rmb  Catalogue 140: Rare and Interesting Book, Part IV

 
 

 


241.   PARACELSUS, The Great. The Hermetic and alchemical writings of Aureolus Philippus Theophrastus Bombast, of Hohenheim, called Paracelsus the Great. Now for the first time faithfully translated into English. Edited with a biographical preface, elucidatory notes, a copious Hermetic vocabulary, and index, by Arthur Edward Waite. London: James Elliott & Co., 1894. $1,500

First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, pp. xvi, 394; viii, 396, [4] ads; original maroon cloth stamped in gilt on upper covers and spine; hinges starting in volume 2 and partially cracked in volume 1; pages toned; all else very good. Volume 1: Hermetic chemistry; volume 2: Hermetic medicine and Hermetic philosophy.

Paracelsus was born in 1493, the son of a physician who possessed a great library and who to him was a profound influence. A physician himself, he upheld caballistic and pharmaceutical doctrines and promoted always, often in the face of severe criticism, the forward progress of medicine.


242.   PARKER, SAMUEL, Rev. Journal of an exploring tour beyond the Rocky Mountains, under the direction of the A.B.C.F.M. performed in the years 1835, ‘36, and ‘37; containing a description of the geography, geology, climate, and productions … with a map of Oregon Territory. Ithaca, N.Y.: published by the author, 1838.                                     $1,250

First edition, 12mo, pp. xii, [13]-371; folding frontispiece map of the Oregon Territory slightly separating from the binding at the gutter, and with a short tear also at the gutter; one plate; moderate foxing throughout; original plum cloth, printed green paper label on spine; spine and extremities a bit faded, small scratch on label, otherwise generally a very good, sound copy, contained in a quarter green morocco slipcase.

Howes P-89: [The map is the] “earliest showing accurately the Oregon interior … Parker accompanied a fur-trading party, in 1835, from Council Bluffs to Walla Walla.”

Forbes 1120: “After arriving at the Columbia River and exploring Oregon and Washington, Parker joined the barque Columbia headed for the Hawaiian Islands in June 1836 … Parker was invited to stay at the Binghams. He describes Honolulu at some length … visited Waikiki … later went to Ewa, Wialua, and Kaneohe, and has brief remarks on resident missionaries at each station…”

Sabin 58729; Streeter 2093; Wagner-Camp 70:1.


243.   PARKMAN, FRANCIS. The Jesuits in North America in the seventeenth century. Part second. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1867.                                                                                                        $2,000

First edition, 8vo, pp. lxxxix, [3], 463; 20th century three-quarter blue levant over marbled boards, gilt lettering direct on gilt-paneled spine; fine. This copy inscribed “Compliments of F. Parkman.” A penciled note on the flyleaf notes that presentation copies of Parkman are rare.

The “part second” on the title-page refers to the on-going series by Parkman, France and England in North America, concluded with the publication of A Half-Century of Conflict, part six [of seven], in 1892.

BAL 15455


244.   PASTEUR, LOUIS. Études sur la biére, ses maladies, causes qui les provoquent, procédé pour la rendre inaltérable, avec une théorie nouvelle de la fermentation. Paris: Gauthier-Villars, 1876.                       $750

First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 387, 4 (ads); 12 plates, 85 text figures; original gray printed wrappers; waterstain on spine, small chips out of the extremities, spine with cracks starting; good copy or better, and uncommon in the printed wrappers. Likely a remainder issue, with the ads on the rear wrapper extending to 1889.

Pasteur describes “a new and perfected method of preparing pure yeast [and] emphasized that yeast occasionally required small quantities of oxygen in order to retain its ‘youth’ and its capacity to germinate in oxygen-free environments. Having now achieved a new appreciation for the importance of oxygen in brewing, and especially the advantages of aerated wort, he insisted only that air should be carefully limited and freed of foreign germs rather than entirely eliminated” (DSB).

Garrison-Morton, 2485; Waller 10966.


245.   PATERSON, WILLIAM, Lieut. A narrative of four journeys into the country of the Hottentots, and Caffraria … Illustrated with a map and seventeen copper-plates. London: J. Johnson, 1789.                             $5,000

First edition, large 4to, pp. vi, ix-xii, 171, [1], iii (index), [1] errata (lacking pp. vii-viii, as always — see Mendelssohn, 2nd ed.); large engraved folding map showing the extent of Paterson’s travels, 17 engraved copper-plates; original blue paper-covered boards neatly rebacked in cream paper with new printed paper label on spine; bookplate removed with a resulting stain on the front free endpaper, else a very nice copy. The book was also available with color plates.

One of the first English descriptions of the interior of South Africa. Paterson, later the governor of New South Wales, studied botany in London. His journey was patronized by Lady Strathmore, who had sent him to the Cape of Good Hope to collect plants for her estate.
Mendelssohn II, p. 143: “Mr. Paterson accompanied Colonel Gordon (Commander of the Troops of the Dutch East India Company in South Africa) and Jacob van Reenen in several trips to the interior … In the course of his travels the author penetrated as far as Namaqualand on the west, and the Great Fish River on the south-east. Although the principal feature of the work is a description of the botanical specimens collected and noted by Mr. Paterson, there are many interesting notes respecting the natives, with a few remarks on the Dutch colonists.”


246.   [PAULINUS, A S. BARTHOLOMAEO, a.k.a. Johann Philipp Wesdin.] Darstellung der Brahmanisch-Indischen Götterlehre, Religionsgebräuche und bürgerliche Verfassung. Gotha: C.W. Ettinger, 1797. $1,250

First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 268; engraved folding frontispiece, 42 illustrations on 29 plates (1 folding) reproducing paintings, sculpture, etc. from the collection in the Museo Borghese; preliminaries browned, mild occasional spotting, pages toned throughout; early 20th century quarter maroon morocco over marbled boards, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered in 1; a good, sound copy of a scarce translation of Systema brahmanicum liturgicum, mythologicum, civile, ex monumentis indicis Musei Borgiani Velitris, published in Rome in 1791.

My friend and colleague Charlotte Du Rietz notes that Wesdin, an Austrian Carmelite priest and missionary in Malabar from 1776 to 1789, was one of the inaugurators of Indian studies in Europe in the 18th century. This is his most important work, which for the first time offered a survey of the Hindu pantheon deduced from the lemmata in the Amarakosha dictionary, supplemented with information from the classical authors and modern travellers.

Graesse I, 302 (for the 1791 Rome edition).


247.   [PERRY, MATTHEW CALBRAITH.] Statement for supplies taken aboard the Powhatan, the Southampton, and the Mississippi during the Perry Expedition to open the country of Japan. [Hakodate, Japan: May 18, 19, 21, 22, 24 and 26, 1854].   $25,000

This financial statement, certainly one of the first, if not the first record of a commercial transaction between Japan and The United States, is for items taken aboard the Powhatan, Southampton, and Mississippi at Hakodate in May of 1854. Written in neat kanji and hiragana, often with phonetically spelled American words (“totaru” for total, “Mishishippi” for Mississippi), the statement lists supplies taken on board by date, along with prices and a grand total in the amount of 3,684 gold coins and 29 mon, the Japanese currency before the yen. For example:

Chives (Asatsuki), 2 straw bags (kamasu)
Cost: 800 Mon
Clams, 1 barrel
Cost: 360 Mon
Sweet potatoes 2 boxes
Cost 1 Kan 700 Mon
Crimson Snapper (Himeuo): 27
Cost: 4 Kan 50 Mon
Mouo (unknown) Fish: 3
Cost: 900 Mon

April 28th
Fowls: 15
Cost:7 Kan 500 Mon
Hen Eggs: 200
Cost: 5 Kan Mon
Pink Salmons: 30
Cost: 5 Kan 400 Mon

(The discrepancy in dates is the result of the translation from the old Japanese script.)

In March of 1852 Commodore Perry received orders to command the East India Squadron on a mission to establish diplomatic relations with Japan. Perry arrived off the coast of Uraga in July 1853, with a letter from President Fillmore intending to enact a treaty similar to the one the U.S. had with China. Priorities were to establish trade, secure ports at which American ships could procure provisions and to ensure better treatment of American sailors shipwrecked off the coast Japan. A treaty would end the long period of isolation that began with Japan’s exclusionary policy set in place through a series of edicts and policies of the Tokugawa Shogunate from 1633-1639. After a series of deliberations, Fillmore’s letter was accepted and delivered to the Shogun (who was mistakenly thought by the Americans to be the Emperor) and Perry agreed to return the next spring to receive the official response.

In February of 1854 the squadron reentered Japanese waters and on March 8th Perry landed at Kanagawa to receive the Shogun’s response. While it became clear that the issue of trade would have to be decided later, Perry was able to secure two ports, Shimoda and Hakodate (to the north in Hokkaido), for use of American ships to refuel and secure provisions, along with assurances that castaways would be treated with kindness and on March 31st the Treaty of Kanagawa was signed.
After a brief stop in Shimoda where Perry met with officials and discussed the supply of provisions that were required by the squadron, the Commodore left in the Powhatan for Hakodate where he arrived the morning of May 17th. On May 18th, officials from the squadron landed and requested that supplies be furnished to the ships according to a fixed tariff of prices.

9 ½ x 7 inches, 18 pages, 8 leaves (9 ½ x 14 inches) + 1 leaf 9 ½ x 6 inches + 1 leaf 9 ½ x 5 inches, all folded and sewn in the Japanese manner.


248.   PETRARCHA, FRANCISCUS, false attribution. Chronica delle vite de pontefici et imperatori romani composta per M. Francesco Petrarcha allaquale sono state aggiu[n]te q[ue]lle che da tempi del Petrarcha i[n]sino alla eta nostra ma[n]cauano. [Vinegia: Gregorio di Gregorii, 1526.]                                                                $1,500

Small 8vo, 120 leaves, (i.e. 118, [2] leaves), with many errors in pagination; elaborate woodcut border on title-p. consisting of urns, putti, birds, gryphons, and vines, printer’s device on verso of last leaf; late 18th or early 19th-century calf-backed boards, red and black morocco labels on spine; top and bottom panels of spine perished, extremities worn, title-p. loosening and with a small tear from the top outer corner (not affecting any letterpress), several other minor tears throughout; a good copy.

First printed in Venice in 1507. A history of the Roman emperors and popes from Julius Caesar to Pius III, and including a reference to Columbus and Hispaniola on leaf P2.

OCLC cataloguing notes: “Not generally regarded as part of the Petrarch canon; the part attributed to him ends with Gregory XI (leaf 107 [i.e. 105] verso); the anonymous continuation extends into the reign of Clement VII.” The dedication is signed Nicolo Garanta.

Adams P848; Sabin 61291.


249.   PHILLIPS, GHILES FIRMAN. Principles of effect and colour, as applicable to landscape painting. Illustrated by examples for the amateur and professional student in art. Third edition, considerably enlarged, with description of the tints made use of in each subject. London: B. B. King, n.d., [ca. 1839].                                                 $850

Best edition, with an added plate (half-title/plate 9) “Stormy Weather at Sea,” and an expanded text; oblong 4to, pp. 30, [2] ads; engraved hand-colored half title (actually plate 9) with the imprint Darton & Clark [et al.], and T. Wardle, Philadelphia; 8 other engraved plates (all but 2 hand-colored) plus a full-p. diagram of a color wheel; original blindstamped green cloth, lettered in gilt on upper cover within a gilt frame; some small cracks to the cloth along the joints, but generally a very good copy.

“The Principles of Effect and Colour … is illustrated by eight aquatint plates, of which six are coloured and two plain. Those that are uncoloured are strong and pictorial, and several of the coloured ones, some of which have more than one printed tint, are highly attractive, besides being successful expositions of the effects produced by the relation of light, dark and middle tints to each other, in illustrating the operations of nature.” (Prideaux, Aquatint Engraving, p. 206).

A mixed issue of Tooley 367 and 368, with the title-p. imprint being that of King, but the plates all with the imprint of Darton and Clark.


250.   [PHILPOT, STEPHEN.] An essay on the advantage of a polite education joined with a learned one. London: printed for the author; and sold by W. Russel, 1747.                                                                 $10,000

First edition of the author’s only book, 8vo, pp. xvi, 116; a (presentation?) binding of contemporary full red goatskin, elaborate gilt floral borders enclosing a large central lozenge, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, black morocco label in 1; fine, handsome copy, and printed on thick paper.

An unusual treatise on the education of children, by a dancing-master from Lewes, in Sussex. The last third of the book is devoted to “A Dissertation on the Regulation of the Art of Dancing,” in which Philpot discusses dances like the minuet and the rigadoon, and cites such predecessors as John Weaver.


251.   PINEL, PHILLIPE. Traité médico-philosophique sur l’aliénation mentale, ou la manie … Avec figures représentant des formes de cr‚ne ou des portraits d’Aliénés. Paris: Richard, Caille et Ravier, an IX, [1801]. $3,250

First edition, 8vo, pp. lvi, 318; 2 engraved plates and a folding table; nice enough copy in contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, red morocco label on spine. Early ex-libris of “A. M. Hocbocq, docteur-médecin, a Cholet.”

