rmb   American Pamphlets & Trade Catalogues

    

 
 

 


1.    A. LESCHEN & SONS ROPE CO. Hercules red strand wire rope. St. Louis, n.d., [ca. 1920s].      $25

16mo, pp. 22; illustrated throughout; printed in red and black; near fine. Trade catalogue for cables and hemp encased in wire.

 


abell

2.    [ABELL, ALEXANDER GURDN.] Life of John Tyler, president of the United States ... including some of his most important speeches while a member of the House of Representatives and of the Senate ... and his principal messages and other public... New York: Harper & Brothers, 1843.   SOLD

First edition, 8vo, pp. 256; engraved frontispiece portrait; original buff printed wrappers; early ownership signature on flyleaf and recto of frontispiece, moderate toning of the text; very good. A campaign biography written while Tyler was president (he became the 10th president on the death of William Henry Harrison in 1841), but he was passed over in the 1844 Democratic primary in favor of James Polk.

 


adams

3.    ADAMS, CHARLES FRANCIS, Jr. A college fetich. An address delivered before the Harvard chapter of the fraternity of the Phi Beta Kappa, in Sanders Theatre, Cambridge, June 28, 1883. Boston: Lea & Shepard; New York: Charles T. Dillingham, 1883.     $150

First edition, 8vo, pp. 38; original drab printed wrappers; very good.

 


adams

4.    ADAMS, JOHN QUINCY. Oration on the life and character of Gilbert Motier de Lafayette. Delivered at the request of both houses of the Congress of the United States … on the 31st of December, 1834. Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1835.     $50

First edition, 8vo, pp. 94; orig. printed brown wrappers; tears and chips at extremities, mild dampstain pervades text, front wrapper torn (no loss of letterpress) and with small pieces missing along the gutter. Sabin 295.

 


5.    ADAMS, JOHN QUINCY. Supplement to the [Boston] Daily Advertiser & Patriot. Speech {suppressed by the previous question} of Mr. John Quincy Adams of Massachusetts, on the removal of the public deposites [sic] and its reasons. [Boston: Nathan Hale, 1834]. $85

Octavo, pp. 32; a very good copy with some light toning to text in original self wrappers, sewn into recent drab paper wrappers. Former president Adams protests current president Jackson's removal of public monies from the Massachusetts branch of the US Bank. Congressman Adams was thwarted in his attempt to present his views to the House; his speech appeared in 3 separate editions in 1834 (also Washington, DC, and West Chester. American Imprints, 22831; Sabin, 306.

 


ainsworth

6.    AINSWORTH, FRANK B. Dr. Wichern's paradox, "The strongest wall is no wall," an inquiry into the comparative strength of a wall of granite and a wall of influence. A paper read before the national congress, on penitentiary and reformatory discipline, at Cincinnati, on October 14, 1870. Indianapolis: Sentinel Steam Printing, 1870.    $85

First edition, 8vo, pp. 15, [1]; original drab printed wrappers soiled and lightly spotted, some tears and chipping to edges, especially on back cover; generally bright with only minor spotting internally. Ainsworth was superintendent of the Indiana House of Refuge, a 225-acre farm for wayward boys near Indianapolis. Not found in NUC or OCLC.

 


Inscribed to Channing

allen

7.    ALLEN, GEORGE. Mr. Allen's report of a declaration of sentiments on slavery, Dec. 5, 1837. Worcester: Henry J. Howland, 1838.  $175

8vo, pp. 12; original green printed wrappers; fine. This copy inscribed vertically on the title-p., "Rev. William E. Channing, with respects of Geo. Allen." "Report ... to a committee of the Convention of ministers ... of Worcester, called together to express their sentiments on the subject of slavery."

 


american

8.    [AMERICAN LEGION.] First annual convention. Minneapolis, Nov. 10-11 & 12, 1919 [cover title].[Minneapolis: Federal Litho., 1919.].   $150

8vo, pp. 16; illustrated through; double-p. street map of Minneapolis; embossed color pictorial wrappers; fine. The program of the first American Legion convention, including message to arriving delegates, women delegates and visitors, program of events, entertainments, convention hotels, and a brief history of Minneapolis, as well as the American Legion, founded February 15, 1919. Laid in is a 4-p. leaflet from Donaldson's touting an exhibit of "The Battle of Gettysburg," a painting "valued at one million dollars."

 


anderson

9.    [ANDERSON, ALBERT.] A critical and biographical sketch of Longfellow. Minneapolis, [1910].     $175

First edition, 8vo, pp. 11, [5]; 1 plate showing portrait of Longfellow; original leather-grained tan paper wrappers, saddle-stitched, with decorative ribbon, the very slightest of soiling, otherwise a fine copy. A brief biography of Longfellow, apparently one of a series compiled and published by the author from sources "of the first rank, and the most authentic source." OCLC locates just three copies.

 


arnaud

10.   [ARNAUD, ACHILLE.] Abraham Lincoln: sa naissance, sa vie, sa mort. Avec un recit de la guerre d'Amerique... Paris: Charlieu Freres et Huillery, 1865.    $225

First edition, 4to, pp. 96; full-p. wood-engraved portrait of Lincoln, 16 wood-engraved illus. in the text, several full-p.; spine cracked and with small pieces missing, else very good in orig. green printed wrappers, vignette medallion portrait of Lincoln on upper cover. Dedicated "a madame Abraham Lincoln." Sabin 2056.

 


atlas

11.   ATLAS POWDER CO. Better farming with Atlas Farm Power. The safest explosive, the original farm powder. Philadelphia: Atlas Powder Co., 1919. $75

Tall 8vo, pp. 128; illustrated throughout; color lithograph wrappers; very good. Contains sections on removing boulders, tree stumps, making holes in the ground (!), and a quick way to kill groundhogs. Not in OCLC.

 


baird

12.   BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. Letters on the crisis, the currency, and the credit system. Philadelphia: Collins, printer, 1873.     $65

8vo, pp.16; self wrappers; fine. Letters published in the Philadelphia Evening Telegraph and the Philadelphia Inquirer regarding the financial crisis of 1873.

 


13.   BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. Resumption of specie payments. Testimony of Henry Carey Baird before the Committee on Banking and Currency ... April 24, 1878. Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird & Co., 1878.      $45

8vo, pp. 17; self wrappers; fine.

 


baird

14.   BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. The silver dollar, the original standard of payment of the United States of America, and its enemies. Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird & Co., 1883.    $100

8vo, pp. 27, [5] Baird ads; self wrappers; fine. Contains sections on "Piling up the silver," "Economic questions in American politics," "The National banks in politics," "The Standard silver dollar and the bank dollar," "Of money, the instrument of association," and "The Banker as an authority in the monetary and financial policies of nations."

 


baird

15.   BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. The Treasury Department and the crisis. Philadelphia: from the Phildelphia Evening Telegraph, September 29, 1873.    $85

Broadside, 4to, 48 lines under the running head; one short split along the central fold; all else fine. Printed on extremely thin paper. Baird criticizes the President and the Treasury Department for being aloof with respect to the financial crisis of 1873. Not in OCLC.

***** see also under HENRY CAREY BAIRD & CO.

 


beets

16.   [BEETS.]  Report of the Senate Committee on the beet sugar industry in Minnesota. Hon. Henry Keller, chairman. Saint Paul: Pioneer Press Company, 1897.  $35

First edition, 8vo, pp. 47, [1]; nine photographs and eight illustrations; original green printed wrappers, some soiling, library stamp on cover; else very good or better.

 


17.   BENJAMIN, S. G. W. The cruise of the Alice May in the Gulf of St. Lawrence and adjacent waters. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1885.      $275

First separate edition, 8vo, pp. 129, [1], [6] ads; 57 drawings by M. J. Burns throughout text, plus 7 maps; original pictorial wrappers; some wear and soiling, several pages crudely opened yet still generally very good. Reprinted from the Century Magazine.

 


18.   BISHOP SEABURY MISSION. Mission paper. Number fifteen ... April, 1861...Easter hopes for missions. Faribault: Holly & Brown, 1861.   $125

8vo, pp. 8; disbound, some soiling and foxing, else very good or better. Martin 356, locating two copies.

 


19.   BISHOP SEABURY MISSION. Missionary paper ... Number twenty. Lent, 1862... An episcopal visit to the white fields of Minnesota. Faribault: Alex. Johnston, 1862.      $100

8vo, pp. 8; disbound, minor foxing, at one time was creased horizontally across middle; very good or better. Martin 420, locates only the MHS copy.

 


20.   BISHOP SEABURY MISSION. Missionary paper ... Number twenty-two. Trinity, 1862...The parish of the good shepard. Faribault: Alex. Johnston, 1862.      $100

8vo, pp. 10, [2]; disbound, minor foxing, at one time was creased horizontally across middle; very good or better. Martin 420, locates only the MHS copy.

 


21.   BISHOP SEABURY MISSION. Missionary paper ... Number twenty-five. Lent, 1863...The frontier church, and Rev. Dr. Breck's visit to the east. Faribault: Alex. Johnston, 1863.      $100

8vo, pp. 7, [1]; disbound, very slight foxing, small nick in fore-edge of last page not affecting text; else very good or better. Martin 473, locates only the MHS copy.

 


blair

22.   [BLAIR, T.W.]. Amateur guide in photography [cover title].Boston: Blair Tourograph and Dry Plate Co., n.d., [after 1881].  $500

12mo, pp. 56; illus. throughout with cameras, tripods, etc.; very good in orig. pictorial tan wrappers showing a woman photographer at work; trade label of Partridge Photo Supplies, San Francisco on verso of front wrapper (Partridge Brothers had a studio in San Francisco in the 1880s and '90s). Blair developed change-box cameras, and the first for dry plates was patented by Blair in 1880. Not found in OCLC. NUC locates 2 copies, one at Harvard and one at the New Hampshire State Library, now lost. Laid in are two 4-p. leaflets on other dry plate processes, and two manuscript slips about solutions by an early owner. Early owner's inscription of J.R. King at top of upper wrap dated Sept. 24, 1886.

 


bliss

23.   BLISS, ISAAC G. Twenty-five years in the Levant. Report ... concerning Bible work in the Turkish Empire [drop-title]. [New York]: American Bible Society, 1883.    $150

First separate edition, 8vo, pp. 24; original printed wrappers; slight flaking along the spine, old vertical crease, else very good. Reprinted from the 67th Report of the American Bible Society, May 10, 1883. Not in Smith, American Travellers Abroad; 5 in OCLC (4 in New England and 1 in Turkey).

 


boon

24.   BOON, EDWARD P. Catalogue of scientific pamphlets ... for sale by E. P. Boon, agent, 86 Nassau Street, New York. New York: Holt Bros., printers, 1877.    $60

8vo, pp. 41; original blue printed wrappers; very good. Nearly 1300 priced pamphlets in 120 catagories (artesian wells to zinc), both recent and antiquarian.

 


brigham

25.   BRIGHAM, WILLIAM TUFTS. A handbook for visitors to the Berenice Pauahi Bishop Museum of Polynesian Ethnology and Natural History [cover title]. Honolulu: Bishop Museum Press, 1903.      $500

Oblong 8vo, pp. 105, [1]; 94 illus. mostly from photographs in the text; fine copy in orig. red pictorial wrappers. "The Museum was founded in 1889 by Charles Reed Bishop in memory of his wife Pauahi, whose honored name it bears. The Princess Pauahi was the great-granddaughter of Kalaniopuu, the Moi of Hawaii at the time of Captain Cook's visit, and was also descended from Kamehameha the Great, the remarkable Hawaiian who extended his conquests to the entire group and consolidated these islands into one Kingdom" (p. 1). Issued as Bishop Museum Special Publication, no. 3.

 


brookes

26.   [BROOKES, IVESON L.] A defence of southern slavery. Against the attacks of Henry Clay and Alex'r. Campbell. In which much of the false philanthropy and mawkish sentimentalism of the abolitionists is met and refuted : in which it is moreover shown that the association of the white and black races in the relation of master and slave is the appointed order of God, as set forth in the Bible, and constitutes the best social condition of both races, and the only true principle of republicanism. By a southern clergyman. Hamburg, S.C.: printed by Robinson and Carlisle, 1851.  $350

8vo, pp. [2], ii, [5]-46, [2]; self-wrappers, stitched, as issued; some toning, short internal tear to the title (no loss); very good. Blockson 9351; Howes B-811; Sabin 81954; Work, p. 314.

 


brown

27.   BROWN, MABEL WEBSTER. Neuropsychiatry and the war: a bibliography with abstracts. Edited by Frankwood E. Williams. New York: National Committee for Mental Hygiene, 1918.   $60

First edition, 8vo, pp. 117; orig. brown printed wrappers; very good.

 


taran

28.   BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE. Official guide of the Tarzan clans of America. Tarzana, CA: Tarzan Clans of America, 1939.      $350

First edition, 8vo, pp. 32; orig. orange wrappers; slightest fading in the top left corner of the upper wrap, else fine throughout. Written entirely by Burroughs, and including a 4-p. English-Ape Dictionary (500 entries) at the back. Herins, p. 90: "Neglected and unrecognized for years as a true work of Edgar Rice Burroughs, this little booklet (which bears no author's name) has now been formally acknowledged as one of his writings."

 


29.   CAMPBELL, J[OHN] L. Idaho: six months in the new gold diggings. The emigrant's guide overland. Itinerary of the routes, features of the country, journal of residence, etc. Chicago: published by John R. Walsh, 1864.      $3,500

First edition, 8vo, pp. 62, [4] ads printed on pink paper; pp. 53-62 are also ads; frontispiece map; 5 wood-engraved illustrations in the text (4 full-p.); lacking wrappers; a good copy of a rare book. Howes C-97 ('d'); Graff 560 (citing the NY edition, of the same year): "It is possible that Walsh's imprint appeared on early copies of the Campbell work, especially since the author is believed to have been a Chicago journalist, and certainly, in this case, acted as his own publisher. However, Sinclair Tousey [the N.Y. publisher] and other distributors normally bought whole printings for distribution, and Tousley was at that time an important national outlet. It would have been much to Campbell's advantage to sell to Tousley, so it seems likely that the New York imprint ..., should be preferred over the Walsh imprint." Wagner-Camp 398:2; Streeter 3301.


30.   [CANADA.] Dominion Lands Act, 1883. 46 Victoria, chapter 17 ... With the amendments and additions thereto, authorized by 457 Vic., Cap. 25, (1884). [Ottawa : Brown Chamberlin, 1884.      $35

8vo, pp. 68; original salmon printed wrappers a little soiled; very good. "An act further to amend and to consolidate, as so amended, the several acts respecting the public lands of the Dominion therein mentioned" applicable exclusively to the lands included in Manitoba and the North-West Territories.

 


31.   CARPENTER, FRANK D.Y. From zone to zone. A prize poem. [St. Louis?: 1881.]    $45

First separate edition, 8vo, pp. 22; withdrawn stamp on title-p., othewise very good in original drab printed wrappers. Inscribed "From the author, Highland, N.Y." at the top of the front wrapper. "Reprinted with the kind permission of Mr. Hinton Rowan Helper from his volume entitled "The Three Americas Railway," a collection of letters, prize essays, and other material advocating railway communication with South America" (from the title-p.).

