| |
EARLY AMERICAN SPELLER IN A CONTEMPORARY BOSTON BINDING
201. FOX, G[EORGE]. Instructions for right spelling, and plain directions for reading and writing true English. With several delightful things, very useful and necessary, both for young and old, to read and learn. Boston: Rogers & Fowle, 1743. $3, 000
Third American and first Boston edition of a durable speller first published in London 1670 and in Philadelphia in 1702 and (by B. Franklin) 1737. 12mo, pp. 120; original full calf over boards, triple blind-ruled borders on covers enclosing a central blind lozenge; joints cracked with loss of leather along most of the front and rear joints, neat and minor Japanese tissue repair to the hinges, chips in the margins of the first half-dozen leaves with the occasional loss of a letter or two, last 2 leaves wormed in the margins; a good, complete copy in the original binding.
Five in OCLC (NYPL, AAS, Huntington, Michigan, and Gottingen). Alston IV, 88; Evans 5186; Kennedy 7832.
202. FREYTAG, GEORGE W. Lexicon Arabico-Latinum praesertim ex Djeuharii Firuzabadiique et aliorum Arabum operibus adhibitis Golii quoque et aliorum libris confectum. Halis Saxonum: C.A. Schwetschke et filium, 1830-1837. $500
First edition, 4to, 4 volumes in 2; slight scattered foxing, covers and extremities rubbed, slight chipping and rubbing of joints and spine, else a very good, sound copy in contemporary half green morocco gilt over black paper-covered boards.
One of the earlier Arabic dictionaries compiled, this work was the magnum opus of Freytag (1788-1861), a distinguished scholar of Arabic, Persian and Turkish. Includes an index of the Latin words by Henrico Ernesto Bindseilo.
Zaunmüller, col. 13.
203. FREYTAG, G. W. Lexicon Arabico-Latinum … Another copy. $325
4 volumes in 2; scattered foxing, a very good, sound copy in recent brown cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spines.
204. [FUNK, CHARLES EARL.] Funk & Wagnalls new practical standard [Reg. U.S. Pat. Off.] dictionary of the English language. EM*PHA*TYPE method of pronunciations. Britannica World Language Edition. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, [1956]. $225
2 vols., 4to, pp. xviii, 1068; [8], 1069-2065; thumb-indexed; very good set in the dust jackets; hinge of 1 jacket partially split.
Compiled under the direction of the editor-in-chief of Encyclopaedia Britannica. “A dictionary of 7 languages providing for the first time meanings of words in all 7 languages on the same line of the same page” (jacket blurb). Yiddish, Swedish, Spanish, Italian, German, French, and English, all in a separate appendix at the back. Dictionary proper is standard Funk & Wagnalls English-English.
INTERESTING GROUPING RELATING TO A "MOVING SPIRIT"
205. [FURNIVALL, FREDERICK JAMES.] An English miscellany presented to Dr. Furnivall in honour of his seventy-fifth birthday. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1901. $1, 500
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, [2], 500; gravure frontispiece portrait and 10 plates (1 folding and 6 double-p.); original red cloth, spine quite faded, else good and sound. Laid in is a 2-p. A.L.s. from Furnivall (previous folds, some foxing) written on the back of a corrected proof sheet (probably by Furnivall and probably from the Early English Text Society), to “Miss Ward, ” and dated “3.2.1900 (Brit. Mus)”: “Last Sunday I asked some of you girls whether 25 of your Singing Club and others wd. come to our Girls’ Sculling Club on Saty, 13 Oct. from 2.30 to 3 & then to scull up to Kew, scull in the Gardens, scull down to the Club, and then to tea & some singing & a little Dancing … The Club is on the bank of the river, next to Jack Biffin’s boathouse.”
Also laid in is a 4-p. offprint (also with previous folds and a bit foxed) from the Westminster Gazette entitled “The Furnivall Sculling Club … Unwritten Chapters from ‘Nowhere’, ” by Mrs. Frances Campbell who describes a day spent with Furnivall and his crew, and concludes, “There was dancing after the music and reading, and then came the saying of good-night, and I, among others, turned homewards. The river came under Hammersmith Bridge like a torrent of black glass. The only substantial thing in the dusk was the Doctor walking beside me, and the tall young Stroke. It is a very beautiful chapter, that is lived in Nowhere, by the great Doctor Furnivall, with his working girls and men.”
Also laid in: Dr. Furnivall Memorial, 4to, 3pp. on integral leaves, previous folds, regarding the raising of money “to commemorate the late Dr. Furnivall’s great services to literature and to social progress.” On the Committee for the Memorial were Thomas Hardy, G. Bernard Shaw, and Anthony Hope Hopkins, who was Treasurer. Furnivall was the founder and “moving spirit” behind The Early English Text Society. The Ballad Society, the Chaucer, the Wyclif, the Shakespeare, the Shelley and the Browning Societies were “but some of his tireless activities.” He also established a rowing society and “put thousands on the river who were never there before, and among these as the crowning touch of his energy and good intent, an eight sculled by shop girls.” Together with: William Benzie’s biography of Furnivall: Dr. F. J. Furnivall, A Victorian Scholar Adventurer, Norman, OK, 1983.
206. [FURNIVALL, F. J.] Benzie, William, Dr. F. J. Furnivall: Victorian scholar adventurer. Norman, OK: Pilgrim Books, 1983. $45
First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 302; frontis. of Furnivall and 8 plates; mint in jacket. Furnivall (1825-1910) was a scholar of English language and literature who played a crucial role in origins of the Oxford English Dictionary. He was also a founder of several literary societies such as the Early English Text Society and the Chaucer Society.

THE FIRST ENGLISH-LATIN AND LATIN-ENGLISH DICTIONARIES
207. GALFRIDUS ANGLICUS. Promptuarium paruuloru[m] clericor[um]: quod apud nos Medulla grammatice appellatur. Scolasticis q[uia] maxime necessariu[m]. Impressum Lo[n]doniis per wyna[n]du[m] de worde hac in vrbe in parochia sancte Brigide (in the fletestrete) ad signu[m] solis co[m]mora[n]te[m]. (London: Wynkyn de Worde, 5 September 1516). $35, 000
Small 4to, [70] leaves, collating A-K in alternate 8s and 4s, L6, M4; text in double column, printer’s woodcut device on title-p., incipient 5-line woodcut initial, 16th century neat and informed ink marginalia in an English hand; leaves C4, K2, K3, and M4 with marginalia extending beyond the margins, and preserved in foldouts; STC 20438;
bound after, as intended: Ortus vocabuloru[m] alphabetico ordine fere omnia que in Catholico Breuiloquio. Cornucopia. Gemma vocabulo[rum] atq[ue] Medulla gra[m]matice ponu[n]tur, cum vernacule lingue Anglicane expositione continens. Impressus Lo[n]doniis : P[er] Wyna[m]du[m] de Worde… (London: Wynkyn de Worde, 22 October, 1618.) 194 leaves, collating A-2K in alternate 8s and 4s, 2L6; printer’s woodcut device on title-p., 8-line incipient woodcut initial, many leaves with 16th century neat and informed ink marginalia in an English hand; with marginalia extending beyond the margins, and preserved in foldouts; STC 13838.
Together 2 volumes in 1, 19th century full divinity calf by Hatton of Manchester, Macclesfield arms gilt on covers, morocco label on spine, edges stained red; some rubbing and scuffing, the Promptorium with 6 wormholes (up to 2 mm. in diameter) at the beginning, diminishing to 4 at the end; the Ortus more significantly wormed at the beginning, diminishing to 6 at the end, no worming spreading and with minimal loss to legibility; the Ortus title-p. fragile, with one significant hole (plus 2 smaller ones) in the margins and not affecting any text; Macclesfield bookplate on front pastedown. The worming indicates that these texts were together prior to the present binding.
Early editions of the first English-Latin dictionary, and the first Latin-English dictionary, bound together as intended. The Promptorium parvulorum was compiled about 1440, and first printed by Richard Pynson in 1499. “Several editions of the Promptorium issued from the press of Wynkyn de Worde, in small quarto form; copies in fine condition are scarcely less rare than that printed by Pynson” (Way III, xliv-xlv). The Ortus vocabulorum was first printed by Wynkyn de Worde in 1500, and no earlier manuscript is known. The ESTC entry for the Ortus is taken from the Bodleian copy, the title-p. of which is defective.
Galfridus “stands out for his originality. Not only did he compile the first English-to-Latin dictionary, but, in doing so, effectively produced the first English dictionary too … The Promptorium was a success, since it survives in six manuscripts and was printed at least as many times between 1499 and 1528” (Orme, Medieval Schools, p. 109).
208. GARDINER, ALAN H. Egyptian grammar, being an introduction to the study of hieroglyphs. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1927. $100
First edition, 4to, pp. xxviii, 595, [1]; 2 plates showing different styles of hieroglyphic writing and specimens of Hieratic and Demotic, a profusion of hieroglyphs in the text; original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, ex-library with labels on spine and front pastedown and label remnants to rear pastedown, small blindstamps to title and final leaf, else very good. An elaborate treatise on Egyptian syntax. Contains both Egyptian-English and English-Egyptian vocabularies and an index.
209. GARNER, R.L. The speech of monkeys. London: Heinemann, 1892. $200
First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, 260, [6] ads; very good, sound copy in original pictorial gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine. With chapters on The Speech and Reason of Domestic Animals, The Human Voice, Vocal Growth, Sounds Accompanied by Gestures, etc.

