rmb  Continental Books Before 1801

 
 

 


101. HERODOTUS. Herodotou tou Halikarnasseos historia, e, historion logoi 9, epigraphomenoi Mousai. Herodoti Halicarnassei historia, siue, historiarum libri IX, qui inscribuntur Musae. Ex vetustis exemplaribus recogniti. Ctesiae quaedam. [Geneva]: Henricus Stephanus, 1570. $4,500
Folio, pp. 24, 362, 20; title printed in red and black; Estienne woodcut device on title; prefatory matter in Latin, text in Greek;
bound with: Herodoti Halicarnassei historiae lib. ix, & de vita Homeri libellusae [Geneva}: Henricus Stephanus, 1566; pp. [32], 256, 12, [24]; 4 folding woodcut plate bound in at the title-p. representing a plan of Babylon, the bridge of Babylon and the citadel of Semiramis, the Hanging Gardens of Semiramis, and the Tower of Babel, the last with an early repair at fold; second title-p. and signature B with some heavy staining.
Two volumes together in an interesting binding of contemporary half blind-tooled pigskin over blind-tooled calf-covered boards, the calf renewed probably sometime in the 19th century, but mimicking the blindstamping of the pigskin; some spots, soiling, and stains, but generally a very nice and compelling copy.
The first Estienne editions of Herodotus’s History, in both the Greek and the Latin translations, printed and edited by the famed Renaissance scholar-printer, Henri Estienne II (1531-1598), the first in Royal Greek type cut by Claude Garamond. The Latin translation includes the Life of Homer as well as Estienne’s famous Apology for Herodotus. “In 1566 Estienne published a Latin edition of Herodotus, with an Apologia … This ‘Apologie pour Herodote,’ perhaps Estienne’s most famous work, caused Estienne trouble in Geneva. Ostensibly designed to show how the strange stories in Herodotus are paralleled by equally strange ones in modern times, it is bitterly satirical of his own age. Some passages were most objectionable to Genevan churchmen, and Estienne was arrested and tried, and was obliged to cancel the offending pages. Even so, the book went through twelve editions in 16 years” (EB-11). The text was edited by Lorenzo Valla (1406-1457); the translator was Conrad Heresbach (1509-1576), and the publisher was Ulrich Fugger (1526-1584).
Adams H-397 & H-403; Dibdin, Introduction to the Greek and Latin Classics, 4th edition, 1827, II, p. 20; Renouard, p. 134; not in Schreiber.


102. HESIOD. Hesiodi Ascraei opera, quae quidem extant, omnia Graece, cum interpretatione Latina eregione… Adiectis iisdem Latino carmine elegantiss. versis, & Genealogia deorum a Pylade Brixiano descriptae, Libris V. Accessit nunc demum Herculis Scutum, docifss. carmine a Ionne Ramo conuersum… Lipsiae: Georgius Defnerus imprimebat, 1581.                                                  $950
8vo, pp. [16], 351, [33]; title-page vignette; contemporary alum-tawed sheep over wooden boards, beveled edges, blind-tooled and -stamped, fully functional brass clasps, remnants of a paper label at lower spine; most of the spine and some of the covers abraded with loss of patina, infrequent scattered brown spotting to text; early ownership and gift inscription on title, partially erased and resulting in some minor losses to letterpress and vignette, former owner’s bookplate mounted to front pastedown, ownership stamp to verso of title, and interesting marginalia in Greek and Latin in an early hand.
Its contents, presented in parallel Greek and Latin, include prefaces by Jacob Hertel and Philip Melanchthon as well as the complete works of Hesiod and an extensive index.


103. HESYCHIUS, of Alexandria. [Hesychiou Lexikon]. = Hesychii Lexicon, cum notis doctorum virorum integris, vel editis antehac, nunc auctis & emendatis, Hadr. Junii, Henr. Stephani, Jos. Scaligeri … etc., vel ineditis Henr. Valesii, Dan. Heinsii, Phil. Jac. Maussaci… Lugduni Batavorum: apud Samuelem Luchtmans, et filium, 1746-66.   $3,250
2 volumes, large folio, pp. [12], xl, [76], 1758 columns; [2], xiii, [1], 1604 [i.e. 1602] columns, [44] index; (cols. 1515-1516 omitted in pagination), engraved frontis portrait of Johannes Alberti, signed “F. Decker pinx. 1742. Excudit Samuel Luchtmans. I. Houbraken sculps. 1745”, title-p. printed in red and black, vignette title device of S. Luchtmans; Greek text printed in double columns with Latin apparatus at bottom; bound without the half-titles in slightly later full diced russia, central panel ruled in gilt and surrounded by double gilt rules and blindstamped borders, marbled edges; the whole neatly rebacked, gilt lettering direct on gilt-decorated spines; some rubbing at the edges of the covers, else very good and sound. Vol. II has imprint: Lugduni Batavorum, apud Samuelem et Joannem Luchtmans. Vol. II was edited by David Ruhnkenius.
Hesychius of Alexandria likely belongs to the 5th century B.C. “A Greek dictionary containing a copious list of peculiar words, forms and phrases, with an explanation of their meaning, and often with a reference to the author who used them, or to the district of Greece where they were current” (EB-11). “He is of the greatest value for the study of Greek dialects and the interpretation of inscriptions” (OCD).
Brunet III, 146.


104. HIPPOCRATES. Hippocratis coi de hvmoribvs pvrgandis liber et de diaeta acvtorvm libri tres cvm commentariis integris Lvdovici Dvreti Segvsiani accessit constitvtio prima libri secvndi epidemion cvm eivsdem avctoris interpretatione Petrvs Girardetvs… Lipsiae: svmptibvs Haeredvm Lankisianorvm, 1745.      $450
8vo, pp. [52], 444, [14] index, [1] errata; text in Latin and Greek; engraved chapter headings throughout; a fine, clean copy with generous margins in contemporary vellum with title and publication info hand-lettered in black and red on spine.
Hippocrates’ treatises, “On Purging,” “On Diet,” and portions of his “Epidemics” translated into Latin, with commentary, by Louis Duret (1527—1586), who is known as “The French Hippocrates.”


105. HOLBACH, PAUL HENRI THIRY, Baron D’. Le bon sense, ou idées naturelles opposées aux idées surnaturelles. A Londres [i.e. Amsterdam: Marc-Michel Rey], 1774.  $400
Second edition, 8vo, pp. 240; contemporary limp maroon morocco, triple gilt rules on covers, spine with 5 gilt-decorated panels, black morocco label in 1 (label scuffed), a.e.g.; good and sound.
Sometimes wrongly attributed to Jean Meslier. “Much of Holbach’s fame is due to his intimate connexion with the brilliant coterie of bold thinkers and polished wits whose creed, the new philosophy, is concentrated in the famous Encyclopedie. Possessed of easy means and being of hospitable disposition, he kept open house for Helvétius, D’Alembert, Diderot, Condillac, Turgot, Buffon, Grimm, Hume, Garrick, Wilkes, Sterne, and for a time J.J. Rousseau, guests who, while enjoying the intellectual pleasure of their host’s conversation, were not insensible to his excellent cuisine and costly wines. For the Encyclopedie he compiled and translated a large number of articles on chemistry and mineralogy” (EB-11).
Le Bon Sens, first published in 1772, is arguably the most accessible of his works on political theory.


106. HOOGSTRATEN, D[AVID] VAN. Nederduitsch en Latynsch Woordenboek, ten dienste der Latynsche Schoolen, eerst Opgesteld door S. Hannot, naderhand vermeerderd door D. Van Hoogstraten, en nu met nieuwe vermeerderingen en verbeteringen uitgegeeven door H. Verheyk. Amsterdam & Leiden: Gerrit de Groot en Zoon and Samuel en Johannes Luchtmans, 1771.                  $650
First edition, 4to, pp. [6], iv, 10, 1062; title page in red and black, text in triple column, contemporary calf-backed speckled paper-covered boards, rubbed, paper flaw front endpaper; very good or better. From the library of runic archaeologist, George Stephens.
Not in Vancil, Zaunmüller or OCLC.


107. HORACE. Quintus Horatius Flaccus. Lvtetiae [i.e. Paris]: ex typographia Rob. Stephani, 1613.           $1,500
12mo, 2 parts in 1; pp. [8], 227, [1], 69, [3]; woodcut device on title, notes by Joannes Rutgers; Renouard, 202.7; not common: 5 copies in OCLC, all in Europe;
bound with: D. Iunii Iuuenalis Satirarum libri v. Sulpiciae Satira. Noua editio. Cura Nicolai Rigaltii. Lutetiae, Rob. Stephani, 1616, pp. [40], 126; woodcut device on title; Renouard, 202.1; also not common: 3 in OCLC, only 1 in the U.S. (Illinois);
bound with: Aulus Persius Flaccus, Lutetiae, Rob. Stephani, 1614, pp. 23; woodcut device on title; Renouard, 202.9; again, not common: 4 in OCLC, 3 in the U.S.
Together three volumes in 1, 18th century polished tan calf, black morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; joints a bit rubbed, but in all a very good copy.


108. HORNKENS, HEINRICH. Recveil de dictionaires Francoys, Espaignolz et Latins … Recopilacion de dictionarios … Congesta dictionariorvm…. Brvxelles: Rutger Velpius, 1599. $2,500
First and only edition, 4to, pp. [8], 551, [2]; title within woodcut border, printer’s device on verso of final leaf; lexicon in triple column; title-p. with waterstain, last 40pp. with waterstain in the margins; front cover is missing, contemporary vellum spine and back cover present; preserved in a new clamshell box with leather label on spine.
Three copies in OCLC (none in North America); not found in Brunet; not in Vancil; Adams H-987; Zaunmüller, col. 369.


109. [HURTAUT, PIERRE-THOMAS-NICOLAS.] Dictionnaire des mots homonymes de la langue françoise, c’est-à-dire, dont la prononciation est la même, & la signification différente. Avec la quantité sur les principales syllabes … ouvrage nécessaire aux etrangers, & à la jeunesse françoise des deux sexes. Paris: chez Ph. D. Langlois, 1775.     $475
First edition, 12mo, pp. xii, 931 [i.e. 631], [4]; text alternates between full and double column; full contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine; very good copy.
Yale, Cincinnati and Oxford only in OCLC. Not in Vancil; Zaunmüller, col. 137.


110. IHRE, JOHANNE. Glossarium Suiogothicum, in quo tam hodierno usu frequentata vocabula … et dialectis cognatis, Moesogothica, Anglo-Saxonica, Alemannica, Islandica Ceterisque Gothicae et Celticae originis illustrantur. Upsaliae: Edmannianis, 1769.                             $1,500
First edition, 2 vols. in 1 (as usual), pp. [2], xlviii & 1185 columns; [2] & 2040 columns, thus paged; engraved vignette title, 2 other engraved vignettes in text plus woodcut head- and tail-pieces; contemporary quarter calf over speckled paper-covered boards, extremities and label rubbed, else a good, sound copy.
Compiled with the assistance of Sven Hof and Abraham Sahlstedt, the Glossarium is the first comprehensive etymological dictionary of Swedish. It was highly praised by Jamieson, and Boucher hailed it as “one of the best dictionaries of any language in Europe … a masterpiece of criticism and erudition.”
Ebert 10467; Graesse III, 410; Vancil, p. 117; Zaunmüller, p. 343.


111. JANSENIUS, CORNELIUS. Tetrateuchus sive Commentarius in sancta Jesu Christi euangelia, editio ultima exactae revisa. Bruxellis: typis Francisci t’Serstevens, 1776.  $350
First edition, 4to, pp. [2], [12], 740; text in double column, woodcut vignette portrait of Jansenius on title-p.; nice enough copy in contemporary full sheep, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine, edges stained red; spine a little rubbed, but the binding is sound and text relatively clean.


112. [JEREMIAH, The Prophet.] Prophetia et threni Jeremiae, cum commentario Johannis Coccei… Amstelodami: Johannis a Someren, 1669.                                     $750
Folio, pp. [6], 319, [7]; woodcut vignette on title-p., title printed in red and black; Yale, Princeton and Oxford only in OCLC;
bound with: Prophetia Ezechielis, cum commentario Johannis Coccei. Amsterdam, 1669; engraved title-p., pp. [8], 415, [9]; woodcut vignette on title-p., title printed in red & black; 19 copper-engraved architectural plates on 16 folding or double-p. sheets; Yale, Princeton and Oxford, Aberdeen and Notre Dame in OCLC.
Together 2 volumes in 1, old leather encrustations on front and back covers, otherwise a good, sound copy in full contemporary vellum.
With an inscription on the flyleaf: “Library of Kenyon College, Ohio. Presented by Rev. E.B. Pusey - Regis Professor of Hebrew, Oxford 1835.” Edward Bouverie Pusey (1800-1882) was a canon of Christ Church, an esteemed orientalist, and champion of orthodoxy. He counted among his intimate friends Cardinal Newman and Gladstone. See DNB for a nine-page account of his life.


113. JOACHIMUS, Abbot of Fiore, et al. Vaticinia, sive prophetiae abbatis Ioachimi & Anselmi episcopi marsicani, cum imaginibus aere incisis, correctione et pulcritudine, plurium manuscriptorum exemplarium op[er]e… Qvibus rota, et oraculum turcicum maxime considerationis adjecta sunt. Vne cum praefatione et adnotationibus Paschalini Regiselmi. Venice: Hieronymum Porrum, 1589.  $2,500
First edition, small 4to, [72] leaves, the last 2 blank; text in Latin and Italian; engraved title-p., 34 copper engravings by Girolamo Porro, text within woodcut borders, woodcut initials and ornaments; later full vellum, red morocco label on spine a bit chipped, good and sound.
The text consists of 6 groups of prophesies, here ascribed to Joachim of Fiore, Anselmus of Marsico, Giodocho Palmerio, Joannes Abbas and the Franciscan Aegidius Polanus. The attributions of Joachim and Anselmus, however, are apparently spurious. With a life of Joachim of Fiore by Gabriel Barri. Other editions appeared in 1600 and 1605.
Adams; J213; BM STC Italian, p. 356; Landwehr, Romantic Emblem Books, 415.


114. JUSTINUS, MARCUS JUNIANUS. Justini historiarum ex Pompeio Trogo libri XLIIII. Ex museo Joh. Isaci Pontani. Amstelodami: Joan. Janssoniu[m], 1635. $325
32mo, pp. 203, [7]; handsome engraved title-page; contemporary vellum hand lettered direct on spine, all edges red; the covers stained and spotted, top of back hinge just beginning to crack, all else very good, and overall a very attractive little book. This copy with the engraved heraldic bookplate of “The Right Honourable Henry Hobhouse,” of Hadspen House, Somerset, England.
An early Jansson edition of Justinus; not in Dibdin, two copies in OCLC.


