| |
The First Catalogue of the Collection

1. [ACCADEMIA ETRUSCA.] Museum Cortonense in quo vetera monumenta complectuntur anaglypha, thoreumata, gemmae inscalptae insculptaeque quae in Academia etrusca ceterisque nobilium virorum domibus adservantur, in plurimus tabulis aereis distributum atque a Francisco Valesio Romano, Antonio Francisco Gorio Florentino, et Rodulphino Venuti Cortonense notis illustratum. Romae: sumptibus Fausti Amidei … typis Joannis Generosi Salomoni, 1750. $2,000
First edition, folio, pp. xviii, 126; engraved vignette title-p. printed in red and black, engraved headpiece and 85 engraved plates plus woodcut initials; full contemporary mottled calf, pock-marked, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; good and sound, or better, with the engraved armorial bookplate of a French archbishop.
A very handsome and first catalogue of the Cortona collection of Etruscan antiquities, with each piece described by Rodulphino Venuti, Francisco Valesio, or Antonio Francisco Gorio. The plates show plans of the tomb in Cortona where many of the antiquities were found as well as the contents, including statues of Bacchus, Venus, Etruscan idols, decorated anaglyphs, gems, and pottery. In 1726 Venuti founded the Academia Etrusca of Cortona under whose auspices the present work was published.
With 160 Woodcuts

2. AESOP, HOMER, et al. Aesopi Phrygis fabvlae, elegantissimis iconibus veras animalium species ad viuum adumbrantibus. Gabriae Graeci fabellae XLIIII [i.e. XLIII]. [Batrachomyomachia] Homeri, hoc est, Ranarvm & murium pugna. [Galeomyomachia], hoc est, Felium & murium pugna, fabula Graeca … Editio postrema, caeteris castigatior. [Geneva]: Apvd Ioannem Tornaesivm, 1619. $2,250
16mo (leaf size approx. 4½” x 3”), pp. 410, [6] index; printer’s woodcut device on title; 61 small woodcuts in the text (each approx. 1 ½” x 2”); text in Greek and Latin in parallel columns to p. 287, then on alternates pages 288-382; the Fables of Avianus are in Latin on pp. [383]-410;
bound with: Centum fabulæ ex antiquis auctoribus delectæ et a Gabriele Faerno cremonensi carminibus explicatæ, [Leyden]: ex officina Plantiniana, apud Christophorum Raphelengium, Academiæ Lugduno Bat. Typographum, 16mo, pp. 173; printer’s woodcut device on title; 100 small woodcuts in the text (each approx. 2¼” square); OCLC cites M. Funck, Le livre belge, p. 312, who notes that the woodcut illustrations in other Plantin editions are copies by Arnaud Nicolaï (82) and Gérard van Kempen (18) from the etchings in the first edition published at Rome in 1563. Those etchings are from drawings probably by Pirro Ligorio (formerly attributed to Titian or Bartolomeo Passarotti); cf. Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes, v. 24, 1961, p. 327-331. This edition not in Adams.
Together, two volumes in slightly later full Dutch vellum, gilt spine with 4 red morocco onlays (1 partially perished), red morocco label lettered in gilt; some moderate foxing and/or browning of the text, but a very good, sound example. This copy with the ownership stamp on the front pastedown of the famous Italian theatrical actress, Eleanora Duse (1858-1924).
3. ALEMBERT, JEAN LE ROND D’. Éloges lus dans les séances publiques de l’Académie françoise. Paris: Panckoucke, 1779. $400
First edition, 12mo, pp. xxxiv, vi, 559, [5]; contemporary calf, red morocco label on gilt spine; extremities rubbed, small cracks starting at the tops of the joints; all else good and sound, or better.
Contains biographical eulogies of Massillon, Despréaux, Abbé de Saint-Pierre, Bossuet, Abbé de Dangeau, De Sacy, La Motte, Fénelon, Abbé de Choisy, Destouches, Fléchier, Crébillon, Présidente Rose, Dialogue de la reine Christine et de Descartes, Note sur ce dialogue, Discours sur les prix en 1771, and Discours sur les prix en 1772. Also published as volume I in his Histoire des membres de l’Académie françoise, 1785-87.
4. ALEXANDER, of Alexandro. Alexandri ab Alexandro iurisperiti Neapolitani, Genialium dierum libri sex, varia ac recondita eruditione referti. Nunc postremum infinitis mendis, quibus antea squallebat liber pulcherrimus, quanta fieri potuit diligentia, perpurgati, atque in pristinum nitorem restituti. Hanoviæ: Typis Wechelianis, apud Claudium Marnium & heredes Ioan. Aubrii., 1610. $250
8vo, pp. [8], 384, [208]; printer’s device on title-p. and on verso of final leaf; contemporary full Dutch vellum, edges stained red, old ink lettering on spine; some soiling of the binding and some spotting of the text, hinges starting, but good and sound, or better.
The dedicatory epistle is by Joannes Ferrerius Pedemontanus, and the “Index rerum ac vocum” occupies the 104 leaves at end. 7 copies in OCLC but only 3 in the U.S.
5. ARISTOPHANES. Comoediae ex optimis exemplaribus emendate studio Rich. Franc. Phil. Brunck. Argentorati [i.e., Strasbourg]: Joh. Georgii Treuttel, 1783. $300
4 volumes, 8vo, engraved allegorical frontispiece in vol. I; later full polished calf, rebacked; generally good and sound.
The text is in Greek and Latin, the notes and appendices in Latin. “A very celebrated edition … containing the Latin version, notes, and emendations of Brunck” (Dibdin).
Evelyn’s Copy
6. AUBIGNE, THEODORE AGRIPPA D’. Histoire universelle … comprise en trois tomes. [?Geneva]: Heritiers de Hier. Comelin, 1626. $2,000
Second edition, revised and augmented; folio, pp. 20, 1189 columns, 744 columns (so paged), pp. [40]; top of spine chipped, 3 small worm holes through the upper cover and into the first few leaves; occasional light foxing, but generally a clean, sound copy in full contemporary calf, gilt.
D’Aubigne (1552-1630) was the son of a zealous Huguenot who instilled in him an abiding protestant sympathy and an almost reckless disregard for personal safety in the Protestant struggle. He was present at the siege of Orleans where his father was killed. He soon after went to Geneva to study under Beza. From there he attached himself to the Huguenot army under the command of the Prince of Conde. Eventually he joined the retinue of Henry of Navarre, and proved himself of great service to the future king, both as a soldier and a counselor.
After Henry’s elevation to the throne, the king found d’Aubigne’s rough manner and caustic criticisms tiresome (in his literary works he freely exercised his gift of sarcasm with regard to the king and his family) and the rift between the two widened when the king converted to Catholicism. By the time he published the third volume of the present work, it was ordered to be burned by the common hangman, so free and unguarded was its satire. He fled to Geneva in 1620 where he lived the rest of his life.
The Histoire Universelle is the work for which d’Aubigne is best remembered, “a lively chronicle of the incidents of camp and court life, [forming] a very valuable source for the history of France during the period it embraces” (EB-11).
This copy has the place of printing (Amsterdam) neatly excised and patched, and “a Geneve” printed by hand above and below the printer’s imprint on the title-page, presumably indicating an issue from the author’s city of refuge.
This copy from the library of John Evelyn, with the latter-day Evelyn bookplate, Evelyn’s accession number of the front flyleaf (which itself is partially loose), and the ownership signature on the title-p. of [Sir] Robert Offley, whose daughter married Evelyn’s brother, George.
Brunet I, 545.
7. AUGUSTINUS, AURELIUS [Saint Augustine]. Sancti Avgvstini episcopi Hipponensis et ecclesiae doctoris opuscula quedam selecta… Brvxellis: Lambertum Marchant, 1673. $400
“Editio quinta,” 12mo, pp. [16], 461, [3]; woodcut device on title-page with head- and tail-pieces and decorated initials throughout; late 18th-century dark brown calf, gilt spine in 6 compartments with author lettered in gilt in one, a.e.g., extremities worn with spine ends chipped away and joints beginning to crack, text pages with light scattered browning and spotting, and a few trimmed with loss of running heads and page numbers; a good, sturdy copy overall.
A collection of works on the Semipelagian controversy, mostly by St. Augustine but also including essays by St. Prosper of Aquitaine and Hilary, Bishop of Arles and head of the Semipelagian party. The Semipelagians believed that salvation could be begun by unaided human will but required grace to accomplish it, the Pelagians that salvation could be achieved solely through human effort; St. Augustine argued that grace was necessary for salvation from beginning to end.
9. BAILEY, NATHAN. Dictionary English-German and German-English… [Translated and edited by] Johann Anton Fahrenkruger. Leipzig & Zullichau: Frederich Frommann, 1796. $650
2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [8], 952; [2], 598; full contemporary calf, red morocco labels; some scuffing but generally a nice set. One of approximately nine known editions of the German Bailey, which reached a “12th edition” in 1822. Vancil, p. 16.
10. BAILEY, NATHAN. Dictionary English-German … Another copy.Leipzig & Zullichau, 1796. $90
Volume I only (English to German), lacking the German-English volume; 8vo, pp. [8], 952; good, sound copy in contemporary full sheep, black morocco label. With an early American bookplate of Paul Weiss, Bethlehem.
11. [BANIER, ANTOINE.] Explication historique des fables, ou l’on de’ couvre leur origine & leur conformit … avec l’histoire ancienne, & ou l’on rapporte les époques des héros & des principaux évenemens dont il est fait mention. Par M. l’Abbe B***. Paris: Francois le Breton, 1711. $400
First edition, 2 volumes, 12mo, pp. [24], 410 and [4], 449, 5 (publisher’s catalogue); full contemporary calf, spines elaborately gilt in six compartments, one with red morocco label stamped in gilt; wear to extremities, revealing boards at corners, spine ends chipped away, each volume a bit soiled and stained; internally clean and bright, with generous margins; a good, solid copy, not unattractive on the shelf.
A scarce explication of the study of mythology and folklore, with accounts of various theogonies, idolatry, eastern and western deities, classical myths and fables, heroes of antiquity, etc. An English edition was published in 1739-40.

12. BAYER, THEOPHILUS SIEGFRIED. Theophili Sigefridi Bayeri Regiomontani. Historia Osrhoëna et Edessena ex nvmis illvstrata, in qua, Edessae vrbis, Osrhoëni regni, Abgarorum regum, praefectorum Graecorum, Arabum, Persarum, comitum Francorum, successiones, fata, res aliae memorabiles, a prima origene vrbis ad extrema fere tempora explicantur. Petropoli: ex typographia Academiae, 1734. $1,250
Only edition, 4to, pp. [10], 362, [10]; printed in Roman, Greek, Syriac, and Arabic fonts; 7 engraved plates of numismatic interest; chronological tables in the text; without front free endpaper, but generally a very good copy in contemporary blue paper-covered boards backed in brown calf, red morocco label (faded to pink) on spine.
Histories of the Kingdoms of Osrhoena and Edessa (now Urfa) in Mesopotamia. Bayer, from the same family as the famous astronomer Johannes Bayer, was a renown polymath, philologist, orientalist, and classicist who lived for many years in St. Petersburg and was a founding member of the Russian Imperial Academy. He published many books on Oriental numismatics. The book is an overview of the history (until about 1400) of Edessa, which was the capital of a small kingdom that kept a relative independence between the Romans and the Persians. Once the Roman Empire fell, Edessa was contended between the Persians and the Byzantines and, later on, it was conquered by the Arabs. Subsequently, it fell to the Franks and then became part of the Turkish Empire. The coins represented in the plates are all from the period of the independent kingdom.
One of the first books printed at the printing office of the Russian Academy of Sciences in St. Petersburg, which began its activity in 1727.
Brunet I, 710; not in Blackmer or Atabey sales.
Best Edition
13. BAYLE, PIERRE. Dictionnaire historique et critique … troisième édition, revue corrigé, et augmenté , par l’auteur… Rotterdam: Michel Bohm, 1720. $3,500
4 volumes, folio, text largely in double column, woodcut ornaments and initials; engraved vignette title-pp. printed in red and black in each volume by W. De Gouwen after A. Vander Werf; 2 leaves of dedication printed in red and black (not in all copies) with a fine, large engraved head-piece by Bernard Picart; and including both the cancel and the cancelland pp. 963-968 and 963*-968* in vol. 2 (both not in all copies); full contemporary calf, red and black morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines, sprinkled edges; large engraved Camden family bookplate in each volume; front joint cracked on vol. 1 and this spine slightly lifting, edge of one board nibbled, plus a few minor chips, bumps, and cracks, but not a bad set at all, completely unrestored.
The best edition, with prefaces to both the first and second editions. Ebert 1791, calling this “The finest edition … on large paper, scarce, and greatly sought after … called the Edition de régent.” Also the best edition textually, containing Bayle’s final text, and the whole edited by Prosper Marchand. Lowndes I, 133, citing Johnson: “Bayle’s Dictionary is a very useful work for those to consult who love the biographical part of literature, which is what I love most.”
Rothschild, III 2502; Printing and the Mind of Man, 155b.

