rmb  List 110: Recent Acquisitions, Part I

 
 

 


1.   ACCADEMICA DELLA CRUSCA. Vocabolario degli Accademici della Crusca. Impressione Napoletana secondo l’ultima di Firenza con la giunta di molte voci raccolte dagli autori approvati dalla stessa Accademia. Napoli: Giuseppe Ponzelli, 1746-48.   $2,500
6 volumes in 5, folio, text primarily in double column, engraved vignette titles, engraved head-pieces and initials throughout, silk page markers; full contemporary vellum, spines stamped in gilt, sprinkled edges; mild occasional spotting, but all in all, a very good, sound, and impressive set. The Accademia della Crusca, founded in 1582, was by far the most famous of the Italian Academies, and had as its principle object the purification of the Italian language. Its greatest work was the Vocabolario, first published in Venice in 1612. Ebert 23848; Vancil, p. 2; this edition not noted by Zaunmuller.


2.   ACCADEMICA DELLA CRUSCA. Vocabolario... Another edition of the above.Venezia: Francesco Pitteri, 1741.                 $950
6 volumes in 5, 4to, text primarily in triple column, engraved vignette titles, title-p. in vol. I printed in red and black; wood-engraved headpieces and initials; full contemporary vellum, titles in ink on spine; a good, sound set.


3.   [ATLAS.] Finley, Anthony, publisher. A new general atlas, comprising a complete set of maps representing the grand divisions of the globe, together with the several empires, kingdoms, and states in the world; compiled from the best authorities. Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, 1826.                                                                $5,750
Second edition, folio, engraved title-page, engraved index page, 58 hand-colored copperplate maps on thick paper, hand-colored copperplate of the principal mountains of the world, and another hand-colored copperplate of the principal rivers of the world; engraved title a little soiled, one small tear closed on the verso of 1 map, but in all a very good, complete copy with contemporary coloring throughout, bound in recent quarter straight-grain maroon morocco over marbled boards. Finley was among the greatest map publishers of the period. The maps are engraved by Young and Delleker. See Phillips, Atlases, 4314 for another edition.


4.   [AUSTRALIAN LETTER SHEET.] The news letter of Australasia, or narrative of events; a letter to send to friends ... No. 9. Melbourne: George Slater, 1857.                              $1,500
A single sheet gently tipped to card, approx. 11” x 8½”, printed on tissue-like cream paper; blank integral leaf discarded, else fine. The letter-sheet displays 2 aborigines of Victoria, an engraving drawn by M. Chevalier, from daguerreotypes by H. Haselden.


5.   [AUSTRALIAN LETTER SHEET.] The news letter of Australasia, or narrative of events; a letter to send to friends ... No. 10. Melbourne: George Slater, 1857.                            $950
A single sheet gently tipped to card, approx. 11” x 8½”, printed on tissue-like cream paper; contains a full 2-p. letter in ink, with neat tape repairs on integral leaf, the ink showing through to the illustrations on the recto of South Park, Melbourne, and Thomas Bungeelene, an 11-year old aborigine taught to read and write.


6.   [AUSTRALIAN LETTER SHEET.] The news-letter of Australasia, or narrative of events; a letter to send to friends ... No. 7. Melbourne: George Slater, 1857.                              $1,750
A single sheet gently tipped to card, approx. 11” x 8½”, printed on tissue-like blue paper; blank integral leaf discarded, else fine. The letter-sheet displays 3 maps within circles: Geelong and its suburbs; Melbourne and its suburbs; and, Port Phillip Bay.


7.   BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. Protection of home labor and home productions necessary to the prosperity of the American farmer. Philadelphia: Collins, printer, [1860].                 $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. 16; text in double column; fine in original printed pink wrappers. Sabin 2782.


8.   [BEOWULF.] Schneider, Karl, Dr. Sophia lectures on Beowulf ... delivered at Sophia University, Tokyo, 1981 with other lectures and colloquia given in Tokyo and Kyoto in 1981 and 1984. Edited by Shoichi Watanabe and Norio Tsuchiya. [Tokyo]: Taishukan for the Japan Science Society, [1986].          $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. [7], xii-xvii, [1], 307, [1]; includes 7 pages of illustration at the back; portrait frontispiece; deluxe binding of original half dark blue niger over green marbled boards, gilt lettering direct on spine, t.e.g. With a tipped-in green presentation slip on the front free endpaper from the Japan Science Society. University of Toronto only in OCLC.


9.   [BIBLE IN BENGALI, Old Testament.] The Old Testament in the Bengali language, translated out of the original Hebrew by the Calcutta Baptist Missionaries with native assistants. Calcutta: Baptist Mission Press, 1851.       $650
Second edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 812; text in double column; contemporary paneled calf, black morocco label on cover, spine and extremities rubbed, scattered foxing, otherwise very good. Bookplate of the American Bible Union. William Yates’ version, revised by John Wenger, who had assisted Yates in the Bible of 1845. Darlow and Moule Indian Supp. No. 163.


