rmb  Books on Medicine and the Life Sciences

 
 

 



1.    ABBOTT, MAUDE E., M.D. History of medicine in the province of Quebec. Montreal, Canada: McGill University, 1931.      $75

8vo, pp. 97; frontispiece, 11 plates printed both recto and verso; good copy or better in original blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover; some scuffing on lower cover exposing boards, accession numbers in white on spine. Bookplate showing that this copy was donated to library by the author.


2.    ABRAHAM, J. JOHNSTON. The surgeon's log, being impressions of the Far East. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1912.      $200

First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 338; 24 plates; some foxing, else very good in original blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover. Abraham's account of his voyage to the East Indies, southeast Asia and Japan as physician on a coastal freighter. Told more in the style of fictional narrative as opposed to a journal.


3.    [ACTS of PARLIAMENT.] Anno Regni Guilielmi III. Regis … At the Parliament begun at Westminster the two and twentieth day of November, anno dom. 1696 … An act for the increase and encouragement of seamen [etc.]. London: Charles Bill and the executrix of Thomas Newcomb, 1696. $450

Small folio, pp. [18], being [473]-492 of the Acts of Parliament, removed; browned, some foxing. Text in black letter throughout.

Establishes a provision for "Seamen who by age, wounds, or other accidents shall become disabled for future service at sea, and shall not be in a condition to maintain themselves comfortably, may not fall under hardships and miseries, may be supported at the public charge, and that the children of such disabled seamen … may in some reasonable manner be provided for and educated." This act also provides for the founding and endowing of a Seaman's Hospital at Greenwich, the services of which will be available to all seamen who "register themselves, in and for His Majesty's sea-service," as well as their families.


4.    [ALCOTT, WILLIAM ANDRUS.] The physiology of marriage. By an old physician. Boston: John P. Jewitt & Co., 1856.  $100

First edition, 12mo, pp. vi, [7]-259; binding slightly cocked, else very good in original brown cloth gilt-lettered direct on spine, blindstamped covers. Alcott (1798-1859) was a cousin of Bronson Alcott and a pioneer in physical education and school-house design. He was the author of more than 100 books and pamphlets on various educational subjects, physical and mental health, as well as Sunday-school tracts.


5.    ANSTIE, FRANCIS E. Neuralgia and the diseases that resemble it. New York: Bermingham & Co., 1882.  $40

8vo, pp. 233; original green cloth; gilt-lettered spine; generally a very good, sound copy. First published in London in 1871, and again in the U.S. in 1872. Hysteria, hypochondria, other psychoneurotic disorders.


6.    AREY, LESLIE B. Northwestern University Medical School, 1859-1959: a pioneer in educational reform. Evanston and Chicago: Northwestern University, [c1959].   $45

First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 495; illustrations in text throughout; a fine copy in the dustjacket with small tear at upper edge of back panel and some rubbing.


7.    ARRINGTON, E. E. History of optometry. [Chicago: White Printing House], 1929. $90

First edition; 8vo; pp. 3-232; 5 plates; bookplate, spine faded, else very good in original blue cloth, gilt upper cover and spine, gilt on spine has faded. Printed presentation leaf laid in.


8.    ASBELL, MITLON B. A bibliography of dentistry in America 1790-1840. [Cherry Hill, NJ: Sussex House Publications, 1973].   $50

First edition, oblong 8vo, pp. ix, [3], 107; facsimiles; offset to half-title from label on verso, else fine in original red cloth. Includes much interesting information including chapters on books of questionable existence, personal libraries, and more. Also includes a list of articles on dentistry. Garrison-Morton 3705.04.


9.    ASHWELL, SAMUEL, M.D. A practical treatise on the diseases peculiar to women, illustrated by cases, derived from hospital and private practice... With notes by Paul G. Goddard... Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1845.     $75

"First complete American from the last London edition," 8vo, pp. xvi, [1], 14-520, plus 32-p. publisher's catalogue with 2 plates; contemporary speckled sheep with black morocco label lettered in gilt on spine; some wear to extremities, the leather along the edges peeling in several places, the spine rubbed and worn, but the whole sturdy and tight; foxing throughout with several pages towards the back browned, not affecting legibility. First published in London the previous year.


10.   [AVIATION MEDICINE.] Hoff, Ebbe Curtis, & John Farquhar Fulton. A bibliography of aviation medicine. Springfield, IL & Baltimore: Charles C. Thomas, 1942.      $30

First edition, tall 8vo, pp. 237, [2]; corners lightly bumped, else near fine in original blue cloth, spine and cover gilt. Publication No. Historical Library Yale Medical Library. 5745 entries with keys and indexes.


11.   BAILEY, PERCIVAL, M.D. A contribution to the study of aphasia and apraxia. Chicago: American Medical Assn, 1924.  $60

8vo, pp. 31; 18 illustrations; original green printed wrappers; early ownher's signature at the top of the front wrapper, else fine. Offprint from the Archives of Neurology and Psychiatry for May, 1924.


12.   [BALLARD, JAMES F.] A catalogue of medical incunabula contained in the William Norton Bullard Loan Collection deposited in the Boston Medical Library. Boston: privated printed, 1929. $75

First edition limited to 250 copies (this, the printer's copy, not part of edition), 8vo, pp. viii, 75, [2]; plates; original blue cloth, upper cover and spine gilt-lettered; near fine with the plate of The Merrymount Press on the rear pastedown.


13.   BAUMGARTNER, LEONA & John F. Fulton. A bibliography of the poem Syphilis sive morbus gallicus by Girolamo Fracastoro of Verona. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1935.  $50

First edition, 8vo, pp. 157; frontispiece portrait, 9 illustrated plates; some minor wear, but overall a fine copy in original blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine. The annotated bibliography describes 100 editions and translations of Syphilis and is followed by a section listing biographies and critical writings.


14.   BEAUMONT, WILLIAM. Experiments and observations on the gastric juice, and the physiology of digestion. Plattsburgh: F.P. Allen, 1833.     $3,500

First edition, 8vo, pp. 280; 3 wood-engravings in the text; moderate foxing; original plain paper-covered boards backed in brown muslin, printed paper label on spine; some cracks along the cloth at the joints, light foxing (less than usual for this title), and an old ink stain at the top of the fore-edge (not entering text); a very good copy in the original binding, and contained in a new brown cloth slipcase, green morocco label lettered in gilt on spine.

Beaumont (1785-1853) was a surgeon in the U.S. Army, and was the first to study the digestive system of a living person. His patient, a Canadian half-breed who had received a near-mortal gunshot wound in the abdomen and chest, recuperated over a period of many months, sustaining a permanent fistula in the stomach wall through which Beaumont was able to study the process of digestion. Beaumont began his observations in 1825 and continued them for nearly eight years, over which time his patient fully recovered.

Horblit 10; Dibner, Heralds of Science, 130; Garrison-Morton 989. "To the medical bibliographer there are few more treasured Americana than the brown-backed, poorly printed octavo volume of 280 pages with the imprint Plattsburgh, Printed by F.P. Allen, 1833" (Osler). Howes B-291: "Most important American contribution to medical science."


15.   BELL, BENJAMIN. A treatise on gonorrhoea virulenta and lues venerea. Philadelphia: Robert Campbell, 1795.  $650

First American edition, 8vo, 2 volumes in one, pp. 220 & pp, 250, 13-page index; contemporary tree calf with light wear to extremities; small hole on page 7 of vol. II, and some foxing and offsetting, but a very nice copy. "Bell was the first to differentiate between gonorrhoea and syphilis" (GM 2378).

"Although chiefly regarded at a surgeon, Bell's interests extended to clinical medicine and pathology as well. In this treatise on gonorrhea which was first published in Edinburgh in 1793, he delineates the clinical distinction between gonorrhea and syphilis" (Heirs of Hippocrates 675). Austin 177; Evans 28259.


16.   BELL, CHARLES. The anatomy of the brain, explained in a series of engravings. London: printed by C. Whittingham … for T.N. Longman and O. Rees [et al.], 1802.      $3,250

First edition, 4to, pp. vii, [1], 87; 12 plates (11 with hand-coloring); text soiled throughout, mostly in the margins, two 1802 manuscript library ownership notations on title-p., plus another on the dedication-p., and another still on the advertisement leaf; plates stamped on the rectos but not on the images; recent half tan calf antique over marbled boards, red morocco label on spine. Norman 168.

 


17.   BERNARD, CLAUDE. De la physiologie générale. Paris: Hachette, 1872.     $375

First edition under this title, 8vo, pp. vi, 339, [4]; occasional light pencil marginalia, else a fine copy in later quarter blue morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine.

"In 1866, at the request of the minister of public education, [Bernard] prepared his Rapport sur les progrès et la marche de la physiologie générale en France. The Rapport, which was published on the occasion of the World Exposition of 1867, was to have been an objective, historico-encyclopedic treatment of physiology in France. Bernard used the opportunity, however, to issue a passionate statement of his personal opinions and presented a unified synthetic physiology, founded on the notion of the 'milieu intérieur' and on the regulatory functions that, under the control of the nervous system, maintain the stability of the fluids and the living tissues" (DSB).


18.   BERNARD, M. CLAUDE. Leçons sur la chaleur animale sur les effets de la chaleur et sur la fièvre. Paris: J.-B. Ballière, 1876.   $325

First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 471, 48 (publisher's catalogue); recent Brazilian half green morocco over marbled boards, red morocco labels on spines; bookseller ticket of J. Santos, Sao Paulo; half title reinforced in gutter, dampstain pervades the whole of the bottom half of the text; otherwise good and sound.

"Bernard was deeply involved in the problems of animal heat production and its regulation. While he accepted Lavoisier's theory, which attributed the origin of animal heat to a combustion process, Bernard insisted on two fundamental modifications: 1) this vital combustion…had to be a particular organic process, an indirect combustion taking place with the aid of special ferments; 2) organic combustion could not occur in the lungs exclusively, as Lavoisier had taught, but in all tissues" (DSB).


19.   BIANCHINI, GIOVANNI FORTUNATO. Lettere medico-pratiche intorno all'indole delle febbri maligne e de' loro principali rimedj colla storia de' vermi del corpo umano e dell'uso del mercurio. Venezia: Giambatista Pasquali, 1750.  $275

First edition, small 8vo, pp. [14], 254; woodcut vignette on title-p.; contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, neatly rebacked; boards rubbed, preliminaries a little foxed, but a good, sound copy.


