ro   List 103 - Recent Acquisitions  
 

 


glasgow binding with rebus

 

101.    HORATIUS FLACCUS, QUINTUS. [Opera] cum editionibus optimus accuratissime collatus et correctus. Glasguae: Robertus Chapman et Alexander Duncan [printed at the Foulis Press], 1777.              $2,500

 

8vo, pp. iv, 250, [1] ads; a Glasgow binding of contemporary full green calf, gilt cable-roll borders on covers enclosing a small gilt rebus (a lock and a heart) central, smooth decorated spine with urns, cornucopias and neoclassical medallions, red morocco label, edges stained yellow; some minor discoloration of the green, else a very good copy with an interesting provenance.

 

The book emanates from the Lockhart family library, with an armorial bookplate of Milton Lockhart and the Lockhart rebus on the covers. John Gibson Lockhart was Sir Walter Scott’s friend, biographer and son-in-law. Later bookplate of J. L. Weir.

 


 

 

INSCRIBED BY THE ILLUSTATOR

 

102.    HYDE, MABEL & Helen Hyde. Jingles from Japan as set forth by the Chinks. [Verses by Mabel Hyde. Pictures by Helen Hyde]. San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, the Murdock Press, 1901.                             $750

 

4to, [40] leaves, about half of them blank, stitched and sewn in the Japanese manner; text within decorative borders, 43 relief prints, printed in red and black throughout; original pictorial printed wrappers, chipped and worn; the whole quite brittle.

 

This copy inscribed inside the front wrapper: “With a Merry Xmas from Helen Hyde.”

 

 


 

103.    [INDIA.] From the Hooghly to the Himalayas being an illustrated handbook to the chief places of interest reached by the Eastern Bengal State Railway. Bombay: printed at The Times Press, 1913.                           $75

Only edition, slim 4to, pp.[6], 73; large folding map with routes in color; 58 photographic illustrations in the text (several full-p.), and 1 plan; original blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover; front free flyleaf excised, covers a little bowed, else very good. Description of travel in India via the EBSR. The vivid photographs are mostly by Johnston & Hoffman, Calcutta.

 


 

104.    [INDIA.] A hand book of Jammu and Kashmir state. (2nd edition) [cover title]. Jammu: Ranbir Government Press, 1945.  $75

 

8vo, pp. [2], 61; folding map and 10 plates; pro-forma copyright notice pasted inside front wrapper; some foxing but a very good copy in pink printed wrappers, the spine and back wrapper skillfully renewed.

 

Basic information for the tourist, including a history and political geography of the area, and published under government supervision. Not located in OCLC.

 


 

105.    [INDIA.] Newell, H. A., Lieut.-Col. Bombay (the gate of India). A guide to places of interest, with map … Second edition. n.p. [Madras: S.P.C.K. Press, 1920.]                                                                                      $60

 

12mo, pp. iv, 144, [2] ads; folding map of Bombay; original orange wrappers printed in black; some fading, but very good.

 

Includes a 3-day itinerary, and sections on other places of interest, festivals, clubs, consulates, postal and currency information, climate, and other useful information.

 


 

#106

 

106.    [JAPANESE WORLD MAP.] Sekisui Nagakubo, cartographer. Kaisei chikyu bankoku zenzu. [Tokyo: Yahei Asano, ca. 1785.]    $8,500

 

Large hand-colored woodblock map of the world within an oval frame, on thin, native paper, approx. 31” x 59”, folding down into paste-paper wrappers, approx. 10¼” x 7½”; moderate worming largely but not entirely confined to margins (also in the Indian Ocean and Antarctica), the whole beautifully hand-colored in soft pastels of yellow, green, red, and blue, the polar regions in gray.

 

The first world maps in Japan were of the “oval” variety that traces its origins to the world map published in Beijing in 1602 by the Italian-born Jesuit missionary Mateo Ricci.

 

Sekisui Nagakubo (1717-1801) was of “peasant origin but became a scholar of Confucianism, geography, and cartography, serving as tutor to the Lord of the Mito Clan, Hitachi Province. He was the first to produce and publish a map of Japan marked by latitude and longitude” (Yamashita).

 

The present map is among the earliest world maps published in Japan. Earlier attempts were commissioned by the shogunate, and for the most part were privately produced and not published. This map was widely imitated and served as the basis for many later cartographers of the Edo period. (See Yamashita, Japanese Maps of the Edo Period, pp. 27-33.

 


 

107.    JENKINS, THORNTON A., Commander. Code of flotilla and boat squadron signals for the United States Navy … by order of the Hon. Gideon Welles, Secretary of the Navy. Washington: G.P.O., 1861.         $950

 

First edition, 16mo, p. xiv, [6], 191; 9 plates (8 being chromolithographs of flags and pennants, 2 full-p. illustrations of homographs, a number of other diagrams in the text, text largely in double column; spine a little faded else a near fine copy in original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine.

 

“This Code of Flotilla and Boat Signals has been hurriedly prepared to meet the pressing wants of the Navy at this time … Want of time would not allow the completion of the entire work, nor any of its separate parts, before putting it in the hands of the printer; and to secure the greatest possible expedition in getting it out, the pages were put in type as rapidly as they could be written” (Preface).

 

Not so common: only 12 in OCLC.

