rmb  Catalogue 142, Lo and Behold

 
 

 


STARRETT'S COPY, WITH A LETTER

201. CARPENTER. Some libraries we have not visited. A paper read at the Rounce & Coffin Club, August 26, 1947. Pasadena: [printed at the Castle Press by Grant Dahlstrom], 1947.      $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 8, [2]; 2 tipped-in facsimiles, original marbled wrappers, printed paper label on upper cover; slight cracking of the wrapers along the spine, else generally fine. With the bookplate of Vincent Starrett, Starrett’s signature on the colophon, a one-page T.L.s. from Carpenter to Starrett laid in, presenting this pamphlet, and inquiring about particular people in Chicago; also, an autograph note from Carpenter to Starrett thanking him for reviewing “my essay on imaginary libraries.”


202. CARRANCO, LYNWOOD, & Estle Beard. Genocide and vendetta. The Round Valley Wars of Northern California. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1981].   $350
First edition, 8vo, pp. x, 403; illustrations from photographs; fine in original red cloth, spine gilt, dust jacket. Review copy with slips laid in. The history of Yolla Bolly County up to 1865 with descriptions of the region, the culture of the Yuki and their neighbors and the depredations of the white settlers.



203. [CARROLL, J.M.] Just such a time: recollections of childhood on the Texas frontier, 1858-1867. Woodcuts by Barbara Whitehead. Austin: Kairos Press, 1987.                                                         $150
Edition limited to 150 copies printed by Elaine Smyth and Tom Taylor, 8vo, pp.[6], 65, [2]; 14 woodcuts throughout printed in varying colors; orig. calf-backed paper-covered boards, original plain paper jacket; fine.


204. CARY, MELBERT B. The estivation of Two Mao Tzu: being an informal and occasionally frivolous account of our vacation in China during the summer of 1934. Set down by Melbert B. Cary, Jr. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1935.                                                  $100
One of “less than 150 copies on Kawara,” 8vo, [vii] & 124pp., double-page frontispiece map printed in red, green & black, decorative title-page printed in black & red, 1 double-page map printed in green & black, & decorative headpieces printed in red throughout; top edges of covers slightly faded, else very good in the original gold silk & blue paper-covered boards, bound Japanese style. The Press’s seventh Christmas book, ornamented throughout with dragon devices drawn by Warren Chappell and cut and cast by Frederic W. Goudy. Press of the Woolly Whale Catalogue, no. 33.


205. CASSERLY, GORDON, Major. Life in an Indian outpost. London: T. Werner Laurie, n.d., [ca. 1914].                                                                                              $225
First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xvi, 320; half-title and title printed in red and black, frontispiece portrait and 31 photographic illus. on rectos and versos of 20 plates; a good, sound copy in orig. gray-blue cloth lettered in blue. An account of the author’s travels Himalayan India, Bhutan, Nepal, and Tibet, with notices of natural history and local customs.


206. CASSIRER, ERNST. Substance and function and Einstein’s theory of relativity. Authorized translation by William Curtis Swabey and Marie Collins Swabey. Chicago & London: Open Court Publishing Co., 1923.                       $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], xii, 465; fine copy in the dust jacket which has one small gouge in the front panel and very minor chipping at the bottom of the spine. “Cassirer made thorough studies of the problems of space and time in connection with Einstein’s theory of relativity. He thought he could show that Einstein’s theories did not conflict with those of Kant, even though with the theory of relativity, ‘a step beyond Kant’ had been taken” (DSB).


PRESENTATION COPY

207. CASWALL, EDWARD. Sketches of young ladies: in which these interesting members of the animal kingdom are classified. According to their several instincts ... By “Quiz.” With six illustrations by “Phiz.” Eighth edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1838.                                 $350
12mo, pp. viii, 80; 6 engraved plates; orig. printed pictorial boards (a woman flanked by two others reading a book), neatly rebacked in black cloth, edges worn, else very good. With a presentation on the verso of the front free endpaper, “Catherine Lambert from the author. New Year’s Day 1866.” Eight editions were called for in two year’s time.


209. [CATECHISM & HYMNS, in Tinne.] Canotle Rannaga Kelekak. Delochet Roka [Canticles, Hymns and Catechism in the Tinne language. Winnipeg: Free Press no-rodeneleketekteyar, 1904.           $125
16mo, pp. 54; original limp pebble-grain black cloth; generally fine. Tinne is the language of the Ingalik Indians of Alaska.


WOODCUTS BY FRITZ KREDEL

210. [CAXTON CLUB.] Owens, Harry. Doctor Faust. A play based upon old German puppet versions. [Chicago], 1953.                                                              $225
Edition limited to 350 copies, 8vo, [36] leaves (so numbered) printed in red and black, 20 woodcuts throughout text; very good in original linen-backed blue paste-paper boards, gilt, light wear to extremities, two small stains on front cover. “Lay out by Victor Hammer, presswork by Jacob Hammer and binding by Elizabeth Kner.” Hammer, p. 178, no. 23.


211. [CELLULOID BINDING.] All for Jesus. Approved devotions and prayers for church and home. New York, Cincinnati, and Chicago: Benzigner Brothers, printers to the Holy Apostolic See, [1884].      $150
2 vols. in 1 (as issued), 24mo, (approx. 98 mm), pp. [3]-324, 155; frontispiece; publisher’s binding of full celluloid with a color stencil (?) image of Christ and a chalice on the upper cover, brass and ivory clasp, a.e.g. 2 minute chips along the top inner edge, but generally very good and sound. Not in OCLC.


212. [CELLULOID BINDING.] Paroissien de poche contenant les prières usuelles avec réflexions. Montréal: Librairie Guay, n.d., [1914].                           $225
32mo, (approx. 100 mm), pp. [5]-332; pages ruled in red, frontispiece; publisher’s binding of full celluloid with an elaborate color stencil on the upper cover of Jesus Christ under a Corinthian arch, holding a chalice and surrounded by 8 cherubs and angels; minor edge wear, very good and sound. Not in OCLC.


213. [CEMETERIES.] Barton, Bruce. Pictorial Forest Lawn. Glendale: Forest Lawn Memorial Park Assoc., Inc., 1932.   $125
Slim folio, pp. [31]; illustrated throughout; original pictorial wrappers; slightly soiled; near fine. Many examples of the striking sculptures that comprise the largest collection of large marble statuary in the United States. Hailed as America’s most beautiful cemetery, complete with crypt reserved for those Americans whom the association deems deserving of eternal rest in its famed tomb.


214. [CHAD.] Alis, Harry. A la conquit du Tchad. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1891.    $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. 296, [1]; frontispiece portrait, 4 maps (3 folding), 29 wood-engraved illus. throughout, 12 full-p.; orig. printed wrappers, bound in recent full brown cloth, green morocco label on gilt-decorated spine. Wrapper with some tape residue near gutter, text a bit foxed, all else very good.


215. CHAKRAVORTY, BIRENDRA CHANDRA. British relations with the hill tribes of Assam since 1858. Calcutta: Firma K. L. Mukhopadhyay, 1964.                  $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], v, [3], 222, [1]; full-p. 4 maps on plates; very good copy in a slightly chipped jacket. Tribes on the northeastern frontier of India, including the Nagas, Mishmis, and Abors, among others.


216. [CHAMBERLAIN, BASIL HALL.] Translation of “Ko-Ji-Ki” ... or “Records of Ancient Matters” ... Second edition with annotations by the late W. G. Aston ... Published with the permission of the Asiatic Society of Japan... Kobe: J. L. Thompson & Co., 1932.              $300
First separate edition (the first printing of 1882 was issued as a supplement to vol. X in the Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, the stock of which was destroyed in the 1923 earthquake), limited to 1107 copies, this being one of 1000 on ordinary paper; 8vo, pp. [4], ii, [2], lxxxv, [1], 495, [3]; folding frontispiece map (slightly miscreased in the fore-margin); a near fine, bright copy in original green cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine. Dating from the oldest and most complete work on mythology, the manners, the customs, language and the traditional history of ancient Japan.


217. CHAPLIN, ARNOLD. The illness and death of Napoleon Bonaparte (a medical criticism). London: Hirschfeld Brothers, 1913.                                               $100
First edition, 12mo, pp. [8], 112; original purple cloth gilt; spine faded, a corner of the upper board has a 1-1/2 x 1 inch waterstain; overall a good, sound copy. Appendixes include biographies of the physicians, the specimens in the Museum of the Royal College of Surgeons and notes on the exhumation of Napoleon in 1840.


218. CHAPMAN, F. SPENCER. Lhasa the holy city. London: Chatto & Windus, 1938.       $350
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 342, [1]; color frontispiece, plates, folding map; original yellow cloth decorated in red and blue, stamped in gilt, dust jacket; cloth a bit soiled, else very good or better, dust jacket stained and chipped with internal tape repair. Introduction by Sir Charles Bell. Includes an index of a collection of pressed plants gathered on the journey, identified by C.E.C. Fischer.


219. CHAPMAN, JOHN RATCLIFFE. Instructions to young marksmen, in all that relates to the general construction, practical manipulation, causes and liability to error in making accurate performances, and the theoretic principles upon which such accurate performances are founded, as exhibited in the improved American rifle... New York: D. Appleton & Co.; Philadelphia: Geo. S. Appleton, 1848.       $375
First edition, 12mo, pp. 160; 7 lithograph plates, a few woodcuts in the text; recent cream paper-covered spine, printed paper label, blue paper-covered spines; nice, clean copy. Not in Gee, Sportsman’s Library; Riling, 576.


NICE COPY IN PRINTED WRAPPERS

220. CHASE, C. M. The editor’s run in New Mexico and Colorado. Embracing some twenty-eight letters on stock-raising, agriculture, territorial history, game, society, growing towns, prices, prospects, &c. [Montpelier, VT]: 1882.   $350
First edition, 8vo, p. 233, [3]; prospectus tipped in; frontispiece and 10 small wood-engravings in the text; original pictorial blue paper wrappers (lower wrap stained); very good. Twenty-eight letters from growing towns between Denver and El Paso, by the editor of the Vermont Union, in Lyndon. In a green cloth clamshell box with gilt-lettered morocco label on front. Howes C-315; Adams, Herd, 450: “Scarce.” Graff 652.


221. [CHECKERS.] Ryan, Willie, ed. The Checkergram. Vol. I, no. 1 to Vol. 2 no. 9 [all published]. Ashland, IL [later, Chicago]: Willie Ryan December 1929 through December, 1931.       $475
21 issues in all, the first 5 in 8vo, the balance in small folio, all bound together in a contemporary gray cloth folio binding, gilt lettering on spine; all original printed wrappers present; 2 pages becoming loose, but present. Illustrated throughout. National Union Catalogue of Serials locates three sets only, New York Public, Cleveland Public, and Free Library of Philadelphia; OCLC omits the Free Library. Superseded by The New Checkergram, 1933-35.


222. CHEROKEE HYMNS.Marble City, Okla.: Dwight Mission Press, 1909.            $450
24mo, pp. 80, [6]; original blue printed wrappers (a little faded) bearing the imprint “Literature Department of the Woman’s Board of Home Missions of the Presbyterian Church, 156 Fifth Avenue, New York City.” About fine throughout. Title also in Cherokee, hymn titles also in English. The Dwight Mission was established in Arkansas among the Western Cherokees in 1820. When the Western Cherokees were moved to Indian Territory in 1828, Dwight Mission followed, and was reestablished on Sallisaw Creek by 1830. In 1900 Dwight Mission established a boarding school for Cherokees, with the Rev. Frederick L. Schaub serving as superintendent.


223. [CHESS.] Caxton’s Game and Playe of the Chesse, 1474. A verbatim reprint of the first edition. London: Elliot Stock, 1883.                                                   $200
8vo, pp. lxxii, 201; partially printed in black letter; 24 woodcut illus. after the incunable edition, one of the first books printed by Caxton while he was still in Bruges, and translated by him from the French original; some rubbing at extremities and some foxing limited to one or two middle gatherings in the book, else a very good, sound copy in original morocco-backed green cloth.


INSCRIBED BY THE TRANSLATOR

224. CHIKASHIGE, MASUMI. Alchemy and other chemical achievements of the ancient orient. The civilization of Japan and China in early times as seen from the chemical point of view. Tokyo: Rokakuho Uchida, 1936.      $250
First edition in English, 12mo, pp. vii, [3], 102, [2]; plates; fine in original black cloth stamped in gilt and red, publisher’s printed cardboard box. Signed by the translator, “With compliments of Nobuji Sasaki.”


225. CHINESE-ENGLISH GLOSSARY of political economy terminology. n.p., n.d. [after 1956].     $300
Only edition, 4to, [1] plus 206 mimeograph leaves, without a title-p., as issued, text in double column; contemporary 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards, small cracks starting at the top of the spine; very good. “The following list was adapted from the Chinese-Russian portion of ... ‘Political economy terminology textbook, ‘ compiled by the Marx-Engels-Lenin-Stalin Translating Bureau of the Central Committee of the Communist Party, published by the Shih-tai Ch`u-pan-she, Peiping, in 1956” (preface). LC and University of Hawaii only in OCLC.


