rmb   Catalogue 138 - Language and Learning

 
 

 

 

101.  BURTON, RICHARD F. The Ogham-Runes and El-Mushajjar: a Study … Reprinted from the Trans. Roy. Soc. of Literature, Vol. XII, Part 1, 1879 [cover title].[London: Harrison & Sons], 1879.  $1, 250
First separate edition, 8vo, pp. [1]-46; 4 plates, numbered 1-5; original printed wrappers; near fine.

Penzer, p. 235: “Plate 3 never issued.” Not found in OCLC.

 


102.  BURTON, R. F. Proverbia communia Syriaca. As contained in The Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society volume the fifth. London: Trubner & Co., 1871. $500
8vo, 3 p.l., [197]-463, [1], xxxvii, [1], 16 (List of the members…, 1871), 56 (ads), [16] ads (including an 8-p. Quaritch catalogue offering Art Books); 10 plates (from unrelated articles), original buff printed wrappers bound in at the back, later half brown morocco, gilt lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine, t.e.g.; some scuffing, but very good. Burton’s article appears on pages 338-367, and is printed in Roman and Syriac types.

Penzer, p. 214: “The article was reprinted as Appendix II in Vol. I of Unexplored Syria, 1872.”

 


103.  BUSBY, RICHARD. Grammatica Busbeiana auctior & emendatior, i.e. rudimentum grammaticae Graeco-Latinae metricum. In usum scholae regiae Westmonasterii. London: J. Redmayne & B. Barker, 1722.          $200
8vo, pp. [2], 222, [16] ads; engraved vignette title-p. printed in red and black; contemporary full calf, spine lettered in ink; small chip out at the top of the spine, clean tear in G6 (no loss), small worm track in ads; a good, firm copy.
Busby (1606-1695) was headmaster at Westminster School where Dryden and Locke were among his students. His Greek Grammar was first published in 1647, and was still in print as late as 1807. Early ownership signature of Thomas Hall, 1739.

 


EDWARD EVERETT'S FIRST BOOK

104.  BUTTMANN, PHILIP. Greek grammar, translated from the German [by Edward Everett]. London: Richard Priestley, 1824.                                                                                    $225
First English edition of Everett’s first book, 8vo, pp. [10], 292; slightly later half brown calf over marbled boards, marbled edges, red morocco label on gilt-paneled spine; prelims spotted, else a good, sound copy, or better.

 


105.  BUXTORF, JOHANN. Lexicon Chaldaicum et Syriacum; quo voces omnes tam primitivae quam derivativae … Collectum, & in gratiam harum linguarum studiosorum in lucem editum a M. Johanne Buxtorfio Jun. Basileae: ex officina Ludovici Regis, 1622.                       $575
First edition, 8vo, pp. [20], 640; original calf ruled in blind with arms of Peter Venables, Baron of Kinderton (1605-1679), stamped in gilt on front and back covers, modern rebacking with red morocco label lettered in gilt on spine, all edges red, and some browning to text pages (letterpress still clear and legible); a good or better copy overall. With the armorial bookplate of Tatton Park.
Buxtorf junior (1599-1664) was the son of the famed Basel professor, Hebrew scholar, and theologian of the same name (1564-1629) who published his landmark Biblia Hebraica cum Paraphr. Chald. et Commentariis Rabbinorum in 1618-1619. The younger and precocious Buxtorf, a noted theologian and Semitic scholar in his own right, published his first work, this Lexicon, “as a companion work to his father’s great Rabbinical Bible” (EB-11).

 


106.  BYROM, JOHN. The universal English short-hand; or, the way of writing English, in the most easy, concise, regular, and beautiful manner… Manchester: Joseph Harrop, 1767.   $1, 750
Only edition, 8vo, pp. [4], ix, [1], [3]-92; engraved table and 12 engraved plates of shorthand characters; very good copy in contemporary full blue goatskin, elaborate gilt borders on covers incorporating stars, pineapples, shells, etc., elaborate gilt-decorated spine, red morocco label, a.e.g. With a 20th century 3-p. A.L.s from an Atherton Byrom tipped in, mentioning Byrom’s shorthand system, and a miniature of him.
Byrom was a poet and a teacher of shorthand. The system he devised was not printed until four years after his death, though he had printed a proposal to publish as early as 1723. “The method is in appearance one of the most elegant ever devised, but it cannot be written with sufficient rapidity, and consequently it was never much used by professional stenographers Its publication marks an era in the history of shorthand, and there can be no doubt that the more widely diffused system published by Samuel Taylor in 1786 was suggested by and based upon that of Byrom” (DNB).
Included is an interesting list of Byrom’s students, among whom were the printers John Baskerville and Joseph Clowes, the poet Isaac Hawkins Browne, the philosopher David Hartley, and the Rev. Charles Wesley.

Alston VIII, 246.

 


107.  BYTHNER, VICTORINUS. Lingua eruditorum; sive methodica institution linguae sanctae … Cui addita est introductio ad linguam Chalaeam Veteris Testamenta, authore eadem. Londini: J. Flesher, 1664.     $250
“Editio novissima, ” 12mo, pp. [2], [16] table, 132; one folding table printed in black and red showing “De verbo paradigma explicitum conjugationum Hebraicarum;” contemporary calf with modern rebacking, title and date stamped in gilt on spine, the boards worn and stained and a few smudges to preliminaries but overall very good.
Bythner (?1605-1670?) was a native of Poland, a Professor of Hebrew at Oxford and Cambridge Universities, and a medical doctor. Lingua Eruditorum is one of several treatises on Hebrew grammar he published.

Wing B6415.

 


INSCRIBED BY ALAN SHEPARD

108.  CAIDIN, MARTIN. The man-in-space dictionary. A modern glossary. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1963.    $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. 224, [1]; illustrations throughout; red ink mark on fore-edge, dust jacket worn at extremities and with shallow chips at the top of the spine; all else very good. This copy signed by the author on the front free endpaper, and with an additional inscription: “To Dana with regards — Alan Shepard.”

 


109.  CALMET, AUGUSTINO. Calmet’s dictionary of the Holy Bible, as published by the late Mr. Charles Taylor, with the fragments incorporated. The whole condensed … Revised, with large additions, by Edward Robinson. Illustrated with maps and engravings on wood. Boston: Crocker & Brewster; New York: Jonathan Leavitt, 1832.    $250
Second American edition of Calmet, and the first to come under American editorship; lg. thick 8vo, pp. iv, 1003; text in double column; engraved frontispiece plan of Jerusalem, engraved plan of the Red Sea, 4 engraved folding maps (including the Sinai Peninsula), wood-engraved illus. in text; full contemporary sheep, citron morocco label on spine; front joint cracked at the top and bottom, some rubbing and minor wear but generally a good, sound copy. Impressive example of book production.

 


110.  CARDELL, WILLIAM S. Philosophic grammar of the English language, in connection with the laws of matter and of thought …designed for private students. foreigners, and the higher classes in schools. Philadelphia: Uriah Hunt, 1827. $450
Only edition, 12mo, pp. xii, [1], [15]-236, [2], [2] ads; original calf-backed paper-covered boards, red morocco label on spine; some foxing, very good. An advanced grammar. The Introduction cites John Locke and John Horne Tooke.

American Imprints 28382. Not noticed by either Nietz or Carpenter.

 


111.  CAREW, BAMPFYLDE-MOORE. The life and adventures of Bampfylde-Moore Carew, commonly called the king of the beggars … from his leaving Tiverton School … and entering into a society of gipsies … with his travels twice through great part of America: giving a particular account of the origin, government, laws, and customs, of the gipsies … And a dictionary of the Cant language used by the Mendicants. London: printed for J. Brambles, A. Meggitt, and J. Waters, 1806.                                                 $150
12mo, pp. 167, [9]; full contemporary tree calf, spine ruled in gilt, red morocco label lettered in gilt; worn at extremities with corners showing and spine ends chipped away, a couple small holes in calf of front and back covers, joints cracked but still holding; overall a good copy or better. Engraved armorial bookplate of “James Veitch of Elliock” on front pastedown; contemporary ownership signature of “Ja. Veitch, 1817” on title page.
An interesting piece of Americana, first published in 1745. “For misdemeanors in his native England this inveterate rogue was transported to Maryland, escaped and operated confidence games among colonial suckers from Virginia to Connecticut, - the memorable first of a long line of such artists who have continued to flourish in this climate” (Howes C132). Sabin 27615, quoting Stephens: “Banished to Maryland, he gives an amusing account of the country, and his adventures in Maryland, Virginia, New Jersey, New York, and Connecticut, till he embarked at New London for England. His accounts how he bamboozled and bled Whitfield, Thos. Penn, Gov. Thomas and many others of good repute, are amazing, true or not.”

Black 750.

 


PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE TRANSLATOR

112.  CASPARI, C. P. Grammaire Arabe … traduite de la quatrieme edition Allemande et en partie remainee par E. Uricoechea. Bruxelles & Paris: chez le traducteur [imprimerie de E.J. Brill, Leide], 1880.     $300
First edition in French (first published Leipsig, 1844-48, 2 vols.), 8vo, pp. xii, 532; Arabic and Roman letter throughout; grammatical tables in the text; contemporary quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, scuffed and rubbed, but still a good sound copy. With a presentation from the translator on the flyleaf to Lucien Gautier.
An esteemed work which went through a number of editions and was later translated in English by W. Wright. Caspari (1814-1892) “also wrote commentaries on the prophetical books of the Old Testament, dogmatic and historical works on baptism, and from 1857 he helped to edit the Theologisk Tidskrift for den evangelisk-lutherske Kirke i Norge” (see EB-11).

Trubner, Catalogue of Dictionaries & Grammars, p. 10.

 


113.  CATALDO, JOSEPH M. Jesus-Christ-Nim kinne uetas-pa kut ka-kala time-nin i-ues pilep-eza-pa, taz-pa tamtai-pa, numipu-timt-ki … The life of Jesus Christ from the four gospels in the Nez Perces language. [Portland: Schwab Printing Co. for the Provincia California Societatis Jesu], 1914.          $275
First edition, thick 12mo, pp. xix, [1], 386; fine in original gray wrappers printed in black on front cover and spine. “Chronological order of events followed is that adopted by A.J. Maas, S.J., in his well known work ‘The life of Jesus Christ’” (Remarks of the Translator). Includes “Additions from the Acts of the Apostles” and “Additions from the Old Testament” on pp. 313-383.