20.   BILLINGS, JOHN S. The history and literature of surgery. [New York]: Argosy-Antiquarian Ltd, 1970.  $45

Reprint edition (originally published 1895), 8vo, pp. 132; fine in original fuchsia cloth lettered in black on spine. "One of the best histories of surgery in English" (GM 5799).


21.   [BIRD, D.T.] Catalogue of sixteenth-century medical books in Edinburgh Libraries. Edinburgh: Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh, 1982.  $100

First edition, 4to, pp. xxxii, 297; illus.; near fine in original blue cloth, dust-jacket. About 2,500 items with detailed descriptions.


22.   BLACKALL, JOHN. Observations on the nature and cure of dropsies, and particularly on the presence of the coagulable part of the blood in dropsical urine; to which is added an appendix, containing several cases of angina pectoris, with dissections, &c. Philadelphia: James Webster, 1825.    $225

Second American from the fourth English edition, "with an additional appendix," 8vo, pp. viii, [9]-319; some foxing but generally a very good, sound copy in orig. full tree calf, red morocco label. The history of and first practical explanation of dropsy, showing the effects of the presence or absence of albumen in the urine. Garrison & Morton 2209, citing the London edition of 1813: "Blackall was before Bright in detecting albuminuria in association with dropsy. His book, of which the second edition is more important than the first, includes reports on cases of angina pectoris."


23.   [BLAKE, JOHN B.] A short title catalogue of eighteenth century printed books in the National Library of Medicine. Bethesda: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1979. $75

First edition, 4to, pp. [6], 501; fine in original grey cloth, spine stamped in gilt and black. Approx. 25,000 items.


24.   BLOOMFIELD, ARTHUR L. A bibliography of internal medicine. Selected diseases. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [c1960].     $50

First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 312; fine in dust jacket. Bibliographical essays and descriptions on 21 ailments including auricular fibrillation, pernicious anemia, leukemia, diabetes, gout, and scurvy.


25.   BONNER, THOMAS NEVILLE. Medicine in Chicago, 1850-1950: a chapter in the social and scientific development of a city. With a foreword by Robert C. Hamilton, MD. Urbana & Chicago: University of Illinois Press, [1991].  $35

Second edition, enlarged (first published in 1957), 8vo, pp. xvi, 335; 15 photographic illustrations on 4 plates; a fine, nearly new copy in unmarred dust jacket. Includes a chapter on the sociopolitical attitudes of Chicago physicians expurgated from the first edition.


26.   BOUCHUT, E[UGÈNE]. Traité signes de la mort et des moyens de prévenir les enterrements prématurés. Paris: J.-B. Baillière, 1849. $650

First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], vi, 407; a few small illus. in the text; orig. brown printed wrappers; curled at edges and very slightly chipped, else very good. "Ouvrage couronné par l'Institut de France." An early work by the prolific French medical doctor.


27.   [BOUTFLOWER, CHARLES.] The journal of an army surgeon during the Peninsular War. [Manchester: Refuge Printing Department, 1912]. $325

First edition, 8vo, pp. 181, [3]; original red cloth stamped in gilt; binding a bit discolored, but overall a very good copy.

"The Journal kept by the late Charles Boutflower, Surgeon to the 40th (then the 2nd Somersetshire and now South Lancashire) Regiments, during the Peninsular War" from August 1809 to May 1813.


28.   BOYLE, ROBERT. Some considerations touching the usefulnesse of experiemntal naturall philosophy proposed in familiar discourses to a friend by way of invitation to the study of it. Oxford: by Henry Hall for Ric. Davis, 1663. $4,500

First edition, 2 parts in 1, small 4to, pp. [18], 127, [7]; [2], 417, [18]; A1 (label-title: "Mr. Boyle of experimentall philosophie") wanting; b4 with repairs in the margin, moderate foxing throughout, largely confined to the margins, but generally a very good, sound copy in contemporary full calf neatly recased and rebacked, red morocco label on spine.

Boyle was "the best known English scientist of his day, and the greatest experimental scientist of the mid-seventeenth century" (PMM, citing The Sceptical Chymist). His Experimental Natural Philosophy presents an amalgam of alchemy, legitimate chemistry, physiology, prescriptive medicine, and theology in the form of discourses to his friend, Pyrophilius. Boyle's Law, which states that there is an inverse ratio between air pressure and volume, is a fact of both life and death in scuba-diving and aviation. Fulton 50; Wing B4029.


29.   BROCA, PAUL. [Collection of 44 offprints and pamphlets.]v.p.: v.d., as below.      $3,750

Sur les proportions relatives du bras, de l'avant-bras, et de la clavicule chez les nègres et les européens, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1862, pp. 13, [2]; not in OCLC;

Sur les caractères physiques des mincopies ou habitants des isles Andaman [drop-title], Paris, 1863, pp. 12; not in OCLC;

Échelle chromatique des yeux suivie d'une note sur un oeil d'albinos, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1864, pp. 20; not in OCLC;

Celse, Paris, 1865, pp. 55; at the head of the title: Conférences historiques de médecine et de chirurgie; 3 in OCLC (none in the U.S.);

Sur les proportions relatives des membres supérieurs et des membres inférieurs chez les nègres et les européens, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1867, pp.15; not in OCLC;

Discours prononcé sur la tombe de M. L. V. Lagneau [drop-title], [Paris, c. 1867], pp. 3; not in OCLC;

Mémoire sur les cranes de Basques de Saint-Jean-de-Luz suive de recherches sur la comparison des indices céphaliques sur le vivant et sur le squelette, Paris, 1868, pp. [4], 79; 3 in OCLC;

Sur le transformisme, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1871, pp. [4], 72; not in OCLC;

De l'influence de l'éducation sur le volume et la forme de la tète, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1873, pp. 19, not in OCLC;

Sur l'endocrane. Nouveau instruments destinés a étudier la cavité cranienne sans ouvrir le crane, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1873, pp. 36; 10 illus. in text, not in OCLC;

Sur le plan horizontal de la tète et sur la méthode trigonométrique, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1873, pp. [4], 72, [3]; 6 figures in the text, 2 in OCLC (both at Yale);

Rapport sur la réorganization du service de santé militaire, Paris, 1873, pp. 23, not in OCLC;

Sur les doctrines de la diplogénèse, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1874, pp. 27, not in OCLC;

Sur les cranes de solutré, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1874, pp. 20, not in OCLC;

Sur la valeur des divers angles faciaux, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1875, pp. 31, 6 figures in the text, not in OCLC;

Notions complémentaries sur l'ostéologie du crane, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1875, pp. 32, not in OCLC;

Sur les indicies de l'omoplate chez l' homme. Les singes et dans la serie des mammifères, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1878, pp. 31, 5 figures in the text, not in OCLC;

Sur le plan horizontal du crane, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1879, pp. 24, not in OCLC;

Sur la déterminationde l'age moyen, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1879, pp. 24, not in OCLC;

Étude des variations craniométriques et de leur influence sur les moyennes détermination de la série suffisante, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1880, pp. 67, not in OCLC;

Experiences sur les oeufs a deux jaunes, being an extract from the Annales des Sciences, Paris, n.d. [ca. 1851], pp. 10, not in OCLC;

Histoire des Travaux de la Société d' Anthropologie de Paris, Paris, 1863, pp. 60, not in OCLC;

Eloge funebre de Pierre Gratiolet, being an extract from vol. 2 of the Mémoires de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, n.d. [ca. 1865], engraved frontis portrait, pp. 7, not in OCLC;

[entry for:] Anthropologie, offprint from Anthropologie, Paris, n.d. [ca. 1866-7], pp. 275-300, not in OCLC;

Sur la classification et la nomenclature craniologiques d'apres les indices céphaliques, offprint of an unidentified periodical, pp. [385]-422, [1], not in OCLC;

Sur le stéréographe, nouvel instrument craniolographique, Paris, 1868, offprint from Mémoires de la Société d'Anthropologie, pp. [4], [99]-126, engraved plate, not in OCLC;

offprint from Mémoires de la Société d'Anthropologie in the form of a letter, Paris, 1867, pp. xxviii, not in OCLC;

Nouvelles réchérches sur l'anthropologie de la France en général, et de la basse Bretagne en particulier, Paris, 1869, pp. [4], [147]--209, 2 engraved folding maps, not in OCLC;

Histoire de progres des études anthropologiques depuis la fondation de la société, Paris, 1870, pp. [2], [cv]-cxxv, not in OCLC;

Sur la mensuration de la capacité du crane, Paris, 1873, pp. 92, [1], Temple and Brown only in OCLC;

Sur les cranes de la caverne de l'homme-mort, [Paris, n.d., ca. 1873], offprint from Révue d'Anthropologie, pp. 55, [1], engraved plate, not in OCLC;

Nouveaux rénseignements sur les Akka, [Paris, n.d., ca. 1874], pp. 9, [1], 2 engraved plates, not in OCLC;

De l'influence de l'humidité sur la capacite du crane, [Paris], 1874, offprint from Bulletins de la Société d'Anthropologie, pp. 38, not in OCLC;

Etudes sur les proprietés hygrometriques des cranes, [Paris], 1874, offprint from La Révue d'Anthropologie, pp. [2], 62, not in OCLC;

Réchérches sur l'indice orbitaire, Paris, 1876, offprint from La Révue d'Anthropologie, pp. [4], [577]-619, [1], not in OCLC;

Sur les monuments megalithiques et les populations blondes de Maroc, par MM. Tissot et Broca, Paris, 1876, pp. 24, engraved map, illus. in text, not in OCLC;

Sur la topographie cranio-cérébrale ou sur les rapports anatomique du crane et du cerveau, Paris, 1876, offprint from La Révue d'Anthropologie, pp.79, illus. in text, N.Y. Acad. of Medicine only in OCLC;

Séances générales, [Paris], 1877, pp. [9]-26, not in OCLC;

Sur l'angle orbito-occipital, Paris, 1877, pp. [4], 48, engraved plate, illus. in text, not in OCLC;

Anatomie comparée des circonvolutions cérébrales, [Paris, n.d., ca. 1878], offprint from Révue d'Anthropologie, pp. [385]-498, not in OCLC;

Nomenclature cérébrale, [Paris], 1878, offprint from Révue d'Anthropologie, pp. [193]-236, Minnesota only in OCLC;

Etude sur le cerveau du gorille, [Paris, n.d., ca. 1878], offprint from Révue d'Anthropologie, pp. 46, mounted albumen photograph of a gorilla's brain, 2 plates, illus. in text, not in OCLC;

Localisations cérébrales. Réchérches sur les centres olfactifs, [Paris, n.d., ca. 1879], offprint from Révue d'Anthropologie, pp. [385]-455, [1], engraved plate, illus. in text, not in OCLC;

Discourse d'ouverture, [Paris, n.d., ca. 1880], offprint from Compte Rendu, pp. 7, not in OCLC.

