|
||
|
8vo, pp. 97; frontispiece, 11 plates printed both recto and verso; good copy or better in original blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover; some scuffing on lower cover exposing boards, accession numbers in white on spine. Bookplate showing that this copy was donated to library by the author. 2. ABRAHAM, J. JOHNSTON. The surgeon's log, being impressions of the Far East. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1912. $200 First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 338; 24 plates; some foxing, else very good in original blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover. Abraham's account of his voyage to the East Indies, southeast Asia and Japan as physician on a coastal freighter. Told more in the style of fictional narrative as opposed to a journal.
3. [ACTS of PARLIAMENT.] Anno Regni Guilielmi III. Regis … At the Parliament begun at Westminster the two and twentieth day of November, anno dom. 1696 … An act for the increase and encouragement of seamen [etc.]. London: Charles Bill and the executrix of Thomas Newcomb, 1696. $450 Small folio, pp. [18], being [473]-492 of the Acts of Parliament, removed; browned, some foxing. Text in black letter throughout. 4. [ALCOTT, WILLIAM ANDRUS.] The physiology of marriage. By an old physician. Boston: John P. Jewitt & Co., 1856. $100 First edition, 12mo, pp. vi, [7]-259; binding slightly cocked, else very good in original brown cloth gilt-lettered direct on spine, blindstamped covers. Alcott (1798-1859) was a cousin of Bronson Alcott and a pioneer in physical education and school-house design. He was the author of more than 100 books and pamphlets on various educational subjects, physical and mental health, as well as Sunday-school tracts. 5. ANSTIE, FRANCIS E. Neuralgia and the diseases that resemble it. New York: Bermingham & Co., 1882. $40 8vo, pp. 233; original green cloth; gilt-lettered spine; generally a very good, sound copy. First published in London in 1871, and again in the U.S. in 1872. Hysteria, hypochondria, other psychoneurotic disorders. 6. AREY, LESLIE B. Northwestern University Medical School, 1859-1959: a pioneer in educational reform. Evanston and Chicago: Northwestern University, [c1959]. $45 First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 495; illustrations in text throughout; a fine copy in the dustjacket with small tear at upper edge of back panel and some rubbing. 7. ARRINGTON, E. E. History of optometry. [Chicago: White Printing House], 1929. $90 First edition; 8vo; pp. 3-232; 5 plates; bookplate, spine faded, else very good in original blue cloth, gilt upper cover and spine, gilt on spine has faded. Printed presentation leaf laid in. 8. ASBELL, MITLON B. A bibliography of dentistry in America 1790-1840. [Cherry Hill, NJ: Sussex House Publications, 1973]. $50 First edition, oblong 8vo, pp. ix, [3], 107; facsimiles; offset to half-title from label on verso, else fine in original red cloth. Includes much interesting information including chapters on books of questionable existence, personal libraries, and more. Also includes a list of articles on dentistry. Garrison-Morton 3705.04. 9. ASHWELL, SAMUEL, M.D. A practical treatise on the diseases peculiar to women, illustrated by cases, derived from hospital and private practice... With notes by Paul G. Goddard... Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1845. $75 "First complete American from the last London edition," 8vo, pp. xvi, [1], 14-520, plus 32-p. publisher's catalogue with 2 plates; contemporary speckled sheep with black morocco label lettered in gilt on spine; some wear to extremities, the leather along the edges peeling in several places, the spine rubbed and worn, but the whole sturdy and tight; foxing throughout with several pages towards the back browned, not affecting legibility. First published in London the previous year. 10. [AVIATION MEDICINE.] Hoff, Ebbe Curtis, & John Farquhar Fulton. A bibliography of aviation medicine. Springfield, IL & Baltimore: Charles C. Thomas, 1942. $30 First edition, tall 8vo, pp. 237, [2]; corners lightly bumped, else near fine in original blue cloth, spine and cover gilt. Publication No. Historical Library Yale Medical Library. 5745 entries with keys and indexes.
11. BAILEY, PERCIVAL, M.D. A contribution to the study of aphasia and apraxia. Chicago: American Medical Assn, 1924. $60 8vo, pp. 31; 18 illustrations; original green printed wrappers; early ownher's signature at the top of the front wrapper, else fine. Offprint from the Archives of Neurology and Psychiatry for May, 1924. 12. [BALLARD, JAMES F.] A catalogue of medical incunabula contained in the William Norton Bullard Loan Collection deposited in the Boston Medical Library. Boston: privated printed, 1929. $75 First edition limited to 250 copies (this, the printer's copy, not part of edition), 8vo, pp. viii, 75, [2]; plates; original blue cloth, upper cover and spine gilt-lettered; near fine with the plate of The Merrymount Press on the rear pastedown. 13. BAUMGARTNER, LEONA & John F. Fulton. A bibliography of the poem Syphilis sive morbus gallicus by Girolamo Fracastoro of Verona. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1935. $50 First edition, 8vo, pp. 157; frontispiece portrait, 9 illustrated plates; some minor wear, but overall a fine copy in original blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine. The annotated bibliography describes 100 editions and translations of Syphilis and is followed by a section listing biographies and critical writings.
14. BEAUMONT, WILLIAM. Experiments and observations on the gastric juice, and the physiology of digestion. Plattsburgh: F.P. Allen, 1833. $3,500 First edition, 8vo, pp. 280; 3 wood-engravings in the text; moderate foxing; original plain paper-covered boards backed in brown muslin, printed paper label on spine; some cracks along the cloth at the joints, light foxing (less than usual for this title), and an old ink stain at the top of the fore-edge (not entering text); a very good copy in the original binding, and contained in a new brown cloth slipcase, green morocco label lettered in gilt on spine.
15. BELL, BENJAMIN. A treatise on gonorrhoea virulenta and lues venerea. Philadelphia: Robert Campbell, 1795. $650 First American edition, 8vo, 2 volumes in one, pp. 220 & pp, 250, 13-page index; contemporary tree calf with light wear to extremities; small hole on page 7 of vol. II, and some foxing and offsetting, but a very nice copy. "Bell was the first to differentiate between gonorrhoea and syphilis" (GM 2378).
16. BELL, CHARLES. The anatomy of the brain, explained in a series of engravings. London: printed by C. Whittingham … for T.N. Longman and O. Rees [et al.], 1802. $3,250 First edition, 4to, pp. vii, [1], 87; 12 plates (11 with hand-coloring); text soiled throughout, mostly in the margins, two 1802 manuscript library ownership notations on title-p., plus another on the dedication-p., and another still on the advertisement leaf; plates stamped on the rectos but not on the images; recent half tan calf antique over marbled boards, red morocco label on spine. Norman 168.