 


32.   CASS, LEWIS. Address of Lewis Cass, of Michigan, LL.D. Delivered, by appointment, before the Association of the Alumni of Hamilton College, at their anniversary meeting, August 25, 1830. Utica: press of William Williams, 1830.    $50

8vo, pp. 40; removed; very good. Published by request of the Association, the chair of which was Gerrit Smith. Cass's address deals with the broad march of civilization. American Imprints 800

 


The plan for Kenyon College

33.   CHASE, PHILANDER. A plea for the west. Boston: Samuel H. Parker, 1827.  $400

Second edition, 8vo, pp. 15; stitched, as issued, uncut; light soiling at the extremities of the margins, otherwise a very nice copy. First published in Philadelphia in 1826. One of the earliest tracts written by Philander Chase, pioneering the establishment of religion and education in the Old Northwest. Chase first ventured into Ohio in 1817, organizing parishes wherever he found practicing Episcopalians; he was made Bishop of Ohio in 1819. To augment his small salary, Chase took on the position of president of Cincinnati College, and began to lay the foundation for his plan to train clergy for the struggles of the middle western frontier. Around 1823, he traveled to England to solicit funds to establish his seminary. He returned to America in 1824 with $30,000, enough to purchase land for his school, Kenyon College. Despite the money raised in England, Chase realized that additional support was imperative. In his Plea for the West, Chase appealed to Americans' Christian concerns and love of country. Emphasizing the generosity of their English brethren, he expounds on the minimal cost of the school, and the benefits to be derived from training clergy in the west "in habits suited to their sphere of life." In a section entitled "Plan of Kenyon College," Chase lays out his scheme for the school, based on "pure, unmixed Christianity," and an emphasis on Scripture in the face of "heathen authors" and modern science. Rusk II, p. 312; American Imprints 22485.

 


34.   [CHEETHAM, JAMES.] The new crisis. By an old Whig. New York: Printed for the author, 1810. $125

First edition, 8vo, pp. 96; original signatures crudely sewn, apparently never bound, with all edges untrimmed, the title leaf and last page soiled and stained, the title with a piece missing from the upper right blank margin, but on the whole a good copy. James Cheetham (1772-1810) was an English-born journalist. He was charged with conspiracy to overthrow the English government in 1793, but freed when the evidence failed to sustain the charge. He emigrated to America in 1798, and became involved in the Republican party. Although at first a friend of Aaron Burr, Cheetham threw his support to the Clinton faction of the party and became a bitter enemy of Burr. He served as the publisher of the American Citizen and the American Watchman. Among his writings are an attack on Burr and a partisan Life of Thomas Paine. In The New Crisis, Cheetham attacks Jefferson for his actions in provoking Great Britain into a "war, which he feared our citizens would not support, unless thus commenced against us." Howes N66; Sabin 12382; S & S 19762.

 


35.   CLARK, MERIWETHER LEWIS, Surveyor General for Illinois and Missouri. Diagram of the state of Illinois, accompanying report of the 28th October 1849. [Washington, DC: United States Government Land Office], 1849.     $90

Folding map, "Lith. by E. Weber & Co., Balt.," 24.5 X 17.5 inches folding down to 7.75 X 5 inches; small, barely noticeable breaks at 3 fold intersections, a few areas of light foxing along folds, and one long edge showing some creasing and a several short tears; overall very good. Showing rivers and towns (Shawneetown, Kaskaskia, St. Louis, Edwardsville, Vandalia, Palestine, Quincy, Springfield, Danville, and Chicago) as well as base lines, meridians, and the survey grid.

 


36.   CLARK, N. B. Water-line defence and gun-shields for cruisers [and] Petroleum as a source of emergency power for war-ships. [Washington, DC: U. S. Naval Institute, 1883].   $75

First separate edition, "reprinted from No. 27 of the Proceedings U. S. Naval Institute," 8vo, pp. [714]-734, 5; 4 plates (2 folding), several figures in the text; original drab printed wrappers, the spine mostly perished, the wrappers a littled sunned and inkstained, with some chips out along edges. The text of a paper Clark ("Passed Assistant Engineer" in the USN) gave at the Institute on June 7, 1883, and "Professional Notes."

 


37.   CLARK, N. W. Pisciculture. An address on the artificial breeding of fish, their habits, etc., delivered before the Detroit scientific association. Detroit: Tribune Printing Co., William A. Scripps, 1875.     $85

8vo, pp. 25; full-p. table in the text; originl blue printed wrappers; fine.

 


38.   CLEMENS, SAMUEL. The Quaker City Holy Land Excursion. An unfinished play by Mark Twain 1867 [cover title].[New York]: privately printed, 1927.    $350

First edition limited to 200 copies, 8vo, pp. [22], original self wrappers, very good. BAL 3543 noting that this was "Printed for and published by M. Harzof, New York bookseller, who once stated that all but about fifty copies of this publication were destroyed by his order."

 


39.   CLEVELAND LIBRARY ASSOCIATION. Charter, constitution and by-laws, of the Cleveland Library Association, together with the XXIst annual report, address of Col. Whittlesey, historical department, list of members, &c. Cleveland: Fairbanks, Benedict & Co., 1867.   $60

8vo, pp. 40; original printed green wrappers; minor chipping; near fine. Inscribed on the front wrappers to "Minnesota Historical Society from A. J. Goodman, Cheveland, Ohio, Sept. 16, 1869." Only 3 in OCLC.

 


40.   COBB, LYMAN. A critical review of the orthography of Dr. Webster's series of books for systematick instruction in the English language; including his former spelling-book, and the elementary spelling-book, compiled by Aaron Ely; and published under the name of Noah Webster. New York: Collins & Hannay, 1831.      $225

First edition, 8vo, pp. vi, 56pp., cloth shelfback. Cobb's famous attack on Webster's quarto dictionary of 1828, and the first of the many anti-Webster pamphlets which proliferated into the middle of the century, in which he, Cobb, takes Webster to task for his system of revised orthography, a pamphlet "which many held was inspired by malice and a desire to increase his own sales [of his own spelling books]. The Critical Review was answered by Webster's 8-p. pamphlet, To the Friends of American Literature” (DAB)[see below].

 


41.   [COLUMBUS, CHRISTOPHER.] Letter of Christopher Columbus to Rafael Sanchez, written on board the caravel while returning from his first voyage. Published at Barcelona, May 1493. Chicago: W.H.Lowdermilk, 1893.      $30

12mo, pp. [20], [2], 14; reduced photographic facsimile of original text and woodcut illustrations followed by a translation in English; generally fine in orig. cream printed paper wrappers.

 


42.   [COLWELL, STEPHEN.] The South: a letter from a friend in the North. With special reference to the effects of disunion upon slavery. Philadelphia: printed for the author, 1856. $75

8vo, pp. 46; original printed drab wrappers; old library duplicate stamp on upper wrapper, edges slightly chipped; all else very good. "The reciprocal action of these two classes of fanatics [in the North and the South], with passions far outweighing their judgments, has now produced a state of things fraught with no little danger to the whole country." The author sees nothing but disaster for the South in the event of hostilities. Sabin 14916

 


43.   The complete letter-writer. Containing familiar letters on the most common occasions in life, on business, duty, amusement, love, courtship, marriage, friendship & other subjects. Salem: for William Hunt of Easton, 1802.    $400

First edition, 8vo, pp. [36]; orig. plain paper wrappers, uncut, original stitching still intact; fragile, limp, but still very good in original condition. Contains 32 sample letters on the foregoing subjects. Shaw & Shoemaker 2061 (3 copies); Tapley, p. 382; 3 copies in OCLC.

 


44.   CONNOISSEUR, MADAM, First of the Seven Wise Mistresses of Rome. Complete fortune-teller and dream-book, or an infallible guide to the hidden decrees of fate. By Madam Connoisseur, first of the seven wise mistresses of Rome... Cincinnati: published for the purchaser, n.d. [ca., 1870s].     $125

24mo, pp. 96; original printed wrappers, full-p. woodcut and 1 smaller illus. in the text; very good in original pictorial wrappers. Attractive little chapbook on interpreting dreams and foretelling the future by means of moles and palmistry. 4 in OCLC.

 


45.   Constitution and canons of the Protestant Episcopal Church, in the Diocese of Minnesota. Printed by order of the Council. Red Wing: Red Wing Printing Co., 1882.  $75

8vo, pp. 14; orig. pink printed wrappers; slight fading at extremities, old library rubber-stamp on cover, else very good. Unusually nice copy.

 


46.   Constitution of Minnesota. [Washington, D.C., G.P.O.], 1858.     $185

First Federal printing of the Minnesota Constitution, issued as Rep. Com. No. 21, 35th Congress, 1st Session, 8vo, 56pp., removed. Includes an abstract of the votes polled for and against the Constitution, hotly debated in the legislature, but here overwhelmingly approved by the voting population, 30,055 for; 571 against.

 


47.   CRAFTS, WILLIAM. Oration on the influence of moral causes on national character, delivered before the Phi Beta Kappa Society, on their anniversary, 28 August, 1817. Cambridge [Mass,]: University Press….Hilliard and Metcalf, 1817.      $125

First edition, 8vo, pp. 32; sewn and untrimmed; self wrappers, pages 1 and 32 a little darkened and foxed, but all else clean and bright. Crafts (1787-1926), a Harvard grad, enjoyed renown as a poet, lawyer, orator, and statesman from Charleston, South Carolina. Sabin 17343; American Imprints 40586.

 


48.   [CRIMONT, RAPHAEL, Joseph Cataldo & Peter Prando.] Selecta ex historia sacra. [De Smet, Idaho]: De Smet Mission Print., [1891.].  $450

First edition, 8vo, pp. 33; one small tear repaired in the corner of the last leaf (no loss and not affecting any letterpress), minor chipping and a small closed tear on the spine, else a near fine example in orig. blue wrappers. Biblical excerpts in Crow. In this copy the title-p. for Schoenberg 74 ("Prayers in the Crow Indian Language") is used an endpaper. Schoenberg, Jesuit Mission Presses, 75; 6 only in OCLC.

 


49.   DALL, W. H. Nomenclature in zoology and botany. A report to the American Association for the Advancement of Science. Salem, [MA]: Salem Press, December, 1877.     $75

8vo, 56pp., orig. printed wrappers chipped at extremities, with a presentation from Dall to Alexander Winchell in top upper corner of the front wrap; some soiling, but a good copy or better, with pencil annotations by Winchell in the text. A discussion of the subject of nomenclature, and an explanation of the principles upon which Dall's system is based.

 


50.   [DANA, SAMUEL LUTHER.] Manures: a prize essay. Lowell: Bixby & Whiting, 1844. $125

8vo, 47pp., orig. green printed wrappers, slightly chipped, else very good. Dana, the American chemist, was the author of A Muck Manual for Farmers, "a work dealing with the chemistry of soils and manures, and one of the first such scientific treatises written by an American and published in the United States. It attracted immediate attention and went through several editions. He later wrote an Essay on Manures (1850), which was widely used as a rural handbook and for which the author was awarded a prize by the Massachusetts Society for Promoting Agriculture" (DAB). The first printing was published by the Society a year earlier.

 


51.   [DARLING, CHARLES W.] The Egyptian obelisk in Central Park, New York. [Utica?, 1894.]      $75

8vo, pp. 7; self-wrappers; soiled. A poem of 14 quartets, not located bibliographically.

 


52.   DE LAVAL SEPARATOR COMPANY. Household and dairy. Alpha-De Laval "Baby" cream separators. A practical education in the varied advantages of centrifugal separation. Up-to-date dairying. [New York]: De Laval Separator Co., 1896.    $50

8vo, pp. 28; 6 full-p. illustrations of separators printed in blue; fine copy in original pictorial salmon wrappers. Romaine lists editions of 1884 and 1893 only. This edition not in OCLC.

 


Carl Sandburg’s copy

53.   DEAN, M.C. Flying Cloud and one hundred and fifty other old time songs and ballads of outdoor men, sailors, lumber jacks, soldiers, men of the Great Lakes, railroadmen, miners, etc. Virginia, Minnesota: The Quickprint, [1922].     $400

First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 133; printed errata slips tipped to p.5 and 81; a number of pencil corrections to the text, probably authorial, and two or three annotations in the margins, probably by Carl Sandburg; orig. printed wrappers; inscribed on the title-p. "Compliments of M. C. Dean, to his friend, Carl Sandburg" and a further inscription on the front wrapper "For Roger Barrett - a scarce songbook, C.S." Pages browned and brittle, bottom of spine chipped, front cover loosening at top. Sandburg was long interested in American lore, especially in his native Midwest, and in 1927 compiled the collection The American Songbag.

 


54.   [DERBY, ELIAS HASKET.] Two months abroad: or, a trip to England, France, Baden, Prussia, and Belgium. In August and September, 1843. By a rail-road director of Massachusetts. Boston: Redding & Co., 1844.     $250

First edition, 8vo, pp. 64; text printed in double column; original printed orange wrappers; wrappers a bit faded and with chips along the edges (no loss of any letterpress); spine mostly perished but stitching intact. The text contains 29 letters by Derby, each signed in the text "Massachusetts." Derby (1803-1880) was president of the Old Colony Railroad and was instrumental in securing completion of the Hoosac Tunnel. Smith, American Travellers Abroad, D-47: "The author was an outstanding railroad tycoon of his day. The book reveals that he was a serious student of railways and that he was a businessman alert for more business."

 


55.   [DICKENS, CHARLES.] Gill, Thomas & William English. Report of the dinner given to Charles Dickens, in Boston, February 1, 1842. Boston: William Crosby & Co., 1842.   $750

First edition, 12mo, pp. 66; some soiling but generally a fine copy in orig. printed wrappers. Dickens' Speech is printed on pp.10-15. See BAL 8735 for the contribution by Oliver Wendell Holmes, "The Stars Their Early Vigil Keep," printed on p. 33, and on p. 53 there is a sentiment by Holmes. James Russell Lowell was part of the organizing committee. Also includes letters from Washington Irving and William Ellery Channing.

 


56.   [DICKENS, CHARLES.] Wood, Henry. Change for the American notes: in letters from London to New York. By an American lady. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1843.  $150

First edition, 8vo, pp. [4] ads, iv, [2], [5]-88; text in double column; original brown printed wrappers; vermin nibbles at the bottom corner of pages 13 to the end, spine partially perished; all else very good. Critical comments on the accounts of British travelers to America, especially that of Charles Dickens in his American Notes. NCBEL III, 822 (edition not specified); Podeschi H491; Sabin 20004.

 


57.   DONNELLY, IGNATIUS LOYOLA. The sonnets of Shakespeare: an essay. Printed for private distribution. St. Paul: Geo. W. Moore, 1859. $500

Only edition, 8vo, pp. 16; original buff printed wrappers; fine. An early work by the Minnesota politician and novelist, preceeded only by two small contributions, a poem published in Philadelphia in 1850, and two Minnesota promotional pamphlets. BAL 4810; Jaggard, p. 81.



Presentation copy

58.   DONNELLY, IGNATIUS LOYOLA. Contested election case of Ignatius Donnelly versus William D. Washburn. contestants brief [cover title]. Saint Paul: West Publishing Co., 1879.      $750

8vo, pp. 48; original gray printed wrappers; a rare presentation copy inscribed "M. Hensen Esq., Hastings, compl. of I.D." on the upper wrapper; some soiling, else very good.

