|
||
|
John Horne Tooke’s copy, with many annotations 1. [AELFRIC.] Lisle, William. Divers ancient monvments in the Saxon tongve: written seven hundred yeares agoe. Shewing that both in the Old and New Testament, the Lords prayer, and the Creede, were then used in the mother tongue ... Whereunto is added out of the Homilies and Epistles of Ælfricus a second edition of a Testimony of antiquity touching the Sacrament, and a Sermon on the Paschall Lambe ... London: printed by E. G. for Francis Eglesfield, 1638. $4,250 Small 4to, pp. [62], [88], [16], [48]; leaf M1 (a sectional title) is cancelled, cancellans not bound in; old brown calf, rebacked in sheep, gilt lettering direct on spine.
2. [AMERICAN ANTIQUES.] Baltimore furniture. The work of Baltimore and Annapolis cabinetmakers from 1760 to 1810. Baltimore: 1947. $150 First edition, small folio, pp. 195; extensively illustrated throughout; spine a little sunned, else very good in original red cloth, gilt lettering on upper cover and spine. 3. [AMERICAN ANTIQUES.] Downs, Joseph. American furniture. Queen Anne and Chippendale Periods. New York: Macmillan, 1952. $65 First edition, large 4to, pp. xxxix, [1] plus 401 illustrations of selections from Winterthur, each with descriptive text; original terracotta cloth decorated and lettered in gilt, dust jacket torn, with some loss and splits at folds. Signed by Joseph Downs on the title page. 4. [AMERICAN ANTIQUES.] Stoneman, Vernon C. John and Thomas Seymour: cabinetmakers in Boston, 1794-1816. Boston: Special Publications, 1959. $125 First edition limited to 2000 copies, small folio, pp. 393, [2]; extensively illustrated throughout, some in color; original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine; covers spotted, spine a little dull; otherwise very good in publisher's slipcase with printed paper label. 5. ANDREWS, GEORGE. A dictionary of the slang and cant languages: ancient and modern. As used by Adam Tylers, badgers, bullies ... and every class of offenders ... London: George Smeeton, n.d., [1809]. SOLD First and only edition, 8vo, pp. [32]; folding hand-colored frontispiece by Cruikshank; a nice, uncut copy in original drab wrappers, spine partially split.
6. [ANGELO, VALENTI.] Grabhorn, Robert, Anne Englund, et al. Valenti Angelo author illustrator printer. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1976. $375 Edition limited to 400 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem, and signed by Valenti Angelo on the colophon; folio, pp. 97, [2]; fine copy in original red cloth-backed orange paper-covered boards, printed paper label on spine; plain white paper jacket soiled and slightly chipped.
7. ASCHAM, ROGER. The schoolmaster: or, plain and perfect way of teaching children to understand, write, and speak the Latin tongue ... Now corrected, and revised, with an addition of explanatory notes, by the Rev. Mr. James Upton... London: Benj. Tooke, 1711. $850 8vo, pp. [12], xiii, [1], 212, [2], 40, [4] ads; 1 full page engraved illustration; full contemporay speckled calf, gilt rules on covers; a very good, sound copy.
8. [ATLAS.] Gaspari, Adam Christian. Neuer methodischer schul-atlas ... entworfen von Franz Ludwig Güssefeld. Erster (zweyter) cursus. Weimar: Industrie Comptoirs, 1799-1801. $1,500 Oblong 4to, 2 parts in 1, 2 p.l. plus 15 maps hand-colored in outline; 2 p.l. plus 35 maps hand-colored in outline (including Australia); the maps are of land masses only and contain no information as to nation or geographical feature and are meant for students to learn the names of them; old calf-backed boards worn and rubbed, but sound; maps generally in very good condition. 6 in OCLC, all in Europe.
9. [AWDELAY, JOHN.] The fraternitye of vacabondes; as wel of ruslyng vacabondes, as of beggerly, of women as of men, of gyrles as of boyes, with their proper names and qualities. With a description of the crafty company of cousoners and shifters. Westminster: reprinted for Machell Stace, 1813. $375 Fourth edition, slim 8vo, pp. [4], 27, [1]; title printed in red and black; an uncut copy in later vellum-backed floral boards; near fine.