17. BERNARD, CLAUDE. De la physiologie générale. Paris: Hachette, 1872. $375 First edition under this title, 8vo, pp. vi, 339, [4]; occasional light pencil marginalia, else a fine copy in later quarter blue morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine. 18. BERNARD, M. CLAUDE. Leçons sur la chaleur animale sur les effets de la chaleur et sur la fièvre. Paris: J.-B. Ballière, 1876. $325 First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 471, 48 (publisher's catalogue); recent Brazilian half green morocco over marbled boards, red morocco labels on spines; bookseller ticket of J. Santos, Sao Paulo; half title reinforced in gutter, dampstain pervades the whole of the bottom half of the text; otherwise good and sound. 19. BIANCHINI, GIOVANNI FORTUNATO. Lettere medico-pratiche intorno all'indole delle febbri maligne e de' loro principali rimedj colla storia de' vermi del corpo umano e dell'uso del mercurio. Venezia: Giambatista Pasquali, 1750. $275 First edition, small 8vo, pp. [14], 254; woodcut vignette on title-p.; contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, neatly rebacked; boards rubbed, preliminaries a little foxed, but a good, sound copy. 20. BILLINGS, JOHN S. The history and literature of surgery. [New York]: Argosy-Antiquarian Ltd, 1970. $45 Reprint edition (originally published 1895), 8vo, pp. 132; fine in original fuchsia cloth lettered in black on spine. "One of the best histories of surgery in English" (GM 5799). 21. [BIRD, D.T.] Catalogue of sixteenth-century medical books in Edinburgh Libraries. Edinburgh: Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh, 1982. $100 First edition, 4to, pp. xxxii, 297; illus.; near fine in original blue cloth, dust-jacket. About 2,500 items with detailed descriptions.
22. BLACKALL, JOHN. Observations on the nature and cure of dropsies, and particularly on the presence of the coagulable part of the blood in dropsical urine; to which is added an appendix, containing several cases of angina pectoris, with dissections, &c. Philadelphia: James Webster, 1825. $225 Second American from the fourth English edition, "with an additional appendix," 8vo, pp. viii, [9]-319; some foxing but generally a very good, sound copy in orig. full tree calf, red morocco label. The history of and first practical explanation of dropsy, showing the effects of the presence or absence of albumen in the urine. Garrison & Morton 2209, citing the London edition of 1813: "Blackall was before Bright in detecting albuminuria in association with dropsy. His book, of which the second edition is more important than the first, includes reports on cases of angina pectoris." 23. [BLAKE, JOHN B.] A short title catalogue of eighteenth century printed books in the National Library of Medicine. Bethesda: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1979. $75 First edition, 4to, pp. [6], 501; fine in original grey cloth, spine stamped in gilt and black. Approx. 25,000 items. 24. BLOOMFIELD, ARTHUR L. A bibliography of internal medicine. Selected diseases. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [c1960]. $50 First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 312; fine in dust jacket. Bibliographical essays and descriptions on 21 ailments including auricular fibrillation, pernicious anemia, leukemia, diabetes, gout, and scurvy. 25. BONNER, THOMAS NEVILLE. Medicine in Chicago, 1850-1950: a chapter in the social and scientific development of a city. With a foreword by Robert C. Hamilton, MD. Urbana & Chicago: University of Illinois Press, [1991]. $35 Second edition, enlarged (first published in 1957), 8vo, pp. xvi, 335; 15 photographic illustrations on 4 plates; a fine, nearly new copy in unmarred dust jacket. Includes a chapter on the sociopolitical attitudes of Chicago physicians expurgated from the first edition.
26. BOUCHUT, E[UGÈNE]. Traité signes de la mort et des moyens de prévenir les enterrements prématurés. Paris: J.-B. Baillière, 1849. $650 First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], vi, 407; a few small illus. in the text; orig. brown printed wrappers; curled at edges and very slightly chipped, else very good. "Ouvrage couronné par l'Institut de France." An early work by the prolific French medical doctor. 27. [BOUTFLOWER, CHARLES.] The journal of an army surgeon during the Peninsular War. [Manchester: Refuge Printing Department, 1912]. $325 First edition, 8vo, pp. 181, [3]; original red cloth stamped in gilt; binding a bit discolored, but overall a very good copy.
28. BOYLE, ROBERT. Some considerations touching the usefulnesse of experiemntal naturall philosophy proposed in familiar discourses to a friend by way of invitation to the study of it. Oxford: by Henry Hall for Ric. Davis, 1663. $4,500 First edition, 2 parts in 1, small 4to, pp. [18], 127, [7]; [2], 417, [18]; A1 (label-title: "Mr. Boyle of experimentall philosophie") wanting; b4 with repairs in the margin, moderate foxing throughout, largely confined to the margins, but generally a very good, sound copy in contemporary full calf neatly recased and rebacked, red morocco label on spine.
29. BROCA, PAUL. [Collection of 44 offprints and pamphlets.]v.p.: v.d., as below. $3,750 Sur les proportions relatives du bras, de l'avant-bras, et de la clavicule chez les nègres et les européens, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1862, pp. 13, [2]; not in OCLC;
30. BROCA, PAUL. De l'étranglement dans les hernies abdominales et des affections qui peuvent le simuler. Thèse de concours pour l'agrégation en chirurgie. Paris: Victor Masson, 1853. $500 First edition, 8vo, pp. 182, [1]; orig. green printed wrappers; spine with some short cracks, some foxing; all else very good. Includes an extensive bibliographic index. Broca's early work on the strangulated hernia which "demonstrated his theoretical and practical knowledge of surgery" (DSB). 5 only in OCLC. 31. BROCKETT, L. P., Dr. The camp, the battle field, and the hospital; or, Lights and shadows of the great rebellion. Including adventures of spies and scouts, thrilling incidents, daring exploits, heroic deeds, wonderful escapes, sanitary and hospital scenes, prison scenes…. Philadelphia [et al.]: National Publishing Co. [et al.], [1866]. $85 First edition, 8vo, pp. 512, [1] ads; illustrated throughout with 80 portraits and 23 battle scenes, etc; orig. brown cloth a little rubbed and cracked at spine extremities, corners rubbed bare, else a very good, sound copy.
32. BROUSSAIS, F.-J.-V. Cours de phrénologie. Paris: J.-B. Balliere, 1836. $350 First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], x, [2], 850; 1 engraved plate showing 3 figures localizing sentiments, faculties, and notions; contemporary green cloth-backed speckled boards; moderate foxing; corners bumped, extremities rubbed; a good, sound copy. Waller 1494.
33. BROWN, MABEL WEBSTER. Neuropsychiatry and the war: a bibliography with abstracts. Edited by Frankwood E. Williams. New York: National Committee for Mental Hygiene, 1918. $60 First edition, 8vo, pp. 117; orig. brown printed wrappers; very good.
34. BUSEY, SAMUEL C. M.D. LLD. Personal reminiscences and recollections of forty-six years' membership in the medical society of the District of Columbia, and residence in this city, with biographical sketches of many of the deceased members. Washington, DC, 1895. $75 8vo; pp. x, [1], 373; good or better; upper hinge is cracked, edged scuffed, in original green cloth, gilt spine. 35. BUTLER, HENRY A. Overseas sketches. Being a journal of my experiences in service with the American Red Cross in France. [Youngstown, OH: the author, 1921.]. $175 Edition limited to 300 copies, 8vo, pp. [3]-141, [3]; 47 illustrations from photographs throughout, some full-p. and including the vignette of the author on the title-p.; spine a bit dull, else a very good copy in original maroon cloth, gilt-lettered on spine and upper cover.