96mo!

226. CHURCH OF ENGLAND. The Book of Common Prayer, and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the church ... together with the Psalter or Psalms of David.... Oxford: the University Press; London: Henry Frowde, n.d., [ca. 1890’s].                   $225
96mo (so stated), 90 x 30 mm, pp. [2], 671, [1]; printed on India paper; bound in original full brown morocco lettered in gilt and with a gilt cross on upper cover, a.e.g.; some cracking of the hinges, else generally a very good copy. An unusual format: half title reads: “The Finger Bible.”


227. [CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.] The order of service for the funeral of The Right Honourable Sir Winston Leonard Spencer-Churchill, K.G., O.M., C.H. at the cathedral church of St. Paul in the City of London 30th January 1965. [London: printed by Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1965].  $450
Small 8vo, pp. 19, [1]; original decorative printed wrappers; fine. Accompanied by: Ceremonial to be observed at the funeral of The Right Honourable Sir Winston Leonard Spencer-Churchill, K.G., O.M., C.H. 30th January 1965 [cover title], [London: printed by Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1965], large 8vo, pp. 11, [1]; original decorative printed wrappers; slight toning of the wrappers, else fine.


228. CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. Opera omnia ... Ad exemplar editionis Elzeririanae... Basel: Leonardi Chouët et J.  Ant. Crameri, typis Joh. Rodolphi Genathii, 1625.  $375
Thick 8vo, 8 p.l., 51, [5], 1393, [35]; engraved title-p. with the Geneva imprint of Leonardum Choii et Socium, woodcut ornaments and initials throughout, text in double column; contemporary full vellum, manuscript titling on spine; spine a bit soiled, small hole in the half title touching the tops of 2 letters, small crack in the vellum at the top of the spine; a good, sound copy. Based on the Elzevir edition of 1661 of which Dibdin says: “This is rather a singular impression, as containing the entire works of Cicero in one volume ... besides a Greek and Latin index, and an Index Rerum et Verborum. It is dedicated by Schrevelius to our William III, and was sold by the Elzevirs at Amsterdam and by Hackius at Leyden ... the notes are selected from those of Gruter and other commentators” (Dibdin, Intro. to the Greek and Latin Classics, 403). See Willems 1268.


229. [CIVIL WAR.] Bircher, William. A drummer-boy’s diary: comprising four years of service with the Second Regiment Minnesota Veteran Volunteers 1861 to 1865. St. Paul: St. Paul Book and Stationery Co., 1889.                         $200
First edition, 8vo, pp. 199; 8 wood-engraved plates; extremities rubbed but good and sound in orig. blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine.


230. [CIVIL WAR.] Fleharty, S. F. Our regiment. A history of the 102d Illinois infantry volunteers with sketches of the Atlanta campaign, the Georgia raid, and the campaign of the Carolinas. Chicago: Brewster & Hanscom, Printers, 1865.                                                              $495
First edition, sm 8vo., pp. 192, xxiv; original cloth with gilt star stamped on upper cover, endpapers slightly foxed, previous owner’s signature in pencil on front free endpaper; spine extremities slightly chipped, all else very good. Union regimental history with accounts of Sherman’s Georgia and Carolina campaigns. Chicago Ante-fire Imprints 931, Sabin 24691.


231. [CIVIL WAR.] Sanderson, James M. My record in rebeldom, as written by friend and foe. Comprising the official chalges [sic] and evidence before the Military Commission in Washington, Brig. Gen’l J.C. Caldwell, Pres’t ... Printed for private circulation ... New York: W. E. Sibell, 1865.         $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. 160, liv; original blue printed front wrapper bound in; contemporary quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, effectively but not beautifully rebacked in brown calf, unlettered spine. Inscribed on the flyleaf in an unknown hand to the editor of the Philadelphia Evening Bulletin. Nevins I, p. 201: “The author’s defense against charges that he collaborated with the enemy at Libby.”


232. [CLARK, FRANK C.] Clark’s cruise of the “Cleveland” (new) 18,000 tons. Around the world “eastward” leaving New York, October 16, 1909... [New York: Frank C. Clark Co., 1909].          $150
12mo, pp. 64; double-p. map, about 2 dozen halftones in the text (including 1 showing surfboarding at Waikiki), several full-p.; original embossed pictorial wrappers printed in blue, red, black, tan, and green; attractive and fine. The luxurious Hamburg-American steamer Cleveland was an elegant ship and this promotional brochure boasts many of its fine appointments. The nearly four-month tour was to cost $650 per person, and details for many of the spots visited are highlighted, including India, China, Java, Sumatra, Borneo, etc. Not found in OCLC.


233. CLARK, N. W. Pisciculture. An address on the artificial breeding of fish, their habits, etc., delivered before the Detroit scientific association. Detroit: Tribune Printing Co., William A. Scripps, 1875.           $85
8vo, pp. 25; full-p. table in the text; original blue printed wrappers; a fine copy.


234. CLARK, THOMAS BLAKE. Omai: first Polynesian ambassador to England. The true story of his voyage there in 1774 with Captain Cook; of how he was feted by Fanny Burney, approved by Samuel Johnson, entertained by Mrs. Thrale & Lord Sandwich and painted by Sir Joshua Reynolds. [San Francisco]: The Colt Press, 1941.          $50
8vo, pp. [6], 92, [1]; portrait after Joshua Reynolds; original cream cloth-backed rice paper covered boards, printed paper spine label. Board edges and spine label rubbed, endpapers darkened, else very good.


ONLY 25 COPIES

235. CLARKE, E. A[RTHUR] S. Metropolitan Club. Bridge Dinner Club. Minutes and records 1906-1931. [Baltimore: Lord Baltimore Press, [ca. 1931]. $350
Edition limited to 25 copies only; 8vo, pp. xxi, [1], 348; 35 plates; original full brown sheep; spine darkened, front joint starting; otherwise very good. Also includes much on the Club’s golf events and golf trophies. Club member George Post’s copy with his name in gilt on upper cover. Not found in OCLC.


236. CLARKE, JOHN. An essay upon the education of youth in grammar-schools. In which the vulgar method of teaching is examined, and a new one proposed ... The third edition, with very large additions. London: Charles Hitch, 1740.                                                              $350
12mo, pp. [4], 222, [2] ads; recent polished brown calf-backed boards, red morocco label on gilt paneled spine; some spotting of the text; overall appearance is fine. Clarke (1687-1734), a classical scholar, was head master of the Hull Grammar School, and later of the Gloucester Grammar School. This third edition is a reprint of the second edition of 1730. It was first printed in 1720 with nearly 100 fewer pages.


237. CLEMENS, SAMUEL. The Quaker City Holy Land Excursion. An unfinished play by Mark Twain 1867 [cover title]. [New York]: privately printed, 1927.                                                                  $350
First edition limited to 200 copies, 8vo, pp. [22], original plain printed wrappers, very good. BAL 3543 noting that this was “Printed for and published by M. Harzof, New York bookseller, who once stated that all but about fifty copies of this publication were destroyed by his order.”


238. CLEMENS. S.L.C. to C.T. [New York: 1925].                                                                                        $450
First edition limited to 100 copies privately printed, sm. 8vo, pp. 24; self wraps; near fine. The texts of approximately 20 letters from Clemens - mostly written in 1906, when Clemens was a man of seventy - to Charlotte Teller, then in her twenties. BAL 3538


239. CLEMENT, FELIX, & Pierre Larousse. Dictionnaire lyrique, ou histoire des operas, contenant l’analyse et la nomenclature de tous les operas et operas-comiques representes en France et a l’etranger dupuis l’origine de ce genre d’ouvrages jusqu’a nos jours. Paris: Administration du Grand Dictionnaire Universel, n.d. [ca., 1869].        $350
Large 8vo, xvi & 765pp., text in double column; some browning, but generally a good copy in contemporary 1/4 brown calf over marbled boards, scuffed. An alphabetical index of some 6500 operas, with the year of its first production, a synopsis of plot, and often with the name of the actors in leading roles. Four supplements also appeared (not included here), the last in 1881. Larousse, its co-author, was the general editor of the Grand dictionnaire universel.


240. CLIFFORD, HUGH. Further India being the story of exploration from the earliest times in Burma, Malaya, Siam, and Indo-China. London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1904.                $100
First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 378, [2] ads; 48 illus. on 46 plates, mostly from photographs, 2 maps printed in color on 1 large folding sheet; near fine copy in orig. pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine.


241. CLINTON, HENRY FYNES. An epitome of the civil and literary chronology of Rome and Constantinople, from the death of Augustus to the death of Hericlitus. Edited by the Rev. C.J. Fynes Clinton. Oxford: University Press, 1853.   $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. vi, 534, [1] errata, [3] ads, 40 (publisher’s catalogue); generally a fine copy in original terracotta cloth, printed paper label on spine. On the plan of the Fasti Hellenici, “to which it may be considered as a sequel, or as a second volume,” and covering the years 15 A.D. to 641 A.D.


242. [CLUBS.] Allen, Robert J. The clubs of Augustan London. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1933.                                                                                              $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, [4], 305; portrait frontispiece, 5 plates; fine copy in original dust jacket. Volume VII of the Harvard Studies in English.


243. COBBETT, WILLIAM. The English gardener; or, a treatise on the situation, soil, enclosing, and laying-out of kitchen gardens; on the making and managing of hot-beds and green-houses; and on the propagation and cultivation of all sorts of kitchen-garden plants, and of fruit trees... London:A. Cobbett, 1838.   $175
8vo, pp.[4], 338, 2; folding plan of the kitchen garden, a few illus. in the text; orig. cloth-backed paper-covered boards, paper label on spine worn; one signature loosening, mild foxing, good. Cobbett (1762-1835) enjoyed a considerable reputation in America in the late 18th century as a pamphleteer for Federalist causes, and is perhaps best remembered for his concern for agrarian reform in England.


244. COCKERAM, HENRY. The English dictionarie of 1623. With a prefatory note by Chauncey Brewster Tinker. New York: Huntington Press, 1930.               $125
Edition ltd. to 999 copies designed by Melvin Loos and printed at the shop of William Edwin Rudge, 12mo, pp. xxi, 197; 1 double page plate, title-page printed in black & red; original olive reversed calf, morocco label on spine, a fine copy in the publisher’s slipcase, with a prospectus for the book laid in, as well as a typed letter from the publisher announcing that this was one of the Fifty Best Books of 1930. First published in 1623, this is only the third dictionary of purely English words, preceded only by those of Cawdrey and Bulloker.


245. COKE, MARY, Lady. The letters and journals of Lady Mary Coke 1756-1774. Bath: Kingsmead Reprints, [1970].                                                           $250
Edition limited to 500 sets, 4 volumes, 8vo, 6 plates, double-page pedigree, and facsimile letter; ink stain on fore-edge of first volume, else a fine set in original blue cloth and slightly-worn dust jackets. Lady Coke, self-willed, obstinate, rich, and beautiful, was the daughter of Jane Warburton and John, Duke of Argyll, who was widowed at twenty-six and never remarried. First published in 1889-96 in an edition of only 100 sets, which is reprinted here in facsimile.


246. COLES, E[LISHA]. An English dictionary, explaining the difficult terms that are used in divinity, husbandry, physick, philosophy, law, navigation, mathematicks, and other arts and sciences containing many thousand of hard words ... together with the etymological derivation... London: printed by S. Collins, for R. Bonwick [et al.], 1717.   $375
Tenth edition, sm. 8vo, unpaginated; some foxing, contemporary paneled calf rebacked; good and sound. Coles (?1640-1680) was the author of a number of “useful and necessary books for the instruction of beginners,” among which were his popular A Dictionary English-Latin and Latin-English (London, 1677) which was still in use in schools even after the arrival of Ainsworth’s Thesaurus in 1736; and An English Dictionary (London, 1676). Alston V, 72.


247. COLLEN, GEORGE WILLIAM. Britannia Saxonica. A map of Britain during the Saxon octarchy, accompanied by a table shewing the contemporary sovereign of each state; and the mutations in the Saxon kingdoms: the genealogies if the Anglo-Saxon kings.... London: William Pickering, 1833.    $300
First and only edition, slim 4to, double-p. hand-colored folding map of Saxon Britain, 55pp., including list of 114 subscribers, 2 pages showing arms of the Saxon kings, and 11pp. of hand-colored chronological tables; a good copy in orig. blue moiré-patterned cloth, paper label on spine (worn and slightly chipped).


248. [COLLIER, JOHN.] The miscellaneous works of Tim Bobbin, Esq. containing his view of the Lancashire dialect ... Also his poem of The Flying Dragon, and the Man of Heaton. Together with other whimsical amusements in prose and verse. Some of which never before published. Manchester: J. Haslington and sold in London by W. Richardson, 1793.                                                              $325
2 parts in 1, as issued; 8vo, pp. 208, xiv, [15]-69, [70-114], 115-203, [1]; viii, [9]-33; frontis portrait and 9 engraved copperplates; nice copy in contemporary quarter green straight-grain morocco over marbled boards. Includes a 60-p. dialogue between Tim and his friends in the Lancashire dialect, a 44-p. glossary of Lancashire words and phrases, and miscellaneous poems and letters of Tim Bobbin, a.k.a. John Collier. The second part, with a separate title-p., is The Battle of the Flying Dragon, printed for the author Tim Bobbin. One of the earliest and best of the English dialect dictionaries, frequently printed over a period of more than 100 years.


