| |
1. A. B. HIRSCHFELD PRESS. In the beginning … (The A. B. Hirschfeld Press, 1907–1957). Denver, 1957. $35
Square 8vo, pp. [50]; illustrated throughout; original gold foil covers with Hirschfeld crest and title in blue on the upper cover; foil a little rubbed, but very good. With a typed letter from the president of the company Edward Hirschfeld laid in, as issued. The 50-year celebration publication of the famous Denver press.
2. [ABORIGINAL LANGUAGES.] Ludewig, Hermann E. The literature of American aboriginal languages. With additions and corrections by Prof. Wm. W. Turner. Edited by Nicholas Trubner. London: Trubner & Co., 1858. $375
First edition, pp. xxiv, 258, [2]; 20th century black cloth, gilt lettered direct on spine, t.e.g.; very good and sound. With the estate bookplate of William P. Wreden. This copy with a presentation on the half-title: “For Robert K. Schomburgh with N. Trubner’s respectful compliments.” A scarce, and excellent reference for language books of North and South American Indians, arranged alphabetically by tribe, with lists of word books, vocabularies, grammars, and grammatical notices for each.
3. ABRAMSON, Ben. Style. West Cornwall, CT: Pocket-Knife Press, Christmas, 1970. $20
Edition limited to 100 copies, this being copy no. 6; 16mo, pp. [24]; fine in original plain blue wrappers, on which is inscribed: “Presented to Alida Roochvarg, and old friend of the author, with the compliments of the author’s daughter, a new friend of Alida’s. Best wishes of the season from William & Deborah Covington.” The edition statement is in ink inside the back wrapper. With original mailing envelope.
4. [ACCOUNTING.] [Bolton, Kathleen M.] Historical accounting literature. A catalogue of the collection of early works on book-keeping and accounting in the Library of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England… London: Mansell, 1975. $100
First edition, 4to, pp. xxvi, 360; fine in original cream cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine. Includes detailed collations and occasional annotations. Bookplate of Jacob Chernofsky.
5. [ACKERMANN, Rudolph.] Rudolph Ackermann: his life. The popularizer of aquatint engraving, pioneer of art-book illustration. New York: n.d. $30
First edition, tall 12mo, pp. 41; illus. throughout; very good in original green cloth, spine gilt.
6. ADAMS, Ramon F. More burs under the saddle. Books and histories of the west. [Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1979]. $30
First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 182; fine copy in dust jacket.
7. ADAMS, Thomas R. The American controversy. A bibliographical study of the British pamphlets about the American disputes, 1764–1783. Providence: Brown University Press, 1980. $85
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xxx, 536; [8], [537]–1102; original red cloth stamped in gilt on spine; fine set.
8. ADAMS, Thomas R., & David W. Waters. English maritime books printed before 1801 relating to ships, their construction and their operation at sea…. Providence: John Carter Brown Library and Greenwich: National Maritime Museum, 1995. $450
First edition, 4to, pp. xxxi, [3], 602; text in double column; generally a fine copy in original blue cloth. Over 3800 items, arranged both alphabetically and topically, with locations and occasional annotations.
9. [ADE, George.] Russo, Dorothy Ritter. A bibliography of George Ade 1866–1944. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1947. $40
First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 314; frontis portrait; fine copy in original gilt-stamped red cloth over linen boards, t.e.g. Handsomely designed and printed at the Lakeside Press.
10. [ADIRONDACKS.] Plum, Dorothy A. Adirondack bibliography. A list of books, pamphlets, and periodical articles published through the year 1955. Gabriels, NY: Adirondack Mountain Club, 1958. $45
First edition; 8vo; pp. xviii, 354; frontispiece map, pictorial endpapers; near fine in original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine.
11. [ADLER, Elmer.] [Bennett, Paul A.] Elmer Adler in the world of books. Reminiscences of Frederick B. Adams, Jr., John T. Winterich, Lawrence Thompson, Kneeland McNulty, Al Hine, David Jackson McWilliams, Edward Naumburg, Jr., Philip C. Duschnes, Elmer Adler. v.p., 1964. $150
Boxed set of 4 volumes being each of the four issues of the book: one of 750 for the Princeton University Library; one of 800 for the Grolier Club; one of 400 for the Typophiles; and one of 150 for La Casa del Libro, San Juan, Puerto Rico. Illustrated throughout with photos and designs by Elmer Adler; spines with varying colors; glassine jackets; fine throughout.
12. [ADLER, Elmer.] [Bennett, Paul A.] Elmer Adler in the world of books. Princeton: University Press, 1964. $25
Edition limited to 2100 copies, 12mo, pp. ix–[xi], 114–[118], illus. after photographs and facsimiles on rectos and versos of 12 plates; fine in original gray cloth-backed black cloth boards.
13. [ADLER, Elmer.] [Bennett, Paul A.] Elmer Adler in the world of books. New York: Grolier, 1964. $20
Edition limited to 2100 copies, 12mo, pp. ix, [3], 114, [4]; illus. after photographs and facsimiles on rectos and versos of 12 plates; original gray cloth-backed boards with some staining on covers and spine.
14. [AERONAUTICS.] Three important and early catalogues, as below.$750
1) [Auction Catalogue.] Bibliothèque de feu M. le Comte Henry de la Vauix, Président de la Fédération Aéronautique Internationale, Paris, 1930, 8vo, 158pp., 882 lots, but only 543 onwards constitute the aeronautics collection; sale results (from a different source) pasted in on verso of last leaf and inside rear wrap. 2) [Auction Catalogue.] Exposition Historique de L’Aérostation et de L’Aviation au Grand-Palais … sous le Patronage de l’Aéro-Club de France, [Paris], Aoùt, 1909, pp. 113, [15]; 1678 lots. 3) Tissandier, Gaston. Bibliographie Aéronautique. Catalogue de livres d’historie, de science, de voyages et de fantaisie, traitant de la Navigation aérienne ou des Aérostats. Paris: N. Launette, 1887. 4to, pp. 62, [2]; text in double column; Besterman, 144. All in original printed wrappers, all bound in a recent quarter red morocco binding, gilt lettering direct on spine; about fine.
15. [AFRICAN AMERICANA.] Ross, Frank Alexander & Louise Venable Kennedy. A bibliography of Negro migration. New York: Columbia University Press, 1934. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. 251, [2]; fine in original cloth, near fine jacket with light soiling to spine and a tiny chip. Over 1200 abstracts of books, journals and manuscripts both multigraphed and typewritten, all arranged for speedy reference.
16. [AGRICULTURE.] Aslin, Mary S. Library catalogue of printed books and pamphlets on agriculture published between 1471 and 1840. Harpenden [UK]: Rothamsted Experimental Station, 1940. $50
Second edition (first published 1926), 8vo, pp. 293; frontispiece illustration; very good in original green cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine, light wear to extremities, especially at spine ends.
17. [ALABAMA.] American imprints inventory … No. 8 check list of Alabama imprints 1807–1840. Birmingham: Alabama Historical Records Survey Project, 1939. $65
First edition; 4to; pp. xv, [1], 159; near fine in contemporary blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine.
18. [ALABAMA.] Ellison, Rhoda Coleman. A check list of Alabama imprints 1807–1870. Alabama: University of Alabama Press, 1946. $30
First edition; 8vo; pp. [4], ii, 151; near fine copy in original red paper wrappers with slight scuffing.
19. [ALABAMA.] Ellison, Rhoda Coleman. Early Alabama publications. A study in literary interests. University of Alabama Press, 1947. $35
First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, [2], 213; original gray and green cloth lightly worn and dampstained, in dust jacket with the spine browned and chips out at ends, dampstaining to front panel; still very good overall. A study of the literary interests of Alabama’s first white settlers.
20. [ALABAMA.] Spence, Ruth S. Bibliography of Birmingham, Alabama 1872–1972. Birmingham: Oxmoor Press, 1973. $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 136; fine copy in original orange wrappers. Laid in is a 1975 Supplement to the bibliography, also 8vo, pp. 21, self-wrappers.
21. [ALASKA.] Lada-Mocarski, Valerian. Bibliography of books on Alaska published before 1868…with an introduction by Archibald Hanna, Jr. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1969. $425
First edition, 4to, pp. vii, 567; 2 vignette title-pages, one in English, one in Russian, 161 entries, each accompanied by a full-page facsimile title-page; a few nicks in the dust jacket, else near fine.
22. [ALASKA.] Ricks, Melvin. Alaska bibliography. An introductory guide to Alaska historical literature. Edited by Stephen W. and Betty J. Haycox. Portland: Binford & Mort for the Alaska Historical Commission, [1977]. $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, [2], 270; text in double column; frontispiece portrait; fine in original black cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine.
23. [ALDINE PRESS.] Renouard, Ant. Aug. Annales de l’imprimerie des Alde, ou histoire des trois Manuce et de leurs éditions… New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Books, 1991. $85
Reprint of the third edition (Paris, 1834), 8vo, pp. [6], xvi, 582, [6], lxvi, [6]; frontis portrait and several facsimiles in text; a fine copy in original black cloth-covered boards, lettered in gilt on spine and stamped in gilt on front cover. The standard bibliography of Aldine printing.
24. [ALDUS MANUTIUS]. Lowry, Martin. The world of Aldus Manutius. Business and scholarship in Renaissance Venice. Cornell: University Press, [1979]. $125
First American edition, review copy with publisher’s slip laid in; 8vo, pp. [8], 350; 10 illustrations on rectos and versos of 4 plates; generally a fine copy in a fine jacket. Bookplate of Jacob Chernofsky.
25. ALLAN, P. B. M. The book-hunter at home. Second edition, revised and enlarged, with illustrations. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1922. $45
Edition limited to 500 copies, pp. [xii], 275pp.; frontis after Rembrandt and 3 plates; very good copy in original blue paper-covered boards backed in brown linen, gilt lettering on spine. Much on the care of books, the need for specialism, bookselling, prices, etc.
26. [ALLEN PRESS.] The Allen Press bibliography. A facsimile with original leaves and additions to date including a check-list of ephemera. [San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1985.] $175
Edition limited to 750 copies, folio, pp. 114, [10]; 10 specimen pages inserted, color decorative title after the original edition of 1981 from a design by Mallette Dean, illus. in the text throughout, some in color; fine copy in original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. The first part of the book, which constitutes a facsimile of the 1981 Bibliography (limited to 140 copies), was produced by offset lithography; the updated material was printed letter press by Arlen Philpott at the Tamal Land Press. As such, this represents the best edition of the Allen Press Bibliography.
27. ALLEN, James Smith. Popular French romanticism. Authors, readers, and books in the 19th century. Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1981. $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [3], 290, [2]; illus.; fine in original blue cloth, dust jacket with light edge wear. Review copy with slips laid in.
28. ALLEN, Robert R. The eighteenth century. A current bibliography for 1974. Iowa City: University of Iowa, 1975. $20
First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 711–1107; fine copy in original purple cloth, gilt spine. Part of Philological Quarterly, Volume 54—Number 4, Fall, 1975.
29. ALLEN, Robert R. The eighteenth century: a current bibliography … for 1977. New York: AMS Press, 1981. $20
8vo; pp. [10], 318; fine copy in original green cloth, lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine.
30. ALLIBONE, S. Austin. A critical dictionary of English literature and British and American authors… Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1871. $100
3 volumes, large, thick 8vo, original brown blindstamped cloth, gilt lettered direct on spine, slightly rubbed; near fine. This work is still a useful one, especially for obscure authors. Without the supplement which was published nearly 20 years later.
31. [ALLIBONE, S. Austin.] [McConnell, Samuel D.] In memory of S. Austin Allibone. [Philadelphia: Siddall Bros., 1891.] $500
Slim 8vo, 2 p.l., 23 folios (printed on rectos only); mounted photographic frontispiece; front free endpaper detached (but present), some wear at extremities, but generally very good in original olive green cloth, gilt-lettered on upper cover. Bookplate of M[oses] Finzi-Lobo. This copy inscribed “Miss Sergeant with the kind regards of M. H. Allibone,” and with 3 autograph letters (totaling 4pp.) signed from S. Austin Allibone to M. Finzi-Lobo tipped in, all concerning mistakes and omissions in Allibone’s great Dictionary of Authors; also tipped in is a printed broadsheet of a letter to the N.Y. Tribune, signed (with initials) by S. A. Allibone. “A paper read before the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, December 8th, 1890, by S.D. McConnell, D.D.”
32. [ALLNUTT, W. H.] Notes on printers and printing in the provincial towns of England and Wales. Oxford: printed for private circulation by J. Vincent, 1878. $75
8vo, pp. 12; self-wrappers; ex-Harpur College Library with withdrawn stamp on front, an accession slip removed from inside on the final blank, rubberstamp marked withdrawn on the last page of the text, and a small hole in the last blank; all else good. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on the front: “H. J. Shiffrey with the compiler’s compliments.” The text of a paper read at the first annual meeting of the Library Association of the United Kingdom, October 3, 1878. 3 copies in OCLC.
33. [ALPHABET.] Ogg, Oscar. An alphabet source book. New York & London: Harper & Bros., [1940]. $300
First edition, 4to, pp. 199; original black cloth-backed boards, wrap-around printed paper label, publisher’s box (worn); signed by Ogg on the copyright-page; presentation copy from Ogg to Maxine Lewis, New York, Christmas 1940; laid in is a large, finely calligraphed Xmas card by Ogg personalized for Maxine Lewis (1 double-fold sheet folded to make 4pp., and rubricated), as well as other associated material.
34. [ALPHABET.] Ogg, Oscar. The 26 Letters. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, [1971]. $25
Revised edition, 8vo, [10] & 294pp., frontispiece and numerous illustrations printed in 2-colors; fine in original brown cloth, dust jacket. Many updates from the first edition, including a new chapter, “The Alphabet Today.” Bookplate of Jacob L. Chernofsky on the front pastedown.
35. [ALPHABET.] Another copy of the above. $20
Fine in original brown cloth, dust jacket.
36. [ALPHABET.] Wilde, Archer. Sounds and signs: a criticism of the alphabet with suggestions for reform. London: Constable, 1914. $150
First edition, 12mo, pp. viii, 180; 2 plates of alphabets; a fine copy in a slightly worn jacket. Another voice for spelling reform, with accounts of Pitman and Ellis, phonetics and phonography, and proposed reforms.
37. [ALPHABETS.] Durfee, Walter C. Alphabetics as a science. New York: Philosophical Library, 1956. $25
First edition, thin 8vo, pp. x, [2], 45, [1]; 5 plates, illustrations throughout; very good in the jacket, slightly scuffed with short tears. Outlines a “prehistoric science of human speech, in terms of the existing English alphabet” (jacket blurb).
38. [ALPHABETS.] McMurtrie, Douglas C. Alphabets: a manual of letter design, with complete alphabets of varied styles of lettering. New York: Bridgman Publishing, n.d., [1941]. $12
Fifth printing, slim 8vo, pp. 78; fine copy a chipped dust jacket.
39. ALSTON, Robin C. A bibliography of the English language from the invention of printing to the year 1800. A systematic record of writings on English, and on other languages in English, based on the collections of the principal libraries of the world. Leeds: printed for the author, [1965]– 2008. $8,500
A complete set (to date) of one of the finest bibliographical undertakings in the last half century. 4to, 21 volumes in 39 (all published to date—volume XX is forthcoming); vol. I limited to 1000 copies, the rest limited to 500 copies each, illus. with many facsimile pages throughout, many folding; fine set in original blue cloth. Vol. I: English Grammars Written in English and English Grammars written in Latin by Native Speakers; II: Polyglot Dictionaries and Grammars, Treatises on English written for speakers of French, German, Dutch [et al.]; III, part 1: Old English, Middle English, Early Modern English; III, part 2: Punctuation, Concordances, Origin of Language, Theory of Grammar; IV: Spelling Books; V: The English Dictionary; VI: Rhetoric, Style, Elocution; VII: Logic, Philosophy, Epistemology, Universal Language; VIII: Short-Hand; IX: English and Scottish Dialects, Cant and Vulgar English; X: Education and Language Teaching; XI: Place Names and Personal Names; XII, part 1: The French Language: Grammars, Miscellaneous Treatises, Dictionaries; XII, part 2: The Italian, Spanish, Portuguese and Romansh Languages: Grammars, Dictionaries, Miscellaneous Treatises; XIII: The Germanic Languages; XIV: The Slavonic, Oriental, African, & Other Languages; XV:L Latin (1500–1650); XVI (in 2 parts): Latin (1651–1800); XVII (in 2 parts): Botany, Agriculture, Horticulture; XVIII, part I (in 2 volumes): Zoology, Chemistry, Medicine, Veterinary Medicine; XVIII, part 2 (in 2 volumes): Law, Art, Architecture, Heraldry; XVIII, part 3 (in 2 volumes): Military and Naval Arts & Sciences; XVIII, part 4 (in 3 volumes): Commerce, Classics, Cookery, Technology, Religion, Recreation, Music; XIX (in 2 parts): Periodical Literature; XX (in 2 parts): Materials in Manuscript; and XXI (in 3 parts): Addenda to Volumes I–XVIII; plus, Additions and Corrections to Vols. I–X, List of Libraries and Cumulative Indexes.
40. AMERICA ON PAPER: the first hundred years. By Lynn Glaser. Philadelphia: Associated Antiquaries, [1989]. $40
First edition, review copy with publisher’s slip laid in; 4to, pp. [4], 252; illustrated throughout; fine copy in the dust jacket. American in maps and illustration, 1500–1600.
41. [AMERICAN ALMANACS.] Morrison, Hugh Alexander. Preliminary check list of American almanacs 1639–1800. Washington: Library of Congress, 1907. $50
Large 4to, pp. 160; good copy in original red cloth, gilt lettering on spine; ex-MHS.
42. [AMERICAN ALMANACS.] Stowell, Marion Barber. Early American almanacs: The Colonial Weekday Bible. New York: Burt Franklin, [1977]. $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. xviii, 331; illus.; spine faded, else very good in original yellow wrappers.
43. [AMERICAN ANTIQUARIAN SO-CIETY.] Kellen, William Vail. Charles Lemuel Nichols: a tribute. Boston: privately printed, 1929. $50
Edition ltd. to 149 copies printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press, thin, 12mo, (viii) & 37pp., portrait of Nichols, printed presentation slip from the author laid in, a very fine copy in the original glassine. For two years a president of the American Antiquarian Society, Nichols spent much of his adult life in service to that organization.
44. [AMERICAN AUTHORS.] Johnson, Merle. American first editions: bibliographic check list of the works of one hundred and five American authors. New York: Bowker, 1929. $45
First edition limited to 1000 copies printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press, 8vo, pp. 242; original blue cloth, printed paper spine label; light wear to extremities and staining to spine label, otherwise very good.
