| |
401. MICHAELIS, JOHANN HEINRICH. Erleichterte hebräische Grammatica oder, Richtige Anführung zur hebräischen Sprache: auf Begehren und um mehrern Nutzens willen bey der Jugend, in teutscher Sprache, jetzo zum funstenmahl nebst einer tabula synoptica und dreyfachem Register…. Halle: Joh. Friedrich Zeidlers Erben, 1723. $400
Third edition, small 8vo, pp. [16], 335, [131]; title-p. in red and black; folding table; bound with: Michaelis, J.H., Erleichterte Chaldaische Grammatica…, Halle im Magdeburgischen, 1723; “editio quinta, ” pp. 32, 16; folding table; full contemporary unadorned calf; joints expertly repaired; very good.
This edition not in OCLC.
402. MILNE, LESLIE, Mrs. An elementary Palaung grammar. With an introduction by C. O. Blagden. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1921. $250
First edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 187, [1]; partially unopened; near fine in original maroon cloth, gilt-lettering on spine. With the old library rubberstamp of the “Oxford University Press Library, Amen House, Warwick Square.”
The first attempt to reduce the Palaung language to writing, and the first grammar ever published of this little-known language.
403. MINSHEU, JOHN. [Hegemon eis tas glossas] id est, ductor in linguas, the guide into the tongues … with their agreement and consent with one another, as also their etymologies, the resons or derivations of all or the most part of wordes, in these eleven languages, viz. 1. English. 2. British or Welsh. 3. Low Dutch. 4. High Dutch. 5. French. 6. Italian. 7. Spanish. 8. Portuguese. 9. Latine. 10. Greeke. 11. Hebrew, &c. which are so laid together (for the help of memory) that any one with ease and facility, may not only remember 4. 5. or more of these languages so laid together, but also their etymologies…. London: Joannem Browne, 1617. $2, 000
First edition, folio, [16], 543, [1], [187]; title within woodcut border, text in double and quadruple column, with the separately paginated Vocabularium Hispanico Latinum et Anglicanum bound in with a separate title-p. at the back, as issued; 19th century quarter brown calf over green speckled marbled paper boards, maroon morocco label on spine; some rubbing but generally good and sound. Contained in a red morocco solander box, rubbed.
The preferred first edition, which included two languages, Welsh and Portuguese, dropped from all later editions. “This great lexicon is of great value as a dictionary of Elizabethan English; it is also in all probability the first English book printed by subscription” (DNB). The separately-issued subscriber’s list is not present with this copy, however.
Vancil, p. 165; Alston II, 103; STC 17944 & 17949.
404. MINSHEU, J. Minshaei emendatio … the guide into the tongues. With their agreement and consent with one another, as also their etymologies, that is, the reasons and derivations of all or the most part of words, in these nine languages, viz. 1. English. 2. Low Dutch. 3. High Dutch. 4. French. 5. Italian. 6. Spanish. 7. Latine. 8. Greeke. 9. Hebrew, etc… differing from all other dictionaries ever heretofore set forth. Also the exposition of the termes of the lawes of this land… London: printed by John Haviland, 1627. $1, 750
Second edition, fourth issue (STC 17947), and according to Kennedy, “a mere reprint” of the first issue of 1625; folio, pp [4] & 760 columns; internally a very good copy, a bit foxed; later full paneled calf, neatly rebacked, maroon morocco label on gilt-paneled spine; very good.
A famous polyglot dictionary, noted for its emphasis on etymology. “There are many fanciful etymologies, such as ‘stepmother, ’ one who steps into the place of a mother; and also etymologies that have been confirmed by subsequent historical study. A considerable number of long items are devoted to the exposition of law terms. ‘Quite apart from word-lore, ’ writes Ernest Weekley, ‘Minsheu’s work contains vast and various information for every kind of archaeologist, and I can think of few better single volumes for an intelligent Robinson Crusoe’.” (Starnes & Noyes, p. 248).
Although this second edition omits two languages contained in the first edition of 1617 (Welsh and Portuguese), it is “preferred by some for its additions and corrections” (see Lowndes, 1569). The book is also a typographic wonder. The liberal use of fonts and design mark the beginning of the conscious design of the lexicon, as such.
Kennedy 2719; Alston II, 107; Zaunmüller, p. 304; Graesse IV, p. 533; Vancil, p. 165.
405. [MITFORD, WILLIAM.] An essay upon the harmony of language, intended principally to illustrate that of the English language. London: printed by Scott for J. Robson, 1774. $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. iv, 288; contemporary quarter green straight-grain morocco over marbled boards; quite worn, but sound.
A second edition, with improvements and large additions was published in 1804. Mitford (1744-1827) was the author of a popular history of Greece as well as a number of other works on various topics. His Inquiry appears to be his only philological work.
Alston VI, 459.
406. MIYAWAKI, MASATAKA. James Harris’s theory of universal grammar. A synthesis of the Aristotelian and Platonic conceptions of language. Münster: Nodus, [2002]. $75
First edition of the author’s first book, 8vo, pp. 271; fine in original printed wrappers. Issued as Band 12 in the publisher’s Materialien zur Geschichte der Sprachwissenschaft und der Semiotik series.
The author is professor of English at Senshu University, Tokyo, and a protégé and former student of the prolific author and book collector, Shoichi Watanabe (see item 612).
407. MOBERG, PETTER. Försök till en praktisk Lärobok för Svenska nybegynnare i Engelska språket. Stockholm: C.F. Marquand, 1808. $125
First edition, 12mo, pp. xvi, 398 [of 400]; lacking the last leaf; contemporary dark brown calf over marbled boards; very good. Reader for the use of Swedes studying English, with sections on grammar, vocabulary, orthography, phrases, and a chrestomathy of prose and verse from English writers.
Three in OCLC, all in Europe.
408. MONOSINI, ANGELO. Floris Italicae lingvae libri novem. Quinq de congruentia Florentini, siue Etrusci sermonis cum Graeco, Romanoque voi, praeter dictiones, phraseis, ac syntaxin, conferuntur … & explicantur … Venice: Io. Guerilium, 1604. $600
First and only edition, sm. 4to, pp. [20], 434, [62]; contemporary full limp vellum, morocco label, vellum soiled, mild waterstain enters at top margin and pervades most of text, otherwise a very good copy of a scarce title.
A collection of excerpts and comment thereon, including books on diction, syntax, the art of translation into Italian from Greek and Latin, with notes on the Etruscan and Florentine dialects, etc. Contains author index, phraseology and general index.
OCLC finds 14 copies, but only 5 in the U.S.
409. MOORE, N[ATHANIEL]. Remarks on the pronunciation of the Greek language. Occasioned by a late essay on the same subject by John Pickering. New York: James Eastburn & Co., 1819. $225
First edition of the author’s first book, 8vo, 46pp., original printed wrappers (soiled and stained, with some chipping along spine), contemporary annotation inside upper wrapper reading: “N.F. Moore Junr. Prof. Languages, Col. Coll. New York.” A good copy.
A graduate of Columbia in 1802, Moore went on to be full professor of languages by 1820, and was president of the University 1842-49. He wrote a number of pamphlets and essays on language and literature, An Historical Sketch of Columbia College (1846), and an interesting and somewhat popular book on ancient mineralogy in 1834. Pickering, whose original essay had inspired Moore, went on to review Moore’s reply in the April, 1820 issue of the North American Review.
410. MORELL, THOMAS. Thesaurus Graecae… Lexicon Graeco-prosodiacum; versus, et synonyma… epitheta, phrases, descriptiones, &c. Etonae: ex typographia, et Impensis Josephi Pote, 1762. $275
First edition, 4to, pp. [4], iv, 51, [1], & unpaginated lexicon in double column; frontis of Morell, “in the character of a cynic philosopher, ” after Hogarth, Morell’s friend and neighbor; contemporary full calf, worn, hinges cracked, label chipped with loss of 4 letters.
Morell (1703-1784) “was a warm friend and cheerful companion, who loved jest, told a good story, and sang a good song” (DNB). It is no wonder that Hogarth and he got on. It is on this work that Morell’s reputation as a classical scholar rests. He also published at least two revised editions of Hederich’s Greek Lexicon, and one of Ainsworth’s. See DNB for a long list of his translations, published poetry and miscellaneous writings.
411. MORERI, LOUIS. The great historical, geographical, genealogical and poetical dictionary; being a curious miscellany of sacred and prophane history … Collected from the best historians, chronologers and lexicographers … The second edition, revis’d, correct’d and enlarg’d to the year 1688, by Jer. Collier. London: printed for Henry Rhodes; Thomas Newborough; the assigns of L. Meredith; and Elizabeth Harris, 1701-05. $1, 000
First edition in English of Moreri’s great Le grand dictionaire historique, here styled the “second edition, ” in deference to Moreri. 4 volumes in 3, folio, engraved frontis portrait, title-pp. in red and black; text in double column; contemporary and probably original quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt lettering direct on spines; joints cracked, extremities rubbed and worn; rear cover of vol. I loose but present; mild dampstaining on last 20 leaves in bottom margin of vol. II, with resultant mildew; a venerable-looking set.