10. BARCLAY, JAMES. A complete and universal English dictionary on a new plan: including not only I. a full explanation of difficult words and technical terms in all faculties and professions... but II. a pronouncing dictionary... III. the origin of each word... IV. the difference between words esteemed synonimous pointed out... London: Richardson & Urquhart, 1774. $850 First edition, thick 8vo, pp. [10], xxxii, xvii-xxvi, unpaginated lexicon in double column, [14]; 20th century half brown morocco over marbled boards, citron morocco label on spine; very good and sound. A number of pages have neat contemporary annotations - an informed ones at that - in ink in the margins. 11. BARCLAY, JAMES, Rev. A complete and universal dictionary of the English language comprehending the explanation, pronunciation, origin & synonymies of each word ... with a variety of other useful information. Bungay: Brightly & Childs, 1812. $675 First Bungay edition, 4to, engraved title-p. (verso blank) + [v]-xxxiii, [3], 928; 20 engraved hand-colored maps (4 folding), 26 engraved plates; full contemporary calf scuffed and rubbed, but sound; good copy.
Robert Nares’ copy 12. [BARET, JOHN.] An alvearie or quadruple dictionarie, containing foure sundrie tongues: namelie, English, Latine, Greeke, and French. Newly enriched with a varietie of wordes, phrases, proverbs, and divers lightsome observations of grammar... [Londini: Henricus Denhamus, 1580.] $7,500 Folio, woodcut title, A1 and 4T6 (first and final blanks) not preserved, collation otherwise complete; printed in black and roman letter, 25 woodcut initials (mostly 14-line), double ruled columns; occasional spots and stains throughout, woodcut title neatly laid down, A3 reinforced in fore-margin, A8 ("A brief Instruction of Arythmeticke" signed in the text Abraham Fleming) also reinforced in fore-margin and gutter, a number of early ownerships signatures and flourishes; otherwise, a very good, sound copy in full 17th century dark tooled paneled calf, neatly rebacked.
With 23 engraved plates First and only edition, 8vo, pp. [4], xv, [1], plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; [2], unpaginated lexicon in double column, verso of last leaf of lexicon with ads, [4] subscriber's list; engraved frontispiece and 23 engraved plates; handsome 20th century quarter tan calf, old red morocco labels preserved on spine; 3E1 to 3F1 in vol. II plus the engraved plate of the stove (!) scorched at the top corner (letterpress not affected); nice copy. 14. BARRERE, ALBERT. Argot and slang a new French and English dictionary of the cant words, quaint expressions, slang terms and flash phrases used in the high and low life of old and new Paris... London: privately printed at the Chiswick Press, by C. Whittingham and Co., 1887. $425 First edition, square 8vo, pp. lxxxiv, 495, [1]; engraved frontispiece by Godefroy Durand; text in double column; original morocco-backed brown cloth boards, t.e.g.; spine a little sunned, else a near fine copy, from the library of Michael Sadlier, with a note to that effect on the flyleaf regarding his sale at Sotheby's in 1958. 15. BARTLETT, JOHN RUSSELL. Dictionary of Americanisms. A glossary of words and phrases usually regarded as peculiar to the United States. Boston: Little, Brown , 1860. $150 Third (actually a reprint of the second) edition, "greatly improved and enlarged," 8vo, pp. 4 (ads tipped in at front endpaper), xxxii, 524; binding a little faded, else a very good copy in original brown green cloth. First published in New York in 1848, it remains a classic study of American English. The last edition was published in 1877, and it is still useful and entertaining today.