 


114.  [CATECHISM, in Alur.] Katekismu leg ko wer moko giribre ye. Bukalasa, Uganda: White Fathers’ Printing Press, 1915.                                                                           $100
24mo (5¼ x 4¼”), pp. [2], 36; full-p. illustration of Christ on the Cross; original printed purple wrappers; very good.
With the July 15, 1914 imprimatur of Antony Stoppani, Pref. Apost. Bahr el Gazal. Alur (or Aluro) is presently spoken in Congo and Uganda by approximately 800, 000 speakers.

Not in OCLC. Not in Darlow & Moule.

 


115.  [CATECHISM, in Japanese.] Watts, Isaac. Dr. Watt’s second catechism, translated into Japanese by Rev. T. Kawakatsu. Yokohama: Evangelical Publication Society, 1883.          $6, 500
Square 16mo, pp. [2], 34; original printed wrappers showing a bird on a bough within a decorative woodcut border, and on the back the title in Japanese and English within a different decorative woodcut border; woodcut vignette on title-p., woodcut headpiece; some soiling, ink stain at top of back cover, occasional mild dampstaining, else very good. Interlinear text in Japanese in roman and hiragana character.

Rutgers only in OCLC.

 


116.  [CATECHISM, in Tolai.] A buk na tinira ta ra lotu, a buk na kakaile. Ma tara umana maqit bula ure ra lotu. Sydney: Epworth Printing and Publishing House, 1898.          $1, 500
First edition, 12mo, pp. 102, [2]; likely the original cloth-backed marbled boards, string bound; some rubbing at the edges, but very good and sound.
Tolai (or Kuanua) is the Austronesian language of the Duke of York Islands near Papua New Guinea, and the Gazelle Peninsula. A catechism, hymns, prayers etc. containing selections from Scripture. Likely produced for the Australasian Wesleyan Methodist Missionary Society. Rare.

Found in OCLC but with no locations.

 


117.  CHAMBERS, E[PHRIAM]. Cyclopaedia: or, an universal dictionary of arts and sciences; containing an explication of the terms, and an account of the things signified thereby, in the several arts, both liberal and mechanical; and the several sciences, human and divine … Second edition, corrected and amended, with some additions. London: printed for D, Midwinter, J. Senex, R. Gosling [et al.]., 1738.      $7, 500
2 volumes, folio, double-p. engraved frontispiece, 19 engraved plates (a number folding) plus one double-p. Caslon printer’s specimen; together and uniformly bound with: A Supplement to Mr. Chambers’s Cyclopaedia [by George Lewis Scott]…, London, 1753, 2 volumes, folio, 12 engraved folding plates; together 4 volumes, nearly uniformly bound in full contemporary calf, gilt-decorated spines, edges stained red; Cyclopaedia with joints cracked, spines rubbed, and light overall wear, internally clean; Supplement with joints starting, spines rubbed, internally clean; a good to very good set in contemporary bindings, unrestored. With the engraved bookplate in each volume of John Ward, quite likely the John Ward (1679-1758), biographer of the Gresham professors, fellow of the Royal Society, and one of the original trustees of the British Museum (see DNB).
Alston III, 537; citing Walsh: “Although the Cyclopaedia is now but a landmark in the history of encyclopedia publishing, its impact and influence upon later generations was incalculable. It directly influenced the famous French Encyclopedie of Diderot, and the New Encyclopaedia compiled by Abraham Rees and published between 1802 and 1820.” Circle of Knowledge 16: “Ephraim Chambers, a map-maker by training, may be termed the father of the modern encyclopedia. He included not only many articles on the useful sciences, but also attempted wide coverage of the humanities, and he devised an extensive system of cross-references to minimize the need for repetition. Chambers’ work had great influence upon the French Encyclopedie as well as the Britannica.”
See also Printing & the Mind of Man 171 (citing the first edition of 1728): “A good French scholar, he adapted Moreri (see item 411) and Bayle to the common-sense climate of the English Enlightenment. Moreover, he introduced a novel device that has proved indispensable to every subsequent lexicographer and encyclopedist, namely, cross-references… Thanks to his editorial accomplishments the Cyclopaedia was revised, translated, and imitated throughout the 18th century. [Diderot’s] Encyclopedie was originally planned as a translation of it, and Dr. Johnson told Boswell that he formed the style of his Dictionary partly on Chambers’s book.” Starnes & Noyes (The English Dictionary from Cawdry to Johnson) show that Bailey, Dyche & Pardon, and other English lexicographers borrowed extensively from Chambers as well.

Lowndes I, p. 406; Ebert 3979: “This was the first alphabetical encyclopedia.”

 


118.  CHAPMAN, JAMES. The music, melody and rhythmus of language; in which are explained … the five accidents of speech … and a musical notation … to which are added, outlines of gesture and a selection of pieces in verse and prose. Edinburgh: printed by Michael Anderson for Macredie, Skelly, and Co., 1818.                                       $950
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 250, [1]; later half calf and maroon cloth, morocco spine label lettered in gilt, spine gilt, marbled endpapers, extremities rubbed, else a very good, sound copy.
The author, a teacher of elocution, wrote the present work with his students in mind. In the introduction he gives credit to Mr. Steele’s Prosodia rationalis, “a work of great merit and ingenuity, ” for introducing the system which Chapman here sets out to explain and simplify. Steele’s system was a result of his effort to prove that the English language “has the same accidents of speech, viz. accent, emphasis, quantity, pause, and quality of sound, as the ancient Greek and Latin languages” (introduction).

Only 6 copies (5 in the U.S) in OCLC. Not in Kennedy.

 


PRESENTATION COPY

119.  CHARNOCK, RICHARD STEPHEN. Ludus patronymicus; or, the etymology of curious surnames. London: Trubner & Co., 1868.                                     $150
First edition, small 8vo, pp. xvi, 166, [2] ads; good, sound copy in original brown cloth. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on the flyleaf. Dedicated to Mark Anthony Lower.

Kennedy 9024; not in Vancil.

 


120.  CHEROKEE HYMNS.Marble, I[ndian] T[erritory] [i.e. Oklahoma]: Dwight Mission Press, F. L. Schaub, printer, 1906. $1, 750
24mo, pp. 16; uncut; original red printed wrappers; minor fading of the wrappers, else fine. Title also in Cherokee, hymn titles also in English.
The Dwight Mission was established in Arkansas among the Western Cherokees in 1820. When the Western Cherokees were moved to Indian Territory in 1828, Dwight Mission followed, and was reestablished on Sallisaw Creek by 1830. In 1900 Dwight Mission established a boarding school for Cherokees, with the Rev. Frederick L. Schaub serving as superintendent. Rare.

Northeastern Oklahoma State University only in OCLC.

 


121.  CHEROKEE HYMNS.Marble City, Okla.: Dwight Mission Press, 1909.          $450
24mo, pp. 80, [6]; original blue printed wrappers (a little faded) bearing the imprint “Literature Department of the Woman’s Board of Home Missions of the Presbyterian Church, 156 Fifth Avenue, New York City.” About fine throughout. Title also in Cherokee, hymn titles also in English.

 


122.  CLAPIN, SYLVIA. A new dictionary of Americanisms being a glossary of words supposed to be peculiar to the United States and the Dominion of Canada. New York: Louis Weiss & Co., n.d., [1902].     $1, 250
First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, [4], 581; fine copy in recent half black morocco, red morocco label on spine. In spite of the number of copies in libraries (OCLC lists 70-odd locations), this is a very difficult book to find in the trade. In close to 30 years of looking this is only the third copy we’ve had. That it was reprinted by Gale Research in 1968 attests to its scarcity.
“The preface is short and of no great interest; the glossary contains some 5, 260 entries, which are clear and efficient, though with very few dates and etymologies; and there are three valuable appendices, the first containing lists of ‘foreign words’ (including Indian and Mexican) “either used in their original integrity, or derived from foreign languages, which may be classed as Americanisms, ” the second consisting of ‘substantives classed according to analogy, ’ e.g. outdoor life, money, amusements, journalism and printing, bar-rooms, and the third consists of four reprints from periodicals: Dr. [William H.S.] Aubry’s “Americanisms, ” Edward Eggleston’s “Wild Flowers of English Speech in America, ” “E.B. Tylor’s “The Philology of Slang, ” and Brander Matthews’s “The Function of Slang.” The first two are of little use for the student of slang, though of much for general colloquialisms … Tylor’s essay deals with the etymology and semantics of selected groups of slang words … [and Brander Matthews’s essay] is of primary importance, dealing with the principles in a refreshingly suggestive manner, and with what, at the time, was considerable courage” (Partridge, Slang Today and Yesterday, pp. 324-26).

 


123.  [CLELAND, JOHN.] Specimen of an etimological vocabulary, or, essay, by means of the analitic method, to retrieve the antient Celtic. By the author of a pamphlet entitled, The Way to Things by Words and to Words by Things. London: L. Davis and C. Reymers, 1768.  $1, 500
First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 231, [1]; bound with: Additional Articles to The Specimen of an Etimological Vocabulary… pp. xvii, [3], 46, [2]; modern half brown calf antique over marbled boards; occasional pencil underlinings and marginalia, but otherwise a fine copy.
Cleland is best known as a novelist, and the author of Fanny Hill or the Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure (1750), a work “so licentious that Cleland was summoned before the privy council where he pleaded his poverty as an excuse” (DNB). He turned his attention to the study of the English language and wrote at least two books on philological subjects. “How ill Cleland was equipped for philological studies may be gathered from the spelling of a pamphlet issued by him in 1787: Specimen of an etimological vocabulary…” Lowndes, however, calls it “an esteemed work.”

Alston V, 363 and 364; Vancil, p. 52.

 


124.  CLEMENT, FELIX, & Pierre Larousse. Dictionnaire lyrique, ou histoire des operas, contenant l’analyse et la nomenclature de tous les operas et operas-comiques representes en France et a l’etranger dupuis l’origine de ce genre d’ouvrages jusqu’a nos jours. Paris: Administration du Grand Dictionnaire Universel, n.d. [ca., 1869].        $350
Large 8vo, xvi & 765pp., text in double column; some browning, but generally a good, sound copy in contemporary quarter brown calf over marbled boards, scuffed.
An alphabetical index of some 6500 operas, with the year of its first production, a synopsis of plot, and often with the name of the actors in leading roles. Four supplements also appeared (not included here), the last in 1881. Larousse, its co-author, was the general editor of the Grand dictionnaire universel.

