|
||
|
1. AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES, & Rev. John Bachman. The viviparous quadrupeds of North America. New York: V. G. Audubon, 1854-56. $8,500 3 volumes, 8vo, 155 hand-colored lithograph plates; publisher's full brown blindstamped morocco, gilt lettering on gilt-decorated spines, elaborate gilt frame on upper covers, a.e.g., marbled endpapers; the extremities a little scuffed, the upper joints rubbed, spine of volume III ever so slightly discolored; otherwise a very good, and remarkably clean set, unrestored, and in a publisher's binding. Volume I is dated "MDLIVI" (sic), volume II is dated "MDLIV," and volume III is undated. For the first octavo edition of 1849-54 see Bennett, American Color Plate Books, p. 5; Nissen 163; Reese, Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books, 38; Sabin 2367.
Viscount Sydney’s copy 2. [AUSTRALIA.] [Garth, Samuel, Sir.]. The dispensary: a poem. In six canto's. The fourth edition, corrected by the author. London: printed and sold by John Nutt, 1700. $750 8vo, pp. [22], 96; contemporary full paneled calf, maroon morocco label on gilt-paneled spine, neatly rebacked; minor wear; good and sound, or better. With the engraved bookplate of Viscount Sydney, i.e. Thomas Townshend, 1st Viscount Sydney (1733 - 1800), a British politician who held several important Cabinet posts in the second half of the 18th century whose most enduring legacy is that the cities of Sydney in Nova Scotia, Canada, and Sydney in New South Wales, Australia are named in his honor, in 1785 and 1788 respectively. Gorgeous copy – a triumph of German book production 3. [BIBLE IN GERMAN.] Die heilige Schrift. Alten und neuen Testamentes ... mit zweihundert und dreissig Bildern von Gustav Doré. Stuttgart, Leipzig, Berlin & Wein: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, n.d., [ca. 1884]. $3,500 Sixth and last of the 19th century German Doré editions, and, with the first five German editions, the largest of all editions of the Doré Bible in any language.
A pair of Baghdad broadsides – one in Arabic 4. Proclamation. To the People of Wilayat of Baghdad ... F. S. Maude, Lieutenant-General, Commanding the British Forces in Iraq. [Baghdad: March 8, 1918.]. $4,500 Together with the same, with text in Iraqi Arabic. Together 2 broadsides with (presumably) identical text, each approximately 17½ x 11¼ inches, (444 x 287 mm), different royal seals at the top of each, approximately 40 lines of type (27 in the Arabic version) under the running head, 10 floriated initials in the English version; previous folds, very minor short tears; very good condition.
5. BROWNING, ROBERT. One page A.L.s. to Miss Edwards. [London?]: June 28, [18]79. $950 12mo, 12 lines, approximately 55 words; previous fold, traces of mounting on verso of integral leaf; all else very good or better. "I assure you I feel real pain at having been quite unable to reach Miss North's in time for the party yesterday. I hoped to do so, but found it impossible - to my great regret, do believe - and believe that I am, dear Miss Edwards, yours truly ever, Robert Browning."
6. [CAODAISM.] Gobron, Gabriel. History and philosophy of Caodaism. Reformed Buddhism, Vietnamese spiritualism. New religion in Eurasia. Translated from the French by Pham-xuan-Thai. [Saigon: Tu-Hai, 1950.] $100 First edition in English, 8vo, pp. 189, [1], [10] ads; 28 photographic illustrations on plates; pages a little toned, mild dampstaining to the covers, but generally a very good copy in original pictorial wrappers.
7. COOPER, C[hristopher]. Grammatica linguae Anglicanae. Peregrinis eam addiscendi cupidis pernecessaria, nec non Anglis præcipue scholis, plurimum profutura. Cum praefatione & indice ... London: Typis J. Richardson, Impensis Benj. Tooke , 1685. $1,250 First edition, first issue, 16mo, pp. [32], 200 (i.e. 216 - pp. 33-48 are repeated); without the rare folding table; recent quarter brown calf antique, red and green morocco labels on gilt-decorated spine; some wear at the page corners, leaf C2 with slight loss in the margin affecting 1 letter in the shoulder note, C5 trimmed unevenly in the fore-margin affecting several letters in the shoulder notes, C6 with corner torn affecting 1 numeral in the pagination, I2 with corner torn and loss of pagination, moderate toning and spotting, a few other insignificant tears without loss; overall a good copy in a nice new binding. 8. DAVY, HUMPHREY, Sir. Elements of agricultural chemistry in a course of lectures... London: printed by W. Bulmer & Co., for Longman, Hurst [et al.], 1813. $450 First edition, 4to, pp. viii, 323, [1], lxiii, [5]; 10 coper-engraved plates (1 folding); occasional spotting and offsetting, but in all a very good, sound copy in later half brown niger morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine.
