rmb   Asia East of Everest  
 

 


 

1.    ABADIE, MAURICE. Les races du Haut-Tonkin de Phong-Tho à Lang-Son. Préface de M. Paul Pelliot. Paris: Société d' Éditions, 1924.      $350

First edition, 4to, pp. [8], 194; full-p. map, 44 photographic plates showing 121 illustrations; fine, largely unopened copy in orig. gray wrappers printed in black and red.

 


 

2.    ABRAHAM, J. JOHNSTON. The surgeon's log, being impressions of the Far East. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1912.      $200

First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 338; 24 plates; some foxing, else very good in original blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover. Abraham's account of his voyage to the East Indies, southeast Asia and Japan as physician on a coastal freighter. Told more in the style of fictional narrative as opposed to a journal.

 


 

3.    AGARD, ADOLPHE. L'Union indochinoise française ou Indochine orientale. Régions naturelles et géographie économique. Hanoi: Imprimerie d'ExtrÍme-Orient, 1935.      $950

First edition, folio, pp. 370, [1]; 14 maps in color, 48 other maps in the text, and over 200 photographic illustrations on rectos and versos of 30 plates; text browning, otherwise a very good copy of this statistical analysis of French Indochina, heavily illustrated.

 


4.    AJALBERT, JEAN. Les chansons de Sao Van Di. Paris: Louis-Michaud, n.d., [ca. 1910].      $225

Edition ltd. to 912 copies, this one of 870 on alfa paper; 8vo, pp. 100, [3]; extra color pictorial title, gravure frontispiece portrait of the youthful Sao Van Di, a Lao living in the area of Luang-Prabang, 12 indigenously drawn color plates (several of them erotic), and a number of illus. in the text; binding a little shaken and worn at edges , but generally good in contemporary marbled boards backed in brown morocco, gilt lettering direct on spine.

 


5.    ANDRADE, JOSÉ IGNACIO DE, & D. Maria Gertrudes de Andrade. Cartas escriptas da India e da China nos annos de 1815 a 1835 ... Segunda edição. Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1847.      $850

Second edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [24], 283, [3]; [10], 269, [23]; 12 lithograph portraits, 1 woodcut; contemporary black calf-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on gilt paneled spines; edges stained blue; very good and sound. Lust, 109 (citing the first edition of 1843 which only had 10 plates): "Intellectual correspondence with his wife, much of it on Chinese matters. Illustrations include portraits of Saoqua and Cha-Amui, presumably compradores." Cordier, Sinica, 2114.

 


 

6.    ARNOLD, EDWIN. The light of Asia; or, the great renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana). Being the life and teaching of Gautama, prince of India and founder of Buddhism. Boston: Roberts Bros., 1881.    $75

Small 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 244, 20 (notices); slightly rubbed, but generally a very good, bright copy in orig. dec. blue cloth gilt. First American edition, identical in format, appeared in 1880.

 


 

7.    ATKINSON, THOMAS WITLAM. Oriental and western Siberia: a narrative of seven years' explorations and adventures in Siberia, Mongolia, the Kirghis steppes, Chinese Tartary, and part of central Asia. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1858. $850

First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, [4], 611; 20 tinted or chromolithograph plates including the hand-colored frontispiece, large folding map, plus numerous wood-engraved illus. throughout; prelims spotted, some spotting in the margins of the plates, a little cracking at the top of the spine and the front joint, all else very good copy in orig. green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. Abbey, Travel, 530.

 


 

8.    ATKINSON, THOMAS WITLAM. Oriental and western Siberia: a narrative of seven years' explorations and adventures in Siberia, Mongolia, the Kirghis steppes, Chinese Tartary, and part of central Asia. New York: Harper & Bros., 1865. $85

8vo, pp. [iii]-xvi, 533, 2 (ads); large folding map (with short, neat tape repair on verso), 20 full-p. illustrations plus numerous wood-engraved illus. in text; slight cracking at spine extremities, edges worn, remains of a small, 19th century shelf label at base of spine, but generally a good, sound, and reasonably bright copy in original terracotta cloth stamped in gilt on spine.

 


 

9.   BATCHELOR, JOHN, Dr. Ainu life and lore. Echoes of a departing race. Tokyo: Kyobunkwan, [1927].     $500

First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 448, [1]; frontis. portrait of the author, plates, text illustrations; original blue cloth stamped in gilt, white and blind, spine gilt; a very good, inscribed by the author.

Batchelor (1854-1944), of the Church Missionary Society, lived among the Ainu for a brief time and translated both the New Testament and the Book of Common Prayer into Ainu. He is considered the foremost expert in the Ainu of his day.

 


 

10.   BATCHELOR, JOHN. Uwepekere or Ainu fireside stories. As told by one of themselves. Toyko [sic]: Kyobunkan, [1924].     $225

First edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 2, 104, [1]; illustrations; original gray paper-covered boards, photographic cover label; upper joint broken, a one-inch chip to spine, still a good, sound copy.

 


 

11.   BATCHELOR, JOHN, Dr. The pit-dwellers of Hokkaido and Ainu place-names considered. Sapporo, 1925.    $250

Thin 8vo, pp. [4], 48; original limp brown cloth, printed paper label on upper cover; flyleaves browned, else very good.

 


12.   BATCHELOR, JOHN, Rev. The Ainu of Japan. The religion, superstitions, and general history of the hairy aborigines of Japan. London: the Religious Tract Society, 1892.      $950

First edition, small 8vo, pp. 336; frontispiece, photographic and line illustrations; original blue cloth pictorially stamped in gilt, black and yellow; shaken, front cover creased, hinges cracked, front hinge crudely repaired, previous owner's label on front pastedown, a good copy, presented by the author, "With compliments to Dr. M. W. Picard. Jno Batchelor - Sapporo Sept. 16th 1938."

Batchelor (1854-1944), of the Church Missionary Society, lived among the Ainu for a brief time and translated both the New Testament and the Book of Common Prayer into Ainu. He is considered the foremost expert in the Ainu of his day.

Cordier 619.

 


 

13.   BAWERS, FAUBION. Theatre in the east. London [et al.]: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1956].      $40

First edition, 8vo, pp. x, 374; black & white photographic plates; original blue and red cloth gilt, pictorial endpapers; fine in dust jacket with some rubbing at the edges and a 1-inch closed tear to the front flap.

Includes the theaters of India, Ceylon, Burma, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, Malaya, Indonesia, Philippines, China, Vietnam, Hong Kong, Okinawa and Japan.

 


 

14.   BENTINCK, A. "The Abor Expedition: geographical results." As contained in Vol. XLI, No. 2 of The Geographical Journal. London: Royal Geographical Society, February, 1913.  $200

8vo, pp. xiv, [97]-200; Bentinck's article contains 15 photographic illus. on rectos and versos of 3 plates, and a folding map of India's northeast frontier; spine a little perished at the bottom, but generally a very good copy in orig. blue printed wrappers. Also contains "From the Victoria Nyanza to the Kisii Highlands," by Felix Oswald; "A Geographical Interpretation of Missouri," By Frederick V. Emerson; "The Putumayu and the Question of Boundaries between Peru and Columbia," by Clements R. Markham; plus others, as well as a review by Hugh Robert Mill of Amudsen's The South Pole.

 


 

15.   BHATTACHARYYA, DILIP. Bhutan the Himalayan paradise. New Delhi, Bombay, Calcutta: Oxford & IBH Publishing Co., [1975].      $45

First edition, oblong 8vo, pp. 62; illus. throughout in black & white and color; a very good copy in a worn, but complete dust jacket.

 


 

16.   BLACKER, J.F. The ABC of Japanese art. Boston: the Cornhill Publishing Company, n.d..      $100

8vo, pp. 460; 49 half-tone illustrations and numerous text illustrations; near fine in original maroon cloth stamped in gilt, t.e.g., dust jacket with chips at the edges.

Covers bronzes, lacquer, fashions, pottery, porcelain, color prints with chapters on Hokusai and Hiroshige, and much more.

 


 

Presentation copy

17.   BLAND, J. O. P. Recent events and present policies in China. London: William Heinemann, 1912. $350

First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 481, [3]; 2 folding maps (1 in color), 66 illustrations from photographs on 49 plates; a worn, but reasonable sound copy in original blue cloth lettered in gilt, red and black on upper cover and spine.

This copy inscribed by the author, "To my friend Chirol (à ses pieds) J. O. P. Bland 1 April, 1913," (i.e., Sir Valentine Chirol who is twice quoted in this book).

 


 

18.   BONVALOT, GABRIEL. Across Thibet … with illustrations from photographs taken by Prince Henry of Orleans, and map of route. Translated by C. B. Pitman. London, Paris, and Melbourne: Cassell & Co., 1891.    $750

First edition in English, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xii, 218; viii, 230 plus 16-p. publisher's catalogue; frontispiece, folding map printed in color, 108 wood-engraved illustrations, a number of them full-p.; bindings very slightly cocked, else a very good, sound set in a remainder binding of original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine.

 


 

19.   BOWER, URSULA GRAHAM. The hidden land. London: John Murray, [1953].     $50

First edition, 8vo, pp. xx, 244; double-p. map, 26 illus. from photographs on rectos and versos of 12 plates; near fine in a slightly worn dust jacket. The adventures of the author and her husband in the remote Apa Tani Valley and Subansiri area of Northern India.

 


 

With the uncommon dust jacket

20.   BREDON, JULIET, & Igor Mitrophanow. The moon year. A record of Chinese customs and festivals. Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh, 1927. $500

First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 514, [xiii]-xx; frontispiece, plates from photographs; near fine in original orange cloth with the extremely attractive pictorial dust jacket with a few small chips at the extremities and internal tape repair.

Describes the Chinese calendar and covers the various moon festivals. Scare in jacket.

 


 

21.   BROCKHOUS, ALBERT. Netsukes. New York: Duffield & Company, 1924.  $125

First edition, 8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 175; 16 plates; near fine in original brown cloth, good dust jacket with chips at the edges and spine. Translated by M.F. Beatty, edited by E.G. Stillman. Possibly the first book published in English on netsukes.

 


 

22.   BROWN, MARGARET H. Mrs. Wang's diary. Shanghai: Christian Literature Society, 1936..      $125

First edition in English, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 161; illustrations by Chang Hui Yuen; original maroon moire cloth, spine stamped in gilt; near fine in pictorial dust jacket with small chips at spine at edges and internal tape repairs.

 


 

23.   BROWN, NATHAN. The whole world kin: a pioneer experience among remote tribes, and other labors of... Philadelphia: Hubbard Brothers, [1890].. $250

8vo, pp. 607; frontispiece portrait, plates; original blue cloth, spine and upper cover lettered in gilt, beveled edges; spine a bit faded, head & foot of spine frayed, hinges starting, overall about very good.

Brown (1807-1886) was a missionary in Burma, Assam, Jaipur, Sibsagar and Japan. He spent much time in Japan, building the first Baptist church in Tokyo in 1876, starting a theological school in 1884, as well as translating parts of the bible into kana. He died in 1886 in Yokohama and is buried in the foreigner's cemetery there.

Laid-into the book is a photograph of Rev. Kawakaten standing beside the grave of Nathan Brown. Kawakaten assisted Brown with the translation of the bible and Brown's wife with the establishment of the Mary Colby School for Women in Yokohama. A note by Brown's daughter explaining the photo is included.

 


 

24.   CABLE, MILDRED, & Francesca French. Wall of spears. The Gobi Desert. London: Lutterworth Press, [1951].    $30

First edition, small 8vo, pp. 177, [1]; map endpapers, frontispiece and numerous illustrations throughout by Joan Kiddell-Monroe; fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. Strange stories of desert demons, brigands, caravans, and the Great Wall of China by a pair of British evangelists who had lived for more than a decade in the Gobi Desert.

 


 

25.   CADDELL, CECILIA MARY. A history of the missions in Japan and Paraguay. New York: D. & J. Sadlier, [late 19th century].    $125

8vo, pp. 180; 102; frontispiece; original purple cloth stamped in blind, spine gilt-lettered; cloth faded, library and binder's labels to front pastedown, else very good. An account of missionary activities in Japan and Paraguay and the subsequent persecution of both the converters and the converts.

 


26   CAIGER, GEORGE. Tell me about Tokyo. Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, [1939].    $250

Only edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 261; map of Tokyo on front free endpaper, color frontispiece, 21 photographic illustrations on rectos and versos of 7 plates, 4 folding plates (1 in color) after original Japanese prints; publisher's slip tipped to rear flyleaf, as issued; a near fine copy in an unclipped dust jacket. "This book tells foreign visitors about sights which will interest them, the Japanese attitude, -- enough of the background to ensure appreciation" (jacket blurb). Needless to say the book, badly timed, had no further editions.


 

27.   CAMPBELL, C.W. Report … on a journey in Mongolia. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1904.     $550

Folio, pp. 43, [1]; large folding color lithograph map, self wrappers, stitched, as issued; old library rubberstamp on title, else generally fine. Notes on a journey undertaken in the summer months of 1902 from Peking to Outer Chihli and Mongolia with references to another trip to the Chakhar country in 1899. Includes notes on the villages encountered, agriculture, geography, political divisions, roads and methods of transportation, temples and religion, The Great Wall, customs and usages of the natives, etc.

 


 

28.   CAMPBELL, REGINALD. Teak-Wallah. A record of personal experiences. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1935.  $150

First edition, 8vo, pp. 279; photographic frontispiece portrait, 14 photographic illus. on plates, mostly by W. A. Elder, near fine in the jacket. English teak inspector in Thailand, with time out for whitewater rafting, trekking, and sport.

 


 

29.   CARPENTER, FREDERIC IVES. Emerson and Asia. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1930.      $50

First edition, small 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 282; a few scattered pencil underlinings in text else near fine in dust jacket with spine darkening and a few chips out at ends. "Within the mind of Emerson the East and the West met to produce a new philosophy of life" (jacket blurb). Including an appendix listing "all the Oriental titles appearing in Emerson's annual reading lists--which occur in the Journals" (p. 257).

 


 

30.   CARTER, DAGNY. Four thousand years of China's art. New York: The Ronald Press Co., [1948].     $25

First edition, 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 358; profusely illustrated throughout the text, endpaper maps; fine in original black cloth, dust jacket with chips at the edges, closed split at the lower joint and darkened spine.

 


 

31.   CARUS, PAUL. The canon of reason and virtue, being Lao-tze's Tao Teh King. Chicago: the Open Court Publishing Co., 1913.    $50

First edition, 24mo, pp. [2], 209; text in Chinese and English; frontispiece; original blue cloth, spine gilt, upper cover stamped in blind; light general wear to cloth, else near fine.

Contains a foreword and introduction by Carus, Lao-tze's Tao-Teh-King first in Chinese, then in English, comments and alternative readings, table of references and index.

 


 

The laws of Indo-China

32.   CAZENAVE, J-B.-L. Recueil des actes (lois, decrets, arretes, decisions, circulaires, etc....) concernant le personnel des divers services de l'Indochine. Hanoi-Haiphong:: Imprimiere d'Extreme-Orient,, 1909. $375

8vo, pp. [6], 592, xxxi; annotations on rear endpaper and pastedown, pages browning, else good and sound in contemp. half black cloth over marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine.The author was the customs commissioner and governor of Indo-China. Not in NUC.

