|
||
|
136. LA CORBIÈRE, J. BEUNAICHE DE. De l'influence que doit exercer la phrénologie sur les progrès ultérieurs de la philosophie et de la morale. Paris: Victor Masson, 1853. $125 First edition, 8vo, pp. 150; 2 wood-engraved illus. in the text; orig. green printed wrappers, Vichy library rubberstamp on front cover and 3 pages of text; wrappers soiled, occasional foxing, minor chipping. A good copy, enhanced by a presentation from La Corbière on the half-title.
With the editor’s presentation 137. LACÉPÈDE, B.-G.-ET. DE LA VILLE, Comte De. Histoire naturelle de l'homme … précédée de son éloge historique par M. le Baron G[eorges] Cuvier. Paris: F. G. Levrault, 1827. $750 First edition thus, 8vo, pp. [4], lxxii, [73]-321; engraved portrait of the author and 1 folding facsimile; some foxing but generally a very good copy in orig. printed paper-covered boards. This copy with an inscription on the front pastedown "A monsieur le Docteur Moreau … de l'Editeur" and with Moreau's bookplate. "Article extrait du 21e volume du Dictionnaire des sciences naturelles." Lacépède's text was first separately published in 1821, without Cuvier's éloge.
138. LAMARCK, JEAN BAPTISTE PIERRE ANTOINE D. Histoire naturelle des animaux sans vertèbres, présentant les caractères généraux et particuliers de ces animaux, leur distribution, leurs classes, leurs familles, leurs genres, et la citation des principales espèces qui s'y rapportent; précédée d'une introduction … Deuxième edition, revue et augmentée de notes présentant les faits nouveaux dont la science s'est enrichie jusqu'à ce jour; par MM. G. P. Deshayes et H. Milne Edwards. Paris: J.B. Baillière, 1835-45. $3,000 11 volumes, 8vo, original pink printed wrappers; generally fine. Volume I: Introduction et Infusoires; II: Histoire des polypes; III: Radiaires, vers, insectes; IV: Histoire des insects; V: Arachnides, crustacés, annelides, cirrhipèdes; VI-X: Histoire des mollusques; XI: Histoire des mollusques et Table générale.
First American edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 332; 2 engraved plates; later blue cloth, red leather spine label stamped in gilt; light water damage at the inner and outer margins of several leaves, including the plates; a good copy.
140. LARREY, DOMINIQUE JEAN, Baron. Mémoires de chirurgie militaire, et campagnes de D. J. Larrey... Paris: J. Smith et F. Buisson [et J.-B. Baillière], 1812-17-41. $5,500 First edition, 5 volumes, 8vo, folding plan, 17 engraved plates (1 folding; original red paper-covered boards, brown morocco labels on spines; spine of vol. 4 slightly discolored; the uncommon fifth volume, Relation médicale de campagnes et voyages, is in early 20th century half brown morocco, added endsheets on poor paper and brittle, and consequently the half-title and verso of the last leaf are browned, top of spine chipped; all else very good and sound. Inscribed 141. LARREY, DOMINIQUE JEAN, Baron. Relation historique et chirurgicale de l'expedition de l'armée d'Orient, en Egypte et en Syrie. Paris: Demonville et Soeurs, an XI - 1803. $3,750 First edition, 8vo, pp. 10, [errata leaf], 480; engraved frontispiece portrait and 2 engraved plates showing genital tumors associated with elephantiasis; contemporary and probably original quarter brown morocco and red pastepaper covered boards, rebacked, retaining original pastedowns and flyleaves and with new black morocco label lettered in gilt on spine; light scattered foxing to prelims and terminals, the fore edge of the frontispiece curling, and the lower fore corner of pp. 407-408 torn away, affecting a few words; a very good copy inscribed by the author. 142. LAVATER, JOHN CASPAR. Essays on physiognomy; for the promotion and the knowledge and the love of mankind …translated into English by Thomas Holcroft .. To which are added one hundred physiognomonical rules, a posthumous work by Mr. Lavater, and memoirs of the life of the author. London: H. D. Symons and J. Walker, 1804. $1,250 "Second edition illustrated by four hundred and eighteen engravings," 3 vols., 8vo, pp. vi, [2], cxlix, [1], 242; [4], 324; [6], 399, [1], [10] index; copper-engraved frontispiece portrait after Corbould, 424 engraved plates, leaf B1 in vol. 1 with marginal restoration, occasional neat pencil annotations throughout; contemporary polished half tan calf over marbled boards, maroon and black morocco labels on gilt-paneled spine, sprinkled edges; some rubbing and wear but in all a very good copy. Lowndes II, p. 1321. 143. LAWRENCE, W[ILLIAM], Sir. Lectures on the physiology, zoology, and natural history of man, delivered at the Royal College of Surgeons. Third edition. London: printed for J. Smith, 1823. $350 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 496; a few tables in the text, 12 engraved plates, (7 folding); an uncut, largely unopened copy in orig. drab paper boards, recased and rebacked in blue paper, and with new paper label on spine; some mild dampstaining to some of the plates, extremities rubbed and worn, otherwise a good, sound copy or better.
144. LE CAT, CLAUDE-NICOLAS. Traité de l'existance, de la nature et des propriétés du fluide des nerfs et principalement de son action dans le mouvement musculaire : ouvrage couronné en 1753 par l'Académie de Berlin : suivi des dissertations sur la sensibilité des meninges, des tendons, &c., l'insensibilité du cerveau, la structure des nerfs, l'irritabilité Hallérienne, Berlin: 1765. $750 First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 331, [1]; title printed in red and black; 2 engraved head-pieces, 6 engraved folding plates; bound with: Le Cat, Nouveau systÍme, sur la cause de l'évacuation périodique du sexe, Amsterdam, 1765, pp. viii, 1235; engraved headpiece, woodcut ornaments; together 2 titles in contemporary full calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; spine a little rubbed, but generally very good and sound. Of the second title 10 copies in OCLC (only 6 in the U.S.).
145. LE FANU, W. R. A bio-bibliography of Edward Jenner, 1749-1823. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, [1951]. $35 Edition limited to 500 copies, 4to, pp. xx, 176; frontispiece portrait and 27 facsimiles on plates throughout; spine ends rubbed, otherwise very good in original light green morocco-grained cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Jenner (1749-1823) is best known as the discoverer of vaccination, but, as this compilation makes clear, the doctor's scientific inquiries ranged widely, from botany to medicine to zoology. 146. [LEBENSOHN, JAMES E., M.D.] An anthology of ophthalmic classics... with comments, biographical notes, and portrait illustrations... Foreword by C. Wilbur Rucker, MD. Baltimore: Wiliams & Wilkins, 1969. $50 First edition, tall 8vo, pp. xx, 407; illustrated throughout; a fine copy in original pictorial brown and tan cloth. A compilation of 69 articles on the development of ophthalmic devices, treatments, and anatomic knowledge, from Roger Bacon in 1267 to A. C. Woods in 1952. 147. LEEDS, LEWIS W. Lectures on ventilation: being a course delivered in the Franklin Institute, of Philadelphia, during the winter of 1866-67. New York: John Wiley & Son, 1869. $175 First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 60; 2 color plates; original printed green paper-covered boards backed in red cloth and lettered in gilt on spine; edges worn, illustrations throughout text; very good copy. On the perils of breathing impurities in the air. 148. [LEFEVRE, GEORGE WILLIAM.] The life of a travelling physician, from his first introduction to practice; including twenty years' wandering through the greater part of Europe. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1843. $850 First edition, 8vo, 3 volumes; color frontispiece in each volume; original brown blindstamped cloth, rebacked with original gilt-decorated and -lettered spines neatly laid down; light wear and a few dings and nicks to extremities, scattered light foxing to color frontispieces generally not effecting images; overall a sturdy, attractive set.
