|
||
1. ALTER, DINSMORE & Clarence H. Cleminshaw. Palomar Observatory. Los Angeles: Griffith Observatory, n.d., [ca. 1950]. $25 Sq. 8vo, pp. [4], 75; illustrated throughout; previous owner's name on title-p., else a fine copy in orig. orange wrappers printed in blue and silver.
2. BAXTER, SYLVESTER. Boston Park guide including the municipal and metropolitan systems of greater Boston. Boston: published by the author, 1895. $135 8vo, pp.[4] ads, [4], 69, [6] ads; folding frontispiece plan of the park, 2 other folding plans, 17 plates from photographs, a number of other illustrations and plans in the text, some full-p.; original pictorial wrappers printed in brown, black and green, by Chas. H. Woodbury; top and bottom of spine perished, wrappers soiled, top and bottom corners chipped away (no loss of illustration) on front wrap; all else very good or better.
3. BHANJA, K. C., Dr. Darjeeling at a glance. A handbook, both descriptive and historical of Darjeeling and Sikkim with thrilling accounts of Everest expeditions by land and air. Darjeeling: Oxford Book & Stationery Co., n.d., [after 1943]. $45 Reprint of the fourth edition, 12mo, pp. 144; folding panorama, 11 photographic illustrations printed in blue on rectos and versos of 5 plates; spine partially perished; a good copy or better in original pictorial brown wrappers.
4. [BISCHOFF, E. W.] Bischoff's "America Abroad." A guide for American tourists in Europe. New York: Thompson & Moreau, n.d., [ca. 1882]. $150 Square 16mo, pp. xiii, [3], 142; folding map of Europe at the back (dated 1882), tipped-in slip regarding passports at p. 5; 11 full-p. wood engravings, Bischoff ads on pastedowns; minor rubbing, old rubberstamp and penciled ownership inscription on flyleaf, but generally very good in original brown cloth stamped in black on upper cover.
5. Boston and surroundings. Boston: Geo. H. Walker & Co., 1896. $35 Large folding map printed in color approx. 41" x 26", folding down to a 16mo and contained in gray pictorial wrappers printed in blue; wrappers separated and map separated from wrappers, a number of short splits at the folds; good or better. 4 in OCLC.
6. [BROADSIDE.] Brandling Junction Railway. The trains to and from Gateshead, Monkwearmouth, and South Shields... Gateshead: printed at The Observer Office, n.d., [ca. 1842]. $65 Small broadside approx. 7" x 9" mounted on card, printed entirely in blue, text within a fancy architectural border and beneath a train with 6 cars, announcing departures and arrivals, as well as an omnibus tour; some soiling; very good.
7. [BROADSIDE.] Compliments of R. Hatch & Sons... New Fairfield, CT & Brewster, NY: n.d. [ca. 1896]. $125 Broadside lithograph advertisement approx. 25" x 14½" showing 8 models of wagons, buggies, phaetons, surreys, etc. against pale green backgrounds; previous folds (with 2 minor breaks), else very good.
8. [CHICAGO.] Merchants and Manufacturers Illustrated Chicago Guide for 1880. Chicago: Fox, Cole & Co., 1880. $750 Oblong 8vo, pp. 128; all pages tinted pale green, numerous full-p. illustrations throughout; a near fine copy in original mauve cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover.
9. [CLARK, FRANK C.] Clark's cruise of the "Cleveland" (new) 18,000 tons. Around the world "eastward" leaving New York, October 16, 1909... [New York: Frank C. Clark Co., 1909]. $150 12mo, pp. 64; double-p. map, about 2 dozen halftones in the text (including 1 showing surf boarding at Waikiki), several full-p.; original embossed pictorial wrappers printed in blue, red, black, tan, and green; attractive and fine.
10. [COBB, ROBERT H.] The Brown Derby Hollywood, California presents distinctive gifts and fine foods [cover title].Hollywood: ca. 1950. $35 First edition, 8vo, pp. [24]; illustrated in black & white throughout, including photos of Ann Sheridan and Doris Day modeling gifts, many Brown Derby-branded items, fine foods, and expensive alcohol; fine in original pictorial wrappers in black and yellow.