Donnelley left the Republican Party after having served for three terms as Minnesota's Representative in Washington, because he saw that the Republicans were "eternally wedded to the interests of the few." In turn he became a Liberal Republican, Granger, and finally a Greenback-Democrat. "In 1878 Donnelly ran for Congress as a Greenback-Democrat from Minnesota and was defeated in the election by William D. Washburn. Donnelly challenged the election [on the basis of influence peddling and the buying of votes] and demanded a hearing by the House of Representatives which found in favor of Washburn" (BAL II, p. 478).

 


59.   DONNELLY, IGNATIUS LOYOLA. Report of the Pine Land Investigating Committee to the Governor of Minnesota...five thousand copies ordered printed for the use of the legislature. St. Paul: Pioneer Press Co., 1895.  $400

First and only printing, 8vo, 87pp., original blue printed wrappers, a few small chips in the spine and mild dampstain entering from top margin, else a fine copy. See BAL, p. 478 who had not seen a copy.

As a leader of the Farmers' Alliance in the state legislature, Donnelly led it "almost to a man" into the Populist party, "in the formation of which he had an active part." The Pine Land Investigating Committee was empowered by the state legislature in 1893 to investigate the thievery of timber "stumpage" from timberland in Minnesota. Donnelley was the chairman of the seven-man committee, and the report, which blew the whistle on the stumpage thieves, was written almost entirely by him.

 


60.   DOUBLEDAY, PAGE & COMPANY. Publications, Spring, 1925. [Garden City, NY]: Doubleday Page & Co., [1925].     $45

Sq. 8vo, pp. 32; buff wrappers; 4 p. supplementary list laid in. With duo-tone portraits throughout of their published authors, including Conrad, Kipling, Tarkington, Morley, O. Henry, Gene Stratton Porter, Edna Ferber, and illustrations of the shop and equipment. The twenty-fifth anniversary catalogue, including a 2-p. history of the firm.

 


61.   DRAKE, THOMAS, Capt. The log of the lone sea rover, being the story of the 32,000 mile voyage alone... [Stanwood, Washington: News Print, n.d., [ca. 1920].    $200

8vo, pp. [2], 52, [2]; text in double column; 1 illustration of the little ship, Sir Francis; original pictorial wrappers, spine perished and wrappers nearly loose. OCLC locates 4 copies of another title by Drake (8,000 miles, not 32,000) published in Plant City, Florida in 1917. Internal evidence suggests this was published in late 1919 or 1920. Not in OCLC.

 


62.   DU MAURIER, GEORGE. Pictures of English society ... from "Punch." New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1884.      $35

First American edition, square 16mo, pp. [6], 89, [1], [4] ads; illustrated with wood-engravings throughout; original tan printed wrappers a little soiled and with a short tear at the base of the spine; very good. Issued as no. IV in the publisher's Parchment Paper series.

 


63.   DUFFIELD, GEORGE. The true scholar. An oration before the literary societies of the University of Michigan, June 19, 1845. Detroit: M. & E. M. Geiger, 1845.      $150

8vo, pp. 18; removed; foxed; else very good. The author was Pastor of the First Protestant Society of Detroit. Michigan Imprints, 585.

 


64.   The Duluth Summer School of Languages. Season 1890. Henry Cohn, director. n.p. [presumably Duluth]: n.d., [ca. 1890].    $45

Oblong 8vo, pp. [32]; original printed yellow wrappers; very good. Every other page is an ad for Duluth businesses; the school is described on the balance, with faculty, text-books, courses, schedules etc.

 


65.   [E. REMINGTON & SONS.] History of the Remington Armory, E. Remington & Sons, Proprietors, Ilion, N.Y. ... also a mention of the Remington Agricultural words. Ilion, N.Y.: from the Steam Power Press of the Ilion Citizen, 1872.      $250

First edition, 8vo, pp. 22; woodcut illustration of the Remington Armory on upper wrapper and verso of title-page; original blue printed paper wrappers; small chips at corners, but overall a very good copy.

A short discussion on the state of military readiness throughout the world, a history of the Remington company, an overview of the qualities of Remington rifles, etc. Eliphalet Remington II began in the firearms business after building his first gun in 1816 for personal use and the Remington rifle was an immediate success. OCLC shows copies at AAS and the Huntington Library only.

 


66.   [EGGLESTON, EDWARD.] "The Watchmaker's Love Story." As contained in The National Elgin Watch Companys [sic] Illustrated Almanac. Chicago & New York: National Elgin Watch Co., 1873.      $200

8vo, pp. [32]; orig. pictorial wrappers printed in green and black; very good copy. An early Eggleston story occupying 4 pages, with illustrations. Not in Romaine; BAL. 5100.

 


67.   EMERSON, JOSEPH. A chart for seamen; exhibited in a sermon, preached in Beverly, March 18th, 1804. Particularly addressed to seamen. Salem: Joshua Cushing, 1804.    $175

First edition, 8vo; pp. 23; removed, trimmed along the top margin, just touching two page numbers; sewing broken and leaves becoming detached; enclosed in a protective cloth folder. Taking his subject from Matthew 8:25 ("Lord, save us; we perish"), Emerson attempts to show that and vessels should "maintain social prayer." Shaw & Shoemaker 6245; Tapley, p. 392.

 


68.   EPISCOPAL CHURCH. Canons for the government of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America being the substance of various canons ... to which are annexed the constitution of the said church and the course of ecclesiastical studies established by the House of Bishops in the General Convention of 1804. New York: Printed at the Protestant Episcopal Press, 1829.  $50

8vo, pp. iv, [1], 5-54 [i.e. 52]; dampstained, spine perished; good copy, in original printed tan wrappers. Sabin 66128; American Imprints 40164.

 


Inscribed by Everett

69.   EVERETT, EDWARD. Eulogy on Lafayette, delivered in Faneuil Hall, at the request of the young men of Boston, September 6, 1834. Boston: Nathan Halle; and Allen & Ticknor, 1834.      $150

First edition, 8vo, pp. 104; original plain green wrappers, some chips and curling at edges, light foxing; overall a sound, uncut copy. Inscribed to G. E. Verplanck "with the best respects of E. Everett."

 


70.   FEATHERSTONHAUGH, GEORGE W. Excursion through the slave states, from Washington on the Potomac, to the frontier of Mexico; with sketches of popular manners and geological notices. New York: Harper & Bros., 1844.     $1,250

First American edition, preceded by the London edition of the same year which contained a map and 2 engravings; 8vo, pp. x, [11]-168; text in double column; original pale green printed wrappers; Harpers' ads inside front cover and on both recto and verso of the back cover; some curling of the edges of the wrappers and a few small short splits, but generally a very good copy.

"Featherstonhaugh left Baltimore on August 1, 1834 ... On this trip he overtook a slave trader, now known to have been John Armfield, with three hundred slaves bound for Natchez, a circumstance which led to his inclusion of a vigorously critical reaction to the slavery and the slave trade ... At St. Louis ... he bought a wagon which he used in going to Little Rock, Hot Springs, of which there is a good description, Washington, across the Red River for a few miles into Texas, and back to Little Rock ... He was displeased with the habits of the passengers he found on a boat going down the Mississippi ...

"Featherstonhaugh was one of the few important travelers of this period whose accounts are confined almost wholly to the South. His purpose in making the tours was "to supply, to a certain extent, the want of information which exists respecting some portions of the Southern states" and he assures the reader that his book is "a faitheful and almost literal transcription from his original journals" (Clark).

Clark, Travels in the Old South, III, 40. Howes F-68; Sabin 23960

 


71.   FIELD, EUGENE. Little Willie [cover title].n.p., n.d.: [1895?].  $350

Oblong 16mo, (approx. 4½" x 5¾"), pp. [8]; self wrappers; printed in salmon (as opposed to red -- see BAL) and black. At the end of the text: "October 19, 1895." "The first formal and authorized publication of this poem, so far as BAL has been able to determine, is in Slason Thompson's Life of Eugene Field, New York, 1927 ... where it appears with the following statement: 'It has never before appeared between the covers of a book regularly published, although thousands of copies have been printed and circulated sub rosa'." BAL 5769

 


72.   [FLORIDA.] Illustrated Florida [cover title].Buffalo: Dodge Art Publishing Co., 1882.      $2,250

Oblong 8vo. original black cloth sheath containing 19 chromolithographed cards of Florida life and scenery, the sheath also with a chromolithograph color cover, making 20 views in all. On the back of the sheath is the elaborate bookseller's label of Ashmead Bros., Publishers & Stationers, Jacksonville, printed in gilt on blue paper. Minor rubbing of the sheath but basically a fine set, and complete with all the views present. Among them are the "River Front, Palatka"; "On the Upper St. John's River"; "Ball's Orange Arch, St. Augustine"; "Street in St. Augustine"; "Sunrise, Orange Lake"; "Moonlight on St. John's River"; "Fernandina Harbor"; and, "Ocklawaha River by Day." OCLC locates 4 sets.

 


73.   FORBES, ROBERT B. Remarks on ocean steam navigation. Boston: Journal Office, 1855.      $150

First edition, 8vo, pp. 15; original tan printed wrappers, dampstain at the top of the title-p. and final leaf, and the wrappers; all else very good.

Writing from his long experience at sea, Forbes presents a detailed and interesting discussion, in the wake of the loss of the ship Arctic, of the various means for saving lives at sea. He provides a view of the then current technology of lifeboats and life preservers, and also makes a number of suggestions for reducing the loss of lives in ocean disasters, the most important of which he believed was to require ships to carry more petty officers and well trained men who would remain by the ship. Forbes (1804-1889) was a noted sea captain and merchant who invented the famous "Forbes rig" -- see DAB for an account of his life and writings.

 


74.   FORD, H.W. A collation of words common to the French and English languages. Jackson, California: Amador Dispatch print., 1883. $125

First and only edition, 12mo, 40pp., orig. pink printed wrappers, pages a little browned but generally fine throughout. Not a list of French words that have been Anglicized, rather a dictionary of English words common to French which are similar in meaning and derive from the same root.

 


75.   FORD MOTOR COMPANY. Ford manual for owners and operators of Ford cars and trucks. Detroit, 1919.    $35

Small 8vo, pp. 63; illustrated throughout; original gray printed wrappers; very good. A very detailed mechanical analysis of the Ford product.

 


76.   [FRIENDS, SOCIETY OF.] A brief sketch of the efforts of Philadelphia yearly meeting ... to promote the civilization and improvement of the Indians; also, of the present condition of the tribes in the state of New York. Philadelphia: Friends' Book Store, reprinted 1879.      $125

8vo, pp. 56; orig. printed wrappers, soiled.

 


77.   GRAHAM, J. D., Lieut.-Col. Messages from the governors of Maryland and Pennsylvania, transmitting the reports of the joint commissioners, and of Lieut. Col. Graham, U.S. topographical engineers, in relation to the intersection of the boundary lines of the states of Maryland, Pennsylvania and Delaware, being a portion of Mason and Dixon's line. Chicago: steam presses of F. Fulton & Co., 1862.   $100

Second (first Chicago) edition, 8vo, pp. 95; folding frontispiece map; fine in original yellow printed wrappers. Ante-Fire Imprints, 641; Sabin 45089.

 


78.   GRAY, A.B. Letter from the Secretary of War relative to the mineral lands on Lake Superior. Washington: Ritchie & Heiss, printers, 1846.      $425

First edition, 8vo, pp. 23; with a fine and very large folding map of the western two-thirds of Lake Superior, "comprising that district lying between Chocolate River and Fond du Lac, under the superintendence of Gen. John Stockton, U.S. Agent, projected and drawn under the direction of Lieut.-Col. George Talcott"; measuring approx. 45" v 36"; includes the Apostle Islands, Isle Royale, Thunder Bay, and Keewanaw Peninsula; vignette of Talcott Harbor at lower left and an inset of the entire lake at the upper right. House Doc. 211, 29th Congress, First Session. The map is detached, so much the better for viewing.

 


79.   [GREAT LAKES.] The Sault Ste. Marie Canal and Hay Lake Channel. Official report of the proceedings of the Waterways Convention held at Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan, July 20th, 1887. Duluth: Daily News Print., 1887.    $325

8vo, pp. [2], 46, [12] tables; large folding map of almost the whole of the United States and southern Canada, folding table, bird's eye view of the Straits of Mackinac, map of St. Mary's River in the text; orig. printed pink wrappers; spine partially perished but still very good. A contemporary pencil note inside the front wrapper reads: "The map at the conclusion of the text, shows Huron, O.T. as of July 1887 - outlines the course of the Duluth, Huron & Denver Railway - never built - Belcher's Place & the John Cain Route from Mitchell to Huron in 1880. This map is rare."

 


80.   GREENE, HARVEY B. Pressed flowers from the Holy Land. Gathered and pressed in Palestine ... Introduction by Rev. Smith Baker, D. D. Lowell, Mass.: Harvey B. Greene, [1898].      $45

Second edition, 24mo (approx. 5½ x 4½"), pp. [32]; 12 pressed specimens (1 loose and brittle, each with a descriptive leaf of text); original green wrappers stamped in gilt on upper cover; nice copy.

 


81.   GREGORY, JAMES J. H. Onions, and how to raise them. Salem: Observer Office, 1865.   $40

First edition, 8vo, pp. 32; a number of wood-engraved vignette illustrations in the text; original green printed wrapper, lacking the back wrap. The author is described as being a seed grower in Marblehead. 4 in OCLC.

 


82.   GRINNELL, [JOSEPH]. Speech of Mr. Grinnell, of Massachusetts, on the tariff, with statistical tables of the whale fishery of the United States [cover title].Washington: printed by Gales and Seaton, 1844.  $100

First edition, 8vo, pp. 16; a bit of discoloration, overall very good, removed. Grinnell was opposed to the Walker Tariff of 1846, and presents here a good deal of statistical information on the whaling industry to buttress his case. 9 copies located in OCLC.

 


83.   GURLEY, R. R., Rev. The report of ... who was recently sent out by the government to obtain information in respect to Liberia. [Washington: G.P.O., 1850.].  $75

8vo, pp. 116; stitched, as issued; large folding map of Liberia (loose, but present), 6 lithograph plates; lacking wrappers; some soiling; good. Issued as Senate Ex. Doc. 75, 31st Congress, 1st Session.

 


84.   HALE, EDWARD EVERETT. A summer vacation. Four sermons. Boston: Roberts Bros., 1874.      $150

First edition, 12mo, pp. 75; original pink printed wrappers, slightly faded and soiled and with a small chip along the bottom edge of the front cover; very good. "Worship in Europe," "The Vienna Exhibition," "Pilgrimages," and "Open Air and Aryan Virtues." Not in Smith, American Travellers Abroad (although 6 other Hale title are).

 


85.   [HAMMOND, WILLIAM A.] A statement of the causes which led to the dismissal of Surgeon-General William A. Hammond from the Army: with a review of the evidence adduced before the court. n.p., n.d.: [New York, 1864.].     $150

8vo, pp. 73; self wraps, blue-gray paper shelf-back; some soiling, very good. Hammond, a neurologist, played a conspicuous part in the medical history of the Civil War, but ran afoul of the Secretary of War Edwin M. Stanton, and was relieved of office, ostensibly for "irregularities in the award of contracts for hospital supplies" (DAB).

