rmb   List 106: Recent Aquisitions  
 

 


1.  ADAMS, CHARLES FRANCIS, Jr. A college fetich. An address delivered before the Harvard chapter of the fraternity of the Phi Beta Kappa, in Sanders Theatre, Cambridge, June 28, 1883. Boston: Lea & Shepard; New York: Charles T. Dillingham, 1883.                                  $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. 38; original drab printed wrappers; very good.


2.  ALFRED, King. The will of King Alfred, reprinted from the Oxford edition of 1788; with a preface and additional notes. London: W. Pickering, 1828.                        $450
8vo, pp. xii, 32; original boards, printed paper spine label, binding soiled, spine chipped, light waterstain to lower outside margin throughout, otherwise a very good, sound copy. An uncommon Pickering, likely printed in a small number.


3.  ANSON, GEORGE, Capt. A voyage round the world in the years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV … Compiled from papers and other materials … by Richard Walter, chaplain of his Majesty's ship the Centurion, in that expedition. London: for the author by John and Paul Knapton, 1748.       $5,000
First edition, 4to, [34], 417, [2]; a large-margined copy, complete with list of subscribers, directions to the binder, and 42 folding plates and charts, 3 or 4 lightly offset, else a very good copy in 20th-century half tan calf, vellum corners, maroon morocco label on spine; very good, sound copy. "This compilation has long occupied a distinguished position as a masterpiece of descriptive travel. Anson's voyage appears to have been the most popular book of maritime adventure of the eighteenth century" (Hill). Anson's mission was to attack Spanish shipping in the Pacific, but in the process he experienced heavy losses, including the ship Wager on the Chilean coast which resulted in a famous shipwreck saga. Nonetheless, his expedition did clear the way for English shipping in the area. Hill, p. 317; Sabin 1625 (citing the later Osborne printing); Day, Pacific Island Literature, 18.


4.  ASH, JOHN. The new and complete dictionary of the English language… To which is prefixed a compendious grammar. London: Edward & Charles Dilly, 1775. $500
First edition, 2 vols. in 1, 8vo, unpaginated lexicon in double column, this copy without the second title-p. (not in all copies; the book has continuous signatures), and without the price of 12 shillings beneath the imprint (no priority); a good, sound copy in full, unadorned contemporary pigskin. Ash (?1724-1779) was an English Baptist minister whose dictionary (second edition, 1795) was compiled on the basis of Bailey's. In a catalogue of 1872 John Russell Smith writes: "A very useful dictionary as it contains obsolete, provincial, and cant words and phrases, besides a number of technical terms." In a letter to David Ramsay, Webster notes: "It is questionable how far vulgar and cant words are to be admitted into a dictionary… Johnson has transgressed the rules of lexicography beyond any other compiler; for his work contains more of the lowest of all vulgar words than any other now extant, Ash excepted." Alston V, 288.


First Edition

5.  BAILEY, N[athan]. An universal etymological English dictionary: comprehending the derivations of the generality of words in the English tongue, either ancient or modern, from the ancient British, Saxon, Danish, Norman and modern French, Teutonic, Dutch, Spanish, Italian, Latin, Greek, and Hebrew languages, each in their proper characters… London: printed for E. Bell, J. Darby [et al.], 1721.                                          $2,500
First edition of one of the greatest of all English dictionaries and "the most popular and representative dictionary of the eighteenth century" (Starnes & Noyes). 8vo, [388] leaves, lexicon in double column, light spotting, but generally a very good, sound copy in contemporary full paneled calf neatly rebacked to style, red morocco label. Bailey's An Universal Etymological Dictionary of 1721, which reached a 30th edition by 1802, was the most popular of all dictionaries before Johnson. Notable features include the prominence, and subsequent permanence, of the etymological aspect, the inclusion of proverbs, a smattering of cant terms, obsolete expressions, dialect, and equivalents from other languages. It was also the first "universal" dictionary of English, accounting for all words in the language, not just the difficult or specialized ones. Alston V, 94; Kennedy 6211. See also Starnes & Noyes, The English Dictionary from Cawdrey to Johnson, chapter XIV.


6.  BAILEY, N. An universal etymological English dictionary … The third edition, with large additions. London: printed for J. Darby [et al.], 1726.                          $350
8vo, pp. [16], unpaginated lexicon in double column; internally fine; full contemporary paneled calf, neatly rebacked, old spine laid down, later tan morocco label. Alston V, 96.


7.  BAILEY, N. The universal etymological English dictionary: containing an additional collection of words (not in the first volume)… Vol. II. The Fourth Edition, corrected, and much improved. London: printed for T. Waller, 1756.   $325
8vo, [8] & unpaginated lexicon in double column; full contemporary calf rebacked, preserving the old red morocco label; corners worn; good and sound. This so-called volume II, first published in 1727 and distinguishable by the definite article at the beginning of the title, enjoyed a separate publishing existence from Bailey's An Universal Etymological Dictionary. The work contains an abundance of interesting additions (many from correspondents and contributors—a now accepted practice in lexicography), accents (here first introduced in dictionaries), woodcuts in the text, and heraldic, sporting, military, and navigational terms, plus a 32-p. section of canting terms. Alston V, 130.


Johnson's Template

8.  BAILEY, N. Dictionarium britannicum: or a more complete universal etymological English dictionary than any extant … collected by several hands, the mathematical part by G. Gordon, the botanical by P. Miller… London: printed for T. Cox, 1730.                                                 $1,850
First edition, folio, dedication with Bailey's first name abbreviated ("N."—no priority—see Alston), pp. [4], unpaginated lexicon in double column, [20] (alphabetical table, errata, advertisements); 1 engraved plate of the orrery, a number of woodcut illustrations in the text (mostly heraldic); internally clean; bound in contemporary paneled calf, joints cracked, new red morocco label on spine. A second and more common edition appeared in 1736, and a last, edited by Joseph Nicoll Scott, in 1755 (see item 10). "Far more comprehensive and more completely executed than any predecessor, this work is justly famous in its own right as well as for the important role it later played as a working base for Johnson's Dictionary…" (see Starnes & Noyes, chapt. XVI). It is the first dictionary to show accent marks. Alston V, 136; Kennedy 6220.


9.  BAILEY, N. Dictionarium britannicum: or a more compleat universal etymological English dictionary than any extant … Illustrated with near five hundred cuts … The second edition, with numerous additions and improvements… London: for T. Cox, 1736.                                  $1,650
Folio, 4 preliminary leaves plus unpaginated lexicon in double column, illustrations in the text (largely heraldic); title-p. printed in red and black and neatly mounted but with the loss of three letters; recent half calf over marbled boards, old black morocco label on gilt-paneled spine; attractive and sound. With an inscription on the flyleaf: "James Freeman Clarke / formerly the property of Rev. James Freeman, D.D." (Clarke, 1810-1888, American preacher and author, and his adoptive father-in-law, 1759-1835, the first preacher in America to call himself a Unitarian.)

Assisted in the mathematical part by G. Gordon, in the botanical by P. Miller, and in the etymological by T. Lediard, Bailey has compiled "the most complete work of English lexicography before Johnson… [with] a scale of illustration … unprecedented in regular English lexicography" (Hancher). With a Preface (not included in the first edition of 1730), and with perhaps 12,000 additional entries, including "cant, Eastern terms, variant forms, and oddities of all kinds… a tour de force… the last triumph which Bailey had the pleasure of seeing before his death in 1742" (see Starnes & Noyes, chapter XVI). Alston V, 137; Vancil, p. 12.


10. BAILEY, N. A new universal etymological English dictionary: containing not only explanations of the words … with authorities from the best writers… but also their etymologies, from the ancient and modern languages … revised and corrected by Joseph Nicol Scott. London: printed for T. Osborne [et al.], 1764.             $2,500
Folio, engraved frontis, pp. xviii plus unpaginated lexicon in double column, 12 engraved plates (on 11 sheets) bound in at the rear; a very good copy neatly rebound in half calf, marbled sides, with remains of old backstrip laid down; expert restoration to the margins of the frontispiece; nice enough copy. First printed in 1755, the year of the first edition of Johnson, the so-called Scott-Bailey was published to recapture its waning influence in the dictionary market. Philip B. Gove, in Notes on Serialization and Competitive Publishing: Johnson's and Bailey's Dictionaries, 1755, Oxford Bib. Soc., 1955 notes: "The attempt of the Bailey proprietors to enter a folio to rival Johnson's great Dictionary remained alive through 1772, three years after Scott's death. The dates of the new title-pages, 1764 and 1772, precede respectively by one year those of the third and fourth editions of Johnson." See Starnes & Noyes, chapt. XXII for a full treatment; Alston V, 175.


11. BAILEY, N. The antiquities of London and Westminster. Being an account of whatsoever is ancient, curious, or remarkable… The third edition. London: printed for A. Bettesworth and C. Hitch, 1734. SOLD

12mo, pp. [6], 244; a few leaves neatly repaired at corners and or margins, title neatly laid down, text moderately foxed, the whole in recent full paneled calf antique, red morocco label on spine. A scarce work by the famous lexicographer, first published in 1726, with sections on the palaces, schools, monasteries, cathedrals, hospitals, public edifices, etc. This is the only edition cited in the NUC, with 4 locations; OCLC locates only the Cornell copy.


