rmb  List 117 :: Recent Acquisitions

 
 

1.    [Africa.] LE VAILLANT, M. [FRANCOIS]. New travels into the interior parts of Africa, by the way of the Cape of Good Hope, in the years 1783, 84 and 85. Translated from the French of Le Vaillant. London: G. G. and J. Robinson, 1796.     $2,250

First edition in English, 3 volumes, 8vo, 22 engraved plates (5 folding), engraved folding map (routes hand-colored); title-p. and prelims of volume I wormed in the fore-margins, never touching the letterpress; complete, with the half-titles, in a very nice modern binding of full speckled tan calf antique, red morocco labels and green morocco numbering pieces on gilt-decorated spines.


2.    AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES & Rev. John Bachman. The viviparous quadrupeds of North America. New York: V. G. Audubon, 1854-56.   SOLD

3 volumes, 8vo, 155 hand-colored lithograph plates; publisher's full brown blindstamped morocco, gilt lettering on gilt-decorated spines, elaborate gilt frame on upper covers, a.e.g., marbled endpapers; the extremities a little scuffed, the upper joints rubbed, spine of volume III slightly discolored; otherwise a very good, and remarkably clean set, unrestored, and in a publisher's binding. Volume I is dated "MDLIVI" (sic), volume II is dated "MDLIV," and volume III is undated. For the first octavo edition of 1849-54 see Bennett, American Color Plate Books, p. 5; Nissen 163; Reese, Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books, 38; Sabin 2367.


Viscount Sydney’s copy

3.    [Australia.] [GARTH, SAMUEL, Sir.] The dispensary: a poem. In six canto's. The fourth edition, corrected by the author. London: printed and sold by John Nutt, 1700.      $750

8vo, pp. [22], 96; contemporary full paneled calf, maroon morocco label on gilt-paneled spine, neatly rebacked; minor wear; good and sound, or better.

With the engraved bookplate of Viscount Sydney, i.e. Thomas Townshend, 1st Viscount Sydney (1733 - 1800), a British politician who held several important Cabinet posts in the second half of the 18th century whose most enduring legacy is that the cities of Sydney in Nova Scotia, Canada, and Sydney in New South Wales, Australia are named in his honor, in 1785 and 1788 respectively.

Garth (1661-1719) was both a physician and a poet, and a fellow of the College of Physicians. On the last page of the Harveian oration at the College of Physicians, Garth "alludes to a scheme, which had been discussed in the college from 1687, for establishing a dispensary where poor people could obtain advice and prescriptions from the best physicians. While a large majority of the fellows of the college supported this scheme, a minority allied themselves with the apothecaries of the city, who tried to defeat the plan, chiefly by charging exorbitant prices for the drugs prescribed. In 1699 Garth published The Dispensary, a Poem, which is a record of the first attempt to establish those out-patient rooms now universal in the large towns of England. The Dispensary ridicules the apothecaries and their allies among the fellows. It was circulated in manuscript, and in a few weeks was printed and sold by John Nutt, near Stationers' Hall. A second and a third edition appeared in the same year, to which were added a dedication to Anthony Henley, an introduction explaining the controversy in the College of Physicians, and copies of commendatory verses. A fourth edition appeared in 1700, a sixth in 1706, a seventh in 1714, and a tenth in 1741. The poem continued to be generally read for fifty years, and some of its phrases are still quoted. It describes a mock Homeric battle between the physicians and the apothecaries, Harvey being finally summoned from the Elysian fields to prescribe a reform" (DNB). Wing G275.


4.    BEATTIE, JAMES. The poetical works of James Beattie. London: William Pickering, 1831.      $75

Small 8vo, engraved portrait, Pickering's vignette anchor & dolphin device on title page; early 20th century half brown morocco by Riviere (see illustration for no. 14), gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; fine. Issued as part of the publisher's Aldine British Poets series. Contains a memoir of Beattie by the Rev. Alexander Dyce.


Stunning copy

5.    [Bible in German.] Die heilige Schrift. Alten und neuen Testamentes ... mit zweihundert und dreissig Bildern von Gustav Doré. Stuttgart, Leipzig, Berlin & Wein: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, n.d., [ca. 1884].    $3,500

Sixth and last of the 19th century German Doré editions, and, with the first five German editions, the largest of all editions of the Doré Bible in any language. 2 volumes, folio, 230 full-p. wood engravings by Gustave Dore; elaborate publisher's decorative red morocco stamped in gilt and blind, a.e.g.; a stunning example of German book production in the late 19th century.

Doré's Bible was first published in French in 1866, and in German a year later. It was also issued in English (1867), Dutch (1870), Italian (1870), Spanish (1871), Russian (?1876), Swedish (1877), Hebrew & English (1884), Finnish (1886), Czech (1888), and later in Polish, Hungarian, Greek, and Serbo-Croatian. It ran to hundreds of editions and was one of the most popular books of the 19th century. See Malan, pp. 81-91, and 239-241.


6.    [Binding.] INNES, THOMAS. A critical essay on the ancient inhabitants of Britain, or Scotland. Containing an account of the Romans, of the Britains betwixt the walls, of the Caledonians or Picts, and particularly of the Scots. With an appendix of ancient MS. pieces. London: William Innes, 1729.  $2,000

First edition, 2 vols., large paper issue (approx. 8¾" x 6¼"), 4to, pp. li, [1], [12], 400; [2], 401-839, [1] Innes ads; 3 tables on 2 folding sheets; bound with: Remarks on Mr. Innes's Critical Essay on the Ancient Inhabitants, [by George Waddel], Edinburgh: Tho. and Wal. Ruddimans, 1733, pp. 32; title and last leaf dusty. A very nice set in 19th century Scottish binding of full blue calf, triple gilt rules on covers, gilt-decorated spines in 6 compartments, maroon morocco labels in 1, a.e.g. Lowndes: "A work of real learning and importance."


7.    [Bookselling.] THIN, JAMES. Reminiscences of booksellers and bookselling in Edinburgh in the time of William IV. An address delivered to a meeting of booksellers' assistants, in the hall of the Protestant Institute, Edinburgh, October 1904. [Edinburgh]: printed for private circulation by Oliver & Boyd, 1905.     $200

First edition limited to 250 copies, small 4to, pp. 48, [1]; frontispiece portrait; a very good copy in original cloth-backed boards, front cover lettered in gilt. With a long pencil note on the title page by George Berry: "By James Thin (founder of the firm) and read at meeting of Edinburgh Assistant Booksellers Society by his son, George T. Thin. I was the founder of this Society and was present when the address was given."


With manuscript ‘characters’ likely added by Bright himself

8.    BRIGHT, TIMOTHIE. Characterie. An arte of shorte swifte and secret writing by character. Inuented by Timothie Bright, doctor of phisike. London: I. Windet, the assigne of Tim. Bright, 1588.      $200,000

First edition of the "first printed manual of shorthand in any language." 12mo, pp. [12], [242]; printed folding table ("A General View of the Arte of Characterie") bound in after B6; shorthand characters supplied in manuscript on pp. 18-47, almost certainly in Bright's hand; woodcut ornaments and initials; contemporary full limp vellum, titling in ink on spine; a great copy of a rare book, with the South Library bookplate of the Earls of Macclesfield.

"Modern practitioners of shorthand have gained brevity since classical times by means of a simpler alphabet. Even Roman Emperors, such as Augustus and Titus, themselves practiced shorthand, so that Bright was quite in order in introducing his new form of writing to the notice of Queen Elizabeth, though it cannot be claimed that he invented shorthand. But he did re-invent it, and there is no evidence that it was known in modern times in any country besides England where it is said to have been brought to a degree not reached by any other nation in Europe...

"The book is a little duodecimo, now of great rarity. The edition may have been small and it was no doubt used extensively. Only six copies are known to have survived until the present time. I have seen four of these and only two are in really immaculate condition [but see below].

"It appears from the Oxford Dictionary that Bright was the first to use the word 'charactery', meaning the expression of thoughts by symbols or characters. Shakespeare learned the word, presumably from Bright's book, and ten year later used it twice in his plays [The Merry Wives of Windsor and Julius Caesar]. (See Keynes, Dr. Timothe Bright 1550-1615, London, 1962, pp. 14-16).

Contains instruction to the reader, how the art of Characterie is to be learned, and the various tables of words. In the Characterie Table the symbols for the words have been filled in with a very fine pen on the left-hand side of the words, which are printed in double column; the motto "Ingenio, arte, manu" which sometimes appears at the end of the Epistle Dedicatorie is not present in this copy.

