Some Interesting Bindings |
||
1. ALBEMARLE, GEORGE MONCK, Duke of. Observations upon military & political affairs. London: printed by A.C. for Henry Mortlocke ... and James Collins, 1671. $950 First edition, folio, pp. [8], 151, [12]; contemporary full calf with an elaborate gilt panel central on both covers, rebacked to style, red morocco label; very good and sound. Illustrations of battle plans in the text. The Huntington copy has a folding portrait, not present here, but none of the OCLC records calls for one. Wing A864.
2. ALASKA STEAMSHIP CO. My Alaska cruise [cover title].[Seattle]: Alaska Steamship Co., n.d., [ca. 1920s]. $150 Shape book, in the form of a circle approx. 6 3/4" in diameter, pp. 11, [10] blank pages for diary entries, [1]; long folding map at the back; original pictorial color wrappers die-cut in the shape of a globe, showing the northwest portions of North America, from Seattle to the Bering Strait. Small tear at spine, otherwise very good.
3. ALASKA STEAMSHIP CO. Two cruises above the Arctic Circle to the land of the midnight sun [cover title].[Seattle]: Alaska Steamship Co., 1937. $100 Shape book, in the form of a circle approx. 6 3/4" in diameter, pp. [12]; original pictorial color wrappers die-cut in the shape of a globe, showing the northwest portions of North America, from Seattle to the Bering Strait; illustrated throughout; very good.
Provincial Italian binding 4. ALBERGOTTI, AGOSTINO. La via della santità monstrata da Gesù al Cristiano nello spirito e nella pratica della vera divozione al suo santissimo ed amorosissimo cuore soliloqui divisi in quattro parti... Lucca: Tipografia Baroni, 1845. $450 8vo, pp. 347; full green polished calf stamped in gilt with an all over design on both covers, within a series of gilt fillet borders and enclosing a central panel; smooth spine with complementary gilt decoration, with added leaves and flowers; contained in the original moiré-patterned paper-covered slipcase; minor rubbing, but near fine throughout. A fine example of a well executed Italian publisher's bookbinding, probably provincial, on a religious work of the period.
Engine-tooled 5. [ALBUM.] Blank album. n.p., n.d. [probably British, ca. mid 19th century]. $750 4to, the album containing 22 blank leaves loosely laid in, on brown, pink, cream and yellow paper, and laid into a maroon straight-grain morocco binding, the rear cover opening up into a portfolio; the covers with double gilt rules on covers and rosettes in the corners, enclosing a floral border incorporating cherubs and urns, and a central ornate floral panel with engine-tooled fish-scale design, and a central parallelogram lozenge with lines radiating from a center rosette, moiré endpapers; minor rubbing; about fine.
6. [ALBUM.] Blank album.n.p., n.d. [probably British, ca. 1875]. $500 4to, consisting of approx. 200 leaves, bound in full red morocco, heavily gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, the covers with elaborate gilt border enclosing a second border with gilt motif in the corners, and a central panel within repeating the motif and with the initials "A.C." in an inner circle of gilt; brass hasps and lock, silk moiré endpapers with gilt border rolls, a.e.g.; very good and sound, or better.
7. [ALMANAC.] Goldsmith, John. An almanac for the year of our Lord God MDCCCXX. Being the bisextile, or leap-year ... London: printed for the Company of Stationers, [1819]. $1,000 32mo (approx. 4” x 2 ¼”), p. 64; interleaved; printed in red and black throughout; full straight-grain black morocco with an elaborate gilt-decorated border on both covers, 2 silver clasps (both working), smooth spine in 5 gilt compartments; fine.
8. [ALMANAC.] Goldsmith, John. An almanac for the year of our Lord God MDCCCIX. Being the first after bisextile, or leap-year ... London: printed for the Company of Stationers, [1808]. $1,250 32mo (approx. 4” x 2”), p. 48; interleaved; printed in red and black throughout; full limp red morocco with various onlays of gilt and black morocco, and enclosed in a matching slipcase; near fine.
Painted vellum by Birdsall 9. BADDELEY, ST. CLAIR & Lina Duff Gordon. Rome and its story. London: J. M. Dent; New York: Macmillan, 1904. $1,250 First edition ltd. to 150 copies on large paper, very large 8vo, pp. [2], xv, [3], 384; 2 color frontispieces (1 mounted on gray paper), title-p. in red and black, 50 other color plates, 31 illus. of paintings and sculpture, plus a few illus. in the text; "Guilsborough Hall" in ink at top of title-p. and a washed out signature at the bottom of the title of Irene Osgood; contemporary full vellum by Birdsall, covers with triple gilt rules (2 overpainted with red and orange) and enclosing a central panel of stars and a floral motif painted in green and red, the spine gilt-decorated and ruled in red and gilt, tan morocco label, t.e.g.; some minor soiling, else fine.
10. BAINES, THOMAS. The gold regions of south eastern Africa. By the late Thomas Baines, Esq. Accompanied by a biographical sketch of the author. London: Edward Stanford; Cape Colony: J. W. C. MacKay, 1877. $1,350 First edition, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 240 (pp. 189-240 ads); mounted photographic frontispiece portrait of the author, 2-p. folding facsimile, 4 mounted photographic plates of Baines' paintings, other wood-engraved illustrations in the text, and a folding map in the rear cover pocket; minor rubbing at the spine ends, else about fine in original pictorial green cloth, stamped in gilt and black on upper cover and spine.
