| |

151. [LAW.] Wake, William. A practical discourse concerning swearing: especially the two great points of perjury and common-swearing. London: Richard Sare, 1696. $750
First edition, small 8vo, pp. [2], xxix [i.e. xlv], [15], 144; occasional use of Greek and Hebrew type; full contemporary paneled calf with gilt rules and fleurons; joints cracked (cords holding), the whole rubbed and worn but sound, red morocco label on spine (rubbed); internally quite crisp. Wake (1657-1737) was a very prolific writer and the archbishop of Canterbury, "a man of wide reading, immense industry, and of a liberal and tolerant spirit." Wing W-252.
152. LAWRENCE, D.H. The virgin and the gipsy. Florence: G. Orioli, 1930. $750
First edition limited to 810 numbered copies, 8vo, pp. 216, [1]; some spotting of the text else fine or better in the jacket and in the publisher's slipcase (paper label on spine a little faded). Roberts A54, noting that the book was written "during the last months of 1925 after the Lawrences had returned from Europe from the Taos ranch for the last time." Precedes the English edition by 5 months.
First Use of the $ Dollar $ Sign
153. LEE, CHAUNCEY. The American accomptant; being a plain, practical and systematic compendium of federal arithmetic; in three parts: designed for the use of schools, and specially calculated for the commercial meridian of the United States of America. Lansingburgh: William W. Wands, 1797. $950
First edition of the first book to use the US $ symbol, 12mo, pp. xlii, [2], plus errata leaf and a 12-p. list of subscribers; engraved frontispiece, tables throughout; full contemporary sheep, neatly rebacked with old spine and label laid down. Evans 32366; Howes L-196; Karpinski, p. 118.

154. LESOSVSKY (also Lesovskii), STEPAN. One page autograph letter signed to Prof. Alexander Dallas Bache.Flag Ship Osliabia, Road of Alexandria in the Potomac: December 5, 1863. $750
4to, 16 lines, approx. 90 words; integral leaf attached; generally very good. A rare letter from the Russian Rear-Admiral while on a diplomatic mission to the U.S. 1863-64. This expedition became a military demonstration by Russia during the Civil War. England and France advocated for the southern rebels. Russia held a friendly position in respect to the federal government in the North. It increased hostility toward Russia on the part of England and France, which strove for loosening its international influence. The Russian government decided to send two ship squadrons to the US to demonstrate support for the northerners, as well as to create a potential threat to marine communications of England and France in order to make them refuse assistance to the South States. The Osliabia (built 1860) was a screw frigate and was decommissioned in 1874. In part: "In reply to your interesting note, I beg to inform you that the following officers of the Squadron have been with me on the Diana during the memorable earthquake..." The Admiral goes on to list the details of two captains and their commands. Bache, grandson of Benjamin Franklin, at the time was head of the U. S. Coast Survey.
155. LINCOLN, D.A. Mrs. Lincoln's Boston cook book. What to do and what not to do in cooking. Boston: Roberts Bros., 1884. $750
First edition, third issue (?) - with notice of this book on p. [xvi], and with the 4pp. of ads at the back replaced with 12 blank leaves for future recipes); 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 536; 50 illus. in text; original purple cloth over marbled boards, title loosening, one central signature sprung, else a very good copy. Mary Johnson Lincoln, the proprietor of the famous Boston Cooking School, was a pioneer in the use of exact measurements in her recipes. Her book was the predecessor of that of her pupil, Fanny Farmer. Grolier, American 100, 86; See Bitting, p. 288 for later editions; see also Streeter 4206.
the rare signed swedish edition
156. LINDBERGH, CHARLES A. Spirit of St. Louis. Den första atlantflygaren berättar. Stockholm: Albert Bonniers, [1955]. $5,000
First Swedish edition printed in a limited but unspecified number (this is copy no. 155), signed by Lindbergh, 8vo, pp. [8], 483, [1], [10]; photographic portrait frontispiece, 11 illustrations on rectos and versos of 3 plates, 7 pages of maps and graphs at the back; fine copy in original full blue morocco by Nylén & Co., gilt-stamped upper cover and spine, publisher's slipcase. This copy additionally inscribed to "Lucile Wright from the Royal Swedish Aero Club in appreciation of her contribution to aviation. Stockholm, 6.9.1957, Nils Stirnberg." Lucile M. Wright was a famous American woman aviator, one of the original Ninety-Nines (pioneer women aviatrixes, as assembled by Amelia Earhart in 1929); the Lucile M. Wright Air Museum in Jamestown, New York is named after her. This book, an account of the first solo nonstop flight between the United States and Europe in 1927, won for Lindbergh the 1954 Pulitzer Prize for Autobiography. This is the only limited, signed edition published outside the United States.
157. LOCKE, JOHN. The works of John Locke Esq; in three volumes. The sixth edition. To which is added, the life of the author; and a collection of several of his pieces published by Mr. Desmaizeaux. London: D. Browne, C. Hitch [et al.], 1759. $2,500
3 volumes, folio, pp. [iii]-xv, [1], [12], [xvii]-xxxii, 587, [16]; [2], 719, [12]; [6], 757, [12]; engraved frontis portrait by Kneller after George Virtue, engraved dedication; recent full brown niger morocco, spines in 7 compartments, red and black morocco labels in 2; minor toning of the text, newspaper shadow between pp. 268-69 of volume I, else fine. The last of the folio editions. Alston VII, 117; Yolton 368.

Frederick Remington’s Annotated Copy
158. LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH. The song of Hiawatha ... Illustrated. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, and Co., 1885. $15,000
12mo, pp. [9], 10-205; original maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine; moderate stains and slight wear, front hinge cracked; all else very good. Frederic Remington's copy, used by him in the creation his own illustrated edition for Houghton, Mifflin, published in 1891; with his bookplate, and annotations to himself regarding his own work on the project. For example, on the verso of the half-title page he has written in ink: "Not done: Blessing the Corn Fields & The Wooing of Hiawatha // 185 pen & inks turned in." Also, in the table of contents, Remington has written the word "done" or 'D' next to 9 chapters and with the number of illustrations per chapter in parenthesizes next to the page number. The 3-p. vocabulary at the back of the book contains many checkmarks by the artist. The poem itself is considerably marked up with checkmarks, and occasional annotations. Often he will bracket a series of lines and in the margin write "Illus" or "done" or "ill-done." In all, 33 pages show annotations and/or marks of readership. With the 1891 illustrated edition with 22 plates and other illustrations in the text from designs by Frederic Remington; together, 2 volumes in a red cloth clamshell box, gilt lettering on spine.

159. LOPEZ, FR. FRANCISCO. Gramática Ilocana compuesta por el R. Prédioador Fr. Francisco Lopez. Corregida y aumentada por el R. Carro. Tercera edición. Malabón [Philippines]: [Tip. Lit. del Asilo de Huérfanos de Malabón], 1895. $450
8vo, pp. xvi, 354, [2]; contemporary full calf, black morocco label; extremities scuffed and rubbed, pages quite browned. Edited by Cipriano Marcilla y Martin. One of about seventy Austronesian languages spoken in the Philippines. Tagalog, with something on the order of 15 million native speakers in southwest Luzon, serves as the national language. Other important languages include Ilocano and Bikol, also of Luzon, and Celubano Hiligaynon (Ilongo) of the central islands.


160. LOVECRAFT, HOWARD PHILLIPS. A significant archive of material relating to Lovecraft’s circle in New York City, a.k.a. The Kalem Club. New York [et al.], 1920-1927. $37,500 Includes manuscripts, typescripts, letters, postcards, photographs, art work, silhouettes, much of it unpublished and unknown to scholarship. Also ephemeral publications containing early printed appearances by Lovecraft and Loveman. Represented in various formats are Alfred Galpin, George Kirk, Rheinhart Kleiner, H.P. Lovecraft, Samuel Loveman, and Clark Ashton Smith. Among the highlights are four unpublished autograph letters signed (totaling 32 pages) from Lovecraft, one manuscript and six typescript poems by Lovecraft (four of them unpublished); sixteen unpublished Clark Ashton Smith letters to George Kirk (totaling 45 pages); thirteen typescripts and/or manuscripts of prose and poetry by Smith, all unpublished and totaling 34 pages; and eight drawings and/or watercolors by him as well. Together with many other letters, postcards, and supporting materials: in all, approximately 125 items, and 250 pages. The Kalem Club was a literary and philosophical circle that formed around H.P. Lovecrtaft in New York City 1924-27. For an excellent account, see Lovecraft’s New York Circle: The Kalem Club 1924-27, edited by Mara Kirk Hart and S. T. Joshi (2006). A detailed inventory will be sent upon request.


161. MALTHUS, T[HOMAS] R[OBERT]. Definitions in political economy preceded by an inquiry into the rules which ought to guide political economists in the definition and use of their terms; with remarks on the deviation from those rules in their writings. London: John Murray, 1827. $7,500
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 261, [2]; original blue paper-covered boards, printed paper label on spine; a little cracking of the paper along the front joint, else a very good copy in a quarter green morocco slipcase. This is Malthus's last major work. In it he criticizes a number of classical economists, including Smith, Say, Ricardo, and McCulloch. Say is given particular attention over the idea of value. Malthus then offers his own definitions of 70 economic concepts. The Vander Poel copy; engraved armorial bookplate of Theodore L. Harrison on rear pastedown. Kress C. 1924. NCBEL III 1294. Palgrave II p. 677.
162. MAMMATA, RAJANKA. Kavya-prakasa. [A treatise on poetry and rhetoric.] Calcutta (?): n.d. [ca. late 19th century]. $1,250
Oblong folio, printed in Nagari (Devanagari) characters throughout; pp. [392]; 4 woodcut diagrams in the text; bound in western style quarter green calf as a tall, narrow folio, with a citron morocco label on spine; rebacked, old spine neatly laid down. This edition not noted in the Catalogue of the India Office Library, Volume II, Part 1: Sanskrit Books, 1959 where 18 editions are listed from 1829 up to 1921. A disciple of Abbinavagupta, the poet, critic, philosopher and saint of Kashmir, Mammatacarya, the famous author of Kavya-rakasa ... "was not only a profound philosopher, but also an acute critic and successful poet. He lived in the later part of the 10th century A.D. He wrote more than forty works ... [His] 'Kavya- prakash' still remains the most authentic and authoritative work on poetics in the whole gamut of Sanskrit literature" (from http://www.koausa.org/Vitasta/12a.html).

163. [MANGA.] Miyao, Shigeo. Karutobi Karusuke. Tokyo, 1927. $3,250
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 212, [16]; illustrated throughout and printed in green, blue, and orange; pictorial paper-covered boards; remains of original glassine, publisher's pictorial box; box slightly soiled and with one short split, else generally fine. Shigeo Miyao (1902-1983) was primarily known as a manga artist creating humorous children's manga such as Kushisuke Manyuki ("The Adventures of Dango Kushisuke") during the Taisho period. He was born in Tokyo and studied manga with Okamoto Ippei (1886-1948), generally considered the godfather of manga. He was one of the first artists to use the word manga (literally, "funny pictures") close to its current sense. "Miyao had the distinction of being one of the first professional artists to specialize in children's comics." In 1922, he began serializing a 6-panel Manga Taro [Comics Taro] in a daily newspaper which the following year was put into book form "just in time for most copies to be destroyed in the 1923 earthquake. In the present book he writes of the adventures of the samurai super-hero, Karutobi Karusuke. (See Schodt, Manga! Manga! The World of Japanese Comics, 1986, p. 48-49.) Sixty-three hits for Miyao in OCLC, all but one after 1948, the earliest being 1934.

Printed During the American Occupation
164. [MANGA.] Taniuchi, Rokuro. Shinjitsu-Ichiro Kun. Tokyo, 1948. $9,500
First edition, small 8vo, (approx. 18 x 12 cm.), pp. [2], 64; text printed in English, kanji, and katakana, pictorial title page printed in orange, 256 illustrated panels in the text (4 to a page), each page spread alternately printed in blue and brown, original color printed wrappers; minor worming in the margins of several leaves, small chip from the corner of one cover, moderate wear, but generally a good or better example. A rare Japanese manga printed during the American occupation of Japan. What makes this manga so interesting is that it seeks to instruct the native English (i.e. American) speaker in the new katakana character, which went through a series of orthographic reforms following World War II as illustrated here; each panel contains phonetic Japanese captioned in English and katakana, and with frequent footnotes explaining the nonstandard American words such as "ain't" or "cuz" or "lemme." The katakana syllabary consists of 48 syllables and was originally considered "men's writing". Since the 20th century, the katakana character has been used mainly to write non-Chinese loan words, onomatopoeic words, foreign names, in telegrams, and for emphasis (the equivalent of bold, italic or upper case text in English). Before the 20th century all foreign loanwords were written with kanji. Rokuro Taniuchi (born 1921) is a well-known Japanese artist who first began work as a comic artist during the 1940's. A dozen or so titles of his work appear in OCLC but not one before 1965.
165. [MAP, North Atlantic.] [Janssonius, Johannes.] Mar del Nort. Amsterdam, ca. 1680. $1,350
Double-page engraved map, 435 x 560mm, full margins, Latin text on verso; hand-colored in outline, with title cartouche surrounded by animals and an American Indian dressed in skins, and scale cartouche flanked by putti with surveyor's instruments; central compass rose and an extensive grid of rhumb lines; some age-darkening and offsetting, but generally very good condition or better, matted. Great chart of the North Atlantic from the first real sea atlas. Covers area from Rocky Mountains (not shown) in the west to Italy in the east and from the equator in the south to the southern portions of Greenland and Iceland in the north.
166. [MARCO POLO.] [Yule, Henry, Sir.] The book of Ser Marco Polo the Venetian concerning the kingdoms and marvels of the East. Translated and edited, with notes by Colonel Sir Henry Yule ... third edition, revised throughout in the light of recent discoveries by Henri Cordier... London: John Murray, 1921. $1,250
Best edition, incorporating Cordier's Notes and Addenda, as originally published separately in 1920; 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [2], cii, [2], 462; [2], xxii, [2], 662, [1]; 52 plates and maps (some folding, some in color), text illustrations throughout; original pictorial green cloth stamped in black on upper covers, and in black and gilt on spines; minor rubbing; very good and sound. Contains a memoir of Henry Yule by his daughter Amy Frances Yule.
167. [MARINE & MILITARY DICTIONARY.] Parrilli, Giuseppe. Dizionario di marineria militare Italiano Francese e Francese Italiano. Napoli: Stabilimento Androsio, 1866. $1,500
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, pp. [8], 680, [3]; [4], 815, [1]; text in double column, woodcut vignettes on titles, quite a number of tables, woodcut diagrams and illustrations throughout; generally a fine copy in contemporary, if not original, quarter Italian calf over paste-paper boards, red morocco labels on spines. Not in Craig, Vancil, or Zischka; only LC and N.Y. Public in NUC; OCLC database adds no others.
168. MARTINELLI, VINCENZIO. Istoria critica della vita civile. Scritta da Vincenzio Martinelli. Londra: per Giorgio Woodfall, 1752. $3,500
First edition, 4to, pp. 10, [2], 311; woodcut vignette on title page; contemporary full red goatskin, elaborate gilt borders on covers incorporating stars and fleurons, gilt-decorated spine in 7 compartments, citron morocco label in 1, a.e.g; 8 small pockmarks on back cover, front cover slightly rubbed, else fine. Martinelli (1702-1785) was from Florence, but he lived for many years in London where he published three books, of which this is the first. A volume of essays appeared in 1758, and a History of England, 1770-73. An interesting 6-p. list of 114 subscribers includes his great correspondent Horace Mann, as well as Horace Walpole, Dr. Akenside, the Earl of Chesterfield, and Voltaire's friend, Everard Fawkener. One of the most appealing allusions to Martinelli is in Boswell who reports that he and Johnson met the Italian, along with Goldsmith, at a dinner given by General Paoli, the Corsican exile. Boswell records Johnson's remarks on whether or not Martinelli should bring his History of England up to the present time; as Martinelli was a Whig, Johnson is less than enthusiastic about the prospect. Boswell also gives an anecdote which Martinelli told about Sigr. Carlo Townshend, to whom this book is dedicated. The present volume consists of 18 essays on various aspects of civil society, including education (and the education of women), marriage, poverty, liberal arts, reading, science, the theatre, law, and so forth. Hazen's catalogue of Horace Walpole's Library (1161) lists another Martinelli title, but notes that this one was not present in the Strawberry-Hill inventory, despite Walpole's subscription,

169. [MATHEMATICS.] Sturm, J[ohann] Christ[oph]. Mathesis enucleata or, the elements of the mathematicks. London: Robert Knaplock at the Angel, et al., 1700. $850
First edition, 8vo, pp. [16], 234; [4], 96, [4], index; 29 plates (10 folding), charts, diagrams; old calf, stamped in blind, rebacked retaining old leather label lettered in gilt; light general wear, else a very good, sound copy. Sturm (1635-1703) was a German theologian, mathematician and astronomer. In 1669 he was appointed as lecturer in mathematics and physics at the University of Altdorf, where he spent the rest of his career; his "collegium experimentale" in the university made him one of the founders of experimental science in Germany. Wing S6094.

