| |
501. SAINT-PAUL, GEORGES, Dr. Essais sur le language intérieur. Lyons: A. Storck, n.d., [ca. 1900]. $100
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 145, [4]; original printed wrappers bound in quarter green cloth over marbled boards, morocco label on spine; free endpapers loose; some browning; all else very good. At the head of the title-page: Bibliothèque de Psychologie Normale et Pathologique.
Five in OCLC but only Yale and Wisconsin in the U.S.

502. SAITO, C. English and Japanese mercantile conversation. Tokyo, 1897. $250
12mo, pp. [2], 86, [10] ads; original cloth-backed printed orange paper-covered boards; front hinge cracked, else very good. Text arranged by subject (trees & flowers; vegetables & fruit; fish, etc.), and with a list of agents for shipping lines, and a phrase book also arranged by subjects such as “at the custom house, ” “mail steamer arrived, ” “discharging cargo, ” and, “how to make the bill of lading, ” etc.
Not in OCLC.
503. [SALISBURY, WILLIAM.] Two grammatical essays. First, on a barbarism in the English language, in a letter to Dr. S____. Second, on the usefulness and necessity of grammatical knowledge, in order to a right interpretation of the scriptures. London: C. Bathurst, 1768. $150
8vo, pp. [2], 59; removed.
Kennedy 5485; Alston III, 288: “The barbarism in question is ‘I had rather…’ addressed to Dr. Samuel Salter.”

504. SAU KAU-TOO. Thesaurus of Karen knowledge comprising traditions, legends or fables, poetry, customs, superstitions, demonology, therapeutics, etc., alphabetically arranged, and forming a complete native Karen dictionary with definitions and examples illustrating the usages of every word. Written by Sau Kau-Too, and compiled by J[onathan] Wade. Tavoy: Karen Mission Press, C[ephas] Bennett, 1847-50. $3, 000
Only edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, volume 1 with an English title-p. and a 2-p. English preface by Wade, the others with a title-p. in English; the text throughout is in Karen; full original calf in varying hues, each with gilt-stamped titles and vol. designation numbers on the spines, the top panel of the fourth volume chipped away, a number of signatures sprung in vol. III, all vols. somewhat shaken, worn and occasionally stained.
“Jonathan Wade was an American missionary born in 1798. American missionaries first arrived among the Karen tribes in 1828. It was apparently impracticable for them to set up a printing-press in the wild country of the Shan states, but they did so several hundred miles farther south, at Tavoy, in the Tenasserim province. [The first book of the press appears to be Wade’s own Karen dictionary (Tavoy ca. 1842-44).] In 1846 the Rev. Cephas Bennett published there An Anglo-Karen Vocabulary. But he was not the first pioneer to set the Karen language down on paper, for we are told that Karen was “never written till Dr. Wade, an American missionary, reduced it to writing using the Burmese consonants. The Karens thus have no written literature” (The Spread of Printing, Eastern Hemisphere, p. 87). This, then, represents the first printed appearance of the body of Karen literature. A compelling set of a rare work.
505. SAVVA, Archbishop of Tver and Kashin. [Parallel title in Cyrillic.] Specimina palaeographica codicum graecorum et slavonicorum Bibliothecae Mosquensis Synodalis, saec. VI-XVII. Moskva: Tip. V. Gotíe, 1863. $500
First edition, 4to, pp. [2], iv, 46; text in Russian and Latin in parallel columns; 61 lithograph plates on 60 sheets, some folding, 2 being chromolithographs; original yellow printed wrapper bound in at the front, the whole in 19th century green marbled boards, neatly rebacked, green morocco label on spine; some edge wear, occasional foxing, but generally very good. Ancient Greek and Slavonic manuscripts.
506. SCAPULA, JOHANNES. Lexicon Graeco-Latinum novum in quo ex primitivorum & simplicium fontibus derivata atque composita … cum auctario dialectorum omnium a Jacobo Zuingero…. Basel: Sebastianus Henricpetri, [1605]. $950
“Editio untima, priori locupletior & correctior, ” folio, [8] leaves, 1992 columns (2 per page), [76] leaves; bound with: Martius, Laurentius. Index Latinus in Joannis Scapulae, Lexicon Graeco-Latinum, Basel, 1629. First edition, [120] leaves. Both in a contemporary binding of full blindstamped pigskin, brass catches, clasps lacking; generally a very good, sound copy.
“John Scapula was on the staff of the author and printer, Henri Estienne, whose great Greek Thesaurus was published at Geneva in 1572. Estienne had spent twelve years of his life in research on this work and in consequence it had to be very costly. Scapula decided to leave the firm and on doing so ‘lifted’ much of Estienne’s material, which he incorporated into his own great lexicon, first published at Basel in 1580, at a cheap price. Scapula’s work went through edition after edition, whereas the real author’s work ‘hung fire’ and he was practically ruined” (Maggs Catalogue 891, item 382).
507. SCAPULA, J. Lexicon Graeco-Latinum novum … Editio novissima. Londini: typis Thomae Harperi, Impensis Jocosae Norton & Richardi Whitakeri…, 1637. $500
Folio, [12], 1856 columns (2 per page), [124], [62], [2] & 190 columns, [228], [4] & 64 columns; title printed in red and black; full contemporary blindstamped vellum, turn-ins curling, ties perished; a good, sound copy. First published in 1580, Starnes calls this durable and popular lexicon an unauthorized abridgement of Henri Estienne’s Thesaurus. It went through at least nineteen editions between 1580 and 1687.
STC 21806.
508. SCAPULA, J. Lexicon Graeco-Latinum … Editio nova accurata. Amsterdam: Joannes Blaeu & Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1652. $750
Folio, 4 preliminary leaves, lexicon in 1790 columns and thus paged, 119 leaves of indices, 1 blank leaf & 366 columns; printed in Greek and Roman letter; title printed in red and black, woodcut initials and ornaments; title-p. a little soiled else a nice copy in 20th century full paneled brown calf, gilt-lettered direct on blindstamped spine, sprinkled edges. “The two editions of 1652 are the most esteemed, and sell at a very high price - from their extraordinary rarity” (Dibdin).
509. SCAPULA, J. Lexicon Graeco-Latinum… Lugduni: Sumtibus Ioannis Antonii Huguetan & Marci Antonii Ravaud, 1663. $350
Folio, [12] and lexicon in double column and thus paged, vignette title-p. printed in red and black; half-title creased, else internally a nice copy with only small defects; contemporary full calf, joints and hinges cracked, gilt spine quite rubbed and old morocco label with chips out.
Brunet 10704
510. SCHAAF, CAROLO. Lexicon Syriacum concordantiale omnes Novi Testamenti Syriaci voces … cum necessariis indicibus, Syriaco & Latino ut & catalogo nominum propriorum ac gentilium N.T. Syr. Lugduni Batavorum [i.e. Leiden]: Joh: Mülleri, Joh: Fil: Vid: & Fil: Corn: Boutesteyn, Samuelem Luchtmans, 1717. $450
Second edition, 4to, pp. [10], 644, [119]; engraved vignette title-p., title-p. printed in red and black, historiated woodcut initials; old sheep, rubbed and worn; small cracks starting at extremities of joints, but the binding remains sound and internally this copy is fine. (For the first edition of this title, see item 53.)
Zaunmüller 372.
511. SCHEDIUS, ELLIAS. De dis Germanis, sive Germanorum, Gallorum, Britannorum, vandalorum religione syngrammata quatuor. Amsterodami: Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1648. $300
First edition of an interesting, erudite text on the rise of the Teutonic nations, 8vo, pp. [32], 505, [23]; engraved title-page, variety of typefaces throughout. A nice copy in full contemporary limp vellum, printed 18th century Italian library bookplate on front pastedown.
Copinger 4151; Berghman 1556.
512. SCHILLER, KARL, Dr. & Dr. August Lubben. Mittelniederdeutsches Worterbuch. Bremen: J. Kuhtmann, 1875-80. $750
First edition, 5 volumes, 8vo, contemporary half calf over paper-covered marbled boards, scuffed, vol. 5 joint cracked; good and sound, or better. Definitive dictionary of Middle Low German.
513. SCHINDLER, VALENTIN. Lexicon pentaglotton, Hebraicum, Chaldeicum, Syriacum, Talmudico-Rabbinicum, & Arabicum. In quo omnes voces … adjectis hincinde Persicis, Aethiopicis & Turcisis, ordine alphabetico… Frankfurt: Johannis Jacobi Hennei, 1612. $1, 500
First edition, issued the same year as that of Hanau, but this Frankfurt edition is the rarer; folio, pp. [8], 1992 columns, pp. [152]; early ownership inscriptions, small defects in the upper margins of leaves 4L4 through 4R2 (not touching letterpress), occasional spots and stains, some miscreasing of the pp., but generally a good, sound copy or better in full contemporary paneled calf, spine restored, clasps not preserved.