11. BERROW, CAPEL. A lapse of human souls in a state of pre-existence, the only original sin, and the ground work of the Gospel dispensation. London: J. Dodsley ... B. Whiston and T. White ... and G. Kearsly , 1766. $5,000 First edition, 8vo, pp. vi, [1], 8-189; engraved vignette of an eagle feeding her young on title-p., 6-line errata on verso of title-p., but without the extra errata slip pasted in at the back of some copies, 6 small ink corrections in the text (authorial?); a stunning binding (presentation?) of full red goatskin, elaborate gilt filigree borders on covers, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, green morocco label in 1, gilt rolled edges and turn-ins, a.e.g., green silk bookmarker; bookplate of the Fintray House library; fine copy.
12. [BIBLE IN ENGLISH.] The devotional diamond pocket Bible: with notes and reflections by the Rev. W. Gurney ... embellished with engravings. London: J. Jones, [ca. 1821]. $750 24mo (approx. 5" x 3"), pp. 874, [2],263, [1] ads; copper-engraved frontispiece, title-p., and portrait of the Rev. Gurney (rector of St. Clement Danes, Strand), and 30 copper-engraved plates; N.T. with printed sectional title and general title; handsomely bound in contemporary full crimson straight-grain morocco, bound in wallet-style fashion with tongue on upper cover and a fitted groove on the back, gilt border on covers incorporating flowers and hearts, border repeated on the groove, smooth spine lettered and decorated in gilt, a.e.g. and gauffered, the name "Ann Smith Thurlstone" in gilt and within a gilt decorated border of fleurons inside the flap, baby blue coated endpapers; some foxing to the early plates, endpapers a little soiled, the binding lightly rubbed; all else fine.
Relievo binding by Owen Jones 13. [BIBLE IN ENGLISH.] The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments. Illustrated by a selection from Raphael's pictures in the Vatican freely adapted and drawn on wood by Robert Dudley. London: Ward and Lock, 1862. $1,250 8vo, unpaginated; with a second title-p. bearing an Eyre & Spottiswoode imprint; 16 wood-engraved illus. on plates, each within a fancy gilt chromolithograph border; apparently original brown embossed morocco binding with "Holy Bible" central over a spray of wheat and enclosed by a trellis border with grapes and grape leaves, and the spine with a trellis design and leaves; very nicely and imperceptibly rebacked with the spine laid down, endpapers renewed; some wear at the corners which have also been nicely restored; all in all a very good copy.
14. THE BIJOU: or annual of literature and the arts. London: William Pickering, 1828. $375 16mo, pp. xiv, 319, [5]; 10 engraved plates including frontispiece, text illustrations; original red morocco over printed paper-covered boards, spine gilt, a.e.g.; minimal wear to binding, overall near fine.
15. BLAKE, TOM. Hawaiian surfboard. Honolulu: Paradise of the Pacific Press, 1935. $5,000 First edition of the first book dedicated to surfing. 8vo, pp. [16], iv, 5-95; 32 photographic plates plus other illus. in text; Hawaiian ownership inscriptions on front pastedown, several leaves at the back with a mild dampstain in the lower margin, else a near fine copy in the preferred patterned tapa cloth; much of the edition was bound in regular cloth.
16. BLOXAM, MATTHEW HOLBECHE. The principles of Gothic ecclesiastical architecture, elucidated by questions and answers ... Fourth edition. Oxford: John Henry Parker, n.d., [1841]. $200 12mo, pp. [8], 254; wood-engraved illustrations throughout text; publisher's deluxe binding of pictorial full brown morocco stamped on both covers with an elaborate Gothic cathedral design, decorated and lettered in gilt on spine, a.e.g.; some rubbing, especially along the joints, else very good and sound.
From the House of Orange and Nassau 17. BROWN, EDWARD. An account of several travels through a great part of Germany: in four journeys. I. From Norwich to Colen. II. From Colen to Vienna, with a particular description of that imperial city. III. From Vienna to Hamburg. IV. From Colen to London. Wherein the mines, baths, and other curiosities of those parts are treated of. Illustrated with sculptures. London: Benj. Tooke, 1677. $2,500 [Bound with:] Brown, Edward. A brief account of some travels in Hungaria, Servia, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Thessaly, Austria, Syria, Carinthia, Carniola, and Gruilki. As also some observations on the gold, silver, copper, quick-silver mines, baths, and mineral waters in those parts: with the figures of some habits and remarkable places (London: Benj. Tooke, 1673).
18. BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN. Letters of a traveller; or, notes of things seen in Europe and America ... Third edition. New York: George P. Putnam; London: Richard Bentley, 1851. $150 8vo, pp. 442; engraved frontispiece; a stunning copy in a gift binding of blue cloth, gilt borders on covers enclosing an inner gilt panel with a floral surround, gilt monogram central, gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g., yellow-coated endpapers.
Vellucent binding by Chivers 19. BUNYAN, JOHN. The pilgrim's progress. With thirty-nine illustrations by Robert Anning Bell and an introduction by C. H. Firth. London: Methuen & Co., 1904. $2,850 8vo, pp. l, [2], 379, [1]; in an attractive hand-painted vellucent binding by Cedric Chivers, with a pictorial panel on the upper cover with art nouveau design incorporating a traveler with a knapsack and crook, within an art nouveau pink, purple and green foliated border with entwined vines, inner dentelles, full doublures of pink glazed vellum, with a complimentary design on the spine, a.e.g.; the spine very slightly darkened; about fine throughout.