249. [COLORADO SPRINGS.] Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad Co. A bouquet from the Garden of the Gods. Chicago: compliments of Passenger Department of the Burlington Route, Rand McNally printers and engravers, 1884.   $275
First edition, 8vo, pp. 30, [2]; 8 wood-engraved plates on bronze paper, original pictorial bronze wrappers, edges a little worn, chips out at the top and the bottom of the spine, but in all, a very good copy.


250. COLORED VELVETS VICTORIA, Monarch, Gold Star [cover title].London: F.S.W. Cy Ltd., n.d., [ca. 1890s].   $450
Tall small folio, accordian fold, 9 stiff paper pages, each with 30 swatches in double columns (one page with 29 swatches, as issued ); dark brown cloth-covered boards titled in gilt on front cover; joints with short tears, some creasing, a few ink notations, generally in very good condition. This salesman’s sample book is filled with over 200 samples of vibrant, solid-colored velvet. The swatches, which measure 1/2” x 1-3/4”, are in excellent condition with very little fading and captioned with their color names, and sometimes numbers.


251. [COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION.] Street in Cairo. Chicago: Winters Art Litho., [1893].  $125
8vo, pp. 16; self-wrappers; chromolithograph covers and 6 full-p. chromolithographs (3 composite); fine. A restored Cairo in Chicago, on the Midway under the ferris wheel.


252. [COLUMBUS, CHRISTOPHER.] [Lissoni, Antonio.] Orazione in lode di Cristoforo Colombo discopritore del nuovo mondo, con note storiche ed una dissertazione informo la vera patria di sui. Milano: Gio. Batt. Bianchi, 1825.   $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. 143-[144]; engraved portrait frontis of the very Roman-looking discoverer, orig. blue printed wrappers; small paper flaw in bottom margin of frontispiece (not touching the engraving), scattered foxing, else very good. Not in Sabin.


253. COMBE, G. A. A Tibetan on Tibet. Being the travels and observations of Mr. Paul Sherap (Dorje Zödba) of Tachienlu; with an introductory chapter on Buddhism and a concluding chapter on the devil dance. London: T. Fisher Unwin, [1926].                                               $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [5], 212; folding map, frontispiece; a very good copy in original maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Sherap, an English speaking Tibetan merchant from Tachienlu, was hired by Combe to recount the customs and tales of his country.


254. COMBE, GEORGE. The constitution of man considered in relation to external objects. Second American edition. Boston: Allen & Ticknor, 1833.                     $225
12mo, pp. xii, [13]-313; orig. green muslin; printed yellow paper label on spine; spine a little discolored, the label with small chip out at the bottom affecting the printed border, otherwise very good and sound. An early Ticknor imprint. He began as a publisher in Boston in 1832, in connection with John Allen, under the firm-name of Allen and Ticknor, successors of the old publishing-house of Carter, Hendee, and Co. In the following year Mr. Allen retired, leaving Ticknor to carry on the business on his own.


255. [COMMUNIST CLICHES.] [Communist clichés appearing in the Mainland Chinese Press.]. n.p., n.d.: [ca. late 1950’s.].                                                         $150
4to, 80 mimeograph leaves, without a title-page, as printed; 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards; some wear along the front joint, else very good. “A very rough first draft of a list of communist clichés appearing in the Mainland Chinese Press. It is being circulated now to a small group of potential users ... This is based entirely on an FSI-produced pamphlet, Stylistic Units in the ‘Official Soviet Press’, and translated quite literally from the Russian. There has been no attempt at polishing the English which is at times too literal, nor at checking the Chinese which is based mainly on a knowledge of the Chinese equivalents...” (first leaf).


256. [CONNOLLY, A.P.] A thrilling narrative of the Minnesota massacre and the Sioux war of 1862-63. Graphic accounts of the siege of Fort Ridgely, battles of Birch Coolie, Wood Lake, Big Mound, Stony Lake, Dead Buffalo Lake and Missouri River. Illustrated. Chicago: A.P. Connolly, publisher, [1896.].  $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. 273; frontispiece of Alexander Ramsey, numerous illus. throughout the text (many full-p.); front hinge a little cracked, spine varnished and with a paper call label; else very good in orig. maroon cloth gilt. Not in Howes or Field.


257. COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE. The pilot: a tale of the sea. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1873.    $125
8vo, pp. 184; text in double column; engraved frontispiece and title-p. and 6 engraved plates (by Darley, Morse, and others); original pictorial wrappers printed in red and black; bottom of spine chipped away, else very good and sound.


258. COOPER. Ten titles in 2 volumes, as below.London: Routledge and Sons, n.d., [ca. 1870s].   $150
8vo, later half brown morocco gilt; very good. These look to be from Routledge’s Railway Library series, but no wrappers are preserved and the occasional Routledge ads are generic. Includes: Mark’s Reef; Bravo; The Headsman; Mercedes; Precaution; The Sea Lions; Jack Tier; Ned Myers; The Water-Witch; and, The Red Rover.


259. CORRY, JOHN. The life of George Washington ... interspersed with biographical anecdotes of the most eminent men who effected the American Revolution. New York: printed and published by M’Carty & White, 1809.   $125
12mo, pp. iv, [5]-239, [12] subscriber list; full contemporary calf, black morocco label on spine, sprinkled edges; extremities rubbed and worn; a good, sound copy. First published in London, 1800. Howes C-790: “The first full-length English biography of Washington.”


260. CORY, ISAAC PRESTON. Mythological inquiry into the recondite theology of the heathens. London: William Pickering, 1837.                                             $250
First edition, small 8vo, pp. [2], 134; bound with: Cory, Isaac Preston. Chronological Inquiry into the ancient History of Egypt. London, Pickering, 1837; pp. [2], 134; 2 plates; together 2 volumes in 1, full green morocco by Hering, gilt spine in 6 compartments, gilt-tooled border roll on covers, a.e.g.; lightly rubbed else very good. Cory (1802-1842) was a miscellaneous writer, and a fellow of Caius College, Cambridge.


261. COSMIC RADIATION. Fifteen lectures. Translated from the German by T.H. Johnson. Edited by W. Heibsenberg. New York: Dover Publications, 1946.              $75
First American edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 192; illus. in text; fine in a slightly chipped jacket. First published in Germany in 1943, but most of the original edition and the plates were destroyed in the bombing of Berlin, prompting this translation for the American physicists.


262. CRAFTS, WILLIAM. Oration on the influence of moral causes on national character, delivered before the Phi Beta Kappa Society, on their anniversary, 28 August, 1817. Cambridge [MA]: University Press... Hilliard and Metcalf, 1817.                                                              $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. 32; sewn and untrimmed in self wrappers, pages 1 and 32 a little darkened and foxed, but all else clean and bright. Crafts (1787-1926), a Harvard grad, enjoyed renown as a poet, lawyer, orator, and statesman from Charleston, South Carolina. Sabin 17343; S & S 40586.


263. CREIGHTON, M. The history of the papacy during the period of the Reformation. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1882.                                                      $175
2 vols., tck. 8vo, xxii-[xxiv] & 453-[454]; xx & 555-[556]pp., shoulder notes throughout; extremities rubbed, corners worn, otherwise a very good set in publisher’s 1/2 green morocco gilt over green cloth. Vol. I covers the Great Schism to the Council of Constance; Vol. II illustrates the Council of Basel through the Papal Restoration.


INSCRIBED

264. CRILE, GRACE. Skyways to a jungle laboratory. An African adventure. New York: W.W. Norton, [1936].             $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. 240; frontis, plates; very good in dust jacket with minor edgewear. Inscribed by the author, with 3-p. autograph note by her laid in.


265. [CRIMEA.] Inside Sebastopol, and experiences in camp. Being the narrative of a journey to the ruins of Sebastopol, by way of Gibraltar, Malta, and Constantinople, and back by way of Turkey, Italy, and France; accomplished in the autumn and winter of 1855. London: Chapman and Hall, 1856. $250
First edition, 8vo., pp. [2] iii, [3] 382; folding map; a largely unopened copy in original red blindstamped cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine. Spine slightly discolored, else very good and sound. “The true story of the Repulse at the Redan ... The journal was written upon the spot it describes and was printed from notebooks sent back to England and not very critically revised” (Preface).


266. [CRIMONT, RAPHAEL, Joseph Cataldo, & Peter Paul Prando.] Prayers in the Crow Indian language [cover title].De Smet Mission Press, Idaho: 1891.                  $250
8vo, pp. 17; cream self-wrappers, title within an ornamental border; fine. Schoenberg, Jesuit Mission Presses, 74 notes a blue printed wrapper with ornamental border.


267. CROLL, JAMES. The philosophical basis of evolution. London: Edward Stanford, 1890.        $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 204, [4] ads; library pocket removed from rear pastedown, small Lowell City Library stamp on verso of title-p., and with a discreet release stamp, binding slightly askew; all else near fine in original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine; bright, sound copy with no external markings. Published the year of Croll’s death, this is partly a critique of Determinism and Herbert Spencer’s philosophy.


268. [CURLING.] Kerr, John. The history of curling and fifty years of the Royal Caledonian Curling Club. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1890.                                     $250
First edition, large 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 440, [16] ads; vignette title-p. printed in red and black, gravure frontispiece portrait, 14 plates (2 in color) and 92 illustrations throughout the text; original pictorial paper-covered boards backed in red, gilt-decorated morocco, t.e.g., the whole rebacked with most of the original spine laid down; edges worn, but otherwise a very good, sound copy. A treasure-trove of information on the sport, with sections on the origins of the sport, a study of the stones, curling equipment, curling societies both ancient and modern, the art of curling, and a 6-page bibliography of curling books, as well as all there is to know about the Caledonian Curling Club.


269. CURRIE, JAMES. Medical reports on the effects of water, cold and warm, as a remedy in fever and other diseases, whether applied to the surface of the body, or used internally. London: for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1805.    $450
2 volumes, 8vo, “Fourth edition, corrected and enlarged” of vol. I and “Second edition, corrected and enlarged” of vol. II; index to vol. II bound before chapter 1; uniformly and handsomely bound in contemporary speckled calf rebacked, original spines and gilt-lettered black morocco labels laid down, a very good set. “Currie was the first in Great Britain to use cold water packs in the treatment of fever. He made some original observations on the clinical use of the thermometer” (GM 1988, referring to the first edition of Liverpool, 1797). Currie, in addition to his innovative medical practices, also is known for editing the first edition of the poems of Robert Burns.


270. CURTIS, JAMES. A dissertation upon odd numbers, particularly no. 7 and no. 9. London: Bedford Press [for] Ye Sette of Odd Volumes, 1909.                      $50
Edition limited to 199 copies (this copy unnumbered), sq. 16mo, pp. 87, [1]; light soiling else about fine in orig. printed gray wrappers. Opuscula no. LXII issued to members of the Sette of Odd Volumes following its reading by the author in 1909.


271. CUTTS, EDWARD L., REV. A manual for the study of the sepulchral slabs and crosses of the Middle Ages. London: John Henry Parker, 1849.                $100
First edition, 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 93; 88 wood-engraved plates; very good, sound copy in original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine, t.e.g.


THE FRANK DEERING COPY

272. DABNEY, OWEN P. True story of the lost shackle. Seven years with the Indians. [Salem, Or.: Capital Printing Co., 1897.].                                                    $250
First edition, small 8vo, pp. [6], 98; frontispiece (in pagination), 4 illustrations in the text (1 full-p.); fine copy in original pictorial pink wrappers. blown cloth slipcase with black morocco label on spine. Frank Deering bookplate. Fictional account of the author’s experiences in the American west. Includes an account of wife stealing by Brigham Young. Graff 966; Ayer Supplement, 38; Rader 1017; Smith 2200; Howes (1954) 2527; Flake 2641a. Wright, Fiction III, 1358.

 


273. [DAGUERREOTYPES.] Rinhart, Floyd, & Marion Rinhart. The American daguerreotype. Athens: University of Georgia Press, [1981].                                    $300
First edition, review copy with publisher’s slip laid in; 4to, pp. x, 446; illustrations throughout, a few in color; fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Extensive history of the daguerreotype in America.


274. DALRYMPLE, ORSON. History of the Hoosac Tunnel. North Adams, Mass.: Orson Dalrymple, publisher, 1879.   $400
Thin 16mo, p. [2]-17, [4]; 2 folding maps (one 10½ x 27” showing the profile of Hoosac Mountain and tunnel; and another smaller one, of the Hoosac Tunnel route composed of Troy & Boston and Fitchburg railroads, and principle connections); original blue pictorial paper-covered boards backed in black cloth; joints cracked, minor wear, else very good. 2 copies only in OCLC.