149. LEIBOWITZ, J. O. The history of coronary heart disease. London: Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine, 1970. $75 First edition, 8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 227; 7 plates (1 in color); fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. "This first monograph on the history of coronary heart disease fills a most important gap in the history of medicine" Issued as New Series, Vol. XVIII in the publications of the Wellcome Institute. 150. LEMOINE, ALBERT. Du sommeil au point de vue physiologique et psychologique … Ouvrage couronné par l'Institute de France, Académie des sciences morales et politiques. Paris: J. B. Bailliére, 1855. $150 First edition, 12mo, pp. viii, 410; contemporary marbled boards neatly rebacked in black pebble-grain morocco, gilt lettering direct on gilt-paneled spine; very good copy. The physiological and psychological aspects of sleep. Presentation copy 151. LEONARDO, RICHARD A. History of gynecology. Forewords by Prof. J. P. Greenhill (Loyola University) and Prof. Victor Robinson (Temple University). New York: Froben Press, 1944. $90 First edition, 8vo, pp. xx, 434, [2]; photographic frontispiece and 24 illustrations on rectos and versos of 12 plates; ex-library copy minimally marked, some wear to extremities (resulting in fraying at a couple edges) and corners slightly bumped, good or better in original navy cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. 152. LEONARDO, RICHARD A. History of surgery. New York: Froben Press, 1943. $175 First edition, thick 8vo, pp. xvii, [3], 504; 100 photographic plates at end of text; very good in original light blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. GM 5812.
153. LEPOIRE, J., & B. Pertuiset. Les kystes épidermoides cranio-encéphaliques. Paris: Masson et Cie., 1957. $50 8vo, pp. [4], 106, [1]; 35 illustrations; original gray wrappers printed in black and red; small abrasion to the half-title, else very good. Annual lecture of the Societié de Neuro-Chirurgie de Langue Française. 154. LEVINSON, ABRAHAM. Pioneers of pediatrics. New York: Froben Press, 1943. $50 "Second edition, revised and reset" (first published 1936), 8vo, pp. [1], 119; frontispiece facsimile and 28 full-page portraits in the text; minor wear to extremities and vertical stripe of water damage on back cover, otherwise a very good copy. A brief "General Survey" of pediatrics followed by chronologically arranged chapters, and capped by four special interest chapters: "Pioneers in Infant Feeding," Investigators of Alimentary Disturbances in Infancy," "Pioneers in the Study of the History of Pediatrics," and "American Pioneers of Pediatrics." Also with table of "Outstanding Contributions of American Pioneers." Garrison-Morton, 6357.
155. LOCKE, JOHN, M.D. A lecture on toxicology: delivered January 15, 1841, before the class of the Medical College of Ohio. Cincinnati: Published by the class… printed by Wm. S. Harrington, 1841. $300 First edition, 8vo, pp. 24; folding "Table of Poisons, and their Antidotes;" recent taupe wrappers, letterpress printed paper label on front wrap, scattered light foxing to text and table, else very good.
156. [LONG, DOROTHY.] Medicine in North Carolina. Essays in the history of medical science and medical service, 1524-1960. Raleigh: North Carolina Medical Society, 1972. $85 First edition, 8vo, 2 vols., pp. xiii, [1], 349, and pp. x, [2], 351-817; 16 plates with b&w photographic images printed recto and verso; but for a small whitish stain on front cover of vol. I, a fine set in the original orange cloth stamped in black and silver on spines. Volume I examines "Development of Medical Science, Medical Administrative Agencies, and Medical Service Facilities in North Carolina;" while vol. II looks at "Medical Education and Medical Service in North Carolina." 157. LONGET, FRANÇOIS-ACHILLE. Traité de physiologie. Paris: Victor Nasson, 1861-50. $325 2 vols. in 3; second edition of the first volume, first edition of the second; 8vo, pp. [4], xxviii, 682; [4], [683]-1152, 244 (the 8-p. index bound in at the front of the first volume); 424, 300; 3 double-p. plates (2 hand-colored), over 70 figures in the text; extremities a little scuffed else a very good, sound set in brown morocco-backed marbled boards, gilt lettering direct on spine.
158. LUYS, JULES BERNARD. Recherches sur le système nerveux cérébro-spinal. Sa structure, ses fonctions, et ses maladies. Paris: Baillière, 1865. $1,750 First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 660, 8 (ads); publisher's red morocco-backed marbled boards; a little chipped at the top of the spine, but generally very good and sound. Accompanied by an 8vo atlas, pp. [4], 80, plus 40 engraved plates; orig. printed boards backed in brown cloth (chipped), rear hinge cracked. Garrison-Morton 1402.
