rmb  Catalogue 141: The Art and History of Books

 
 


1574. SABIN, Joseph. A bibliography of bibliography or a handy book about books which relate to books. Ann Arbor & New York: University Microfilms by the Argonaut Press, 1966.      $25
8vo, pp. [2], [vii]–cl; fine in original terracotta cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Reprint of the original edition of 1877. Bookplate of Jacob Chernofsky. An alphabetical catalogue of the most important works descriptive of the literature of great Britain and America, and more than a few relative to France and Germany.


1575. SABIN. Catalogue of the books manuscripts and engravings belonging to William Menzies of New York. New York: [Joel Munsell], 1875.         $100
8vo, pp. xviii, 471, [1]; recent gray paper-covered boards, paper label on spine; nice copy. A detailed catalogue of some 2239 items, later sold in November, 1876 by George A. Leavitt & Co. It was “the choicest collection of rare Americana hitherto sold. The catalogue was compiled by Joseph Sabin, who also officiated as auctioneer. Sabin’s notes, following almost every title, are frequently of value in preserving bibliographical facts of his own knowledge and not elsewhere obtainable. The sale brought nearly $50,000, and the buyers were largely private collectors and libraries, rather than booksellers, a departure from previous custom” (McKay, American Book Auction Catalogues, p. 17). Handsomely printed by Joel Munsell, Albany.


1576. [SABIN.] Goff, Frederick R. Joseph Sabin, bibliographer (1821–1881). Amsterdam: N. Israel, [1963].        $15
First separate edition, 8vo, pp. 30, [2]; frontispiece portrait; fine in original rust wrappers. First published in Inter-American Review of Bibliography.
1577. SADLEIR, Michael. Collecting “yellowbacks” (Victorian railway fiction). London: Constable.           $15
8vo; pp. [2], 127–161; foxing throughout; very good in original red paper wrappers. Part of Aspects of Book-Collecting.


1578. SADLEIR. Excursions in Victorian bibliography. London: Chaundy & Cox, 1922.                 $45
First edition, 8vo, vii–[viii] & 240pp., t.e.g.; original navy blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, extremities somewhat worn and the boards rubbed, but still a good, sound copy. Essays and bibliographies of Anthony Trollope, Benjamin Disraeli, Marryat, Wilkie Collins, Charles Reade, G.J. Whyte Melville, Mrs. Gaskell, and the then little-known Herman Melville. Credit Sadleir for producing the first bibliography of Melville.


1579. SADLEIR. XIX century fiction. A bibliographical record based on his own collection. Cambridge [et al.]: University Press, 1951.              $225
First edition limited to 1025 copies, 2 volumes, 4to, pp. xxxiii, [1], 398, [1]; [8], 195; 48 plates with illustrations recto and verso; dust jackets a little soiled and worn; a very good set.


1580. [SALEM IMPRINTS.] Tapley, Harriet Silvester. Salem imprints 1768–1825. A history of the first fifty years of printing in Salem, Massachusetts, with some account of the bookshops, booksellers, bookbinders, and the private libraries. Salem: The Essex Institute, 1927.   $85
First edition, 8vo, pp. x, 512; frontispiece portrait, plates, charts; very good in original blue cloth. With 3 appendixes, a list of Salem imprints, and an index at the back.


1581. SALVA Y MALLEN, Pedro. Catalogo de la biblioteca de salva. [Barcelona: Instituto Porter de Bibliografia Hispanica de Barcelona, 1963]. $125
2 vols., limited edition reproduction of the 1872 edition; text illustrations; original cream wrappers, vol. 1 a bit soiled, spines of both vols. slightly darkened and cracked, still a very good, partially unopened set. Philologist Vincente Salva y Perez (1780–1849) began work on the catalogue of his 4,070 items and his son took over upon his death in 1849. The collection was eventually acquired and enlarged by Ricardo Heredia.


1582. [SAMOA & GUAM.] Griffin, A.P.C. A list of books (with references to periodicals) on Samoa and Guam. Washington: G.P.O., 1901.          $25
8vo, pp. 54; some soiling, else very good in original maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine; ex-MHS with their marks. Issued under the auspices of the Library of Congress, Division of Bibliography.


1583. SANZ, Carlos. Henry Harrisse (1829–1910) “principe de los Americanistas.” Su vida—su obra. Madrid: 1958.                                                                                                                           $45
4to, pp. 123; unopened; 1 plate, plus a number of facsimiles in the text; original cream wrappers printed in red and black; very good. The life of Harrisse with a list of his publications, and a facsimile reproduction of portions of his Bibliotheca Americana Vetustissima. Bookplate of Jacob Chernofsky.


1584. SCHREIBER, Fred. The Estiennes. An annotated catalogue of 300 highlights of their various presses. Introduction by Nicolas Barker. New York: E.K. Schreiber, [1982].  $325
First edition, 1 of 600 copies, pp. ix, 284; 120 black & white illustrations; fine in original blue buckram, upper cover stamped in gilt and light blue, spine stamped in gilt. Errata slip laid in.


1585. [SCIENCE.] Lowood, Henry E. The Barchas Collection: the making of modern science. Stanford: Dept. of Special Collections, University Libraries, 1985.                     $20
First edition limited to 1000 copies, review copy with letter from the publisher laid in; 8vo, pp. [8], 118, [1]; fine copy in original black cloth-backed blue paper-covered boards, spine lettered in gilt. Samuel I. And Ceclie M. Barchas spent nearly forty years collecting major titles in the history of science before transferring the collection to Stanford University. Eighty-nine books, each title carefully catalogued and described, with notes on its content and its impact.


1586. [SCIENCE.] Overmier, Judith A., & John Edward Senior. Books and manuscripts of The Bakken. Metuchen, NJ & London: The Scarecrow Press, 1992.   $50
First edition, 4to, pp. xvii, [1], 512; color plates, b&w illustrations; fine in original red cloth stamped in gilt and black. A catalogue of The Bakken Library’s extensive collection of books and manuscripts on the history of electricity and associated fields. Entries contain standard bibliographical information and many are annotated.


1587. [SCIENCE.] Sparrow, Ruth A. Milestones of science. Epochal books in the history of science as represented in the library of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences. Buffalo: Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences, 1972.       $90
First edition limited to 2100 copies, this one of 2000 in a cloth binding; 4to, pp. xiv, [2], 307, [1]; color frontispiece, 207 illustrations on rectos and versos of 104 plates; bibliographic descriptions of 198 books; fine copy in original blue cloth.


1588. [SCOTT, Sir Walter.] Van Antwerp, Wm. C. A collector’s comment on his first editions of the works of Sir Walter Scott. San Francisco: Gelber, Lilienthal, Inc., 1932.   $100
First edition, 1 of 400 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press, 8vo, pp. [8], 156, [1]; frontispiece portrait, 6 plates; fine in original gray cloth backed boards, printed paper cover and spine labels. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper.


1589. SELL, Henry. Sell’s dictionary of the world’s press, (“The Fourth Estate”) including a register of British periodical literature and “The Philosophy of Advertising.” London: Sell’s Advertising Offices, 1883–4.       $125
Large 8vo, pp. 432; advertising matter on pastedowns and free endpapers, almost 300pp. of advertising for a large variety of publications, 4 double-p. or folding maps; some wear at edges but a very good copy in original orange pictorial paper-covered boards. Includes information on press associations and agencies, the Newspaper Libel Act, “The World’s Newspapers,” “The London Press,” etc.


1590. [SHAKER LITERATURE.] Richards, Mary L. Shaker literature a bibliography. Hancock, MA: Shaker Community, Inc., 1977.                $35
2 vols., first edition, 8vo, near fine review copy in original mustard cloth. 3986 items with index. Review slip and prospectus laid in.


1591. [SHAKESPEARE, William.] Sherbo, Arthur. The birth of Shakespeare studies. Commentators from Rowe (1709) to Boswell-Malone (1821). [East Lansing]: Colleagues Press, 1986. $35
First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 203; fine copy in original blue cloth, without a dust jacket, as issued.


1592. [SHAKESPEARE.] Baxter, James Phinney. The greatest of literary problems. The authorship of the Shakespeare works. An exposition of all the points at issue, from their inception to the present moment. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co. at The Riverside Press, 1917.                                                                                $20
Second edition, 8vo, pp. xviii, [2], 685, [1]; 67 illustrations on plates; illustrations and facsimiles in the text; original red cloth; spine label perished; good. From the Seven Gables Bookshop reference library, with estate label laid in.


1593. [SHAKESPEARE.] Hopper, Clarence. A catalogue of the books, manuscripts, works of art, antiquities and relics, illustrative of the life and works of Shakespeare, and of the history of Stratford-upon-Avon; which are preserved in the Shakespeare Library and Museum in Henley Street. London: Shakespeare Fund, 1868.               $35
First edition, 8vo, pp. 183; original green cloth; rear cover loose, spine separated (but present); ownership signature of a James Shakespeare at the top of the preface; binding compromised, but internally generally fine.


1594. [SHAKESPEARE.] Johnson, Edward D. The first folio of Shake-Speare. [London]: Cecil Palmer, [c1932].   $85
First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 91; frontispiece portrait of Francis Bacon and numerous tables in the text; a very good copy in a somewhat worn and smudged dustjacket.


1595. [SHAKESPEARE.] Otness, Harold M. The Shakespeare folio handbook and census. New York & Westport [et al.]: Greenwood Press, [1990]. $50
First edition, review copy with publisher’s slip laid in; 8vo, pp. xii, [2], 134, [1]; two smudges on front cover, else a fine copy in original turquoise cloth blocked in red and gilt. Includes information on all four folios, a census of each, provenance, holdings, etc.


1596. [SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS.] Sidgwick, Frank. Frank Sidgwick’s diary and other material relating to A.H. Bullen, & The Shakespeare Head Press at Stratford-upon-Avon. Oxford: Published for The Shakespeare Head Press by Basil Blackwell, 1975.            $35
Edition ltd. to 1000 copies, 8vo, pp. 90; frontispiece and illustrations throughout; fine in original blue cloth gilt, dust jacket. Enclosed in pocket at back is a 15-page. illustrated advertisement which provides a glimpses at the various rooms of this historic printing house.


1597. [SHAKESPEARE PRESS.] Seigfried, Laurance B. William Bulmer and the Shakspeare Press. A biography of…. Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1957.                $20
First edition, 12mo, pp. [iv], 36; original wood engravings by John De Pol; black cloth cover with pictorial paper label; acetate dust jacket with printed turn ins; fine.


1598. [SHAW, George Bernard.] Wells, Geoffrey H. A bibliography of the books and pamphlets of George Bernard Shaw … with occasional notes by G.B. Shaw. [London]: Supplement to “The Bookman’s Journal”, 1925.            $90
4to, pp. 24, [1]; contemporary half red morocco over red cloth, lined in gilt, spine lettered in gilt; binding rubbed, corners showing, 3 inch neat tear to first several leaves, else very good and sound. Contains a short biographical preface and appendix.


1599. [SHERLOCK HOLMES.] De Waal, Ronald Burt. The world bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson. A classified and annotated list of materials relating to their lives and adventures. New York: Bramhall House, [1974].   $15
Folio; pp. xiv, [2], 526; 37 illustrations; near fine in original dust jacket.


1600. [SIEBERT, Frank.] The Frank T. Siebert Library of the North American Indian and the American frontier. New York: Sotheby’s, 1999.                 $60
2 volumes, 4to, 370 & 393pp.; extensively illustrated throughout in both color and black and white; fine in original red cloth. Landmark sale of Americana, ranking with the Streeter sale of the 1960’s, including many rarities in Western Americana and books on Native Americans. Nearly 1100 items, indexed.


1601. [SILK.] Howitt, F.O. Bibliography of the technical literature on silk. London: Hutchinson’s Scientific and Technical Publications., [ca. 1950]. $35
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 248; original light blue cloth, spine gilt lettered; cloth bubbled and a bit faded, lightly shaken, else very good.


1602. SIMON, Oliver & Julius Rodenberg. Printing of to-day. An illustrated survey of post-war typography in Europe and the United States. With a general introduction by Aldous Huxley. London & New York: Peter Davies & Harper and Brothers, 1928.          $40
First edition, 4to, pp. xix, [1], 83; plates with 122 illustrations showing examples of typography; original blue cloth with large patterned paper label on upper cover, paper label on spine, glassine wrapper; some spotting to cloth, cover label and first and last few leaves darkened at edges, wrapper darkened and chipped, internally near fine. Printed at The Curwen Press. The specimens were selected to indicate the general trend of design of the printed book in Europe and the United States. The name of the book, author, printer, publisher and artist are given along with the particular type whenever possible.


1603. SIMON, Oliver, and Harold Child, eds. The bibliophile’s almanack for 1927 [and] The bibliophile’s almanack for 1928. London: The Fleuron, [1926, 1927].                        $35
First trade editions designed and printed at the Curwen Press, 2 vols., pp. 68 plus [13]-pages ads & pp. 85, [1], plus [15]-pages ads; typographic ornaments (some printed in color) and a few facsimiles throughout each; the first very good in original drab wrappers printed in black, red, and green; the second very good in original 1/4 gray cloth-backed gray paper-covered boards printed in black, red, and yellow.


1604. SIMON, Oliver, ed. The fleuron. A journal of typography… No. IV [only]. London: The office of the Fleuron, 1925.                                                                                                               $85
First edition printed at the Curwen Press, 4to, pp. [8], 164, [17] ads; profusely illustrated throughout text (mostly facsimiles and type specimens), many full page, plus folding collotype plate; ex-Library of Knox College with bookplate mounted to front pastedown and small rubber inkstamp at bottom of acknowledgment page, general light soiling and wear, with top half-inch of spine faded to gray; a good, sound copy in a soiled, chipped and tattered dust jacket. Essays by Stanley Morison and Holbrook Jackson, and about Emery Walker and Bruce Rogers, among others. With 4-page prospectus laid in.


1605. SIMON, Oliver. Printer and playground. An autobiography by Oliver Simon. London: Faber and Faber, [1956].                                                      $40
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [3], 156; portrait frontis & illus. throughout; fine copy in the jacket. Illustrated with typographical examples, letters, and the works of various artists of the inter-war period. Simon was the editor of The Fleuron and was long associated with the Curwen Press.


1606. SITWELL, Osbert, Sir, intro. A description of the catalogue of the Frick Collection…reprinting its introduction by Sir Osbert Sitwell: with an account of the making of the catalogue and the purpose of the founder by Paul Standard. Pittsburgh: 1949.                            $40
Small folio, 27–[29]pp., fine copy in original orange printed wrappers. Designed by Bruce Rogers and printed by Robert Haas at the Ram Press. With a large specimen sheet from the catalogue on hand-made paper (consisting of pp. 265–266; 275–276) designed by and printed under the supervision of Rogers, after the original plan or Porter Garnett, and printed by hand “in the topmost tower room of Pittsburgh’s skyscraper university.” The finished product consisted on 175 sets of 10 volumes each, none of which were offered for sale.


1607. SITWELL, Sacheverall and Wilfrid Blunt. Great flower books 1700–1900. A bibliographical record of two centuries of finely-illustrated flower books. New York: the Atlantic Monthly Press, [1990].  $50
Second edition (first published in Great Britain in 1956), 4to, pp. xi, [1], 189; profusely illustrated; fine in original blue cloth, dust jacket. With a bibliography edited by Patrick M. Synge and compiled by W.T. Stern, Sabine Wilson, and Handasyde Buchanan. Foreword by S. Dillon Ripley.


1608. SITWELL, Sacheverell and Handasyde Buchanan and James Fisher. Fine bird books 1700–1900. London & New York: Collins & Van Nostrand, 1953.                                                                                      $1,000
First edition limited to 2000 copies, this one of 295 numbered and signed by the three authors and printed on Pannekoek mould made paper; large folio, pp. [8], 120; 16 plates in color; 22 plate in black and white (in pagination); generally a fine copy of the best edition a standard work, bound in original half red morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, publisher’s slipcase.


1609. SIXTEENTH-CENTURY ARCHITECTURAL BOOKS from Italy and France June—September 1971. Cambridge: Harvard College Library, 1971.  $12
First edition; 4to; pp. [50]; 13 illustrations; very good in original pictorial wrappers.


1610. SMITH, Culver H. The press, politics, and patronage. The American government’s use of newspapers 1789–1875. Athens: The University of Georgia Press, [1977].        $20
First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 351; plates, charts; fine in original tan cloth, near fine dust jacket.
1611. SMITH, Harry B. A sentimental library comprising books formerly owned by famous writers, presentation copies, manuscripts, and drawings. Collected and described by Harry B. Smith. [New York]: privately printed [at the Di Vinne Press], 1914.                                    $200
Tall, large 8vo, pp. xxvi, 332, [1]; 56 plates (some folding, some chromolithographs, some color); original vellum-backed linen boards, t.e.g., retaining the original dust jacket (with a tear in the middle of the spine, and extremities slightly chipped); publisher’s slipcase; spine slightly toned, otherwise fine. Handsomely printed at the De Vinne Press in a limited, but unspecified number. One of the greatest collections of its kind ever assembled, chiefly of English writers of the 19th-century.