 


 

#108

 

108.   JOACHIMUS, Abbot of Fiore, et al. Vaticinia, sive prophetiae abbatis Ioachimi & Anselmi episcopi marsicani, cum imaginibus aere incisis, correctione et pulcritudine, plurium manuscriptorum exemplarium op[er]e… Qvibus rota, et oraculum turcicum maxime considerationis adjecta sunt. Vne cum praefatione et adnotationibus Paschalini Regiselmi. Venice: Hieronymum Porrum, 1589.                                                                                                                                                                        $2,500

 

First edition, small 4to, [72] leaves, the last 2 blank; text in Latin and Italian; engraved title-p., 34 copper engravings by Girolamo Porro, text within woodcut borders, woodcut initials and ornaments; later full vellum, red morocco label on spine a bit chipped, good and sound.

 

The text consists of 6 groups of prophesies, here ascribed to Joachim of Fiore, Anselmus of Marsico, Giodocho Palmerio, Joannes Abbas and the Franciscan Aegidius Polanus. The attributions to Joachim and Anselmus, however, are apparently spurious. With a life of Joachim of Fiore by Gabriel Barri. Other editions appeared in 1600 and 1605.

 

Adams; J213; BM STC Italian, p. 356; Landwehr, Romantic Emblem Books, 415.

 


 

109.    JOHNSON, SAMUEL. A dictionary of the English language: in which the words are deduced from their originals… London: printed by John Jarvis, and sold by John Fielding, 1786.                                     $1,500

 

2 volumes, 4to, portrait frontis after Bartolozzi, [74] plus unpaginated lexicon in triple column; [2] & unpaginated lexicon; bound without the half-title in vol. I, in full contemporary calf, rebacked (in the early 20th century?), red and black morocco labels on spines; some scuffing and wear, minor foxing, slight stain enters top margin for the first 30 leaves or so of vol. II; a good, sound copy, or better, of a scarce edition.

 

Contains a Life of Johnson, the original preface, and the History of the English Language, with the grammar. Includes a 6-page Appendix of “Words either totally Omitted from Johnson’s Dictionary, or used in senses in which he gives no Instances of their Application.”

In this edition the title-pp. are Fleeman’s variant C. “The variant title-pp. are variously attached to the volumes, and no pattern is yet established. There is no half-title in vol. 2. Jarvis’s printing shop was damaged by fire, 7 June 1787 with some loss of stock … Since the work was published in 48 weekly numbers at 1s. each, there was perhaps occasional demand for title-pp. which were supplied ad hoc” (Fleeman).

 

Alston V, 187a-b (locating only 5 copies); not in Courtney & Smith; Fleeman 55.4D/10; Sledd & Kolb, p. 128.

 


 

110.    KNIGHT, ELLIS CORNELIA. Dinarbas; a tale: being a continuation of Rasselas, prince of Abissinia. The second edition. London: C. Dilly, 1792.                                                                                                                                                                                                   $175

 

12mo, pp. xii, 336; contemporary full calf, red morocco label on spine; a few spots and stains throughout the text, rear joint cracking at the top, front flyleaf with a 1” strip missing from the bottom edge; a good, sound copy. The popular sequel to Samuel Johnson’s Rasselas.

 


 

111. [KOREA.] The Korean Volunteer News. [Sino-Korean Volunteer News.] Nos. 1-3 [all published?].Los Angeles, 1941.        $450

 

Small folio, first two numbers 4pp., third and final number 8pp.; pages browning, but generally very good. As these were the Library of Congress file copies, it is likely that this is all that was published, the series having been interrupted by World War II. Ex-Library of Congress copy.

 

Not in OCLC; not in Union List of Serials.

 


 

112.    KURUTZ, GARY F. The California gold rush. A descriptive bibliography of books and pamphlets covering the years 1848-1853. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1997.                                                           $200

 

First edition, 1 of 1,000 copies, thick 8vo, pp. 771, [2]; plates; fine in original blue cloth, plain paper wrapper, prospectus laid in. Introduction by J.S. Holliday.

 


 

113.    LANG, JOHN D. & Samuel Taylor. Report of a visit to some of the tribes of Indians, located west of the Mississippi River. New York: M. Day & Co., 1843.                                                                                                                                                       $425

 

8vo, pp. 34; orig. brown printed wrappers; aside from a few minor nicks at the wrapper edges, this is a fine copy.

 

Two editions were published in 1843, one in Providence and the other in New York. “Internal differences led Graff to believe that the New York edition was the earlier one …

 

“Lang and Taylor were members of the Society of Friends who visited the Indians recently removed from east of the Mississippi to the trans-Mississippi regions. Their report was presented to the Yearly Meeting of the Friends of New England and New York before being published under the above title … They visited the Winnebagoes, Shawnees, Kickapoos, Delawares, Kansas, Osages, Cherokees, and Choctaws, between August and December, 1842” (Wagner-Camp).

 

Field 855; Howes L72; Sabin 38868; Wagner-Camp 96

 


 

114.    LANGFORD, N.P. Diary of the Washburn Expedition to the Yellowstone and Firehole Rivers in the year 1870. n.p., n.d. [St. Paul: J. E. Haynes, 1905].                                                                                                                                                                                             $175

 

First edition, 8vo, pp. 122; frontispiece and numerous plates throughout [mostly full-page]; gilt on spine a little flakey, otherwise a near fine copy in original pictorial blue cloth gilt.