159. LUYS, M. J. Des maladies héréditaires. Thèse présentée au concours pour l'agrégation … et soutenue a la faculté de médecine de Paris. Paris: J. B. Baillière et fils, 1863. $225 First edition of Luys's thesis on heredity diseases; 8vo, pp. 138, [1]; modern wrappers; fine. 3 copies in OCLC. Signed 160. LYDSTON, G. FRANK, M.D. Panama and the Sierras. A doctor's wander days. Illustrated from the author's original photographs. Chicago: Riverton Press, 1900. $75 Edition limited to 400 copies, 8vo, pp. 283; photographic frontispiece, pictorial title-page, and 22 photographic plates throughout; original maroon ribbed cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine, teg and pages untrimmed; lightly worn at extremities with the spine ends just beginning to fray and an 1/8" break through the cloth and board at the bottom edge of front cover, but overall generally good and sound or better. Signed by the author at the limitation notice, a small, rectangular partially printed label mounted to front pastedown. 161. MACKINNEY, LOREN C. Early medieval medicine. With special reference to France and Chartres. The Hideyo Noguchi Lectures. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1937. $65 First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 247; photographic frontispiece portrait and 9 plates (mostly showing mss. leaves) included in pagination; original maroon cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine; light wear to extremities and fading to spine, and the front hinge a little loose; near very good overall. Third series, volume II, in JHU's Publications of the Institute of the History of Medicine. 162. MAINDRON, ERNEST. L'Académie des sciences. Histoire de l'Académie, fondation de l'Institut national Bonaparte, membre de l'Institut national. Paris: Ancienne librairie Baillière et cie, Félix Alcan, éditeur, 1888. $200 First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 344; frontispiece, 8 plates (4 folding) and numerous illus. in the text; very good, sound copy in orig. brown morocco-backed green cloth, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine. 163. MANSON, PATRICK. Tropical diseases. A manual of the diseases of the warm climates. Birmingham, AL: Classics of Medicine, 1984. $75 Reprint of the London, 1838 edition, small 8vo, pp. [4], xvi, 607, [2]; 2 color plates, 88 figures in the text; original gilt-stamped blue morocco, a.e.g.; fine. 164. MAPLE, JAMES B., M.D. A medical history of Sullivan county Indiana. Sullivan, Indiana: [Sullivan Union Press], 1936. $40 First edition; 8vo; pp. [6], 153; illustrations throughout. Typewritten obituary notice of Dr. Orchard Gould pasted to rear free endpaper, glue residue on pastedowns, else very good in original brown cloth lettered in gilt on the upper cover. 165. MARCHIAFAVA, E., M.D., A. Bignami, & Julius Mannaberg. Two monographs on malaria and the parasites of malarial fevers. I. Marchiafava and Bignami. II. Mannaberg. [Translated from the first Italian edition by J. Harry Thompson … with notes and appendices by the two authors.] [Translated from the German by R.W. Felkin.]. London: New Sydenham Society, 1894. $175 First edition in English of both treatises; 8vo, pp. xxvi, 234; 2 plates printed in yellow and black, each with a descriptive leaf of text, 3 folding charts; [235]-428; 4 chromolithograph plates, each with a descriptive leaf of text; very good copy in orig. brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine a little rubbed. Issued as vol. CL in the New Sydenham Society series.
166. MATTEUCCI, CARLO. Traité des phénomènes électro-physiologiques des animaux, par C. Matteucci, suivi d'Études anatomiques sur le système nerveux et sur l'organe électrique de la torpille. Paris: Fortin, Masson, 1844. $275 First edition, 8vo, pp. [7], iv-xii, [1], xviii-xix, [1], 348; 3 engraved folding plates, including 3 fine ones of the torpedo fish Savi; small abrasion on front cover extending to the title- p. and following leaf, else a very good copy in orig. gray printed wrappers. Matteucci used the torpedo fish to do an extensive investigation into the nerve-muscle relationship and their physiology. See DSB VII, 176-77. Dedicated to Humboldt and Arago. 167. MEAD, HERMAN RALPH. Incunabula medica in the Huntington library. [Cambridge, Mass.]: [Harvard University Press], [1931]. $40 8vo; pp. [1], 108-151; very good in original paper wrappers. Call number in ink on upper wrapper. Reprinted from The Huntington Library Bulletin Number 1 - May 1931.
168. [MEDICINE, Surgery.] An English translation of the Sushruta Samhitá based on original Sanskrit text. Edited and published by Kaviraj Kunja Lal Bhishagratna, with a full and comprehensive introduction, translation of different readings, notes, comparative views, index, glossary & plates. Calcutta: published by the author [vol. III: S. L. Bhaduri], 1907-16. $750 First edition of this translation, 3 volumes, 8vo, portrait frontispiece, contemporary green cloth (vol. I not quite uniform); very good and sound. Vol. I: Sutrasthánam; vol. II: Nidána-sthána, S'árira-sthána, Chikitsita-sthána and Kalap-stána; vol. III: Uttara-Tantra. Index & appendices, etc. The Sushruta Samhita is a Sanskrit text on surgery, attributed to the "father of surgery", Sushruta (ca. 6th century BC). The text as preserved dates to the 3rd or 4th century AD. Among the eight divisions of medical knowledge (Ayurveda), surgery was considered the first and the most important branch. 169. MEYNELL, EVERARD. From a hospital journal 1921-22 [cover title].London: E.M. printed for G.M., J.M., A.M., W.M. & V.M. by F.M.,, 1928. $300 Only edition, "printed for presentation," printed in a limited but unspecified quantity; 8vo, pp. [2], 61, [1]; uncut and largely unopened in original pale blue wrappers, printed paper label on the upper cover. Everard Meynell, the elder brother of Francis, died of tuberculosis in Genoa in 1925. His hospital journal was written in Buffalo, NY where he had gone with his American wife after the tuberculosis was diagnosed. Dreyfus 55a.
170. MITCHELL, PETER CHALMERS. Materialism and vitalism in biology. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1930. $40 First edition, 8vo, pp. 30, [1]; original brown printed wrappers; early owner's inscription on front wrapper; some edge wear; very good. The Herbert Spencer Lecture, delivered at Oxford 3 June, 1930. Mitchell was the Scottish zoologist who was Secretary of the Royal Zoological Society. 171. MOLLER-CHRISTENSEN, VILHELM. Ten lepers from Naestved in Denmark. A study of skeletons from a medieval Danish leper hospital. Copenhagen: Danish Science Press, Ltd., 1953. $75 First edition, 8vo, pp. 160, [1]; illus. from photographs; original cream pictorial wrappers; dampstain at the lower margin throughout and a pink stain at the lower edges of the back cover and last few leaves; a good, sound copy. Photos and x-rays of the skeletons are shown with detailed notes for each case. 172. MONTESSORI, MARIA. Pedagogical anthropology. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1913. $750 First American edition, translated from the Italian by Frederic Taber Cooper, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 508; frontispiece portrait; photographic plates, drawing, diagrams, charts; a fine copy in blue cloth, cover and spine lettered in gilt, in dust-jacket with minor edge wear. 173. MORAIS, HERBERT M. The history of the Negro in medicine. New York, Washington, London: Publisher's Company under the auspices of The Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, [1968]. $15 Second edition, 4to, pp. xiv, 317; profusely illustrated from photographs; near fine in original mustard cloth stamped in black and silver. 174. MORTON, LESLIE T. A medical bibliography. An annotated check-list of texts illustrating the history of medicine. [Hampshire]: Gower Publishing Company, [1983]. $100 Fourth edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 1000; very good in original dust jacket.