Norman Catalog, 1701: “In October 1793, while serving as médecin des infirmeries at Bicitre Hospital, Pinel had the chains struck off from forty-nine male psychiatric patients in order to substitute for his cruel oppression his ‘traitement morale’, a humane form of psychiatric therapy that identified insanity with illness rather than moral perversity or demonic possession. This dramatic act, performed in the liberating spirit of the American and French revolutions, found immediate and enduring favor in the popular imagination as a symbol of a new attitude toward the insane, and ignited a general desire for more humane treatment of the mentally ill that culminated in the English nonrestraint movement of the mid-nineteenth century.
“Yet humanitarian treatment of the insane, although crucial to Pinel’s psychiatric work, was not that work’s sole focus, for Pinel also devoted himself to establishing psychiatry as a scientifically based branch of medicine. His Traité replaced the speculation and theorizing characteristic of earlier discussions of insanity with his own practical observations of the lunatics of the Bicitre, whose illnesses could now be observed undistorted by cruel treatment. He retained the old classifications of mental illness, stating that contemporary medicine was as yet too primitive for more precise categories, but did introduce some subdivisions, isolating mania from delirium and recognizing the relationships between periodic mania, melancholy and hypochondria. He recognized emotional disorders to be the main cause of intellectual dysfunction, but also took into account heredity, predisposition and hypersensitivity, and attempted to find relationships between insanity and cranial deformity.”

Garrison Morton 4922: “Pinel was among the first to treat the insane humanely; he dispensed with chains and placed his patients under the care of specially selected physicians. Garrison considered the book one of the foremost medical classics, giving as it did a great impetus to the humanitarian treatment of the insane. It was submitted as a prize essay in 1792, the Revolution preventing its publication at that time.”


252. PLATO. Omnia divini Platonis opera tralatione Marsilii Ficini, emendatione et ad graecvm codicem collatione Simonis Grynaei, summa diligentia repurgata…. Basileae: [apud H. Frobenium et N. Episcopium], 1551.       $7,500

Folio, pp. [12], 952, [48]; Froben’s woodcut device on title-p. and on verso of last leaf; historiated woodcut initials, several woodcut illustrations in the text; contemporary blindstamped pigskin, brass claps and hasps; ownership signature of “L. Stern 1784”; a little worn and soiled, but sound.

The works of Plato translated by Marsilius Ficino, and with the commentary of Simon Grynaeus, the celebrated Swiss scholar and critic.

OCLC finds copies at Princeton and Oxford only. Adams P-1447 (so also clearly Cambridge).


253.   PLATO. The Cratylus, Phaedo, Parmenides, Timaeus, and Critias of Plato translated from the Greek by Thomas Taylor, with notes on the Cratylus, and an explanatory introduction to each dialogue. London: Benjamin and John White, 1793.          $750

First Taylor edition, 8vo, pp. xxiii, [1], 554, [1] errata; slightly later polished brown calf, double gilt rules on covers enclosing an ornate blindstamped border, rebacked, black morocco label on gilt paneled spine; good and sound. Bookplates of Francis M. Cunningham and Prof. Henry Jackson.

Brueggemann, p. 154: “The translator’s reverence for his author has determined him to aim at literal exactness, rather than at flowing and elegant periods. Accordingly, this translation, with all its singularities and defects, will be found an useful work. The learned reader will find, that though this translation is in certain parts somewhat more difficult, than perfectly accords with the translator’s plan of literal exactness, it on the whole gives the sense of the original with tolerable accuracy. Mr. Taylor will, we hope, persevere in his purpose of translating the rest of the Dialogues of Plato not attempted by Mr. Syndenham” (Analectical Review for October, 1793).


254.   [POCKET MAP.] Colton’s map of the United States the Canadas &c. showing the rail roads, canals, stage roads, with distances from place to place. New York: J. H. Colton, 1854.                                $2,000

Large folding pocket map of the United States and southern Canada east of 99 degrees west longitude, approx. 27” x 31”, nicely hand colored in outline and within an agricultural motif border, with insets of New England, the United States (coast to coast), and the isthmus of Panama, folding down into brown blindstamped cloth covers approx. 5½” x 3½” and lettered in gilt on the upper cover. Fine.


255.   [POTATOES.] Report of the Committee of the Board of Agriculture, appointed to extract information from the county reports, and other authorities, concerning the culture and use of potatoes. London: printed by W. Bulmer and Co., for George Nicol, 1795.                                                                                                        $750

4to, pp. viii, [2], 177; 7 copper-engraved plates (3 folding); removed from binding; small tear (no loss) in half-title, very good.

Extensive report on this valuable root, with details on the different types of potatoes, their preparation (soil, manures, rotations, etc.); their planting; their culture while growing; their harvest, and value as a food for livestock and man.


256.   PRICHARD, JOHN COWLES. The natural history of man comprising inquiries into the modifying influence of physical and moral agencies on the different of the human family … Third edition, enlarged, with fifty coloured and five plain illustrations engraved on steel, and ninety-seven engravings on wood. London: Hippolyte BailliËre, 1848. $2,500

Thick 8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 11, [1] (ads); 55 pates in all (50 of them hand-colored), plus illustrations in text; original pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine; slight cracking of the cloth along the front and rear joint, corners bumped, else a very good copy.

Among the numerous portraits are several of Native Americans, including the Ojibway and Sioux.

Accompanied by the uncommon separately published atlas, as advertised on the verso of the half-title, Six Ethnological Maps, illustrative of “The Natural History of Man,” and Researches into the Physical History of Mankind, by James Cowles Prichard, second edition, 1851, folio, containing 6 large hand-colored maps and 3 pages of explanatory notes, original black morocco-backed cloth boards, neatly rebacked, printed paper label on upper cover.

Sabin 65474.


257.   PROCLUS LYCAEUS. The philosophical and mathematical commentaries of Proclus on the first book of Euclid’s Elements. To which are added a history of the restoration of Platonic theology by the latter Platonists, and a translation from the Greek of Proclus’s Theological elements. London: printed for the author [i.e. Thomas Taylor] and sold by T. Payne and Son [et al.], 1792.                                                                                                        $1,000
2 volumes, 4to, pp. [12], cxxx, [4], 183; [4], 444; engraved vignette title-pp., diagrams in the text; early 19th century moiré cloth recased and rebacked in maroon cloth with maroon morocco labels lettered in gilt on spines; corners worn, the text mildly toned, else very good and sound.

First published in 1788-89 with slight differences in title. Taylor’s preface is followed by his Dissertation on the Platonic doctrine of ideas; Demonstrative syllogism; Nature of the soul; Dissertation on the true end of geometry; Life and commentaries of Proclus, and including the life of Proclus by Marinus.

This commentary is one of the most valuable sources we have for the history of ancient mathematics, and its Platonic account of the status of mathematical objects was influential. In this work, Proclus also listed the first mathematicians associated with Plato: a mature set of mathematicians (Leodamas of Thasos, Archytas of Taras, and Theaetetus), a second set of younger mathematicians (Neoclides, Eudoxus of Cnidus), and a third yet younger set (Amyntas, Menaechmus and his brother Dinostratus, Theudius of Magnesia, Hermotimus of Colophon and Philip of Opus). Some of these mathematicians were influential in arranging the Elements that Euclid later published.


258.   [PSALTER, in German.] Das kleine Davidische Psalterspiel der Kinder Zions, von alten und neuen auserlesenen Geistes-Gesängen… Germantown: Gedruckt bey Christoph Saur, 1744.                              $7,500

First edition of the first German Psalter printed in America; 24mo, pp. [6], 530, [16]; woodcut ornaments; text in double column; Arndt 64, variant B (without the 12-p. appendix containing the hymn by Alexander Mark Sr.); Evans; 5340; Hildeburn, Pennsylvania, 895;

bound with: Das Neue Testament unsers Herrn Jesu Christi…, Budigen: Christoph Stohr, 1739, pp. 284, [4]; text in double column.

“Although primarily printers, the elder Saur is known to have been accomplished at many other trades, including bookbinding; their large establishment, however, employed specialized craftsmen in the many branches of book production, carrying on the ‘Pennsylvania Dutch’ styles of bookbinding as well as printing, well into the Federal period … These Pennsylvania German bindings always retain the medieval German practice of attaching the brass clasps to the lower cover” (Miner, History of Bookbinding, pp. 236-7).

Seidensticker, First Century of German Printing in America, p. 23: “The larger Psalterspiel, of which the second edition appeared in Schaffhausen, contained 1047 hymns on 849 pages. Of these a selection was published as the small Psalterspiel, mainly for the use of the ‘Inspired,’ leaders. The American reprint became quite popular with some sects, Dunkers, Mennonites, etc. as is evidenced by the numerous editions of the book (1744, 1760, 1764, 1777, 1781, 1795, 1797, 1813, 1829). Many of the hymns have the mystic coloring, sentimental style and bold allegorism favored in Ephrata.”

Together 2 volumes in a contemporary if not original Pennsylvania German binding of full paneled calf over beveled boards, double-rule borders in blind enclosing a central panel with floral elements in the corners, 4 raised bands on spine, brass clasps on leather thongs attached to the lower cover; early ownership inscriptions dated 1762 and 1763 on both front and rear pastedowns and flyleaves; oil stain pervades the bottom of the first 20 leaves or so, some worming in the bottom margin of signature B in the first title, leaf A7 in second title with torn corner and minor loss in a line or two, a number of spots and stains throughout, bottom of spine chipped away, covers a bit scraped, but in all a good, sound, and unrestored copy.


259.   QUATREMERE DE QUINCY, ANTOINE CHRYSOSTOME. Istoria della vita e delle opere di Raffaello Sanzio da Urbino … voltata in Italiano, corretta, illustrata ed ampliata per cura di Francesco Longhena. Milano: Francesco Sonzogno, 1829.   $1,250

First edition of Francesco Longhena’s Italian translation of Quatremère de Quincy’s Histoire de la vie et des ouvrages de Raphaël, first published in Paris in 1824; 8vo, pp. [18], xii, 847, [1]; engraved title and 22 engraved plates (several folding), plus a folding facsimile letter.

As perfect a copy as one could find in original blue printed paper-covered boards, green silk bookmark. The illustrations in this edition are all new and reproduce paintings in a dozen named Italian collections, including scenes from Raphaël’s life and his portrait. Stunning artifact.


260.   RAFFLES, SOPHIA, Lady. Memoir of the life and public services of Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles, f.r.s. &c. particularly in the government of Java, 1811-1816, and of Bencoolen and its dependencies, 1817-1824; with details of commerce and resources of the eastern archipelago, and selections from his correspondence. By his widow. London: John Murray, 1830.  $4,000

First edition, 4to, pp. xv, [1], 723, [1], 100 (appendix and index); lithograph frontispiece, 4 engraved maps (3 folding), 6 uncolored aquatint plates (1 folding); text and plates washed; recent half tan calf, morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; nice copy.

The biography of Sir Thomas Raffles (1781-1826), written by his widow, Sophia (1786-1858).

Abbey, Travel, 555.


261.   RAQUETTE, GUSTAF. Ost-Turkestan, des städer och floder, samt några samlade uppgifter om landets folkmängd och administration till missionärernas tjänst. [i.e. Eastern Turkestan, its towns and rivers, together with some information about the population and admninistration of the country for the use of the missionaries.]. Jakend [i.e. Yarkand]: 1907.   $4,000

Only edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 23; self-wrappers; stitched in the Oriental manner; printed by the cyclostyle process; essentially fine.

One of the first Eastern Turkestan / Sinkiang imprints, and apparently the first book to be printed there in a European language. As provisional equipment the Swedish Eastern Turkestan mission received in 1901 a simple reproduction machine, a cyclostyle apparatus. It was on this apparatus that several pamphlets were printed of which apparently only nine survive. Three were printed in Kashghar in 1901, and six in 1907-11, of which at least three were printed at Yarkand, all of them (except one, in Eastern Turki - i.e. “Kashghar Turki,” or Uighur - in Arabic script.

The cyclostyle duplicating process is a stencil process of printing invented by David Gestetner in the late 1800s. A stencil is cut with the help of small toothed wheels on a special paper stretched over a zinc plate and underlayed with carbon paper. Spirit is used as a medium to transfer the image from the carbon paper to the output paper.

Between 1894 and 1938 the Mission Covenant Church of Sweden (also known as the Swedish Missionary Society) carried on missionary work among the Muslim population in Kashghar, Yarkand and Yangi Hissar. Among those who worked with the Society was Gustav Raquette who compiled a grammar and a dictionary of the Eastern Turki (i.e. Uighur) language, as well as this guide to the region. He worked at the station as a missionary and a medical doctor, and later became lecturer of Turkish languages at Lund University.

Raquette was also the mentor of one Gunnar Jarring, who also worked at the mission. Over the years Jarring was able to put together an important collection of books and manuscripts on Eastern Turkestan, a collection now at Lund. Later in life Jarring was also an internationally known diplomat, and also a bibliograpoher. See Jarring, Gunnar, Prints from Kashghar, 1991, p. 32 (1907:1), and p. 10.


262.   READE, CHARLES. The course of true love never did run smooth. London: Richard Bentley, 1857.                               $500

First edition, 8vo, pp. 269, [1]; original pictorial lithographed paper-covered boards after a design by Alfred Crowquill, spine stamped in black with two floral decorated paper labels; binding a bit discolored and rubbed, front free endpaper discolored, otherwise a very good, attractive copy, with a spine design distinctly different than that shown on plate 25 in Sadlier.

Parrish, page 194; Sadleir 2001; Wolff 5705 (in a blue morocco cloth binding).


263.   REED, EUGENE M. VAN. [Title in Japanese.] [A handbook of commercial phrases in English and Japanese.]. Kanagawa?, 1861. $1,250

First edition, 12mo, 46 leaves, plus printed endpapers; original blue wrappers, stitched in the Oriental manner, printed paper label on upper cover; some discoloration of the covers, but generally a very good, sound copy, with the stitching renewed.

Includes English, Hiragana, and Katagana alphabets, and over 400 words and phrases relating to trade and commerce.