Bound in 2 octavo volumes, totaling 1792 pages plus 2 pages of manuscript index at the back of each volume; bound in contemporary maroon roan over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine; spine faded to tan, else very good and sound.


30.   BROCA, PAUL. De l'étranglement dans les hernies abdominales et des affections qui peuvent le simuler. Thèse de concours pour l'agrégation en chirurgie. Paris: Victor Masson, 1853. $500

First edition, 8vo, pp. 182, [1]; orig. green printed wrappers; spine with some short cracks, some foxing; all else very good. Includes an extensive bibliographic index. Broca's early work on the strangulated hernia which "demonstrated his theoretical and practical knowledge of surgery" (DSB). 5 only in OCLC.


31.   BROCKETT, L. P., Dr. The camp, the battle field, and the hospital; or, Lights and shadows of the great rebellion. Including adventures of spies and scouts, thrilling incidents, daring exploits, heroic deeds, wonderful escapes, sanitary and hospital scenes, prison scenes…. Philadelphia [et al.]: National Publishing Co. [et al.], [1866].    $85

First edition, 8vo, pp. 512, [1] ads; illustrated throughout with 80 portraits and 23 battle scenes, etc; orig. brown cloth a little rubbed and cracked at spine extremities, corners rubbed bare, else a very good, sound copy.


32.    BROUSSAIS, F.-J.-V. Cours de phrénologie. Paris: J.-B. Balliere, 1836.  $350

First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], x, [2], 850; 1 engraved plate showing 3 figures localizing sentiments, faculties, and notions; contemporary green cloth-backed speckled boards; moderate foxing; corners bumped, extremities rubbed; a good, sound copy. Waller 1494.

 


 

33.   BROWN, MABEL WEBSTER. Neuropsychiatry and the war: a bibliography with abstracts. Edited by Frankwood E. Williams. New York: National Committee for Mental Hygiene, 1918.   $60

First edition, 8vo, pp. 117; orig. brown printed wrappers; very good.


 

34.   BUSEY, SAMUEL C. M.D. LLD. Personal reminiscences and recollections of forty-six years' membership in the medical society of the District of Columbia, and residence in this city, with biographical sketches of many of the deceased members. Washington, DC, 1895.   $75

8vo; pp. x, [1], 373; good or better; upper hinge is cracked, edged scuffed, in original green cloth, gilt spine.


35.   BUTLER, HENRY A. Overseas sketches. Being a journal of my experiences in service with the American Red Cross in France. [Youngstown, OH: the author, 1921.].  $175

Edition limited to 300 copies, 8vo, pp. [3]-141, [3]; 47 illustrations from photographs throughout, some full-p. and including the vignette of the author on the title-p.; spine a bit dull, else a very good copy in original maroon cloth, gilt-lettered on spine and upper cover.

This is copy no. 23 with an presentation inscription from the author on the limitation-page. A journal of his experiences October 21, 1918 to July 20, 1919. He arrived in Britain just before the Armistice was signed, but he was dispatched to France anyway to serve the Red Cross.


36.   CABANIS, PIERRE-JEAN-GEORGES. Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme. Paris: Caille et Bavier, 1815. $500

Third edition "précédée d'une table analytique, par M. D***-T*** [i.e. Destutt de Tracy] et suivie d'une table alphabétique, par M. Sue," 2 vols., 8vo, pp. [4], civ, 471; [4], 454; wonderful copy in orig. pink wrappers, paper labels on spines, the endsheets printer's waste sheets of labels for De Feller's Dictionnaire Historique and Lamarck's Animaux.

"As a philosopher, Cabanis sought in medicine an instrument for the analysis of ideas, that is to say, for the reconstruction of their genesis. His fundamental philosophical work, Rapports du Physique et du Moral de l'Homme, is presented as 'simple physiological researches.' It is composed of twelve Mémoires (the first six of which were read in the sessions of the Institute) collected in one volume in 1802. In this work Cabanis sets for a psychology and an ethical system based on the necessary effects of an animal's organization upon its relationships with its environment… Cabanis deemed as too abstract and limited Condillac's method of analysis, which regarded all psychic functions as transformations of sensations. Sensation, he contended, cannot be studied in isolation from organic needs and from sensibility (in the physiological sense of the term) in its relations to motor irritability" (DSB).



37.   CANIVELL, D. FRANCISCO. Tratado de vendages, y apositos para el uso de los reales colegios de cirugia illustrado con diez laminas, en que se manifiestan los apositos necesarios a cada operacion, tanto separados, como aplicados con sus correspondientes vendages para la mas facil inteligencia de los principiantes. Madrid: D. Joseph Doblado, 1785. $750

8vo, pp. [8], 144; 10 large folding engraved plates; old leather-backed marbled boards, printed paper spine label; boards worn, marginal worming throughout, still a good, sound copy.

A detailed text on the methods of bandaging and applying external medicines under bandages. The plates show every imaginable bandage used with method of application. Canivell was aid to the surgeon general of the Spanish Army and professor at the College of Surgery at Cadiz. See Palau 42285 for the first (1763) edition.


38.   [CARDIOLOGY.]  The Evan Bedford library of cardiology. Catalogue of books, pamphlets, and journals. London: Royal College of Physicians, 1977.    $200

First edition, 4to, pp. xi, [1], 245; frontispiece portrait; fine copy in original red cloth, stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine.


Presentation copy

39.   CARNOCHAN, J. M. Cerebral localization in relation to insanity, with cases. New York: J. H. Vail & Co., 1884. $350

First separate edition, reprinted from the Medico-Legal Journal, after a paper read before the Medico-Legal Society, May 14, 1884; large, slim 8vo, pp. 48pp.; fine copy in orig. green cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover. This copy with a presentation on the title-p., "Mrs. Lewis M. Rutherfurd with kindest regards of J. M. Carnochan."


40.   CASTIGLIONI, ARTURO. A history of medicine. Translated from the Italian and edited by E. B. Krumbhaar. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941.     $35

First American edition (originally published in Italian in 1927), 8vo, pp. xxviii, 1013, [1], xl, [2]; more than 400 illustrations throughout; a good or better copy in chipped and torn dust jacket. With extensive bibliography. GM 6418, citing the Italian edition: "one of the most accurate and comprehensive text-books on the subject."


41.   CHAPLIN, ARNOLD. The illness and death of Napoleon Bonaparte (a medical criticism). London: Hirschfeld Brothers, 1913.  $100

First edition, 12mo, pp. [8], 112; original purple cloth gilt; spine faded, a corner of the upper board has a 1-1/2 x 1 inch waterstain; overall a good, sound copy.

Appendixes include biographies of the physicians, the specimens in the Museum of the Royal College of Surgeons and notes on the exhumation of Napoleon in 1840.


42.   CHAPLIN, ARNOLD. Thomas Shortt (principal medical officer in St. Helena) with biographies of some other medical men associated with the case of Napoleon from 1815-1821. London: Stanley Paul & Co., [1914]. $150

First edition, 12mo, pp. [2], 70, 48, ads; frontispiece portrait of Thomas Shortt, plate with a portrait of James Verling; original green cloth stamped in black; very good.

The biographies include Geo. Henry Rutledge, Walter Henry, James Roches Verling, Archibald Arnott, Barry O'Meara, Francis Burton and Alexander Baxter.


43.   CHURLET, MARTIN. Dissertation sur la teigne; présentée et soutenue à la Faculte de Médicine de Strasbourg, le Jeudi 14 Novembre 1811, à trois heures après midi. Strasbourg: de l'imprimerie de Levrault, 1811.     $75

4to, pp. [4], 24; original drab wrappers bearing a presentation from the author to a Dr. Jerney; very good copy.


44.   CLARK, PAUL F. Pioneer microbiologists of America. Madison, Wisconsin: University of Wisconsin Press, 1961.  $50

First edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 369; near fine in pictorial price-clipped dust jacket, slightly scuffed.


45.   COLE, F. J. A history of comparative anatomy from Aristotle to the eighteenth century. London: Macmillan, 1949.      $75

Reprint edition (originally published 1944), 8vo, pp. viii, 524; illustrations throughout text (many full-page); fine in slightly rubbed dust jacket with a few small nicks to spine panel ends. See G-M 358.


46.   COMBE, ANDREW. The principles of physiology applied to the preservation of health and to the improvement of physical and mental education. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1838.   $50

Stereotype edition, 12mo, pp. 291; original red cloth backed printed paper-covered boards; a good, sound copy with some staining to boards, ink stamp on front free endpaper, name in ink on title, moderate foxing throughout. Harper's Family Library No. LXXI. Skin, muscles, bones, respiration, nervous system, etc.


47.   COMBE, GEORGE. The constitution of man considered in relation to external objects. Second American edition. Boston: Allen & Ticknor, 1833.     $300

12mo, pp. xii, [13]-313; orig. green muslin; printed yellow paper label on spine; spine a little discolored, the label with small chip out at the bottom affecting the printed border, otherwise very good and sound.

An early Ticknor imprint. He began as a publisher in Boston in 1832, in connection with John Allen, under the firm-name of Allen and Ticknor, successors of the old publishing-house of Carter, Hendee, and Co. In the following year Mr. Allen retired, leaving Ticknor to carry on the business on his own.


48.   COMBE, GEORGE. Letter … to Francis Jeffrey, Esq. in answer to his criticism on phrenology, contained in no. LXXXVIII of the Edinburgh Review. Edinburgh: John Anderson; London: Longman, Rees [et al.], 1826.     $275

First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 78;

bound with: Jeffrey, Francis. His review of Combe's A System of Phrenology, extracted from no. LXXXVIII (Sept. 1826) of The Edinburgh Review, pp. [253]-318;

bound with: Spurzheim, J. G. Examination of the Objections made in Britain against the Doctrines of Gall and Spurzheim, Edinburgh: Macredie, Skelly, and Greig; London: Baldwin, Cradock [et al.], 1817, pp. [2], 87;

3 titles together in contemporary quarter green calf over marbled boards, gilt lettering direct on gilt-decorated spine; some rubbing, occasional spotting and foxing, but generally good and sound.