 


 

33.   [CHAMBERLAIN, BASIL HALL.]. Translation of "Ko - Ji - Ki" ... or "Records of Ancient Matters" ... Second edition with annotations by the late W. G. Aston ... Published with the permission of the Asiatic Society of Japan... Kobe: J. L. Thompson & Co., 1932.     $300

First separate edition (the first printing of 1882 was issued as a supplement to vol. X in the Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, the stock of which was destroyed in the 1923 earthquake), limited to 1107 copies, this being one of 1000 on ordinary paper; 8vo, pp. [4], ii, [2], lxxxv, [1], 495, [3]; folding frontispiece map (slightly miscreased in the fore-margin); a near fine, bright copy in original green cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine. Dating from the oldest and most complete work on mythology, the manners, the customs, language and the traditional history of ancient Japan.

 


 

34.   CHAPMAN, F. SPENCER. Lhasa the holy city. London: Chatto & Windus, 1938.      $450

First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 342, [1]; color frontispiece, plates, folding map; original yellow cloth decorated in red and blue, stamped in gilt, dust jacket; cloth a bit soiled, else very good or better, dust jacket stained and chipped with internal tape repair.

Introduction by Sir Charles Bell. Includes an index of a collection of pressed plants gathered on the journey, identified by C.E.C. Fischer.

 



35.   CHI, LI. Manchuria in history. A summary. Peiping: Peking Union Bookstore, 1932.    $50

First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 43; 3 folding maps printed in blue and red, folding chronological table, 4 plates; original green printed wrappers, spotted, rebacked, fore-edge of rear wrap reinforced; good. The author received a doctorate from Harvard.

 


 

36.   CHIKASHIGE, MASUMI. Alchemy and other chemical achievements of the ancient orient. The civilization of Japan and China in early times as seen from the chemical point of view. Tokyo: Rokakuho Uchida, 1936. $400

First edition in English, 12mo, pp. vii, [3], 102, [2]; plates; fine in original black cloth stamped in gilt and red, publisher's printed cardboard box.

Signed by the translator, "With compliments of Nobuji Sasaki." Only microfilm copies in OCLC.

 


 

37.   Chinese Love Poems from most ancient to modern times. Mount Vernon: the Peter Pauper Press, [1954].    $25

Second edition, thin 8vo, pp. 85, [5]; woodcut vignettes, about fine in original light blue and yellow decorated boards, publisher's slipcase with printed paper label.

 


 

38.   COMBE, G. A. A Tibetan on Tibet. Being the travels and observations of Mr. Paul Sherap (Dorje Zödba) of Tachienlu; with an introductory chapter on Buddhism and a concluding chapter on the devil dance. London: T. Fisher Unwin, [1926].  $150

First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [5], 212; folding map, frontispiece; a very good copy in original maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Sherap, an English speaking Tibetan merchant from Tachienlu, was hired by Combe to recount the customs and tales of his country.

 


 

39.   D'ORLEANS, HENRI. Around Tonkin and Siam. London: Chapman & Hall, 1894. $350

First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 426, [2, ads]; 28 illustrations and maps; original red cloth gilt, spine a bit faded, rear hinge starting, small ink stamp on title-page, moderate foxing throughout; very good. D'Orleans started from Paris in 1891 intending to investigate lower Tonkin and to make a brief excursion into Laos. This volume contains a detailed, chronological recounting of his journey.

 


 

40.   DALTON, WILLIAM. The white elephant; or, the hunters of Ava and the king of the golden foot. New York: W. A. Townsend, 1860.     $150

First edition, 16mo, pp. 374, [2] ads; 6 inserted plates by Harrison Weir including frontispiece; original green cloth, blindstamped and gilt on both covers and spine, a.e.g.; extremities slightly rubbed, mild damp staining to a few pages, else a fine copy. Boy's adventure story set in Burma.

 


 

41.   DE BECKER, J.E. The sexual life of Japan being an exhaustive study of the nightless city, or the "History of the Yoshiwara Yukwaku." n.p.: privately printed, n.d. [ca. 1934].      $45

Third edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, [2], 386; plates; original yellow and black cloth, spine stamped in black and gilt; 1-inch closed tear to spine, a bit shaken, overall a good or better, sound copy.

 


 

42.   DE BENNEVILLE, JAMES S. Saito Musahi-bo Benkei. (Tales of the wars of the Gempei). Yokohama: published by the author, 1910.  $650

First edition, 2 vols., small 8vo, pp. xxvii, 391, [3]; vi, 453, [2]; 70 plates including color frontispieces, folding map; light stains in margins of last few leaves of vol. II, copyright notices inked out in both vols., otherwise near fine in dust jackets with wear at spines and very small chips at edges. "The story of the lives and adventures of Iyo-no-Kami Minamoto Kuro Yoshitsune and Saito Musashi-bo Benkei the warrior monk."

 


 

Inscribed by the Princess

43.   DER LING, Princess. Old Buddah. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1930. $325

8vo, pp. xviii, [2], 347; a few minor nicks in the jacket, else fine. Presentation copy to the noted Minneapolis bookman, "Harold Kittleson, with the author's best wishes, Princess Der Ling Jan. 1931." Also with the princess's signature in Chinese.

 


 

44.   DIGUET, E., COLONEL. Annam et Indo-chine francaise. Paris: Augustin Challamel, 1908.      $225

First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 184; pages browning else very good in orig. half red cloth over marbled boards, leather label on spine scuffed. The first 68pp. provide a good history of what is now Vietnam, and the balance is a summary of the active French involvement, 1859 to date. The author also compiled an Annamite grammar.

 


 

45.   DOGEN ZENJI. Eiheji-genzenji-shingi. (Clear rules for the Zen monastery of Eiheji.) Kyoto, 1801.      $2,250

2 vols., 8vo (26.6 cm.), [58] and [70] xylographically printed leaves, sewn, and bound in the Japanese manner, several diagrams in the text, printed paper labels on upper covers; stitching renewed, wrappers covers a bit rubbed and worn; some minor ink stains internally; preserved in a new Japanese-style blue cloth folding case.

These volumes contain the classical medieval regulations of Japanese Zen Buddhism, written by Dôgen Zenji (1200-1253), the famous founder of the Soto sect. The text is surrounded by a marginal gloss, probably compiled by Arai Daidô Sai whose name is printed on both rear inner covers. This copy is richly and neatly annotated by a learned 19th century monk in black and red ink, on 15 sheets and slips which have been tipped in, and also interlinearly and in the margins of the printed text. Dogen Zenji came from a noble family, but his life was unhappy and difficult, because his parents died when he was a boy. Their deaths lead him to contemplate the impermanence of life, and at the age of thirteen, he became a Buddhist monk. After training for nine years under the Rinzai teacher Myozen, Dogen made the arduous journey to China, where he studied with and became the Dharma successor to Master Tendo Nyojo (Ju-Ching, 13th Patriarch) in the Soto Zen lineage. Considered the founder of the Japanese Soto School, Dogen Zenji established Eiheiji, the principal Soto training monastery, and he was the founder of the Soto (T'sao Dong Ch'an) Lineage of Buddhism in Japan.

 


46.   DOOLITTLE, JUSTUS, Rev. Social life of the Chinese: with some account of their religious, governmental, educational, and business customs and opinions. With special but not exclusive reference to Fuhchau. New York: Harper & Bros., 1867.   $375

2 volumes, 12mo, pp. [4], xvi, [17]-459; [2], xii, [13]-490, [2] ads; "with over one hundred and fifty" wood-engraved illustrations throughout the text; occasional spotting of the text, but generally a fine, bright, and sound copy in original terracotta cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. "Nearly two-thirds of the contents of these volumes appeared in 1861-4 in the China Mail, a newspaper published at Hong Kong, in anonymous letters, headed 'Jottings about the Chinese' ... The published and unpublished 'Jottings,' accordingly, have been rearranged, abridged, and thrown into the form of chapters" (Preface). The book was first published in 1865.

 


 

47.   ÉCOLE FRANÇAISE D'EXTRÊME-ORIENT. Dan Viet Nam le peuple Vietnamien. [Vols. 1-3, all published.]. Hanoi: Vien Dong-Phuong Bac-co Xuat Ban, 1948-49.    $750

3 vols., 4to, text alternately in Vietnamese and French; table of alphabets, 3 maps (2 folding), 2 plates with 15 photographic illustrations on rectos and versos, 7 folding plans including one of the Imperial Palace, large folding table, tables and illustrations in the text, text occasionally in double column; original printed wrappers; some toning of the text, as well as some browning and wear, but generally a good, sound set. An early Vietnamese scientific periodical, emphasizing archaeology, ethnography, philology, and history. It began publication with no. 1 in May, 1948, and ceased with no. 3 in Aug. 1949. Issued under the auspices of École francais d'Extreme-Orient.

 


 

48.   EDGAR, JOHN WARE, Sir. Report on a visit to Sikhim and the Thibetan frontier in October, November, and December, 1873. New Delhi: Manjusri Publishing House, 1969.  $40

Reprint of the Calcutta 1874 edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 93; pages ruled in red throughout; 8 plates after original photographs made by the author; a very good copy in the dust jacket.

 


 

49.   EDKINS, JOSEPH, D.D. Opium: historical note, or, the poppy in China. Shanghai: American Presbyterian Mission Press, 1898.   $6,500

Only edition, 8vo, pp. [2], vii, [1], 69, [1], xxxvi; text in English and Chinese; a very good copy in original cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. A very scarce book dealing with the cultivation, trade, use, and habit of opium. Also with a history of the poppy with Greeks, Romans, and Arabs. The author was a member of the Asiatic Society of London and of the Ethnological Society of France. It is the first separately published book in English on opium. OCLC finds 12 copies (but only 7 in the U.S.). Not found in Cordier, Sinica.

 


 

50.   EHLERS, R. G. M., MD. Diary of the ship's surgeon on a voyage to the Orient just before Pearl Harbor... Boston: Meador Publishing, [1944].    $85

First edition, 8vo, pp. 182; frontispiece portrait, chipped and worn dustjacket with some tape repair on verso of rear panel, and 3 small repairs on the rectos of the spine and rear panel; book is generally very good or better. This copy inscribed by the author in 1945 on the front free endpaper. The voyage was made aboard the S.S. Tyler, American President Lines, August 20 to November 22, 1941, and touched on China, the Philippines, Singapore, Burma, India, and Australia.

 


 

51.   ELWIN, VERRIER. The Nagas in the nineteenth century. Oxford: University Press, 1969.      $150

First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 650; folding map, 15 illustrations on rectos and versos of 12 plates, plus a few illustrations in the text; near fine copy in a slightly chipped jacket. Extracts from the writings of explorers, soldiers, administrators and planters, edited with an introduction, notes, and an extensive bibliography.

 


 

52.   EMBREE, JOHN F. Suye Mura. A Japanese village. Chicago: the University of Chicago Press, [1939].    $75

First edition, 8vo, pp. xxvii, [1], 354; photographic plates, charts, maps; fine in original red cloth, spine stamped in gilt, dust jacket with faded and dampstained spine, edgewear.

The first comprehensive social study of a Japanese village. The town was a rice-growing village with silk worms as its secondary source of income with a peasant population of 1,663 people, or 285 houses.

 


 

53.   [EVANS-WENTZ, W.Y.] Tibetan yoga and secret doctrines, or seven books of wisdom of the great path, according to the late Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup's English rendering. London: Humphrey Milford, 1935..   $200

First edition, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 389, [1]; frontispiece, plates; original green cloth, spine and upper cover gilt, t.e.g.; light general wear to cloth, remnants of a small label on rear pastedown, overall a near very good, sound copy.

Foreword by Dr. R.R. Marett. Evans-Wentz, the author of The Tibetan Book of the Dead, Tibet's Great Yogi Milarepa, etc., arranged and edited the seven books with introductions and annotations.

 


 

54.   FARRER, REGINALD. The garden of Asia. Impressions from Japan. London: Methuen, [1904].      $150

First edition of the author's first book, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 296; very good copy in original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Reflections on Japanese plants and gardens.

 


 

55.   FARRER, REGINALD. On the eaves of the world. London: Edward Arnold, 1917.     $450

First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xii, 311; viii, 328; 64 plates and a folding map; very good, bright copy in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spines and upper covers. A famous expedition in the name of botany "to explore thoroughly, in the interests of horticulture and forestry, the whole of the Kansu-Tibet Border, from South to North" (Foreword).

 


 

56.   FARRER, REGINALD. The rainbow bridge. London: Edward Arnold, 1926.      $125

First edition, third printing; 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 383; 16 plates and a folding map of Kansu Province; very good, bright copy in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spines and upper covers. "Account of the author's exploration in Southwest corner of Kansu in 1915." It is Farrer's last book, first printed posthumously in 1921: he died while on an expedition in upper Burma in October, 1920.

 


 

57.   FERRARS, MAX, & Bertha Ferrars. Burma. London: Sampson Low, Marston, and Co., 1900.      $450

First edition, 4to, pp. xii, 237, [1]; double-p. map printed in color; 455 illustrations from photographs throughout (48 full-p.); original maroon cloth elaborately stamped in gilt on front cover and spine, t.e.g.; minor rubbing; near fine.

 


 

58.   FISHER, WELTHY HONSINGER. The top of the world. New York & Cincinnati: The Abingdon Press, 1926.      $225

First edition, 8vo, pp. 178; 32 full-p. photographic illustrations (in the pagination); a fine copy in orig. pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt and white and gray, and preserving the original printed dust jacket, price-clipped, with tape repair on verso at spine extremities, and the whole slightly chipped. An American woman traveler and photographer in the Himalayan highlands of Nepal and Sikkim.

 


 

59.   FORBES, HENRY O. A naturalist's wanderings in the eastern archipelago: a narrative of travel and exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York: Harper & Bros., 1885.     $500

First American edition, 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 536, 4 (ads); color lithograph frontispiece, vignette title-p., 3 folding maps printed in color, 3 other maps (1 in the text), 19 wood-engraved plates, 69 wood-engraved illus. in the text; very good, bright copy in orig. blue pictorial cloth stamped in gilt and black. An account of the author's travels in the East Indies, to the Cocas-Keeling Islands, Java, Timor-Lout, the Molluscs, Bare, and Timor. Forbes envisioned his work as "an addendum" to Mr. A.R. Wallace's 'Malay Archipelago', as his routes and observations varied from Wallace's, and Forbes visited some new locations.

 


 

60.   FORREST, THOMAS, Capt. A voyage to New Guinea and the Moluccas, from Balambangan: including an account of Magindano, Sooloo, and other islands ... performed in the Tartar galley, belonging to the Honourable East India Company, during the years 1774, 1775, and 1776 ... to which is added a vocabulary of the Magindano tongue. Dublin: Messrs. Price, W. and H. Whitestone [et al.], 1779.    $1,500

First Dublin edition and first edition in octavo, published the same year as the London edition; 8vo, pp. iv, [iii]-xxi, [1], 447, [1]; large engraved folding map and 3 engraved plates (1 folding); contemporary full calf, neatly rebacked, old red morocco label on gilt-paneled spine; generally a very good copy.

