rmb  List 107: Recent Aquisitions

 
 


1.    ABATE, FRANK R. American places dictionary. A guide to 45,000 populated places, natural features and other places in the United States. Detroit: Omnigraphics, [1994].        $250
First edition, review copy, with publisher's sticker inside front cover, and ads and review material laid in; 4 volumes, 4to, pp. 3820 (continuous); 50 state maps and seals; text in double column; original color pictorial boards; as new in the publisher's shipping carton.

 


2.    [ALABAMA IMPRINT.] Constitution, by-laws and rules of order of the Ship Carpenters' & Caulkers’ Protective Union, No. 25. Mobile: Farrow & Dennett, 1866.       $850
24mo, pp. 16; original salmon wrappers (soiled); very good. Initiation was five dollars; dues were twenty-five cents a week; funeral benefits were fifty dollars. Not in OCLC which does list about 35 other titles printed by Farrow & Dennett 1859-68. A puzzling inscription is at the top of the first page of text: "Jas. F. McAlister / Febry. 25th. 1865."

 


3.    [ANDREWS, JULIA C.] Breakfast, dinner, and tea: viewed classically, poetically, and practically. Containing numerous curious dishes and feasts of all times and all countries. Besides three hundred modern receipts. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1859.                                                         $250
First edition, square 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 351; original blindstamped pebble-grain green cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; rebacked, old spine laid down and faded; all else very good.


Timothy Dwight's copy

4.    ASH, JOHN. The new and complete dictionary of the English language … To which is prefixed a compendious grammar. London: Edward & Charles Dilly, 1775.   $500
First edition, 2 vols. in 1, 8vo, unpaginated lexicon in double column, this copy without the second title-p. (not in all copies; the book has continuous signatures), and without the price of 12 shillings beneath the imprint (no priority); spine ends chipped, small pieces of leather missing from spine and sections filled; a good, sound copy in full contemporary mottled calf, red morocco label. This copy with the ownership signature of Timothy Dwight (1752-1817), for more than 20 years the president of Yale, dated August 13, 1814 in pencil on the flyleaf, and the ownership signature in ink of his son, Sereno Edwards Dwight (1786-1850), the able assistant to Benjamin Silliman at Yale, and a professor there of mathematics, rhetoric, and law. Later he was president of Hamilton College, and edited the works of his great-grandfather, the Rev. Jonathan Edwards.

 


5.    BAILEY, NATHANIEL. The universal etymological English dictionary: containing an additional collection of words (not in the first volume)… Vol. II. The second edition, with many additions. London: printed for Thomas Cox, 1731.    $225
8vo, [8] & unpaginated lexicon in double column; full contemporary paneled calf; joints cracked, top and bottom of spine chipped, red morocco label slightly defective with the loss of 3 or 4 letters; otherwise good and sound. This so-called volume II, first published in 1727, and distinguishable by the definite article at the beginning of the title, enjoyed a separate publishing existence from Bailey's An Universal Etymological Dictionary. The work contains an abundance of interesting additions (many from correspondents and contributors - a now accepted practice in lexicography), accents (here first introduced in dictionaries), woodcuts in the text, and heraldic, sporting, military and navigational terms, plus a 36-p. section of canting terms and a 22-p. section of proper names, complete with etymologies. Commercially, the book paved the way for Bailey's next undertaking, the seminal Dictionarium Britannicum which Johnson used as a template for his great Dictionary of 1755. Alston V, 129.

 


6.    BALZAC, HONORE DE. The Comédie humaine. Philadelphia: Geddie Publishing Co., 1899-1900.  $1,500
33 volumes, 8vo, half blue morocco, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spines, t.e.g.; 3 joints starting; all else near fine. Prefaces by George Saintsbury.

 


7.    BARLOW, FREDERICK, Rev. The complete English dictionary: or, general repository of the English language. Containing … the words … the true pronunciation … and … the lives of the English poets … to which will be prefixed a complete English grammar. London: printed for the author, n.d., [1772-73].    $1,500
First and only edition, 8vo, pp. [4], unpaginated lexicon in double column; [2], unpaginated lexicon in double column, verso of last leaf of lexicon with ads, [4] subscriber's list, ), 15, [1] ads; engraved frontispiece and 23 engraved plates; full contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, red morocco labels; a very good, sound copy. Contains biographical sketches and a number of encyclopedic entries. The Lives of the Poets (included in the lexicon proper) are not insubstantial. The plates are mostly of a scientific nature (Smeaton's air-pump, azimuth compass, new type of beehive, etc.) and the one showing electrical apparatus includes a likeness of Franklin. Alston V, 282 notes that this dictionary was originally issued in 24 numbers. Kennedy 6274.

 


8.    BARRERE, ALBERT & Charles G. Leland. A dictionary of slang, jargon & cant embracing English, American, and Anglo-Indian slang, pidgin English, gypsies' jargon and other irregular phraseology. London: George Bell & Sons, 1897.    $250
First trade edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xx, 500; [4], 415; text in double column; a very good set in orig. beige buckram over green cloth, with a preface by Barrere and a 12 page history of English slang by Leland. Originally published in a limited format for subscribers only in 1889, it is here issued for the public with alterations and corrections. Vancil, p. 20; Kennedy 12012.

 


9.    BAUDRICOURT, LE SIRE DE. Le manuel culinaire aphrodisiaque. À l'usage des adultes des 2 sexes. La cuisine d'amour … Adaptation moderne de 130 recettes choisies parmi les plus efficaces. Paris: Édition photographique, n.d., [ca. 1900].                                                                                    $450
8vo, pp. 124, [2]; original red printed wrappers; approximately 24 illustrations in the text; a very good copy, contained in a quarter black morocco chemise and slipcase.

 


10.  BOARDMAN, CHARLES. An improved pocket dictionary containing all the principal words in the English language. Cazenovia: Mills, Crandall, & Mosely, 1852.                 $250
Stereotype edition of a pocket dictionary measuring 3¼ x 2"; publisher's full black straight grain morocco, gilt fillets on otherwise unlettered spine, "pocket dictionary" in gilt on upper cover; minor foxing, some rubbing and wear, front flyleaf excised, else good and sound. First published in 1836, also in Cazenovia. This edition not in NUC. OCLC locates only the NYPL copy of this edition. Other editions appeared in 1836, 1844, and 1853. Not in Kennedy; not in Vancil, not in Burkett, American Dictionaries of the English Language before 1861.

 


11   BORROW, GEORGE. Romano-lavo-lil: word book of the Romany; or, English gypsy language. With many pieces in gypsy, illustrative of the way of speaking and thinking of the English gypsies. With specimens of their poetry… London: John Murray, 1874.                                                                 $400
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 331; original green cloth, paper label on spine; label a bit stained and rubbed, mild dampstains on endpapers, else a very good copy. Arguably the most enduring work by the eccentric author of Lavengro (London, 1851) who befriended the gypsies, allowed them to pitch tents on his estate, and mingled with them as friends. Collie & Fraser A.6a; Black, Gypsy Bibliography, 534; Vancil, p. 28; Kennedy 11812; Zaunmuller, col. 407, showing this to be the earliest such book on the English gypsy dialect, although there were smaller vocabularies and specimens published earlier as parts of larger works.

 


12.  BREITHAUPT, AUGUST. Die Paragenesis der Mineralien. Mineralogisch, geognostisch und chemisch beleuchtet, mit besonderer Rücksicht auf Bergbau. Freiberg: J. G. Engelhardt, 1849.             $450
First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 276; 14 engraved figures on one folding plate; half brown cloth over marbled paper-covered boards, sensitively rebacked with original spine laid, some wear to extremities and light foxing throughout, including the plate. Johan Friederich August Breithaupt (1791–1873) was an influential German mineralogist who discovered more than 40 minerals and was among the first to study pseudomorphs. "Breithaupt's greatest contribution by far to mineralogy and to the study of ore deposits was his little book, Die Paragenesis der Mineralien. Although others had noticed that there is some regularity in the association of different minerals, he was the first to make a comprehensive study of such minerals … The importance of his work in this field was immediately recognized" (DSB).

 


13.  BRILLAT-SAVARIN, [JEAN ANTHELME]. Physiologie du goût, ou, Méditations de gastronomie transcendante. Ouvrage théorique, historique, et à l'ordre du jour, dédié aux gastronomes parisiens … Nouvelle édition, précédée d'une notice sur l'auteur par M. le baron Richerand, suivie d'un traité sur les excitans modernes par M. de Balzac. Paris: Charpentier, 1839.                                                                   $750
First Balzac edition, 8vo, pp. 484; original red morocco-backed orange paper-covered boards, spine lettered and decorated in gilt; first two or three leaves a little foxed, small chip out from the top of the spine and the whole lightly rubbed, but still a very good copy. With the bookplate of Robert Viel. "The addition of Balzac's chapters on modern stimulants (tea, cocoa, coffee, liquor, sugar and tobacco) united the foremost text on food with the observations of one of the 19th century's greatest writers on human habits and follys … Here he analyzes the effects on behavior of those substances most commonly abused in his time. He also mentions opium" (Wm. Dailey, Catalogue 47, no. 158). Not in Bitting; Vicaire, p. 117.

