|
||
|
1. [ACKERMANN, RUDOLPH.] The history of the Abbey Church of St. Peter’s Westminster, its antiquities and monuments. London: R. Ackermann, 1812. $3,250 First edition, first issue (i.e. first plate in second volume signed F. Mackenzie), 2 volumes, 4to, pp. [iii]-xvi, [2], 330, [6]; [2], 275, [5]; complete with engraved frontispiece portrait, engraved plan, hand-colored lithograph title in volume II, 78 hand-colored aquatints and 2 uncolored lithographs; bound without the half-titles in contemporary full calf with double gilt rules on covers enclosing a large central gilt lozenge, neatly and sympathetically rebacked in tan calf to match, red and black morocco labels and gilt design in the panels matching that on covers; some rubbing at extremities, many of the plates offset, several pages with some spotting, but in all a very good, sound set. Abbey, Scenery, 213; Prideaux p. 331; Tooley, 2. 2. ADAMS, GEORGE. Lectures on natural and experimental philosophy, considered in its present state of improvement. Describing in a familiar and easy manner the principal phenomena of nature … this American edition printed from the last London edition, edited by William Jones, mathematical instrument maker, is carefully revised and corrected by Robert Patterson … University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: W.W. Woodward, also by W.P. Farrand, 1806-07. $1,650 First American edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, 43 engraved folding plates, largely of globes and scientific and mathematical instruments; contemporary full calf, red and black morocco labels on spine; some cracking of the joints on volume I, else generally a very good, sound, clean, and handsome set. Adams was mathematical instrument maker to George III. He wrote seven books on instruments and popular science, of which this was his last, originally published in 1794, a year before his death. Shaw & Shoemaker 9799, 11930; Rink, Technical Americana, 585 3. ADAMS, JOHN QUINCY. Two page autograph letter signed to Joseph Blunt.Washington: 2 February, 1831. $7,500 4to, 46 lines and approximately 500 words, on recto and verso of a single sheet, integral leaf detached, one or two tiny repairs at the folds, but generally a very good example. A fine political letter. Adams, soon to take his seat in the House of Representatives, briefly discusses some periodicals Blunt had agreed to send him, but which had failed to deliver. “Under these circumstances, I cannot put pen to paper, which afflicts me much, for I hoped by this time to have got half through my Task. Do help me if you can, with some clue to begin with.” Adams then launches into a discussion of the politics of New York and the influence of Masons and Anti-Masons on the political situation: “The Politics of New York are to me a Labyrinth without an Ariadne. It is useless to reason with Mason or Anti-Mason, each of them will have his way. The Clay-Masons so called for the mere pleasure of defeating the Anti-Masons, hitched themselves like mules to the car of the Regency, and dragged it in Triumph over the necks of the Anti-Masons. They succeeded completely. They brought the enemy into the Citadelo, and threw up their Caps at his Victory, as if it had been their own. They exulted. They insulted. And cried out to the Anti-Masons ‘See what comes of your Anti-Masonry! There you are, biting the dust, now come, turn short round, acknowledge yourselves knaves and fools and vote with us for the free and accepted Royal Arch-Mason Henry Clay.’ This is the ne plus ultra of political canvassing…” Joseph Blunt (1792-1860), son of Edmund Blunt, was a leading journalist, Whig, and protectionist. He edited the American Annual Register from 1827 to 1835. 4. AIKIN, ARTHUR. Journal of a tour through north Wales and part of Shropshire, with observations in mineralogy, and other branches of natural history. London: printed for J. Johnson, 1797. $1,250 8vo, pp. xvi, 231, [8]; folding plate; about fine copy in contemporary mottled calf, gilt-decorated spine, black morocco label, edges stained yellow. An account of Aikin’s travel with his brother and other friends for botanical and geological investigations. Aikin was an admirer and student of Dr. Joseph Priestley. 5. [ALASKA.] Scott, H. John. Manuscript journal in pencil of an expedition from Seattle to the Kuskokwim River Valley in Alaska, and return. May 27, 1906 to Dec. 30, 1907. $3,500 “The Kuskokwim River Valley at the turn of the century was expected to be a boom region, just as the Yukon had been ten years before. Several companies had begun to operate steamer lines on the river. W. E. Geiger, who was well known for operating on the Yukon River, had recently bought the steamer Quickstep in Nome to run on the Kuskokwim and establish a trading post. And the Central Alaska Company, a large shipping company based in Seattle, had purchased the steamer Nunivak to operate on the river … The Central Alaska Company expected some eight hundred men to leave the Yukon for the Kuskokwim that summer” (Anderson). Among those who responded to the lure of the region were a group of twelve men, most of them from Wenatchee, Washington. These men formed a company for an expedition to Alaska in 1906, known as the Kuskokwim Mining, Transportation and Trading Company, whose stated purpose was, among other goals, “to buy … acquire …lands, mines, mining claims, mining rights, mining and mineral locations, oil wells and oil lands … to hold and own, manage, improve, develop, operate and occupy … to conduct the mining and milling business in all of its branches, and to construct, own, and operate saw mills…” (from the Articles of Incorporation, filed in the Secretary of State’s office, March 16, 1906). “The commercial exploitation of the Kuskokwim River Valley at the turn of the century was not as commercially rewarding as the Yukon Gold Rush had been before. Because of this, the history of the Kuskokwim has been all but forgotten. But as this journal reveals, it has plenty of stories of its own to tell” (Erik Anderson, in The Pacific Northwest Forum, Second Series, volume VIII, no. 1, 1995 in which Scott’s journal is published in its entirety).
6. ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY. Flower fables. Boston: George W. Briggs & Co., 1855. $1,500 First edition of Alcott’s first book, small 8vo, pp. [2], 182; frontispiece and 5 plates inserted; original brown cloth, gilt ornament on upper cover, gilt-decorated spine, covers stamped in blind; spine ends cracked, the whole a bit rubbed; a good, sound copy or better. BAL 142. 7. AMUNDSEN, ROALD. The South Pole. An account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the “Fram,” 1910-1912. [Translated from the Norwegian by A.G. Chater.]London: John Murray; New York: Lee Kedrick, 1913. $1,500 First edition, American issue, 2 volumes, large 8vo, portrait frontis, 4 maps (2 folding), 89 plates, several maps, graphs, and tables in the text; a very good, sound, and bright copy in original blue cloth, covers and spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Spence 18.
8. [ARCHITECTURE.] Félibien des Avaux, J.-F., & Giuseppe Fossati. Storia dell’architettura nella quale oltre le vite degli architetti … Adornata di rami rappresentanti le fabbriche più cospicue degli antichi, e de’ moderni. Tomo primo [all published].Venezia: appresso Antonio Mora, 1747. $2,000 First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 308 (lacking K3-K6, i.e. pp. 149-56, and with a 18th century handwritten note to this effect bound in at the spot); engraved allegorical frontispiece, engraved vignette title-p. printed in red and black, 33 engraved plates (31 of them folding), engraved head- and tail-pieces; contemporary full calf with an early 20th century rebacking, old black morocco label on spine preserved; very good. Originally published in Paris, 1687 with title: Recueil historique de la vie et des ouvrages des plus celebres architectes. Not in the Millard Collection; 5 in OCLC.
9. [ARIZONA.] Constitution for the State of Arizona as adopted by the Constitutional Convention, Friday, October 2nd, 1891. And address to the people of the territory. Phoenix: Herald Book & Job Print, 1891. $2,000 First edition, 8vo, pp. 28; original green printed wrappers; about fine. With a contemporary presentation in an unidentified hand at the top of the front wrapper: “To the Hon. Ralph Carunn, Flagstaff, Arizona.” This document was rejected by Congress in 1891, and expressed the original intent of the inhabitants of the territory. In 1910, a second Arizona Constitutional Convention wrote the current constitution without the benefit of having a copy the original one from 1891. Arizona was finally admitted into the Union in 1912. Not in Howes or Graff; 6 copies only in OCLC.
10. ASCHAM, ROGER. The English works of Roger Ascham, preceptor to Queen Elizabeth … with notes and observations, and the author’s life. By James Bennet. London: printed for T. Davis and J. Dodsley, n.d., [1767]. $2,800 First edition, second issue, 4to, pp. [2], 4, [4], xvi, 395; recent brown calf-backed marbled boards; a very good and sound copy. John Ryland’s copy, with his dated (1768) signature on the title-p., and with a 1-1/4 page quarto manuscript account by Ryland of the editor James Bennet tipped in (33 lines, approx. 350 words), beginning “The venerable editor of this work devoted a long life, very affectionately and successfully, to the education of youth in Hertfordshire … Dr. Johnson furnished the Life of his Author…” Ryland (1717?-1798) married the sister of John Hawkesworth. He “was acquainted with Dr. Johnson for many years, and was the last surviving friend of his early life. He belonged to the old club that met weekly in 1749 at the King’s Head in Ivy Lane and was broken up about 1753, and he was one of the four surviving members that dined together in 1783. He also belonged to the Essex Head Club, which Johnson formed at the close of his life. He constantly visited the doctor in his last illness, he supplied Nichols with several of the particulars which are inserted in the article in the Gentleman’s Magazine for 1784 (p. 957), and attended the funeral. Several of Dr. Johnson’s letters to him are included in the correspondence edited by Dr. G. B. Hill, but he is seldom mentioned by Boswell, possibly because these letters were withheld from publication in Boswell’s Life” (DNB). The dedication “To Anthony Ashley Cooper, Earl of Shaftsbury,” and the “Life of Roger Ascham” were written by Samuel Johnson. “Tom Davis stated that Johnson was “in reality” the editor, and that he (Johnson) gave the work to Bennet for his advantage” (Courtney). With the 4 page list of subscribers, to whom the book was originally issued in January, 1762. “This issue is distinguished by the new half-title and undated title, and by the absence of the single leaf of ‘Additional Subscribers’; in all other respects it comprises the sheets from the first issue of 1761” (Fleeman). Chapman & Hazen, 144; Courtney & Smith, 100; Fleeman 61.8BA/1b.
11. [BACON, FRANCIS.] The historie of the raigne of King Henry the Seventh. Written by the Right Honourable, Francis, Lord Verulam, Viscount St. Alban. London: printed by W. Stansby, for Matthew Lownes, and William Barret, 1622. $1,500 Mixed edition, small folio, pp. [4], 248; engraved portrait frontispiece by John Payne (with moderate dampstain pervading about a third of it), title within an elaborate architectural woodcut border, text within ruled borders throughout, early ownership signature on the front free endpaper of “Jer. Milles de Duloe” (almost certainly the antiquary Jeremiah Milles (1714-1784) of Duloe, Cornwall — see DNB for a 3-column account), and with numerous underlinings and occasional notes in the margins in his hand; dampstain at the bottom quarter of C1-D2, all else very good in contemporary full speckled paneled calf, speckled edges; edges a little rubbed, the whole very nicely rebacked and preserving the original red morocco label. See Gibson 116a and 116b for distinctions in the errata and “no certain means of determining their priority.” 12. BACON, FRANCIS. Letters of Sr Francis Bacon, Baron on Verulam, Viscount St. Alban … written during the reign of King James the First. Now collected, and augmented with several letters and memories, address’d by him to the King and Duke of Buckingham, which were never before published… London: Benj. Tooke, 1702 $1,500 First edition, and likely a large paper copy; 4to, pp. [8], lxxx, [2], 302, [2]; contemporary full calf, double gilt-ruled borders enclosing a central triple gilt-ruled panel, fleurons in the corners, a.e.g., rebacked to match, preserving the original red morocco label; boards pockmarked, otherwise a very good copy. Edward Ward (1638-1714) was Chief Baron of the Exchequer, and Robert Stephens (1665-1732) was the historiographer-royal, and editor of this volume of letters by Bacon. Without the 2 leaves of dedication, as usual. “These were canceled owing to the death of William III prior to the publication of the work” (Gibson). Gibson 245.
