Europeans; but that the Dutch were amongst the earliest Teutonic tribes settled in Europe.” Old paper-covered boards with a later rebacking in green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. “A map has been added to this edition, and many alterations made” (Preface).
76. BOTTARELLI, FERDINANDO, & Gaetano Polidori. The new Italian, English, and French pocket dictionary, carefully compiled from the dictionaries of La Crusca; Dr. S. Johnson; the French Academy; and others of the best authority … A new edition, very greatly augmented, and much improved. London: for Wingrave & Collingwood [et al.], 1820.
3 volumes, square 12mo, pp. xii, 610, [2]; [4], 585; [4], 566, [2]; text in double column; full contemporary tree calf, neatly rebacked, black morocco labels on spines; very good and sound. A late edition; the work was first published in 1777. This edition not in Vancil.
77. BOTTINGER, CARL WILHELM, Johan Alfred Wennberg, et al. Rhetoromanska språkets dialekter. Uppsala: Wahlström & C., 1853-54.
First edition, 5 parts in 1, as issued; 8vo, pp. [2], 80; self-wrappers; fine. Doctoral thesis on the Raeto-Romance language, a minor Indo-European language known only in fragments, glosses, inscriptions, and other unpredictable sources. Cornell, UCLA and Oxford only in OCLC.
CATHERINE TROTTER'S HEAVILY ANNOTATED COPY 78. BOYER, [ABEL]. The royal dictionary, in two parts. First, French and English. Secondly, English and French. The French taken out of the dictionaries of Richelet, Furetiere, Tachart, the great dictionary of the French Academy, and the remarks of Vaugelas, Menage, and Bouhours. And the English collected chiefly out of the best dictionaries, and the works of the greatest masters of the English tongue; such as Bishop Tillotson, Bishop Sprat, Sir Roger L’Estrange, Mr. Dryden, Sir William Temple… London: printed for R. Clavel, H. Mortlock [et al.], 1699.
First edition, 4to, pp. [22] & unpaginated lexicon in triple column, engraved frontis by Simon Gribelin after P. Berchet, contemporary full calf neatly rebacked; very good copy. DNB wrongly states that the first edition was published in The Hague in 1702, “ostensibly composed for the Duke of Gloucester, then dead. It was much superior to every previous work of the kind, and has been the basis for very many subsequent French-English dictionaries” (DNB). For the English-French portion, Boyer claimed the honor of having compiled a more complete English dictionary than any other extant. The work in fact appeared in numerous editions and stayed in print for better than a century and a half, the British Museum Catalogue noting a 41st edition done in Paris, 1860. Alston XII, 648; Wing B3917; Kennedy 2843; Brunet 11334 (noting only a London, 1816 edition).
79. BOYER, A. Dictionnaire François-Anglois et Anglois-Francois, tiré des meilleurs auteurs qui ont écrit dans ces deux langues … Nouvelle édition, enrichie dans la partie Françoise de plus de trois mille mots… Lyons: Bruyset freres, 1792.
4to, 2 vols., text in triple column, second volume with separate title in English; full contemporary speckled calf, red and black morocco labels; extremities rubbed, joints a little cracked but the binding is sound; good copy or better. Alston XII, 669.
80. BRANDE, W.T., & Joseph Chauvin. A dictionary of science, literature, and art: containing the history, description, and scientific principles of every branch of human knowledge… New York: Harper & Bros., 1843.
First American edition, thick 8vo, pp. [4], 1352; text in double column, illus. in text throughout; a good, sound copy in publisher’s full sheep, gilt-lettered morocco label and fillets on spine. Vancil, B-181 noting the two-volume issue of the same year.
81. BRAVO, BARTHOLOMAEO. Thesaurus Hispano-Latinus utriusque linguae … multis dictionibus, formulisque elegantibus auctus & excultus, particulisque ad orationem perpoliendem obiter explicatis … Editio novissima prioribus, & emedatior. Alcala: ex officina typographi D. Isidori a Lopez, 1800.
4to, pp. [6], 514; text in double column; old vellum over boards, vellum separating at fore-edge of front cover, manuscript titling on spine; good and sound, internally clean. Spanish entries, Latin equivalents. A late edition of a work first published in 1590. This edition not in OCLC; no edition in either Vancil or Zaunmüller. Palau 34658
THE ASIATIC ORIGIN OF THE AMERICAN ABORIGINE 82. BREREWOOD, EDWARD. Enquiries touching the diversity of languages, and religions, through the chiefe parts of the world. Written by Edw. Brerewood lately professor of astronomy in Gresham College in London. London: printed by Iohn Norton, for Ioyce Norton, and Richard Whitaker, at the Kings Armes in St. Pauls Churchyard, 1635.
Small 4to, pp. [24], 203; woodcut vignette on title; full contemporary sheep, unrestored; top of spine chipped away, joints partially cracked and tender, margins of early and last leaves stained and weakened from the burn of the leather turn-ins. Alston III, 761; STC 3618; Sabin 7732.
83. BREREWOOD, E. Enquiries touching the diversity of languages and religions… London: printed for Samuel Mearne, John Martyn, and Henry Herringman, 1674.