 


14.  BRILLAT-SAVARIN. The physiology of taste; or transcendental gastronomy. Illustrated by anecdotes of distinguished artists and statesmen of both continents. Translated from the last Paris edition by Fayette Robinson. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1854.                  $1,500
First American edition, 8vo, pp. xx, 25-347, [4] ads; original brown cloth decorated in gilt on upper cover and spine, t.e.g.; spine ends chipped, else a nice, bright copy. With the bookplate of the Rhode Island Governor and U. S. Senator, Henry B. Anthony, and his ownership signature on the flyleaf. Bitting, p. 60; Lowenstein 639.

 


15.  [BROADSIDE.] George IV., R. I. Know ye the King of the Land commands you, saying "Thou shalt do no murder" … [Parallel text in Inuit.] Ottawa: n.d., [ca. 1920s].     $3,000
Broadside, measuring 18" (46 cm.) square, text in English and Inuktitut syllabics in two columns, signed in type at the end "Duncan C. Scott, In charge of Eskimo Affairs, Ottawa, Canada." The broadside is printed on sailcloth, and shows old folds, some soiling, old tack holes at the corners, and several small breaks in the cloth affecting no text; all else very good. A very rare broadside insisting on the rule of law over popular justice or the killing of suspected murderers with a trial. The text instructs the native population against taking the law into their own hands: "If a man kills a man, the King sends his servants, the police, to take and kill the murderer. But ye do not kill the murderer, nor cause him to be killed…" Duncan C. Scott (1862-1947) was a Canadian poet and prose writer, and was also deputy superintendent of the Department of Indian Affairs, a position he held from 1913 to 1932. Scott was one of the so-called "Confederation" poets, together with Bliss Carman, Charles G. D. Roberts, and Archibald Lampman. The broadside was meant to be posted outdoors, or in public buildings in and around Inuit communities. The only copy we've located is in the National Archives of Canada.

 


16.  [BROADSIDE.] Hohman, Johann Georg. Himmels-brief, welcher mit goldenen Buchstaben geschrichten und zu sehen ist in der St. Michael's kirche zu St. Germein, allwo dersetbe uber dem Taufschein schwebet. [Pennsylvania: n.d., ca. 1830?]                                                                                    $750
Broadside, approx. 18" x 14", (46 x 35 cm.) some short splits starting at folds, else very good. A broadside version of the Letter from Heaven, first published in Magdeburg in 1783; the letter describes a good Christian life, and acts as a talisman or charm against evil. The text is arranged in several forms and incorporates several font sizes; the lower portion is a poem, printed in two columns. Around all is a decorative border. Includes the text "Ein schönes christliches Gebet, zu allen Stunden zu sprechen." Several similar broadsides are located in OCLC, and this closely resembles, except for the measurements, the defective copy at Brown (dated 1820s). Brown's copy could be trimmed.

 


17.  [BROADSIDE.] Madame Lagarde dealer in real hair. Switches, curls, puffs, &c., &c. Hair work promptly done! Ladies' hair dressing, stamping, and a full line of notions, No. 18 Eleventh Street, Wheeling, W. VA. Akron, O.: Thos. Phillips & Co., paper manufacturers, n.d., [ca. 1880s]. $385
Broadside approx. 15" x 13½", printed on extremely thin paper; a few minor imperfections, but generally very good. Central illustration of a lady at her dresser peering into a mirror.


Unrecorded

18.  [BROADSIDE.] Saturday Evening Post. Prospectus for 1852. The Saturday Evening Post. The leading literary weekly of the Union… Philadelphia: Deacon & Peterson, n.d., [ca. 1851].              $1,500
Large broadside measuring approx. 31" x 23", with 14 wood-engraved illustrations enclosing the announcement of contributors and terms: "We have the pleasure of announcing our continued connection with that distinguished authoress Mrs. E. D. E. N. Southworth, author of "The Deserted Wife," "Shannondale," etc." The publishers go on to state other arrangements with Mrs. Caroline Lee Hentz and Emerson Bennett, and "the cream of the foreign periodicals." "The terms of the Post are $2.00 if paid in advance. For $5.00 one copy is sent for three years." Other terms are available for clubs. Also with two small columns of testimonials. The illustrations include views of The Crystal Palace, the Bluffs of Semla on the Mississippi River, Girard College, Negro Litigation, and the Yacht America which in August of 1851 had just won the race around the Isle of Wight, which was the inaugural event in what is now know as the America's Cup Race. Light staining in the bottom margin, several short tears repaired on verso; very good. AAS has a similar broadside announcing the Saturday Evening Post from the following year. Otherwise, this appears to be unrecorded.

 


19.  [BROADSIDE.] Samuel S. & William Wood, Booksellers & Stationers. Books. Sam'l S. and Wm. Wood, booksellers and stationers, No. 261 Pearl Street, two doors from Fulton Street, New York, have for sale an extensive assortment of books, medical, school, and miscellaneous, paper and stationery, blank books, globes, &c. New York: C. Shields, 1850.    $2,250
Lithograph broadside approx. 16" x 12", printed in red and black, the text within a fancy calligraphic border; short tear in upper blank margin neatly repaired on verso (no loss); the whole matted and framed. The lithography is by Wm. Endicott & Co. Very attractive advertising broadside for the well-known New York publishing firm.


Unrecorded

20.  [BROADSIDE.] Thompson, Martin E. To dock builders. Sealed proposals will be received at the office of the Street Commissioner, until Monday the 3rd day of January, 1848, to build an addition to the pier at the foot of Vestry St. N. R. New York: printed by William Osborn, Spruce-street, corner of Nassau, December 23, 1847.  $1,500
Broadside, measuring approx. 24" x 18", text in double column beneath the 7-line heading in wood type; previous folds (with slight ink shadow from the wood type on the text proper) and some wrinkling, but generally very good. A rare broadside calling for proposals for building the addition to the pier, signed in print by Martin E. Thompson, Street Commissioner for the City of New York. The addition was to consist of two blocks and two bridges, 300 feet long and 40 feet wide. Martin E. Thompson (1786-1877), originally trained as a carpenter, was a partner of Ithiel Town and went on to become one of the founders of the National Academy of Design. (See DAB for an account.) Later in life he became Street Commissioner in which capacity he sought proposals for the addition to the Vestry St. pier. Rare. Not found in OCLC, and otherwise unlocated.

 


21.  BURHANS, HEZEKIAH. The nomenclature and expositor of the English language, in which the meaning of each word is clearly explained, and the orthoepy of every syllable accurately pointed out, according to John Walker's Pronouncing Dictionary, compiled for the use of schools in the United States and Great Britain. Baltimore: Armstrong & Plaskitt and John Plaskitt & Co., 1828.                            $200
16mo, 212pp., original sheep-backed paper-covered boards, rubbed and worn, but sound; last blank flyleaf torn away, boards creased. Based on Walker's system of pronunciation, this American dictionary of some 2500 words, designed for use in schools, was a sequel to the author's previously published Spelling Book "so as to form a complete system of useful and exceptional language" (Preface). Contains the "Author's Address to the Teachers of the United States" at the back, and various tables of diphthongs and syllabication. Burkett, American Dictionaries…before 1861, p. 61-63. Not in Kennedy; this edition not in Vancil.

 


22.  BURTON, RICHARD F. Selected papers on anthropology, travel & exploration … edited with an introduction and occasional notes, by N. M. Penzer. London: A. M. Philpot, 1924.               $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. 240; fine copy in original terracotta cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine.

 


23.  COCKERAM, HENRY. The English dictionarie of 1623. With a prefatory note by Chauncey Brewster Tinker. New York: Huntington Press, 1930.                                           $175
Edition ltd. to 999 copies designed by Melvin Loos and printed at the shop of William Edwin Rudge, 12mo, pp. xxi, 197; 1 double page plate, title-page printed in black & red; original olive reversed calf, morocco label on spine, a fine copy in the publisher's slipcase, with a prospectus for the book laid in, as well as a typed letter from the publisher announcing that this was one of the Fifty Best Books of 1930. First published in 1623, this is only the third dictionary of purely English words, preceded only by those of Cawdrey and Bulloker. First part only, containing the lexicon proper. Parts II and III (elegant discourse and references) were never published. See Alston V, 30.


Edited, and with contributions by Lafcadio Hearn

24.  COLEMAN, WILLIAM HEAD. Historical sketch book and guide to New Orleans and environs … Illustrated with many original engravings; and containing exhaustive accounts of the traditions, historical legends, and remarkable localities of the Creole city … Edited and compiled by several leading writers of the New Orleans press. New York: W. H. Coleman, 1885.                                                                         $750
First edition, BAL's third printing, state B; square 8vo, pp. [4], 324; wood-engraved frontispiece and 13 wood-engraved plates; original limp brown cloth stamped in black and gilt on upper cover (BAL's binding 'D' - sequence 'all but arbitrary'); front hinge cracked, pages browning; a good copy, lacking the map which was not integral and not issued with all copies. "Prepared as a guide for visitors to New Orleans during the Centennial Exposition which opened officially Dec. 16, 1884." Howes C-574; BAL 2340 & 7915

 


25.  COLERIDGE, HERBERT. A dictionary of the first, or oldest words in the English language: from the semi-Saxon period of A.D. 1250 to 1300. Containing an alphabetical inventory of every word found in the printed English literature of the 13th century. London: John Camden Hotten, 1863.            $750
First edition under this title; slim 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 102, [2]; original green morocco-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine, t.e.g.; extremities rubbed, hinges starting, ink ownership inscription at the top of the title-p. slightly abraded; good or better. The text was first published in 1859 as A Glossarial Index to the Printed English Literature of the Thirteenth Century. Herbert Coleridge (1830-1861) was elected to the Philological Society in 1857, when the society "was engaged on a proposal for remedying the acknowledged deficiencies of the two standard dictionaries of Johnson and Richardson. . . which soon developed into a scheme for a complete new English dictionary. Into this project, Coleridge threw himself with characteristic enthusiasm, and was appointed Hon. Secretary of a special committee formed for the purpose of collecting words and idioms hitherto unregistered, a post for which he was well fitted by his learning and literary facility, no less than by his methodical habits. "His new duties, practically constituting a new general editorship of the work, involved a large correspondence with the numerous volunteer helpers. The results of his researches are embodied in his Glossarial Index which he describes as the foundation stone of the proposed English dictionary. This scheme developed into The New English Dictionary published by the Clarendon Press," (DNB) now familiarly known as the O.E.D.

