| |
1.
AELFRIC, Abbot of Eynsham.
Natale
Sancti Gregorii papae.
Aelfric's
Anglo-Saxon homily on the birthday of St. Gregory, and collateral
extracts from King Alfred's version of Bede's Ecclesiastical history,
and from the Saxon chronicle; with a full rendering into English, notes
critical and explanatory, and an index of stems and forms. By Louis F.
Klipstein.
New York: George
P. Putnam, 1849. $225
First American edition of this famous Old English text, first brought
into modern English by Elizabeth Elstob in 1709; thin 12mo, pp. vi,
[7]-96; some foxing, especially on the title-p., else a very good copy
in original brown cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine. "As a specimen
of Anglo-Saxon language, it is remarkable for its purity; as a literary
composition, the beauty of the style must strike the mind of everyone
who is capable of appreciating the nerve and force of expression
employed by the translator" (Preface).
2.
AELIANUS, CLAUDIUS.
[Title in Greek.]
Aeliani
De natura animalium libri xvii.
Cum animadversionibus Conradi Gesneri, et Danielis Wilhelmi Trilleri:
curante Abrahamo Gronovio, qui et suas adnotationes adjecit.
Londini: excudit
G. Bowyer, sumptibus Societatis ad Literas Promovendas Institutae,
1744. $450
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, pp. xiv, xxvii, [36], 603, [1];
[605]-1128, [86]; engraved vignette on title-p. and on last page of
text; woodcut ornaments; parallel text in Greek and Latin throughout;
contemporary full calf, red and citron morocco labels on gilt-decorated
spines, sprinkled edges; joints cracked but holding firm, covers and
extremities rubbed, title foxed, else clean throughout. A reprint of the
Amsterdam edition of 1731 of which Dibdin says, "An admirable edition,
embracing all the notes of the preceding editors, and accompanied by the
learned remarks of Gronovius himself. The Greek text is formed upon that
of Perizonius, from which it never departs unless with the authority of
ancient manuscripts." This edition bears a dedication from Gronovius to
Dr. Richard Mead dated Leiden, 1743.
3.
ALBEMARLE, GEORGE MONCK, Duke of.
Observations upon military & political affairs. London: printed
by A.C. for Henry Mortlocke ... and James Collins, 1671. $950
First edition, folio, pp. [8], 151, [12]; contemporary full calf with an
elaborate gilt panel central on both covers, rebacked to style, red
morocco label; very good and sound. Illustrations of battle plans in the
text. The Huntington copy has a folding portrait, not present here, but
none of the OCLC records call for one. Wing A864.

“the incomparable armoury”
4.
[ARMOUR.]
Meyrick, Samuel Rush. A critical inquiry into antient armour, as it
existed in Europe, particularly in Great Britain, from the Norman
Conquest to the reign of King Charles II. Illustrated by a series of
illuminated engravings. With a glossary of military terms of the Middle
Ages. Second edition, corrected and enlarged. London: Henry G. Bohn,
1842. $4,000
3 volumes, imperial 4to, 81 engraved plates, including 71 hand-colored
and 27 large illustrated and historiated chapter initials also
hand-colored and heightened in gold; later half brown morocco, flyleaves
and endpapers browned, gilt-lettered direct on spine, with faint library
accession numbers at base of spines and perforated stamps in titles as
well as in the margins of a few text pages; the plates, clean and
brilliantly colored, are unmarked. First published in 1824, this edition
contains one extra plate, "The Battle of Locks and Keys." Lowndes notes
that "Sir Walter Scott justly describes this collection as 'the
incomparable Armoury.' This most superb and archaeological work is
animated with numerous novelties, curious and historical disquisitions,
and brilliant and recondite learning ... plates as fine as the monuments
of Westminster Abbey ... admirably executed and deserves every eulogy."
5.
BECHTOLD, FRITZ.
Nanga Parbat adventure. A Himalayan expedition. Translated from the
German ... by H. E. G. Tyndale. New York: Dutton, [1936].
$125
First American edition, tall 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 93; 3 full-p. maps and
80 photographic illus. on rectos and versos of 40 plates; a good, sound
copy or better in orig. green cloth with pictorial pastedown on front
cover, spine lettered in black. This is Lawrence W. Swan's copy, with
his ownership signature, date and address on the front free endpaper,
and with occasional underlining in pencil. Swan (1922-99), a biologist,
naturalist, professor, and a pioneering public television instructor was
born in Darjeeling, in northern India. "Inspired by the region's
stunning mountain terrain, he began a natural history career that was to
bring him world-wide recognition as a leading authority on high-altitude
ecology, particularly in the Himalayan mountain range" (from his
obituary in the San Francisco Chronicle, May 15, 1999). He was a
member of the first American Himalayan Expedition in 1954 on which he
collected numerous specimens, and discovered two hitherto unknown
species, a frog (Rana swani), and a glacier flea (Michilanus
swani), both of which had adapted to surviving in one of the world's
most inhospitable environments, and which were named in his honor. In
1960 he returned to the Himalayas with Sir Edmund Hillary's scientific
expedition to the Mt. Everest area to conduct high altitude research.
6.
[BIBLE IN CHEROKEE, N.T., Acts.]
[Boudinot, Elias,
& S. A. Worcester.] [The Acts of the Apostles in Cherokee.] Park
Hill [Okla.]: Mission Press, n.d., [ca. 1860]. $950
24mo, pp. 114; without a title-p., as issued; a remainder issue, in
wrappers with the imprint Marble City Okla., Dwight Mission Press, 1912.
First published in 1833, a second edition appeared in 1842, and a third
in 1848. NYPL only in OCLC. Sabin 12433 recording only the second
edition; Pilling, Proof Sheets, 4232; Pilling, Iroquoian,
p. 173; Gilcrease-Hargrett Catalogue, p. 52.

7.
[BIBLE IN CHEROKEE, N.T., Gospels, John.]
Boudinot, Elias,
& S. A. Worcester. The Gospel of Jesus Christ according to John.
Translated into the Cherokee language. Fourth edition. [Title in
Cherokee.] Park Hill [Okla.]: Mission Press, Edwin Archer,
printer, 1854. $1,500
24mo, pp. 93; this is a remainder issue, in wrappers with the imprint
Marble City Okla., Dwight Mission Press, 1912. First published in 1838,
a second edition appeared in 1841, and a third in 1847. OCLC does not
record this edition. Sabin 12461; Pilling, Proof Sheets, 4228;
Pilling, Iroquoian, p. 174. No edition in the
Gilcrease-Hargrett Catalogue.
8.
[BIBLE IN CHEROKEE, N.T., James.]
Boudinot, Elias,
& S. A. Worcester. The general epistle of James. Translated into the
Cherokee language. Second edition. [Title in Cherokee.] Park
Hill [Okla.]: Mission Press, Edwin Archer, printer, 1850. $1,000
24mo, pp. 16; this is a remainder issue in wrappers with the imprint
Marble City Okla., Dwight Mission Press, 1912. OCLC records 5 copies.
Sabin 12458 recording the first edition of 1847; not in Pilling,
Proof Sheets; not in Pilling: Iroquoian;
Gilcrease-Hargrett Catalogue, pp. 47-8.
9.
[BIBLE IN CROW, Excerpts.]
[Crimont, Raphael, Joseph Cataldo, & Peter Prando.] Selecta ex
historia sacra.
[De
Smet, Idaho]: De Smet Mission Print., [1891.]
$450
First edition, 8vo, pp. 33; one small tear repaired in the corner of the
last leaf (no loss and not affecting any letterpress), minor chipping
and a small closed tear on the spine, else a near fine example in orig.
blue wrappers. Biblical excerpts in Crow. In this copy the title-p. for
Schoenberg 74 ("Prayers in the Crow Indian Language") is used an
endpaper. Schoenberg, Jesuit Mission Presses, 75; 6 only in OCLC.
10.
BIRCH, SAMUEL.
History of ancient pottery. London: John Murray, 1858.
$375
First edition, 8vo, 2 vols., pp. xii, [2], 415; xii, [2], 437, [2] ads;
color lithograph frontispieces, vignette title-pp., and 10 lithograph
plates (9 colored), plus numerous wood-engraved illustrations in the
text; slight dampstain to upper cover of vol. I, else a fine, bright set
in orig. pictorial terracotta cloth stamped in gilt on upper covers and
spines.
11.
[BODONI.]
[Ghirardelli, Francesco.] Le quattro stagioni. Odi liriche per le
nozze delle Loro Eccellenze la signora contessa Gioseffa Rizzini col
signor marchese Nicola Ippoliti conte di Gazoldo di Mantova. Parma:
Co' tipi Bodoniani, 1804.
$175
First edition, slim 8vo, pp. [4], v, [1], 32; occasional spotting, edges
a little worn; contemporary and probably original brown morocco-backed
marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine. Six copies in OCLC.
Brooks 921.
12.
[BRITISH NAVY.]