 


125.  COBB, LYMAN. A critical review of the orthography of Dr. Webster’s series of books for systematick instruction in the English language; including his former spelling-book, and the elementary spelling-book, compiled by Aaron Ely; and published under the name of Noah Webster. New York: Collins & Hannay, 1831.          $225
First edition, 8vo, pp. vi, 56; removed. Cobb’s famous attack on Webster’s quarto dictionary of 1828, and the first of the many anti-Webster pamphlets which proliferated into the middle of the century, in which he, Cobb, takes Webster to task for his system of revised orthography, a pamphlet “which many held was inspired by malice and a desire to increase his own sales [of his own spelling books]. The Critical Review was answered by Webster’s 8-p. pamphlet, To the Friends of American Literature (see item 631). Each side was able to point out numerous errors in the other, although Cobb’s agents defied “anyone to show a variation from the true dictionary of Walker, ” an abridgement of which, by Cobb, was published at Ithaca in 1829” (DAB).

 


126.  COBBETT, WILLIAM. A grammar of the English language, in a series of letters. Intended for the use of schools and of young persons in general; but more especially for the use of soldiers, sailors, apprentices, and plough-boys. New York: printed for the author by Clayton & Kingsland, 1818.         $395
First edition, 12mo, pp. 184; full contemporary calf, black morocco label; joints tender, small chip at top of spine, extremities lightly rubbed; good or better.
Cobbett (1762-1835) enjoyed a considerable reputation in America in the late 18th century as a pamphleteer for Federalist causes, and is perhaps best remembered for his concern for agrarian reform in England. His Grammar is a result of an early fascination with literature. “He developed an extraordinary capacity for literary cultivation. All his leisure was devoted to acquiring English grammar and to the study of the best English classics” (DNB). He was also the author of a speller in 1831. In this epistolary work, Cobbett shows his rhetorical skills by taking to task the work of earlier grammarians, including Blair, Lowth, and Murray, whose works he criticizes freely.

 


127.  COBBETT, W. A French grammar; or, plain instructions for the learning of French. In a series of letters… New York: John Doyle, 1832.                                $275
First American edition, 12mo, pp. 368; original brown muslin, orange printed paper label on spine; some wear but good and sound, or better. First published in London in 1824, the book, as was his earlier English Grammar, is laid out in a series of 38 letters to his son.

American Imprints 11873.

 


128.  [COLLIER, JOHN.] The miscellaneous works of Tim Bobbin, Esq. containing his view of the Lancashire dialect; with large additions and improvements. Also his poem of The Flying Dragon, and the Man of Heaton. Together with other whimsical amusements in prose and verse. Some of which never before published. Manchester: printed for J. Haslington and sold in London by W. Richardson, 1793.        $325
2 parts in 1, as issued; 8vo, pp. 208, xiv, [15]-69, [70-114], 115-203, [1]; viii, [9]-33; frontis portrait and 9 engraved copperplates; nice copy in contemporary quarter green straight-grain morocco over marbled boards. Includes a 60-p. dialogue between Tim and his friends in the Lancashire dialect, a 44-p. glossary of Lancashire words and phrases, and miscellaneous poems and letters of Tim Bobbin, a.k.a. John Collier. The second part, with a separate title-p., is The Battle of the Flying Dragon, printed for the author Tim Bobbin.
One of the earliest and best of the English dialect dictionaries, frequently printed over a period of more than 100 years. A life-long student of the Lancashire dialect, Collier was “an acute observer of character, and for many years used to take note of every quaint and out-of-the-way term or phrase he heard in the village alehouses and elsewhere” (DNB); and advanced the opinion that the Lancashire dialect “was the universal language of the earliest days of England.”

 


129.  [COMMERCIAL LETTER, in Malay.] Business letter in Lampung script. [Probably southern Sumatra, ca. 1850s].                                                                        $450
Manuscript on paper, 1 p. folio, with integral address leaf attached; (320 x 215mm.); 16 lines (letter) and 4 lines (address), in Lampung script; previous folds, edges frayed but with no loss of text; paper torn along one line of text due to oxidation of the ink.
A business letter, probably written in southern Sumatra. A slip of blue paper with a note in English is added to the letter, explaining its contents: “This note is Sunscret [sic] character, and alludes to a forwarding of a bale of cotton to the coast for shipment, and is called a “hundy, ” being a Bankers letter of acquittance to another. The precise meaning understood only by their Caste.” The word ‘hundy’ is given in Hobson-Jobson as ‘hoondy’, “a bill of exchange in a native language” (Hindi). The letter is signed by Pungilan Mangkubumi, district head (kapala marga) of Wyulang. The addressee is a Mr. Lignan, komandan in Champaka (perhaps Chempaga on Borneo). The subject of the “little letter” (sapotang surat) seems to be tea (chah) rather than cotton. The letter was written at Wyulang and is dated 27 hali, bulana puasa 1273, i.e. 27 Ramadan 1273, corresponding to 21 May 1857. Next to the address is a red seal impression with the text Pungilan Mangkubumi Kota […] Wyulang in Lampung script and the year 1850 in Arabic numerals. The language of the letter seems to be standard Malay.

 


130.  THE COMPLETE LETTER-WRITER. Containing familiar letters on the most common occasions in life, on business, duty, amusement, love, courtship, marriage, friendship & other subjects. Salem: for William Hunt of Easton, 1802. $400
First edition, 8vo, pp. [36]; original plain paper wrappers, uncut, original stitching still intact; fragile, limp, but still very good in original condition. Contains 32 sample letters on the foregoing subjects.

Shaw & Shoemaker 2061 (3 copies); 3 copies in OCLC.

 


131.  CONFUCIUS. [Title in Japanese:] Eikan taiyaku daigaku. The great learning. Translated by Yoshitaka Seki. Tokyo: Yamatoya Kihe, 1872.                       $950
First edition, 8vo (185 x 120 mm.), 120 double-fold pages, text in Chinese with Japanese reading marks together with an English translation with Japanese pronunciation guide (in Katakana); original yellow wrappers with printed paper label on upper cover, sewn in the Oriental manner; some soiling and wear but generally good or better. Designed as a schoolbook for the learning of the English language.

University of Massachusetts at Amherst only in OCLC.

 


132.  CONNELLY, TOMAS. Gramatica de la lengua Inglesa, que contiene reglas faciles para su pronunciacion y aprenderla metódicamente…. Madrid: Pedro Julian Pereyra, 1798.     $250
Third edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 8, 442; contemporary full tree calf, red morocco label, light rubbing and wear, else very good. First published in 1784. A second edition was done in 1791, and it was reprinted as late as 1825 in Paris.
Connelly was an Irish Dominican friar whose greatest work was his English-Spanish dictionary done in collaboration with Thomas Higgins. The dictionary, the English portion of which was heavily based on Samuel Johnson, took fourteen years to complete, and was the largest and best of its kind to date.

Kennedy 2700; Alston II, 600.

 


133.  CONSTANTIN, ROBERT, & [Guillaume Budé]. Lexicon Graecolatinum Rob. Constantini. Secunda hac editione, partim ipsivs avthoris, partim Francisci Porti & aliorum additionibus plurimùm auctum, tum quanta fieri potuit diligentia recognitum, ita vt iam studiosis possit esse Graecae linguae thesaurus. [Geneva]: Haeredes Eustathii Vignon & Iacobus Stoer, 1592.                      $750
Folio, 2 vols. in 1, pp. [8], 762, [2]; 1023, lacking the final blank leaf; printer’s device on title-p., title printed in red and black; recent quarter brown calf over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine; title and final leaf laid down; all else very good and sound. The Opuscula includes additional glossaries and selections of treatises by John the Grammarian, Plutarch, and Gregorius, Archbishop of Corinth. According to Adams this is by Guillaume Budé.

Adams B-3148.

 


134.  COOPER, C[HRISTOPHER]. Grammatica linguae Anglicanae. Peregrinis eam addiscendi cupidis pernecessaria, nec non Anglis præcipue scholis, plurimum profutura. Cum praefatione & indice … London: Typis J. Richardson, Impensis Benj. Tooke, 1685.  $2, 500
First edition, first issue, 16mo, pp. [32], 200 (i.e. 216); folding table; contemporary and likely original full speckled calf, blind ruled borders on covers, fillets in blind on spine; crack at lower quarter or front joint, minor spotting, else very good. The Macclesfield copy, with bookplate and blindstamp at top of title-p.
There was another issue printed the same year with “typis exc. J. Richardson” in the imprint, together with revisions in the introductory matter.
“Cooper published an English translation of the first two parts of the Grammatica in 1687 entitled The English Teacher. But since this is virtually a new work, and contains nothing on grammar, it will be fully entered in the volume dealing with pronunciation” (Alston).

OCLC finds only the Yale, Princeton, and UCLA copies in the U.S. Alston I, 29; Wing C-6052 (adding Folger and Union Theological).

 


135.  COPINEAU, L’Abbé. Essai synthétique sur l’origine et la formation des langues. Paris: Ruault, 1774.    $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 464, [4]; original red paper-covered boards, spine rubbed and with old manuscript label; small water mark enters at the top margin for the last 50pp., but in all a good, sound copy.
An essay submitted for a competition established by the French Academy on the question of the origin of language, an award won by Herder’s Abhandlung über den Ursprungder Sprache (1772). Copineau, who was one of thirty other contestants was one of only four to have their essays published in the wake of the competition.

 


136.  CORTICELLI, SALVADORE. Regole ed osservazioni della lingua Toscana ridotte a metodo ed in tre libri distribuite … Bologna: Stamperia di Lelio dalla Volpe, 1760.  $275
Third edition, 8vo, pp. [20], 568; vignette title, contemporary full vellum, red morocco label, vellum a little soiled, but still a very good, sound copy.
This is Corticelli’s most famous work. It went through more than twenty editions up to 1870, and was a standard work on the Tuscan dialect for more than 120 years. The author (1690-1758) was born in Bologna and educated at the Jesuit College in Rome. He was not only famous for his works on the Tuscan language but also for his work on Boccaccio. NUC doesn’t locate this edition.

