ro   List 99 - Recent Acquisitions

 

 

 

IN A NICE ZAEHNSDORF BINDING

3.   AKENSIDE, MARK. The poetical works. London: William Pickering, 1845.         $400
Second Pickering edition, 16mo, pp. viii, [9]-353, [1]; engraved portrait frontispiece, printer's anchor and dolphin device on title-p.; bookplate on blank flyleaf else fine in full brown calf by Zaehnsdorf, triple gilt borders on covers enclosing an inner blind wavy border, the covers in a straight-grain pattern; beautiful gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, black morocco labels on spine, a.e.g.; a very nice binding. Issued in the publisher's Aldine Poets series. Kelly 1835.1

 

4.   ALLISON, BURGISS. The American standard of orthography and pronunciation, and improved dictionary of the English language, abridged for the use of schools. Burlington, N.J.: printed by John S. Meehan, 1815.                                                      $850
First edition, 12mo, pp. 16 plus unpaginated lexicon in double column, a nice copy in full orig. sheep, wavy blindstamped fillets on spine. In the advertisement on the verso of the title, the author hopes for the need of an unabridged version of the same work, but as the dictionary "made little contribution to the development of lexicography in America," no other edition was published. Allison (1753-1827) was a member of the American Philosophical Society and was long one of its secretaries. Shaw & Shoemaker 33832; Burkett, p. 55ff.; Kennedy 6360.

 

COMPLETE SET TO DATE

5.   ALSTON, ROBIN C. A bibliography of the English language from the invention of printing to the year 1800. A systematic record of writings on English, and on other languages in English, based on the collections of the principal libraries of the world. Leeds: printed for the author, [1965]-2007.       $7,500
A complete set (to date) of one of the finest bibliographical undertakings in the last half century. 4to, 19 volumes in 33 (all published to date -- 22 volumes are projected); vol. I limited to 1000 copies, the rest limited to 500 copies each, illus. with many facsimile pages throughout, many folding; fine set in orig. blue cloth. Vol. I: English Grammars Written in English and English Grammars written in Latin by Native Speakers; II: Polyglot Dictionaries and Grammars, Treatises on English written for speakers of French, German, Dutch [et al.]; III, part 1: Old English, Middle English, Early Modern English; III, part 2: Punctuation, Concordances, Origin of Language, Theory of Grammar; IV: Spelling Books; V: The English Dictionary; VI: Rhetoric, Style, Elocution; VII: Logic, Philosophy, Epistemology, Universal Language; VIII: Short-Hand; IX: English and Scottish Dialects, Cant and Vulgar English; X: Education and Language Teaching; XI: Place Names and Personal Names; XII, part 1: The French Language: Grammars, Miscellaneous Treatises, Dictionaries; XII, part 2: The Italian, Spanish, Portuguese and Romansh Languages: Grammars, Dictionaries, Miscellaneous Treatises; XIII: The Germanic Languages; XIV: The Slavonic, Oriental, African, & Other Languages; XV: Latin (1500-1650); XVI (in 2 parts): Latin (1651-1800); XVII (in 2 parts): Botany, Agriculture, Horticulture; XVIII, part I (in 2 volumes): Zoology, Chemistry, Medicine, Veterinary Medicine; XVIII, part 2 (in 2 volumes): Law, Art, Architecture, Heraldry; XVIII, part 3 (in 2 volumes): Military and Naval Arts & Sciences; XVIII, part 4 (in 3 volumes): Commerce, Classics, Cookery, Technology, Religion, Recreation, Music; and XIX (in 2 parts): Periodical Literature; plus, Additions and Corrections to Vols. I-X, List of Libraries and Cumulative Indexes. On request, we will subscribe the purchaser of this set for the remaining three volumes (Material in Manuscript, Addenda & Corrigenda, and Indexes), now in preparation.
Volumes X-XIX are available individually. Please inquire.

 

6.   AMUNDSEN, ROALD. The South Pole. An account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram," 1910-1912. London: John Murray; New York: Lee Kedrick, 1913. $1,750
First edition, American issue, 2 volumes, large 8vo, portrait frontis, 4 maps (2 folding), 89 plates, several maps, graphs, and tables in the text; a very good, sound, and bright copy in original blue cloth, covers and spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Translated from the Norwegian by A.G. Chater. Spence 18.

 

7.   AUDUBON, MARIA R. Audubon and his journals … With zoological and other notes by Elliott Coues. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897.         $375
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xiv, 532; viii, 554, [1]; frontispiece portrait, 36 plates and 10 facsimiles of diplomas at the back of vol. II; a very good, sound copy in original green cloth lettered in gilt on spines and wild turkey monogram in gilt on front covers.

 

8.   BARHAM, RICHARD HARRIS, REV. The Ingoldsby legends. By Thomas Ingoldsby, Esq. London: Extracted from Bentley's Miscellany, 1837-1848. $350
8vo, with a frontispiece of Ingoldsby (i.e. Barham), 12 etched plates by George Cruikshank, John Leech, and R. Buss, a sample wrapper from Bentley's Miscellany is bound in at the back, and a separately printed title-p., presumably done on the occasion of rebinding, inserted in its appropriate place in the front; some plates a little spotted, but in all near fine in early 20th century half red morocco, gilt lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine, t.e.g. "Although he was continually throwing off humorous verse with great freedom and spirit, The Ingoldsby Legends would probably never have existed but for [Barham's] desire to aid his old friend and schoolfellow, the publisher Bentley, in Bentley's Miscellany, commenced under the editorship of Charles Dickens in January 1837 … "The Spectre of Tappington" opened the series, and was speedily succeeded by a number of others, at first derived from the legendary lore of the author's ancestral locality in Kent, but soon enriched by satires on the topics of the day and subjects of pure invention, or borrowed from history … The success of the Legends was pronounced from the first, and when published collectively … they at once took a high place in humorous literature which they have ever since retained" (DNB).

 

9.   BAYLE, PIERRE. Dictionnaire historique et critique … troisieme edition, revue corrigée, et augmentée , par l'auteur… Rotterdam: Michel Bohm, 1720. $3,500
4 volumes, folio, text largely in double column, woodcut ornaments and initials; engraved vignette title-pp. printed in red and black in each volume by W. De Gouwen after A. Vander Werf; 2 leaves of dedication printed in red and black (not in all copies) with a fine, large engraved head-piece by Bernard Picart; and including both the cancel and the cancelland pp. 963-968 and 963*-968* in vol. 2 (both not in all copies); full contemporary Dutch vellum, spines in 9 compartments, red morocco labels in 1, sprinkled edges; neat repair to the vellum at the base of the spine on vol. II, crack starting at the top of the back hinge on vol. III, mild, occasional foxing; otherwise, a very good, sound set. The best edition, including prefaces to both the first and second editions. Ebert 1791, calling this "The finest edition … on large paper, scarce, and greatly sought after … called the Edition de régent." In addition, the best edition textually, containing Bayle's final text, and the whole edited by Prosper Marchand. Lowndes I, 133, citing Johnson: "Bayle's Dictionary is a very useful work for those to consult who love the biographical part of literature, which is what I love most.” Rothschild, III 2502; Printing and the Mind of Man, 155b.

 

PRESENTATION COPY

10. BELLOW, SAUL. The adventures of Augie March. New York: The Viking Press, 1963.   $750
Fourth printing, 8vo, pp. [6], 536; original black and gray cloth stamped in orange on upper cover and spine, top edge stained orange; dust-jacket chipped at top of spine, along top edge, and at top outer corner (never any loss of letterpress), else very good. This copy inscribed: "To Phil Miller, in him I didn't specially try to recruit, with affection and good wishes, Saul Bellow." Augie March was the winner of the National Book Award.

 

11.  [BIBLE IN DUALLA, O.T., Joshua to Job.] Dualla scriptures. Joshua to Job. [Translated by Alfred Saker.]Cameroons, Western Africa: Mission Press, 1871.            $950
4to, pp. [2], 290; vignette title-p., text in double column; contemporary limp (and likely native) brown cloth, each cover made of 16pp. of printers' waste and enclosed by cloth and endpapers; printer's waste is moldy at the back, and the mould pervades slightly the last few pages of the text; hinges cracked, leaves Q1-2 with ragged fore-margins; early ownership signature on the front free endpaper of Robt. Smith and with occasional check marks and small notes, presumably in his hand, in the margins; all else good; contained in a new cloth clamshell box. Darlow & Moule, African Supplement, 581. Oxford only in OCLC; COPAC and KVK add no others.

 

12.  [BINDING.] Bowdler, [Jane], Miss. Poems and essays … The fourteenth edition. Published for the benefit of the General Hospital at Bath. Bath: Printed by Richard Cruttwell…, 1815.      $300
8vo, pp. xi, [1], 273; slightly later full straight-grain black morocco with elaborate filigree border in gilt on both covers enclosing a central gilt- and blind-stamped panel with 2 gilt-ruled interlocking lozenges, gilt-lettered direct on an elaborate gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; minor wear at the corners, joints lightly rubbed, endpapers stained at edges from aggressive oiling; all else near fine.

 

13.  BLAKE, WILLIAM. The poems of William Blake. Edited and arranged with a preface by John Sampson. New York: Brentanos, n.d., [ca. 1920s?].           $150
Small 4to, pp, xxxviii, 343, [2]; contemporary half-blue morocco over blue linen sides, gilt lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, t.e.g.; fine. Handsomely printed at the Florence Press, Great Britain, for Brentanos.

 

15.  BLY, ROBERT. Sleepers joining hands. New York [et al.]: Harpers, n.d., [ca. 1972].        $125
8vo, pp. [10], 67, [3]; dust-jacket with a few minor stains, else near fine. This copy inscribed by Bly and with a drawing of two frowning chickens (?) on the front free endpaper.

 

16. BOULTON, MATTHEW PIERS WATT. On aërial locomotion. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1864.   $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. 7, [3]; self-wrappers; fine. The author sees the limitation of balloons and anticipates mechanical propulsion. Not in Gamble. Chicago, Boulder, Stanford, and Huntington only in OCLC.

 

17.  BRAKE, HEZEKIAH. On two continents. A long life's experience … Published by the author. Topeka: Crane & Co., 1896.                                                $125
First edition, 8vo, pp. 240; frontispiece portrait, another portrait of the author in his youth; spine ends slightly chipped, spine also slightly faded; all else very good in original red cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. Accounts of his childhood in the United Kingdom, and later in Kansas, New Mexico, Minnesota, and Minnesota's frigid winters, in the 1850s and 1860s. Includes a chapter on ranching in New Mexico. Adams, Herd, 304; Graff 389; Howes B-718.

 

19. BUECHEL, EUGENE. Wowapi wakan wicowoyake yuptecelapi kin. Bible history in the language of the Teton Sioux Indians. New York [et al.]: Benziger Bros., 1924.     $350
First edition, 12mo, pp. 349; illustrated throughout with wood engravings; fine in original brown cloth stamped in black on upper cover. The recto of the frontispiece contains the imprimatur of John Lawler, Bishop of Lead, South Dakota, and Francis X. McMenamy, S.J., Praep. Prov. Missourianiae.

