List 97 - Recent Acquisitions

 

 

 

1.       AELFRIC, Abbot of Eynsham. Natale Sancti Gregorii papae. Aelfric's Anglo-Saxon homily on the birthday of St. Gregory, and collateral extracts from King Alfred's version of Bede's Ecclesiastical history, and from the Saxon chronicle; with a full rendering into English, notes critical and explanatory, and an index of stems and forms. By Louis F. Klipstein. New York: George P. Putnam, 1849.        $225
First American edition of this famous Old English text, first brought into modern English by Elizabeth Elstob in 1709; thin 12mo, pp. vi, [7]-96; some foxing, especially on the title-p., else a very good copy in original brown cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine. "As a specimen of Anglo-Saxon language, it is remarkable for its purity; as a literary composition, the beauty of the style must strike the mind of everyone who is capable of appreciating the nerve and force of expression employed by the translator" (Preface).

 

2.       AELIANUS, CLAUDIUS. [Title in Greek.] Aeliani De natura animalium libri xvii. Cum animadversionibus Conradi Gesneri, et Danielis Wilhelmi Trilleri: curante Abrahamo Gronovio, qui et suas adnotationes adjecit. Londini: excudit G. Bowyer, sumptibus Societatis ad Literas Promovendas Institutae, 1744.        $450
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, pp. xiv, xxvii, [36], 603, [1]; [605]-1128, [86]; engraved vignette on title-p. and on last page of text; woodcut ornaments; parallel text in Greek and Latin throughout; contemporary full calf, red and citron morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines, sprinkled edges; joints cracked but holding firm, covers and extremities rubbed, title foxed, else clean throughout. A reprint of the Amsterdam edition of 1731 of which Dibdin says, "An admirable edition, embracing all the notes of the preceding editors, and accompanied by the learned remarks of Gronovius himself. The Greek text is formed upon that of Perizonius, from which it never departs unless with the authority of ancient manuscripts." This edition bears a dedication from Gronovius to Dr. Richard Mead dated Leiden, 1743.

 

3.       ALBEMARLE, GEORGE MONCK, Duke of. Observations upon military & political affairs. London: printed by A.C. for Henry Mortlocke ... and James Collins, 1671.           $950
First edition, folio, pp. [8], 151, [12]; contemporary full calf with an elaborate gilt panel central on both covers, rebacked to style, red morocco label; very good and sound. Illustrations of battle plans in the text. The Huntington copy has a folding portrait, not present here, but none of the OCLC records call for one. Wing A864.

 

 


“the incomparable armoury”

4.       [ARMOUR.] Meyrick, Samuel Rush. A critical inquiry into antient armour, as it existed in Europe, particularly in Great Britain, from the Norman Conquest to the reign of King Charles II. Illustrated by a series of illuminated engravings. With a glossary of military terms of the Middle Ages. Second edition, corrected and enlarged. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1842. $4,000
3 volumes, imperial 4to, 81 engraved plates, including 71 hand-colored and 27 large illustrated and historiated chapter initials also hand-colored and heightened in gold; later half brown morocco, flyleaves and endpapers browned, gilt-lettered direct on spine, with faint library accession numbers at base of spines and perforated stamps in titles as well as in the margins of a few text pages; the plates, clean and brilliantly colored, are unmarked. First published in 1824, this edition contains one extra plate, "The Battle of Locks and Keys." Lowndes notes that "Sir Walter Scott justly describes this collection as 'the incomparable Armoury.' This most superb and archaeological work is animated with numerous novelties, curious and historical disquisitions, and brilliant and recondite learning ... plates as fine as the monuments of Westminster Abbey ... admirably executed and deserves every eulogy."

 

5.       BECHTOLD, FRITZ. Nanga Parbat adventure. A Himalayan expedition. Translated from the German ... by H. E. G. Tyndale. New York: Dutton, [1936].        $125
First American edition, tall 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 93; 3 full-p. maps and 80 photographic illus. on rectos and versos of 40 plates; a good, sound copy or better in orig. green cloth with pictorial pastedown on front cover, spine lettered in black. This is Lawrence W. Swan's copy, with his ownership signature, date and address on the front free endpaper, and with occasional underlining in pencil. Swan (1922-99), a biologist, naturalist, professor, and a pioneering public television instructor was born in Darjeeling, in northern India. "Inspired by the region's stunning mountain terrain, he began a natural history career that was to bring him world-wide recognition as a leading authority on high-altitude ecology, particularly in the Himalayan mountain range" (from his obituary in the San Francisco Chronicle, May 15, 1999). He was a member of the first American Himalayan Expedition in 1954 on which he collected numerous specimens, and discovered two hitherto unknown species, a frog (Rana swani), and a glacier flea (Michilanus swani), both of which had adapted to surviving in one of the world's most inhospitable environments, and which were named in his honor. In 1960 he returned to the Himalayas with Sir Edmund Hillary's scientific expedition to the Mt. Everest area to conduct high altitude research.

 

6.       [BIBLE IN CHEROKEE, N.T., Acts.] [Boudinot, Elias, & S. A. Worcester.] [The Acts of the Apostles in Cherokee.] Park Hill [Okla.]: Mission Press, n.d., [ca. 1860].        $950
24mo, pp. 114; without a title-p., as issued; a remainder issue, in wrappers with the imprint Marble City Okla., Dwight Mission Press, 1912. First published in 1833, a second edition appeared in 1842, and a third in 1848. NYPL only in OCLC. Sabin 12433 recording only the second edition; Pilling, Proof Sheets, 4232; Pilling, Iroquoian, p. 173; Gilcrease-Hargrett Catalogue, p. 52.

 

7.       [BIBLE IN CHEROKEE, N.T., Gospels, John.] Boudinot, Elias, & S. A. Worcester. The Gospel of Jesus Christ according to John. Translated into the Cherokee language. Fourth edition. [Title in Cherokee.] Park Hill [Okla.]: Mission Press, Edwin Archer, printer, 1854.        $1,500
24mo, pp. 93; this is a remainder issue, in wrappers with the imprint Marble City Okla., Dwight Mission Press, 1912. First published in 1838, a second edition appeared in 1841, and a third in 1847. OCLC does not record this edition. Sabin 12461; Pilling, Proof Sheets, 4228; Pilling, Iroquoian, p. 174. No edition in the Gilcrease-Hargrett Catalogue.

 

8.       [BIBLE IN CHEROKEE, N.T., James.] Boudinot, Elias, & S. A. Worcester. The general epistle of James. Translated into the Cherokee language. Second edition. [Title in Cherokee.] Park Hill [Okla.]: Mission Press, Edwin Archer, printer, 1850.        $1,000
24mo, pp. 16; this is a remainder issue in wrappers with the imprint Marble City Okla., Dwight Mission Press, 1912. OCLC records 5 copies. Sabin 12458 recording the first edition of 1847; not in Pilling, Proof Sheets; not in Pilling: Iroquoian; Gilcrease-Hargrett Catalogue, pp. 47-8.

 

9.       [BIBLE IN CROW, Excerpts.] [Crimont, Raphael, Joseph Cataldo, & Peter Prando.] Selecta ex historia sacra. [De Smet, Idaho]: De Smet Mission Print., [1891.] $450
First edition, 8vo, pp. 33; one small tear repaired in the corner of the last leaf (no loss and not affecting any letterpress), minor chipping and a small closed tear on the spine, else a near fine example in orig. blue wrappers. Biblical excerpts in Crow. In this copy the title-p. for Schoenberg 74 ("Prayers in the Crow Indian Language") is used an endpaper. Schoenberg, Jesuit Mission Presses, 75; 6 only in OCLC.

 

10.    BIRCH, SAMUEL. History of ancient pottery. London: John Murray, 1858.        $375
First edition, 8vo, 2 vols., pp. xii, [2], 415; xii, [2], 437, [2] ads; color lithograph frontispieces, vignette title-pp., and 10 lithograph plates (9 colored), plus numerous wood-engraved illustrations in the text; slight dampstain to upper cover of vol. I, else a fine, bright set in orig. pictorial terracotta cloth stamped in gilt on upper covers and spines.

 

11.    [BODONI.] [Ghirardelli, Francesco.] Le quattro stagioni. Odi liriche per le nozze delle Loro Eccellenze la signora contessa Gioseffa Rizzini col signor marchese Nicola Ippoliti conte di Gazoldo di Mantova. Parma: Co' tipi Bodoniani, 1804.        $175
First edition, slim 8vo, pp. [4], v, [1], 32; occasional spotting, edges a little worn; contemporary and probably original brown morocco-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine. Six copies in OCLC. Brooks 921.