115. JUVENALIS, DECIMUS JUNIUS. D. Junii Juvenalis aquinatis Satyrae, scholiis veterum, & sere omnium eruditorum, qui ex professo in eas scripserunt … Omnia figillatim recensuity, concinnavit, & sua illis spicilegia adjecit Henricus Christianus Henninius. Ultrajecti: Rudolphi a Zyll, 1685.    $500
4to, pp. [30], 956, [64], 957-980, [4], extra engraved title-p., printer’s woodcut device on printed title-p.; leaf 3*4 with large chunk out of the foremargin (not touching any letterpress), tear entering the foremargin of the title-p. (no loss), the index misbound after p. 956; all else very good in contemporary full Dutch vellum, blindstamped rules and lozenges, the vellum along the fore-edges peeling.
“The character of Henninius, as an editor of Juvenal, stands high in the literary world, and this valuable edition will never be in want of purchasers” (Dibdin, Introduction to the Valuable Editions of the Greek and Latin Classics, II, 154).


116. JUVENALIS, & Aulus Persius Flaccus. D. Iunii Iuvenalis Aquinatis Satyræ, cum scholiis veterum, & commentariis integris, selectis & conquisitis fere omnium eruditorum … Accedit Auli Persii Flacci Satirarum liber. Editio novissima … cura & opera Merici Casauboni… Lugduni Batavorum [i.e. Leyden]: Petrum Vander Aa, 1695.     $400
4to, 2 pts. in 1, pp. [32], 980, [68]; [16], 214, [16]; engraved title-p. dated 1696, title-pp. printed in red and black, engraved portrait of Flaccus, 6 engraved plates, woodcut ornaments and initials; contemporary full vellum, gilt supralibros on upper cover, spine lettered in ink; soiled, turn-ins sprung, mild waterstaining occasionally entering the fore-margins; a good, sound copy. Ex-Yale University Library.
Edited by H.C. Hennin. The first part is a re-issue, with new title pages, of the edition published Utrecht: R. a Zyll, 1685.
Brunet III, 931; Dibdin, Greek & Latin Classics (4th ed.), II, 155.


117. KIRCHER, ATHANASIUS. Magnes, sive, de arte magnetica opus tripartitum, quo praeterquam quod universa magnetis natura, eiusque in omnibus artibus & scientijs usus nova methodo explicetur … Edito secunda post romanam multo correctior. Coloniae Agrippinae [i.e. Cologne]: apud Iodocum Kalcoven, 1643.          $4,500
Small 4to, pp. [28], 797, [39]; engraved title-p., 29 engraved plates, numerous interesting woodcut illustrations in the text; a number of leaves with early ink marginalia; contemporary, if not original drab paste-paper boards; worn and soiled, even uniform toning of the text, occasional mild dampstains; a good, sound copy.
Merrill 4, citing the first edition of 1641: “Kircher’s Magnes is filled with curiosities, both profound and frivolous. The work does not deal solely with what modern physicists call magnetism. Kircher discusses, for example, the magnetism of the earth and heavenly bodies; the tides; the attraction and repulsion in animals and plants; and the magnetic attraction of music and love. He also explains the practical application of magnetism in medicine, hydraulics, and even in the construction of scientific instruments and toys … The book contains the first use of the word … ‘electro-magnetism’ (p. 640). Kircher’s Magnes contains all that was known in his day on electricity and magnetism, forces that even today baffle scientists.”
Hoover Collection of Mining and Metallurgy, 481.Graesse IV, 21.


118. LA BAUNE, JACOBUS DE. Panegyrici veteres. Interpretatione et notis illustravit Jacobus de la Baune Soc. Jesu. Jussu christianissimi regis ad usum serenissimi Delphini. Parisiis: Simonem Benard, 1676.      $500
4to, pp. [24], 350 [i.e., 346], [158] “Index Vocabulorum;” handsome engraved frontispiece by L. Cessin, engraved title-page vignette showing a trumpeting angel, and engraved headpiece, ornamental initials, and portraits throughout; in a flawless modern rebinding of full dark blue morocco, spine in six compartments with raised bands, title stamped directly on spine in gilt, decorative inner dentelles in gilt, and new marbled endpapers; the gutter margin a little tight on the frontispiece, and a few scattered instances of spotting and light foxing.
Classical Roman panegyrists, including Pliny the Younger, Mamertinius, and Eumenius, bestow praises upon their emperors.


119. [LA SALLE DE L’ETANG, SIMON PHILIBERT DE.] Prairies artificielles, ou Lettre a Monsieur de *** sur les moyens de fertiliser les terreins secs & steriles dans la Champagne & dans les autres provinces du Royaume. Paris: [n. p.], 1756.                                                             $1,200
First edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 124; head- and tail-pieces throughout; contemporary mottled calf, the spine gilt in six compartments (red morocco label in 1), all edges red; light wear to extremities, small worm trail on back cover affecting leather only, and a small (1-inch diameter) illegible stamp in red on title-page; overall a very attractive, clean copy of an important treatise on crop rotation. This copy lacking a final page with errata.
La Salle de l’Etang (d. 1765) here provides one of the earliest systematic plans for rotating food crops with “artificial” pastures, allowing tilled lands to rebuild nutrient reserves. In addition, the author advocates raising livestock for manure to fertilize dry and sterile lands. In order to facilitate his plan, he calls for the establishment of a national bureau of agriculture that would be responsible for record-keeping, distributing produce throughout the country in times of famine and regional crises, regulating foreign trade in agricultural products, and maintaining fair prices. A second edition of La Salle de l’Etang’s treatise appeared in 1758 and a third, expanded version of 330 pages in 1762 (both with a Brussels imprint).
NUC and OCLC list only 2 copies in the U.S.


120. [LAET, JOHANNES, ed.]. Gallia sive Francorvm regis dominiis et opibus commentarius. Lvgdvni Batavorvm: ex officina Elzeviriana, 1629.                                $300
Second edition (correcting errors in the first edition, also published 1629), 24mo, pp. [12], 443; handsome engraved title-page; University of Pennsylvania bookplate on pastedown (marked withdrawn); contemporary Dutch vellum with yapp edges, title in ink on spine, paper shelf label on spine, purple stamps on title, p. 215, and p. 443 (letterpress nonetheless legible), mss. library notes on dedication page, and contemporary ownership signature in the bottom margin of title; vellum soiled and stained, but overall good and sound or better.
Laet (1581-1649) the Leiden-educated polymath who was the director of the Dutch West India Company and the Dutch royal family’s official translator, edited 8 - and possibly 11 - of the 33 titles in the Elzevir Republicae series. In Gallia, he offers chapters on several regions (including the Basque region), the monetary system, marriage and death, and a wide variety of other topics; he is silent, however, on French activities in the New World.
Copinger 1324; Willems 311.


121. LE CAT, CLAUDE-NICOLAS. Traité de l’existance, de la nature et des propriétés du fluide des nerfs et principalement de son action dans le mouvement musculaire : ouvrage couronné en 1753 par l’Académie de Berlin: suivi des dissertations sur la sensibilité des meninges, des tendons, &c., l’insensibilité du cerveau, la structure des nerfs, l’irritabilité Hallérienne. Berlin, 1765.         $750
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 331, [1]; title printed in red and black; 2 engraved head-pieces, 6 engraved folding plates;
bound with: Le Cat, Nouveau système, sur la cause de l’évacuation périodique du sexe, Amsterdam, 1765, pp. viii, 1235; engraved headpiece, woodcut ornaments.
Together 2 titles in contemporary full calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; spine a little rubbed, but generally very good and sound.
Of the second title 10 copies in OCLC (only 6 in the U.S.).


122. [LECLERC DE SEPT CHENES.] Essai sur la religion des anciens Grecs. Lausanne: J. Henri Pott, 1787.     $125
First edition, 2 parts in 1, 8vo, pp. xii, 271; [4], 226; occasional spotting and toning of the text, else a good, sound copy in contemporary quarter vellum over marbled boards, brown morocco label on gilt-decorated spine.
The author was secretary of the Cabinet of Louis XVI. The book was also published in Geneva the same year, and in English in 1788.
Brunet, 22637.


123. LICETI, FORTUNIO. De lucernis antiqvorum reconditis libb. qvatvor… Venetiis: Euangelistam Deuch, 1621.     $850
First edition, small 4to, pp. [68], 415; title with woodcut printer’s device, 1 folding woodcut showing an ancient oil lamp, 1 full-page illustration (showing another printer’s device?) plus 15 woodcut illustrations of ancient lamps in the text, head- and tail-pieces, decorated initials, and printed marginal notes throughout; old full brown calf, worn, spine quite rubbed, but hinges still holding, and front and rear free-endpapers are missing.
A good enough copy of the rare first edition of a classic study on ancient lamps and the ritual use of fire in religious and other ceremonies.


124. LIPSIUS, JUSTUS. Iusti Lipsi Lovanium: id est, opidi et academiae eius descriptio. Libri tres. Alter‚ editione, quae est ab ultim‚ auctoris manu, aucti & correcti. Antwerp: ex officina Plantiniana, apud Ioannem Moretum, 1610.     $1,250
4to, pp. [8], 121, [5]; engraved printer’s device on title-p. and on recto of final leaf, 2 engraved folding views by Iodocus vander Baren; 1 full-p. engraving in the text; loose in later stiff wrappers; 1 plate with tear very neatly repaired; all else very good.
Lipsius (1547-1606) was a leading Humanist in the Netherlands in the second half of the 16th century. He served variously as professor at Iena, in Italy, Louvain, and Leiden. He was a personal friend of Plantin and Jan Moretus “both bringing practically all his works in editio princeps on the market” (Voet).
13 in OCLC but only 5 in the U.S.


Engraved Throughout

125. [LITURGY & OFFICES.] Le tableau de la croix represente dans les ceremonies de la St. messe ensemble le tresor de la devotion aux sou frances de Nre. S.I.C. le tout enrichi de belles figures. Paris: F. Mazot, 1651 [privilege leaf dated, 1653].                                                $2,250
8vo, 53 leaves, 104 engravings, approximately half incorporating text (litanies, offices, psalms, hymns, vespers, etc.), by J. Collin and others; full contemporary calf gilt, a.e.g.; the 19th leaf with short tear neatly closed;, small crack starting at the base of the front joint. else very good.
Brunet V, 624.


126. LONCAMPS, ALESSANDRO, & Lorenzo Franciossino. La novissima grammatica delle tre lingue Italiana, Francese, e Spagnvola… Venice: Benedetto Miloco, 1680.    $375
24mo, 432pp.; an attractive copy, in contemporary vellum-backed marbled boards, with hand-lettering on spine.
BM Catalogue cites a Venice, 1664 edition. Tri-lingual grammar, each part with a sectional title.


127. LUCOTTE DU TIL-LIOT, JEAN BÈNIGNE. Memoires pour servir à l’histoire de la Fête des foux qui se faisoit autrefois dans plusieurs eglises. A Lausanne & à Geneve, 1751.                                $375
Third edition but the first in octavo; small 8vo, pp. [2], x, 183; 12 engraved plates; full contemporary mottled calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; front joint cracked, else very good.
The text, which describes the Feast of Fools, appears to be an extraction from vol. IV and the tables from vol. IX of an unidentified larger work which may be Ceremonies et coutumes religieuses. The Feast of Fools was “a celebration marked by much license and buffoonery, which in many parts of Europe, and particularly in France, during the later middle ages took place every year on or about the feast of the Circumcision (1 Jan.). It was known by many names … and it is difficult, if not quite impossible, to distinguish it from certain other similar celebrations, such, for example, as the Feast of Asses, and the Feast of the Boy Bishop. So far as the Feast of Fools had an independent existence, it seems to have grown out of a special “festival of the subdeacons”, which John Beleth, a liturgical writer of the twelfth century and an Englishman by birth, assigns to the day of the Circumcision (Catholic Encyclopedia).
Brunet 22368.


First Edition in Octavo

128. LUTHER, MARTIN, & Johann Aurifaber. Erster [-Ander] Theil der Tischreden D. Martin Luthers so er in vilen Jaren, gegen gelehrten Leuthen, auch frömbden Gesten, und seinen Tischgesellen geführet, darinn von allen Articklen unser Religion, auch von hohen Stücken., Fragenvnnd Antwort, Jtem vil mercklichen Historicis, und sunst von allerley Leere, trost, Rath, weissagung, warnung und vermanung Bericht und Unterricht zu finden… Getruckt zu Franckfurt am Mayn: [durch Peter Schmid], 1567.                     $2,500
2 volumes, thick 8vo, ff. [26], 718, [14] register; [1], 774 (i.e. 747), [20] register; woodcut vignette portrait on title-pp., title to the first volume printed in red and black; early manuscript table of contents at the beginning of vol. II; full contemporary pigskin, 1 (of 4) brass clasps preserved; wormhole in gutter of title-p. in vol. I (no loss); a number of small chips, stains and other small imperfections, but on the whole good and sound.
These “Table Talks” of Luther were first printed in folio in at least four editions in 1567, but this is the first edition in octavo. Famous gatherings from the mouth of Luther, by his friends and disciples, and chiefly by Antony Lauterbach and John Aurifaber, who were very much with the great Reformer towards the close of his life. This book include notes from Luther’s discourses, his opinions, his cursory observations during the performance of his clerical duties, and from discussions at his table with his friends.
Not in BM STC German; not in Adams; VD16, L-6750.


129. MABLY, M. L’Abbe De. Observations sur le gouvernement et les loix des Etats-Unis d’Amerique. Amsterdam & Paris: Hardouin, 1784.                                            $500
Second edition, 12mo, 180pp., full contemporary mottled calf, double gilt-ruled border, gilt paneled spine, red morocco label; spine extremities chipped, upper joint cracked, spine darkened and with old library sticker at the base; internally quite clean; a good copy.
JCB 1772-1800, 2978. The texts of four letters addressed to John Adams on observations made in the United States, primarily on its government and laws. Sabin 42923 noting a handful of editions in both French and English.


130. MACQUER, PHILLIPPE. Annales romaines, ou abrege chronologique de l’histoire romaine, depuis le fondation de Rome jusqu’aux epereurs. La Haye: depends de la Compagnie, 1757.   $65
Second edition (first published 1751), 8vo, pp. [8], 471; full contemporary calf, gilt spine; joints cracked, spine chipped, extremities rubbed; a good copy of these chronological tables of Roman history and explication thereof, from the time of Christ to 724 A.D.


131. [MAMBELLI, MARCO.] Osservazione della Lingua Italiana Raccolte dal Cinonio Accademico Filergita … Annotazioni del Cav. Alessandro Baldraccani in questa nuova edizione corrette, & accresciute d’altre Annotazioni d’un Accademico Intrepido. Con l’aggiunta della Declinazioni de verbi de Benedetto Buommattei … Ferrara: Bernardino Pomatelli, 1709-11.                              $325
Second edition, the only earlier edition appearing to be that of 1659; 2 vols., 4to, pp. xvi, 342, [2]; viii, 443, [1]; handsome vignette titles, a few woodcut textual decorations throughout, contemporary full vellum, spine a little soiled, else fine.
An important work that saw many editions up to 1850; the original was completed under the auspices of the Academy Filergita; this edition is annotated by Allesandro Baldraccani for the Academico Intrepido, with G. Baruffaldo as its general editor. It is significant that the declensions of Buommattei are included in this edition, as it shows the respect later Italian philologists had for the work of Buommattei and his influential publication on the Tuscan language.