Mauchline Ware binding 20. BURNS, ROBERT. The poetical works and letters … with copious marginal explanations of the Scotch words, and life. Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis, n.d., [ca. 1890's]. $275 8vo, pp. xxxii, [3]-642; inserted steel-engraved frontispiece and title-p. plus 6 steel-engraved plates; a Mauchline Ware binding consisting of morocco-backed wooden boards, the upper cover with 5 vignettes of Melrose Abbey, Edinburgh Castle and Holyrood Palace, the back cover with a larger vignette central of the Scott Memorial, Edinburgh, a.e.g.; the spine a bit rubbed, else very good. At the head of the title: "Family Edition."
Interesting British remainder binding 21. CALLOT, JACQUES. De droeve ellendigheden van den oorloogh, seer aerdigh en konstigh afgebeeldt door Iaques Callot Loreþns edelman, en in druck vþtgegeuen door Gerret van Schagen. Leon. Schenk excudit. [? Amsterdam: 1730.]. $3,250 Oblong 8vo, 18 leaves including title-page, each with a full-p. engraving and each with six lines of verse in French at the bottom; original brown paper wrappers with a printed paper label on the upper cover reading: "Callot's / Miseries of War. / [short double rule] / 18 plates. / [short double rule] / Price 1£. 1s." Very minor wear at extremities, and some scuffing of back wrapper, but all in all an extraordinary survival; enclosed in a terracotta clamshell box, paper label on spine.
Full morocco by Charles Murton 22. CAMPBELL, THOMAS. Essay on English poetry. London: John Murray, 1819. $3, 500 First separate edition and one of only three copies printed, imperial octavo (28cm.), pp. [4], 271, [1]; contemporary and probably original burgundy full straight-grain morocco by Charles Murton, floriated blind-tooled borders on both covers enclosing a single gilt rule with fleurons in the corners, elaborate gilt decorated spine in six compartments, gilt-lettered direct in one, a.e.g.; slightest rubbing; near fine.
String through cloth 23. [CATECHISM IN TOLAI.] A buk na tinira ta ra lotu, a buk na kakaile. Ma tara umana maqit bula ure ra lotu. Sydney: Epworth Printing and Publishing House, 1898. $1,500 First edition, 12mo, pp. 102, [2]; likely the original cloth-backed marbled boards, string bound; some rubbing at the edges, but very good and sound. Tolai (or Kuanua) is the Austronesian language of the Duke of York Islands near Papua New Guinea, and the Gazelle Peninsula. A catechism, hymns, prayers etc. containing selections from Scripture. Likely produced for the Australasian Wesleyan Methodist Missionary Society. Rare. Found in OCLC but with no locations.
Interesting prize binding 24. CORNELIUS NEPOS. Cornelii Nepotis Excellentium imperatorum vitae. Editio nova accuratissima. Londini: impensis Longman, Hurst, Rees [et al.], 1813. $300 16mo, pp. [iii]-xii, 131, [1], [7] index; at the front are bound in 4 engravings relating to the Free Grammar School in Andover (founder's plate, benefactors' plate, and 2 memorial plates), and on the front pastedown is an engraved report card from the school, dated Christmas 1816, the text [i.e. the various classes: spelling, arithmetic, geography, etc.) in triple column, with a proctor's initials next to many; an academic prize, apparently given to Isaac Wallis whose name is on the report card; full polished brown calf binding with the crests of the principals in the aforementioned plates central on both covers, enclosed by double gilt rules and a blind roll, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.
25. COWPER, WILLIAM. The poetical works … with a biographical and critical introduction by the Rev. Thomas Dale. London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1872. $150 Small 8vo, pp. xlviii, 576; inserted engraved title-p., a number of wood-engraved illustrations in the text; publisher's full maroon velvet binding with a church-door design on covers stamped in black, gilt and blue, a.e.g., boards with brass edges; early gift inscription dated 1874; spine a little faded, slight cracking of the joints, minor foxing, else very good. At the back is tipped in a ticket to the Cowper Museum (i.e. Cowper's house) dated in manuscript on the back 1928.
26. CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE. The comic almanack. An ephemeris in jest and earnest, containing merry tales, humorous poetry, quips and oddities. By Thackeray, Albert Smith, Gilbert A Beckett, the Brothers Mayhew. With many hundred illustrations by George Cruikshank and other artists. First series 1835-1843. Second series 1844-1853. London: Chatto & Windus, n.d., [ca. 1870's]. $450 2 vols., thick 8vo, pp. [6], 388; [6], 428, 30 (ads); illustrated throughout with nearly 2000 woodcuts and steel engravings; a fine, bright set in orig. green pictorial cloth stamped in gilt on upper covers and spines, and with no cracking of the hinges as is usual for this title.
27. DANA, RICHARD HENRY. To Cuba and back. A vacation voyage. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1859. $700 First British edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 256, 24 (ads dated August 1859); original diaper-patterned blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine; generally a fine copy.
28. DASENT, GEORGE WEBBE. The story of burnt Njal or, life in Iceland at the end of the tenth century. From the Icelandic of the Njals saga. Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1861. $400 First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, double-p. frontispiece map of Iceland in vol. I, engraved frontis in vol. II, 2 folding maps, 5 engraved plans (1 double-p.); very good, bright copy in orig. green cloth gilt stamped on upper covers with an ornate and elaborate crest of swords and hatchets. Contains an appendix on the Vikings, Queen Gunnhillda, and money and currency in the tenth century. Njal (ca. 930-1011) was burnt alive in his home, one of the last in a series of man-slayings, the result of an Icelandic vendetta, or blood feud.