Forrest was sent to New Guinea in a native, and surprisingly small vessel of 10 tons with 2 English officers and a crew of 18 Malays to investigate the possibilities of trade in those waters. "The tact with which he conducted his intercourse with the natives, and the amount of work done in a small boat, deservedly won him credit as a navigator" (Hill). Hill 623

 


 

61.   [FREEMAN-MITFORD, ALGERNON BERTRAM.] Lord Redesdale. Tales of old Japan. London: Macmillan and Co., 1908.      $35

Second edition, later reprint, 12mo, pp. xii, 383, [4, ads]; frontispiece, illustrations; original red cloth, spine gilt; spine a bit faded, else about very good.

Freeman-Mitford was the first Lord Redesdale and may be most famous as the paternal grandfather of the famous Mitford sisters. He was sent to Japan as a diplomat and "there he met Ernest Satow and wrote Tales of Old Japan (1871) - a book credited with making such classical Japanese tales as the "Forty-seven Ronin" first known to a wide Western public (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A.B._Mitford)

 


Fine and attractive pocket map of Kyota

62.   [FUKUI, GENJIRO.] Illustrated guide map for travellers round the Kyoto. Kyoto: Mejii 28, [i.e. 1895].  $2,250

Folding color lithograph plan of Kyoto, approx. 20" x 28" (50.5 x 72 cm.), folding down to 24mo, cloth-backed color lithograph boards, cloth hasp with thong, receiving loop on rear cover perished; a few minor breaks at the folds, but generally very good. An attractive tourist map showing temples, gardens, and other tourist sites, all with English text. Fukui owned a publishing company operating under the name of "Chojiya" in Kyoto during the Bunsei and Mejii periods. Not found in OCLC.

 


 

63.   FULFORD, H.E. Despatch from Her Majesty's Minister at Peking, forwarding a report by … of a journey in Manchuria. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1887.     $650

Folio, pp. 18; self wrappers; large folding color lithograph map of Manchuria; fine. Fulford was the student interpreter in the China Consular Service. Contains information on mining, minerals, opium, Russian outposts, roads, river travel, telegraph lines, hunting, etc.

 


 

64.   GAIT, EDWARD, Sir. A history of Assam. Second edition, revised. Calcutta and Simla: Thacker, Spink & Co., 1926.   $200

8vo, pp. xiv, [6], 388; folding map; very good copy in orig. red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First published in 1905, this is a detailed history beginning with the prehistoric and traditional rulers down to the time of British rule and the coming of the tea industry.

 


 

With dust jackets and publisher’s box

65.   GEIL, WILLIAM EDGAR. Eighteen capitals of China ... with 139 illustrations. Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1911.    $425

First edition, 8vo, pp. xx, 429; frontispiece, numerous plates, portraits, and maps; fine copy in the original pictorial orange cloth, t.e.g., and preserving the printed dust jacket and the original publisher's box with printed paper label on spine; box a little rubbed, but generally fine throughout.

The southern capitals: Hangchow, Foochow, Canton, Kweilin, Kweiyang, and Yunnanfu. The Yangtze capitals: Soochow, Nanking, Anking, Nanchang, Wuchang, Changsha, and Chengtu. The Yellow capitals: Lanchow, Sian, Kalfeng, Taiyuanfu, Tsinan, and Peking, the capital of capitals.

 


 

66.   GILES, HERBERT A. Historic China and other sketches. London: Thos. de la Rue & Co., 1882. $200

First edition, small 8vo, pp. viii, 404, [12], original green pebbled cloth, spine and upper cover decorated in gilt; very good.

Dynastic sketches, judicial sketches and miscellaneous.

 


 

67.   GILES, HERBERT A. A history of Chinese literature. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1901.      $30

Small 8vo, pp. viii, 448, [6, ads]; original blue cloth, upper cover and spine gilt; binding a bit rubbed, ink inscription on front free endpaper; overall near very good.

The first attempt in any language, including Chinese, to produce a history of Chinese literature.

 


 

68.   GILES, HERBERT ALLEN. China and the Chinese. New York: Columbia University Press, 1902.      $35

First edition, small 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 229; original blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine; fine copy, but with a private owner's rubberstamp on the front pastedown.

 


 

Very nice copy in original cloth

69.   [GOODRICH, SAMUEL GRISWOLD.] The travels, voyages, and adventures of Gilbert Go-ahead, in foreign parts. Illustrated by engravings from original designs. Edited by Peter Parley. New York: J.C. Derby, 1856.   $385

First edition, 8vo, pp. 295, [5] ads; inserted frontispiece and title-p., 5 wood-engraved plates; fine, bright copy in orig. blindstamped blue cloth, pictorial gilt spine. Tale of a young boy's adventures in Asia, including Singapore, Borneo, Tibet, Java, Saigon, Hue, Cambodia, Bangkok, Bhutan, Lhasa, Teheran, Turkistan, and Persia. Osborne p. 181 showing the 1867 edition only, but mentioning the first edition of 1856. Under the pseudonym, Peter Parley, Goodrich wrote more than 100 moralizing tales for the instruction of youth.

 


 

70.   GORHAM, HAZEL H. Netsuké their origin and development. Tokyo: Nippon Bunka Chuo Renmei.      $40

Reprinted from "Cultural Nippon," Vol. VI, No. 3: No. 4, 1838, no. VI in the "Cultural Nippon" pamphlet series, 8vo, pp. 25, [1]; 2 plates with black and white photo illustrations; near fine in original orange wrappers.

Discusses how netsuké were used, kinds of netsuké and subjects portrayed, makers, and materials.

 


 

Inscribed

71.   GOUROU, PIERRE. Exposition Coloniale Internationale, Paris 1931. Indochine Francaise. Le Tonkin. [Macon:: Protat Freres, imprimeurs], 1931. $250

Small folio, pp. 360, [2]; 4 large folding maps at the back (2 printed in color); 30 halftone plates, tables, maps, illus. and graphs in the text; orig. brown printed wrappers; spine partially perished and portions reglued; all else very good. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Government-sponsored promotional catalogue for Tonkin, France's most populous of 5 Indochina protectorates.

 


 

72.   [GRIFFIN, APPLETON PRENTISS CLARK.] Select list of books (with references to periodicals) relating to the Far East. Washington: G.P.O., 1904.  $65

8vo, pp. 74; some soiling, else very good in orig. maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine; ex-MHS. Issued under the auspices of the Library of Congress, Division of Bibliography.

 


 

73.   GRIFFIS, WILLIAM ELLIOT. The Mikado's empire. New York & London: Harper & Brothers , 1903. $75

2 vols, tenth edition with six supplementary chapters, 12mo, pp. [3]-324, (with 2 inserted leaves after page 10); [325]-728; text illustrations throughout; original olive cloth a bit rubbed, both volumes leaning a bit, otherwise a good or better, sound set.

The history of Japan from 660 B.C. to the twentieth century.

 


 

74.   [HACKIN, J.] Asiatic mythology: a detailed description and explanation of the mythologies of all the great nations of Asia. New York: Thomas Crowell,, [1963].    $25

Reprint ed., 4to, pp. 459, [1]; frontis.; sixteen color plates; 354 illus. in text; original brown cloth, blindstamped cover, gilt-lettered spine; ex-library copy with bookplate and sticker residue on lower spine; lightly faded spine, two small dark smudges on back cover else very good.

 


 

75.   HAKWON-SA, LTD., publishers. Korea. Its land, people and culture of all ages. Seoul: Hakwon-sa, Ltd., [1960].      $125

First edition, 4to, pp. [4], 718; folding color map plus a profusion of plates with hundreds of illustrations, some in color; generally a fine copy in the dust jacket. "The first major attempt to present a full and comprehensive story of Korea to the English-speaking world" (jacket blurb).

 


 

76.   [HARADA, JIRO.] Masters of the colour print VI. -- Hiroshige. New York & London: William Edwin Rudge & "The Studio" Ltd., 1929.  $40

4to, pp. [2], 6; 8 color plates, printed tissue-guards; original decorated paper-covered boards, printed paper cover and spine labels; spine chipped at ends and discolored, internally fine.

Plates include "Setta Peak," "White Rain at Shono," "White Rain on Nihonbashi," A Mountain Stream in Snow," "Autumn Moon on the Tamagawa," "Wild Duck in Snow," "Gion Shrine in Snow," and "Prawns and Mackerel."

 


 

77.   HARTSHORNE, ANNA C. Japan and her people. Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1902.      $350

First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. x, 377; vi, 374; folding map, 49 photogravure plates; stunning original pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper covers and spines, t.e.g.; fine bright copies, in publisher's protective cloth chemises (a bit soiled and rubbed; one with a small nick) lettered in gilt on spines. The gravure plates are beautifully produced by Gilbo & Co.

 


 

78.   HAWKS, FRANCIS L. Narrative of the expedition of an American squadron to the China seas and Japan, performed in the years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy... New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1856.   $750

First trade edition, being volume I [all published] of the three-volume House of Representatives' report, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 624; tipped-in errata slip following prefatory note, steel engraved frontispiece, 11 folding maps, 68 wood-engraved plates, 9 steel-engraved plates, and numerous wood-engravings in the text; publisher's full brown paneled morocco, a.e.g.; minor scuffing, occasional spotting of the text, otherwise a good, sound copy or better. Sabin 30958: "The numerous plates represent objects of natural history, portraits and views. One of the plates, representing a bathing scene ... was suppressed, but it is found in many copies [of the 3-volume government edition, but not this]. In the editing of this work Dr. Hawks was assisted by Robert Tomes ... Some copies of vol. I [in 4to] bear the imprint New York: D. Appleton & Co. 1857, without any mention of the number of volumes which constitute the complete work. This firm also issued the Narrative (Vol. I) in royal 8vo, 1846" [sic], the edition offered here. Volumes 2 and 3 of the government report contained astronomical, meteorological and natural history reports.

 


 

79.   HEARN, LAFCADIO. Books and habits from the lectures of Lafcadio Hearn. Selected and edited with an introduction by John Erskine. New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1921.    $450

First edition, first of two issues as identified by BAL without "printed in the U.S.A. on the copyright-page; 8vo, pp. xv, [5], 328; fine copy in the dust jacket; red cloth chemise. Largely reprinted from the book of the same title in 1915, but with three chapters appearing here for the first time, "all taken from student notes of Hearn's lectures at the University of Tokyo 1896-1902." BAL 7971.

 


 

80.   HEARN, LAFCADIO. Glimpses of unfamiliar Japan. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, the Riverside Press, 1894.  $500

First edition, first printing (collating as in BAL), binding B (no sequence), 2 volumes, 8vo, 4 full-p. illustrations; fine set in original decorative black cloth stamped in silver, t.e.g.

 


 

81.   HEARN, LAFCADIO. Glimpses of unfamiliar Japan. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, the Riverside Press, [ca. 1910s]. $50

Later printing, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [2], x, [2], 342, [2]; [4], [343]-699, [1]; hinge cracking at title page of vol. 1, some rubbing at edges, otherwise about very good in original decorative green cloth stamped in silver, t.e.g.

 


 

With the rare dust jacket

82.   HEARN, LAFCADIO. Japan: an attempt at interpretation. New York & London: Macmillan, 1904. $500

First edition, second printing, 8vo, pp. v, [1], 541, [3]; frontispiece; olive cloth stamped in gilt and black, spine gilt, t.e.g., dust jacket; a near fine copy in the rare jacket which has a few small chips at the edges. A rich introduction to Japanese culture including the various religious "cults," social organization, education, the military, and more. BAL 7941.

 


 

83.   HEARN, LAFCADIO. The Japanese letters of Lafcadio Hearn. Edited and with an introduction by Elizabeth Bisland. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, the Riverside Press, 1910. $45

First trade edition (there was also a limited edition of 200 copies), BAL's state A of the binding imprint; 8vo, pp. [2], lx, 468, [2]; Illustrated with photogravures and reproductions of sketches by Hearn; front hinge cracked else very good in orig. green ribbed cloth stamped ion red and black. The letters are to Basil Hall Chamberlain, W.B. Mason, and Mrs. Hearn. BAL 7950

 


 

84.   HEARN, LAFCADIO. Kwaidan. Stories and studies of strange things. Tokyo: for the Limited Editions Club by Shimbi Shoin, Ltd., 1932.      $400

Edition limited to 1500 copies, 8vo, pp. xvi, [4], 238, [1]; 20 full-p. illus. in the text and a double-p. color frontis by Yasumasa Fujita; printed on hand-made paper, beige brocade silk binding, sewn in the Japanese manner, wrap-around brocade silk box with paper label; box a bit worn but book is fine throughout. Quarto-Millenary 31, stating that the color illustration required fifty passes through the press.

 


 

85.   HEARN, LAFCADIO. Letter of Hearn to an unnamed recipient as contained in Harper's Weekly: New York, Oct. 15, 1904.    $65

Folio, pp. [32]; illustrated throughout; last leaf contains a full column letter from Hearn, published posthumously, about his youth and upbringing, and his introduction to reading and writing literature; orig. printed wrappers; very good.

 


 

86.   HEARN, LAFCADIO. The selected writings of… edited by Henry Goodman. With an introduction by Malcolm Cowley. New York: Citadel Press, [1949].  $40

First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 566; near fine in original green cloth, dust jacket with light edge-wear. The volume includes the books Kwaidan, Some Chinese Ghosts, and Chita, and many sketches describing life in New Orleans and Cincinnati, Hearn's famous Caribbean sketches and the Japanese ghost and fairy stories and folk tales for which Hearn is so well known. BAL 8049

 


 

With a page of Hearn’s manuscript bound in

87.   [HEARN, LAFCADIO.] Bisland, Elizabeth. The life and letters of Lafcadio Hearn. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1906. $2,000

First edition, the issue of 250 copies bound uncut, and with a page of Hearn's autograph tipped in; 2 vols., 8vo, pp. [12], 475, [1]; [6], 554, [2]; 15 plates; original black cloth, printed paper labels on spines; generally a fine copy, but with the top corners (thumbnail size) torn off of the first two leaves of text in the second volume (no loss of any letterpress). The manuscript page begins with an inscription in Japanese: "Yuki-Onna - / Yoso kushi mo / Atsu kori; / Sasu - kogai ya / Kori manuran." This is followed by ten lines regarding the "Snow-Woman and her best comb" and the "kogai" - "the name now given to a quadrangular bar of tortoise-shell passed under the coiffure..." BAL 7944

 


 

88.   HECO, JOSEPH. The narrative of a Japanese; what he has seen and the people he has met in the course of the last forty years ... Edited by James Murdoch ... Vol. I. (From the time of his being a castaway in 1850 down to the fight of Shimonoseki.) Vol. II. [San Francisco: published by American-Japanese Publishing Assn.: printed by Kudo Printing Co., Tokyo, n.d., [ca. 1950]. $250

Reprint of the first edition in English, 8vo, 2 vols. in 1, pp. [4], iii, [3], 346, [6]; [6], 254, [6], v, [1]; 7 plates (actually 6, as 1 is not a plate), 6 pp. of facsimiles, a number of wood-engraved illus. in the text throughout; original black cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; some rubbing at the bottom of the spine, Japanese label printed in red affixed to front cover. several other marks of Japanese ownerships, including 3 inked out on half-title, rear endpaper, and bottom of page edges; all else very good. The verso of the title-p. in volume I notes that this was printed in Yokohama by the Yokohama Printing & Pub. Co. An uncommon and interesting account by the first Japanese-American. Joseph Heco (1837-1897), a native of the province of Sanyodo, went to sea in 1850. When his ship was dismasted, he and other members of the crew were rescued by an American ship which took Heco to California, and the young Japanese did not return to his native land until 1859. The narrative contains Heco's reminiscences, based on diaries that he began to keep as soon as he had mastered English. In the first volume, he describes his boyhood in Japan and the voyage that brought him to America; a trip to Hong Kong; and a return voyage to San Francisco, where a local businessman sponsors Heco's education and travels to New York and Baltimore. This volume concludes with Heco's return to Japan in 1859 and work as interpreter for the U.S. consulate and a second trip to America, 1861-1862. Vol. 2 (1895) contains Heco's reminiscences of his adventures, picking up the story shortly after Heco's return to Japan after his second journey to America in 1862. His later experiences in Japan include an eyewitness account of key events in the Revolution of 1868.