A Boston Binding and an 18th-century North Carolina Provenance
170. MATHER, COTTON. The soul upon the wing. An essay on the state of the dead... Boston: printed by B. Green, 1722. $8,500
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 24; half-title reads: Two funeral sermons preach'd upon mournful occasions, by Dr. Cotton Mather, and Mr. Thomas Foxcroft; Evans 2361; Holmes, T.J., Cotton Mather, 368; 9 copies in OCLC (4 at Harvard, Boston Athenaeum, Yale, AAS, Central Connecticut State College, and Library Company, Phila.); bound after: Foxcroft, Thomas, A sermon preach'd at Cambrige [sic], after the funeral of Mrs. Elizabeth Foxcroft ... With an addition, chiefly referring to her death: also a funeral poem of the Reverend Mr. John Danforth. Boston: printed by B. Green, 1721; first edition, 8vo, pp. [4], iv, 55, [1]; Evans 2218; bound with: Foxcroft, Thomas, A funeral sermon occasion'd by the deaths, and preach'd on the decease of Mr. John Coney... Boston: printed by B. Green, 1722; 8vo, pp. [1], vii, 67; Evans 2337; no separate locations in OCLC (see Mather, above); bound with: Foxcroft, Thomas, The character of Anna, the prophetess, consider'd and apply'd. In a sermon preach'd after the funeral of ... Dame Bridget Usher... With a preface by the Rev. Mr. Wadsworth. Boston: printed by S. Kneeland, 1723; 8vo, pp. [4], iii, [1], 62; Evans 2431; With a contemporary inscription "Anna Foxcroft 1723" on the half-title of Foxcroft's sermon on the death of his mother. Anna was the wife of Thomas Foxcroft, both of them close friends of Cotton Mather's. There are also 2 small corrections, likely in Anna Foxcroft's hand, respecting the errata in the Coney sermon. With subsequent ownership inscriptions of Nathaniel and Joseph Vollintine, "Gates County, N. Carolina, 1789," and Rebecca Vollintine, 1790. Thomas Foxcroft was born in Cambridge in 1697 and graduated from Harvard in 1714; in 1717 he became pastor of the First Congregational Church in Boston, where he remained until his death in 1769. Together, 4 funeral tracts in a single volume bound in full contemporary paneled calf, rubbed and worn, with a number of small defects, but sound, and totally unrestored.

"The Most Colorful Portraits of Indians Ever Executed"
171. McKENNEY, THOMAS L. & JAMES HALL. History of the Indian tribes of North America: with biographical sketches and anecdotes of the principal chiefs.... Philadelphia: D. Rice & A. N. Hart, 1855. $35,000
Third octavo edition, considered by some to be the best of the octavos for the superiority of its coloring; 3 volumes, 120 brilliant hand-colored plates by J.T. Bowen; a stunning set in publisher's full red morocco gilt, a.e.g. with virtually no wear at all and with the plates in an extraordinarily fine and clean state. Originally published in three large folio volumes 1836-44. "The original oil paintings of which these plates were copied were all destroyed in the 1865 Smithsonian fire" (Howes M129). Field 992: "The plates are accurate portraits of celebrated chiefs, or of characteristic individuals of the race; and are colored with care, to faithfully represent their features and costumes." Sabin 43411
172. [MEXICO.] La Renaudiere, Philippe François De. Historia de Mejico ... traducida por una sociedead literaria. Secunda edicion. Barcelona: A. Frexas, 1851. $575
8vo, 2 parts in 1, as issued; pp. [4], 252, [8]; 127, [1]; text in double column, 3 engraved folding maps, 86 plates; full Mexican tree calf, smooth gilt-decorated spine lettered in gilt, marbled edges; minor scuffing; very good. First published in 1843. The text includes Historia de Méjico [& Tejas] (252 p.); Historia de Guatemala (p. 1-42); and Historia de la República del Perú [& Bolivia] (p. [45]-124). The plates include a number of the pre-Columbian ruins. 2 copies only in OCLC (both in Kansas). Palau 131639; this edition not in Sabin, but see 39027-30.

173. [MIDNIGHT PAPER SALES.] Rulon-Miller, Robert. Quarter to Midnight. Gaylord Schanilec & Midnight Paper Sales. A discursive bibliography. Saint Paul: Rulon-Miller Books, 2011. $450 Edition limited to 450 copies, this one of 50 special copies which are numbered and contain a signed wood engraving by Schanilec plus a suite of 12 trial sheets and proofs, and including a broadside depicting Henry Morris which is not in Quarter to Midnight; 8vo, pp. [8], 134, [1]; original morocco backed boards, together with the suite in a clamshell box. Design and typography by Jerry Kelly.

174. [MIDNIGHT PAPER SALES.] Regular edition of the above, limited to 400 copies, without the signed wood engraving and the extra suite, midnight blue cloth, printed paper label on spine. $85

175. [MIDNIGHT PAPER SALES.] Arey, Richard Fred. Waterfalls of the Mississippi. The story of eight waterfalls found in St. Paul & Minneapolis, descendants of the late, great River Warren Falls, and the only waterfalls along the entire Mississippi River. [St. Paul]: Minnesota Outdoors Press, [1998]. $350
First edition, tall 8vo, pp. [8], 72, [1]; 8 color woodcuts (2 double-page) by Gaylord Schanilec, fold-out map; fine in cloth decorated in gilt, leather spine label, slipcase with pictorial label. One of 200 copies signed by Schanilec and Arey. A stunning production printed and illustrated by Schanilec in Stockholm, Wisconsin at his Midnight Paper Sales, describing and illustrating River Warren Falls, Bridal Veil Falls, Hidden Falls, Ivy Falls, Lilydale Ice Falls, Minnehaha Falls, Shadow Falls and St. Anthony Falls. Quarter to Midnight A.179.
176. [MIDNIGHT PAPER SALES.] [Schanilec, Gaylord.] 1 Hungry midnight. Gary Snyder / Kathleen Norris / Joyce Stuphen / Mary Karr / E. Annie Proulx / Jane Mead. With wood engravings by Gaylord Schanilec. [Stockholm, Wisconsin]: Midnight Paper Sales, 1996. $950
Edition limited to 20 sets (this, set no. 8) signed by the printer / illustrator Gaylord Schanilec; folio, folding cloth portfolio containing a title page plus 5 broadsides, each with a color wood engraving by Schanilec, by Gary Snyder, Kathleen Norris, Joyce Stuphen, Mary Karr, Annie Proulx, and Jane Mead, the Proulx with a small ink correction. Fine. The broadsides themselves were offered for sale individually at the poets' readings at Hungry Mind Book Store in St. Paul. They are limited to 100, 70, 70, 100, and 70 copies respectively, the first 20 of which were set aside for the portfolio. Quarter to Midnight A.152.

177. [MIDNIGHT PAPER SALES.] Emerson G. Wulling. Printer for pleasure. [Stockholm, Wisconsin]: Midnight Paper Sales, [2000]. $1,750
First edition limited to 166 copies, this one of 26 lettered copies signed by Schanilec on the limitation page and specially bound in quarter leather, spine gilt, in a clam shell box along with a portfolio containing 45 additional ephemeral pieces printed by Mr. Wulling; folio, pp. 71, [4]; illustrated throughout with 24 facsimiles, woodcuts, ink-jet reproductions, ephemera, and 7 color wood-engravings by the artist-printer, Gaylord Schanilec, prospectus laid in. Introduction by Rob Rulon-Miller and with a check-list by him of better than 270 books, chapbooks, broadsides, etc. printed by Emerson Wulling at his Sumac Press in both Minneapolis and La Crosse, Wisconsin. The text proper consists of an interview conducted by Gaylord Schanilec and Rob Rulon-Miller with Emerson Wulling in 1995 and 1999. Wulling, who began printing in 1916 and continued to print into the 21st century, printed longer than any printer before him - 87 years in all - a record, of sorts, which will quite probably will never be broken. Quarter to Midnight A.199.a.

Pre-Fire Imprint
178. MILES, PLINY. Application of Prof. Fr's. Fauvel-Gouraud's system of phreno-mnemotechny, (or art of acquiring memory) to history, chronology, geography, political statistics, latitudes and longitudes, scientific definitions, extended nomenclatures, names, sovereigns, etc. Chicago: Ellis and Fergus, 1845. $750
First edition, 8vo, pp. 39; original printed tan wrappers; light wear and minor foxing; very good.
Miles was "the father of American mnemonics" (Byrd), wrote extensively on the subject and largely promoted the theories of Francis Fauvel-Gouraud. This is a rare and fairly early Chicago imprint. Byrd and McMurtrie locate only one copy at the Dicke Library. American Imprints adds the Detroit Public Library. Morris Young in his Bibliography of Memory (1961) cites a similar "Application" dealing exclusively with botany, printed in Cincinnati and with only 12 pages. Other similar titles may also have been published, viz: OCLC records 2 copies of what is apparently a later issue (AAS and the University of Illinois) which are paginated in 2 sections, the first, as here, but with a second section of 40 separately-paginated pages.
As a pseudo-science, mnemotics gained considerable favor in the mid-19th century, Fauvel-Gouraud being one of its more outspoken proponents. In 1844 he published a dictionary designed to facilitate the memory process, and with its folding tables and appendices appeared to be as much a challenge for the printer as it was for the public at large.
Byrd 980; McMurtrie 88; American Imprints 45-4378.
179. [MILLER, HENRY.] What are you going to do about Alf? An open letter to all and sundry. [Paris: privately printed, 1935.] $4,500
First edition of Miller's rare second book, financed by friends and printed in September, 1935; no copies were for sale; 18mo, 19pp., original printed wrappers; a fine copy in the original mailing envelope addressed in Miller's hand; envelope waterstained. Signed at the end of the text (as usual) and dated by Miller, this copy with an additional inscription on the front flyleaf reading: "Send no monies! "Alf" is sitting on easy street. A re-print, with a Preface, will be out shortly -- 25 cents a copy. H.M." Financed by friends and printed by Lecram-Servant, the same printer who did Tropic of Cancer, this little book was an open appeal for money to send Alfred Perles to Ibiza in the Balearic Islands so he could write without disturbance. The second edition to which Miller refers in his inscription was published in June, 1938, and contained a two-page foreword by Miller. Shifreen & Jackson A10a.

180. [MINNESOTA.] Winchell, Newton Horace. The geological & natural history survey of the county of Hennepin. St. Paul: Pioneer Press Co., 1877. $350
"500 copies ordered printed," 8vo, pp.73; 4 maps (2 folding and in color); a flawless copy in original printed yellow wrappers. Winchell was the nationally-known state geologist from 1872 to 1900, and professor of mineralology and geology at the University of Minnesota. Here, he provides a detailed study of the geology of Minneapolis and the surrounding area. He was also the author of one of the most respected works on the American Indian, The Aborigines of Minnesota, 1911.

181. [MISSISSIPPI RIVER.] McMaster, S. W. 60 years on the upper Mississippi. My life and experiences. Rock Island, IL: privately printed, 1893. $1,250
First edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 300; original limp maroon cloth lettered in gilt on the upper cover; joints lightly rubbed, but generally near fine. Signed and dated (1901) by the author in pencil on the flyleaf. Despite the date of 1893 on the title page, Howes notes that the introduction is dated 1895. The author moved to the upper Mississippi in 1832 and settled in Galena, IL, frequently traveling up and down the river between St. Paul and other points on the Mississippi. While a large portion of the book is devoted to persons and events in the Civil War, there is much information on Galena, Rock Island, and Minneapolis, including prominent citizens and important events. There is also a 12-p. section on Mormonism in Illinois. Contained in a recent brown morocco clamshell box, lettered in gilt on spine. Not at all common: only 2 copies (University of Minnesota and Tulane) in OCLC, to which we can add the copy at MHS. Howes M-169; Graff 2642; not in Flake, or Flake supplement.
182. MONOSINI, ANGELO. Floris italicae lingvae libri novem. Quinq de congruentia florentini, siue etrusci sermonis cum graeco, romanoque voi, praeter dictiones, phraseis, ac syntaxin, conferuntur ... & explicantur. Venice: Io. Guerilium, 1604. $600
First and only edition, sm. 4to, pp. [20], 434, [62]; contemporary full limp vellum, morocco label, vellum soiled, mild waterstain enters at top margin and pervades most of text, otherwise a very good copy of a scarce title. A collection of excerpts and comment thereon, including books on diction, syntax, the art of translation into Italian from Greek and Latin, with notes on the Etruscan and Florentine dialects, etc. Contains author index, phraseology and general index. OCLC finds 14 copies, but only 4 in the U.S.
183. MORERI, LOUIS. Le grand dictionaire historique, ou le melange curieux de l'histoire sacree et profane... Paris & Venice: Francois Pitteri, 1743-49. $2,750
8 volumes, folio, engraved title page in volume I, title printed in red and black; text in triple column, woodcut initials; contemporary full vellum, brown morocco labels on spines, sprinkled edges; a very good, sound, and impressive set. Ebert 14387: "A work esteemed notwithstanding its faults. The first edition appeared Lyons, 1674. fol. in 1 volume The work was gradually augmented by Parayre, the Abbe de St. Ussan, J. Le Clerc, Vaultier, Dupin, Jac. Bernard, L. Fr. Jos. de la Barre, Pt. Rogues and Cl. Pt. Goujet. Concerning the different editions, see Marchand, Dictionn. II. 289." Circle of Knowledge #13: "The title does not convey the full import of Moreri's work, which contains also much geographical and biographical material. His book is arranged alphabetically, with articles on places, people, books, and general subjects intermixed. Encyclopaedias modeled on Moreri, and containing much material translated from him, were published in Germany, Switzerland, and England; Peter the Great is supposed to have commanded a Russian translation, and an Italian translation was projected." A Spanish edition appeared in Paris nearly 100 years later in 5 volumes.
Presentation Copy, Presentation Binding
184. MORRIS, CORBYN. An essay towards fixing the true standards of wit, humour, raillery, satire, and ridicule. To which is added, an analysis of the characters of an humourist, Sir John Falstaff, Sir Roger de Coverly, and Don Quixote: inscribed to the Right Honorable Robert Earl of Orford. London: printed for J. Roberts and W. Bickerton, 1744. $6,500
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxxiv, [2], xxxii, 75; presentation copy, inscribed on the flyleaf "To the Marchioness of Rockingham, presented by ye author." The recipient was the mother of the future prime minister, Charles Watson-Wentworth, 2nd Marquess of Rockingham. Corbyn Morris was a commissioner of customs, with a strong interest in statistics and economic reforms, and he was a friend of David Hume. There is a long dedication to Sir Robert Walpole, which delighted his son, Horace Walpole, who pronounced the book "worth reading," and sent a copy to his friend, Horace Mann. At the end is reprinted a long letter from Congreve to John Dennis on humor in comedy. Bound with: Morris, Corbyn. An essay towards deciding the question, whether Britain be permitted by right policy to insure the ships of her enemies? Addressed to the Right Honourable Henry Pelham, Esq ; to which are now first added, Further considerations upon our insurance of the French commerce in the present juncture : addressed to His Grace the Duke of Newcastle. London, A. Millar, 1758. 8vo, pp. x, 34, iv, 26, [6]; second edition, revised, but the first edition to contain Further Considerations, which has its own title page and pagination. Together, 2 volumes in 1, likely a presentation binding in contemporary full red morocco, elaborate gilt floral borders with urns and sprays at the corners, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, green morocco labels in 2; a handsome, pleasing copy.
Inscribed by William Morris
185. MORRIS, WILLIAM. The earthly paradise, a poem. London: F. S. Ellis, 1868, 1870, 1871. $3,500
First editions throughout; 4 volumes in 3, as issued; 8vo, woodcut device designed by Morris on title page; original green cloth with paper labels on spines, light to moderate wear at extremities, a few small tears at spine ends, small bubbles in cloth on covers, labels soiled and somewhat worn, generally good and sound, or better. Volumes I and 2 (in 1), 1868, first edition, first issue, with misprint "my" for "thy" on p. 75; this copy inscribed by Morris on front flyleaf: "With the authors compliments," and with the misprint at p. 75 corrected in his hand; Forman 17. With: another copy of volume I, first edition, first issue with misprint on p. 75, but with the original title page and spine label removed and replaced with a cancel title page dated 1870 stating "Parts I. & II," as also the replacement label; Forman p. 66 notes that this title page and label were inserted into volume IV for the use of owners of the 1868 edition, and furthermore, that he has "never seen a copy of the 1868 volume with new title inserted and the new label affixed" on the spine. With: volume III, 1870, first edition, with the 2pp. publisher's ads inserted at front, as called for by Forman 23; this copy with front hinge cracked. With: volume IV, 1870, first edition, with the title page and label for the 1868 version of Volume I inserted at back; Forman 30, noting that "I have met with very few copies of Part IV containing the extra title and label." With: another copy of volume IV, 1871, second edition, without the extra title and label at the back; Forman 31. One of Morris's most endearing works, later published by the Kelmscott Press.
Original Parts
186. [MUSIC.] Seidl, Anton. The music of the modern world. Illustrated in the lives and works of the greatest modern musicians. And in reproductions of famous paintings, etc. New York: D. Appleton, [1895]. $1,250
First edition in the original 27 parts, folio; 25 mounted illustrations in color, 4 mounted illustrations in b&w, 25 photogravure plates, and illustrations after photographs and paintings throughout; a very good set in the original tan wrappers printed in red and black, scattered minor chipping and creasing to edges, a few with areas of sunning to front wrapper, pt. III with scattered small stains to margins of front wrap, pt. XVIII with small area of creasing and tearing at spine, and pt. XXVII with front wrap detached (but present); in a new cloth clamshell box. Meant to be bound in two volumes - volume I being "Text" (pp. 236) and volume II being "Music " (pp. 348)- each part contains portions of both volumes in sequential order; the title pages, printed in red and black, and front matter for each volume are in pt. XXV. Notes to the subscriber mounted to the inside back wrapper of pts. XXIV and XXV announce the publication of two supplemental parts (XXVI & XXVII); instructions to the binder are mounted inside back wrapper of pt. XXVII. A lavish production profusely illustrated. The "Music" portions of the parts contain not only printed compositions, but also lessons on piano and singing techniques.