9. DICKENS, CHARLES. [Christmas Books:] A Christmas carol. The chimes. The cricket on the hearth. The battle of life. The haunted man and the ghost's bargain. London: Chapman and Hall [and] Bradbury and Evans, 1844-48. $2,500 All first editions, all later states or issues, together 5 volumes, 12mo, matching full straight-grain maroon morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, double gilt rules on covers enclosing a facsimile 'Charles Dickens' signature in gilt central, floral ornaments in the corners, smooth gilt-decorated spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, except on the Christmas Carol where an additional panel reads: 'With an original autograph letter inserted,' a.e.g. A rubbed and worn set, one spine unevenly faded, some cracking of the spine extremities, some hinges tender; not a great set. And don't you hate these kinds of bindings anyway? But the inserted letter has good content, one-and-a-half pages, on Office of All the Year Round stationery, and written to a Dr. John Murray, regarding proofs for his article on the Childrens' Hospital in East London, and announcing the publication date "in these pages on Wednesday, December 16." 16mo (approx. 4¾" x 3¾"), 26 lines, approx. 125 words, the letter with its integral leaf neatly inlaid into a flyleaf. In part: "In the meantime I had written my paper on the East London's Childrens' Hospital, and had sent the proof to Mr. and Mrs. Heckford. Looking over your notes (re-enclosed) I do not think anything would be gained, for my point of view, by extending the pages beyond those which I actually saw with you ... Thinking that you may like to read my pages in proof, I send it for your perusal."
10. DICKENS, CHARLES. One-and-a-half page A.L.s. to Charles Manly, Esq. [London?]: Thursday Evening, November 2, 1848. $1,750 12mo, 19 lines, approximately 85 words; previous folds, on mourning stationery; very good. "What I have underlined in the enclosed advertisement is, I have no doubt, a mistake. I am sure I have only to point it out to you and to say that it is one which annoys me very much, to ensure its speedy correction. If you should have no later engagement on Sunday next than to dine here at 6 (sharp) will you give us that pleasure?" In 1848 Dickens grieved over the loss of his elder sister Fanny, the likely reason for the mourning stationery. 11. THE ELIZABETHAN UNDERWORLD. A collection of Tudor and early Stuart tracts and ballads telling of the lives and misdoings of vagabonds, thieves, rogues ... The text prepared with notes and an Introduction by A. V. Judges... London: George Routledge & Sons, 1930. $100 First edition, large 8vo, pp. lxiv, 543; 20 plates; very good copy in original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 12. HENRY, ALEXANDER, & David Thompson. New light on the early history of the greater Northwest: the manuscript journals of Alexander Henry, fur trader of the Northwest Company and of David Thompson, official geographer and explorer of the same company, 1799-1814. Exploration and adventure among the Indians on the Red, Saskatchewan, Missouri, and Columbia Rivers. Edited with copious critical commentary by Elliott Coues. New York: Francis P. Harper, 1897. $850 First edition limited to 1100 copies, this being copy no. 945 on "Fine Book Paper," 3 volumes, 8vo, portrait, 4 maps in pocket at the end of the last volume; original green cloth, gilt lettered spines; a fine set. Howes H-419 13. [JAPANESE PRINT.] Alphabet. Shinpan jinbutsu koamotegata. Yamaguchiya han. n.p.: n.d. [ca. late 1860s or early 1870s]. $1,250 Anonymous color woodblock print of the Roman alphabet formed with human figures within letters, approximately 14½ x 9½ inches, printed in red, yellow, purple, and blue against a green background, with 4 oval vignettes showing 2 western men and a Japanese man and a woman. Note that the alphabet proceeds in Japanese manner, from right to left. Very attractive and rare. 14. [JAPANESE PRINT.] Baido Giboku [i.e. Utagawa Kunimasa IV, 1848-1920]. Kodomo asobi. Chikara kurabe. [Children at play. Comparing strength (Tug o' War).] n.p.: Meiji 10, [1877]. $950 Color woodblock diptych of children playing at Tug o' War, notable for the inclusion of two western children, each part of the diptych approximately 14½ x 9¾ inches (14½ x 19½ overall), printed in red, yellow, green, blue, gray and black, showing 5 figures on each side of the battle, one waving a Japanese flag, and two western "overseers." 15. [Japanese Print.] Baido Kunimasa, [i.e. Utagawa Kunimasa IV (1848-1920). [Circus.] n.p.: Meiji 17, [1884]. $1,750 Color woodblock triptych, each part of the triptych approximately 14 x 9½ inches (approximately 14 x 28½ inches over all), of a circus. Baido Kunimasa was a name Utagawa used at one point in his career, prior to the death of his teacher. The image depicts an unidentified theatrical performance of a circus. Figures are identified by the name of the role within the play, together with name of actors performing the role. This is a very rare and unusual print, showing a man on a crutch, a clown, an animal trainer with whips, an elephant, and a horse.
