rmb  Recent Acquisitions: August, 2010

 
 

1. [ALBUM.]. Mikado. [cover title]. N.p. [England?]: n.d. , (ca. 1885 or later). $150

Oblong 8vo, (approx. 4-1/2 x 7 inches); approx. 45 blank leaves consisting of a chromolithographic title-page and 5 chromolithographic sectional title-pages; original pictorial red paper-covered boards, circular medallion and gilt decorations on upper cover, all edges silver; extremities worn, pages browning; in all a good copy of an unusual autograph album, likely inspired by the comic opera by Gilbert and Sullivan.


2. Album of mounted portraits. n.p. [Germany?] n.d. [ca. second quarter, 19th century.]      $250

Small 4to, 112 leaves of gray paper onto which have been pasted approximately 94 engraved portraits of males, including popes, various Napoleons, kings, nobility, military leaders, scientists and inventors, and Martin Van Buren. Some portraits cut from newspapers. Likely of German origin; spine perished, old marbled paper-covered boards, front cover almost loose.


A stunning copy with lovely mezzotint portraits

3. ANDERSON, JAMES, & William Whitson. A genealogical history of the house of Yvery; in its different branches of Yvery, Luvel, Perceval, and Gournay. London: [privately printed], 1742. $4,500

First edition, royal 8vo, 2 vols., pp. [2], xii, 30, [xiii]-xli, [3], 455 (i.e. 457); [8], 452, [8] (addenda to p. 452, paged [453]-460), 453-533; engraved vignette title-pp. printed in red and black, engraved vignette sectional titles for each of the book's 7 parts, 10 engraved plates, 24 engraved mezzotint portraits, 1 folding genealogical table, 7 double-p. genealogical tables, 16 full-p. genealogical tables on rectos and versos of 10 inserted leaves, plus others in the text, and 152 engraved coats-of-arms in the text; volume II bears the imprint: "printed by H. Woodfall, jun."

Beautifully bound in contemporary full red goatskin, elaborate gilt-decorated floral border on covers, black and green morocco labels on spines, the green numbering labels with floral ornaments, gilt-decorated spines with gryphons, a.e.g., gilt edges and turn-ins, silk ribbon bookmarkers; several small minor defects, but in all a fine, bright copy.

A stunningly beautiful book through and through, but something of a bibliographical nightmare with a considerable number of variations from copy to copy. The present set, which collates complete in all respects, has the following features: (1) The 30-page "Epitome" is present at the beginning of volume I which is "not in all copies" (Lowndes); (2) the introduction consists of xli pages while in some copies it is only xxxvii; (3) in volume II pages 446-7 are not canceled and the duplicate pages [453]-460 are present; (4) in volume II the 4 Rawdon portraits, engraved for an intended history of that family, which Lowndes says "are sometimes inserted," are present, but were not actually part of the book; (6) the estate plan of Enmore Castle mentioned by Lowndes as "sometimes inserted," is also not properly part of the book having been printed later, and is not present here.

A privately printed account of the Perceval family. Materials for the book were collected by John Perceval, first Earl of Egmont, and compiled under the superintendence of James Anderson the antiquary, and Minister of the Scots Church in Westminster, who died before the work was completed; William Whiston edited and completed the second volume.

The fine mezzotint portraits are for the most part by John Faber, the younger, and one portrait of Sir Philip Percival is by William Henry Toms.

ESTC records 17 copies of varying completeness, 7 (LC, Boston Public, Johns Hopkins, Yale, Lilly, UCLA and the New England Genealogical Society) in the U.S. Not in Martin, Bibliographical Catalogue of Privately Printed Books; Graesse I, 116; Brunet I, 262; see Lowndes I, 40-41 for a detailed account. Lewine, Bibliography of Eighteenth Century Art and Illustrated Books, p. 28, notes that the 2 copies belonging to the Earl of Egmont brought £10 10s and £9 respectively in 1898.


4. ATWATER, CALEB. Remarks made on a tour to Prairie du Chien; thence to Washington City. Columbus, (O.): Isaac N. Whiting, 1831.   $850

First edition, 12mo, pp. [iii]-vii, [1], [iii]-iv, 296; contemporary full sheep, black morocco label; joints rubbed, small crack at the top of the spine; a good, sound copy.

The book includes "historical, topographical, and economic notices of Maysville, Cincinnati, Louisville, and St. Louis … Atwater was a careful observer of men and affairs, with some knowledge of botany and geology; his book is an interesting study of frontier conditions in the Middle West" (Larned).

"The real object of his tour was to procure, as Commissioner of the Government, accession of the title of the Winnebago, Pottawatomie, Chippewa, and Ottawa Indians, in the rich mineral lands now forming the state of Wisconsin and part of Illinois. On pages 149 to 172 the author has given 'Rudiments of the Grammar of the Sioux Language,' all of which is omitted in the edition of 1833" (Field). This is a pioneering examination "of the peculiarities of those tribes which he visited, biography of some of their chiefs, Indian poetry, specimens of their language, and incidents of his associations with them."

Howes A379. Larned 2016. Field 54. Siebert 365. American Imprints 5818.


Only 2 recorded copies

5. [BINDING.] [BIBLE IN ENGLISH, New Testament, Authorized Version.] The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ newly translated out of the originall Greek, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised by His Majesties speciall commandment. London: printed by I[ohn]. D[awson]., 1647.     $2,500

24mo, (111 mm), pp. [528]; title within architectural woodcut border, page [2] lists the names and orders of the books of the Old and New Testaments, with the number of the chapters for the Old Testament; a wonderful 17th century binding of full black goatskin, fancy gilt borders on covers, fleurons in the corners, unusual all-over gilt design on spine, silver clasps, hasps and corner pieces preserved; a nice contemporary binding on a rare edition.

Wing (CD-ROM) B-2653A; OCLC locates only the electronic version taken from the imperfect copy at the Bodleian; ESTC adds one other at UCLA.


