| |
1. ADAMS, ABIGAIL. Letters of Mrs. Adams, the wife of John Adams. Introductory memoir by her grandson, Charles Francis Adams. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1840. $250
Second edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. lxxxvi, [2], 199; ix, [1], 278; engraved portrait frontispiece, engraved facsimile of Abigail’s handwriting, original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spines; spine extremities chipped, bindings cracked and a few signatures sprung; a good copy. The second edition, printed the same year as the first, contains corrections and letters not included in the first.
2. ADAMS, ANDREW N. A genealogical history of Henry Adams, of Braintree, Mass., and his descendants; also John Adams, of Cambridge, Mass., 1632-1897. Rutland, VT: published by the author, Tuttle Co., printers, 1898. $275
First edition, thick 8vo, pp. [8], 1238; frontispiece, 21 portraits; ex-Bucknell library, with bookplate stamped released, accession numbers, pockets inside back cover, etc. bound in blue buckram, gilt lettering on spine; foremargin of front cover waterstained, occasional pencil annotations; all else very good.
INSCRIBED
3. ADAMS, CHARLES FRANCIS. The centennial milestone. An address in commemoration of the one hundredth anniversary of the incorporation of Quincy, Mass. Delivered July 4, 1892. Cambridge: John Wilson and Son, 1892. $250
First edition, slim 8vo, pp. [3]-59; 2 plates; very good copy in chocolate brown cloth, gilt-lettered on upper cover. This copy inscribed in pencil at the top of the title-p.: “Henry Lee from the author.”
SIGNED WITH INITIALS
4. ADAMS, CHARLES FRANCIS. History of Braintree, Massachusetts (1639-1708), the north precinct of Braintree (1708-1792), and the town of Quincy (1792-1889). Cambridge:The Riverside Press, 1891. $375
First edition limited to 50 copies for private distribution, this being copy no. 7, signed with initials by Adams at the Preface; 8vo, pp. [6], 365, [1]; bound with, as issued, Some Phases of Sexual Morality and Church Discipline in colonial New England [reprinted from the proceedings of the Massachusetts Historical Society, June, 1891.] Cambridge: John Wilson & Son, 1891, pp. 43; together 2 volumes in 1, original maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine; gilt on spine dull, spine ends worn, front hinge starting; a good copy.
5. ADAMS, CHARLES FRANCIS. Massachusetts its historians and its history. An object lesson. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, The Riverside Press, 1893. $75
First edition, small 8vo, pp. [6], 110; original maroon cloth lettered in gilt on spine; spine ends rubbed, else very good.
6. ADAMS, HENRY. A catalogue of the books of John Quincy Adams deposited in the Boston Athenaeum. With notes on books, Adams seals and bookplates … With an introduction by Worthington Chauncey Ford. Boston: printed for the Athenaeum, 1938. $75
First edition limited to 300 copies printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press, 8vo, pp. [8], 152; 14 plates; fine in original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g.
7. ADAMS, JOHN QUINCY. Life in a New England town: 1787, 1788. Diary of John Quincy Adams, while a student in the office of Theophilus Parsons at Newburyport. Boston: Little, Brown, and Co., 1903. $85
First edition, 8vo, pp. 204; gravure frontispiece portrait; fine, bright copy in original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine.
8. AL-SHAYZARI, `ABD AL-RAHMAN IBN NASR. L’onirocrite mussulman, ou, la doctrine et interprétation des songes selon les Arabes, par Gabdorrhachaman fils de Nasar. De la traduction de M. Pierre Vattier docteur en medecine, lecteur & professeur du Roy en langue arabique, sur le manuscrit arabe. Paris: Chez Louis Billaine, 1664. $200
16mo, pp. [36], 240; 19th century half green morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine, a.e.g.; upper cover scratched, very small gouge on rear joint, text a bit browned, stains on leaves E9-10; good and sound. A famous book on the interpretation of dreams, by the 7th –12th century author of The Book of the Islamic Market Inspector. Another edition was published simultaneously by Thomas Jolly. Both names are given on the privilege leaf. Of this edition, 3 in OCLC, only Pennsylvania in the US.

TOTALLY BLANK
9. [ALBUM.] Forget me not album. New York: Leavitt & Allen, n.d., [ca. 1856-63]. $425
Small 4to, engraved frontispiece and vignette title-p., and 4 engraved plates interspersed within approx. 70 leaves of unblemished blue, pink, cream, and green paper; original full black morocco, the upper cover and spine heavily stamped in gilt, the back cover stamped in blind, a.e.g.; some wear at the edges, some spotting in the margins of the frontispiece and the title-p., but generally very good. A totally unused American album from the mid–19th century.

THIRTEEN ALMANACS IN A ROYAL BINDING
10. [ALMANACS.] The ladies diary: or the woman’s almanack for the year of our Lord 1738 … Containing new improvements in arts and sciences. [London]: printed by A. Wilde for the Company of Stationers, 1738. $2,000
8vo, pp. [16], 23, [1]; woodcut title-page, several woodcut diagrams in the text; originally compiled by John Tipper, and edited from 1714-1743 by Henry Beighton; Smith, Huntington, Cambridge, and a copy in Australia in OCLC;
bound with: Ephemeris: or, a diary astronomical, astrological, meteorological, for the year of our Lord 1738, by J. Gadbury, London: printed by Katherine Wilmer, for the Company of Stationers, 1738; pp. [48]; a few woodcut diagrams in the text; Smith, Huntington, and Cambridge only in OCLC;
bound with: Vox stellarum: or, a loyal almanack for the year of human redemption, 1738, by Francis Moore, London printed by Samuel Idle, for the Company of Stationers, n.d.; pp. [48]; a few woodcut diagrams in the text; Smith, Huntington, Cambridge, and National Library of Scotland only in OCLC;
bound with: Olympia domata; or, an almanack for the year of our Lord God, 1738. By Tycho Wing, London: printed by A. Parker, for the Company of Stationers, 1737; pp. [48]; 2 woodcut diagrams in the text; Huntington and National Library of Scotland only in OCLC;
bound with: Merlinus liberatus: being an almanack for the year of our redemption 1738 … By John Partridge, London: printed by R. Phillips, for the Company of Stationers, n.d.; pp. [48]; 2 woodcut diagrams in the text; Smith, Huntington, Cambridge, and National Library of Scotland only in OCLC;
bound with: Parker’s ephemeris for the year of our Lord 1738 … by George Parker, London: printed for the Company of Stationers, 1738; pp. [56]; woodcut title-p.; Smith, Huntington, and Cambridge in OCLC;
bound with: Apollo Anglicanus: the English Apollo … By Richard Saunders, London: printed by A. Wilde, for the Company of Stationers, 1738; pp. [48]; Smith, McMaster, Toronto, Huntington and Cambridge only in OCLC;
bound with: The British telescope: being an ephemeris of the celestial motions. With an almanack for the year of our Lord 1738 … by Edmund Weaver, London: printed by A. Parker, for the Company of Stationers, 1738; pp. [48]; woodcut diagram; Smith, Emory, National Library of Scotland, Huntington, and Cornell only in OCLC;
bound with: Remarkable news from the stars: or, an ephemeris for the year 1738 … By William Andrews, London: printed by A. Wilde, for the Company of Stationers, 1738; pp. [48]; 4 woodcut diagrams; Boston Public, Smith, Huntington, Cambridge only in OCLC;
bound with: The coelestial diary: or, an ephemeris for the year of our blessed Saviour’s incarnation, 1738 … By Salem Pearse, London : printed by J. Bettenham, for the Company of Stationers, 1738; pp. [48]; Smith, Huntington, Cambridge only in OCLC;
bound with: Merlinus Anglicus junior; the starry messenger, for the year of our redemption, 1738 … by Henry Coley, London: printed by J. Read, for the Company of Stationers, n.d.; pp. [48]; 2 woodcut diagrams; Smith, Huntington, Cambridge, and the National Library of Scotland only in OCLC;
bound with: Speculum anni: or, an almanack for the year of our Lord, 1738 … by Henry Season, London: printed by A. Parker, for the Company of Stationers, n.d.; pp. [48]; woodcut diagram; Smith, Huntington, and Cambridge only in OCLC;
bound with: Poor Robin, 1738. An almanack according both to the old and new fashion. … Written by Poor Robin [i.e. William Winstanley], London: printed for the Company of Stationers, 1738; 8vo, pp. [48]; woodcut diagram; Smith, Huntington, and Cambridge only in OCLC
Together, 13 almanacs from 1738, all 8vo, all printed in red and black, all with tax stamps on title-pp., and bound together in a royal binding of full black goatskin, single gilt rule on covers with a crown ornament in the corners, elaborate gilt-decorated spine in 5 compartments, each almanac with a separate vellum tab with the titles in ink (some worn) for easy reference, a.e.g.; top of spine lightly chipped, slight rubbing at extremities, else near fine throughout.
11. ALVAREZ, FRANCISCO. Noticia del establecimiento y poblacion de las colonias inglesas en la America septentrional; religion, orden de gobierno, leyes y costumbres de sus naturales y habitantes; calidades de su clima, terreno, frutos, plantas y animales; y estado de su industria, artes, comercio y navegacion. Madrid: Antonio Fernandez, 1778. $1,500
First edition, small 4to, pp. 196; a very nice copy in contemporary cat’s-paw calf, gilt lettering direct on gilt-decorated spine. “A Spanish view of the English possessions in North America, noting the productions of each and their value to the mother country” (JFB Catalogue). James Ford Bell A-163; Palau 9295; Howes A-192; Sabin 975.
12. [AMERICAN REVOLUTION.] Letters of Brunswick and Hessian officers during the American Revolution. Translated by William L. Stone. Albany: Joel Munsell’s Sons, 1891. $225
First edition, small 4to, pp. [2], x, [9]-258, x (index), [1] errata; portrait frontispiece, title-p. printed in red and black; some light scuffing, but generally very good in original half brown morocco, gilt-lettered direct on spine. Issued as no. 18 in Munsell’s Historical Series. Howes S-1037.
13. ANBUREY, THOMAS. Travels through the interior parts of America; in a series of letters. By an officer. A new edition. London: printed for William Lane, 1791. $1,250
2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xii, 414; [2], 492; uncut; 6 engraved plates (5 folding) and a folding map (loose, but present, and neatly laid down); old marbled boards rebacked in red cloth, gilt lettering on spine; half-title in volume 1 only, edges of boards rubbed, but the binding is sound; there are some misfolds of the plates; a good copy. First published in 1789, this is the second edition. Howes notes that Anburey served with Burgoyne in the American Revolution, but this account of his travels, written as a series of letters, and describing the disastrous campaign and his captivity by the Americans, is largely plagiarized from Burnaby, Smyth, and other writers. Howes A-226 (calling for 7 plates, in error); Clark I, 192; JFB Catalogue, A-191; Sabin 1366.
14. ANDRÉ, EUGÈNE. A naturalist in the Guianas … with a preface by Dr. J. Scott Keltie. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1904. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 310, [2] ads; frontispiece portrait, folding map, 33 plates mostly from photographs but including 2 color lithographs; later quarter tan calf over marbled boards, red and green morocco labels on spine.

15. [ANTARCTIC.] Christensen, Lars. Such is the Antarctic. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1935. $275
First English edition, 8vo, pp. 265; map endpapers, portrait frontispiece, folding map, 44 tinted photographic plates; dust jacket with top quarter of the blank rear panel missing, spine ends of jacket rubbed; all else very good.

16. [ATLAS.] [Hanser, G.] Schul-atlas über alle theile der erde und das Wichtigste über das weltgebæude. Regensburg: Eigenthum u. Verlag von G. Joseph Manz, 1847. $750
First edition, oblong 8vo, pp. [2]; 22 maps on 21 plates; original brown calf over marbled boards, printed paper cover label; binding rubbed, label stained, light foxing to some of the maps, overall very good. Includes a star map, a surface area map of the globe, planiglobe “in Mercator’s projection” along with maps of the continents and some European countries.

17. [BALLOU, MATURIN MURRAY.] The outlaw; or, the female bandit. A story of the robbers of the Apennines [cover title].Boston: G. W. Studley, n.d., [ca. 1870s]. $375
8vo, pp. [63]; text in double column; 1 wood-engraved illustration; original brown pictorial wrappers; spine mostly perished, staples renewed; very good. Issued as no. 26 in the publisher’s Studley’s Novelettes series. See Wright II, 206 for an undated New York edition.
18. BEAZLEY, C. RAYMOND. The dawn of modern geography. A history of exploration and geographical science … with reproductions of the principal maps of the time. London: John Murray; Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1897-1906. $350
First editions, 3 volumes, 8vo, original brown cloth decorated and lettered in gilt; top of spines a little cracked and rubbed; ex-University of San Francisco, with their stamps and marks; library markings aside, a good, sound set. Volume I covers the period from the conversion of the Roman Empire to A.D. 900, with an account of the achievements and writings of the early Christian, Arab, and Chinese travelers and students; volume II covers a history of exploration and geographical science from the close of the ninth to the middle of the thirteenth century (c. A.D. 900 - 1260); and volume III covers a history of exploration and geographical science from the middle of the thirteenth century to the early years of the fifteenth century (c. A.D. 1260-1420).
19. BELANGER, TERRY, et al. Proceedings of the fine printing conference at Columbia University. New York: School of Library Science, Columbia University, 1983. SOLD
4to, pp. 121; illustrated throughout; fine in original blue printed wrappers. With a T.L.s. from Belanger to Jake Chernofsky laid in requesting a review. The conference was held May 19-22, 1982. Among those in attendance were Claire Van Vliet, Jerry Kelly, Robin Heyeck, Walter Hamady, Wesley Tanner, Ronald Keller, Alan Kornblum, and Steve Miller.
20. [BIBLE IN GERMAN, New Testament.] Das Neue Testament unsers Herrn und Heilandes Jesu Christi nach der Deutschen Uebersetzung D. Martin Luthers. Germantown: Michael Billmeyer, 1810. $500
Sixth edition, 12mo, pp. 537, [3]; original full unadorned calf, brass clasps on leather thongs; text rather browned throughout; all else very good and sound. Seidensticker, p. 178; Shaw & Shoemaker, 19519; First Century of German Language Printing in America, 1727.