275. DANN, GEORGE J. First lessons in Urdu. Second edition. Calcutta: Baptist Mission Press, 1924.       $85
Small 8vo, pp. iv-[vi] 152; very good in full Indian cloth, black lettering on upper cover and spine. This is the only edition listed in NUC  (3 copies). However the Preface is dated Bankipur, 1911.


276. [DARTMOUTH COLLEGE.] [Alumnus, pseud., possibly N. W. Dewey.] Professor Hale and Dartmouth College [cover title]. [likely Hanover: 1830.]                $75
12mo, pp. 33; original green printed wrappers; very good. The text is inscribed “Alumnus.” Inscribed at the top of the front wrapper: “N. Wright Esq. Cincinnati [sic] Ohio, fr. N. W. Dewey.” Accompanied by: Remarks on a Pamphlet entitled “Prof. Hale and Dartmouth College,” signed “Investigator” at the end of the text, [i.e. by Daniel Oliver], 12mo, pp. 34; wrappers perished; very good. Regarding Dartmouth’s abolishing the professorship of Chemistry and Mineralogy, and thereby the employment of its professorship, held by Benjamin Hale.


277. DARWIN, CHARLES. The life and letters of Charles Darwin. Including an autobiographical chapter. Edited by his son Francis Darwin. New York: D. Appleton, 1887.         $100
First American edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. viii, 558, [2] ads; iv, [2], 562, [2] ads; 2 frontispiece portraits and 4 plates; spine of vol. 2 quite spotted, spine ends chipped and cracked; good set only in orig. terracotta cloth stamped in gilt and black. Freeman 1456.


ELABORATE GILT-DECORATED CLOTH

278. DASENT, GEORGE WEBBE. The story of burnt Njal or, life in Iceland at the end of the tenth century. From the Icelandic of the Njals saga. Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1861.         $350
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, double-p. frontispiece map of Iceland in vol. I, engraved frontis in vol. II, 2 folding maps, 5 engraved plans (1 double-p.); very good, bright copy in orig. green cloth gilt stamped on upper covers with an ornate and elaborate crest of swords and hatchets. Contains an appendix on the Vikings, Queen Gunnhillda, and money and currency in the tenth century. Njal (ca. 930-1011) was burnt alive in his home, one of the last in a series of man-slayings, the result of an Icelandic vendetta, or blood feud.


279. DAUMAS, EUGÈNE. Le Sahara algérien. Études géographiques, statistiques et historiques sur la région au sud des établissements francais en Algérie... Paris: Fortin, Masson, 1845. $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 339; double-p. folding map; moderate foxing throughout, map with some short tears and splits at folds; all else very good and sound in contemporary black morocco-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine. The results of a scientific expedition to Algeria 1840-42.


280. DAVIS, AUDREY B., & Mark S. Dreyfuss. The finest instruments ever made. A bibliography of medical, dental, optical, and pharmaceutical company trade literature; 1700-1939. Arlington, Massachusetts: Medical History Publishing Associates, [1986].                        $120
First edition; 8vo; pp. vii, [1], 448; 12 illustrations; fine copy in original blue cloth, gilt spine.


281. DAVIS, DANIEL. A practical treatise upon the authority and duty of justices of the peace in criminal prosecutions. Boston: Cummings, Hilliard & Co., 1824.                                                                     $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. iv, 687; recent full calf, red morocco label; fine. Daniel Davis (1762-1835) was the U.S. Attorney for Maine 1796-1801 and the solicitor general of Massachusetts (1800-32). He wrote several respected legal works, most notably Criminal Justice (2nd ed. 1828) and Precedents of Indictments (1831).


282. DAVIS, NATHAN. Ruined cities within Numidian and Carthaginian territories. London: John Murray, 1862.    $350
First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 392 plus ads; frontis, folding map, vignette title, 7 plates and a few illus. in the text; spine slightly faded, else fine and bright in orig. blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine and upper cover. Davis (1812-1882) spent many of his years in northern Africa. “From 1856 to 1858 he was engaged on behalf of the British Museum in excavations at Carthage and Utica” of which this is a popular account.


283. DAVISON, MARION M. A report on the visit of the Garden Club of America to Honolulu, Japan and China in the spring of 1935. Millbrook, NY: The Millbrook Garden Club, 1936.          $150
Edition limited to 150 copies printed by Philip G. Reed at the Broadside Press, Katonah, NY; small 8vo, pp. [2], 27, [1]; title vignette and incipient initial printed in green; fine copy in original floral paper-covered boards backed in gray cloth, chipped glassine dust jacket, publisher’s box a little soiled. 7 copies in OCLC.


284. DAY, CLARENCE. Life with mother. New York & London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937.   $200
First edition ltd. to 750 copies, 8vo, pp. [8], xiii, [1], 250, [2]; fine copy or better in orig. white jacket with extended edges top and bottom, and publisher’s box; box slightly rubbed, jacket with tears at extensions, as usual. Laid in is a tribute to Clarence Day 1874-1935, N.Y.: Knopf, [?1936], 16pp., self-wrappers.


285. DAYTON, GEORGE DRAPER. George Draper Dayton: an autobiography. [Minneapolis, MN]: privately printed, 1933.                                                   $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 329; frontispiece portrait; very good in original maroon cloth lettered in gilt on spine, the gilt fading and the covers showing minor wear and damp staining. The life (1857-1938) and accomplishments of the founder of Dayton’s department store in Minneapolis, MN, in 1903 (precursor to today’s Target Corporation), told through reminiscences, correspondence, and the texts of speeches.


286. DE QUINCEY, THOMAS. An essay on novels. [San Francisco: printed at the Windsor Press], 1928.                                                                                        $75
First edition, no. 65 of 100 copies, 12mo, pp. [4], 6; parchment backed marbled boards, spine gilt, slipcase; near fine. A previously unpublished essay.


287. DE SEZE, J.B.A.M. The English and French interpreter; or school and counting-house companion; for the use of students and merchants. New York: Eastburn, Kirk and Co., 1813.    $250
8vo, pp. viii, 300 with ads, text in double column; edges browned, foxing throughout, spine cracked near head and tail, else a good copy or better in orig. paper-covered boards. Divided into four parts: mercantile phrases, dialogues on different subjects, mercantile correspondence, and articles on merchandise.


INSCRIBED BY CARL SANDBURG

288. DEAN, M.C. Flying Cloud and one hundred and fifty other old time songs and ballads of outdoor men, sailors, lumber jacks, soldiers, men of the Great Lakes, railroadmen, miners, etc. Virginia, Minnesota: The Quickprint, [1922].   $400
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 133; printed errata slips tipped to p.5 and 81; a number of pencil corrections to the text, probably authorial, and two or three annotations in the margins, probably by Carl Sandburg; orig. printed wrappers; inscribed on the title-p. “Compliments of M. C. Dean, to his friend, Carl Sandburg” and a further inscription on the front wrapper “For Roger Barrett - a scarce songbook, C.S.” Pages browned and brittle, bottom of spine chipped, front cover loosening. Sandburg was long interested in American lore, especially in his native Midwest, and in 1927 compiled the collection The American Songbag.


289. DEDRICK, JOHN M., & Eugene H. Casad. Sonora Yaqui language structures. Tucson: University of Arizona Press, [1999].                                                 $100
First edition, review copy with publisher’s slip laid in; 4to, pp. xxiii, [1], 411; fine in a fine dust jacket.


290. DEEP-SEA SOUNDING: an account of the work done by the U.S.S. Enterprise in deep-sea sounding during 1883-1886. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1892.                                                                                         $125
First edition, 8vo, iv & 133pp., 3 large folding maps and a number of tables in the text; a very fine copy, in orig. blue cloth gilt. Account of a three year scientific expedition to sound the Atlantic, Indian and Pacific oceans.


ADVANCE COPY, INSCRIBED

291. DELAND, MARGARET. The iron woman. New York: Harper & Bros., 1910-11.        $275
First edition, advance copy for private distribution and not for sale, 8vo, illus. throughout, inscribed by Deland on the front paste-down to Nathan Wallack, additionally inscribed by the publisher to William Stevens, and with a 1 p. autograph letter signed laid in from Eden Phillpotts to Wallack declining the offer to review the work; novel in serialized format for Harper’s Monthly Magazine and bound in publisher’s red paper-covered boards, paper label on upper cover, the whole in a red cloth slipcase.


292. DELAUNAY, PERE. Grammaire Kiswahili. Paris: Librairie Orientale & Americasine, E. Guilmoto, editeur, n.d. [1898].                                                           $200
Second edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 173; cloth spine largely perished else good and sound in orig. printed paper-covered boards. Grammar of Swahili, the lingua franca of much of east and central Africa which originated in the coastal areas of Kenya and Tanzania. First published in 1883 and in print as late as 1927. This edition, with a cancel slip pasted over the imprint, is not listed in NUC, or OCLC.


293. DELL, FLOYD. Janet March. A novel. New York: Knopf, 1923.          $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 455; very good in original brown cloth with a few light spots, spine sunned, in a dust jacket with some small chips and creases at the edges and a bit darkened.


294. DELLA CASA, GIOVANNI. Galateo: or, a treatise on politeness and delicacy of manners. Addressed to a young nobleman. London: printed for J. Dodsley, 1774.                                                                    $475
First edition of this translation by Richard Graves, 12mo, pp. xxiii, [1], 192; a very good copy in later dark brown calf and marbled paper-covered boards, lettered in gilt on spine, the binding firm though the front joint is rather rubbed. Della Casa (1503-1556), born near Florence and educated in Rome and Bologna, was a true “Renaissance Man”: academician, orator, archbishop of Benevento, poet, and author of several prose works. Written at the request of Galeazzo Florimonte and first published in 1558, Il Galateo was the most celebrated of these, a manual for polite behavior. It was first translated into English in 1576 by Robert Peterson. Heltzel 295.


INSCRIBED BY THE PRINCESS

295. DER LING, PRINCESS. Old Buddah. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1930.   $325
8vo, pp. xviii, [2], 347; a few minor nicks in the jacket, else fine. Presentation copy to the noted Minneapolis bookman, “Harold Kittleson, with the author’s best wishes, Princess Der Ling Jan. 1931.” Also with the princess’s signature in Chinese.


296. [DERBY, ELIAS HASKET.] Two months abroad: or, a trip to England, France, Baden, Prussia, and Belgium. In August and September, 1843. By a rail-road director of Massachusetts. Boston: Redding & Co., 1844.                    $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. 64; text printed in double column; original printed orange wrappers; wrappers a bit faded and with chips along the edges; spine mostly perished but stitching intact. The text contains 29 letters by Derby(1803-1880), president of the Old Colony Railroad and was instrumental in securing completion of the Hoosac Tunnel. Smith, American Travellers Abroad, D-47: “The author was an outstanding railroad tycoon of his day. The book reveals that he was a serious student of railways and that he was a businessman alert for more business.”


INSCRIBED TO DONALD WANDREI

297. DERLETH, AUGUST. And you, Thoreau! Norfolk, CT: New Directions, [1944].         $450
First edition, slim 8vo, pp. [32]; 2 full-page wood engravings by Frank Utpatel; very fine copy in the dust jacket. This copy inscribed by Derleth to his life-long friend and confidant, the science fiction writer, Donald Wandrei: “For Donald Wandrei - something esoteric in verse - as always August Derleth 8/1944.” Designed and printed by Carroll D. Coleman at The Prairie Press, Muscatine, Iowa. Issued in the publisher’s The Poets of the Year series.


298. DEWAR, J. CUMMINGS. Voyage of the Nyanza R.N.Y.C. being the record of a three years’ cruise in a schooner yacht in the Atlantic and Pacific, and her subsequent shipwreck. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1892.                                                                $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. xviii, 466; 2 autogravures including frontispiece, plates, folding map; original green cloth stamped in gilt, red and blue, beveled edges; bookplate on front pastedown, a touch of light foxing, but overall a very good copy. Includes descriptions of several of the more remote and unfamiliar island groups of the Pacific. Dewar’s travels started in the Azores and stops included the Canary Islands, Trinidad, Monte Video, Patagonia, the Falkland Islands, Port Tamar, Peru, Tahiti, the Fiji Islands, Santa Cruz, The Sandwich Islands, San Francisco (complete with a description of opium dens), Kobe, Kyoto, Yokohama, Tokyo, among many others.


299. DIBDIN, CHARLES. Songs, naval and national, of the late Charles Dibdin; with a memoir and addenda. Collected and arranged by Thomas Dibdin. With characteristic sketches by George Cruikshank. London: John Murray, 1841.                                                              $150
First edition, sm. 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 336; frontispiece and 11 engraved plates after the humorous nautical drawings of Cruikshank; a very good copy in later half green pebble-grain morocco over marbled boards, gilt-decorated spine, t.e.g. A member of the circle which included Garrick, Sheridan, and Harris, Dibdin boasted truly, “My songs have been the solace of sailors in long voyages, in storms, in battle; and they have been quoted in mutinies to the restoration or order and discipline.” It is said that his sea songs, of which he is the indisputable master, were responsible for bringing more men into the Navy in war time than could all the press-gangs.