16. [BINDING.] Church of England. The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments. Oxford: printed at the Theatre for Moses Pitt [and] Thomas Guy [et al.], [1680?] $2,500 Small folio, pp. [542], collating π1,A1-3X4,3Y²; engraved title-p., pages ruled in red throughout; sectional title for A Form of Prayer...; contemporary full red goatskin, elaborate all-over gilt design within a gilt floral border, and a large central lozenge with clover leaves and floral ornaments, with a laurel surround incorporating grapes and tulips, gilt-decorated spine in 7 compartments, a.e.g., marbled endpapers; neatly rebacked with the old spine laid down, the endpapers likely of the 18th century; the whole a little rubbed and worn, but generally good and sound, or better. Both covers, interestingly enough, show the original scoring by the binder, in quarters, used to position the various tools. 17. [BINDING.] Missale Romanum ex decreto sacrosancti concilii tridentini restitutum. Romae: Joachim et Michael Puccinelli fratres, 1709. $1,250 Folio, pp. xxxvvi, 450, cii; engraved title-p. printed in red and black, 4 full-p. engraved copper engravings; text and music printed in red and black throughout, woodcut initials and ornaments; perhaps a dozen old, small repairs in the fore-margins of 2A6-2B6; 18th century full brown morocco elaborate all-over gilt design within a floral border, elaborate gilt lozenge central incorporating what seems to be a Bishop's or Cardinal's arms, with a gilt and darker brown morocco inlay surround with laurel bows, tulips, and fleurons; rebacked in the 19th century to match (but the tools are different), old spine laid down.
18. BLOUNT, THOMAS. Glossographia: or a dictionary, interpreting all such hard words ... as are now used in our refined English tongue... London: Tho. Newcomb, 1656. $2,850 First edition, 8vo, 8 preliminary leaves plus unpaginated lexicon in double column, columns within ruled borders, an occasional heraldic illustration in the text; 19th century diced russia, handsome gilt borders with fleurons in the corners, sympathetically rebacked in calf, gilt decorated spine, red morocco label; top margin occasionally trimmed close, but generally a nice copy. 19. BLOUNT, T[HOMAS]. Glossographia; or a dictionary of hard words of whatever language, now used in our refined English tongue; with etymologies, definitions, and historical observations on the same. Also the terms of divinity, law, physick, musick, mathematics, war, heraldry, and other arts and sciences explicated…. London: printed by Thomas Newcomb, and to be sold by Robert Boulter, 1674. $1,850 Fourth edition "with many additions," 8vo, pp. [16], 706, [1]; text in double column; a very good, sound copy in contemporary paneled calf, red sprinkled edges; neatly rebacked to match, new red morocco label on spine.
20. BLOUNT, THOMAS. [Title in Greek.] A law-dictionary. Interpreting such difficult and obscure words and terms, as are found either in our common or statute, ancient or modern lawes ... and etymologies, where they properly occur. In the Savoy: Tho. Newcomb, for John Martin, 1670. $950 First edition, 6 preliminary leaves and unpaginated lexicon in double column, entry words in black letter, columns ruled; early ownership signature on flyleaf and title of John Brandroth; full contemporary calf rebacked, red morocco label on spine; a good, sound copy. 21. [BOOKBINDING.] Diehl, Edith. Bookbinding: its background and technique. New York: Rinehart & Co., 1946. $150 First edition, 8vo, 2 vols., pp. xxi, [1], 251, [4]; vi, 406; 91 plates at the back of vol. I; orig. black cloth; generally fine in the original publisher's slipcase. A standard and highly respected work on the subject.
22. BOSWELL, JAMES. An account of Corsica, the journal of a tour to that island, and memoirs of Pascal Paoli. Glasgow: Robert and Andrew Foulis for Edward and Charles Dilly, London, 1768. $1,250 First edition, complete with what Rosenbach calls "the very rare half-title." 8vo, pp. xxi, [3], 382; E2 and Z3 are cancels, as usual; engraved vignette title-p., folding engraved map in its earliest state, without the scale of miles nor the division of the margins into degrees; very good, sound, and unrestored in contemporary full calf, the joints barely starting, bookplate upside down on rear pastedown. 23. BOSWELL, JAMES. The journal of a tour to the Hebrides, with Samuel Johnson … containing some poetical pieces by Dr. Johnson relative to the tour and never before published; a series of his conversation, literary anecdotes, and opinions of men and books…. London: printed by Henry Baldwin for Charles Dilly, 1785. $1,250 First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 524, [1]; E3, E4 and M4 are cancels, as usual; leaves I5, Q7 and U6 are in Pottle's second state; beneath the list of errata at the end is a notice for Boswell's Life of Johnson ("preparing for the press"), which did not appear for another 6 years; contemporary mottled calf neatly rebacked in tan calf, gilt-paneled spine, red morocco label; a very good, sound copy.