29. DAVIES, JAMES. A book for the aged, consisting of discourses and devotions suited to their taste and condition. London: printed for T. Hurt, and sold by Thomas Guy, at the Oxford-Arms, in Lombard street, 1710. $2,250 Small 8vo, pp. [12], 148; title within a double-rule border; contemporary black goatskin, single gilt rule on covers enclosing a double gilt panel consisting of an outer chain roll with ornaments in the corners and on the sides, enclosing one with a triple gilt rule panel, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments. red morocco label (slightly chipped) in 1, a.e.g.; minor wear, else near fine.
30. DICK, STEWART & Helen Allingham. The cottage homes of England. Drawn by Helen Allingham and described by Stewart Dick. With sixty-four full-page coloured plates from pictures never before reproduced. London: Edward Arnold, 1909. $750 First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], xvi, 287, [1]; prelims and terminals spotted, otherwise near fine in contemporary 3/4 green morocco, the gilt-lettered spine repoussé with tan calf panel and raised illustration in blind of a cottage garden in the style of the illustrator, a.e.g. Though not signed, the binding is certainly by Bayntun.
31. DICK, WILLIAM B. Dick's games of patience; or, solitaire with cards. New edition, revised and enlarged. New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, n.d., [ca. late 1890's]. $100 First & Second series, together 2 volumes, sq. 8vo, pp. 154, [2]; 117, [2]; illustrated throughout; fine, bright set in orig. pictorial terracotta cloth stamped in black and gilt. Second series edition by Harris B. Dick.
32. EDWARDS, GEORGE WHARTON. Sundry rhymes from the days of our grandmothers'. Collected and illustrated by George Wharton Edwards. New York: A. D. Randolph & Co., 1888. $850
18th century original cloth 33. ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS. Erasmi Colloquia selecta; or, the select colloquies o [sic] Erasmus. With an English translation, as literal as possible. Designed for the use of beginners in the Latin tongue. The eighteenth edition. By John Clarke. London: L. Hawes, W. Clarke, and R. Collins, 1770. $375 16mo, pp. v, [1], 222; original full brown buckram; lightly worn and rubbed; very good. An early example of a publisher's cloth binding, often seen on school books during the last third of the 18th century, and predating Pickering's innovations in the early 1820s.
Yapp edges, uncut 34. ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS. Querela pacis, vndique gentium ejectae, profligataeque. Lugduni Batavorum [i.e. Leiden]: ex officina Ioannis Maire, 1641. $950 12mo, pp. 76; woodcut printer's device on title; originally written in 1517 when the "Congress of Kings" met, hoping to preserve peace throughout Europe during a period of religious and social strife. Bound with: Des. Erasmi Roterodami Consultatio de bello Turcis inferendo. Opus cum cura recens editum, Lugduni Batavorum: ex Officino Ioannis Maire, 1643, pp. 91; woodcut printer's device on title; first published in 1530, with title: Utilissima consultatio de bello Turcis inferendo. Bound with: Enchiridon militis Christiani, auctore Desiderio Erasmo Roterodamo. Lugduni Batavorum: ex Officino Ioannis Maire, 1641, pp. 330; woodcut printer's device on title. together, 3 vols in 1, contemporary paste-paper boards lettered in ink on spine, yapp edges, and the whole uncut.
35. FAIRLESS, MICHAEL. The roadmender. Illustrated by E. W. Waite. [London]: Duckworth, [1928]. $350 8vo, pp. [10], 150; 8 color plates; dark brown polished calf by Riviere and Son, with blocked illustration on upper cover in green and tan of a gate, a tree, and the winding road, a.e.g., gilt-lettered direct on spine. Fine.
36. FALCONER, RANDLE WILBRAHAM, M.D. History of the Royal Mineral Water Hospital Bath … continued to the present time by Anthony Beaufort Brabazon. Third issue. Bath: for the president and governors of the hospital, by Charles Hallett, 1888. $750 8vo, pp. 158; frontispiece of the hospital; bound with: The Royal Mineral Water Hospital … Annual Statement for the year 1896-97, Bath: William Lewis and Son, 1897, pp. [3]-51; together 2 vols. in 1, contemporary full polished calf by Cedrick Chivers, with a central panel on cover with title in gilt surrounded by a leafy design and two gilt rules, a similar design on the spine; the spine darkened and lightly scuffed, else near fine.
37. [FRENCH REVOLUTION.] La Revolution française, en vaudevilles. Depuis le commencement de l'Assemblée destituante jusqu'à présent. Coblentz, 1792. $800 Only edition, 48mo, pp. 160; engraved frontispiece; delightful copy in contemporary full calf, gilt egg and diamond border on covers, black morocco label on smooth gilt-paneled spine, a.e.g. One copy only (in Holland) in OCLC. NUC adds the Newberry copy.
38. FRIENDSHIP'S OFFERING: a literary album, and Christmas and New Year's present, for MDXXXII. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1832. $150 12mo, pp. xii, 384; engraved presentation plate and frontispiece, and 10 engraved plates; publisher's elaborately embossed full red morocco, gilt lyre central on both cover, gilt decorated spine, a.e.g.; minor rubbing; very good. Faxon, p. 94.
