|
||
|
1. [Africa.] LE VAILLANT, M. [FRANCOIS]. New travels into the interior parts of Africa, by the way of the Cape of Good Hope, in the years 1783, 84 and 85. Translated from the French of Le Vaillant. London: G. G. and J. Robinson, 1796. $2,250 First edition in English, 3 volumes, 8vo, 22 engraved plates (5 folding), engraved folding map (routes hand-colored); title-p. and prelims of volume I wormed in the fore-margins, never touching the letterpress; complete, with the half-titles, in a very nice modern binding of full speckled tan calf antique, red morocco labels and green morocco numbering pieces on gilt-decorated spines.
2. AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES & Rev. John Bachman. The viviparous quadrupeds of North America. New York: V. G. Audubon, 1854-56. SOLD 3 volumes, 8vo, 155 hand-colored lithograph plates; publisher's full brown blindstamped morocco, gilt lettering on gilt-decorated spines, elaborate gilt frame on upper covers, a.e.g., marbled endpapers; the extremities a little scuffed, the upper joints rubbed, spine of volume III slightly discolored; otherwise a very good, and remarkably clean set, unrestored, and in a publisher's binding. Volume I is dated "MDLIVI" (sic), volume II is dated "MDLIV," and volume III is undated. For the first octavo edition of 1849-54 see Bennett, American Color Plate Books, p. 5; Nissen 163; Reese, Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books, 38; Sabin 2367.
Viscount Sydney’s copy 3. [Australia.] [GARTH, SAMUEL, Sir.] The dispensary: a poem. In six canto's. The fourth edition, corrected by the author. London: printed and sold by John Nutt, 1700. $750 8vo, pp. [22], 96; contemporary full paneled calf, maroon morocco label on gilt-paneled spine, neatly rebacked; minor wear; good and sound, or better. 4. BEATTIE, JAMES. The poetical works of James Beattie. London: William Pickering, 1831. $75 Small 8vo, engraved portrait, Pickering's vignette anchor & dolphin device on title page; early 20th century half brown morocco by Riviere (see illustration for no. 14), gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; fine. Issued as part of the publisher's Aldine British Poets series. Contains a memoir of Beattie by the Rev. Alexander Dyce. Stunning copy 5. [Bible in German.] Die heilige Schrift. Alten und neuen Testamentes ... mit zweihundert und dreissig Bildern von Gustav Doré. Stuttgart, Leipzig, Berlin & Wein: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, n.d., [ca. 1884]. $3,500 Sixth and last of the 19th century German Doré editions, and, with the first five German editions, the largest of all editions of the Doré Bible in any language. 2 volumes, folio, 230 full-p. wood engravings by Gustave Dore; elaborate publisher's decorative red morocco stamped in gilt and blind, a.e.g.; a stunning example of German book production in the late 19th century.
6. [Binding.] INNES, THOMAS. A critical essay on the ancient inhabitants of Britain, or Scotland. Containing an account of the Romans, of the Britains betwixt the walls, of the Caledonians or Picts, and particularly of the Scots. With an appendix of ancient MS. pieces. London: William Innes, 1729. $2,000 First edition, 2 vols., large paper issue (approx. 8¾" x 6¼"), 4to, pp. li, [1], [12], 400; [2], 401-839, [1] Innes ads; 3 tables on 2 folding sheets; bound with: Remarks on Mr. Innes's Critical Essay on the Ancient Inhabitants, [by George Waddel], Edinburgh: Tho. and Wal. Ruddimans, 1733, pp. 32; title and last leaf dusty. A very nice set in 19th century Scottish binding of full blue calf, triple gilt rules on covers, gilt-decorated spines in 6 compartments, maroon morocco labels in 1, a.e.g. Lowndes: "A work of real learning and importance." 7. [Bookselling.] THIN, JAMES. Reminiscences of booksellers and bookselling in Edinburgh in the time of William IV. An address delivered to a meeting of booksellers' assistants, in the hall of the Protestant Institute, Edinburgh, October 1904. [Edinburgh]: printed for private circulation by Oliver & Boyd, 1905. $200 First edition limited to 250 copies, small 4to, pp. 48, [1]; frontispiece portrait; a very good copy in original cloth-backed boards, front cover lettered in gilt. With a long pencil note on the title page by George Berry: "By James Thin (founder of the firm) and read at meeting of Edinburgh Assistant Booksellers Society by his son, George T. Thin. I was the founder of this Society and was present when the address was given."
With manuscript ‘characters’ likely added by Bright himself 8. BRIGHT, TIMOTHIE. Characterie. An arte of shorte swifte and secret writing by character. Inuented by Timothie Bright, doctor of phisike. London: I. Windet, the assigne of Tim. Bright, 1588. $200,000 First edition of the "first printed manual of shorthand in any language." 12mo, pp. [12], [242]; printed folding table ("A General View of the Arte of Characterie") bound in after B6; shorthand characters supplied in manuscript on pp. 18-47, almost certainly in Bright's hand; woodcut ornaments and initials; contemporary full limp vellum, titling in ink on spine; a great copy of a rare book, with the South Library bookplate of the Earls of Macclesfield.
9. [Broadside, Iraq.] MAUDE, FREDERICK STANLEY. Proclamation. To the People of Wilayat of Baghdad ... F. S. Maude, Lieutenant-General, Commanding the British Forces in Iraq. [Baghdad: March 8, 1918.] $4,500 Together with the same, with text in Iraqi Arabic. Together 2 broadsides with (presumably) identical text, each approximately 17½ x 11¼ inches, (444 x 287 mm), different royal seals at the top of each, approximately 40 lines of type (27 in the Arabic version) under the running head, 10 floriated initials in the English version; previous folds, very minor short tears; very good condition.
10. BROWNING, ROBERT. Robert Browning's complete works. New York: Fred De Fau & Co., n.d., [ca. 1900]. $750 "Florentine Edition," limited to 1000 sets (this, no. 61), 12 volumes, 8vo, each volume with engraved color frontispiece and a handful of engraved plates; original three-quarter brown morocco over marbled sides and endpapers, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; very small breaks at the tops of two spines, but otherwise a fine and handsome set. 11. BURNS, ROBERT. The poetical works of Robert Burns. London: William Pickering, 1839. $225 Small 8vo, 3 volumes, engraved portrait, Pickering's vignette anchor & dolphin device on title page; early 20th century half brown morocco by Riviere (see illustration for no. 14), gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; fine. Issued as part of the publisher's Aldine British Poets series. Contains a memoir of Burns by Sir Harris Nicolas. 12. BUTLER, SAMUEL. The poetical works of Samuel Butler. London: William Pickering, 1835. $100 Small 8vo, 2 volumes, Pickering's vignette anchor & dolphin device on title page; early 20th century half brown morocco by Riviere (see illustration for no. 14), gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; fine. Issued as part of the publisher's Aldine British Poets series. Contains a Life of Butler by the Rev. J. Mitford.