210. GENIBREL, J. F. M. Dictionnaire Annamite-Francais comprenant 1. tous les characteres de la langue Annamite vulgaire… 2. les characteres Chinois… 3. la flore et la faune de l’Indochine. Saigon: Imprimerie de la Mission a Tan Dinh, 1898. $1, 250
Second edition (actually the first), 4to, pp. [8], 987; extra title-p. in Chinese and Vietnamese; the half-title is reinforced in two places with paper tape on the blank verso, the Chinese title with phonetic translation in pencil, penultimate leaf remargined and last leaf reinforced on blank verso, pages browned throughout, several neat repairs within; contemporary half black cloth over marbled boards.
Genibrel’s preface states that the work is based on “un excellent petit Dictionnaire Annamite-francais sans characters, dont l’auteur, Mgr. Caspar, eveque et vicaire apostolique de la Mission de Hue, etait alors simple missionaire a Saigon. C’est cet ouvrage qui a servi de Canevas a notre travail; voila pourquoi nous lui avons donne le titre de deuxieme edition.”
Not in Zaunmüller or Vancil.
UNCOMMON EARLY AMERICAN DICTIONARY
211. GEORGE, NOAH T. J. The gentlemen and ladies’ pocket dictionary, to which is prefixed tables showing the day of the month for one hundred years. Concord: printed by Luther Roby, 1831. $750
Only edition of an uncommon American dictionary, 32mo (4.25 x 2.75 inches), pp. [8], [9]-128; title within woodcut ornamental border, woodcut on verso of title-p., woodcut headpiece depicting an American eagle; contemporary and probably original full sheep; rubbed, but good and sound.
George also compiled a shipwreck anthology and a statistical gazetteer, as well as other popular works. About 4000 entry words, pronunciations, parts of speech and brief definitions.
American Imprints 7239 (4 copies); Burkett, American Dictionaries of the English Language before 1861, p. 66; Vancil, p. 97; 6 copies in OCLC.
212. [GESENIUS, GUIL.] Carmina Samaritana. E codicibus Londinensibus et Gothanis edidit et interpretatione Latine cum commentario illustravit… Lipsiae: Fr. Chr. Guil. Vogelii, 1824. $150
First edition, 4to, pp. [6], 106; folding chart of Samaritan and Phoenician characters; stain on outer edges, staining and loss of bottom edge of lower cover continued inside to terminal leaves (no loss of text), small cracks in spine with small loss at bottom, covers a little scuffed, else good or better in later blue unprinted wrappers. Songs in the Samaritan language, accompanied by introduction, translation and notes in Latin. The first fascicule in the Anecdota Orientalia series, edited by Gesenius.
213. GESNER, JOHANNES MATTHIAS. Novus linguae et eruditionis Romanae thesaurus post Ro. Stephani et aliorum nuper etiam in Anglia… Lipsiae: Casp. Fritschii Vidvae et Bernh. Chr. Breitkopfii, 1749. $1, 750
Folio, 4 volumes in 2, pp. [44], 1346 columns, [2], 1272 columns; [2], 1196 columns, [2], 1148 columns, [2], 292 columns (index); engraved frontis portrait, title-p. printed in red and black, sprinkled edges; occasional spots and stains, joints beginning to crack, but overall a good, sound copy in full contemporary Dutch vellum, neatly lettered in ink on spines.
Gesner (1691-1761), a classical scholar, was professor of rhetoric at Gottingen and was subsequently its librarian. “This is an improved edition of [Robert Estienne’s] Thesaurus, and is a very valuable publication. It is magnificently published … The works of Gesner and Facciolatus are so comprehensive, and executed with such indefatigable industry, that it may not perhaps be too much to assert, that if every other book on the subject had perished, these two alone might have supplied all the materials for an excellent treatise on Latin synonyms” (Dibdin).
Ebert 8244; Vancil, p. 98; Zaunmüller, 254.?
214. GIBBS, GEORGE. A dictionary of the Chinook jargon, or Indian trade language of Oregon. New York: Cramoisy Press, 1863. $450
Issued as no. XII in Shea’s Library of American Linguistics; only 100 were printed; lg. 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 43, [1]; original plain green wrappers a little chipped and browned at the extremities, otherwise very good, uncut and unopened.
Includes the English-Chinook / Chinook-English lexicon, The Lord’s Prayer in Chinook, and the Chinook bibliography. Pilling, Wakashan, p. 25ff.; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 1497; see Field 603: “The fur traders of the 18th century, and the early part of the present, in coasting along the shores of Vancouver’s and Nootka Sounds, carried with them some of the words of each of the tribes who they visited; until at the mouth of the Columbia River they found a quick-witted people who adopted the mongrel jargon they heard from the lips of strangers, and blended the fragments of 12 native tongues, with some English and French terms, into a sort of language possessing nearly 500 words.” (See also items 156-7 above.)
215. GIERLOW, JOHN. Elements of the Danish and Swedish Languages. Cambridge, MA: Metcalf & Co., 1847. $150
16mo, pp. iv, 50; original green cloth; faded front upper left corner, otherwise very good. Early Swedish and Danish grammar in English, and printed clearly with Harvard in mind.
216. GILCHRIST, JOHN BORTHWICK, Surgeon. One page autograph letter signed to fellow Orientalist G.C. Haughton (although mis-addressed to G.H. Haughton). [London]: Nov. 25, 1821. $375
Gilchrist (1759-1841) was a surgeon in the East India Company in Calcutta, was a Principal of Fort William College 1800-04, and published the Hindustani Dictionary and Grammar; Sir Graves Champney Haughton (1788-1849) was a distinguished orientalist, author of a Bengalee Grammar, among others. 4to, 20 lines, approx. 180 words, integral address leaf with seal, free frank of Joseph Hume dated 27 Nov., 1821; fore-edge wrinkled and with several short tears, previous folds and creases; good or better. “Some years ago when you were talking about a Bengalee Grammar I consigned a prospectus of the verbs of that useful language to you as a curiosity which I received from a meritorious pupil of mine, who is now no more, and for whose sake … I feel anxious to redeem the paper from oblivion and will be truly obliged by its return. Let me beseech you to search among your literary memoranda … and that you will not be offended at my reclaiming so small a matter from you, though it was certainly delivered unconditionally into your hands…”
With two subsequent annotations in the hand of the recipient, G.C. Haughton, one dated Aug. 25, 1836: “This letter was written after he quarreled with me as with so many others (without rhyme or reason). He had given, not consigned the paper alluded to: I returned it to him with many thanks for the long loan I had of it. He wanted to see if I had made use of it in my own Grammar which I had not to his great disappointment.” The other annotation is dated July 30, 1842: “Poor Gilchrist is now dead, and it is fair to say that he had the best heart and the worst head I ever knew … [He] died in peace with all those he had estranged by his wrong-headedness.”

THE FIRST HISTORY OF BRITAIN
217. GILDAS. The epistle of Gildas, the most ancient British author: who flourished in the yeere of our Lord, 546. And who by his great erudition, sanctitie, and wisedome, acquired the name of Sapiens. Faithfully translated out of the original Latine. [By T. Habington.]. London: printed by T. Coates, for William Cooke, 1638. $4, 250
First edition in English, small 8vo, pp. [108], 327 [i.e. 325]; engraved frontis portrait of Gildas after William Marshall, ruled margins throughout; 18th century speckled calf, gilt decorated spine, red morocco label; front joint just cracked, but a nice copy nonetheless. With the engraved bookplate of Sir Thomas Gerard.
The text of Gildas was first printed in Latin in 1525, and again in 1567-68. This English edition is the third overall. Gildas (516?-570?), doubtless a monk, was the first historian of Britain. His chronicle tells of his country being invaded by the Saxons. “The whole tone of his work shows him to be a man of gloomy temper, irritated and saddened by the triumphs of the Saxons, and profoundly conscious of the vices and weaknesses of his countrymen. He enumerates the chief British kings who were his contemporaries, and expatiates in turgid and vague rhetoric upon their wicked characters” (DNB). STC 11895.
ONLY 100 PRINTED
218. GILDAS. De Excidio Britanniae. Ad fidem codicum manuscriptorum recensuit Josephus Stevenson. Londini: Sumptibus Societatis [i.e. English Historical Society], 1838. $425
Tall 8vo, pp. [4], 4, [v]-xli, [3], 122; engraved vignette title-p. printed in red and black, original cream paper-covered boards, morocco label on spine, bottom of spine perished and top of spine chipped, front hinge cracked, otherwise a good copy, mostly unopened. This is one of 100 copies for members only, this one belonging to Lord Francis Egerton, M.P., the First Earl of Ellesmere (see DNB) with his name printed in red, as issued, on the verso of the half-title.
The preface of this edition of Gildas, the earliest historian of Britain, is in English, the text proper in Latin. DNB singles out this edition out as being one of the two best. The text of Gildas was first printed in 1525 and has been many times reprinted. The first edition in English appeared in 1638 (see item above).
219. GIMLETTE, JOHN D., & H. W. Thomson. A dictionary of Malayan medicine. London [et al.]: Oxford University Press, 1939. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 259, [1]; dust jacket with a few clean breaks at the folds, newspaper shadow on front endpapers; all else very good and sound.