 


 

89.   HEDIN, SVEN. Across the Gobi Desert. London: George Routledge, 1931.    $275

First edition in English, 8vo, xxi, [1], 402; frontispiece, 112 photographic illustrations on rectos and versos of 33 plates, and 3 maps (2 folding and in color); small snag at top of the front joint (and corresponding gouge in the jacket), but otherwise a very good, sound copy, preserving the original dust jacket with a toned spine and a few small tape repairs on the verso. Newspaper clipping about Hedin in Mongolia tipped in at endpaper.

 


 

90.   HIRST, F. C., Major, Director of Survey, Bengal & Assam & A. R. Edwards. Report on the survey and settlement operations in Assam for the year ending 30th September 1915. Shillong: Assam Secretariat Printing Office, 1916.  $150

Folio, pp. [2], 22, [2]; self-wrappers, later staples; some soiling and wear, good and sound. Reports of surveys, land records and population statistics.

 


 

91.   HONG KONG TOURIST ASSOCIATION. [Hong Kong] Official guidebook. Hong Kong: Hong Kong Tourist Association, [ca. 1970s].   $20

24mo, unpaginated; profusely illustrated in color and black & white, maps, charts, paper bookmark attached with silk cord; fine in original green leatherette decorated in gilt. Compliments of the Hyatt Regency Hong Kong. Filled with advertisements and advice, descriptions of popular tourist areas, things to do, etc.

 


 

With 10 mounted silver photographs

92.   HUBBARD, GILBERT ERNEST. The temples of the Western hills. Peking & Tientsin: La Libraire francaise, 1923.     $1,750

First edition, square 12mo, pp. [8], 76, [4] ads; folding map, drawings in the text, and 10 mounted silver photographs (including one on the front cover); original brown printed wrappers lettered in black on spine; a near fine copy, contained in a new blue clamshell box, black leather label lettered in gilt on upper cover.

The photographs are credited to the author's acquaintances, J. Paterson, Mrs. Calhoun, and Mr. Wetherall, and the professional photo studio, Messrs. Hartung, Peking. The photographs depict temple interiors and exteriors, a portrait of the Abbot of Chieh-t'ai-ssu, and a temple orchestra. The text contains descriptions of the surrounding countryside as well as detailed descriptions of the temples themselves in the mountainous regions west of Peking, "a record of personal impressions and .. aims at giving a general idea of the character and atmosphere of the temples and their surroundings rather than a tabulated series of facts in the manner of a guide book" (Preface).

 


 

93.   HUC, M. The Chinese empire: forming a sequel to the work entitled "Recollections of a journey through Tartary and Thibet." London: Longman [et al., 1855.     $375

First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, folding colored frontispiece map in vol. I (neat acid-free repair to folds on verso), top of spine of vol. I with a small piece chipped away, slight fraying and rubbing, but generally a good copy or better in orig. blue cloth. With an interesting section on acupuncture and medical practices. Cordier, Sinica, 2119

 


 

Inscribed

94.   HYDE, MABEL, & Helen Hyde. Jingles from Japan as set forth by the Chinks [verses by Mabel Hyde / pictures by Helen Hyde]. San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, the Murdock Press, 1901. $750

4to, [40] leaves, about half of them blank, stitched and sewn in the Japanese manner; text within decorative borders, 43 relief prints, the whole printed in red and black throughout; original pictorial printed wrappers, chipped and worn; the whole quite brittle.

This copy inscribed inside the front wrapper: "With a Merry Xmas from Helen Hyde."

 


 

95.   [IIJIMA, KOHEI.]. Catalogue of books in the Shakespeare collection of the Theatre Museum, Waseda University. [Tokyo]: Tsubochi Memorial Theatre Museum, Waseda University, [1966].     $100

First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], iv, [2],146; recent red cloth, gilt lettering direct on spine; original printed wrappers bound in; very good. Preliminary matter in both English and Japanese. The catalogue, in English throughout, contains only books in languages other than Japanese, and largely published in England and America.

 


 

96.  [INDONESIA.] Ensiklopedia Indonesia. Bandung, 's-Gravenhage: N.V. Penerbitan W. Van Hoeve, n.d., [ca. late 1950's].     $75

3 volumes, lg. 8vo, pp. 1446 (continuous pagination); illustrated throughout; text in double column; dust jackets on vols. 2 and 3; vol. 1 rubbed along lower edge; generally a very good, sound set.

 


 

97.  INOUYE, ZENJURO, Dr. Medical history and medical education in Japan. Tokyo: FEATM, 1925. $200

Tall 8vo, pp. 120; publisher's slip tipped in (as issued) inside rear cover; original plain printed wrappers, curled at the top and with the top and bottom inch of the spine perished, covers soiled; all else very good. 5 in OCLC but only 3 in the U.S.

 


 

98.  IRWIN, ANTHONY. Burmese outpost. London: Collins, 1945.     $35

First edition, 8vo, pp. 160; 3 maps (1 on rear endpaper), 5 plates; generally a very good to fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket. British troops and local tribes against the Japanese in World War II.

 


 

99.  [JAPAN.] Japan her strength and her beauty. Profusely illustrated with photographs and drawings by Henry Reuterdahl, Fletcher Ransom, Sidney Adamson and Genjiro Yeto. With an original cover design by J. C. Leydendecker. New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1904.   $75

First edition, folio, pp. [100]; illustrated throughout; original red cloth-backed brown paper-covered boards, pictorial pastedown on upper cover; front hinge cracked, some wear and soiling, otherwise very good.

 


100.  [JAPAN.] An official guide to Japan with preparatory explanations on Japanese customs, language, history, religion, literature, fine art, architecture, music, drama, etc., etc. Tokyo: the Japanese Government Railways, 1933.  $125

16mo, pp. ccx, 506; maps; original red cloth lettered in gilt; a bit shaken and used, but a good, sound copy.

A revision and condensation of Vols. II and III, dealing with Japan, of the Official Guide to Eastern Asia, 1914.

 


 

101.  [JAPANESE INTERNMENT.] 'Held over - Art exhibit. Nov. 29 - Mon. / 30 - Tue. / Dec. 1 - Wed. 1:00 - 5:00 p.m.. 7:00 - 9:00 p.m. [Minidoka, Idaho]: [1943].      $225

Broadside, approx. 8" x 14", single fold in the middle; very good. Poster for art being exhibited at the Japanese Internment Camp at Minidoka, Idaho. Body of text in Japanese concerns the overwhelming response to the exhibit, address of the exhibit, and the types of art for sale.

 


102.  [JAPANESE LITERATURE.] Kunisada Chuji, Gimei-no takashima. Tokyo: Kinshodo, 1880.      $1,750

15 volumes, slim 8vo, original color pictorial wrappers sewn in the Japanese manner, contained in 5 color pictorial fukuro (sleeves) (3 vols. per fukuro, as issued); illus. throughout in color and black and white; a few minor short tears, minor occasional worming, but generally fine.

A famous Japanese story of the "Japanese Robin Hood," illustrated by Baido Kunimasa Gimei No Takashima, i.e. Kunisada II Utagawa (1823-1880), a pupil of Kunisada (Toyokuni III). A movie, starring the Japanese film great Toshiro Mifune, was made of it in 1960 (also known as "The Gambling Samurai") in which "Chuji Kunisada returns to his home village to find that Jubei Matsui, the corrupt magistrate, has been responsible for virtually destroying Kunisada's family. A final tragedy leads Kunisada to join with a band of rogues living in the forest in robbing from the rich and giving to the poor, always with an eye toward avenging himself on Magistrate Matsui." Folk stories such as this "competed with official history, and the protagonists that filled this history were outlaws such as gamblers, chivalrous men, masterless samurai, itinerant priests, and entertainers. Of all the periods of Japanese history, it was at the end of the Tokugawa Shogunate and beginning of the Meiji Restoration (1868) that the roles played by these legendary heroes reached their peak. They were written about in books, depicted in colored woodblock prints, portrayed in Kabuki, and appeared in stories and narrative ballads, becoming popular heroes deeply ingrained in the people's consciousness."

 


 

103.  [JAPANESE LITERATURE.] [Title in Japanese.] Chiushingura; or, the loyal league. A Japanese romance translated by Frederick V. Dickens ... with notes and an appendix containing a metrical version of the Ballad of Takasago, and a specimen of the original text in the Japanese character. London: Allen & Co., 1880.  $500

"New" edition, 8vo, pp. xiii-[xvi], 202; 24 plates in white, black and blue, after Japanese artists and printed on Japanese paper, facsimile of the "Preface" in original Japanese characters with accompanying leaf in Japanese in Roman characters; pages slightly browned, Japanese bookplate, covers slightly soiled, else very good in original yellow cloth, beautifully decorated with black and gilt stamping.

 


 

104.  JOHNS, FRANCIS A. A bibliography of Arthur Waley. London: George Allen & Unwin, [1968].      $30

"Edition limited to 600 copies for sale," 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 187, [1]; photographic frontis portrait of Waley, 1 full-page facsimile in text; very good in original green cloth lettered in silver on spine. A detailed, often annotated bibliography of the works of the English orientalist and translator who never set foot on the Asian continent.

 


 

105.  KAEMPFER, ENGELBERT. The history of Japan together with a description of the kingdom of Siam 1690-92. Glasgow: James Maclehose and Sons, 1906.      $1,250

3 volumes, 8vo, pp. lxxxix, [3], 336, [3]; ix, [1], 396, [2]; viii, [2], 385, [2]; 162 illus. and maps throughout, including 16 folding maps and facsimiles; very good, sound set in orig. red cloth gilt. Standard history of Japan first published in 2 folio volumes, 1727, and not reprinted in full until the present edition. "Its chief interest lies in its account of an abortive attempt to revive the English trade with Japan which had ceased since 1623-24" (publisher's note). Includes a life of the author and a long historical introduction.

 


 

106.  KARAN, PRADYUMNA. Bhutan: a physical and cultural geography. Lexington: Univ. of Kentucky, 1967.   $75

First edition, oblong folio, pp. [6], 103, [3] index; frontispiece map, illustrated through, in the text and on plates, some in color; quarter cream buckram over pictorial boards, lettered in brown on spine; near fine throughout. Very large folding map of Bhutan in rear cover pocket. Without a dust jacket, as issued.

 


 

107.  KEATE, GEORGE. An account of the Pelew Islands, situated in the western part of the Pacific Ocean. Composed from the journals and communications of Captain Henry Wilson, and some of his officers, who, in August 1783, were there shipwrecked, in the Antelope, a packet belonging to the Honourable East India Company... Dublin: Luke White, 1793.   $450

Second Dublin edition, 8vo, pp. xxix, [1], 378; frontispiece portrait, 14 engraved plates (1 folding), 2 maps (1 folding); contemporary full calf, red morocco label on gilt-paneled spine; spine scuffed, extremities rubbed; a good, sound copy.

Hill, Pacific Voyages, p. 160, citing the first edition of 1788: "In 1783 the Antelope, commanded by Captain Henry Wilson, ran onto a reef near one of the Palau Islands, a previously unexplored group, and was wrecked. The entire crew managed to get safely ashore, where they were well treated by the natives and eventually managed to build a small vessel from the wreck in which they reached Macao. They took Prince Lee Boo, one of King Abba Thulle's sons, with them to England, where he made a very good impression; he unfortunately soon died of smallpox."

 


 

108.  KENNARD, NINA H. Lafcadio Hearn. Containing some letters from Lafcadio Hearn to his half-sister, Mrs. Atkinson. New York: D. Appleton, 1912.    $45

First American edition, 8vo, pp. x, [4], 356; photographic frontispiece portrait of Hearn and his wife, 7 plates; original olive green ribbed cloth titled in gilt on front cover and spine, t.e.g., moderate wear to spine ends and a bit less wear to extremities, both hinges cracked but holding, otherwise very good.

 


 

109.  KINGDON-WARD, F[RANK]. Plant hunting in the wilds. London: Figurehead, [1931].      $85

First edition, 8vo, pp. 78, [2]; 8 photographic plates; fine in original blue cloth lettered in black on spine. Kingdon-Ward's botanical treks mostly in search of rhododendrons, to unexplored regions of Tibet, the Tsangpo Gorge, and Indo-China.

 


 

110.  KINGDON-WARD, FRANK. From China to Hkamti Long. London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1924.      $750

First edition, 8vo, pp. 317 plus leaf of ads; folding map showing the author's route, frontispiece and 19 photographic illustrations on 15 plates; adhesion mark at base of spine, spine ever so slightly faded, else a very good, sound copy in original charcoal cloth lettered in orange on upper cover and spine. "The author's second attempt to march overland to India from Likiang, on the borders of Yunnan in 1921 and 1922."

 


 

111.  KINGDON-WARD, FRANK. The mystery rivers of Tibet. A description of the little-known land where Asia's mightiest rivers gallop in harness through the narrow gateway of Tibet, its peoples, fauna, & flora. London: Seeley Service, 1923.      $1,250

First edition, 8vo, pp. [3]-316, [4] ads; folding map, 16 plates and 3 other maps in the text (2 full-p.); fine copy in orig. yellow cloth stamped in black on upper cover and spine. Account of the authorís botanical expedition across Tibet to the Chinese border and in the Salween and Mekong river valleys.

 


 

112.  KINGDON-WARD, FRANK. Plant hunting on the edge of the world. London: Victor Gollancz, 1930. $200

First edition, 8vo, pp. 383; frontispiece, 3 full-p. maps and 15 plates; very good, sound copy in orig. black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. "A narrative of two journeys by this famous plant hunter and geographer, to Burma and Assam, to collect seeds and plants and to explore unknown mountain ranges. The appendix lists plants collected by the author that were in cultivation at the time of publication, but he is acclaimed for introducing thousands of plants to the west found through southeast Asia."

 


 

113.  KINGDON-WARD, FRANK. The romance of plant hunting. London: Edward Arnold, 1924.      $450

First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 275; 8 plates and a folding map; some fading at the edges else a very good copy in original green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, and with the uncommon original pictorial dust jacket, which is supplied, and which is also chipped at the spine extremities, touching the publisher's imprint at the bottom. Account of the botanist's 4 plant-hunting expeditions in China, Tibet, and Burma.

 


 

114.  KINGDON-WARD, JEAN. My hill so strong. London: Jonathan Cape, [1952].   $75

First edition, 8vo, pp. 240; frontispiece, 7 plates and a folding map; old small tape repair at top of p. 223, bottom of spine rubbed, else a very good copy in orig. green cloth lettered in silver on spine. The famous plant-hunter's wife tells the tale of their expedition through Assam up the Lohit River and into Tibet, including their ordeal after the Great Assam Earthquake.