49.   COMBE, GEORGE. A system of phrenology. Sixth American from the third Edinburgh edition. Revised and enlarged by the author. Boston: Benjamin B. Mussey & Co., 1851.   $125

8vo, pp. xv, [1], 664; engraved frontispiece, illus. in the text throughout; a second plate called for on the instructions to the binder leaf is not present; orig. brown cloth; some wear but generally a very good, sound copy.


50.   CONATI, GIAMBATISTA. Elogio di Girolamo Fracastora, Veronese medico filosofo poeta. Recitato nell' aula del Regio Liceo Convitto di Verona ... 13 Dicembre 1811. [Verona]: Tipografia Moroni, n.d., [ca. 1812].      $325

First edition, small thin folio in 4s, pp. 50; engraved portrait of Frascatoro; contemporary and probably original cream paper-covered boards (a little soiled), original paper label lettered in gilt on spine; about fine throughout. A handsomely printed eulogy of the Italian doctor in the style of Bodoni. Yale Med., Wellcome Inst. and Cambridge only in OCLC.



51.    CONDORCET, JEANANTOINE-NICOLAS DE CARITAT, Marquis De. Esquisse d'un tableau historique des progrès de l'esprit humain. Ouvrage posthume de Condorcet. Paris: Agasse, ans III, [1795.].    $750

Second edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 389; contemporary full calf, black morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; front joint cracked, else good.

See PMM 246: "It was the gospel of the nineteenth century that mankind is destined for indefinite future progress. Condorcet [1743-1794], looking back and then forward, saw proof of this in the growing equality between classes and nations, the intellectual, physical and moral improvement of man; and he prophesied that popular education on correct principles would strengthen and assure this progress. In the Esquisse [An Historical Outline of the Progress of the Human Mind], published after his death, Condorcet traces the history of man through epochs, the first three covering his progress from savagery to pastoral community and thence to the agricultural state. The next five span the growth of civilizations and knowledge down to Descartes, and the ninth describes the revolution of Condorcet’s own lifetime, from Newton to Rousseau. The prophetic view of the tenth epoch shows Condorcet at his most original. He forecasts the destruction of inequality between nations and classes, and the improvement, intellectual, moral and physical of human nature it is as the most fully developed exposition of the progress of man that Condorcetís work is now remembered, and it is this which has given its lasting appeal."

 


52.   CRELLIN, JOHN K. Medical care in pioneer Illinois. Springfield: The Pearson Museum, Southern Illinois University School of Medicine, [c1982].   $25

First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 128; 20 illustrations throughout text; a fine copy in slightly creased dustjacket. "The story of health and medicine in downstate Illinois from the time of statehood in 1818 until the end of the century" (jacket blurb).


53.   CULLEN, WILLIAM. First lines of the practice of physic … with supplementary notes, including the more recent improvements in the practice of medicine. By Peter Reid. A new and improved edition. Brookfield: printed by E. Merriam & Co. for Isaiah Thomas, 1807.  $325

2 vols. in 1, as issued; 8vo, pp. xx, [2], 23-674; full contemporary sheep, black morocco spine label; rubbed and worn, but sound, with no cracking of the joints. Ex-Loomis Inst. Library with their small 19th century sticker on spine. Shaw & Shoemaker 12376.


54.   CURRIE, JAMES. Medical reports on the effects of water, cold and warm, as a remedy in fever and other diseases, whether applied to the surface of the body, or used internally. London: for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1805.      $450

"Fourth edition, corrected and enlarged" of vol. I and "Second edition, corrected and enlarged" of vol. II; index to vol. II bound before chapter 1; 2 volumes, 8vo, uniformly and handsomely bound in contemporary speckled calf rebacked, original spines and gilt-lettered black morocco labels laid down, internally fine; a very good set.

"Currie was the first in G reat Britain to use cold water packs in the treatment of fever. He made some original observations on the clinical use of the thermometer" (GM 1988, referring to the first edition of Liverpool, 1797). Currie, in addition to his innovative medical practices, also is known for editing the first edition of the poems of Robert Burns.



55.   CUSHING, HARVEY, & George J. Heuer. Distortions of the visual fields in cases of brain tumor. (Second paper) Dyschromatopsia in relation to stages of choked disk. Chicago: American Medical Assn., 1911.    $100.00

8vo, pp. 24; 22 illustrations; original green printed wrappers; fine. Offprint from the Journal of the American Medical Association, July 1911.


56.   DAVIS, AUDREY B. & Mark S. Dreyfuss. The finest instruments ever made. A bibliography of medical, dental, optical, and pharmaceutical company trade literature; 1700-1939. Arlington, Massachusetts: Medical History Publishing Associates, [1986].      $120

First edition; 8vo; pp. vii, [1], 448; 12 illustrations; fine copy in original blue cloth, gilt spine.


57.   DE LA ROCHE, DANIEL. Analyse des fonctions du système nerveux, pour servir d'introduction à un examen pratique des maux de nerfs. Genève: Du Villard fils & Nouffer, 1778. $500

First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. 272; 334; title within printed border; woodcut ornaments; contemporary full mottled calf, red and black morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines; short crcaks in 2 joints else generally very good and sound. Quérard II, p. 440.


58.   DÉJÉRINE, JOSEPH JULES, & André Thomas. Maladies de la moelle épinière. Paris: Baillière et Fils, 1909.      $300

Second edition, thick 8vo, pp. 839, [8] ads; 420 illustrations in the text; orig. green printed wrappers; joints and spine restored with remains of old tape residue, else good and reasonably sound given the bulkiness of the volume. Issued as no. XXXIV in the publisher's Nouveau Traité de Médecine et de Thérapeutique series. Garrison and Morton 4590 citing the first edition of 1902.


59.   DESCARTES, RENE, et al. L'homme de René Descartes et vn traitté de la formation dv foetvs, dv mesme avthevr. Auec les remarques de Lovys de La Forge, docteur en medecine, demeurant à la Fleche, sur le traitté de L'homme de René Descartes; & sur les figures par luy inuentées. Paris: Jacques le Gras, 1664.  $6,000

First edition in French, Jacques le Gras issue; 4to, pp. [70], 448, [8]; approx. 45 woodcut illustrations in the text; full contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine, spine ends chipped, joints cracked, minor dampstain in the margins of the early leaves, but in all a good, sound copy.

"This first French edition is the original text as composed by Descartes and is edited by his good friend, Claude Clerselier (1614-1684). This edition also contains the first printing of his treatise De la formation du foetus, completed just before his death. The fine woodcuts in this edition were partly based on Decartes' drawings from the manuscript and partly prepared by the co-editors, Louis de la Forge (1632-1666?) and Gerard van Gutschoven (fl. 1660) ... Descartes was prepared to publish this book in 1633 but decided to withhold it when he learned of Galileo's condemnation by the Church. As a result, the first edition was not published until 1662 [in Latin], twelve years after Descartes' death ... It is sometimes called the first book on physiology, and that could be argued, but there is no doubt that the Cartesian philosophy exerted a tremendous effect on the evolution of medicine" (Heirs of Hippocrates).

The license leaf grants Angot, the two le Gras, and Theodore Girard the right to publish the book, but the sequence, if any, eludes me. The records in RLIN and OCLC record only the imprint of Charles Angot; likewise, Norman 628, and Heirs of Hippocrates, 469. The record of the facsimile edition (1990) in RLIN, however, notes that the first edition is published by Jacques le Gras. NUC finds 2 copies (Harvard and Newberry) with the imprint of Nicholas le Gras, but not Jacques. COPAC locates a single Nicholas le Gras imprint at University College, London, but again, no Jacques. Guibert, Bibliographie des oeuvres de René Descartes publiées au XVIIe siècle, p. 198.


60.   DESMARRES, LOUIS AUGUSTE. Traite theorique et pratique des maladies des yeux… Avec 78 figures intercalees dan le texte. Paris: Germer Bailliere, 1847.  $500

First edition, pp. viii, 904; line illustrations and charts throughout; contemporary sheep-backed marbled boards, some light foxing on a number of leaves, otherwise a fine copy, complete with the half-title. The author's principal work. After Carron du Villard's treatise, this is the second systematic textbook in French on diseases of the eye. Desmarres was one of the leading French ophthalmologists of his day and made a number of important contributions to ophthalmic surgery. Garrison-Morton 5863; Wellcome II, p. 457.


61.   DIGBY, KENELM, Sir. A late discourse made in a solemne assembly of nobles and learned men at Montpellier in France ... touching the cure of wounds by the powder of sympathy; with instructions how to make the said powder; whereby many other secrets of nature are unfolded ... Rendred faithfully out of French into English by R. White ... The second edition corrected and augmented. London: printed for R. Lownes, and T. Davies, 1658.  $1,500

16mo, pp. [10], 152, [5]; title within woodcut border; full contemporary calf, neatly rebacked, red morocco label on spine; corners worn, some browning of the text; all else very good. Second edition in English of Digby's famous universal cure, his so-called Power of Sympathy, which would assist in healing wounds. His beliefs were taken quite seriously throughout Europe with over 40 editions printed into the early 18th century. Wing D1436.


62.   DORSEY, JOHN SYNG. "Inguinal aneurism cured by tying the external iliac artery in the pelvis"in The Eclectic Repertory and Analytical Review, Medical and Philosophical, vol. II, pp. 111-115. Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1812. $425

First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 535; one plate after a drawing by the author; contemporary mottled calf, red morocco label on spine lettered in gilt, some wear to extremities, scattered light foxing, the plate browned, and contemporary ownership signature dated 1915 on title page, still overall a very good copy.

The first appearance of Dr. Dorsey's (1783-1818)description of the successful ligation of the external iliac artery he performed on August 15, 1811--the first for an American physician. Dorsey was the nephew of Philip Syng Physick and wrote and illustrated the "first systematic treatise on surgery authored by an American [Elements of Surgery (Philadelphia, 1813)]" (Rutkow I, GS3). GM2930; Rutkow II, GSp13.


63.   DRAKE, DANIEL. Physician to the West. Selected writings of Daniel Drake on science & society. Edited with introductions by Henry D. Shapiro & Zane L. Miller. [Lexington, KY]: the University Press of Kentucky, [c1970].    $30

First edition, 8vo, pp. xxxviii, [2], 418, [1]; endpaper maps and frontispiece portrait printed in brown; a fine, crisp copy in dustjacket with a handful of minor smudges.