12. BART, HARRIET. Rondo Library. A miscellany of visual poetry. Minneapolis: Mnenomic Press, 2006.   $500
Edition limited to 40 copies (this no. 19) numbered and signed by Harriet Bart; very tall folio (approx. 23 x 6½"), accordion fold, 6 panels printed on rectos only and containing 22 visual poems by 15 poets; very fine in original gray printed wrappers, with original printed wrap-around band. Designed and printed in collaboration with Phillip Gallo at the Hermetic Press, Minneapolis. "The Rondo Library Miscellany was commissioned as a work of public art. These twenty-two visual poems are etched into a 20-foot-long glass wall in the Rondo Community Outreach Library in Saint Paul, Minnesota."


13. BARTLETT, JOHN RUSSELL. Dictionary of Americanisms. A glossary of words and phrases usually regarded as peculiar to the United States. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1859.                                     $250
Second edition, improved and enlarged, 8vo, pp. xxxii, 524; original brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine; binding dull, else a very good, sound, clean copy. First published in 1848, this edition is substantially augmented. A popular and influential work which went through four editions, the last in 1878; it was also translated into Dutch and German. After Pickering's Vocabulary of Words Peculiar to the United States (1815 – see below), which treated a mere 500 words, no significant work on Americanisms appeared until this work of Bartlett, which Mencken calls "the first attempt at a comprehensive dictionary of Americanisms."


Inscribed

14. BATCHELOR, JOHN, Dr. Ainu life and lore. Echoes of a departing race. Tokyo: Kyobunkwan, [1927].   $500
First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 448, [1]; frontis. portrait of the author, plates, text illustrations; original blue cloth stamped in gilt, white, and blind, spine gilt; a very good copy, inscribed by the author. Batchelor (1854-1944), of the Church Missionary Society, lived among the Ainu for a brief time and translated both the New Testament and the Book of Common Prayer into Ainu. He is considered the foremost expert on the Ainu of his day.


15. BATCHELOR, J. Uwepekere or Ainu fireside stories. As told by one of themselves. Toyko [sic]: Kyobunkan, [1924].                                                                    $225
First edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 2, 104, [1]; illustrations; original gray paper-covered boards, photographic cover label; upper joint broken, a one-inch chip to spine; still a good, sound copy.


Newton, Halley, and Evelyn Were Subscribers

16. BAXTER, WILLIAM. Glossarium antiquitatum Britannicarum, sive syllabus etymologicus antiquitatum veteris Britanniae atque Iberniae temporibus Romanorum … Accedunt D. Edvardi Luidii. Londini: W. Bowyer, 1719.   $500
First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], xiv, [4], 277, [27]; engraved frontispiece portrait, typographical embellishments throughout, profusion of fonts, including black letter, Greek, Hebrew, Saxon, and Roman; Lhwyd's appendix on the signification of British place names; and an 8-p. list of subscribers, including Sir Isaac Newton, Edmund Halley, John Evelyn, William Wootton, and Sir Hans Sloane; full contemporary speckled calf, gilt spine, red morocco label; joints starting, extremities rubbed, old pencil annotations in Welsh on flyleaf; good and sound, unrestored. "In 1719 [Baxter] published his dictionary of British antiquities … an erudite work [to which is] prefixed a fine portrait of the author by Virtue after Highmore" (DNB). Kennedy 1547, noting also editions of 1731 and 1733. Scarce. Lowndes notes that only 350 copies were printed.


17. BERNHARD, [KARL], Duke of Saxe-Weimar Eisenach. Travels through North America, during the years 1825 and 1826. By his highness… Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1828.                                     $575
First edition in English (originally published in German the same year), 8vo, 2 volumes in 1, pp. 212, 238, plus 2-page publisher's catalogue; a very good copy in recent quarter blue morocco lettered in gilt on spine, marbled paper-covered boards; light scattered foxing and browning throughout (not affecting legibility of text). Bernhard, a military man of aristocratic rank, traveled throughout the American south and also visited St. Louis and the Owenite colony of New Harmony. Sabin 4954


18. [BIBLE, in English, N. T., Luke.] The Gospel according to St. Luke. New York: printed by William Edwin Rudge for the John Day Co., 1926.                                   $100
Edition ltd. to 1250 copies, tall 8vo, pp. [4], 81, [2]; printed in blue and red throughout; title-p. vignette from a 15th century woodcut; original blue cloth, gilt rules on covers, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g.; glassine dust jacket (chipped and torn), publisher's box; but for the glassine, a fine copy. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Haas 140.


19. BLAKE, MARY ELIZABETH, & Margaret F. Sullivan. Mexico: picturesque, political, progressive. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1888.                                                 $100
First edition, 12mo, pp. 228, [6] ads; very good in original gray cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine. Part 1: Picturesque Mexico, by M. E. Blake; part 2: Political and progressive Mexico, by M. F. Sullivan. Smith, American Travellers Abroad, B-96: "An American authoress describes prosaically the country of Mexico as she saw it in the 1880s."


20. BLISS, ISAAC G. Twenty-five years in the Levant. Report … concerning Bible work in the Turkish Empire [drop-title].[New York]: American Bible Society, 1883. $150
First separate edition, 8vo, pp. 24; original printed wrappers; slight flaking along the spine, old vertical crease, else very good. Reprinted from the 67th Report of the American Bible Society, May 10, 1883. Not in Smith, American Travellers Abroad; 5 in OCLC (4 in New England and 1 in Turkey).


21. BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD. The Menomini language. Edited and with a preface by Charles R. Hockett. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1962.     $225
First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 515; very good in dust jacket with slightly browned spine panel and some small nicks and tears along edges. Bloomfield (1887-1949), a founder of American linguistic structuralism, also turned his considerable talents to Menomini, the Algonquian language used by Native Americans in much of Wisconsin. A comprehensive study of the language, this work was compiled and edited from drafts and field notes Bloomfield left upon his death.


22. BLOUNT, THOMAS. Glossographia: or a dictionary, interpreting all such hard words … as are now used in our refined English tongue… London: Tho. Newcomb, 1656.                                                      $3,500
First edition, 8vo, 8 preliminary leaves plus unpaginated lexicon in double column, columns within ruled borders, an occasional heraldic illustration in the text; a very good copy of the first edition—rare thus—in full contemporary calf, neatly and almost imperceptibly rebacked with old gilt spine laid down, maroon morocco label. Among the most famous of the 17th-century dictionaries, this appeared in five editions between 1656 and 1681. Blount is the first lexicographer of an English dictionary to attempt an etymology of words and deserves credit for having introduced the principle into the English dictionary; he is also the first English lexicographer to cite authorities consulted (see Starnes & Noyes, chapt. V). Alston V, 45; Wing B3334; Kennedy 6172.


23. BLOUNT, T. Glossographia… Another edition. London: Tho. Newcomb for George Sawbridge, 1661. SOLD
Second edition, 8vo, 8 preliminary leaves plus unpaginated lexicon in double column, columns within ruled borders, an occasional heraldic illus. in the text; leaf F2 with tear in lower corner affecting the end and beginning of approximately 5 lines (recto and verso); a good, sound copy in contemporary full calf, neatly rebacked, gilt lettering direct on spine. Alston V, 45; Wing B3334; Kennedy 6172; Vancil p. 26


Who's Got This?

24. BRUCE, HEPZIBETH P. Journal of Mrs. Hepzibeth P. Bruce, wife of the Rev. Henry J. Bruce, missionary to India, on the voyage from Boston to Bombay. Waltham, (Mass.): press of Josiah Hastings, 1863. SOLD
Only edition, slim 8vo, pp. 54; folding frontispiece chart; original printed boards, neatly rebacked in brown cloth; some mild dampstaining to the fore margins of the first two leaves; all else very good. The Whampoa departed Boston Oct. 30, 1862 and arrived in Bombay March 3, 1863. Her track is delineated on the folding chart. Mrs. Bruce's journal recounts this voyage in detail, with much on shipboard life and the activities of her fellow shipmates. Women's narratives from sea from this period are scarce, and this one particularly so. Not in American Travellers Abroad; not in OCLC; not in NUC.


25. BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN. Letters of a traveller; or, notes of things seen in Europe and America … Third edition. New York: George P. Putnam; London: Richard Bentley, 1851.                                   $150
8vo, pp. 442; engraved frontispiece; a stunning copy in a gift binding of blue cloth, gilt borders on covers enclosing an inner gilt panel with a floral surround, gilt monogram central, gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g., yellow-coated endpapers. See BAL 1642 for the first edition of the previous year, which apparently was not available in a gift binding. See also American Travellers Abroad, B-155: "These are sketches of occasional travel made over a period of sixteen years. Each chapter is in the form of a letter."


26. [BULLFIGHTING.] Arruza, Carlos, & Barnaby Conrad. My life as a matador. The autobiography of Carlos Arruza, with Barnaby Conrad. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin at The Riverside Press, 1956.           $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 246; illustrated from photographs throughout; dust jacket with spine ends chipped, and extremities rubbed; all else very good. This copy inscribed by Conrad, "For Thomas Fitch, a fellow aficionado, with the compliments of his father—and the author, best wishes, Barnaby Conrad."


27. BURTON, RICHARD F., Lieut. Goa, and the Blue Mountains; or six months of sick leave. London: Richard Bentley, 1851.                                                     $2,000
First edition of the author's first book, second issue (blue, not fawn cloth), 8vo, pp. viii, 368; folding map, 4 lithograph plates; original blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, a.e.g.; extremities rubbed, front hinge just starting; good and sound, or better. Prize inscription on half-title. Penzer, pp. 37-8.


28. [BURTON, R. F.] Richards, Alfred Bates, Andrew Wilson, & St. Clair Baddeley. A sketch of the career of Richard F. Burton collected from "Men of Eminence;" from Sir Richard's and Lady Burton's own works; from the press; from personal knowledge… London: Waterlow & Sons, Ltd., 1886.                                              $1,000
Second edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 96; mounted Woodburytype frontispiece portrait of the explorer; original paper-covered boards with Burton's signature printed in gilt across upper cover; some rubbing, else very good. The first biography of Burton. Penzer p. 305-6.