 


86.   HARTMAN, SAMUEL B., MD. The ills of life or the encyclopedia of family medicine. [Columbus, OH: S.B. Hartman, 1901, i.e., 1904.].      $50

12th edition, 8vo, pp. 32; full-p. illustration of the nervous system; text in double column; attractive color lithograph pictorial wrappers; some browning of the text, else near fine. Back cover has a calendar for 1904-05. Dr. Hartman answers all letters for free.

 


87.   [HAWAII.] Prindville, Raymond J., Rev. Damien, martyr of Molokai. New York: Paulist Press, [1937].    $25

12mo, pp. 22, [2]; fine in original pictorial wrappers printed in gold and blue.

 


88.   HAYWARD, NATHANIEL. Petition of Nathaniel Hayward, for an extension of his invention for using sulphur with India rubber. Norwich [CT]: Bulletin Job Office, 1864. $85

First edition, 8vo, pp. 13; original printed tan wrappers; fine. Nathaniel Hayward (1808-1865), a man without any training at all in chemistry, spent some years experimenting with ways to keep india-rubber from becoming soft and sticky in summer. He first discovered the value of sulpher in rubber compounding in 1836. Continuing his experiments he sujected his sulpher-treated rubber to the heat of the sun's rays, particularly anticipating the process of vulcanization. In 1838 he met Charles Goodyear, and eventuially assigned the rights to his new process to him, and later assisted Goodyear in his experiments on vulcanization.

In this petition to Congress, Hayward argues that the renewal of the patent for the process of combining sulpher with india-rubber should be assigned to him, and not to Charles Goodyear. He explains that although he assigned the rights of the first patent to Goodyear in 1839, he did so only for a period of 14 years, and that the Patent Office has illegally denied him an extension of the patent on his own product.

 


89.   HAZARD, ROWLAND G. An essay on the philosophical character of Channing. Boston: James Munroe and Co., 1845.   $150

First edition, 8vo, pp. 40; original blue printed wrappers; minor foxing to wrappers, else fine.

Hazard (1801-1888) was a native Rhode Islander who spent most of his life at the family business manufacturing woolens. He served three terms as a member of the R.I. House of Representatives. "His underlying interests were philosophical. When on his business trips, while travelling on packets and stage-coaches, on boats and trains, he made notes for later books" (DAB).

He immediately attracted the attention of William Ellery Channing with his book, Language: Its Connexion with the Present Condition and Future Prospects of Man. Of Hazard Channing wrote, "I have known a man of vigorous intellect, who had enjoyed few advantages of early education, and whose mind was almost engrossed by the details of an extensive business, but who composed a book of much original thought, in steamboats and on horseback, while visiting distant customers." Channing, himself a Rhode Islander and Unitarian minister in Boston was one of the great liberals of his day, writing and preaching against slavery, and promoting philanthropic endeavors.

 


90.   HAZARD, ROWLAND G. Two lectures [cover title].Providence: H. Fuller, 1841.   $200

First edition, 2 parts in 1, as issued; 8vo, pp. 29; 48; minor chipping of the spine, else near fine in orig. brown printed wrappers. Each lecture with his separately printed title-p.: Lecture, on the Causes of the Decline of Political and National Morality, and Lecture, on the Adaptation of the Universe to the Cultivation of the Mind.

 


91.   HENRY CAREY BAIRD & CO. Catalogue of practical and scientific books, published by Henry Carey Baird & Co., industrial publishers and booksellers. 800 Walnut St,: Philadelphia, November 1, 1880. $100

8vo, pp. 96; original tan printed wrappers, industrial vignette on upper cover, centennial Exhibition award on back; minor breaks and cracks; near fine. OCLC finds the AAS copy only.

 


baird

92.   HENRY CAREY BAIRD & CO. List of books on steam and the steam-engine, mechanics, machinery, & engineering. Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird & Co, n.d., [ca. 1880].   $150

Small folio, single sheet folded to make 4 pages, printed in double column on blue paper; top and bottom edges a little ragged, else near fine. 200-odd titles priced and listed alphabetically by author. Burndy Library and Winterthur only in OCLC.

 


93.   HILL, JAMES J. The natural wealth of the land and its conservation. An address delivered by … at the Conference on the Conservation of Natural Resources. The White House, Washington, D.C., May 13-15: 1908.  $50

8vo, 24pp., very good in original printed wrappers. Analysis of growing population weighed against existing resources.

 


94.   [HINMAN, S.D., REV. & Bishop Henry Benjamin Whipple, et al.] Journal of the Rev. S.D. Hinman, missionary to the Santee Sioux Indians. And Taopi, by Bishop Whipple. Philadelphia: McCalla & Stavely, 1869.      $450

First and only edition, 12mo, pp. xviii, 87; original pink glazed paper wrappers, green cloth spine; the back wrap bearing an illustration of the "College and Chapel of Our Most Merciful Savior, Santee Indian Mission, L'Eau qui Court Co., Nebraska." The back wrapper is chipped with loss to one corner, not touching the illustration, the front wrap is also chipped with minor loss in the margins and with a break starting at the joint.

Includes An Historical Sketch of the Santee Mission, by William Welsh; a report on The Civilization of American Indians, by Welsh and others; as well as Hinman's Journal written at the Mission in Nebraska and Whipple's Address at the funeral of Taopi.

Taopi (Wounded Man) was "one of the first converts to Christianity at the Redwood Mission on the Minnesota River, and at the time of the Sioux outbreak, 1862, was friendly to the whites, and aided in the rescue of many" (Minnesota Biographies, p. 767).

 


95.   HODGSON, WILLIAM BROWN. Notes on Northern Africa, the Sahara and Soudan, in relation to the ethnography, languages, history, political and social condition, of the nations of those countries. New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1844.    $500

First edition, 8vo, pp. 107, [5]; original printed wrappers; spine largely perished, old inscription effaced from the top of the front wrap, a few spots and stains; a good copy. With a 3-p. catalogue of books printed in the Berber language, and 6 brief word lists of words in six African languages. Smith, American Travellers Abroad, H-111: "The author was, for a time, U. S. Counsel near the regency of Tunis. He wrote as an orientalist interested in Africa."

Hodgson was an Honorary Member of the Asiatic Societies of London and Paris. He also wrote a grammar of the Berber language, different accounts of his travels in Africa, a history of the Creek Indians, and The Gospels, written in the Negro patois of English, with Arabic characters, 1857.

 


96.   HODGSON, WILLIAM BROWN. The science of language, a lecture: Sanskrit and Hebrew, the two written, primitive, languages, compared. Newport, R.I.: Frederick A. Pratt, 1868.      $225

First edition, 8vo, pp. iv, [5]-23; some soiling but about fine in orig. printed yellow wrappers. 3 in NUC, 7 in OCLC.

 


97.   HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL. Urania: a rhymed lesson. Boston: William D. Ticknor & Co., 1846. $35

First edition, 8vo, pp. 31, [1]; lacking wrappers; stitched, as issued; title-p. and verso of last leaf soiled. BAL 8745

 


98.   HOWE, ELIAS. American dancing master, and ball-room prompter: containing about five hundred dances including all the latest and most fashionable ... with elegant illustrations, and full explanation and every variety of the latest and most approved figures, and calls for the different changes, and rules on deportment and the toilet, and the etiquette of dancing. Boston: Elias Howe, n.d., [1862 or after].      $125

12mo, pp. 160; wood-engraved illustrations throughout; original pictorial green printed wrappers; chips at the corners, top third of spine perished; good and sound.

"This is one of several manuals credited to the well-known American inventor, Elias Howe. Like many nineteenth-century dance manuals, it is a compilation of other sources and assembled by a publisher. The book begins with a brief description of etiquette of the ballroom and continues with information on the supper room and how to arrange balls. The work also discusses many popular group dances including the quadrille, country dance, and German or parlor cotillon as well as round dances--polka, schottisch, esmeralda, polka redowa, and zingerilla" (OCLC).

 


99.   HOYT, J.B. & CO. A treatise on machine belting, including a table on the relative value (per square inch pully contact,) of leather, rubber, gutta percha & canvas belting, for driving machinery... Eighth edition. New York: J.B. Hoyt & Co., 1874.   $125

24mo (141 x 95mm.), 33pp., 5 illustrations, including a full-p. wood engraving of the factory, a fine copy in original pictorial blue printed wrappers with another wood engraved view of the warehouse. Not in NUC or OCLC.

 


100.  INGERSOLL, ROBERT G. Hard times and the way out. Washington, D.C.: Gibson Brothers, 1878. $40

8vo, pp. 24; original gray printed wrappers; release stamp on uper wrapper, the whole vertically creased; small chip at the bottom of the front wrapper; all else very good. A speech delivered at Music Hall, Boston, October 20, 1878 regarding the economy the the then current financial crisis.

 


101.  [J.R. WATKINS COMPANY.] Timely suggestions. A catalogue. Winona: Watkins,, ca. 1920s.      $35

8vo, pp. 96; near fine in original wrappers, small hole punched through upper left corner, cover is a colorful illustration of "Watkins City", a fictional city created by grouping all Watkins Company buildings across the nation into one picture. "Tested recipes, secrets of beauty, the home doctor, helps for the housewife, hints on the care of the car, etc.

 


102.  [JACKSON, ANDREW.] Message from the President of the United States, in reply to a resolution of the Senate, and relating to the protection of the trade between Missouri and Mexico. 1st Congress, 1st session. [No.] 46. [Washington, DC: GPO], 1830.     $100

First edition, 8vo, pp. 9, [1]; removed, scattered very light foxing in top margin (not affecting text). Brevet Major Benjamin Riley's official report, dated November 22, 1829, of the Santa Fe Expedition, which included skirmishes with Native Americans. Wagner-Camp 41.

 


103.  JANVIER, FRANCIS DE HAES. The sleeping sentinel. Philadelphia: T. B, Peterson & Bros., 1863. $75

First edition, 12mo, pp. 19; original tan printed wrappers a bit soiled, old library rubberstamp at the base of the front wrappper; all else very good. Civil War poetry relating to William Scott, a young soldier from Vermont who slept on duty, was condemmed to die, but was pardoned by the President. The poem was first read January 19, 1863 "to a select circle at the Executive Mansion, in the presence of the President and Mrs. Lincoln.

 


104.  JARVIS, SAMUEL FARMAR. A discourse on the religion of the Indian tribes of North America delivered before the New-York Historical Society, December 20, 1819. New York: C. Wiley & Co., 1820.      $275

First edition, 8vo, pp. 111; tables in the text; removed; title-p. with a small hole beneath the imprint, and with a tear in the lower gutter. Includes a comparison of the etymology of the Onondaga, Mohawk, and Lenape or Delaware languages, with that of the Hebrew language (p. 71-88). Sabin 35812; American Imprints 1782; Howes J-69; Field 772.

 


105.  JASPER NOVELTY WORKS. Office and school desks and tables, juvenile desks, spinet desks. Jasper, IN: Jasper Novelty Works, n.d., [ca. late 1890s].   $75

Catalogue No. 9, small folio, pp. 42; illustrated throughout; near fine in original stiff pictorial paper wrappers printed in black, blue, and yellow. OCLC locates a Catalogue 400 printed in 1918. Not in Romaine.

 


106.  [JOHN DAY COMPANY.] A first list of books to be published in the fall of 1926. New York: The John Day Company, [1926]. $85

8vo, pp. 11, [1]; wrappers. Maud Hart Lovelace and James Branch Cabell; Boni & Liveright order form laid in. Apparently the first John Day catalogue. Includes company's philosophy as introduction.

 


107.  JOHNSON, JOHN JAY. Directions for using the patent excelsior tanning process. Patented March 18, 1862. Kalamazoo: J. Jay Johnson, 1863.      $175

8vo, pp. vi, [7]-14; vignette title-p., folding patent certificate, 5 small woodcuts of animals in the text; foxed; last 3 leaves and rear wrapper with a chunk missing from the top margin affecting the printed page borders but no lettering.

 


108.  [JOHNSTON, A. FRANCES [?], State Engineer.] Important notice to those who own land and to those who propose to settle on the ceded portion of the Shoshone Indian Reservation, Fremont County, Wyo. n.p., n.d.,  [ca. 1910].   $50

8vo, pp. 7; self wrappers, fine. Concerns land speculation, water rights and water management on the ceded portion of the Shoshone Indian Reservation. Not in OCLC.

 


109.  KELLER, HELEN. Our duties to the blind. A paper presented by Helen Keller at the First Annual Meeting of the Massachusetts Association for Promoting the Interests of the Adult Blind, January Fifth, 1904, Perkins Hall, Boston. Boston: Thomas Todd, [1904].      $50

First edition, narrow 16mo, pp.16; orig. purple printed wrappers; fine.

 


110.  KENNEDY, JOHN P. Discourse on the life and character of George Calvert, the first Lord Baltimore. Baltimore: printed and published by J. Murphy, 1845.   $100

First edition, 8vo, pp. 50; vignette title-p. printed in red and black; pertinent newspaper clipping affixed to first blank leaf; contemporary salmon wrappers, soiled, and with chips along spine. The address was made before the Maryland Historical Society, December 9, 1845, being the second annual address to that association. BAL 11052

 


111.  KENNEDY, JOHN PENDELTON. Commerce and navigation. May 28, 1842. Read, and laid upon the table. Mr. J.P. Kennedy, from the Committee on Commerce, made the following report... House Document no. 835, 27th Congress, 2d. session. Washington, D.C., 1842.   $75

8vo, pp. 63; 2 folding engraved plates of ship's cross-sections; self-wrappers; soiled, else very good. BAL Vol. V, p. 239 calling for only one plate.

 


112.  LANG, JOHN D. & Samuel Taylor. Report of a visit to some of the tribes of Indians, located west of the Mississippi River. New York: M. Day & Co., 1843.    $425

8vo, pp. 34; orig. brown printed wrappers; aside from a few minor nick at the wrapper edges, this is a fine copy.

Two editions were published in 1843, one in Providence and the other in New York. "Internal differences led Graff to believe that the New York edition was the earlier one …

"Lang and Taylor were members of the Society of Friends who visited the Indians recently removed from east of the Mississippi to the trans-Mississippi regions. Their report was presented to the Yearly Meeting of the Friends of New England and New York before being published under the above title … They visited the Winnebagoes, Shawnees, Kickapoos, Delawares, Kansas, Osages, Cherokees, and Choctaws, between August and December, 1842" (Wagner-Camp).

Field 855; Howes L72; Sabin 38868; Wagner-Camp-96

 


Almost a pamphlet

113.  LE DUC, W.G. Minnesota year book for 1852. St. Paul: W.G. Le Duc, Bookseller and Stationer, [1852].      $400

Slim 8vo, [2], 98 & [12]pp. ads, woodcut frontispiece of Traverse des Sioux; extremities rubbed, mild waterstaining, but generally a very good copy in the original calf-backed printed boards; apparently the first book issued in printed boards in Minnesota. Martin, Minnesota Imprints, 49.