45. [AMERICAN BOOK CATALOGUE, in manuscript.] Catalogue of books, 1832. n.p. [likely New England, [1832–50]. $350
Small 8vo, [64]pp. of which16 are filled in in ink, and list better than 375 titles; 4 early leaves have been excised, but the catalogue begins anew with a title-p., as above; contemporary vellum with metal clasp, the word “Catalogue” in ink on upper cover and spine. An American book catalogue listing 164 titles under the heading “Theology,” 17 titles under “Classics,” 28 titles under “Works of Science,” 35 titles under “History & Biography,” 91 titles under “General Literature,” and 42 titles under “Miscellaneous.” A few of the titles have lines drawn through them, as if they had gone missing or were dispersed; most entries in ink, a few later ones in pencil; all titles given in abbreviated form, with no dates, but with the number of volumes, such as Cruden’s Concordance (1), or Novum Testamentum Koppianum (2), or Plutarch’s Lives (8), or Gilles’ Greece (4), or just The Panoplist, or Oliver Twist. Nonetheless, an interesting insight into an American private library, or possibly a circulating library. A penciled note on the title-p. references “B. C. Brooks (?).”
46. [AMERICAN FICTION.] Bruccoli, Matthew J., & Judith S. Baughman. Bibliography of American fiction 1866 [–1988]. New York & Oxford: Facts on File, 1991–3. $125
First edition, review copy, with publisher’s slip laid in and with an autograph note from Bruccoli to Jake Chernofsky laid in; 3 (of 4) vols., 4to, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on upper covers and spines.
47. [AMERICAN FICTION.] Wright, Lyle H. American fiction 1774–[1900]. A contribution towards a bibliography. San Marino: Huntington Library, 1948–65–66. $85
Revised edition of vol. I, second printing of vol. II, first edition of vol. III. Together 3 volumes, 8vo, dust jackets a little worn and soiled, but generally a very good set throughout. Standard work covering the years (by volume): 1774–1850; 1851–1875; 1876–1900.
48. [AMERICAN HISTORICAL PRINTS.] Stokes, I. N. Phelps, & Daniel C. Haskell. American historical prints: early views of American cities, etc.; 1497–1891. New York: New York Public Library, 1933. $75
First edition, 4to, pp. xxxiii, [1], 235; frontis.; illustrated throughout in text; original blue cloth, gilt stamped cover and spine; covers bowing a bit with light wear to extremities and small white stain to lower edge of front cover and text block, else very good. Many spectacular views of early New York, Boston, Baltimore, and other cities; along with Princeton, Harvard, Yale, William & Mary, and an interesting residence labeled “The President’s House, Washington, D.C.”
49. AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRA-PHIC ARTS. Fifty books of the year 1948. New York: A.I.G.A., [1949]. $10
8vo, pp. [36]; original printed wrappers; slight waterstain at top margins, else very good. The 27th annual “50 Books” awards, this year to such productions as as Calder’s Selected Fables, and Eisenhower’s Crusade in Europe. Introduction by Merle Armitage.
50. [AMERICAN LITERARY ANNUALS.] Thompson, Ralph. American literary annuals and gift books 1825–1865. N.p.: Archon Books, 1967. $40
Reprint of the 1936 edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 190; fine in original black cloth, spine gilt.
51. AMERICAN LITERARY GAZETTE and publishers’ circular … A complete list of illustrated and other books, suitable for presentation and rewards. Philadelphia: George W. Childs, Christmas, 1869. $250
8vo, pp. [32], 521–616; numerous illustrated ads for books, many full-p., including 1 colored lithograph; original decorative cream wrappers printed in red and blue; some edge wear and soiling, but generally very good. This semimonthly trade journal ran from 1863–72, and was superceded by the Publishers’ and Stationers’ Weekly Trade Circular. This is the special Christmas number.
52. [AMERICAN LITERARY MANUSCRIPTS.] Modern Language Association. American literary manuscripts, a checklist of holdings in academic, historical and public libraries in the United States. Austin: University of Texas Press, [1960]. $15
First edition, 8vo, pp., xxviii, 421; fine in original black cloth gilt, dust jacket with light edge wear. Compiled and edited by the Committee on Manuscript Holdings, American Literature Group, Modern Language Association. Descriptions of the holdings in American literature of more than 250 libraries with more than 2350 American writers represented.
53. [AMERICAN LITERATURE.] Lepper, Gary M. A bibliographical introduction to seventy-five modern American authors. Berkeley: Serendipity Books, 1976. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 428; fine in original blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket with a narrow chip at the bottom of the back panel.
54. [AMERICAN LITERATURE.] Trent, William Peterfield, & John Erskine, Stuart P. Sherman, Carl Van Doren, eds. The Cambridge history of American literature. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1933. $30
3 vols., 8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 380; x, 430; xiii, [1], 678; original blue cloth, dust jackets; jackets with darkened spines and light wear, generally very good.
55. [AMERICAN MAGAZINES.] Tebbel, John. The American magazine, a compact history. New York: Hawthorn Books, [1969]. $15
First edition, later printing, 8vo, pp. viii, 279; fine in original blue cloth, dust jacket with slight edge wear and a small closed tear. “The first one volume history of American magazines from the earliest publications in 1741 to the present-day rise of the Black press and the avant-garde periodicals” (from the jacket).
56. [AMERICAN PAPERBACKS.] O’Brien, Geoffrey. Hardboiled America. The lurid years of American paperbacks. New York, et al: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1981]. $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. 144; illustrated; fine in original blue cloth, dust jacket. Review copy with slip laid in.
57. AMERICAN PERIODICALS: a collector’s manual and reference guide. An annotated catalogue of a collection by Steven Lomazow, M.D. West Orange, NJ: 1996. $100
4to, pp. xii, 599; illustrated throughout; extensively indexed. Chronologically arranged 18th—twentieth century, with separate sections on automotive, aviation, baseball, Marilyn Monroe, movie magazines, radical magazines, science-fiction, and television. Foreword by Michael Ginsberg. Each entry gives full publication history, including run dates, place of publication, wrapper sizes, etc.
58. [AMERICAN POETRY.] [Stockbridge, John C.] A catalogue of the Harris Collection of American poetry with bibliographical and biographical notes. Providence: 1886. $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxii, 320; frontispiece portrait of Henry B. Anthony, who bequeathed the Harris Collection to Brown; original terracotta cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine; extremities rubbed, else very good. Still a standard bibliography.
59. [AMERICAN POETRY.] Tate, Allen, ed. Sixty American poets, 1896–1944. Selected, with preface and critical notes. Detroit: Gale Research Company, 1969. $25
Reprint of revised edition (of an original that first appeared as mimeographed pages in wrappers at the LOC in 1945), 8vo, pp. 155; but for a few penciled tick marks in table of contents, a fine copy in original dark gray cloth lettered in silver on spine. Tate produced this work while Chair of Poetry at the LOC from 1943–44.
60. [AMERICAN PRINTING.] Fay, Bernard. Notes on the American press at the end of the eighteenth century. New York: The Grolier Club, 1927. $195
Edition limited to 325 copies, folio, pp. [10], 29, plus 25 folding facsimiles; fine copy in original green cloth, paper labels on upper cover and spine, glassine dust jacket (slightly chipped). Without the publisher’s slipcase. Extended version of a paper read in 1924 before the Societe d’Histoire Moderne of Paris by the esteemed professor Fay of the University of Clermont-Ferrand. The book was designed and typeset by Carl Purington Rollins.
61. [AMERICAN REVOLUTION.] Nebenzahl, Kenneth. A bibliography of printed battle plans of the American Revolution 1775–1795. Chicago & London: the University of Chicago Press, [1975]. $40
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 159; fine in original purple cloth, dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the title-page.
62. [AMERICANA.] Moebs, Thomas Truxtun. U. S. reference-iana: (1481–1899). A concise guide to over 4000 books and articles for researching art, books, broadsides, ephemera, manuscripts, newspapers, maps, pamphlets, photographs, and prints relating to that area within the present limits of the United States, 1481–1899. Specifically compiled for Americana collectors, booksellers and librarians. Williamsburg, VA: Moebs Publishing Company, 1989. $60
First edition; 8vo; pp. [6], xi, [1], 826, IV, [1]; fine copy in original illustrated jacket. Comprehensive bibliography organized by subject, state, historical period, and geographic region.
63. [AMERICANA.] Tansill, Charles C. Documents illustrative of the formation of the union of the American states. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1927. $35
First edition; 8vo; pp. x, 1115; very good in original blue gilt cloth.
64. [AMERICANA.] Vanderhoof, Jack. A bibliography of novels related to American frontier and colonial history. Troy, New York: the Whitston Publishing Company, 1971. $40
8vo, pp. xii, 501; very good or better in original red cloth stamped in gilt, spine in black and gilt.
65. ANDERSEN, Elmer L. On book collecting. By Arne Kjelsberg. Minneapolis: Ampersand Club, 2005. $20
First edition limited to 626 copies, this 1 one 500 of the regular edition, printed on the occasion of the 75th anniversary of the Ampersand Club by Gaylord Schanilec; 8vo, pp. [2], 43, [8]; wood-engraved frontis portrait of the author by Schanilec, title-p. printed in blue and black; as new in original gray cloth with printed wrap-around label on spine and upper cover. Elmer Andersen, long-time Ampersand member, Grolier Club member, governor of Minnesota, CEO of H.B. Fuller, and newspaper publisher, contributed a regular column to one of his newspapers on book collecting under the pseudonym of Arne Kjelsberg, a selection of which is printed here, with an Afterword by Rob Rulon-Miller.
66. [ANONYMOUS WORKS.] Stonehill, Charles, Jr. Anonyma and pseudonyma. London: C. A. Stonehill, Jr., 1926. $50
Edition limited to 325 copies; 4 volumes; 8vo; bindings loose but insides firm, cloth cracking at rear hinge of volume I; good copy in original blue cloth. Comprehensive listing of known authors of anonymous works as well as commonly used pseudonyms.
67. ANTHOENSEN, Fred. The art of cutting, casting, and preparing of letter for printing, with a neat representation of a letter-founder’s work-house, together with a note on typefounding. Portland: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1939. $45
Edition limited to 350 copies, 12mo, pp. v, [1], 8, [4]; 1 plate, one illustration in the text; fine in original ochre printed wrappers.
68. ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS. A companion for booksellers, librarians and collection. ByPhilippa Barnard, Leo Bernard & Angus O’Neill. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1994]. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 461; illus.; fine in original red cloth, dust jacket. Review copy with slip laid in.
69. APPLETON, Tony. A typological tally. Thirteen hundred writings in English on printing history, typography, bookbinding, and papermaking. Brighton: [Tony Appleton], 1973. $20
First edition limited to 1250 copies printed at the Dolphin Press on Abbey Mills paper, 8vo, pp. 94, [1]; 3 illustrations after drawings by Jost Amman; a fine copy in like jacket. From the library of Jacob L. Chernofsky, with his bookplate.
70. [ARIZONA.] Lutrell, Estelle. Newspapers and periodicals of Arizona, 1859–1911. Tucson: University of Arizona, 1949. $15
8vo, pp. 123; original printed wrappers a little soiled, else very good. With biographical information on the printers and editors, and the whole extensively indexed.
71. [ARIZONA.] Powell, David M. Arizona gathering II, 1950–1969: an annotated bibliography. Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1973. $45
First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 207; a fine, unused copy in a fine dust jacket. 2,060 entries, with an index.
72. [ARKANSAS.] Allen, Albert H. Arkansas imprints. New York: published for the Bibliographical Society of America, 1947. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. xx, 236; near fine in original maroon cloth. With a two page foreword by Thomas W. Streeter. Besterman III, 5199.
73. [ARKANSAS.] American imprints inventory no. 39, a check list of Arkansas imprints, 1821–1876… Little Rock: Arkansas Historical Records Survey, 1942. $75
First edition; 4to; pp. [12], 139; 5; printed and numbered only on rectos; near fine in contemporary blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine.
74. ARNOLD, William Harris. Ventures in book collecting. New York & London: Scribner’s Sons, 1923. $100
First edition limited to 210 copies signed by the publisher, 8vo, [2], xx, 356; gravure frontispiece portrait, 16 plates plus a number of other illustrations in text; original cream cloth-backed blue paper-covered boards, printed paper label on spine, preserving the original glassine dust jacket (rather badly chipped at the top of the spine and partially split along one joint), and the publisher’s slipcase (splits starting at two joints). The biblio-biography of a famed American collector and dealer.
75. ART BOOKS. A basic bibliography of monographs on artists. By Wolfgang M. Freitag. New York & London: Garland, 1985. $65
First edition, 4to, pp. xxvii, [1], 351; fine in original red cloth, spine gilt, cover stamped in black and gilt. 10,543 entries with an author index.
76. THE ARTIST & the book 1860–1960 in western Europe and the United States. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, [1972]. $25
Second edition; 4to; pp. 232; illustrated throughout in black/white and color. Fine copy in original white cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Bibliography of books illustrated or produced by numerous artists, with short biographies.
77. ASH, Lee, & William G. Miller. Subject collections. A guide to special book collections and subject emphases as reported by university, college, public, and special libraries and museums in the United States and Canada. New Providence, NJ: R. R. Bowker, [1993]. $250
Seventh (best and last) edition, 2 vols., 4to, p. [10], 1270; [10], 1271–2466; text in triple column; generally fine in original brown leatherette stamped in gilt and silver.
78. [ASIAN LANGUAGES.] Smitskamp, Rijk. Philologia Orientalis. A description of books illustrating the study and printing of Oriental languages in 16th- and 17th- century Europe. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1992. $250
Edition limited to 150 copies, 8vo, pp. xlvii, [1], 372; illustrated throughout; fine in original blue cloth stamped in blind on upper cover; fine. Sheets of the original edition, published in three parts in 1976, 1983, and 1991, here augmented and with cumulative indexes. Excellent reference.
79. [ASTRONOMY.] Kenney, Louis A. Catalogue of the rare astronomical books in the San Diego State University library… Introduction by Owen Gingerich. San Diego State University: Friends of the Malcolm A. Love Library, 1988. $50
First edition limited to 1000 copies (this being no. 887), 4to, pp. 335, [1]; endpapers photographically illustrated in full color, frontispiece portrait of Isaac Newton, profusely illustrated throughout text in color and b&w (most being full-page); very good in original orange cloth stamped in gilt on front cover and spine, spine slightly faded; matching cloth-covered slipcase unevenly faded. Bibliography of a collection first begun in 1967 with the acquisition of the library of Dr. Ernst Zinner, renowned German professor/historian of astronomy.
80. [ATLASES.] Hodson, Donald. County atlases of the British Isles published after 1703. Volume I (only). Tewin: Tewin Press, 1984. $40
First edition, review copy with publisher’s announcement and review slip laid in; small 8vo, pp. xvi, 200; 9 plates; fine in a fine dust jacket. Volume I contains “Atlases published 1704 to 1742 and their subsequent editions.”
81. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] American Art Association. The distinguished collection of the late John Lewis Childs… comprising his notable private library of natural history books, magazines, journals and reports… New York: The American Art Association, 1923. $15
8vo, frontispiece plate; original cream wrappers printed in red and black; spine somewhat darkened and creased, else very good. 801 lots.
82. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] Anderson Auction Company. First editions of ten American authors collected by J. Chester Chamberlain of New York. New York: The Anderson Auction Company, 1909. $60
2 vols., 8vo; plates; spines chipped, split and darkened, wrappers soiled; a good copy with prices penciled in throughout.
83. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] Anderson Galleries. The splendid Elizabethan & early Stuart library of Mr. John L. Clawson. New York: The Anderson Galleries, [ca. 1925]. $65
2vols., illus. throughout; original cream wrappers; spines darkened and chipped, else very good with some prices marked in pencil. Based on “A catalogue of Early English books in the Library of John L. Clawson” (1924) with the addition of condition descriptions. 926 lots with 210 books printed before 1600 and 716 printed before 1700.
84. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] [Bartlett, John Russell.] Catalogue of the magnificent library of the late Hon. Henry C. Murphy, of Brooklyn … consisting almost wholly of Americana. The whole to be sold by auction, at the Clinton Hall sales rooms, on Monday, March 3rd, 1884…. New York: Geo. A. Leavitt, 1884. $350
8vo, pp. viii, 434; fine in recent mustard cloth, printed paper label on spine. Includes a 4-p. account of Murphy and his library, and more than 3100 lots. Mackay 3051.
85. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] A collection of rare Americana including the remainder of the notable library of James Carson Brevoort of Brooklyn … to be sold … by Bangs & Co. New York, 1890. $50
8vo, pp. 202; binding scuffed and rubbed, else good in contemporary half black straight-grain morocco over marbled boards, t.e.g.; ex-MHS, with their marks.
86. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] Catalogue of the American library of the late Mr. George Brinley, of Hartford, Conn. Part I [-part V]. Hartford: Case, Lockwood & Brainard, 1878–93. $500
6 volumes, including the Index to the catalogue of the American Library… compiled by William I. Fletcher, Hartford 1893; 8vo, occasionally brown and brittle, several early leaves of the first part loose, but the whole otherwise nicely preserved in later three-quarter brown morocco, gilt spines, gilt-lettered direct. One of the greatest libraries of Americana ever sold, the catalogues having been compiled by J. Hammond Trumbull, and the auction conducted by Joseph Sabin. Brinley arranged for $25,000 in varying amounts be credited to five libraries for purchases from his library, which stimulated competition. The sales created unprecedented interest and the entire sale brought over $127,000. Mackay 2488, 2621, 2740, 3383, 4164.
87. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] An assortment of 5 antiquarian book catalogues as below. New York: American Art Association Anderson Galleries, 1933–1937. $150
Small 4to; facsimiles; bound in blue cloth, hand lettered paper spine label; very good. The five sales include, Rare Americana from the Library of the Late Levi Z. Leiter, 1933; The Library of the Late Ogden Goelet of New York, parts I & II, 1935; Romances of Chivalry, European Literature, French Books with Engravings, Rare Americana from the Library of John B. Stetson Jr., 1935; Americana Rara, English & American First Editions Collected by William D. Breaker, 1937.
88. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] Association books collected by E.W. Coggeshall of New York City. Anderson Galleries, Sale 1525, November 4, 1920. $50
Slim 8vo, 30pp., bid sheet and original printed wrappers preserved in 3/4 blue morocco over green linen boards, fine copy. Priced throughout in pencil, 78 lots, with a strength in Dickens.
89. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] Catalogo di libri rari e preziosi dal secolo XIII al XX. Milano: Libreria Antiquaria Hoepli, 1953. $50
8vo, pp. 193, [3], profusely illustrated with color plates and illus. in the text; original pictorial gray paper-covered boards; endpapers darkened, else fine. Auction catalogue with 200 lots, prices realized tipped-in. The sale was conducted in three sessions: manuscripts from the 13th-18th centuries, printed books from the 15th-17th centuries, and printed books from the 18th-20th centuries.
90. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] Catalogue of an important collection, embracing many Americana, and other rare, curious and valuable books … the whole sold by auction … March 5th, 6th, and 7th. New York: George Leavitt & Co., 1883. $50
8vo, pp. [4], 120; original front wrapper bound in; priced in pencil throughout; ownership names of “Chas. S. Woodward” (trimmed) at the top of the front wrapper; also, “Dr. Geo. H. Moore” at the top of the title-page; bound in mid-20th century cream cloth over green paper-covered boards, spine neatly lettered in black; some toning of the text, else very good and sound. From the Seven Gables Bookshop reference library with its sale plate laid in. McKay 2921.
91. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] Catalogue of the magnificent private library of the late Amor L. Hollingsworth of Milton, Mass. Boston: C.F. Libbie & Co., 1910. $100
8vo, pp. [16], 362; frontispiece portrait, plates, facsimiles; red half morocco over red cloth, spine gilt in six compartments, gilt-lettered direct in one compartment, t.e.g., marbled endpapers; joints rubbed, hinges strengthened with maroon cloth tape, still, an attractive copy, bound with the 8 page prices realized at the back. The Hollingsworth library was rich in Americana, early printed and illustrated books, chronicles, American and English first editions and early English literature.
92. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] Catalogue of the valuable library formed by the late M.C.D. Borden, Esq. New York: American Art Association, 1913. $100
First edition, 4to, unpaginated; original brown half calf over tan cloth, t.e.g.; spine scuffed, cloth a bit dirty, stains to fore edges; a good, sound copy with pencil and pen notations in the margin throughout commenting on buyers, prices, and contents of lots. 838 lots fully described. Borden of Fall River, Massachusetts, ran a large textile mill, was a great yachtsman, and amassed impressive collections of both books and art.
93. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] Catalogue of the valuable private library of the late Frederick W. French, of Boston. Boston: C.F. Libbie & Co., 1901. $150
8vo, pp. 237; frontispiece portrait, many plates, facsimiles; bound in later red half morocco over red cloth, spine gilt in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 1, t.e.g., marbled endpapers; joints rubbed, else a very good, attractive copy, bound with the 8 page price list at the back. French (1842–1900), an early member of the Grolier Club, amassed a “magnificent collection of fine and rare books, many in sumptuous bindings by the finest binders of the world.”
94. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] Catalogue of the very choice collection of books forming the library of William F. Fowle, Esquire, of Boston, Mass. which will be sold by auction, by Leonard and Company … the 20th, 21st, and 22nd of December. Cambridge: printed at the Riverside Press, 1864. $150
8vo, pp. viii, 147, [1]; interleaved throughout; recent teal blue cloth, gilt lettered direct on spine. Over 800 lots on English history, literature and drama, almost one-quarter of which are titles published by William Pickering. Priced throughout in ink.
95. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] Choice books from the library of the late Anna T. Clearwater [cover title].New York: American Art Association Anderson Galleries, 1938. $30
8vo, pp. [4], 90, [2]; original tan pictorial wrappers; a very good copy. 479 lots including fine colored plate books and American and English first editions, among others.
96. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] Catalogue of important early printed books from the Chatsworth Collection. London: Christie, Manson & Woods, 1958. $15
8vo, pp. 40; original mauve wrappers; bookseller’s sticker on front wrappers, else very good with pencil notations and prices realized tipped-in at rear wrapper. 107 lots.
97. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] Colonial American documents including The Declaration of Independence from the Chew Family Papers. New York: Christie, Manson & Woods, 1982. $25
8vo, pp. 54; folding frontispiece, illus.; fine in original blue paper covered boards gilt.
98. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] English literature from the library of Mr. R. B. Adam. New York: Anderson Galleries, 1926. $25
8vo, pp. 132, [1]; facsimiles; spine chipped, a bit soiled; overall a good, sound copy.
99. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] First editions and manuscripts collected by the late Mr. and Mrs. William K. Bixby. New York: Anderson Galleries, 1934. $50
First edition, large 8vo, pp. 239, [1]; facsimiles; original taupe wrappers, pictorial paper label on front cover; yapp edges chipped, very good with prices realized penciled in on the margins. The sale included important works by Eugene Field, a collection of Napo-leon portraits and caricatures, the Nuremberg Chronicle, etc.
100. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] First editions of books famous in English literature and other notable items. The library collected by the late Seth Sprague Terry and by Ward E. Terry of New York to be dispersed at public sale by order of Ward E. Terry, Seth S. Terry, and Floyd W. Mundy, Trustees, December 4 and 5, at 8:15 p.m. [New York]: Anderson Galleries, Inc., 1935. $50
8vo; pp. [8], 237, [1]; illustrations throughout; near fine copy in blue cloth, gilt spine, original front wrapper bound in. Prices realized in margin.
101. AUCTION CATALOGUE.] First editions, manuscripts, autograph letters and drawings by Thackeray and Stevenson together with general literature collected by the late Hon. D. Phoenix Ingraham, Justice of the Supreme Court of New York. New York: American Art Association Anderson Galleries, 1936. $20
8vo, pp. [8], 106; original tan wrappers; spine darkened, edge wear to wrappers, otherwise a very good copy.
102. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] Rare books, first editions, autographs…from the estate of the late Arthur Pforzheimer. New York: Kende Galleries, 1949. $30
8vo., pp. 88; original light blue wrappers printed in red; wrappers a bit darkened, especially the spine, else very good. 844 lots including a fine copy of Alken’s National Sports of Great Britain, a first edition of James Fenimore Cooper’s The Spy, and important first editions of the 18th and 19th centuries.
103. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] Se-lections from the library of the late Dr. Samuel Wyllis Bandler of New York City. New York: Charles S. Boesen, n.d. $40
4 volumes in 1; 8vo; illus.; very good in original blue cloth stamped in gilt (a bit faded) with original wrappers bound in at the end.
104. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] Sloan, Dorothy. Auction catalogue eight. Rarities. Austin: Dorothy Sloan Rare Books, [1999]. $20
8vo, pp. [4], 134; color and black & white illus.; fine in original pictorial wrappers. Americana including books, broadsides, and manuscripts, fine and interesting books from a variety of fields, Bernhardt Wall etched books, cartography including atlases, globes and maps.
105. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] Sloan, Dorothy. Auction catalogue six. Austin: Dorothy Sloan Rare Books, [1998]. $20
8vo, color and black & white illus.; fine in original pictorial wrappers. Featuring a fine selection of rare books, manuscripts, autograph letters, prints, photographs and maps to benefit the Texas State Historical Association.
106. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] The Cortlandt F. Bishop Library. New York: American Art Association, 1938–9. $150
4 vols., large 8vo; illustrated throughout; original cream wrappers; spines a bit darkened and rubbed, some creases at the corners, overall a very good set with sporadic pencil notations. Rosenbach led the bidding at the sale which included the 1462 Fust and Schoeffer Bible, the fourteenth-century Tickhill Psalter, Blake’s Songs of Innocence and of Experience illuminated by the author, Dickens’ own reading copies of his stories and novels, etc.
107. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] The Dyson Perrins Collection. Illuminated manuscripts. Parts 1–3. London: Sotheby & Co., 1958–60. $75
3 vols., first edition, 4to; color and black & white plates; original cream wrappers; spines creased with a few small chips, generally very good.
108. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] The Leonardo da Vinci Codex Hammer. The property of the Armand Hammer Museum of Art and Cultural Center, Los Angeles, California. New York: Christie, Mason & Woods, 1994. $50
4to, pp. 203, [1]; illustrated throughout; fine in original pictorial paper-covered boards. Sold “immediately following the auction of printed books in the history of science,” November 11, 1994. Prices realized laid in ($30,802,500 U.S.)
109. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] The library of Abel E. Berland. Part I: Important English literature, science, and philosophy [with] Part II: English literature and fine incunabula. New York: Christie’s, 2001. $50
2 vols, 4to, pp. 259; 307; profusely illustrated in color; fine in original black cloth, dust-jackets.
110. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] The library of Charles E. Feinberg, Detroit. New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1968. $15
2 volumes, tall 8vo, pp. [3], 151, [3]; [6],131, [3]; illustrated throughout; near fine in original cream wrappers printed in blue. Part I: Autographs and manuscripts; part II: Printed books. 1850 lots in all, with emphasis on English and American authors. Bookplates of Jacob Chernofsky.
111. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] The library of Mr. Simon J. Schwartz, New Orleans, LA. New York: The Anderson Galleries, 1926. $100
8vo, pp. [4], 158; [2], 1–64, [4]; good in original turquoise pebbled cloth, bookplate of Eastman Memorial Foundation on the front pastedown with a small “withdrawn” stamp and their blindstamp and small inkstamp on title, small binder’ ticket on front pastedown. The sale was conducted in two parts, the first being 938 lots of Americana consisting of books, broadsides, autographs, maps relating to the Louisiana Territory, the Mississippi Valley and the development of the west together with Currier and Ives colored prints of American subjects; the second part contains a variety from Audubon’s Birds to medieval books of hours (382 lots).
112. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] The library of the late Marsden J. Perry. [New York]: American Art Association Anderson Galleries, 1936. $30
4to, pp. [6], 337, [1]; plates, text illustrations; original green paper covered boards; covers darkened and creased, especially the spine, otherwise very good. The sale included the Chaucer and a set of other Kelmscott Press books on velum and Blake’s “The book of Thel.”
113. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] The library of the late Philip Greely Brown. New York: Anderson Galleries, 1935. $20
8vo, pp. [4], 99, [1]; original tan pictorial wrappers; chip to front wrapper and first few leaves, else very good with light general wear. 542 lots including American and English first editions, Americana, genealogical works, etc.
114. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] The literary treasures forming the library of the late General Brayton Ives. New York: American Art Association, 1915. $40
8vo, pp. [4], 99, [1]; original cream paper covered limp boards, tape repair to upper joint, spine chipped; a good copy.
115. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] The magnificent French library formed by the late Cortlandt F. Bishop. New York: Kende Galleries, 1948. $35
8vo, pp. [12], 331, [1]; illustrated throughout; original light blue wrappers printed in red; spine darkened with a small chip at the foot, a bit rubbed, overall near very good with prices in pencil in the margins. An extraordinary collection of fine bindings.
116. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] The renowned collection of Dr. William C. Braislin. New York: Anderson Galleries, 1937. $30
8vo, pp. [5], 153, [1]; illus.; original terra cotta wrappers, spine faded, else very good. 618 lots including first editions of American and English authors mostly in original bindings: Bryant, Clemens, Cooper, Hawthorne, Longfellow, Melville, Simms, Irving, Thoreau, etc.
117. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] The splendid library of Mrs. Cortlandt Field Bishop. New York: Kende Galleries, [1990]. $25
8vo, pp. 59, [1]; very good in original cream wrappers with prices penciled in throughout and pencil notations on the rear cover. 432 lots.
118. [AUCTION CATALOGUE.] Catalogue of the library and literary manuscripts of the late Sir Max Beerbohm removed from Rapallo… [London]: Sotheby & Co., 1960. $40
8vo, pp. 103, [1]; illus.; some pencil notations, else very good copy in original green wrappers with the prices realized.
119. [AUDUBON, John James.] Williams, Gordon R. Fantasy in a wood-block or what occurred when John James Audubon, the naturalist, visited with Thomas Bewick, the wood-engraver, in the year 1827. Chicago: Caxton Club, 1972. $50
First edition, 1 of 500 copies, 8vo, pp. 12, [5]; frontispiece illustration is a direct impression from one of Bewick’s blocks, 3 photo-illustrations; fine in original patterned boards, black cloth backstrip, printed paper spine label. The book was conceived by members of The Caxton Club and designed by Greer Allen.
120. [AUSTEN, Jane.] Keynes, Geoffrey. Jane Austen: a bibliography. London: Nonesuch Press, 1929. $65
First edition limited to 875 copies, 12mo, xxv–[xxvi] & 289–[292]pp., 4-p. errata tipped in at the front pastedown, frontis and 3 plates, facsimiles in the text; spine darkened, else very good.
121. AUTOGRAPHS and manuscripts: a collector’s manual. Edited by Edmund Berkeley, Jr, [et al.]New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, [1978]. $25
First edition; 8vo; pp. xviii, [2], 565; numerous illustrations in the text; very good in good jacket with tears (no loss) and wrinkles on extremities. Co-edited by Herbert E. Klingelhofer and Kenneth W. Rendell. Sponsored by The Manuscript Society. Inscribed by Ken Rendell and contributor Diana Rendell “for ‘the girls of Chicago’ with best wishes 12/20/78.”
122. [AUTOGRAPHS.] Broadley, A. M. Chats on autographs. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, [1910]. $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. 384, [2, ads]; plates, text illustrations; original blue cloth, upper cover and spine gilt and with paper labels; some insect damage to covers, otherwise very good. Much on the history of autographs and the collection thereof.
123. [AUTOGRAPHS.] Cahoon, Herbert, & Thomas V. Lange, Charles Ryskamp. American literary autographs from Washington Irving to Henry James. New York: Dover Publications with the Pierpont Morgan Library, [1977]. $20
First edition, 4to; original pictorial wrappers; small price sticker on upper wrapper, else very good.
124. [AUTOGRAPHS.] Hamilton, Charles. Collecting autographs and manuscripts. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1961]. $45
First edition, 8vo, pp. xviii, 269, [1]; illustrated with more than eight hundred facsimiles and other reproductions; fine in original white cloth, good or better jacket with chips on the spine.
125. [AUTOGRAPHS.] Joline, Adrian H. Meditations of an autograph collector. New York: Harper & Bros., 1902. $20
First edition, 8vo, pp. 316; frontispiece and 16 plates; hinges cracked else a very good copy in original cloth.
126. [AUTOGRAPHS.] Reese, Michael, II. Autographs of the Confederacy … a reference work for autograph collectors. New York: Cohasco Publication, [1981]. $85
First edition, review copy with publisher’s slip laid in; 4to, pp. xxvi, 225; [2],225; illustrated throughout with facsimile letters and signatures; fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
127. [AVERY ARCHITECTURAL LI-BRARY.] Catalogue of the Avery Architectural Library, a memorial library of architecture, archaeology, and decorative art. New York: Library of Columbia College, 1895. $400
Edition limited to 1000 copies produced at the De Vinne Press, thick 4to, pp. xii, [2], 1139; engraved frontispiece, title-page within rules printed in black and red, 2 plates, and 1 illus. in the text; contemporary half brown pebble-grained morocco and marbled paper-covered boards, rubbed and worn at extremities, back hinge cracking, but still a good, sturdy copy. With an introduction by librarian George H. Baker, architecture professor Wm. R. Ware, and “Commissioner of Purchase” Russell Sturgis. An important collection of more than 13,000 books, drawings, manuscripts, and periodicals.
128. [AVIATION.] [Van Vleet, Clarke, & Lee M. Pearson & Adrian O. Van Wyen, eds.] United States naval aviation 1910–1970. [Washington D.C.]: prepared at the direction of the Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Air)…, 1970. $15
Second edition, 4to, pp. 440; black & white photo illustrations throughout; hinges a bit weak and beginning to split, covers a bit faded, else very good in original light blue wrappers. A detailed history of American naval history.
129. [BACH, Johann.] Stinson, Russell. The Bach manuscripts of Johann Peter Kelner and his circle. Durham & London: Duke University Press, 1989. $25
First edition, review copy with publisher’s slip laid in; 8vo, pp. xvi, 184; illustrated; fine copy in a fine jacket.
130. [BACON, Roger.] Brumbaugh, Robert S. The most mysterious manuscript. The Voynich “Roger Bacon” cipher manuscript. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press; London & Amsterdam: Feffer & Simons, [1978]. $75
First edition, review copy with publisher’s slip and announcement laid in; 8vo, pp. xii, [2], 175; 11 facsimiles of the MS.; fine copy in a fine jacket. This science or natural philosophy manuscript, all in cipher, is thought to be the work of Roger Bacon, the 13th century English philosopher.
131. BAIRD & CO., Henry Carey. List of books on steam and the steam-engine, mechanics, machinery, & engineering. Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird & Co, n.d., [ca. 1880]. $150
Single sheet folded to make 4 pages, small folio, printed in double column on blue paper; top and bottom edges a little ragged, else near fine. 200-odd titles listed alphabetically by author. Burndy Library and Winterthur only in OCLC.
132. BAKER, Ernest A. The history of the English novel. New York: Barnes & Noble, [1950]. $285
10 volumes, 8vo, very good, sound set in the dust jackets, spines of jackets a little faded. Reprint of the set originally published 1924–39.
133. [BANCROFT, Hubert Howe.] Caughey, John Walton. Hubert Howe Bancroft. Historian of the west. Berkeley & L.A.: University of California Press, 1946. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [5], 422; illus.; very good in original blue cloth, dust jacket with edge wear and some chips. Bookplate of Jacob Chernofsky. Laid in is a copy of Caughey’s essay, “Hubert Howe Bancroft, historian of Western America” reprinted from the American Historical Review.
134. BARKER, Nicolas. Aldus Manutius and the development of Greek script & type in the fifteenth century. Sandy Hook, Connecticut: Chiswick Book Shop, 1985. $1,750
First edition, folio, pp. xiv, 115; with original leaves from the first Aldine editions of Aristotle, 1497; Crastonis’ Dictionarium Graecum, 1497; Euripdes, 1503, and the Septuagint, 1518. Publisher’s red cloth in slipcase. A special copy: the Septuagint leaf includes a heading and initial letter printed in red. Publisher’s announcement laid in. Fine in a fine slipcase.
135. BART, Harriet. Rondo Library. A miscellany of visual poetry. Minneapolis: Mnenomic Press, 2006. $500
Edition limited to 40 copies (this no. 19) numbered and signed by Harriet Bart; very tall folio (approx. 23 x 6½”), accordion fold, 6 panels printed on rectos only containing 22 visual poems by 15 poets; very fine in original gray printed wrappers, with original printed wrap-around band. Designed and printed in collaboration with Phillip Gallo at the Hermetic Press, Minneapolis. “The Rondo Library Miscellany was commissioned as a work of public art. These twenty two visual poems are etched into a 20 foot long glass wall in the Rondo Community Outreach Library in Saint Paul, Minnesota.”
136. BASBANES, Nicholas A. A gentle madness; bibliophiles, bibliomanes, and the eternal passion for books. New York: Henry Holt & Co., [1995]. $35
Later printing, 8vo, pp. xvi, [1], 638; black & white plates; very good with the prospectus laid-in. A fascinating book on book collecting carried to the extreme, nominated for the National Book Critics Circle Award for nonfiction.