The first edition appeared, Lyons, 1674. fol. in 1 vol. The work was gradually augmented by various scholars for various subsequent editions, for a history of which see Marchand, Dictionn. II. 289. Circle of Knowledge #13, : “The title does not convey the full import of Moreri’s work, which contains also much geographical and biographical material. His book is arranged alphabetically, with articles on places, people, books, and general subjects intermixed. Encyclopaedias modeled on it were published in Germany, Switzerland, and England; Peter the Great is supposed to have commanded a Russian translation, and an Italian translation was projected.” And Spanish edition appeared in Paris in the mid-18th century. Says DNB of Collier’s contributions: “Although many of the original articles, especially those on church matters, are learned, the book as a whole did not satisfy the requirements of scholars, and was pronounced inaccurate [but] the labour of production must have been very great.”
Ebert 14387: “A work esteemed notwithstanding its faults.
412. MORRIS, EDWARD E. Austral English: a dictionary of Australian words, phrases and usages with those Aboriginal-Australian and Maori words which have become incorporated…. London: Macmillan & Co., 1898. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 525, [1], [2] ads; spine a little faded else a good, firm copy in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. With the ownership signature on the flyleaf of T.S. Hall of the Biology Dept. at the Univ. of Melbourne, who was an authority consulted by Morris, and thanks in his acknowledgments on p. xx. The author, professor of languages at the University of Melbourne and Australian correspondent for the O.E.D., treats Australian English in an fairly extensive introduction. The lexicon proper is compiled on historical principles, with dates of earliest known citations.
413. MORRIS, M.C.F. Yorkshire folk-tales with characteristics of those who speak it in the north and east ridings. London: A. Brown & Sons, 1911. $65
Second edition with an addendum to the glossary, 8vo, pp. xx, 438, [14] ads; original green cloth spine gilt-lettered, light wear to binding, spine faded and discolored, front free endpaper clipped, else very good.
414. MULLER, FRIEDRICH. Beitrage zur Lautlehre der armenischen Sprache. Wien: K.K. Hof, 1862. $110
First edition, 8vo, 34pp., original printed wrappers, browned; good. Contributions to the phonology of the Armenian language by the renowned linguistic scholar.
415. MURRAY, JAMES A. H., Henry Bradley, W. A. Craige, & C. T. Onions. A new English dictionary on historical principles; founded mainly on the materials collected by the Philological Society. Edited by James A.H. Murray … with the assistance of many scholars and men of science. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1933. $950
Large, heavy 4tos, 17 volumes, including the Supplement & Bibliography, and the 4 Supplements issued under the editorship of Robert Burchfield (1972-86); publisher’s blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines; a modestly rubbed and worn set, but sound. The greatest undertaking of the Oxford University Press.
Kennedy 732; Printing & the Mind of Man 371: “The N.E.D., as it was originally cited, or the O.E.D., as it is now known, is the greatest treasure-house of any language in the world, unrivalled for its comprehensiveness and ease of consultation as well as for its reliability and scholarship.”
416. MURRAY, LINDLEY. An English grammar: comprehending the principles and rules of the language. Illustrated by appropriate exercises, and a key to the exercises. New York: Collins & Co., 1819. $275
“Fourth American, from the last English edition, corrected and much enlarged, ” 2 vols. in 1, as issued, 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 376; viii, 298, [10] recommendations; full contemporary calf, red morocco label; text browned and dampstained, otherwise good and sound.
Murray (1745-1826) was an American-born grammarian and philologist, the author of many popular schoolbooks, and a chief rival in America of Noah Webster. His books include an English grammar, reader, and speller, all of which were “widely circulated in England and the United States, ” the first of which “ran through hundreds of editions” (Mencken), and all posing a formidable rival to Webster’s own texts on the same subjects. Contains the prefaces to the duodecimo editions of 1795 and 1804, and the octavo of 1808.
417. MURRAY, L. Murray’s English grammar, revised, simplified, and adapted to the inductive and explanatory mode of instruction. Frankfort, K.: A. G. Hodges, 1832. $450
12mo, pp. 4 (recommendations), 192; original calf-backed gray-green printed paper-covered boards; moderate wear; a good, sound copy. Revised and simplified by H. T. N. Benedict, a school teacher in Nicholasville, Kentucky.
American Imprints 13855; Jillson, Rare Kentucky Books, 89.
418. [MURRAY, L.] Memoirs of the life and writings of Lindley Murray: in a series of letters written by himself. With a preface and a continuation of the memoirs, by Elizabeth Frank. New York: Samuel Wood and Sons [et al.], 1827. $350
First American edition (published in York in 1826), 8vo, pp. viii, 280; engraved frontispiece portrait, 1 engraved facsimile; contains a 2-p. list of Murray’s published writings and an 8-p. Abstract of a Memorial of York Monthly Meeting of Friends respecting Lindley Murray; full contemporary sheep, a bit scuffed and rubbed; moderate foxing; a good copy. A Philadelphia edition appeared the same year.
419. NARES, ROBERT. A glossary; or, collection of words, phrases, names, and allusions to customs, proverbs, &c. which have been thought to require illustration in the works of English authors, particularly Shakespeare and his contemporaries. London: Robert Triphook, 1822. $750
First edition, 4to, pp. viii, 583, [2]; text in double column; mounted steel-engraved portrait of Nares bound in as a frontispiece; 19th century half black morocco over marbled boards; minor rubbing, else very good and sound. The only edition in 4to, many times reprinted in 2 volumes 8vo. The work has been described by Halliwell and Wright as “indispensable to readers of Elizabethan literature, and it contains numerous sensible criticisms of the text of Shakespeare.”
Kennedy 6705.
420. NELLI, JACOPO ANGELO. Grammatica Italiana per uso de’giovanetti… Torino: Stamparia Reale, 1744. $275
First edition, 8vo, pp. [14], 239, [14] index;, lacks the preliminary blank; a few engraved head and tail-pieces throughout; front cover slightly bowed, foxed, in full vellum worn and soiled; a good copy.
Scarce Italian grammar designed for the use of young students.
OCLC finds only 1 copy in Germany.
421. NEUMAN, HENRY. A new dictionary of the Spanish and English languages, wherein the words are correctly explained, agreeably to their different meanings, and a great variety of terms, relating to the arts, sciences, manufactures, merchandise, navigation, and trade, elucidated. Compiled from the most valuable works of English and Spanish writers. Philadelphia: printed for A. Small…, and H.C. Cary & I. Lea, 1823. $600
First American edition of any dictionary by Neuman, and incorporating the work of Joseph Baretti, 2 vols., 8vo, 10 preliminary leaves total, plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; some scuffing, else a very good set in full original sheep, morocco labels on spine.
Neuman’s own Spanish-English dictionary began as A Marine Pocket Dictionary of the Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, and German Languages (London, 1799); this was combined with Connelly’s Diccionario Nuevo De Las Dos Lenguas Espanola e Inglesa, 1798, in 1802; this in turn was combined in 1817 with the work of Baretti, in which form it went through a number of editions through the middle of the 19th century, both with and without Baretti’s name on the title. This American edition, according to the Preface, is taken from the third London edition of 1817—the first to incorporate Baretti.
Lowndes II, p. 1661; Collinson, p. 63 (citing the London, 1850) edition); Steiner, p. 86 (note).
422. NEUMAN, H. & Joseph Baretti. A pocket dictionary of the Spanish and English languages. Compiled from the last improved editions of Neuman and Baretti. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1831. $125
Apparently the third edition; 2 parts in 1, as issued; squat 16mo, pp. [4], 714; text in triple column; contemporary tree calf, red morocco label; joints cracked, else good and sound. First published in 1826 and again in 1829; it was still in print as late as 1854 in London.
This edition not in Vancil; not in OCLC. American Imprints 8387.
423. A NEW ACADEMY OF COMPLIMENTS; being wit and mirth improved by the elegant expressions used. The silent language; or, a complete rule for discoursing by motions of the hands. Together with instructions for writing figure hand, bills of exchange … as also a choice and favorite collection of toasts and sentiments. Dublin: C.M. Warren, n.d., [ca. 1850’s]. $185
16mo, pp. iv, [5]-107; 3 full-p. illus., 2 of a manual alphabet, and another of a lover’s knot; original printed yellow wrappers a little creased and dog-eared, but a good, sound copy, or better.
No copies of this title are in OCLC. A similar title, also published by Warren and with the same pagination, shows up in four locations, but only William & Mary in the U.S.

424. A NEW CANTING DICTIONARY: comprehending all the terms, ancient and modern, used in the several tribes of gypsies, beggars, shoplifters, highwaymen, foot-pads, and all other clans of cheats and villains. Interspersed with proverbs, phrases, figurative speeches, &c… To which is added a complete collection of songs in the canting dialect. London: printed; and sold by the booksellers of London and Westminster, 1725. $7, 500
First edition of the second separately-printed dictionary of slang, 12mo, [156]pp., 19th century calf-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine, front joint starting, else very good.
Largely based on the earlier A new dictionary of the terms ancient and modern of the canting crew, (London, 1699) by “B.E.”, this work is greatly expanded and adds a useful historical introduction and a collection of 19 canting songs.
“We have taken no small pains to collect all the new words made use of by villains of all denominations: by perusing and retaining many of which, an honest man who is obliged to travel the road, and to frequent inns and places of public resort (whereby he is often forced to mix with different companies), may easily discover, by the cant terms and dialect of the persons, their profession and intentions, and know how to secure himself from danger; which is the principal design of compiling this vocabulary. Wherein we have also interspersed, under the several heads of villains, such descriptions and cautions as may better serve to promote this good end” (Preface).
The text of this dictionary was republished anonymously in 1737 in a work called Bacchus and Venus.