 

Best known as one of the first to describe the geological wonders of what is now Yellowstone Park, Langford resided in St. Paul, where he served as President of the Minnesota Historical Society from 1905 until his death in 1911.

 


 

115.    LANGHORNE, JOHN, Dr. The fables of flora. London: printed by T. Rickaby, for E. & S. Harding, 1794.    $175

 

12mo, pp. 73; 22 engraved head- and tail-pieces by Strothard after various artists; prize inscription on flyleaf awarding this copy to a Miss Ann Lacy “for her diligence in her studies,” dated 1801 and signed by the professor Louis de Bufferents; a very good copy in contemporary tree calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine.

 


 

116.    LANSDELL, HENRY. Through Siberia … with illustrations and maps. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. at The Riverside Press, 1882.                                                                                                                                               $1,250

 

First American edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xvi, [2], 391; ix, [3], 404; mounted photographic frontispiece portrait of the author, folding map, folding ethnographical map printed in color, 22 wood-engraved plates (3 double-p.), 22 wood engravings in the text, mostly taken from the author’s photographs; original pictorial blue cloth stamped in silver, black, and gilt; minor wear and rubbing, very good and sound.

 

The author traveled across mostly central Asia, 3000 miles by land and another 5000 by water. Includes a 7-p. Bibliography of Siberia at the back of vol. II.

 


 

117.    LARPENT, GEORGE, Sir. The private journal of Judge-Advocate Larpent, attached to the head-quarters of Lord Wellington during the Peninsular War from 1812 to its close. Third edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1854.            $350

 

First 1-volume edition, 8vo, pp. xx, 580; original red cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine; very good. With a clipped signature of Wellington tipped to the front free endpaper. Includes prefaces to both the first (1852) and second (1853) editions.

 


 

BEAUTIFULLY PRESERVED PENNSYLVANIA-GERMAN BINDING

 

#118

 

118.    LOBWASSER, AMBROSIUS. Neu-vermehrt- und vollständiges Gesang-Buch, worinnen sowohl die Psalmen Davids, nach D. Ambrosii Lobwassers Ubersetzung hin und wieder verbessert, als auch 700. auserlesener alter und neuer geistreichen Liedern begriffen sind… Germanton, [Pa.]: Gedruckt und zu finden by Christoph Saur, 1753.           $7,500

 

Small 8vo, pp. [4], 214, [2]; woodcut frontispiece (in the pagination) signed “S.” (Christopher Sauer?);

 

bound with, as often, Neander, Joachim. Kern alter und neuer, in 700. bestehender, geistreicher lieder, welche sowohl bey dem öffentlichen Gottesdienste in denen Reformirten kirchen der hessisch-hanauisch-pfältzischen-pensilvanischen und mehrern andern angräntzenden landen, Germanton, Saur, 1752, 2 parts in 1, pp. 562, [10]; 123 [i.e. 124].

 

Together, 2 volumes in 1, contemporary full Germantown (?) calf, spine with cross-hatch blind stamping, preserving 2 leather thongs and brass clasps attached to the lower cover, edges stained blue and gauffered in blind at the textblock corners; some browning of the text, several leaves with tears entering from the margins but no loss of text; last 2 leaves loosening, but in all a very nice copy in a contemporary and unrestored Pennsylvania German binding.

 

Lobwasser’s paraphrase of the Psalms, followed by the first hymn-book of the German Reformed Church printed in America.

“Although primarily printers, the elder Saur is known to have been accomplished at many other trades, including bookbinding; their large establishment, however, employed specialized craftsmen in the many branches of book production, carrying on the “Pennsylvania Dutch” styles of bookbinding as well as printing, well into the Federal period … These Pennsylvania German bindings always retain the medieval German practice of attaching the brass clasps to the lower cover” (Miner, History of Bookbinding, pp. 236-7).

 

Evans 7102 and 6917; Seidensticker, First Century of German Printing in America, p. 38 & 40: “First Reformed hymn-book printed in America.”

 


 

119.    LORIMER, E. O. Language hunting in the Karakoram. London: George Allen & Unwin, [1939].        $125

 

First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 310, [2] ads; folding map and 24 plates showing 49 photographic illustrations; some foxing, dust-jacket worn and with some tape repairs on the verso; all else very good.

 

Language of the Burusho of Hunza, “an entirely self-supporting peasant people … ruled by their own royal family for at least 600 years” (jacket blurb). Lorimer and her husband lived among them for a year and were the first Caucasians to learn their difficult language.

 


 

120.    MACDONNEL, DAVID EVANS. A dictionary of select and popular quotations, which are in daily use taken from the Latin, French, Greek, Spanish and Italian languages; translated into English, with illustrations historical and idiomatic. Philadelphia: A. Finley, D. Mallory Co., Boston [et al.], 1810.                                                                                                                                        $275

 

First American from the fifth London edition, corrected, and with additions; 12mo, pp. vi, [2], 387; Y2 and Y3 reinserted and with tears entering from the margin (no loss); full contemporary calf, red morocco label and gilt fillets on spine; mid-19th century American bookplate of Chas. R. Rhodes; early ownership signatures on title of R. J. Meigs Jr., and Pascal P. Putnam, 1826; a good, sound copy.