A famous and important work by the Wittenberg professor and orientalist who did not live to see his greatest work, this Lexicon, into print. Graesse and the British Library cite only the Hanover edition; Cordell possesses only a later (1653) edition.
NUC locates only the Columbia Univ. copy of this Frankfurt printing; this edition not in Vancil.
514. SCHINDLER, V. Lexicon pentaglotton, Hebraicum, Chaldaicum, Syriacum, Talmudico-Rabbinicum, & Arabicum… Hanoviae: Joannis Jacobi Hennei, 1612. $650
First edition, folio, [16]pp. and 1992 columns (thus paged), [250]pp; full contemporary blindstamped pigskin, rubbed, worn at the corners and peeling, fore-edges of the first 8 or 10 leaves a bit ragged, text somewhat browned throughout; binding firm; a good, working copy in a contemporary binding.
Graesse VI, p. 305; Vancil, p. 216.
515. SCHMIDT, J. A. E. A complete German grammar in a systematical order for the use of Englishmen. Leipsic: Printed for Gerard Fleischer, 1828. $225
First edition, 8vo, 2 volumes in 1, pp. [2], xiv, 222, [4]; iv, 88; original printed paper-covered boards, stain in corner of upper cover; very good. The first volume is on German grammar; the second gives exercises, discusses translation, and gives short readings in English, each with a German translation.
Not in OCLC.
516. SCHNEIDER, FREDERICK. Forelaesninger over det Engelske sprog. Kjobenhavn: Brummers, 1806. $275
First edition, small 8vo, pp. viii, [9]-222, [2]; contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, some rubbing; very good. Lectures on the English language including pronunciation, punctuation, and grammar.
Not in OCLC.
517. SCHREVELIUS, CORNELIUS. Thesaurus Graecae linguae, in epitomen … redactus; et alphabetice, secundum, Constantini methodum, et Schrevelii, reseratus … Studio et industria Gulielmi Robertson. Cuius opera…octoginta circiter Graecorum vocabulorum millia ultimae a D. Hill editione sunt addita… Cantabrigiae: excudebat Johannes Hayes, impensis Georgii Sawbridge, 1676. $500
First Robertson edition of a standard Greek-Latin lexicon which remained in print until the mid-19th century, thick 4to, pp. [8], unpaginated lexicon in triple column, [25]; collating A1-A4, A1-6H2 (in 4s), A1-P2 (in 4s), A1-R2 (in 4s); n4 with clean tear; title-p. with some chipping in the margins, not affecting letterpress; contemporary full calf neatly rebacked, black morocco label on spine, edges worn, binding scuffed, a good, sound copy.
518. SCHREVELIUS, C. Lexicon manuale graeco-latinum et latino-graecum: studio atque opera Josephi Hill, Joannis Entick, nec non Gulielmi Bowyer, adauctum… Philadelphiae: Johnson & Warner, 1808. $250
First American edition, 8vo, pp. vi, [2], unpaginated lexicon in triple column, [30]; full contemporary calf, red morocco label on gilt-paneled spine; a very good copy, with early manuscript notes on front flyleaves; 2 blank flyleaves at the back excised.
n There are no copies of this issue in OCLC (another issue exists with Isaiah Thomas in the imprint of which only 2 in OCLC); Shaw & Shoemaker 16154 locate only the AAS copy.
519. SCHULTENS, ALBERT. Institutiones ad fundamenta linguae hebraeae. Quibus via panditur ad ejusdem analogiam restituendam, et vindicandam in usum collegii domestici edidit A. Schultens. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: apud Johannem Luzac, 1737. $850
First edition, 4to, pp. [38], 501, [38], [12] Index Locorum S. Scriptura, [72] Index Vocabulorum, [3] Corrigenda; title-page printed in red and black with engraved device, decorative engraved head- and tail-pieces and capitals; a very good and likely scarce large-paper copy, contemporary calf ruled in gilt, rebacked with original dec. gilt spine and red morocco label laid down, forecorners repaired with leather uniform with rebacking. This copy with the deco-style bookplate of Lionel Schalit (1907-1985, a leading figure in the Maccabi movement) on front pastedown.
Schultens (1686-1768), a professor of oriental languages at Leiden when he published this work, “was the chief Arabic teacher of his time, and in some sense a restorer of Arabic studies, but he differed from J. J. Reiske and A. I. De Sacy in mainly regarding Arabic as a handmaid to Hebrew. He vindicated the value of comparative study of the Semitic tongues against those who, like Gousset, regarded Hebrew as a sacred tongue with which comparative philology has nothing to do” (EB-11).
n Brunet V, 228; Graesse, VI, 319.
520. SCHWAN, CHRISTIAN FRIEDRICH. Worterbuch der franzosischen und deutschen Sprache nach dem Worterbuche der franzosischen Akademie und dem Adelungischen bearbeitet … so wie auch durch die Namen der Lander, Stadte, Flusse, Volker und Personen… Offenbach und Frankfurt-am-Main: Carl Ludwig Brede und Friedrich Wilmans, 1810-11. $385
4 volumes, thick 8vo, text in double column, contemporary quarter sheep over marbled paper-covered boards, red morocco labels, spines rubbed; very good or better.
521. SCHWAN, C. F. Worterbuch der deutschen und franzosischen Sprache… Berlin: G.C. Nauct’s Buchhandlung, 1819. $200
8vo, text in double column, 4 vols.; handsome copy in contemporary 1/4 tan calf, red and black morocco labels, gilt, marbled paper-covered boards, manuscript titling on bottom edge of pages; good and sound, or better.
522. SCHWENDT, KONRAD. Wörterbuch der deutschen Sprache in Beziehung auf Abstammung und Begriffsbildung. Frankfurt am Main: J.D. Sauerländer, 1855. $175
Fourth edition, 8vo, pp. xxxvi, 778; publisher’s quarter black morocco, gilt lettered spine; light rubbing but generally good and sound. German etymological dictionary.
Not in Vancil; Zaunmüller, col. 89, citing the editions of 1834, 1838, and 1856.
523. SEAGER, JOHN, Rev. A supplement to Dr. Johnson’s Dictionary of the English Language; adapted both to the common editions, and to that of the Rev. H. J. Todd. London: A. J. Valpy, 1819. $650
First edition, 4to, pp. viii, [230], [2] ads; text in double column, occasional use of Greek, Gothic and Saxon characters, contemporary marbled boards rebacked and retipped in brown calf, gilt lettering direct on spine. The text includes new usages since Johnson’s last revised edition, and improvements over Todd.
Vancil, 218; Kennedy 6366.
524. SEIDENADEL, CARL WILHELM. The first grammar of the language spoken by the Bontoc Igorot with a vocabulary and texts, mythology, folk-lore, historical episodes, songs. Chicago: Open Court Publishing Co., 1909. $425
First edition, 4to, pp. xxiv, 583; frontispiece and 12 plates showing 23 illus. from photographs plus one mounted photograph on p. 481; near fine copy in original red cloth, gilt lettering on upper cover and spine.
First grammar of the hitherto unwritten and unexplored language of the Philippines, based exclusively on the material which the author has obtained from several groups of Bontoc Igorot who were on exhibition in Chicago in 1906-07.
525. SERENIUS, JACOB. An English and Swedish dictionary: wherein the generality of words and various significations are rendered into Swedish and Latin… Printed at Harg and Stenbro near Nykoping in Sweden, by Pet. Momma, 1757. $500
Second edition, with large additions and amendments, 4to, pp. [8], 16 & unpaginated lexicon in double column, edges rubbed, small cracks starting at the tops and bottoms of the joints, but generally a very good copy in contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards; binding firm. With a ‘Table of Terms of Trade and Navigation’ and ‘Words of Command and Sea-Terms’ occupying 17pp. at the back, and another on herbal terms occupying another 12pp.
Serenius was chaplain to the Swedish embassy in London 1725-35, where he tried to strengthen the relations between Sweden and Great Britain. It was during this time that he began work on his dictionary, Dictionarium Suethico-Anglo-Latinum, first published in Stockholm in 1741. Termed second edition, the present work is basically a new undertaking, being twice the size of the original, with a much expanded emphasis on etymology. Serenius states in his preface that he has been influenced by Edward Lye, and ‘in a manner excited by the late lexicographer Mr. Johnson, that prodigy of laboriousness and sagacity, who in the preface to his excellent Dictionary complains of a scanty knowledge in northern literature … I must own that the judicious author is aright.” This must be one of the earliest acknowledgements by a foreign lexicographer of the achievements of Johnson. Serenius does not say so, but it seems likely that some of the etymologies were borrowed from him.
526. SERIE DI MOLTI VOCABOLI ITALIANI, che mancano nel dizionario Inglese con la loro versione. Venice: Antonio Zatta, 1771. $800
Only edition; 12mo, pp. [2], 116; the leaf following the title bears a (indecipherable) cryptogram; full contemporary vellum, red morocco label on spine; original ribbon marker intact.