Alston IX, 282; Burke, Literature of Slang, pp. 73-4; Coleman, A History of Slang and Cant Dictionaries, I, pp. 109-120; Kennedy 11886; not in Vancil.
425. A NEW GUIDE OF COMMON ENGLISH CONVERSATION. [?Tokyo], 1899. $225
Small 8vo, 40 leaves folded in the Oriental style; phrase book and vocabulary with woodcut illustrations throughout; color pictorial wrappers, rebacked; pages browned; good copy.
Not in OCLC.
426. THE NINETEENTH CENTURY DICTIONARY giving correct definitions and leading synonyms of over 50, 000 words. Nine dictionaries in a nut-shell. Handy reference edition. n.p.: The Dictionary Company, n.d., [ca. 1890s]. $50
Narrow 12mo (approx. 6” x 2¼”), pp. [2], 9-576; original pink cloth decorated in black on upper cover, thumb-indexed; very good. Includes business, music, nautical and foreign terms, a “housewife’s table, ” proverbs, “the names and sizes of paper and cardboard, ” etc.
The laurel wreath on the front cover makes this look like a Merriam-Webster publication, but it’s not, rather merely industrial sabotage.
A book forgotten by bibliographers: not in OCLC, NUC, or Vancil.
427. NIZOLIUS, MARIUS. Nizolivs, sive, thesaurus Ciceronianus, omnia Ciceronis uerba, omnemque; loquendi atq; eloquendi uarietatem complexus. Basileae: ex Officina Hervagiana, 1572. $2, 500
Folio, 8 p.l., 1488 columns, [6] leaves; woodcut printer’s device on title-p. and colophon; colophon reads: Basileae, ex Officina Hervagiana, per Evsebivm Episcopivm. Anno Salutis humanæ M.D. LXXII. Mense Martio. Adams N-1572; Yale and Minnesota only in OCLC. Bound with: Vettori, Pietro: Petri Victorii variorum lectionum libri xxv, Florentiae, Excudebat Laurentius Torrentinus, 1553, first edition, folio, pp. [28], 410, [14] index; beautifully printed with a very large woodcut device on the title and large decorative woodcut initials throughout; Adams V-686.
Together, 2 works in handsome contemporary roll-tooled pigskin, 2 brass clasps preserved.
The first work is a new edition of a Renaissance lexicon of Cicero by the Italian humanist M. Nizzoli (1498-1566). The Protestant theologian and professor of literature at Basel, Caelius Secondus Curio (1503-1569) edited this edition. The second work is the first edition of the 25 books of miscellaneous criticisms, the famous lectures and notes of one of the greatest classical scholars in the 16th century. These critical studies relate largely to Cicero, but also Cato, Varro, and Columella. The book itself is a fine example of the best work of the notable Italian printer Torrentino.
428. NODIER, CH. & M. Ackermann. Vocabulaire de la langue française extrait de la sixième et dernière édition du Dictionnaire de l’Academie. Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, 1868. $150
8vo, pp. [2], x, [2], 1142; text in double column; vignette title-p.; full contemporary and probably original tree calf, gilt decorated spine, black morocco label; very good and sound.
A late edition of the first great abridgement of the French Academy’s dictionary of the French language, first published in 1836. No copies of this edition in OCLC.
429. NORRIS, EDWIN. [Drop-title:] Specimen of an Assyrian dictionary. [London, 1867.] $225
First edition, 8vo, pp. 32; pages slightly browned, removed from binding, else very good. Norris was an orientalist and Cornish scholar who wrote a number of books on oriental languages and ethnography. Three volumes of his Assyrian dictionary were published between 1868 and his death in 1872.
n OCLC finds only 2, both in Europe.
430. O’CONOR, CHARLES. Rerum Hibernicarum scriptores veteres. Buckinghamiae: excudebat J. Seeley, veneunt apud T. Payne, Londini, 1814-26. $2, 000
First edition, 4 volumes, 4to, largely uncut and unopened set in modern brown paper-covered boards, white paper shelf-back, paper labels on spines, in imitation of original boards and labels, etc.; some toning of the spines but generally very good throughout, with 13 facsimiles (5 folding).
Lowndes, p. 1165: “An admirably edited work, printed at the expense of his Grace the Duke of Buckingham” [i.e. Richard Grenville]. DNB calls this “A monumental work which connects his name with the study of Irish antiquities. Only 200 copies were printed [and] nearly the whole impression of the work was distributed as presents to public and private libraries.”
Martin, Privately Printed Books, 216-219.
431. OBIZZINO, TOMMASO, De Novaria. Thesaurus arabico-syro-latinus. Romae: Sac. Congregationis de Propag. Fide, 1636. $2, 000
First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 447, [1], [43], [1], 2 blank leaves, 70 [i.e. 65] Index Alphabeticus; handsomely printed in roman, syriac and arabic fonts throughout; late 18th century full calf, red morocco label; gatherings C and K on poor quality paper and subsequently quite browned, minor rubbing, otherwise good and sound.
An early book by the Sacrae Congregationis de Propaganda Fide (OCLC lists only 6 earlier ones).
OCLC lists 5 copies but only 3 in the U.S. (Harvard, N.Y.P.L., and St. Charles Borromeo Seminary in Overbrook, Pennsylvania). Ebert 14920. Not in either the Blackmer or Atabey sales.
432. OGDEN, ROBERT MORRIS. Hearing. London: Jonathan Cape, 1924. $225
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], xii, [2], 351; a very good copy in the uncommon dust jacket. With sections on sound, tone, vocables, language, music, and tonal fusion, among others.
433. OGILVIE, JOHN. The imperial dictionary, English, technological, and scientific…on the basis of Webster’s English Dictionary…comprising all words purely English…illustrated by above two thousand engravings on wood. Glasgow & London: Blackie & Son, 1854-55. sold
2 volumes, lg. 8vo, pp. lii, 1052; [2], 1271; together with A Supplement to the Imperial Dictionary, pp. [iii]-vi, 502; wood-engraved illus. in the text throughout; one label with small gouge, some scuffing but generally a good, sound set in matching contemporary full brown calf, red and black labels on spines, marbled edges.
Ogilvie’s is the first British dictionary to be based on Webster. Revisions of Johnson were still frequently being published, and American dictionaries based on Worcester were already in the British market, but a British dictionary which modeled itself on Webster, especially one which called itself “technological and scientific, ” was something new in lexicography. The Supplement is a first edition.
THE STREETER COPY
434. [OLD TESTAMENT, Anecdotes, in Ponape.] Gulick, Luther Halsey. Kosoi saraui potapot akai men katitikion kit en kot a kot en wiawia kailanaio koto. Puk 1 (all published). Puk en Kosoi en moa en Krais me mi er nan puk uet. Salon, Ponape: Misineri en Meriki me intin o kaparapar kisenlikau uet, 1858. $7, 500
8vo, 18.2 cm., 30 leaves, pp. [4], 55, [1]; first leaf blank; page 49/50 bound out of order; stitched, as issued; some modest wear at the page edges, but generally very good even though the book is poorly printed; enclosed in a tan cloth slipcase, gilt lettering on spine. With a manuscript note in ink at the top of the title-p. reading: “Old Testament anecdotes in the dialect of Ponape by L. H. Gulick.”
Gulick (1828-1891), who was born in Honolulu, was a missionary stationed variously in Hawaii, Micronesia, China, and Japan. He was “the most distinguished member of a great missionary family … He did not reach the Caroline Islands until 1852, having stopped in Hawaii to act as chief organizer for the Hawaiian Mission Children’s Society. He was stationed at Ponape and Ebon for some years during which time he published [a number of books in the Ponape dialect, including a grammar] … In 1875 the American Bible Society sent Gulick to the Far East as its agent for the publishing and distribution of Bibles. He founded the Bible House at Yokohama, then turned his attention to China, where he enormously increased the circulation of Bibles by use of colporteurs working under missionary supervision “ (DAB). The colophon reads: “Simeon Kanakaole, me wiata puk uet. Ponape, Sun 30, 1858.”
The book was printed by Simeon Kanakaole, an Hawaiian printer, who had come to Ponape in the Caroline Islands, where he had transferred a temporary press. Apparently he tired of the job, and only three books were printed by him here, this by far the largest. Printing didn’t begin in the Carolines until 1856 when in October of that year a small broadside containing The Lord’s Prayer was worked off by Gulick and an associate. (See Lingenfelter, Presses of the Pacific Islands, 1817-1867, pp. 97-103.)
OCLC locates 3 copies only: Michigan, Cleveland Public, and the Bishop Museum in Hawaii. With the bookplate laid in of Thomas Streeter. Streeter Sale VII, 4140, noting erroneously that this is unrecorded. Not in Forbes.
435. OLIVET, PIERRE JOSEPH DE. Remarques de grammaire sur Racine. Paris: chez Gandouin, 1738. $150
First edition, 12mo, pp. 165, [1]; full contemporary mottled calf gilt, hinges tender, else very good. Another edition was published in 1776, but it is inferior. Olivet, in 1743, published a noteworthy edition of Racine’s works, and is considered one of the best commentators on the great French dramatist.
