rmb  List 118 :: Recent Acquisitions, Page 1

 
 

1.          [Abbeys.] ROSS, FREDERICK. The ruined abbeys of Great Britain...illustrated with coloured plates and wood engravings from drawings by A.F. Lydon. London: William Mackenzie, [ca. 1882].          $300
Folio, 2 volumes; 12 colored plates, illustrations in text throughout; pictorial black publisher’s morocco stamped in red and gilt; some shelf wear; a very good, attractive set.


2.         [Aeronautics.] The Royal Aero Club of the United Kingdom. Rules and list of members 1910. London: Ede and Townsend Ltd., 1910.         $50
12mo, pp. 47; original printed paper wrappers (soiled). Very good.


3.         [Africa.] WILLOUGHBY, W[IL-LIAM] C[HARLES]. The soul of the Bantu [with:] Nature-worship and taboo. Garden City, et al.: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1928-1932.    $200
First editions, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xxvi, 476; x, 293; index and bibliography, light toning, extremities very lightly soiled; a very good set in original beige cloth. A study of the African Bantu ethnic groups in relation to their forms of religious practices, worship, and conceptions of taboo.


4.         [Agriculture.] BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. Protection of home labor and home productions necessary to the prosperity of the American farmer. New York: New York Tribune, [1860].          $65
8vo, pp. 16; self wrappers; light wear, loss to bottom right-hand corner affecting text of the imprint and one word on verso; small stains, otherwise a good copy. Sabin 2782.


5.         [Agriculture.] WARD, E.B. The farmer and the manufacture. Address to the Wisconsin State Agricultural Society...Madison, Wis., October 1, 1868. Detroit: Daily Post Book and Job Printing Establishment, 1868.   $50
8vo, pp. 28; self wrappers; soiling to front wrapper edges, light foxing. Very good.


6.         ALCOTT, WILLIAM A. The teacher of health, and the laws of the human constitution. Boston: D.S. King & Co., 1843.                                           $100
First edition with this title, 12mo, pp. 384; lightly foxed, extremities very lightly rubbed with some worming along spine, else good in original brown cloth decorated in blind, gilt-lettering on spine. Alcott (1798-1859) was a cousin of Bronson Alcott and a pioneer in physical education and school-house design. He was the author of more than 100 books and pamphlets on various educational subjects, physical and mental health, as well as Sunday-school tracts.


7.         [Aldine Press.] CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. M. Tullii Ciceronis De philosophia, prima pars, id est Academicarum quaestionum editionis primae liber secundus, editionis secundae liber primus. [Venice]: Paulus Manutius Aldi F., 1541.                                                                     $750
Small 8vo, ff. [4], 251, [1] (i.e. *4, a-z8, A-H8, I4); italic type; Aldus device on title page and on verso of final leaf; 17th century ink ownership inscription at base of title page; 20th century full brown calf antique, gilt-lettered spine; a very good and sound copy.  A second volume was published the same year but is treated separately in the bibliographic record. Renou-ard, Aldine, 122:4; Ahmanson-Murphy, 298.


8.         [Aldine Press.] RENOUARD, ANT. AUG. Annales de l’imprimerie des Alde. Ou histoire des trois Manuce et de leurs éditions. Paris: Antoine-Augustin Renouard, 1803.  $450
2 volumes, 8vo; two portrait frontispieces; modern blue cloth binding with gilt stamped black morocco labels on spine. Pages untrimmed. A good copy of an early history of the Manutius family and the Aldine Press, which would remain the most essential guide to the press throughout the 19th century and into the 20th.


9.         [Aldine Press.] A catalogue of the Ahmanson-Murphy Aldine Collection at UCLA. Compiled, or with contributions, by Nicholas Barker, Kathryn Chew, Anthony R.A. Hobson, Sue Abbe Kaplan, Paul G. Naiditch, Frank S. Russell, Bradley D. Westbrook, Ellen Wright-Atamian. Fascicules I-II. Los Angeles: Department of Special Collections, University Research Library, University of California, Los Angeles, 1989.                         $75
2 volumes, 4to; stiff blue paper wrappers stamped in gilt. Fascicule I: The Publications of Aldus Manutius the Elder; Fascicule II: The Publications of Aldus the Elder’s Heirs. Color frontispiece facsimiles pasted in to each half-title verso. Includes index listing, among other things, authors, watermarks, binders, bindings, and provenances. A very good copy.


10.       [American History.] WINSOR, JUSTIN. Narrative and critical history of America by a corps of eminent historical scholars and specialists under the editorship of Justin Winsor. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1889. $200
Standard library edition; 8 vols., 8vo; illustrations, maps, plates, portraits, and facsimiles throughout; publisher’s original gilt-stamped red cloth. Contents range from the Aboriginal period to the later history of British, Spanish, and Portuguese America. Printed at the Riverside Press, Cambridge. A very good, attractive set.


11.        [American Literature.] HALL, JAMES. The wilderness and the war path. New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1846.           $250
First edition, first printing, 12mo, pp. [4], 174; BAL 6949; bound with: Cheever, George B., The Pilgrim in the Shadow of the Jungfrau Alp, New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1846, pp. xii, 214. Together in three-quarter gilt-stamped brown morocco over brown cloth boards, very good. Small bookplate of N.Y. State Senator (later U.S. Representative) John Arnot on the front pastedown.


12.        [American Literature.] TYLER, MOSES COIT. A history of American literature. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1878.            $75
2 vols., 8vo; original brick cloth stamped in gilt and black, light shelf wear, otherwise very good. Bookplate on each pastedown. Vol. 1: 1607-1676; Vol. 2: 1677-1765.


13.        [ARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY.] Arctic Bibliography. Prepared for and in cooperation with The Department of Defense under the Direction of the Arctic Institute of North America. Volumes 1-9. Washington: Dept. of Defense, 1953-60.   $450
9 volumes, thick 8vo; a near fine set in original blue cloth. Standard reference, extensively annotated, and indispensable to anyone concerned with voyages and travels in the Arctic region. Over 50,000 entries.


14.       ASHMOLE, ELIAS. Memoirs of the life of that learned antiquary, Elias Ashmole, esq. London: Charles Burman, 1717.          $375
First edition, 24mo, viii, [1], 99; small tear on front free endpaper, light foxing, front hinge starting, otherwise a very good copy in an early 19th century provincial polished calf binding, raised bands, gilt lettering on spine, and Greek key border on turn-ins.


15.        [Astronomy.] FLAMMARION, CAMILLE. Les terres du ciel. Voyage astronomique sur les autres mondes, sur les diverses planètes du systeme sol. Paris: C. Marpon et E. Flammarion, 1884. $225
First edition, large 8vo, pp. [6], 773, [2]; frontispiece showing the celestial spheres, 6 chromolithographic charts, 2 mounted phototypes of the moon’s surface, numerous wood engravings, tables, charts, etc. throughout, a number full-page; contemporary three-quarter green morocco over marbled boards, t.e.g.; scuffed and rubbed; some occasional foxing, else a good, sound copy. A popular and sometimes fanciful history of the solar system.


ATLAS IN CHROMOLITHOGRAPY

16.       [ATLAS.] Arbuckle’s illustrated atlas of fifty principal nations of the world [cover title].New York: Arbuckle Brothers, 1889.      $1,250
First edition, oblong 8vo (approx. 7” x 11”), 15 leaves (there is one in duplicate), composite chromolithographic illustrations and maps throughout, generally 4 per page, with printed text on versos; self-wrappers, string tied; near fine. Yale, Newberry, and BYU only in OCLC.


17.        [Automobile Travel.] CHRISCHILLES, T.H. Eastern wanderings. n.p., 1930.    $225
8vo, unpaginated; original blue pictorial wrappers bound with blue string; Chrischille’s travel diary “of a six thousand mile auto trip through fifteen southern and eastern states...We beg the indulgence of our reader for the few typographical errors as well as for the discrepancies due to haste and fatigue; the letters were hurriedly written, mailed and printed before our arrival home” (from the foreword, dated 1930); includes chapters on Washington, D.C., New York, Boston, Canada, and the Adirondaks. Edges and corners slightly worn, otherwise a very good copy of a virtually unknown, privately printed piece of American travel writing. Not in OCLC or NUC.


18.       [Aviation.] Hélice normale: Études et constructions aéronautiques. Helisnor-Suresnes: Ratmanoff & Cie., n.d. [ca. 1910].   $65
8vo, single sheet folded into brochure; illustrations throughout. Instructional brochure on Stefan Drzewiecki’s propeller design. Very good.


19.       [Aviation.] Historical flight map with chronological review of aviation history. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, [1928].           $65
One color map (343 x 604 mm.) folded down to 12mo; aviation chronology on verso; some soiling. Very good.