 

Shaw & Shoemaker 20615; this edition not in Vancil.

 


 

121.    MACHIAVELLI, NICCOLO. Machiavels discourses. upon the first decade of T. Livius translated out of the Italian; with some marginall animadversions noting and taxing his errours. By E[dward] D[acres]. London: printed by Thomas Paine for William Hills and Daniel Pakeman, 1636.                                                                              $2,500

 

First edition in English, the issue with “animadversions” in italic type on the title-p. (a variant has it in roman type); 12mo, pp. [44], 646, [2]; imprimatur leaf bound in after the table of contents; leaf B1 is canceled; bound without the first blank leaf, but retaining the final blank; contemporary and probably original full vellum, dirty, joints partially cracked, title-p. soiled and loosening; some neat, early corrections in the text in ink; a good copy.

 

STC 17160.

 


 

122.    MAJOR, CLARENCE. Dictionary of Afro-American slang. New York: International Publishers, [1970].        $150

 

First edition, small 8vo, pp. 127; boards a bit bowed and spine ends a little shelf-worn, else very good in original red cloth lettered in silver on spine; price-clipped, soiled, and chipped dust jacket with 1” chipped away at lower spine panel.

 

An early nonfiction work by the contemporary novelist, poet, painter, and professor at UC Davis. Of this work, Major (b. 1936) writes, “This so-called private vocabulary of black people serves the users as a powerful medium of self-defense against a world demanding participation while at the same time laying a boobytrap-network of rejection and exploitation” (p. 9). Very difficult to find in boards; most often found in the paperback edition.

 


 

123.    MALTBY, ISAAC. A treatise on courts martial and military law. Containing an explanation of the principles which govern courts martial and courts of inquiry … The powers and duties of individuals in the army, navy, and militia; and the punishments to which they may be liable, respectively, for violations of duty. The necessary forms for calling, assembling, and organizing courts martial, and all other proceedings of said courts. Boston: printed by Thomas B. Wait and Co., 1813.        $600

 

First edition, 8vo, p. [8], 272; contemporary full sheep, red morocco label on spine; front joint re-glued, extremities worn; a good copy.

 

With three ownership signatures of Garrett D. Wall (1783-1850), a U.S. Senator from New Jersey. An early American work on military law by a legislator from Massachusetts who also wrote The Elements of War (Boston, 1811).

 

Cohen 9026; see Sabin 44154.

 


 

124.    MANDEVILLE, JOHN, Sir. The voiage and travaile of Sir John Maundeville, Kt. which treateth of the way to Hierusalem; and of marvayles of Inde, with other ilands and countryes. Now publish’d entire from an original ms. in the Cotton library. London: J. Woodman, D. Lyon, and C. Davis, 1727.                                   $1,750

 

Second issue of the “best English edition” (Lowndes), and “the completest edition up to date” (Cox); 8vo, pp. xvi, [8], 384, [7]; title-p. printed in red and black, 19th century full red straight-grain morocco, gilt rule on covers enclosing a simple inner gilt panel, gilt fillets on spine, gilt-lettered direct, a.e.g.; some rubbing but generally very good and sound.

 

The book was first printed in 1725. This is a reissue of it with a cancel title leaf. The last four leaves contain an ‘index of obsolete words’.

 

“This was a very popular book in its day and illustrated the general equipment of geographical ideas of the late 14th century. Long accepted as an authentic and valuable record of travel, we now know that it was a spurious relation compiled from various sources by one Jehan d’Outremeuse, a citizen of Liege, and laid on the doorstep of a fictitious knight, “Sire Jehan de Mandeville.” [In fact, the real author was likely Jean de Bourgoigne, or à la Barbe, a physician from Lüttich.] The stories which filled his work were such as appealed to the credulity and love of the marvelous dear to the Middle Ages.” - From Professor A. P. Newton, Travel in the Middle Ages, chapter VIII, “Travellers’ Tales.”

 

“Mandeville is said to have set out on his travels in 1322, and after visiting Egypt, Palestine, Tartary, India, the Indian isles, etc., returned home in 1355. His death is set at 1371” (Cox, I, 319).

 

Fiction or not, it was used as a common travel reference for centuries, by Christopher Columbus, among other early explorers.

 


 

125.    MARCEL, JEAN JOSEPH. Chrestomathia hebraica, varios textus exhibens quos addita eorum lectione, subjunctoque glossario. Lutetia Paris: [cura et typis Hebraicis J. J. M. Typ. Aeg. Q. Praes.], 1802.     $500

 

Small 8vo, pp. [4], 59, [1]; printer’s device on title-p., contemporary green calf-backed marbled boards, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine; extremities rubbed, but sound.

 

Includes a 45-p. Glossarium Hebraicum.

 

OCLC finds only the Indiana and the American Philosophical Society copies in the U.S., and adds one other copy in Germany.

 


 

126.    MATSUI, T. A guide on Hakone. With thermal springs in that locality. [Translated by C. J. Tsuchiya.][Mishima, 1898.]        $175

 

32mo, pp. [4], 33, [4]; 3 full-p. ads for hotels; original pictorial limp blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover; small spot on the back cover, else fine.