 


26.  COOLEY, ARNOLD JAMES. A dictionary of the English language exhibiting the orthography, pronunciation, and definition of words… London & Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, 1861.    $150
First edition, small 8vo, pp. lxxx, 901, [1]; original quarter tan calf over gray cloth sides, maroon morocco label on spine, sprinkled edges; some scuffing, but generally good and sound. Kennedy 6494; Vancil, p. 59.

 


27.  CUTTS, J. MADISON. A brief treatise upon constitutional and party questions, and the history of political parties, as I received it orally from the late Senator Stephen A. Douglas, of Illinois. New York: D. Appleton, 1866.                $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. 221, [1], plus 2-page publisher's catalogue; a handful of charts in the text; original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine; a little wear to extremities with spine ends creased and beginning to fray, small ding on the bottom edge of front cover, and the front joint just beginning to crack; still overall very good. This copy inscribed and dated by Cutts (1838–1903, nephew of Dolley Madison and triple Medal of Honor winner for his Union Army service in the Civil War) to "Hon. Charles S. Bradley, Chief Justice of Rhode Island with the compliments of the Editor–New York City, August 28th, 1866."

 


28.  DAYTON, GEORGE DRAPER. George Draper Dayton: an autobiography. [Minneapolis, MN]: Privately printed, 1933.                                                                                                $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 329; frontispiece portrait; very good in original maroon cloth lettered in gilt on spine, the gilt fading and the covers showing minor wear and damp staining. The life (1857-1938) and accomplishments of the founder of Dayton's department store in Minneapolis, MN, in 1903 (precursor to today's Target Corporation), told through reminiscences, correspondence, and the texts of speeches.

 


29.  DYCHE, THOMAS & William Pardon. A new general English dictionary; particularly calculated for the use and improvement of such as are unacquainted with the learned languages … The eleventh edition. London: printed for Catherine and Richard Ware, 1760.                                 $400
8vo, pp. [16] & unpaginated lexicon in double column; contemporary full calf, gilt fillets on otherwise unadorned spine; spine ends chipped, extremities rubbed, hinges cracked, a gathering or two extended; a good copy. Incorporating the names and descriptions of hundreds of English and Welsh towns, with their market-days, government, manufactures, distances from London, etc. It was partially due to this gazetteer-like entry that the work remained popular with the public. Alston V, 155 (the first of two issues).

 


30.  EASTMAN, HUBBARD, Rev. Noyesism unveiled: a history of the sect self-styled Perfectionists; with a summary view of their doctrines. Brattleboro: by the author, 1849.           $450
First edition, 8vo, pp. 432; original brown cloth stamped in blind and lettered in gilt on spine; some wear to extremities, revealing boards, the spine ends creased and chipping, and a handful of small pieces chipped away along back joint; still, a handsome copy, probably little handled since its publication. Eastman (1809-1891), a Methodist clergyman in Putney, VT, rails against the religious views of John Humphrey Noyes and the practices Noyes championed in Oneida community.

 


31.  EDDY, DANIEL C. The Percy family. A visit to Ireland. Boston: Andrew S. Graves; New York: Sheldon & Co., 1859.    $125
First edition, 12mo, pp.255; wood-engraved frontispiece and title-p. and 11 wood-engraved illustrations (some full-p.); a very good copy in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. The engraved title is by Winslow Homer. Not in American Travellers Abroad, although 4 other of this Baptist minister's books are. The Preface indicates this is a fictionalized narrative. Not in Wright, Fiction.

 


32.  ELLIOTT, JOHN & Samuel Johnson, Jr. A selected, pronouncing and accented dictionary. Comprising a selection of the choicest words found in the best English authors… Suffield: printed by Edward Gray, for Oliver D. & I. Cook, and sold by them in sheets, or bound, at their book store, Hartford, 1800.   $1,500
"The second edition, published according to act of Congress," oblong 32mo, pp. 32, 223, including 3 pages of recommendations, a preface, and an introduction to English grammar, followed by the lexicon in double column; extremities rubbed, joints cracked, title-p. shaved close at bottom margin (as issued); a good copy or better in full original sheep. Johnson (1757-1836) was the first American lexicographer, and his School Dictionary of 1798 was the first dictionary compiled by an American. When a second edition was called for, Johnson collaborated with Elliott and produced this new and larger work. This is the second of two editions printed in 1800, with 32 pages of frontal matter. Of the four copies located by Burkett (p. 16ff.) one is incomplete; Evans 37355 locates 4 copies, Univ. of Conn. copy only in NUC; 9 in OCLC.

 


33.  FIELDING, HENRY. The works of Henry Fielding, Esq. Edited with a biographical essay by Leslie Stephen. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1882.                                                   $2,000
Edition limited to 1000 sets; 10 volumes expanded to 20; large 8vo, 41 plates; slightly later half brown morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spines, t.e.g.; spines a little darkened, else fine.

 


34.  FLICKINGER, D[ANIEL] K[UMLER]. Off hand sketches of men and things in western Africa. Dayton, OH: published by order of the trustees of the United Brethren Printing Establishment, 1857. $175
First edition, 16mo, pp. iv, 5-144; engraved frontispiece of the author; text is rather spotted and soiled; original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt (gilt faded); early annotations in ink and pencil on flyleaves; all else good and sound. Account by a Moravian missionary in Sierra Leone. "A small intense man the author (1824-1911) epitomized the dedicated missionary bringing the Gospel to the heathen in darkest Africa" (Smith, American Travellers Abroad, citing his Ethiopia, 1877). Not in American Travellers Abroad.

 


35.  [FORMEY, JEAN HENRI SAMUEL.] Conseils pour former une bibliotheque peu nombreuse, mais choisie. Nouvelle edition, corrigee et augmentee. Suivie de l'introduction generale d'etude des sciences & belles-lettres par M. de la Martiniere. Berlin: Haude et Spener, 1756.                   $475
Fourth edition (originally published Berlin, 1746), small 8vo, pp. xxiv, 380, [4]; woodcut title-page vignette and several head- and tail-pieces throughout; contemporary speckled tan calf, spine in six compartments stamped in gilt in 5 and lettered in gilt in 1, speckled red edges; extremities rubbed and worn, bottom of spine chipped away, joints starting, but sound; good or better. An early example of the "highspot" tradition of collecting, listing 100 titles in a variety of subjects that were "must-haves" for the 18th-century book collector.

 


36.  [GLADSTONE, WILLIAM EWART.] Smith, George Barnett. The life and times of the Right Honourable William Ewart Gladstone. Glasgow: James Campbell, n.d.      $350
Illustrated Serial Edition revised and enlarged, 6 volumes, 4to, continuous pagination, preceding the title-pages of the volumes are a total of 28 mounted photographs (collotypes?) of leading British men, each within a printed oval frame; 1 mounted facsimile letter, and 2 plates reproducing portraits of Gladstone; each volume is also profusely illustrated with wood-engravings in the text. Joints rubbed on vol. I, minor wear at extremities, otherwise near fine and bright in original pictorial red cloth elaborately stamped in gilt and black on upper covers and spines.

 


37.  GOMME, GEORGE LAURENCE. Dialect, proverbs and word-lore. A classified collection of the chief contents of "The Gentleman's Magazine" from 1731-1868. London: Elliot Stock, 1886. $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 352; original brown cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine; very good and sound. An indexed collection of articles, vocabularies, and reviews, including a contemporary review of Grose's Provincial Dictionary. See Kennedy 307 for the first edition of 1884.

 


38.  GORDON, THOMAS & Henry Carey. A learned dissertation on dumpling; its dignity, antiquity, and excellence, with a word upon pudding. And many other useful discoveries, of great benefit to the publick … The sixth edition. London: J. Roberts, 1726.                                                                           $650
Small 8vo, pp. [4], 25, [7]; later full calf, neatly rebacked, red morocco label lettered in gilt on spine; white library cloth in gutters of flyleaves. A Learned Dissertation is a political tract in which his whiggish sentiments are obviously intended to be detected in spite of the veil of domestic terminology. The authorship is dubious. NCBEL attributes it to T. Gordon. "A satirical imitation of [Ambrose] Philip's pretentious style of writing" (Halkett & Laing, 2nd ed.). Part 2 is Namby Pamby: or, A panegyric on the new versification address'd to A-- P-- Esq. BM notes that Namby Pamby is attributed to Henry Carey while A Learned Dissertation is "doubtfully attributed to Carey." Halkett & Laing state: "Attributed … to Henry Carey … erroneously ascribed to Thomas Gordon." OCLC notes that the first is sometimes attributed to John Arbuthnot. Teerink, p. 399 lists it as a doubtful work by Swift.