“Apparently published as a criticism of Baretti’s Italian-English dictionary, which was first published in 1760 and appeared in a new edition in 1771. However, most of the words listed are either archaic or variants (istare for stare; percuratore for procuratore), both categories which Baretti viewed as having no place in a modern dictionary, and for the inclusion of which he vigorously attacked the Crusca” (Thomson).
Alston XII, 79 locating only the Berkeley and Minnesota copies; NUC the same.
527. SHARMAN, JULIAN. A cursory history of swearing. London: J.C. Nimmo and Bain, 1884. $100
First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 199, 14 ads; original tan cloth; bookplate, small inkstamp to title, binding a bit soiled and darkened, else very good. A history of swearing from antiquity to the middle ages and through to the nineteenth century.

528. SHARPE, GREGORY. A dissertation upon the origin and structure of the Latin tongue … taken from the powers of the servile letters, the uses of the Greek digamma, and the causes of the Latin tongue. London: printed for J. Millan, 1751. $200
Only edition, 8vo, pp. xv (i.e. xvi), 47; a nice copy in recent paper-covered boards, paper label.
Sharpe (1713-1771), a noted theologian and classical and oriental scholar possessed a fine collection of Oriental manuscripts which were sold over a ten-day period in April, 1771. He also wrote The Origin and Structure of the Greek Tongue (1767 - see next item).
Alston XVI, 1172.
529. SHARPE, G. The origin and structure of the Greek tongue, in a series of letters addressed to a young nobleman. London: printed by Richardson and Clark, 1767. $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. 238, [2]; tables of alphabets, Greek and roman type throughout; nice, uncut copy in recent blue paper-covered boards, paper label on spine.
Sharpe wrote on a variety of subjects, including law and universal history, and in 1766 published John Locke’s Observations on Vines and Olives from the original manuscript.
Alston XV, 53.

530. SHEA, JOHN GILMARY. A French-Onondaga dictionary, from a manuscript of the seventeenth century. New York: Cramoisy Press, 1860. $450
First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-viii, 103; additional title-p. in French dated 1859; text in double column; very good copy in recent quarter brown morocco, gilt-lettered direct on spine. This is the first volume in Shea’s Library of American Linguistic series, printed from a Jesuit manuscript in the Mazarin Library in Paris.
531. SHERIDAN, THOMAS. British education: or, the source of the disorders of Great Britain. Being an essay towards proving, that the immortality, ignorance, and false taste, which so generally prevail, are the natural and necessary consequences of the present defective system of education. With an attempt to shew, that a revival of the art of speaking, and the study of our own language, might contribute, in a great measure, to the cure of those evils. London: J. & R. Dodsley, 1756. $1, 750
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], xl, 536; slight cracking at the extremities of the joints, mild dampstain in the bottom margin, else a fine copy in full contemporary calf, gilt-paneled spine, red morocco label. One pamphlet and one farce (Captain O’Blunder) aside, this is Sheridan’s first book.
BOSWELL AND GARRICK SUBSCRIBERS
532. SHERIDAN, T. A general dictionary of the English language. One main object of which, is, to establish a plain and permanent standard of pronunciation. To which is prefixed a rhetorical grammar. London: printed for J. Dodsley, C. Dilly and J. Wilkie, 1780. $1, 250
First edition, 4to, 2 vols., pp. [20], 64 plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; [4], unpaginated lexicon, [1]; complete with the half-titles, the list of subscribers (among whom are James Boswell and David Garrick) and the list of works published by Sheridan following the final leaf of text; top third of leaf 5C in vol. I torn away (the page beginning with the word ‘godliness’ here supplied in Xerox facsimile), lower joint of vol. I just starting, else a very good, sound copy in full contemporary calf, preserving the original red and green morocco labels on spines; attractive set.
Sheridan, the elocutionist, “is the first lexicographer who consistently respelled the entry words to indicate pronunciation … Though the idea of respelling was not new — Johnson and earlier lexicographers had sometimes done it — it had been used only exceptionally and in systems that were relatively crude. Sheridan pronounced every word, even simple ones, indicated stress as well as sounds in his respellings, and gave greater attention to the hitherto neglected consonants than ever before … The latter part of the eighteenth century saw the publication of a number of dictionaries devoted principally to pronunciation… But it was not until the publication of Sheridan’s A General Dictionary of the English Language that a major advance was made…” (Landeau, Dictionaries, pp. 56-57).
Alston V, 312; Kennedy 6286.
533. SHERIDAN, T. A general dictionary of the English language… Another copy of the above. $1, 450
Complete with the half-titles (that in vol. I bound after the title-p.), the list of subscribers (among whom are James Boswell and David Garrick) and the list of works published by Sheridan following the final leaf of text; a fine, sound copy in recent fill mottled calf, red and black morocco label on spine; old ownership signature excised from top of both title-pp., and each with the perforated stamps of the St. Paul Public Library.
THE FIRST BOOK ON ENGLISH PRONUNCIATION PRINTED IN AMERICA
534. SHERIDAN, T. A rhetorical grammar of the English language, calculated solely for the purposes of teaching propriety of pronunciation, and justness of delivery, in that tongue, by the organds of speech. Philadelphia: Robert Bell and Francis Bailey, 1783. $600
First American edition, 16mo, pp. xvi, 218, [2]; contemporary full calf, red morocco label; rubbed, small crack at the top of the front joint, but generally a good, sound copy.
“Published under the inspection of Archibald Gamble, professor of English and oratory in the University of Pennsylvania.”
Evans 18184; Alston VI, 495, showing this to be the first book on English pronunciation printed in America.
535. EL-SHIDIAC, FARIS, & Rev. Henry G. Williams. A practical grammar of the Arabic language. With Interlineal reading lessons, dialogues and vocabulary… London: Bernard Quaritch, 1866. $100
Second edition, 12mo, pp. [2], ii, 162; original blue cloth stamped in blind, lettered in gilt on spine, extremities a little worn with spine ends beginning to fray, the back cover dampstained at bottom edge and bowing, but still a sturdy copy.

536. SHIMIDSU, T. & M. Watanabe. Strait gate to the kingdom of western knowledge. Osaka: T. Aoki, 1885. $500
Small 8vo, pp. [2], 102, [34]; original cloth-backed yellow printed paper-covered boards; some minor rubbing, flyleaves and title-p. browned, else very good.
Instruction manual to the rudiments of the English language. Includes 12pp. of illustrations of the organs of speech for different pronunciations.
Not in OCLC.

537. SHINAGAWA, EISUKE & Noah Webster. [Title in Japanese.] The elementary spelling book. Osaka: Meji 2, 1869. $750
First edition, oblong 12mo approx 3 ½” x 7”, [118] pages printed and sewn in the Japanese manner, front pastedown with a woodblock illustration on blue paper of 6 young students seated around a teacher, occasional neat annotations in red ink; old paper wrappers with printed paper label on upper cover, covers with old manuscript annotations; a good copy, or better.
Japanese version of Webster’s Elementary Spelling Book, adapted and translated by Eisuke Shinakawa.
n Osaka Joshi Daigaiku Library, Selected Catalogue on Dutch and English Studies, C-18

THE FIRST BOOK IN ENGLISH ON THE "SPEECH" OF THE DEAF AND DUMB
538. SIBSCOTA, GEORGE. The deaf and dumb man’s discourse, or, a treatise concerning those that are born deaf and dumb containing a discovery of their knowledge or understanding; as also the method they use to manifest the sentiments of their mind; together with an additional tract of the reason and speech of inanimate creatures. London: printed by H. Bruges, for William Crook at the Green Dragon, 1670. $4, 200
First edition in English, translated from Anthony Deusingen’s “Dissertatio de surdis” in Fasciculus dissertationum selectarum (Gröningen, 1660); 16mo, pp. [2], 89, [5] William Crook ads (including Bacon’s Sylva Sylvarium); 19th century paneled calf, scuffed, but sound.
Apparently the first book in English on the “speech” of the deaf and dumb (Alston lists only John Bulwer’s work on lip-reading, Philocophus, London, 1648 before it).
Eight copies in OCLC. Alston III, 783.
539. SKEAT, WALTER. The science of etymology. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1912. $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. xviii, 242; newspaper shadow on p. 128-9, else a fine, bright copy in original red cloth and retaining the original printed dust jacket; jacket with very small chips from spine extremities and with price neatly abraded from spine. Largely unopened.
A SOURCE FOR JOHNSON
540. SKINNER, STEPHAN. Etymologicon linguae anglicanae, seu explicatio vocum anglicarum etymologica ex propriis fontibus, scil. ex linguis duodecim; Anglo-Saxonica… Runica… Franco-Theotisca… Danica… Belgica… Teutonica recentiori… Cambro-Britanica… Franco-Gallica… Italica… Hispanica… Latina… Graeca…. Londini: typis T. Roycroft, & prostant venales apud H. Brome [et al.], 1671. $1, 250
First edition, folio, unpaged, but collated complete and including the approbation leaf; recent quarter brown calf, red morocco label; 2 old library rubberstamps at the base of the title-p. and in the bottom margin of several text pages; all else very good and sound.