10.  [BIBLE IN HINDUSTANI, New Testament, Luke and Acts.] The Gospel of Luke and the Acts of the Apostles in Hindustani. Calcutta: printed for the Bible Translation Society, and the American and Foreign Bible Society, at the Baptist Mission Press, 1850.   $250
12mo, pp. [2], 190; original brown cloth, printed paper label on spine; spine ends a little chipped, blind stamp of the University of Chicago on first and last leaf; all else very good and sound. With the bookplate of the American Bible Union. Not found in Darlow and Moule; University of Chicago only (this copy) in OCLC.


11.  [BIBLE IN HINDUSTANI, N. T., Gospels & Acts.] The four Gospels and the Acts, in Hindustani. Translated from the Greek. By the Calcutta Baptist Missionaries. Calcutta: printed for the Bible Translation Society, and the American and Foreign Bible Society, at the Baptist Mission Press, 1849.                   $450
1500 copies printed; 12mo, pp. [2], 413; text in Hindi throughout; original green cloth, printed paper label on spine; ex-University of Chicago, with their blindstamp and old sticker at the base of the spine; a very good, sound copy. Bookplate of the American Bible Union on front pastedown, noting that this was a gift from the Calcutta Baptist Missionaries. This edition not in Darlow & Moule. University of Chicago only in OCLC (this copy).


12.  [BINDING.] Milton, John. The complete poetical works ... A new edition, carefully revised, from the text of Thomas Newton, D. D. With illustrations by William Harvey. London: Routledge, Warne, and Routledge, 1860.                       $250
12mo, pp. [iii]-viii, 570; inserted wood-engraved frontispiece and 7 wood-engraved plates; contemporary and probably original full green morocco with a triple gilt rule on covers enclosing a large central panel with a double gilt rule and a dotted rule within an ornate floral border, with an urn stamped in black central, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; some mild staining on the endpapers, but otherwise fine.


13.  BOSTON COOKING SCHOOL. First annual report of the Boston Cooking School. Boston: Mills, Knight & Co., 1884. $175
12mo, pp. 43; very good in original brown printed wrappers; laid in is a single sheet folded to make 4 pages, headed “Course of Instruction at the Boston Cooking School” detailing 39 lessons under four courses: “Plain Cooking,” “Richer Cooking,” “Fancy Cooking,” and “Nurses’ Course.” Several manuscript corrections in ink. The Report includes Act of Incorporation, By-Laws, reports from the President and Secretary, list of members, schedule of courses, etc. Only Boston Public in OCLC.


14.  BRAMAH, ERNEST. English farming and why I turned it up. London: Leadenhall Press, 1894. $450
First edition, 8vo, pp. 181 [1] blank, [15] ads, [1]; original gray boards lettered in gilt and black and decorated in black, minor soiling, but a very good, sound copy. Contained in a handsome quarter black morocco slipcase, gilt-lettered direct on spine. A quaint treatise on English farming and the first book by the author of the Max Carrados detective novels.


Samuel Johnson and Jonathan Swift Subscribers

15.  BROOKE, HENRY. Gustavus Vasa, the deliverer of his country. A tragedy. As it was to have been acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. London: R. Dodsley, 1739.                   $500
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, [12] list of subscribers (among whom, Samuel Johnson and Jonathan Swift), [2], 81, [4]; modern gray patterned boards; very good. Bookplate of Donald Eddy. Brooke’s play was never performed because it was the first play banned under the Licensing Act of 1739. Rothschild 496 citing the large paper issue: “The refusal to license Gustavus Vasa for the stage inspired Johnson’s satirical pamphlet, A Compleat Vindication of the Licensers of the Stage” (1739); see Chapman & Hazen, p. 124, and Fleeman, pp. 42-43.


16.  BURTON, RICHARD F. Letters from the battle-fields of Paraguay. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1870.     $2,800
First edition, first issue; 8vo, pp. [2], xix, [1], 491; wood-engraved frontispiece, extra vignette title-p., folding map; original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine; neatly rebacked with the original spine laid down; all else very good. “Burton had temporarily resigned from the consular service in Brazil on account of ill health. Rather than return directly to London he went to the River Plate to report on the long, bloody boundary war which pitted Brazil, Argentina and Uruguay (supported by Britain) against Paraguay (supported by the United States). Opinions on Burton’s reports is [sic] divided, some say that they are some of the best examples of 19th-century war reporting, others say that they were almost entirely second-hand” (Shapero). Penzer 84-85: “This is a rare book.” Spink 45; Casada 45.