 


39.  [HARBOR PRESS.] A specimen of the types in use at the Harbor Press. New York, n.d.       $225
16mo, pp. 30; unopened; typographic ornaments, type fonts, etc. throughout; fine in original black paper wrappers, printed paper label on upper cover. Not found in OCLC; not in Ransome, Selected Check-Lists.

 


40.  HEMSTREET, WILLIAM. The economical European tourist. A journalist three months abroad for $430. Including an account in detail of the daily disbursements, hotel bills, railroad fare, cabs, sight seeing, etc., showing what was enjoyed and what it costs. New York: S. W. Green, 1875. $100
First edition, 8vo, pp. v, [1], 230, [1]; original green cloth stamped in black and gilt on upper cover, in gilt only on spine; very good copy. With sections on outfitting, traversing the ocean, guide books, foreign languages, etc. interspersed with accounts of Ireland, England, France and Italy, all with expense accounts attached.

 


41.  [HOTTEN, JOHN CAMDEN.] A dictionary of modern slang, cant, and vulgar words … preceded by a history of cant and vulgar language; with glossaries of two secret languages … By a London antiquary … Second edition, revised with two thousand additional words. London: Johns Camden Hotten, 1860.                $275
8vo, pp. xvi, 300; frontispiece and 6 pages of ads in pagination; original brown cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine; spine ends worn with some minor loss, extremities a little sunned; all else very good.

 


42.  HUGO, VICTOR. [Complete works.]. New York: George H. Richmond & Co., [1892-97].     $2,250
"Cabinet Edition," limited to 1000 numbered sets (this, no. 43) printed on Holland paper, 40 (of 41?) volumes), illustrated with plates throughout; half blue morocco, gilt lettered direct on gilt-decorated spines, t.e.g.; near fine. With the engraved bookplate of A. J. Morgan in each volume. Includes Dramas (10 vols.); Poems (2 vols.); Ninety-Three (2 vols.); The Laughing Man (4 vols.); Han of Iceland (2 vols); Toilers of the Sea (4 vols.); Notre Dame of Paris (4 vols); Les Miserables (10 vols); Bug-Jargal (1 vol.); and Last Day of a Condemned [and] Claud Gueux  (1 vol.). Looks to be a reprint of the Geddie edition published in 41 volumes in Philadelphia, but no title appears to be missing.


Original printed cloth

43.  HUNTER, ADAM, M.D. A treatise on the mineral waters of Harrogate and its vicinity. London: Longman & Co.; Black, Edinburgh; Langdale, Harrogate; Inchbold, and Cross, Leeds, 1830.          $750
First edition, 12mo, pp. vii, [1], 138; original printed green silk (an early example of printed cloth), some fraying along the joints, else very good. The text treats of the medical history of mineral baths, sulfur springs, chalybeate springs, saline springs, directions for taking the waters, baths, exercise, and diet. The binding is one of the first cloth bindings with printed covers. Books bound in full cloth date from the 1760s onwards. These early cloth bindings were generally of coarsely woven hessian cloth and used most frequently on school textbooks. Publishers' full cloth bindings date from 1828 onwards, William Pickering being one of the early innovators. In 1829 gilt was used to label the spines on these cloth-bound volumes, and by 1834 the cloth was finally embellished with an illustration. I can find no books in the bookbinding literature with printed cloth covers of an earlier date. Not common: only 5 in OCLC (2 in the U.S.).

 


44.  JOHNS, HENRY T. Life with the Forty-Ninth Massachusetts Volunteers. Pittsfield, Mass: published for the author, 1864.                                                                                              $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. 391; steel-engraved frontispiece portrait, portrait vignette on title-p., 12 plates of portraits (each plate showing 2, 3 or 4 portraits), 1 wood-engraved plate of the battlefield at Port Hudson; spine slightly dull and the prelims are a little foxed, else a very good, sound copy in original pictorial slate cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine.

 


45.  JOHNSON, SAMUEL. A dictionary of the English language. London: Times Books, 1979.  $150
Facsimile of the first 1755 edition. Folio, 2 vols. in 1, original half brown morocco over linen sides, gilt decorated spine; lacking the slipcase, else fine. The preface in this edition is by Robert W. Burchfield, chief editor of the Oxford English Dictionaries.

 


46.  JOHNSON. A dictionary of the English language. In which the words are deduced from their originals, and illustrated in their different significations by examples from the best writers. To which are prefixed, a history of the language and an English grammar. London: printed by W. Strahan for J. and P. Knapton, 1755-6.        $7,500
Second edition, 2 volumes, folio, modern quarter maroon morocco over marbled boards, tan morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines; a nice copy in a modern binding. The second edition is virtually identical to the first, except that the words "second edition" have been added to the title-pp. and vol. 2 is dated 1756. Published in 165 weekly numbers. "Demand fell off as the work proceeded, and Strahan reduced the number of copies accordingly from just under 2,300 copies of the early numbers, to 768 copies of vol. 2. This figure is therefore the maximum number possible of complete copies, making this the smallest and possibly the scarcest of the folio editions … There are some minor textual variants in this edition, which was entirely reset from the first; most obviously they occur in the abbreviation of the authorities cited" (Fleeman). Alston V, 178; Courtney & Nicol Smith, p. 54; Fleeman 55.4D/2; Sledd & Kolb, p. 111-114; Alston V, 178; Courtney & Nicol Smith, p. 54; see Grolier, English 100, 50 and Printing and the Mind of Man, 201.

 

47.  JOHNSON. A dictionary of the English language: in which the words are deduced from the originals… London: W. & A. Strahan [et al.], 1784.                                                     $5,000
Fifth edition, the last to be issued in Johnson's lifetime; 2 volumes, folio, titles printed in red and black, lexicon in double column; full speckled paneled calf antique, red morocco labels on gilt spines; nice copy in a modern binding. This is the only reprinting of the corrected fourth edition issued in Johnson's lifetime, and it is the last of the two-volume folio editions. One thousand copies were printed. The sixth edition (issued in weekly numbers and in 2 vols. quarto) and the seventh edition (issued in 1 volume folio) were issued in 1785 immediately following Johnson's death to compete with rival editions from James Harrison and James Fielding (see Reddick, The Making of Johnson's Dictionary, pp. 173-176). Alston V, 181; Courtney & Smith, p. 57; Fleeman 55.4D/6; Sledd & Kolb, p. 127.


With both variants of the title-page

48.  JOHNSON. A dictionary of the English language: in which the words are deduced from their originals … abstracted from the folio edition … to which is prefixed a grammar of the English language. London: J. Knapton [et al.], 1756.    $2,500
First octavo and first abridged edition, the title-pp. in this set exhibiting the two variants: in vol. I "by the author" is omitted; and in vol. II "by the author" is present (see Fleeman, p. 487, Notes); 2 vols., pp. [574]; [546]; text in double column; later full mottled calf, gilt-lettered direct on spines; joints a little worn, one horizontal crack in spine of vol. I; generally a good, sound set, or better. Printing offset on title-p. of vol. II from the verso of d3 in vol. I (again, see Fleeman, p. 487, Notes). "For this edition, Johnson added a new Preface and was probably responsible for most if not all of the alterations throughout … Johnson's preface is interesting in its contrast to the Preface of the folio edition, particularly in its direct appeal to the common reader. Far from a rumination upon the transitoriness of language, the difficulties of the lexicographer, and the vanity of human wishes, the preface to the octavo edition is a marketing ploy, an attempt to assure those who had been frightened off by the folio volumes that this simplified version would fit their more basic needs … The octavo abridgement sold very well, if not as well as the ever-persistent Bailey octavo. The 5,000 copies recorded as printed by Strahan in December 1755 were presumably sold off in the next four years, so that a new edition of the abridgement was published in 1760, again in a run of 5,000 copies" (Reddick, The Making of Johnson's Dictionary 1746-1773, pp. 86-87). Alston V, 192; Chapman & Hazen, p. 138; Courtney & Smith, p. 62; Fleeman 56.4D/1.

 


49.  JOHNSON. A dictionary of the English language: in which the words are deduced from their originals … to which is prefixed an English grammar. To this edition are added, a history of the English language, the author's preface to the folio, and a considerable number of words, none of which are contained in the London octavo. The third edition, carefully revised. Dublin: printed by W.G. Jones for Thomas Ewing, 1768.         $750
8vo, pp. [72] plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; 19th century black diced black calf very neatly rebacked, old spine laid down; title-page dirty, else a very good copy of a scarce edition. The first octavo was published in London, 1756, abridged by Johnson; a Dublin edition followed in 1758 in 1 volume. Two other 2-volume London editions appeared in 1760 and 1766 respectively, and 1-volume Dublin editions in 1764 and 1766. Alston V, 196; Courtney & Smith, p. 62; Fleeman 56.1DA/6; Vancil, p. 123.