6. [BINDING.] Petronius Arbiter. The works of Petronius Arbiter, in prose and verse. Translated from the original Latin by Mr. Addison; to which are prefix'd The Life of Petronius, done from the Latin, and a character of his writings by Monsieur St. Evremont. London: J. Watts, 1736. $1,250

First edition of this translation by Addison, only the second edition in English of the Satyricon (preceded by that of Burnaby in 1694), and one of the most famous works of Roman fiction, written in the first century A.D.; 12mo, pp. [10], 14, [10],305, [6] "Fragments" in verse; engraved frontispiece, title-page printed in red and black, woodcut ornaments; early 19th-century full speckled calf, wavy gilt borders on covers, smooth gilt-decorated spine with ornithological ornaments, black morocco label lettered in gilt. Fine throughout in a handsome Regency binding.


Two beer broadsides printed on muslin

7. [BROADSIDE, Beer]. Agents in all the principal cities of the Union / John Taylor's Son / Albany Imperial Cream Ale. Albany, 1860 or later.   $750

Approx. 20 x 18" (23.8 x 40.8 cm), the advert itself is 16 x 10"; on muslin; near fine.


8. [BROADSIDE, Beer]. Cataract Brewery. Frederick Hinckel, unrivaled lager beer. Albany, 1857 or later.    $500

Approx. 9¼ x 16" (23.8 x 40.8 cm), on muslin; near fine. The Cataract Brewery was founded in 1857 by Frederick Hinckel and A. Schimerer. Hinckel bought out his partner and changed the name to the Hinckel Brewing Company. When Hinckel died in 1881, his brewery was described as one of the costliest and best equipped in the country.


9. CHAUCER, GEOFFREY. The Canterbury Tales of Chaucer; with an essay on his language and versification, an introductory discourse, notes, and a glossary by Tho. Tyrwhitt, Esq. London: William Pickering, 1830.    $1,500

Small 8vo, 5 volumes, 2 engraved plates; late 19th century full polished tan calf by Bartlett & Co., Boston, green morocco labels on gilt decorated spines, t.e.g., ribbon bookmarkers; slight browning of the green labels, else a fine set.

Says Lowndes of the Tyrwhitt edition (first published in 1775-8): "This is said to be the best edited Poet in the English language." Keynes, p. 57.


10. [CHINA.] The port of Tsingtao. Descriptive guide and information book with plan of Tsingtao & map of environs 1936-37. Tsingtao: Foreign Advertising Agency, [1936].   $750

Oblong 8vo, pp. 47, [3], 38; large folding map of the port (approx. 21½ x 24"), full-p. map of the Tsingtao environs, several illustrations from photographs, numerous advertisements; includes a brief history of Tsingtao, with notes on the climate, the port, industries, summer resorts, automobile and bus transportation, postal information, and principal buildings and places of interest. The second section of this guide book contains the Tsingtao telephone list and a Tsingtao Who's Who. Near fine in original green pictorial wrappers. Not located in OCLC.


11. [CHINA.] CHRISTIAN BOOK ROOM. Shanghai under the war clouds. Greetings from China calendar 1939. (Cover title). [Shanghai: Christian Book Room, 1939]. $125

First edition, 6-1/2 x 5 inches; illustrations from black & white photographs throughout; light waterstain to rear cover, mild general wear, overall very good with original pictorial mailing envelope with a few closed tears.

An odd juxtaposition of Christian verse and photographs of the ravages of war are prominantly displayed.


12. CIBBER, COLLEY. The dramatic works of Colley Cibber, poet-laureat to His Majesty. In five volumes. London: printed for W. Feales, 1736.    $250

5 volumes, small 8vo, sectional title-pp. printed (mostly) in red and black for each of the dramatic parts, and all titles but 3 dated 1736; all with engraved frontispieces.

Accompanied by and uniformly bound with: An Apology for the Life of Colley Cibber ... Written by himself ... the fourth edition, 2 volumes, London: R. & J. Dodsley, 1756.

Together, 7 volumes, early 20th century full speckled calf by Cecil & Larkins, red and brown morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines, yellow edges; joints tender, front cover on vol. III of the Dramatick Works almost separated.


13. CLEMENS, SAMUEL. Third person autograph letter, signed "S. L. Clemens."n.p., n.d. [but New York: late 1888 or early 1889.] $2,500

8vo (approx. 20 x 15 cm.), in pencil, on browned paper; chip in left margin affecting 4 words (sense remains clear). A note to Fred Hall asking him to meet SLC at the Murray Hill Hotel. Hall bought Webster's interest in Charles L. Webster & Co. at the end of 1888 for $12,000. Clemens asks Hall to bring all contracts made among Hall, Webster, and himself from the beginning in 1885.


14. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL.] WHITMAN, E. F., & F. B. O'Connor. Mark Twain library auction. Tuesday, April 10 - 1 and 7:30 p.m. 2005 North La Brea Avenue... [Los Angeles, 1951.]      $150

Broadsheet, approx. 17" x 8", printed in double column; previous folds, a few short tears, else very good. Over 350 lots listed by short-title, under several headings: "Personal Notations and Marginal Notes by Mark Twain," "Autographed by S. L. Clemens," "Autographed by Mark Twain," etc.

My colleague, Kevin Mac Donnell, gives the following lively account of the auction and the catalogue, "listing the books sold by Clara Clemens from her father's library, the second largest single sale of books from Twain's library (over 300 lots; the 1911 sale included over 550 lots). The sale was conducted by local furniture auctioneers, and had a carnival atmosphere, even including a hot dog stand. Jake Zeitlin and Maxwell Hunley were virtually the only booksellers present. The sale was necessitated by Clara Clemens' husband's gambling debts; they sold their Hollywood mansion and most of their furnishings and Clemens family heirlooms, and began living in a series of motels along the California coast -- while Jaques Samossoud continued to squander the funds from the estate, including the royalties from the sales of Twain's works."


15. COBB, LYMAN. The reticule and pocket companion; or miniature lexicon of the English language. New York: Harper & Bros., 1850. $125

Stereotyped edition, very small 16mo (87 x 56 mm.), pp. 832; double-ruled margins throughout, within which are printed aphorisms, original brown cloth gilt lettered spine within fancy gilt frame; imperceptibly rebacked with old spine laid down; gilt bright, text not foxed; but for the rebacking, a fine copy. It was first published in 1834. At the head of the title-p.: "Multum in Parvo." See Burkett, p. 70; Vancil, p. 53 (not noting this edition).