17.  BURTON, RICHARD F. A mission to Gelele, King of Dahome. With notices of the so-called “Amazons,” the grand customs, the yearly customs, the human sacrifices, the present state of the slave trade, and the Negro’s place in nature. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1864.                                                       $4,000
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xvii, [3], [7]-386; vi, 412; wood-engraved frontispiece in each volume; original dark purple cloth, gilt-stamped upper cover, gilt lettering direct on spine; both volumes neatly rebacked with old spines laid down; a very good set. In 1863 Burton went to Dahomey as a representative of the British government to persuade the King to stop his participation in the slave trade and human sacrifice. Spink, 31: “Most rare.” Penzer pp. 72-74: “Very rare in good condition.” Casada 47: “Thanks in part to the sensational nature of its subject matter, this is one of the better known of Burton’s works on Africa.”


18.  [BURTON, RICHARD, & Isabel Burton.] Alencar, Jose Martiniano De. Iraçéma the Honey-Lips a legend of Brazil by J. De Alencar [and] Manuel de Moraes the convert. Translated from the Brazilian... London: Bickers & Son, 1886. $1,500
First edition in English of both of these novellas, translated by the Burtons during their stay in Sao Paulo in the late 1860’s, but not published until later; 12mo, pp. vii, [1], 138; original printed wrappers; one small chip from the top outer corner of the front wrap (no loss of letterpress), and small cracks starting at the ends of the joints, else very good. Penzer, p. 149


19.  CARVER, JONATHAN. Reisen durch die innern gegenden von Nord-Amerika...aus dem Englischen. Hamburg: C.E. Bohn, 1780. $1,850
First German edition and first edition in a foreign language, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 456; engraved folding map; nice copy of a scarce edition in 20th century 3/4 red morocco gilt by Stikeman. A seminal book in the history of the exploration of the American west, and a cornerstone in Minnesota history. Peace between Great Britain and France at the close of the French and Indian Wars in 1763 brought eastern Minnesota under the British flag for the first time, thus opening the vast territory to British fur traders. “Carver spent the winter of 1766-67 a short distance up the Minnesota River with the Sioux. He was then serving as mapmaker and advance man on an expedition, led by Captain James Tute and inspired by Maj. Robert Rogers, commandant at Fort Mackinac, intended to cross the continent in quest of the Northwest Passage. The plan had to be given up, but Carver later wrote and published an account of his travels which became a “best seller” of its day, and gave to thousands on both sides of the Atlantic their first information about the Minnesota country” (Fridley, A Sketch of Minnesota, p. 3). Sabin 11187.


20.  [CATECHISM, in Kali-spel.] [Canestrelli, Philip.] Catechism of Christian doctrine prepared and enjoined by order of the Third Plenary Council of Baltimore. Translated into Flat-Head by a Father of the Society of Jesus. [Woodstock, MD]: Woodstock College, 1891.                                 $150
First edition, 16mo, pp. 102; orig. unprinted pale green wrappers; light soiling but generally fine. The work of Canestrelli, though uncredited, is “reported to be the most perfect Kalispel in print” (Schoenberg). Canestrelli (1839-1918) devoted his life to the Indians of Montana. Pilling, Salishan, p. 12.


21.  [CATECHISM AND  HYMNS, in Tinne.] Canotle Rannaga Kelekak. Delochet Roka [Canticles, Hymns and Catechism in the Tinne language.] Winnipeg: Free Press no-rodeneleketekteyar, 1904.     $125
16mo, pp. 54; original limp pebble-grain black cloth; generally fine. Tinne is the language of the Ingalik Indians of Alaska.
22.  [CHINA.] Headland, Isaac Taylor. The Chinese boy and girl. New York, Chicago [et al.]: Fleming H. Revell, [1901].       $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. 176; numerous illustrations throughout, mostly from photographs, (a number full-p.); original pictorial cloth, preserving the original printed dust jacket (partially split at the folds, and with chips along the top edge and top of the spine; a near fine copy in a good dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title-page. Includes sections on The Nursery and its Rhymes, Games Played by Boys, Games Played by Girls, Toys Children Play With, Juvenile Juggling, Block Games, etc.