Dixon, W.
Macneile. The British Navy at war. Boston & New York: Houghton
Mifflin, 1917. $125
First edition, American issue; 8vo, pp. [2], 93, [3]; folding color map
of the world, 5 charts (1 folding, 2 double-p.), 15 plates; fine, bright
copy in a very slightly chipped jacket. Account of the exploits of the
British Navy in World War I.
13.
BURKE, EDMUND.
Reflections on the revolution in France, and on the proceedings in
certain societies in London relative to that event, in a letter intended
to have been sent to a gentleman in Paris. The second edition.
London: printed for J. Dodsley, 1790. $275
Second edition, third impression, as identified by Todd; 8vo, pp. iv,
356; contemporary full calf, maroon morocco label on gilt-paneled spine;
rear joint starting, upper joint tender; all else very good. Todd 53d.
14.
BUSBY, RICHARD.
Grammatica Busbeiana auctior & emendatior, i.e. rudimentum grammaticae
Graeco-Latinae metricum.
In usum
scholae regiae Westmonasterii.
London: J.
Redmayne & B. Barker, 1722. $200
8vo, pp. [2], 222, [16] ads; engraved vignette title-p. printed in red
and black; contemporary full calf, spine lettered in ink; small chip out
at the top of the spine, clean tear in G6 (no loss), small worm track in
ads; a good, firm copy. Busby (1606-1695) was headmaster at Westminster
School where Dryden and Locke were among his students. His Greek Grammar
was first published in 1647, and was still in print as late as 1807.
Early ownership signature of Thomas Hall, 1739.

15.
CAESAR,
JULIUS GAIUS.
C.
Iulii Caesaris Rerum ab se gestarum commentarii.
De
bello Gallico libri viii.
De bello ciuili Pompeiano libri
iii. De bello Alexandrino liber
i. De bello Africo liber
i. De bello Hispaniensi liber
i. Ex uetustiss. scriptis
codicibus emendatiores. Pictura totius Galliae, Pontis in Rheno,
Auarici, Alexiae, Uxelloduni, Massiliae per Jucundum Veronensem, ex
descriptione Caesaris. Veterum Galliae locorum, populorum, urbium,
montium, ac fluuiorum breuis descriptio.
Lutetiae [i.e. Paris]: Ex Officina Rob. Stephani typographi regij.,
1544. $1,750
Small 8vo, pp.
[32], 523, [108];
woodcut vignette on title, double-p. woodcut maps of France and Spain, 5
full-p. woodcut illustrations; recent full calf antique, covers paneled
in blind, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; first two leaves
with small old tape residue in the gutter; title-p. with early ownership
inscription of "Sir Rogeri Brexon 1567" and "T. Willoughby A: 4: 24."
Adams C-38; Renouard, 61.15; Schreiber 72: "The text follows that of the
1513 Aldine edition, and even reproduces Aldus's preface to the reader.
In his own note to the reader Estienne claims to have improved the text
from ancient manuscript evidence, as well as from the help of some of
his learned friends." Bound with, probably as issued: Eutropius,
Eutropii Epitome Belli Gallici ex Suetonii Tranquilli monumentis quae
desiderantur. In C. Iulij Caesaris commentarios De bello Gallico ac
ciuili, Henrici Glareani poetae laureati annotationes. Lutetiae,
Rob. Estienne, 1544, pp. 134, [17]; woodcut device on title; Adams
E-1133; Renouard, 60.13; Schreiber 73: "As a companion to the Caesar
(with which it is often bound, as here) Estienne printed Suetonius'
account of the Gallic Wars in the epitome attributed to Eutropius, as
well as the commentaries on Caesar by the great Swiss humanist Henricus
Glareanus (1488-1563). At the end is an interesting Latin-French
glossary of place names mentioned by Caesar."
16.
CAREW, BAMPFYLDE-MOORE.
The life and adventures of Bampfylde-Moore Carew, commonly called the
king of the beggars. Being an impartial account of his life, from his
leaving Tiverton School, at the age of fifteen, and entering into a
society of gipsies …with his travels twice through great part of
America: giving a particular account of the origin, government, laws,
and customs, of the gipsies, with the method of electing their king. And
a dictionary of the Cant language used by the Mendicants. London:
printed for J. Brambles, A. Meggitt, and J. Waters, 1806. $150
12mo, pp. 167, [9]; full contemporary tree calf, spine ruled in gilt and
with red morocco label lettered in gilt; worn at extremities with
corners showing and spine ends chipped away, a couple small holes in
calf of front and back covers, joints cracked but still holding; overall
a good copy or better. Engraved armorial bookplate of "James Veitch of
Elliock" on front pastedown; contemporary ownership signature of "Ja.
Veitch, 1817" on title page. An interesting piece of Americana, first
published in 1745. "For misdemeanors in his native England this
inveterate rogue was transported to Maryland, escaped and operated
confidence games among colonial suckers from Virginia to Connecticut, -
the memorable first of a long line of such artists who have continued to
flourish in this climate" (Howes C132). Sabin 27615, quoting Stephens:
"Banished to Maryland, he gives an amusing account of the country, and
his adventures in Maryland, Virginia, New Jersey, New York, and
Connecticut, till he embarked at New London for England. His accounts
how he bamboozled and bled Whitfield, Thos. Penn, Gov. Thomas and many
others of good repute, are amazing, true or not." Black 750.
only one copy recorded
17.
CARTER, T.
A selection of syntactical rules. Exeter, N.H.: printed by Sawyer
& Meder, 1831. $250
Only edition (?), 16mo, pp. 24; original drab wrappers; very good. Not
in American Imprints or OCLC; AAS only in RLIN.
18.
CHAMBERLYNE, EDWARD, & Thomas Wood.
Angliæ notitia sive præsens status Angliæ succintè enucleatus.
In
brevi quasi tabella totam ejus imaginem complector.
Oxonii:
typis Leon.
Lichfield,
impensis Henric. Clements, 1686. $250
First abridged edition; 12mo in 6s, pp. [12], 235, [2]; woodcut device
on title and title within ruled border; recent full brown calf antique,
red morocco label on gilt-paneled spine; short tear neatly closed on
title (not affecting any letterpress), else about fine throughout. An
abridged translation, by Thomas Wood, of the author's popular Angliae
notitia, or, The present state of England. Lowndes, p. 436; Wing
C-1837.
19.
[CHANDLER, RICHARD.]
The history of Ilium or Troy: including the adjacent country, and the
opposite coast of the Chersonesus of Thrace. By the author of "Travels
in Asia Minor and Greece." London: printed by Nicols and Son ... for
James Robson, 1802. $750
First edition, 4to, pp. xvii, [1], 167; engraved frontispiece map
(spotted); uncut copy in original boards, neatly rebacked, new printed
paper label on spine; some edge wear, general toning of the text, else a
very good copy. Chandler (1738-1810) wrote extensively on classical
antiquity. For a long account of his life and work see DNB.
20.
CHATTERTON, THOMAS.
Poems, supposed to have been written at Bristol, by Thomas Rowley,
and others, in the fifteenth century; the greatest part now first
published from the most authentic copies, with an engraved specimen of
one of the MSS. To which are added, a preface, an introductory account
of the several pieces, and a glossary. The second edition. London:
T. Payne and Son, 1777. $450
8vo, pp. xxvii, [1], 307; 1 facsimile plate of the supposed MS.; late
19th century quarter tan calf over marbled boards, black morocco label;
fore- and bottom edges uncut, top edge stained yellow; joints rubbed,
but good and sound. Poems supposed to have been written at Bristol by
Thomas Rowley in the 15th century purportedly "discovered" by Chatterton,
who was himself the author and perpetrator of the literary hoax. Edited
by Thomas Tyrwhitt.
21.
[CHEROKEES.]
Foster, George
Everett. Literature of the Cherokees. Also, bibliography and the
story of their genesis. Ithaca: Office of the Democrat; Muskogee,
Indian Territory, Phoenix Publishing House, 1889. $375
First edition, 12mo, pp. [2], 2, 69, [1], 28, blank leaf, 12, [7];
original brown cloth, lettered in black on upper cover; some mild water
damage to the covers, else very good. Presentation on the flyleaf:
"Edith Manville Dabb presented by Rev. J. W. Foster of Drummond, Okla.
(the son of the author)." Includes a history of the language and a 28-p.
Bibliography of the Cherokees. Howes F284.
22.
[CHINA.]
Jeter, J. B.,
Rev. A memoir of Mrs. Henrietta Shuck, the first American female
missionary to China. Boston: Gould, Kendall, and Lincoln,
1850. $250
"Sixth thousand," 18mo, pp. 251, [36] ads; engraved frontispiece
portrait; tissue guard over portrait is torn, old newspaper clipping
(the poem, “Madeline”) affixed to front free endpaper, minor spotting of
the covers else a very good, bright copy in original brown cloth,
gilt-lettered direct on spine. A Virginian, Shuck (1817-44) was indeed
the first woman missionary from America in China, largely in Hong Kong,
but her travels also took her to Singapore, Macao, and Bangkok. First
published in 1846, this book does not show up in OCLC, although an
article with the same title does.
nice copy in green printed
wrappers
23.