436. OLONNE, JEAN-MARIE D’. Lexicon Hebraico-Chaldaico-Latino-Biblicum. In quo prima pars omnia vocabula, ordine alphabetico disposita, ad suas radices refert, & universas interpretationes cuique genuinas exhibet… Avenione: Henricum-Josephum Joly, typographum & bibliopolam propè Collegium Sancti Martialis, 1765. $1, 250
First edition, 2 volumes, folio, pp. [4], viii, [2], 723; vii, [1], 852; fine engraved portrait of Cardinal D. Passionei under whose auspices the work was compiled; engraved vignette title-pp., engraved head-pieces and initials; text in Hebrew, Latin, and Chaldee and printed in double column and within ruled borders; old paste-paper boards backed in red-stained vellum, extremities worn, but internally a nice, clean, untrimmed copy. This copy with the printed book label of Samuel Parr (1747-1825), the British scholar and educator.
An important Hebrew-Latin lexicon. This text differs from others by having the derivations arranged under their respective first letters, and not under their roots.
Not in Vancil or Zaunmüller.
437. ORDWAY, EDITH B. The handbook of conundrums. New York: George Sully & Co., n.d., [ca. 1915]. $50
8vo, pp. xvii, [3], 198; fine copy in original red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, and preserving the uncommon printed dust-jacket, slightly chipped at the top of the spine. The price (.75¢) is on a sticker (rubbed) on the spine. Riddles in the form of questions.
438. OSLEY, A. S. Calligraphy and palaeography. Essays presented to Alfred Fairbank on his 70th birthday. New York: October House, [1965]. $75
First American edition, small 4to, pp. [iii]-xxiii, [1], 286, [1]; frontis portrait, 48 plates, 68 illus. in text; generally a fine copy in the dust jacket. Includes essays by Philip Hofer, Ray Nash, Francis Meynell, Jan Tschichold, John Dreyfus, Anna Hornby, Sydney Cockerell, Ruari McLean, and other notables.
439. OSMONT, J[EAN] B[APTISTE] L. Dictionnaire typographique, historique et critique des livres rares, singuliers, estimes et recherches en tous genres… Paris: Lacombe, 1768. $650
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xii, 515; [4], 456, [3] approbation; full contemporary cats-paw calf, gilt spines, minor rubbing and chipping, else very good.
Arranged alphabetically by author, this title includes biographical particulars, notes on important editions, historical and critical anecdotes, and opinions on rarity and market value.
Bigmore & Wyman, II, p. 96: “A bibliographical work on rare and best editions … now superseded by Brunet.”

BEAUTIFUL COPY IN ORIGINAL PRINTED WRAPPERS
440. PALLEGOIX, JEAN-BAPTIST, Bishop of Mallos & Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Siam. [Title in Thai:] Dictionarium linguae thai sive siamensis interpretatione latina, gallica, et anglica. Paris: Jussu Imperatoris Impressum in Typographeo Imperatorio, 1854. $12, 500
First edition, folio, pp. [4], 897; text in quintuple column; vignette title-p.; a magnificent, unopened copy in original blue printed wrappers; several very minor imperfections, else fine. Preserved in a new quarter red morocco clamshell box.
Thai entries, pronunciations, and equivalents in Latin, French, and English.
Jean-Baptist Pallegoix arrived in Bangkok in 1830. He also published a Thai grammar and an earlier Latin-Thai dictionary (both Bangkok, Mission Press, 1850, the latter certifiably rare). This is the first dictionary in which English and Thai are treated together.
Astor Catalogue, p. 367; Cordier, Indosinica, col. 851-2; Trubner Catalogue, p. 144; Zaunmüller, 349.
441. PALMER, A. SMYTHE. The folk and their word-lore. An essay on popular etymologies. London: George Routledge; New York: Dutton, 1904. $65
First edition, sm 8vo, pp. viii, 194, original gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine, very good. On the corrupting influence on English by its native speakers, verbal corruptions, and folk and popular etymology.
442. PALOMBA, IGNAZIO. Abrégé de la langue Toscane, ou nouvelle méthode, contenant les principes de l’Italien…. Lyon: les frères Périsse & Pierre Cellier, 1768. $575
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 484, [4]; [4], 585, [1]; full contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine, spines rubbed and worn, joints a little cracked but otherwise a good, sound copy.
The author is described on the title as being a professor of the Spanish and Italian languages in Paris. He was also the author of the popular Le secrétaire de banque, espagnol et françois, contenant la maniere d’écrire en ces deux langues des lettres de correspondance mercantille, also published in 1768.
Not in Vancil; OCLC locates 3 copies.
443. PALSGRAVE, JEAN. L’eclaircissement de la langue Francaise … suivi de la grammaire de Giles du Guez. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1852. $350
Thick 4to, pp. [4], 38, xlvii, [1], 1136; 2 facsimile plates (showing 3 facsimiles) on tinted paper; recent full beige cloth, black morocco label lettered in gilt on spine; minor spotting, some dampstaining in the corners of the final leaves; overall appearance is fine.
An important text. A reprint of STC 19166 and 7377; both originals are rare. Palsgrave Eclaircissement, the first attempted grammar of French, was first published in English in 1530 and was partially printed by Pynson; and the Grammar of Giles du Guez (Duwes) appeared first circa 1534. This edition, preserving the English, is published in the French Ministry’s series, Collection de Documents Inedits sur l’Histoire de France, deuxieme serie.
444. [PARKER, JOHN HENRY.] A glossary of terms used in Grecian, Roman, Italian, and gothic architecture. The third edition, enlarged. Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1840. $350
2 volumes, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 262, [10]; xxiii, [1], plus 105 plates, plus 16-p. Oxford University catalogue; a number of wood-engraved illustrations in the text; some spotting of the prelims, else about fine in original blindstamped green cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine. First published in 1836 the book became widely popular and went through a number of editions and abridgements through the end of the century, and has been reprinted as recently as the 1970’s.
445. PARTRIDGE, ERIC. A dictionary of forces’ slang 1939-1945. Edited by Eric Partridge. Naval slang [by] Wilfred Granville. Army slang [by] Frank Roberts. Air Force slang [by] Eric Partridge. London: Secker & Warburg, 1948. $100
First edition, sm. 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 212; a near fine copy in the dust-jacket.
446. PARTRIDGE, E. A dictionary of the underworld, British and American. Being the vocabularies of crooks, criminals, racketeers, beggars and tramps, convicts, the commercial underworld, the drug traffic, the white slave traffic, spivs. Third edition (much enlarged). London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, [1968]. $150
First printing of the third and best edition; small 4to, pp. xvi, 885, [1]; previous owner’s inscription on front free endpaper, else a fine copy in the jacket. This edition contains some 80 pages more than the first edition of 1950. “Language of the criminal and near-criminal world compiled upon historical lines” (jacket blurb).
inscribed, with corrections
447. PARTRIDGE, E. From Sanskrit to Brasil. Vignettes and essays upon languages. London: Hamish Hamilton, [1952]. $325
First edition, 12mo, pp. [14], 146; about fine throughout in a very good jacket. This copy inscribed “To Vernon Watkins who conveys dignity with delight & inextricably mingles from and thought. Gratefully, Eric Partridge, 17-xi-61.” In this copy Partridge has altered the word “languages” on the title-p. as well as on the dust jacket to read ‘language, ” and he has also scribbled through the price on the dust-jacket; on the verso of the half-title, Partridge has written in “OP” (for out-of-print) next to 5 of the 17 works in the list of books by him; and he has made corrections in the text on p. 23, 34, and on p.65 where he has written a 2-line note in the bottom margin, signed “E. P.” There are also manuscript corrections by Partridge on the rear flap of the jacket, and on the back panel.
448. PARTRIDGE, E. Slang. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940. $125
8vo, pp. [2], [175]-196 (i.e. 24pp. in all); original printed wrappers, uncut; fine. Issued as Tract no. LV in the publisher’s Society for Pure English series.

449. PEGGE, SAMUEL. Anecdotes of the English language: chiefly regarding the local dialect of London and its environs; whence it will appear that the natives of the metropolis, and its vicinities, have not corrupted the language of their ancestors…. London: J. Nichols for F. & C. Rivington, 1803. $575
First edition, 8vo, pp. iii, [1], 325, [3] ads; 19th-century marbled boards neatly rebacked in brown morocco, red morocco label on spine, t.e.g., otherwise untrimmed; very good, sound copy.
Interesting book on the London cockney dialect, with much on Samuel Johnson and earlier English lexicographers. Later editions abound, but in our opinion the first edition is relatively scarce.
Kennedy 356; Vancil, p. 189.
450. PEGGE, S. Anecdotes of the English language; chiefly regarding the local dialect of London and its environs … in a letter from Samuel Pegge … to which is added a supplement to Grose’s Provincial Glossary. Edited by the Rev. Henry Christmas. London: J.B. Nichols and Son, 1844. $350
“Third edition, enlarged and corrected, ” 8vo, pp. xx, 410; spine a little faded but otherwise a near fine copy in original brown cloth. The supplement to Grose was not included in the first Anecdotes of 1803, but was added to the second edition of 1814; it was also published separately the same year (see Kennedy 10637). “The present edition is enriched by a biographical notice of Mr. Pegge, from the pen of his friend, Mr. Nichols, and by the insertion of several papers formerly included in the Anecdotes of Old Times.”
Vancil, p. 189; Kennedy 391.
451. PERRY, WILLIAM. The royal standard English dictionary… Boston: published by Thomas & Andrews, West & Richardson, and Edward Cotton. Manning & Loring, printers, n.d. [ca. 1810-12]. $375
Sq. 12mo, pp. 491.; mild dampstain enters the bottom margin only of the first few leaves, else a near fine copy in contemporary calf, black morocco label on gilt-paneled spine.