With an American inscription

16. COBDEN-SANDERSON, T.J. The ideal book or book beautiful. A tract on calligraphy printing and illustration and on the book beautiful as a whole. Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1900. $1,500

Edition limited to 300 copies printed by Cobden-Sanderson and Emery Walker; small 4to, pp. [4], 8, [2]; original full cream vellum, gilt-lettered spine; minor soiling, else near fine. With an uncommon American inscription by Cobden-Sanderson on the colophon: "T. J. Cobden-Sanderson / Highland Park / Chicago 29 Oct 07."

Cobden-Sanderson came to America with his wife Annie in the autumn of 1907, and he spoke at several venues, including the Society of Printers in Boston, Harvard, and the Caxton Club in Chicago (see Tidcombe, pp. 54-56).

The second Doves Press book, and in many respects the most important. With this tract Cobden-Sanderson takes his departure from William Morris and his own ideas of typography and printing, and laid out new theories about readability and restraint. (See Tidcombe, The Doves Press, chapter 1).

Tidcomb, D2.


17. DALRYMPLE, ORSON. History of the Hoosac Tunnel. North Adams, Mass.: Orson Dalrymple, publisher, 1879.  $400

Thin 16mo, p. [2]-17, [4]; 2 folding maps (one 10½ x 27" showing the profile of Hoosac Mountain and tunnel; and another smaller one, of the Hoosac Tunnel route composed of Troy & Boston and Fitchburg railroads, and principle connections); original blue pictorial paper-covered boards backed in black cloth; joints cracked, minor wear, else very good. 2 copies only in OCLC.


18. DEE ELECTRIC CO. Scrapbook containing approximately 228 photographs of Dee's automated equipment.Camdenton, Missouri, ca. early 1980s.      $125

Large 4to (approx. 14 x 12"), 50 leaves, approx. 228 photographs of the Dee plant, personnel, and equipment, as well as equipment made for IBM, Atari, Texas Instruments, and Midway. Includes objects, made beautiful by professional photographs, such as the stainless steel System 7 and the H-700 Hydro-Cleaner with the new infra-red drying section, and the Model 1573 Solder Wave and Adjustable Carrier (also available in white); the Equa Flo Wave, Model 2273, and the 5000 Series - Conveyor Lug Cleaner Assembly. Laid in is a typed letter from "Jack D." (Jack Dee?) on company stationery, and several company newsletters.


19. DEFOE, DANIEL. A tour thro' London about the year 1725 being Letter V and parts of Letter VI of 'A tour thro' the whole Island of Great Britain,' containing a description of the city of London, as taking in the city of Westminster, borough of Southwark and parts of Middlesex ... edited & annotated by Sir Mayson M. Beeton and E. Beresford Chancellor. London: B. T. Batsford, 1929.   $500

Edition limited to 350 copies, of which 300 are for sale; folio, pp. xxi, [1], 115, [1]; 58 plates, including maps, music, plans, facsimiles, and portraits, several folding; original full paneled speckled calf, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, morocco labels in 2; joints with some restoration, else a very good copy in the publisher's slipcase. Reprinted from the text of the original edition, 1724-26.


20. DENVER BILL AND THE COLORADO RANCH HANDS. Photograph of the band. N.p., n.d. ca. 1950s.      $45

8 x 10 inch black and white photograph; light creasing, small closed tear; overall very good. Identified on the back, "Denver Bill and Colorado Ranch Hands. Sillie Willie, Bass; Butch, Mandolin; Denver Bill, Guitar; Red Davies, Fiddle; Rex Holden, Steel."


21. [EMBLEM BOOK.] [BURTON, RICHARD ?] Choice emblems, divine and moral, antient and modern; or, delights for the ingenious, in above fifty select emblems ... the sixth edition. London: Edmund Parker, 1732.  $650

12mo, pp. [15], 207, [1]; engraved title-p., 51 engraved plates, 1 woodcut in the text; nice copy internally in a rubbed and worn late 19th century binding of full crimson morocco, gilt lettered direct on gilt paneled-spine, a.e.g. The Epistle to the Reader is signed "R. B.", i.e. Richard Burton. Also attributed to Nathaniel Crouch. The book was first published under the title, Delights for the Ingenious, in 1684, and under this title in 1721. OCLC makes no mention of the second through the fifth editions.


Unrecorded

22. FENNING, DANIEL. The universal spelling book: or, a new and easy guide to the English language … the thirty-fourth edition, revised and corrected. Nottingham: printed by Burbage and Stretton, n.d., [ca. late 1780s].     $750

12mo, pp. [2], vi, [2], 158; integral frontispiece incorporating 3 woodcuts, 8 woodcuts in the text illustrating fables and stories, woodcut ornaments throughout; full contemporary and likely original sheep, wavy blindstamped borders on covers; rubbed, moderate foxing, final blank flyleaf with corner torn away, binding sound.

Likely an unrecorded edition: not in the ESTC, COPAC, or OCLC; not in Alston, nor does Alston record any Nottingham edition; Alston does record a "thirty-fourth edition" printed in London in 1788; see Kennedy 7836 for other editions.


Handsome “cottage-roof” binding

23. [FISHER, JOHN.] A practical discourse upon private prayer. London: printed and sold by J. Roberts, 1719. $2,250

First edition, small 8vo, pp. [2], vi, viii, 128; contemporary full red goatskin with an all-over "cottage-roof" design, enclosing a gilt coronet central and the initials "A. F.", unlettered spine elaborately decorated in gilt in 6 compartments, a.e.g.; slight rubbing at edges and minor wear at the ends of the joints.

A penciled note on the flyleaf identifies the coronet and initials on the covers as those of Augustus Frederick, Duke of Sussex, one of the sons of George III; the binding, however, seems earlier.

A rare devotional book dedicated to Princess Anne, the eldest daughter of George II; she was ten when the book appeared.

OCLC records only the copy at the National Library of Scotland. ESTC adds the Bodleian, BL, and National Trust copies. No copies in the U.S.


24. GENE CAGGIANO. Photograph of Gene Caggiano with boxing gloves. N.p: ca. 1940s.      $20

8x10 inch black & white photograph of boxing promoter Gene Caggiano with an unidentified male, likely a boxer; some creasing, but overall very good. Caggiano was the manager of legendary boxing hero Rocky Marciano.