 


 

115.  [KISHI, SHIGETSUGU.] Lafcadio Hearn's lectures on Tennyson. Tokyo: The Hokuseido Press, [1941].     $425

First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 181; on p. [183] is a tipped in publication slip with the note "Limitad [sic] Edition 500 copies printed;" fine copy in the jacket. The author was Hearn's last student in the Imperial University of Tokyo who 39 years later "undertook to rewrite them, and at last completed them, when my hair was grey, and I was almost decrepit." BAL 8045

 


 

116.  [KOIKE, SHINJI.] Contemporary architecture of Japan. [Tokyo: The Shokokusha Publishing Co., 1955]. $25

Second edition, small square 4to, pp. [2], 119; profusely illustrated from black & white photographs; original tan buckram, lettered in black in Japanese on the spine, in English on the upper cover; corner lightly bumped, bookplate on front endpaper, small ink notation on title-page, overall very good.

Text in Japanese and English.

 


 

117.  KOIZUMI, KAZUO HEARN. Re-echo. Edited by Nancy Jane Fellers. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1957.   $75

First edition limited to 1000 numbered copies signed by the author and the editor, 4to, pp. 161; illustrated from photographs and previously unpublished pen and watercolor sketches by Lafcadio Hearn; small plate removed from front free endpaper, else very good in original red cloth, lettered in yellow.

 


 

118.  KOIZUMI, KAZUO HEARN. Re-echo. Edited by Nancy Jane Fellers. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1957.   $40

First edition, second printing, 4to, pp. 161; illustrated from photographs and previously unpublished pen and watercolor sketches by Lafcadio Hearn; original red cloth lettered in yellow, dust jacket. with small chip out and some creasing at top of spine panel, 5 lines of notes in black ink penned to back pastedown, else very good.

 


 

119.  The Korean Volunteer News. [Sino-Korean Volunteer News.] Nos. 1-3 [all published?]. Los Angeles: 1941.      $450

Small folio, first two numbers 4pp., third and final number 8pp.; pages browning, but generally very good. As these were the Library of Congress file copies, it is likely that this is all that was published, the series having been interrupted by World War II. Ex-Library of Congress. Not in OCLC; not in Union List of Serials.

 


 

120.  KUME, YASUO. Fine handmade papers of Japan. Tokyo: Yushodo, 1980. $2,500

International limited edition, one of 200 sets, 3 volumes, 4to; each volume is hand-sewn and bound in a handmade wrapper with printed paper labels, and protected in a folding chemise with wooden thong clasps, in original cardboard mailing box with printed paper label, fine. The set comprises one text volume with text and notes in both English and Japanese, and two volumes containing 207 full-page samples of all contemporary papers manufactured in Japan at the time of publication. Each leaf is identified by maker and is provided with an address, telephone number, and short description of quality and use. An informative set, now out of print.

 


 

121.  LANDON, PERCEVAL. Lhasa. An account of the country and people of central Tibet and of the progress of the mission sent there by the English government in the year 1903-4. Written with the help of all the principal persons of the mission by... London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd., 1905. $1,250

Second edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 414; xi, [1], 426; 42 plates, 7 maps (2 folding and in color), plus numerous illustrations in the text; a very good, sound copy in original gilt-stamped red cloth, and preserving the original printed dust jackets which are a little chipped at the spine extremities but with no loss of letterpress. Landon was a journalist traveling with Younghusband's expedition to the forbidden city in 1903-04.

 


 

122.  LARCLAUSE, SIMON DE. Correspondence de Simon de Larclause, officier d' Infanterie de Marine. Campagnes de Chine et de Cochinchine. Premieres annees de la Cochinchine Française (1858-1866). Recueillie et annotée par André Baudrit. n.p. [likely Saigon], 1940.   $200

8vo, pp. [9]-245; 13 plates, many from photographs, and including a color lithograph plan of Tay-Nihn, most of the plates and a number of text pages with an old Saigon library rubberstamp; contemporary and possibly original black cloth-backed green snake-skin pattered boards, gilt lettering direct on spine (rubbed), spine ends chipped, edges worn; all else good and sound. Not in OCLC.

 


123.  LE COMTE, LOUIS, Jesuit. Memoirs and remarks geographical, historical, topographical, physical, natural, astronomical, mechanical, military, mercantile, political, and ecclesiastical, made in above ten years travels through the empire of China ... A new translation from the best Paris edition... London: J. Hughs for Olive Payne [et al.], 1737.      $1,500

8vo, pp. [8], 536; engraved frontis portrait of Confucius, title-p. printed in red and black; 3 engraved plates (2 folding), folding table; modern full speckled calf, red morocco label on gilt-paneled spine; fine. "The work ran to at least 14 editions in Western Europe and the U.S.A." (Lust). Cordier, Sinica, 41; Lust, Western Books on China, 52.

 


 

124.  LEACH, BERNARD. Hamada, potter. Tokyo: Kodansha International, [1975].  $300

First edition, 4to, pp. 305, [1]; illustrated; previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, else fine in original hand-laid paper-covered boards and publisher's clear plastic jacket. The book is a dialog between Leach and Hamada who were longtime friends.

 


 

125.  LYAUTEY, MARECHAL. Lettres du Tonkin. Illustrations de Jean Bouchaud, Paris:: Les Editions Nationales,, 1928.   $800

Edition ltd. to 550 copies, this 1/500 on Arches paper, 2 vols., 4to, pp. [6], vii, [1], 200, [3]; [6], 205-437, [6]; vignette title-pp., color aquatint frontispiece portrait, 10 color aquatint plates, 9 color litho head- and tailpieces, 11 full-p. maps in the text; orig. wrappers with printed title on spines and color floral illus. on upper covers; some dampstaining at base of spine of vol. I, else fine. Compelling illustrations and an intimate correspondence. Originally published in 1920 as Lettres du Tonkin et de Madagascar (1894-1899); in this edition Marshall Lyautey's letters from Madagascar are omitted.

 


 

126.  MACAULAY, COLMAN. Report of a mission to Sikkim and the Tibetan frontier. Kathmandu: Ratna Pustak Bhandar, 1977.   $40

Reprint of the 1884 edition, thin 8vo, pp. [8], ii, 105; pictorial endpapers, map and 22 illus. from photographs on plates, all after the original edition; a very good copy in a worn jacket with a piece missing at the lower outer corner of the front panel. Issued as vol. 16 in the publisher's Bibliotheca Himalayica series.

 


127.  MANNINGTON, GEORGE. A soldier of the legion. An Englishman's adventures under the French flag in Algeria and Tonquin. Edited by William B. Slater and Arthur J. Sarl. London: John Murray, 1907.      $500

First edition, sq. 8vo, pp. [iii]-xvii, [3], 380; frontispiece and 11 plates, plus a detailed folding map of the northern part of Vietnam (Hanoi at the center); orig. dec. red cloth stamped in gilt, t.e.g., and retaining the original printed dust jacket; jacket a little chipped at the top of spine, else generally fine. " A stunning copy of a splendid romp across Algeria and Vietnam, by a British mercenary" (penciled bookseller's note on front free endpaper). The dust jacket must be rare.

 


 

128.  MARSDEN, WILLIAM. Histoire de Sumatra dans laquelle on traite du gouvernment, du commerce, des arts, des loix, des costumes et des moeurs des habitants ... traduit de l'Anglois ... avec des cartes, par M. Parraud. Paris: Buisson, 1788.    $485

First French edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, large folding map and a folding table of alphabets; compelling set in original calf-backed decorative paper-covered boards, the spine ends quite chipped, but the boards with an unusual and delightful decorated paper, fawn and green morocco labels on spines, with half-titles. The imprint and date in vol. I is supplied in neat facsimile.

 


 

129.  MARSHALL, HARRY IGNATIUS, Rev. The Karen people of Burma: a study in anthropology and ethnology. Ohio State University, [1922]. $175

First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-329; illustrated throughout with over 100 illustrations, mostly from photographs; very good, sound copy in later red cloth, black morocco label on spine. The author was a missionary of the American Baptist Foreign Mission Society as well as a member of the Royal Asiatic Society, and the American Oriental Society.

 


 

Complete run to 1994

130.  [MASON, KENNETH, C. W. F. Noyce, & H. W. Tobin, et al.] The Himalayan Journal. Records of the Himalayan Club. Volumes 1-50, complete. Calcutta and London: Thacker, Spink, & Co.; N.Y. & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1929-1994.    $3,000

50 volumes, 8vo, orig. printer and/or pictorial wrappers; 1 or 2 spines with tears and dings, else a very good set, with numerous maps, panoramas, plates, etc., many folding, some in color; and noteworthy articles by prominent explorers on recent expeditions, logistics of expeditions, natural history, sport, surveying, geology, etc., including Sir Aurel Stein, Frank Kingdon Ward, Hugh Ruttledge, H. W. Tilman, Eric Shipton, John Hunt, T. H. Somervell, Maurice Herzog, W. H. Murray, and Sir Edmund Hillary, among many, many others. Includes many obituaries, letters to the editor, club notices, book reviews, and pertinent advertisements.

 


 

131.  MATSUI, T. A guide on Hakone. With thermal springs in that locality. [Translated by C. J. Tsuchiya.]. [Mishima: 1898.].    $175

32mo, pp. [4], 33, [4]; 3 full-p. ads for hotels; original pictorial limp blue cloth stamped in gilt on uper cover; small spot on the back cover, else fine. Includes sections on ancient volcanoes, 11 of the thermal springs, as well as other general information for the tourist. A Preface (at the back) reveals the author of the tet, and its translator, and the circumstances of its publication. Not in OCLC.

 


132.  MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET. The gentleman in the parlour. A record of a journey from Rangoon to Haiphong. London: William Heinemann, [1930]. $325

First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 276; spine of jacket soiled, and jacket with minor edge wear; prelims lightly foxed; generally very good throughout. Stott A-31.

 


With the uncommon dust jacket

133.  MCGOVERN, WILLIAM. To Lhasa in disguise. A secret expedition through mysterious Tibet. New York & London: The Century Co., 1924. $1,250

First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 462; frontis portrait and 65 illus. from photographs on rectos and versos of 18 plates; fine copy in the illusive dust jacket which has a minor crease in the front panel. The American edition precedes the London edition and contains more illustrations as well.

 


 

Superlative copy

134.  MEDHURST, W. H. China; its state and prospects, with especial reference to the spread of the Gospel; containing allusions to the antiquity, extent, population, civilization, literature, and religion of the Chinese. New York: Crocker & Brewster, 1838.  $2,000

First American edition, small 8vo, pp. xv, [1], [13]-472; folding frontispiece map, 6 wood-engravings by G. Baxter on 3 plates; a fine, bright copy in original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine.

OCLC locates over 100 copies but I don't remember ever having seen the book before. And this is a stunning copy.

Walter Henry Medhurst (1796-1857) was an English missionary who served an apprenticeship in the printing trade before joining the Missionary Society. He was sent to Malacca in 1817 where he spent almost 20 years doing Protestant missionary work in what is now Indonesia. It was in Batavia (Jakarta) that he printed on his lithographic press the first English-Japanese dictionary in 1830. After the Opium War he moved to Shanghai in order to assist in a translation of the New Testament into Chinese, and remained in China until his return to England in 1856.

Medhurst's long career in the Far East made him familiar not only with Malay and Chinese, but also with Japanese, and he is not only one of the most reliable, but also one of the most informed of the Western sinologists. He also went on to publish a Chinese dictionary and conversation book.

 


 

135.  MICHENER, JAMES. Japanese prints from the early masters to the modern. Rutland & Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Co., [1959].      $200

First edition, small folio, pp. 287; profusely illustrated in color and black & white; fine in original tan cloth with pink silk, dust jacket and cardboard slipcase with illustrated label. With notes on the prints by Richard Lane.

 


 

136.  MICHENER, JAMES A. The floating world. New York: Random House, [1954].  $100

First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 403, [1]; 65 illustrations (40 in color); original half black cloth over marbled boards, stamped in gilt and white, dust jacket; about fine.

 


 

137.  MITFORD, A.B. Tales of old Japan. London: Macmillan and Co., 1871.      $300

2 vols., first edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 277, [1], [2, ads]; vi, [1], 272; frontispiece plates, illustrations drawn and cut on wood by Japanese artists; original black cloth, upper covers and spines illustrated in gilt; spine edges chipped, 1/2 inch tear to cloth at upper joint of Vol. I, light to moderate foxing; overall a good or better set.

The collection begins with the tale of the forty-seven ronins and contains many other more or less famous stories and fairy tales, superstitions, and sermons and includes appendices describing hara-kiri, the marriage ceremony, the birth and rearing of children and funeral rites.

 


Miyako Hotel

138.  The Miyako Hotel. Kyoto, Japan [cover title]. [?Kyoto: 1902.].   $400

24mo, pp. [22], 8, 26, [22], 3 blank leaves, [6]; 19 full-p. photographic illustrations, numerous ads, some illustrated and most printed in blue, or red and blue, and a nice one for Japanese pottery printed in green; staple-bound (staples rusted); an extraordinarily fine copy in original color pictorial wrappers showing a geisha in an orange kimono holding a fan. Includes a number of testimonials for the establishment, railroad timetables, and a section on the chief objects of interest in and around Kyoto. Not found in OCLC.

 


 

Early manga

139.  MIYAO, SHIGEO. Karutobi Karusuke. Tokyo, 1927.  $3,250

First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 212, [16]; illustrated throughout and printed in green, blue, and orange; pictorial paper-covered boards; remains of original glassine, publisher's pictorial box; box slightly soiled and with one short split, else generally fine. Shigeo Miyao (1902-1983) was primarily known as a manga artist creating humorous children's manga such as Kushisuke Manyuki ("The Adventures of Dango Kushisuke") during the Taisho period. He was born in Tokyo and studied manga with Okamoto Ippei (1886-1948), generally considered the godfather of manga. He was one of the first artists to use the word manga (literally, "funny pictures") close to its current sense. "Miyao had the distinction of being one of the first professional artists to specialize in children's comics." In 1922, he began serializing a 6-panel Manga Taro [Comics Taro] in a daily newspaper which the following year was put into book form "just in time for most copies to be destroyed in the 1923 earthquake. In the present book he writes of the adventures of the samurai super-hero, Karutobi Karusuke. (See Schodt, Manga! Manga! The World of Japanese Comics, 1986, p. 48-49.) Sixty-three hits for Miyao in OCLC, all but one after 1948, the earliest being 1934.

 


 

140.  MONTALTO DE JESUS, C.A. Historic Shanghai. Shanghai: Shanghai Mercury, Ltd., 1909.      $500

First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], xxviii, 257, [6]; 2 folding maps, 26 plates; some spotting of the spine, else a good, sound copy, or better in original green cloth, gilt lettering on upper cover and spine. One of the best histories and guide to the ancient port city of Shanghai. This is the first book in English on the origins and history of the great city of Shanghai. The book covers the beginnings of Shanghai, its trade and commerce, its ethnic populations, its position as a treaty port, its history under the rebels, fiscal and municipal shortcomings and reform, the Opium Wars, and General Charles Gordon.