11. COLEMAN, WILLIAM HEAD. Historical sketch book and guide to New Orleans and environs ... Illustrated with many original engravings; and containing exhaustive accounts of the traditions, historical legends, and remarkable localities of the Creole city ... Edited and compiled by several leading writers of the New Orleans press. [Edited, and with contributions by Lafcadio Hearn.]. New York: W. H. Coleman, 1885. $750 First edition, BAL's third printing, state B; square 8vo, pp. [4], 324; wood-engraved frontispiece and 13 wood-engraved plates; original limp brown cloth stamped in black and gilt on upper cover (BAL's binding 'D' - sequence 'all but arbitrary'); front hinge cracked, pages browning; a good copy, lacking the map which was not integral and not issued with all copies.
12. Cooldom. Tourists' and sportsmen's guide to the Maritime Provinces of Canada and Newfoundland, Nova Scotia (Cape Breton), New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Newfoundland (Labrador). Toronto: W. G. MacFarlane, 1903. $150 8vo, pp. [10] ads, 110; folding map printed in 2 colors, 38 mostly photographic illustrations, some full-p.; pp. 1-10 consist of ads; original tan pictorial wrappers printed in yellow and black; chips out at the top and the bottom of the spine, else very good. Not found in OCLC.
13. CRISP, J. DOUGLAS. Heart of the Rockies in Colorado. Denver: the Williamson-Haffner Engraving Co., 1906. $40 First edition, oblong 4to, pp. [4]; 23 color plates mounted on black leaves; original brown wrappers printed in black and gold with a color illus. showing the Royal Gorge of the Arkansas; wrappers chipped, old library stamp on title-page; overall a good, sound copy.
14. CURRIER & IVES. "Discharging the Pilot." New York: N. Currier, 1856. $950 Large color lithograph approx. 26" x 18" (661 x 460mm.), 5" tear entering from upper right corner (closed on verso), small repair to lower margin, margins trimmed (to measurements given above), but preserving imprint, the whole matted and preserved in a cherry frame.
15. [EPHEMERA, Minnesota.] Mast, Buford & Burwell Co. Dealers in fine carriages, buggies, sleighs, road wagons, harness, robes, blankets, whips, turf goods, &c, fine carriage repair work a specialty. St. Paul: Mast, Buford & Burwell Co., ca. 1890s. $100 Fan, 11 x 6 inches, printed cardboard attached to a wood handle by staples; near fine.
16. [EQUESTRIAN BROADSIDE, on silk.] Shanghai Races. Spring, 1865. First day... Shanghai: A. H. De Carvalho, n.d., [1865]. $850 Broadside on blue silk, approx. 18½" x 9" announcing the Tsatlee Cup contested for by 21 China ponies here listed with owners, names of ponies, size of ponies, and jockeys' silks. Also announcing the Arab Cup contested for by 4 Ababs; Griffin's Plate contested for by China ponies that have never run at any meeting in China; Derby Stakes contested for by 5 Colonial horses; The Ladies' Purse contested for by 5 horses horses of specific measurement; the Volunteer Plate contested for by 8 Colonial and English horses that have never won at any Hong Kong or Shanghai meeting; and the Welter Cup contested for by all horses with size and age designations by origin of horse.
17. [EQUESTRIAN BROADSIDE, on silk.] Shanghai Races. Autumn meeting, 1865. Third day... Shanghai: A. H. De Carvalho, n.d., [1865]. $950 Broadside on pink silk, approx. 21½" x 10" announcing the Yang-King-Pang Cup contested for by 31 China ponies here listed with owners (including the pseudononymous owners Lord Noseooze and Mr. Fungshui), names of ponies, size of ponies, and jockeys' silks. Also announcing the Handicap Sweepstakes contested for by 9 Colonial Horses; the Champion's Plate contested for by 13 China ponies; the Shanghai Cup contested for by 7 English and Colonial horses; a Steeple-Chase contested by 4 horses; and a Helter-Skelter, contested for by 31 China and Japan ponies, all with particulars, as above.