1612. [SMITH, Jessie Willcox.] Nudelman, Edward D. Jessie Willcox Smith: American illustrator. Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Co., [1990].     $35
First edition, review copy with publisher’s slip laid in; 4to, pp. 144; illustrated throughout in color and black & white; fine copy in the dust jacket.


1613. SMITH, Philip. The book: art & object. Merstham: [the author], 1982.           $25
First ordinary edition, 4to, pp. 68; 115 illustrations on plates (many in full color) and figures throughout text; original stiff pictorial wrappers, the bottom fore corner bumped, the top edge imperceptibly creased, and a few small scuffs but overall very good. This copy signed by Smith, among the most experimental and sculptural of contemporary bookbinders.


1614. SMITH, R. D. Hilton. Northwestern approaches, the first century of books. Victoria, BC: Adelphi Bookshop, 1969.                                                                                                                           $15
First edition limited to 750 copies, 8vo, pp. 67; original faux brown morocco, gilt stamped on spine and upper cover; fine. An account and checklist of early voyages to the Pacific northwest coast.
1615. SOME ACCOUNT of the Oxford University Press 1468–1926. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1926.     $45
8vo, 133–[134]pp., photo. frontis, plates and facsimiles throughout; extremities a bit rubbed, mild dampstain to covers and spine, else very good in original linen-backed paper-covered boards, paper label on upper cover. Based on Falconer Madan’s Brief Account (1908).


1616. SONNENSCHEIN, William Swan. The best books: a reader’s guide to the choice of the best available books (about 50,000) in every department of science, art, and literature, with the dates of the first and last editions and the price, size, and publisher’s name on each book. A contribution towards systematic bibliography. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1891.          $65
Second edition, 4to, pp. cix, [1], 1009; publisher’s faux half green morocco, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine; very good. A an interesting compilation with an index of authors and titles, and a list of publishers addresses.


1617. SOTHEBY & CO. Catalogue of the celebrated collection formed by Sir Maurice Pariser, of Manchester, of the notorious nineteenth century pamphlets and other important Wiseiana. London: Sotheby & Co., 1967.     $50
8vo, pp. 139, [9]; portrait frontispiece, a few illustrations in the text; fine in original green printed wrappers. This is one of “a few copies of this catalogue, thread-sewn in stiffened wrappers with the price list bound in” issued post-sale.


1618. [SOTHEBY & CO.] Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval (and Oriental) manuscripts. New series. First through eleventh parts. London: Sotheby & Co., 1965–1976.            $185
11 volumes, 4to, illustrated; original green paper-covered boards; some fading, but generally very good.
1619. [SOTHEBY & CO.] The Chester Beatty western manuscripts [parts I & II]. London: Sotheby & Co., 1968–69.   $35
2 vols., 4to, pp. 105, [1]; 109, [1]; plates (some in color); light wear to spine ends, else near fine in original green paper-covered boards. Part I of the sale included 37 illuminated manuscripts of the 9th to the 16 century; Part II included 38 illuminated manuscripts from the 8th to the 17th century. Prices realized laid in.


1620. [SOTHEBY & CO.] The Dyson Perrins Collection. Parts 1–3. London: Sotheby & Co., 1958–60.   $150
3 vols, first edition, 4to; color and black & white plates; original green paper-covered boards; spines faded, light general wear, overall very good.


1621. [SOTHEBY & CO.] The Holford Library. London: Sotheby & Co., 1927–28. $175
4 vols., 8vo; plates, many folding, several in color; original green wrappers; wrappers show some fading and light wear, especially to the spines, still a near very good copy. The first part contains illuminations on vellum, the second part choice and valuable books, principally from Continental presses and in superb morocco bindings, the third part principally English literature or relating to the fine arts, the fourth part miscellaneous valuable books.


1622. [SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET.] Catalogue of valuable printed books from the Broxbourne Library illustrating the spread of printing. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1977–78.     $40
2 vols., 8vo; illustrated; original green paper-covered boards; near fine. In order to illustrate the range of the collection, it has been catalogued alphabetically by town and chronologically within each town.


1623. SOTHEBY, WILKINSON & HODGE. Catalogue of the valuable and extensive library of the late John Scott, Esq. [bound with] List of the prices and purchasers’ names at the sale of the library of manuscripts and printed books of the late John Scott. [London]: Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge, 1905.            $50
8vo, pp. v, [1], 311; 26; brown half morocco over black pebbled cloth, spine gilt; ex-library, binding a bit rubbed, short tear on title-page, still a better than good copy. 3523 lots.


1624. SOTHEBYS. Important American voyages and explorations. Property from a private collection. New York: Sotheby’s, 1985.                                             $12
4to, pp. [68]; illus. throughout; fine in original red cloth, gilt lettering and pictorial label on upper cover. 43 extraordinary lots of early Americana.


1625. [SOTHEBY’S]. A magnificent collection of botanical books being the finest colour-plate books from the celebrated library formed by Robert de Belder. London: Sotheby’s, 1987.   $45
4to, pp. 425; [11]; profusely illustrated; original maroon cloth, color pictorial label affixed to front cover, gilt-lettered; near fine. 388 lots comprising the finest collection of botanical colour-plate books ever offered for sale at auction.


1626. [SOTHEBY’S]. Bibliotheque Marcel Jeanson. Deuxieme partie: Ornithologie. Monaco: Sotheby’s, 1988.   $40
4to, pp. 205, [12]; color illustrations throughout; original green cloth gilt, pictorial dust jacket; corners bumped else near fine. 392 lots with prices realized tipped-in on rear endpaper.


1627. SOUTHEY, Robert. Mr. Rowlandson’s England. Edited by John Steel. [Woodbridge, Suffolk]: Antique Collectors’ Club, [1985].               $30
First edition, 4to, pp. 201, [1]; illustrated throughout; fine in dust jacket. Southey and Rowlandson never met or even worked together, but here, “for the first time their highly individual talents are combined to provide a unique and humourous three-dimensional view of life in England in the 1800s.”


1628. [SOVIET UNION.] Borland, Harriet. Soviet literary theory and practice during the first five-year plan 1928–1932. New York: King’s Crown Press, 1950. $55
First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 256; very good or better in original red cloth. With an interesting inscription from the author (to the dedicatee?) calling this copy, “a true collector’s item: a genuine first issue presentation copy with the misdated binding. Only your training has enabled me to produce three variations in a thousand copy edition!” The front cover on this copy reads: “First five-year plan, 1929–32”. Includes a Russian transliteration table, bibliography, and index.


1629. [SOVIET UNION.] Gorokhoff, Boris I. Publishing in the U.S.S.R. [Bloomington: Indiana University Publications, 1959].                      $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [3], 306, [1]; very good in original white cloth.


1630. [SPANISH AMERICAN LITERATURE.] Luquiens, Frederick Bliss. Spanish American literature in the Yale University Library. A bibliography. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1939.         $35
First edition, 8vo, pp. x, 335; very good in slightly scuffed original blue cloth, spine gilt. 5668 entries with an index.


1631. [SPANISH-AMERICANA.] Shepherd, William R. Guide to the materials for the history of the United States in Spanish archives (Simancas, the Archivo Historico Nacional, and Seville). Washington, DC: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1907.                        $15
First edition; 8vo; pp. [2], 107; very good copy in original paper wrappers, slight water stain on upper spine.
1632. [SPANISH BOOKS.] Goldsmith, V.F. A short title catalogue of Spanish and Portuguese books 1601–1700 in the library of the British Museum. Folkestone & London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1974.         $30
First edition, 4to, pp vi, 250; fine in original blue cloth, spine gilt, glassine wrapper with a few small chips and tears at edges. Includes a selective index of titles, an index of printers and publishers compiled by Marion F. Allison, a list of places named in the imprints and the printers and publishers associated with them, and a list where no printer or publisher is named.


1633. [SPANISH BOOKS.] Lyell, James P. R. Early book illustration in Spain. With an introduction by Dr. Konrad Haebler. New York: Hacker Art Books, 1976.           $45
Reissue of the first [1926] edition, 4to, pp. xxvi, 331; profusely illustrated; about fine in original pictorial cloth. Bookplate of Jacob Chernofsky.


1634. [SPANISH BOOKS.] Norton, F.J. Printing in Spain 1501–1520…With a note on the early editions of the “Celestina”. Cambridge University Press: 1966.        $75
First edition, 4to, 227–[228]pp., illus. frontis, 5 plates & 1 full-p. map; near fine in original maroon cloth, dust jacket with some edge wear. A collection of lectures (with appendices) A collection of lectures (with appendices) on the known and anonymous presses active in Spain during the early 16th century.


1635. [SPANISH BOOKS.] Thomas, Henry. Short-title catalogue of books printed in Spain and of Spanish books printed elsewhere in Europe before 1601 now in the British Museum. London: printed by order of the trustees, 1921.   $30
First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 101; early 20th-century 1/2 brown morocco gilt and tan cloth-covered boards, t.e.g., the spine faded, covers somewhat bowed, and scattered light foxing throughout text;
1636. [SPANISH IMPRINTS.] Aguilar Piñal, Franciso. Impresos sevillanos del siglo xviii; adiciones a tipografia hispalense. Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Instituto Miguel de Cervantes, 1974.          $30
First edition, 8vo, pp. 421, [3]; very good in original white wrappers printed in black and red. More than 2200 18th century Seville imprints described and extensively indexed.


1637. [SPANISH PRESS.] Schulte, Henry F. The Spanish press 1470–1966. Print, power and politics. Urbana, Chicago, London: University of Illinois Press, 1968.              $10
First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [3], 280; fine in original yellow cloth, very good jacket with edge wear and slightly darkened spine. Bookplate of Jake Chernofsky on front pastedown.


1638. SPARGO, John. Anthony Haswell: printer—patriot—ballader. A biographical study with a selection of his ballads and an annotated bibliographical list of his imprints. Rutland, Vermont: The Tuttle Company, 1925.   $300
First edition limited to 300 copies, of which this is no. 124. Folio, pp. xv, [1], 293, [2]; 35 plates. Original quarter red morocco over green cloth, lettered in gilt; binding stained and scuffed, black ink or oil stain along rear joint, extremities scuffed and rubbed. Signed twice by author—once on verso of preliminary title page, and an inscription on the front flyleaf which reads: To Charles Edward Russell with the friendship of John Spargo. Dec. 1926. This study of an old time printer and ballader may amuse you, Charles—I hope so: I had a lot of fun writing it! J. S.


1639. SPAULDING, Amy E. The page as a stage set: storyboard picture books. Metuchen, NJ, & London: The Scarecrow Press, 1995.               $45
First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 281, [1]; illustrations and tables throughout, many full-page; a fine, as new copy in original green cloth stamped in silver and white on spine and front cover. A review copy from the library of bibliophile/publisher Jacob L. Chernofsky, with annotated review slip laid in.


1640. SPEAIGHT, Robert. The life of Eric Gill. New York: P.J. Kenedy & Sons, [1966].    $35
First edition, 8vo, 323–[324]pp., index, portrait frontis & illus. throughout; jacket rubbed & with small tears at tail of spine, otherwise a very good clean copy with the bookplate of Jake Chernofsky affixed to the front pastedown.


1641. SPECKTER, Martin. Disquisition on the composing stick. New York: Typophiles, [1971.]   $35
First edition, oblong 12mo, pp. 124, [3]; illustrations and photographs throughout, fine in original terracotta cloth, publisher’s slipcase. A history, with illustrations, of the printer’s composing stick. Typophile Chap Book no. 49.


1642. [SPENSER, Edmund.] Johnson, Francis R. A critical bibliography of the works of Edmund Spenser printed before 1700. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1933.                        $35
First edition; pp. xiv, 61; 11 facsimiles; partially unopened; very good in original blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover, spine.


1643. [SPORTING BOOKS.] Daniels, John. Affectionately H. Twenty years of correspondence between a bookseller and a collector. A tribute to Helen Burt Hennessey. Preface by William Steinkraus. Camden, SC: Nothing Could by [sic] Finer Press, 1999.      $28
First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], vii, [1], 377, [7]; fine copy in the jacket. Signed by the author on the title-page. Daniels was a former CEO of Archer Daniels Midland Co. which is grandfather founded in 1901. His collection of sporting books, which was donated to the National Sporting Library, was world renown. His correspondence with the Saratoga Springs bookseller, Helen Hennessey, who helped form his collection, is a rare insight into the book trade as well as the private lives of each.


1644. [SPORTING BOOKS.] Gee, Ernest R. Early American sporting books 1734 to 1844. New York: Haskell House Publishers, 1971.               $25
8vo, pp. [14], 61, [1], [4] ads; near fine in original light green cloth lettered in black on upper cover. Reprint of the Derrydale Press edition of 1928.


1645. [SPORTING BOOKS.] Henderson, Robert W. Early American sport. A chronological check-list of books published prior to 1860 based on an exhibition held at the Grolier Club. With an introduction by Harry T. Peters. New York, 1937.                                 $125
First edition limited to 400 copies, 8vo, pp. 134, [2]; 12 plates; spine a bit darkened, else fine in original burnt orange cloth, red morocco cover label, spine gilt. Listed are 786 editions of 392 titles.


1646. [SPORTING BOOKS.] Higginson, A. Henry. British and American sporting authors: their writings and biographies … with a bibliography by Sidney R. Smith and foreword by Ernest R. Gee. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1951. $75
First British edition, (originally published Berryville, VA: Blue Ridge Press, 1949), 4to, pp. xvii, [1], 443; fine copy in a chipped printed dust jacket with an underlying glassine jacket. Excellent reference for about 300 authors writing primarily on fox-hunting and hounds.


1647. [SPORTING BOOKS.] Phillips, John C. A bibliography of American sporting books. Boston: Edward Morrill and Son, [1930].                         $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 638, [1]; original green cloth, spine gilt-lettered; very good or better with the bookplate of Jacob L. Chernofsky on the front pastedown. Sport, natural history, hunting, dogs, trapping, shooting, early American travel, fishing, sporting periodicals, guide books, forestry, conservation, etc.


1648. [SPORTING BOOKS.] Wright, Lyle H. Sporting books in the Huntington Library. San Marino, California: Huntington Library, 1937.             $30
First edition; 8vo; pp. vii, [1], 132; very good in spotted paper wrappers.


1649. [SPORTING PRINTS.] Nevill, Ralph. Old sporting prints. London: The Connoisseur Magazine, 1908.        $55
First edition; 4to; pp. [3], 82; illustrations throughout in b/w and color; endpapers marbled; top edge gilt; small gummy residue mark on lower cover, else near fine in original half red leather over red cloth, spine gilt-lettered and embossed.


1650. SPOTTISWOODE & CO. The story of a printing house being the account of the Strahans and Spottiswoodes. London: Spottiswoode & Co., 1912. $30
8vo, 61–[64]pp., portrait frontis, title-p. in red & black, illus. throughout [1 folding plate]; cloth slightly soiled, else very good or better in cloth-backed, paper-covered boards, paper label on upper cover. Beginning with William Strahan, the account of a printing house’s growth into a business which, in 1912, could boast the finest modern equipment.


1651. [ST. HELENA.] McMurtrie, Douglas C.A printing press at St. Helena in 1806 [cover title]. London: privately printed, 1934.                                $15
Limited edition, 1 of 200 copies, 8vo, pp. 7; 2 facsimiles of the title pages of two early issues of the St. Helena press; original printed self-wrappers; small chip to corner of wrapper, very good.


1652. [STANDISH, John.] . Early master printers; a collection of xylographs and biographies of graphic arts innovators. [Portland: Portland Club of Printing House Craftsmen, 1954.]   $15
Keepsake printed in a limited but unspecified number of copies (this being no. 65); 8vo, pp. [40]; 14 lithograph illustrations of famous printers from Gutenberg to Didot; generally a fine copy in original brown cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine.


1653. [STAR SPANGLED BANNER.] Muller, Joseph. The Star Spangled Banner: words and music issued between 1814–1864. An annotated bibliographical list with notices of the different versions, texts, variants, musical arrangements, and notes on music publishers in the United States. Illustrated with 108 portraits, facsimiles, etc. New York: G A Baker & Co, 1935.                $75
First edition limited to 500 copies; 8vo; pp. [7], 223; 64 illustrations; very good copy in original blue cloth, edges slightly scuffed, paper label on spine.


1654. STARRETT, Vincent. Penny wise and book foolish. New York: Covici Friede, 1929.         $35
Second printing (printed the same month as the first), 8vo, pp. 199, [1]; frontis and 15 plates, mostly facsimiles; original green cloth, spine lettered in silver; binding a bit cocked, else very good in the dust jacket with a shallow chip at the top of the spine. Stories of book collecting and related fevers by the famous Sherlockian.