 


 

141.  MOORE, P.H., Mrs. [JESSIE T.]. Twenty years in Assam or leaves from my journal. Nowgong, Assam, India: 1901.  $750

First edition (500 printed), small 8vo, pp. [2], xiv, 222; together with: Further leaves from Assam. A continuation of my Journal "Twenty Years in Assam," Howgong, Assam, 1907, first edition (500 printed), small 8vo, pp. [2], xi, [1], 191; together with: Autumn Leaves from Assam. A Continuation of My Journal… Edited and published by Mrs. P. H. Moore, Nowgong, 1910, first edition (500 printed), small 8vo, pp. [2], x, 96; uniformly bound in orig. brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine, all printed at the Baptist Mission Press, Calcutta, the first with remains of an old library sticker at the bottom of the spine, and the second with the author's name slightly abraded. Complete set of the accounts of the intrepid American missionary who first traveled to Assam in 1879.

 


 

142.  MUNRO, NEIL GORDON. Prehistoric Japan. Yokohama, 1911.      $400

Second printing, 8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 705, [4, ads], [1 in Japanese]; profusely illustrated with color frontispiece, numerous plates (some folding), text illustrations; original blue cloth, spine gilt, shaken with loose signatures, front board partially detached; good.

Most of the 1908 first edition was destroyed by fire immediately after printing. Many topics are covered, including diet, dress and social relations, weapons, implements and utensils, pottery, religion, and more.

 


 

143.  MURASAKI, [SHIKIBU]. The tale of genji, a novel in six parts. Translated by Arthur Waley. London: George Allen & Unwin, [1935].    $125

First Waley edition complete in one volume, 8vo, pp. xvi, 1135; original red cloth gilt, top edges stained red, dust jacket with wrap-around band; near fine tiny chip to spine of dust jacket.

 


 

144.  NAIRNE, W. P. Gilmour of the Mongols. London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d., [ca, 1924]. $60

8vo, pp. xi [i.e. ix], [1], 206; frontispiece portrait, 1 plate, 2 maps; original blue cloth a little faded on covers, preserving the original printed dust jacket which is variously creased and chipped, with slight loss at the bottom of the spine, and with tape reinforcement on the verso. Issued in the publisher's Master Missionary Series. James Gilmour worked tirelessly in the name of God on the Great Plain and perimeter of the Gobi Desert of Mongolia.

 


 

145.  [NICHIRO GYOGYO KAISHA, Ltd.] Views of Kamchatka Fishery Industry of Nichiro Gyogyo Kaisha, Ltd [cover title].[Hakodate, Japan: Kimura Photo], n.d.  $500

First edition, oblong 8vo, 48 photographic plates with captions in Japanese and English; original brown cloth lettered in red; very good. A photo essay illustrating all of the aspects of catching and processing fish, mainly salmon, including many views of the boats and the cannery. Not in OCLC.

 


 

146.  NISHIMURA, SHINJI. The kagami-no-fune or wicker boat. Tokyo: Society of Naval Architects, 1930. $150

First edition, lg. slim 8vo, pp. [8], [115]-196, [1]; vignette title-p., 10 plates (1 in color, 1 loose) and 20 illus. in the text; covers a little soiled, else generally fine in orig. printed beige paper-covered boards. Issued as Part IV, Section 3 of Vol. V in the publisher's A Study of Ancient Ships of Japan series. Includes wicker boats in Manchuria, Korea, and Mongolia, skin-boats in China, Tibet and India, French and British coracles, the Eskimo and Aleutian skin-boats, the American bull-boats, etc.

 


 

147.  NISHIMURA, SHINJI. The kame-no-se or turtle shell. Tokyo: Society of Naval Architects, 1929. $125

First edition, lg. slim 8vo, pp. [6], [61]- 114, [1]; vignette title-p., 4 plates (1 in color) and 9 illus. in the text; generally fine in orig. printed beige paper-covered boards. Issued as Part IV, Section 2 of Vol. V in the publisher's A Study of Ancient Ships of Japan series. Includes earliest records of turtle-boats, medieval turtle-shell boats, Japanese myths relating to turtles, etc.

 


 

148.  NISHIMURA, SHINJI. The kaniwa-bune or birch-bark canoe. Tokyo: Society of Naval Architects, 1931. $150

First edition, lg. slim 8vo, pp. [8], [115]-248, [1]; vignette title-p., folding map, 4 plates, and 14 illus. in the text; generally fine in orig. printed beige paper-covered boards. Issued as Part IV, Section 4 of Vol. V in the publisher's A Study of Ancient Ships of Japan series. Includes birch-bark canoes of the Ainus, Manchurian and Siberian birch-bark canoes, Australian and oceanic bark canoes, the bark canoes of the American continents, etc.

 


 

149.  NISHIMURA, SHINJI. The manashi-katama or meshless basket. Tokyo: Society of Naval Architects, 1928. $125

First edition, lg. slim 8vo, pp. [6], 60, [1]; vignette title-p., 7 plates and 16 illus. in the text; generally fine in orig. printed beige paper-covered boards. Issued as Part IV, Section 1 of Vol. V in the publisher's A Study of Ancient Ships of Japan series. Includes basket-boats in ancient China, modern basket-boats in French Indo-China, Japanese myths connected with bastket-boats, etc.

 


 

150.  NISHIMURA, SHINJI. Skin-boats. Tokyo: Society of Naval Architects, 1931.      $500

First edition, lg. 8vo, pp. xii, 248, [1]; vignette title-p., 25 plates and 60 illus. in the text; orig. green cloth stamped in gilt; spine of dust jacket faded and with one small hole at the top, else a fine copy in publisher's slipcase.

Issued as Part IV of the publisher's A Study of Ancient Ships of Japan series.

Includes basket boats, turtle boats, wicker boats, Siberian, Eskimo and Aleutian skin boats and the North American bark canoe.

 


151.  NIWA, KEISUKE. Kyoto: the home of typical Japanese. Kyoto: Kyoto Commercial Museum, 1914. $300

First edition, 8vo, pp. 50; five double-page color plates; black & white photographic illus.; original pictorial paper covered boards; some wear to corners of boards, light soiling to small portion of upper cover, occasional light foxing with minimal impact on plates, previous owner's name on title page, overall an attractive, very good copy. Describes the history and development of Japanese fashion, home decoration, and arts including flower arrangement, bamboo work, tea ceremony, gardening and dancing. Concludes with a chapter on the aim and work of the Kyoto Commercial Museum.


 

152.  NOGUCHI, YONE. From the eastern sea. Tokyo: Fuzanbo, 1903.  $350

First Japanese edition, 12mo, pp. 4, [2], 67, 29, [5], 7, [1], 6, [2]; original pictorial; shaken, wrappers chipped, spine partially perished, a fragile, good only copy.

With a request for review noting that the price is "35 sens in Japanese money" signed by Noguchi laid down. Noguchi (1875-1947) left his native Japan in 1893 and settled in San Francisco where he worked as a journalist for a newspaper run by Japanese exiles associated with the Freedom and People's Rights Movement. In 1896 Noguchi met the popular Western poet Joaquin Miller who invited him to live in a hut on his land and introduced him to the Bay Area bohemian set, including Gelett Burgess, Ina Coolbirth, Edwin Marham, Adeline Knapp, and Charles Warren Stoddard. Later in life Naguchi spent time in New York and England and eventually he returned to Japan where he continued to publish over ninety books in English. He is considered to have played a major role in interpreting Japanese culture for westerners and western culture for Japanese.

 


 

153.  OLIPHANT, LAURENCE. Narrative of the Earl of Elgin's mission to China and Japan in the years 1857, '58, '59. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1859.     $1,950

First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xiv, 492; xi, [1], 496; 5 folding maps, 20 colored lithographs, plus a number of wood-engraved illustrations in the text; contemporary 3/4 brown morocco over marbled boards; spines slightly sunned; very good and sound. "In 1857 Oliphant became private secretary to Lord Elgin on his visit to China. He went with Elgin to Calcutta when the outbreak of the mutiny made it necessary to change the destination of the Chinese force. He then accompanied Elgin to Hongkong, was present at the bombardment of Canton, and helped to storm Tientsin" (DNB). Cordier, Sinica, 2376; Japonica, 546.

 


By the Yale professor

154.  OLMSTED, DENISON. Rudiments of natural philosophy and astronomy: designed for the younger classes in academies. And for common schools. Volume I [all published].Yedo [i.e. Tokyo]: in the second year of Kei-ou, [1866].   $850

12mo, pp. viii, [9]-179; 94 woodcut diagrams and illustrations throughout illustrative of philosophical experiments; original cream printed wrappers, worn and soiled, but sound; worm-tracks neatly filled in 10 internal leaves with minor loss of letters (sense remains clear), as well as in wrappers (no loss). Olmsted was professor of natural philosophy and astronomy at Yale. Two parts were issued separately in the United States. I'm told only one part was ever issued in Japan. Not in OCLC.

 


 

155.  OSBORNE, MILTON. River road to China: the Mekong River expedition 1866-1873. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., [1975]. $25

First edition, 8vo, with 16 maps and illustrations, near fine copy in dust jacket.

 


 

15 beautiful hand-colored lithographs

156.  OVERMEER FISSCHER, J.F. VAN. Bijdrage tot de kennis van het Japansche rijk. Amsterdam: J. Müller & comp., 1833.      $12,500

First and only contemporary edition (a facsimile was done in Japan in 1978); 4to, pp. [10], 320; 15 beautifully rendered hand-colored lithographs; some occasional foxing but in all a very nice copy internally with original printed wrappers bound in, and in what appears to be a publisher's presentation binding of full tan calf with Japanese motif chain link border on covers, gilt medallions in the corners enclosing a central panel decorated in gilt and blind, mostly in imitation of the wrappers, a.e.g.; some rubbing and wear at the extremities of the binding, the whole rebacked with the original spine laid down. Binder's ticket of J.H. Peters of Amsterdam on rear pastedown.

Landwehr 385: "The author stayed nine years in Decima since his arrival in Japan in 1822."

 


157.  PAN-PACIFIC SCIENCE CONGRESS. Guide-book excursion[s] A-1 - E-5. Tokyo: National Research Council, Dept. of Education, 1926.     $875

A nearly complete file of these guide-books to the geology of Japan, prepared for the delegates of the Pan-Pacific Science Congress; 24 (of 26) volumes, small 8vo, each generally fine in original printed wrappers, 6 to 50 pages, many with plates and maps (some folding, some in color); contained in a new gray cloth clamshell box. Including: The Ainu; Geology of the Ikushunbets Coal-Mining District; Nikko; Hakone; The Ashio Copper Mine; The Hitachi Coper Mine; Sendai and Matsushima; The Iwaki Radio Station; Kamakura and Enoshima; Fossil-Localities in the Environs of Kioroshi; The Kasori Shell-Heaps; The Hundred Caves at Yoshimi; The Misaki Marine Biological Station; Kyoto, Nara, Osaka, Kobe; Miyajima; Unzen Volcanoes; Bepu the Hot Spring City; The Besshi Copper Mine and Yashima; The Mike Coal Field; Aso Volcano; The Kuma-Gawa; Sakura-Jima Volcano; and, Aoshima. The set lacks but two volumes: The lake district around Mt. Fuji, and Chichibu.

 


 

158.  PAPINOT, E[DMUND]. Historical and geographical dictionary of Japan. Tokyo: Librairie Sansaisha, [1909].      $450

First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 842; frontispiece, pictorial title-page, illustrated throughout; original brown cloth, spine stamped in gilt; about fine.

Still a useful reference, gives a summary account of the principal events and names that occur in Japan's history and geography.

 


 

159.  PAUL, RANA SATYA. Our northern borders. India-China border dispute. [New Delhi: Book Times Company, 1963.    $30

First edition, 8vo, pp. 158, [2]; 5 full-p. maps; original stiff wrappers with printed wrappers affixed; edges worn; good and sound, or better. A clash between the two Asian superpowers. Much of the border is still in dispute.

 


 

160.  PELLIOT, PAUL. A propos du Keng Tche T'ou [cover title].Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1913.      $275

Large 4to, front wrapper on stiff paper plus pp. [65]-122 (in series); 51 b&w plates; presentation copy, warmly inscribed in pencil on the flyleaf to Saio-Chan; Issued as an offprint from the Memoires Concernant l'Asia orientale, and bound in contemporary quarter brown morocco over red cloth boards, gilt lettering direct on spine; some rubbing but good and sound, or better. Detailed study of book illustration in China: here are given in reproduction many of the pictures contained in many other editions of the Chinese Pictures of Plowing and Weaving, published in the Orient since 1210.

 


 

161.  [PERRY, MATTHEW CALBRAITH.] The Americans in Japan: an abridgement of the government narrative of the U.S. expedition to Japan, under Commodore Perry. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1860.  $225

12mo, pp. viii, 415, [7, ads]; frontispiece, numerous text illustrations; original green cloth pebbled cloth; small stains to cloth, overall very good.

 


A piece of the Grail

162.  [PERRY, MATTHEW CALBRAITH.] Manuscript statement for supplies taken aboard the Powhatan, the Southampton, and the Mississippi during the Perry Expedition to open Japan.[Hakodate, Japan: May 18, 19, 21, 22, 24 and 26, 1854].     $25,000

9 ½ x 7 inches, 18 pages, 8 leaves (9 ½ x 14 inches) + 1 leaf 9 ½ x 6 inches + 1 leaf 9 ½ x 5 inches, all folded and sewn in the Japanese manner.

The manuscript statement, certainly one of the first American commercial documents with Japan, is for items taken aboard the Powhatan, Southampton, and Mississippi at Hakodate in May of 1854. Written in neat kanji and hiragana, often with phonetically spelled American words ("totaru" for total, "Mishishippi" for Mississippi), the statement lists supplies taken on board by date, along with prices and a grand total in the amount of 3,684 gold coins and 29 mon, the Japanese currency before the yen. For example:

Chives (Asatsuki), 2 straw bags (kamasu)
Cost: 800 Mon
Clams, 1 barrel
Cost: 360 Mon
Sweet potatoes 2 boxes
Cost 1 Kan 700 Mon
Crimson Snapper (Himeuo): 27
Cost: 4 Kan 50 Mon
Mouo (unknown) Fish: 3
Cost: 900 Mon

April 28th
Fowls: 15
Cost:7 Kan 500 Mon
Hen Eggs: 200
Cost: 5 Kan Mon
Pink Salmons: 30
Cost: 5 Kan 400 Mon

The discrepancy in dates is the result of the translation from the old Japanese script.

In March of 1852 Commodore Perry received orders to command the East India Squadron on a mission to establish diplomatic relations with Japan. Perry arrived off the coast of Uraga in July 1853, with a letter from President Fillmore intending to enact a treaty similar to the one the U.S. had with China. Priorities were to establish trade, secure ports at which American ships could procure provisions and to ensure better treatment of American sailors shipwrecked off the coast Japan. A treaty would end the long period of isolation that began with Japan's exclusionary policy set in place through a series of edicts and policies of the Tokugawa Shogunate from 1633-1639. After a series of deliberations, Fillmore's letter was accepted and delivered to the Shogun (who was mistakenly thought by the Americans to be the Emperor) and Perry agreed to return the next spring to receive the official response.

In February of 1854 the squadron reentered Japanese waters and on March 8th Perry landed at Kanagawa to receive the Shogun's response. While it became clear that the issue of trade would have to be decided later, Perry was able to secure two ports, Shimoda and Hakodate (to the north in Hokkaido), for use of American ships to refuel and secure provisions, along with assurances that castaways would be treated with kindness and on March 31st the Treaty of Kanagawa was signed.

