| |
101. [LAWRENCE, T. E.] German-Reed, T. Bibliographical notes on T. E. Lawrence's Seven Pillars of Wisdom and Revolt in the Desert. London: W. & G. Foyle, 1928. SOLD
Edition limited to 375 copies, 12mo, pp. [6], 16, [2]; with a wood engraving by Paul Nash on the title-p.; fine copy in the dust jacket.

102. LEMON, GEORGE WILLIAM. English etymology; or, a derivative dictionary of the English language: in two alphabets, tracing the etymology of those English words, that are derived I. From the Greek, and Latin languages; II. From the Saxon, and other Northern tongues. London: G. Robinson, 1783. $1,500
First and only edition, 4to, pp. [8], xlii, [2], unpaginated lexicon in double column, [30]; with a 6-p. list of subscribers and a full-p. specimen of 5 different alphabets; contains a table of chronological events and an extensive word index; full contemporary calf, neatly rebacked to style, maroon morocco label on spine; nice copy. Ignoring Johnson, Lemon cites as his authorities Vossius, Spelman, Somner, Minsheu, Junius, Skinner, Verstegan, Ray, Nugent, Cleland and other etymologists. A handsome book, "well thought of in its day, though only curious and useless now … [by] a man of great industry and much learning. The writer's view was that most English words were derived from the 'Greek as the radix,' notwithstanding the dialects which they may have passed through" (DNB). Alston V, 355; Kennedy 6230; Vancil, p. 146.

103. LESOSVSKY (also Lesovskii), STEPAN. One page autograph letter signed to Prof. Alexander Dallas Bache.Flag Ship Osliabia, Road of Alexandria in the Potomac: December 5, 1863. $600
4to, 16 lines, approx. 90 words; integral leaf attached; generally very good. A rare letter from the Russian Rear-Admiral while on a diplomatic mission to the U.S. 1863-64. This expedition became a military demonstration by Russia during the Civil War. England and France advocated for the southern rebels. Russia held a friendly position in respect to the federal government in the North. It increased hostility toward Russia on the part of England and France, which strove for loosening its international influence. The Russian government decided to send two ship squadrons to the US to demonstrate support for the northerners, as well as to create a potential threat to marine communications of England and France in order to make them refuse assistance to the South States. The Osliabia (built 1860) was a screw frigate and was decommissioned in 1874.
In part: "In reply to your interesting note, I beg to inform you that the following officers of the Squadron have been with me on the Diana during the memorable earthquake…" The Admiral goes on to list the details of two captains and their commands. Bache, grandson of Benjamin Franklin, at the time was head of the U. S. Coast Survey.
104. LEWIS, SINCLAIR. Arrowsmith. New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., [1925]. $2,000
First edition limited to 500 copies (this being no. 105) signed by Lewis; 8vo, pp. [6] 448; title-p. printed in red and black; extra label tipped in at rear; original blue paper-covered boards, printed paper label on cream cloth spine, t.e.g., the others uncut; spine very lightly soiled, else a fine copy in the publisher's slipcase, but without the original glassine.

105. LINDBERGH, CHARLES A., Sr. Real needs: a magazine of co-ordination. [Nos. 1-2, all published].Little Falls, MN, 1916. $275
2 volumes, 24mo, pp. 192; 96; original printed wrappers; very good and sound. This leftist publication failed after but two issues. Lindbergh, Sr., father of the aviator, was a longtime U.S. Representative from northern Minnesota, and an outspoken critic of national finance and World War I.
106. LOCKE, JOHN. An essay concerning human understanding … The third edition. London: Awnsham and John Churchill, 1695. $750
Folio, pp. [40], 407, [1], [12]; contemporary full calf, gilt lettering direct on spine; lacks the portrait; title-p. appears to be supplied; everything else very good and sound. The first modern attempt to analyze human knowledge. "The importance of few philosophical books have been so quickly recognized as was the case with the present. It passed through many editions in English and has several times been translated" (Pforzheimer). "Other philosophers had reflected on and written about human knowledge … But Locke was the first philosopher to devote his main work to an inquiry into human understanding, its scope and its limits. And we can say that the prominent place occupied in modern philosophy by the theory of knowledge is in large measure due to him" (Copleston, History of Philosophy). Alston VI, 79; Wing L-2741; Yolton 63; Pforzheimer 599 (citing the edition of 1690). See also Grolier, English 100, 36; and, Printing and the Mind of Man, 164.
107. LOWTH, ROBERT. A short introduction to English grammar: with critical notes. Philadelphia: printed by R. Aitken, 1799. $350
12mo, pp. xi, [1], 132; original calf-backed marbled boards; minor rubbing else very good and sound. Lowth (1710-1787) was primarily known in his day as the Bishop of London, and the Hebrew scholar who authored Praelectiones Academicae, which put forth the idea that sacred poetry be read as poetry and examined by the ordinary standards of literary criticism. Lowth was also the biographer of William of Wykeham and an able translator. Today he is remembered chiefly for his Grammar, first published in 1762, which was widely popular and still in use well into the 19th century. Handsomely printed by Robert Aitken, who also printed an edition in 1775. Alston I, 255; Evans 35749.

First Octavo of Luther's Table Talk
108. LUTHER, MARTIN, & Johann Aurifaber. Erster [-Ander] Theil der Tischreden D. Martin Luthers so er in vilen Jaren… Getruckt zu Franckfurt am Mayn, &c.: [durch Peter Schmid], 1567. $2,500
2 volumes, thick 8vo, ff. [26], 718, [14] register; [1], 774 (i.e. 747), [20] register; woodcut vignette portrait on title-pp., title to the first volume printed in red and black; early manuscript table of contents at the beginning of vol. II; full contemporary pigskin, 1 (of 4) brass clasps preserved; wormhole in gutter of title-p. in vol. I (no loss); a number of small chips, stains and other small imperfections, but on the whole good and sound.
These "Table Talks" of Luther were first printed in folio in at least four editions in 1567; this is the first edition in octavo. Famous gatherings from the mouth of Luther, by his friends and disciples, and chiefly by Antony Lauterbach and John Aurifaber, who were very much with the great Reformer towards the close of his life. Table Talk includes notes from Luther's discourses, his opinions, his cursory observations during the performance of his clerical duties, and from discussions at his table with his friends. Not in STC German; not in Adams; VD16, L-6750.

109. MALORY, THOMAS, Sir. Le morte d'Arthur: Sir Thomas Malory's book of King Arthur and of his noble knights of the round table. London: Macmillan & Co., 1925. $100
2 volumes, 8vo, fine set in original blue cloth, preserving the printed dust jackets, that on vol. I with loss to the bottom 3" of the spine, tops of both spines chipped. Bibliographical note by A.W. Pollard, preface of William Caxton.
110. MASON, GEORGE. A supplement to Johnson's English Dictionary: of which the palpable errors are attempted to be rectified, and its material omissions supplied. New York: printed for H. Caritat, bookseller and librarian, 1803. $500
First American "from the London quarto edition," 8vo, pp. [4], viii & unpaginated text in double column; full contemporary tree calf, red morocco label; near fine. According to Shaw & Shoemaker, Caritat had printed an edition with the same title in New York in 1802, but the stated pagination is only 17pp., with one holding only (College of Physicians, Philadelphia), so likely a prospectus. Shaw & Shoemaker 4591; Courtney & Smith, p. 70: "Mason first attacked Johnson in his edition of Poems by Thomas Hoccleve, 1796 … where he says: ‘One should really suspect, that the lexicographer had not collected the authorities for himself, nor even revised them when collected for him. Such a supposition might clear him of downright stupidity, but to the impeachment of his common honesty in dealing with the public…’"
111. MAY, THOMAS. The history of the Parliament of England: which began November the third M.DC.XL With a short and necessary view of some precedent years. London: Moses Bell for George Thomason, 1647. $850
First edition, folio, pp. [16], 119, [1], 128, 115; engraved vignette title-p. printed in red and black; ruled margins throughout; contemporary full calf neatly rebacked with new maroon morocco label on spine, edges stained red. Wing M-1410