132. MARMONTEL, M. [JEAN-FRANCOIS]. Les Incas, ou la destruction de l’empire du Perou. Berne & Lausanne: Societe Typographique, 1777.                                $450
8vo, 2 vols. in 1, as issued; pp. xxxvii, [1], 254; [6], 310; engraved frontis and 10 plates after Moreau; contemporary full mottled calf, gilt spine, red morocco label. Historical romance of the Incas, told by Marmontel (1723-99) a friend of disciple of Voltaire and a prolific, if not talented writer on various topics. First published in Paris earlier the same year.
JCB 1772-1800 II, 2402; Sabin 44652 not noting this edition.


133. MARSDEN, WILLIAM. Histoire de Sumatra dans laquelle on traite du gouvernment, du commerce, des arts, des loix, des costumes et des moeurs des habitants … traduit de l’Anglois … avec des cartes, par M. Parraud. Paris: Buisson, 1788.                                                        $375
First French edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, large folding map and a folding table of alphabets; compelling set in original calf-backed decorative paper-covered boards, the spine ends quite chipped, but the boards with an unusual and delightful decorated paper, tan and green morocco labels on spines, with half-titles. The imprint and date in vol. I is supplied in neat facsimile.


134. MAURICE, Comte de Saxe. Les reveries ou memoires sur l’art de la guerre de Maurice Comte de Saxe, Duc de Courlande et de Semigalle, Maréchal-Général des Arme’es de S.M.T.C. … dediés a messieurs les officiers generaux … Edition aussi complette que la nouvelle edition de Paris en deux volumes in quarto, de 1757. La Haye: Pierre Gosse Junior, 1758.                                                       $2,750
Folio, pp. xii, 228, [2] errata and binder’s directions, [2]; 40 engraved plates (16 double page and 4 folding), and 41 engraved vignettes;
bound with: Bonneville, Supplement aux Reveries ou Mémoires sur l’art de la guerre de Maurice Comte de Saxe, La Haye, Chez Pierre Gosse, 1758, pp. 15, [1]; 21 engraved plates (4 double page and one folding);
Together 2 volumes in contemporary red morocco-backed boards, spine in 7 compartments, black morocco label in 1, gilt ornaments in the rest; the boards with an overlay of 20th century pastepaper, endpapers renewed.
A standard work on warfare by Maurice, Comte de Saxe, (1696-1750), marshal of France, son of the king of Poland, conqueror of the English, pretender to the dukedom of Kurland, and universal lover, here printed under the editorship of Zacharie de Pazzi de Bonneville. It is a remarkable work on the art of war. Though described by Carlyle as ‘a strange military farrago, dictated, as I should think, under opium,’ it is, in fact, a classic. It was published posthumously in 1757. This is the only folio edition.


135. MECHEL, CRETIENE DE, & Johann Carl Hedlinger. Oeuvre du chevalier Hedlinger ou recueil des medailles de ce celebre artiste, gravées en taille douce, accompagnées d’une explication historique et critique, et précédées de la vie de l’auteur… Basle: chez auteur impr. de Schweighauser, 1776-78.          $1,250
Folio, engraved title-page and dedication to Gustave III of Sweden, 40 engraved numismatic plates (some with some early ink annotations, likely by the Earl of Derby - see below), pp. xxxiv, [2], 64; engraved headpiece, woodcut tail-pieces and ornaments; 19th century half brown morocco by Hatchard & Co., gilt supralibros on upper cover of the Earl of Derby, gilt-lettered direct on blindstamped spine; some scuffing and wear but generally a very good, sound copy. With the armorial bookplate of the Earl of Derby, possibly the 14th Earl (1799-1869) or the 15th Earl (1826-1893), both noted politicians.
The text, bound after plates, as issued, has a special title-p.: Explication historique et critique des médailles de l’oeuvre du Chevalier Hedlinger précédée de éloge historique de ce célèbre artiste. Par Chretien de Mechel, Basle, Chez l’auteur, 1778. Nice copy of Mechel’s catalogue of the collection of Hedlinger (1691-1771). Most of the collection comprised Swedish examples, but there are also Russian, Danish, Prussian and English medals.
Brunet III, 77.


136. [MEDER, JOHANNES.] Quadragesimale nouum editu[m] ac predicatu[m] a quodam fratre minore de obseruantia in inclita ciuitate Basilien[si] de filio prodigo [et] de angeli ip[s]ius ammonit[i]one salubri p[er] sermones diuisu[m]. [Basel: Michael Furter, 1495.]          $17,500
First edition, 8vo (163 x 108mm.), 231 leaves, lacking the final blank, rubricated throughout; gothic type, 18 full-p. woodcuts attributed to the Master of Haintz-Narr (including 2 repeats); Furter’s largest early device on recto of C8 (Heitz & Bernoulli, 18); full brown morocco by E. Joly, with the arms and motto of Victor Messina, Prince d’Essling on both covers, spine gilt-lettered direct in one compartment and with Messina’s cipher in the other four; a nice copy.
A beautifully illustrated book by Durer’s collaborator on The Ship of Fools. “In his fundamental work, Durer und die Illustrationene zum Narrenschiff, 1951, F. Winkler discusses in detail the Quadragesimale which he calls the best work of the group, assigning it to Durer’s main collaborator in illustrating The Ship of Fools, his ‘Master of the Haintz Narr,’ on the assumption that this artist had developed further and gained in finesse and subtlety of modelling” (Breslaur, Catalogue 101, 1970, item 104).
The text consists of a series of 50 sermons on the Prodigal Son. Sebastian Brandt, a close friend of Meder’s, wrote some introductory verse, most of which consists of a dialogue between the Prodigal Son and his Guardian Angel on gaming, whoring, snappy dressing, and cruelty to the poor, among other subjects. The irregular register of two leaves (o2 and y2) has resulted in short upper margins, but not affecting the headline.
OCLC finds 7 copies, only Harvard, Yale, Princeton, and Newberry in the U.S. Goff M421; BM III, 783; Hain-Copinger, 13628*; Muther, German Book Illustration of the Gothic Period and the Early Renaissance (1460-1530) (N.Y., 1972), p. 64: “These woodcuts, like those in the Ritter von Turn, are very significant.”


137. MELANCHTHON, PHILIPP. Corpus doctrinae Christianae. Quae est summa orthodoxi et Catholici dogmatis, complectens doctrinam puram & ueram Euangelij Iesu Christi secundum diuina prophetarum & apostolorum scripta, aliquot libris fideli ac pio studio explicata. Lipsiae: cum gratia & privilegio ad decennium [in officina M. Ernesti Voegelini Constantiensis], 1560.                         $7,500
First edition of Melanchthon’s last work, published just three months before his death; folio, pp. [20], 982; large woodcut vignette on title-p., 8-, 7-, and 6-line historiated woodcut initials, dampstains in the fore-margins of the first 5 and top and fore-margins of the last 8 leaves, small clipped ownership signature at the lower outer corner of the title-p. (remaining on 3 lines are the letters “Emp / man / ar”); contemporary blindstamped pigskin, vellum label on spine titled in ink; the whole worn and soiled, lacking both clasps, turn-ins curled; in all, a good, sound copy,
This copy extensively annotated on approximately 240 pages in at least two distinct hands (about one-third very heavily annotated), in red and black ink, endpapers also with extensive ink notations, the front pastedown with the ownership signature of “Jo. Caspar Reuchlin D., 1752” (likely one of the annotators). Many of the annotations are earlier, likely dating from the 17th century. Sections in the book extensively marked include De Deo, De Filio, De Creatione, De Peccato Originis, De Evangelio, De Vocabulo Fidei, De Praemiis, De Loge Morali, De Libero Arbitrio, De Iustificatione, De Bonis Operibus, and De Ecclesia.
Reuchlin is the author of Dissertatio academica de historica Christiana Romanorum poetarum testimoniis illustrata, Strasbourg, 1750.
Adams M-1105; BM German STC, p. 610; Graesse IV, p. 469; OCLC finds 9 copies (5 in the U.S.); none at auction in more than 25 years.


138. MENAGE, [GILLES]. Dictionnaire etymologique ou origines de la langue francoise. Nouvelle edition revue & augmentee par l’auteur. Aves les origines francoises de Mr. de Caseneuve: un discours sur la science des etymologies, par le P. Besnier… Paris: Jean Anisson, 1694.       $600
Second edition, folio, pp. [112], 740, [12], 100, [2]; Caseneuve’s Les Origines Francoise with separately printed title-p. and prelims; full contemporary calf, gilt spine; joints starting, top and bottom of spine chipped, internally clean, binding sound.
First published in 1650 in 4to, and enlarged to folio in 1694. Menage (1613-1692), “a man of vast erudition and keen intuition,” was one of the few in his day who had firsthand knowledge of Old French and the early stages of other Romance languages (which he had gleaned from his studies of law and early legal documents) and was uniquely qualified to carry out such an etymological undertaking. But his sarcasm lead to his expulsion from the French Academy; he had many enemies and “suffered under the satire of Moliere and Boileau” (see Holmes, History of the French Language, 1938, p. 90; and Ency. Brit., 11th ed).


139. MERINO, P. ANDRES. Escuela paleographica, ó de leer letras antiguas, desde la entrade de los Godos en España hasta nuestro tiempos. Madrid: Juan Antonio Lozano, 1780. $2,950
First edition, folio, pp. [36], [3]-443; added engraved title-p. (‘Escuela de leer letras cursivas antiguas y modernas’); engraved headpiece, 4 illustrations in the text and 59 engraved paleographic specimens (included in the pagination); front flyleaf missing but still a very nice copy in full contemporary speckled calf, elaborate gilt borders on covers, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.
Preliminaries include a list of some 650 subscribers. Instruction in the reading of ancient scripts in Spain, from the coming of the Goths to the 17th century. The text mostly concerns documents in Latin and Spanish, although Portuguese, Valencian and Catalan are included in an appendix.
Brunet III, 1652; Graesse IV, 497; Palau 165667.


140. [MEYER, JEAN.] Ord-bog over Danske ordsprog, paa Fransk oversatte… Dictionnaire des proverbes Danois, traduits en Francois. Copenhagen: Ludolphe-Henri Lillie, 1757.        $300
First edition, 4to, pp. [2], 16, 568; parallel text in double column, contemporary quarter tan calf gilt over speckled boards, extremities rubbed, spine scuffed, occasional paper flaws, stain on last page of text and endpaper, very good.
Dictionary of Danish proverbs, with French translation. The proverbs were probably collected by Jean Meyer. From the library of the runic archaeologist, George Stephens.


141. MICHAELIS, CHRISTIAN BENEDICT. Syriasmus, id est, grammatica linguae Syriacae, cum fundamentis necessariis, tum, paradigmatibus plenioribus, tum denique vbere syntaxi, et idiomatibus linguae, instructa. Halae Magdeburgicae: Impensis Orphanotrophei, 1741.   $250
First edition, small 4to, pp. [8], 176; engraved vignette title-p., title in red and black, woodcut headpieces, grammatical tables in text;
bound with: Isenbiehl, Joannes Laurentius, Beobachtungen von dem gebrauche des syrischen puncti diacritici bey den verbis. Göttingen, Gedruckt bey J.A. Barmeier, 1773, pp. [2], 30, 2 leaves of tables.
Two unusual works on the Syriac language, bound together in old half vellum over boards, a little rubbed and foxed. Of the second title only 3 in OCLC ;of these only U of Chicago, is in the U.S.


142. MICHAELIS, JOHANN HEINRICH. Erleichterte hebräische Grammatica oder, Richtige Anführung zur hebräischen Sprache: auf Begehren und um mehrern Nutzens willen bey der Jugend, in teutscher Sprache, jetzo zum funstenmahl nebst einer tabula synoptica und dreyfachem Register… Halle: Joh. Friedrich Zeidlers Erben, 1723.     $400
Third edition, small 8vo, pp. [16], 335, [131]; title-p. in red and black; folding table;
bound with: Michaelis, J.H., Erleichterte Chaldaische Grammatica…, Halle im Magdeburgischen, 1723; “editio quinta,” pp. 32, 16; folding table; full contemporary unadorned calf; joints expertly repaired; very good. This edition not in OCLC.


143. MILTON, JOHN. Das verlohrne Paradies… [Translated by Wilhelm Friedrich Zacharia.] Altona: David Iversen, 1762-63.                                                                 $300
Second edition, 2 vols in 1, 8vo, pp. [12], 266; [8], 248; copper-engraved portrait frontispiece of Milton by T.C.G. Fritzsch and 10 (of 12) copper-engraved plates by Fritzsch after F. Hayman; contemporary red pastepaper boards, 19th century manuscript label on spine in the hand of George Stephens, the runic archaeologist, and his copy, with his accession label on rear pastedown; general rubbing and wear, spine faded, but good and sound.


144. MIRABEAU, HONORÉ-GABRIEL DE RIQUETTI. Errotika biblion. Rome [i.e., Paris or Neuchatel]: de l’imprimerie du Vatican, 1783.                            $1,750
First edition, 8vo, pp. iv, 192; title-page vignette; bound in modern dark brown morocco gilt, a.e.g., by Wood; light wear, a few contemporary manuscript notes, fine.
A compendium of curiosities culled from ancient writings in an effort to present indelicate subjects such as onanism, tribadism, etc. in a manner acceptable to the general public. Written while Mirabeau was imprisoned in the castle of Vincennes, the book was, according to Kearney, pursued with such vigor by the authorities that only fourteen copies of the first edition have survived. While the number given is inaccurate, the first edition is scarce. Following a second edition of 1792, Errotika was included in the Papal Index of prohibited books. “A further edition was ordered to be destroyed in 1826 by the Royal Court of Paris, and for ‘outrages against public morality and good manners’ there were two other prosecutions, in 1856 and 1868,” (Kearney). The book was published in several subsequent editions and was included by Apollinaire, along with some of Mirabeau’s other prison writings, in his scholarly edition of 1910, issued in the Bibliotheque des Curieux series.
Barbier II, 172. Graesse IV, 535. Kearney, Private Case 1190. Kearney, Erotic Literature, p. 80. Not in Brunet.


145. [MONCRIF, FRANCOIS AUGUSTIN PARADIS DE.] Les chats. Paris: Gabriel-François Quillau, 1727.     $6,500
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 204, [16]; 10 engraved plates (3 folding including the engraved genealogical table), engraved vignette in the errata, woodcut title-page vignette, and many woodcut initials, vignettes and borders throughout; contemporary brown calf rebacked, spine gilt in 6 compartments, brown morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, old bookplates on front pastedown and free endpaper, old ownership notations on title-page; 1 inch closed tear to genealogical table, overall very good.
The first book on cats, presented as a series of letters to a lady of the court discussing cats throughout history. Published anonymously, Moncrif’s Les Chats was an instant hit with the public, although critics were harsh in their judgment mainly because of the “light” subject matter. See Graesse V, 574.


146. MONOSINI, ANGELO. Floris italicae lingvae libri novem. Quinq de congruentia florentini, siue etrusci sermonis cum graeco, romanoque voi, praeter dictiones, phraseis, ac syntaxin, conferuntur … & explicantur… Venice: Io. Guerilium, 1604.                                               $600
First and only edition, sm. 4to, [20], 434 & [62]pp., contemporary full limp vellum, morocco label, vellum soiled, mild waterstain enters at top margin and pervades most of text, otherwise a very good copy of a scarce title.
A collection of excerpts and comment thereon, including books on diction, syntax, the art of translation into Italian from Greek and Latin, with notes on the Etruscan and Florentine dialects, etc. Contains author index, phraseology and general index.
OCLC finds 14 copies, but only 4 in the U.S.