36. CABANIS, PIERRE-JEAN-GEORGES. Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme. Paris: Caille et Bavier, 1815. $500 Third edition "précédée d'une table analytique, par M. D***-T*** [i.e. Destutt de Tracy] et suivie d'une table alphabétique, par M. Sue," 2 vols., 8vo, pp. [4], civ, 471; [4], 454; wonderful copy in orig. pink wrappers, paper labels on spines, the endsheets printer's waste sheets of labels for De Feller's Dictionnaire Historique and Lamarck's Animaux.
37. CANIVELL, D. FRANCISCO. Tratado de vendages, y apositos para el uso de los reales colegios de cirugia illustrado con diez laminas, en que se manifiestan los apositos necesarios a cada operacion, tanto separados, como aplicados con sus correspondientes vendages para la mas facil inteligencia de los principiantes. Madrid: D. Joseph Doblado, 1785. $750 8vo, pp. [8], 144; 10 large folding engraved plates; old leather-backed marbled boards, printed paper spine label; boards worn, marginal worming throughout, still a good, sound copy.
38. [CARDIOLOGY.] The Evan Bedford library of cardiology. Catalogue of books, pamphlets, and journals. London: Royal College of Physicians, 1977. $200 First edition, 4to, pp. xi, [1], 245; frontispiece portrait; fine copy in original red cloth, stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine.
Presentation copy 39. CARNOCHAN, J. M. Cerebral localization in relation to insanity, with cases. New York: J. H. Vail & Co., 1884. $350 First separate edition, reprinted from the Medico-Legal Journal, after a paper read before the Medico-Legal Society, May 14, 1884; large, slim 8vo, pp. 48pp.; fine copy in orig. green cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover. This copy with a presentation on the title-p., "Mrs. Lewis M. Rutherfurd with kindest regards of J. M. Carnochan." 40. CASTIGLIONI, ARTURO. A history of medicine. Translated from the Italian and edited by E. B. Krumbhaar. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. $35 First American edition (originally published in Italian in 1927), 8vo, pp. xxviii, 1013, [1], xl, [2]; more than 400 illustrations throughout; a good or better copy in chipped and torn dust jacket. With extensive bibliography. GM 6418, citing the Italian edition: "one of the most accurate and comprehensive text-books on the subject." 41. CHAPLIN, ARNOLD. The illness and death of Napoleon Bonaparte (a medical criticism). London: Hirschfeld Brothers, 1913. $100 First edition, 12mo, pp. [8], 112; original purple cloth gilt; spine faded, a corner of the upper board has a 1-1/2 x 1 inch waterstain; overall a good, sound copy.
42. CHAPLIN, ARNOLD. Thomas Shortt (principal medical officer in St. Helena) with biographies of some other medical men associated with the case of Napoleon from 1815-1821. London: Stanley Paul & Co., [1914]. $150 First edition, 12mo, pp. [2], 70, 48, ads; frontispiece portrait of Thomas Shortt, plate with a portrait of James Verling; original green cloth stamped in black; very good. 43. CHURLET, MARTIN. Dissertation sur la teigne; présentée et soutenue à la Faculte de Médicine de Strasbourg, le Jeudi 14 Novembre 1811, à trois heures après midi. Strasbourg: de l'imprimerie de Levrault, 1811. $75 4to, pp. [4], 24; original drab wrappers bearing a presentation from the author to a Dr. Jerney; very good copy. 44. CLARK, PAUL F. Pioneer microbiologists of America. Madison, Wisconsin: University of Wisconsin Press, 1961. $50 First edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 369; near fine in pictorial price-clipped dust jacket, slightly scuffed. 45. COLE, F. J. A history of comparative anatomy from Aristotle to the eighteenth century. London: Macmillan, 1949. $75 Reprint edition (originally published 1944), 8vo, pp. viii, 524; illustrations throughout text (many full-page); fine in slightly rubbed dust jacket with a few small nicks to spine panel ends. See G-M 358. 46. COMBE, ANDREW. The principles of physiology applied to the preservation of health and to the improvement of physical and mental education. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1838. $50 Stereotype edition, 12mo, pp. 291; original red cloth backed printed paper-covered boards; a good, sound copy with some staining to boards, ink stamp on front free endpaper, name in ink on title, moderate foxing throughout. Harper's Family Library No. LXXI. Skin, muscles, bones, respiration, nervous system, etc. 47. COMBE, GEORGE. The constitution of man considered in relation to external objects. Second American edition. Boston: Allen & Ticknor, 1833. $300 12mo, pp. xii, [13]-313; orig. green muslin; printed yellow paper label on spine; spine a little discolored, the label with small chip out at the bottom affecting the printed border, otherwise very good and sound.
48. COMBE, GEORGE. Letter … to Francis Jeffrey, Esq. in answer to his criticism on phrenology, contained in no. LXXXVIII of the Edinburgh Review. Edinburgh: John Anderson; London: Longman, Rees [et al.], 1826. $275 First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 78; 49. COMBE, GEORGE. A system of phrenology. Sixth American from the third Edinburgh edition. Revised and enlarged by the author. Boston: Benjamin B. Mussey & Co., 1851. $125 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 664; engraved frontispiece, illus. in the text throughout; a second plate called for on the instructions to the binder leaf is not present; orig. brown cloth; some wear but generally a very good, sound copy.
50. CONATI, GIAMBATISTA. Elogio di Girolamo Fracastora, Veronese medico filosofo poeta. Recitato nell' aula del Regio Liceo Convitto di Verona ... 13 Dicembre 1811. [Verona]: Tipografia Moroni, n.d., [ca. 1812]. $325 First edition, small thin folio in 4s, pp. 50; engraved portrait of Frascatoro; contemporary and probably original cream paper-covered boards (a little soiled), original paper label lettered in gilt on spine; about fine throughout. A handsomely printed eulogy of the Italian doctor in the style of Bodoni. Yale Med., Wellcome Inst. and Cambridge only in OCLC.
51. CONDORCET, JEANANTOINE-NICOLAS DE CARITAT, Marquis De. Esquisse d'un tableau historique des progrès de l'esprit humain. Ouvrage posthume de Condorcet. Paris: Agasse, ans III, [1795.]. $750 Second edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 389; contemporary full calf, black morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; front joint cracked, else good.
52. CRELLIN, JOHN K. Medical care in pioneer Illinois. Springfield: The Pearson Museum, Southern Illinois University School of Medicine, [c1982]. $25 First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 128; 20 illustrations throughout text; a fine copy in slightly creased dustjacket. "The story of health and medicine in downstate Illinois from the time of statehood in 1818 until the end of the century" (jacket blurb). 53. CULLEN, WILLIAM. First lines of the practice of physic … with supplementary notes, including the more recent improvements in the practice of medicine. By Peter Reid. A new and improved edition. Brookfield: printed by E. Merriam & Co. for Isaiah Thomas, 1807. $325 2 vols. in 1, as issued; 8vo, pp. xx, [2], 23-674; full contemporary sheep, black morocco spine label; rubbed and worn, but sound, with no cracking of the joints. Ex-Loomis Inst. Library with their small 19th century sticker on spine. Shaw & Shoemaker 12376. 54. CURRIE, JAMES. Medical reports on the effects of water, cold and warm, as a remedy in fever and other diseases, whether applied to the surface of the body, or used internally. London: for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1805. $450 "Fourth edition, corrected and enlarged" of vol. I and "Second edition, corrected and enlarged" of vol. II; index to vol. II bound before chapter 1; 2 volumes, 8vo, uniformly and handsomely bound in contemporary speckled calf rebacked, original spines and gilt-lettered black morocco labels laid down, internally fine; a very good set.