175. MURAT, JEAN ARNAUD. De l'influence de la nuit sur les maladies, ou traité des maladies nocturnes : ouvrage couronné par la Société de Médecine de Bruxelles, dans la séance du 2 Vendémiaire an 14. Bruxelles: de l'imprimerie de Weissenbruch [et al.], 1806. $750 First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 176; orig. pink pastepaper wrappers; very good. 176. [NEU, JOHN.] Chemical, medical, and pharmaceutical books printed before 1800 in the collections of the University of Wisconsin Libraries... Compiled by Samuel Ives, Reese Jenkins, and John Neu. Madison and Milwaukee: University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. $30 First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 280; light wear to extremities, else very good in pictorial dustjacket with a number of small tears along top and bottom edges. 177. NIXON, PAT IRELAND, M.D. A history of the Texas medical association 1853-1953. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1953. $40 First edition; 8vo; pp. xx, 476; numerous illustrations throughout text; pictorial endpapers, bookplate, good in original brick cloth, spine faded with call numbers in white ink, lettered in gilt. Foreword by Merton M. Minter, MD. 178. [NONESUCH PRESS.] Harvey, William, Dr. The anatomical exercises of Dr. William Harvey. De motu cordis 1628: De circulatione sanguinis 1649: the first English text of 1653 now newly edited by Geoffrey Keynes. London: Nonesuch Press, [1928]. $250 Edition limited to 1450 copies (this, no. 299), printed by Joh. Enschede en Zonen, on Dutch paper; small 8vo, pp. xvi, 202, [1]; engraved folding plate; original full niger, gilt-lettered direct on spine; spine a little darkened, shadow on endpapers from turn-ins. Issued on the occasion of the tercentenary celebration of the first publication of the text of De motu cordis. 179. [NONESUCH PRESS.]The Week-End Book. London: Nonesuch Press, 1924. $20 8vo, xii, 319, [1]; game board endpapers, original blue cloth, spine gilt; near fine. Poems, songs, advice on food and drink and first aid. 180. NUTTING, M. ADELAIDE, & Lavinia L. Dock. A history of nursing. The evolution of nursing systems from the earliest times to the foundation of the first English and American training schools for nurses. New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1907. $200 First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 549; v, [1], 461, [2], [2] ads; frontispiece, plates; original dark green cloth, spines gilt, t.e.g.; accession numbers on spines, previous owner's bookplates on front pastedowns, else very good. 181. OBER, WILLIAM B., M.D. Boswell's clap a nd other essays. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, [1979]. $50 First edition, 8vo, illustrated, fine copy in original dust-jacket, price clipped, manuscript facsimile endpapers.
182. [OFFRAY DE LA METTRIE, JULIEN.] Observations de medecine pratique. Paris: Huart, 1743. $500 First edition, 12mo, pp. [16], 266, [3]; contemporary full calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; extremities rubbed, top of spine slightly chipped, rear free endpaper excised; generally good and sound, or better. Not common: only 4 in OCLC (3 in the U.S.). 183. OLIVET, F. De l'érysipèle phlegmoneux. Paris: de l'Imprimerie Dedidot jeune, 1820. $50 4to, pp. viii, [9]-35, [1]; original drab wrappers; edges curled, some spotting, but very good. A doctoral thesis for the Faculté de médecine de Paris. 184. [ORR, H. WINNETT, Dr.] A list of books and pamphlets on the history of surgery and orthopedic surgery with supplement, additions and corrections... Lincoln: [Jacob North & Co.], 1945. $50 Second edition, 8vo, pp. 207; illus. from photographs, facsimiles; original cream wrappers; a bit soiled, but very good. 185. [ORR, H. WINNETT.] A catalogue of the H. Winnett Orr historical collection and other rare books in the library of the American College of Surgeons. Chicago: American College of Surgeons, 1960. $50 First edition, large 8vo, pp. xxi, [1], 198, [1]; frontispiece portrait, illustrations; fine in original red cloth gilt. 2289 items with an index. 186. ORR, H. WINNETT. Selected pages from the history of medicine in Nebraska as a memorial to Rev. Hiram Winnett (1812-1928) of Beallsville, Pennsylvania, Dr. Hudson J. Winnett (1845-1918), Lincoln, 1884 to 1918. Lincoln, Nebraska, 1952. $50 First edition; 8vo; pp. [2], 159; illustrations throughout; very good copy in original paper wrappers. 187. OSLER, WILLIAM. Bibliotheca Osleriana. A catalogue of books illustrating the history of medicine and science collected arranged and annotated by ... and bequeathed to McGill University. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1929. $200 First edition, thick 4to, pp. xxxv, [1], 785, [1]; front cover with a scratch or two, and spine ever so slightly dull; all else very good and sound. 188. OSLER, WILLIAM. Incunabula medica. A study of the earliest printed medical books, 1467 - 1480. [Oxford]: Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Oxford University Press, 1923. $275 First edition, 4to, pp. xi, [1], 140; photogravure portrait by Emery Walker after a photo by Elliot & Fry, facsimiles throughout "Bibliographical List" section, and 16 full-page facsimiles at end; original linen-backed brown paper-covered boards lettered in black on spine and front cover; an ex-library copy with "The Law Society - London," a 1-inch-diameter circular design, stamped on front cover, series title, back of frontispiece, both sides of the title-page, and the table of contents, but with no other library marks; the spine a little browned with ends chipped and fraying, the boards lightly smudged, and the extremities showing some wear. 189. [OSLER, WILLIAM.] Abbott, Maude E. Classified and annotated bibliography of Sir William Osler's publications. (Based on the chronological bibliography by Minnie Wright Blogg). Montreal: Medical Museum, McGill University, 1939. $40 "Second edition, revised and indexed," 8vo, pp. xiii, [3], 163; frontispiece, 1 plate, and full-page facsimiles throughout text; ex-library copy minimally marked, some wear to extremities with top spine end chipped away, good and sound in original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. 190. [OSLER, WILLIAM.] Blogg, Minnie Wright. Bibliography of the writings of Sir William Osler. Baltimore: [The Lord Baltimore Press], 1921. $25 Revised and enlarged with index, 8vo, pp. 96; frontispiece; original blue cloth; ex-library with white call numbers on spine and ink stamps on front pastedown, else very good. 1,195 titles are listed. 191. OVERMIER, JUDITH A. & John Edward Senior. Books and manuscripts of The Bakken. Metuchen, NJ & London: The Scarecrow Press, 1992. $75 First edition, 4to, pp. xvii, [1], 512; color plates, b&w illustrations; fine in original red cloth stamped in gilt and black. A catalogue of The Bakken Library's extensive collection of books and manuscripts on the history of electricity and associated fields. Entries contain standard bibliographical information and many are annotated. 192. OWEN, RICHARD, Rev. The life of Richard Owen, by his grandson … with the scientific portions revised by C. Davies Sherborn. Also an essay on Owen's position in anatomical science, by the Right Hon. T. H. Huxley. London: John Murray, 1894. $500 First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. 14, [2], [1]-409, [1], 2 (ads); 7, [1], [1]-393, [1], 2(ads for Darwin's works); 2 portrait frontispieces, 5 plates plus illus. in the text; original gilt-decorated green cloth, gilt-lettering direct on spine; some rubbing and wear, but generally a good, sound set. Ex-University of Virginia Medical School, with their rubberstamp on front-free endpapers, but no other markings. Scarce. 193. PAGET, STEPHEN. Ambroise Pare and his times 1510-1590. New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1897. $35 First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 309, [1], [2] ads; 28 plates; occasional spotting to the covers, rear hinge cracked, else a very good copy in orig. blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover. 194. PEET, MAX MINOR. The control of intractable pain in lumbar region, pelvis and lower extremities. Chicago: American Medical Assn., 1926. $40 8vo, pp. 51; 26 illustrations in the text; original green printed wrappers, faded at extremities and with 2 stab holes in the gutter from a previous binding; all else very good. Offprint from the Archives of Surgery, August, 1926.