 


50.  JOHNSON. A dictionary of the English language: in which the words are deduced from their originals … abstracted from the folio edition by the author … to which are prefixed a grammar of the English language, and the preface to the folio edition. Philadelphia: Johnson and Warner, 1813. $375
8vo, 2 parts in 1, as issued, pp. 40, 385, 341; text in double column; full contemporary sheep neatly rebacked, preserving the original red morocco spine label; some foxing and spotting of the text, but a nice copy. A reprint of the 1805 first American edition of Johnson printed in abridged (i.e. not miniature) form, and based on the London octavos. Contains the full text of Johnson's famous Preface and Grammar. The entries have been abbreviated, but bear considerable resemblance to the originals, and there are also brief etymologies; sources are cited, but citations are not. The first complete American edition did not appear until the 2 volume quarto edition of Philadelphia, 1818. Miniature editions appeared in Boston and Philadelphia in 1804 under Johnson's name, but the definitions bear no resemblance whatsoever to the originals; see Alston V, p. 37-39: "These [miniature editions – 2 of which follow] though having Johnson's name on the title-p., really have nothing whatever to do with the full text … but they have been entered here since they are generally catalogued under Johnson's name." Vancil, p. 124.

 


51.  JOHNSON. A dictionary of the English language: in which the words are deduced from their originals … to which are prefixed a history of the language, and an English grammar … First American, from the eleventh London edition. Philadelphia: published by Moses Thomas … J. Maxwell, printer, 1818-19.         $500
4 volumes, 8vo, complete with the half-titles and the engraved frontis portrait of Johnson after Reynolds; contemporary full calf neatly but rather artlessly rebacked in black morocco-grain cloth, gilt lettering direct on spine; the rebacking aside, a very good, sound set. The quarto edition of 1818 takes precedence, and of the octavos published by Thomas, this presumably follows that with all volumes dated 1818. In this set the last 2 volumes are dated 1819. Heavily abridged versions in miniature format and bearing no resemblance to Johnson's original had appeared in America as early as 1804, but the full text did not appear until it was undertaken by Thomas in Philadelphia in 1818. This event "was the last straw in [his] financial downfall. His Catalogue of English Books, Philadelphia 1817, enlarges over the problems on the sale of this work" (Fleeman). Alston V, p. 40; American Imprints, 44473; Courtney & Smith, p. 58; this particular issue not in Fleeman, but see Fleeman 55.4D/22, note.

 


52.  [JOHNSON.] Johnson's dictionary of the English language in miniature. To which are added, an alphabetical account of the heathen deities and a copious chronological table … by the Rev. Joseph Hamilton. New York: printed and published by G. Long, 1818.                                                 $250
12mo, pp. [3]-295; text in double column; engraved portrait frontispiece by Scholes; original mottled calf, black morocco label on gilt decorated spine; some rubbing and wear, but generally good and sound. Fleeman 56.1/MD/69; American Imprints 44472

 


53.  [JOHNSON.] Johnson's dictionary of the English language, in miniature. Improved and enlarged by George Fulton … Second edition. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd [et al.], 1822. $250
18mo, pp. [4], 320; text in double column; engraved frontis portrait by Horsburgh after Joshua Reynolds; 2 or 3 old ink signatures on the title-p., but this is generally a fine copy in original mottled calf, gilt fillets and red morocco label on spine. Fleeman 56.1MD/82

 


54.  JONES, STEPHEN. Sheridan improved. A general pronouncing and explanatory dictionary of the English language … in which it has been attempted to improve on the plan of Mr. Sheridan, the discordancies of that celebrated orthoepist being avoided, and his improprieties corrected … The eleventh edition. London: printed for Vernor and Hood [et al.], 1806.                                                                                              $275
Sq. 8vo, pp. xlviii, unpaginated lexicon in double column, [3] ads; full contemporary calf, gilt fillets and red morocco label on spine; some rubbing and wear, but generally good and sound. First published anonymously in 1796, this dictionary, in spite of the plethora of lexicographers listed on the title, seems to be based on Johnson, with an orthoepy based on the better parts of Sheridan and Walker. In spite of the small war that raged between Walker and Sheridan, Jones, at least in his Preface, seems to come down on the side of neither.

 


55.  [JOYCE, JAMES.] Mink, Louis O. A Finnegan’s Wake gazetteer. Bloomington & London: Indiana University Press, [1978].                                                                                          $200
First edition, review copy with publisher's slip laid in; 8vo, pp. xxxix, [1], 546, [1]; 4 maps on plates; dust jacket; fine throughout.

 


56.  KENRICK, WILLIAM. A new dictionary of the English language: containing, not only the explanation of words, with their orthography, etymology, and idiomatic use in writing; but likewise, their orthoepia or pronunciation in speech, according to the present practice of polished speakers in the metropolis… to which is prefixed a rhetorical grammar… London: printed for John and Francis Rivington, William Johnston, Thomas Longman and Thomas Cadell, 1773.    $1,850
First and only edition, 4to, pp. [8], viii, 57, [1], plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; full contemporary calf, old red morocco "Quebec Library" label (slightly chipped) on upper cover; neatly rebacked, old spine laid down with red morocco label; a very good, firm copy. A "hack writer" who possessed a "strong love of notoriety, [and] a jealous and perverse temper," Kenrick (?1725-1779) "was often drunk and violent. He became the enemy of every decent and successful person, and so notorious as a libeler that few condescended to answer him. His vanity lead him to fancy himself equal to any task without serious study. In his later years Kenrick seldom wrote without a bottle of brandy at his elbow. Though a superlative scoundrel, he was clever, and especially proud of the rapidity of his writing; even his more serious works seldom occupied him for more than two days" (see DNB for a lively account of this literary curmudgeon). Among those most frequently attacked and offended were Johnson and Boswell, Garrick, Goldsmith, Fielding, and, predictably, other famous men, who, by association would give Kendrick a name. For all his attacks on Johnson (Kenrick was violently critical of Johnson's edition of Shakespeare and his dictionary) he seems to have made good use of Johnson's lexicographic skills. A spot check of entries shows Kenrick's lexicon to be a word-for-word transcription from that of Johnson. Alston V, 283; Kennedy 6276.

 


57.  KOOP, ALBERT & Hogitaro Inada. Japanese names and how to read them: a manual for art collectors and students… London: Eastern Press Ltd. & Bernard Quaritch, 1923.           $150
First edition, sm. 4to, pp. x, 552, [8]; a near fine copy in orig. red buckram. "A concise and comprehensive guide to the reading and interpretation of Japanese proper names both geographical and personal, as well as of dates and other formal expressions."

 


58.  LEWIS, C. S. Studies in words. Cambridge: University Press, 1960.                $75
First edition, small 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 239, [1]; two short tears in the jacket (no loss); else fine.

 


59.  LITTLEJOHN, DAVID. Dr. Johnson and Noah Webster: two men and their dictionaries. By David Littlejohn. Illustrated with a matched pair of original leaves from A Dictionary of the English Language by Samuel Johnson, A.M. (1755) and An American Dictionary of the English Language by Noah Webster, LL.D. (1828). San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1971.                                                                  $275
Edition limited to 500 copies printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem, 4to, pp. 84, [2] plus the two original leaves bound in at the end; 8 full-p. reproductions and a few smaller illus. in the text; fine copy in quarter blue cloth over boards, red morocco label on spine. Comparison of the two leaves which, in this copy, list entries with the letters BUI-BUN (with many common words between them) shows both Webster's debt to Johnson as well as some of the fundamental differences between them. Littlejohn's essay is both informative and entertaining.

 


60.  LITTRE, EMILE. Dictionnaire de la langue francaise... Paris: L. Hachette & Cie., 1863-72. $500
First edition, 2 volumes in 4, large 4to, text in triple columns, publisher's full black pebble-grain blindstamped morocco, gilt lettering on spines; the front cover of the last volume rather faded, else a very good, sound, and bright set. "This monumental work, a giant task for one man, is still of value, especially for the Historique which follows every article and in which examples from the earliest occurrence are listed chronologically" (Holmes & Schutz, A History of the French Language, 1938, p. 127). Without the separately-published Supplement which didn't appear until 1877.

 


61.  [LYMAN, THEODORE.] A few weeks in Paris, during the residence of the Allied sovereigns in that metropolis. Boston: Cummings and Hilliard, 1814.                           $400
First American edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 168; original blue paper-covered boards neatly rebacked to style, new printed paper label on spine; very good, sound copy. Lyman, a Bostonian, passed a few months on the continent of Europe after "spending two years in literary pursuits at the University of Edinburgh. Later, he was twice elected mayor of Boston. This is his first book. American Imprints 3197; not in American Travellers Abroad.

 


62.  LYSONS, SAMUEL, Rev. Our vulgar tongue. A lecture on language in general, with a few words on Gloustershire in particular … with an appendix containing tables o the world-wide affinity of languages. London: Trubner, 1868.    $175
First edition, 8vo, 2 parts in 1, as issued; pp. 51, [1], 62; 3 large folding tables; orig. red cloth-backed printed boards; 3 or 4 small inkspots on cover; binding split at the folding tables, and if there is any consolation in this it is that the tables are now more easily opened; presentation copy inscribed on the flyleaf by Lysons: "Thos. Warner, Esq. from his old friend, the author."

 


63.  [MINNESOTA]. Tested recipes contributed by the ladies of St. Mark's parish, Minneapolis. Minneapolis: W. A. Edwards Printing Co., 1891.                                                $500
First edition, 8vo, pp. [12] ads, 110, [14] ads; original brown cloth spotted and a little stained, rear hinge cracking; a good copy. A charity recipe book organized in 16 chapters offering descriptions of methods for baking bread, breakfast, salads, cakes, soups, fish, poultry, meats, vegetables, pies, etc. Each recipe is attributed to a parish member. Not in OCLC.