“This work has been prepared mainly with the view of facilitating the Japanese in their mercantile intercourse with foreigners … A number of phrases used by myself have been revised and corrected with the aid of a Japanese friend and inserted and I cannot but hope that as the first work published here, its many deficits will be overlooked” (Preface).

OCLC locates only microfilmed copies. Not found in the Osaka Joshi Daigaiku Library Catalogue.


264.   REIBISCH, FRIEDRICH, & Dr. Franz Kottenkamp. Der Rittersaal. Eine Geschichte des Ritterthums, seines Entstehens und Fortgangs, seiner Gebräuche und Sitten. Artistisch erläutert von Friedrich Martin von Reibisch; historisch beleuchtet von Dr. Franz Kottenkamp. Stuttgart: druck und Verlag von Carl Hoffmann, 1842.             $6,500

First edition, oblong 4to, pp. [2], 170 columns (so paged); 62 hand-colored lithographs heightened with silver and gold (22 folding), showing instruments of warfare, medieval costume, armor, knights on horseback, etc.; contemporary black morocco-backed marbled boards, top one inch of spine chipped away, upper joint tender; external appearance is good, but internally about fine with brilliant coloring.


265.   [RICHARDSON, JOHN, Rev.] The Eglinton tovrnament. London: Colnachi & Puckle, 1843.                                           $15,000

First edition, large folio, hand-colored lithograph title-p., lithograph dedication printed in blue, and 21 hand-colored lithographs, each with a descriptive leaf of text, plus 1 leaf of “Concluding Remarks”; publisher’s brown cloth with maroon morocco spine and tips, marbled endpapers; slight rubbing, a few small scuff marking on the covers, but in all a fine, bright copy.

Abbey, Life, 388: “An account of the famous tournament at Eglinton Castle, in August 1839, given by the thirteenth Earl of Eglinton, and presided over by Lady Seymour as the Queen of Beauty. This entertainment is said to have cost £40,000, and to have made the Earl the most popular nobleman in Scotland. The artist employed was J. H. Nixon, and the author of the letterpress the Rev. John Richardson.”

2 copies only in OCLC but none in the U.S.


266.   RICHARDUS DE SANCTO VICTORE. De duodecim patriarchis seu Beniamin minor. Basel: Johann Amerbach, 1494.   $7,500

Second edition, small 8vo (142 x 95mm.), 74 leaves including the final black, collating [A1]-[H8], I-1-[I10], in 8s; BMC III, p. 755; Goff R-194 noting that this and the following are often found separately;

bound with: De arca mystica. Basel: Johann Amerbach, 1494; first edition, small 8vo, 148 leaves, collating [A-1]-[R8] in 8s, S1-S4, T1-[T-8].

16th century limp vellum, ties perished, spine partially perished with cords showing, old manuscript titling on spine and remains of old paper label at the bottom; both texts crisp and clean throughout; in a new cloth clamshell box.

Goff R-194 (both titles); BMC III, p. 756.


267.   [ROMAN CATACOMBS.] Northcote, J. Spencer, Rev., & Rev. W. R. Brownlow. Roma Sotterranea, or an account of the Roman catacombs, especially of the Cemetery of St. Callixtus, compiled from the works of Commendartore de Rossi with the consent of the author. London: Longmans, Green, 1879.                                                      $850

“New edition, rewritten and greatly enlarged,” 8vo, 2 volumes, mounted photographic frontispiece in volume II, 23 chromolithograph plates, plan in pocket, and many wood engravings in text; generally a fine set, and unusual thus, in original green cloth, gilt-stamped on upper covers and spines. Volume I: History, Volume II: Christian Art.


268.   [ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN D.] [?Early, Stephen T., Secretary to the President.] Log of the President’s inspection trip and cruise on board the USS Potomac 19 March - 1 April 1941. n.p., n.d.: [privately printed, 1941].       $12,500

Only edition, 4to, pp. [8], 20; photographic frontispiece; original blue printed wrappers with crossed fishing-poles; saddle-stitch binding; slight shadow on front cover, else near fine.

Inscribed “For C[hief] B[oatswain’s] M[ate] W.A. Bartos USN, from Franklin D. Roosevelt.”

“Having had a desire for some time to get away from Washington for a few days of restful diversion, including some hoped for fishing in southern waters, the President had previously instructed Captain Callaghan, his Naval Aide, to have the Potomac available at Port Everglades, Florida, for a projected cruise to the Bahamas.”

A working vacation affording the President fine fishing opportunities along the coast of Florida and the Bahamas. The President on the first day alone caught a tuna, a skipjack, and a mackerel.

Bartos, to whom the book is inscribed, was an enlisted sailor attached to the President’s party. Also attached to the President’s party were the Attorney General Robert H. Jackson; Harold Ickes, the Secretary of the Interior; and a young William J. McNamara.

Included with the pamphlet are two 10” x 7½” photographs of Bartos sporting his rod and reel.

Not in the Carmichael Catalogue and not otherwise located bibliographically.


269.   ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN D. President Roosevelt’s war message to the Congress of the United States December 8, 1941. Declaration of war with Japan. Recorded by: May M. Pierce. Special recorder. Los Angeles: Crystal Tone Records, made for Kierulff & Co., n.d., [ca. 1942?]                                                                           $500

Four 78 rpm 6½” red vinyl discs in original sleeves; condition fine; recording with usual scratches, but entirely audible.


270.   RUSKIN, JOHN. The elements of perspective. Arranged for the use of schools and intended to be read in connexion with the first three books of Euclid. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1859.                            $1,500

First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, [2], 144; diagrams and figures throughout the text; a fine, unopened copy in original blindstamped green cloth, gilt lettering on spine.

This copy inscribed by Stephen Spender “24 April ‘96 / To Kitaj, with thanks and best wishes from Stephen.” The recipient is Ronald Brooks Kitaj (1932-2007), the American-born artist who spent much of his life in England.


271.   [SACRO BOSCO, JOANNES DE, & Gerardi Cremonensis, i.e. Sablonetani.] Iohannis de sacrobusto anglici uiri clarissimi spera mundi feliciter incipit. [Venetius: per Franciscu[m] Renner de Hailbrun, 1478.].        $12,500

Small 4to, 20.5 cm., collating a-b8, c-d6; e-f10, this copy with 45 (of 48) leaves - lacking e2, and e9-10); 25 lines; types 5:109bR (text), 6:65G (diagram text); incipits to each part printed in red; 6 (of 11) woodcut diagrams (2 with hand-coloring), woodcut initials (mostly hand-colored), full contemporary and probably original limp vellum, old manuscript titling on spine, and with a wallet-style wrap-around flap, the vellum worn and soiled. Beginning at ff. [29]: Gerardi cremonensis uiri clarissimi Theorica planetaru[m] feliciter incipit.

The Theorica planetarum is usually considered to be by the Cremona astrologer Gherardo da Sabbioneta, although some authorities ascribe it to the Gerardus Cremonensis who died 1187. See DSB, Supplement, p. 189 for a summary of the evidence. Both works were first printed in 1472.

In spite of the missing leaves, this is a most interesting copy, having been annotated by the rubricator and colorist, with 11 lines of notes by him on the verso of the blank leaf preceding a1, and notes in the margins of 25 of the pages of the Sphaera mundi, and another 3 more lines of notes on the blank leaf following f10; also with a dated ownership inscription of Caroli Malagesse Benigni, 1636, with his note “Impressum 1478” in ink on the first flyleaf, and with a calligraphic notation on verso of the second rear flyleaf: “Fur cave ne nostrum rapiat tua dextera librum, Ni dare vis lignis colla tenenda tribus: (“Thief, watch that your hand doesn’t snatch our book away, Unless you wish your neck to be restrained by three wooden sticks” [i.e., the yoke]).

Goff J-402; Hain-Copinger; *14108; Proctor, 4175; BM 15th Century, V, p. 195.


272. [SALE, GEORGE, George Psalm-anazar, et al.] An universal history, from the earliest account of time. Compiled from original authors; and illustrated with maps, cuts, notes, &c. and a general index to the whole. London: T. Osborne, 1747-54.   $3,500

21 volumes octavo, plus 1 volume quarto containing 88 engraved maps and views, 79 of them folding; text volumes with an additional 16 engraved portraits; cover to the plate volume loose (which actually facilitates viewing the folding plates), but otherwise this is a very good to fine set in later full polished tan calf, gilt-decorated spines with red and green morocco labels.

An Universal History, as such, is complete in 21 volumes. From this point forward the series was continued under a different title: The modern part of An universal history, from the earliest account of time. By the authors of the antient part. The 22nd volume did not appear until 1857, and 65 in all were published. Volume 20 is (mostly) index; chronological tables to the foregoing twenty volumes is volume 21.


273.   [SAN FRANCISCO.] Muybridge, Eadweard. Panorama of San Francisco from California St. Hill. San Francisco: 1877.   $50,000

One of the most precise visual records of San Francisco before the earthquake, and a early example of the photographer’s interest in progressive motion and sequential imaging which laid the groundwork for the stop-motion photographs that Muybridge would produce later in his career.

An 11-section albumen photographic panorama measuring approximately 7 1/8” x 86”, mounted accordion-style on 11 leaves of stiff buff paper, the whole mounted to a single piece of linen, with Muybridge’s credit, title, and copyright in letterpress on the central leaf; enclosed in small folio brown cloth covers lettered in gilt on upper cover; edges a little rubbed, some occasional toning of the photographs, but in all a very good, clean copy.

This 11-part panoramic view was taken from the central tower of the Mark Hopkins residence, at the corner of California and Mason Streets, on Nob Hill. According to David Harris, author of Eadweard Muybridge and the Photographic Panorama of San Francisco, 1850-1880: “The panorama took Muybridge approximately five hours to complete. He began in the late moring with a view towards the south-west (now plate 10 in the panorama) and moved in a clockwise direction (proceeding through plates 11 and 1-9), moving the camera away from the sun. By mid-afternoon when he made his final view (plate 9) the sun had moved 90°” (p. 118).

These plates, made 380 feet above the booming city, reach into the distance fifty miles, and have a width of 15 miles. Details as precise as ships in the harbor, shops signs and hanging laundry can easily be made out. Dirt roads and construction is obvious in many of the panels.

The panorama was offered by Muybridge either as a bound album, for $10.00, or as an unmounted print for $8.00.


274.   [SANSOVINO, FRANCESCO.] Della agricoltura di M. Giovanni Tatti Lvcchese libri cinqve … Ne quali si contengono tutte le cose appartenenti al bisogno della villa, tratte da gli antichi & da moderni scrittori. Con le figure delle biaue delle piante, de gli animali & delle herbe cosi medicinali, come comuni & da mangiare… Venetia: Appresso F. Sansovino, et compagni, 1560.   $3,500

First edition, small 4to, ff. [4], 187, [1]; woodcut device on title and on recto of final leaf; profusely illustrated with over 400 woodcuts of garden plants, vegetables, tubers, fruits, gourds, mushrooms, grains, ferns, etc., as well as a few of pests such as rodents and insects; 17th century vellum-backed paste-paper boards; the binding a bit rubbed and soiled, minor marginal worming, and there is occasional dampstaining in the lower margins, but generally this is a very good copy of the uncommon first edition.
Giovanni Tatti, whose name appears in the title is, in fact, a pseudonym of Sansovino who here has produced a gardening book based on the writings of Pliny, Virgil, Columella, and others. The second of the five books contained herein is devoted entirely to grapes and wine.

Le Simon, Bibliotheca Bacchica, 636; Unzelman, Wine & Gastronomy, p. 149; BM Italian STC, p. 662.


275.   SCHANILEC, GAYLORD, & Ben Verhoeven. Sylvae: fifty specimens printed directly from the wood with historical anecdotes and observations. [Stockholm, Wisconsin]: Midnight Paper Sales, n.d., [2008]. $9,500

Edition limited to 26 lettered copies (this the letter J), folio, pp. xii, [13]-177, [4]; 50 plates (24 folding, 1 double-page and folding) showing 25 end grain specimens and corresponding 25 long grain specimens, folding map, plus a large folding wood engraving; original quarter pigskin over boards; as new in a custom blue cloth clamshell box enclosing a special tray of 25 different specimens of wood used to make the plates.

The text was cast by Michael and Winifred Bixler in Monotype Bembo, and printed on Twinrocker handmade paper. The images were printed on a special making of Zerkall 7625, and the book was bound by Craig Jensen and Garry McLerran. The 25 specimens were all cut and milled on Schanilec’s farm in Wisconsin.

A trade edition, without the wood specimens and with different typesetting was also issued.


276.   SCOTT, WALTER, Sir. Scott’s poetical works [box title].Glasgow: David Bryce and Son, [1880s].                              $750

6 volumes, each measuring about 3.5” tall, in pictorial blue cloth stamped in black and gilt, all edges stained red, all in a hinged Mauchline Ware box approx. (3” x 3” x 4”) depicting Scott and his dog on a stoop and Melrose Abbey on the lid; fine throughout.

Mauchline Wear boxes and bindings had designs transferred from paper onto the wooden boards and were then heavily varnished. See McLean, Victorian Publishers’ Book-Bindings in Paper, pp. 13-14.


277.   SEARING, LAURA C. REDDEN. Sounds from secret chambers. Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1874.      $325

First edition, 16mo, pp. vi, [7]-197, [2] ads; title-p. printed in red and black; original blindstamped green cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine, edges stained red; head of spine worn, minor rubbing; a very good copy.