Includes sections on botanical etymology, ancient names of English rivers and towns, and obsolete Anglican words. While the Etymologicon of Skinner “appears at first to represent a radical departure from the beaten paths of English lexicography … there was a definite foreshadowing of the sort of work that Skinner published … It represents not something new … but rather a convergence of significant influences… (Starnes & Noyes, pp. 64-65).
Holyoke, Blount, Phillips and Minsheu had made earlier attempts at compiling English etymologies, but this work was issued at a time when Anglo-Saxon scholarship was being revived, and it had considerable influence over contemporary and later etymologists; and its comprehensiveness exceeded that of the earlier lexicographers. Indeed, the work was a major source for Johnson who acknowledges in his Preface his indebtedness to Skinner. This copy with a 1672 ownership inscription and notes in the same early hand on the flyleaf.
Wing S3947; Alston V, 353; Graesse VI, p. 420; Zaunmüller, col. 115.
541. SMITH, BUCKINGHAM. A grammatical sketch of the Heve language translated from an unpublished Spanish manuscript. New York: Cramoisy Press, 1861. $175
Large 4to, pp. 26; original plain wrappers chipped and detached. Issued as no. III in Shea’s Library of American Linguistics.
Heve is the language spoken by the Eudeve, a people of the Dohme, and was spoken in the middle of the 18th century over a region of country principally within Sonora, “the northernmost of the seven provinces then comprising the kingdom of New Galicia under the Viceroyalty of New Spain” in areas now part of the southwestern U.S. and northwestern Mexico.
Pilling, Proof-sheets, 3641 citing only the octavo edition of the same year.
542. [SMITH, DANIEL.] [Title in Hebrew.] Or, the ancient ones of the earth. Being the history of the primitive alphabet, lately discovered by the author. Melbourne: T. Harwood, 1864. $750
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 118; colored frontispiece and 10 plates at the back, 3 folding; spine faded, extremities rubbed but generally good and sound. Together with: Cuneorum Clavis. The Primitive Alphabet and Language of the Ancient Ones of the Earth … from the papers of the late Daniel Smith. Edited by H.W. Hemsworth, London, printed for the editor at the Chiswick Press, 1875. First edition thus, 8vo, pp. xxiii, [1], 160, 10 plates at the back, 3 folding; original blue cloth gilt lettered on upper cover; some cracking of the cloth at the joints, but generally good and sound.
This copy belonged to Walter Besant, the prolific Victorian author, and Secretary of the Palestine Exploration Fund who immortalized Smith as the character of Daniel Fagg in his three-decker novel, All Sorts of Conditions of Men, with a lengthy full-page note on the half-title concerning Smith and his peculiarities.
Smith, for his part, was an obscure eccentric Assyriologist who was sure he had discovered the key to all languages, including the Chinese, based on his interpretation of the Hebrew alphabet. He traveled to Australia to escape a delusional “plot” against him and there published The Ancient Ones, the first version of his supposed discovery. He later returned to England and haunted the British Museum and the Palestine Exploration Fund where he expounded on his theories to anyone who would listen. The Egyptologist Sir Wallis Budge described Smith (in his By Nile and Tigris, 1920) as “a little shabbily dressed man with dark and piercing eyes and a shaggy beard [who] sat in the Egyptian Gallery over one of the hot air gratings and meditated on the willful ignorance and blindness of the officials and the magnitude of his great discovery.”
543. SMITH, GEORGE. An universal military dictionary, or a copious explanation of the technical terms &c. used in the equipment, machinery, movements, and military operations of an army. London: J. Millan, 1779. $2, 000
First edition, 4to, engraved vignette title-p., pp. ii, viii, [3], xii-xvii, [1], plus unpaginated lexicon (160 leaves) in double column, folding table, 16 engraved plates (14 folding) at the back; occasional minor foxing but generally a nice copy in contemporary full calf neatly rebacked to style with gilt fillets and ornaments, preserving the original red morocco label.
The list of subscribers contains many names important in American affairs, including Lord Amherst and Lieutenant General Burgoyne; also Joseph Banks, president of the Royal Society, and Lord North.
Not in Vancil or Zischka; Craig, p. 18; Alston XVIII, Part 3, 431: “A major contribution to military vocabulary.
544. SMITH, I.B. The speculative dictionary: containing moral sentiments, and philosophic reflections; or texts and skeletons, for the contemplation of penetrating intellects, and searches after truth. New York: H.D. Robinson, 1835. $125
First American edition, 12mo, pp. 198; original terracotta muslin-backed paper-covered boards, paper label on spine.
An alphabetical list of nearly 200 words evoking philosophic discussion. Some of the entries are as long as 4 pages, and others as short as a few lines.
Vancil, p. 224.
545. SMITH, WILLIAM. Dr. William Smith’s dictionary of the Bible; comprising its antiquities, biography, geography, and natural history. Revised and edited by Professor H. B. Hackett, D. D. with the cooperation of Ezra Abbot, LL. D. Boston: Houghton, Osgood, and Co., The Riverside Press, 1880. $350
First edition, 3 vols, lg. tck. 8vo, a number of wood-engraved illustrations in the text, text in double column; general rubbing, otherwise a good, sound set in contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, red and black morocco labels on spines. English entries with Greek and Hebrew equivalents and English explications; also with specimens of Greek texts and maps of Jerusalem.
546. SMITSKAMP, RIJK. Philologia orientalis. A description of books illustrating the study and printing of Oriental languages in 16th- and 17th- century Europe. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1992. $250
Edition limited to 150 copies, 8vo, pp. xlvii, [1], 372; illustrated throughout; fine in original blue cloth stamped in blind on upper cover. Sheets of the original edition, published in three parts in 1976, 1983, and 1991, here augmented and with cumulative indexes. Excellent reference.
547. SOPHOCLES, E. A. Greek lexicon of the Roman and Byzantine periods (from B.C. 146 to A.D. 1100). New York: Frederick Ungar, n.d., [ca. 1957]. $150
2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xvi, 609; [2], [610]-1188; spines a little dull but generally a very good, sound set in original blue cloth, gilt lettering on spines.
548. SPELMAN, HENRY. Glossarium archaiologicum: continens Latino-Barbara, peregrina, obsoleta, & novatae significationis vocabula… London: Aliciam Warren, 1664. $2, 000
First complete edition, large folio, the scarce large paper issue (405 x 255 mm.); pp. [12], 576; text in double column, woodcut initials and ornaments throughout; text partially in black letter, other exotic fonts interspersed throughout; full contemporary calf with an unornamented rebacking, spine titled in blind; slight cracks at joint extremities, corners restored, but generally a good, sound copy.
The book was first published in 1626 and contained only the letters A-I, and is here published for the first time in its complete form. “As an ecclesiastical lawyer [Spelman] ranks among the best informed that this country has produced, and his Glossary gives him a title to the name of inaugurator of philological science in England” (DNB).
Vancil, p. 227 and Lowndes, p. 2474 (both citing the regular issue); Zaunmüller 251 (citing the third edition of 1687).
549. [SPENCER, JOHN.] The English language in West Africa. [London]: Longman, [1971]. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. x, [2], 190; 2 maps in text (1 full-page) and several tables throughout; a few scattered tic marks and brief marginal notes, else very good in a very good dust jacket.
A collection of nine essays on the oral and written English language in countries including Sierra Leone, Nigeria, and Ghana. Part of the publisher’s “English Language Series.”