20.       [Aviation.] Programme of the Royal Air Force Air Display 1929. N.p. [presumably London]: British Periodicals Ltd., 1929.           $100
4to, pp. 76; color advertisements on front and back endpapers, advertisements, illustrations, and maps throughout, some in color and full-page; original pictoral paper wrappers, small tear to bottom corner of front wrapper. A very good copy. Not in OCLC.


21.        [Aviation.] Two-seater light aeroplane competitions, 1924. 27th September-4th October, 1924. Official programme. London: Royal Aero Club, 1924.        $125
8vo, pp. 28; advertisements throughout; original blue printed paper wrappers (soiled), tears to wrapper not affecting text, otherwise a very good copy. Not in OCLC.


SPINE LABELS ON FINAL LEAF

22.       BACON, FRANCIS. Of the proficience and advancement of learning by Francis Lord Verulam. Edited by B[asil] Montagu. London: William Pickering, 1838.     $225
First Pickering edition, small 8vo, pp. xvi, 350, [1]; inserted wood-engraved title page printed in red and black, Pickering anchor & dolphin device on title page; prize binding of full polished tan calf, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, black morocco label in 1, marbled edges and endpapers, the front cover stamped in gilt “The / Grammar School / Dudley. / 1849.” Extremities rubbed, else very good. This copy with what must be an uncommon final leaf bearing two printed spine labels for the book. No OCLC record accounts for this leaf. Keynes, p. 51; Kelly, 1838.1


23.       BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. The bank check, and not the circulating note the great monetary instrument of the age. The contractionist on a false scent. [Signed October 13, 1873]. Philadelphia: Philadelphia Evening Telegraph, 1873.     $125
Bifolium, 8vo; reprinted from the Evening Telegraph, October 15, 1873. Only 1 copy located in OCLC.


24.       BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. Cash and the credit system. A letter to the Hon. Justin S. Morrill, U.S.S., member of the Senate Finance Committee. [Signed December 10, 1873]. Philadelphia: Philadelphia Inquirer, 1873.               $125
Bifolium, 8vo; reprint from the Philadelphia Inquirer, December 12, 1873. Very good. 2 in OCLC.


25.       BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. The City of Rouen. A French illustration of the beneficence of diversified industries. Philadelphia: Philadelphia Inquirer, 1887.       $100
Bifolium, 8vo; reprint from the Philadelphia Inquirer, January 20th, 1887. Back soiled, otherwise very good. Not in OCLC.


26.       BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. The late Lord Overstone. His connection with the present banking system of England. [Dated December 27, 1883]. Philadelphia: Philadelphia Press, 1883.          $100
Bifolium, 8vo; reprint from the Philadelphia Press. With: Baird, Henry Carey Baird, Mr. Hewitt on a “Standard of Value,” reprinted from the Philadelphia Inquirer, December 13, 1883. Small loss to top right-hand corner, not affecting text.


27.       BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. The theory of inflation. A critical examination of a ruinous popular fallacy. Reprinted from the Philadelphia Evening Telegraph of November 8, 1873.        $125
8vo, pp. 8; self-wrappers; a very good copy.


28.       [Bangkok.] Telephone directory Bangkok-Thonburi, January 1969. Bangkok: Thailand: Telephone Organization of Thailand, [1968].    $350
4to, pp. xvii, 244; pictorial wrappers, red stamp to front cover of three elephant heads with caption in Thai; edges and corners worn with minor water damage, pages showing discoloration due to the cheap paper; all else good and sound. Includes private and commercial listings, the latter being profusely dotted with advertisements (“Pan Am Makes the Going Great”; “IBM electric typewriters”). The leading directory for Americans in the Bangkok area at the height of the Vietnam War. Not in OCLC.


29.       BAZÉ, WILLIAM. Tiger! tiger! London: Elek Books, [1957].                                        $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 197; numerous black and white photographs; else very good in original green cloth, ictorial dust jacket with tape repair on rear flap. Tiger hunting. Translated from the French by H.M. Burton.


30.       [Beer.] Proceedings of the Maltsters’ National Association of the United States held at Philadelphia, PA., Aug. 16 and 17, 1876. Albany, N.Y.: J. Munsell, 1876.            $150
Large 8vo, pp. 40; original printed paper wrappers, discoloration to top edge, loss to top of spine, edges chipped, otherwise a fine copy. Only the 1875 proceedings located by OCLC at the N.Y. State Library.


31. [BIBLE IN SYRIAC, New Testament.] Novum Domini Nostri Jesu Christi Testamentum Syriacae cum punctis vocalibus, & versione Latina Matthaei ita adornata, ut unico hoc Evangelista intellecto, reliqui totius operis libri, sine interprete intelligi possint. Hamburgi: Typis & impensis autoris, 1664.          $950
Small 8vo, pp. [30], 606, [1]; engraved title-p. (dated 1663); bound with: Gutbier, Aegidio. Notae criticae in Novum Testamentum Syriacum, Hamburgi: typis et sumptibus authoris, 1667, pp. [8], 55; bound with: Gutbier, Aegidio. Lexicon Syriacum, continents omnes N.T. Syriaoi dictiones et particulas, Hamburgi: typis et sumptibus authoris, 1667, small 8vo, pp. [12], 146, [48]; Zaunmuller 372; contemporary full vellum, old manuscript label on spine; nice copy.
Guthbier (1617-1667) was professor of theology in Hamburg who, following the example of Erpenius, founded his own press to insure the accuracy of his works, and the Syriac font used here was cut at his own expense. This is the first edition of his N.T. which was the best and most complete at the time; this copy also with Gutbier’s two supplemental works: his lexicon and critical commentary. See Darlow & Moule 8966 for a long discussion.


32.       [Bibliography.] The Ashley library: A catalogue of printed books, manuscripts and autograph letters collected by Thomas James Wise. London: printed for private circulation only, 1922.   $1,500
Edition limited to 200 copies, royal 8vo, 11 volumes; frontispiece; illustrations and facsimiles throughout; cream cloth stamped in gilt; minor soiling, bookplate of Robert Arundell Hudson; very good.


33.       [Bibliography.] Bibliotheca Americana. John Carter Brown Library. Catalogue. [New York]: Readex Microprint, [1965].    $150
25 leaves of fiche text reproducing 100 leaves of the original per leaf; housed in red cloth box with white pasted labels; very good.


34.       [Bibliography.] BRUNET, J.-CH. Manuel du libraire et de l’amateur de livres, contenant 1e un nouveau dictionnaire blbiographique, considerablement augmenté...2e une table en forme de catalogue raisonné. Bruxelles: Société belge de librairie, 1838.        $300
Fourth edition; 5 volumes, 8vo; quarter modern green cloth, grey boards with very minor shelf wear, bookplates of Earnest Elmo Calkins on pastedowns. A very good, sound set. 


35.       [Biddle, Alexander.] BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. Memoir of Col. Alexander Biddle. [Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1899].                   $85
8vo, pp. 10; original printed wrappers, small loss to front gutter edge; some soiling, otherwise a very good copy of a speech delivered by Baird at the American Philosophical Society, October 20, 1899, on Biddle, an officer in the Union Army during the American Civil War.


36.       [BINDING.] The Book of Common Prayer, and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland: together with the Psalter or Psalms of David... Oxford: Clarendon Press, by J. Cooke and S. Collingwood, 1818.           $100
8vo, pp. [528]; contemporary full brown straight-grain morocco, spine elaborately tooled in gilt and blind, gilt-stamped borders on covers, a.e.g.; upper joint rubbed, else very good.


37.       [Black Panthers.] Lonnie McLucas and the trial of the New Haven 9. n,p., n.d. [Bridgeport, CT?: [before June 9, 1970].           $150
3 leaves, legal folio, printed from typescript, stapled in the upper corner; previous folds, very good.
A pro-Panther invective against the State of Connecticut’s handling of the trial, focusing on the notion of individual trials for each of the nine rather than one trial for all. The Panthers had wanted one trial, while the state pushed for separate trials.
Lonnie McLucas was a Black Panther Party member in Bridgeport, Connecticut who was found guilty of the May 21, 1969 murder of New York Panther Alex Rackley, in the first of the New Haven Black Panther trials in 1970. He was arrested a month after the murder in Salt Lake City, Utah, and brought back to New Haven for trial. He pled not guilty to a charge of conspiracy to commit murder, but was found guilty and received a sentence of twelve to fifteen years, but served only a small part of that sentence.