23.  [CHINA, Yangtze River Dam Project.] Savage, John Lucian, Dr. A small archive containing the earliest drawings, plans, and data for a project not realized for sixty years. Washington, D.C., Denver, Chungking, China [et al.]: 1943-47.            $4,500
John Lucian Savage is best known for supervising the design and construction of the Hoover Dam and the Grand Coulee Dam in the US, and for surveying and designing the massive Three Gorges Dam in China. While with the US Bureau of Reclamation, Savage became a renowned expert on dams and civil engineering, and he consulted 19 countries on hundreds of projects. In 1944, the Chairman of the Nationalist Government of China, Chiang Kai-shek, invited Savage to China where he surveyed and designed his “dream dam.” At the time the project was known as the Yangtze Gorge Project; it would help irrigate 10 million acres of land along with controlling the Yangtze River, which was prone to deadly floods. His dream, based on his design, would only become a reality some sixty years later, standing now as the Three Gorges Dam, the largest dam in the world. The Chinese Communist march to the south and eventual takeover under Mao Zedong resulted in the resignation of Chiang Kai-shek as president on January 21, 1949, thereby ending any possibility of the realization of Savage’s plans in his lifetime. Present, within Dr. Savage’s personal stenciled folder, are his 2-p. typed “Experience Statement,” dated October, 1943; a 1-p. unsigned cover letter, with a docket in Chinese attached, to Dr. Savage in Lahore, India, enclosing a 5-p. typed “Memorandum on Several Important Hydro-Electric Power Projects of National Resources Commission”; a 5-p. Minutes of Conference, May 31, 1944; a 2-p. T.L.s. from Savage to Mr. C. C. Chien, Vice Chairman of the National Resources Commission outlining the plan for the dam; 3-p. typescript, being the details of a “Inspection Trip to the Ta-Tu-Ho & Ma-Pien-Ho Projects, Upper Ming-Kiang & Kwan Hsien Projects, and Lung-Chi-Ho Projects, June 8 to July 18, 1944; 2-p. typed draft Agreement between the Government of China and its National Resources Commission, and John S. Cotton, Consulting Engineer, of San Francisco; 2-p. typed letter from Savage to C. H. Chen, Director of the Electricity Department, National Resources Commission; typed copies of 2 letters, November 20, 1944 from K. T. Kwo, Asst. General Manager, to Savage; 2 retained carbons of letters dated November 21, 1944 by Savage to Mr. Langdon, Consul General, American Consulate, Kunming, China; plus perhaps a dozen other such items, including maps, telegrams, etc. Also included are approximately a dozen similar and related items in Chinese totaling 17 pages. Also, a series of 4 quarto notebooks: Preliminary Hydrologic Studies for the Yangtze Gorge Dam, China, bound in uniform stiff brown card, screw-pins, maroon cloth spines, carbon typescript cover labels, containing scores of plates, graphs, survey tables, etc.; and a final volume, Status Report of Geological Investigations, Yangtze Gorge Damsites, 4to, without covers but bound with screw-pins, containing twenty-six 8½ x 11” glossy black & white photographs of rock formations, geological specimens, etc., as well as many other tables and graphs.


23a.   COLANGE, LEO DE. Picturesque Russia and Greece ... with over one hundred illustrations by De La Charlerie, Rambert, Alexandre de Bar, and others. Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1886.       $150
Large 4to, pp. 144; numerous wood-engravings throughout, 16 full-p., including a bird’s-eye view of St. Petersburg, and a view of Athens from the Acropolis; original decorative brown cloth lettered in black and gilt on upper cover and spine, a.e.g.; minor wear; near fine. Includes a 13-p. section on Siberia, amply illustrated, and another on Transylvania


24.  [COLLIER, JOHN.] The Lancashire dialect; by way of dialogue between Tummus o’Williams, o’Margit o’Roass, an Meary o’Dicks, o’Tummy o’Peggy’s. Containing the adventures and misfortunes of a Lancashire clown. To which are added, a glossary of Lancashire words and phrases. A new edition, carefully revised and corrected by Tim Bobbin, Esq. Manchester: printed by Hopper & Son ... and sold by Graham, Thomson [et al.], n.d., [1802].        $225
12mo, p. [3]-129; engraved frontispiece and title-p., woodcut ornaments; original blue paper-covered boards worn and soiled, several pages loosening, top of A2 cut away; a fair copy. A popular work on the Lancashire dialect that went through numerous editions from 1746 up to the end of the 19th century. Bound in at the back, as issued, is The Battle of the Flying Dragon, and the Man of Heaton, occupying p. 121 to the end. See Kennedy 10922.


25.  [COLORADO.] Denver & Rio Grande Railroad. There is gold in Colorado and plenty of it! How and where to find it. Being a compilation of the latest information concerning the gold resources of Colorado. Including the history of the revival of the old gold camps and the discoveries of many new ones. Denver: Rocky Mountain News, n.d., [ca. 1894].          $300
First edition, 8vo, pp. [32]; self-wrappers; 9 wood-engraved illustrations in the text; text in double column; pages browned throughout; some minor tears at the bottom on the spine; all else very good


26.  [COLORADO SPRINGS.] Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad Co. A bouquet from the Garden of the Gods. Chicago: compliments of Passenger Department of the Burlington Route, Rand McNally printers and engravers, 1884.  $275
First edition, 8vo, pp. 30, [2]; 8 wood-engraved plates on bronze paper, original pictorial bronze wrappers, edges a little worn, chips out at the top and the bottom of the spine, but in all, a very good copy.


27.  CORDIER, HENRI. Description d’un atlas sino-coréen. Manuscrit du British Museum. Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1896.         $375
Folio, pp. [4], 14, plus 6 plates, all loose, as issued, in original string-tied portfolio of printed brown paper-covered boards, green cloth spine; strings on upper cover perished, extremities rubbed and worn, fore-margins a little ragged, early tape repairs to half-title and title (not offensive); a good copy.