13. [Carroll, Lewis.] BOYD, WILLIAM. The songs from "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland," written by Lewis Carroll. The music composed by William Boyd. London: Weekes & Co., [1870]. $1,500 First edition, oblong 8vo, pp. [2], 10; original brown pictorial wrappers; very good. Avery 256. Variant with title in dark brown ink rather than gold. "There appear to be several variations of the first edition ... the difference being in the colour of the wrapper and the arrangement of advertisements" (Williams & Madan). "Boyd's were the first musical settings written for Carroll's songs. This publication was prepared with Carroll's permission" (Lovett & Lovett).
14. CHAUCER, GEOFFREY. The poetical works of Geoffrey Chaucer. With memoir by Sir Harris Nicolas. London: William Pickering, 1845. $375 Small 8vo, 6 volumes, engraved portrait, Pickering's vignette anchor & dolphin device on title pages; early 20th century half brown morocco by Riviere, gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; fine set. Issued as part of the publisher's Aldine British Poets series. 15. COLLINS, WILLIAM. The poetical works of William Collins. London: William Pickering, 1830. $75 Small 8vo, engraved portrait, Pickering's vignette anchor & dolphin device on title page; early 20th century half brown morocco by Riviere (see illustration for no. 14), gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; fine. Issued as part of the publisher's Aldine British Poets series. Contains a memoir of Collins, and an Essay on the Genius and Poems of Collins, by Egerton Brydges.
16. COOK, JAMES, Capt. & George William Anderson. A new, authentic, and complete collection of voyages round the world, undertaken and performed by royal authority. Containing an authentic, entertaining, full, and complete history of Captain Cook's first, second, third, and last voyages ... for making discoveries in geography, navigation, astronomy, &c. in the southern and northern hemispheres ... To which will be added, genuine narratives of other voyages of discovery round the world, &c. undertaken, performed, and written by English circum-navigators ... London: Alex. Hogg, [1784-86]. $4,000 First collected edition of Cook's three voyages, folio, one volume bound in two; pp. iv, [5]-398; [399]-655, [5]; complete with the engraved frontispiece portrait of Cook, large engraved folding world map, 155 engraved plates, and the subscribers' list. 17. DANA, RICHARD HENRY, Jr. Two years before the mast. A personal narrative of life at sea... New York: Harper & Bros., 1840. $1,250 First edition, second issue (no dot over the "i" in the copyright notice), 12mo, pp. 483; publisher's original brown cloth, rebacked, original gilt-stamped spine neatly laid down, one or two small chips at the joints, edges rubbed, text occasionally foxed; good. BAL's binding A (no sequence). Issued as part of the Harper's Family Library Series. BAL 4434. 18. DAVY, HUMPHREY, Sir. Elements of agricultural chemistry in a course of lectures... London: printed by W. Bulmer & Co., for Longman, Hurst [et al.], 1813. SOLD First edition, 4to, pp. viii, 323, [1], lxiii, [5]; 10 copper-engraved plates (1 folding); occasional spotting and offsetting, but in all a very good, sound copy in later half brown niger morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. 19. The Elizabethan Underworld. A collection of Tudor and early Stuart tracts and ballads telling of the lives and misdoings of vagabonds, thieves, rogues ... The text prepared with notes and an Introduction by A. V. Judges... London: George Routledge & Sons, 1930. $100 First edition, large 8vo, pp. lxiv, 543; 20 plates; very good copy in original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 20. [Entertainments.] FALKENER, EDWARD. Games ancient and oriental and how to play them. Being the games of the ancient Egyptians, the hiera gramme of the Greeks, the ludus latrunculorum of the Romans, and the oriental games of chess, draughts, backgammon and magic squares. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1892. $650 First edition, 8vo, pp. iv, 366, [2]; mounted photographic frontispiece portrait of the author, 10 other mounted photographic plates (almost all of games and game boards), plus other plates and illustrations in the text; a fine, bright copy in original gilt-stamped gray cloth.
The magnificient Macclesfield copy 21. ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS. The praise of folie. Moriae encomium a book made in Latine by that great clerke Erasmus Roterodame. Englisshed by Sir Thomas Chaloner, knight. Anno m.d.xlix. [London: in the house of Thomas Berthelet, 1569, [i.e. 1549]. $300,000 First edition in English, small 4to, a large and uncut copy, measuring approx. 7 5/8" tall (19.5 cm.); 80 leaves, black letter, architectural woodcut title-page border (McKerrow & Ferguson 50) with initials T.B. at the bottom, printer's woodcut device on verso of last leaf; one tiny wormhole pervades text, mild dampstain in lower outer corners of leaves C3-H4, similarly in the top margin of leaves D1 to E1, occasional and not entirely uninteresting marks of a 16th century English reader, consisting of ink underlines and occasional annotations in the margins; contemporary full London calf, elaborate blind-tooled border (similar to Oldham, English Blind-Stamped Bindings, 849), later gilt morocco label and gilt ornaments on spine; top of spine chipped, but in all a great copy of a rare book. Bookplate of the Earls of Macclesfield, South Library, with small pressure stamps on the title page and A2.
22. [Fashion.] Bound volume of hand-colored fashion plates.London, Paris, New York: 1795-1834. $650 Large 8vo, 86 mounted hand-colored plates chronologically arranged, from The Ladies' Magazine, Le Beau Monde, Ackermann's Repository, Gentlemans' Fashions, etc. Bound in a handsome but somewhat scruffy contemporary binding of full green straight-grain morocco, a pair of double gilt rules enclosing a larger ornate border, and a central gilt panel of an unusual design, gilt spine in 5 compartments, red morocco labels in 2; recased, endpapers and labels renewed.
23. [Flags.] FUZUZAWA, YUKICHI. Joyaku juikkokuki. [The description of 11 treaty countries.] [Edo: Keio Gijuku, 1867.] $500 Small 8vo, pp. [58]; original printed self-wrappers bound in the oriental manner, stitching renewed; illustrated with the American and Danish flags on the front, and 12 flags in the text, all hand-colored; the text proper contains descriptions of the countries involved, together with statistical information (the population of the United States, for example, is given at 31,000,000). Included are the United States, Netherlands, England, Russia, France, Portugal, Prussia, Switzerland, Belgium, Italy, Denmark, and New Prussia. The compiler, Fukuzawa Yukichi, was the founder of Keio University. Yale and Berkeley only in OCLC.