29. [BURTON, R. F.] Stisted, Georgiana M. The true life of Capt. Sir Richard F. Burton … Written by his niece … with the authority and approval of the Burton family. London: H. S. Nichols, 1896.                        $200
First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 419; photographic frontispiece portrait; original olive-green cloth lettered in gilt on spine; some wear to extremities with spine ends creased and just beginning to fray, fore corners bumped, and binding very slightly askew but internally fine; overall very good. A "popular" account of Burton, "written in indignation against Lady Burton's exaggerated 'Life,' and more especially in strong disapproval of his so-called bed-conversion" (Penzer, p. 311). A variant binding, differing in color from the "blue buckram" listed by Penzer.


30. [BURTON, R. F.] Dodge, Walter Phelps. The real Sir Richard Burton. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1907.            $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. 240; frontispiece reproducing caricature of Burton from Vanity Fair; original slate gray cloth stamped in gilt on front cover and spine; extremities only slightly worn with a small chip out at top of spine, all else very good. A second edition, in red cloth, appeared the same year. Penzer, p. 323, noting that this work "deserves far more praise than it ever enjoyed."


31. [BURTON, R. F., & Isabel Burton.] Alencar, Jose Martiniano De. Iraçéma the honey-lips a legend of Brazil by J. De Alencar [and] Manuel de Moraes the convert. Translated from the Brazilian… London: Bickers & Son, 1886.   $1,500
First edition in English of both of these novellas, translated by the Burtons during their stay in Sao Paulo in the late 1860s but not published until later; 12mo, pp. vii, [1], 138; original printed wrappers; one small chip from the top outer corner of the front wrap (no loss of letterpress), and small cracks starting at the ends of the joints, else very good. Penzer, p. 149


32. CALEPINUS, AMBROSIUS. Dictionarium, quanta maxima fide ac diligentia accurate emendatum… Adjectae sunt Latinis dictionibus Hebraeae, Graecae, Gallicae, Italicae, Germanicae, Hispanicae, atque Anglicae… Editio Novissima nunc a R.P. Laurentio Chiffletio … & supplemento R.P. Joannis-Ludovici de la Cerda… Lugduni: FFr. Anissoniorum et Joannis Posuel, 1681.               $1,500
2 volumes, folio, [8], 1004; 862; contemporary full vellum, manuscript titling on spine; minor crack starting at the extremities of one joint, else a very good, sound copy. This famous and durable work was first published as a Latin lexicon in Reggio in 1502, and was gradually augmented by a series of editors to include up to ten languages, including English. "During the whole period of the Renaissance scarcely an important dictionary was published which did not reflect directly or indirectly the influence of Calepine" (Starnes). The first edition to contain English equivalents was that of Lugduni 1585, and the present edition is the last according to Alston. Alston II, 99; Labarre, 196.


33. CAMPBELL, ARCHIBALD. Lexiphanes, a dialogue imitated from Lucian, and suited to the present times. Being an attempt to restore the English tongue to its ancient purity, and to correct, as well as expose the affected style, hard words, and absurd phraseology of our English lexiphanes, The Rambler. The second edition, corrected. London: printed for J. Knox, 1767.                                     SOLD
12mo, pp. xxxix, [1], 185, [3] ads; full contemporary calf, gilt-decorated spine, red morocco label; very good. A popular attack, which went through several editions, on the diction of Samuel Johnson. Campbell was a classical scholar turned ship's purser who found himself at sea with no English book to read save Johnson's The Rambler. Said Boswell in his Life of Johnson: "This year was published a ridicule of his style, under the title of Lexiphanes … Its author was one Campbell, a Scotch purser in the navy. The ridicule consisted of applying Johnson's 'words of large meaning' to insignificant matters, as if one should put the armor of Goliath upon a dwarf. The contrast might be laughable; but the dignity of the armor must remain the same in all considerate minds. This malicious drollery, therefore, it may easily be supposed, could do no harm to its illustrious object." Courtney, p. 27; Tinker 1395.


35. CAWDREY, ROBERT. A table alphabeticall of hard usual English words (1604). The first English dictionary… A facsimile reproduction with an introduction by Robert A. Peters. Gainesville, FL: Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, 1966.                                                                      $125
"Reproduced from a copy in and with the permission of Bodleian Library, Oxford," 8vo, pp. xiv, 130; original maroon cloth lettered in gilt on spine; generally a fine copy. The Bodleian copy of the 1604 Cawdrey is the only example extant of the first English dictionary.


36. CHARNOCK, RICHARD STEPHEN. Local etymology: a derivative dictionary of geographical names. London: Houlston and Wright, 1859.                                    $125
First edition of the author's first book, 8vo, pp. x, 325; original brown cloth rebacked, old spine laid down, new endpapers; good and sound. Includes a list of 108 subscribers likely indicative of a small printing. The book contains the etymology of some 3000 place names principally "of most interest to the general reader"—meaning that they are mostly British place names—but it also includes Calcutta, Balearic Isles, Bosphorous, Palmyra, and Sicily, among others. Vancil, p. 50; Kennedy 9222.


37. CHIKASHIGE, MASUMI. Alchemy and other chemical achievements of the ancient orient. The civilization of Japan and China in early times as seen from the chemical point of view. Tokyo: Rokakuho Uchida, 1936.   $400
First edition in English, 12mo, pp. vii, [3], 102, [2]; plates; fine in original black cloth stamped in gilt and red, publisher's printed cardboard box. Signed by the translator, "With compliments of Nobuji Sasaki." Only microfilm copies in OCLC.


38. CICERONIS, M. TULLIUS. De re republica libri e codice rescripto Vaticano Latino 5757 … prolegomena de fatis bibliothecae Monasterii S. Columbani Bobiensis… [Vatican City]: ex bibliotheca Apostolica Vaticana, 1934.   $275
2 volumes, royal 4to, pp. xi, [1], 260; xi, [1], 302 collotype plates; original brown calf-backed boards lettered in gilt on spine; minor scuffing; very good. A facsimile of the palimpsest manuscript with commentary on the Psalms by St. Augustine superimposed on Cicero's classic work. Edited by Giovanni Mercati.


39. CLARK, FRANK E. Our vacations: where to go, how to go, and how to enjoy them. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, n.d., [ca. 1874].                                                                $75
16mo, pp. 208, [16] ads; original plum cloth lettered in gilt on the front cover and spine, all edges stained red; spine a bit sunned, else very good. Practical hints on tourism based on a trip to the White Mountains and Canada, including Montreal, Quebec, Ottawa, the St. Lawrence River, St. John, Prince Edward Island, Cape Breton, and Halifax.


40. CLEMENS, SAMUEL. The adventures of Tom Sawyer. Illustrations by Donald McKay. New York: Random House, 1930.                                                          $125
Edition ltd. to 2000 copies by Pynson Printers, under the supervision of Elmer Adler, and signed on the colophon by the illustrator; large 8vo, pp. 131, [1]; text in double column, about fine in calf-backed pictorial cloth boards and publisher's box.


41. [CLEMENS, S.] A double barreled detective story. By Mark Twain. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1902.                                                                      $275
First edition, small 8vo, pp. [4], 179; frontispiece and 6 plates by Lucius Hitchcock, text printed in red and black, decorative endpapers (BAL's A & B mixed—no sequence), a very good copy in orig. red cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, t.e.g. BAL 3471.


42. CLEMENS, S. Following the equator. A journey around the world by Mark Twain. Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1897.                                                               $150
First edition, the issue with the single (Hartford) imprint, and with the signature mark on p. 161 (no priority for either), thick 8vo, frontis portrait of the author, pp. 712; illus. in the text throughout, 56 of them full-p.; light rubbing, but generally a very good copy in orig. dec. blue cloth gilt. BAL 3451.


43. CLEMENS, S. The Quaker City Holy Land Excursion. An unfinished play by Mark Twain 1867 [cover title].[New York]: privately printed, 1927.                               $350
First edition limited to 200 copies, 8vo, pp. [22]; original plain printed wrappers, very good. BAL 3543 noting that this was "Printed for and published by M. Harzof, New York bookseller, who once stated that all but about fifty copies of this publication were destroyed by his order."


45. COCKER, EDWARD. Cocker's English dictionary … Third edition very much enlarged and altered: by John Hawkins. London: T. Norris and A. Bettesworth, 1724. $950
Last edition; 8vo, pp. [8], unpaginated lexicon in triple column; title backed, early manuscript notations on title-p. and occasionally throughout the text, text browned, but generally a good copy in recent calf-backed marbled boards, red morocco label on spine. First published in 1704, only three editions of this dictionary were ever produced. "The authorship of this work is suspect, since Cocker died in 1676, and Hawkins in 1692, but Hawkins was also responsible for publishing Cocker's Arithmetic (1678) and his Decimal Arithmetic (1685). H.B. Wheatley (‘Who Was Cocker?’, The Bibliography, VI, 1884, 25-30) regarded the Dictionary as a bookseller's fraud. Heal has suggested that the work may be the product of Edward Cocker junior… Cocker's dictionary has sections devoted to proper names (based, like other similar lists, on Charles Estienne's Dictionarium Historicum, Paris 1553), ‘An explanation of terms used in the art of war’ (based on Guillet de Saint George's Les Arts de l'homme d'épée,’ which was translated into English in 1705 as The Gentleman's Dictionary), and ‘An alphabetical explanation of the most difficult terms used in trade and merchandize’ (based on Edward Hatton's The Merchants Magazine, 1697)" (Alston). From the library of the Johnsonian, Gwin J. Kolb. Alston V, 88; Kennedy 6216; Vancil, p. 54.