137. BATESON, F. W. The Cambridge bibliography of English literature. New York: Macmillan; Cambridge: University Press, 1941. $75
First American edition, 4 vols., 8vo, dust jackets slightly soiled and one with small chip out at the bottom of the spine, else very good. Outstanding compilation, indispensable, and including material left out of The New Cambridge Bibliography which was published in 1974.
138. [BAUM, L. Frank.] Ford, Alla T., & Dick Martin. The musical fantasies of L. Frank Baum … with three unpublished scenarios. Chicago: Wizard Press, 1958. $40
First edition limited to 500 copies, 12mo, pp. 80; frontispiece portrait, illustrations including drawings by the authors; very good in original maroon cloth with faint spotting, decorative cover label, dust jacket with light edge wear, internally darkened. Includes Maid of Athens, The King of Gee Whiz, and Pipes O’ Pan and a complete bibliography of Baum.
139. [BEARDSLEY, Aubrey.] Lasner, Mark Samuels. A selected checklist of the published work of Aubrey Beardsley. Boston: Thomas G. Boss, 1995. $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. 128; illustrations; fine in original black cloth, spine gilt, pictorial dust jacket.
140. [BEARDSLEY, Aubrey.] Symons, Arthur. Aubrey Beardsley … Trait par Jack Cohen, Edouard et Louis Thomas. Paris: Floury, 1906. $50
First edition in French, small 4to, pp. 103; gravure frontispiece portrait of Beardsley, 30 illustrations of his work in the text; original green cloth-backed boards lettered in white on spine and front cover, t.e.g.; binding a little cocked, spine worn and faded at the edges; a good copy.
141. [BEARDSLEY, Aubrey.] The early work of Aubrey Beardsley [with] The later works of Aubrey Beardsley. London & New York: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1899, 1901. $950
2 vols., first editions, 4to, pp. [8], 18 text, 157 plates; [10], 173 plates; original cream cloth stamped in green (vol. I) and red (vol. II); bindings soiled, spines darkened, front hinge starting on vol. I and broken on vol. II, broken signatures with some few loose leaves; a good set. A third volume (The Uncollected Work) was published in 1925 under different editorship.
142. [BEILENSON, Peter.] Recalling Peter: the life and times of Peter Beilenson and his Peter Pauper Press. New York: The Typophiles, 1964. $75
Edition limited to 700 copies, small 8vo, p. 86, [1]; 24pp. of drawings and facsimiles; fine in cloth-backed boards, glassine dust jacket. Seven essays on Beilenson and a checklist of books designed and printed by him under the Peter Pauper and Walpole imprints. Typophile Chapbook no. 40.
143. [BELLOWS, George W.] George W. Bellows. His lithographs. N.Y. & London: Knopf, 1927. $65
First edition, small folio, pp. 254, [1]; frontis portrait, 195 illustrations; biographical note by Thomas Beer, introduction by Eugene Speicher, edited by Emma S. Bellows; original coarse buckram lettered in black on upper cover and spine; very good. The catalogue raisonne of Bellows’ lithographs.
144. BENEZIT, E. Dictionnaire critique et documentaire des peintres, schulpeurs, dessinateurs et graveurs. Nouvelle édition. [Paris]: Librairie Gründ, 1966. $275
8 volumes, 8vo, 32 plates; generally a fine set of the reprinted fifth and best edition in original maroon cloth, gilt lettering direct on upper covers and spines. Still one of the best worldwide biographical guides to artists, illustrators, and engravers of all periods.
145. [BENNETT, Arnold.] Gordan, John D. Arnold Bennett, the centenary of his birth. An exhibition in the Berg Collection. New York Public Library, [1968]. $20
First edition, 8vo, pp. 60; a few illustrations in the text; original yellow pictorial wrappers; small pencil notation on the front wrapper, else fine. Bennett (1867–1931) was very widely known in England during his lifetime, being novelist, short-story writer dramatist, critic, essayist, and journalist.
146. BENNETT, H. S. English books & readers, 1558 to 1603. Being a study in the history of the book trade in the reign of Elizabeth I. Cambridge: University Press, 1965. $35
First edition, 8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 319, [1]; fine in publisher’s maroon cloth and price-clipped dust jacket with approx. 2” x 1” piece torn from bottom edge of front turn-in affecting a few letters of blurb; former owner’s small inkstamp at top of ffep.
147. BENNETT, H. S. English books & readers, 1603 to 1640. Being a study in the history of the book trade in the reign of James I and Charles I. Cambridge: University Press, 1970. $35
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 253; near fine in publisher’s maroon cloth and slightly smudged, price-clipped dust jacket; a former owner’s name lightly ink stamped on textblock edges and pastedowns.
148. BENNETT, H. S. English books & readers 1475 to 1557 being a study in the history of the book trade from Caxton to the incorporation of the Stationers’ Company. Cambridge: University Press, 1952. $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 336, [1]; original maroon cloth, spine gilt; a bit faded and rubbed, else very good.
149. [BERRYMAN, John.] Kelly, Richard. John Berryman: A checklist. Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, 1972. $20
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], xxxvi, 105; fine in green original cloth.
150. [BERRYMAN, John.] Stefanik, Ernest C. John Berryman: a descriptive bibliography. Pittsburgh: Univ. of Pittsburgh Press, 1974. $12
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxix–[xxx], 285; portrait frontis, facsimiles throughout; fine in black cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards. Issued in the publisher’s Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography, Matthew J. Bruccoli, general editor.
151. BESTERMAN, Theodore. A world bibliography of bibliographies and of bibliographical catalogues, calendars, abstracts, digests, indexes, and the like … Second edition, revised and greatly enlarged throughout. London: privately published by the author, 1947–49. $500
Second printing of the fourth and best edition, revised and greatly enlarged throughout; 5 volumes, large, thick 8vo, text in double column and thus paged; very good and sound in original green cloth, gilt lettering direct on spine.
152. BESTERMAN, Theodore. A world bibliography of bibliographies and of bibliographical catalogues, calendars, abstracts, digests, indexes, and the like … Second edition, revised and greatly enlarged throughhout. London: privately published by the author, 1947–49. $75
3 volumes, large 8vo, front hinges cracked in vols. I and II; ex-R.I. State College set with their bookplates and marks; original orange cloth lettered in gilt on spiones; spines fadded; a good set. Bookplates of Jacob Chernofsky.
153. BESTERMAN, Theodore. Early printed books to the end of the sixteenth century. A bibliography of bibliographies. New York: Rowman & Littlefield, 1969. $35
Second edition revised and much enlarged, 8vo, pp. 344; fine in original blue-green cloth. 2389 entries, indexes.
154. [BEWICK, Thomas.] The watercolours and drawings of Thomas Bewick and his workshop apprentices, introduced and with editorial notes by Iain Bain. Cambridge: MIT Press, [1981]. $200
First American edition, 2 volumes, oblong 4to, pp. 233 & 230pp., extensively illustrated throughout in both black & white and color, fine copy in original gray buckram, publisher’s slipcase.
155. [BIBLES.] Dodwell, C. R. The great Lambeth Bible, with an introduction and notes… London: Faber and Faber, [1959]. $50
Thin 4to, pp. 38; 8 mounted color plates; fine in original red cloth. The 12th century Lambeth Bible is one of the acknowledged masterpieces of English Romanesque art.
156. [BIBLES.] Goldschmidt, Lazarus. The earliest editions of the Hebrew bible. With a treatise on the oldest manuscripts of the Bible by Paul Kahle. New York: Aldus Book Co., 1950. $150
First edition, 1 of 300 copies on antique laid paper, 4to, pp. 60; very good in vellum-backed original green paper-covered boards, spine lettered in gilt.
157. [BIBLES.] Prime, Wendell. Fifteenth century Bibles a study in bibliography. New York: Anson B.F. Randolph and Company, 1888. $75
First edition, printed at the printing house of E. R. Cole, 8vo, pp. 94, [2], vii, [1]; title-page printed in red and black, ornaments throughout; ex-library copy with small adhesive sticker on spine and bookplate stamped withdrawn, original black cloth over beveled boards, gilt-stamped spine, spine ends just beginning to fray.
158. THE BIBLIOGRAPHER. A journal of book-lore. London: Elliot Stock, 1881–1883. $75
First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo; pages slightly browned, some signatures starting, extremities rubbed, covers and spines soiled and stained, spine bottoms frayed, tops of spines chipped to level of pages, spine of vol. I partially detached, else good in contemporary white paper covered boards, paper printed labels on spine. Three volumes dating from December 1881 to May 1883. Ex-MHS.
159. [BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA.] Cole, George Watson. An index to bibliographical papers published by the Bibliographical Society and the Library Association, London 1877–1932. Chicago: for the Bibliographical Society of America at the University of Chicago Press, [1933]. $35
First edition, square 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 262; original printed wrappers bound in at the back; gray buckram-backed boards, lettered in gilt on spine; very good, with presentation slip tipped to half-title.
160. [BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA.] Index to the publications of the Bibliographical Society of America and of the Bibliographical Society of Chicago, 1899–1931. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1931. $45
First edition, 8vo, pp. v, [1], 43; original drab printed wrappers, the spine somewhat faded and the edges showing some wear and a few tiny tears, but still overall very good. A guide to the contents of the BSC’s Year Book and the BSA’s Bulletin, Proceedings and Papers, and Papers.
161. [BIBLIOGRAPHY.] [Tentzel, Wilhelm Ernst.] Monatliche Unterredungen einiger guten Freunde von allerhand Büchern und andern annemlichen Geschichten. Allen Liebhabern der Curiositäten zur Ergetzligkeit und Nachsinnen heraus gegeben. Januarius [-December] 1694. [Leipzig]: In Joh. Friedrichs Gleditschens Buch-Laden verlegts J. Thomas Fritsch [imprints vary], 1694. $450
Small 8vo, pp. 1012, [30]; 11 engraved frontispieces (1 double-p.); part I (January) has no frontispiece, nor does the JCB copy; full contemporary pigskin over boards, the skin substantially wormed but the worming of the text is so slight as to be virtually unmentionable; manuscript titling on spine; very good.
A German periodical largely devoted to bibliography, literature, and scholarship, with book reviews, bookseller advertisements, etc. Edited by Wilhelm Ernst Tentzel, the publication began in 1689 and closed with the publication of the December 1698 issue. Each monthly part has a special title-p. outside the pagination, and each title has a vignette woodcut of an armillary sphere. This periodical is rich in Americana. Here, for example, in the September issue appears Increase Mather’s letter to Joh. Leusden, 12 July, 1687, on Harvard College & the Indian missions, pp. 712–717.
OCLC locates only the John Carter Brown Library copy of this year; Duke and Brigham Young have the complete file; 3 other complete or partial files in Europe. JCB 1675–1700, p. 290.
162. [BIBLIOGRAPHY.] Balsamo, Luigi. Bibliography: history of a tradition. Translated from the Italian by William A. Pettas. Berkeley, CA: Bernard M. Rosenthal, 1990. $25
First edition in English, 8vo, pp. [4], iii, [1], 209; a few tables in the text; a near fine copy in original tan wrappers printed in brown and red, a little light wear and creasing to covers. A contextual history of bibliography, which the author considers “a part of our complex system of social communication,” from the middle ages to the present day. Originally published in Italian as La Bibliografia, Storia di una tradizione (Florence: Sansoni Editore, 1984).
163. [BIBLIOGRAPHY.] Bowers, Fredson. Principles of bibliographical description. New York: Russell & Russel, Inc., [1962]. $50
Reprint of the 1949 Princeton University Press edition; 8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 505; 4 full-p. facsimiles; very good copy in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Standard and now classic reference.
164. [BIBLIOGRAPHY.] Bowers, Fredson. Studies in bibliography. Volume twenty-seven. Charlottesville: University of Virginia, 1974. $10
8vo, pp. [4], 321, [4]; fine in original blue cloth. Includes articles by Tom Tanselle, Fred Bowers, Anne Lancashire, and Gillian Kyles, on subjects as diverse as Thomas Carlyle’s libraries, the American edition of Mrs. Dalloway, press variants in the first quarto of Othello, and Ellen Glasgow’s Virginia.
165. [BIBLIOGRAPHY.] McKerrow, Ronald B. An introduction to bibliography for literary students. Oxford: Clarendon Press, [1972]. $25
Reprint of the second impression, 8vo, xv, [1], , 359, [1]; near fine in original brown cloth, dust jacket. Classic study.
166. [BIBLIOGRAPHY.] Ray, Gordon N., & Carl J. Weber, John Carter. Nineteenth-century English books: some problems in bibliography. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1952. $25
First edition, 8vo,xi–[xiv] & 88pp., fine in original red and gray cloth, black cloth spine. The third annual Windsor lectures in librarianship: “American Editions of English Authors” (Weber); “The Importance of Original Editions” (Ray); and, “Some Bibliographical Agenda” (Carter).
167. [BIBLIOGRAPHY.] Scholderer, Victor. Fifty essays in fifteenth- and sixteenth-century bibliography. Edited by Dennis E. Rhodes. Amsterdam: Menno Hertzberger, 1966. $150
First edition, 4to, pp. 302; frontis portrait and facsimiles throughout; fine in near fine jacket. With “Earliest Printing in Barcelona,” “Red Printing in Early Books,” and 48 other essays.
168. [BIBLIOGRAPHY.] Schwartz, Jacob, Dr. 1100 obscure points: the bibliographies of 25 English and 21 American authors. London: The Ulysses Bookshop, [1931]. $30
“Third impression,” 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 95; 2 facsimiles on recto and verso of 1 plate; very good in somewhat soiled original orange cloth titled in gilt on spine and front cover, beveled boards, the spine darkening and with ends a little frayed.
169. [BIBLIOGRAPHY.] Smith, F. Seymour. Bibliography in the bookshop. New York: London House & Maxwell, [1964]. $15
First American edition, 8vo, pp. 192; original blue cloth, spine gilt lettered; previous owner’s name in ink on front free endpaper, else very good in dust jacket with some edge wear and tears at spine.
170. [BIBLIOGRAPHY.] The John Crerar Library. A list of bibliographies of special subjects. July, 1902. Chicago: by order of the Board of Directors, 1902. $40
Tall 8vo, pp. 504; original wrappers bound in contemporary green cloth, paper label on spine; very good. Extensively indexed. Bookplate of Jacob Chernofsky.
171. [BIBLIOGRAPHY.] Van Hoesen, Henry Bartlett, & Frank Keller Walter. Bibliography practical, enumerative, historical. An introductory manual. New York: Scribner’s, 1928. $20
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [3], 519; original red cloth, gilt lettering on spine; spine sunned, else very good. Bookplate of John H. Barnes.
172. [BIBLIOGRAPHY.] Williams, Iolo A. Points in eighteenth-century verse: a bibliographer’s and collector’s scrapbook… With four plates in collotype and nine facsimiles. London: Constable; New York: R. R. Bowker, 1934. $50
First edition limited to 500 copies, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 144; text printed on gray paper, frontispiece, and 8 plates; original quarter vellum lettered in gilt over marbled paper-covered boards, a few nicks and tears at spine ends, but still overall very good. No. VII in the influential series, “Bibliographia: Studies in Book History and Book Structure,” edited by Michael Sadleir.
173. [BIBLIOGRAPHY.] Williams, Iolo A. Seven XVIIIth-century bibliographies. London: Dulau & Company, 1924. $45
First edition, 8vo, pp. 244; original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, whitish stain to front cover and spine with paper label lettered in mss with author-subjects’ names and chips out along edges; overall good and sound. Bibliographies of John Armstrong, William Shenstone, Mark Akenside, William Collins, Oliver Goldsmith, Charles Churchill, and Richard Brinsley Sheridan.
174. [BIBLIOGRAPHY.] Williams, Iolo A. Seven XVIIIth-century bibliographies. New York: Burt Franklin, [1968]. $30
Reprint edition, 8vo, pp. 244; near fine in original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine.
175. [BIBLIOGRAPHY.] Rogers, Walter T. A manual of bibliography, being an introduction to the knowledge of books, library management and the art of cataloguing. London: H. Grevel & Co., 1891. $25
First edition, 8vo, viii & 172pp. plus ads, chromo frontis of a Zaehnsdorf binding, 37 figures in the text; original blue cloth gilt; cloth and gilt rubbed, hinges starting, somewhat shaken; a good copy.
176. [BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY.] Annual report for The Bibliophile Society for 1926. [Cedar Rapids: Torch Press, 1926]. $20
First edition, 8vo, pp. 74; original paper covered boards, printed paper spine label, boards discolored, else fine and partially unopened in a slipcase with darkened spine and some spotting.
177. [BIELER PRESS.] The Bieler Press: a checklist of the first ten years, 1975–1985. Compiled by Tracy E. Smith. Introduction by Rob Rulon-Miller. Minneapolis: Campbell-Logan Bindery, 1985. $25
Edition ltd. to 300 copies, 8vo, (32)pp., wrappers, designed and printed by Emily Mason at the Kutenai Press, Missoula, Montana. As new, at the published price, signed by Smith & Rulon-Miller.
178. BIGMORE, E.C., & C. W. H. Wyman. A bibliography of printing with notes and illustrations. New York: Philip C. Duschnes, 1945. $90
3 volumes in two, facsimile reproduction of the 1884 edition, 8vo, pp. [2], xii, 449; [2], vii, [1], 412, [2], vi, [2], 115, [1]; illustrated throughout; original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, 2 leaves chipped at margins (not affecting text), else very good with original prospectus laid in. A standard work.
179. BIGMORE, E.C., & C. W. H. Wyman. A bibliography of printing. [n.p.]: Holland Press, [1974]. $50
Reprint edition, second impression (first published 1880–1884); fine in dust jacket.
180. [BINDINGS.] A rod for the back of the binder. Some considerations of binding with reference to the ideals of The Lakeside Press. Chicago: The Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1928. $25
First edition, small 4to, pp. 32; double-page title-page within decorative rules, 16 photographic plates with separate tissue overlays intact and many line drawings throughout text; a fine copy in original decorative black cloth with green morocco label lettered and ruled in gilt mounted to front cover. This copy with the bookplates of typographer Jackson Burke and bibliophile/publisher Jacob Chernofsky.
181. [BINDINGS.] Wilcox, Michael. Twelve bindings … with remarks on the bindings… & on the books by Elaine Smyth & W. Thomas Taylor. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1985. $250
Edition ltd. to 225 copies, folio, pp. [41]; 12 mounted color plates,5 other illus. in text printed in varying colors; fine in original red linen, paper label on spine.