 

20. CARLETON, WILLIAM. Valentine M'Clutchy, the Irish agent; or, the chronicles of Castle Cumber; together with the pious aspirations, permissions, vouch-safements and other sanctified privileges of Solomon M'Slime, a religious attorney … With twenty illustrations, by Phiz. Dublin: James Duffy, 1847.          $350
First illustrated edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xii, 468; 20 etched plates by Halbot K. Browne ("Phiz"); bound without the half-title in later half polished blue calf over marbled boards, red morocco label on gilt-paneled spine, a.e.g.; the frontis is rather browned, the other plates variously spotted; all else very good and sound. This edition contains a Preface by the author that was not included in the first edition of 1845 in 3 volumes. Sadlier 521a; Wolff 1126a.

 

21.  CARLYLE, THOMAS. The life of John Sterling. London: Chapman and Hall, 1851.         $175
First edition, first state, with the verso of the contents leaf paginated "iv," 8vo, pp. [2], iv, 344; slightly later quarter brown calf over combed marbled boards, black morocco label on gilt-decorated spine, marbled edges; some edge wear but generally very good and sound. The poet, John Sterling (1806-44), was a leading member of the Cambridge "Apostles," and intimate with Coleridge, Carlyle, and Richard Chenevix Trench. He died of consumption at the age of thirty-eight. That he is known today as widely as he is is largely due to Carlyle's biography of him, "a book so calm, affectionate and tender … and perhaps his most successful piece of literary work" (DNB).

 

22. CATALDO, JOSEPH M. Jesus-Christ-Nim kinne uetas-pa kut ka-kala time-nin i-ues pilep-eza-pa, taz-pa tamtai-pa, numipu-timt-ki … The life of Jesus Christ from the four gospels in the Nez Perces language. [Portland: Schwab Printing Co. for the Provincia California Societatis Jesu], 1914.       $275
First edition, thick 12mo, pp. xix, [1], 386; fine in original gray wrappers printed in black on front cover and spine. "Chronological order of events followed is that adopted by A.J. Maas, S.J., in his well known work 'The Life of Jesus Christ'" (Remarks of the Translator). Includes "Additions from the Acts of the Apostles" and "Additions from the Old Testament" on pp. 313-383.

 

23. CATULLUS, TIBULLUS & PROPERTIUS. Catulli, Tibulli et Propertii opera. Birmingham: Johannis Baskerville, 1772.                                                 $500
4to, pp. [2], 372; full 19th century mottled calf, gilt, a.e.g.; slight loss to the top edge of the margins of the last 2 leaves, else a very good, sound copy. Early ownership signature on title-p. of Sophie Potoka (1772-1823), Countess of Prussia. Gaskell 44.

 

 

chalkey

24. CHALKLEY, THOMAS. A collection of the works of Thomas Chalkley. Philadelphia: printed by B. Franklin, and D. Hall, 1749.                             $2,500
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [14], 326; [2], xxix-xxx, 331-590; with preliminary blank leaf [A1] in vol. I, sectional title (A journal, or historical account, of the life, travels, and Christian experiences, of that faithful servant of Jesus Christ, Thomas Chalkley; who departed this life in the island of Tortola, the fourth day of the ninth month, 1741) bound before general title in vol. I; late 19th century full red levant, rebacked, old spines laid down, t.e.g.; front free endpaper separated in vol. I. Evans 6297; Howes C-262: "His Journal describes preaching trips to Quaker settlements from New England to Carolina and voyages as a sea-captain, to the West Indies." Miller, Benjamin Franklin's Philadelphia Printing, 463: "The Quaker Thomas Chalkley, who died in 1741 during a preaching mission at Tortola … requested in his will that the Philadelphia Meeting edit and print his writings … On April 28, 1749, the Monthly Meeting approved its testimonial to Chalkley, drawn up by Israel Pemberton, Jr. and designed to appear as a foreword to the journal … James Chattin, Benjamin Franklin's former apprentice and a Quaker, printed a second Philadelphia edition in 1754…"

 

25. CHAMBERS, E[phriam].Cyclopaedia: or, an universal dictionary of arts and sciences; containing an explication of the terms, and an account of the things signified thereby, in the several arts, both liberal and mechanical; and the several sciences, human and divine … Second edition, corrected and amended, with some additions. London: printed for D, Midwinter, J. Senex, R. Gosling [et al.], 1738.           $7,500
2 volumes, folio, double-p. engraved frontispiece, 19 engraved plates (a number folding) plus one double-p. Caslon printer's specimen; together with: A Supplement to Mr. Chambers's Cyclopaedia [by George Lewis Scott]…, London, 1753, 2 volumes, folio, 12 engraved folding plates; together 4 volumes, nearly uniformly bound in full contemporary calf, gilt-decorated spines, edges stained red; Cyclopaedia with joints cracked, spines rubbed, and light overall wear, internally clean; Supplement with joints starting, spines rubbed, internally clean; a good to very good set in contemporary bindings, unrestored. With the engraved bookplate in each volume of John Ward, quite possibly the John Ward (1679-1758), biographer of the Gresham professors, fellow of the Royal Society, and one of the original trustees of the British Museum (see DNB). Alston III, 537; citing Walsh: "Although the Cyclopaedia is now but a landmark in the history of encyclopedia publishing, its impact and influence upon later generations was incalculable. It directly influenced the famous French Encyclopedie of Diderot, and the New Encyclopaedia compiled by Abraham Rees and published between 1802 and 1820." Circle of Knowledge 16: "Ephriam Chambers, a map-maker by training, may be termed the father of the modern encyclopedia. He included not only many articles on the useful sciences, but also attempted wide coverage of the humanities, and he devised an extensive system of cross-references to minimize the need for repetition. Chambers' work had great influence upon the French Encyclopedie as well as the Britannica." See also Printing & the Mind of Man 171 (citing the first edition of 1728): "A good French scholar, he adapted Moreri and Bayle to the common-sense climate of the English Enlightenment. Moreover, he introduced a novel device that has proved indispensible to every subsequent lexicographer and encyclopedist, namely, cross-references… Thanks to his editorial accomplishments the Cyclopaedia was revised, translated, and imitated throughout the 18th century. [Diderot's] Encyclopedie was originally planned as a translation of it, and Dr. Johnson told Boswell that he formed the style of his Dictionary partly on Chambers's book." Starnes & Noyes (The English Dictionary from Cawdry to Johnson) show that Bailey, Dyche & Pardon, and other English lexicographers borrowed extensively from Chambers as well. Lowndes I, p. 406; Ebert 3979: "This was the first alphabetical encyclopedia."

 

 

cook

26. COOK, JAMES, Capt. & George William Anderson. A new, authentic, and complete collection of voyages round the world, undertaken and performed by royal authority. Containing an authentic, entertaining, full, and complete history of Captain Cook's first, second, third, and last voyages, undertaken by order of His present Majesty, for making discoveries in geography, navigation, astronomy, &c. in the southern and northern hemispheres … To which will be added, genuine narratives of other voyages of discovery round the world, &c. undertaken, performed, and written by English circum-navigators … London: Alex. Hogg, [1784-86].                                     $6,500
First collected edition of Cook's three voyages, folio, pp. iv, [5]-655, [3]; engraved frontis portrait of Cook, large engraved folding map, and 155 engraved plates, complete with the subscribers' list; full contemporary reversed calf, endpapers renewed, black morocco label on spine (cracked and worn), joints cracked; one plate torn with an early repair on the verso, several others with short tears and/or creases in the margins, some scuffing and rubbing but generally a good, sound copy or better. "An important compilation of English voyages, richly illustrated with 157 engraved maps and plates. Anderson sometimes gives the original accounts, others are edited or abridged versions, and frequently additional materials from other sources are added to give scope and depth to the narratives" (Hill, 2nd. ed., 18). Also included are narratives of voyages by Byron, Wallis, Carteret, Lord Mulgrave, Lord Anson, Sir Francis Drake, Parkinson, Lutwidge, Ives, Middleton, Smith, More, Hanway, Hamilton, Kalm, Dalrymple, Johnson, Smollet, Moore, and others. This is a book very difficult to find in a complete state, as here. The book was originally issued in 80 separate six-penny numbers. Two settings of the title-p. exist, one dated 1784 and the other undated. Of the undated title-p. ESTC suggests that it was issued with the final of the six-penny numbers. Beddie 17.

 

27. COOKE, GEORGE ALEXANDER. Topographical and statistical description of the county of Cornwall, [Bedford, Devonshire, Wilts, Cambridge, Sussex, Hants, York, Berkshire, Essex, Surrey, Hertford, Gloucestershire, and Middlesex] … to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide … forming a complete county itinerary. Also a list of the markets and fairs… London: C. Cooke, n.d., [ca. early 1800s].      $750
Together 14 volumes in 8, 12mo, all uniformly bound in contemporary brown roan over marbled boards, rubbed but sound. Includes folding maps for each county, tables of distances, etc., and much that is useful to the early ……-century traveler. Included is vol. I in the series, Cornwall, preceded by a general title-page (The Modern British Traveller: or, Tourist's Pocket Directory) including a 10-p. preface and outline to the entire series, which extended to 44 volumes in all.

 

 

 

29. CUST, LIONEL. The engravings of Albrecht Dürer. London: Seeley and Co.; New York: Macmillan, 1894.   $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. 88; 4 plates, 25 illustrations in the text, 15 extra illustrations tipped in; bound with: Cust, Lionel, The Paintings and Drawings of Albrecht Dürer, London & New York, 1897, pp. 104; 4 plates, 34 illustrations in the text, 5 extra illustrations tipped in; together in contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards by Riviere, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, t.e.g.; some scuffing and rubbing, else very good and sound. Bound in at the back are the original front and back wrappers of The Portfolio, nos. 11 and 31 for November 1894 and January 1897 respectively, in which these two monographs originally appeared. Cust was in the Department of Prints and Drawings at the British Museum.

 

SIGNED BY THE TWENTY POETS

30. DANTE ALIGHERI. Dante's Inferno. Translations by twenty contemporary poets. Introduced by James Merrill. With an afterword by Guiseppe Mazzotta. Edited by Daniel Halpern. [Hopewell, NJ]: The Ecco Press, [1993].                                                                $1,500
Edition limited to 145 copies, this being one of 125 numbered copies signed by all the poets; folio, pp. xiii, [1], 199, [2]; title-p. printed in red and black; original black morocco-backed red linen, gilt lettering direct on spine; linen with one unobtrusive stain on the back and 2 small spots on top edge, else fine. This copy out of series, however, with no number, no signed frontispiece by Francesco Clemente, no publisher's box, and the endpaper never laid down, but with all the required signatures on the colophon: Seamus Heaney, Richard Wilbur, W. S. Merwin, Amy Clampitt, Mark Strand, Robert Pinsky, Galway Kinnell, Cynthia Macdonald, Jorie Graham, Charles Wright, Richard Howard, Stanley Plumly, C. K. Williams, Susan Mitchell, Carolyn Forche, Alfred Corn, Sharon Olds, Deborah Digges, Robert Hass, James Merrill, and Daniel Halpern. Beautifully printed by Michael and Winifred Bixler on Rives heavyweight paper after a design by Peter A. Andersen, and bound by Claudia Cohen.

 

31.  DE BENNEVILLE, JAMES S. Saito Musahi-bo Benkei. (Tales of the wars of the Gempei). Yokohama: published by the author, 1910.                            $500
First edition, 2 vols., small 8vo, pp. xxvii, 391, [3]; vi, 453, [2]; 70 plates including color frontispieces, folding map; light stains in margins of last few leaves of vol. II, copyright notices blacked out in both vols., otherwise near fine in dust-jackets with wear at spines and very small chips at edges. "The story of the lives and adventures of Iyo-no-Kami Minamoto Kuro Yoshitsune and Saito Musashi-bo Benkei the warrior monk."