112. MINSHEU, JOHN. The guide into the tongues. With their agreement and consent one with another, as also their etymologies, that is, the reasons and derivations of all or the most part of words, in these eleven languages, viz. 1. English. 2. British or Welsh. 3. Low Dutch. 4. High Dutch. 5. French. 6. Italian. 7. Spanish. 8. Portuguez. 9. Latine. 10. Greeke. 11. Hebrew… London: John Browne, 1617. $2,000
First edition of the first book printed by subscription, large folio, pp. [16], [1]-[544], [188]; full contemporary calf, gilt arms of Charles I central on the covers, rebacked in sturdy brown morocco gilt; covers rubbed and worn, text occasionally browned and spotted, paper occasionally limp, with a few natural paper flaws; generally a good, sound copy of the preferred first edition (which included two languages, Welsh and Portuguese, dropped from later editions), without the rare subscriber's list, issued separately. A prospectus preceded the publication of the dictionary, and is known by a single copy only (at the Bodleian Library).
With Minsheu we have arrived at what has usually been regarded as the true beginning of subscription publication, and the first book prospectus. Minsheu's Guide was published in 1617, with a printed list of subscribers that was eventually to reach a total of 471 persons and institutions. Its issue preceded that of the book, and thus The Guide is the first book published by subscription after the issue of a prospectus (see Feather, English Book Prospectuses: An Illustrated History, Newton & Minneapolis, 1984, pp. 26-27).
Minsheu's earlier works on the Spanish language had secured for him a reputation as a lexicographer, if not an income; this great lexicon stands alone as a guide to Elizabethan English, still useful today. Appended to the work, as issued, is Minsheu's A Most Copious Spanish Dictionarie with Latine and English, London, 1617. STC 17944; Alston II, 103; Lowndes II, p. 1569-70 "a very important work, and has furnished great assistance to subsequent lexicographers"; Graesse IV, p. 533; Ebert 14099.

113. MIQUEORENA, AGUSTÍN DE. Vida de la venerable madre Michaela Josepha de la Purificacion. Religiosa de velo, y choro de el observantissimo Convento de señor san Joseph de carmelitas descalzas de la ciudad de la Puebla … Escrita por el r.p. fr. Avgvstin de Miqveorena … Puebla: Viuda de Miguel de Ortega y Bonilla, 1755. SOLD
Small 4to, pp. [18], 90; title within woodcut border, half-page woodcut arms on dedication page, woodcut head- and tail-pieces, text printed in double column; contemporary limp vellum, 4 rawhide ties (3 perished); very good. Indiana, Berkeley, Texas, and San Jacinto Museum only in OCLC. Sabin 49391; Palau 171462 noting only the copy at the Bibliotheque Nationale in Paris.
114. MODERN FLASH DICTIONARY. With the sixty orders of prime coves. To which is added, prime flash songs. London: printed for the booksellers [by Hodgson & Co.] Sixpence, [n.d.], [ca 1821]. SOLD
32mo, pp. [4], 64; frontispiece; later green cloth, gilt-lettered spine; very good. Rare: unlocated in the British Museum Catalogue, Halkett & Laing, Kennedy, Vancil, or Lowndes. OCLC and NUC locate three copies; Eric Partridge makes no mention of it in his History of Slang. John Camden Hotten, in his very comprehensive list of slang and cant dictionaries appended to A Dictionary of Modern Slang (second edition, 1860) cites a "Modern Flash Dictionary," 1825 in 48mo, and calls it "the smallest slang dictionary ever published."
115. MORFORD, HENRY. Appletons' short-trip guide to Europe [1868.] Principally devoted to England, Scotland, Ireland, Switzerland, France, Germany and Italy. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1868. $100
12mo, pp. vi, [5]-335, [23] ads; large color folding map of Europe (short breaks at folds and 2 longer tears—no loss—entering from the stub); original pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt on the front cover.
116. MUELLER, MAX. Suggestions for the assistance of officers in learning the languages of the seat of war in the east … with an ethnological map, drawn by Augustus Petermann. London: Longman, Brown, [et al.], 1854. $275
First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 134; errata slip tipped in at p. [iii], large hand-colored folding language map drawn by Augustus Petermann showing the 16 language groups in the Balkan Peninsula, and a book, consequently, not without relevance today.
117. MUIR, PERCY. Points 1874-1930 being extracts from a bibliographer's note-book. London: Constable & Co., 1931. $250
First edition limited to 500 copies, 8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 167, [1]; 4 plates, 6 facsimiles printed in yellow; original vellum-backed marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt; boards rubbed, gilt dull; all else very good and sound. This a presentation copy inscribed by Muir on the front free endpaper. Together with: Points Second Series 1866-1934, London: Constable, 1934, first edition limited to 750 copies, 8vo, pp. xiv, 155, [1]; printed on blue paper throughout; 7 plates, 6 facsimiles, addenda and corrigenda leaf laid in as issued; original vellum-backed marbled boards matching the above and in similar condition. Both titles issued in the publisher's Bibliographia series, edited by Michael Sadlier.
118. MÜLLER, F. MAX. The six systems of Indian philosophy. London: Longmans, Green, 1899. $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxxi, [1], 618; original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt; rear hinge cracked, front free endpaper excised; all else good and sound, or better. Covering Vedanta, Samkhya, Yoga, Nyaya, Vaiseshika, and more.
119. NARES, ROBERT. A glossary; or collection of words, phrases, names and allusions to customs, proverbs, etc., which have been thought to require Illustration, in the works of English authors, particularly Shakespeare and his contemporaries … A new edition, with considerable additions both of words and examples, by James O. Halliwell and Thomas Wright. London: John Russell Smith, 1859. $400
2 volumes, 8vo, pp. ix, 476; [2], [477]-981; contemporary full calf, red and black morocco labels on spines; some rubbing and scuffing, but a good and sound set. Nares' Glossary was originally published in 1822 in quarto, passing through only one edition in England. Considered "indispensable to the readers of the literature of the Elizabethan period" and "the best and most useful work…for explaining and illustrating [its] obsolete language," the original edition became too rare and expensive. Halliwell and Wright provided this updated and lower-priced version for the growing number of Elizabethan scholars unable to find or buy the original. Kennedy 6705; Vancil, p. 171.
120. NEWTON, A. EDWARD. This book-collecting game. Boston: Little, Brown, 1928. $175
Edition limited to 990 signed copies on large paper, large 8vo, pp. [16], 410-[411]; color frontis, numerous plates and illus. in text, some in color; preserving the original tissue dust jacket (chipped and with some tears), else a fine copy in orig. yellow buckram-backed paper-covered boards, paper label on spine, publisher's slipcase.

121. NICHOLAS, JOHN LIDDIARD. Narrative of a voyage to New Zealand, performed in the years 1814 and 1815, in company with the Rev. Samuel Marsden, principal chaplain of New South Wales. London: James Black and Son, 1817. $1,750
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xx, 431; xii, 397, [1], [2] ads; uncut; 3 engraved plates (1 folding, showing 3 elevations), 1 engraved map, 1 engraved chart, and 1 woodcut facsimile; recent quarter tan calf antique over marbled boards, black morocco labels on spines; light to moderate foxing, especially to the prelims, otherwise nice, with the half-title in vol. I only. Hill 1223: "The work contains an account of the important early voyage from New South Wales to New Zealand by the Rev. Samuel Marsden, the first of his seven voyages there … [He] sailed with a missionary party to evangelize the Maoris, making the first introduction of Christianity to New Zealand … Nicholas was sympathetic to the Maoris, and his descriptions and impressions of their culture are of great value.” Also included is a vocabulary of 450 words and a collection of sentences in the Maori language, composed by fellow missionary Thomas Kendall. Ferguson 690.