BLY'S OWN COPIES:

38.       BLY, ROBERT. Angels of Pompeii. 8 dye transfer prints by Stephen Brigidi. 8 poems by Robert Bly. Bristol: R.I.: The Bristol Workshops in Photography, 1991.           $1,250
Edition limited to 25 copies plus 10 artist’s proofs, this being copy no. 20 signed by Bly and Brigidi; large gray cloth portfolio lettered in gilt on the upper cover and spine, containing a bifolium with a title page, introductory note, and a colophon, plus 8 bifolia with individually mounted dye transfer prints by Brigidi of Pompeii art work, each signed in pencil in the margin, and 8 corresponding poems by Bly. Several of the transfer prints have come loose from the (inadequate) mounts; all else fine.
“Some of the poems I have put next to [the photographs] are old poems of mine that go back twenty years which I finished for this collection; others are new” (Bly, in his introductory note). Ballantine published a trade edition of this in a reduced format the following year. Although not identified as such, this is Bly’s own copy, removed from his Moose Lake, MN cabin in 2011.


39.       BLY, ROBERT. The Hudson Valley painters. Poems by Robert Bly. Etchings by Patrick Surgalski. Los Gatos: Zayante Press, [2003].                                                                      $1,500
Edition limited to 25 numbered copies plus 5 artist’s proofs; this copy is no. 8, signed by Bly and Surgalski on the colophon, and although not identified as such, this is Bly’s own copy, removed from his cabin on Moose Lake, MN in 2011; oblong folio, 20 leaves; 9 fine color etchings by Surgalski; bound in original half brown calf over marbled boards; fine.


40.       [Bly, Robert.] THOREAU, HENRY DAVID. The winged life. The poetic voice of Henry David Thoreau, edited and with commentaries by Robert Bly, wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. [Covelo, CA]: Yolla Bolly Press, Carolyn and James Robertson, [1986]. $2,000
Edition limited to 85 numbered copies plus 12 Press copies lettered A-L, and 15 specially bound copies numbered in Roman numerals; this copy is letter ‘A’, signed by Bly and McCurdy on the colophon, and although not identified as such, this is Bly’s own copy, removed from his cabin on Moose Lake, MN in 2011; folio, pp. [10], 134, [1]; 7 fine wood engravings by McCurdy, plus decorated title page; bound in beige linen with a wood engraving mounted on the front cover, printed paper label on spine, and publisher’s slipcase. Fine.


41.       [Bodybuilding.] YATO, TAMOTSU. Young samurai: Bodybuilders of Japan. Photographs-Tamotsu Yato; Introduction-Yukio Mishima; Essay-Hitoshi Tamari; Editor-Keizo Aizawa. New York: Grove Press, 1967.                $100
First U.S. edition, 4to, pp. x, 75; mostly black and white photographic illustrations; very good in dust jacket.


42.       BONAR, ANDREW A. Narrative of a mission of inquiry to the Jews from The Church of Scotland in 1839. Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, [1843].    $125
Third edition, small 8vo, pp. xx, 555; 2 folding maps, 3 plates, numerous illustrations in text, endpapers lightly soiled, extremities a bit rubbed, corners bumped, else very good in original green cloth decorated in blind with gilt vignette on upper cover and gilt lettering on spine.


43.       BRADLEY, WILL. Bradley, his book. May MDXCVI. Vol. 1, no. 1. Springfield, MA: 1896.     $100
Tall 8vo; advertisements by Bradley and a diversity of typefaces and elegance of layout that reflect the influence of William Morris, Aubrey Beardsley, and the members of the Secession of Vienna at the close of the 19th century; original color pictorial wrappers, loss to top right-hand corner, edges and corners worn, interior very good.


44.       BRADSTREET, STEPHEN I., Rev. A sermon on future punishment: delivered at Cleaveland [sic] and Euclid, Ohio, on Lord’s Day, February 2d and 9thy, A.D. 1824. Cleaveland: Z. Willes, 1824.       $350
8vo, pp. 81; original self wrappers, some foxing and discoloration, otherwise very good. American Imprints 15541


DEDICATION COPY

45.       BREWER, LUTHER A. My Leigh Hunt library. [Cedar Rapids, Iowa: The Torch Press], 1932.            $500
Edition limited to 100 copies on hand-made paper, large 8vo, pp. xliv, [2], 391; etched frontispiece signed by the artist, Sidney L. Smith, engraved title-p., 20 plates, numerous facsimiles throughout; extremities very lightly soiled, else a very good copy in original red cloth, with gilt lettering on spine. Dedication copy inscribed by the author to the dedicatee Walter M. Hill, with an additional inscription from Walter Hill to Alice Godchaux dated 1942, with an additional inscription to Garett Levy dated 1948. Also with a T.L.s. laid in and a 9-page typed carbon list of Leigh Hunt items, possibly from Brewer.


46.       [Bridges.] WHIPPLE, S. A work on bridge building: consisting of two essays, the one elementary and general, the other giving original plants, and practical details for iron and wooden bridges. Utica, N.Y.: H.H. Curtiss, 1847.    $150
Small 8vo, pp. iv, 120, 11 plates, one of which is an original drawing; original brown blind and gilt-stamped cloth, loss to two thirds of the spine; paint splatter to back cover. Interior fine, with some foxing. Previous owners’ signatures and bookplate.


47.       [Broadside.] BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. The Treasury Department and the crisis. Philadelphia: from the Philadelphia Evening Telegraph, September 29, 1873.  $250
Broadside, 4to, 48 lines under the running head; one short split along the central fold; all else fine. Printed on extremely thin paper. Baird criticizes the President and the Treasury Department for being aloof with respect to the financial crisis of 1873. Not in OCLC.


48.       [Broadside.] THOMS, JNO. A. The crisis, the currency, and the credit system. Jefferson County, West Virginia, 1874.  $250
Broadside, 4to (275 mm.); letter addressed to Henry Carey Baird concerning his “Letters on the Crisis, the Currency, and the Credit System”. Previous fold, top and bottom edges lightly worn, otherwise very good. OCLC locates only one copy.


49.       [Brooklyn Bridge.] HEWITT, ABRAM S. Address delivered by Abram S. Hewitt, on the occasion of the opening of the New York and Brooklyn Bridge, May 24th, 1883. New York: John Polhemus, 1883.                     $100
8vo, pp. 26; original pink paper wrappers, faded and stained; printed presentation slip tipped in. Very good.


50.       BROCA, PAUL. De l’étranglement dans les hernies abdominales et des affections qui peuvent le simuler. Thèse de concours pour l’agrégation en chirurgie. Paris: Victor Masson, 1853.          $450
First edition, 8vo, pp. 182, [1]; original green printed wrappers; spine with some short cracks, some foxing; all else very good. Includes an extensive bibliographic index. Broca’s early work on the strangulated hernia which “demonstrated his theoretical and practical knowledge of surgery” (DSB).


51.        [BUNKER HILL.] A panoramic view from Bunker Hill Monument, engraved by James Smillie, from a drawing by R.P. Mallory. Boston: Redding & Co., 1848.           $300
8vo, pp. 16; frontispiece engraving, large folding panoramic view, lightly foxed, extremities a bit worn, with spine ends chipped, else a very good copy in original brown cloth, decoration in blind and gilt-decorated upper cover.


52.       [Burma.] FOUCAR, E. C. V. I lived in Burma. London: Dennis Dobson, [1956].      $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. 272; map endpapers (with transfer stain from boards), 16 photographic illustrations on rectos and versos of 8 plates; thumbnail-size chip from the bottom of the back panel of the dust jacket, else near fine throughout.


53.       BUTLER, FRANCES ANNE. Journal of Frances Anne Butler. London: John Murray, 1835.            $225
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. viii, 313, [1]; [4], 287, [1]; slightly later three-quarter polished blue calf over marbled boards, the spines lettered in gilt; some rubbing; a good, sound set, or better, internally clean, with the half-titles. Howes B-1051. The first journal of the celebrated British actress, poet, and dramatist Frances Anne Kemble who married Pierce Butler in 1834. The Philadelphia edition omitted the preface which was considered insulting to Americans.


54.       [California.] NORRIS, THOMAS WAYNE. A descriptive & priced catalogue of books, pamphlets, and maps relating directly or indirectly to the history, literature, and printing of California & the far West. Formerly the collection of Thomas Wayne Norris, Livermore, Calif. Oakland, California: The Homes Book Company, 1948.         $200
Edition limited to 500 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press, 4to, pp. 217; illustrations and leaves of facsimiles throughout; bound in red cloth over red and white checkered paper boards, paper label on spine, some edgewear. A very good copy of this wonderful and useful bibliography.


55.       [Canada.] STATON, FRANCES M., & Marie Tremaine. A bibliography of Canadiana: Being items in the Public Library of Toronto, Canada, relating to the early history and development of Canada...with and introduction by George H. Locke. Toronto: The Public Library, 1965-89.    $850
1965 reprint; 6 volumes (including supplements), large 8vo; maroon cloth with green gilt-stamped labels on spines. A very good, attractive set.