195. PINEL, PHILLIPE. Traité médico-philosophique sur l'aliénation mentale, ou la manie … Avec figures représentant des formes de cr‚ne ou des portraits d'Aliénés. Paris: Richard, Caille et Ravier, an IX, [1801]. $3,250 First edition, 8vo, pp. lvi,318; 2 engraved plates and a folding table; nice enough copy in contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, red morocco label on spine. Early ex-libris of "A. M. Hocbocq, docteur-médecin, a Cholet." 196. POWER, D'ARCY, Sir. Lives of the fellows of the Royal College of Surgeons of England, 1930-1951. London: published by the College, 1953. $55 First edition, large 8vo, pp. xii, 889; original blue cloth stamped in gilt on spine; lightly worn, with hinges cracking; overall a good, sturdy, not unappealing copy. The second of nine volumes of this irregularly published serial, together outlining the careers, publications, and medical contributions of more than 5,000 graduates deceased between 1844 and 2002. See GM 6730. 197. PUSEY, WILLIAM ALLEN, M.D, LLD. The history and epidemiology of syphilis. Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1933. $75 8vo, pp. xii, 113, [2]; numerous b/w illustrations throughout text; black tape residue at bottom of spine, else very good in original silver cloth stamped in blue on spine and upper cover, embossed on lower. 198. QUINCY, JOHN. Lexicon physico-medicum: or, a new physical dictionary, explaining the difficult terms used in the several branches of the profession, and in such parts of philosophy as are introductory thereunto ... collected from the most eminent authors... London: printed for Andrew Bell [et al.], 1719. $500 First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 462, [2] ads; full contemporary paneled calf; very minor cracking of the front joint, else generally a very good, sound copy. Perhaps the most popular medical dictionary of the 18th and early 19th centuries, reaching an 12th edition by 1802, the same year it was first published in America where it also enjoyed a wide popularity. Kennedy 8609. 199. [RANDALL, DAVID A.] Medicine: an exhibition of books relating to medicine and surgery from the collection formed by J. K. Lilly. [Bloomington]: Lilly Library, Indiana University, [1966]. $25 First edition, 4to, pp. 100 including 23 pages of illustrations and facsimiles (most full-page); very good in original stiff red wrappers stamped in gilt on front cover.
200. RASPAIL, FRANCOIS-VINCENT. Nouveau systeme de physiologie vegetale et de botanique, fonde sur les methodes d'observation, qui ont ete developpees dans le nouveau systeme de chimie organique, accompagne d'un atlas de 60 planches…. Paris: J.B. Bailliere, 1837. $850 First edition, 2 volumes 8vo, plus large 8vo atlas; pp. xxxii, 599; viii, 658, [2]; 91 plus 60 engraved plates, each showing a number of species; text vols. in orig. pink printed wrappers, vol. II with small piece missing from top gutter margin; atlas in matching pink printed paper-covered boards backed in brown cloth; some stains, moderate wear, but a good, sound set. "Raspail held a prominent place in the development of science in the nineteenth century. In organic chemistry he specified the properties of numerous substances, and he wrote pedagogical works that enjoyed a broad success and went through many editions. Raspail belonged to the group of biologists who prepared the way for the rise of the cell theory. Although it would be too strong to call him the creator of the modern concept of the cell, the definitions and descriptions he gave of the cell are truly remarkable" (see DSB for a long and interesting account of his life and work). Inscribed 201. RAYMOND, [FULGENCE], LE Dr. Anatomie pathologique du système nerveux. Cours complémentaire professé à la Faculté de médecine de Paris pendant l'année scolaire 1883-1884. Paris: Delahaye et Lecrosnier, 1886. $250 First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 464; 2 color lithographs, 114 wood-engraved figures in the text; good, sound copy in 20th century green cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine. This copy with an inscription on the flyleaf, "A mon ami Porter, Raymond." 202. READ, J. MARION. A history of the California Academy of Medicine. 1870 to 1930. San Francisco: [Grabhorn Press], 1930. $25 Edition limited to 957 copies , small 4to, pp. [10], 186, [1]; plates; near fine in original red cloth, black spine label lettered in gilt. 203. RED, GEORGE PLUNKETT (MRS. S. C. Red). The medicine man in Texas. [Houston: Standard Printing & Lithographing, c1939]. $40 First and only edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 344; 15 plates; ex-American College of Surgeons library with bookplate and minimal markings, spine faded; good and sound overall.
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxxvi, 368; one corner slightly bumped, else fine in original beige cloth, dust-jacket with minimal edgewear including a small chip at bottom of spine. Translated from the German manuscript by Theodore P. Wolfe. 205. RICKETTS, BENJAMIN MERRILL. The surgery of the heart and lungs. A history and resume of surgical conditions found therein, and experimental and clinical research in man and lower animals, with reference to pneumonotomy, pneumonectomy and bronchotomy, and cardiotomy and cardiorrhaphy. New York: The Grafton Press, 1904. $450 First edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 510; numerous b/w plates throughout the text; good or better in original black decorative-stamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Slight bubbling on spine, lower cover has two scuff marks which reveal the boards. Previous owners signature on front flyleaf. 206. RICKETTS, BENJAMIN MERRILL. Surgery of the ureter: an historical review (1585-1905). Cincinnati: [n. p.], 1908. $150 First book edition limited to 300 copies (originally appeared in parts in the St. Louis Medical Review), 12mo, pp. [2], 244; original dark green cloth lettered in gilt on spine, light wear to extremities, especially at spine ends, and front hinge tender, all else very good. This copy inscribed by Ricketts: "To Miss Lillian Alexander / From B. Merrill Ricketts / Sept. 20 / 08." 207. ROTHSTEIN, WILLIAM G. American physicians in the nineteenth century: from sects to science. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1972]. $35 8vo; pp. xv, [1], 362; marbled boards, quarter green cloth, gilt stamped spine, old library label removed from spine, else fine. 208. [ROWNTREE, LEONARD G., & George F. Lull.] Amid masters of twentieth century medicine. A panorama of persons and pictures. Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, publisher, [1958]. $50 First edition, 8vo, pp. xviii, 684; frontis. port., black & white photo illustrations throughout; near fine in original red cloth, blue dust-jacket a bit faded. The work includes discussions on vaccine therapy, the discovery of vitamins, pioneering hormonal treatment, early days of aviation medicine, the introduction of the electrocardiograph, etc. 209. [ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS.] The pharmacopoeia of the Royal College of Physicians at Edinburgh. Faithfully translated from the fourth edition. With useful notes on the materia medica, and practical observations on the preparations, both simple and compound. To which are added the prescriptions, as well extemporaneous as officinal, in use at the Royal Hospital. By W. Lewis. London: John Nourse, 1748. $625 8vo, pp. [16] 362 [38]; very good, sound copy in full contemporary calf rebacked to match, red morocco label on gilt-paneled spine. The appendix is The dispensatory for the use of the poor in the Royal Hospital at Edinburgh. 210. RUBIN, DAVIDA. Sir Kenelm Digby, F.R.S., 1603-1665. A bibliography based on the collection of K. Garth Huston, Sr., M.D. Compiled and annotated by Davida Rubin. San Francisco: Jeremy Norman, 1991. $100 Edition limited to 350 copies, 8vo, pp. xvi, 130; frontis portrait, numerous illus throughout text, mostly from Digby's printed and mss works; a fine copy in original red cloth stamped in gilt on front cover and lettered in gilt on spine. With 4-page price list laid in. Conjointly issued as the bookseller/publisher's Catalogue 20 and as no. 4 in his Norman Bibliography Series. 211. RUCKER, C. WILBUR, M.D. A history of the ophthalmoscope. Rochester, MN: Whiting Printers & Stationers, [c1971]. $100 First edition, small 8vo, pp. [2], 127; illustrated throughout; original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine, but for some tiny touches of wear to spine ends and corners, a fine, unused copy. Rucker, an ophthalmologist and professor at the Mayo Clinic, recounts the history of this now commonplace instrument and its impact on the diagnosis and treatment of diseases of the eye, beginning with the "Golden Age of Ophthalmology," 1850-1870. 212. SARTON, GEORGE. A history of science. [Vol. 1:] Ancient science through the golden age of Greece. [Vol. 2:] Hellenistic science and culture in the last three centuries B.C. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1960, 1959. $100 Third printing of vol. I and first edition of vol. 2, 8vo, pp. xxvi, 646 and pp. xxvi, 554; illustrated in b&w throughout both volumes; a very good set in good or better jackets showing wear, rubbing, and small tears and creases. 213. SAUERBRUCH, FERDINAND, & Hans Wenke. Wesen und bedeutung des schmerzes. Berlin: Junker und Dünnhaupt verlag, 1936. $75 First edition, 8vo, pp. 117, [1]; black letter; orig. stiff tan paper wrappers printed in brown; very good copy. The nature and character of grief.
Inscribed, with a letter 214. SCHMIDT, FREDERICK REHM, M.D. Clinical selections in dermatology and mycology... with contributions by thirty-six specialists from various lands. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, [c1956]. $65 First edition, 8vo, pp. xx, 505, [3]; minor soiling, else very good in dustjacket with central vertical creases on front and back panels. This copy with an autograph note, "With the author's compliments," mounted to front pastedown; chatty T.L.s. from the author to Alma [Petersen], the wife of the dedicatee, dated June 5, 1956, mounted to front free endpaper; and 4-page offprint from Medical Life (December 1935), also by the author, entitled "Cosmetics and History," laid in. 215. SCHMIDT, J. E. Medical discoveries; who and when. A dictionary listing thousands of medical and related scientific discoveries in alphabetical order, giving in each case the name of the discoverer, his profession, nationality, and floruit, and the date of the discovery. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, [c1959]. $100 First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [3], 555 with text in two columns; a fine copy in a like dustjacket. A hefty list of important medical firsts and breakthroughs. 216. SCHULLIAN, DOROTHY M. & Francis E. Sommer. A catalogue of incunabula and manuscripts in the Army Medical Library. New York: Henry Schuman, [1950]. $100 First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 361; plates; fine in original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Garrison-Morton 6783. 217. SCOVILLE, WILBUR L. Art of compounding. A text book for students and a reference book for pharmacists at the prescription counter ... Second edition, revised and enlarged. Philadelphia: FP. Blakiston, Son, & Co., 1897. $35 8vo, pp. 271 plus 48-page Blakiston catalogue at the back; front cover with some water damage to the fore-edge and lower corner; all else very good and sound in original green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 218. SHARP, SAMUEL. A critical enquiry into the present state of surgery. London: printed for J. and R. Tonson in the Stand, 1761. $250 Fourth edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 314, [5]; original full calf, rubbed, joints and hinges starting, endpapers darkened, ink notations to front pastedown, front free endpaper, and on the margins of a few pages, else a very good, sound copy. "This book, written clearly and in good English, contains thirteen short chapters upon hernia, lithotomy, amputations, concussion of the brain, tumors of the gall-bladder, extirpation of the tonsils, hydrocele, and a few other matters" (DNB). 219. SHRYOCK, RICHARD HARRISON. Medicine in America: historical essays. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, [1972]. $30 Second printing; 8vo; pp. xviii, [2], 346; fine in dust jacket.
Presentation copy 220. SIMPSON, JAMES YOUNG, Sir. Antiquarian notices of leprosy and leper hospitals in Scotland and England [drop-title]. Edinburgh: 1841. $175 8vo, 3 parts in 1, pp. 30, 36, 37; 1 engraved plate; extracted from the Edinburgh Medical and Surgical Journal, nos. 149-51; presentation copy inscribed by the author to Dr. John Clark; contemporary quarter tan calf over marbled boards, extremities rubbed, joints cracked; good copy. Simpson was the discoverer of the use of chloroform as an anaesthetic agent.
221. SMIT, PIETER. History of the life sciences. An annotated bibliography... With a foreword by Frans Verdoorn. Amsterdan: A. Asher & Co., 1974. $65 First edition, large 8vo, pp. xiv, bibliography proper in double columns individually numbered 1-1036, and indexed pp. 1037-1071; fine in like dust jacket.
222. SOLLY, SAMUEL. The human brain, its configuration, structure, development, and physiology; illustrated by references to the nervous system in the lower order of animals. London: Longman, Rees [et al.], 1836. $425 First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 492; 12 lithograph plates at the back; orig. purple cloth, printed paper label on spine; spine faded, cloth cracked along rear joint, all else good and sound. 223. SOMERVELL, T. HOWARD. After Everest. The experiences of a mountaineer and medical missionary. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1936. $175 First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 339; map endpapers, color frontispiece, folding map and 21 plates; a very good copy in a worn and chipped dust-jacket, with pieces missing from spine ends (affecting some lettering), and at corners.