[CHINA.]
Kidd, Samuel.
Catalogue of the Chinese library of the Royal Asiatic Society.
London: John W. Parker, 1838. $1,250
First edition, and one of 500 printed for members of the Royal Asiatic
Society; 8vo, pp. [4], 58, [1]; woodcut vignette on title-p.; light
chipping at the extremities but basically fine in original green printed
wrappers. "The Council of the Society are of the opinion that the
information which this valuable communication contains, respecting the
actual compass and general character of the Literature of China, will
render it highly interesting, not merely to the Chinese student, but
also to the general scholar" (from the Advertisement). Cordier,
Sinica, 1815; Lust 130 (not noting the final leaf).
24.
[CHINOOK JARGON.]
Eells, M., Rev.
Hymns in the Chinook jargon language. Second edition revised and
enlarged. Portland, Oregon: David Steel, 1889.
sold
16mo, pp. 40; orig. printed pink wrappers; fine. "This little book is an
interesting monument of missionary labor, full of suggestion as to the
manifold difficulties to be encountered in the attempt to Christianize
the Indians of America." Chinook hymns and English translation on
opposite pages. Smith 2760; Graff 1219.

25.
[CHIVALRY.]
Reibisch, Friedrich, & Dr. Franz Kottenkamp. Der Rittersaal. Eine
Geschichte des Ritterthums, seines Entstehens und Fortgangs, seiner
Gebräuche und Sitten. Artistisch erläutert von Friedrich Martin von
Reibisch; historisch beleuchtet von Dr. Franz Kottenkamp. Stuttgart:
druck und Verlag von Carl Hoffmann, 1842.
$6,500
First edition, oblong 4to, pp. [2], 170 columns (so paged); 62
hand-colored lithographs heightened with silver and gold (22 folding),
showing instruments of warfare, medieval costume, armor, knights on
horseback, etc.; contemporary black morocco-backed marbled boards, top
one inch of spine chipped away, upper joint tender; external appearance
is good, but internally about fine with brilliant coloring. See also
item 103 for the first edition in English.
26.
[CIGARETTES.]
Young, William
Wesley, & Reginald Wright Kauffman. The story of the cigarette.
New York & London: D. Appleton, 1916. $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 281; 23 plates; a very good copy in the
uncommon dust-jacket. Tipped to the flyleaves is a 2-p. typed letter
signed by J. H. Nightengale, Vice President (of The American Tobacco
Co.?), to a sales manager, "Mr. Lowry," stating in part: "Read this book
carefully ... It should help you in your work by making you familiar
with the many details of our great business ... No small part of this
increase [in smoking] will be played by The American Tobacco Co.['s] new
system of service - service to its employees ... service to the 700,000
dealers located throughout the country ... service to the individual
consumer. Let us then watch and take pride in this future growth ...
This is truly a great business..." The book was "rearranged and
rewritten by Reginald Wright Kauffman" according to a note in his own
copy of the book.
fine in original printed wrappers
27.
[CONFUCIUS.]
Le Tá hio, ou La grande étude, le premier des quatres livres de
philosophie morale et politique de la Chine; ouvrage de Khoung-Fou-tseu
[Confucius] et de son disciple Thsèng-Tseu; traduit en françois avec une
version latine et le texte chinois en regard, accompagné du commentaire
complet de Tchôu-Hî, et de notes tirées de divers autres commentateurs
chinois, par G. Pauthier. Paris: imprimé par F. Didot frères,
1837.
$225
First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 104; text in Roman and Chinese character
throughout; fine in original printed wrappers.
28.
COPWAY, GEORGE, & J. T. Clark.
The Ojibway conquest. A tale of the northwest. By Kah-ge-ga gah-bowh.
New York: G.P. Putnam, 1850. $500
First edition, slim 12mo, pp. 91; with an engraved portrait of Copway
after a daguerreotype; original gray cloth stamped in gilt on upper
cover and spine, a.e.g.; moderate wear, but a good, sound copy. A
poetical rendition of the history of the battles through which the
Ojibwa Indians took control of the lands controlled by the Sioux around
Lake Superior and east of the Mississippi River. Copway, an Ojibwa chief
known as Kah-ge-ga-gah-bowh, wrote extensively about the history,
culture, and traditions of his people. Field 363; Sabin 16718.
original printed boards
29.
[COSNETT,
THOMAS.]
The footman's directory, and butler's remembrancer; or, the advice of
Onesimus to his young friends: comprising, hints on the arrangement and
performance of their work; rules for setting out tables and sideboards;
the art of waiting at table, and conducting large and small parties;
directions for cleaning plate, glass, furniture, clothes, and all other
things which come within the care of a man-servant; and advice
respecting behaviour to superiors, tradespeople, and fellow-servants.
With an appendix, comprising various useful receipts and tables.
London: printed for the author, and sold by J. Hatchard and Son,
1823. $425
First edition, 12mo, pp. xi, [1], 264; original brown printed
paper-covered boards; spine ends chipped and spine a little cracked, but
with no loss of the lettering; a good copy, or better of an uncommon
book. 2 copies only in OCLC: Missouri and one in Europe.
30.
[COSTUME.]
Lipperheide, Franz, Freiherr Von. Katalog der Freiherrlich von
Lipperheide'schen Kostümbibliothek.
Berlin: F.
Lipperheide, 1896-1905. $950
First book edition, 2 volumes, imperial 8vo, pp. xxi, [3], 645, [1];
xii, 840; illustrations in the text throughout, a number full-p.; some
edge wear and rubbing but generally a very good, sound copy in
contemporary three-quarter maroon morocco over marbled boards,
gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spines. The catalogue was
originally issued in 32 parts. Several times reprinted, it is still the
standard bibliography of costume books.
31.
COXE, WILLIAM.
Travels into Poland, Russia, Sweden, and Denmark. Interspersed with
historical relations and political inquiries... London: printed by
J. Nichols for T. Cadell, 1784. $750
First edition, 2 vols., 4to, pp. xvi, 590; vi, 631, [1]; 11 plates (2
printed in sepia), 12 maps & charts (11 folding, several quite large,
some by Thomas Kitchen), 1 engraved facsimile, 2 vignette engravings,
and several tables in the text; bound without the half-titles in
contemporary full mottled calf, red morocco labels on gilt-decorated
spines (one label with 2 letters restored); joints cracked, edges
rubbed, corners worn, some dampstaining to the prelims and terminals of
vol. II, 2 internal plates of vol. II also waterstained; internally
otherwise quite nice, and as the book sits on the shelf, rather
handsome. Cox I, 185; Lowndes I, 543,
32.
CRAWFORD, MARY CAROLINE.
The college girl of America and the institutions which make her what
she is. Boston: L. C. Page & Co., 1905. $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], xiv, 319; frontispiece and 47 plates; orig.
pictorial blue cloth attractively stamped in gilt, red, and white on
front cover and spine, t.e.g.; original glassine jacket present, but
with 2 large chunks out; otherwise a fine copy, through and though.
Includes chapters on Smith, Wellesley, Vassar, Mt. Holyoke, Radcliffe,
Bryn Mawr, and others. Extensively indexed.
33.
CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE.
The comic almanack. An ephemeris in jest and earnest, containing
merry tales, humorous poetry, quips and oddities. By Thackeray, Albert
Smith, Gilbert A Beckett, the Brothers Mayhew. With many hundred
illustrations by George Cruikshank and other artists. First series
1835-1843. Second series 1844-1853. London: Chatto & Windus, n.d.,
[ca. 1870's]. $450
2 vols., thick 8vo, pp. [6], 388; [6], 428, 30 (ads); illustrated
throughout with nearly 2000 woodcuts and steel engravings; a fine,
bright set in orig. green pictorial cloth stamped in gilt on upper
covers and spines, and with no cracking of the hinges as is usual for
this title.
34.
DAVIS, NATHAN.
Carthage and her remains: being an account of the excavations and
researches on the site of the Phoenician metropolis in Africa, and other
adjacent places New York: Harper & Bros, 1861. $325
First American edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xiv, [2], [17]-504, [2] ads;
wood-engraved frontis, 3 folding maps and plans, 3 plates, and 26
wood-engraved illus. in the text. a few full-p.; spine slightly rubbed,
else very good in orig. blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine and upper cover.
Davis (1812-1882) spent many of his years in northern Africa. "From 1856
to 1858 he was engaged on behalf of the British Museum in excavations at
Carthage and Utica" of which this is a popular account.
35.
DECOLONIA, P. DOMINICO, Societatis Jesu Presbytero.