24. [Flags.] [Ship flags of the world.] n.p., n.d.: Japan, ca. 1810. $4,500 Large 8vo, 15-page manuscript on which are 87 original hand-colored drawings of maritime flags from nations and cities across the world, including The United States, Brazil, Morocco, Tripoli, Lubec, Rome, China, and a large one of The Netrherlands on the incipient page, each identified in ink in Japanese and Dutch; mild dampstain entering from the fore-edge, else very good in original drab wrappers with a canvas manuscript label on the upper cover. Extremely colorful and attractive. 25. [FLORIDA, Architecture.] Florida architecture of Addison Mizner. Introduction by Ida M. Tarbell. New York: William Helburn, [1928]. $1,750 First edition, folio, pp. [38], 184 photogravure plates, [1]; frontispiece portrait; original orange buckram over marbled boards, printed paper label on spine, t.e.g.; binding a bit soiled and rubbed at extremities, bottom of spine with breaks in the cloth; a good, sound copy. 26. [Fore-Edge Painting.] BEAN, JAMES. Parochial instruction: or, sermons delivered from the pulpit. London: C. & J. Rivington, 1823. $750 8vo, pp. x, [10], 459, [1]; gilt-stamped 19th century maroon straight-grain morocco, quintuple gilt rules enclosing a central gilt panel, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 1; extremities rubbed, else very good. With a very nice and detailed fore-edge painting showing a view of Westgate, Canterbury, with horses and pedestrians on the busy street in the foreground.
27. [Fore-Edge Painting.] The Book of Common Prayer... Oxford: J. Cooke and S. Collingwood, 1820. $1,250 Thick 8vo, unpaginated; gilt-stamped contemporary maroon straight-grain morocco, elaborate floral corners enclosing a central gilt masonic starburst design incorporating a dove, gilt lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine; extremities rubbed, else very good. With a large red straight-grain morocco bookplate lettered in gilt on the front pastedown: Christ Church Middlesex, Robert Andrew Reynolds, Church Warden. With a large, colorful and detailed painting on the fore-edge showing Folly Bridge and Bacon's Tower at Oxford. 28. [Fore-Edge Painting.] MILTON, JOHN. The poetical works ... with a memoir; and seven embellishments, by Fuseli, Westall, and Martin. London: Edward Churton, 1834. $500 8vo, pp. [iii]-vii, [1], 527; elaborately gilt-stamped contemporary black morocco, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt lettered direct in 1; extremities rubbed, upper joint just starting; else very good. With an early 20th century fore-edge painting showing a view of St. Giles. 29. [Fore-Edge Painting.] ROGERS, SAMUEL. Poems. London: T. Cadell & E. Moxon, 1834. $650 8vo, pp. [iii]-viii, 295, [1]; elaborately gilt-stamped contemporary, if not original black morocco, elaborate floral borders enclosing an Greek urn central, gilt decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 1; extremities rubbed, else very good. With a fore-edge painting showing a view of Venice and the Lido, with 6 watercraft in the foreground.
With a signed and dated double fore-edge painting 30. [Fore-Edge Painting.] THOMSON, JAMES. The seasons ... with his life by Samuel Johnson ... and a complete glossary and index. London: James Wallis, 1805. $2,250 8vo, pp. [2], xvi, 286, [6]; 8 handsome wood engravings by Thomas Bewick; gilt-stamped contemporary maroon straight-grain morocco, elaborate floral border enclosing a central gilt and blind panel, gilt-decorated spine in 5 compartments, gilt lettered direct in 1; extremities rubbed, else very good.
31. [Fore-Edge Painting.] TURNER, SHARON. The history of the Anglo-Saxons ... Second edition, corrected and enlarged. London: Longman, Hurst [et al.], 1807. $2,250 2 volumes, 4to, pp. x, 499; vii, [1], 472, [8]; large hand-colored folding map in volume I; contemporary red straight-grain morocco, gilt floral border enclosing a blind-stamped panel central on all covers; bindings a bit rubbed, otherwise very good. With two unsigned, early 20th century fore-edge paintings, the first of the Pont Louis XVI from Port Royal, Paris; and the second showing Port Royal from the Pont Louis XVI. Very attractive.
With a leaf from their 1462 Bible 32. [Fust & Schoeffer.] KOENIG, EBERHARD. The 1462 Fust & Schoeffer Bible. Introduction by Christopher de Hamel. With an original leaf from the 1462 Bible. Akron & Evanston: Bruce Ferrini / Hamill & Barker, 1993. SOLD Edition limited to 166 copies, folio, pp. 40; original burgundy morocco-backed boards, paper label on upper cover, black morocco label on spine; accompanied by a linen folder, paper label on upper cover, containing an original leaf from the 1462 Fust & Schoeffer Bible (the first book to bear a date), initials in red and blue and with red and blue flourishes in the margins; all in a linen clamshell box, paper label on upper cover.