After a brief stop in Shimoda where Perry met with officials and discussed the supply of provisions that were required by the squadron, the Commodore left in the Powhatan for Hakodate where he arrived the morning of May 17th. On May 18th, officials from the squadron landed and requested that supplies be furnished to the ships according to a fixed tariff of prices.

 


 

163.  PHAYRE, ARTHUR P. History of Burma including Burma proper, Pegu, Taungu, Tenasserim, and Arakan. From the earliest time to the end of the first war with British India. London: Trubner & Co., 1884.    $250

"Cheap edition for Indian schools," 12mo, pp. viii, 311; folding map; light general wear to binding, upper joint just starting, else very good in original maroon cloth-covered flexible boards. Phayre (1812-1885) was the first commissioner of British Burma.

 


170.  [POP-UP BOOK]. The voyage of Marco Polo. [London: Bancroft & Co., printed in Czechoslovakia, n.d., ca. early, 1960's]. $450

Folio, pictorial cloth-backed boards; 8pp. text, flap on rear cover showing track map, opening on a delightful pop-up scene of Mongols with horses, camels, and four prominent elephants harnessed together and supporting a tented terrace of dignitaries, printed two sides, the front in color, the back in monochrome, all after illustrations by Kubasta. Fine.

 


 

164.  PURCHAS, SAMUEL. Purchas his pilgrimes in Japan, extracted from Hakluytus Posthumus, or Purchas his pilgrimes contayning a history of the world in sea voyages and lande travells by Englishmen and others. Kobe & London: J.L. Thompson & Co. & Kegan Paul, Trench, et al., [1939].     $400

8vo, pp. viii, [1], 283, [5, ads]; 5 plates (4 folding); original brown cloth, spine gilt; spine minimally faded, else near fine.

Edited with commentary and notes by Cyril Wild. Wild extracted and rearranged all the material concerning Japan to be found in Purchas and provided a commentary to make a consecutive narrative of the whole.

 


 

165.  RAFFLES, SOPHIA, Lady. Memoir of the life and public services of Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles ... particularly in the government of Java, 1811-1816, and of Bencoolen and its dependencies, 1817-1824; with details of commerce and resources of the eastern archipelago, and selections from his correspondence. By his widow. London: John Murray, 1830.    $4,500

First edition, 4to, pp. xv, [1], 723, [1], 100 (appendix and index); lithograph frontispiece, 4 engraved maps (3 folding), 6 uncolored aquatint plates (1 folding); text and plates washed; recent half tan calf, morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; nice copy. The biography of Sir Thomas Raffles (1781-1826), written by his widow Lady Sophia Raffles (1786-1858). Abbey, Travel, 555.

 


 

166.  RAFFLES, THOMAS STAMFORD, Sir. The history of Java ... Second edition. London: John Murray, 1830.     $950

2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xlviii, 536; iv, 332, clxxix (appendices and index); 2 folding tables; slightly later half red morocco over marbled boards; gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, t.e.g.; some scuffing of the leather, but generally very good. Without the separately published quarto atlas of plates.

 


 

167.  ROCK, JOSEPH FRANCIS. The Amnye Ma-chhen range and adjacent regions. Roma: Instituto Italiano oer Il Medio ed Estremo Oriente, 1956. $650

First edition, small 4to, pp. [121], 194, [2], plus colophon; 80 photographic plates, each with a descriptive leaf of text, 5 folding maps printed in color in rear cover pocket; fine in original gray printed boards.

Rock, Honorary Research Associate, Far Eastern and Russian Institute, University of Washington, is one of the great explorers of the last half of the 20th century. He "was first sent to China in the early 1920s by the United States Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.) to collect seeds of a tree that later were used in the treatment of leprosy. His explorations resulted in the introduction of conifers, rhododendrons (493 species), potentilla, and primula to the U.S. Nonetheless, biographer Hubert Rhodes wrote in 1956 that Rockís collection process - collecting all plants, not just searching for exotics - had important implications and opened possibilities for reforestation in North Americaís severest northern climates.

Rock also introduced blight-resistant chestnuts. He deposited a sizable collection of birds and mammals at the U.S. National Museum, the Arnold Arboretum, and Harvard’s Museum of Comparative Zoology. During his later years, botanizing back in Hawaii in the 1950s, Rock noted ominously that many native species he had collected earlier in his career had vanished completely … His efforts in linguistics are widely recognized; he spent years collecting and translating 8,000 volumes of original Naxi literature, including their religious tracts." (Hunt Botanical Institute website).

 


 

168.  ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN D. President Roosevelt's war message to the Congress of the United States December 8, 1941. Declaration of war with Japan. Recorded by: May M. Pierce. Special recorder. Los Angeles: Crystal Tone Records, made for Kierulff & Co., n.d., [ca. 1942?].      $500

Four 78 rpm 6½" red vinyl discs in original sleeves; condition fine; recording with usual scratches, but entirely audible.

 


 

169.  ROUX, JULES, Capt. Nouvelle methode pratique de lecture Annamite. Paris:: Imprimiere Nationale,, 1911. $175

First edition, thin 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 84; nice copy in contemp. 1/2 maroon cloth over marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine. Much of the text is in parallel column French and Vietnamese. Contains a simple grammar, instructions in pronunciation and comprehension, and useful conversational phrases.

 


 

170.  SARRAN, E. Etude sur le bassin Houllier du Tonkin suive de notes sur les gisements metalliferes de l'Annam et du Tonkin et du projet de reglement sur les mines de la colonie. Paris: Challamel, 1888. $600

First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 103; 11 folding lithograph plates (9 in color) at the back; slight scuffing else very good in contemporary half red morocco, gilt-stamped paneled spine. The author was director of the colonial mines in French Indochina and the text concerns the local geology, specifically the coal-mining industry, in the area immediately surrounding Hanoi, Haiphong and the Red River delta regions. 3 in NUC (Cornell, US Govt. & Nat'l. Acad. of Sci.); not in Cordier.

 


 

171.  SATOW, ERNEST. The cultivation of bamboos in Japan. [Tokyo: Yushodo Booksellers, 1964].      $250

Reprint of the 1899 edition, 1 of 50 copies, 8vo, pp. 127; numerous color plates; fine in original beveled boards, handmade tissue wrapper, paper covered box with printed label. A beautifully illustrated book offering useful information for the cultivation of bamboo in England.

 


 

172.  SCHOENFELD, HERBERT A. Crashing through Japan's back door. An adventure of Herbert A. Schoenfeld. [Seattle: printed by Frank McCaffrey, 1928].    $300

Limited edition, 1 of 265, 8vo, pp. 57, [1]; 8 tipped-in photographic plates with captioned tissue guards; original orange patterned boards backed in multi-colored cloth; spine frayed, name in ink to front free endpaper, else very good. Inscribed by the printer. The story of the destruction of the trans-Pacific liner "Dakota" which ran into rocks off the southeastern coast of Japan on March 3rd, 1907, by a survivor of the wreck.

 


Siberia in Asia

Inscribed by the author

173.  SEEBOHM, HENRY. Siberia in Asia: a visit to the valley of the Yenesay in east Siberia with description of the natural history, migration of birds, etc. London: John Murray, 1882.      $250

First edition, 8vo, pp. xviii, 304, 32 (ads); folding map, many illus. in text throughout; orig. salmon-colored cloth stamped in gilt and silver; presentation copy inscribed "Chas. Wickliffe Berkam, Esq. with the author's compts." The binding is a bit soiled and worn, but overall this is a good copy or better. Excepting his work for the British Museum, this is the famed ornithologist's second book, the sequel to his Siberia in Europe which was published in 1880. Arctic Bibliography 15674.

 


 

174.  SEMLER, JOHANN SALOMON, & Siegmund Jacob Baumgarten. Ubersetzung der Algemeinen Welthistorie, die in Engeland durch eine Geselschaft von Gelehrten ausgefertiget worden ... Unter der Aufsicht und mit einer Vorrede herausgegeben von Johann Salomon Semler der heil. Halle: Joh. Justinius Gebauer, 1762.      $950

4to, pp. 38, 660; engraved frontispiece, engraved vignette title-p. printed in red and black, very detailed folding map of China, 3 engravings in the text; contemporary brown speckled paper-covered boards, vellum label lettered in ink on spine; a very good copy. This is the 24th volume in Semler's great universal history, this volume covering Siam and China. OCLC locates 2 copies in Europe only. See Lust, 389.

 


175.  [SHEBA, KIMPEI, & Franz Krapf.] Children of Japan. Japans kinder. [Tokyo & Osaka: Asahi Shimbun Publishing Co., 1936. $1,250

First edition, 4to, pp. [6], 256, [1]; (pp. 241 on are ads); pictorial endpapers, illustrated with photographs through, each captioned in German and English; a fine copy in the uncommon, and very modern-looking dust jacket.

Includes sections on kindergarten children, going to school, learning etiquette, children's libraries, summer schools in the forest, juvenile athletics, boy scouts and girl guides, and dolls, among others.

 


 

176.  SINGER, CAROLINE, & C. Le Roy Baldridge. Turn to the east by two who seek here to imitate the richness of their adventure. New York: Minton, Balch & Co., 1926. $100

Large 4to, pp. [4], 71, [1]; color plates, text illustrations throughout; original cream cloth-backed red boards, pictorial paper label showing bamboo in the moonlight affixed to upper cover, publisher's slipcase with pictorial paper label; slipcase with short splits and showing a bit at the edges, overall a very good, attractive copy.

 


 

177.  SINGH, PRAKASH. Nagaland. New Delhi: National Book Trust, [1972]. $35

First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [3], 233, [3]; folding map, 19 photographs on plates, other drawings in the text; a very good copy in a slightly worn dust jacket. Issued in the publisher's India - The Land and People series. Nagaland is the tribal area east of Assam in India.

 


 

178.  SKEAT, WALTER WILLIAM, & CHARLES OTTO BLAGDEN. Pagan races of the Malay peninsula. London: Macmillan and Co., 1906.    $850

First edition, tck. 8vo, 2 vols., pp. xl, 724, [4] ads; x, [2], 855, plus leaf of errata; numerous plates throughout, 2 folding maps, folding table; spines a bit darkened, slight rubbing of the covers, else a near fine copy in original brown buckram, gilt-lettered direct on spine, t.e.g. An extensive and important ethnological work, divided into four sections: Race; Manners and Customs; Religion; and Language, the last containing an important aboriginal vocabulary.

 


 

179.  SKEAT, WILLIAM WALTER. Malay magic being an introduction to the folklore and popular religion of the Malay peninsula ... with a preface by Charles Otto Blagden. London: Macmillan and Co., 1900.    $275

First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 685 plus leaf of Macmillan ads; 28 plates, 7 figures in the text; spine slightly discolored, else a fine copy in original brown buckram, gilt-lettered direct on spine. Skeat was the founder of the English Dialect Society, which led prepared the way for Joseph Wright's great English Dialect Dictionary (1896-1905); he was an early member of the Early English Text Society, and prepared a number of important texts for them, the most important of which was his great edition of Piers Plowman, which took twenty years to complete. He is best remembered today for the English Etymological Dictionary (1882).

 


 

180.  SMITH, ARTHUR H., D.D. Village life in China. A study in sociology. New York: Fleming H. Revell, n.d., [ca. 1900].  $125

"Thirteenth thousand," 8vo, pp. 360; 16 plates; a fine, bright copy in original pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt and white, and preserving the original printed dust jacket, a bit soiled and a few minor chips at extremities.

 


 

181.  SMITH, GEORGE, Rev. A narrative of an exploratory visit to each of the consular cities of China, and to the islands of Hong Kong and Chusan, in behalf of the Church Missionary Society, in the years 1844, 1845, 1846. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1847.    $1,250

First American edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], [3]-467; title-p. printed in red and black, folding map of China, 12 wood-engraved plates; original brown cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine; some chipping of the extremities, minor spotting; a good, sound copy. Though the purpose of Smith's exploration was missionary, he has plenty to say about local customs, factors relating to trade, and the general condition of China after the Opium Wars had opened it up. He comments on female infantcide and notes the drain of specie from China due to the thriving opium trade from the West. There are also excellent descriptions of Canton, Whampoa, the local business climate, Hong Kong, Macao, etc. Lust 385 citing the London edition of the same year; Cordier, Sinica, 2115.

 


 

182.  SNELLGROVE, D.L. Buddhist Himalaya travels and studies in quest of the origins and nature of Tibetan religion. Oxford: Bruno Cassirer, [1957]. $200

First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 324; illustrations from photographs, folding map; very good in original blue cloth, dust jacket with short, closed tears at spine edges.

 


 

183.  SONNERAT, PIERRE. Reise nach Ostindien und China, auf Befehl des Kˆnigs unternommen vom Jahr 1774 bis 1781. Zurich: Orell, Gessner, F¸ssli und Kompagnie, 1783. $4,500

First edition in German, being a translation of Voyage aux Indes Orientales et a la Chine ... Paris, 1782; 4to, 2 vols. in 1, pp. xii, [13]-268, [1]; x, [3]-214, [1]; woodcut vignette title-p.,140 engraved plates by Poisson after drawings by Sonnerat (about 50 of them natural history subjects, including ornithology, flora, and fauna; the balance an assortment of trades, costumes, religious subjects, festivals, etc.), 20 of them folding; nice copy in contemporary full calf, gilt spine; neat repair to upper corner of the first leaf of text affecting one letter on the recto and the beginning of 6 lines on the verso, the spine is a bit rubbed, very slight beaks in the joints, but the binding is very sound and internally this is quite a clean copy. The voyage brought Sonnerat to the Malabar coast of India, China, Ceylon, Madagascar and the Philippines.

Lust, Western Books on China, 353; Cordier, Sinica, 2102; Wood, Vertebrate Zoology, p. 577 (for the first edition of 1782): "A classic record of natural history explorations and discoveries in the Far East which included explorations in Ceylon, the Philippines, Moluccas, Cape of Good Hope, etc. adding many new species to the list off vertebrata." 4 copies in OCLC Harvard, Indiana, Minnesota, and one in Europe).

 


 

184.  SPROSTON, JOHN GLENDY. A private journal of John Glendy Sprouston, U. S. N. Edited by Shio Sakanishi. Tokyo: Sophia University, 1940. $175

First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], iii, [1], [vii]-xii, 122, [1]; 19 plates reproducing drawings from the journal; pages browning else a good, sound copy, or better in orig. red cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and in silver on spine. The first publication of an original manuscript by an officer of the Perry Squadron, presumably not known to the Commodore, and coming to light at Anderson Galleries in 1926 where it was immediately bought by the Library of Congress. An important primary source at the dawn of Japanese-American relations. Issued in the publisher's Monumenta Nipponica Monograph series.

 


 

185.  STATLER, OLIVER. The black ship scroll. An account of the Perry expedition at Shimoda in 1854 and the lively beginnings of people-to-people relations between Japan and America. Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, [1964].   $50

Second edition, first trade edition, tall 8vo, pp. 80, [2]; 40 pages of scroll painting in color by a Japanese eyewitness, endpaper maps; original paper covered boards, black cloth backstrip, spine lettered in white, dust jacket; near fine with a bit of soiling to front cover, spine lettering rubbed, light wear to jacket edges.