24. BOSWORTH, JOSEPH, Rev. The elements of Anglo-Saxon grammar, with copious notes, illustrating the structure of the Saxon and the formation of the English language... London: Hardin, Mavor, and Lepard, 1823. $675 First edition of "the earliest work of its kind in the English language," 8vo, pp. [4], xlvii, [1], 332; engraved facsimile frontispiece slightly offset onto title-page, else a very good, handsome copy in 20th century half brown calf over marbled boards, red morocco label on spine. 25. BOSWORTH, JOSEPH, Rev. A compendious Anglo-Saxon and English dictionary. London: John Russell Smith, 1848. $500 Tall 8vo, pp. [2], 278; lexicon in triple column; near fine copy in a full tree calf binding by Riviere, gilt-decorated spine, red and green morocco labels, marbled edges.
26. BOURNE, GEORGE M., Dr. The home doctor: a guide to health. San Francisco: San Francisco News Co. [E. Bosqui & Co., printers and bookbinders], 1878. $450 12mo, pp. xx, 505, [1]; wood-engraved frontispiece portrait and a number of small wood engravings in the text; fine and bright in original brown pebble-grain cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, marbled page edges. Apparently, there was a small (6 copies) remainder of this title.
27. BREREWOOD, EDWARD. Enquiries touching the diversity of languages, and religions through the chief parts of the world. London: John Bill, 1614. $1,500 First edition of "the earliest book to suggest the now accepted theory of the Asiatic origin of the American aborigine," small 4to, pp. [24], 198; later divinity calf neatly rebacked, brown morocco label on spine; a little wear at the edges but generally a very good copy.
28. [BRICE, ANDREW.] An Exmoor scolding; in the propriety and decency of Exmoor language, between two sisters, Wilmot Moreman & Thomasin Moreman, as they were spinning. Also, an Exmoor courtship... Exon [i.e. Exeter]: A. Brice and B. Thorn, 1771. $450 Seventh edition, "wherein are now first added such marginal notes, and a vocabulary or glossary, at the end, as seems necessary for explaining uncouth expressions, and interpreting barbarous words and phrases." Slim 8vo, pp. [2],iv, 3-60; original drab paper-covered boards, neatly rebacked; title page a little foxed, else very good and sound. Unrecorded 29. [BROADSHEET, Minnesota.] Cheap railroad lands of Minnesota and South Dakota. The great wheat, corn, and cattle country... Fond du Lac, Wis.: P. B. Haber Printing House, n.d., ca. 1880s. $950 Large broadsheet, printed in metal and wooden type in red and black on 2 sides, approx. 24" x 9", offering "over a half million acres of grand forests" and "large quantities of cleared land." One side of the broadsheet offers lands in Wisconsin and Michigan, and the other Minnesota and South Dakota. All the offerings are for land owned by the Chicago & Northwestern Railway Co. Apparently unrecorded. 30. BROCKETT, JOHN TROTTER. A glossary of north country words in use. From an original manuscript, in the library of John George Lambton ... with considerable additions. Newcastle upon Tyne: T. and J. Hodgson, for E. Charnley, 1825. $500 First edition, 12mo, pp. xxxvi, 243, [1]; engraved dedication-p. dated Dec. 31, 1824; contemporary full calf, rebacked; spine a bit rubbed, corners peeling; good and sound.
The second dictionary of English 12mo, collating [A1]-[M12] (the last leaf genuine blank), text in double column; one central signature extended, else a very good, sound copy in full contemporary sheep. The final blank contains 97 unusual marks of cypher in a contemporary hand.