 

12.    [BRITISH NAVY.] Dixon, W. Macneile. The British Navy at war. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1917. $125
First edition, American issue; 8vo, pp. [2], 93, [3]; folding color map of the world, 5 charts (1 folding, 2 double-p.), 15 plates; fine, bright copy in a very slightly chipped jacket. Account of the exploits of the British Navy in World War I.

 

13.    BURKE, EDMUND. Reflections on the revolution in France, and on the proceedings in certain societies in London relative to that event, in a letter intended to have been sent to a gentleman in Paris. The second edition. London: printed for J. Dodsley, 1790.        $275
Second edition, third impression, as identified by Todd; 8vo, pp. iv, 356; contemporary full calf, maroon morocco label on gilt-paneled spine; rear joint starting, upper joint tender; all else very good. Todd 53d.

 

14.    BUSBY, RICHARD. Grammatica Busbeiana auctior & emendatior, i.e. rudimentum grammaticae Graeco-Latinae metricum. In usum scholae regiae Westmonasterii. London: J. Redmayne & B. Barker, 1722. $200
8vo, pp. [2], 222, [16] ads; engraved vignette title-p. printed in red and black; contemporary full calf, spine lettered in ink; small chip out at the top of the spine, clean tear in G6 (no loss), small worm track in ads; a good, firm copy. Busby (1606-1695) was headmaster at Westminster School where Dryden and Locke were among his students. His Greek Grammar was first published in 1647, and was still in print as late as 1807. Early ownership signature of Thomas Hall, 1739.

 

15.    CAESAR, JULIUS GAIUS. C. Iulii Caesaris Rerum ab se gestarum commentarii. De bello Gallico libri viii. De bello ciuili Pompeiano libri iii. De bello Alexandrino liber i. De bello Africo liber i. De bello Hispaniensi liber i. Ex uetustiss. scriptis codicibus emendatiores. Pictura totius Galliae, Pontis in Rheno, Auarici, Alexiae, Uxelloduni, Massiliae per Jucundum Veronensem, ex descriptione Caesaris. Veterum Galliae locorum, populorum, urbium, montium, ac fluuiorum breuis descriptio. Lutetiae [i.e. Paris]: Ex Officina Rob. Stephani typographi regij., 1544.        $1,750
Small 8vo, pp.
[32], 523, [108]; woodcut vignette on title, double-p. woodcut maps of France and Spain, 5 full-p. woodcut illustrations; recent full calf antique, covers paneled in blind, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; first two leaves with small old tape residue in the gutter; title-p. with early ownership inscription of "Sir Rogeri Brexon 1567" and "T. Willoughby A: 4: 24." Adams C-38; Renouard, 61.15; Schreiber 72: "The text follows that of the 1513 Aldine edition, and even reproduces Aldus's preface to the reader. In his own note to the reader Estienne claims to have improved the text from ancient manuscript evidence, as well as from the help of some of his learned friends." Bound with, probably as issued: Eutropius, Eutropii Epitome Belli Gallici ex Suetonii Tranquilli monumentis quae desiderantur. In C. Iulij Caesaris commentarios De bello Gallico ac ciuili, Henrici Glareani poetae laureati annotationes. Lutetiae, Rob. Estienne, 1544, pp. 134, [17]; woodcut device on title; Adams E-1133; Renouard, 60.13; Schreiber 73: "As a companion to the Caesar (with which it is often bound, as here) Estienne printed Suetonius' account of the Gallic Wars in the epitome attributed to Eutropius, as well as the commentaries on Caesar by the great Swiss humanist Henricus Glareanus (1488-1563). At the end is an interesting Latin-French glossary of place names mentioned by Caesar."

 

16.    CAREW, BAMPFYLDE-MOORE. The life and adventures of Bampfylde-Moore Carew, commonly called the king of the beggars. Being an impartial account of his life, from his leaving Tiverton School, at the age of fifteen, and entering into a society of gipsies …with his travels twice through great part of America: giving a particular account of the origin, government, laws, and customs, of the gipsies, with the method of electing their king. And a dictionary of the Cant language used by the Mendicants. London: printed for J. Brambles, A. Meggitt, and J. Waters, 1806. $150
12mo, pp. 167, [9]; full contemporary tree calf, spine ruled in gilt and with red morocco label lettered in gilt; worn at extremities with corners showing and spine ends chipped away, a couple small holes in calf of front and back covers, joints cracked but still holding; overall a good copy or better. Engraved armorial bookplate of "James Veitch of Elliock" on front pastedown; contemporary ownership signature of "Ja. Veitch, 1817" on title page. An interesting piece of Americana, first published in 1745. "For misdemeanors in his native England this inveterate rogue was transported to Maryland, escaped and operated confidence games among colonial suckers from Virginia to Connecticut, - the memorable first of a long line of such artists who have continued to flourish in this climate" (Howes C132). Sabin 27615, quoting Stephens: "Banished to Maryland, he gives an amusing account of the country, and his adventures in Maryland, Virginia, New Jersey, New York, and Connecticut, till he embarked at New London for England. His accounts how he bamboozled and bled Whitfield, Thos. Penn, Gov. Thomas and many others of good repute, are amazing, true or not." Black 750.



only one copy recorded

17.    CARTER, T. A selection of syntactical rules. Exeter, N.H.: printed by Sawyer & Meder, 1831.           $250
Only edition (?), 16mo, pp. 24; original drab wrappers; very good. Not in American Imprints or OCLC; AAS only in RLIN.

 

18.    CHAMBERLYNE, EDWARD, & Thomas Wood. Angliæ notitia sive præsens status Angliæ succintè enucleatus. In brevi quasi tabella totam ejus imaginem complector. Oxonii: typis Leon. Lichfield, impensis Henric. Clements, 1686.        $250
First abridged edition; 12mo in 6s, pp. [12], 235, [2]; woodcut device on title and title within ruled border; recent full brown calf antique, red morocco label on gilt-paneled spine; short tear neatly closed on title (not affecting any letterpress), else about fine throughout. An abridged translation, by Thomas Wood, of the author's popular Angliae notitia, or, The present state of England. Lowndes, p. 436; Wing C-1837.

 

19.    [CHANDLER, RICHARD.] The history of Ilium or Troy: including the adjacent country, and the opposite coast of the Chersonesus of Thrace. By the author of "Travels in Asia Minor and Greece." London: printed by Nicols and Son ... for James Robson, 1802.           $750
First edition, 4to, pp. xvii, [1], 167; engraved frontispiece map (spotted); uncut copy in original boards, neatly rebacked, new printed paper label on spine; some edge wear, general toning of the text, else a very good copy. Chandler (1738-1810) wrote extensively on classical antiquity. For a long account of his life and work see DNB.

 

20.    CHATTERTON, THOMAS. Poems, supposed to have been written at Bristol, by Thomas Rowley, and others, in the fifteenth century; the greatest part now first published from the most authentic copies, with an engraved specimen of one of the MSS. To which are added, a preface, an introductory account of the several pieces, and a glossary. The second edition. London: T. Payne and Son, 1777.  $450
8vo, pp. xxvii, [1], 307; 1 facsimile plate of the supposed MS.; late 19th century quarter tan calf over marbled boards, black morocco label; fore- and bottom edges uncut, top edge stained yellow; joints rubbed, but good and sound. Poems supposed to have been written at Bristol by Thomas Rowley in the 15th century purportedly "discovered" by Chatterton, who was himself the author and perpetrator of the literary hoax. Edited by Thomas Tyrwhitt.

 

21.    [CHEROKEES.] Foster, George Everett. Literature of the Cherokees. Also, bibliography and the story of their genesis. Ithaca: Office of the Democrat; Muskogee, Indian Territory, Phoenix Publishing House, 1889. $375
First edition, 12mo, pp. [2], 2, 69, [1], 28, blank leaf, 12, [7]; original brown cloth, lettered in black on upper cover; some mild water damage to the covers, else very good. Presentation on the flyleaf: "Edith Manville Dabb presented by Rev. J. W. Foster of Drummond, Okla. (the son of the author)." Includes a history of the language and a 28-p. Bibliography of the Cherokees. Howes F284.