Laura C. Redden Searing (1840-1923) was a Deaf poet who shaped the American literary landscape during the Civil War. Also known as Laura C. Redden in the Deaf community, Searing published more than 600 poems in her lifetime, most under the pen name Howard Glyndon. Searing’s double identity was well-known throughout her literary career, and she counted Abraham Lincoln, Samuel Clemens, Angie Fuller Fisher, Celia Thaxter, and Alexander Graham Bell among her admiring readers and professional correspondents.


278.   SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. Bell’s edition of Shakespeare’s plays, as they are now performed at the theatres Royal in London; regulated from the prompt books of each house… London: printed for John Bell and C. Etherington at York, 1774.   $2,500

9 volumes, 12mo, each volume with an engraved title-p., each play with a separately printed title-p. and an engraved frontispiece, portraits of Shakespeare and Garrick in volume 1, volume 9 contains a Life of Shakespeare and the poems; contemporary and almost certainly original calf-backed marbled boards, black morocco labels on spines; front cover loose on volume 1; volume 2 and 3 length of spine with vertical crack; all joints cracked, extremities worn; yet still a compelling set, unrestored.

“All the plays were paginated and printed separately for the use of playgoers … Like that of 1747, this edition (dedicated to Garrick) was accused of being the worst ever published. To be ‘damned with faint praise’ sometimes proves the best aid to sales, as in this case. It scored a greater success than any previous issue, one week alone witnessing the sale of 800 sets. Doubtless the beautiful copperplates helped the output considerably” (Jaggard, p. 504).


279.   [SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM.] The plays of William Shakespeare in ten volumes. With the correct illustrations of various commentators; to which are added notes by Samuel Johnson and George Steven’s. The second edition, revised and augmented. London: C. Bathurst, W. Strahan [et al.], 1778.                                                    $2,500

10 volumes, 8vo, engraved portrait frontispiece after Droeshout, one other engraved portrait of Shakespeare, facsimile plate of Shakespeare’s handwriting, all in volume 1; one other plate in volume 5; 19th century half polished tan calf over marbled boards, red morocco labels on spines; occasional peeling of the marbled paper, but by and large a very good, sound set.

Courtney & Smith, p. 109; Fleeman 65.10SP/7; Jaggard, p. 504.


 

280.   SHELLEY, PERCY B. The Cenci. A tragedy, in five acts. [Livorno], Italy: printed for C. and J. Ollier, London, 1819.   $6,500

First edition (250 copies only), 8vo in 4s, pp. xiv, 104; bound without the initial blank leaf in later full blue straight-grain morocco, double gilt-ruled borders on covers enclosing a blindstamped roll, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 1, a.e.g.; nice copy.

Shelley had been fascinated by the lurid story of Beatrice Cenci and Guido’s portrait of her as seen in the Columna palace at Rome, and originally intended the latter to be copied as a frontispiece for this book. “He worked exceptionally fast on his version of the tragedy, starting in May and ending in August of his annus mirabilis, the same year he wrote Prometheus Unbound, The Masque of Anarchy, and the ‘Ode to the West Wind.’ The book is excellently produced, well printed on thick laid paper: “It has a few errors of the press incidental to the Italian compositors’ ignorance of English … but on the whole it seems to me a preferable text to the second edition — a text more like the absolute production of Shelley” (Foreman). This is the only book of Shelley’s to reach a second edition in his lifetime. It is dedicated to Leigh Hunt.

Forman, p. 56; Wise, p. 51; Ashley Library V, p. 69.


281.   SINGH, BHAWANI. Travel pictures. The record of a European tour. London [et al.]: Longmans, Green & Co., 1912.  $500

First edition limited to 50 copies printed for private distribution, 4to, pp. [2], xiv, 287; title-p. printed in red and black, hand-colored photographic frontispiece, 96 illustrations from photographs on 48 plates; original vellum-backed blue paper-covered boards, stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, t.e.g.; spine a little soiled, but a very good, sound copy.

Presentation copy from the author, “Presented to Mr. Wilkinson J. C. S. with the best compliments of the author. Bhawani Singh 21.1.1913.” Handsomely printed by Robert Maclehose at the University Press, Glasgow.


282.   SMITH, ETHAN. View of the Hebrews; or, the tribes of Israel in America … Second edition, improved and enlarged. Poultney (Vt.): Smith & Shute, 1825.                                                                 $4,500

12mo, pp. x, [3], 14-285; contemporary and probably original full sheep, red morocco label on spine; some rubbing and foxing, upper joint starting, but generally good and sound.

Proto-Mormonism: Ethan Smith’s attempt to identify the lost tribes of Israel with the North American Indians, a theory picked up five years later in Joseph Smith’s Book of Mormon. My friend and colleague Ken Sanders notes: “Claims of plagiarism were leveled at Joseph Smith at the time, which he fastidiously refuted. This is the second edition which many people believed Smith used to write the Book of Mormon.”

Sabin 82540.


283.   SMITH, J. CALVIN. The illustrated hand-book, a new guide for travelers through the United States of America: containing a description of the states, cities, towns, villages, watering places, colleges, etc., etc.; with the railroad, stage, and steamship routes, the distances from place to place, and the fares on the great traveling routes. Embellished with 125 highly finished engravings. Accompanied by a large and accurate map. New York: Sherman & Smith, 1847.    $3,000

16mo, pp. [2] ads, 233; steel-engraved frontis, wood-engraved vignette title-p., 123 wood-engraved illustrations in the text; plus a large (21½” x 26”) folding map, with contemporary hand-coloring in outline, with 4 inset maps, including “Rail Road Route from New York to Philadelphia,” “Rail Roads between the cities of New York, Boston, and Albany,” “Rail Road and Canal Routes from Albany to Buffalo,” and, “Oregon, Northern California, Santa Fe, etc.” Original red cloth gilt-stamped on upper cover and spine; a fine, bright, clean copy through and through, the map with perfect creases and with no breaks at any of the folds. Howes S-614; Sabin 82928.


284.   SMITH, J. GRAY. A brief historical, statistical, and descriptive review of East Tennessee, United States of America: developing its immense agricultural, mining, and manufacturing advantages. With remarks to emigrants. Accompanied with a map & lithographed sketch of a Tennessee farm, mansion house, and buildings. London: J. Leath, 1842.    $4,500

First edition, slim 8vo, pp. xii, 71; engraved folding frontispiece of a Tennessee farm, and a large folding map of eastern Tennessee (both washed), the map also with some professional repair; light marginal browning to some early leaves; original blindstamped purple cloth, printed paper label on upper cover; nice copy.

With a preface extolling the virtues of the new world over the old, this book was expressly produced to encourage emigration, and goes into great detail concerning the natural riches of the region and the range of produce and minerals to be found there.

Clark, Travels in the Old South, III, 239: “The foreword, dated at London on July 21, 1842, advocates British emigration to America. The author claims to have resided some years in the valley of East Tennessee…he describes east Tennessee, includes numerous statistics, lists the types of occupations that would insure ready employment, and gives advice to prospective emigrants.”

Kress Library of Economic Literature, 32580; Sabin 82755; Streeter 1671: “It appears that the book was issued to promote the sale of 179 farms in East Tennessee by the East Tennessee Land Company.”


285.   SOCIETY FOR PROMOTING CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE. Thirty plates illustrative of natural phenomena, etc. with a short description annexed to each plate. Published under the direction of the Committee of General Literature and Education. London: S.P.C.K., 1849.                                                                                      $950

Second collected edition, large, thin 4to, consisting of a printed title-page and 30 hand-colored plates, each with its own imprint and price at the bottom, and numbered 1-30; original brown cloth, gilt-lettered on upper cover; the binding is loosening as are a number of plates, but all are present.

Not common. It was first published in 1846 (8 copies in OCLC but only 4 in the U.S.). Of this second edition there are no copies in OCLC; NUC locates only the Providence Public Library copy of the 1849 edition. The plates were available individually (and this is how they are usually encountered), available for sale for 3/4d. plain, and 2d. coloured, and they seek to instruct children and young adults about natural phenomena, including rainbows, geysers, water spouts, glaciers, mudslides, volcanoes, sand-storms, etc.


286.   SOMERVILLE, WILLIAM. The chase. A poem. London: printed by W. Bulmer & Co., 1796.                                      $2,500

First Bulmer edition, and first edition with the Bewick wood engravings; royal 4to, pp. xv, [1], vii, [1], 126; vignette wood engraving on title-p., 12 wood-engraved head- and tail-pieces; slightly later half brown morocco over marbled boards, neatly rebacked; a nice copy.

A rare presentation copy from the printer William Bulmer to Josiah Boydell, dated June 2, 1796. In Bulmer’s prefatory note “To the Patrons of Fine Printing,” (dated May 20, 1796) he states: When the exertions of an Individual to improve his profession are crowned with success, it is certainly the highest gratification his feelings can experience.” He also goes on to announce the death of John Bewick, whose last accomplishment these illustrations were. Clearly Bulmer was proud of this work, and this presentation copy to Boydell (1762-1817), the painter and engraver made famous by his illustrations of Shakespeare, is of special importance.

Hugo 94: “This work contains the best specimens of John Bewick’s abilities as a designer; all the cuts were drawn by him, except one, but none of them were engraved by him. Shortly after he had finished the drawings on the blocks, he returned to the North, in consequence of ill health. They were engraved by Thomas Bewick, with the exception of the tail-piece at the end of the volume, which was engraved by Nesbit. Speaking of the death of John Bewick, a writer in the ‘Gentleman’s Magazine’ says, “The works of this young artist will be held in estimation; and the engravings to ‘Somerville’s Chase’ will be a monument of fame of more celebrity than marble can bestow.”


287.  SOMMERFELD, ARNOLD. Atomic structure and spectral lines. Translated from the third German edition by Henry L. Brose. London: Methuen, 1923.                                                                             $800

First edition in English, 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 626; a fine copy in the original printed dust jacket with several minor breaks at folds.

“Sommerfeld was one of the most advanced theoretical physicists of his day. [The] extraordinary extension, enrichment, and precision of Bohr’s [quantum] theory by Sommerfeld contributed decisively to its rapid and wide-spread acceptance. Only five years after Bohr’s first publication Sommerfeld, recognizing that the mathematical development of this quantum-theoretical atomic model had reached a conclusion of sorts, undertook a comprehensive exposition of the field. His Atombau und Spektrallinien, of which the first edition appeared in late 1919, immediately became the bible of atomic physics, and its successive editions, appearing almost annually in the early 1920’s, chronicled the progress of this field up to the eve of the introduction of quantum mechanics” (DSB).
This copy with the early ownership signature of Raymond D. Douglas, MIT class of 1924 and later a professor of mathematics there.


288.   SONNERAT, PIERRE. Reise nach Ostindien und China, auf Befehl des Kˆnigs unternommen vom Jahr 1774 bis 1781. Zurich: Orell, Gessner, F¸ssli und Kompagnie, 1783.                                             $4,500

First edition in German, being a translation of Voyage aux Indes Orientales et a la Chine… Paris, 1782; 4to, 2 volumes in 1, pp. xii, [13]-268, [1]; x, [3]-214, [1]; woodcut vignette title-p., 140 engraved plates by Poisson after drawings by Sonnerat (about 50 of them natural history subjects, including ornithology, flora, and fauna; the balance an assortment of trades, costumes, religious subjects, festivals, etc.), 20 of them folding; nice copy in contemporary full calf, gilt spine; neat repair to upper corner of the first leaf of text affecting one letter on the recto and the beginning of 6 lines on the verso, the spine is a bit rubbed, very slight beaks in the joints, but the binding is sound and internally this is quite a clean copy.

The voyage brought Sonnerat to the Malabar coast of India, China, Ceylon, Madagascar and the Philippines. Lust, Western Books on China, 353; Cordier, Sinica, 2102; Wood, Vertebrate Zoology, p. 577 (for the first edition of 1782): “A classic record of natural history explorations and discoveries in the Far East which included explorations in Ceylon, the Philippines, Moluccas, Cape of Good Hope, etc. adding many new species to the list off vertebrata.” 4 copies in OCLC Harvard, Indiana, Minnesota, and one in Europe).


289.   SPEED, JOHN. The historie of Great Britaine vnder the conquests of the Romans, Saxons, Danes and Normans: their originals, manners, habits, warres, coines, and seales : with the successions, liues, acts, and issues of the English monarchs from Iulius Cæsar, vnto the raigne of King Iames, of famous memorie. The third edition reuised, enlarged, and newly corrected with sundry descents of the Saxons kings, their marriages and armes… London: John Dawson, for George Humble, 1632.    $3,500

Folio, pp. [22], 1237 [i.e. 1281 - page numbers 1043-1086 assigned to recto only], [85]; includes the preliminary blank leaf; engraved frontispiece portrait of Speed by S. Savery, numerous woodcut illustrations and genealogical tables throughout; numerous woodcut initials and ornaments; contemporary full calf, perfunctorily rebacked in brown calf, maroon morocco label on spine; several clean tears entering text (no loss), leaf 5a with small piece missing from fore-edge causing minor loss to a few words and numbers, light occasional dampstains; a good, sound, complete copy.

A continuation of his Theatre of Great Britaine, whose contents are described in this volume as The Chorographicall Part, accounting for the first 4 books. This volume (The Historicall Part) therefore begins with “the fifth booke,” but is complete in itself.

STC 23049; Graesse V, 462–63; Lowndes 2471–72.


290.   SPENCER, EDMUND. The shepherds calendar, containg twelve aeglogues, proportionable to the twelve months… [parallel title-p. in Latin: Calendarium pastorale…]. London: printed for M. M[eighen]. T. C[ollins]. and Cabriell Bedell, 1653.   $1,850

8vo, pp. [8], 147, [7]; both title-pages printed in red and black and both within woodcut borders; English and Latin text on opposite pages; full contemporary calf neatly rebacked; a very good copy. At the back is a note to the reader and a 4-p. “glossarie” of hard words.