122. [NONESUCH PRESS.] [Bible, in English, O. T., Book of Ruth, King James Version.] The book of Ruth. Translated out of the original tongues: & with the former translations diligently compared and revised by His Majesty's special command. London, 1923. $325
Edition limited to 250 copies, thin 8vo, pp. [18]; the text printed in black within elaborate decorative borders printed in reddish brown throughout; a very good, unopened copy in the original maroon and green batik paper-covered boards, and blue paper-covered slipcase with printed paper label on front board. A very early production of the press, and the first to be bound in batik paper. Meynell described this work as a "'toy' book," and explained that as it was "made essentially for collectors of curious printing it has been narrowly limited" (Dreyfus, p. 176). Dreyfus 3.
123. [NONESUCH PRESS.] Cowley, Abraham. Anacreon done into English out of the original Greek by Abraham Cowley and S. B. 1683. Newly embellished with copperplate engravings by Stephen Gooden… Soho, 1923. $150
Edition limited to 725 copies (this no. 619), 8vo, pp. [20], 52, [4]; 7 engravings by Gooden including the engraved title-page; original parchment-backed paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine; small snag in the front joint, edges rubbed, marginal tear in leaf B3; all else very good.
124. [NONESUCH PRESS.] Donne, John. Love poems… With some account of his life taken from the writings in 1639 of Izaak Walton. [Edited by Vera Meynell.] Soho, 1923. $350
Edition limited to 1250 copies, this being number 372, tall 8vo, pp. xxiii, [1], 91; frontispiece portrait in collotype after an image in LXXX Sermons (1640); a crisp, bright, unopened copy in the fragile printed dust jacket; but for a little negligible spotting to the vellum spine, a fine copy in a good jacket with the spine panel somewhat browned and torn with a very small piece missing, and the extremities with a few small nicks and tears. The first publication of the Nonesuch Press, printed at the Oxford Press, in a typographical style reminiscent of that of Donne's day, using 17th-century Fell type. Dreyfus 1.
125. [NONESUCH PRESS.] Donne, John. Paradoxes and problemes… with two characters and an essay of valour. Now for the first time reprinted from the editions of 1633 and 1652 with one additional probleme. Soho, 1923. $125
Edition limited to 645 copies printed "in the 17th-century Fell types by Frederick Hall, printer to the University of Oxford," thin 8vo, pp. viii, 80; title-page printed within decorative border, ornamental headers and initials throughout; a fine copy in the original decorative red and white paper-covered boards with printed paper label on spine, and the slightly soiled and browned printed dust jacket, a few tears at the spine ends and a 1-inch square piece missing from back panel. In his first work for the press, Geoffrey Keynes here contributed the additional "Probleme" and the bibliographical note on pp. v-viii. Dreyfus 6.
126. [NONESUCH PRESS.] Herbert, George. The temple: sacred poems & private ejaculations. London: printed from the manuscript in the Bodleian Library, 1927. $150
Edition ltd. to 1500 copies printed by the Chiswick Press with handset type (this being copy no. 521), 8vo, pp. x, 213, [1]; engraved frontispiece portrait, ornamented title-page printed in black and red, pages ruled in red; portrait a bit offset onto the title-p., else a fine copy in the original hand-woven pictorial red and cream damask designed by Edmund Hunter, top and fore edges gilt on the rough; preserving the parchment dust jacket with a Nonesuch ornament printed on the front panel (jacket with some chunks missing, but no loss of letterpress. Ransom, Selective Checklists, p. 167.

The Rarest Nonesuch
127. [NONESUCH PRESS.] Meynell, Cynthia. Five poems. The first four poems in this book were written & are printed in the author's eleventh year; but the fifth must be reckoned a juvenilium. [London]: The Nonesuch Press, privately printed by F.M., 1926. $3,500
Proof copy, 12mo, pp. [2], 5, [1], printed Japanese style on folded leaves; original tinsel paper wrappers stenciled in white and red floral design; the exterior of wrappers somewhat dulled and rubbed, and the preliminary and terminal leaves with offsetting from wrappers, else very good. Printed presentation slip laid in: "With the Compliments of Dulau & Co., Ltd."
The author is Sir Francis Meynell's daughter, born 1915, with his first wife, the concert pianist Hilda Saxe. This is an unique association copy of a little-seen Nonesuch item, for Meynell has annotated and inscribed the title-page. At the printed line, "Twenty copies have been printed," he has crossed out the word "have" and written to its left, "were to have." Just above the imprint, Meynell has also penned, "This proof for A. J. A. S. / F. M." The recipient is almost certainly A. J. A. Symons, who, along with Meynell and Desmond Flower, edited The Nonesuch Century: An Appraisal, a Personal Note and a Bibliography of the first hundred books issued by the Press, 1923-1934 (London, 1936; Dreyfus 106). Five Poems does not appear in the American auction records and it is not found in OCLC. Dreyfus notes, however, a copy in the Meynell papers at Cambridge University; the Bodleian Library holds a second copy. Dreyfus 36a.
128. [NONESUCH PRESS.] Meynell, Everard. From a hospital journal 1921-22 [cover title].London: E.M. printed for G.M., J.M., A.M., W.M. & V.M. by F.M., 1928. $300
Only edition, "printed for presentation," printed in a limited but unspecified quantity; 8vo, pp. [2], 61, [1]; uncut and largely unopened in original pale blue wrappers, printed paper label on the upper cover. Everard Meynell, the elder brother of Francis, died of tuberculosis in Genoa in 1925. His hospital journal was written in Buffalo, NY where he had gone with his American wife after the tuberculosis was diagnosed. Dreyfus 55a.
129. [NONESUCH PRESS.] Milton, John. Paradise lost [with] Miscellaneous poems, Paradise regain'd & Samson Agonistes. London, 1926. $500
Edition limited to 1450 sets (this no. 105); 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [8], 359; [6], 282; illustrations by William Blake; original vellum backed paper-covered boards; vellum soiled, corners lightly bumped; a very good, mostly unopened copy.
130. [NONESUCH PRESS.] Ricketts, Charles, & John Paul Raymond. Oscar Wilde: recollections. Bloomsbury, 1932. $500
Edition limited to 800 copies, thin 8vo, pp. [3]-59, [5]; pictorial title-p. after a design by Stephen Gooden printed in red and black; fine copy in original cream cloth with pictorial gilt decorations after a design by Ricketts, t.e.g. on the rough, preserving the original black printed dust jacket; small chip out at the top of the spine on the jacket, else fine throughout. Dreyfus 81 noting that this was among the most popular of the Nonesuch titles (the edition was sold out by July), and that John Paul Raymond was a fictitious character invented by Ricketts.
131. [NONESUCH PRESS.] Vaughan, Henry. Henry Vaughan silurist. Poems … An essay … Two letters from MSS. Soho, 1924. $150
Edition ltd. to 850 numbered copies (this no. 59); tall 8vo, pp. [6], 164; the gold label on the spine has darkened considerably, else this is a fine, partially unopened copy in original speckled paper-covered boards preserving the original black dust jacket, which has been cut out at the top of the spine to reveal the printed label.

132. NORA RAY, the child medium. A spiritualistic story. [Gloucester, Mass.]: the author, 1878. $500
Only edition, square 12mo, pp. 170; original pictorial wrappers; adverts on inside of wrappers; cover imprint reads: "published by Proctor Brothers, Cape Ann Advertising Office." Slight cracking of the joints at the top and bottom on the spine, but generally a very good to fine copy of a rare book. Identified as fiction, but not in Wright. OCLC finds 5 copies only: Duke, Harvard, Brigham Young, LC, and Penn.
133. OPIE, [AMELIA ALDERSON ], Mrs. Temper, or domestic scenes. A tale … In two volumes. Boston: S. G. Goodrich, 1827. $275
8vo, pp. 228; 240; American Imprints 30126; bound with: [Sprague, William Buell], Letters from Europe, in 1828; first published in the New York Observer, New York: Jonathan Leavitt, 1828, pp. 135, [1]; together 2 titles in 1 volume, contemporary quarter brown calf, a little scuffed, but very good; title-p. of the second with bottom margin trimmed close to the imprint.
Temper was a popular work of fiction by the prolific Unitarian turned Quaker author, first published in 3 volumes, London, 1812. Sprague (1795-1876), an American clergyman educated at Yale and Princeton, published numerous books, of which the best known is Annals of the American Pulpit (9 volumes, 1857-1869), a biographical dictionary of American ministers of various denominations. In 1828 Sprague embarked on a trip to Europe for health reasons and he was asked by a friend at the Observer to record his journey for publication. The letters were eventually published in this volume. The better part of the letters concern religious matters. American Travellers Abroad S-129: "A health trip to Europe is described in a young clergyman's letters." American Imprints 3537

134. PARTRIDGE, ERIC. A dictionary of forces' slang 1939-1945. Edited by Eric Partridge. Naval slang [by] Wilfred Granville. Army slang [by] Frank Roberts. Air Force slang [by] Eric Partridge. London: Secker & Warburg, 1948. $100
First edition, sm. 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 212; near fine copy in the dust-jacket.
135. PEGGE, SAMUEL. Anecdotes of the English language: chiefly regarding the local dialect of London and its environs; whence it will appear that the natives of the metropolis, and its vicinities, have not corrupted the language of their ancestors… To which is added, a supplement to Grose's "Provincial Glossary" … Edited by the Rev. Henry Christmas. London: J. B. Nichols and Son, 1844. $250
Third edition, "enlarged and corrected," 8vo, pp. xx, 410 (the supplement comprising pp. 357-396; 20th-century quarter tan calf over marbled boards, gilt lettering direct on spine; nice copy. The supplement to Grose was not included in the first Anecdotes of 1803, but was added to the second edition of 1814; it was also published separately the same year (see Kennedy 10637). Kennedy 391; Vancil, p. 189.