13. BAINES, THOMAS. The gold regions of south eastern Africa. By the late Thomas Baines, Esq. Accompanied by a biographical sketch of the author. London: Edward Stanford; Cape Colony: J. W. C. MacKay, 1877. $1,250 First edition, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 240 (pp. 189-240 ads); mounted photographic frontispiece portrait, 2-p. folding facsimile, 4 mounted photographic plates of Baines’ paintings, other wood-engraved illustrations in the text, and a folding map in the rear cover pocket; minor rubbing at the spine ends, else about fine in original pictorial green cloth, stamped in gilt and black on upper cover and spine. This copy inscribed by Baines’ friend Robert White, possessor of Baines’ paintings, and possibly also the overseer of the book’s publication: “T. W. Smith with Rob White’s best regards, Jany. 31 / 77.” Mendelssohn I, p. 71: “Mr. Baines was one of the earliest pioneers in that part of Africa now known as Rhodesia (i.e. Zimbabwe), and he obtained an important concession from Lobengula. Unfortunately his backers in Europe failed to procure the necessary working capital for the exploitation of the venture, so the author missed making a large fortune … The volume is a most important work, and contains full information of every description upon the subject of the gold discoveries in Matabeleland and Mashonaland, with much curious knowledge of the inhabitants … The book also contains an account of the gold discoveries in the Transvaal [and] gives details of no less than nineteen routes from the various places in South Africa to the newly discovered goldfields…”
14. [BALZAC, HONORE DE.] Cadet, Jean Marcel. Observations sur l’expédition de 1827, pour le Pôle Nord. Paris: chez l’auteur, V. Thiercelin [Imprimerie de H. Balzac, Rue des Marais S.-G.], 1827. $3,750 First edition, 8vo, pp. 23; stitched, as issued; uncut; minor foxing on the title-page, else very good. For a time, the celebrated French novelist Honore de Balzac (1799-1850), set up a printing establishment in Paris. Among the works that issued from his press is the present pamphlet pertaining to the 1827 Parry expedition to the North Pole.
15. BARAGA, FREDERIC, Rev. A dictionary of the Otichipwe language explained in English. The language is spoken by the Chippewa Indians, also by the Otawas, Potawatamis and Algonquins, with little difference. For the use of missionaries and other persons living among the above mentioned Indians. Cincinnati: printed for Jos. A. Hemann, 1853. sold First edition of Baraga’s seminal dictionary, the first dictionary of Ojibway, and one of the cornerstones in Native American philology; 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 662; 2 parts in 1, as issued; contemporary and likely original black morocco-backed boards, gilt lettering direct on gilt-paneled spine; moderate rubbing, the first half of the text foxed, two old library rubberstamps on half-title and title, old library sticker at base of spine, else generally a very good, sound copy. Ojibway (or Chippeway) is the principle dialect of the great Algonquin stock. A number of early travellers had included lists of Ojibway words in their published accounts (among them Carver, Keating, Long, McKenney, and Schoolcraft), but Baraga’s is the first comprehensive Ojibway dictionary, the first separately printed, and the first to treat the language bilingually with the English (Ojibway-English/English-Ojibway). Schoolcraft 176; Pilling, Algonquin, p. 27; Sabin 3247; Field 75; see Ludwig, The Literature of American Aboriginal Languages, London, 1858, pp. 41-44. 16. BARLOW, FREDERICK, Rev. The complete English dictionary: or, general repository of the English language. Containing … the words … the true pronunciation … and … the lives of the English poets … to which will be prefixed a complete English grammar. London: printed for the author, n.d., [1772-73]. $1,500 First and only edition, 8vo, pp. [4], unpaginated lexicon in double column; [2], unpaginated lexicon in double column, verso of last leaf of lexicon with ads, [4] subscriber’s list, 15, [1] ads; engraved frontispiece and 23 engraved plates; full contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, red morocco labels; a very good, sound copy. Contains biographical sketches and a number of encyclopedic entries. The Lives of the Poets (included in the lexicon proper) are not insubstantial. The plates are mostly of a scientific nature (Smeaton’s air-pump, azimuth compass, new type of beehive, etc.) and the one showing electrical apparatus includes a likeness of Franklin. Alston V, 282 notes that this dictionary was originally issued in 24 numbers. Kennedy 6274.
17. [BARROW, JOHN.] Dictionarium polygraphicum: or, the whole body of arts regularly digested. Containing, I. The arts of designing, drawing, painting… II. Carving, cutting in wood, stone… III. A brief historical account of the most considerable painters, sculptors… X. The method of making all kinds of inks… London: printed for C. Hitch and C. Davis, 1735. $2,500 First edition, 8vo, 2 volumes, engraved frontispiece, 2 leaves of adverts, and 54 [i.e. 55] folding copperplates (several with some minor offsetting of the text); extremities rubbed, but a nice, clean copy in full contemporary calf, neatly rebacked to match, gilt lettering direct on spine. Barrow was a compiler of a number of similar works during the mid-18th century, including Navigatio Britannica, or a Complete System of Navigation in all its Branches (1750); A New Universal Dictionary of the Arts and Sciences (1753), and, A Collection of Authentic, Useful and Entertaining Voyages (1756). This encyclopaedia of art is the first of its kind in English. A second edition was called for in 1758. Alston III, 549. 18. BAYLE, PIERRE. Dictionnaire historique et critique … troisieme édition, revue corrigée, et augmentée , par l’auteur…. Rotterdam: Michel Bohm, 1720. $3,500 4 volumes, folio, text largely in double column, woodcut ornaments and initials; engraved vignette title-pp. printed in red and black in each volume by W. De Gouwen after A. Vander Werf; 2 leaves of dedication printed in red and black (not in all copies) with a fine, large engraved head-piece by Bernard Picart; and including both the cancel and the cancelland pp. 963-968 and 963*-968* in volume 2 (both not in all copies); full contemporary calf, red and black morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines, sprinkled edges; large engraved Camden family bookplate in each volume; front joint cracked on volume 1 and this spine slightly lifting, edge of one board nibbled, plus a few minor chips, bumps, and cracks, but not a bad set at all, completely unrestored. The best edition, including prefaces to both the first and second editions. Ebert 1791, calling this “The finest edition … on large paper, scarce, and greatly sought after … called the Edition de régent.” Also the best edition textually, containing Bayle’s final text, and the whole edited by Prosper Marchand. Lowndes I, 133, citing Johnson’s famous quote: “Bayle’s Dictionary is a very useful work for those to consult who love the biographical part of literature, which is what I love most.” Rothschild, III 2502; Printing and the Mind of Man, 155b.
19. BAYLEY, JOHN. The history and antiquities of the Tower of London, with memoirs of royal and distinguished persons, deduced from records, state-papers, and manuscripts, and from other original and authentic sources. London: T. Cadell, 1825. $2,000 2 volumes, folio, pp. [iii]-xiv, [2], 272, xxxiv; [iii]-vi, [2], [273]-671, [1], [xxxv]-cxxviii, [18]; 27 engraved plates including one folding plan of the Tower; contemporary half pebble-grain green morocco, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spines; occasional spotting of the text, minor rubbing; very good or better. This copy extra-illustrated with 4 engraved plates and 2 folio manuscript warrents for arrest, dated November 28, 1662 (for Thomas Chapman, for treason and seditious practices) and November 11, 1662 (persons of Serjeant Spriggs, Roberts, Phillips, & Styles, for treasonable and seditious designs), tipped in at the front of each volume. Bayley is considered an accurate and thorough work on the subject.
20. BEAUMONT, WILLIAM. Experiments and observations on the gastric juice, and the physiology of digestion. Plattsburgh: F.P. Allen, 1833. $3,500 First edition, 8vo, pp. 280; 3 wood-engravings in the text; moderate foxing; original plain paper-covered boards backed in brown muslin, printed paper label on spine; some cracks along the cloth at the joints, light foxing (less than usual for this title), and an old ink stain at the top of the fore-edge (not entering text); a very good copy in the original binding, and contained in a new brown cloth slipcase, green morocco label lettered in gilt on spine. Beaumont (1785-1853) was a surgeon in the U.S. Army, and was the first to study the digestive system of a living person. His patient, a Canadian half-breed who had received a near-mortal gunshot wound in the abdomen and chest, recuperated over a period of many months, sustaining a permanent fistula in the stomach wall through which Beaumont was able to study the process of digestion. Beaumont began his observations in 1825 and continued them for nearly eight years, over which time his patient fully recovered. Horblit 10; Dibner, Heralds of Science, 130; Garrison-Morton 989. “To the medical bibliographer there are few more treasured Americana than the brown-backed, poorly printed octavo volume of 280 pages with the imprint Plattsburgh, Printed by F.P. Allen, 1833” (Osler). Howes B-291: “Most important American contribution to medical science.” 21. BEECHEY, F.W., Capt. Narrative of a voyage to the Pacific and Beering’s Strait, to co-operate with the polar expeditions: performed in His Majesty’s Ship Blossom … in the years 1825, 26, 27, 28 … A new edition. London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1831. $1,750 Second edition, 8vo, 2 volumes, pp. [22], 472; iv, 452; 23 engraved plates and 3 maps (2 folding, 1 double-p.); bound without the half-titles in quarter blue calf antique over marbled boards by Phil Dusel, red morocco labels on gilt-paneled spines, a.e.g.; the folding frontispiece map is bound in upside down, else a nice copy. “Beechey’s book is one of the most valuable of modern voyages and relates to extensive visits to Pitcairn Island, the Tuamotu Archipelago, the Society Islands, and Tahiti, Alaska, Hawaii, Macao, Okinawa, and the coast of California. His book provides an important account of Monterey and San Francisco before the American conquest … Beechey describes the Eskimos of the north, and relates his meeting with John Adams, last survivor of the mutiny on the Bounty, who gave Beechey a lengthy account” (Hill). Howes B-309; Cowan II, p. 42; Hill, I, p. 19.