21. [BIBLE IN LATIN.] Biblia Sacra vulgatæ editionis Sixti V. Pont. Max. iussu atque edita. Venitiis: apud Iuntas, et Baba, 1648. $750
8vo, pp. [22], 936, [48]; engraved title-p., text in double column; hundreds of woodcut illustrations throughout, each generally 2¼” x 3¼”, but occasionally larger; contemporary full vellum, manuscript title on spine; vellum cracked and with some loss at the top outer corner of the upper cover, engraved title-p. neatly remargined on verso; all else good and sound. The Clementine Bible was for centuries the standard edition of the Bible in Latin. It was first published in 1592 at Rome by Aldus Manutius the Younger. Like its predecessor, the Sixtine Bible, the Clementine Bible was issued with a new papal bull which forbade the printing of any edition outside the Vatican for ten years, after which no edition could be published unless it had first been collated with a Vatican copy. This secured the position of the Clementine version as the official Bible for the Roman Catholic Church. Not until 1907 was the official Vulgate text revised. Six copies in OCLC.
22. [BIBLE IN LATIN.] Biblia Sacra Vulgatae editionis Sixti V et Clementis VIII Pont. Max. Jussu recognita atque edita. Editio nova, versiculis distincta. Paris: Jacob Vincent, 1741. $375
8vo, pp. [8], 758; [2], 307, [1]; text in double column; title-p. printed in red and black, sectional title for the N. T., woodcut headpiece; contemporary full calf, gilt spine, edges sprinkled red; small chip out of the top of the spine, else a very good, sound, and handsome copy.
PRESENTATION COPY TO COLTON STORM
23. BLANCK, JACOB. Harry Castlemon, boys’ own author: appreciation and bibliography. New York: R. R. Bowker, 1941. $250
First edition limited to 750 copies, 8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 142; frontispiece portrait and 16 plates; near fine in original green cloth, with the remains of the printed dust jacket laid in. This copy inscribed “For Colton Storm - who knows why and how this book was done. Without thanks but with appreciation none-the-less—Jake Blanck 12/27/41.” A popular writer of boys’ fiction in the late 19th century, Castlemon (pseudonym for Charles Austin Fosdick, 1842-1915) should be ranked alongside Horatio Alger and G. A. Henty, though his popularity was short-lived. He produced about 58 titles, many of them featuring “Frank Nelson,” a character Castlemon modeled after himself.
24. BRADLEY, ELIZA. An authentic narrative of the shipwreck and sufferings of Mrs. Eliza Bradley, wife of captain James Bradley, of Liverpool, England, commander of the ship Sally, which was wrecked on the coast of Barbary in June 1818. Written by herself…. Ithaca: Mack, Andrus, & Woodruff, 1837. $200
12mo, pp. 90; folding woodcut frontis of Mrs. Bradley being led into captivity on camel-back (torn, but with repair on verso), 2 other full-p. woodcuts; original printed paper-covered boards, quite worn, spine partially perished, but the binding is intact. Huntress, no. 202: “According to the narrative … all on board became prisoners of the desert Arabs. Mrs. Bradley, sustained by her Bible, endured her captivity for about six months, and was then ransomed … This narrative is almost certainly spurious … The wreck is not recorded at Lloyd’s, or in the Custom House records. Parts of Mrs. Bradley’s Narrative are taken directly from Captain Riley’s Sufferings in Africa…”
25. BRIGHAM, CLARENCE S. History and bibliography of American newspapers 1690-1820. Worcester: American Antiquarian Society, 1947. $175
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, pp. xvii, [1], 757; [7], [758]-1508; minor staining along one edge of one binding, otherwise about fine in original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Bookplates of Jacob Chernofsky.
26. [BROADSIDE.] [Title in Japanese:]Illustrations of women’s Soku-hatsu hairstyle. Illustrated and published by Izumo Jinshichi, Meiji 18, [i.e. 1885]. $1,250
Woodblock sheet showing 13 different hairstyles made possible with hair tonic, each with descriptive text; approx. 20” x 14”, originally folded and preserving the original printed fukuro on which a bottle of hair tonic; small chip from the upper left corner (not touching letterpress or illustration); all else fine. I believe this is an advertisement for Japanese hair tonic. Sokuhatsu is a women’s hairstyle, introduced from the West in the Meiji period - a “swept-back hair with the bun [knot, chignon] at the back of the head”.
27. BURNS, ROBERT. The poetry of Robert Burns. Edited by William Ernest Henley and Thomas F. Henderson. Edinburgh: T. C. & E. C. Jack, 1905. $850
“Hand-Made Edition” limited to 26 lettered sets (this, the letter ‘K’); 4 volumes extended to 12, each with a hand-colored frontispiece, vignette title-pp. printed in red and black, bound in full green crushed levant divinity style, single gilt rules on covers with art nouveau floral flourishes in the corners, faux gilt strapwork around spines, green moiré doublures and endpapers, a.e.g.; spines sunned, back cover of vol. I and front cover of vol. XII with sun shadows, otherwise a fine set.

PRESENTATION COPY TO SIR HENRY RAWLINSON
28. BURTON, RICHARD. Zanzibar; city, island, and coast. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1872. $25,000
First edition, first issue binding, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xii, [2], 503, [1]; vi, [2], 519, [1]; folding map highlighted in blue, 11 wood-engraved plates (including 2 frontispieces), 4 full-p. sketch maps; original chocolate brown cloth, gilt vignette on upper covers, both volumes neatly and expertly rebacked (by Phil Dusel) with original spines laid down, in all, a very good, sound copy. With an important presentation from Burton, inscribed on the front free endpaper of volume I: “To Sir Henry Rawlinson with the best regards of his sincere friend, the author.” Rawlinson (1810-1895) was an English orientalist and himself a traveler who spent much of his time in present-day Iran and Afghanistan. His work on the ancient Babylonian-Assyrian cuneiform scripts lead to the foundation of Assyriology. In 1874 he was elected president of the Royal Geographical Society. Zanzibar is Burton’s account of the country and its natural history, and Burton’s and Speke’s various journeys 1857-59 in the lake regions of east Africa, including the discoveries of Lakes Victoria and Tanganyika. The final chapter is Burton’s memorial of Speke with whom he had many points of divergence regarding the geographical discoveries at Victoria and the Nile basin. Spink Catalogue, no. 49; Penzer, pp. 88-89.

30. CARPENTER, EDWIN H. Letter to a lexicographer … vir primus haec scripsit litteris plumbeis composuit secundus tertius impressit. San Francisco: [printed by Saul Marks], n.d., [1960]. $85
Second edition printed in a limited but unspecified number, 16mo, pp. 9; title-p. printed in red, blue and black; original printed wrappers; fine. A discussion on the uses and meanings of the word “shit.” Issued as a keepsake for a joint meeting of the Roxburghe and Zamorano Clubs in 1960. Laid in is a printed card from Carpenter presenting the booklet to members of the clubs. A short preface has been added to this edition.

31. CARRANCO, LYNWOOD & Estle Beard. Genocide and vendetta. The Round Valley Wars of Northern California. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1981]. $500
First edition, 8vo, pp. x, 403; illustrations from photographs; fine in original red cloth, spine gilt, dust jacket. Review copy with slips laid in. A scare title that chronicles the history of Yolla Bolly County up to 1865 with descriptions of the region, the culture of the Yuki and their neighbors and the depredations of the white settlers. The second section of the book covers the years from 1865 to 1905 and includes the stories of the Asbill brothers who first discovered Round Valley, Kate Robertson Asbill and the violent and cruel Cattle King George E. White whose outlaw buckaroos helped him to establish one of the richest cattle empires in the West.
32. CASSIDY, FREDERICK. Jamaica talk. Three hundred years of the English language in Jamaica. London & New York: Macmillan; Institute of Jamaica, 1961. $50
First edition, 8vo, ix, [1], 468, [1]; frontispiece map; previous owner’s bookplate on ffep; fine in dust jacket (a few minor creases at extremities). By the editor of The Dictionary of American Regional English.
33. CELLARIO, CHRISTOPHORO. De Latinitate mediae et infimae aetatis liber, sive Antibarbarus, recognitus denuo et innumeris locis auctus a Christophoro Cellario. Neapoli: typis Joseph Marie Porcelli, 1779. $150
8vo, pp. ix, [1], 11-160; contemporary full vellum lettered in ink on spine; minor spotting of the text; very good copy. Study of the idiom and style of the Latin language, both medieval and modern. Only 2 copies in OCLC, only Brown in the US.
34. [CEYLON.] The hundred best views of Ceylon from photographs taken by the publishers. Colombo, Kandy & Nuwara Eliya: Plâté Limited, n.d., [ca. 1930s]. $65
Oblong 4to, p. [84]; string-bound; photographically illustrated throughout; very good copy in original tan wrappers printed in brown.

35. [CHINA.] Unverzagt, Georg Johann. Die Gesandschafft Ihro Käyserl. Majest. von Gross-Russland an den sinesischen Käyser, wie solche anno 1719. aus St. Petersburg nach der sinesischen Haupt- und Residentz-Stadt Pekin abgefertiget; bey dessen Erzehlung die Sitten und Gebräuche der Chineser, Mongalen und anderer Tartarischer Völcker zugleich beschrieben, und mit einigen Kupffer-Stücken vorgestellet werden. Lübeck: Bey Johann Christian Schmidt, 1725. SOLD
8vo, pp. [6], 168;engraved frontispiece, 9 folding engraved plates; slightly later full limp sheep; a few neat underlines in red pencil; a very good copy. Lust, Western Books on China, 552: [Report of] “the visit of the Russian ambassador, Lorenz Lange (i.e. Lev Vasil’evich Izmailov), to the Chinese emperor [containing] a description of Chinese customs, agriculture, trade, etc.”

36. CLARK, LARRY. The perfect childhood. Zurich, Berlin, and New York: Scalo, [1995]. $350
First edition, 4to, unpaginated; photographically illustrated throughout in color and black and white. A perfect copy in the dust jacket. This edition was made for import into the U.S., but it was banned by the American authorities.
37. CLEMENS, SAMUEL. Is Shakespeare dead? From my autobiography. New York & London: Harper & Bros., 1909. $150
First edition, issue B (no sequence) with the leaf inserted between <1> 2-3 referring to Greenwood’s The Shakespeare Problem Restated; 8vo, pp. [8], 149, [1]; 2 portraits; original green ribbed cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine, t.e.g.; a very good, bright copy. BAL 3509.
38. COWLEY, MALCOLM. Unshaken friend. A profile of Max Perkins. Boulder, Colorado: Roberts Rinehart, [1985]. $100
First Edition, review copy with publisher’s notices laid in, edition limited to 250 numbered copies, signed by Cowley. Fine in dust jacket.
39. CURLE, JAMES. A roman frontier post and its people. The fort of Newstead in the parish of Melrose. Glasgow: James Maclehose, 1911. $250
First edition, 4to, pp. xix, [1], 431, [1]; 97 plates (18 photogravures), 3 plans (2 colored and folding), numerous text figures, appendix, index, subscribers’ list; extremities rubbed, else a very good copy in original maroon cloth lettered in gilt on spine.
40. DE FONBLANQUE, EDWARD BARRINGTON. Niphon and Pe-che-li; or, two years in Japan and northern China … Second edition. London: Saunders, Otley, and Co., 1863. $225
8vo, pp. [4], 286, [1]; colored frontispiece, folding map, 1 large folding woodcut plate, 3 wood-engraved plates (2 folding), 4 lithograph plates (3 colored); original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on spine; hinges cracked, label removed from dedication-p. leaving residue; all else very good. The first edition, published in 1862, is uncommon.

41. DE ULLOA, ANTONIO. A voyage to South America: describing at large the Spanish cities, towns, provinces, &c. on that extensive continent. Interspersed throughout with reflections on the genius, customs, manners, and trade of the inhabitants; together with the natural history of the country. And an account of their gold and silver mines. Undertaken by command of his Majesty the King of Spain, by Don George Juan, and Don Antonio de Ulloa. Dublin: William Williamson, 1758. $950
First Dublin edition (the first English edition was printed in London earlier the same year), 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xviii, [19]-378; [4], [9]-356; 5 engraved plates (3 folding); contemporary full calf recased and rebacked in modern calf of slightly varying color, gilt lettered direct on spine; the rebacking not brilliant, but not unsightly either; very good and sound. Early bookplate of the German Society of Philadelphia. A translation of Ulloa’s Relacion historica del viage a la America Meridional… Madrid, 1743 recounting the French scientific expedition from the perspective of Ulloa, a Spanish sailor who accompanied them on the mission. “The end result was a fund of important scientific observations in various fields, as well as the knowledge that the earth was not perfectly spherical, but flattened at the poles” (Hill). Sabin 36873; this edition not in Hill, Pacific Voyages.
42. DIBDIN, T.F., Rev. Typographical antiquities; or the history of printing in England, Scotland and Ireland: containing memoirs of our ancient printers, and a register of the books printed by them. Begun by the late Joseph Ames … considerably augmented by William Herbert … and now greatly enlarged with copious notes … comprehending the history of English literature, and a view of the progress of the art of engraving, in Great Britain. London: printed for William Miller, 1810-1819. $600
First edition, 4 volumes, 4to, 38 plates, many illus. and facsimiles in the text; three-quarter green morocco by Tout, gilt-lettered direct on spines, t.e.g., the others uncut; faded and worn, 4 covers detached; a complete copy in a compromised binding. Jackson notes that the first volume was printed by William Savage and the balance by William Bulmer, and that the first two volumes were published by Miller, the third by John Murray and the last by Longmans. Lowndes calls it “an invaluable work, which it is much to be regretted has not been completed for want of sufficient encouragement.” Jackson 20; Lowndes I, 36-7.
43. DRAKE, FRANCIS, SIR. The world encompassed, London, 1628. [With:] Schouten, W. C. The relation of a wonderfull voiage made by … shewing how south from the Straights of Magelan, in Tierra del Fuego … London. 1619. Cleveland: World Publishing Co., [1966]. $50
Facsimile editions of both, small 4to, orig. gilt-stamped vellum, in a felt-lined folding box with facsimile of the title-p. of Drake’s work on cover; accompanied by Historical Introductions by A. L. Rowse and Bibliographical Notes by Robert O. Dougan, laid in as issued. Fine.
44. [DREXEL & COMPANY.] [Jackson, Joseph.] A new home for an old house. Philadelphia: privately printed [for] Drexel & Co. [by William Edwin Rudge, New York], 1927. $175
Edition limited to 50 copies (this, copy no. 7), small folio, pp. 42, [2]; tipped-in frontispiece portrait on tissue, signed by Timothy Cole in pencil; vignette title-page, and 9 plates; spine slightly darkened, boards a little soiled; all else near fine in original cream cloth-backed blue paper-covered boards, lettered in gilt on spine. Printed on the occasion of the Drexel banking and investment firm moving its center of operations. With the bookplate of one of the members of the firm.
45. DUFF, E. GORDON. William Caxton. Chicago, 1905. $650
Edition limited to 252 copies, this one of 104 copies issued without the Caxton leaf; 4to, pp. 118, [1]; 26 facsimile plates (some printed in 2 colors), and an appendix of Caxton’s books (with collations); original red cloth-backed paper-covered boards, paper label on spine; label soiled, else very good.
46. EBERT, FREDERIC ADOLPHUS. A general bibliographical dictionary, from the German. Oxford: University Press, 1837: (republished by Gale Research, Detroit, 1968.). $300
4 volumes, 8vo, orig. brown cloth stamped in gilt; near fine. Standard and oft-cited reference. The Lowndes of continental books.
47. [ELZEVIR PRESS.] Sleidanus, Joannes. I. Sleidani De qvatvor svmmis imperiis libri tres: postrema editione hac accurate recogniti. Lvgdvni Batavorvm: ex officina Elzeviriana, 1631. $225
24mo, pp. 309, [25]; engraved title-page; contemporary full unadorned calf, rubbed; good and sound. There was also a duodecimo edition of 1624, and another 24mo of the same year paginated 334, [40], and at least two others subsequently. Willems 358; Copinger 4365.

48. ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS. Epitome adagiorum ex novissima D. Erasmi Rotero. recognitione, per Eberhardum Tappium ad numerum Chiliadum aucta… Coloniae Agrippinae [i.e. Cologne]: Gualtheri Fabricii, 1553. $450
8vo, pp. [16], 632 [i.e. 634], [74]; title-p. a bit soiled, occasional spotting of the text, but in all a very good copy in 20th-century brown sheep lettered in gilt on spine. The epitome of Erasmus’s collection of Latin and Greek aphorisms, arranged by topic, with shoulder gloss. 13 copies in OCLC, but only St. John’s University in the US.
49. EURIPIDES. Tragedies … Translated by R. Potter. London: J. Mawman, C. Law [et al.], 1814. $225
2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [2] xiii, [3], 507, [1]; [2], 499, [1], 8 (ads); contemporary full tree calf, red morocco labels on gilt-paneled spines; nice set. This translation first published in quarto in 1781-3. Bruggemann, p. 96.
50. [FURNITURE.] Hayward, Helena, & Pat Kirkham. William and John Linnell eighteenth century furniture makers. New York: Rizzoli in association with Christies, [1980]. $150
First edition, review copy, with publisher’s slip laid in; 2 volumes, 4to, pp. xiii, [1], 206; [6], 170; volume I with illustrations throughout, some in color; volume II entirely illustrations, all black & white; fine in original blue cloth gilt, publisher’s blue cloth slipcase.
51. [GIFT BOOK.] [Fellows, E. B.] The excelsior annual or pupil’s gift for 1849. New York: Nafis & Cornish; St. Louis: Nafis, Cornis & Co., [1848]. $500
12mo, pp. 264; inserted chromolithograph presentation leaf, chromolithograph title-p., engraved title-p. and frontispiece, and 7 engraved plates; publisher’s full pictorial calf elaborately stamped in gilt, gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; front free endpaper excised, text foxed, 2 signatures extended, binding a bit rubbed, but all else very good. The entire text was written by pupils in New York City, and it is the first such annual. No more of The Excelsior Annual were ever published. Faxon, p. 18; Thompson, p. 27: “A striking view of children’s literature at this time … The emotion, affectation, and morality with which their elders had chosen to impress the younger generation were returned in good measure by the children themselves once they had the chance.”
52. GILL, W. WALTER. Manx dialect words and phrases. London & Bristol: Arrowsmith, [1934]. $125
First edition limited to 55 copies, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 192; a near fine copy in the dust jacket which shows some light stains along its fore-edge. About 650 words and hundreds of popular phrases not in A Vocabulary of the Anglo-Manx Dialect, the only previous work on the subject.
53. GIUSTINIANI, BENEDETTO. Ascanii Torrii theologi Romani pro libertate ecclesiastica ad gallofrancvm apologia. Romae: Bartholomaeum Zannettum, 1607. $1,500
First edition, small 4to, pp. 54, [1]; woodcut device on title-p.; Bibliotheque Nationale only in OCLC;
bound with: Germoni, Anastasio, Anastasii Germonii I. C. Archidiac. Tavrinen. et S. D. N. Papae V. S. Referendarii Assertio libertas immunitatisque ecclesiasticae, Romae: Haeredes Aloysij Zanetti, 1607; pp. [4],118, [1]; woodcut device on title-p., woodcut tail-piece on p. 118; 4 in OCLC, only Harvard in the U.S.;
bound with: Fagnani, Giovanni Francesco, Io. Francisci Fagnani iurisconsulti De iustitia, et validitate censurarum S.D. Nostri Pauli Quinti in rempublicam Venetam. Romae: Gulielmum Facciottum, 1607; pp. 153, [2]; woodcut device on title-p. and colophon, woodcut initials and tail-piece; 3 in OCLC (Harvard, Illinois, and Folger);
Together, 3 volumes in 1, uncut, contemporary paste-paper boards, manuscript titling on spine; very good.
54. [GROWOLL, ADOLF.] The Booksellers’ League. A history of its formation and ten years of its work. New York, 1905. $85
First edition, 12mo, pp. [6], 244, [1]; title-p. embossed with League’s seal; orig. reversed calf-backed paper-covered boards; top of spine cracked, else very good and sound. Bookplate of Jacob Chernofsky.
55. HAIMAN, GYORGY. Nicholas Kis. A Hungarian punch-cutter and printer 1650-1702. The creator of the “Janson” type. Bibliography compiled by Elizabeth Soltesz. San Francisco: Jack W. Stauffacher/The Greenwood Press in Association with John Howell-Books, 1983. $175
First (and best) English edition, expanded version of the Hungarian edition of the same year, review copy with publisher’s letter and prospectus laid in; 8vo, pp. 450, [1]; nearly 100 facsimile pages throughout, 9 folding type specimens in pocket at back; fine in the plain paper jacket. An account of the adventurous life of Kis, a Hungarian theologian and teacher, as well as a master of the craft of printing and punch-cutting. Examines his role in the development of Dutch Baroque letters and his influence throughout Europe.
56. [HARRISON AND SON.] The house of Harrison being an account of the family and firm of Harrison and Sons, printers to the King. London: Harrison and Sons, 1914. $150
First edition, small 4to, pp., vi, [2], 118, [1]; laid in “Prefatorial Note” on 1 sheet dated April 6, 1914; engraved frontispiece, vignette title-page, and 24 illustrations, facsimiles, etc.; spine a bit sunned, 3 light spots to the front cover, else near fine in original ochre cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine, t.e.g. Bookplate of Jacob Chernofsky.
57. HEBER, REGINALD. Palestine, a poem, recited in the theatre, Oxford, 1803. To which is added, The passage of the Red Sea. A fragment. London: Longman, Hurst [et al.] and John Hatchard, 1809. $250
First edition, large, slim 4to, pp. [2], 32; 8, [2]; contemporary full calf, supralibros stamped in blind on both covers, gilt lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine; upper joint tender; very good. Heber was also the author of Narrative of a Journey through the Upper Provinces of India, from Calcutta to Bombay, 2 volumes, 1828, as well as other books of poetry and travel. This poem appears to be his first book.

58. HEPBURN, J[AMES] C[URTIS]. Shito-gyo-den. The Acts of the Apostles in Japanese. Transliterated by… Tokyo: British and Foreign Bible Society, 1888. $1,850
First edition, 16mo, pp. [281]-367 (i.e. 87 pages); original printed wrappers bound in; recent half brown morocco, gilt-lettered light brown morocco label on spine; front wrapper soiled, else very good. Hepburn (1815-1911), an American Presbyterian medical missionary, was among the earliest in Japan after the opening of its borders, and subsequently became one of Japan’s leading citizens, operating for many years a dispensary, and playing a prominent role in medical education there. He also compiled a dictionary, the first comprehensive Japanese-English dictionary by a westerner, and a standard work for better than 50 years. The earliest complete edition of the Bible in Japanese did not appear until 1887. The translation was carried out by G. F. Verbeck, P. K. Fyson, and Hepburn. The various books were published separately, and at different times, and for some time after the completion of the Bible, many portions continued to be sold in fresh editions. Separate editions also appeared from the 1886 N.T. of the Gospels and Acts. See Darlow & Moule 5774 which does not mention this particular edition. Not in Cordier, Japponica; OCLC locates only the Cambridge University copy.
59. HESSELS, J. H. Haarlem the birth-place of printing, not Mentz. London: Elliot Stock, 1887. $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 85, [1]; original terracotta cloth, gilt lettering on spine; a bit spotted, but a very good copy. “The following chapters are reprinted, with slight modification, from the ‘Academy,’ where they appeared from April 30th to August 13th, 1887.”

60. HOMMA, TAKASHI. Tokyo suburbia. [Tokyo: Korinsha Press & Co., Ltd., 1998]. $950
First edition, 4to, 49 double-p. color photos on card stock, fine in original pictorial laminated wrappers. Laid in is a 20-p. bilingual text by Momoyo Kaijima and Shinji Miyadai, on fluorescent green paper, an order card for other Korinsha titles, and a publisher’s price slip, all as issued.
61. HORACE. Horacio español, o Poesías lyricas de Q. Horacio Flacco, traducidas en prosa española e ilustradas con argumentos, epitomes y notas, por el P. Urbano Campos. Nueva edicion revista, corregida y aumentada con la traduccion del Arte poetica del mismo Horacio por el padre Luis Minguez de San Fernando,… Madrid: por Antonio de Sancha, 1783. $225
8vo, pp. xv, [1], 548; Latin and Spanish on opposite pages, notes in Spanish; contemporary vellum lettered in ink on spine; fine copy. Palau 116034.

62. HOUTEN, WILLEM VAN. De scheepvaart of eene duidelijke voorstelling van zaken, die daarop betrekking hebben, of er mede in verband staan. Breda: F. P. Sterk, 1833. $325
First edition, 12mo, pp. [20], 734, [1] errata; 3 engraved plates (2 folding, 1 partially split at fold); original drab printed paper-covered boards rubbed and quite worn, but the binding is sound. Uncommon Dutch book on shipbuilding and navigation. 11 copies in OCLC, only NYPL and Harvard in the US.

63. HUNNEWELL, MARY B. The Glades. [Boston: privately printed by E. O. Cockayne, 1914.] $500
Only edition, 12mo, pp. 85, [3]; 18 photogravures; original green cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover, printed paper label on spine; minor rubbing, very good. With the ownership signature on the flyleaf of Endicott P. Saltonstall, March 1915, himself a regular visitor, and he is pictured in one of the photogravures. An account of the posh private club in Scituate, MA, frequented by Charles Francis Adams and family, based on notes collected by Mary B. Hunnewell with the help of William C. Lovering, from the historical sketch by Samuel F. Wilkins, and from recollections by Charles Francis Adams, Charles Francis Adams II, Arthur Adams, Mrs. Grafton St. Loe Abbott, and the Misses Sturgis, from personal recollections. Includes a list of boats owned and sailed at The Glades, 1873-1914. Not in OCLC. NUC locates only the Harvard copy.
64. [INDIA.] The territories of the Maharaja of Jummo and Kashmir with portions of the adjoining countries. Calcutta: Thacker, Spink, [ca. 1903]. $100
Colored folding map aprox. 22” x 30” folding down into octavo terracotta cloth covers lettered in gilt on the upper cover; near fine. This map is meant to accompany Duke’s Guide of Kashmir, 1903.

65. INGLIS, HENRY D. The tyrol; with a glance at Bavaria. London: Whittaker, Treacher, & Co., 1833. $225
First edition, 2 volumes, small 8vo, pp. viii, 302; viii, 295, [1]; contemporary quarter polished calf over marbled boards; a little rubbing at extremities, slight elongated crack in spine of vol. II, but in all a nice looking set.

66. INTERNATIONAL STEAMSHIP COMPANY. The sea coast resorts of eastern Maine, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, and Cape Breton. Portland, Maine, and Boston, 1893. $150
8vo, pp. 128; double-p. map, frontispiece, 34 illustrations throughout, some full-p.; original chromolithographic wrappers; tear in the upper wrap (no loss); very good. Includes sections on passenger fares, miscellaneous tours, connecting stage and railway lines, and a number of pertinent advertisements for hotels, railways, fishing excursions, etc.
67. IRVING, WASHINGTON. Works. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, [1880-83]. $1,250
“Geoffrey Crayon Edition,” 27 volumes, 8vo, numerous engraved plates by Darley, Church, Allston, and others, a few illustrations in the text; contemporary half maroon morocco, gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered direct in 2, t.e.g.; spines sunned, two very small cracks at the top of vol. II and several small water spots at the base of vols. I, II, and III; all else about fine. Tipped into vol. I is a 1924 typed letter from C. Gee at Brentano’s noting that this set of Irving is “the best edition of his works and has been out of print for many years and is becoming quite scarce.” Williams & Edge p. 4.
68. [JOHNSON, SAMUEL.] Lynd, Robert. Dr. Johnson and company. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1928. $85
First edition, small 8vo, pp. [8], 248; frontis.; fine in fine dust jacket.
69. JOSEPHUS, FLAVIUS. The works of Flavius Josephus, the learned and authentic Jewish historian and celebrated warrior. To which are added three dissertations concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, James the Just, God’s Command to Abraham, etc. With an index to the whole, and copperplates. Translated by William Whiston. London: printed for Lackington, Allen & Co.; Longman, Hurst [et al.], 1806. $375
4 volumes, 8vo, frontispiece portrait, folding plan of Jerusalem plus a folding map; contemporary mottled calf neatly rebacked, brown and black morocco labels on gilt-paneled spines. Josephus’ works provide a comprehensive history of the Jews from Creation to the end of the war with Rome.