1655. STARRETT. Rhymes for collectors. [Cedar Rapids]: privately printed [at the Torch Press] for the friends of Walter M. Hill, Christmas, 1921. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. 19; original gray printed wrappers, string bound; fine. This copy inscribed “For John Valentine with the good will and good wishes of Vincent Starrett, 8 June, 1942.” With the bookplate of John Valentine. Christmas keepsake issued by the bookseller, Walter M. Hill. Honce 10.


1656. STARRETT. Stephen Crane, a bibliography. Compiled with an introduction by Vincent Starrett. Philadelphia: Centaur Book Shop, 1923.         $150
Number 31 “of thirty-five tall paper copies numbered and signed by the author,” printed at the Torch Press, Cedar Rapids, IA; pp. 46, [1]; photographic portrait of Crane mounted on frontispiece; original dark blue cloth spine and bright blue paper-covered boards with printed paper labels on front cover and spine; extremities a little worn and the covers with some soiling and scuffing; old cellophane tape approx. 2” x 1/2” adhered to front cover at bottom portion of printed label, mounted frontis portrait has offset to title-page, as has a congratulatory telegram at pp. 6–7, still attractive overall. This copy presumably one of 10 for Starrett’s personal use, with his bookplate mounted to front endpaper and telegram to Starrett from Thomas Beer dated May 16, 1923 laid in (now encased in mylar).


1657. STAUFFER, David Mcneely. American engravers upon copper and steel. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Books, 1994.                                                                                                                           $125
3 vols., 8vo, being a reprint of the Grolier Club edition of 350 copies in 1907. Fine in original blue cloth lettered in black on spines and upper covers.


1658. [STEIN, Gertrude.] Sawyer, Julian. Gertrude Stein a bibliography. New York: Arrow Editions, [1940].       $90
First edition, 8vo, pp. 162, [2]; near fine in original cream cloth-backed boards, printed paper cover and spine labels. Detailed bibliographical descriptions for books and brochures, contributions to anthologies and annuals, contributions to periodicals, and music and records. With an index.


1659. [STEINBECK, John.] Riggs, Susan F. A catalogue of the John Steinbeck Collection at Stanford University. Stanford: University Libraries, 1980. $25
Edition limited to 1000 copies, review copy with publisher’s slip laid in; 8vo, pp. xx, 194, [1]; fine in original pumpkin wrappers.


1660. STEINITZ, Kate Trauman. Leonardo da Vinci’s Trattato della pittura, “Treatise on Painting.” A bibliography of the printed editions 1651–1956 based on the complete collection in the Elmer Belt Library of Vinciana. Preceded by a study of its sources and illustrations. Preface by Elmer Belt. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1958. $40
First edition, 8vo, pp. 243, [2]; illustrations throughout text (most full-page); corners very slightly bumped, spine and covers a little sunned and rubbed, but overall a very good copy in the original pictorial paper-covered boards lettered in black. Signed by Steinitz on the half-title and Belt on the title-page. Laid in are 2 copies of a detailed bibliographical description of the London, 1721 edition of “A Treatise of Painting….” Vol. 5 in the series Library Research Monographs published by the University Library, Copenhagen.


1661. [STENT, Peter.] Globe, Alexander. Peter Stent London printseller circa 1642–1665 being a catalogue raisonne of his engraved prints and books with an historical and bibliographical introduction. Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1985.  $75
First edition, 4to, pp. xx, 268; frontispiece, plates; fine in original black cloth, about fine dust jacket. Bookplate of Jacob L. Chernofsky. Review copy with slip laid in.


1662. STEPHENS, George, Prof. Dr. The oldest yet found document in Danish. Copenhagen: Thiele, 1888.      $50
8vo, pp. [297]–306, 1 plate of the document; slight browning else generally fine in original printed wrappers. With a 7-line note in Stephens’ hand on the upper wrap regarding the publishing history of the two versions of this article.


1663. STERLING, Charles. The master of Claude, Queen of France. A newly defined miniaturist. New York: H. P. Kraus, 1975.                                                                                                                $35
First edition, review copy with a letter from the publisher slip laid; slim 8vo, pp. 71, [10]; 101 illustrations; near fine in original light gray cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Issued as Volume 5 in the publisher’s Rare Books Monograph Series.


1664. STERN, J. David. Memoirs of a maverick publisher. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1962.           $15
First edition, 8vo, 320pp.; fine in dj. “The candid confessions of a liberal, independent newspaper man, covering his forty years from cub reporter to owner.”


1665. STERN, Madeleine B. Imprints on history: book publishers and American frontiers. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1956.                $15
First edition, 8vo, [12] & 492pp., a few plates and illustrations in the text, a very good copy in original black cloth, small stains to front pastedown. With a supplement listing nearly 200 American publishing firms surviving since before 1900.


1666. STERN, Madeleine B. Purple passage: the life of Mrs. Frank Leslie. Norman: University of OK, [1953].    $35
First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 281, [3]; slight trace of rubbing at the top of the spine of the dust jacket, else fine throughout. From the library of Jacob Chernofsky.


1667. STETZ, Margaret D. & Mark Samuels Lasner. The yellow book: a centenary exhibition. Cambridge: The Hough-ton Library, 1994.              $18
First edition; 8vo; pp. 64; 10 illustrations; near fine copy in original yellow pictorial paper wrappers.


1668. [STEVENS, Benjamin Franklin.] Fenn, G. Manville. Memoir of Benjamin Franklin Stevens. London: printed at the Chiswick Press for private distribution, 1903.              $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 310, [1]; frontispiece portrait, plates; rubbed, endpapers darkened, overall very good in original maroon cloth, spine and upper cover gilt.


1669. STEVENS, Henry. Bibliotheca geographica & historica or as catalogue of a nine days sale of rare & valuable ancient and modern books … collected used and described with an introduction on the progress of geography … London: Messrs Puttick & Simpson, 1872.    $60
8vo, pp. [4], 14, 361, [1]; albumen frontispiece, albumen vignette on title-p.; title-p. and following leaf loose, but present; plain modern wrappers; good. Over 3100 lots, many of them carefully annotated.


1670. STEVENS. Catalogue of my English library. London: C. Whittingham, for private distribution, 1853.   $200
First edition, small thin 12mo, pp. xi, [1], 107, [1]; small crack at the top of the spine, else very good in original decorative brown cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. This copy inscribed on the half-title, “J. W. K. Eyton Esq. with the compliments of Henry Stevens, London, Feb. 7, 1854.” Also with an inscription to Eyton from Samuel Timmens, 1845. An early Stevens item handsomely printed.


1671. STEVENS. Another copy of the above.                       $150
Small crack at the top of the spine, else very good in original decorative brown cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. Bookplates of William Summers and Jacob Chernofsky.


1672. STEVENS. Historical nuggets. Bibliotheca Americana or a descriptive account of my collection of rare books relating to America. New York: Burt Franklin, 1971.                                                                          $20
Reprint of the original edition published in 1862. 12mo, pp. xii, 805; near fine copy in original blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Bookplate of Jacob Chernofsky.


1673. STEVENS. The history of the Oxford Caxton Memorial Bible printed and bound in twelve consecutive hours June 30 1877. London: H. Stevens [printed by J.C. Wilkins], 1878.  $125
32mo, pp. 30, [1]; elaborate woodcut border on title-p.; full polished maroon divinity calf stamped in gilt and black, gilt ornaments in the corners and double black rules enclosing a central arabesque, gilt ornaments on spine, a.e.g.; some rubbing; good or better. A history of the feat, with a list of the 100 Oxford Caxton Memorial Bibles allotted up to Easter, 1878, which occupies the last 6 pages.


1674. [STEVENS, Wallace.] Edelstein, J. M. Wallace Stevens: a descriptive bibliography. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, 1973.                           $20
First edition; 8vo; pp. xxiv, 429; photographic frontispiece, illustrated throughout; fine copy in original black cloth-backed blue cloth boards, gilt lettered direct. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography, edited by Matthew Bruccoli.


1675. STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Familiar studies of men and books. London: Chatto & Windus, 1924.           $25
“Florence Press Edition,” 8vo, pp. xxviii, 385; title-p. printed in red and black; original maroon cloth-backed boards, t.e.g.; a fine copy in a slightly soiled dust jacket. Studies of Whitman, Burns, Thoreau, etc.


1676. [STEVENSON.] Hammerton, J.A. Stevensoniana. An anecdotal life and appreciations… Edinburgh: John Grant, 1910.                                                    $25
“New and revised edition,” 8vo, pp. xviii, 350, [2]; gravure frontis portrait, 40 illus. on plates; later red cloth, gilt lettering on spine; fine.


1677. [STEVENSON.] Hills, Gertrude. The Edwin J. Beinecke Collection of Robert Louis Stevenson. New York: privately printed, 1939.                 $45
First edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 12 (numbered only on the recto); lacking cover label, else very good in original brick cloth. Inscribed by Beinecke.


1678. [STEVENSON.] Mckay, George L. Some notes on Robert Louis Stevenson. His finances and his agents and publishers. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1958.          $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. 43; original blue paper printed wrappers, yapp edges; very good with a bit of darkening at the spine and light wear to edges.
Association copy, inscribed by the author, “For Jake Blanck, with best wishes, George L. McKay.”


1679. [STEVENSON.] Prideaux, W. F., Colonel. A bibliography of the works of Robert Louis Stevenson. London: Frank Hollings; New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1903.   $100
First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 300, [2]; title-p. printed in red and black; frontis photogravure portrait of Stevenson, 9 facsimiles on plates; contemporary 3/4 green morocco over green linen sides, t.e.g.; spine faded to brown, else near fine throughout.


1680. [STEVENSON.] Prideaux, W. F., Colonel. A bibliography of the works of Robert Louis Stevenson… A new and revised edition edited and supplemented by Mrs. Luther S. Livingston. London: Frank Hollings, 1917.           $95
New and revised edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 400, [2], [4] publisher’s catalogue of “Bibliographies for the Collector;” frontis photogravure portrait of Stevenson, 7 facsimiles in the text; spine a little faded with gilt lettering dulled, small areas of rubbing to covers, but overall very good.


1681. STODDARD, Roger E. ‘Put a resolute hart to a steep hill’: William Gowans, antiquary and bookseller. New York: Books Arts Press, 1990.     $20
First edition, 1 of 850 copies, 8vo, pp. 55, [1]; frontispiece; fine in original wrappers. The fourth annual Sol. M. Malkin lecture in bibliography. Book Arts Press occasional publication No. 6.


1682. STODDARD, Roger E.,comp. A catalogue of books and pamphlets unrecorded in Oscar Wegelin’s “Early American Poetry, 1650–1820.” Providence, RI: Friends of the Library of Brown University, 1969. $15
First separate edition, thin 8vo, pp. 84; a touch faded at spine and lightly bumped at corners, otherwise a very good copy. This work originally appeared in Books at Brown, vol. XXIII, 1969.


1683. [STONE HOUSE PRESS.] [Brody, Catherine Tyler.] Checklist. Stone House Press books and ephemera 1978–1988. Preface by G. Thomas Tanselle. [Roslyn, NY]: New York Public Library and the Stone House Press, 1989. $75
Edition ltd. to 200 copies signed by the participants; 8vo, pp. [3]–113; facsimile title-pp., etc. and color illus. by John De Pol throughout; generally fine in original red cloth-backed dec. paper-covered boards, also designed by De Pol. “With a few exceptions, the wood-engravings were printed from the original wood blocks, and other types of illustrations were printed from metal line cuts.”


1684. STONEHILL, C. A., Jr. The Jewish contribution to civilization. With a preface by Stefan Zweig … A collection of books formed and offered by C. A. Stonehill, Ltd. Cheltenham: [1940].    $15
8vo, pp. 198; 93 illustrations in the text; original pale blue wrappers, joints starting, some soiling, good. Catalogue 144 from this noted firm.


1685. [STRACHEY, Lytton.] Holroyd, Michael. Lytton Strachey, a critical biography. Volume I: The unknown years, 1880–1910. Volume II: The years of achievement, 1910–1932. London: Heinemann, [1967, 1968].            $25
First edition of vol. I, early printing of vol. II; 8vo, 2 volumes, pp. xxii, [2], 475, [4] and pp. xii, 754; frontispieces portraits in color and several photographic plates in each; a very good set in very slightly worn dust jackets.
1686. [STRAHAN, William.] Cochrane, J.A. Dr. Johnson’s printer. The life of William Strahan. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1964].                      $20
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 225; genealogical tree, 4 illus. on rectos and versos of 2 plates; very good copy in the jacket. Leading printer in London in the 18th century who had a long friendship and business connection with Johnson.


1687. [STRATTON-PORTER, Gene.] Maclean, David G. Gene Stratton-Porter: a bibliography and collector’s guide. Decatur, IN: Americana Books, 1976. $30
First edition limited to 1500 copies, this one of 500 copies signed by the author, 8vo, pp. viii, 119; frontispiece portrait and 1 full-page illustration in the text; a fine copy in somewhat faded dustjacket with 1-inch tear on upper front panel, not price-clipped.


1688. [STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS]. Walpole, Horace. Journal of the printing-office at Strawberry Hill now first printed from the MS. With notes by Paget Toynbee. [London]: printed at the Chiswick Press for Constable and Co. and Houghton Mifflin, 1923.       $145
First edition limited to 650 copies, 8vo, xii & 150pp., frontis portrait, engraved vignette title-p., and 11 heliotypes and photogravures throughout; very fine copy in original calf-backed boards; the publisher’s slipcase is worn, with cracks. The day by day journal of the press, with extensive appendixes, index, and notes.


1689. [STUDIO, The.] General index to the first forty-two volumes of “The Studio” 1893–1908. London: Simms & Reed Ltd, 1979.                                              $200
Reprint edition after the original editions of 1902 and 1909; 2 volumes in 1, small folio, pp. 135; 128; fine in original green cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine.


1690. [SUMAC PRESS.] Klinefelter, Walter. A fourth display of old maps and plans. La Crosse: 1978.    $25
Edition limited to 300 copies, 8vo, pp. 65, [2]; 44 vignette half-tones of stamps plus a 13-cent American stamp showing New England; fine in original red cloth. The fourth and last in a series of books by Klinefelter on stamps reproducing cartographic images. The first was published in 1962 by Carroll Coleman at the Prairie Press in Iowa. The remaining four were published by Emerson Wulling at the Sumac Press. Press Preterite 151.


1691. [SUMAC PRESS.] Klinefelter. A third display of old maps and plans. La Crosse: 1969.       $40
Edition limited to 300 copies, 8vo, pp. 77, [2]; frontispiece is an original Canadian 6-cent stamp of the Copper Mine River; 4 pages of illustrations showing 36 stamps; fine in the dust jacket which was not included on all copies. The third in a series of four books by Klinefelter on stamps reproducing cartographic images. The first was published in 1962 by Carroll Coleman at the Prairie Press in Iowa. The remaining four were published by Emerson Wulling at the Sumac Press. Press Preterite 132.


1692. [SUMAC PRESS.] Klinefelter. Another copy of the above.    $25
Fine in original blue cloth, and without the dust jacket which because of the printer’s error was not issued on all copies.


1693. [SUMAC PRESS.] Maik, Linda. Books & CD-ROM. Loosening the spirit. A speech at the dedication of the addition toMurphy Library September 17, 1995. La Crosse: Sumac Press, 1998.    $10
Edition limited to 250 copies printed by Michael Tarachow at the Pentagram Press for the Sumac Press, 8vo, pp. [8]; cream wrapper printed in black and brown.


1694. [SUMAC PRESS.] Phelps, Fred Totten. Check list of private press printings by Fred Totten Phelps. [La Crosse], 1977.                                                                                                                         $20
Edition limited to 270 copies, 8vo, pp. [19]; front cover and title-page printed in green and red, 6 facsimiles in the text; fine. A check-list of 28 items printed by Wulling’s friend and fellow private press printer, Phelps, 1925–1963. Press Preterite no. 149.


1695. [SUMAC PRESS.] Press preterite [Volumes 1 through 8, all published].Minneapolis & La Crosse: 1937–1995.                                                                                                                           $90
A complete set of the Wulling/Sumac bibliography (volumes 1–3, however, long out-of-print, are present in Xerox facsimile only) issued at various intervals over a half century, in editions ranging from 80 to 208 copies, 16mo, mostly 12 or 16pp., self-wrappers and printed wraps, fine; Press Preterite Eight is 12mo, pp. 38, with illus. and is bound in red cloth. The Sumac canon runs to 204 items, but the most interesting part of these little booklets is the Midwestern philosophy that comes through in the printer’s introductions. “After seventy-four years,” Wulling says in the seventh volume, “I continue as I started, to print for pleasure…” Wulling began printing in 1915. Eighty-four years he is still printing, and he has now printed longer than any man or woman ever.


1696. [SUMAC PRESS.] [Wulling, Emerson.] Another stab at defining private press. La Crosse, 1990.    $10
Edition ltd. to 140 copies, 16mo, pp. [8]; vignette title-p. reproducting the mark of the Oriole Press in red and black; fine in original printed wrappers printed in blue and black. 70 copies printed for The Typocrafters, and 70 “for others.”