 

22.    [CHINA.] Jeter, J. B., Rev. A memoir of Mrs. Henrietta Shuck, the first American female missionary to China. Boston: Gould, Kendall, and Lincoln, 1850.        $250
"Sixth thousand," 18mo, pp. 251, [36] ads; engraved frontispiece portrait; tissue guard over portrait is torn, old newspaper clipping (the poem, “Madeline”) affixed to front free endpaper, minor spotting of the covers else a very good, bright copy in original brown cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine. A Virginian, Shuck (1817-44) was indeed the first woman missionary from America in China, largely in Hong Kong, but her travels also took her to Singapore, Macao, and Bangkok. First published in 1846, this book does not show up in OCLC, although an article with the same title does.



nice copy in green printed wrappers

23.    [CHINA.] Kidd, Samuel. Catalogue of the Chinese library of the Royal Asiatic Society. London: John W. Parker, 1838.        $1,250
First edition, and one of 500 printed for members of the Royal Asiatic Society; 8vo, pp. [4], 58, [1]; woodcut vignette on title-p.; light chipping at the extremities but basically fine in original green printed wrappers. "The Council of the Society are of the opinion that the information which this valuable communication contains, respecting the actual compass and general character of the Literature of China, will render it highly interesting, not merely to the Chinese student, but also to the general scholar" (from the Advertisement). Cordier, Sinica, 1815; Lust 130 (not noting the final leaf).

 

24.    [CHINOOK JARGON.] Eells, M., Rev. Hymns in the Chinook jargon language. Second edition revised and enlarged. Portland, Oregon: David Steel, 1889.        sold
16mo, pp. 40; orig. printed pink wrappers; fine. "This little book is an interesting monument of missionary labor, full of suggestion as to the manifold difficulties to be encountered in the attempt to Christianize the Indians of America." Chinook hymns and English translation on opposite pages. Smith 2760; Graff 1219.

 

25.    [CHIVALRY.] Reibisch, Friedrich, & Dr. Franz Kottenkamp. Der Rittersaal. Eine Geschichte des Ritterthums, seines Entstehens und Fortgangs, seiner Gebräuche und Sitten. Artistisch erläutert von Friedrich Martin von Reibisch; historisch beleuchtet von Dr. Franz Kottenkamp. Stuttgart: druck und Verlag von Carl Hoffmann, 1842.        $6,500
First edition, oblong 4to, pp. [2], 170 columns (so paged); 62 hand-colored lithographs heightened with silver and gold (22 folding), showing instruments of warfare, medieval costume, armor, knights on horseback, etc.; contemporary black morocco-backed marbled boards, top one inch of spine chipped away, upper joint tender; external appearance is good, but internally about fine with brilliant coloring. See also item 103 for the first edition in English.

 

26.    [CIGARETTES.] Young, William Wesley, & Reginald Wright Kauffman. The story of the cigarette. New York & London: D. Appleton, 1916.           $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 281; 23 plates; a very good copy in the uncommon dust-jacket. Tipped to the flyleaves is a 2-p. typed letter signed by J. H. Nightengale, Vice President (of The American Tobacco Co.?), to a sales manager, "Mr. Lowry," stating in part: "Read this book carefully ... It should help you in your work by making you familiar with the many details of our great business ... No small part of this increase [in smoking] will be played by The American Tobacco Co.['s] new system of service - service to its employees ... service to the 700,000 dealers located throughout the country ... service to the individual consumer. Let us then watch and take pride in this future growth ... This is truly a great business..." The book was "rearranged and rewritten by Reginald Wright Kauffman" according to a note in his own copy of the book.



fine in original printed wrappers

27.    [CONFUCIUS.] Le Tá hio, ou La grande étude, le premier des quatres livres de philosophie morale et politique de la Chine; ouvrage de Khoung-Fou-tseu [Confucius] et de son disciple Thsèng-Tseu; traduit en françois avec une version latine et le texte chinois en regard, accompagné du commentaire complet de Tchôu-Hî, et de notes tirées de divers autres commentateurs chinois, par G. Pauthier. Paris: imprimé par F. Didot frères, 1837.        $225
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 104; text in Roman and Chinese character throughout; fine in original printed wrappers.

 

28.    COPWAY, GEORGE, & J. T. Clark. The Ojibway conquest. A tale of the northwest. By Kah-ge-ga gah-bowh. New York: G.P. Putnam, 1850.        $500
First edition, slim 12mo, pp. 91; with an engraved portrait of Copway after a daguerreotype; original gray cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, a.e.g.; moderate wear, but a good, sound copy. A poetical rendition of the history of the battles through which the Ojibwa Indians took control of the lands controlled by the Sioux around Lake Superior and east of the Mississippi River. Copway, an Ojibwa chief known as Kah-ge-ga-gah-bowh, wrote extensively about the history, culture, and traditions of his people. Field 363; Sabin 16718.



original printed boards

29.    [COSNETT, THOMAS.] The footman's directory, and butler's remembrancer; or, the advice of Onesimus to his young friends: comprising, hints on the arrangement and performance of their work; rules for setting out tables and sideboards; the art of waiting at table, and conducting large and small parties; directions for cleaning plate, glass, furniture, clothes, and all other things which come within the care of a man-servant; and advice respecting behaviour to superiors, tradespeople, and fellow-servants. With an appendix, comprising various useful receipts and tables. London: printed for the author, and sold by J. Hatchard and Son, 1823.        $425
First edition, 12mo, pp. xi, [1], 264; original brown printed paper-covered boards; spine ends chipped and spine a little cracked, but with no loss of the lettering; a good copy, or better of an uncommon book. 2 copies only in OCLC: Missouri and one in Europe.

 

30.    [COSTUME.] Lipperheide, Franz, Freiherr Von. Katalog der Freiherrlich von Lipperheide'schen Kostümbibliothek. Berlin: F. Lipperheide, 1896-1905.  $950
First book edition, 2 volumes, imperial 8vo, pp. xxi, [3], 645, [1]; xii, 840; illustrations in the text throughout, a number full-p.; some edge wear and rubbing but generally a very good, sound copy in contemporary three-quarter maroon morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spines. The catalogue was originally issued in 32 parts. Several times reprinted, it is still the standard bibliography of costume books.

 

31.    COXE, WILLIAM. Travels into Poland, Russia, Sweden, and Denmark. Interspersed with historical relations and political inquiries... London: printed by J. Nichols for T. Cadell, 1784.        $750
First edition, 2 vols., 4to, pp. xvi, 590; vi, 631, [1]; 11 plates (2 printed in sepia), 12 maps & charts (11 folding, several quite large, some by Thomas Kitchen), 1 engraved facsimile, 2 vignette engravings, and several tables in the text; bound without the half-titles in contemporary full mottled calf, red morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines (one label with 2 letters restored); joints cracked, edges rubbed, corners worn, some dampstaining to the prelims and terminals of vol. II, 2 internal plates of vol. II also waterstained; internally otherwise quite nice, and as the book sits on the shelf, rather handsome. Cox I, 185; Lowndes I, 543,

 

32.    CRAWFORD, MARY CAROLINE. The college girl of America and the institutions which make her what she is. Boston: L. C. Page & Co., 1905.        $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], xiv, 319; frontispiece and 47 plates; orig. pictorial blue cloth attractively stamped in gilt, red, and white on front cover and spine, t.e.g.; original glassine jacket present, but with 2 large chunks out; otherwise a fine copy, through and though. Includes chapters on Smith, Wellesley, Vassar, Mt. Holyoke, Radcliffe, Bryn Mawr, and others. Extensively indexed.

 

33.    CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE. The comic almanack. An ephemeris in jest and earnest, containing merry tales, humorous poetry, quips and oddities. By Thackeray, Albert Smith, Gilbert A Beckett, the Brothers Mayhew. With many hundred illustrations by George Cruikshank and other artists. First series 1835-1843. Second series 1844-1853. London: Chatto & Windus, n.d., [ca. 1870's].       $450
2 vols., thick 8vo, pp. [6], 388; [6], 428, 30 (ads); illustrated throughout with nearly 2000 woodcuts and steel engravings; a fine, bright set in orig. green pictorial cloth stamped in gilt on upper covers and spines, and with no cracking of the hinges as is usual for this title.

 

34.    DAVIS, NATHAN. Carthage and her remains: being an account of the excavations and researches on the site of the Phoenician metropolis in Africa, and other adjacent places New York: Harper & Bros, 1861. $325
First American edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xiv, [2], [17]-504, [2] ads; wood-engraved frontis, 3 folding maps and plans, 3 plates, and 26 wood-engraved illus. in the text. a few full-p.; spine slightly rubbed, else very good in orig. blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine and upper cover. Davis (1812-1882) spent many of his years in northern Africa. "From 1856 to 1858 he was engaged on behalf of the British Museum in excavations at Carthage and Utica" of which this is a popular account.