Fourth edition, the first in octavo; 8vo, pp. [32], 252, [3]; full contemporary calf rebacked, green morocco label on spine; old library rubberstamp at base of title, all else good and sound. Alston III, 764; Wing B4378.
LARGELY BASED ON JOHNSON 84. BRISMAN, SVEN. Engleskt och swänskt band-lexicon innehollande engelsta orden med deras, betydelser famt accentuation och pronunciation. Stockholm and Upsala: Kongl. Academiska Bokhandeln M., 1801.
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], xii, 724 columns (so paged); title foxed, and with 2 old library rubberstamps, else a very good copy in recent full unadorned calf. English entries with Swedish equivalents. Haugen 1195; not in Vancil.
WITH AN ACCOUNT OF MONTGOLFIER'S BALLOON ASCENT 85. BRISSON, MATHURIN-JACQUES. Dictionnaire raisone de physique. Paris: Desray Librarie, 1790.
3 volumes, 4to, 90 full-p. copper engravings; full contemporary calf a bit scuffed and worn, but generally a very good set. This copy of the work contains the sheets of the first edition with canceled titles with variant imprint and date.
86. BROCKETT, J. TROTTER. A glossary of north country words in use. From an original manuscript, in the library of John George Lambton … with considerable additions. Newcastle upon Tyne: T. and J. Hodgson, for E. Charnley, 1825.
First edition, 12mo, pp. xxxvi, 243, [1]; engraved dedication-p. dated Dec. 31, 1824; 19th century marbled boards neatly rebacked in calf, preserving the original red morocco label on gilt-paneled spine. Only 632 copies were printed (32 on large paper).
87. BROCKETT, J. T. Glossographia Anglicana. To which is prefixed a biographical sketch of the author, by Frederick Bloomer. [London: Sette of Odd Volumes, 1882.]
Edition limited to 150 copies only, small square 16mo, pp. viii, 94, [1]; original stiff printed wrappers lettered in gilt; minor chipping at the bottom of the spine, else a near fine, unopened copy.
WITH AN APPENDIX BY ROUSSEAU 88. BROSSARD, SEBASTIAN DE. A musical dictionary: containing a full explanation of all the terms made use of in the historical, theoretical, and practical parts of music: also explanations of the doctrines of ancient music, and mathematical and philosophical inquiries into the nature of sound … By James Grassineau [i.e. Sebastien de Brossard]. A new edition, to which is added an appendix, selected from the Dictionnaire de Musique of M. Rousseau: containing all the new improvements in music since the first publication of this dictionary…. London: J. Robson, 1769.
8vo, pp. v, [1], ix-xii, 347, [1], [4], 52; Rousseau’s appendix with a separate title-p., 4 engraved plates (2 folding), musical notation throughout the text; clean tear in Y2, front joint cracked, but generally a nice copy in original calf-backed marbled boards, uncut, red morocco label on spine. Vancil p. 35 citing the first edition of 1740 (without the appendix by Rousseau); Zischka, p. 162; not in Tonelli.
89. BROWN, GOOLD. The grammar of English grammars with an introduction historical and critical … and a key to the oral exercises: to which are added four appendixes, pertaining separately to the four parts of grammar. New York: Samuel S. & William Wood, 1857.
Second edition, revised and improved, large thick 8vo, pp. xx, [21]-1102; engraved frontis portrait (spotted); publisher’s full tan sheep, black morocco label on spine; some scuffing, mild tide mark enters the lower cover and spine, else very good and sound. The largest grammar ever compiled, with a useful 10-p., double column “Catalogue of English Grammars and Grammarians” which gives a short-title list of more than 350 related volumes consulted by the author.
FIRST ILLUSTRATED BOOK PRINTED WEST OF THE ALLEGHENIES 90. BROWN, JOHN, Rev. A dictionary of the Holy Bible: containing an historical account of the persons: a geographical and historical account of the places … and the explication of the appellative terms, mentioned in the writings of the Old and New Testament. The whole comprising whatever important is known concerning the antiquities of the Hebrew nation and church of God … and serving in a great measure as a concordance to the Bible. Pittsburgh: from the Ecclesiastical and Literary Press of Zadock Kramer, 1807.
First illustrated American edition, and ostensibly the first illustrated American book printed west of the Alleghenies. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. viii, [9]-664; [2], [3]-712; 2 engraved folding frontispieces, 2 engraved folding maps, and 21 engraved plates showing 25 illustrations; frontispiece in vol. I with repair at fold on verso, small piece missing from the corner of the frontispiece in vol. II, tear in the corner of K1 in vol. II causing loss of a few letters, clean tears in Q1 and 3R3 in vol. II; original full sheep, black morocco labels on spines; both volumes rubbed and worn, but generally sound and the plates and text relatively (but not entirely) free from foxing. Shaw & Shoemaker 12220.