70. [JUVENILES.] [Woodworth, Francis C.] Storm and sunshine, or, the right and the wrong way to wear a hat. By Theodore Thinker. New York: Clark, Austin & Smith, 1854. $275
Square 24mo (approx. 4½” tall), pp. 96; wood-engraved frontispiece and 5 full-p. wood-engraved illustrations within borders, several tail-pieces; original pictorial wrappers printed in red and black; some foxing, but generally very good. Short stories providing Christian doctrinal and moral lessons. The imprint on the front wrapper reads Clark, Austin & Co., 1851. Issued in the publisher’s New Stories for Little Folks series. Michigan State, North Carolina and Southern Illinois only in OCLC. The 1851 edition is at AAS.

WONDERFUL CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC ENDPAPERS
71. KEESE, JOHN. The poets of America: illustrated by one of her painters. New York: S. Coleman, 1840-42. $950
Third edition (but likely a mixed issue or state as this does not conform exactly to many of BAL’s points); 2 vols., 8vo, pp. [2], 284; 320; inserted frontispieces and engraved title-pp., numerous wood-engraved illustrations in the text, some with borders printed in sepia or blue; publisher’s full black morocco, triple gilt-rule border enclosing a central floral panel, gilt lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g., chromolithograph endpapers by “Colen, Lithog.” - said endpapers being one of the 4 types of binding styles identified by BAL. Fine copy. In a binding unknown to BAL (see BAL I, p. 232-33 for a long if not arduous discussion of points and binding styles). Says Blanck: “Harvard is extraordinarily fortunate in having examples of all three editions as well as all the bindings” - but apparently they don’t have this one.

72. KINGSLEY, CHARLES. Glaucus; or, the wonders of the shore. [With:] Companion to Mr. Kingsley’s Glaucus containing colored illustrations of the objects mentioned in the work, accompanied by descriptions. Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., 1855-58. $500
First edition of each, slim 12mo, the first with an engraved frontis, the second with 12 hand-colored plates of seaweeds, starfish, shellfish and aquatic organisms by G.B. Sowerby; flyleaf of the first clipped at top, otherwise near fine copies throughout, each in original green cloth gilt. A guide to the British littoral. Sowerby (1812-1884) the conchologist and artist, was part of that family famous for their botanical and naturalist illustration. See DNB for details and a long list of the books he illustrated.
73. LACTANTIUS. Lucii Coelii Lactantii Firmiani Opera, quae extant. Cum selectis variorum commentariis, opera et studio Servatii Gallaei. Franciscum Hackium & Petrum Leffen, 1660. $275
8vo, pp. [32], 938, [80]; engraved title-p.; contemporary full mottled calf backed in 18th century vellum, gilt fillets on spine, black morocco label lettered in gilt, a.e.g.; edges worn, but a good, sound copy. With the vellum bookplate of Norman Court. “The editor is Gallaeus, and the printer is Hackius. Besides the notes of Betuleius, Thomasius, Isaeus and Thysius, it contains selections from those of Salmasius, Bochart, Vossius, Gronovius, and others. It is also beautifully and correctly printed. A fine copy of it is worth 1£, 1s.” (Dibdin, 1827).
74. LAMB, ROGER. An original and authentic journal of occurrences during the late American War, from its commencement to the year 1783. Dublin: Wilkinson and Courtney, 1809. $1,000
First and only edition, bound from 11 original parts, 8vo, pp. iv, xxiv, [5]-438; includes a 16-p. subscriber list; table of order of battle inserted at p. 158; contemporary marbled boards neatly rebacked; worn; title-page spotted; good and sound. An important eyewitness account by a soldier serving under Burgoyne until captured at Saratoga; who then escaped and served with Cornwallis in the southern theatre. Howes L36 noting that it was originally issued in 11 parts; Clark I, 268; Sabin 38724.
75. LINDBERGH, CHARLES A.One page autograph letter signed to “Harry.” Switzerland: July 21, 1973. $2,250
4to, 22 lines, approx. 160 words, in black felt pen, on paper; previous folds, else fine. Writing 13 months before he died, Lindbergh writes to a schoolmate declining an invitation to a class reunion in Little Falls, Minnesota. “I have been abroad and travelling much of the time, and am simply unable to cope with the mail that has stacked up in my house in Connecticut - literally thousands of letters … You are very good to extend the invitation to the class reunion, and I regret deeply to have to write that I cannot even be in the United States on August 4. I expect to be here in Switzerland with my wife for a few more days, then fly to Asia and Pacific areas on airline business…”
76. MALORY, THOMAS, Sir. Caxton’s Malory. A new edition of Le morte d’Arthur based on the Pierpont Morgan copy of William Caxton’s edition of 1485. Edited with an introduction by James W. Spisak, based on work begun by the late William Matthews. With a dictionary of names and places by Bert Dillon. Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1983]. $135
First edition, review copy with publisher’s slips laid in; 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. viii, 600; [6], 601-920; genealogical trees, 2 maps, 16 pages of facsimiles, a number of woodcuts reproducing those from Copeland’s 1557 edition; fine set in original blue cloth, publisher’s slipcase.
SIGNED
77. MANFRED, FREDERICK. Conquering horse. New York: McDowell, Obolensky, [1959]. $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. [12], 355, [1]; back cover with moderate dampstaining, top corner of back panel on dust jacket with piece missing and extending slightly onto the spine (no loss of letterpress); all else very good. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.
78. MANN, HORACE. Dedication of Antioch College, and inaugural address of its president … with other proceedings. Yellow Springs, O.: A. S. Dean; Boston: Crosby & Nichols, 1854. $50
First edition, 16mo, pp. 144; original green blindstamped limp cloth lettered in gilt on the upper cover; near fine.
LIMITED AND SIGNED
79. McCRACKEN, HAROLD. George Catlin and the old frontier. New York: Dial Press, 1959. $175
Edition limited to 250 copies signed by McCracken (this, no. 53); 4to, pp. 216; illustrated throughout in color and black & white; original full brown leather gilt; some scuffing at the edges, else very good. Lacking publisher’s slipcase.
80. McLUHAN, MARSHALL. The mechanical bride: folklore of industrial man. New York: Vangard Press, [1951]. $75
First edition, 4to, pp. vii, [1], 157; illustrated throughout; previous owner’s name on front free endpaper, otherwise a near fine copy in original gray cloth, dust jacket with a short closed tear at top of spine.
81. MELISH, JOHN. A geographical description of the United States with the contiguous countries including Mexico and the West Indies … a new edition, greatly improved. Philadelphia: published by the author, 1822. $850
8vo, pp. [4] ads and errata, viii, [9]-491, [17] index; 12 engraved maps (1 folding and partially split); contemporary green morocco-backed marbled boards, gilt spine, yellow edges; text toned, extremities rubbed and worn, top of spine cracked; a good copy. The book was intended to accompany Melish’s map of the United States. Plate list calls for 14 maps but two were never issued. Howes M-490; Sabin 47431.
82. [MEXICO.] Bullock, W. Six months’ residence and travels in Mexico; containing remarks on the present state of New Spain, its natural productions, state of society, manufactures, trade, agriculture, and antiquities… London: John Murray, 1824. $1,250
First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xii, 532; folding uncolored aquatint frontispiece, engraved folding map, folding table, and 15 aquatint plates (4 hand-colored); bound without the half-title in slightly later full polished calf, rebacked in calf of a slightly different color, morocco label on spine; spine a bit sunned, else a very good. Abbey, Travel, 666; Sabin 9140.
83. [MEXICO.] La Renaudiere, Philippe François De. Historia de Mejico … traducida por una sociedead literaria. Secunda edicion. Barcelona: A. Frexas, 1851. $575
8vo, 2 parts in 1, as issued; pp. [4], 252, [8]; 127, [1]; text in double column, 3 engraved folding maps, 86 plates; full Mexican tree calf, smooth gilt-decorated spine lettered in gilt, marbled edges; minor scuffing; very good. First published in 1843. The text includes Historia de Méjico [& Tejas] (252 p.); Historia de Guatemala (p. 1-42); and Historia de la República del Perú [& Bolivia] (p. [45]-124). The plates include a number of the pre-Columbian ruins. 2 copies only in OCLC (both in Kansas). Palau 131639; this edition not in Sabin, but see 39027-30.
84. [MEXICO.] La Renaudiere, Philippe François De, & Frédéric Lacroix. Messico e Guatemala … Peru … Traduzione di A. F. Falconetti. Venezia: Guiseppe Antonelli, 1845. $950
8vo, pp. [4], 532; 3 double-p. engraved maps, 86 nicely engraved plates, including a number of the pre-Columbian ruins; contemporary and probably original brown morocco backed paper-covered boards, spine decorated and lettered in gilt, blue sprinkled edges; a little rubbing but generally very good and sound. First published in 1843 with 3 maps and 78 plates. 1 copy only in OCLC (Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY)). Palau 131644; this edition not in Sabin, but see 39027-30.
PHOTOGRAPHS BY OGAWA
85. MILNE, JOHN & W. K. Burton. The volcanoes of Japan. Part I [all published]. Fujisan … Collotypes by K[azumasa] Ogawa. Tokyo: printed at the Tokyo Tsukiji Type Foundry, n.d., [likely early 1892]. SOLD
Oblong folio, (approx. 11½” x 16”; 29 x 41 cm.); pp. [6], ii, 14, and 10 collotype plates, each with a captioned tissue guard and an explanatory leaf of text; original pale green printed wrappers, stitching renewed, short crack starting along front joint, covers a little discolored and slightly stained; all else very good. In a new cloth clamshell box, leather label. Milne was professor of Mining and Geology, and Burton professor of Sanitary Engineering, both at the Imperial University of Japan. The Ainu transliterations in the text are provided by the Rev. John Batchelor, of Sapporo. Another edition was published by Kelly & Walsh in Yokohama. Of this edition, only 2 in OCLC (Universities of Oregon and Glasgow).
86. MORISON, STANLEY. One page typed letter signed, to Fred Anthoensen. [London]: 29 January, 1940. $100
4to, 2 paragraphs, previous folds, else fine. In part: “I am much obliged to you for sending … the very interesting reprint of Watson’s ‘Compilation’ which, together with an introduction by Mr. Lawrence C. Wroth, you have just printed. I have read verses in my own copy of Watson’s ‘History of Printing’ and noticed, what I think Mr. Wroth does not point out, that the composition is metrical based on the hymn ‘veni sancte spiritus’ … Inasmuch as Watson was originally a Catholic his use of this liturgical model is explained…”

INSCRIBED BY JOEL MUNSELL
87. MUNSELL, JOEL. The every day book of history and chronology: embracing the anniversaries of memorable persons and events, in every period and state of the world, from the creation to the present time. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1858. $600
First edition, 8vo, pp. iv, [9]-537; text in double column; original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine; a very good copy. This copy inscribed “Chas. L. Garfield, Esq. with the regards of J. Munsell.” Text is arranged by date, January 1 to December 31, with famous events, birthdays, and deaths under each day of the year.
88. NEVE, ARTHUR, Major. The tourist’s guide to Kashmir, Ladakh, Khardo, &c. Lahore: Civil and Military Gazette Press, 1918. $75
Eleventh edition, small 8vo, pp. ii, [2], x, [2], xii, 230; 2 folding maps, tables in text; a little worn, good or better in original gray cloth-backed paper-covered boards. The compiler was surgeon at the Kashmir Medical Mission. “I am compiling this from a War Hospital. The greatest war of the World’s history is in progress. The Kashmir Imperial Service Troops are fighting and have well earned mention in dispatches and many honours in East Central Africa. The Indian army has won fame in Flanders, as well as Gallipoli, Egypt and Mesopotamia…” (Preface).
89. [NEW YORK.] Spafford, Horatio Gates. A gazetteer of the state of New-York: embracing an ample survey and description of its counties, towns, cities, villages, canals, mountains, lakes, rivers… Albany: B. D. Packard; Troy: the author, 1824. $450
8vo, pp. 620; text in double column, folding frontispiece map; last leaf with publisher’s addenda slip pasted on; early owner’s rubberstamp on flyleaf and verso of last leaf dated 1825; upper joint tender, else a good, sound copy in original full calf, black morocco label on spine. Spafford first published a New York gazetteer in 1814 but that edition was only about half the size. Howes S-802.
90. OSBORN, SELLECK. Poems. Boston: J. P. Orcutt, [1823]. $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. x, [2], [13]-200, [4]; inserted engraved title-p. by W. Hoagland after A. Dickinson; original printed gray paper-covered boards; top of spine chipped, but otherwise a very good copy. Osborn (1782-1826), a Democratic journalist and poet, was the second printer in Sag Harbor, Long Island. Sabin 57758 (note); American Imprints 13647.
91. [OSLER, WILLIAM.] Bett, W.R. Osler: the man and the legend. London: William Heinemann, 1951. $75
First edition, 12mo, pp. vi, [1], 125; frontispiece portrait and 6 plates; fine in slightly smudged and price-clipped dust jacket.

92. [PERRY, MATTHEW CALBRAITH.] Toshihiro, illus.. Kinsei kou-mei sugoroku. [Modern famous occurrence board game.]. Meiji 9 [1876]. $2,000
Japanese board game (sugoroku), printed color woodblock on paper (approx. 24” x 28”); repairs along the 2 central folds on the verso; otherwise a very good, clean example. The game consists of 21 different woodblock illustrations, each one representing a task, geographical setting, or a hazard through which Perry and his compatriots (in the first square at Kurihama) must pass to get to the Emperor’s celebration (the 21st square, a drinking festival). Players would have game pieces (not present), and by rolling dice the pieces move around the board through various geographical locations and hazards, including an earthquake, Formosa, a sword festival, drunken soldiers, assassins, a rain storm in Uneo, etc.
93. PHAEDRUS, CICERO, et al. Coleccion de las partes mas selectas de los mejores autores de pura Latinidad, con notas Castellanas, por Don Pablo Lozano. Madrid: imprenta de Repulles [and Ramon Verges], 1831. $200
3 volumes, 8vo, pp. 399; 474; 452; contemporary vellum lettered in ink on spines; very good. Volume I contains Phaedrus, Cicero, Cornelius Nepos, and Julius Caesar; volume II: Sallustius, Livy, and Pliny; and volume III: Plautus, Terentius, Ovid, Vergil, Horace, and Seneca. Not in OCLC.