182. [BIRD & BULL PRESS.] [Morris, Henry.] The Bird & Bull Commonplace Book. North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1971. $400
Edition ltd. to 255 copies printed on various papers hand made at the Press, this being no. 48, 4to, pp. 65, 1 facsimile page & several paper samples throughout text, including one made from wasps’ nests, and a small paper pocket mounted to back pastedown harboring a brass token from a whorehouse in Denver; very fine in the original quarter green cloth over marbled paper boards, gilt titling on spine, and slipcase with negligible fading. With original prospectus laid in. A gathering of tidbits of paper-making history, largely of the light-hearted and anecdotal variety.
183. THE BLACK ART.12 issues.London, 1962–64. $200
8vo, complete run in 3 volumes, Vol. I, No. 1 (Spring, 1962)—Vol. 3, No. 4 (Winter 1964–65), illustrated; very good in original printed paper wrappers. Published and edited by James Moran, this periodical, devoted to the printing arts, is replete with articles by leading scholars who cover both technical and historical aspects of the field.
184. [BLACK SPARROW PRESS.] Cooney, Seamus. A checklist of the first one hundred publications of the Black Sparrow Press… With 30 passing remarks by Robert Kelly. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1971. $35
Edition limited to 1076 copies, this one of 200 copies numbered and signed by Cooney and Kelly, small 8vo, pp. 39, [2]; title-page printed in black, red, and light green; very good in original green cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards, printed light green paper label on spine and original plastic jacket with front panel showing small tear along top edge and small area of adhesive remains. From the library of bibliophile/publisher Jacob Chernofsky, with his bookplate.
185. [BLACK SUN PRESS.] Minkoff, George. A bibliography of the Black Sun Press. Introduction by Caresse Crosby. Great Neck, NY: G. R. Minkoff, 1970. $35
Edition ltd. to 1250 copies, 4to, 60–[62]pp., photographic frontis, title-p. in red & black; fine in original black cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine. Standard work on the Black Sun Press. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Bookplate of Jacob L. Chernofsky on front pastedown.
186. [BLACK SUN PRESS.] Another copy of the above. $30
Fine in original black cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine.
187. BLACKIE, Agnes A. C. Blackie & Son, 1809–1959. A short history of the firm. London & Glasgow: Blackie & Son Ltd, [1959]. $20
First edition, small thin 8vo, pp. [10], 64, [3]; frontispiece portrait and 32 illustrations on plates (several being photographic portraits); a near fine copy in original white cloth stamped and lettered in gilt in acetate jacket, small nicks at forecorners.
188. [BLACKWELLS.] Norrington, A. L. P. Blackwells 1879–1979. The history of a family firm. Oxford: Blackwell, 1983. $35
First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, [2], 191; pictorial endpapers, 32 illustrations; fine copy in the dust jacket.
189. [BLADES, William.] The best Caxton memorial. [London, 1861.] $150
Broadside, approx. 10.5” x 8.25”, 32 lines, printed on blue paper; minor edge creases but generally fine. A petition for money to support the “Caxton Pension,” a fund set up for indigent and elderly printers.
190. BLADES. Books in chains and other bibliographical papers. London: Elliot Stock, 1892. $55
First edition, 12mo, pp. xl, 232; frontispiece, head- and tail-pieces throughout; a fine and bright, unopened copy in original green cloth stamped in gilt. A selection of Blade’s bibliographical papers, posthumously published, including “The Use and Development of Signatures in Books,” and “Early Greek Types of the Royal Printing Office, Paris, and the Chancellor of Cambridge University.” From the library of Jake Chernofsky, with his bookplate.
191. BLADES. The Pentateuch of printing, with a chapter on Judges. With a memoir of the author, and list of his works, by Talbot B. Reed. Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1891. $70
4to, pp. [18], 118; frontis, 2 plates (1 folding), illustrations throughout; slight foxing at edges, minor rubbing, but generally a near fine copy in original brown cloth gilt, gilt vignette on upper cover. The story of printing presented as a parallel to the books of the Pentateuch. With a memoir of Blades by Talbot Baines Reed, and a short-title list of books published by him.
192. [BLADES.] William Caxton. [San Francisco: The Windsor Press, 1926]. $150
Edition limited to 200 copies (this, no. 28); 4to, pp. [22]; woodcut illustrations, original brown cloth-backed paper covered boards, spine lettered in black; fine. Ransom, Private Presses, p. 448.
193. [BLAKE, William.] Keynes, Geoffrey. William Blake, engraver. A descriptive catalogue of an exhibition by Charles Ryskamp … introductory essay by Geoffrey Keynes. Princeton University Library, 1969. $15
8vo, pp. x, 61; 15 illustrations on rectos and versos of 6 plates; very good in original marbled wrappers. Bookplate of Jacob Chernofsky.
194. [BLANCK, Jacob, & Michael Winship.] Bibliography of American literature. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1955–91. $1,500
Mixed editions, 10 volumes, 4to, uniform in original black cloth, red labels; spine of vol. VI a little dull, else generally a very good to fine set. Essential guide to the bibliography of 19th century American Literature. Volumes 8 and 9 edited and completed by Michael Winship. Together with the supplemental 10th volume, A Selective Index, compiled by Winship, Philip B. Epard and Rachel J. Howarth. Bookplates of Jacob Chernofsky.
195. [BLANCK, Jacob & Michael Winship.] Bibliography of American literature. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1955–90. $675
8 (of 10) volumes, mixed editions, 4to, uniform in original black cloth, red labels; a few volumes scuffed; very good. Missing the final volumes in the series, Westcott to Wylie, and the index.
196. BLANCK, Jacob. Harry Castlemon, boys’ own author: appreciation and bibliography. New York: R. R. Bowker, 1941. $250
First edition limited to 750 copies, 8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 142; frontispiece portrait and 16 plates; near fine in original green cloth, with the remains of the printed dust jacket laid in. This copy inscribed “For Colton Storm—who knows why and how this book was done. Without thanks but with appreciation none-the-less—Jake Blanck 12/27/41.” A popular writer of boys’ fiction in the late 19th century, Castlemon (pseudonym for Charles Austin Fosdick, 1842–1915) should be ranked along side Horatio Alger and G. A. Henty, though his popularity was short-lived. He produced about 58 titles, many of them featuring “Frank Nelson,” a character Castlemon modeled after himself.
197. BLANCK, Jacob. Peter Parley to Penrod. A bibliographical description of the best-loved American juvenile books. New York: R. R. Bowker, 1938. $90
First edition limited to 500 copies printed by the Haddon Craftsmen, 8vo, pp. [4], vi, 153; a very good copy in original reddish-brown linen lettered in gilt direct on spine, slightest of wear to extremities.
198. [BLISS, Theodore.] Bliss, Arthur Ames. Theodore Bliss, publisher and bookseller: a study of character and life in the middle period of the XIX century. Edited and arranged for publication, from dictation, notes, and remembered conversations, by… [Philadelphia]: printed for private circulation, 1911. $35
First edition, thin 8vo, pp. 92; near very good in original light tan cloth lettered and ruled in black on front cover, some soil and smudging overall and two small scrapes on front cover.
199. BLOCKSON, Charles L. “Damn rare.” The memoirs of an African-American bibliophile. Tracy, CA: Quantum Leap Publisher, [1998]. $175
First edition, review copy with a typed letter signed by the author laid in; 8vo, pp. xviii, 334; 20 illustrations from photographs; fine copy in the dust jacket. This copy also enhanced by an inscription from Blockson to Jake Chernofsky.
200. BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. Art of the printed book, 1455–1955. Masterpieces of typography through five centuries from the collection of the Pierpont Morgan Library. New York & Boston, [1973]. $60
Second printing, 4to, pp. xiv, 192; 125 plates in text, plus one folding facsimile; fine in the jacket.
201. BLUMENTHAL. Bruce Rogers. A life in letters, 1870–1957. Foreward by John Dreyfus. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1989. $375
Edition ltd. to 2125 copies, this 1/125 bound in quarter black Niger; large 8vo, pp. 215, [3]; photograph portrait frontis & 57 plates; fine. Designed and produced by W. Thomas Taylor; plates produced at The Press of A. Colish. The definitive correspondence of arguably the most important figure in 20th century book design. This is an association copy, inscribed by Blumenthal on the flyleaf “Inscribed by Joseph Blumenthal for Norman Fritzberg, with thanks. West Cornwall, June ‘89.” At the time of publication, Fritzberg was employed at the press of Tom Taylor as a typesetter and designer, and presumably played a role in the production of this book.
202. BLUMENTHAL. The printed book in America. London: Scolar Press, in association with the Dartmouth College Library, [c1977]. $30
First British edition, 4to, pp. xvi, 250, [1]; 70 full-page illustrations; bottom spine end bumped, with resulting creases in cloth and dust jacket, else a very good copy.
203. BLUMENTHAL. Typographic years: a printer’s journey through a half century, 1925–1975. New York: Grolier Club, [1982]. $95
Edition limited to 300 copies signed by the author, this copy with an addition presentation on the half-title: “For John Parker / Joseph Blumenthal.” Parker was a well-known scholar, author, long-time librarian at the James Ford Bell Library, Minneapolis, and a Grolier member. 8vo, pp. [12], 153, [2]; 26 pp. of facsimiles; very fine in original cloth-backed dec. paper-covered boards, publisher’s slipcase. Grolier 1884–1984, no. 142, p. 154.
204. [BLUNDEN, Edmund.] Kirkpatrick, B. J. A bibliography of Edmund Blunden. With personal introduction by Rupert Hart-Davis. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1979. $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxi, [1], 725; photographic frontispiece portrait and 10 plates; a fine copy in the dust jacket printed in red and black. The Soho Bibliographies XX.
205. [BODLEY HEAD.] [Nelson, James G.] The early nineties: a view from the Bodley Head. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1971. $45
First edition, 8vo, xiv & 387pp., 22 illustrations and several tables; fine in the dust jacket. A study of the growth of one of the first modern publishing houses and its influence on artists and writers of the period.
206. BOHN, Henry G. The origin and progress of printing. A lecture delivered at Twickenham, April 4th, and repeated by desire at Richmond, April 21st, 1857. New York: Diamant Typographic Service, 1946. $20
Reprint edition limited to 650 copies (originally issued in 37 copies for the Philobiblon Society, 1857), 32mo, pp. 109, [2]; very good in original yellow paper-covered boards printed and lettered in green. No. 4 in the Diamant Classics series, printed “for distribution to friends of the graphic arts.”
207. [BOOK, A.] Fabes, Gilbert. The autobiography of a book. London: Elzevier Press, [1926]. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. 204; near fine in original black cloth, spine gilt, dust jacket with darkened spine and lightly chipped. Inscribed by the author; scarce in the jacket. Written from the viewpoint of a book.
208. [BOOK ARTS.] Kenedy, R. C. The open & closed book. Contemporary book arts. [London]: Victoria and Albert Museum, [1979]. $20
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 137, [1]; frontispiece, illus.; original printed paper wrappers; very good. Catalogue of an exhibition held from September 12th through November 18th, 1979. With an index.
209. [BOOK ARTS.] Newmann, Dana, & Pamela Smith. Historic book arts projects … with illustrations by Zoe Viles. In conjunction with The Press of the Palace of the Governors. Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico, 1984. $30
Oblong 8vo, consisting of 15 sheets printed both sides telling the story of calligraphy, inks, bookbinding, papermaking, printing presses, etc., aimed at getting younger people involved in the book arts; 4 tipped in, or laid in illustrations, text itself illustrated in red and black; fine copy in a slightly wrinkled wrap-around red paper portfolio.
210. [BOOK AUCTION CATALOGUES.] McKay, George L. American book auction catalogues 1713–1934. A union list. Introduction by Clarence S. Brigham. New York: N.Y. Public Library, 1937; republished by Gale Research, 1967. $125
8vo, pp. [2], xxxii, 560; fine copy in original brown cloth, gilt-stamped spine.
211. BOOK AUCTIONS in England in the seventeenth century (1676–1700) with a chronological list of the book auctions of the period. London: Elliot Stock, 1898. $12
First edition, 8vo, pp. [ii], xliv, 241; upper hinge cracked, spine ends rubbed, else very good in original green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover. Ex-MHS with their marks.
212. [BOOK CLUB OF TEXAS.] Marcus, Stanley. The Book Club of Texas. Dallas: DeGolyer Library, S.M.U., 1989. $150
Edition ltd. to 850 copies printed by W. Thomas Taylor, this 1/100 signed by Stanley Marcus, in maroon cloth-backed marbled paper-covered boards, paper label on spine; 8vo, pp. [23]; title printed in red and black, 7 facsimile title-pp., fine.
213. [BOOK CLUB OF TEXAS.] Marcus, Stanley. The Book Club of Texas. Dallas: DeGolyer Library, S.M.U., 1989. $30
Edition ltd. to 850 copies, this 1/750 in wrappers; 8vo, pp. [23]; title printed in red and black, 7 facsimile title-pp., fine.
214. BOOK COLLECTING. By Allen & Patricia Ahearn. New York: Putnam, 1995. $25
First edition, 8vo, as new in the jacket. By the authors of Collected Books: The Guide to Values. This volume updates an earlier edition, and while the bulk of the volume is an extensive price guide to author’s first books, it also contains an essay on collecting modern first editions, and lists of all the major prize-winning books, including Pulitzer, Nation Book Award, Caldecott, Edgar, etc.
215. [BOOK COLLECTING.] Arnold, William Harris. Books and letters. Collected by William Harris Arnold of New York. Jamaica, NY: Marion Press, 1901. $20
First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, 125 [1]; light edge wear, else about very good in original green wrappers.
216. [BOOK COLLECTING.] Bennett, Whitman. A practical guide to American book collecting (1663–1940). With all items arranged in sequence as a chronological panorama of American authorship and with each subject considered from bibliographical, biographical and analytical aspects. Rutland, Vermont: The Bennett Book Studios, [1941]. $30
First edition limited to 1250 copies; 8vo; pp. 254; some staining on covers, errata and addenda pasted to front pastedown; very good copy in original yellow cloth stamped in black on spine, paper label on upper cover.
217. [BOOK COLLECTING.] Brewer, Reginald. The delightful diversion: the whys and wherefores of book collecting. New York: Macmillan, 1935. $25
Second impression, 8vo, pp. viii, [6], 320; 16 plates; one gathering starting, binding slightly cocked, else a very good copy in a slightly chipped jacket. Rare books, authors and values.
218. [BOOK COLLECTING.] Burton, John Hill. The book-hunter. New edition with a memoir of the author. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1882. $300
Best edition, with the added memoir of Burton by his wife, an index, and with corrections supplied by the author shortly before his death; thick 8vo, pp. x, civ, 427; frontis portrait, 1 plate and 3 vignettes; a nice copy in recent half blue morocco.
219. [BOOK COLLECTING.] Cannon, Carl L. American book collectors and collecting from Colonial times to the present. New York: H.W. Wilson, 1941. $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 391; fine in original terra-cotta cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
220. [BOOK COLLECTING.] [Celmer, E. V.] Book collecting world … circulated privately to discriminating collectors. Chicago: Celmer & Twente Associates, 1961–3. $75
Volume I, no. 1 to volume 3, no. 48, each number 4pp.; an unbroken run in 109 issues; 4to; fine. The publication ceased with Vol. V. no. 48 in 1965.
221. [BOOK COLLECTING.] Clemens, William Montgomery. The Biblio. A journal for book lovers. Pompton Lakes, NJ, 1922–23. $35
Volume 2, complete in 12 separate issues, 8vo, with separately printed index; original pictorial wrappers; very good. Numerous articles about collected authors and their books. Includes the special Mark Twain Ancestry issue for August, 1922, and the special issue on the history of the New England Primer, September, 1922. Also includes advertisements for books wanted and books for sale. The journal lasted until 1927. Ulrich & Kup, p. 157.
222. [BOOK COLLECTING.] Curle, Richard. Collecting American first editions. Its pitfalls and its pleasures. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1930). $60
First edition ltd. to 1250 copies signed by Curle, 8vo, pp. xviii, [2], 221; numerous plates, t.e.g., fine copy in original blue cloth, t.e.g., printed paper labels on upper cover and spine; in a slightly worn publisher’s box.
223. [BOOK COLLECTING.] Herrmann, Frank. The English as collectors. A documentary chrestomathy selected, introduced and annotated… New York: W. W. Norton, 1972. $25
First American edition, review copy, with publisher’s slip laid in; small 4to, pp. xv, [1],461; 96 illustrations on plates, plus others in the text; near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. An interesting record of collecting art, antiques and books.
224. [BOOK COLLECTING.] Seymour, George Steele . Adventures with books and autographs. Chicago: Bookfellows, 1920. $30
Edition limited to 500 copies printed by the Torch Press, 8vo, pp. 81; facsimile frontispiece, title-page with printer’s device, and 5 facsimiles in text, some full-page; original gray cloth-backed green paper-covered boards, printed paper labels on front cover and spine; minimal wear to extremities, spine dampstained with a few minor chips from label, previous owner’s bookplate at front pastedown, and light foxing throughout, primarily in margins; overall good, sound, and not unattractive, despite flaws.
225. [BOOK COLLECTING.] Williams, Iolo A. The elements of book-collecting. London: Elkin Mathews and Marrot, 1927. $40
First edition, 8vo, [8] & 171–[184]pp., a fine copy in a slightly chipped jacket. Practical information and suggestions for “book-lovers whose means and experience are limited.”
226. [BOOK COLLECTING.] Williams, Iolo A. The elements of book-collecting. New York: Stokes, 1927. $40
First American edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 171, [14]; a fine copy in a slightly soiled jacket.
227. [BOOK COLLECTORS.] Elton, Charles Isaac, & Mary Augusta. The great book-collectors. London: Kegan Paul, etc.; New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1893 . $45
First regular edition, 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 228; frontispiece portrait, 9 plates, and decorative series title-page; original orange cloth stamped in gilt on front cover and spine, covers scuffed and extremities worn with some fraying to spine ends, title-page evenly discolored by tissue guard; a good, sound copy. Part of the Books About Books series edited by Alfred W. Pollard.
228. [BOOK COLLECTORS.] Fletcher, William Younger. English book collectors. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1902. $75
First edition, small 4to, pp. xviii, 448; 12 portraits, 34 illus. in text; original green cloth gilt, t.e.g.; spine faded, binding spotted, otherwise good and sound. With the bookplate of William Wreden. Accounts of 100 famous English book collectors from all periods, from Henry, Prince of Wales to Frederick Locker-Lampson. Issued in the publisher’s English Bookman’s Library Series, edited by Alfred Pollard.
229. BOOK-COLLECTOR’S QUARTERLY. Edited by Desmond Flower & A. J. A. Symons. London: Cassell and Co. Ltd., 1930–1934. $100
8vo, 12 issues plus a duplicate, Vol. 1, (December 1930—February 1931) through Vol. XVI (October—December 1934), lacking Vols. IV, XI, XIII & XIV, some illustrations throughout; small tear from corner of one lower cover, slight browning, else good or better, internally sound in original printed wrappers. Contributors include Eric Gill, A. W. Pollard, Michael Sadleir, P. H. Muir, Holbrook Jackson, D. H. Lawrence, & A. J. A. Symons.