22. BERROW, CAPEL. A lapse of human souls in a state of pre-existence, the only original sin, and the ground work of the Gospel dispensation. London: J. Dodsley … B. Whiston and T. White … and G. Kearsly, 1766. $5,000 First edition, 8vo, pp. vi, [1], 8-189; engraved vignette of an eagle feeding her young on title-p., 6-line errata on verso of title-p., but without the extra errata slip pasted in at the back of some copies, 6 small ink corrections in the text (authorial?); a stunning binding (presentation?) of full red goatskin, elaborate gilt filigree borders on covers, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, green morocco label in 1, gilt rolled edges and turn-ins, a.e.g., green silk bookmarker; bookplate of the Fintray House library; a fine copy overall. Capel Berrow (1715-1782), was a divine whose work “was a farrago of ill-digested learning” (DNB). This is his last and best book. Samuel Johnson was a subscribers to his collected Theological Dissertations, 1782.
23. [BIBLE, in English.] The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: newly translated out of original tongues: and with the former translations diligently repaired and revised… London: Mark Baskett … and by the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1767. Large paper copy (measuring nearly 5 centimeters larger than that cited in Darlow & Moule!), large 4to, 1 volume expanded to 2, unpaginated; sectional title-p. for the N.T.; contemporary full red goat, elaborate borders on covers incorporating a Greek key design enclosing lilies with birds and vases with flowers, and with a central monogram “M B” on an oval green morocco onlay, surrounded by a black morocco onlay tooled with cherubs, the whole surrounded by a flame tool, smooth spines richly gilt and gilt-lettered direct, a.e.g.; minor overall rubbing but generally a very good, sound, and handsome 18th-century British binding. Facing the first leaf in each volume is the following inscription: “This Book was presented to me by my Son in Law Coll. Stephen Delancy and at my decease I bequeath it to my beloved grand daughter Miss Phila Delancy as witness my hand, Maria Barclay. New York, 15 August, 1786.” The Delancys were a prominent New York loyalist family. Stephen Delancy remained in New York throughout the Revolution but left for Nova Scotia in 1783; presumably he commissioned these bindings from England sometime between 1783 and 1786 (cf. his mother-in-law’s initials on the central onlays). The binder has not been identified, but it is similar to the one described in Maggs’s Catalogue 966, item 154 (the onlay decoration being almost identical). Also, beneath the above inscription is a further one, dated 1834, from the aforesaid Miss Phila to her nephew, William de Lancey Lawson. Darlow and Moule mention an engraved title-p. for those on regular paper, but no such mention in the Darlow & Moule citation for the L.P. copy, nor, for that matter, in any of the OCLC records. Darlow & Moule 1181.
24. [BIBLE, in English.] The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: with the Apocrypha. Translated out of the original tongues… Worcester: Isaiah Thomas, 1791. First edition of the first folio Bible printed in North America, here with the full compliment of engravings (not in all copies) and The Apocrapha (not in all copies); folio, 2 volumes in 1; pp. [4], 460; [4], 461-1012; 50 copper-engraved plates, calligraphic metal-cut title-pages, including the sectional title-pages for the O.T. volume II and for the N.T.; woodcut head- and tailpieces; bound in contemporary and almost certainly original full paneled calf, red morocco label on spine; new cloth clamshell box, leather label. The plates, engraved by Amos Doolittle, Samuel Hill, Joseph H. Seymour, and others, are variously foxed and spotted, and show some offsetting; one has its caption torn away, one other has the bottom margin torn away (no loss of any letterpress), and several others have occasional small tears entering from the margins and small pieces missing; the text is toned throughout with a number of relatively minor spots and stains; the binding has been lacquered at an early date and is scratched in several places; the joints are rubbed and partially cracked; but in all, this is a very desirable example of one of the great monuments in 18th century American publishing, being complete in its most elaborate state, and being in what certainly is the original binding. “In 1790, Mr. Thomas announced his plan for the publication of a folio Bible, and also for one in royal quarto … He made a special effort to produce a correct text for his Bible and examined about 30 editions of the King James Version printed at various dates by different publishers. His text was further examined by a number of clergymen of Worcester and by other qualified people who compared it with no less than eight copies” (Hills). Hills, The English Bible in America, 29; Darlow & Moule (and likewise Herbert, Historical Catalogue of Printed Editions of the English Bible), 1353; O’Callaghan, A List of Editions of the Holy Scriptures Printed in America, pp. 38-41; Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 171; Evans 23186; see also, Oswald, Printing in the Americas, chapter III, “First American Printing of the Bible.” 25. [BIBLE, in English, N.T., Gospels, Selections.] Parables of Our Lord illustrated and illuminated. London: Macmillan and Co., 1870. $750 4to, chromolithograph title-page and dedication, plus 13 stiff card leaves laminated to show 12 chromolithographs mounted as rectos with corresponding chromolithographs taken from the Brevario Grimani from St. Mark’s Library, Venice, mounted as versos, together with a chromolithograph frontispiece; original pictorial brown cloth by Burn and Co. with an all over theological design embossed in black and gilt, a circular pictorial pastedown of Christ central, spine similarly decorated in gilt and black, a.e.g.; very good and sound, the plates particularly fresh. The illustrations to the Parables are by H. R. McEniry, and the frontispiece by John Jellicoe. “The entire work is arranged and printed in colours by Cooper, Clay, and Co.” 26. [BIBLE, in Gaelic.] Leabhraichean an T-Seann Tiomnaidh air an tarruing o’n cheud chanain chum Gaelic Albanaich ann an da’ earran. Edinburgh: printed by C. Stewart, printer to the University, for the Society in Scotland for Propagating Christian Knowledge, and sold at their library, 1807-13. $500 2 volumes in 1, 8vo, pp. [12] plus unpaginated text; vii, [1], 364; texts in double column, full original paneled calf, blindstamp of the British and Foreign Bible Society central on upper cover; the binding is rubbed and worn at the edges, upper joint cracked but the book remains sound. New Testament bears a separate title dated 1813. The Society began publishing this translation in 1767 which was not completed until 1801. Darlow & Moule 4084: “A revision [of the 1801 edition]. For this new edition of the O.T. the portion containing Isaiah-Malachi, which J. Smith had rendered in a somewhat free style, was revised with reference to the English A. V. by Alexander Stewart, minister of Dingwall, who supervised the printing of the whole book … The preliminary matter includes a preface (dated 1807), a glossary (4 pp.), and “General Rules for Reading the Gaelic Language (3 pp.) … The N.T. of 1813 is often found bound up with this edition of the O.T., so as to form a complete Bible.”
27. [BIBLE, in German.] Die heilige Schrift. Alten und neuen Testamentes … mit zweihundert und dreissig Bildern von Gustav Doré. Stuttgart, Leipzig, Berlin & Wein: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, n.d., [ca. 1884]. $3,500 Sixth and last of the 19th century German Doré editions, and, with the first five German editions, the largest of all editions of the Doré Bible in any language; 2 volumes, folio, 230 full-p. wood-engravings by Gustave Dore; elaborate publisher’s decorative red morocco stamped in gilt and blind, a.e.g.; a stunning example of German book production in the late 19th century. Doré’s Bible was first published in French in 1866, and in German a year later. It was also issued in English (1867), Dutch (1870), Italian (1870), Spanish (1871), Russian (?1876), Swedish (1877), Hebrew & English (1884), Finnish (1886), Czech (1888), and later in Polish, Hungarian, Greek, and Serbo-Croatian. It ran to hundreds of editions and was one of the most popular books on the 19th century. See Malan, pp. 81-91, and 239-241.
28. [BIBLE, in Icelandic.] Biblia, þad er øll Heilog Ritning vtløgd a norrænu. Med formaalum d. Marth. Luth. prentud ad nyu a Hoolum, (Iceland]: [14 June], 1644. Second edition of the Bible in Icelandic, known as Þorláks Bible, consisting of 1000 copies, edited and revised by Bishop TÞorlákur Skúlason, Bishop of Hólar and grandson of Gudbrandur Thorláksson, editor of the first edition of the Bible in Icelandic (1584). Large folio, 3 parts in 1 volume, as issued, ff. [4], ccxciiii; [4], xcx; [1], cxxxiii, [1] errata; title printed in red and black within an elaborate historiated woodcut border, 2 divisional titles within woodcut border, four small woodcuts in the text, woodcut initials and ornaments throughout, gothic letter, 18th-century diced russia, spine handsomely gilt, edges alternately stained red and black for the ease of finding subsections of the text, the first title with reinforcement on the verso at the gutter and fore-margins without loss, paper flaw in 2L4 (part I), with slight loss of marginal note, and lacking the blank leaves at the end of parts 1 and 3; the whole slightly rubbed and worn, but generally a very good, sound copy or better. This copy with the final unnumbered errata leaf at the end of part 3 which is missing from both the Darlow & Moule and Cornell University copies. Of the 1584 edition F. Y. Powell says: “For beauty of language and faithful simplicity of style the finer parts of this version, especially the N.T., have never been surpassed in any tongue: they stand worthy beside the work of Tyndale, Luther, and Ulfila, foremost monuments of the Teutonic tongues.” Darlow & Moule note that “in most particulars this Bible closely resembles that of 1584), but verse numbering is here introduced. Darlow & Moule 5491. OCLC finds copies at Cambridge, Boston University, and The Netherlands National Library. 29. [BIBLE, in Old English, O. T., Heptateuch.] Heptateuchus, liber Job et Evangelium Nicodemi; Anglo-Saxonice. Historiae Judith fragmentum; Dano-Saxonice. Editit nunc primum ex mss codicibus Edwardus Thwaites… Oxoniae: e Theatro Sheldoniano, 1698. $2,500 First edition of any part of the Bible in Old English (Anglo-Saxon), 8vo, pp. [8], 168, 32; engraved frontis, 2 large engraved initials and 2 engraved head-pieces, all after M. Burghers; dedication to George Hickes, Thwaite’s mentor; type primarily in Anglo-Saxon throughout, and printed from the types of Bishop Fell, presented to Oxford University by Francis Junius; contemporary full calf, gilt spine, red morocco label, a.e.g.; joints cracked, the spine ends are a little worn, but the binding is firm. George Stephens’ copy, with his accession sticker at the bottom of the rear pastedown, as usual, and annotations by him in the text on [*4] and [L3], and with a tipped in leaf at Aa4 with a long note by Stephens regarding “a considerable hiatus” in the MS. From Petheram’s Historical Sketch of the Progress and Present State of Anglo-Saxon Literature in England (Lon., 1890): “Queen’s College, Oxford, about this period, was a nest of Saxonists, one of the principles of whom was Edward Thwaites (1667-1711). As early as 1698, he became a preceptor in the Saxon tongue there, and in one of his letters observes, “We want Saxon Lexicons. I have fifteen young students in that language and but one Somner for them all.” The scarcity of Somner’s work, and the absence of any other dictionary of the language, doubtless induced him to patronize Benson’s Vocabularium Saxonicum (Oxford, 1701) for which we are principally indebted to Thwaites. The year which saw the publication of Boethius [1698], also saw the appearance of the Heptateuch, the Book of Job, and the pseudo-gospel of Nicodemus (all present in this volume), all in Anglo-Saxon. Darlow & Moule, 1606; Ebert 9453; Graesse III, 244; Lowndes, 1046: “a valuable work.” 30. [BIBLE, in Welsh.] Y Bibl santaidd sef yr hen destament s’r newydd gydag ymyl-nodau cyfeiriol ac egluraol. Caerfyrddin: J. Evans, 1816. $750 4to, 2 p.l., plus unpaginated text in double column; sectional title-page for the N.T.; contemporary full sheep, rubbed and worn, but sound, with front cover peeling from the corners; front cover with 3, back cover with 5 tiny brass bosses, moderate foxing, especially to the prelims and terminals. No locations in OCLC. See Darlow & Moule 9603 for the 1770 edition of which this is a reprint.