46. COLDEN, CADWALLADER D. Memoir, prepared at the request of a committee of the Common Council of the city of New York, and presented to the mayor of the city at the celebration of the completion of the New York canals. New York: printed by order of the Corporation of New York, by W.A. Davis, 1825.            $1,000
First edition, 4to, pp. v, [3], 408, [2]; bound with, as issued: Appendix Containing an Account of the Commemoration of the Completion of the Erie Canal … by order of the Common Council, New York, 1826; and, Narrative of the Festivities Observed in honor of the Completion of the Grand Erie Canal … by William L. Stone, 1825; engraved frontis portrait of Colden, large folding hand-colored maps of the United States and New York state, 45 other engraved or lithograph plates, portraits, and maps throughout, a number folding, including a long folding panorama of the fleet at the Grand Erie Canal Celebration, and A View of the Magnificent and Extraordinary Fireworks, and 5 "drawn from nature and lithographed by Geo. Catlin, Esq."; without the 8 lithographic facsimiles at the back, but including 2 other plates not noted in the plate list; some plates spotted, and with splits at some folds, some occasional offsetting of the plates; an extraordinary compilation, bound in original full calf, with the crest of the city on the covers enclosed by an elaborate gilt border, rebacked with the original spine and labels laid down (loss of 1 letter on 1 label); good and sound, or better. The work of many self-congratulatory hands, commemorating the successful completion of an epoch-making undertaking of civil engineering, the famed Erie Canal, connecting the Hudson River at Troy, New York (just north of Albany), with Lake Erie, and with it, the whole of the Great Lakes region.

Colden was the Mayor of New York City when the canal was under construction, and at the time this was published he was serving in the U.S. House of Representatives. He was "intensely interested in navigation and internal improvements. In 1825 he drew up a Memoir on the completion of the New York canals. In this he expressed his conviction that the Erie Canal would make New York the greatest commercial metropolis in the world" (DAB). Howes C562; American Imprints 20118; Sabin 14279 (calling for only 6 portraits and 5 maps – the plate count in this book is often problematic).


47. COLES, E[lisha]. An English dictionary, explaining the difficult terms that are used in divinity, husbandry, physick, philosophy, law, navigation, mathematicks, and other arts and sciences containing many thousands of hard words … together with the etymological derivation… London: printed by S. Collins, for R. Bonwick [et al.], 1717.   $600
Tenth edition, sm. 8vo, unpaginated; some foxing, contemporary paneled calf rebacked; good and sound. Coles (?1640-1680) was the author of a number of "useful and necessary books for the instruction of beginners," among which were his popular A Dictionary English-Latin and Latin-English (London, 1677) which was still in use in schools even after the arrival of Ainsworth's Thesaurus in 1736; and An English Dictionary (London, 1676). "Still in the "hard words" tradition, Coles included thousands of "old words," obsolete from Chaucer's day. His dictionary contained twenty-five thousand words, eight thousand more than the last, augmented edition of Phillips. He shortened Phillips' already brief definitions in order to include more words and more etymological information. Coles did break new ground in including cant (thieves' argot) and dialectical terms. These, taken from other specialized dictionaries, had never before been included in a general English dictionary" (Landau, Dictionaries, p.43). Alston V, 72.


48. COOPER, THOMAS. Thesaurus linguae Romanae Britannicae … Accessit dictionarium historicum et poeticum. London: [Henry Bynneman], 1584.                     $1,500
Folio, collating *2-*6, A1-6S5, A1-R5 (in sixes), lacking the first and final blanks, some marginal creasing and tears to first several leaves of the lexicon proper, last 2 leaves reinserted, blank lower portion of last leaf verso with manuscript notations, manuscript notations throughout in the margins; nice enough copy in half brown morocco, rubbed.

An extensive revision of Elyot's Bibliotheca Eliotae of 1559, with extensive borrowings from Estienne's Latin Thesaurus. "In the Elyot-Cooper dictionaries there is a new trend in lexicography in England. Elyot's aim, in keeping with the times, was to compile a volume that would be serviceable in the study of classical authors. Cooper, under influence of Humanists on the continent, especially Robert Stephanus, in the three revisions of the Bibliotheca and in the compilation of the Thesaurus, gradually modified or ruled out Latin terms regarded as medieval and barbarous and introduced more and more classical Latin, supported by abundant quotations from approved classical writers… His Thesaurus marks the consummation of the classical tradition in Latin-English lexicography in the Tudor period" (Starnes, Renaissance Dictionaries, p. 109). Editions, without material change, appeared in 1565, 1573, 1578, 1584 and 1587.

An uncommon variant, with the preliminaries probably printed in London after 1705. See STC 5689: "See Greg, Register B, p. 13 where 1 copy has a faked title-p. also dated 1584, but with line 2 beginning Romanae Britannicae, whereas the genuine title-page has Romanae & Britannicae; it is otherwise a close imitation of the genuine title-page, including the garter ornament, and was approx. printed [London? after 1705?]. The sheets are a mixture of STC 5687 (1573) and 5688 (1578), with a few (e.g., p. 16) in a setting different from any edition at Cambridge."


49. CORNEY, PETER. Voyages in the northern Pacific. Narrative of several trading voyages from 1813 to 1818, between the northwest coast of America, the Hawaiian Islands and China, with a description of the Russian establishments. Honolulu: Thos. G. Thrum, 1896.  $500
First book edition (being reprinted from an 1821 issue of the London Literary Gazette); 12mo, pp. x, [2], 138, v, [1]; original stiff printed paper wrappers; some wear and soiling, else very good. Forbes 4726: "An important work … The editor, William D. Alexander, writes that Corney's narrative 'is a valuable contribution to the history … of the Hawaiian Islands. In particular, it throws much light on the proceedings of the Russians here in 1815-1817, on the mutiny and piracy of the crew of the Argentine cruiser, Santa Rosa, her recapture by Capt. Bouchard of the frigate Argentina, and their homeward voyage, including the sack and burning of Monterey…"


50. CORY, ISAAC PRESTON. Mythological inquiry into the recondite theology of the heathens. London: William Pickering, 1837.                                                      $250
First edition, small 8vo, pp. [2], 134; bound with: Cory, Isaac Preston. Chronological inquiry into the ancient history of Egypt. London, Pickering, 1837; pp. [2], 134; 2 plates; together 2 volumes in 1, full green morocco by Hering, gilt spine in 6 compartments, gilt-tooled border roll on covers, a.e.g.; lightly rubbed else very good. Cory (1802-1842) was a miscellaneous writer, and a fellow of Caius College, Cambridge. He was the author of: Ancient Fragments of the Phoenician, Chaldean, Egyptian, Tyrian, Carthaginian, Indian, Persian, and other writers, Greek and Latin, 2nd edit. 1832; Metaphysical Inquiry into the Method, Objects, and Result of Ancient and Modern Philosophy, 1833; and, Practical Treatise on Accounts, exhibiting a view of the discrepancies between the practice of the Law and of Merchants; with a plan for the Amendment of the Law of Partnership, 1839, as well as the two titles offered here.


51. COTGRAVE, RANDLE. A dictionarie of the French and English tongues. London: printed by Adam Islip, 1611.   $4,500
First edition, folio (in sixes), unpaginated lexicon in double column, ruled margins throughout, folding table of verbs; neat repair to lower margin of A2; a very good, sound copy in full contemporary calf, gilt ornament central on both covers, the whole neatly recased to match; some scuffing. This copy from the Century Company reference library, with a letter to them from the New York bookbinder J.F. Tapley Co. (August, 1901) regarding the rebacking.

The second French-English dictionary and the first of consequence. Of Cotgrave little is known. DNB has an abbreviated and not very useful entry, and there is little in the way of surviving manuscript materials about him. Nonetheless, the work "has become the chief lexicographical source of our knowledge about Middle and Renaissance French… Wit and richness of definition, breadth of interest and accuracy, make this one of the world's great books… The first edition of this great work is almost unobtainable" (from the introduction by William Woods to the Univ. of South Carolina reprint of A Dictionarie, 1968).

"The most important dictionary of the French Renaissance … a substantial contribution to the development of dictionary material, not only as to bulk but because a new type of material was established" (Smalley, The Sources of a Dictionarie of the French and English Tongues, Baltimore, 1948). Alston XII, 623; STC 5830.


52. CRABB, GEORGE. English synonyms, with copious illustrations and explanations. Drawn from the best writers. A new edition, enlarged. London: printed for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy [et al.], 1826.          $375
Fourth edition of the most famous of all dictionaries of synonyms, 4to, pp. lxiv, 688; uncut; text in double column; 20th-century half tan calf antique over marbled boards; nice copy. Crabb (1778-1851) was the successful compiler of several German instruction books and miscellaneous dictionaries, including this popular Dictionary of English Synonyms, which remains in print to this day. See Kennedy 9745.


53. DABNEY, OWEN P. True story of the lost shackle. Seven years with the Indians. [Salem, OR: Capital Printing Co., 1897.]                                                                     $350
First edition, small 8vo, pp. [6], 98; frontispiece (in pagination), 4 illustrations in the text (1 full-p.); fine copy in original pictorial pink wrappers and brown cloth slipcase with black morocco label on spine. Frank Deering bookplate. Fictional account of the author's experiences in the American west. Includes an account of wife stealing by Brigham Young. Graff 966; Ayer Supplement, 38; Rader 1017; Smith 2200; Howes (1954) 2527; Flake 2641a. Wright, Fiction, III, 1358.