 


137.  COURT DE GEBELIN, ANTOINE. Monde primitif, analysé et comparé avec le monde moderne; considéré dans son génie allégorique et dans les allégories auxquelles conduisit ce génie; précédé du plan general des diverses parties qui composeront ce monde primitif… Paris: chez l’auteur, [et al.], 1773-82.    $6, 000
First editions of all 9 volumes, 4to, 5 engraved frontispieces, 2 engraved folding maps, 45 engraved plates (18 folding), engraved head-pieces, woodcut ornaments; contemporary full calf, black morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines; some careful and minor restoration to the bindings, discreet library stamps in lower margins of title-pp., else generally a very good, sound set.
The work “proposed to set in a new light the phenomena, especially the languages and mythologies, of the ancient world, ” and in it the author made interesting researches into etymology. Anticipating both Henshall and von Humboldt, he speculated that in all languages there is a resemblance in sound and an affinity of ideas.
Volume I outlines the general plan of the work; vol. II is devoted to l’histoire naturelle de la parole ou grammaire universelle; vol. III: l’histoire naturelle de la parole ou origine du langage et de l’Écriture; vol. IV: l’histoire civile, religieuse et allégorique du calendrier ou almanach; vol. V: les origines francoises ou dictionnaire Étymologique de la langue francoise; vol. VI and vol. VII: les origines latines ou dictionnaire etymologique de la langue latine; vol. VIII: divers objets concernant l’histoire, le blason, les monnoies, les jeux, les voyages de Phéniciens autour du monde, les langues américaines ou dissertations mêlées remplis de découvertes intéressantes; and vol. IX: considéré dans les origines grecques ou dictionnaire Étymologique de la langue grecque précedé de recherches et de nouvelles vues sur l’origine des grecs et de leur langue.
In 1776 he collaborated with Franklin and others in the periodical work “Affaires de l’Angleterre et l’Amerique” which was devoted to the support of American independence (see Ency. Brit., 11th ed.).

Sabin 17174

 


138.  CRAIG, JOHN. A new universal, etymological, technical, and pronouncing dictionary of the English language. Embracing all the terms used in art, science and literature. London: published (for the proprietors) by Henry George Collins, 1849.                                                 $275
First edition, 2 volumes, thick large 8vo, engraved titles and frontis, text in double column; a near fine copy in contemporary half black calf.
A rather uninspired effort in spite of its having been based on Johnson and Walker; the etymologies are thin, the technical terms spotty, and the physical design ponderous. The author was the lecturer on geology in Anderson’s University, Glasgow. Two other editions were published, the last in 1861-64.

NUC locates five copies.

 


139.  CRAIGIE, WILLIAM A. The growth of American English I & II. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940.     $50
First edition, 2 vols., [24]; [42]; original printed wrappers; the second volume with wraps split along part of the spine; all else near fine. Published as SPE (Society for Pure English) Tract Nos. LVI and LVII.

 


140.  [CRIMONT, RAPHAEL, Joseph Cataldo, & Peter Prando.] Selecta ex historia sacra. [De Smet, Idaho]: De Smet Mission Print., [1891.].                          $450
First edition, 8vo, pp. 33; one small tear repaired in the corner of the last leaf (no loss and not affecting any letterpress), minor chipping and a small closed tear on the spine, else a near fine example in original blue wrappers. Biblical excerpts in Crow. In this copy the title-p. for Schoenberg 74 (“Prayers in the Crow Indian Language”) is used an endpaper.

Schoenberg, Jesuit Mission Presses, 75; 6 only in OCLC.

 


141.  CRUDEN, ALEXANDER. A complete concordance to the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testament: or a dictionary and alphabetical index to the Bible … In two parts. Containing I.: The appellative or common words … II.: The proper names … To which is added a concordance to the books called Apocrapha. The third edition, with some improvements. London: A. Cruden, J. Buckland [et al.], 1769.           $500
4to, pp. [12] & unpaginated lexicon in triple column; engraved frontispiece portrait; contemporary full calf, neatly rebacked, red morocco label on spine; some spotting but generally very good and sound.
A massive and respected work by a man whose “biblical labours have justly made his name a household word among the English-speaking peoples.” Disappointed in his “expectation of profit from his great task his mind became so unhinged that he was confined for ten weeks in a madhouse in Bethnal Green, from which he escaped by cutting through the bedstead to which he was chained” (see DNB). The book is a landmark and remains in print to this very day.

 


142.  DALL, WILLIAM HEALEY. Nomenclature in zoology and botany. A report to the American Association for the Advancement of Science. Salem, [MA]: Salem Press, December, 1877.           $75
8vo, 56pp., original printed wrappers chipped at extremities, with a presentation from Dall to Alexander Winchell in top upper corner of the front wrap; some soiling, but a good copy or better, with pencil annotations by Winchell in the text.
A discussion of the subject of nomenclature, and an explanation of the principles upon which Dall’s system is based.

 


143.  DANET, [PETER], L’Abbe. Grand dictionnaire Francois et Latin, enrichi des meilleures facons de parler en l’une et l’autre langue; avec des notes de critique et de grammaire. Compose par ordre du Roy, pour servir aux etudes de monseigneur le Dauphin et de messeigneurs les princes. Lyon: Freres Deville, 1738.       $375
4to, pp. [22], 1256; engraved title-p., vignette title-p. printed in red and black, text in double column, ornamental woodcut headpieces and initials; early gift presentation laid down on the front free endpaper, else a very good copy in later full mottled calf, gilt, black morocco label on spine. First published in 1673, this dictionary went through many editions into the 18th century, the last in 2 volumes folio in 1745.

This edition not in Vancil; see Zaunmüller 254 and Brunet 10879, both citing different editions.

 


144.  DANN, GEORGE J. First lessons in Urdu. Second edition. Calcutta: Baptist Mission Press, 1924.      $85
Small 8vo, pp. iv, [2], 152; very good in full Indian cloth, black lettering on upper cover and spine. This is the only edition listed in NUC, which locates 3 copies. However the Preface is dated Bankipur, 1911.

 


145.  DASENT, GEORGE WEBBE. The story of burnt Njal or, life in Iceland at the end of the tenth century. From the Icelandic of the Njals saga. Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1861.                                                                          $400
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, double-p. frontispiece map of Iceland in vol. I, engraved frontis in vol. II, 2 folding maps, 5 engraved plans (1 double-p.); very good, bright copy in original green cloth gilt stamped on upper covers with an ornate and elaborate crest of swords and hatchets.
Contains an appendix on the Vikings, Queen Gunnhillda, and money and currency in the tenth century. Njal (ca. 930-1011) was burnt alive in his home, one of the last in a series of man-slayings, the result of an Icelandic blood feud.

 


EARLY BANGKOK IMPRINT

146.  DAVENPORT, R.D. An introduction to natural philosophy: referring to the property of bodies, mechanics, hydrostatics, hydraulics, pneumatics, acoustics, optics, astronomy, electricity and magnetism. Part I [all published]. Bangkok: Mission Press, Feb. 1845.                                                    $2, 000
First edition, 8vo, pp. [92]; vignette title-p. showing 2 small hemispheres, one showing the earth’s circles, the other its zones, and 33 woodcut illustrations throughout, mostly, but not all, of a scientific or mechanical nature, such as a printing press, scissors, a thermometer, and Saturn; except for the title-page, the text printed in Karen throughout. Old brown cloth-backed marbled boards, ex-Crozier Seminary Library, with bookplate and pocket inside back cover, 2 or 3 insignificant library markings, title-p. a little foxed. An early Bangkok imprint, with illustrations likely cut by native artists.

Rutgers only in OCLC.

 


147.  [DAVIES, JOHN.] A Tahitian and English dictionary, with introductory remarks on the Polynesian language, and a short grammar of the Tahitian dialect: with an ahpendix [sic] containing a list of foreign words used in the Tahitian Bible, in commerce, etc. witk [sic] the sources from whence they have been derived. Tahiti: printed at the London Missionary Society’s press, 1851. $3, 500
First edition of the first Tahitian-English dictionary, the first such book of its kind printed in Tahiti, and only the third dictionary printed in the Pacific (preceded by Andrews’ Hawaiian Vocabulary, 1836; and a Tongan dictionary, 1841); 8vo, pp. [2], vi, 40, 314, 7; interleaved; contemporary green cloth rebacked in green morocco, maroon morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; original printed front wrapper (a bit stained) bound in; good and sound.
This copy with the ownership signature on the title-p. of E. R. W. Krause who relieved William Gill at the Rarotongan Press in 1860 (see Lingenfelter, p. 55); also with occasional notes on the interleaves by Krause. Bookplate of Rudolph Howard Krause, the Polynesian ethnographer.
The first Tahitian vocabulary appeared in Berlin in 1843 by Guillaume de Humboldt, which was appended to a larger work on the languages of the Marquesas Islands and Tahiti, by Johann Carl Eduard Buschmann. John Davies was a pioneer missionary in the Pacific, and he had compiled a grammar of Tahitian which was printed on the mission’s press in 1823.

See Lingenfelter, Presses of the Pacific Islands, 1967, chapter II, “The Tahitian Press.” Zaunmüller, col. 374; Trubner Catalogue, p. 153; not in the Astor Catalogue; not in Vancil; not in Collison, Dictionaries of English and Foreign Languages.

 


148.  DAVIES, T. LEWIS O. A supplementary English glossary. London: George Bell, 1881.          $225
First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 736; lexicon in double column; a very good copy in original quarter brown buckram, gilt stamped on spine. A useful supplement to four English dictionaries and glossaries, with words not found in Richardson, Halliwell, Latham and Nare, but not containing words prior to the 16th century.

Vancil, p. 69; Kennedy 6543.

 


149.  DAVIS, WILLIAM J., Rev. A grammar of the Kaffir language. London: Wesleyan Missionary Society, 1872.    $90
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 183, [1]; original brown cloth, corners worn, spine ends rubbed and a bit chipped, old accession label removed from spine; all else good and sound.
Davis was the editor of the third edition of Boyce’s seminal grammar of Kaffir, or Zulu, and “the whole of that third edition, with some few exceptions, has been incorporated in the present work, with such additions and corrections as further and more accurate acquaintance with the language has suggested.”

 


150.  DE SEZE, J.B.A.M. The English and French interpreter; or school and counting-house companion; for the use of students and merchants. New York: Eastburn, Kirk and Co., 1813.            $385
8vo, pp. viii, 300; text in double column; edges browned, foxing throughout, spine cracked near head and tail, else a good copy or better in original paper-covered boards. Divided into four parts: mercantile phrases, dialogues on different subjects, mercantile correspondence, and articles on merchandise.