33. GENT, THOMAS. Historia compendiosa Anglicana; or, a compendious history of England: wherein is contained, an account of its rulers, or kings ... to the year ... 1741 ... and an impartial account of the Roman pontiffs ... as likewise a succint history of Rome ... To which is annex'd, an appendix, relating to York ... York: printed and sold by the author, 1741. $850 First edition, 2 volumes, 12mo in 6s; pp. [4], xvi, [2], 268; [4], 269-376, [2], 22, [8] (A Comprehensive Dissertation on the Ancient and present State of Pontefract, in Yorkshire), 23-70 (appendix), xxxviii (i.e. xl - index); numerous woodcuts throughout; bound without the subscriber's list, but still a very nice copy in recent full paneled calf antique, red morocco labels on gilt-paneled spines. Volume II has the title: Historia compendiosa Romana; or A comprehensive history of Rome; and the appendix, in volume II has a separate title page dated 1739. 34. HAMILTON, ANGUS. In Abor jungles. Being an account of the Abor expedition, the Mishmi mission, and the Miri mission. London: Eveleigh Nash, 1912. $150 First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 13-352; folding map, 87 illustrations, mostly from photographs, on rectos and versos of 32 plates; worn, spine a bit faded, tear in front joint closed, moderate spotting and foxing; otherwise a good copy in original terracotta cloth lettered in gilt on spine. The author was the correspondent and photographer for the Central News Agency on these missions whose surveys provided the data for the McMahon Line in 1914. The Abor Mission was actually a 'frontier campaign' led by Hamilton Bower against the Abor for the murder of Williamson, Assistant Political Officer at Sadiya. The Mishmi Mission was led by Dundas to ascertain the precise extent of Chinese encroachment on the Mishmi/Abor border. 35. HENRY, ALEXANDER, & David Thompson. New light on the early history of the greater Northwest: the manuscript journals of Alexander Henry, fur trader of the Northwest Company and of David Thompson, official geographer and explorer of the same company, 1799-1814. Exploration and adventure among the Indians on the Red, Saskatchewan, Missouri, and Columbia Rivers. Edited with copious critical commentary by Elliott Coues. New York: Francis P. Harper, 1897. $850 First edition limited to 1100 copies, this being copy no. 945 on "Fine Book Paper," 3 volumes, 8vo, portrait, 4 maps in pocket at the end of the last volume; original green cloth, gilt lettered spines; a fine set. Howes H-419
36. [Himalayas.] BURRARD, S. G., Colonel, & H. H. Hayden. A sketch of the geography and geology of the Himalaya Mountains and Tibet. Calcutta: Superintendent Government Printing, 1907-08. $2,250 First edition, 4 volumes, 4to, separate signature of preliminary leaves laid into the last volume, and with a corresponding "Note to the Binder" tipped to the verso of the front wrapper; frontispiece chart, 2 gravure plates, 50 other plates and charts (4 folding, many printed in color, including one showing the course of the Brahmaputra River, and a large folding geological map printed in color at the back of the last volume); original printed wrappers, rebacked neatly in what surely is non-archival tape; a few insignificant waterstains; a good, sound set, or better. 37. HINTON, JOHN HOWARD. History of the United States of America, from the first settlement of the country ... with additions by Samuel L. Knapp, Esq., and John O. Choules, D.D. And a continuation by William A. Crafts ... Elegantly illustrated. Boston: Samuel Walker & Co., n.d., [ca. 1870s]. $450 3 volumes, 4to, engraved title pages, numerous steel-engraved plates throughout, a number of them by W. H. Bartlett; pages toning, else a very nice copy in publisher's full sheep, red and black morocco labels on gilt-paneled spine. Old owner's rubberstamp on flyleaves: "From the library of W. W. Smith, Sleepy Eye, Minn."
Warmly inscribed, with a stanza from "The Chambered Nautilus" 38. HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL. Poetical works ... Household Edition with illustrations. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., [1890]. $1,250 8vo, pp. [iii]-xi, [5], 403; text in double column; engraved frontispiece portrait and 11 plates; slightly later full turquoise crushed morocco by MacDonald Bindery, NY, with single gilt rule on covers, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, a.e.g.; spine lightly discolored, upper joint rubbed; very good. With a warm inscription on the second flyleaf "For Mrs. Florence James Adams," and dated "Beverley Farms, Mass., September 13th, 1893," incorporating a 7-line poem signed by the poet in full, beginning "Build thee more stately mansions, O my soul..." being the final stanza of his well-known poem, The Chambered Nautilus. BAL 9201 39. HUGO, VICTOR. Works of Victor Hugo. Boston: Estes and Lauriat, n.d., ca. late 1890s. $950 "Edition de Luxe," limited to 1000 numbered sets (this, no. 561), 30 volumes, 8vo, illustrated with engraved frontispieces and numerous engraved plates throughout; three-quarter maroon morocco, crimson moiré-patterned sides and endpapers, gilt lettered direct on gilt-decorated spines, t.e.g.; spines sunned to a pleasing umber; all else fine. 40. [Japan.] LEE, HERBERT. An unexpurgated historical lexicon & travelers' guide to Japanese nocturnal entertainments. Tokyo & Philadelphia: Orient / West Inc., [1967]. $500 4to, pp. [6], 128, [16] ads; printed from typescript; disbound; half-title loose; very good. Not located bibliographically. Contained in a blue cloth Japanese-style folding box.
41. [Japanese Print.] [ALPHABET.] Shinpan jinbutsu koamotegata. Yamaguchiya han. n.p.: n.d. [ca. late 1860s or early 1870s]. SOLD Anonymous color woodblock print of the Roman alphabet formed with human figures within letters, approximately 14½ x 9½ inches, printed in red, yellow, purple, and blue against a green background, with 4 oval vignettes showing 2 western men and a Japanese man and a woman. Note that the alphabet proceeds in Japanese manner, from right to left. Very attractive. 42. [Japanese Print.] BAIDO GIBOKU [i.e. Utagawa Kunimasa IV, 1848-1920]. Kodomo asobi. Chikara kurabe. [Children at play. Comparing strength (Tug o' War).]. n.p.: Meiji 10, [1877]. $950 Color woodblock diptych of children playing at Tug o' War, notable for the inclusion of two western children, each part of the diptych approximately 14½ x 9¾ inches (14½ x 19½ overall), printed in red, yellow, green, blue, gray and black, showing 5 figures on each side of the battle, one waving a Japanese flag, and two western "overseers."
43. [Japanese Print.] BAIDO KUNIMASA [i.e. Utagawa Kunimasa IV 1848-1920.] [Circus.]. n.p.: Meiji 17, [1884]. $1,750 Color woodblock triptych, each part of the triptych approximately 14 x 9½ inches (approximately 14 x 28½ inches over all), of a circus. Baido Kunimasa was a name Utagawa used at one point in his career, prior to the death of his teacher. The image depicts an unidentified theatrical performance of a circus. Figures are identified by the name of the role within the play, together with name of actors performing the role. This is a very rare and unusual print, showing a man on a crutch, a clown, an animal trainer with whips, an elephant, and a horse.
44. [Japanese Print.] ICHIMOSAI YOSHITORA [i.e. Utagawa Yoshitora]. [Train schedule with foreigners.] n.p.: Meiji 5, [1872]. $1,250 Color woodblock print, approximately 14½ x 19½ inches, of a schedule for trains running between Shinagawa and Yokohama above an image of three westerners and a Japanese, with a train crossing a river and Mt. Fuji in the distance. This particular time table shows arrival / departure times at Kawasaki, a city midway on the route, in both directions. In addition to the times of day, the schedule gives fares for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd class tickets. Better known as Utagawa Yoshitora, his birth and death dates are unclear, but he was active from about 1850-1880 and he is believed to have died sometime around 1888. Yoshitora made several prints of schedules for trains running between Shinagawa and Yokohama. Rare.