25. GIUSTINIANI, BENEDETTO. Ascanii Torrii theologi Romani pro libertate ecclesiastica ad gallofrancvm apologia. Romae : Bartholomaeum Zannettum, 1607.     $1,500

First edition, small 4to, pp. 54, [1]; woodcut device on title-p.; Bibliotheque Nationale only in OCLC;

bound with: Germoni, Anastasio, Anastasii Germonii I. C. Archidiac. Tavrinen. et S. D. N. Papae V. S. Referendarii Assertio libertas immunitatisque ecclesiasticae, Romae: Haeredes Aloysij Zanetti, 1607; pp. [4],118, [1]; woodcut device on title-p., woodcut tail-piece on p. 118; 4 in OCLC, only Harvard in the U.S.;

bound with: Fagnani, Giovanni Francesco, Io. Francisci Fagnani iurisconsulti De iustitia, et validitate censurarum S.D. Nostri Pauli Quinti in rempublicam Venetam. Romae: Gulielmum Facciottum, 1607; pp. 153, [2]; woodcut device on title-p. and colophon, woodcut initials and tail-piece; 3 in OCLC (Harvard, Illinois, and Folger).

Together, 3 volumes in 1, uncut, contemporary paste-paper boards, manuscript titling on spine; very good.


26. [INDIANA IMPRINT.] Cain, John. The officers' guide and farmers' manual, containing a comprehensive collection of judicial and business forms, adapted to the jurisprudence of Indiana, with an explanation of law phrases and technical terms, both Latin and French; to which is prefixed the Declaration of Independence, the Constitution of the U. States, and the Constitution of Indiana. Indianapolis: printed by Douglass and Maguire, 1832. $350

First edition, small 8vo, pp. 347; moderate foxing and with a mild dampstain at the top outer page corners, otherwise a nice copy in full original sheep, blindstamped Greek key borders on covers, red morocco label on spine. Early ownership inscriptions of Charles Woolverton, St. Joseph County, Indiana. Byrd & Peckham, Indiana Imprints, 468.


With the rare pictorial dust jacket

27. INGERSOLL, ERNEST. The crest of the continent: a record of a summer's ramble in the Rocky Mountains and beyond. Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons, 1885. $2,750

First edition, 8vo, pp. 344; wood-engraved frontispiece and wood-engraved illustrations throughout text, many full page; pencil ownership inscription erased from title-page, else near fine in original pictorial brown cloth, gilt and red stamping on spine and upper cover, and preserving the pictorial dust jacket, slightly soiled. Laid in, as issued, is a large folding detailed map of the Rockies (approx. 14½ x 17½") showing the Denver & Rio Grande Railway System, and with an inset showing the route as far as San Francisco.

A common book by the noted naturalist and geologist, but uncommon with the folding map and absolutely rare in the dust jacket.


With 60 mounted albumen prints

28. JACKSON, JOHN P. Album of the passion-play at Ober-Ammergau. Being sixty photographs of the scenes and tableaux, taken by command of His Majesty King Ludwig II., of Bavaria, by the court-photographer Albert, of Munich; a series of etchings, in heliotype, from the pen and ink drawings of 'The Homes of Ammergau,' by Eliza Greatorex, and engravings on wood... Munich and London: Joseph Albert, 1874.    $1,500

First edition, large 4to, pp. [12], 194, [2]; ruled margins throughout, 60 mounted albumen photographs, 25 heliotype etchings; original gilt-lettered decorative brown cloth backed in brown morocco, a.e.g.; morocco rubbed and scuffed, else very good and sound. Includes introductory chapters on the rise, development and decline of the religious drama, the journey to the Passion-play, the village and people of Ober-Ammergau, the story of the play, a description of the Ammergau theater, and a full account of the Passion-play, with the text and songs of the chorus by John P. Jackson.

"60 albumen photographs of the play by Joseph Albert. Jackson petitioned the King to allow him to order 200 sets of these photographs for this edition ...The sixty albumen prints show all of the principle tableaux of the Passion Play."--Hanson Collection catalog, p. 48. 6 copies in OCLC.


Presentation copy

29. JAKOBSON, ROMAN. Selected writings. V. On verse, its masters and explorers. Prepared for publication by Stephen Rudy and Martha Taylor. The Hague, New York and Paris: Mouton, 1979. $450

8vo, pp. viii, 623; dust jacket rubbed and with faded spine, otherwise near fine. Various articles by the famed linguist in English, German, and Russian.

Presentation copy from Jakobson, inscribed in Russian to a fellow linguist.


Impeachment proceedings

30. [JOHNSON, ANDREW.] Supplement to the Congressional Globe: containing the proceedings of the Senate sitting for the trial of Andrew Johnson, President of the United States. Washington City: F. & J. Rives & George A. Bailey, 1868.    $150

Large 4to, pp. xiv, 526; text in triple column; original quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt lettered direct on spine; light wear; very good and sound. The proceedings against Andrew Johnson, including the articles of impeachment adopted by the House of Representatives, the evidence introduced at the trial, and the opinions of the Senators.


Best edition

31. JOHNSON, SAMUEL, Dr. A dictionary of the English language: in which the words are deduced from their originals ... to which are prefixed a history of the language, and an English grammar. Fourth edition, revised by the author. London: for W. Strahan [et al.], 1773. $9,500

2 volumes, folio, pp. [56] plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; [2] plus unpaginated lexicon; titles printed in red and black, collated complete; contemporary full calf, red and green morocco labels on spines, armorial bookplate of Edward Bullock; joints partially cracked, extremities rubbed, corners showing, but in all a good, sound copy, unrestored.

Textually the best edition of Johnson's magnum opus. The fourth edition ranks next to the first edition of 1755 in both importance and interest, representing the author's final and only substantially corrected text, and including his page-long advertisement to it ("Many faults I have corrected, some superfluities I have taken away, and some deficiencies I have supplied...")

"Significant numbers of new illustrative texts were incorporated, while many others were dropped and replaced. [He] often flooded existing entries with new illustrations, sometimes accompanied by additional definitions or other material, thus altering the reading of the entry as a whole. Many of the new sources from which he borrowed were theological writers, and the cumulative effect of the new quotations and their accompanying definitions or notes on usage is to draw attention to a broader theological sense of the word in question. [This edition shows, for example, Johnson's mature appreciation for Milton's work and includes many more examples of his writing]... Johnson revised no other work as extensively or after such a long period of time had elapsed - he was thirty-seven when he signed the original contract with the booksellers for the Dictionary, almost sixty-three when he began the great revision; the scrutiny of his own work and accomplishments entailed in the effort, therefore, is unlike anything else to be found in Johnson's canon" (Allen Reddick, The Making of Johnson's Dictionary 1746-1773, pp. 89-92).