31. [BIBLE, polyglot.] Biblia sacra polyglotta, complectentia textus originales, Hebraicum, cum Pentateucho Samaritano, Chaldaicum, Graecum, versionumque antiquarum … cum textuum & versionum Orientalium … Edidit Brianus Waltonus. London: Thomas Roycroft, [1653]-57. 6 volumes, folio, engraved frontispiece portrait of Walton by Lombart, additional engraved title-page by Hollar after Webb, ruled title printed in red and black, preliminary matter in double column, the text proper alternating quadruple and double column on each page, without leaf D2 (blank), 1 (of 2) correction slips is not present, leaves C1-2 of the preface are present in 1 state only (indicative of early copies), and without the 2 leaves of dedication to Charles II found in some copies; this copy with the so-called “Loyal” form of Walton’s preface (not acknowledging Cromwell’s assistance in importing the paper); a few early ink corrections; preliminary matter includes woodcuts in the text of alphabets and coins, tables, double-page engraved plan of Jerusalem, 3 engraved maps of the Holy Land on one double-page spread, 4 architectural plates (3 double-page, 1 folding), all by Hollar; a compelling copy in full red morocco by John Leighton, bound circa 1830, with triple gilt rules enclosing a central panel of triple gilt rules, fleurons in the corners, gilt-decorated spines in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered in 2, a.e.g.; occasional minor rubbing, but overall a generally fine set throughout. This is the fourth and last of the great polyglot Bibles, in the tradition of the Complutensian edition of 1514-17, Plantin’s edition of 1569-72, and the Paris edition of 1629-45, but this edition of Walton’s, according to Darlow & Moule, is “the most accurate and best equipped,” containing extensive revisions, and with the addition of the Aethiopic and Persian languages. Wing B2797; Darlow & Moule 1445. Accompanied by Castell’s Lexicon Heptaglotton, London, 1669, 2 volumes, folio, with an engraved portrait frontispiece by Faithorn, the rarer of the two known title-pp. (Roycroft’s name only is present in the imprint), text primarily in triple column. This Lexicon was compiled in connection with Walton’s Bible, and in his Preface Walton cites Castell as being especially responsible for the Samaritan, Syriac, Arabic, and Aethiopic versions. Lowndes I, p. 386: “The work, embracing all the oriental languages in Walton’s Polyglot, and designed to complete it, is, says Dr. Clarke, probably the greatest and most perfect work of the kind ever performed by human industry and learning.” 32. BILLINGTON, ELIZABETH. Memoirs of Mrs. Billington, from her birth: containing a variety of matter, ludicrous, theatrical, musical, and —- with copies of several original letters, now in the position of the publisher, written by Mrs. Billington, to her mother, the late Mrs. Weichsel: a dedication; and a prefatory address. London: printed for James Ridgway, 1792. $950 First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], xv, [1], 78; including the final blank leaf [N4]; uncut; engraved frontispiece portrait (a little foxed); a very good copy in later half blue morocco, gilt-lettered direct on spine. Elizabeth Billington (née Weichsel, 1765-1818), “the greatest singer England has ever produced” (DNB), sat for Joshua Reynolds and was tutored by Johan Christian Bach. She married a musician, James Billington, but followed the marriage with a series of apparently well-publicized affairs. Her personal life was “ruthlessly exposed” by Ridgway’s publication of her Memoirs. It was a scurrilous attack and she and her friends tried to prevent the book’s publication. The book caused a minor sensation and sold out immediately. In the wake of her embarrassment, she escaped to Italy with her husband and brother where she later achieved “the finest reputation ever achieved in Italy by an English singer,” returning to England in 1801 to the delight of many, and where she later starred in the first London staging of a Mozart opera, La Clemenza di Tito, in 1806.
33. [BINDINGS.] Shakespeare, William. The plays of Shakespeare, in nine volumes. London: William Pickering, 1825. $6,500 9 volumes, 48mo, heraldic device on title-pp.; woodcut vignette on verso of last leaf where last leaf would be blank; fine set in original full pictorial morocco, with double vertical gilt borders, fan-shaped horizontal borders incorporating feathers and leaves, the whole enclosing an image of The Bard at a classical pedestal, with books and a manuscript, the spines in 5 gilt-decorated panels, gilt-lettered direct in 2, a.e.g., original blue cloth bookmarkers. This set bound without illustrations (see below). “Issued with a portrait and 37 engraved plates after Stothard; heraldic device on title-pp., printed in the publisher’s Diamond Classics series and printed in diamond type by C. Correll; the set was issued in red cloth with paper labels, at £2 17s., or in morocco at £4 7s.; also issued without engravings; the illustrations might be had separately for £1 1s. (Proofs £2 2s.)” (Keynes). Jaggard , p. 516: “Printed on India paper. One of the smallest sets of the poet ever printed.” Keynes, p. 88. 34. BLACKMORE, RICHARD, M.D. Prince Arthur. An heroick poem. In ten books. London: printed for Awnsham and John Churchil, 1695. $2,250 First edition, folio, pp. [20], 296; contemporary full speckled calf, red morocco label; minor rubbing but generally fine, with the engraved bookplate of Thomas Carter and the early ownership signature of Toby Chauncy. Bound in at the back is a 4-p. index “explaining the names of countries, cities, and rivers, &c. mentioned in this book” from the second edition of the same year, printed on different paper and slightly smaller in size. Wing B3080.
35. [BLAKE, WILLIAM.] Gilchrist, Alexander. Life of William Blake with selections from his poems and other writings. London: Macmillan and Co., 1880. $1,250 “New and enlarged edition illustrated from Blake’s own works, with additional letters and a memoir of the author,” 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xxi, [3], 431, [1]; ix, [3], 383, [1]; 2 engraved portrait frontispieces, 73 plates, 47 mounted on India paper (including some in the text), all showing Blake’s designs, 1 of which is double-p., plus 1 copper etching of Blake’s cottage; nice, bright copy in original pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt, gilt spines with ascending angels (that on volume I slightly rubbed); very good and sound copy of the best edition.
36. BLEGNY, ETIENNE DE. Les elemens ou premieres instructions de la jeunesse. Paris: Guillaume Cavelier, 1712. $1,500 2 parts in 1; 8vo, pp. [10], 20; 323, [5]; engraved portrait, 40 engraved plates, mostly of handwriting examples; contemporary full calf, gilt-decorated spine; worn, small chips out at top and bottom of spine, worm track in bottom margin from C3 to G8 (never touching the text), old ink marginalia on endpapers, title-p., on the versos of some of the plates, occasional ink splatters and dampstains, the plates occasionally trimmed close in fore- and bottom margins; all else good and sound. First published in 1691 and again in 1702. The first part is a writing manual, and the second deals with orthography, grammar, vocabulary, letter writing, and arithmetic, including multiplication and division. Brown, Harvard, and The Henry Ford Museum only in OCLC, the last lacking the second part.
Edition limited to 110 copies, this one of 100 on regular paper; tall and very narrow 4to (348 x 75mm.), pp. vii, [1], 307, [1]; wood-engraved vignette on title-p. and colophon, on which it is recorded that this is the first book printed in the “papiriforme” style; wood-engraved ornaments; original black morocco, rebacked in matching green straight-grain morocco, original label lettered and decorated in gilt preserved, black coated endpapers, a.e.g., long ribbon bookmark detached; some relatively minor waterstaining, insect loss to the fore-margins of the last 5 leaves (never touching letterpress), else generally very good and sound. Each full page contains 118 lines of text plus headlines, while each line is generally less than 10 words; the book is nearly 5 times as tall as it is wide. I’m willing to state this is the most unusual edition of The Decameron ever published, though far from the rarest. OCLC finds 7 copies, 5 in the U.S. 38. BÖHME, JAKOB. Mysterivm magnvm, Oder Erklärung vber das erste Buch Mosis von der Offenbahrung göttlichen Worts durch die drey Principia göttlichen Wesens vnd vom Vrsprunge der Welt vnd der Creation: darinnen das Reich der Natur vnd das Reich der Gnaden erkläret wird … Verfasset in zey Theil. Beschrieben Anno 1623. [Amsterdam: Gedruckt den Liebhabern. [i.e. Willem Lamsvelt or J. Janssonius?], 1640. $5,000 First edition, 4to, 2 parts in 1, pp. [16], 704, [32]; title page printed in red and black; sectional title-p. ‘Das ander Theil des Mysterii magni … ‘ at p. 245; woodcut ornament on title p.; woodcut initials; contemporary full vellum, manuscript titling on spine; fore-margins dampstained, turn-ins popped, bookplate removed, final leaf with loss of blank corner, and title-p. with 2 small inkstains affecting lettering. Boehme (1575-1624), shoemaker, glove-maker, Protestant mystic, and the founder of modern theosophy, published little in his lifetime, and what was published brought him endless trouble with the Church authorities. This title, Mysterium magnum, written in High Dutch in 1623, appears here in printed form for the first time 16 years after his death. With his De Signatura rerum it is the title for which he is most famous. BM STC German, 1601-1700, B-1655.; 8 copies only in OCLC (5 in the U.S.). 39. [BOER WAR.] Cummings, A.A., Trooper, South African Constabulary. Five page autograph letter signed to Mrs. E. Williams, Reading. Heidelberg, Transvaal: February 3, 1901. $1,250 Folio, 178 lines, approx. 2000 words; previous folds, else fine. Cummings details for the family of the deceased the final actions of one of his comrades, Mr. Elton, from Dec. 15, 1899 to his death on June 10, 1900. “In reference to Mr. Elton I shall gladly write anything I can remember in reference to him and our sojourn together with General Bullers’ column through part of the campaign. Mr. Elton joined Colonel Thorneycroft’s regiment whilst we were lying at Chieveley, shortly after the first battle of Colenso - Dec. 15, 1899-; a comrade introduced us to one another, and Elton laid down his kit along side of mine, and until he went into the hospital at Ingogo, we rode side by side…” Cummings cannot precisely remember the first action they saw together, but “it must have been one of the many small skirmishes we had with the Boers along the Lugela river to the west of Colenso … Leaving Chieveley - Jan. 10 - we rode on to Trichardt’s drift on the Lugela … We had to swim our horses over the river which was deep and strong, Elton’s horse swam deeply, but well, and so did mine, and we got across safely, but one of our men was nearly drowned - Southey - whose horse rolled over and over with him … and one of the 13th Hussars - Guilor - was drowned… “We camped on the north side of the river in a corn field: very seldom did Elton complain, but he did grumble that afternoon when we had to carry boxes of buscuits for about two miles on our backs … at a time when we were hungry and tired. “On the afternoon of the 19th Thorneycroft’s rode out to a big hill, near Bastion-hill to find out the Boer position; we found the latter and the Boers found us! We were drawn up in a line whilst the officers searched the hills in front for signs of the enemy, the latter then poured in a heavy mauser fire, hitting two men, and we retired at a gallop. On Jan. 20 we advanced in a single file at a gallop across the plain, bound for Bastion hill, each man being about 20 yards apart … Elton was some distance behind me, but we both reached the foot of Bastion hill and climed it. The whole of that afternoon, and all night we fought the Boers who were entrenched on top of the hill in front of us; we had good cover, and only lost a few men… “Mr. Elton went through the Battle of Spion Kop, the most terrioble battle of the campaign - he was shot on the thumb by a mauser bullet, and a shell struck his rifle dashing it from his hand and smashing the stock to small splinters. Should you care for a description of the above-mentioned battle I would send you one. Mr. Elton had pretty good cover behind stones but the ghastly sights, the moans, and screams of agony, and the pitiful imploring for water, shook him up a good deal…” Other descriptions follow: the three-day battle at Lugela Heights; repelling the Boers at Hussar Hill; the second, 12-day battle at Colenso; the march for the relief of Ladysmith. By early April Elton was complaining of his liver and bowels, and he was informed that his liver was enlarged. Elton continued to fight with his men but shortly afterwards, he was so sick that he had to be taken to the hospital. Cummings saw him there but once afterwards, and Cummings learned subsequently that he had died on June 10th. This is a letter likely written to a member of Elton’s family. He describes Elton’s personal belongings (spurs, a bandolier) and relates details on the numebr of engagements in which Elton saw action so that he might receive, posthumously, medals and clasps. Cummings is likely a New Zealander or a Canadian as many of those who fought in the Boer war were. In a P.S. he notes: “I thank you for your invitation. Should I visit England, I shall endeavour to call and see you.”