1697. [SUMAC PRESS.] Wulling. A comp’s-eye view of cat.s. La Crosse, 1976.                                                          $15
Edition limited to 260 copies, 12mo, pp. [12]; printed in blue and black; fine in original red printed wrappers. Press Preterite, no. 146 where it is stated that 500 copies were printed, although the colophon give the limitation at 260. “By Cat.s is meant catalogues, or catalogues, by book dealers.”


1698. [SUMAC PRESS.] Wulling. A comp’s-eye view of footnotes. [La Crosse], 1953.                  $15
Edition limited to 450 copies (350 for The Typophiles); 12mo, pp. 18, [3]; printer’s mark on final leaf; printed brown and black; small paper-clip indent on blank flyleaf, else fine. Press Preterite no. 75.


1699. [SUMAC PRESS.] Wulling. A comp’s-eye view of paper. La Crosse, 1971.                                                  $15
Edition limited to 170 copies, this 1/144 in Nancy M. Storm’s paste-paper wrappers; 12mo, pp. [11]; printed in red, black and blue; woodcut vignette on title; fine. Press Preterite no. 123.


1700. [SUMAC PRESS.] Wulling. A comp’s-eye view of type. La Crosse, 1947.                                                         $35
Edition limited to 150 copies, 16mo, pp. [28]; printed in black and brown; original printed wrappers printed in blue; fine. Wulling discourses on several styles of type, including Centaur, Bulmer, Caslon Oldstyle, Greco Adornado and Copperplate Gothic, among others. Press Preterite, no. 48.


1701. [SUMAC PRESS.] Wulling. A comp’s-eye view of Wilder Bentley and the Archetype Press. La Crosse, 1983.   $15
Edition limited to 300 copies, 8vo, pp. [17]; 3 facsimiles (1 full-p.) and 2 of Bentley’s chop-marks printed in red; fine in original blue printed wrappers. Press Preterite, no. 164.


1702. [SUMAC PRESS.] [Wulling.] D.B. Updike at work. Four letters about a job estimate. La Crosse, Sumac Press, 1980.                                                                                                                $30
Edition ltd. to 145 copies, 8vo, pp. [21]; double-p. facsimile of an Updike letter; title-p. printed in red and black; fine in original blue wrappers printed in black. Four letters from Updike to Emerson Wulling of the Sumac Press “which show his method of dealing with one customer. Then follows a brief commentary by the recipient.” Not in Press Preterite.


1703. [SUMAC PRESS.] Wulling. Emery Walker: his magic lantern. [La Crosse], 1987.                 $10
Edition limited to 310 copies, 8vo, pp. [8]; self-wrappers; printed in brown and black on yellow paper; fine. Press Preterite no. 182.


1704. [SUMAC PRESS.] Wulling. J. Johnson, typ. Oddments from his Typographia, or the Printer’s Instructor, with an original leaf therefrom. La Crosse,  1967.  $100
Edition limited to 396 copies, slim 12mo, pp. [24]; 10 illus. and facsimiles in the text plus a leaf from the original edition of 1824; fine copy in original ochre cloth. Press Preterite 112 noting that only half the edition was bound in cloth, the other half in wrappers.


1705. [SUMAC PRESS.] Wulling. Too big to bundle: five APA book printers. [La Crosse], 1984.   $15
Edition limited to 180 copies, 8vo, pp. [16]; printed in red and black; illus. in the text from the five printers Wulling chooses to honor: Dwight Agner, Philip Metzger, Richard Hopkins, James Lamar Weygand, and Paul Hayden Duensing; fine. Press Preterite no. 168.


1706. [SUMAC PRESS.] Wulling. Why capital and lower case forms? Questions about the shape of Roman letters asked by Emerson Wulling in Libra type designed by Sjoerd Henriick de Roos. La Crosse, 1950.                                   $30
Edition limited to 90 copies, 8vo, pp. [8]; vignette title-p. printed in red and black; fine in original blue wrappers printed in red. Press Preterite 60.


1707. [SURVEYS.] Eaton, Allen, & Shelby M. Harrison. A bibliography of social surveys. Reports of fact-finding studies made as a basis for social action; arranged by subjects and localities. Reports to January 1, 1928. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1930.           $20
First edition, 8vo, pp. xlviii, 467; ex-library copy stamped “Discard’ on front pastedown, small paper label on spine, and a few pencil notations in prelims, light wear to extremities, overall very good in original navy cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. In four parts: General Social Surveys; Surveys in Specialized Fields; Publications on Purpose, Method, and Standards in Surveys; and Geographical Index.


1708. [SWEDISH IMPRINTS.] Du Rietz, Rolf E. Swedish imprints 1731–1833. A retrospective national bibliography prepared at the Center for Bibliographical Studies, Uppsala. Uppsala: printed and published by Dahlia Books, 1977–1991. $850
33 volumes, plus 2 volumes of Index; 4to, printed pictorial wrappers, original blue cloth, and original paper-backed blue leather in post bindings; fine set in the original bindings. An ongoing project under the rubric SWIM, 59 volumes have been published to date. Already the standard reference work for Swedish books and books printed in Swedish 1731–1833.


1709. [SYMONS, Julian.] Julian Symons remembered. Tributes from friends collected by Jack Walsdorf and Kathleen Symons. Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, [1996].                                                          $60
Edition limited to 225 copies printed and published by Neil Shaver; 8vo, pp. xi–[xii], 55–[57]; portrait frontis of Symons by Rosemary Vamosi, woodcut title printed in red and black; a bit of shelf slant, overall very good review copy with slips laid in; original quarter black cloth over marbled boards, morocco label lettered in gilt on spine. At the published price. Symons (1912–1994) was the doyen of British crime-writers, an editor, poet, novelist and social historian. Contributors include Jack Adrian, P. D. James, Lionel Davidson, Reginald Hill and many others.


1710. SZEKELY, Edmund Bordeaux. Books our eternal companions. Tecate, CA: Essene School of Life, 1943.   $15
8vo, pp. 30; previous owner’s signature on inside cover, else near fine in original brown wrappers, stamped in yellow. The Inaugural Address at the opening of the Biblioteca Quetzalcoatl.


1711. TANSELLE, G. Thomas. Guide to the study of United States imprints. Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1971.  $40
First edition, 2 vols., small 4to, pp. lxiv, 403; [2], 1050; first few leaves of vol. 2 creased, else fine in original green cloth stamped in gilt. The nine categories covered are: bibliographies of imprints of particular localities; bibliographies of works in particular genres; listings of all editions and printings of works by individual writers; copyright records; catalogues of auction houses, book dealers, exhibitions, institutional libraries, and private collections; retrospective book-trade directories; studies of individual printers and publishers; general studies of printing and publishing; and checklists of secondary material.


1712. TANSELLE, G. Thomas. The life and work of Fredson Bowers … Foreword by David L. Vander Meulen. Checklist and chronology by Martin C. Battestin. Charlottesville: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1993. $50
Edition limited to 400 copies, 8vo, pp. viii, 210; frontispiece portrait of Bowers; fine copy in original tan cloth, gilt lettering on spine blocked in red. Without a dust jacket, as issued.


1713. [TAYLOR, Tom.] Bookways a quarterly for the book arts. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1991–1992.            $50
Four volumes (numbers 1–4), 8vo; illustrated; minor fading, but generally near fine in original printed paper wrappers. Articles by Tom Taylor, Harry Duncan, Jennifer Larson, Martin Antonetti, Decherd Turner, Alastair Johnson, etc.


1714. TAYLOR, W. Thomas. Texfake: an account of the theft and forgery of early Texas printed documents. With an introduction by Larry McMurtry. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1991.          $40
First edition, large 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 158, [1]; 39 illus. on rectos and versos of 20 plates; as new, in original 1/4 brown cloth over printed paper-covered boards. “Since the first public disclosure of the discovery of forged copies of the Texas Declaration of Independence appeared in the Austin American-Statesman in April 1988, rumors have swirled concerning who printed them how many were printed, how many there are, and whether or not the dealers involved knew what it was they were selling… Texfake is the result over over three years of investigation…” (from the prospectus).


1715. [TENNESSEE.] Allen, Ronald R. Tennessee imprints 1791–1875. Knoxville: privately printed, 1987.         $40
First edition, thick 8vo, unpaginated; frontispiece; fine in original brown cloth, spine and cover gilt. 8,787 items with an index.


1716. [TENNESSEE.] American imprints inventory no. 20. Check list of Tennessee imprints, 1841–1850. Prepared by the Tennessee historical records survey division of community service programs Work Projects Administration… Nashville: Historical Records Survey, 1941.          $40
First edition; 4to; pp. xiii, 138, printed and numbered on rectos only; fine copy in contemporary blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine.


1717. [TENNESSEE.] American imprints inventory no. 32. A check list of Tennessee imprints 1793–1840… Chicago: Illinois Historical Records Survey, 1942.    $40
First edition; 4to; pp. xv, [1], 285; fine copy in contemporary blue cloth lettered in gilt on the spine.


1718. [TENNESSEE.] Smith, Sam B. & Luke H. Banker. Tennessee history: a bibliography. Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press, [1974].             $20
First edition; 8vo; pp. xli, [1], 498; very good copy in slightly worn jacket.


1719. [TEXAS IMPRINTS.] Winkler, Ernest W. & Llerena Friend. Check list of Texas imprints 1861–1876. Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 1963.                                                                              $40
First edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 733, partially unopened; frontispiece portrait; near fine copy in slightly scuffed dust jacket.


1720. [TEXAS IMPRINTS.] Winkler, Ernest W. Check list of Texas imprints 1846–1860. With a foreword by Thomas W. Streeter. Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 1949.       $35
First edition; 8vo; pp. xx, 352, partially unopened; frontispiece portrait; near fine in dust jacket.


1721. [TEXAS.] Greene, A. C. The fifty best books on Texas. Dallas: Pressworks Publishing, 1981.        $150
Edition limited to 226 copies signed by Greene, this a review copy with publisher’s slip laid in; 8vo, pp. [10], 89, [2]; numerous facsimiles; fine copy in original beige cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards, plain paper dust jacket. Designed and printed by Donald Holman at the Wind River Press, Austin.


1722. [TEXAS.] Lowman, Al. Printing arts in Texas. [Austin]: Jenkins, 1981.          $40
Second edition, 4to, pp. 107, [2]; photo illustrations by Barbara Holman; fine in a lightly worn dust jacket with light edge wear. Foreword by Stanley Marcus. An important study which traces the fine art of printing in Texas from the early influence of Samuel Bangs up through artists such as Carl Hertzog, Jose Cisneros, Tom Lea, William D. Wittliff and the Holman family of bookmakers.


1723. [TEXAS.] Whitmore & Smith. Check-list of books on and about Texas and the great southwest and other works. Dallas: Whitmore & Smith, n.d.          $30
8vo, pp. 28, [4]; original green wrappers somewhat faded, otherwise very good. Jeff Dykes personal copy.


1724. [THACKERAY, William Makepeace.] Catalogue of an exhibition of the works of William Makepeace Thackeray together with books, articles and catalogues referring to Thackeray held at the Library Co. of Philadelphia Ridgway Branch May 14th to 28th, 1940. Philadelphia: privately printed, 1940.          $25
First edition limited to 250 copies; 8vo; pp. [95]; errata slip pasted in; very good in original paper wrappers, cloth on spine.


1725. [THACKERAY.] [Shepherd, Richard Herne.] The bibliography of Thackeray: a bibliographical list arranged in chronological order of the published writings in prose and verse and the sketches and drawings of William Makepeace Thackeray (from 1829–1880). A companion and supplement to the edition de luxe. London: Elliot Stock,


[1880].                                           $30
First edition, 12mo, pp. [16], viii, 62, [1],[16]; head- and tail-pieces throughout; first and last (blank) signatures starting, the hinges cracking and tender, good in original plain dark green cloth lettered in gilt on spine. The first bibliography of Thackeray’s writings, including his periodical work as well as separate publications.


1726. [THACKERAY.] Van Duzer, Henry Sayre. A Thackeray library: first editions and first publications, portraits, water colors, etchings, drawings, and manuscripts collected by Henry Sayre Van Duzer. A few additional items are included, forming a complete Thackeray bibliography. New York: privately printed, 1919.                                             $225
First edition limited to 175 numbered and signed copies printed at the De Vinne Press, 4to, pp. xiii, [1], 198; frontispiece self-portrait in color and 22 plates (2 in full color and a few printed black on yellow) including facsimile manuscript leaves and printed title-pages; many discrete light pencil tics in text and a handful of pages with neat, bibliographical notes in margins else a fine copy in original quarter orange cloth and brown cloth-covered boards lettered in gilt on spine, in a plain olive-green laid paper jacket a little nicked and torn at edges with the spine panel browning. With 4 sheets of autograph bibliographical notes in an unidentified hand detailing editions and issue points for Vanity Fair. This copy with a signed presentation inscription dated the year of publication: “Charles Stewart Davison / Compliments / Henry S. Van Duzer / October 1, 1919.” Davison (1855–1942), a Harvard chum of Van Duzer (1853–1928), was from an old Massachusetts family, a successful lawyer in NYC, published short-story writer, outdoorsman, and the spokesman for the American Defense Society during its heyday between the world wars of the 20th century.


1727. [THEATRE.] Hill, Frank Pierce. American plays printed 1714–1830, a bibliographical record. New York: Benjamin Blom, 1968.                  $20
Second edition, 8vo, pp. 152; frontispiece; fine in original maroon cloth gilt. 3 separate lists, an alphabetical arrangement of authors and anonymous titles, an alphabetical list by title, and a title list in chronological order.


1728. THEODORE DREISER centenary exhibition. Pennsylvania: University of Pennsylvania Library, 1971.      $15
First edition; 8vo; pp. [4], 27; 7 facsimiles; near fine copy in original paper wrappers with minimal fading to spine.


1729. [THEOLOGY.] Wotton, William. Bibliotheca parva theologica. A catalogue of books recommended to students in divinity. With a selection of the best editions of the Fathers of the Church. To which are prefixed Dr. Wotton’s thoughts on the study of divinity, and the lists of books recommended to their pupils by Bp. Van Mildert, Bp. Lloyd, and Dr. Burton. Oxford & London: John Henry Parker, 1851.     $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. xliv, 54; removed from binding. The books which occupy the main of the text have been selected from the stock of the bookseller, John Henry Parker. Only 6 in OCLC.


1730. [THOMAS, Alan G.] Great books and book collectors. New York: Excalibur Books, [1983].           $20
First American edition, 4to, 280pp., a profusion of illustration throughout (many in color); a fine copy in the dustjacket, spine of jacket slightly sunned. First published 1975.


1731. [THOMAS, Dylan.] Rolph, H. Alexander. Dylan Thomas: a bibliography. Foreword by Dame Edith Sitwell. London: J. M. Dent, [1956].          $40
First edition, 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 108; photographic frontispiece portrait, 15 plates; a very good copy in the dust jacket, which shows a little darkening to the spine panel and creasing to spine ends.


1732. [THOMAS, Edward.] Cooke, William. Edward Thomas: a critical biography, 1878–1917. London: Faber and Faber, [1970].                               $35
First edition, 8vo, pp. 292; 14 plates; very good in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. “One of the strangest stories in literature” (dust jacket blurb).


1733. THOMAS, Isaiah. The history of printing in America with a biography of printers & an account of newspapers. Edited by Marcus A. McCorison… Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1970.         $75
Edition ltd. to 1,950 copies, tck. 8vo, 650–[652]pp., portrait frontis, title-p. in red blue & black, original leaf of Thomas’ History of Printing in America [1810] tipped-in; fine copy in original blue cloth gilt, publisher’s slipcase with paper label, bookplate of Jake Chernofsky on front pastedown. Revised text of Thomas’ second edition, with notes.


1734. THOMAS, Isaiah. The history of printing in America with a biography of printers & an account of newspapers. Edited by Marcus A. McCorison from the second edition. New York: Weathervane Books, n.d., [ca. 1975].         $20
8vo, pp. xxi, [1], 650; portrait frontispiece; fine. Reprinted from the Barre Imprint Society edition limited to 950 copies.


1735. [THOMPSON, Francis.] Connolly, Terence L. An account of books and manuscripts of Francis Thompson. Boston College, 1937.                  $12
First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [3], 79; frontispiece portrait tipped in; original cream wrappers, yapp edges; wrappers a bit soiled and brittle with a short tear and crease to upper wrapper, else very good.


1736. [THOMPSON, Francis.] Pope, Myrtle Pihlman. A critical bibliography of works by and about Francis Thompson (cover title). [NYPL, 1959].           $8
First edition, 8vo, pp. 37; very good in original printed wrappers.


1737. [THOREAU, Henry David.] Borst, Raymond R. Henry David Thoreau: a descriptive bibliography. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1982. $30
First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 232–[233]; facsimiles and halftones throughout; fine copy in original blue cloth. Most recent and now the standard bibliography of Thoreau.