55. CUSHING, HARVEY, & George J. Heuer. Distortions of the visual fields in cases of brain tumor. (Second paper) Dyschromatopsia in relation to stages of choked disk. Chicago: American Medical Assn., 1911. $100.00 8vo, pp. 24; 22 illustrations; original green printed wrappers; fine. Offprint from the Journal of the American Medical Association, July 1911. 56. DAVIS, AUDREY B. & Mark S. Dreyfuss. The finest instruments ever made. A bibliography of medical, dental, optical, and pharmaceutical company trade literature; 1700-1939. Arlington, Massachusetts: Medical History Publishing Associates, [1986]. $120 First edition; 8vo; pp. vii, [1], 448; 12 illustrations; fine copy in original blue cloth, gilt spine.
57. DE LA ROCHE, DANIEL. Analyse des fonctions du système nerveux, pour servir d'introduction à un examen pratique des maux de nerfs. Genève: Du Villard fils & Nouffer, 1778. $500 First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. 272; 334; title within printed border; woodcut ornaments; contemporary full mottled calf, red and black morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines; short crcaks in 2 joints else generally very good and sound. Quérard II, p. 440. 58. DÉJÉRINE, JOSEPH JULES, & André Thomas. Maladies de la moelle épinière. Paris: Baillière et Fils, 1909. $300 Second edition, thick 8vo, pp. 839, [8] ads; 420 illustrations in the text; orig. green printed wrappers; joints and spine restored with remains of old tape residue, else good and reasonably sound given the bulkiness of the volume. Issued as no. XXXIV in the publisher's Nouveau Traité de Médecine et de Thérapeutique series. Garrison and Morton 4590 citing the first edition of 1902.
59. DESCARTES, RENE, et al. L'homme de René Descartes et vn traitté de la formation dv foetvs, dv mesme avthevr. Auec les remarques de Lovys de La Forge, docteur en medecine, demeurant à la Fleche, sur le traitté de L'homme de René Descartes; & sur les figures par luy inuentées. Paris: Jacques le Gras, 1664. $6,000 First edition in French, Jacques le Gras issue; 4to, pp. [70], 448, [8]; approx. 45 woodcut illustrations in the text; full contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine, spine ends chipped, joints cracked, minor dampstain in the margins of the early leaves, but in all a good, sound copy.
60. DESMARRES, LOUIS AUGUSTE. Traite theorique et pratique des maladies des yeux… Avec 78 figures intercalees dan le texte. Paris: Germer Bailliere, 1847. $500 First edition, pp. viii, 904; line illustrations and charts throughout; contemporary sheep-backed marbled boards, some light foxing on a number of leaves, otherwise a fine copy, complete with the half-title. The author's principal work. After Carron du Villard's treatise, this is the second systematic textbook in French on diseases of the eye. Desmarres was one of the leading French ophthalmologists of his day and made a number of important contributions to ophthalmic surgery. Garrison-Morton 5863; Wellcome II, p. 457.
61. DIGBY, KENELM, Sir. A late discourse made in a solemne assembly of nobles and learned men at Montpellier in France ... touching the cure of wounds by the powder of sympathy; with instructions how to make the said powder; whereby many other secrets of nature are unfolded ... Rendred faithfully out of French into English by R. White ... The second edition corrected and augmented. London: printed for R. Lownes, and T. Davies, 1658. $1,500 16mo, pp. [10], 152, [5]; title within woodcut border; full contemporary calf, neatly rebacked, red morocco label on spine; corners worn, some browning of the text; all else very good. Second edition in English of Digby's famous universal cure, his so-called Power of Sympathy, which would assist in healing wounds. His beliefs were taken quite seriously throughout Europe with over 40 editions printed into the early 18th century. Wing D1436.
62. DORSEY, JOHN SYNG. "Inguinal aneurism cured by tying the external iliac artery in the pelvis"in The Eclectic Repertory and Analytical Review, Medical and Philosophical, vol. II, pp. 111-115. Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1812. $425 First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 535; one plate after a drawing by the author; contemporary mottled calf, red morocco label on spine lettered in gilt, some wear to extremities, scattered light foxing, the plate browned, and contemporary ownership signature dated 1915 on title page, still overall a very good copy. 63. DRAKE, DANIEL. Physician to the West. Selected writings of Daniel Drake on science & society. Edited with introductions by Henry D. Shapiro & Zane L. Miller. [Lexington, KY]: the University Press of Kentucky, [c1970]. $30 First edition, 8vo, pp. xxxviii, [2], 418, [1]; endpaper maps and frontispiece portrait printed in brown; a fine, crisp copy in dustjacket with a handful of minor smudges. 64. DUNCAN, ALEXANDER. Memorials of the faculty of physicians and surgeons of Glasgow, 1599-1850. With a sketch of the rise and progress of the Glasgow Medical School and of the medical profession in the west of Scotland. Glasgow: James Maclehose and Sons, 1896. $75 First edition, small 4to, pp. ix, [7], 307; photogravure frontispiece portrait of Doctor Peter Lowe, 2 facsimiles, and photogravure view of "The Second Faculty Hall, 1791-1860;" original maroon cloth stamped in gilt on front cover with accession numbers in white on lower spine, institutional bookplate on ffep, and handsome engraved bookplate of the publisher mounted on front pastedown; moderately worn and scuffed with spine ends fraying and some browning and offsetting to pages; still overall good and sound. 65. [DURLING, RICHARD J.] A catalogue of incunabula and sixteenth century printed books in the National Library of Medicine. Bethesda, MD: National Library of Medicine, 1967. $125 4to, pp. xii, 698; fine in original gray cloth, front cover stamped in black, spine stamped in gilt and black. 4,808 entries along with indexes of printers and publishers, geographical index, and name index and a concordance of STC items and serial numbers used here. "The present catalogue lists and described all sixteenth-century imprints held by the History of Medicine Division of the National Library of Medicine."
First separately published book on opium in English 66. EDKINS, JOSEPH, D.D. Opium: historical note, or, the poppy in China. Shanghai: American Presbyterian Mission Press, 1898. $6,500 Only edition, 8vo, pp. [2], vii, [1], 69, [1], xxxvi; text in English and Chinese; a very good copy in original cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine.
67. ELOESSER, LEO, M.D. Pirate and buccaneer doctors. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1926. $65 Offprint ( Annals of Medical History, volume VIII, number 1), 4to, pp. [2], 31-60; very good in original printed self-wrappers, minor soiling and wear. 68. [EMMART, EMILY WALCOTT.] The Badianus manuscript (codex Barberibi, Latin 241) Vatican Library. An Aztec herbal of 1552. Introduction, translation and annotations by Emily Walcott Emmart. Foreword by Henry E. Sigerist. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1940. $375 First printed edition of America's first medical book, 4to, pp. xxiv, 341, including 118pp. of color facsimile of the illustrated ms.; other illus. in text; fine copy in orig. brown cloth, gilt-stamped spine, and preserving the original printed dust jacket, slightly faded on the spine; spine also with a very mild dampstain.