Courtney & Smith p. 55; Fleeman 55.4D-4a; PMM 201(citing the first edition of 1755); Sledd & Kolb, pp. 114-126.


32. JOSEPHUS, FLAVIUS. The whole genuine and complete works of Flavius Josephus, the learned and authentic Jewish historian, and celebrated warrior. Containing, I. the antiquities of the Jews... II. The wars of the Jews with the Romans… III. the book of Josephus against Apion… IV. the martyrdom of the Maccabees.  V. the embassy of Philo from the Jews of Alexandria to the emperor Caius Caligula. VI. The life of Flavius Josephus… VII. the testimonies of Josephus concerning our blessed saviour, St. John the Baptist...  Also a continuation of the history of the Jews … By George Henry Maynard. Baltimore: printed and sold by Pechin & Co., 1795.           $3,500 

First Baltimore edition, folio, pp. vi, [7]-723 (i.e. 717), [4] subscribers' list; engraved frontispiece, 2 engraved maps, engraved folding plan of Jerusalem, and 56 engraved plates; contemporary full calf, spine and corners with some neat restoration, black morocco label lettered in gilt, brown cloth slipcase with morocco label on spine.  

Several plates misbound and several errors in pagination (but the whole collated complete); leaves B2, H2, G1, 2I1, and 3Q1 with tears, and with occasional minor loss of letters (sense remains clear); plate at Qq1 holed in the blank margin, folding plan with short split at fold, leaves 5T1-2 out of register and with slim margins, frontispiece and last leaf neatly reinserted at an early date; some foxing and occasional moderate dampstaining, primarily on the prelims and terminals.  

In all, a good, sound copy of a rather impressively illustrated 18th century Baltimore folio, with copperplates by many renowned American engravers of the day, including J. K. Allen, A. Anderson, A. Doolittle, A. Godwin, E. Kimpton, P. Maverick, G.H. Maynard, J. Roche, W. Rollinson, B. Tanner, C. Tiebout, and E. Tisdale.  

Mid-19th century ownership inscription on front pastedown of "J. B, Penington, Dover, Del. Bought at the sale of the books of Henry Stout, Esq." Penington is likely John Brown Penington (1825-1902), a  lawyer and politician from Dover. He served as Attorney General of Delaware and two terms as U. S. Representative from Delaware. Henry Stout (1801-1865) was likely the son of Delaware Governor Jacob Stout. Manuscript poem of 20 lines entitled "Burial of Moses," in pencil, on verso of O1.

 First issued in parts, New York, 1792-1794, and reissued in both Philadelphia and Baltimore, here with a separate leaf of subscribers for Baltimore. OCLC locates only the Georgetown and Goucher College copies; Evans 28910 (citing the Philadelphia edition only); Shipton & Mooney  47470.


33. KYNE, PETER B. They also serve. New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corp., 1927.      $75

First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 344; black and white plates by C. Leroy Baldridge, decorations by Paul Brown; fine copy in a fine dust jacket. World War I novel told from the viewpoint of a horse.


34. LABILLARDIERE, JACQUES-JULIEN HOUTOU DE. Voyage in search of La Perouse, performed by order of the constituent assembly during the years 1791- 1792, 1793, and 1794 ... translated from the French. London: printed for John Stockdale, 1800.  $3,500

First edition in English, 4to, pp. xviii, [2], [17]-476, 65 (appendix); engraved folding map of the world (short split along one fold), and 45 engraved plates; modern quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 1; new endpapers and flyleaves, minor spotting, lacking the ads, but still a nice copy.

Hill 955; Cox I, 67-68 & II, 307; Sabin 38421; see Ferguson I, 307.


With a 19th century dust jacket

35. LE FEUVRE, AMY. Eric's good news. New York, Toronto, & Chicago: Fleming H. Revell Co., [1896].     $125

First edition, 12mo, pp. 47; wood-engraved frontispiece, 2 other wood engravings in the text; fine, bright copy in original pictorial baby blue cloth with a striking floral design, and preserving the rare printed dust jacket which is chipped along the top edge and with a one-inch square torn away from the lower back panel.


36. MURPHY, SHERWOOD D. Photograph signed "Sherwood D. Murphy / Missouri Fox Hunters."n.p., n.d. ca. 1950?.   $50

Approx. 7 x 5"; near fine. Marty Licklider and his Missouri Fox Hunters were a long running popular act over radio station WICA out of Ashtabula, Ohio. Their run with them began about 1938 and by 1952, they'd been on the air for fourteen years. Murphy was part of this hillbilly band but I have no biographical information on him.


With a hand-colored folding map of Manhattan

37. [NEW YORK CITY.] Phelps' strangers and citizens' guide to New York City. With maps and engravings. New York: Phelps & Watson, 1859.    $650

16mo, pp. 72; large hand-colored folding map of New York City (approx. 16½ x 39"), wood-engraved frontispiece (bird's eye view of NYC), and 16 wood-engraved illustrations in the text, a number full-p. Original orange printed paper-covered boards; spine slightly perished, else very good.


Over 260 engraved plates

38. [NICHOLSON, PETER.] The new and improved practical builder. Carpentry, joinery, and cabinet-making; being a new and complete system of lines for the use of workmen ... with their application in carpentry, - to roofs, domes, centring, &c.; in joinery, - to stairs, hand-rails, soffits, niches, &c.; in cabinet-making- to furniture, both plain and ornamental... London: Thomas Kelly, 1837. $1,500

First edition thus; 3 volumes, 4to, engraved frontispiece and title-p., and 263 engraved plates, other woodcut illustrations in the text; full contemporary mottled maroon morocco, floral gilt borders on covers, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spines; some edge wear and minor peeling, occasional moderate foxing and spotting of the plates.

A restrained, and interesting binding, possibly Scottish.

With the mid-19th century bookplate of W. D. Mackenzie, Fawley Court. "Fawley Court was sold to the Scottish banker and railway entrepreneur Edward Mackenzie in 1853. He purchased and retired to Fawley following many successful ventures developing major stages of the railway network in France after the ill health and death of his partner and brother, the famous civil engineer and railway builder William Mackenzie. Edward enlarged the house, adding the north east wing in 1884. It is reputed to have been Kenneth Grahame's inspiration for Toad Hall in his book The Wind in the Willows, written in 1908" (Wikipedia).