1738. [THOREAU, Henry David.] Shanley, J. Lyndon. The making of Walden with the text of the first version. [Chicago]: Univ. of Chicago Press, [1957].    $40
First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 207, [1]; fine copy in the dust jacket. “The newly revealed story of how Thoreau created an American classic—with the text of the previously unknown first version” (jacket blurb). Borst A2.46.a.


1739. TIMPERLEY, C[harles] H. & H. Encyclopaedia of literary and typographical anecdote; being a chronological digest of the most interesting facts illustrative of the history of literature and printing from the earliest period to the present time. Interspersed with biographical sketches of eminent booksellers, printers, typefounders, engravers, bookbinders and paper makers… Including curious particulars of the first introduction of printing … [and] an account of the origin and progress of language… London: Henry G. Bohn, 1842.     $500
Second edition “to which are added a continuation… comprising recent biographies, chiefly of booksellers, and a practical manual of printing,” lg. tck. 8vo, pp. vi, 32, 996, 12; 12 plates (1 folding), a number of illustrations in the text, recent quarter maroon niger, gilt-lettered direct on spine with raised bands; nice copy, with the bookplates of Jackson Burke and Jacob Chernofsky. See Bigmore and Wyman, III, pp. 12–14: “One of the most interesting works a printer can possess… full of anecdote and historical facts” (from citation for the first edition of 1839).


1740. [TINKER, Chauncy Brewster.] Metzdorf, Robert F. The Tinker Library. A bibliographical catalogue of the books and manuscripts collected by Chauncey Brewster Tinker. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, [1953].  $80
First edition ltd. to 500 copies, lg. 8vo, pp. xxvi, 530, [1]; frontispiece portrait of Tinker; very good, sound copy in original blue cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine. Nearly 2400 items, predominately 18th and 19th century English literature, long on Byron, Johnson, Trollope, and Wordsworth, among others.


1741. [TITLE PAGES.] Johnson, Alfred Forbes. A catalogue of engraved and etched English title-pages down to the death of William Faithorne, 1691. [London]: printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Oxford University Press, 1934 (for 1933).                                                                                                          $100
First edition, 4to, pp. 109, [3]; many plates; corners lightly bumped; near fine in original tan cloth-backed paper covered boards, t.e.g. Entries are arranged alphabetically by engraver or etcher and chronologically under each artist.


1742. TOMKINSON, G. S. A select bibliography of the principal modern presses public and private in Great Britain and Ireland. With an introduction by B.H. Newdigate. London: First Edition Club, 1928.                  $85
First edition limited to 1000 copies, 4to, pp. xxiv, [2], 238; 28 facsimiles, some wear but generally a good, sound copy or better in original linen-backed blue paper-covered boards, morocco label on spine, t.e.g. Bibliography and notes on 82 presses both in England and America. Standard work on the best presses of the day including the Ashendene, Cuala, Daniel, Doves, Eragny, Essex House, Kelmscott, Vale, Chiswick and many others, and with reproductions of many of the best page designs.


1743. TOMLINSON, H. M. War books. A lecture given at Manchester University, February 15, 1929. Cleveland: Rowfant Club, 1930.                     $60
First edition limited to 215 copies printed by Daniel Updike at the Merrymount Press, 8vo, pp. [4], 36; ruled title-p. printed in red and black; very good in original orange cloth-backed decorative paper-covered boards, black paper label on spine, t.e.g., slightly worn slipcase. “The title-page of this volume was reproduced in the American Society of Graphic Arts’ Updike, American Printer, as an example of fine printing.”


1744. TORY, Geofroy. Champ Fleury. Wherein is contained the art & science of the proper and true proportions of Attic letters. Translated into English and annotated by George B. Ives. New York: The Grolier Club, 1927.   $500
Edition limited to 397 copies, this one of 390 on wove rag paper, sm. folio, pp. [6], xxiv, 208; typographic illus. and designs throughout; designed by Bruce Rogers and printed by William Rudge; orig. vellum-backed paper-covered boards, t.e.g.; some spotting to vellum otherwise a fine copy in the publisher’s box, the box slightly worn and soiled.


1745. [TORY, Geofroy.] Bernard, Au-guste. Geofroy Tory, peintre et graveur, premier impremeur royal, réformateur de l’orthographe et de la typographie sous François 1er… Paris: Librairie Tross, 1865.                                             $250
Second and best edition (originally published in 1857, here much enlarged and revised), 8vo, pp. [4], viii, 410, [1]; decorative initials, borders, devices, and other figures in text; contemporary quarter art vellum over marbled paper-covered boards, brown sheep label lettered in gilt on spine, the original drab printed paper wrappers bound in; light to moderate wear to extremities, the binding somewhat soiled, and the spine label just beginning to flake; a very good copy. An exhaustive work in three parts: biography, bibliography, and “Iconographie.” The standard reference for the man who introduced accents, the apostrophe, and the cedilla to the printing of the French language.


1746. TRACY, Walter. Letters of credit: a view of type design. Boston: David R. Godine, 1986.   $50
First American edition, review copy, with a personalized review letter laid in addressed to Jake Chernofsky and signed David Godine; 8vo, pp. 219, [4]; profusely illustrated with type specimens throughout; a fine copy in the dust jacket. A discussion of the types of van Krimpen, Goudy, Koch, Dwiggins, and Morison follows a lengthy study of “Aspects of Type Design.”


1747. [TRADE CATALOGUES.] Mckinstry, E. Richard. Trade catalogues at Winterthur: a guide to the literature of merchandising, 1750 to 1980. New York: Garland, 1984.     $55
First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 438; 24 illustrations on rectos and versos of 12 plates; a very good, unblemished copy in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. 1,885 trade catalogues are here described, annotated, and usefully indexed chronologically, geographically, and alphabetically.


1748. [TRAVEL LITERATURE] Adams, Percy G. Travel literature and the evolution of the novel. [Lexington]: University Press of Kentucky, [1983].            $30
First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 368; previous owner’s stamp on ffep else near fine in very good dustjacket faded at spine panel.


1749. [TRAVEL.] Böhme, Max. Die grossen Reisesammlungen des 16. Jahrhunderts un ihre Bedeutung. Amsterdam: Meridian, 1968.        $25
Reprint edition (first published Strassburg, 1904), 8vo, pp. [4], 164, [1]; full-page facsimile title-pages throughout; fine in original light gray textured wrappers printed in black.


1750. [TRAVEL.] Cox, Edward Godfrey. A reference guide to the literature of travel including voyages, geographical descriptions, adventures, shipwrecks and expeditions. [Cambridge: Maurizio Martino], n.d.                 $125
Reprint limited to 350 sets; 3 vols., 8vo; fine in original maroon cloth, spines stamped in gilt and black. Over 10,000 entries. Volume I: The Old World, Volume II: The New World, volume III: Great Britain.


1751. [TROLLOPE, Anthony.]Sadleir, Michael. Trollope: a bibliography. An analysis of the history and structure of the works of Anthony Trollope, and a general survey of the effect of original publishing conditions on a book’s subsequent rarity. London: Constable, 1928. $115
First edition limited to 500 copies, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 321, [1]; frontis portrait “from an unpublished drawing by ‘SEM,’” 7 plates, 8 full-page facsimiles in the text, and a 2-page chart showing “The Last Chronicle of Barset: Variant Issues;” light wear to the extremities and the 4-page index with small, neat penciled numerals in margins, otherwise a very good copy in chipped dust jacket, the spine panel browned and with ends chipped away. An indispensable descriptive bibliography, based on the author’s personal collection now at Princeton.


1752. TUCHMAN, Barbara W. The book. A lecture sponsored by the Center for the Book in the Library of Congress and the Authors League of America. Presented at the Library of Congress October 17, 1979. Washington, D. C.: Library of Congress, 1980.                      $10
First edition, 8vo, pp. 29, [3]; fine in original mustard wrappers. Introduction by John Hersey.


1753. [TYPE SPECIMEN.] Bigelow, Brown & Co. Specimen type pages. National Library Editions [cover title].[New York: Bigelow, Brown, 1930]. $65
8vo, pp. [79]; 4 b/w plates; near fine in the original maroon cloth gilt. With TLS from C.C. Bigelow and a color plate laid in.


1754. [TYPE SPECIMEN.] Bliss, Carey S. A pair on printing. Atkyn’s The Origin and Growth of Printing. William Caslon and the first English type specimen book. North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1982.                                                                                          $65
Edition limited to 500 copies, 8vo, pp. 137, [4]; facsimile of Atkyn’s Origin (London, 1664) (36pp.), and numerous type facsimiles after Caslon’s Specimen of 1764; fine copy in original beige buckram, paper label on spine.


1755. [TYPE.] Hopkins, Richard L. Origin of the American point system for printers type measurement. Terra Alta, WV: Hill & Dale Press, [1976].      $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. [14], 100, [1]; title-p. printed in red and black within ornamental border printed in silver, 16 illustrations & facsimiles in text (most full page, 1 folding); fine copy in original red cloth lettered in gilt. The author was a former professor of typography at WVU and proprietor of the Hill & Dale Press. Bookplate of Jake Chernofsky. Laid in are 1) T.L.s. by printing historian/bibliographer Roby Wentz dated June 6, 1978 that clarifies the chronology of Hawks’ Pacific States Type Foundry; 2) a Hill & Dale business card with A.N.s. on verso from Hopkins to Wentz dated August 10, 1976; and 3) a prospectus for the book and a review clipped from Printing News.


1756. [TYPE.] Isaac, Frank. English & Scottish printing types 1535–58 * 1552–58. Oxford: printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Oxford University Press, 1932.          $55
First edition, 4to, pp. [299]; facsimiles throughout; fine in original beige cloth-backed boards lettered in black on spine. Issued as No. III in the Bibliographical Society’s Facsimiles and Illustrations series. Errata slip tipped in. An earlier volume by Isaac on the same subject appeared in 1930.


1757. [TYPE.] Mackay Limited, W & J. Type for books. A designer’s manual. [London]: The Bodley Head for Mackays, [1976].                          $20
“New edition” (first published 1959; revised 1965), 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 280; very good in original quarter gold cloth in a good only dust jacket a bit soiled and tattered. A “Preface” and a brief “Style of the House” comprise the preliminary material, which is followed by alphabets and specimen pages in a variety of type faces. Bookplate of Jacob L. Chernofsky with his bookplate.


1758. [TYPEFOUNDING.] Bruce, David. The history of typefounding in the United States … printed from the unpublished manuscript dated November 1874, preserved in the Typographic Library and Museum, Jersey City, with an introduction by Douglas C. McMurtrie. New York: privately printed, 1925.  $50
Edition limited to 150 copies, folio, pp. 38; original cream wrappers; joints starting, and some fading along the edges, else very good.


1759. [TYPESETTING.] Huss, Richard E. The development of printers’ mechanical typesetting methods 1822–1925. Charlottesville: for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Viginia by the University Press of Virginia, [1973].                                           $45
First edition, 8vo, pp. [12] 307; illus.; near fine in original grey cloth, upper cover lettered in gilt; bookplate of Jacob L. Chernofsky.


1760. [TYPOGRAPHY.] Biggs, John R. Basic typography. New York: Watson-Guptill, 1968.       $10
First American edition, square 8vo, pp. 176; illustrated throughout; spine a little discolored, else very good in original black cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine.


1761. [TYPOGRAPHY.] Blumenthal, Joseph. Typographic years: a printer’s journey through a half century, 1925–1975. New York: Grolier Club, [1982].           $75
Edition limited to 300 copies signed by the author, 8vo, pp. [12], 153–[155]; 26 pp. of facsimiles; very fine in original cloth-backed dec. paper-covered boards, publisher’s slipcase. Grolier 1884–1984, no. 142, p. 154.


1762. [TYPOGRAPHY.] Dair, Carl. Design with type. University of Toronto Press: [1969].            $35
“New Revised Edition,” square 8vo, pp. xii, 163; color frontispiece and numerous illustrations and specimens throughout, some in color; fine in the dust jacket.


1763. [TYPOGRAPHY.] Day, Kenneth. Book typography 1815–1965 in Europe and the United States of America. University of Chicago Press, [1966]. $25
First American edition, 8vo, pp. xxiii, [1], 401 plus [190]pp. of halftone plates; jacket slightly rubbed, else fine.


1764. [TYPOGRAPHY.] Dowding, Geoffrey. An introduction to the history of printing types. An illustrated summary of the main stages in the development of type design from 1440 up to the present day. An aid to type face identification. Clerkenwell: Wace & Co., [1961].        $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 277, [1]; fine in original black cloth, very good jacket.


1765. [TYPOGRAPHY.] Ettenberg, Eugene M. Type for books and advertising. New York: Van Nostrand, 1947.   $30
First edition, slim folio, 160pp., illus. throughout, glossary; very good copy in original red cloth. Tools, classes, periods and masters of typography.


1766. [TYPOGRAPHY.] Johnson, Foster Macy. The typographical resources of a country printer. Meriden, CT: Bayberry Hill Press, 1959.            $35
Limited edition, 1 of 100 copies, 8vo, pp. [4], 69, [2]; illustrations of types and printers’ flowers, stock cuts and ornaments; original light brown cloth, printed paper label on cover; covers lightly bumped, else near fine. The story of Albert T. Ellis, country newspaper publisher and printer, and his printing office and equipment.


1767. [TYPOGRAPHY.] Lieberman, J. Ben. Type and typefaces. New Rochelle: Myriade Press, 1978.  $25
Second edition, review copy with publisher’s slip and a note from the author laid in; 4to, pp. [2], 142; illustrated with typefaces throughout; fine copy in a fine dust jacket.


1768. [TYPOGRAPHY.] [Mores, Ed-ward Rowe.] A dissertation upon English typographical founders and founderies … with appendix by John Nichols. New York: Grolier Club, 1924.         $95
Edition limited to 250 copies printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press, 8vo, pp. xl–[xlii], 103–[105], 1 portrait, 1 folding table & numerous type specimens; paper label on spine; darkened spine, spine ends slightly worn and fraying else good in original marbled cloth. Grolier Club 1884–1984, no. 84.


1769. [TYPOGRAPHY.] [Mores.] A dissertation upon English typographical founders and foundries (1778). With a catalogue and specimen of the Typefoundry of John James (1782). Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Harry Carter & Christopher Ricks. London: Oxford University Press, 1963.          $50
8vo, pp. lxxx, 104, [2], 20, 48, [105]–145, [1]; frontis portrait, plates, numerous type specimens; fine copy in a fine jacket. With extensive explanatory notes and a modern biography of Mores.


1770. [TYPOGRAPHY.] [Mores.] Another copy of the above.         $45
A near fine copy in very good price-clipped jacket.


1771. [TYPOGRAPHY.] Morison, Stanley. Letter forms, typographic and scriptorial. Two essays on their classification, history, and bibliography. New York: Typophiles, 1968.         $45
12mo, pp. xiv–[xvi], 167, 13 facsimiles in text; spine slightly faded else fine in original red cloth. The essays, “On the classification of Typographical Variations” and “On Some Italian Scripts of the XV and XVI Centuries,” originally appeared separately in 1962 and 1963. Here they are reprinted along with Beatrice Warde’s “Recollections of Stanley Morrison.” Typophile Chapbook no. 45.


1772. [TYPOGRAPHY.] Ruzicka, Rudolph, & W. A. Dwiggins. Fairfield. New linotype face designed by Rudolph Ruzicka. With an essay on the work of Mr. Ruzicka by W. A. Dwiggins, and a note on the Fairfield face by its designer. Brooklyn: Merganthaler Linotype Co., 1940.          $150
First edition, slim 8vo, pp. 19, [3] plus 3 leaves of illustrations; fine copy in original cream paper-covered boards printed in blue, glassine dust jacket. Bookplate of Jacob Chernofsky. This copy signed by Ruzicka on the flyleaf.


1773. [TYPOGRAPHY.] Ruzicka, Rudolph. Studies in type design: alphabets with random quotations. Hanover, NH: Friends of the Dartmouth Library, [1968].           $85
Folio; 10 separately-printed sheets in a variety of fonts, printed on heavy stock in various colors and laid into printed sleeves, plus title and table of contents, all loosely laid into cloth portfolio, with prospectus and publisher’s slipcase; fine. Handsomely produced and printed by Meriden Gravure.


1774. [TYPOGRAPHY.] Simon, Oliver. Introduction to typography. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, n.d., [1945].                                                                                                                                     $10
First American edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 137; samples and specimens throughout, some in color, 13-page glossary at the back; very good copy of a standard text in original blue cloth, spine a little discolored.


1775. [TYPOGRAPHY.] Wentz, Roby. 38 Mormon characters. A forgotten chapter in western typographic history. Los Angeles: for the Zamorano Club jubilee, 1978.   $30
First edition, 8vo, pp. 22; 5 full-p. facsimiles and a portrait; original cream printed wrappers; fine. Printed by Grant Dahlstrom. Presentation slip for a joint meeting of the Zamorano and Roxburghe Clubs laid in; bookplate of Jacob Chernofsky. Discussion of the Deseret alphabet.