"ONE OF THE GREATEST MISSION PRESS PUBLICATIONS IN AMERICA"
220. [GIORDA, J[OSEPH], Rev., Joseph Bandini, & Gregory Mengarini.] A dictionary of the Kalispel or Flat-Head Indian language, compiled by the missionaries of the Society of Jesus. Part I: Kalispel-English. Part II: English-Kalispel. St. Ignatius Print, Montana: 1877-8-9. $2, 250
First edition, 3 vols. in 2; 8vo, pp. [4], 644, [4], 36; [8], 456; appendix to the first volume with separate title-p. at the back of the first volume; original paper wrappers and endpapers are waste from a florist’s catalogue; some dampstaining at the back of the last volume, but generally very good.
“The author owes much to the manuscript dictionary of Rev. G. Mengarini, who, first of all the Jesuit missionaries, possessed himself of the genius of this language, and, besides speaking it with the perfection of a native Indian, reduced it also to the rules of grammar” (Preface). Pilling, Salishan, p. 28; Schoenberg, Jesuit Mission Presses, nos. 3, 4, and 5: “Variously bound in wallpaper or other scrap paper … considered one of the greatest mission press publications in American history. It represents years of labor by three of the best scholars of Indian language … There has been some speculation about the number of Kalispel dictionaries printed. The exact number is not known. Palladino reports that fifty copies were printed especially for libraries in America and Europe … Other copies, for missionary use, probably amounted to [another] fifty.”
221. GIRAL DEL PINO, HIPPOLITO SAN JOSEPH. A new Spanish grammar; or, the elements of the Spanish language: containing an easy and compendious method to speak and write it correctly … the whole extracted from the best observations of Spanish grammarians, and particularly of the Royal Spanish Academy of Madrid… London: J. Nourse, 1766. $300
First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 384; large engraved headpiece, repeated at head of dedication; slight dampstaining throughout, extremities rubbed and worn, else a good, sound copy.
A popular and respected work which went through a number of editions in both Europe and America, the last being that of London, 1814.
Alston XII, part 2, 157 locating 10 copies, 3 in the U.S.
222. GIRAL DEL PINO, J. A new spanish grammar … to which is added an English grammar for the use of Spaniards. A new edition, carefully revised and improved by Joseph Del Pueyo. London: F. Wingrave, 1800. $150
8vo, pp. [8], 232, 216; full contemporary tree calf lettered in gilt direct on spine; a very good copy. Popular grammar that went through at least 9 editions, including one printed in Philadelphia in 1795.
Alston XII, part 2, 162 locating only 4 copies of this edition (none in the U.S.).
223. GIRARD, M. [GABRIEL]. Synonymes Francois, leurs differentes significations, et le choix qu’il en faut faire pour parler avec justesse … nouvelle edition, considerablement augmentee … par M. Beauzee … suivie de la prosodie Francoise … & des essais de grammaire, par M. L’Abbe D’Olivet. Lyons: L’Imprimerie de Leroy, ans VII., [i.e. 1799]. $250
2 vols., 12mo, pp. xvi, 462; 432, with half-titles, the “Table Alphabetique des Synonymes, ” Olivet’s “Prosodie Francoise, ” and his “Essais de Grammaire, ” and “Remarques sur Racine” at the end of vol. II; contemporary full French mottled calf, smooth gilt spines, red and green morocco labels; some rubbing and wear at extremities but generally good and sound.
An early and influential work on synonyms, - a proto-thesaurus - on which Trusler based his seminal work on English synonyms.
224. GIRAULT, ARSENE NAPOLEON. The French guide; or, an introduction to the study of the French language. Philadelphia: Garden and Thompson, 1830. $225
First edition, 12mo, pp. [4], vi, [3]-136, 36; contemporary sheep over waste marbled boards, wear to covers revealing boards, some wear to spine ends with lower spine end chipped away, very light tidemarking in upper margin of early leaves, title a bit foxed, lacking half of front free endpaper; a good, serviceable copy.
Girault was the principal of a female academy in New Jersey. The final 36 pages contain extracts from a tale in French, “Histoire du Petit Jack.” John A. Nietz, in his The Evolution of American Secondary School Books (1966; p. 209) mistakenly dates the first edition of this work as 1837, and Early American Textbooks, 1775-1900: A Catalog of the Titles Held by the Educational Research Library (Washington, 1985; p. 129), lists only the 13th edition of 1848.
Shaw & Shoemaker 1591, locating only two copies; this edition not in OCLC.
225. GO, MINORTU, Bunkyo Aoki, [et al.] An eastern Tibetan dictionary (revised) and a study of the eastern Tibetan language. Okayama, Japan: 1954. $125
Large 8vo, pp. [2], [6], 163, [1], 26, [2], E18, EN 19, J19, C19, L19, [2], N6, [2], 5, [1], 4, [1]; full-p. map, diagrams in the text; original printed wrappers; very good.
Not in OCLC.
226. [GOLDIN, HYMAN E., Frank O’Leary, & Morris Lipsius.] Dictionary of American underworld lingo. New York: Twayne Publishers, [1950]. $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. 327; text in double column; very good copy in the jacket.
227. GORDON-CUMMING, C.F. The inventor of the numeral-type for China by the use of which illiterate Chinese both blind and sighted can very quickly be taught to read and write fluently. London: Downey & Co., 1899. $250
New edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 189, [1]; ads on recto of rear free endpaper; bound with The Fourteenth [and Sixteenth] Annual Report of the Mission to the Chinese Blind (Glasgow 1901 and 1903 respectively, each 16mo, 30pp., self-wraps); portrait frontispiece, mounted portrait (as issued) on verso of contents leaf; 18 illus. in the text, some full-p., tables at the back; very good copy in original yellow cloth, brown lettering and decoration. This copy with occasional contemporary ink annotations by an informed reader. Greatly expanded over the first edition of the previous year, and also with a bifolium insert, dated 1901, on The Destruction of the Schools for the Blind by the Chinese in Peking, in June, 1900.
228. [GOSPELS, in Greek.] The first three Gospels in Greek. Arranged in parallel columns. By Colin Campbell. Glasgow: Hugh Hopkins, 1882. $165
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxii, [2], 222, [1]; interleaved throughout; occasional notes and underlining in pencil; generally very good in contemporary half brown polished calf, black and brown morocco labels on spine.
Contains Matthew, Mark and Luke in triple column, printed in Greek throughout, save the chapter headings which are in English. Campbell’s purpose is to demonstrate Griesbach’s theory that Mark, in composing his Gospel, had Matthew’s and Luke’s in front of him, and that Mark culled from them whatever was suitable for his purpose.
229. GOSSE, EDMUND, Sir & W.A. Craige. The Oxford book of Scandinavian verse XVII century - XX century. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1925. $125
First edition, 12mo, pp. [8], 431, [1]; fine copy in the dust jacket.
230. [GOTOU, TSUNETARO.] [Title in Japanese:] Katyou Iroha Jiten. Osaka & Tokyo: Shoubi-do, 1909. $225
Small thick oblong 8vo (approx. 4½” x 6¾”), 203 leaves folded and sewn in the Japanese manner, 11 columns per page; preliminaries printed in red and black; original orange wrappers, printed paper label on upper cover; some wear but generally very good. Monolingual Japanese dictionary with Katakana, Kanji, and Hiragana.
231. GOTTSCHED, JOHANN. Grundlegung einer deutschen Sprachkunst, nach den mustern der besten schrift-steller… Leipzig: Bernhard Christoph Breitoph, 1752. $275
Second edition (following that of 1748), 8vo, pp. xxxii, 678, [18] index; contemporary full calf; small tear to front corner of half-title, light to moderate rubbing, and browning of text, else near fine throughout.
Gottsched (1700-1766), German critic and litterateur, published several works on drama and poetry, including a book of his own verse in 1736. His writings went a long way towards refining the German language, and introduced a purer taste into its literature. He was for many years professor at Leipzig, and was the editor of several literary journals. (Lippincott, Dict. of Biography, p. 1148)
232. GOUDELIN, PIERRE. Las obros de P. Goudelin, augmentados noubéloment de forço péssos, ambé le dictiounari de la lengo Moundino. Ount es mes per ajustié la listo de toutos las éditions de sas Obros… Toulouso: Chez Aug. Abadie, 1862. $175
Edition limited to forty copies (this, no. 24); 16mo, pp. 13, [1], i-x, 11-320; publisher’s device on title-page; contemporary utilitarian quarter calf over marbled paper-covered boards, spine in 6 compartments with black morocco label in one, and 5 raised bands, t.e.g., by Paris binder Trautz-Bauzonnet; the boards detached and inexpertly repaired with transparent tape; internally very good. First published Toulouse, 1648. The “Dictionnaire de la langue toulousaine” occupies pp. 285-320.
Goudelin (1579-1649) was “the most distinguished name in south French literature between the period of the troubadours and that of Jasmin… He is often called ‘the Malherbe of the South, ’ but resembles that writer only in form: his poetry, taken as a whole, has far more sap” (EB11, “Provençal Literature”).
OCLC locates only the Newberry copy.
233. GRAFF, E.G., Dr. Althochdeutscher Sprachschatz oder Worterbuch der althodeutschen Sprache. Berlin: Verfasser und in Commission der Nikolaischen Buchhandlung, 1834-46. $1, 500
First edition, 7 volumes (including the separately published index by H.F. Massman, Berlin 1846, upper cover detached), 4to, paginated in columns; contemporary quarter brown calf over marbled boards, rubbed; good and sound.
One of the greatest dictionaries of Old German. Also with a comparison to Old High German, (East) Indian, Latin, Greek, Lithuanian, Old Prussian, Gothic, Anglo-Saxon, Old Low German, and Old Norse. From the library of the runic archaeologist George Stephens.