First Commercial Transaction Between Japan & the USA?
136. [PERRY, MATTHEW CALBRAITH.] Statement for supplies taken aboard the Powhatan, the Southampton, and the Mississippi during the Perry Expedition to open the country of Japan. [Hakodate, Japan: May 18, 19, 21, 22, 24 and 26, 1854]. $25,000
This financial statement, certainly one of the first—if not the first—record of a commercial transaction between Japan and The United States, is for items taken aboard the Powhatan, Southampton, and Mississippi at Hakodate in May of 1854. Written in neat kanji and hiragana, often with phonetically spelled American words ("totaru" for total, "Mishishippi" for Mississippi), the statement lists supplies taken on board by date, along with prices and a grand total in the amount of 3,684 gold coins and 29 mon, the Japanese currency before the yen. For example:
Chives (Asatsuki), 2 straw bags (kamasu)
Cost: 800 Mon
Clams, 1 barrel
Cost: 360 Mon
Sweet potatoes 2 boxes
Cost 1 Kan 700 Mon
Crimson Snapper (Himeuo): 27
Cost: 4 Kan 50 Mon
Mouo (unknown) Fish: 3
Cost: 900 Mon
April 28th
Fowls: 15
Cost:7 Kan 500 Mon
Hen Eggs: 200
Cost: 5 Kan Mon
Pink Salmons: 30
Cost: 5 Kan 400 Mon
(The discrepancy in dates is the result of the translation from the old Japanese script.)

In March of 1852 Commodore Perry received orders to command the East India Squadron on a mission to establish diplomatic relations with Japan. Perry arrived off the coast of Uraga in July 1853, with a letter from President Fillmore intending to enact a treaty similar to the one the U.S. had with China. Priorities were to establish trade, secure ports at which American ships could procure provisions, and ensure better treatment of American sailors shipwrecked off the coast Japan. A treaty would end the long period of isolation that began with Japan's exclusionary policy set in place through a series of edicts and policies of the Tokugawa Shogunate from 1633-1639. After a series of deliberations, Fillmore's letter was accepted and delivered to the Shogun (who was mistakenly thought by the Americans to be the Emperor), and Perry agreed to return the next spring to receive the official response.
In February of 1854 the squadron reentered Japanese waters, and on March 8th Perry landed at Kanagawa to receive the Shogun's response. While it became clear that the issue of trade would have to be decided later, Perry was able to secure two ports, Shimoda and Hakodate (to the north in Hokkaido), for use of American ships to refuel and secure provisions, along with assurances that castaways would be treated with kindness. On March 31st the Treaty of Kanagawa was signed.
After a brief stop in Shimoda, where Perry met with officials and discussed the supply of provisions that were required by the squadron, the Commodore left in the Powhatan for Hakodate, where he arrived the morning of May 17th. On May 18th, officials from the squadron landed and requested that supplies be furnished to the ships according to a fixed tariff of prices.
9 ½ x 7 inches, 18 pages, 8 leaves (9 ½ x 14 inches) + 1 leaf 9 ½ x 6 inches + 1 leaf 9 ½ x 5 inches, all folded and sewn in the Japanese manner.
137. PERRY, WILLIAM. The royal standard English dictionary… Boston: published by Thomas & Andrews, West & Blake, Eben. Larkin, & John West & Co., Manning & Loring Printers, n.d. [ca. 1810]. $125
Sq. 24mo, pp. xii, [13]-491; contemporary full sheep, rubbed and worn, but sound. The work is taken from the fourth English edition (1786) and was reprinted in America as late as 1813. It was in this form that the rights to Perry's Dictionary were acquired by Charles and George Merriam, who published it as their first book in Brookfield, Massachusetts, in 1801, and their successful venture with Perry paved the way for them to acquire the rights to Noah Webster's American Dictionary in 1844. Shaw & Shoemaker 21048 & 26435 do not provide detailed enough information on the imprints to make a positive identification.

138. PHAYRE, ARTHUR P. History of Burma including Burma proper, Pegu, Taungu, Tenasserim, and Arakan. From the earliest time to the end of the first war with British India. London: Trubner & Co., 1884. $250
"Cheap edition for Indian schools," 12mo, pp. viii, 311; folding map; light general wear to binding, upper joint just starting, else very good in original limp, printed maroon cloth. Phayre (1812-1885) was the first commissioner of British Burma.

140. PICKERING, JOHN. A vocabulary, or collection of words and phrases which have been supposed to be peculiar to the United States of America. To which is prefixed an essay on the present state of the English Language in the United States. Boston: Cummings and Hilliard, 1816. $950
First edition of the first book of Americanisms, 8vo, pp. 206, [1]; uncut; orig. blue paper-covered boards, bound into a half brown morocco binding, marbled boards, gilt lettering direct on spine, brown cloth slipcase; generally fine. Pickering wrote a number of philological pieces for the periodical press, as well as an important Greek lexicon, and he was the leading authority of his time on the languages of the North American Indian. This vocabulary of the American idiom was the first of its kind, and was a valuable source for Webster. It appeared originally in the Memoirs of the American Academy of Arts & Sciences, and is here printed with many corrections and additions. It was the only work on the subject until Bartlett's work in mid-century, and is still useful today. Sabin 62638; American Imprints 38631.
141. PICKERING, J. A vocabulary … Another copy. $750
Original blue paper-covered boards worn and soiled, with a neat, early rebacking and new spine label; good and sound.