PRINTED ON BLUE PAPER
94. PINDAR. Obras poéticas de Píndaro en metro castellano, con el texto griego, y notas criticas por Don Francisco Patricio de Berguizas [Volume 1, all published]. Madrid: En la Imprenta real, por P. Pereyra, impresor de Camara de S. M., 1798. $450
Small 8vo, pp. xx, [21]-104, 303, [1]; bound without the half-title in contemporary mottled calf, red morocco label on gilt-paneled spine; minor scuffing and wear; very good. Printed on blue paper. This volume, comprising the Olympian odes, was the only one published by Berguizas.
RUGBY PRIZE BINDINGS
95. [PLATO.] Grote, George. Plato and the other companions of Socrates … A new edition. London: John Murray, 1885. $750
4 volumes, 8vo, later full polished tan calf, red and green morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines, marbled edges; prize bindings, with the gilt supralibros on the upper covers of the Rugby School, and a presentation in gilt on the lower cover of vol. I to “Henry Alford a Cruso … studiis feliciter coeptis.” Near fine throughout. Works of Plato, as well as those of Xenophon and others, with commentary.
96. POPE, JOHN. Report of the Secretary of War, communicating the report of an exploration of the territory of Minnesota, by Brevet Captain Pope. 31st Congress, 1st Session. Ex. Doc. No. 42. [Washington, D.C.: 1850]. $275
First edition, 8vo, pp. 56; large folding map; some foxing, short tear entering the map (no loss), else very good in recent red morocco-backed marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine. “Captain Pope left Fort Snelling on June 6, 1949 to travel into the unsettled western part of Minnesota, and he returned on September 27. His report envisions possible immigration and settlement of the valley of the Red River. He urges Congress to take action to quiet the Indian to this region because the tribes - Sioux, Winnebago, and Chippewa - are as yet entirely ignorant of the great value of their lands’” (Wagner-Camp). The map, “Territory of Minnesota exhibiting the Red River of the North, in the Summer of 1849” measures approx. 26x30 inches and is based on the famed Nicollet map of 1843. It covers the area from Lake of the Woods in the north, south to Prairie du Chien, and from the Wisconsin River and Isle Royale in the east to the eastern Dakotas in the west. The Twin Cities area and the Mississippi headwaters are central. This is the last and most important mapping of the Minnesota Territory prior to statehood. Howes P-479; Sabin 64117; Wagner-Camp 186b.

97. POWELL, ARTHUR. The law specially affecting printers, publishers, and newspaper proprietors. London: Stevens and Sons, 1887. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 255, [1], x (i.e. xx), plus 32-p. publisher’s catalogue dated June 1887, ads also on endpapers; original limp green cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; near fine. With the estate book label of Graham Pollard.

98. [PROHIBITED BOOKS.] Carbonero y Sol, D. Leon, Dr. Indice de los libros prohibidos por el santo oficio de la inquisición española, desde su primer decreto hasta el ültimo, que espidió en 29 mayo de 1819, y por los rdos obispos españoles desde esta fecha hasta fin de diciembre de 1872. Madrid: A. Perez Dubrull, 1873. $225
First edition, 8vo, pp. 690, [2]; contemporary quarter Spanish calf and marbled boards, spine lettered in blind; edges rubbed, front hinge starting; all else very good. Michigan, Harvard, and Cambridge only in OCLC.
99. [ROME.] Vasi, Marien. A new picture of Rome and its environs in the form of an itinerary … A new edition, with additions… London: Samuel Leigh … and Baldwin, Cradock, & Joy , 1824. $325
12mo, pp. iv, 420, [2] ads; 2 folding maps of Rome, 19 engraved plates, each showing 2 views; original full black straight-grain morocco lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover; rebacked, old spine laid down; very good and sound. Includes a chronology of popes and Roman emperors, a catalogue of artists, and a detailed guide around the ancient ruins laid out over an eight-day plan. Of this edition, 6 in OCLC.
100. SMILEY, JEROME C. History of Denver with outlines of the earlier history of the Rocky Mountain country. Denver: Denver Times, 1901 [but actually Evansville, IN, 1971.] $150
4to, pp. [2], 978, [2], 36, [1]; text in double column, many illustrations throughout; near fine in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. A facsimile reprint of the original edition (see Howes S-568, citing the second edition of 1903), with an added introductory note on the author and his book.
WARMLY INSCRIBED
101. STEFANSSON, VILHJALMUR. The friendly Arctic: the story of five years in polar regions … New edition, with new material. New York: Macmillan, 1943. $175
8vo, pp. xxxvii, [1], 812; frontispiece, 139 photographic illustrations on rectos and versos of 34 plates, 9 maps, 4 folding and 2 contained in rear pocket inside cover; slight waterstain on bottom edge, else a fine, bright copy in original green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine; in a good dust jacket showing a few stains, wear at extremities, and with some old tape repairs/reinforcement on the verso. This copy with a warm presentation inscribed on the flyleaf by Stefansson “For Brig. Gen. F. W. Evans an old book with new material and problems that are of common interest to him and Vilhjalmur Stefansson, March 20, 1943.” Evans was a World War II commanding general of applied tactics, Orland Air Force Base, Florida. Foreword by Gilbert Grosvenor, Introduction by Sir Robert Borden. A narrative of an expedition organized under the auspices of the Canadian government to investigate the comparatively unknown areas of the western Canadian Arctic, especially the Beaufort Sea and Coronation Gulf with extensive information on Eskimos, fauna and flora, and methods of Arctic travel. See Arctic Bibliography 16808.
102. SWEETSER, M.F. Views in the White Mountains. Portland: Chisholm Brothers, [1879]. $50
8vo, pp. [42]; 12 heliotype plates of New Hampshire scenery; spine ends a little rubbed and covers lightly spotted, else a very good copy in orig. green cloth stamped in gilt and black.
103. TASSO, TORQUATO. La Gerusalemme liberata … con indici. Lione e Parigi: Blanc e Hervier, 1843. $175
16mo (approx. 4” tall), pp. xxiii, [1], 584; engraved frontispiece portrait; full contemporary mottled calf, red morocco label on gilt-paneled spine, edges stained red; fine copy. Not found in OCLC.

104. TERENTIUS AFER, PUBLIUS. Les comedies de Terence, avec la traduction et les remarques, de Madame Dacier. Rotterdam: aux depens de Gaspar Fritsch, 1717. $750
3 volumes, small 8vo, engraved frontispiece in vol. I, vignette title-p. printed in red and black, and 45 engraved plates by B. Picart; 20th century full red morocco, gilt decorated spines; spines very lightly sunned, else near fine throughout. Brunet V, 721: “Edition la plus recherchée de cette traduction.” Cohen de Ricci 983.

105. [TEXAS CATTLE.] Clarke, Mary Whatley. The Slaughter ranches & their makers. Austin, TX: Jenkins, [c1979]. $350
First edition, 8vo, pp. 254; photographic frontispiece portrait, 32 photographic illustrations in the text; a fine, nearly new copy in dust jacket with small sliver of fading along the bottom edge of the front panel. A review copy, with printed publisher’s slip laid in, from the library of Jacob L. Chernofsky. A hard to find work on a pioneering cattle family in Texas.
106. THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE. Works. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1869-86. $2,250
24 volumes, 8vo, illustrated with plates throughout after those of the original editions, by the author, Richard Doyle, George Du Maurier and Frederick Walker; tops of 7 spines lightly rubbed and/or barely nicked, sun shadow on front cover of last volume; all else fine in slightly later half red morocco over red linen sides, gilt-decorated spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered direct in 2, t.e.g. The first collected set of Thackeray’s works, including the final two volumes of Miscellaneous Essays and Contributions to Punch, which are often missing. CBEL III, 429.
107. THOMAS, LAWRENCE BUCKLEY. The Thomas book giving the genealogies of Sir Rhysap Thomas, K. G., the Thomas family descended from him, and of some allied families. New York: Henry T. Thomas, 1896. $275
First edition, heavy 8vo, pp. xxi, [1], 627; 54 plates, numerous coats-of-arms and illustrations in the text; hinges cracked, cover a little spotted, else good in orig. red cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine.
108. THOREAU, H.D. Walden; or, life in the woods. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1854. $25,000
First edition, 12mo, pp. 357, 8 (publisher’s ads dated April, 1854); inserted plan of Walden Pond; slightest rubbing, tiny tears at the edge of a few leaves; previous owner’s bookplate, all else fine and bright and unusual thus; preserved in a brown cloth slipcase. Allen p. 8; Borst A2.1.a; BAL 20106: “Most copies have publisher’s advertisements inserted at the back with varying dates of no known bibliographical significance” but with April being the earliest. Grolier, American 100, 63.

WITH A MANUSCRIPT LEAF FROM A YANKEE IN CANADA
109. THOREAU, H.D. The writings. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin and Co. [at the Riverside Press], 1906. $22,500
“Manuscript Edition,” limited to 600 sets signed by the publisher in vol. I, (this is set no. 339); 20 volumes, 8vo, 3 portraits of Thoreau, folding map, 101 photographic illustrations by Herbert W. Gleason, plus an additional 40 photographic plates which serve as frontispieces to this leather-bound issue (not in the cloth-bound copies), 20 of which are hand-colored; publisher’s uncommon three-quarter red morocco, gilt-decorated spines, t.e.g.; fine, bright set with no fading. The red morocco binding is uncommon; sets in leather usually appear in green or brown morocco; the usual binding is green buckram with printed labels on the spines. The celebrated Manuscript Edition of Thoreau’s writings, with the five principal works, other essays, miscellaneous pieces, poems, one volume of letters (edited by F. B. Sanborn), and 15 volumes of Thoreau’s Journal (edited by Bradford Torrey). The manuscript leaf in this volume, approximately 175 words, is from Excursions, A Yankee in Canada, chapter four, “The Walls of Quebec” (pages 69-70, this edition), which Emerson edited for publication in 1863. This leaf contains about a half dozen interlinear editorial corrections in pencil which possibly may be in Emerson’s hand. Thoreau writes: [The comparative wealth of the Church in this country was] “apparent; for in this village we did not see one good house besides. They were all humble cottages; and yet this appeared to me a more imposing structure than any church in Boston. But I am no judge of these things. Reentering Quebec through St. John’s Gate, we took a caleche in Market Square for the Falls of the Chaudiere, about nine miles south-west of the city, for which we were to pay so much, beside forty sous for tolls. The driver, as usual, spoke French only. The number of these vehicles is very great for so small a town. They are like one of our chaises that has lost its top, only stouter and longer in the body, with a seat for the driver where the dasher is with us, and broad leather ears on each side to protect the riders from the wheel and keep children from falling out. They had” [an easy jaunting look…].Allen p. 52; BAL 20145; Borst B3. BAL notes that vol. I-V are reprints, but vols. VI-XX contain new material by Thoreau, and represent the first complete edition of the Journals.
110. TROLLOPE, ANTHONY. North America. London: Chapman & Hall, 1862. $650
First edition, 8vo, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. viii, 467, [1]; viii, 494, [2]; engraved folding map (short tear neatly closed on verso); bound without the publisher’s ads in 20th century three-quarter brown morocco, gilt-decorated spines in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered in 2, t.e.g. Slightly rubbed, but still a nice copy. Sadlier, Trollope, 14.
111. TROLLOPE, [FRANCES], MRS. Domestic manners of the Americans. London: Whittaker, Treacher & Co., 1832. $350
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 336; v, [1], 271, [1] ads; 23 (of 24) lithograph plates; slightly later half polished maroon calf over marbled boards, red and green morocco labels on spines, t.e.g.; moderate rubbing, otherwise very good. Frances Trollope (1780-1863, mother of Anthony Trollope, the novelist) had spent four years in the United States, “travelled in nearly every part of it, associated with all classes, and unremittantly exercised a keen faculty for observation. If [her book] fails to offer a completely authentic view of American manners, the reason is no want of candour or any invincible prejudice, but the tendency, equally visible in her novels, to dwell upon the more broadly humorous, and consequently the more vulgar, aspects of things” (DNB). The lithographs reflect this attitude and are particularly amusing. Four editions of Mrs. Trollope’s work appeared in London in its first year of publication. Howes T-357.
112. VAN AARSDAEL, BETTY. Quotation puzzles. New York: Minton, Balch & Co., 1924. $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. [104]; spine ends of the dust jacket slightly rubbed, else generally a fine copy. The jacket states rather emphatically, “This is not a cross word puzzle book.” Contains 50 puzzles, about 6 lightly filled in with pencil. Pencil holder attached to rear pastedown, but original pencil lacking. Scarce in jacket.
113. VAN BUREN, THOMAS B. Labor and porcelain in Japan. Yokohama: printed at the “Japan Gazette” office, 1882. $1,500
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], ii, [2], 59, [1], 10; with 11 hand-colored mounted albumen photographs (Emperor Hito, Empress Haruko, the Ainus, a geisha, a samurai in armor, a coolie in winter dress, etc.); original marbled boards lettered in gilt on the upper cover, rebacked in green morocco lettered in gilt on spine. This copy inscribed “With the compliments of the author, Yokohama, Japan, Aug. 11, 1882.” The work was prepared by Van Buren in his capacity as U.S. Consul-General, and is here reprinted, with additions and photographs from Reports from the Consuls of the United States. No. 2., Nov., 1880, as published by the U.S. State Department.
114. [VENICE.] Albrizzi, Giovanni Battista. Forestiere illuminato intorno le cose più rare, e curiose, antiche, e moderne della città di Venezia, e dell’isole circonvicine; con la descrizione delle chiese, monisterj, ospedali, tesoro di San Marco, fabbriche pubbliche, pitture celebri, e di quanto v’è di più riguardevole; opera adornata di molte bellissime vedute in rame delle fabbriche più cospïcue di questa metropoli. Venezia: Giovambatista Albrizzi, 1740. $2,000
First edition, 8vo, pp. [16], 343, [9]; title-p. printed in red and black, engraved frontispiece, folding bird’s-eye view, 42 plates (25 double-p.), a number showing two views; early 19th century quarter green morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, blue sprinkled edges; spine darkened, extremities worn, covers rubbed, but sound; internally clean and the plates beautifully executed. An illustrated guide to Venice detailing six itineraries and over 250 sites.
115. [VERSAILLES.] Gavard, Charles. Galeries historiques de Versailles. Collection de gravures reduites d’apres les dessins originaux du grand ouvrage in-folio sur Versailles. Paris: chex l’editeur, 1838. $450
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 173, [5]; engraved frontis and 120 engraved plates (some with multiple images); slightly later full green morocco, fancy gilt border on covers, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered in 1, marbled edges; with the 1843 ownership signature of Eliza Tiffany; some spotting of the prelims, else a near fine copy throughout. 2 copies only in OCLC.
116. WEBSTER, NOAH. An American dictionary of the English language: intended to exhibit, I. the origin… II. the genuine orthography… III. accurate and discriminating definitions…. New York: S. Converse. Printed by Hezekiah Howe, New Haven, 1828. $12,500
First edition of Webster’s greatest dictionary, his magnum opus, and arguably the most popular American book ever published. 2 big quarto volumes, engraved portrait after Samuel F. B. Morse, unpaginated text in triple column (collated complete), the 44 preliminary leaves in vol. I containing Webster’s preface on the history of the dictionary, his introductory dissertation “on the origin, history and connection of the languages of western Asia and of Europe,” and a grammar, revised and updated from his own of 1807. With the terminal leaf in Volume II, “Additions,” which is sometimes lacking, but without the separately printed “Advertisement” leaf (dated Nov. 28, 1828) which usually lacking; contemporary black cloth neatly and sympathetically rebacked and retipped in brown calf in a style matching that of the original binding; some foxing to the prelims, mild dampstain pervades top margin of the frontispiece, all else very good and sound. The book sold poorly and all copies were not bound up at the same time; the book also appeared in publisher’s boards; other original bindings of a later date are not unknown. Only 2500 were printed. Grolier, American 100, 36. Sabin 102335. Skeel 583. Printing & the Mind of Man, 291.
117. [WEST INDIES.] Observations on the conduct of Great-Britain, with regard to negociations and other transactions abroad. London: printed: and sold by J. Roberts, 1729. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. 61; modern brown cloth-backed boards, printed paper label on spine. James Ford Bell Catalogue: “A defence of Sir Robert Walpole against charges of willfully neglecting England’s West Indian commerce.” European Americana 729/161: “Sometimes attributed to Nicholas Amhurst. Refers to Admiral Hosier’s and other British expeditions to the West Indies against the Spaniards.” JCB 1700-1770, I, 127: “Account of the degradations committed by the Spaniards upon British commerce in the West Indies, with a list of the vessels captured.” Kress 3819.
118. WHITNEY, GEORGE. Some account of the early history and present state of the town of Quincy, in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. [Quincy]: Christian Register Office, S. B. Manning, printer, [1827]. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-64; wood-engraved frontispiece;
bound with: Lunt, William P., Two Discourses … on the Occasion of the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Gathering of the First Congregational Church, Quincy… Boston: James Munroe and Co., 1840, pp. 147;
bound with: Whitney, George, A Commemorative Discourse … on the Second Centennial Anniversary of the Ancient Incorporation of the Town… Boston: James Munroe and Co., 1840, pp. [8], 71;
bound with: Lunt, William P., A Discourse … at the Interment of John Quincy Adams… Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1848, pp. 60;
bound with: Everett, Edward, Eulogy on the Life and Character of John Quincy Adams… Boston: Button and Wentworth, 1848, pp. 71.
Together 5 volumes in 1; 20th-century blue library cloth lettered in white on spine; very good and sound.
119. WILLIAMS, TENESSEE. Cat on a hot tin roof. [New York]: New Directions, 1955. $650
First edition, first issue, 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 197; 1 plate; unclipped dust jacket slightly rubbed at extremities and some short tears at top of the spine, one small abrasion on the back panel (barely noticeable against the white background); all else near fine. Pulitzer Prize winner, 1954-55.
120. WINSTON BROS. COMPANY. A statement of their history, financial stability, engineering work, and construction performance at home and abroad from 1875 to 1931 [parallel title in Spanish]. Minneapolis: Winston Bros. Co., 1931. $125
Large 4to, pp. 119; extensively illustrated throughout showing the Winston brand of tunnels, railroad beds, bridges, dams, mining projects, and other construction and engineering projects. With a pro-forma presentation on the front free endpaper presenting this copy to Mrs. Philip B. Winston, Jr.