 

33. DICKENS, CHARLES. Bleak house. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1853.   $1,250
First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xvi, 624; engraved frontis and title-p. plus 38 engraved plates by H.K. Browne (including 10 "dark" plates); bound without the half-title in ca. 1960s full crushed crimson levant by Bayntun-Riviere, gilt-paneled spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 2, oval gilt vignette portrait of Dickens on upper cover, and with his facsimile signature in gilt on the lower; a.e.g.; fine, and contained in a red cloth slipcase. This copy, as in the Gimble copy cited, may be bound up from the parts "because the error '30' for page number [230] persists here." Gimble A-131; Smith I, 10.

 

34. DICKENS, CHARLES. A Christmas carol. In prose. Being a ghost story of Christmas … A facsimile of the original edition with an introduction by G. K. Chesterton and a preface by B. W. Matz. London: Cecil Palmer, 1922.                                                        $250
Facsimile of the first edition as published by Chapman & Hall, 1848; 12mo, pp. xviii, [2], [10]. 166, [2] ads; four color plates by John Leech; original terracotta cloth matching that of the first edition, lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine, a.e.g.; a fine copy. Gimbel B-140.

 

35. DICKENS, CHARLES. A Christmas carol. The chimes. The cricket on the hearth. The battle of life. The haunted man and the ghost's bargain. A uniformly bound set of the Christmas books, as below. London: Chapman and Hall [and] Bradbury and Evans, 1844-48. $3,500
All first editions, generally later states or issues; together 5 volumes, 12mo, matching three-quarter polished maroon calf over crimson linen sides, gilt-decorated spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 2, a.e.g.; generally a fine set in a slightly defective red cloth slipcase. The Christmas Carol is a first edition, Gimbel's fourth impression, with "Fourth Edition" added to the title-p., "Stave One" on the first page of text, title-p. dated 1844 is printed in red and blue, with 4 hand-colored steel engravings and 4 woodcuts by John Leech. Gimbel A79; Smith II, 4. The Chimes is a first edition, Gimble's sixth impression, with "Sixth Edition" added to the title-p., with frontispiece and vignette title-p., and other illustrations throughout by Leech, Richard Doyle, and others; Gimbel A-86; Smith II, 5. The Cricket on the Hearth is a first edition, second issue of the engraved title-p. with publisher's imprint separate from the engraving, wood-engraved frontispiece, and title-p. by Daniel Maclise, and 12 illustrations by Leech, Doyle, and others; Gimbel A-92; Smith II, 6. The Battle of Life is a first edition, fourth state of the engraved title-p. with Cupid carrying the scroll reading "A love story," and no publisher's imprint. Gimbel A-116; Smith II, 8. The Haunted Man is a first edition, engraved frontispiece and title-p. by John Tenniel, plus 15 illustrations throughout by Leech, Clarkson Stanfield, and others. Gimbel A-119; Smith II, 9.

 

37. [DICKENS, CHARLES.] Household words. A weekly journal. New York: G. P. Putnam [and others, see below], 1850-59.                                               $5,000
First American edition, 19 volumes, 8vo, text in double column within ruled borders; a fine set in contemporary half blue polished calf over marbled boards, red morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines. Household Words was considerably more popular in England than America and its publishing history in America is "almost absolutely dark, as is the whole subject of periodical printing and 'arrangements' … The 1850s were years of copyright agitation in America, and certainly no legally protective arrangements were possible to the English publishers before the journal was discontinued in 1859. And it is not surprising that the course of Household Words was not so brilliant in America as was that of its successor All the Year Round … It was partially a local work and not quite so interesting to an American as to an English reader; it had changed publishers too often; there was no legitimate arrangement between the English proprietors and the American publishers; it was sold at too high a price; it had been published by inexperienced people and therefore had not received proper publicity and promotion; and its lack of pictorial illustration made it unpopular with the masses" (Buckler, William E., "'Household Words' in America," in Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, vol. 45, pp. 160-66.) While the first volume was published by Putnam, volumes 2 and 3 were printed from English plates and have a London imprint; those publishing the remaining volumes included, in order, McElrath & Lord; Angell, Engel & Hewitt, McElrath & Barker; T. C. McElrath & Co.; J. A. Dix; Dix & Edwards; Dix, Edwards & Co.; Miller & Curtis; James Miller; Jansen & Co.; and, Frederick A. Brady. Complete sets of this American piracy, in a matching contemporary binding, are uncommon.

 

38. DICKENS, CHARLES. The life and adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. London: Chapman & Hall, 1844.   $750
First edition with the later state of the errata slip with 14 lines of corrections, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xiv, [2], 624; engraved frontispiece and title-p., 38 engraved plates by Phiz; bound without the half-title in contemporary dark green half morocco over green cloth, spine gilt in 6 compartments, 5 gilt raised bands, marbled edges, marbled endpapers; some foxing to frontispiece and engraved title page, plates otherwise clean; a very good copy. Gimbel A 72; Smith I, 7.

 

39. DICKENS, CHARLES. The life and adventures of Nicholas Nickleby … With illustrations by Phiz. London: Chapman and Hall, 1839.                    $950
First book edition, with "sister" for "visitor" on p. 123, line 17; and "latter" for "letter" on p. 160, line 6 up; 8vo, pp. xvi, 624; engraved portrait frontispiece of Dickens, 39 engraved plates by Halbot K. Browne ("Phiz"); bound in ca. 1960s full crushed brown levant by Bayntun-Riviere, gilt-paneled spine in 6 compartments, lettered direct in 2, oval gilt vignette portrait of Dickens on upper cover, and with his facsimile signature in gilt on the lower; a.e.g.; fine, and contained in a red cloth slipcase. Gimble A-41; Smith I, 5.

 

40. DICKENS, CHARLES. Little Dorrit … With illustrations by H. K. Browne. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1857.   $750
First book edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 625; engraved frontispiece, engraved title-p., and 38 steel-engraved plates (including the eight "dark" plates) by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz"); slightly later full black morocco with elaborate gilt decorations on covers enclosing a central ornate panel in blind, gilt lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; excessive oiling of the leather has left stains in the margins of the endpapers; all else fine. In this copy leaf BB2 is signed B2; this was corrected in later copies. The errata slip at page 467 found in some copies not present here. Eckel, pp. 82-86; Gimbel A-141; Smith I, 12.

 

41. DICKENS, CHARLES. The Mystery of Edwin Drood. London: Chapman & Hall, April to September, 1870.   $1,000
First edition in the original 6 parts, 8vo, 12 wood-engraved plates and 2 steel engravings by Luke Fildes; some chipping and wear at spine extremities, especially on the last number, front wrapper of the first part with small part of fore-margin restored; in a quarter brown morocco slipcase, bookplate of John Clawson. The set has the first issue of the wrapper on part VI containing the green price-slip pasted over the incorrect price. All advertisement slips present per Hatton & Cleaver, including all the Edwin Drood Advertisers, and the scarce cork hat ad, except for: Part I, lacking the last leaf (of 4) of the Chapman and Hall ads and the 4pp. of H. Brett ads; and part V lacking the 8pp. of Chapman & Hall ads. Gimble A134.

 

42. DICKENS, CHARLES. The personal history of David Copperfield … With illustrations by H. K. Browne. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1850.                   $1,500
First edition in book form, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xiv, [2], 624; 40 etched plates by Browne ("Phiz") including the frontispiece and the engraved title-p.; bound without the half-title in ca. 1960s full crushed green levant by Bayntun-Riviere, gilt-paneled spine in 6 compartments, lettered direct in 2, oval gilt vignette portrait of Dickens on upper cover, and with his facsimile signature in gilt on the lower; a.e.g.; spine slightly discolored, else fine, and contained in a green cloth slipcase. Gimble A122; Smith I, 9.

 

43. DICKENS, CHARLES. The posthumous papers of the Pickwick Club. London: Chapman & Hall, 1837.   $1,250
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xiv, [2], 306; [2], 307-609; a set likely bound from the original parts (stab holes evident), but generally a mixed issue as described below; 43 etched plates by Robert Seymour, H. K. Browne ("Phiz"), and Robert William Buss, including 1 (of 2) suppressed plates by Buss; this copy also extra-illustrated with a suite of 32 engraved plates by T. Onwyn published in 8 parts between May and November 1837 by E. Grattan; bound without the half-title in later 19th century full green morocco, gilt borders on covers, gilt lettered direct on gilt-paneled spines, a.e.g.; joints a little rubbed, minor scuffing of the spine, some plates browned, otherwise a very good copy, but with stains to the endpapers due to excessive oiling of the leather. A notoriously difficult book bibliographically. This copy with Directions to the Binder leaf with 6 line errata on verso; pages 25-26 a single inset leaf; that and the following leaf both bearing the signature mark `E'; page 341-2 is in its earliest state (Hatton & Cleaver, variant A), frontispiece has 4 stripes on the chair (later there were five stripes); engraved title-p. reads "Weller" (second plate) instead of "Veller;" plates 40 and 41 are both in the third state, etc. Eckel, pp. 51-8; Gimbel A-15; Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 3-88

 

44. DICKENS, CHARLES. A tale of two cities … With illustrations by H. K. Browne. London: Chapman & Hall, 1859.                                                         $2,500
First edition, second (mixed?) state, with p. 213 correctly numbered, but with the misspelling "affetcionately" in line 12, p. 134; 8vo, pp. viii, [2], 254; engraved frontispiece and title-p. (slightly spotted), plus 14 engraved plates by Browne ("Phiz"); bound without the adverts. in later full brown morocco by Ramage, gilt lettering direct on spine, t.e.g. This book marked the end of Dickens's collaboration with the illustrator Hablot K. Browne. Eckel, pp. 87-90: Smith I, 13.

 

45. DICKENS, CHARLES. Works. London: Merrill & Baker, [1900].  $4,500
Edition de Grande Luxe, one of five hundred copies, 32 vols., 8vo; 863 of 870 plates, including 46 aquarelles, with etchings, photogravures, and photo-etchings, from works by Robert Seymour, Frederick Barnard, Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz"), George Cattermole, George Cruikshank, Dalziel, F.O.C. Darley, John Gilbert, Marcus Stone, F.W. Pailthorpe, J. Mahoney, etc., descriptive tissue guards printed in red, facsimiles, numerous text illustrations; half green morocco over marbled boards, spines attractively decorated with vines and leaves in gilt in six compartments, five raised bands, t.e.g., other edges uncut, marbled endpapers; partially unopened; 4 spines slightly faded, but overall a very handsome set.

 

 

chinook

46.    A DICTIONARY OF THE CHINOOK JARGON, or Indian trade language of the North Pacific coast. Victoria, B.C.: T.N. Hibben & Co., 1892.            $500
8vo, pp. 23 [i.e. 33]; orig. pink printed wrappers; 6 red ink spots on covers, some light fading at extremities, else very good. "New Edition" at the top of the front wrapper, and the copyright date is 1887. The first separately published dictionary of Chinook was that prepared by Blanchet (3rd. edition, Portland, 1856), later augmented by Gibbs for the Smithsonian Institution in 1863. At least five other editions were published by Hibben in [1871?], 1877, 1883, 1899, and 1906, each deriving from Gibbs. See Field 603: "The fur traders of the 18th century, and the early part of the present, in coasting along the shores of Vancouver's and Nootka Sounds, carried with them some of the words of each of the tribes who they visited; until at the mouth of the Columbia River they found a quick-witted people who adopted the mongrel jargon they heard from the lips of strangers, and blended the fragments of 12 native tongues, with some English and French terms, into a sort of language possessing nearly 500 words." This edition not in Pilling, Chinook, nor Pilling, Wakashan; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 1032 (citing the 1871? Hibben edition); Gilcrease-Hargrett notes only the Hibben 1899 edition.