234. GRAGLIA, C. The new pocket dictionary of the Italian and English languages, in two parts … to which are added upwards to twenty thousand words, familiar phrases, &c. extracted from approved authors. London: J. Mawman, Vernor and Hood [et al.], 1802. $300
Small square 12mo, 2 parts in 1 (as issued); pp. [2], 4 plus unpaginated lexicon in triple column; recent quarter calf over marbled boards, red morocco label on spine; overall appearance is fine. “Corrected throughout by A. Montucci, LL.D. editor and translator of several works; and revised by P. N. Rabaudy, teacher of the French and Italian languages.”
235. GRANDINEAU, F. Il piccolo precettore; or, first steps to Italian conversation. For the use of young beginners. Being a translation from Le Petit Precepteur, by F. Grandineau, late French master to Her Majesty Queen Victoria. London: Ward & Co., 1853. $250
First and apparently only edition, square 12mo, pp. [2], 174, 16 (ads); 8 plates, each showing 6 illustrations; original brown cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; minor rubbing else very good.
Not found in either NUC or the OCLC database.
RARE AMERICAN BROADSIDE
236. [GREENLEAF, JEREMIAH.] The self-taught grammarian: or, family grammar. By J. Greenleaf, Esq. Author of Grammar simplified, &c. New York: published by Charles Starr, stereotyped by A. Chandler, n.d., [?1820]. $2, 500
Rare self-instructing broadside of English grammar measuring approx. 23.5” x 29”, full blank margins neatly folded by an early owner (20.5” x 29” exposed) and sealed with wax, some insignificant creasing, otherwise an exceptionally fine example; text arranged in 9 columns within a handsome Greek interlocking key border, with explanations of all parts of speech, gender, declension of pronouns and nouns, conjugation of verbs, syntax, false grammar (keyed to the rules of syntax), the false grammar corrected and specimens of parsing.
American Imprints 1451, locating only the Illinois-Urbana copy.
237. GREENLEAF, J. Grammar simplified; or, an ocular analysis of the English language. Twentieth edition, corrected, enlarged and improved by the author. New York: Robinson, Pratt & Co., 1835. $75
4to, pp. [3]-50; original yellow printed paper boards, soiled, worn and stained, but sound; text also waterstained. Eleven editions are located in the OCLC database 1819-1851.
This edition not in OCLC. NUC locates 14 editions 1819-1844. Only the Harvard copy of this edition in NUC.

238. GREENWOOD, JAMES. The London vocabulary, English and Latin: put into a new method … adorned with twenty-six pictures. For the use of schools. London: T. Longman, B. Law [et al.], 1797. $375
21st edition; 16mo, pp. viii, 123, [1]; 26 woodcuts in the text; very good copy in three-quarters blue morocco, gilt lettering on gilt-paneled spine; the last two leaves are in skillful facsimile.
A popular school text by the surmaster of St. Paul’s School who also compiled an English grammar. The Latin vocabulary went through many editions in both England and America, where it was titled the Philadelphia Vocabulary. It is, essentially, an abridgement of Jan Amos Komensky’s Orbis Pictura.
PRINTED IN FINLAND
239. GREKISKA SPRÅKETS GRAMMATIK till skolungdomens tjenst. Åbo: Christ. Ludv. Hjelt, 1836. $275
8vo, pp. [4], 256; contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine; some rubbing but good and sound. OCLC locates two Swedish editions of this Greek grammar, 1833 and 1838. Åbo, the present day city of Turku in Finland, lies about 100 km. west of Helsinki.
ORIGINAL PRINTED WRAPPERS
240. GRIMM, JACOB. Geschichte der deutschen Sprache. Leipzig: S. Hirzel, 1853. $650
Second edition, 8vo, 2 volumes, 726pp. (continuous pagination), small split in spine of vol. II, top of spine chipped on vol. I, some light dampstaining, else a very good set in original printed wrappers.
This work by Grimm is considered to be “the boldest and most far-reaching … the linguistic element is most distinctly brought forward. The subject of the book is … the history which lies hidden in the words of the German language—the oldest national history of the Teutonic tribes determined by means of language … His book will always be one of the most fruitful and suggestive that have ever been written” (EB-11). Includes the forewords to the first (1848) and second editions.
241. GRIMM, J. Geschichte der deutschen sprache. Another copy. $325
2 vols. in one, contemporary calf-backed pebble-grained, cloth-covered boards, cracked joints, rubbing; else very good.
242. [GRIMM, J.] Register zu J. Grimms deutscher Grammatik, von Dr. K.G. Andresen. Gottingen: Dieterichschen, 1865. $225
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 219; publisher’s quarter black morocco over marbled boards, pages browning; else fine. Comprehensive index to all four volumes of Grimm’s groundbreaking Deutsch Grammatik.
243. GRIMM, J., & Wilhelm Grimm. German popular stories, translated from the kinder und haus marchen. Collected by M. M. Grimm, from oral tradition. London: C. Baldwin, and James Robins & Co., 1823-26. $4, 500
First edition in English, second issue of vol. I, first edition of volume 2, 12mo, engraved title in each volume and 20 etched plates by George Cruikshank, those in vol. 1 printed in brown; later full polished tan calf gilt, a.e.g., by Riviere, some rubbing, but generally a good, sound set, or better, preserving the half-titles, but not the publishers’ advertisements.
“Both brothers were attracted from the beginning by all national poetry, whether in the form of epics, ballads, or popular tales. They published in 1816-18 an analysis and critical sifting of the oldest epic traditions of the Germanic races under the title Deutsche Sagen. At the same time they collected all the popular tales they could find, partly from the mouthes of the people, partly from manuscripts and books, and published in 1812-15 the first edition of Kinder- und Hausmarchen which have carried the name of the Brothers Grimm into every household of the civilized world, and founded the science of folk-lore” (EB-11).
Cohn 369; see also Printing and the Mind of Man 281.
244. GRIMM, WILHELM. Graf Rudolph. Gottingen: Bei Dieterich, 1844. $325
Second (first complete) edition, 4to, pp. [4], 54, [2], 28; contemporary marbled boards and cloth; cloth and extremities rubbed, gilt-lettered spine; good or better.
Text of “Graf Rudolph, ” a Middle High German romance, printed in black with missing text in red to proximate the late 13th-century parchments from which this manuscript is taken. Long introduction by Grimm with textual history and notes, and a historical background of Count Rudolph. OCLC shows no earlier edition.

245. [GROSE, FRANCIS.] A classical dictionary of the vulgar tongue. London: printed for Hooper & Co., 1796. $500
Third edition corrected and enlarged, 8vo; recent green calf-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine; extra-illustrated with a portrait of Grose tipped in as a frontispiece; name in ink on title, minor foxing in a few spots, still a very good, sound copy.
Better arranged and substantially enlarged over the first edition of 1785, this edition omits a number of the more indecent entries, and softens others. Partridge rightly terms this “an extraordinary book … by far the most important work which has ever appeared on street or popular language” (History of Slang, p. 76).
Alston IX, 327
246. GROSE, F. The olio: being a collection of essays, dialogues, letters, biographical sketches, anecdotes, pieces of poetry, parodies, bon mots, epigrams, epitaphs, &c., chiefly original. London: Hooper & Wigstead, 1796. $175
Second and best edition, corrected and enlarged, and with an engraved portrait frontispiece of the author not included in the first edition; 8vo, pp. [iii]-xxii, 321, [3] ads; half-title not preserved; contemporary mottled calf, red morocco label (sometime renewed); front joint cracked; good.
Among the humorous anecdotes, verses, and essays (on such subjects as begging, funerals, public nuisances, and blundering pedantry), are biographical anecdotes and notices of William Oldys, Joseph Ames, and Dr. Johnson, among others.
247. GROSE, F. A provincial glossary; with a collection of local proverbs, and popular superstitions. A new edition, corrected. London: Edward Jeffery, 1811. $275
Large, thin 4to, contemporary green cloth neatly rebacked, extremities worn, gilt-lettering on spine, blank fly-leaf with a few tape repairs; good and sound. First published in 1787.
Vancil, p. 103; Kennedy 10635.
248. GROSE, F. A glossary of provincial and local words used in England … to which is now first incorporated the supplement, by Samuel Pegge. London: John Russell Smith, 1839. $200
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 188, 8 (ads); original brown cloth, printed paper label on spine; spine and top edge of front board faded, else good and sound. Pegge’s supplement had been printed separately in previous editions of Grose, but here it is incorporated into the text for the first time.
Kennedy 10642.
249. GUIZOT, M.F. Nouveau dictionnaire universel des synonymes de la langue francaise. Contenant les synonymes de Girard, Beauzee, Roubaud, d’Alembert, etc…. Paris: Maradan, 1809. $475
First edition, thick 8vo, 2 vols. in 1, as issued; pp. [4], xl, 548; [4], [549]-1005, [2]; last leaf laid down (as issued) on back wrapper; original speckled paste-paper wrappers, printed paper label on spine, printed paper label on upper cover reading: “Se vend chez Jean-Pierre Geigler, Libraire, cours de Servi, vis-a-vis l’Auberge della Citta, a Milan.” Uncut copy in original condition; edges a bit curled, but basically fine. The shape of a cobblestone but light as a feather. Nice artifact.
Zaunmüller, 136.