32. CAMDEN, WILLIAM. Remaines concerning Britain: their languages, names, surnames, allusions, anagrammes ... wise speeches, proverbs, poesies, epitaphs... The sixth impression, with many rare antiquities never before imprinted. By the industry and care of John Philipot ... and W.D., gent. London: printed for Simon Waterson and Robert Clavell, 1657. $750 Sixth edition, small 4to, pp. [6], 331 (i.e. 441), [1]; engraved frontispiece portrait of Camden in a fine, unrestored state; engraved Hopetoun bookplate; contemporary full sheep, label perished (now in blind on spine); top of spine a little chipped, extremities a bit rubbed, clean tear midway in title page, but still a good, sound copy, or better. 33. CAMPBELL, ARCHIBALD. Lexiphanes, a dialogue imitated from Lucian, and suited to the present times. Being an attempt to restore the English tongue to its ancient purity, and to correct, as well as expose the affected style, hard words, and absurd phraseology of our English Lexiphanes, The Rambler. London: printed for J. Knox, 1767. $750 First edition,12mo, pp. xxxix, [1], 180; later full polished tan calf by Ramage, red and black morocco labels on gilt-decorated spine, yellow edges; upper joint cracked, extremities rubbed; a good copy, or better.
An interesting piece of Americana – with a dictionary of cant 12mo, pp. [2], 203; engraved portrait frontispiece of Carew; full contemporary sheep, red morocco label; small, scallop-size chip from the fore-margin of the title page, prelims a little foxed, else a very good, sound copy.
35. CAREW, BAMPFYLDE-MOORE. The life and adventures of Bampfylde-Moore Carew, commonly calle the king of the beggars ... also the variety of shapes and characters he assumed... Bath: printed and sold by J. Browne and also: by Crosby and Letterman, London, 1802. $475 Another edition of the above; 12mo, pp. 124; engraved frontispiece portrait, the dictionary of cant occupying 8pp. at the back; full contemporary sheep, the whole rubbed and worn, but sound. The last of the black letter editions 36. CHAUCER, GEOFFREY. The works of our ancient, learned & excellent English poet … as they have been compare'd with the best manuscripts … to which is adjoyn'd, The Story of the Siege of Thebes, by John Lidgate, Monk of Bury. Together with a life of Chaucer… [Edited by Thomas Speght]. London: Adam Islip, 1687. $3,750 Eighth edition, folio, pp. 360, collating as in Pforzheimer but with d1 and c2-c4 bound out of order (text reads sequentially); black letter; copperplate "progenie" frontispiece incorporating a portrait of the author, woodcut arms; cancel slip pasted in at bottom of G1 verso; 6 of the preliminary leaves show neat, old, short tape repairs on versos at the top, else a very good, sound copy in early 20th century full calf, red morocco label on spine.
37. [CHINA.] Abel, Clarke, MD. Narrative of a journey in the interior of China, and of a voyage to and from that country in the years 1816 and 1817; containing an account of the most interesting transactions of Lord Amherst's Embasy to the Court of Pekin, and observations on the countries which it visited... London: Longman, Hurst, Rees [et al.], 1819. $2,500 Second edition, 4to, pp. xvi, 420; errata slip tipped in at p. [v]; 4 engraved maps (3 folding); 18 engraved plates (8 of them handcolored aquatints); contemporary half calf over marbled boards, neatly rebacked to match, gilt spine, black morocco label. Abbey, Travel, calls for 6 black & white botanical plates, but only 5 are present here. Such is the case in about half of the entries examined (in the auction records and on line) and the last copy we offered also had the same plate missing. Obviously it was not issued in all copies. Answers anyone? Tooley, 1; Abbey, Travel, 537. 38. CHRISTIE, AGATHA. The murder of Roger Ackroyd. London: W. Collins Sons & Co., [1926]. $575 First edition, p. viii, 312; original blue cloth lettered in red on upper cover and spine; covers a little spotted; almost very good, and contained in a green cloth clamshell box, morocco label on spine.