Shaw & Shoemaker have an undated edition tentatively dated 1810 (21048) but this could just as likely be the 1812 edition (26435).
452. PETRIE, HENRY, & Rev. John Sharpe. Monumenta historica Britannica, or materials for the history of Britain, from the earliest period. Volume I [all published]: extending to the Norman Conquest. London: published by Command of Her Majesty, 1848. $1, 250
Only edition, large folio, pp. [6], 146, [2], clxxiii, [12], 1035; titles printed in red and black, lithograph dedication in red and black, 17 plates of coins, 10 plates of manuscripts, folding map hand-colored in outline, text in Latin, English and Anglo-Saxon; contemporary half tan calf, rubbed, but sound.
Contains some of the earliest texts for a history of Britain, including those of Gildas, Bede, Alfred, the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle, etc., and with a descriptive catalogue of early English coins and manuscripts. Petrie, a close friend of Dibdin, drew up plans and solicited public support for this grand undertaking, which included all the then-known references to Britain in the Greek and Roman writers, in inscriptions, charters, bulls, synods, etc., as well as general histories and annals. The first volume was completed in 1835, and a large body of materials had been collected for a second, but the work was “suspended by an order of the record commissioners, due to a misunderstanding between them and Petrie” (see DNB) and none but the first volume was published, posthumously, by Sir Thomas Duffus Hardy, who had been trained by Petrie.
453. PEYTON, V. J. The elements of the English language [Les elemens de la langue Angloise…], explained in a new, easy, and concise manner, by way of dialogues; in which the pronunciation is taught by an union of letters that produces similar sounds in French … With familiar phrases, dialogues, and a vocabulary, very useful for those who desire to speak English correctly… [Brussels printed:] London: and to be had also in Brussels, at M. Lamaire, 1796. $500
“New edition enlarged … and enriched with many new rules and remarks, very proper to remove those difficulties that still retard the progress of foreigners.” 12mo, pp. [1] ads, x, [9]-486; parallel titles in French and English; contemporary full sheep worn and with crack starting at top of front joint; some chipping at top of spine; sound.
This edition not in ESTC or OCLC, and only the Columbia copy in NUC.
454. PHILIPSON, UNO. Political slang 1750-1850. Lund Studies in English, Vol. IX. Edited by Prof. Eilert Ekwall.Lund: C.W.K. Gleerup, [1941]. $150
First edition, 8vo, 314pp., a very good copy in original printed wrappers. A competent and definitive study of political slang in Great Britain in the 18th and 19th centuries.
WITH THREE PAMPHLETS ON THE BAYEUX TAPESTRY
455. PHILLIPPS, THOMAS, Sir. Catalogue of Pictish kings. Communicated by Sir Thomas Phillips, Bart. [Extracted from Vol. II. Part II. of the Transactions of the Royal Society of Literature.] Read Feb. 2, 1833… [drop-title].London: J. Moyes, n.d. $2, 750
4to, pp. 5; OCLC and RLIN find only the U. of Chicago copy of an 1834 issue by John Murray; bound with: Observations on the coffin-plate and history of Gunilda, sister of the Saxon king, Harold II, by G.F. Bletz, London, 1834, pp. 15; frontispiece facsimile of the coffin-plate; bound with: Observations on the Bayeux Tapestry, by Hudson Gurney, London, 1817, pp. 14; partially in double column detailing the 72 inscriptions on the tapestry; bound with: Some observations on the Bayeux Tapestry, by Charles Strothard, in a letter addressed to Samuel Lysons, London, 1819, pp. 10; bound with: A defense of the early antiquity of the Bayeux Tapestry, by Thomas Amyot, London, 1819, pp. 19, including an appendix containing a 3-p. poem on the Battle of Hastings; bound with: Observations on the History of Adeliza, sister of William the Conqueror, by Thomas Stapleton, London, 1835, pp. 14, including a half-page family tree; bound with: Magni rotuli scaccarii Normanniae de anno ab incarnatione Domini M.C.LXXXIIII, Willielmo filio Radulfi senescallo, pp. [4], 12; largely printed in Saxon type, n.p., May, 1830; the text of a Norman pipe-roll and “printed for private distribution” to draw attention to “our own invaluable series of Pipe-Rolls, of which it is believed comparatively little is known”; inscribed “Henry Ellis Esq. with Mr. Petrie’s comps.”; not in OCLC; bound with: De rebus gestis Richardi Angliae regis in Palestina. Excerptum ex Gregorii Abulpharagii chronico Syriaco. Edidit vertit illustravit Paul. Jac. Bruns, Oxonii: apud J. & J. Fletcher; D. Prince & J. Cooke, 1780, pp. 20, xi, (last 6 leaves printed in Syriac); bound with: A table of the movements of the court of King John of England, by Thomas Duffus Hardy, London, 1828, pp. 39, text largely in double column; bound with: Narrative of the progress of King Edward the First in his invasion of Scotland in the year 1296, by Nicholas Harris Nicolas, London, 1826, pp. 23; bound with: A brief summary of the wardrobe accounts … of King Edward the Second, by Thomas Stapleton, London, 1835, pp. 30; bound with: Account of the tomb of Sir John Chandos, Knt. A.D. 1370 at Civaux, a hamlet on the Vienne in France, by Samuel Rush Meyrick, London, 1823, pp.14, with an attractive copper-engraved plate of the tomb; not in OCLC; bound with: Transcript of a chronicle [of the time of Edward the Third] in the Harleian Library of MSS. No. 6217 [drop-title], [by Thomas Amyot], London, 1828, pp. 82; not in OCLC; bound with: Two English poems in the time of Richard II. Communicated by the Rev. J.J. Conybeare, M.A., Professor of Poetry in the University of Oxford, … (Read 3 March, 1814), [n.p., n.d. ?London, 1814], pp. 8; Wellcome only in OCLC; bound with: Some account of the coronation of King Richard the Second, by Alfred John Kempe, London: printed for the author, n.d. [ca. 1831], 50 copies printed, pp. 16, hand-colored engraved frontispiece showing the crowns of 11 kings, text largely in double column; 3-line and presumably authorial correction to the text on p. 5; 4 in OCLC (only Yale in the U.S.); bound with: An account of the army with which King Richard II. invaded Scotland, by Nicholas Harris Nicolas, London, 1828, pp. 9.
Together 16 scholarly texts in a contemporary binding of quarter tan calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered direct (“English History before Ric. II.”); joints starting, minor rubbing; most acceptable. Nine titles (those not checked in RLIN or OCLC above)are offprints from the Archaeologia as published by the Society of Antiquaries, and mostly printed by J. Nicols and Son. All are presumably rare. The Conybeare and the Oxford imprint are both terrific.
456. PICKERING, JOHN. A vocabulary, or collection of words and phrases which have been supposed to be peculiar to the United States of America. To which is prefixed an essay on the present state of the English Language in the United States. Boston: Cummings and Hilliard, 1816. $850
First edition of the first book of Americanisms, 8vo, pp. [2], [9]-206, [1]; later quarter straight-grain maroon morocco, gilt lettering direct on spine, old paper label adhered to spine, extremities rubbed, but otherwise good and sound. From the library of the marine historian and illustrator, Clifford, W. Ashley, with his bookplate laid in.
Pickering wrote a number of philological pieces for the periodical press, as well as an important Greek lexicon, and he was the leading authority of his time on the languages of the North American Indian. This vocabulary of the American idiom was the first of its kind, and was a valuable source for Webster. It appeared originally in the Memoirs of the American Academy of Arts & Sciences, and is here printed with many corrections and additions. It was the only work on the subject until Bartlett’s work in mid-century, and is still useful today.
Sabin 62638; American Imprints 38631.
457. PILKINGTON, GEORGE L. A hand-book of Luganda. London: S.P.C.K., 1911. $75
“Reprint, with a few corrections, ” slim 16mo, pp. vi, [7]-95, [1]; folding table of concords bound in as a frontispiece; some mild staining of the covers else generally very good in original blue-gray cloth lettered in black on the upper cover.
The first edition of Pilkington’s grammar appeared in 1891. The first Luganda grammar was that of Charles Thomas Wilson of the Church Missionary Society printed in 1882.
OCLC locates only one copy of a 1901 edition, held in Germany.
458. PILLING, JAMES CONSTANTINE. Bibliography of the Algonquin languages. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1891. $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. x, 614; 82 facsimiles; good and sound in original black cloth, spine slightly faded. A brilliant compilation and so still a standard reference.
459. PINEDA, PEDRO. A short and compendious method for the learning to speak, read, and write the Spanish language: in which each part of speech is separately treated of, after a new method. And a syntax such as hitherto has never been published in any grammar for the modern languages…. London: T. Woodward, 1726. $325
First edition, 8vo, pp. [24], 320; parallel title-p. in Spanish; full contemporary speckled calf, red morocco label on spine, a very good copy. Pineda was teacher of the Spanish tongue in London, and his grammar was used by Smollett for his translation of Don Quixote.
Alston XII, 2, 153.