187. NAKAHAMA, MANJIRO [a.k.a. John Manjiro.] Eibei Taiwa Shoukei. A B C of the lettr [sic]. Chihi-do, 1859. $25,000
Small 8vo (6"x 4 1/4"), 39 leaves folded and sewn in the Japanese manner, xylographically printed throughout, Japanese title page printed in blue, original blue wrappers, printed paper label on upper cover (upper wrap with 3 or 4 worm tracks neatly filled, the whole in a contemporary, if not original blue silk-covered folding box tied with thongs (one thong lost), with a manuscript label in Japanese on upper cover; a very good copy. And a very rare book: the first edition of the first book on the instruction of English by a native Japanese, by the first Japanese to visit the United States, and a profoundly influential translator and diplomat. Long story short, the 14-year old Manjiro, as he is familiarly known, was shipwrecked in the Pacific and marooned on a small island. Six months later, he was picked up by an American whaleship, the John Howland Captain William Whitfield, of Fairhaven. A talented and resourceful boy, he remained on board and sailed back to New Bedford with the captain and crew of the John Howland. Thus he unwittingly became the first Japanese to come to the United States to live. He became the first Japanese student to receive an American elementary and intermediate education as well as a high school education in English, Mathematics, Navigation and Shipbuilding, History, and Geography. By the time he was 24, he was longing for his homeland, and, risking death in what was then still a closed Japan, resolved to return. He landed clandestinely in the Ryukyu Islands in 1851. In the Ryukyus and in Nagasaki and Tosa he was repeatedly interrogated for the crime of contravening the nation's policy of isolation. He was finally permitted to return to his home in Nakanohama October of 1852, and mother and son enjoyed a moving reunion after their 12-year separation. But Manjiro had just three days and nights with his mother before he was called back by Yamanouchi Yodo, Lord of the Tosa Domain. He became a teacher at the Tosa School, lecturing on American democracy, on freedom and equality, on the independent spirit, and on his travels in America. In 1853 Admiral Perry came seeking the opening of Japan. The bakufu ordered Manjiro's appearance and he became a Shogunal retainer, dedicating himself to some of his nation's most pressing problems. 'America greatly hopes to enjoy a deep and abiding friendship with Japan,' he told the Shogunate. 'America does not come with suspicious designs but with a full and open heart.' With this encouragement, the Shogunate discarded the laws of over 200 years' standing and took the first step toward opening the country. President Calvin Coolidge later said, "When John Manjiro returned to Japan, it was as if America had sent its first ambassador. Our envoy Perry could enjoy so cordial a reception because John Manjiro had made Japan's central authorities understand the true face of America." Manjiro became translator and interpreter for the Shogunate, traveled throughout Japan to give instruction in shipbuilding and navigation, translated the 20-volume "U.S. Navigation Science" he'd brought with him, and edited English conversation texts, the present book being the first of them, and the first ever in Japan. "Perhaps most significant to the Japanese of the late Tokugawa and early Meiji eras, 'America' was the America of Manjiro's descriptions. The Shogunate sent a delegation to America in 1860 to exchange ratifications of the Japan-U.S. Commercial Treaty. Manjiro boarded the Kanrin-maru as instructor and translator. The Kanrin-maru was intended to train Japanese to navigate the seas on their own; the captain, Katsu Kaishu, entrusted Manjiro with 'full navigational authority,' and in truth, Manjiro acquitted himself admirably. The success of the Kanrin-maru voyage across the Pacific impressed the U.S. side with the skill and abilities of the Japanese, and became a basis for the success of later bilateral diplomatic negotiations. Having thus visited San Francisco after his absence of 10 years, Manjiro, upon returning to Japan, did not again enter the political arena. He variously led the Ogasawara Islands surveying teams on behalf of the Shogunate, lectured at the Shogunal Naval Academy, taught English, Mathematics, Navigation and Shipbuilding at the Satsuma Kaisei School, and again became instructor at the Tosa School, devoting himself to the education of those who would lead the way to the dawning of a new era. Upon its establishment, the new Meiji government brought Manjiro to Kaisei College, the predecessor of today's Tokyo University, and there he made his goal the education and training of Japan's future leaders. He believed that the most heartfelt response he could make to the goodwill and friendship of the Americans who had raised him, would be to pass on to young Japanese the education that had underlain his own experience. "Without an eye to glory or status, he educated people who would later become bridges in Japan-U.S. relations, and hoped that they would form the foundation of a new Japan. Manjiro died quietly on November 12, 1898, at the age of 71. His remains are in Zoshigaya Cemetery Toshima-ku, Tokyo." [http://www.manjiro.org/manjiro.html.] The text consists of 4 pages of alphabets, 4 of numbers, and the balance a running dialogue of sentences, instructing the Japanese student in basic English sentences, including forms of greeting, family relationships, health, weather, natural phenomena, etc., and in the section on personal relations he adds, on the last page of the book, "M.C. knows me very well." It is tempting, of course, to suggest that the M.C. alluded to is Matthew Calbraith Perry. Not found in OCLC or NUC. Selected Catalogue on Dutch and English Studies, Osaka Joshi Daigaiku Library, 1991, no. C-4.
188. NEUMAN, HENRY. A new dictionary of the Spanish and English languages, wherein the words are correctly explained, agreeably to their different meanings, and a great variety of terms, relating to the arts, sciences, manafactures, merchandise, navigation, and trade, elucidated. Compiled from the most valuable works of English and Spanish writers. Philadelphia: A. Small..., and H.C. Cary & I. Lea, 1823. $650
First American edition of any dictionary by Neuman, and incorporating the work of Joseph Baretti, 2 volumes, 8vo, 10 preliminary leaves, plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; some scuffing, else a very good set in full original sheep, morocco labels on spine. Neuman's own Spanish-English dictionary began as A Marine Pocket Dictionary of the Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, and German Languages (London, 1799); this was combined with Connelly's Diccionario Nuevo De Las Dos Lenguas Espanola e Inglesa, 1798, in 1802; this in turn was combined in 1817 with the work of Baretti, in which form it went through a number of editions through the middle of the 19th century, both with and without Baretti's name on the title. This American edition, according to the Preface, is taken from the third London edition of 1817--the first to incorporate Baretti. Lowndes II, p. 1661; Collinson, p. 63 (citing the London, 1850) edition); Steiner, p. 86 (note).

"The Most Important Dictionary of Slang Ever Printed"
189. A New Dictionary of the terms ancient and modern of the canting crew. In its several tribes, of gypsies, beggars, thieves, cheats, &c. With an addition of some proverbs, phrases, figurative speeches, &c. Useful for all sorts of people, (especially foreigners) to secure their money and preserve their lives... By B.E., gent. London: printed for W. Hawes, P. Gilbourne, and W. Davis, [?1699]. $8,500
The first dictionary of slang, unpaginated, collating A1-A4, B1-M8; margins of first and last leaves browned, mild spotting throughout; contemporary full sheep, spine worn but a good, unrestored copy. Another edition appeared the same year (no priority). "The most complete glossary of cant to have appeared by the end of the 17th century" and "the first dictionary to record ordinary slang as such" (Partridge, History of Slang, p. 62). "This dictionary is perhaps the most important dictionary of slang ever printed, since it had such an influence on later compilations ... Nothing is known of B.E., gent. From his dictionary one gathers that he was an antiquary. Some of his words and definitions bear no relation to slang or cant, but merely gratify his whim for curiosa. He may have known Rochester, D'Urfey, and the Earl of Dorset, and a close study of their literary remains may give a clue as to his identity ... The New Canting Dictionary, Bacchus and Venus, The Scoundrel's Dictionary, the canting dictionary appended to Nathan Bailey's Dictionary, Grose's Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue - all are based on B.E., gent." (Burke, The Literature of Slang, p. 65). Kennedy 11881; Starnes, p. 221-223; Wing E5; Alston IX, 268 (locating only the BM, Yale and Harvard copies); Vancil, p. 77.
190. [NEW YORK – Agriculture.] Law, John. Manuscript day books for a New York farmer. 1800-1837. $3,250
15 volumes in all, including 6 tall folio account books, 2 folio general ledgers (each ledger with index of names bound in); 2 folio cash disbursement volumes, 1834-36, totalling approx. 285 pages, an oblong 4to receipt book, 1834-37, totalling 125 pages, 2 oblong 8vo proforma receipt books, 1836-38, totalling 123 pages, and 2 oblong 12mo notebooks of John Law, 1801-06. In all, nearly 4,000 pages with tens of thousands of entries, for receipts and disbursements, belonging to one John Law, probably John Law, the father of the financier, George Law (see DAB). John Law was a native of County Down, Ireland, but came to America in 1784 and became a dairyman-farmer outside Jackson, NY, between Saratoga Springs and the Vermont border. The ledgers account for monies lent and monies repaid, debits (general living expenses such as fabrics, liquor, gloves, molasses, salt, wool, tobacco, indigo, cutlery, etc., and also expenses relating to the farm and dairy business, such as milk pans, plows, and hoes); and credits (largely farm products such as lard, butter, wheat, potatoes, and even delivery charges). An extraordinary detailed record of the farming business in the first quarter of the 19th century. Several volumes contain entries as late as the mid 1830s, entries recorded in all likelihood later in life as the business waned, and two, apparently accomplished by George Law himself in New York City. All the ledgers are in matching reversed calf, several leaves are loose, but present; occasional mild dampstaining and spotting; one volume has the spine detached and the lower cover is loose. Overall, the external condition is good and the volumes are reasonably sound. One volume bears the bookseller's ticket of Parker & Bliss, Troy, NY.
191. [NEW YORK.] Smith, William. The history of the province of New-York, from the first discovery to the year M.DCC.XXX.II. To which is annexed a description of the country, with a short account of the inhabitants, their trade, religious and political state, and the construction of the courts of justice in that colony. London: Thomas Wilcox, 1757. $4,500
First edition of the first history of New York, 4to, pp. xii, 255; engraved folding plate bound in as the frontispiece; full contemporary calf rebacked, red morocco label on spine; edges rubbed, but generally a very good, sound copy. "The author was graduated from Yale College in 1745, became a distinguished lawyer of New York, and later was chief justice of the province. Being a Loyalist during the Revolutionary War, after the contest was over he moved to Canada, where he was also appointed chief justice" (Church). Church 1023; Howes S-703; Sabin 84566; Streeter 871
192. [NEW ZEALAND.] Manuscript diary of a journey to New Zealand and other far-away places. n.p., n.d.: [at sea, on the road, 1893-94.] $1,750
4to, pp. [82]; Liverpool stationer's label on pastedown, edges marbled, extremities a bit rubbed, else a very good copy in contemporary limp black morocco. Laid in are approx. 20 octavo manuscript leaves from an unknown American women's diary dated October 1887 - August 1891.
A lively account of a voyage around the world, with some interesting details of travel in the United States, Australia, Tasmania, and Hawaii, but primarily covering New Zealand.
The author, presumably an American man (as per the style of dating, syntax, etc. --and perhaps living in the England at the time) identified only as JHM, begins the journey from Liverpool bound for Chicago via New York, to spend several days at the Chicago World's Fair. He later traveled on the Shaw, Savill & Albion steamer SS Tainui, stopping in Las Palmas (Canary Islands), Cape Town, and Hobart, and arriving in Wellington on January 9, 1894. He spent a month traveling around New Zealand by rail, steamer, and stage coach, and offers detailed commentary on the characteristics of transportation and accommodation (with many individual hotels mentioned), as well as the appearance and commercial activities of the principal towns. Includes a visit to Cable Bay telegraph station, with details on the method of transmission, detecting and repairing damage to the cables, etc. One of the most engaging sections describes a perilous (if beautiful) journey through Buller Gorge, as his party finds themselves at the mercy of a coach driver so reckless as to cause them to "consider the advisability of setting down until a railroad is built through this part of the country."
JHM then spends a week in Australia, traveling by rail from Melbourne ("the finest city in the Colonies") to Sydney (where "streets are generally narrow and running in all directions. Steam trains operate over different parts of the city, but they are noisy, dangerous and very objectionable."). He offers a detailed comparison of rail travel (size of track, type of cars, services available etc.) in Australia, England, and the United States.
The return journey takes him to Honolulu (arriving March 4, 1894), where he describes the quarantine (smallpox) and customs procedures (searching for guns and opium), and the air of political tension: "the Steam launches from the British and Americans in turn came alongside and a Lt. from each came on board, looked over the ship's papers, took some memos, and withdrew, all this being done with such an air of importance and authority--gave one the idea that surely something was up." He also offers details on the Royal Hawaiian Hotel and the cultivation and preparation of taro root.
The final leg of the journey takes JHM through San Francisco, Salt Lake City, Colorado Springs, and Denver, but these are briefly described.

First Complete Edition in English
193. NEWTON, ISAAC. The mathematical principles of natural philosophy ... translated into English by Andrew Motte. To which are added, Newton's system of the world ... A new edition (with the life of the author; and a portrait, taken from the bust in the Royal observatory at Greenwich) carefully revised and corrected by W. Davis. London: H. D. Symonds, 1803. $5,000
First complete edition in English, 3 volumes, 8vo, pp. lx, 211, [5]; [2], 321, [11]; vi, 231, [1]; engraved portrait of Newton in volume I, plus 54 engraved folding plates, and 2 folding tables; contemporary full mottled calf, red morocco labels and numbering pieces on gilt-decorated spines; discreet old library rubberstamps on title-pp., previous South African owner's inscription on title page of volumes 2 and 3; top margin of volume I neatly clipped; extremities rubbed, joints starting; in all, a good, sound copy, unrestored. Translation of Newton's seminal Philosophiæ naturalis principia mathematica, 1687 (see Printing and the Mind of Man, 161). Gray 24; Babson, 21: "The first complete translation of the Principia into English, and the first translation of De Mundi Systemate, originally intended by Newton as the third book of the Principia."
With the Dust Jacket and Author’s Letter
194. NOGUCHI, YONE. The voice of the valley. San Francisco: William Doxey, [1897]. $3,500
First edition, 12mo, pp. 51; frontispiece illustration of Yosemite Valley by William Keith; original tan paper-covered boards, dust jacket; front joint just starting, previous owner's bookplate on preliminary leaf, the jacket has a very small chip and some rubbing to spine; overall very good with a letter from the author to the literary editor of the Kansas City Star requesting a copy of a review published by that paper tipped-in at front pastedown. Noguchi (1875-1947) left his native Japan in 1893 and settled in San Francisco where he worked as a journalist for a newspaper run by Japanese exiles associated with the Freedom and People's Rights Movement. In 1896 he met the popular Western poet Joaquin Miller who invited him to live in a hut on his land and introduced him to the Bay Area bohemian set, including Gelett Burgess, Ina Coolbirth, Edwin Marham, Adeline Knapp, and Charles Warren Stoddard. It was during this time that Noguchi wrote the present work ... on Yosemite [which] contains an introduction by Stoddard who writes that Noguchi "is a word-builder of startling originality and power; inspired by the charming audacity of innocence, he is unfaltering in his flights; the sensuous imagination of the Oriental has lost nothing of its fire and splendor..." Later in life Naguchi spent time in New York and England and eventually he returned to Japan where he continued to publish over ninety books in English. He is considered to have played a major role in interpreting Japanese culture for westerners and western culture for Japanese. BAL 19005.