45. [Japanese Print.] Oroshajin no zu. [Russian man on horseback.] n.p.: n.d. [ca. 1861]. $850 Anonymous color woodblock print, approximately 14¼ x 9¼ inches, of a Russian man on horseback. The Japanese text in the lower right reads, "14,300 ri [measurement of distance] across the ocean." 46. [Japanese Print.] USHITORA. Igirisujin. [English couple.]. n.p.: n.d. [1863]. $850 Color woodblock print, approximately 14½ x 10 inches, of an English couple beneath a running header of Japanese text. Ushitora did a number of prints of foreigners. Sometimes, as in this print, above the image, there is depicted a list of foreign vocabulary. In top row are Japanese words, below which appears phonetic approximation of (in this case) the English pronunciation of the word. 47. KENNEDY, ARTHUR G. A bibliography of writings on the English language from the beginning of printing to the end of 1922. Cambridge & New Haven: Harvard & Yale, 1927. $100 First edition, large 8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 517; original blue cloth, spine faded, library rubberstamp on title page, small sticker on spine. A listing of better than 13,000 items, chronologically arranged by subject, and fully indexed. Standard reference. Very rare printing of Kipling’s famous poem 48. KIPLING, RUDYARD. Neu. [Saigon]: Gio Bon Phu'o'ng, [1960]. $500 Tri-foliate leaflet approx. 9½" x 6½" folded, printed on 2 sides, one side bearing Kipling's iconic poem If in three languages: English, Vietnamese (as translated by Thien-Lu'o'ng), and French (as translated by Andre Maurois); and the second side with the title: Thien-Lu'o'nh / Neu; and the imprint. Not located bibliographically.
49. KUSAKABE, KIMBEI, photographer. Studio album of 100 delicately hand-colored vintage albumen prints on original silk-edged studio mounts, most with printed titles in English on slips mounted beneath each image. Yokohama: ca. 1885-90. $20,000 Oblong folio, 49 mounts, each approx. 10¾ x 13¾ inches, accordion-folded as issued, in the original black lacquered album (top cover separated at the fold, as are two other folds) with pictorial decoration in ivory and gold relief depicting three figures in a fishing boat, and preserved in the original embossed and gilt silk-lined and padded two-part box (one side of the bottom half and two sides of the top half lacking) with the photographer's printed label in English and Japanese mounted inside one of the panels. The studio address is given as "Yokohama, 36 and 27 Benten-dori Nichome," dating this album to the period between 1885-1890. The image size is approx. 8 x 10½ inches, with most original tissue guards intact.
50. LEAVITT, STURGIS ELLENO. Speak Spanish. Play Learn-a-Lingo ... Quick - Easy - Fun. $1. New York: Roger Stephens Publishers, Inc., 1945. $125 4to, 16 leaves, each with 30 perforated cards (all present and intact) of illustrations on rectos, and Spanish and English equivalents, and Spanish pronunciations on versos; fine in original multi-colored printed wrappers. Two leaves laid in, as issued: Learn-a-Lingo Rules, and Learn-a-Lingo Party (with an index to the vocabulary on the verso). 51. [Lovecraft, Howard Phillips]. COOK, W. PAUL. In memoriam. Howard Phillips Lovecraft. Recollections, appreciations, estimation. [North Montpelier, Vt.: The Driftwind Press, 1941.] $950 Edition limited to 94 copies, 8vo, pp. [2], 75, [1]; a little bit of toning at the wrapper extremities, else very good in original string-tied printed blue wrappers.
52. [Macao Imprint.] DAVIS, JOHN FRANCIS. Poeseos sinensis commentarii. On the poetry of the Chinese (from the Royal Asiatic transations) to which are added, translations & detached pieces. Macao, China: printed at the Honourable East India Company's Press, 1834. $750 First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 198, [1]; old marbled wrappers; binding split in 2, but internally fine. 53. [Malaya.] GARDNER, GERALD BROSSEAU. Keris and other Malay weapons ... edited by B. Lumsden Milne. Singapore: Progressive Publishing Company, 1936. $450 First edition limited to 150 copies (this being copy no. 150) signed by the author, slim 4to, pp. 138; errata slip tipped in, portrait frontispiece, 91 illustrations throughout; some fading and slight chipping at the extremities, else a very good copy in original ocher cloth lettered in black on the upper cover.
Printed on thick paper, with the engraved portrait 54. [Mathematics.] SIMSON, ROBERT. Roberti Simson, M.D. matheseos nuper in Academia Glasguensi professoris Opera quaedam reliqua, scilicet I. Apollonii Pergaei de sectione determinata libri II restituti ... II. Porismatum liber, quo doctrinam hanc veterum geometrarum ab oblivione vindicare ... III. De logarithmis liber. IV. De limitibus quantitatum et rationum, fragmentum. V. Appendix pauca continens problemata ad illustrandam praecipue veterum geometrarum analysim ... impensis quidem Philippi Comitis Stanhope, cura vero Jacobi Clow... Glasgow: In aedibus Academicis, excudebant Robertus et Andreas Foulis Academiae typographi, 1776. $7,500 First edition, 4to, pp. [8], x, 594, [2], 34, [2], 33, [1], 23; without the blank leaves b2 and I6; engraved frontispiece portrait (slightly spotted and offset), numerous geometrical figures in the text (some with minor offsetting); contemporary full red straight-grain morocco, elaborate leafy gilt borders, smooth spine highly decorated in gilt, green morocco label (slightly toned), a.e.g., inner dentelles; minor rubbing, small Bodelein duplicate label on front pastedown, else near fine, and very handsome. Contained in a quarter blue morocco clamshell box. This copy on thick paper and with the frontispiece which does not appear in all copies.
55. [Medical.] MURAT, JEAN ARNAUD. De l'influence de la nuit sur les maladies, ou traité des maladies nocturnes: ouvrage couronné par la Société de Médecine de Bruxelles, dans la séance du 2 Vendémiaire an 14. Bruxelles: de l'imprimerie de Weissenbruch [et al.], 1806. $750 First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 176; orig. pink pastepaper wrappers; very good. An attempt to show the psychological influences of darkness on various maladies. The work is dedicated to M. le comte de Lacépède.