18. GARNETT, J. A short guide to the lake district of England. By the printer and publisher thereof. With map and illustrations. Windermere: J. Garnett, n.d., ca. 1890s]. $375 16mo, [2], 32; colored folding panorama lithograph frontispiece, folding map printed on 2 sides, 8 full-p. wood-engravings; original pictorial ivory printed wrappers a little soiled, else very good.
19. [GARNETT, THOMAS.] Facts on the natural history and habits of the salmon, and some opinions on the laws affecting them, with suggestions for their improvement. Clitheroe: printed by Wm. Whewell, Stamp Office, [1867]. $200 First edition with the errata slip, 8vo, pp. 59; original yellow wrappers printed in black, a bit soiled with chips at the corners; overall a good or better, sound copy.
20. Guide book of St. Emilion[cover title]. How to spend a good day! A trip to Saint-Emilion. Bordeaux: L. Delbrel, 1919. $45 12mo, pp. 16; 6 plates from photographs; original green pictorial wrappers; some browning, otherwise generally very good. Not in OCLC.
21. Guide book to Venice [cover title]. [Venice: printed by F. EarzÌa & Co., 1903.]. $85 16mo, pp. [2], 20; orig. decorative red printed wrappers; some blue pencil marks in text, else good or better.
22. [HAGSTROM COMPANY.] Hagstrom's map of New York theatres, hotels, shopping district [cover title].New York: Hagstrom Co., n.d., [?1944]. $150 Multi-colored folding map approx. 27" x 16", folding down into 24mo-size black wrappers printed in red; near fine.
23. HEMSTREET, WILLIAM. The economical European tourist. A journalist three months abroad for $430. Including an account in detail of the daily disbursements, hotel bills, railroad fare, cabs, sight seeing, etc., showing what was enjoyed and what it costs. New York: S. W. Green, 1875. $150 First edition, 8vo, pp. v, [1], 230, [1]; original green cloth stamped in black and gilt on upper cover, in gilt only on spine; very good copy.
24. The Honourable East India Company's Iron War Steamer, the ship Nemesis. London: Colnaghi & Puckle, October 26, 1841. $450 Dramatic hand-colored lithograph approx. 12½" x 19¼" of the Nemesis "scudding before a heavy gale off the Cape of Good Hope on her passage from England to China" made in honor of her being the first ironclad to make that passage. Engraved by R. G. Reeve after a painting by H. J. Leathern.
25. HOUGH, WALTER. The Moki snake dance. A popular account of that unparalleled dramatic pagan ceremony of the Pueblo Indians of Tusayan, Arizona, with incidental mention of their life and customs. [Chicago]: Henry O. Shepard Co. for the Santa Fe Route, 1898. $325 8vo., pp. 58, [2]; 2 full page maps, 64 half tone illustrations, original color pictorial wrappers, signed Manz, Chicago; some cracking along the spine, yapp edges a little chipped, otherwise a good copy.
26. HUGHES, THOMAS & George S. Measom. The stranger's handbook to Chester and its environs; containing a short sketch of its history and antiquities, a descriptive walk round the walls, and a visit to the cathedral, castle, and Eaton Hall ... with thirty-four new illustrations, by George Measom. Chester: Catherall & Prichard; London, Smith and Son, n.d., [ca. 1870's]. $200 12mo, pp. vii, [1], 166; frontispiece, folding map, 32 wood-engraved illustrations in the text; ads on endpapers; a very good copy in original pictorial buff wrappers.
27. KITAJ, RONALD BROOKS. With Scott to the Pole. Retold by Howard Marshall. $250 Screenprint, edition limited to 150 (this, no. 62), signed by Kitaj with initials at the lower right; image size approx. 19" x 14½" on a large sheet approx. 31" x 22".
28. LEA, TOM. Bullfight manual for spectators. [El Paso: Carl Herzog, 1949.] $40 First edition, 8vo, pp. 24; illustrated by the author; original yellow wrappers decorated in silver, black & red; light browning to edges of wrappers, else fine.
29. LONDON AND NORTH-WESTERN RAILWAY. Tourist guide to North Wales. [Newton-le-Willows, Eng., McCorquodale & Co.], 1906. $100 12mo, pp. 142; 3 plates (2 in color), folding map, and numerous sepia-colored half-tones in the text; a very good copy in original color pictorial wrappers. NYPL only in OCLC.