69. ESDAILE, JAMES. Mesmerism in India and its practical application in surgery and medicine. Hartford: Silas Andrus and Son, 1850. $150 First edition, 12mo, pp. xxvi, [27]-259, [1], [4] ads; original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine; mild dampstain on back cover; very good. See Garrison-Morton 5650.3 for the first edition of 1846: "Esdaile performed a variety of surgical operations on Hindus, upon many of whom he appears successfully to have induced hypnotic anesthesia. However, his similar attempts with Europeans were not so successful."
70. EWING, JAMES. Studies on ganglion cells. From the pathological laboratory of the alumni of the College of Physicians and Surgeons, Columbia University, New York. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1899. $125 First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 181; 6 lithography plates (5 tinted, 5 folding); tear in gutter of title-p. repaired, small repair to outer corner of half-title, otherwise very good in orig. black cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine. From Archives of Neurology and Psychopathology, vol. 1, 1898. The January, 1931 issue of Annals of Surgery honors James Ewing as "one of the leading active pathologists of the world." 71. EYSTER, J. A. E. Clinical and experimental observations upon Cheyne-Stokes respiration. New York: offprint from The Journal of Experimental Medicine, October, 1906. $25 8vo, pp. 565-613; 9 plates (mostly folding), 1 full-p. diagram in the text; very good copy in orig. green printed wrappers. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the upper cover. 72. FALCONER, RANDLE WILBRAHAM, M.D. History of the Royal Mineral Water Hospital Bath … continued to the present time by Anthony Beaufort Brabazon. Third issue. Bath: for the president and governors of the hospital, by Charles Hallett, 1888. $750 8vo, pp. 158; frontispiece of the hospital;
73. FEATHERSTONE, ROBERT M., & Alexander Simon. A pharmacologic approach to the study of the mind. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, [1959]. $50 First edition, 8vo, pp. xxviii, 399; illustrations from photographs; fine in original green pebbled cloth, dust-jacket with light edge wear. Scarce. Alles p. 238.
Slim 8vo, pp. 147; original blindstamped brown cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover; a good, sound copy with an inscription on the title-page, "E. J. Cooke from Hon. F. Gillette, U. S. Senate, Jan. 1855." Francis Gillette (1807-79) was a Senator from Connecticut who served less an one year, having been elected to fill out the seat vacated by Truman Smith. 75. [FISHBEIN, MORRIS.] A bibliography of infantile paralysis 1789-1944. With selected abstracts and annotations. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1946. $50 First edition, large 8vo, pp. [10], 672; original red cloth, spine stamped in gilt and black and a bit faded; very good. Entries are arranged chronologically. Includes author and subject indexes.
76. FLOURENS, P. Recherches expérimentales sur les propriétés et les fonctions du système nerveux, dans les animaux vertébrés. Paris: Crevot, 1824. $650 First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], xxvi, [2], 331; near fine in later blue cloth, black morocco label on spine. Garrison-Morton 1493: "Experimental proof that vision depends on the integrity of the cerebral cortex."
77. FLOURENS, P[IERRE]. Cours sur la génération, l'ovologie et l'embryologie, fait au Muséum d'histoire naturelle en 1836 … recueilli et publié par M. Deschamps. Paris: Librairie médicale de Trinquart, Rue de L'École de Médecine, 9,, 1836. $850 First edition, 4to, pp. [4], 191, [1] errata; 10 lithograph plates at the back, 4 folding; 2 folding plates with short tears, another with a longer tear (but no loss in any instance); original printed gray paper-covered boards (publisher's ads on back cover), edges rubbed, top of spine chipped away, minor spots and stains; a good, sound copy. The plates, printed on cheap paper, are uniformly toned and slightly spotted.
78. FLOURENS, PIERRE. Histoire de la découverte de la circulation du sang. Paris: J. B. Bailliere, 1854. $250 12mo, pp. vii, [1], 216; orig. brown printed wrappers, bottom outer corner of front wrap chipped away with partial loss of printed border, spine perished. Heirs of Hippocrates, 1516.
79. FLOURENS, PIERRE. Psychologie comparée. Paris: Garnier frères, 1865. $100 Second edition, 12mo, pp. [4], iii, [1], 273; orig. yellow printed wrappers a little soiled and spine ends chipped; all else very good and sound.
80. FLOYER, JOHN, Sir. A comment on forty two histories discribed [sic] by Hippocrates in the first and third books of his Epidemics ... To which is added a letter, to shew that Hippocrates mentions a year of 360 days, which is Daniel used, chap. IX. and that prophecy is explained from the copy of it in the Septuagint. London: printed and sold by J. Isted, 1726. $1,500 First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 232; blindstamped contemporary paneled calf, unadorned spine; extremities rubbed, short tear entering from the top margin on p. 2; a good, sound copy, unrestored.
81. FOSTER, MICHAEL, Sir. Lectures on the history of physiology during the sixteenth, seventeenth, and eighteenth centuries. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1924. $45 Reprint edition (first published 1901), 8vo, pp. [10], 306; frontispiece portrait of Vesalius; fore edges of covers slightly faded and light wear to extremities, overall very good in original red cloth stamped in gilt on spine. Chapters on groundbreakers including Vesalius, Harvey, and Borelli, and on subjects including digestion, respiration, and the nervous system.
82. FOWLER, O. S. Fowler's practical phrenology: giving a concise elementary view of phrenology: presenting some new and important remarks upon the temperaments and describing the primary mental powers in seven different degrees of development ... Also the phrenological developments, together with the character and talents, of [Jas Cockburne] as given by [O. S. Fowler Sept. 22, 1841]... Philadelphia and New York: O. S. Fowler and L. N. Fowler, 1840. $350 First edition, 8vo, pp. 53 (final page misnumbered "5"), [7]; the final 7 pages with 45 illus and charts of heads and skulls;
83. FOX, TILBURY. Atlas of skin diseases, consisting of seventy-two full page colored illustrations, with descriptive text…. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1877. $650 First American edition, lg. 4to, pp. ix, [3], 121; 72 color lithographs (1 loose and with margins curled); ex-American College of Surgeons, with their stamps and bookplates, accession numbers on spine; a good copy, with the plates in a fine state; orig. black cloth, gilt lettered on upper cover and spine. 84. FREKE, JOHN. An essay on the art of healing. In which pus laudabile or matter, as also incarning and cicatrising, and the causes of various diseases, are endeavoured to be accounted for both from nature and reason. London: W. Innys, 1748. $375 First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], ii, [6], xiv, [1], 16-272 ; full contemporary calf, worn, joints cracked. 85. FRIEDENWALD, HARRY, M.D. The Jews and medicine: essays. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1944. $100 First edition; 8vo; 2 volumes; pp. xxiv, 390; ix, [1], 391-817; very good or better in original blue cloth, stamped in gilt on upper covers and spines. 86. FULTON, JOHN F. Harvey Cushing: a biography. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1946. $85 First edition, thick 8vo, pp. xii, 754, [1]; photographic frontispiece portrait of Cushing, many illustrations on plates and in text throughout; light wear and soiling, else very good in the dust jacket. 87. [FULTON, JOHN F., M.D. & Madeline E. Stanton.] The centennial of surgical anesthesia: an annotated catalogue of books and pamphlets bearing on the early history of surgical anesthesia. Exhibited at the Yale Medical Library, October 1946. New York: Henry Schuman, 1946. $75 First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 102; frontispiece portrait and 8 full-page facsimile title-pages in text; bright peach colored library buckram lettered in gilt on spine, all edges speckled; title-page with light pencil markings and small numerical rubber stamp. 88. GARRISON, FIELDING H. An introduction to the history of medicine with medical chronology, suggestions for study and bibliographic data. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1961. $25 "Fourth edition, reprinted," 8vo, pp. 996; illustrations throughout text (mostly portraits); original brown cloth stamped in light blue and gilt, light wear to extremities and hinges tender with signature starting at p. [3] but overall still good or better. A classic. 89. GARROD, ALFRED. L'acide urique. Sa physiologie et ses rapports avec les calculs rénaux et la gravelle. Lectures faites devant le Collège royal de médecine de Londres. Traduction par Le Dr. Henri Cazalis. Paris: Lecrosnier et Babé, 1889. $1,150 First edition in French; 8vo, pp. [6], 147;
90. GIMLETTE, JOHN D. & H. W. Thomson. A dictionary of Malayan medicine. London [et al.]: Oxford University Press, 1939. $150 First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 259, [1]; dust jacket with a few clean breaks at the folds, newspaper shadow on front endpapers; all else very good and sound.