147. MONTAIGNE, MICHEL EYQUEM DE. Les essais de Michel, Seigneur de Montaigne. Nouvelle edition exactement purgée des defauts des précédentes, selon le vray original: et enrichie & augmentée aux marges du nom des autheurs qui y sont citez, & de la version de leurs passages Grecs & Latins … Ensemble le vie de l’autheur … Paris: Pierre Le Petit, 1657.                                  $3,500
Folio, pp. [30], 840 (i.e. 834), [41] index; title printed in red and black, Estienne woodcut device on title; full contemporary vellum, soiled; endpapers browned, but generally a good, sound copy, or better, with an interesting provenance: on the title-p. beneath the device is a neat presentation in ink reading “pour Jean Henri Le Maótre. Ministre. 1727.”
This is Johann Heinrich Meister, 1700-1781, Swiss Minister and theological writer, and his initials “I.H.M.” are stamped on the upper cover. The front free endpaper has notes in an 18th century hand quoting Voltaire’s pronouncement on Montaigne at the Academie Francaise, as well as other notes on Montaigne. In a different hand on the verso of the front free endpaper are more notes (in Latin) as well as the later ownership signature of “Johan Rahn 1786.”
Printed by Henri Estienne V, together with Le Petit, it is a reprint of the 1652 folio edition, from the original 1635 edition furnished by Mademoiselle de Gournay with a new Preface (praised by Bayle), dedication to Cardinal Richelieu, and greatly corrected.
See Ebert 14272; Graesse IV, 579; Renouard, Estienne, pp. 228-9.


148. MOROSINI, GIOVANNI. Relazione di Francia dell’ecc[ellentissi]mo Sig[no]r Giuanni Morosini, Ambadciador Veneto l’anno 1670. [Italy, late 17th century.]       $850
Manuscript in Italian, 4to, ff. [2], [40] with autograph text in brown ink on rectos and versos, [2]; sewn into contemporary light gray wrappers now somewhat soiled and stained with a small numerically printed label at base of spine and the cords used in sewing clearly and deliberately visible; the text persistently neat and aligned, with ample margins; faint traces of foxing on flyleaves and a 19th-century ownership note and Florentine library stamp (prior to 1861) on title-page and f. [39v].
A 17th-century manuscript copy of an official report sent to the Republic of Venice by Venetian Ambassador Giovanni Morosini. Elected Ambassador to the Court of France on May 26, 1668, Morosini’s first written account from Paris dates back to July 3, 1669 while the Relazione di Francia bears the date 14 July 1671 in the original document now in the State Archive of Venice. The Relazione was read in the Collegio of the Venetian Republic on November 19, 1671. Morosini focuses on the court of France and its denizens, home and foreign affairs.
The document opens with a description of the Sun King, Louis XIV, ruler of France from 1661-1715, to whom Morosini attributes self-restraint, intelligence, and great charm. The ambassador then looks at life at the French court, highlighting its nepotistic nature, and turns his attention to internal affairs of state and previous and current ministers including Jean-Baptiste Colbert (about whom Morosini dwells at length), Francois-Michel Le Tellier, Hugh de Lionne (who had recently died), and Simon Araud de Pomponne. Other subjects for Morosini’s pen include members of the royal household (Marie-Therese of Austria, the Dauphin, his sister, and the king’s brother); French foreign policy (most particularly, of course, regarding Italy); and fellow Venetians Zuanne (Giovanni) Corner, Ascanio Giustiniano, Aloise Mocenigo, Paolo Guerini, Federigo Manin, and Gio. Francesco Marchesini.


149. [MURALT, BÈAT LOUIS DE.] Lettres fanatiques. Londres: aux dépens de la Compagnie, 1739.        $425
First and apparently only edition, 12mo, 2 vols. in 1, [2], viii-[x], 276; [4] & 327pp., full contemporary paneled calf gilt, rubbed and worn, upper joint partially cracked; a good copy.
A series of satirical letters on a variety of philosophical and theological subjects, including reason, science, knowledge, the character of scholars, thought and fantasy.(The imprint is false;the book was likely printed in the Netherlands.)


150. MUSAEUS, GRAMMATICUS. Les amours de Léandre et de Héro: poëme de Musée le Grammairien; traduit du grec en françois, avec le texte. Paris: chez Nyon le Jeune, Place des Quatre Nations, 1784.   $850
12mo, pp. [2], ix, [1], 45; pages ruled in red throughout; engraved frontispiece by Delaunay after Cochin; parallel text in Greek and French; red ink stains on verso of B3 and recto of B4, otherwise fine in 19th century half tan morocco over marbled boards by R. Raparlier, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, black morocco label in 1, t.e.g.
Handsome bilingual edition of Hero and Leander, translated by La Porte Du Theil.
OCLC locates only 1 copy in Germany, but RLIN finds also  Yale, Cambridge, and Hagley Museum copies. Gay, (1864 ed.), p. 66.


151. NANI MIRABELLI, DOMINICUS. Polyanthea, hoc est, opvs svavissimis floribvs celebriorvm sententiarvm tam Graecarvm qvam Latinarvm exornatvm, qvos ex innvmeris fere cvm sacris, tum prophanis authoribus, iisque vetustioribus & recentioribus, summa fide collegere … Dominicus Nanus Mirabellius, Bartholomaeus Amantius, & Franciscus Tortius. Quibus accessere recenti hac editione CCXXXI. additiones, suis quibusque locis & titulis collocatae… Lugduni [i.e. Lyons]: H.E. Vignon, 1600. $3,750
Folio, pp. [12], 851; woodcut device on title-p., title printed in red and black, a few woodcut initials and ornaments; slight inkstain enters the first few leaves in the fore-margin, title a little soiled, the whole lightly toned and/or foxed, old library rubberstamps in the margin of the title and on the last leaf of text; bound in ca. 1720 full tan goatskin, edges rubbed and worn, a few small cracks starting, but a good, sound copy of a most handsome French prize binding, with gilt arms central, surrounded by a semé of fleurs-de-lys, spine gilt in compartments with a smaller semé of fleurs-de-lys; both covers with the gilt arms, probably that of the Baron du Mesnil-Garnier, presumably the patron of the Musarum Cadomensium in Regio Collegio Societatis Jesu Agonothetae, with a tipped in presentation leaf in front of the title, with spaces for the name and date left blank.
The binding is perhaps one of several made for a prize presentation, but it seems obvious it was never used as such. That said, an inscription on a rear flyleaf shows that the book was given to Carolo Caesari Blaird for “singularis diligenticae praemium … in schola humanitatis auditori,” and is signed and dated “Joannes d’Herouville, Humaniorum litterarium professor in Collegio Marchiano, anno 1720.”
A classical encyclopedia in a single alphabetical sequence, first published in Savona, 1503. It ran to 26 editions up to 1681.
Not in Adams; BM French STC, p. 322; OCLC lists only 1 copy.


152. NECKER, M. [JACQUES]. Compte rendu au Roi, par M. Necker, directeur général des finances. Au mois de Janvier 1781. Imprimé par ordre de Sa Majesté. Paris: Imprimerie Royale; a Londres: réimprimé aux frais de G. Kearsley [et] T. Spilsbury, 1781.                            $950
First edition, 4to, pp. [4], 116; folding table, 2 hand-colored folding maps; contemporary and probably original calf-backed marbled boards, maroon morocco label on spine; joints cracked, spine ends chipped level with text block; a good, sound copy or better.
Necker, the father of Mme de Stael, was the Geneva banker and Minister of Finance under Louis XVI.
Kress B-361.


153. NELLI, JACOPO ANGELO. Grammatica Italiana per uso de’giovanetti… Torino: stamparia Reale, 1744.     $275
First edition, 8vo, pp. [14], 239, [14] index; lacking leaf A1 (half-title?); a few engraved head and tail-pieces; front cover slightly bowed, foxed, full vellum worn and soiled otherwise very good.
Scarce Italian grammar designed for the use of young students.
OCLC locates only one copy in Germany.


154. NIZOLIUS, MARIUS. Marii Nizolii Brixellensis in M.T. Ciceronis observationes, Caelii Secundi Curionis labore & industria secondo atque iterum locupletatae, perpolitae, & restitutae. Eiusdem M. Nizolij libellus, in quo uulgaria quaedam uerba, & parum Latina, ad purissimam Ciceronis consuetudinem emendatur, ab eodem Caelio S.C. limatus & auctus. Lugduni [i.e. Lyons]: apud Antonium Vincentium [excudebat Ioannem Frellonium], 1552.           $400
Folio, pp. [12], 856, [13]; text in double column, woodcut printer’s device on title-p., genuine blank leaf [Gg8]; title soiled and with waterstain in bottom margin and fore-edge which extends through the first 8 or 10 leaves; mild dampstain in bottom margin throughout; contemporary MS. notes on verso of last leaf of text; contemporary full blindstamped paneled calf with an early 20th century rebacking, red morocco label lettered in gilt on spine.
An important work of classical scholarship which went through many editions and peregrinations, most notably as the Lexicon Ciceronianum as edited by Facciolati almost 200 years later.
See Ebert 14834. 2 copies in OCLC, ironically both in Chicago.


155. NIZOLIUS, MARIUS. Nizolivs, sive, Thesaurus Ciceronianus, omnia Ciceronis uerba, omnemque; loquendi atq; eloquendi uarietatem complexus. Basileae: ex Officina Hervagiana, 1572.     $2,500
Folio, 8 p.l., 1488 columns, [6] leaves; woodcut printer’s device on title-p. and colophon; colophon reads: Basileae, ex Officina Hervagiana, per Evsebivm Episcopivm. Anno Salutis humanæ M.D. LXXII. Mense Martio. Adams N-1572; Yale and Minnesota only in OCLC.
bound with: Vettori, Pietro: Petri Victorii variorum lectionum libri xxv, Florentiae, excudebat Laurentius Torrentinus, 1553, first edition, folio, pp. [28], 410, [14] index; beautifully printed with a very large woodcut device on the title and large decorative woodcut initials throughout. Adams V-686.
Together, 2 works in handsome contemporary roll-tooled pigskin, 2 brass claps and hasps preserved. The first work is a new edition of a Renaissance lexicon of Cicero by the Italian humanist M. Nizzoli (1498-1566). The Protestant theologian and professor of literature at Basel, Caelius Secondus Curio (1503-1569) edited this edition. The second work is the first edition of the 25 books of miscellaneous criticisms, the famous lectures and notes of one of the greatest classical scholars in the 16th century. These critical studies relate largely to Cicero, but also Cato, Varro, and Columella. The book itself is a fine example of the best work of the notable Italian printer Torrentino.


156. OBIZZINO, TOMMASO, De Novaria. Thesaurus arabico-syro-latinus. Romae: Sac. Congregationis de Propag. Fide, 1636.                                                          $2,000
First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 447, [1], [43], [1], 2 blank leaves, 70 [i.e. 65] Index Alphabeticus; handsomely printed in Roman, Syriac and Arabic fonts throughout; late 18th century full calf, red morocco label; gatherings C and K on poor quality paper and subsequently quite browned, minor rubbing, otherwise good and sound.
An early book by the Sacrae Congregationis de Propaganda Fide (OCLC lists only 6 earlier ones). OCLC lists 5 copies but only 3 in the U.S. (Harvard, N.Y.P.L., and St. Charles Borromeo Seminary in Overbrook, Pennsylvania); Ebert 14920; not in the Blackmer sale and not in the Atabey sale.


157. [OFFRAY DE LA METTRIE, JULIEN.] Observations de medecine pratique. Paris: Huart, 1743.      $500
First edition, 12mo, pp. [16], 266, [3]; contemporary full calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; extremities rubbed, top of spine slightly chipped, rear free endpaper excised; generally good and sound, or better.
Not common: only 4 in OCLC (3 in the U.S.).


158. OLIVET, PIERRE JOSEPH DE. Remarques de grammaire sur Racine. Paris: chez Gandouin, 1738. $150
First edition, 12mo, pp. 165, [1]; full contemporary mottled calf gilt, hinges tender, else very good. Another edition was published in 1776, but it is inferior.
Olivet, in 1743, published a noteworthy edition of Racine’s works, and is considered one of the best commentators on the great French dramatist.


159. OLONNE, JEAN-MARIE D’. Lexicon Hebraico-Chaldaico-Latino-Biblicum. In quo prima pars omnia vocabula, ordine alphabetico disposita… Avenione: Henricum-Josephum Joly, typographum & bibliopolam propè Collegium Sancti Martialis, 1765.                                         $1,250
First edition, 2 volumes, folio, pp. [4], viii, [2], 723; vii, [1], 852; fine engraved portrait of Cardinal D. Passionei under whose auspices the work was compiled; engraved vignette title-pp., engraved head-pieces and initials; text in Hebrew, Latin, and Chaldee and printed in double column and within ruled borders; old paste-paper boards backed in red-stained vellum, extremities worn, but internally a nice, clean, untrimmed copy. This copy with the printed book label of Samuel Parr (1747-1825), the British scholar and educator.
An important Hebrew-Latin lexicon. This text differs from others by having the derivations arranged under their respective first letters, and not under their roots.
Not in Vancil or Zaunmüller.


160. OSMONT, J[EAN] B[APTISTE] L. Dictionnaire typographique, historique et critique des livres rares, singuliers, estimes et recherches en tous genres… Paris: Lacombe, 1768.       $650
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xii, 515; [4], 456, [3] approbation; full contemporary cats-paw calf, gilt spines, minor rubbing and chipping, else very good.
Arranged alphabetically by author, this title includes biographical particulars, notes on important editions, historical and critical anecdotes, and opinions on rarity and market value.
Bigmore & Wyman, II, p. 96: “A bibliographical work on rare and best editions … now superseded by Brunet.”


161. PALOMBA, IGNAZIO. Abrégé de la langue Toscane, ou nouvelle méthode, contenant les principes de l’Italien… Lyon: les frères Périsse & Pierre Cellier, 1768.       $575
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 484, [4]; [4], 585, [1]; full contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine, spines rubbed and worn, joints a little cracked but otherwise a good, sound copy.
The author is described on the title as being a professor of the Spanish and Italian languages in Paris. He was also the author of the popular Le secrétaire de banque, espagnol et françois, contenant la maniere d’écrire en ces deux langues des lettres de correspondance mercantille, also published in 1768.
Not in Vancil; OCLC locates 3 copies.


162. PASCAL, BLAISE. Pensées … sur la religion, & sur quelques autres sujets. Nouvelle edition, augmentée de plusieurs pensées, de sa vie, & de quelques discours. Paris: Guillaume Desprez et P. Guillaume Cavelier, 1748.     $135
12mo, pp. cxx, 453, [3]; full contemporary calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; spine darkened, cracks starting at the extremities of the upper joints; good and sound.
Includes a life of Pascal by Madame Perier, his sister.