STC 3743; Alston VIII, 1; Keynes, Bright, 18 (locating 6 copies); OCLC locates only the defective NYPL copy, and that at the Bayerische Staatsbibliothek; COPAC adds: Cambridge (defective), Oxford, Salisbury (2 - at least one defective), and the University of London (defective, according to Alston; but Keynes in 1962 insisted it was complete). Another copy traced to John R. Gregg in New York by Keynes is reported lost. In fact, this copy is that at the NYPL. So in all, including the present copy, 8 copies located, only 4 of them complete.


9.    [Broadside, Iraq.] MAUDE, FREDERICK STANLEY. Proclamation. To the People of Wilayat of Baghdad ... F. S. Maude, Lieutenant-General, Commanding the British Forces in Iraq. [Baghdad: March 8, 1918.]   $4,500

Together with the same, with text in Iraqi Arabic. Together 2 broadsides with (presumably) identical text, each approximately 17½ x 11¼ inches, (444 x 287 mm), different royal seals at the top of each, approximately 40 lines of type (27 in the Arabic version) under the running head, 10 floriated initials in the English version; previous folds, very minor short tears; very good condition.

Remarkably well-preserved copies of these rare (unique?) regionally-printed broadsides (we've been unable to locate any holdings of any edition, except that at The Imperial War Museum which has a different English printing in a smaller format and with a different title). The printer's slug at the bottom ("S.P.G.B. - 1996 - 6,000 - 8-3-18") seems to indicate that 6,000 were ordered printed.

With the utter failure of Sir John Nixon's command of Mesopotamian forces from April 1915 to January 1916, culminating in the surrender of Sir Charles Townshend's force at Kut on 29 April 1916, Lieut.-Gen. F. S. Maude was made commander of the frontline Tigris Corps in July 1916. The following month he was given responsibility for the entire front. He immediately set about reorganizing and resupplying British and Indian forces in the region.

Maude led his forces in a series of victories up the Tigris, starting with the Second Battle of Kut, until the capture of Baghdad on 11 March, 1917. British operations were widened to meet Turkish threats on the Euphrates, Diyala, and Tigris Rivers, and during the ensuing months, Maude claimed victories at Samarrah, Ramadi, and Tirkit before he died suddenly of virulent cholera on November 18.

On March 19, however, Maude had issued this proclamation declaring, among other tenets: "People of Baghdad, remember for 26 generations you have suffered under strange tyrants who have ever endeavoured to set one Arab house against another in order that they might profit by your dissensions. This policy is abhorrent to Great Britain and her Allies for there can be neither peace nor prosperity where there is enmity or misgovernment ... Our armies do not come into your cities and lands as conquerors or enemies, but as liberators."

This notion - the army as liberator - was apparently the inspiration of Sir Mark Sykes (his papers contain a draft of the proclamation), was used, and has been used ever since, as a principle to justify invasions, particularly in the Middle East, and most recently in Iraq and Afghanistan by The United States.

Comparison with the English text cited in various histories, records, and government documents shows a number of differences throughout, including changes in proper names, punctuation, paragraph breaks, and the addition or deletion of words. OCLC locates neither the Arabic nor the English text in broadside form, and cites only its inclusion in The King of Hedjaz and Arab Independence, pp. 12-16, London, 1917.


10.   BROWNING, ROBERT. Robert Browning's complete works. New York: Fred De Fau & Co., n.d., [ca. 1900]. $750

"Florentine Edition," limited to 1000 sets (this, no. 61), 12 volumes, 8vo, each volume with engraved color frontispiece and a handful of engraved plates; original three-quarter brown morocco over marbled sides and endpapers, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; very small breaks at the tops of two spines, but otherwise a fine and handsome set.


11.   BURNS, ROBERT. The poetical works of Robert Burns. London: William Pickering, 1839.      $225

Small 8vo, 3 volumes, engraved portrait, Pickering's vignette anchor & dolphin device on title page; early 20th century half brown morocco by Riviere (see illustration for no. 14), gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; fine. Issued as part of the publisher's Aldine British Poets series. Contains a memoir of Burns by Sir Harris Nicolas.


12.   BUTLER, SAMUEL. The poetical works of Samuel Butler. London: William Pickering, 1835.      $100

Small 8vo, 2 volumes, Pickering's vignette anchor & dolphin device on title page; early 20th century half brown morocco by Riviere (see illustration for no. 14), gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; fine. Issued as part of the publisher's Aldine British Poets series. Contains a Life of Butler by the Rev. J. Mitford.


13.   [Carroll, Lewis.] BOYD, WILLIAM. The songs from "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland," written by Lewis Carroll. The music composed by William Boyd. London: Weekes & Co., [1870].      $1,500

First edition, oblong 8vo, pp. [2], 10; original brown pictorial wrappers; very good. Avery 256. Variant with title in dark brown ink rather than gold. "There appear to be several variations of the first edition ... the difference being in the colour of the wrapper and the arrangement of advertisements" (Williams & Madan). "Boyd's were the first musical settings written for Carroll's songs. This publication was prepared with Carroll's permission" (Lovett & Lovett).


14.   CHAUCER, GEOFFREY. The poetical works of Geoffrey Chaucer. With memoir by Sir Harris Nicolas. London: William Pickering, 1845. $375

Small 8vo, 6 volumes, engraved portrait, Pickering's vignette anchor & dolphin device on title pages; early 20th century half brown morocco by Riviere, gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; fine set. Issued as part of the publisher's Aldine British Poets series.


15.   COLLINS, WILLIAM. The poetical works of William Collins. London: William Pickering, 1830. $75

Small 8vo, engraved portrait, Pickering's vignette anchor & dolphin device on title page; early 20th century half brown morocco by Riviere (see illustration for no. 14), gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; fine. Issued as part of the publisher's Aldine British Poets series. Contains a memoir of Collins, and an Essay on the Genius and Poems of Collins, by Egerton Brydges.


16.   COOK, JAMES, Capt. & George William Anderson. A new, authentic, and complete collection of voyages round the world, undertaken and performed by royal authority. Containing an authentic, entertaining, full, and complete history of Captain Cook's first, second, third, and last voyages ... for making discoveries in geography, navigation, astronomy, &c. in the southern and northern hemispheres ... To which will be added, genuine narratives of other voyages of discovery round the world, &c. undertaken, performed, and written by English circum-navigators ... London: Alex. Hogg, [1784-86].  $4,000

First collected edition of Cook's three voyages, folio, one volume bound in two; pp. iv, [5]-398; [399]-655, [5]; complete with the engraved frontispiece portrait of Cook, large engraved folding world map, 155 engraved plates, and the subscribers' list.

Yes, complete, but not the greatest copy: title page is shaved, the folding map is spotted, the portraits of Hawksworth and King which are bound in as the frontispiece in volume 2 is mounted and chipped at the extremities with loss to the captions (but not the portraits), some plates are bound tight, and many plates have short tears entering from the margins, and the binding is a utilitarian one: 20th century quarter tan morocco over 19th century marbled boards; a good, sound copy.

"An important compilation of English voyages, richly illustrated with 157 engraved maps and plates. Anderson sometimes gives the original accounts, others are edited or abridged versions, and frequently additional materials from other sources are added to give scope and depth to the narratives" (Hill, 2nd. ed., 18).

Also included are narratives of voyages by Byron, Wallis, Carteret, Lord Mulgrave, Lord Anson, Sir Francis Drake, Parkinson, Lutwidge, Ives, Middleton, Smith, More, Hanway, Hamilton, Kalm, Dalrymple, Johnson, Smollet, Moore, and others.

This is a book difficult to find in a complete state, as here. It was originally issued in 80 separate six-penny numbers. Two settings of the title page exist, one dated 1784 and the other undated. Of the undated title page ESTC suggests that it was issued with the final of the six-penny numbers. Beddie 17.


17.   DANA, RICHARD HENRY, Jr. Two years before the mast. A personal narrative of life at sea... New York: Harper & Bros., 1840.    $1,250

First edition, second issue (no dot over the "i" in the copyright notice), 12mo, pp. 483; publisher's original brown cloth, rebacked, original gilt-stamped spine neatly laid down, one or two small chips at the joints, edges rubbed, text occasionally foxed; good. BAL's binding A (no sequence). Issued as part of the Harper's Family Library Series. BAL 4434.


18.   DAVY, HUMPHREY, Sir. Elements of agricultural chemistry in a course of lectures... London: printed by W. Bulmer & Co., for Longman, Hurst [et al.], 1813.  SOLD

First edition, 4to, pp. viii, 323, [1], lxiii, [5]; 10 copper-engraved plates (1 folding); occasional spotting and offsetting, but in all a very good, sound copy in later half brown niger morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine.