 

Includes sections on ancient volcanoes, 11 of the thermal springs, as well as other general information for the tourist. A Preface (at the back) reveals the author of the text, and its translator, and the circumstances of its publication.

 

Not in OCLC.

 


 

INSCRIBED, AND WITH LETTERS

 

127.    [McCONNELL, SAMUEL D.] In memory of S. Austin Allibone. [Philadelphia: Siddall Bros., 1891.]               $500

 

Slim 8vo, 2 p.l., 23 folios (printed on rectos only); mounted photographic frontispiece; front free endpaper detached (but present), some wear at extremities, but generally very good in original olive green cloth, gilt-lettered on upper cover. Bookplate of M[oses] Finzi-Lobo.

 

This copy inscribed “Miss Sergeant with the kind regards of M. H. Allibone,” and with 3 autograph letters signed (totaling 4pp.) from S. Austin Allibone to M. Finzi-Lobo tipped in, all concerning mistakes and omissions in Allibone’s great Dictionary of Authors; also tipped in is a printed broadsheet of a letter to the N.Y. Tribune, signed (with initials) by S. A. Allibone.

 

“A paper read before the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, December 8th, 1890, by S.D. McConnell, D.D.”

 


 

128.    McQUEEN, ROBERT. A teacher’s life: Jessie E. Robertson. With extracts from diaries, essays and letters by her sisters and friends. Hamilton: Griffin & Kidner, 1890.                                                                               $150

 

First edition, 8vo, pp. 218; frontispiece portrait, errata slip tipped in at p. v; original gray cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; edges a bit rubbed and worn, but generally a good, sound copy.

 

Likely a Robertson family copy, signed “J. L. Robertson, Canada, 1891” on flyleaf. Laid in is a 4-p. A.L.s. to Dr. W. M. Robertson from Mary Telford. Jesse Robertson was a Canadian teacher, loved by all, who passed away at an early age.

 

6 copies in OCLC, all but Yale in Canada.

 


 

EXTENSIVELY ANNOTATED BY EARLY READERS

 

#129

 

129.    MELANCHTHON, PHILIPP. Corpus doctrinae Christianae. Quae est summa orthodoxi et Catholici dogmatis, complectens doctrinam puram & ueram Euangelij Iesu Christi secundum diuina prophetarum & apostolorum scripta, aliquot libris fideli ac pio studio explicata. Lipsiae: cum gratia & privilegio ad decennium [in officina M. Ernesti Voegelini Constantiensis], 1560.                                                                                                                          $7,500

 

First edition of Melanchthon’s last work, published just three months before his death; folio, pp. [20], 982; large woodcut vignette on title-p., 8-, 7-, and 6-line historiated woodcut initials, dampstains in the fore-margins of the first 5 and top and fore-margins of the last 8 leaves, small clipped ownership signature at the lower outer corner of the title-p. (remaining on 3 lines are the letters “Emp / man / ar”); contemporary blindstamped pigskin, vellum label on spine titled in ink; the whole worn and soiled, lacking both clasps, turn-ins curled; in all, a good, sound copy.

 

This copy extensively annotated on approximately 240 pages in at least two distinct hands (about one-third very heavily annotated), in red and black ink, endpapers also with extensive ink notations, the front pastedown with the ownership signature of “Jo. Caspar Reuchlin D., 1752” (likely one of the annotators). Many of the annotations are earlier, likely dating from the 17th century. Sections in the book extensively marked includ De Deo, De Filio, De Creatione, De Peccato Originis, De Evangelio, De Vocabulo Fidei, De Praemiis, De Loge Morali, De Libero Arbitrio, De Iustificatione, De Bonis Operibus, and De Ecclesia.

 

Reuchlin is the author of Dissertatio academica de historica Christiana Romanorum poetarum testimoniis illustrata, Strasbourg, 1750.

 

Adams M-1105; BM German STC, p. 610; Graesse IV, p. 469; OCLC locates 9 copies (5 in the U.S.); no copy at auction in more than 25 years.

 


 

#130

 

130.    MELVILLE, HERMAN. Moby Dick or the whale. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1930.        $9,500

 

Edition ltd. to 1000 sets, 3 volumes, small folio; designed, and with hundreds of woodcut illustrations throughout by Rockwell Kent; spines slightly discolored, minor rubbing, slight offsetting of the illustrations, as usual, thumb smudge on the front free endpaper of vol. I, otherwise a fine copy and contained in the original aluminum slipcase.

 

Still the finest illustrated edition of Melville’s classic, Kent’s magnum opus, and one of the finest illustrated books of the 20th century.

 


 

131.    MIKLOSICH, FRANZ. Etymologisches Wörterbuch der slavischen Sprachen. Wein: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1886.        $275

 

First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 547; text in double column; recent green cloth binding, black morocco label lettered in gilt on spine; fine.

 

Zaunmüller, col. 350

 


 

132.    MILNE, A. A. More “Very Young” songs from “When We Were Very Young” and “Now We Are Six.” Music by H. Fraser-Simson. Decorations by E. H. Shepard. London: Methuen, [and] Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew, [1928].     $1,500

 

Edition limited to 100 copies signed by Milne, Shepard and Fraser-Simson; 4to, pp. [6], 40, [2]; vignette title-p., printed music throughout with decorations by Shepard interspersed; orig. blue cloth-backed gray paper-covered boards, printed paper label on cover, also with decorations by Shepard of Pooh and Christopher Robin; near fine.