De arte rhetorica libri quinque, lectissimis veterum auctorum Aetatis
Aureae, perpetuisque exemplis illustrati. Cunei [i.e. Cuneo]: typis
Ioannis Antonii Benentini, & Francisci Antonii Troni, 1724. $225
8vo, pp. 362, [10]; woodcut device on title-p., numerous woodcut
ornaments throughout; contemporary full vellum; some foxing, but
generally very good. This copy with a monk's ownership inscription dated
the year of publication on the flyleaf. Earliest edition in OCLC is
Cologne, 1723, but the note to the reader is dated Padua, 1714. This
edition not in OCLC which does record numerous later editions well into
the 19th century.

36.
DESCARTES, RENE, et al.
L'homme de René Descartes et vn traitté de la formation dv foetvs, dv
mesme avthevr. Auec les remarques de Lovys de La Forge, docteur en
medecine, demeurant à la Fleche, sur le traitté de L'homme de René
Descartes; & sur les figures par luy inuentées. Paris: Jacques le
Gras, 1664.
$6,000
First edition in French, Jacques le Gras issue; 4to, pp. [70], 448, [8];
approx. 45 woodcut illustrations in the text; full contemporary mottled
calf, gilt spine, spine ends chipped, joints cracked, minor dampstain in
the margins of the early leaves, but in all a good, sound copy. "This
first French edition is the original text as composed by Descartes and
is edited by his good friend, Claude Clerselier (1614-1684). This
edition also contains the first printing of his treatise De la
formation du foetus, completed just before his death. The fine
woodcuts in this edition were partly based on Descartes' drawings from
the manuscript and partly prepared by the co-editors, Louis de la Forge
(1632-1666?) and Gerard van Gutschoven (fl. 1660) ... Descartes was
prepared to publish this book in 1633 but decided to withhold it when he
learned of Galileo's condemnation by the Church. As a result, the first
edition was not published until 1662 [in Latin], twelve years after
Descartes' death ... It is sometimes called the first book on
physiology, and that could be argued, but there is no doubt that the
Cartesian philosophy exerted a tremendous effect on the evolution of
medicine" (Heirs of Hippocrates). The license leaf grants Angot,
the two le Gras, and Theodore Girard the right to publish the book, but
the sequence, if any, eludes me. The records in RLIN and OCLC record
only the imprint of Charles Angot; likewise, Norman 628, and Heirs of
Hippocrates, 469. The record of the facsimile edition (1990) in
RLIN, however, notes that the first edition is published by Jacques le
Gras. NUC finds 2 copies (Harvard and Newberry) with the imprint of
Nicholas le Gras, but not Jacques. COPAC locates a single Nicholas le
Gras imprint at University College, London, but again, no Jacques.
Guibert, Bibliographie des oeuvres de René Descartes publiées au
XVIIe siècle, p. 198.
37.
DICKINSON, JONATHAN.
The true scripture doctrine concerning some important points of
Christian faith; particularly, eternal election, original sin, grace in
conversion, justification by faith, and the saints' perseverance :
represented and applied in five discourses ... with a preface, and some
sketches of the life of the author, by Mr. Austin. Chambersburg
[Pa.]: printed by Robert & Geo. K. Harper, 1800. $150
12mo, pp. ix, [1], [11]-216; list of subscribers occupies 8pp. at the
back; original full sheep scuffed and a little rubbed, but in all a very
good copy of an unusual 18th century American imprint.
Evans
37322
38.
[DISRAELI, BENJAMIN.]
Endymion. By the author of "Lothair."
London: Longmans,
Green & Co., 1880. $650
First edition, 8vo, 3 volumes, later full polished calf, gilt-decorated
spines, red and tan morocco labels on each, t.e.g.; joints on vol. I
tender, else about fine. Sadlier 712a, without the erratum at the back
of vol. II; Wolff 1836.
39.
[EDUCATION.]
Philippi, Fred.
Handbook on physical experiments. A guide to the use of Philippi's
school apparatus. St. Louis, Mo.: Ahner, Menning & Co., 1877. $150
First edition, slim 12mo, pp. [4], 124, [2]; 73 wood-engraved illus. in
the text; original black morocco-backed black cloth, gilt fillets on
unlettered spine; very good. Education in the use of scientific
instruments in the classroom. OCLC finds only 2 copies, Brown and Truman
State in Missouri.
40.
[EDUCATION.]
The polite
preceptor; or, improving moralist. Consisting of a choice collection of
relations, visions, allegories, and moral essays. Selected from the most
eminent English authors. Compiled at the request of a noble lady, and
designed for the use of schools.
London:
R. Snagg, 1774.
$350
First edition, 12mo, pp. [4], viii, [4], 247; full contemporary
blind-ruled calf, rubbed and worn with spine ends chipped away and
corners showing; the spine in six compartments with raised bands, the
leather flaking; the joints and hinges cracked and tender, with boards
holding by threads only; lacking free endpapers but pages are generally
clean and all text is legible. An anthology of more than 40 moralizing
tales, essays, and poems for the young gathered from some of the leading
journals of the time, including The Spectator, The Guardian,
The Lady's Magazine, and The Universal Magazine. With the
contemporary ownership signature of one "Ann Boult" on half-title and
title-pages. OCLC locates only the UPenn copy.
three erasmus titles, uncut
41.
ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS.
Querela pacis, vndique gentium ejectae, profligataeque. Lugduni
Batavorum [i.e. Leiden]: ex Officina Ioannis Maire, 1641. $950
12mo, pp. 76; woodcut printer's device on title; originally written in
1517 when the "Congress of Kings" met, hoping to preserve peace
throughout Europe during a period of religious and social strife.
Bound with: Des.
Erasmi
Roterodami Consultatio de bello Turcis inferendo. Opus cum cura recens
editum,
Lugduni Batavorum: ex Officino Ioannis Maire, 1643, pp. 91; woodcut
printer's device on title; first published in 1530, with title:
Utilissima consultatio de bello Turcis inferendo. Bound with:
Enchiridon militis Christiani, auctore Desiderio Erasmo Roterodamo.
Lugduni
Batavorum: ex Officino Ioannis Maire, 1641, pp. 330; woodcut printer's
device on title. together, 3 vols in 1, contemporary paste-paper boards
lettered in ink on spine, yapp edges, and the whole uncut.
42.
FAIRHOLT, F. W.
Gog and Magog. The giants in Guildhall; their real and legendary
history. With an account of other civic giants, at home an abroad.
London: John Camden Hotten, 1859. $125
First edition, 16mo, pp. xii, 152; colored frontispiece, vignette
title-p., 6 plates and a few illus. in the text; front hinge cracked,
otherwise a fine, bright, unopened copy in orig. pictorial green cloth
stamped in gilt on front cover and spine.
43.
[FAIRS.]
Walford,
Cornelius. Fairs, past and present: a chapter in the history of
commerce. London: Elliott Stock, 1883. $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. x, 318, [2] ads; small snag at the top of the
spine, else near fine in orig. brown morocco-backed boards,
gilt-lettered on spine, t.e.g., the others uncut. Issued in the
publisher's Antiquary's Library series. Includes information on the
fairs in England beginning in the Middle Ages, and also fairs in France,
Russia, and Asia.
44.
FERGUSON, JAMES.
Lectures on select subjects in mechanics, hydrostatics, pneumatics,
and optics. With the use of globes, the art of dialing, and the
calculation of the mean times of new and full moons and eclipses.
London: printed for A. Millar, 1764. $1,250
First edition, 4to, pp. vii, [1], 252, [4]; 23 folding engraved plates;
bound with: A Supplement to Mr. Ferguson's Book of Lectures
... containing thirteen copper-plates, with descriptions, of the
machinery which he has added to his apparatus, since that book was
printed, London, A. Millar, 1767, pp. 40; 13 folding engraved
plates; contemporary full calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated
spine; joints cracked, corners worn and peeling, boards scuffed;
externally good; internally about fine. Only 8 copies of the supplement
in OCLC. "Ferguson (1710-1776) was "almost totally self-taught. [He]
became fascinated with mechanics as a small child when he observed his
father using a lever. A talented artist, for many years he earned his
living as a portraitist. In later years he was able to devote himself to
science, delivering popular lectures on science, and designing
instruments. He invented eight orreries, a tide-dial, a 'whirling table'
for displaying the mode of central forces, the 'mechanical paradox' and
various kinds of astronomical clocks, stellar and lunar rotulas, as well
as his 'seasons illustrator' and the 'eclipsareon' of which he was very
proud..." (Roberts & Trent, Bibliotheca Mechinaca, p. 114-5).
"His models of the planetary system were classics of engineering design
whose accuracy far surpassed anything previously available" (DSB).
with 57 albumen photographs
45.
FERGUSSON, JAMES.