460. PIOZZI, HESTER LYNCH. British synonymy; or, an attempt at regulating the choice of words in familiar conversation. Inscribed, with sentiments of gratitude and respect, to such of her foreign friends as have made English literature their peculiar study. London: G. G. & J. Robinson, 1794. $450
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. [4], viii, 423; [4], 416; a nice, uncut copy in a utilitarian brown cloth binding, library accession numbers at the base of the spines. Piozzi’s work, her favorite, is intended for the use of foreigners in Britain that they might learn the subtle differences in the meanings of words that might otherwise be mistaken for synonyms. Johnson’s poem “A Short Song of Congratulation, ” written for Henry Thrale’s nephew, Sir John Lade, on his coming of age, is here printed in full for the first time. The book also contains many allusions to Dr. Johnson.
Alston III, 524; Courtney 173; Fleeman 94.4PBS/1a; Rothschild 1552.
461. [PLUQUET, FRANÇOIS-ANDRÉ-ADRIEN.] Mémoires pour servir a l’histoire des égaremens de l’esprit humain par rapport a la religion chrétienne; ou, dictionnaire des hérésies, des erreurs et des schismes; précéde d’un discours, dans lequel on recherche, quelle a été la religion primitive des hommes… Besançon: chez Petit, 1817. $150
Nouvelle édition, corrigée avec soin, et augmentée de plusieurs articles. 2 vols., 8vo, pp. [4], 792; [4], 1047; old library rubberstamps on half-titles and title-pp., old accession numbers on spines, else generally very good in contemporary half sheep over marbled boards.

462. POMEY, FRANÇOIS. Syllabus seu Lexicon latino-gallico graecum … nunc accurante uno ex eodem Societate. Opus idem purgatum mendis, & multa verborum & locutionum supellectile auctum prodit… Lugduni: B. Michaelem Mauteville, 1757. $300
8vo, pp. [6], 690, [2] approbation leaf (license granted for a new edition, 1755); text in double column; contemporary paste-paper boards very worn, soiled, and stained, with some minor cracking and chipping, but the binding remains very sound. Lacking leaf A1 (probably a blank). Early ownership inscriptions of “L. A. Prevost, 1775” on title-p., and of “Rivarey 1782” on front cover.
Latin entries with French and Greek equivalents. Pomey compiled a Latin-German dictionary published in 1671 as well as one in English, Latin, and French in 1775.
Zaunmüller cites his French, German and Latin Dictionnarie Royale of 1700. 3 copies in OCLC, but only Connecticut in the U.S.
463. POPE, P. Dialogues; as an assistance in acquiring the art of speaking the English language. With notes. Copenhagen: printed for Gyldendal’s Firm by Thiele, 1852. $125
Second edition, 12mo, 60pp., original pink, printed wrappers, upper wrap loose, else very good.
Not in Kennedy or OCLC.

WITH 24 FOLDING MAPS ENGRAVED BY THOMAS KITCHEN
464. POSTLETHWAYT, MALACHY. The universal dictionary of trade and commerce. Translated from the French of Monsieur Savary…with large additions and improvements by Malachy Postlethwayt. London: J. & P. Knapton, 1757. $4, 500
Second edition in English, 2 volumes, folio, pp. [6], v-xxviii, [2], 1017 (Knapton ads verso); [8], 856; 26 folding letterpress tables; 24 folding maps engraved by Thomas Kitchen, R.W. Seale, and others, all dated 1755 (7 relating to America); engraved allegorical frontispiece, engraved vignette titles printed in red and black, 20th century calf-backed marbled boards, red and green morocco labels on spines; maps with a few short tears at the folds, but generally a very good, sound copy.
This copy with an interesting American provenance: on the recto of the frontispiece in each volume is the note “Bought of James Tiley Dec. 1780, 2 vols. - cost 2 dollars hard money, ” and a subsequent inscription of “Samuel Pitkin’s, 2 volumes Bot: of Aaron Gailord 1798.”
Postlethwayt (1707-1767), a prolific writer on economic matters, spent 20 years translating and improving the work of Jacques Savary des Bruslon which was first published in Paris, 1723-30.
Sabin 77276; Lowndes, p. 1931; Kress 5157.
465. POWNALL, THOMAS, Governor. An antiquarian romance endeavouring to mark a line by which the most ancient people and the processions of the earliest inhabitancy of Europe may be investigated. Some remarks on Mr. Whitaker’s criticisms annexed. London: John Nichols, 1795. $250
First edition, pp. xiv, [2], 221, [3]; original blue paper-covered boards, rebacked with a manuscript label made by the runic archaeologist George Stephens, with his bookplate; a good copy.
Pownall (1722-1805) was the colonial governor of Massachusetts who “deserves more than any other Englishman of his time to be called a student of colonial administration” (DAB), and was a lifelong friend of Benjamin Franklin. After failing to effect a peace between Britain and her colonies in Parliament in 1780, he retired to private life. A prolific author, Pownall wrote on a number of subjects, the most famous of which was his Administration of the Colonies, 1764 etc. His Antiquarian Romance is actually the second part of his “Treatise on the Study of Antiquities as the Commentary to Historical Learning” and was written in 1782 and not published until 1795. In it he presents an examination of the history of the European races based on ancient writings.
466. [PREISSIG, EDWARD RITTER VON.] Dictionary and grammar of the Chamorro language of the island of Guam. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1918. $95
First edition, 8vo, vi, 235; tan library buckram stamped in red and dark green and lettered in gilt on spine; all edges marbled; the spine ends beginning to fray, the covers a little smudged, and over opened at table of contents, but overall very good.
Chamorro, along with English, is one of the official languages of Guam. This dictionary contains both an English-Chamorro and a Chamorro-English section.
467. [PRIMER, in Acoli.] A B C kitabo me kwano ki log logang. [Bukalasa, Uganda: White Fathers’ Printing Press, 1917.] $100
24mo (5¼ x 4”), pp. 12; original printed beige wrappers; a very good copy.
With the January 1, 1917 imprimatur of Antonius Stoppani, Praef. Ap. Acoli (or Acholi) is presently spoken in northern Uganda by approximately 700, 000 speakers.
Not found in OCLC.
468. PRIOR, R.C.A. On the popular names of British plants, being an explanation of the origin and meaning of the names of our indigenous and most commonly cultivated species. Edinburgh: Williams and Norgate, 1870. $85
Second edition, 8vo, pp. xxvii, [1], 290, 8 (ads); original brown cloth; spine ends chipped and spine slightly faded; 2 signatures extended; good.
The author (1809-1902), a Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians, travelled widely as a botanist, and for a time was Curator of the Fielding Herbarium at Oxford.
469. [PROVERBS, in Lokele.] Tokoko twa bayuda [cover title]. [Proverbs in the Lokele language translated by W. Millman.]. Yakusu, Haut Congo belge: Imprimerie B.M.S., 1929. $150
12mo, pp. 448; bound without a printed title-p., as issued; orig. red paper-covered boards lettered on upper cover; some wear and fading, pages browning, but good. This copy with an inscription from Millman on the flyleaf reading “W. H. Gunals from W. H.”
Darlow & Moule African Supplement, 1286; not found in NUC or OCLC.
470. [PSALMS, in Ojibwa.] Oodahnuhmeähwine nuhguhmoowinun owh David Ojibwag anwawaud azheühnekenootahbeëgahdagin. [Translated by Frederick. A. O’Meara.]. Toronto: printed by H. Rowsell for the Upper Canada Bible Society, 1856. $1, 500
First edition of the Psalms in Ojibwa; 12mo, pp. [2], 204; contemporary full sheep, sprinkled edges; spine ends chipped, joints tender; all else very good. English headings, text otherwise in Ojibwa throughout. This copy with a presentation rubberstamp on the rear free endpaper from the Upper Canada Bible Society.
Darlow & Moule, 3036; Pilling, Algonquin, p. 380; Pilling, Proof-Sheets, 2834; TPL, First Supplement, 5698.
471. PUTNAM, SAMUEL. Putnam’s reader. The analytical reader, containing lessons in simultaneous reading and defining, with spelling from the same…. Portland: William Hyde, 1834. $100
12mo, pp. 228; very good copy in original sheep-backed blue paper-covered boards. First published in 1826.
Only the Trinity College Library copy in OCLC.
472. QUACKENBOS, GEORGE PAYNE. Kakkenbosu; Eibunten Souyaku. Shohen. First book in grammar. [Translated by Ittoku Shima.]Tokyo & Osaka: Rinyoken, 1871. $2, 250
8vo (approx. 7” x 5”), 36 leaves printed and sewn in the Oriental manner, printed pastedown at the back, original blue wrappers, printed paper label on upper cover, preserving the original wrap-around sleeve (fukuro); about fine throughout.
Not found in OCLC or RLIN. Osaka Joshi Daigaiku Library, Selected Catalogue on Dutch and English Studies, E-9. A Critical Bibliography of Materials for English Studies in Japan, Osaka Women’s University, 1962, no. 87.
473. QUACKENBOS, G. P. [Title in Japanese.] First book in grammar. [Translated by Midori Kakiyama.]Tokyo: Fukuji-do, 1884. $350
8vo, pp. [2], 226, [2]; Japanese title printed on pink paper; original printed paper-covered boards backed in black cloth; some wear and minor loss to cloth on rear joint, else very good. Basic course in English for the beginning Japanese student.
Not found in OCLC or RLIN.
ORIGINAL BOARDS
474. QUINCTILLIAN. Quinctillian’s institutes of eloquence: or, the art of speaking in public, in every character and capacity. Translated into English, after the best Latin editions, with notes critical and explanatory, by W. Guthrie, Esq. London: R. Dutton, W.J. & J. Richardsons [et al.], 1805. $550
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xxxii, 448; [4], 458, [1] ads; a little wear but generally a very good copy in original blue paper-covered boards, paper labels on spines.