 

47.    DICTIONARY OF THE CHINOOK JARGON, or Indian trade language of the north Pacific coast. Vancouver, B.C.: T. N. Hibben & Co., 1899.      $500
8vo, pp. 35, [1] ads; about fine in original printed gray wrappers. See above entry for a summary of the Hibben editions. See also Field 603: "The fur traders of the 18th century, and the early part of the present, in coasting along the shores of Vancouver's and Nootka Sounds, carried with them some of the words of each of the tribes who they visited; until at the mouth of the Columbia River they found a quick-witted people who adopted the mongrel jargon they heard from the lips of strangers, and blended the fragments of 12 native tongues, with some English and French terms, into a sort of language possessing nearly 500 words." Pilling, Proof-sheets, 1032 (citing the 1871? Hibben edition); Gilcrease-Hargrett notes only this edition.

 

48. DOOLITTLE, JUSTUS, REV. Social life of the Chinese: with some account of their religious, governmental, educational, and business customs and opinions. With special but not exclusive reference to Fuhchau. New York: Harper & Bros., 1867.       $375
2 volumes, 12mo, pp. [4], xvi, [17]-459; [2], xii, [13]-490, [2] ads; "with over one hundred and fifty" wood-engraved illustrations throughout the text; occasional spotting of the text, but generally a fine, bright, and sound copy in original terracotta cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. "Nearly two-thirds of the contents of these volumes appeared in 1861-4 in the China Mail, a newspaper published at Hong Kong, in anonymous letters, headed 'Jottings about the Chinese' … The published and unpublished 'Jottings,' accordingly, have been rearranged, abridged, and thrown into the form of chapters" (Preface). The book was first published in 1865.

 

49. ECKERT, ALLAN W. The owls of North America (north of Mexico). All the species and subspecies illustrated in color and fully described. New York: Doubleday, 1974.      $500
First edition limited to 250 numbered copies signed by the author and the illustrator (this copy no. 130); small folio, pp. [4], xxii, [4], 278; 59 color illustrations by Karl E. Karalus on rectos and versos of 33 plates, some double-p.; other illustrations in the text; fine in full original green morocco, gilt-lettered direct on spine, a.e.g., publisher's slipcase.

 

51.  FARADAY, MICHAEL. Faraday's diary being the various philosophical notes of experimental investigation … during the years 1820-1862 … printed and published for the first time under the editorial supervision of Thomas Martin, with a foreword by Sir William H. Bragg… London: G. Bell & Sons, 1932-36.   $2,500
8 volumes (including index), large 8vo, plates, illustrations in the text and in the margins after the original drawings by Faraday; a fine set in slightly chipped dust-jackets. This set with the bookplates in each volume of the German-born British chemist, Franz Sondheimer (1926-1981), fellow of the Royal Society, and research professor at Cambridge University and the University of London. These famous diaries were bequeathed to the Royal Institute by Faraday himself.

 

52. [FERRIER, SUSAN EDMONSTONE.]. The inheritance. By the author of Marriage. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & London: T. Cadell, 1824. $375
First edition, 8vo, 3 volumes, contemporary full calf neatly rebacked to match, preserving the original morocco labels (2 slightly chipped) and numbering pieces, marbled edges and endpapers; a very good set, with the half-titles. Ferrier (1782-1854) a friend of Scott and the author of three good novels of Scottish life, Marriage (1818), Inheritance, and Destiny (1831), all marked by a sense of humor and high comedy. Wolff 2235.

 

53. FISH, D. W., MRS. Pencilings abroad. Rochester, N.Y.: [privately printed by Rodel Brothers], 1890.   $175
Only edition, 12mo, pp. [2], viii, [9]-338; slight discoloring on the rear board, else fine and bright in original black cloth stamped in gilt and blind on upper cover and spine. Letters home from the Grand Tour, London to France, Italy, Austria, Bohemia (i.e. Czech), Germany, Austria, and Switzerland. U. of Rochester, Rochester P.L., and Columbia only in OCLC.

 

WITH A FORE-EDGE PAINTING OF VAUXHALL GARDENS

55. [FORE-EDGE PAINTING.] Campbell, Thomas. The pleasures of hope, and other poems. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1822.         $650
"A New Edition" (first published Edinburgh, 1799), 12mo. pp. 144; pictorial engraved title-page (dated 1820) bound as frontispiece and 3 engraved plates; bound with: Gertrude of Wyoming, and Other Poems. By Thomas Campbell. Eighth edition. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1821. pp. [8], 60; 3 engraved plates; together in contemporary full light brown turkey, quintuple blind-ruled border on covers enclosing a double-ruled gilt panel, floral motifs in the corners, and a large arabesque central, gilt decorated spine in 5 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 3, a.e.g.; joints rubbed, extremities worn; in all, a good, sound copy bearing, on the fore-edge, a third-quarter of the 19th century painted scene of Vauxhall Gardens.

 

WITH TWO FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS

56. [FORE-EDGE PAINTING.] Green, John Richard. A short history of the English people … with maps and tables. London: Macmillan, 1876.              $450
Sm. 8vo, pp. [iii]-xxxix, [1], 847; 6 maps (3 folding and 5 printed in color); contemporary full green morocco, double gilt rules on covers enclosing a central crest of Reg. Schol. Ardmach., gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine, a.e.g.; some wear at the extremities but generally very good. On the fore-edge are painted two separate scenes (but this is not a double fore-edge): the Charterhouse, London; and the Spanish Inn, Hampstead. An academic prize for excellence in Latin, with an 1877 inscription on the flyleaf.

 

WITH A GOLFING FORE-EDGE

60. [FORE-EDGE PAINTING.] Tennyson, Alfred, Lord. The poetical works. London: Macmillan, 1904.   $750
8vo, pp. viii, 646, [2]; contemporary full brown morocco by Spottiswoode & Co., gilt-lettered direct on spine, a.e.g.; generally fine. The fore-edge shows a painting of a golfing scene, a foursome in tweeds and berets hitting on the fairway.

 

61. FORREST, THOMAS, Capt. A voyage to New Guinea and the Moluccas, from Balambangan: including an account of Magindano, Sooloo, and other islands … performed in the Tartar galley, belonging to the Honourable East India Company, during the years 1774, 1775, and 1776 … to which is added a vocabulary of the Magindano tongue. Dublin: Messrs. Price, W. and H. Whitestone [et al.], 1779.    $1,500
First Dublin edition and first edition in octavo, published the same year as the London edition; 8vo, pp. iv, [iii]-xxi, [1], 447, [1]; large engraved folding map and 3 engraved plates (1 folding); contemporary full calf, red morocco label on gilt-paneled spine; spine darkened, but generally a very good copy. Forrest was sent to New Guinea in a native and surprisingly small vessel of 10 tons with 2 English officers and a crew of 18 Malays to investigate the possibilities of trade in those waters. "The tact with which he conducted his intercourse with the natives, and the amount of work done in a small boat, deservedly won him credit as a navigator" (Hill). Hill 623

 

63. GARDNER-SHARPE, ABBIE, Miss. History of the Spirit Lake massacre and captivity of Miss Abbie Gardner. Des Moines: Iowa Printing Co., 1885. $600
First edition, 8vo, pp. iv, 314; portrait frontispiece, 6 plates, 4 wood-engraved illustrations in the text; name erased from front free endpaper causing loss to the floral pattern, otherwise a fine, bright copy in original brown cloth, gilt-stamped on upper cover and spine; unusual thus. A first-hand account of the massacre of 38 settlers near West Okoboji, Iowa, March 1857, by Inkpaduta and his small band of renegade Sioux near Spirit Lake. Abbie Gardner, 14 at the time, was taken captive with three others, and was the lone survivor. Howes S-330; not in Graff.

 

WITH 31 HAND-COLORED PLATES

66. [GREAT BRITAIN, Army.] An elucidation of several parts of his majesty's regulations for the formations and movements of cavalry. [London]: printed for the War Office by T. Egerton, 1798.     $1,750
First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], [iii]-iv, 5-54, without the final advertisement leaf; 31 hand-colored folding plates of lines of battle, troop movements, attacks, etc.; contemporary marbled boards, neatly rebacked in beige cloth, green cloth label lettered in gilt on spine; first gathering loosening, but generally a very good, sound copy. Ex-Royal United Service Institution, with their engraved bookplate, and with a small release stamp; no other markings. The text is in 2 parts, the second part, with continuous pagination and register, with the title, On Movements and Attacks; with Reference to the Appendix in His Majesty's Regulations for Cavalry, and the plates are divided 12 and 19 respectively. The text is signed at the end: J.G.L.M. OCLC and ESTC locate a total of 7 copies, only Yale and the U.S. Military Academy only in the U.S.

 

WITH TWO AMERICAN PROVENANCES

67. GUÉPRATTE, CHARLES. Problêmes d'astronomie nautique et de navigation, précédés de la description et de l'usage des instrumens, et suivis d'un recueil de tables nécessaires a la résolution de ces problêmes … Trosième édition. Brest: chez Ve J.-B. Lefournier, 1839.   $450
2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [12], 531; [4], 564, [2]; 1 engraved folding plate (with an early rebacking and a bit wormed); contemporary and likely original brown roan-backed marbled boards, rubbed, worn, and scuffed, but sound. Ex- St. Paul Seminary, with their 19th century rubberstamps, old library sticker on each spine, and an old pocket on the rear pastedown of each volume. This copy with an interesting American provenance: on the title-p. in pencil is "U. S. Ship Warren, Joseph B. Hull, Esq, Com. Jan 17, 1844…" Additionally, in the same hand are a number of notes on the flyleaves and endpapers, and in the text of volume I, most all of a nautical or navigational nature. On the half-titles of each volume, and on the title-p. of volume II is the ownership signature of B. McGowan, U. S. Frigate Brandywine, dated Toulon, Dec. 23, 1839. Volume I is Texte; volume II is Tables. 7 copies in OCLC, which also records editions of 1816 and 1823.

 

 

gulik

THE STREETER COPY

68. GULICK, LUTHER HALSEY. Kosoi saraui potapot akai men katitikion kit en kot a kot en wiawia kailanaio koto. Puk 1 (all published). Puk en Kosoi en moa en Krais me mi er nan puk uet. Salon, Ponape: Misineri en Meriki me intin o kaparapar kisenlikau uet, 1858.     $7,500
8vo, 18.2 cm., 30 leaves, pp. [4], 55, [1]; first leaf blank; page 49/50 bound out of order; stitched, as issued; some modest wear at the page edges, but generally very good even though the book is poorly printed; enclosed in a tan cloth slipcase, gilt lettering on spine. With a manuscript note in ink at the top of the title-p. reading: "Old Testament anecdotes in the dialect of Ponape by L. H. Gulick." Gulick (1828-1891), who was born in Honolulu, was a missionary stationed variously in Hawaii, Micronesia, China, and Japan. He was "the most distinguished member of a great missionary family … He did not reach the Caroline Islands until 1852, having stopped in Hawaii to act as chief organizer for the Hawaiian Mission Children's Society. He was stationed at Ponape and Ebon for some years during which time he published [a number of books in the Ponape dialect, including a grammar] … In 1875 the American Bible Society sent Gulick to the Far East as its agent for the publishing and distribution of Bibles. He founded the Bible House at Yokohama, then turned his attention to China, where he enormously increased the circulation of Bibles by use of colporteurs working under missionary supervision" (DAB). The colophon reads: "Simeon Kanakaole, me wiata puk uet. Ponape, Sun 30, 1858." The book was printed by Simeon Kanakaole, an Hawaiian printer who had come to Ponape in the Caroline Islands where he had transferred a temporary press. Apparently he tired of the job, and only three books were printed by him here, this by far the largest. Printing didn't begin in the Carolines until 1856 when in October of that year a small broadside containing The Lord's Prayer was worked off by Gulick and an associate. (See Lingenfelter, Presses of the Pacific Islands, 1817-1867, pp. 97-103.) OCLC locates 3 copies only: Michigan, Cleveland Public, and the Bishop Museum in Hawaii. With the bookplate laid in of Thomas Streeter. Streeter Sale VII, 4140, noting, now erroneously, that this is unrecorded. Not in Forbes.