 


151.  DECOLONIA, P. DOMINICO, Societatis Jesu Presbytero. De arte rhetorica libri quinque, lectissimis veterum auctorum Aetatis Aureae, perpetuisque exemplis illustrati. Cunei [i.e. Cuneo]: typis Ioannis Antonii Benentini, & Francisci Antonii Troni, 1724.                        $225
8vo, pp. 362, [10]; woodcut device on title-p., numerous woodcut ornaments throughout; contemporary full vellum; some foxing, but generally very good. This copy with a monk’s ownership inscription dated the year of publication on the flyleaf.

Earliest edition in OCLC is Cologne, 1723, but the note to the reader is dated Padua, 1714. This edition not in OCLC which does record numerous later editions well into the 19th century.

 


152.  DELAUNAY, PERE. Grammaire Kiswahili. Paris: Librairie Orientale & Americasine, E. Guilmoto, editeur, n.d. [1898].                                                           $200
Second edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 173; cloth spine largely perished else good and sound in original printed paper-covered boards.
Grammar of Swahili, the lingua franca of much of east and central Africa which originated in the coastal areas of Kenya and Tanzania. Le Pere Delaunay is described on the title-page as being “de la Societe des Missionaires de N.-D. des Missions d’Afrique, d’Alger Missionaire au Tanganika. First published in 1883 and in print as late as 1927. This edition, with a cancel slip pasted over the imprint, is not listed in NUC.

 


153.  DELETANVILLE, THOMAS. A new French dictionary: in two parts: the first, French and English: the second, English and French… To which is prefixed a French grammar. London: printed for F. Wingrave [et al.], 1814.    $125
Fifth edition “carefully revised and corrected, ” tck. 8vo, 2 parts in 1 (as issued), with the leaf of ads at the beginning of part II; pp. xvi, unpaginated lexicon in triple column; viii, unpaginated lexicon; a good, firm copy in full contemporary mottled calf. Intended as an improvement over Boyer, with much hoopla in the author’s preface about the merits of his own.

 


154.  DICTIONARIUM SACRUM seu religiosum. A dictionary of all religions, ancient and modern… London: James Knapton, 1704.                                              $375
First edition, 8vo, 8 preliminary leaves and unpaginated lexicon in double column; recent calf-backed marbled boards, maroon morocco label on spine; old ownership signature crossed out on title-p., otherwise very good and sound.
A second edition appeared in 1723. Attributed at various times (erroneously) to Daniel DeFoe, this appears to be the first work of its kind in English.

Vancil, p. 71; not in Moore.

 


155.  A DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS from the British poets. In three parts. Part the first. Shakespeare. [Second. Blank verse.] [Third. Rhyme.] By the author of The peerage & baronetage charts. London: G. & W. B. Whittaker, 1824. $375
First edition, 3 vols., 8vo, pp. [iii]-xix, [1], 276, [24]; [iii]-xv, [1], 355, [1]; [iii]-xv, [1], 431, [1]; slightly later full polished tan calf, red morocco labels, with 1 (of 3) black morocco numbering labels; joints cracked; good set.
According to the preface, each of the volumes was separately published; this may account for the paucity of complete copies.

OCLC lists only the copies at Glasgow University and Univ. of Hong Kong; and OCLC notes only the copy at Folger. Jaggard, p. 564, but citing only the first volume.

 


156.  A DICTIONARY OF THE CHINOOK JARGON, or Indian trade language of the North Pacific coast. Victoria, B.C.: T.N. Hibben & Co., 1892.                     $500
8vo, pp. 23 [i.e. 33]; original pink printed wrappers; 6 red ink spots on covers, some light fading at extremities, else very good. “New Edition” at the top of the front wrapper, and the copyright date is 1887.
The first separately published dictionary of Chinook was that prepared by Blanchet (3rd. edition, Portland, 1856), later augmented by Gibbs for the Smithsonian Institution in 1863 (see item 214). At least five other editions were published by Hibben in [1871?], 1877, 1883, 1899, and 1906, each deriving from Gibbs.
Field 603: “The fur traders of the 18th century, and the early part of the present, in coasting along the shores of Vancouver’s and Nootka Sounds, carried with them some of the words of each of the tribes who they visited; until at the mouth of the Columbia River they found a quick-witted people who adopted the mongrel jargon they heard from the lips of strangers, and blended the fragments of 12 native tongues, with some English and French terms, into a sort of language possessing nearly 500 words.”

This edition not in Pilling, Chinook, nor Pilling, Wakashan; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 1032 (citing the 1871? Hibben edition); Gilcrease-Hargrett notes only the Hibben 1899 edition.

 


157.  DICTIONARY OF THE CHINOOK JARGON, or Indian trade language of the north Pacific coast. Vancouver, B.C.: T. N. Hibben & Co., 1899.                    $500
8vo, pp. 35, [1] ads; about fine in original printed gray wrappers.

Pilling, Proof-sheets, 1032 (citing the 1871? Hibben edition); Gilcrease-Hargrett notes only this edition.

 


158.  DICTIONNAIRE DE L’ACADEMIE FRANCAISE. Sixieme edition publiée en 1835. Bruxelles: J. P. Meline, Libraire-editeur, 1835.                                    $250
Sixth edition, 8vo, 2 volumes, 989 & 1049pp., text in triple columns; minor wear to extremities, else very good, sound copies in likely original quarter mottled calf over marbled paper-covered boards, orange paper label on spine. Very nice.

 


159.  DIRINGER, DAVID. L’alfabeto nella storia della civilta. Con preliminari di Guido Mazzoni. Firenze [Florence]: S. A. G. Barbera Editore, 1937.                      $150
First edition (first in English appeared in the 1940s); 8vo, pp. lxvii, [1], 800; 5 folding plates plus illustrations and charts throughout text; original white paper-covered boards lettered in black, lightly smudged and soiled with minor wear to extremities, the hinges barely cracked; very good and sound. The earliest appearance of linguist Diringer’s masterwork, known in its English versions as The Alphabet: A Key to the History of Mankind.

 


THE FIRST ZULU DICTIONARY

160.  DÖHNE, J. L., Rev. A Zulu-Kafir dictionary etymologically explained, with copious illustrations and examples, preceded by an introduction on the Zulu-Kafir language. Cape Town: printed at G. J. Pike’s Machine Printing Office, 1857. $1, 750
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], xlii, 417; printed errata slip tipped in at title-p.; lexicon printed in double column and within ruled borders; contemporary tan buckram-backed blue chintz (likely a native binding), unlettered spine; spine with some expert repair, inkstain on fore-edge, else a very good, sound copy. Zulu-Kafir entries with English equivalents, equivalents occasionally of encyclopedic nature.

Not found in OCLC; Zaunmüller, col. 410 showing this to be the earliest Zulu dictionary.

 


CHARLES CLINCH BUBBS COPY

161.  DU FRESNE, CHARLES, Seigneur. Glossarium ad scriptores mediae & infimae Latinitatis, in quo Latina vocabula novatae significationis … accedit dissertatio de imperatorum Constantinopolitanorum…. Frankfurt: Johannis Davidis Zunneri, 1681.                                                                        $1, 750
Preferred edition, with the added section on numismatics; 3 volumes in 2, folio, fly title and engraved half title in each volume, vol. I: pp. [6], 1372 columns, [2], 824 columns; vol. II: pp. [2], 808 columns, [2], 1552 columns, [2], 72; 16 engraved plates; full contemporary vellum over boards, edges stained black, old manuscript titling on spine (a bit rubbed); with the manuscript ex-libris in each volume of Charles Clinch Bubb, D.D., Fremont, Ohio, founder and proprietor of the Clerk’s Press, Cleveland (for which see Cave, The Private Press, p. 200).
Du Fresne (or Du Cange, 1616-1688) was a member of the great 17th century group of lay French critics and scholars “who laid the foundations of modern historical criticism … He was distinguished above nearly all the writers of his time by his linguistic acquirements … Of his numerous works the most important are the Glossarium ad scriptores mediae et infamae Graecitatis and the Glossarium ad scriptores mediae et infamae Latintatis, which are indispensable aids to the student of history and literature of the middle ages” (EB).

Graesse II, 439; Ebert 7908.

 


162.  DUBB, P.J.C. Handbok i Franska spraket och litteraturen for Skolan, Akademien och Hemmet. Lund: C.W.K. Gleerups, 1853.                                                                                   $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. 11, 656, civ; red cloth lettered in gilt; very good. A handbook in the French language and literature for scholars, academics, and the home. Author’s presentation inscription to the runic archaeologist George Stephens.

 


163.  DUFIEF, [NICHOLAS GOUIN.] Dufief’s nature displayed in her mode of teaching language to man: or, a new and infallible method of acquiring a language, in the shortest time possible … Adapted to the Spanish, by Don Manuel de Torres and L. Hargous. Volume I. containing the Spanish language, la grammatica Inglesa, and the English reader. [Volume II. containing the analysis of the parts of speech, Spanish syntax made easy, the commercial secretary, and el lector Espanol.] Philadelphia: T. & G. Palmer [vol. I.]; T.L. Plowman [vol. II.], 1811.           $675
First edition of each volume (published separately and printed by two different firms), 8vo, pp. xxxii, 557, [3]; [10], 530, [3]; recent blue cloth, paper labels; some browning of the text, but a nice, uncut set in a utilitarian binding.
Dufief had published in 1804 a similar set of volumes on the French language, which went through many editions up to 1848. This Spanish adaptation of the work, was executed for Dufief by Professors Torres and Hargous. Dufief was the Philadelphia bookseller who possessed Benjamin Franklin’s library and eventually sold it at public auction, 12 March, 1803.

Shaw & Shoemaker 22730 & 22731.

 


164.  [DUTCH LANGUAGE.] Handelingen van het vierde Nederlandsch Taal-en Letterkundig Congres, gehouden te Utrecht op 20, 21 en 22 September 1854. Handelingen … zevende…Congres…8, 9 en 10 September 1862. Utrecht: J.G. Broese & Ghent: Willem Rogghe, 1855 &1863.   $150
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo; both volumes in contemporary red morocco, a.e.g., gilt decorations on covers and spines, some staining inside back cover of Vol. I, some rubbing, light staining on covers and spines, else fine.
Proceedings from the fourth and seventh Dutch language scholars’ congress, held in Utrecht. The discussions include lectures on rewriting the Dutch grammar, tautology, education, Dutch and Flemish dialects, plus some original poetry.

