|
||
|
1. ALLEN, NATHAN, M.D. The opium trade; including a sketch of its history, extent, effects, etc. as carried on in India and China ... Second edition. Lowell, [MA]: James P. Walker, 1853. $375 8vo, pp. 80; original brown printed wrappers; one or two short tears, but generally near fine. 2. [ANGELO, VALENTI.] Valenti Angelo. Author, illustrator, printer. An autobiographical story. Bronxville, New York: privately printed by the Meriden Gravure Co., n.d., [1972]. $15 8vo, pp. [22]; printed in red, green, and black; mild dampstaining, else about fine in original printed blue wrappers.
3. BECKS, HERMAN, M.D. & Herbert M. Evans. Atlas of the skeletal development of the rat (Long-Evans strain) normal and hypophysectomised. Berkeley: University of California, [1953]. $350 First edition limited to 300 copies (this, no. 107); 2 volumes, 4to, pp. xxxv, [1], 65 black & white photographic plates; xiii, [3], 78 black & white photographic plates; photographic illustrations throughout on glossy stock; ex-Eastman Kodak reference library with pocket on rear endpaper, and small accession numbers on spine; very good in publisher's full black morocco lettered and decorated in gilt on spine.
4. [BIBLE IN DUALLA, New Testament.] Kalati ya Loba, Mbun a Penya ya Sango Moongiseri asu Jezu Krais. Translated by the Rev. Alfred Saker, of Cameroons River. London : printed for the Bible Translation Society by Unwin Bros., 1897. $175 12mo, pp. [6], 628, [1]; vignette device on title-p.; original terracotta cloth stamped in gilt on spine; very good and sound.
5. [BIBLE IN HINDUSTANI.] The four Gospels and the Acts, in Hindustani. Translated from the Greek. By the Calcutta Baptist Missionaries. Calcutta: printed for the Bible Translation Society, at the Baptist Mission Press, 1850. $350 12mo, pp. [2], 310; text in Hindi throughout; original brown cloth, printed paper label on spine; ex-University of Chicago, with their blindstamp and old sticker at the base of the spine; spine a little faded, else a very good, sound copy. Bookplate of the American Bible Union on front pastedown, noting that this was a gift from the Calcutta Baptist Missionaries in 1853. This edition not in Darlow & Moule. University of Chicago only in OCLC (this copy).
Very rare with the 15 albumen photographs 6. BLACK, JOHN R. Young Japan. Yokohama and Yedo. A narrative of the settlement and the city from the signing of the treaties in 1858, to the close of the year 1879. With a glance at the progress of Japan during a period of twenty-one years. London & Yokohama: Trubner [and] Kelly & Co. [printed at the private printing office of the author, Yokohama], 1880-81. $22,500 First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. viii, [v]-xvi, 418; xiv, 522; 15 mounted albumen prints (1 folding - reproducing a map of Japan - is quite faded); original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spines; cloth along the joints is cracked, second title-p. is considerably browned, but in all a very good copy. 7. BUCKLIN, SOPHRONIA E. In hospital and camp: a woman's record of thrilling incidents among the wounded in the late war. Philadelphia: John E. Potter and Co., 1869. $275 First edition, 8vo, pp. [3]-380, 4 (ads); engraved frontispiece portrait (offset onto tissue guard), 23 wood-engraved plates; a bit of chaffing along the top and bottom edges, minor rubbing, else a very good, bright copy in original green cloth stamped in gilt on both covers and spine, a.e.g.
8. [BUNYAN, JOHN.] Mobembo mo mobembi, na libota li yeye. Liloto likosinginya mambi ma Moyekoli o Ncango ndamu co na Mobembo mo bembi Moto nolongw'o Etuk'e Nce nobil' Ekang'e Likolo. Bolobo: Baptist Mission Society, 1923. $350 First complete edition of this translation of Bunyan's Pilgrim's Progress in Bobangi, translated by J. Whitehead, and printed at the "Hannah Wade" printing Press in the Belgian Congo. 8vo, pp. [2], v, [1], 121, [1]; [3], 126-228; 9 wood-engraved illustrations; original brown cloth stamped in gilt on the upper cover (gilt faded and oxidized); short tear at bottom margin of title-p., a number of leaves in the middle with loss to the top outer corners (no loss of letterpress); all else very good and sound. 9. BUTTERWORTH, JOHN. A new concordance and dictionary to the Holy Scriptures. Being the most comprehensive and concise of any before published in which any word or passage of Scripture may be easily found ... together with the different acceptations of Scripture words; a definition of gospel doctrines; and several types and figures opened ... Philadelphia: published by William W. Woodward ... William Brown, printer, 1811. $175 First quarto edition, pp. viii, 365, [2]; text in triple column; contemporary full sheep, maroon morocco label on gilt-paneled spine; extremities rubbed; good and sound. First published in octavo in New York the same year.