 

signed by hardy

69. HARDY, THOMAS. The dynasts: An epic-drama of the war with Napoleon… London: Macmillan, 1927.   $750
Large paper edition limited to 525 copies, signed by the author, 4to, 3 vols., title-pp. printed in red and black, engraved frontispiece portrait of Hardy signed by the artist, Francis Dodd; small tape stain on front pastedown of vol. I, else about fine in quarter vellum over decorative paper-covered boards, gilt lettered direct on spines.

 

70. HARDY, THOMAS. The hand of Ethelberta, a comedy in chapters. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1876.   $1,250
First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 322, [2] ads; 9 plates; half brown calf over marbled boards, spines decorated in gilt in six compartments with maroon and green leather labels, t.e.g.; light general wear to binding, otherwise a very good set.

 

71.  HARDY, THOMAS.Jude the obscure. New York: Harper & Bros., 1896.  $250
First American edition, 8vo, pp. [4], iv, 448; 12 plates; a fine, bright copy in original blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. Purdy, pp. 86-91.

 

72. HARDY, THOMAS. The return of the native. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1878. $4,500
First edition, first issue (without the quotation marks after A Pair of Blue Eyes on the title of vol. I), 3 vols., 8vo, frontispiece map of the scene of the story in vol. I after Hardy; half blue morocco of the second half of the 20th century, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spines, t.e.g. Danielson, p. 22; Purdy pp. 24-27; Sadlier 1113; Wolff 2989.

 

73. HARDY, THOMAS. Tess of the d'Ubervilles a pure woman. [London]: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., [1891].                                                        $4,500
First edition, first issue, with p. 199 of vol. II reading "Chapter XXV," 8vo, 3 vols., bound with the half-titles in full tan calf of the second half of the 20th century, black morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines, floral motif on covers in the arts & crafts style; handsome set. Purdy, pp. 67-78; Sadlier 1114

 

74. HARDY, THOMAS. Wessex tales, strange, lively, and commonplace. London: Macmillan, 1888.   $300
First colonial edition, issued as no. 74 in the publisher's "Colonial Library" series; 8vo, pp. [6], 276, 4 (ads); original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine; binding slightly askew, some cracking of the cloth at the spine ends. hinges slightly cracked, else very good and sound. Macmillan originally published these five tales in 2 volumes in May 1888 (in an edition of 750 copies). Purdy mentions that Macmillan next produced a one-volume edition (1500 copies) in February 1889, but he does not mention this colonial edition. Purdy, pp. 58-60.

 

75. HARDY, THOMAS. Works. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1905.        $950
20 vols., 8vo; plates including frontispieces; very good or better in original green cloth, spines gilt, t.e.g.

 

76. [HAWKESWORTH, JOHN.]. The adventurer. A new edition. Illustrated with frontispieces. London: printed for Silvester Doig, Royal Exchange, Edinburgh, 1793.      $300
4 volumes, 12mo, 4 engraved frontispieces; contemporary full tree calf, red morocco labels and black morocco numbering labels on gilt-paneled spines; spines a little darkened, old, small, printed library accession labels at the base of each spines, else a good, sound set, or better. This is the variant announcing the frontispieces on the title-pp. The Adventurer, under the editorship of John Hawkesworth, ran for 140 issues, published twice weekly; approximately 29 numbers are by Johnson. Other contributors included Joseph Warton (19 numbers); Bonnell Thornton (7); Thomas Warton (2); and others. Fleeman 52.11Ad/17.

 

78. HUDDART, JOSEPH & Robert Sayer. The oriental navigator; or, new directions for sailing to and from the East Indies. Also for the use of the country ships trading in the Indian and China Seas; to New Holland, &c, &c. Collected from the manuscripts, journals, memoirs, and observations, of the most experienced officers in the Hon. East India Company's service; and from the last edition of the French Neptune Oriental, by M. D'Aprés de Mannevillette … London: printed for, and published by Robert Laurie and James Whittle, 1794.                                        $4,250
First edition, 4to, pp.[iii]-xiv, 590; contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on smooth, gilt-paneled spine; a very good, sound copy, with the half-title. This is likely a later issue with a slip pasted to p. xiv containing the errata as well as notice in the table of contents of an Appendix dated 1797. The appendix is contained on pp. 573-590 and is entitled "A particular account of several new tracts and discoveries, since the publication of the preceding work." It contains lately discovered information about a China passage by way of New Holland. The text proper contains highly detailed directions for sailing to and from China, based on actual voyages, with parts of the voyages recounted in the text. Huddart served in the East India Company, and made four voyages to the East. He was a noted hydrographer, and charted and surveyed parts of Sumatra and India. Adams & Waters, 2162; Ferguson 191a; OCLC locates 7 copies of the 1794 edition, but only 1 with the appendix.

 

79. [IRVING, WASHINGTON.]. Bracebridge Hall; or, the humorists. By Geoffrey Crayon, gent. London: John Murray, 1822.                                              $150
Issued simultaneously with the New York edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. iv, 393, [1]; iv, 404; original drab paper-covered boards, printed paper labels on spines; spines variously chipped, rubbed, and cracked; labels intact; binding reasonably sound. Both volumes with Trinity College Book Society plates affixed to front free endpapers, listing 12 members by name (4 crossed out). BAL 10110 notes two editions, one with the text of vol. II ending on p. 403, and one with the text ending on p. 404, as here. "It is entirely possible that the addition was done during the course of printing but this is conjecture only … BAL suggests that all copies issued by Murray under date 1822 be considered equal primacy until evidence is produced to the contrary."

 

80. JEROME, JEROME K. Three men in a boat (to say nothing of the dog) … Illustrations by A. Frederics. Bristol: J. W. Arrowsmith, Quay Street; London: Simpkin Marshall, 1889.        $225
First edition, first issue, 8vo, pp. [6], 315, [1] ads, ads on front pastedown, on rectos and verso of rear free endpaper and rear pastedown; original blue pictorial cloth, gilt-lettered spine; a neatly recased copy, with front free endpaper imperceptibly replaced, as is a small part of the front pastedown affecting one letter in the ads; all else very good.

 

81. JOHNSON, SAMUEL. A dictionary of the English language in which the words are deduced from their originals … The sixth edition. London: J.F. and C. Rivington [et al.], 1785.        $2,250
Second quarto edition (the first quarto was published in Dublin, 1775), 2 volumes, engraved frontis portrait of Johnson after Reynolds (moderately dampstained), text in triple column, half-titles present; a nice, firm copy in 20th century three-quarter tan calf, red morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines; some waterstains, largely confined to the margins at the back of vol. II; all else quite nice and firm. The complete text, with Johnson's final corrections. "There was no folio sixth edition, just this quarto, which was printed from Samuel Johnson's own corrected copy of the fourth folio edition (1773), which he bequeathed to Sir Joshua Reynolds… Though several printers were involved in the production of this sixth edition, Strahan's account shows that both the sixth (quarto) and the seventh (folio) were printed together. Moreover, the evidence of typesetting shows that the type set for the quarto was readjusted, but not reset, to make up the folio pages. Courtney & Smith, p. 57; Vancil, p. 123; Alston V, 186; Fleeman 55.4D/8.

 

83. JOHNSON, SAMUEL. The lives of the most eminent English poets, with critical observations on their works. With notes corrective and explanatory, by Peter Cunningham. London: John Murray, 1854. $500
3 vols., 8vo, later half crushed blue levant over blue linen sides, spines very slightly darkened and occasional light rubbing, otherwise a fine set, extra-illustrated with a portrait of Johnson and 35 engraved portraits (some inlayed to size) of English poets.

 

84. [JOHNSON, SAMUEL.]. The R.B. Adam Library relating to Dr. Samuel Johnson and his era. London & New York: Oxford Univ. Press, printed for the author at Buffalo, N.Y., 1929.     $750
First edition limited to 500 copies, 3 volumes, 4to, spines of dust-jackets partially perished, else a very good set in original blue cloth lettered in gilt, of an important and beautifully printed catalogue, with numerous facsimiles, plates, portraits, etc. A fourth, supplemental volume consisting primarily of mss. material was issued the following year.

 

85. JOHNSTON, JAMES, M.D. Reality versus romance in central south Africa. Being an account of a journey across the continent from Benguella on the west through Bihe, Ganguella, Barotse, the Kalahari Desert, Mashonaland, Manica, Gorongoza, Nyasa, Shire Highlands to Mouth of Zambesi on the east coast. New York & Chicago: Fleming H. Revell, 1893. $425
First American edition, 8vo, pp. [3]-353; folding map printed in color, gravure frontispiece portrait, 50 gravure plates; hinges starting, spine a bit darkened, else very good in original pictorial brown cloth.

 

86. JUVENALIS, DECIMUS JUNIUS. D. Junii Juvenalis et auli Persii Flacci Satyrae. Birminghamiae: Johannis Baskerville, 1761.                                 $650
4to, pp. 240, collating as in Gaskell; with suppressed leaves at E2, K4, U4, and Z3 rather than cancels; 19th century full mottled calf, double gilt border on covers, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine, a.e.g.; a very good, sound copy. Early ownership signature on title-p. of Sophie Potoka (1772-1823), Countess of Prussia. Gaskell 15.

 

SIGNED BY MAUD KEGG

87. KEGG, MAUDE. Nookomis gaa-inaajimotawid. What my grandmother told me, with texts in Ojibwe (Chippewa) and English … Edited, transcribed, and with a glossary by John D. Nichols. Second edition, revised. As published in: Oshkaabewis native journal, volume 1, number 2. Special edition. Bemidji: Bemidji State University, 1990.                                         $150
8vo, pp.vii, 185; fine in original blue, red, and yellow wrappers. This copy (and I am told one of only a handful of copies) signed on the first page by Maude Kegg. Maude Mitchell Kegg of the Mille Lac Band, respected elder, has several hundred descendants. Her beadwork is in, among other museums, the Smithsonian. She was named in 1990 a Master Traditional Artist by the Natl. Endowment for the Arts and was honored at the Kennedy Center. She has also been in several documentaries.

 

88. KENEALY, A[hmed] J[ohn]. Yacht races for the America's Cup 1851-1893. Being an account of America's victory at Cowes in 1851 and subsequent contests for the trophy… New York: Outing Co., Ltd., 1894.   $450
First edition, 8vo, pp. 180; 8 full-p. illustrations and numerous other illustrations throughout, primarily after Cozzens, some from photographs; spine ends chipped, extremities rubbed and worn, pages variously browned; a good copy in original pictorial buckram stamped in blue on upper cover and spine. Scarce early history of the America's Cup Races, with added sections on the Brenton's Reef and Cape May Cups, and "the mission of the Navahoe in 1893." The author was the yachting editor of "Outing."