Extra-ordinary Coloring

28.  [COSTUME.] Honma, Hyakuri & Shigetaka Yokokawa. Fukushoku-Zukai. [Tokyo ?], 1816.     $8,000
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo (approx. 10½” x 7½”), pp. [28], [30]; approx. 70 hand-colored illustrations of various garments and gear, including kimonos, hats, shoes, fans, swords, etc.; original wrappers with original printed paper label on each volume; three-eighths inch worm track on the first three leaves (and touching 4 illustrations) of the second volume, diminishing to a pinhole further in; otherwise a fine, brightly colored copy. The coloring is exceptionally vibrant and detailed, with examples of black printed on black, white on white, some illustrations highlighted with gold leaf and silver. A famous Japanese book dealing with the significance of color on the garments of persons of rank, as well as their associated accouterments. The book went through a number of editions well into the 20th century, the last of which we are acquainted with being 1933, and there was a facsimile edition done in 1993. The first edition is rare: OCLC locates only the LC copy (which is described as “wormed, with loss of text”), and there are 3 copies only found in Japan’s NACSIS Webcat: Kyoto Institute of Technology; University of Tokyo, and University of Tsukuba.


29.  COXON, HERBERT. Oriental carpets. How they are made and conveyed to Europe. With a narrative of a journey to the east in search of them. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1884.        $950
First edition of the first book in English on Oriental carpets; 8vo, pp. [16], 75, [1], [4] ads; large folding map printed in red and black, 1 chromolithograph, 10 tinted lithographs, all from photographs or original sketches; original pictorial brown cloth stamped in gilt and black on upper cover and spine, lower cover blindstamped; a very good copy.


30.  [DANTE ALIGHIERI.] Hensman, Mary. Dante map. London: David Nutt, 1892.         $375
Only edition, consisting of a 16mo, 51-page booklet tipped inside the upper cover of a 12mo terracotta buckram binding, being the descriptive text for two hand-colored maps (Italy and Tuscany) on a single sheet (approx. 21½” x 33½”) tipped inside the back cover, printed by the Guild of Handicraft, Essex House Press, from the drawings of John Williams; spine faded, else very good. A key to the geographical locations in Dante’s work, and places visited by him in his exile.


31.  [DOVES PRESS.] Browning, Robert. Dramatis personae. [Hammersmith, 1910.]         $600
Edition limited to 265 copies, this one of 250 on hand-made paper, small 4to, pp. 201, [1]; printed in red and black, full original limp vellum; fine. The text is that of the first edition of 1864. Tomkinson 23; Tidcombe DP22.


32.  [DOVES PRESS.] Cobden-Sanderson, T.J. London: a paper read at a meeting of the Art Workers Guild ... March 6, 1891. [London: presented to the subscribers of the Doves Press by T.J. Cobden-Sanderson and Emery Walker, 1906.]           $350
Edition limited to 305 copies, this one of 300 on handmade paper, small 4to, pp. 7, [1]; colophon leaf printed in red and black; original limp vellum; fine. Tomkinson 8; Tidcombe DP9.


the Phonograph

33.  [EDISON, THOMAS ALVA.] Garbit, Frederick J., M.D. The phonograph and its inventor, Thomas Alvah [sic] Edison. Being a description of the invention and a memoir of its inventor. Boston: Gunn, Bliss & Co., printers, 1878.  $5,000
First edition, 8vo, pp. 15; inserted portrait of the inventor; original tan pictorial wrappers; very minor wear; generally fine. “The invention of the phonograph was the most important of Edison’s career. It made his reputation as the ‘Inventor of the Age.’ Prior to 1878, Edison’s name had made only an occasional appearance outside of the technical press ... In 1878, however, he became celebrated in his own right when he astonished the world with his talking machine. The phonograph was a marvel that amazed both the scientific community and the public because of its utter simplicity” (Israel, Edison, A Life of Invention, 1988, p. 142). The phonograph was Edison’s first significant invention and was patented in February, 1878. It wasn’t until the following year, however, that the public would come to understand this revolution in sound, and the significant stature of its young inventor. This pamphlet is one of a scattered published few in 1878 that presented, in a contemporary context, the first introductions of Thomas Alvah (!) Edison to the American people, and praised his creative genius. The pamphlet is very rare in the trade, largely due to the fact that it was published and sold at a Boston public exhibition of Edison’s phonograph and the print run was likely small. Includes a 4-p. biography of Edison, a description of the phonograph (“the Tenth Wonder of the World”), its potential for social and commercial use, and mentions also Edison’s other inventions, including the phonomotor, motophone, telephonoscope, thermopile, and harmonic engine. Reprints of this important pamphlet were produced in 1970, 1978, and 1994, and it exists as well in microform copies.