Translated into Latin by Theodore Bathurst and edited by William Dillingham.

Johnson, A Critical Bibliography of the Works of Edmund Spenser, no. 7; Pforzheimer 977.


291.   [SPITZER, FREDERICK.] La collection Spitzer. Paris: Maison Quatin, Librairie Central des Beaux Arts; London: M.M. Davis, 1890.                                                                                                     $6,500

Edition limited. to 600 copies, 6 volumes, large, heavy folio, titles in red and black with engraved vignette, half-titles, 345 chromolithographs, collotypes, and heliogravures (some tinted), numerous engraved text illustrations and ornamental initials printed in red and black, text ruled in red throughout; three-quarter maroon crushed Levant over marbled boards, a.e.g.; perforated stamp in title-pp., traces of neat removal of stickers at base of spine, small rubberstamp in each volume on last page of text, otherwise a fine and impressive copy, with only very minor scuffing.

Massive and beautifully produced catalogue of the Spitzer collection of furniture, decorative arts, paintings, sculpture, ceramics, glass and arms and armor from antiquity, the Middle Ages and the Renaissance.


292.   SPRAT, THOMAS. The Bishop of Rochester’s second letter to the Right Honourable the Earl of Dorset and Middlesex, Lord-Chamberlain of His Majesty’s household. London: Edward Jones, 1689.         $1,750

Large paper copy of the first edition in a binding seemingly meant for presentation, 4to (235 x 185 mm.), pp. [4], 64; title within double-ruled border; contemporary red turkey morocco, covers with elaborate paneling in gilt with fleurons at the corners and sides, unlettered gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, a.e.g.; binding a little rubbed, but still very good and sound.
This is the second of two letters written by Sprat at the time of the Revolution, in which he attempts to justify his taking a seat of an ecclesiastical commission established in 1686 by James II. Sprat was not averse to James’s declaration for liberty of conscience, but by the time James fled to France Sprat’s sympathy for his monarch was awkward. This copy with the early armorial bookplate of the Duke of Beaufort (Henry Somerset): his sympathy for James makes him a logical recipient for Sprat’s self-justifications.

Wing S5049.


293.   STAVORINUS, JOHN SPLINTER. Voyages to the East-Indies … translated from the original Dutch, by Samuel Hull Wilcocke … the whole comprising a full and accurate account of all the present and latest possessions of the Dutch in India, and at the Cape of Good Hope. London: G. G. and J. Robinson, 1798.                                       $3,000

First edition in English, 3 volumes, 8vo, 4 engraved folding maps; contemporary full speckled calf, neatly rebacked to style, red and green morocco labels on spines; a very good, sound set.

Volume I contains “a voyage to the Cape of Good Hope, Batavia, Bantam, and Bengal, with observations on those parts, &c. in the years 1768-1777.” Volume II contains “a voyage to the Cape of Good Hope, Batavia, Samarang, Macasser, Amboyna, and Surat, with accounts of those places; in the years 1774 and 1775.” Volume III contains “a continuation of the voyage from Surat to Batavia, the coast of Malabar, and the Cape of Good Hope; in the years 1775-1778. With an appendix.” The maps are of the Ganges River, False Bay and Saldanha Bay near the Cape of Good Hope, a chart of the passage from Batavia to Amboyna, and the island of Java.

This is a translation of Reize van Zeeland over de Kaap de Goede Hoop, naar Batavia, Bantam, Bengalen enz., gedaan in de jaaren 1768 tot 1771 and Reize van Zeeland over de Kaap de Goede Hoop en Batavia, naar Samarang … gedaan in de jaaren MDCCLXXIV tot MDCCLXXVIII. “The translator, Wilcocke, was acquainted with Stavornius’s family—through this and other sources of information, he was able to correct many mistakes which occurred due to the negligence of the original editor. Wilcoke also added a large and informative appendix . . . and a biographical sketch of Reinier de Klerk, governor-general for the Dutch East India Company” (Hill).

Mendelssohn II, 426; Hill pp. 281-282.


294.   STEEL, DAVID. Tratado práctico de velamen. Tradicido del ingles por Don Juan Jose Martinez y Tacon, ceniente de navio de la Real Armada. Madrid: imprenta de Don Miguel de Burgos, 1829.                        $1,250

8vo, pp. iv, 101, [3]; 4 engraved folding plates showing a total of 61 cuts of sailcloth; recent full maroon niger lettered in gilt on spine; minor dampstaining, but generally a very good or better copy.

A translation of Steel’s “The Art of Sail-Making,” first published in The Elements of Practice of Rigging and Seamanship, 1794.This work includes a 24-page dictionary of sailmaking terms.

A rare item: not in the KVK or OCLC databases; not in the NUC.


295.   STEUBEN, FRIEDRICH WILHELM, Baron Von. Regulations for the order and discipline of the troops of the United States. Part I [all published]. Hartford: printed and sold by Nathaniel Patten, n.d., [1783]. $5,000

12mo, pp. 107, [1]; 8 folding engraved copperplates after J. Norman; full contemporary sheep rubbed but sound; text occasionally spotted; mild dampstaining to some of the plates, mostly confined to the margins; a good, sound copy or better.

“Prepared by Steuben as Inspector General of the Continental Army, on instructions from the Continental Congress … It has not proved possible to determine the precise sequence of editions of this classic work, especially the numerous editions printed in 1794, the year of Steuben’s death” (Alston). First printed in 1779 in Philadelphia, the book went through no less than 34 editions in the 18th century alone.

Alston XVIII, Part 3, 438; Evans 18267; Howes S-951; Sabin 91400. OCLC locates the Harvard, Yale, AAS, Clements, the Society of the Cincinnati, and the Connecticut Historical Society copies, and Alston adds the Huntington copy.


296.   STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. Strange case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde. London: Longmans, Green, 1886.   $1,750

First British edition, published 4 days after the New York edition; slim 12mo, pp. [8], 141, [1], [1] ads; minor soiling, one central signature extended; a very good, clean copy in original salmon-colored cloth, floral endpapers.

Beinecke 348; Prideaux 17.


297.   STEWART, CHARLES S. A visit to the south seas, in the U. S. ship Vincennes, during the years 1829 and 1830; with scenes in Brazil, Peru, Manila, the Cape of Good Hope, and St. Helena. New York: John P. Haven, 1831.     $1,000

First edition, 2 volumes, small 8vo, pp. [iii]-xi, [3], [15]-357; iv, [5]-360; a very good, sound copy in original full mottled calf, red morocco labels on spines.

American Imprints 9297; Hill, p. 283; Forbes 798: “This was essentially a diplomatic mission and was marked by great cordiality on both sides … In a lively and sympathetic manner Stewart records many changes in Hawaii since his departure as a missionary in October 1825. This narrative is of particular importance for its comments on many of the ruling chiefs with whom Stewart had become acquainted during this first residence … Stewart’s acute observations on native life and customs and his description of the changes at court and advances in business conditions and society in general make this a valuable account…”


298.   [STICKNEY, ALFRED F., & Leonard A. Burnham, editors.] Literary melange. Gloucester: printed at the Advertiser Office, 1857-8.                                                                                                    $750

Small folio, pp. [56]; consisting of volume I, number 1 to volume I number 13 (all published), covering the period May, 1857 to May 1858; pencil ownership signature at the top of the title-p. of a Mary Stickney; contemporary black morocco-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine; some rubbing, else very good.

“Published semi-occasionally by the Young Men’s Debating Club [and] published whenever the convenience of the Club and public necessity shall demand it … All articles prepared for this paper are original.” The articles include essays on topics such as Temperance, Sorrow, Snobs, Amusements, The Fourth of July, Reading, the Order of Nature, Astronomy, etc., as well as local current events, an obituary of John Quincy Adams, translations from the classics, acrostics, poetry, letters to the editor, etc.

Not in the Union List of Serials or its supplements; not in OCLC.


299.   [STILLINGFLEET, EDWARD.] A letter to a deist, in answer to several objections against the truth and authority of the scriptures. London: printed by W. G., and are to be sold by Mr. Pitt, 1677.             $2,500

First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 135, [1], [8] ads; contemporary and probably original full red goatskin, double gilt rules on covers enclosing a central foliate panel with fleurons in the corners, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, a.e.g.; light rubbing at extremities, else very good and sound.

One of Stillingfleet’s major works published just before he became dean of St. Paul’s. The identity of the deist in question here is not revealed, but it is clear that Stillingfleet is responding to a published work. In his preface he speaks of a vogue for the recent writings of Spinoza, and of the possibility of a forthcoming English translation, which wasn’t issued until 1689.

Wing S5600; CBEL II, 1615.


300.   STRUTT, JOSEPH. Glic-gamena-angel-deod, or the sports and pastimes of the people of England: embracing the rural and domestic recreations, May-games, mummeries, pageants, processions, and pompous spectacles from the earliest period to the present time: illustrated by engravings selected from ancient paintings… London: printed by T. Bensley for J. White, 1801.     $1,500

4to, pp. [2], l, [6], 301, [1]; frontis and 39 colored copper-engraved plates, each with several images and largely taken from miniatures in medieval manuscripts; contemporary full tan calf, gilt roll-tooled border on covers, rebacked to style in matching sheep, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine; very good copy.

The book was published just a year before Strutt died, and was frequently reprinted. “Although the amount of Strutt’s work as an engraver is small, apart from that appearing in his books, it is of exceptional merit and is still highly esteemed” (DNB).

Lowndes 2533; Ebert 21855; Gee, p. 145-46 noting an 1830 edition with 140 plates.


301.   SURTEES, ROBERT SMITH. Mr. Sponge’s sporting tour … with illustrations by John Leech. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1853. $4,500

First edition in the original 13 parts in 12, 8vo, 13 handcolored plates by Leech, 84 wood-engraved illustrations in the text; a superlative set in original orange wrappers printed in black with virtually no chipping or wear.

Part IV contains the advertisement for the “People’s Illustrated Journal,” comprising 1 leaf, and a 16-p. insert at the back titled “Ford’s List of Prices.” Part VI has the slip advertising a “Cheap Edition of the Works of Mr. Charles Dickens.” Part VII has 4 pages of advertisements for “Allsop’s Pale or Bitter Ale.” Part XI advertises the same product in 8 pages. Parts XII and XIII have the slip announcing the extra Number of “Household Words,” the advertisement for the first Number of “The Field,” the slip for “Punch’s Almanack,” the slip for “Handley Cross,” and 2 leaves of advertisements for Bradbury & Evans at the end.

Sadleir 3166 (citing the cloth-bound edition); NCBEL III, 967.


302.   SWANN, H. KIRKE. A monograph of the birds of prey (order accipitres). London: Wheldon & Wesley, 1930. $1,750

First edition, one of 412 copies, 2 volumes, 4to, pp. lxviii, xi, [1], 487; xx, 538; color plates from drawings by H. Gronvold, photogravures; contemporary red morocco and cloth, spine with raised bands, gilt, marbled endpapers; spines faded, upper hinge of volume I starting, else very good.

The only complete monograph of the diurnal birds of prey.

Nissen 917.


303.   SWEDENBORG, EMANUEL. The four leading doctrines of the new church … translated from the Latin. With an introductory preface, and an account of the author. London: J. S. Hodson, 1834.       $750

First edition in English, 8vo, pp. [2], xxxix, [1], 362; top of title-p. excised, later full red straight-grain morocco by Cedrick Chivers with all-over star decoration, morocco labels on spine (one neatly replaced); occasional ink and pencil annotations throughout; minor rubbing but very good and sound.


304.   TASSO, BERNARDO. L’Amadigi del S. Bernardo Tasso … Nuouamente ristampato, & dalla prima impressione da molti errori espurgato. [Ed. Lodovico Dolche.]. Venetia: Appresso Fabio & Agostino Zoppini fratelli, 1581.           $1,250

4to, pp. [8], 731, [1]; large woodcut device on title-p., woodcut border on title-p., numerous wood-cut initials and ornaments throughout; contemporary limp vellum, later brown morocco label on spine; usual spots and stains, but generally a very good, sound copy.

BM STC Italian, p. 659. 4 in OCLC: Oxford, Brown, Harvard, and Ohio. Not in Adams.


305.   [THEATRE.] Moussinac, Leon. Tendances nouvelles du theatre. Choix de decors, costumes, details de mise en scene utilises dans les representations les plus originales de ces quinze dernieres annees… Paris: Albert Levy, 1931.            $1,250

First edition limited to 615 copies (including 15 hors commerce), folio, pp. 35, [1]; 124 plates (many in color), illustrations throughout text; a fine, bright copy, in original gray wrappers printed in red, white and blue, but with accession numbers at base of spine and a perforated stamp in the margin of the title-p.

Excellent documentation of the best in European and New York theatre design 1915-1930. The plates depict costumes, sets, theatre design and plans, many by foremost artists including Picasso and Leger.


306.   THOMSON, ARTHUR S. The story of New Zealand: past and present - savage and civilized. London: John Murray, 1859.   $650

First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [2], ix, [1], 311, [1], 32 (Murray ads); [2], vii, [1], 368; wood-engraved vignette title-p., folding wood-engraved frontispiece, 2 maps (1 folding and hand-colored in outline), 2 folding plans, 13 wood-engraved plates; light rubbing, but generally a very good, sound copy in original blindstamped green cloth, gilt-lettered spine.