30. MARKHAM, CLEMENTS, Sir. Richard Hakluyt: his life and work with a short account of the aims and achievements of the Hakluyt Society. An address delivered … on the occasion of the fiftieth anniversary of the foundation of the Society, December 15th, 1896. London: Bedford Press, 1896. $175 First edition, 8vo, pp. 19; orig. blue printed wrappers a little soiled, but generally fine.
31. MAURY, MAX. The little Klondyke nugget. Chicago: Laird & Lee, 1897. $300 First edition, 32mo, pp. 190; folding map (8"x9") laid-in, woodcuts; original brown limp cloth stamped in brown and gilt on upper cover; cloth rubbed and a bit stained, overall very good.
32. [MAYOR, FELIX SOTTO.] The Azores. Traveller's guide to St. Michael's. Containing a chronological and historical notice. General information. Consulates. Post and telegraphic office. Distribution of time. Excursions. Thermal waters. Ponta Delgada. Furnas. Sete Cidades ... Translated by *** [Parallel title in Portuguese.]Ponta Delgada, S. Miguel, Azores: Evaristo Ferreira Travassos, 1899. $375 16mo, pp. vii, [1], 111, [9]; 4 plates printed in blue (1 double-p.); old library rubberstamp on title-p., some browning of the wrappers, but generally a good copy or better in original tan wrappers printed in blue. Not in OCLC.
33. McBRIDE BOOKS. Books for the traveler at home and abroad. New York: McBride Books, n.d. [ca., 1922]. $45 8vo, pp. 32; double-p. world map, illus. throughout; color pictorial wrappers; fine. Includes guide books, Europe on $2 a day, and Ponting's The Great White South.
34. The Miyako Hotel. Kyoto, Japan [cover title].[?Kyoto: 1902.] $400 24mo, pp. [22], 8, 26, [22], 3 blank leaves, [6]; 19 full-p. photographic illustrations, numerous ads, some illustrated and most printed in blue, or red and blue, and a nice one for Japanese pottery printed in green; staple-bound (staples rusted); an extraordinarily fine copy in original color pictorial wrappers showing a geisha in an orange kimono holding a fan.
35. [NEW YORK.] Watkins Glen illustrated. Photogravures. Brooklyn: The Albertype Co., Watkins, N.Y.: published by W. S. Waugh, druggist and bookseller, n.d., [ca. early 1900's]. $75 8vo, consisting of a title-p. and 16 gravure plates illustrative of the Glen and environs; original pictorial wrappers, bound with ribbon; some soiling else very good. Not in OCLC.
36. NEWELL, H. A., Lieut.-Col. Bombay (the gate of India). A guide to places of interest, with map ... Second edition. n.p. [Madras: S.P.C.K. Press, 1920]. $60 12mo, pp. iv, 144, [2] ads; folding map of Bombay; original orange wrappers printed in black; some fading, but very good.
37. NEWELL, H. A., Lieut.-Col. Three days at Agra. A guide to places of interest, including Fath'pur Sikri, with history and map ... Third edition. London: Harrison and Sons, n.d., [ca. 1915].. $40 12mo, pp. 76, [2]; folding map of Agra; original blue wrapers printed in red and black; minor loss at spine ends, else very good.
38. NEWELL, H. A., Lieut.-Col. Three days at Delhi (the captial of India). A guide to places of interest, iwith history and map ... Fifth edition. Madras: Tata Printing Works, [1919].. $45 12mo, pp. iv, 126, [6] ads; folding map of Delhi; original brown wrappers printed in black; very good.
39. [PARIS.] Plan monumental. Paris & environs [cover title]. Guide commode pour voir et visiter les monuments de Paris. Text en FranÁ ais, en Anglais, en Allemand... Handy guide for seeing everything in Paris... Paris: A. Leconte, n.d., [ca. 1900.]. $75 16mo, pp. 12 (4 in French, 4 in English, and 4 in German), plus large folding map (approx. 54 x 74 cm.) of Paris printed in color on two sides (on verso: Monuments et vues des environs de Paris); a few short and inevitable splits at some folds, but in all, a very good copy in original red pictorial wrappers embossed in gilt and black. 4 in OCLC.