142. [PICKERING, WILLIAM.] Bell, Elizabeth & Edith Bell. Six original drawings and traces for Pickering's Diamond Classics.n.p., n.d.: ca. 1820s. $2,750
Seven original drawings and 2 proof prints tipped into a 16mo album with a hand-printed title-page probably done by the Grabhorns; a pencil note at the base of the title corrects the number six to "Seven—1 added and two proof prints added 1967 by A. S. [i.e. Albert Sperisen, whose bookplate is on the front pastedown]. Bound in a mid-19th-century needlepoint binding, with silk moiré pastedowns, a.e.g.
Most of the drawings are identified: Petrarch, R. Morghen & R. Graves, 1822; Petrarch, 1822; Untitled; Virgil frontispiece by R. Graves, 1821; Terence 1822-23; Dante, R. Morghen & R. Graves, 1822; an original drawing on vellum of [the Pickering anchor & dolphin device]; and a trial proof of a wood engraving by Mary Byfield for an early Pickering device.
Pencil note on the final leaf reads: "from Marks c. 1958. This scrapbook made by A. S., drawings and proofs from Robert Grabhorn." Laid in is a printed invitation to the Book Club of California's exhibition of Pickering's Diamond Classics from the collection of Elizabeth Bell.
143. PIETERS, CHARLES. Annales de l'imprimerie des Elsevier, ou histoire de leur famille et de leurs éditions. Seconde édition, revue et augmentée. Gand: C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1858. $375
Second edition, revised and enlarged (first published 1851 as Annales de l'imprimerie elsevirienne), 8vo, pp. lxxii, 502, [1]; title-page with blazon printed in red, blue, and gilt; contemporary French brown morocco armorial binding by Gruel, signed at lower spine, a.e.g.; sensitively rebacked with old spine laid down and light wear to extremities, but still a very good, handsome copy. From the important library of books about books gathered by Brooklynite Oscar Aurelius Morgner, with his bookplate mounted to the front free endpaper; two other bookplates also present. The coat-of-arms stamped on the covers bears the motto, "Nomen Omen."
144. PIOZZI, HESTER LYNCH. British synonymy; or, an attempt at regulating the choice of words in familiar conversation. Inscribed, with sentiments of gratitude and respect, to such of her foreign friends as have made English literature their peculiar study. London: G.G. & J. Robinson, 1794. $650
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. [2], viii, 423; [2], 416; bound without the half-titles in recent marbled boards, brown morocco labels on spines; very good, sound copy. Piozzi's work, her favorite, is intended for the use of foreigners in Britain that he or she might learn the subtle differences in the meanings of words that might otherwise be mistaken for synonyms. Johnson's poem "A Short Song of Congratulation," written for Henry Thrale's nephew, Sir John Lade, on his coming of age, is here printed in full for the first time. The book also contains many allusions to Dr. Johnson throughout. Alston III, 524; Courtney 173; Fleeman 94.4PBS/1a; Rothschild 1552
145. RABELAIS, FRANCIS. The complete works of … abstractor of the quintessence being an account of the inestimable life of the great Gargantua, and of the heroic deeds, sayings and marvellous voyages of his son Pantagruel: the whole faithfully rendered into English by Sir Thomas Urquhart an Peter Motteux, with annotations by Duchat, Ozell, and others, a new introduction by J. Lewis May, and many illustrations by Frank C. Papé. London: John Lane The Bodley Head; New York: Boni & Liveright, [1927]. $175
First edition thus, limited to 4300 (!) sets, 2 volumes, 8vo; 24 plates, numerous illustrations throughout text, a fine set in original decorative black cloth stamped in gilt on upper covers and spines, and preserving the printed dust jackets, chipped at spine ends and with splits starting along the folds.
146. RICHARDSON, CHARLES. A new dictionary of the English language. London: William Pickering, 1838. $750
Second edition, 2 volumes, thick 4to, pp. [4], 71, [1], 1183, [1]; [4], 1185-2222, [1]; text in triple column; publisher's 1/4 brown morocco scuffed, prelims and terminals spotted; a good, sound set. First published in the same format in 1836-37. Based on the "historical principle" of lexicography, this work formed the most substantial link between Samuel Johnson and the O.E.D. Kennedy 6429; Vancil, p. 204.
147. ROBERTS, KENNETH. Oliver Wiswell. New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1940. $125
First trade edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 836; map endpapers; a fine copy in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, preserving the printed dust jacket with one small chip out at the top of the front panel, otherwise near fine. Laid in is a slip signed by Roberts noting that this was autographed at Fort Ticonderoga.
148. ROBINSON, EDWARD ARLINGTON. The glory of the nightingales. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1930. $100
Edition limited to 500 copies signed by the author, printed at the Merrymount Press, 8vo, pp. [6], 82-[86]; ornamented title-p. printed in red and black; a fine copy in orig. blue cloth, blue paper label gilt on spine, t.e.g, in blue paper-covered slipcase, one joint broken at the top. Smith 709.

149. [ROGER, of Wendover & Matthew Paris.] Flores historiarvm per Matthaeum Westmonasteriensem collecti, praecipuae de rebus Britannicis ab exordio mundi vsque ad annum Domini. 1307. [Edited by Matthew Parker.] London: ex officina Thomae Marshij, 1570. $2,500
Folio, pp. [10], 440, 466 (i. e. 468—a single unsigned leaf inserted between 3T1 and 3T2), [22], including the genuine blank leaf [4Q6] at the back; title within architectural border (McKerrow & Fergusson, 132), 14-line woodcut arms on A1r, 2 7-line pointille woodcut initials; contemporary full calf, blindstamped panel with fleurons in the corners enclosing a monogram, double-ruled border on covers, 18th-century morocco label; joints cracked, small chips out at the top and bottom of the front cover at the joint; internally clean but with some light pencil erudite marginalia; a good copy with an interesting Irish provenance: the title-p. with an 18th-century inscription "Ioannes Carpenter Archepus Dublin et Hibernia Primus 1770" and with a further inscription on the verso of the title-p. in Gaelic: "Do leabhnaibh…" beneath which is Carpenter's engraved bookplate. A further inscription at the top of the second leaf reads: "Th. Mackie, June 28, 1823, Troy's sale, Shrp., Rtnd. a. £497916" as well as another inscription in Gaelic on [¹5r].
The existence of Matthew of Westminster ("Matthaeum Westmonasteriensem") is held to be fictitious, and the name is a probable allusion to Matthew Paris. In fact, the work is a compilation from several authors and chronicles. Book 1, covering up to the year 1066, follows closely the Chronica major of Matthew Paris. Book 2 is an abridgment from the same work, with additions partly compiled and composed by various writers at St. Albans and Westminster, covering 1067-1307. The additions from 1259-1273 have been attributed to William Rishanger. The Chronica major is based on an earlier work by Roger of Wendover also known as Flores historiarum, probably based in turn on an earlier St. Albans chronicle. The whole was edited by Matthew Parker. STC 17653a.3.
150. ROGET, PETER MARK. Thesaurus of English words and phrases, classified and arranged so as to facilitate the expression of ideas… London: Longman, Brown [et al.], 1853. $350
Second edition, revised and enlarged; 8vo, pp. xxxix, [1], 434, [2]; contemporary half black morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettered direct on spine; extremities rubbed, else very good. In an advertisement to this second edition, which was published less than a year following the first, Roget writes that several thousand words and expressions have been added and that improvements have been made in the arrangement of expressions. Vancil, p. 208.
151. SA'DI SHIRAZI, MUSLIH-UDDIN. The Gulistan or rose garden of Sa'di faithfully translated into English. [Edited by W. G. Archer.] Benares: printed by the Kama Shastra Society for private subscribers only, 1888. $200
8vo, pp. viii, 282; original full vellum lettered in gilt on spine; vellum soiled, else very good. Perhaps the most famous poem of the Persian poet Sa'di, produced in the year 1258.
152. SCHANILEC, GAYLORD, & Ben Verhoeven. Sylvae: fifty specimens printed directly from the wood with historical anecdotes and observations. [Stockholm, Wisconsin]: Midnight Paper Sales, n.d., [2008]. $7,500
Edition limited to 26 lettered copies (this the letter H), folio, pp. xii, [13]-177, [4]; 50 plates (24 folding, 1 double-page and folding) showing 25 end grain specimens and corresponding 25 long grain specimens, folding map, plus a large folding wood engraving; original quarter pigskin over boards; as new in a custom blue cloth clamshell box enclosing a special tray of 25 different specimens of wood used to make the plates. The text was cast by Michael and Winifred Bixler in Monotype Bembo, and printed on Twinrocker handmade paper. The images were printed on a special making of Zerkall 7625, and the book was bound by Craig Jensen and Garry McLerran. The 25 specimens were all cut on Schanilec's farm in Wisconsin, where they were also milled. A trade edition, without the wood specimens and with different typesetting was also issued. The book was awarded the 2008 Gregynog Prize.
153. SCHELE DE VERE, M[aximillian]. Americanisms; the English of the new world. London: Trubner & Co.; New York: Charles Scribner, 1872. $250
First edition, British issue; 8vo, pp. [2], 685; spine sunned, else a very good copy in original maroon cloth. The author emigrated to Boston from Prussia in 1843 and on Longfellow's recommendation was elected professor of modern languages at the University of Virginia. "His published studies on the genius and development of the English language were original and in advance of similar efforts elsewhere … He deserved remembrance for having inaugurated the systematic study of Anglo-Saxon. Likewise, he offered successful courses in comparative philology, at a period when few American colleges had recognized the value of the comparative method … All that he wrote was characterized by vivacity and smoothness of style, by studious accuracy and catholic culture" (DAB).
154. SHERIDAN, THOMAS. A complete dictionary of the English language, both with regard to sound and meaning… to which is prefixed a prosodial grammar … The second edition, revised, corrected, and enlarged by the author. London: printed for Charles Dilly, 1789. $850
4to, pp. [16], [ix]-lvi, [1], [6], plus unpaginated lexicon in triple column; engraved frontis portrait by Scott after Stewart; bound without the half-title in 19th century half calf over brown moiré-patterned cloth; last leaf with a small piece missing from the fore-margin (not affecting any letterpress), some cracking along the joints, covers a bit bowed; all else very good. Includes the advertisement leaf, a preface, a lengthy prosodial grammar, and a 6-p. "Directions to Foreigners." The first edition is 1780; two octavo printings appeared in 1784 in Dublin, but they are abridged. This is the true second edition, and the first with a portrait. Alston V, 315; Vancil, p. 220.
155. SHERIDAN, T. A complete dictionary of the English language, both with regard to sound and meaning … to which is prefixed a prosodial grammar. The fourth edition, revised, corrected, and enlarged. London: printed for Charles Dilly, 1797. $750
2 volumes in 1, 8vo, pp. [28], cviii, unpaginated lexicon in double column; [4], unpaginated lexicon; contemporary full tree calf, very nicely rebacked to style; near fine. The final leaf verso with the shadow of the first leaf of the Preface, A1. An issue unknown to Alston who cites a fourth edition in 2 vols. 8vo (Alston V, 324) but with B. Law and Son, and W. Richardson [et al.] in the imprint. Only Dilly's name appears in the present copy.
156. SKEAT, WALTER W. Principles of etymology. First series: the native element. [Second series: the foreign element.]. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1892-91. SOLD
Second edition of the first series, first edition of the second; 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xxxiv, [2], 547, 8 (ads); xxxi, [1], 505, [1], [2] ads, 8 (ads); very good copies in original green cloth, gilt. Skeat was the founder of the English Dialect Society, which led prepared the way for Joseph Wright's great English Dialect Dictionary (1896-1905); he was an early member of the Early English Text Society, and prepared a number of important texts for them, the most important of which was his great edition of Piers Plowman, which took twenty years to complete. He is best remembered today for the English Etymological Dictionary (1882).
157. [SMALLEY, GEORGE W.] Society in London. By a foreign resident. New York: George Munro, 1890. $150
First edition, small 8vo, pp. 120, [24] ads; original decorative wrappers printed in orange and black; adverts inside covers and on back cover; light wear but near fine. Smalley was "a well-known journalist and one of the early foreign war correspondents, Smalley established the first foreign bureau, in London, and made use of cabled news dispatches" (Smith, American Travellers Abroad, p. 120). Issued as no. 491 in the publisher's Seaside Library series. 2 in OCLC: Boise State and one in France; not in Smith.
158. SMITH, J. JAY. A summer's jaunt across the water. Including visits to England, Ireland, Scotland, France, Switzerland, Germany, Belgium, etc. Philadelphia: J. W. Moore, 1846. $150
First edition, 12mo, 2 volumes in 1, pp. xix, [4], 16-298; [2], xii, [3], 16-243; text moderately foxed; contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, scuffed and rubbed, upper joint tender; old library rubberstamps on title-p.; good copy. Issued in the publisher's Moore's Select Library Series. The author is described on the title-page as being the librarian of the Philadelphia and Loganian Libraries. Smith, American Travellers Abroad S-116: "Eighty-three letters describe the author's 1845 trip to Europe."