 


114.  [LEE, CHARLES A.] Aleutian Indian and English dictionary: common words in the dialects of the Aleut Indian language as spoken by the Oogashik, Egashik, Egegik, Anangashuck and Misremie tribes around the Sulima River and neighboring parts of the Alaska peninsula. Seattle: Lowman & Hanford Stationery and Printing Co., 1896.      $375

First edition, 16mo, pp. 23; orig. printed pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and fragile, but generally well-preserved. Aimed at traders and whalers the lexicon includes monetary terms (all in rubles) native names for individuals and trading companies, and animals (including seals and whales). Not in Vancil; not in Zaunmuller; Wickersham 2590.

 


115.  [LEONARD & CO.] Catalogue of the valuable and choice library of Zelotes Hosmer, Esq. Boston: Leonard & Co., days of sale May 7-10, 1861.   $85

8vo, pp. iv, 116, 3; orig. printed wrappers, spine perished; good. Nearly 1200 lots for auction, mainly early English literature and antiquities.

 


116.  LEROY, W. D. New descriptive catalogue of latest conjuring wonders, magic, second-sight and anti-spiritualistic illusions [cover title].Boston: W. D. LeRoy, n.d., [ca. 1895].      $300

8vo, pp. 64; 14 plates of magicians, seers, etc.; original printed orange wrappers with a piece missing from the lower left corner of the upper cover, spine partially perished; good copy of a rare magic catalogue listing and describing 427 tricks, novelties, and magical apparati of all sorts. LeRoy apparently ran a School of Magic in Boston. Not in Romaine. Not in OCLC.

 


117.  Letters from golden latitudes[cover title].[St. Paul: Pioneer Press, n.d., ca. 1885].      $150

Only edition, 8vo, pp.48; 9 full-p. wood-engraved illus. of Minnesota cities and views; very good in orig. printed wrappers, with a map of the St. Paul, Minneapolis and Manitoba railroad connections on the back. Mostly on the interior of Minnesota, with an excursion into Dakota. "The following letters, from a well-known correspondent, who visited the Northwest in May and June, 1885, are presented to the public in their present form, as faithfully setting forth the actual condition and future prospects of the agricultural and other interests of that region."

 


118.  LIEBER, FRANCIS. The ancient and the modern teacher of politics. An introductory discourse to a course of lectures on the state... New York: Board of Trustees, Columbia College, 1860.    $100

First edition, 8vo, pp. 35; near fine in original printed tan wrappers. Lecture delivered on Oct. 10, 1859, at Columbia Law School. Sabin 40985

 


119.  LINDBERGH, CHARLES A., Sr. Real needs: a magazine of co-ordination. [Nos. 1-2, all published].Little Falls, MN, 1916. $275

2 volumes, 24mo, pp. 192; 96; original printed wrappers; very good and sound. This leftist publication failed after but two issues. Lindbergh, Sr., father of the aviator, was a longtime U.S. Representative from northern Minnesota, and an outspoken critic of national finance and World War I.

 


120.  [LINDBERGH, CHARLES.] Beauregard, Nettie H. Illustrations of Colonel Lindbergh's decorations and some of his trophies received within the year following his trans-Atlantic flight of May 20-21, 1928 [sic]. St. Louis: Missorui Historical Society, 1928.      $75

Oblong 4to, pp. [48]; illustrated throughout; original die-cut brown paper wrappers lettered in yellow; about fine. The text is written by the members of the junior and senior classes at Little Falls High School from which Lindbergh graduated in 1918.

 


121.  LITTLEFIELD, GEORGE E. A catalogue of old, rare, and curious books, comprising history, genealogy, biography, travels, theology, science, etc. selected from the stock of... Boston: George E. Littlefield, May, 1883.   $30

Catalogue no. 9, 8vo, pp. 24; self wrappers; very good. 635 priced items including the first octavo edition of Audubon at $165 and Mather's Magnalia Christi Americana for $50

 


122.  LOCKE, JOHN, M.D. A lecture on toxicology: delivered January 15, 1841, before the class of the Medical College of Ohio. Cincinnati: Published by the class… printed by Wm. S. Harrington, 1841. $300

First edition, 8vo, pp. 24; folding "Table of Poisons, and their Antidotes;" recent taupe wrappers, letterpress printed paper label on front wrap, scattered light foxing to text and table, else very good. Locke (1792-1856) was professor of chemistry and pharmacy at the Ohio medical college. Second and third editions of this item appeared in 1843 and 1848. OCLC locates only 2 copies of the first edition; Cordasco 40-0832, listing only the 1848 edition.

 


123.  [LONE STAR HARRY.] Lone Star Harry. American Representative scout [cover title]. New York: Dick's Publishing House, [ca. 1893].      $450

First edition, 12mo, pp. [16]; original pink pictorial wrappers; light soiling, else near fine. Harry, born June 9, 1855, was "broke in as cow-boy" when he was only 14 and he continued herding for the C.C., the 63 and other outfits until, at 22, he was noticed by Gen. Crook as a valuable scout. After 12 years as a scout, Harry joined up with Dr. Solomon's Wild West, and subsequently with Pawnee Bill and Wichita Jack and in 1893 with Buckskin Bill's Railroad Wild West. This pamphlet gives instructions on how to handle a revolver, Harry's experience on the Texas Cattle Trail, and includes lyrics to a few cowboy songs. OCLC locates 8 copies. Not in Herd.

 


124.  LORD, JOHN C., D. D. "The higher law" in its application to the Fugitive slave bill. A sermon on the duties men owe to God and to governments. Delivered at the Central Presbyterian Church, Buffalo, on Thanksgiving day. New York: published by order of the "Union Safety Committee," 1851. $35

8vo, pp. 16; removed; very good. Anti-slavery address by the Buffalo minister.

 


125.  LOVELAND, ETHEL WRIGHT. Bright ideas for children's parties. Chicago: W.B. Jacobs Co., [1914].     $35

Only edition, 8vo, pp. 28; 8 illus. in the text; fine in orig. green printed wrappers. Not in OCLC or NUC.

 


126.  LUKE, L. D. A condensed and concise journal of travels in Europe: through the divisions of England, Scotland, Ireland, Holland, Germany, France, Switzerland and Italy : also, in America, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, New York, Canada, Michigan, Ohio, Kentucky, Tennessee, Alabama, Florida, Mississippi and Louisiana. Utica: Curtiss and Childs, 1885.    $225

First edition, 8vo, pp. 118; original blue printed wrappers; spine slight chipped at top and bottom, else very good. "Giving a vivid and glowing description of the most interesting scenes of ruins, mountains, lakes, cities, etc. ... by L. D. Luke, the great American traveler" (cover blurb). Not in Smith, American Travellers Abroad. Hamilton, Syracuse, and Miami-Dade only in OCLC.

 


127.  MANN, HORACE. Seventh annual report of the Board of Education; together with the seventh annual report of the Secretary of the Board… Senate No. 13. Boston: Dutton and Wentworth, 1844.  $100

First edition, 8vo, pp. 199, [1]; unbound but sewn, with 2 quarter-inch holes punched in the gutter, some scattered dampstaining and foxing, especially pronounced on pp. 57-64, all else very good.

 


128.  MARRYAT, FREDERICK, Capt. Narrative of the travels and adventures of Monsieur Violet in California, Sonora, and western Texas. New York: Harper & Bros., 1843.  $500

First American edition, 8vo, pp. 131, [3]; text in double column; original brown printed wrappers; edges a little chipped and curled, top of front joint separating; a good, sound copy. Sabin 44698; Howes M-302: "Incredible adventures of an imaginary Frenchman borrowed from various sources."

 


129.  MAXWELL MOTOR COMPANY. Maxwell instruction book. Detroit: 1915.   $50

Small 8vo, pp. 24; illustrated and printed in red and black throughout; original gray wrappers printed in black and red; very good. Instructions on all facets for the new owner of the Maxwell 5-passanger touring car, including starting the car, care of the carburetor, testing the magneto, lubrication schedule, etc. The earliest Maxwell catalogue in OCLC is 1919.

 


130.  [MEANS, JAMES.] Five patents relating to aviation. Boston: James Means, [1909].     $65

8vo, pp. [8]; original green printed wrappers (slight fading at extremities); fine copy. Letters patent granted May 25, 1909 for a signaling apparatus and 3 types of launching apparatus.

 


131.  MEANS, JAMES. Partial description of signaling apparatus for aerial machines. Boston: James Means, 1909.      $50

8vo, pp. [12]; self-wrappers; fine. The apparatus, as described by Means, is suitable for military scouting. The text of this pamphlet is in English, French and German.

 


132.  [MEANS, JAMES.] The James Means control for flying machines, based on the principle of mental automatism. Boston: James Means, 1913.   $65

12mo, pp. [12]; self wrappers, 4 drawings in text; a very fine copy.

 


133.  Memorial by the type founders. To the Honorable the Senate and House of Representatives of the the United States of America, in Congress assembled. [Washington, DC?: n. p., 1880].     $100

8vo, pp. 16; printed self-wrappers; some soiling and smudging to wrappers, all else very good. US type founders here argue against abolishing a 25% tariff on British type, "a measure for the relief of British founders, at the expense of those in the United States" (p. 6). OCLC locates 3 copies only.

 


134.  [MICHIGAN.] Annual report of the Board of Trustees of the Michigan Asylum for the Deaf and Dumb and the Blind. Lansing: Hosmer & Kerr, 1858. $50

8vo, pp. 67; original pink printed wrappers; some soiling and wrinkling; very good. Includes a report from the Principal, list of students, as well as a 25-p. history of the Asylum.

 


135.  MILLS, WILLIAM WIRT. A century of Hudson River steamboats from Robert Fulton's "Clermont" in 1807 to the "Hendrick Hudson" in 1907 [cover title].[New York: Moses King, 1907.]      $20

Oblong 12mo, pp. 16; illustrated throughout; self wrappers printed in orange and black; parallel text in French; near fine. Caption title: "Bordeaux Exposition souvenir ... compliments of W. & A. Fletcher Co., North River Iron Works, Hoboken, N.J."

 


136.  Minnesota: its progress and capabilities. Being the second annual report of the Commissioner of Statistics, for the years 1860 and 1861. And containing an abstrract of the United States Census. Saint Paul: William R. Marshall, 1862.      $90

8vo, pp. 126, [1]; errata tipped in at the back, covers soiled, else good and sound in original printed wrappers. Martin 431.

 


137.  Minnesota: its advantages to settlers. Being a brief synopsis of its history and progress, climate, soil, agricultural and manufacturing facilities, commercial capacities, and social status; its lakes, rivers, and railroads ... Second edition. St. Paul: for gratuitous circulation, by Girart Hewitt, 1867. $300

8vo, pp. 36, [8] ads; some spotting but generally fine in original tan printed wrappers. All the facts for the would-be immigrant. Howes H-455.

 


138.  Minnesota: its advantages to settlers... sixth edition. St. Paul: for gratuitous circulation, by Girart Hewitt, 1867.      $300

8vo, pp. 36; fine copy in original blue printed wrappers. Wrappers with different letterpress than the above, and now bound without the ads; text identical. Howes H-455 (not mentioning the different issues for the year 1867).

 


139.  Minnesota: its advantages to settlers... St. Paul: for gratuitous circulation, by Girart Hewitt, 1869.    $250

"Third Year, First Edition," 8vo, pp. 41, [7]; some dampstaining else near fine in orig. printed ivory wrappers. Text now with additions, entirely reset, and with new ads. Howes H-455 not noting this edition.

 


140.  Minnesota: its resources and progress; its beauty, health and fertility; and its attractions and advantages as a home for immigrants. St. Paul: Press Printing Co., 1870.  $45

8vo, pp. 72; original yellow printed wrappers with the rubberstamp of the Northern Pacific Railroad at the top; near fine. Compiled by the Commissioner of Statistics, and published by direction of Governor Horace Austin.

 


141.  Minnesota, the empire state of the new northwest, the commercial, manufacturing and geographical centre of the American continent. Published by the Board of Immigration for the state of Minnesota. President: Governor John S. Pillsbury. St. Paul: H.M. Smyth & Co., printers, 1878.   $75

8vo, pp. 88; without the folding map of Minnesota found in some copies; original gray printed wrappers, soiled, slight chipping at edges, remains of old label adhered at upper wrapper; generally a good copy of a promotional pamphlet for immigrants, addressed: "To Laboring Men… To Landless Men… To All Men, of moderate means, and men of wealth, who will accept homes in a beautiful and prosperous country…"

 


142.  Minnesota: her agricultural resources, commercial advantages, and manufacturing capabilities ... Published by the State Board of Immigration. St. Paul: H.M. Smyth & Co., 1879. $150

Later issue, measuring 215mm. x 140mm., and with the paper used for text and map of a decidedly lesser quality, 8vo, pp. 40; some fading at extremities, but generally a very good copy in original pink printed wrappers.

 


143.  [MINNESOTA.] A letter from the Secretary of War transmitting … A report of the number and station of all the military posts in the United States, and of the distribution of the army... Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1821. $150

8vo, pp. [3] plus 4 large folding tables and one smaller folding table; removed. Includes an early mention on the second table of "Cantonment Leavenworth, on the river St. Peter's," under the command of Colonel Snelling, with other particulars given with regard to its detachment of 345 soldiers. Cantonment Leavenworth became, on the death of Snelling, Fort Snelling, which continues to stand at the confluence of the Minnesota and Mississippi Rivers. Another table relates mostly to the forts and outposts along the Mississippi.

 


144.  [MINNESOTA.] Rules for the government and council of Minnesota territory, and joint rules of the council and house, adopted at a session of the Legislature, commenced September 3, 1849. Saint Paul: James M. Goodhue, printer, 1849. $1,000

16mo, pp. 15, [1]; contemporary plain brown printed wrappers, fine. Likely the first piece of printing in Minnesota, exclusive of newspapers. Of the 14 pieces of printing identified by Martin in her Checklist of Minnesota Imprints, 1849-1865, only two items (Martin 6 and 8), broadside proclamations by territorial governor Ramsey bear an earlier date on the title-p. and one other (Rules for the Government of the House of Representatives) bears the same date. Includes standing rules for the legislative council, rules of order and procedure of the two Houses and a list of the standing committees of the Council, and joint committees of the House of Representatives.

100 copies were ordered printed. Martin 11 (MHS only). Jerabek 66 (identifying this as the first publication of the territorial legislature). Kreidberg, Fragments of Early Printing ... in the Territory and State of Minnesota, p. 18: "The first public territorial issuance put into type was a booklet dated September 3, 1849, which appeared under James M. Goodhue's imprint. In fifteen pages of hand-set type, the territorial printer produced the Rules for the Government of the Council of Minnesota Territory..."

 


145.  [MINNESOTA.] Merrill, Daniel D. Communication from the contractor with the state for furnishing cheap text-books to the schools of Minnesota. In answer to the strictures of the Superintendent of Public Instruction, as found in his Annual report. St. Paul: D. Ramaley, 1878. $45

8vo, pp. 14; original blue printed wrappers; very good, but fragile. Addressed To His Excellency, John S. Pillsbury, Governor of the state of Minnesota.

 


146.  [MINNESOTA.] Rhodes, J. C. & Isaac Van Vleck. Charter, school laws and ordinances of the city of Stillwater. Stillwater: A. B. Easton, 1871.     $45

8vo, pp. 105, [1]; original blue printed wrappers; historical society blindstamp in upper cover; minor defects but generally very good and sound. First printing of the revised charter of the city of Stillwater, the first settlement in Minnesota.