1776. [TYPOPHILE CHAP BOOKS.] [Rathe, John.] Bibliography of the Typophile chap books 1935–1992. Introduction by Chandler B. Grannis. New York & Minneapolis: The Typophiles and Minn. Center for Book Arts, 1992. $40
First edition limited to 850 copies, this 1/200 for the Minnesota Center for Book Arts, 12mo, 94–[95]pp., as new, in original brown cloth and glassine. Edited and designed by Abe Lerner, and printed at the Stinehour Press. Typophile Chap Book 60. Together with: Abe Lerner’s Designing a Book, MCBA, 1993, 16pp; wraps; 2 facsimiles.


1777. [TYPOPHILES]. Bouquet for BR. A birthday garland gathered by the Typophiles. New York: [Typophiles], 1950.                                             $35
First edition limited to 600 copies, 12mo, pp. [76]; 6 photographs and 9 facsimiles in text; text written out by 13 calligraphers; fine in original black cloth-backed decorative paper-covered boards. Typophiles Chap Book no. 24.


1778. [TYPOPHILES]. Dickinson, Donald C. Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt. A bibliography … With a foreword by Herbert Cahoon and ‘A Bookman’s Credo’ by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt. New York: The Typophiles, 1975.            $15
First edition, limited to 750copies;12mo, pp. vi, 37; original blue pprinted wrappers; fine.


1779. [TYPOPHILES]. Dreyfus, John. William Caxton and his quincentenary. New York: Typophiles, 1976.       $25
First edition limited to 1100 copies, this 1 of 700 for The Typophiles; 12mo, pp. 54; color frontispiece, 4 facsimiles; fine in blue cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards, glassine dust jacket slightly chipped. Typophile Chap Book no. 51.


1780. [TYPOPHILES]. Paul A. Bennett private press keepsake [1897–1966] gathered together by friends and typophiles. New York: Typophiles, [1968].     $225
Edition limited to 200 copies, 60 keepsake pamphlets, 12mo, ranging from 4 to 32pp., from printers and designers such as Dwight Agner, Press of the Night Owl, Valenti Angelo, Joseph Blumenthal, Grant Dahlstrom, Paul Hayden Duensing, Jane Grabhorn, Ward Ritchie, and Emerson Wulling. A lavish tribute to the head and motivating force of the Typophiles; very fine in slipcase.


1781. [TYPOPHILES]. Another copy of the above.  $100
59 (of 60—lacking that from the Adagio Press) keepsake pamphlets; very fine in slipcase.


1782. [TYPOPHILES]. Sagittarius: his book. Gathered for John Archer by his friends. New York: Typophiles, 1951.   $25
Edition limited to 640 copies, 12mo, pp. [12], 93–[94]; frontis portrait, illus. and facsimiles throughout. Fine in original tan cloth, printed in black and gilt. Typophile Chapbooks, no. 25.


1783. [TYPOPHILES]. Songs for a printers’ way goose. New York: Typophiles, 1940.                  $75
Edition limited to 300 copies, 12mo, pp. xxxi–[xxxii]; 5 illus., 8 pages with rules and decoration, numerous headpieces; very good in original red cloth-backed dec. paper-covered boards, gilt spine. Typophile Chapbook no. 1.


1784. [TYPOPHILES]. Symons, A. J. A. Is it Wise? Tallahasse: Fonthill Press, 1979.                                               $75
Edition limited to “about 125 copies,” folio sheet folded to make 4 unopened printed pages; fine. Laid in is a 1 p. typed letter to Jacob Chernofsky, editor of AB Bookman’s Weekly, signed by William Filby regarding this keepsake as well as another keepsake, An Unknown Keepsake, printing the poem of Herman W. (Fritz) Liebert, singing praises to Fred Goff on his retirement from the Library of Congress. Originally published in 1934, Is it Wise? concerns the speculation that surrounded Thomas Wise who was at the center of the spurious literary pamphlets printed in the nineteenth century. Both keepsakes and the letter are in fine condition.


1785. [TYPOPHILES]. The Bowker lectures on book publishing. First series. New York: The Typophiles, 1943. $20
Edition limited to 600 copies, 12mo, pp. ix–[x], 143–[145]; double-page title with vignette printed in green; very good in original brown cloth, gilt spine. Typophile Chap Book no. 9. Essays by Frederick A. Stokes, Alfred Harcourt, Frederick S. Crofts, and Frank E. Compton.


1786. [TYPOPHILES]. The Bowker lectures on book publishing, second series. … New York: The Typophiles, 1945. $20
Edition limited to 600 copies, 12mo, pp. [8], 134-[135]; double-page title with vignette in red; very fine in original black cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. Typophile Chap Book no. 12.


1787. [TYPOPHILES]. The Typophiles whodunit, A private revelation of the hitherto most mysterous origin, development, practices & works of the Typophiles. New York: 1938.          $200
Edition ltd. to 190 copies, sm. 12mo, pp. [6], [1]–64, [1]; errata slip laid in at colophon; fine copy in original beige buckram, leather label (very slightly rubbed) on spine, publisher’s slipcase (rubbed, and with small repair). Sixth publication of The Typophiles, with contributions by Paul Bennett, William Euler, and Thomas Perry Stricker, and with a bibliography of the previous five publications.


1788. [UNFINISHED BOOKS.] Corns, Albert R., & Archibald Sparke. A bibliography of unfinished books in the English language with annotations. New York: Burt Franklin, [1969].           $20
Reprint of the 1915 edition, 8vo, pp. 255; fine in original blue cloth, spine gilt.


1789. [UNITED NATIONS LIBRARY.] Dake, Doris Cruger. Carl H. Milam and the United Nations Library. Meuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1976.         $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, [1], black & white portrait; rust mark from paperclip on front endpapers, else fine in original blue cloth, spine and upper cover gilt-lettered. Review copy with slips laid in.


1790. THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS catalogue of books & journals 1891–1965. Chicago & London: the University of Chicago Press, [1967]. $30
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxxiv, [2], 405; illus.; near fine in original cloth, dust jacket with very minor edgewear. A full record of all books and journals that appeared under the imprint of the University of Chicago Press.


1791. UNWIN, Philip. The printing Unwins. A short history of Unwin Brothers. The Gresham Press 1826–1976. London: Published for Unwin Brothers Ltd. by George Allen & Unwin Ltd., [1976].  $15
First edition, 8vo, 159–[160]pp., portrait frontis & illustrations throughout; a very good copy in a somewhat soiled jacket. Documentation of a family publishing business from the early part of the 19th century to the 1970’s.


1792. [UPDIKE, Daniel Berkeley.] Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press. New York: The Grolier Club, 1940.                                                      $175
Edition limited to 1000 copies printed by The Pynson Printers, this 1 of 150 copies for the Grolier Club, signed by Updike in pencil on the colophon; 8vo, pp. 47, [7]; vignette title-page and 3 vignettes in text; fine in original brown cloth over beige paper-covered boards, lettered in gilt on spine. 850 copies were also printed for the A.I.G.A. which were bound in wrappers and not signed. Addresses given at the Grolier Club at the opening of an exhibition on Updike and the Merrymount Press, with a check-list of Updike’s writings.


1793. [UPDIKE.] Hutner, Martin. Daniel Berkeley Updike and the British connection. New York: Typophiles, 1988.                                                                                    $25
Edition limited to 550 copies, 8vo, pp. [2], 20–[22], 9 facsimiles (one folding) printed on recto and verso of 5 plates, fine in original gray wrappers. Typophile Monograph new series, no.5.


1794. [UPDIKE.] Mckitterick, David, ed. Stanley Morison & D. B. Updike: selected correspondence. New York: Moretus Press, 1979.                   $20
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxxiv–[xxxvi], 217–[220], title-page within dec. border printed in blue and black, 20 full-page illus.; negligible wear to extremities, else near fine in a slightly soiled jacket. Letters from 1919–1941.


1795. UPDIKE. Notes on the Merrymount Press & its work… With a bibliographical list of books printed at the press 1893–1933 by Julian Pearce Smith. With views of the Press at various periods, specimens of types alluded to &c. &c. &c. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1934.                       $40
First edition limited to 500 copies, 8vo, x & 280pp., 13 plates; spine ends just beginning to fray otherwise near fine in original brown linen stamped in gilt on spine. Standard work on the Merrymount Press.


1796. UPDIKE. Printing types: their history, forms and use. A study in survivals. Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard Univ. Press, 1966.          $95
Third edition, second printing, 2 vols., 8vo, 367 illus. in text, primarily examples of the use of type from Gutenberg on down. A very good set in good dust jackets with darkened spine panels and a few small tears at edges. Standard and useful study of types from all periods.


1797. UPDIKE. Some aspects of printing, old and new. New Haven: William Edwin Rudge, 1941.            $20
First edition, printed at the Merrymount Press, 4to, pp. [4], 72–[74]; ornamented title-page, 1 collotype plate; a near fine copy in original dark gray cloth gilt, minimal wear to extremities, lower spine end bumped. Six essays, including “The Essentials of a Well-made Book,” “The Place of the Educated Man in the Printing Industry,” and “American University Presses.” Smith 908.


1798. [UPDIKE.] Updike: American printer and his Merrymount Press. Notes on the press and its work by Daniel Berkeley Updike. With a gathering of essays by Stanley Morison… T.M. Cleland … Rudolph Ruzica [et al.], and a gallery of Merrymount title-pages and types. New York: American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1947.                        $35
8vo, printed by Peter Beilenson, pp. 156 plus 22pp. plates, dust jacket with small chip out at head of spine, else a fine copy throughout.


1799. [UPDIKE.] The work of the Merrymount Press and its founder Daniel Berkeley Updike (1860–1941). An exhibition prepared by Gregg Anderson. San Marino, Ca.: The Huntington Library, 1942.  $15
8vo, pp. [2], 32, [2]; 3 illus. on rectos and versos of 2 plates, 2 facsimiles in text; fine in original printed orange wrappers. Attractive exhibition catalogue printed at the Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles.


1800. [UPDIKE, John.] Taylor, C. Clarke. John Updike: a bibliography. [Kent, OH]: Kent State University Press, [c1968].                                         $15
First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 82; near fine in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, the gilt just beginning to flake.


1801. UTOPIAN LITERATURE.] Sargent, Lyman Tower. British and American utopian literature 1516–1975, an annotated bibliography. Boston: G.K. Hall, [1979].     $100
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxvi, 324; fine in original blue cloth gilt. 1,975 items described, with a separate list of secondary works and author and title indexes.


1802. VAN DUZER, Henry Sayre. A Thackeray library: first editions and first publications, portraits, water colors, etchings, drawings, and manuscripts collected by Henry Sayre Van Duzer. A few additional items are included, forming a complete Thackeray bibliography. New York: Burt Franklin, [1971].        $15
Reprint edition (first published New York, 1919), 8vo, pp. [12], 198; frontispiece portrait and 22 plates; fine in original blue cloth stamped and lettered in gilt on spine.


1803. [VAN VETCHEN, Carl.] Kellner, Bruce. A bibliography of the work of Carl Van Vechten. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, [1980].            $10
First edition, 8vo, pp, xvii, [1], 258; frontispiece portrait and 10 plates; fine in original green cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine.


1804. [VERARD, Antoine.] Macfarlane, John. Antoine Verard. [Bibliographical Society Illustrated Monograph No. VII.] London: printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Chiswick Press, September 1900, for, 1899.    $200
4to, pp. xxxii, 143, [1]; 80 facsimile illustrations of the great French printer’s typefaces and woodcuts, historical introduction, plus an extensive catalogue of nearly 300 books printed between 1485 and 1520; minor rubbing at corners, else a fine copy in original brown morocco-backed boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine. Handsome production.


1805. [VERARD, Antoine.] Another copy of the above.      $125
Near fine in Holland-backed boards.


1806. [VERMONT.] Cooley, Elizabeth F. Vermont imprints before 1800: an introductory essay on the history of printing in Vermont with a list of imprints 1779–1799. Montpelier: Vermont Historical Society, 1937.          $25
First edition; 8vo; pp. xxxii, 133; fine in original green cloth stamped in black on upper cover and spine.


1807. [VERNE, Jules.] Taves, Brian, and Stephen Michaluk, Jr. [et al.] The Jules Verne encyclopedia. Lanham, MD & London: Scarecrow Press, [1996].       $150
First edition, review copy with publisher’s slip laid in; 4to, pp. xvii, [1], 257; illustrations; generally fine in original blue cloth blocked in black and lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine.


1808. [VICTORIAN LITERATURE.] Parrish, M. L. Victorian lady novelists: George Eliot, Mrs. Gaskell, The Brontë sisters. First editions in the library at Dormy House, Pine Valley, New Jersey…. London: Constable and Company, 1933.                                                                                                                           $325
First edition limited to 150 copies, 4to, pp. xii, 160; photographic frontispiece, 9 plates (1 folding), and 11 facsimiles (1 folding); a smart, near fine copy in original green cloth stamped in blind and gilt, lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g.; a few tiny touches of wear to extremities, a handful or two of inconsequential annotations in pencil scattered throughout, and signature starting at p. 97. Pages 99–155 being a detailed appendix comparing “Variants in Jane Eyre.” A groundbreaking bibliography, reprinted as recently as 1995 (Martino).


1809. VICTORIAN NOVELISTS and their illustrators. By J. R. Harvey. New York: New York University Press, 1971.                                                                                                                           $40
First U.S. edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 240; illustrated throughout; a fine copy in original blue cloth, dust jacket.


1810. [VILLAGE PRESS]. Cary, Melbert B., Jr. A bibliography of the Village Press. Including an account of the genius of the press by Frederic W. Goudy and a portion of the 1903 diary of Will Ransom, co-founder. New Castle: Oak Knoll Books, [1981].              $25
Reprint of the original 1938 edition, review copy with publisher’s slip laid in; 8vo, pp. [10], 205, [7]; frontispiece, 8 plates; spine of dust jacket very slightly discolored, else fine.


1811. [VITRUVIUS.] Ebhardt, Bodo. Vitruvius. New York: William Salloch, 1962.              $75
Reprint of the 1918 Berlin edition, 4to, pp. 102; unbound in signatures; very good. Text in German. “The ‘Ten Books of Architecture’ of Vitruvius and their editors since the 15th century. With a bibliography of the editions.”


1812. [VOLK, Kurt Hans]. Kurt Hans Volk 1883–1962. [Philadelphia: ?1963].                                                             $45
Limited edition of an unspecified number, slim 4to, [16]pp., original photographic frontispiece of Volk; fine copy in original white buckram, gilt-stamped on upper cover, and in the publisher’s box.


1813. [W. P. A.] Bloxom, Marguerite D. Pickaxe and pencil: references for the study of the WPA. Washington, D.C.: Library of Congress, 1982.           $15
First edition, review copy with publisher’s slip laid in; 4to, pp. vii, [1], 87; illustrated throughout; near fine in original pictorial wrappers.


1814. WAGNER, Henry R., & Charles L. Camp. The plains & the Rockies. A critical bibliography of exploration, adventure and travel in the American west 1800–1865. Fourth edition, revised, enlarged and edited by Robert H. Becker. San Francisco: John Howell—Books, 1982.            $65
Thick 8vo, pp. xx, 745, [2]; fine copy of the best edition of a standard bibliography in original maroon buckram, gilt-lettered direct on spine.


1815. [WAGNER, Henry R.] Axe, Ruth Frey. Henry R. Wagner: an intimate profile. As contained in the AB Bookman’s Yearbook. Clifton, NJ: AB Bookman’s Weekly, 1979.   $35
8vo, pp. 136; portrait of Wagner, introduction by Jake Chernofsky; fine in original orange wrappers. With a one-page autograph letter from Jake Zeitlin to Chernofsky laid in, dated January 5, 1979: “Congratulations on the latest AB Bookman’s Yearbook. It will be immensley useful to me and to many others concerned with the history of rare bookselling in our time. I am proud to see that you included my front cover quotation…”


1816. [WALEY, Arthur.] Johns, Francis A. A bibliography of Arthur Waley. London: George Allen & Unwin, [1968].   $15
“Edition limited to 600 copies for sale,” 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 187, [1]; photographic frontis portrait of Waley, 1 full-page facsimile in text; very good in original green cloth lettered in silver on spine. A detailed, often annotated bibliography of the works of the English orientalist and translator who never set foot on the Asian continent.


1817. [WALLACE, Edgar.] Lofts, W. O. G., & Derek Adley. The British bibliography of Edgar Wallace. London: Howard baker, [1969].                  $10
First edition, 8vo, pp. [14], 246; title-page vignette and printer’s device; very good in price-clipped dust jacket a little scuffed and worn along edges. The first bibliography of Wallace (1875–1932), the immensely popular and prolific British journalist and author of crime fiction, thrillers, and fantasy, many of which where made into equally popular films. He is best known for King Kong, which he left unfinished at his death in 1932 but which still served as the basis for the film version.


1818. [WALPOLE, Horace.] Hazen, A. T. A bibliography of Horace Walpole. New York: Barnes & Noble Books; Folkestone, England: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973.    $15
Reprint edition (originally published Yale University, 1948), 4to, pp. 189; full-page facsimile title-pages throughout text; very good in somewhat soiled and faded dust jacket.