Tree and serpent worship: or illustrations of mythology and art in
India in the first and fourth centuries after Christ. From the
sculptures of the Buddhist Topes at Sanchi and Amravati ... With
introductory essays and descriptions of the plates... London: India
Museum, W. H. Allen & Co., 1868. $2,500
First edition, large 4to, pp. xii, 247, [1]; frontispiece and 99 plates
of which 57 are mounted albumen photographs [2 double-page] and 42 are
lithographs, some tinted; 19 wood-engraved illustrations in the text;
some sporadic foxing or browning (mostly marginal), else a very good,
sound copy in original red morocco-backed green cloth-covered boards
with gilt design central on front cover, boards tipped in vellum, t.e.g.
A member of the Royal Asiatic Society, and a frequent contributor to its
Proceedings, Fergusson (1808-1886) wrote several important books
on architecture of India. " In 1867 he was engaged in arranging the
collection of photographs and casts for exhibition in the Indian Court
of the International Exhibition held that year in Paris, and in the
course of his labours came upon a collection of marbles which had been
excavated in 1845 from the Amravati Tope in Gantûr, and intended for the
Indian Museum, but had been deposited in a disused coachhouse and
forgotten. Photographs of them were arranged in the British exhibit, and
the knowledge of ancient Indian art and mythology obtained by poring
over these photographs suggested a very valuable paper read by him in
1868 to the Royal Asiatic Society on the Amravati Tope, and led also to
the preparation by him, under the authority of the secretary of state
for India in council, of the large and valuable work entitled Fire
and Serpent Worship ... which was published by the India office in
the same year" (DNB). Schliemann dedicated his great work, Tiryns
(1885), to Fergusson, as "the historian of architecture, eminent alike
for his knowledge of art and for the original genius which he has
applied to the solution of some of its most difficult problems." NYPL
Checklist 167.
in a nice dust-jacket
46.
FISHER, WELTHY HONSINGER.
The top of the world. New York & Cincinnati: The Abingdon Press,
1926. $500
First edition, 8vo, pp. 178; 32 full-p. photographic illustrations (in
the pagination); a fine, bright copy in orig. pictorial green cloth
stamped in gilt and white and gray, and preserving the original printed
unclipped dust-jacket showing only the lightest wear but with one very
small chip out from the top of the back panel. An American woman
traveler and photographer in the Himalayan highlands of Nepal and Sikkim.
47.
FLORUS, LUCIUS ANNAEUS.
L. Annaevs Florvs. Cl. Salmasivs, addidit Lvcivm Ampelivm.
E. cod.
M. S. nunquam antehac editum.
Lvgd. Batav.
[i.e., Leiden]: apud Elzeverios, 1638. $275
First Elzevir edition, second issue; 12mo, pp. [8], 336, [16]p. index;
handsome engraved title-page showing Romulus and Remus nursing from the
wolf by C. C. Duysend, dec. initials, head- and tail-pieces throughout;
late 18th century red straight-grain morocco, gilt-lettered direct on
gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; rubbed, lacking front free endpaper, early
ownership inscription on verso of the title-p. showing through to title;
all else good and sound. An abridged Roman history, with special
reference to the wars waged up to the time of Augustus, tracing the rise
of Rome's military power, and its subsequent fall. Dibdin states: "Few
editors have been more distinguished than Salmasius; and as the present
condition contains the Liber Memoralis of Lucius Ampelius,
published the first time, from a MS., the critic will perhaps be anxious
to secure it" (Dibdin, Introduction to Greek and Classic Authors,
II. p. 10).
Willems
467.
franklin in german
48.
FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN.
Franklin's Goldenes Schatzkästlein, oder Anweisung, wie man thätig,
verständig, beliebt, wohlhabend, tugendhaft und glücklich werden kann.
Ein unentbehrlicher Rathgeber für Jung und Alt in allen Verhältnissen
des Lebens... Leipzig: die Expedition des europäischen Aufsehers,
1827-33.
$450
2 volumes in 1; 12mo, pp. xx, 80; x, 104; original black cloth, red
paper label lettered in gilt on spine; moderate wear, occasional foxing;
good and sound, or better. Selections from Franklin's Autobiography
and letters and from Poor Richard's Almanacs. Preface to first
volume signed: Dr. Heininchen, [pseudonym of Johann Adam Bergk]; preface
to second volume signed: Dr. Bergk. Yale and Virginia only in OCLC.
in a 19th century dust-jacket
49.
GARRETT, EDMUND H.
Victorian songs. Lyrics of the affections and nature. Collected and
illustrated by ... with an introduction by Edmund Gosse. Boston:
Little, Brown, 1895. $450
First edition, 8vo, pp. xli, [1], 228; gravure frontispiece, vignette
title-p. printed in red and black, 19 gravure plates and attractive
head- and tail-pieces; original pictorial while cloth elaborately
stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, and preserving the rare
pictorial dust-jacket printed in red and green, which has a darkened
spine and small chips out at the top and bottom. Includes contributions
by Sir Edwin Arnold, Austin Dobson, Thomas Hood, as well as Kingsley,
Dickens, the Rossettis, Tennyson, and Thackeray, among others.
winner of the 2005 carl
hertzog award
50.
GARRY, CLARKE, and Gaylord Schanilec.
Mayflies of the driftless region. Wood engravings by Gaylord
Schanilec, with identifications by Clarke Garry. Stockholm,
Wisconsin: Midnight Paper Sales, 2005. $1,750
Edition limited to 400 copies, this one of 50 of the deluxe issue in 2
volumes, the first paging x, [11]-77, [2], with wood-engraved vignette
title-p., and 13 colored wood-engravings (1 folding); the second volume
containing title and 6 progressive proofs of the plates plus an extra
suite of the 13 wood-engravings, in two separate chemises, each titled
and signed in pencil, and all loose, as issued; the first volume in full
chocolate brown calf, the second in chocolate brown calf-backed green
paper covered boards, both in a calf-backed board slipcase,
gilt-lettered direct on spine, the slipcase incorporating a glass
viewbox at the top with 8 original hand-tied flies specially done for
this deluxe issue by David Lucca. This issue of 50 copies is now out of
print. The book is the winner of the 2005 Carl Hertzog Award for
"excellence in book design."
contemporary red
straight-grain morocco – 12 plates by blake
51.
GAY, JOHN.
Fables. With a life of the author and embellished with seventy
plates. London: John Stockdale, 1793. $1,500
First edition thus, 2 volumes, tall 8vo, pp. xii, 225; vii, 175;
engraved titles to each volume, engraved frontis and 67 engraved plates,
including 12 by William Blake; full contemporary straight-grain red
morocco, gilt lettering direct on gilt-paneled spines, a.e.g.; lower
margin of engraved title-p. with dampstain, and a mild tidemark on the
rear cover of vol. I; all else near fine, and contained in a quarter red
morocco slipcase, slightly rubbed at the edges.
52.
GLAZIER, CAPTAIN WILLARD.
Down the great river; embracing an account of the discovery of the
true source of the Mississippi, together with view, descriptive and
pictorial, of the cities, town, villages and scenery on the banks of the
river, as seen during a canoe voyage of over three thousand miles from
its head waters to the Gulf of Mexico... Illustrated. Philadelphia:
Hubbard Brothers, 1887. $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. 443; numerous illustrations throughout the text;
slight rubbing and slight discoloration of the spine, else near fine in
orig. dec. green cloth stamped in black and gilt.
53.
[GREENWAY, KATE.]
Mavor, William.
The English spelling-book accompanied by a progressive series of easy
and familiar lessons. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. London: George
Routledge, 1885. $275
First edition, 12mo, pp. 108; frontispiece, 41 drawings and an alphabet
of 26 figures atop, bestride, and curled around each letter, all by Kate
Greenaway; near fine in orig. printed paper-covered boards, also with a
Greenaway illustration on both covers; cream endpapers, edges speckled
blue. Schuster & Engen 71.
54.
HEDIN, SVEN.
Overland to India. London: Macmillan & Co., 1910. $295
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 416; xiv, 357; illustrated
with 308 illustrations from photographs, watercolor sketches, and
drawings by the author, plus 2 folding maps printed in color; orig. red
cloth, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g.; some soiling and wear of the
covers, spines a bit dull, but generally good and sound.
55.
HERFORD, OLIVER.
The deb's dictionary. London: Methuen, [1932]. $125
First edition, 8vo, unpaginated; a fine copy in a very slightly chipped
dust-jacket. A debutante's dictionary, a "glossary of absurdities."
There was no American edition of this work.
56.
HOPKINS, HUGH A. EVAN.
Raj the Dacoit. The story of a real Indian Robin Hood, driven by
cruel injustice to become a brigand, giving a true account of his
adventures, bravery, feats of strength, wonderful escapes, tortures, how
he robbed the rich & fed the poor, and how he became a christian ...
with a foreword by T. Howard Somerville ... member of the 1924 Mount
Everest Expedition. London: Seeley, Service & Co., n.d., [1938].