91. GIMLETTE, JOHN D. Malay poisons and charm cures. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1929. $65 Third edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 301; photographic plates; very good in original maroon cloth, spine gilt. 92. [GOLDSTEIN, MAX AARON.] One hundred years of medicine and surgery in Missouri. Historical and biographical review of the careers of the physicians and surgeons of the state of Missouri and sketches of some of its notable medical institutions. [St. Louis]: St. Louis Star, 1900. $150 First and only edition, large 8vo, pp. [2], 364; frontispiece portrait and profusely illustrated throughout on plates (mostly photographic and showing portraits and buildings, one folding table of "Cases and Deaths of Contagious Diseases"), and innumerable tables, figures, and portraits throughout text; ex-library American College of Surgeons minimally marked in maroon library buckram lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g.; internally fine. "The first comprehensive history of the origin, development and progress of the medical and surgical sciences in the State of Missouri" (Preface). Not in Garrison and Morton, 5th ed. 93. [GOODMAN, HERMAN, M. D.] Bibliography of Herman Goodman, M. D. New York: Froben Press, 1944. $30 First edition, 8vo, pp. 38; ex-library copy minimally marked, in contemporary if not original maroon cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine, a few small spots and the spine slightly faded. Works in dermatology, sexually transmitted diseases, beauty culture, and photography. 94. GORDON, ALFRED. French-English medical dictionary. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's, [c1921]. $50 First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 161; near fine in original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine, the merest of wear to the extremities. 95. GOTCH, FRANCIS, & Victor Horsley. Croonian lecture. On the mammalian nervous system, its functions, and their localisation determined by an electrical method. London: published for the Royal Society by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1891. $500 First published edition being an offprint from the Philosophical Transaction of the Royal Society of London, Vol. 182 (1891). B, pp. 267-526; 4to, 7 plates, illus. and tables in text; bound without wrappers in contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine; first two leaves a little browned, old ink annotation on title-p., all else very good. 96. GOWERS, WILLIAM RICHARD. Epilepsy and other chronic convulsive diseases: their causes, symptoms, and treatment. New York: William Wood, 1885. $100 First American edition (London edition first published in 1881), 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 255, [1], plus pp. 46, [18] illustrated publisher's catalogue; original dec. brown cloth stamped in black, titled in gilt on spine, moderate wear to extremities with spine ends chipped and fraying, with 1-inch tear along lower back joint, and front hinge beginning to crack, but still good and sturdy. Contemporary owner's inscription on preliminary leaf: Walter A. D[unn?] / 63 E. 4th St / Cincinnati / Ohio / Reviewed for Lancet & Clinic / December 1885." A landmark in the literature of epilepsy, reprinted as recently as 1994. Part of the publisher's "Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors." GM 4818 (1881 edition). 97. GRASSET, JOSEPH, Dr. Des localisations dans les maladies cérébrales. Montpellier: Coulet; Paris: Delahaye, 1880. $275 Third edition, revised and corrected, 8vo, pp. viii, [9]-391, [1]; 6 lithograph plates; orig. green printed wrappers, the upper wrapper loose, but present; spine darkened, and with elongated cracks; good at best. This copy inscribed by the author on the half-title. 98. GRATACAP, ANTOINE. Théorie de la mémoire. Montpellier: Boehm & fils, 1866. $150 First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xix, [1], 254; contemporary black calf-backed marbled boards; some rubbing but good and sound. Dissertation for a Ph.D. by the professor of philosophy.
99. GULIELMINI, DOMINICI. Opera omnia mathematica, hydraulica, medica, et physicia. Accessit vita autoris, a Jo. Baptista Morgagni … cum figuris & indicibus necessariis. Genevae: Cramer, Perachon & Socii., 1719. $1,250 First edition, 2 vols. in 1, 4to, pp. [2], [12], 772; [2], 571; many errors in pagination, but the book is complete; text in double column, engraved frontis portrait, title-p. in vol. I in red and black, engraved allegorical frontispiece in vol. II, 20 copper-engraved plates (16 folding), 9 wood-engraved plates (2 folding); text occasionally browned and spotted, else generally a very good, sound copy in full contemporary Dutch blindstamped vellum (soiled), brilliantly rebacked in matching calf, red morocco label. 7 copies in OCLC but only 4 in the U.S. Ebert 9123.
100. GUTHRIE, DOUGLAS M.D. A history of medicine. With an introduction by Samuel C. Harvey, MD. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1946]. $50 8vo; pp. xvi, 448; 72 plates printed in red, maps on endpapers; fine copy in red cloth, gilt spine. 101. GUY, THOMAS. A copy of the last will and testament of Thomas Guy, Esq. [with] Anno Regni Georgii Regis Magnae Britanniæ, Franciæ, & Hiberniæ, Undecimo. London: printed for John Osborn, 1725. $200 2 vols. in 1, first editions, small 8vo, pp. 55, [16, blank]; 45; woodcut title-page vignettes; original brown calf, spine gilt in 6 compartments, title label lacking, marbled endpapers; binding rubbed, joints just starting; overall a very good copy.
102. HAGEN, CARL. Náparsimassugdlit atuartagagssait. nugterdlugit kavdluniat nakorsaisa agdlagait, maligtarineruvdlugit: "Thornams Laegebob, Huslaegen af Raspa‘l." Nungme [Godthåb]: Nunap Nalagata Nakiteriviane Nakitat, L. Màller mit, 1866. $2,250 Only edition of the second medical book printed on Greenland, a manual for the treatment of the sick. Slim 8vo, pp. 72; orig. pink paper-covered boards, faded at edges; unopened and generally fine. Printed in Greenland Eskimo (i.e. Kalatdlisut) throughout.