40. PHILLIPS, MORRIS. Abroad and at home practical hints for tourists. New York: Brentano's, 1893. $45 12mo, pp. [12, ads], 365, [17, ads]; marbled edges, ads on endpapers, frontis. port., plates, text illus.; spine lightly sunned, cloth a bit bubbled; about very good.
41. Pompei[cover title].Napoli: Ediz. Ettore Ragozino, n.d., [ca. 1930's]. $75 Small folio, consisting of 16 leaves and containing 30 half-tone illustrations, each with a caption in Italian; the whole in terracotta paper wrappers tied with string and embossed with white lettering and ornament on the upper cover. Waseda only in OCLC.
42. RAND MCNALLY. Rand McNally guide to New York City and environs with maps and illustrations. New York & Chicago: Rand McNally, 1922. $150 8vo, pp. [8], 182, [2] ads; large folding map of Manhattan printed in color, numerous illustrations throughout; a fine copy in original pictorial color wrappers, and scarce thus.
43. RAND MCNALLY. Rand McNally official auto trails map: Minnesota, northwest Wisconsin, eastern North Dakota, and eastern South Dakota. District no. 9. Chicago and New York: Rand McNally, 1921. $125 12mo, pp. 30, [2]; incl. fold-out road map of Minnesota and western Wisconsin; original color pictorial wrappers, small nick near top edge of rear cover, slightly soiled; else very good.
44. RAND-MCNALLY. Rand McNally indexed pocket map of South Africa accompanied with large scale maps of the seat of war [cover title].[Chicago & New York: Rand McNally, 1899]. $250 Approx. 21 x 28 inches folding down into 6-1/4 x 4 inch brown paper wrappers, map printed in color on both sides, with South Africa from Capetown to the 22nd parallel on one side and a table of cities, mountains, islands and populations with insets of the Seat of War in Natal and Cape Colony and the Orange Free State on the opposite side; upper cover detached, tears at folds; very good.
45. RICHELIEU & ONTARIO NAVIGATION CO. Through the 1000 Islands and rapids of the St. Lawrence and the far-famed Saquenay River. Boston: American Printing and Engraving Co., n.d., [1892]. $85 Large folding travel brochure approx. 22" square, two-thirds of one side taken up with 4 charts of the rivers and the balance with notes on various sites along the rivers, including Lachine Rapids and The Long Sault; verso with numerous ads, steamer schedules, information on the River Saquenay, Capes Eternity and Trinity, and general information for tourists; folding down to duodecimo, pictorial covers printed in blue and black; a number of wood-engraved illustrations; several short splits at the folds, else very good.
46. [SMITH, JOHN CALVIN.] The western tourist and emigrant's guide through the states of Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois, Missouri, Iowa, and Wisconsin, and the territories of Minnesota [sic], Missouri, and Nebraska…. New York: J.H. Colton & Co., 1854. $850 16mo, pp. 89, 23, [4]; large folding hand-colored map of the region approx. 21" x 26"; one short split at one fold, otherwise the map is generally in fine condition; orig. red cloth, gilt stamped on upper cover, extremities rubbed and the binding slightly stained, front free flyleaf excised, old pencil notes on rear flyleaf in German; pretty good copy. Howes S615.
47. Souvenir de Saint-Emilion. 12 vues détachables. Libourne: Louis Garde, n.d. $100 Oblong 24mo (approx. 3" x 6"), consisting of 2 leaves of text (English and French) plus 12 removable black and white postcards of this important wine region in France; original green wrappers with title printed in gilt within a gilt art deco border; some soiling, else near fine.
48. Souvenir of Chicago[cover title].Chicago: Max Rigot Selling Co., n.d., [ca. 1920.]. $25 Oblong 8vo, pp. [32]; folding map laid in; original color pictorial wrappers; 1 page of text and 31 full-p. illustrations of Chicago landmarks, each with a descriptive caption; near fine. Not found in OCLC.
