ro   List 100 - 100 Books

 

 

1.         [ALASKA.] Cowles, B. K. Alaska. Interesting and reliable information relating thereto. Containing also the Organic Act of the Territory. Madison, Wis.: Democrat Company, printers and stereotypers, 1885.            $125

24mo (5½ x 3½"), pp. 16; original olive printed wrappers; fine. Hints and advice for emigrants traveling to Alaska, with a table of the rates for travel and other information for travelers. The author, who at the time was a resident of Sitka, was Commissioner for Alaska to the American Exposition in New Orleans. 11 copies in OCLC. Wickersham 3911.

 

2.         [ATLAS.] Malte-Brun, M. A new general atlas, exhibiting the five great divisions of the globe, Europe, Asia, Africa, America & Oceanica, with their several empires, kingdoms, states, territories and other subdivisions, corrected to the present time. Philadelphia: Grigg & Elliot, 1832.     $1,350

First separate American edition (the maps had originally appeared in Malte-Brun’s Universal Geography, 1827, later editions of which were intended to be accompanied by the atlas), folio, pp. [3] plus 40 full-p. hand-colored maps (most a bit wrinkled but clean, with strong coloring); upper joint becoming tender, stitching loosening, but otherwise a good-looking copy in original half red straight-grain morocco, publisher's green printed paper label on upper cover, simple gilt lettering and rules on spine.

 

Annotated by an antiquary
3.         [BACON, FRANCIS.] The historie of the raigne of King Henry the Seventh. Written by the Right Honourable, Francis, Lord Verulam, Viscount St. Alban. London: printed by W. Stansby, for Matthew Lownes, and William Barret, 1622.  $1,500

Mixed edition, small folio, pp. [4], 248; engraved portrait frontispiece by John Payne (with moderate dampstain pervading about a third of it), title within an elaborate architectural woodcut border, text within ruled borders throughout, early ownership signature on the front free endpaper of "Jer. Milles de Duloe" (almost certainly the antiquary Jeremiah Milles (1714-1784) of Duloe, Cornwall -- see DNB for a 3-column account), and with numerous underlinings and occasional notes in the margins in his hand; dampstain at the bottom quarter of C1-D2, all else very good in contemporary full speckled paneled calf, speckled edges; edges a little rubbed, the whole very nicely rebacked and preserving the original red morocco label. See Gibson 116a and 116b for distinctions in the many errata: "There is ... no certain means of determining their priority."

 

4.         BACON, FRANCIS. Resuscitatio, or, bringing into publick light several pieces, of the works, civil, historical, philosophical, & theological, hitherto sleeping; of the Right Honourable Francis Bacon ... according to the best corrected coppies. Together, with his Lordships life. By William Rawley... London: printed by Sarah Griffin, for William Lee, 1657.      $850

First edition, folio, pp. [24], 282, [2]; [2], 122, [2] ads; engraved frontispiece portrait, sectional titles; moderate occasional dampstains, rather heavy on a few internal leaves; recent half black morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine, a.e.g. William Rawley (1588-1667) was Bacon's chaplain and amanuensis. This book contains the texts of various letters written by Bacon, his speeches in Parliament, the Star-Chamber, King's Bench, etc., "Certain Considerations touching the Plantation in Ireland," and ending with Bacon's "A Confession of the Faith." From the library of Henry Hyde, Viscount Cornbury (1710-58, friend of Bolingbroke and an associate of Pope), signed "H. Cornbury" at the top of the title-p. Wing B-319; Gibson 226.

 

5.         BAILEY, NATHANIEL. An universal etymological English dictionary: comprehending the derivations of the generality of words in the English tongue, either ancient or modern, from the ancient British, Saxon, Danish, Norman and modern French, Teutonic, Dutch, Spanish, Italian, Latin, Greek, and Hebrew languages, each in their proper characters... London: printed for E. Bell, J. Darby [et al.], 1721.      $1,500

First edition of one of the greatest of all English dictionaries, 8vo, [388] leaves, lexicon in double column, light spotting and staining throughout, vertical crack in bottom third of spine, but generally a good, sound copy in contemporary full paneled calf, gilt spine, later morocco label. Bailey's An Universal Etymological Dictionary of 1721, which reached a 30th edition by 1802, was the most popular of all dictionaries before Johnson. Notable features include the prominence, and subsequent permanence of the etymological aspect, the inclusion of proverbs, a smattering of cant terms, obsolete expressions, dialect, and equivalents from other languages. It was also the first "universal" dictionary of English, accounting for all words in the language, not just the difficult or specialized ones. Alston V, 94; Kennedy 6211. See also Starnes & Noyes, The English Dictionary from Cawdrey to Johnson, chapter XIV.

 

6.         BAILEY. The universal etymological English dictionary: containing an additional collection of words (not in the first volume)... Vol. II. The Third Edition, with many additions. London: printed for Thomas Cox, 1737.            $325

Best edition of the supplementary "Volume II," and the last issued in Bailey's lifetime; 8vo, [8] & unpaginated lexicon in double column; full contemporary calf, joints cracked, cords holding, extremities rubbed, small chips out at spine ends; a good copy. This so-called volume II (and so designated on the spine of this copy), first published in 1727, and distinguishable by the definite article at the beginning of the title, enjoyed a separate publishing existence from Bailey's An Universal Etymological Dictionary. Regarded as an enigmatic volume and "a bookseller's freak," because of its "shifty contents and vague purpose," the book contains an abundance of interesting additions (many from correspondents and contributors - a now accepted practice in lexicography), accents (here first introduced in dictionaries), woodcuts in the text, and heraldic, sporting, military and navigational terms, plus a 36-p. section of canting terms and a 22-p. section of proper names, complete with etymologies. Commercially, the book paved the way for Bailey's next undertaking, the seminal Dictionarium Britannicum (1730 and 1736) which Johnson used as a template for his great Dictionary of 1755. Alston V, 129.

 

7.         BAILEY. An universal etymological English dictionary ... Eighteenth edition. London: printed for T. Osborn [et al.], 1761.   $1,500

8vo, pp. [1] ads, [16], unpaginated lexicon in double column, [1] ads; Alston V, 112; Kennedy 6255; together, and uniformly bound with the separately published volume II: Bailey, The universal etymological dictionary... The seventh [and last] edition... London: William Cavell, 1776, pp. [6], unpaginated lexicon in double column; title within a metal-cut border, a few woodcut illustrations in the text of a mostly heraldic nature; Alston V, 135 (locating only the Oxford copy); OCLC adds Columbia and ISU; see Kennedy 6211; both volumes in 19th century tan morocco over marbled boards, red morocco labels on gilt paneled spines; some minor scuffing else very good and sound. A matched set of Bailey's two popular dictionaries, the second, rather enigmatic volume supplementing the first, and not often found together. Volume II is here in the last (and apparently the rarest) edition.

 

8.         [BANGKOK IMPRINT.] Davenport, R.D. An introduction to natural philosophy: referring to the property of bodies, mechanics, hydrostatics, hydraulics, pneumatics, acoustics, optics, astronomy, electricity and magnatism. Part I [all published]. Bangkok: Mission Press, Feb. 1845.    $2,000

First edition, 8vo, pp. [92]; vignette title-p. showing 2 small hemispheres, one showing the earth's circles, the other its zones, and 33 woodcut illustrations throughout, mostly, but not all, of a scientific or mechanical nature, such as a printing press, scissors, a thermometer, and the planet Saturn; except for the title-page, the text is printed in Karen throughout. Old brown cloth-backed marbled boards, ex-Crozier Seminary Library, with bookplate, and pocket inside back cover, 2 or 3 insignificant library markings, title-p. a little foxed. An early Bangkok imprint, with illustrations probably cut by native artists. Rutgers only in OCLC; not in RLIN.

 

9.         [BARRELL, GEORGE.] Letters from Asia; written by a gentleman of Boston to his friend in that place. New York: A. T. Goodrich & Co., 1819.       $650

First edition, 24mo, pp. 60; extra engraved title-p.; original black calf-backed marbled boards, scuffed and rubbed, small pieces missing from the spine extremities; good and sound. American Travellers Abroad L-31: "Twenty-five letters from Greece and Turkey describe life and sights in the eastern Mediterranean. The author was sympathetic to the Turks." American Imprints 48482.

 

Presentation copy
10.       BARTLETT, JOHN RUSSELL. Dictionary of Americanisms: a glossary of words and phrases usually regarded as peculiar to the United States. Fourth edition, greatly improved and enlarged. Boston: Little, Brown, and Co., 1877.       $500

Last and best edition, 8vo, pp. xlvi, [2], 813; spine faded, else fine in original purple cloth. This copy inscribed to "George W. Danielson Esq. with the compliments of John R. Bartlett, December 12, 1877." Danielson was the editor of the Providence Journal. Includes the prefaces to the first and second editions. This is greatly enlarged over the 3rd edition of 1860, with the lexicon approximately one-third again as large. Vancil, p. 21.

 

11.       [BASEBALL.] [Babcock, Sidney.] Juvenile pastimes; or girls' and boys' book of sports. New Haven: S. Babcock, 1849.           $2,500.00

32mo (4¼ x 2¾"), pp. 16; title vignette and 16 woodcut illustrations (6, including that of the baseball game, full-p.); original green pictorial wrappers (wrapper imprint dated 1850); fine copy. An early reference to baseball. Besides the brief notice of baseball, this little chapbook contains descriptions of marbles, blowing soap bubbles, skipping rope, tag, kite flying, hoop throwing, pole jumping, Puss in the Corner, bows and arrows, swinging, see-sawing, shuttlecock, and, trundling hoop. Not in Osborne; Rosenbach lists several similar titles, but not this; 9 in OCLC. 