 


64.  MINSHEU, JOHN. Minshaei emendatio … the guide into the tongues. With their agreement and consent with one another, as also their etymologies, that is, the reasons and derivations of all or the most part of words, in these nine languages, viz. 1. English. 2. Low Dutch. 3. High Dutch. 4. French. 5. Italian. 6. Spanish. 7. Latine. 8. Greeke. 9. Hebrew, etc. … differing from all other dictionaries ever heretofore set forth. Also the exposition of the termes of the lawes of this land… London: printed by John Haviland, 1625.       $950
Second edition, second issue (STC 17945.5); folio, [4] & 760 columns; last leaf with bottom margin restored (no loss of any text), mild waterstain pervades the bottom gutter and margin throughout, with occasional deterioration of the paper; other modest stains throughout, mostly in the gutter; early 19th century quarter calf, brown morocco label; spine ends chipped, spine worn; a good copy. A famous polyglot dictionary, noted for its emphasis on etymology. "Quite apart from word-lore," writes Ernest Weekley, "Minsheu's work contains vast and various information for every kind of archaeologist, and I can think of few better single volumes for an intelligent Robinson Crusoe." Although this second edition omits two languages contained in the first edition of 1617 (Welsh and Portuguese), it is "preferred by some for its additions and corrections" (see Lowndes, 1569). The book is also a typographic wonder. The liberal use of fonts and design mark the beginning of the conscious design of the lexicon, as such. Kennedy 2718; Alston II, 107; Zaunmuller, p. 304; Graesse IV, p. 533; Vancil, p. 165.

 


65.  MOLLOY, J. L. Our autumn holiday on French rivers. Boston: Roberts Bros., 1879.                $75
First edition, 12mo, pp. xii, 321, [2] ads; pictorial title-p.; extremities rubbed, else a very good copy in original pictorial terracotta cloth stamped in gilt and black on upper cover and spine. Not in American Travellers Abroad.

 


66.  MONTHOLON, General Count. History of the captivity of Napoleon at St. Helena. Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1847.    $250
4 volumes in 1, 8vo, pp. 173, [1]; [2], [179]-391, [1], 16; vii, [1], 189, [1]; vii, [1], [193]-364; later half maroon polished calf, gilt-paneled spine in 6 compartments, morocco labels in 2; some rubbing, especially on the back cover; all else good and sound, or better. The author was Napoleon's companion during his exile, and also his executor, and "thereby came into possession of all his papers."

 


67.  [NEWBERY, JOHN.] Newbery's spelling dictionary of the English language, on a new plan, for the use of young gentlemen, ladies, and foreigners … to which is prefixed, a compendious English grammar; with a concise historical account of the language. And at the end is added, rules for speaking and writing English, and directions for addressing persons of distinction. London: printed for J. Scatcherd [and] J. Harris, n.d., [1806?].     $650
32mo, pp. 320; full contemporary sheep, rebacked, old spine laid down; good and sound. Contains "A letter from a father to his daughter, containing very easy rules for speaking and writing English" (p. 300-307); "How to direct letters to, and address persons of distinction, either in writing or discourse" (p. 308-319); and, "Some necessary orthographical directions for writing correctly, and when to use capital letters, and when not" (p. 319-320). Alston cites an 1806(?) edition, possibly this. See also Roscoe, John Newbery and his Successors, J-268: "Not to be confused with Newbery's New Spelling Dictionary of the English Language, or the New Spelling Dictionary … The attribution [to Newbery] seems to be no more than guess-work." This edition not found in OCLC, ESTC, or COPAC.

 


68.  NICOLAS, NICHOLAS HARRIS, Sir. A history of the Royal Navy, from the earliest times to the wars of the French Revolution. London: Richard Bentley, 1847.               $175
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xxv, [1], 469, [3]; viii, 534; vignette title-pp. printed in red and black, 2 frontispieces; tops of spines cracked, else a fine, largely unopened copy in original blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper covers and spines. Volume I covers 1066-1327; Volume II, 1327-1422, and the death of Henry the Fifth. The author died before the work was completed. Extensive appendices and bibliographic references.

 


69.  NUTTALL, P. AUSTIN. Routledge's diamond dictionary of the English language, adapted to the present state of English literature. London: George Routledge & Sons, n.d. [ca. 1860s]. $175
48mo (3¼" high), pp. [iii]-vii, [1], 632; frontispiece showing a bust of Johnson; full original brown morocco, a little rubbed, else very good. OCLC locates only the Temple copy; not in Kennedy or Vancil.

 


70.  P[HILLIPS], E[DWARD]. The new world of words; or a general English dictionary. Containing the interpretations of such hard words as are derived from other languages…Collected and published by E.P. London: printed by E. Tyler, for Nath. Brooke, 1658.                                                     $2,250
First edition of the first English dictionary in folio format, compiled by Milton's nephew; pp. [28] plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; lacking the frontispiece; contemporary full paneled calf, neatly rebacked, red morocco label on spine; bottom half of first blank flyleaf torn away, else very good, and including the blank leaf 2R6 and [8]pp. errata and advertisements. "Two years after Blount's Glossographia, in 1658, Edward Phillips' The New World of English Words appeared in the first folio edition of any English dictionary. Although Phillips, who was Milton's nephew, gave no credit to Blount and even publicly disparaged him, his dictionary is a close copy of Blount's, with a number of encyclopedic entries added. Blount, enraged, published A World of Errors Discovered in the New World of Words (1673), in which he attacked Phillips and catalogued numerous mistakes. However, in spite of the unscrupulous character of the work, The New World of English Words did initiate several ideas. Phillips included a long list of prominent specialists and gave the impression that they had contributed to or approved certain definitions, a claim that Blount disputed. Nonetheless, the idea of enlisting the support of specialists was a new one in English lexicography" (see Landau, p.43). DNB calls the work "a respectable effort in lexicography." Five editions were published in Phillip's lifetime; Kersey's revision of it appeared in 1706 and 1720. The first edition is uncommon. This is only the fourth copy we've handled in 24 years. Alston V, 53; Wing P2068; Graesse V, 268; O'Neill P-43 (imperfect); see also Starnes & Noyes, The English Dictionary from Cawdry to Johnson, pp. 48-63.

 


71.  P[HILLIPS], E[DWARD]. The new world of words: or a general English dictionary … London: printed, for Nath. Brook, at the Angel in Cornhill, 1671.                          $1,850
Third edition, folio, engraved frontis (mounted, and with minor loss to the lower margin), pp. [18] plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; lacking 1 leaf of ads at the back; later full calf, good and sound. Among the specialists listed are Robert Boyle (chemistry), John Evelyn (agriculture), Henry Phillips (navigation), Elias Ashmole (antiquities), William Faithorn and W. Hollar (engraving & etching), and Coll. Venables and Isaac Walton (angling). Alston V, 56; Wing P2071; Graesse V, 268.

 


72.  PARRILLI, GIUSEPPE. Dizionario di marineria militare Italiano Francese e Francese Italiano. Napoli: Stabilimento Androsio, 1866.                                                                     $1,500
First edition, 2 vols., 4to, pp. [8], 680, [3]; [4], 815, [1]; text in double column, woodcut vignettes on title-pp., quite a number of tables, woodcut diagrams and illustrations throughout; generally a fine copy in contemporary, if not original, quarter Italian calf over paste-paper boards, red morocco labels on spines. Not in Craig; not in Zischka; only LC and N.Y. Public in NUC; OCLC adds no others.

 


73.  PEGGE, SAMUEL. Anonymiana; or ten centuries of observations on various authors and subjects. Compiled by a late very learned and reverend divine; and faithfully published from the original MS. with the addition of a copious index. London: John Nichols and Son, 1809.                              $250
8vo, pp. viii, 527, [1] ads; fore- and bottom edge uncut; ex-Inner Temple Library with old rubberstamps and release stamp; quarter green morocco over cloth, gilt Inner Temple stamp on spine, rebacked, old spine laid down, t.e.g.; a good, sound copy. Bookplates of William Hamper (biographer of Dugdale), and the Inner Temple Library.

 


74.  PERRY, WILLIAM. The royal standard English dictionary in which the words are not only rationally divided into syllables, accurately accented, and their part of speech properly distinguished; but likewise … exhibits their true pronunciation… Boston: published by Thomas & Andrews, West & Blake, Eben. Larkin, & John West & Co., Manning & Loring Printers, n.d. [ca. 1810-12].                                   $125
Sq. 24mo, pp. xii, [13]-491; contemporary full sheep, worn, but sound; a good copy or better. When this dictionary was first published in Worcester in 1788 it became the first English dictionary published in America. Shaw & Shoemaker 21048 & 26435 do not provide detailed enough information on the imprints to make a positive identification.

 


75.  PERRY, WILLIAM. The synonymous, etymological, and pronouncing dictionary; in which the words are deduced from their originals, their part of speech distinguished, their pronunciation pointed out, and their synonyma collected, which are occasionally illustrated in their different significations, by examples from the best writers; extracted from the labors of the late Dr. Samuel Johnson; being an attempt to synonymise his folio Dictionary of the English Language. To which is prefixed an English Grammar. London: printed for John Walker [et al.], 1805.               $650
First and only edition, 8vo, pp. xlvii, [1], plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; contemporary tree calf; some rubbing and wear, but overall very good. Perry lifted much material from Johnson, including many of his definitions, citations, and a good part of his grammar. Fleeman does not consider this part of the Johnson canon, but it might just as well be; the Johnsonian, Gwin Kolb, for his part, catalogued it under Johnson.