250. GYLL, GORDON WILLOUGHBY. A tractate on language. With observations on the French tongue, eastern tongues and times, and chapters on literal symbols, philology and letters, figures of speech, rhyme, time, and longevity. London: published for the author by Henry G. Bohn, 1860. $125
Second edition, augmented and revised, 8vo, pp. xii, 388 plus errata; a fine copy in original green cloth gilt.
A translator of Cervantes and a historian of Buckinghamshire, this appears to be the authors only philological work, drawn partially from that of Prichard and Welsford, chiefly as it relates to the Sanskrit and its affinity with the Celtic race, an “eastern tribe and kindred with those nations who dwell in India.”
251. HALLAM, EBENEZER CHARLES B. Oriya grammar for English students. Calcutta: Baptist Mission Press, 1874. $225
12mo, pp. xii, 265, [11], 4 (errata); very good copy in plain, unlettered contemporary brown cloth; bookplate of the Baptist Missionary Society.
Hallam, according to the title-page, was “ten years a missionary in Orissa”. This is probably the first edition, even though the Preface is dated 1872. There is an undated edition published by the Calcutta School Book and Useful Literature Society.
n Yale only in NUC; Trubner’s Catalogue of Dictionaries and Grammars, p. 112; not in the Astor Library Catalogue of Books Relating to the Languages and Literature of Asia, Africa and the Oceanic Islands.
252. HALLIWELL, JAMES ORCHARD. A dictionary of archaic and provincial words, obsolete phrases, proverbs, and ancient customs, from the fourteenth century. Tenth edition. London: John Russell Smith, 1887. $150
8vo, 2 vols., pp. xxxvi, 480; [2], [481]-960 (continuous); text in double columns, near fine in contemporary three-quarter brown morocco, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spines.
With the author’s preface from the first edition of 1847 calling this work “at present the only compilation where a reader of the works of early English writers can reasonably hope to find explanations of many of the numerous terms which have become obsolete during the last four centuries.”
253. HARRISON, MATTHEW, Rev. The rise, progress and present structure of the English language. Philadelphia: E.C. & J. Biddle, 1850. $150
8vo, 393pp. plus ads; front free endpaper neatly removed, some spotting and staining to the text, else a fine, bright copy in original blue cloth gilt. A systemized arrangement of examples of poor or ambiguous grammar, with critical observations, and a full grammar.
BOTH VOLUMES INSCRIBED
254. HART, JOHN. John Hart’s works on English orthography and pronunciation [1551, 1569, 1570]. By Bror Danielsson. Stockholm: Almquist & Wiksell, 1955-63. $450
First editions, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. 338; 294; uncut and largely unopened; 25 illustrations; some toning of the wrappers, but generally fine in original gray paper wrappers printed in red and black.
Volume I is inscribed to “Professor Napier Wilt, with my sincere regards, B. Danilesson” and volume II is inscribed “To Professor Gwin K. Kolb, with my sincere regards, Bror Danielsson.” Additionally, laid in volume II is a 1 p. A.L.s. 5 July, 1964 from Danielsson to Kolb noting that he has just finished the proof-reading on his English-Swedish dictionary and that Professor Gabrielson and he are trying to finish the edition of Gill’s Logonomia of 1619.
An edition of Hart’s works was contemplated by both Otto Jesperson at the suggestion of Furnival, and was envisioned as a separate volume of the original series of the Early English Text Society, but the edition was never realized. For Hart’s groundbreaking work see Alston VII, 519 and 520.
255. HAYDN, JOSEPH. Dictionary of dates, and useful reference, relating to all ages and nations … with copious details of England, Scotland, and Ireland; the whole comprehending a body of information, classical, political, and domestic… London: Edward Moxon, 1841. $850
First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 568; spine slightly faded and with 2 or 3 small cracks at spine extremities, but generally a very good copy in original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. The book quickly became a standard reference and went through many editions, but the first edition is rather uncommon (only 11 in OCLC), even more so in original cloth.
256. HAZARD, ROWLAND G. Essay on language and other papers. Edited by E[lizabeth] P. Peabody. Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co., 1857. $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. 348, [12] ads; ads on endpapers; original brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine; spine ends chipped, some rubbing; good.
The author (1801-1888) was a native Rhode Islander who spent most of his life at the family business manufacturing woolens. He served three terms as a member of the R.I. House of Representatives. He possessed “the habit of looking for general principles, and of applying the results of abstract thinking to practical ends, [and] engaged himself with problems of Reconstruction, and other questions of the day” (DAB). The book also includes his “The Philosophical Character of Channing” and “The Adaptation of the Universe to the Cultivation of the Mind”. Elizabeth Peabody, the Transcendentalist author, bookseller and educator, was herself a disciple of Channing.
257. HAZLITT, W. CAREW. English proverbs and proverbial phrases. Collected from the most authentic sources alphabetically arranged and annotated. London: Reeves and Turner, 1882. $125
Second edition, 8vo, pp. xxx, [2], 532, [4] ads; original pictorial green cloth, some rubbing at spine ends else good and sound. First published in 1869 and here “greatly enlarged and carefully revised.”
NCBEL III, 1653.
258. HEARN, LAFCADIO. “Gombo Zhebes.” Little dictionary of Creole proverbs, selected from six Creole dialects. Translated into French and English, with notes…. New York: Will H. Coleman, 1885. $450
First edition, slim 8vo, pp. 5, [1], [5]-[42], [4] ads; a number of small red ink markings in the margins, else a very good, bright copy in original ochre cloth stamped in black, gilt, and silver.
BAL 7914.
259. HEDERICH, BENJAMIN. M. Benj. Hederici lexicon manuale Graecum, omnibus sui generis lexicis … ut prima Vocum Graecarum… altera Difficiliorum ex iisdem… tertia Vocum Phrasiumque Latinarum… Recensitum & plurimum auctum a Sam. Patrick. Londini: Impensis J. & J. Knapton [et al.], 1727. $375
First published in Leipsig 1722, this is apparently the first edition printed in England, the first quarto edition, and the first edition to come under outside editorship, 4to, [8] & unpaginated lexicon in triple column, title-p. printed in red and black; top of spine chipped, extremities rubbed, upper joint somewhat tender but cords holding and binding generally firm; a good copy or better in full contemporary paneled calf, red morocco label on spine.
A seminal work in Greek lexicography, later enlarged and adapted by a number of editors until the mid-19th century.
Ebert II, 712; Graesse III, 228
260. HEDERICH, B. Lexicon manuale Graecum … recensitum et plurimum auctum a Sam. Patrick … editio altera… Londini: execudit T. Wood, impensis H. Knaplock [et al.], 1739. $350
4to, pp. [12] plus unpaginated lexicon in triple column, title printed in red and black, some pp. browned due to varying paper quality, spine ends worn, upper joint starting, but a good, sound copy or better in full contemporary calf, gilt spine, red morocco label.
Vancil, p. 109; Zaunmüller, 169 citing other editions.
261. HEINSIUS, THEODOR. Deutscher hausschatz fur Federmann, oder allverstandliches deutsches sprachbuch fur den nahrstand und das geschaftsleben, zur vermeidung des fehlerhaften und undeutschen im sprechen und schreiben. Berlin und Stettin: Nicolaischen Buchhandlung, 1824. $175
Second edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 460; slightly browned and stained, covers and extremities rubbed; good in contemporary half calf over blue marbled boards, morocco label on spine.
The first half is a German wordbook designed for the peasant and tradesman; the second half is a collection of foreign words (mostly English and French) with their German equivalents.
262. HERFORD, OLIVER. The deb’s dictionary. London: Methuen, [1932]. $125
First edition, 8vo, unpaginated; a fine copy in a very slightly chipped dust jacket. A debutante’s dictionary, a “glossary of absurdities.” There was no American edition of this work.

263. HESYCHIUS, of Alexandria. [Hesychiou Lexikon.] Hesychii Lexicon, cum notis doctorum virorum integris … nunc auctis & emendatis, Hadr. Junii, Henr. Stephani, Jos. Scaligeri … etc., vel ineditis Henr. Valesii, Dan. Heinsii, Phil. Jac. Maussaci … ex autographis partim recensuit, partim nunc primum edidit, suasque animadversiones perpetuas adjecit Joannes Alberti … Lugduni Batavorum: apud Samuelem Luchtmans, et filium, 1746-66. $3, 250
2 volumes, large folio, pp. [12], xl, [76], 1758 columns; [2], xiii, [1], 1604 [i.e. 1602] columns, [44] index; (cols. 1515-1516 omitted in pagination), engraved frontis portrait of Johannes Alberti, signed “F. Decker pinx. 1742. Excudit Samuel Luchtmans. I. Houbraken sculps. 1745”, title-p. printed in red and black, vignette title device of S. Luchtmans; Greek text printed in double columns with Latin apparatus at bottom; bound without the half-titles in full contemporary diced russia, central panel ruled in gilt and surrounded by double gilt rules and blindstamped borders, marbled edges; the whole neatly rebacked, gilt lettering direct on gilt-decorated spines; some rubbing at the edges of the covers, else very good and sound. Vol. II has imprint: Lugduni Batavorum, apud Samuelem et Joannem Luchtmans. Vol. II was edited by David Ruhnkenius.
Hesychius of Alexandria likely belongs to the 5th century B.C. and has left us “a Greek dictionary containing a copious list of peculiar words, forms and phrases, with an explanation of their meaning, and often with a reference to the author who used them, or to the district of Greece where they were current” (EB-11). “He is of the greatest value for the study of Greek dialects and the interpretation of inscriptions” (OCD).