19.   The Elizabethan Underworld. A collection of Tudor and early Stuart tracts and ballads telling of the lives and misdoings of vagabonds, thieves, rogues ... The text prepared with notes and an Introduction by A. V. Judges... London: George Routledge & Sons, 1930. $100

First edition, large 8vo, pp. lxiv, 543; 20 plates; very good copy in original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine.


20.   [Entertainments.] FALKENER, EDWARD. Games ancient and oriental and how to play them. Being the games of the ancient Egyptians, the hiera gramme of the Greeks, the ludus latrunculorum of the Romans, and the oriental games of chess, draughts, backgammon and magic squares. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1892.   $650

First edition, 8vo, pp. iv, 366, [2]; mounted photographic frontispiece portrait of the author, 10 other mounted photographic plates (almost all of games and game boards), plus other plates and illustrations in the text; a fine, bright copy in original gilt-stamped gray cloth.


The magnificient Macclesfield copy

21.   ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS. The praise of folie. Moriae encomium a book made in Latine by that great clerke Erasmus Roterodame. Englisshed by Sir Thomas Chaloner, knight. Anno m.d.xlix. [London: in the house of Thomas Berthelet, 1569, [i.e. 1549].     $300,000

First edition in English, small 4to, a large and uncut copy, measuring approx. 7 5/8" tall (19.5 cm.); 80 leaves, black letter, architectural woodcut title-page border (McKerrow & Ferguson 50) with initials T.B. at the bottom, printer's woodcut device on verso of last leaf; one tiny wormhole pervades text, mild dampstain in lower outer corners of leaves C3-H4, similarly in the top margin of leaves D1 to E1, occasional and not entirely uninteresting marks of a 16th century English reader, consisting of ink underlines and occasional annotations in the margins; contemporary full London calf, elaborate blind-tooled border (similar to Oldham, English Blind-Stamped Bindings, 849), later gilt morocco label and gilt ornaments on spine; top of spine chipped, but in all a great copy of a rare book. Bookplate of the Earls of Macclesfield, South Library, with small pressure stamps on the title page and A2.

The translator, Chaloner (1521-1565) was a well-known English diplomatist; he published several translations as well as original works in both Latin and English. The address "To the Reader" (ff. 2-4) is by him - a perceptive assessment of Erasmus's writings, especially Praise of Folie: "So farfooth as by the judgement of many learned men, he never shewed more arts, nor witte, in any of the gravest book he wrote, than in his Praise of Folie ... in every mattier, yea almost every clause, is hidden besides the myrth, some deaper sence and purpose."

A fraudulent line-for-line reprint exists, dated, as this one, 1549 on the title and (erroneously) 1569 on the colophon. The reprint, however, which was probably done in 1557, has "latyne" for "latine" and "T.P." for "T.B." on the title, and does not have the printer's device on the last leaf. Based on available on-line databases, copies of the 1549 edition are located at the British Library, Oxford, Cambridge, York, Harvard (imperfect), Princeton, Trinity College, University of Connecticut, Penn, Huntington Library, UCLA, SUNY, and the Bibliotheek Rotterdam.

STC 10500; Pforzheimer 359; see Printing and the Mind of Man 43: "The Praise of Folly was written when Erasmus was staying in the house of Thomas More in the winter of 1509-10. Its title is a delicate and complimentary play on the name of his host [the Latin adverb more translates to English as ‘foolish’]: its subject matter is a brilliant, biting satire on the folly to be found in all walks of life. The book stemmed from the decision which Erasmus had taken when he left Rome to come to England, that no form of preferment could be obtained at the sacrifice of his freedom to read, think and write what he liked ... The work was first secretly printed in Paris, and, as in other cases, its immediate success safeguarded him from the consequences of his audacity ... Whenever tyranny or absolute power threatened, The Praise of Folly was re-read and reprinted. It is a sign of what was in the air that Milton found it in every hand at Cambridge in 1628. His inherent skepticism has led people to call Erasmus the father of 18th century rationalism, but his rationalist attitude is that of perfect common sense, to which tyranny and fanaticism were alike abhorrent."


22.   [Fashion.] Bound volume of hand-colored fashion plates.London, Paris, New York: 1795-1834. $650

Large 8vo, 86 mounted hand-colored plates chronologically arranged, from The Ladies' Magazine, Le Beau Monde, Ackermann's Repository, Gentlemans' Fashions, etc. Bound in a handsome but somewhat scruffy contemporary binding of full green straight-grain morocco, a pair of double gilt rules enclosing a larger ornate border, and a central gilt panel of an unusual design, gilt spine in 5 compartments, red morocco labels in 2; recased, endpapers and labels renewed.


23.   [Flags.] FUZUZAWA, YUKICHI. Joyaku juikkokuki. [The description of 11 treaty countries.] [Edo: Keio Gijuku, 1867.]     $500

Small 8vo, pp. [58]; original printed self-wrappers bound in the oriental manner, stitching renewed; illustrated with the American and Danish flags on the front, and 12 flags in the text, all hand-colored; the text proper contains descriptions of the countries involved, together with statistical information (the population of the United States, for example, is given at 31,000,000). Included are the United States, Netherlands, England, Russia, France, Portugal, Prussia, Switzerland, Belgium, Italy, Denmark, and New Prussia. The compiler, Fukuzawa Yukichi, was the founder of Keio University. Yale and Berkeley only in OCLC.


24.   [Flags.] [Ship flags of the world.] n.p., n.d.: Japan, ca. 1810.  $4,500

Large 8vo, 15-page manuscript on which are 87 original hand-colored drawings of maritime flags from nations and cities across the world, including The United States, Brazil, Morocco, Tripoli, Lubec, Rome, China, and a large one of The Netrherlands on the incipient page, each identified in ink in Japanese and Dutch; mild dampstain entering from the fore-edge, else very good in original drab wrappers with a canvas manuscript label on the upper cover. Extremely colorful and attractive.


25.   [FLORIDA, Architecture.] Florida architecture of Addison Mizner. Introduction by Ida M. Tarbell. New York: William Helburn, [1928].     $1,750

First edition, folio, pp. [38], 184 photogravure plates, [1]; frontispiece portrait; original orange buckram over marbled boards, printed paper label on spine, t.e.g.; binding a bit soiled and rubbed at extremities, bottom of spine with breaks in the cloth; a good, sound copy.


26.   [Fore-Edge Painting.] BEAN, JAMES. Parochial instruction: or, sermons delivered from the pulpit. London: C. & J. Rivington, 1823.    $750

8vo, pp. x, [10], 459, [1]; gilt-stamped 19th century maroon straight-grain morocco, quintuple gilt rules enclosing a central gilt panel, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 1; extremities rubbed, else very good. With a very nice and detailed fore-edge painting showing a view of Westgate, Canterbury, with horses and pedestrians on the busy street in the foreground.


27.   [Fore-Edge Painting.] The Book of Common Prayer... Oxford: J. Cooke and S. Collingwood, 1820. $1,250

Thick 8vo, unpaginated; gilt-stamped contemporary maroon straight-grain morocco, elaborate floral corners enclosing a central gilt masonic starburst design incorporating a dove, gilt lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine; extremities rubbed, else very good. With a large red straight-grain morocco bookplate lettered in gilt on the front pastedown: Christ Church Middlesex, Robert Andrew Reynolds, Church Warden. With a large, colorful and detailed painting on the fore-edge showing Folly Bridge and Bacon's Tower at Oxford.


28.   [Fore-Edge Painting.] MILTON, JOHN. The poetical works ... with a memoir; and seven embellishments, by Fuseli, Westall, and Martin. London: Edward Churton, 1834. $500

8vo, pp. [iii]-vii, [1], 527; elaborately gilt-stamped contemporary black morocco, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt lettered direct in 1; extremities rubbed, upper joint just starting; else very good. With an early 20th century fore-edge painting showing a view of St. Giles.


29.   [Fore-Edge Painting.] ROGERS, SAMUEL. Poems. London: T. Cadell & E. Moxon, 1834.      $650

8vo, pp. [iii]-viii, 295, [1]; elaborately gilt-stamped contemporary, if not original black morocco, elaborate floral borders enclosing an Greek urn central, gilt decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 1; extremities rubbed, else very good. With a fore-edge painting showing a view of Venice and the Lido, with 6 watercraft in the foreground.