121. YOSHITORA, UTAGAWA. Amerikakoku. [America.] [Tokyo, 1867.] $3,500
A series (obantriptych) of three colored woodblock prints (each approx. 14” x 9¼”) forming a single image (approx. 14” x 28”) depicting a stereotypical American family on a veranda overlooking a harbor, with surrounding buildings in a western style, an American flag prominent in the central panel, and three hot-air balloons in the sky, each with American flags waving in the breeze. The images are clean and crisp, and beautifully colored. The only set of these prints in the United States that we have been able to trace is at the Smithsonian. The text reads: What they call the balloon is like a steamship that flies. It is the foremost conveyance of foreign nations. In June 1860 two gas balloons displaying the flags of the United States, Japan, and Great Britain were launched from Philadelphia to be flown to New York to celebrate the opening of Japan. One of the balloons, called the Constitution, was illustrated in Futayo gatari, the diary published in 1861 by Kato Somo, one of the members of the Japanese mission that witnessed the launch; later Japanese prints of balloons, including this one, frequently depended on that illustration or one of its derivations. The architecture rendered here appears to be based not on pictures of America but of India, specifically buildings in Agra. Japanese artists, confused about localities of architecture portrayed in Western illustrations, often produced incongruous representations of foreign lands [see Ann Yonemura, Yokohama: Prints from Nineteenth-Century Japan, Smithsonian, 1990]. Yoshitora is a well-known ukiyo-e printmaker, active ca. 1850-1880. His work covers a wide spectrum of subjects, but he is best known for Yokohama-e - prints depicting Westerners from the enclave of Yokohama and their technological achievements like iron ships, hot air balloons or locomotives. The dates of his birth and death are not known, but he was a student of the famous ukiyo-e artist Kuniyoshi Utagawa.
NAUTICAL BOOKS FROM THE LIBRARY OF LAURENCE URDANG
122. [ANSON, GEORGE.] A voyage round the world in the years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV … Compiled from papers and other materials … by Richard Walter, chaplain of his Majesty’s ship the Centurion, in that expedition. London: for the author by John and Paul Knapton, 1748. $5,000
First edition, 4to, [34], 417, [2]; complete with list of subscribers, directions to the binder, and 42 folding plates and charts, 3 or 4 lightly offset, else a very good, sound copy in 20th-century half tan calf, vellum corners, maroon morocco label on spine. “This compilation has long occupied a distinguished position as a masterpiece of descriptive travel. Anson’s voyage appears to have been the most popular book of maritime adventure of the eighteenth century” (Hill). Anson’s mission was to attack Spanish shipping in the Pacific, but in the process he experienced heavy losses, including the ship Wager on the Chilean coast, which resulted in a famous shipwreck saga. Nonetheless, his expedition did clear the way for English shipping in the area. Hill, p. 317; Sabin 1625 (citing the later Osborne printing); Day, Pacific Island Literature, 18.
123. [ANSON, GEORGE.] Another copy. $3,500
First edition, as above. Bound in contemporary full calf with highly gilt spine decorations. The hinges are cracked but holding and the spine ends are lightly chipped.
124. BLUNT, EDMUND. Theory and practice of seamanship; together with a system of naval tactics… New York, 1824. $500
8vo, pp. viii, 420, [38]; illustrations in text, folding plates; rebound in grey buckram with black label. Second and greatly expanded edition of a work which first appeared in 1811, and again in the same form in 1812. The present work is more than twice as long as the first, and it contains 9 folding plates showing anchoring devices, stowage methods and naval tactics. Like the earlier edition the text employs material on riggings from Steel and on tactics from Bourde de Villehuet. A clean copy with extensive, illustrated advertising bound in at back, featuring ads for Hooker charts, Tanner maps, books, chronometers and dozens of other items such as beaver hats and fancy chairs. With a nice label from 1827 advertising Blunt’s new New York store. See Burstyn, p. 166. American Imprints 15477.
125. BLUNT, JOSEPH. The shipmaster’s assistant, and commercial digest… New York, 1837. $200
8vo, pp. xii, [9]-683; bound in original calf, some light dampstaining to first few leaves of text, still a sound, decent copy; contemporary pencil owner’s inscription of one Joseph G. Borland, Bark Theoxena, on the title. First published in 1822 as The Merchant’s and Shipmasters Assistant, this is the second edition, and more than 200 pages longer than the 1822 edition. Includes much on insurance, law, economics, tariff, slavery, salvage and shipwreck law, and more. See Burstyn, p. 117.
126. BOUDRIOT, JEAN. The seventy-four gun ship. [Paris, 1986.] $750
4 vols., 4to, pp. 166, 213, 280, 394; b/w plates, fldg plans. First English language edition of this most useful set. Boudriot details every aspect of the construction of, and life aboard, a 74-gun ship of the line. Quite hard to find as a complete set. Very good in dust jackets.
127. BRADY, WILLIAM. The kedge anchor; or, young sailor’s assistant… New York, 1857. $100
8vo, pp. 400; black & white illustrations; light waterstain on upper corner of first few pages, else very good. Solidly rebound in red buckram with spine label. Ninth edition of the text that defined standard practice in its day, “…appertaining to the practical evolutions of modern seamanship, rigging, knotting, splicing, blocks, purchases, running rigging…tables of rigging, spars, sails, canvass, cordage, chain and hemp cables, hawsers… ”
128. BRADY, WILLIAM. Another edition. New York, 1893. $125
8vo, pp. 393; black & white plates; original covers a bit worn at spine ends; text is nice and clean. Eighteenth edition, “improved and enlarged, with additional matter, plates, and tables,” of the text that defined standard practice in its day, “…appertaining to the practical evolutions of modern seamanship, rigging, knotting, splicing, blocks, purchases, running rigging… tables of rigging, spars, sails, canvas, cordage, chain and hemp cables, hawsers…” An essential book for the student of maritime history.
129. BREWINGTON, M.V. The Peabody Museum collection of navigating instruments. Salem, MA. 1963. $200
First edition of the best single reference on the subject, limited to 1000 copies; b/w plates. xii, 154 pp. Written by the curator of maritime history at the Peabody Museum. There are 413 instruments described and many pictured. 150 makers and designers are listed, with biographical information.
130. BROWN, D.K. Before the ironclad. [London, 1990.] $100
First edition, 4to, pp. 217;b/w plates; fine in dust jacket. “Development of ship design, propulsion and armament in the Royal Navy, 1815-60.”
131. BULKELEY, JOHN & John Cummins. A voyage to the south seas, in His Majesty’s Ship the “Wager,” in the years 1740-1741. Philadelphia: James Chattin, 1757. $4,000
8vo, pp. xxxii, 306; pages tanned, with occasional spotting and soiling; headers on pp. 195-198 cut out; old calf boards, rebacked with gold spine lettering. With the ownership inscription in several places of Christopher Marshall, an Irish-born Revolutionary War diarist and patriot, who came to Philadelphia in 1727. He is best noted for his Remembrancer, which was a journal of Revolutionary War activity. Famous narrative of the Wager’s South Pacific voyage under Anson in 1740-41 (see item 122), written by the gunner and the carpenter of that ship. This is the American edition of the work, much scarcer than the English edition and containing extra material, specifically, the narrative of Isaac Morris. Dedicated to the Honorable William Denny, lieutenant governor of the province of Pennsylvania, with additions by Bulkeley, who had emigrated there, and a subscription list of over 1200 distinguished names in the colonies. “The Morris material is not in the English edition.” - Hill 211. Evans 7859.
132. BURNEY, COMMANDER C. The young seaman’s manual and rigger’s guide. London, 1885. $100
“Ninth edition, revised and corrected,” 8vo, pp. xxxviii, 591; color and b/w plates; a rather worn but serviceable copy in original cloth. Instructions for the full range of sailing skills. Bboxing off, chapelling, wearing, crossing yards or fishing masts, it’s in here, clearly described and often illustrated. Intended for use on Royal Navy training ships.
133. BUSHELL, CHARLES. The rigger’s guide and seaman’s assistant. London, 1877. $125
Sixth edition, 12mo, pp. 254; black and white line illustrations; original blue cloth, front hinge repaired; good copy of a scarce title. A wealth of information from the end of the era of sail.
134. CAMPBELL, J. Dr. & John Kent. Biographia nautica: or, memoirs of those illustrious seamen, to whose intrepidity and conduct the English are indebted… Dublin, 1785. $750
5 volumes, 8vo, various paginations, black & white engravings; a clean set in original full calf; labels are present but have faded. Campbell was a career author, and a friend of Samuel Johnson’s. This is probably his most popular work, going through several editions since its initial appearance in 1742-4. It covers the period from the Norman invasion to 1779, and in one of the sources of the tradition of British naval hagiography. This is the most widely printed edition, and is the edition cited in NMM “Biography” II, #67. Smith I, 292. Sabin 10237.
135. CHAPELLE, HOWARD I. The history of American sailing ships. New York, 1935. $250
8vo, pp. xvii, 400; b/w and color plates, signed etching; a very good copy bound in blue cloth with red spine label. A standard and still useful survey of American craft, with lines plans and views. This is copy #43 in a limited edition of 125 signed by Chapelle, with a signed etching and tipped in color plates by marine artist George C. Wales.
136. CHARNOCK, J. An history of marine architecture. An enlarged and progressive view of nautical regulations and naval history, from original manuscripts, as well as private collections… from the earliest period to the present time. London, 1800-1802. $3,750
4to, 3 volumes, pp. 368; 496; 436; 100 engraved plates; an unusually clean and crisp set, bound in attractive half morocco over boards with raised bands and gilt spine decorations in each panel; light scuffing to spines, but a very pretty, and unusually clean and crisp set. “Handsome plates.”—McDonald. “The definitive work of the period on the design and building of ships.”—JCB Catalog. This is the most comprehensive history of marine architecture up to its time. The plates are magnificent and a rich source of information in themselves. McDonald 290. JCB Catalog 431. Scott 474.
137. CHAS. D. DURKEE & CO. Marine hardware. launch, yacht and ship chandlery supplies. Durkee. New York, n.d. [ca. 1900]. $125
8vo, pp. 392, interleaved; black and white illustrations throughout; very good. A splendid catalog, with thousands of items pictured.
138. [CHINA.] Extracts from the log of the Boddam, Captain George Palmer. 24 February 1796 - 23 August 1798. $125
Folio, pp. 23; in full morocco, with recipient’s engraved bookplate. Log of an East India Co. vessel bound to Canton in the China trade. Transcribed by the captain’s grandson, with a note from him tipped in, referring to “the six weeks storm and stress to which the Boddam was exposed.”
139. CLARK, ARTHUR H. The history of yachting. 1600-1815. New York,1904. $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 249; black & white plates; a clean, tall, untrimmed copy, rebacked with new label; very good. Patrician history of the earliest days of yachting, especially as far as English, Dutch and American antecedents are concerned. Well illustrated. Toy 5.
140. CLARKE, FRANCIS G. The seaman’s manual. Portland, 1830. $450
First edition, 8vo, pp. vii-367; black & white illustrations, folding plate; handsomely rebound in grey buckram with black and gilt spine label. Compendium of skills needed by mariners, covering both commercial matters and seamanship. Sections on navigating, rigging, sailmaking, marine law, etc. See Karpinski, 312. With broadsheet tipped in advertising Clarke’s “Nautical Academy, Fore-street, Portland, in the N.E. wing of the Mariner’s Church.” This ad is dated 1833 in manuscript.
141. COOK, JAMES. A voyage toward the South Pole, and round the world performed in his Majesty’s Ships the Resolution and Adventure, in the years 1772, 1773, 1774, and 1775 London 1777. $4,000
Second edition, 4to, pp. xl, 378; [8], 396; 49 plates and 14 charts (a number folding) throughout; old library stamp partially removed from the back of the frontispiece and the title page in vol. I, leaving traces of purple ink; both volumes are generally fresh and clean, with the plates and charts in very good condition; a tall copy, with plenty of margin; bound in later tan calf over marbled boards, with black and gold spine labels. Cook’s own narrative of his second and most important voyage, one of the key works in any collection of Pacific or Antarctic books. He disproved the existence of a continent between South America and the Antarctic ice shelf, and his belief in land beyond the ice took him past the Antarctic circle. “Cook made an astonishing series of discoveries… including Easter Island, the Marquesas, Tahiti and the Society Islands… This voyage produced a vast amount of information concerning the Pacific peoples and islands, proved the value of the chronometer… and improved techniques for preventing scurvy” - Hill. It was also the voyage on which the Polynesian native Omai was brought to London. He became a great celebrity and fired the popular imagination of the Pacific. Hill, 358. Beddie 1217. Spence 314. Rosove p. 89. Rosove notes this second edition’s similarity to the first, also published in 1777, with the exception of “a new notation on p. xxxvii concerning plate XXIV.”
142. COUBRO & SCRUTTON, LTD. Catalog 1922. London, 1922. $150