 


147.  [MINNESOTA.] Sibley, Henry Hastings. The Homestead Bill. Speech ... in the House of Representatives, April 24, 1852. In favor of free grants of land to actual settlers. [Washington]: printed at the Congressional Globe Office, [1852].  $125

Single sheet folded twice to make 8 octavo pages, text in double column; some soiling else very good. "In opposition to the bill making donations of the public lands to the several states 'for the relief and support of the indigent insane therein'." At the time serving in Congress, Sibley became the first governor of the State of Minnesota. Sabin 80820

 


annals

148.  [MINNESOTA HISTORICAL SOCIETY.] Annals of the Minnesota Historical Society. Second edition. Saint Paul: James M. Goodhue, 1850.    $350

Second edition, with the additional "Description of Minnesota" on pp. 29-32 by congressional representative Henry H. Sibley, not included in the first edition of the same year, and an expended list of members; 8vo, 32pp., original tan printed front wrapper, lacking back wrapper; a good copy of an early piece of Minnesota printing, done by Minnesota's first printer, and in only the second year of printing in the newly organized territory.

Includes the original Act to Incorporate, Constitution, By-Laws, list of members, and the text of an address by Minnesota's first historian, the Rev. Edward D. Neil, concluding with the words, "As the second edition of the Annals is going through the press, the news is received that a party of Dakotas from Kaposia and Red Wing villages, have made an attack on some unsuspecting Ojibwas, and taken a boy as a captive, and fourteen scalps. Upon their return they danced the scalp-dance in the streets of Stillwater. The captive being placed in the center of the ring formed by the dancers, the reeking scalps of his relatives were occasionally shaken in his face." This copy with a presentation from Neil on the front wrapper: "Rev. William Allen with the respect of E. O'Neill." Martin, Minnesota Imprints, no. 23.

 


annals

 

150.  [MINNESOTA HISTORICAL SOCIETY.] Annals of the Minnesota Historical Society. MDLVII, containing materials for the history of Minnesota. Saint Paul: Goodrich and Somers, 1857.      $250

8vo, pp. 186; original printed wrappers, spine perished but text remains sound, some nicks along fore-edge; a very good copy. These Annals explain the origin of the name Minnesota and include Governor Alexander Ramsey's address that traces the history of the Sioux and Chippewa tribes in the territory. Martin 164, locating only four complete copies. Sabin 49275, citing the 1868 edition.

 


151.  [MINNESOTA STATE FAIR.] Minnesota: Premium list and rules and regulations of the third annual fair of the Mississippi Valley Industrial Association, to be held at their driving park and fair grounds, Red Wing... Red Wing, Minn.: Red Wing Printing Co., Steam Print, 1880.      $150

8vo, pp. [16], [18] ads; 5 vignette woodcuts in the text plus several illus. ads at the back; a very good copy in orig. yellow printed wrappers; there is a cancel slip tipped to the title-page, changing the dates of the fair to September 14-17, 1880.

 


152.  [MINNESOTA STATE FAIR.] Rules and premium list of the sixty-sixth annual Minnesota State Fair and Northwest Dairy Exposition, to be held at the State Fair Grounds, Hamline, MN, midway between St. Paul and Minneapolis. September 5th to 12th, 1925. Under the management of the State Agricultural Society. Minneapolis: Syndicate Printing Co., 1925.    $115

12mo, pp. 272; many portrait illus. throughout; original printed wrappers, some minor soiling, joints worn; else very good or better. Provides an interesting look at the Minnesota State Fair when it was the largest fair of its kind in the United States. In addition to detailing general rules for the fair, it also includes a complete description of all contests and guidelines. Among the many interesting contests described are forty-one categories for competition in dental hygiene and 10 categories for competition in bee breeding.

 


153.  [MISSISSIPPI RIVER.] Letter from the Secretary of War, in answer to a resolution of the House, of December 20th, 1866, transmitting report of the Chief of Engineers, with General Warren's report of the surveys of the Upper Mississippi river and its tributaries. Washington: House Exec. Doc. No. 58, 39th Congress, 2d Session, [1867]. $75

8vo, 116pp., 5 maps and a number of tables in the text; disbound, else fine. Includes much on the Falls of St. Anthony and the Mississippi River above Lake Pepin, the St. Croix, Minnesota, and Zumbro Rivers, as well as the report of Major H.C. Long on dredging bars.

 


154.  MORRIS, WILLIAM E. & Philip M. Price, civil engineers. Report ... on the survey of a route to avoid the Schuylkill inclined plane and crossing the Schuylkill at the Northern Liberties and Spring Garden Water Works. Philadelphia: T. & G. Town, 1849.    $30

8vo, pp. 8; self wrappers; slight waterstain, otherwise very good. Regarding the proposed route for the Philadelphia and Columbia Railroad.

 


muhl

155.  MUHL, WILLIAM. Catalogue of second hand books, ancient and modern, on sale by William Muhl, 52 Royal Street... Part 11. New Orleans: William Muhl, May 23, 1887.    $45

8vo, pp. 26; removed. Includes Americana, Confederate War and Confederate publications, slavery, medicine, natural history, agriculture and geology.

 


muhl

156.  MUHL, WILLIAM. Catalogue of second hand books, ancient and modern, on sale by William Muhl, 52 Royal Street, New Orleans, LA. Part 12. New Orleans: William Muhl, September 20, 1887. $35

8vo, pp. 19; removed. Includes law, philology, dictionaries and freemasonry, among other subjects.

 


157.  NEILL, EDWARD D[UFFIELD]. Early days of the Presbyterian branch of the Holy Catholic Church, in the State of Minnesota...Delivered, in substance, before the synod of Minnesota in First Presbyterian Church, Minneapolis, September 26, 1873. Minneapolis: Johnson & Smith, Steam Printers, 1873.   $65

First edition, 8vo, XVII pp.; a very good, well-preserved copy in the original printed paper wrappers.

 


bureau

158.  (No. 10) The Bureau pamphlets for the people, devoted to the commerce, manufactures, and general industries of the United States. Chicago: Bureau Printing Company, 1870.      $75

First edition, 8vo, pp. 16; very good in original stitched self-wrappers, with unobtrusive penciled markings at top of front and back pages. A single issue of a little magazine published from 1869 through 1872, containing "The Colored Man's Interest in Protection," Contrasted Markets," "Western Speeches of D. A. Wells," "People's Pictorial Taxpayer," "Large Imports of Rails and Pig Iron," "Protection versus Robbery," "A Sample Free Trade Argument," and "The American News Company."

 


159.  Nora Ray, the child medium. A spiritualistic story. [Gloucester, Mass.]: the author, 1878. $500

Only edition, square 12mo, pp. 170; original pictorial wrappers; adverts on inside of wrappers; cover imprint reads: "published by Proctor Brothers, Cape Ann Advertising Office." Slight cracking of the joints at the top and bottom on the spine, but generally a very good to fine example of a rare book. Identified as fiction, but not in Wright. OCLC finds 5 copies only: Duke, Harvard, Brigham Young, LC, and Penn.

 


160.  NORTON, CHARLES ELIOT. The soldier of the good cause. Army Series, no. 2 [cover title]. Boston: American Unitarian Association, 1861.   $75

First edition, 12mo, pp. 14, [2]; original drab printed wrappers, a few small losses to cover at lower spine end and corners and some minor spots scattered throughout.

 


161.  NUTTING, B. F. The pioneer drawing cards. Boston: Higgins and Bradley [and] Sanborn, Carter, and Bazin, 1858.      $750

Oblong 12mo, consisting of a title-p., and 23 leaves (numbered 2-24), unbound, 21 of which are illustrations of how to draw illustrations; all in a green printed paper-covered sleeve bearing the date 1858. The copyright date is 1856. Library Company only in OCLC.

 


162.  OWEN, ROBERT DALE. The future of the North-west in connection with the scheme of reconstruction without New England [cover title].Philadelphia: Crissy & Markley, printers, 1863. $75

First edition, 8vo, pp. 15, [1]; near fine in original pictorial tan wrappers. Addressed to the people of Indiana, Owen attacks those who would treat for a separate peace with the South; he makes commercial, moral and political arguments, with reference to Dred Scott. Sabin 58019

 


163.  OWEN, ROBERT DALE. Popular tracts. No. 1. Containing a tale of old England. New York: published at the office of the Free Enquirer, 1830.   $125

First edition, 16mo, pp. 18; removed. The first of fourteen separately published tracts, this being the tale of Darby and Susan, "a notable and happy couple". On the verso of the title is the printed note: This series of tracts is addressed to the honest and the bold; not to any man or woman, because she or he happens to be, or not to be, a Christian, or a Jew, or a Mohometan, or a Sceptic; but to the honest and bold, however named, and whatever their opinions, by the editor. American Imprints 2922.

 


164.  [OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS.] Gift suggestions. Oxford University Press, American branch. New York, [1925]. $30

4to, pp. [24]; self wrappers. With a form letter from OED educational department on company stationery laid in. Offers deluxe bindings on Shakespeare, Milton, the OED, Keats, Browning, Wordsworth, etc., the three-volume Oxford Library and the Oxford Teachers' Bible.

 


165.  PARVIN, THEOPHILUS. An address on the life and character of Andrew Wylie, D. D., late president of the state university, of Indiana. Delivered before the alumni of the university. Indianapolis: Cameron & M'Neely, 1858.    $50

First edition, 8vo, pp. 42, [2]; original printed green wrappers with embossed stamp on front wrapper (Dartmouth College Library), the spine perished and lacking the back wrapper, and with creasing at lower fore edges of pp. 35-end.

 


166.  POPE MANUFACTURING CO. Columbia bicycles. [Hartford]: Pope Manufacturing Co., [1897].      $50

Square 8vo, pp. 31, [1]; illustrated throughout, includinjg a double-p. spreaqd of the Pope factories; the pamphlet is creased vertically, and the rear wrapper and last 2 leaves are torn in the lower gutter (not affecting any text); internally clean with attractive illustrations. See Romaine, p. 61. OCLC locates editions of 1888 and 1892.

 


167.  POTTER, WM. BAILEY. Spiritualism as it is, or, The results of a scientific investigation of spirit manifestations, containing an impartial statement of the facts, theories, teachings and tendencies of modern spiritualism; with a new explanation of ancient and modern mysteries ... Second edition. Coventry, RI: G. P. Potter, 1866.    $75

8vo, pp. 24; original printed yellow wrappers, soiled, else very good. On the title-p. Wm. Potter has crossed out the imprint and in pencil added "William B. Potter, MD, Hammonton, New Jersey," and at the top of the first page of text he has written, "Please review."

 


prayers

168.  Prayers ordered by His Holiness Pope Leo XIII. To be recited after low mass…. St. Ignatius Print., Montana: [St. Ignatius Mission Press, 1891].     $175

Broadside, approx. 9 1/2 x 6" (234 x 148mm.).; text of two prayers within ruled border, prescribed by Leo XIII in 1884 for the conversion of Russia. The press also produced in the same year a Kalispel version. Schoenberg, Jesuit Mission Presses, 33 (and illustrated on p. 32).

 


169.  The printers and Mr. Childs[cover title]. Celebration of the birthday of George W. Childs. Banquet of the association of ex-delegates of Philadelphia Typographical Union, No. 2, and of Pressmen's Union, No. 4, to the International Typographical Union, May 12, 1888. [Philadelphia: Collins Printing House, 1888.]   $85

"From the Printer's Circular, Philadelphia, May, 1888;" 12mo, pp. 47, [1]; engraved portrait and view of "The Printers' Cemetery, Philadelphia, presented by George W. Childs, October 17, 1868," both full page; near fine in the original printed self-wrappers with minor soiling and a few virtually imperceptible creases. Childs (1829-1894) was the founder and editor of the Philadelphia Public Ledger and a generous philanthropist. This ephemeral item details the "Decorations and Arrangements" as well as the guests, speeches, toasts, and letters from those unable to attend the birthday bash.

 


170.  PUMPHREY, STANLEY. Indian civilization: a lecture … With introduction by John G. Whittier. Philadelphia: Bible and Tract Distributing Society, 1877.     $250

First edition, 8vo, pp. 52; large folding map printed in colors (a few small breaks at the folds); orig. brown printed wrappers bearing a small rubberstamp of a Bible college in the upper margin of the front wrappers, else very good. "A desideratum by collectors of Whittier 'firsts.' Written just following the Custer Massacre to show how peaceful the Sioux, Cheyennes, and Arapahoes really are" (Eberstadt). BAL 21950.

 


Streeter copy, with his annotations

171.  RAMSEY, ALEXANDER. Message of the governor, in relation to a memorial from half-breeds of Pembina [cover title].[St. Paul: James M. Goodhue, 1849.]     $2,500

First edition, 8vo, 4pp.; lightly foxed, but a good copy of an extremely rare early imprint by Minnesota's first printer and founder of its first newspaper, the Minnesota Pioneer. Governor Ramsey here advocates the establishments of a military post in Pembina in order to regulate hunting by increasing numbers of British and half-breeds from Canada. This copy from the library of Thomas W. Streeter, with his pencil notations on the upper cover. Martin 5, locating only the Minnesota Historical Society copy; Streeter III, 1957.

 


172.  RAMSEY, ALEXANDER. Discours du gouverneur du terretoire de Minnesota, aux deux chambres de l'Assemblee Legislative, au commencement de la premiere session, Septembre 4, 1849. St. Paul: imprime par James M. Goodhue, 1849. $1,250

8vo, pp. 14, [2]; self-wrappers; small inkstain on the back, but generally a fine copy. "The first public territorial issuance put into type was a booklet dated September 3, 1849, which appeared under James M. Goodhue's imprint (Rules for the Government of the Council of Minnesota Territory..., 1849). The second...was Alexander Ramsey's Message, dated September 4 [which] also appeared in French..." (from Kreidberg, Fragments of Printing...in the Territory and State of Minnesota, pp. 18-19). Martin, in her Checklist of Minnesota Imprints, identifies fourteen pieces of printing (excepting newspapers) done in Minnesota in 1849, four of which are broadsides. Of the ten others, two bear dates later than September 4, and seven of the remaining eight are dated either September 3rd or 4th, the date of the first session of the Territorial Legislature.

This printing of Ramsey's discourse then appears to be not only one of the first three or four pamphlets issued in Minnesota, it is also the first piece printed in Minnesota in a foreign language. The only surviving copy of the English version is in the Library of Congress; of this French edition, Martin locates only the Minnesota Historical Society copy, although I know of two others in local collections and at least two more in France. The address itself is interesting for its foreseeing the Sioux Uprising of 1862, and predicting future problems with Indian fishing and hunting rights. Ramsey warns of the problems that may befall a debt-ridden state. He recommends where the first "good roads" should be laid, calls for preserving a copy of every newspaper printed in Minnesota, and suggests the establishment of an annual agricultural fair near the territorial capital.

 


173.  RAMSEY, ALEXANDER. Message of the governor of Minnesota, to the legislative assembly, delivered January 7, A.D., 1851. Saint Paul: printed by James M. Goodhue, 1851.     $425

8vo, pp. 15,  [1]; light stain in the margins, but generally a fine, uncut and unopened copy of Alexander Ramsey's second report to the territorial legislature (none was issued in 1850). Martin, Minnesota Imprints, 26 locating the Minnesota Historical Society copy only.