39. GIBBON, EDWARD. The history of the decline and fall of the Roman empire ... with notes by the Rev. H.H. Milman ... a new edition to which is added a complete index.... New York: Harper & Bros., 1879. $450 6 vols., 8vo, front hinge of vol. I starting else a fine, bright set in attractive orig. green cloth elaborately stamped on the spine in gilt and black.
40. GUIZOT, M.F. Nouveau dictionnaire universel des synonymes de la langue francaise. Contenant les synonymes de Girard, Beauzee, Roubaud, d'Alembert, etc…. Paris: Maradan, 1809. $475 First edition, thick 8vo, 2 vols. in 1, as issued; pp. [4], xl, 548; [4], [549]-1005, [2]; last leaf laid down (as issued) on back wrapper; orig. speckled paste-paper wrappers, printed paper label on spine, printed paper label on upper cover reading: "Se vend chez Jean-Pierre Geigler, Libraire, cours de Servi, vis-a-vis l'Auberge della Citta, a Milan."
41. HAZELTON, GEORGE C., JR. Mistress Nell: a merry tale of a merry time ('twixt fact and fancy). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. $65 First edition, printed at the Merrymount Press, 8vo, pp. viii, [2], 311, [3]; engraved frontis. portrait of Nell Gwynne after a painting by Sir Peter Lely, dec. ruled title-page, dec. rules and tail-piece ornaments throughout; a very good copy in orig. dark green cloth gilt, some light wear to extremities, spine ends rubbed, page edges browning. A novelization of the author's play on the same subject. Smith 84.
Sylvan silver 42. HEATH, FRANCIS GEORGE. Sylvan winter. London: Kegan Paul Trench, 1886. $125 First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 354, [1]; 16 wood-engraved plates by James D. Cooper after drawings by Frederick Golden Short, plus a few illus. in text; nice copy in highly decorative plum cloth stamped in black and silver (an early use of silver stamping on trade bindings). The text concerns the beauties of winter (snow, frost, leafless tress, winter moonlight, hoar-frost, etc., with special reference to the trees in winter. Also with a "sylvan nomenclature" and an extensive index at the back.
43. HENTY, G.A. Through Russian snows. A story of Napoleon's retreat from Moscow. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895. $125 First American edition, 12mo, pp. 339, [1], 16 (ads); orig. pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt and black; spine soiled; very good. With 8 illustrations by W.H. Overend and a map. Dartt p, 136.
44. HOFFMAN, BENNEVILLE OTTOMAR. Snarl of a cynic: a rhyme. Ephrata, Lan. Co., Pa.: P. Martin Heitler, printer and publisher for the author, 1868. $125 First edition, 16mo, pp. 40; title browned else a near fine copy in orig. yellow printed boards, brown cloth shelf-back. The author describes himself on the title-page as "a Pennsylvania Teuton." This is the poet's first and apparently only book.
45. HORNECK, ANTHONY. The great law of consideration: or, a discourse, wherein the nature, usefulness, and absolute necessity of consideration, in order to a truly serious and religious life, is laid open … The eleventh edition, corrected. London: A. Bettesworth, J. Hazard, [et al.], 1729. $650 Small 8vo, pp. [14], 450; engraved frontispiece, title-p. printed in red and black; bound without the half-title in later full polished tree calf, double gilt borders on covers enclosing a central oval made in ink and applied to the bindings by a transfer process; the spine in green gilt-decorated morocco with red morocco label; upper joint slightly cracked, else very good.
46. [HUMPHREYS, HENRY NOEL.] The miracles of our Lord. London: Longman & Co., 1848. $2,500 8vo, 15 leaves, chromolithographed throughout by Humphreys, plus 2 leaves of text (illuminator's remarks and a descriptive index of the miracles); extraordinarily well-preserved papier-mâché fancy strapwork boards incorporating the title and 6 oval portraits within a central panel, and made from a mold and adhered to paper card, sheep spine elaborately blindstamped to match and sandwiched between card and cover marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; a few very small cracks at extremities, else a fine example of this Victorian style of binding, and scarce thus as these bindings are susceptible to damage.
Early printed cloth 47. HUNTER, ADAM, M.D. A treatise on the mineral waters of Harrogate and its vicinity. London: Longman & Co.; Black, Edinburgh; Langdale, Harrogatw; Inchbold, and Cross, Leeds, 1830. $750 First edition, 12mo, pp. vii, [1], 138; original printed green silk (an early example of printed cloth), some fraying along the joints, else very good.
Carved oak 48. JAMESON, [ANNA BROWNELL]. Legends of the Madonna as represented in the fine arts. London: Longman, Brown [et al.], 1852. $275 First edition, tck. 8vo, pp. [2], lxvi, 369, [1]; title-p. in red & black, illus. throughout with etchings and woodcuts (the former on plates); publisher's full brown morocco on which an onlayed cover of carved oak with a circle medallion central on both covers, enclosed by a carved floral motif, unlettered spine in 6 compartments with blindstamped ornaments and fillets, edges stained red; mild dampstaining at the top of the frontispiece, else very good.
49. JEFFRIES, B[enjamin] JOY. Color-blindness: its dangers and its detection. Boston: Houghton, Osgood, 1879. $75 First edition, 8vo, pp. xx, 312; color frontis. charts, diagrams; original red, green and purple cloth, spine lettered in gilt; spine faded, light general wear, but overall very good. Jeffries (1833-1915) was a Boston physician best known for his pioneering work on color-blindness.