56.       [Caodaism.] GOBRON, GABRIEL. Le Caodaïsme en images. Paris: Dervy, 1949.  $75
First edition, oblong 4to, pp. [102] illustrated throughout with 175 photographic illustrations; wrappers perished, title from wrappers mounted on maroon morocco-backed boards. Printed posthumously, with a 20p. tribute by the photographer’s wife.


57.       [Cartier, Jacques.] BIGGAR, HENRY PERCIVAL. A collection of documents relating to Jacques Cartier and the Sieur de Roberval. Ottawa: Public Archives of Canada, 1930.   $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxxvii, [1], 577; original printed wrappers; spine a little curled, top of spine chipped; all else generally very good. Publications of the Public Archives of Canada, no. 14.


58.       [Ceramics.] JOSEPH, ADRIAN M. Chinese and Annamese ceramics, found in the Philippines and Indonesia. [London]: Hugh Moss (Publishing) Ltd, [1973].         $275
First edition limited to 1020 copies, small folio, pp. 208; numerous color plates; generally a fine copy in original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine, publisher’s slipcase.


59.       [Chicago.] Map of the adjacent suburbs of Chicago including the towns of Evanston, Lake View, Jefferson, Norwood Park, and the east half of Leyden, Cicero, Riverside, and the east half of Proviso, the north half of Hyde Park, the east two thirds of Lyons, and town of Lake, Cook County, Illinois. Chicago: L. M. Snyder & Co., 1883.   $500
Large folding cadastral map hand-colored in outline (approx. 92” x 69”), linen-backed and folding to an octavo size; a few breaks at the folds, but in all a very good example. The inset of the incorporated limits of Chicago is not present on this copy which may be indicative of an early (proof?) state.


60.       [China.] FABRE, MAURICE. Pekin. Ses palais, ses temples et ses environs. Tien-Tsin, Chine: Librairie Francaise, [1937].   $350
12mo, pp. xv, [1], 347,[16] (ads for shops/restaurants in Peking); 21 plates, maps (4 folding), numerous illustrations within text, photographically illustrated endpapers, light toning, top edge a bit soiled, else a very good sound copy in original red cloth.


61.       [China.] LIU, KWANG-CHING. American missionaries in China. Papers from Harvard seminars. Cambridge, Mass.: East Asian Research Center, Harvard University, 1966.      $75
4to, pp. 310; original blue printed wrappers. Compilation of seven papers on the subject, divided into three sub-sections, “The Missionary and his Contribution to China;” “The Missionary and Chinese Nationalism;” and “The Missionary and China’s Rural Problems”. Very good.


62.       [China.] SCHAFER, EDWARD H. Shore of pearls. Berkeley & London: University of California Press, 1970.    $100
First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 173; floral decorations in the text, 5 glossaries and an extensive bibliography and index at the back; fine copy in the dust jacket. Literary and cultural history of Hainan Island, from the earliest times to the 12th century. The island is off the south coast of China.


63.       [Chinese Martial Arts.] SMITH. ROBERT W. Pa-kua: Chinese boxing for fitness and self defense. Tokyo, Japan & Palo Alto, Calif.: Kodansha International Ltd., [1967].   $50
8vo, pp. 160; numerous black and white photographs, a very good copy in original brown cloth, pictorial yellow dust jacket.


64.       [Church of England.] NELSON, ROBERT. A companion for the festivals and fasts of the Church of England: with collects and prayers for each solemnity. Second edition. London: W. Boyer, for A. & J. Churchil, 1704.   $125
8vo, pp. [4], xxiii, [5], 520; contemporary manuscript index on flyleaf; early ownership signature of “Mr. Bravator”; contemporary full calf, rebacked, gilt lettering on spine; mild dampstain on the first 3 of the preliminaries; all else good and sound. A Companion of the Fasts with a sectional title page also dated 1704.


65.       [Civil War.] Information for army meetings. Philadelphia: Jas. B. Rodgers, January 1865. $75
12mo, pp. 34, [2]; paper wrappers, detached; internally fine. Tract published by the U.S. Christian Commission, urging people to participate in Union Monthly Concerts of Prayer for the Army and Navy. “It is humbly suggested to all who believe in the power of prayer, to form such meetings during the crisis of our nation’s destiny.” Gives the names of the officers and those on the executive committee. The back wrapper gives the names of The Saint Paul (Minnesota) Army Committee.


 

66.       [Clarke, Harry.] ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN. Fairy Tales. New York: Brentanos, [1916].            $2,500
First edition of Clarke’s first book, limited to 120 signed and numbered copies for England and America (this, no. 63); large 8vo, pp. 319, [1]; 16 mounted color plates, 24 black & white plates; original reversed calf, gilt-lettered on spine and upper cover, t.e.g.; extremities rubbed, spine faded, limitation page loose, one tissue guard torn, with loss. With the bookplate of Betty Colt, and a gift inscription to her from Uncle Russell. Both the British and American issues were printed at The Complete Press in England, the American issue with a separately printed title page.


67.       CLYMER, J.F. Food and morals; a sermon preached by...in the First Methodist Episcopal Church at Auburn, New York on Sunday, June 20th, 1880. Fifth edition. New York: Fowler & Wells Co., 1886.  $75
8vo, pp. 34; advertisement on back endpaper for a manual on phrenology; original pink printed paper wrappers (soiled), otherwise a very good copy.


68.       [Coast Pilot.] [FURLONG, LAURENCE.] The American coast pilot containing the courses and distances between the principal harbours, capes and headlands, from Passamaquoddy through the gulph of Florida, ... together with the courses and distances from Cape Cod and Cape Ann to George’s Bank ... also, information to masters of vessels, wherein the manner of transacting business at the custom houses is fully elucidated. New York: Edmund M. Blunt, 1815.     $500
Eighth edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 297, [1], 86 (tables and appendixes), [14] ads (a number illustrated), printed ads on pastedowns; 15 engraved charts (4 folding); full original sheep rubbed and worn, top of spine chipped away, black morocco label with chips causing loss of 2 letters, joints cracked, binding remains reasonably sound; a good copy at best. Includes a chart of Charleston Harbor not listed in the directions to the binder.


69.       COLERIDGE, HERBERT. A dictionary of the first, or oldest words in the English language: from the semi-Saxon period of A.D. 1250 to 1300. Containing an alphabetical inventory of every word found in the printed English literature of the 13th century. London: John Camden Hotten, 1863.    $375
First edition under this title; slim 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 102, [2]; original green morocco-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine, t.e.g.; extremities rubbed and worn, front hinge starting; a good copy. The text was first published in 1859 as A Glossarial Index to the Printed English Literature of the Thirteenth Century.


A QUARTET OF COMPROMISED COMBES:

70.       [COMBE, WILLIAM.] Doctor Syntax in Paris or a tour in search of the grotesque. A humorous & satirical poem. London: W. Wright, 1820.  $275
First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-viii, 318; 18 hand-colored aquatint plates by Thomas Rowlandson, including frontispiece and title page, armorial bookplate and morocco bookseller’s ticket on front pastedown, full crushed crimson levant with gilt-decorated spine, gilt borders and dentelles by Riviere & Son; very light toning, spine darkened and seared, hinges cracking, covers nearly detached; internally fine.


71.        [COMBE, WILLIAM.] The history of Johnny Quæ genus, the little foundling of the late Doctor Syntax: a poem. London: R. Ackermann, 1822.     $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 267, [1] & errata tipped-in; 24 hand-colored aquatint plates by Thomas Rowlandson, including frontispiece; full crushed crimson levant with gilt-decorated spine, gilt borders and dentelles by Riviere & Son, a.e.g.; armorial bookplate and morocco bookseller’s ticket on front pastedown; spine darkened and seared with small hole on upper edge, hinges cracked and upper cover detached, rear joint cracked, internally quite nice.


72.       [COMBE, WILLIAM.] The tour of Doctor Syntax in search of [the picturesque], [consolation], [a wife]. London: R. Ackermann, 1812, 1820, [1821]. $750
First editions, 3 volumes, 8vo, pp. 275; 277; 279; 78 hand-colored aquatint plates by Thomas Rowlandson; a.e.g.; armorial bookplate and morocco bookseller’s ticket on front pastedowns; full crushed crimson levant with gilt-decorated spine, gilt borders and dentelles by Riviere & Son, lightly toned, spines darkened and partially seared, hinges partially cracked, else a very good set.


73.       [COMBE, WILLIAM.] The tour of Doctor Syntax through London, or the pleasures and miseries of the metropolis. London: J. Johnston, 1820.                        $300
First edition, 8vo, pp. iv, [2], 319; 20 hand-colored aquatint plates by Thomas Rowlandson, including frontispiece and title-page, full crushed crimson levant, gilt-decorated spine, gilt borders and dentelles by Riviere & Son, a.e.g.; armorial bookplate and morocco bookseller’s ticket on front pastedown; very light toning, spine darkened and seared, joints tender, else a nice copy.