 

12.       BERNARD, RICHARD BOYLE, Hon. A tour through some parts of France, Switzerland, Savoy, Germany and Belgium, during the summer and autumn of 1814. Philadelphia: Edward Earle, 1815.          $375

First American edition, 12mo, pp. xvi, 234; original printed paper-covered boards; some rubbing and wear, spine a litte chiped with minor loss, text a bit foxed; a good copy. American Imprints 34047


Delightful binding with an American provenance
13.       [BIBLE, in English.]. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: newly translated out of original tongues: and with the former translations diligently repaired and revised... London: Mark Baskett ... and by the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1767.  $15,000

Large paper copy (measuring nearly 5 centimeters larger than that cited in Darlow & Moule), large 4to, 1 volume expanded to 2, unpaginated; sectional title-p. for the N.T.; contemporary full red goatskin, elaborate borders on covers incorporating a Greek key design enclosing lilies with birds and vases with flowers, and with a central monogram "M*B" on an oval green morocco onlay, surrounded by a black morocco onlay tooled with cherubs, the whole surrounded by a flame tool, smooth spines richly gilt and gilt-lettered direct, a.e.g.; minor overall rubbing but generally a very good, sound, and handsome, sumptuous binding. Facing the first leaf in each volume is the following inscription: This Book was presented to me by my Son in Law Coll. Stephen Delancy and at my decease I bequeath it to my beloved grand daughter Miss Phila Delancy as witness my hand, Maria Barclay. New York, 15 August, 1786." The Delancys were a prominent New York loyalist family. Stephen Delancy remained in New York throughout the Revolution but left for Nova Scotia in 1783; presumably he commissioned these bindings from England at some prior date (cf. his mother-in-law's initials on the central onlays). The binder has not been identified, but it is similar to the one described in Maggs catalogue 966, item 154 (the onlay decoration being almost identical). Also included beneath the above inscription is a further one, dated 1834, from Phila Delancy to her nephew, William de Lancey Lawson. Darlow and Moule mention an engraved title-p. for those on regular paper, but no such mention in the Darlow & Moule citation for the L.P. copy, nor, for that matter, in any of the OCLC records. Darlow & Moule 1181.

 

14.       [BINDING.]. [Bible, in English.] The devotional diamond pocket Bible: with notes and reflections by the Rev. W. Gurney ... embellished with engravings. London: J. Jones, [ca. 1821].     $750

24mo (approx. 5" x 3"), pp. 874, [2],263, [1] ads; copper-engraved frontispiece, title-p., and portrait of the Rev.Gurney (rector of St. Clement Danes, Strand), and 30 copper-engraved plates; N.T. with printed sectional title and general title; handsomely bound in contemporary full crimson straight-grain morocco, bound in wallet-style fashion with tongue on upper cover and a fitted slit on the back, gilt border on covers encorporating flowers and hearts, border repeated on the slit, smooth spine lettered and decorated in gilt, a.e.g. and gauffered, the name "Ann Smith Thurlstone" in gilt and within a gilt decorated border of fleurons inside the flap, baby blue coated endpapers; some foxing to the early plates, endpapers a little soiled, the binding lightly rubbed; all else fine.

 

15.       [BINDING.]. [Bible, in English.] The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: translated out of the original tongues... Oxford: printed at the Oxford University Press by Samuel Collingwood & Co., 1831.            $750

24mo, (approx. 145 x 75 mm.; 5½" x 3¼"); unpaginated; text in double column; sectional title (same imprint) for the N.T.; a fine cathedral-style binding in original full crimson morocco with an all-over architectural design, gilt-lettered direct on spine; a.e.g.; fine. With a family inscription to James Henry Newman on his 22nd birthday, and a second inscription underneath by his mother following his death.

 

16.       [BRAZIL.] Booth, Margaret. An Amazon Andes tour. With an introduction by George M. Booth. London: published for the authors by Edward Arnold for private circulation, 1910.  $150

Only edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 148; frontispiece, 3 folding maps, numerous illustrations throughout from photographs; original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine; very good.

 

17.       [BRAZIL.] Glass, Frederick C. "Through the heart of Brazil." A diary of incident and adventure, during a gospel expedition of about 5,000 miles by river, rail, and road, in an around Brazil, with some information about the interior Indian tribes. Liverpool & London: The South American Evangelical Mission, n.d., [ca. 1906].     $85

First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], iv, 135, [1]; 29 illustrations from photographs and a map in the text, plus a few drawings; some soiling and minor rubbing, else very good in original red cloth.

 

18.       BRYCE, JAMES. The American commonwealth. London: Macmillan, 1888.        $1,500

First edition, first printing (with the chapter in vol. III on the Tweed Ring which was suppressed in later editions), 3 vols. in 6, 8vo, three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, t.e.g., ribbon book markers; nice set. Howes B-906: "Remains the most authoritative study of American political and social institutions."

 

19.       BUTLER, HENRY A. Overseas sketches. Being a journal of my experiences in service with the American Red Cross in France. [Youngstown, OH: the author, 1921.].            $175

Edition limited to 300 copies, 8vo, pp. [3]-141, [3]; 47 illustrations from photographs, some full-p. and including a vignette of the author on the title-p.; spine a bit dull, else a very good copy in original maroon cloth, gilt-lettered on spine and upper cover. This is copy no. 23 with an presentation inscription from the author on the limitation-page. A journal of his experiences October 21, 1918 to July 20, 1919. He arrived in Britain just before the Armistice was signed, but he was dispatched to France anyway to serve the Red Cross.

 

20.       BYROM, JOHN. The universal English short-hand; or, the way of writing English, in the most easy, concise, regular, and beautiful manner... Manchester: Joseph Harrop, 1767.  $1,750

Sole edition, 8vo, pp. [4], ix, [1], [3]-92; engraved table and 12 engraved plates of shorthand characters; very good copy in contemporary full blue goatskin, elaborate gilt borders on covers incorporating stars, pineapples, shells, etc., elaborate gilt-decorated spine, red morocco label, a.e.g. With a 20th century 3-p. A.L.s from an Atherton Byrom tipped in, mentioning Byrom's short-hand system, and a miniature of him. Byrom was a poet and a teacher of shorthand. The system he devised was not printed until four yearss after his death, though he had printed a proposal to publish as early as 1723. "The method is in appearance one of the most elegant ever devised, but it cannot be written with sufficient rapidity, and consequently it was never much used by professional stenographers ... Its publication marks an era in the history of shorthand, and there can be no doubt that the more widely diffused system published by Samuel Taylor in 1786 was suggested by and based upon that of Byrom" (DNB). Included is an interesting list of Byrom's students, among whom were the printers Jophn Baskerville and Joseph Clowes, the poet Isaac Hawkins Browne, the philosopher David Hartley, and the Rev. Charles Wesley. Alston VIII, 246.

 

21.       [CANNING, GEORGE, John Hookham Frere, et al.]. No. 1. [-40] of the Microcosm. Winsor: printed for the author and sold by C. Knight, 1786-7.     $2,250

A complete run of the most important school periodical of the last part of the 18th century, produced at Eton and widely noticed in London and elsewhere. 8vo, pp. 455; together 40 numbers in 1 volume, bound in contemporary red morocco, gilt floral borders on covers, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, inner dentelles, a.e.g.; slightly rubbed, small ink stain on upper cover; all else near fine. "Contributors included Lord Henry Spencer, Capel Lofft, George Canning, and John Hookham Frere. The early satire and burlesque from the last two is doubly interesting in view of their later work on the Anti-Jacobin" (Graham, English Literary Periodicals, p. 137). This is a very unusual set with all 40 numbers present here in first printings, each with its own title-p. As The Microcosm attracted the attention of the public, the demand for copies rapidly increased, and it was necessary to reprint the early issues. Consequently, sets are generally found bound up with a general title-p. bearing an additional London imprint, and with the first half dozen or so numbers designated "second" or "third" edition. There were also within a few years, a number of collected reprints. This particular set shows signs of having been collected together as the issues first appeared: at the top of the title-p. for nos. 33-35 and 37-38 is written, "Mr. Boldero, 3 copies." CBEL II, 1350 and 1352.

 

22.       CARTER, NATHANIEL HAZELTINE. Letters from Europe, comprising the journal of a tour through Ireland, England, Scotland, France, Italy, and Switzerland, in the years 1825-6-7. New York: G. & C. Carvill, 1827.            $275

First edition, 8vo, 2 vols., pp. [12], [9]-528; [8], [9]-571; contemporary and likely original full mottled calf, red morocco labels, gilt fillets and volume designation numbers on spines, green sprinkled edges; moderate scuffing and wear, but generally good and sound. Smith, American Travellers Abroad, C-22: "The author was a professor and editor who collected the letters he wrote on an extended tour of Europe."

 

23.       [CHAMPAGNE.] Tomes, Robert. The Champagne country. New York: Hurd & Houghton, 1867.            $750

First edition, 12mo, pp. 231; original green cloth, spine gilt with title and grape design; near fine, very attractive. A first-hand account of an American traveler in the French wine country. Tomes spent two years in Rheims and writes in detail about the local area focusing great attention on champagne wine. Not in American Travellers Abroad. Gabler G41290.

 

With the Royal Geographical Society map
24.       CHARCOT, JEAN, DR. The voyage of the 'Why Not?' in the Antarctic. The journal of the second French south polar expedition, 1908-1910. London [et al.]: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d., [1911].      $2,000

First edition in English, translated from the French by Philip Walsh, large 8vo, pp. viii, 315; 43 plates, mostly from photographs, 1 folding; this copy extra-illustrated with a folding map of the Antarctic published by the Royal Geographic Society and dealing exclusively with Charcot's expedition, tipped in at rear pastedown; a fine, bright copy in original pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt and white, the white penguin on the spine completely unrubbed. Charcot spent two years doing scientific research and charted 3,000 kilometers of previously unknown Antarctic coastline. Spence 262.

 

25.       [CHINA.] Andrade, José Ignacio De, & D. Maria Gertrudes De Andrade. Cartas escriptas da India e da China nos annos de 1815 a 1835 ... Segunda edição. Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1847.      $850

First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [24], 283, [3]; [10], 269, [23]; 12 lithograph portraits, 1 woodcut; contemporary black calf-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on gilt paneled spines; edges stained blue; very good and sound. Lust, 109 (citing the first edition of 1843 which only had 10 plates): "Intellectural correspondence with his wife, much of it on Chinese matters. Illustrations include portraits of Saoqua and Cha-Amui, presumably compradores." Cordier, Sinica, 2114.

 

26.       [CHINA.] Diary of a journey overland through the maritime provinces of China, from Manchao on the south coast of Hainan to Canton in the years 1819 and 1820. London: printed for Sir Richard Phillips, 1822.     $650

First separate edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 116; later light blue paper wrappers, paper cover label; wear to wrappers, a bit of staining throughout, but generally a very good copy. An extract from Phillip's New Voyages and Travels (London, 1820-1823) intended for the general reader, without the nautical and meteorological information. Lust, 227.