 


 

186.  STEVENSON, H. N. C. The economics of the central Chin tribes. With a foreword by H. E. the Right Hon'ble Sir Reginald Hugh Dorman-Smith … Governor of Burma. Published by Order of the Government of Burma. Bombay: The Times of India Press, n.d., [1943].      $100

First edition, slim 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 200; 3 maps, 2 folding tables, 22 photographic plates; spine faded and a little spotting, else good and sound in original blue cloth. Agriculture, animal husbandry, hunting and fishing, wealth, poverty, death, the economics of social obligations, and the economics of justice, together with introductory material on the social background, and the application of economic theory to the Chin culture.

 


 

187.  STEVENSON, H. N. C. The hill peoples of Burma. [London]: Longmans, Green & Co., Ltd., [1944].     $35

First edition, 8vo, with 19 illustrations and 2 maps on endpapers, fine copy in original brown and white wrappers. Issued as no. 6 in the publisher's Burma Pamphlets series.

 


188.  STOPES, MARIE C. A journal from Japan. A daily record of life as seen by a scientist. London: Blackie & Son, 1910.  $350

First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 280; portrait frontispiece and 7 plates, plus a few illus. in the text; occasional spotting of the text and fore-edge, else a near fine, bright copy in original pictorial cream cloth stamped in brown and red on upper cover and spine. The author was a paleontologist, and her interest was in coal mines and the fossils contained therein.

 


 

189.  SWAN, LAWRENCE W. Manuscript map of "The Himalaya Mountains and adjacent areas." n.p.: July - October, 1945.   $5,000

Large hand-drawn map approx. 21" x 61" on four conjoined sheets, overall measurements approx. 22" x 68", in pencil, ink, colored ink, and watercolor; occasional pencil notations and geographic extensions in the margins; occasional tears and old tape stains, some waterdamage to the left hand (eastern-most) sheet causing loss of coloring (but not legibility), altitude key at lower left, and with the notation "Compiled mostly from AAF Aeronautical charts ... Lambert Conformal Conic Projection."

Swan (1922-99), a biologist, naturalist, professor, and a pioneering public television instructor was born in Darjeeling, in northern India. "Inspired by the region's stunning mountain terrain, he began a natural history career that was to bring him world-wide recognition as a leading authority on high-altitude ecology, particularly in the Himalayan mountain range" (from his obituary in the San Francisco Chronicle, May 15, 1999). He was a member of the first American Himalayan Expedition in 1954 on which he collected numerous specimens, and discovered two hitherto unknown species, a frog (Rana swani), and a glacier flea (Michilanus swani), both of which had adapted to surviving in one of the world's most inhospitable environments, and which were named in his honor. In 1960 he returned to the Himalayas with Sir Edmund Hillary's scientific expedition to the Mt. Everest area to conduct high altitude research. He was also an accomplished, if amateur, map-maker, and his love of this particular region is shown here.

 


 

190  SWETTENHAM, FRANK ATHELSTANE. Malay sketches. London & New York: John Lane, the Bodley Head & Macmillan & Co., 1895. $50

First edition, 12mo, pp. xi, [1], 288, [1], 16, ads; original yellow cloth decorated in black and white; cloth rubbed and soiled, remnant of old library sticker to spine, two small ownership stickers to front pastedown, library blindstamp and ink stamp to title-page; overall a good, sound copy.

 


 

191.  [TAKI, SHODO.] Japan today: a pictorial guide. Tokyo: Society for Japanese Cultural Information,, [1948].   $275

First edition, 8vo, pp. 370, [1]; illustrated throughout in text; original limp green cloth bound with string, paper label on cover; fine. Depicts many interesting scenes from Occupied Japan. Written as a guide book for occupation personnel and their families.

 


 

192.  TAMARIN, ALFFRED, & SHIRLEY GLUBOK. Voyaging to Cathay. New York: Viking Press, [1976].      $20

First edition, oblong 8vo, pp. [16], 202, [3]; illustrated throughout; corner bumped, else near fine in original cloth over boards, dust jacket with a few short tears at the edges. America's early experiences in the China trade.

 


 

193.  THUREAU, H. Le Tong-Kin: colonie francaise. Paris:: Librarie Patriotique, 1883.      $175

First edition, slim 8vo, pp. viii, 112; folding map; old library rubberstamps; contemp. quarter green paper over marbled boards, spine soiled, extremities worn, but sound. Historical survey of, and current conditions in the northern-most of the French protectorates in southeast Asia, which includes Hanoi. Author recommends "occupation immediate du Tong-kin" and suggests opening the Red River to European commerce, all in the name of the French nation.

 


Presentation copy

194.  TRACY, ALBERT [i.e. Albert Tracy Leffingwell]. Rambles through Japan without a guide. London: Sampson Low, Marston, & Co., 1892.      $650

First edition, 12mo, pp. xiv, [2], 287; woodcut illustrations; original pictorial black cloth stamped in gilt (jinrickshi driver with 2 passengers) and red, floral endpapers; edges rubbed, but generally very good. Inscribed by the author to "Dr. Maurice H. Stuart with. the sincere regard of his old friend the author, A. L. Sept. 10, '92."

 


 

Inscribed

195.  TYNDALE, WALTER. Le Japon fleuri. Avec 24 planches en couleurs d'après les aquarelles de l'auteur. Traduction d'Achille Laurent et L. Martin-Dupont. Paris: Pierre Roger et cie, n.d., [ca. 1915]. $275

First edition in French, 8vo, pp. [4], 262, [3]; 24 color plates after paintings by the author; contemporary three-quarter green morocco over marbled boards by Flammarton Vaillant, gilt-lettered spine with white and red floral inlay, t.e.g.; spine slightly browned, the pages a little toned, else about fine. This copy enhanced by an inscription, "To Mr. & Mrs. Churchill, with the author's kindest regards, Walter Tyndall, Harve, June 25, 1915."

 


 

196.  VAMBÉRY, ARMINIUS. Western culture in eastern lands. A comparison of the methods adopted by England and Russia in the middle east. London: John Murray, 1906.  $100

First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, [2], 410; original blue cloth, spine gilt; a few tears to cloth at spine, upper hinge cracked; a good, sound copy.

Vambéry argues against the accepted notion that the Russian, being semi-Asiatic themselves, were better fitted to "civilize" Asia than were the "stiff, proud" English.

 


 

197.  VARINUS, BERNHARDUS. Bernhardi Vareni med. d. Description regni Japoniæ et Siam. Item de Japoniorum religione & Siamensium. Dé diversis omnium gentium religionibus. Quibus, præmissâ dissertatione de variis rerum publicarum generibus, adduntur quædam de priscorum Afrorum fide excerpta ex Leone Africano. Cantabrigiæ: ex officina J. Hayes, impensis S. Simpson, 1673.    $3,500

First British edition, 8vo, pp. [12], 292; title-p. printed in red and black; 19th century bookplate on (blank) verso of title; some imperceptible restoration of the joints, but in all a very appealing copy in contemporary full calf, ruled in blind and with blind floral ornaments in the corners, gilt decorated spine in 5 compartments, maroon morocco label in 1.

Bernhard Varen (1622-1650) was a German geographer who took a medical degree at Leiden in 1649 but who died a year later at age 28, "a victim to the privations and miseries of a poor scholar's life" (EB-11).

This work was first published in 1649 by Elzevir in Amsterdam and included a translation into Latin of part of Jodocus Schouten's account of Siam, and chapters on religions of the various peoples.

Wing V-105; Cordier, Indosincia, col. 715; Japonica, col. 369.

 


 

Inscribed by the author

198.  [VIETNAM.] Navelle, A. De Thi-Nai au Bla. Notes et impressions. Saigon:: Imprimiere Coloniale,, 1887. $550

8vo, pp. 194; folding salt print of a printed map of the Bla River valley from Kon Tum to the coast, 2 other large folding lithographic maps at the back, one of the central coastline in the vicinity of Qui Nhon and Binh Dinh, the other apparently in the central highlands; very good copy in recent half red cloth over marbled boards, original front green printed wrapper preserved; this copy inscribed by the author on the flyleaf.

Account of journey up the Bla River in central Vietnam, from Qui Nhon to Kon Tum, with notes on the commerce, industry and beaux-arts of the Vietnam interior. Cornell and Yale only in NUC.

 


 

199.  [VIETNAM.] Table chronologique et analytique des actes du pouvoir promulgues en Annam et au Tonkin. Circulaires et depeches ministerielles arretes et decisions des autorites locales compris dans le Bulletin Officiel de l'Indo-Chine Francaise ... [Saigon, 1894].      $475

Bound with: Bulletin Officiel de l'Indo-Chine Francaise deuxieme parte: Annam et Tonkin, nos. 1-6, January-June, 1894. Thick 8vo, pp. 221, [3]; x, [2]; ix, [3]; v, [3]; viii; x, [2]; viii; 619; folding table; some worming in the margins, the red and black rubberstamps of The Protectorate of Annam and Tonkin, and the Bibliotheque de Residence Superieure au Tonkin; good and sound in contemporary half black calf over marbled boards.

Includes official correspondence, statistical and demographical information, and many details on the administration of the two Protectorates which make up most of present-day Vietnam, all extensively indexed and cross-referenced. Not found in the Union List of Serials or NUC.

 


200.  Views of Tokyo[cover title].[Tokyo?: Meiji 31, i.e. 1898.].    $1,250

Large 8vo (10æ x 7", 27 x 19 cm.) consisting of 12 hand-colored woodblocks, 6 with captions in Japanese, 3 with captions in Japanese and English, and 1 with a caption in Japanese and French; contained in a paper sleeve, the front with a color pictorial illustration laid down, the rear with a printed slip paid down detailing publishing information; not found in OCLC. Contained in a brown cloth-covered Japanese style box with thongs.


 

201.  WADDELL, L. AUSTINE. Lhasa and its mysteries with a record of the expedition of 1903-1904. London: John Murray, 1905.    $950

Second edition (published 1 month after the first and including "some fresh matter and illustrations"), 8vo, pp. xxii, 530, [1]; color frontispiece of the Dalai Lama as a god, 2 other color plates, 111 halftone plates, 8 maps (3 folding and 1 in color), plus numerous illustrations in the text; minor scuffing, else a near fine copy in a slightly later presentation binding of full crimson morocco, wavy gilt borders on covers enclosing the coat-of-arms in gilt of Colonel Thomas George Montgomerie, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, maroon morocco label in 1, a.e.g.

A bookplate affixed to the front endpaper is that of the Montgomerie Memorial Fund, and presented by the widow and children of the late Colonel Montgomerie "to commemorate his services ... on the Great Trigonometrical Survey in India" to Lieut. Robert Humphry Stallard. The author, who was in the army medical service, describes the march of the British force to Lhasa, as well as the religion of Tibet.

 


 

202.  WATANNA, ONOTO. Daughters of Nijo: a romance of Japan. New York: Macmillan Co., 1904.      $75

First edition, 8vo, pp. 397, [3]; color frontis and 7 color plates and decorations by Kiyokichi Sano; very good copy in orig. pictorial blue cloth (showing Mt. Fuji under a red sun), t.e.g.

 


 

203.  WEALE, B.L. PUTNAM. The vanished empire. London: Macmillan, 1926. $40

First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], ix-[x], 379 plus leaf of ads; 12 plates and 2 maps; very good copy in orig. red cloth. Historical background of China's collapse.

 


 

204.  WILLIAMS, LEAFORD C. The rebirth of a nation. A book in words and pictures of one man's experiences of the war in Korea. [Tokyo: distributed by: Japan Central Exchange, 1954].      $150

First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 231; copiously illustrated with many plates; a very good copy in orig. limp blue cloth, the dust jacket chipped at spine extremities. A forelorn look at the war-ravaged nation. Apparently not common: only 4 copies in OCLC.

 


 

205.  WINNINGTON, ALAN. The slaves of the Cool Mountains. The ancient social conditions and changes now in progress on the remote south-western borders of China. London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1959.    $35

First edition, 8vo, pp. 223; frontispiece, full-p. map, and 25 illustrations from photographs on rectos and versos of 8 plates; fine copy in a slightly spotted dust jacket. A study of the Norsu people and their system of slavery in Yunnan Province.

 


206.  A Wintry Tour around Fujiyama. Kobe: Tamamura Photographic Studio and Art Gallery.      $750

Oblong 8vo, consisting of a colored title-p. and an introduction, plus 24 half-tones with color tint, each with tissue guards, and each with lengthy captions in English; original ochre cloth boards(slightly stained) with a bamboo stencil, maroon string binding; a few illustrations with some foxing, but in all, very good. "The Japanese (especially the country toilers), are accustomed from ages past to take long journeys on foot. The illustrations in this album depict a New Year's outing undertaken by two young farmers" (Introduction). Not found in OCLC.

 


 

207.  YOSHIDA, TETSURO. The Japanese house and garden. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, [1956].     $25

Second printing, 4to, pp. 204; profusely illustrated from photographs, diagrams; original taupe cloth; very good in dust jacket a bit soiled, rubbed and chipped.

Translated from the German by Marcus G. Sims.

 


 

208.  YU, BEONGCHEON. An ape of the gods. The art and thought of Lafcadio Hearn. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1964. $40

First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 346, [1]; fine in original red cloth, jacket with a bit of spotting.

 


 

209.  [YULE, HENRY, Sir.]. The book of Ser Marco Polo the Venetian concerning the kingdoms and marvels of the East. Translated and edited, with notes by Colonel Sir Henry Yule ... third edition, revised throughout in the light of recent discoveries by Henri Cordier... London: John Murray, 1921.    $1,250

Best edition, incorporating Cordier's Notes and Addenda, as originally published separately in 1920; 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [2], cii, [2], 462; [2], xxii, [2], 662, [1]; 52 plates and maps (some folding, some in color), text illustrations throughout; original pictorial green cloth stamped in black on upper covers, and in black and gilt on spines; minor rubbing; very good and sound. Contains a memoir of Henry Yule by his daughter Amy Frances Yule.

 


 

210.  ZEPPA, JAMIE. Beyond the sky and the earth. A journey into Bhutan. New York: Riverhead Books, 1999.      $20

Third printing, 8vo, illustrated, map endpapers; fine copy in the dust jacket.

 


 

211.  ZETLAND, LAWRENCE JOHN LUMLEY DUNDAS, Earl Of Ronaldshay. Lands of the thunderbolt: Sikhim, Chumbi & Bhutan. London, Bombay, Sydney: Constable, 1923. $225

First edition, 8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 267; large folding map, 32 photo illustrations, original blue cloth gilt; minor wear, very good. Exploration in the eastern Himalayas among some of the most impressive mountain ranges in the world. Includes an interesting journey into Bhutan between 1916 and 1921 when the Earl was Governor of Bengal.

 


 

212.  ZLOBIN, A. The Baikal meridian. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, n.d., [ca. 1960's]..   $35

Small 8vo, pp. 190, [2]; very good copy in a dust-jact which shows small breats at the top of the spine. Journalistic account of industrial development in Siberia, Baikal Lake being one the world's great dumping grounds of toxic and nuclear waste.

 


213. COLQUHOUN, ARCHIBALD R. The "Overland" to China. London & New York: Harper & Bros., 1900. $250

Second edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 464, [1]; frontis port, plates, illustrations in the test, 4 folding color maps; very good in original blue cloth gilt, slight wear to edges, two ownership inscriptions on front free endpaper, minimal foxing including some to the maps.

 

HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at:
rulon@rulon.com