64.   DUNCAN, ALEXANDER. Memorials of the faculty of physicians and surgeons of Glasgow, 1599-1850. With a sketch of the rise and progress of the Glasgow Medical School and of the medical profession in the west of Scotland. Glasgow: James Maclehose and Sons, 1896.      $75

First edition, small 4to, pp. ix, [7], 307; photogravure frontispiece portrait of Doctor Peter Lowe, 2 facsimiles, and photogravure view of "The Second Faculty Hall, 1791-1860;" original maroon cloth stamped in gilt on front cover with accession numbers in white on lower spine, institutional bookplate on ffep, and handsome engraved bookplate of the publisher mounted on front pastedown; moderately worn and scuffed with spine ends fraying and some browning and offsetting to pages; still overall good and sound.


65.   [DURLING, RICHARD J.] A catalogue of incunabula and sixteenth century printed books in the National Library of Medicine. Bethesda, MD: National Library of Medicine, 1967. $125

4to, pp. xii, 698; fine in original gray cloth, front cover stamped in black, spine stamped in gilt and black. 4,808 entries along with indexes of printers and publishers, geographical index, and name index and a concordance of STC items and serial numbers used here. "The present catalogue lists and described all sixteenth-century imprints held by the History of Medicine Division of the National Library of Medicine."


First separately published book on opium in English

66.    EDKINS, JOSEPH, D.D. Opium: historical note, or, the poppy in China. Shanghai: American Presbyterian Mission Press, 1898.   $6,500

Only edition, 8vo, pp. [2], vii, [1], 69, [1], xxxvi; text in English and Chinese; a very good copy in original cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine.

A very scarce book dealing with the cultivation, trade, use, and habit of opium. Also with a history of the poppy with Greeks, Romans, and Arabs. The author was a member of the Asiatic Society of London and of the Ethnological Society of France. It is the first separately published book in English on opium.

OCLC finds 12 copies (but only 7 in the U.S.). Not found in Cordier, Sinica.


67.   ELOESSER, LEO, M.D. Pirate and buccaneer doctors. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1926.   $65

Offprint ( Annals of Medical History, volume VIII, number 1), 4to, pp. [2], 31-60; very good in original printed self-wrappers, minor soiling and wear.

With an A.N.s. of conveyance from Dr. Eloesser in Michoacan, Mexico, to a Dr. C. F. Kittle at the University of Chicago, Department of Surgery, on June 15, 1970.

Eloesser (1887-1976) was a thoracic surgeon and innovator in rural medicine whose career took him all over the world. In the 1930s, while in his home city of San Francisco, he befriended Diego Rivera and Frida Kahlo, who sought his medical advice and painted his portrait, now on view in San Francisco General Hospital Medical center.


68.   [EMMART, EMILY WALCOTT.] The Badianus manuscript (codex Barberibi, Latin 241) Vatican Library. An Aztec herbal of 1552. Introduction, translation and annotations by Emily Walcott Emmart. Foreword by Henry E. Sigerist. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1940.  $375

First printed edition of America's first medical book, 4to, pp. xxiv, 341, including 118pp. of color facsimile of the illustrated ms.; other illus. in text; fine copy in orig. brown cloth, gilt-stamped spine, and preserving the original printed dust jacket, slightly faded on the spine; spine also with a very mild dampstain.

A beautifully illustrated Aztec herbal from a manuscript discovered in 1931 in the Vatican which holds "a unique place in the medical history of not only Mexico but of North America" as no earlier manuscript on the subject is known to exist.


69.   ESDAILE, JAMES. Mesmerism in India and its practical application in surgery and medicine. Hartford: Silas Andrus and Son, 1850. $150

First edition, 12mo, pp. xxvi, [27]-259, [1], [4] ads; original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine; mild dampstain on back cover; very good. See Garrison-Morton 5650.3 for the first edition of 1846: "Esdaile performed a variety of surgical operations on Hindus, upon many of whom he appears successfully to have induced hypnotic anesthesia. However, his similar attempts with Europeans were not so successful."


70.   EWING, JAMES. Studies on ganglion cells. From the pathological laboratory of the alumni of the College of Physicians and Surgeons, Columbia University, New York. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1899.  $125

First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 181; 6 lithography plates (5 tinted, 5 folding); tear in gutter of title-p. repaired, small repair to outer corner of half-title, otherwise very good in orig. black cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine. From Archives of Neurology and Psychopathology, vol. 1, 1898. The January, 1931 issue of Annals of Surgery honors James Ewing as "one of the leading active pathologists of the world."


71.   EYSTER, J. A. E. Clinical and experimental observations upon Cheyne-Stokes respiration. New York: offprint from The Journal of Experimental Medicine, October, 1906.  $25

8vo, pp. 565-613; 9 plates (mostly folding), 1 full-p. diagram in the text; very good copy in orig. green printed wrappers. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the upper cover.


72.   FALCONER, RANDLE WILBRAHAM, M.D. History of the Royal Mineral Water Hospital Bath … continued to the present time by Anthony Beaufort Brabazon. Third issue. Bath: for the president and governors of the hospital, by Charles Hallett, 1888.      $750

8vo, pp. 158; frontispiece of the hospital;

bound with: The Royal Mineral Water Hospital … Annual Statement for the year 1896-97, Bath: William Lewis and Son, 1897, pp. [3]-51;

together 2 vols. in 1, contemporary full polished calf by Cedrick Chivers, with a central panel on cover with title in gilt surrounded by a leafy design and two gilt rules, a similar design on the spine; the spine darkened and lightly scuffed, else near fine.

Presentation copy presented to the Duke of Cambridge on the occasion of his visit to Bath, Oct. 18, 1897, with a beautifully calligraphed inscription on the front pastedown, signed by the registrar and president of the hospital.


73.    FEATHERSTONE, ROBERT M., & Alexander Simon. A pharmacologic approach to the study of the mind. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, [1959]. $50

First edition, 8vo, pp. xxviii, 399; illustrations from photographs; fine in original green pebbled cloth, dust-jacket with light edge wear. Scarce. Alles p. 238.



74.   FISH, HAMILTON. Report of the select committee of the Senate of the United States on the sickness and mortality on board emigrant ships. Washington: Beverley Tucker, Senate printer, 1854.    $50

Slim 8vo, pp. 147; original blindstamped brown cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover; a good, sound copy with an inscription on the title-page, "E. J. Cooke from Hon. F. Gillette, U. S. Senate, Jan. 1855." Francis Gillette (1807-79) was a Senator from Connecticut who served less an one year, having been elected to fill out the seat vacated by Truman Smith.


75.   [FISHBEIN, MORRIS.] A bibliography of infantile paralysis 1789-1944. With selected abstracts and annotations. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1946.   $50

First edition, large 8vo, pp. [10], 672; original red cloth, spine stamped in gilt and black and a bit faded; very good. Entries are arranged chronologically. Includes author and subject indexes.


76.   FLOURENS, P. Recherches expérimentales sur les propriétés et les fonctions du système nerveux, dans les animaux vertébrés. Paris: Crevot, 1824.   $650

First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], xxvi, [2], 331; near fine in later blue cloth, black morocco label on spine. Garrison-Morton 1493: "Experimental proof that vision depends on the integrity of the cerebral cortex."


77.   FLOURENS, P[IERRE]. Cours sur la génération, l'ovologie et l'embryologie, fait au Muséum d'histoire naturelle en 1836 … recueilli et publié par M. Deschamps. Paris: Librairie médicale de Trinquart, Rue de L'École de Médecine, 9,, 1836.      $850

First edition, 4to, pp. [4], 191, [1] errata; 10 lithograph plates at the back, 4 folding; 2 folding plates with short tears, another with a longer tear (but no loss in any instance); original printed gray paper-covered boards (publisher's ads on back cover), edges rubbed, top of spine chipped away, minor spots and stains; a good, sound copy. The plates, printed on cheap paper, are uniformly toned and slightly spotted.

"Protégé of Cuvier, talented, unusually skillful" (DSB), Flourens founded, with Arago, the Comptes rendu, still one of the greatest of all scientific periodicals, and tusseled with Victor Hugo over an election to the French Academy. His work was precise, and largely accurate, and he made a number of important discoveries in his field of physiology. But he was often authoritarian, and he notoriously criticized Darwin in 1864.


78.   FLOURENS, PIERRE. Histoire de la découverte de la circulation du sang. Paris: J. B. Bailliere, 1854.  $250

12mo, pp. vii, [1], 216; orig. brown printed wrappers, bottom outer corner of front wrap chipped away with partial loss of printed border, spine perished. Heirs of Hippocrates, 1516.


79.   FLOURENS, PIERRE. Psychologie comparée. Paris: Garnier frères, 1865.    $100

Second edition, 12mo, pp. [4], iii, [1], 273; orig. yellow printed wrappers a little soiled and spine ends chipped; all else very good and sound.


80.   FLOYER, JOHN, Sir. A comment on forty two histories discribed [sic] by Hippocrates in the first and third books of his Epidemics ... To which is added a letter, to shew that Hippocrates mentions a year of 360 days, which is Daniel used, chap. IX. and that prophecy is explained from the copy of it in the Septuagint. London: printed and sold by J. Isted, 1726.      $1,500

First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 232; blindstamped contemporary paneled calf, unadorned spine; extremities rubbed, short tear entering from the top margin on p. 2; a good, sound copy, unrestored.

"In the first part Hippocrates's pathology is explained, and defended; and his notion of fevers, their causes, several crises, and the particular states of the air, which disposes to the several epidemics, are described. In the second part are fourteen histories of the first book of the Epidemics. In the third part are twenty eight histories of the third book of the Epidemics. The general method of curing an epidemical fever is deduced from Hippocrates's histories" (from the title-p.).

Bound with, as issued: A Letter to the Rev. Dr. John Gibson … concerning the interpretation of Daniel's Prophecy, London, 1726 which occupies pp. [199]-232;Floyer (1649-1734) was the first physician to make regular observations on the rate of the pulse, and was a powerful advocate of cold bathing. He also gave the first description of emphysema.