300. DICKSON, ARTHUR JEROME. Covered wagon days. A journey across the plains in the sixties, and pioneer days in the Northwest; from the private journals of Albert Jerome Dickson. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1929.            $100
First edition, 8vo, pp. 287; 20 plates, folding map; original maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g.; ink notation to front free endpaper, bookplate, else very good. Adams, Six guns 591; Graff 1082.


301. DICTIONARIUM SACRUM seu religiosum. A dictionary of all religions, ancient and modern... London: James Knapton, 1704.                                              $375
First edition, 8vo, 8 preliminary leaves and unpaginated lexicon in double column; recent calf-backed marbled boards, maroon morocco label on spine; old ownership signature crossed out on title-p., otherwise very good and sound. A second edition appeared in 1723. Attributed at various times (erroneously) to Daniel DeFoe, this appears to be the first work of its kind in English. Vancil, p. 71; not in Moore.


302. [DIVORCE.] Holmes, C. E. From court to court. A collection of verses touching upon the ancient, popular, and sacred rite of divorce. Sioux Falls, SD: Press of Will A. Beach, 1905.            $75
First edition, 16mo, pp. [3]-61, [1]; woodcut initials and vignettes; a very good copy in original pictorial black cloth stamped and lettered in red on the upper cover. Privately printed and produced in a limited, but unspecified edition.


WITH THE DUST JACKET

303. DIXON, W. MACNEILE. The British Navy at war. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1917.                                                                                        $125
First edition, American issue; 8vo, pp. [2], 93, [3]; folding color map of the world, 5 charts (1 folding, 2 double-p.), 15 plates; fine, bright copy in a very slightly chipped dust jacket. Account of the exploits of the British Navy in World War I.


304. [DOBSON, SUSANNA.] Historical anecdotes of heraldry and chivalry, tending to shew the origin of many English and foreign coats of arms, circumstances and customs. Worcester: Holl and Brandish, for J. Robson, London, 1795.                                                              $250
First edition, 4to, pp. [4], 316; 5 engraved plates; later full brown cloth pasted over original boards, old paper label on spine; some cracking of cloth along the upper joint, but the binding is sound. Lowndes, p. 1047: “A pleasing work containing many interesting anecdotes, interspersed with extracts from poems.” Both Lowndes and Halkett & Laing attribute this to Susanna Dobson,


COMPLETE FILE

305. THE DOME: a quarterly containing examples of all the arts... London: Unicorn Press, 1897-98.          $250
Original series, volumes 1-5 [all published], small square 4to, illustrated throughout, original printed paper-covered boards; a very good set. Includes sections on art, architecture, music, and literature, with contributions by Laurence Binyon, Laurence Housman, Lucas Cranach, D. G. Rossetti, Edward Burne-Jones, Charles Meryon, and William Nicholson, among others. No. 2 contains the first appearance in print of “The Desire of Man and of Woman,” a poem by W. B. Yeats [Wade p. 352]. A New Series began the following year and ran for 7 issues into 1900.


306. DONNELLY, IGNATIUS. Ragnarok: the age of fire and gravel. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1883.                                                                                              $125
First edition, first issue (4pp. ads), second binding (icebergs added to front cover and Saturn, comet and stars added to spine), as described by BAL, 8vo, pp. vi, 452, [4] ads; light rubbing but generally a fine copy in original gilt-decorated green cloth. Donnelly attributes the clay, gravel, and silt deposits on earth to its contact in some bygone age with a mighty comet. BAL 4813.


307. DONNELLY. The sonnets of Shakespeare: an essay. Printed for private distribution. Saint Paul: Geo. W. Moore, 1859.                                                              $300
First and only edition, 8vo, pp. 16; orig. buff printed wrappers; fine. An early work by the Minnesota politician and novelist, preceded only by two contributions, a poem published in Philadelphia in 1850, and two Minnesota promotional pamphlets. BAL 4810; Jaggard, p. 81.


308. DOUGLAS, LORD ALFRED. Oscar Wilde and myself. London: John Long, Ltd., 1914.         $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. 320; frontispiece portrait of the author, 13 plates; original blue cloth, spine gilt, t.e.g.; spine faded, very slight leaning, otherwise a very good copy.


309. [DOVES PRESS.] Browning, Robert. Dramatis personae. [Hammersmith, 1910.].        $600
Edition limited to 265 copies, this one of 250 on hand-made paper, small 4to, pp. [19], 10-[203, [5]; printed in red and black, full original limp vellum; fine. The text is that of the first edition of 1864. Tomkinson 23; Tidcombe DP22.


310. [DOVES PRESS.] Catalogue raisonne of books printed & published at the Doves Press No. 1 The Terrace Hammersmith. May, 1908.                             $425
8vo, pp. 7, [1]; original holland-backed boards; some soiling; very good. Ex-Grolier Club Library, with deaccessioned bookplate. One of approximately 35 lists of books for sale and “catalogues raisonnes” issued by the press. See Tomkinson, p. 52.


311. [DOVES PRESS.] Cobden-Sanderson, T.J. London: a paper read at a meeting of the Art Workers Guild ... March 6, 1891. [London: presented to the subscribers of the Doves Press by T.J. Cobden-Sanderson and Emery Walker, 1906].                                                             $350
Edition limited to 305 copies, this one of 300 on handmade paper, small 4to, pp. 7, [1]; colophon leaf printed in red and black; original limp vellum; fine. Tomkinson 8; Tidcombe DP9.


312. [DOVES PRESS.] Cobden-Sanderson, T. J. Shakespearean punctuation. A letter addressed to the editor of “The Times.” October 26, 1911. [Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1911].  $125
Single sheet folded to make 4pp., 8vo, slightest wrinkling, else fine. No mention in Tomkinson (listing only some of the Doves leaflets); not in the usually inclusive Cowan Clark Library catalogue; Tidcombe DPL 3 calling for a wrapper, not present here.


313. DRAKE, THOMAS, Capt. The log of the lone sea rover, being the story of the 32,000 mile voyage alone... [Stanwood, Washington: News Print, n.d., [ca. 1920].                                                                                     $200
8vo, pp. [2], 52, [2]; text in double column; 1 illustration of the little ship, Sir Francis; original pictorial wrappers, spine perished and wrappers nearly loose. OCLC locates 4 copies of another title by Drake (8,000 miles, not 32,000) published in Plant City, Florida in 1917. Internal evidence suggests this was published in late 1919 or 1920. Not in OCLC.


314. DREISER, THEODORE. The symbolic drawings of Hubert Davis for An American Tragedy. [New York]: Liveright, [1930].                                           $175
First edition, 1 of 525 numbered copies signed by Dreiser and Davis, folio, pp. [10, introduction]; 20 plates with accompanying text; original quarter cloth, covers gilt and silver, black paper covered slipcase, printed paper label; covers lightly rubbed, else fine in somewhat worn slipcase.


315. [DREXEL & COMPANY.] [Jackson, Joseph.] A new home for an old house. Philadelphia: privately printed [for] Drexel & Co. [by William Edwin Rudge, New York], 1927.   $175
Edition limited to 50 delux copies (this, copy no. 7), small folio, pp. 42, [2]; tipped-in frontispiece portrait on tissue, signed by Timothy Cole in pencil in the lower margin; vignette title-page, and 9 plates; spine slightly darkened, boards a little soiled; all else near fine in original cream cloth-backed blue paper-covered boards, lettered in gilt on spine. Printed on the occasion of the Drexel banking and investment firm moving its center of operations. With the bookplate of one of the members of the firm.


WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY GAYLORD SCHANILEC

316. DUFRESNE, JOHN. I will eat a piece of the roof and you can eat the window. [Stockholm, Wisconsin]: Midnight Paper Sales, [1999].                                        $125
First edition, 1 of 220 copies signed by the author, 12mo, pp. [5], 64, [5]; colored wood engravings by Gaylord Schanilec; cloth backed patterned boards, printed paper cover and spine labels, cloth and paper covered slipcase; fine.


317. DUNHAM, JACOB. Journal of voyages: containing an account of the author’s being twice captured by the English and once by Gibbs the pirate; his narrow escape when chased by an English war schooner; as well as his being cast away and residing with Indians.... New York: published for the author, 1850.      $400
First edition, 12mo, pp. [3]-243; wood-engraved frontispiece portrait, 11 wood-engraved plates; recent quarter brown calf over marbled boards, red morocco label on blindstamped spine; about fine in a new but appropriate binding. Howes D-567; Sabin 21280.


318. DYCHE, THOMAS, & William Pardon. A new general English dictionary; particularly calculated for the use and improvement of such as are unacquainted with the learned languages ... The eleventh edition. London: printed for Catherine and Richard Ware, 1760.                                                                                                     $400
8vo, pp. [16] & unpaginated lexicon in double column; contemporary full calf, gilt fillets on otherwise unadorned spine; spine ends chipped, extremities rubbed, hinges cracked, a gathering or two extended; a good copy. Incorporating the names and descriptions of hundreds of English and Welsh towns, with their market-days, government, manufactures, distances from London, etc. It was partially due to this gazetteer-like entry that the work remained popular with the public. Alston V, 155 (the first of two issues).


319. EARLE, JOHN. Legends of Saint Swid-hun and Sancta Maria Aegyptianca with photozincographic facsimiles ... published with elucidations and an essay. London: Longman, Green, 1861.  $350
4to, pp. [2], vii, [1], [3] leaves facsimiles, 96, [1] leaf facsimile, [97]-116;p spine ends chipped, else a very good copy in orig. brown cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. This is the first published version of the legend of Swidhun from a Saxon text, all previous versions known from Latin texts only. These fragments “are in the language of the Augustan age of Saxon and must have been written in the early years of Aethelred’s reign. This was the period when language was at its highest condition of development and when the books produced in it had the best claim to be called an original literature” (Introduction).


320. EASTMAN, HUBBARD, Rev. Noyesism unveiled: a history of the sect self-styled Perfectionists; with a summary view of their doctrines. Brattleboro: the author, 1849.             $275
First edition, 8vo, pp. 432; original brown cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; some wear to extremities, spine ends cracked; a handsome copy. Eastman (1809-1891), a Methodist clergyman in Putney, VT, rails against the religious views of John Humphrey Noyes and the practices Noyes championed in Oneida community.


321. ECKERT, ALLAN W. The owls of North America (north of Mexico). All the species and subspecies illustrated in color and fully described. New York: Doubleday, 1974.        $350
First edition limited to 250 numbered copies signed by the author and the illustrator; small folio, pp. [4], xxii, [4], 278; 59 color illustrations by Karl E. Karalas on rectos and versos of 33 plates, some double-p.; other illustrations in the text; fine in full original green morocco, gilt-lettered direct on spine, a.e.g., publisher’s slipcase.


322. [EDGAR, RANDOLPH.] A record of old boats: being an account of steam navigation on Lake Minnetonka between 1860 and the present time. Minneapolis: Ward C. Burton, 1926.       $75
First edition, 16mo, pp. 53; illustrations throughout text; printed paper label upper cover, spine worn, else very good in original gray paper-covered boards.


323. [EDUCATION.] Orcutt, Hiram. Gleanings from school-life experience: or hints to common school teachers, parents and pupils. Rutland: Geo. A. Tuttle & Co., 1858.                   $150
First edition, 16mo, pp. 72; fine copy in original pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. Orcutt (1815-1899) graduated from Dartmouth in 1842 and won his reputation as the principal of the Thetford (VT) Academy, 1843-55. Thereafter, he headed a succession of American academies, and was the associate editor of the New England Journal of Education.


324. [EDWARDS, THOMAS.] Llythyr at holl drigolion Cymru: a elwir Y tair usgol i’r nefoedd... [Caerllion Fawr] (i.e. Chester): Argraphwyd Ynghaerlleon gan Read a Huxley, [1768].       $495
First edition, 8vo, pp. vi, [10], 55, [1]; largely unopened; stitched, as issued, and preserving the original drab lower wrapper (only); a few insignificant tears; very good. Advertisement to the Public signed Thomas Edwards, with a 4-p. abstract in English and a 6-p. list of subscribers - theological text otherwise in Welsh throughout. OCLC locates only three copies, none in the U.S. ESTC adds Oxford and suggests a date of 1785.


325. EGERTON, F. CLEMENT. African majesty. A record of refuge at the court of the king of Bangangté in the French Cameroons. New York: Scribners, 1939.                                                                                $100
First American edition, lg. 8vo, pp. xx, 348; map endpapers, 122 illus. on rectos and versos of 32 plates; fine copy in the dust jacket which has a slight abrasion in the top outer corner, not affecting any letterpress. Author was the guest of the native king and his eighty wives.


326. EGERTON, HARRIET CATHERINE, Countess of Ellsmere. Journal of a tour in the Holy Land, in May and June, 1840 ... For private circulation only; for the benefit of the Ladies’ Hibernian Female School Society. London: Harrison & Co., 1841.                                    $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 141, [2]; with 4 lithographic plates by T. Allom after original drawings by Lord Francis Egerton; one internal signature slightly sprung, some mild spotting of the plates, small break in the cloth at the top of the front joint, else very good in orig. green cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine. A journey to Jaffa, Ramla, Jerusalem, the Dead Sea, Beirut, Ballbad, etc. Abbey, Travel, 384.