 

27.       CHURCHILL, WINSTON, Sir. Divi Britannici: being a remark upon the lives of all the Kings of this isle, from the year of the world 2855. Unto the year of grace 1660. London: printed by Tho. Roycroft, to be sold by Francis Eglesfield, 1675.        $1,250

First edition, folio, pp. [6], 362, [2]; engraved vignette title-p. printed in red and black, 93 engravings of coats-of arms in the text (many repeats), woodcut initials and ornaments; contemporary full paneled calf, gilt-decorated spine; labels renewed, small cracks starting at the top and bottom of the upper joint; all else good and sound, or better. Churchill (1620?-1688) was a fellow of the Royal Society. His "extreme royalist sentiments led him to devote his learning and leisure to the composition of a kind of apotheosis of the kings of England, which he dedicated to Charles II, and published in 1675 under the title Divi Britannici..., with the arms of all the kings of England 'which made it sell among novices' (Wood)" (DNB).

 

Poignant inscription
28.       [CIVIL WAR.] Jacobs, Michael. Notes on the rebel invasion of Maryland and Pennsylvania, and the battle of Gettysburg, July 1st, 2d and 3d, 1863. Accompanied by an explanatory map. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1864.            $750

First edition, 12mo, pp. 47; folding color lithographic plan of battle (with 2 tears, but no loss); original brown cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover; spine chipped with some loss at the extremities, covers spotted, edges worn; good. With an inscription on the front free endpaper: "Purchased while at Gettysburgh in search of my husband James M. Dunn killed July 1st. Catherine A. Dunn, July 1863." The book had reached a seventh edition by 1909. The first edition is not common: OCLC records only the copies at the Clements Library and the N.H. Hist. Soc.

 

29.       [CIVIL WAR.] James, Henry B. Memories of the Civil War. New Bedford: Frankln E. James, 1898..            $300

Sole edition, 12mo, pp. [6], 133, [5]; 2 portraits, several small illus. in the text; a very good copy in original blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. Inscribed on the flyleaf "Given to Miss Janell by Mr. James Sept. 13/12." The author served in Co. B, 32nd Massachusetts Volunteers.

 

30.       DEWAR, J. CUMMINGS. Voyage of the Nyanza R.N.Y.C. being the record of a three years' cruise in a schooner yacht in the Atlantic and Pacific, and her subsequent shipwreck. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1892. $165

First edition, 8vo, pp. xviii, 466; 2 autogravures including frontispiece, plates, folding map; original green cloth stamped in gilt, red and blue, beveled edges; bookplate on front pastedown, a touch of light foxing, but overall a very good copy. Includes descriptions of several of the more remote and unfamiliar island groups of the Pacific. Dewar's travels started in the Azores and stops included the Canary Islands, Trinidad, Monte Video, Patagonia, the Falkland Islands, Port Tamar, Peru, Tahiti, the Fiji Islands, Santa Cruz, Hawaii, San Francisco (complete with a description of opium dens), Kobe, Kyoto, Yokohama, Tokyo, among many other ports of call.

 

31.       DWIGHT, HENRY E. Travels in the north of Germany in the years 1825 and 1826. New York: G. & C. & H. Carvill, 1829.         $350

First edition, 8vo, pp. iv, 453, [1]; engraved frontispiece plate illustrating a dual and identifying the umpire, combatants, and seconds; tables; original brown cloth-backed drab boards, printed paper spine label; boards foxed, small hole on spine, spine label rubbed and with a small chip, hinge cracked at title-page, light to moderate foxing throughout; a good, sound, untrimmed copy. The author "endeavoured to present a view of the religious, literary, and political institutions of northern Germany, and their influence on society," while devoting a considerable part of the work to the sects, the state of religion and the schools and universities of the region. American Imprints 38435.

 

Inscribed to Squatty
32.       DYKES, JEFF C. High spots in Western illustrating. [Kansas City: The Kansas City Posse, 1964].            $350

First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 30; frontispiece; fine in original taupe cloth, upper cover lettered in gilt. One of 250 copies signed by the author on the limitation page, this copy inscribed on the front free endpaper to John Jenkins (and with his signature), "For John - it would be great to see him assemble a collection based on this check list. Jeff C. Dykes."

 

33.       EARLE, AUGUSTUS. A narrative of a nine months' residence in New Zealand in 1827; together with a journal of a residence in Tristan d'Acunha, an island situated between South America and the Cape of Good Hope. London: Longman, Rees [et al.], 1832.          $1,500

First edition, 8vo, pp. x, [2], 371, [1]; 2 copper-engraved portraits, 5 uncolored aquatints (2 folding); bound without the advertisements in recent half calf, beige linen sides; small crack starting at bottom of lower joint, else a near fine copy.

 

With eight full-p. watercolors
34.       EGERTON, GEORGE, Admiral, Sir. Diary of an automobile tour through France. [France: December 17, 1923 to March 3, 1924.           $850

8vo, blue cloth-backed boards, a bit faded and worn. 43 pages in all (approximately 10,000 words) with 8 full-p. finished watercolors of the countryside, plus a number of other unfinished sketches in pencil at the back, including one entitled "Run Out of Petrol, Apl. 14th 1924"). Admiral Egerton was accompanied by his wife, Lady Emily, and his son Brian who acted as their chauffeur. Among the towns Admiral Egerton and his family visited were Dreux, Vienne, Valence, Aix, St. Cyr, Avignon, Montpellier, Perpignan, Carassone, Lourdes, Paris, and Bayonne. From the above list it is apparent that the Egertons made a conscious effort to keep to the smaller byways and away from the larger cities.

 

35.       EXQUEMELIN, ALEXANDRE. Bucaniers of America, or, a true account of the most remarkable assaults committed of late years upon the coasts of the West-Indies, by the bucaniers of Jamaica and Tortuga, both English and French ... wherein are contained more especially the unparallel'd exploits of Sir Henry Morgan, our English Jamaican hero, who sack'd Puerto Velo, burnt Panama, &c. Written originally in Dutch by John Esquemeling ... and thence translated into Spanish by Alonso de Bonne-Maison ... Now faithfully rendered into English. London: printed for William Crooke, 1684.      $9,500

First edition in English (first published in Dutch as De Americaensche zee-rover. Amsterdam, 1678), 4to, 3 parts in 1, as issued; pp. [12], 115, [1]; 151, [1] ads; 124, [11] index; 8 copper-engraved plates (2 double-p.), 1 double-p. map, 1 half-page engraving in the text, 1 small woodcut on 3M1; contemporary full calf, spine and corners worn, dampstain pervades the first 25 leaves or so and with light attendant mold, front endpaper replaced, flyleaf loosening, several leaves extended, 3G2 and 3G3 reinserted; in all a good copy. The Basil Ringrose continuation, separately published the following year, is not included. "One of the most important source books of 17th century piracy" (Elliott). Elliott, Maritime History, 839; European Americana 684/54; Sabin; 23479; Wing E3894.

 

36.       [FIJI.] Smythe, [Sarah Maria], Mrs. Ten months in the Fiji Islands ... with an introduction and appendix by Colonel W.J. Smythe ... illustrated by chromolithographs and woodcuts from sketches made on the spot. Oxford & London: John Henry & James Parker, 1864.  $400

First edition, 8vo, pp. x, [2], xviii, [2], 282; 4 maps by Arrowsmith (2 folding), 4 chromolithographs, 9 woodcuts (several full-p.); orig. green cloth, gilt-lettered spine; very good. Colonel Smythe was sent to Fiji as Special Commissioner to acquire information to enable England to decide whether to accept the offer of sovereignty made by Fiji. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p. 576: "Mrs. Smythe left an important account of that archipelago and also of Australia, New Zealand, and Tonga. They returned via San Francisco and Panama."

 

37.       FORSYTH, WILLIAM. A treatise on the culture and management of fruit trees; in which a new method of pruning and training is fully described... London: printed by Nicols and Son for T.N. Longman [et al.], 1802.             $750

First edition, 4to, pp. viii, 371, [1], plus 6pp. ads, 13 folding engraved plates; orig. blue paper-covered boards neatly rebacked, extremities a bit rubbed with repair to one corner of the front board, otherwise a very good copy. Forsyth (1737-1804), for whom the forsythia was named, was superintendent of the royal gardens at St. James and Kensington. One of the most useful and original sections of the work is Forsyth's discussion of the diseases of fruit and forest trees, and methods for prevention and cure. The success of the work was immediate, and it reached seven editions by 1824.

 

Specially bound for a Quaker Meeting
38.       FOX, GEORGE. Gospel-truth demonstrated, in a collection of doctrinal books ... containing principles, essential to Christianity and salvation, held among the people called Quakers. London: printed and sold by T. Sowle, 1706.   $3,750

First edition, folio, pp. [14], 1090, [6]; contemporary paneled black goatskin, single gilt-ruled borders on covers enclosing 2 double-ruled gilt panels with floral elements in the corners, the upper cover lettered in gilt "Cochester 2 Weeks Meeting," unlettered gilt spine in 6 compartments, a.e.g.; minor rubbing, corners a bit bumped, remains of old shelf stickers on spine. The third of three folios which together comprise the collected writings of the founder of the Society of Friends, preceded by Fox's Journal (1694), and A Collection of Epistles (1698). The preliminaries consist of an epistle ("by way of preface to the unprejudiced reader"), seven pages of "testimony" from some of Fox's contemporaries, and a table of contents. A handsome copy, specially bound for a Quaker Meeting in East Anglica. NCBEL II, 1642.

 

39.       FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. The works ... consisting of his Life, written by himself. Together with humorous, moral, and literary essays, chiefly in the manner of The Spectator. Among which are several not inserted in any American edition. New York: E. Duyckinck, 1807.   $400

16mo, pp. 295, [3], [2] ads; engraved frontispiece portrait; full contemporary tree calf, red morocco label on spine; near fine. Ford 463.

 

40.       [GIFT BOOK.] The bijou: or annual of literature and the arts. London: William Pickering, 1828. $375

16mo, pp. xiv, 319, [5]; 10 engraved plates including frontispiece, text illustrations; original red morocco over printed paper-covered boards, spine gilt, a.e.g.; minimal wear to binding, overall near fine. Includes works by Coleridge, Lamb, Scott and others. Previously owned by Sarah P. Pratt, a proprietor of the Boston Athenæum, with her name in ink on the front free-endpaper. Faxon 1087. Kelly 1828.4.