 

89. [KENT, ROCKWELL.]. N by E. New York: Random House, 1930.            $375
First edition limited to 900 copies signed by Kent, this being copy 575; tall 8vo, pp. 245, [3]; illustrated throughout, with woodcuts by Kent, each printed in gray, a number full-p.; a fine, bright copy in original blue buckram stamped in silver on spine and upper cover, without the publisher's slipcase. The story of Kent's challenging expedition to Greenland.

 

INSCRIBED, AND WITH TWO LETTERS

90. KEYNES, GEOFFREY. John Ray: a bibliography. London: Faber and Faber, [1951].    $650
First edition limited to 650 copies printed by Charles Batey at the Oxford University Press, tall 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 163; collotype frontispiece portrait after Mary Beale, 3 other collotype plates, and 16 facsimiles of title-pages in text; a very good copy in dust-jacket very slightly sunned at spine and extremities. This copy with a presentation to "Lloyd Kenyon from Geoffrey Keynes, July 1959" and with two 2-p. A.Ls.s. from Keynes to Kenyon laid in (4to and 8vo) regarding bibliographical matters, bids at Christies, Chapman's Homer, social matters, and the Prime Minister's secretary.

 

92. KIPLING, RUDYARD. Collected verse. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1912.      $650
Edition De Luxe, printed on English handmade paper, limited to 500 numbered copies (this is no. 59), signed by the publisher (Hodder Stoughton) and the printer (T. Constable); 4to, pp. xix, [1], 476, [1]; title-p. printed in blue and black, initials printed in blue; original full limp vellum lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine, t.e.g., yapp edges, blue silk ties; some inevitable soiling of the vellum, else near fine.

 

93. KIRK, ROBERT & Andrew Lang. The secret commonwealth of elves, fauns & fairies: a study in folk-lore & psychical research. London: David Nutt, 1893.      $350
Edition limited to 550 copies, small 8vo, pp. lxv, [3], 92; copper-engraved title-p., 1 full-p. illustration in the text; full green crushed levant by Bumpus (done in 1929), gilt-lettered direct on spine, a.e.g.; spine slightly browned, very minor rubbing; near fine. Kirk's original text was published in 1691 and is here republished with a long introduction by Andrew Lang. Issued as vol. VIII in the publisher's Bibliotheque de Carabas series.

 

 

lacomb

94. LACOMBE, ALBERT. Katolik ayamihewimasinahigan nehiyawewinik, livre de priéres en langue crise. Moniyâk [i.e. Montréal] : C. O. Beauchemin & Fils, 1886.            $850
First edition, 16mo, pp. 295; bound with, as issued (but also separately published), Petit manuel pour apprendre à lire la langue crise. Small manual to learn the reading in the Cree language, Montreal, 1886, pp. 43, [1]; both titles with woodcut illustrations throughout, the second with the Cree alphabet, spelling exercises, a vocabulary in triple column, and useful phrases in Cree; together in original blue cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine, edges stained red; old library rubberstamp on front free endpaper and on title-p. of the first volume, small library accession numbers ("497") at bottom of spine, 1" square white paint stain on back cover; all else near fine. The text, in Roman characters throughout, and, except the headings, which are in French, and except pages 7-11, which are in French and Cree, is entirely in Cree; and the woodcut illustrations of the stations of the cross on pp. 42-68 have the captions in French and Ojibwa. A collection of prayers and hymns used by Roman Catholics, with a catechism and instructional texts. Pilling, Algonquin, p. 284

 

96. LAWRENCE, D. H. Lady Chatterley's lover. Florence: privately printed, 1928.    $1,000
8vo, pp. [2], 365; title-p. printed in red and black; original black moiré-patterned cloth, paper label on spine printed in red and black; crimson endpapers, edges uncut; top of spine cracked, bottom of spine rubbed, label with small chip out but not affecting any letterpress. Signed "D. H. Lawrence" in blue ink on title-p. The book is likely one of many contemporary piracies, and the signature therefore likely a forgery. See Roberts A42 for a discussion about the piracies, and the "unscrupulous booksellers" who forged the signatures.

 

 

lever

98. LEVER, CHARLES. The O'Donoghue; a tale of Ireland fifty years ago … With illustrations by H. K. Browne. Dublin: William Curry, Jun. and Co.; London: William S. Orr; Fraser & Co., Edinburgh, 1845.   $175
First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xii, 410; 26 etchings by Browne ("Phiz"); bound without the half-title or the terminal advertisement leaf in slightly later half polished brown calf over marbled boards, black morocco label on gilt-paneled spine cross-hatched in blind, marbled edges and endpapers; near fine copy. Sadlier 1413; Wolff 4096.

 

99. LODGE, EDMUND. Portraits of illustrious personages of Great Britain. With biographical and historical memoirs of their lives and actions. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1849.    $350
8 vols., 12mo, contemporary full dark brown morocco, gilt-lettered direct and gilt-paneled spines; minor rubbing, very good. With 240 steel-engraved portraits of the most illustrious British citizens, many after Holbein, Titian, Van Dyke, and others.

 

WITH A TITLE-PAGE BY KATE GREENAWAY

100.  LOFTIE, W. J. Orient Line guide. Chapters for travellers by sea and by land illustrated. The fourth edition, revised, with maps and plans. Edited for the managers of the line by W. J. Loftie. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1890.         $225
Square 8vo, pp. xi (ads, including front paste-down), [x]-xl, [3], 360, 361-439 (ads, including rear paste-down); illustrated title-p. by Kate Greenaway, 32 maps and charts (some folding, some in color), 45 other illustrations plus 7 ship plans and numerous illustrated advertisements; original green glazed boards, gilt-stamped on upper cover and spine, edges stained red; extremities rubbed, the front free endpaper miscreased; all else generally very good and sound. Thomson, Catalogue of the Kate Greenaway Collection, Detroit Public Library, 129.

 

101.   MACKENZIE, KENNETH R. H. The marvellous adventures and rare conceits of Master Tyll Owlglass. Newly collected, chronicled and set forth, in our English tongue … adorned with many most diverting and cunning devices by Alfred Crowquill. Second edition. London: Trubner & Co., 1860.    $225
Small 8vo, pp. xliii, [1], 255; wood-engraved frontispiece (in pagination), 6 hand-colored wood-engraved plates, and a number of wood engravings in the text; a very good copy in original pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, a.e.g.

 

FIRST ISSUE

104.  MILLER, HENRY & Bezalel Schatz. Into the night life. [Berkeley: Henry Miller and Bezalel Schatz, 1947].  $2,250
Edition limited to 800 copies, this copy no. 74 signed by Miller and Schatz, and so therefore part of the first issue (Shifreen & Jackson suggest that the first issue was less than 200 copies -- see below); 4to, pp. [86]; illustrated throughout in color and the text reproducing Miller's original manuscript; original blue silk-screened cloth lightly rubbed at spine ends, lettered in black on spine, and with a red felt patch glued to front board, as issued; publisher's matching blue cloth slipcase (with a few dings and rub marks); a very good copy, or better. "This book is entirely a serigraph or silk screen production … Sixteen months were required to bring it forth. With the exception of the text, which is originally from Henry Miller's Black Spring … this book is the creation of Bezalel Schatz, a Palestinian artist…" Shifreen & Jackson, A60a: "The copyright page notes that this edition was limited to 800 copies, however, this is in error. 800 sets of the sheets were printed in 1947 along with the silk screen blue cloth used for the binding. Somewhat less than 200 copies were bound, enclosed in slipcases and put on sale in April 1947, and with the remaining sheets stored in Miller's closet. In 1971 and 1977, additional binding of the first edition sheets would occur (see Shifreen & Jackson A60b and A60c). Numbered copies, with all of the First Edition points are known to exist at least through copy no. 164 … Approximately 400 of the original 600 sets stored in Miller's closet were destroyed by 'worms' [also described by Miller as 'rats and fungus']."

 

105.  MILTON, JOHN. On the morning of Christ's nativity … illustrated by eminent artists. London: James Nisbet and Co., 1868.                                           $150
8vo, pp. [4], 44; vignette title-p. and every page of the text with a wood engraving, some full-p.; bound with: Stone, William, Rev., The Trial of Faith, a Sacred Poem, London: Nisbet, 1868, pp. [3]-47; together in later full blue polished calf, triple gilt borders on covers enclosing a blindstamp border of dots, heavily gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, red morocco label in 1, t.e.g.; fine copy.

 

106.  [MITFORD, JOHN.]. The correspondence of Thomas Gray and William Mason, to which are added some letters addressed by Gray to the Rev. James Brown, D.D. … with notes and illustrations by the Rev. John Mitford. London: Richard Bentley, 1853.           $325
First edition, 8vo, pp. xxxviii, 485, [1]; front hinge starting else good and reasonably sound in orig. green cloth. Includes two letters from the poet and miscellaneous writer, Rev. Mitford (1781-1859), one 3-p. 4to, the other 1 p. 12mo. Mitford was perhaps the most prominent Gray scholar of the 19th century.

 

107.  MONAHAN, ROBERT S. Mount Washington reoccupied. The experiences of a scientific expedition upon the highest mountain in New England -- 1932-33. Brattleboro, Vt.: Stephen Daye Press, 1933. $150
First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 270; 2 full-p. maps and 48 illustrations from photographs on the rectos and versos of 18 plates; fine copy in an ever-so-slightly chipped dust-jacket, price-clipped. Monahan and two others were the first to winter Mt. Washington since 1886-87 where they reestablished a meteorological observatory .

 

108.  MORRIS, WILLIAM. Pre-Raphaelite ballads. New York: A. Wessels Co., 1900.          $200
Edition limited to 750 numbered copies, this one of 250 large paper copies on Imperial Japanese paper; small sq. 4to, pp. 31, Frenchfold; with many decorative borders, illustrations and initials (printed in red) by H. M. O'Kane; original parchment paper-covered boards, gilt-lettered on upper cover and spine; spine rubbed and a little darkened, glue stain from binding runs along the rear joint; all else very good.

 

 

cant

109. A NEW CANTING DICTIONARY: comprehending all the terms, ancient and modern, used in the several tribes of gypsies, beggars, shoplifters, highwaymen, foot-pads, and all other clans of cheats and villains. Interspersed with proverbs, phrases, figurative speeches, &c… To which is added a complete collection of songs in the canting dialect. London: printed; and sold by the booksellers of London and Westminster, 1725.   $7,500
First edition of the second separately-printed dictionary of slang, 12mo, pp. [156]; 1 illustration in the text; 19th century calf-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine, front joint starting, else very good. Largely based on the earlier A new dictionary of the terms ancient and modern of the canting crew, (London, 1699) by "B.E.", this work is greatly expanded and adds a useful historical introduction and a collection of 19 canting songs. "We have taken no small pains to collect all the new words made use of by villains of all denominations: by perusing and retaining many of which, an honest man who is obliged to travel the road, and to frequent inns and places of public resort (whereby he is often forced to mix with different companies), may easily discover, by the cant terms and dialect of the persons, their profession and intentions, and know how to secure himself from danger; which is the principal design of compiling this vocabulary. Wherein we have also interspersed, under the several heads of villains, such descriptions and cautions as may better serve to promote this good end" (Preface). The text of this dictionary was republished anonymously in 1737 in a work called Bacchus and Venus. Alston IX, 282; Burke, Literature of Slang, pp. 73-4; Coleman, A History of Slang and Cant Dictionaries, I, pp. 109-120; Kennedy 11886; not in Vancil.