 

35.    DECOLONIA, P. DOMINICO, Societatis Jesu Presbytero. De arte rhetorica libri quinque, lectissimis veterum auctorum Aetatis Aureae, perpetuisque exemplis illustrati. Cunei [i.e. Cuneo]: typis Ioannis Antonii Benentini, & Francisci Antonii Troni, 1724. $225
8vo, pp. 362, [10]; woodcut device on title-p., numerous woodcut ornaments throughout; contemporary full vellum; some foxing, but generally very good. This copy with a monk's ownership inscription dated the year of publication on the flyleaf. Earliest edition in OCLC is Cologne, 1723, but the note to the reader is dated Padua, 1714. This edition not in OCLC which does record numerous later editions well into the 19th century.

 

36.    DESCARTES, RENE, et al. L'homme de René Descartes et vn traitté de la formation dv foetvs, dv mesme avthevr. Auec les remarques de Lovys de La Forge, docteur en medecine, demeurant à la Fleche, sur le traitté de L'homme de René Descartes; & sur les figures par luy inuentées. Paris: Jacques le Gras, 1664. $6,000
First edition in French, Jacques le Gras issue; 4to, pp. [70], 448, [8]; approx. 45 woodcut illustrations in the text; full contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine, spine ends chipped, joints cracked, minor dampstain in the margins of the early leaves, but in all a good, sound copy. "This first French edition is the original text as composed by Descartes and is edited by his good friend, Claude Clerselier (1614-1684). This edition also contains the first printing of his treatise De la formation du foetus, completed just before his death. The fine woodcuts in this edition were partly based on Descartes' drawings from the manuscript and partly prepared by the co-editors, Louis de la Forge (1632-1666?) and Gerard van Gutschoven (fl. 1660) ... Descartes was prepared to publish this book in 1633 but decided to withhold it when he learned of Galileo's condemnation by the Church. As a result, the first edition was not published until 1662 [in Latin], twelve years after Descartes' death ... It is sometimes called the first book on physiology, and that could be argued, but there is no doubt that the Cartesian philosophy exerted a tremendous effect on the evolution of medicine" (Heirs of Hippocrates). The license leaf grants Angot, the two le Gras, and Theodore Girard the right to publish the book, but the sequence, if any, eludes me. The records in RLIN and OCLC record only the imprint of Charles Angot; likewise, Norman 628, and Heirs of Hippocrates, 469. The record of the facsimile edition (1990) in RLIN, however, notes that the first edition is published by Jacques le Gras. NUC finds 2 copies (Harvard and Newberry) with the imprint of Nicholas le Gras, but not Jacques. COPAC locates a single Nicholas le Gras imprint at University College, London, but again, no Jacques.
Guibert, Bibliographie des oeuvres de René Descartes publiées au XVIIe siècle, p. 198.

 

37.    DICKINSON, JONATHAN. The true scripture doctrine concerning some important points of Christian faith; particularly, eternal election, original sin, grace in conversion, justification by faith, and the saints' perseverance : represented and applied in five discourses ... with a preface, and some sketches of the life of the author, by Mr. Austin. Chambersburg [Pa.]: printed by Robert & Geo. K. Harper, 1800. $150
12mo, pp. ix, [1], [11]-216; list of subscribers occupies 8pp. at the back; original full sheep scuffed and a little rubbed, but in all a very good copy of an unusual 18th century American imprint.
Evans 37322

 

38.    [DISRAELI, BENJAMIN.] Endymion. By the author of "Lothair." London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1880. $650
First edition, 8vo, 3 volumes, later full polished calf, gilt-decorated spines, red and tan morocco labels on each, t.e.g.; joints on vol. I tender, else about fine. Sadlier 712a, without the erratum at the back of vol. II; Wolff 1836.

 

39.    [EDUCATION.] Philippi, Fred. Handbook on physical experiments. A guide to the use of Philippi's school apparatus. St. Louis, Mo.: Ahner, Menning & Co., 1877. $150
First edition, slim 12mo, pp. [4], 124, [2]; 73 wood-engraved illus. in the text; original black morocco-backed black cloth, gilt fillets on unlettered spine; very good. Education in the use of scientific instruments in the classroom. OCLC finds only 2 copies, Brown and Truman State in Missouri.

 

40.    [EDUCATION.] The polite preceptor; or, improving moralist. Consisting of a choice collection of relations, visions, allegories, and moral essays. Selected from the most eminent English authors. Compiled at the request of a noble lady, and designed for the use of schools. London: R. Snagg, 1774. $350
First edition, 12mo, pp. [4], viii, [4], 247; full contemporary blind-ruled calf, rubbed and worn with spine ends chipped away and corners showing; the spine in six compartments with raised bands, the leather flaking; the joints and hinges cracked and tender, with boards holding by threads only; lacking free endpapers but pages are generally clean and all text is legible. An anthology of more than 40 moralizing tales, essays, and poems for the young gathered from some of the leading journals of the time, including The Spectator, The Guardian, The Lady's Magazine, and The Universal Magazine. With the contemporary ownership signature of one "Ann Boult" on half-title and title-pages. OCLC locates only the UPenn copy.



three erasmus titles, uncut

41.    ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS. Querela pacis, vndique gentium ejectae, profligataeque. Lugduni Batavorum [i.e. Leiden]: ex Officina Ioannis Maire, 1641. $950
12mo, pp. 76; woodcut printer's device on title; originally written in 1517 when the "Congress of Kings" met, hoping to preserve peace throughout Europe during a period of religious and social strife. Bound with: Des.
Erasmi Roterodami Consultatio de bello Turcis inferendo. Opus cum cura recens editum, Lugduni Batavorum: ex Officino Ioannis Maire, 1643, pp. 91; woodcut printer's device on title; first published in 1530, with title: Utilissima consultatio de bello Turcis inferendo. Bound with: Enchiridon militis Christiani, auctore Desiderio Erasmo Roterodamo. Lugduni Batavorum: ex Officino Ioannis Maire, 1641, pp. 330; woodcut printer's device on title. together, 3 vols in 1, contemporary paste-paper boards lettered in ink on spine, yapp edges, and the whole uncut.

 

42.    FAIRHOLT, F. W. Gog and Magog. The giants in Guildhall; their real and legendary history. With an account of other civic giants, at home an abroad. London: John Camden Hotten, 1859.           $125
First edition, 16mo, pp. xii, 152; colored frontispiece, vignette title-p., 6 plates and a few illus. in the text; front hinge cracked, otherwise a fine, bright, unopened copy in orig. pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt on front cover and spine.

 

43.    [FAIRS.] Walford, Cornelius. Fairs, past and present: a chapter in the history of commerce. London: Elliott Stock, 1883. $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. x, 318, [2] ads; small snag at the top of the spine, else near fine in orig. brown morocco-backed boards, gilt-lettered on spine, t.e.g., the others uncut. Issued in the publisher's Antiquary's Library series. Includes information on the fairs in England beginning in the Middle Ages, and also fairs in France, Russia, and Asia.

 

44.    FERGUSON, JAMES. Lectures on select subjects in mechanics, hydrostatics, pneumatics, and optics. With the use of globes, the art of dialing, and the calculation of the mean times of new and full moons and eclipses. London: printed for A. Millar, 1764.        $1,250
First edition, 4to, pp. vii, [1], 252, [4]; 23 folding engraved plates; bound with: A Supplement to Mr. Ferguson's Book of Lectures ... containing thirteen copper-plates, with descriptions, of the machinery which he has added to his apparatus, since that book was printed, London, A. Millar, 1767, pp. 40; 13 folding engraved plates; contemporary full calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; joints cracked, corners worn and peeling, boards scuffed; externally good; internally about fine. Only 8 copies of the supplement in OCLC. "Ferguson (1710-1776) was "almost totally self-taught. [He] became fascinated with mechanics as a small child when he observed his father using a lever. A talented artist, for many years he earned his living as a portraitist. In later years he was able to devote himself to science, delivering popular lectures on science, and designing instruments. He invented eight orreries, a tide-dial, a 'whirling table' for displaying the mode of central forces, the 'mechanical paradox' and various kinds of astronomical clocks, stellar and lunar rotulas, as well as his 'seasons illustrator' and the 'eclipsareon' of which he was very proud..." (Roberts & Trent, Bibliotheca Mechinaca, p. 114-5). "His models of the planetary system were classics of engineering design whose accuracy far surpassed anything previously available" (DSB).