$125
First edition, 8vo, pp. [3]-187, [4] ads; color frontispiece, 16
photographic plates, plus illustrations in the text, some full-p.;
unclipped dust-jacket with spine rubbed, causing loss to 2 or 3 letters,
a little soiled, and with 2 or 3 small chips out; fore-margin stamped
"file copy / not to be taken away," top edge a little soiled; in all, a
very good copy in an uncommon jacket. Only 6 in OCLC (4 in the U.S.).

three titles published by
robert estienne
57.
HORACE.
Quintus Horatius Flaccus. Lvtetiæ [i.e. Paris]: ex typographia
Rob.
Stephani, 1613. $1,500
12mo, 2 parts in 1; pp. [8], 227, [1], 69, [3]; woodcut device on title,
notes by Joannes Rutgers; Renouard, 202.7; not common: 5 copies in OCLC,
all in Europe; bound with: D. Iunii Iuuenalis Satirarum libri
v. Sulpiciae Satira.
Noua
editio. Cura Nicolai Rigaltii.
Lutetiae,
Rob. Stephani, 1616, pp. [40], 126; woodcut device on title; Renouard,
202.1; also not common: 3 in OCLC, only 1 in the U.S. (Illinois);
bound with: Aulus Persius Flaccus, Lutetiae, Rob. Stephani,
1614, pp. 23; woodcut device on title; Renouard, 202.9; again, not
common: 4 in OCLC, 3 in the U.S.; together three volumes in 1, 18th
century polished tan calf, black morocco label on gilt-decorated spine;
joints a bit rubbed, but in all a very good copy.
uncommon indiana imprint
58.
HOSHOUR, SDAMUEL K.
Letters to Esq. Pedant in the East by Lorenzo Altisonant, an emigrant
to the West. Published for the benefit of youth: by a lover of the
studious. Cambridge City, Wayne Co., Ia. [i.e. Indiana]: D.K.
Winder, printer, 1844.
$200
Sole edition, 16mo, pp.
[4], vii, [2],
[10]-64; "vocabulary of the unusual words employed in the preceding
letters," occupies pp. 37-64, printed in double column; original brown
cloth-backed paper-covered boards; moderate foxing, ownership signatures
and doodles on flyleaves, edges rubbed; else very good. Instruction, by
the use of letters, "of the greater part of the unusual words in the
English language ... In the case of the Alisonant Letters, the pupil
will acquire two things at once, namely a facility, in reading long and
strange words; and the definitions of these words " (Preface).
American Imprints 44-3179 erroneously identifying this as an Iowa
imprint.
59.
[HOUSE OF LORDS.]
The report of the
Lords committees, appointed by the House of Lords to view and consider
the publick records; as also in manner and place the same are now kept:
together with their lordships address to His Majesty thereupon, and His
Majesties most gracious answer.
London: printed
by John Baskett ... and by the assigns of Thomas Newcomb, and Henry
Hills, deceased, 1719. $375
First edition, 8vo, pp. 111; woodcut ornaments; very good, sound copy in
contemporary full paneled calf, neatly rebacked to match, red morocco
label on gilt-decorated spine. William Benson (1682-1754) had condemned
the House of Lords and the painted chamber as "in immediate danger of
falling," but the House of Lords committee set up to investigate decided
the statement was "false and groundless." (DNB). Not common: only 3 in
OCLC.
61.
[HYMNS & PRAYERS, in Sioux.]
[Hunt, Jerome
[?].] [Prayers and hymns in the Sioux language.] [Fort Totten,
North Dakota: printed at the Catholic Indian Mission, 1907.] $375
12mo, pp. [48]; mimeographed throughout; laid into old cloth covers of
an Arithmetic covered in brown paint; rear endpaper with a three-verse
hymn, also in Sioux; without a title-p., probably as issued; old library
stamp of Ursuline Centre Archives, Great Falls, Montana on first blank.
Includes 53 hymns, 14 prayers, plus the Ordinary of the Mass. Not
located bibliographically.

62.
[HYMNS, in Cherokee.]
Cherokee hymns.
Marble, I[ndian] T[erritory] [i.e. Oklahoma]: Dwight Mission Press, F.
L. Schaub, printer, 1906. $1,750
24mo, pp. 16; uncut; original red printed wrappers; minor fading of the
wrappers, else fine. Title also in Cherokee, hymn titles also in
English. The Dwight Mission was established in Arkansas among the
Western Cherokees in 1820. When the Western Cherokees were moved to
Indian Territory in 1828, Dwight Mission followed, and was reestablished
on Sallisaw Creek by 1830. In 1900 Dwight Mission established a boarding
school for Cherokees, with the Rev. Frederick L. Schaub serving as
superintendent. Rare. Northeastern Oklahoma State University only in
OCLC.
63.
[HYMNS, in Cherokee.]
Cherokee hymns. Marble City, Okla.: Dwight Mission Press,
1909. $450
24mo, pp. 80, [6]; original blue printed wrappers (a little faded)
bearing the imprint "Literature Department of the Woman's Board of Home
Missions of the Presbyterian Church, 156 Fifth Avenue, New York City."
About fine throughout. Title also in Cherokee, hymn titles also in
English.

64.
[HYMNS,
in Eskimo.]
[Lonneux,
Martin J. [?].]
Hyms
[sic]
in Eskimoe.
Attokta
Koyessupluta
[cover title].
n.p., n.d.: [? Chaneliak, Alaska], [ca. 1957]. $500
12mo, pp. [20]; printed from typescript; orig. tan printed wrappers
illustrated with a sketch of an Eskimo playing an old-fashioned pump
organ on front, and a string of rosary beads on back; signed with
initials "ML" and date "[19]57." Fine. Mimeographed text of the words to
familiar hymns, with hymn titles in French, English, and Latin, for
Advent, Christmas, Holy Communion, and other occasions, translated into
Central Yupik by, according to the OCLC record, Jesuit missionary Martin
J. Lonneux. However, this copy is marked on the upper wrapper in ink,
"Corrected copy," and with a manuscript note inside reading "Hymns
translated by Fr. Joseph Bernard, s.j. missionary at Mary's Igloo -
(Alaska), 1907-1916 - the music is to be found in the book of French
hymns (Abbe Dubois)." In this copy there are manuscript accent marks in
ink over most of the words. Furthermore, on pp. 13 and 14 there are
additional manuscript notes dealing with how the Eskimo words are to be
sung, and a final manuscript note on p. 20 reading: "Certified correct:
Joseph Bernard, s.j., Enghein - Aug. 10th 1957." Not in NUC; only the
Newberry copy in OCLC.
65.
[ICE.]
Hiles, Theron.
The ice crop. How to harvest, store, ship and use ice, a complete
practical treatise for farmers, dairymen, ice dealers, produce shippers,
meat packers, cold storers, and all interested in ice houses, cold
storage and the handling or use of ice in any way, including many
recipes for iced dishes and beverages. New York: Orange Judd, 1893.
$350
First edition, slim 12mo, pp. 122, [11] ads; 94 wood-engraved
illustrations in the text, some full-p.; a fine, bright copy in original
blindstamped brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. A record of "some of
the more prominent features regarding ice as it affects the health,
convenience and industry of the people" (preface).
66.
IRELAND, SAMUEL.
Picturesque views on the river Thames, from its source in
Glocestershire to the Nore: with observations on the public buildings
and other works of art in its vicinity. London: T. and J. Egerton,
1792. $1,250
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xvi, 209, [2]; [iii]-viii, 258, [3]; 2
sepia aquatint title-pp., 2 engraved maps, 52 sepia aquatints after
drawings by Ireland, each with original tissue guards, plus a number of
vignette wood-engravings in the text; full contemporary diced russia,
neatly rebacked to style, gilt spines in 6 compartments, morocco labels
in 2; some spotting, most plates with a bit of offsetting, corners worn;
in all a very good set. A tour in pictures along the length of the
Thames, with discussion of such notable sites as Blenheim Castle, Henry
II's palace, Christ Church and Magdalen Colleges in Oxford, Windsor
Castle, Strawberry Hill, and the sites of London, including Westminster
Bridge, the Tower of London, and Greenwich Hospital. Abbey, Scenery,
430.
67.
IRELAND, SAMUEL.
Picturesque views on the upper, or Warwickshire Avon, from its
sources at Naseby to its junction with the Severn at Tewkesbury: with
observations on the public buildings, and other works of art in its
vicinity. London: R. Faulder and T. Egerton, 1795. $500
First edition, 8vo, pp. xviii, 284, [1]; sepia aquatint title-p., 1
engraved map, 29 sepia aquatints after drawings by Ireland, each with
original tissue guards, plus 2 copper-engraved portraits and a number of
vignette wood-engravings in the text; full contemporary diced russia,
neatly rebacked to style, gilt spine in 6 compartments, morocco labels
in 2; some spotting, most plates with a bit of offsetting, corners worn;
in all, very good. A tour in pictures along the length of the famed Avon
River, with discussion of such notable sites as Warwick Castle and
Stratford, including Shakespeare's house and monument. Abbey, Scenery,
427.
68.