10. DAISH, W., M.D. Melbourne to Tokio. Notes by the way. [South Melbourne: C. G. Meehan & Co., printers, 1900.] $375 Only edition, 12mo, pp. 104; frontispiece from a photograph of the author in a rickshaw; 4-p. English-Japanese word list at the back; some spotting of the text and covers, otherwise generally a very good copy in original red cloth lettered in gilt on the upper cover.
11. DWIGGINS, W. A. & Laurance B Siegfried. Extracts from an investigation into the physical properties of books as they are at present published. Boston: 1919 [but actually London, for Ruari McLean and Associates et al., by Meriden Gravure, 1968]. $20 8vo, pp. [28]; with an added postscript by McLean; fine in original printed wrappers. 12. [HAMMER, VICTOR.] Victor Hammer and the Wells College Press. Aurora, New York: privately printed, 1993. $20 Edition limited to 500 copies, 8vo, pp. [2], 37, [2]; printed in red and black; tipped-in photographic frontispiece of Hammer, 3 illustrations of type in the text; fine in original blue wrappers printed in gilt. Printed by Michael and Winifred Bixler. 13. HAROLD BERLINER TYPEFOUNDRY. Types we can make ... in hot metal & polymer plates [cover title].n.p., n.d. [but Nevada City, CA, ca. 1992]. $75 Quarto 3-ring binder, approximately 250 pages of type specimens under separate tabs (i.e. Classic, Sans Serif, Decorative, Blackletter & Fraktur, etc.), with 6 loose order forms, etc. laid in cover pocket; fine in the original shipping carton.
14. [HUNT, URIAH.] The book of commerce by sea and land, exhibiting its connection with argiculture, the arts, and manufactures. To which are added a history of commerce, and a chronological table. Philadelphia: Uriah Hunt, 1837. $150 Reprint (first published in 1833), small 8vo, pp. 185; map; text woodcuts; original leather-backed illustrated paper-covered boards; spine scuffed, joints cracked, map wormed with loss of image in a couple places, hinges cracked, foxed; overall a good, sound copy. Intended for juveniles, the book covers all sorts of commerce including foods, drinks, fabrics, etc., and discusses methods of conveyance and the history of commerece.
15 JENNER, THOMAS. Tsze tëèn piào muh. [A guide to the dictionary.] An essay exhibiting the 214 radicals of the Chinese written language, arranged according to the mnemonic system of Mr. William Stokes. To which are added remarks on the history, geography, and arithmetic of the Chinese. Rochester, [U.K.]: privately printed, 1904. $1,250 First edition, 4to, pp. [11], vii, [5], 13-153; with all the requisite added insertions as listed in the Directions to the Binder, including Psalm XXIII printed in Chinese on rice paper; a cyclostyle-printed A.L.s. from William Stokes to Jenner in appreciation of his use of the Stokes system of mnemonics in teaching Chinese; a folding hand-colored map of China by Jenner; 4-p. printed text in Chinese from type casts made for the Stokes system; and Jenner's "Victoria Regina et Imperatrix, A Diamond Jubilee Ode in Sisty Lines," 3pp., small 8vo.
With 14 mounted silverprints 16. [CHINA.] [Johnson, C.] The Yangtse Gorges: a photographic souvenir [cover title]. n.p., n.d.: ca. 1915 [?]. $2,250 Only edition; small 8vo, consisting of a preface leaf, and 14 mounted silver-print photographs, each with an accompanying page of descriptive text, plus a folding map; original red cloth lettered in silver on the upper cover; front hinge cracked, minor rubbing; very good. Author’s presentation copy to his daughter 17. McPHERSON, DUNCAN, M.D., of the Madras Army. Antiquities of Kertch, and researches in the Cimmerian Bosporus; with remarks on the ethnological and physical history of the Crimea. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1857. $850 First edition, folio, pp. xvi, [2], 130, [2] subscriber list, [4] ads; tinted folding lithograph frontispiece and title-page, 2 maps, 12 lithograph plates (9 colored, 3 plain), and 28 wood engravings in the text; original brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine and upper cover, circular gilt device on upper cover, a.e.g.; fore-edge of contents leaf with several short tears, some plates spotted, but mostly confined to the margins or versos, some overall rubbing, but generally a very good, sound copy.