224. SPALLANZANI, LAZZARO. Nouvelles recherches sur les découvertes microscopiques, et la génération des corps organisés. Ouvrage traduit de l'Italien de M. l'Abbé Spalanzani … par M. l'Abbé Regley … Avec des notes, des recherches physiques & métaphysiques sur la nature & la religion, & une nouvelle théorie de la terre, par M. de Needham…. Londres & a Paris: Lacombe, 1769. $1,250 First edition, 2 parts in 1; 8vo, pp. [2], ii, liv, [2], 298; [4], xvi, 293, [1] errata; 9 engraved plates (6 folding); contemporary full calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; top of spine chipped level with text block, cracks starting at the ends of the joints; good and sound. 225. SPURZHEIM, J. G. Observations sur la phraenologie, ou la connaissance de l'homme moral et intellectuel, fondée sur les fonctions du système nerveux. Paris: Treuttel et Würtz, 1818. $600 First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], xxiii, 372; 7 engraved plates;
226. STANGIUS, JOHANNES JACOBUS. Exercitatio physico-medica de mentis morbis, ex morbosa sangvinis circulatione ortisÉ nec non moderante viro excellentissimo Dn. Friderico Hoffmanno... Halae Magdeburgicae: Literis Chr. Henchkelii, 1700. $425 First edition, 8vo in fours, pp. [2], 34, [2]; attractive woodcut headpiece and large seven-line woodcut initial on first leaf of text; removed, with remains of adhesive on spine and possibly lacking an initial leaf, but still a nice copy of an uncommon dissertation on mental illness. 227. STARR, M. ALLEN. Familiar forms of nervous disease … with illustrations, diagrams, and charts. Second edition. New York: William Wood & Co., 1891. $90 8vo, xii, 339; 77 illus. throughout the text; several small stains to the back cover, spine ends chipped, pages a little browned, else very good in orig. olive cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Issued as vol. 77 in Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors. 228. STEWART, ELGIN C., Captain. The Billings microscope collection of the Medical Museum, Armed Forces Institute of Pathology. Wasington, DC: American Registry of Pathology, 1967. $150 First edition limited to 1000 copies, 4to, pp. ix, [3], 210; frontis portrait of Lt-Col. Billings in color, 3 photographic color plates, and many b&w photographic illustrations throughout; very good in original green cloth stamped in gilt on front cover and spine. Cowart, curator of the Medical Museum, AFIP, describes in detail compound monocular and binocular, simple, dissecting, and electron microscopes in his collection. 229. STILLWELL, MARGARET BINGHAM. The awakening interest in science during the first century of printing 1450-1550. An annotated checklist of first editions viewed from the angle of their subject content. New York: the Bibliographical Society of America, 1970. $75 One of 1500 copies, large 8vo, pp. xxix, [1], 399, [2]; charts; spine very lightly faded, else fine in original red cloth, spine stamped in black and gilt. Covers astronomy, mathematics, medicine, natural science, physics and technology.
A Nobelist in literature 230. SULLY, JAMES. Les illusions des sens et de l'esprit. Paris: Germer Baillère, 1883. $250 First edition in French, 8vo, pp. [8], 264, 32 (ads); spine a little faded, else a good, sound copy in orig. purple cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. The anonymous translation of Illusions: A Psychological Study, was done by Henri Bergson (1859-1941), one of the most famous and influential French philosophers of the late 19th century and early 20th century, and who was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1927; this constitutes his first work published in book form. Issued as no. 42 in the publisher's Bibliothèque scientifique internationale series. 231. TALBOT, C. H., & E. A. Hammond. The medical practitioners in medieval England. London: Wellcome Historical Medical Library, 1965. $100 First edition; 8vo; pp. x, 503; near fine in original jacket. 232. TAYLOR, HENRY OSBORN. Greek biology and medicine. Boston: Marshall Jones Co., [1922]. $85 First edition, small 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 151, [4]; very minor chips at extremities of the dust-jacket, else a very good to fine copy, inscribed by the author. Account of the debt the modern world has to ancient biology and medicine.
233. THOMAS, ANDRÉ. Les phénomènes de répercussivité. Système sympathique, système cérébrospinal, les spasmes vasculaires, épilepsie, asthme. Paris: Masson, 1929. $125 First edition, 8vo, pp. vi, 7-243, [2], 48 (publisher's catalogue); orig. brown printed wrappers; adverts browning else very good. Trade catalogue 234. THOMAS CO., ARTHUR H. Laboratory apparatus and reagents selected for laboratories of chemistry and biology in their application to education, the industries, medicine and the public services. Philadelphia: Arthur H. Thomas Company, 1931. $125 Large 8vo, pp. iv, 828, 168, 36 (index); illustrated throughout; original brown buckram lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; small white inkstain on upper cover, extremities a little rubbed, else a very good, sound copy. Massive trade catalogue offering scales, microscopes, burners, condensers, spectrometers, and equipment ad infinitum for the lab. 235. THOMS, HERBERT, M.D. Classical contributions to obstetrics and gynecology. With a foreword by Howard A. Kelly. Springfield, IL, and Baltimore, MD: Charles C. Thomas, [c1935]. $60 First edition, 8vo, pp. xxiii, [1], 265, [2]; frontispiece and illustrations and facsimiles throughout text; very good in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, with the spine faded and the boards lightly smudged. Garrison-Morton 6301. 236. THORNDIKE, EDWARD L. Animal intelligence. An experimental study of the associative processes in animals. New York: June, 1898. $250 First edition, "submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy … Columbia University," 8vo, pp. 109, [2]; orig. green printed wrappers; upper wrap chipped and loose; all else very good. Seminal study. 237. THORNTON, JOHN L. Medical books, libraries and collectors. A study of bibliography and the book trade in relation to the medical sciences. London: Grafton & Co., 1949. $50 First edition; 8vo; pp. xviii, 293, 20 illustrations; good or better in original red cloth lettered in gilt on slightly scuffed spine. 238. THORNTON, JOHN L., & Carole Reeves. Medical book illustration: a short history. Cambridge & New York: The Oleander Press, 1983. $45 First edition, small folio, pp. 142, [2] publisher's catalogue; frontispiece and 55 illustrations throughout, many full-page; fine in like dustjacket. 239. THORWALD, JURGEN. The triumph of surgery. Translated by Richard and Clara Winston. New York: Pantheon Books, [1960]. $40 8vo; pp. ix, [1], 454; 50 illustrations on recto and verso of 10 plates, 9 illustrations in text. Very good copy in lightly soiled jacket with tape repair on upper verso. 240. [TRANSYLVANIA UNIVERSITY.] A catalogue of the officers and students of Transylvania University. Lexington, Kentucky, January 1834. Lexington: printed by J. Clarke & Co., 1833. $150 8vo, pp. 15, [1]; self-wrappers; stitched, as issued; some spotting, else fine and unopened. At the head of the title: "Transylvania Journal of Medicine … Extra." American Imprints 21546 locating only the copy at the University of Kentucky. Transylvania was a medical school. 241. TRNKA Z KROVIC, VACLAV. Historia cardialgiae omnis aevi observata medica continens. Vindobonae: J.D. Hˆrlingianis, 1785. $175 First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 390, [14]; woodcut vignette on title-p.; occasional moderate foxing and browning, else a very good copy in contemporary full vellum, lettered in ink on spine. History of the diseases of the stomach and treatment thereof. 