50. KOCK, PAUL DE. Volume II (only) in the Bibliomaniac Edition of the Works of Paul De Kock. Paris, Boston & London: Frederick J. Quinby Co., [1902]. $400
51. LEVER, CHARLES. St. Patrick's Eve. London: Chapman & Hall, 1845. $500 First edition, first binding as outlined by Sadlier; small square 8vo, pp. [4], 203, [1]; engraved frontispiece and title-p., 3 engraved plates, plus a number of wood-engraved illustrations in the text, all by H. K. Browne ("Phiz"); original pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt and blind on spine and upper cover, and in blind only on the lower cover, a.e.g. A fine, bright copy, and with an advertisement slip for the book printed on yellow paper laid in. Sadlier 1420; Wolff 4103.
52. MACKENZIE, KENNETH R. H. The marvellous adventures and rare conceits of Master Tyll Owlglass. Newly collected, chronicled and set forth, in our English tongue ... adorned with many most diverting and cunning devices by Alfred Crowquill. Second edition. London: Trübner & Co., 1860. $225 Small 8vo, pp. xliii, [1], 255; wood-engraved frontispiece (in pagination), 6 hand-colored wood-engraved plates, and a number of wood engravings in the text; a very good copy in original pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, a.e.g.
53. MALLORY, DANIEL [comp & ed.]. The life and speeches of the Hon. Henry Clay. New York: Robert P. Bixby & Co., 1844. $225 Third edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. 606; 600; 4 engraved plates including frontispieces; publisher's gift binding, fine grained blue cloth with overall star pattern, covers and spine extensively stamped in gilt, spines decorated in gilt, a.e.g.; endpapers and plates moderately foxed, bookplates to front pastedowns, else very good.
54. MARSDEN, WILLIAM. Histoire de Sumatra dans laquelle on traite du gouvernment, du commerce, des arts, des loix, des costumes et des moeurs des habitants ... traduit de l'Anglois ... avec des cartes, par M. Parraud. Paris: Buisson, 1788. $485 First French edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, large folding map and a folding table of alphabets; compelling set in original calf-backed decorative paper-covered boards, the spine ends quite chipped, but the boards with an unusual and delightful decorated paper, fawn and green morocco labels on spines, with half-titles. The imprint and date in vol. I is supplied in neat facsimile.
55. MATSUI, T. A guide on Hakone. With thermal springs in that locality. [Translated by C. J. Tsuchiya.] [Mishima, 1898.] $175 32mo, pp. [4], 33, [4]; 3 full-p. ads for hotels; original pictorial limp blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover; small spot on the back cover, else fine. Includes sections on ancient volcanoes, 11 of the thermal springs, as well as other general information for the tourist.
Minneapolis case binding 56. MENDENHALL, ABBY GRANT SWIFT. Some extracts of the personal diary of Mrs. R.J. Mendenhall. Also press notices, and some early and later correspondence to her, by her, etc. n.p., n.d.: [likely Minneapolis, 1901.] $825 Only edition, 8vo, pp. 542; 2 portraits, vignette title-p.; fine copy in orig. black cloth, gilt-lettered spine.
57. MILTON, JOHN. Four poems. L'Allegro. Il Penseroso. Arcades. Lycidas. [Newtown, Montgomeryshire], 1932. $750 Edition limited to 250 copies on Japan vellum, tall thin 8vo, pp. 33, [2]; 11 semi-erotic wood engravings (4 full-p.) by Blair Hughes-Stanton; the binding slightly rubbed, else about fine in original brick red Heritage calf, lettered and decorated in blind on upper cover.
58. MILTON, JOHN. On the morning of Christ's nativity ... illustrated by eminent artists. London: James Nisbet and Co., 1868. $150 8vo, pp. [4], 44; vignette title-p. and every page of the text with a wood engraving, some full-p.; bound with: Stone, William, Rev., The Trial of Faith, a Sacred Poem, London: Nisbet, 1868, pp. [3]-47; together in later full blue polished calf, triple gilt borders on covers enclosing a blindstamp border of dots, heavily gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, red morocco label in 1, t.e.g.; fine copy.
59. MOREAU, HEGESIPPE. Petits contes a ma soeur. Paris: Edouard Pelletan, 1896. $225 Edition limited to 351 copies, this one of the issue of 145 in octavo format on "velin à la cuve des papeteries du Marais," pp. [6], 195, [7]; vignette title-p. printed in red, black, and sepia, and duplicating the original printed wrapper which is bound in; 8 full-p. illustrations plus numerous other illustrations in the text by Clement Bellenger; a fine copy in contemporary three-quarter brown levant, spine in 5 compartments, gilt-lettered in 2, 3 with tooled floral ornaments in green and rose.
Elaborate publisher’s morocco 60. NASH, JOSEPH. The mansions of England in the olden time. Re-edited by J. Corbet Anderson. With the original one hundred and four illustrations, carefully reduced and executed in lithography. London: Henry Sothern and Co., 1874. $1,750 Four parts in 1 volume, folio, pp. [4], 74 plus 104 tinted lithograph plates; publisher's elaborate full green morocco gilt extra, gilt title on upper cover within red inlayed morocco gilt border, gilt crests in the corners, repeated (without titling) on the lower cover, gilt paneled spine in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 1, a.e.g.; extremities lightly scuffed, else a near fine copy throughout.