16. [JAPANESE PRINT.] Ichimosai Yoshitora [i.e. Utagawa Yoshitora]. [Train schedule with foreigners.] n.p.: Meiji 5, [1872]. $1,250 Color woodblock print, approximately 14½ x 19½ inches, of a schedule for trains running between Shinagawa and Yokohama above an image of three westerners and a Japanese, with a train crossing a river and Mt. Fuji in the distance. This particular time table shows arrival / departure times at Kawasaki, a city midway on the route, in both directions. In addition to the times of day, the schedule gives fares for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd class tickets. Better known as Utagawa Yoshitora, his birth and death dates are unclear, but he was active from about 1850-1880 and he is believed to have died sometime around 1888. Yoshitora made several prints of schedules for trains running between Shinagawa and Yokohama.
17. [JAPANESE PRINT.] Oroshajin no zu. [Russian man on horseback.] n.p.: n.d. [ca. 1861]. $850 Anonymous color woodblock print, approximately 14¼ x 9¼ inches, of a Russian man on horseback. The Japanese text in the lower right reads, "14,300 ri [measurement of distance] across the ocean." 18. [JAPANESE PRINT.] Ushitora. Igirisujin. [English couple.] n.p.: n.d. [1863]. $850 Color woodblock print, approximately 14½ x 10 inches, of an English couple beneath a running header of Japanese text. Ushitora did a number of prints of foreigners. Sometimes, as in this print, above the image, there is depicted is a list of foreign vocabulary. In top row are Japanese words, below which appears phonetic approximation of (in this case) the English pronunciation of the word. 19. KENNEDY, ARTHUR G. A bibliography of writings on the English language from the beginning of printing to the end of 1922. Cambridge & New Haven: Harvard & Yale, 1927. $100 First edition, large 8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 517; original blue cloth, spine faded, library rubberstamp on title page, small sticker on spine. Listing of better than 13,000 items, chronologically arranged by subject, and fully indexed. Standard reference.
20. KUSAKABE, KIMBEI, Photographer. Studio album of 100 delicately hand-colored vintage albumen prints on original silk-edged studio mounts, most with printed titles in English on slips mounted beneath each image.Yokohama: ca. 1885-90. $20,000 Oblong folio, 49 mounts, each approx. 10¾ x 13¾ inches, accordion-folded as issued, in the original black lacquered album (top cover separated at the fold, as are two other folds) with pictorial decoration in ivory and gold relief depicting three figures in a fishing boat, and preserved in the original embossed and gilt silk-lined and padded two-part box (one side of the bottom half and two sides of the top half lacking) with the photographer's printed label in English and Japanese mounted inside one of the panels. The studio address is given as "Yokohama, 36 and 27 Benten-dori Nichome," dating this album to the period between 1885-1890. The image size is approx. 8 x 10½ inches, with most original tissue guards intact.
21. LE VAILLANT, M. [Francois]. New travels into the interior parts of Africa, by the way of the Cape of Good Hope, in the years 1783, 84 and 85. Translated from the French of Le Vaillant. London: G. G. and J. Robinson, 1796. $2,250 First edition in English, 3 volumes, 8vo, pp. l, [2], 288;22 engraved plates (5 folding), engraved folding map (routes hand-colored); title-p. and prelims of vol. I wormed in the fore-margins, never touching the press; complete, with the half-titles, in a very nice modern binding of full speckled tan calf antique, red morocco labels and green morocco numbering pieces on gilt-decorated spines.