1819. [WALPOLE.] Hazen, A. T. A bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press, with a record of the prices at which copies have been sold, including a new supplement. Together with a bibliography and census of the detached pieces by A. T. Hazen and J. P. Kirby. New York: Barnes & Noble; Folkestone & London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973.                                             $40
Photographic reprint edition, first published 1942, large 8vo, xxxiv & 3–300pp., frontispiece & numerous facsimiles throughout the text; fine in the jacket.


1820. WALPOLE. Journal of the printing-office at Strawberry Hill now first printed from the MS. With notes by Paget Toynbee. [London]: printed at the Chiswick Press for Constable and Co. and Houghton Mifflin, 1923.       $145
First edition limited to 650 copies, 8vo, pp. xii, 150; frontis portrait, engraved vignette title-p., and 11 heliotypes and photogravures throughout; very fine copy in original calf-backed boards; the publisher’s slipcase is broken. The day by day journal of the press, with extensive appendixes, index, and notes.


1821. [WALPOLE.] Lewis, Wilmarth Sheldon. Collector’s progress. New York: Knopf, 1951.        $25
First edition, signed by the author on the title-page; 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 253, [1], xiii, [2]; binding and typographic designs by W.A. Dwiggins; jacket slightly dampstained and worn at the extremities, but all else is very good and sound. Lewis was an eminent Walpole scholar, editor of the Yale edition of Walpole’s correspondence. This is his own story of the formation of the world’s greatest collection of books and manuscripts by and about Walpole, Strawberry Hill, and the Strawberry Hill Press.


1822. [WALPOLE.] Lewis, Wilmarth Sheldon. Horace Walpole: the A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, 1960, National Gallery of Art, Washington. New York: Pantheon Books for the Bollingen Foundation, [1960].     $95
“Limited Edition [of an unspecified number printed letterpress] for Private Distribution,” published one year before the trade edition of 1961 and designed by Carl Purington Rollins, 4to, pp. xxvii, [3], 122; frontispiece portrait and 69 illustrations on plates throughout; a near fine copy in original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine. This copy inscribed and dated by Lewis, “To Doll, with gratitude & affection, from Lefty. Christmas 1960.”


1823. [WALPOLE.] Lewis, Wilmarth Sheldon. Horace Walpole’s library. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1958.   $50
Edition limited to 750 copies, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 73; title-page vignette and 10 illus and facsimiles on plates throughout; a fine, crisp copy in dustjacket with a few tiny chips out at spine ends and corners. This copy inscribed and dated (before the publication date) on the front free endpaper by Lewis, “To Doll from Lefty. December 1957.” The text of lectures Lewis gave while a Sandars Reader at Cambridge, covering the subjects, “The Books,” “Walpole’s Reading,” and “The Dispersal of the Library.”


1824. WARD, Robert E. Prince of Dublin printers: the letters of George Faulkner. [Lexington]: The University Press of Kentucky, [c1972].                   $20
First edition, 8vo, pp. x, [2], 141, [4]; title-page with printer’s device used by Faulkner; a fine, as new copy in the original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and dustjacket printed in green. Faulkner’s letters, printed here for the first time, “give an unprecedented view of the Anglo-Irish social and political events, as well as a view of the Anglo-Irish printer-publisher at work” (preface, p. ix).


1825. WATANABE, Shoichi. Bibliotheca philologica Watanabeiensis. The catalogue of philological books in the library of Professor Shoichi Watanabe. Associate editor Satoru Ueda. Tokyo: Yushodo Co., Ltd., 2001.      $195
First edition limited to 800 copies, 4to, pp. xxiii, [3], 671, [2]; frontispiece portrait and 9 illus. on rectos and versos of 2 plates; text in double column; as new in original red cloth. Includes a preface by Watanabe, and a catalogue of over 9600 philological texts (dictionaries, grammars, origin and history of languages, etc.) all in western languages, and all extensively indexed. With collations for all books and selective annotations. Watanabe is the retired professor emeritus of Sophia University in Tokyo, President of the English Philological Society of Japan, and President of the Japan Association of Bibliophiles.


1826. [WATERGATE.] Smith, Myron J. Watergate: an annotated bibliography of sources in English, 1972–1982. Metuchen, NJ & London: Scarecrow Press, 1983.    $45
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 329; fine in original green cloth. Review copy with slip laid in. 2565 items with an index, chronology, list of persons involved with short biographies.


1827. [WATERS, Frank.] Tanner, Terence A. Frank Waters: a bibliography with relevant selections from his correspondence. Glenwood, Illinois: Meyerbooks, [1983].    $30
First edition; 8vo; pp. xxvii, [1], 356; frontispiece portrait; fine in original jacket.


1828. WATT, Robert, M.D. Bibliotheca Britannica; or a general index to British and foreign literature. In two parts: authors and subjects. Edinburgh: for Archibald Constable [ et al.], 1824.     $350
4 vols. in 2, thick 4tos, pp.[2], vii, [1], unpaginated lexicon in double column; [4], unpaginated lexicon, [2] errata; contemporary full calf, red and black morocco labels, rebacked, old spines laid down; upper joint on vol. 1 starting, else good and sound. Lowndes IV, p. 2858: “A work of considerable labour, but which, like all bibliographical labours in this country [Lowndes speaks from experience here] was of no pecuniary advantage to the compiler or his heirs. It is principally taken from Ames’ Typ[ographical] Antiq[uities], by Herbert and Dibdin, the Monthly, Edinburgh and Quarterly Reviews, the Catalogues of the British Museum, Bodleian and Advocates Libraries, Clarke’s Bibliographical Dictionary and Supplement, &c., &c.”


1829. [WAVERLY NOVELS.] Worthington, Greville. A bibliography of the Waverley novels…with frontispiece in collotype and twenty-one facsimiles. London: Constable; New York: Richard R. Smith, [1931].     $125
First edition limited to 500 copies, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 143, [1]; collotype frontispiece showing “an exceptionally fine copy” of Rob Roy in original binding and 21 full-page facsimiles in text; original quarter vellum and marbled paper-covered boards, some overall wear and soiling, and a light blue transparent stain on lower back cover, but overall good and sound, and still a handsome copy. No. IV in the series edited by Michael Sadleir, “Bibliographia: Studies in Book History and Book Structure, 1750–1900.”


1830. [WAVERLY NOVELS.] Worthington. Another copy of the above.     $55
Original quarter vellum and marbled paper-covered boards, extremities worn with corners showing, vellum a little soiled, and boards a bit bowed, but overall good and sound.


1831. [WEBSTER, Noah.] Leavitt, Robert K. Noah’s ark, New England Yankees and the endless quest … a short history of the original Webster dictionaries, with particular reference to their first hundred years as publications of G. & C. Merriam Company. Springfield, Mass.: 1947.                $50
First trade edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 106, [1]; portrait of Webster, 13 plates, illustrations in text; fine in original rust cloth, gilt, with presentation card to Mrs. Elizabeth Mann tipped-in. Oft-cited reference for the history of Webster’s dictionary, 1806–1947.


1832. [WEBSTER, Noah.] Monaghan, E. Jennifer. A common heritage. Noah Webster’s blue-back speller. [Hamden, CT]: Archon Books, 1983. $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. 304; fine in original blue cloth, jacket. Review copy with slips laid in.


1833. [WEBSTER, Noah.] Skeel, Emily Ellsworth Ford. A bibliography of the writings of Noah Webster … Edited by Edwin H. Carpenter. New York Public Library: 1958.            $100
First edition limited to 500 copies, large 8vo, pp. xxxix, [1], 655, [2]; 26 plates showing numerous facsimiles; a very good copy in original blue cloth. The definitive study of the writings of Noah Webster, with detailed information on the myriad editions of his work up to 1845.


1834. [WEST VIRGINIA.] American imprints inventory … No. 14: a check list of West Virginia imprints 1791–1830. Chicago: WPA Historical Records Survey Project, 1940.     $30
First edition; 4to; pp. 62 printed and numbered on rectos only; fine copy in contemporary blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine.


1835. [WEST, Nathanael.] White, William. Nathanael West: a comprehensive bibliography. [Kent, OH]: Kent State University Press, [1975].              $15
First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 209, [3]; frontispiece and 4 full-page illus. in text; fine in original dark pink cloth lettered in black on spine.


1836. [WESTERN AMERICANA.] Etulain, Richard W. A bibliographical guide to the study of Western American literature. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, [1982].      $20
First edition, 8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 317; original brown cloth, spine and cover lettered in gilt, near fine. The works listed are divided into sections, Bibliographies, Anthologies, General Works, Special Topics (such as Western film and Indian literature), and Works on Individual Authors.


1837. [WESTERN AMERICANA.] Hine, Robert V. In the shadow of Fremont: Edward Kern and the art of American exploration, 1845–1860. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1982].   $25
Second edition, review copy with publisher’s slip laid in; 8vo, pp. xxi, [3], 180; frontispiece and 55 illustrations on rectos and versos of 24 plates; fine copy in a fine jacket.


1838. [WESTERN AMERICANA.] Morrison, Shelly, & Richard, comps. Western Americana catalogue prices Volume 5—1991. Austin: W.M. Morrison Books, 1991.                     $10
First edition, 4to. pp. xi, [1], 228; original light blue wrappers, light general wear, overall very good. 20,000 price entries for non-Texas Western Americana offered for sale in 1991. Includes books, pamphlets, maps, documents, photographs, government documents, broadsides, manuscripts, newspapers, magazines and journals, etc.


1839. [WESTERN AMERICANA.] Samuels, Peggy & Harold. Contemporary western artists. [Washington, D.C.: Southwest Art Publishing, 1982].  $30
First edition; 4to, pp. 608; profusely illustrated mostly in color; fine in original cream cloth, lettered in gilt; dust jacket with small chips and closed tears at the edges.


1840. [WESTERN BOOK TRADE.] Sutton, Walter. The Western book trade: Cincinnati as a nineteenth-century publishing and book-trade center containing a directory of Cincinnati publishers, booksellers, and members of allied trade, 1796–1880. Columbus: Ohio State University Press for the Ohio Historical Society, 1961.  $25
First edition, 8vo, pp xv, [1], 360; plates, pictorial endpapers; fine in original brown cloth, dust jacket with minor edge wear.


1841. [WESTERN BOOK TRADE.] Sutton, Walter. The Western book trade: Cincinnati as a nineteenth-century publishing and book-trade center. Containing a directory of Cincinnati publishers, booksellers, and members of allied trades, 1796–1880, and a bibliography. Columbus: Ohio State University Press for the Ohio Historical Society, 1961. $20
First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 360; plates, pictorial endpapers; a fine, as new copy in a fine, unmarred dustjacket.


1842. [WESTERN MUSIC.] Rastall, Richard. The notation of western music. New York: Saint Martin’s Press, [1982].                                                                                                                         $20
First American edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 306; tables and musical notation in the text; fine copy in a fine dust jacket.


1843. [WHARTON, Edith.] Davis, Lavinia. A bibliography of the writings of Edith Wharton. Portland, ME: Southworth Press, 1933.              $95
First edition limited to 325 copies, 8vo, pp. x, 62, [2]; original dark green cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine, the front cover just a little bowed, otherwise very good. An early bibliography of Wharton’s work, including collations of first British as well as American editions and “A Selection of the More Important Comments on Mrs Wharton’s work which have appeared in books between 1908 and 1931.”


1844. WHEATLEY, Henry B. The dedication of books to patron and friend: a chapter in literary history. London: Elliot Stock, 1887.                         $40
First edition, 12mo, flyleaves browned else very good in original green cloth gilt; ex-MHS. Sections on Shakespearean dedications; political and satirical dedications; Johnson’s dedications, etc.


1845. WHEATLEY. How to catalogue a library. London: Elliot Stock, 1889.            $30
First edition, 12mo, pp. xii, 268; minor rubbing else a very good copy in original green cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine. Issued in Wheatley’s 26 volume series, “The Book-Lover’s Library.”


1846. WHEATLEY. How to form a library. London: Elliot Stock, 1886.        $40
First edition, 12mo, pp. vii, [1], 248pp.; slight wear, especially at the corners. but generally a very good copy in original brown morocco-backed green cloth, gilt lettered direct on spine. The first volume in Wheatley’s 26 volume series, “The Book-Lover’s Library.”


1847. [WHEELER GIFT.] Weaver, William D. Catalogue of the Wheeler gift of books, pamphlets and periodicals in the Library of the American Institute of Electrical Engineers… With introduction, descriptive and critical notes by Brother Potamian. New York: American Institute of Electrical Engineers, 1909.      $125
First edition, large 8vo, 2 volumes; frontispiece portrait in each and many full-page facsimiles through vol. I; original yellow buckram stamped in green and lettered in gilt on spines; moderately worn and soiled, but still good and sound overall.


1848. [WHITMAN, Walt.] Shay, Frank. The bibliography of Walt Whitman. New York: Friedmans, 1920. $20
Limited edition, 1 of 500 copies, 12mo, pp 46; frontispiece portrait; original grey paper-covered boards, paper spine and cover labels printed in red and black; small chip to spine label, both labels and covers rubbed and a bit soiled, minimal foxing; a good, sound copy.


1849. [WILD, J. C.] Mcdermott, John Francis. J. C. Wild, western painter and lithographer. [Columbus: Ohio Historical Society], 1951.              $45
“Reprinted from the Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Quarterly, Vol. 60, No. 2,” 8vo, pp. 111–125, [1]; very good offprint in original yellow wrappers lettered in black on front cover. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front wrapper. John Caspar Wild (1804–1846) was among the first to depict the early American west, then including what is now Illinois, Iowa, Missouri, and Ohio.


1850. [WILDE, Oscar.] Ingleby, Leonard Cresswell. Oscar Wilde. London: T. Werner Laurie, [1907].       $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 400, [8, ads]; frontispiece portrait; original green cloth stamped in gilt and green; binding rubbed and stained, overall good or better.


1851. [WILDE.] Mason, Stuart [i. e. Christopher Sclater Millard]. Bibliography of Oscar Wilde … with a note by Robert Ross. London: T. Werner Laurie, 1914.                     $1,750
First edition limited to 100 copies signed by Mason (this being copy no. 24) on Aldwych hand-made paper; 2 vols., 8vo, pp. [2], xxxix, [1], 237; [4], 241–605, [1], 1 leaf of ads; fine in original decorative cream cloth stamped in gilt on upper covers and spines, and retaining the original printed dust jackets, that on vol. II with a narrow scrape in the spine, and that on vol. I with a shallow chip out along the top edge; all else fine throughout.


1852. [WILDE.] Another edition of the above. London: T. Werner Laurie Ltd., [n.d.]                        $45
Early reprint edition, 8vo, pp. xxxii, 605, [1],[1]-page publisher’s ad; illustrated throughout with plates and figures in text, most being facsimiles; original orange cloth printed in black, overall wear and soiling, with spine faded to tan, scattered light foxing to text; a good usable reading copy.


1853. WILLIAM EDWIN RUDGE. By William J. Glick. New York: Typophiles, 1984.                     $20
Edition limited to 750 copies, 12mo, pp. x, 91–[93], 30 illus. & facsimiles; very fine in brown cloth-backed, paper covered boards, paper label on spine. Typophile Chap Book no. 57.


1854. [WILLIAMS, William Carlos.] Dewey, Nicholas. Dr. William Carlos Williams: the writer as a physician.     $25
8vo, pp. [12] (i.e. pp. 64–73, being an offprint from The Academy of Medicine Bulletin. Vol. 16, No. 4, Dec. 1970); original photographic wrappers, inscribed by the author to Jake Chernofsky. Fine.


1855. [WILLIAMS, William Carlos.] Wallace, Emily Mitchell. A bibliography of William Carlos Williams. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1968].                                                                                             $30
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxvii, [1], 354; 3 plates; a very good copy in dustjacket with minor wear to top of spine panel. An exhaustive, detailed work.


1856. [WILSON, Adrian.] The work and play of Adrian Wilson. A bibliography with commentary. Edited by Joyce Lancaster Wilson. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1983.                                                                                     $650
Edition ltd. to 325 copies, folio, pp.[3]–158, [1]; printed in red and black throughout, mounted photographic frontis portrait by Ansel Adams, 2 other mounted photographs in the text, 14 facsimiles of Wilson’s design work inserted, some in color, some multi-paged, woodcut decorations and illustrations throughout; printed on Barcham Green hand-made paper in Centaur, Arrighi, and Palatino types; designed by Adrian Wilson and printed at the Press in Tuscany Alley; fine copy in original quarter Niger morocco over tan linen sides, gilt lettering direct on spine. Full descriptions of 196 books printed and/or designed by Wilson, with author’s commentary.