54. DAMON, SAMUEL C. The friend: a semi-monthly journal devoted to temperance, marine and general intelligence. Published and edited by Samuel C. Damon, seaman's chaplain. Vol. V. Honolulu: Charles E. Hitchcock, printer, 1847.                                                       $2,500
4to, pp. [2], 192; title within a woodcut border, six-page street plan of Honolulu (the first printed street map of Honolulu, reprinted from the October 1845 issue), a number of tables and small woodcuts throughout; contemporary and likely original calf-backed marbled boards, spine a little rubbed and scuffed else very good and sound.

The Friend "commenced publishing in January 1843 under the title the Temperance Advocate. By April it called itself the Temperance Advocate and Seaman's Friend … beginning with the January 1845 issue, its masthead read simply The Friend, the name under which it was published throughout the rest of the nineteenth century … The expressed intent of the proprietor was to produce a ‘temperance paper’ for the benefit of seamen, and the subjects found in its pages (particularly during the first decade) reflected Damon's work in this vein among sailors and crews of whale ships, to whom the paper was often distributed gratis … Extensive coverage was given to the whaling industry. Shipping lists were produced. ‘Marine Intelligence’ columns gave detailed reportage on whale ships throughout the Pacific … An invaluable ‘Register’ of all foreigners resident in Honolulu is found in the January 15, 1847, issue" (Forbes).

Also in this year there are early reviews of Melville's Typee and J. Ross Browne's Etchings of Whaling Cruise; a rather scathing riposte of Wilkes' account of his stay at Hilo, as well as those of an ascent of Haleakala, shipwrecks, overdue ships, letters to the editor, obituaries, local poetry, numerous classified ads, and other events in the Pacific on Tahiti, Pitcairn, and elsewhere. The penultimate issue contains an account of a Capt. Jackson, ship Inez, on Japan. Forbes 1388.


55. DE VINNE, THEO. L. The invention of printing: a collection of facts and opinions … illustrated with facsimiles of early types and woodcuts. New York: George Bruce's Son & Co., 1878.                                  $175
4to, pp. [2], 168; reprinted from the octavo edition of 1876 in folio format, with text printed both horizontally and vertically and printed leaves bound back to back; slightly later full unadorned black cloth. Standard work by a respected New York printer and publisher of which Bigmore and Wyman say: "A most useful work, and gives evidence of the utmost care and painstaking on the part of the author … The illustrations are chiefly automatic reproductions in reduced size, direct from the originals, and are very well executed."


56. [DERBY, ELIAS HASKET.] Two months abroad: or, a trip to England, France, Baden, Prussia, and Belgium. In August and September, 1843. By a rail-road director of Massachusetts. Boston: Redding & Co., 1844.        $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. 64; text printed in double column; original printed orange wrappers; wrappers a bit faded and with chips along the edges (no loss of any letterpress); spine mostly perished but stitching intact. The text contains 29 letters by Derby, each signed in the text "Massachusetts." Derby (1803-1880), president of the Old Colony Railroad, was instrumental in securing completion of the Hoosac Tunnel. Smith, American Travellers Abroad, D-47: "The author was an outstanding railroad tycoon of his day. The book reveals that he was a serious student of railways and that he was a businessman alert for more business."


57. [DICKENS, CHARLES.] Wood, Henry. Change for the American notes: in letters from London to New York. By an American lady. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1843.                                                       $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4] ads, iv, [2], [5]-88; text in double column; original brown printed wrappers; vermin nibbles at the bottom corner of pages 13 to the end, spine partially perished; all else very good. Critical comments on the accounts of British travelers to America, especially those of Charles Dickens in his American Notes. NCBEL III, 822 (edition not specified); Podeschi H491; Sabin 20004.


58. THE DOME: a quarterly containing examples of all the arts… London: Unicorn Press, 1897-98.           $250
Original series, volumes 1-5 [all published], small square 4to, illustrated throughout, original printed paper-covered boards; a very good set. Includes sections on art, architecture, music, and literature, with contributions by Laurence Binyon, Laurence Housman, Lucas Cranach, D. G. Rossetti, Edward Burne-Jones, Charles Meryon, and William Nicholson, among others. No. 2 contains the first appearance in print of "The Desire of Man and of Woman," a poem by W. B. Yeats [Wade p. 352]. A New Series began the following year and ran for 7 issues into 1900.


59. [DOVES PRESS.] [Cobden-Sanderson, T. J. ] Catalogue of books printed & published at the Doves Press 1900-1911. [Hammersmith: The Doves Press], January 1912.                                                           $125
8vo, pp. 8; self-wrappers, printed in red and black; some wrinkling, else near fine. Tomkinson, p. 51; Cowan, Clark Library Catalogue, p. 120; Tidcombe DPE 48.


60. [DOVES PRESS.] Cobden-Sanderson, T. J. Shakespearean punctuation. A letter addressed to the editor of "The Times." October 26, 1911. [Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1911.]                                        $125
Single sheet folded to make 4pp., 8vo, slightest wrinkling, else fine. No mention in Tomkinson (listing only some of the Doves leaflets); not in the usually inclusive Clark Library catalogue; Tidcombe, DPL 3, calling for a wrapper, which is not present here.


61. [DUNCOMBE'S MINIATURE LIBRARY.] The Zingaro girl. A tale of Poland … embellished with a coloured frontispiece. London: printed and published by J. Duncombe, n.d., [ca. 1840].                     SOLD
32mo (approx. 4½ x 3"); pp. [2], [95]-124 [i.e. 32 pages]; folding handcolored aquatint frontispiece; original blue printed wrappers; edges curled, a few short tears with minimal loss; a good copy of a unrecorded title. Issued as No. 64 in the publisher's Dramatic Tales series, from the fourth part of the Miniature Library. The front wrapper contains a list of the previous 63 titles, and the back wrapper ads for other Duncombe titles. No mention of this series in Sadleir. Not found in OCLC. COPAC shows the V&A has the first 21 parts in 2 volumes; and the BL has a complete run of 128 volumes except for no. 24.


 

62. DYCHE, THOMAS, & William Pardon. A new general English dictionary; particularly calculated for the use and improvement of such as are unacquainted with the learned languages …The seventh edition, with the addition of several market towns… Dublin: printed for Peter Wilson, 1753.                                                $750
8vo, [16] plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; some foxing and staining, two small tears in leaves A2 and A3, joints and extremities rubbed and top of spine chipped, else a good, sound copy in contemporary full calf, red morocco label on spine. An uncommon edition—the rarest, according to Alston—and one of only two printed in Dublin, the other also by Peter Wilson in 1744. Contains a leaf of Wilson ads at the back. Alston V, 151 locating only the Leeds University and the Library Company copies; Vancil, p. 76; this edition not in NUC; OCLC locates only the McMaster copy.


63. E., B., Gent. A new dictionary of the terms ancient and modern of the canting crew. In its several tribes, of gypsies, beggars, thieves, cheats, &c. With an addition of some proverbs, phrases, figurative speeches, &c. Useful for all sorts of people, (especially foreigners) to secure their money and preserve their lives… By B.E., gent. London: printed for W. Hawes, P. Gilbourne, and W. Davis, [?1699].     $9,500
First edition of the first dictionary of slang, unpaginated, collating A1-A4, B1-M8; margins of first and last leaves browned, mild spotting throughout; contemporary full sheep, spine worn but a good, unrestored copy. Another edition appeared the same year (no priority). "The most complete glossary of cant to have appeared by the end of the 17th century" and also "the first dictionary to record ordinary slang as such" (Partridge, History of Slang, p. 62).

"This dictionary is perhaps the most important dictionary of slang ever printed, since it had such an influence on later compilations … Nothing is known of B.E., gent. From his dictionary one gathers that he was an antiquary. Some of his words and definitions bear no relation to slang or cant, but merely gratify his whim for curiosa. He may have known Rochester, D'Urfey, and the Earl of Dorset, and a close study of their literary remains may give a clue as to his identity … The New Canting Dictionary, Bacchus and Venus, The Scoundrel's Dictionary, the canting dictionary appended to Nathan Bailey's Dictionary, Grose's Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue—all are based on B.E., gent." (Burke, The Literature of Slang, p. 65). Kennedy 11881; Starnes, p. 221-223; Wing E5; Alston IX, 268 (locating only the BM, Yale and Harvard copies); Vancil, p. 77.


64. [E. REMINGTON & SONS.] History of the Remington Armory, E. Remington & Sons, Proprietors, Ilion, N.Y. … also a mention of the Remington Agricultural Works. Ilion, N.Y.: from the Steam Power Press of the Ilion Citizen, 1872.                                                                      $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. 22; woodcut illustration of the Remington Armory on upper wrapper and verso of title-page; original green printed paper wrappers; small chips at corners, but overall a very good copy. A short discussion on the state of military readiness throughout the world, a history of the Remington company, an overview of the qualities of Remington rifles, etc. Eliphalet Remington II began in the firearms business after building his first gun in 1816 for personal use, and the Remington rifle was an immediate success. Over the years Remington developed the first hammerless solid breech repeating shotgun, the first hammerless auto loading shotgun, the first successful high-power slide action repeating rifle, the first lock breach auto loading rifle, etc. (see www.remington.com/library/history/company_history.asp for a full). OCLC shows copies at AAS and the Huntington Library only.


65. ESPINOSA, J. MANUEL. First expedition of Vargas into New Mexico, 1692. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1940.                                               $200
First edition, small 4to, pp. x, [2], 319; frontispiece portrait; fine, partially unopened copy in original red cloth gilt, dust jacket with faded spine. Volume X of the Coronado Cuarto Centennial Publications, 1540-1940, edited by George P. Hammond.