 


174.  [RAMSEY, ALEXANDER.] Fourth annual message of the Governor of Minnesota Territory [caption title].[St. Paul]: Owens & Moore, [1853].   $425

First edition, 8vo, 8pp.; very good in the printed self-wrappers, light soiling and creasing. This particular version not recorded by Martin, who lists an 8pp. pamphlet printed by the Pioneer Office and a 62-page version expanded with documents printed by Owens and Moore; Streeter III, 1964.

 


175.  RAMSEY, ALEXANDER. Botschaft des Gouverneurs von Minnesota, an die gefetzgebende Versammlung. [St. Louis: Unzeigers, 1853.]      $350

First German edition of the first territorial governor's fourth annual message to the Legislative Assembly, printed in gothic letter in St. Louis (probably for want of gothic type in Minnesota) for the local German population, 8vo, 8pp., contemporary brown paper wrappers; fine.

 


176.  [RAMSEY, ALEXANDER.] Message of the Governor of Minnesota, to the legislative assembley, with accompanying documents. Delivered January 26, 1853. Fifteen hundred copies printed by order of the house of representatives [cover title].Saint Paul: Printed at the Pioneer Office, 1853.   $500

First edition, 8vo, 8,7,7,7,29, [ii], and 2-[7]pp.; in the original printed tan wrappers, with paper on spine greatly perished, else fine. This pamphlet also contains ""Second Annual Report of the Superintendent of Common Schools of the Territory of Minnesota" with a separately paged "Appendix to the Report of the Superintendent of Common Schools, Containing the School Law with the Amendments of 1852, and Forms for the Use of School Districts;" an "Auditor's Report;" "Report of the Board of building Commissioners of the Territory of Minnesota;" "Report of the Adjutant General;" and a "Treasurer's Report." Martin 54.

 


177.  RAMSEY, ALEXANDER. Inaugural message of Governor Ramsey to the senate and house of representatives of the state of Minnesota. St. Paul: Minnesota and Times Printing Co., 1860.      $150

8vo, pp. 23; original blue printed wrappers; fine. 3,000 copies ordered printed by the Committee on Printing. There was also a Swedish edition of 500 copies. Ramsey's inaugural speech after having been elected second Governor of the State of Minnesota. Martin 303; Sabin 49254.

 


178.  The renegade gipsey, or, the betrayal of Claude Duval: including his remartable rescue, by Turpin and 16-String Jack. By the author of "Dare-Devil Dick," "Gentleman Jack," "Grace Manning," etc. Reprinted from advanced sheets. New York: De Witt & Davenport, n.d., [ca. 1853]. $750

8vo, pp. [2], [7]-100; original pictorial yellow wrappers; edges a little curled, but still very good. OCLC locates only the AAS copy.

 


179.  RICHARDSON, NATHANIEL K. One hundred choice selections in poetry and prose. No. 1. Embracing the most popular patriotic effusions of the day. The rarest poetical gems, the finest specimens of oratory, and a fund of mirth and humor. Designed for the use of academies, schools, private classes, and the home circle... Philadelphia & Chicago: P. Garrett & Co., 1875.    $50

8vo, pp. 192; orig. gray wrappers printed in black; some soiling else very good. There were at least 9 One Hundred Choice Selections issued. This, the first, contains selections from Poe (“The Raven” and “The Bells”), Edward Everett, Longfellow, Whittier, and Dickens (from The Pickwick Papers), among others.

 


180.  RUMSEY MANUFACTURING COMPANY. "Planet Jr." 1898. St. Louis: L. M. Rumsey Mfg. Co., 1898. $65

8vo, pp. 40; illustrated throughout; original pictorial embossed wrappers printed in green and gilt; fine. The catalogue offers seed sowers, cultivators, plows, wheel hoes, etc. with an accompanying price list, and a special discount list being catalogue 101, Lawn Mowers, Haying Tools, etc.,1898 (with a small burn mark in the top gutter not affecting any letterpress); plus the original mailing envelope bearing a large vignette of the Rumsey plant. See Romaine, p. 14. Not found in OCLC.

 


181.  SANDILANDS, JOHN. Western Canadian dictionary and phrase book. Things a newcomer wants to know. Words that are different where they are not different, the meaning here attached is that which is accentuated in Canada... Winnipeg: Telegram Job Printers, [1912].     $45

Second edition, 8vo, pp. 51, [1]; original printed red wrappers; very good copy. "Explains the meanings of the most popular Canadianisms [and] the picturesque language of the wild and woolly west."

 


182.  SAWYER, ALVIN P. Dr. A. P. Sawyer's encyclopedia of general information. Facts and figures for all professions, & all the different occupations. Chicago: the author, 1888.      $150

First and probably only edition, sq. 16mo, pp. [3]-338; numerous illustrated adverts scattered throughout, many for Dr. Sawyer's remedies; also other illustrations of wonders of the world, animals, portraits, etc.; generally fine in orig. printed pink wrappers showing one very short tear at the top. At the head of the title: "Over a million facts." Covers immediate reference on states, presidents, currency, anatomy, miscellaneous facts on everything from newspapers to debating societies, to the digestion of food, to copyright law. Not found in OCLC or NUC.

 


183.  SIBLEY, HENRY HASTINGS. Address delivered before the Minnesota Historical Society at the sixth anniversary, February 1st, 1856. Saint Paul: Joseph R. Brown, teritorial printer, 1856. $350

8vo, pp. 17; historical society vignette on title-p. and upper cover; original blue printed wrappers; very good. The speech largely concerns the Indians, their containment by the military, treaties, and the Indians' interaction with the local traders, lumbermen, and early pioneers. Martin, Minnesota Imprints 122; Sabin 80819.

 


184.  [SMALLEY, GEORGE W.] Society in London. By a foreign resident. New York: George Munro, 1890. $150

First edition, small 8vo, pp. 120, [24] ads; original decorative wrappers printed in orange and black; adverts inside covers and on back cover; light wear but near fine. Smalley was "a well-known journalist and one of the early foreign war correspondents. Smalley established the first foreign bureau, in London, and made use of cabled news dispatches" (Smith, American Travellers Abroad, p. 120). Issued as no. 491 in the publisher's Seaside Library series. 2 in OCLC: Boise State and one in France; not in Smith.

 


185.  SMITH, GERRIT. To the Liberty Party of the County of Madison. Peterboro, [NY], 1846.      $200

Small folio broadside (12½ x 8"), 84 lines signed in type, "Very respectfully, your friend, Gerrit Smith." Smith sends congratulations to the Canastoga Convention and the Madison County Convention of the Liberty Party for their decisions to keep the party committed to anti-slavery and away from involvement in free trade and other movements. He also sends his hearty aproval of the candidates selected.

 


186.  SMITH, GERRIT. Speech of Gerrit Smith made in the National Liberty Party convention at Buffalo, September 17, 1851. [Buffalo?], 1851.  $250

Folio, single sheet folded to make 4 pages (the last blank); printed on blue paper; fine.

Smith spoke to the convention concerning the following two resolutions then under discussion: 1) that righteous civil government is an indispensable agency for blessing and saving the world; and that every political party which does not identify itself, openly and heartily, with such government, is unworthy of confidence and support. And 2) that righteous civil government is impartial towards all its subjects, and redresses all the wrongs within its reach; and that, hence, it disowns the policy of removing one evil and neglecting another, and of doing justice to one portion of its subjects and leaving another to groan under injustice.

It would seem that these two resolutions were specifically introduced into the convention in opposition to that part of the anti-slavery movement under the leadership of William Lloyd Garrison.

 


187.  SMITH, GERRIT. Controversy between New-York Tribune and Gerrit Smith. New York: printed by John A. Gray, 1855.  $85

First edition, 8vo, pp. 32; original pink printed wrappers; wrappers faded and lightly creased, overall very good. A series of letters between Smith and the New York Tribune discussing Smith's stance on slavery and his vote against the Kansas-Nebraska act of 1854.

 


188.  SMITH, GOLDWIN. A trip to England ... reprinted by request from "The Week." Toronto: C. Blackett Robinson, 1888.      $75

First separate edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 61; original printed gray wrappers; minor chipping at edges; very good. American Travellers Abroad, S-110: "Less a narrative about Mr. Smith’s trip than it is a description of England and its society. The closest the author comes to referring to the first person is his use of the 'done should...' technique." Maybe not first person singular, but there are plenty of 'we's'. The book was reprinted in New York four years later.

 


189.  [SOUTH DAKOTA.] Native and introduced forage plants. Issued in Bulletin No. 40, South Dakota agricultural college and experiment station, Brookings, S.D. Brookings: Dutcher, Breed, & Storgaard,, 1894.    $35

First edition, 8vo, pp. 208, [3]; 58 plates; lacking wrappers; stitched, as issued; some foxing; else good or better. Details various grasses and wheats for agricultural purposes.

 


190.  Standard Thermometer Company ... No. 26. Metallic thermometers for mechanical uses. Peabody, Mass., n.d. [ca. 1892].    $65

Oblong 8vo, pp. 25, [1]; illustrated throughout; original gray wrappers printed in red; dampstaining in the top corner of all the pages, some pages with residue; all else very good. Designed by H. B. Prindle & Co., Boston, and printed at the press of E. B. Stillings. Not in Romaine, not in OCLC.

 


191.  STONE, E. M., Rev. Address at the Centennial Celebration, Danvers, Mass,, June 16, 1852. Boston: Dutton and Wentworth, 1852. $15

8vo, pp. 8; self wrappers; minor soiling and staining, else fine.

 


192.  [STORRS, RICHARD S., Sr.] Two bound volumes of 18 pamphlets, comprising sermons, orations, and addresses, from the library of R.S. Storrs.v.p.: v.p., 1842-1852.    $350

8vo, contemporary green wrappers lettered in ink on spines; Storrs' ownership signature in each volume; very good and sound.

Containing: 1) Bushnell, Horace, A discourse on the moral tendencies and results of human history, delivered before the Society of Alumni, in Yale College, on Wednesday, Aug. 16, 1843. New York, New Haven: M.Y. Beach; T.H. Pease, [et al.], 1843. 32pp.;

2) Day, Henry N. The professions. An address delivered at the commencement of the medical department of Western Reserve College. Hudson, Ohio: Observer Office, 1849. 23pp.;

3) Gwynne, A.E., The destinies of war and labor. An address delivered before the Hamilton Chapter of the Alpha Delta Phi Society at its tenth anniversary, July 26, 1842. [Hamilton, Ohio?]: press of Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1843. 30pp.;

4) Storrs, Richard S., Jr. The obligation of man to obey the civil law: its ground, and its extent. A discourse delivered December 12, 1850, on occasion of the public thanksgiving in the Church of the Pilgrims, Brooklyn, N.Y. New York: Mark E. Newman, 1850. 44p.;

5) Turnbull, Robert, Rev. Law of revolutions. A discourse preached in Hartford, Conn., on the day of the annual fast, and in New York before the American and Foreign Bible Society, May 12th, 1848. Hartford, Brockett, Fuller & Co., 1848. 24pp.;

6) Bushnell, Horace. Barbarism the first danger. A discourse for home missions. N.Y.: American Home Missionary Society, 1847. 32pp.;

7) Huntington, Frederick D., Rev. Christ the pacificator. An address delivered before the American Peace Society. Boston: Crosby, Nichols & Co., 1852. 36pp.;

8) Thompson, Joseph P. The right and necessity of inflicting the punishment of death for murder. New Haven: J.M. Patten, 1842. 54pp.;

9) Colton, Calvin. The rights of labor. N.Y.: A.S. Barnes, 1846. 96pp.;

10) Lord, Nathan. Wickedness destructive of manhood. A sermon preached at Dartmouth College. Hanover: Dartmouth Press, 1851. 17pp.;

11) Hitchcock, Edward. The catalytic power of the gospel. A discourse, delivered before the Massachusetts Home Missionary Society. Boston: Press of T.R. Marvin, 1852. 38pp.;

12) Eddy, Wm. W., Rev. Living in the future: a sermon… Norwich: J.G. Cooley, 1851. 24pp.;

13) Goodell, William. The rest of heaven. A sermon preached at Reading, Mass. Boston: Press of T.R. Marvin, 1851. 30pp.;

14) Riddle, David H., Rev. Our country for the sake of the world. A sermon in behalf of the American Home Missionary Society. New York: for the A.H.M.S., 1851. 31pp.;

15) West, Charles E. An address delivered before the patrons and pupils of the Buffalo Female Academy, at the dedication of Goodell Hall. Buffalo: George Reese & Co., 1852. 42, 5pp.;

16) Winthrop, Robert C. An address delivered before the Boston Mercantile Library Association, Boston: Press of T.R. Marvin, 1845. 38, 1pp.;

17) Waterston, R.C. A poem, delivered before the Mercantile Library Association. Boston: Press of T.R. Marvin, 1845. 20pp.;

18) Russell, Chas. Theo. An address delivered before the Boston Young Man's Christian Association, on the occasion of their first anniversary. Boston: George C. Rand, 1852. 24pp.

 


193.  [STUART, GILBERT.] Catalogue of an exhibition of portraits, painted by the late Gilbert Stuart, Esq. [Boston: Eastburn, printer, 1828.] $1,500

First issue (with the list of portraits ending at no. 182); 8vo, pp. 8; contemporary paper wrappers; very good. The exhibition was held in 1828, in the gallery of the Boston Athenaeum, for the benefit of Stuart's widow and children. Sabin 93160; 8 of both issues in OCLC.

 


194.  [SUMNER, CHARLES.] The promises of the Declaration of Independence. Eulogy on Abraham Lincoln, delivered before the municipal authorities of the city of Boston... Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1865.   $150

First edition, 8vo, pp. 61; orig. printed wrappers; some dampstaining but generally very good.

 


195.  SWAN, WILLIAM. The critic criticised, and Worcester vindicated; consisting of a review of an article in the "Congregationalist," upon the comparative merits of Worcester's and Webster's quarto dictionaries, together with a reply to the attacks of Messrs. G. & C. Merriam upon the character of Dr. Worcester and his dictionaries. Boston: Swan, Brewer and Tileston, March, 1860.  $225

8vo, 76pp., self-wrappers; a little spotting to title, else very good. A few illustrations in text, excerpts from dictionaries printed in double column. Kennedy 1298.

 


196.  TEMPLETON, P.B., B.P. Worcester & the and heirs of Col. John H. Sherburne. An invaluable discovery. P.B. Templeton [et al.] proprietors [drop title].[Washington, D.C.], n.d. [ca. 1852].  $175

12mo, 12pp., stitched, as issued; 1 folding lithograph plate; fine. A proposal for making approaches to harbors safe in foul weather, by submerging a cable of considerable length sufficiently below the surface of the water that a ship might purposely snag the cable with its anchor. The folding plate is quite nice, even though the scheme seems half-baked. Not in NUC or OCLC.

 


197.  THE CLUB OF ODD VOLUMES. Tenth anniversay exhibition at the Boston Art Club, February 17-24, 1897.      $30

Tall 8vo, pp. [4], 73; 2 plates, orig. blue printed wrappers; upper wrapper detached, extremities chipped, spine a little flaky, but a good example of a scarce catalogue of books, prints, and maps on New England history, rare and curious books, modern bindings, manuscripts on vellum, historic bindings of British monarchs, New England primers and school books, a collection of engraved portraits of Washington, and publications of the Club.