 

41.       GREGG, W. W. A bibliography of the English printed drama to the Restoration. London: printed for the Bibliographical Society at the University Press, Oxford, 1939-1959.            $450

4 vols., 4to, pp. xxxiii, [3], 492; xxxiii, [3], 493-1008; [8], 1009-1642; xi, [1], clxxiv, 1643-1752; plates; original tan cloth-backed paper-covered boards; vol. I has some discoloration on the spine and minimal foxing to some plates, vols. I-III have lightly bumped corners, otherwise a fine set.

 

Original wrappers
42.       GRIMM, JACOB. Geschichte der Deutschen Sprache. Leipzig: S. Hirzel, 1853.   $650

Second edition, 8vo, 2 volumes, 726pp. (continuous pagination), small split in spine of vol. II, top of spine chipped on vol. I, some light dampstaining, else a very good set in original printed wrappers. "The boldest and most far reaching of all his general works... The subject of the work is, indeed, nothing less than the history which lies hidden in the words of the Germanic language--the oldest national history of the Teutonic tribes determined by means of language. For this purpose he laboriously collects the scattered words and allusions to be found in classical writers, and endeavours to determine the relations in which the German language stood to those of the Getae, Thracians, Scythians, and many other nations whose languages are known only by doubtfully identified, often extremely corrupted remains preserved by Greek and Latin authors. Grimm's results have been greatly modified by the wider range of comparison and improved methods of investigation which now characterize linguistic science, and many of the questions raised by him will probably forever remain obscure; but his book will always be one of the most fruitful and suggestive that have ever been written" (EB, 11th ed., XII, 600).

 

43.       HADLEY, PETER. Third class to Dunkirk. A worm's-eye view of the B.E.F., 1940. London: Hollis & Carter, [1944]. $125

12mo, pp. viii, 150; 2 folding maps; very good in original orange cloth with small white stain on rear cover, dust-jacket with minimal wear. Events "seen through the eyes of an infantry subaltern who went to France in the spring of 1940 in command of a rifle platoon. One month later came the German offensive which culminated in the withdrawal of the British Expeditionary Force and transformed in three weeks the whole face of the war."

 

44.       HARRIS, ALBERT W. The cruise of a schooner ... with illustrations from photographs. [Chicago]: privately printed [arranged and printed by C.D. Frey], 1911.            $125

Only edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 17-265, [1]; frontispiece, map, and 34 full-p. illustrations from photographs; original pictorial gray cloth stamped in white and gray; about fine throughout. An overland journey from California to Wisconsin in 1910. Howes H-221.

 

45.       HAYDN, JOSEPH. Dictionary of dates, and useful reference, relating to all ages and nations ... with copious details of England, Scotland, and Ireland; the whole comprehending a body of information, classical, political, and domestic, from the earliest accounts to the present time. London: Edward Moxon, 1841.    $850

First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 568; spine slightly faded and with 2 or 3 small cracks at spine extremities, but generally a very good copy in original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. The book quickly became a standard reference and went through many editions, but the first edition is rather uncommon (only 11 in OCLC), even more so in original cloth. Vancil, p. 109.

 

46.       HERRING, THOMAS, Lord Bishop of Bangor. A sermon preached before the incorporated Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts at their anniversary meeting in the parish-church of St. Mary-le-Bow, on Friday, February 17, 1737-8. London: J. and J. Pemberton, 1738.          $1,750

Large paper copy of the first edition in a binding seemingly made for presentation, 4to, (245 x 185mm.) pp. 70, [2] ads; full contemporary black morocco, elaborate gilt borders on covers incorporating birds, crowns, acorns, fleurons, etc., unlettered gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, a.e.g., green silk bookmarker; minor rubbing, else fine. Includes "An abstract of the Proceedings of the ... Society for the propagation of the gospel in foreign parts" from February, 1736 [i.e. 1737] to February, 1737 [i.e. 1738], which includes reports from Boston on the baptizing of Negro slaves, and from missionaries in New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Carolina; "The names of the society's missionaries, catechists, and school-masters"; "Abstract of the charter"; "List of the members"; and a "List of the bishops, deans, &c., who have preached before the society". With the bookplates of John Sparrow and Thornham Hall Library. Sabin 31579; European Americana 739/119.

 

47.       HOFFSTADT, FRIEDRICH. Gothisches A B C Buch, dat ist: Grundregeln des Gothischen Styls fur Kunstler und Werkleute. Frankfurt:: Siegmund Schmerber, 1840.    $750

Tall folio, title with hand-colored border, and with arms in colors and gold; extra illuminated titles, color printed and hand-colored tail- and headpieces and initials, and 41 plates; contemporary half red morocco, gilt spine, t.e.g., the whole neatly rebacked with old spine preserved. A superbly printed work, with numerous text initials hand-illuminated in colors and gold. The text ends abruptly at page 268, but this is all that was published of this treatise on the principles of Gothic style and ornament. Ex-Grolier Club, with their bookplate indicating that this was initially a gift of Samuel Putnam Avery.

 

48.       [HOE, ROBERT.] Bierstadt. O. A. The library of Robert Hoe. A contribution to the history of bibliophilism in America. New York: Duprat & Co., 1895. $500

First edition, limited to 350 copies, 8vo, pp. xii, [2], 224; with one hundred and ten illustrations taken from manuscripts and books in the collection; handsomely bound by Strikeman in full brown crushed levant, double-gilt borders on covers enclosing two triple-gilt borders and a single double-gilt border, gilt decorated spine in six compartment, gilt lettered direct in two, silk moire endpapers and doublures, t.e.g.; slight rubbing at corners of raised bands, spine slightly discolored, otherwise fine. An in-depth view of the Hoe library. Robert Hoe (1839-1909) was one of the most important collectors of his day and the eventual sale of his library achieved several records for prices paid, including $50,000 for a copy of the Gutenberg Bible on vellum. Hoe was deeply involved in the bibliophilic community in Manhattan and was a co-founder of the Grolier Club of New York in 1884.

 

49.       HORSLEY, J.W. Jottings from jail. Notes and papers on prison matters. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1887.            $300

12mo, pp. viii, 259,[1], [2] ads, 30 (ads), [2] ads; original pictorial yellow paper covered boards; covers a bit soiled, upper joint and hinges starting; a good, sound copy. Includes a chapter titled, "An autobiography of a thief, in thieves' language," with definitions of the slang used. Horsley (1850-1910) was a prison chaplain at Clerkenwell.

 

50.       [HUNTING.] Shaffmaster, A. D. Hunting in the land of Hiawatha. Or the hunting trips of an editor ... illustrations from views taken by the author. Chicago: M. A. Donahue & Co., [1904].         $200

First edition, 12mo, pp. 183; frontispiece portrait and 40 illustrations from photographs on rectos and versos of 20 plates; extremities a little rubbed, else a very good copy in original pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover. "The story of seven annual hunting trips of the author, being an interesting narrative of the incidents peculiar to camp life among the pines and spruces of the North Country ... establishing the location of the scene of Longfellow's Hiawatha..."

 

51.       [IRAQ.] Browne, J. Gilbert. The Iraq Levies 1915-1932. London: The Royal United Service Institution, 1932.   $400

First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 88; 2 plates from photographs, 3 folding maps; original brown cloth, upper cover stamped in gilt and blue, spine gilt-lettered; head and foot of spine just starting to fray, corners starting, unobtrusive ink notation on front pastedown, else a very good copy. An account of the Iraq Levies from their beginning in 1915 to their final transformation into the New Air Defence Forces in 1932.

 

52.       JOHNSON, SAMUEL. A dictionary of the English language: in which the words are deduced from their originals ... abstracted from the folio edition by the author ... to which are prefixed a grammar of the English language, and the preface to the folio edition. Philadelphia: Jacob Johnson & Co., 1805.     $950

First American edition of Johnson's dictionary, here printed in abridged (but not miniature) form, and based on the London octavos; thick 8vo, pp. xl, [2], unpaginated lexicon in double column; full contemporary calf, red morocco label on spine; spine chipped 3/4" at the top, binding scuffed and rubbed, but sound; a good copy, or better. With the early ownership signatures on the flyleaf of Polly and Anne White, Franklin, 1815. Contains the first appearance in the western hemisphere of Johnson's famous Preface and Grammar. The entries have been abbreviated, but bear considerable resemblance to the originals, and there are also brief etymologies; sources are cited, but citations are not. The first complete American edition did not appear until the 2-volume quarto edition of Philadelphia, 1818. Miniature editions appeared in Boston and Philadelphia in 1804 under Johnson's name, but the definitions bear no resemblance whatsoever to the originals. See Alston V, p. 37-9: "These [miniature editions] though having Johnson's name on the title-p., really have nothing whatever to do with the full text ... but they have been entered here since they are generally catalogued under Johnson's name." Shaw & Shoemaker 8705; Vancil, p. 124.

 

53.       JOHNSON. Prayers and meditations, composed by Samuel Johnson, LL.D. and published from his manuscripts, by George Strahan, A.M. The second edition. London: for T. Cadell, 1785.    $1,250

8vo, pp. xv, [1], 233, [1] ads; contemporary full red straight-grain morocco, ornate gilt border on covers encorporating flowers and berries, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine; very good. Fleeman notes that 1,000 copies were printed. Includes a Preface to the first edition of 1785, and adds three additional Prayers printed here for the first time, those of April 24, 25, and May 6, "composed by me on the death of my Wife, and reposited among her Memorials, May 8, 1752" (pp. 10-15). At the end of his life, in 1784, Johnson had given the manuscripts to Strahan to publish, but Strahan censored passages where Johnson had expressed anxiety and uncertainty over his Christian belief. Strahan published what amounted to an expurgated edition in 1785. Chapman & Hazen, p. 163; Courtney & Smith, p. 159; Fleeman 85.8PM/3.

 

54.       JUVENALIS, DECIMUS JUNIUS & Aulus Persius Flaccus. Decimus Junius Juvenalis, and Aulus Persius Flaccus translated and illustrated, as well with sculpture as notes. By Barten Holyday. Oxford: printed by W. Downing, for F. Oxland Senior, J. Adams, and F. Oxland Junior, 1673.      $2,250

Folio, pp. [12], 341, [3]; title-p. printed in red and black; 1 engraved map, 3 engraved plates (1 double-p.), 32 engravings and 15 woodcut illustrations in the text; contemporary full calf neatly rebacked to match; a nice copy. Sectional title-p. for Satyres: translated into English by Barten Holyday ... Oxford, printed for J. Adams, and F. Oxland Senior, and F. Oxland Junior, 1673, and with the uncommon final leaf [Xx4] with the vertical half-title reading "Dr Holyday on Iuvenal," for which no entry in OCLC takes into account, and only the Huntington copy in RLIN. Preface to Persius contains a biography of the author. Brueggmann, p. 680; Madan, III, 2979; Wing J1276.