Prufrock

34.  [ELIOT, T. S.] Two chromolithograph trade cards from the firm of W. Prufrock, manufacturers of parlor furniture, etc., St. Louis.St. Louis: ca. 1890s.                                         $550
Each 3” x 4½”, tracks of previous mount on the verso of 1, else generally fine. Trade cards from the source of Eliot’s “The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock.” Eliot took the last name of the title character from a sign advertising the William Prufrock furniture company, a business in Eliot’s hometown of St. Louis. The initial J. and the name Alfred are inventions, probably mimicking the way Eliot occasionally signed his name as a young adult: T. Stearns Eliot.


35.  [ELLIS, HENRY, ed.] Registrum vulgariter nuncupatum “The Record of Caernarvon”; e codice msto Harleiano 696. descriptum. [London]: printed by command of Her Majesty Queen Victoria under the direction of the Commissioners of the Public Records, 1838.                                                           $400
First publication of Harley MS. 696, a volume of transcripts of important miscellaneous medieval manuscripts, edited by Henry Ellis (1777-1869), large folio, pp. [2], xxii, [2], 362; ex-Mercantile Library with a few stamps, else a very good, sound copy in green library buckram lettered in gilt on spine. The text is in Latin with a large number of Welsh loan words. The “Extenta Walliae” or “Record of Caernarvon” is a collection of extents in the counties of Caernarvon and Anglesey dating from the 26th year of the reign (1327-77) of Edward III, with an extent of the bishopric of Bangor, “seemingly in imitation of the Great Survey of England made by William the Conqueror” (p. iii). A second gathering of records, “Leges & Consuetudines Walliae” presents principles, laws, and ordinances by which the conquered Welsh were governed; and in addition the volume presents many documents attesting to matters of rights and title, taxation, ecclesiastical patronage, etc.


36.  [FABLES.] Schiefner, Franz Anton Von. Viro illustrissimo Victori Bouniakowsky,... diem XIX (XXXI) mensis Maii a. MDLXXV quo die ante hos quinquaginta annos matheseos doctor ab academia Parisiensi renunciatus est... gratulatur... Academiae... Petropolitanae classis historico-philologica. Petropoli : Imperialis Academiae Scientiarum, 1875.          $325
Thin folio, pp. iv, 46; red borders throughout; text in Latin and Tibetan; contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards, mss paper label on spine; pages a bit toned, general wear at the extremities; a good, sound copy. A Tibetan version of the lost Indian original of the fable of Bidrai [gsos-pahi-lanbzhugs-so], known in the Semitic versions as the Story of Bilar, and published on the 50th anniversary of the doctorate of Victor Bouniakowsky. 5 in OCLC, only Brown and the Newberry in the U.S.


37.  [FIREWORKS.] [Hanabi.] Fireworks recipe manuscript in Japanese. n.p., n.d. [Japan, ca. 1840-50.]      $1,250
Oblong 12mo (approx. 3¼" x 6¼"), 166 pages, approximately half of which have color paper onlays showing the mix of color; original blue paper wrappers, manuscript paper label on upper cover, sewn and bound in the oriental style; very good condition.


37a. [FORE-EDGE PAINTING.] King, Edward. Hymns to the Supreme Being. In imitation the Eastern songs ... A new edition. London: printed by T. Bensley for J. White, 1808.      $1,500
8vo, pp. viii, 256; contemporary red straight-grain paneled morocco, gilt-lettered direct on smooth gilt-decorated spine, floral gilt border on covers enclosing an inner blindstamped border and a central lozenge, a.e.g.; a little wear at the extremities, but in all a nice copy with a painting on the fore-edge of Cookham-on-Thames, showing the river on which are four boats, with a church and a bridge in the distance. A nice, early fore-edge painting. Contained in a quarter blue morocco slipcase which is a bit rubbed.


38.  [FORE-EDGE PAINTING.] Virgilius, Publius Maro. Publii Virgilii Maronis. Bucolica, Georgica, et Aeneis. Birmingham: Johannis Baskerville, 1766.                                      $1,500
8vo, pp. [2], 388; engraved frontispiece; contemporary red straight-grain paneled morocco, gilt-lettered direct on smooth gilt-decorated spine, interlocking gilt border on covers, a.e.g.; pages foxed, a little wear at the extremities, but in all a nice copy with a painting on the fore-edge of a country manor house atop a knoll, surrounded with trees; the painting a trifle faded, but it is early 19th century, possibly done at the time this book was given as a prize to William Semicot Brickwell, Trinity College, Oxford, 1818. With a later engraved bookplate of R. Nash Brickwell. Gaskell 34.