39. COLES, E[LISHA]. An English dictionary, explaining the difficult terms… Together with the etymological derivation…. London: Peter Parker, 1692. $650 Fifth edition, 8vo, 4 p.l. plus unpaginated text in triple column; contemporary blind-ruled speckled calf neatly rebacked to match; some general rubbing and wear, but in all a good, sound copy.
40. [COMMONPLACE BOOK.] May, Mary-Ann. Commonplace book of Mary-Ann May.n.p., n.d. [mid 19th century]. $125 4to, pp. [132], almost all of them accomplished in either pen or pencil, one with a watercolor of doves within a bouquet of flowers; contains poems, prose, letters, extracts, etc., from Cowper, Carew, Stillingfleet, Pliny, Byron, Burns, Edmund Burke, and many others unsigned, which may be original compositions. Also, with a "Family Register," listing the death of family members, including Mary-Ann May herself, May 12, 1876; original red roan-backed marbled boards, the leather label lettered in gilt on upper cover reads: "Mary-Ann May." Some entries dated as early as the 1820s, and the last in the 1870s. Generally very good. 41. [CRIMEA.] Russell, correspondent of the London Times. Complete history of the Russian War, from its commencement to its close: a graphic picture of the great drama of war ... embracing a superb map of the seat of war, and a magnificent engraving of the bombardment and the fall of Sebastopol... New York: J. G. Wells; New Haven: H. Mansfield, 1856. $125 First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], [13]-181, [5] dictionary of military terms, [4] ads; inserted wood-engraved half-title page, color lithograph frontispiece, hand-colored folding map with old tape repairs at the folds, 15 wood-engraved portraits and views printed on pink paper (1 double-p.) and a large folding wood-engraved panorama of the bombardment of Sebastopol; joints and spine ends reinforced with library tape, otherwise a good copy in original brown cloth, pictorial gilt spine.
42. DICTIONARIUM RUSTICUM, urbanicum, & botanicum: or a dictionary of husbandry, gardening, trade, commerce, and all sorts of country-affairs ... illustrated with a great number of wooden and copper cuts. The second edition, revised, corrected and improv'd; with the addition of above a thousand articles. London: T. Nicholson [et al.], 1717. $1,750 8vo, pp. [16] and unpaginated lexicon printed in double column; collating A1-2I8, 3A1-4C8; full contemporary paneled calf slightly rubbed; rebacked with old spine neatly laid down, 19th century morocco label on spine. Very good copy. 43. DYCHE, THOMAS & William Pardon. A new general English dictionary...the ninth edition, with the addition of several market towns... London: printed for C. Ware, 1758. $425 8vo, [16] & unpaginated lexicon in double column; 20th century half brown polished calf over marbled boards; title page a little soiled, else good and sound, or better. 44. DYER, GILBERT. Vulgar errors ancient and modern, attributed as imports to the proper names of the globe ... Investigating the origin and uses of letters - Moses's hitherto misunderstood account of Eden - Biblical long-lost names - unknown names of heathen gods, of nations, provinces, towns, &c. with a critical disquisition of every station of Richard of Cirencester and Antoninus in Britain ... to which is added Richard's original work. Exeter: G. Dyer [for] Longman [et al.], 1816. $225 First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], lxxxv*, [1] errata, lxxvi, [2] blank, [2], 230, [2] blank, [25]; sectional title dated 1814 for Principles of Atheism and Deism proved to be unfounded; later quarter maroon niger morocco over red cloth-covered boards, gilt lettered direct on spine; fine. 45. [DYLAN, BOB.] Polk's Hibbing (St. Louis County, Minn.) city directory 1954. St. Paul: R.L. Polk & Co., 1954. $250 8vo, pp. [5]-320; partially printed on pink or yellow paper; ads on front free endpaper and pastedowns; very good, sound copy in original printed boards backed in red cloth, ads on covers and spine. Contains a listing for Abe H. and Beatrice Zimmerman, 2425 7th Ave. E., as well as a listing for Micka Electric (the Zimmerman family business). Includes a brief history of Hibbing and its iron ore mining, and a note on Hibbing being the birthplace of the bus industry. Dylan would have been 13 years old at the time of publication.