with 57 albumen photographs

45.    FERGUSSON, JAMES. Tree and serpent worship: or illustrations of mythology and art in India in the first and fourth centuries after Christ. From the sculptures of the Buddhist Topes at Sanchi and Amravati ... With introductory essays and descriptions of the plates... London: India Museum, W. H. Allen & Co., 1868.        $2,500
First edition, large 4to, pp. xii, 247, [1]; frontispiece and 99 plates of which 57 are mounted albumen photographs [2 double-page] and 42 are lithographs, some tinted; 19 wood-engraved illustrations in the text; some sporadic foxing or browning (mostly marginal), else a very good, sound copy in original red morocco-backed green cloth-covered boards with gilt design central on front cover, boards tipped in vellum, t.e.g. A member of the Royal Asiatic Society, and a frequent contributor to its Proceedings, Fergusson (1808-1886) wrote several important books on architecture of India. " In 1867 he was engaged in arranging the collection of photographs and casts for exhibition in the Indian Court of the International Exhibition held that year in Paris, and in the course of his labours came upon a collection of marbles which had been excavated in 1845 from the Amravati Tope in Gantûr, and intended for the Indian Museum, but had been deposited in a disused coachhouse and forgotten. Photographs of them were arranged in the British exhibit, and the knowledge of ancient Indian art and mythology obtained by poring over these photographs suggested a very valuable paper read by him in 1868 to the Royal Asiatic Society on the Amravati Tope, and led also to the preparation by him, under the authority of the secretary of state for India in council, of the large and valuable work entitled Fire and Serpent Worship ... which was published by the India office in the same year" (DNB). Schliemann dedicated his great work, Tiryns (1885), to Fergusson, as "the historian of architecture, eminent alike for his knowledge of art and for the original genius which he has applied to the solution of some of its most difficult problems." NYPL Checklist 167.



in a nice dust-jacket

46.    FISHER, WELTHY HONSINGER. The top of the world. New York & Cincinnati: The Abingdon Press, 1926.           $500
First edition, 8vo, pp. 178; 32 full-p. photographic illustrations (in the pagination); a fine, bright copy in orig. pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt and white and gray, and preserving the original printed unclipped dust-jacket showing only the lightest wear but with one very small chip out from the top of the back panel. An American woman traveler and photographer in the Himalayan highlands of Nepal and Sikkim.

 

47.    FLORUS, LUCIUS ANNAEUS. L. Annaevs Florvs. Cl. Salmasivs, addidit Lvcivm Ampelivm. E. cod. M. S. nunquam antehac editum. Lvgd. Batav. [i.e., Leiden]: apud Elzeverios, 1638.        $275
First Elzevir edition, second issue; 12mo, pp. [8], 336, [16]p. index; handsome engraved title-page showing Romulus and Remus nursing from the wolf by C. C. Duysend, dec. initials, head- and tail-pieces throughout; late 18th century red straight-grain morocco, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; rubbed, lacking front free endpaper, early ownership inscription on verso of the title-p. showing through to title; all else good and sound. An abridged Roman history, with special reference to the wars waged up to the time of Augustus, tracing the rise of Rome's military power, and its subsequent fall. Dibdin states: "Few editors have been more distinguished than Salmasius; and as the present condition contains the Liber Memoralis of Lucius Ampelius, published the first time, from a MS., the critic will perhaps be anxious to secure it" (Dibdin, Introduction to Greek and Classic Authors, II. p. 10).
Willems 467.

 

franklin in german

48.    FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. Franklin's Goldenes Schatzkästlein, oder Anweisung, wie man thätig, verständig, beliebt, wohlhabend, tugendhaft und glücklich werden kann. Ein unentbehrlicher Rathgeber für Jung und Alt in allen Verhältnissen des Lebens... Leipzig: die Expedition des europäischen Aufsehers, 1827-33.   $450
2 volumes in 1; 12mo, pp. xx, 80; x, 104; original black cloth, red paper label lettered in gilt on spine; moderate wear, occasional foxing; good and sound, or better. Selections from Franklin's Autobiography and letters and from Poor Richard's Almanacs. Preface to first volume signed: Dr. Heininchen, [pseudonym of Johann Adam Bergk]; preface to second volume signed: Dr. Bergk. Yale and Virginia only in OCLC.



in a 19th century dust-jacket

49.    GARRETT, EDMUND H. Victorian songs. Lyrics of the affections and nature. Collected and illustrated by ... with an introduction by Edmund Gosse. Boston: Little, Brown, 1895. $450
First edition, 8vo, pp. xli, [1], 228; gravure frontispiece, vignette title-p. printed in red and black, 19 gravure plates and attractive head- and tail-pieces; original pictorial while cloth elaborately stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, and preserving the rare pictorial dust-jacket printed in red and green, which has a darkened spine and small chips out at the top and bottom. Includes contributions by Sir Edwin Arnold, Austin Dobson, Thomas Hood, as well as Kingsley, Dickens, the Rossettis, Tennyson, and Thackeray, among others.



winner of the 2005 carl hertzog award

50.    GARRY, CLARKE, and Gaylord Schanilec. Mayflies of the driftless region. Wood engravings by Gaylord Schanilec, with identifications by Clarke Garry. Stockholm, Wisconsin: Midnight Paper Sales, 2005. $1,750
Edition limited to 400 copies, this one of 50 of the deluxe issue in 2 volumes, the first paging x, [11]-77, [2], with wood-engraved vignette title-p., and 13 colored wood-engravings (1 folding); the second volume containing title and 6 progressive proofs of the plates plus an extra suite of the 13 wood-engravings, in two separate chemises, each titled and signed in pencil, and all loose, as issued; the first volume in full chocolate brown calf, the second in chocolate brown calf-backed green paper covered boards, both in a calf-backed board slipcase, gilt-lettered direct on spine, the slipcase incorporating a glass viewbox at the top with 8 original hand-tied flies specially done for this deluxe issue by David Lucca. This issue of 50 copies is now out of print. The book is the winner of the 2005 Carl Hertzog Award for "excellence in book design."



contemporary red straight-grain morocco – 12 plates by blake

51.    GAY, JOHN. Fables. With a life of the author and embellished with seventy plates. London: John Stockdale, 1793.        $1,500
First edition thus, 2 volumes, tall 8vo, pp. xii, 225; vii, 175; engraved titles to each volume, engraved frontis and 67 engraved plates, including 12 by William Blake; full contemporary straight-grain red morocco, gilt lettering direct on gilt-paneled spines, a.e.g.; lower margin of engraved title-p. with dampstain, and a mild tidemark on the rear cover of vol. I; all else near fine, and contained in a quarter red morocco slipcase, slightly rubbed at the edges.

 

52.    GLAZIER, CAPTAIN WILLARD. Down the great river; embracing an account of the discovery of the true source of the Mississippi, together with view, descriptive and pictorial, of the cities, town, villages and scenery on the banks of the river, as seen during a canoe voyage of over three thousand miles from its head waters to the Gulf of Mexico... Illustrated. Philadelphia: Hubbard Brothers, 1887.        $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. 443; numerous illustrations throughout the text; slight rubbing and slight discoloration of the spine, else near fine in orig. dec. green cloth stamped in black and gilt.

 

53.    [GREENWAY, KATE.] Mavor, William. The English spelling-book accompanied by a progressive series of easy and familiar lessons. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. London: George Routledge, 1885.        $275
First edition, 12mo, pp. 108; frontispiece, 41 drawings and an alphabet of 26 figures atop, bestride, and curled around each letter, all by Kate Greenaway; near fine in orig. printed paper-covered boards, also with a Greenaway illustration on both covers; cream endpapers, edges speckled blue. Schuster & Engen 71.

 

54.    HEDIN, SVEN. Overland to India. London: Macmillan & Co., 1910.           $295
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 416; xiv, 357; illustrated with 308 illustrations from photographs, watercolor sketches, and drawings by the author, plus 2 folding maps printed in color; orig. red cloth, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g.; some soiling and wear of the covers, spines a bit dull, but generally good and sound.

 

55.    HERFORD, OLIVER. The deb's dictionary. London: Methuen, [1932].        $125
First edition, 8vo, unpaginated; a fine copy in a very slightly chipped dust-jacket. A debutante's dictionary, a "glossary of absurdities." There was no American edition of this work.

 

56.    HOPKINS, HUGH A. EVAN. Raj the Dacoit. The story of a real Indian Robin Hood, driven by cruel injustice to become a brigand, giving a true account of his adventures, bravery, feats of strength, wonderful escapes, tortures, how he robbed the rich & fed the poor, and how he became a christian ... with a foreword by T. Howard Somerville ... member of the 1924 Mount Everest Expedition. London: Seeley, Service & Co., n.d., [1938]. $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. [3]-187, [4] ads; color frontispiece, 16 photographic plates, plus illustrations in the text, some full-p.; unclipped dust-jacket with spine rubbed, causing loss to 2 or 3 letters, a little soiled, and with 2 or 3 small chips out; fore-margin stamped "file copy / not to be taken away," top edge a little soiled; in all, a very good copy in an uncommon jacket. Only 6 in OCLC (4 in the U.S.).