81.   FOSTER, MICHAEL, Sir. Lectures on the history of physiology during the sixteenth, seventeenth, and eighteenth centuries. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1924.    $45

Reprint edition (first published 1901), 8vo, pp. [10], 306; frontispiece portrait of Vesalius; fore edges of covers slightly faded and light wear to extremities, overall very good in original red cloth stamped in gilt on spine. Chapters on groundbreakers including Vesalius, Harvey, and Borelli, and on subjects including digestion, respiration, and the nervous system.


82.    FOWLER, O. S. Fowler's practical phrenology: giving a concise elementary view of phrenology: presenting some new and important remarks upon the temperaments and describing the primary mental powers in seven different degrees of development ... Also the phrenological developments, together with the character and talents, of [Jas Cockburne] as given by [O. S. Fowler Sept. 22, 1841]... Philadelphia and New York: O. S. Fowler and L. N. Fowler, 1840.     $350

First edition, 8vo, pp. 53 (final page misnumbered "5"), [7]; the final 7 pages with 45 illus and charts of heads and skulls;

[bound with, as issued]: Phrenology Proved, Illustrated, and Applied, Accompanied by a Chart; Embracing an Analysis of the Primary, Mental Powers in their Various Degrees of Development ... By O. S. & L. N. Fowler... assisted by Samuel Kirkham. Philadelphia: O. S. Fowler; and New York: L. N. Fowler, 1840. "Ninth edition, enlarged and improved," pp. 430, [2]-page table of contents.

Contemporary and probably original quarter black morocco and straight-grained black cloth, recently rebacked with old spine laid down, intermittent light foxing, manuscript notations, and small stains throughout, one signature loose; still near very good overall. The manuscript notations, which are primarily in the first title, record Fowler's reading of Cockburne's skull.


83.   FOX, TILBURY. Atlas of skin diseases, consisting of seventy-two full page colored illustrations, with descriptive text…. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1877.     $650

First American edition, lg. 4to, pp. ix, [3], 121; 72 color lithographs (1 loose and with margins curled); ex-American College of Surgeons, with their stamps and bookplates, accession numbers on spine; a good copy, with the plates in a fine state; orig. black cloth, gilt lettered on upper cover and spine.


84.   FREKE, JOHN. An essay on the art of healing. In which pus laudabile or matter, as also incarning and cicatrising, and the causes of various diseases, are endeavoured to be accounted for both from nature and reason. London: W. Innys, 1748.      $375

First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], ii, [6], xiv, [1], 16-272 ; full contemporary calf, worn, joints cracked.


85.   FRIEDENWALD, HARRY, M.D. The Jews and medicine: essays. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1944.      $100

First edition; 8vo; 2 volumes; pp. xxiv, 390; ix, [1], 391-817; very good or better in original blue cloth, stamped in gilt on upper covers and spines.


86.   FULTON, JOHN F. Harvey Cushing: a biography. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1946.      $85

First edition, thick 8vo, pp. xii, 754, [1]; photographic frontispiece portrait of Cushing, many illustrations on plates and in text throughout; light wear and soiling, else very good in the dust jacket.


87.   [FULTON, JOHN F., M.D. & Madeline E. Stanton.] The centennial of surgical anesthesia: an annotated catalogue of books and pamphlets bearing on the early history of surgical anesthesia. Exhibited at the Yale Medical Library, October 1946. New York: Henry Schuman, 1946. $75

First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 102; frontispiece portrait and 8 full-page facsimile title-pages in text; bright peach colored library buckram lettered in gilt on spine, all edges speckled; title-page with light pencil markings and small numerical rubber stamp.


88.   GARRISON, FIELDING H. An introduction to the history of medicine with medical chronology, suggestions for study and bibliographic data. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1961.      $25

"Fourth edition, reprinted," 8vo, pp. 996; illustrations throughout text (mostly portraits); original brown cloth stamped in light blue and gilt, light wear to extremities and hinges tender with signature starting at p. [3] but overall still good or better. A classic.


89.   GARROD, ALFRED. L'acide urique. Sa physiologie et ses rapports avec les calculs rénaux et la gravelle. Lectures faites devant le Collège royal de médecine de Londres. Traduction par Le Dr. Henri Cazalis. Paris: Lecrosnier et Babé, 1889.  $1,150

First edition in French; 8vo, pp. [6], 147;

bound with: Edwards, Blanche A., De l'hémiplégie dans quelques affections nerveuses (Ataxie locomotrice progressive, sclérose en plaques, hystérie, paralysie agitante), Paris: A. Delahaye et Lecrosnier, 1889, pp. 168, [1]; presentation copy inscribed on half-title;

bound with: Netter, Dr., De la meningite due au pneumoncoque (avec ou sans pneumonie), Paris: Asselin et Houseau, 1887, pp. 68, 1 plate, tables in text, presentation copy inscribed by Netter on top of title-p., not in OCLC;

bound with: Danjoy, L., Dr., De la cure du diabète à la Bourboule, Paris: Octave Doin, 1889, pp. 100; 3 only in OCLC (only National Library of Medicine in U.S.);

bound with: Goubert, Emile, Dr., Nouveau traitement de l'épilepsie sa guérison possible, Paris: Lecrosnier et Babé, 1889, pp.16; presentation copy from the author; not in OCLC;

bound with: Glover, Jules, Notes et schéma sur la topographie pathologique de l'axe cérébro-spinal [drop-title], extract from the Archives Neurologie, nos. 46 and 47, n.p., n.d. [ca. 1886], pp. 36, 2 lithograph plates (1 folding); presentation copy from the author; not in OCLC.

Together 6 titles in one volume, quarter brown morocco, gilt-lettered spine; minor rubbing, occasionally browned, very good.


90.   GIMLETTE, JOHN D. & H. W. Thomson. A dictionary of Malayan medicine. London [et al.]: Oxford University Press, 1939.      $150

First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 259, [1]; dust jacket with a few clean breaks at the folds, newspaper shadow on front endpapers; all else very good and sound.



91.    GIMLETTE, JOHN D. Malay poisons and charm cures. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1929.   $65

Third edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 301; photographic plates; very good in original maroon cloth, spine gilt.

Various poisons along with charms and amulets, the black arts, spells and soothsaying, etc.


92.   [GOLDSTEIN, MAX AARON.] One hundred years of medicine and surgery in Missouri. Historical and biographical review of the careers of the physicians and surgeons of the state of Missouri and sketches of some of its notable medical institutions. [St. Louis]: St. Louis Star, 1900. $150

First and only edition, large 8vo, pp. [2], 364; frontispiece portrait and profusely illustrated throughout on plates (mostly photographic and showing portraits and buildings, one folding table of "Cases and Deaths of Contagious Diseases"), and innumerable tables, figures, and portraits throughout text; ex-library American College of Surgeons minimally marked in maroon library buckram lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g.; internally fine. "The first comprehensive history of the origin, development and progress of the medical and surgical sciences in the State of Missouri" (Preface). Not in Garrison and Morton, 5th ed.


93.   [GOODMAN, HERMAN, M. D.] Bibliography of Herman Goodman, M. D. New York: Froben Press, 1944. $30

First edition, 8vo, pp. 38; ex-library copy minimally marked, in contemporary if not original maroon cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine, a few small spots and the spine slightly faded. Works in dermatology, sexually transmitted diseases, beauty culture, and photography.


94.   GORDON, ALFRED. French-English medical dictionary. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's, [c1921].    $50

First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 161; near fine in original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine, the merest of wear to the extremities.


95.   GOTCH, FRANCIS, & Victor Horsley. Croonian lecture. On the mammalian nervous system, its functions, and their localisation determined by an electrical method. London: published for the Royal Society by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1891. $500

First published edition being an offprint from the Philosophical Transaction of the Royal Society of London, Vol. 182 (1891). B, pp. 267-526; 4to, 7 plates, illus. and tables in text; bound without wrappers in contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine; first two leaves a little browned, old ink annotation on title-p., all else very good.

Garrison-Morton 1420.1: "Gotch and Horsley showed that electric currents are produced in the mammalian brain, and they recorded them with the string galvanometer of the capillary electrometer. Their work led eventually to the development of the electroencephalograph."


96.   GOWERS, WILLIAM RICHARD. Epilepsy and other chronic convulsive diseases: their causes, symptoms, and treatment. New York: William Wood, 1885.      $100

First American edition (London edition first published in 1881), 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 255, [1], plus pp. 46, [18] illustrated publisher's catalogue; original dec. brown cloth stamped in black, titled in gilt on spine, moderate wear to extremities with spine ends chipped and fraying, with 1-inch tear along lower back joint, and front hinge beginning to crack, but still good and sturdy. Contemporary owner's inscription on preliminary leaf: Walter A. D[unn?] / 63 E. 4th St / Cincinnati / Ohio / Reviewed for Lancet & Clinic / December 1885." A landmark in the literature of epilepsy, reprinted as recently as 1994. Part of the publisher's "Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors." GM 4818 (1881 edition).


97.   GRASSET, JOSEPH, Dr. Des localisations dans les maladies cérébrales. Montpellier: Coulet; Paris: Delahaye, 1880.      $275

Third edition, revised and corrected, 8vo, pp. viii, [9]-391, [1]; 6 lithograph plates; orig. green printed wrappers, the upper wrapper loose, but present; spine darkened, and with elongated cracks; good at best. This copy inscribed by the author on the half-title.


98.   GRATACAP, ANTOINE. Théorie de la mémoire. Montpellier: Boehm & fils, 1866.    $150

First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xix, [1], 254; contemporary black calf-backed marbled boards; some rubbing but good and sound. Dissertation for a Ph.D. by the professor of philosophy.


99.   GULIELMINI, DOMINICI. Opera omnia mathematica, hydraulica, medica, et physicia. Accessit vita autoris, a Jo. Baptista Morgagni … cum figuris & indicibus necessariis. Genevae: Cramer, Perachon & Socii., 1719. $1,250

First edition, 2 vols. in 1, 4to, pp. [2], [12], 772; [2], 571; many errors in pagination, but the book is complete; text in double column, engraved frontis portrait, title-p. in vol. I in red and black, engraved allegorical frontispiece in vol. II, 20 copper-engraved plates (16 folding), 9 wood-engraved plates (2 folding); text occasionally browned and spotted, else generally a very good, sound copy in full contemporary Dutch blindstamped vellum (soiled), brilliantly rebacked in matching calf, red morocco label. 7 copies in OCLC but only 4 in the U.S. Ebert 9123.