56. [Mexico.] TERRY, T. PHILIP. Terry's guide to Mexico. The new standard guide book to the Mexican Republic with chapters on the railways, automobile roads, and the ocean routes to Mexico ... Revised and augmented edition. Boston & Hingham, 1938. SOLD Thick 16mo, pp. [8] ads, ccxlix, [1], 625, [85] ads; ads on both endpapers; 33 maps and city plans printed in color, many either folding or double-page; a near fine copy in original red cloth, gilt-lettered spine and upper cover; in a worn dust jacket. 57. [Midnight Paper Sales.] BLY, RObERT. Turkish pears in August. Twenty ramages by Robert Bly. [Stockholm, Wisconsin]: Midnight Paper Sales, [2005]. SOLD Edition limited to 150 copies signed by Bly on the title-p., and by the printer, Gaylord Schanilec, on the colophon; oblong 8vo, pp. [37]; title-p. printed in yellow and black, 3 full-p. color wood-engravings by Schanilec; the beautiful glittery midnight blue paper cover was specially made for the edition by Bridget O'Mally. A beautiful little book on all accounts. Quarter to Midnight A.241
58. [Midnight Paper Sales.] RULON-MILLER, ROBERT. Quarter to Midnight. Gaylord Schanilec & Midnight Paper Sales. A discursive bibliography. Saint Paul: Rulon-Miller Books, 2011. $450 Edition limited to 450 copies, this one of 50 special copies which are numbered and contain a signed wood engraving by Gaylord Schanilec, plus a suite of 12 trial sheets and proofs, including a broadside depicting Henry Morris which is not in Quarter to Midnight; 8vo, pp. [8], 134, [1]; original morocco-backed paste-paper-covered boards, togther with the suite in a clamshell box. Design and typography by Jerry Kelly. 59. [Midnight Paper Sales.] RULON-MILLER, ROBERT. Quarter to Midnight. Gaylord Schanilec & Midnight Paper Sales. A discursive bibliography. Saint Paul: Rulon-Miller Books, 2011. $85 Edition limited to 450 copies, this one of 400 copies constituting the trade edition (see above for the special edition). Design and typography by Jerry Kelly.
60. [Midnight Paper Sales.] SCHANILEC, GAYLORD. Ernest Morgan. Printer of principle. [Stockholm, Wisconsin]: Midnight Paper Sales, [2001]. $650 First edition limited to 226 copies signed by the printer-wood-engraver, this being one of 26 special copies lettered A-Z (this is copy 'R'); folio, pp. 44, [5]; 4 color wood engravings by Schanilec, plus 14 inkjet facsimiles, ornaments, and 2 tipped-in examples of Morgan's printing, bound by Schanilec in gray niger over black patterned cloth-covered boards; plus, a separately bound volume in black cloth-backed gray printed paper-covered boards containing 8 leaves of images of Morgan (photograph, drawings, key block, color blocks, and a color wood engraving); together in a black cloth clamshell box, brown leather label on spine. In each volume there are two bookplates of Morgan's designed laid in. Fine. 61. [Midnight Paper Sales.] WULLING, EMERSON G. Emerson G. Wulling. Printer for pleasure. [Stockholm, Wisconsin]: Midnight Paper Sales, [2000]. $1,750 First edition limited to 166 copies, this one of 26 lettered copies signed by Schanilec on the limitation page and specially bound in quarter leather, spine gilt, in a clam shell box along with a portfolio containing 45 additional ephemeral pieces printed by Mr. Wulling; folio, pp. 71, [4]; illustrated throughout with 24 facsimiles, woodcuts, ink-jet reproductions, ephemera, and 7 color wood-engravings by the artist-printer, Gaylord Schanilec, prospectus laid in.
62. [Oceana.] WAHLEN, AUGUSTE, & N. Dally. Usi e costumi sociali, politici e religiosi di tutti i popoli del mondo da documenti autentici e dai viaggi migliori e più recenti di N. Dally ... Oceania. Torino: Stabilimento tipografico Fontana, 1845. $500 First Italian edition, large 8vo, pp. [2], 431, [1]; 34 hand-colored plates of Pacific islanders in native dress; occasional spotting of the text but the plates are generally clean; original green pebble-grain cloth, gilt lettering on spine; very good. Translation, by Luigi Cibrario, with additions by Dally, of the fourth volume of Wahlen's Moeurs, usages et costumes de tous les peuples du monde. Ferguson 4024; not in Forbes. 63. [Papermaking.] NARITA, KIYOFUSA. Japanese paper-making. Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1954. $125 First edition, 12mo, pp. vi, 60, [1]; color frontispiece, specimen page with 2 original samples tipped on (Gampi and Kozo), and 35 illustrations in the text, mostly from photographs; near fine copy in the dust jacket. 64. [Paris Exhibition.] Souvenir of the Bon Marche Paris. Founded by Aristide Boucicaut. Plan of Paris and plan of the Exhibition of 1889 [cover title]. [Paris: printed by E. Plon, Nourrit & Co., n.d., ca. 1889.]. $225 16mo, pp. 64; contents leaf mounted (as issued) on the verso of the front free endpaper; 2 portraits, 3 wood-engravings (1 double-page); tables in the text corresponding to a large color folding map of Paris to which is attached a pink ribbon (riveted through to the back cover) keyed with numbers (1-74) corresponding to the tables for the easy location of streets, buildings, quays, etc.; the verso of the ribbon is printed with an advertisement for the Bon Marche; original pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt on both covers; fine. Unusual. Not in OCLC. 65. POPE, ALEXANDER. The poetical works of Alexander Pope. London: William Pickering, 1831. $250 Small 8vo, 3 volumes, engraved portrait, Pickering's vignette anchor & dolphin device on title pages; early 20th century half brown morocco by Riviere (see illustration for no. 14), gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; fine set. Issued as part of the publisher's Aldine British Poets series. Contains a memoir of Pope by the Rev. Alexander Dyce. 66. QUACKENBOS, GEORGE PAYNE. Elementary history [of] The United States... [title also in Japanese]. [Tokyo]: N. H. Toda, n.d. [ca. 1890]. $125 First published by Appleton in New York in 1877, and in Tokyo in 1885 by Rikugokwan; there were 8 different Japanese editions in all, this likely being the last; small 8vo, 1 p.l. (title page printed on pink paper), pp. 4, 7, [1], 224, [6]; except for the cover and title page, text in Japanese throughout; original printed cream paper-covered boards backed in red cloth; near fine. This edition not in OCLC.