 

55.       [LABORATORY PRESS.] A group of 26 numbered and 6 unnumbered "Specimens" or "Student Projets," as below. Pittsburgh: Laboratory Press, 1924-33.      $600

Edition size varies but for the most part are limited to between 60 and 160 copies; all specimens but one are broadsides ranging from octavo to folio, many printed in black and red and with decorative printers ornaments; numbered specimens retain the original note of credit printed at the top margin; one pamphlet, The Outlook for Typography by Daniel Berkeley Updike is 8pp. and bound in blue printed paper wrappers. According to Porter Garnett, the founder and printer-instructor at the Carnegie Institute's Laboratory Press, these Specimens served "a twofold purpose" for the students that produced them: "as technical exercises in typographic design, and as examples of the individual student's work." See Garnett, A Documentary Account of the Beginnings of the Laboratory Press, 1927, Appendix 3.

 

56.       [LESLIE, ELIZA.]. The young Americans; or, sketches of a sea-voyage, and a short visit to Europe. By a lady of Philadelphia. Boston: Munroe & Francis; New-York, C.S. Francis, 1829.    $500

First edition, 12mo, pp. ix, [3], [9]-281, [3] ads; original red morocco-backed printed paper-covered boards; some rubbing and wear, but very good. Ten narrative chapters and 16 letters from the young Americans written from various tourist spots in Europe, all directed towards a juvenile audience. Yale, Penn, and Dartmouth only in OCLC. Not in American Travellers Abroad.

 

57.       LOCKE, JOHN. An abridgement of Mr. Locke's Essay Concerning Human Understanding [by John Wynne]. London: A. & J. Churchill, 1696.    $1,000

First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 310, [10]; full 18th century ruled calf, rebacked; nice copy. "This is not only an abridgement of Locke's great work, omitting Book I, [Locke's refutation of common opinion on the subject] but also a recasting in scholastic form for the use of university students. Though, of necessity, it lacks the fluency of the original, this abridgement enjoyed a considerable popularity and received Locke's approval" (Pforzheimer 602). Wynne's abridgement was responsible for "making its way into the stronghold of political and clerical conservatism, the Oxford University, and for some time it obtained a footing there... By Wynne's abridgement the Essay was popularized to such an extent that a meeting was summoned of the heads of the colleges where the tutors were instructed to thwart the study of Locke's treatise at the university: but no formal prohibition of it was issued" (Christopherson, A Bibliographical Introduction to the Study of John Locke, 1930, pp. 28-29). Includes sections on ideas and their origins, perception, retention, discernment, modes of thinking, cause and effect, etc. All of Book III is devoted to language. Wing L2735.

 

Benjamin Franklin and Samuel Johnson subscribers
58.       LUCIAN, OF SAMOSATA. The works of Lucian, from the Greek, by Thomas Francklin, D.D. London: printed for T. Cadell, in the Strand, 1780.     $5,000

First Francklin edition, 2 vols., 4to, pp. [12], xx, 480; [2], 588; engraved vignette portrait on both title-pp.; contemporary full crimson straight-grain morocco, elaborate gilt borders on covers, vases with pineapples in the corners, olive and dark green morocco labels on heavily gilt-decorated spines, a.e.g., inner dentelles, edges ruled in gilt, olive silk bookmarks; scrape to upper cover of each volume, otherwise fine, bright, and impressive. Subscribers include Charles Burney, David Garrick, Elizabeth Montagu, Joshua Reynolds, Benjamin Franklin and Samuel Johnson. Lowndes 1409: "On the whole an excellent performance. Two or three of Lucian's tracts are omitted, on the score of indecency, and some of the spurious pieces are judiciously avoided." Eddy & Fleeman 38.

 

59.       MACHEN, ARTHUR, translator. The Heptameron or tales and novels of Marguerite Queen of Navarre now first completely done into English from the original French. [London]: privately printed, 1886.           $350

8vo, pp. xviii, 392; 9 copper-engraved plates; slightly later half blue morocco over blue linen sides by Zaehnsdorf, gilt-paneled spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 2, t.e.g.; fine. Goldstone & Sweetser, A56a.

 

60.       [MATHEMATICS.] Simson, Robert. Roberti Simson, M.D. matheseos nuper in Academia Glasguensi professoris Opera quaedam reliqua, scilicet I. Apollonii Pergaei de sectione determinata libri II restituti, duobus insuper libris aucti. II. Porismatum liber, quo doctrinam hanc veterum geometrarum ab oblivione vindicare, et ad captum hodiernorum adumbrare constitutum est. III. De logarithmis liber. IV. De limitibus quantitatum et rationum, fragmentum. V. Appendix pauca continens problemata ad illustrandam praecipue veterum geometrarum analysim. Nunc primum post auctoris mortem in lucem edita; impensis quidem Philippi Comitis Stanhope, cura vero Jacobi Clow in eadem Academia professoris, cui auctor omnia sua manuscripta testamento legaverat ... Glasgow: In aedibus Academicis, excudebant Robertus et Andreas Foulis Academiae typographi, 1776.           $4,800

First edition, 4to, pp. [8], x, 594, [2], 34, [2], 33, [1], 23; without the blank leaves b2 and I6; engraved frontispiece portrait (slightly spotted and offset), numerous geometrical figures in the text (some with minor offsetting); contemporary full red straight-grain morocco, elaborate leafy gilt borders, smooth spine highly decorated in gilt, green morocco label (slightly toned), a.e.g., inner dentelles; minor rubbing, small Bodelein duplicate label on front pastedown, else near fine, and very handsome. The collected papers, published posthumously of the foremost Scottish mathematician of the 18th century, edited by James Clow. His edition of Euclid, first published in 1756, was the basis of all subsequent printings until the beginning of the 20th century. Of particular interest in this collection is Part IV, which shows that Simpson was aware of the need to put Newton's Calculus on rigorous mathematical foundations. This copy on thick paper and with the frontispiece which does not appear in most copies. Gaskell 600; 3 copies only in OCLC.

 

61.       [MAURITIUS.] Pike, Nicolas. Sub-tropical rambles in the island of the aphanapteryx. Personal experiences, adventures, and wanderings in and around the island of Mauritius. New York: Harper & Bros., 1873.       $275

First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], xviii, 509, [3], 4 (ads); wood-engraved frontispiece, vignette title-p., 4 folding maps printed in colors, 14 wood-engraved plates and numerous wood-engraved illustrations in the text; original green cloth lettered in black on spine; soiled, but still very good and sound. American Travellers Abroad, P-74: "The author, a naturalist, was appointed [U.S.] consul to Mauritius and could find no information about the island. During his tour of duty he wrote a book describing it, with special attention to the flora and fauna."

 

62.       MAYERS, WILLIAM FREDERICK, Nicholas Belfield, Dennys & Charles King. The treaty ports of China and Japan. A complete guide to the open ports of those countries, together with Peking, Yedo, Hongkong and Macao. Forming a guide book & vade mecum for travellers, merchants, and residents in general ... Compiled and edited by N. B. Dennys. London: Trubner and Co.; Hong Kong: A. Shortrede and Co., 1867.        $7,500

First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, [2], 668, [2], xlviii, [2], 26, [1]; folding frontispiece map of "China Proper" hand-colored in outline, folding map of Hong Kong printed in red, large folding hand-colored plan of Victoria, large folding street plan of Canton printed in red, folding plan of the harbor and town of Macao printed in red, plus 22 other plans and maps printed in red (18 folding, including large ones of Shanghai, Peking, and Tokyo), 1 folding plan of battle, 1 folding numismatic plate; contemporary quarter green morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine; front joint cracked, minor rubbing; a nice, clean copy, with virtually no tears on any of the maps which because of the thin paper on which they are printed are susceptible to tears and splits. Complete with the half-title and the final leaf with the printer's slug showing that the book was printed in Hong Kong. The book is fairly widely held in the institutions but is uncommon in the trade. Appendix A. concerns the means of transport from Europe and America to China and Japan; and Appendix B. consists of mileage tables. The 26-p. Appendix C. at the back is a "Catalogue of books on China (other than philological) published on China and Japan in the English language." Cordier, Japonica, 588; Cordier, Sinica, 2211.

 

63.       MELVILLE, HERMAN. Typee: a peep at Polynesian life. During a four month's residence in a valley of the Marquesas. New York: Wiley & Putnam; London: John Murray, 1846.             $2,000

First American edition of the author's first book, binding variant A as described by BAL (no sequence), 2 vols. in 1, as issued, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 166; [4], [167]-325, [1], plus 6pp. ads paged [v]-x; integral frontispiece map; orig. dark green cloth neatly and almost imperceptibly rebacked with old spine laid down; faint old library rubberstamp on dedication-p. and first page of text, unobtrusive "paid" stamp on half-title; restoration aside, a very good copy. BAL 13653

 

64.       MONOSINI, ANGELO. Floris italicae lingvae libri novem. Quinq de congruentia florentini, siue etrusci sermonis cum graeco, romanoque voi, praeter dictiones, phraseis, ac syntaxin, conferuntur ... & explicantur ... Venice: Io. Guerilium, 1604. $600

First and only edition, sm. 4to, pp. [20], 434, [62]; contemporary full limp vellum, morocco label, vellum soiled, mild waterstain enters at top margin and pervades most of text, otherwise a very good copy of a scarce title. A collection of excerpts and comment thereon, including books on diction, syntax, the art of translation into Italian from Greek and Latin, with notes on the Etruscan and Florentine dialects, etc. Contains author index, phraseology and general index. OCLC finds 4 copies in the U.S. and 1 in Holland.