18. PALMER, S[amuel]. A general history of printing; from its first invention of it in the city of Mentz, to its propagation and progress thro' most of the kingdoms in Europe: particularly the introduction and success of it here in England... London: printed for A. Bettesworth, C. Hitch, and C. Davis, 1733. $650 Second edition, 4to, pp. vii, [5], 400; small holes in the fore-margins of K3 and K4, but still a very good copy in contemporary full calf neatly rebacked, gilt spine, red and black morocco labels.
19. PONTING, HERBERT G. In lotus-land Japan. London: Macmillan and Co., 1910. $300 First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 395; 104 plates from photographs, mostly by Ponting, (8 colored); original pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt, preserving the original printed dust jacket and the publisher's slipcase. Jacket with some mild waterstains along the bottom edge (and transferred a bit to the rear endpaper; a few shallow edge tears (mostly at spine creases), else very good.
20. QUEBEC STEAMSHIP COMPANY. Winter tours to the tropics ... Season 1885-86. New York: Liberty Printing Co., ca. 1885. $175 Large blue sheet of paper, approx. 21" x 15", folding down to 7½ x 3½"; 2 wood engravings and a large map; fine.
Presentation copy 21. ROLVAAG, O. E. Peder seier. Oslo: Forlagt av H. Aschehoug & Co., 1928. $350 First edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 361; front hinge starting, slight wear at spine ends, else a near fine copy in original terracotta cloth.
22. SHOBERL, FREDERICK. Persia; containing a description of the country, with an account of its government, laws, and religion, and of the character, manners and customs, arts, amusements, &c. of its inhabitants. Philadelphia: John Grigg, 1828. $200 First American edition, 12mo, pp. [iii]-xi, [2], 14-181; 12 hand-colored wood engravings; original quarter red morocco over green glazed paper boards; morocco scuffed and worn, occasional minor foxing and/or offsetting of the plates, but in all a good, sound copy.
23. SOUTH MANCHURIA RAILWAY. Handbook of information. May 1914 to April 1915 [cover title]. [Darien, Manchuria: printed by the "M.N.N.S.", ca. 1914.] $350 Small 8vo (188mm), pp. [2], 37, [1]; color photographic illustrations throughout, folding color map of the Manchuria Railway and its connecting routes at the back; original pictorial wrappers; near fine. 24. [STINEHOUR PRESS.] Farrell, David. The Stinehour Press: a bibliographical checklist of the first thirty years ... with an introduction by Roderick Stinehour. Lunenburg, Vt.: Meriden-Stinehour Press, [1988]. $65 First edition limited to 1200 copies, this is copy no. 19; large 8vo, pp. xxi, 300, [1]; facsimile title-pp. interspersed, some in color; very fine copy in the jacket, and in a custom-made gray cloth slipcase by Arno Werner with the Stinehour mark stamped in silver on both covers. Bibliographic descriptions of over 1000 books issued from the press. 25. TOWNDROW, T[HOMAS], professor of stenography. A complete guide to the art of writing short-hand: being an entirely new and comprehensive system of representing the elementary sounds of the English language in stenographic characters; by means of which, the exact words of any public speaker may be recorded as pronounced, and preserved in a legible form, so as to be read at any future period, with the utmost degree of ease and facility. Prepared expressly for the use of schools and private tuition. New York: F. J. Huntington, 1841. $275 First edition, 12mo, pp. xxiv, [25]-132; 2 engraved plates, numerous tables in the text; sometimes extensive annotation, and a few corrections to the text by an early owner in pencil and ink, also with an inserted gathering of 6 leaves with manuscript notes; original quarter brown morocco, gilt lettering on spine; top of spine chipped, mild dampstains throughout, binding a bit skewed; a good, sound copy. 26. [TYPOPHILES.] Schmoller, Hans. Two titans. Mardersteig and Tschichold: a study in contrasts. New York: The Typophiles, 1990. $25 Typophile Chap Book 59, limited to 1100 copies designed by Abe Lerner and printed by Martino Mardersteig at the Stamperia Valdonega, Verona; 16mo, pp. 78, [2]; 25 illustrations and facsimiles (some printed in red and black, 1 folding); fine copy in the dust jacket. 27. [WERNER, ARNO.] Coman, Carolyn & Lisa Calloway. Arno Werner on bookbinding. Lunenburg, VT: Stinehour Press, 1981. $20 8vo, pp. [11]; fine in original printed red wrappers. Designed by Lance Hidy. 28. [WERNER, ARNO.] A celebration of the life of Arno Werner 31 May 1899 - 28 July 1995. Manchester, Connecticut: Emanuel Lutheran Church, 23 September, 1995. $20 8vo, 4 frenchfold pp., original printed green wrappers; fine. Funeral services for the famed bookbinder.
|
||
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING
INFORMATION
|
|