14. BELLORI, GIOVANNI PIETRO. Vetervm illvstrivm philosophorvm, poetarvm, rhetorvm, et oratorvm imagines. Ex vetustis nummis, gemmis, hermis, marmoribus alijsque antiquis monumentis desumptae. Romae: apud Io. Iacobum de Rubeis, 1685. $1,500
First edition, folio, pp. [8], 20, 16, 15, [1]; 92 engraved plates, 3 engraved sectional titles; lacking the frontispiece portrait (as often), and 1 unnumbered plate at end (as usual); colophon with the imprint, “Typis Ioannis Baptistae Bvssotti;” 18th century paneled calf sympathetically rebacked, red morocco label on spine.
The title is approximately 50mm. short and possibly is supplied from another copy (although an old waterstain in the top corner matches that on the following 4 leaves).
Ebert 1890 and Brunet I, col. 759, both calling for only 90 plates; Graesse I, p. 330 calling for the 92 present in this copy.
15. BIANCHINI, GIOVANNI FORTUNATO. Lettere medico-pratiche intorno all’indole delle febbri maligne e de’ loro principali rimedj colla storia de’ vermi del corpo umano e dell’uso del mercurio. Venezia: Giambatista Pasquali, 1750. $275
First edition, small 8vo, pp. [14], 254; woodcut vignette on title-p.; contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, neatly rebacked; boards rubbed, preliminaries a little foxed, but a good, sound copy.
16. [BIBLE IN ARABIC, Old Testament, Psalms.] Liber psalmorum Davidis Regis, et prophetae. Ex Arabico idiomate in Latinum translatus, a Victorio Scialac Accurensi & Gabriele Sionita Edeniensi Maronitis … Recens in lucem editus munificentia … F. Savary de Breves. Romae: ex Typographia Sauariana, 1614. $4,250
4to, pp. [8], 474, [3]; parallel text in double column (Arabic and Latin); woodcut coat-of-arms on title-p., woodcut printer’s device on the antepenultimate leaf; contemporary ink marginalia on the first two leaves of the text; contemporary full vellum, manuscript titling on spine, yapp edges, page edges stained blue; the last 75 leaves with rodent nibblings in the fore-margin extending into the leaf approximately 3/8 of an inch but never approaching any text; the vellum also neatly restored at the fore-margin; nineteenth-century book-plate of Dr. Grauff, and the bookseller’s ticket of S. Wolf, Antiquare, Heidelberg. Contained in a brown cloth clamshell box with a leather label on the spine.
“In a recent study Duverdier has shown how Savary de Breves, Ambassador of France in Constantinople from 1584 to 1606, in a crusading spirit conceived the idea of an Oriental press, so that, with the printing of religious works in Syriac and Arabic, the Christian minorities in the Levant would be better prepared to understand and accept the Roman church when their political liberation was near. He had Arabic and Syriac type cut during his stay in Rome (1608-1614) with which first Bellarmin’s Catechism in Arabic was published in 1613. An Arabic Psalter was begun at the same time and published a year later … The Arabic typeface for this edition was probably cut by Sottile or another Italian craftsman, and is closely modeled after a Vatical manuscript of the Psalter” (Smitskamp).
Darlow & Moule, 1641; Smitskamp, Philologia Orientalis, 33.
17. [BIBLE IN DUTCH.] Biblia. Dat is de grantsche H. Schrifture vervattende alle de Canonyk Boeken des Oudenen des Nieuwan Testaments. Dordrecht: Leyd en Hooft, 1790-86. $450
Thick 12mo, 3 parts in 1: the N.T. (Amsterdam: J. Ratelband & Bouwer, 1791) and Psalms (Amsterdam, 1786) each bearing their own printed titles, license dated 1771, the copyright leaves of the first and the latter with the approbationary signature in ink of Johannes Jacobus Kessler; engraved title-p. and 47 beautifully engraved plates; contemporary full Etruscan calf gilt, all edges gilt and gauffered; unlettered gilt-paneled spine slightly chipped at extremities and with numerous small hairline cracks, otherwise a good, sound copy, or better.
Not in Darlow & Moule, but both the Psalms and the N.T. are similar to D&M 3357.
18. [BIBLE IN FRENCH, New Testament.] Le Nouveau Testament, c’est à dire la nouvelle alliance de notre seigneur Jesus-Christ. Charenton: par Estienne Lucas, marchand libraire, demeurant à Paris, rue Chartière, près le Puits Certain, à la Bible d’Or, 1662. $600
12mo, 3 p.l. including an engraved title-p., the balance unpaginated and largely in double column; together with, as issued: Les Pseaumes de David, mis en rime Françoise, par Clement Marot, with a separate title, Charenton, 1662; the whole bound in contemporary French calf with an all-over design in gilt, rebacked, with old spine laid down (small pieces missing at top and bottom), a.e.g. and gauffered with birds and tulips, once colored, but now faded; lacks clasps and hasps, 18th-century morocco label applied but now chipped away, corners bumped; tightly bound, occasional minor worming and dampstaining; overall appearance is good or better.
Not found in OCLC; but a copy of the Psalms (only) is at Santa Barbara.
Beza’s Edition of the Greek New Testament
19. [BIBLE IN GREEK, New Testament.] Iesu Christi D.N. Novum testamentum, sive Novum soedus. Cuius Graeco contextui respondent interpretationes duae: una, vetus: altera, noua, Theodori Bezae, diligenter ab eo recognita. eiusdem Th. Bezae annotationes, quas itidem hac tertia editione recognouit… [Geneva: Henri Estienne], 1582. $2,850
Folio, pp. [12], 525, [3], 488 (i.e. 486), [66]; text in triple column (i.e. Greek text, as edited by Beza, Beza’s Latin version, and the Vulgate); the commentary is printed in the lower section of the page; printer’s woodcut device on title-p., woodcut head- and tailpieces, woodcut initials; full contemporary paneled calf, triple-rule blindstamp borders with blindstamped fleurons in the corners, unlettered spine in 6 compartments; joints and corners neatly restored, title-p. a little soiled, the index with some dampstaining in the top margin, but in all a very good copy.
Beza’s second major edition of the Greek New Testament, one in which he continued his work of revision: “Besides retaining, with one exception, the special readings in his first edition, he here introduces new readings in 14 passages. In the Latin version he quietly abandons some of the emendations previously introduced; and in the annotations notices some fresh readings” (Darlow & Moule).
This edition begins with a new Preface which is dated 1582, but also includes Henri Estienne’s Greek verses which had first appeared in 1550, and the Preface to Queen Elizabeth I which had first appeared in his first major edition of 1565. The words “hac tertia editione” on the title-p. refer only to the commentary which had appeared in Basle in 1560.
Adams, B-1708; Renouard, p. 149; Darlow & Moule II, 4629; this edition not in Schreiber.
The First Two Books Printed from Stereotypes
20. [BIBLE IN SYRIAC & LATIN, New Testament.] [Title in Arabic.] Novum Domini Nostri Jesu Christi Testamentum Syriacum, cum versione Latina; cur‚ & studio Johannis Leusden et Caroli Schaaf editum. Ad omnes editiones diligenter recensitum; & variis lectionibus magno labore collectis, adornatum. Lugduni Batavorum [i.e. Leiden]: apud Jordanum Luchtmans, & Joh: Mullerum, Joh: Fil:, 1708. $1,750
First edition, 4to, pp. [10], 749; engraved vignette title-p., Latin and Syriac text in parallel columns; Darlow & Moule 8969; OCLC find only the copies at Oxford and Cambridge.
offered with: Schaaf, Carolo. Lexicon Syriacum concordantiale omnes Novi Testamenti Syriaci voces, et ad harum illustrationem multas alias Syriacas, & linguarum affinium dictiones complectens, cum necessariis indicibus, Syriaco & Latino: ut & catalogo nominum propriorum ac gentilium N.T. Syr., Lugduni Batavorum: same imprint, 1708, pp. [10, 644, [119]; engraved vignette title-p., historiated woodcut initials.
Both are first editions and both are uniformly bound in 20th century calf-backed marbled boards, old red morocco labels on spines; occasional browning and foxing, assorted marginalia in an early hand in ink, but in all a very good set.
“A critical edition of the N.T. undertaken by J. Leusden … and C. Schaaf of Leyden. Leusden died in 1699, when the work had reached Luke xv. 20, and his colleague completed the task alone … The Latin version is C. Schaaf’s revision of Tremellius’ translation” (Darlow & Moule).”
These two books, according to Printing and the Mind of Man, 1963, no. 309: are the first two available books printed from stereotypes. Muller is said to have begun his experiments with a small prayer book printed in 1701, but that book apparently does not survive. This N.T. in Syriac and its companion Lexicon are said to be the first books printed from stereotype.
21. [BIBLE IN SYRIAC, New Testament.] Novum Domini Nostri Jesu Christi Testamentum Syriacae cum punctis vocalibus, & versione Latina Matthaei ita adornata, ut unico hoc Evangelista intellecto, reliqui totius operis libri, sine interprete intelligi possint. Hamburgi: Typis & impensis autoris, 1664. $750
Small 8vo, pp. [30], 606, [1]; engraved title-p. (dated 1663); bound with: Gutbier, Aegidio. Notae criticae in Novum Testamentum Syriacum, Hamburgi: typis et sumptibus authoris, 1667, pp. [8], 55; bound with: Gutbier, Aegidio. Lexicon Syriacum, continents omnes N.T. Syriaoi dictiones et particulas, cum spicilegio vocum qvarundam peregrinarum, & in qvibusdam tantum Novi T. codicibus occurentium, & appendice … Nuvo vero in lucem demum editum, Hamburgi: typis et sumptibus authoris, 1667; pp. [12], 146, [48]; Zaunmüller 372; contemporary full vellum, old manuscript label on spine; nice copy.
Guthbier (1617-1667) was professor of theology in Hamburg who, following the example of Erpenius, founded his own press to insure the accuracy of his works, and the Syriac font used here was cut at his own expense. This is the first edition of his N.T. which was the best and most complete at the time; this copy also with Gutbier’s two supplemental works: his lexicon and critical commentary.
See Darlow & Moule 8966 for a long discussion.