74.       [Cooking.] DODS, MARGARET. The cook and housewife’s manual. A practical system of modern domestic cookery and family management...to which is added a comprehensive treatise on domestic brewing. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1849.     $125
Ninth edition, carefully revised and greatly enlarged, 16mo, pp. xii, [17]-683, [1]; original brown cloth with decoration in blind and gilt-decorated spine; marbled endpapers and fore-edge; cloth split along front joint, extremities a bit worn, corners bumped, spine ends a little frayed; good and sound.


75.       [Cooking.] HAYWARD, AGNES CARROLL. Yacht club manual of salads. A book of practical suggestions for the use of yacht club food products. Chicago: Tildesley & Co., 1916.    $100
Second edition, 8vo, pp. 32; original color pictorial color paper wrappers; endpapers illustrated with color images of various Yacht Club Salad Dressing products; very good. OCLC lists later editions only. “[T]he endeavor of this book is to show the housewife that Salads are really economical and necessary.”


76.       [Cooking.] PARLOA, MARIA. Chocolate and cocoa recipes specially prepared for the use of Walter Baker & Co.’s products by Miss Maria Parloa and reduced by Miss Fannie Merritt Farmer to level measurements to meet the needs of present-day demands and home made candy recipes by Mrs. Janet McKenzie Hill. Dorchester, Mass.: Walter Baker & Co., 1911.                   $50
12mo, pp. 64, [4] color plates, [1] black and white plate depicting a bird’s-eye view of the Walter Baker & Co. Mills in Dorchester, Mass.; original color pictorial wrappers, color advertisement for Walter Baker & Co. products. Very good.


77.       [Cooking.] SOYER, ALEXIS. The modern housewife or menagère. Comprising nearly one thousand receipts for the economic and judicious preparation of every meal of the day, and those for the nursery and sick room ... Illustrated with engravings including the modern housewife’s unique kitchen, and magic stove...Second edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1849.  $65
Small 8vo, pp. xvi, 441, [12]; illustrations throughout; green blind and gilt-tooled cloth (lightly stained), some foxing; very good. A comprehensive book of early recipes, including chapters on Puddings, Fish, Meat, and Poultry, all “for Invalids”; last 12 pages comprised of advertisements for various Soyer products and a prospectus for the Who’s Who of 1850.


78.       [Cooking.] SOYER, ALEXIS. A shilling cookery for the people: embracing an entirely new system of plain cookery and domestic economy. London: Geo. Routledge & Co., 1855.     $50
24mo, pp. x, 190; frontispiece portrait of Soyer, illustrated with copies of engravings, index, early owner’s inscription on fly leaf and initials on top of title page, front joint cracked one cord holding, extremities rubbed, otherwise good in contmporary quarter calf over marbled boards with gilt-lettered spine.


79.       [Cooper, Caroline Fenimore.] VERGANI, [ANGELO]. Grammaire Italienne, en vingt lecons, avec des themes, des dialogues, et un petit recueil de traits d’histoire en Italien... Paris: Chez Froment et Lequien, 1827.           $250
Nouvelle édition, 16mo, pp. 334, [2]; some light foxing, extremities a bit rubbed and worn, otherwise very good in contemporary quarter vellum over marbled boards. Caroline Fenimore Cooper’s copy (daughter of James Fenimore Cooper) with her ownership signature twice on front free endpaper, on title page, and again on rear free endpaper with title of the book and dated 1832, plus a number of her reader’s marks in the margins on 23 pages.


80.       [Corydon Press.] BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES. Baudelaire’s La beauté from Les fleurs du mal. With a wood-cut by Robert Laurent. Bloomington, Indiana: Corydon Press, 1944.    $75
Folio, pp. 3, printed on outside of double leaf uncut at top; woodcut signed by the illustrator; original yellow printed wrappers bound with white string. “One hundred and eighty copies designed by Joseph Low.” A very good, bright copy.


81.       COXE, JOHN REDMAN. The American dispensatory, containing the natural, chemical, pharmaceutical, and medical history of the different substances employed in medicine together with the operations of pharmacy... Philadelphia: H.C. Carey & I. Lea, 1827.        $150
Seventh edition, improved and enlarged, 8vo, pp. iv, 780; toxicological tables, index, medicine advert on front paste-down is stained, front free endpaper has short tears and early owner’s signature dated 1850, some light foxing, several leaves dampstained on upper corner, extremities lightly rubbed, else a very good sound copy in original full speckled sheep with black morocco label lettered in gilt on spine.


82.       [Cuba.] DAVIS, O. WILSON. Sketch of Frederic Fernandez Cavada, a native of Cuba. Showing partially what one of his friends knew of him as a soldier, a gentleman, a poet, a diplomat, an author, a patriot and a victim. Printed for private circulation. Philadelphia: James B. Chandler, 1871. $100
8vo, pp. 58; lacking the portrait; original blue wrappers with “Cavada, ‘The Fire King’” stamped in gilt; edges and spine slightly worn, otherwise a very good copy.


83.       [Cuba.] Manuscript journal recounting a voyage from Wilmington, NC to Cuba via Nassau, and back on the steam yacht Oneida. At sea, and on Cuba: February 16 - April 26, 1892. $1,500
Small quarto ruled record book, bookseller’s label of Corlies Macy & Co., Stationers, New York on the front pastedown, and containing approximately 145 pages by an unnamed passenger, recounting the voyage; the journal is enhanced by occasional, if somewhat amateurish drawings of events and curiosities described, including a waterspout, and a plan of Baracoa Harbor on the eastern end of Cuba; original half black calf, marbled boards; rubbed and worn, but sound; internally very clean.
The Oneida had an iron hull, 2 masts, and was capable of cruising at 13 knots and accommodating a dozen passengers in luxurious quarters. The yacht was owned by Elias Benedict, a prominent member of the New York Yacht Club, and a close friend of President Grover Cleveland. The year after this cruise, the Oneida would gain fame as the location of the secret surgery performed on President Cleveland to remove a cancerous tumor from his mouth.
On this voyage, the yacht was commanded by the owner’s son, Frederick H. Benedict; a Captain Lowberg served as navigator. Passengers included John Bloodgood, Jr., Thomas B. Brown, and Edgar H. Booth, as well as the anonymous author, all of New York City. They depart from Wilmington, travel down the Cape Fear River, and experience very rough weather on the first night in open ocean. After a stop at Nassau, they reach Guantanamo, Cuba, where they are met and shown around by Paul Brooks, son of a wealthy American planter, consular agent, and major stakeholder in the local railway. They visit several sugar plantations, drink some rum, and play some pool, before heading on to Santiago (more sugar plantations)and then Havana. They reach Havana on the last day of Mardi Gras, and find “the streets a howling mob of holiday seekers, most of them in fancy costume and masked.” They join the fun, attending an opera and several lavish balls. In the following days they tour the town, socialize with a variety of expats, dine at some of the notable local establishments, and tour the Corona Cigar factory. Throughout, the author offers nice descriptions of the landscape and architecture, with occasional observations on the local people and customs.
On the return journey they have the ill fortune to be stuck a few days in Jacksonville, Florida, which evidently lacked socialites, as “there is absolutely nothing to see or do”. They return to Wilmington, where they enjoy “a few days frolic”—including fishing, sailing, oyster roasts, teas, dancing, and general lounging about in the company of ladies—before embarking on a short cruise to Bermuda, a description of which comprises the last 25 or so pages of the diary.
Laid in a a 4-page unsigned typescript recounting a cruise with the New York Yacht Club from New London to New Bedford, via Newport and Naragansett Pier; also laid in are 13 octavo manuscript pages of navigational interest.


85.       [Digby, Kenelm.] [HUSTON, K. GARTH.] Sir Kenelm Digby: Checklist. Los Angeles: privately printed, 1969. $75
Edition limited to 100 copies printed by Saul and Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press for K. Garth Huston; 8vo, 25 leaves; original printed peach paper wrappers; neat marginal annotations of previous owner, a very good copy otherwise. Kenelm Digby (1603-1665), English courtier, diplomat, natural philosopher, and Blackloist, “a giant in the 17th century...little remembered today”.


86.       [DISRAELI, BENJAMIN.] Curiosities of literature. Fifth edition, revised, altered, and enlarged with new articles. London: John Murray and Archibald Constable, 1807.       $225
2 vols., 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 508; vi, 494, [2] ads; original blue paper-covered boards, blue paper shelfback, printed paper labels on spines; labels darkened, spine ends chipped, cracks along the joints (but the hinges are sound); a good, sound copy. The work began as a single volume published in 1791, and was continually revised and edited until the work reached 6 volumes in 1834. The 12th edition of 1841 was the last in D’Israeli’s lifetime.