4to, pp. lvii, 301; with a subject index and photo illustrations; very good. A wonderfully illustrated trade catalog of this firm which billed itself as “ship store and export merchants. Ships’ furnishers and bonded stores. Steamship furnishers. Manufacturers of sails, Tarpaulins, van covers, sheets and flags, wood and iron pulley and yacht blocks… masts, oars and sculls. Ships’ fendoffs of all kinds and shapes. Ship compasses, sounding machines and binnacles. Wireless masts and accessories. Engineers and ship smiths. Ship joiners. Brass and iron founders. Riggers. Tarpaulins, tents & marquees let on hire. Lifeboat equipments.”
143. DANA, RICHARD H. The seaman’s friend. Boston, 1844. $250
8vo, pp. viii, 223; 5 plates; original blindstamped cloth, showing light wear; the plates are foxed, as usual. Third edition of this classic work, which stayed in print through much of the 19th century. It was based on Dana’s own experiences at sea, and was meant to inform mariners about the basics of rigging and seamanship, commercial practices and maritime law. With a dictionary of sea terms.
144. DANA, RICHARD HENRY Jr. Two years before the mast. A personal narrative of life at sea. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1840]. $500
First edition, in BAL’s binding A (coarse black cloth), second state, with no dot over the “i” in the copyright notice, 12mo, pp. 483 plus publisher’s catalog; light wear to the binding, which is slightly cocked; the gilt spine lettering is clean and intact; water stain on outer portion of title and first few pages; text is clean but lightly foxed. A good copy of a first edition of one of the greatest American sea books. BAL 4434
145. DERRICK, CHARLES. Memoirs of the rise and progress of the Royal Navy. London, 1806. $500
First edition, 4to, pp. ii, 309, [19], [6]; frontispiece (foxed); text clean and solidly bound in calf over marbled boards, backstrip somewhat scuffed. A chronological and statistical look at the Royal Navy up to and including Nelson’s time. Cowie 361, in his bibliography on Nelson, says of this work, “valuable for non-operational subjects… contains useful statistics.” Manuscript presentation to the Hon. Sir Hames Grahame Bart, First Lord of the Admiralty, on the anniversary of the death of Nelson in 1853, and another manuscript entry stating this copy was “rescued from destruction” by being purchased in Glasgow by John Leech, M.D.
146. DYCE, W.C. The sail-maker’s common place book, or the practical construction of jibs for yachts, steam, sailing, and all classes of vessels. London, n.d. [1876]. $150
12mo, pp. 69; b/w folding plates (4 with tape repairs); very good in pictorial boards, rebacked to match; some rubbing. A course on production of the most difficult sail.
147. FALCONER, WILLIAM. An universal dictionary of the marine… London, 1769. $1,250
First edition of Falconer’s greatest work; 4to, unpaginated (about 480 pp.); 12 folding plates evenly toned; text clean; bound in polished calf over marbled boards, with spine label. “A copious explanation of the technical terms and phrases employed in the construction, equipment, furniture, machinery, movements and military operations of a ship. Illustrated with (a) variety of original designs of shipping, in different situations, together with separate views of their masts, sails, yards and rigging.” Scott 342. Craig, p. 15. Adams & Waters 1039.
148. FALCONER, WILLIAM. An universal dictionary of the marine… London, 1789. $1,000
4to, unpaginated (about 480 pp.); 12 folding plates; bound in old sheep, rebacked to match with morocco label; some interior foxing, a few plates stained. This is “a new edition, corrected” of a most important work on shipbuilding with hundreds of definitions of shipbuilding terms. Scott 416. See Adams & Waters pp. 70-71 and MacDonald 255 for other editions.
149. FINCHAM, JOHN. Direction for laying off ships on the mold-loft floor… London, 1822. $1,500
First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 132; 9 folding plates; text and plates clean and fresh; original cloth over boards; hinges cracked and weak. Fincham was master shipwright at Chatham dock yard, and superintendant of the school of naval architecture. His book consists of detailed instructions, sequentially numbered, for laying off the various parts of a ship. This is a singular copy, being inscribed by pioneering marine architect John Edye to famed collector and marine architect John Scott. Surprisingly, this first edition is not listed in the Scott Catalog, though it does bear the bookplate of the Scott Library. A true rarity, OCLC showing only two libraries holding copies, and a wonderful association copy. Text clean, plates clean and fresh.
150. FINCHAM, JOHN. A history of naval architecture. London, 1851. $500
First edition. “…to which is prefixed an introductory dissertation on the application of mathematical science to the arts of naval construction.” 8vo, pp. lxxxiv, 415; 58 plates; light wear to original gilt and blind stamped cloth covers; front inner hinge cracked; generally bright and clean. The plates are an excellent source of visual information on the construction and decoration of ancient and contemporary vessels. MacDonald 303. Not in Scott. Presented to the Royal Forth Yacht Club by noted marine engineer J.S. Rankine, with the Club’s bookplate and small circular blindstamp.
151. FIRTH, C. H., ed. Naval songs and ballads. [N.p.]: Navy Records Society, 1907. $100
8vo, pp. cxxiii, 387; very good. Songs illustrating the history of the British Navy from the 16th - 19th centuries.
152. GEORGE WILSON & CO. The London Yachting Catalog. London, n.d. (circa 1930). $125
8vo, pp. 160; b/w illustrations throughout; very good in original printed wrappers. Illustrated trade catalog from Wilson’s Yachting House. All sorts of hardware, adornments, furniture, charts and books.
153. [GOWER, RICHARD HALL.] A treatise on the theory and practice of seamanship. London, 1793. $350
First edition of this useful compendium, with a folding copper plate containing 16 figures to which the text refers; 8vo, pp xii, 100; rebound in calf over marbled boards; from the library of Mario Witt, with his bookplate. The section on theoretical naval architecture is followed by specific examples of various evolutions, boxing off, heaving to, club hauling, etc. There are also specific instructions for anchoring, mooring, setting sails, rigging, steering and maintaining ship. Scarce, this edition not in Scott. Adams and Waters 1203.
154. GRIFFITHS, JOHN W. Treatise on marine and naval architecture… New York, 1850. $850
First edition, 4to, pp. 416; 49 figures and plates; full leather presentation binding with gold decorations on the front board and the name Js. H. Peterson in gold; the gold decorated backstrip has been professionally laid down and shows some chipping; text and plates, which are often foxed, are clean in this copy; water staining in upper corner of some pages, not affecting text or plates; overall, very good, with a prospectus for another work by Griffiths, The Progressive Shipbuilder, laid in. Griffiths was an influential naval architect who was important in the development of clipper ship design. This work includes a history of shipbuilding and consideration of development in the design of many types of vessels including merchant and naval ships, with plans and offsets. McDonald calls it, “an important American theoretical and practical work by the designer of Rainbow and Sea Witch.” McDonald 307 (citing 1860 ed.), and Brewington say, “Griffith’s work is of great value. Contain many plates of lines, details, masting rules, tables of offsets, etc.” Brewington, Bibliography of American Shipbuilding (citing 1851 ed.); Scott 713 (1857 ed.). This first edition is scarce, not being noted in any of the above bibliographies.
155. GRIFFITHS, JOHN W. Another edition. London, [ca. 1850]. $500
4to, pp. 194, [3]; tinted frontis and 45 plates; very good in original cloth, but with annoying plastic film covering boards and glued to inner pastedowns.
156. GUILLET, [DE SANT-GEORGES]. The gentleman’s dictionary. in three parts. viz. i. the art of riding the great horse: containing the terms and phrases us’d in the manage, and the diseases and accidents of horses. ii. the military art iii. the art of navigation. London, 1705 $750
Unpaginated. (276 pp.) First English translation from the French edition of 1678, with 3 folding engraved plates and 41 engraved text illustrations not in the French original. Part III is “The Arts of Navigation: Explaining the Terms of Naval Affairs; As Building, Rigging, Working, and Fighting of Ships; The Post and Duty of Sea-Officers &c. With Historical Examples taken from the Actions of our Fleet… Each part done Alphabetically… With Large Additions, Alterations and Improvements adapted to the Customs and Actions of the English.” Craig pp. 4-5. Adams & Waters 1898. Old tape repair to the plate “A Description of a Ship with all her Tackling.” But no loss to image. Pages evenly tanned and lightly foxed. VG in old blind tooled calf, rebacked to match.
157. HAKLUYT, RICHARD. The principal navigations, voyages, traffiques and discoveries of the English nation… London: George Bishop, Ralph Newberie, and Robert Barker, 1599-1600. $9,500
Second edition, very much enlarged; 3 volumes, folio; pp. [22], 606; [16], 312, 204; [16], 868; later full calf (vol. III not uniform and slightly larger), all neatly rebacked to match, red and black morocco labels on spines; good looking set of the best textual edition. Volume II is the second issue with the printer’s ornament conforming to “state 2” as illustrated by Quinn, p. 501. The map, as usual, is lacking, and the Voyage to Cadiz is not included at the end of vol. I, per Church, p. 756: “In this issue the honourable voyage to Cadiz is … omitted, the volume stopping at p. 606.” Church explains the reason for this. The Earl of Essex was in disgrace when this 1599 issue came out, and the narrative of his voyage was suppressed. The title-pp. of the first two volumes are in the most common setting, with line 7 endings in “yeres” as opposed to “yeares” (see STC). Hill; 743: “This enormous work - it contains one million, seven hundred thousand words - is the most complete collection of voyage and discoveries … and of the nautical achievements of the Elizabethans.” Church 322: “An invaluable treasure of nautical information.” See Quinn, Hakluyt Handbook (Hakluyt Society, 1974) ; Sabin 29598; STC 12626a.
158. [HALE, THOMAS.] An account of several new inventions and improvements now necessary for England… by way of letter to the Earl of Marlbourgh [sic], relating to building of our English shipping, planting of oaken timber in the forrests, apportioning of publick taxes, the conservacy [sic] of all our royal rivers, in particular that of the Thames... Also, A treatise of naval philosophy. London: James Astwood, 1691. $350
12mo. Much important information on 17th century ship building, naval architecture and tactics. Scott 159. Wing H265. Text complete, but lacks the two folding tables, as did the Streeter copy which sold for $700 in 2007. Rebound in brown buckram. Some staining, repairs to bottom corner of last page with loss of a few letters.
159. HALL, BASIL, Capt. Fragments of voyages and travels. first, second and third series. London 1832-1833. $500
12mo, 9 volumes, various paginations, engraved frontispieces; generally very good in half calf over marbled boards; series one and three uniform maroon calf over marbled boards, one spine label lacking. Series two bound in black calf over marbled boards. Hall was a widely traveled naval officer who parleyed his adventures into a successful literary career. These nine volumes were purportedly written for younger readers, but they contain a great deal of valuable information about the Royal Navy and early 19th century naval practices.
160. KEMP, DIXON. A manual of yacht and boat sailing. London, 1882. $250
Third, revised, edition, 8vo, pp. xi, 624; 65 plates, illus. in the text; half morocco over marbled boards; spine sunned, some cover wear. Despite its title this work is more concerned with yacht design and details of construction than with seamanship. Sixty-five full page and folding plates as well as hundreds more illustrations in the text detail British and American yachts, their designs and rigging. Including a Galway Hooker and an “Ice Boat of the Sea of Azov.” Toy 2152.
161. KONIJNENBURG, E. VAN. Shipbuilding from its beginnings. Brussels, n.d. $400
Oblong 4to, 3 volumes, color and black & white plates and maps; vol. I in stiff wraps, vols. II and III in boards matching covers of first vol., as issued. Ex-Essex Institute, with their label on front pastedowns. Volume I considers shipbuilding in the Mediterranean and Europe from antiquity through the 17th century, with descriptions of specific vessel types. Volume II is wholly illustrative and shows vessels, plans and equipment of the Mediterranean and Europe from antiquity through the 19th century. Volume III is composed entirely of beautiful color lithograph plates of ships from the 13th - 19th centuries.
162. LESCALLIER, [DANIEL]. Vocabulaire des termes de marine anglois et francois; en deux parties… Londres, 1783. $1,250
8vo, pp. xvi, 96; 279; 31 folding plates; xvi, 96; bound in full mottled calf with raised bands and label. some cover wear, text and plates clean. Important early English-French nautical dictionary. The first edition of Lescallier’s dictionary, illustrated, appeared in 1777. This “nouvelle edition” is also illustrated - with 31 handsome folding plates - and is the second edition. Written from the French perspective, it complements Falconer’s English dictionary of nautical terms, published about the same time. See Craig, p. 17. Scott 366 and Polak 5881.
163. LESCALLIER, [DANIEL]. Traite pratique de greement des vaisseaux et autres batimens de mer… Paris, Clousier, 1791. $1,500