307.   [TOKYO.] Views of Tokyo [cover title].[Tokyo?: Meiji 31, i.e. 1898.]         $1,250

Large 8vo (10¼ x 7½”, 27 x 19 cm.) consisting of 12 hand-colored woodblocks, 6 with captions in Japanese, 3 with captions in Japanese and English, and 1 with a caption in Japanese and French; contained in a paper sleeve (fukuro), the front with a color pictorial illustration laid down, the rear with a printed slip laid down detailing publishing information; not found in OCLC. Contained in a brown cloth-covered Japanese style box with thongs.


308.   TWINING, W.J., Capt. [et al.]. Reports upon the survey of the boundary between the territory of the United States and the possessions of Great Britain from the Lake of the Woods to the summit of the Rocky Mountains, authorized by an act of Congress approved March 19, 1872. Archibald Campbell, Esq., commissioner. Washington: G.P.O., 1878.       $950

First edition, 4to, pp. 624; 6 folding reconnaissance maps, 2 folding profiles, 1 folding table, folding map of The Lake of the Woods, 19 lithograph plates (mostly views along the border, some tinted) numerous tables in the text throughout; a very good and reasonably sound copy in original green cloth, gilt lettering on spine.

Twining was the ranking astronomer of the expedition and to him fell the responsibility of calculating the precise border from Lake of the Woods at the 49th parallel to the Rocky Mountains. This was the last segment of the Canadian border to be determined.

Wheat, Transmississippi, 1289; Phillips, p. 921.


309.   [U. S. ARMY, Corps of Engineers.] Regulations for the government of the United States Engineer Department. Washington: printed by Jacob Gideon, 1840.                                                        $1,250

First edition of the first set of regulations for the U.S. Corps of Engineers, small 8vo, pp. xvi, 89; 3 pages are folding making for erratic pagination, but the book is complete; several manuscript notes in ink and pencil in an early hand in the margins, likely those of William D. Fraser, Capt., Eng. whose contemporary ownership signature is on the front free endpaper (see below); contemporary full unadorned sheep, worn, but sound.

Issued under the superintendence of Joel R. Poinsett, War Department. The history of the Corps of Engineers goes back to 1775, but it was not sanctioned by Congress until 1802. This is the first separately published book of regulations for the Corps.

“The officer with whom [Robert E.] Lee had the closest official relations, from the very day he reached San Antonio [in September, 1846], was Captain William D. Fraser of the corps of engineers, a New Yorker who had graduated from West Point at the head of the class of 1834. Fraser was seven years younger than Lee but had risen fast in the army and had been commissioned captain on the same day as Lee, who doubtless had met him before they came to Texas.” For an account of the relationship between Lee and Fraser, and their building of roads and bridging streams, see Freeman, Robert E. Lee, a Biography, chapter 13.

Only 5 in OCLC; not in Sabin.


310.   VALENTIA, GEORGE ANNESLEY, Viscount. Voyages and travels to India, Ceylon, the Red Sea, Abyssinia, and Egypt, in the years 1802, 1803, 1804, 1805, and 1806. London: William Miller, 1809.                $3,750

First edition, 3 volumes, 4to, 3 engraved vignettes, 69 plates and maps (10 folding), full contemporary calf neatly rebacked, new red morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines; a very good, sound, and clean copy.

A survey of the east coast of Africa, and an investigation into the possibilities of trade with Abyssinia and neighboring countries. Henry Salt was a member of the expedition and a large part of the text contains his narrative of the expedition. Many of Salt’s drawings for his own Twenty-Four Views in St. Helena, the Cape, India, Ceylon, the Red Sea, Egypt, and Abyssinia (1809) were made while on this expedition with Valentia.

See Abbey, Travel, 515 note.


311.   VAN LENNEP, HENRY J., Rev. The Oriental album; twenty illustrations, in oil colors, of the people and scenery of Turkey, with an explanatory and descriptive text. New York: Anson D. F. Randolph, 1862.                                                       $15,000

First edition, folio, pp. [3]-48, inserted tinted lithographic title-p. by Charles Parsons, printed by Endicott & Co, 20 chromolithograph plates by Parsons after Van Lennep, also printed by Endicott; original morocco backed pictorial brown cloth stamped in gilt on the upper cover; hinges reinforced with Japanese tissue, spine rubbed and worn, but sound; internally fine. Bennett (misidentifying the author as Van Lennert), p. 108; Reese, 97.

Accompanied by: Van Lennep, H. J. The Grave of Henry Martyn. Description to accompany the picture … printed in oil colors by Messrs. Endicott & Co., NY: Anson D. F. Randolph, 1863, 16mo, pp. 16; original printed wrappers; fine. 6 in OCLC. A detailed description of the following:

Accompanied by: a separately printed folio chromolithograph captioned “Tomb of Henry Martyn, at Tocat in Turkey,” by Charles Parsons and printed by Endicott & Co. Also fine.


312.   VARINUS, BERNHARDUS. Bernhardi Vareni med. d. Description regni Japoniæ et Siam. Item de Japoniorum religione & Siamensium. Dé diversis omnium gentium religionibus. Quibus, præmissâ dissertatione de variis rerum publicarum generibus, adduntur quædam de priscorum Afrorum fide excerpta ex Leone Africano. Cantabrigiæ: ex officina J. Hayes, impensis S. Simpson, 1673. $3,500

First British edition, 8vo, pp. [12], 292; title-p. printed in red and black; 19th century bookplate on (blank) verso of title; some imperceptible restoration of the joints, but in all a very appealing copy in contemporary full calf, ruled in blind and with blind floral ornaments in the corners, gilt decorated spine in 5 compartments, maroon morocco label in 1.

Bernhard Varen (1622-1650) was a German geographer who took a medical degree at Leiden in 1649 but who died a year later at age 28, “a victim to the privations and miseries of a poor scholar’s life” (EB-11).
This work was first published in 1649 by Elzevir in Amsterdam and included a translation into Latin of part of Jodocus Schouten’s account of Siam, and chapters on religions of the various peoples.

Wing V-105; Cordier, Indosincia, col. 715; Japonica, col. 369.


313.   VARLO, CHARLES [or, Charles Varley]. A new system of husbandry, from many years experience, with tables shewing the expence and profit of each crop … Also many chosen receipts in physic and surgery, for the human species, and others for the cure of all sorts of cattle. To which are annexed a few hints humbly offered for the perusal of the legislators of America, shewing how to put a stop to runaway servants. Philadelphia: printed for the author, 1785.    $1,500

First American edition of one of the major 18th century agricultural works published in America, intended for use in the fledgling nation. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [16], iv, [17]-364; [8], [5]-368; folding table bound in as the frontispiece to volume I; 18th century newspaper clipping pinned to the flyleaf of volume II; contemporary full calf, red morocco labels on spines; some minor scuffing; top of the front cover of one volume faded, but generally a very good, sound set.

First published in York, England, in 1770. “Charles Varlo brought to his residence of two years in America an agricultural experience based upon sound English practice. Such questions of present-day interest … are discussed at length in Varlo’s learned and practical treatise” (The Colonial Scene).

Howes V-54; Kress B979; Evans 19338; Rink, Technical Americana, 1100.


314.   VASCONCELLOS, JOS… DE. Almanak administrativo, mercantil e industrial da provincia de Parnambuco para anno de 1861 … 2.°- anno. Pernambuco, [Brazil]: typ. de Geraldo Henrique de Mira & C., 1861. $6,500

16mo, pp. [2], ii, 543; bound with: Supplemento do almanak ou colleccões de documentos officiaes e informações uteis, Pernambuco: typographia de Geraldo Henrique de Mira, 1860, pp. 87, [1], 14 (index), [20] ads printed on blue and yellow paper (and each within a different elaborate woodcut border); the second title with a sectional title-p. for Roteiro telegraphico da cidade do Recife en Pernambuco, Recife, 1860, which occupies pp. [73]-87 of the Supplemento, and includes a hand-colored plate of 5 numbered signal flags, followed by a leaf of explanation, and a 5-p. code list based on the 5 flags; contemporary and native quarter red morocco, 5 rather elaborate gilt fillets on spine, gilt-lettered direct; a worn copy, with occasional mild dampstains, but sound. Early ownership signature dated January, 1861; the preface is dated Jan. 20, 1861.

The text includes woodcut ornaments, dingbats, tables, solar and lunar calendars, information on local businesses, civic institutions, churches, hospitals, banks, government offices and officials, tradesmen and professionals, including printers, librarians, professors, lawyers, doctors and dentists, police, the military in all its branches, harbormasters, etc., with virtually every conceivable bit of information needed to negotiate the port, including port regulations, election regulations, local ordinances, commercial and agricultural regulations, etc., for both Pernambuco and Recife (now collectively Recife), the easternmost port in all of South America, originally settled by the Portuguese in 1530, and an agricultural and commercial center for sugar and cotton from the 17th to the early 20th century.

OCLC records another book by the same author, Datas celebres e factos notaveis da historia do Brazil desde a sua descoberta até 1870, Pernambuco, 1870. Not in OCLC, NUC, or Palau.


315.   [VERSTEGEN, RICHARD.] A restitution of decayed intelligence: in antiquities. Concerning the most noble and renowmed [sic] English nation. By the studie and travaile of R.V. Antwerp: Robert Burney, 1605.                                $3,500

First and best edition, small 4to, pp. [24], 338, [14]; engraved vignette of the Tower of Babel on the title-p., title printed in red and black, engraved coat-of-arms, 10 fine half-page engravings in the text, woodcut ornaments, a number of early and interesting ink annotations in the margins (some trimmed by the binder) in 2 distinct hands; early 19th century full calf, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, edges stained red; modest wear, joints rubbed, but generally a very good copy.

Verstegen (fl. 1565-1620, née Richard Rowlands) was a London-born recusant of Dutch parentage who returned to the Netherlands to escape persecution. He distinguished himself early in the study of English history and Anglo-Saxon. This book, which gives “a summary of the early invasions of Great Britain, the formation of its languages, surnames, and other matters, and exhibits [Verstegen’s] knowledge of Anglo-Saxon [is] the most interesting of all his works” (DNB).

Alston III, 123, noting chapter VII: “Of the great antiquitie of our ancient English toung,” and chapters VIII-IX: “Etymologies of the ancient Saxon proper names of men and women.”

The book also contains the first printing of the “Pied Piper” legend, made famous two centuries later by Robert Browning. STC 21361; Lowndes, p. 2764; Alston III, 123.


316.   [VIET NAM.] École Française d’Extrême-)rient. Dan Viet Nam le peuple Vietnamien. [Volumes 1-3, all published.]Hanoi: Vien Dong-Phuong Bac-co Xuat Ban, 1948-49.                                                       $750

3 volumes, 4to, text alternately in Vietnamese and French; table of alphabets, 3 maps (2 folding), 2 plates with 15 photographic illustrations on rectos and versos, 7 folding plans including one of the Imperial Palace, large folding table, tables and illustrations in the text, text occasionally in double column; original printed wrappers; some toning of the text, as well as some browning and wear, but generally a good, sound set.

An early Vietnamese scientific periodical, emphasizing archaeology, ethnography, philology, and history. It began publication with no. 1 in May, 1948, and ceased with no. 3 in Aug. 1949. Issued under the auspices of École francais d’Extreme-Orient.


317.   VOLTAIRE, FRANCOIS-MARIE AROUET. La pucelle d’Orleans. Poem divise en vingt-un chants. Nouvelle edition, augmentee de cinq chants nouveaux, et des notes…. Londres: aux depens de la compagnie, 1764.                    $1,800

8vo, pp. xvi, 384; engraved frontispiece and 20 engraved plates; 20th century full crimson straight-grain morocco by Zaehnsdorf, decorative gilt border on covers, gilt-paneled spine, and preserving the original blue printed wrappers which are bound in.

First published without plates at Louvain in 1755. This is likely a ‘variorum’ edition, probably Dutch, based on the first authorized edition of 1762 (Geneva), with variant readings from earlier piracies.

Bengesco 491.


318.   VUILLEMIN, ALEXANDRE, & Ernest Poirée. La France et ses colonies. Atlas illustré cent cartes dressées d’aprés les cartes de Cassini, du Dépot de la guerre, des Ponts-et-chaussées et de la Marine … Texte redigé d’aprés les documents officiels … Par Ernest Poirée. Paris: Migeon, 1852.                                                              $1,250

Oblong folio, pp. [4], engraved title-p., plus 97 hand-colored maps (including 1 large folding one of France), each with a descriptive leaf of text; original morocco-backed cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine; rebacked with old spine laid down.


319.   WALDRON, GEORGE. The compleat works, in verse and prose, of George Waldron, Gent. late of Queen’s College, Oxon. [London]: printed for the widow and orphans, 1731.                                             $3,250

First edition, folio, pp. xvi, 296, 191; engraved plate of supposed Manx coins, and woodcut typographical ornaments throughout; contemporary full calf, gilt-decorated spine, red morocco label; a very good copy.

Only 110 copies of the first folio edition were printed. The work was published posthumously by the author’s widow Theodosia, who wrote the dedication to the Earl of Inchiquin. The section A Description of the Isle of Man (pp.91-191 of the second part), Waldron’s most important work, was first issued separately in 1726. It was re-published in 1744 under the title The History and Description of the Isle of Man, and again in 1780. It was edited by William Harrison and re-printed in 1865 by The Manx Society. Sir Walter Scott used the work in his Peveril of the Peak and included numerous extracts from it in his notes to that work.

“Most writers on the Isle of Man have given Waldron’s legends a prominent place in their works” (DNB). The typographical ornaments are those of Henry Woodfall, named in the list of subscribers as a printer.