Presentation Copy from Bulmer to Boydell
159. SOMERVILLE, WILLIAM. The chase. A poem. London: printed by W. Bulmer & Co., 1796. $2,500
First Bulmer edition, and first edition with the Bewick wood engravings; royal 4to, pp. xv, [1], vii, [1], 126; vignette wood engraving on title-p., 12 wood-engraved head- and tail-pieces; slightly later half brown morocco over marbled boards, neatly rebacked; a nice copy.
A rare presentation copy from the printer William Bulmer to Josiah Boydell, dated June 2, 1796. In Bulmer's prefatory note, "To the Patrons of Fine Printing," (dated May 20, 1796) he states, “When the exertions of an Individual to improve his profession are crowned with success, it is certainly the highest gratification his feelings can experience." He also goes on to announce the death of John Bewick, whose last accomplishment these illustrations were. Clearly Bulmer was proud of this work, and this presentation copy to Boydell (1762-1817), the painter and engraver made famous by his illustrations of Shakespeare, is of special importance.
Hugo 94: "This work contains the best specimens of John Bewick's abilities as a designer; all the cuts were drawn by him, except one, but none of them were engraved by him. Shortly after he had finished the drawings on the blocks, he returned to the North, in consequence of ill health. They were engraved by Thomas Bewick, with the exception of the tail-piece at the end of the volume, which was engraved by Nesbit. Speaking of the death of John Bewick, a writer in the 'Gentleman's Magazine' says, "The works of this young artist will be held in estimation; and the engravings to 'Somerville's Chase' will be a monument of fame of more celebrity than marble can bestow."
160. STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. Kidnapped being memoirs of the adventures of David Balfour in the year 1751. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. $250
First Wyeth edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 289; pictorial title-p., 14 color plates by N. C. Wyeth, plus a folding map; original black cloth, pictorial cover label, spine gilt, t.e.g., pictorial endpapers; slightly rubbed and worn, but still a very good copy.
161. STICKNEY, ALFRED F., & Leonard A. Burnham, editors. Literary melange. Gloucester: printed at the Advertiser Office, 1857-8. $750
Small folio, pp. [56]; consisting of vol. I, no. 1 to vol. I no 13 (all published), covering the period May, 1857 to May 1858; pencil ownership signature at the top of the title-p. of a Mary Stickney; contemporary black morocco-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine; some rubbing, else very good.
"Published semi-occasionally by the Young Men's Debating Club [and] published whenever the convenience of the Club and public necessity shall demand it … All articles prepared for this paper are original." The articles include essays on topics such as Temperance, Sorrow, Snobs, Amusements, The Fourth of July, Reading, the Order of Nature, Astronomy, etc., as well as local current events, an obituary of John Quincy Adams, translations from the classics, acrostics, poetry, letters to the editor, etc. Not in the Union List of Serials or Supplements; not in OCLC.

162. [STUART, GILBERT.] Catalogue of an exhibition of portraits, painted by the late Gilbert Stuart, Esq. [Boston: Eastburn, printer, 1828.] $1,500
First issue (with the list of portraits ending at no. 182); 8vo, pp. 8; contemporary paper wrappers; very good. The exhibition was held in 1828, in the gallery of the Boston Athenaeum, for the benefit of Stuart's widow and children. Sabin 93160; 8 of both issues in OCLC.
163. SYMONS, ARTHUR. Mes souvenirs. Eure, France: The Hours Press, Chapelle-Réanville, n.d. $150
First edition, 1 of 200 copies, signed by the author on the limitation page, 8vo, pp. [2], 41, [2]; original brown paper-covered boards, upper cover lettered in gilt; binding a bit rubbed, spine slightly darkened, else fine. The volume contains three essays, "Paul Verlaine," "Bohemian Chelsea," and "The Magic of the East."
164. TOURJEE, EBEN, & Henry Gaze. Round the old world, an outline programme guide for the second grand educational European tour, during the summer of 1879 … Inaugurated by Dr. Eben Tourjée, New England Conservatory of Music … and carried out under the auspices of Henry Gaze and Son, tourist directors… London: Henry Gaze and Son, 1879. $250
Only edition, small 8vo, p. 32; self-wrappers; some soiling; very good. A proposed tour for Americans organized by the American music educator Eben Tourjée (1834-1891), and made possible through the London agent, Henry Gaze. An extended tour through England, Ireland, Scotland, Holland, Belgium, the Rhine, Germany, the Austrian Tyrol, Italy, Switzerland, and France. With Robert Goldbeck in 1867, Tourjée established the New England Conservatory of Music, still one of the leading conservatories in the United States. Not in OCLC.