 


76.  PETERS, CARL, Dr. The Eldorado of the ancients … with two maps and ninety-seven illustrations from original drawings by Tennyson Cole. London: George Bell & Sons, 1902.              $225
First edition, colonial issue "for circulation in India and the colonies only;" 8vo, pp. x, 447, [1]; 2 folding maps, gravure portrait, plates after drawings and photographs; good copy in original red cloth. Detailed account of explorations and researches 1896-1902 in Africa intending "to prove that the most ancient nations in history obtained their gold, ivory, and other precious goods from South Africa. The second book by Doctor Peters, telling of his attempts to locate Ancient Ophir, the source of King Solomon’s gold. An important book regarding the early history of Rhodesia.

 


77.  [PHRENOLOGY.] Hedley, Alfred E. Craniognomy; or, the science of character, comprising the substance of twelve lectures. Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1879.   $75
First edition, 12mo, pp. 71; original dark brown, blind-stamped cloth lettered in gilt on front cover; front free endpaper excised and small inkstamped number on p. iii, but all else very good.

 


78.  PIPKIN, J. J., Rev. The story of a rising race. The Negro in revelation, in history, and in citizenship … With introduction by Gen. John B. Gordon. n.p. [St. Louis, Chicago, and New York]: N. D. Thompson Publishing Co., n.d., [ca. 1902].                                                                                            $150
8vo, pp. xix, [1], 33-491; illustrated throughout, largely with portraits of eminent Blacks; original decorative green cloth stamped in black and gilt on upper cover and spine; spine a little dull and gilt on cover somewhat rubbed, else very good.

 


79.  [POPE, ALEXANDER.] Bedford, Emmett G., & Robert J. Dilligan. A concordance to the poems of Alexander Pope. Detroit: Gale Research, [1974].                                          $250
First edition, review copy with publisher's slip announcement laid in; 2 volumes, 4to, frontispiece portraits; original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines; without dust jackets, as issued; near fine.

 


80.  POWELL, J[OHN] W[ESLEY], Director. First [-twenty-first] annual report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1879-'80 [to 1899-1900]. Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1881-1903.                                                                                          $2,500
First editions, large 8vo (approx. 11½" tall), 25 volumes in all; vignette title-pp., illustrated throughout with folding maps, lithograph plates (including chromolithographs), wood-engraved plates, numerous wood-engraved illustrations and tables in the texts; overall rubbing and wear, a few hinges cracked, a number of small blemishes and minor defects here and there, but in all a good, sound, complete and uninterrupted run of this important periodical. A great undertaking with many important articles on the Native American, including language, mythology and folk tales, mortality customs, burial mounds, costume, textiles and weaving, pictographs, ceramics, art, medicine, games and amusements, architecture, cults and fetishes, cosmology, music, religion, and much more, all by the most prominent names in their fields, including Henry W. Henshaw, Washington Matthews, J. Owen Dorsey, Garrick Mallery, Franz Boas, Cyrus Thomas, Frank Hamilton Cushing, Elliott Couesand, of course, John Wesley Powell himself, as well as many others.


Signed by Rackham

81.  [RACKHAM, ARTHUR]. Shakespeare, William. The tempest … illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann; New York: Doubleday, Page, n.d., [1926]. $1,750
Edition limited to 520 copies signed by Rackham, 4to, pp. xiii, [1], 185; 21 mounted color illustrations by Rackham; other decorations in the text; original art vellum-backed parchment boards, gilt lettering and decorations on upper cover and spine, t.e.g.; some discoloration of the parchment (mostly on the back cover), corners worn, and lacking the dust-jacket; all else very good. This limited edition contains an extra color plate not included in the trade edition. Riall, p. 161

 


82.  RICHARDSON, CHARLES. A New Dictionary of the English Language. London: William Pickering; New York: William Jackson, 1839.                                                          $500
Third edition, 2 volumes, thick 4to, pp. [4], 71, [1], 1184; [4], 1185-2223 (continuous pagination); text in triple column; full original American speckled sheep; moderate wear and scuffing, but generally good and sound, or better. First published in the same format in 1836-37. Based on the "historical principle" of lexicography, this work formed the most substantial link between Samuel Johnson and the OED. Kennedy 6429; Vancil, p. 204.

 


83.  RIESENBERG, FELIX. Passing strangers. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., [1932].            $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. [viii], 421; a near fine copy in the dust-jacket, with a nice presentation from the author on the flyleaf: "To Joe Ballantyne, with sincere appreciation and best wishes, Felix Riesenberg, April 25, 1932." Depression redux: "A robust novel of New York - from the captain of finance to the elevator man - passing strangers whose fate is interwoven in the turmoil of these times."

 


84.  RUNDELL, [MARIA ELIZA KETELBY]. A new system of domestic cookery: founded upon principles of economy and adapted to the use of private families. By a lady (Mrs. Rundell) Sixty-fourth edition. Remodeled and improved by the addition of nearly one thousand entirely new receipts, suited to the present advanced state of the art of cookery. By Emma Roberts. London: John Murray, 1840.              $225
12mo, pp. liv, 571; engraved frontispiece, and 9 engraved plates; original green cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; very good. First published in 1806. DNB notes that it was "the earliest manual of household management with any pretensions to completeness." Bitting, p. 410 citing several editions, but not this.

 


85.  SCHELE DE VERE, M[AXIMILLIAN]. Americanisms; the English of the new world. New York: Charles Scribner, 1872.                                                                                              $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 685; spine ends a little rubbed, else a very good copy in orig. maroon cloth; newspaper clippings relating to the subject of Americanisms adhered to rear flyleaves and obscuring some advertisements. The author emigrated to Boston from Prussia in 1843 and on Longfellow's recommendation was elected professor of modern languages at the University of Virginia. "His published studies on the genius and development of the English language were original and in advance of similar efforts elsewhere… He deserved remembrance for having inaugurated the systematic study of Anglo-Saxon. Likewise, he offered successful courses in comparative philology, at a period when few American colleges had recognized the value of the comparative method… All that he wrote was characterized by vivacity and smoothness of style, by studious accuracy and catholic culture" (DAB).

 


86.  SHELLEY, PERCY BYSSHE. The poetical works. Edited by Harry Buxton Foreman. London: Reeves & Turner, 1882.    $500
4 volumes, 8vo, 10 plates and facsimiles; half blue morocco by Stikeman, gilt-paneled spines, t.e.g.; front joint on vol. I rubbed and with a short crack starting at the bottom, vol. II with top of spine scuffed; all else about fine.

 


87.  SHERIDAN, THOMAS. A complete dictionary of the English language, both with regard to sound and meaning… to which is prefixed a prosodial grammar … The second edition, revised, corrected, and enlarged by the author. London: printed for Charles Dilly, 1789.                                          $850
4to, pp. [14], [ix]-lv, [1], [6], plus unpaginated lexicon in triple column; engraved frontis portrait by Scott after Stewart; bound without the half-title in 19th century full reversed calf; short crack at the bottom of the front joint, spine ends evenly chipped; all else very good. Includes the ads on the verso of the last leaf, a preface, a lengthy prosodial grammar, and a 6-p. "Directions to Foreigners." The first edition is 1780; two octavo printings appeared in 1784 in Dublin, but they are abridged. This is the second edition of the full text, and the first with a portrait. Alston V, 315; Vancil, p. 220.

 


88.  Shorter Oxford English Dictionary on historical principles. Prepared by William Little … Revised and edited by C.T. Onions. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1933.                $350
First edition, third printing, 2 volumes, 4to; pp. xxi, [1], 1306, [1]; vii, [1], 1307-2475, [1]; slightly later three-quarters crushed brown levant, gilt lettering on gilt-paneled spines, t.e.g.; scratch on upper cover of vol. 2, otherwise a fine set in a handsome binding.

 


89.  SOCIETY FOR PURE ENGLISH. Tracts 1-60. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1919-1943: [i.e. New York & London: Garland Publishing, 1979].                                                                    $350
Reprint edition, 7 volumes, occasionally with photographic illustrations and facsimile plates, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spines; fine. Although the Society continued after World War II, the early (and most influential) years are here offered complete. Authors include Robert Bridges, Logan Pearsall Smith, Brander Matthews, Eric Partridge, H.W. Fowler, Henry C. Wyld, Roger Fry, Otto Jesperson, W.A Craigie, and others.

 


90.  STONE, WILBUR MACEY. A snuff-boxful of bibles… With illustrations from the author's collection. Newark: Carteret Book Club, 1926.                                                    $165
Edition limited to 200 copies printed by Douglas C McMurtrie, 12mo, pp. 99, [2]; frontispiece and 25 full-page photographic illus., printed rectos only, in text; original brown cloth-backed paper-covered boards, printed paper label on front cover; minimal wear to extremities; a very good, fresh copy. Historic miniature Bibles from Europe and the USA.