327. EGGENSCHWILER, EMIL. Die Namen der Fledermaus auf dem franzosischen und italienischen Sprachgebiet. Inaugural-dissertation der philosophischen Fakultat I der Universitat Bern zur Erlangung der Doktor wurde. Engelsdorf and Leipzig: C. & E. Vogel, 1933.             $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. 299; 19 folding maps in rear cover pocket; rear wrapper slightly extended at hinge due to bulk of maps, else very good.


328. [EGGLESTON, EDWARD.] “The Watchmaker’s Love Story.” As contained in The National Elgin Watch Companys [sic] Illustrated Almanac. Chicago & New York: National Elgin Watch Co., 1873.           $200
8vo, pp. [32]; orig. pictorial wrappers printed in green and black; very good copy. An early Eggleston story occupying 4 pages, with illustrations. Not in Romaine; BAL 5100.


INSCRIBED

329. EHLERS, R. G. M., M.D. Diary of the ship’s surgeon on a voyage to the Orient just before Pearl Harbor... Boston: Meador Publishing, [1944].                 $85
First edition, 8vo, pp. 182; frontispiece portrait, chipped and worn dust jacket with tape repair on verso; book is generally very good or better. This copy inscribed by the author in 1945 on the front free endpaper. The voyage was made aboard the S.S. Tyler, American President Lines, August 20 to November 22, 1941, and touched on China, the Philippines, Singapore, Burma, India, and Australia.


PRESENTATION COPY

330. EICHENBERG, FRITZ. Endangered species and other fables with a twist. Owings Mills, MD: Stemmer House, 1979.                                                              $150
First edition, small folio, pp. 128; illustrated throughout; fine in a near fine dust jacket. This copy inscribed on the title-page: “Fritz Eichenberg to Lisabeth with good wishes,” and with the previous owner’s signature on the front free flyleaf.


331. EICHHOFF, F.W. Vergleichung der Sprachen von Europa und Indien oder Untersuchung der Wichtigsten Romanischen, Germanischen, Slavischen und Celtischen sprachen, Durch vergleichung derselben unter sich und mit der Sanskrit-Sprache... Leipzig: J.J. Weber, 1840.                                                                              $250
First edition, large 8vo, pp. xiv, 354; contemporary cloth-backed paper-covered boards, paper label on spine; some browning but generally very god and sound. Etymology and comparative grammar of the Indo-European languages. With 8 pages of alphabet tables at the back with exotic fonts.


332. ELWIN, VERRIER. The Nagas in the nineteenth century. Oxford: University Press, 1969.      $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 650; folding map, 15 illustrations on rectos and versos of 12 plates, plus a few illustrations in the text; near fine copy in a slightly chipped jacket. Extracts from the writings of explorers, soldiers, administrators and planters, edited with an introduction, notes, and an extensive bibliography.


333. EMERSON, WILLIAM. An historical sketch of the first church in Boston, from its formation to the present period. To which are added two sermons, one on leaving the old, and the other on entering the new house of worship. Boston: Munroe & Francis, 1812.                  $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], [8]-256; full contemporary sheep neatly rebacked, new black morocco label on spine; small piece missing from the lower outer corner of U2 (not affecting letterpress), else a very good, sound copy. Old blindstamp on title-p. of The American Antiquarian Society, Worcester. Contemporary ownership signature at top of title-p. of James Phillips. Emerson, a liberal Unitarian clergyman in Boston, was the father of Ralph Waldo Emerson. This is his only book aside from sermons printed in pamphlet form and his editing of a collection of psalms and hymns.


334. [EMMART, EMILY WALCOTT.] The Badianus manuscript (codex Barberibi, Latin 241) Vatican Library. An Aztec herbal of 1552. Introduction, translation and annotations by Emily Walcott Emmart. Foreword by Henry E. Sigerist. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1940. $200
First printed edition of America’s first medical book, 4to, pp. xxiv, 341, including 118pp. of color facsimile of the illustrated ms.; other illus. in text; fine copy in orig. brown cloth, gilt-stamped spine, and preserving the original printed dust jacket, slightly faded on the spine; spine also with a very mild dampstain. A beautifully illustrated Aztec herbal from a manuscript discovered in 1931 in the Vatican which hold “a unique place in the medical history of not only Mexico but of North America” as no earlier manuscript on the subject is known to exist.


335. ENFIELD, WILLIAM. The speaker: or, miscellaneous pieces selected from the best English writers... to which is prefixed an essay on elocution. London: J. Johnson, 1786.     $75
“A New Edition, corrected,” 12mo, xxxiv & 405-[410]pp., contemporary sheep, worn, joints tender; good copy. Popular reader which went through many editions from 1774 to the mid-19th century, designed for the instruction of youth in reading and speaking. Alston VI, 384 (from Alston’s library).


336. ENGELHARDT, ZEPHYRIN, Fr. The Franciscans in California. Harbor Springs, Michigan: printed and published at the Holy Childhood Indian School, 1897.                                                                       $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], xvi, 516, [1]; frontis, full-p. map, and 49 illustrations in the text, mostly full-page; original brown cloth, worn; printed on paper of varying qualities; slight tear in fore-edge of first 90 or so leaves; good copy, and, given the materials used in its production, sound. Cowan 1914, p. 79: “The most complete work upon the colonization and evangelization of California by the Franciscans...” Cowan 1933, p. 196; Howes E-153; Graff 1250.


337. ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS. Erasmi Colloquia selecta; or, the select colloquies o [sic] Erasmus. With an English translation, as literal as possible. Designed for the use of beginners in the Latin tongue. The eighteenth edition. By John Clarke. London: L. Hawes, W. Clarke, and R. Collins, 1770.     $375
16mo, pp. v, [1], 222; original full brown buckram; lightly worn and rubbed; very good. An early example of a publisher’s cloth binding, often seen on school books during the last third of the 18th century, and predating Pickering’s innovations in the early 1820s.


338. ESDAILE, JAMES. Mesmerism in India and its practical application in surgery and medicine. Hartford: Silas Andrus and Son, 1850.                                   $150
First edition, 12mo, pp. xxvi, [27]-259, [1], [4] ads; original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine; mild dampstain on back cover; very good. See Garrison-Morton 5650.3 for the first edition of 1846: “Esdaile performed a variety of surgical operations on Hindus, upon many of whom he appears successfully to have induced hypnotic anesthesia. However, his similar attempts with Europeans were not so successful.”


339. ESTIENNE, HENRI. Lexicon graecolatinvm recentiss. Ad formam ab Henrico Stephano, & post hunc a Io. Scapula obseruatam..., 1602.                         $450
Tall 8vo, ff. [720]; title printed within architectural border and a few decorative head- and tail-pieces and initials throughout; contemporary vellum with overlapping fore-edges, title in mss. inked on front cover and spine; the vellum soiled and worn, and peeled away from portions of top and bottom of spine revealing the binding structure; lacking front free endpaper, and title-page border the victim of an early doodler; a sturdy, sound copy, despite the wear. An abridgement of Estienne’s magnum opus of 1572, Thesaurus graecae Linguae, achieved by the author/printer’s former assistant, Johann Scapula. The lexicon portion, translating from Greek to Latin, is followed by appendixes on Greek dialects, ancient Greek grammar, Greek numbers and counting systems, dating systems of the Classical world (including Athenian, Egyptian, and Hebrew, among others), and a listing of irregular verbs.


340. EVANS-WENTZ, W.Y., ed. Tibetan yoga and secret doctrines, or seven books of wisdom of the great path, according to the late Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup’s English rendering. London: Humphrey Milford, 1935.                                                                                        $100
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 389, [1]; frontispiece, plates; original green cloth, spine and upper cover gilt, t.e.g.; light general wear to cloth, remnants of a small label on rear pastedown, overall a good, sound copy. Foreword by Dr. R.R. Marett. Evans-Wentz, the author of The Tibetan Book of the Dead, Tibet’s Great Yogi Milarepa, etc., arranged and edited the seven books with introductions and annotations.


341. [FABLES, in Latin and Tibetan.] Schiefner, Franz Anton Von. Viro illustrissimo Victori Bouniakowsky,... diem XIX (XXXI) mensis Maii a. MDLXXV quo die ante hos quinquaginta annos matheseos doctor ab academia Parisiensi renunciatus est... Petropoli: Imperialis Academiae Scientiarum, 1875.            $325
Thin folio, pp. iv, 46; decorative red borders throughout; text in Latin and Tibetan; contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards, manuscript paper label on spine; pages a bit toned, general wear at the extremities; a good, sound copy. A Tibetan version of the lost Indian original of the fable of Bidrai [gsos-pahi-lanbzhugs-so], known in the Semitic versions as the Story of Bilar, and published on the 50th anniversary of the doctorate of Victor Bouniakowsky. 5 in OCLC, only Brown and the Newberry in the U.S.


342. FAIRHOLT, F. W. Gog and Magog. The giants in Guildhall; their real and legendary history... London: John Camden Hotten, 1859.                                     $75
First edition, 16mo, pp. xii, 152; colored frontispiece, vignette title-p., 6 plates and a few illus. in the text; front hinge cracked, otherwise a fine, bright, unopened copy in orig. pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt on front cover and spine.


343. FARRER, REGINALD. The garden of Asia. Impressions from Japan. London: Methuen, [1904].                                                                                          $100
First edition of the author’s first book, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 296; very good copy in original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Reflections on Japanese plants and gardens.


344. FARRER. On the eaves of the world. London: Edward Arnold, 1917.    $350
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xii, 311; viii, 328; 64 plates and a folding map; very good, bright copy in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spines and upper covers. A famous expedition in the name of botany “to explore thoroughly, in the interests of horticulture and forestry, the whole of the Kansu-Tibet Border, from South to North” (Foreword).


345. FAWCETT, WILLIAM. The banana its cultivation, distribution and commercial uses ... with an introduction by Sir Daniel Morris ... Second and enlarged edition. New London: Duckworth, [1921].           $75
8vo, pp. x, [2], 299, xii (ads for West Indies merchants); 9 plates plus a few other illustrations in the text; original gray cloth lettered in black on upper cover and spine. Published under the auspices of the West India Committee (incorporated by Royal Charter). The book was first published in 1913, and largely based on the material contained in the 1912-13 Circular of the West India Committee.


346. FERAUD, FRANCISCO G., Don. Nueva gramatica Anglo-Espanola en cuatro partes. I. Trata de la ortografia... 2. La etimologia... 3. La sintaxis... 4. Trata de la prosodia... Bilbao: por D. Pedro Antonio de Apraiz, 1821.   $325
8vo, pp. [2], iv, 148, 8; uncut; the Phillipps copy, bound in Middle Hill boards, spine ends defective. Rare grammar laid out in the standard style by a little known author who is described on the title as a professor of English “in the Spanish schools of this illustrious consulship” (i.e. Bilbao). Rare. Not in NUC or the BM Catalogue: both list only an 1809 Spanish Grammar (in English) under Feraud’s name. Listed in OCLC but without any locations.


347. FERGUSON, KEN. The newspaper sellers. [Northumberland, UK]: Ken Ferguson, [1995].      $100
First edition, one of sixty copies, 12mo; 11 handcolored plates; fine in cloth-backed pictorial boards, dust-wrapper. Poetry by The Newcastle and Tynesdie Cymrodorion Society (Anne Jones, Winifred Maughan, Cerys Medcalf, Hugh Medcalf and Elsbeth Williams) based on the paper sellers who sold and delivered news papers in Newcastle upon Tyne during the period from 1989 to 1991.


348. FERGUSON. Trip to the seaside. [Northumberland, UK]: Ken Ferguson, [n.d. ca. 1994].         $100
First edition, one of sixty copies, 8vo; 10 handcolored plates; fine in cloth-backed pictorial boards, dust-wrapper. A beautiful hand bound book with Ferguson’s bold illustrations of families at the sea side and poetry by Anne Jones.


STARRETT'S COPY (AGAIN!)

349. [FERGUSON, SAMUEL, Sir.] Father Tom and the Pope. New York: A. Simpson & Co., 1867.          $225
Slim 8vo, pp. xvi, [9]-61; vignette title-p. printed in red and black; on verso of title-p.: “Presentation Copy” in type; about fine in original brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Vincent Starrett’s copy with his bookplate, his signature on the half-title, and a pencil note, presumably in his hand, at the bottom of p. vii regarding the authorship of this book. Handsomely printed at the Agathynian Press, N.Y. Popular Irish dialect satire of the Catholic Church. First printed in Blackwood’s Magazine, it first appeared in the U.S. in Baltimore in 1858. Attributed also to William Maginn and John Fisher Murray.


350. FERRARS, MAX, & Bertha Ferrars. Burma. London: Sampson Low, Marston, and Co., 1900.          $325
First edition, 4to, pp. xii, 237, [1]; double-p. map printed in color; 455 illustrations from photographs throughout (48 full-p.); original maroon cloth elaborately stamped in gilt on front cover and spine, t.e.g.; minor rubbing; near fine.