 


 

133.    [MINNESOTA.] Minnesota: a brief sketch of its history, resources and advantages. Published by authority of the State Board of World’s Fair Managers. St. Paul: Pioneer Press, 1893.                                               $225

 

8vo, pp. 123, [1]; folding map of the state, many illus. throughout, largely from photographs; minor edgewear and cracks, otherwise a very good copy in orig. color lithographic pictorial wrappers.

 


 

134.    MOORE, JOHN HAMILTON. The new practical navigator; being an epitome of navigation; containing the different methods of working the lunar observations, and all the requsite tables used with the nautical almanac… and keeping a complete reckoning at sea: illustrated by proper rules and examples: the whole exemplified in a journal kept from England to the island of Teneriffe… Newburyport, (Mass.): printed by Edmund M. Blunt, (Proprietor), 1800. $1,250

 

Second edition; 8vo, pp. xii, [13]-570, [2] Blunt ads; 8 copper engraved plates (the frontispiece with a 2” diameter (oil?) stain that pervades through to p. 20); original calf-backed marbled boards, worn and rubbed, joints cracked, spine with elongated crack, but preserving the original red morocco label; a fair, complete, unrestored, and relatively clean copy.

 

While this book is based on Moore, it was substantially revised and enlarged for the American market by Blunt and first published in 1799. By 1802 Bowditch had revised it further and made it his own, adding the word “American” to the title. The work contains detailed sections on all aspects of mathematics, mathematical and navigational instruments, astronomy, geography, mensuration, surveying, the moon and tides, compass variations, ballast, piloting and seamanship, salvage, marine insurance, cargo, bills of exchange, etc.

 

Evans 37991; Sabin 50412.

 


 

PRESENTATION COPY

 

#135

 

135.    MORRIS, CORBYN. An essay towards fixing the true standards of wit, humour, raillery, satire, and ridicule. To which is added, an analysis of the characters of an humourist, Sir John Falstaff, Sir Roger de Coverly, and Don Quixote : inscribed to the Right Honorable Robert Earl of Orford. London: printed for J. Roberts and W. Bickerton, 1744.              $6,500

 

First edition, 8vo, p. xxxiv, [2], xxxii, 75; presentation copy, inscribed on the flyleaf “To the Marchioness of Rockingham, presented by ye author.” The re-cipient was the mother of the future prime minister.

 

Corbyn Morris was a commissioner of customs, with a strong interest in statistics and economic reforms, and he was a friend of David Hume. There is a long dedication to Sir Robert Walpole, which delighted his son, Horace Walpole, who pronounced the book “worth reading,” and sent a copy to his friend, Horace Mann. At the end is reprinted a long letter from Congreve to John Dennis on humor in comedy.

 

Bound with: Morris, Corbyn. An essay towards deciding the question, whether Britain be permitted by right policy to insure the ships of her enemies? Addressed to the Right Honourable Henry Pelham, Esq; to which are now first added, Further considerations upon our insurance of the French commerce in the present juncture : addressed to His Grace the Duke of Newcastle. London, A. Millar, 1758. 8vo, pp. x, 34, iv, 26, [6]; second edition, revised, but the first edition to contain Further Considerations, which has its own title-p. and pagination.

 

Together, 2 vols. in 1, contemporary full red morocco, elaborate gilt floral borders with urns and sprays at the corners, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, green morocco labels in 2; a handsome, pleasing copy.

 


 

136.    MUMMERY, A. F. My climbs in the Alps and the Caucasus. London & New York: T. Fisher Unwin [&] Chas. Scribner’s Sons, 1895.                                                                                                                                                    $375

 

First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 360; 11 plates (8 of them photogravures), 21 illustrations in the text; mild foxing throughout, otherwise very good in original beige buckram, 2 morocco labels lettered in gilt on spine (that on the bottom showing the imprint slightly abraded).

 

My colleague and friend Michael Chessler notes “Mummery was one of the first skilled rock climbers, and was lost on Nanga Parbat in 1895. This is one of the great classics of mountaineering literature.”

 

Neate 555.

 


 

137.    MURRAY, JAMES A.H., Henry Bradley, W.A. Craigie & C. T. Onions. A new English dictionary on historical principles; founded mainly on the materials collected by the Philological Society. Edited by James A.H. Murray … with the assistance of many scholars and men of science. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1933.               $950

 

First edition, large, heavy 4tos, 17 volumes, including the Supplement & Bibliography, and the 4 Supplements issued under the editorship of Robert Burchfield (1972-86); publisher’s blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines; a modestly rubbed and worn set, but sound.

 

The greatest undertaking of the Oxford University Press. Kennedy 732; Printing & the Mind of Man 371 citing the first edition: “The N.E.D., as it was originally cited, or the O.E.D., as it is now known, is the greatest treasure-house of any language in the world, unrivalled for its comprehensiveness and ease of consultation as well as for its reliability and scholarship.”