Brunet III, 146.
264. HEYWOOD, JOHN. A dialogue of the effectual proverbs in the English tongue concerning marriage. Edited by John S. Farmer. London: Gibbings & Co., 1906. $150
12mo, pp. xiv, [2], 215, [1], [30] ads; frontispiece and facsimile title-p. after the original edition of 1562; fine copy in original black buckram, gilt-lettered spine. With an historical introduction by Farmer.

THE STUNNING MACCLESFIELD COPY ON LARGE PAPER
265. HICKES, GEORGE. Antiquae literaturae septentrionalis libri duo, quorum primus… Linguarum vett. septentrionalium thesaurum grammatico-criticum et archaeologicum … alter continet Humfredi Wanleii librorum vett. septentrionalium qui in Angliae biblioth. extant, catalogum historico-criticum… Oxoniae: Theatro Sheldoniano, 1705-03. $15, 000
First edition of the most important book on the study of the Old English (Anglo-Saxon) language. 3 volumes in 2, large folio, the incomparable Earls of Macclesfield copy, a beautiful set in full contemporary diced russia, elaborate gilt-decorated borders on covers, gilt decorated spines in 9 compartments, gilt-lettered in 1 and with morocco labels in another, colored edges; complete with the engraved portrait of Hickes after White, engraved vignette title-p., and 8 sectional titles with engraved vignettes, engraved dedication page, 4 engraved historiated initials, 4 illustrated woodcut initials, 30 engraved plates (2 folding), 10 engravings in the text, 4 engraved chapter headpieces, 18 woodcut tail-pieces, 1 woodcut in the text, 13 woodcut illustrations of runes; text in Roman, Gothic, Hibernian, Italic, Black Letter, and Runic.
A fine, large paper copy (leaf 17½” tall) of “a work of fundamental importance in Old English scholarship” (Alston), “the most elaborate treatise of historical philology that was ever devoted to the Anglo-Saxon language” (Petheram).
Alston III, 10; Kennedy 2362; Petheram, pp. 78-86.
HUMFREY WANLEY'S IMPORTANT ANNOTATED COPY
266. HICKES, G. Institutiones grammaticæ anglo-saxonicæ, et moesogothicæ. Grammatica islandica Runolphi Jonæ, Catalogus librorum septentrionalium. Accedit Edvardi Bernardi Etymologicon britannicum. Oxoniae: e Theatro Sheldoniano, 1689. $30, 000
A remarkable association copy linking two 17th century Anglo-Saxon scholars: Humfrey Wanley’s copy with considerable annotations to the Icelandic dictionary, many of which were incorporated in the revised version as published by Hickes in his Thesaurus, 1705-03 (see above).
The book was given to Wanley by Arthur Charlett (Master of University College, Oxford - see DNB) in 1694, the year before he arrived in Oxford. In his letter to Charlett of October 15, 1694, Wanley writes: “Sir, I return you my humble thanks, for your extream courtesie & civility to my sister & my self at Oxford; and particularly for the book you gave me, which will make me renew acquaintance with the Saxon tongue, as soon as I can get some more books which I want: for out of Mr Kings book I only transcribed the Saxon Grammar & the catalogue of the Saxon books, without my medling with any thing of Gothic, Runic, Islandic, & al of which, with the Scotch I can out of yours pretty well furnish my self ‘til I buy more.”
Wanley made a MS transcription “out of Mr Kings book” of the Anglo-Saxon grammar as early as 1691, when he was still in Coventry; he used this copy from Charlett, with whom he lodged from 1695 to 1700, to study the other languages that the work contains. The focus of Wanley’s interest in this book is in the second part, the Dictionariolum Islandicum, which is extensively and carefully annotated by him in ink.
George Hickes acknowledged his debt to the younger Wanley. When he was fifty-five and Wanley only twenty-five, he wrote: “I have learnt more from you, than I ever did from any other man, and living or dying I will make my acknowledgement more ways than one” (Hickes to Wanley, March 14, 1698).
First edition, 4to, pp. [26], 114, [6], 182, [2], [36] (including genuine blank Uu2, but lacking the imprimatur leaf); engraved vignette title-p.; bound with: [Drummond, William], Polemo-middinia; carmen macaronicum; accedit Jacobi id nominis Quinti, Regis Scotorum, cantilena rustica vulgo inscripta Christs kirk on the green, Oxonii: e Theatro Sheldoniano, 1691, p. [12], 22, [2] (including genuine blank C4); engraved vignette title-p.; together in contemporary paneled calf, gilt spine in 5 compartments, morocco label in 1, colored edges; worn, joints cracked; the Earls of Macclesfield copy, with engraved bookplate, and embossed armorial stamp in the title-page of the first.
Alston III, 6; Kennedy 3143; Wing H1851 and D2204 respectively.
267. AN HISTORICAL, GENEALOGICAL AND POETICAL DICTIONARY containing the lives and actions of all the great men… of the heathenish gods, of ancient and modern philosophers and all other extraordinary men… London: printed for Henry Rhodes [et al.], 1703. $375
12mo, collating A1-A2, B1-O6, Aa1-Rr6, and two blank flyleaves; text in double column; headband loose at both ends and partially lacking at tail, joints starting, extremities rubbed, else a nice, unrestored copy in original full calf, marbled edges.
An enigmatic little book, mostly pertaining to classical history, in the design of a gazetteer, “useful for schools and all young gentlemen to know the time, when each great man liv’d, and the remarkable actions of their lives” (from the title).
268. HOCH, E. Bemba pocket dictionary [cover title]. This Bemba dictionary is merely a list of some everyday words. It will as such be a great help to beginners in Bemba or English. It also provides words for all ordinary talking in Bemba or English. Abercorn, [Zambia]: n.d., [ca. late 1940s or early 1950s]. $125
12mo, pp. iv, [2], 138; original printed stiff printed wrappers, ivory buckram shelf-back; some wear and soiling; good or better.
An early, if not the first printing of the Bemba dictionary finally published in New York by Hippocrene in 1998. Not in OCLC or NUC; not in Hendrix, Bibliography of African Lexicons, who cite a 1960 edition with 236 pages, stating that is a “revised edition of an earlier dictionary published by the White Fathers at Mbala.”
269. HODGSON, WILLIAM BROWN. Notes on northern Africa, the Sahara and Soudan, in relation to the ethnography, languages, history, political and social condition, of the nations of those countries. New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1844. $500
First edition, 8vo, pp. 107, [5]; original printed wrappers; spine largely perished, old inscription effaced from the top of the front wrap, a few spots and stains; a good copy.
With a 3-p. catalogue of books printed in the Berber language, and 6 brief word lists of words in six African languages. Smith, American Travellers Abroad, H-111: “The author was, for a time, U. S. Counsel near the regency of Tunis. He wrote as an orientalist interested in Africa.”
270. HODGSON, W. B. The science of language, a lecture: Sanskrit and Hebrew, the two written, primitive, languages, compared. Newport, R.I.: Frederick A. Pratt, 1868. $225
First edition, 8vo, pp. iv, [5]-23; some soiling but about fine in original printed yellow wrappers.
Hodgson was an Honorary Member of the Asiatic Societies of London and Paris. He also wrote a grammar of the Berber language, different accounts of his travels in Africa (see item above), a history of the Creek Indians, and The Gospels, written in the Negro patois of English, with Arabic characters, 1857.
Three in NUC, seven in OCLC.
271. HOFFMAN VON FALLERSLEBEN, AUGUSTE HEINRICH. Glossarium Belgicum. Herausgegeben von [Auguste Heinrich] Hoffman von Fallersleben. Hannover: Carl Rumpler, 1856. $150
Second edition, the first under this title; 8vo, pp. xxvi, 127; very good copy in contemporary black cloth over marbled paper-covered boards, paper label on spine. Issued as the seventh volume in the publisher’s Horae Belgicae series. The first edition appeared in the same series with the title Niederlandische glossare des xiv und xv jahrhunderts nebst einem niederdeutschen, in 1845.
Not in Vancil. 4 copies in NUC.
272. HOOGSTRATEN, D[AVID], VAN. Nederduitsch en Latynsch Woordenboek, ten dienste der Latynsche Schoolen… Amsterdam & Leiden: Gerrit de Groot en Zoon and Samuel en Johannes Luchtmans, 1771. $650
First edition, 4to, pp. [6], iv, 10, 1062; title page printed in red and black, text in triple column, contemporary calf-backed speckled paper-covered boards, rubbed, paper flaw on front endpaper; very good or better.
Not in Vancil, Zaunmüller or OCLC.
273. HOPKINS, DAVID. A vocabulary Persian, Arabic and English; abridged from the quarto edition of Richardson’s Dictionary, as edited by Charles Wilkins, Esq. London: printed for F. & C. Rivington [et al.], 1810. $325
First and only edition of this abridgement, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 643; text in double column; Persian and Arabic entries with English equivalents; joints tender; a good copy or better in contemporary 1/4 brown calf over marbled boards, red morocco labels.
“This vocabulary is intended for the use of Gentlemen in the Army, in the service of the Honorable East India Company, and others, going out to India, who may think Richardson’s Dictionary [of Persian, Arabic and English, Oxon. 1777-80] too bulky or expensive” (from the advertisement). Wilkins (?1749-1836) was the first Englishman to have a thorough knowledge of Sanskrit, and with Sir William Jones was the co-founder of the Asiatic Society of Bengal. His unabridged version of Richardson’s work was published in 1806.