With the sheath and all 12 cards 61. [NIAGARA FALLS.] Niagara Falls: a guide and souvenir with a new series of views from photographs taken on the spot. To which is added a complete guide in French and Spanish. Buffalo: Sage & Sons, 1866. $500 16mo, pp. 39, [9]; original pick pictorial front wrapper, chipped with a little loss along the hinge but no loss of illustration (lacking back wrapper), accompanied by 12 separate color illustrations on cards, all taken from photographs, including one of Charles Blondin's tightrope feat, with his manager Harry Colcord on his back, before the Prince of Wales; together in the original green paper-covered sheath with a pictorial label on the front of the Falls, and the title: "Niagara Falls & Blondin. A Guide and Souvenir." Some soiling and wear, but generally very good.
62. [PATER, WALTER, trans.]. The song of Demeter and her daughter Persephone. An Homeric hymn. Chicago: Ralph Fletcher Seymour, [1902]. $275 Edition limited to 410 copies printed by R.R. Donnelley, this being one of 400 on hand-made paper; 32mo (approx. 4.5" tall), pp. [53]; title-p. with pictorial woodcut border, orig. pictorial gilt-decorated green cloth with an all-over cornfield design; text printed in red and black throughout, incipient initial and one other highlighted with gold, one other initial highlighted with green; generally fine.
63. QUATREMERE DE QUINCY, ANTOINE CHRYSOSTOME. Istoria della vita e delle opere di Raffaello Sanzio da Urbino ... voltata in Italiano, corretta, illustrata ed ampliata per cura di Francesco Longhena. Milano: Francesco Sonzogno, 1829. $1,250 First edition of Francesco Longhena's Italian translation of Quatremère de Quincy's Histoire de la vie et des ouvrages de Raphaël, first published in Paris in 1824; 8vo, pp. [18], xii, 847, [1]; engraved title and 22 engraved plates (several folding), plus a folding facsimile letter; as perfect a copy as one could find in original blue printed paper-covered boards, green silk bookmark. Stunning.
64. READE, CHARLES. The course of true love never did run smooth. London: Richard Bentley, 1857. $500 First edition, 8vo, pp. 269, [1]; original pictorial lithographed paper-covered boards after a design by Alfred Crowquill, spine stamped in black with two floral decorated paper labels; binding a bit discolored and rubbed, front free endpaper discolored, otherwise a very good, attractive copy, with a spine design distinctly different than that shown on plate 25 in Sadlier.
Two Armstrong bindings 65. REED, MYRTLE. A weaver of dreams. New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, Knickerbocker Press, 1911. $35 First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], iv, [2], 374; color frontispiece, title within a ruled red and black border; orig. decorated lavender cloth stamped in pink, white, pale green, and gilt after a design by Margaret Armstrong, t.e.g.; spine slightly discolored at the very foot, else fine. Gullans, 181.
66. REED, MYRTLE. The white shield ... Illustrations by Dalton Stevens. New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, Knickerbocker Press, 1912. $40 First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], xi, [1], 343; color frontispiece, title within a ruled red and black border, 4 plates; orig. decorated lavender cloth stamped in purple, white, and gilt after a design by Margaret Armstrong, t.e.g.; generally fine. Gullans, 182.
67. [RICH, OBADIAH.]. A synopsis of the genera of American plants, according to the latest improvements on the Linnaen system; with the new genera of Michaux and others. Intended for the use of students of botany. Georgetown: printed by J. M. Carter, 1814. $500 First edition, 12mo, pp. vii, [1], 167 plus leaf of Carter ads; original printed paper-covered boards; spine partially perished, some looseness of the binding; a good copy, unrestored. American Imprints 32645; Sabin 70888.
68. [RITSON, JOSEPH.] Bibliographia poetica: a catalogue of Engleish [sic] poets, of the twelfth, thirteenth, fourteenth, fifteenth, and sixteenth centurys, with a short account of their works. London: C. Roworth for G. & W. Nicol, 1802. $475 First edition of one of the earliest bibliographical dictionaries of English poets; 8vo, pp. [2], ii, [1]-116, *115-*116, 117-407, [1], [399*]-402*; 19th century full blue morocco, smooth spine lettered and decorated in gilt, quadruple ruled borders on covers enclosing a triple-ruled diamond pattern, pink endpapers, a.e.g.; occasional inoffensive marginal staining; light wear, else very good in an attractive binding.
69. STEVENS, HENRY. The history of the Oxford Caxton Memorial Bible printed and bound in twelve consecutive hours June 30 1877. London: H. Stevens [printed by J.C. Wilkins], 1878. $150 32mo, pp. 30, [1]; elaborate woodcut border on title-p.; full polished maroon divinity calf stamped in gilt and black, gilt ornaments in the corners and double black rules enclosing a central arabesque, gilt ornaments on spine, a.e.g.; some rubbing; good or better.
70. STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. The merry men and other tales and fables. London: Chatto & Windus, 1887. $500 First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 296, [1], 32 (September ads); original decorative blue cloth stamped in black, silver, and gilt; fine and bright copy. Beinecke 411; Prideaux 20.
Another Armstrong 71. [STOCKTON, FRANK R.]. A story-teller's pack. Illustrated by Peter Newell, W.T. Smedley, Frank O. Small, Alice Barbarer Stephens and E.W. Kemble. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. $250 First edition, first printing (pp. [i-ii] present and endpapers on wove paper); 8vo, pp. viii, [2], 380; 15 plates by various artists; an exceptionally fine copy in stunning gray-purple cloth with vertical floral stamping in gilt, pale blue after a design by Margaret Armstrong, t.e.g. BAL 18926; Gullans 217.