67. [Sammelband.] SQUIRE, SAMUEL. Two essays. The former, a defense of the ancient Greek chronology; to which is annexed, a new chronological synopsis; the latter, an enquiry into the origin of the Greek language. Cambridge: J. Bentham for W. Thurlbourn [et al.], 1741. $1,500 First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], xiii, [3], 218 (including 22pp. of comparative chronological tables). Bound with: Middleton, Conyers. A treatise on the Roman senate. In two parts..., London: R. Manby and H.S. Cox, 1748; first edition, pp. 196. Bound with: Akinside, Mark. The pleasures of imagination. A poem..., London: R. Dodsley, 1744; fourth edition, pp. 142, [2] ads; title page printed in red and black. Bound with: Bolton, Robert. On the employment of time. Three essays. The second edition. London: J. Whiston [et al.], 1751, pp. xxvii, [1], 130, [2] ads. Bound with: [Burton, John.] Epistolae altera peregrinantis, altera rusticantis. Oxonii: e Theatro Sheldoniano, impensis J. Fletcher, 1748, first edition, pp. [4], 32, [6] ads; first letter, "Apodemountos epistole," in Greek; second letter, "Iter Bathoniense," in Latin. Bound with: [Lyttelton, George Lyttelton.] Observations on the life of Cicero. The second edition. London: printed by J. Purser for Lawton Gilliver, 1741, pp. 56. Bound with: [Burton, John.] Epistola critica graece conscripta ad Joh. Gul. Thompson ... Accedit eulogium memoriae sacrum Johan. Rogers S.T.P. item Epistola ad Edw. Bentham S.T.P., Londini: apud J. & J. Rivington; & J. Fletcher, Oxonii, 1750, first edition, pp. [32], 36. Bound with: [Beare, William.] Turnus and Drances: being an attempt to shew, who the two real persons were, that Virgil intended to represent under those two characters, Oxford: printed for W. Owen; and sold by Sackville Parker, 1750, first edition, pp. 30. Bound with: Stacie, John. The rise and progress of the papal power. Translated from the French of Abbe Vertot, London: F. Cogan, 1737, first edition in English, pp. vi, 50; a translation of his Origine de la grandeur de la cour de Rome. Bound with: Lucas, William. A five weeks tour to Paris, Versailles, Marli, &c. shewing the different charge attending one, two, or four persons through this tour ... With an accurate description of Paris ... And also an account and description of the coins; the charge post-chaise from Calais to Paris ... and all other necessary ... precautions, and instruction for this pleasant tour, London: T. Waller, 1750, first edition, pp. [2], 38. Bound with: Forster, Nathaniel. A dissertation upon the account suppos'd to have been given of Jesus Christ by Josephus, being an attempt to shew that this celebrated passage, some slight corruptions only excepted, may reasonably be esteem'd genuine, London: printed at the Theatre for James Fletcher ... and sold by J. and J. Rivington, 1750; first edition, pp. 65, [1] ads.
68. SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. A midsummer night's dream ... Illustrated with 24 silhouettes by P. Konewka. London: Longmans, Green & Co. & Heidelberg: Fr. Bassermann, 1868. SOLD First edition thus; small folio, pp. [6], 88; 24 mounted silhouettes; later full red morocco by A. Chatelin, triple gilt rules on covers enclosing a double gilt-ruled panel with fleurons in the corners and at the sides, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt lettered direct in 1, a.e.g., text within ruled borders; a touch of slight rubbing, else a fine, handsome copy. Jaggard, p. 412. 69. SHERIDAN, THOMAS. A complete dictionary of the English language, both with regard to sound and meaning... to which is prefixed a prosodial grammar ... The second edition, revised, corrected, and enlarged by the author. London: printed for Charles Dilly, 1789. $450 4to, pp. [18], [ix]-lvi, [1], [6], plus unpaginated lexicon in triple column; engraved frontis portrait by Scott after Stewart; recent blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine; very good. Includes both the half-title and the advertisement leaf, a preface, a lengthy prosodial grammar, and a 6-p. "Directions to Foreigners." The first edition is 1780; two octavo printings appeared in 1784 in Dublin, but they are abridged. This is the true second edition, and the first with a portrait. Alston V, 315; Vancil, p. 220. 70. SKEAT, WALTER W. An etymological dictionary of the English language. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1882. SOLD First edition, 4to, pp. xviii, 799, [1]; text in double column; boards slightly rubbed, else a very good copy in original terracotta cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 71. SPENSER, EDMUND. The poetical works of Edmund Spenser. London: William Pickering, 1839. $350 Small 8vo, 5 volumes, Pickering's vignette anchor & dolphin device on title pages; early 20th century half brown morocco by Riviere (see illustration for no. 14), gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; fine set. Issued as part of the publisher's Aldine British Poets series. Contains a life of Spenser by the Rev. J. Mitford. 72. SWIFT, JONATHAN. The poetical works of Jonathan Swift. London: William Pickering, 1833-34. $250 Small 8vo, 3 volumes, Pickering's vignette anchor & dolphin device on title pages; early 20th century half brown morocco by Riviere (see illustration for no. 14), gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; fine set. Issued as part of the publisher's Aldine British Poets series. Contains a memoir of Swift by the Rev. John Mitford.
73. [Tokugawa Family.] [Title in Japanese:] Nikkosan Rinnoji gohomotsu zukai. Tokyo: Inoue Mohee, Meiji 29, [1896]. SOLD First edition, small 8vo, 4 p.l., plus 60 leaves folded and sewn in the Japanese manner, illustrated throughout with numerous copper-plate engravings with (often amusing) English captions, and contained in the publisher's original box. Fine.
Arguably the most important copy 74. TRANSTRÖMER, TOMAS. Mörkerseende. Göteborg: Författarförlaget, 1970. SOLD First edition, 12mo, pp. 47, [1]; original printed wrappers. Inscribed by the poet to Robert and Carol By: "For Robert and Carol, friends in the darkness, from Tomas." Within the inscription is a drawing by Tranströmer of a face with eyes wide open, referencing both the inscription, and the title of the book. 75. [Vietnam, Agriculture.] COQUEREL, ALBERT. Paddys et riz de Cochinchine. Lyon: A. Rey, 1911. $125 First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 224, [4]; 16 folding tables at the back, numerous tables in the text, original printed wrappers bound in; contemporary half black calf over marbled boards; last few pages slightly defective in the fore-margin, slight nibbling at the top outer corner of the rear board; all else good and sound, or better. 76. [Vietnam, Photography.] CAUCHETIER, RAYMOND. Saigon. Preface de Pierre-Jean Laspeyres. Ouvrage publie sous le patronage de L'Union Nationale des Officiers de Reserve. Paris: Albin Michel, [1955]. $50 First edition, 4to, pp. 96 plus 2 folding leaves with text on both recto and verso; photographically illustrated throughout; very good in a very good dust jacket. 77. [Vietnam, Photography.] DEVILLERS, PHILIPE. Face of North Vietnam. New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, [1970]. $125 First edition, wrapper issue; 4to, pp. [194]; photographs throughout by Marc Riboud; original black cloth, dust jacket dampstained along the bottom edge, back panel with slight offset, lightly worn; otherwise a very good copy. 78. [Vietnam, Religions, Caodaism.] GOBRON, GABRIEL. History and philosophy of Caodaism. Reformed Buddhism, Vietnamese spiritualism. New religion in Eurasia. Translated from the French by Pham-xuan-Thai. [Saigon: Tu-Hai, 1950.] $100 First edition in English, 8vo, pp. 189, [1], [10] ads; 28 photographic illustrations on plates; pages a littled toned, mild dampstaining to the covers, but generally a very good copy in original pictorial wrappers. 79. [Vietnam.] THÁI-VAN-KIEM, et al. Vietnamese realities. Saigon: Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1967. $75 First edition in English (the book originally appeared in French in 1965); 4to, pp. 190; 4 color plates including 2 color maps, printed music, photographically illustrated throughout, a number full-page; original printed wrappers; near fine. Translated by Jane Pratt. Prepared for distribution by the Vietnam Embassy. With a 6-page bibliography at the back. 80. [Vietnam, Travel.] NGUYEN VAN HAU. Nu'a Thang Trong Mien That So'n. [Saigon]: Hu'ong Sen, [1971]. $100 First edition, 12mo, pp. 266, [2]; maps and photographic illustrations on 6 plates; very good in original pictorial wrappers. Description and travel in the That So'n Mountains in Vietnam.