 

 

nich

110.   NICHOLSON, W[illiam]. The English historical library. In three parts. Giving a short view and character of most of our historians either in print or manuscript: with an account of our records, law-books, coins, and other matters serviceable to the undertakers of a general history of England. The second edition, corrected and augmented. London: T. Child and R. Knaplock, 1714.       $500
Folio, pp. xviii, 272 [i.e. 266]; 19th century marbled boards recased and rebacked in brown cloth, old morocco label on spine preserved; some spotting of the text, extremities worn, but a good, sound copy. With early ownership signatures on the title-p. and 11 lines of annotation in an early hand on the flyleaf. An important work by the Bishop of Carlisle, first published in three separate parts 1696-99, and not superseded for many years. "The bishop was very keen in pursuit of knowledge, and although his haste in speech and in print led him into many mistakes, . . . the work was of immense utility" (DNB).

 

111. NOBLE, MARK. Memoirs of the protectoral-house of Cromwell; deduced from an early period, and continued down to the present time … collected chiefly from original papers and records … proofs and illustrations; together with an appendix: as also the lives of such persons as were distinguished by the Cromwells … The third edition, with improvements. London: G. G. J. and J. Robinson, 1787.  $450
2 vols., 8vo, pp. xxxi, [1], 448; viii, 464; engraved portrait frontispiece and dedication, 2 folding facsimiles, 2 folding tables (in the pagination), folding genealogical tree, 2 folding plates of flags and crests, 5 engraved plates; later quarter calf over marbled boards, black morocco labels on spines; fore-edge of I5 in vol. II torn away (no loss of letterpress); very good and sound. Includes a 10-p. subscriber list. First published in 1784 with title: Memoirs of the protectorate-house of Cromwell.

 

113.   NORTHCOTE, JAMES, et al. One hundred fables, original and selected. [With:] Fables original and selected … Second series. London: Geo. Lawford [and John Murray], 1833.       $750
Third edition of the first series, first edition of the second series, 8vo, pp. viii, 272; engraved frontispiece portrait, engraved vignette title-pp. printed in red and black, folding facsimile of a letter by Thomas Bewick, and over 560 wood-engravings in the text after drawings by William Harvey, including head- and tail-pieces, and initials; slightly later full brown morocco by James Mackenzie (bookbinder to the King), covers with double gilt rules enclosing a central Grolieresque panel incorporating urns, fans, and clover; elaborately gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, red and black morocco labels in 2, ribbon bookmarkers, a.e.g.; some staining to endpapers, but generally a fine set in a very handsome binding.

 

116.   PERCIVAL, EMILY. The golden gift: a wreath of gems from the prose and poetical writers of English and America. Prepared especially as a gift book for all seasons. Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co., 1850.   $225
First edition, 8vo, pp. 240, [12]; chromolithograph title-p. (dated 1849) included in the pagination; text within wood-engraved floral borders throughout; publisher's full black morocco with double gilt border on covers enclosing an elaborate floral motif including a guitar player, and a central spray of roses; gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; minor foxing, else fine. This gift book appeared in 3 editions only, the last in 1853. Faxon, p. 34; not in Thompson, American Literary Annuals and Gift Books 1825-1865.

 

117.   PETRARCH, FRANCESCO. The triumphs of Petrarch Florentine poet laureate as translated by Boyd with an introduction by Doctor Guido Baigi, librarian of the Royal Medician Laurentian Library, Florence. Boston: printed for Little, Brown … by the University Press, Cambridge, [1906].           $425
Edition limited to 200 copies (this no. 72), small folio, pp. [169]; title-p. printed in black and blue, initials printed in blue and six in gold leaf, 6 engraved plates; original full brown morocco with elaborate blindstamping, spine with raised bands and lettered in gilt; front joint cracked, turn-ins have left burns on the free endpapers, very lightly rubbed at edges; all else near fine. Without the publisher's slipcase.

 

 

prayerbook

118.   [PRAYERBOOK, in Assiniboine.] Watshegiyabe; preces in usum cotidianum maxime necessairae, lingua indorum Assiniboine, qui vocantur. Columbi, Ohioensis: Typis Collegii Pontificii Josephini, 1896.   $850
24mo (approx. 5¼" x 3½"), pp. 15; original orange printed wrappers; some soiling, else very good. The only copy we can locate (OCLC, RLIN, NUC) is that at the American Philosophical Society.

 

120. [PSALMS, in Ojibwa.] Oodahnuhmeähwine nuhguhmoowinun owh David Ojibwag anwawaud azheühnekenootahbeëgahdagin. [Translated by Frederick. A. O'Meara.].Toronto: printed by H. Rowsell for the Upper Canada Bible Society, 1856.                  $1,500
First edition of the Psalms in Ojibwa; 12mo, pp. [2], 204; contemporary full sheep, sprinkled edges; spine ends chipped, joints tender; all else very good. English headings, text otherwise in Ojibwa throughout. This copy with a presentation rubberstamp on the rear free endpaper from the Upper Canada Bible Society. Darlow & Moule, 3036; Pilling, Algonquin, p. 380; Pilling, Proof-Sheets, 2834; TPL, First Supplement, 5698.

 

121.   RAE, COLIN, Rev. Malaboch; or, Notes from my diary on the Boer campaign of 1894 against the chief Malaboch of Blaauwberg, district Zoutpansberg, South African Republic. To which is appended a synopsis of the Johannesburg crisis of 1896. London, Cape Town [et al.]: Sampson Low, [and] J. C. Juta & Co., 1898.   $250
First edition, 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 248; folding map printed in red and black, and 53 illustrations on 48 plates; spine ends rubbed, light overall wear, but generally a good, sound copy in original pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine.

 

122.   RAFFLES, THOMAS STAMFORD, Sir. The history of Java … Second edition. London: John Murray, 1830.   $950
2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xlviii, 536; iv, 332, clxxix (appendices and index); 2 folding tables; slightly later half red morocco over marbled boards; gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, t.e.g.; some scuffing of the leather, but generally very good. Without the separately published quarto atlas of plates.

 

 

rask

123.   RASK, ERASMUS. Singalesisk skriftlÊre. Kolombo, [Ceylon]: 1821.       $3,000
First and only edition of the first Singhalese grammar in a western language; small 8vo, pp. [2], 16; contemporary black cloth-backed marbled boards, old manuscript label on upper cover; very good. In this work Rask discusses the phonetics and pronunciation of the language and he compares Singhalese with Sanskrit, Pali, Tamil, Telugi and other Asian languages. Rask (1787-1832) was one of the three great philologists (with Grimm and Bopp) of the 19th century, and one of the founding fathers of modern linguistics. "He was the first to point out the connection between the ancient Northern and Gothic on the one hand, and the Lithuanian, Slavonic, Greek and Latin on the other, and he also deserves credit for having had the original idea of "Grimm's Law" for the transmutation of consonants in the transition from the old Indo-European languages to Teutonic… In 1822 he was master of no less than 25 languages and dialects, and is stated to have studied twice as many"" (EB, 11th ed.). Not so rare: 19 in OCLC (but only 10 in the U.S.)

 

60 INDIA PROOFS BY TURNER - A STUNNING COPY

124.  RITCHIE, LEITCH & J. M. W. Turner. Liber fluviorum; or, river scenery of France. Depicted in sixty-one line engravings from drawings by J. M. W. Turner … with descriptive letter-press by Leitch Ritchie; and a biographical sketch by Alaric A. Watts. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1857.   $2,500
Second edition under this title (first published in 1853); large 8vo, pp. lvi, 336; engraved vignette title-p. and 60 steel-engraved plates, these being mounted proofs on India paper; gorgeous copy in contemporary full green morocco, quadruple gilt borders on covers enclosing an elaborate inner border of fleurs-de-lys and darts, crowns and urns in the corners, heavily gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, red morocco label in 1, a.e.g.; slightest rubbing, but fine; an impressive volume. These views were first published in 1833 under the title Wanderings by the Loire, and again in 1837 as The Rivers of France.

 

125.   [ROBERTS, JOHN S.]. The life and explorations of David Livingstone, LL.D. Carefully compiled from reliable sources. London and Newcastle: Adam & Co., n.d., [ca. 1875 or after].            $375
4to, pp. viii, 632; inserted chromolithograph frontispiece, map, and title-p., plus 21 tinted lithographs on 19 sheets; publisher's full pictorial brown morocco, elaborately stamped in gilt on both covers and spine, covers with ornate brass borders, with brass clasps intact, a.e.g.; occasional foxing, modest wear; generally very good and sound.

 

126.  ROBERTS, MARTYN, Mrs. The spiritual creation or the soul's new birth. A poem in seven books. London: William Pickering, 1843.                       $225
First edition, small 8vo, pp. iv, [2], 170; Pickering device on title-p.; later three-quarters blue morocco over blue cloth, gilt spine in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 3; very slight rubbing of the front joint, else fine. Not in Kelly or Keynes. 3 in OCLC (2 in the U.S.).

 

127.   ROBY, JOHN. Traditions of Lancashire. [First and second series.]. London: Longman, Rees [et al.], 1829-31.                                                                $450
First edition of each series, together 4 vols., 8vo, 2 engraved title-pp., a number of wood engravings in the text, 13 engraved plates by Edward Finden; slightly later quarter brown morocco over purple cloth sides, gilt-decorated spines in 6 compartments, gilt lettered direct in 2; covers a little stained, joints rubbed, bottom of one spine with a small chip out, else very good. Includes accounts of The Haunted Manor House, Raven Castle, The Lancashire Witches, Fair Ellen of Radcliffe, Dr. Dee the Astrologer, The Fairies' Chapel, The Ring and the Cliff, Skull-House, and many others.

 

128.  ROCKHILL, WILLIAM WOODVILLE. Diary of a journey through Mongolia and Tibet in 1891 and 1892. Washington: Smithsonian Inst., 1894.    $500
First edition, 8vo, pp. xx, [2], 413; large folding map (some short splits at folds), 28 plates, 13 illus. in text; occasional annotations by an early owner in the margins, some rubbing at base of spine, spine a little dull, else a good, sound copy or better in orig. dec. green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and ornament on covers. Appendices include two vocabularies, a catalogue of the plants of Tibet and meteorological observations.

 

131.   SCOTT, ROBERT F., Capt. Scott's Last Expedition. Volume. I being the journals of Captain R.F. Scott. Volume II being the reports of the journeys and the scientific work undertaken by Dr. E.A. Wilson and the surviving members of the expedition, arranged by Leonard Huxley. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1913.   $650
First American edition, 8vo, 2 vols., photogravure frontispieces, 6 photogravure plates, 18 colored plates, 5 folding photographic panoramas, 2 facsimiles, 8 maps (4 folding), and 260 full page and smaller photographic illustrations; original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g.; a near fine copy. Spence, 1058.