22. [BIBLE IN SYRIAC, New Testament, Revelation.] [Gelyana de-Yuhanan kadisha], id est, Apocalypsis Sancti Iohannis, ex manuscripto exemplari e bibliotheca clariss. viri Josephi Scaligeri deprompto, edita charactere Syro, & Ebraeo, cum versione Latina, & notis, opera & studio Ludouici de Dieu. Lugduni Batavorum: ex typographia Elzeviriana, 1627. $1,500
Small 4to, pp. [20], 211, [1]; parallel title in Syriac at head of title, engraved title-page printed in red and black and with ornate architectural woodcut border; text printed in Syriac, Syriac in Hebrew characters, Latin and Greek, woodcut printer’s device on final leaf; some marginal dampstaining in the margins of the last half dozen leaves, otherwise good and sound, or better in full contemporary calf neatly rebacked ca. early 20th century, sprinkled edges.
The Editio Princeps of Revelation (the Apocalypse) in Syriac, and also the first polyglot printing of Revelation. It was edited for the important Orientalist Ludovico de Dieu.
See Darlow & Moule 8962; Willems 269.
23. [BIBLE, POLYGLOT, Old Testament, Genesis.] Palaestra linguarum orientalium, hoc est: quatuor primorum capitum Geneseos, I. Textus originalis tam ex Judaeorum quam Samaritanorum traditionibus, II. Targumimseu paraphrases orientales praecipuae, nempe I. Chaldaicae (Onkelosi, Jonathanis et Hierosolymitana) II. Syriaca, III. Samaritana, IV. Arabica, V. Aethiopica, VI. Persic. Omnia cum versione latina… cura Georgii Othonis…. Francofurti ad moenum: impensis Friderici Knochii, typis Martini Jacqueti, 1702. $1,250
First edition, 4to, pp. [18], 140, 147, [3]; decorated initials, elaborate woodcut head- and tail-pieces throughout; somewhat later half art vellum and paste-paper covered wooden boards, a little chipped and soiled with negligible spotting and browning of text. With the late 19th-C. bookplate of Haverford College mounted to the front pastedown.
Two parts in one, the first consisting of the polyglot in double column; the second, a gathering of 43pp. of notes in Hebrew, 11pp. “Buxtorfius in Clave Maforae,” and from pp. 55-147, a Glossarium Linguarum Orientalium Octuplex: Hebraicum, Chaldaicum, Syriacum, Samaritanum, Arabicum, Aethiopicum, Persicum, et Rabbinicum…(with separate title-page) by Andrea Othone.
The text, largely derived from the Walton polyglot (1655-1657) covers the first four chapters of Genesis, and is extremely interesting typographically in its use of exotic types for the eight oriental scripts it utilizes.
24. BISSEL, JOHANNES, S. J. Argonauticon americanorum, sive historiae periculorum Petri De Vitoria… Monachii: Lucae Straubii, 1647. $800
First edition, small 12mo, 13 p.l., pp. 480, [12], including engraved title-p. (signed “Wolfg. Kilian. 1647 fecit.”), printed title with a woodcut vignette, and a full-p. engraved map of the western hemisphere; contemporary vellum recased and rebacked; a good, sound copy.
JCB II, p. 360; not in JFB Catalogue; Sabin 99443; European Americana 647/28: “Though conventionally described as a Latin version of the Ingolstadt, 1622, German translation of Pedro Gobeo de Victoria’s Naufragio y peregrinatio, 1st publ., Seville, 1610, Harold Janz points out that this is in fact a novel for which Gobeo’s account was ‘merely … raw material’.”
25. BJORKEGREN, JACOB, & Bart. H. Nystrom. Dictionnaire Francois-Suedois et Suedois-Francois. Fransyskt och Swenskt samt Swenskt och Fransyskt Lexicon. Stockholm: Anders Jac. Nordstrom, 1794-95. $650
4to, 3 vols. in 2, second edition of volumes 1 and 2; first edition of volume 3; full contemporary calf gilt, slightly scuffed; else fine. Volume 3 (1794) contains a separate section for additions and corrections. From the library of the 19th-century runic archaeologist George Stephens.
26. BLEGNY, ETIENNE DE. Les elemens ou premieres instructions de la jeunesse. Paris: Guillaume Cavelier, 1712. $1,500
2 parts in 1; 8vo, pp. [10], 20; 323, [5]; engraved portrait, 40 engraved plates, mostly of handwriting examples; contemporary full calf, gilt-decorated spine; worn, small chips out at top and bottom of spine, worm track in bottom margin from C3 to G8 (never touching the text), old ink marginalia on endpapers, title-p., on the versos of some of the plates, occasional ink splatters and dampstains, the plates occasionally trimmed close in fore- and bottom margins; all else good and sound.
First published in 1691 and again in 1702. The first part is a writing manual, and the second deals with orthography, grammar, vocabulary, letter writing, and arithmetic, including multiplication and division.
The Henry Ford Museum only in OCLC, but lacking the second part. RLIN added Brown and Harvard.
27. [BODONI PRESS.] Affo, Ireneo. Antichità e pregj della Chiesa Guastallese ragionamento storico-critico. Parma: Dalla Reale Stamperia, 1774. $950
4to, pp. vii, [1], 199; typographical ornamental border on title-p., typographical ornaments throughout; contemporary and probably original vellum-backed pastepaper-covered boards, some wear at the edges, but very good and sound. An early Bodoni. Brooks 53.
28. [BODONI PRESS.] Monti, Vincenzo. Aristodemo tragedia. Parma: dalla stamperia Reale, 1786. $1,500
First edition, 4to, pp. [10], 130; engraved frontispiece after Mazroneschi and engraved vignette title-p.; top of spine slightly chipped else a near fine copy in contemporary and probably original quarter brown morocco over floral pastepaper boards, black morocco label on gilt-decorated spine.
Brooks 312.
Ulysses Chapter?
29. BÖHME, JAKOB. De signatura rerum: das ist, Bezeichnung aller dingen, wie das Jnnere vom Eusseren bezeichnet wird. Beschrieben im Jahr nach Christ Geburt, MDCXXII. [Amsterdam: J. Janssonius], 1635. $5,000
Small 12mo, pp. 403 [i.e. 405]; title-p. stained and with neat Japanese tissue repair on verso, else a very good, sound copy in contemporary full vellum, ink titling on spine.
Böhme (1575-1624), shoemaker, glove-maker, Protestant mystic, and the founder of modern theosophy, published little in his lifetime, and what was published brought him endless trouble with church authorities.The Signature of All Things, written in High Dutch in 1622, appears here in printed form for the first time 11 years after his death. Arguably it is the title for which he is most famous.
BM STC German, 1601-1700, B-1651; 5 copies only in OCLC (Princeton, Yale, Wesleyan, Lloyd Library in Ohio, and one in London); NUC adds one at Harvard.
30. BÖHME. Mysterivm magnvm, Oder Erklärung vber das erste Buch Mosis von der Offenbahrung göttlichen Worts durch die drey Principia göttlichen Wesens vnd vom Vrsprunge der Welt vnd der Creation: darinnen das Reich der Natur vnd das Reich der Gnaden erkläret wird … Verfasset in zey Theil. Beschrieben Anno 1623. [Amsterdam: Gedruckt den Liebhabern. [i.e. Willem Lamsvelt or J. Janssonius?], 1640. $6,500
First edition, 4to, 2 parts in 1, pp. [16], 704, [32]; title page printed in red and black; sectional title-p. ‘Das ander Theil des Mysterii magni … ‘ at p. 245; woodcut ornament on title page; woodcut initials; contemporary full vellum, manuscript titling on spine; fore-margins dampstained, turn-ins popped, bookplate removed, final leaf with loss of blank corner and inkstained.
This title, Mysterium magnum, written in High Dutch in 1623, appears here in printed form for the first time 16 years after the author’s death. With his De Signatura rerum (above) it is the title for which he is most famous.
BM STC German, 1601-1700, B-1655.; 8 copies only in OCLC (5 in the U.S.).
31. BOLTS, WILLIAM. Etat civil, politique et commercant, du Bengale; ou, histoire des conquetes & de l’administration de la compagnie Angloise dans ce pays… [Translated by J.N. Demeunier.]The Hague: Gosse, fils, 1775. $450
First edition in French, 2 volumes, 8vo, engraved frontispieces, large folding map of Bengal, full contemporary calf gilt, previous owner’s embossed stamps and rubberstamps on half-titles; a very good copy.
Bolts was a Dutch adventurer who entered the Bengal civil service and who got into trouble for private trading in the name of the East India Company. After being deported to England in 1768 he published this attack on the government in Bengal, in a series of arguments questioning the wisdom of the East India Company’s management of Indian commerce.
Cox I, p. 298; James Ford Bell Library, B-303; Kress 7076.
32. BOSSUET, JACQUES BENIGNE. Discours sur l’histoire universelle a Monseigneur le Dauphin: Pour expliquer la suite de la religion & les changemens des empires. Premiere [-trosieme] partie dupuis le commencement du monde jusqu’a l’empire de Charlemagne [l’empire romain]. Paris: Sebastien Mabre-Cramoisy, Imprimeur du Roy, 1681. $650
First edition, 4to, pp. [2], 561, [7]; engraved vignette title-p., engraved head- and tailpiece; recent quarter tan calf, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine.
Ebert I, p. 221.
33. BRAVO, BARTHOLOMAEO. Thesaurus Hispano-Latinus utriusque linguae. Verbis, et phrasibus abundans … Postea a Petro de Salas locupletatus … particulisque ad orationem perpoliendem obiter explicatis, illustratus. A Valeriano Requejo … Editio novissima prioribus, & emedatior. Alcala: ex officina typographi D. Isidori a Lopez, 1800. $450
4to, pp. [6], 514; text in double column; old vellum over boards, vellum separating at fore-edge of front cover, manuscript titling on spine; good and sound, internally clean.
Spanish entries, Latin equivalents. A late edition of a work first published in 1590.
This edition not in OCLC; no edition in either Vancil or Zaunmüller. Palau 34658
34. BRISSON, M.J. Dictionnaire raisonné de toutes les parties de la physique … Nouvelle édition. Paris: Desray Librarie, 1790. $1,850
bound with: Observations sur les nouvelles découvertes aérostatique, et sur le probabilité de pouvoir diriger les ballons, 4to, title and 34pp., Paris, 1784. Together, 3 volumes, 4to, 90 full-p. copper engravings; full contemporary calf a bit scuffed and worn, but generally a good, sound set.
This copy contains the sheets of the first edition with canceled titles with variant imprint and date. It was first published by Volland 1781-87.
Bound in at the back of vol. II is the 1784 report of Montgolfier’s balloon ascent that achieved a height of 6000 feet. This was one of the earliest and most extensive reports on the experiments of the Montgolfier brothers.
35. BROCHMAND, JESPER RASMUSSEN. D. Casp. Erasmi Brochmand … Huus-postill; eller Kort forklaring og gudelig betænkning over alle evangelier og epistler, som paa søndage og hellige dage udi Guds meenighed det gandske aar igiennem pleye at fremsættes og forhandles, Guds børn til gudelig øvelse. Kjobenhavn: Ernst Henrich Berling, 1747. $275
Thick 4to, 2 parts in 1, as issued, each with a sectional title-p.; pp. [8], 682; 596, [4], 60; woodcut initials and headpieces; text in Danish throughout; contemporary and probably original brown calf tooled in blind on the spine, 2 clasps and thongs present; a bit of old waterstaining, moderate rubbing, but generally a good, sound copy.
This edition not in OCLC, which does list several editions beginning in 1741 and ending in 1862.
36. BUOMMATTEI, BENEDETTO. Della lingua Toscana di Benedetto Boumattei pubblico lettore di essa nello studio Pisano, e Fiorentino libri duo. Firenze: Stamperia di S.A.R. Per Jacopo Guiducci, 1714. $375
“Impressione quarta,” lg. 8vo, pp. [12], xxxxxxii [i.e. lxii], [2], 406, [10]; engraved portrait, woodcut initials and head- and tailpieces; old mottled paper-covered boards on which is penned an early holograph accounting of money in Italian, but in pounds and pence; very good copy.
An important work. It was likely first printed in Florence in 1643 and went through a number of editions well into the 18th century. This edition bears the corrections of the famed Academia della Crusca, the most influential of all scholarly organizations in northern Italy, as well as a 52-p. life of the author. The Tuscan city state was the first in Italy to undertake a standardization of their language, and the work of Buommattei and others on the Tuscan dialect provided a valuable benchmark for later Italian philologists, including the Academy.
37. BUXTORF, JOHANN. Lexicon Chaldaicum et Syriacum; quo voces omnes tam primitivae quam derivativae, quotquot in sacrorum vet. testamenti librorum Targumim seu paraphrasibus Chaldaicis… Basileae: ex officina Ludovici Regis, 1622. $575
First edition, 8vo, pp. [20], 640; contemporary if not original full vellum, remains of reddish paper label in mss. on spine, title in ink direct on spine, the whole somewhat soiled and stained, the top of the spine showing some chips, and some browning to text pages (letterpress still clear and legible); a good or better copy overall.
Buxtorf junior (1599-1664) was the son of the famed Basel professor, Hebrew scholar, and theologian of the same name (1564-1629) who published his landmark Biblia Hebraica cum Paraphr. Chald. et Commentariis Rabbinorum in 1618-1619. The younger and precocious Buxtorf, a noted theologian and Semitic scholar in his own right, published his first work, this Lexicon, “as a companion work to his father’s great Rabbinical Bible” (EB-11).
38. [CAGNOLI, ANTONIO.] Osservazioni meteorologiche fatte in Verona negli anni 1788, 1789. Verona: per Eredi Moroni, 1790. $300
First edition, 12mo, pp. [2], 15, [1]; title-page vignette, 1 folding chart. accompanied by: Cagnoli, Antonio, Osservazioni meteorologiche fette nell’ anno 1790 ed unitamente alle mediche ed agrarie nel 1791 (Verona: gli Eredi Moroni, 1792); first edition, 12mo, pp. 28, [2]; title-page vignette, 1 folding chart. Both removed, and contained in a recent cloth-backed folding box; both very good, with only minor foxing.
Cagnoli (1743-1816) was a prominent Italian mathematician, astronomer, and meteorologist. These two works are the first in a series (published for the years 1788-1796) of observations of weather and its effect on agriculture. NUC does not list the first title, and it gives only one location of the second; OCLC lists a single copy of the Osservazioni covering 1792.
39. CALEPINUS, AMBROSIUS. Dictionarium, quanta maxima fide ac diligentia accurate emendatum… Adjectae sunt Latinis dictionibus Hebraeae, Graecae, Gallicae, Italicae, Germanicae, Hispanicae, atque Anglicae… Editio Novissima nunc a R.P. Laurentio Chiffletio … & supplemento R.P. Joannis-Ludovici de la Cerda… Lugduni [i.e. Lyons]: FFr. Anissoniorum et Joannis Posuel, 1681. $1,500
2 volumes, folio, [8], 1004; 862; contemporary full vellum, manuscript titling on spine; minor crack starting at the extremities of one hinge, else a very good, sound copy.
This famous and durable work was first published as a Latin lexicon in Reggio in 1502, and was gradually augmented by a series of editors to include up to ten languages, including English.
“During the whole period of the Renaissance scarcely an important dictionary was published which did not reflect directly or indirectly the influence of Calepine” (Starnes).
The first edition to contain English equivalents was that of Lugduni [i.e. Lyons] 1585, and the present edition is the last according to Alston.
Alston II, 99; Labarre, 196.
40. CALLOT, JACQUES. De droeve ellendigheden van den oorloogh, seer aerdigh en konstigh afgebeeldt door Iaques Callot Loreþns edelman, en in druck vþtgegeuen door Gerret van Schagen. Leon. Schenk excudit. [? Amsterdam, 1730.] $1,250
Oblong 8vo, 18 leaves including title-page, each with a full-p. engraving and each with six lines of verse in French at the bottom; original brown paper wrappers with a printed paper label on the upper cover reading: “Callot’s / Miseries of War. / [short double rule] / 18 plates. / [short double rule] / Price £1. 1s.” Very minor wear at extremities, and some scuffing of back wrapper, but all in all an extraordinary survival; enclosed in a terracotta clamshell box, paper label on spine.
First published in Paris in 1633, these plates were re-engraved by Leon Schenk (fl. 1720-1740). The evidence of the wrappers and label indicates that the sheets were bought up by some English bookseller and sold in London. The label looks to be early 19th century.
Callot (1592-1635) was one of the most famous French engravers of his day. “No one ever possessed in a higher degree the talent for grouping a large number of figures in a small space, and of representing with two or three bold strokes the expression, action, and peculiar features of each individual. Freedom, variety and naiveté characterize all his pieces” (EB-11). The Miseries of War is considered one of his masterpieces.