195. OPPENHEIM, MERET. Das Schulheft / Cahier d'une écolière / Schoolgirl's Notebook. [Paris: Georges Visat, 1973.] $2,750
Edition limited to 125 copies, this being copy no. 41 of 100 copies on heavy wove paper, signed and numbered by Oppenheim, 4to, (280 x 220 mm - 11" x 8.5"), pp. [8]; containing 1 double-page original etching, embossed, and printed in rust, gray, green and black; original blue paper-covered stiff wrappers; fine. "At the age of 16, Meret drew an equation in her notebook at school, X = Hare. Many years later in 1957, it was reproduced in the magazine Le Surrealisme meme, No. 2 and titled Le cahier d'une ecoliere (Schoolgirl's Notebook). She had given it to her father for his birthday to demonstrate her distaste for numbers and related subjects. It also indicates how ready she was for her subsequent move to Paris where she created her astonishing early work "still under the spell of my childhood," as she later observed" (Curiger, p. 10). Curiger, Meret Oppenheim, 1989, no. W-201a.
196. OPPENHEIM, MERET. Sansibar. Gedichte und Serigraphien. Basel: Edition Fanal, 1981. $2,500
Edition limited to 200 signed and numbered copies, this being copy no. 84; (there were also 18 hors commerce and 2 copies made for exhibition); tall 8vo, consisting of 18 bifolia, with 15 serigraphs by Oppenheim, and 16 poems; fine copy.
Thirty Copies Only, With a Signed Stereopticon
197. [OPPENHEIM, MERET.] Curiger, Bice. Meret Oppenheim. Spuren durchstandener Freiheit. Mit Texten und Gedichten von Jean-Christophe Ammann, Helmut Heissenbuttel, Alain Jouffroy [et al.].Zurich: ABC Verlag, [1982]. $4,500
Edition limited to 30 copies (this, no. 25), 4to, pp. 249, [2]; illustrated throughout in color and black & white; fine copy in white leather stamped in gilt and gray, together in the publisher's clamshell box with a stereopticon signed by Oppenheim, and a sleeve of 7 printed cards for viewing.

198. OPPENHEIM, MERET. Parkett Nr. 4. Meret Openheim: Handschuh. Zurich: Parkett Verlag, 1985. $1,750
Deluxe edition limited to 150 copies with a fine pair of goat suede gloves by Meret Oppenhein, silkscreened and hand-stitched, as issued, laid in within die-cut pages. Original printed wrappers, with a promotional bellyband showing the number of this copy to be 107. Crease in the spine at the glove opening, minor edge wear; very good or better. Oppenheim's gloves are fine. This issue also contains an article by Gary Indiana, "Wegman Contra Landseer."

With 67 Color Lithographs
199. [ORNITHOLOGY.] Delacour, Jean, & Pierre Jabouille. Les oiseaux de l'Indochine française. [Aurillac: Impr. du "Cantal Républicain," 1931.] $1,750
First edition, 4 volumes, imperial 8vo, original printed front wrappers bound in at the back of volumes 2-4, 67 color lithograph plates after H. Gronvold by John Bale & Sons, London; some scattered foxing to the text but otherwise a fine copy in recent half green morocco over marbled boards, red and black morocco labels on spines. Published on the occasion of the Exposition Coloniale Internationale held in Paris in 1931, the work describes many new species not hitherto recorded. Nissen, 228
200. [PACKARD MOTOR CAR COMPANY.] The Packard Standard Eight 7-26 / 7-33. Detroit: n.d., [1930?]. $850
Original printed red mailing envelope (with the silver and black paper seal unbroken but opened along one edge), approx. 10" x 13¼" containing an 8-p. oblong folio color illustrated booklet on the mechanical features of the great car, together with 11 separate color lithographs on stiff card of the various models, with their full specifications and other illustrations on their versos; also included is a small 8vo pamphlet entitled The Man Who Owns One, 12p., illustrated throughout in color, with a pricelist for the 11 models laid in. The envelope with some wear at the edges, but this is generally a fine and complete example.
201. PALLAS, PETER SIMON. Travels through the southern provinces of the Russian Empire in the years 1793 and 1794. Translated from the German ... Second edition, illustrated with 121 plates. London: John Stockdale, 1812. $4,750
First edition in English, 2 volumes, 4to, pp. xxiii, [1], 552; [iii]-xxxii, 525; complete with with 52 engraved plates (43 hand-colored, 26 folding), 29 in-text vignettes (23 hand-colored), all by Geissler, and three large folding maps; contemporary full calf with an octagonal panel central on all covers within double gilt rules, rebacked ca. 1930 in brown calf, gilt-decorated spines, brown morocco labels lettered in gilt; extremities a bit worn and rubbed, but the binding is sound; a few spots and some minor offsetting aside, it's internally fine. Cox I, p. 199: "Pallas was one of the savants chosen by the St. Petersburg Academy to carry on the work of examining the resources of the far distant parts of the Russian Empire. He left St. Petersburg in 1768 and spent a full six years investigating various districts of Siberia, the Urals, the Caspian, Tobolsk, Lake Baikal, the Lower Volga, etc. His reports on the geology, fauna, and flora are of great scientific value." His journey extended to the frontiers of China. "Few explorations have been as fruitful as this six years' journey" (EB). The translator is F. W. Blagdon. In addition to the narrative, the natural history results of the expedition which were not included in the first German edition, are present here. Abbey, Travel 222 (for the first English edition of 1802-03); Tooley, pp. 357-8.
Beautiful Copy in Original Blue Printed Wrappers
202. PALLEGOIX, JEAN-BAPTIST, Bishop Of Mallos & Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Siam. [Title in Thai:] Dictionarium linguae thai sive siamensis interpretatione latina, gallica, et anglica. Paris: Jussu Imperatoris Impressum in Typographeo Imperatorio, 1854. $12,500
First edition, folio, pp. [4], 897; text in quintuple column; vignette title page; a magnificent, unopened copy in original blue printed wrappers; several very minor imperfections, else fine. Preserved in a new quarter red morocco clamshell box. Thai entries, pronunciations, and equivalents in Latin, French, and English. Jean-Baptist Pallegoix arrived in Bangkok in 1830. He also published a Thai grammar and an earlier Latin-Thai dictionary (both Bangkok, Mission Press, 1850, the latter certifiably rare). This is the first dictionary in which English and Thai are treated together. Astor Catalogue, p. 367; Cordier, Indosinica, col. 851-2; Trubner Catalogue, p. 144; Zaunmuller, 349.
203. [PALM READING.] [Taisnier, Joannes, attributed to.] La science curieuse, ou traite de la chyromance, recueilly des plus graves autheurs qui ont traite de cette matiere, & plus exactement recherche qu'il n'a este cy-devant par aucun autre. Paris: Francois Clousier, 1667. $950
Second edition, sm. 4to, pp. [8], 212 plus 90 copper-engraved plates of palms; contemporary limp vellum; solied, else good and sound. First published in 1664.
204. [PAPERMAKING.] [Mason, John.] [The Twelve by Eight papers of John Mason.][London: issued by The Basilisk Press Ltd., n.d., 1978 or later]. $650
50 sheets of paper, 12x8 inches, in a white cloth covered protective case; fine. "The papers were made on various moulds; many watermarked "College of Art, Leicester" where [Mason] taught for two decades, or with his own name. Others lack watermarks in favour of very strong textures." Mason's "purpose in making the enclosed papers was to print a book on them - which in view of the textures and colours would have been no easy feat - but ill health prevented him from turning the papers into printed sheets. John Mason stopped making paper in 1978 and the enclosed sheets are, therefore, among the last produced at the famous Twelve by Eight Press" (from notes provided by The Basilisk Press Ltd which also provided the boxes and papers). The sheets were made by Mason at the "mill" in the basement of his home.
205. PARACELSUS, The Great. The hermetic and alchemical writings of Aureolus Philippus Theophrastus Bombast, of Hohenheim, called Paracelsus the Great. Now for the first time faithfully translated into English. Edited with a biographical preface, elucidatory notes, a copious Hermetic vocabulary, and index, by Arthur Edward Waite. London: James Elliott & Co., 1894. $1,250
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, pp. xvi, 394; viii, 396, [4] ads; original maroon cloth stamped in gilt on upper covers and spine; hinges starting in volume 2 and partially cracked in volume 1; pages toned; all else very good. Volume 1: Hermetic chemistry; volume 2: Hermetic medicine and Hermetic philosophy. Paracelsus was born in 1493, the son of a physician who possessed a great library and who to him was a profound influence. A physician himself, he upheld caballistic and pharmaceutical doctrines and promoted always, often in the face of severe criticism, the forward progress of medicine.

206. [PARAGUAY.] Burton, Richard F. Letters from the battle-fields of Paraguay. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1870. $2,800
First edition, first issue; 8vo, pp. [2], xix, [1], 491; wood-engraved frontispiece, extra vignette title page, folding map; original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine; neatly rebacked with the original spine laid down; all else very good. "Burton had temporarily resigned from the consular service in Brazil on account of ill health. Rather than return directly to London he went to the River Plate to report on the long, bloody boundary war which pitted Brazil, Argentina and Uruguay (supported by Britain) against Paraguay (supported by the United States). Opinions on Burton's reports is divided, some say that they are some of the best examples of 19th-century war reporting, others say that they were almost entirely second-hand" (Shapero). Penzer 84-85: "This is a rare book." Spink 45; Casada 45.

207. [PASTON CORRESPONDENCE.] [Fenn, John.] Original letters, written during the reigns of Henry VI., Edward IV., and Richard III, by various persons of rank or consequence ... with notes, ... and authenticated by engravings of autographs, fac similes, paper-marks, and seals. In two volumes. By John Fenn, ... London: G. G. J. and J. Robinson, 1787. $3,500
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, pp. xxxiii, [55], 301; [4], 341, [23]; engraved vignette title-pp., 2 hand-colored frontispieces, 1 hand-colored plate, large folding genealogical table, 14 engraved plates of signatures; full contemporary red goat, gilt rules on covers, gilt-decorated spines in 7 compartments, green morocco labels in 3; with a few careful manuscript corrections, presumably by the editor, in the preface to volume I; early armorial bookplate of Richard Brooke; very slightly rubbed, but generally a fine set. One of the great surviving English family correspondences of the 15th century, "an invaluable collection of letters and papers, consisting of members of the Paston family, and others connected with them, between the years 1422 and 1509, and also including some state paper and other important documents" (EB). This extraordinary archive first surfaced in the early 18th century and eventually came into the hands of Thomas Worth, a chemist at Diss, in Suffolk. Worth sold them to the Norfolk antiquary John Fenn, who set to work collating and transcribing the collection. These two volumes, the first fruits of his labors, were dedicated to King George III to whom the original manuscripts were then presented. The manuscripts subsequently vanished, and some doubts were expressed in the mid-19th century about their authenticity; in time, however, fragments of the collection came into the hands of Francis Douce (fragments now in the Bodleian) and Sir Thomas Phillips. Fenn went on to prepare two further volumes which appeared in 1789; a fifth volume was left unfinished at his death in 1794, and was not printed until 1823.
First (Proof?) Copy, Inscribed to His Mother
208. PEARL. A fourteenth-century poem rendered into modern English by G. G. Coulton, M.A. London: David Nutt, 1906. $450
First edition, sq. 16mo, pp. viii, 51, [1]; original cream wrappers, the title "Pearl" printed on upper cover and spine. Inscribed "Sarah Coulton from G.G.C. May 1906. The first completed copy." Apparently this is the only copy in wrappers; the rest of the edition is case-bound. Coulton (1858-1947) was an English historian who devoted his studies to medieval life and thought, and to ecclesiastical history. Sarah Coulton was his mother.

The Superlative Katherine Parsons Copy
209. PECK, GEORGE W. Peck's bad boy and his pa. Chicago: Bedford, Clarke & Co., 1883. $1,500
First edition, first issue, first state, with rules on copyright page spaced ay 7/8" apart, and text ending on p. 196; pp. xiv, [2], [9]-196, [16] ads; original pictorial wrappers. The superlative Katherine B. Parsons copy (Sotheby's, Oct 6, 1976, lot 160). Jacob Blanck in his Peter Parley to Penrod, p. 67 notes that the type in the final word of the text is not a determining factor for priority. It occurs in both perfect and broken type, in this case, the latter.
210. PEGGE, SAMUEL. A series of dissertations on some elegant and very valuable Anglo-Saxon remains. I. A gold coin ... II. A silver coin ... IV. A jewel in the Bodleyan Library. V. Second thoughts on Ld. Pembroke's coin ... with a preface, wherein the question, whether the Saxons coined any gold or not, is candidly debated with Mr. North. London: J. Whiston and B. White, 1756. $1,250
First edition, 4to, pp. [2], xi, [1], [13]-42; engraved frontispiece; bound with: Pettingal, John. A dissertation upon the tascia, or legend on the British coins of Cunobelin and others. London, 1763, pp. [2], 9; engraved plate; bound with: [Webb, Philip Carteret.] A short account of some particulars concerning Domes-Day Book, with a view to promote its being published. By a member of the Society of Antiquaries... London, 1756, pp. [2], 21; bound with: [Webb, P.C.] A short account of Danegeld: with some further particulars relating to Will. the Conqueror's survey... London, 1756, pp. [2], 38 (leaf F1 missigned and out of order); bound with: Pettingal, John. The Latin inscription on the copper table discovered in the year 1732, near Heraclea, in the Bay of Tarentum, in Magna Graecia... London, 1760, pp. 9; folding engraved frontispiece; bound with: Webb, P.C. An account of a copper table containing two inscriptions, in the Greek and Latin tongues... London, 1760, pp. 10; 3 engraved plates (1 folding, 1 double-p., one a repeat of that in the previous); bound with: Reponse de Monsieur Needham de la Société Royale des Sciences ... aux deux lettres de Monsieur Bartoli, antiquaire de S. M. le Roi de Sardaigne [drop-title], Turin: de l'Imprimerie Royale, 1762, pp. [2], 18; 2 tables and 1 folding engraved plate; all in a speckled calf binding, neatly rebacked. With the exception of the first and last, all ordered to be printed by the Society of Antiquaries of London. Webb's Short Account of ...the Domes-Day Book is of some interest as he took a leading role in getting the manuscript published, even though it wasn't until 1783 that the edition finally appeared.
211. [PENZER, N. M.] The ocean of story being C. H. Tawney's translation of Somadeva's Katha Sarit Sagara ... now edited with introduction, fresh explanatory notes and terminal essay by N. M. Penzer ... With a foreword by Sir Richard Carnac Temple. London: privately printed for subscribers only by Chas. J. Sawyer Ltd., 1924-28. $500
Edition limited to 1500 sets (this, no. 320), 10 volumes, large 8vo, original decorative gray cloth stamped in gilt on covers and spines, t.e.g.; volume IX with a small snag in the spine, but generally this is a fine set.