475. QUINCY, JOHN. Lexicon physico-medicum: or, a new physical dictionary, explaining the difficult terms used in the several branches of the profession … collected from the most eminent authors… London: printed for Andrew Bell [et al.], 1719. $500
First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 462, [2] ads; full contemporary paneled calf; very minor cracking of the front joint, else generally a very good, sound copy.
Perhaps the most popular medical dictionary of the 18th and early 19th centuries, reaching an 12th edition by 1802, the same year it was first published in America, where it also enjoyed a wide popularity.
Kennedy 8609.
476. RAMPINI, JOSEPH. A grammar of the Italian language. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1852. $200
First edition, 12mo, pp. xiv, 189; original blue cloth (spotted); with an advertisement slip tipped-in at title.
A concise grammar written for the use of Scottish students by a professor of language and literature in the Naval and Military Academy; Rampini was also a fellow of the Educational Institute of Scotland and the Edinburgh Philosophical Society. A second edition of this work appeared in the 1860s.
NUC locates 1 copy only; not in OCLC.

477. RASK, ERASMUS. A grammar of the Danish language for the use of Englishmen, together with extracts in prose and verse. Copenhagen: J.H. Schultz, 1830. $300
First edition in English, small 8vo, pp. xii, 184; original blue paper-covered boards, neatly rebacked; a little foxing but generally a very good, sound copy. Edited by Benjamin Thorpe.
478. RASK, E. Singalesisk skriftlære. Kolombo, [Ceylon], 1821. $3, 000
First and only edition of the first Singhalese grammar in a western language; small 8vo, pp. [2], 16; contemporary black cloth-backed marbled boards, old manuscript label on upper cover; very good.
In this work Rask discusses the phonetics and pronunciation of the language and he compares Singhalese with Sanskrit, Pali, Tamil, Telugi and other Asian languages. Rask (1787-1832) was one of the three great philologists (with Grimm and Bopp) of the 19th century, and one of the founding fathers of modern linguistics. “He was the first to point out the connection between the ancient Northern and Gothic on the one hand, and the Lithuanian, Slavonic, Greek and Latin on the other, and he also deserves credit for having had the original idea of “Grimm’s Law” for the transmutation of consonants in the transition from the old Indo-European languages to Teutonic… In 1822 he was master of no less than 25 languages and dialects, and is stated to have studied twice as many” (EB-11).
479. RAY, J[OHN]. A collection of English proverbs … with short annotations. Whereunto are added local proverbs with their explications, old proverbial rhythmes, less known ore exotick proverbial sentances, and Scotish proverbs. The second edition, enlarged by the addition of many hundred English, and an appendix of Hebrew proverbs… Cambridge: printed by John Hays, printer to the University, for W. Morden, 1678. $850
12mo, pp. [8], 414 plus leaf of Morden ads; full contemporary calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; joints slightly rubbed, title-p. thumb-soiled, and a few old pencil and ink annotations on rear endpaper and flyleaf; overall a very good copy.
First published in 1670, this book is still regarded as invaluable for the study of dialect and folklore. Ray (1627-1704) primarily known as a botanist and zoologist who was the first to lay down the correct principles of classification in the animal and vegetable kingdoms, attempted a similar application with proverbial literature. Though he never developed an ordered system that could be applied to literary studies, he has preserved nonetheless a unique and entertaining storehouse of lore, literature and wisdom.
Wing R-387.
480. RAYNAUD. Recueil en forme de dictionaire de tous les mots qui dans la langue francaise se ressemblent par le son et different par le sens. Ouvrage necessaire a tous ceux qui desirent d’ecrire et de parler correctement cette langue, suivi d’un choix de poesies dans differens genres. Milan: chez l’auteur, [n.d.]. $250
12mo, pp. 128, [3]; pages browned, scattered foxing, 2 small portions of spine chipped away, covers browned and stained, else good in original printed wrappers.
Not found in NUC or OCLC. A curious little compilation by a writing master known only by his surname.
481. REDDICK, ALLEN. Johnson’s Dictionary: the Sneyd-Gimbel copy. To commemorate Samuel Johnson’s 282nd birthday at the Houghton Library at Harvard. [n.p.], 1991. $175
Edition limited to 250 copies, folio, pp. [8], facsimile of original printed 2-page spread with tipped-in holograph slips, small facsimile of holograph note mounted to p. [7]; very good in original printed self wrappers, a couple very small stains on front wrapper and a small area of inadvertent creasing along the upper fore-edge.
The Sneyd-Gimbel copy of Johnson’s Dictionary, now at the Beinecke Library, “contains the working papers for Johnson’s great revision of his Dictionary for the fourth edition, published in 1773 … the only major revision of the Dictionary Johnson undertook” (p. [3]). The double-page spread reproduced here, with Johnson’s notes, cover “to asperate” to “assemblage.” A keepsake printed for The Johnsonians, an association formed in 1946 to commemorate the birthday of Samuel Johnson.

482. REDHOUSE, JAMES W. Grammaire raisonée de la langue Ottomane suivi d’un appendice contenant l’analyse d’un morceau de composition Ottomane ou sont démontrees les différentes règles auxquelles les mots sont assujettis. Paris: Gide & Cie., 1846. $350
First edition of the author’s first book, 8vo, pp. [4], iii, [1], 340, [3] errata; tables in the text; contemporary pebble-grain black morocco; very good and sound. Redhouse (1811-1892) was born in London and educated at Christ’s Hospital. After touring the eastern Mediterranean in 1826, he was offered a position with the Ottoman government at Constantinople, where he began his lifelong study of the Turkish language.
483. REED, EUGENE M. VAN. [Title in Japanese: A handbook of commercial phrases in English and Japanese.] Kanagawa(?), 1861. $1, 250
First edition, 12mo, 46 leaves, plus printed endpapers; original blue wrappers, stitched in the Oriental manner, printed paper label on upper cover; some discoloration of the covers, but generally a very good, sound copy, with the stitching renewed.
Includes English, Hiragana, and Katagana alphabets, and over 400 words and phrases relating to trade and commerce.
“This work has been prepared mainly with the view of facilitating the Japanese in their mercantile intercourse with foreigners … A number of phrases used by myself have been revised and corrected with the aid of a Japanese friend and inserted and I cannot but hope that as the first work published here, its many deficits will be overlooked” (Preface).
OCLC locates only microfilmed copies. Not found in the Osaka Joshi Daigaiku Library Catalogue.
WITH ANNOTATIONS, DRAWINGS, AND LETTERS
484. RHYS, JOHN. The inscriptions and language of the northern Picts [drop-title].[Edinburgh: Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland], n.d., [1894]. $425
Square 8vo, pp. [263]-351; a few illus. of pictographs and Ogam characters in the text; two crude drawings of pictographs with Ogam characters laid in; 4 p. A.L.s. discussing the text and with a drawing, from R.A.S. Macalister to the author tipped to front endpaper; interleaved throughout with holograph title-p., and with occasional scholarly and informed annotations and drawings on the otherwise blank leaves; some spotting to covers and spine else a good sound copy in contemporary blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine.
485. RICHARDS, THOMAS. Antiquae linguae Britannicae thesaurus: being a British, or Welsh-English dictionary: containing some thousands of British words more than any other Welsh dictionary hitherto published … to which is prefixed a compendious Welsh grammar, with all the rules in English … and … a large collection of British proverbs. Bristol: printed and sold by Felix Farley … also sold in London by Messrs. Knapton, Innys [et al.], 1753. $350
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxiii, [1], [9] subscriber list, 68, [466]; lacks leaves A2-3 of the grammatical introduction and 3 leaves of the subscriber list; contemporary full calf, neatly rebacked, red morocco label. With an early ownership signature at the top of the title of James Ford, and a subsequent inscription “The gift of Mrs. Williams, daughter of the above Dr. James Ford to J. Harris, 1803, ” and occasional erudite annotations in the margins in ink.
Alston XIV, 44; Vancil, p. 204.
486. RICHARDSON, CHARLES. A new dictionary of the English language. London: William Pickering, 1836-37. $950
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, pp. [4], 1183, [1]; [4], 1185-2222, [1]; recent red cloth, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine; very good and sound.
The most substantial lexicographical undertaking in England between Johnson and the O.E.D. “First published as part of the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana (1818-37), it consisted of a great many illustrative quotations drawn from literature, but with relatively few and brief definitions … Richardson’s approach was based on the notion that quotations alone, if sufficient in number, could serve to elucidate ‘true etymological meaning.’ He went far beyond Johnson in collecting quotations, beginning at the fourteenth century [Johnson went back only to the end of the 16th century] … Richardson sought by his vast collection of quotations to justify the preposterous theory of John Horne Tooke that each word had a single immutable meaning. In his own work, each word and its derivatives were given one etymology and one meaning. His etymologies were as preposterous as his theories, but his dictionary was of great interest to lexicographers because it foreshadowed the historical collections of quotations that were later to form the basis of the Oxford English Dictionary” (Landau, Dictionaries, p. 66).
487. RICHARDSON, C. A new dictionary of the English language. London: Bell & Daldy, 1858. $825
New Edition, containing a supplement of new words at the back of each volume ; 2 volumes, 4to, pp. [38], 1183, [1], 59; [4], 1185-2221, [1], 61-125; freshly bound in recent quarter brown calf over marbled boards, black morocco labels on spines.