41. CANIVELL, D. FRANCISCO. Tratado de vendages, y apositos para el uso de los reales colegios de cirugia illustrado con diez laminas, en que se manifiestan los apositos necesarios a cada operacion, tanto separados, como aplicados con sus correspondientes vendages para la mas facil inteligencia de los principiantes. Madrid: D. Joseph Doblado, 1785. $1,250
8vo, pp. [8], 144; 10 large folding engraved plates; contemporary full vellum titled in ink on spine; fine, large copy.
A detailed text on the methods of bandaging and applying external medicines under bandages. The plates show every imaginable bandage used with method of application. Canivell was aid to the surgeon general of the Spanish Army and professor at the College of Surgery at Cadiz.
See Palau 42285 for the first (1763) edition.

42. CARI, CAIETANI. De aeris gravitate eivsqve flaterio specimen physicum cvi adiecta est in fine analysis machinae simplicis pnevmaticae in planiorem formam redactae. Pistorii: Atthonem Bracalium, 1779. $850
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 49; title-page vignette, head- and tail-pieces, and 3 engraved folding plates; a fine copy in somewhat later decorative paper covered boards and sprinkled edges.
Cari here presents a detailed description of the construction and operation of a pneumatic pump he designed and built. He describes the various uses of his pump in a series of six experiments performed before his students at the University of Pisa. The experiments are illustrated in the first folding plate, Cari’s new pump in the remaining two. In the text, Cari also discusses the work of Boyle, Hauksbee, and ‘s Gravesande.

43. CARVER, JONATHAN. Reisen durch die innern gegenden von Nord-Amerika…aus dem Englischen. Hamburg: C.E. Bohn, 1780. $1,750
First German edition and first edition in a foreign language of Carver’s famous account, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 456; engraved folding map; nice copy of a scarce edition in 20th-century half red morocco gilt by Stikeman.
A seminal book in the history of the exploration of the American west, and a cornerstone in Minnesota history. Peace between Great Britain and France at the close of the French and Indian Wars in 1763 brought eastern Minnesota under the British flag for the first time, thus opening the vast territory to British fur traders.
“Carver spent the winter of 1766-67 a short distance up the Minnesota River with the Sioux. He was then serving as mapmaker and advance man on an expedition, led by Captain James Tute and inspired by Maj. Robert Rogers, commandant at Fort Mackinac, intended to cross the continent in quest of the Northwest Passage. The plan had to be given up, but Carver later wrote and published an account of his travels which became a “best seller” of its day, and gave to thousands on both sides of the Atlantic their first information about the Minnesota country” (Fridley, A Sketch of Minnesota, p. 3).
Sabin 11187.

44. [CASTELLI, GABRIELE LANCILLOTTO, Principe di Torremuzza.] Siciliae populorum et urbium regum quoque et tyrannorum veteres nummi Saracenorum epocham antecedentes. Panormi [i.e. Palermo, Sicily]: Typis Regis, 1781-89. $3,250
First edition, folio, 2 vols. in 1, pp. [8], 103; 20; text in double column; engraved vignette title-pp., engraved head- and tail-pieces, engraved initials, 116 engraved plates of coins by Garafalo and Melchior della Bella after Garafalo showing hundreds of examples (obverse and reverse); contemporary paste-paper boards backed in vellum; edges worn, half-title dusty, but in all a very nice copy printed on thick paper.
A little-known Sicilian-printed study of ancient Sicilian coinage. Castelli concentrates on the prolonged period of the Greek colonization of Sicily, from about 550 B.C. when the first Sicilian coins appeared to about 240 B.C. when most of Sicily became a Roman province after the first Punic War. The second volume was published 8 years later because Castelli kept finding additional hitherto undescribed coins. Just before his death he published a further supplement (1791) with 9 plates and 15pp. of descriptive text, not present here.
45. CASTILHON, JEAN-LOUIS. Essai sur les erreurs et les superstitions anciennes & modernes. Nouvelles edition, revue, corrigé … & considerablement augment … Francfort: Knoe & Elslinger, 1766. $500
2 vols. in 1, 8vo, pp. viii, 9-240; 276, [4]; contemporary full catspaw calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; very good copy. The second volume is largely devoted to Islam and Mahomet.

46. [CATHOLIC CHURCH, Liturgy & Ritual.] Missale Cisterciense, juxta novissimam romani recogniti correctionem, authoritate reverendissimi domini D. Abbatis Cisterciensis generalis editum. Antwerp: ex officina Plantiniana Balthasaris Moreti, 1688. $5,000
Folio, pp. [60], 488, xcix, [1]; bound with: Supplementum missarum pro monasterio Salem, [Salem?: ca. 1700], 8pp. bound with: four single sheet special masses. Printed in red and black throughout, engraved vignette title-p., 3 full-p. copperplate engravings are found before the proper of the season, the ordinary of the mass, and the feast of the Assumption; bound in at the back is an 8-p. supplement for the Cistercian Monastery at Salem in southern Germany; bound in contemporary full black morocco, gilt-tooled paneling on both covers, gilt fillets on spines, leather thongs with brass clasps (one clasp missing); gold and red Dutch floral pastedowns, a.e.g., top and bottom edges gauffered around headbands; some finger soiling throughout, occasional mild dampstaining, but in all a very good, impressive copy.
A Catholic altar missal according to the Cistercian use, and employing the black notes and red staves of the Georgian musical notation. This copy was acquired by the Cistercian monastery in Salem in southern Germany (Baden) following the fire in 1697 that destroyed many of the buildings. The monastery secularized in 1802 and the library was moved to Peterhausen, and thence was sold to the University of Heidelberg.
The Cistercian Monastery at Salem was an important imperial abbey, founded in 1136 by Bl. Frowin (a companion of St. Bernard of Clairvaux). It was noted in the Middle Ages as being the most beautiful and richest monastery in all of Germany. At the beginning of the 14th century no less than 285 monks called it home. The Church was not destroyed until the fire of 1697, and the rest of the monastery was beautifully rebuilt around it. But by 1698 the monastery had only 49 priests and 13 choir monks. In September 1802, as a consequence of Napoleon’s policies, the abbey was secularized and became Schloss Salem, a summer residence for the Margrave of Baden. An impressive volume, beautifully printed, and enhanced by the presence of the additional Supplement and single sheet masses at the back.
Not in OCLC.
47. [CATHOLIC CHURCH, Liturgy & Ritual.] Antiphonale Cisterciense juxta novum odrinis breviarium dispositum. Ad cujus calcem addita sunt responsoria vigiliarum sine cantu, antiphonae, &c. pro minoribus festis. Authoritate Reverendissimi D. D. Abbatis Generalis. Paris: Fredericus Leonard, 1690. $7,500
Folio, pp. [4], 864, cxlviii; musical notation printed in red and black throughout; 2 additional manuscript leaves with musical notation bound in at the back; manuscript musical notation on verso of front free endpaper; woodcut vignette on title, title printed in red and black, woodcut historiated initials; elaborate contemporary blindtooled pigskin over wooden boards, edges stained red (but faded along bottom edge and part of fore-edge), brass bosses at center of both covers and in all corners, brass clasps and hasps, and preserving as well the striped cloth page markers (12 in all ) held together by a plain brass head plate at the top edge; slight loss of leather at corners, small minor abrasions, otherwise a near fine and most impressive copy.
A Catholic Antiphonal containing the Propers of the office according to the Cistercian use, and employing the black notes and red staves of the Georgian musical notation. This copy was acquired by the Cistercian monastery in Salem in southern Germany (Baden) following the fire in 1697, for which, see above.
An impressive volume, beautifully printed, and enhanced by the presence of the additional manuscript leaves. Cambridge University only in OCLC.
48. [CATHOLIC CHURCH, Liturgy & Ritual.] Graduale cisterciense, autoritate Reverendissimi Domini D. Abbatis Generalis editum. In quo continentur omnia quae in choro, pro missarum celebratione, decantari devent; cum hymnis, antiphonis, versiculis & psalmis ad tertiam spectantibus. Lutetiae Parisiorum [i.e. Paris]: ex aedibus Leonardianis, 1696. $6,000
Large folio, pp. [4], 480, clxxvi; preceding are 8 manuscript leaves (of various sizes) containing 3 settings of the Credo, and between pp. 218-19 (in the Mass for Holy Saturday) are 3 additional manuscript leaves, and 2 more manuscript leaves at the end containing a Credo; engraved vignette title-p. printed in red and black, pages printed with musical scores in red and black throughout with many historiated woodcut initials; elaborate contemporary blindtooled pigskin over wooden boards, edges stained red (but occasionally faded), some soiling, a few early paper repairs, an occasional worm hole touching a handful of letters, slight loss of leather at corners, small abrasions on front cover; brass hasps and clasps preserved, and preserving as well the striped cloth page markers (10 in all ) held together by a plain brass head plate at the top edge.
A Catholic Graduale containing the Propers of the Mass according to the Cistercian use, and employing the black notes and red staves of the Georgian musical notation. This copy was acquired by the Cistercian monastery in Salem in southern Germany (Baden) following the fire in 1697 for which, see item 46, above.
An impressive volume, beautifully printed, and enhanced by the presence of the additional manuscript leaves. OCLC finds only the Eastman School of Music copy, in New York.
49. CHIFFLET, PHILIPPE. Sacrosancti et Oecumenici Concilij Tridentini Paulo III. Iulio III. et Pio IV. Pontificibus Maximis celebrati canones et decreta. Quid in hac editione praestitum sit, sequens Philippi Chiffletij, Abbatis Balernensis et Ecclesiae Vesontinae Canonici et Vicarij Generalis, praefatio indicabit. Antuerpiae: ex officina Plantiniana Balthasaris Moreti, 1640. $350
12mo, pp. [48], 358, lxxii, [62]; engraved title-p., contemporary full calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine, bottom of spine chipped, with loss of approx. 1/2 inch, the whole a bit rubbed and worn, else good and sound.
Account of the Council of Trent. Oxford only in OCLC.
50. CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. Opera omnia, cum selectiissimis Jani Gruteri & variorum notis, ac indice locupletissimo, accurante Cornelio Schrevelio. Ad exemplar editionis Elzevirianae. Ad exemplar editionis Elzeririanae. Accedunt novae huic editioni Dion. Gothofredi argumenta. Basel: Leonardi Chouët et J. Ant. Crameri, typis Joh. Rodolphi Genathii, 1625. $375
Thick 8vo, 8 p.l., 51, [5], 1393, [35]; engraved title-p. with the Geneva imprint of Leonardum Choii et Socium, woodcut ornaments and initials, text in double column; contemporary full vellum, manuscript titling on spine; spine a bit soiled, small hole in the half title touching the tops of 2 letters, small crack in the vellum at the top of the spine; a good, sound copy.
Based on the Elzevir edition of 1661 of which Dibdin says: “This is rather a singular impression, as containing the entire works of Cicero in one volume … besides a Greek and Latin index, and an Index Rerum et Verborum. It is dedicated by Schrevelius to our William III, and was sold by the Elzevirs at Amsterdam and by Hackius at Leyden … the notes are selected from those of Gruter and other commentators” (Dibdin, Introduction to the Greek and Latin Classics, 403). See Willems 1268.
51. CONDORCET, JEANANTOINE-NICOLAS DE CARITAT, Marquis De. Esquisse d’un tableau historique des progrès de l’esprit humain. Ouvrage posthume de Condorcet. Paris: Agasse, ans III, [1795.]. $750
Second edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 389; contemporary calf, black morocco label on gilt spine; front joint cracked, else good.
See Printing and the Mind of Man 246: “It was the gospel of the nineteenth century that mankind is destined for indefinite future progress. Condorcet [1743-1794], looking back and then forward, saw proof of this in the growing equality between classes and nations, the intellectual, physical and moral improvement of man; and he prophesied that popular education on correct principles would strengthen and assure this progress. In the Esquisse [An Historical Outline of the Progress of the Human Mind], published after his death, Condorcet traces the history of man through epochs, the first three covering his progress from savagery to pastoral community and thence to the agricultural state. The next five span the growth of civilizations and knowledge down to Descartes, and the ninth describes the revolution of Condorcet’s own lifetime, from Newton to Rousseau. The prophetic view of the tenth epoch shows Condorcet at his most original. He forecasts the destruction of inequality between nations and classes, and the improvement, intellectual, moral and physical of human nature it is as the most fully developed exposition of the progress of man that Condorcet’s work is now remembered, and it is this which has given its lasting appeal.”
54. CONNELLY, TOMAS. Gramatica de la lengua Inglesa, que contiene reglas faciles para su pronunciacion y aprenderla metódicamente…. Madrid: Pedro Julian Pereyra, 1798. $250
Third edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 8, 442; full contemporary tree calf, red morocco label, light rubbing and wear, else very good.
First published in 1784. A second edition was done in 1791, and it was reprinted as late as 1825 in Paris. Connelly was an Irish Dominican friar whose greatest work was his English-Spanish dictionary done in collaboration with Thomas Higgins. The dictionary, the English portion of which was heavily based on Samuel Johnson, took fourteen years to complete, and was the largest and best of its kind to date.
Kennedy 2700; Alston II, 600.
55. CONSTANTIN, ROBERT & [Guillaume Budé]. Lexicon Graecolatinum Rob. Constantini. Secunda hac editione, partim ipsivs avthoris, partim Francisci Porti & aliorum additionibus plurimùm auctum, tum quanta fieri potuit diligentia recognitum, ita vt iam studiosis possit esse Graecae linguae thesaurus. [Geneva]: Haeredes Eustathii Vignon & Iacobus Stoer, 1592. $750
Folio, 2 vols. in 1, pp. [8], 762, [2]; 1023, lacking the final blank leaf; printer’s device on title-p., title printed in red and black; recent quarter brown calf over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine; title and final leaf laid down; all else very good and sound.
The Opuscula includes additional glossaries and selections of treatises by John the Grammarian, Plutarch, and Gregorius, Archbishop of Corinth. According to Adams this is by Guillaume Budé.
Adams B-3148.
56. CONTES NOUVEAUX en vers, suivis de quelque pieces fugitives. Maestricht: Jean-Edme Dufour & Philippe Roux, 1775. $275
8vo, pp. [4], vii, [1], 170, [2]; later quarter brown calf over marbled boards, green morocco label on spine; spine rubbed, else a very good copy.
Twenty-four poetic tales of love, followed by a dozen miscellaneous verses.
Not in NUC; 3 in OCLC, but only Texas A&M in the U.S.