 


198.  THOMAS, FREDERICK WILLIAM. An address delivered before the Erodelphian Society of Miami University, at its thirteenth annual celebration, August 7th, 1838. Oxford [Ohio]: printed by W. W. Bishop, 1838.     $150

First edition, 8vo, pp. 22, [2]; disbound, stab holes; scattered light foxing. Thomas (1806-1866) was a Midwestern journalist and novelist "remembered as a loyal friend and correspondent of Edgar Allan Poe" (DAB). He here exhorts his listeners to "behold the respect and reverence which gather in blessings round the brows of Chatham, Henry, Marshall, and Washington. Emulate their example, and though you many not all be great, you can all be good."

 


199.  TOLSTOI, LEO. Work while ye have the light: A tale of the early Christians. Translated from the original manuscript by E.J. Dillon. New York & St. Louis: Waverley Co., 1890.      $125

8vo, pp. [2], 110; original white wrappers printed in red; spine stained but generally a very good copy of a fragile book, saddle-stitched, as issued. Six editions appeared in 1890, the first in London published by Heinemann, the rest in the U.S. by various reprint houses such as Burt, George Munro, U.S. Book Co., National Pub. Co., etc. However, this edition, issued as no. 6 in the publisher's World Library series, not in OCLC.

 


200.  [TRANSYLVANIA UNIVERSITY.] A catalogue of the officers and students of Transylvania University. Lexington, Kentucky, January 1834. Lexington: printed by J. Clarke & Co., 1833.      $150

8vo, pp. 15, [1]; self-wrappers; stitched, as issued; some spotting, else fine and unopened. At the head of the title: "Transylvania Journal of Medicine … Extra." American Imprints 21546 locating only the copy at the University of Kentucky. Transylvania was a medical school.

 


201.  TURNEY, T. C. The painters' educator. For stainers, varnishers, grainers, carriage painters, fresco artists, gilders, and amateurs: containing rules and methors for everything relating to the art of painting... [Nevada, Ohio: Enterprise Print.], 1901.   $85

Small 8vo, pp. [6], [11]-144, [10 ads]; frontispiece portrait, 5 (of 6) mounted paint samples, 4 small illustrations in the text; original pictorial black wrappers stamped in gilt and red; covers worn and creased, spine chipped at extremities; else a good, sound copy of an uncommon pamphlet: Columbia and Cincinnati Public only in OCLC, the first missing 2 paint samples.

 


202.  [U.S. NAVY.] Remarks of a citizen upon the condition of our navy and mercantile marine. Philadelphia: Henry L. Butler, printer, 1870.   $35

8vo, pp. 8; original blue printed wrappers; some light chipping at edges, else very good. A call for the modernization of the U.S. Navy and merchant marine in the wake of the American Civil War. Sabin 69390

 


203.  [UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD CO.] The Union Pacific Railroad from Omaha, Nebraska, across the continent, making, with its connections, an unbroken line from the Atlantic to the Pacific Oceans. Chartered by the United States. Its construction, resources, earnings, and prospects. New York: Wynkoop & Hallenbeck, [1867].    $400

First edition, 8vo, pp. 16; folding map of the railroad and its connections from Ohio to California; original salmon printed wrappers; some soiling, else generally fine. Not in Graff or Howes; 13 in OCLC.

 


204.  [UPHAM, CHARLES WENTWORTH.] The charge of ignorance and misrepresentation proved against Rev. George B. Cheever. From the Salem Gazette. Salem, 1833.    $35

8vo, pp. [12]; text in double column; self-wrappers; soiled, edges curled. American Imprints 22450 noting another edition with the title as The Charge of Ignorance and Misrepresentation Proved Against "A Lover of Cudworth and Truth" and giving the pagination as 24pp. 5 copies in OCLC.

 


205.  WALDRON & SPROUT. An illustrated catalogue of French burr corn and feed mills. Manufactured by Waldron & Sprout. Muncy, PA: Waldron & Sprout, n.d., [ca. 1890].    $75

8vo, pp. 32; 20 wood-engraved illustrations in the text; very good in original pictorial tan wrappers. Not in Romaine.

 


206.  WARE, A[lonzo] A. & Rev. C. E. Milliken. A trip to Europe in 1893 ... With a biographical sketch by Rev. C. E. Milliken. Keene: Darling and Co., 1896.     $150

Only edition, small 8vo, pp. [2], 63; original printed wrappers; small crack at the base of the spine, but in all, very good. A beloved educator, Ware, having lost his wife and two children, ventures to Europe towards the close of his life. This sketch was published posthumously by the local pastor, Milliken, who supplied Ware's biography. 2 in OCLC: Yale and NHHS. Not in American Travellers Abroad.

 


207.  WATERHOUSE, S[ylvester]. The influence of our northern forests on the Mississippi River. St. Louis: March 1, 1892.    $45

12mo, pp. 7; self wrappers, saddle-stitched; fine. The author was a professor at Washington University.

 


208.  WEBSTER, NOAH. An address to the freemen of Connecticut. Hartford: Hudson & Goodwin, 1803. $300

First edition, 8vo, pp. 7; removed. Skeel, pp. 523-24: "A discussion of the method of insuring the election of Federalists to the state legislature … Although Webster's name nowhere appears in this pamphlet, which is signed (p. 6) by Jonathan Ingersoll and S. Sam Smith, the compiler (i.e. Skeel) believes that Webster wrote it. The New York Historical Society copy has a manuscript note, 'Noah Webster Esq. is the reputed author of this pamphlet'." Page 7 includes a list of approved Federalists candidates, which include Webster relatives, Oliver Ellsworth and Chauncey Goodrich. Sabin 102333n; Shaw & Shoemaker 3636.

 


209.  WEBSTER, NOAH. To the friends of literature. [New Haven, 1839.]   $250

12mo, 12pp., stitched, as issued; some light spotting along the gutter edge, but generally fine. Skeel 763, showing this to be the same text as that printed in broadside form in 1836, with slight changes. See also Skeel 762: "An essay discussing orthography and pronunciation and the books which record and teach them, with particular reference to Webster's series of books. This is followed by a testimonial subscribed by thirty-one senators and severity-three representatives ... The compiler believes the introductory matter and connective notes were written by Webster. In this (pamphlet) version the names are not given individually. From this point the text and recommendations are partly the same, partly new, the latest date being January, 1839..."

 


210.  [WEBSTER, NOAH.] Webster genealogy. Compiled and printed for presentation only by Noah Webster. New Haven: 1836. With notes and corrections by his great-grandson, Paul Leicester Ford. Brooklyn: privately printed, 1876.  $500

Folio, 15 leaves printed on the rectos only, engraved frontispiece portrait of the lexicographer after the painting by Samuel F.B. Morse, engraved title-page of A Dictionary of the English Language with a vignette showing Webster at work in his library (note: these two engraving are not in all copies of the Genealogy); 5 vignette illustrations of fables taken from early American editions of Webster's Spellers; original plain gray paper wrappers, some splitting along top edge and spine, but generally a very good example of the first book by the eleven-year-old great-grandson of Webster, which he printed himself at his home in Brooklyn in an edition of 250 copies. The original edition of the Genealogy, published by Webster himself in octavo format and without illustrations, appeared in 1836. BAL 6140; Skeel 752.

 


211.  [WEBSTERS and SKINNER.]. Webster's elegant round hand copies. Albany: printed by Websters and Skinner, 1807.   $575

First edition, oblong 16mo (measuring approx. 3" x 7.5"), pp. [24] mostly printed on rectos only, the first and the last leaf with printed Websters and Skinner ads and affixed, as issued, on the inside of the wrappers; title-p. within a woodcut border, the text with two words per page separated by a rule, showing the "round hand" penmanship; minor wear and spotting, else very good in orig. drab blue wrappers. Not in Shaw & Shoemaker; not in RLIN or OCLC.

 


212.  WELSH, HERBERT. Report of a visit to the great Sioux reserve, Dakota, made during the months of May and June, 1883, in behalf of The Indian Rights Association. Philadelphia: printed by order of the executive committe, 1883.     $325

First edition, 8vo, pp. 49; original printed paper wrappers; wrappers with a closed tear at upper joint, chipped at edges and a bit browned, else a very good, sound copy. Wilberforce Eames' copy with his name in ink on wrapper.

 


213.  WHIPPLE, HENRY, Rt. Rev. In memoriam. Rt. Rev. William Pinkey, D.D., L.L.D., bishop of Maryland ... preached in the Church of the Ascension. Washington, D.C.: Diocese of Maryland, 1883. $75

8vo, pp. 14; original grey printed wrappers, upper right corner bears slight crease; else fine.

 


214. [WHITEWATER CANAL.] Specification for building dams on the Whitewater Canal. [Connorsville, Ind.: printed at the Watchman Office, 1838.] $375

Broadside, approx. 9 x 8”, text in double column beneath the running head, extorting dam builders of regulations at three distinct dams. Right margin ragged, and with a short split starting along a central fold; good, with early bookseller’s markings in pencil in the margins. Byrd & Peckham, 766

 


Early coloring book

215.  WHITLATCH, MARSHALL. The adventures of Ceresota. Illustrations by Alice Sargent Johnson. [Minneapolis: Northwestern Consolidated Milling Co., 1912.]    $250

First edition, oblong 8vo, pp. [48]; 12 color lithograph illus., with accompanying illustration uncolored (on the verso of which are directions for coloring); text gives the history of Ceres, and the rise of Ceresota flour; one small tear on the back wrapper else near fine in orig. color pictorial wrappers, and preserving the original mailing envelope with a large color illustration on the front. A very attractive coloring book issued as a promotional give-away. 4 copies in OCLC.

 


216.  WHITMAN & BARNES MANUFACTURING CO. Book of the famous Ohio ensilage and fodder cutters and shredders, horse powers engines, feed mills and steam cookers [cover title].[Salem, Ohio : Whitman & Barnes Manufacturing Co, 1896-97.   $50

8vo, pp. 31; illustrated throughout; original pictorial yellow wrappers printed in red and green; very good. Not in Romaine. OCLC locates 2.

 


217.  WHITNEY ARMS COMPANY. The Kennedy repeating rifle manufactured by Whitney Arms Company. New Haven: Whitney Arms Co., [1883].      $250

Large 4to, pp. 8; printed on salmon paper; illustrated throughout; price list on company stationery laid in; some minor creasing, else fine. Not in Romaine; not in OCLC.

 


218.  WIGHT, J. AMBROSE. Permanency of the pastoral relation. An essay, read by appointment before the Chicago Presbytery, at its meeting in the Third Presbyterian Church in Chicago, October, 1853. Chicago: published by order of the Presbytery, 1854.     $175

First edition, 8vo, pp. 22; original drab printed wrappers; very good. 5 in OCLC: Huntington, AAS, Presbyterian Historical Soc., and 2 in Illinois. Ante-Fire Imprints, 105; Byrd 2194.

 


219.  WILKERSON, ALBERT S. Determinative mineralogy for the Alaskan prospector. University of Alaska publication. College, Alaska: 1947.      $150

Oblong 4to, title-p. plus 56 leaves printed on rectos only, from typescript; a few tables and figures in the text; orig. cream wrappers printed in black, cloth shelf-back; very good. "The purpose of this booklet is to present an easy method of determining unknown minerals that the prospector in Alaska might find from time to time" (Introduction). Laid in are 4 pro-forma mimeograph sheets partially filled out by one Marvin Cathey, identifying minerals as to their luster, color, streak, hardness, etc. Not in OCLC, or NUC.

 


220.  [WILLIAMS, C.] A brief circular relating to Rice County, Minnesota: showing its resources, advantages, and the inducements it offers to those seeking homes in the west. Faribault: Holley & Brown, 1860.    $400

First edition, 8vo, pp. 20; original printed paper wrappers; wrappers somewhat soiled and chipped, a good, sound copy.

A brief history of Rice County along with detailed information on geography, resources, the people, etc.

 


221.  WINCHELL, ALEXANDER. Report, historical and statistical, on the collections in geology, zoology and botany in the museum of the University of Michigan, made to the Board of Regents, Oct. 2d, 1863. Ann Arbor: published by the University, 1864.      $50

8vo, pp. 26; original printed salmon wrappers; fine. Includes a list of donors, and a report on the White Collection of Zoological Specimens.

 


222.  WINCHELL, NEWTON HORACE. The geological & natural history survey of the county of Hennepin. St. Paul: Pioneer Press Co., 1877.    $350

"500 copies ordered printed," 8vo, pp.73; 4 maps (2 folding and in color); a flawless copy in orig. printed yellow wrappers. Winchell was the nationally-known state geologist from 1872 to 1900, and professor of mineralology and geology at the University of Minnesota. Here, he provides a detailed study of the geology of Minneapolis and the surrounding area. He was also the author of one of the most respected works on the American Indian, The Aborigines of Minnesota, 1911.

 


223.  [WISCONSIN.] Nineteenth annual report on the trade and commerce of Milwaukee, for the year ending December 31, 1876 ... by William J. Lanson, secretary. Milwaukee: Cramer, Aikens, & Cramer,, 1877.  $50

8vo, pp. 149; original printed wrappers, some soiling; near fine. Details trade volumes in specific industries throughout Wisconsin, including cheese.

 


224.  [WISCONSIN.] Van Wyck, Anthony. Annual address before the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Wednesday evening, January 23, 1867: "History of the people, as illustrated by their moments," by. Hon. Anthony Van Wyck. Madison: Atwood and Rublee, 1867.  $50

8vo, pp. 23, [1]; original printed wrappers, slightly soiled, library blindstamp on cover and title; else very good or better. Wisconsin Imprints, 513

 


225.  WORCESTER, SAMUEL. Serious and candid letters to the Rev. Thomas Baldwin, D. D., on his book, entitled "The Baptism of Believers Only, and the particular communion of the Baptist churches, explained and vindicated" Salem: printed by Haven Pool, 1807. $50

First edition, 8vo, pp. 154, [2]; contemporary and probably original drab wrappers, covers only (as issued?), wrappers soiled and chipped, the text browned throughout, and the stitches firm and holding; a good, sturdy copy. Shaw & Shoemaker 14240; Tapley, p. 415.

 


226.  WRIGHT, GEORGE L. An argument addressed to Congress for the liberal aproipriations for the Mississippi River [drop title].[Washington, D.C.: February, 1881.].      $65

8vo, pp. 9; self-wrappers, stitched, as issued; very good. Unlocated bibliographically. Concerns funding for the improvement of jetties and commercial and industrial development. The author is a member of the St. Louis Merchants' Exchange.

 


227.  X., R. E. Trip to Gaspe and back in the yacht "Oriole," July, 1873. By R. E. X. Montreal: "Canadian Illustrated News" Steam Printing House, 1873. $475

Only edition, 12mo, p. 23; self-wrappers, hand-stitched with back thread; inscribed on the title-p. "Eugene O'Keefe Esq. with the author's complts." The narrative documents the St. Lawrence "round trip from Quebec to the Gaspe via Riviere du Loup, and back via the Anticosti and the Sanguenay" by a party of twelve aboard the yacht Oriole. Not in Toy, or Morris & Howland; no copies in OCLC.

 


HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at: rulon@rulon.com