550. SQUIRE, SAMUEL. Two essays. The former, a defense of the ancient Greek chronology; to which is annexed, a new chronological synopsis; the latter, an enquiry into the origin of the Greek language. Cambridge: J. Bentham for W. Thurlbourn [et al.], 1741. $1, 500
First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], xiii, [3], 218 (including 22pp. of comparative chronological tables); Alston XV, 26. Bound with: Middleton, Conyers. A treatise on the Roman senate. In two parts…, London: R. Manby and H.S. Cox, 1748; first edition, pp. 196. Bound with: Akinside, Mark. The pleasures of imagination. A poem…, London: R. Dodsley, 1744; fourth edition, pp. 142, [2] ads; title-p. printed in red and black. Bound with: Bolton, Robert. On the employment of time. Three essays. The second edition. London: J. Whiston [et al.], 1751, pp. xxvii, [1], 130, [2] ads. Bound with: [Burton, John.] Epistolae altera peregrinantis, altera rusticantis. Oxonii: e Theatro Sheldoniano, impensis J. Fletcher, 1748, first edition, pp. [4], 32, [6] ads; first letter, “Apodemountos epistole, ” in Greek; second letter, “Iter Bathoniense, ” in Latin. Bound with: [Lyttelton, George Lyttelton.] Observations on the life of Cicero. The second edition. London: printed by J. Purser for Lawton Gilliver, 1741, pp. 56. Bound with: [Burton, John.] Epistola critica graece conscripta ad Joh. Gul. Thompson … Accedit eulogium memoriae sacrum Johan. Rogers S.T.P. item Epistola ad Edw. Bentham S.T.P., Londini: apud J. & J. Rivington; & J. Fletcher, Oxonii, 1750, first edition, pp. [32], 36. Bound with: [Beare, William.] Turnus and Drances: being an attempt to shew, who the two real persons were, that Virgil intended to represent under those two characters, Oxford: printed for W. Owen; and sold by Sackville Parker, 1750, first edition, pp. 30. Bound with: Stacie, John. The rise and progress of the papal power. Translated from the French of Abbe Vertot, London: F. Cogan, 1737, first edition in English, pp. vi, 50; a translation of his Origine de la grandeur de la cour de Rome. Bound with: Lucas, William. A five weeks tour to Paris, Versailles, Marli, &c. shewing the different charge attending one, two, or four persons through this tour … With an accurate description of Paris … And also an account and description of the coins; the charge post-chaise from Calais to Paris … and all other necessary … precautions, and instruction for this pleasant tour, London: T. Waller, 1750, first edition, pp. [2], 38. Bound with: Forster, Nathaniel. A dissertation upon the account suppos’d to have been given of Jesus Christ by Josephus, being an attempt to shew that this celebrated passage, some slight corruptions only excepted, may reasonably be esteem’d genuine, London: printed at the Theatre for James Fletcher … and sold by J. and J. Rivington, 1750; first edition, pp. 65, [1] ads.
Together in 2 octavo volumes, contemporary full calf, gilt-decorated spines, red morocco labels, manuscript table of contents on flyleaves; most of these tracts are scarce, and some, notably the Lucas, are even rare.
551. [STAINER, JOHN & W. A. BARRETT.] A dictionary of musical terms. London: Novello, Ewer, and Co., [1889]. $150
8vo, pp. [4], 456; illus.; original maroon cloth, gilt stamped cover and spine, a.e.g, corners bumped, joints worn, owner’s inscription reading, “to my lovely Sarah, ” and initialed “A.B.” (unattributed) across top of title; a very good copy or better.
552. [STEIN, JESS, & Laurence Urdang.] The Random House dictionary of the English language. New York: Random House, 1966. $350
First edition, first printing of the first dictionary “prepared for automatic typesetting with the aid of computers.” Large thick 4to, pp. xxxii, 2059; includes a 64 -p. atlas at the back; a fine copy in the dust- jacket.
In 1959 Laurence Urdang, managing editor, paid his first visit to IBM. “In 1960, by the time we were ready to move toward a contract to hire a firm to do the necessary work, it had become clear to me that it was a lost cause to try to teach to computer specialists, no matter how intelligent and receptive, enough about linguistics and lexicography to enable them to write the required software. The only alternative was for me to learn what I could about computers. I talked … to a number of people [at the American Documentation Institute, at IBM, Harvard, MIT and elsewhere].
During the next few months I wrote a 34-page document setting forth what it was we had, what we wished to do with it, and what we hoped to end up with, and distributed it to about a half dozen companies … Eventually a contract was let to an independent concern, Computer Applications Incorporated (CAI) … But the road through new territory is not without hazards … first of all, there was the question of how to get the data into machine-readable form. There were no word processors in existence at the time, and the only available technique for coding data was via punched cards … The solution we arrived at was to use a paper-tape-generating typewriter. We studied the Flexowriter, but decided on the Remington-Rand Synchrotape chiefly because it offered a few more keys and a black/red ribbon shift. In its standard version, it would have proved inadequate to the task set for it, but with the modifications we introduced, we were able to keyboard about 160 discrete characters (on 40 keys), which could be coded into 16 styles and sizes of type, with all of those available in capital and lowercase letters…
“As far as I know, the book we produced, the Random House Dictionary of the English Language—The Unabridged Edition, was the first to use computers extensively in its editorial preparation. The coding of different levels of information— mainly, entry word, pronunciation, definition(s), variant(s), etymology, run-in entry, illustrations— and of more than 150 fields to which definitions were assigned—botany, chemistry, computer science, etc.—made it possible to prepare information for each level and in each field independently, thus ensuring better uniformity of treatment and far greater consistency among related pieces into dictionary order. Once that had been accomplished, it remained only to read through the entire dictionary to make certain of the continuity and integrity of the text” (Urdang, “A Lexicographer’s Adventures in Computing” in the March, 1984 issue of Datamation).
553. STENZLER, ADOLF FRIEDRICH. Meghadùta der wolkenbote. Gedicht von Kâlidâsa, mit kritischen anmerkungen und wörterbuch herausgegeben von Adolf Friedrich Stenzler. Breslau: Max Mälzer, 1874. $150
First edition of this translation, 8vo, pp. vi, 74; contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards; joints cracked, else good. Stenzler’s translation is considered superior to that of Müller or Fritze. With the early ownership signature of Leop. Schroeder, 1875, and with his occasional interlinear notes.

554. STEP BY STEP [or the child’s first lesson book]. [Title in Japanese:] Yodo hitsudoku Eigaku kaitei. Yokohama: Kan-ido, 1867. $425
16mo, pp. [79] including parallel title in Japanese which is used as the pastedown; illustrated title-p., Roman character throughout; original red wrappers, printed paper label on upper cover in English and Japanese; worn, but sound. Contained in a brown cloth Japanese case. Elementary textbook in English for native Japanese speakers.
Osaka Joshi Daigaiku Library, Selected Catalogue on Dutch and English Studies, F-4; University of Hawaii only in OCLC.
555. STEPHENS, GEORGE. Prof. S. Bugge’s studies on northern mythology shortly examined. London: Williams & Norgate, 1883. $125
First separate edition and one of only 200 copies printed, collected from the “Memoires de la Societe Royale des Antiquaires du Nord, ” Copenhagen 1882-84, 8vo, erratic pagination but [190]pp. plus 8pp. publisher’s ads, 23 illustrations in the text, 11 full-p.; a fine copy or better in original maroon cloth gilt.
The text consists of eight lectures given by Stephens at the University of Copenhagen, debating Sophus Bugge’s theory of the origin of northern mythology as put forth in his Studier over de nordiske Gude og Heltesagns Oprindelse, Christiana, 1881.
556. STEPHENS, G. Two leaves of King Waldere’s Lay, a hitherto unknown Old-English epic of the eighth century, belonging to the saga-cyclus King Theodric and his Men. Now first publisht from the originals of the 9th century. Cheapinghaven: Michaelsen and Tillge; London: John Russell Smith, [1860]. $350
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [3], 94, [2]; title-p. printed in red and black, 4 mounted albumen photographs of the MS. on rectos and versos of 2 plates; sheets in this copy measure 245 x 165mm.; the photographs are badly faded, but otherwise this is a fine copy in contemporary black calf-backed marbled boards.
This is the first published appearance of a fragment of an important Anglo-Saxon poem, discovered by Prof. E.C. Werlauff in the Copenhagen University library. From the library of the author.
557. STEPHENS, G. Two leaves of King Waldere’s Lay… Another issue. $90
Large 8vo, pp. xiii, [3], 94, [2]; title printed in red and black, unbound and untrimmed sheets loose as issued in original printed wrappers, chipped and torn at edges, small waterstain central on upper cover.
According to the wrapper this work was issued in two formats: on fine paper with facsimiles, and on common paper without facsimiles. This is the fine paper edition, offered here in what appears to be a proof format (sheets measure 262 x 180mm.), without the four albumen photographs of the MS. From the library of the author.
558. STEVENS, JOHN. A new dictionary, Spanish and English, and English and Spanish, much more copious than any other hitherto extant. Laying down the true etymology of words … Diccionario nuevo español y ingles…. London: J. Darby, A. Bettsworth [et al.], 1726. $650
First quarto edition (first published as a folio in 1705-06), and second edition overall; pp. vii, [1], [806], [1] ads; title-p. printed in red and black; lexicon in triple column; title backed, mildly dampstained, and with minor loss to the ruled border at the lower outer margin; prelims worn at edges, occasional dampstaining throughout; contemporary full speckled calf, neatly rebacked, black morocco label on spine; good and sound.
Stevens, “probably an Irishman” (DNB) was an officer in the English army with some military experience in Ireland, and perhaps Portugal; his father was purportedly on the staff of the English ambassador to Spain. “This 1726 edition is the first dictionary in the history of Spanish and English bilingual lexicography not to share the volume in which it is contained with some other work, such as a grammar or dialogues … Because of the uncritical methods of borrowing from Minsheu, Oudin, Aldrete, Covarrubias, and sundry reference works, because of the long-winded definitions, and because of the failure to show the gender of Spanish vocabulary noun entries, while Minsheu furnished a perfectly adequate treatment of them, one would be hard put to say that much of a lexicographical advance had been made during the 106 years between Minsheu’s dictionary and Stevens’” (Steiner, Two Centuries of Spanish and English Bilingual Lexicography, p. 58 ff.).