57. COPINEAU, L’ABBÉ. Essai synthetique sur l’origine et la formation des langues. Paris: Ruault, 1774. $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 464, [4]; original red paper-covered boards, spine rubbed and with old manuscript label; small tide mark enters at the top margin for the last 50pp., but in all a good, sound copy.
An essay submitted for a competition established by the French Academy on the question of the origin of language, an award won by Herder’s Abhandlung über den Ursprungder Sprache (1772). Copineau, who was among the thirty other contestants was one of only four to have their essays published in the wake of the competition.
58. CORTICELLI, SALVADORE. Regole ed osservazioni della lingua Toscana ridotte a metodo ed in tre libri distribuite … Bologna: stamperia di Lelio dalla Volpe, 1760. $275
Third edition, 8vo, pp. [20], 568; vignette title, contemporary full vellum, red morocco label, vellum a little soiled, but still a fine copy.
This is Corticelli’s most famous work. It went through more than twenty editions up to 1870, and was a standard work on the Tuscan dialect for more than 120 years. The author (1690-1758) was born in Bologna and educated at the Jesuit College in Rome. He was not only famous for his works on the Tuscan language but also for his work on Boccaccio.
Three copies in OCLC but none in the U.S.

59. COURT DE GEBELIN, ANTOINE. Monde primitif, analysé et comparé avec le monde moderne; considéré dans son génie allégorique et dans les allégories auxquelles conduisit ce génie; précédé du plan general des diverses parties qui composeront ce monde primitif… Paris: chez l’auteur, [et al.], 1773-82. $6,000
First editions of all 9 volumes, 4to, 5 engraved frontispieces, 2 engraved folding maps, 45 engraved plates (18 folding), engraved head-pieces, woodcut ornaments; contemporary full calf, black morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines; some careful and minor restoration to the bindings, discreet library stamps in lower margins of title-pp., else generally a very good, sound set.
The work “proposed to set in a new light the phenomena, especially the languages and mythologies, of the ancient world,” and in it the author made interesting researches into etymology. Anticipating both Henshall and von Humboldt, he speculated that in all languages there is a resemblance in sound and an affinity of ideas.
Volume I outlines the general plan of the work; vol. II is devoted to l’histoire naturelle de la parole ou grammaire universelle; vol. III: l’histoire naturelle de la parole ou origine du langage et de l’ écriture; vol. IV: l’histoire civile, religieuse et allégorique du calendrier ou almanach; vol. V: les origines francoises ou dictionnaire étymologique de la langue francoise; vol. VI and vol. VII: les origines latines ou dictionnaire étymologique de la langue latine; vol. VIII: divers objets concernant l’histoire, le blason, les monnoies, les jeux, les voyages de Phéniciens autour du monde, les langues américaines our dissertations mélées remplis de découvertes intéressantes; and vol. IX: considéré dans les origines grecques ou dictionnaire étymologique de la langue grecque précedé de recherches et de nouvelles vues sur l’origine des grecs et de leur langue.
In 1776 he collaborated with Franklin and others in the periodical work “Affaires de l’Angleterre et l’Amerique” which was devoted to the support of American independence (see Ency. Brit., 11th ed.) Sabin, 17174.


60. COXE, WILLIAM. Les nouvelles découvertes des Russes, entre l’Asie et l’Amérique, avec l’histoire de la conquête de la Sibérie, & du commerce des Russes & des Chinois. Paris: Hôtel de Thou, 1781. $2,000
First edition in French, 4to, pp. [4], xxii, 314; 4 engraved folding maps and charts, 1 engraved folding view; nice copy in contemporary calf, gilt spine, red morocco label.
Sabin 17310 citing the octavo edition of the same year. “This work includes the main Russian discoveries and explorations made in northwestern America in their attempts to open communications with Alaska and the Aleutian Islands. Coxe made suggestions which led the Russians to promote expeditions of discovery to the northern parts of Siberia. His list of works on the subject, and his observations on the fur trade between the Russians and the Chinese, are very valuable” (Hill, Pacific Voyages, p. 71, citing the first English edition of the previous year).
61. DA VINCI, LEONARDO. Traitté de la peinture de Leonardo de Vinci. Donné au public et traduit d’Italien en François par R. F. S. D. C. [i.e. Roland Fréart Sieur de Chambray]. Paris: de l’Imprimerie de Jacques Langlois, 1651. $12,500
First edition, and perhaps the most important treatise on art to be written during the Renaissance.
Large folio, (16½” x 11¾”; 419 x 295 mm.), pp. [20], 128; engraved frontispiece portrait of Leonardo, engraved title vignette, 20 engraved figure drawings and 36 engraved diagrams, landscapes, and other demonstrations within decorative frames; engraved initial and headpiece on p. 1; contemporary stiff paste-paper wrappers, yapp edges; some browning and occasional spotting but in all an attractive and impressive copy, and contained in a black cloth clamshell box, leather label on spine.
“The first French edition appeared simultaneously with the first Italian edition in Paris, at the same printer and in the same format. The 365 chapters follow loosely the text of the Italian edition. The translator is Roland Fréart Sieur de Chambray, the art-loving brother of Paul Fréart Sieur de Chantelou” (Steinitz). The illustrations are identical to those in the first Italian edition, their distribution through the text differing slightly from the Italian edition. Steinitz notes that because of some slight variance in textual readings, Bassoli and Pedretti presumed that this French edition is the “first born of the twin editions of 1651” (see note, p. 145).
Leonardo’s celebrated treatise gives practical instruction and critical remarks on all aspects of the painter’s art, including perspective and design, light and shade, color, proportion, etc. The engravings depict anatomical sketches, movement, the Mona Lisa, nudes, landscapes, &c.
Brunet V 1257; Graesse VII, p. 327; STC French, 1601-1700, p. 554; Steinitz, pp. 150-52.
62. DANET, [PETER], L’Abbe. Grand dictionnaire Francois et Latin, enrichi des meilleures facons de parler en l’une et l’autre langue; avec des notes de critique et de grammaire. Compose par ordre du Roy, pour servir aux etudes de monseigneur le Dauphin et de messeigneurs les princes. Lyon: Freres Deville, 1738. $375
4to, pp. [22], 1256; engraved title-p., printed vignette title in red and black, text in double column, ornamental woodcut headpieces and initials; early gift presentation laid down on the front free endpaper, else a very good copy in later full mottled calf gilt, black morocco label on spine.
First published in 1673, this dictionary went through many editions into the 18th century, the last in 2 volumes folio in 1745.
This edition not in Vancil; see Zaunmüller 254 and Brunet 10879, both citing different editions.
63. DE LA ROCHE, DANIEL. Analyse des fonctions du systême nerveux, pour servir d’introduction à un examen pratique des maux de nerfs. Genève: Du Villard fils & Nouffer, 1778. $500
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. 272; 334; title within printed border; woodcut ornaments; contemporary full mottled calf, red and black morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines; short cracks in 2 joints else generally very good and sound.
Quérard II, p. 440.
64. DECOLONIA, P. DOMINICO, Societatis Jesu Presbytero. De arte rhetorica libri quinque, lectissimis veterum auctorum Aetatis Aureae, perpetuisque exemplis illustrati. Cunei [i.e. Cuneo]: typis Ioannis Antonii Benentini, & Francisci Antonii Troni, 1724. $225
8vo, pp. 362, [10]; woodcut device on title-p., numerous woodcut ornaments throughout; contemporary full vellum; some foxing, but generally very good. This copy with a monk’s ownership inscription dated the year of publication on the flyleaf.
Earliest edition in OCLC is Cologne, 1723, but the note to the reader is dated Padua, 1714. This edition not in OCLC which does record numerous later editions well into the 19th century.
Seminal Book on Physiology
65. DESCARTES, RENE, et al. L’homme de René Descartes et vn traitté de la formation dv foetvs, dv mesme avthevr. Auec les remarques de Lovys de La Forge, docteur en medecine, demeurant à la Fleche, sur le traitté de L’homme de René Descartes; & sur les figures par luy inuentées. Paris: Jacques le Gras, 1664. $6,000
First edition in French, Jacques le Gras issue; 4to, pp. [70], 448, [8]; approx. 45 woodcut illustrations in the text; full contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine, spine ends chipped, joints cracked, minor dampstain in the margins of the early leaves, but in all a good, sound copy.
“This first French edition is the original text as composed by Descartes and is edited by his good friend, Claude Clerselier (1614-1684). This edition also contains the first printing of his treatise De la formation du foetus, completed just before his death. The fine woodcuts in this edition were partly based on Descartes’ drawings from the manuscript and partly prepared by the co-editors, Louis de la Forge (1632-1666?) and Gerard van Gutschoven (fl. 1660) … Descartes was prepared to publish this book in 1633 but decided to withhold it when he learned of Galileo’s condemnation by the Church. As a result, the first edition was not published until 1662 [in Latin], twelve years after Descartes’ death … It is sometimes called the first book on physiology, and that could be argued, but there is no doubt that the Cartesian philosophy exerted a tremendous effect on the evolution of medicine” (Heirs of Hippocrates).
The license leaf grants Angot, the two le Gras, and Theodore Girard the right to publish the book, but the sequence, if any, eludes me. The records in RLIN and OCLC record only the imprint of Charles Angot; likewise, Norman 628, and Heirs of Hippocrates, 469. The record of the facsimile edition (1990) in RLIN, however, noted that the first edition is published by Jacques le Gras. NUC finds 2 copies (Harvard and Newberry) with the imprint of Nicholas le Gras, but not Jacques. COPAC locates a single Nicholas le Gras imprint at University College, London, but again, no Jacques.
Guibert, Bibliographie des oeuvres de René Descartes publiées au XVIIe siècle, p. 198.
66. DOLOMIEU, DEODAT. Voyage aux iles de Lipari, fait en 1781, ou notices sur les Iles Aeoliennes, pour servir a l’histoire des volcans; suivi d’un memoire sur une espece de volcan d’air, & d’un autre sur la temperature du climat de Malthe, & sur la difference de la chaleur reelle & de la chaleur sensible … . Paris: Rue et Hotel Serpente, 1783. $1,250
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 208; engraved head- and tail-pieces; early dark blue paper-covered boards stamped in gilt on spine, some wear to extremities, tidemarking in signature D, and occasional light foxing, otherwise a very good, untrimmed copy. This copy from the library of Charles Jaillet, with his bookplate mounted to front pastedown.
The geologist Dolomieu (1750-1801), after whom the mineral dolomite was named, “acquired a reputation as one of the most astute geologists … He was known primarily for his studies of volcanic substances and regions; among his related interests were earthquakes, the structure of mountain ranges, the classification of rocks, and the fashion in which chemical and mineralogical studies could be applied to historical interpretation of the earth” (DSB).