Title-page in vol. II reads: Masonry, Bricklaying, and Plastering...; and in vol. III: The Five Orders of Architecture... Not located in OCLC or COPAC, although other similar editions are.


39. [PACIFIC ISLANDS.] Watercolor of South Pacific Island natives. N.p.: early 19th century.      $250

Unattributed. 7-1/2 x 5 inches; removed from an album with remains of backing on verso; overall very good. The image shows natives with bows and arrows and six Westerners including, apparently, the artist.


40. PERRY BECHTEL. Photograph of Bechtel playing the banjo.N.p.: ca. 1940s-50s.  $30

9x7-/14 inch black & white photograph of Perry Bechtel playing banjo on WSB Radio, accompanied by a chorus; very good or better. Bechtel, known as "The Man with 10,000 Fingers," began playing mandolin and tenor banjo in 1922 while in the U.S. Navy. After his discharge, he learned to play plectrum banjo and began playing professionally. Eventually Bechtel settled in Georgia and taught lessons while continuing to record and play clubs with his own band. With a postcard advertisement for lessons from Bechtel and a newspaper clipping announcing a concert by Alvino Ray, another banjo player.


Including one of a forest fire, and several of fire’s destruction

41. [PHOTOGRAPHY.] U.S. Forest Service. Group of 13 glass lantern slides, largely of Medicine Bow National Forest in Montana.Washington, D.C.: U. S. Forest Service, n.d., [ca. 1925].      $325

Each approx. 3¼ x 4", and each captioned as follows: Sawing Down a Red Pine, Simpson's Camp, Minnesota N.F.; Unimproved Camp Ground near Clear Creek Falls: note debris and unattractive appearance; Young Elk Trying to Hide, Washakie National Forest, Wyoming; Slide Rock, Medicine Bow N.F. - 1925; Dense Stand of Lodgepole Pine Reproduction in Chimney Park Burn, Medicine Bow N.F.; [Uncaptioned: sheep on the prairie]; Ewes and Lambs, Sheep MT. - May, Medicine Bow N.F.; Deformed Douglas Fir Tree on Platte Ridge Trail, Medicine Bow N.F.; Summer Home near Brooklyn Lake, Medicine Bow N.F.; Lodgepole Pine Timber, Once Cut Over, Reproduction from Fire in Rear, Medicine Bow N.F.; Salt Ground #65 Medicine Bow N.F. (this slide is cracked); Effect of Turpin Creek Fire Set from Carelessness Inburning Saw Dust at Saw Mill, Medicine Bow N.F.; Panorama N. End of Mt. which foots at C.B.&Q. R.R. Track and of which about 200 a. were Burned in Fire in May, 1914 Black Hills N. F.


42. [POCKET MAP.] Map of Long Island. New York: G. W. & C. B. Colton, 1884. $1,500

Hand-colored pocket map approx. 9 x 22½" folding down into the original brown cloth covers lettered in gilt; hinges cracked, some minor discoloration to the cloth; map is fine. A smaller version of that issued by Colton in 1882. This edition not found in OCLC.


43. [POCKET MAP.] Map of Maine, New Hampshire and Vermont from the most authentic sources. Hartford: Brown & Parsons, 1847.    $275

Hand-colored folding pocket map (approx. 15 x 20"), folding down into a gilt-decorated and gilt-lettered black morocco covers (approx. 5¼ x 3"); several neat paper tape repairs at folds, otherwise very good.


44. RAND MCNALLY. Guide book to Alaska and Yukon. New York & Chicago: Rand McNally & Co, 1922. $35

First edition, thin 8vo, p. xiii, [3], 175; large color folding map of Alaska, double-p. map, photographic illustrations throughout, other maps in text; near fine in original black cloth lettered in gilt on the upper cover.


45. ROBERTSON, WILLIAM. Phraseologia generalis ... a full, large, and general phrase book; comprehending whatsoever is necessary and most useful in all other phraseological books … for the more speedy, and prosperous progress of students, in their humanity studies. Cambridge: John Hayes, printer to the University, 1681.    $750

First edition, thick 8vo, pp. [8], 1366, [1]; final leaf with vertical printed title "Cambridge Phrases," leaf of ads preceding title is creased at inner margin with 3" tear up with loss to about three letters, otherwise a nice copy in original full calf, raised bands, unadorned spine.

Robertson, the Edinburgh lexicographer and professor of Hebrew at Cambridge edited a version of the New Testament and compiled several dictionaries of Hebrew, Latin and Greek; his edition of Gouldman's Copious Dictionary (1674) is "the only real revision and augmentation" of the work. This collection of Latin phrases proved to be a valuable source for the later editors of Littleton's Latin Dictionary. The book showed rather amazing durability, and was reprinted as late as 1824 in London.

Wing R1616.


46. [ROWING.] Photograph of a rowing team with a trophy. [Hoboken, New Jersey ??]: W. Manewal, photographer, [ca. 1890s]. $200

Silver print, approx. 13¼ x 10", minor wear at the edges; very good. The team is likely that of the Active Boat Club, of Hoboken, organized in 1882 whose object was the "promotion of healthful physical exercise" and open to those "over 18 years of age and of good moral character."


47. SCHAEFFER, SAMUEL BERNARD. Pose please. New York & London: Alfred A. Knopf, [1936].      $100

First edition, 4to; black & white photographs throughout; very good copy in the original spiral-bound, photographic stiff cardstock, pictorial cardboard box rubbed at the edges and corners showing.

Conceived, photographed and designed by Samuel Bernard Schaeffer. Foreword by George K. Gombarts. A Borzoi Book of naked people, including children, for the art student and the connoisseur. Oh, how the times have changed. The volume is divided into sections such as the head, the torso, the feet, with descriptions of the special concerns of each for the artist.


48. SCHMITZ, JOHANN ANDREAS. Medicinae practicae compendium. Genevae: sumptibus Petri Chouët, 1659.     $950

24mo, pp. [12], 250, [13]; woodcut ornament on title-p., woodcut ornaments and initials; contemporary limp vellum; text a bit spotted throughout, clean tear in A2 (no loss); all else good and sound, or better.