IRELAND, SAMUEL.
Picturesque views, on the river Medway, from the Nore to the vicinity
of its source in Sussex: with observations on the public buildings and
other works of art in its neighbourhood. London: T. and J. Egerton,
1793. $450
First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xii, 206; sepia aquatint title-p.,
engraved map, 28 sepia aquatints after drawings by Ireland, each with
original tissue guards, plus a number of vignette wood-engravings in the
text; bound without the half-title in full contemporary diced russia,
neatly rebacked to style, gilt spines in 6 compartments, morocco labels
in 2; some spotting, most plates with a bit of offsetting, corners worn;
in all a very good copy. A tour in pictures along the length of the
Medway, with discussion of such notable sites as Cowling Castle,
Chatham, Aylesford, Leeds Castle, Tunbridge, and Tunbridge Wells, among
other sites. Abbey, Scenery, 428.
69.
JOHNSON, SAMUEL, Dr.
A dictionary of the English language: in which the words are deduced
from their originals ... to which are prefixed a history of the
language, and an English grammar. Fourth edition, revised by the author.
London: for W. Strahan [et al.], 1773.
$10,000
2 volumes, folio, pp.
[56] plus
unpaginated lexicon in double column; [2] plus unpaginated lexicon;
titles printed in red and black, collated complete; contemporary full
mottled calf, red and green morocco labels on gilt paneled spine,
armorial bookplate of George Paterson, Esq., Castle Huntley; joints
cracked, extremities rubbed, corners showing, but in all a good, sound
copy, unrestored; contained in 2 new green cloth clamshell boxes, black
morocco labels on spines. Textually the best edition of Johnson's magnum
opus. The fourth edition ranks next to the first edition of 1755 in both
importance and interest, representing the author's final and only
substantial corrected text, and including his page-long advertisement to
it ("Many faults I have corrected, some superfluities I have taken away,
and some deficiencies I have supplied..."). "Significant numbers of new
illustrative texts were incorporated, while many others were dropped and
replaced. [He] often flooded existing entries with new illustrations,
sometimes accompanied by additional definitions or other material, thus
altering the reading of the entry as a whole. Many of the new sources
from which he borrowed were theological writers, and the cumulative
effect of the new quotations and their accompanying definitions or notes
on usage is to draw attention to a broader theological sense of the word
in question. [This edition shows for example Johnson's mature
appreciation for Milton's work and includes many more examples of his
writing]... Johnson revised no other work as extensively or after such a
long period of time had elapsed - he was thirty-seven when he signed the
original contract with the booksellers for the Dictionary, almost
sixty-three when he began the great revision; the scrutiny of his own
work and accomplishments entailed in the effort, therefore, is unlike
anything else to be found in Johnson's canon" (Allen Reddick, The
Making of Johnson's Dictionary 1746-1773, pp. 89-92). Courtney &
Smith p. 55; Fleeman 55.4D-4a; PMM 201(citing the first edition of
1755); Sledd & Kolb, pp. 114-126.
70.
JOHNSON, SAMUEL.
A dictionary of the English language: in which the words are deduced
from the originals… London: W. Strahan, for J. & P. Knapton [et
al.], 1755 [i.e. by Longman Group UK, Ltd], 1990. $850
Complete facsimile edition of the original, 2 volumes, folio, title
printed in red and black, full original red Cabra leather, gilt paneled
spines, sprinkled edges, red buckram slipcase; label on slipcase a
little rubbed, else a fine copy. Accompanied by, as issued, a facsimile
of Johnson's Plan of a Dictionary (1747), and two essays: “The
Genesis of Johnson's Dictionary,” by J.D. Fleeman; and, “The
Lexicographic Achievement of Johnson,” by Brian O'Kill. The best of all
facsimile editions of Johnson's greatest achievement.
71.
JOHONNOT, JAMES.
School-houses ... Architectural designs by S.E. Hewes. New York:
J.W. Schermerhorn & Co., 1871. $500
First edition, 8vo, pp. 271, 114 (illustrated ads for every imaginable
school-room accouterment); illustrations throughout, many full-p., plus
2 color plates showing the effects of heat and smoke in a classroom;
slight wear at spine ends else near fine in original pictorial green
cloth stamped in gilt and black on the front cover and spine, and in
black on the rear cover. Not a common book.
72.
JONES,
H. BEDFORD.
The
myth Wawatam, or Alex. Henry refuted. Being an exposure of certain
fictions hitherto unsuspected of the public. With which are also found
some remarks upon the famous old fort Michillimackinac. All of which is
herein written & publish'd from the notes of Henry McConnell, Gent.
Santa
Barbara, CA: [for private distribution], 1917.
$450
Edition limited to "a few copies printed for private distribution" by
the author at The Sign of the Crossed Quills; 12mo, pp. 21, [2];
title-page and colophon printed in black and red, with printer's device
at colophon; a very good copy in original blue cloth, printed paper
label on front cover and hand-lettered paper label on spine; a little
wear to spine ends, tiny waterstain on spine label, and negligible
soiling. This copy from the library of Chicago collector and bibliophile
John Thomas Lee, with his engraved bookplate mounted to front pastedown
and inscribed and dated by the author on the front free endpaper: "To J.
T. Lee, Esq., with the compliments of HJ Bedford Jones, Sta. Barbara,
Calif. 14 March 1918." Henry James O'Brien Bedford-Jones (1887-1949),
known as "King of the Pulps," was the most prolific contributor of
fiction to the popular magazines of the early 20th century, sometimes
under one of an array of pseudonyms including Michael Gallista, Allan
Hawkwood, Gordon Keyne, and Donald Bedford. His self-produced Santa
Barbara titles are among his earliest appearances in print, and they are
also among the hardest to find.
73.
[JUVENILES.]
Janeway, James,
Rev. A token for children: being an exact account of the conversion,
holy and exemplary lives, and joyful deaths of several young children.
In two parts. Boston: Caleb Bingham, 1804. $175
12mo, pp. 107; original calf-backed, blue paper-covered boards backed in
calf; some loss to the paper at the fore-edges of the boards but in all
a very good copy. Shaw & Shoemaker 6546 noting only the AAS copy; this
edition not in OCLC.
74.
[JUVENILES.]
Jerram, Mrs.,
[i.e. Jane Elizabeth Holmes.] Mamma's stories. London: Darton and
Clark, n.d., [ca. 1840's]. $200
16mo, pp. 79, 16 (publisher's catalogue); 8 hand-colored plates;
moderate wear, some spotting, else generally a very good copy in
original green cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine. Toronto
and Stanford only in OCLC.
introduction by teddy
roosevelt and in the dust-jacket
75.
KEARTON, CHERRY.
Wild life across the world. Introduction by Theodore Roosevelt.
London, N.Y. & Toronto: Hodder and Stoughton, n.d., [1914]. $600
First edition, 4to, pp. xxvii, [1], 286; inserted frontispiece and
title-p., 105 illustrations from photographs on 91 plates; a fine copy
in original pictorial blue cloth stamped in white and gilt, and with a
gilt medallion on the upper cover of a bear's head; preserving the
original die-cut dust-jacket with one or two minor tears on the back
panel. Foreword by Richard Kearton. Says Teddy Roosevelt in his
Introduction: "His feats in photographing great and dangerous game, and
especially in taking moving pictures of these animals, have not been
paralleled. I have long followed the extraordinary work ... in
photographing English birds; and on my invitation [the Kearton brothers]
gave an exhibition of their work in the White House. Later, I met Mr.
Cherry Kearton in Africa, and there saw him at work. One of the prime
qualities of Mr. Kearton's work is its absolute trustworthiness ... His
work ... is of first rate scientific importance."
76.
KNOX, VICESIMUS.
Personal nobility: or, letters to a young nobelman on the conduct of
his studies, and the dignity of the peerage. The second edition.
London: printed for C. Dilly, 1793. $250
Small 8vo, pp. xxxv, [1], 363, [1] errata; engraved vignette title-p.;
small cracks in the spine, but otherwise a fine copy in contemporary
full calf, red morocco label. First published earlier the same year; of
this second edition only Newberry in OCLC.
inscribed by the author to the
editor
77.
LAMBORN, ROBERT H.
Dragon flies vs. mosquitoes. Can the mosquito pest be mitigated?
Studies in the life history of irritating insects, their natural
enemies, and artificial checks, by working entomologists. With an
introduction by Robert H. Lamborn, PH. D. New York: D. Appleton &
Co, 1890. $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 202; 8 plates in the pagination plus a
color frontispiece; slightly rubbed, but generally a near fine copy in
orig. pictorial olive cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine.
Inscribed by Lamborn on the flyleaf: Dr. Henry C. McCook, with the
kindest regards & sincerest thanks of Robert H. Lamborn, 32 Nassau St.,
New York, Sept. 30, 1890." And with the additional inscription beneath
it of the recipient: "Although not so stated in the title, this book was
edited by me. H. C. McC." McCook also contributed one of the essays
within, "Can the mosquito be exterminated?"