67. DU FRESNE, CHARLES, Seigneur. Glossarium ad scriptores mediae & infimae Latinitatis, in quo Latina vocabula novatae significationis … accedit dissertatio de imperatorum Constantinopolitanorum…. Frankfurt: Johannis Davidis Zunneri, 1681. $1,750
Preferred edition, with the added section on numismatics; 3 volumes in 2, folio, fly title and engraved half title in each volume, vol. I pp. [6], 1372 columns, [2], 824 columns; vol. II pp. [2], 808 columns, [2], 1552 columns, [2] & 72pp., 16 engraved plates; full contemporary vellum over boards, edges stained black, old manuscript titling on spine (a bit rubbed); with the manuscript ex-libris in each volume of Charles Clinch Bubb, D.D., Fremont, Ohio, founder and proprietor of the Clerk’s Press, Cleveland (for which see Cave, The Private Press, p. 200).
Du Fresne (or Du Cange, 1616-1688) was a member of the great 17th-century group of lay French critics and scholars “who laid the foundations of modern historical criticism … He was distinguished above nearly all the writers of his time by his linguistic acquirements … Of his numerous works the most important are the Glossarium ad scriptores mediae et infamae Graecitatis and the Glossarium ad scriptores mediae et infamae Latintatis, which are indispensable aids to the student of history and literature of the middle ages” (EB 8, 627ff.);
Graesse II, 439; Ebert 7908.
68. ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS. Querela pacis, vndique gentium ejectae, profligataeque. Lugduni Batavorum [i.e. Leiden]: ex Officina Ioannis Maire, 1641. $950
12mo, pp. 76; woodcut printer’s device on title; originally written in 1517 when the “Congress of Kings” met, hoping to preserve peace throughout Europe during a period of religious and social strife.
bound with: Des. Erasmi Roterodami Consultatio de bello Turcis inferendo. Opus cum cura recens editum, Lugduni Batavorum: ex Officino Ioannis Maire, 1643, pp. 91; woodcut printer’s device on title; first published in 1530, with title: Utilissima consultatio de bello Turcis inferendo.
bound with: Enchiridon militis Christiani, auctore Desiderio Erasmo Roterodamo. Lugduni Batavorum: ex Officino Ioannis Maire, 1641, pp. 330; woodcut printer’s device on title.
Together, 3 vols in 1, contemporary pastepaper boards lettered in ink on spine, yapp edges, and the whole uncut.
69. ERASMUS. Colloquia nunc emendatiora. Lugd. Batavorum [i.e. Leiden]: Elzeviriana, 1643. $750
16mo, pp. [24], 672, 44; engraved title-p., woodcut head- and tail-pieces, woodcut medallion, full contemporary vellum, red morocco label; fine.
Copinger 1624; Willems 552.
70. ERASMUS. Morias enkomion, sive, Stultitiæ’ laus … cum commentariis Gerardi Listrii, ineditis Oswaldi Molitoris et figuris Johannis Holbenii. Basel: typis G. Haas, ex officina J.J. Thurneisen, 1780. $600
8vo, pp. [16],355; engraved frontis portrait and 83 woodcut illus. in the text all after Holbein; later full calf, small piece missing from top of spine, upper joint starting, gilt lettered direct on spine.
First edition to contain all 83 of the illustrations cut in wood by Heinrich Heitz, after marginal drawings by Hans Holbein and his brother Ambrose and perhaps two other unknown artists, in a copy of the Basil (1515) edition.

71. ESTIENNE, CHARLES. Dictionarium historicum ac poeticum: omnia gentium, hominum, deorum, regionum, locorum, fluviorum, ac montium antiqua recentioraque… Lutetia [i.e. Paris]: Ioannem Macaeum, 1578. $1,500
4to, pp. [4] plus unpaginated lexicon in double-column; woodcut vignette on title, privilege leaf at the back; full contemporary blindstamped pigskin, 2 brass clasps and catches preserved; edges rubbed and worn, pigskin split at bottom edge, bottom of spine chipped, binding soiled, but good and sound.
DeWitt Starnes in his Renaissance Dictionaries (Austin, 1954) cites this as a source for Cooper and Holyoke, and calls it “a Latin text devoted solely to proper names” which was in “great vogue from [its initial publication in] 1553 to the end of the seventeenth century.” But in fact, the 1553 edition was based largely on the earlier Latin-French dictionary of his brother Robert, which had reached three editions by 1553.
This edition not in Adams or the BM STC French. See Renouard, p. 104 for the first edition of 1553. OCLC locates two copies only of this edition.
72. ESTIENNE, HENRI. Conciones sive orationes ex graecis latinisque historicis excerptae. Quae ex graecis excerptae sunt, interpretationem latinam adiunctam habent… [Parisiis]: Henri Stephanus, 1570. $1,500
Folio, pp. [20], 288, 194, [4]; printer’s device on title-p.; old embossed stamp in margin of title-p. and the following leaf; leaves Cc3-4 (index to the first part) are bound in at the back; old orange-stained sheep laid down over contemporary vellum; the calf is rotting in places but the underlying vellum is sound; very clean internally.
Collection of Greek speeches with Latin translations and Latin speeches edited, annotated, published, and printed by Henri Estienne, mainly from Livy, others from Sallust, Tacitus, Herodotus, Thucydides, and Quintus Curtius. This copy with the corrected state of p. 288, which is so numbered.
Adams C-2486; Renouard, p. 133-4; Schreiber, 176.
73. ESTIENNE. Glossaria duo, è situ vetustatis eruta: ad vtriusque linguae cognitionem & locupletationem perutilia. Item, De Atticae linguae seu dialecti idiomatis, comment. Henr. Steph. Vtraque nunc primùm in publicum prodeunt. [Geneva]: Henr. Stephanus, 1573. $2,000
First edition, folio, 2 parts in 1, as issued; pp. [8], 664 columns; [8], 13-247; printer’s woodcut device on title; generally a very good, sound, and useable copy in 17th-century calf, neatly rebacked, red morocco label (slightly chipped) on spine.
Estienne’s critical edition of two manuscript glossaries (ca. 2nd-3rd century A.D.) discovered by him, the first Latin-Greek, the second Greek-Latin. The former “is among the best glossaries we have, full of rare, ancient learning…” The two glossaries are followed by Estienne’s treatise on Greek dialectology in the form of a commentary on Johannes Gramaticus’s and Corinthus’s De dialectis, followed by large appendix in which Estienne ranges over a number of subjects not covered by them. This volume grew out of Estienne’s research during his compilation of the Thesaurus linguae gracae, and hence is sometimes regarded as a supplement to the same. But actually “this important work … is, in fact, an independent work” (Schreiber).
“By far the greatest achievement of Henri Estienne was his truly monumental Thesaurus Graecae Linguae, which had been initiated by Robert Esteinne; the publication of this pioneer work marked the great event of Henri Estienne’s career, as well as a highpoint in the annals of European scholarship. The Thesaurus has not yet been replaced, remaining to this day one of the essential instruments for the study of Greek” (Schreiber, p. 128). “Even more than with [Robert Estienne’s] Thesaurus Latinus, there has to this day been no substitute for the Thesaurus Graecus” (see Printing & the Mind of Man, no. 62).
Schreiber, no. 182; Renouard 135ff.; Adams S-1769.
74. ESTIENNE. Lexicon graecolatinvm recentiss. Ad formam ab Henrico Stephano, & post hunc a Io. Scapula obseruatam, & iam admodum omnibus probatam, diligenter expressum… Lvgdvni: Antonium Candidum, 1602. $600
Tall 8vo, ff. [720]; biii and biiii reversed; title printed within elaborate architectural border and a few decorative head- and tail-pieces and initials throughout; contemporary full vellum with overlapping fore edges, title in mss. inked on front cover and spine; the vellum soiled and a little worn, and peeled away from portions of top and bottom of spine revealing the sewn (and intact) binding structure; mss. titles faded and rubbed; lacking front free endpaper, and title-page border the victim of an early doodler: a few small portions have been filled in with ink; a sturdy, sound copy, despite the wear.
An abridgement of Estienne’s magnum opus of 1572, Thesaurus graecae Linguae, achieved by the author/printer’s former assistant, Johann Scapula. The lexicon portion of this volume, translating from Greek to Latin, is followed by appendixes on Greek dialects, ancient Greek grammar, Greek numbers and counting systems, dating systems of the Classical world (including Athenian, Egyptian, and Hebrew, among others), and a listing of irregular verbs. These additions make the Lexicon an important reference for students of both the Classical and the Renaissance eras.
This edition not in Vancil (but see p. 83) or OCLC.
First Edition in a Modern Language
75. [EUCLID.] Euclide Megarense philosopho: solo introduttore delle scientie mathematice diligentemente reassettto, et alla integrita ridotto per il degno, professore di tal scientie Nicolo Tartalea, brisciano, secondo le due tradottioni: e per commune commodo & utilita di latino in volgar tradotto… [Vinegia (i.e. Venice): Venturio Rossinelli ad instantia e requisitione de Guilielmo de Monferra, & de Pietro di Facolo da Vinegia libraro, 1543.] $6,500
First edition in Italian and first edition in a modern language, folio, 242 leaves, large woodcut device on colophon and on verso of final leaf; woodcut arms on title-p.; geometrical woodcut diagrams in the margins throughout; a good, complete copy in dirty old vellum, recased in the 19th century, with extensive paper repair to margins of the title-p. and following leaf, also with paper repairs to corners of a number of pages throughout; some leaves washed.
The translation and commentary is by Niccolo Tartaglia, one of the most noted mathematicians of the 16th century who here has added his own preface, commentary and eulogy on the utility of mathematics.
According to Stillman Drake, Galileo at Work, pp. 2-4, it is probably this translation that was used by Galileo. “Tartaglia’s Italian translation of Euclid - the first published translation of the Elements into any living language of Europe - was an event of great importance to the progress of mathematics, and indeed of all applied sciences. For the first time the principal treasury of rigorous mathematical reasoning was open to men who knew neither Greek nor Latin. The implications of that event for the science of mechanics were great because literacy in Europe was very high, especially among engineers and artisans” (Drake & Drabkin, Mechanics in Sixteenth Century Italy, pp. 21-22).
Adams E-992; Thomas-Stanford, Early Editions of Euclid’s Elements, no. 34.
76. EURIPIDES. Euripidou Hippolytos [in Greek]. Evripidis tragoedia Hippolytvs, quam, Latino carmine conversam a Georgio Ratallero, adnotationibus instruxit Lvdov. Casp. Valckenaer. Lvgdvni Batavorvm: apud Ioann. Lvzac, & Ioann. le Mair, 1768. $375
4to, pp. xxviii, 322, [18]; Greek and Latin text parallel on opposing pages; dedication-p. with engraved vignette, metal-cut ornaments;
bound with: Valckenari, Diatribe in Euripidis perditorum dramatum reliquias, Lug. Bat., 1767, pp. [8], 311, [1]; metal-cut ornaments, verso of last leaf with “E typographia Dammeaqna” within ornaments; together, 2 volumes in 1, contemporary full red goat, gilt decorated spine in 6 compartments, black morocco labels in 2 (the second chipped with loss of 3 letters), a.e.g.; engraved bookplate of Edward Winnington dated 1796 in ink; some rubbing and wear, but generally very good.
Dibdin, Introduction to the Greek and Latin Classics, I, p. 549: “The reputation gained by Valckenaer in his edition of the Phoenissae was more than sustained in the present edition of Hippolytus. It placed him almost at the head of the best commentators of Euripides at the time living. It is a perfect specimen of careful research, acute emendation, and copious illustration. It was preceded by a Diatribe in Euripides … by the same author, and whoever is in possession of these three quarto volumes (of which I observe a fine copy marked at 2l. 8s. in Mr. Bohn’s catalogue of 1824) will have wherewithal to be highly gratified…”
Brunet II, 1104: “Édition très recherchée.”