22. [LINGUISTICS, Vietnam.] Nordemann, Edmond. Quyen nho 214 bo chu han. Les 214 radicaux de l'ecriture chinoise groupé dans l'ordre actuellement adopté en Chine. Avec au verso de chaque caractère, la pronunciation annamite du nom chinois, la signification annamite et la traduction française. Deuxième édition. Hué, 1904. $675 Tall, thin 12mo, pp. [4], ii, 127, [2]; printed in French, Chinese, and Vietnamese; later full red goat, gilt-lettered direct on spine; near fine.
23. MURAT, JEAN ARNAUD. De l'influence de la nuit sur les maladies, ou traité des maladies nocturnes: ouvrage couronné par la Société de Médecine de Bruxelles, dans la séance du 2 Vendémiaire an 14. Bruxelles: de l'imprimerie de Weissenbruch [et al.], 1806. $750 First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 176; orig. pink pastepaper wrappers; very good. An attempt to show the psychological influences of darkness on various maladies. The work is dedicated to M. le comte de Lacépède. 24. [PARIS EXHIBITION.] Souvenir of the Bon Marche Paris. Founded by Aristide Boucicaut. Plan of Paris and plan of the Exhibition of 1889 [cover title]. [Paris: printed by E. Plon, Nourrit & Co., n.d., ca. 1889.]. $225 16mo, pp. 64; contents leaf mounted (as issued) on the verso of the front free endpaper; 2 portraits, 3 wood-engravings (1 double-page); tables in the text corresponding to a large color folding map of Paris to which is attached a pink ribbon (riveted through to the back cover) keyed with numbers (1-74) corresponding to the tables for the easy location of streets, buildings, quays, etc.; the verso of the ribbon is printed with an advertisement for the Bon Marche; original pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt on both covers; fine. Unusual. Not in OCLC. 25. [PHOTOGRAPHY.] Cauchetier, Raymond. Saigon. Preface de Pierre-Jean Laspeyres. Ouvrage publie sous le patronage de L'Union Nationale des Officiers de Reserve. Paris: Albin Michel, [1955]. $50 First edition, 4to, pp. 96 plus 2 folding leaves with text on both recto and verso; photographically illustrated throughout; very good in a very good dust jacket. 26. [PHOTOGRAPHY.] Devillers, Philipe. Face of North Vietnam. New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, [1970]. $125 First edition, 4to, pp. [194]; photographs throughout by Marc Riboud; original black cloth, dust jacket dampstained along the bottom edge, back panel with slight offset, lightly worn; otherwise a very good copy.
27. QUACKENBOS, GEORGE PAYNE. Elementary history [of] The United States... [title also in Japanese].[Tokyo]: N. H. Toda, n.d. [ca. 1890]. $125 First published by Appleton in New York in 1877, and in Tokyo in 1885 by Rikugokwan; there were 8 different Japanese editions in all, this likely being the last; small 8vo, 1 p.l. (title page printed on pink paper), pp. 4, 7, [1], 224, [6]; except for the cover and title page, text in Japanese throughout; original printed cream paper-covered boards backed in red cloth; near fine. This edition not in OCLC.
28. SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. A midsummer night's dream ... Illustrated with 24 silhouettes by P. Konewka. London: Longmans, Green & Co. & Heidelberg: Fr. Bassermann, 1868. $450 First edition thus; small folio, pp. [6], 88; 24 mounted silhouettes; later full red morocco by A. Chatelin, triple gilt rules on covers enclosing a double gilt-ruled panel with fleurons in the corners and at the sides, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt lettered direct in 1, a.e.g., text within ruled borders; a touch of slight rubbing, else a fine, handsome copy. Jaggard, p. 412.
29. SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. The works ... edited by W. E. Henley. Edinburgh: Grant Richards, 1901-[04]. $1,750 Folio, 10 volumes expanded to 20; title pages in red and black, engraved portrait of Shakespeare by Walker & Cockerell after Droeshout, 9 other engraved frontispiece portraits; original three-quarter red morocco, gilt-decorated spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in one, a.e.g., Shakespeare's crest on sides; 3 or 4 minute scratches; generally a fine, handsome set. 30. SHERIDAN, THOMAS. A complete dictionary of the English language, both with regard to sound and meaning... to which is prefixed a prosodial grammar ... The second edition, revised, corrected, and enlarged by the author. London: printed for Charles Dilly, 1789. $450 4to, pp. [18], [ix]-lvi, [1], [6], plus unpaginated lexicon in triple column; engraved frontispiece portrait by Scott after Stewart; recent blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine; very good. Includes both the half-title and the advertisement leaf, a preface, a lengthy prosodial grammar, and a 6-p. "Directions to Foreigners." The first edition is 1780; two octavo printings appeared in 1784 in Dublin, but they are abridged. This is the true second edition, and the first with a portrait. Alston V, 315; Vancil, p. 220.