81. [Vietnam, Treaties.] Convention franco-viêtnamienne du 16 août 1955 sur la nationalité et échange de lettres. Note explicative du Ministrère de la Justice. [Saigon: Vinh-Bao, 1955]. $450 8vo, pp. 38; near fine in original printed wrappers. Agreements relating to the nationality (dual and otherwise) of those in Vietnam in the wake of France's withdrawal from the country following their defeat at Dien Bien Phu in May, 1954. Not in OCLC. 82. [Vietnam, U.S. Agency for International Development.] Laws and other legal directives governing the province, municipal and village budgets and local taxes and other revenues in Vietnam. Short title: The Yellow Book. [Saigon?]: USAID / ADPA, September, 1970. $50 4to, 14 p.l., plus 8 separately paginated sections, printed from typescript (approx. 200 pages); tables throughout; very good in original printed yellow wrappers. 83. [Vietnam War.] Confidential. The Viet Cong infrastructure: modus operandi of selected political cadres. n.p.: July, 1968. $100 12mo, pp. 51; printed from typescript; 6 tables and a map; very good in original printed wrappers. Later stamped in red: "Unclassified," and in black "Regarded Unclassified when separated from classified enclosure." Ink mark over "Unclassified." 84. [Vietnam War.] KUTSCHEID, TIMOTHY. Combat art Vietnam 1968. [n.p.]: Combat Art Team, 19th Miltary History Detachment, 1968. $125 First edition, 4to, pp. 56; illustrated in color and black & white throughout; fine in original pictorial wrappers. Combination of art work and photography detailing the adventures of the 9th Infantry Division. Cover title: 9th Infantry Division, Viet Nam 1968. Printed in Tokyo at Dai Nippon Printing. Four copies in OCLC. 85. WALDRON, GEORGE. The compleat works, in verse and prose, of George Waldron, Gent. late of Queen's College, Oxon. [London]: printed for the widow and orphans, 1731. $3,250 First edition, folio, pp. xvi, 296, 191; engraved plate of supposed Manx coins, and woodcut typographical ornaments throughout; contemporary full calf, gilt-decorated spine, red morocco label; very good. Only 110 copies of the first folio edition were printed. The work was published posthumously by the author's widow Theodosia, who wrote the dedication to the Earl of Inchiquin. The section "A Description of the Isle of Man" (pp.91-191 of the second part), Waldron's most important work, was first issued separately in 1726. It was re-published in 1744 under the title The History and Description of the Isle of Man, and again in 1780. It was edited by William Harrison and re-printed in 1865 by The Manx Society. Sir Walter Scott used the work in his Peveril of the Peak and included numerous extracts from it in his notes to that work. "Most writers on the Isle of Man have given Waldron's legends a prominent place in their works" (DNB). The typographical ornaments are those of Henry Woodfall, named in the list of subscribers as a printer. Cubbon, A Bibliographical Account of the Works Relating to the Isle of Man, p. 463; Foxon, p. 848; Lowndes IV, 2808. 86. WEBSTER, NOAH. An American dictionary of the English language … revised and enlarged by Chauncey A. Goodrich... Springfield, Mass.: George and Charles Merriam, 1860. $275 Large, thick 4to, pp. ccxliv, 1512; advertisements and testimonials on endpapers; full original sheep, back morocco labels; flyleaves soiled and a little miscreased, moderate spotting of the text, else a very good, sound copy. In this edition the illustrations, about 1500 of them, are segregated at the beginning. The 1859 edition contained new supplements and, for the first time in an American dictionary, illustrations. 87. [Windmills.] FINCH, WILLIAM COLES. Watermills & windmills. A historical survey of their rise, decline and fall as portrayed by those of Kent. Written and illustrated by... London: C. W. Daniel Co., [1933]. $200 First edition, large 8vo, pp. 336, [7] ads; numerous maps and illustrations throughout on plates; occasional minor spotting, half-title toned, else a very good copy in original pictorial red cloth, gilt stamped on upper cover and spine.
88. [World War II.] Collection of 28 Japanese postcards produced for the military during World War II.n.p., n.d.: likely Tokyo, ca. 1940s. $850 28 color lithograph cards, each approx. 3½ x 5½ inches, depicting in cartoons the trials and tribulations, both humorous and sentimental, of being in the Japanese military, for use by Japanese soldiers, airmen, and sailors during World War II. Apparently standard issue. Ten appear to be from a series and are numbered 21-30.
89. WYATT, THOMAS, Sir. The poetical works of Sir Thomas Wyatt. London: William Pickering, 1831. $100 Small 8vo, engraved portrait, Pickering's vignette anchor & dolphin device on title page; early 20th century half brown morocco by Riviere (see illustration for no. 14), gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; fine. Issued as part of the publisher's Aldine British Poets series. Contains a memoir of Wyatt by the Rev. Alexander Dyce. 90. YOUNG, EDWARD. The poetical works of Edward Young. London: William Pickering, 1834. $125 Small 8vo, 2 volumes, engraved portrait, Pickering's vignette anchor & dolphin device on title page; early 20th century half brown morocco by Riviere (see illustration for no. 14), gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; fine. Issued as part of the publisher's Aldine British Poets series. Contains a Life of Young by the Rev. J. Mitford. |
||
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING
INFORMATION
|
|