77. EUSEBIUS, Bishop of Caesarea. Eusebii Phamphili Caesaeiensis Viri ut sanctissimi ita multiuaria rerum diuinarum humanarum cognitione clarissimi opera quae magna hactenus doctoru[m] uirorum industria, per lustratis diligenter instructissimus passim locorum bibliothecis, inveniri potuerunt: omnia castigatoria & locupletiora…. Basileae: Per Henrichum Petri, [1559]. $2,500
Folio, 2 vols. in 1, pp. [32], 765, [2]; 223 leaves (so paged), plus a final leaf with the printer’s hammer and anvil device on the verso; title within woodcut border, historiated initials, colophon at end of each volume; contemporary vellum-backed wooden boards, original brass catches, clasps not preserved; vellum scuffed and worn, old ink titling on spine; a venerable copy, with a number of small worm tracks through the first 50 leaves (sense remains clear in all instances).
This copy with the 1710 ownership signature on the title of “M. Jacobi Poitzelic Lindau” and with his numerous erudite annotations in the margins of many pages in the first volume, as well as the preliminary flyleaf; old library rubberstamp at the base of the title-p., and the later bookplate of Stae. Mariae de Petra Gyrante.
Not found in OCLC or NUC; Harvard only in RLIN; Graesse II, 525.
78. FABER, BASILIUS. Basilii Fabri, Sorani, Thesavrvs ervditionis scholasticæ, sive Supellex instructissima vocum, verborum, ac locutionum … cum adjuncta in locis plerisque interpretatione Germanica; additis item dictionibus Graecis… Lipsiae: sumtibus Johannis Friderici Gleditsch, 1692. $650
Folio, 12 p.l., 2934 columns (thus paged), [92] leaves; engraved pictorial title-p., vignette title-p. printed in red and black; text in double column; woodcut head-pieces and initials; full contemporary Dutch vellum, blindstamped panel and arabesques on both covers, spine in 7 compartments, manuscript lettering in 1; front joint cracked, vellum soiled; good and sound.
Basil Faber (1520–1576), Lutheran schoolmaster and theologian, was born at Zary in 1520. In 1538 he entered the University of Wittenberg, studying as pauper gratis under Philipp Melanchthon. Choosing the schoolmaster’s profession, he became successively rector of the schools at Nordhausen, Tennstadt (1555), Magdeburg (1557) and Quedlinburg (1560). From this last post he was removed in December 1570 as a crypto-Calvinist. In 1571 he was appointed to the Rathsgymnasium at Erfurt, not as rector, but as director. In this situation he remained till his death in 1575 or 1576.
His translation of the first twenty-five chapters of Luther’s commentary on Genesis was published in 1557; in other ways he promoted the spread of Lutheran views. He was a contributor to the first four of the Magdeburg Centuries. He is best known by his Thesaurus eruditionis scholasticae (1571; last edition, improved by J. H. Leich, 1749, folio, 2 vols.); this was followed by his Libellus de disciplina scholastica (1572).
79. FÉNELON, FRANÇOIS DE SALIGNAC DE LA MOT. Dialogues sur l’eloquence en general, et sur celle de la chaire en particulier. Avec une lettre … crite à l’Academie françoise. Paris: Florentin Delaulne, 1718. $675
First edition, the Delaulne issue, without the repeated pages 159-68; pp. [8], 419, [5]; full contemporary calf, red morocco label on gilt-paneled spine; joints starting, else very good.
Published posthumously and seen through the press by Andrew Ramsay who has supplied a preface. An important work by the archbishop of Cambrai, “wherein he entered an eloquent plea for greater simplicity and naturalness in the pulpit, and urged preachers to take the scriptural, natural style of Bossuet as their model, rather than the coldly analytical eloquence of his great rival, Bourdaloue” (EB-11).
81. FLOQUET, [JACQUES ANDRE]. Explication des moyens proposes pour faciliter la construction du canal de Provence; et des diverses manieres de s’interesser dan cette enterprise. Aix: chez la veuve de Joseph David and Esprit David, 1743. $500
First edition, the only printing of this description and justification of a financing plan for a canal from the Rhone to Aix and from Aix to Marseille, 8vo, pp. [iv], 94; contemporary vellum-backed blue marbled boards, light wear to extremities, worming to upper corner of nearly all pages, crudely repaired but rarely affecting the text.
This canal in France occupied the author’s efforts through 1750 and is the subject of one earlier and two later pamphlets. The principle object of the project was to facilitate the transport of hemp, vegetables, and lumber. A hydraulic engineer by profession, Floquet reviews the fate of other attempts and sets out his method for overcoming the daunting physical obstacles. Almost 80 pages are devoted to three different schemes for financing and administering canal construction and operation.
No copy is recorded in NUC; 2 copies in OCLC: Oklahoma and the Bayerische Staatsbibliothek in Germany.
82. FLORUS, LUCIUS ANNAEUS. L. Annaevs Florvs. Cl. Salmasivs, addidit Lvcivm Ampelivm. E. cod. M. S. nunquam antehac editum. Lvgd. Batav. [i.e., Leiden]: apud Elzeverios, 1638. $275
First Elzevir edition, first issue, 12mo, pp. [8], 336, [16] pp. index; handsome engraved title-page showing Romulus and Remus nursing from the wolf by C. C. Duysend, dec. initials, head- and tail-pieces throughout; contemporary calf ruled in gilt with black morocco label lettered in gilt on spine, some wear with chipping to spine and joints cracking, but good and sturdy overall. With the image of the “sirène noire” in the dedication page head-piece that distinguishes this first issue from the second, also 1638 (see Willems 467).
An abridged Roman history, with special reference to the wars waged up to the time of Augustus, tracing the rise of Rome’s military power, and its subsequent fall.
Dibdin states: “Few editors have been more distinguished than Salmasius; and as the present condition contains the Liber Memoralis of Lucius Ampelius, published the first time, from a MS., the critic will perhaps be anxious to secure it” (Dibdin, Introduction to Greek and Classic Authors, II. p. 10). Willems 467.
83. FLORUS. L. Annaevs Florvs. Cl. Salmasivs, addidit Lvcivm Ampelivm. E. cod. M. S. nunquam antehac editum. Lvgd. Batav. [i.e., Leiden]: apud Elzeverios, 1638. $275
First Elzevir edition, second issue; 12mo, pp. [8], 336, [16] pp. index; handsome engraved title-page showing Romulus and Remus nursing from the wolf by C. C. Duysend, dec. initials, head- and tail-pieces throughout; late 18th century red straight-grain morocco, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; rubbed, lacking front free endpaper, early ownership inscription on verso of the title-p. showing through to title; all else good and sound.
Willems 467.
84. FONTANINI, GIUSTO. Dissertatio de corona ferrea langobardorum. Honoranda est semper antiquitas. Romae: Franciscum Gonzagam, 1717. $325
First edition, 4to, pp. xii, 132; handsome engraved vignette title-p. printed in red and black, 14 historiated woodcut initials; contemporary mottled sheep, red morocco label on gilt decorated spine, a.e.g.; top panel of spine lost, joints starting; all else very good and bright. At the head of the title-p.: Justi Fontanani. A cubiculo honorario Sanctissimi Domini Nostri Clementis Papae XI.
A description of the Iron Crown of Lombardy. Bound in at the back of this copy is a single leaf printed on both sides, headed: “Decretum [papal ornament] Mediolanen” followed by 17 lines of text, and text on the verso signed in type. “F. Card de Abdua Praef.,” and with the imprint at the bottom of: Romae & Mediolani, typis Francisci Agnelli, 1717.

Uncut in Original Wrappers
85. FOURNIER, PIERRE SIMON. Manuel typographique, utile aux gens de lettres, & à ceux qui exercent les diff … rentes parties de l’art de i’imprimerie. Paris: chez l’auteur, 1764-66 [i.e. 1768]. $7,500
First edition, 2 vols., sm. 8vo, pp. xxxii, 323, [5]; xliv, [2], 306; two engraved frontispieces, engraved titles, 16 folding plates (illustrating all the tools then used in the process of type-founding and printing), and 303 pages of type specimens (including 101 ancient and modern alphabets and 5 folding leaves of musical notation printed in red and black), specimens and alphabets with decorative ruled borders, metal-cut ornaments throughout; slight water staining to the first 8 folding plates, spines mostly perished but a remarkable copy in original marbled wrappers; bookplate of Ralph Williamson Ellis; blue cloth slipcase.
“Fournier’s Manuel Typographique crowned his career … [a] great work he had planned for many years and which, as its title showed, was to embrace the whole of typography in that term’s widest possible sense. It was to have been in four volumes: I) Type, its cutting and founding, II) Printing and its techniques, III) The lives and work of the great “typographers” (defined by Fournier as those with the triple mastery of punch-cutting, typefounding, and printing), IV) Type specimens, including examples of exotic alphabets. Unhappily, Fournier only lived to complete the first and fourth volumes, the last of which in the event was published as Vol II” (Hutt, Fournier, The Compleat Typographer, Totowa, N.J., 1972, pp. 51ff.).
“The most useful information about type and type-founding which could be got together when he wrote [and] the first successful endeavor to place the measurements of types on a rational basis” (Updike, Printing Types, I, p. 260).
Bigmore & Wyman, p. 228; Brunet II, 1359.

86. [FRANCOIS, NOEL, ed.] Erotopægnion, sive Priapeia veterum et recentiorum. Veneri jocosæ sacrum. Paris: C.-F. Patris, 1798. $375
First edition, 12mo, pp. vi, [2], 188; 2 copper-engraved plates; contemporary calf, stamped in gilt, red leather spine label lettered in gilt, a.e.g., covers worn with a 1/2 inch chip at the foot of the spine, glue stains to endpapers and first and last few leaves, hinges starting, still a good, sound copy.
“This anthology of priapic verses was edited and published by F.-J. Noel, Inspector of Universities, who was University counselor and Inspector General of Studies during the government of Napoleon I (c. 1833)” Private Case 672. Brunet IV, 869.
87. FRANZ, WOLFGANG. Historia animalium, in quae plerorumque animalium praecipuae proprietates in gratiam studiosorum theologiae, & ministrorum verbi ad usum et breviter accomodantur. Emendatius & correctius quaem antea edita, & quintuplici indice, scilicet capitum, rerum, moralium, locorum … scriptur‚ & adagiorum ornata. Amstelaedami: apud Joannem Ravesteinium, 1665. $375
“Editio novissima,” small 12mo, pp. [44], 779, [53]; engraved title-p., woodcut vignette on printed title-p., woodcut initials; a very good copy in full contemporary vellum (a little soiled) lettered in ink on spine.
History of the animals appearing in the Bible.