163. PATIN, CHARLES. Imperatorum romanorum numismata ex aere mediae et minimae ae fromae: descripta & enarrata. Parisiis: Viduam Cramoisy, 1696.        $1,500
Folio, pp. [28], 124, 129-432, [2]; engraved title-page, engraved vignette title-page printed in red and black, engraved headpieces, folding engraved portrait of the author, 2 engraved folding maps, 4 engraved plates, 7 smaller engravings in the text (largely of art objects), plus hundreds of engravings of medals and coins in the text, woodcut initials; tears in D1 and G4 (no losses), some minor worming in the top margin of the early leaves (no losses), early manuscript ex-libris of “Bibliothecae publicae civitatis Trevirensis. ex dono 1819 D. Horney Trenin” on title-page; contemporary calf-backed pastepaper boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine; a scruffy binding, with joints cracked, spine peeling at extremities, and the paper on the boards peeling; but the binding remains sound and the text is handsomely printed and clean.
3 copies in OCLC (NYPL, Buffalo PL and Emory U.). The imprint is possibly fictitious. An Amsterdam edition appeared the same year.


164. [PAULINUS, A S. BARTHOLOMAEO, a.k.a. Johann Philipp Wesdin]. Darstellung der Brahmanisch-Indischen Götterlehre, Religionsgebräuche und bürgerliche Verfassung. Gotha: C.W. Ettinger, 1797.          $1,250
First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 268; engraved folding frontispiece, 42 illustrations on 29 plates (1 folding) reproducing paintings, sculpture, etc. from the collection in the Museo Borghese; preliminaries browned, mild occasional spotting, pages toned throughout; early 20th century quarter maroon morocco over marbled boards, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered in 1; a good, sound copy of a scarce translation of Systema brahmanicum liturgicum, mythologicum, civile, ex monumentis indicis Musei Borgiani Velitris, published in Rome in 1791.
My friend and colleague Charlotte Du Rietz notes that Wesdin, an Austrian Carmelite priest and missionary in Malabar from 1776 to 1789, was one of the inaugurators of Indian studies in Europe in the 18th century. This is his most important work, which for the first time offered a survey of the Hindu pantheon deduced from the lemmata in the Amarakosha dictionary, supplemented with information from the classical authors and modern travelers.
Graesse I, 302 (for the 1791 Rome edition).


165. PERINGSKIOLD, JOHAN. En book af menniskiones slächt och Jesu Christi börd eller, Bibliskt slächt-register från Adam, til Iesu Christi Heliga Moder Jungfru Maria, och hennes trolåfwade man Ioseph: med the förnämsta hufwud-slächters brenar efter then Heliga Srift och lärda mäns böcker. Stockholm: Kongl. Antiquities Archivi Bostrnckaren, 1713.                                               $500
First edition, folio, pp. [8], 210; engraved frontis and engraved vignette title, 5 engraved plates (3 folding), numerous woodcut illus. throughout the text, several full-p., plus tables (a number double-p.), typographic ornaments and initials, text partially in Gothic letter; a few spots and stains, but generally a very good, sound copy in contemporary full paneled calf, rebacked.
Genealogical register of Biblical characters, from Adam to Mary and Joseph. A handsome production typographically, and with many textual illustrations of monuments and inscriptions.
Minnesota and Oklahoma only in OCLC.


166. PETRARCHA, FRANCISCUS, [false attribution]. Chronica delle vite de pontefici et imperatori romani composta per M. Francesco Petrarcha allaquale sono state aggiu[n]te q[ue]lle che da tempi del Petrarcha i[n]sino alla eta nostra ma[n]cauano. [Vinegia: Gregorio di Gregorii, 1526.]  $1,500
Small 8vo, 120 leaves, (i.e. 118, [2] leaves), with many errors in pagination; elaborate woodcut border on title-p. consisting of urns, putti, birds, gryphons, and vines, printer’s device on verso of last leaf; late 18th or early 19th century calf-backed boards, red and black morocco labels on spine; top and bottom panels of spine perished, extremities worn, title-p. loosening and with a small tear from the top outer corner (not affecting any letterpress), several other minor tears throughout; a good copy.
First printed in Venice in 1507. A history of the Roman emperors and popes from Julius Caesar to Pius III, and including a reference to Columbus and Hispaniola on leaf P2. OCLC cataloguing notes: “Not generally regarded as part of the Petrarch canon; the part attributed to him ends with Gregory XI (leaf 107 [i.e. 105] verso); the anonymous continuation extends into the reign of Clement VII.” The dedication is signed Nicolo Garanta.
Adams P848; Sabin 61291.


167. PEYTON, V.J. The elements of the English language [Les elemens de la langue Angloise…], explained in a new, easy, and concise manner, by way of dialogues; in which the pronunciation is taught by an union of letters that produces similar sounds in French … With familiar phrases, dialogues, and a vocabulary, very useful for those who desire to speak English correctly… [Brussells printed:] London: and to be had also in Brussells, at M. Lamaire, 1796.     $500
“New edition enlarged … and enriched with many new rules and remarks, very proper to remove those difficulties that still retard the progress of foreigners.” 12mo, pp. [1] ads, x, [9]-486; parallel titles in French and English; contemporary full sheep worn and with crack starting at top of front joint; some chipping at top of spine; sound.
This edition not in ESTC and only the Columbia copy in NUC.


168. PIRCKEIMERO, BILIBALDO. Descriptio Germaniae vtrivsqve tam superioris quam inferioris… Antverpiae: ex officina Christophori Plantini, 1585.                   $1,250
12mo, pp. 144; woodcut printer’s device on title-p., largely printed in italic type; contemporary full vellum a bit soiled, else very good.
In this volume Plantin has brought together four treatises on the history of the Netherlands: Pirckheimerus’s Descriptio Germaniae utriusque (pp. 3-51); Gerardus Noviomagus’s Germaniae Inferioris historiae (pp. 53-62); Gerardus Noviomagus’s Brevis narratio de origine et sedibus priscorum Francorum (pp. 63-70); and Hubert Thomas’s De Turgris et Eburonibus aliisque Inferioris Germaniae (pp. 71-139). This is one of a series of works on the history and geography of the Netherlands that Plantin conceived and inaugurated in 1584. At the end of Pirckheimerus’s treatise the author has included an account of Hispaniola and Central America.
This copy that of Charles Spencer, Third Earl of Sunderland, lot 9793 in the Sunderland Library sale in 1882. Voet 2057; Alden, European Americana 585/47; Sabin 63019n; not in Adams.


169. PITISCUS, SAMUEL. Lexicon Latino-Belgicum novum. Rotterdam: Henricus Beman, 1771.    $275
Fourth edition, 4to, 2 vols., vignette titles printed in red and black, text printed in triple column, pp. [152], 660; [2], 683, [13]; contemporary calf-backed, speckled paper-covered boards, extremities rubbed and worn, binding sound, good.
With a life of Pitiscus, laudatory poems and other introductory material prefixed. Actually a Latin-Dutch dictionary, not Belgic as the title would have you believe.
Zaunmüller, p. 285; Vancil, p. 194.


170. PLATO. Omnia divini Platonis opera tralatione Marsilii Ficini, emendatione et ad graecvm codicem collatione Simonis Grynaei, summa diligentia repurgata…. Basileae: [apud H. Frobenium et N. Episcopium], 1551.    $7,500
Folio, pp. [12], 952, [48]; Froben’s woodcut device on title-p. and on verso of last leaf; historiated woodcut initials, several woodcut illustrations in the text; contemporary blindstamped pigskin, brass claps and hasps; ownership signature of “L. Stern 1784”; a little worn and soiled, but sound.
The works of Plato translated by Marsilius Ficino, and with the commentary of Simon Grynaeus, the celebrated Swiss scholar and critic.
OCLC finds copies at Princeton and Oxford only. Adams P-1447.


171. PLINIUS SECUNDUS, CAUIS CAECILIUS. C. Plinii Caecilii Secvndi. Epistolarvm libri X & Panegyricvs. Accedunt variantes lectiones. Lvgd. Batavorvm [i.e., Leiden]: ex officina Elseviriorum, 1640.          $275
First Elzevir edition, 12mo, pp. [12], pp. [24], 414 (but with a 10-p lacuna between pp. 289 and 300, as issued), [28]; printer’s device on title-page plus decorative initials and head- and tail-pieces throughout; early 19th century half calf over marbled boards, gilt spine, all edges speckled, green silk bookmark; some rubbing and wear to extremities, the leather spine with some flaking, and dampstaining at gutter to first half of text pages; still overall a sturdy, not unattractive copy.
Pliny’s letters cover topics ranging from dinner conversations to official correspondence with the Emperor Trajan, written while Pliny served as governor of Bythnia, and include his famous epistle on the treatment of Christians. His Panegyricus is the text of Pliny’s speech given upon his elevation to the consulate in 100.
Willems 506.


172. POLYBIUS. [Title in Greek.] Polybii lycortae f. megalopolitani historiarvm libri qui supersunt, interprete Isaaco Casaubono. Iacobus Gronovius recensuit, ac utriusque Casauboni, Ful. Ursini, Henr. Valesii, Iac. Palmerii & suas notas adjecit… Amstelodami: Johannis Janssonii a Waesberge, & Johannis van Someren, 1670.       $650
8vo, 3 volumes, pp. [14], 908; pp. [8], 909-1578, 78 (Index); pp. [2], 1579-1816, 462 (Commentary); vol. I with added engraved title-page, head- and tail-pieces, and decorated initials throughout; a very good set in recent marbled paper-covered boards, maroon morocco labels on spine ruled and lettered in gilt, a.e.g., the text pages with infrequent and nearly negligible foxing and browning.
The Polybius text parallel in Greek and Latin throughout in double columns; the text of the commentaries in single column. Polybius (ca. 202-120 B.C), a tutor to Scipio Aemilianus and eyewitness to the siege of Carthage in 147-146 B.C., here delineates the means and policies through which ancient Rome managed to bring nearly the entire inhabited world under its control in little more than fifty years.
Dibdin, An Introduction to the Greek and Roman Classics (4th ed.), vol. II, pp. 352-353.


173. POPE, ALEXANDER. Essai sur l’homme … avec l’original Anglois; ornée de figures en taille-douce. Lausanne & Geneve: Marc-Michel Bosquet, 1745.                $875
Folio, pp. xxiv, 116; title-page printed in red and black, engraved frontis and vignette title-page, engraved portrait of Prince Charles Frederic to whom this edition is dedicated, 19 copper-engraved plates throughout by Delamonce, 4 full-p.; parallel text in French and English throughout; joints a little rubbed, but a nice copy in contemporary full calf, gilt spine, red morocco label.
The first of several bi-lingual editions.


174. POPE. Essai sur l’homme, poëm philosophique … en cinq langues, savoir: Anglois, Latin, Italien, François & Allemand. Nouvelle edition. Strasbourg: chez Amand Koenig, 1772.  $290
8vo, pp. [6], 351; title-p. printed in red and black, engraved frontispiece; full contemporary calf, gilt spine, red morocco label; very good, sound copy.
An interesting polyglot Pope. The translations are by Johann Joachim Gottlob, Anton-Filippo Adami, Jean François du Bellay Du Resnel, and Heinrich Christian Kretsch respectively.
Audra, Les traductions françaises de Pope, 1931, 126; Rochedieu, p. 254 noting an octavo edition only.


175. RAIDEL, GEORG MARTIN. Commentatio critico-literaria de Claudii Ptolemaei geographia, ejusque codicibus tam manu-scriptis quam typis expressis. Norimbergae: haeredum Felseckerianorum, 1737.   $500
Small 4to, pp. [20], 82; title-p. printed in red and black; engraved head-piece, woodcut tailpieces, folding plate of Ptolemy dressed as a king in his palace with his instruments, folding plate of Greek and Latin script, and an engraved plate illustrating a border from another manuscript; 20th century half brown morocco, gilt-lettered direct on spine, t.e.g., corners and upper joint rubbed.
Raidel (1702-1741) was deacon at Altdorf and later at the church of St. Sebald at Nuremberg. His bibliography of Ptolemy, recording both extant manuscripts and printed editions in Latin and Greek is described as an excellent work with much to contribute to the better understanding of Ptolemy.
Besterman 5265 showing this to be the first such work on Ptolemy. 6 in OCLC (Yale, Columbia, NYPL and Northwestern only in the U.S.).


176. REUSNER, ELIAS. [Basilikon] opus genealogicum Catholicum de praecipuis familiis imperatorum, regum, principum, aliorumque procerum orbis Christiani … Editum studio & opera Eliae Reusneri Leorini … Francofurti: ex officina Typographica Nicolai Bassaei, 1592.                                                                         $650
First edition, folio, 2 parts in 1, pp. [16], 532, [2], 92, [6]; [8], 199, [3]; printer’s device on each title-p., and a large device on the verso of the last leaf; genuine blank leaves I4 and )(4, numerous woodcut borders and initials; contemporary full vellum lettered in ink on spine; very good and sound.
A work which traces the genealogies of the leading families of Europe, with an emphasis on the German-speaking world.
Adams R396.


177. RICHARDUS DE SANCTO VICTORE. De duodecim patriarchis seu Beniamin minor. Basel: Johann Amerbach, 1494.                                                 $8,500
Second edition, small 8vo (142 x 95mm.), 74 leaves including the final black, collating [A1]-[H8], I-1-[I10], in 8s; BMC III, p. 755; Goff R-194 noting that this and the following are often found separately;
bound with: De arca mystica. Basel: Johann Amerbach, 1494; first edition, small 8vo, 148 leaves, collating [A-1]-[R8] in 8s, S1-S4, T1-[T-8]; 16th century limp vellum, ties perished, spine partially perished with cords showing, old manuscript titling on spine and remains of old paper label at the bottom; both texts crisp and clean throughout; in a new cloth clamshell box.
Goff R-194 (both titles); BMC III, p. 756.


178. RICHELET, [CESAR]-PIERRE. Nouveau dictionnaire francois, contenant generalement tous les mots ancienne et modernes, et plusiers remarques sur la langue francoise… Rouen: Jean-Baptiste Machuel, 1719. $850
2 volumes, folio, pp. [4], xvi, 807; [2], 703; titles printed in red and black, text in double column; full contemporary calf, gilt spine in 7 compartments, labels wanting; the whole rubbed and worn with chips and cracks at extremities, but sound.
A landmark work in French lexicography, openly exploited by the numerous lexicographers of the 17th and 18th centuries, and the source for French in numerous polyglots published throughout Europe. It was “the first fully monolingual French dictionary of definitions, [a work with] many modern characteristics. Richelet provided his user with a wealth of usage notes on the French vocabulary of the 17th century. This includes information on the situations in which words or meanings are used, the subject area, the level of usage, and the region they are typical of. He also gives spelling variants and the pronunciation of hard words, and — for the first time in France — he systematically defines all the words in his dictionary [including] vulgar words, “dirty” words (mots sales), provincial words, words of the common folk, neologisms and archaic words. [It was] a dictionary rich in information [and] an enormous commercial success: no fewer than 60 editions were published between 1680 and 1811” (Bray, “Richelet’s Dictionnarie Francois,” pp. 13-22 in vol. 40 of [The History of Lexicography], Studies in the History of Language Sciences, Amsterdam, 1986).