46. ELSTOB, ELIZABETH. An English-Saxon homily on the birth-day of St. Gregory: anciently used in the English-Saxon church, giving an account of the conversion of the English from paganism to christianity. Translated into modern English, with notes, &c. London: printed by W. Bowyer, 1709. $3,500 First edition of the author's first book, 8vo, pp. [10], lx, [2], 44, [4], 11, [3], 49, [6] subscriber lists; engraved frontispiece and vignette title, 4 engraved headpieces and 5 initials, all by Simon Gribelin; later full polished tan calf, gilt-ruled border, black morocco label on gilt-paneled spine, a.e.g.; a very good copy of a scarce book.
47. [EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF SCOTLAND.] The Booke of Common Prayer, and administration of the sacraments. And other parts of divine service for the use of the Church of Scotland [Edited by William Laud.]Edinburgh: Robert Young, 1637. $6,500 First Scottish edition of the Book of Common Prayer, folio, title-p. within woodcut border, preliminaries printed in red and black, woodcut initials and ornaments, collating [a1]-[b8] in 8s, A1-R6 in 8s, without the two suppressed leaves (R7-R8) of "Certaine Godly Prayers;
48. ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS. De duplici copia, verborum ac rerum commentarii duo, plerisque in locis aucti. Epistola ... as Iacobum Vuimphelingium Selestatinum. Strassburg: Johann Knoblouch, 1522. $4,250 8vo, pp. [8], 112, [16] (the last leaf blank), with a fine historiated woodcut title-page border, recased, in contemporary blindstamped pigskin neatly rebacked, clasps not preserved, new cloth folding box.
48a. ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS. Twenty select colloquies, pleasantly representing several superstitious levities that were crept into the Church of Rome in his days. Made English by Roger L'Estrange. London: T. Newcomb for H. Brome, 1680. $375 First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 264; handsome engraved frontispiece portrait of Erasmus; 19th century half brown morocco over marbled boards by Fazakerley, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine; old mss. inscription on title page removed, a 24-line poem on Erasmus in an early hand is penned on the first flyleaf, two 20th-century bookplates; a very good, sound copy. Wing E-3210. 49. ESTIENNE, CHARLES. Dictionarium historicum, geographicum, poeticum ... Ad incudem vero revocatum, innumerisque pene locis auctum & emaculatum per Nicolaum Lloydium ... Editio novissima. London: for B. Tooke, T. Passenger, T. Sawbridge, A. Swalle & A. Churchill, 1686. $950 First London edition (there were Oxford editions in 1670 and 1671) of Estienne's famed onomasticon of proper names, a work in great vogue from the time it was first published in Paris in 1553 (see Renouard, Estienne, p. 404) until the end of the 17th century; folio, pp. [10] and unpaginated lexicon in double column, [12]; recent quarter brown morocco, gilt lettering direct on spine; very good, sound copy. 50. EWING, JULIANA HORATIA. Six to sixteen. A story for girls ... With ten Illustrations by Mrs. W. Allingham. New edition. London: George Bell & Sons, 1886. $50 Small 4to, pp. 120; text in double column, wood-engraved frontispiece and 9 nearly full-p. wood engravings in the text; original green printed wrappers bound in red morocco-backed marbled boards, joints rubbed, spine darkened; very good.