100.   GUTHRIE, DOUGLAS M.D. A history of medicine. With an introduction by Samuel C. Harvey, MD. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1946].   $50

8vo; pp. xvi, 448; 72 plates printed in red, maps on endpapers; fine copy in red cloth, gilt spine.


101.   GUY, THOMAS. A copy of the last will and testament of Thomas Guy, Esq. [with] Anno Regni Georgii Regis Magnae Britanniæ, Franciæ, & Hiberniæ, Undecimo. London: printed for John Osborn, 1725.     $200

2 vols. in 1, first editions, small 8vo, pp. 55, [16, blank]; 45; woodcut title-page vignettes; original brown calf, spine gilt in 6 compartments, title label lacking, marbled endpapers; binding rubbed, joints just starting; overall a very good copy.

Guy, a bookseller by trade, was a noted philanthropist and, after selling a large quantity of South Sea Stock, he used his vast fortune to found Guy's Hospital (see DNB).


102.   HAGEN, CARL. Náparsimassugdlit atuartagagssait. nugterdlugit kavdluniat nakorsaisa agdlagait, maligtarineruvdlugit: "Thornams Laegebob, Huslaegen af Raspa‘l." Nungme [Godthåb]: Nunap Nalagata Nakiteriviane Nakitat, L. Màller mit, 1866.  $2,250

Only edition of the second medical book printed on Greenland, a manual for the treatment of the sick. Slim 8vo, pp. 72; orig. pink paper-covered boards, faded at edges; unopened and generally fine. Printed in Greenland Eskimo (i.e. Kalatdlisut) throughout.

The first Greenland medical work was a 16-page pamphlet on hygiene printed in 1856 after the establishment of the Greenland press by Henry Rink. This was printed in Nungme, near Godthaab, by Lars Màller, a seal and reindeer hunter who had been sent to Denmark in the winter of 1861-62 to learn the printer's trade. The literal translation of the title is: "Those who have the sick [to cure] their manual. He [the writer] translating white men their doctors their books following mostly: "Thornamus Leagebog [Medicine]," Huslaegen af Raspall [The Household Physician by Raspail." Written by Carl Hagen.

Pasted inside the front cover is a printed slip, probably as issued, but not noticed by NUC, OCLC or Pilling. NUC locates three copies (Yale, National Library of Medicine, and Stanford), to which OCLC adds Dartmouth, LC and two in Europe. Pilling, Eskimo, p. 41.


103.   HAMARNEH, SAMI. Bibliography on medicine and pharmacy in medieval Islam. Stuttgart: Wissenschastliche Verlagsgesellschast, 1964.    $100

8vo, pp. 204, [5]; 5 plates; wrappers a little spotted, else fine.


104.   HAMMOND, WILLIAM. Spiritualism and allied causes and conditions of nervous derangement. New York: Putnam's, 1876.     $225

First book edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 366; 9 illustrations in the text; very good copy in orig. green cloth stamped in gilt and black. Expanded and revised version of an article originally appearing in The North American Review debunking spiritualism in the face of medical science. Cordasco 70-1497.


105.   [HAMMOND, WILLIAM A.] A statement of the causes which led to the dismissal of Surgeon-General William A. Hammond from the Army: with a review of the evidence adduced before the court. n.p., n.d.: [New York, 1864.]      $150

8vo, pp. 73; self wraps, blue-gray paper shelf-back; some soiling, very good. Hammond, a neurologist, played a conspicuous part in the medical history of the Civil War, but ran afoul of the Secretary of War Edwin M. Stanton, and was relieved of office, ostensibly for "irregularities in the award of contracts for hospital supplies" (DAB).


106.  HANDLEY, JAMES. Colloquia chyrurgica: or, the whole art of surgery epitomiz'd and made easie, according to modern practice … The third edition, revised and corrected. London: printed for A. Bettesworth, 1721.   $500

8vo, pp. [16], 192, [8]; contemporary full calf, red morocco label; some mould on endpapers and flyleaves, some modest spotting and browning of the pages, and one mild waterstain through the bottom third of the first 35 pages; all else very good and sound. Interesting compendium of surgery in which "all things necessary to be known and practis'd in the cure of tumors, ulcers, wounds, fractures, and dislocations, are concisely handled." First published in 1705 as Colloquia chirurgica. The author was a surgeon in the Royal Navy.


107.  HARRIS, HENRY. California's medical story. With an introduction by Charles Singer. San Francisco: printed by The Grabhorn Press for J. W. Stacey Inc., 1932.   $60

First edition, large 8vo, pp. xi, [9], 421; 28 illustrations on rectos and versos of 20 plates; a near-fine mostly unopened copy in original tan cloth over green paper-covered boards, lettered in gilt on spine. Grabhorn Bibliography, 171.


108.  HARTMAN, SAMUEL B., M.D. The ills of life or the encyclopedia of family medicine. [Columbus, OH: S.B. Hartman, 1901, i.e., 1904.].      $50

12th edition, 8vo, pp. 32; full-p. illustration o the nervous system; text in double column; attractive color lithograph pictorial wrappers; some browning of the text, else near fine. Back cover has a calendar for 1904-05. Dr. Hartman answers all letters for free.


109.  HARVEY, WILLIAM. Exercitationes de generationes animalium. Quibus accedunt quaedam de partu: de membranis ac humoribus uteri: & de conceptione. Amstrodami: Joannem Jassonium, 1651. $1,250

12mo, pp. [34], 415, [5]; lacking the engraved title-p.; contemporary and possibly original full blindstamped calf, 19th century red morocco label on spine; joints rubbed, worm entering spine at bottom (but not affecting anything internally); modest rubbing; a good, sound copy, unrestored. Seminal work on embryology and endocrinology. Garrison-Morton 6146: "The chapter on labour ("De partu") in this book represents the first original work on obstetrics to be published by an English author." Keynes 37.


110.  HECKER, J. F. C. The epidemics of the middle ages. Translated by B. G. Babington. London: [G. Woodfall and Son] for The Sydenham Society, 1844.     $225

First edition, 8vo, pp. xxviii, 418; orig. green cloth, gilt-stamped on upper cover and spine; some cracking of the cloth along the joints, front free endpaper excised, else generally very good. Chapters on the Black Death, the Dancing Mania, and the Sweating Sickness, the 3 great epidemics of the Middle Ages. Babington's translation includes a chronological survey, a 12pp. bibliography, and a complete reprinting of Caius's "Boke…(on) Sweatyng Sicknesse. "-Garrison-Morton 5522.



111.    HELMOLT, AUGUST VON. Ueber die reflectorischen Beziehungen des nervus vagus zu den motorischen Nerven Athemmuskeln. Giefsen: J. Ricker, 1856.  $40

8vo, pp. 32; folding plate; orig. yellow printed wrappers a little soiled, else near fine. Not found in OCLC.


112.  HERRICK, JAMES B. A short history of cardiology. Springfield & Baltimore: Charles C. Tuttle, [1942].   $75

First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 258, [1]; illustrations; fine in original red cloth, dust-jacket with closed tears and small chips at edges. Covers the 17th, 18th, and 19th centuries with a brief survey of the era before Harvey.


113.  HERRLINGER, ROBERT. History of medical illustration from antiquity to 1600. [New York]: Editions Medicina Rara, [1970].     $100

First American edition, 4to, pp. [4], 178; 32 illustrations on plates (some in color), 314 facsimiles in the text, fine copy in original beige buckram, leather labels on spine and upper cover, publisher's slipcase.


114.  HILL, JOHN, Sir. The family herbal, or an account of all those English plants, which are remarkable for their virtues, and of the drugs which are produced by vegetables of other countries; with their descriptions and their uses … intended for the use of families. Bungay: printed and published by G. Brightly & Co., [and] T. Kinnersley, 1812.  $450

8vo, pp. viii, xl, 376; 54 hand-colored plates of plants and flowers; contemporary full calf, neatly rebacked with old spine and red morocco label laid down; odd stain (not water, perhaps oil?) pervades bottom corners of first 40 leaves (including 2 plates); otherwise good and sound.


115.  HIPPOCRATES. Hippocratis coi de hvmoribvs pvrgandis liber et de diaeta acvtorvm libri tres cvm commentariis integris Lvdovici Dvreti Segvsiani accessit constitvtio prima libri secvndi epidemion cvm eivsdem avctoris interpretatione Petrvs Girardetvs... Lipsiae: svmptibvs Haeredvm Lankisianorvm, 1745.   $450

8vo, pp. [52], 444, [14] index, [1] errata; text in Latin and Greek; engraved chapter headings throughout; a fine, clean copy with generous margins in contemporary vellum with title and publication info hand-lettered in black and red on spine. Hippocrates' treatises, "On Purging," "On Diet," and portions of his "Epidemics" are here translated into Latin, with commentary, by Louis Duret (1527--1586), who is known as "The French Hippocrates."



116.    HOLBACH, PAUL HENRI THIRY, Baron D'. Le bon sense, ou idées naturelles opposées aux idées surnaturelles. A Londres [i.e. Amsterdam: Marc-Michel Rey], 1774. $400

Second edition, 8vo, pp. 240; contemporary limp maroon morocco, triple gilt rules on covers, smooth gilt spine with 5 gilt-decorated panels, black morocco label in 1 (label scuffed), a.e.g.; good and sound. Sometimes wrongly attributed to Jean Meslier. With the half-title.

"Much of Holbach's fame is due to his intimate connexion with the brilliant coterie of bold thinkers and polished wits whose creed, the new philosophy, is concentrated in the famous Encyclopedie. Possessed of easy means and being of hospitible disposition, he kept open house for Helvétius, D'Alembert, Diderot, Condillac, Turgot, Buffon, Grimm, Hume, Garrick,. Wilkes, Sterne, and for a time J.J. Rousseau, guests who, while enjoying the intellectual pleasure of their host's conversation, were not insensible to his excellent cuisine and costly wines. For the Encyclopedie he compiled and translated a large number of articles on chemistry and mineralogy" (EB-11). Le Bon Sens, first published in 1772, is arguably the most accessible of his works on political theory.