With a signed and dated double fore-edge painting

30.   [Fore-Edge Painting.] THOMSON, JAMES. The seasons ... with his life by Samuel Johnson ... and a complete glossary and index. London: James Wallis, 1805.      $2,250

8vo, pp. [2], xvi, 286, [6]; 8 handsome wood engravings by Thomas Bewick; gilt-stamped contemporary maroon straight-grain morocco, elaborate floral border enclosing a central gilt and blind panel, gilt-decorated spine in 5 compartments, gilt lettered direct in 1; extremities rubbed, else very good.

A double fore-edge, with two nice paintings on the fore-edge, one of Litchfield Cathedral in the distance with a marsh in the foreground with a man in a punt; and the second, another country view with a traveler in the foreground approaching a distance castle. Both views are initialed "J.E." and dated 1805. Ostensibly, this is James Edwards (1756-1816, the second son of the famed William Edwards of Halifax), however as Weber points out in his 1001 Fore-Edge Paintings, there is some question as to whether or not James himself did the paintings, and proffers that these "J.E." paintings may even be forgeries.


31.   [Fore-Edge Painting.] TURNER, SHARON. The history of the Anglo-Saxons ... Second edition, corrected and enlarged. London: Longman, Hurst [et al.], 1807. $2,250

2 volumes, 4to, pp. x, 499; vii, [1], 472, [8]; large hand-colored folding map in volume I; contemporary red straight-grain morocco, gilt floral border enclosing a blind-stamped panel central on all covers; bindings a bit rubbed, otherwise very good. With two unsigned, early 20th century fore-edge paintings, the first of the Pont Louis XVI from Port Royal, Paris; and the second showing Port Royal from the Pont Louis XVI. Very attractive.

The first and most distinguished portion of Turner's History of England from the Earliest Times to the Death of Elizabeth, originally published in four volumes 1799-1805. Turner was the first to write a history of England using original source material from Anglo-Saxon manuscripts, and the first to make use of dictionaries, catalogues and grammars that had been compiled earlier in the 18th century. "His work first occupied a great field. He not only felt an enthusiasm for the subject, but he had a genuine power of presentation ... and, in addition to the respect of such scholars as Hallam and Southey, he won the abiding interest of Scott, and later of Tennyson" (DNB).


With a leaf from their 1462 Bible

32.   [Fust & Schoeffer.] KOENIG, EBERHARD. The 1462 Fust & Schoeffer Bible. Introduction by Christopher de Hamel. With an original leaf from the 1462 Bible. Akron & Evanston: Bruce Ferrini / Hamill & Barker, 1993.    SOLD

Edition limited to 166 copies, folio, pp. 40; original burgundy morocco-backed boards, paper label on upper cover, black morocco label on spine; accompanied by a linen folder, paper label on upper cover, containing an original leaf from the 1462 Fust & Schoeffer Bible (the first book to bear a date), initials in red and blue and with red and blue flourishes in the margins; all in a linen clamshell box, paper label on upper cover.

Dr. Koenig, a noted authority on 15th century manuscripts and German incunabula, details the history of Fust & Schoeffer's magnificent Bible of 1462, with particular emphasis on the fragment that forms the basis of this publication, the only known copy of the Bible to have been illuminated in England for the English market. Koenig has also included a census of the extant copies. The monograph was printed letterpress by W. Thomas Taylor of Austin, Texas, and includes 12 monochrome plates.


33.   GENT, THOMAS. Historia compendiosa Anglicana; or, a compendious history of England: wherein is contained, an account of its rulers, or kings ... to the year ... 1741 ... and an impartial account of the Roman pontiffs ... as likewise a succint history of Rome ... To which is annex'd, an appendix, relating to York ... York: printed and sold by the author, 1741. $850

First edition, 2 volumes, 12mo in 6s; pp. [4], xvi, [2], 268; [4], 269-376, [2], 22, [8] (A Comprehensive Dissertation on the Ancient and present State of Pontefract, in Yorkshire), 23-70 (appendix), xxxviii (i.e. xl - index); numerous woodcuts throughout; bound without the subscriber's list, but still a very nice copy in recent full paneled calf antique, red morocco labels on gilt-paneled spines. Volume II has the title: Historia compendiosa Romana; or A comprehensive history of Rome; and the appendix, in volume II has a separate title page dated 1739.


34.   HAMILTON, ANGUS. In Abor jungles. Being an account of the Abor expedition, the Mishmi mission, and the Miri mission. London: Eveleigh Nash, 1912. $150

First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 13-352; folding map, 87 illustrations, mostly from photographs, on rectos and versos of 32 plates; worn, spine a bit faded, tear in front joint closed, moderate spotting and foxing; otherwise a good copy in original terracotta cloth lettered in gilt on spine. The author was the correspondent and photographer for the Central News Agency on these missions whose surveys provided the data for the McMahon Line in 1914. The Abor Mission was actually a 'frontier campaign' led by Hamilton Bower against the Abor for the murder of Williamson, Assistant Political Officer at Sadiya. The Mishmi Mission was led by Dundas to ascertain the precise extent of Chinese encroachment on the Mishmi/Abor border.


35.   HENRY, ALEXANDER, & David Thompson. New light on the early history of the greater Northwest: the manuscript journals of Alexander Henry, fur trader of the Northwest Company and of David Thompson, official geographer and explorer of the same company, 1799-1814. Exploration and adventure among the Indians on the Red, Saskatchewan, Missouri, and Columbia Rivers. Edited with copious critical commentary by Elliott Coues. New York: Francis P. Harper, 1897.     $850

First edition limited to 1100 copies, this being copy no. 945 on "Fine Book Paper," 3 volumes, 8vo, portrait, 4 maps in pocket at the end of the last volume; original green cloth, gilt lettered spines; a fine set. Howes H-419


36.   [Himalayas.] BURRARD, S. G., Colonel, & H. H. Hayden. A sketch of the geography and geology of the Himalaya Mountains and Tibet. Calcutta: Superintendent Government Printing, 1907-08.    $2,250

First edition, 4 volumes, 4to, separate signature of preliminary leaves laid into the last volume, and with a corresponding "Note to the Binder" tipped to the verso of the front wrapper; frontispiece chart, 2 gravure plates, 50 other plates and charts (4 folding, many printed in color, including one showing the course of the Brahmaputra River, and a large folding geological map printed in color at the back of the last volume); original printed wrappers, rebacked neatly in what surely is non-archival tape; a few insignificant waterstains; a good, sound set, or better.

Part I is subtitled The High Peaks of Asia; part II, The Principal Mountain Ranges of Asia; part III, The Rivers of Himalaya and Tibet; and part IV, The Geology of the Himalaya.


37.   HINTON, JOHN HOWARD. History of the United States of America, from the first settlement of the country ... with additions by Samuel L. Knapp, Esq., and John O. Choules, D.D. And a continuation by William A. Crafts ... Elegantly illustrated. Boston: Samuel Walker & Co., n.d., [ca. 1870s].      $450

3 volumes, 4to, engraved title pages, numerous steel-engraved plates throughout, a number of them by W. H. Bartlett; pages toning, else a very nice copy in publisher's full sheep, red and black morocco labels on gilt-paneled spine. Old owner's rubberstamp on flyleaves: "From the library of W. W. Smith, Sleepy Eye, Minn."


Warmly inscribed, with a stanza from "The Chambered Nautilus"

38.   HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL. Poetical works ... Household Edition with illustrations. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., [1890].  $1,250

8vo, pp. [iii]-xi, [5], 403; text in double column; engraved frontispiece portrait and 11 plates; slightly later full turquoise crushed morocco by MacDonald Bindery, NY, with single gilt rule on covers, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, a.e.g.; spine lightly discolored, upper joint rubbed; very good. With a warm inscription on the second flyleaf "For Mrs. Florence James Adams," and dated "Beverley Farms, Mass., September 13th, 1893," incorporating a 7-line poem signed by the poet in full, beginning "Build thee more stately mansions, O my soul..." being the final stanza of his well-known poem, The Chambered Nautilus. BAL 9201


39.   HUGO, VICTOR. Works of Victor Hugo. Boston: Estes and Lauriat, n.d., ca. late 1890s.      $950

"Edition de Luxe," limited to 1000 numbered sets (this, no. 561), 30 volumes, 8vo, illustrated with engraved frontispieces and numerous engraved plates throughout; three-quarter maroon morocco, crimson moiré-patterned sides and endpapers, gilt lettered direct on gilt-decorated spines, t.e.g.; spines sunned to a pleasing umber; all else fine.