230. [BOOK DESIGN.] Lewis, John. The 20th century book. Its illustration and design. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1984]. $70
Second edition; 8vo; pp. 271; illustrations throughout in b/w and color. Near fine copy in original pictorial dust jacket.
231. [BOOK DESIGN.] Ruzicka, Ru-dolph, & Helen Gentry, [et al.] Thoreau’s “Cape Cod”: a problem in book design as solved by Rudolph Ruzicka, Helen Gentry, D. B. Updike and William A. Kittredge [cover title]. [New York: American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1940]. $30
8vo, pp. [32]; illus. throughout; light soiling and minor wear at extremities, else very good in original stiff beige printed wrappers. AIGA Keepsake no. 67; for which “each designer has prepared a title-page, opening chapter, and typical text page for a new edition of Cape Cod” (p. 1).
232. [BOOK DESIGN.] Williamson, Hugh. Methods of book design. The practice of an industrial craft. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1983. $35
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 391, [1]; illus.; fine in original red cloth, very good jacket. Review copy with slip laid in. Bookplate of Jacob L. Chernofsky on front pastedown.
233. [BOOK HISTORY.] Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut. The book in America: a history of the marketing, the selling, and the collecting of books in the United States. New York: R.R. Bowker, 1939. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [3], 453; very good in original blue cloth, spine and upper cover stamped in gilt, bookplate of Jake Chernofsky affixed to front pastedown.
234. [BOOK HISTORY.] Levarie, Nor-ma. The art and history of books. New York: James H. Heineman, [1968]. $50
First edition, 4to, pp. 315, [1]; facsimiles throughout; fine in original beige cloth, very good dust jacket.
235. [BOOK HISTORY.] Putnam, Geo. Haven. Books and their makers during the middle ages. A study of the conditions of the production and distribution of literature from the fall of the Roman Empire to the close of the seventeenth century. New York: Hillary House, 1962. $50
2 vols., reprint of the 1896 edition, pp. xxvii, [1], 459; x, 538; near fine in original red cloth, slipcase split at edges, but still intact.
236. [BOOK ILLUSTRATION.] Lyell, James P. R. Early book illustration in Spain. With an introduction by Dr. Konrad Haebler. New York: Hacker Art Books, 1976. $50
Reissue of the first [1926] edition, 4to, pp. xxvi, 331; profusely illustrated; fine in original pictorial cloth.
237. THE BOOK IN THE AMERICAS: the role of books and printing in the development of culture and society in colonial Latin America. Catalogue of an exhibition by Julie Greer Johnson with a bibliographical supplement by Susan L. Newbury. Providence: John Carter Brown Library, 1988. $45
First edition, large 8vo, pp. xx, 142; frontis. and 89 facsimiles, some in color; slightly soiled original cream paper wrappers printed in red and black; fine. Foreword by Norman Fiering. Johnson divides her work on books and printing into a section each for Spanish- and Portuguese-speaking Latin America. Review copy with slip laid in.
238. THE BOOK-FOOL. Bibliophily in caricature. Supplement to the American Book Collector. Metuchen, NJ: [printed in Leipzig by Poeschel & Trepte], 1934. $15
8vo, pp. 16; illustrations through of booksellers, book collectors, auctioneers, etc., in all their foolery; illustrated wrappers worn and soiled; good. With a typed label affixed inside the front wrap “With the Seasons Greetings / Charles F. Heartman.”
239. THE BOOK-LOVER’S ALMANAC for the year 1894, with etchings by Robida, and other illustrations. New York: Duprat & Co., 1894. $35
Edition limited to 600 copies, this one of 350 on Van Gelder paper, 12mo, pp. [70]; vignette title printed in red, black, and lavender, 4 plates, several full-page illustrations in the text, and decorative initials, borders, and vignettes printed in various colors; original pebble-grained green paper folded over stiff paper wrappers and lettered in black on front cover; the spine creased and chipped, the front joint cracked with 3/4” tear on front cover, but still very good. Articles by Charles Dexter Allen, Henri Pene du Bois, and Octave Uzanne, among others; that by Uzanne in French and accompanied by printed English translation laid in. The second (of five) annual issues of this serial publication.
240. THE BOOK-LOVER’S ALMANAC for 1895. New York: Duprat, [c1894]. $30
Edition limited to 500 copies, this one of 400 on Van Gelder paper, 12mo. pp. 66, [2]; pictorial title-page printed in red and black, 3 plates, decorative initials, borders, and vignettes by Jules Turcas; original green floral paper folded over stiff paper wrappers and lettered in black on front cover; the spine creased and chipped with 1/2” at top of spine chipped away, the wrappers darkening, but still very good. Articles by Eugene Field and Beverly Chew, among others. The third (of five) annual issues of this serial publication.
241. [BOOK ODDITIES.] Blumenthal, Walter Hart. Bookmen’s bedlam: an olio of literary oddities. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1955. $50
First edition, large 8vo, pp. xi, [3], 273; 39 illustrations of book oddities on rectos and versos of 8 plates; very good in original red cloth-backed paper-covered boards, slight water stain on top edge, noticeable in the corners of the plates.
242. [BOOK STORES.] Bruno, Guido. Adventures in American bookshops, antique stores, and auction rooms. Detroit: Douglas Book Shop, 1922. $50
Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies, 12mo, pp. 125, [3]-page index; original brown cloth-covered boards, printed paper label on spine; a handful of minor scrapes to front cover, extremities a little worn with spine ends and corners just beginning to fray, the label somewhat browned and chipped; all else very good. A compilation of sketches previously published in Pearson’s Magazine, Bruno’s Weekly, and the Book Hunter.
243. [BOOK STORES.] Hart, James D. Rare book stores in San Francisco fifty years ago. A talk to the Colophon Club, San Francisco May 3, 1984. San Rafael: the Feathered Serpent Press, 1984. $30
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 11, [1]; frontispiece map; faint dime-sized spot on upper cover, else fine in original printed paper wrappers. Bookplate of Jacob L. Chernofsky on front inner wrapper.
244. [BOOK STORES.] White, Ken. Bookstore planning and design. New York, et al: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1982]. $25
First edition, 4to, pp. xiii, [5]; 181; illus.; fine in original blue cloth, dust jacket.
245. [BOOK TRADE.] The bookseller. The organ of the book trade [cover title].London: May 3, 1958. $125
4to, pp. 1518–1663 [i.e. 145 pages]; illustrated throughout; original gold wrappers printed in black and red; fine. The 100th anniversary issue, being no. 2732. Includes a year-by-year encapsulated view of a century’s worth of coverage.
246. [BOOK TRADE.] [Rusticus, Mercurius.] Bibliophobia. Remarks on the present languid and depressed state of literature and the book trade. In a letter addressed to the author of the Bibliomania. With notes by Cato Parvus. London: [Wm. Davy for] Henry Bohn, 1832. $650
8vo, pp. 102; erratum slip inserted prior to B1; half green morocco, joints and extremities rubbed; a good, sound copy. Jackson 82: “Mercurius Rusticus and Cato Parvus were pseudonyms used by Dibdin in the Bibliomania. Owing to the agitation regarding Reform, and perhaps also because of cholera epidemics, the rare book market appeared to Dibdin to be very low indeed. His diatribe was touched off by the absurdly inadequate prices that the original manuscripts of the Waverley Novels fetched at Evans’ sale, 19 August 1831. Dibdin’s natural optimism made him prophesy that the depression in books would not last long … One hundred copies of this book printed on large paper were issued.”
247. [BOOK TRADE.] Another copy of the above. $650
Without the errata slip at B1; half red morocco, a little rubbed and spine darkened, else good and sound, or better.
248. [BOOK TRADE.] Sanders, F.D., ed. British book trade organisation: a report on the work of the joint committee. London: George Allen & Unwin, [1939]. $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. 198, [2]; original blue cloth; endpapers discolored, otherwise about fine in the dust jacket with some edge wear and darkened spine. Introduction by Stanley Unwin.
249. [BOOK TRADE.] Worman, Ernest James. Alien members of the book-trade during the Tudor period. Being an index to those whose names occur in the returns of aliens, letters of denization, and other documents published by the Hugenot Society. London: Bibliographical Society, 1906. $40
First edition, small 4to, pp. viii, 73; library pocket inside back cover, Zion Research Library bookplate, but no other markings; very good in original holland-backed boards. Includes occasional biographical information on the alien booksellers.
250. [BOOK TRAVELERS.] Chaney, Bev. The first hundred years. Association of Book Travelers 1884–1984. New York, 1984. $15
Edition limited to 750 copies, 8vo, pp. viii, 55, [1]; frontispiece from the third annual dinner meeting program, also used at the eighty-second annual meeting, December 16, 1966; fine in original decorated orange wrappers.
251. [BOOKBINDING.] [Bevis, Dorothy.] Hand bookbinding today, an international art. San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1978. $20
First edition, oblong 8vo, pp. 91, [5]; profusely illustrated in color and b&w; faint waterstain on rear wrapper and last few leaves, else very good in original pictorial wrappers. An exhibition organized by the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art in cooperation with The Hand Bookbinders of California.
252. [BOOKBINDING.] Breslauer, B.H. Count Heinrich IV zu Castell. A German Renaissance book collector and the bindings made for him during his student years in Orleans, Paris, and Bologna. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1987. $325
Edition ltd. to 175 copies, folio, pp. 38, [1]; mounted color frontispiece of the Count, 4 mounted color plates of bindings, and a few illus. in the text; fine in original green paper-covered boards, paper label on spine, publisher’s slipcase.
253. [BOOKBINDING.] The Chevalier Collection of English twentieth-century bookbindings and a selection of modern continental European bookbindings. New York: Christie’s, 1990. $15
4to, pp. 125, [6]; color illus. throughout; fine in original pictorial wrappers. 149 lots, prices realized laid-in.
254. [BOOKBINDING.] Craig, Maurice. Irish bookbindings. [Great Britain: Jarrold & Sons Ltd.], [1976]. $15
8vo, 18 illustrations, fine in original wrappers.
255. [BOOKBINDING.] Davenport, Cyril. Samuel Mearne, binder to King Charles II. Chicago: Caxton Club, 1906. $500
Edition limited to 255 copies, this one of 252 on American hand-made paper, 4to, 118pp., color facsimile frontispiece, 24 plates in color, and 17 illustrations on Japanese paper mounted throughout text; a very good copy in original red linen-backed gray paper-covered boards, printed paper label on spine, wear to extremities, label on spine darkened and scratched, water stain at bottom of spine affecting lower inner margins of p. 19–76. Caxton Club 1909, XVI.
256. [BOOKBINDING.] Davenport, Cyril. Thomas Berthelet, royal printer and bookbinder to Henry VIII, King of England. With special reference to his bookbindings. Chicago: Caxton Club, 1901. $500
Edition limited to 255 copies, this one of 252 on hand-made paper, 4to, 102pp., color frontispiece, 18 plates (9 in color), and 8 text illustrations (6 printed on Japanese tissue, mounted); a very good copy in original red linen-backed gray paper-covered boards, printed paper label on spine, some wear to extremities, small (¼” x ½”)dent at top fore-edge of front cover, tide mark at bottom of spine affecting inner margin of text pp. 11–69. Caxton Club 1909, X.
257. [BOOKBINDING.] Fine bindings 1500–1700 from Oxford libraries. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1968. $25
First edition, small 8vo, pp. 144, [2], color frontispiece, b&w plates; near fine in original light blue cloth, spine gilt. 240 entries with indexes.
258. [BOOKBINDING.] The fine bindings of Marguerite Duprez Lahey. An exhibition. New York: Morgan Library, 1951. $15
8vo, pp. 16; 3 full-p. illus., fine in original cream self-wrappers. Catalogue of 81 items.
259. [BOOKBINDING.] Fine printers finely bound too. The 86th anniversary exhibition. New York: Guild of Bookworkers, 1992. $15
8vo, pp. [120]; illustrated throughout, much in color; fine in original printed wrappers.
260. [BOOKBINDING.] Fletcher, Wil-liam Younger. Foreign bookbindings in the British Museum: illustrations of sixty-three examples selected on account of their beauty or historical interest, with introduction and descriptions… London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1896. $295
Edition limited to 500 copies, large 4to, pp. xxiv, plus 65 plates, largely chromolithographs, each with a descriptive leaf of text; original blue moiré cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover, t.e.g.; spine faded, front cover unevenly faded, some dampstaining at the prelims and terminals, cracks in joints at spine extremities; otherwise good and sound and internally clean. Chronological arrangement of historic bindings from the eleventh to the eighteenth century.
261. [BOOKBINDING.] Gray, George J. The earlier Cambridge stationers & bookbinders and the first Cambridge printer. [Oxford}: printed for the Bibliographical Society at Oxford University Press, 1904. $175
First edition, letterpress printed by Horace Hart, 4to, pp. xv, [1], 81, [1]; title-page printed in black and red, 29 full-page plates; a fine, uncut copy in contemporary linen over tan paper-covered boards lettered in black direct on spine, with the original printed brown wrappers bound in at end. “The first attempt to secure a proper position for the Cambridge Binders in the history of English bookbinding in the early part of the sixteenth century” (p.1). No. XIII in the Bibliographical Society’s Illustrated Monographs series.
262. [BOOKBINDING.] Harthan, John P. Victoria & Albert Museum. Bookbindings. London: Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1961. $25
“Second (revised) edition” (first published 1950), 8vo, pp. 33, [3]; followed by 72 full-page, b&w photographic illustrations showing bindings printed on rectos and versos of 36 plates, and 7 illus on 3 plates comprising the appendix and showing “The Technique of Bookbinding;” very good in original green cloth stamped in gilt and black on front cover.
263. [BOOKBINDING.] Hobson, G.D. English binding before 1500. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1929. $450
First edition, 1 of 500 copies, folio, pp. [12], 58, [2]; 55 plates; original turquoise cloth, spine lettered in gilt; light wear to binding, else very good. “From the author” in blue ink on the half-title. The Sandars Lectures 1927. The history of English book bindings categorized in two periods, the early bindings (before 1300) and the Gothic bindings (c. 1450–1500), and several useful appendices.
264. [BOOKBINDING.] Hoe, Robert. A lecture on bookbinding as a fine art delivered before the Grolier Club, February 26, 1885. New York: Grolier Club, 1886. $200
One of 200 copies, 4to, pp. [6], 36; 63 plates; original half cream cloth over boards; upper joint starting, a bit soiled, endpapers discolored and slightly foxed; overall a good, sound copy.
265. [BOOKBINDING.] Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut. Bookbinding in America: three essays. Portland, Maine: The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1941. $100
First edition, 8vo, illustrated, spine slightly dull, else a very good copy in original black cloth-backed boards. Includes the following essays: Early American bookbinding by hand by Hannah Dustin French, The rise of American edition binding by Joseph W. Rogers, and On the rebinding of old books by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt. With publisher’s cloth slipcase, chipped and worn.
266. [BOOKBINDING.] Lhotka, Ed-ward R. ABC of leather bookbinding: an illustrated manual on traditional bookbinding. [Delaware]: Oak Knoll Press, 2000. $45
First edition, 8vo, 63 illustrations, fine copy in original dust jacket.
267. [BOOKBINDING.] McDonnell, Joseph, & Patrick Healy. Gold-tooled bookbindings commissioned by Trinity College Dublin in the eighteenth century… Published through the generosity of Mr. J. Paul Getty Jr. [Lexlip, Co. Kildare]: Irish Georgian Society, [1987]. $100
First edition, tall 4to, pp. xviii, 340; color frontispiece and a profusion of full-page illustrations throughout the text (many in full color), most showing examples of bindings; original navy blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine; as new in a near fine dust jacket.
268. [BOOKBINDING.] Maggs Bros. Book bindings: historical & decorative. London: Maggs Bros., 1927. $50
Square 8vo, 116 plates, good copy in original cloth wrappers, front hinge broken, spine creased. Catalog no. 489. Excellent historical reference.
269. [BOOKBINDING.] Middleton, Bernard C. A history of English craft bookbinding technique. London: Holland Press, 1978. $50
Second supplemented edition, 8vo, illustrated, top edge stained brown, fine copy in original white and brown cloth binding, brown and gilt spine and cover labels. Foreword by Howard Nixon.
270. [BOOKBINDING.] Nixon, Howard M. Sixteenth-century gold-tooled bookbindings in the Pierpont Morgan Library. New York: the Pierpont Morgan Library, 1971. $125
First edition, 4to, pp. xv, [1]; profusely illustrated in black & white; fine in original brown wrappers printed in gold. Signed by the author. Bookplate of Jacob L. Chernofsky on inside front wrapper.
271. [BOOKBINDING.] [Oldham, J. Basil.] English blind-stamped bindings. Cambridge: University Press, 1952. $275
First edition limited to 750 copies, tall folio, pp. xiii, [1], 72, [2] plus 61 detailed half-tone plates; a fine copy in original blue cloth, red morocco label on spine, original printed dust jacket with chips and tears at extremities. Definitive work on the subject.
272. [BOOKBINDING.] [Princeton University.] Fine bindings Gothic to modern. European handbound books in the Princeton University Library. Together with the William H. Scheide Library and the Robert H. Taylor Collection [cover title]. Princeton: 1978. $15
8vo, pp. 32; 8 illus. (some in color) on rectos and versos of 4 plates; fine in original brown printed wrappers. Catalogue of 100 items.
273. [BOOKBINDING.] Ramsden, Charles. Bookbinders of the United Kingdom (outside London) 1780–1840. London: B. T. Batsford, Ltd., [1987]. $20
8vo, pp. xv, [1], 250; 16 illustrations on rectos and versos of 8 plates; fine copy in the dust jacket. First published in a limited format in 1954.
274. [BOOKBINDING.] Roberts, Matt T., & Don Etherington. Bookbinding and the conservation of books a dictionary of descriptive terminology. Washington: Library of Congress, 1982. $175
First edition, 4to, pp. x, 296, [1]; drawings by Margaret R. Brown, very good in original maroon cloth, stamped in gilt. Foreword by Frederick R. Goff. Bookplate of Jake Chernofsky affixed to front pastedown.
275. [BOOKBINDING.] Robinson, Ivor, & Bernard Middleton, eds. Modern British bookbindings. An exhibition of modern British bookbinding by members of Designer Bookbinders. London: Designer Bookbinders, 1971. $25
First edition, square 8vo, pp. 63; black & white plates; very good in original white wrappers printed in black and silver. 52 bindings which were exhibited at the Pierpont Morgan Library, the Newberry Library, The University Research Library at UCLA, and the Victoria and Albert Museum.