212. [PERRY, MATTHEW CALBRAITH.] [18-page statement for supplies taken aboard the Powhatan, the Southampton, and the Mississippi during the Perry Expedition to open the country of Japan.][Hakodate, Japan: May 18, 19, 21, 22, 24 and 26, 1854]. $22,500
This detailed financial statement (commercial invoice), certainly one of the first, if not the first record of a commercial transaction between Japan and The United States, is for items taken aboard the Powhatan, Southampton, and Mississippi at Hakodate in May of 1854. Written in neat kanji and hiragana, often with phonetically spelled American words ("totaru" for total, "Mishishippi" for Mississippi), the statement lists supplies taken on board by date, along with prices, and a grand total in the amount of 3,684 gold coins and 29 mon - the Japanese currency before the yen. For example: Chives (Asatsuki), 2 straw bags (kamasu) Cost: 800 Mon; clams, 1 barrel Cost: 360 Mon; Sweet potatoes 2 boxes Cost 1 Kan 700 Mon; Crimson Snapper (Himeuo): 27 Cost: 4 Kan 50 Mon; Mouo (unknown) Fish: 3 Cost: 900 Mon. April 28th Fowls: 15 Cost: 7 Kan 500 Mon; Hen Eggs: 200 Cost: 5 Kan Mon; Pink Salmons: 30 Cost: 5 Kan 400 Mon. (The discrepancy in dates is the result of the translation from the old Japanese script.) In March of 1852 Commodore Perry received orders to command the East India Squadron on a mission to establish diplomatic relations with Japan. Perry arrived off the coast of Uraga in July 1853, with a letter from President Fillmore intending to enact a treaty similar to the one the U.S. had with China. Priorities were to establish trade, secure ports at which American ships could procure provisions and to ensure better treatment of American sailors shipwrecked off the coast Japan. A treaty would end the long period of isolation that began with Japan's exclusionary policy set in place through a series of edicts and policies of the Tokugawa Shogunate from 1633-1639. After a series of deliberations, Fillmore's letter was accepted and delivered to the Shogun (who was mistakenly thought by the Americans to be the Emperor) and Perry agreed to return the next spring to receive the official response. In February of 1854 the squadron reentered Japanese waters and on March 8th Perry landed at Kanagawa to receive the Shogun's response. While it became clear that the issue of trade would have to be decided later, Perry was able to secure two ports, Shimoda and Hakodate (to the north in Hokkaido), for use of American ships to refuel and secure provisions, along with assurances that castaways would be treated with kindness and on March 31st the Treaty of Kanagawa was signed. After a brief stop in Shimoda where Perry met with officials and discussed the supply of provisions that were required by the squadron, the Commodore left in the Powhatan for Hakodate where he arrived the morning of May 17th. On May 18th, officials from the squadron landed and requested that supplies be furnished to the ships according to a fixed tariff of prices. 9½" x 7"; 18 pages: 8 leaves (9½" x 14") + 1 leaf 9½" x 6" + 1 leaf 9½" x 5", all folded and sewn in the Japanese manner.
16 Rare Tracts on Early English History
213. PHILLIPPS, THOMAS, Sir. Catalogue of Pictish kings. Communicated by Sir Thomas Phillips, Bart. [Extracted from Volume II, Part II of the Transactions of the Royal Society of Literature.] Read Feb. 2, 1833... [drop-title]. London: J. Moyes, n.d. $2,750
4to, pp. 5; OCLC finds only the U. of Chicago copy of an 1834 issue by John Murray; bound with: Observations on the coffin-plate and history of Gunilda, sister of the Saxon king, Harold II, by G.F. Bletz, London, 1834, pp. 15; frontispiece facsimile of the coffin-plate; bound with: Observations on the Bayeux Tapestry, by Hudson Gurney, London, 1817, pp. 14; partially in double column detailing the 72 inscriptions on the tapestry; bound with: Some observations on the Bayeux Tapestry, by Charles Strothard, in a letter addressed to Samuel Lysons, London, 1819, pp. 10; bound with: A defense of the early antiquity of the Bayeux Tapestry, by Thomas Amyot, London, 1819, pp. 19, including an appendix containing a 3-p. poem on the Battle of Hastings; bound with: Observations on the History of Adeliza, sister of William the Conqueror, by Thomas Stapleton, London, 1835, pp. 14, including a half-page family tree; bound with: Magni rotuli scaccarii Normanniae de anno ab incarnatione Domini M.C.LXXXIIII, Willielmo filio Radulfi senescallo, pp. [4], 12; largely printed in Saxon type, n.p., May, 1830; the text of a Norman pipe-roll and "printed for private distribution" to draw attention to "our own invaluable series of Pipe-Rolls, of which it is believed comparatively little is known"; inscribed "Henry Ellis Esq. with Mr. Petrie's comps."; not in OCLC; bound with: De rebus gestis Richardi Angliae regis in Palestina. Excerptum ex Gregorii Abulpharagii chronico Syriaco. Edidit vertit illustravit Paul. Jac. Bruns, Oxonii: apud J. & J. Fletcher; D. Prince & J. Cooke, 1780, pp. 20, xi, (last 6 leaves printed in Syriac); bound with: A table of the movements of the court of King John of England, by Thomas Duffus Hardy, London, 1828, pp. 39, text largely in double column; bound with: Narrative of the progress of King Edward the First in his invasion of Scotland in the year 1296, by Nicholas Harris Nicolas, London, 1826, pp. 23; bound with: A brief summary of the wardrobe accounts ... of King Edward the Second, by Thomas Stapleton, London, 1835, pp. 30; bound with: Account of the tomb of Sir John Chandos, Knt. A.D. 1370 at Civaux, a hamlet on the Vienne in France, by Samuel Rush Meyrick, London, 1823, pp.14, with an attractive copper-engraved plate of the tomb; not in OCLC; bound with: Transcript of a chronicle [of the time of Edward the Third] in the Harleian Library of MSS. No. 6217 [drop-title], [by Thomas Amyot], London, 1828, pp. 82; not in OCLC; bound with: Two English poems in the time of Richard II. Communicated by the Rev. J.J. Conybeare, M.A., Professor of Poetry in the University of Oxford... (Read 3 March, 1814), [n.p., n.d. ? London, 1814], pp. 8; not in OCLC; bound with: Some account of the coronation of King Richard the Second, by Alfred John Kempe, London: printed for the author, n.d. [ca. 1830], pp. 16, hand-colored engraved frontispiece showing the crowns of 11 kings, text largely in double column; 3-line and presumably authorial correction to the text on p. 5; not in OCLC; bound with: An account of the army with which King Richard II. invaded Scotland, by Nicholas Harris Nicolas, London, 1828, pp. 9. Together 16 scholarly texts in a contemporary binding of quarter tan calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine, gilt lettered direct ("English History before Ric. II."); joints starting, minor rubbing; most acceptable. Nine titles (those not checked in OCLC above) are offprints from the Archaeologia as published by the Society of Antiquaries, and mostly printed by J. Nicols and Son. All are presumably rare. The Conybeare and the Oxford imprint are terrific.

214. [PHOTO BOOK.] Homma, Takashi. Tokyo suburbia. [Tokyo: Korinsha Press & Co., Ltd., 1998]. $950
First edition, 4to, 49 double-p. color photographs on stiff card stock, fine in original pictorial stiff laminated wrappers. Laid in is a 20-p. bilingual text by Momoyo Kaijima and Shinji Miyadai, on fluorescent green paper, an order card for other Korinsha titles, and a publisher's price slip, all as issued.
Printed on Malta
215. [PICKERING IMPRINT.] Aristophanes. A metrical version of The Acharnians, The Knights and The Birds. In the last of which a vein of peculiar humor and character is for the first time detected and developed. [Translated by John Hookham Frere.]. London: William Pickering, 1840. $850
First Pickering edition, 3 parts in 1, as issued, sm. 4to, pp. [2], 70; vi, 7-89, [1]; iv, 5-103, [1] errata for the first 3 parts; 3/4 blue morocco by Lloyd; upper joint rubbed and with small crack starting at bottom, but still very good and sound. With the addition of the rare part 4, The Frogs, 79pp., not called for on the title, but here bound in. Parts 1-3 bear the imprint "Malta: printed at the Government Press, 1839." The last part is "Printed by W. Nicol." OCLC locates 8 copies (5 in the U.S.) but makes no mention of The Frogs. In a prefatory statement to The Frogs it is noted that "the greater part of this play had been printed upwards of twenty years ago, having been intended for private distribution; an intention to which the writer adheres, being unwilling to cancel what had already printed and in part distributed ... he ventures to present it to his friends and his friends only, satisfied with having secured the existence of the text, upon which much time and attention has been bestowed, but without venturing to obtrude upon the public a work, (in its present form and appearance at least) avowedly defective." The translator is John Hookham Frere, the diplomatist and miscellaneous author. "His translations of Aristophanes cannot fail to be the most lasting memorial of his genius, and the manner in which he has successfully caught the spirit of the original comedies places him in an almost unique place as a translator" (DNB). Not in Keynes.
216. [PICKERING IMPRINT.] Costello, Louisa Stuart. Specimens of the early poetry of France from the time of the troubadours and trouveres to the reign of Henri quatre. London: William Pickering, 1835. $500
First edition, sm. 8vo, pp. x, [2], [ix]-xlix, [1], 298; 4 beautifully hand-colored lithograph plates by the author; slightly later full pebble-grain morocco gilt, ruled in blind, a.e.g.; spine a little faded, but still very good and sound, with the half-title. Nicely printed by Charles Whittingham. Includes the work of a number of obscure French poets, many of whom are presented here with a brief biography. Keynes, p. 50.

Printed on Blue Paper
217. PINDAR. Obras poéticas de Píndaro en metro castellano, con el texto griego, y notas criticas por Don Francisco Patricio de Berguizas [Volume 1, all published]. Madrid: En la Imprenta real, por P. Pereyra, impresor de Camara de S. M., 1798. $450
Small 8vo, pp. xx, [21]-104, 303, [1]; bound without the half-title in contemporary full mottled calf, red morocco label on gilt-paneled spine; minor scuffing and wear; very good. Printed on blue paper. The present volume, comprising the Olympian odes, was the only one published by Berguizas.

218. PLAUTUS. The comedies of Plautus, translated into familiar blank verse, by Bonnell Thornton ... Second edition, revised and corrected. London: T. Becket and P. A. De Hondt, 1769. $3,000
2 volumes, 8vo; pp. xxviii, [4], 320; [4], 386; preliminary blanks preserved, engraved title pages; together with: Comedies of Plautus, translated in familiar blank verse, by the gentleman who translated The Captives... London: T. Becket and P. A. De Hondt, 1772-4. 3 volumes, 8vo, pp. [6], viii, 400; [4], 399, [1] ads; [6], 416; preliminary blanks preserved, engraved title pages; uniformly bound in handsome contemporary tree calf, smooth gilt decorated spines with 6 panels, black and green morocco labels in 2, circular tools incorporating a harp, a sceptre, and a cornucopia in the others; very slightly rubbed, else a fine, attractive set. Early 19th century oval Stradbroke bookplates. Second edition of the first two volumes and first edition of the last 3. This is the first complete translation into English of the early Roman comedies of Plautus. This project was begun by Thornton near the end of his life, an appropriately witty man whom Samuel Johnson found highly diverting. Thornton was inspired by the edition of the plays of Terence prepared by his friend George Coleman the elder. Two volumes appeared in 1767, just before Thornton's death; these contained 5 plays translated by Thornton himself, one by Coleman, and one by Richard Warner. In the end it was Warner, a literary scholar and botanist, who undertook to complete the project; his final text, as represented here provides one of the most successful English translations from the Latin in the 18th century. "Thornton's versions are held to be the best, being highly praised by Southey for their playfulness and ingenuity" (DNB).
219. [POCKET MAP.] Colton's map of the United States the Canadas &c. showing the rail roads, canals, stage roads, with distances from place to place. New York: J. H. Colton, 1854. $2,000
Large folding pocket map of the United States and southern Canada east of 99 degrees west longitude, approx. 27" x 31", nicely hand colored in outline and within an agricultural motif border, with insets of New England, the United States (coast to coast), and the isthmus of Panama, folding down into brown blindstamped cloth covers approx. 5½" x 3½" and lettered in gilt on the upper cover. Fine.
220. POND, LILY, editor. Yellow silk. Journal of erotic arts. San Francisco, 1981-87. $750
24 volumes, 4to; illustrated throughout; original printed wrappers; very good. The first 24 issues of the quarterly journal featuring erotic stories, poetry, essays, art and photography by new and established artists. The journal was founded by Lily Pond in 1981 on the belief that the erotic should play a more visible role in American arts and letters and with the credo "all persuasions, no brutality." Contributers to the journal include Angela Jackson, Dick Bakken, Valerie Miner, William Kotzwinkle, Sanora Babb, Gary Epting, and many more.
221. [POPE, ALEXANDER.] Essai sur l'homme ... avec l'original Anglois; ornee de figures en taille-douce. Lausanne & Geneve: Marc-Michel Bosquet, 1745. $875
Folio, pp. xxiv, 116; title page printed in red and black, engraved frontis and vignette title page, engraved portrait of Prince Charles Frederic to whom this edition is dedicated, 19 copper-engraved plates by Delamonce, 4 full-page; parallel text in French and English throughout; nice copy in contemporary full calf, gilt spine, red morocco label; some rubbing but very good. The first of several bi-lingual editions.
Charles Cotton’s Copy – With the Map of China
222. PURCHAS, SAMUEL. Purchas his pilgrimage. Or relations of the world and the religions observed in all ages and places... a theologicall and geographicall historie of Asia, Africa, and America, with the lands adjacent ... The fourth edition, much enlarged with additions, and illustrated with mappes though the whole worke, and three whole treatises annexed, one of Russia and other northeasterne regions. London: printed by William Stansby for Henry Fetherstone, 1626. $15,000
Folio, pp. [42], 1047 (i.e. 1051), [1], [35]; 23 engraved maps in the text; one inserted double-page map of China; one other engraving in the text; sectional title pages for Two Relations, one of the northeasterne parts, extracted out of Sir Ierome Horsey (p. 969); and, The Saracentical historie ... written in Arabike by George Elmacin ... and translated into Latine by Thomas Erpenius (p. 1009); title within ruled margin, headlines within double rule, side notes in outer margins; line count in inner margins, woodcut head- and tail-pieces, woodcut initials. Several early ownership signatures on title page, and signature of Charles Cotton (1630-1687) on 4T8. Last leaf torn in the fore-margin with large piece missing but not touching any letterpress; joints cracked, cords holding; old calf-backed boards, rubbed, worn, and peeling, but sound. The second, and more common issue of the fourth edition, and the first illustrated edition, termed "the best edition" by Church, was the last printed in Purchas' lifetime. It was published at the suggestion of King James I and the request of King Charles I to accompany the first edition of the author's Pilgrimes published in 1625. Most of the maps here in the fourth edition are taken from Hondius; the folded map of China may have been engraved by Elstracke. All were repeated in Pilgrimes. Books 8 and 9 relate to America (pp. 791-967). Sabin 66678; STC 20505; Church, 401A; Lowndes, IV, 2011.

223. RAIMONDO DI SANGRO SANSEVERO. Lettera apologetica dell' esercitato Accademico della Crusca contenente la difesa del libro intitolato Lettere d'una Peruana, per rispetto alla supposizione de'quipu, scritta alla duchessa di s****e dalla medesima fatta pubblicare. Napoli: [Gennaro Morelli], 1750. $22,500
First edition, 4to, pp. [14], 320, [14]; text partially in black letter, engraved vignette (device of the Accademia della Crusca) on title page printed in sanguine, title page otherwise printed in 4 colors; 3 hand-colored folding plates of the quipus (1 also printed in red and green); engraved ititials and headpieces; contemporary full mottled calf, gilt spine, red morocco label, modern quarter brown morocco clamshell box with gilt spine, red morocco label. Sabin 40560: "This letter from a learned academician of the Della Crusca, contains a defense of Madame de Grafigny, "Letters from a Peruvian Princess," published in 1747, wherein the author speakls of the extensive use of the quipus by the Peruvians." "The mysterious science of the quipus ... supplied the Peruvians with the means of communicating their ideas to one another, and of transmitting them to future generations. "The quipu was a cord about two feet long, composed of different colored threads tightly twisted together, from which a quantity of small threads were suspended in the manner of a fringe. The threads were of different colors and were tied into knots. The word quipu, indeed, signifies a knot. The colors denoted sensible objects; as, for instance, white represented silver, and yellow, gold. They sometimes stood for abstract ideas. Thus white signified peace, and red, war. But the quipus were chiefly used for arithemetical purposes. The knots served instead of ciphers, and could be combined in such a manner as to represent numbers to any amount they required. By means of these they went through their calculatrions with great rapidity, and the Spaniards who first visited the country bear testimony to their accuracy. "Officers were established in each of the districts, who, under the title of quipucamayus, or 'keepers of the quipus,' were required to furnish the government with information on various important matters. One had charge of the revenues, reported the quantity of raw material distributed among the laborers, the quality and quantity of the fabrics made from it, and the amount of stores, of various kinds, paid into the royal magazines. Another exhibited the register of births and deaths, the marriages, the number of those qualified to bear arms, and the like details in reference to the population of the kingdom. These returns were annually forwarded to the capital, where they wre submitted to the inspection of officers acquainted with the art of deciphering these mystic records. The government was thus provided with a valuable mass of statistical information, and the skeins of many-colored threads, collected and carefully preserved, consittuted what might be called the national archives" (Prescott, Conquest of Peru, I, 118-9). Some wear along the upper joint, old ink inscription partially eradicated from the bottom margin of the title page, mild and occasional spotting; a very good copy of a rare book.