40. BOTELER, THOMAS, Capt. Narrative of a voyage of discovery to Africa and Arabia, performed in His Majesty’s ships Leven and Barracouta, from 1821 to 12826. Under the command of Capt. F. W. Owen, R. N. London: Richard Bentley, 1835. $1,850 William Fitzwilliam Wentworth Owen, who spent two years as a commander on the Great Lakes where he carried out surveys of Lakes Erie and Ontario, and who later lived in Nova Scotia carrying out surveys for the Canadian government, was appointed by the Admiralty in 1822 to command an expedition to survey the east coast of Africa, especially Mozambique and Madagascar, but the officers and crew were ravaged by malaria and two-thirds of them died. The expedition later sailed from Cape Town to Bombay, and thence to Mombasa where Owen tried in vain to set up a British protectorate. Back in Cape Town the following year the surveys continued up the west coast of Africa as far as the mouth of the Congo, resulting in a “continuous series of charts for the entire West African coast far more definitive in detail than anything that had gone before. Owen’s charts remained in use for nearly a century” (Howgego, Exploration, II, 451).
41. BRILLAT-SAVARIN, [Jean Anthelme]. The physiology of taste; or transcendental gastronomy. Illustrated by anecdotes of distinguished artists and statesmen of both continents. Translated from the last Paris edition by Fayette Robinson. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1854. $1,500 8vo, pp. xx, 25-347, [4] ads; original brown cloth decorated in gilt on upper cover and spine, t.e.g.; spine ends chipped, else a nice, bright copy. With the bookplate of the Rhode Island Governor and U. S. Senator, Henry B. Anthony, and his ownership signature on the flyleaf. Bitting, p. 60; Lowenstein 639.
42. [BROADSIDE, Ayer Genealogy.] A catalogue of the families which descended from Samuel Ayer, who was born at Haverhill, Nov. 11, 1654, and killed by the Indians August 25, 1688. n.p., n.d. [but Boston: Burrill & Tileston, 1816.] $1,750 Folio broadside approx. 18¾” x 11½”, family names arranged in 4 columns under a running head, with “Printed Sept. 1816 by Burrill & Tileston” in ink at the top left corner in a contemporary hand, and also in a contemporary hand at the bottom: “Errata: In the family of Mr. Samuel Ayer 4th name from the bottom read John Ayer in the third column 20 line from top for Jonathan and Caroline read John and Catherine Ayer.” Also with a few other later corrections in pencil, the last dated 1899 but almost certainbly in a 20th century hand. On the verso in an early hand: “Mrs. Bodge.” A few insignificant tears at the margins, but generally very good. A rare and early American genealogy. Newberry only in OCLC. Not in American Imprints or NUC. 43. [BROADSIDE, Boer War.] Roberts, Lord, Frederick, Commander-in-Chief in South Africa. Lord Roberts has ordered the following proclamation to be circulated in English and Dutch: Proclamation. Mr. Kruger, with the archives of the South African Republic, has crossed into Portuguese territory, and arrived at Lourenço Marques, with a view for sailing to Europe… Lourenço Marques: A. W. Bayly & Co., 15 September, 1900. $1,750 Folio broadside, approx. 22½ x 17½ inches, previous folds, loss at the central fold causing partial loss to three words, substantial paper tape repair and reinforcement on verso. A good copy of a rare broadside (we’ve been unable to locate this bibliographically) announcing the departure of Transvaal President Paul Kruger and his desertion of the Boer cause, and inviting his followers to surrender unconditionally. The British attempt to annex first the Transvaal in 1880, and then in 1899 both the Transvaal and the Orange Free State, was their biggest incursion into southern Africa, but it wasn’t until 1902 that the conflict was finally resolved due to the persistent guerilla tactics of the Boers. In this broadside - propaganda as much as anything - Roberts states that “if any further doubts remain in the minds of the Burghers as to Her Majesty’s intentions, they should be dispelled by the permanent manner in which the country is gradually being occupied by Her Majesty’s forces, and by the issue of the Proclamations signed by me on the 24th day of May, and the first day of September, 1900, annexing the Free State and Transvaal respectively in the name of Her Majesty. “I take this opportunity of pointing out that, except a small area occupied by the Boer army, under the personal command of Commandant Botha, the war is degenerating, and has degenerated, into operations carried on in an irregular, irresponsible manner, by small and, in many cases, insignificant bodies of men.” The text of the broadside is co-signed by Fritz Pincus, agent for the Reuter’s Telegram Company.
44. [BROADSIDE, Brother Jonathan.] The presidential candidates. 1856. Election—Tuesday, 4th November. To be ready December 1st. The greatest pictorial paper yet! Mammoth double-sheet Brother Jonathan for Christmas, and New Years 1857. … [New York]: published by B.H. Day at the Brother Jonathan Press, 1856. $1,500 Large broadside approx. 34” x 25” (86 x 64 cm.), with a single column of text central, flanked by 6 wood-engraved portraits (James Buchanan, Democratic Candidate for President; John C. Breckenridge, Democractic Candidate for Vice President; John C. Fremont, Republican Candidate for President; William L. Dayton, Republican Candidate for Vice President; Millard Fillmore, Know Nothing Candidate for President; and, Andrew J. Donelson, Know Nothing Candidate for Vice President); previous folds, minor chips in the margins, 2 small stains (mostly confined to the margins); all else very good. A prospectus for the Brother Jonathan Christmas issue for 1856 and the weekly newspaper for 1857. Signed: B.H. Day, publisher, 48 Beekman Street, New York. Portraits engraved by S.F. Baker, Alfred G. Holcomb, Charles Edmonds, and J.W. Orr. Includes an advertisement for B.H. Day’s “Brother Jonathan Cheap Book Establishment, 48 Beekman-St., New York.” NY Historical Society and AAS only in OCLC.
45. [BROADSIDE, Catnach, James (“Jemmy”).] The Prince of Israel. The most remarkable events on the life of Our Lord Jesus Christ. [London]: printed by J. Catnach, September, 1824. $750 Broadside, approx. 20” x 15¼” (65 x 53 cm.), incorporating 26 woodcuts depicting the life of Christ (from swaddling clothes to the Resurrection), under decorative wood type, plus 6 hymns; a few chips from the margins (not affecting any illustration or letterpress), minor soiling, mostly confined to the margins; a good example. No mention of this in Hindley, History of the Catnach Press (1887). SMU only in OCLC.
46. [BROADSIDE, Hubbard Brothers.] It is the best and cheapest and sells to beat everything!! Agents wanted for the Centennial Exposition. Described and illustrated … By J. S. Ingraam. Philadelphia: Hubbard Bros., [1876]. $950 Broadside advertising for agents to sell by subscription Ingram’s The Centennial Exposition, Described and Illustrated being a Concise and Graphic Description of this Grand Enterprise Commemorative of the First Centennary [sic] of American Independence, Philadelphia: Hubbard Bros., 1876, approx. 28¼ x 21” (72 x 53 cm.), incorporating 12 wood engravings (Gatling gun, magneto telegraph instrument, the great Corliss engine, one horse shay, etc.) surrounding detailed text about the merits of the book, choices of binding, sales potential, etc. AAS only in OCLC.
47. [BROADSIDE, Jones Brothers.] Life and Work of Garfield … the tragic story of his death. By John Clark Ridpath, LL.D. … Published in English and German. Cincinnati, Philadelphia, Chicago, Kansas City: Jones Brothers & Co., [1882]. $1,250 Large folio broadside, approx. 28½” x 21¼”, heading in wood type, descriptive text surrounded by 18 wood-engraved illustrations; previous folds, near fine. Ridpath’s The Life and Work of James A. Garfield, 1881 was published by subscription by Jones Brothers in Cincinnati. This broadside touts the “50 magnificient engravings on steel and wood”, and seeks agents to sell the book. The illustrations include two death-bed scenes, Secty. Blaine reading letters of sympathy to Mrs. Garfield, and a Civil War battle scene, together with a number of portraits of Garfield, his family, and compatriots. Not in OCLC.
48. [BROADSIDE, Jones Brothers.] Truth is stranger than fiction! Read this book and see!! New York by Sunlight and Gaslight. A work descriptive of the great American metropolis … by James D. McCabe. Philadelphia: Jones Bros. & Co., [1882]. $1,250 Large folio broadside, approx. 33” x 24”, heading in wood type, descriptive column of text surrounded on two sides by 8 wood-engraved illustrations; previous folds, a few small chips at the margins, one small break at one fold; very good. McCabe’s New York by Sunlight and Gaslight was published by subscription in 1882 by Douglass Brothers in Philadelphia. This broadside touts the text and illustrations in the book, advertises several styles of binding, and seeks agents to sell the book. The illustrations include the elevated railroad, Grand Central Station, Trinity Church, and a bird’s-eye view of the city. While the broadside appears to be published by Jones Bros., the work in question was published under a number of different imprints, including Douglass Brothers in Philadelphia; the Union Publishing House in New York, H. N. Hinckley in Chicago, and the Edgewood Publishing Company. Not in OCLC.