 


three titles published by robert estienne

57.    HORACE. Quintus Horatius Flaccus. Lvtetiæ [i.e. Paris]: ex typographia Rob. Stephani, 1613.        $1,500
12mo, 2 parts in 1; pp. [8], 227, [1], 69, [3]; woodcut device on title, notes by Joannes Rutgers; Renouard, 202.7; not common: 5 copies in OCLC, all in Europe; bound with: D. Iunii Iuuenalis Satirarum libri v. Sulpiciae Satira.
Noua editio. Cura Nicolai Rigaltii. Lutetiae, Rob. Stephani, 1616, pp. [40], 126; woodcut device on title; Renouard, 202.1; also not common: 3 in OCLC, only 1 in the U.S. (Illinois); bound with: Aulus Persius Flaccus, Lutetiae, Rob. Stephani, 1614, pp. 23; woodcut device on title; Renouard, 202.9; again, not common: 4 in OCLC, 3 in the U.S.; together three volumes in 1, 18th century polished tan calf, black morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; joints a bit rubbed, but in all a very good copy.
 


uncommon indiana imprint

58.    HOSHOUR, SDAMUEL K. Letters to Esq. Pedant in the East by Lorenzo Altisonant, an emigrant to the West. Published for the benefit of youth: by a lover of the studious. Cambridge City, Wayne Co., Ia. [i.e. Indiana]: D.K. Winder, printer, 1844.           $200
Sole edition, 16mo, pp.
[4], vii, [2], [10]-64; "vocabulary of the unusual words employed in the preceding letters," occupies pp. 37-64, printed in double column; original brown cloth-backed paper-covered boards; moderate foxing, ownership signatures and doodles on flyleaves, edges rubbed; else very good. Instruction, by the use of letters, "of the greater part of the unusual words in the English language ... In the case of the Alisonant Letters, the pupil will acquire two things at once, namely a facility, in reading long and strange words; and the definitions of these words " (Preface). American Imprints 44-3179 erroneously identifying this as an Iowa imprint.

 

59.    [HOUSE OF LORDS.] The report of the Lords committees, appointed by the House of Lords to view and consider the publick records; as also in manner and place the same are now kept: together with their lordships address to His Majesty thereupon, and His Majesties most gracious answer. London: printed by John Baskett ... and by the assigns of Thomas Newcomb, and Henry Hills, deceased, 1719.        $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. 111; woodcut ornaments; very good, sound copy in contemporary full paneled calf, neatly rebacked to match, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine. William Benson (1682-1754) had condemned the House of Lords and the painted chamber as "in immediate danger of falling," but the House of Lords committee set up to investigate decided the statement was "false and groundless." (DNB). Not common: only 3 in OCLC.

 

61.    [HYMNS & PRAYERS, in Sioux.] [Hunt, Jerome [?].] [Prayers and hymns in the Sioux language.] [Fort Totten, North Dakota: printed at the Catholic Indian Mission, 1907.]        $375
12mo, pp. [48]; mimeographed throughout; laid into old cloth covers of an Arithmetic covered in brown paint; rear endpaper with a three-verse hymn, also in Sioux; without a title-p., probably as issued; old library stamp of Ursuline Centre Archives, Great Falls, Montana on first blank. Includes 53 hymns, 14 prayers, plus the Ordinary of the Mass. Not located bibliographically.

 

62.    [HYMNS, in Cherokee.] Cherokee hymns. Marble, I[ndian] T[erritory] [i.e. Oklahoma]: Dwight Mission Press, F. L. Schaub, printer, 1906.        $1,750
24mo, pp. 16; uncut; original red printed wrappers; minor fading of the wrappers, else fine. Title also in Cherokee, hymn titles also in English. The Dwight Mission was established in Arkansas among the Western Cherokees in 1820. When the Western Cherokees were moved to Indian Territory in 1828, Dwight Mission followed, and was reestablished on Sallisaw Creek by 1830. In 1900 Dwight Mission established a boarding school for Cherokees, with the Rev. Frederick L. Schaub serving as superintendent. Rare. Northeastern Oklahoma State University only in OCLC.

 

63.    [HYMNS, in Cherokee.] Cherokee hymns. Marble City, Okla.: Dwight Mission Press, 1909.           $450
24mo, pp. 80, [6]; original blue printed wrappers (a little faded) bearing the imprint "Literature Department of the Woman's Board of Home Missions of the Presbyterian Church, 156 Fifth Avenue, New York City." About fine throughout. Title also in Cherokee, hymn titles also in English.

 

64.    [HYMNS, in Eskimo.] [Lonneux, Martin J. [?].] Hyms [sic] in Eskimoe. Attokta Koyessupluta [cover title]. n.p., n.d.: [? Chaneliak, Alaska], [ca. 1957].          $500
12mo, pp. [20]; printed from typescript; orig. tan printed wrappers illustrated with a sketch of an Eskimo playing an old-fashioned pump organ on front, and a string of rosary beads on back; signed with initials "ML" and date "[19]57." Fine. Mimeographed text of the words to familiar hymns, with hymn titles in French, English, and Latin, for Advent, Christmas, Holy Communion, and other occasions, translated into Central Yupik by, according to the OCLC record, Jesuit missionary Martin J. Lonneux. However, this copy is marked on the upper wrapper in ink, "Corrected copy," and with a manuscript note inside reading "Hymns translated by Fr. Joseph Bernard, s.j. missionary at Mary's Igloo - (Alaska), 1907-1916 - the music is to be found in the book of French hymns (Abbe Dubois)." In this copy there are manuscript accent marks in ink over most of the words. Furthermore, on pp. 13 and 14 there are additional manuscript notes dealing with how the Eskimo words are to be sung, and a final manuscript note on p. 20 reading: "Certified correct: Joseph Bernard, s.j., Enghein - Aug. 10th 1957." Not in NUC; only the Newberry copy in OCLC.

 

65.    [ICE.] Hiles, Theron. The ice crop. How to harvest, store, ship and use ice, a complete practical treatise for farmers, dairymen, ice dealers, produce shippers, meat packers, cold storers, and all interested in ice houses, cold storage and the handling or use of ice in any way, including many recipes for iced dishes and beverages. New York: Orange Judd, 1893. $350
First edition, slim 12mo, pp. 122, [11] ads; 94 wood-engraved illustrations in the text, some full-p.; a fine, bright copy in original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. A record of "some of the more prominent features regarding ice as it affects the health, convenience and industry of the people" (preface).

 

66.    IRELAND, SAMUEL. Picturesque views on the river Thames, from its source in Glocestershire to the Nore: with observations on the public buildings and other works of art in its vicinity. London: T. and J. Egerton, 1792.        $1,250
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xvi, 209, [2]; [iii]-viii, 258, [3]; 2 sepia aquatint title-pp., 2 engraved maps, 52 sepia aquatints after drawings by Ireland, each with original tissue guards, plus a number of vignette wood-engravings in the text; full contemporary diced russia, neatly rebacked to style, gilt spines in 6 compartments, morocco labels in 2; some spotting, most plates with a bit of offsetting, corners worn; in all a very good set. A tour in pictures along the length of the Thames, with discussion of such notable sites as Blenheim Castle, Henry II's palace, Christ Church and Magdalen Colleges in Oxford, Windsor Castle, Strawberry Hill, and the sites of London, including Westminster Bridge, the Tower of London, and Greenwich Hospital. Abbey, Scenery, 430.

 

67.    IRELAND, SAMUEL. Picturesque views on the upper, or Warwickshire Avon, from its sources at Naseby to its junction with the Severn at Tewkesbury: with observations on the public buildings, and other works of art in its vicinity. London: R. Faulder and T. Egerton, 1795.        $500
First edition, 8vo, pp. xviii, 284, [1]; sepia aquatint title-p., 1 engraved map, 29 sepia aquatints after drawings by Ireland, each with original tissue guards, plus 2 copper-engraved portraits and a number of vignette wood-engravings in the text; full contemporary diced russia, neatly rebacked to style, gilt spine in 6 compartments, morocco labels in 2; some spotting, most plates with a bit of offsetting, corners worn; in all, very good. A tour in pictures along the length of the famed Avon River, with discussion of such notable sites as Warwick Castle and Stratford, including Shakespeare's house and monument. Abbey, Scenery, 427.