 


 

138.    MURRAY LINDLAY. Murray’s English grammar, revised, simplified, and adapted to the inductive and explanatory mode of instruction. Frankfort, K.: A. G. Hodges, 1832.                                                              $450

 

12mo, pp. 4 (recommendations), 192; original calf-backed gray-green printed paper-covered boards; moderate wear; a good, sound copy.

 

Revised and simplified by H. T. N. Benedict, a school teacher in Nicholasville, Kentucky.

 

American Imprints 13855; Jillson, Rare Kentucky Books, 89.

 


 

BEAUTIFUL COPY IN WRAPPERS

 

#139

 

139.    [NAPA COUNTY, California]. The resources of Napa County, California, illustrated and described. Napa: by authority of the Board of Supervisors, 1887.                                                                                                          $2,800

 

First edition, large 8vo, pp. 34, [14]; folding map, vignette title-p., numerous wood-engraved illustrations throughout, including illustrated advertisements; fine in original decorative blue wrappers printed in gilt.

 

Includes a general description of the topography, climate, and timber; a description of Napa City (with a full-p. bird’s-eye view), St. Helena, and Calistoga (also with bird’s-eye view); gold and silver; fruit growing, and the grape and wine industry, etc.

 

Not found in OCLC; LC only in NUC.

 


 

140.    [NAPOLEON.] Danz, Johann Traugott Leberecht. Ansicht der Stadt Jena in den Octobertagen 1806. Nebst einem Anhange. Jena, 1809.                                                                                                                               $750

 

First edition, small 4to, pp. [2], 129; 6 lithograph plates (2 hand-colored and 1 folding); a bit of foxing in the margins, but in all a very good copy in later 19th century brown cloth-backed marbled boards, paper label lettered in ink on spine.

 

A book by a resident of Jena describing the reaction of the city having been caught between Napoleon’s army and the Prussian army as the battle neared. After the decisive defeat of Prussia in October 1806 the town suffered fires and looting, and also cared for wounded soldiers. The last part of the book describes the elaborate events when Napoleon invited the Russian emperor, and the Kings of Bavaria, Saxony, Wurttemberg, and the Prussian Crown Prince to the celebration on the second anniversary of his victory.

 

University of Marberg is the only copy listed in OCLC.

 


 

141.    NICHOLSON, PAUL C., compiler. Abstracts from a journal kept aboard the ship Sharon of Fairhaven on a whaling voyage in the south Pacific 1841 - 1845. Providence, RI: privately printed, 1953.               $150

 

Edition limited to 250 copies, slim, small 4to, pp. 14, [1]; fine in original blue cloth-backed printed boards, unprinted tissue dust-jacket torn and defective. A bloody mutiny aboard the Sharon, and detailed thrashing of a sailor to his death.

 


 

#142l#142r

 

142.    NISHIKAWA, JOKEN. Zouho Kai Tsuushoukou [Commerce with China and with Barbarian countries, revised and expanded]. [Kyoto?]: Furukawa Saburobei, [1708].                                                               $12,000

 

5 volumes bound in 1, 8vo, original paper wrappers bound in; text in the Japanese character throughout, with okurigana; 19th century three-quarter red morocco, some rubbing and wear, some wormholes to margins, not affecting text or pictures (English descriptions in pencil for several illustrations); a near-fine copy.

 

First edition of this early description of Japanese knowledge of the West, illustrated with some of the earliest Japanese images of Indians, the Dutch, Western ships, a map of the known world including the Americas (with California labeled as both an island and part of the continent), and a detailed map of China.

 

Geographer, astronomer, and interpreter Nishikawa was a prolific writer in late 17th and early 18th century Japan, specializing in works about non-Japanese countries, and was very popular among traders and merchants. At the time this book was written, Japan was closed to foreigners by order of the Shogun, with the exception of two islands in Nagasaki harbor.

 

Nishikawa was from Nagasaki and had access to information about the non-Japanese world, and it was from his texts that many in Japan gained their chief knowledge of other countries. His works feature, for example, the earliest Japanese depictions of Westerners and Native Americans. This particular text is notable for containing the first Japanese account of Arabs, Islam, and the Ottoman Empire. It has early Japanese maps of both the world and Asia, each map measuring 10x8-1/2 inches. Volumes I and II deal with China, Volume III with Korea, the Ryukyus, Okinawa, Taiwan, and other islands in the vicinity, and Volumes IV and V deal with Europe and the rest of the world. It includes lists of products traded with each nation.

 

In 1695, Nishikawa came out with a two volume text, Joken. Kai Tsuushoukou, which proved so popular that in 1708 he came out with this, a greatly expanded text, to which he added the word “Zouho” (i.e. revised and expanded).

OCLC lists only a few copies in the United States (Yale, Brigham Young, U. Minnesota).

 


 

143.    NISHIMURA, SHINJI. The kagami-no-fune or wicker boat. Tokyo: Society of Na-val Architects, 1930.                                            $150

 

First edition, lg. slim 8vo, pp. [8], [115]-196, [1]; vignette title-p., 10 plates (1 in color, 1 loose) and 20 illus. in the text; covers a little soiled, else generally fine in orig. printed beige paper-covered boards. Issued as Part IV, Section 3 of Vol. V in the publisher’s A Study of Ancient Ships of Japan series. Includes wicker boats in Manchuria, Korea, and Mongolia, skin-boats in China, Tibet and India, French and British coracles, the Eskimo and Aleutian skin-boats, the American bull-boats, etc.