274. HORDEN, J[OHN], Rev. A grammar of the Cree language. Revised edition, in plain Cree. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1913. $175
Small 8vo, pp. [4], 209; near fine in original blue-gray cloth. Horden came to Canada in 1851 and was stationed at the Church Missionary Society at Moose Factory on Hudson Bay where he spent the rest of his life devoted to converting the natives and translating more than 20 texts into Cree, Ojibwa, and other native languages. This grammar was intended as a basic guide for the use of missionaries.
Pilling, Algonquin, p. 237.
275. HORNE TOOKE, JOHN. [Title in Greek]: or, the diversions of Purley … A new edition, revised and corrected by Richard Taylor … with numerous additions from the copy prepared by the author for republication: to which is annexed his Letter to John Dunning, Esq. London: for Richard Taylor by Thomas Tegg, 1829. $500
2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xxxiv, [6], 498; [6], 590, [2]; engraved frontis of Mercury, original boards backed in green muslin, paper label on spine; a few cracks in the cloth, labels a little discolored, edges a bit rubbed, else overall a very good copy.
Textually, the best edition of Horne Tooke’s seminal philological treatise, containing the author’s final revisions and with copious notes by the editor, Taylor, who was also the printer of the book.
276. HORNE TOOKE, J. … the diversions of Purley … Another copy. $250
2 volumes, later half blue calf gilt over marbled boards, red morocco labels on spines; some wear at the extremities, else good and sound.
277. HORNE TOOKE, J. … the diversions of Purley … with numerous additions from the copy prepared by the author for republication: to which is annexed his Letter to John Dunning. Revised and corrected with additional notes by Richard Taylor. London: William Tegg, 1860. $200
8vo, pp. liv, [2], 739, [1]; engraved frontis; contemporary quarter red morocco over combed marbled boards; some wear but generally a good, sound copy of a valuable reprint of Horne Tooke’s seminal philological treatise.

278. HORNKENS, HEINRICH. Recveil de dictionaires Francoys, Espaignolz et Latins … Recopilacion de dictionarios … Congesta dictionariorvm…. Brvxelles: Rutger Velpius, 1599. $2, 500
First and only edition, 4to, pp. [8], 551, [2]; title within woodcut border, printer’s device on verso of final leaf; lexicon in triple column; title-p. with waterstain, last 40pp. with waterstain in the margins; front cover is missing, contemporary vellum spine and back cover present; preserved in a new clamshell box with leather label on spine.
Three copies in OCLC (none in North America); not found in Brunet; not in Vancil; Adams H-987; Zaunmüller, col. 369.
279. HORSLEY, J.W. Jottings from jail. Notes and papers on prison matters. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1887. $300
12mo, pp. viii, 259, [1], [2] ads, 30 (ads), [2] ads; original pictorial yellow paper covered boards; covers a bit soiled, upper joint starting, hinges starting; a good, sound copy. Includes a chapter titled, “An autobiography of a thief, in thieves’ language, ” with definitions of the slang used. Horsley (1850-1910) was a prison chaplain at Clerkenwell.
280. HORWILL, H.W. A dictionary of modern American usage. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1935. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 360; fine copy in the original printed dust jacket, jacket with a few chips and tears at extremities. First edition of what is now a standard title in the Oxford canon.
281. [HOTTEN, JOHN CAMDEN.] A dictionary of modern slang, cant, and vulgar words used at the present day … preceded by a history of cant and vulgar language from the time of Henry VIII; shewing its connection with the gipsey tongue; with glossaries of two secret languages … By a London Antiquary. London: John Camden Hotten, 1859. $650
First edition of one of the most famous and important dictionaries of slang, small 8vo, pp. [4], x, lxxxvi, [2], 160; some dullness of the binding but generally a good, sound copy in original brown pebble-grain cloth, J.C.H. blindstamp monogram central on both covers, spine gilt.
“A pioneering work … His examples and his synonyms are genuinely illustrative and informative … the appendices on back, rhyming and centre slang constitute the first authoritative memoranda on these subjects, long remained easily the best, and are still of prime importance” (Partridge, Slang).
282. HOTTEN, J. C. The slang dictionary, etymological, historical, and anecdotal. A new edition, revised and corrected, with many additions. London: Chatto & Windus, 1874. $115
Fifth edition, the first posthumous and arguably the best edition; 8vo, pp. vii, [3], 382, 36 ads; frontis map of the begging district; original brown cloth gilt, worn and with spine ends chipped, cloth cracking at front joint, newspaper clipping affixed to prelims, one signature sprung. First published in 1859, and here incorporating Hotten’s last corrigenda and addenda. Includes A History of Cant, or the Secret Language of Vagabonds, and a Bibliography of Slang, Cant, and Vulgar Literature.
283. HOWELL, WILBUR SAMUEL. Eighteenth-century British logic and rhetoric. Princeton: University Press, [1971]. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, [3]-742; fine copy in a near fine jacket.
284. HUMBOLDT, KARL WILHELM Von. Uber die Verschiedenheit des menschlichen Sprachbaues und ihrem Einfluss auf die geistige Entwickelung des Menschengeschlechts [as contained in vol. I of Uber die Kawi-sprache auf der Insel Java…]Berlin: Konigliche Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1836. $2, 000
4to, pp. xxiv [2] cxxx; extremities rubbed; later blue buckram, paper labels on spine, university bookplate with discard stamp. Humboldt (1767-1835), the founder of the University of Berlin who showed the philological commonality of Spain with the north of Africa, was the older brother of the more celebrated Alexander von Humboldt.
Published posthumously, this book is the epitome of his career. It was edited by his brother, Alexander and Dr. Buschmann in 1836 and was published separately in 1836 under its own title. “Also published as an introduction to Uber die Kawi-sprach…, 1836. Only a small number of copies were issued separately. cf. “Vorwort” by Alexandre v. Humboldt” (NUC). “Eventually, he turned to the study of the ancient Kawi language of Java. The work remained only a fragment when Humboldt died; but he had completed a lengthy foreword on “The Heterogeneity of Language and its Influence on the Intellectual Development of Mankind” (Uber die Verschiedenheit…) which was edited by his younger brother … the great traveler and naturalist, and published posthumously … In the words of A.H. Sayce, a great philologist of our own day: “This essay first clearly laid down that the character and structure of a language expresses the inner life and knowledge of the speakers, and that languages must differ from one another in the same way and to the same degree as those who use them” [PMM].
Graesse III, 390; Printing and the Mind of Man, 301.
285. HUMBOLDT, K. W. Von. Die sprachphilosophischen Werke. Herausgegeben und Erklart von Dr. H. Steinthal. Berlin: Ferd. Dummlers, 1884. $675
First and apparently the only collected edition of Humboldt’s philological works, edited by the eminent German philologist Heymann Steinthal (1823-99); large 8vo, pp. [2] 699, [1]; some neat underlining in red on the first 125pp., else a very good copy in contemporary half black morocco over marbled boards.
INSCRIBED BY HUMBOLDT
286. HUMBOLDT, K. W. Von. Ueber die Buchstabenschrift und ihren Zusammenhang mit dem Sprachbau. Berlin: Konigl. Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1826. $1, 250
First separate edition, 4to, pp. [2], 28; original glazed green paper wrappers, removed, rubbed and worn, library withdrawn stamp on title-page, library book plate, also stamped withdrawn. Presentation copy from Humboldt, inscribed on the title-page.
Early in his career, Humboldt was interested in the nature of writing and its relation to language in general. “This subject suggested itself naturally to him from Champollion’s new discoveries respecting the hieroglyphics, to the study of which he applied himself with great assiduity, and, in connection with it, also to the Coptic. That his researches in this direction, too, were as successful as they were earnest and profound, is manifest from [four] important dissertations which he read before the Academy” (Adler, Humboldt’s Linguistical Studies, 1866, p.10), of which this, on the relationship between writing and speech, is the most general and forward reaching.
287. HUME, ALEXANDER. Of the orthographie and congruitie of the Britain tongue; a treates, noe shorter then necessarie, for the schooles … Edited from the original MS. in the British Museum, by Henry B. Wheatley. London: Early English Text Society, by Trubner, 1865. $200
8vo, pp. xi, [1], 40, 12; contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine; joints and corners rubbed and worn, good. The tract was written ca. 1617 by the master of the Grammar School at Dunbar and concerns the rules of construction of English.
Kennedy 5706.
288. [HURTAUT, PIERRE-THOMAS-NICOLAS.] Dictionnaire des mots homonymes de la langue françoise, c’est-à-dire, dont la prononciation est la mème, & la signification différente. Avec la quantité sur les principales syllabes … ouvrage nécessaire aux etrangers, & à la jeunesse françoise des deux sexes. Paris: chez Ph. D. Langlois, 1775. $475
First edition, 12mo, pp. xii, 931 [i.e. 631], [4]; text alternates between full and double column; full contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine; very good copy of an early (if not the earliest) dictionary of homonyms.
Yale, Cincinnati and Oxford only in OCLC. Not in Vancil; Zaunmüller, col. 137.
289. HUTTON, CHARLES. A mathematical and philosophical dictionary: containing an explanation of the terms, and an account of the several subjects, comprised under the heads mathematics, astronomy, and philosophy both natural and experimental… London: printed by J. Davis for J. Johnson and G.C. & J. Robinson, 1795. $1, 250
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. [iii]-viii, 650; [4], 756; 37 engraved copperplates, woodcut illustrations, diagrams and tables in the text; full contemporary tree calf, red morocco labels on spines; joints cracked, tops of spines chipped level with page edges, numbering pieces missing, small piece missing from bottom of spine of vol. II; occasional light spotting, but the set is generally clean and crisp; overall a good copy.