 

68.    IRELAND, SAMUEL. Picturesque views, on the river Medway, from the Nore to the vicinity of its source in Sussex: with observations on the public buildings and other works of art in its neighbourhood. London: T. and J. Egerton, 1793.        $450
First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xii, 206; sepia aquatint title-p., engraved map, 28 sepia aquatints after drawings by Ireland, each with original tissue guards, plus a number of vignette wood-engravings in the text; bound without the half-title in full contemporary diced russia, neatly rebacked to style, gilt spines in 6 compartments, morocco labels in 2; some spotting, most plates with a bit of offsetting, corners worn; in all a very good copy. A tour in pictures along the length of the Medway, with discussion of such notable sites as Cowling Castle, Chatham, Aylesford, Leeds Castle, Tunbridge, and Tunbridge Wells, among other sites. Abbey, Scenery, 428.

 

69.    JOHNSON, SAMUEL, Dr. A dictionary of the English language: in which the words are deduced from their originals ... to which are prefixed a history of the language, and an English grammar. Fourth edition, revised by the author. London: for W. Strahan [et al.], 1773.      $10,000
2 volumes, folio, pp.
[56] plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; [2] plus unpaginated lexicon; titles printed in red and black, collated complete; contemporary full mottled calf, red and green morocco labels on gilt paneled spine, armorial bookplate of George Paterson, Esq., Castle Huntley; joints cracked, extremities rubbed, corners showing, but in all a good, sound copy, unrestored; contained in 2 new green cloth clamshell boxes, black morocco labels on spines. Textually the best edition of Johnson's magnum opus. The fourth edition ranks next to the first edition of 1755 in both importance and interest, representing the author's final and only substantial corrected text, and including his page-long advertisement to it ("Many faults I have corrected, some superfluities I have taken away, and some deficiencies I have supplied..."). "Significant numbers of new illustrative texts were incorporated, while many others were dropped and replaced. [He] often flooded existing entries with new illustrations, sometimes accompanied by additional definitions or other material, thus altering the reading of the entry as a whole. Many of the new sources from which he borrowed were theological writers, and the cumulative effect of the new quotations and their accompanying definitions or notes on usage is to draw attention to a broader theological sense of the word in question. [This edition shows for example Johnson's mature appreciation for Milton's work and includes many more examples of his writing]... Johnson revised no other work as extensively or after such a long period of time had elapsed - he was thirty-seven when he signed the original contract with the booksellers for the Dictionary, almost sixty-three when he began the great revision; the scrutiny of his own work and accomplishments entailed in the effort, therefore, is unlike anything else to be found in Johnson's canon" (Allen Reddick, The Making of Johnson's Dictionary 1746-1773, pp. 89-92). Courtney & Smith p. 55; Fleeman 55.4D-4a; PMM 201(citing the first edition of 1755); Sledd & Kolb, pp. 114-126.

 

70.    JOHNSON, SAMUEL. A dictionary of the English language: in which the words are deduced from the originals… London: W. Strahan, for J. & P. Knapton [et al.], 1755 [i.e. by Longman Group UK, Ltd], 1990.        $850
Complete facsimile edition of the original, 2 volumes, folio, title printed in red and black, full original red Cabra leather, gilt paneled spines, sprinkled edges, red buckram slipcase; label on slipcase a little rubbed, else a fine copy. Accompanied by, as issued, a facsimile of Johnson's Plan of a Dictionary (1747), and two essays: “The Genesis of Johnson's Dictionary,” by J.D. Fleeman; and, “The Lexicographic Achievement of Johnson,” by Brian O'Kill. The best of all facsimile editions of Johnson's greatest achievement.

 

71.    JOHONNOT, JAMES. School-houses ... Architectural designs by S.E. Hewes. New York: J.W. Schermerhorn & Co., 1871.   $500
First edition, 8vo, pp. 271, 114 (illustrated ads for every imaginable school-room accouterment); illustrations throughout, many full-p., plus 2 color plates showing the effects of heat and smoke in a classroom; slight wear at spine ends else near fine in original pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt and black on the front cover and spine, and in black on the rear cover. Not a common book.

 

72.    JONES, H. BEDFORD. The myth Wawatam, or Alex. Henry refuted. Being an exposure of certain fictions hitherto unsuspected of the public. With which are also found some remarks upon the famous old fort Michillimackinac. All of which is herein written & publish'd from the notes of Henry McConnell, Gent. Santa Barbara, CA: [for private distribution], 1917.           $450
Edition limited to "a few copies printed for private distribution" by the author at The Sign of the Crossed Quills; 12mo, pp. 21, [2]; title-page and colophon printed in black and red, with printer's device at colophon; a very good copy in original blue cloth, printed paper label on front cover and hand-lettered paper label on spine; a little wear to spine ends, tiny waterstain on spine label, and negligible soiling. This copy from the library of Chicago collector and bibliophile John Thomas Lee, with his engraved bookplate mounted to front pastedown and inscribed and dated by the author on the front free endpaper: "To J. T. Lee, Esq., with the compliments of HJ Bedford Jones, Sta. Barbara, Calif. 14 March 1918." Henry James O'Brien Bedford-Jones (1887-1949), known as "King of the Pulps," was the most prolific contributor of fiction to the popular magazines of the early 20th century, sometimes under one of an array of pseudonyms including Michael Gallista, Allan Hawkwood, Gordon Keyne, and Donald Bedford. His self-produced Santa Barbara titles are among his earliest appearances in print, and they are also among the hardest to find.

 

73.    [JUVENILES.] Janeway, James, Rev. A token for children: being an exact account of the conversion, holy and exemplary lives, and joyful deaths of several young children. In two parts. Boston: Caleb Bingham, 1804.           $175
12mo, pp. 107; original calf-backed, blue paper-covered boards backed in calf; some loss to the paper at the fore-edges of the boards but in all a very good copy. Shaw & Shoemaker 6546 noting only the AAS copy; this edition not in OCLC.

 

74.    [JUVENILES.] Jerram, Mrs., [i.e. Jane Elizabeth Holmes.] Mamma's stories. London: Darton and Clark, n.d., [ca. 1840's]. $200
16mo, pp. 79, 16 (publisher's catalogue); 8 hand-colored plates; moderate wear, some spotting, else generally a very good copy in original green cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine. Toronto and Stanford only in OCLC.



introduction by teddy roosevelt and in the dust-jacket

75.    KEARTON, CHERRY. Wild life across the world. Introduction by Theodore Roosevelt. London, N.Y. & Toronto: Hodder and Stoughton, n.d., [1914]. $600
First edition, 4to, pp. xxvii, [1], 286; inserted frontispiece and title-p., 105 illustrations from photographs on 91 plates; a fine copy in original pictorial blue cloth stamped in white and gilt, and with a gilt medallion on the upper cover of a bear's head; preserving the original die-cut dust-jacket with one or two minor tears on the back panel. Foreword by Richard Kearton. Says Teddy Roosevelt in his Introduction: "His feats in photographing great and dangerous game, and especially in taking moving pictures of these animals, have not been paralleled. I have long followed the extraordinary work ... in photographing English birds; and on my invitation [the Kearton brothers] gave an exhibition of their work in the White House. Later, I met Mr. Cherry Kearton in Africa, and there saw him at work. One of the prime qualities of Mr. Kearton's work is its absolute trustworthiness ... His work ... is of first rate scientific importance."

 

76.    KNOX, VICESIMUS. Personal nobility: or, letters to a young nobelman on the conduct of his studies, and the dignity of the peerage. The second edition. London: printed for C. Dilly, 1793.        $250
Small 8vo, pp. xxxv, [1], 363, [1] errata; engraved vignette title-p.; small cracks in the spine, but otherwise a fine copy in contemporary full calf, red morocco label. First published earlier the same year; of this second edition only Newberry in OCLC.
 


inscribed by the author to the editor

77.    LAMBORN, ROBERT H. Dragon flies vs. mosquitoes. Can the mosquito pest be mitigated? Studies in the life history of irritating insects, their natural enemies, and artificial checks, by working entomologists. With an introduction by Robert H. Lamborn, PH. D. New York: D. Appleton & Co, 1890.           $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 202; 8 plates in the pagination plus a color frontispiece; slightly rubbed, but generally a near fine copy in orig. pictorial olive cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. Inscribed by Lamborn on the flyleaf: Dr. Henry C. McCook, with the kindest regards & sincerest thanks of Robert H. Lamborn, 32 Nassau St., New York, Sept. 30, 1890." And with the additional inscription beneath it of the recipient: "Although not so stated in the title, this book was edited by me. H. C. McC." McCook also contributed one of the essays within, "Can the mosquito be exterminated?"