Includes Dramas (4 vols.); Poems (2 vols.); Ninety-Three (2 vols.); The Laughing Man (2 vols.); The Rhine (2 vols.); Hans of Iceland (2 vols.); Toilers of the Sea (2 vols.); Notre Dame of Paris (2 vols); Les Miserables (5 vols); Life and Letters (2 vols.); Shakespeare (1 vol.); History of a Crime (2 vols.); and Essays (1 vol.).


40.   [Japan.] LEE, HERBERT. An unexpurgated historical lexicon & travelers' guide to Japanese nocturnal entertainments. Tokyo & Philadelphia: Orient / West Inc., [1967].      $500

4to, pp. [6], 128, [16] ads; printed from typescript; disbound; half-title loose; very good. Not located bibliographically. Contained in a blue cloth Japanese-style folding box.


41.   [Japanese Print.] [ALPHABET.] Shinpan jinbutsu koamotegata. Yamaguchiya han. n.p.: n.d. [ca. late 1860s or early 1870s].    SOLD

Anonymous color woodblock print of the Roman alphabet formed with human figures within letters, approximately 14½ x 9½ inches, printed in red, yellow, purple, and blue against a green background, with 4 oval vignettes showing 2 western men and a Japanese man and a woman. Note that the alphabet proceeds in Japanese manner, from right to left. Very attractive.


42.   [Japanese Print.] BAIDO GIBOKU [i.e. Utagawa Kunimasa IV, 1848-1920]. Kodomo asobi. Chikara kurabe. [Children at play. Comparing strength (Tug o' War).]. n.p.: Meiji 10, [1877].      $950

Color woodblock diptych of children playing at Tug o' War, notable for the inclusion of two western children, each part of the diptych approximately 14½ x 9¾ inches (14½ x 19½ overall), printed in red, yellow, green, blue, gray and black, showing 5 figures on each side of the battle, one waving a Japanese flag, and two western "overseers."


43.   [Japanese Print.] BAIDO KUNIMASA [i.e. Utagawa Kunimasa IV 1848-1920.] [Circus.]. n.p.: Meiji 17, [1884]. $1,750

Color woodblock triptych, each part of the triptych approximately 14 x 9½ inches (approximately 14 x 28½ inches over all), of a circus. Baido Kunimasa was a name Utagawa used at one point in his career, prior to the death of his teacher. The image depicts an unidentified theatrical performance of a circus. Figures are identified by the name of the role within the play, together with name of actors performing the role. This is a very rare and unusual print, showing a man on a crutch, a clown, an animal trainer with whips, an elephant, and a horse.


44.   [Japanese Print.] ICHIMOSAI YOSHITORA [i.e. Utagawa Yoshitora]. [Train schedule with foreigners.] n.p.: Meiji 5, [1872]. $1,250

Color woodblock print, approximately 14½ x 19½ inches, of a schedule for trains running between Shinagawa and Yokohama above an image of three westerners and a Japanese, with a train crossing a river and Mt. Fuji in the distance. This particular time table shows arrival / departure times at Kawasaki, a city midway on the route, in both directions. In addition to the times of day, the schedule gives fares for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd class tickets. Better known as Utagawa Yoshitora, his birth and death dates are unclear, but he was active from about 1850-1880 and he is believed to have died sometime around 1888. Yoshitora made several prints of schedules for trains running between Shinagawa and Yokohama. Rare.


45.   [Japanese Print.] Oroshajin no zu. [Russian man on horseback.] n.p.: n.d. [ca. 1861].      $850

Anonymous color woodblock print, approximately 14¼ x 9¼ inches, of a Russian man on horseback. The Japanese text in the lower right reads, "14,300 ri [measurement of distance] across the ocean."


46.   [Japanese Print.] USHITORA. Igirisujin. [English couple.]. n.p.: n.d. [1863]. $850

Color woodblock print, approximately 14½ x 10 inches, of an English couple beneath a running header of Japanese text. Ushitora did a number of prints of foreigners. Sometimes, as in this print, above the image, there is depicted a list of foreign vocabulary. In top row are Japanese words, below which appears phonetic approximation of (in this case) the English pronunciation of the word.


47.   KENNEDY, ARTHUR G. A bibliography of writings on the English language from the beginning of printing to the end of 1922. Cambridge & New Haven: Harvard & Yale, 1927.      $100

First edition, large 8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 517; original blue cloth, spine faded, library rubberstamp on title page, small sticker on spine. A listing of better than 13,000 items, chronologically arranged by subject, and fully indexed. Standard reference.


Very rare printing of Kipling’s famous poem

48.   KIPLING, RUDYARD. Neu. [Saigon]: Gio Bon Phu'o'ng, [1960].  $500

Tri-foliate leaflet approx. 9½" x 6½" folded, printed on 2 sides, one side bearing Kipling's iconic poem If in three languages: English, Vietnamese (as translated by Thien-Lu'o'ng), and French (as translated by Andre Maurois); and the second side with the title: Thien-Lu'o'nh / Neu; and the imprint. Not located bibliographically.


49.   KUSAKABE, KIMBEI, photographer. Studio album of 100 delicately hand-colored vintage albumen prints on original silk-edged studio mounts, most with printed titles in English on slips mounted beneath each image. Yokohama: ca. 1885-90.    $20,000

Oblong folio, 49 mounts, each approx. 10¾ x 13¾ inches, accordion-folded as issued, in the original black lacquered album (top cover separated at the fold, as are two other folds) with pictorial decoration in ivory and gold relief depicting three figures in a fishing boat, and preserved in the original embossed and gilt silk-lined and padded two-part box (one side of the bottom half and two sides of the top half lacking) with the photographer's printed label in English and Japanese mounted inside one of the panels. The studio address is given as "Yokohama, 36 and 27 Benten-dori Nichome," dating this album to the period between 1885-1890. The image size is approx. 8 x 10½ inches, with most original tissue guards intact.

These stunning photographs - every one of which is attributed to Kimei himself (many of the albums produced at his studio contained stock images from other photographers) - include images depicting crafts and trades; Sumo wrestlers and Samurai; rice cultivation; tea houses and geisha; gardens, temples, and city views including Osaka, Kobe, Kyoto, Yamato, Nagasaki, and Arima; a tattooed man; a "Rickisha;" a funeral; nude bathing; and numerous other subjects. The photographs are in excellent original condition. Many of the accordion folds have been neatly reinforced with silk strips. There are a few tiny nicks to the lacquered album covers, which are otherwise extremely attractive.

Kusakabe Kimbei (1841-1932) remains one of the most underrated Japanese photographers of the nineteenth century. Because of his concentration on producing souvenir albums containing hand-colored views and costumes for foreigners he is better known today in the West than he is in Japan. For today's collectors of early photograph albums, pride of place will always be given to Felix Beato and Raimund von Stillfried for their respective output in the 1860s and 1870s. However, from the 1880s onwards no studio comes close to matching Kusakabe's for the consistent quality and variety of its output" (Bennett, Photography in Japan).


50.   LEAVITT, STURGIS ELLENO. Speak Spanish. Play Learn-a-Lingo ... Quick - Easy - Fun. $1. New York: Roger Stephens Publishers, Inc., 1945.      $125

4to, 16 leaves, each with 30 perforated cards (all present and intact) of illustrations on rectos, and Spanish and English equivalents, and Spanish pronunciations on versos; fine in original multi-colored printed wrappers. Two leaves laid in, as issued: Learn-a-Lingo Rules, and Learn-a-Lingo Party (with an index to the vocabulary on the verso).


51.   [Lovecraft, Howard Phillips]. COOK, W. PAUL. In memoriam. Howard Phillips Lovecraft. Recollections, appreciations, estimation. [North Montpelier, Vt.: The Driftwind Press, 1941.]      $950

Edition limited to 94 copies, 8vo, pp. [2], 75, [1]; a little bit of toning at the wrapper extremities, else very good in original string-tied printed blue wrappers.


52.   [Macao Imprint.] DAVIS, JOHN FRANCIS. Poeseos sinensis commentarii. On the poetry of the Chinese (from the Royal Asiatic transations) to which are added, translations & detached pieces. Macao, China: printed at the Honourable East India Company's Press, 1834.   $750

First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 198, [1]; old marbled wrappers; binding split in 2, but internally fine.

"Several applications for The Treatise on Poetry, which could not be supplied in this country, led to the reprint (without publication) of a limited number of copies: and the unusual facilities afforded by the possession of a fount of Chinese types, occasioned some additions being made at the close of the original work. The remaining pieces, which complete the volume, were included as having, all of them, some connection to China" (p. [3]).

The "remaining pieces" consist of "Embassy to Peking," "Extracts from the History of the Three States," "Notes on Homicides in China," and "Cave of Camoens, Macao."