224. RASPAIL, FRANCOIS-VINCENT. Nouveau systeme de physiologie vegetale et de botanique, fonde sur les methodes d'observation, qui ont ete developpees dans le nouveau systeme de chimie organique, accompagne d'un atlas de 60 planches.... Paris: J.B. Bailliere, 1837. $850
First edition, 2 volumes 8vo, plus large 8vo atlas; pp. xxxii, 599; viii, 658, [2]; 91 plus 60 engraved plates, each showing a number of species; text volumes in original pink printed wrappers, volume II with small piece missing from top gutter margin; atlas in matching pink printed paper-covered boards backed in brown cloth; some stains, moderate wear, but still very good. "Raspail held a prominent place in the development of science in the nineteenth century. In organic chemistry he specified the properties of numerous substances, and he wrote pedagogical works that enjoyed a broad success and went through many editions. Raspail belonged to the group of biologists who prepared the way for the rise of the cell theory. Although it would be too strong to call him the creator of the modern concept of the cell, the definitions and descriptions he gave of the cell are truly remarkable" (see DSB for a long and interesting account of his life and work).
The Dedication Written by Samuel Johnson
225. [REYNOLDS, JOSHUA.] Seven discourses delivered in the Royal Academy by the president. London: T.Cadell, 1778. $650
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], iv, [5]-326, [2] ads; contemporary full calf, neatly rebacked with original gilt spine, red morocco label laid down; half maroon morocco clamshell box. This copy with the ownership signature of Rev. William Jones on the flyleaf. Jones was "one of the most prominent churchmen of his day" (see DNB for a full account). The Dedication to the King, occupying 4pp. was written by Johnson, and DNB suggests that the Discourses "probably received some polish from Johnson, Burke, Malone, and others before they were published." Chapman & Hazen, p. 154; Courtney & Smith, p. 129; Fleeman 78.5RD/1a; Lowndes, p. 2078; Rothschild 1740.
Signed
226. RICHTER, CONRAD. Brothers of no kin and other stories. New York: Hinds, Hayden & Eldredge, [1924]. $850
First edition of the author's first book, 8vo, pp. viii, 340; original maroon cloth lettered in gilt, very good in the dust jacket with slightly darkened spine, short tear to spine and a few chips at edges. Signed by Richter at front free endpaper. Laid in is a typed letter signed by Harvena Richter, the author's daughter, informing a reader that Brothers of No Kin was Richter's "first book and no volume of his fiction was published between that and Early Americana."

With 38 Original Watercolors
227. RILEY, JAMES WHITCOMB. The poems and prose sketches. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. $2,500
Volumes XV and XVI of the Homestead Edition, comprising Early Poems and Fugitive Pieces; 8vo, pp. [2], xi, [1], 268; [2], xi, [1], 227; contemporary full brown crushed levant, quadruple gilt rules on covers enclosing central arabesques with green morocco onlays, arabesques and onlays in corners, matching motif on paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, full doublures of green crushed levant, moiré endpapers; 2 gravure frontispiece portraits plus 38 original watercolors throughout, comprising title vignettes, marginal decorations, head- and tail-pieces, etc., showing agricultural and pastoral scenes, spiders, fish, butterflies, books, and art deco designs and ornamentation. In a brown cloth slipcase.

228. ROSSETTI, GABRIELE. Le Madonne di Fossombrone e di Rimini. n.p., n.d.: Italy, 1852. $650
Broadside, 28 x 15 cm, poem in 2 columns in 27 six-line stanzas; generally fine. By the father of Dante Gabriel Rossetti. Princeton only in OCLC.
229. ROUSSEAU, JEAN JACQUES. The confessions ... now first completely translated into English. London: privately printed for ... the Aldus Society, 1903. $450
Edition ltd. to 250 copies, 2 volumes, 8vo, 10 plates, each in 2 states, the frontispieces with one state hand-colored; 3/4 blue morocco over marbled boards, gilt decorations on spines, t.e.g.; minor wear at the edges; very good set.
230. [ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS.] The pharmacopoeia of the Royal College of Physicians at Edinburgh. Faithfully translated from the fourth edition. With useful notes on the materia medica, and practical observations on the preparations ... To which are added the prescriptions, as well extemporaneous as official, in use at the Royal Hospital. By W. Lewis. London: John Nourse, 1748. $600
8vo, pp. [16], 362, [38]; very good, sound copy in full contemporary calf rebacked to match, red morocco label on gilt-paneled spine. The appendix is The Dispensatory for the Use of the Poor in the Royal Hospital at Edinburgh.

Annotated by the Rubricator and Colorist
231. [SACRO BOSCO, JOANNES DE, & Gerardi Cremonensis, i.e. Sablonetani.] Iohannis de sacrobusto anglici uiri clarissimi spera mundi feliciter incipit. [Venetius: per Franciscu[m] Renner de Hailbrun, 1478.]. $9,500
Small 4to, 20.5 cm., collating a-b8, c-d6; e-f10, this copy with 45 (of 48) leaves - lacking e2, and e9-10); 25 lines; types 5:109bR (text), 6:65G (diagram text); incipits to each part printed in red; 6 (of 11) woodcut diagrams (2 with hand-coloring), woodcut initials (mostly hand-colored), full contemporary and probably original limp vellum, old manuscript titling on spine, and with a wallet-style wrap-around flap, the vellum worn and soiled. Beginning at ff. [29]: Gerardi cremonensis uiri clarissimi Theorica planetaru[m] feliciter incipit. The Theorica planetarum is usually considered to be by the Cremona astrologer Gherardo da Sabbioneta, although some authorities ascribe it to the Gerardus Cremonensis who died 1187. See DSB, Supplement, p. 189 for a summary of the evidence. Both works were first printed in 1472. In spite of the missing leaves, this is a most interesting copy, having been annotated by the rubricator and colorist, with 11 lines of notes by him on the verso of the blank leaf preceding a1, and notes in the margins of 25 of the pages of the Sphaera mundi, and another 3 more lines of notes on the blank leaf following f10; also with a dated ownership inscription of Caroli Malagesse Benigni, 1636, with his note "Impressum 1478" in ink on the first flyleaf, and with a calligraphic notation on verso of the second rear flyleaf: "Fur cave ne nostrum rapiat tua dextera librum, Ni dare vis lignis colla tenenda tribus: ("Thief, watch that your hand doesn't snatch our book away, Unless you wish your neck to be restrained by three wooden sticks" [i.e., the yoke]. Goff J-402; Hain-Copinger; *14108; Proctor, 4175; BM 15th Century, V, p. 195.

Beautiful Copy
232. SEWELL, ANNA. Black Beauty. Boston: American Humane Education Society, [1890]. $2,000
First American edition, first state of the printed boards (priced .12¢), first state of the text with the introductory chapter by the president of the American Humane Society, 8vo, pp. 245, [13]; a near fine, bright, sound, and clean copy with some very light chipping at the bottom of the spine, some light wear to the joints, one short crease to the rear board; unusual thus. New clamshell case with leather label. A remarkable novel and worldwide bestseller, subtitled "The 'Uncle Tom's Cabin' of the Horse." It was composed in the last years of Sewell's life, during which time she was confined to her house as an invalid. The novel became an immediate bestseller, with Sewell living just long enough (five months) to see her first and only novel become a success. Although not originally intended as a children's novel, but for people who work with horses, it soon became a children's classic. With 50 million copies sold, Black Beauty is one of the best-selling books of all time. While outwardly teaching animal welfare, it also contains allegorical lessons about how to treat people with kindness, sympathy and respect.

Original Boards
233. SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. Bell's edition of Shakespeare's plays, as they are now performed at the theatres Royal in London; regulated from the prompt books of each house... London: John Bell ... and C. Etherington at York, 1774. $2,500
9 volumes, 12mo, each volume with an engraved title page, each play with a separately printed title page and an engraved frontispiece, portraits of Shakespeare and Garrick in volume 1, volume 9 contains a Life of Shakespeare and the poems; contemporary and almost certainly original calf-backed marbled boards, black morocco labels on spines; front cover loose on volume 1; length of spine on volumes 2 and 3 with vertical crack; all joints cracked, extremities worn; yet still a compelling set, unrestored. "All the plays were paginated and printed separately for the use of playgoers ... Like that of 1747, this edition (dedicated to Garrick) was accused of being the worst ever published. To be 'damned with faint praise' sometimes proves the best aid to sales, as in this case. It scored a greater success than any previous issue, one week alone witnessing the sale of 800 sets. Doubtless the beautiful copperplates helped the output considerably" (Jaggard, p. 504).

234. [SHARPE, CHARLES KIRKPATRICK.] Surgundo. [The valiant christian.] Edinburgh: Thomas G. Stevenson, 1837. $285
First and only edition, 50 copies only printed, 4to, pp. [4], ix, [1], 69; engraved frontispiece of Lord and Lady Huntly executed by Sharpe from the originals by Jameson at Gordon Castle; engraved vignette title page by Strothard; typographical ornaments; contemporary quarter brown morocco lettered in gilt on spine, extremities rubbed, else very good. A metrical history of the feuds and conflicts of George, Lord Gordon, and the Gordon family, with notes. The leaf before the half-title, printed in red and black, announces that "Since these sheets were printed off, on inspecting the original manuscript, that the proper title of this poem is "The Valiant Christian" which was omitted through the stupidity of the transcriber."
235. SKEAT, WALTER WILLIAM, & Charles Otto Blagden. Pagan races of the Malay peninsula. London: Macmillan and Co., 1906. $750
First edition, thick 8vo, 2 volumes, pp. xl, 724, [4] ads; x, [2], 855, plus leaf of errata; numerous plates throughout, 2 folding maps, folding table; spines a bit darkened, slight rubbing of the covers, else a near fine copy in original brown buckram, gilt-lettered direct on spine, t.e.g. An extensive and important ethnological work by the son of the lexicographer, divided into four sections: Race; Manners and Customs; Religion; and Language, the last containing an important aboriginal vocabulary.

236. [SMITH, JOSEPH.] Title in Deseret: [The book of Mormon: an account written by the hand of Mormon upon plates taken from the plates of Nephi]. New York: published for the Deseret University by Russell Brothers, 1869. $3,750
First edition of the Book of Mormon in the Deseret language, and one of only four books so published, of which this is far and away the most substantial. 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 443; frontispiece table of Deseret pronunciation, text printed in the Deseret alphabet throughout, which was created by the Board of Regents and Church leaders led by Brigham Young. Minnesota Historical Society Library copy with old library rubberstamps on title-page, bookplate on front paste-down, call numbers on testimonials page in pencil; corners slightly bumped, spine ends worn, accession numbers at base of spine, some light staining on upper cover, else a very good copy in original brown cloth with a gilt-stamped vignette of The Salt Lake Temple on spine. This copy a gift from Professor John R. Park, as noted on the MHS bookplate. Park, a member of the Mormon Church, was a prominent educator in the territory and state of Utah and served as president of the Universtiy of Utah (1869-1892), formerly the University of Deseret.

237. SOCIETY OF UPHOLSTERERS, CABINET-MAKERS, etc. Household furniture in genteel taste for the year 1760 ... containing upwards of 180 designs on 60 copper plates consisting of china, breakfast, side-boards, dressing, toilet, card, writing, clan, library, slab, and night tables, chairs, couches... London: Robt. Sayer, 1760. $3,500
First edition, 8vo, engraved title page plus 60 engraved plates; contemporary full calf, neatly rebacked, gilt-decorated spine, red morocco label; some rubbing at extremities; very good and sound. Large 18th century engraved bookplate on the rear pastedown of Sir Francis Fust, of Hill Court. Includes designs by Robert Manwaring, Thomas Johnson, William Ince and John Mayhew, and Thomas Chippendale. Not in the Millard Collection. Of this first edition only 5 in OCLC.
238. [SPAIN.] Coxe, William. Memoirs of the kings of Spain of the House of Bourbon, from the ascession of Philip the Fifth to the death of Charles the Third: 1700 to 1788. Drawn from original and unpublished documents. London: [T.C. Hansard] for Longman, Hurst [et al.], 1813. $1,800
First edition, 3 volumes, large 4to, contemporary full calf, triple gilt ruled borders on covers, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spines, a.e.g.; expertly restoration of the joints, now with very minor cracking, but all in all, a fine and most impressive copy of a classic history, of "great value for the history of the eighteenth century" (DNB) and "in many places entertaining, and, on the whole, a valuable accession to our historical information" (Allibone).

First Latin Edition
239. SPENCER, EDMUND. The shepherds calendar, containing twelve aeglogues, proportionable to the twelve months... [parallel title page in Latin: Calendarium pastorale...] London: printed for M. M[eighen]. T. C[ollins] and Cabriell Bedell, 1653. $1,850
First edition in Latin, 8vo, pp. [8], 147, [7]; both title pages printed in red and black and both within woodcut borders; English and Latin text on opposite pages; full contemporary calf neatly rebacked; a very good copy. At the back is a note to the reader and a 4-p. "glossarie" of hard words. Translated into Latin by Theodore Bathurst and edited by William Dillingham. Johnson, A critical bibliography of the works of Edmund Spenser, no. 7; Pforzheimer 977.

Chauncey Goodrich’s Copy – Printed by Jane Aiken
240. ST. CLAIR, [ARTHUR]. A narrative of the manner in which the campaign against the Indians, in the year [1791] was conducted, under the command of Major General St. Clair, together with his observations on the statements of the Secretary of War and the Quarter Master General... and the reports of the committees appointed to inquire in to the causes of the failure thereof.... Philadelphia: Jane Aitken, 1812. $2,750
First edition, 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 273, [1], [18] subscribers' list (A-W), [1] errata, [1] subscribers' list (Y-Z), [2], [4] additional subscribers; original blue paper-covered boards, cream paper spine with a few small chips out; a very good copy, unrestored. With the ownership signature on the front cover of "The Honbl. Chauncey Goodrich" (1790-1860, Noah Webster's son-in-law who edited Joseph Worcester's 1829 abridgement of Webster's American Dictionary, as well as the Merriam Webster dictionaries 1848-60). Goodrich is listed in the original subscribers' list, as are also James Munroe, Zebulon Pike, Henry Clay, Mathew Carey, John Dunlap, and the printer, Miss Jane Aitken, among other notables. St. Clair, earlier exonerated by a court martial for his retreat from Fort Ticonderoga during the Revolutionary War, again fell to defeat in 1791, when 800 troops under his command were slaughtered by the Ohio Indians. "His narrative [recounts] the terrible defeat and slaughter ... All of St. Clair's voluminous defense is rendered nugatory and futile by the passionate ejaculations of Washington, when Major Denny called him from a dinner-party, to announce defeat. Overcome with surprise and indignation, Washington cursed the beaten general with exceeding fervor, adding, 'Did not my last words warn him against a surprise'" (Field). Howes S-24; Sabin 75019; Shaw and Shoemaker 26682; Graff 3639; Field 1349.
Inscribed by Both Barry Moser and William Stafford
241. STAFFORD, WILLIAM. Late, passing prairie farm. A poem ... Wood engravings by Barry Moser. Northampton, Mass.: Main Street Inc., 1976. $750
Edition limited to 75 copies, square 12mo, pp. [8]; 2 wood engravings by Barry Moser who also designed the book and did the presswork; original quarter maroon morocco over blue paper-covered boards by David Borbeau at the Thistle Bindery; fine copy. This copy warmly inscribed, "Publisher's copy for Arno Werner 15.12.76 B. Moser." Also signed by William Stafford.
242. STANLEY, HENRY M. The Congo and the founding of its free state. A story of work and exploration. New York: Harper & Bros., 1885. $750
First American edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xxvii, [1], 528; x, 483, [1], 12 (ads); 2 large color folding maps in cover pockets (with several very small splits at the folds), 3 folding maps, 44 wood-engraved plates, plus other wood engravings in the text; original pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt, black, red, and white on upper covers and spines; spines a little soiled and the extremities lightly rubbed, but in all a very good, sound copy without any cracking at all of the hinges.
243. STEWART, CHARLES S. A visit to the south seas, in the U. S. ship Vincennes, during the years 1829 and 1830; with scenes in Brazil, Peru, Manila, the Cape of Good Hope, and St. Helena. New York: John P. Haven, 1831. $1,000
First edition, 2 volumes, small 8vo, pp. [iii]-xi, [3], [15]-357; iv, [5]-360; a very good, sound copy in original full mottled calf, red morocco labels on spines. American Imprints 9297; Hill, p. 283; Forbes 798: "This was essentially a diplomatic mission and was marked by great cordiality on both sides ... In a lively and sympathetic manner Stewart records many changes in Hawaii since his departure as a missionary in October 1825. This narrative is of particular importance for its comments on many of the ruling chiefs with whom Stewart had become acquainted during this first residence ... Stewart's acute observations on native life and customs and his description of the changes at court and advances in business conditions and society in general make this a valuable account..."
Whittier’s Copy of Taylor’s First Book
244. TAYLOR, JAMES BAYARD. Ximena; or the battle of the Sierra Morena, and other poems. Philadelphia: Herman Hooker, 1844. $1,750
First edition of the author's first book, slim 12mo, 84pp., with a typed slip neatly tipped to the front pastedown stating that this is from the library of John Greenleaf Whittier, bookplate of R.W. Emerton upside down on rear pastedown; a few faint pencil markings in the text, moderate foxing throughout, but a nice copy in original brown paper-covered boards, paper label on spine, label rubbed with slight loss. Taylor and Whittier were apparently more than casual acquaintances. In Whittier's "Tent on the Beach" Taylor appears as the Traveler, and they are known to have reviewed, lectured and written essays on each other's works. The book is dedicated to Rufus Griswold who discovered and advanced Taylor's reputation. BAL 19625.