 


165.  [DYCHE, THOMAS.] Encyclopédie françoise, latine et angloise; ou, dictionnaire universel des arts et des sciences … contenant la signification et l’explication de tous les mots de ces trois langues, & tous les termes relatifs aux arts & aux sciences. Londres, 1761.                                             sold
2 volumes, 4to, pp. [4], vi, [2], 603, [1]; [4], 575, [1]; title-pp. in red and black, text in double column; contemporary full pawfoot calf, gilt-decorated spines, red morocco labels, edges stained red; some rubbing but generally very good and sound.
Extracted from the best dictionaries of the period, particularly that of Furetière (a.k.a. Trévoux), that of the French Academy, the revised Cotgrave, and Dyche’s own New General English Dictionary. OCLC locates only 2 copies, both in London.

 


166.  DYCHE, THOMAS, & William Pardon. A new general English dictionary … The third edition, with the addition of several market towns in England and Wales… London: printed for Richard Ware, 1740.   $800
8vo, pp. [16] plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; ink signature in the bottom margin of B1, ink splash on Q1; contemporary full calf, red morocco label on spine; label cracked with one small piece missing, joints cracked, calf a little peeled; a good, sound copy, unrestored.
Because this dictionary stressed departments not found in Bailey, Dyche & Pardon were able to grab a small, and apparently loyal share of the growing dictionary market. Their dictionary, aimed at a less educated class than Bailey, stressed proper accentuation and pronunciation (it was the first of many dictionaries to stress pronunciation); and, anticipating Webster, suggested several improvements in spelling which were subsequently adopted (“physick” to “physic, ” for example). Etymology is omitted.
The dictionary was begun by Dyche, a schoolmaster, who had two previous non-dictionaries to his credit, A Guide to the English Tongue (1709; 48th ed. by 1774); and, A Dictionary of all the Words commonly us’d in the English Tongue (1723), both of which stressed spelling and pronunciation, but gave no definitions. Of William Pardon little is known. The New General English Dictionary is, however, “so different in character from the earlier Dyche works that we are naturally tempted to visit its eccentricities on the unknown Pardon” (see Starnes & Noyes, chapt. XVII). The work incorporates the names and descriptions of hundreds of English and Welsh towns, with their market-days, government, manufactures, distances from London, etc. It was partially due to this gazetteer-like entry that the work remained popular with the public.

Alston V, 145.

 


167.  EARLE, JOHN. Legends of Saint Swidhun and Sancta Maria Aegyptianca with photozincographic facsimiles … published with elucidations and an essay. London: Longman, Green [et al.], 1861.   $400
4to, pp. [2], vii, [1], [3] leaves facsimiles, 96, [1] leaf facsimile, [97]-116; spine ends chipped, else a very good copy in original brown cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards.
This is the first published version of the legend of Swidhun from a Saxon text, all previous versions known from Latin texts only. These fragments “are in the language of the Augustan age of Saxon and must have been written in the early years of Aethelred’s reign. This was the period when language was at its highest condition of development and when the books produced in it had the best claim to be called an original literature” (Introduction). Swidhun, bishop of Winchester, architect, and statesman, a “chief man in his nation, and after death installed as a saint in the Calendar, has dwindled into a myth…”

 


168.  EGGENSCHWILER, EMIL. Die Namen der Fledermaus auf dem franzosischen und italienischen Sprachgebiet. Inaugural-dissertation der philosophischen Fakultat I der Universitat Bern zur Erlangung der Doktor wurde. Engelsdorf and Leipzig: C. & E. Vogel, 1933. $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. 299; 19 folding maps in rear cover pocket; rear wrapper slightly extended at hinge due to bulk of maps, else very good.

 


169.  EGIRISU BUNTEN CHOKUYAKU. [Translated by Sai Shizukawa.] [?Tokyo]: Matsunaga, 1868.      $1, 250
Oblong 8vo, (approx. 5” x 7”), 24 leaves folded and sewn in the Japanese manner, xylographically printed throughout, original yellow wrappers, paper label on upper cover; very good, and preserving the original printed wrap-around sleeve (fukuro). An English grammar but virtually the entire text is in Japanese kanji and katakana characters.

Not located in OCLC.

 


170.  EICHHOFF, F.W. Vergleichung der Sprachen von Europa und Indien oder Untersuchung der Wichtigsten Romanischen, Germanischen, Slavischen und Celtischen sprachen, Durch vergleichung derselben unter sich und mit der Sanskrit-Sprache … Aus dem Franzosischen…von J.H. Kaltschmidt. Leipzig: J.J. Weber, 1840.                                   $300
First edition, large 8vo, pp. xiv, 354; contemporary cloth-backed paper-covered boards, paper label on spine; some browning but generally very good and sound. Etymology and comparative grammar of the Indo-European languages. With 8 pages of alphabet tables at the back with exotic fonts.

 


171.  EIGAKU TEBIKIGUSA. [A primer of English.] [Tokyo: Aoyama-do, 1872.]   $450
First edition, slim 12mo (180 x 120 mm.), [34] French-fold pp.; with 4 Roman alphabets (upper and lower case and 2 styles of script), and a vocabulary in English with Japanese equivalents and pronunciations, all designed for the elementary Japanese student of the English language; original pink paper wrappers, printed label in Japanese on upper cover, sewn in the Oriental manner; some wear and soiling, early owner’s annotation on rear cover and flyleaf; good copy.

 


172.  EIJI HAYAMANABI. [Alphabet and penmanship manual.] Tokyo, Osaka, & Kyoto: Shisho-do, 1871.    $950
Small 8vo (approx. 7”x 5”), 16 leaves plus printed endpaper folded and sewn in the Japanese manner, xylographically printed throughout, original blue paper wrappers, printed paper label (chipped and with some loss) on cover; wrappers spotted, but generally good and sound throughout, with one small illustration in the text showing the proper method of holding a pen. This copy preserves the separately printed wraparound sleeve (fukuro).
Includes 6 pp. of alphabets, 6pp. of Roman and Arabic numbers, and 18 pp. of penmanship and ligature examples all for the instruction of the Japanese student learning to write Western characters.

 


PRESENTATION COPY

173.  ELECTRONICS DICTIONARY: an illustrated glossary of over 6, 000 terms used in radio, television, industrial electronics, communications, facsimile, sound recording, etc. By Nelson M. Cooke and John Markus. New York & London: McGraw-Hill, 1945.                         $325
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 433; text in double column, illus. in the text fine copy in a very slightly chipped dust-jacket. This copy enhanced by a warm presentation from Nelson M. Cooke to one who had apparently assisted in the research. Interesting text: a column and a half are given over to the word “facsimile” and its combinations, with an illustration of same.

 


HER FIRST BOOK

174.  ELSTOB, ELIZABETH. An English-Saxon homily on the birth-day of St. Gregory: anciently used in the English-Saxon church, giving an account of the conversion of the English from paganism to christianity. Translated into modern English, with notes, &c. London: printed by W. Bowyer, 1709.  $3, 500
First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], lx, [2], 44, [4], 11, [3], 49, [6]; engraved frontis and vignette title, 4 engraved headpieces and 5 initials, all by Simon Gribelin; contemporary full paneled calf, black morocco label on spine; joints cracked, extremities rubbed, else a solidly good copy of a scarce book.
The list of a little more than 200 subscribers includes George Hickes and Edward Thwaites.
This copy with the ownership signature of Moses Williams dated 1718, and with some ink annotations by him on pages iii, xvi, xviii, xxi, 13, and 29. Williams (1686-1742) was a Welsh antiquary who matriculated at Oxford in 1705 and went on to become the sub-librarian at the Ashmolean Museum. He translated a number of works from the Welsh. “He was a diligent collector of old Welsh books and manuscripts; after his death his library came into possession of William Jones (the father of Sir William Jones), and then passed by will to the Earl of Macclesfield. It now forms part of the Shirburn Castle collection” (DNB).
While indeed this is the Macclesfield copy, it came to Shirburn Castle via St. John’s College, Oxford, in the 20th century. Laid in is a note from Gavin Bone, the assistant librarian at St. John’s, addressed to the Right Hon. E. of Macclesfield, in which he notes that he has “sent the book containing the signature of Moses Williams … There are a few notes which I presume are by him … I hope it will make an interesting addition to the collection.” Also, with the 19th century St. John’s bookplate noting that this copy was a duplicate and “presented to the E. of Macclesfield Nov. 17 1932.”
This is Elstob’s first book. She later composed the first Anglo-Saxon grammar in English. Includes a Latin translation of the homily by William Elstob, and “An appendix, containing several epistles of St. Gregory, and notes in Latin and English, ” and the text proper in double column with Old and modern English side by side. Reprinted by Pickering in 1839, omitting “several parts relating to the doctrines of the Anglo-Saxon Church” (Lowndes, p. 734-5).

 


THE FIRST ENGLISH GRAMMAR OF OLD ENGLISH

175.  ELSTOB, ELIZABETH. The rudiments of grammar for the English-Saxon tongue, first given in English: with an apology for the study of northern antiquities. Being very useful for the understanding of our ancient English poets. London: printed for W. Bowyer, 1715.      $2, 850
First edition of the first English grammar of Old English, sm. 4to, pp. [4], xxxv, [1], 70; title printed in red and black, text printed in assorted fonts, including Anglo-Saxon, gothic, roman and italic, 2 engraved headpieces and two engraved initials, all after Simon Gribelin (one showing in the initial “G” a portrait of Miss Elstob); full contemporary paneled calf, gilt decorated spine, red morocco label; joints starting at the extremities, else a very good copy.
Following the death of her mother, Elstob (1683-1756) faced having her studies arrested by her guardian, who thought that one language was enough for a woman to know. “She obtained leave, however, to learn French, and upon going to live with her brother in Oxford, was encouraged by him to learn as many as eight languages, including Latin” (DNB). In 1709 she published The English-Saxon Homily on the Nativity of St. Gregory, with an English translation and a preface which secured for her a reputation as a linguist and a scholar (see item above).
On the common practice of disparaging the Saxon root of the English language, she writes: “These gentlemens ill treatment of our Mother Tongue has lead me into a stile not so agreeable to the Mildness of our Sex … But the Love and Honour of one’s Countrey, hath in all Ages been acknowledg’d such a Virtue … [and] the Justness and Propriety of the Language of any Nation, hath always been rightly esteem’d… Even private men are most jealous of any wound that can be given them in their intellectual Accomplishments, which they are less able to endure than Poverty itself … Those persons who talk so much of the Honour of our Countrey, of the correcting, improving and ascertaining of our Language … dress it up in a character so very strange and rediculous [by] separating it from the Saxon root … But it is very remarkable how Ignorance will make Men bold” (Preface).