39.  GAUGER, NICOLAS. Fires improv’d: being a new method of building chimneys, so as to prevent their smoking: in which a small fire, shall warm a room better than a much larger made the common way. With the manner of altering such chimneys as are already built, so that they shall perform the same effects ... made English and improved, by J.T. Desaguliers ... By whom is added, The manner of making coal-fires ... The whole being suited to the capacity of the meanest workman. London: printed for J. Senex and E. Curll, 1715.                                                                                 $1,000
First edition in English, being a translation of Gauger’s Mécanique du Feu (Paris, 1713), with additions; 12mo, pp. [12], 7-161, [12]; 9 engraved folding copperplates (the first two slightly dampstained at the top, 1 other with a short repair in the upper corner - no loss - and one with a ragged lower margin - again, no loss); joints starting, but in all a nice copy in contemporary full paneled calf. The book was reprinted in London by Senex and Curll in 1736, and another edition appeared in Paris as late as 1749.


40.  GOLDSMITH, Rev. J. & Edward Hughes. A grammar of general geography for the use of schools and young persons with maps and engravings. London: Longman, Brown [et al.], n.d., [ca. 1850].   $200
12mo, pp. [iii]-viii, 335, [1]; engraved frontispiece with working volvelle, engraved vignette title-p., 11 engraved folding maps, 12 engraved plates; original terracotta cloth lettered in gilt on the upper cover; spine slightly sunned, but a very good, clean, sound copy. A popular school book that went through many edition and revisions. Edward Hughes was headmaster of the Royal Naval Lower School Greenwich Hospital, and Goldsmith is the pseudonym for Sir R. Phillips.


41.  GREENWOOD, JAMES. The London vocabulary, English and Latin: put into a new method … adorned with twenty-six pictures. For the use of schools. London: T. Longman, B. Law [et al.], 1797.           $450
21st edition; 16mo, pp. viii, 123, [1]; 26 woodcuts in the text; very good copy in three-quarter blue morocco, gilt lettering on gilt-paneled spine; the last two leaves are in very skillful and virtually imperceptible facsimile. A popular school text by the surmaster of St. Paul’s School who also compiled an English grammar. The Latin vocabulary went through many editions in both England and America, where it was titled the Philadelphia Vocabulary. It is, essentially, an abridgement of Jan Amos Komensky’s Orbis Pictura.


42.  HAHN, FERD., Rev. Kurukh folk-lore in the original. Collected and transliterated by... Calcutta: Bengal Secretariat Book Depot, 1905.                                                                                                      $150
First edition (printed in an edition of 350 copies), small 4to, pp. [4], iii, [1], 108; original green cloth, gilt lettering on upper cover; very good. Texts entirely in Kurux [i.e. Oraon / Uraon / Kurukh], a northern Dravidian language collected by a German Evangelical Lutheran missionary at Chota Nagpur. “During more than twenty years’ residence at Lohardaga in the midst of an Orao population the author of the Kuruhk Grammar and the Kuruhk-English Dictionary has made a collection of about seventy stories, more than one hundred and fifty songs, besides a large number of riddles in use among the Oraos of that part of Chota Nagpur. This collection had to be sifted on account of the ambiguousness of some of the stories, the triviality of many of the riddles, and the doubtful morality in most of the songs ... The present volume contains therefore only a selection ... which, however, will be sufficient to answer the purpose of placing into the hands of the student of the Orao language a text book which has been written entirely by members of the people to whom it is the mother tongue” (Introduction).


With an Interview With Napoleon

43.  HALL, BASIL, Captain. Narrative of a voyage to Java, China, and the great Loo-Choo Island, with accounts of Sir Murray Maxwell’s attack on the Chinese batteries, and of an interview with Napoleon Buonaparte, at St. Helena. London: Edward Moxon, 1840. $450
First edition thus, slim 8vo, pp. [8], 81, [1]; text in double column; 2 full-p. maps; original diaper-weave green cloth, morocco label on spine chipped, endpapers foxed, all else very good. This is the account of the Feb. 9, 1816 - Oct. 14, 1817 voyage of the Lyra. Pages 10-68 cover the same part of the voyage described in the author’s Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the West Coast of Corea, and the Great Loo-Choo Island, published 1818, but the text has been rewritten and the appendix omitted. An 1826 edition was published under title Voyage to Loo-Choo, and Other Places in the Eastern Seas, in the year 1816; and an 1827 edition was published as Voyage to the Eastern Seas, in the year 1816. Capt. Basil Hall (1788-1844) witnessed the Battle of Coruna in 1809, accompanied Lord Amherst’s embassy to China, carried out pendulum observations off South America, interviewed Napoleon, and traveled in North America 1827-28, his Travels in North America appearing in 1829. He also authored an Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the west coast of Corea in 1818, and Extracts from a Journal in 1824. He died insane in Haslar Hospital.