John Francis Davis (1795-1890) commenced his career with the East India Company in 1813 when appointed writer at Canton. In 1816 he accompanied Amherst's ill-fated embassy to Peking. By 1832 he was promoted to be president of the factory at Canton. He later became one of the first governors of Hong Kong, and in 1845 ordered the taking of the Bogue forts.

Lust, Western Books on China up to 1850, 1092; Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica, col. 1791.


53.   [Malaya.] GARDNER, GERALD BROSSEAU. Keris and other Malay weapons ... edited by B. Lumsden Milne. Singapore: Progressive Publishing Company, 1936.   $450

First edition limited to 150 copies (this being copy no. 150) signed by the author, slim 4to, pp. 138; errata slip tipped in, portrait frontispiece, 91 illustrations throughout; some fading and slight chipping at the extremities, else a very good copy in original ocher cloth lettered in black on the upper cover.


Printed on thick paper, with the engraved portrait

54.   [Mathematics.] SIMSON, ROBERT. Roberti Simson, M.D. matheseos nuper in Academia Glasguensi professoris Opera quaedam reliqua, scilicet I. Apollonii Pergaei de sectione determinata libri II restituti ... II. Porismatum liber, quo doctrinam hanc veterum geometrarum ab oblivione vindicare ... III. De logarithmis liber. IV. De limitibus quantitatum et rationum, fragmentum. V. Appendix pauca continens problemata ad illustrandam praecipue veterum geometrarum analysim ... impensis quidem Philippi Comitis Stanhope, cura vero Jacobi Clow... Glasgow: In aedibus Academicis, excudebant Robertus et Andreas Foulis Academiae typographi, 1776.   $7,500

First edition, 4to, pp. [8], x, 594, [2], 34, [2], 33, [1], 23; without the blank leaves b2 and I6; engraved frontispiece portrait (slightly spotted and offset), numerous geometrical figures in the text (some with minor offsetting); contemporary full red straight-grain morocco, elaborate leafy gilt borders, smooth spine highly decorated in gilt, green morocco label (slightly toned), a.e.g., inner dentelles; minor rubbing, small Bodelein duplicate label on front pastedown, else near fine, and very handsome. Contained in a quarter blue morocco clamshell box. This copy on thick paper and with the frontispiece which does not appear in all copies.

The collected papers, published posthumously of the foremost Scottish mathematician of the 18th century, edited by James Clow. Simson’s edition of Euclid, first published in 1756, was the basis of all subsequent printings until the beginning of the 20th century. Of particular interest in this collection is Part IV, which shows that Simpson was aware of the need to put Newton's Calculus on rigorous mathematical foundations. Gaskell 600.


55.   [Medical.] MURAT, JEAN ARNAUD. De l'influence de la nuit sur les maladies, ou traité des maladies nocturnes: ouvrage couronné par la Société de Médecine de Bruxelles, dans la séance du 2 Vendémiaire an 14. Bruxelles: de l'imprimerie de Weissenbruch [et al.], 1806.      $750

First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 176; orig. pink pastepaper wrappers; very good. An attempt to show the psychological influences of darkness on various maladies. The work is dedicated to M. le comte de Lacépède.


56.   [Mexico.] TERRY, T. PHILIP. Terry's guide to Mexico. The new standard guide book to the Mexican Republic with chapters on the railways, automobile roads, and the ocean routes to Mexico ... Revised and augmented edition. Boston & Hingham, 1938. SOLD

Thick 16mo, pp. [8] ads, ccxlix, [1], 625, [85] ads; ads on both endpapers; 33 maps and city plans printed in color, many either folding or double-page; a near fine copy in original red cloth, gilt-lettered spine and upper cover; in a worn dust jacket.


57.   [Midnight Paper Sales.] BLY, RObERT. Turkish pears in August. Twenty ramages by Robert Bly. [Stockholm, Wisconsin]: Midnight Paper Sales, [2005].  SOLD

Edition limited to 150 copies signed by Bly on the title-p., and by the printer, Gaylord Schanilec, on the colophon; oblong 8vo, pp. [37]; title-p. printed in yellow and black, 3 full-p. color wood-engravings by Schanilec; the beautiful glittery midnight blue paper cover was specially made for the edition by Bridget O'Mally. A beautiful little book on all accounts. Quarter to Midnight A.241


58.   [Midnight Paper Sales.] RULON-MILLER, ROBERT. Quarter to Midnight. Gaylord Schanilec & Midnight Paper Sales. A discursive bibliography. Saint Paul: Rulon-Miller Books, 2011.      $450

Edition limited to 450 copies, this one of 50 special copies which are numbered and contain a signed wood engraving by Gaylord Schanilec, plus a suite of 12 trial sheets and proofs, including a broadside depicting Henry Morris which is not in Quarter to Midnight; 8vo, pp. [8], 134, [1]; original morocco-backed paste-paper-covered boards, togther with the suite in a clamshell box. Design and typography by Jerry Kelly.


59.   [Midnight Paper Sales.] RULON-MILLER, ROBERT. Quarter to Midnight. Gaylord Schanilec & Midnight Paper Sales. A discursive bibliography. Saint Paul: Rulon-Miller Books, 2011.    $85

Edition limited to 450 copies, this one of 400 copies constituting the trade edition (see above for the special edition). Design and typography by Jerry Kelly.


60.   [Midnight Paper Sales.] SCHANILEC, GAYLORD. Ernest Morgan. Printer of principle. [Stockholm, Wisconsin]: Midnight Paper Sales, [2001]. $650

First edition limited to 226 copies signed by the printer-wood-engraver, this being one of 26 special copies lettered A-Z (this is copy 'R'); folio, pp. 44, [5]; 4 color wood engravings by Schanilec, plus 14 inkjet facsimiles, ornaments, and 2 tipped-in examples of Morgan's printing, bound by Schanilec in gray niger over black patterned cloth-covered boards; plus, a separately bound volume in black cloth-backed gray printed paper-covered boards containing 8 leaves of images of Morgan (photograph, drawings, key block, color blocks, and a color wood engraving); together in a black cloth clamshell box, brown leather label on spine. In each volume there are two bookplates of Morgan's designed laid in. Fine.

The text is an interview conducted by Schanilec at Ernest Morgan's Yancy, North Carolina home in 1997. The introduction and afterword are by the late Will Powers. Quarter to Midnight A.208.a.


61.   [Midnight Paper Sales.] WULLING, EMERSON G. Emerson G. Wulling. Printer for pleasure. [Stockholm, Wisconsin]: Midnight Paper Sales, [2000]. $1,750

First edition limited to 166 copies, this one of 26 lettered copies signed by Schanilec on the limitation page and specially bound in quarter leather, spine gilt, in a clam shell box along with a portfolio containing 45 additional ephemeral pieces printed by Mr. Wulling; folio, pp. 71, [4]; illustrated throughout with 24 facsimiles, woodcuts, ink-jet reproductions, ephemera, and 7 color wood-engravings by the artist-printer, Gaylord Schanilec, prospectus laid in.

Introduction by Rob Rulon-Miller and with a check-list by him of better than 270 books, chapbooks, broadsides, etc. printed by Emerson Wulling at his Sumac Press in both Minneapolis and La Crosse, Wisconsin.

The text proper consists of interviews conducted by Gaylord Schanilec and Rob Rulon-Miller with Emerson Wulling in 1995 and 1999. Wulling, who began printing in 1916 and continued to print into the 21st century, printed longer than any printer before him - 87 years in all - a record, of sorts, which will quite probably never be broken. Quarter to Midnight A.199.a.


62.   [Oceana.] WAHLEN, AUGUSTE, & N. Dally. Usi e costumi sociali, politici e religiosi di tutti i popoli del mondo da documenti autentici e dai viaggi migliori e più recenti di N. Dally ... Oceania. Torino: Stabilimento tipografico Fontana, 1845.      $500

First Italian edition, large 8vo, pp. [2], 431, [1]; 34 hand-colored plates of Pacific islanders in native dress; occasional spotting of the text but the plates are generally clean; original green pebble-grain cloth, gilt lettering on spine; very good. Translation, by Luigi Cibrario, with additions by Dally, of the fourth volume of Wahlen's Moeurs, usages et costumes de tous les peuples du monde. Ferguson 4024; not in Forbes.


63.   [Papermaking.] NARITA, KIYOFUSA. Japanese paper-making. Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1954.      $125

First edition, 12mo, pp. vi, 60, [1]; color frontispiece, specimen page with 2 original samples tipped on (Gampi and Kozo), and 35 illustrations in the text, mostly from photographs; near fine copy in the dust jacket.