 

65.       MORSE, JEDIDIAH. The American universal geography; or, a view of the present state of all the kingdoms, states, and colonies in the known world, and of the United States of America in particular... Boston: printed by J. T. Buckingham, for Thomas & Andrews, 1805. $575

Fifth edition of vol. I, fourth edition of vol. II, 2 vols., thick 8vo, pp. 6, [2], [17]-864; [4], [9]-664; 6 folding maps; some foxing, particularly on the maps, but generally a very good, sound set in contemporary full mottled calf, red morocco labels on spines. The first volume deals with the Western Hemisphere, and the second the Eastern Hemisphere and Australasia. The title-page states that the book is "accompanied by a General Atlas of the World, containing sixty-three maps by Arrowsmith and Lewis," but there is no atlas present, and Sabin makes no note of such an atlas. Sabin 50926.

 

66.       MUNDY, RODNEY, Capt. Narrative of events in Borneo and Celebes, down to the occupation of Labuan: from the journals of James Brooke, Esq. Rajah of Sarawak, and governor of Labuan. Together with a narrative of the operations of H. M. S. Iris. London: John Murray, 1848.       $1,750

First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 385, [1]; xi, [1], 395; engraved frontispiece portrait, 5 folding maps and charts (1 hand-colored), 6 lithograph plates, 11 wood-engraved plates; original pictorial red cloth, gilt-lettered spine and gilt vignette of a sailing vessel on upper covers, the seal of the Sultan of Borneo on lower covers; both volumes neatly rebacked with old spines laid down, but with loss of "ah" in 'Rajah' on vol. I, vol. II with a 2" x 1" piece of cloth laid down on the upper cover (not affecting the vignette); all else very good and sound. National Maritime Museum Catalogue I, 461: "These events, which occurred between 1839-1847, were closely connected with the expedition of Captain Henry Keppel to the area, in HMS Dido and Maeander" in order to suppress Borneo piracy."

 

Presentation copy
67.       MUNSELL, JOEL. The every day book of history and chronology: embracing the anniversaries of memorable persons and events, in every period and state of the world, from the creation to the present time. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1858.        $500

First edition, 8vo, pp. iv, [9]-537; text in double column; original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine; a very good copy. This copy inscribed "Chas. L. Garfield, Esq. with the regards of J. Munsell." Text is arranged by date, January 1 to December 31, with famous events, birthdays, and deaths under each day of the year.

 

68.       NARES, ROBERT. A glossary; or, collection of words, phrases, names, and allusions to customs, proverbs, &c. which have been thought to require illustration in the works of English authors, particularly Shakespeare and his contemporaries. London: Robert Triphook, 1822.     $750

First edition, 4to, pp. viii, 583, [2]; text in double column; mounted steel-engraved portrait of Nares bound in as a frontispiece; 19th century half black morocco over marbled boards; minor rubbing, else very good and sound. The only edition in 4to, many times reprinted in 2 volumes 8vo. The work has been described by Halliwell and Wright as "indispensable to readers of Elizabethan literature, and it contains numerous sensible criticisms of the text of Shakespeare." Kennedy 6705.

 

69.       PERINGSKIOLD, JOHAN. En book af menniskiones slächt och Jesu Christi börd eller, Bibliskt slächt-register från Adam, til Iesu Christi Heliga Moder Jungfru Maria, och hennes trolåfwade man Ioseph : med the förnämsta hufwud-slächters brenar efter then Heliga Srift och lärda mäns böcker. Stockholm: Kongl. Antiquities Archivi Bostrnckaren, 1713.   $500

First edition, folio, pp. [8], 210; engraved frontis and engraved vignette title, 5 engraved plates (3 folding), numerous woodcut illus. throughout the text, several full-p., plus tables (a number double-p.), typographic ornaments and initials, text partially in Gothic letter; a few spots and stains, but generally a very good, sound copy in contemporary full paneled calf, neatly rebacked. Genealogical register of Biblical characters, from Adam to Mary and Joseph. A handsome production typographically, and with many textual illustrations of monuments and inscriptions. Minnesota and Oklahoma only in OCLC.

 

70.       PERRY, WILLIAM. The royal standard English dictionary... Boston: published by Thomas & Andrews, West & Richardson, and Edward Cotton. Manning & Loring, printers, n.d. [ca. 1810-12]. $375

Sq. 12mo, pp. 491.; mild dampstain enters the bottom margin only of the first few leaves, else a near fine copy in contemporary calf, black morocco label on gilt-paneled spine. Shaw & Shoemaker have an undated edition tentatively dated 1810 (#21048) but this could just as likely be the 1812 edition (#26435).

 

71.       PICKERING, JOHN. A vocabulary, or collection of words and phrases which have been supposed to be peculiar to the United States of America. To which is prefixed an essay on the present state of the English Language in the United States. Boston: Cummings and Hilliard, 1816.     $950

First edition of the first book of Americanisms, 8vo, pp. [2], [9]-206, [1]; original blue paper-covered boards neatly rebacked, new paper label on spine; boards with a few mild stains, some dampstaining to front pastedown; all else very good. Pickering wrote a number of philological pieces for the periodical press, as well as an important Greek lexicon, and he was the leading authority of his time on the languages of the North American Indian. This vocabulary of the American idiom was the first of its kind, and was a valuable source for Webster. It appeared originally in the Memoirs of the American Academy of Arts & Sciences, and is here printed with many corrections and additions. It was the only work on the subject until Bartlett's work in mid-century (see item 22, above), and is still useful today. Sabin 62638; Shaw & Shoemaker 38631.

 

72.       PINKERTON, JOHN. Modern geography. A description of the empires, kingdoms, states, and colonies; with the oceans, seas, and isles; in all parts of the world ... digested on a new plan ... the astronomical introduction by the Rev. S. Vince ... with numerous maps, drawn under the direction, and with the latest improvements, of Arrowsmith... London: T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies [et al.], 1802. $1,500

First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, pp. xiv, [2], cvii, [1], 666; [iii]-viii, 835, [1]; 45 engraved maps (2 folding, 1 double-p.); nice copy in slightly later full brown pigskin, double gilt borders, small stars in the interstices at corners, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spines, blue sprinkled edges, engraved armorial bookplates; slightly faded at spines and along joints, else a very good, clean, sound copy. With a 144-p. section on the Americas, and a 90-p. section on Australia and Polynesia, as well as an 11-p., double column “Catalogue of Maps, and Books of Voyages and Travels” at the back of volume II. Sabin 62959.

 

73.       [QUAKERS.] Mills, J. Travis. John Bright and the Quakers. London: Methuen & Co., [1935].     $135

First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xii, 505, [1]; xi, [1], 389, [1]; frontispieces, plates; original orange cloth, spines gilt, dust-jackets; light general wear to bindings, mild foxing at first and last few leaves of both volumes and page edges, previous owner's name in ink in vol. II, light edgewear to spines of dust-jackets; overall a very good set. This copy with a presentation from the author on the front free endpaper of vol. I, dated June, 1940.

 

Inscribed, and with the uncommon lithographs
74.       [QUAKERS, West Indies.] Truman, George, John Jackson & Thos. B. Longstreth. Narrative of a visit to the West Indies, in 1840 and 1841. Philadelphia: Merrihew and Thompson, printers, 1844.       $1,250

First edition, slim 12mo, pp. 130; 3 lithograph plates which are not in most copies; a very good copy in original brown blindstamped cloth lettered in gilt within a gilt decoration on upper cover. This copy with a presentation on the flyleaf from Longstreth to his aunt, dated June 30, 1844. Notes on a journey taken in 1840 and 1841 by three Quakers investigating the emancipation of slaves in 1836 in the Virgin Islands, St. Kitts, Antigua, Barbados, and Jamaica.

 

75.       [RIGAUD, ISAAC-PIERRE.] Catalogue des livres sur toutes sortes de matieres, imprimés tant en France, que dans les pays étrangers, qui se trouvent à juste prix. Montpellier: Chez le Sr. Rigaud, Marchand Libraire, 1765.            $1,000

First edition, 12mo, pp. 104; recent marbled paper-covered boards, brown calf label on spine lettered in gilt, very light wear to extremities; title-page a little soiled and stained, the last 4 leaves mildly dampstained, and old stab holes showing at gutter throughout; pages untrimmed; overall a very good, handsome copy of a pre-revolution bookseller's catalogue. Rigaud lists some 3,000 items with widely ranging subjects from his stock, arranging them alphabetically by title according to their format ("In-folio," "In-quarto," etc.). In smaller sections, he offers "Livres Classiques," "Tragedies," "Comedies," "Opera Comiques," and "Cantates, Motets, Airs, & Opéra gravés." The entries are brief, often consisting only of title and number of volumes; publication dates appear here and there, and prices do not appear anywhere. According to Robert Darnton, Rigaud was the largest and most influential dealer--both above and below board--in Montpellier, then a city of some 30,000 people: "Even before his merger with Pons in 1770, he carried an inventory worth at least 45,000 livres, which was far more than that of any other bookseller in the city" (The Forbidden Bestsellers of Pre-Revolutionary France [W. W. Norton, 1995], p. 42). Rigaud's influence extends to the present day: In Pam Rosenthal's erotic historical romance, The Bookseller's Daughter (Kensington, 2004), the titular heroine's father is Rigaud. Not located in OCLC, BNF, or BL OPACs; not in NUC; not in ABPC.


76.       RINGGOLD, CADWALADER, Commander. A series of charts, with sailing directions, embracing surveys of the Farallones, entrance to the bay of San Francisco, bays of San Francisco and San Pablo, straits of Carquines and Suisun Bay, confluence and deltic branches of the Sacramento and San Joaquin Rivers and the Sacramento River (with the middle fork) to the American River, including the cities of Sacramento and Boston, State of California. Washinton: printed by Jno. T. Towers, 1851.   $3,500

First edition, thin 4to, pp. [3]-44; 11 lithograph plates (Cowan calls for only 7, and Sabin calls for 8) and 6 large folding charts; original pictorial brown cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover, and stamped in blind on the lower, neatly rebacked to match; prelims and terminals, including the frontispiece foxed, several of the plates also foxed but generally on the verso, the 6 charts are perfect, with no tears or miscreases. Ringgold (1802-1867) accompanied Wilkes on the Wilkes Exploring Expedition where he had command of the USS Porpoise, 1838-42. In 1849 and 1850 he led a surveying party mapping the Sacramento River as far as Colusa, and also parts of San Francisco Bay. These surveys, made during the Gold Rush, helped open up the river delta and upstream communities to increase trade with the San Francisco Bay area. Cowan (1933), p. 535; Sabin 71425; Streeter II, 2679: "First quarto issue. The charts, which include much of the shore and give many place names, together with the views give a picture of how the country from the Golden Gate to Sacramento appeared in 1850, which is of great interest. Though Cowan calls the 1852 edition with its eight plates 'the best edition,' the textual additions in the 1852 edition are unimportant, while the plates in the 1851 edition are certainly preferable to those in the 1852 edition. This is especially the case with the plates in what I call the first issue."