 


91.  TAYLOR, W[ILLIAM], of Norwich. English synonyms discriminated … with a copious index. London: E. Lumley, 1856.                                                                                              $100
First edition, 12mo, pp. 2 (ads), [2], [v]-xx, [21]-312, 24 (Lumley ads); original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine; some overall fading of the binding, else very good and sound. First published in 1813. This edition not in Vancil.

 


92.  TURGENEV, IVAN SERGEEVICH. Mumu and the diary of a superfluous man. Translated from the Russian by Henry Gersoni. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1884.               $350
First American edition, first issue; 8vo, pp. 131, [1], [12] ads; a fine, bright copy in original pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt and black on upper cover and spine. Ettlinger & Gladstone, Russian Literature in English Translation, 54:8

 


93.  WALKER, JOHN. A critical pronouncing dictionary and expositor of the English language… To which are prefixed, principles of English pronunciation…. London: sold by G. G. J. and J. Robinson and T. Cadell, 1791.        $1,500
First edition of Walker's greatest dictionary, which had a more profound effect on the pronunciation of English than any other; 4to, pp. xvi, 71, [1] plus unpaginated lexicon in triple column, very mild spotting throughout, else a very good copy in slightly later full calf, black morocco label on blindstamped spine, joints a little rubbed. An actor and lecturer on elocution, Walker (1732-1807) "enjoyed the patronage and friendship of Dr. Johnson, Edmund Burke, and other distinguished men" (DNB). One of the most influential dictionaries in the history of English lexicography: Walker's famous pronunciations were eventually married with Johnson's text; and editions of Johnson-Walker proliferated into the 20th century. Thus did Walker's pronunciations become synonymous not only with standard English, but good breeding and social standing, and it remains the basis of English speech in use today. Alston V, 336. Vancil, p. 248.

 


94.  WALKER. A critical pronouncing dictionary; and expositor of the English language… Philadelphia: printed by Budd and Bartram, for H. & P. Price [et al.], 1803.                $750
First American edition, 8vo, pp. cxxxii, [1], [990]; vertical crack in spine leather, but not the binding, else good and sound in full original calf, red morocco label. Based on the third edition of 1798, this edition is quite scarce in the trade -- the Cordell copy is imperfect, and Alston locates only the copies at Yale, Columbia, and the Library of Congress; OCLC, however, finds 22 in all in the likely locations. Sheridan, Perry and Entick were the only English lexicographers to precede Walker in the American market. Unlike these dictionaries, though, Walker's took hold on American soil, and editions of him proliferated here through the first half of the 19th century. Much of Walker's theory of pronunciation was later adopted by Joseph Worcester, who introduced in his own dictionaries Walker's "correct" or "King's English" pronunciation to Americans, thereby exerting Walker's considerable influence over the speech of many Americans.

 


95.  WALKER. A critical pronouncing dictionary, and expositor of the English language … The nineteenth edition. London: T. Cadell [et al.], 1818.                                          $150
8vo, pp. [4], ix, [1], [11]-90, [2], 601, [1] appendix, [2] ads; full contemporary diced calf, gilt lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine; spine a bit scuffed, but a good, sound copy. See Kennedy 6308; Vancil, p. 249.

 


96.  WALKER. Walker's pronouncing dictionary of the English language. Abridged for the use of schools… Boston: Charles Ewer, 1828.                                                                $125
Stereotyped edition, sq. 12mo, pp. 447; full contemporary roan; good and sound. See American Imprints 37064 for this imprint, but with a slightly altered title; Vancil, p. 252.

 


97.  WALKER. A critical pronouncing dictionary and expositor of the English language … to which is added a key to the classical pronunciation. London: Thomas Tegg; Glasgow: Richard Griffiths, 1831.        $175
8vo, pp. x, [11]-593, [1]; engraved portrait frontispiece; contemporary and probably original black morocco label on gilt-paneled spine; joints rubbed, calf beginning to peel at the corners, but in all a good, sound copy. This edition not in Vancil.

 


98.  WEBSTER, NOAH. An American dictionary of the English language; exhibiting the origin, orthography, pronunciation, and definitions of words… to which are added a synopsis of words differently pronounced by different orthoepists, and Walker's Key to the classical pronunciation of Greek, Latin, and Scripture proper names. Fifteenth edition. New York: N. & J. White, 1838.                          $125
8vo, pp. xxxiii, [1], 1011; corners worn, label wanting; full contemporary calf, good and sound. Skeel 623.

 


99.  WIGGINS, RICHARD. The New-York expositor; or fifth book: being a collection of the most useful words in the English language … to which is added a vocabulary of scientific terms. By John Griscom … for the use of schools. New York: Samuel Wood, 1814.                                                  $400
Second edition, small 12mo, pp. 324pp., text in double column; full original calf, morocco label; extremities rubbed and worn, but sound; some foxing; good. First published in 1811, the work went through at least nine editions, the last with which we are familiar being that of 1851. The last 35 pages contain the 500-word scientific vocabulary by Griscom (1774-1852) who had achieved some fame as a lecturer and a professor of chemistry. Shaw & Shoemaker 33672; Vancil, p. 274; Kennedy 6381 citing only the 1825 edition.

 


99.  WINTER, WILLIAM. English rambles: and other fugitive pieces, in prose and verse. Boston: Macmillan Co. James R. Osgood, 1884.                                                                            $150
First edition, 12mo, pp. 172, [1]; contemporary quarter brown morocco, gilt decorated spine, t.e.g.; extremities rubbed, else very good. Contains sections on travel in England, 3 pieces (2 in prose, 1 in verse) on the memory of Henry W. Longfellow, and other 14 poems. This copy from the Arthur Winter Memorial Library (founded by William Winter and his wife to commemorate their deceased son, Arthur), with an elaborate letterpress bookplate, the ownership signature of the William Winter, and an inscription from the dedicatee, Laurence Barrett, dated Feb. 11, 1887, Philadelphia.

 


100.   WOODBRIDGE, WILLIAM. A key to the English language, or a spelling, parsing, derivative, and defining dictionary… Middletown: printed by T. & J.B. Dunning, 1801.   $1,500
First and only edition of the fourth American dictionary (preceded by those of Samuel Johnson, Jr., 1798; Johnson & John Elliott, 1800; and Caleb Alexander, 1800), sm. 12mo, (4) and unpaginated lexicon in triple column, the first column being devoted to the entry word, the other two supplying definitions; contemporary full mottled calf, rubbed and worn, but sound. See Burkett, American Dictionaries of the English Language, pp. 31-34 for a detailed summary. American Imprints 1679; Vancil, p. 277.

 


101.   WORCESTER, JOSEPH E. A dictionary of the English language. Boston: Hickling, Swan, and Brewer, 1860.    $500
First edition of Worcester's greatest dictionary, large, thick 4to, pp. lxvii, [1], 1786; text in triple column, illustrations throughout the text; a very good, sound copy in publisher's half black morocco, gilt-lettered direct on spine. Contains a catalogue of English dictionaries (1499-1859). Worcester's best dictionary: the 1859 Merriam-Webster was the first American dictionary with illustrations, but credit for the idea goes to Worcester who suffered the fate of industrial sabotage at the hands of his seemingly ubiquitous competitor.

 


102.   [WORCESTER.] A reply to Messrs. G. & C. Merriam's attack upon the character of Dr. Worcester and his dictionaries. Boston: Jenks, Hickling and Swan, 1854. $150
First and only edition, 8vo, pp. 48; stitched as issued; very good. The Dictionary Wars continued. This is Worcester's publisher's vehement rebuttal to a pamphlet circulated in the Midwest by the Merriams accusing Worcester of appropriating Webster's orthography. Includes interesting statements from the publisher of Webster's 1828 quarto, Converse, with regard to the 1829 Worcester abridgement of it, and the intimation by Converse that Worcester may have inadvertently created a conflict of interest by agreeing to compile an abridgement of Webster (1829) while working on his own Comprehensive Dictionary (1830). Also includes the text of an exchange of angry letters between Worcester and Webster, and a number of pro-Worcester testimonials, including those from Jared Sparks, Longfellow, and Francis Leiber.

 


103.   WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM. The poetical works … Edited by William Knight, LL.D. Edinburgh: William Paterson, 1882-89.                                                                                   $1,500
11 volumes, 8vo, engraved frontispieces and vignette title-pp. in each volume; three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, gilt-decorated spines in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered in 2, t.e.g.; some minor rubbing along a few joints, else near fine. The last 3 volumes constitute The Life of William Wordsworth, by William Knight, with an index to the whole.

 


104.   [WORLD WAR I.] [Boraston, J. H.] Sir Douglas Haig's dispatches (December 1915 - April 1919) … with specially prepared maps, sketch plans & portraits. London & Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons;: New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1920.    $150
Second printing, 8vo, pp. xvi, 374; portrait frontispiece, 7 other portraits, 25 sketch maps; original red cloth lettered and decorated gilt on upper cover and spine, dust jacket chipped at extremities; near fine. Accompanied by, as issued, a separate red cloth portfolio, also with dust jacket but jacket split at joints, containing 10 linen-backed folding maps printed in color.

 


105.   WYLD, H. C. A short history of English, with a bibliography of recent books on the subject, and lists of texts and editions. London: John Murray, [1937].                            $50
Third edition, revised and enlarged, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 294; original green cloth, dust-jacket; very good copy. "This is a scholar's book, written for those who wish to make a scientific study of the subject upon the lines of modern philological method" (jacket blurb).

 

 
  HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at: rulon@rulon.com