88. GARCIA, GREGORIO. Origen de los indios de el nuevo mundo e Indias Occidentales, averiguado con discurso de opiniones. Madrid: Francisco Martinez Abad, 1729. $4,000
Second edition, edited, and brought up to date by Andres Gonzales de Barcia Carballido y Zuniga, who had resided twelve years as a missionary in America. Folio, pp. [32], 1, 8-336, [80]; vignette title-p. showing ships approaching a coast, engraved portrait of Thomas Aquinas, 5 small engravings in the text; contemporary and probably original full limp vellum, spine lettered in MS.; nice copy. With the letterpress bookplate on the verso of the title-p. of Dr. D. Miguel Tafur (i.e. Miguel Tafur y Zea, 1766-1833), the noted Peruvian medical doctor whose biography is given by Juan Lastres in Vida y obras del Dr. Muguel Tafur (Lima, 1943).
One of the earliest compilations concerning the origin of the native American. Garcia’s opinion was that the American Indians descended from various races of the old world, including Chinese and Tartars. “But all his learning on this subject is of less value than the positive facts concerning the native tribes, which he drew partly from his own experiences in the New World, and partly from a MS. work by Juan de Vetanzos (one of the companions of Pizarro, and a man specially skilled in the native languages), which was in the possession of Garcia, and which has never been published. The fifth book of Garcia’s work contains the native Indian accounts of their origin, and is divided into sections which treat separately of the various distinct tribes of Mexico and Peru.”
Medina IV, 2713; Borba de Moraes I, 346; Sabin, 26567: “a work of vast erudition. All that has ever been imagined as to the origin of the Americans, and the manner in which this New World was peopled, is gathered here.”

89. GARSAULT, FRANÇOIS ALEXANDRE DE. L’art de la lingere. [Paris:] de L’imprimerie, L. F. Delatour, 1771. $1,250
First edition, folio, pp. [2], 58; 4 copper-engraved plates; contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, edges quite rubbed, spine chipped at bottom and along joints, but binding is sound.
Forms part of a series, Descriptions des Arts et Metiers, published by the Academie des Sciences, Paris, 1761-1780. Only 4 U.S. copies in OCLC.
90. GELLIUS, AULUS. Noctes atticae. Praeterea Petri Mosselani in easdem annotationes. Basileae: per Henricum Petri, [1565]. $650
8vo, pp. 850, [44]; printer’s woodcut device on title-p. and on verso of final leaf; Adams G363; 3 copies only of this edition in OCLC.
bound with: Sartorius, Georg. Analysis grammatica & familiaris expositio Carminum Phocylidis & Pythgagorae…, Gorlitz: Johannes Rhambau, 1595. pp. [16], 216; title within woodcut border; not in OCLC; not in Adams.
Together 2 vols. in 1, contemporary full vellum, manuscript title on spine, edges stained blue; bookplate on front free endpaper, early manuscript notations on front pastedown, and on verso of front free endpaper.
The first is a rather scarce edition of Gellius’s The Attic Nights, a second-century text written during the long nights of a winter spent in Attica. It is the author’s commonplace book in which he recorded everything of unusual interest that he read or heard, from grammatical notes to observations on science and medicine. This edition has the annotations of P. Mosellani, one of the great scholars of the early 16th century.

91. GESNER, JOHANNES MATTHIAS. Novus linguae et eruditionis Romanae thesaurus post Ro. Stephani et aliorum nuper etiam in Anglia… Lipsiae: Casp. Fritschii Vidvae et Bernh. Chr. Breitkopfii, 1749. $1,750
Folio, 4 volumes in 2, pp. [44], 1346 columns, [2], 1272 columns; [2], 1196 columns, [2], 1148 columns, [2], 292 columns (index); engraved frontis portrait, title-p. printed in red and black, sprinkled edges; occasional spots and stains but overall a very good, sound copy in full contemporary Dutch vellum, neatly lettered in ink on spines.
Gesner (1691-1761), a classical scholar, was professor of rhetoric at Gottingen and was subsequently its librarian. “This is an improved edition of [Robert Estienne’s] Thesaurus, and is a very valuable publication. It is magnificently published … The works of Gesner and Facciolatus are so comprehensive, and executed with such indefatigable industry, that it may not perhaps be too much to assert, that if every other book on the subject had perished, these two alone might have supplied all the materials for an excellent treatise on Latin synonyms” (Dibdin).
Ebert 8244; Vancil, p. 98; Zaunmüller, 254.

92. GIOVIO, PAOLO. Pauli Iovii Novocomensis episcopi nucerini Vitae illustrium virorum. Tomis duobus comprehensae, & proprijs imaginibus illustratae. Basel: Petri Pernae typographi, 1578-77. $3,500
Folio, 2 vols. in 1, pp. [12], 427, [1]; [8], 176, [26] index, 177-225; title-p. within elaborate woodcut border; index appears at p. 176 of the second volume, before the final section on the lives of the Turkish emperors, which first appears in this edition and contains 11 portraits; with 29 large woodcut portraits in all, each with an elaborate decorative woodcut border by Tobias Stimmer; 18th century vellum, red morocco label on spine; some soiling and minor imperfections but generally a very good, clean, and sound copy.
Volume II has a special title-p.: … vitarum illustrium aliquot virorum … Basileae: ex officina typographica Petri Pernae, suis & D. Henrici Petri sumptibus, 1577,” and the colophon in vol. I reads: Basilae, ex Perniana officina sumptibus Henrici Petri, & Petri Pernae. Anno M.D.LXXVI.
The fourth edition of this famous biographical work which first appeared in Florence as Illustrium Virorum Vitae in 1549.
Adams G667. Blackmer Sale, 139 (this unremarkable copy brought $3000 in 1989); Brunet III, 584; not in BM Italian STC; see Ebert 10971.
93. GIRARD, M. [GABRIEL]. Synonymes francois, leurs differentes significations, et le choix qu’il en faut faire pour parler avec justesse … nouvelle edition, considerablement augmentee … par M. Beauzee … suivie de la prosodie Francoise … & des essais de grammaire, par M. L’Abbe D’Olivet. Lyons: L’Imprimerie de Leroy, Ans VII., [i.e. 1799]. $250
2 vols., 12mo, pp. xvi, 462; 432, with half-titles, the “Table Alphabetique des Synonymes,” Olivet’s “Prosodie Francoise,” and his “Essais de Grammaire,” and “Remarques sur Racine” at the end of vol. II; contemporary full French mottled calf, smooth gilt spines, red and green morocco labels; some rubbing and wear at extremities but generally good and sound.
An early and influential work on synonyms, - a proto-thesaurus - on which Trusler based his seminal work on English synonyms.
This edition neither in NUC or OCLC.
94. GOTTSCHED, JOHANN. Grundlegung einer Deutschen Sprachkunst, nach den mustern der besten schrift- steller… Leipzig: Bernhard Christoph Breitoph, 1752. $275
Second edition (following that of 1748), 8vo, pp. [32], 678, [18] index; contemporary full calf; small tear to front corner of half-title, light to moderate rubbing, and browning of text, else very good.
Gottsched (1700-1766), German critic and litterateur, published several works on drama and poetry, including a book of his own verse in 1736. His writings went a long way towards refining the German language, and introduced a purer taste into its literature. He was for many years professor at Leipzig, and was the editor of several literary journals.
95. GRIMAREST, JEAN-LÉONOR LE GALLOIS DE. La vie de Mr. de Moliere. Seconde edition reveuë & corrigé… Amsterdam: Henry Desbordes, 1705. $375
16mo, pp. [2], 200, [8]; engraved portrait frontispiece, vignette title-p. printed in red and black; later drab paper-covered boards, old library accession number at base of spine eradicated; general external wear, but good and sound.
96. GUGLIELMINI, DOMENICO. Opera omnia mathematica, hydraulica, medica, et physicia. Accessit vita autoris, a Jo. Baptista Morgagni … cum figuris & indicibus necessariis. Genevae: Cramer, Perachon & Socii., 1719. $1,250
First edition, 2 vols. in 1, 4to, pp. [2], [12], 772; [2], 571; many errors in pagination, but the book is complete; text in double column, engraved frontis portrait, title-p. in vol. I in red and black, engraved allegorical frontispiece in vol. II, 20 copper-engraved plates (16 folding), 9 wood-engraved plates (2 folding); text occasionally browned and spotted, else generally a very good, sound copy in full contemporary Dutch blindstamped vellum (soiled), brilliantly rebacked in matching calf, red morocco label.
“A native of Bologna, the Italian mathematician and physicist Guglielmini studied mathematics and medicine at the university there. In 1690 he began to teach mathematics at the same university and was simultaneously appointed Superintendant of Water for the district; his important work on hydraulics (see below) appeared in 1697” (Roberts & Trent, Bibliotheca Mechanica, p. 151).
7 copies in OCLC but only 4 in the U.S. Ebert 9123.
97. GUGLIELMINI. Della natura de’ fiumi, trattato fisico-matematico … Nuova edizione con le annotazioni di Eustachio Manfredi. Bologna: stamperia di Lelio dalla Volpe, 1739. $1,500
Second and best edition, 4to, pp. [8], xvi, 427, [1]; engraved vignette title-p., 18 engraved folding plates; a very good, sound copy in contemporary full vellum, old morocco label on spine, sprinkled edges. This copy with the early ownership signature of Alex. Black.
“The Nature of Rivers” has been called “Guglielmini’s major work and one of the most important hydraulic works of its time” (see Roberts & Trent, Bibliotheca Mechanica, pp. 151-2 for the first edition of 1697). The second edition is preferred as it contains additional plates and text, with corrections and the annotations by Manfredi.
Brunet II, 1802; Graesse III, p. 177.
98. HALLER, ALBRECHT VON, Baron. Usong, histoire orientale. Traduit de l’Allemand. Paris: Valade, 1772. $500
12mo, pp. xii, 346, [2]; full contemporary red calf gilt, black morocco label on spine; rear cover peeling, else a very good, handsome copy.
Haller (1708-1777), the Swiss anatomist, physiologist, and botanist, in old age “turned to fiction and wrote three philosophical romances - Usong (1771), Alfred (1773), and Fabius und Cato (1774) - in which he drew upon his political experience and expounded his ideas of government” (see Dictionary of Scientific Biography for a long account of his illustrious life). This is the first French edition.
Seminal Work on Embryology and Endocrinology
99. HARVEY, WILLIAM. Exercitationes de generationes animalium. Quibus accedunt quaedam de partu: de membranis ac humoribus uteri: & de conceptione. Amstrodami: Joannem Jassonium, 1651. $1,250
12mo, pp. [34], 415, [5]; engraved title-p. wanting; contemporary and possibly original full blindstamped calf, 19th century red morocco label on spine; joints rubbed, worm entering spine at bottom (but not affecting anything internally); modest rubbing; a good, sound copy, unrestored.
Keynes 37. Garrison-Morton 6146: “The chapter on labour (“De partu”) in this book represents the first original work on obstetrics to be published by an English author.”
100. HELVETIUS, CLAUD ADRIEN. De l’homme, de ses facultés intellectuelles, et de son éducation. Londres [i.e. The Hague]: Chez la Société typographique, 1773. $350
2 vols, 12mo, pp. [2], lxiv, 639; [2], 760, [2] errata; brown morocco-backed brown cloth boards, gilt lettering direct on spine; a good, solid copy.
Edited by Alexander Gallitzin and posthumously published. There are at least two separate editions, each with different title page ornaments. In this edition, there is no comma after “intellectuelles”, line 6 of title reads “et de son” and the title-page ornament looks somewhat like a stylized scallop shell. I can find no copies in ESTC that are duodecimo in format, and with the stylized scallop-shell ornament. See Wellcome III, p. 242 for the octavo edition.
Continental Books, Page 1
Continental Books, Page 2
|
|