Anton Dvorak’s Sojourn in Spillville

44.  HAMPL. PATRICIA. Spillville. Text by Patricia Hampl. Engravings by Steven Sorman. [Minneapolis]: Milkweed Editions, 1987. $1,000
First edition limited to 150 copies signed by the author and artist, oblong folio, 40 leaves, unbound (as issued) and contained in a blue linen-covered clamshell box, gilt lettering on upper cover; with 2 full-p. and 25 smaller engravings throughout. A ‘collaborative meditation’ by the award-winning writer, Patricia Hampl, and artist Steven Sorman, on Anton Dvorak’s sojourn in Spillville, Iowa in the summer of 1893. Printed on gray Rives BFK paper at the Hansestadt Letterfoundry in St. Paul, by Norman Fritzberg, who also die-cut the individual colled pages; the engravings were colled at Landmark Editions in Minneapolis. As new.


45.  HOSTRUP, C., Rev. Eva. A play in four acts ... From the Danish by T. Weber. Copenhagen: Weber’s Academy, 1881.    $65
First edition in English, 16mo, pp. [2], 104; lacking wrappers; very good. With an 8-line inscription in Danish on the title-p. by Weber. The book is dedicated to Professor Dr. George Stephens, the runic archaeologist. Six in OCLC (2 copies in the Univ. of California system, else all outside the U.S.).


46.  HUNT, LEIGH. Prefaces by Leigh Hunt mainly to his periodicals. Edited by R. Brimley Johnson. Chicago: Walter Hill, 1927.   $40
First edition limited to 500 copies for England and the United States; 8vo, pp. 147, [3]; fine copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket. Printed at the Torch Press, Cedar Rapids. “This volume contains not only the actual Prospectus, Address to the Reader or Preface to each of the newspapers or journals Leigh Hunt edited or to which he contributed, but also the various articles he inserted from time to time, in explanation of his objects and his methods...” (jacket blurb).


47.  [ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT.] The order for evening prayer. n.p., n.d.: [England, possibly Durham, ca. 1870-80].   $750
8vo, 20 leaves; a beautifully calligraphed manuscript in red, blue, black, green, purple, yellow, and gold, consisting of a preliminary leaf with calligraphed owner’s initials ‘D.M.’, followed by a title-p., and 18 leaves of prayers, all within red-ruled borders, all with decorative initials and marginal flourishes; contemporary full red pebble-grain morocco divinity style by Andrews, Durham, gilt lettered on upper cover, gilt-paneled spine, a.e.g.; spine quite rubbed but the binding is firm.


48.  [JAPANESE ART.] Shimbi Shoin. A catalogue of valuable and important Japanese art publications [cover title].Tokyo, [1906].                                                                     $900
Small 4to, pp. [4], 68; hand-colored frontispiece and 7 plates, 3 photographic illustrations of the Shimbi Shoin premises on the front endpapers; original pictorial wrappers; minor soiling, else near fine. Shimbi Shoin were high-end Japanese publishers of art and illustrated books in Tokyo. While materials on the firm are scarce, they appear to have been active from 1899 to about 1937. “Very quickly during this time period, Shimbi Shoin soon established itself as the premier publisher of art reproductions which were so noted for their high quality and technical excellence, that critical acclaim and praise was often bestowed upon this publisher. As a result, even today a great many of Shimbi Shoin’s finest early publications (typically as “bound volumes”) are now found within Japan’s finest libraries and museums ... In a catalogue dated 1924 for an exhibit of Japanese art in London’s Victoria and Albert Museum, Edward F. Strange, made the following comment regarding the art of color woodblock printing in Japan: ‘The last 30 years or so, have, however, witnessed a sort of revival, by no means without merit in its way; and the adaptation of the process to the requirements of book-illustration and the reproduction of works of art has reached a remarkably high standard in such publications as the Kokka and those of the Shimbi Shoin’.” (See ukiyoe-gallery.com.) OCLC locates only a microfilm of a later edition at New York Public.


Based on the Sastle of Otranto

49.  JEPHSON, ROBERT. The Count of Narbonne, a tragedy. As it is acted at the Theatre Royal in Covent Garden. London: T. Cadell, 1781.                                                               $75
First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 80, [4]; removed from binding; sun shadow in the top margin of the title-p., else very good. Dedicated to Horace Walpole, and based on his Castle of Otranto. CBEL II, 473.


50.  JOHNSON, SAMUEL. Rasselas ... With engravings by A. Raimbach, from pictures by R. Smirke, R.A. London: William Miller, 1805.                                                             $500
Crown 4to, pp. [4], iii, [1], 197; engraved headpiece and 4 engraved plates; generally a very good, sound copy in contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, smooth spine decorated in gilt with black morocco label, the whole slightly rubbed and with mild, occasional spotting. The plates were first published in 1803, and reissued in 1805. Courtney & Smith, p. 90; Fleeman 59.4R/45a: “It is likely that [Sir Walter] Scott wrote the introductory advertisement.” Fleeman also notes this edition was available in either royal or the larger crown quarto.


List 110: Recent Acquisitions, Page I
List 110: Recent Acquisitions, Page II

 

 
 

HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at: rulon@rulon.com