64.   [Paris Exhibition.] Souvenir of the Bon Marche Paris. Founded by Aristide Boucicaut. Plan of Paris and plan of the Exhibition of 1889 [cover title]. [Paris: printed by E. Plon, Nourrit & Co., n.d., ca. 1889.].    $225

16mo, pp. 64; contents leaf mounted (as issued) on the verso of the front free endpaper; 2 portraits, 3 wood-engravings (1 double-page); tables in the text corresponding to a large color folding map of Paris to which is attached a pink ribbon (riveted through to the back cover) keyed with numbers (1-74) corresponding to the tables for the easy location of streets, buildings, quays, etc.; the verso of the ribbon is printed with an advertisement for the Bon Marche; original pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt on both covers; fine. Unusual. Not in OCLC.


65.   POPE, ALEXANDER. The poetical works of Alexander Pope. London: William Pickering, 1831.      $250

Small 8vo, 3 volumes, engraved portrait, Pickering's vignette anchor & dolphin device on title pages; early 20th century half brown morocco by Riviere (see illustration for no. 14), gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; fine set. Issued as part of the publisher's Aldine British Poets series. Contains a memoir of Pope by the Rev. Alexander Dyce.


66.   QUACKENBOS, GEORGE PAYNE. Elementary history [of] The United States... [title also in Japanese]. [Tokyo]: N. H. Toda, n.d. [ca. 1890].      $125

First published by Appleton in New York in 1877, and in Tokyo in 1885 by Rikugokwan; there were 8 different Japanese editions in all, this likely being the last; small 8vo, 1 p.l. (title page printed on pink paper), pp. 4, 7, [1], 224, [6]; except for the cover and title page, text in Japanese throughout; original printed cream paper-covered boards backed in red cloth; near fine. This edition not in OCLC.


67.   [Sammelband.] SQUIRE, SAMUEL. Two essays. The former, a defense of the ancient Greek chronology; to which is annexed, a new chronological synopsis; the latter, an enquiry into the origin of the Greek language. Cambridge: J. Bentham for W. Thurlbourn [et al.], 1741.      $1,500

First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], xiii, [3], 218 (including 22pp. of comparative chronological tables). Bound with: Middleton, Conyers. A treatise on the Roman senate. In two parts..., London: R. Manby and H.S. Cox, 1748; first edition, pp. 196. Bound with: Akinside, Mark. The pleasures of imagination. A poem..., London: R. Dodsley, 1744; fourth edition, pp. 142, [2] ads; title page printed in red and black. Bound with: Bolton, Robert. On the employment of time. Three essays. The second edition. London: J. Whiston [et al.], 1751, pp. xxvii, [1], 130, [2] ads. Bound with: [Burton, John.] Epistolae altera peregrinantis, altera rusticantis. Oxonii: e Theatro Sheldoniano, impensis J. Fletcher, 1748, first edition, pp. [4], 32, [6] ads; first letter, "Apodemountos epistole," in Greek; second letter, "Iter Bathoniense," in Latin. Bound with: [Lyttelton, George Lyttelton.] Observations on the life of Cicero. The second edition. London: printed by J. Purser for Lawton Gilliver, 1741, pp. 56. Bound with: [Burton, John.] Epistola critica graece conscripta ad Joh. Gul. Thompson ... Accedit eulogium memoriae sacrum Johan. Rogers S.T.P. item Epistola ad Edw. Bentham S.T.P., Londini: apud J. & J. Rivington; & J. Fletcher, Oxonii, 1750, first edition, pp. [32], 36. Bound with: [Beare, William.] Turnus and Drances: being an attempt to shew, who the two real persons were, that Virgil intended to represent under those two characters, Oxford: printed for W. Owen; and sold by Sackville Parker, 1750, first edition, pp. 30. Bound with: Stacie, John. The rise and progress of the papal power. Translated from the French of Abbe Vertot, London: F. Cogan, 1737, first edition in English, pp. vi, 50; a translation of his Origine de la grandeur de la cour de Rome. Bound with: Lucas, William. A five weeks tour to Paris, Versailles, Marli, &c. shewing the different charge attending one, two, or four persons through this tour ... With an accurate description of Paris ... And also an account and description of the coins; the charge post-chaise from Calais to Paris ... and all other necessary ... precautions, and instruction for this pleasant tour, London: T. Waller, 1750, first edition, pp. [2], 38. Bound with: Forster, Nathaniel. A dissertation upon the account suppos'd to have been given of Jesus Christ by Josephus, being an attempt to shew that this celebrated passage, some slight corruptions only excepted, may reasonably be esteem'd genuine, London: printed at the Theatre for James Fletcher ... and sold by J. and J. Rivington, 1750; first edition, pp. 65, [1] ads.

Together in 2 octavo volumes, contemporary full calf (joints cracked, cords holding), gilt-decorated spines, red morocco labels, manuscript table of contents on flyleaves. Most of these tracts are scarce, and some, notably the Lucas, are even rare.


68.   SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. A midsummer night's dream ... Illustrated with 24 silhouettes by P. Konewka. London: Longmans, Green & Co. & Heidelberg: Fr. Bassermann, 1868. SOLD

First edition thus; small folio, pp. [6], 88; 24 mounted silhouettes; later full red morocco by A. Chatelin, triple gilt rules on covers enclosing a double gilt-ruled panel with fleurons in the corners and at the sides, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt lettered direct in 1, a.e.g., text within ruled borders; a touch of slight rubbing, else a fine, handsome copy. Jaggard, p. 412.


69.   SHERIDAN, THOMAS. A complete dictionary of the English language, both with regard to sound and meaning... to which is prefixed a prosodial grammar ... The second edition, revised, corrected, and enlarged by the author. London: printed for Charles Dilly, 1789.      $450

4to, pp. [18], [ix]-lvi, [1], [6], plus unpaginated lexicon in triple column; engraved frontis portrait by Scott after Stewart; recent blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine; very good. Includes both the half-title and the advertisement leaf, a preface, a lengthy prosodial grammar, and a 6-p. "Directions to Foreigners." The first edition is 1780; two octavo printings appeared in 1784 in Dublin, but they are abridged. This is the true second edition, and the first with a portrait. Alston V, 315; Vancil, p. 220.


70.   SKEAT, WALTER W. An etymological dictionary of the English language. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1882.      SOLD

First edition, 4to, pp. xviii, 799, [1]; text in double column; boards slightly rubbed, else a very good copy in original terracotta cloth, gilt lettering on spine.


71.   SPENSER, EDMUND. The poetical works of Edmund Spenser. London: William Pickering, 1839.      $350

Small 8vo, 5 volumes, Pickering's vignette anchor & dolphin device on title pages; early 20th century half brown morocco by Riviere (see illustration for no. 14), gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; fine set. Issued as part of the publisher's Aldine British Poets series. Contains a life of Spenser by the Rev. J. Mitford.


72.   SWIFT, JONATHAN. The poetical works of Jonathan Swift. London: William Pickering, 1833-34.   $250

Small 8vo, 3 volumes, Pickering's vignette anchor & dolphin device on title pages; early 20th century half brown morocco by Riviere (see illustration for no. 14), gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; fine set. Issued as part of the publisher's Aldine British Poets series. Contains a memoir of Swift by the Rev. John Mitford.


73.   [Tokugawa Family.] [Title in Japanese:] Nikkosan Rinnoji gohomotsu zukai. Tokyo: Inoue Mohee, Meiji 29, [1896]. SOLD     

First edition, small 8vo, 4 p.l., plus 60 leaves folded and sewn in the Japanese manner, illustrated throughout with numerous copper-plate engravings with (often amusing) English captions, and contained in the publisher's original box. Fine.

Nikkosan, or Nikko, is site of the mausoleum of the Tokugawa family, de facto rulers of Japan from 1600-1868. Rinnoji is a Buddhist temple in the area. The illustrations depict scenes from the mausoleum and temple, and objects and people associated with them. 6 copies in OCLC, 4 in the U.S.


Arguably the most important copy

74.   TRANSTRÖMER, TOMAS. Mörkerseende. Göteborg: Författarförlaget, 1970.    SOLD

First edition, 12mo, pp. 47, [1]; original printed wrappers. Inscribed by the poet to Robert and Carol By: "For Robert and Carol, friends in the darkness, from Tomas." Within the inscription is a drawing by Tranströmer of a face with eyes wide open, referencing both the inscription, and the title of the book.