Alston XII, Part 2, 178
559. STEVENS, J. A new Spanish grammar, more perfect than any hetherto publish’d … to which is added a vocabulary of the most necessary words, also a collection of phrases and dialogues adapted to familiar discourses. London: T. Meighan, 1725. $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 336; title-p. printed in red and black; old calf with an early 20th century rebacking, maroon morocco label on spine; the calf a bit stressed at the gutter, edges worn, but the binding is sound.
Alston XII, 151.
J.R.R. TOLKIEN'S ANNOTATED COPY
560. SUCHIER, HERMANN. La chanson de Guillelme. Französisches Volksepos des XI. Jahrhunerts. Halle: Max Niemeyer, 1911. $3, 500
First edition of Suchier’s edition of the Song of William, here printed in Old French in its entirety; 8vo, pp. ix, [1], lxxvi, 195, [1]; very good in original blue cloth but old leather spine label scuffed and rubbed.
J.R.R. Tolkien’s copy, with his signature on the front free endpaper and with his extensive annotations in both ink and (mostly) pencil on pp. 1-76 of the text proper, plus a few other checkmarks and marked passages in the historical preface and in the 50-p. glossary at the back.

561. SUMMERS, JAMES, Rev. The rudiments of the Chinese language, with dialogues, exercises, and a vocabulary. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1864. $325
First edition, 12mo, pp. [2], ii, 159; folding frontispiece of the radicals; original terracotta cloth, gilt lettering on spine; fine. The vocabulary occupies about 70 pages.
562. SWAN, HELENA. Girls’ christian names. Their history, meaning, and association. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1900. $125
First edition, 16mo, pp. xv, [1], 515, [1]; title printed in red and black, entry names printed in red throughout; very good copy in original ribbed blue cloth stamped in gilt and black. Histories of well over 1000 names of women likely to be encountered in English-speaking countries.
563. SWAN, WILLIAM. The critic criticised, and Worcester vindicated; consisting of a review of an article in the “Congregationalist, ” upon the comparative merits of Worcester’s and Webster’s quarto dictionaries, together with a reply to the attacks of Messrs. G. & C. Merriam upon the character of Dr. Worcester and his dictionaries. Boston: Swan, Brewer and Tileston, March, 1860. $225
8vo, 76pp., self-wrappers; a little spotting to title, else very good. A few illustrations in text, excerpts from dictionaries printed in double column.
Kennedy 1298.
564. SWEET, HENRY. The Epinal glossary, Latin and Old English of the Eighth Century. Photo-lithographed from the original MS. by W. Griggs, and edited, with transliteration, introduction and notes. London: printed for subscribers and for the Philological and Early English Text Societies, Trubner & Co., 1883. $175
First edition, folio, pp. (2), xiv, 30 plus 28 photo-lithographs on rectos and versos of 14 plates; original cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards, soiled, worn at extremities and with and old library rubberstamp on the title-p.; a good copy. At the time of publication this manuscript glossary was considered the oldest and is still one of the most precious of Anglo-Saxon documents.
565. TALAGA, J.J. In the rocks. Miners’ lingo as compiled by … in 1956. Tower, Minn.: The Ampersand Club, 1999. $45
Only edition, tall 8vo, pp. [8]; as new in original maroon wrappers, paper label on upper cover.
“Printed by members of The Ampersand Club at the bottom of Shaft #8 of the Tower-Soudan Mine 2, 341 feet (168, 552 picas) below the surface of the Minnesota Boreal Forest in a limited edition in the penultimate year of the Millennium.”
Believed by members of Ampersand to be the lowest point below sea level that any book has been printed. The edition size was 99. Twenty-six were bound in boards, the balance in wrappers. The issue in boards is out of print.

566. [TAKAHASHI, SHINKICHI, a Student of Satsuma.] An English-Japanese dictionary, together with a table of irregular verbs, and a list of English signs and abbreviations. Third edition revised. Shanghai: American Presbyterian Mission Press, 1869. $4, 500
Large 8vo, pp. [8], 700; parallel Japanese title (Wayaku Ei jisho), text in double column first gathering loosening, Japanese stamps on title-p.; extremities rubbed and worn; a good copy in contemporary if not original quarter black morocco, gilt lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine, in a new brown cloth Japanese box.
Styled the “third edition revised, ” it is actually the first edition in this form; it is based on the two earlier editions of the dictionary of Hori and Hori and Horigoshi (see item 568). This edition is done by “a student of Satsuma, ” a.k.a. Shinkichi Takahashi, 1843-1918.
n Osaka Joshi Daigaiku Library, Selected Catalogue of Dutch and English Studies, D-7. Not in Vancil or Zaunmüller, nor in the usually comprehensive Trubner Catalogue of 1882.
10 in OCLC (only 6 in the U.S.).
567. TAPLIN, WILLIAM. The sporting dictionary, and rural repository of general information upon every subject appertaining to the sports of the field. London: for Vernor and Hood [et al.], 1803. $500
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xii, 526; [4], 506; half-title preserved in vol. II only, 6 engraved plates; a nice copy in later half brown calf, red morocco labels on spines (one of which is not contemporary).
Lowndes, p. 2573; Vancil, p. 233.

568. TATSNOSKAY, HORI, & Horikosi Kamenoskay. A pocket dictionary of the English and Japanese language. Ei-Wa taiyaku shuchin jisho. Second and revised edition. Yedo [i.e. Tokyo], 1867. $5, 000
Thick, oblong 8vo, 2 p.l. plus unpaginated lexicon in double column on [499] double-fold leaves; original blue cloth worn and soiled but complete. OCLC and NUC both call for 499 leaves only; our copy has 501 leaves thus casting doubt on the completeness of the recorded copies.
Originally compiled by Tatsnoskay (in 1862) and here with revisions by Kamenoskay. After Medhurst’s Japanese-English Vocabulary (Batavia, 1830), this is the first substantial English-Japanese dictionary, the first edition of which predates Hepburn’s Japanese-English Dictionary by five years.
Not in the Astor Catalogue, Collison, the Trubner Catalogue, Vancil, or Zaunmüller. Northwestern only in NUC, to which OCLC adds Missouri, Yale and Washington. A Critical Bibliography of Materials for English Studies in Japan. Collected by Osaka Women’s University, 1962, no. 44.
569. [TAYLOR, ARCHER.] The proverb. Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1931. $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 223; fine copy in the jacket, t.e.g. Excellent work on the subject.
570. TEICHELMANN, C[HRISTIAN] G[OTTLIEB] & C[lamor] W[ilhelm] Schürmann. Outlines of a grammar, vocabulary, and phraseology, of the Aboriginal language of South Australia, spoken by the natives in and for some distance around Adelaide. Adelaide: published by the author, 1840. $750
2 parts in 1 volume, first edition, 8vo, pp. [6], iv-viii, [2], 24; [2], 76; removed, else near fine. The second part contains lists of vocabulary, phrases, and names of places and rivers.
Ferguson 3102.
571. TEMPEST, PAUL. Lag’s lexicon: a comprehensive dictionary and encyclopedia of the English prison of today. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1950]. $75
First edition, small 8vo, viii & 234pp., a fine copy in a slightly chipped dust-jacket. The result of the compiler’s six-year prison term for manslaughter.
572. THAM, KARL IGNAZ. Neuestes ausfuhrliches und vollstandiges deutsch-bohmisches synonymisch-phraseologisches Nationallexikon oder Worterbuch … Mit einer Vorrede begleitet von J. Ch. Adelung. Prag: Auf Kosten der Neureutterischen Buchhandlung, 1814. $600
2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [26], 616; [2], 674; lithograph frontis portrait of Tham; very good copy in contemporary [?]Czech half black calf over marbled boards, gilt lettering and decorations on smooth spines.
Tham first published this German-Czech dictionary in 1805-07, which was based on his earlier Czech dictionary of 1788. Another edition was also published in 1814. He also compiled a grammar and a chrestomathy of the Czech language.
No edition in Vancil; this edition not in Zaunmüller; NUC locates the LC copy only.
573. THOMSON, JOHN. Etymons of English words. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd and Longman, Rees, [et al.], 1826. $650
First edition, 4to, pp. [4], 27, [1] plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; slightly later green cloth, gilt lettering on spine; some foxing but still a nice copy.
In another copy of the book we sold some time ago was the inscription in an unidentified hand: “These etymons were not publd.— only printed for the family.” Kennedy 8392, citing one other work by the same author, Observations Introductory to a Work on English Etymology, London, 1818. Thomson’s Etymons sets out “to trace the descent of English words; their affinity with the different dialects of Gothic spoken in Europe; and the connexion between our own and some other tongues both of Europe and Asia” (from the Preface).
NUC lists an 1819 edition of the same title, but with only 24pp. and with words beginning at the letter “M.” Of the 1826 edition, NUC locates 10 copies. Vancil, p. 235.