66. ESTIENNE, CHARLES. Dicionarium historicum, geographicum, poeticum: gentium, hominum, deorum gentilium, regionum, insularum, locorum, civitatum, aequorum, fluviorum, sinuum, portuum, promontoriorum ac montium … opus admodum utile & apprime necessarium. London: B. Tooke, T. Passenger [et al.], 1686.     $1,750
Best and last edition, with additions, corrections and a geographical index by Nicholas Lloyd; folio, pp. [10], [726]; text in double column; contemporary full calf neatly rebacked, red morocco label on spine; small hole in A1 causing loss to several letters, else a good, sound copy or better. With the ownership label of DeWitt Starnes on the flyleaf and in the bottom margin of the title-page. In his Renaissance Dictionaries (Austin, 1954), he cites it as a source for Cooper and Holyoke, and calls it "a Latin text devoted solely to proper names" which was in "great vogue from [its initial publication in] 1553 to the end of the seventeenth century." But in fact, the 1553 edition was based largely on the earlier Latin-French dictionary of his brother Robert, which had reached a third edition by 1553. Wing E3349; Vancil, p. 83.


67. ESTIENNE, ROBERT. Thesaurus linguae Latinae. Editio nova prioribus multo auctio et emandatior. Londini: typis & impensis Sam. Harding, 1734-35.           $2,500
4 volumes, folio, contemporary paneled calf neatly rebacked, red morocco labels; generally a very good, sound set. A handsome, useable edition of a landmark dictionary, originally published in 1531. The work was a major influence on the early English lexicographers, such as Cooper and Holyoke, among others. "Though the Thesaurus is now superseded, its merits must not be forgotten. It was vastly superior to anything of the kind that had appeared before; it formed the basis of future labors, and even as late as 1734 was considered worthy of being re-edited" (A.A. Tilley). The editors of this edition were four Cambridge scholars: Edmund Law, John Taylor, Thomas Johnson, and Sandys Hutchinson, who dedicated the work to their King, George II. They also provide a complete list of the books published by Estienne's publishing house, filling four folio pages in small type and in double column.


68. FABER, BASILIUS. Basilii Fabri, Sorani, Thesavrvs ervditionis scholasticæ, sive Supellex instructissima vocum, verborum, ac locutionum … cum adjuncta in locis plerisque interpretatione Germanica; additis item dictionibus Graecis… Lipsiae: sumtibus Johannis Friderici Gleditsch, 1692.                                               $650
Folio, 12 p.l., 2934 columns (thus paged), [92] leaves; engraved pictorial title-p., vignette title-p. printed in red and black; text in double column; woodcut head-pieces and initials; full contemporary Dutch vellum, blindstamped panel and arabesques on both covers, spine in 7 compartments, manuscript lettering in 1; front joint cracked, vellum soiled; good and sound.

Basil Faber (1520–1576), Lutheran schoolmaster and theologian, was born at Zary in 1520. In 1538 he entered the University of Wittenberg, studying as pauper gratis under Philipp Melanchthon. As a schoolmaster he became successively rector of the schools at Nordhausen, Tennstadt (1555), Magdeburg (1557), and Quedlinburg (1560). From this last post he was removed in December 1570 as a crypto-Calvinist. In 1571 he was appointed to the Rathsgymnasium at Erfurt, not as rector, but as director. In this situation he remained till his death in 1575 or 1576.

His translation of the first twenty-five chapters of Luther's commentary on Genesis was published in 1557, and he was an indefatigable promoter of Lutheran views. He was a contributor to the first four of the Magdeburg Centuries and he is best known by his Thesaurus eruditionis scholasticae (1571; last edition, improved by J. H. Leich, 1749, folio, 2 vols.). This was followed by his Libellus de disciplina scholastica (1572).


69. FARMER, JOHN S. Americanisms old & new. A dictionary of words, phrases and colloquialisms peculiar to the United States, British America, the West Indies, &c. &c., their derivation, meaning and application…. London: privately printed by Thomas Poulter & Sons, 1889. $500
First edition, printed in a limited, signed edition of an unknown quantity, this copy unnumbered and unsigned (as often), thick 8vo, pp. xx, 564; text in double column; contemporary and probably original half brown morocco, gilt lettering on spine; spine faded, extremities rubbed, but overall a good, sound copy, or better. Burke, p. 5: "The definitions are full and are often followed by apt quotations. Some of the definitions betray Farmer's insularity." Kennedy 11465


70. FENNING, D[aniel]. The royal English dictionary: or, a treasury of the English language … to which is prefixed a comprehensive grammar of the English tongue … The second edition, improved. London: R. Baldwin, J. Richardson [et al.], 1763.                                                               $650
8vo, viii, 16 plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; 19th-century full sheep, black morocco label on spine; some scuffing and wear, margins tight on first and last several leaves with occasional shaving of a catchword; a good, sound copy with the approbation leaf, in which George III (to whom the book is dedicated) grants Fenning a license to print his dictionary for a period of 14 years.

Little is known of Fenning. He was a compiler of several school texts, including an arithmetic, a geography, and a speller, the last of which had notable popularity in America before Webster. Webster himself was no doubt well acquainted with Fenning's speller, which in London made a 71st edition in 1823. This dictionary contains terms used in mathematics, astronomy, chemistry, architecture, printing, natural history, and navigation, with "each word followed by an initial letter to denote the part of speech"—the first time, I believe, in a dictionary. A competent, trustworthy dictionary on "so extensive a plan as to unite the different excellencies of all other English dictionaries." Alston V, 288; Kennedy 6259.


71. FREEMANTLE, ELIZABETH [i.e. Elizabeth Rockford Covey]. The one and I. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, [1908].                                                                    $275
First American edition (originally published Toronto, 1907 as Comrades Two), 8vo, pp. 319; title-page printed in blue and yellow with leaf motif, photographic frontispiece and 3 photographic plates (all in color); light wear to extremities, else near fine in the rarely seen dust jacket printed in blue with photographic vignette in color on front panel, the spine panel a little dampstained and browning, chips out at spine ends and other panel extremities. A fictional diary of turn-of-the-century life in southern Saskatchewan.


72. FUKUZAWA, YUKICHI. Zoutei Ka Ei tsugo. Tokyo: Kaido zohan, 1860.                   $2,000
First edition, presumed later issue (with white vs. pink title-p.) of Fukuzawa's first book, 8vo, 104 leaves xylographically printed and sewn in the Oriental manner, original yellow wrappers, printed paper label on upper cover; very good copy. Fukuzawa (1835-1901) "was a Japanese author, writer, teacher, translator, entrepreneur, and political theorist who founded Keio University. His ideas about government and social institutions made a lasting impression on a rapidly changing Japan during the Meiji Era. He is regarded as one of the founders of modern Japan" (Wikipedia). This Japanese-English dictionary contains English, with readings and meanings in Japanese and Chinese. Osaka Joshi Daigaiku Library, Selected Catalogue of Dutch and English Studies, C-7; OCLC locates 4 copies: LC (defective), Michigan, Rutgers, and a copy in Australia.


73. GOOD, JAMES I., Rev. Rambles round reformed lands. Reading, Pa.: Daniel Miller, 1889. $100
First edition, 12mo, pp. vi, [3], 10-271; 4 wood-engraved plates; extremities a little rubbed else a very good copy in original blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Description of travel in Germany and Switzerland, the object of which "is to interest the reader in the history of the Reformed Church" in those two countries. Not in Smith, American Travellers Abroad.


74. GRAVES, ROBERT. Lawrence and the Arabs. Illustrations edited by Eric Kennington, maps by Herry Perry. London: Jonathan Cape, (1927).                            $300
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 454; frontispiece portrait, 4 maps printed in red and black, and 23 plates from photographs; a very good, sound copy in original yellow cloth, dust jacket with some pieces missing, and but for the imprint, with no loss of text.


75. GREENWOOD, JAMES. An essay towards a practical English grammar, describing the genius and nature of the English tongue… The second edition, with corrections. London: John Clark, 1722.                 $325
12mo, pp. [16], 13-315, [5]; full contemporary paneled calf rubbed and worn, upper joint cracked (cords holding). Includes the dedication to Dr. Richard Mead, Greenwood's Preface, and printed letters of recommendation from Isaac Watts and George Hickes, and a long general preface on the history of language by Dr. John Wallis. A fifth edition was reached by 1753. Alston I, 53; Kennedy 5753.


76. GROSE, FRANCIS, Capt. Lexicon balatronicum. A dictionary of buckish slang, university wit, and pickpocket eloquence. Compiled originally by Capt. Grose. And now considerably altered and enlarged, with the modern changes and improvements by a member of the Whip Club.London: printed for C. Chappel, 1811.      $650
First edition thus, 8vo, pp. viii, [223]; without the folding frontispiece by Cruikshank (as usual); worn but sound, recased in the early 20th century; good enough copy in original boards, uncut, later maroon morocco label on spine. Three editions of the famous slang dictionary had appeared prior to this (1785, 1788, and 1796); this is the first to come under outside editorship.


77. GROSE, F. A provincial glossary, with a collection of local proverbs and popular superstitions … A new edition, corrected. London: Edward Jeffery, 1811.             $225
8vo, pp. viii, plus unpaginated text; original plain paper-covered boards, bottom of spine a bit perished, but generally a very good, uncut, unopened, and unrestored copy. The first half of the text is devoted to the glossary, while the rest treats of local proverbs (arranged geographically), and superstitions, including witches, ghosts, sorcerers, magicians, fairies, charms, etc.