276. [BOOKBINDING.] Sadleir, Michael. The evolution of publishers’ binding styles, 1770–1900… with twelve plates in collotype. London: Constable; New York: Richard R. Smith, 1930. $125
First edition limited to 500 copies, 8vo, pp. x, 95, [1]; text printed on blue-gray paper, frontispiece, and 11 illustrations on five plates; ex-libris with bookplate on front pastedown, pencil ticks and embossed stamp on title-page, small rubberstamp, and pocket and paper slip mounted to back endpapers; original quarter vellum lettered in gilt over marbled paper-covered boards, small portion of vellum at bottom abraded away, some soiling and light wear, but overall good and sound. No. I in the influential series, “Bibliographia: Studies in Book History and Book Structure,” edited by Michael Sadleir.
277. [BOOKBINDING.] Samford, C. Clement, & John M. Hemphill, II. Bookbinding in colonial Virginia. Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, [1966]. $55
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxi, [3], 185; 1 full-page illustration in the text and 14 images on rectos and versos of 7 plates; a fine copy in original white, gray, and tan wraps printed in black; housed in a custom gray cloth-covered clamshell box with tan printed paper label on spine. Part of the publisher’s Williamsburg Research Studies series.
278. [BOOKBINDING.] [Walsh, James E., intro.] Arno Werner master bookbinder. An exhibition at the Houghton Library. Cambridge: The Houghton Library, 1981. $20
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 33; full page black & white illustrations; fine in original decorated wrappers. Descriptions of 63 examples of Werner’s work.
279. [BOOKMAKING.] Bookmaking & kindred amenities. Being a collection of essays… Edited with an introduction and notes by Earl Schenck Miers & Richard Ellis. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1942. $25
First edition limited to 1500 copies, lg. 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 147, [1]; fine copy in a slightly chipped jacket. Essays by Beatrice Warde, Carl Purington Rollins, Bennett Cerf, Arthur Rushmore, and others, including Laurence Gomme, the first president of the Antiquarian Booksellers’ Association of America, on bookselling.
280. BOOKMEN’S HOLIDAY: notes and studies written and gathered in tribute to Harry Miller Lydenberg. New York Public Library, 1943. $35
Only edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 573, [2]; frontis portrait of Lydenberg; fine copy in original maroon cloth, without a dust jacket, as issued. Essays on varied aspects of books and the book trade, by Lawrence Wroth, Randolph G. Adams, Charles Eberstat, H.L. Mencken, Emily Skeel, Margaret Stillwell, Charles Goodspeed, George Parker Winship, Archibald MacLeish, and John Mulholland.
281. [BOOKPLATES.] Castle, Egerton. English book-plates. An illustrated handbook for students of ex-libris. London, et al.: George Bell & Sons, 1892. $75
First edition limited to 1000 copies, this one of 935 in imperial 16mo; pp. [iii]–xiii, [3], 249, [3]; title-p. printed in red and black, numerous illustrations of bookplates throughout; bifolium advertisement for the author’s Schools and Masters of Fence tipped to rear free endpaper; mid 20th century half polished tan calf over marbled boards, red morocco label on spine; very good. With a 3-p. A.L.s. from the author tipped to the front free endpaper regarding “copper work” for a proposed bookplate.
282. [BOOKPLATES.] Doane, Gilbert H. About collecting bookplates. [Madison]: Black Mack, the Handpress, 1941. $50
Edition limited to 360 copies signed by the author at the end of the text, small 12mo, pp. [6], 68, [12]; 16 illustrations of bookplates on rectos and versos of 8 plates; fine copy in original tan cloth-backed paper-covered boards, paper label on spine, publisher’s slipcase.
283. [BOOKPLATES.] Fuller, George W. A bibliography of bookplate literature. Edited, with a foreword, by… Bibliographical work by Verna B. Grimm. Some random thoughts on bookplate literature by Winward Prescott. Detroit: Gale Research Company, 1973. $25
Facsimile reprint of first edition published Spokane, 1926, 12mo, pp. 151; a fine, crisp copy in original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine.
284. [BOOKPLATES.] Johnson, Fridolf. A treasury of bookplates from the Renaissance to the present. New York: Dover Publications, [1977]. $25
First edition, 4to, pp. vii, [1], 151; illustrated throughout in black & white; near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Bookplate of Jacob L. Chernofsky on inside front wrapper.
285. [BOOKPLATES.] Lee, Brian North. Early printed book labels: a catalogue of dated personal labels and gift labels printed in Great Britain to the year 1760. [Middlesex]: Private Libraries Assn. and the Bookplate Society, 1976. $45
First edition (2200 copies printed), 8vo, pp. xxii, 185; illustrations in text throughout; fine copy in original maroon cloth. Includes a catalogue of labels as well as appendixes, bibliography and two indexes. Bookplate of Jacob Chernofsky.
286. [BOOKPLATES.] Severin, Mark, & Anthony Reid. Engraved bookplates. European ex libris 1950–70. Pinner, Middlesex: Private Library Association, 1972. $50
First edition, 1 of 1,000 copies, 4to, pp. 176; profusely illustrated; fine in original green cloth, dust jacket.
287. [BOOKPLATES.] Talbot, Clare Ryan. Historic California bookplates. Athens, OH & London: Ohio University Press, [1964]. $25
Reprint of the Los Angeles, 1936 edition, review copy, with publisher’s slip laid in; 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 287; 159 illustrations of the bookplates; fine copy in original green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. Without a dust jacket, as issued.
288. [BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS.] Webber, Winslow L. Books about books … a bio-bibliography for collectors. Boston: Hale, Cushman & Flint, 1937. $25
First edition, 8vo, pp.[8], 168; a fine copy in original buckram lettered in red, dust jacket chipped at the extremities, partially split along the front hinge, and with a small piece missing at the top of the front panel (no loss of letterpress).
289. [BOOKS IN MANUSCRIPT.] Madan, Falconer. Books in manuscript. A short introduction to their study and use. New York: Empire Book Company, 1927. $25
Second edition revised and corrected (second impression), 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 208; original dull orange cloth, printed paper label on spine, a little fraying to bottom spine and a small chip out of top of spine, the label spine label darkened, signature starting at p. 112, but still generally very good. With an additional printed paper label tipped in at back pastedown.
290. [BOOKSELLERS.] Grant, Joy. Harold Monro and the Poetry Bookshop. Berkeley & Los Angeles: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1967. $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. x, 286; frontis portrait and 4 illus. on rectos and versos of 2 plates; fine in the jacket. An examination of the “unique part played by Harold Monro in the London literary world between 1912 and 1932” (jacket blurb).
291. [BOOKSELLERS.] Grove, Lee Ed-monds. Of Brooks & books. Minneapolis: Univ. of Minnesota Press, [1945]. $25
Edition limited to 1500 copies, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 85; a very good copy in a chipped jacket; previous owner’s inscription on half-title. Brooks was a leading figure in Twin Cities bookselling and publishing at the turn of the last century.
292. [BOOKSELLERS.] Guy, Thomas. A copy of the last will and testament of Thomas Guy, Esq. [with] Anno Regni Georgii Regis Magnae Britanniæ, Franciæ, & Hiberniæ, Undecimo. London: printed for John Osborn, 1725. $200
2 vols. in 1, first editions, small 8vo, pp. 55, [16, blank]; 45; woodcut title-page vignettes; original brown calf, spine gilt in 6 compartments, title label lacking, marbled endpapers; binding rubbed, joints just starting; overall a very good copy. Guy, a bookseller by trade, was a noted philanthropist and, after selling a large quantity of South Sea Stock, he used his vast fortune to found Guy’s Hospital (see DNB).
293. [BOOKSELLERS.] Jenkins, John. By some proverdenshul sir come-stance. Harriet Ann Vandonker’s 1860 letter to William White. With a commentary by John Jenkins. Austin: Pemberton Press, 1977. $30
Folio. 6 leaves, including a frontispiece portrait, the text of the letter, Jenkins’ commentary, and 2 pages of facsimile; fine in original red printed wrappers lettered in gilt on upper cover. Jenkins’ Christmas greeting to customers and friends, 1977. With the season’s greeting card, as issued.
294. [BOOKSELLERS.] Marston, E. Sketches of booksellers of other days. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1901. $50
First edition, 16mo, pp. xii, 182, [2]; 9 portraits including frontispiece; original parchment-backed green cloth; spine darkened with much fading to the red and black lettering, hinges cracked; a good, sound copy with a presentation “To James Bonwick from his old friend,” by the author. Booksellers include Jacob Tonson, Thomas Guy, John Dunton, Samuel Richardson, Thomas Gent, Alice Guy (wife of Thomas Gent), William Hutton and James Lackington.
295. [BOOKSELLERS, Minnesota.] Seven Christmas catalogues from various Minnesota booksellers. Minneapolis-St. Paul, 1967–76. $15
Small folio and folio, original printed wrappers; very good condition or better. Includes St. Paul Book & Stationery Co. (2); B. Dalton (4); and Quality Book Shoppe. Each is illustrated throughout.
296. [BOOKSELLERS’ ASSOCIATIONS.] Bowes, Robert. Booksellers’ associations past and present. Taunton: printed for private circulation for the Associated Booksellers of Great Britain and Ireland, by Barnicott and Pearce, 1905. $35
Square 8vo, pp. iv, 44; original printed drab wrappers, string-tied, as issued; corners dog eared, some toning, else very good.
297. [BOOKSELLERS’ ASSOCIATIONS.] Corp, W. G. Fifty years. A brief account of the Associated Booksellers of Great Britain and Ireland 1895–1945. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, n.d., [ca. 1946]. $15
First edition, slim 12mo, pp. vii, [1], 64; fine in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Bookplate of Jacob Chernofsky.
298. [BOOKSELLER’S CATALOGUE.] Drake, Samuel G. Catalogue of rare, useful and curious books, tracts, &c., in American literature… Boston, October 15, 1869. $75
Small 4to, pp. 70; self-wrappers; a few chips and tears at the edges, but in all a good copy, or better. The books are largely Americana, “chiefly historical and descriptive of the United States … the works are generally second-hand, and therefore a particular description of them is not intended.” Drake’s Quarto Series, no. VI.
299. [BOOKSELLER’S CATALOGUE.] Leon & Brother. Catalogue of first editions of American authors … compiled, arranged, and for sale by Leon & Brother, under 5th Avenue Hotel… New York, 1885. $150
“The first bookseller’s catalogue devoted entirely to American authors,” 8vo, 58pp., interleaved; title-p. printed in red and black; original printed wrappers preserved, and bound in contemporary half red morocco, rubbed. This copy inscribed: “Isaac Mendoza [of the Isaac Mendoza Book Co., NYC] with the compliments of C. A. Montgomery, May 19, 1931.” A landmark in the history of American bookselling. The compiler was Francis Leon, a Polish refugee who opened his shop in 1884. “The publication was such an event that the publishers issued the catalogue not only in an ordinary edition (as here), but also in a deluxe large paper edition on Whatman paper” (Blanck, Papers of the Biblio. Soc., vol. 36, no. 2).
300. [BOOKSELLER’S CATALOGUE.] Another copy of the above. $125
Original printed front wrapper; the whole bound in contemporary or slightly later half brown morocco, slightly rubbed.
301. [BOOKSELLER’S CATALOGUE.] [Leonard & Co.] Catalogue of the private library of Samuel Gardner Drake, of Boston … to be sold at by auction at the salesroom of Leonard & Co…. Boston: Alfred Mudge & Sons, 1876. $250
8vo, parts I and II (complete) in 1 vol., pp. x, [3]575 (continuous), engraved frontis portrait, 2 “special notice” slips printed on blue paper tipped in; very good in contemporary half pebble-grain morocco over marbled boards; ex-MHS. Over 10,000 lots from the famed bookseller’s personal library, predominately Americana. With a mss. note on the flyleaf from the library of MHS relating his attempt to purchase the library en bloc.
302. [BOOKSELLER’S CATALOGUE.] [Leonard & Co.] Catalogue of the valuable and choice library of Zelotes Hosmer, Esq. Boston, May 7–10, 1861. $85
8vo, pp. iv, 116, 3; original printed wrappers, spine perished; good. Nearly 1200 lots, mainly early English literature and antiquities.
303. [BOOKSELLER’S CATALOGUE.] Longman, Hurst, & Co. A catalogue of old books, in the ancient and modern languages and various classes of literature: comprising several valuable libraries… London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1817. $500
8vo, pp. [4], 689; original printed paper-covered boards; spine partially perished, covers loose. Nearly 9200 books arranged in 12 subject areas, and with occasional annotations.
304. [BOOKSELLER’S CATALOGUE.] Muhl, William. Catalogue of second hand books, ancient and modern, on sale by William Muhl, 52 Royal Street… Part 11. New Orleans: William Muhl, May 23, 1887. $45
8vo, pp. 26; removed. Includes Americana, Confederate War and Confederate publications, slavery, medicine, natural history, agriculture and geology.
305. [BOOKSELLER’S CATALOGUE.] Muhl, William. Catalogue of second hand books, ancient and modern, on sale by William Muhl, 52 Royal Street, New Orleans, LA. Part 12. New Orleans: William Muhl, September 20, 1887. $35
8vo, pp. 19; removed. Includes law, philology, dictionaries and freemasonry, among other subjects.
306. [BOOKSELLER’S CATALOGUE.] The new world book list. Bristol, Old England: printed for and published by William George’s Sons, at the sign of Cabot’s Head, 1900. $30
Small 8vo, pp. vi, 146; title printed in red and black, text in double column, 1 illus. in text; some soiling else good or better in original limp baby-blue cloth; ex-MHS with their marks. Fine catalogue of Americana at the turn of the last century.
307. BOOKSELLERS’ LEAGUE. Archive.New York: 1895–1950s. $5,000
This archive is ex-Aaron Mendoza (of the Isaac Mendoza Book Co., NYC, and President of the League in 1944–45), and thence ex-Jacob Chernofsky, editor of AB Bookman’s Weekly. Includes 5 small quarto notebooks containing the minutes and expenditures of the League, covering the year of the League’s founding in 1895 to 1930, in various hands, and with numerous printed and in-house mimeograph slips pasted in. Among the presidents of the League during these years were Alfred Growoll, B. W. Huebsch, R. E. Sherwood, and Arthur Brentano, and among the secretaries recording the minutes were Charles A. Burkhardt, A. Growell, W. H. Parker, E. W. Johnson, Francis Gilman, A. G. Seiler, William S. McKeachie, A. W. Wessels, and others, pro tem.
These 5 notebooks, which contain approximatelty 850 pages and virtually all of the official business of the League to date, are supplemented by approximately 200–300 letters, typescripts of various lectures and proposals, and pieces of League ephemera, including many in-house publications such as dinner invitations, menus, election ballots, notices of meetings and agendas, all ca. 1930s–1950s.
The Booksellers’ League was the first organization of its kind in the United States. Not only did the League seek to develop a true spirit of fraternity and mutual help among booksellers and publishers, it also sponsored an Employment Bureau, a Booksellers’ School, and a lecture series. The list of those involved in the Booksellers’ League covers virtually every major publishing firm in the New York area (Harpers, Dutton, Putnam, Knopf, Fleming Revell, B. W. Huebsch, Edward Burt, W. R. Barnes, and many of these names are punctuated by the names of authors who attended meetings and gave lectures, including Sherwood Anderson, Zane Gray, Robert Sherwood, Alfred Noyes, Joseph C. Lincoln, Ellis Parker Butler, Bennet Cerf, and others.
Some conservation is likely in order. These papers have not been perfectly stored; many of the 200 letters, etc, are miscreased, with some tears and dogears; but remarkably, there is virtually no brittleness. A treasure trove of the New York publishing and bookselling scene during its heyday.
308. BOOKSELLERS’ LEAGUE. Constitution of the Booksellers’ League. Organized February, 1895. [New York: Booksellers’ League], 1905. $45
12mo, pp. 10; generally fine in original cream printed wrappers. No copies found in OCLC.
309. BOOKSELLERS’ LEAGUE. Souvenir album. Booksellers’ League of New York. Fiftieth anniversary. New York, 1945. $35
8vo, pp. [10]; illustrated throughout; original printed yellow and cream wrappers, saddle-stitched; vertical crease, some soiling, else very good. Sol Malkin’s copy, with his signature at the top of the front wrapper. Includes a brief 50-year history of the League, a list of past presidents with their pictures (among whom the first ABAA president, Lawrence Gomme), program of events, dinner menu, etc.
310. BOOKSELLERS’ LEAGUE. Souvenir of its twenty-fifth anniversary … Founded February 1895. Anniversary banquet, Park Avenue Hotel. New York, February 9, 1920. $25
12mo, pp. [12]; generally fine in original cream printed wrappers, embossed with the blue and silver Booksellers’ League seal, string bound. Includes a dinner menu (Canape Park Avenue, Cape Cod oysters, etc.), various lists of officers, managers, etc., a brief biographical sketch of the League’s founder Charles A. Burkhardt, and a list of dinners and speakers over 25 years. Among the distinquished guests were Henry Holt, R. R. Bowker, B. H. Ticknor, and George Haven Putnam. Not found in OCLC.
311. [BOOKSELLING.] Anderson, Charles B., ed. Bookselling in America and the world. Some observations & recollections. In celebration of the 75th anniversary of the American Booksellers Association. New York: Quadrangle / New York Times Book Co., [1975]. $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 214; illus., fine in original orange cloth, good jacket with tears at top of spine. With the bookplate of Jacob L. Chernofsky.
312. [BOOKSELLING.] Darling, W.K. The bankrupt bookseller. Edinburgh: Robert Grant & Son, 1947. $25
First combined edition of The Private Papers of a Bankrupt Bookseller and The Bankrupt Bookseller Speaks Again; 8vo, pp. 351; a bit of shelf slant, but otherwise about very good in original red cloth and good dust jacket with faded spine and some edge wear.
313. [BOOKSELLING.] [Darling, W.K.] The private papers of a bankrupt bookseller. Edinburgh & London: Oliver and Boyd, 1931. $85
First edition, 8vo., pp. 306; original green cloth, printed paper spine label, general wear to cloth, spine label rubbed, leaning, 2 collector’s bookplates on front free-endpaper, a few notations in ink throughout, overall a good, sound reading copy.
314. [BOOKSELLING.] Goldschmidt, Lucien. The scenery has changed: the purpose and potential of the rare book trade. New York: Books Arts Press, 1990. $20
First edition, 1 of 850 copies, 8vo, pp. 30, [2]; fine in original wrappers. The fifth annual Sol. M. Malkin lecture in bibliography. Book Arts Press occasional publication No. 9.