117.  HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL. Homœópathy, and its kindred delusions; two lectures delivered before the Boston Society for the Diffusion of Knowledge. Boston: William D. Ticknor, 1842.      $375

First edition, 12mo, pp. v, [1], 72; original drab boards, printed paper label on spine; bottom half of spine perished; good and sound. BAL 8736


118.  HORNER, GUSTAVUS R. B. Medical topography of Brazil and Uruguay: with incidental remarks. Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1845.   $600

First edition, 8vo, pp. 296; 4 lithographed plates, each with explanatory leaf (not counted in pagination); original brown cloth with light wear to extremities and the covers a little scuffed, foxing throughout text, heaviest in the margins. Borba de Moraes, Bibliographis Brasiliana, p. 348, calls for an errata leaf at the end of the text that is not present here.

Horner (1804-1892) was a surgeon in the U.S. Navy. In this work, based upon private and public journals kept during two cruises, Horner comments on such topics as sanitary and environmental conditions on ship, means of preventing illnesses in a crowd, influences of climate on disease, the physical characteristics of the native peoples he encountered, diseases prominent in Brazil and Uruguay, local methods of medical treatment, sanitary conditions of the countries, and cost of health care. He also comments on the quality of the local medical schools, hospitals, and pharmacies, as well as the use of local flora in botanic medicine.

Sabin 33035; Smith, American Travelers Abroad, H130; Cordasco 40-0671.


119.  HUNTER, ADAM, M.D. A treatise on the mineral waters of Harrogate and its vicinity. London: Longman & Co.; Black, Edinburgh; Langdale, Harrogate; Inchbold, and Cross, Leeds, 1830. $750

First edition, 12mo, pp. vii, [1], 138; original printed green silk (an early example of printed cloth), some fraying along the joints, else very good.

The text treats of the medical history of mineral baths, sulfur springs, chalybeate springs, saline springs, directions for taking the waters, baths, exercise, and diet.

The binding is one of the first cloth bindings with printed covers. Books bound in full cloth date from the 1760s onwards. These early cloth bindings were generally of coarsely woven hessian cloth and used most frequently on school textbooks. Publishers' full cloth bindings date from 1828 onwards, William Pickering being one of the early innovators. In 1829 gilt was used to label the spines on these cloth-bound volumes, and by 1834 the cloth was finally embellished with an illustration. I can find no books in the bookbinding literature with printed cloth covers of an earlier date. Not common: only 5 in OCLC (2 in the U.S.).


120.  HUNTER, WILLIAM. Two introductory lectures, delivered by Dr. William Hunter, to his last course of anatomical lectures … To which are added, some papers relating to Dr. Hunter's intended plan, for establishing a museum in London, for the improvement of anatomy, surgery, and physic. London: printed by order of the trustees, for J. Johnson, 1784.   $850

First edition, 4to, pp. 130; lacking the half-title (ads on verso); engraved folding plate of the proposed theatre and museums (top third waterstained); 20th century quarter calf over marbled boards, red morocco label on spine; minor rubbing, last leaf a little chipped in the fore-margin (no loss of text); good and sound. Regarding these posthumously published lectures, Osler remarks: "P. 37 et seq.: an early and admirable account of Leonardo's position as an anatomist, and reference to the Windsor drawings which he hoped to engrave and publish. It is in this lecture that Hunter makes somewhat disparaging remarks about Harvey" (Osler 3027n).

Cushing H528; Garrison, History, pp. 339-40; Osler 3027; Waller 5006.


121.  HURD-MEAD, KATE CAMPBELL, M.D. A history of women in medicine from the earliest times to the beginning of the nineteenth century. Haddam, CT: The Haddam Press, 1938.     $200

First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 569; photographic frontispiece and many illustrations throughout on plates and in text; original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine, the spine faded with ends beginning to fray, light wear to other extremities, and a 2-inch-long scrape to front cover; a near very good copy signed by the author on front free endpaper (a subsequent owner has drawn a faint line through the signature and added his or her name below).


122.  HUTCHISON, JOSEPH C. Contributions to orthopedic surgery: including observations on the treatment of chronic inflammation of the hip, knee, and ankle joints, by a new and simple method of extension, the physiological method; and lectures on club-foot delivered at the College of Physicians and Surgeons, New York. New York: P. Putnam's Sons, 1880.     $225

First edition, small 8vo, pp. [2], 121; illustrations in text throughout; original brick red cloth titled in gilt on front cover and spine, a few small areas of wear along extremities, otherwise a fine, crisp copy that was apparently infrequently used.

The first part of Hutchison's book contains texts of papers on joint inflammations that first appeared in the American Journal of the Medical Sciences (January, 1879) and the Proceedings of the Kings County, New York, Medical Society (April, 1879), here revised and enlarged. "The Lectures on Club-Foot comprise the author's personal experience in this interesting class of deformities, both in hospital and private practice [that were] published in the Medical Record, New York, 1878-79" (from the Preface). Not found in GM.


123.  HYDE, JAMES NEVINS. Early Chicago medicine. Chicago: W.B. Keen, Cooke & Co., 1876.  $75

Reprinted from the Chicago Medical Journal and Examiner, 8vo, pp. 47; frontis. port.; beige cloth-backed marbled boards, original front wrapper tipped-in; very good. An historical sketch of the first practitioners of medicine in the city.


124.  IASON, ALFRED H., M.D. The thyroid gland in medical history. New York: Froben Press, 1946. $200

First edition; 8vo; pp. 130, [6]; numerous illustrations in text; very good in red imitation morocco, stamped in black and gilt on upper cover and spine. Call numbers in white ink on upper cover. Inscribed by the author on front flyleaf, "To Doctor Patt[?] Saunders with sincere regards Alfred H. Iason March 31, 1947."


125.  INOUYE, ZENJURO, Dr. Medical history and medical education in Japan. Tokyo: FEATM, 1925. $200

Tall 8vo, pp. 120; publisher's slip tipped in (as issued) inside rear cover; original plain printed wrappers, curled at the top and with the top and bottom inch of the spine perished, covers soiled; all else very good. 5 in OCLC but only 3 in the U.S.


126.  JACCOUD, SIGISMOND. Nouveau dictionnaire de médecine et de chirurgie pratiques illustré de figures intercalées dans le texte. Rédigé par Benj. Anger, E. Bailly, [et al.] ... Directeur de la rédaction, le docteur Jaccoud. Paris: J.B. Baillière et fils, 1864-86.      $2,850

40 volumes, 8vo, a number of wood-engraved illus. in the text; contemporary and probably original quarter black morocco, gilt-lettered direct on paneled spines; generally fine. Extensive encyclopedia of medical science.


127.  JACOBI, A., M.D. The intestinal diseases of infancy and childhood. Physiology, hygiene, pathology and therapeutics. Detroit: George S. Davis, [1887].     $300

First edition; square 8vo; pp. [iii]-xv, [1], 301; patterned endpapers; good or better in original brown cloth, stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. Author discusses various maladies affecting youth and offers remedies, stressing the importance of breast milk among other things.


128.  JANET, PAUL. Les causes finales. Paris: Librairie Germer Balliere, 1882.      $250

Second edition, 8vo, pp. [4], xi, [1], 755, [1]; publisher's red morocco-backed red cloth boards, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine; very good copy.

Pierre Marie Félix Janet was influential in bringing about in France and the United States a connection between academic psychology and the clinical treatment of mental illnesses. He stressed psychological factors in hypnosis and contributed to the modern concept of mental and emotional disorders involving anxiety, phobias, and other abnormal behaviour. He introduced the words dissociation and subconscious into psychological terminology and attributed hysteria and hypnotic susceptibility to inherited dispositions toward imbalances in psychic energy and psychic tension … He became professeur agrégé in 1882 and worked as teacher in the lycées of Chateauroux and Havre 1882-1889. He became Dr. dès lettres in 1889 and then turned to medicine" (whonamedit.com).


129.  JANET, PIERRE. L'automatisme psychologique. Essai de psychologie expérimentale sur les formes inférieures de l'activité humaine. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Ballière, 1889.      $500

First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 496, 32 (ads); orig. green printed wrappers; browned throughout, otherwise very good. For Pierre Marie Félix Janet, see above.


130.  JONESCO-SISESTI, N. La syringobulbie; contribution à la physiopathologie du tronc cérébral. Préface du Professeur Georges Guillan. Paris: Masson et cie., 1932. $150

First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 391; 28 illus. on plates; orig. brown printed paper wrappers, rear joint torn about half way, bottom of spine chipped, some looseness to the binding, but all else very good. Extensive monograph on syringomyely, first described by Gull in 1862.


131.  [KAUFMAN, MARTIN, Stuart Galishoff & Todd L. Savitt.] Dictionary of American Medical Biography. Westport CT: Greenwood Press, 1984]. $100

2 vols., 8vo, pp. xvi, 467; [8], [470]-1027, [1]; original red cloth stamped in gold and gray; fine.


132.  KELLER, HELEN. Our duties to the blind. A paper presented by Helen Keller at the First Annual Meeting of the Massachusetts Association for Promoting the Interests of the Adult Blind, January Fifth, 1904, Perkins Hall, Boston. Boston: Thomas Todd, [1904].      $50

First edition, narrow 16mo, pp.16; orig. purple printed wrappers; fine.


133.  KEYNES, GEOFFREY. Dr. Timothie Bright 1550-1615. A survey of his life with a bibliography of his writings. London: The Wellcome Historical Medical Library, 1962.      $30

First edition, small 4to, pp. [8], 47; facsimiles.; original red cloth gilt; light wear to covers, else very good. The Gideon de Laune Lecture delivered at Apothecaries Hall 28 April 1961. Bright was the inventor of modern shorthand.



134.  KEYS, THOMAS E. The history of surgical anesthesia... Foreword to the 1978 reprint edition by K. Garth Huston, M.D. With and Introductory essay by Chauncey D. Leake. A concluding chapter, "The future of Anaesthesia" by Noel A. Gillespie and an appendix by John F. Fulton. Huntington, NY: Robert E. Krieger Publishing Co., 1978.      $30

Reprint of 1963 revised and enlarged edition (first published 1945), 8vo, pp. 6, xxx, 193, [1]; frontispiece illustration and just over 43 plates, facsimiles, and illustrations; fine in original lavender cloth lettered in black.


135.  KRIVATSY, PETER. A catalogue of incunabula and sixteenth century printed books in the National Library of Medicine. First supplement. Bethesda, Maryland: US Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1971. $40

8vo; pp. v, [1], 51; very good in original gray cloth stamped in black on covers, stamped in black and gilt on spine. DHEW publication no. 71-296.


Books on Medicine and the Life Sciences, Page 1
Books on Medicine and the Life Sciences, Page 2


 

 
  HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at: rulon@rulon.com