351. [FERRIER, SUSAN EDMONSTONE.] The inheritance. By the author of Marriage. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & London: T. Cadell, 1824.         $325
First edition, 8vo, 3 volumes, contemporary full calf neatly rebacked to match, preserving the original morocco labels (2 slightly chipped) and numbering pieces, marbled edges and endpapers; a very good set, with the half-titles. Ferrier (1782-1854) a friend of Scott and the author of three good novels of Scottish life, Marriage (1818), Inheritance, and Destiny (1831), all marked by a sense of humor and high comedy. Wolff 2235.


352. FIELD, EUGENE. Cradle lullabies ... with an introduction by Edwin Osgood-Grover. Chicago: Canterbury Co., [1909].                                                           $150
First edition, square 8vo, pp. 27, [1]; printed in red and black and on rectos only; frontispiece portrait; dust jacket printed in red and green; very mild waterstain to the jacket, else generally fine throughout. Dutch, Japanese, Norse, Corsican, Armenian, Jewish, Cornish, and Orkney lullabies. BAL 5872


353. FIELD. Little Willie [cover title].n.p., n.d.: [1895?].       $350
Oblong 16mo, (approx. 4½” x 5¾”), pp. [8]; self wrappers; printed in salmon (as opposed to red — see BAL) and black. At the end of the text: “October 19, 1895.” “The first formal and authorized publication of this poem, so far as BAL has been able to determine, is in Slason Thompson’s Life of Eugene Field, New York, 1927 ... where it appears with the following statement: ‘It has never before appeared between the covers of a book regularly published, although thousands of copies have been printed and circulated sub rosa’.” BAL 5769


354. FIELDING, SARAH. Xenophon’s memoirs of Socrates. With the defense of Socrates before his judges. Translated from the original Greek. The third edition, corrected. London: T. Cadell, 1788.   $275
8vo, pp. [2], vi, 360; contemporary sprinkled calf, red and black morocco labels, gilt-paneled spine; top of spine chipped, front joint starting, but still reasonably sound; good copy. Sarah Fielding, sister of Henry Fielding, first published this translation in Bath, 1762.


355. FIFTH CENSUS; or, enumeration of the inhabitants of the United States. 1830. To which is prefixed a schedule of the whole number of persons within the several districts of the United States, taken according to the acts of 1790, 1800, 1810, 1820. Published by authority of an Act of Congress. Washington: Duff Green, 1832.    $375
Large folio (approx. 21 ½” x 15 ½”), 3 parts in 1, as issued; pp. [2], 27, [1]; vi, 163, [1]; [2], 165; tables throughout; orig. sheep-backed stiff paper wrappers; front cover almost loose, back wrapper with 6” tear; occasional browning of the text; but for the defects noted, a very good copy. Includes the censuses for 1790-1820.


356. [FINNISH IMPRINT.] Grekiska språkets grammatik till skolungdomens tjenst. Åbo: Christ. Ludv. Hjelt, 1836.   $275
8vo, pp. [4], 256; contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine; some rubbing but good and sound. OCLC locates two Swedish editions of this Greek grammar, 1833 and 1838. Åbo, the present day city of Turku in Finland, lies about 100 km. west of Helsinki.


357. FIRBANK, RONALD. The artificial princess. With an introduction by Sir Coleridge Kennard. London: Centaur Press, 1934.                                                    $450
Edition limited to 60 copies only, 50 for sale, this being copy no. 4; 8vo, 84pp., spine faded, binding a little soiled and askew, else a very good copy in orig. yellow cloth, lacking the dust jacket. With 3 semi-erotic plates after drawings by Hugh Easton.

358. FISH, HAMILTON. Three-page autograph letter signed.Washington: December 30, 1852.      $250
4to, approx. 86 lines, written as a U.S. Senator from New York to the Hon. Lewis Kingsley of Cortlandville. A long letter, responding first to the recipient’s request for copies of Foster & Whitney’s report on the geology of the Lake Superior land district, GPO, 1850-51, and other government documents; but the letter is largely political, discussing his support of the Whig Party (the party collapsed during his term and Fish would become a Republican), and the importance of keeping the Whigs unified.


PRESENTATION FROM THE PUBLISHERS

359. THE FISHERMEN’S OWN BOOK, comprising the list of men and vessels lost from the port of Gloucester, Mass. from 1874 to April 1, 1882 ... together with  ... narrow escapes, startling adventures, fishermen’s off-hand sketches... Gloucester: Proctor [1882].                            $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 274 plus [16] ads in front and [22] ads in back; 91 woodcut illus. in the text throughout, some full-p.; orig. gilt-decorated maroon cloth; some wear at spine ends and spine slightly faded, else good and reasonably sound. This copy with a presentation from the publishers in ink on the flyleaf. The copiously-illustrated advertisements, for everything from foul weather gear, cordage, salt, sails, and copper paint, to pickled fish, billiard parlors, sign painters, fish-hooks and tackle, and “valuable books” are of particular interest, some of which are printed in color. Includes accounts of the early trans-Atlantic singlehanders, hammerhead sharks, the loss of the schooner Henrietta Greenleaf, the schooner Sultana towed away by a whale, fishermen’s superstitions, and many other short pieces of fiction and poetry.


360. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. Borrowed time. Short stories collected by Alan and Jennifer Ross. London: Grey Walls Press, [1951].                                        $300
First edition, 8vo, pp. 366; fine copy in the dust jacket. Nine short stories for the first time collected under this title, including “The Diamond as Big as the Ritz” and “Babylon Revisited.” Bruccoli AA3.


361. FITZGERALD, ZELDA. Save me the waltz. London: Grey Walls Press, 1953. $250
First English edition, 8vo, pp. 272; spine lightly sunned, else fine in the dust jacket. Bruccoli I2


FLEMING'S FIRST APPEARANCE IN PRINT

362. [FLEMING, IAN.] The Kemsley manual of journalism. Being a detailed guide to the entire range of newspaper work ... Introduction by Viscount Kemsley. London [et al.]: Cassell, [1950].   $150
First edition, large 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 424, [2], xvii-xlvi; illus. throughout; jacket with old tape repairs on verso, else very good. Contains a 9-page chapter “Foreign News” written by Ian Fleming, then the Foreign Manager of Kemsley Newspapers, previously Reuters’ correspondent in Europe and the U.S.S.R., and for a period, special representative of The Times in Moscow. This is Fleming’s first appearance in a book.


363. FLICKINGER, D. K. Off hand sketches of men and things in western Africa. Dayton, OH: published by order of the trustees of the United Brethren Printing Establishment, 1857.        $175
First edition, 16mo, pp. iv, 5-144; engraved frontispiece of the author; text is rather spotted and soiled; original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt (gilt faded); early annotations in ink and pencil on flyleaves; all else good and sound. Account by a Moravian missionary in Sierra Leone. “A small intense man the author (1824-1911) epitomized the dedicated missionary bringing the Gospel to the heathen in darkest Africa” (Smith, American Travellers Abroad, citing his Ethiopia, 1877). Not in American Travellers Abroad.


ONLY EDITION IN THE WEST

364. FLORES ESTRADA, ALVARO. Curso de economia politica. Caracas: George Corser, 1840. $150
Fourth edition, corrected; 8vo, pp. [2], iv, 593, [1], [2] index; lacks the last leaf of index; contemporary full sheep; occasional small wormholes along the spine, hinges cracked, extremities worn, moderate to heavy foxing towards the back, but a venerable copy in a Venezuelan binding. The author (1766-1853) wrote extensively on political economy as well as Spain and her relations with the Americas. This book went through no less than 7 editions in 3 European countries, but this is, apparently, the only edition published in the Western Hemisphere. OCLC locates three copies. See Kress 2063 for the London edition of 1828.


365. FLORUS, LUCIUS ANNAEUS. L. Annaevs Florvs. Cl. Salmasivs, addidit Lvcivm Ampelivm. E. cod. M. S. nunquam antehac editum. Lvgd. Batav. [i.e., Leiden]: apud Elzeverios, 1638.           $275
First Elzevir edition, 12mo, pp. [8], 336, [16]p. index; handsome engraved title-page showing Romulus and Remus nursing from the wolf by C. C. Duysend, dec. initials, head- and tail-pieces throughout; contemporary calf ruled in gilt with black morocco label lettered in gilt on spine, some wear with chipping to spine and joints cracking, but good and sturdy overall. With the image of the “sirene noire” in the dedication page head-piece that distinquishes this first edition from the second, also 1638 (see Willems 467). Dibdin states: “Few editors have been more distinguished than Salmasius; and as the present condition contains the Liber Memoralis of Lucius Ampelius, published the first time, from a MS., the critic will perhaps be anxious to secure it” (Dibdin, Introduction to Greek and Classic Authors, II. p. 10). Willems 467.


366. FOLEY, JAMES W. Tales of the trail. A book of western sketches in verse. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1914].   $75
8vo, pp. [12], 170; vignette title-p., frontispiece and 15 plates by John Wolcott Adams; original red cloth gilt stamped on upper cover and spine, t.e.g., preserving the original printed dust jacket with a fingernail-size chip out at the top of the spine causing loss to the word ‘Tales.’ All else very good and sound.


367. FORBES, DUNCAN. A grammar of the Hindustani language ... to which is added a copious selection of easy extracts for reading ... together with a vocabulary of all the words, and various explanatory notes. London: Wm. H. Allen, publishers to the India Office, n.d. [before 1884].        $125
“New Edition,” 8vo, pp. viii 148 54 56; 15 copperplates of Persian and Devanagari scripts; one page torn (no loss), spine a little soiled, else very good copy in orig. brown cloth, bookplate of the Baptist Missionary Society. First published in 1855.


368. FORBES, HENRY O. A naturalist’s wanderings in the eastern archipelago: a narrative of travel and exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York: Harper & Bros., 1885.                        $350
First American edition, 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 536, 4 (ads); color lithograph frontispiece, vignette title-p., 3 folding maps printed in color, 3 other maps (1 in the text), 19 wood-engraved plates, 69 wood-engraved illus. in the text; very good, bright copy in orig. blue pictorial cloth stamped in gilt and black. An account of the author’s travels in the East Indies, to the Cocas-Keeling Islands, Java, Timor-Lout, the Mollucas, Bare, and Timor. Forbes envisioned his work as “an addendum” to Mr. A.R. Wallace’s Malay Archipelago, as his routes and observations varied from Wallace’s, and Forbes visited some new locations.


369. FORBES, ROBERT B. Remarks on ocean steam navigation. Boston: Journal Office, 1855.     $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. 15; original tan printed wrappers, dampstain at the top of the title-p. and final leaf, and the wrappers; all else very good. Writing from his long experience at sea, Forbes presents a detailed discussion, in the wake of the loss of the ship Arctic, of the various means for saving lives at sea. He provides a view of the then current technology of lifeboats and life preservers, and also makes a number of suggestions for reducing the loss of lives in ocean disasters, the most important of which he believed was to require ships to carry more petty officers and well trained men who would remain by the ship. Forbes (1804-1889) was a noted sea captain and merchant who invented the famous “Forbes rig” — see DAB for an account of his life and writings.


370. FORD, H.W. A collation of words common to the French and English languages. Jackson, California: Amador Dispatch print., 1883.                                     $125
First and only edition, 12mo, pp. 40; orig. pink printed wrappers, pages a little browned but generally fine throughout. Not a list of French words that have been Anglicized, rather a dictionary of English words common to French which are similar in meaning and derive from the same root.


371. [FORE-EDGE PAINTING.] Milnes, Richard Monckton. Memorials of many scenes ... new edition. London: Edward Moxon, 1844.                                    $495
12mo, pp. [iii]-xii, 154; bound without the half-title in later diced blue morocco, elaborate gilt borders on covers, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered in 2, a.e.g.; joints and spine rubbed, else very good. With a fore-edge painting showing “Shannondale Springs,” with an angler and two friends beside a brook.


372. [FOREST FIRES.] Wilkinson, William, Rev. Memorials of the Minnesota forest fires in the year 1894 with a chapter on the forest fires in Wisconsin in the same year. Minneapolis: Norman E. Wilkinson, 1325 Girard Ave. No., 1895.                                                              $100
First and only edition, 8vo, 412 & 67pp., with a section at the back on the Report of the State Commission for the Relief of the Forest Fire Sufferers; numerous illus. throughout; covers quite spotted, spine a little faded, binding somewhat cocked, otherwise a good copy in original red cloth. In this, the worst of Minnesota forest fires, much of the town of Hinckley was destroyed as well as many other smaller town and villages in east central Minnesota and neighboring Wisconsin. Scarce.


373. FORREST, EARLE R. Missions and pueblos of the old southwest. Their myths, legends, fiestas, and ceremonies, with some account of the Indian tribes and their dances; and of the penitentes. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clarke Co, 1929.   $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. 386; 32 plates; fine in original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g.


374. FOSSETT, FRANK. Colorado its gold and silver mines, farms and stock ranges, and health and pleasure resorts. Tourist guide to the Rocky Mountains. New York: C.G. Crawford, 1879.      $450
Third and best edition, containing an expanded text and the folding maps and panorama not found in the first two editions; 8vo, pp. vii, 540; folding panorama, 3 folding maps, 4 full-p. maps, 108 wood-engravings in the text, many full-page; a fine, bright copy in orig. green cloth stamped in gilt and black. Howes F-281.