Cubbon, A Bibliographical Account of the Works Relating to the Isle of Man, p. 463; Foxon, p. 848; Lowndes IV, 2808.


320.   WALLACE, ALFRED RUSSEL. Island life: or, the phenomena and causes of insula faunas and floras, including a revision and attempted solution of the problem of geological climates. London: Macmillan and Co., 1880.       $2,000

First edition, 8vo, pp. xvii, [3], 526, [2] ads; 3 maps (1 in color, 2 tinted), other maps and diagrams throughout text; title-p. and frontispiece map foxed, else a near fine, bright copy in original green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and gilt vignette on upper cover; no cracking of the hinges.

In his Island Life Wallace “focused on species to examine variation, distribution, and dispersal. His discussion of the relevance of the ice ages was extremely important, as was his reemphasis on the interaction and ‘complete interdependence of organic and inorganic nature’ … [He] presented advanced views on the causes of ice ages, showing the cumulative effects of snow and ice in lowering temperature. He also discussed the general permanence of oceanic and continental areas with a wide range of data” (DSB).


321.   WALTON, IZAAK. The complete angler or the contemplative man’s recreation being a discourse of rivers, fish-ponds, fish and fishing … and instructions on how to angle for a trout or grayling in a clear stream by Charles Cotton, with original memoirs and notes by Sir Harris Nicholas. London: William Pickering, 1836.                                $3,500

First Nicolas edition, printed on large paper (leaf size 27.5 cm.), and one of the most beautiful editions of Walton’s classic; 2 volumes, royal 8vo, pp. [16], ccxii, [2], 129; [2], [131]-436, [32]; 61 engraved plates from designs by Thomas Stothard and J. Inskipp; printed on Whatman paper by Charles Whittingham; original green cloth, gilt lettering on spines, and rare thus; none of the 11 copies in the Coigney collection were in original cloth, and we have been unable to trace another. In a brown cloth slipcase lettered in gilt on spine.

Coigney 44; Westwood & Satchell, p.28; Keynes, p. 94; Oliver, 41: “It has been the occasion for much extravagant admiration. The author of the Grolier Club check-list is moved to the extent that ‘no finer edition of the Complete Angler will ever be published.’… the illustrations have been admired and frequently copied.”

“One of the handsomest publications of modern times, an ornament to the angler’s library, unique of its kind, and perhaps destined to remain so” (Westwood Chronicle). The text follows that of the fifth edition, with the variations of the four previous editions indicated at the foot of each page.


322.   WATTS, ISAAC. Prayers composed for the use and imitation of children, suited to their different ages and their various occasions: together with instructions to youth in the duty of prayer, drawn up by way of question and answer… London: printed for John Clark and Richard Hett … Emanuel Matthews … Richard Ford, 1728.                      $12,500

First edition, 12mo, pp. xxiii, [1], 103, [5]; contemporary full calf, double gilt rules on covers, gilt decorated spine in 6 compartments, red morocco label in 1; rebacked with original spine neatly laid down; very good copy.

With a rare presentation on the flyleaf from Isaac Watts, inscribed “Donum auctoris,” and in another hand underneath “Tho Hollis 1727.” On the verso of the flyleaf is the following inscription: February the 4th 1727/8 / Sarah Hollis / her Book - / God give her grace / there in to look / Not onley Look / But understand - / that Learning is better / then House or Land.” And another inscription inside the back cover in Sarah Hollis’s hand: “The gift of the Reverend / Mr. I. Watts to Mrs. / Sarah Hollis / Knowledg of things Misterious / and Divine - / Illustrously in Learned / men do shine.”

King William died in 1702, and on the same day Watts accepted the invitation to serve as pastor of the Mark Lane Meeting. Often incapacitated by long months and years of fevers and nervous illness, Watts lived in the homes of prominent Mark Lane families, first with the Hartopps, then eight years with Thomas Hollis. It was while living with Hollis that Watts composed Horae Lyricae; Poems, chiefly of the Lyric Kind (1703), and Hymns and Spiritual Songs (1707).

This copy brought four pounds, 4 shillings in 1903, to Reeves (see BAR); OCLC locates copies at Harvard, Princeton, University of Illinois, Huntington, National Library of Scotland, plus 1 in Germany. ESTC adds the Morgan and British Library copies. No copy has been at auction in 35 years.


323.   WEBSTER, NOAH. One page autograph letter signed to Tench Coxe. New York: Decem. 11, 1787.                $3,500

4to, 24 lines, approx. 170 words; with integral address leaf bearing two-cent postage and New York post office rubberstamp; break at wax seal (no loss of text), some wear and browning, previous folds. Apparently unpublished.

A thirty year-old Webster writes in anger about the return of some pamphlets: “Mr. Wharton, with whom I left a draft for 20 dollars for the pamphlets, has returned me the order unanswered. I am sensible, Sir, that you are not personally obligated to answer it, but as one of the company concerned, I supposed you would take pains to see the business done. I know not who the persons are, that constitute the Society & Committee, but, Sir, I must take the liberty thro you to inform them, that I consider this delay, evasion or refusal, by whatever name it ought to be called, as a repetition of incivilities or rather injuries which I have before experienced in Philadelphia; & as a continuation of that want of attention & politeness for which the citizens are distinguished. But, Sir, I am above asking anything of the citizens, even for justice - The sum is trifling, & you may be assured that no person will be troubled with another syllable upon the subject…”

An interesting letter begging to be interpreted. In October of 1787 Webster had published his pamphlet, An Examination into the Leading Principles of the Federal Constitution, which urged the adoption, by the confederated states of America, of the newly submitted federal Constitution. In his diary for December 1, 1787, Webster records that he wrote “to Mr. Wharton.” This letter possibly refers to an order for or solicitation of copies of the pamphlet, filled on December 1, but not paid for; and the copies of the pamphlet, with “the draft for 20 dollars”, were returned to Webster by Wharton without explanation. The reason for the pamphlets being returned may lie in the fact that proponents for the Constitution were not entirely happy with the text of Webster’s pamphlet (see Ford, Notes on the Life of Noah Webster).

Tench Coxe (1755-1824), to whom the letter is written, was the noted American political economist and member of the Annapolis Convention, which considered measures for the better regulation of commerce, and which called for the Constitutional Convention of 1787. How long Webster had known Coxe is not certain, but Webster notes in his diary that they had dined together in February of 1787, just after the close of the Annapolis Convention, and just prior to the start of the Constitutional Convention. Also present at that dinner was Jared Ingersoll, a delegate from Pennsylvania to the Continental Congress. Taking his revenge on Wharton, we may further surmise that Webster writes to Coxe (Coxe being “one of the company concerned” with the adaptation of the Constitution) to register his complaint on the treatment received at the hands of Wharton.

Ironically, the day after this letter was written, Pennsylvania ratified the Constitution. On the 20th of December, Webster records in his diary: “Mr. Wharton from Phild. calls on me”, but nothing more is known about this meeting. Wharton is likely Samuel Wharton (1738-1800), like a Webster a friend of Franklin, and a noted Philadelphia merchant, a member of the Continental Congress in 1782-83, and member of the Philadelphia city council.


324.   WEBSTER, NOAH. An American dictionary of the English language: intended to exhibit, I. the origin… II. the genuine orthography… III. accurate and discriminating definitions…. New York: S. Converse. Printed by Hezekiah Howe, New Haven, 1828. $18,500

First edition of Webster’s greatest dictionary, his magnum opus, and arguably the most popular American book ever published. 2 big quarto volumes, engraved portrait after Samuel F.B. Morse, unpaginated text in triple column (collated complete), the 44 preliminary leaves in volume I containing Webster’s preface on the history of the dictionary, his introductory dissertation “on the origin, history and connection of the languages of western Asia and of Europe,” and a grammar, revised and updated from his own of 1807. With the terminal leaf in Volume II, “Additions,” which is sometimes lacking, and with the separately printed “Advertisement” leaf (dated Nov. 28, 1828) which usually lacking, but here tipped in following the title in volume I; original full calf, red and black morocco labels on spines; front joint on volume I neatly restored, frontispiece portrait with an old diagonal crease (hardly noticeable), minor rubbing, all else very good and sound.

The book sold poorly and all copies were not bound up at the same time; the book also appeared in publisher’s boards; other original bindings of a later date are not unknown. Only 2500 were printed.

“This dictionary, which almost at once became, and has remained, the standard English dictionary in the United States, was the end-product of a stream of spelling books, grammars, readers, and dictionaries which flowed from the pen of the industrious Noah Webster. Webster’s great dictionary, all the 70,000 entries of which he wrote with his own hand … marked a definite advance in modern lexicography, as it included many nonliterary terms and paid great attention to the language actually spoken. Moreover, his definitions of the meaning of words were accurate and concise and have for the greater part stood the test of time superbly well” (PMM).

Grolier, American 100, 36; Sabin 102335; Skeel 583; Printing & the Mind of Man, 291.


325.   WEBSTER, NOAH. An American dictionary of the English language; exhibiting the origin, orthography, pronunciation, and definition of words … abridged from the quarto edition of the author [by Joseph Worcester].New York: S. Converse, 1829.   $4,500

First edition, first issue (bottom three-quarters of p. 940 blank) of the first abridgement of Webster’s 1828 quarto dictionary, undertaken by one Joseph Worcester, himself a talented lexicographer, one with whom Webster would carry on a famous quarrel (popularly known as the War of the Dictionaries) for the rest of his life.

Large 8vo, pp. xxiv, 1011; publisher’s full calf, gilt-lettered red morocco label and fillets on spine; some rubbing at the extremities, front free endpaper remargined, title-p. darkened in the margins, 19th century bookplate of George E. Cummings, 20th century bookplate of A. Edward Newton; a very good copy of a rare book.

At least 19 printings of this abridgement appeared over a 12 year period, but the first edition is quite scarce. Skeel located only 8 copies of this, compared to nearly 60 of the 1828 quarto.

Skeel 608; American Imprints 41455


326.   WEST, THOMAS, & William Cockin. A guide to the lakes, in Cumberland, Westmorland, and Lancashire. By the author of The Antiquities of Furness … the fifth edition. London: printed for W. Richardson … J. Robson, and W. Clarke … and W. Pennington, Kendal, 1793.                                                                                 $7,000

8vo, pp. xii, 311, [3] ads; engraved frontispiece, engraved folding map and 1 other plate, plus an extra 37 illustrations as described below; contemporary full red morocco ruled in gilt, gilt-decorated spine, inner dentelles, a.e.g.; a beautiful copy.

This edition follows those of 1778, 1780, 1784, and 1789, with a new “advertisement” calling attention to such corrections as have been made in the text, and to the addition of the engraving of Landore, to go along with the folding map and the engraving of Grasmere. The addenda (pp. 193-311) is by William Cockin. This was one of the first topographical guides to the Lake District, and for years a standard work.

At the end of the “Advertisement” is the following statement: “As a work of this kind is of course intended for general use, the publishers could not be expected to go far into this expensive species of ornament, but those who would wish for such an appendage, it may be satisfactory to notice here, that a series of Views of the Lakes, of a proper size to bind up with this Guide, will be published in the course of the present year.” This suite of 16 aquatints (issued in wrappers and without a proper title-page) has in fact been bound in here; the plates have been executed by J. Emes and J. Smith, after designs by S. Alken. In later years these plates were reissued as colored aquatints; for examples see Abbey, Scenery, 184 and 186.

Also bound in is a rare (and complete) suite of 21 double-page aquatints, executed by Rosenberg after designs by P. Holland. This was published in Liverpool in 1792; one of the plates doubles as a title-page, reading Select Views of the Lakes in Cumberland, Westmoreland, and Lancashire. This collection of views is not listed in Abbey, and NUC records only 2 copies (LC and Newberry); the ESTC adds 6 more (including 3 at Yale, McGill, the BL and Lancaster University).


327.   WHITMAN, WALT. Complete poems and prose of Walt Whitman 1855 … 1888. Authenticated & personal book (handled by W. W.). … Portraits from life … Autograph. [Camden, N.J.: 1888].                         $5,000

First collected edition of Whitman’s works, limited to 600 copies (this is copy no. 37), signed by Whitman; lg. 8vo, pp. [2], 382; vi, [7]-374; 140, 2; 3 portraits; title-p. printed on coated paper and inserted; original three-quarter black morocco rebacked with new labels on spine, t.e.g. (BAL’s binding B - no sequence); signed by Whitman on the title-p. of Leaves of Grass; with a handwritten limitation statement on the verso of the second leaf.

Printed for the author in Philadelphia by Ferguson Brothers. Contains Leaves of Grass, Specimen Days and Collect, and November Boughs, “revised, corrected, &c., down to date.”

Wells and Goldsmith, 31-32; Myerson A2.7m; BAL 21431.


328.   [WILKINS, JOHN.] The first book: the discovery of a new world. Or, a discourse tending to prove, that ‘tis probable there may be another habitable world in the moone. With a discourse concerning the possibility of a passage thither. The third impression. Corrected and enlarged. London: printed by John Norton for John Maynard, 1640.         $6,500

First complete edition, containing for the first time “The Second Booke.” 8vo, pp. [14], 242; added engraved title-p. by William Marshall, 7 woodcut illustrations in the text (1 full-p.); bound with, as issued, A Discourse Concerning a New Planet. Tending to Prove, that ‘tis Probable our Earth is one of the Planets. The Second Booke…, London, 1640, pp. [12], 246, [2] errata; 10 woodcut illustrations and diagrams; both parts with erudite pencil annotations in the margins; a very good, sound copy in contemporary full calf with an early 20th century rebacking, gilt-lettered direct on spine.