574. TOEPLER, GOTTLIEB EDUARD. Theoretisch-praktische grammatik der ungarischen sprache. Budapest: Gustav Heckenast, 1859. $250
Fifth edition, revised and corrected; 8vo, pp. xii, 318, [2] ads; edges curled, spine slightly defective with chips out at top and bottom, and the stitching is somewhat loose, otherwise a very good copy in the original brown printed wrappers. The work was apparently quite popular, having been first published in 1835 and reaching a seventh edition by 1882. Not located in the British Museum Catalogue.
Two copies of this edition in OCLC (only Ohio State in the U.S.).
575. TRENCH, RICHARD CHENEVIX. On the study of words: lectures addressed (originally) to the pupils at the Diocesan training school, Winchester. London: John W. Parker and Son, 1853. $375
Fourth edition, revised; sm 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 216, 8 ads; original brown embossed cloth with gilt lettering on spine; very good, sound copy. Laid in is a carte-de-visit photograph of Trench, together with an autograph sentiment reading: “Yours truly, Trench, 26 October, 1882” on embossed stationery.
Trench remains an unrecognized hero in English lexicography. Not only did he popularize “a rational and scientific study of language, ” but he suggested and laid out the overall plan for the Oxford English Dictionary in 1857-58. He published two small books The Study of Words (1851), and English Past and Present (1855), and a seminal paper “On Some Deficiencies in Our English Dictionaries” (1857), the last of which is honored as “a statement of what an English dictionary ought to be. No one who reads it can fail to see how clearly he anticipated the lines on which the [Philological] Society’s dictionary was ultimately compiled—all of them, indeed, a necessary result from the historical principle which he laid down as the only sound basis for the work” (from the Historical Introduction to the O.E.D., by Craige and Onions, 1933).
576. TRENCH, R. C. A select glossary of English words used formerly in senses different from their present. London: John W. Parker & Son, 1859. $250
First edition, small 8vo, pp. xii, 232, [4] ads; orig. brown cloth, spine ends chipped, cloth split along joints; 1908 inscription on half-title; a fair copy or better of an important book.
In his introduction, Trench states that this work in no way duplicates the work being done on the “new English Dictionary to be published by the Philological Society.” However, this glossary was nearly in its final form two years earlier, before work on the O.E.D. was even contemplated, and it anticipates in no small way the principles on which the O.E.D. would be based.
577. TRIM, JOHN L. M. English pronunciation illustrated. Drawings by Peter Kneebone. Cambridge: University Press, 1965. $150
First edition, first printing, 8vo, pp. 77; original pictorial wrappers printed in red, white, and blue; fine.
578. TROSTIUS, MARTINUS. Lexicon Syriacum ex inductione omnium exemplorum Novi Testamenti Syriaci adornatum… Cothenis: Anhaltinorum, 1623. $850
First and apparently only edition, small 4to, pp. [8], 725, [1]; text substantially browned throughout, minor worming, small hole in the margin of the first several leaves not touching text; all else very good in full contemporary vellum titled in ink a contemporary hand on spine. The most comprehensive Syriac dictionary to date. Trost also edited a polyglot bible, a Syriac New Testament, and a Hebrew grammar.
Graesse VII, 103; Zaunmüller, p. 372; Vancil, p. 237.
579. TRUMBULL, JAMES HAMMOND. Natick dictionary. Washington: G.P.O., 1903. $175
First edition, small folio, pp. xxviii, 349; original half brown morocco over marbled boards; library bookplate and pocket inside back cover but no external markings, edges rubbed, but sound; good or better. The introduction is by Edward Everett Hale.
580. TSERETELI, G.F. & Sergiei Ivanovich Sobolevskii. Exempla codicum graecorum, litteris minusculis scriptorum annorumque notis instructorum. Ediderunt Gregorius Cereteli et Sergius Sobolevski. Mosquae [Moscow]: Sumptibus Instituti archaeologici Mosquensis, 1911-13. $500
First edition, 2 large portfolio volumes; complete with 108 facsimile plates, together with preliminary matter, all loose, as issued, in the original brown cloth-backed portfolios, printed paper-covered boards, string-tied; covers a little browned and slightly soiled, flaps of portfolios cracking, but the plates are clean and complete. Volume I: Codices mosquenses; volume II: Codices petropolitani.
581. [TUSSER, THOMAS.] His good points of husbandry. Collated and edited by Dorothy Hartley. Bath: Cedric Chivers, 1969. $135
4to, pp.194, [1], [2] ads; frontis, illus. throughout; generally fine in the jacket. From the library of Peter and Iona Opie, and with a typed letter from the editor Dorothy Hartley to Mrs. Opie laid in, mentioning Julian Huxley. Hartley’s edition was first published in 1931.
582. TWITCHELL, MARK. The American instructor, being a system of English grammar, on a new and improved plan: designed for the use of families and schools. To which is annexed an explanation of the most difficult sentences in Pope’s Essay on Man. Portland: printed by Todd and Smith, 1825. $500
Only edition, 16mo, pp. iv, [5]-108; folding table; original reversed calf-backed paper-covered boards, chipped, rear joint cracked; a good, sound example.
American Imprints 22529. OCLC finds only 4 copies: Texas, Portland Pub. Lib., Stanford and Ohio Hist. Soc., to which AI adds AAS, Harvard, and Michigan.
583. TWO OF THE JONESES. The hand-book of joking; or, what to say, do, and avoid. By two of the Joneses. With an illustration by J. Leech. London: Grant & Griffith, 1847. $325
First edition, 16mo (approx. 5” x 3½”); pp. 59, [1], [4] ads; frontispiece by John Leech; original green cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover; generally very good.
Three in OCLC (all in the Midwest). Not found in the British Library Catalogue.
584. THE UNION BIBLE DICTIONARY. Prepared for the American Sunday-School Union by the Committee of Publication. Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1839. $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. 522; large folding frontispiece map engraved after C.E. Ely, from the Adriatic in the NW to the Persian Gulf in the SE, text in double column, a few other illus. in text; contemporary full calf gilt, red morocco label on spine; extremities quite rubbed, but the binding is sound; some foxing.
585. URE, ANDREW. A dictionary of arts, manufactures, and mines; containing a clear exposition of their principles and practice … illustrated with nearly sixteen hundred engravings on wood. New York: D. Appleton, 1866-64. $600
2 volumes, thick 8vo, pp. xiv, 1118; [2], 998; together with A Supplement to Ure’s Dictionary, pp. 1096; together 3 volumes, original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spines; a very good, tight copy.
586. VACCARI, ORESTE & Mrs. Enko Elisa Vaccari. A.B.C. Japanese-English dictionary … an entirely new method of classification of the Chinese-Japanese characters… Tokyo, New York [et al.]: Oreste Vaccari and Brentano’s, [1949]. $400
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. lxxxvi, [2], 1341; [2], [1347]-1746, [17]; endpapers with Kanji characters and radicals; original red cloth, printed dust jackets; jackets a little worn and soiled, but overall very good. “This dictionary is based on the alphabetical system, and not upon the old scheme of the radicals and the number of the remaining strokes of kanji” (jacket blurb).
587. VALLA, LORENZO. Laurentij Vallae de lingvae latinae elegantia libri sex, iam nouissime de integro bona fide emaculati. Eiusde de reciprocatione sui & suus libellus apprime vtilis. Vna cum epitomis Iodoci Badij Ascensij, necnon Antonij Mancinelli lima suis quibusque capitibus adiunctis. Cum indice amplissimo. Parisiis: apud Simonem Colinaeum, 1538. $1, 250
Octavo, ff. [14], 249 (without final blank); title within decorative engraved border incorporating the monogram of Francis I and the mark of Geofroy Tory; 15 large and 6 small decorative initials (probably by Geofroy Tory of Bourges; cf. Updike, Printing Types, I, 197); full contemporary vellum, yapp edges; binding stained, the front joint and hinge cracked, covers stamped in blind “Mercantile Library” (Philadelphia) and with bookplates from the same on front and back pastedowns, 19th-c. type specimen also mounted to front pastedown, presentation inscription in ink, in Latin and English, from a James Hallahan to the Mercantile Library on front free endpaper, and 3 owners’ names on title-p. (one quite early); pages lightly browned and cockled, a few marginal chips and short tears, the odd letter lost, and occasional old marginalia and underlining.
Valla (ca. 1407-57) was an Italian scholar, humanist and philosopher not unfamiliar with controversy, who was chosen by Pope Nicholas V to translate the classical texts of Herodotus and Thucydides into Latin. His masterwork is De lingvae latinae elegantia (1444) “a brilliant philological defense of classical Latin in which he contrasted the elegance of the ancient Romans’ works—especially those of Cicero and Quintilian—with the clumsiness of medieval and Church Latin” (Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia, 6th ed., 2006).