179. [RIGAUD, ISAAC-PIERRE.] Catalogue des livres sur toutes sortes de matieres, imprimés tant en France, que dans les pays étrangers, qui se trouvent à juste prix. Montpellier: Chez le Sr. Rigaud, Marchand Libraire, 1765.     $1,000
First edition, 12mo, pp. 104; recent marbled paper-covered boards, brown calf label on spine lettered in gilt, very light wear to extremities; title-page a little soiled and stained, the last 4 leaves mildly dampstained, and old stab holes showing at gutter throughout; pages untrimmed; overall a very good, handsome copy of a rare pre-Revolution bookseller’s catalogue.
Rigaud lists some 3,000 items with widely ranging subjects from his stock, arranging them alphabetically by title according to their format (“In-folio,” “In-quarto,” etc.). In smaller sections, he offers “Livres Classiques,” “Tragedies,” “Comedies,” “Opera Comiques,” and “Cantates, Motets, Airs, & Opéra gravés.” The entries are brief, often consisting only of title and number of volumes; publication dates appear here and there, and prices do not appear anywhere.
According to Robert Darnton, Rigaud was the largest and most influential dealer—both above and below board—in Montpellier, then a city of some 30,000 people: “Even before his merger with Pons in 1770, he carried an inventory worth at least 45,000 livres, which was far more than that of any other bookseller in the city” (The Forbidden Bestsellers of Pre-Revolutionary France, Norton, 1995, p. 42).
Rigaud’s influence extends to the present day: In Pam Rosenthal’s erotic historical romance, The Bookseller’s Daughter (Kensington, 2004), the titular heroine’s father is Rigaud.
Not located in OCLC, BNF, or BL OPACs; not in NUC; not in ABPC.


180. ROBERTSON, WILLIAM. Storia di America del dottore Guglielmo Robertson tradotta dall’ originale inglese dall’abate Antonio Pillori florentino. Venezia: Silvestro Gatti, 1794.  $475
Third Italian edition, 4 vols. in 2, 8vo, pp. [20], 207; 292; 308; 235, [1]; 4 engraved portraits, 4 engraved folding maps, 1 folding plate; full contemporary vellum, gilt lettering direct on spines; occasional spotting and foxing, some soiling of the vellum but generally good and sound.
A popular work in Italy where at least 8 editions were called for before 1827.
Wisconsin and Sarah Lawrence in OCLC; NUC locates only the LC copy.


181. ROSINUS, JOHANNES. Ioannis Rosini Antiquitatum romanarum corpus absolutissimum. Cum notis doctissimis ac locupletiss. Thomæ Dempsteri. Huic … accesserunt Pauli Manutii lib. II De legibus, et De senatu, cum And. Schotti electis. I. De priscis rom. gentil. ac familiis. II. De tribubus rom. XXXV rusticis atque urbanis. III. De ludis festisque Rom. ex kalendario vetere. Cum indice … Accurante Cornelio Schrevelio. Amstelodami: Ex Typographia Blaviana, 1685.                                                                      $500
4to, pp. [8], 934, [30]; engraved title-p., engraved folding plan of Rome, 7 engraved plates (2 folding); contemporary full speckled calf, black morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; joints rubbed, but generally a very good, clean and sound copy.
Contents include information on the city and people of Rome, Roman gods, temples, buildings, priests, the calendar, games, the forum; magistrates, laws and judges, the senate, the military, families and tribes. Originally published in 1583 under title Romanarum antiquitatum.
Rossetti 8919.


182. [ROSNY, ANTOINE-JOSEPH-NICHOLAS DE.] L’anecdote du jour, ou histoire de ma détention à la prison de la ***. En forme de mémoire justificatif. Paris: chez les Marchands de Nouveantés, 1797.     $1,750
12mo, pp. [2], 128; engraved frontispiece by Pierron after Talamona; printed on pink paper (papier rose) throughout; contemporary cream paper-covered boards, titled in ink on spine; some rubbing but generally a good sound copy of a presumed rarity. Not in NUC; not in BMC; not in OCLC; COPAC finds a copy in Manchester, but with no indication of its being on pink paper.
The following is by Sevin Seydi, of London: “This is a book that ought not to exist. De Rosny (1771-1814) is a known figure: an ex-soldier whom an acquaintance with Florian turned towards literature. He produced some 80 novels and plays, all now forgotten. This little book is recorded as appearing a year later than this copy (1798) by Barbier (the attribution “douteux”), Quérard and Monglond; it is not clear which of them ever saw it. Martin-Mylne-Frautschi record it (98.87) with a reference to the Journal typographique of 1810, assuming it belongs in the “genre romanesque,” but cannot give their usual summary because they have not found a copy.
“As apparently the first person to read it for a long time I can report that it gives an account of the narrator’s imprisonment in the Prison de la Bourbe, as a consequence of a fight with the jealous husband of a pretty limonadière. The evidence that it is by de Rosny is on p.5: an acquaintance greets him as “mon cher R…y”. However, if the narrator shares the author’s real name this is limited evidence that it is not fiction, since the Prison de la Bourbe seems to be either fictional or under a disguised name (there was a La Bourbe, but it was a maternity hospital). Though it is fun to find a book which no other copy is known, and even more when it is an unrecorded pre-first, what makes this book really special is the pink paper it is printed on. There seems to be no bibliography of books printed on colored paper since Peignot’s slim 16 pages in his Biliographie curieuse (1808). When we exclude the long tradition (going back to the Aldine press in the 16th century) of printing a few special copies on blue paper, the history becomes even shorter. The first printing on papier rose known to Peignot was in 1784: the two experimental books printed at Langlée (1784, 1786) on a variety of bizarre papers included some papier rose. The great bulk of his examples come from the press of A.A. Renouard, who was in the habit of producing a few copies of an edition (usually one to three, never more than six) on papier rose: Peignot lists 17 such books from 1796 to 1806. Apart from this he knows just two examples, 1787 and 1799. L’Anecdote du Jour thus joins a very select company.”


183. [RUFUS, Q. CURTIUS.] De rebus Alexandri Magni, cum commentario perpetuo & indice absolutissimo Samuelis Pitisci… Ultrajecti: Franciscum Halma, 1685.         $450
Thick 8vo, pp. [36], 847-[1104]; engraved title-p., folding engraved map and 10 engraved plates (6 folding); a nice copy in old paste-paper boards, neatly rebacked in brown calf gilt, red morocco label.
Alexander (356-323 B.C.) devoted himself early to invading the Persian Empire and other parts of Asia which had been a part of his inheritance, liberated the Greek cities there, occupied Phoenicia, Palestine and Egypt, and in his greatest military achievement, captured the city of Tyre, from which time Persia ceased to be a military power. This edition contains a chronological synopsis, Alexander’s genealogy, and interesting illustrations of ancient monuments.


Annotated by the Rubricator and Colorist

184. [SACRO BOSCO, JOANNES DE & GERARDI CREMONENSIS [I.E. SABLONETANI].]. Iohannis de sacrobusto anglici uiri clarissimi spera mundi feliciter incipit. [Venetius: per Franciscu[m] Renner de Hailbrun, 1478.]     $12,500
Small 4to, 20.5 cm., collating a-b8, c-d6; e-f10, this copy with 45 (of 48) leaves - lacking e2, and e9-10); 25 lines; types 5:109bR (text), 6:65G (diagram text); incipits to each part printed in red; 6 (of 11) woodcut diagrams (2 with hand-coloring), woodcut initials (mostly hand-colored), full contemporary and probably original limp vellum, old manuscript titling on spine, and with a wallet-style wrap-around flap, the vellum worn and soiled. Beginning at ff. [29]: Gerardi cremonensis uiri clarissimi Theorica planetaru[m] feliciter incipit.
The Theorica planetarum is usually considered to be by the Cremona astrologer Gherardo da Sabbioneta, although some authorities ascribe it to the Gerardus Cremonensis who died 1187. See DSB, Supplement, p. 189 for a summary of the evidence. Both works were first printed in 1472.
In spite of the missing leaves, this is a most interesting copy, having been annotated by the rubricator and colorist, with 11 lines of notes by him on the verso of the blank leaf preceding a1, and notes in the margins of 25 of the pages of the Sphaera mundi, and another 3 more lines of notes on the blank leaf following f10; also with a dated ownership inscription of Caroli Malagesse Benigni, 1636, with his note “Impressum 1478” in ink on the first flyleaf, and with a calligraphic notation on verso of the second rear flyleaf: “Fur cave ne nostrum rapiat tua dextera librum, Ni dare vis lignis colla tenenda tribus: (“Thief, watch that your hand doesn’t snatch our book away, Unless you wish your neck to be restrained by three wooden sticks” [i.e., the yoke].
Goff J-402; Hain-Copinger; *14108; Proctor, 4175; BM 15th Century, V, p. 195.


185. SACROBOSCO, JOHANNES DE, GEORG PUERBACH & JOHANNES DE REGIOMONTANUS. Sphaera mundi. Diputationes. Theoricae novae planetarum. Venice: [Bonetus Locatelli] for Octavianus Scoti, 4 October, 1490.     $20,000
4to, 48 leaves, collating a-f8 (complete), 41 lines, over 70 woodcuts throughout, including 6 handcolored, printer’s device on colophon printed in red; bound in old vellum, some toning and minor soiling, generally very good.
Three fundamental pre-Copernican astronomical texts bound together in one volume, as originally issued by Ratdolt in 1482. “Sacrobosco’s fame rests firmly on his De sphaera, a small work based on Ptolemy and his Arabic commentators, published about 1220 and antedating the Sphaera of Grosseteste. It was quite generally adopted as the fundamental astronomy text, for often it was so clear that it needed little or no explanation.”
Sacrobosco’s text is accompanied by treatises by Regiomontanus (1436-1476) and his teacher Georg Peurbach (1423-1461). The tract by Regiomontanus concerns corrections to the planetary tables of Gerard of Sabbioneta. It is followed by Peurbach’s Theoricae novae planetarum, which was composed c. 1454 (and published in Nuremberg in 1473). It became the standard astronomical text for over a century and a half. The early and untimely deaths of both Regiomontanus and Peurbach “left the technical development of mathematical astronomy deprived of substantial improvement until the generation of Tycho Brahe.” (See Dictionary of Scientific Biography for a detailed discussion of each of these early astronomers).
BMC V-438; Goff J-409.


186. SACROBOSCO, JOHANNES DE. Sphaera Johannis de Sacro-Bosco, decreto … Ut & Latinitas, & methodus emendate sit, multaque addita, quae ad hujus doctrinae illustrationem requirebantur. Oper‚ & studio Franconis Burgersdicii. Lugduni Batavorum: Johannem Elsevirium, 1656.         $650
Fourth and last Elsevier edition of a classic astronomical text, a line for line reimpression of the previous edition of 1647; 12mo, pp. 117, [2]; woodcut printer’s device on title-p., many woodcut illustrations throughout; full contemporary calf, gilt spine, red morocco label, edges stained red; very good.
Copinger 4034; Willems 791.


187. SALLUSTIUS CRISPUS, GAIUS, Marcus Tullius Cicero, et al. C. Salvstii Crispi De conivratione Catilinae, et De bello Ivgvrthino historiae. In M. Tullium Ciceronem oratio. M. Tullij Ciceronis ad Salustium responsio. Eiusdem Ciceronis In L. Catilinam orationes quinque. Lucij Catilinæ In M.T. Ciceronem orationes responsiuæ duæ. Porcij Latronis Declamatio in L. Catilinam. Fragmenta quædam ex libris historiarum Salustij. Venetiis: Ioannem Mariam Bonellum, 1565.                                                     $850
Folio, ff. [10], 161; woodcut vignette on title-p. (G.M. Bonelli’s device); 8 woodcut head-pieces (all repeats), woodcut initials throughout; some early ink marginalia and underlinings, title-p. with repair in the margins and unfortunately obscuring the early ex-libris, ink burns in G6; otherwise a nice copy in full contemporary limp vellum.
Not in Adams.


Over 400 Woodcuts of Garden Plants and Vegetables

188. [SANSOVINO, FRANCESCO.] Della agricoltura di M. Giovanni Tatti Lvcchese libri cinqve. … libri cinque. Ne quali si contengono tutte le cose appartenenti al bisogno della villa, tratte da gli antichi & da moderni scrittori. Con le figure delle biaue delle piante, de gli animali & delle herbe cosi medicinali, come comuni & da mangiare …. In Venetia: Appresso F. Sansovino, et compagni, 1560. $3,500
First edition, small 4to, ff. [4], 187, [1]; woodcut device on title and on recto of final leaf; profusely illustrated with over 400 woodcuts of garden plants, vegetables, tubers, fruits, gourds, mushrooms, grains, ferns, etc., as well as a few of pests such as rodents and insects; 17th century vellum-backed paste-paper boards; the binding a bit rubbed and soiled, minor marginal worming, and there is occasional dampstaining in the lower margins, but generally this is a very good copy of the uncommon first edition.
Giovanni Tatti, whose name appears in the title is, in fact, a pseudonym of Sansovino who here has produced a gardening handbook based on the writings of Pliny, Virgil, Columella, and others. The second of the five books contained herein is devoted entirely to grapes and wine.
Le Simon, Bibliotheca Bacchica, 636; Unzelman, Wine & Gastronomy, p. 149; BM Italian STC, p. 662.


189. [SAUMAISE, CLAUDE.] Historiae augustae scriptores VI. Aelius Spartianus, Vulcatius Gallicanus, Iulius Capitolinus, Trebellius Pollio, Aelius Lampridius, Flavius Vopiscus. Claudius Salmasius ex veteribus libris recensuit, et librum adiecit notarum ac emendationum. Quib. adiunctæ sunt notæ ac emendationes Isaaci Casauboni iam antea editæ. Parisiis: [Hieronymus Drouart], 1620.       $1,500
Folio, 3 parts in 1, pp. [12], 255, [41] index; 519, [81] index; 258, [22] index; large engraved vignette of a galleon on title-p., title printed in red and black, woodcut ornaments and initials; 18th century mottled calf, double-ruled border on covers, morocco label lettered in gilt on gilt-paneled spine, edges stained red; upper joint starting, but generally a very good, handsome copy.
First edition of Salmasius’ important recension of this collection of the lives of 30 Roman emperors, from Hadrian to Numerian, for which he used a 9th-century manuscript written at Fulda and now preserved at Bamberg, a direct copy of the prime source held at the Vatican. Salmasius adds to his own copious notes those of Isaac Casaubon.
Salmasius’s notes display “not only massive erudition but massive good sense as well; his perception of the meaning of his author is commonly very acute and his corrections of the text are frequently highly felicitous” (EB-11). Claude de Saumaise (1588-1653) was a classical scholar who became professor at Leiden in 1631 taking the vacant chair last held by Scaliger. He was widely influential among his contemporaries but is best known for his polemic with Milton prompted by his Defensio regia pro Carolo I of 1649.


190. SCAPULA, JOHANNES. Lexicon Graeco-Latinum novum in quo ex primitivorum & simplicium fontibus derivata atque composita … cum auctario dialectorum omnium a Jacobo Zuingero…. Basel: Sebastianus Henricpetri, [1605].     $950
“Editio untima, priori locupletior & correctior,” folio, [8] leaves, 1992 columns (2 per page), [76] leaves;
bound with: Martius, Laurentius. Index Latinus in Joannis Scapulae, Lexicon Graeco-Latinum, Basel, 1629. First edition, [120] leaves.
Both in a contemporary binding of full blindstamped pigskin, brass catches, clasps lacking; generally a very good, sound copy. First published in 1580, Starnes calls this durable and popular lexicon an unauthorized abridgement of Henri Estienne’s Thesaurus. It went through at least nineteen editions between 1580 and 1687.