First edition, 2 volumes in 1, 4to, pp. xxiv, 488; (4), 83; 23 engraved plates, some folding. An important work on rigging, compiled under royal patronage. Includes standing and running rigging for vessels of all types and sizes, with tables of cordage required for each line on the vessel. The plates are very handsomely engraved, and include details of blocks, cleats, knots, splices, lashings, standing and running rigging, sails, anchors, and vessels, from men-of-war to small craft. Included are 6 plates of small craft from the Pacific basin, including a Chinese junk, and canoes from the Marianas, Tahiti, Mulgraves, Tonga, and Hawaii. Lescallier, in his introduction, notes that he gathered information from all sources available, including English shipbuilders Wells and Perry, English East Indiaman Gray, and Joseph Banks. A very scarce work. JCB Maritime History, 427. Polak 5883. Scott 429. This copy is ex-Franklin Institute, with their perforated stamp on each title page. Each title page is signed by the noted 19th century American ship builder John Lenthall whose copy this was and who, presumably, donated it to the Franklin Institute. A very nice untrimmed copy, clean and fresh.
164. LEVER, DARCY. The young sea officer’s sheet anchor, or a key to the leading of rigging and to practical seamanship. London, [1819]. $850
Second and best edition, 4to, pp. xii, 124; 114 engraved plates illustrating knotting, splicing, rigging, sail handling, etc.; this copy is rebacked in cloth, over original cloth covers, and is very nice internally - untrimmed and clean. A splendid visual reference for seamanship of the early 19th century. It was later reprinted in many editions and became a standard text in America as well as Britain. Scott 538 (citing this ed.) Craig p. 26.
165. LEVER, DARCY. Another copy. $850
Bound in highly gilt calf over marbled boards. Some rubbing to backstrip and wear to spine ends, light internal foxing, but a handsome copy in a contemporary 19th century binding.
166. M’CULLOCH, J. R. A dictionary, practical, theoretical, and historical, of commerce and commercial navigation. Philadelphia, 1852. $125
2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xii, 767; 803; 67; both volumes signed by William Perkins, a Salem mariner; very good. “With an appendix containing the new tariff of 1846.” The last 67 pp. are separately titled A Revenue Book by A. Jones. A standard work, much in use by 19th century shipmasters, scarce now.
167. MARCH, EDGAR J. Spritsail barges of Thames and Medway. [Devon]: International Marine, [1970. $100
“New edition,” 8vo, pp. xiv, 234; plates; dust jacket sunned, else very good. Spritsail barges were coastwise cargo-carriers, still active in at the time this book was written. Includes a chapter on how to make models of these craft.
168. [MARITIME LAW.] Ordonnance du roi concernant la marine - du 25 Mars 1765. Paris, 1766. $500
8vo, pp. v-xvi, 482, lxxix; French naval laws and regulations. Polak 7171. With lovely French bookseller’s ad on front pastedown, and a small broadsheet “Advertissement” from 1778 on the front blank. Bound in handsome old mottled calf with raised bands, gilt rules and red and gold spine label. Chip at base of spine else very good.
169. MONSON, WILLIAM, Sir. Sir William Monson’s naval tracts: in six books. London: A. and J. Churchill, 1703. $750
Folio, pp. 163-560, extracted from Churchill’s Voyages; recent cloth over marbled boards. “Containing… A yearly account of the English and Spanish fleets…Actions of the English under King James the First… the office of the Lord High Admiral of England… Discoveries and Enterprizes of the Spaniards and Portugueses… Divers projects and stratagems… Treats of fishing… with many things concerning fish, fishing and matters of that nature…” In addition, according to the NMM Catalog, this work “includes accounts of the Drake-Norris Portugal expedition (1589); The Earl of Cumberland’s privateering expeditions (1586-1598); the capture of the Madre de Dios (1592); Drake and Hawkins’ last voyage (1595-1596); the operations of Sir Richard Leveson and Monson (1600-1602); and a list of privateers and their prizes”—NMM Catalog Vol V, #349. Monson was a successful captain in the war with Spain, and later, Admiral of the Narrow Seas. This is the first printed edition of an important work of naval history, which also contains valuable and early information on European fisheries, including whaling. It was later reprinted by the Naval Records Society.
170. MORRISS, ROGER. Guide to British naval papers in North America. [London, 1994.] $125
8vo, pp. xxii, 418; frontispiece; fine copy. Published by the National Maritime Museum, this useful guide covers treatises, government records, fleet records, ship records, personal papers and “artificial collections” in Canada and the US.
171. MURRAY, MUNGO. A treatise on ship-building and navigation. in three parts. wherein the theory, practice and application of all instruments are perspicuously handled… with an English abridgment of another treatise… lately published at Paris by M. Duhamel… to which is now added a supplement containing a translation of what M. Bouguer… has written on that subject… London, 1765. $2,000
4to, pp. [11], 4-343, [1]; [2], 79; [2], iii, 117; 23 copper plate engravings, many double page and folding text and plates lightly tanned in places, still an excellent copy, rebound in half black morocco over marbled boards. Second edition of this English treatise on shipbuilding. The addition of Duhamel du Monceau’s work adds the latest in continental thinking, and the supplement with the writing of Bouguer is included in this edition only. MacDonald calls it, “The most comprehensive and scholarly work on naval architecture in English until the publications of Steel at the end of the century.” - MacDonald 264. Scott, 326. The volvelle, plate XII, is complete and operational, with all its delicate parts intact. Quite unusual thus.
172. NARES, GEORGE, Vice-Admiral, Sir. Seamanship. Portsmouth, 1882. $200
“Sixth edition, enlarged and revised,” 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 291; color and black & white plates; good copy in original green cloth decorated in gilt. Parts of ship, rigging, sails, rules of road, stowage, boat sailing, etc. Notable for its hundreds of clearly drawn and well explained illustrations. With color plates of flags and pendants, and signals for men of war and mercantile vessels, numerical and alphabetical signals, etc.
173. [NAVIGATION.] Navigation. N.p., n.d. $150
Folio, pp. 1449-1476. Two long articles on 18th-century naval architecture and navigation illustrated with 4 engraved plates, probably extracted from Hallam’s Encyclopedia of 1788 or the first Encyclopedia Britannica, Alexander Hogg, 1788. Fine, rebound in blue boards.
174. OLLIVIER, BLAISE. 18th century shipbuilding. East Sussex, 1992. $250
4to, pp. viii, 374; black & white plates; fine in dust jacket. Observations made at their dockyards in 1737 by Blaise Ollivier master shipwright of the King of France.” Translated by David Roberts.
175. PAASCH, H. Capt. From keel to truck. A marine dictionary. Antwerp, 1885. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. [14], 206, plus civ index; numerous plates; backstrip worn, but gilt decoration on front cover intact. This is the first edition of a famous and important marine dictionary, giving definitions in English, French and German. A wealth of full page plates of wooden and metal construction, rigs, sails, knots, and marine equipment accompanies the text. The first edition turns up in the trade occasionally, but it is almost never found with the 15 page pamphlet accompanying the volume From Keel to Truck, which is present here, laid into this copy. It contains a large folding plate and offers “particulars respecting types, classification &c. of wooden-composite-iron and steel-vessels.” Craig p. 60, (not mentioning pamphlet.)
176. PAASCH, H. Capt. Another edition.Antwerp, 1901. $150
Third edition, oblong 4to, pp. [4], 613, lxxxviii, 109 plates; very good in original decorated cloth binding, ex-Essex Institute, with their label on front pastedown.
177. PAASCH, H. Capt. Another edition. London, [1908]. $300
Fourth edition, oblong 4to, pp.803, 109 plates with a page of text, plus clxxxv pp; very good in original cloth.
178. PAKENHAM, EDWARD, Capt. Captain Pakenham’s invention of a substitute for a lost rudder, and to prevent its being lost. Also a method of restoring the masts of ships when wounded or otherwise injured. London, 1793. $150
First and only edition of Pakenham’s useful pamphlet, 8vo, pp. 59; 3 engraved plates; removed from binding, but complete with the half-title. Not in Scott. OCLC shows only six libraries holding copies.
179. PATTERSON, HOWARD, Capt. The yachtsman’s guide. New York, [1885]. $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. 174; illustrations in the text; light wear to spine ends, very good. Includes navigation, seamanship, rules of the road, and a 53 page dictionary of yachting terms. Toy. 1922.
180. PERGOLIS, RICCARDO & Ugo Pizzarello. Le barche di Venezia - the boats of Venice. [Venice, 1981.] $250
First edition, oblong 4to, pp. 177; color and black & white illustrations, folding plates; very good copy. A marvellous work on the history and development of the various classes of those famous Venetian watercraft - “gondolas” and all the rest. Text in Italian and English.
181. PETERS, HUBERT J. M. W. The Crone library. Books on the art of navigation left by Dr. Ernst Crone. Amsterdam, 1989. $125
8vo, pp. lx, 805; plates; fine in original blue cloth. Books left “to the Scheepvaart Museum in 1975 and books on the same subject acquired by the Museum previously. Including a biography, a short history of the art of navigation in the Netherlands, and a list of the Crone collection of nautical instruments.” A very useful bibliography.
182. PITOT, HENRI. The theory of the working of ships… London, 1743. $500
8vo, pp. [16], 165, [48]; 8 engraved folding plates; worming in the outer margin of the last few pages, affecting a bit of text, else a very good copy in old boards rebacked to match, with original label. “Applied to practice. Containing the principles and rules for sailing with the greatest advantage possible. By Mons. Pitot, … Translated from the French, by Edmund Stone.” A scarce work, OCLC showing only five libraries holding copies. A French edition appeared in 1731, and is the only one cited by Scott (226). Polak 7612.
183. STALKARTT, MARMADUKE. Naval architecture or the rudiments and rules of ship building exemplified in a series of draughts and plans. with observations tending to the further improvement of that important art. London: the author, 1787. $1,250
Second edition, folio, pp. [4], vi, 231, [4]; rebound in antique style calf over marbled boards; complete textually, but lacking the atlas of 14 plates.A very important English contribution to naval shipbuilding. Stalkartt, writing in the midst of the American Revolution (he refers to it in his dedication) proposes two major changes in English naval ship design — a midship bend forward of the center, and fair, instead of hollow, waterlines. “A neglected and important work”—McDonald 269. Roeding I:166, comparing its importance with Chapman. Scott, 380.
184. STAVORINUS, J.S. Voyages to the East Indies. London, 1969. $125
3 volumes, 8vo, folding maps; fine. Modern facsimile reprint of a 1798 text, translated by S. H. Wilcocke.
185. STEEL, DAVID. Steel’s elements of mastmaking, sailmaking and rigging. London, 1932. $350
Reprint edition (first published 1794), 4to, pp. xv, 300; 59 plates, some folding; very good in dust jacket. The plates, “drawn to scale, [illustrate] the masts, sails, yards, rigging, etc. for every class of vessel.” Edited with an introduction by Claude S. Gill. See McDonald #270 and 271 which speak of the parts of this work as “state-of-the-art compilations… the practice they present was probably that of the best London commercial ship yards…” This is the copy of legendary collector, craftsman and historian, Charlie Sayle, with his ownership inscription from Union St. on Nantucket.
186. [STEEL, DAVID.] The art of rigging… London, 1818. $500
Third edition, “considerably enlarged and improved…” 8vo, pp. vii, 126, [28]; engraved frontispiece and 10 plates; full tree calf, rebacked, with gilt spine and label. “Containing an alphabetical explanation of terms, directions for the most minute operations, and the method of progressive rigging; with full and correct tables of the dimensions and quantities of every part of the rigging of all ships and vessels. The final 28 pages comprise an appendix of tables of quantities and dimensions of rigging for merchant ships. Witt 32. McDonald 272.
187. SUTHERLAND, WILLIAM. The ship builder’s assistant, or marine architecture: (revised and improved)… London, 1794. $750
Small 4to, pp. 152; 10 folding plates; very good in contemporary calf. Later edition of a popular and useful text, first published in 1711. With sections on the geometry, mathematics and theory of shipbuilding, timber, mensuration, plans, rigging, anchors and the boatswain’s arts. See McDonald 276. Adams and Waters 3502. Scott 448.
188. WEBSTER, F.B. Shipbuilding cyclopedia. New York: Simmons-Boardman, [1920]. $400
4to, pp. 1,119; many plates, some folding; edges of a few folding plates are ragged, but clean and tightly bound, and because of its size, not often found so. “A reference book covering definitions of shipbuilding, terms, basic design, hull specifications, planning and estimating, ship’s rigging and cargo handling gear, tables of displacement of commodities, arrangement and working drawings of modern vessels and a composite catalog of marine equipment.” An important compendium, and the major source for American shipbuilding of its era. Reprint available online for $1,450.
189. WILLIAMSON, JAMES A. The voyages of the Cabots and the English discovery of North America under Henry VII and Henry VIII. London: Argonaut Press, 1929. $100
Edition limited to 1050 copies (this, no. 555); 4to, pp. xiii, 290; folding frontispiece, maps; spine a bit soiled, very good. The story of the English discovery of North America “lies in a heterogeneous collection of short pieces, administrative documents, contemporary letters and extracts from histories and commentaries written in the sixteenth century.” These are ably presented here as a coherent narrative.
190. WINCHESTER, CLARENCE. Shipping wonders of the world. London, n.d. [ca. 1940?] $100
2 volumes, 4to, 1764 continuous pages; color, black & white, and duotone plates, illustrations in the text; minor wear, very good. A compendium of articles on a wide range of maritime topics, merchant, naval, ports, engineering, navigation, history, etc. With much on passenger steam and liners.
|
|