Vancil, p. 116; Zischka, p. 224.

SUBSCRIBER'S COPY
290. IBN MALIK, MUHAMMAD IBN `ABD ALLAH, & Antoine Isaac Silvestre de Sacy, Baron. Alfiyya ou la quintessence de la grammaire arabe, ouvrage de Djémal-eddin Mohammed, connu sous le nom d’Ebn-Malec; publié en original, avec un commentaire, par le bon Silvestre de Sacy. Paris: printed for the Oriental Translation Fund of Great Britain and Ireland, 1833. $850
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 254; 143 (Arabic text); 8 (ads); inserted litho leaf issuing this copy to the subscriber, Sir G. Warrender, with Warrender’s bookplate on the front pastedown; largely unopened in full original green cloth, printed paper label on spine; near fine. Publication no. 31 in the Oriental Translation Fund series.
Ibn Malik was a 13th-century Arabic grammarian (d. 1273) whose most famous work is this 1000-verse didactic poem on Arabic grammar called the Alfiyyah.
291. ICHIKAWA, YOSHIO. A new pocket dictionary of the Japanese and English languages. New edition. Yokohama: Seishi-Bunsha, 1887. $400
12mo, pp. [14], 907, [5]; title-page printed on pink paper; publisher’s full blindstamped maroon morocco, gilt-lettered spine; some rubbing, pages toned, but good and sound.
Not in Collison, Vancil, or Zaunmüller. OCLC locates only 2 copies of an 1888 edition.
292. IHRE, JOHANNE. Glossarium Suiogothicum, in quo tam hodierno usu frequentata vocabula … et dialectis cognatis, Moesogothica, Anglo-Saxonica, Alemannica, Islandica Ceterisque Gothicae et Celticae originis illustrantur. Upsaliae: Edmannianis, 1769. $1, 500
First edition, 2 vols. in 1 (as usual), pp. [2], xlviii & 1185 columns; [2] & 2040 columns, thus paged; engraved vignette title, 2 other engraved vignettes in text plus woodcut head- and tail-pieces; contemporary quarter calf over speckled paper-covered boards, extremities and label rubbed, else a good, sound copy.
Compiled with the assistance of Sven Hof and Abraham Sahlstedt, the Glossarium is the first comprehensive etymological dictionary of Swedish. It was highly praised by Jamieson, and Boucher hailed it as “one of the best dictionaries of any language in Europe … a masterpiece of criticism and erudition.”
Ebert 10467; Graesse III, 410; Vancil, p. 117; Zaunmüller, p. 343.
INSCRIBED BY PARTRIDGE TO MICHAEL SADLEIR
293. [IRWIN, GODFREY, & Eric Partridge.] American tramp and underworld slang. Words and phrases used by hoboes, tramps, migratory workers and those on the fringes of society, with their uses and origins. With a number of tramp songs. Edited, with essays on the slang and the songs, by Godfrey Irwin. With a terminal essay on American slang in its relation to English thieves’ slang by Eric Partridge. London: Eric Partridge at the Scolartis Press, [1931]. $850
First British edition, 8vo, pp. 263, [1], [2] ads; spine of dust-jacket faded, else very good or better. This copy with a distinguished presentation “To Michael Sadleir with kind regards and good wishes from Eric Partridge 27:11:1931, ” and with an 8-p. sewn advertisement for other Partridge works laid in, with some pencil annotations by Partridge; furthermore, a note in ink on the front pastedown by Peter Opie reading “Purchased at the Michael Sadleir sale, Sotheby’s, November 1958, ” and also with the Opie Collection rubberstamp above the notation. The first edition of this book was actually published by Sears in New York a year earlier.
WITH AN UNUSUAL AMERICAN PROVENANCE
294. ISHIBASHI, MASAKATA. [Title in Japanese:] Eigo sen. [English words and sentences. Edited by Takekazu Nakayama.] Tokyo: Shima-itokku, 1861. $2, 500
2 volumes, 12mo, pp. [99] including the title-p. used as a pastedown; [44]; original blue wrappers folded and sewn in the Oriental manner, printed paper labels on upper covers; about fine throughout.
With an unusual American provenance: each volume with the early ownership signature of “L. A. Waterman, U.S.N.” Inside the cover of the first volume is tipped the note “1852-62. Lt. L. A. Waterman sailed from San Francisco to Honolulu & Calcutta on the Marathon.”
Lucius A. Waterman was an acting ensign in the US Navy from 29 Jun 1863 to 13 Aug 1865 and a second time from 11 Dec 1866 to 26 Mar 1869 (“List of Officers of the Navy of the United States and of the Marine Corps from 1775 to 1900” by Edward W. Callahan, 1969).
The U. S. Navy holds a letter written by Waterman after his first three years of service in which he states he served in the Volunteer Navy from 1863-1865 and would like to be considered as an applicant for the Regular Navy. He did clearly join the Navy again in 1866, but strangely, when looking up his name in the Navy Register, we can’t find him listed under the years 1863-1865, and for 1866-1869, he is listed as an acting ensign under the Volunteer Navy.
Waterman was born in Massachusetts and a citizen of that state. In 1865, he was assigned to the South Atlantic Blockading Squadron. When he was reappointed as an acting ensign on 11 Dec 1866, he was assigned to the gunboat Aroostook [www.history.navy.mil/danfs/a12/aroostook-i.htm.] He was still assigned to Aroostook in 1868, and in 1869 he was ordered home.
The preface is in hiragana and kanji; the text consists of English words arranged in double column with Japanese equivalents and pronunciation in kangi and katakana, the whole arranged by topic. The last part of the second volume consists of phrases and conversation in a single column, with Japanese equivalents and pronunciation.
Osaka Joshi Daigaiku Library, Selected Catalogue on Dutch and English Studies, C-8.
295. ISHIBASHI, MASAKATA. Another copy, devoid of provenance. $1, 750
Original blue wrappers folded and sewn in the Oriental manner, printed paper labels on upper covers; about fine throughout.
296. [ITO, KEISUKE.] [Title in Japanese:] Yojihen. Nagoya: Hanayaki-shoya, 1841. $5, 000
8vo, pp. [23] including the first which is used as a pastedown, as issued; original yellow wrappers printed and sewn in the Japanese manner, printed paper label on the upper cover; upper cover also with 3 columns of neat Japanese characters, and the lower cover with an attractive and finely accomplished watercolor of a thrush on a branch with leaves and flowers with an annotation next to it.
A manual of Dutch language studies, including alphabets, syllabaries, pronunciation tables, vocabulary, roman and arabic numerals, marks of punctuation, etc. Contained in a Japanese brocade folding case.
Osaka Joshi Daigaiku Library, Selected Catalogue of Dutch and English Studies, A-6. Not found in OCLC.
297. JACCOUD, SIGISMOND. Nouveau dictionnaire de médecine et de chirurgie pratiques illustré de figures intercalées dans le texte. Rédigé par Benj. Anger, E. Bailly, [et al.]… Paris: J.B. Baillière et fils, 1864-86. $2, 850
40 volumes, 8vo, a number of wood-engraved illus. in the text; contemporary and probably original quarter black morocco, gilt-lettered direct on paneled spines; generally fine. Extensive encyclopedia of medical science.
298. JACKSON, JAMES G. One and a half page autograph letter signed to Thomas Yates, orientalist.Circus, 30th Octr.: 1816. $250
4to, seal tear. “I must inform you that by long neglect of the Arabic language I do not now consider myself competent to give you satisfactory information respecting the Romish Arabic Edition of the Bible compared with the Hebrew text, but I shall be very happy to give you every information in my power respecting the true pronunciation of the words of the Arabic… If you have any intention of publishing a vocabulary… I shall give you valuable information respecting the English orthography.” Also, “I would most willingly give my assistance to promote the Christian religion in Africa, or in the territory of Algiers…” At this time, Yeates was connected with the Bible Society and superintended their editions of the Aethiopic Psalter and the N.T. in Syriac. In 1819 he issued the first Syriac grammar in English.

299. JAMIESON, JOHN. An etymological dictionary of the Scottish language … abridged from the quarto edition…. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Co., 1818. $450
First octavo edition, 8vo, pp. x plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, neatly rebacked, red morocco label on spine; a very good, sound copy. A famous work by the Scots philologist, this being “a valuable abridgement” (see DNB).
300. JAMIESON, J. Hermes scythicus: or, the radical affinities of the Greek and Latin languages to the Gothic: illustrated from the Moeso-Gothic, Anglo-Saxon, Francic, Alemannic, Suio-Gothic, Islandic, &c. Edinburgh: printed at the University Press for Longman [et al.], 1814. $275
First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 216, xiv; original brown cloth rebacked and recased, original gilt-lettered spine neatly laid down. Jamieson’s great work was The Etymological Dictionary of the Scottish Language.
Catalogue 138
Page 1, Items 1-100
Page 2, Items 101-200
Page 3, Items 201-300
Page 4, Items 301-400
Page 5, Items 401-500
Page 6, Items 501-600
Page 7, Items 601-670
Page 8, Barnhart Dictionary Archive
Page 9, A Note on Condition
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING
INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at: rulon@rulon.com
|
|