Alston III, 18; Lowndes I, 734.

 


176.  ENFIELD, WILLIAM. The speaker: or, miscellaneous pieces selected from the best English writers … to which is prefixed an essay on elocution. London: J. Johnson, 1786. $75
“A New Edition, corrected, ” 12mo, pp. xxxiv, 405, [5]; contemporary sheep, worn, joints tender; good copy. Popular reader which went through many editions from 1774 to the mid-19th century, designed for the instruction of youth in reading and speaking.

Alston VI, 384 (this copy being Alston’s own).

 


177.  [ENGLISH CONVERSATION.] [Title in Japanese:] Nichi Ei kaiwa. Free speaking guide of Japanese and English conversation. [Tokyo]: Asano Shoten, 1908.  $275
32mo, approx. 4” x 3” (105 x 77 mm.), pp. [2], 3, [1], 248, [1]; purple coated endpapers, original printed gray wrappers, one small chip out of the top right corner; 2 previous Japanese owner’s notations; good, sound, and rare. Not in RLIN or OCLC databases. Over 180 pages constitute an extensive vocabulary, arranged in double column, Japanese characters with English equivalents.

 


178.  ENGLISH GRAMMAR[drop-title].n.p., n.d.: [probably Tokyo, ca. 1900].      $450
Small 8vo, (approx. 7” x 5”), pp. 69; original stiff cream paper wrappers backed in black cloth, printed paper label on upper cover; mild dampstaining to covers but generally very good. Without a title-p., as issued. Text in English throughout.

Not located bibliographically.

 


179.  [ENGLISH GRAMMAR.] [Title in Japanese:] Eigaku shinshiki. [New style English grammar. Volume 1.] Tokyo: Kaiguneigakuryo, [ca. late 1870s].     $500
Small 8vo (approx. 7” x 4 3/4”), 50 leaves folded and sewn in the Oriental manner, title p. printed on yellow paper and used as a pastedown; printed from metal type throughout; original blue wrappers, printed paper label on upper cover, and retaining the original wrap-around sleeve (fukuro); some rubbing but generally a very good copy.
Basic instructions in English, with English text on the top third of the pages, with Japanese beneath. The publisher Kaigun Eigakuryo means literally “navy boarding school.” The name of the school changed two or three times and this name was used from 1869 to 1877. The reason most of the books published by the school have no date is probably that they were supposed to be used as textbooks every year.

Unlocated in OCLC. A Critical Bibliography of Materials for English Studies in Japan. Collected by Osaka Women’s College, 1962, no. 261.

 


180.  [ENGLISH STUDIES.] [Title in Japanese:] Domo eigaku shoho. [English studies.] [Edited by Messrs. Mondo, Jisaburo, Itokku.] [?Tokyo]: Shimaitokku, 1871. $650
12mo, pp. [94]; 1 full-p. illustration, alphabets, syllabaries, tables of numbers and roman numerals, and a brief vocabulary; original yellow wrappers folded and sewn in the Oriental manner, printed paper label on upper cover; some soiling but very good.

Osaka Joshi Daigaiku Library, Selected Catalogue on Dutch and English Studies, B-16. Not found in OCLC.

 


181.  [ENGLISH VOCABULARY.] [Title in Japanese:] Eigo jiyujizai. [English with freedom.] [Edited by Jyokichi Aida.]. Osaka: Isaburo Hamamoto, 1886.      $275
12mo, pp. [63] folded in the Oriental manner; illustrated throughout, original pictorial blue paper-covered boards lettered in brown; small adhesion mark on upper cover, binding a little loose, and one small section of the first page (alphabet) where once was an ownership stamp neatly excised, otherwise a good copy, without a printed title, as issued. English vocabulary and conversation book for the Japanese student, with pronunciation and meaning in kangi and katakana.

Not in OCLC.

 


182.  [ENGLISH VOCABULARY.] [Title in Japanese:] Eigo katsuyoben. [Useful English dictionary.] [Edited by Yoshihara Nagata.]. Tokyo: Sakichi Seyama, 1886.   $500
16mo, 5” x 3½” overall (leaf 123 x 87mm.), pp.74, printed in the Japanese manner on double leaves, original printed paper-covered boards, title-p. printed in red; hinges cracked, one leaf extended, else very good. Contains a bilingual alphabet, a 24-p. illustrated vocabulary, and the balance a printed vocabulary and phrase book.

Not in the OCLC or RLIN databases.

 


183.  ENTICK, [JOHN]. Entick’s new spelling dictionary, comprehending a copious and accented vocabulary of the English language … Revised, corrected, and enlarged throughout by William Crakelt. London: Charles Dilly, 1788.    $650
Sq. 8vo, pp. xvi, 373, [2] ads; slightly later crimson straight-grain morocco, gilt lettering and fillets on spine; some darkening of the leather, the whole slightly worn. Entick’s original work was first published in 1765; Crakelt’s durable revision of it came out in 1786 and went through as many as twelve editions by 1800.

Alston V, 262 (3 copies only).

 


184.  ENTICK, J. Entick’s new spelling dictionary, teaching to write and pronounce the English tongue… To this work is prefixed, An Abridgement of English Grammar … by Lindley Murray. New Haven: from Sidney’s Press. Printed for Increase Cook, 1812.                                                                           $150
Square 12mo, pp. 400; full contemporary calf, worn, several signatures extended, rear hinge cracked, foxing throughout; good.
A popular dictionary first published in London in 1765 that went through many editions well into the 19th century. The first American edition was printed at Wilmington in 1800.

American Imprints 25350; Vancil, p. 82.

 


185.  ESTIENNE, CHARLES. Dictionarium historicum ac poeticum: omnia gentium, hominum, deorum, regionum, locorum, fluviorum, ac montium antiqua recentioraque…. Lutetia [i.e. Paris]: Ioannem Macaeum, 1578.      $2, 500
4to, pp. [4] plus unpaginated lexicon in double-column; woodcut vignette on title, privilege leaf at the back; full contemporary blindstamped pigskin, 2 brass clasps and catches preserved; edges rubbed and worn, pigskin split at bottom edge, bottom of spine chipped, binding soiled, but good and sound.

This edition not in Adams.

 


186.  ESTIENNE, HENRI. Conciones sive orationes ex graecis latinÌsque historicis excerptae … Argumenta singulis praefixa sunt, lectori adiumento magno futura. Additus est index artificiosissimus & vtilissimus, quo in rhetorica causarum genera… [Parisiis]: excudebat Henri Stephanus, 1570.       $1, 500
Folio, pp. [20], 288, 194, [4]; printer’s device on title-p.; old embossed stamp in margin of title-p. and the following leaf; leaves Cc3-4 (index to the first part) are bound in at the back; old orange-stained sheep laid down over contemporary vellum; the sheep is rotting in places but the underlying vellum is sound; very clean internally.
Collection of Greek speeches with Latin translations, and Latin speeches, edited, annotated, published and printed by Henri Estienne, mainly from Livy, others from Sallust, Tacitus, Herodotus, Thucydides, and Quintus Curtius. This copy with the corrected state of p. 288 which is so numbered.

Adams C-2486; Renouard, p. 133-4; Schreiber, 176.

 


187.  ESTIENNE, H. Glossaria duo, è situ vetustatis eruta: ad vtriusque linguae cognitionem & locupletationem perutilia. Item, De Atticae linguae seu dialecti idiomatis, comment. Henr. Steph. Vtraque nunc primùm in publicum prodeunt. [Geneva]: excudebat Henr. Stephanus, 1573.          $2, 000
First edition, folio, 2 parts in 1, as issued; pp. [8], 664 columns; [8], 13-247; printer’s woodcut device on title; generally a very good, sound and useable copy in 17th century calf, neatly rebacked, red morocco label (slightly chipped) on spine.
Estienne’s critical edition of two manuscript glossaries (ca. 2nd-3rd century A.D.) discovered by him, the first Latin-Greek, the second Greek-Latin. The former “is among the best glossaries we have, full of rare, ancient learning…” The two glossaries are followed by Estienne’s treatise on Greek dialectology in the form of a commentary on Johannes Gramaticus’s and Corinthus’s De dialectis, followed by large appendix in which Estienne ranges over a number of subjects not covered by them. This volume grew out of Estienne’s research during his compilation of the Thesaurus linguae gracae, and hence is sometimes regarded as a supplement to the same. But actually “this important work … is, in fact, an independent work” (Schreiber).
“By far the greatest achievement of Henri Estienne was his truly monumental Thesaurus Graecae Linguae, which had been initiated by Robert Estienne; the publication of this pioneer work marked the great event of Henri Estienne’s career, as well as a highpoint in the annals of European scholarship. The Thesaurus has not yet been replaced, remaining to this day one of the essential instruments for the study of Greek” (Schreiber, p. 128). “Even more than with [Robert Estienne’s] Thesaurus Latinus, there has to this day been no substitute for the Thesaurus Graecus” (see Printing & the Mind of Man, no. 62).

Schreiber, no. 182; Renouard 135ff.; Adams S-1769.

 


188.  ESTIENNE, H. Lexicon graecolatinvm recentiss. Ad formam ab Henrico Stephano, & post hunc a Io. Scapula obseruatam… Lvgdvni: apud Antonium Candidum, 1602.      $600
Tall 8vo, ff. [720] (biii and biiii reversed); title printed within elaborate architectural border and a few decorative head- and tail-pieces and initials throughout; contemporary full vellum, yapp edges, title in ms. on front cover and spine (a little faded); the vellum soiled and a little worn, and peeled away from portions of top and bottom of spine revealing the binding structure; lacking front free endpaper, and title-page border the victim of an early doodler: a few small portions have been filled in with ink; a sound copy showing signs of study and use.
An abridgement of Estienne’s magnum opus of 1572, Thesaurus graecae Linguae, achieved by the author/printer’s former assistant, Johann Scapula. The lexicon in Greek with Latin equivalents, followed by appendixes on Greek dialects, ancient Greek grammar, Greek numbers and counting systems, dating systems of the Classical world (including Athenian, Egyptian, and Hebrew, among others), and a listing of irregular verbs. These additions make the Lexicon an important reference for students of both the Classical and the Renaissance eras.