“One of the first important books of modern “popular science,” a work written by a man who knew the technicalities of science, yet who … had the ability to explain those technicalities to the general reader … Wilkins’ Discovery established the conventions of the moon-voyage for more than a century. There is no one of the full-length English voyages that did not draw from it, and it seems to have been as familiar to romancers on the continent” (Nicholson, Voyages to the Moon, pp. 93-4).

STC 25641.


329.   WILLARD, FRANCES E., & Mary A. Livermore. A woman of the century. Fourteen hundred seventy biographical sketches accompanied by portraits of leading American women in all walks of life. Buffalo, Chicago, & New York: Charles Wells Moulton, 1893.                                                                                                 $1,500

First edition, 4to, pp. [4], 812; illustrated in the text throughout with portraits of the women; original brown morocco-backed blue cloth, cloth stamped in gilt, gilt-lettered direct on spine; upper hinge tender, the whole a little shaken; a good copy of an uncommon book by two early American feminists, enhanced by a presentation “To Laura C. Redden Searing - ‘Howard Glyndon’ - With regards of Josephine Clifford McCrackin.”
McCrackin was an author, conservationist, confidant of western writer Bret Harte, and a journalist for the Santa Cruz Sentinel. She once owned “Rancho Pariso” where gathered San Francisco’s Bohemian writers, artists and poets such as Ambrose Bierce and Jack London. But when the ranch burned in an 1899 forest fire, she realized the redwoods had taken centuries to establish, and joined others in forming the Sempervirens Club to save the California redwoods. Her greatest success came in 1902, when the movement created Big Basin as the nations first State Redwood Park.

Laura Redden Searing, a.k.a. Howard Glyndon, was an esteemed poet, journalist, and writer, was rendered deaf as a result of spinal meningitis at age 11. As a correspondent for the St. Louis Republican she was sent to New York where she interviewed Abraham Lincoln, U.S. Grant and other war heroes, and visited several Civil War battlefields. Later she served as a foreign correspondent from France, Italy, and Germany. She also studied oral speech techniques with Alexander Graham Bell.

“Among all cyclopaedias and books about famous women, this is intended to be unique and to supply a vacant niche in the reference library. The nineteenth century is womans century. Since time began, no other era has witnessed so many and so great changes in the development of her character and gifts and in the multiplication of opportunities for their application. Even to those best informed on this subject, we believe that a glance at these pages will bring astonishment at the vast array of womans achievements here chronicled, in hundreds of new vocations and avocations” -from the authors preface.


330.   WILLIAMS, S. WELLS. Ying Hwá Yun-fú Lih-kiái. An English and Chinese vocabulary, in the court dialect. Macao: printed at the office of the Chinese Repository, 1844.                                            $2,500

First edition, thick 8vo, pp. [6], lxxxviii, 440; parallel title in Chinese on heavier paper and bound in as a frontispiece; interleaved throughout; text in double column, English entries with Chinese equivalents and pronunciations; a number of leaves with neat paper repair at inner lower corner, 2 of which affecting text (pp. 25 and 75), but without loss; later half brown morocco over marbled boards; joints and extremities rubbed, ex-Brooklyn Institute blindstamp and old red chop-mark on title-p.; all else very good.

The preliminaries of this work include a list of philological works on the Chinese language, and a list of principal translations.

Astor Catalogue of Books Relating to the Languages and Literature of Asia, Africa and the Oceanic Islands (1854), p. 137; Trubner’s Catalogue of Dictionaries and Grammars (1882), p. 34; Cordier, Sinica, 1598; Dunn, 511; not in Vancil or Zaunmuller.


331.   WOODARD, DAVID, & William Vaughan. The narrative of Captain David Woodard and four seamen, who lost their ship while in a boat at sea, and surrendered themselves up to the Malays, in the island of Celebes; containing an … account of their sufferings … and their escape from the Malays, after a captivity of two years and a half: also an account of the manners and customs of the country, and a description of the harbours and coast, &c. Together with an introduction, and an appendix, containing narratives of various escapes from shipwrecks …. London: J. Johnson, 1804. $1,500

First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xl, 252; silhouette portrait frontispiece, 2 engraved folding maps (each a little miscreased), and a double-p. engraved plate of native ships; contemporary quarter brown calf, red morocco label on spine; front joint starting, but still quite a nice copy.

“Woodard, an American, had sailed from Boston to India, and was appointed chief mate of the American ship Enterprise, Captain Hubbard, on a voyage from Batavia to Manila. In the Straits of Macassar the ship was held up by contrary winds, and ran short of food. Woodard and five crewmen were accordingly sent off in a boat to ask for food from a country ship in sight. While they were on that ship, which had no extra food, the Enterprise sailed out of sight, and they were unable to find the ship though they plied back and forth in the straits for a week. They were finally forced to go ashore on Celebes, where one man was killed and the others captured … They were not badly treated after the first few days, learned the language, were offered native wives, and could have settled there. Woodard, however, kept trying to reach Macassar, and after two years and five months of captivity he and four other men landed there on June 15, 1795 … The narrative gives a good deal of material about the life of the natives of the Celebes, but probably the most valuable portion of the book is the collection of narratives of shipwrecks and disasters at sea” (Huntress) which are included in a 90-page appendix, which includes a 9-p. summary of Captain Bligh’s narrative after being put off with his men in the Bounty’s boat. Also includes a 5-p. Malay vocabulary.

Ferguson, 399; Huntress 144C.


332.   [WULLING, EMERSON G.] Emerson G. Wulling. Printer for pleasure. [Stockholm, Wisconsin:] Midnight Paper Sales, [2000].                                                                                                             $1,750

First edition limited to 166 copies, this one of 26 lettered copies signed by Schanilec on the limitation page and specially bound in bound in quarter leather, spine gilt, in a clam shell box along with a portfolio containing 45 additional ephemeral pieces printed by Mr. Wulling; folio, pp. 71, [4]; illustrated throughout with 24 facsimiles, woodcuts, ink-jet reproductions, ephemera, and 7 color wood-engravings by the artist-printer, Gaylord Schanilec, prospectus laid in.

Introduction by Rob Rulon-Miller and with a check-list by him of better than 270 books, chapbooks, broadsides, etc. printed by Emerson Wulling at his Sumac Press in both Minneapolis and La Crosse, Wisconsin. The text proper consists of an interview conducted by Gaylord Schanilec and Rob Rulon-Miller with Emerson Wulling in 1995 and 1999.
Wulling, who began printing in 1916 and continued to print into the 21st century, printed longer than any printer before him – 85-plus years – a record, of sorts, which will quite probably never be broken.


333.   [YOUNGHUSBAND, C. W., President of the Committee on Explosives.] Preliminary report of the Committee on Explosives, with plates. [London]: printed at the War Office, 1870.                        $2,500

First edition, folio, pp. [2], 11, [1]; 2 folding plates, 7 folding tables and graphs, several printed in color; original blue printed wrappers; wrappers curled at fore- and bottom edges, a few short tears entering from the fore-margin; all else very good.

This copy with a presentation from Sir Frederick Augustus Abel to the renowned natural philosopher John Tyndall, inscribed and signed by Abel at the top of the front wrapper.

From the time he became ordnance chemist at the Royal Military Academy at Woolwich till his retirement in 1888, Abel (1827-1902) was the chief government authority on all matters connected with explosives, and the man who invented the smokeless propellant cordite in 1889 in collaboration with Sir James Dewer.

“He was a member of the ordnance select committee, was expert for submarine defense and smokeless powder, and from 1888 until his death was president of the explosives committee. The transformation of arms and ammunition which took place during his thirty-four years of service at Woolwich necessarily occupied the greater part of his scientific career, though almost every branch of technical science was enriched by his labours” (DNB). Sir Frederick invented an instrument to test the flash point of petroleum products, electrical fuses and other applications of electricity to warlike purposes. He was knighted in 1891.

The report was prepared by C. W. Younghusband at the request of J. H. Lefroy, Master of Ordnance.

University of Chicago only in OCLC.


334.   [YULE, HENRY, Sir.] The book of Ser Marco Polo the Venetian concerning the kingdoms and marvels of the East. Translated and edited, with notes by Colonel Sir Henry Yule … third edition, revised throughout in the light of recent discoveries by Henri Cordier… London: John Murray, 1921.                                                      $1,250

2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [2], cii, [2], 462; [2], xxii, [2], 662, [1]; 52 plates and maps (some folding, some in color), text illustrations throughout; original pictorial green cloth stamped in black on upper covers, and in black and gilt on spines; minor rubbing; very good and sound.

Best edition, incorporating Cordier’s Notes and Addenda, as originally published separately in 1920. Also containing a memoir of Henry Yule by his daughter, Amy Frances Yule.


335.   ZIEGENBALG, BARTHOLOMAEUS, Johann Ernst Gründler, & Heinrich Plütscho. Propagation of the gospel in the East: being an account of the success of two Danish missionaries, lately sent to the East-Indies, for the conversion of the heathens in Malabar … Containing a narrative of their voyage to the coast of Coromandel, their settlement at Tranquebar … their language and manners … Rendered into English from the high-Dutch … London: printed and sold by Joseph Downing, 1718.    $2,000

Third edition, 3 parts in 1, small 8vo, pp. [16], xxxvi, 78, [2] ads; viii, 60; xxiv, 233, [3] ads; engraved folding map (a little browned) by John Senex, plus a small engraving in the text of the Malabar alphabet; sectional title-pp. for each part, and each within a double-ruled border; contemporary paneled calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine, sprinkled edges; the very nice Earls’ of Macclesfield copy, with bookplate and embossed stamp at the top margin of the first 3 leaves.

A translation by Anthony William Boehm of Merchw ürdige nachrichten aus Ost-Indien, being a series of letters from Bartholomaeus Ziegenbalgh, Henry Plutscho, and John Ernest Grundler, with an account of the press established there & the first printed books; also one letter from August Hermann Francke to Henry Newman, and an account of the Malabarians, their language and manners.

The preface to the reader outlines the backgrounds and tells of the two previous collections of letters published 1709 and 1710. The last page of text in part III contains a list of ‘Those who shall be willing to contribute to the support of the protestant mission in the East Indies’.


336.   [FELLOWS, E. B.] The excelsior annual or pupil’s gift for 1849. New York: Nafis & Cornish; St. Louis: Nafis, Cornis & Co., [1848].                                                                                                        $500

12mo, pp. 264; inserted chromolithograph presentation leaf, chromolithograph title-p., engraved title-p. and frontispiece, and 7 engraved plates; publisher’s full pictorial calf elaborately stamped in gilt, gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; front free endpaper excised, text foxed, 2 signatures extended, binding a bit rubbed, but all else very good.

The entire text was wriiten by pupils in New York City, and it is the first such annual. No more of The Excelsior Annual were ever published.

Faxon, p. 18; Thompson, p. 27: “A striking view of children’s literature at this time ... The emotion, affectation, and morality with which their elders had chosen to impress the younger generation were returned in good measure by the children themselves once they had the chance.”


337.   [GIFT BOOK.] The keepsake: a gift for the holidays. New York: John C. Riker, 1853.           $950

8vo, pp. 304; inserted chromolithograph presentation page, engraved title-p. and frontispiece, and 6 steel-engraved plates, white moire-patterned endpapers embossed in gilt, publisher’s black lacquer binding with onlays of mother-of-pearl in the borders and in a central floral spray, highlighted with gilt and red, the whole rebacked with old gilt spine neatly laid down.

Faxon, p. 39; Thompson, p. 132.


338.   VAN BUREN, THOMAS B. Labor and porcelain in Japan. Yokohama: printed at the “Japan Gazette” office, 1882.   $1,500

First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], ii, [2], 59, [1], 10; with 11 hand-colored mounted albumen photographs (Emperor Hito, Empress Haruko, the Ainus, a geisha, a samurai in armor, a coolie in winter dress, etc.); original marbled boards lettered in gilt on the upper cover, rebacked in green morocco lettered in gilt on spine.

This copy inscribed “With the compliments of the author, Yokohama, Japan, Aug. 11, 1882.”

The work was prepared by Van Buren in his capacity as U.S. Consul-General, and is here reprinted, with additions and photographs from Reports from the Consuls of the United States. No. 2., Nov., 1880, as published by the U.S. State Department.


339.   WILLIS, NATHANIEL P. The opal: a pure gift for the holy days ... With nine illustrations by J. G. Chapman. New York: John C. Riker, 1844.                                                                                         $1,750

First edition of the first Opal (this series of gift books ran to 1849 when it was superceded by The Keepsake); 8vo, pp. [iii]-vi, [ix]-x, [2], [13]-264; inserted engraved title-p. and frontispiece, plus 7 plates; publisher’s pictorial ivory glazed paper-covered boards with an all-over design in sepia incorporating women and putti, flowers, cornucopia, etc.; plates foxed, small crack at the bottom of the uper joint, but in all a very good example of a very unusual American publisher’s binding - special, perhaps, as this was the inaugural issue.

This particular edition of The Opal contains the first appearance of Poe’s 8-p. story, “Morning on the Wissahiccom,” later collected in The Works, 1894, as “The Elk.”

BAL 16139; Faxon, p. 57; Thompson, p. 100 noting that this was the only Opal edited by Willis. Hereafter it was edited by Sarah J. Hale and John Keese.


CATALOGUE 140, PART I, ITEMS 1-80
CATALOGUE 140, PART II, ITEMS 81-160
CATALOGUE 140, PART III, ITEMS 161-240

CATALOGUE 140, PART III, ITEMS 241-339

 

 
 

HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at: rulon@rulon.com