315. [BOOKSELLING.] Myers, Robin, & Michael Harris, eds. A genius for letters: booksellers and bookselling from the 16th to the 20th century. Winchester & Delaware: St Paul’s Bibliographies & Oak Knoll Press, [1995]. $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 188; illustrated throughout; a fine copy in original pictorial paper-covered boards. From the library of Jacob L. Chernofsky.
316. [BOOKSELLING.] Myers, Robin, & Michael Harris, eds. Spreading the word. The distribution networks of print 1550–1850. Winchester & Detroit: St. Paul’s Bibliographies & Omnigraphics Inc., 1990. $35
First edition, 8vo, ppl xii, [2], 241; illus.; fine in original black paper-covered boards stamped in green and white. Review copy with slip pasted to front pastedown, prospectus laid in. Nine essays.
317. THE BOOKWORM. An illustrated treasury of old-time literature. New York: A. C. Armstrong & Son; London: Elliot Stock, 1888–[1982]. $350
5 volumes (first thru fifth series, of 7), large 8vo, original morocco-grained brown cloth-backed green cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, fore- and bottom edges uncut; tops of spine slightly chipped, texts variously toned, and several hinges starting to crack, but generally a good, and reasonably sound set of the first 5 volumes. The series extended to 7 volumes, ending in 1894. Bookplates of Jacob Chernofsky. An interesting compilation, with much on rare books, typography, libraries, maps, manuscripts, forgeries, etc. Ulrich & Kup, p. 147: “A fine all-around periodical for collectors, bibliophiles, and librarians.” Succeeds Book-Lore (1884–87), which itself was a continuation of The Bibliographer (1881–84).
318. [BOSTON ATHENAEUM.] Catalogue of books added to the Boston Athenaeum since the publication of the Catalogue in January, 1827. Boston: Eastburn’s Press, 1840. $35
With: Catalogue of Books added to the Boston Athenaeum in 1830–33, Boston, 1834. Tall 8vo, original printed wrappers on the first, the second without wrappers, pp. 178–[179] and 80; some soiling else very good; ex-MHS.
319. BOSTON PRINTERS, publishers, and booksellers: 1640–1800. By Benjamin V. Franklin. Boston: G.K. Hall, [1980]. $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 545; frontispiece, endpaper maps; near fine in original maroon cloth over beige cloth, spine lettered in silver, errata slip laid in. Provides succinct professional histories of every person known to have appeared in a Boston (including Cambridge) imprint through the year 1800.
320. BOSTON PRINTS and printmakers 1670–1775. A conference… Boston: Colonial Society of Massachusetts, [1973]. $15
First edition, 8vo, xxv–[xxvi] & 294pp., 143 illustrations, fine copy in very good jacket. Volume 46 of the Society’s publications. Review copy with slip laid in.
321. [BOSTON PUBLIC LIBRARY.] Index to the catalogue of books in the Bates Hall of the public library of the city of Boston. Boston: J.E. Farwell & Co., 1865. $65
Second stereotype edition, thick 8vo, pp. vii–[viii], 902; text in double column; original brown cloth gilt; some cracking at extremities, else a good, bright copy; ex-MHS, with their marks.
322. [BOSWELL, James.] Brown, Anthony E. Boswellian studies a bibliography. [Connecticut]: Archon Books, 1972. $35
Second edition, revised, 8vo, illustrated frontispiece, fine copy in dust jacket. Very thorough compilation of reviews and public comments made on Boswell from first publication to contemporary times.
323. [BOSWELL, James.] Pottle, Frederick Albert. The literary career of James Boswell, Esq. being the bibliographical materials for a life of Boswell. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1929. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. xliv, 335; hinges starting; very good copy in original blue cloth, paper label on spine; extra label bound in at the back. This copy from the Goodspeed’s Reference Library, with bookplate.
324. [BOTANICAL ART.] Van Ravenswaay, Charles. Drawn from nature. The botanical art of Joseph Prestele and his sons. Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1984. $50
First edition, 4to, pp. 357; 95 color plates; fine in original taupe cloth, dust jacket.
325. [BOTANY.] Bartlett, Harley H. Fifty-five rare books from the botanical library of Mrs Roy Arthur Hunt. Ann Arbor: Clements Library, 1949. $30
First edition, 4to, pp. [8], 55; illustrations; original green wrappers, yapp edges; wrappers faded, edges worn, internally near fine.
326. [BOTANY.] Blunt, Wilfred. The art of botanical illustration. With the assistance of William T. Stearn. New York: Scribner’s Sons, 1951. $40
8vo; pp. xxxi, [1], 304; 46 color plates, 32 b/w plates, illustrations throughout. Near fine in original green cloth, spine gilt with slight discoloration, boards slightly bubbled. Inscription on front free endpaper.
327. [BOTANY.] [Lawrence, George H. M., et al.] The Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt Botanical Library… its collections, program, and staff. Pittsburgh: Carnegie Institute of Technology, 1961. $20
Slim 8vo, pp. [4], vi–[viii] & 35,[1]; frontispiece portrait in color, fold-out floor plan, and 2 color plates; a near mint copy in the original green cloth stamped in gilt on spine and front cover, in original glassine jacket, now a little tattered at edges.
328. BOWKER, R. R. Because it’s the idea behind the gift that counts. Choose the most thoughtful gift books. New York, [1956]. $15
Sq. 8vo, pp. 36; colored wrappers; many illus. of books, most of them with catalogued descriptions. With a letter of transferal on Bowker letterhead laid in. Dictionaries, cook-books, repair manuals, Emily Post, atlases, bibles, and selected novels.
329. BRADLEY, Will. Bradley: his book. A monthly magazine devoted to art, literature and printing. Springfield, MA, May 1896–Feb: 1897. $775
Tall 8vo (the only volumes printed in this format), consecutive run of four issues from Volume I, no. 1 (May, 1896) through Vol. I, no. 4 (August, 1896); illustrated throughout, many pages printed 2-color; aside from the missing upper wrapper for No. 3, a few short tears on the spine of 2 and 4 (with some loss, title not affected), and a 2” tear to the advertisement at the back of No. 4, these are good or better issues, internally clean & bright. A diversity of typefaces and elegance of layout reflect the influence of William Morris and his followers, as well as artists such as Aubrey Beardsley and members of the Secession in Vienna at the close of the 19th century. “A fine monument to a great phase of the ‘modern’ book” (Ulrich & Kup, 41).
330. [BRAND, MAX.] Richardson, Darrell C., ed. & comp. Max Brand; the man and his work. Critical appreciations and bibliography. Los Angeles: Fantasy Publishing Co., [1952]. $40
First edition, 12mo, pp. 198; plates, very good in original blue cloth.
331. [BRAZIL.] Borba De Moraes, Rubens. Bibliographia Brasiliana. A bibliographical essay on rare books about Brazil published from 1504 to 1900 and works of Brazilian authors published abroad before the independence of Brazil in 1822. Amsterdam & Rio de Janeiro: Colibris Editora, 1958. $175
First edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp. xxi, [3], 427; [4], 448, [2]; very good copy in the dust jackets. Illustrated throughout. Standard work.
332. [BRAZIL.] Borba De Moraes, Rubens. Bibliographia Brasiliana. Rare books about Brazil published from 1504 to 1900 and works by Brazilian authors of the colonial period. Los Angeles: UCLA Latin American Center Publications, 1983. $225
Second edition revised and enlarged, 2 vols, 4to, pp. xxviii, [2], 502; [x], 1074; facsimile frontispiece and 294 title page reproductions, fine set in the dust jackets. Includes reference bibliographies and a subject index new to this edition. Volume 10 of UCLA Latin American Center Publications.
333. [BREVIARIES.] Bohatta, Hanns. Bibliographie der breviere 1501–1850. Leipzig: Verlag Karl W. Hiersemann, 1937. $75
8vo; pp. vii, [1], 349, [3]; very good or better in original blue cloth stamped in blue. Text in German.
334. [BRIGHT, Timothie.] Keynes, Geoffrey. Dr. Timothie Bright 1550–1615. A survey of his life with a bibliography of his writings. London: The Wellcome Historical Medical Library, 1962. $25
First edition, small 4to, pp. [8], 47; facsimiles.; original red cloth gilt; light wear to covers, else very good. The Gideon de Laune Lecture delivered at Apothecaries Hall 28 April 1961. Bright was the inventor of modern shorthand.
335. BRIGNANO, Russell C. Black Americans in autobiography. An annotated bibliography of autobiographies and autobiographical books written since the Civil War. Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1974. $18
First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 118; fine in original brown cloth, dust jacket. 459 entries providing not only bibliographical information, but annotations about content.
336. BRITISH ARCHIVES. A guide to archive resources in the United Kingdom. By Janet Foster & Julia Sheppard. Detroit: Gale Research Company, [1982]. $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxv, [1], 533; near fine in original black cloth, spine and cover lettered in gilt. Review copy with slip laid-in.
337. [BRITISH AUTHORS.] Shaaber, M.A. Check-list of works of British authors printed abroad, in languages other than English to 1641. New York: The Bibliographical Society, 1975. $20
First edition, 4to, pp. xx, 168; near fine in original blue cloth gilt. Lists, along with the original works of the authors, their translations and any texts they may have edited, annotated, or commented upon.
338. [BRITISH AUTHORS.] Sharp, R. Farquharson. A dictionary of English authors biographical and bibliographical … Third edition, with list of errata. London: George Red way, n.d., [ca. 1902]. $35
8vo, pp. [6], 310; text in double column; this copy interleaved throughout; original terracotta buckram lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g.; spine sunned, else very good. Seven hundred writers, with brief bios and a list of their works from 1400 on down. A printed note on the verso of the half-title reads: “The publisher will be happy to supply copies of this volume in quires to those who may wish to interleave the book before binding it.”
339. [BRITISH AUTOGRAPHS.] Rawlins, Ray. Four hundred years of British autographs. A collector’s guide. Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1970. $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. 188; 7 illustrations, 124 pages of facsimile autographs; fine copy in jacket. “This book is therefore intended to serve two purposes: that of being a guide to autograph collecting for beginners and a reference book of all collectors, dealers, librarians and archivists” (Preface).
340. [BRITISH MUSEUM.] List of the books of reference in the reading room of the British Museum. Third edition, revised. [London: ] printed by order of the trustees, 1889. $40
8vo, pp. xxv, [1], 475, [1]; folding color frontis of the plan of the reading room (loose), top of spine chipped and cracked, else good or better in original brown cloth; ex-MHS, with their marks. Extensively indexed.
341. BROADFOOT, Tom, & Marianne Pair. Civil war books: a priced checklist. Second edition. Wendell, NC: Broadfoot Publishing Co., 1983. $10
Second edition; 8vo; pp. ix, [3], 338; fine copy in original gray cloth, stamped in black on spine.
342. [BROADSIDE, Catnach Press.] The Prince of Israel. The most remarkable events on the life of Our Lord Jesus Christ. [London]: printed by J. Catnach, September, 1824. $750
Broadside, approx. 20” x 15¼” (65 x 53 cm.), incorporating 26 woodcuts depicting the life of Christ (from swaddling clothes to the Resurrection), under decorative wood type, plus 6 hymns; a few chips from the margins (not affecting any illustration or letterpress), minor soiling, mostly confined to the margins; a good example. No mention of this in Hindley, History of the Catnach Press (1887). SMU only in OCLC.
343. [BROADSIDE, National Publishing Co.] Pictorial History of the World … By James D. McCabe—the well-known historian … Agents wanted… Philadelphia, Chicago, St. Louis: National Publishing Co., [1877]. $950
Large folio broadside printed in red and black, approx. 35” x 23”, heading in wood type, descriptive text surrounded on two sides by 12 wood-engraved illustrations, including the surrender of King John to the Black Prince, Penn’s treaty with the Indians, the attack on Fort Sumter, the Battle of Waterloo, and the Crusaders Fleet before Constantinople; previous folds; very good. “Agents are meeting with unexpected success, selling from ten to fifteen copies per day.” McCabe’s Pictorial History of the World was published by subscription in 1877 by the National Publishing Co., but it also appeared under several imprints, including Thomas Prothero, Emporia, Kansas, and Jones Brothers in Cincinnati. The broadside prints a note of “Caution. Unscrupulous publishers have in several cases added a few pages to Old Histories of the World, and are palming them off on the public as new books. Do not be deceived…” This broadside states that the book “has taken rank as the standard history of the world,” and contains 672 fine historical engravings, and 1260 large double column pages. Not in OCLC.
344. [BROADSIDE, Nelson & Phillips]. A whole temperance library in a single volume. Agents have sold 20,000 copies in five months. Apply now for good territory. The Temperance Reform and its Great Reformers … By Rev. W. H. Daniels … Sold only by subscription. New York: Nelson & Phillips, [1878]. $750
Large folio broadside, approx. 29” x 21”, printed in metal and wood type, descriptive text surrounded by 12 wood-engraved portraits (among them Frances Willard, Mother Stewart, and Lyman Beecher); previous folds, one small break at one fold, ink inscription on verso showing through the portrait of Beecher; all else very good. “Agents wanted everywhere … Agents are having fine success, as many as fifty copies sold in one day.” Daniel’s The Temperance Reform and its Great Reformers was published by subscription in 1878–79, and appeared under several imprints, including Hitchcock & Walden in Cincinnati, and Phillips & Hunt in New York (successors to Nelson & Phillips). This broadside notes that the books is “one of the most spirited and successful assaults on the kingdom of darkness,” and that the author is “one of the most successful historians of modern evangelism.” Not in OCLC.
345. [BROADSIDE, Samuel S. & William Wood.] Books. Sam’l S. and Wm. Wood, booksellers and stationers, No. 261 Pearl Street, two doors from Fulton Street, New York, have for sale an extensive assortment of books, medical, school, and miscellaneous, paper and stationery, blank books, globes, &c. New York: C. Shields, 1850. $2,250
Lithograph broadside approx. 16” x 12”, printed in red and black, the text within a fancy calligraphic border; short tear in upper blank margin neatly repaired on verso (no loss); the whole matted and framed. The lithography is by Wm. Endicott & Co. Very attractive advertising broadside for the well-known New York publishing firm.
346. [BROADSIDES.] Lemon, Robert. Catalogue of a collection of printed broadsides in the possession of the Society of Antiquaries of London. London: Society of the Antiquaries, 1866. $175
First edition, tall 8vo., pp. xi, [1], 228; wood engraved illustrations in the text throughout; a near fine copy in original brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Catalogue of 858 entries for English broadsides from 1513 to 1860. Besterman 1014.
347. [BROOK FARM.] Myerson, Joel. Brook Farm: an annotated bibliography and resources guide. New York & London: Garland, 1978. $55
First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 120; a fine, crisp copy in original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine.
“A selective, annotated list of writings about, and a guide to manuscript collections containing information on, the Brook Farm community and its members” (Introduction).
348. THE BROTHERS DALZIEL. A record of fifty years’ work in conjunction with many of the most distinguished artists of the period 1840–1890. London: Methuen and Co., 1901. $95
4to, pp. xiii, [3]; original green cloth, spine and upper cover gilt-lettered; ex-MHS with a small circular label to spine and bookplate to front pastedown, cloth a bit stained, else very good.
349. [BROWNING, Robert, & Elizabeth Barrett]. Kelley, Philip & Betta A. Coley. The Browning collections, a reconstruction with other memorabilia. The library, first works, presentation volumes, manuscripts, likenesses, works of art, household and personal effects, and other association items of Robert and Elizabeth Barrett Browning. Winfield: Armstrong Browning Library of Baylor University, [1984]. $45
8vo, pp. lvi, [2], 708; 32 plates, 7-leaf facsimile, fine in original printed tan cloth. Pen Browning, the only child of the Brownings, died intestate and the administrators of the estate ordered his effects sold. This is the Sotheby, Wilkinson and Hodge sale catalogue describing approximately 3800 items sold in 1323 lots.
350. [BUGBEE, Harold D.] Daniel, Price, Jr., bookseller. Catalogue number twenty-five. Books, pamphlets, articles, etc. illustrated by H. D. Bugbee. Waco, TX: Price Daniel, Jr., [1963]. $75
Edition limited to 100 numbered and bound copies (this no. 84) and printed letterpress at the Clarendon Press, Clarendon, Texas; 8vo, pp. [24]; mounted photographic frontispiece, 11 illustrations; brief biography of Bugbee by Jeff Dykes and an essay on his work by C. Boone McClure. Catalogue contains 86 priced offerings.
351. [BURKE, EDMUND.] Todd, William B. A bibliography of Edmund Burke. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1964. $45
First edition, 8vo, pp. 312; frontis portrait from a wax medallion by T. R. Poole, title-page vignette, and 8 plates; a near fine copy in slightly soiled, un-price-clipped dust jacket with a few small tears along top edge. Number XVII in The Soho Bibliographies. Bibliographically detailed, annotated entries for Burke’s earliest print appearances in 1748 to the final issue of his collected works in 1827. With index.
352. BURTON, John Hill. The book-hunter, etc. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1862. $100
First edition, 8vo, pp. xviii, 384; title-page within decorative border, dec. initials and head- and tail-pieces throughout; handsomely bound by Ringer in full brown morocco, spine with raised bands in 6 compartments, lettered in gilt direct on spine in 2, covers and spine stamped and ruled in blind; binding cracked at title, but still sturdy and tight, spine and 1/3 of covers dampstained with faint, negligible tidemarks on top and bottom of most pages, not affecting text.
353. [BURTON, Richard F.] Casada, James A. Sir Richard F. Burton. A bibliographical study. Boston: G. K. Hall, [1990]. $65
First American edition, review copy with publisher’s slip laid in; small 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 187; portrait frontispiece; fine in original blue cloth lettered in silver on upper cover and spine, without a dust jacket, as issued.
354. [BURTON, Richard F.] Spink & Son, Ltd. Catalogue of valuable books, manuscripts & autograph letters of Sir Richard Francis Burton KCMG 1821–1890 many recorded for the first time including a fine portrait in oils. London: Spink & Son Ltd, 1976. $45
8vo, pp. [94]; illustrated rare book catalogue of 221 items devoted entirely to Burton; fine in original gray wrappers, paper label on upper cover, black lettering on spine. Includes descriptions of several binding variants not noted in Penzer’s bibliography.
355. [BYRON, Lord.] Elkins Mathews Ltd. Byron and Byroniana a catalogue of books. London: Elkin Mathews Ltd., [1930]. $45
8vo, pp. ix, [3], 125, [1]; frontispiece; original printed wrappers; spine chipped, else very good.
Catalogue 141, Part I: A-B
Catalogue 141 Part II: C-D
Catalogue 141 Part III: E-H
Catalogue 141, Part IV: I-L
Catalogue 141, Part V: M-O
Catalogue 141, Part VI: P-R
Catalogue 141, Part VII: S-Z
|
|