 

78.    LONG, STEPHEN H., Major. Voyage in a six-oared skiff to the Falls of St. Anthony in 1817 ... with introductory notes by Edward D. Neill. Philadelphia: Henry B. Ashmead, 1860.        $250
First edition, issued as vol. I, no. 1 of the Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society, 8vo, pp. [9], 10-87, [1]; original limp brown cloth, gilt-lettered direct on upper cover; joints a little cracked, else a very good copy in the preferred binding (also issued in printed wrappers); with a map, correspondence and annotations by A.J. Hill, and a table of distances. Field 950; Howes L-445; Sabin 41888; Streeter 1825: "First publication of Long's day by day journal up and down the Mississippi in the summer of 1817." Buck 100: "The account of the return trip down the river to St. Louis contains valuable notes on Fort Armstrong and Fort Edwards and the surrounding country." This work also contains the first account of the legends of Maiden Rock and the Falls of St. Anthony. Long's reward was the command of what Edwin James called "An Expedition from Pittsburgh to the Rocky Mountains."

 

79.    LUMHOLTZ, CARL. Among cannibals. An account of four years' travels in Australia and of camp life with the aborigines of Queensland ... Translated by Rasmus B. Anderson. New York: Scribners, 1889.           $325
First American edition, 8vo, pp. xx, 395; 2 folding maps printed in color; 25 wood-engraved plates, 4 chromolithographs; a very good, sound copy in original pictorial brown cloth stamped in gilt, red, and black on front cover and spine. "A faithful picture of the life, manners, and customs of the Australian aborigines from their birth and infancy to their old age and death; and thus to rescue, for the science of ethnography, facts concerning tribes that within a generation or two will have disappeared from the face of the earth" (Preface). Ferguson 11771.

 

80.    [MADAGASCAR.] Ellis, William, Rev. Three visits to Madagascar during the years 1853-1854-1856. Including a journey to the capital; with notices of the natural history of the country and of the present civilization of the people. Philadelphia: J. W. Bradley, 1859.        $225
First American edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, [17]-426, [26] ads; folding wood-engraved frontispiece, folding map, 27 wood-engraved illus. in the text, mostly full-p.; minor foxing, else a very good copy in original red cloth, gilt-stamped spine.

 

81.    MAYER, LUIGI. Views in Egypt, from the original drawings, in the possession of Sir Robert Ainslie, taken during his embassy to Constantinople by Luigi Mayer; engraved by and under the direction of Thomas Milton; with historical observations, and incidental illustrations of the manners and customs of the natives of that country. London: printed by T. Bensley for R. Bowyer, 1805.        $10,000
Folio, pp. [4], 102, [2]; 48 hand-colored aquatints by Thomas Milton after Luigi Mayer; contemporary if not original quarter red straight-grain morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine; some rubbing and minor wear, but generally a very good, clean copy. First published in 1801 as part of Mayer's three-part collection, Views in Egypt, Palestine, and other parts of the Ottoman Empire, and now here published separately. See Abbey, Travel, 369 (note); Lipperheide 1577.

 

82.    MAYER, LUIGI. Views in the Ottoman dominions, in Europe, in Asia, and some of the Mediterranean islands, from the original drawings taken for Sir Robert Ainslie by Luigi Mayer, F.A.S., with descriptions historical and illustrative. London: printed by T. Bensley for R. Bowyer, 1810.        $13,500
Folio, pp. [4], 32; 71 hand-colored aquatints (1 folding), each with a descriptive leaf of text in both English and French (except no. 55, as issued); contemporary if not original quarter red straight-grain morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine; some rubbing and minor wear, but generally a very good, clean copy. Abbey, Travel, 371; Tooley, English Books with Coloured Plates, 321.


 

with 18 full-p. woodcuts attributed to the master of haintz-narr

83.    [MEDER, JOHANNES.] Quadragesimale nouum editu[m] ac predicatu[m] a quodam fratre minore de obseruantia in inclita ciuitate Basilien[si] de filio prodigo [et] de angeli ip[s]ius ammonit[i]one salubri p[er] sermones diuisu[m]. [Basel: Michael Furter, 1495.]     $17,500
First edition, 8vo (163 x 108mm.), 231 leaves, lacking the final blank, rubricated throughout; gothic type, 18 full-p. woodcuts attributed to the Master of Haintz-Narr (including 2 repeats); Furter's largest early device on recto of C8 (Heitz & Bernoulli, 18); full brown morocco by E. Joly, with the arms and motto of Victor Messina, Prince d'Essling on both covers, spine gilt-lettered direct in one compartment and with Messina's cipher in the other four; a nice copy. A beautifully illustrated book by Dürer's collaborator on The Ship of Fools. "In his fundamental work, Dürer und die Illustrationene zum Narrenschiff, 1951, F. Winkler discusses in detail the Quadragesimale which he calls the best work of the group, assigning it to Dürer's main collaborator in illustrating The Ship of Fools, his 'Master of the Haintz Narr,' on the assumption that this artist had developed further and gained in finesse and subtlety of modelling" (Breslaur, Catalogue 101, 1970, item 104). The text consists of a series of 50 sermons on the Prodigal Son. Sebastian Brandt, a close friend of Meder's, wrote some introductory verse, most of which consists of a dialogue between the Prodigal Son and his Guardian Angel on gaming, whoring, snappy dressing, and cruelty to the poor, among other subjects. The irregular register of two leaves (o2 and y2) resulted in short upper margins, but not affecting the headline. OCLC finds 7 copies, only Harvard, Yale, Princeton, and Newberry in the U.S. Goff M421; BM III, 783; Hain-Copinger, 13628*; Muther, German Book Illustration of the Gothic Period and the Early Renaissance (1460-1530) (N.Y., 1972), p. 64: "These woodcuts, like those in the Ritter von Turn, are very significant."

 

84.    [MEDICAL.] Conati, Giambatista. Elogio di Girolamo Fracastora, Veronese medico filosofo poeta. Recitato nell' aula del Regio Liceo Convitto di Verona ... 13 Dicembre 1811. [Verona]: Tipografia Moroni, n.d., [ca. 1812].          $325
First edition, small thin folio in 4s, pp. 50; engraved portrait of Frascatoro; contemporary and probably original cream paper-covered boards (a little soiled), original paper label lettered in gilt on spine; about fine throughout. A handsomely printed eulogy of the Italian doctor in the style of Bodoni. Yale Med., Wellcome Inst. and Cambridge only in OCLC.

 

85.    [MILITARY COSTUME.] Costumes militaires. Catalogue des principales suites de costumes militaires Franc, ais parues tant en France qu'a l'etranger depuis le re'gne de Louis XV jusqu'a nos jours et des suites de costumes militaire e'trangers parues en France. Par un membre de la sabretache. Paris: Henri Vivien, 1900.           $500
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], vii, [3], 562, [4]; engraved hand-colored title-p. and frontispiece, 3 hand-colored plates; spine a bit scuffed else very good and sound in contemporary quarter brown morocco, red morocco label on gilt-paneled spine. Detailed catalogue enumerating every plate in this comprehensive work on French military costume books.

 

86.    [MINNESOTA, St. Paul.] [Bennett, Edward H., Wm. E. Parsons & George H. Herrold.] Plan of St. Paul the capital city of Minnesota. St. Paul: City Planning Board, 1922.           $750
Small folio, pp. 64; illustrated throughout, 6 folding maps, one of which is quite large and printed in color; original brown printed wrappers, tape reinforcement to the hinges; small old library stamp on upper cover; all else very good. A far more ephemeral book than the lavish 1917 City Plan of Minneapolis, also by Bennett, and consequently far more scarce.

 

87.    MONTESQUIEU, CHARLES DE SECONDAT, Baron de, and Jean Le Rond d' Alembert. Miscellaneous pieces of M. de Secondat, Baron de Montesquieu. Translated from the new edition of his works in quarto printed at Paris. London: printed for D. Wilson and T. Durham, 1759.        $950
First edition in English, 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 334, plus final blank; contemporary full calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; extremities rubbed, top of spine slightly chipped and cracked, upper joint starting, but in all a good, sound copy, or better. Contains the Eulogium on Montesquieu, by Monsieur d'Alembert; The Analysis of the Spirit of laws, by M. d'Alembert; An Oration Pronounced the 24th of January, 1728, by Montesquieu; and, An essay upon taste; New Persian letters; The Temple of Gnidus; and, A defence of the Spirit of laws: to which are added some explanations, all by Montesquieu.

 

88.    MUSAEUS, GRAMMATICUS. Les amours de Lé