87.       DOMBAY, FRANZ LORENZ VON. Grammatica linguae Persicae accedunt dialogi, historiae, sententiae, et narrations persicae. Opera et studio Francisici de Dombay. Vindobonae: apud Albertum Camesina, 1804.                    $400
First edition, 4to, pp. [8], 114; text in Arabic and Roman character; very good copy in slightly later brown morocco-backed marbled boards, gilt lettering direct on spine.


NOT NEWTON'S

88.       DRUMMOND, WILLIAM. The history of Scotland, from the year 1423, until the year 1542. Containing the lives and reigns of James the I, the II, the III, the IV, the V. London: printed for Matthew Gillyflower at the Spread-Eagle in Westminster Hall, 1696.         $400
Second edition, 12mo, pp. [40], 436; engraved frontispiece portrait, with 4 additional leaves of copper-engraved plates, bookplate of Thos. Jolley, Esq., F.S.A. on front paste down with his signature on the front free-endpaper dated 1813, bookplate of Henry Gee Barnard, 1817 on flyleaf; preliminary leaves have some toning and staining, occasional foxing, corners bumped, otherwise a very nice copy in full mottled calf, red morocco label on gilt-paneled spine, neatly rebacked; at top of title page “Ex libris I. Newton” in 19th century hand. The book does not appear in Harrison’s The Library of Isaac Newton; tipped to the rear paste-down is a New York Herald Tribune clipping dated Oct. 6, 1929 “Notes for Bibliophiles” which discusses the provenance of this copy.


89.       [Easter Island.] COOKE, GEORGE H. Te Pito Te Henua, known as Rapa Nui; commonly called Easter Island, South Pacific Ocean. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1899.  $100
Large 8vo, pp. 691-723; original red paper wrappers (soiled), edges and corners worn. Excerpt from the Report of the U.S. National Museum for 1897. At head of title: Smithsonian Institution. United States National Museum. Ethnological study of the natives of Easter Island, including information on topography, language, and customs.


90.       [Economics.] BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. Bi-metallism. Philadelphia: [Philadelphia Inquirer], 1882.            $125
Broadsheet, 8vo (239 mm.); reprint of a letter Baird published in the Philadelphia Inquirer, October 23, 1882, explaining why he was declining an invitation to the Bi-Metallic Congress in Cologne, Germany; very minor loss to left-hand edge and bottom edge, not affecting text. Not in OCLC.


91.       [Economics.] BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. Capital and currency. Including an attempt to show what it is that England loans and what our government and railroads borrow from her. [A rejected communication]. [Boston: 1875].     $75
8vo, pp. 6; letter to the editors of the Boston Daily Advertiser dated March 25, 1875; apparently the first edition. A very good copy of this rare missive, OCLC locating microfilmed copies only.


92.       [Economics.] BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. Carey and two of his recent critics, Eugene V. Böhm-Bawerk and Alfred Marshall...Read before the American Philosophical Society, November 20, 1891. [Philadelphia: 1891].             $75
8vo, pp. 9; this copy laid into protective drab paper wrappers; some soiling, otherwise a very good copy of this reprint from the Proc. Amer. Philos. Sec., December 10, 1891, Vol. XXIX.


93.       [Economics.] BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. The greenback: Should it be deprived of legal tender power? Views of an old and experienced financial economist upon the subject of the memorial praying Congress to abolish the greenback. Interview with Henry Carey Baird. [Philadelphia: Philadelphia Inquirer, 1879].  $100
8vo, pp. 4; reprint of an interview with Baird published in the Philadelphia Inquirer, Dec. 18, 1879; appendix on p. 4 a reprint of “The Abolition of the Legal Tender Power of the Greenbacks—A Memorial to Congress” published in the Philadelphia Public Ledger, Dec. 15, 1879; edges soiled and slightly worn. Only 3 copies in OCLC.


94.       [Economics.] BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. “Inflation”: How it looks from the standpoint of the Greenback school. Philadelphia: [The Philadelphia Press], 1882.            $125
Broadsheet, 8vo (236 mm.); reprint of a letter to the Press’s editor, dated March 3, 1882 and printed on the 6th; small losses to top and bottom edges not affecting text; otherwise very good. LSU only in OCLC.


95.       [Economics.] BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. Lessons from abroad. Observations that point morals. The condition of France, Germany, and Great Britain. Interview with Henry Carey Baird. His views on the financial problem. [Philadelphia Inquirer, 1876].  $100
8vo, pp. 5, [3]; reprint of an interview with Baird published in the Philadelphia Inquirer, May 27, 1876; pages brittle and browned, small losses to edges and corners not affecting text; three pages of advertisements for titles published by Henry Carey Baird & Co. at the back.


96.       [Economics.] BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. Money. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1875.         $50
16mo, pp. 43; bound in maroon cloth with gilt stamping; reprinted from the American Cyclopaedia. Very good.


97.       [Economics.] BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. Of money, the instrument of association. A lecture delivered at the Wharton School of Finance, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, April 14, 1890. Washington, D.C.: Office of the National View, 1890.       $75
8vo, pp. 16; stitched; soiling, edges and corners worn; text printed in double columns; this lecture reprinted from the National View of May 10, 1890. A good copy.


98.       [Economics.] BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. Political economy. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1875.   $75
Large 8vo, pp. 16; original printed paper wrappers (soiled), small losses to edges and corners not affecting text; text in double column; reprint from the American Cyclopaedia. Fine. 


99.       [Economics.] BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. The recent financial policies of the United States and France. How a national debt may be made a national blessing. How the world is misgoverned. [Philadelphia Inquirer, 1874].         $100
8vo, pp. 7; reprint of a letter to the editor of the Inquirer, printed August 6, 1874; a fine copy of this rare imprint. OCLC locates only the Yale copy.


100.     [Economics.] BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. The silver dollar, the original standard of payment of the United States of America, and its enemies. Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird & Co., 1883.        $100
8vo, pp. 27, [5] Baird ads; self wrappers; fine. Contains sections on “Piling up the Silver,” “Economic Questions in American Politics,” “The National Banks in Politics,” “The Standard Silver Dollar and the Bank Dollar,” “Of Money, the Instrument of Association,” and “The Banker as an Authority in the Monetary and Financial Policies of Nations.”


101.      [Economics.] BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. Strictures on an additional review of Mr. Carey’s letters to the President. [Philadelphia?: Merchants’ Magazine, 1859].         $100
8vo, pp. 8; printed paper wrappers, detached; small losses to edges and corners not affecting text; reprinted from the December issue of the Merchants’ Magazine. The “President” refers to James Buchanan. Not in OCLC.


102.     [Edinburgh.] SHEPHERD, THOMAS H. Modern Athens! Displayed in a series of views: or Edinburgh in the nineteenth century: exhibiting the whole of the new buildings, modern improvements, antiquities, and picturesque scenery, of the Scottish metropolis and its environs, from original drawings...with historical, topographical, and critical illustrations. London: Jones & Co., 1829.           $150
4to, pp. vi, ii, 88, [48] leaves of plates of Shepherd’s steel engravings with tissue guards; original green pictorial paper-covered boards with brown cloth spine, quite rubbed; ex-Minnesota Historical Society with the usual markings, some foxing; a good, tight copy. One of the most important topographical works on the northern region of the United Kingdom. (Rare Book Review, October/November 2005).


103.     [Education.] BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. Technical education in the United States and England. Philadelphia: [Philadelphia Inquirer], 1884.          $125
8vo, pp. 3, [1]; self wrappers; fine. Last page provides list of the economic papers published by Baird; a reprint of a letter written to the editor of the Philadelphia Inquirer, April 30, 1884. Scarce, only one copy in OCLC, at the American Philosophical Society Library in Philadelphia.


104.     [Education.] Spelling and thinking combined; or, the spelling-book made a medium of thought: the sequel to “My first school book” Boston: T.R. Marvin, 1861.          $50
12mo, pp. 124; original orange printed paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine; a very good example of a 19th century American spelling book, each page bearing a title such as “A good boy is a public good,” “Beware of bad books,” and “Is Heaven to be your home?”