“Richardson was an ardent philologist of the school of Horne Tooke … His principle was to arrive at the original and proper meaning which was inherent in a word from its etymology” (see DNB). Based on the “historical principle” of lexicography, this work formed the most substantial link between Samuel Johnson and the O.E.D.
Kennedy 6449; Vancil, p. 205.
488. RICHELET, [CESAR]-PIERRE. Nouveau dictionnaire francois, contenant generalement tous les mots ancienne et modernes, et plusiers remarques sur la langue Francoise … Rouen: Jean-Baptiste Machuel, 1719. $850
2 volumes, folio, pp. [4], xvi, 807; [2], 703; titles printed in red and black, text in double column; full contemporary calf, gilt spine in 7 compartments, labels wanting; the whole rubbed and worn with chips and cracks at extremities, but sound.
A landmark work in French lexicography, openly exploited by the numerous lexicographers of the 17th and 18th centuries, and the source for French in numerous polyglots published throughout Europe.
It was “the first fully monolingual French dictionary of definitions, [a work with] many modern characteristics. Richelet provided his user with a wealth of usage notes on the French vocabulary of the 17th century. This includes information on the situations in which words or meanings are used, the subject area, the level of usage, and the region they are typical of. He also gives spelling variants and the pronunciation of hard words, and — for the first time in France — he systematically defines all the words in his dictionary [including] vulgar words, “dirty” words (mots sales), provincial words, words of the common folk, neologisms and archaic words. [It was] a dictionary rich in information [and] an enormous commercial success: no fewer than 60 editions were published between 1680 and 1811” (Bray, “Richelet’s Dictionnarie Francois, ” pp. 13-22 in vol. 40 [The History of Lexicography], Studies in the History of Language Sciences, Amsterdam, 1986).
489. RIDDEL, ALEXANDER. A grammar of the Chinyanja language as spoken at Lake Nyassa with Chinyanja-English and English-Chinyanja vocabularies. Edinburgh: John MacLaren & Son, 1880. $600
First edition, 24mo, pp. 150, [1]; original limp terracotta cloth lettered in black on upper cover; edges worn, old institutional embossed stamp on title-p., accession numbers in blue biro at lower corner of upper cover (not offensive), front hinge with old repair; Waterhouse Collection bookplate dated 1902; good and reasonably sound.
The vocabularies occupy nearly two-thirds of the text. Riddel participated in the Livingstone Mission to Central Africa 1875-79. This is likely the first book on the Chinyanja language.
Not in Zaunmüller; Hendrix 1272; 10 in OCLC (6 in the U.S.).
490. RIEMANN, HUGO. Musik lexicon. Leipzig: Max Hesses, 1909. $135
Seventh edition, completely revised; thick 8vo, pp. xxiii, [1], 1598; text in double column; a few illus. in the text; publisher’s half black morocco over gray marbled boards, gilt spine, complete with the publisher’s folding box duplicating the spine design and lettering; light rubbing at edges but generally fine.
Zischka, p. 160.
491. RINK, HENRY, Dr. The Eskimo tribes. Their distribution and characteristics, especially in regard to language. With a comparative vocabulary, and sketch-map. London & Copenhagen: Longmans, Green & Co. [and] C.A. Reitzel, 1887-91. $500
First edition, 8vo, 2 vols. in 1, pp. [8], 163; [6], 124, [4]; original printed blue back wrappers for each vol. bound in; fine copy in recent blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine; bookplate of William Herbert Hobbs. The vocabulary occupies 80pp. at the back of the first volume.
Arctic Bibliography 14596.
492. ROBBINS, MANASSEH. Rudimental lessons in etymology and syntax, in which these two parts of grammar are exhibited in parallel columns … chiefly selected from Murray’s Grammar. Providence: John Hutchens, 1826. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. 69, [1]; original sheep-backed blue paper-covered boards; fairly extensive but interesting and informed student’s marginalia; very good, sound copy.
American Imprints 25950; NUC locates only the LC copy, to which OCLC adds Temple, Trinity and Brown.
493. ROBERTSON, WILLIAM. Phraseologia generalis … a full, large, and general phrase book; comprehending whatsoever is necessary and most useful in all other phraseological books … for the more speedy, and prosperous progress of students, in their humanity studies. Cambridge: John Hayes, printer to the University, 1681. $750
First edition, thick 8vo, pp. [8], 1366; final blank with vertical printed title “Cambridge Phrases”; leaf of ads preceding title is creased at inner margin with 3” tear up with loss to about three letters, otherwise a nice copy in what appears to be original full calf, raised bands, untitled spine.
Robertson, the Edinburgh lexicographer and professor of Hebrew at Cambridge, edited a version of the New Testament and compiled several dictionaries of Hebrew, Latin and Greek; his edition of Gouldman’s Copious Dictionary (1674) is “the only real revision and augmentation” of that work. This collection of Latin phrases proved to be a valuable source for the later editors of Littleton’s Latin Dictionary. The book showed rather amazing durability, and was reprinted as late as 1824 in London.
Wing R-1616.
494. ROGER, CHARLES. A collation of the sacred scriptures. The Old Testament from the translations of John Rogers, the Bishops, the Genevan, the present Authorized, and Gilbert Wakefield, 1795; with an historical account of all the English versions, and also an account of the more antient MSS. and editions. And memoirs of the principal translators. Dundee: for the author by M’Cosh, Park & Dewars, 1847. $275
First edition, 4to, pp. 323; frontispiece facsimile of the Biblia Pauperum, numerous woodcut initials; title printed in red and black, footnotes printed in red throughout, subscriber list printed in blue, text enclosed in red borders throughout; original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine; hinges cracked, title soiled, else good and sound.
495. ROGET, PETER MARK. Thesaurus of English words … revised and edited, with a list of foreign words, defined in English, and other additions by Barnas Sears. Boston: Gould & Lincoln, 1854. $300
First expurgated American edition, thick 12mo, pp. [3]-468, [12] ads; small crack in front joint, else a fine, bright copy in original brown cloth gilt. While praising the original edition in his preface, Sears goes on to say that the preponderance of low and vulgar words is not suitable for general use, and therefore all such words and terms have been dropped from this edition. The first American edition appeared a year earlier under the Little, Brown imprint.
496. ROTH, JOHANN H. Der unentbehrliche Rathgeben in der deutschen Sprache, für Ungelehrte, so wie für das bürgerliche und Geschäftsleben überhaupt … Ein nützlicher Hülfsbuch für Jedermann… Quedlinburg und Liepzig: Gottfr. Basse, 1830. $125
Second edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 165, [3]; slight rubbing of extremities, else very good or better in full contemporary calf. Dictionary designed for the use of the German middle class, calling itself an “indispensable advisor in the German language.”
497. ROUX, JULES, Capt. Nouvelle methode pratique de lecture Annamite. Paris: Imprimiere Nationale, 1911. $175
First edition, thin 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 84; nice copy in contemp. half maroon cloth over marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine. Much of the text is in parallel column French and Vietnamese. Contains a simple grammar, instructions in pronunciation and comprehension, and useful conversational phrases.
498. RUESCH, JURGEN & Weldon Kees. Nonverbal communication: notes on the visual perception of human relations. Berkeley & Los Angeles: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1956. $100
First edition, 4to, pp. [10], 205; illus. throughout; very good copy in a worn jacket reinforced on verso at folds. “A widely-known psychiatrist joins forces with a poet and film producer in a new approach to the complex communication that we carry on without words” (jacket blurb). Important book with more than 300 photographs, organized around the subjects of self-expression, unintentional communication, purposeful manipulation, and group interaction.
499. RYSK LÄSKBOK MED LEXICON. Utgifven af E. Gust. Ehrström och Carl G. Ottelin. Andra öfversedda Upplagan. Tredje haftet, Lexicon. Borgå: Christ. Ludv. Hjelt, 1831. $150
8vo, pp. [2], 241; contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, rubbed and worn, but sound. A Russian-Swedish dictionary (Russian entry words with Swedish equivalents) printed in Borgå (i.e. Provoo), Finland about 20 km. east of Helsinki. The title reads Russian Reading Book with Lexicon; only the lexicon is present. Not in Zaunmüller.
500. SAIHGAL, MOOL CHAND. Saihgal’s Hindustani grammar for the use of officers, non-commissioned officers & men. Sabuthu: Mool Chand Saihgal, 1918. $225
Second edition “revised and enlarged;” 8vo, pp. [2], ii, ii, 180; original decorative front wrapper bound in; penultimate leaf torn (no loss); last leaf torn with minor loss in the fore-margin; manuscript notes dated 1914 and 1915 on dedication-page and occasional notes throughout, likely of the same date; later half red cloth, unlettered; but for the defects noted, very good.
Printed by S. M. Yaseen at the Punjab Steam Press, Lahore. Includes a 26-p. vocabulary, a 6-p. list of important words with Hindustani equivalents, and numerous lessons for vocabulary and phrases.
Many later editions are listed in OCLC but none earlier than 1920.
Catalogue 138
Page 1, Items 1-100
Page 2, Items 101-200
Page 3, Items 201-300
Page 4, Items 301-400
Page 5, Items 401-500
Page 6, Items 501-600
Page 7, Items 601-670
Page 8, Barnhart Dictionary Archive
Page 9, A Note on Condition
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING
INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at: rulon@rulon.com
|
|