242. TROLLOPE, WILLIAM. A history of the royal foundation of Christ's Hospital with an account of the plan of education, the internal economy of the institution, and memoirs of eminent blues: preceded by a narrative of the rise, progress, and suppression of the convent of the Grey Friars in London. London: William Pickering, 1834. $500 4to, pp. xvi, 358, [2], 118, [10]; 10 engraved plates, woodcut on title; original purple cloth, printed paper spine label; shelf-worn, a bit shaken, some offset from frontispiece to title, lightly foxed, still a good, sound copy. Keynes 93. 2438. TUCKER, DAVID A., Jr. Library of the history of medicine: a bibliography. Cincinnati: University of Cincinnati, 1959. $30 First edition; 8vo; pp. x, 171; 2 illustrations, very good in original paper wrappers. 244. UNZER, JOHN AUGUSTUS, & George Prochaska. The principles of physiology … and a dissertation on the functions of the nervous system, by George Prochaska. Translated and edited by Thomas Laycock M.D. (Gottingen). London: printed for the Sydenham Society, 1851. $275 First English edition of each title; 8vo, pp. [iii]-xii, xv, [1], 463, [1]; 20th century green cloth, black cloth label lettered in gilt on spine; very good and sound, but lacking the half-title. 245. [VEEDER, BORDEN S.] "Pediatric profiles."Reprinted from The Journal of Pediatrics November, 1954-November, 1957. St. Louis: C.V. Mosby Company, 1957. $40 First separate edition, tall 8vo, pp. 267, [1]; photographic portraits throughout text; original dark blue cloth lettered in silver on front cover and spine, some rubbing and a few small spots, but still a very good copy. Profiles of 30 pediatric innovators from the 19th and early 20th centuries followed by an essay on "Pediatrics in Vienna" and the editor's remembrance of "A Pediatric Meeting in 1910." With previous owner’s bookplate. 246. WAITE, FREDERICK CLAYTON. The first medical college in Vermont: Castleton, 1818-1862. Montpelier: Vermont Historical Society, 1949. $40 First edition, 8vo, pp. 289; photographic frontis, 7 plates, and a few illustrations in the text; a fine copy in original glassine jacket. 247. WARDEN, WILLIAM. Letters written on board His Majesty's Ship Northumberland, and Saint Helena; in which the conduct and conversations of Napoleon Buonaparte, and his suite, during the voyage, and the first months of his residence in that island, are faithfully described and related. London: for the author, by R. Ackermann, 1816. $175 Fourth edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-viii, 215, [1]; frontispiece portrait, folding facsimile, 1 plate showing 2 medallions; bound without the half-title in half polished red calf, gilt lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine with Napoleonic ornaments; spine slightly discolored; very good and sound. Warden was a Surgeon on the Northumberland which conveyed Napoleon to St. Helena, and attended to him while there. 248. WARING, JOSEPH IOOR, M.D. A history of medicine in South Carolina 1825-1900. South Carolina: South Carolina Medical Association, 1967. $75 First edition; 8vo; pp. xv, [1], 366; numerous illustrations throughout text, frontispiece portrait; very good in original jacket, upper edge of jacket and spine have crease tears, minor tape repair on verso of front panel, former owners signature on front free endpaper, minor annotations throughout. 249. WATSON, IRVING A. Physicians and surgeons of America. (Illustrated.) A collection of biographical sketches of the regular medical profession. Concord, N.H.: Republican Press Assn., 1896. $375 First edition, large 8vo, pp. iv, 843; illustrated with portraits in the text throughout; 1 leaf of the index is loose, but present; several other leaves extended, but otherwise a very good copy in orig. green cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Inscribed 250. WEAVER, GEORGE H. Beginnings of medical education in and near Chicago. The institutions and the men. [Chicago: American Medical Association, ca. 1925]. $50 First separate edition, thin 8vo, pp. [4], 132; photographic illustrations and facsimiles throughout; very good in original 1/4 olive green cloth over green paper-covered boards stamped in black on front cover, the extremities rubbed, minor imperfections. 251. WHYTT, ROBERT. The works of Robert Whytt, M.D. late physician to His Majesty; president of the Royal College of Physicians … Published by his son. Edinburgh: J. Balfour; London: T. Becket, and P.A. De Hondt, 1768. $1,250 First edition, 4to, pp. [4], viii, 262 [i.e. 762], 31; 1 engraved plate; bound without the half-title in contemporary calf, rebacked, new red morocco label on spine; title-p. creased and with neat reinforcement of tears on verso, moderate foxing throughout; front free endpaper and flyleaf not present; early American (?) bookplate of Basil Duke, and with a presentation from Duke to John F. Henry on the bookplate itself as well as at the top of the third leaf. Basil Duke is likely Dr. Basil Duke of Lexington, who married Charlotte Marshall, the daughter of Chief Justice John Marshall. Dr. John F. Henry was from Hopkinsville, Kentucky and was afterward a professor in several medical colleges. 252. WILBUR, C. KEITH, M.D. Antique medical instruments, price guide included. West Chester, PA: Schiffer Publishing, [1987]. $30 8vo; pp. 149; numerous illustrations throughout; fine copy in original stiff orange pictorial wrapper. Versos of wrapper contain publishers ads. Includes directory of American medical, dental, and apothecary museums. 253. WILSON, R. MACNAIR. The beloved physician, Sir James MacKenzie. London: John Murray, 1926. $60 First edition, 8vo., frontis., very good in original blue cloth boards. 254. WILSON, ROBERT A. Ben K. Green: a descriptive bibliography of writings by and about him... with a foreword by Jenkins Garrett. Flagstaff: Northland Press, [c1977]. $45 First edition, 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 158, [1]; photographic frontispiece portrait in color, title-page printed in red and black, b&w facsimiles (many full-page) in text throughout; near fine in dust jacket with some rubbing to front and back panels. A detailed bibliography--the first on Green--describing 25 of the veterinarian and storyteller's publications, many being equine studies. Inscribed 255. [WOODS, MATTHEW, M.D.] Rambles of a physician: or, a midsummer dream. By a graduate of the University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: Dunlap & Clarke , [1889]. $150 First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. vii, [5], 420; vii, [1], 429; vignette title-pp. printed in green, red, and black; illustrations in the text, some full-p.; original blue cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spines; vol. I with a couple of small spots, spines slightly sunned, else a very good, sound set, or better. 256. WULLING, FREDERICK. Pharmacy forward. Edited and published by Emerson G. Wulling. La Crosse: Sumac Press, 1948. $90 First edition limited to 500 copies, 8vo, pp. 123, [2]; 20 half-tone illus.; fine copy in the dust-jacket. Frederick Wulling, the editor-printer's father, was Dean of the College of Pharmacy 1892 to 1936 at the University of Minnesota. The text consists of "selections, mostly not published before, from the diary, autobiography, speeches, & reports significant of a lifetime effort in the profession of pharmacy." Press Preterite 54. Books on Medicine and the Life Sciences, Page 1
|
||
| HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING
INFORMATION Contact Rulon-Miller Books at: rulon@rulon.com |