A CHRISTMAS PRESENTATION AT SEA ON BOARD THE USS CONSTITUTION

105.     EDWARDS, BRYAN. The history, civil and commercial, of the British colonies in the West Indies ... Illustrated by an atlas, and embellished with a portrait of the author. To which is added a general description of the Bahama Islands, by Daniel M’Kinnen. Philadelphia: printed and sold by James Humphries, 1806.            $5,000
First American edition (second issue title pages in vols. I-III, dated 1806 (mentioning M’Kinnen’s contribution and the atlas), 4 volumes octavo, plus 1 volume quarto atlas; pp. xxviii, [2], 398; [2], vi, [1], 10-406, [2]; vii, [2], 10-352; xxiv, 403, [5]; inconclusively lacking the 2 leaves of October 1805 ads, and the 2-leaf “Summary of the Contents of the Fourth Volume” which are apparently supplied in the AAS copy of the second issue, this gathering printed on different paper than the rest of the volume, and the gathering glued in at the back of AAS volume 3.
Frontispiece portrait of the author engraved by David Edwin, 9 folding tables; atlas with a printed title page, a list of maps, plus 11 engraved maps (3 either double-age or folding); a scruffy set, ex-Duluth Public Library, bound in contemporary calf rebacked in brown library cloth with white manuscript lettering on spines; the atlas in contemporary blue marbled boards rebacked in blue library cloth, white manuscript lettering on the spine; covers on vol. IV loose, Duluth perforated stamps in the title pages and on the first page of text in each volume, Zz4 in vol. IV with an odd tear, but no loss of letterpress; advertisement leaf at the back of vol. II, subscriber list at the back of vol. IV listing only 192 names (including Thomas Jefferson, Horace Binney, Zadoc Cramer, and Caspar Wistar) subscribing to a total of 242 copies (the edition was likely a small one).
With a most interesting gift inscription in all 4 volumes from A[ssheton] Y[orke] Humphreys, U. S. Navy chaplain and clerk on board the USS Constitution during the War of 1812 (and given the circumstances of the inscription, on board the Constitution at the time of this gift) to W[illiam] M[ason] Hunter, also U.S. Navy and lieutenant on board the USS Constitution, whose ownership inscription is also in all 4 volumes, “U.S. Navy, at sea, Dec. 25, 1814.” Coincidentally, this is the day following the signing of the Treaty of Ghent which ended the war of 1812, and also, obviously, Christmas. Of additional interest is the fact that Humphreys was also the son of the printer and publisher of this book, James Humphreys. The large folding map of the West Indies is rather spotted and with some neat repair at the folds (engraved by J. H. Seymour, “reduced” by S. Lewis), the double-page map of Jamaica less spotted, the folding map of St. Domingo with some offset and also with neat repair, all engraved by Benjamin Tanner, and are otherwise largely in a fine state of preservation.
Essentially reprinted from the third London edition of 1801, including a “Sketch of the Life of the Author, written by himself shortly before his death”; Arthur Young’s “A Tour through the Several Islands of Barbados, St. Vincent, Antigua, Tobago and Grenada, in the years 1791 and 1792”; Edwards’ own “An Historical Survey of the French Colony in the Island of St. Domingo, Comprehending an Account of the Revolt of the Negroes…”; and, M’Kinnen’s “General Description of the Bahamas,” for the first time in Edwards’ History, but reprinted from chapters V-XVI of his “Tour through the British West Indies,” London, 1804; also with the prefaces to the first and second editions.
Shaw & Shoemaker, 10341-42; see Sabin 21901, and James Ford Bell E-55, the latter citing the second edition (2 vols. 4to) of 1794: “An excellent and full general survey of the peoples, products, government, and history of the islands in the West Indies under British control.”


106.     [Electricity.] RONALDS, FRANCIS. Catalogue of books and papers relating to electricity, magnetism, the electric telegraph, &c. Including the Ronalds Library. Compiled by Sir Francis Ronalds...with a biographical memoir. Edited by Alfred J. Frost. London: E. & F.N. Spon for the Society, 1880.       $200
8vo, pp. xxvi, 564 leaves; ex-Archibald Church Library, Northwestern University Medical School, red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Two small stains to spine, ink blot to title page not affecting text, some signs of shelfwear.


107.     ELLSWORTH, ROBERT HATFIELD. Chinese furniture. Hardwood examples of the Ming and early Ch’ing Dynasties. New York: Random House, n.d., [ca. 1970].      $250
First edition, small folio, pp. 299, [6]; profusely illustrated throughout, some in color; generally a fine copy in original olive cloth, gilt-lettered spine and publisher’s slipcase.


108.     [ETHNOGRAPHY.] Les races humaines. Les types, les moeurs, les coutumes. [Paris]: Hachette & Cie, [n.d.] (circa 1930).         $75
4to, pp. iv, 391, [1]; numerous black and white photographic and some color illustrations, maps, Bangkok bookseller’s ticket on front paste-down, pages toned, rear hinge starting, extremities a bit rubbed and worn, lower spine lightly frayed, otherwise a very good copy.


109.     EVERARD, JOHN. Oriental model. London: Robert Hale Limited, [1955].    $450
First edition, 4to, pp. viii, 14, 48; 48 leaves of photographic illustrations of women from India, Japan, Thailand, China and Japan, etc. With an introduction and commentary by Jane Everard. A near fine copy in original red cloth, pictorial dust jacket.


110.      [Fashion.] BERTUCH, FRIEDRICH JUSTIN, & Georg Melchior Kraus. Journal der Moden [later, Journal des Luxus und der Moden]. Weimar (Austria-Hungary), 1786-1795.    $3,750
105 issues of this fashion periodical, beginning with volume I, no. 1 and continuing to volume X, no 12, lacking 15 numbers in all (as below); 8vo, numerous hand-colored fashion plates (generally 3 per issue - 2 hand-colored fashion plates, plus 1 uncolored plate of various accoutrements: hats, gloves, shoes, dressing tables, surreys, occasional furniture, occasional decorative arts, etc.); also with occasional folding plates of music, and in 1 issue a series of samples of marbled paper tipped in; original orange wrappers (a few defective, 2 back wrappers lacking), old quarter calf slipcases. Generally very good.
Lacking the following: for 1786, no. 2; for 1787, no. 3; for 1790, nos. 1, 3, 10, 11; for 1791, nos. 11; for 1792, nos. 5 and 6; for 1794, no. 5; for 1795, nos. 1, 5, 6, 8, and 10. Apparently a few plates are missing from the issues that are present, as well. The journal continued until 1827. The years 1788, 1789, and 1793 are complete in 12 issues each.

 


111.       [Fine Printing.] GROSS, SAMUEL EBERLY. The merchant prince of Cornville. A comedy. Cambridge: privately printed at the University Press, 1896.         $250
Small 4to, pp. 168; green gilt-stamped cloth over boards (soiled), some shelfwear. No. 2 of 250 copies, inscribed by the author “To my wife”. First edition of this 5-act play, the basis of the famous plagiarism suit against Edmond Rostand”s “Cyrano de Bergerac”.


112.      [Finnish Americana.] KRAPOTKIN, PETER [i.e. Petr Alekseevic Kropotkin.] Taistelu Leivästä. Hancock, Mich.: Työmiehen Kustannusyhtiö Kirjapaino, n.d., [1906 or after].          $225
8vo, pp. 251; some infantile pencil scribbles to the front free endpaper, on pp. 114-15, and to the cloth on the rear board (now mostly erased); original brown cloth stamped in gilt and red on the upper cover; cloth somewhat rubbed and a bit bumped; a good, sound copy, or better.
My colleague Garrett Scott writes: “A nice example of the dissemination of radical material among the immigrant workers of copper country, from the anarchist communist Kropotkin, a series of articles first published in book form by Reclus in 1892 as La Conquête du Pain. The publishing house Työmiehen Kustannusyhtiö had come to Hancock in 1904 and remained active there until it relocated in 1914 (after the copper strikes) to Superior, Wisconsin. OCLC notes a single holding of a Tempere (Finland) edition of 1906 translated by Kaapo Murros, the Finnish journalist and socialist politician who had been a day laborer and occasional editor and translator in American between 1902 and 1906 (at least three of his titles appeared with Hancock imprints between 1902 and 1904, two of them under a version of the name he was born with, David Gabriel Murros); he returned to Finland in 1906. It seems fairly certain that this is the Murros translation (one hates to think of competing contemporary Finnish translators at work on Kropotkin) though whether the Tempere edition was taken from this (or vice versa) remains unclear.”


113.      [Finnish Americana.] TÄHTELÄ, KALLE. Ihmisiä, seitseman novellia. Hancock, Mich.: Työmies Kustannusyhtiö, [1913].                                                                    $375
8vo, pp. 213, [1]; original pictorial brown cloth stamped in red on the upper cover; cloth somewhat rubbed and a bit bumped; a good, sound copy, or better.
Garrett Scott writes: “Seven stories from this Finnish-born author (resident for a time in America), including the novella “Amerikaan,” published at the fairly prolific “Workman’s Press” in Hancock, Michigan. There was an edition of this title also published in Helsinki the same year. Tähtelä was executed in late 1919 by the White Army after being shot down as a Red Army pilot during the Russian Revolution. Early Seattle pencil ownership inscription in Finnish on the front free endpaper.”