 

77.       RUSH, BENJAMIN. Essays literary, moral & philosophical. Philadelphia: Thomas and Samuel F. Bradford, 1798.          $850

First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 378; contemporary full sheep, red morocco label on spine; some peeling of the sheep on covers, otherwise a very good, sound copy. Contemporary ownership signature on title-p. of "William Jackson Jr." Includes essays on the study of Greek and Latin, female education, capital punishment, public schools, sugar maples, the vices on native Americans, and a biographical anecdote of Anthony Benezet among others. Evans 34495

 

78.       SCHWERDT, C. F. G. R. Hunting hawking shooting illustrated in a catalogue of books manuscripts prints and drawings. Collected by... London: privately printed for the author by Waterlow & Sons Ltd., 1928-37.            $7,500

Edition limited to 300 copies signed by the author (this is copy of 206); 4 volumes, large 4to, 382 plates and facsimiles, some in color, some mounted, some folding; contemporary and probably original 3/4 green morocco by Kelly & Sons, London, gilt-lettered direct on spines, silk bookmarkers; minor rubbing and soiling, else generally a fine and impressive set.

 

79.       SCOTT, WALTER, SIR. [Waverley novels.]Edinburgh & London: Archibald Constable [et al.], 1814-1832.   $4,500

First editions, first issues of each novel, but one, as below; 78 volumes in all, 12mo and small 8vo, complete with all half-titles, and bound, without ads, in early 20th century full red crushed levant, double gilt borders on covers, floral sprays in the corners, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spines, full doublures of maroon levant with gilt crest, maroon silk moire endpapers, a.e.g., bookplates of the N.Y. investment banker, Thomas Cochran; vols. 1-22 with spines and an occasional cover darken due to smoke, 2 or 3 of these early volumes heat-stressed, 2 joints cracked, smoked volumes with stiff joints; the balance of the set generally quite nice. Includes Queenhoo-Hall, by the late Joseph Strutt [continued and completed by Scott], 1808 (Todd & Bowden, Sir Walter Scott: A Bibliographical History, 1998, 32Aa, and hereafter T&B); Waverley, 1814, T&B 77Aa; Guy Mannerling, 1815, T&B 82Aa; The Antiquary, 1816, T&B 94Aa; Tales of My Landlord, 1816, T&B 98Aa; Tales of My Landlord, Second Series, 1818, T&B 122Aa; Rob Roy, 1818, T&B 112Aa; Tales of My Landlord, Third Series, 1819, T&B 135Aa; The Monastery, 1820, T&B 144Aa; Ivanhoe, 1820, T&B 140Aa; The Abbot, 1820, T&B 146Aa; Kenilworth, 1821, T&B 149Aa; Peveril of the Peak, 1822, T&B 165Aa; The Fortunes of Nigel, 1822, T&B 157Aa; The Pirate, 1822, T&B 156Aa; Quentin Durward, 1823, T&B 167Aa; Redgauntlet, 1824, T&B 178Aa; St. Ronan's Well, 1824, T&B 171Aa; Tales of the Crusaders, 1825, T&B 181A; Woodstock, 1826, T&B 190A; Chronicles of the Canongate, First Series, 1827, T&B 206Ab (second edition, first issue); Chronicles of the Canongate, Second Series, 1828, T&B 216Aa; Anne of Geierstein, 1829, T&B 227A; and, Tales of My Landlord, Fourth Series, 1832, T&B 253A.

 

80.       SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. The dramatic works of William Shakespeare, from the correct edition of Isaac Reed, Esq. With copious annotations. London: printed for J. Walker, G. Offor [et al.], 1822.            $1,500

Small 8vo, 12 volumes, engraved frontispiece portrait, bookplates of the Johnsonian, Lindsay Fleming, in each volume; original red straight-grain morocco-backed drab boards, printed paper labels on spines; spines and labels a bit soiled, joints and extremities rubbed, but in all, good and sound. Jaggard, p. 514.

 

81.       [SHOBERL, FREDERIC.]. Ackermann's juvenile forget me not; a Christmas, New Year's and birth-day present, for youth of both sexes. London: Ackermann & Co., [1828].            $450

16mo, pp. x, 278 (275-278 are ads); engraved title-p., frontispiece and presentation plate, plus 7 other engraved plates; original pictorial beige paper-covered boards, preserving the original cardboard sleeve with printed pink paper labels matching the illustrations on the front and back cover of the book; front hinge cracked, sleeve with some soiling and cracking but overall a very good copy of a fragile book, completely unsullied. Includes contributions by Mary Howitt, James Montgomery, and W. H. Harrison, among others. Ackermann's The Forget Me Not for 1823 was the first such annual published in England. "Mr. Ackermann was the father and originator in England of those elegant bijouteries of the festive season, the Annuals, which was a spirited attempt to rival the numerous publications issued in France and Germany. It is well known that his successful attempt to furnish in the Forget Me Not a worthy offering to an object of kindness and affection, has generated in this country a new class of elegant works" (Timperley, Dictionary of Printers and Printing, 1839). Faxon, Literary Annuals and Gift Books, 1023: "This series [i.e. Ackermann's Juvenile Forget Me Not] is entirely distinct, and a rival and imitator of the Juvenile Forget Me Not" as edited by Mrs. S. C. Hall. Of Ackerman's publication, only three were issued, 1830-32.

 

82.       [SLAVERY, West Indies.] Thome, Jas. A. & J. Horace Kimball. Emancipation in the West Indies. A six month tour in Antigua, Barbadoes, and Jamaica, in the year 1837. New York: The American Anti-Slavery Society, 1838.   $325

First edition, slim 8vo, pp. 128; text in double column; folding frontispiece map; original tan cloth-backed green paper-covered boards; boards a bit stained and soiled; a good, sound copy. Issued as The Anti-Slavery Examiner, No. 7. American Imprints 53294. Laid in is Vol. I, no. 1 of The Anti-Slavery Examiner, August 1836, 8pp.

 

83.       [SPRAGUE, WILLIAM BUELL.] Letters from Europe, in 1828; first published in the New-York Observer. New York: Jonathan Leavitt, 1828.   $375

First edition, small 8vo, pp. 135, [1] errata; original brown cloth over tan boards, printed paper spine label; ex-Framingham Historical Society with small label on spine, bookplate on front pastedown and inkstamp on front free-endpaper, foxing mostly to endpapers, otherwise a very good, partially unopened copy. Sprague (1795-1876), an American clergyman educated at Yale and Princeton, published numerous books, of which the best known is Annals of the American Pulpit (9 volumes, 1857-1869), a biographical dictionary of American ministers of various denominations.  In 1828 Sprague embarked on a trip to Europe for health reasons and he was asked by a friend at the Observer to record his journey for publication.  The letters were eventually published in this volume.  The better part of the letters concern religious matters.  American Travellers Abroad S-129: "A health trip to Europe is described in a young clergyman's letters."

 

84.       SPRAT, THOMAS. The Bishop of Rochester's second letter to the Right Honourable the Earl of Dorset and Middlesex, Lord-Chamberlain of His Majesty's household. London: Edward Jones, 1689.  $1,750

Large paper copy of the first edition in a binding seemingly meant for presentation, 4to (235 x 185 mm.), pp. [4], 64; title within double-ruled border; contemporary red turkey morocco, covers with elaborate panelling in gilt with fleurons at the corners and sides, unlettered gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, a.e.g.; binding a little rubbed, but still very good and sound. This is the second of two letters written by Sprat at the time of the Revolution, in which he attempts to justify his taking a seat of an ecclesiastical commission established in 1686 by James II. Sprat was not averse to James's declaration for liberty of conscience, but by the time James fled to France Sprat's sympathy for his monarch was awkward. This copy with the early amorial bookplate of the Duke of Beaufort (Henry Somerset): his sympathy for James makes him a logical recipient for Sprat's self-justifications. Wing S5049.

 

85.       STERN, JOHN A. To Hudson's Bay by paddle and portage ... With an introduction by Wallace W. Kirkland. [Chicago]: privately printed, n.d., 1934.         $150

Sole edition, small 8vo, pp. 54; map endpapers, 6 photographic plates by Wallace W. Kirkland and Harris Barber; original green paper-covered boards, printed paper labels on uper cover and spine; spine and edges a bit faded, one small spot on cover; very good.

 

Whittier’s copy, in original boards
86.       TAYLOR, JAMES BAYARD. Ximena; or the battle of the Sierra Morena, and other poems. Philadelphia: Herman Hooker, 1844.           $1,800

First edition of the author's first book, slim 12mo, 84pp., with a typed slip neatly tipped to the front pastedown stating that this is from the library of John Greenleaf Whittier, bookplate of R. W. Emerson upside down on rear pastedown; a few faint pencil markings in the text, moderate scattered foxing, but generally a fine copy in orig. brown paper-covered boards, paper label on spine, label rubbed with slight loss. Taylor and Whittier were apparently more than casual acquaintances. In Whittier's "Tent on the Beach" Taylor appears as the Traveler, and they are known to have reviewed, lectured and written essays on each other's works. The book is dedicated to Rufus Griswold who discovered and advanced Taylor's reputation.

 

87.       TROLLOPE, ANTHONY. The chronicles of Barsetshire. In thirteen volumes. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1892..      $750

Edition limited to 250 sets on Holland Handmade Paper (this set no. 199); 13 volumes, 8vo, frontispieces in each volume, title-pp. printed in red and black; contemporary half turquoise levant by Bayntun, gilt-decorated spines in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 2, t.e.g.; spines uniformly darkened to olive, slight cracking of the upper joint on vols. I and 2, other joints slightly rubbed, two waterspots on the top edge of vols. 10 and 11; a very good, handsome set.