Chivers binding 72. SWEDENBORG, EMANUEL. The four leading doctrines of the new church … translated from the Latin. With an introductory preface, and an account of the author. London: J. S. Hodson, 1834. $750 First edition in English, 8vo, pp. [2], xxxix, [1], 362; top of title-p. excised, later full red straight-grain morocco by Cedrick Chivers with all-over star decoration, morocco labels on spine (one neatly replaced); occasional ink and pencil annotations throughout; minor rubbing but very good and sound.
Norwich binding 73. TREVERN, J. F. M., Rev. An answer to the Rev. G.S. Faber's Difficulties of Romanism. London: Hurst, Chance & Co.; Norwich, Bacon & Kennebrook, 1826. $400 First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 461, [2]; full contemporary maroon straight-grain morocco, covers with repeated gilt panels and elaborate gilt floral corner and side devices, spine fully gilt with 4 paired bands and gilt lettering direct; probably a Norwich binding; edges a little rubbed, but generally very good, sound, and attractive.
74. TURGENEV, IVAN SERGEEVICH. Mumu and the diary of a superfluous man. Translated from the Russian by Henry Gersoni. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1884. $350
75. VERGILIUS MARO, PUBLIUS. The works of Virgil, translated into English verse by John Dryden. London: J. Walker, J. Johnson & Co. [et al], 1811. $200 16mo, pp. [v]-xxxv, [1], 120; inserted engraved frontispiece and title-p. (reading Virgil's Aeneis: in fact, the text consist of 10 Pastorales and 4 books of Georgics, but not the Aenid and is thus incomplete); interesting French binding though of full straight-grain blue morocco gilt-roll borders on covers, gilt-lettered "Virgil's Georgics" on upper cover, glazed pink coated endpaper, front cover with wrap-around wallet-style flap with slot in back cover for closing, smooth gilt-decorated spine in 5 compartments, gilt-lettered in 1, a.e.g., with the ticket of Lavallard, Paris, papetier.
76. VIRGIL. Publius Virgilius Maro. Londini: impensis Gul. Pickering, 1821. $1,250 First Pickering edition, issued in his Diamond Classics series and printed in Diamond type by C. Correll; 48mo (80mm.), pp. 283, [1]; generally fine in contemporary and probably original pebble-grain green morocco gilt, a.e.g., ribbon bookmark. One of the rarest of Pickering's Diamond Classics; most of the edition burned in a fire.
77. WALLIS, JOHN. Ionnis Wallisii grammatica linguae Anglicanae. Cui praefigitur, de loquela; sive de sonorum omnium loquelarium formatione: tractus grammatico-physicus. Editio sexta... London: excudebat Guil. Bowyer, 1765. $1,750 8vo, pp. xxxv, [1], 281, [5]; engraved portrait, final leaf bearing the smoke print binder's emblem Liberty; full red goatskin by John Matthewman for Thomas Hollis, covers with a single gilt fillet, gilt figure of Britannia on upper cover, the cap of liberty on the lower cover, flat spine lettered in gilt and tooled in the middle with the Caduceus of Mercury, marbled endpapers and edges; the spine with hairline cracks and the edges a little rubbed, but in all a very good, pleasing copy.
78. WARD, ROWLAND. Records of big game with their distribution, characteristics, dimensions, weights & horn & tusk measurements. Sixth edition. London: Rowland Ward, 1910. $250 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 531, [5] ads; gravure frontispiece portrait; illus. throughout, largely from photographs; original zebra-skin patterned cloth and endpapers, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover; hinges starting, else very good.
79. WATANNA, ONOTO. Daughters of Nijo: a romance of Japan. New York: Macmillan Co., 1904. $75 First edition, 8vo, pp. 397, [3]; color frontis and 7 color plates and decorations by Kiyokichi Sano; very good copy in orig. pictorial blue cloth (showing Mt. Fuji under a red sun), t.e.g.
80. WATERFIELD, MARGARET, illustrator. Corners of grey old gardens. London, Edinburgh & Boston: T.N. Foulis, [1914]. $250 First edition, 12mo, pp. [10], 150, [2], [2] ads; color illustrations mounted on gray paper plates; paper-covered boards illustrated with a garden scene in red, yellow, gray and turquoise, stamped in gilt, decorated spine gilt-lettered; spine darkened, joints just starting, corners rubbed, still a remarkably attractive copy.
81. A WINTRY TOUR around Fujiyama. Kobe: Tamamura Photographic Studio and Art Gallery. $750 Oblong 8vo, consisting of a colored title-p. and an introduction, plus 24 half-tones with color tint, each with tissue guards, and each with lengthy captions in English; contemporary (original?) ochre cloth boards(slightly stained) with a bamboo stencil, maroon string binding; a few illustrations with some foxing, but in all, very good.
82. A WORLD OF WONDERS; or, marvels in animate and inanimate nature. New York: D. Appleton, 1881. $50 First edition, 8vo, pp. 496; profusely illustrated throughout, decorated endpapers; original blue pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, red and black showing an octopus, snake, birds, etc.; corners and spine edges very lightly rubbed, overall a fine, bright copy.
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING
INFORMATION
|
||