114.      FITZBALL, E. She stoops to conquer: an opera in three acts ... music by G.A. MacFarren. First produced at the Royal English Opera, Covent Garden, under the management of Miss Louisa Pyne & Mr. W. Harrison, sole lessees, on Thursday, February 11th, 1864. London: Cramer, Wood & Co., [1864].     $75
8vo, pp. 54, [5 leaves of advertisements]; original printed paper wrappers, edges and corners worn, some foxing. At head of title: Royal English Opera, Covent Garden.



115.      [Flags.] Naigai Kokkisho [National flags of the world.]. Kyoto: Kyoto Newspaper, n.d., [ca. 1880s].            $400
12mo, p. [16]; self wrappers soiled; internally very good. Includes 90 hand-colored flags from around the world, including 40 from Asia, 28 from Europe, 8 from Africa, 10 from North and South America (including the United States), and 4 from the Pacific Islands. Not found in OCLC.


INSCRIBED TO CAROLINE FENIMORE COOPER

116.      FLÜGEL, J[OHANN] G[OTTFRIED.] The selector, or, a choice collection of miscellaneous pieces in prose and poetry, from the best English writers...Vol. 1. containing prose. Leipsic: G. Reimer, 1827.                                                             $275
1 volume only (of 2), small 8vo, pp. xii, 418; inscribed to Caroline Fenimore Cooper (daughter of James Fenimore Cooper) on front free endpaper, “Mrs. Cooper is politely desired to accept of the present trifle as a mark of great consideration from, The Compiler”; original maroon morocco-backed orange paper-covered boards, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt borders on covers; marbled fore-edge, rear hinge cracked, extremities worn and rubbed, covers lightly soiled.


117.      [Foreign relations.] [LOWELL, JOHN.] Analysis of the late correspondence between our administration and Great Britain & France. With an attempt to shew what are the real causes of the failure of the negociation. Boston: Russell and Cutler, [1809].         $100
8vo, pp. 52; self-wrappers; bound with: Supplement to the late analysis of the public correspondence between our Cabinet and those of France and G. Britain, pp. 28; Sabin 42443 & 42444. Sabin mistakenly dates the Supplement [1808] rather than 1809.


118.      [Free Trade.] BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. The rights of American producers, and the wrongs of British free-trade revenue-reform. Philadelphia: Collins, 1872.   $75
12mo, pp. 12; a collection of short articles originally published in the Philadelphia Press’s editorial columns. A very good copy. Only 3 of this Philadelphia edition in OCLC.


119.      [French Literature.] TCHEMERZINE, AVENIR. Bibliographie d’éditions originales ou rares d’auteurs francais des XVe, XVIe, XVIIe et XVIIIe siecles. Contenant six mille fac-similés de titres et de gravures. Colligée par Avenir Tchemerzine avec la collaboration de Marcel Plée. Paris: Éditions des bibliothèques nationales de France, 1936.                                                              $1,250
Edition limited to 1000 sets, this one of “800 exemplaires sur papier surglacé, exempt de pâte mécanique, 10 volumes, 8vo; original paper wrappers, 6,000 illustrations and facsimiles throughout; condition varies from volume to volume; one spine split, else generally very good throughout.


120.     GORE, [CATHERINE GRACE FRANCES], CHARLES, Mrs. The historical traveller: comprising narratives connected with the most curious epochs of European history, and with the phenomena of European countries. London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1831.                                        $200
First edition, 2 volumes, 12mo, pp. viii, 317; vii, [1], 311, [1]; full contemporary maroon morocco, single-rule gilt border on covers enclosing a central gilt and blindstamped lozenge, gilt-paneled spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 2, a.e.g.; gift inscription in both volumes, “Charles Luke Hare from his friend Lord John Macinnes on his leaving Eton May 24, 1834.” Spine very slightly discolored, very minor wear at the edges, else near fine. Includes chapters on the Lisbon earthquake of 1755, the London plague, the discovery of the ruins at Herculaneum and Pompeii, and many others.


121.      [Gospels.] GERHARD, JOHANN. Harmoniae euangelistarum chemnitio lyserianae continvatio, a Ioh. Gerhardo SS. theolog. D. et in Academia Ienensi Professore, justo commentario illustrata, cum indicibus capitum, rerum & verborum utilissimis...Novissima editio. Roterodami: Arnoldi Leers, 1646.            $750
Folio, pp. [8], 1223, [48]; title page printed in red and black and with printer’s device; full contemporary calf, front cover almost detached; ex-Knox College Library with stamp on title page. A complete copy of this rare and exhaustive work on the N. T. Gospels. Nine copies in OCLC, only three in the U.S.


122.      [Grabhorn Press.] [MAGEE, DAVID.] Fine printing and bookbinding from San Francisco and its environs a representative exhibition for the Grolier Club selected and catalogued by David Magee. San Francisco, 1961.         $100
First edition limited to 200 copies for members of the Grolier Club on the occasion of their visit to San Francisco in April 1961; small 4to, pp. 35, [1]; printed in red and black, untrimmed, a fine copy in linen-backed decorative boards and paper label on spine, plain paper jacket slightly chipped.


123.      GRAY, HENRY. Anatomy, descriptive and surgical. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1897.            $500
New edition, “thoroughly revised by American authorities,” small 4to, pp. [3], 7-1249, with publisher’s catalogue totaling 16 pages; title page in black & red, profusely illustrated with many in color, early owner’s signature on front free endpaper, rear hinge starting, extremities lightly worn, else a very good copy in original tan calf with black morocco label on spine with gilt lettering.


124.     [Grolier Club.] KITCHIN, G. W. Monument to Richard of Bury, Bishop of Durham (A.D.1333-1345)/presented to the Cathedral Church by members of the Grolier Club, New York. Leicester: Co-operative Printing Society Ltd., 1903.   $50
First edition, 8vo, pp. 14; ex-Hamilton College Library with discreet stamps and withdrawal stamp; all else near fine in original printed wrappers. Accompanied by: The Philobiblon of Richard De Bury, Edited for the Grolier Club, of New York, by Professor West of Princeton College, ex-Hamilton College Library, pp. 6; original printed wrappers, wrappers brittle and with 4” clean tear in upper cover.


125.      HARKINS, PHILIP. Blackburn’s headhunters. New York: W.W. Norton & Company Inc., [1955]. $75
First edition, pp. ix, 326; map illustration, bookseller’s ticket on front pastedown, jacket has light soiling to rear panel, remnants of old price label, spine ends lightly chipped, otherwise a near fine copy in cloth-backed paper-covered boards in pictorial dust jacket. Based on the diaries of Lieutenant Blackburn, an American officer who escaped the Japanese at the fall of Bataan.


126.     [Harvard University.] Catalogue of the officers and members of the Hasty-Pudding Club in Harvard College. Boston: Rockwell & Rollins, Publishers, 1867. $100
8vo, original drab paper wrappers, ink stains to front wrapper, interior fine. Not in OCLC.


127.      [Hawaii.] [BATES, GEORGE WASHINGTON.] Sandwich Island notes. By a Häolé. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1854.      $95
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 493; wood-engraved frontispiece, 9 plates and other wood-engraved illustrations in the text; original blue blindstamped cloth, gilt-stamped spine; glue stain in the gutter of the title page, spine dull, some edge wear; good and sound. Forbes 1996.


128.     [Hawaii.] Photograph album. n.p., n.d.: [but likely late 1920s - early 1930s].   $450
Oblong 8vo (approx 7¼ x 11”), containing 135 7” x 5” and 4” x 6” black and white photographs tipped in (1 torn, several apparently missing); very good condition in original brown cloth tied with string. The larger photographs are identified in the margin by typewriter, and a number of the others are identified in the negative. Included are good shots of the hula dance, canoe riding, volcanoes, and the standard scenic views.


129.     [Hewitt, Abrams Stevens.] BAIRD, HENRY CAREY. Mr. Hewitt as a philosopher and a statesman. His theory of cheap raw materials as a basis for national wealth, power, and civilization, examined and disputed. Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird & Co., 1884.  $50
8vo, pp. 8; very light soiling, pages uncut. Very good. OCLC locates 4 copies.


130.     HOPKINSON, FRANCIS. The battle of the kegs. N.p. [presumably Philadelphia]: Oakwood Press, 1866.   $75
Edition limited to 100 copies, this being no. 3 of 18 on large paper; 4to, pp. [32]; the regular edition contained a frontispiece which is not present here.


List 118, Recent Acquisitions, Part 1
List 118, Recent Acquisitions, Part 2


 
 

HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at: rulon@rulon.com