165. [TRADE CATALOGUE, Conjuring.] Leroy, W. D. New descriptive catalogue of latest conjuring wonders, magic, second-sight and anti-spiritualistic illusions [cover title].Boston: W. D. LeRoy, n.d., [ca. 1895]. $300
8vo, pp. 64; 14 plates of magicians, seers, etc.; original printed orange wrappers with a piece missing from the lower left corner of the upper cover, spine partially perished; good copy of a rare magic catalogue listing and describing 427 tricks, novelties, and magical apparati of all sorts. LeRoy apparently ran a school of magic in Boston. Not in Romaine. Not in OCLC.
Including the Trial of Thomas Paine
166. [TRIALS.] A collection of 23 late 18th-century and early 19th-century trials.Edinburgh & London: various publishers, 1752-1806. $2,500
7 volumes, 8vo, early 19th-century quarter calf, gilt-lettered direct on spine; rubbed and scuffed, but sound. A presentation letter on Yale Club stationery identifies this collection as having been "in the famous library of the Duke of Sussex, & one of the volumes bears his bookplate."
- An account of the trial of Thomas Muir … for seditious practices…, Edinburgh, 1793, pp. vii, [1], 135;
- An account of the trial of Thomas Fyshe Palmer … for sedition. Perth, n.d. [ca. 1793], pp. [2], 112;
- The trial of William Skirving … for sedition. Edinburgh, n.d. [ca. 1794], engraved frontispiece, pp. 168;
- The declaration and confession of Robert Watt … for high treason…, Edinburgh, 1794; engraved frontispiece, pp. iv, 35, [1];
- The Trial of Mungo Campbell … for the murder of Alexander Earl of Eglintoun…, London, 1770, pp. [2], 111; bookplate of the Duke of Sussex;
- Information for Mungo Campbell … for the alleged murder of the late Alexander Earl of Eglinton… [London], 1770, engraved map, pp. [4], 146;
- The trial of William Brodie, wright and cabinet-maker in Edinburgh, and of George Smith, grocer … for breaking into the General Excise Office…, Edinburgh, 1788, pp. viii, [9]-257, [1];
- The trial of divorce, at the instance of Peter Williamson, printer in Edinburgh, against Jean Wilson, daughter of John Wilson, bookseller… Edinburgh, 1789, title within a metalcut border, pp. xxiv, [25]-62;
- The trial of Helen Watt, widow of the deceased Alexander Kieth … and William Kieth, eldest lawful son … for the alleged murder of said Alexander Kieth… London, 1766, pp. xxi [i.e. xx], [2], 9-54, [2];
- The trial of Sir Archibald Gordon Kinloch … for the murder of Sir Francis Kinloch…, Edinburgh, 1795, pp. [iii]-vi, 160;
- The tryal of Mary Blandy, spinster, for the murder of her father. London, 1752, pp. 74;
- The trial of the Hon. George Gordon … for high treason. London, 1781; engraved frontispiece, pp. [2], 81;
- The speech of the Right Honourable Philip Lord Hardwicke [drop-title], n.p., n.d. , pp. 11;
- The speech of the Right Honourable Philip Lord Hardwicke [drop-title], n.p., n.d. , pp. 8;
- Proceedings in an action for debt, between the Right Honourable Charles James Fox, plaintiff, and John Horne Tooke, Esq., defendant. London, 1792, pp. 39;
- The whole of the proceedings and trial of Captain John Kimber, for the willful murder of a Negro girl…, Edinburgh, 1792, "tenth edition," pp. 37;
- The trial of Thomas Paine, for a libel contained in the second part of Rights of Man…, London: C. and G. Kearsley, 1792, pp. [2], 45; see Gimble, 78 for a 1793 edition; see also Sabin 96910-19 for other editions.
- The case of libel, the King v. John Lambert and others, printer and proprietors of the Morning Chronicle…, London, 1794, pp. iv, 68;
- Trial of Richard Patch, for the willful murder of Mr. Isaac Blight, his benefactor and friend, by shooting him with a pistol loaded with ball, while sitting in his parlour…, Glasgow, n.d. [ca. 1806], pp. 28;
- Minutes of the proceedings at a court martial, assembled on board His Majesty's ship Prince of Wales … for the trial of Sir Robert Calder, Bart. Vice Admiral of the Blue, London, 1806, pp. 108;
- A correct report of the trial … between Mr. Daniel Daly, late midshipman of His Majesty's ship Lion, plaintiff, and Robert Rolles, Esq., late captain of the said ship… London, 1808, pp. [4], 55;
- The trial of Maurice Margarot, delegate from London to the British Convention … for sedition. Edinburgh, n.d. [1794]; engraved frontispiece (wormed in the margin), pp. 195, [1];
- The trial of Joseph Gerrald, delegate from the London Corresponding Society, to the British Convention … for sedition. Edinburgh, n.d. [1794]; engraved frontispiece, pp. 256.
Together and uniformly bound with vol. I only of Medland and Weobly's A collection of remarkable and interesting criminal trials…, London, 1803, 2 engraved portraits, pp. xvi, 362.
The First Random House Book
167. VOLTAIRE, FRANCOIS-MARIE AROUET, M. De. Candide … Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. New York: Random House, 1928. $200
First edition limited to 1565 copies signed by Kent, this one of 1470 on all rag French paper; small folio, pp. 111, [1]; illustrated throughout with drawings by Kent; original pictorial cream buckram decorated and lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover; spine darkened, else very good, without the publisher's slipcase. Printed by the Pynson Printers. This is the inaugural book of Random House.
168. A VOYAGE to St. Petersburg in 1814, with remarks on the Imperial Russian Navy. London: Richard Phillips, 1822. $200
First edition, 8vo, pp. 74; uncut and largely unopened, removed, and in later plain paper wrappers. The anonymous author spent six weeks on "one of their eighty-gunships… not merely as a spectator, but as an active officer." He writes in a complimentary and calming manner to answer British fears of the threat posed by the Russian Navy, particularly those raised by Robert Wilson's 1817 pamphlet, A Sketch of the Military and Political Power of Russia.
169. WALKER, JOHN. A critical pronouncing dictionary, and expositor of the English language … To which is annexed a key to the classical pronunciation… New York: Collins and Hannay, 1825. $150
8vo, pp. 71, [1], 609, [1], 103; [2], 601, [1]; full contemporary sheep, black morocco label on spine; rubbed and worn, some foxing; good and sound. The Key with a separately printed title-p. American Imprints 23194; Vancil, p. 251.
170. WARDEN, WILLIAM. Letters written on board His Majesty's ship Northumberland, and Saint Helena; in which the conduct and conversations of Napoleon Buonaparte, and his suite, during the voyage, and the first months of his residence in that island, are faithfully described and related. London: for the author, by R. Ackermann, 1816. $175
Fourth edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-viii, 215, [1]; frontispiece portrait, folding facsimile, 1 plate showing 2 medallions; bound without the half-title in half polished red calf, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine with Napoleonic ornaments; spine slightly discolored; very good and sound. Warden was a Surgeon on the Northumberland, which conveyed Napoleon to St. Helena and attended to him while there.
171. WARE, A[LONZO] A. & Rev. C. E. Milliken. A trip to Europe in 1893 … With a biographical sketch by Rev. C. E. Milliken. Keene: Darling and Co., 1896. $150
Only edition, small 8vo, pp. [2], 63; original printed wrappers; small crack at the base of the spine, but in all, very good. A beloved educator, Ware, having lost his wife and two children, ventures to Europe towards the close of his life. This sketch was published posthumously by the local pastor, Milliken, who supplied Ware's biography. 2 in OCLC: Yale and NHHS. Not in American Travellers Abroad.
172. WEBSTER, NOAH. The American spelling book containing an easy standard of pronunciation. Being the first part of a grammatical institute of the English language … The twenty-sixth Connecticut edition. Hartford: Hudson & Goodwin, n.d., [ca. 1803]. $400
Small 8vo, pp. viii, [9]-165, [1]; 8 vignette woodcuts illustrative of the fables; original calf-backed paper-covered boards rubbed and worn, hinges cracked, bottom quarter of spine chipped away, text stained and foxed, leaf I2 with short tear (no loss), several signatures loosening; but compete; the cuts are, in Skeel's words, "now badly worn." Early editions of Webster's Speller are not common; 18th-century editions are virtually unheard of. Originally published in 1783 as A Grammatical Institute, Part I, the title was changed to The American Speller in 1787. The text underwent a substantial revision by Webster in 1804. Skeel 75 (locating 6 copies, 1 of them imperfect); only 6 in OCLC.