78. HALE, EDWARD EVERETT. A summer vacation. Four sermons. Boston: Roberts Bros., 1874.          $150
First edition, 12mo, pp. 75; original pink printed wrappers, slightly faded and soiled and with a small chip along the bottom edge of the front cover; very good. "Worship in Europe," "The Vienna Exhibition," "Pilgrimages," and "Open Air and Aryan Virtues." Not in Smith, American Travellers Abroad (although 6 other Hale titles are).


79. HALE, HORATIO EMMONS. An international idiom. A manual of the Oregon trade language, or "Chinook Jargon." London: Whittaker & Co., 1890.            SOLD
First edition, 12mo, pp. [8], 63, [1], plus 32-page publisher's catalogue; original dark green cloth-backed boards, lettered in gilt on front cover and spine; joints cracked, chips out at spine ends, some wear to extremities, good and sound. "A complete grammar and dictionary, with specimens of colloquial and narrative phrases, songs, hymns, a sermon, etc." (Prefatory Note, p. [5]).


80. HALLIWELL, JAMES ORCHARD. A dictionary of archaic and provincial words, obsolete phrases, proverbs, and ancient customs, from the fourteenth century … Second edition. London: John Russell Smith, 1852.      $375
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. viii, [28], 480; [4], [481]-960 (continuous pagination), 20 (John Russell Smith ads); text in double column; freshly bound in maroon linen-grain cloth, printed paper labels on spine; fine. Important work in English etymology. "The only compilation where a reader of the works of the early English writers can reasonably hope to find explanations of many of the numerous terms which have become obsolete" (preface). Kennedy 1996; Vancil, p. 35


81. HIPPOCRATES. Hippocratis Aphorismi, id est, selectae maximeque rarae sententiae, interprete Guilielmo Plantio Cenomano. Galeni in eosdem commentarii septem, ab eodem Plantio Latine redditi, et annotationibus illustrati. Lugduni: Guilielmum Rovillium, 1573.                  $500
16mo in 8s, pp. 665, [1], [37], [1]; fine copy in recent full niger, red morocco label on spine. Includes Greek and Latin text of the Aphorismi, with the Latin text of Galen's In Hippocratis Aphorismos. A page-for-page reprint of the 1561 Lyons edition. Three copies in OCLC: National Library of Medicine, The Bakken Library in Minneapolis, and one in The Netherlands. Adams H-582.


82. HOLMES, CHARLES ELMER. Happy days… By C. E. Holmes. [Aberdeen, SD: News Printing Co., ca. 1900].   $100
First edition, 12mo, pp. [6], 72; title-page with decorative ornaments; original light gray cloth, decorative design stamped in gilt on front cover; covers a bit smudged and former owner's inkstamps and signature on front endpapers, else very good. Attractive cover design by J. H. Snyder. Holmes (1868-1926), a Connecticut native and Yale graduate, taught in South Dakota schools 1894-1899 and published prolifically in newspapers and periodicals. "Holmes' best poems are found in his little volume entitled Happy Days. Among them are 'The Cowboy's Sweetheart,' and 'The Cake Walk'" (Coursey, Literature of South Dakota, p. 124)


83. HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL. Homœópathy, and its kindred delusions; two lectures delivered before the Boston Society for the Diffusion of Knowledge. Boston: William D. Ticknor, 1842.                  $375
First edition, 12mo, pp. v, [1], 72; original drab boards, printed paper label on spine; bottom half of spine perished; good and sound. BAL 8736


84. HOLYOKE, THOMAS. A large dictionary in three parts: I. The English before the Latin, containing above ten thousand words more than any dictionary yet extant. II. The Latin before the English, with correct and plentiful etymological derivations… III. The proper names of persons, places, and other things necessary to the understanding of historians and poets… London: printed by W. Rawlins, for G. Sawbridge [et al.], 1677.   $1,500
First and only edition, folio, pp. [10] plus unpaginated lexicon in triple column, with separate titles to each of the three parts; full contemporary calf, elaborate blind-tooled borders on covers, gilt-paneled spine in 7 compartments, olive morocco label in 1, sprinkled edges; dedication leaf misbound at the beginning of part III, some inoffensive staining in the lower margin, occasional paper flaw, small burn hole in 2F affecting 2 words, 1 leaf neatly repaired in lower outer corner; bookplate of Griffith of Llwyduris; a very good copy.

Thomas Holyoke, the reviser of Rider's dictionary and the compiler of the Dictionarium etymologicum, died in 1653, and his lexicographical work was continued, after a lapse of some years, by his son, Thomas. Drawn heavily from Gouldman's Copious Dictionary of 1674, but unlike the earlier Holyoke dictionaries, Thomas Holyoke's adds, for most words, phrases illustrating meaning and usage, many of which derive from Spelman's Glossarium.

Because of the competition in the succeeding years from Littleton and Coles, a second edition was not called for. With the essential matter of his predecessors, and printed in folio, in larger and more legible type, this dictionary is, for consultation, preferable to the predecessors (see Starnes, chapt. XIX). Wing H-2535 & -2536; Graesse III, p. 325.


85. HORNE TOOKE, JOHN. Epea pteroenta. Or, the diversions of Purley. London: printed for the author, 1798-1805.                                                                      $375
Second (i.e. first complete and best) edition, 4to, 2 vols., pp. [8], 534; [8], 516, [36]; frontis and engraved plate, contemporary diced calf, rebacked in late 19th-century brown morocco, gilt lettered direct on spine; Athenaeum Library release stamps on title-p., gilt supralibros of the Athenaeum Library on the upper covers, library marks in gutters of the upper covers (not visible if shelved); edges worn; a good copy.

Chapters include those on the division or distribution of languages, Locke's Essay on Human Understanding, etymology, various parts of speech, and assorted philosophical topics. Tooke, the well known philologist and political agitator, published the first part of his great work in 1786, the second volume not appearing until 1805. "As a philologist Horne Tooke deserves credit for seeing the necessity of studying Gothic and Anglo-Saxon, and learnt enough to be far in advance of Johnson in that direction…His philology was meant to subserve a characteristic philosophy. Locke, he said, had made a happy mistake when he called his book an essay upon human understanding, instead of an essay upon grammar…" (DNB).

"Tooke was a political radical, his stance was ideological, and he drew heavily on French 18th-century writings on language. It was clear even to his contemporaries that many of the etymologies were wrong, but in spite of these errors such important figures as Erasmus Darwin, Coleridge, James Mill, John Stuart Mill, and Hazlitt were still greatly impressed by Tooke's accomplishment and soundness of his system. There could be no doubt that Tooke's work remained the pivot of controversy through the middle of the nineteenth century" (Aarslef, p. vii). Kennedy 353; Alston III, 854.


86. HOWELL, JAMES. Lexicon tetraglotton, an English-French-Italian-Spanish dictionary… With another volume of the choicest proverbs… London: printed by J.G. for Samuel Thomson, 1660-[59].               $3,500
First edition, folio, engraved frontispiece after W. Faithorn, title printed in red and black, text primarily in triple column; entry words in English throughout; a pleasing copy in full contemporary calf, unrestored; gilt spine, red morocco label; with the half-title (also printed in red and black); some cracking of joints at the extremities, the whole a bit scuffed and rubbed, a few gatherings significantly spotted and foxed, but generally a good, sound copy. In addition to the proverbs, the book contains prefatory poems on language, a 6-p. note "To the tru philologer," and many separate sections at the back giving terminology in a number of specific areas: i.e. anatomy, horsemanship, hunting and venery, military, nautical, architecture, and "household stuff," among others.

Howell (?1594-1666) was an accomplished linguist and historiographer to Charles II (see DNB for a long description of his sometimes checkered career). Besides being one of the first Englishmen to earn a livelihood out of literature, he possessed a rare mastery of the modern languages, including his native Welsh. In addition to this polyglot, Howell issued a revised edition of Cotgrave's French-English Dictionary in 1650; A New English Grammar for Foreigners (1662); and a posthumously published French grammar (1673). Alston II, 110 (noting 2 other issues of the same year); Wing H3088


Maria Edgeworth's Copy

87. HUNTER, JOHN D. Memoirs of a captivity among the Indians of North America, from childhood to the age of nineteen: with anecdotes descriptive of their manners and customs. To which is added, some account of the soil, climate, and vegetable productions of the territory westward of the Mississippi. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1823.                                                   $750
First British edition, 8vo, pp. 4 (ads), ix, [1], 447, [1]; original paper-covered boards; spine reglued at an early date, some cracking of paper along joints, front joint loose, but generally a good copy, with the ownership signature on the title-page of the novelist, Maria Edgeworth. Blue wooden box with sliding cover and morocco labels. Narrative of captivity among the Osage in Kansas, and of Hunter's journey across the mountains to the Columbia River. For many years the narrative was attacked as fraudulent; however, Richard Drinnon (in his White Savage: The Case of John Dunn Hunter, 1972) makes a strong argument for its veracity. Ayer 142; Howes H-813; Sabin 33921; Wagner-Camp 24:2.


88. JOHNSON, SAMUEL. A dictionary of the English language in which the words are deduced from their originals ... The sixth edition. London: J.F. and C. Rivington [et al.], 1785.                                          $2,250
Second quarto edition (the first quarto was published in Dublin, 1775), 2 volumes, engraved frontis portrait of Johnson after Reynolds (moderately foxed in the margins), text in triple column, half-title present in vol. I only as called for by Fleeman; a nice, firm copy in 20th-century three-quarter tan calf, red morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines.