 


 

144.    NISHIMURA, SHINJI. The kame-no-se or turtle shell. Tokyo: Society of Naval Architects, 1929.     $125

 

First edition, lg. slim 8vo, pp. [6], [61]-114, [1]; vignette title-p., 4 plates (1 in color) and 9 illus. in the text; generally fine in orig. printed beige paper-covered boards. Issued as Part IV, Section 2 of Vol. V in the publisher’s A Study of Ancient Ships of Japan series. Includes earliest records of turtle-boats, medieval turtle-shell boats, Japanese myths relating to turtles, etc.

 


 

145.    NISHIMURA, SHINJI. The kaniwa-bune or birch-bark canoe. Tokyo: Society of Naval Architects, 1931.      $150

 

First edition, lg. slim 8vo, pp. [8], [115]-248, [1]; vignette title-p., folding map, 4 plates, and 14 illus. in the text; generally fine in orig. printed beige paper-covered boards. Issued as Part IV, Section 4 of Vol. V in the publisher’s A Study of Ancient Ships of Japan series. Includes birch-bark canoes of the Ainus, Manchurian and Siberian birch-bark canoes, Australian and oceanic bark canoes, the bark canoes of the American continents, etc.

 


 

146.    NISHIMURA, SHINJI. The manashi-katama or meshless basket. Tokyo: Society of Naval Architects, 1928.                $125

 

First edition, lg. slim 8vo, pp. [6], 60, [1]; vignette title-p., 7 plates and 16 illus. in the text; generally fine in orig. printed beige paper-covered boards. Issued as Part IV, Section 1 of Vol. V in the publisher’s A Study of Ancient Ships of Japan series. Includes basket-boats in ancient China, modern basket-boats in French Indo-China, Japanese myths connected with bastket-boats, etc.

 


 

147.    NISHIMURA, SHINJI. Skin-boats. Tokyo: Society of Naval Architects, 1931.                                                          $500

 

First edition, lg. 8vo, pp. xii, 248, [1]; vignette title-p., 25 plates and 60 illus. in the text; orig. green cloth stamped in gilt; spine of dust-jacket faded and with one small hole at the top, else fine in publisher’s slipcase. Part IV of the publisher’s A Study of Ancient Ships of Japan series. Includes basket boats, turtle boats, wicker boats, Siberian, Eskimo and Aleutian skin boats and the North American bark canoe.

 


 

PRESENTATION TO THE NEW YORK MAYOR

 

148.    NIXON, RICHARD. Leaders. [New York]: Warner, [1981].                                    $2,500

 

First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 371; 81 photographic illus. on 16 plates; dust-jacket slightly rubbed and wrinkled with a short closed tear on back panel.

 

This copy inscribed by the author “To Mayor Ed Koch - who knows how to lead the world’s greatest city, from Richard Nixon 1-10-86.”

 


 

RARE IN WRAPPERS

 

#149

 

149.    PALLEGOIX, JEAN-BAPTIST, Bishop of Mallos & Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Siam. [Title in Thai:] Dictionarium linguae thai sive siamensis interpretatione latina, gallica, et anglica. Paris: Jussu Imperatoris Impressum in Typographeo Imperatorio, 1854.                                                                                                    $12,500

First edition, folio, pp. [4], 897; text in quintuple column; vignette title-p.; a magnificent, unopened copy in original blue printed wrappers; several very minor imperfections, else fine. Preserved in a new quarter red morocco clamshell box.

 

Thai entries with pronunciations, and equivalents in Latin, French, and English.

 

Jean-Baptist Pallegoix arrived in Bangkok in 1830. He also published a Thai grammar and an earlier Latin-Thai dictionary (both Bangkok, Mission Press, 1850, the latter certifiably rare). This is the first dictionary in which English and Thai are treated together.

 

Astor Catalogue, p. 367; Cordier, Indosinica, col. 851-2; Trubner Catalogue, p. 144; Zaunmuller, 349.

 


 

WITH THE HAND-COLORED MAP BY MELISH

 

150.    PALMER, JOHN. Journal of travels in the United States of North America, and in Lower Canada … containing particulars relating to the prices of land and provisions, remarks on the country and people, interesting anecdotes, and an account of the commerce, trade, and present state of Washington, New York, Philadelphia, Boston, Baltimore, Albany, Cincinnati, Pittsburgh, Lexington, Quebec, Montreal, &c. To which are added a description of Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, and Missouri … With a new coloured map, delineating all the states and territories. London: Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, 1818.        $2,250

 

First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 456; folding engraved frontispiece map by Melish, hand-colored in outline; late 19th - early 20th century quarter polished red calf over marbled boards, black morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; sound and clean; very good.

 

Howes P-49; Sabin 58360, citing both the Edinburgh and Monthly Reviews: “Mr. Palmer travelled through all, or the greater part of the country he describes; but he confesses that the outlines of his travels were filled up from other books … A plain man of good sense and no judgment.”

 

 

 

 
  List 103, page 1
List 103, page 2
List 103, page 4
 

HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at:
rulon@rulon.com