Printed on thick paper, with the portrait 31. SIMSON, ROBERT. Roberti Simson, M.D. matheseos nuper in Academia Glasguensi professoris Opera quaedam reliqua . . . Nunc primum post auctoris mortem in lucem edita; impensis quidem Philippi Comitis Stanhope, cura vero Jacobi Clow in eadem Academia professoris ... Glasgow: excudebant Robertus et Andreas Foulis Academiae typographi, 1776. $7,500 First edition, 4to, pp. [8], x, 594, [2], 34, [2], 33, [1], 23; without the blank leaves b2 and I6; engraved frontispiece portrait (slightly spotted and offset), numerous geometrical figures in the text (some with minor offsetting); contemporary full red straight-grain morocco, elaborate leafy gilt borders, smooth spine highly decorated in gilt, green morocco label (slightly toned), a.e.g., inner dentelles; minor rubbing, small Bodleian duplicate label on front pastedown, else near fine, and very handsome. Contained in a quarter blue morocco clamshell box. 32. SKEAT, WALTER W. An etymological dictionary of the English language. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1882. $325 First edition, 4to, pp. xviii, 799, [1]; text in double column; boards slightly rubbed, else a very good copy in original terracotta cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 33. SPENSER, EDMUND. The poetical works of Edmund Spenser. London: William Pickering, 1839. $350 Small 8vo, 5 volumes, Pickering's vignette anchor & dolphin device on title pages; early 20th century half brown morocco by Riviere, gilt paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; fine set. Issued as part of the publisher's Aldine British Poets series. Contains a life of Spenser by the Rev. J. Mitford. 34. [TOKUGAWA FAMILY.] [Title in Japanese:] Nikkosan Rinnoji gohomotsu zukai. Tokyo: Inoue Mohee, Meiji 29, [1896]. $250 First edition, small 8vo, 4 p.l., plus 60 leaves folded and sewn in the Japanese manner, illustrated throughout with numerous copper plate engravings with (often amusing) English captions, and contained in the publisher's original box. Fine.
Could there be a better copy? 35. TRANSTRÖMER, TOMAS. Mörkerseende. Göteborg: Författarförlaget, 1970. $2,800 First edition, 12mo, pp. 47, [1]; original printed wrappers. Inscribed by the poet to Robert and Carol By: "For Robert and Carol, friends in the darkness, from Tomas." Within the inscription is a drawing by Tranströmer of a face with eyes wide open, referencing both the inscription, and the title of the book.
36. [TREATIES.] Convention franco-viêtnamienne du 16 août 1955 sur la nationalité et échange de lettres. Note explicative du Ministrère de la Justice. [Saigon: Vinh-Bao, 1955]. $450 8vo, pp. 38; near fine in original printed wrappers. Agreements relating to the nationality (dual and otherwise) of those in Vietnam in the wake of France's withdrawal from the country following their defeat at Dien Bien Phu in May, 1954. Not in OCLC.
37. [VIETNAM.] Thái-Van-Kiem, et al. Vietnamese realities. Saigon: Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1967. $75.00 First edition in English (the book originally appeared in French in 1965); 4to, pp. 190; 4 color plates including 2 color maps. printed music, photographically illustrated throughout, a number full-page; original printed wrappers; near fine. Translated by Jane Pratt. Prepared for distribution by the Vietnam Embassy. With a 6-page bibliography at the back. 38. WALDRON, GEORGE. The compleat works, in verse and prose, of George Waldron, Gent. late of Queen's College, Oxon. [London]: printed for the widow and orphans, 1731. $3,250 First edition (and one of only 110 printed), folio, pp. xvi, 296, 191; engraved plate of supposed Manx coins, and woodcut typographical ornaments throughout; contemporary full calf, gilt-decorated spine, red morocco label; very good.
39. [WORLD WAR II, Japan.] Collection of 28 Japanese postcards produced for the military during World War II.n.p., n.d.: likely Tokyo, ca. 1940s. $850 28 color lithograph cards, each approx. 3½ x 5½ inches, depicting in cartoons the trials and tribulations, both humorous and sentimental, of being in the Japanese military, for use by Japanese soldiers, airmen, and sailors during World War II. Apparently standard issue. Ten appear to be from a series and are numbered 21-30.
|
||
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING
INFORMATION
|
|