This edition not in Vancil.

 


189.  ETTMULLER, LUDWIG. Vorda vealhstod Engla and Seaxna. Lexicon Anglosaxonicum ex poetarum scriptorumque prosaicorum operibus nec non lexicis anglosaxonicis collectum, cum synopsi grammatica. Quedlinburg & Leipzig: Gottfr. Basse; London: Williams & Norgate, 1851.            $425
First edition, 8vo, pp. lxxi, [1], 767; original printed wrappers; spine split for its entire length, but rather than reback and lose the original appearance, this copy is now housed in a new cloth clamshell box with leather label; except for the split, nice original condition, largely unopened.
The 29th publication in a series entitled “Bibliothek der Gesammten Deutschen National-Literatur.” Anglo-Saxon to Latin dictionary, including a synopsis of the grammar in the introduction by the esteemed German philologist.

 


190.  FARMER, JOHN S. Americanisms old & new. A dictionary of words, phrases and colloquialisms peculiar to the United States, British America, the West Indies, &c. &c., their derivation, meaning and application… London: privately printed by Thomas Poulter & Sons, 1889.      $750
First edition, printed in a limited, signed edition of an unknown quantity, this copy both numbered and signed (often the book appears without either signature or limitation number); thick, 8vo, pp. xx, 564; text in double column; original holland-backed boards, paper label on spine; spine with inverted crease, label with chips, spine soiled, else good and sound.

Burke, p. 5: “The definitions are full and are often followed by apt quotations. Some of the definitions betray Farmer’s insularity.” Kennedy 11465

 


191.  [FARMER, J.S.] Vocabula amatoria: a French-English glossary of words, phrases, and allusions occurring in the works of Rabelais, Voltaire, Moliere, Rousseau, Beranger, Zola, and others, with English equivalents and synonyms. London: privately printed for subscribers only, 1896.        $375
First edition, square 8vo, pp. [6], 265, [1]; text in double column; later half brown levant, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine; nice copy. A collection of bawdy words not appropriately treated in the standard French dictionaries or glossaries of slang.

 


192.  FELL, J.R. The soil and plant life. Ivu a bumi bwe misamu ibuku die chikolo. London: Conference of British Missionary Societies, 1923.                              $65
Small 8vo, pp. [2], 137, [1]; publisher’s flexible gray cloth printed in black; some soiling and fading; good or better. Parallel text English with Ronga.
Fell is described on the title-page as the principal of the Native Training Institute, Kafue, N. Rhodesia. He also compiled a Ronga grammar and a book of Ronga folk tales. The text provides preliminary instruction in agriculture.

Not in NUC or OCLC.

 


193.  FÉNELON, FRANÇOIS DE SALIGNAC DE LA MOT. Dialogues sur l’eloquence en general, et sur celle de la chaire en particulier. Avec une lettre écrite à l’Academie françoise. Paris: Florentin Delaulne, 1718.            $675
First edition, the Delaulne issue, without the repeated pages 159-68; pp. [8], 419, [5]; full contemporary calf, red morocco label on gilt-paneled spine; joints starting, else very good.
Published posthumously and seen through the press by Andrew Ramsay who has supplied a preface. An important work by the archbishop of Cambrai, “wherein he entered an eloquent plea for greater simplicity and naturalness in the pulpit, and urged preachers to take the scriptural, natural style of Bossuet as their model, rather than the coldly analytical eloquence of his great rival, Bourdaloue” (EB-11).

 


194.  FENNELL, C.A.M. The Stanford dictionary of anglicized words and phrases. Edited for the syndics of the University Press. Cambridge: University Press, 1892. $325
First edition, 4to, pp. xv, [1], 826; original maroon muslin-backed boards, gilt lettering direct on spine; front hinge and joint cracked, spine faded and spine ends chipped; small university library rubberstamp on title-page; a good copy of the scarce first edition.
“The main objects of this work are first, to enable the English reader to find out the meaning and history of foreign words and phrases which occur so frequently in English literature; secondly, to register the increase in vocabulary directly due to the adoption and naturalization of foreign words since the introduction of printing; and thirdly, to record all English words of foreign origin which have retained or have reverted to their native form. The smallness of the staff and the small number of contributors have made it inevitable that these objects should not be fully attained and that the work should be uneven … When the University of Cambridge, in 1882, accepted the bequest of 5000 pounds left by the late Mr. J.F. Stanford to be employed in the production of a dictionary of “Anglicized Words and Phrases, ” with the notes and collections made by Mr. Stanford himself with a view to such a work were carefully examined” (Introduction).

Kennedy 1633.

 


PRINTED ON BLUE PAPER

195.  [FENTON, FRANCIS DART, & Sir W. Martin.] The laws of England compiled and translated into the Maori language, by direction of His Excellency Colonel Thomas Gore Browne, C. B., Governor of New Zealand, &c., &c., &c. [Parallel title in Maori.] Auckland, New Zealand: [Williamson & Wilson], Akarana, Niu Tirani: [W.C. Wilson], 1858. $4, 500
Small folio, [91] leaves paging [6], ii, [1], xiv, xiv, [2], 37, 37, [1], vi, [1], [38]-45, [38]-45, 46-54, 46-55, 56-71, 56-71, [1]; printed on three varying tones of blue wove and laid paper; text occasionally in triple column; original brown cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover, mild staining of covers and extending in to the very top margins of the prelims; a very good, sound copy.
Signed (as usual) at the end of the Maori preface by Governor Browne. Stationer and bookbinder’ sticket of J. F. Leighton, Auckland, on front pastedown.
“From the nature of the subject treated it was only to be expected that considerable difficulty would be found in the attempt to present in an intelligible manner the precise definitions, nice distinctions, and technicalities of the law, through the medium of a rude language, which, though far from poor in expression or defective in structure, is better adapted for narration or description of natural objects, than for dealing with abstract subjects. How far this difficulty has been overcome the judgment of those who are skilled in the Maori tongue must determine” (Preface).
“Contains a digest of English law, compiled by Sir W. Martin, arranged alphabetically, printed on the reverse of the leaves, and paged consecutively; on the obverse is printed the Maori translation, also paged consecutively, making a duplicate foliation” (Williams).

Nine copies in OCLC, all in New Zealand. Williams, Bibliography of Printed Maori to 1900, no. 291.

 


196.  FERAUD, FRANCISCO G., Don. Nueva gramática anglo-española en cuatro partes. I. Trata de la ortografia… 2. La etimologia… 3. La sintaxis… 4. Trata de la prosodia… Bilbao: por D. Pedro Antonio de Apraiz, 1821.    $325
8vo, pp. [2], iv, 148, 8; uncut; the Phillipps copy, bound in Middle Hill boards, spine ends defective.
Rare grammar laid out in the standard style by a little known author who is described on the title as a professor of English “in the Spanish schools of this illustrious consulship” (i.e. Bilbao). Rare. Not in the British Library nor NUC; both list only an 1809 Spanish Grammar (in English) under Feraud’s name.

Listed in OCLC but without any locations.

 


197.  FERRARI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. [Ktaba da-bnat qale suryayata da-ktab Aba Qasisa Yuhanan Ma’mdana Perra’yaus Yesu’aya d-men mdi(n)ta Si’ena.] Nomenclator Syriacus. Romae: Stephanum Paulinum, 1622.  $1, 800
Only edition, 4to, 8 preliminary leaves, 944 columns (thus paged), plus 76 leaves (index); woodcut arms of the dedicatee, Alessandro Ursini, on title-page; contemporary full vellum, manuscript titling on spine; light wear and soiling but generally a very good, sound copy.
A Syriac-Latin lexicon of Classical and New Testament Syriac, the second such work after that of Masius, by the learned Jesuit, Ferrari (1584-1655) who for 28 years was professor of Hebrew at the Collegium Romanum. Among his better-known works are two on flowers and citrons. Includes commendatory verses in Syriac, Arabic, Hebrew, and Latin by Francesco Donati, Vincentius Guinisius, Petrus Metoscita, and Ishaq al-Sedrawi.
The Syriac types used on the title-page are now preserved at Imprimerie Nationale in Paris. This copy was owned by Louis Segond (signed twice, in Geneva, 1833) who was a professor of Hebrew in Geneva, and an important translator of the Bible into French. Entry words in Syriac with Latin equivalents, with a Latin index to the Syriac entries.

Zaunmüller, p. 372; Ebert 7483; Graesse II, 571 (with the erroneous date 1662); OCLC finds 8 copies, but only 5 in the U.S.

 


198.  FINLAYSON, JAMES. Surnames and sirenames. The origin and history of certain family & historical names: with remarks on the ancient right of the crown to sanction and veto the assumption of names. And an historical account of the names Buggey and Bugg. London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., n.d., [1863]. $125
Only edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 63, 9; original cloth-backed printed wrappers; wrappers chipped at extremities and some cracking and chipping of the cloth, especially at the spine ends, else good.

Kennedy 1527.

 


199.  FORBES, DUNCAN. A grammar of the Hindustani language, in the oriental and roman character … to which is added a copious selection of easy extracts for reading … together with a vocabulary of all the words, and various explanatory notes. London: Wm. H. Allen, publishers to the India Office, n.d. [before 1884].          $135
“New Edition, ” 8vo, pp. viii, 148, 54, 56; 15 copperplates of Persian and Devanagari scripts; one page torn (no loss), spine a little soiled, else very good copy in original brown cloth, bookplate of the Baptist Missionary Society. First published in 1855.

 


200.  FORD, H. W. A collation of words common to the French and English languages. Jackson, California: Amador Dispatch print., 1883.                                     $125
First and only edition, 12mo, 40pp., original pink printed wrappers, pages a little browned but generally fine throughout. Not a list of French words that have been Anglicized, rather a dictionary of English words common to French which are similar in meaning and derive from the same root.

 


 
 

Catalogue 138
Page 1, Items 1-100
Page 2, Items 101-200
Page 3, Items 201-300
Page 4, Items 301-400
Page 5, Items 401-500
Page 6, Items 501-600
Page 7, Items 601-670
Page 8, Barnhart Dictionary Archive
Page 9,
A Note on Condition

HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at:
rulon@rulon.com