191. SCAPULA. Lexico Graeco-Latinum, e probatis auctoribus locupletatum cum indicibus … Accedunt lexicon etymologicum … et Ioan. Meursii glossarium contractum … Editio nova accurata. Amsterdam: Joannes Blaeu & Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1652.                                $500
Folio, 4 preliminary leaves, lexicon in 1790 columns and thus paged, 119 leaves of indices, 1 blank leaf & 366 columns; printed in greek and roman letter; title printed in red and black, woodcut initials and ornaments; later full blindstamped polished calf, joints cracking, spine darkened and rubbed; a good copy or better.
“John Scapula was on the staff of the author and printer, Henri Estienne, whose great Greek Thesaurus was published at Geneva in 1572. Estienne had spent twelve years of his life in research on this work and in consequence it had to be very costly. Scapula decided to leave the firm and on doing so ‘lifted’ much of Estienne’s material, which he incorporated into his own great lexicon, first published at Basel in 1580, at a cheap price. Scapula’s work went through edition after edition, whereas the real author’s work ‘hung fire’ and he was practically ruined” (Maggs Catalogue 891, no. 382).
“The two editions of 1652 are the most esteemed, and sell at a very high price - from their extraordinary rarity” (Dibdin).


192. SCHAAF, CAROLO. Lexicon Syriacum concordantiale omnes Novi Testamenti Syriaci voces, et ad harum illustrationem multas alias Syriacas, & linguarum affinium dictiones complectens, cum necessariis indicibus, Syriaco & Latino… Lugduni Batavorum [i.e. Leiden]: apud Joh: Moelleri, Joh: Fil: Vid: & Fil: Corn: Boutesteyn, Samuelem Luchtmans, 1717.                                                   $450
Second edition, 4to, pp. [10], 644, [119]; engraved vignette title-p., title-p. printed in red and black, historiated woodcut initials; old sheep, rubbed and worn; small cracks starting at extremities of joints, but the binding remains sound and internally this copy is fine.
Zaunmüller 372.


193. SCHEDIUS, ELLIAS. De dis Germanis, sive Germanorum, Gallorum, Britannorum, Vandalorum religione syngrammata quatuor. Amsterodami: Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1648. $300
First edition of an interesting, erudite text on the rise of the Teutonic nations, 8vo, pp. [32], 505, [23]; engraved title-page, variety of typefaces throughout. A nice copy in full contemporary limp vellum, printed 18th century Italian library bookplate on front pastedown.
Copinger 4151; Berghman 1556.


194. SCHINDLER, VALENTIN. Lexicon pentaglotton, Hebraicum, Chaldaicum, Syriacum, Talmudico-Rabbinicum, & Arabicum… Hanover: Joannis Jacobi Hennei, 1612. $650
First edition, folio, pp. [16] and 1992 columns (thus paged), pp. [250]; full contemporary blindstamped pigskin, rubbed, worn at the corners and peeling, fore-edges of the first 8 or 10 leaves a bit ragged, text somewhat browned throughout; binding firm; a good, working copy in a contemporary binding.
A famous and important work by the famed German Orientalist and professor of languages at Wittenberg. The work was published posthumously.
Graesse VI, p. 305; Vancil, p. 216.


195. SCHINDLER. Lexicon pentaglotton, Hebraicum, Chaldeicum, Syriacum, Talmudico-Rabbinicum, & Arabicum. In quo omnes voces … adjectis hincinde Persicis, Aethiopicis & Turcisis, ordine alphabetico… Frankfurt: Johannis Jacobi Hennei, 1612.                                                      $1,500
First edition, issued the same year as that of Hanau, but this Frankfurt edition is far more rare; folio, *1-*4, A1-3P6, 3Q1-4, 3R1-3Z6, 4A1-4D6, 3 signatures missigned, pp. [8], 1992 columns, pp. [152]; early ownership inscriptions, small defects in the upper margins of leaves 4L4 through 4R2 (not touching letterpress), occasional spots and stains, some miscreasing of the pp., but generally a good, sound copy or better in full contemporary paneled calf, spine restored, clasps not preserved.
A famous and important work by the Wittenberg professor and orientalist who did not live to see this, his greatest work, into print.
Graesse and the British Library cite only the Hanover edition (above); Cordell possesses only a later (1653) edition. NUC locates only the Columbia Univ. copy of this Frankfurt printing; this edition not in Vancil.


196. SCHULTENS, ALBERT. Institutiones ad fundamenta linguae hebraeae. Quibus via panditur ad ejusdem analogiam restituendam, et vindicandam in usum collegii domestici edidit A. Schultens. Lugduni Batavorum [i.e. Leiden]: apud Johannem Luzac, 1737.                   $850
First edition, 4to, pp. [38], 501, [38], [12] Index Locorum S. Scriptura, [72] Index Vocabulorum, [3] Corrigenda; title-page printed in red and black with engraved device, decorative engraved head- and tail-pieces and capitals; a very good and probably scarce large-paper copy, contemporary calf ruled in gilt, rebacked with original dec. gilt spine and red morocco label laid down, forecorners repaired with leather uniform with rebacking. This copy with the deco-style bookplate of Lionel Schalit (1907-1985, a leading figure in the Maccabi movement) mounted to front pastedown.
Schultens (1686-1768), a professor of oriental languages at Leiden when he published this work, “was the chief Arabic teacher of his time, and in some sense a restorer of Arabic studies, but he differed from J. J. Reiske and A. I. De Sacy in mainly regarding Arabic as a handmaid to Hebrew. He vindicated the value of comparative study of the Semitic tongues against those who, like Gousset, regarded Hebrew as a sacred tongue with which comparative philology has nothing to do” (EB-11).
Brunet V, 228; Graesse, VI, 319.


197. SEMLER, JOHANN SALOMON, & Siegmund Jacob Baumgarten. Ubersetzung der Algemeinen Welthistorie, die in Engeland durch eine Geselschaft von Gelehrten ausgefertiget worden … Unter der Aufsicht und mit einer Vorrede herausgegeben von Johann Salomon Semler der heil. Halle: Joh. Justinius Gebauer, 1762. $950
4to, pp. 38, 660; engraved frontispiece, engraved vignette title-p. printed in red and black, very detailed folding map of China, 3 engravings in the text; contemporary brown speckled paper-covered boards, vellum label lettered in ink on spine; a very good copy.
This is the 24th volume in Semler’s great universal history, this volume covering Siam and China.
OCLC locates 2 copies in Europe only. See Lust, 389.


198. SENECA, LUCIUS ANNAEUS. L. Annaei Senecae philosophi Opera omnia. Lugd. Bat. [i.e. Leiden]: apud Elzevirios, 1640-39.                                               $750
3 volumes, small 12mo, engraved title-p., 2 engraved plates, woodcut printer’s device on title-pp. of vols. II-III, woodcut initials throughout, full contemporary vellum titled in ink on spine, yapp edges; very good and sound.
accompanied by and uniformly bound with: Gronovius, Johannes Fredericus, Senecas Notae, Amstelodami, Elzevirios, 1659.
The first and best of the Elzevier editions of the works of Lucius and Marcus Seneca, with the second edition of Gronovius’s Notes on the writings of both. Gronovius’s work was first published in 1649 and is uniform with the Elzevier edition of 1640-39, so while complete unto itself, it is often described as vol. IV of the Seneca.
Copinger 4299; Willems 508: “ la plus belle et la plus recherchée.”


“Excited by the Late Lexicographer Mr. Johnson”

199. SERENIUS, JACOB. An English and Swedish dictionary: wherein the generality of words and various significations are rendered into Swedish and Latin … thereunto is added a large collection of terms of trade and navigation, and an herbal or index of plants … The second edition with large additions and corrections. Printed at Harg and Stenbro near Nykoping in Sweden, by Pet. Momma: 1757.  $500
4to, pp. [8], 16, unpaginated lexicon in double column; full contemporary Swedish calf, red morocco label; rebacked, with old spine laid down, endpapers renewed; spine quite rubbed, but generally a good, sound copy.
With a ‘Table of Terms of Trade and Navigation’ and ‘Words of Command and Sea-Terms’ occupying 17pp. at the back, and another on herbal terms occupying another 12pp.
Serenius was chaplin to the Swedish embassy in London 1725-35, where he tried to strengthen the relations between Sweden and Great Britain. It was during this time that he began work on his dictionary, Dictionarium Suethico-Anglo-Latinum, first published in Stockholm in 1741. Termed second edition, the present work is basically a new undertaking, being twice the size of the original, with a much expanded emphasis on etymology. Serenius states in his preface that he has been influenced by Edward Lye, and ‘in a manner excited by the late lexicographer Mr. Johnson, that prodigy of laboriousness and sagacity, who in the preface to his excellent Dictionary complains of a scanty knowledge in northern literature… I must own that the judicious author is aright.” This must be one of the earliest acknowledgements by a foreign lexicographer of the achievements of Johnson. Serenius does not say so, but it seems likely that some of the etymologies were borrowed from him.


200. Serie di molti vocaboli Italiani, che mancano nel dizionario Inglese con la loro versione. Venice: Antonio Zatta, 1771.                                                                      $800
Only edition; 12mo, pp. [2] [1]-116; the leaf following the title bears a (undecipherable by me) cryptogram; full contemporary vellum, red morocco label on spine; orig. ribbon marker intact.
“Apparently published as a criticism of Baretti’s Italian-English dictionary, which was first published in 1760 and appeared in a new edition in 1771.
Alston XII, 79 locating only the Berkeley and Univ. Minn. copies; NUC and OCLC the same.


201. SONNERAT, PIERRE. Reise nach Ostindien und China, auf Befehl des Königs unternommen vom Jahr 1774 bis 1781. Zurich: Orell, Gessner, Füssli und Kompagnie, 1783.    $4,500
First edition in German, being a translation of Voyage aux Indes Orientales et a la Chine … Paris, 1782; 4to, 2 vols. in 1, pp. xii, [13]-268, [1]; x, [3]-214, [1]; woodcut vignette title-p., 140 engraved plates by Poisson after drawings by Sonnerat (about 50 of them natural history subjects, including ornithology, flora, and fauna; the balance an assortment of trades, costumes, religious subjects, festivals, etc.), 20 of them folding; nice copy in contemporary full calf, gilt spine; neat repair to upper corner of the first leaf of text affecting one letter on the recto and the beginning of 6 lines on the verso, the spine is a bit rubbed, very slight beaks in the joints, but the binding is very sound and internally this is quite a clean copy.
The voyage brought Sonnerat to the Malabar coast of India, China, Ceylon, Madagascar and the Philippines. Wood, Vertebrate Zoology, p. 577 (for the first edition of 1782): “A classic record of natural history explorations and discoveries in the Far East which included explorations in Ceylon, the Philippines, Moluccas, Cape of Good Hope, etc. adding many new species to the list off vertebrata.”
Lust, Western Books on China, 353; Cordier, Sinica, 2102; 4 copies in OCLC Harvard, Indiana, Minnesota, and one in Europe).


202. SPALLANZANI, LAZZARO. Nouvelles recherches sur les découvertes microscopiques, et la génération des corps organisés. Ouvrage traduit de l’Italien de M. l’Abbé Spalanzani … par M. l’Abbé Regley … Avec des notes, des recherches physiques & métaphysiques sur la nature & la religion, & une nouvelle théorie de la terre, par M. de Needham…. Londres & a Paris: Lacombe, 1769. $1,250
First edition, 2 parts in 1; 8vo, pp. [2], ii, liv, [2], 298; [4], xvi, 293, [1] errata; 9 engraved plates (6 folding); contemporary full calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; top of spine chipped level with text block, cracks starting at the ends of the joints; good and sound.
The second part, with separate title page, has the title: Nouvelles recherches physiques et métaphysiques sur la nature et la religion, avec une nouvelle théorie de la terre, et une mesure de la hauteur des Alpes, par M. de Needham, and was “probably printed in Paris” (OCLC).


203. STANGIUS, JOHANNES JACOBUS. Exercitatio physico-medica de mentis morbis, ex morbosa sangvinis circulatione ortis … nec non moderante viro excellentissimo Dn. Friderico Hoffmanno … . Halae Magdeburgicae: Literis Chr. Henchkelii, 1700.                                 $425
First edition, 8vo in fours, pp. [2], 34, [2]; attractive woodcut headpiece and large seven-line woodcut initial on first leaf of text; removed, with remains of adhesive on spine and possibly lacking an initial leaf, but still a nice copy of an uncommon dissertation on mental illness.
This interesting pamphlet examines mental illnesses arising from disorders of the blood. Very little is known of Stangius, a native of Zerbst, Germany, except that he also wrote the pamphlet Disquisitio de Pulli Gallinacei, seemingly a treatise relating physiological experiments performed on chickens. De Mentis Morbis would seem to be almost unknown; while it is listed in Laehr’s Bibliographie der Psychiatrie (1900), it is not mentioned in any of the other major medical and psychiatric bibliographies. Although the author mentions the work of Harvey, it is not listed in Krumhaar’s exhaustive Bibliographical Matters Pertaining to the Circulation of the Blood (1929). Sigmund Freud, however, was well aware of the work: he included a copy of the pamphlet in the personal library he amassed before fleeing Austria in 1938; it is now housed at Columbia University.
OCLC locates one other copy in the U.S., at the National Library of Medicine, where is it catalogued under Hoffmann, Friedrich (1660-1742).


204. SUETONIUS TRANQUILLUS, CAIUS. [Opera.] C. Suetonius Tranquillus, ex recensione Joannis Georgii Graevii cum ejusdem animadversionibus, ut et commentario integro Laevini Torrentii, Isaaci Casaubone, & Theodori Marcilii, nec non selectis aliorum. Editio secunda auctior & emendatior. Hagae-Comitis: Johannem a Velsen, & trajecti ad Rhenum, typis Rudolphi a Zyll & Anthonii Schouten, 1691.          $450
4to, pp. [14], 822 (i.e. 800), 110, [153]; engraved title-p., woodcut device on title-p., 2 fold. leaves at p. 762, and 12 engraved portraits of the emperors; early 19th century diced russia, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine. The index is by Matthias Bernegger.


205. SUETONIUS. Opera, & in illa commentarius Samuelis Pitiscii, In quo Antiquitates Romanae ex auctoribus idoneis fere nongentis, Graecis et Latinis, veteribus & recentioribus, perpetuo tenore explicantur. Editio secunda priori ornatior & limatior. Leovardiae [i.e. Leuwarden]: Franciscus Halma, 1714-15.          $450
2 vols., 4to, engraved title-p., vignette title printed in red and black, 27 copper-engraved plates (5 folding), elaborate engraved head- and tailpieces, full contemporary paneled calf, sprinkled edges, joints cracked, cords holding, labels wanting; the bindings remain sound.
An important and erudite edition, and the best edition of Suetonius that had been published up to this time. With the printed bookplate of Robert Rawlinson, Trinity College, Cambridge, dated 1723.


207. [TAISNIER, JOANNES, attributed to.] La science curieuse, ou traite de la chyromance, recueilly des plus graves autheurs qui ont traite de cette matiere, & plus exactement recherche qu’il n’a este cy-devant par aucun autre. Paris: Francois Clousier, 1667.                            $1,750
Second edition, sm. 4to, pp. [8], 212 plus 90 copper-engraved plates of palms and hands; dirty old limp vellum; good and sound. First published in 1664. Only 2 copies in the OCLC database.