49. The stranger's guide to Antwerp, including a map of Antwerp and an excursion for visitors passing through Brussels. Antwerp: O. Forst, bookseller, n.d., [ca. 1900]. $65 16mo, pp. 64; folding map of Antwerp printed in color; occasional pencil annotations, covers a little soiled; all else very good in original tan printed wrappers. Not in OCLC.
50. [SWITZERLAND.] Chemin de fer électrique: Montreux - Oberland - Bernois par le Simmenthal ... Ligne la plus direct entre Montreux, Thoune et Interlaken... Montreux (Switzerland]: Impr. Nouvelle Ch. Corbaz, 1914. $50 12mo, pp. 27, [3]; 10 full-p. color illustrations from photographs, full-p. map, timetables, many ads, pictorial and otherwise; mild dampstaining but still very good in original color printed wrappers.
51. [TENNESSEE.] Souvenir of Lookout Mountain [cover title].Cincinnati: Strobridge Lith. Co., n.d.. $350 Small 8vo, consisting of stiff card covers with lithographs on front and back, and 8 mounted albumen prints of the mountain and surrounding area, including the Tennessee River, the railroad, Chattanooga from the top of Lookout Mountain, geological features, etc.; some fading of the photographs, covers waterstained, the whole tied together in what appears to be contemporary, if not original red ribbon.
52. TOURJEE, EBEN & Henry Gaze. Round the old world, an outline programme guide for the second grand educational European tour, during the summer of 1879 ... Inaugurated by Dr. Eben Tourjée, New England Conservatory of Music ... and carried out under the auspices of Henry Gaze and Son, tourist directors... London: Henry Gaze and Son, 1879. $250 Only edition, small 8vo, p. 32; self-wrappers; some soiling; very good.
53. Twin Cities in color. Minneapolis: V.O. Hammon,, n.d. $125 Oblong 12mo, pp. [32]; fine copy in original wrappers, consisting of 17 color plates depicting scenes from around the Twin Cities, and bound with string. There is no text save for title and photo identifications.
54. Vue de la Sommité et du Crater du Vésuve au moment de l'Eruption du 8, Août 1779. $50 Engraved illustration showing Vesuvius erupting with groups of people in the foreground exclaiming and running to escape; 19" x 13"; engraved by Charles Guttenberg after Hubert Robert; light staining mostly to the margins, small chips at edges; very good.
55. A wintry tour around Fujiyama. Kobe: Tamamura Photographic Studio and Art Gallery. $750 Oblong 8vo, consisting of a colored title-p. and an introduction, plus 24 half-tones with color tint, each with tissue guards, and each with lengthy captions in English; original ochre cloth boards(slightly stained) with a bamboo stencil, maroon string binding; a few illustrations with some foxing, but in all, very good.
56. WISCONSIN & MINNESOTA. Hints to the tourist, where to go - what it costs, in the enchanted summerland ... Second edition. [Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co. Printer and engravers, 1887.] $85 16mo, pp. 16; full-p. map of the upper Midwest; near fine in original green pictorial wrappers.
57. [WISCONSIN.] The Penokee iron range of Lake Superior, with reports and statistics, showing its mineral wealth and prospects. Charter and organization of the Wisconsin and Lake Superior Mining and Smelting Company. Milwaukee: Starr & Son, 1860. $500 First and only edition, 8vo, pp. 55; folding map of the iron range; orig. brown printed wrappers; some browning and staining , small piece missing from fore-edge of back wrapper, else very good.
58. [WITTEMANN, A.] St. Paul. Illustrated in Albertype. New York: The Albertype Co., 1890. $150 Oblong 8vo, printed title leaf followed by 18 leaves of photographic illustration (some composite); original fancy gray decorative cloth stamped in gilt and black, the binding tied with red string; fine copy. MHS only in OCLC.
59. [WORLD WAR I.] La bataille de La Somme [cover title].Paris: Levy et Cie., n.d., [1920 or after]. $50 Oblong 24mo (approx. 3½" x 6"), consisting of 20 removable black and white postcards, each captioned in English and French, showing scenes of the aftermath of this important battle in World War I. Original pictorial wrappers printed in red and black; some soiling, else very good.
|
||
|
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING
INFORMATION
|