91. BROWN, J. A dictionary of the Holy Bible; containing biographical notices of the persons, a geographical and historical account of the places … with an explanation of the appellative terms mentioned in the Old and New Testament … with a life of the author. An entire new edition, carefully revised, corrected, and improved, by the Rev. Thomas Smith. London: Thomas Kelly, 1828. $500 This edition not in OCLC and of the 1823 edition only the Trinity Institute copy in Illinois is located.
92. BRUYAS, JAMES, Rev. Radical words in the Mohawk language, with their derivatives. New York: Cramoisy Press, 1862.
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 123; parallel title in Latin (dated 1863); original plain green wrapper, lacking back wrapper; waterstain at bottom margin of front cover extending into the first two blank flyleaves, some cracking or chipping along the spine; generally a good copy, or better. Issued as no. 10 in Shea’s Library of American Linguistics. Pilling, Proof-sheets, 505; Sabin 8779.
93. BUECHEL, EUGENE. Wowapi wakan wicowoyake yuptecelapi kin. Bible history in the language of the Teton Sioux Indians. New York [et al.]: Benziger Bros., 1924. First edition, 12mo, pp. 349; illustrated throughout with wood-engravings; fine in original brown cloth stamped in black on upper cover. The recto of the frontispiece contains the imprimatur of John Lawler, Bishop of Lead, South Dakota, and Francis X. McMenamy, S.J., Praep. Prov. Missourianiae.
94. BÜHLER, GEORG, & Peter Peterson. The Dasakum‚ racharita of Dandin, edited with critical and explanatory notes. Bombay: Indu-Prakash Press [and] Government Central Book Depot, 1887-91. First edition of each part, 2 vols. in 1, 8vo, pp. [6], 92, 42; [4], ix, [1], 66, 14; later pebble-grain green cloth, gilt lettering on spine; title-p. of part I holed, with loss of date, otherwise very good and sound. At head of title: The Department of Public Instruction, Bombay. Title also in Sanskrit.
95. BUOMMATTEI, BENEDETTO. Della lingua Toscana di Benedetto Boumattei pubblico lettore di essa nello studio Pisano, e Fiorentino libri duo. Firenze: Stamperia di S.A.R. per Jacopo Guiducci, 1714.
“Impressione Quarta, ” lg. 8vo, pp. [12], xxxxxxii [i.e. lxii], [2], 406, [10]; engraved portrait, woodcut initials and head- and tailpieces; old mottled paper-covered boards on which is penned an early holograph accounting of money in Italian, but in pounds and pence; near fine copy.
96. [BURCHFIELD, ROBERT.] Studies in lexicography. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1987. Advance review copy with printed slip laid in, 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 200; 8 tables and figures in the text; a near fine copy with boards very slightly bowed and faint spotting to top edge of textblock. Ten essays on English dictionaries, from the OED to the Australian National Dictionary, brought together by the editor of A Supplement to the Oxford English Dictionary (1972-1986).
97. BURCKHARDT, G.F. Complete English-German and German-English dictionary abstracted from the dictionaries of Johnson, Adelung, Chambers and others of the best authorities hitherto extant … Second improved edition. Berlin: Charles Frederick Amelang, n.d., [1832].
Thick 12mo, 2 vols. in 1, pp. xvi, 496; [4], 460; text in triple column; contemporary polished blue calf paneled in gilt and blind, gilt-tooled borders, and enclosing blindstamped floral corners and fleurons, gilt-lettered direct on blind- and gilt-decorated spine; in this copy the 1832 date at the end of both forewords is, interestingly, neatly (and almost imperceptibly) eradicated; good sound copy or better. First published in 1823. Not in Vancil. Only 6 copies (of 3 editions, 1823-1939) in OCLC.
98. [BURGH, JAMES.] The art of speaking. Containing I. An essay… II. lessons… London: printed for T. Longman [et al.], 1761.
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 373, [19]; full contemporary calf neatly but not sympathetically rebacked, hinges strengthened; a good copy, with the half-title, from the library of R.C. Alston (see item 8 above). More than 20 printings of this title appeared in the last part of the 18th century, the last in Baltimore in 1804. Alston VI, 334.
99. BURNELL, A[RTHUR] C[OKE]. Elements of south Indian palaeography from the fourth to the seventh century a.d. being an introduction to the study of south-Indian inscriptions and MSS. London: Trubner & Co., 1878.
Second edition “enlarged and improved, ” 4to, pp. xii, 147 plus 34 plates bound in at the rear (a number folding); colored frontispiece map; a near fine copy in original brown cloth gilt.
100. BURRITT, ELIHU. A Sanskrit handbook for the fireside. Hartford: Brown & Gross, 1876. First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 96; Sanskrit and Roman character; original brown cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover; very good. Includes a basic explanation of the Sanskrit alphabet, a grammar, reading exercises, and an 8-page vocabulary. The book was apparently first published in London in 1875 as part of the Social Walks and Talks with Young Students among the Languages series.
Catalogue
Page 1, Items 1
Page 2, Items 101
Page 3, Items 201
Page 4, Items 301
Page 5, Items 401
Page 6, Items 501
Page 7, Items 601
Page 8, Barnhart Dictionary Archive HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING
INFORMATION
|
||
|