245. [TEXAS.] Edward, David B. The history of Texas; or, the emigrant's, farmer's, and politician's guide to the character, climate, soil, and productions of that country: geographically arranged from personal observations and experiences. Cincinnati: stereotyped and published by J. A. James & Co., 1836. $11,000
First edition, 12mo, pp. xii, 13-336; folding map by E.F. Lee hand-colored in outline; very minor foxing; a near fine, tight copy in original green floral-patterned cloth, printed paper label on spine.
"Conditions just prior to the Revolution described by an actual observer" (Howes). "This contemporary history by Edward, not withstanding some idiosyncrasies of the author, is one of the essential Texas books" (Streeter).
Graff 1208; Howes E48; Sabin 21886; Streeter 344.

246. [TEXTILES.] Thomson, John. A letter to the vice-president of the Board of Trade (R. L. Sheil), on protection to original designs and patterns, printed upon woven fabrics. Illustrated with plates. Clitheroe: H. Whalley, n.d., [1840]. $2,250
Only edition, 8vo, pp. [4], ii, 25, [1]; frontispiece and 14 color-printed plates of calico designs; modern gray paper-covered boards. Laid in is a late 18th century recipe on a single leaf approx. 5½" x 6½ " for printing lining" [i.e. linen] for making paint in various colors and instructions for how to use the paint for stamping designs on cloth. The letter concerns protective rights to the printed designs on woven fabrics. Goldsmiths'-Kress Library of Economic Literature, 31448; OCLC locates only the copy at the British Library; COPAC adds 5 others in the UK. Apparently no copies in North America.

Printed on Colored Paper
247. THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE, et al. The Snob. The Gownsman. [And others, as below.]Cambridge: W. A. Smith, 1829-37. $2,500
The Snob: a literary and scientific journal. Not "conducted by Members of the University," nos. 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, and 10 (only), of 11 (no more published), April 23 to June 11, 1829; nos. 3, 4, and 5 bear the words "Fourth edition," no. 6 "Sixth edition," no. 9, "Third edition," and no. 10 "Second edition." No. 3 printed on pink paper; no. 4 printed on blue paper; no. 5 printed on yellow paper; no. 6 printed on pale green paper; no. 9 printed on pale orange paper; no. 10 printed on yellow paper; includes 5 preliminary leaves (title page, dedication, preface, and index to the whole, all likely issued with the final number); Van Duzen, A Thackeray Library, 204: "Mr. Robert Bowes, in the Athenaeum for June 11, 1887 (p. 766), states that there is a set of the 11 numbers, without any designation of edition, in the Cambridge Free Library. He further says that a comparison of the different editions of the same number shows that they are printed from the same setting of type, with the exception of the fourth edition of no. 6 which 'must have been entirely reset' ... The contributions by Thackeray, with two or three exceptions, were never acknowledged by him. One of the exceptions is no. 6: in his letters he refers to having written 'To Genevieve' and the advertisement headed 'Sidney Sussex College' ... In addition ... the parody of Tennyson's 'Timbuctoo' is known to have been written entirely by Thackeray ... There can be little doubt, however, that the 'Ramsbottom Papers,' commencing in no. 7 and continuing until the end, comprising the greater part of those numbers, are by Thackeray. As these papers are presumably communicated or signed by 'F. Tudge' and refer also to a poem signed 'Snooks, Jun.,' a few more pieces can be identified..." See Graham, English Literary Periodicals, p. 361; Bound with: The Gownsman, (formerly called) "The Snob," a literary and scientific journal, now conducted by Members of the University. [Edited by W. M. Thackeray.] volume 2, nos. 2-17 (of 17, all published), November 12, 1829 to February 25, 1830; includes the original printed front wrapper (printed on pale orange paper) and 5 preliminary leaves (title page, dedication, preface, and index to the whole, all likely issued with the final number); Van Duzen, A Thackeray Library, 79: "It is difficult to determine precisely Thackeray's connection with this periodical. 'It is stated,' writes Johnson, 'on the authority of Mr. Edward Fitzgerald, that Thackeray's contributions to The Gownsman were signed [with an omega] a signature which he afterwards used for his famous article on his friend George Cruikshank, that appeared in the Westminster Review for 1840. This, if conceded, at once identifies Thackeray's writings for The Gownsman,' and he has been credited with [six specific contributions]." See Graham, English Literary Periodicals, p. 361; Bound with: The Cambridge Odes: by Peter Persius. Second edition. Cambridge: W. H. Smith, n.d. [ca. 1830], 16mo, pp. 54. Bound with: The Snobs' Trip to Paris, or, The humors of the long vacation, a fiction founded on fact. Second edition. [By William Makepeace Thackeray.] Cambridge, n.d. [ca. 1829-1830], 16mo, pp. 36; Van Duzer, A Thackeray Library, 205: "The pamphlet was published probably 1829-30. This publication is marked 'Second Edition.' All copies that I have seen are similarly marked. While this has generally been attributed to Thackeray, the evidence is by no means conclusive, the fact of its being written about a 'Snob' and printed by the same printer as Thackeray's 'Snob' leading, no doubt, to this assumption." Bound with: The Progress to B. A. A Poem, by a Member of the University [Part the First - all published], Cambridge: W. H. Smith 1830, 8vo, pp. 16; Bound with: The Individual, Volume 1, no. 1 to XV, complete, Cambridge: W. H. Smith, October 31, 1836 to March 14, 1837, and printed green, orange, yellow, blue, mauve, and pink paper; not mentioned in Graham's English Literary Periodicals. Together 6 titles in 1 volumes, mid-19th century cloth-backed marbled boards, printed paper label on spine (reading: 'Thackeray's / The Snob / The Gowsman / etc. / Cambridge / 1829 -37"); front hinge broken, rear hinge cracked.
248. [THEATRE.] Moussinac, Leon. Tendances nouvelles du theatre. Choix de decors, costumes, details de mise en scene utilises dans les representations les plus originales de ces quinze dernieres annees... Paris: Albert Levy, 1931. $950
First edition ltd. to 615 copies (including 15 hors commerce), folio, pp. 35, [1]; 124 plates (many in color), illustrations throughout text; a fine, bright copy, in original gray wrappers printed in red, white and blue, but with accession numbers at base of spine and a perforated stamp in the margin of the title page. Excellent documentation of the best in European and New York theatre design 1915-1930. The plates depict costumes, sets, theatre design and plans, many by foremost artists including Picasso and Leger.
Publisher’s Red Morocco
249. THOREAU, H.D. The writings. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin and Co. [at the Riverside Press], 1906. $22,500
"Manuscript Edition," limited to 600 sets signed by the publisher in volume I, (this is set no. 339); 20 volumes, 8vo, 3 portraits of Thoreau, folding map, 101 photographic illustrations by Herbert W. Gleason, plus an additional 40 photographic plates which serve as frontispieces to this leather-bound issue (not in the cloth-bound copies), 20 of which are hand-colored; publisher's uncommon three-quarter red morocco, gilt-decorated spines, t.e.g.; fine, bright set with no fading. The red morocco binding is uncommon; sets in leather usually appear in green or brown morocco; the usual binding is green buckram with printed labels on the spines. The celebrated Manuscript Edition of Thoreau's writings, with the five principal works, other essays, miscellaneous pieces, poems, one volume of letters (edited by F. B. Sanborn), and 15 volumes of Thoreau's Journal (edited by Bradford Torrey). The manuscript leaf in this volume, approximately 175 words, is from Excursions, A Yankee in Canada, chapter four, "The Walls of Quebec" (pages 69-70, this edition), which Emerson edited for publication in 1863. This leaf contains about a half dozen interlinear editorial corrections in pencil which possibly may be in Emerson's hand. "Reentering Quebec through St. John's Gate, we took a caleche in Market Square for the Falls of the Chaudiere, about nine miles south-west of the city, for which we were to pay so much, beside forty sous for tolls. The driver, as usual, spoke French only. The number of these vehicles is very great for so small a town. They are like one of our chaises that has lost its top, only stouter and longer in the body, with a seat for the driver where the dasher is with us, and broad leather ears on each side to protect the riders from the wheel and keep children from falling out." Allen p. 52; BAL 20145; Borst B3. BAL notes that volume I-V are reprints, but volumes VI-XX contain new material by Thoreau, and represent the first complete edition of the Journals.
250. THWAITES, REUBEN GOLD, editor. The Jesuit Relations and allied documents. Cleveland: Burrows Brothers Co., 1896-1901. $3,500
Edition limited to 750 no. sets, 8vo, 73 volumes, including index volumes; some soiling and smudging, one or two minor imperfections on a couple of the bindings, but generally a good, sound set, or better, without library markings and scarce thus. One of the greatest treasure-troves of early American exploration, containing the original French, Latin and Italian texts, with English translations and notes, of the travels and explorations of the Jesuit Missionaries in New France 1610-1791. Over 21,000 pages, illustrated with portraits, maps and facsimiles. The most important historical work dealing with early French-Canada and its indigenous peoples.

251. [TRADE CATALOGUE, Angling.] Chubb, Thos. H. Retail catalogue for 1890. Issued by Thos. H. Chubb, the fishing rod manufacturer, Post Mills, Vermont, manufacturer of fishing rods and anglers' supplies. Hartford: A. Mugford, 1890. $3,000
Eighth edition, 8vo, pp. [3]-80; numerous illustrations of rods, reels, hooks, lures, flies, knives, etc., with prices; bound with, as issued, Angling Papers accompanying catalogue of Angling Supplies, manufactured by Thos. H. Chubb, pp. 47, [1]; 5 full-p. illustrations, other illustrations in the text, Chubb guarantee certificate printed in green and red bound in at the back; spine ends lightly rubbed, else a fine copy in original pictorial gray cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover.
With the Extra Chromolithograph and the Pamphlet Describing It
252. [TURKEY.] Van Lennep, Henry J., Rev. The Oriental album; twenty illustrations, in oil colors, of the people and scenery of Turkey, with an explanatory and descriptive text. New York: Anson D. F. Randolph, 1862. $15,000
First edition, folio, pp. [3]-48, inserted tinted lithographic title page by Charles Parsons, printed by Endicott & Co, 20 chromolithograph plates by Parsons after Van Lennep, also printed by Endicott; original morocco backed pictorial brown cloth stamped in gilt on the upper cover; hinges reinforced with Japanese tissue, spine rubbed, but sound; internally fine. Bennett (misidentifying the author as Van Lennert), p. 108; Reese, 97. Accompanied by: Van Lennep, H. J. The Grave of Henry Martyn. Description to accompany the picture ... printed in oil colors by Messrs. Endicott & Co., NY: Anson D. F. Randolph, 1863, 16mo, pp. 16; original printed wrappers; fine. 6 in OCLC. A detailed description of the following: Accompanied by: a separately printed folio chromolithograph captioned "Tomb of Henry Martyn, at Tocat in Turkey," by Charles Parsons and printed by Endicott & Co. Also fine.

253. [UNITED STATES COAST & GEODETIC SURVEY.] Small archive of material relating to the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey in California.1869-1938. $2,500
An unusual assortment of typescripts, mimeographs, pamphlets, etc., largely dealing with earthquakes, seismology, tidal surges, etc., assembled by Thomas J. Maher, Captain in the Coast Survery in San Francisco, and inspector-in-charge of the Survey's San Francisco field station from 1928 to 1936. Please contact us for a detailed list.