 

132.   [SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM.]. The plays of William Shakespeare in ten volumes. With the corrections and illustrations of various commentators; to which are added notes by Samuel Johnson and George Stevens. The third edition, revised and augmented. London: C. Bathurst, J. Rivington and Sons [et al.], 1785.   $1,500
10 volumes, 8vo, engraved portrait frontispiece, 2 other engraved portraits of Shakespeare, 1 after Droeshout, facsimile plate of Shakespeare's handwriting, all in vol. 1; one other folding plate in vol. 5 of the Morris Dancers; contemporary full russia nicely rebacked in the 19th century, gilt decorated spines, red and black morocco labels; edges rubbed and worn, but generally a very good-looking set. Courtney & Smith, p. 109; Fleeman 65.10SP/8a calling for only 2 plates; Jaggard, p. 504-5: "'This edition, owing to some arbitrary alterations and omissions is preferred to its predecessors' - Lowndes."

 

133.   SMITH, REV. GEORGE. A narrative of an exploratory visit to each of the consular cities of China, and to the islands of Hong Kong and Chusan, in behalf of the Church Missionary Society, in the years 1844, 1845, 1846. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1847.     $1,250
First American edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], [3]-467; title-p. printed in red and black, folding map of China, 12 wood-engraved plates; original brown cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine; some chipping of the extremities, minor spotting; a good, sound copy. Though the purpose of Smith's exploration was missionary, he has plenty to say about local customs, factors relating to trade, and the general condition of China after the Opium Wars had opened it up. He comments on female infanticide and notes the drain of specie from China due to the thriving opium trade from the West. There are also excellent descriptions of Canton, Whampoa, the local business climate, Hong Kong, Macao, etc. Lust 385 citing the London edition of the same year; Cordier, Sinica, 2115.

 

 

nec

135.   SMITSKAMP, RIJK. Philologia Orientalis. A description of books illustrating the study and printing of Oriental languages in 16th- and 17th- century Europe. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1992.           $250
Edition limited to 150 copies, 8vo, pp. xlvii, [1], 372; illustrated throughout; fine in original blue cloth stamped in blind on upper cover; fine. Sheets of the original edition, published in three parts in 1976, 1983, and 1991, here augmented and with cumulative indexes. Excellent reference.

 

136.  ST. JOHN, CHARLES. Wild sports & natural history of the highlands … Introduction and notes by the Rt. Hon. Sir Herbert Maxwell … & fifty illustrations, thirty being reproduced in colour, from pictures by G. Denholm Armour & Edwin Alexander… London & Edinburgh: T. N. Foulis, 1919.        $650
First edition, the deluxe issue printed on hand-made paper and in the publisher's vellum binding; large 8vo, pp. xxix, [1], 471, [1], [4] ads; 39 plates, 28 of them in color and mounted, plus other vignette illustrations in the text; the publisher's deluxe binding of full pictorial vellum stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine; vellum slightly soiled, else very good.

 

137.   STERN, LAURENCE. The works … in four volumes … with a life of the author, written by himself. London: Sharpe and Son, Reynolds and Co. [et al.], 1819.           $200
4 volumes, 8vo, 2 engraved frontispieces; later speckled calf by Riviere, double gilt rule on covers, red and green morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines, edges stained yellow; some rubbing of the spines and joints, else very good.

 

138.  STEVENS, HENRY. Catalogue of my English library. London: C. Whittingham, for private distribution, 1853.                                                $250
First edition, small thin 12mo, pp. xi, [1], 107, [1]; small crack at the top of the spine, else very good in original decorative brown cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. This copy inscribed on the half-title, "J. W. K. Eyton Esq. with the compliments of Henry Stevens, London, Feb. 7, 1854." Also with an inscription to Eyton from Samuel Timmens, 1845. An early Stevens item handsomely printed.

 

139.  STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. An inland voyage … Illustrated by Noel Rooke. London: Chatto & Windus, 1912.                                                        $175
"Special edition of the illustrated edition," limited to 250 numbered copies (this, no. 63); 8vo, pp. [2], xvi, 233, [1]; 2 folding maps, 24 mounted plates (12 in color); original vellum stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, t.e.g.; small crack starting at the base of the spine, and spine slightly soiled; a very good copy.

 

INSCRIBED TO HIS MOTHER-IN-LAW

140.  STILL, ANDREW T. Autobiography of Andrew T. Still. With a history of the discovery and development of the science of osteopathy. Together with an account of the founding of the American School of Osteopathy; and lectures delivered before that institution… Kirksville, MO: published by the author, 1897.   $2,000
First edition, 8vo, 460; frontispiece portrait, 20 plates mostly from photographs or by F. A. Carter, other wood-engraved illustrations in the text; original brown cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; extremities a little rubbed, front hinge reglued; all else very good. This copy inscribed by Still: "Compliments of A. T. Still to his "dear" friend Judy Springer and good wife, Kirkville, MO. Mar. 15, 1899." Also, with a mounted cabinet-size steel-engraving signed, "Kindly yours -- Andrew T. Still." On the front pastedown is the small private book label reading "Library of Ruter William Springer and Gertrude Lynch Springer…" Heirs of Hippocrates 1950: "Although no gem of literature, this book tells the story of a man who persisted in his beliefs and who, having overcome numerous hardships, eventually founded the science of osteopathy. The son of a Methodist minister and doctor, Still had only the rudiments of a medical education when he formulated his new medical system, based on manipulative therapy and the utilization of the natural resources of the body…"

 

141.   STOPES, MARIE C. A journal from Japan. A daily record of life as seen by a scientist. London: Blackie & Son, 1910.                                                          $350
First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 280; portrait frontispiece and 7 plates, plus a few illus. in the text; occasional spotting of the text and fore-edge, else a near fine, bright copy in original pictorial cream cloth stamped in brown and red on upper cover and spine. The author was a paleontologist, and her interest was in coal mines and the fossils contained therein.

 

142.  [STORER, JAMES S.]. Ancient reliques; or, delineations of monastic, castellated, & domestic architecture … with historical and descriptive sketches. London: published for the proprietors by W. Clarke, J. Carpenter [et al.], 1812-13.                                  $325
First edition bound from original parts, 8vo, 2 vols. in 1, unpaginated; engraved title-pp. and 98 engraved plates by various artists; 20th century full crushed brown morocco by Bickers and Son, gilt-lettered direct on spine, t.e.g.; occasional minor offsetting of the plates, but generally a fine copy. Originally issued in 16 monthly parts, a front and back wrapper of which is bound in at the rear.

 

LOVELY COPY

143.  TENISON, LOUISA MARY ANNE ANSON, lady. Castile and Andalucía. London: Richard Bentley, 1853.   $2,250
First edition, large 8vo, pp. xi, [3], 488; vertical folding tinted lithographic frontispiece, 23 lithograph plates (variously tinted), after drawings by the author and Egron Lundgren, with the superintendence of John F. Lewis; and 20 wood-engraved vignettes in the text; contemporary half green morocco over marbled boards, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 1, t.e.g.; minor rubbing, but generally fine and handsome. Not in Abbey, Travel.

 

144.  TOMLINSON, H.M. The sea & the jungle: being the narrative of the voyage of the tramp steamer Capella from Swansea to Santa Maria de Belem do Grao Para in the Brazils, and thence 2,000 miles along the forest of the Amazon and Madeira Rivers to the San Antonio Falls; afterwards returning to Barbados for orders, and going by way of Jamaica to Tampa in Florida, where she loaded for home. Done in the years 1909 and 1910. London: Duckworth, 1930.       $395
Edition limited to 515 copies signed and numbered by the author on handmade paper, 8vo, 343pp., woodcut frontispiece, 6 woodcut plates, and several woodcut head- and tail-pieces, all by Claire Leighton; a very good copy of a handsome book preserved in dust-jacket with darkened spine and portions of spine ends missing (no loss of letterpress) and with short tape repairs on verso. Laid in is an ALS dated 17.XI.30 from the author to the publisher, Critchell Rimington: "Thank you for your excellent Book of Days. Kit as a gift for taking words from their context, & using them for his own fell but hilarious purpose. Any more?"

 

145.  TORY, GEOFROY. Champ Fleury. Wherein is contained the art & science of the proper and true proportions of Attic letters. Translated into English and annotated by George B. Ives. New York: The Grolier Club, 1927.                                                            $650
Edition limited to 397 copies, this one of 390 on wove rag paper, sm. folio, pp. [6], xxiv, 208; typographic illus. and designs throughout; designed by Bruce Rogers and printed by William Rudge; orig. vellum-backed paper-covered boards, t.e.g.; some spotting to vellum otherwise a fine copy in the publisher's box, the box slightly worn and soiled.

 

 

verg

FIRST PRINTING OF THE PIED PIPER LEGEND

146.  [VERSTEGEN, RICHARD.]. A restitution of decayed intelligence: in antiquities. Concerning the most noble and renowmed [sic] English nation. By the studie and travaile of R.V. Antwerp: Robert Burney, 1605.   $3,500
First and best edition, small 4to, pp. [24], 338, [14]; engraved vignette of the Tower of Babel on the title-p., title printed in red and black, engraved coat-of-arms, 10 fine half-page engravings in the text, woodcut ornaments, a number of early and interesting ink annotations in the margins (some trimmed by the binder) in 2 distinct hands; early 19th century full calf, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, edges stained red; modest wear, joints rubbed, but generally a very good copy. Verstegen (fl.1565-1620, née Richard Rowlands) was a London-born recusant of Dutch parentage who returned to the Netherlands to escape persecution. He distinguished himself early in the study of English history and Anglo-Saxon. This book, which gives "a summary of the early invasions of Great Britain, the formation of its languages, surnames, and other matters, and exhibits [Verstegen's] knowledge of Anglo-Saxon [is] the most interesting of all his works" (DNB). Alston III, 123, noting chapter VII: "Of the great antiquitie of our ancient English toung," and chapters VIII-IX: "Etymologies of the ancient Saxon proper names of men and women." The book also contains the first printing of the "Pied Piper" legend, made famous two centuries later by Robert Browning. STC 21361; Lowndes, p. 2764; Alston III, 123.

 

147.  [WARD, R. PLUMER.] De Vere; or, the man of independence. By the author of Tremaine. London: Henry Colburn, 1827.                                           $450
First edition, 4 volumes, 12mo, contemporary quarter polished blue calf over marbled boards, smooth gilt-decorated spines, red morocco labels; near fine. Without the adverts in vol. IV but preserving the half-titles in vols. I, II, and IV, as called for. Sadlier 3298; Wolff 7028

 

148.  WATTS, ISAAC. The Psalms of David imitated in the language of the New-Testament and applied to the Christian state and worship. Exeter, N.H.: J. J. Williams, 1818.        $750
Large 12mo, pp. 250, [6]; text in double column, sectional title for the Hymns at p. [133]; p. [256] contains list of subscribers; this issue with p. 119 numbered correctly and with the subscriber's list on p. [256]; bound with, as issued: A Valuable Collection of Sacred Music, Adapted to the Various Metres in Watts, Exeter: Williams, 1818, pp. [2], 251, [3]; printed music throughout, generally 3 or 4 staves to a page; together 2 volumes in 1, the first above the other in split-leaf fashion, and designed so that the psalms and hymns could be read in tandem; minor spotting and browning, minor marginal worming to about 20 pages, spine worn and with some hair-line cracks, extremities rubbed, but still a good, sound copy in full original sheep. The leaves are divided horizontally, the upper sections containing the words, and the lower sections the music, "in such a manner that any tune may be presented to the eye with any psalm or hymn." The "Advertisement" is signed by the inventor of this "construction," Moses Elliot, who has secured a patent for the design. American Imprints 43338 and 46717, both citing only the copy at AAS.

 


HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at:
rulon@rulon.com