103. HAMARNEH, SAMI. Bibliography on medicine and pharmacy in medieval Islam. Stuttgart: Wissenschastliche Verlagsgesellschast, 1964. $100 8vo, pp. 204, [5]; 5 plates; wrappers a little spotted, else fine. 104. HAMMOND, WILLIAM. Spiritualism and allied causes and conditions of nervous derangement. New York: Putnam's, 1876. $225 First book edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 366; 9 illustrations in the text; very good copy in orig. green cloth stamped in gilt and black. Expanded and revised version of an article originally appearing in The North American Review debunking spiritualism in the face of medical science. Cordasco 70-1497. 105. [HAMMOND, WILLIAM A.] A statement of the causes which led to the dismissal of Surgeon-General William A. Hammond from the Army: with a review of the evidence adduced before the court. n.p., n.d.: [New York, 1864.] $150 8vo, pp. 73; self wraps, blue-gray paper shelf-back; some soiling, very good. Hammond, a neurologist, played a conspicuous part in the medical history of the Civil War, but ran afoul of the Secretary of War Edwin M. Stanton, and was relieved of office, ostensibly for "irregularities in the award of contracts for hospital supplies" (DAB).
106. HANDLEY, JAMES. Colloquia chyrurgica: or, the whole art of surgery epitomiz'd and made easie, according to modern practice … The third edition, revised and corrected. London: printed for A. Bettesworth, 1721. $500 8vo, pp. [16], 192, [8]; contemporary full calf, red morocco label; some mould on endpapers and flyleaves, some modest spotting and browning of the pages, and one mild waterstain through the bottom third of the first 35 pages; all else very good and sound. Interesting compendium of surgery in which "all things necessary to be known and practis'd in the cure of tumors, ulcers, wounds, fractures, and dislocations, are concisely handled." First published in 1705 as Colloquia chirurgica. The author was a surgeon in the Royal Navy. 107. HARRIS, HENRY. California's medical story. With an introduction by Charles Singer. San Francisco: printed by The Grabhorn Press for J. W. Stacey Inc., 1932. $60 First edition, large 8vo, pp. xi, [9], 421; 28 illustrations on rectos and versos of 20 plates; a near-fine mostly unopened copy in original tan cloth over green paper-covered boards, lettered in gilt on spine. Grabhorn Bibliography, 171.
108. HARTMAN, SAMUEL B., M.D. The ills of life or the encyclopedia of family medicine. [Columbus, OH: S.B. Hartman, 1901, i.e., 1904.]. $50 12th edition, 8vo, pp. 32; full-p. illustration o the nervous system; text in double column; attractive color lithograph pictorial wrappers; some browning of the text, else near fine. Back cover has a calendar for 1904-05. Dr. Hartman answers all letters for free.
109. HARVEY, WILLIAM. Exercitationes de generationes animalium. Quibus accedunt quaedam de partu: de membranis ac humoribus uteri: & de conceptione. Amstrodami: Joannem Jassonium, 1651. $1,250 12mo, pp. [34], 415, [5]; lacking the engraved title-p.; contemporary and possibly original full blindstamped calf, 19th century red morocco label on spine; joints rubbed, worm entering spine at bottom (but not affecting anything internally); modest rubbing; a good, sound copy, unrestored. Seminal work on embryology and endocrinology. Garrison-Morton 6146: "The chapter on labour ("De partu") in this book represents the first original work on obstetrics to be published by an English author." Keynes 37.
110. HECKER, J. F. C. The epidemics of the middle ages. Translated by B. G. Babington. London: [G. Woodfall and Son] for The Sydenham Society, 1844. $225 First edition, 8vo, pp. xxviii, 418; orig. green cloth, gilt-stamped on upper cover and spine; some cracking of the cloth along the joints, front free endpaper excised, else generally very good. Chapters on the Black Death, the Dancing Mania, and the Sweating Sickness, the 3 great epidemics of the Middle Ages. Babington's translation includes a chronological survey, a 12pp. bibliography, and a complete reprinting of Caius's "Boke…(on) Sweatyng Sicknesse. "-Garrison-Morton 5522.
111. HELMOLT, AUGUST VON. Ueber die reflectorischen Beziehungen des nervus vagus zu den motorischen Nerven Athemmuskeln. Giefsen: J. Ricker, 1856. $40 8vo, pp. 32; folding plate; orig. yellow printed wrappers a little soiled, else near fine. Not found in OCLC. 112. HERRICK, JAMES B. A short history of cardiology. Springfield & Baltimore: Charles C. Tuttle, [1942]. $75 First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 258, [1]; illustrations; fine in original red cloth, dust-jacket with closed tears and small chips at edges. Covers the 17th, 18th, and 19th centuries with a brief survey of the era before Harvey. 113. HERRLINGER, ROBERT. History of medical illustration from antiquity to 1600. [New York]: Editions Medicina Rara, [1970]. $100 First American edition, 4to, pp. [4], 178; 32 illustrations on plates (some in color), 314 facsimiles in the text, fine copy in original beige buckram, leather labels on spine and upper cover, publisher's slipcase.
114. HILL, JOHN, Sir. The family herbal, or an account of all those English plants, which are remarkable for their virtues, and of the drugs which are produced by vegetables of other countries; with their descriptions and their uses … intended for the use of families. Bungay: printed and published by G. Brightly & Co., [and] T. Kinnersley, 1812. $450 8vo, pp. viii, xl, 376; 54 hand-colored plates of plants and flowers; contemporary full calf, neatly rebacked with old spine and red morocco label laid down; odd stain (not water, perhaps oil?) pervades bottom corners of first 40 leaves (including 2 plates); otherwise good and sound.
115. HIPPOCRATES. Hippocratis coi de hvmoribvs pvrgandis liber et de diaeta acvtorvm libri tres cvm commentariis integris Lvdovici Dvreti Segvsiani accessit constitvtio prima libri secvndi epidemion cvm eivsdem avctoris interpretatione Petrvs Girardetvs... Lipsiae: svmptibvs Haeredvm Lankisianorvm, 1745. $450 8vo, pp. [52], 444, [14] index, [1] errata; text in Latin and Greek; engraved chapter headings throughout; a fine, clean copy with generous margins in contemporary vellum with title and publication info hand-lettered in black and red on spine. Hippocrates' treatises, "On Purging," "On Diet," and portions of his "Epidemics" are here translated into Latin, with commentary, by Louis Duret (1527--1586), who is known as "The French Hippocrates."
116. HOLBACH, PAUL HENRI THIRY, Baron D'. Le bon sense, ou idées naturelles opposées aux idées surnaturelles. A Londres [i.e. Amsterdam: Marc-Michel Rey], 1774. $400 Second edition, 8vo, pp. 240; contemporary limp maroon morocco, triple gilt rules on covers, smooth gilt spine with 5 gilt-decorated panels, black morocco label in 1 (label scuffed), a.e.g.; good and sound. Sometimes wrongly attributed to Jean Meslier. With the half-title. 117. HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL. Homœópathy, and its kindred delusions; two lectures delivered before the Boston Society for the Diffusion of Knowledge. Boston: William D. Ticknor, 1842. $375 First edition, 12mo, pp. v, [1], 72; original drab boards, printed paper label on spine; bottom half of spine perished; good and sound. BAL 8736
118. HORNER, GUSTAVUS R. B. Medical topography of Brazil and Uruguay: with incidental remarks. Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1845. $600 First edition, 8vo, pp. 296; 4 lithographed plates, each with explanatory leaf (not counted in pagination); original brown cloth with light wear to extremities and the covers a little scuffed, foxing throughout text, heaviest in the margins. Borba de Moraes, Bibliographis Brasiliana, p. 348, calls for an errata leaf at the end of the text that is not present here.