49. [BROADSIDE, Pennsylvania.] Hohman, Johann Georg. Himmels-brief, welcher mit goldenen Buchstaben geschrichten und zu sehen ist in der St. Michael’s kirche zu St. Germein, allwo dersetbe uber dem Taufschein schwebet. [Pennsylvania, n.d., ca. 1830?] $750 Broadside, approx. 18” x 14”, (46 x 35 cm.) some short splits starting at folds, else very good. A broadside version of the Letter from Heaven, first published in Magdeburg in 1783; the letter describes a good Christian life, and acts as a talisman or charm against evil. The text is arranged in several forms and incorporates several font sizes; the lower portion is a poem, printed in two columns. Around all is a decorative border. Includes the text “Ein schönes christliches Gebet, zu allen Stunden zu sprechen.” Several similar broadsides are located in OCLC, and this closely resembles, except for the measurements, the defective copy at Brown (dated 1820s). Brown’s copy could be trimmed. 50. BOWMAN, S. M., Esq. Across the ocean: or letters from a traveler, during a flying trip through the United States, England, and France. St. Louis: Chambers & Knapp, 1848. $950 First edition, 8vo, pp. 122; text a bit dampstained; recent red cloth, black cloth label lettered in gilt on spine. The text of 20 letters written home is mostly reprinted from the Missouri Republican. Tulane and U. Missouri only in OCLC. AII Missouri, 555 (locating only the U. Missouri copy); not in Smith, American Travellers Abroad; not in Sabin, not in Howes.
51. BOYLE, ROBERT. A discourse of things above reason. Inquiring whether a philosopher should admit there are any such. By a fellow of the Royal Society. To which are annexed by the publisher (for the affinity of the subjects) some advices about judging of things said to transcend reason. Written by a fellow of the same society. London: printed by E. T. and R. H. for Jonathan Robinson, 1681. $2,000 First edition, second issue with the additional 20 lines of text at the back; sm. 8vo, 2 parts in 1, as issued; pp. [4], 94, blank leaf, 100; contemporary full calf neatly rebacked, gilt lettering direct on spine; very good copy. "The present discourse is an amusing philosophical 'quadrilogue' with Sophronius (Boyle). Eugenius, Pyrocles, and Timotheus as speakers, in which the dilemma of the mind attempting to explain itself is freely discussed … The point of view throughout is refreshing and original" (Fulton). Fulton 145; Wing B3944. 52. BUDGELL, EUSTACE. Memoirs of the lives and characters of the illustrious family of the Boyles; particularly of the late eminently learned Charles Earl of Orrery. In which is contain’d many curious pieces of English history … With a particular account of the famous controversy between the Honourable Mr. Boyle, and the Reverend Dr. Bentley, concerning the genuineness of Phalaris’s Epistles … Likewise his last will and testament. London: Olive Payne, 1737. $750 Third edition, “carefully corrected,” 8vo, pp. xl, 258, 38; engraved frontis portrait, title-p. printed in red and black, dedication-page with engraved headpiece, woodcut initials and ornaments; contemporary full speckled calf, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, red morocco label in 1, edges stained red; a fine copy, with the early ownership signature on the front pastedown of Cottrell Dormer. The first two editions of 1732 did not contain the appendix. Budgell had just drowned himself in the Thames because of financial irregularities which had been uncovered. CBEL II, 1712.
53. BURCHELL, WILLIAM J. Travels in the interior of southern Africa. London: Longman, Hurst [et al.], 1822-24. First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, pp. viii, [4], 582; [8], 648; uncut; large engraved folding map with author’s track hand colored in red, plus 20 hand-colored aquatints (5 folding), and 96 beautiful wood engravings in the text (see below); slightly later half brown calf, black and tan morocco labels on spine; front joint on volume I just starting, likewise the lower joint on volume II; title label on volume II slightly chipped; bookplates of James Edward Moxon and Edward Talber; Moxon’s ownership signature on both title-pp. This copy with both half-titles. The Abbey copy in original boards had neither. See Abbey, Travel, 327 for a discussion of this, and the possibility that two different issues of the book exist, viz. the appearance of “Hints on Emigration” at the back of volume II in some copies, and as part of the preliminaries (as here) of volume I. Adding to the confusion is the British Museum copy which has both half-titles, but no “Hints.” Mendelssohn I, p. 244: “The most valuable and accurate work on South Africa published up to the first quarter of the nineteenth century, and embracing a description of a large part of the Cape Colony and Bechuanaland at this period … The illustrations in the volumes are characterized by great beauty and accuracy … The work is now extremely scarce, many copies having been broken up in the middle of the nineteenth century for the plates.” Adding to its scarcity is the fact that while 750 copies were printed of the first volume, only 500 were printed of the second. The author was an easy writer, precise in his descriptions and a well-trained and skillful zoologist and botanist, and he made important collections of the flora, fauna, and natural curiosities of the region. “An important feature of the book is the series of wood-engraved vignettes in the text, fifty in Volume I and 46 in Volume II. Burchell says of these in the Preface ‘in order to ensure greater correctness in the vignettes, the author has made all these drawings upon the blocks themselves.’ Burchell certainly emerges as a better artist than another missionary-traveller in South Africa, Campbell, a slight dispute with whom is mentioned in Volume II … and is discussed in the note to Campbell’s Travels in South Africa, 1815” (Abbey).
54. BURTON, RICHARD F., Lieut. Personal narrative of a pilgrimage to El-Medinah and Meccah … In three volumes. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1855-56. First edition, 8vo, 3 volumes, 3 folding maps, 13 lithograph plates (9 tinted, 5 chromos), plus 1 wood-engraved plate; original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, black ornamental borders on covers; spines a bit soiled and spine ends cracked with minor loss, adhesion mark along back gutter of volume II; volume III of slightly varying color; all else very good and sound, unrestored. Laid into volume I is a 9-line autograph postcard signed by Burton in purple ink, and dated Trieste May 9, 1885, thanking Sir H. G. Glaisher for the order of “2 copies of my work. I am on the point of embarking for England when I shall at once print 5 volumes” Abbey, Travel, 368; Penzer, pp. 43-50.
55. BURTON, RICHARD F., Capt. Explorations of the highlands of the Brazil; with a full account of the gold and diamond mines, also canoeing down 1500 miles of the great river São Francisco, from Sabará to the sea. London: Tinsley Bros., 1869. $5,000 First edition, first issue binding; 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [2], xii, 443; [2], viii, 478, [2] ads; extra wood-engraved vignette title-pp., wood-engraved frontispieces, folding map; small breaks at the tops of the spines, else a fine, bright copy in original pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt in upper covers and spines. Penzer, p. 78-9.
56. BYROM, JOHN. The universal English short-hand; or, the way of writing English, in the most easy, concise, regular, and beautiful manner… Manchester: Joseph Harrop, 1767. $1,750 First and only edition, 8vo, pp. [4], ix, [1], [3]-92; engraved table and 12 engraved plates of shorthand characters; very good copy in contemporary full blue goatskin, elaborate gilt borders on covers incorporating stars, pineapples, shells, etc., elaborate gilt-decorated spine, red morocco label, a.e.g. With a 20th century 3-p. A.L.s from an Atherton Byrom tipped in, mentioning Byrom’s shorthand system, and a miniature of him. Byrom was a poet and a teacher of shorthand. The system he devised was not printed until four years after his death, though he had printed a proposal to publish as early as 1723. “The method is in appearance one of the most elegant ever devised, but it cannot be written with sufficient rapidity, and consequently it was never much used by professional stenographers… Its publication marks an era in the history of shorthand, and there can be no doubt that the more widely diffused system published by Samuel Taylor in 1786 was suggested by and based upon that of Byrom” (DNB). Included is an interesting list of Byrom’s students, among whom were the printers John Baskerville and Joseph Clowes, the poet Isaac Hawkins Browne, the philosopher David Hartley, and the Rev. Charles Wesley. Alston VIII, 246.
57. CALEPINUS, AMBROSIUS. Dictionarium, quanta maxima fide ac diligentia accurate emendatum… Adjectae sunt Latinis dictionibus Hebraeae, Graecae, Gallicae, Italicae, Germanicae, Hispanicae, atque Anglicae… Editio Novissima nunc a R.P. Laurentio Chiffletio … & supplemento R.P. Joannis-Ludovici de la Cerda… Lugduni: FFr. Anissoniorum et Joannis Posuel, 1681. $1,500 2 volumes, folio, [8], 1004; 862; contemporary full vellum, manuscript titling on spine; minor crack starting at the extremities of one hinge, else a very good, sound copy. This famous and durable work was first published as a Latin lexicon in Reggio in 1502, and was gradually augmented by a series of editors to include up to ten languages, including English. “During the whole period of the Renaissance scarcely an important dictionary was published which did not reflect directly or indirectly the influence of Calepine” (Starnes). The first edition to contain English equivalents was that of Lugduni 1585, and the present edition is the last according to Alston. Alston II, 99; Labarre, 196. 58. CALVERT, FREDERICK. Lessons on landscape, in three parts: consisting of pencilling, shadowing, and colouring. London: printed for and published by Burgis and Barfoot, 1815. $1,250 First edition, oblong folio, consisting of a title-p. and introduction leaf, plus three groups (pencilling, shadowing, and coloring) of six plates each, each group preceded by an explanatory leaf (the last group with 2 explanatory leaves); two explanatory leaves for coloring each with small samples of hand-coloring applied; the first 6 plates show pencil sketches; the next 6 show sepia-tinted sketches; and the final six show coloring (the last 3 of these fully accomplished hand-colored plates; the whole spotted and occasionally stained; the second explanatory leaf torn and miscreased (but no loss of text); original boards (stained and worn ) with a ca. 1879 rebacking; front cover loose; we will reback if requested, but the ease of handling the book with the front cover off seems almost better. Not in NUC; 3 copies in OCLC (only Delaware in the US). 59. [CAMOENS.] Os Lusiadas (The Lusiads): Englished by Richard Francis Burton: (edited by his wife, Isabel Burton). London: Bernard Quaritch, 1880-84. $1,750 First edition of this translation, second issue of volumes I and II, first issues of the balance; 5 volumes in 6, comprising The Lusiads, Camoens: His Life, and, The Lyricks, small 8vo, errata leaf inserted after p. xx in volume I, uniform original green cloth stamped in gilt on upper covers and spines, t.e.g.; most hinges cracked or starting, spines a bit soiled, otherwise a very good set. Penzer, p. 103-06. 60. [CANNING, GEORGE, John Hookham Frere, et al.]. No. 1. [-40] of the Microcosm. Winsor: printed for the author and sold by C. Knight, 1786-7. $2,500 A complete run of the most important school periodical of the last part of the 18th century, produced at Eton and widely noticed in London and elsewhere. 8vo, pp. 455; together 40 numbers in 1 volume, bound in contemporary red morocco, gilt floral borders on covers, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, inner dentelles, a.e.g.; slightly rubbed, small ink stain on upper cover; all else near fine. “Contributors included Lord Henry Spencer, Capel Lofft, George Canning, and John Hookham Frere. The early satire and burlesque from the last two is doubly interesting in view of their later work on the Anti-Jacobin” (Graham, English Literary Periodicals, p. 137). This is a very unusual set with all 40 numbers present here in first printings, each with its own title-p. As The Microcosm attracted the attention of the public, the demand for copies rapidly increased, and it was necessary to reprint the early issues. Consequently, sets are generally found bound up with a general title-p. bearing an additional London imprint, and with the first half dozen or so numbers designated “second” or “third” edition. There were also within a few years, a number of collected reprints. This particular set shows signs of having been collected together as the issues first appeared: at the top of the title-p. for nos. 33-35 and 37-38 is written, “Mr. Boldero, 3 copies.” CBEL II, 1350 and 1352.