Immensely popular as a textbook. this title went through at least 60 editions before 1536. This example is pure Colines: it is printed in his characteristic roman type, with shouldernotes and some instances for the clear Greek font for which he is also known. Another bookseller has noted that “the typography and overall design are characteristic of the use of Italianate elements with French restraint that accounts for the elegance of Colines’s work.”
n Schreiber, 152.
588. [VALLANCEY, CHARLES.] An essay on the antiquity of the Irish language. Being a collation of the Irish with the Punic language … to which is added a correction of the mistakes of Mr. Lhwyd … also the mistakes committed by Mr. Baretti… Dublin: printed by and for S. Powell, 1772. $500
First edition of the author’s first book, 8vo, pp. x, [2], 63; removed. While he was employed in a military survey, Vallancey “became interested in the history, language, and antiquities of Ireland. He never acquired the vernacular or a real knowledge of the Irish of the old manuscripts of which he says he made himself ‘master as far as his leisure would permit, ’ nor did he read any of the chronicles” (DNB). Nonetheless, the book reached a fourth edition by 1822.
Alston XIV, 61.
589. VALLANCEY, C., Lieut. General. Specimen of a dictionary of the language of the Aire Coti, or, ancient Irish, compared with the language of the Cuti, or ancient Persians … with a preface containing an epitome of the ancient history of Ireland … and an account of the Ogham tree-alphabet of the Irish… Dublin: printed by Graisberry and Campbell, 1804. $1, 500
Apparently the second issue (with a different title of the author’s 1802 Prospectus of a dictionary…), 4to, pp. [4], 39, [1], lxxxviii, 3, [1], *4, 77; engraved frontispiece portrait (with a very small repair in the fore-margin), engraved folding map, 2 engraved plates, a nice copy in recent quarter brown calf, green morocco label on gilt-paneled spine.
The 1802 Prospectus is widely held, but I find precious little evidence of this 1804 Specimen: not in Vancil, not in NUC, not in OCLC, not in the comprehensive 1882 Trubner Catalogue of Dictionaries and Grammars. The 1802 Prospectus, while having basically the same collation, contains only 1 plate and an engraved frontispiece (see Maggs Catalogue 891, no. 454).
See Alston XIV, 64 who mentions the Prospectus of 1802, but not the Specimen of 1804.
590. VENDRYES, JOSEPH. Le langage. Introduction linguistique a l’histoire. Paris: La Renaissance du livre, 1921. $75
First edition of an important linguistic study of history which remains in print today; 8vo, pp. [iii]-xxviii, [4], 443, [1]; original printed orange wrappers bound in three-quarter polished brown calf over marbled boards, gilt lettering direct on spine.
591. VENERONI, GIOVANNI. Dictionaire Italien et Francois, contenant tout ce qui se trouve dans les meilleurs dictionaires … Nouvelle edition. Amsterdam: Jacques Desbordes, 1729. $350
4to, 2 vols. in 1, pp. [10], 502; [12], 412; engraved vignette title-pp. printed in red and black, text in triple column; a nice, unrestored copy in full contemporary calf, red morocco label; leather on spine a little wormed, flyleaves not preserved at the front, but generally a good, sound copy.
This edition not in Vancil.
592. VENERONI, G. Le nouveau dictionaire Italien et Francois … revu & corrige par Charles Placardi, membre de l’Academie de La Crusca. Basle: Jean Henri Harscher, 1764. $225
“Nouvelle Edition, ” 4to, 2 vols. in 1, engraved frontis, titles printed in red and black, pp. [4], 522; [2], 422; full contemporary calf gilt, red morocco label on spine; a little rubbed and scuffed, but generally a good, sound copy.
This edition not in Vancil.
593. [VERSTEGEN, RICHARD.] A restitution of decayed intelligence: in antiquities. Concerning the most noble and renowmed [sic] English nation. By the studie and travaile of R.V. Antwerp: Robert Burney, 1605. $3, 500
First and best edition, small 4to, pp. [24], 338, [14]; engraved vignette of the Tower of Babel on the title-p., title printed in red and black, engraved coat-of-arms, 10 fine half-page engravings in the text, woodcut ornaments, a number of early and interesting ink annotations in the margins (some trimmed by the binder) in 2 distinct hands; early 19th century full calf, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, edges stained red; modest wear, joints rubbed, but generally a very good copy.
Verstegen (fl. 1565-1620, née Richard Rowlands) was a London-born recusant of Dutch parentage who returned to the Netherlands to escape persecution. He distinguished himself early in the study of English history and Anglo-Saxon. This book, which gives “a summary of the early invasions of Great Britain, the formation of its languages, surnames, and other matters, and exhibits [Verstegen’s] knowledge of Anglo-Saxon [is] the most interesting of all his works” (DNB). Alston III, 123, noting chapter VII: “Of the great antiquitie of our ancient English toung, ” and chapters VIII-IX: “Etymologies of the ancient Saxon proper names of men and women.” The book also contains the first printing of the “Pied Piper” legend, made famous two centuries later by Robert Browning.
STC 21361; Lowndes, p. 2764; Alston III, 123.
594. VIÑAZA, CONDE DE LA. Bibliografía Española de lenguas indígenas de América. Madrid: Tipográfico Sucesores de Rivadeneyra, 1892. $500
First edition of an uncommon and important annotated bibliography of the indigenous languages of Spanish North America; lg. 8vo, pp. xxc, [3], 427, [8]; pages browned (as usual), extremities a little rubbed, but generally a very good copy in slightly later half green pebble-grain morocco, gilt lettering on spine.
Bestermann, col. 350.
595. VIEYRA, ANTHONY. A new Portuguese grammar in four parts… London: F. Wingrave, 1808. $225
“Sixth edition, carefully revised and improved, ” 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 248, 158; original plain paper-covered boards neatly rebacked, paper label on spine; bold inscription on title-page of “Samuel Ellis, Pernambuco, Sept. 1st 1822, Brasils, S.A.”
Contains rules for the combination and use of different parts of speech, rules for syntax, a 57-p. vocabulary arranged by subject, and a collection of proverbs, phrases, dialogues from the “most approved modern and ancient writers, ” sample letters of commerce, and passages “from the best Portuguese writers, such as Andrade, Barros, Camoens, Lobo, &c.”
See Alston, XII, part 2, 187 for the first edition of 1768. The book was still in print in London as late as 1890.
596. VILLEMOES, KRISTEN. Ovelser i Engelsk. Copenhagen: Thiele’s Bogtrykkeri, 1860. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], xv, [3], 154, [2]; 2 folding plates of music inside back cover, contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards, paper label on spine; fine. This copy with an Xmas presentation from the runic archaeologist George Stephens to his brother, Joseph, in 1860.
Training in English for Danish speakers, with sections on etymology, syntax, and songs and poems. One of the folding plates includes “Danmarks Krone, ” lyrics translated into English by Stephens. He also translated three other songs into English for this book.
597. VON LEUNBACH, S. & V. Osterberg. Engelsk ordsamling til udenadslaeren systematisk ordnet og forsynet med udtalebetegnelse. Kjobenhavn: Gyldendalske, 1891. $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 111; original gray cloth; prelims browning, else fine. Presentation copy from Von Leunbach to the runic archaeologist George Stephens, on a browned flyleaf. An English to Danish vocabulary book, chapters organized by subject categories.
598. [WACKERBARTH, FRANCIS DIEDERICH.] Music and the Anglo-Saxons: being some account of the Anglo-Saxon orchestra, with remarks on the church music of the nineteenth century. London: William Pickering, 1837. $500
First edition, thin 8vo, pp. [2], viii, 46; 2 engraved plates; half green morocco gilt over marbled boards by Riviere for Basil Montague Pickering, t.e.g.; fine copy.
Not in Keynes.
599. WACKERNAGEL, WILHELM. Altdeutsches Lesebuch. Basel: Schweighauserischen Buchhandlung, 1839. $150
Second edition, 8vo, pp. x, 1088 columns, dcxxxii columns, plus errata leaf; title printed in red and black, contemporary quarter tan calf gilt over marbled boards, slight rubbing, front joint with a small crack at the top; very good or better.
Reading book and glossary of Old High German literature, from Ulfilas to Sebastian Brandt. The glossary occupies better than 550 pages at the back.
600. WAHL, CHRISTIANO ABRAHAMO. Clavis Novi Testamenti philologica usibus scholarum et iuvenum theologiae studiosorum accommodata… Editio tertia emendatior et auctior. Lipsiae: Ioh. Ambros. Barth., 1843. $125
4to, pp. viii, 525, [1], plus leaf of adverts; text in double column, late 19th century full polished tan calf, red morocco label on spine, the whole lightly scuffed but generally a very good copy. Alphabetical key to the Greek New Testament.
Catalogue 138
Page 1, Items 1-100
Page 2, Items 101-200
Page 3, Items 201-300
Page 4, Items 301-400
Page 5, Items 401-500
Page 6, Items 501-600
Page 7, Items 601-670
Page 8, Barnhart Dictionary Archive
Page 9, A Note on Condition
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING
INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at: rulon@rulon.com |
|