78.
LONG, STEPHEN H., Major.
Voyage in a six-oared skiff to the Falls of St. Anthony in 1817 ...
with introductory notes by Edward D. Neill. Philadelphia: Henry B.
Ashmead, 1860. $250
First edition, issued as vol. I, no. 1 of the Collections of the
Minnesota Historical Society, 8vo, pp. [9], 10-87, [1]; original limp
brown cloth, gilt-lettered direct on upper cover; joints a little
cracked, else a very good copy in the preferred binding (also issued in
printed wrappers); with a map, correspondence and annotations by A.J.
Hill, and a table of distances. Field 950; Howes L-445; Sabin 41888;
Streeter 1825: "First publication of Long's day by day journal up and
down the Mississippi in the summer of 1817." Buck 100: "The account of
the return trip down the river to St. Louis contains valuable notes on
Fort Armstrong and Fort Edwards and the surrounding country." This work
also contains the first account of the legends of Maiden Rock and the
Falls of St. Anthony. Long's reward was the command of what Edwin James
called "An Expedition from Pittsburgh to the Rocky Mountains."
79.
LUMHOLTZ, CARL.
Among cannibals. An account of four years' travels in Australia and
of camp life with the aborigines of Queensland ... Translated by Rasmus
B. Anderson. New York: Scribners, 1889. $325
First American edition, 8vo, pp. xx, 395; 2 folding maps printed in
color; 25 wood-engraved plates, 4 chromolithographs; a very good, sound
copy in original pictorial brown cloth stamped in gilt, red, and black
on front cover and spine. "A faithful picture of the life, manners, and
customs of the Australian aborigines from their birth and infancy to
their old age and death; and thus to rescue, for the science of
ethnography, facts concerning tribes that within a generation or two
will have disappeared from the face of the earth" (Preface). Ferguson
11771.
80.
[MADAGASCAR.]
Ellis, William,
Rev. Three visits to Madagascar during the years 1853-1854-1856.
Including a journey to the capital; with notices of the natural history
of the country and of the present civilization of the people.
Philadelphia: J. W. Bradley, 1859. $225
First American edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, [17]-426, [26] ads; folding
wood-engraved frontispiece, folding map, 27 wood-engraved illus. in the
text, mostly full-p.; minor foxing, else a very good copy in original
red cloth, gilt-stamped spine.

81.
MAYER, LUIGI.
Views in Egypt, from the original drawings, in the possession of Sir
Robert Ainslie, taken during his embassy to Constantinople by Luigi
Mayer; engraved by and under the direction of Thomas Milton; with
historical observations, and incidental illustrations of the manners and
customs of the natives of that country. London: printed by T.
Bensley for R. Bowyer, 1805. $10,000
Folio, pp. [4], 102, [2]; 48 hand-colored aquatints by Thomas Milton
after Luigi Mayer; contemporary if not original quarter red
straight-grain morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on
gilt-decorated spine; some rubbing and minor wear, but generally a very
good, clean copy. First published in 1801 as part of Mayer's three-part
collection, Views in Egypt, Palestine, and other parts of the Ottoman
Empire, and now here published separately. See Abbey, Travel,
369 (note); Lipperheide 1577.
82.
MAYER, LUIGI.
Views in the Ottoman dominions, in Europe, in Asia, and some of the
Mediterranean islands, from the original drawings taken for Sir Robert
Ainslie by Luigi Mayer, F.A.S., with descriptions historical and
illustrative. London: printed by T. Bensley for R. Bowyer,
1810. $13,500
Folio, pp. [4], 32; 71 hand-colored aquatints (1 folding), each with a
descriptive leaf of text in both English and French (except no. 55, as
issued); contemporary if not original quarter red straight-grain morocco
over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine; some
rubbing and minor wear, but generally a very good, clean copy. Abbey,
Travel, 371; Tooley, English Books with Coloured Plates, 321.

with 18 full-p. woodcuts
attributed to the master of haintz-narr
83.
[MEDER,
JOHANNES.]
Quadragesimale nouum editu[m] ac predicatu[m] a quodam fratre minore
de obseruantia in inclita ciuitate Basilien[si] de filio prodigo [et] de
angeli ip[s]ius ammonit[i]one salubri p[er] sermones diuisu[m].
[Basel: Michael Furter, 1495.] $17,500
First edition, 8vo (163 x 108mm.), 231 leaves, lacking the final blank,
rubricated throughout; gothic type, 18 full-p. woodcuts attributed to
the Master of Haintz-Narr (including 2 repeats); Furter's largest early
device on recto of C8 (Heitz & Bernoulli, 18); full brown morocco by E.
Joly, with the arms and motto of Victor Messina, Prince d'Essling on
both covers, spine gilt-lettered direct in one compartment and with
Messina's cipher in the other four; a nice copy. A beautifully
illustrated book by Dürer's collaborator on The Ship of Fools.
"In his fundamental work, Dürer und die Illustrationene zum
Narrenschiff, 1951, F. Winkler discusses in detail the
Quadragesimale which he calls the best work of the group, assigning
it to Dürer's main collaborator in illustrating The Ship of Fools,
his 'Master of the Haintz Narr,' on the assumption that this artist had
developed further and gained in finesse and subtlety of modelling"
(Breslaur, Catalogue 101, 1970, item 104). The text consists of a
series of 50 sermons on the Prodigal Son. Sebastian Brandt, a close
friend of Meder's, wrote some introductory verse, most of which consists
of a dialogue between the Prodigal Son and his Guardian Angel on gaming,
whoring, snappy dressing, and cruelty to the poor, among other subjects.
The irregular register of two leaves (o2 and y2) resulted in short upper
margins, but not affecting the headline. OCLC finds 7 copies, only
Harvard, Yale, Princeton, and Newberry in the U.S. Goff M421; BM III,
783; Hain-Copinger, 13628*; Muther, German Book Illustration of the
Gothic Period and the Early Renaissance (1460-1530) (N.Y., 1972), p.
64: "These woodcuts, like those in the Ritter von Turn, are very
significant."
84.
[MEDICAL.]
Conati,
Giambatista. Elogio di Girolamo Fracastora, Veronese medico filosofo
poeta. Recitato nell' aula del Regio Liceo Convitto di Verona ... 13
Dicembre 1811. [Verona]: Tipografia Moroni, n.d., [ca.
1812].
$325
First edition, small thin folio in 4s, pp. 50; engraved portrait of
Frascatoro; contemporary and probably original cream paper-covered
boards (a little soiled), original paper label lettered in gilt on
spine; about fine throughout. A handsomely printed eulogy of the Italian
doctor in the style of Bodoni. Yale Med., Wellcome Inst. and Cambridge
only in OCLC.
85.
[MILITARY COSTUME.]
Costumes militaires. Catalogue des principales suites de costumes
militaires Franc, ais parues tant en France qu'a l'etranger depuis le
re'gne de Louis XV jusqu'a nos jours et des suites de costumes militaire
e'trangers parues en France. Par un membre de la sabretache. Paris:
Henri Vivien, 1900.
$500
First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], vii, [3], 562, [4]; engraved hand-colored
title-p. and frontispiece, 3 hand-colored plates; spine a bit scuffed
else very good and sound in contemporary quarter brown morocco, red
morocco label on gilt-paneled spine. Detailed catalogue enumerating
every plate in this comprehensive work on French military costume books.
86.
[MINNESOTA, St. Paul.]
[Bennett, Edward H., Wm. E. Parsons & George H. Herrold.] Plan of St.
Paul the capital city of Minnesota. St. Paul: City Planning Board,
1922. $750
Small folio, pp. 64; illustrated throughout, 6 folding maps, one of
which is quite large and printed in color; original brown printed
wrappers, tape reinforcement to the hinges; small old library stamp on
upper cover; all else very good. A far more ephemeral book than the
lavish 1917 City Plan of Minneapolis, also by Bennett, and consequently
far more scarce.
87.
MONTESQUIEU, CHARLES DE SECONDAT, Baron de, and Jean Le Rond d'
Alembert.
Miscellaneous pieces of M. de Secondat, Baron de Montesquieu. Translated
from the new edition of his works in quarto printed at Paris.
London:
printed for D. Wilson and T. Durham, 1759. $950
First edition in English, 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 334, plus final blank;
contemporary full calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine;
extremities rubbed, top of spine slightly chipped and cracked, upper
joint starting, but in all a good, sound copy, or better. Contains the
Eulogium on Montesquieu, by Monsieur d'Alembert; The Analysis of the
Spirit of laws, by M. d'Alembert; An Oration Pronounced the 24th of
January, 1728, by Montesquieu; and, An essay upon taste; New Persian
letters; The Temple of Gnidus; and, A defence of the Spirit of laws: to
which are added some explanations, all by Montesquieu.
88.
MUSAEUS, GRAMMATICUS.
Les amours de Lé |