61. CARRILLO Y PÉREZ, IGNACIO. Pensil americano florido en el rigor del invierno, la imágen de María santísima de Guadalupe, aparecida en la corte de la Septentrional América México, en donde escribia esta historia Don Ignacio Carrillo y Pérez … año de 1793. Mexico [City]: M.J. de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1797. $1,500 First edition, small 4to, pp. [16], vi, 132; woodcut vignette on title-p., engraved plate of Maria, the Virgin of Guadalupe by the master Mexican engraver Tomás Suria; contemporary full Mexican mottled calf, gilt decorated spine, sprinkled edges, morocco label (slightly defective); the spine has a 1” burn hole in the middle, barely singeing the innermost gutter of several leaves, otherwise this is a very good, sound copy. Palau 45601; Sabin 11057; not in the James Ford Bell Library Catalogue.
62. CARTIER-BRESSON, HENRI. The decisive moment. New York: Simon & Schuster in collaboration with Verve Editions, Paris, [1952]. $4,500 First edition, folio, pp. 29, and 126 photographic illustrations (some double-page) on rectos and versos of 62 plates; dust jacket with 2 or 3 small black ink marks on front panel (I think made when the jacket was printed), and slight wear at edges, else generally a fine copy in original printed pictorial boards by Henri Matisse, repeated design on jacket. Laid in, as issued, is the 12-p. pamphlet The Decisive Moment - Captions.
63. [CASTELLI, GABRIELE LANCILLOTTO, Principe di Torremuzza.]. Siciliae populorum et urbium regum quoque et tyrannorum veteres nummi Saracenorum epocham antecedentes. Panormi [i.e. Palermo, Sicily]: Typis Regis, 1781-89. $3,250 First edition, folio, 2 volumes in 1, pp. [8], 103; 20; text in double column; engraved vignette title-pp., engraved head- and tail-pieces, engraved initials, 116 engraved plates of coins by Garofalo and Melchior della Bella after Garafalo showing hundreds of examples (obverse and reverse); contemporary paste-paper boards backed in vellum; edges worn, half-title dusty, but in all a very nice copy printed on thick paper. A little-known Sicilian-printed study of ancient Sicilian coinage. Castelli concentrates on the prolonged period of the Greek colonization of Sicily, from about 550 B.C. when the first Sicilian coins appeared to about 240 B.C. when most of Sicily became a Roman province after the first Punic War. The second volume was published 8 years later because Castelli kept finding additional hitherto undescribed coins. Just before his death he published a further supplement (1791) with 9 plates and 15pp. of descriptive text, not present here. Large folio antiphonal, 148 (of 150) leaves, on vellum, Gregorian musical notation throughout in black and red, largely by stencil but with manuscript addition of large capitals and occasional flourishes in red, red staves presumably made with a rake, and the final 3 leaves entirely in manuscript and in polyphonic notation; first and last leaves with some waterstaining but largely this is a very good example of a large altar antiphonal containing the services for Thursday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday of Easter Week (Easter itself separately paginated), plus the Salve Regina at the back. Bound in old calf-covered boards, rebacked in lighter calf, 5 bosses on each cover, 2 (of 4) brass corner pieces, and 2 brass clasps (1 defective); possibly a remboitage binding.
65. CATHOLIC CHURCH, Liturgy & Ritual. Antiphonale Cisterciense juxta novum odrinis breviarium dispositum. Ad cujus calcem addita sunt responsoria vigiliarum sine cantu, antiphonae, &c. pro minoribus festis. Authoritate Reverendissimi D. D. Abbatis Generalis. Paris: Fredericus Leonard, 1690. $7,500 Folio, pp. [4], 864, cxlviii; musical notation printed in red and black throughout; 2 additional manuscript leaves with musical notation bound in at the back; manuscript musical notation on verso of front free endpaper; woodcut vignette on title, title printed in red and black, woodcut historiated initials; elaborate contemporary blindtooled pigskin over wooden boards, edges stained red (but faded along bottom edge and part of fore-edge), brass bosses at center of both covers and in all corners, brass clasps and hasps, and preserving as well the striped cloth page markers (12 in all ) held together by a plain brass head plate at the top edge; slight loss of leather at corners, small minor abrasions, otherwise a near fine and most impressive copy. A Catholic Antiphonal containing the Propers of the office according to the Cistercian use, and employing the black notes and red staves of the Georgian musical notation. This copy was acquired by the Cistercian Monastery in Salem in southern Germany (Baden) following the fire in 1697 that destroyed many of the buildings. This monastery was an important imperial abbey, founded in 1136 by Bl. Frowin (a companion of St. Bernard of Clairvaux). It was noted in the Middle Ages as being the most beautiful and richest monastery in all of Germany. In September 1802, as a consequence of Napoleon’s policies, the abbey was secularized and became Schloss Salem, a summer residence for the Margave of Baden. An impressive volume, beautifully printed, and enhanced by the presence of the additional manuscript leaves. Cambridge University only in OCLC. 66. CHAMBERS, E[PHRIAM].Cyclopaedia: or, an universal dictionary of arts and sciences; containing an explication of the terms, and an account of the things signified thereby, in the several arts, both liberal and mechanical; and the several sciences, human and divine … Second edition, corrected and amended, with some additions. London: printed for D, Midwinter, J. Senex, R. Gosling [et al.]., 1738. $7,500 2 volumes, folio, double-p. engraved frontispiece, 19 engraved plates (a number folding) plus one double-p. Caslon printer’s specimen; together and uniformly bound with: A Supplement to Mr. Chambers’s Cyclopaedia [by George Lewis Scott]…, London, 1753, 2 volumes, folio, 12 engraved folding plates; together 4 volumes, nearly uniformly bound in full contemporary calf, gilt-decorated spines, edges stained red; Cyclopaedia with joints cracked, spines rubbed, and light overall wear, internally clean; Supplement with joints starting, spines rubbed, internally clean; a good to very good set in contemporary bindings, unrestored. Alston III, 537; citing Walsh: “Although the Cyclopaedia is now but a landmark in the history of encyclopedia publishing, its impact and influence upon later generations was incalculable. It directly influenced the famous French Encyclopedie of Diderot, and the New Encyclopaedia compiled by Abraham Rees and published between 1802 and 1820.” Circle of Knowledge 16: “Ephriam Chambers, a map-maker by training, may be termed the father of the modern encyclopedia. He included not only many articles on the useful sciences, but also attempted wide coverage of the humanities, and he devised an extensive system of cross-references to minimize the need for repetition. Chambers’ work had great influence upon the French Encyclopedie as well as the Britannica.” See also Printing & the Mind of Man 171 (citing the first edition of 1728): “A good French scholar, he adapted Moreri and Bayle to the common-sense climate of the English Enlightenment. Moreover, he introduced a novel device that has proved indispensable to every subsequent lexicographer and encyclopedist, namely, cross-references… Thanks to his editorial accomplishments the Cyclopaedia was revised, translated, and imitated throughout the 18th century. [Diderot’s] Encyclopedie was originally planned as a translation of it, and Dr. Johnson told Boswell that he formed the style of his Dictionary partly on Chambers’s book.” Starnes & Noyes (The English Dictionary from Cawdry to Johnson) show that Bailey, Dyche & Pardon, and other English lexicographers borrowed extensively from Chambers as well. Lowndes I, p. 406; Ebert 3979: “This was the first alphabetical encyclopedia.”
67. [CHAPIN, SAMUEL A., & J. A. Veatch.] Statement and reports concerning the Uncle Sam Senior and Gold Cañon silver lodes in Nevada. Boston: Alfred Mudge & Son, 1865. $1,500 First edition, 8vo, pp. 24, 8; frontispiece map 36 x 57 cm. (approx. 14” x 22”) of the Gold Hill Front Lodes on the Comstock range, N.T. Surveyed July 1864, by N. Wescoatt and John Allen Veatch … Located Sept. & Oct. 1859. Made to accompany report of Dr. J.A. Veatch.” Original salmon printed wrappers, joints starting, but otherwise fine and bright. With a hand-colored map 23 x 45 cm. (approx. 9” x 17½”) of the Comstock Lodes extending down Gold Cañon, Storey Co., Nevada. San Francisco: G.T. Brown & Co. Lith., and also with: Report by Wm. C. Prescott, Esq. March 8, 1866, on the Uncle Sam Sr. and Gold Canyon Silver Mines of the Comstock Lode in Nevada, pp. 7, self wrappers. With, a second copy of the map of Gold Hill Front Lodes, loose. None of these items in either Howes or Graff.
68. [CHICAGO.] Merchants and manufacturers illustrated Chicago guide for 1880. Chicago: Fox, Cole & Co., 1880. $750 Oblong 8vo, pp. 128; all pages tinted pale green, numerous full-p. illustrations throughout; a near fine copy in original mauve cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover. “Never before in the history of this or any other city has there been provided a volume so replete with data and directions for which there is daily use, prepared in a form and style such as will give it place in the drawing room, library and counting-house.” Not so common: only 11 in OCLC.
69. [CHINESE TEMPLES.] Hubbard, Gilbert Ernest. The temples of the Western hills. Peking & Tientsin: La Libraire francaise, 1923. $1,750 First edition, square 12mo, pp. [8], 76, [4] ads; folding map, drawings in the text, and 10 mounted silver photographs (including one on the front cover); original brown printed wrappers lettered in black on spine; a near fine copy, contained in a new blue clamshell box, black leather label lettered in gilt on upper cover. The photographs are credited to the author’s acquaintances, J. Paterson, Mrs. Calhoun, and Mr. Wetherall, and the professional photo studio, Messrs. Hartung, Peking. The photographs depict temple interiors and exteriors, a portrait of the Abbot of Chieh-t’ai-ssu, and a temple orchestra. The text contains descriptions of the surrounding countryside as well as detailed descriptions of the temples themselves in the mountainous regions west of Peking, “a record of personal impressions and . aims at giving a general idea of the character and atmosphere of the temples and their surroundings rather than a tabulated series of facts in the manner of a guide book” (Preface).