173. WEBSTER, N. A grammatical institute of the English language… Part second. Containing a plain and comprehensive grammar grounded on the true principles and idioms of the language. Hartford: Hudson and Goodwin, 1800. $250
"Sixth Connecticut Edition," 12mo, pp.131, [1]; pages browning, leaves A2-B1 with marginal wear and tear at the bottom, with partial loss of perhaps 3 or 4 words on B1, a few scattered neatly repaired tears; attractively rebound in recent half maroon morocco over marbled boards, gilt-titled spine. The Grammatical Institute, "an easy, concise, and systematic method of education," consists of three separately published volumes. The Speller first appeared in 1783, this Grammar in 1784, and the Reader in 1785. Evans 39043; Skeel 427.
Interesting Association Copy
174. WEBSTER, N. A compendious dictionary of the English language… Hartford: from Sidney's Press for Hudson & Goodwin, 1806. $3,250
First edition of Webster's first dictionary, 12mo, pp. xxiii, [1], 408; full contemporary sheep, maroon morocco label on spine; some foxing, a few insignificant marginal tears, one central signature extended, last leaves miscreased; else a good, sound copy. With the 19th-century oval rubberstamp on the front pastedown, and also on the verso of the flyleaf: "Property of G. & C. Merriam Co. Springfield, Mass." Also, a typed paper shelf label at the bottom of the spine, suggesting that Merriam-Webster may have had as many as 12 copies of this title.
An interesting and important association copy, linking the present-day publishers of the Merriam-Webster series, and the purchasers of Webster's own copyrights, with the first lexicographical effort by Webster himself. Skeel 577; Shaw & Shoemaker 11831; Sabin 102347. See Leavitt, Noah's Ark, p. 24.
175. WEBSTER, N. A philosophical and practical grammar of the English language. New Haven: Brisban & Brannan, 1807. SOLD
First edition, 12mo, pp. 250; contemporary sheep, rubbed, worn, stained, but sound; some foxing, 2 signatures barely starting.
One of Webster's most important works. His goal in publishing this grammar was to lay out the principles of the American language based on its own structure, discarding previous work and worn-out grammatical systems. "I have long expected that some English scholar would attempt to reduce these discoveries to practical use, by framing a system of rules to illustrate the construction of sentences, upon genuine principles of the language. Being hitherto disappointed, and seeing nothing issue from the press but new compilations of old rules, and fresh editions of the same errors; I have at length undertaken to construct a Grammar, upon what my own research into the ancient English, or Saxon language, with various and extensive readings in modern books…"
Although not as successful as his Speller, Webster considered the Grammar one of his most important works: "Except for my quarto Dictionary, I consider it as altogether the most valuable work I have ever published." Skeel 443; Sabin 102375.
176. WEBSTER, N. An American dictionary of the English language. New York: Johnson Reprint Corp., 1970. $150
Facsimile edition after the original edition of 1828, 2 volumes, very good in mustard cloth, lightly worn and sunned jackets. Introduction by Mario A. Pei.
177. WEBSTER, N. An American dictionary of the English language; containing the whole vocabulary of the first edition of two volumes quarto … revised and enlarged by Chauncey Goodrich. Springfield: George and Charles Merriam, 1852. $250
Large, thick 4to, engraved portrait of Webster by Andrews after Morse, pp. lxxxiv, 1366, [1]; original full sheep, black morocco label on spine; binding scuffed and rubbed, but sound. Based on Webster's 1841 edition which contained his last corrections, as revised by his nephew, Chauncey Goodrich, professor at Yale. Contains prefaces by both Webster and Goodrich, and a life of Webster by Goodrich.
178. [WEBSTER, N.] Notes on the life of Noah Webster. Compiled by Emily Ellsworth Fowler Ford. Edited by Emily Ellsworth Ford Skeel. New York: privately printed, 1912 [i.e. 1913]. $500
First edition, 8vo, 2 volumes; presentation copy "For our dear Miss Estes representing two generations of love. June 10th, 1913" all in the hand of the editor, Emily Ellsworth Ford Skeel. A note on the verso of each title reads "Printed by Kathleen Gordon Ford Turle, Rosalie Greenleaf Ford Barr, Grace Kidder Ford Williams, Emily Ellsworth Ford Skeel, Worthington Chauncey Ford, Roswell Skeel, Jr." A printer's imprint at the end of each volume shows that the book was printed in Glasgow by Robert Maclehose & Co. The work contains seven first printings of certain Webster materials (mostly extracts, letters and memoranda—see Skeel 766). With two frontis portraits (browned from acidic tissue, now removed) and 7 plates; extremities rubbed and with some slight chipping, spine bubbled on vol. II, front hinge on vol. I cracking, else a good, sound set in orig. blue cloth.

With Four Chromolithographs
179. WHITELOCK, LOUISE CLARKSON. The gathering of the lilies. Philadelphia: J. L. Sibole & Co. (Baltimore, Md. : A. Hoen & Co., lithographers and printers), [1877]. $500
First edition, small folio, pp. [6] plus 30 leaves printed on rectos only, many reproduced lithographically and with litho. illus., plus 4 full-p. chromolithographs; hinges cracked, corners bumped, else a very good copy in orig. brown cloth, gilt vignette and decoration on upper cover, a.e.g. Bennett, American Color Plate Books, p. 24

180. WHITMAN, WALT. Complete poems and prose of Walt Whitman 1855 … 1888. Authenticated & personal book (handled by W. W.). … Portraits from life … Autograph. [Camden, NJ, 1888]. $5,000
First collected edition of Whitman's works, limited to 600 copies (this is copy no. 37), signed by Whitman; lg. 8vo, pp. [2], 382; vi, [7]-374; 140, 2; 3 portraits; title-p. printed on coated paper and inserted; original three-quarter black morocco rebacked with new labels on spine, t.e.g. (BAL's binding B—no sequence); signed by Whitman on the title-p. of Leaves of Grass; with a handwritten limitation statement on the verso of the second leaf. Printed for the author in Philadelphia by Ferguson Brothers. Contains Leaves of Grass, Specimen Days and Collect, and November Boughs, "revised, corrected, &c., down to date." Wells and Goldsmith, 31-32; Myerson A2.7m; BAL 21431.
Inscribed by the Publisher
181. [WILDE, OSCAR.] Sherard, Robert Harborough. Oscar Wilde twice defended from André Gide's wicked lies and Frank Harris's cruel libels. To which is added a reply to George Bernard Shaw, a refutation of Dr. G. J. Renier's statements, a letter to the author from Lord Alfred Douglas, an interview with Bernard Shaw by Hugh Kingsmill. Chicago: The Argus Book Shop, 1934. $275
First edition, thin 8vo, pp. 75, [1]; original stiff purple wrappers printed in white on front cover, the spine faded to tan with light wear and a few dings to extremities, and with front upper forecorner bumped; a good, sturdy example. This copy inscribed and dated by the publisher boldly on the front pastedown: "For Dr. M. W. Pickard who, because he likes Sherard has this from Ben Abramson, who because he likes published this----Chicago Sept 7 - 1941."
182. [WILLIAMSON, THOMAS.] Foreign field sports, fisheries, sporting anecdotes, &c. &c. containing fifty plates beautifully coloured, from the original drawings, by Messrs. Howitt, Atkinson, Clark, Manskirch, &c. &c. London: W. Gilling, n.d., [ca. 1840s]. $1,500
Folio, pp. [2], 79; 50 hand-colored aquatints; later half brown morocco, gilt lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine; small repair to the top of the spine, joints rubbed; all else very good and clean. A late but uncommon reprint (only 2 in OCLC). The text was first issued by Edward Orme in 1814. William Gilling is noted as publishing in London, 1841-1844 (see Brown, London Publishers and Printers, 1800-1870, p. 72). Many plates are watermarked J. Whatman 1833.
183. [WRIGHT, JOSEPH.] Wright, Elizabeth Mary. The life of Joseph Wright. London: Oxford University Press, 1932. $100
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xii, 710 (continuous pagination); portrait frontispiece of the compiler of the English Dialect Dictionary, 34 plates; spines faded and a bit rubbed; a good, sound set in original blue buckram.

184. X., R. E. Trip to Gaspe and back in the yacht "Oriole," July, 1873. By R. E. X. Montreal: "Canadian Illustrated News" Steam Printing House, 1873. $475
Only edition, 12mo, p. 23; self-wrappers, hand-stitched with back thread; inscribed on the title-p. "Eugene O'Keefe Esq. with the author's complts." The narrative documents the St. Lawrence "round trip from Quebec to the Gaspe via Riviere du Loup, and back via the Anticosti and the Sanguenay" by a party of twelve aboard the yacht Oriole. Rare. Not in Toy, or Morris & Howland; no copies in OCLC.
|
|