This copy very heavily annotated by Robert Bly, with ink translations from the Swedish into English of seven of the eleven poems in the book, a translation of the publisher's statement, together with a page and a half assessment of Tranströmer as a poet on the verso of the first leaf and the title page.

The poet Robert Bly was the person most responsible for promoting the future Nobel Prize winner to an English audience. In 1966 Bly translated Tranströmer for the first time (Three Poems, Lawrence, Kansas: Terrence Williams, 1966). In 1970 Bly also translated and published Twenty Poems (including two from Mörkerseende) by Tranströmer (Madison, Minnesota: Seventies Press), and a year later in 1971 he translated Mörkerseende [i.e. Night Vision, Northwood Narrows, N.H., Lillabulero Press] in full, which Tranströmer had published a year earlier in Sweden. This copy of the book was essentially Bly's working draft of that translation, but at first just a mere present warmly given to him and his wife Carol by a future Nobel laureate.


75.   [Vietnam, Agriculture.] COQUEREL, ALBERT. Paddys et riz de Cochinchine. Lyon: A. Rey, 1911. $125

First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 224, [4]; 16 folding tables at the back, numerous tables in the text, original printed wrappers bound in; contemporary half black calf over marbled boards; last few pages slightly defective in the fore-margin, slight nibbling at the top outer corner of the rear board; all else good and sound, or better.


76.   [Vietnam, Photography.] CAUCHETIER, RAYMOND. Saigon. Preface de Pierre-Jean Laspeyres. Ouvrage publie sous le patronage de L'Union Nationale des Officiers de Reserve. Paris: Albin Michel, [1955].   $50

First edition, 4to, pp. 96 plus 2 folding leaves with text on both recto and verso; photographically illustrated throughout; very good in a very good dust jacket.


77.   [Vietnam, Photography.] DEVILLERS, PHILIPE. Face of North Vietnam. New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, [1970].      $125

First edition, wrapper issue; 4to, pp. [194]; photographs throughout by Marc Riboud; original black cloth, dust jacket dampstained along the bottom edge, back panel with slight offset, lightly worn; otherwise a very good copy.


78.   [Vietnam, Religions, Caodaism.] GOBRON, GABRIEL. History and philosophy of Caodaism. Reformed Buddhism, Vietnamese spiritualism. New religion in Eurasia. Translated from the French by Pham-xuan-Thai. [Saigon: Tu-Hai, 1950.]     $100

First edition in English, 8vo, pp. 189, [1], [10] ads; 28 photographic illustrations on plates; pages a littled toned, mild dampstaining to the covers, but generally a very good copy in original pictorial wrappers.


79.   [Vietnam.] THÁI-VAN-KIEM, et al. Vietnamese realities. Saigon: Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1967.    $75

First edition in English (the book originally appeared in French in 1965); 4to, pp. 190; 4 color plates including 2 color maps, printed music, photographically illustrated throughout, a number full-page; original printed wrappers; near fine. Translated by Jane Pratt. Prepared for distribution by the Vietnam Embassy. With a 6-page bibliography at the back.


80.   [Vietnam, Travel.] NGUYEN VAN HAU. Nu'a Thang Trong Mien That So'n. [Saigon]: Hu'ong Sen, [1971].      $100

First edition, 12mo, pp. 266, [2]; maps and photographic illustrations on 6 plates; very good in original pictorial wrappers. Description and travel in the That So'n Mountains in Vietnam.


81.   [Vietnam, Treaties.] Convention franco-viêtnamienne du 16 août 1955 sur la nationalité et échange de lettres. Note explicative du Ministrère de la Justice. [Saigon: Vinh-Bao, 1955].      $450

8vo, pp. 38; near fine in original printed wrappers. Agreements relating to the nationality (dual and otherwise) of those in Vietnam in the wake of France's withdrawal from the country following their defeat at Dien Bien Phu in May, 1954. Not in OCLC.


82.   [Vietnam, U.S. Agency for International Development.] Laws and other legal directives governing the province, municipal and village budgets and local taxes and other revenues in Vietnam. Short title: The Yellow Book. [Saigon?]: USAID / ADPA, September, 1970.    $50

4to, 14 p.l., plus 8 separately paginated sections, printed from typescript (approx. 200 pages); tables throughout; very good in original printed yellow wrappers.


83.   [Vietnam War.] Confidential. The Viet Cong infrastructure: modus operandi of selected political cadres. n.p.: July, 1968. $100

12mo, pp. 51; printed from typescript; 6 tables and a map; very good in original printed wrappers. Later stamped in red: "Unclassified," and in black "Regarded Unclassified when separated from classified enclosure." Ink mark over "Unclassified."


84.   [Vietnam War.] KUTSCHEID, TIMOTHY. Combat art Vietnam 1968. [n.p.]: Combat Art Team, 19th Miltary History Detachment, 1968.    $125

First edition, 4to, pp. 56; illustrated in color and black & white throughout; fine in original pictorial wrappers. Combination of art work and photography detailing the adventures of the 9th Infantry Division. Cover title: 9th Infantry Division, Viet Nam 1968. Printed in Tokyo at Dai Nippon Printing. Four copies in OCLC.


85.   WALDRON, GEORGE. The compleat works, in verse and prose, of George Waldron, Gent. late of Queen's College, Oxon. [London]: printed for the widow and orphans, 1731.  $3,250

First edition, folio, pp. xvi, 296, 191; engraved plate of supposed Manx coins, and woodcut typographical ornaments throughout; contemporary full calf, gilt-decorated spine, red morocco label; very good. Only 110 copies of the first folio edition were printed. The work was published posthumously by the author's widow Theodosia, who wrote the dedication to the Earl of Inchiquin. The section "A Description of the Isle of Man" (pp.91-191 of the second part), Waldron's most important work, was first issued separately in 1726. It was re-published in 1744 under the title The History and Description of the Isle of Man, and again in 1780. It was edited by William Harrison and re-printed in 1865 by The Manx Society. Sir Walter Scott used the work in his Peveril of the Peak and included numerous extracts from it in his notes to that work. "Most writers on the Isle of Man have given Waldron's legends a prominent place in their works" (DNB). The typographical ornaments are those of Henry Woodfall, named in the list of subscribers as a printer. Cubbon, A Bibliographical Account of the Works Relating to the Isle of Man, p. 463; Foxon, p. 848; Lowndes IV, 2808.


86.   WEBSTER, NOAH. An American dictionary of the English language … revised and enlarged by Chauncey A. Goodrich... Springfield, Mass.: George and Charles Merriam, 1860. $275

Large, thick 4to, pp. ccxliv, 1512; advertisements and testimonials on endpapers; full original sheep, back morocco labels; flyleaves soiled and a little miscreased, moderate spotting of the text, else a very good, sound copy. In this edition the illustrations, about 1500 of them, are segregated at the beginning. The 1859 edition contained new supplements and, for the first time in an American dictionary, illustrations.


87.   [Windmills.] FINCH, WILLIAM COLES. Watermills & windmills. A historical survey of their rise, decline and fall as portrayed by those of Kent. Written and illustrated by... London: C. W. Daniel Co., [1933].     $200

First edition, large 8vo, pp. 336, [7] ads; numerous maps and illustrations throughout on plates; occasional minor spotting, half-title toned, else a very good copy in original pictorial red cloth, gilt stamped on upper cover and spine.


88.   [World War II.] Collection of 28 Japanese postcards produced for the military during World War II.n.p., n.d.: likely Tokyo, ca. 1940s.    $850

28 color lithograph cards, each approx. 3½ x 5½ inches, depicting in cartoons the trials and tribulations, both humorous and sentimental, of being in the Japanese military, for use by Japanese soldiers, airmen, and sailors during World War II. Apparently standard issue. Ten appear to be from a series and are numbered 21-30.


89.   WYATT, THOMAS, Sir. The poetical works of Sir Thomas Wyatt. London: William Pickering, 1831. $100

Small 8vo, engraved portrait, Pickering's vignette anchor & dolphin device on title page; early 20th century half brown morocco by Riviere (see illustration for no. 14), gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; fine. Issued as part of the publisher's Aldine British Poets series. Contains a memoir of Wyatt by the Rev. Alexander Dyce.


90.   YOUNG, EDWARD. The poetical works of Edward Young. London: William Pickering, 1834.      $125

Small 8vo, 2 volumes, engraved portrait, Pickering's vignette anchor & dolphin device on title page; early 20th century half brown morocco by Riviere (see illustration for no. 14), gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, t.e.g.; fine. Issued as part of the publisher's Aldine British Poets series. Contains a Life of Young by the Rev. J. Mitford.

 
 

HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at: rulon@rulon.com