119. HUNTER, ADAM, M.D. A treatise on the mineral waters of Harrogate and its vicinity. London: Longman & Co.; Black, Edinburgh; Langdale, Harrogate; Inchbold, and Cross, Leeds, 1830. $750 First edition, 12mo, pp. vii, [1], 138; original printed green silk (an early example of printed cloth), some fraying along the joints, else very good. 120. HUNTER, WILLIAM. Two introductory lectures, delivered by Dr. William Hunter, to his last course of anatomical lectures … To which are added, some papers relating to Dr. Hunter's intended plan, for establishing a museum in London, for the improvement of anatomy, surgery, and physic. London: printed by order of the trustees, for J. Johnson, 1784. $850 First edition, 4to, pp. 130; lacking the half-title (ads on verso); engraved folding plate of the proposed theatre and museums (top third waterstained); 20th century quarter calf over marbled boards, red morocco label on spine; minor rubbing, last leaf a little chipped in the fore-margin (no loss of text); good and sound. Regarding these posthumously published lectures, Osler remarks: "P. 37 et seq.: an early and admirable account of Leonardo's position as an anatomist, and reference to the Windsor drawings which he hoped to engrave and publish. It is in this lecture that Hunter makes somewhat disparaging remarks about Harvey" (Osler 3027n). 121. HURD-MEAD, KATE CAMPBELL, M.D. A history of women in medicine from the earliest times to the beginning of the nineteenth century. Haddam, CT: The Haddam Press, 1938. $200 First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 569; photographic frontispiece and many illustrations throughout on plates and in text; original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine, the spine faded with ends beginning to fray, light wear to other extremities, and a 2-inch-long scrape to front cover; a near very good copy signed by the author on front free endpaper (a subsequent owner has drawn a faint line through the signature and added his or her name below).
122. HUTCHISON, JOSEPH C. Contributions to orthopedic surgery: including observations on the treatment of chronic inflammation of the hip, knee, and ankle joints, by a new and simple method of extension, the physiological method; and lectures on club-foot delivered at the College of Physicians and Surgeons, New York. New York: P. Putnam's Sons, 1880. $225 First edition, small 8vo, pp. [2], 121; illustrations in text throughout; original brick red cloth titled in gilt on front cover and spine, a few small areas of wear along extremities, otherwise a fine, crisp copy that was apparently infrequently used.
123. HYDE, JAMES NEVINS. Early Chicago medicine. Chicago: W.B. Keen, Cooke & Co., 1876. $75 Reprinted from the Chicago Medical Journal and Examiner, 8vo, pp. 47; frontis. port.; beige cloth-backed marbled boards, original front wrapper tipped-in; very good. An historical sketch of the first practitioners of medicine in the city. 124. IASON, ALFRED H., M.D. The thyroid gland in medical history. New York: Froben Press, 1946. $200 First edition; 8vo; pp. 130, [6]; numerous illustrations in text; very good in red imitation morocco, stamped in black and gilt on upper cover and spine. Call numbers in white ink on upper cover. Inscribed by the author on front flyleaf, "To Doctor Patt[?] Saunders with sincere regards Alfred H. Iason March 31, 1947."
125. INOUYE, ZENJURO, Dr. Medical history and medical education in Japan. Tokyo: FEATM, 1925. $200 Tall 8vo, pp. 120; publisher's slip tipped in (as issued) inside rear cover; original plain printed wrappers, curled at the top and with the top and bottom inch of the spine perished, covers soiled; all else very good. 5 in OCLC but only 3 in the U.S. 126. JACCOUD, SIGISMOND. Nouveau dictionnaire de médecine et de chirurgie pratiques illustré de figures intercalées dans le texte. Rédigé par Benj. Anger, E. Bailly, [et al.] ... Directeur de la rédaction, le docteur Jaccoud. Paris: J.B. Baillière et fils, 1864-86. $2,850 40 volumes, 8vo, a number of wood-engraved illus. in the text; contemporary and probably original quarter black morocco, gilt-lettered direct on paneled spines; generally fine. Extensive encyclopedia of medical science. 127. JACOBI, A., M.D. The intestinal diseases of infancy and childhood. Physiology, hygiene, pathology and therapeutics. Detroit: George S. Davis, [1887]. $300 First edition; square 8vo; pp. [iii]-xv, [1], 301; patterned endpapers; good or better in original brown cloth, stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. Author discusses various maladies affecting youth and offers remedies, stressing the importance of breast milk among other things. 128. JANET, PAUL. Les causes finales. Paris: Librairie Germer Balliere, 1882. $250 Second edition, 8vo, pp. [4], xi, [1], 755, [1]; publisher's red morocco-backed red cloth boards, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine; very good copy.
129. JANET, PIERRE. L'automatisme psychologique. Essai de psychologie expérimentale sur les formes inférieures de l'activité humaine. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Ballière, 1889. $500 First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 496, 32 (ads); orig. green printed wrappers; browned throughout, otherwise very good. For Pierre Marie Félix Janet, see above. 130. JONESCO-SISESTI, N. La syringobulbie; contribution à la physiopathologie du tronc cérébral. Préface du Professeur Georges Guillan. Paris: Masson et cie., 1932. $150 First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 391; 28 illus. on plates; orig. brown printed paper wrappers, rear joint torn about half way, bottom of spine chipped, some looseness to the binding, but all else very good. Extensive monograph on syringomyely, first described by Gull in 1862. 131. [KAUFMAN, MARTIN, Stuart Galishoff & Todd L. Savitt.] Dictionary of American Medical Biography. Westport CT: Greenwood Press, 1984]. $100 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xvi, 467; [8], [470]-1027, [1]; original red cloth stamped in gold and gray; fine. 132. KELLER, HELEN. Our duties to the blind. A paper presented by Helen Keller at the First Annual Meeting of the Massachusetts Association for Promoting the Interests of the Adult Blind, January Fifth, 1904, Perkins Hall, Boston. Boston: Thomas Todd, [1904]. $50 First edition, narrow 16mo, pp.16; orig. purple printed wrappers; fine. 133. KEYNES, GEOFFREY. Dr. Timothie Bright 1550-1615. A survey of his life with a bibliography of his writings. London: The Wellcome Historical Medical Library, 1962. $30 First edition, small 4to, pp. [8], 47; facsimiles.; original red cloth gilt; light wear to covers, else very good. The Gideon de Laune Lecture delivered at Apothecaries Hall 28 April 1961. Bright was the inventor of modern shorthand.
Reprint of 1963 revised and enlarged edition (first published 1945), 8vo, pp. 6, xxx, 193, [1]; frontispiece illustration and just over 43 plates, facsimiles, and illustrations; fine in original lavender cloth lettered in black. 135. KRIVATSY, PETER. A catalogue of incunabula and sixteenth century printed books in the National Library of Medicine. First supplement. Bethesda, Maryland: US Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1971. $40 8vo; pp. v, [1], 51; very good in original gray cloth stamped in black on covers, stamped in black and gilt on spine. DHEW publication no. 71-296. Books on Medicine and the Life Sciences, Page 1
|
||
| HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING
INFORMATION Contact Rulon-Miller Books at: rulon@rulon.com |