254. [UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY.] [Knowlton, Miner.] Military pyrotechny for the use of the cadets of the United States Military Academy. West Point: [lithographed by J.C. Poortermans], 1832. $6,500
First edition, folio (approx. 35 mm), pp. [4], 55; includes the genuine blank second leaf; lithographed throughout from a manuscript, 24 folding lithograph plates; contemporary, if not original, marbled paper-covered boards rebacked and retipped in brown calf; near fine throughout; contained in a gray cloth clamshell box. Instructions for cadets on the manufacture of gunpower, cannon cartridges, an assortment of shot, fuses, bombs, grenades, torches, signal rockets, etc., all elucidated by a series of lithograph plates. This is the first issue of the lithographic press at West Point. John Hellebrand, Palinurus Rare Books elaborates: "This manual was printed for the small number of cadets as a reference and text for a series of lectures in the production of bombs, rockets, and explosive shells. It is the most comprehensive and elaborate of any of the six technical manuals issued for exclusive use of the cadets ... The plates are line drawings depicting the step-by-step manufacture of all kinds of explosive- and rocket-propelled ordnance. "Little is known about the origin and duration of this lithographic press at West Point. It is, however, known that in the following year Poorterman was replaced by another lithographer by the name of George Aspinwall. The manual was produced under the direction of [Dennis Hart] Mahan who, after completing his course of scientific and engineering studies in France, was appointed to teach at the Academy. He oversaw the establishment of new professional standards [which] was at the time the only engineering college in America." Later editions, 33 mm tall, and lithographed by Aspinwall, appeared in 1835, 1837, and 1839. None is known by more than a handful of copies. Of this edition, only Columbia and U.S. Military Academy in OCLC.
255. URBANA WINE COMPANY. An interesting archive, as below.Hammondsport, NY: largely 1890s. $1,750
1) 43 typed and autograph letters signed (30 quarto, the balance octavo - 2 incomplete) from Urbana sales representative, John Huss, to the Director and Manager of the Urbana Wine Company, J. W. Davis, totaling 101 pages, regarding wine customers, their likes and dislikes, and orders for wine, from hotels and restaurants, largely in New England and New York City. January, 1897 - March, 1898. 2) 20 autograph letters signed totaling 38 pages from the President of the Urbana Wine Company, W. E. Hildreth, to the Director and Manager, J. W. Davis, regarding advertising and marketing, pricing, finances, sales reps (including Huss, above), and other executive matters. November 1897 to April, 1898. 3) 3 autograph letters signed and 1 typed letter signed, by J. W. Davis, Director and Manager, mostly regarding appointments. September 1893 to December, 1897. 4) 7 typed letters signed and 3 autograph letters signed, all quarto, by Alpha S. DeLissa, wine and spirit merchant, to J. W. Davis of the Urbana Wine Company, regarding orders and shipments, together with 8 octavo bank receipts, outlining payments made by DeLissa to Urbana. November, 1893 to April, 1895. 5) Approximately 100 pieces of correspondence from customers and vendors of the Urbana Wine Company, including orders from private individuals, hotels and restaurants from as far away as Texas, but mostly from the northeast. Various sizes, various dates. 6) A dozen miscellaneous pieces of ephemera relating to the Urbana Wine Co., including order slips and bills. 7) An apparently unrelated group of approximately 60 letters (including some browned carbons) relating to business investments of one R. L. Moore of Jellico, Tennessee. As this group came with the Urbana archive there may yet be a connection so far undetected. With the exception of no. 7 above, all are in relatively very good to fine condition, and all are generally on company letterhead, and quite attractive.
256. VALENTIA, GEORGE ANNESLEY, Viscount. Voyages and travels to India, Ceylon, the Red Sea, Abyssinia, and Egypt, in the years 1802 [-] 1806. London: William Miller, 1809. $3,750
First edition, 3 volumes, 4to, 3 engraved vignettes, 69 plates and maps (10 folding), full contemporary calf neatly rebacked, new red morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines; a very good, sound, and clean copy. A survey of the east coast of Africa, and an investigation into the possibilities of trade with Abyssinia and neighboring countries. Henry Salt was a member of the expedition and a large part of the text contains his narrative of the expedition. Many of Salt's drawings for his own Twenty-Four Views in St. Helena, the Cape, India, Ceylon, the Red Sea, Egypt, and Abyssinia (1809) were made while on this expedition with Valentia. See Abbey, Travel, 515 note.
257. VOCABOLARIO degli Accademici della Crusca. Impressione Napoletana secondo l'ultima di Firenza con la giunta di molte voci raccolte dagli autori approvati dalla stessa Accademia. Naples: Giuseppe Ponzelli, 1746-48. $2,500
6 volumes in 5, folio, text primarily in double column, engraved vignette titles, engraved head-pieces and initials throughout, silk page markers; full contemporary vellum, spines stamped in gilt, sprinkled edges; mild occasional spotting, but all in all, a very good, sound, and impressive set. The Accademia della Crusca, founded in 1582, was by far the most famous of the Italian Academies, and had as its principle object the purification of the Italian language. Its greatest work was the Vocabolario, first published in Venice in 1612. Ebert 23848; Vancil, p. 2; this edition not noted by Zaunmuller.
258. WALTON, IZAAK. The complete angler or the contemplative man's recreation being a discourse of rivers, fish-ponds, fish and fishing ... and instructions on how to angle for a trout or grayling in a clear stream by Charles Cotton, with original memoirs and notes by Sir Harris Nicholas. London: William Pickering, 1836. $3,500
First Nicolas edition, printed on large paper (leaf size 27.5 cm.), and one of the most beautiful editions of Walton's classic; 2 volumes, royal 8vo, pp. [16], ccxii, [2], 129; [2], [131]-436, [32]; 61 engraved plates from designs by Thomas Stothard and J. Inskipp; printed on Whatman paper by Charles Whittingham; original green cloth, gilt lettering on spines, and rare thus; none of the 11 copies in the Coigney collection were in original cloth, and we have been unable to trace another. Coigney 44; Westwood & Satchell, p.28; Keynes, p. 94; Oliver, 41: "It has been the occasion for much extravagant admiration. The author of the Grolier Club check-list is moved to the extent that 'no finer edition of The Complete Angler will ever be published'... the illustrations have been admired and frequently copied." "One of the handsomest publications of modern times, an ornament to the angler's library, unique of its kind, and perhaps destined to remain so" (Westwood Chronicle). The text follows that of the fifth edition, with the variations of the four previous editions indicated at the foot of each page. In a brown cloth slipcase lettered in gilt on spine.
259. [WARFARE.] Maurice, Comte De Saxe. Les reveries ou memoires sur l'art de la guerre de Maurice Comte de Saxe, Duc de Courlande et de Semigalle, Maréchal-Général des Arme'es de S.M.T.C. &c. &c. &c. dediés a messieurs les officiers generaux ... Edition aussi complette que la nouvelle edition de Paris en deux volumes in quarto, de 1757. La Haye: Pierre Gosse Junior, 1758. $2,750
Folio, pp. xii, 228, [2] errata and binder's directions, [2]; 40 engraved plates (16 double page and 4 folding), and 41 engraved vignettes; bound with: Bonneville, Supplement aux Reveries ou Mémoires sur l'art de la guerre de Maurice Comte de Saxe, La Haye, Chez Pierre Gosse, 1758, pp. 15, [1]; 21 engraved plates (4 double page and one folding); contemporary red morocco-backed boards, spine in 7 compartments, black morocco label in 1, gilt ornaments in the rest; the boards with an overlay of 20th century pastepaper, endpapers renewed. A standard work on warfare by Maurice, Comte de Saxe, (1696-1750), marshal of France, son of the king of Poland, conqueror of the English, pretender to the dukedom of Kurland, and universal lover, here printed under the editorship of Zacharie de Pazzi de Bonneville. It is a remarkable work on the art of war. Though described by Carlyle as 'a strange military farrago, dictated, as I should think, under opium,' it is, in fact, a classic. It was published posthumously in 1757. This is the only folio edition.
A. Edward Newton’s Copy
260. WEBSTER, NOAH. An American dictionary of the English language; exhibiting the origin, orthography, pronunciation, and definition of words ... abridged from the quarto edition of the author [by Joseph Worcester]. New York: S. Converse, 1829. $4,500
First edition, first issue (bottom three-quarters of p. 940 blank) of the first abridgement of Webster's 1828 quarto dictionary, undertaken by one Joseph Worcester, himself a talented lexicographer, one with whom Webster would carry on a famous quarrel (popularly known as the ‘War of the Dictionaries’) for the rest of his life. Large 8vo, pp. xxiv, 1011; publisher's full calf, gilt-lettered red morocco label and fillets on spine; some rubbing at the extremities, front free endpaper remargined, title page darkened in the margins, 19th century bookplate of George E. Cummings, 20th century bookplate of A. Edward Newton; a very good copy of a rare book. At least 19 printings of this abridgement appeared over a 12 year period, but the first edition is quite scarce. Skeel located only 8 copies of this, compared to nearly 60 of the 1828 quarto. Skeel 608; American Imprints 41455
Printed by His 11-year old Grandson
261. [WEBSTER, NOAH.] Webster genealogy. Compiled and printed for presentation only by Noah Webster. New Haven: 1836. With notes and corrections by his great-grandson, Paul Leicester Ford. Brooklyn: privately printed, 1876. $500
Folio, 15 leaves printed on the rectos only, engraved frontispiece portrait of the lexicographer after the painting by Samuel F.B. Morse, engraved title-page of A Dictionary of the English Language with a vignette showing Webster at work in his library (note: these two engraving are not in all copies of the Genealogy); 5 vignette illustrations of fables taken from early American editions of Webster's Spellers; original plain gray paper wrappers, some splitting along top edge and spine, but generally a very good example of the first book by the eleven-year-old great-grandson of Webster, which he printed himself at his home in Brooklyn in an edition of 250 copies. The original edition of the Genealogy, published by Webster himself in octavo format and without illustrations, appeared in 1836. BAL 6140; Skeel 752.
262. WELSH, JAMES, Colonel. Military reminiscences; extracted from a journal of nearly forty years' active service in the East Indies. London: Smith, Elder, 1830. $1,250
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xiv, 354; viii, 347; illustrated with plates (some folding), maps, wood engravings in the text; half blue calf, red leather spine labels, spines gilt, marbled endpapers, armorial bookplates to front pastedowns, a bit of rubbing to binding, else a very good, handsome set. Welsh (1775-1861) served fifty-eight years in the army of the East India Company beginning in 1790, entering the army as ensign and eventually being promoted to general.

263. [WELSH IMPRINT.] [Edwards, Thomas.] Llythyr at holl drigolion Cymru: a elwir Y tair usgol i'r nefoedd... [Caerllion Fawr] (i.e. Chester): Argraphwyd Ynghaerlleon gan Read a Huxley, [1768]. $500
First edition, 8vo, pp. vi, [10], 55, [1]; largely unopened; stitched, as issued, and preserving the original drab lower wrapper (only); a few insignificant tears; very good. Advertisement to the Public signed Thomas Edwards, with a 4-p. abstract in English and a 6-p. list of subscribers - theological text otherwise in Welsh throughout. OCLC locates only three copies, none in the U.S. ESTC adds Oxford and suggests a date of 1785.
264. [WEST, GILBERT.] The institution of the Order of the Garter. A dramatic poem. London: R. Dodsley, 1742. $1,750
First edition, 4to, pp. 64; contemporary full blue morocco, elaborate gilt floral borders on covers, gilt-decorated spine in 7 compartments, a.e.g.; minor rubbing, occasional foxing, bookplate removed; near fine in a presentation binding. A long poem, "written in the form of a masque, but not apparently intended for performance" (Foxon), set in Windsor Park, outside the castle, at the time of Edward III. West was educated at Eton and Oxford, and was friendly with Pope. His verses were popular, but considered stiff by such critics as Johnson and Walpole. Foxon W-358.

Dr. Basil Duke’s Bookplate
265. WHYTT, ROBERT. The works of Robert Whytt, M.D. late physician to His Majesty; president of the Royal College of Physicians ... Published by his son. Edinburgh: J. Balfour; London: T. Becket, and P.A. De Hondt, 1768. $1,250
First edition, 4to, pp. [4], viii, 262 [i.e. 762], 31; 1 engraved plate; bound without the half-title in contemporary calf, rebacked, new red morocco label on spine; title page creased and with neat reinforcement of tears on verso, moderate foxing throughout; front free endpaper and flyleaf not present; early American bookplate of Basil Duke, and with a presentation from Duke to John F. Henry on the bookplate itself as well as at the top of the third leaf. Basil Duke is likely Dr. Basil Duke of Lexington, Kentucky who married Charlotte Marshall, the daughter of Chief Justice John Marshall. Dr. John F. Henry was from Hopkinsville, Kentucky and was afterward a professor in several medical colleges.
266. [WIGS.] Thiers, Jean-Baptiste. Histoire des perruques, ou l'onfair voir leur origine, leur usage, leur forme... Avignon: Louis Chambeau, 1779. $450
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxii, [1], 441; roman and italic type, ornamented title, woodcut and letterpress ornaments, 3 small textual woodcuts, contemporary French mottled calf, gilt paneled spine, red morocco label, red edges; very good. Purportedly the first comprehensive book on wigs, describing ten different styles, materials used in their manufacture, their beauty and fashion, civil and ecclesiastical restrictions, etc. First published in Paris in 1690, this is the second edition in French. Two Italian and a German edition also preceded this. Graesse VII, 135; Colas II, 1023.
267. WILDE, OSCAR. The rise of historical criticism. Hartford: privately printed [at the Sherwood Press], 1905. $600
First edition ltd to 225 numbered copies, 8vo, pp. 45, [3]; original green cloth-backed marbled boards, printed paper label on spine; very slightly rubbed, else a fine copy. A scarce Wilde title, written for the Chancellor's English Essay Prize while at Oxford in 1879. See Mason 434 for a convoluted account of the manuscript, part of which was separately sold in America and then later restored.
268. [WILDE, OSCAR.] Mason, Stuart [i.e. Christopher Sclater Millard.] Bibliography of Oscar Wilde ... with a note by Robert Ross. London: T. Werner Laurie, 1914. $1,750
First edition limited to 100 copies signed by Mason (this being copy no. 24) on Aldwych hand-made paper; 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [2], xxxix, [1], 237; [4], 241-605, [1], 1 leaf of ads; fine in original decorative cream cloth stamped in gilt on upper covers and spines, and retaining the original printed dust jackets, that on volume II with a narrow scrape in the spine, and that on volume I with a shallow chip out along the top edge; all else fine throughout.
269. WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. Moise and the world of reason. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1975]. $500
First edition, one of 350 numbered copies specially bound and signed by the author, 8vo, pp. 190; fine in original blue leather, spine gilt.
270. [WILMOT, JOHN, Earl of Rochester.] The farce of Sodom. By the Right Honourable Earl of Rochester. Written for the Royal Company of Whoremasters, and printed a-new upon the three hundredth anniversary of the untimely demise of our noble author in the thirty-third year of his life. With sets and costumes suitable for theatrical performances designed by Donald Friend. [Melbourne]: Gryphon Books, 1980. $1,250
Edition limited to 250 copies "of which 240 only are for sale. There are no out-of-series copies." This copy out-of-series, folio, pp. [8], 65; 17 semi-erotic mounted color plates, one other mounted plate (not colored), mounted color vignette on title, other illus. throughout in text (11 full-page), color illustrated endsheets, all in Friend's inimitable style; fine copy in original half black calf over red linen signes, spine lettered in gilt.
One of 50 Copies with Hand-Colored Illustrations
271. [WINDHOVER PRESS.] [Merwin, W.S., translator.] Robert the devil. Translated by W.S. Merwin from an anonymous French play of the XIV century with woodcut engravings by Roxanne Sexauer. Iowa City: University of Iowa, the Windhover Press, 1981. $1,500
Edition limited to 310 copies, this 1 of 50 with hand-colored illustrations by Merwin, and signed by the printer, Kim Merker, Merwin, and Sexauer; folio, pp. 44, [2]; errata slip tipped in on rear pastedown; text printed in double column; title printed in red and black, woodcut illustrations beautifully colored throughout; fine in original beige cloth, red printed label on spine, publisher's slipcase. With a short preface by W.S. Merwin.
One of 26 Lettered Copies
272. [WINDHOVER PRESS.] Strand, Mark. The continuous life. Eighteen poems. With two woodcuts by Neil Welliver. Iowa City: Windhover Press, 1990. $1,750
First edition limited to 251 copies, this being one of 26 lettered copies signed by the poet and the illustrator (this being copy 'W'); folio, pp. [60], printed on Umbria paper on rectos only in black and blue, title page in black, gray and blue; 2 woodcuts in the text, repeated on 2 separate prints in pocket at the back, as issued; very fine copy in original plain gray wrappers, Japanese thongs. Original invoice laid in.

First Account of "Iiowa"
273. [WISCONSIN & MINNESOTA.] [Smith, William R.] Observations on the Wisconsin Territory; cheerfully on that part called the "Wisconsin Land District." With a map, exhibiting the settled parts of the territory.... Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1838. $2,500
First edition, 12mo, pp. viii, 134; large folding hand-colored map by Hinman & Dutton; original maroon muslin faded and stained, short cracks in cloth along top joint, minor foxing, but generally a good, reasonably sound copy with the map in fine condition. At the time this was published, virtually all of the present-day state of Minnesota was still part of the Wisconsin Territory, and while most of the text is devoted to what is now Wisconsin, there are descriptions here of the St. Croix River, the Falls of St. Anthony, Hennepin's travels, Red River Valley, and other material of Minnesota interest; all of Minnesota is pictured in the inset of the map. Howes S-721: "Aside from Lea's Notes, [this is] the earliest extensive description of Wisconsin. The ten pages on "Iowa Territory" is the first account of it under that designation." Streeter III, 1931; Sabin 84865; Graff 3869.
274. [WORLD MAP, printed on muslin.] Map of the World showing the Missions of the American Board. Boston: published by the A.B.C.F.M., 1884. $2,750
Large map of the world lithographed by A. Meisel, Boston, in black and red on muslin, approx. 55" x 101"; a few very minor stains, but no breaks in the cloth and the condition approaches fine. The American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions was the first American Christian foreign mission agency. It was proposed in 1810 by recent graduates of Williams College and officially chartered in 1812. In 1961 it merged with other societies to form the United Church Board for World Ministries. The missions and their locations are designated in red: Africa (3); Europe (6); Asia (9); Micronesia (1), and Central America (2).
Presentation Copy to John Tyndall
275. [YOUNGHUSBAND, C. W., President of the Committee on Explosives.] Preliminary report of the Committee on Explosives, with plates. [London]: printed at the War Office, 1870. $2,500
First edition, folio, pp. [2], 11, [1]; 2 folding plates, 7 folding tables and graphs, several printed in color; original blue printed wrappers; wrappers curled at fore- and bottom edges, a few short tears entering from the fore-margin; all else very good. This copy with a presentation from Sir Frederick Augustus Abel to the renowned natural philosopher John Tyndall, inscribed and signed by Abel at the top of the front wrapper. From the time he became ordnance chemist at the Royal Military Academy at Woolwich till his retirement in 1888, Abel (1827-1902) was the chief government authority on all matters connected with explosives, and the man who invented the smokeless propellant cordite in 1889 in collaboration with Sir James Dewer. "He was a member of the ordnance select committee, was expert for submarine defense and smokeless powder, and from 1888 until his death was president of the explosives committee. The transformation of arms and ammunition which took place during his thirty-four years of service at Woolwich necessarily occupied the greater part of his scientific career, though almost every branch of technical science was enriched by his labours" (DNB). Sir Frederick invented an instrument to test the flash point of petroleum products, electrical fuses and other applications of electricity to warlike purposes. He was knighted in 1891. The report was prepared by C. W. Younghusband at the request of J. H. Lefroy, Master of Ordnance. University of Chicago only in OCLC.
Page One, Numbers 1-150
Page Two, Numbers 151-275
|
|