375. FOSTER, J.W. The Mississippi valley: its physical geography, including sketches of the topography, botany, climate, geology, and mineral resources ... Chicago: S.C. Griggs and Company; London: Trubner & Co., 1869.                                                                                           $125
First edition, 8vo, xvi & 443pp., 3 maps and several charts in the text; a very good copy in the original green cloth gilt, with only minimal wear to extremities.


376. FOX, GEORGE. A journal or historical account of the life, travels, sufferings, Christian experiences, and labour of love, in the work of the ministry, of that ancient, eminent, and faithful servant of Jesus Christ, George Fox. The third edition, corrected. London: printed by W. Richardson and S. Clark. Sold by Luke Hinde, 1765.                   $350
Folio, pp. [2], lix, [1], 679, [1], [27] index; full contemporary calf, red morocco label; joints cracked, some from leftover tape stains from old repair on spine; all else very good. George Fox (1624-1691), was the founder of the Society of Friends, also known as Quakers. The preface is by William Penn.


377. FOX, TILBURY. Atlas of skin diseases, consisting of seventy-two full page colored illustrations, with descriptive text.... Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1877.         $495
First American edition, lg. 4to, pp. ix, [3], 121; 72 color lithographs (1 loose and with margins curled); ex-American College of Surgeons, with their stamps and bookplates, accession numbers on spine; a good copy, with the plates in a fine state; orig. black cloth, gilt lettered on upper cover and spine.


ALL IN DUST JACKETS

378. FRANCE, ANATOLE. The irresistible stories of Anatole France. New York: Wise, 1930.       $250
“Booklover’s Edition,” 10 volumes, orig. red cloth, dust jackets; generally a fine set throughout, with pictorial endpapers, frontispieces, and vignette title-pp. printed in red and black.


379. FRANCHERE, GABRIEL. Narrative of a voyage to the northwest coast of America in the years 1811, 1812, 1813, and 1814; or the first American settlement on the Pacific.... Translated and edited by J.V. Huntington. New York: Redfield, 1854.                                    $375
First American edition, 12mo, pp. 376; 3 engraved plates; orig. dark green cloth, gilt lettering on spine; light wear at the spine ends, occasional foxing, but generally a very good, sound copy. Franchere was a member of the original party sent out by Astor to establish the colony of Astoria. He describes his four-year sojourn in the original French edition (1820), on which Washington Irving based his Astoria. Field 558: “It is the earliest narrative of adventure among the Indians of the Pacific Coast, descriptive of their manners and peculiarities...” Sabin 25432; Howe F-310: “Most important source on the Astor adventure.” Includes two prefaces by Franchere.


380. FRANCIS, H. T., & E. J. Thomas. Jataka tales. Selected and edited with introduction and notes. Cambridge: University Press, 1916.                                   $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 488; 8 plates; original pictorial mustard cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine; moderate soiling, very small mouse nibble at the lower edge of the front cover, all else very good and sound. Pre-Buddhist birth-tales from India.


PRIAPIC VERSES

381. [FRANCOIS, NOEL, ed.] Erotopægnion, sive Priapeia veterum et recentiorum. Veneri jocosæ sacrum. Paris: C.-F. Patris, 1798.                                               $375
First edition, 12mo, pp. vi, [2], 188; 2 copper-engraved plates; contemporary calf, stamped in gilt, red leather spine label lettered in gilt, a.e.g., covers worn with a 1/2 inch chip at the foot of the spine, glue stains to endpapers and first and last few leaves, hinges starting, still a good, sound copy. “This anthology of priapic verses was edited and published by F.-J. Noel, Inspector of Universities, who was University counsellor and Inspector General of Studies during the government of Napoleon I (c. 1833)” Private Case 672. Brunet IV, 869.


382. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. Franklin’s Goldenes Schatzkästlein, oder Anweisung, wie man thätig, verständig, beliebt, wohlhabend, tugendhaft und glücklich werden kann ... Leipzig: die Expedition des europischen Aufsehers, 1827-33.                                                         $450
2 volumes in 1; 12mo, pp. xx, 80; x, 104; original black cloth, red paper label lettered in gilt on spine; moderate wear, occasional foxing; good and sound, or better. Selections from Franklin’s Autobiography and letters and from Poor Richard’s Almanacs. Preface to first volume signed: Dr. Heininchen, [pseudonym of Johann Adam Bergk]; preface to second volume signed: Dr. Bergk. Yale and Virginia only in OCLC.


383. FRANKLIN. The life and works. Bungay: Brightly & Childs, n.d., [1815].         $275
8vo, engraved frontis portrait (dated 1815) and title-p., pp. vi, ii, 471; slightly later full diced tan calf, gilt-paneled spine, gilt rolls on covers; spine with hairline cracks and a little dull, else good and sound. Contains the continuation of Franklin’s Life by Stubor, as well as 66 articles, extracts, etc. from the Franklin canon.


384. FRASER, EDWARD. Napoleon the gaoler. Personal experiences and adventures of British sailors and soldiers ... New York: Brentano’s, 1914.                     $150
First edition, 12mo, pp. x, [2], 312; frontispiece, plates; about fine in original green cloth gilt, good dust jacket a bit faded with some chips. A series of personal narratives of captivity.


385. FREEMAN, EDWARD A. English towns and districts: a series of addresses and sketches. London: Macmillan, 1883.                                                                $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. xii-[xiv], 455-[456]; 11 plates, and a  folding map; a fine, largely unopened copy in original red cloth. Thirty-one essays, mostly collected from periodical publications.


386. FREEMAN. The history of the Norman conquest of England its causes and its results. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1867-76.                                                         $250
First editions of each of the 5 volumes, 8vo, maps throughout, a number folding; spine of vol. I quite cracked at joint, each volume with signs of wear and tear but largely a good, sound set of a work that is still of enormous scholarly value.


387. FREEMAN, SAMUEL. The probate directory; or, an assistant to probate courts, executors, administrators, and guardians. Being the laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts respecting the estates and testators ... to which are added a variety of forms... Boston: I. Thomas and E. T. Andrews, 1803.        $150
Second edition, “greatly enlarged and improved” (but the first under this title), 12mo, pp. xi, [1], 228; nice copy in contemporary full sheep, red morocco label on spine. Originally published in 1793 as The Probate Auxiliary. Shaw & Shoemaker 4228


388. FREEMANTLE, ELIZABETH [pseud. of Elizabeth Rockford Covey]. The one and I. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, [1908].                                               $275
First American edition (originally published Toronto, 1907, as Comrades Two), 8vo, pp. 319; title-page printed in blue and yellow with leaf motif, photographic frontispiece and 3 photographic plates (all in color); light wear to extremities else near fine in the rarely seen dust jacket, the spine panel a little dampstained and browning, chips out at extremities. A fictional diary of turn-of-the-century life in southern Saskatchewan.


389. FRENCH, JOHN H. Elementary arithmetic, for the slate... New York: Harper & Bros., 1867.  $150
First edition, 16mo, pp. viii, [9]-220; a number of illustrations throughout; slight wear at corners else a near fine copy in original pictorial tan paper-covered boards, backed in black morocco. “In 1867 a carefully graded series of four arithmetics written by French began to appear. The first one was a very simple book entitled First Lessons in Numbers ... The second one was Elementary Arithmetic ... designed for beginners in written arithmetic ... It contained many pictures which were carefully used to introduce or illustrate various types of arithmetical applications ... All of these books were very attractively printed” (Nietz, Old Text Books, pp. 186-7). The book reached a sixth edition by 1881.


390. FULLER, RUFUS. A double discovery. The square of the circle. Boston: printed for the author, 1893.            $75
First edition, 12mo, pp. [6], 31, [2]; frontispiece portrait plus 16 plates; original black cloth-backed printed paper boards; light general wear to the binding, library stamp on front free endpaper and name in ink on title-page, still a nice, sound copy. Both of Fuller’s “discoveries” proved to be incorrect. Still, the book has value as a curiosity and may be useful to the historian of mathematics.


391. GAIT, EDWARD, SIR. A history of Assam. Second edition, revised. Calcutta and Simla: Thacker, Spink, 1926.    $150
8vo, pp. xiv, [6], 388; folding map; very good copy in orig. red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First published in 1905, this is a detailed history beginning with the prehistoric and traditional rulers down to the time of British rule and the coming of the tea industry.



392. GALWAN, GHULAM RASSUL. Servant of sahibs. A book to be read aloud. Introduction by Francis Younghusband. Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons, 1923.            $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 282, [1]; frontis portrait; original green cloth gilt-lettered on upper cover and spine; gilt slightly dull, else very good and sound. Yakushi G-23: “Diaries of the Himalayan travels by a Ladakhi Muslim. To Lhasa in 1895 with Littledales and W. A. L. Fletcher, and return journey through Rudok, Pankong, Leh and Srinagar; from Leh to Yarkand with Younghusband in 1899.”


393. GARDNER-SHARPE, ABBIE, Miss. History of the Spirit Lake massacre and captivity of Miss Abbie Gardner. Des Moines: Iowa Printing Co., 1885.            $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. iv, 314; portrait frontispiece, 6 plates, 4 wood-engraved illustrations in the text; name erased from front free endpaper causing loss to the floral pattern, otherwise a fine, bright copy in original brown cloth, gilt-stamped on upper cover and spine; unusual thus. A firsthand account of the massacre of 38 settlers near West Okoboji, Iowa, March 1857, by Inkpaduta and his small band of renegade Sioux near Spirit Lake. Abbie Gardner, 14 at the time, was taken captive with three others, and was the lone survivor. Howes S-330; not in Graff.


394. GARNER, R.L. The speech of monkeys. London: Heinemann, 1892.     $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, 260, [6] ads; very good in orig. pictorial gray cloth, gilt spine. Also with: The Speech and Reason of Domestic Animals, The Human Voice, Vocal Growth, Sounds Accompanied by Gestures, etc.


395. GARNETT, J. A short guide to the lake district of England. By the printer and publisher thereof. With map and illustrations. Windermere: Garnett, n.d., ca. 1890s].    $375
16mo, [2], 32; colored folding lithograph panorama frontispiece, folding map printed on 2 sides, 8 full-p. wood-engravings; original pictorial ivory printed wrappers a little soiled, else very good. A guide for visitors at Ambleside, Coniston, Grasmere, Patterdale, Keswick and Windermere. Not in OCLC.


IN THE PUBLISHER'S BOX

396. GEIL, WILLIAM EDGAR. Eighteen capitals of China ... with 139 illustrations. Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1911.                                     $425
First edition, 8vo, pp. xx, 429; frontispiece, numerous plates, portraits, and maps; fine copy in the original pictorial orange cloth, t.e.g., and preserving the printed dust jacket and the original publisher’s box with printed paper label on spine; box a little rubbed, but generally fine throughout. The southern capitals: Hangchow, Foochow, Canton, Kweilin, Kweiyang, and Yunnanfu. The Yangtze capitals: Soochow, Nanking, Anking, Nanchang, Wuchang, Changsha, and Chengtu. The Yellow capitals: Lanchow, Sian, Kalfeng, Taiyuanfu, Tsinan, and Peking, the capital of capitals.


397. GERBAULT, ALAIN. The fight of the “Firecrest.” The record of a lone-hand cruise from east to west, across the Atlantic. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1926. $75
First American edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 162, [1], [3] ads; full-p. map, frontispiece, 10 illustrations from photographs on 5 plates, several other illus. in text; dust jacket with 4” clean tear in front panel (no loss), three other small chips out at extremities, spine ends slightly worn, previous owner’s inscription; all else very good. With 2 letters and a clipping laid in regarding the French single-hander, and editions of his works in English.


398. [GERMAN AMERICANA.] Einfaltige unterhaltungen mit Gott. Philadelphia: Conrad Zentler, 1817.                                                                                        $85
First edition, 12mo, pp. 180; frontis and vignette title, text browned, some wear at extremities, else a near fine copy in full contemporary calf, red morocco label on spine. Arndt & Eck 2228; Seidensticker, p. 201; Shaw & Shoemaker 40736.


399. GERSTMANN, ROBERT. Chile: 280 grabados en cobre. Paris: Braun & Cie., [1932].           $150
First edition, 4to, 66pp., photogravure frontispiece, 280 photogravure reproductions on 140 leaves, and 1 folding map; very good in original printed wrappers, photogravure reproduction on cover, light wear to extremities, spine darkened, and with a small tear at lower front cover. Explanatory notes in Spanish, German, French, and English accompany the photographs.


400. GESELL, ARNOLD. Wolf child and human child, being a narrative interpretation of the life history of Kamala, the wolf girl. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, [1941].         $75
First edition, 4to, xvi, 107, [1]; plates; fine in original blue cloth, spine gilt, dust jacket somewhat discolored with small chips at tears at edges and folds. Based on the daily record of Kamala’s progress kept by the missionary, the Reverend J.A.L. Singh, who cared for her.


 

 
 

HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at: rulon@rulon.com