The complete text, with Johnson's final corrections. "There was no folio sixth edition, just this quarto, which was printed from Samuel Johnson's own corrected copy of the fourth folio edition (1773), which he bequeathed to Sir Joshua Reynolds... Though several printers were involved in the production of this sixth edition, Strahan's account shows that both the sixth (quarto) and the seventh (folio) were printed together. Moreover, the evidence of typesetting shows that the type set for the quarto was readjusted, but not reset, to make up the folio pages. Courtney & Smith, p. 57; Vancil, p. 123; Alston V, 186; Fleeman 55.4D/8.


89. JOHNSON, S. A dictionary of the English language… With numerous corrections, and with the addition of several thousand words… By the Rev. H.J. Todd. London: printed for Longman, Rees [et al.], 1818. $2,000
First edition of the first revision of Johnson's Dictionary, 5 volumes, 4to, engraved portrait after Reynolds, text in double column; full contemporary tree calf rebacked, old spines laid down, new red and green morocco labels; early owners' signatures and annotations on endpapers; a good, firm, useable set, with the half-titles. The first (5-volume) edition is far scarcer than the second edition of the same year. In it, volume 5, beginning with the letter T, contains the addition of a drop title at the top of leaf B1. B1 here corresponds to 6L3 in the 4-volume edition. In the 4-volume edition the pagination is continuous through the end of the fourth volume, but is paginated separately. Leaf 6L3 is signed "Vol. IV 6L3 - Vol. V. B." On the title-pp. of the 5-volume version is the statement "In Five Volumes," as opposed to "In Four Volumes" in the 4-volume edition.

"Todd made some additions to Johnson's grammar and history of language, extended Johnson's word-list with obsolete and local terms and with derivatives and compounds, improved etymologies, added quotations where they were lacking and corrected some of those which had been given, but left the famous definitions pretty much unchanged" (Sledd & Kolb, p. 154). Courtney & Smith, p. 59 (4 vols); Fleeman 55.4D/20a; Vancil, p. 126


Original Boards

90. [JOHNSON, S.] A journey to the western islands of Scotland. London: W. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1775.   $6,500
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 384, [1] errata; uncut; original blue paper-covered boards neatly rebacked to style, printed paper label on spine; edges rubbed, but generally a fine copy, contained in quarter brown morocco chemise and slipcase. Fleeman notes that 2000 copies were printed. Chapman & Hazen, p. 151-52; Courtney & Smith, pp. 122-23; Fleeman 75.1J/1a; Rothschild 1257.


91. KENNEDY, JOHN PENDELTON. Commerce and navigation. May 28, 1842. Read, and laid upon the table. Mr. J.P. Kennedy, from the Committee on Commerce, made the following report… House Document no. 835, 27th Congress, 2d. session. Washington, D.C., 1842.      $75
8vo, pp. 63; 2 folding engraved plates of ship's cross-sections; self-wrappers; soiled, else very good. BAL Vol. V, p. 239 calling for only one plate.


The First Abridged Dictionary

92. KERSEY, JOHN. Dictionarium Anglo-Britannicum: or, a general English dictionary, comprehending a brief but emphatical and clear explication of all sorts of difficult words … compil'd and methodically digested, for the benefit of young students, tradesmen, artificers, foreigners, and others who are desirous thoroughly to understand what they speak, read, or write. London: printed by J. Wilde, for J. Phillips [et al.], 1708.                    SOLD
First edition of the first abridged dictionary, 8vo, unpaginated (collated and complete); full contemporary paneled calf, neatly rebacked; a few spots and stains, but overall a very good, sound copy. Alston V, 91 ("an unconfessed abridgement of Kersey's revision of Phillip's dictionary"—the New World of English Words, 1706 (see below)—"although it contains much dialectal material not found in that work"); Starnes & Noyes, pp. 95-97 ("Kersey's vocabulary, estimated at 35,000 words, far surpasses that of any preceding dictionary, with the single exception of the folio Kersey-Phillips, which, amazingly enough considering its difference in physical size, it almost equals"); Kennedy 6203; Vancil, p. 138.


 

93. KERSEY, JOHN. Dictionarium Anglo-Britannicum … Another copy. London, 1708.   $1,500
Later full tree calf, rebacked, old gilt spine and red morocco label laid down; title-p. soiled, else very good and sound.


94. KNIGHT, [SARAH KEMBLE]. The journal of Madam Knight. Boston: printed by Bruce Rogers for the publishers Small, Maynard & Co., 1920.                $125
12mo, pp. xiii, 72, [1]; folding map, woodcut title-page vignette; very good, partially unopened copy in original blue cloth-backed decorated cloth, printed paper spine label, the whole a bit faded with light wear. Introduction by George Parker Winship. At the age of thirty-eight, Mrs. Kemble made the trip from Boston to New York on horseback and recorded her adventures every evening. The entries date from October 2nd, 1704, to January 6th, 1705.


95. KNOX, JOHN. The history of the reformation of religion within the realm of Scotland. Containing the manner, and by what persons, the light of Christ's gospel has been manifested unto this realm, after that horrible and universal defection from the truth which has come by the means of that Roman antichrist. Together with the life of the author, and several curious pieces wrote by him. Edinburgh: printed by H. Inglis, 1790.                      $450
First edition thus, 4to, pp. [4], lx, [61]-572; complete with the half-title and engraved frontis portrait; some spotting of the text, the first 3 leaves and the last leaf with minor expert repair to the lower margins; overall appearance is fine in recent quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine.


The First Russian Circumnavigation

96. KRUSENSTERN, ADAM JOHANN VON, Capt. Voyage round the world, in the years 1803, 1804, 1805, & 1806, by order of His Imperial Majesty Alexander the First, on board the ships Nadeshda and Neva … Translated from the original German by Richard Belgrave Hoppner, Esq. London: John Murray, bookseller to the Admiralty and the Board of Longitude, 1813.                                $12,500
First edition in English, 4to, 2 vols. in 1, p. xxxii, [4], 314; [10], 404; 2 hand-colored aquatint frontispieces, folding map; a nice clean copy in contemporary marbled boards neatly rebacked, maroon morocco labels on gilt-paneled spine. Bookplate of Archibald Earl of Eglinton (1812-1861), famous for his renowned tournament at Eglinton Castle, which was immortalized in the large color-plate book, The Eglinton Tournament, by John Richardson, 1843 (see DNB).

One of the most important Pacific voyages of the 19th-century. Lada-Mocarski 61-2 (citing the Russian and German editions of 1809-13, and 1810-14 respectively): "Its historic importance lies in the fact that the expedition … was the first Russian circumnavigation of the globe, during which the two ships … visited and charted the North Pacific area, including Alaska. They also discovered a number of hitherto unknown islands in the South Pacific." Abbey, Travel, 1; Borba de Moraes, p. 374-75; Cordier, Japonica, 459; Forbes, Hawaii, 433; Hill, 952; Howes K272; Sabin 38331; Streeter 3505.


97. LARCHEY, LOREDAN. Dictionnaire historique d'argot. Septieme edition des excentricités du langue… Paris: E. Dentu, 1878.                                                           $125
Small 8vo, pp. [2], xlii, 377; contemporary half calf, gilt spine, red morocco label, sprinkled edges; joints cracked, otherwise very good. Vancil, p. 145.


98. LARREY, DOMINIQUE JEAN, Baron. Mémoires de chirurgie militaire, et campagnes de D. J. Larrey… Paris: J. Smith et F. Buisson [et J.-B. Baillière], 1812-17-41. $5,500
First edition, 5 volumes, 8vo, folding plan, 17 engraved plates (1 folding; original red paper-covered boards, brown morocco labels on spines; spine of vol. 4 slightly discolored; the uncommon fifth volume, Relation médicale de campagnes et voyages, is in early 20th century half brown morocco, added endsheets on poor paper and brittle, and consequently the half-title and verso of the last leaf are browned, top of spine chipped; all else very good and sound.

Garrison-Morton 2160 & 4442. A complete set of one of the most important books in the history of military medicine. "Larrey was one of the first to amputate at the hip-joint … the first to describe the therapeutic effect of maggots on wounds, gave the first description of 'trench foot,' invented the 'ambulance volante,' used advanced first-aid posts on the battlefield, and devised several new operations …" (G-M).

"The Mémoires offers a fascinating narrative, combining medicine and military adventure while recounting Larrey's work in campaigns in America, Corsica, Italy, Egypt, Prussia, Poland, Spain, Austria, Russia, Saxony and Belgium, and his activities after the defeat of Napoleon" (Norman). Wellcome III 451, noting that there are two imprints: Stône for Smith, or, Smith. In the latter there is some resetting in the prelims. of the first 2 volumes.


99. LARREY, D. J. Three-quarter page autograph letter signed, together with a signed medical release.Paris: 22 January, 1810.                                                     $1,000
12mo, 12 lines, approx. 50 words, in ink, concerning a lithograph plate for an atlas, together with a pro-forma folio document signed under a military hospital letterhead, releasing a soldier from military service. Both are fine. The latter is signed as chief surgeon.


100. [LARREY, D. J.] Memoir of Baron Larrey, surgeon-in-chief of the Grande Armée. From the French. London: Henry Renshaw, 1861.                                           $150
First English edition, small 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 256; very light scuffing else near fine in later polished half brown calf by Morrell, black morocco label on gilt-decorated spine, t.e.g. A recounting of the medical aspects of the various campaigns concerning Napoleon's famous battlefield surgeon.


 
 

 

List 106: Recent Acquisitions
Page 1, Items 1-100
Page 2, Items 101-184

HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at:
rulon@rulon.com