1857. [WILSON, Edward A.] The book of Edward A. Wilson: a survey of his work 1916–1948. Edited by Norman Kent. Foreword by Thomas Craven. New York: Heritage Press, 1948.        $100
First and only edition, small folio, xxii & 107–[108]pp., tipped in photographic frontis, illustrations throughout, many in color; a fine copy in the jacket. This copy with a prospectus and a 1 p. typed letter signed from George Macy, the publisher, on Limited Editions Club stationery to Emerson Wulling laid in, touting the merits of the book.


1858. [WINE.] Gabler, James M. Wine into words. A history and bibliography of wine books in the English language. With a foreword by Maynard A. Amerine. Baltimore: Bacchus Press, [1985].          $25
First edition, 4to, pp. xiii, [3], 403; illus.; fine in original cloth, dust jacket. Over 3,200 entries with author, chronological and short-title indexes.


1859. WING, Donald. Short-title catalogue of books printed in England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales, and British America and of English books printed in other countries 1641–1700. New York: printed for the Index Society by Columbia University Press, 1945–51.            $250
First edition, 4to, 3 volumes, plus the Index of Printers, Publishers and Booksellers in Wing, by Paul G. Morrison, 1955. Index has library markings on spine, but is otherwise very good and sound in original gray cloth, the balance variously worn, soiled, and the front cover of vol. III stained; all else good in original beige buckram. Standard reference work.


1860. WINSHIP, George Parker. Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press of Boston, Massachusetts, 1860–1894–1941. New York: Printing House of Leo Hart, 1947.      $20
First edition, 8vo, pp. x–[xiv], 141–[142]; title-page device, folding facsimile in pocket inside front cover, 39 illus. (37 full-page, 2 double-page); a very good copy in the jacket. Part of the publisher’s series, The Printers’ Valhalla.


1861. WINSHIP. The Cambridge Press 1638–1692. A Reexamination of the Evidence concerning The Bay Psalm Book and the Eliot Indian Bible as well as other contemporary books and people. Freeport, N.Y.: Books for Libraries Press, [1968].                                                                                                              $25
Reprint of the 1946 edition; 8vo, pp. [10], 385; fine in original blue cloth, red label on spine. A detailed description by the recipient of the A.S.W. Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography.


1862. [WINSHIP.] Census of fifteenth century books owned in America. Compiled by a committee of the Bibliographical Society of America. New York: 1919.            $50
First separate edition (reprinted, with additions, from the Bulletin of the NYPL), tall 8vo, pp. xxiv, 245; text in double column; foreword by George Parker Winship who is also the likely editor of the volume; a number of names in the list of owners with informed editorial marks in pencil; a good, sound copy in contemporary blue buckram, gilt lettering on spine, original front wrapper bound in.


1863. WINSHIP. Gutenberg to Plantin: an outline of the early history of printing. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1930.                                                    $25
Third impression; 8vo, pp, xi, [1], 84, [2]; 22 illustrations in text; very good in original black cloth, paper label on spine, dust jacket with 2 small chips at the ends of the spine.


1864. WINSHIP. An odd lot of New England Puritan personalities. With some observations on the Bay Psalm Book. Portland, ME: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1942. $25
Edition limited to 500 copies, 12mo, pp. [6], 24, [2]; woodcut frontispiece;4 facsimiles in the text; fine in original brown wrappers with printed paper label on upper cover.


1865. [WINSHIP, Michael et al.] Epitome of Bibliography of American Literature. Golden, CO: North American Press, 1995.                                                    $45
First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, [2], 325; fine in original red cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; fine copy. Bookplate of Jacob Chernofsky. A comprehensive list of all BAL authors together with a short-title listing of their works.


1866. WINSHIP, Michael. Hermann Ernst Ludewig: America’s forgotten bibliographer. New York: Book Arts Press, 1986.                                             $15
First edition, 1 of 1,000 copies, 8vo, pp. 39, [1]; fine in original light blue wrappers. The first Sol. M. Malkin lecture in bibliography. Book Arts Press occasional publication No. 3.


1867. WINTERICH, JOHN T. Books and the man. New York: Greenberg, 1929.               $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 374; 15 plates and many other illustrations in the text; original blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine; cloth cracked for 4” along rear joint, otherwise very good. This copy inscribed “To Rose Cour with all good wishes from the author, who likes the Phelps paper best—John T. Winterich.” Twenty essays on authors and the books that made them famous: Walt Whitman and Leaves of Grass, Oliver Goldsmith and the Vicar of Wakefield, etc.


1868. WINTERICH, John T. Early American books and printing. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1935.            $25
First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [5], 252, [1]; frontispiece plus 7 illustrated plates; original red cloth stamped in gilt and black; very good with the plate of Ward Ritchie on the front pastedown and Zeitlin Books label on the rear pastedown.


1869. [WISCONSIN.] McMurtrie, Douglas C.Early printing in Wisconsin. With a bibliography of the issues of the press, 1833–1850. Seattle: Published & printed by Frank McCaffrey, 1931.           $100
First edition, limited to 300 copies, small folio, pp. [2], 220; tipped-in folding frontispiece and 20 text illustrations (1 tipped-in folding, 2 maps); a fine copy, largely unopened, in original red cloth, gilt-stamped brown morocco label on spine, blindstamped front cover. With a printed “Just a Personal Note” tipped in at front flyleaf, as issued.


1870. WISE, Thomas J. Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn. A further inquiry into the guilt of certain nineteenth-century forgers. Edited by Fannie E. Ratchford. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944.      $20
First edition, large 8vo, pp. [2], xiv, 591, xvi, [1]; photographic frontis. portrait with Wise’s signature in facsimile, 23 illus. on 16 plates; very good in somewhat soiled dust jacket with nicks and tears along edges and folds. A Chicago businessman and financier, Wrenn assembled a large collection of English literature in the late 19th-century with the assistance of the English bibliographer, collector, and forger, Wise. The Wrenn library became the first rare book collection to be acquired by the The University of Texas, and it contains more than 100 examples of Wise’s work. The forger’s letters, also at the University of Texas, prove the involvement of H. Buxton Forman and Sir Edmund Gosse in Wise’s literary deceptions.


1871. WOLF, Edwin & John F. Fleming. Rosenbach: a biography. Cleveland & New York: World Publishing, [1960].                                           $35
First trade edition, 8vo, pp. 616, [3]; frontispiece portrait, 35 illustrations on plates, leaning slightly, else a very good copy in the jacket. Intimate biography by two of the famed bookseller’s closest associates, and one of the best books on bookselling ever written.


1872. WOLF, Edwin, ed. Legacies of genius. A celebration of Philadelphia libraries. A selection of books, manuscripts, and works of art. Philadelphia: Phil. Area Consortium of Special Collections Libraries, 1988.           $15
First edition, 4to, pp. 266, [1]; profusely illustrated in color and black & white; near fine in original black pictorial wrappers. Presentation slip laid in.


1873. [WOLFE, Thomas.] Johnston, Carol. Thomas Wolfe: A descriptive bibliography. University of Pittsburgh Press, 1987.                                                    $35
First edition, 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 295; frontispiece portrait and illustrations throughout; as new in original dark blue cloth stamped in silver on front cover and spine.


1874. WOLFF, Robert Lee, comp. Nineteenth-century fiction. A bibliographical catalogue based on the collection formed by Robert Lee Wolff. [Mansfield, CT: Maurizio Martino, 1993].         $150
Reprint edition limited to 325 copies (originally published by Garland, 1981–86), 8vo, 5 volumes in 2; frontispiece portrait and illustrations on plates throughout; a small, backwards “L”-shaped scrape on spine of 2nd volume, otherwise as new in original green cloth stamped in gilt on spines. For completeness, these volumes are a necessary adjunct to Sadleir’s earlier XIX Century Fiction.


1875. [WOODCUTS.] Hind, Arthur M. An introduction to a history of woodcut with a detailed survey of work done in the fifteenth century. London: Constable and Co., 1935.       $185
2 vols., first edition, 4to, pp. xlii, 272; x, 273–383; profusely illustrated; original red cloth, spine gilt; spines a bit faded, otherwise an attractive, clean copy.


1876. [WOODCUTS.] Kristeller, Paul. Early Florentine woodcuts with an annotated list of Florentine illustrated books. London: the Hollard Press, 1968.       $100
Reprint of the 1897 first edition, 1 of 500 copies, large 8vo, pp. [ix], xiv, [1], 184, [2]; 193 illustrations; fine in original red cloth, clipped dust jacket.


1877. WOODFIELD, Denis B. Surreptitious printing in England 1550–1640. New York: Bibliographical Society of America, 1973.                                               $25
First edition, 4to, pp. ix, [1], 203; illustrated throughout; fine in original blue cloth gilt.


1878. [WOOLF, Virginia.] Kirkpatrick, B. J. A bibliography of Virginia Woolf. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957.  $65
First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 180; photographic frontispiece portrait, 3 plates, and 2 illus. in text; a near fine copy in dust jacket with minor soiling. The Soho Bibliographies, IX.


1879. [WOOLF, Virginia.] Kirkpatrick, B. J. A bibliography of Virginia Woolf. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1980.     $75
Third edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 268; illus.; fine in original maroon cloth, spine gilt, dust jacket near fine with a short tear at the bottom of the spine. Review copy with slips laid in.


1880. [WRIGHT, John Buckland.] Reid, Anthony. A check-list of the book illustrations of John Buckland Wright. Together with a personal memoir by Anthony Reid. Pinner: Private Libraries Association, [c1968].            $45
Edition limited to “1,400 copies, 700 for sale,” 8vo, pp. 94; frontispiece illustration, 19 illus. in the text (most are full-page), 16 plates in the back, all after prints or drawings by Wright; the lightest of wear to extremities, otherwise a fine, crisp copy in original blue cloth, dec. device stamped in gilt on front cover and stamped in red and gilt on spine. With check-lists of the artist’s book illustrations, both published and unpublished, and his dust-wrapper designs.


1881. WRIGHT, Joshua [i.e. Titus K. Smith.] The book agent: his book. New York: Thomson and Smith, 1904.   $350
First edition, 8vo, pp. 200; frontispiece; original blue cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; spine ends rubbed and worn, spine darkened, front hinge cracked; good. Enhanced by a presentation by the author on the recto of the frontispiece: “To Col. Chas. E. Hosbrock with compliments of Joseph Wright, July 11/04.” With the bookplate of Frederic Melcher, New York. This is apparently the only novel by this author. Smith reports he is born in 1859 and that Wright is a pseudonym. Titus K. Smith is the copyright holder, and likely the author. Colophon reads “Corlies, Macy & Co., Inc., Printers and Binders, New York.” Smith W-930.


1882. WROTH, Lawrence C. A contemplation upon the mystery of man’s regeneration, in allusion to the mystery of printing. With an introduction and a glossary of archaic terms in the poem by Lawrence C. Wroth. Portland, ME: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1939.            $15
16mo, pp. 22, [4]; original gray wrappers printed in black and red; near fine. A Christmas keepsake issued by Wroth.


1883. [WROTH, Lawrence.] Typographic Heritage. Selected essays. [New York]: The Typophiles, 1949.          $25
Edition limited to 625 copies, 12mo, pp. viii, 162–[165]; very good in original terra cotta cloth-backed dec. paper-covered boards, gilt spine, some wear and fading to spine. Typophile Chap Book no. 20.


1884. [WULLING, Emerson G.] Emerson G. Wulling. Printer for pleasure. [Stockholm, Wisconsin]: Midnight Paper Sales, [2000].                           $1,750
First edition limited to 166 copies, this one of 26 lettered copies signed by Schanilec on the limitation page and specially bound in bound in quarter leather, spine gilt, in a clam shell box along with a portfolio containing 45 additional ephemeral pieces printed by Mr. Wulling; folio, pp. 71, [4]; illustrated throughout with 24 facsimiles, woodcuts, ink-jet reproductions, ephemera, and 7 color wood-engravings by the artist-printer, Gaylord Schanilec, prospectus laid in. Introduction by Rob Rulon-Miller and with a check-list by him of better than 270 books, chapbooks, broadsides, etc. printed by Emerson Wulling at his Sumac Press in both Minneapolis and La Crosse, Wisconsin. The text proper consists of an interview conducted by Gaylord Schanilec and Rob Rulon-Miller with Emerson Wulling in 1995 and 1999. Wulling, who began printing in 1916 and continued to print in the 21st century, has printed longer than any printer before him-87 years in all-a record, of sorts, which will quite probably never be broken.


1885. WULLING, Emerson G. Emerson G. Wulling. Printer for pleasure. [Stockholm, Wisconsin]: Midnight Paper Sales, [2000].                              $450
First edition limited to 166 copies, this one of 140 of the regular edition; folio, pp. 71, [4]; original tan cloth-backed blue paper-covered boards showing the repeated design of the Sumac pressmark, leather label on spine; as new in publisher’s slipcase.


1886. [ZAMORANO CLUB.] The Zamorano 80. A selection of distinguished California books made by members of the Zamorano Club. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1969.     $55
Reprint, 8vo, pp. x, [2], 66, [1]; folding frontispiece plate; original rust cloth, spine gilt; about fine.


1887. [ZEITLIN, Jacob.] Edelstein, J.M. A garland for Jake Zeitlin on the occasion of his 65th birthday & the anniversary of his 40th year in the book trade. Los Angeles: Grant Dahlstrom & Saul Marks, 1967.                      $65
First edition, 1 of 800 copies with typography by Saul & Lillian Marks, The Plantin Press, 8vo, pp. [8], 131, [1]; photographic portrait of Zeitlin, illustrations in the text; fine in original orange quarter cloth over patterned cloth, printed paper spine label. With a bibliography of books published by the Primavera Press by Edelstein and contributions by Everett DeGoyler, Lawrence Clark Powell, Ward Ritchie, Sol. Malkin, Warren Howell and others.


1888. ZEITLIN. Inscribed photograph. n.p., n.d.: [ca. 1980s].           $45
Color photograph of Jo and Jake Zeitlin by the trunk of their Cadillac and bearing gifts, 5” x 7”, on Kodak stock; fine. The inscription, to Jake Chernofsky reads: “To Jake who is the oxygen of the book world, Jo and Jake.”


1889. ZEITLIN. More whispers and chants. Pasadena: the Ampersand Press, 1952.                     $30
First edition, 8vo, pp. [6]; 19, [2]; fine in original brown paper wrappers; printed paper cover label.


1890. [ZEITLIN.] Rosenthal, Bernard. Remarks on the occasion of Jake Zeitlin’s 80th birthday at the Tower Restaurant Los Angeles, November 6, 1982. Los Angeles: 1984.                $150
Edition limited to 275 copies, small 8vo, pp. 11, [1]; 3 mounted photographic prints (printed by Michael Dawson); original tan wrappers, printed paper label on upper cover; near fine. This copy inscribed “To Doc Leslie, with congratulations on your first centennial and thanks for your remembrance from Jerusalem, from your juniors, Jake and Jo, May 1985.” Laid in is a one-page autograph letter signed by the recipient, Robert Leslie, President of the Typophiles, on Typophiles stationery, transmitting this copy to Jake Chernofsky, editor of AB Bookman’s Weekly, dated Aug. 7, 1985: “Dear friend Jake, I want to share this lovely tribute to Jake & his lady—Jake has been a friend for 40 years … The printer Lillian another dear friend I took to Israel, Much love, Uncle Bob.” While the typography is by Lillian Marks, the pressword was actually done by Bonnie Thompson Norman.


1891. [ZEITLIN.] Another copy of the above. Near fine, but not inscribed.  $35


1892. ZEITLIN. Small renaissance: southern California style. [New York:]: Bibliographical Society of America, 1956.                                                      $10
Offprint from the Papers of the BSA, a lecture by the bookseller delivered at their meeting at the Huntington Library, San Marino, California, August 27, 1955. Fine in tan printed wrappers.


1893. ZEMPEL, Edward N., & Linda A. Verkler, eds. First editions: a guide to identification. Statements of selected North American, British Commonwealth, and Irish publishers on their methods of designating first editions. [Peoria]: Spoon River Press, [1985]. $15
Second edition; 8vo; pp. vi, 229; fine in jacket.


1894. [BOOK HISTORY.] Rulon-Miller Books. The art and history of books. Catalogue 141. St. Paul, 2010.       $10
First edition, 2000 copies printed; small 8vo, pp. 192; fine in original printed wrappers. Large, unillustrated catalogue of over 1900 books on books, including those on bookbinding, paper and papermaking, printing, typography, and numerous bibliographies, from the libraries of Jake Chernofsky and Elmer Andersen, and the Hamill & Barker reference library, with additions. A famously unsuccessful catalogue of books for sale that few collectors or institutions were interested in at that time – and viertually . Criticism  ranged from a lack of illustration (“read the words and use your flagging imagination,” the bookseller quipped), to the questionable necessity of such books when so much was available electronically. “Shocking,” said the bookseller.


Catalogue 141, Part I: A-B
Catalogue 141 Part II: C-D
Catalogue 141 Part III: E-H
Catalogue 141, Part IV: I-L
Catalogue 141, Part V: M-O
Catalogue 141, Part VI: P-R
Catalogue 141, Part VII: S-Z


 
 

HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at: rulon@rulon.com