The text is laid out in alphabetical order, explaining and defining Latin medical words and terms, ABORTUS to XIPHOIDIS.

15 copies in OCLC, but only 2 in the US (both at Yale).


49. [SMITH, DANIEL.]. [Title in Hebrew.] Or, the ancient ones of the earth. Being the history of the primitive alphabet, lately discovered by the author. Melbourne: T. Harwood, 1864. $750

First edition, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 118; colored frontispiece and 10 plates at the back, 3 folding; spine faded, extremities rubbed but generally good and sound.

Together with: Cuneorum Clavis. The Primitive Alphabet and Language of the Ancient Ones of the Earth … from the papers of the late Daniel Smith. Edited by H.W. Hemsworth, London, printed for the editor at the Chiswick Press, 1875. First edition thus, 8vo, pp. xxiii, [1], 160, 10 plates at the back, 3 folding; orig. blue cloth gilt lettered on upper cover; some cracking of the cloth at the joints, but generally good and sound. This copy belonged to Walter Besant, the prolific Victorian author, and Secretary of the Palestine Exploration Fund who immortalized Smith as the character of Daniel Fagg in his three-decker novel, All Sorts of Conditions of Men, with a lengthy full-page note on the half-title concerning Smith and his peculiarities.

Smith, for his part, was an obscure eccentric Assyriologist who was sure he had discovered the key to all languages, including the Chinese, based on his interpretation of the Hebrew alphabet. He traveled to Australia to escape a delusional "plot" against him and there published The Ancient Ones, the first version of his supposed discovery. He later returned to England and haunted the British Museum and the Palestine Exploration Fund where he expounded on his theories to anyone who would listen. The Egyptologist, Sir Wallis Budge, described Smith (in his By Nile and Tigris, 1920) as "a little shabbily dressed man with dark and piercing eyes and a shaggy beard [who] sat in the Egyptian Gallery over one of the hot air gratings and meditated on the willful ignorance and blindness of the officials and the magnitude of his great discovery."


50. SNIDER, GEORGE W. The tourists' gem, describing the Manitou Grand Caverns, the largest and most wonderful subterranean in the Rocky Mountains, and other attractions for tourists. [Manitou Springs, Colorado: 1885]. $250

24mo (approx. 5¼ x 3¾", 130 x 97 mm.); 4 wood engravings in the text (3 full-p.); fine in original pink pictorial wrappers. With sections on Colorado Springs and the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad. 2 copies in OCLC, both in Colorado.


51. SUIDAE LEXICON, Graece & Latine...indicesque auctorum & rerum Ludolphus Kusterus, professor humaniorum literarum in gymnasio regio Berolinensi. Cantabrigiae: typis academicis, 1705. $2,500

3 volumes, folio (39 cm), pp. [22], 932; [2], 775; [2], 718, [36]; text printed in Greek and Roman character and double column throughout, engraved vignette title printed in red and black in vol. I only, half-titles only in vols. II-III, as issued, engraved headpiece (repeated in each volume) and 3 engraved historiated initials (also repeated) after Simon Gribelin; a nice copy in full late 18th- or early 19th-century turkey morocco, with triple gilt-ruled borders, gilt spine in 7 compartments, labeled in 2; the bindings are slightly rubbed, otherwise a very good, and impressive copy.

"The fifth, last, and best edition ... containing various emendations from MSS. never before consulted, and learned annotations ... It is a work of considerable reputation and is beautifully printed: some copies are found on large paper." Kuster was the tutor to the two sons of the prime minister of the King of Prussia when, "at the age of twenty-five he resolved to travel, and after residing at Antwerp, Leyden, and Utrecht, he passed over to England in the year 1699: from thence he went to France, where his chief employment was to collate Suidas with three MSS. in the King's library. At the end of the same year he returned to England, resolved not to leave it till his Suidas should be published...

"Kuster's glory and delight was the history and chronology of Greek words, which he thought the most solid entertainment of a man of letters. One day, taking up Bayle's Commentaire Philosophique in a bookseller's shop, he threw it down, exclaiming "This is nothing but a book of reasoning - non sic itur astra."

See Dibdin, Classics, for two good accounts. "Suidas is the name of a lexicon, not an author: the word is borrowed from Latin and means fortress or stronghold" (OCD).


52. TAYLOR, JAMES. Wayzgoose. The Australian journal of book arts. Number one (all published).Sydney: Wayzgoose Press, 1985.      $375

Edition limited to 450 copies, this copy no. 19 of the issue of 50 in quarter leather and printed on Velin Cuve Rives paper; small folio, pp. [6], 2-93, [4]; errata sheet printed in black and red laid in; numerous illustrations of a typographic nature, including many tip-ins, and a number in color; fine. Laid into this issue (only) is a wood engraving "Wayzgoose One" by Mike Hudson, titled, numbered, and signed by him in pencil.


53. TOWER, DAVID B., & Benjamin Tweed. Tower's elements. First lessons in language; or, elements of English grammar. Boston: Crosby, Nichols & Co.; N.Y.: Mason Bros., n.d., [1853 or later].     $35

12mo, pp. 140; original cloth-backed printed boards; a few spots and insignificant defects; good and sound, or better.


54. TOWNSON, THOMAS. Discourses on the four gospels chiefly with regard to the peculiar design of each, and the order and places in which they were written. To which is added, an inquiry concerning the hours of St. John, of the Romans, and of some other nations of antiquity. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press: sold by Charles Bathurst, London; and by Daniel Prince, Oxford, 1778.   $2,000

First edition, 4to, pp. [4], vi, [2], 250; contemporary full red goatskin, elaborate gilt floral borders on covers incorporating urns, smooth gilt spine in 6 compartments, green morocco label on 1, gilt edges and turn-ins, a.e.g.; minor wear, prelims moderately foxed, else a fine, bright copy. The book reached a 5th edition by 1844.

ESTC records only 3 copies in the US (Perkins School of Theology; Colgate-Rochester Divinity School, and the Pennsylvania Historical Society); OCLC adds Emory, Harvard, Penn State, and SMU.