70. CHRYSOSTOM, JOHN, Saint. Saint Chrysostome his Parænesis, or admonition wherein hee recalls Theodorus the fallen. Or generally an exhortation for desperate sinners … Translated by the Lord Viscount Grandison prisoner in the Tower. London: Thomas Dring, 1654. $7,500 First edition, 16mo, pp. [10], 126, [6]. An excerpt from the homiletic writings of St. John Chrysostom, probably written during the time of his episcopate towards the end of the 4th century A.D., at the time when Theodosius was emperor of Constantinople, and Eudoxia his empress. Chrysostom was himself a native of Antioch, in Syria. This translation is dedicated to Sir Thomas Wentworth, 1st Earl of Cleveland, and a prominent royalist general who was captured by Cromwell’s forces in 1650; he narrowly escaped the death penalty, apparently on a technicality, and was instead imprisoned in the Tower until his release in 1656. The translator Viscount Grandison was a fellow prisoner, and presumably a supporter of Charles I as well. Wing C3980 records three copies only: British Library, Bodleian, and Keble College, Oxford. OCLC locates only one copy in Germany. Bound with: The certainty of heavenly, and the uncertainty of earthy treasures. Together with a discovery where the treasure and heart is placed. As it was delivered in severall sermons, by that eminently faithfull servant of Christ, Mr. William Strong, late minister ayt Winchester. London: printed by W. Wilson … and are to be sold by Francis Tyton, 1654. First edition, pp. [2], 204; title and text within ruled borders. William Strong was a prominent independent divine; he was born at Durham and educated at Cambridge. In 1640 he became rector of Moore Critchell in Dorsetshire but he was driven out in 1643 when the royalists attained ascendancy in the country. “He fled to London, where he met a cordial reception, and frequently preached before Parliament … He died in middle life in June 1654 and was buried in Westminster Abbey on 4 July; but on the Restoration his remains were dug up and thrown into a pit in St. Margaret’s churchyard.” Not found in OCLC: COPAC turns up one copy at New College in Edinburgh, another at Folger, and a very imperfect copy at the BL. Wing S5998. Together, 2 volumes in 1, contemporary full calf, triple blind rules on covers, triple blind fillets on spine; a fine copy.
71. [CHURCH OF ENGLAND.] The Book of Common Prayer, and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the church … Together with the Psalter. Oxford: Thomas Baskett, 1748. $2,500 8vo, engraved ownership leaf, calendar, 56 engraved plates; title within ruled border, text in double column; contemporary if not original full black goatskin, central panels with “cottage roof” design, with an all-over gilt array incorporating stars, flowers, angels, crowns, vines, etc, a.e.g.; some rubbing and wear, but very good and sound. 72. [CLARENDON, HENRY HYDE.] Animadversions upon a book, intitled Fanaticism Fanatically Imputed to the Catholic Church, by Dr. Stillingfleet. And the imputation refuted and retorted by S. C. By a person of honour. London: R. Royston, 1673. $2,500 First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 262, [1] ads; contemporary full black goatskin, double gilt rules on covers enclosing a central panel with decorative borders and fleurons in the corners, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, red morocco label in 1, a.e.g.; spine a little discolored, else generally fine throughout. Early armorial bookplate of John Dolben, Bart. of Finedon, Northhamptonshire, a prominent divine and a close friend of Bishop Atterbury (see DNB). A substantial work by the great Restoration statesman better remembered for his History of the Rebellion, the best contemporary account of the Civil War. Clarendon here replies to a book by Hugh Paulinus (or Serenus) Cressy, a graduate of Oxford who converted to Roman Catholicism, studied at Paris, and became a Benedictine monk. The work in question was published on the continent, probably at Douai, in 1672. Clarendon had known Cressy quite well many years earlier and was distressed at his friend’s apostasy. In 1647 he wrote to an acquaintance: “It is a great loss to the church, but greater to his friends, dead and alive; for the dead suffer when their memory and reputation is subjected to question and reproach … If we cannot keep him a minister of our church, I wish he would continue a layman in theirs, which would somewhat lessen the defection and, it may be, preserve a greater proportion of his innocence.” Wing C4414; CBEL II, 1679.
73. COLE, GEORGE. The contractors book of working drawings of tools and machines used in constructing canals, rail roads and other works, with bills of timber and iron. Also tables and data for calculating the cost of earth, and other kinds of work. Buffalo: Compton, Gibson & Co., lithographers, 1855. $7,500 First edition, oblong folio, pp. [6], 14; with colored vignette lithograph title-page and 15 tinted lithograph plates of tools and earth-moving and excavation equipment, including earth moving carriages, dumpers, pile drivers, railroad switches, chains, pile drivers, etc.; some minor wear and fading but generally a very good copy in original brown cloth, gilt lettering on upper cover. Not in Bennett or Reese. 74. COLQUHOUN, PATRICK. A treatise on the wealth, power, and resources of the British empire, in every quarter of the world, including the East Indies … with observations on the national resources for the beneficial employment of a redundant population, and for rewarding the military and naval officers, soldiers, and seamen, for their services … Illustrated by copious statistical tables… London: J. Mawman, 1814. $1,250 First edition, 4to, pp. xii, 451, [1], 91; tables throughout; contemporary full mottled calf, neatly rebacked, old spine laid down. This is the first comprehensive statistical survey of the British Empire, with an analysis of the income and expenditure of Britain and her dependencies. Goldsmith 20869; Kress B 6292. 75. COMPTES RENDUS hebdomadaires des seances de l’Academie des Sciences, publies conformement a une decision de l’Academie en date du 13 Juillet 1835, par MM. les secretaires perpetuels. Paris: Academie des Sciences, 1835-1976. Complete run from Volume I, no. 1. To 1976. 395 bound volumes 1835-1972 plus 6 cartons of fascicles 1972-76, lacking only that for December, 1972. Library cloth or half cloth, gilt lettering on spines, spines with accession numbers, perforated stamps in the title-pp., and rubber stamp on last page of text in each volume but generally fine throughout. The best known and most important scientific periodical in France (if not on the whole continent of Europe)with many important contributors and contributions, not the least of whom are Daguerre, Arago, Becquerel, the two Curies, Foucault, Pasteur, etc., etc.
76. COPWAY, GEORGE. The life, history, and travels, of Kah-ge-ga-gah-bowh (George Copway) a young Indian chief of the Ojebwa nation, a convert to the Christian faith, and a missionary to his people for twelve years; with a sketch of the present state of the Ojebwa nation… Philadelphia: James Harmstead, 1847. $2,250 Second edition, 12mo, pp. [5] testimonials, [3] hymns, x, [11]-158, [2] hymns; frontispiece portrait after a daguerreotype; original brown cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover; edges worn, cloth with short cracks starting along the joints; all else good and sound. This copy with a presentation from Copway, inscribed on the front free endpaper: “Presented to Brother Sterling Thomas by his friend and brother George Copway or Kah ge ga gah bowh, Chippewa Nation, North Baltimore, Nov. 30th 1847.” With the later bookplate of Joseph Y. Jeanes, Philadelphia. Copway, an Ojibwa chief known as Kah-ge-ga-gah-bowh, wrote extensively about the history, culture, and traditions of his people. Howes C-76; Field 366; Sabin 16716 notes also an Albany edition of the same year, with different pagination.
77. [COSTUME.] The mirror of the graces; or, The English lady’s costume. Combining and harmonizing taste and judgment, elegance and grace, modesty, simplicity, and economy, with fashion in dress … with useful advice on female accomplishments, politeness and manners … By a lady of distinction. New York: I. Riley, 1813. $2,250 First American edition following that of London published in 1811; small 12mo, pp. xxi, [1], blank leaf, 226; 4 hand-colored copperplates of costume; contemporary half green calf over marbled boards, neatly rehinged; a good, sound copy or better contained in a recent green calf-backed octavo folding box. According to Bennett, American Color Plate Books, this book “is said to have been the first color plate American fashion book … it is excessively rare.” No copy at auction in 30 years, and at the time of cataloguing only a defective copy on-line. OCLC on the other hand locates 20-odd copies. Bennett, p.28; Reese, Stamped with a National Character, 45; American Imprints 35286. 78. [COSTUME.] The characteristic costume of France; from drawings made on the spot, with appropriate descriptions. By an artist recently returned from the continent. London: William Sams, n.d., [1819]. $2,500 First edition, folio, title-p. plus 19 hand-colored aquatints, each with a descriptive leaf of text; slightly later full green straight-grain morocco, elaborate gilt borders on covers, elaborate gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt lettered direct in 1, a.e.g.; a few scratches on the covers, else generally fine throughout. Some plates are signed A.D. Peake, others by R.B. Peake; all are acquatinted by R. Havell. Lipperheide, Kostümbibliothek, Fc4.
79. [COURTESY BOOK.] [Essex, John.] The young ladies conduct: or, rules for education, under several heads; with instructions upon dress, both before and after marriage. And advice to young wives. London: printed, and sold by John Brotherton, 1722. $7,500 First edition, 8vo, pp. xl, 134, [2]; a nice copy in a handsome contemporary (presentation?) binding of full red goatskin, quadruple gilt rule on covers enclosing a central arabesque, gilt-tooled corners, gilt-decorated spine in 7 compartments, morocco lettering piece in 1, marbled endpapers, 18th century armorial bookplate of Henry Bellingham, and the 19th century bookplate of John Ruskin; minor rubbing and wear, but generally very good. A charming book of etiquette for young women. The author was a London dancing-master, and dancing is recommended here as helpful for “the happy disposition of the hands, feet, and other parts of the body.” Essex also offers expert advice on the kinds of dancing to be avoided: “The jetting short step, … the wanton turn of the head, the leering look, the flirt of the fan, and the disagreeable motion of the hips.” There are also remarks on vocal and instrumental music. A scarce title; ESTC lists seven copies only, to which NUC adds four others. Newberry, Courtesy Books, 553; Muirhead, The English at School, 316; CBEL II, 1951.
80. COXE, WILLIAM. Les nouvelles découvertes des Russes, entre l’Asie et l’Amérique, avec l’histoire de la conquête de la Sibérie, & du commerce des Russes & des Chinois. Paris: Hôtel de Thou, 1781. $2,000 First edition in French, 4to, pp. [4], xxii, 314; 4 engraved folding maps and charts, 1 engraved folding view; beautiful copy in contemporary calf, gilt spine, red morocco label. Sabin 17310 citing the octavo edition of the same year. “This work includes the main Russian discoveries and explorations made in northwestern America in their attempts to open communications with Alaska and the Aleutian Islands. Coxe made suggestions which led the Russians to promote expeditions of discovery to the northern parts of Siberia. His list of works on the subject, and his observations on the fur trade between the Russians and the Chinese, are very valuable” (Hill, Pacific Voyages, p. 71, citing the first English edition of the previous year). CATALOGUE 140, PART I, ITEMS 1-80
|
||
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING
INFORMATION
|
|