 

88.       TWINING, W.J., Capt., [et al.]. Reports upon the survey of the boundary between the territory of the United States and the possessions of Great Britain from the Lake of the Woods to the summit of the Rocky Mountains, authorized by an act of Congress approved March 19, 1872. Archibald Campbell, Esq., commissioner. Washington: G.P.O., 1878. $950

First edition, 4to, pp. 624; 6 folding reconnaissance maps, 2 folding profiles, 1 folding table, folding map of The Lake of the Woods, 19 lithograph plates (mostly views along the border, some tinted) numerous tables in the text throughout; a very good and reasonably sound copy in original green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Twining was the ranking astronomer of the expedition and to him fell the responsibility of calculating the precise border from Lake of the Woods at the 49th parallel to the Rocky Mountains. This was the last segment of the Canadian border to be determined. Wheat, Transmississippi, 1289; Phillips, p. 921.

 

89.       VIRGILIUS, PUBLIUS MARO. The Aeneid of Virgil. Translated by Mr. Pitt. London: R. Dodsley, 1740.            $2,500

First complete edition, 2 volumes, 4to, pp. viii, 294; iii, [3], [295]-623; 8 cancels per Foxon; contemporary full calf, red morocco labels on gilt-paneled spines; moderate rubbing and scuffing, but no cracking of either the joints or hinges; generally a very good set. Christopher Pitt (1699-1748), after having received encouragement from Pope, published in 1728 a translation of Book I of the Aeneid in octavo. These sheets were reissued in 1736 together with Books II-IV. The complete version appears here for the first time in two quarto volumes of which the second appears to have been issued some months after the first (to judge from the errata and a preliminary "Advertisement" in vol. II). Pitt's translation was widely admired by his contemporaries, many of whom thought it rivaled that of Dryden in beauty, and surpassed it in accuracy. Samuel Johnson later put the matter in perspective: "Dryden's faults are forgotten in the hurry of delight, and Pitt's beauties are neglected in the languor of a cold and listless perusal; Pitt pleases the critics, and Dryden the people; Pitt is quoted, and Dryden read." Foxon P412.

 

90.       WARD, WILLIAM. Farewell letters to a few friends in Britain and America, on returning to Bengal, in 1821. New York: E. Bliss & E. White, 1821. $500

First American edition, small 8vo, pp. 250; original tan paper-backed drab boards, printed paper spine label; boards stained and rubbed, chip at foot of spine, spine label has a small chip, joints starting, corners showing, front hinge starting, light foxing throughout; overall a good, sound copy. Ward (1769-1823) apprenticed with a printer and bookseller of Derby named Drewry and was later called as a missionary printer to the Danish settlement of Serampúr. "In India Ward's time was chiefly occupied in superintending the printing press, by means of which the scriptures, translated into Bengáli, Mahratta, Tamil, and twenty-three other languages, were disseminated throughout India. Numerous philological works were also issued. Ward found time, however, to keep a copious diary and to preach the gospel to the natives." In 1818 Ward left India in bad health to travel Britain and the United States, returning to Bengal in 1821 (see DNB). The letters in the present volume are mostly of a religious nature, but also of interest is a letter to Miss Hope, describing the horrific conditions of women in India and asking for help in establishing associations throughout Britain and America to address the issue. Sabin 101345. American Imprints 7568.

 

91.       [WASHINGTON, GEORGE.] Jackson, William, Major. Monuments of Washington's patriotism: containing a facsimile of his publick accounts kept during the Revolutionary War; and some of the most interesting documents connected with his military command and civil administration; embracing, among others, the Farewell Address to the people of the United States. Washington: P. Force, printer, 1838.      $475

First edition, folio, pp. [4], 28, [62] facsimile; text proper in double column; lithograph frontispiece portrait (spotted); text spotted, else a very good copy in publisher's straight-grain black morocco, with title in gilt on both covers within an ornate leafy frame. In addition to the facsimile of Washington's accounts with the burgeoning government, from June, 1775, to June, 1783, we have here also his acceptance of the appointment of Commander-in-Chief, his commission, his farewell orders to the army, his inauguration as president of the United States, his farewell address to the people of the United States, his letter accepting the command of the army in 1798, and an Eulogium on the character of Washington, by Major William Jackson, as well as other pertinent texts.

 

92.       WEBSTER, NOAH. An American selection of lessons in reading and speaking. Calculated to improve the minds and refine the taste of youth ... being the third part of the Grammatical Institute of the English Language. Thomas & Andrews' thirteenth edition. Boston: Isiah Thomas and Ebenezer T. Andrews, 1803.     $200

12mo, pp. vi, [7]-240; woodcut frontispiece pasted to inside of front board (as often); original calf with an early, handmade deerskin jacket sewn over the binding; title-p. browned from deerskin, text otherwise quite clean and the binding is sound. Webster's Reader was first published in 1785. After but two editions the title was changed to An American Selection (Phila., 1787). Other 18th century printings appeared in Albany, Hartford, Newport, Boston and New York. Skeel 503.

 

Specimen book for the infamous 1859 illustrated Merriam-Webster
93.       [WEBSTER, NOAH.]  Specimen of new features in Webster’s dictionary. Pictorial edition. Warriner House [cover title]. N.p., n.d. [but likely Springfield: Merriam Webster, 1859].      $750

4to, 84 pages selected at random, (from the illustrations, Goodrich's “Table of Synonyms,” the pronouncing vocabulary, quotations, the lexicon proper, etc). Original calf-backed marbled boards with a black leather label lettered in gilt on the front cover: "Specimen / of new features in / Webster's Dictionary / Pictorial Edition. / Warriner House." The binding is becoming a little loose, as are several of the pages., but this is an unusual Merriam-Webster item, and the first such specimen we’ve seen. The 1859 Merriam-Webster was the first American dictionary with illustrations, but credit for the idea goes to Worcester who suffered the fate of industrial sabotage at the hands of his seemingly ubiquitous competitor. Not in Vancil or Kennedy; not in OCLC.

 

94.       WHITELOCKE, BULSTRODE, Ambassador. A journal of the Swedish Embassy in the years 1653 and 1654 ... First published from the original manuscript by Dr. Charles Morton. A new edition, revised by Henry Reeve, Esq. London: Longman, Brown [et al.], 1855.           $450

2 vols., 8vo, pp. [iii]-xlvii, [1], 451; [4], 468; slightly later polished blue calf, double gilt rules on covers, elaborately gilt-decorated spines in 6 compartments, red morocco labels in 2; minor rubbing; very good, sound, and handsome. "Whitelocke's "instructions authorized him not only to make a general treaty of amity, but to come to an agreement with Sweden for securing the freedom of the Sound against Denmark and the united provinces ... The treaty which he negotiated, which was long delayed by the desire of the Swedes to await the upshot of the peace negotiations between England and Holland, and by the difficulties which the impending resignation of Queen Christiana threw in its way ... was little more than a general expression of friendship between the two states ... [Nonetheless, it is] an authority of permanent value."

 

95.       WILLARD, EMMA. Journal and letters from France and Great-Britain. Troy, New York: N. Tuttle, 1833.            $650

First edition, 12mo, pp. xii, [9]-391; frontispiece map of Paris; original terracotta muslin, printed paper label on spine; spine a bit discolored, else a very good, sound copy. American Travellers Abroad W-86: "The author was a school mistress traveling for her health. Her trip to Europe in 1830-31 is described in her letters and journals including name dropping in regard to such persons as Washington Irving and Gen. Lafayette." Spiller, The American in England, pp. 254-7: calls this "The only professed travel book by a woman..." American Imprints 22663.

 

96.       WILLIAMS, HELEN MARIA. A residence in France, during the years 1792, 1793, 1794, and 1795; described in a series of letters from an English lady: with general and incidental remarks on the French character and manners. Prepared for the press by John Gifford. Elizabeth-Town, [NJ]: printed by Shepard Kollock for Cornelius Davis, 1798.    $650

First American edition, 8vo, pp. xx, [21]-517; near fine copy in contemporary full calf, red morocco label on spine. Dedicated to Edmund Burke. Williams (1762-1827), the English author who resided for most of her life in France, wrote passionately, but ignorantly on the French Revolution. "The honesty with which she wrote carried conviction to many of her readers; and there can be little doubt that her works were the source of many erroneous opinions as to facts..." (see DNB). Evans 35030.

 

97.       WILSON, ROBERT THOMAS. History of the British expedition to Egypt; to which is subjoined, a sketch of the present state of that country and its means of defence. London: printed by C. Roworth and sold by T. Egerton, 1803.   $1,500

Second edition, 4to, pp. xxi, [3], 387; engraved frontis portrait, large folding engraved map of the Nile River valley, 3 folding plans (1 of Cairo and 2 showing lines of battle, each with hand-coloring), double-page table, folding table; a fine copy in full contemporary tree calf, red morocco label on spine.

 

98.       [WORLD WAR I.] Bernheim, Bertram M. "Passed as censored." Philadelphia & London: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1918.       $150

12mo, pp. 148; near fine in original paper-covered boards stamped in red and black, dust-jacket a bit discolored with chips at edges and a few closed tears. "An unusual war book - the original letters of one of the fighters in France, written home without a thought of their later being published." Uncommon in jacket.

 

99.       [WYOMING]. Proclamation by J. A. Campbell, Governor of the Territory of Wyoming. To the people of Wyoming... Cheyenne: 3 August, 1869.         $2,750

Folio broadside measuring approx. 18 1/2" x 8", text in triple column beneath four lines of bold heading; neatly matted and framed. The text of this broadside concerns the elections for the first territorial government, to be held September 2, 1869, as well as for a delegate to be sent to the House of Representatives in Washington, D.C. The text of this broadside also establishes voting districts: three districts for the territorial council, and five districts for the territorial legislature; and gives voting instructions, including information on ballots and ballot boxes, appointments of judges, the counting of votes, etc. Wyoming Territory was created in 1868 and its territorial government organized in 1869. John A. Campbell was the territory's first governor. Not in Streeter, Graff, or OCLC.

 

100.     [WYOMING]. Proclamation! By J. A. Campbell, Governor of the Territory of Wyoming. To the people of Wyoming... Cheyenne: 11 September, 1869.  $950

Quarto broadside measuring approx. 10 1/2" x 8"; 15 lines of text beneath four lines of heading, the first in bold; neatly matted and framed. The text of this broadside concerns the designation of the Detroit House of Corrections in Detroit, Michigan as the territorial prison of the Territory of Wyoming. The Wyoming Territorial Prison, which held such notorious criminals as Butch Cassidy, was not built until 1872. Not in Streeter, Graff, or OCLC.

 

 

HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at:
rulon@rulon.com