55. [TREATIES.] Convenção entre os muito altos, e muito poderosos senhores o principe regente de Portugal, e el rei do Reino Unido da Grande Bretanha e Irlanda, para terminar as questões, e indemnizar as perdas dos vassallos portuguezes no trafico de escravos de Africa: feita em Vienna ... em 21 de Janeiro de 1815, e ratificado por ambas. [Rio de Janeiro or Lisbon ?]: Impressao Regia, 1815.]. $850

Folio, pp. 4; parallel text in English and Portuguese; previous central fold; bound in 20th century vellum lettered in type on upper cover, with ties, red silk endpapers; inoffensive paper repair to the very top margin; very good.

Treaty between England and Portugal regarding England's contention that Portugal has been dealing illegally in slaves; a sum of 300,000 pounds is to be set up in London for a fund to be used in the discharging of claims against Portuguese ships detained by the British prior to June 1814.

OCLC records 3 copies: UCLA, Northwestern, and the JCB. The first lists the place of printing as Rio de Janeiro, the others, Lisbon.

Rodrigues 735. [This is a reference I do not have and I am loathe to cite it; however, it seems to be the only reference source I can find, and I hope it will help others.]


Only one copy recorded

56. VERNE, JULES. The tour of the world in eighty days! Chicago: Donnelley, Loyd & Co., 1877. $850

Folio (31.5 cm). pp. [2], [121]-149, [1] (i.e., 16 leaves), vignette illustrated title-p., 8 wood-engraved illustrations in the text, text in triple column, original tan pictorial wrappers, stitched, as issued; very good. Advertisements inside both covers, as well as on verso of title-p. and on verso of last leaf (for Eliot's Daniel Deronda).

"Railroad Edition," only one copy of which is located in OCLC and NUC (Yale). The running head on the verso of each page reads: "The Lakeside Library Vol. II. No. 29." Almost no examples of this series are recorded with the exception of Daniel Deronda (held by 2 libraries). The wood engravings are by the Chicago Engraving Company with the exception of one which is signed Bund-Chandler, also of Chicago.


58. [VIEW BOOK.] Centennial Exhibition ... Philadelphia MDLXXVI [cover title].[Frankfort, PA: printed by Ph. Fry & Co., n.d., ca. 1876].  $100

Accordion-fold view book with 12 artistic representations of centennial buildings, historic American sites, and the signing of the Declaration of Independence, followed by 16 pages of descriptive text; original red gilt-decorated boards with the gilt seal of the Exhibition bearing the words "in commemoration of the hundredth anniversary of American independence, 1876," and preserving the original green moiré-patterned paper sleeve. Minor wear.


59. [WESTINGHOUSE.] Henning, E. Manuel descriptif du fonctionnement du frein Westinghouse. Bruxelles: imprimerie du Moniteur Belge, 1930.  $85

Tall 8vo, pp. vi, 53; 106 plates, many in color; original brown printed wrappers backed in black cloth; very good. Instruction manual for the Westinghouse braking systems for automobiles, trains, etc. OCLC locates only 1 copy, in Switzerland.


60. [WHITTINGTON PRESS.] Randle, John, & Rosalind Randle. Matrix 2: a review for printers and bibliophiles. Andoversford, Gloucestershire: Whittington Press, 1982 [i.e. 1993].      $375

Reprint edition limited to 475 copies, large 8vo, pp. [8], 5-122, [3]; numerous illustrations throughout, including may tip-ins, and some in color, largely of a typographic nature; fine copy in original rust-colored paper-covered boards and dust jacket. Contributions by British illustrators, scholars and printers, including James Mosley, Christopher Sandford, John Randle, and Christopher Skelton. This reprint also contains an article not in the original edition: "Eric Gill and The Hawkesyard Review," and a postscript has been added to the original book reviews.


61. [WORLD WAR II.] Mission to the Japanese-Americans. Np: ca. mid 1940s.   $80

First edition, 8vo, pp. 12; text printed from typescript; very good in original cream printed wrappers. The pamphlet contains a short summery of the tribulations of Japanese-Americans after the bombing of Pearl Harbor, a description of the state of Christianity among Japanese-Americans, short biographies of several missionaries working among the Japanese-Americans and their plans for future work.

Laid in is a typed letter from one of the missionaries, Owen Still, to "Fellow Workers," stating that his request for a passport to Japan to do missionary work was ignored by the State Department and that he planned to continue his work in Hawaii until his passport was issued (dated May 20, 1946, San Jose, California). Not found in OCLC.


62. WORLIDGE, JOHN. Systema agriculturæ, the mystery of husbandry discovered; wherein is treated of the several new and most advantagious ways of tilling, planting, sowing ... all sorts of gardens, orchards, meadows ... & coppices. And of all sorts of fruits, corn, grain ... cattel, fowl, beasts, bees, silk-worms, &c. … To which is added, Kalendarium rusticum; or, The husbandmans monethly directions. Also the prognosticks of dearth ... plenty, sickness, heat, cold ... &c., and Dictionarium rusticum: or, The interpretation of rustick terms. London: printed by T. Johnson for S. Speed, 1669.    $1,250

First edition, folio, pp. [28], 277, [7]; lacking the engraved title-page; 4 large woodcuts in the text, woodcut headpieces, sectional title-pages for the Kalendarium Rusticum and the Dictionarium Rusticum (both dated London, 1668); Wing W3598; Kress 1251; Goldsmiths 1898.

Bound after: Rae, John: Flora, seu, De florum cultura, or, A complete florilege… London: Richard Marriott, 1665, folio, pp. [22], 239, [4]; engraved title-page (backed), lacking the printed title-page and the 8 engraved plates.

Together, two 17th century agricultural titles in full contemporary calf, supralibros of the Society of the Signet on the upper cover, early accession numbers on front pastedown and an inscription at the top of the engraved title of Flora reading: "Ex Lib: Bibl: Scribar: Sig: Reg:" Front joint cracked and front cover loosening; occasional moderate foxing, especially toward the end of the Systema Agricultura.


63. WROTH, LAWRENCE. A history of the printed book. Being the third number of The Dolphin... New York: Limited Editions Club, 1938.     $200

Edition limited to 1800 copies, small folio, pp. xv, [1], 507, [34]; very good, sound copy in original black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Among the most highly esteemed of the general histories of the book and book-making, with sections on manuscripts, papermaking, printing presses, illustration, etc., from contributors such as George Parker Winship, Philip Hofer, Dard Hunter, Carl Purington Rollins, Peter Beilenson, Margaret Bingham Stillwell, and Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt.


 
 

HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at: rulon@rulon.com