208. TASSO, BERNARDO. L’Amadigi del S. Bernardo Tasso … Nuouamente ristampato, & dalla prima impressione da molti errori espurgato. [Ed. Lodovico Dolche.] Venetia: Appresso Fabio & Agostino Zoppini fratelli, 1581.     $1,250
4to, pp. [8], 731, [1]; large woodcut device on title-p., woodcut border on title-p., numerous wood-cut initials and ornaments throughout; contemporary limp vellum, later brown morocco label on spine; usual spots and stains, but generally a very good, sound copy.
BM STC Italian, p. 659. 4 in OCLC: Oxford, Brown, Harvard, and Ohio. Not in Adams.


209. TASSO, TORQUATO. Il Goffredo poema eroico … con gli argomenti del Signor Gio: Vicenzo Imperiale. Padova: Stamperia del Seminario, 1742.                 $175
16mo, pp. xxxiii, [1], 550; title printed in red and black, 21 full-p. copperplates in the pagination; 20th century full vellum, ink titling on spine.


210. TERENTIUS AFER, PUBLIUS. Habes hic amice lector P. Terentii Comcedias, vna cvm scholiis ex Donati, Asperi, et Cornvti commentariis decerptis, multo quàm antehac unquam prodierunt emendatiores, nisi quod in [heautontimoroumenon] scripsit … Io. Calphvrnivs … Indicata svnt diligentivs carminvm genera & in his incidentes difficultates, correcta quaedam & cõsulum nomina, idõp studio & opera Des. Erasmi Roterodami. Basileae: in officina Frobeniana per Hieronymum Frobenium, & Nicolaum Episcopium, 1538.     $1,400
Folio, pp. [28], 398 (i.e. 389), [11]; woodcut printer’s device on title and colophon, numerous woodcut initials throughout; full 18th century calf, gilt-decorated spine, the initials of an early owner (“M.S.J.S.R.”) in the third compartment, edges stained red; S2 bound before S3; a very good, sound copy.
An early edition of Erasmus’s edition of Terence’s plays. Compared to Erasmus’s own writings, “of almost equal importance for the history of humanism and education are the editions he prepared of the classical authors … They were of two kinds: editions of the text itself, usually with a commentary; and, in the case of the Greek authors, translations into Latin. These editions had wide circulation and served to open the ancient world to a far broader public than had access to it before” (Houghton Library, Erasmus on the 500th Anniversary of his Birth, 42a). The first Erasmus edition was printed in 1532 and was subsequently printed no less than 40 times during the 16th and 17th centuries. With commentaries by Aelius Donatus, Aemilius Asper, Lucius Annaeus Cornutus, and Giovanni Calfurino.
Yale, Michigan, and NC only in OCLC.


211. TERTULLIANUS, SEPTIMUS FLORENS. Opera quae hactenus reperiri potuerunt omnia. Iam postreum ad exemplaris manuscripta collatione facta … cum Iacobi Pamelii Erugensis … argumentis et adnotationibus …. Paris: Michaelem Sonnium, 1598.                                 $1,250
Folio, pp. 1278, [34]; text partially in double column, wood cut initials and ornaments; contemporary full calf, upper joint starting, moderate wear at extremities; a good and reasonably sound copy, unrestored. Early engraved bookplate of John Marquis of Tweesdale, Earle of Gifford.
Tertullian (c. 155-222) is the earliest, and after St. Augustine the greatest of the ancient church writers of the West. He “created Christian Latin literature … Augustine … stood on the shoulders of Tertullian and Cyprian; and these three North Africans are the fathers of the Western churches” (EB-11). First published in Antwerp in 1579, Pamelius’ edition is of special importance as he used manuscripts which have since disappeared.
OCLC records only the Niedersächsischen Staats-und Univ. copy; not in Adams.


The First Comprehensive Book on Wigs

212. THIERS, JEAN-BAPTISTE. Histoire des perruques, ou l’onfair voir leur origine, leur usage, leur forme… Avignon: Louis Chambeau, 1779.                          $650
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxii, [1], 441; roman and italic type, ornamented title, woodcut and letterpress ornaments, 3 small textual woodcuts, contemporary French mottled calf, gilt paneled spine, red morocco label, red edges; very good.
Purportedly the first comprehensive book on wigs, describing ten different styles, materials used in their manufacture, their beauty and fashion, civil and ecclesiastical restrictions, etc. First published in Paris in 1690, this is the second edition in French. Two Italian and a German edition also preceded this.
Graesse VII, 135; Colas II, 1023.


214. TRNKA Z KROVIC, VÁCLAV. Historia cardialgiae omnis aevi observata medica continens. Vindobonae: J.D. Hˆrlingianis, 1785.                                                  $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 390, [14]; woodcut vignette on title-p.; occasional moderate foxing and browning, else a very good copy in contemporary full vellum, lettered in ink on spine.
History of the diseases of the stomach and treatment thereof.


215. TROSTIUS, MARTINUS. Lexicon Syriacum ex inductione omnium exemplorum Novi Testamenti Syriaci adornatum… Cothenis: Anhaltinorum, 1623.         $850
First and apparently only edition, small 4to, pp. [8], 725, [1]; text browned throughout, minor worming, small hole in the margin of the first several leaves not touching text; all else very good in full contemporary vellum titled in ink a contemporary hand on spine.
The most comprehensive Syriac dictionary to date. Trost also edited a polyglot Bible, a Syriac New Testament, and a Hebrew grammar.
Graesse VII, 103; Zaunmüller, p. 372; Vancil, p. 237; not in Smitskamp.


216. TUET, JEAN CHARLES FRANÇOIS. Le guide des humanistes, ou, premiers principes de gout, développés par des remarques sur les plus beaux vers de Virgile, & autres bons poëtes latins & françois. Paris: chez Goguè, 1780.     $250
First edition, 12mo, pp. xx, 330, [4]; slightly later quarter brown calf over marbled boards; extremities rubbed and a little worn, but sound. With an early ownership inscription of “James Paterson, anno domini 17” [??] (date trimmed by binder).
The most famous work published by this professor of rhetoric.


217. VALLA, LORENZO. Laurentij Vallae de lingvae latinae elegantia libri sex … Vna cum epitomis Iodoci Badij Ascensij, necnon Antonij Mancinelli lima suis quibusque capitibus adiunctis. Cum indice amplissimo. Parisiis: apud Simonem Colinaeum, 1538.                                $1,250
Octavo, ff. [14], 249 (without final blank); title within decorative engraved border incorporating the monogram of Francis I and the mark of Geofroy Tory; 15 large and 6 small decorative initials (probably by Geofroy Tory of Bourges; cf. Updike, Printing Types, I, 197) throughout text; full contemporary vellum, yapp edges, paper label in manuscript on spine; vellum stained, front joint and hinge cracked through, the covers stamped in blind “Mercantile Library” (Philadelphia) and with bookplates from the same on front and back pastedowns, 19th-c. type specimen also mounted to front pastedown, presentation inscription in ink, in Latin and English, from a James Hallahan to the Mercantile Library on front free endpaper, and 3 owners’ names on title-p. (one quite early); pages lightly browned, a few marginal chips and short tears, the odd letter lost, and occasional old marginalia and underlining.
Valla (ca. 1407-57) was an Italian scholar, humanist and philosopher, not unfamiliar with controversy, who was chosen by Pope Nicholas V to translate the classical texts of Herodotus and Thucydides into Latin. His masterwork is De lingvae latinae elegantia (1444) “a brilliant philological defense of classical Latin in which he contrasted the elegance of the ancient Romans’ works—especially those of Cicero and Quintilian—with the clumsiness of medieval and Church Latin” (Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia, 6th ed., 2006).
Immensely popular as a textbook, this title went through at least 60 editions before 1536. This example is pure Colines: it is printed in his characteristic roman type, with shouldernotes and some instances for the clear Greek font for which he is also known. Another bookseller has noted that “the typography and overall design are characteristic of the use of Italianate elements with French restraint that accounts for the elegance of Colines’s work.”
Schreiber, 152.


218. VELLEIUS PATERCULUS. C. Velleius Paterculus cum selectis variorum notis. Antonius Thysius, J.C. edidit, & accuratè recensuit. Lvgd. Bat. [i.e. Lieden]: Ex officina Francisci Hackii, 1653.        $125
8vo, pp. [12], 334, [22] index; engraved title-p., woodcut ornaments; contemporary full vellum, title in ink on spine, 18th century library annotation on upper cover in ink; spine a little darkened, else good and sound.


219. VENERONI, GIOVANNI. Dictionaire Italien et Francois, contenant tout ce qui se trouve dans les meilleurs dictionaires… Nouvelle edition. Amsterdam: Jacques Desbordes, 1729.         $350
4to, 2 vols. in 1, pp. [10], 502; [12], 412pp., engraved vignette title-pp. printed in red and black, text in triple column; a nice, unrestored copy in full contemporary calf, red morocco label; leather on spine a little wormed, flyleaves not preserved at the front, but generally a good, sound copy.
This edition not in Vancil or Zaunmüller.


220. VENERONI. Le nouveau dictionaire Italien et Francois … revu & corrige par Charles Placardi, membre de l’Academie de La Crusca. Basle: Jean Henri Harscher, 1764. $225
“Nouvelle Edition,” 4to, 2 vols. in 1, engraved frontis, titles printed in red and black, pp. [4], 522; [2], 422; full contemporary calf gilt, red morocco label on spine; a little rubbed and scuffed, but generally a good, sound copy.
This edition not in Vancil or Zaunmüller.


Containing the First Printing of the Pied Piper Legend

221. [VERSTEGEN, RICHARD.] A restitution of decayed intelligence: in antiquities. Concerning the most noble and renowmed [sic] English nation. By the studie and travaile of R.V. Antwerp: Robert Burney, 1605.    $3,500
First and best edition, small 4to, pp. [24], 338, [14]; engraved vignette of the Tower of Babel on the title-p., title printed in red and black, engraved coat-of-arms, 10 fine half-page engravings in the text, woodcut ornaments, a number of early and interesting ink annotations in the margins (some trimmed by the binder) in 2 distinct hands; early 19th century full calf, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, edges stained red; modest wear, joints rubbed, but generally a very good copy.
Verstegen (fl. 1565-1620, née Richard Rowlands) was a London-born recusant of Dutch parentage who returned to the Netherlands to escape persecution. He distinguished himself early in the study of English history and Anglo-Saxon. This book, which gives “a summary of the early invasions of Great Britain, the formation of its languages, surnames, and other matters, and exhibits [Verstegen’s] knowledge of Anglo-Saxon [is] the most interesting of all his works” (DNB).
Alston III, 123, noting chapter VII: “Of the great antiquitie of our ancient English toung,” and chapters VIII-IX: “Etymologies of the ancient Saxon proper names of men and women.” The book also contains the first printing of the “Pied Piper” legend, made famous two centuries later by Robert Browning. STC 21361; Lowndes, p. 2764; Alston III, 123.


222. VICO, ENEA. Augustarum imagines aereis formis expressae: vitae quoque earundem breuiter enarratae, signorum etiam quae in posteriori numismatum efficta sunt, ratio explicata… Lutetiae Parisiorum: acheuÈ d’imprimer au mois de Ianuier M. DC. XIX. Par Fleury Bourriquant, 1619.          $850
4to, pp. [16], 192, [4]; engraved title-p., 63 nearly full-p. engravings of coins, often with ornate borders and backgrounds, woodcut illustrations in the text, woodcut initials and ornaments;
bound with: Discorsi di Enea Vico, Parmigiano, sopra le medaglie de gli antichi. Divisi in dve libri, ove si dimostrano notabili errori di scrittori antichi e moderni, intorno alle historie romane. Con due tauole, l’una de’capitoli, l’altra delle cose piu notabili. Opera restituta da Gi. Battista du Vallio, Pariggi: appresso Maceo Ruette, [1619], pp. 112, [15];
Together, 2 volumes in old sheep, rebacked at an early date and rear joint now cracking, bottom of spine chipped; title-p. to the first soiled, extensive old manuscript notes on front and rear flyleaves in French; internally otherwise very good.
Early reprints of two important 16th century works on the coins and medals of ancient Rome. The plates for the first were done by Jean Baptiste Du Val who “secured a privilege in 1618 to print the works of Vico with the original copperplates. His edition of Augustarum imagines appeared in 1619, Paris, Fleury Bourriquant, for Maceo Ruette. Du Val reworked the plates and made substitutions and additions. Vico’s plate XXIII was used at some time as an engraved title-page. It appears in 1619 with traces of a title and Venice imprint on the plate” (See Mortimer, Italian, 533).


223. VIRGILIUS, PUBLIUS MARO. Opera. Ex antiquis monimentis illustrata cura, studio & sumtibus Henrici Justice. Bruxellis: J.L. De Boubers, n.d., [1800].    $650
First Justice edition, 5 volumes, 8vo, contemporary full straight-grain morocco, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spines; engraved throughout, and printed on rectos only, with title vignettes, head- and tail-pieces, and historiated initials by G.M. Pitteri after Fidance and C.F. de La Traverse; folding map in vol. II engraved by Herman Condet; vol. V has imprint “aere & sumtibus Guilielmi Iustice, Henr. F.” and his dedication, dated The Hague, 1765; spine a little darkened, but overall a very good set, each volume with the engraved bookplate of William Everett.
The last volume is an index by Chr. Saxius; it also contains Justice’s dedication of the work to Catharine II the Great of Russia. A reimpression of the original edition of 1757-1765, with de Boubers’ imprint added at foot of the title-pages.


224. WIDEGREN, GUSTAF. Svenskt och Engelskt lexicon, efter Kongl. Secreteraren sahlstedts Svenska ordbok. Stockholm: Johan A. Carlbohm, 1788.                   $300
First edition, 4to, pp. [10], 897, [1]; lexicon in double column; contemporary and probably original calf-backed speckled paper-covered boards; a bit rubbed, but sound.
In his preface, Widegren offers that a companion volume would be published in the future, but it was never done.
Not in Vancil; not in Zaunmüller; Haugen 1308.


225. WITSIUS, HERMANN. Hermanni Witsii Aegyptiaca et Dekaphylon. Sive, De Aegyptiacorum sacrorum cum Hebraicis collatione libri tres. Et de decem tribubus Israelis liber singularis. Accessit diatribe de legione fulminatrice christianorum, sub imperatore Marco Aurelio Antonino. Editio secunda, ab auctore emendata. Amstelodami: Excudit G. Borstius, 1696.                                                   $400
Small 4to, pp. [16], 492; engraved title-p.; contemporary full blindstamped Dutch vellum, title in ink on spine; some minor worming in the lower margins of the first dozen or so leaves neatly repaired; a very good, sound copy.

            Hermann Witsius (1636-1708) was a renowned Dutch theologian noted for his efforts to reconcile the “federal” system of theology of Johannes Cocceius with orthodoxy. This work is a treatise on the religion of Egypt and the Ten Lost Tribes of Israel.


Continental Books, Page 1
Continental Books, Page 2

 

 
  HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at: rulon@rulon.com