51. F[ALCONER], J[OHN]. Rules for explaining and decyphering all manner of secret writing, plain and demonstrative. With exact methods for understanding intimations by signs, gestures, or speech: also an account of the secret ways of conveying written messages, discovered by Trithemius Schottus, Lord Fran. Bacon, Bishop Wilkins, &c., with exact tables and examples. London: Dan. Brown and Sam. Manship, 1692. $3,500 First edition, 8vo, pp. [12], 180; contemporary full paneled calf, red morocco label on spine, sprinkled edges; a very good, sound copy. With an alphabet cancel strip on p. 21. 52. FARMER, JOHN S. Musa pedestris. Three centuries of canting songs and slang rhymes [1536-1896]. Collected and annotated by... [London]: privately printed for subscribers only, 1896. $250 First and only edition printed in an unspecified edition of 650 copies, this 1/150 on large paper, small square 4to, pp. xv, [1], 251; original shelf-backed blue paper-covered boards, paper label on spine; near fine.
53. FARMER, JOHN. The public school word-book: a contribution to a historical glossary of words, phrases and turns of expression, obsolete and in present use, peculiar to our great public schools, together with some that have been or are "modish" at the universities. London: privately issued for subscribers only by Hirschfeld Bros., 1900. $300 First (and likely limited) edition, sq. 8vo, pp. viii, 243; contemporary three-quarter polished green calf over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine, t.e.g.; spine browned, minor wear at the extremities, old small rubberstamp on title page with corresponding bookplate; all else very good.
54. FERRA, BARTOMEU. Chopin and George Sand in Majorca. Palma de Mallorca, 1961. $45 12mo, pp. 82, [8]; folding panorama, 10 illustrations on rectos and versos of 5 plates; pictorial wrappers; covers lightly spotted, else near fine. Translated from the Spanish by R.D.F. Pring-Mill, and preceded by an extract from The Memoirs of Autore Sand.
55. FLORIO, JOHN. Queen Anna's new world of words, or dictionarie of the Italian and English tongues, collected, and newly much augmented by John Florio … whereunto are added certaine necessarie rules and short observations for the Italian tongue. London: Melch. Bradwood, for Edw. Blount and William Barret, 1611. $6,500 Folio, pp. [12], 617, [3] blank, [2], 617-690; engraved portrait of Florio by William Hole (here first printed), architectural woodcut title, woodcut initials and ornaments, separately printed title page for Necessarie Rules; title page shaved close at the top; 17th-century calf, rebacked, gilt lozenge central on both covers; quite a nice example. 56. FOLKARD, HENRY COLEMAN. The sailing boat. A treatise on sailing boats and small yachts, their varieties of type, sails, rig, &c. with practical instructions in sailing and management; also the one-design and restricted classes, fishing and shooting boats, sailing chariots and ice yachts, foreign and colonial boats, canoes, &c., &c. London: Edward Stanford, 1901. $175 Sixth and best edition of the best book on the subject at the time, large 4to, pp. xix, [1], 555 plus leaf of ads; over 500 illus. throughout; top of spine with a thumbnail-size chip, one signature sprung, hinges cracked (as often for this book); original pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, covers a little dull; a good copy.
57. FORD, FORD MADDOX. Provence from Minstrels to the Machine ... Illustrations by Biala. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1935. $650 First edition, 8vo, pp. 371, [1]; color frontispiece and drawings in the text; a worn and stained copy, some fraying along the edges, short break in the cloth along the rear joint; a fair copy. Inscribed by Ford to his daughter: "For Julia Maddox Ford with all love from Ford Maddox Ford, 13 July, New York MCMXXXV."
58. GAZOPHYLACIUM ANGLICANUM: containing the derivation of English words, proper and common; each in an alphabet distinct; proving the Dutch and the Saxon to be the prime fountains ... Fitted to the capacity of the English reader, that may be curious to know the original of his mother tongue. London: by E. H. and W. H., 1689. $1,500 First edition, sm. 8vo, contemporary calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; rehinged, modest rubbing and wear, but in all a good, sound copy, with the original blank leaf [A1].
59. GLOSSOGRAPHIA ANGLICANA NOVA: or, a dictionary, interpreting such hard words of whatever language, as are at present used in the English tongue, with their etymologies, definitions, &c. London: printed for Dan. Brown [et al.], 1707. $2,000 First edition, 8vo, [8] & unpaginated lexicon in double column; contemporary paneled calf, red morocco label on spine, sprinkled edges; imperceptibly rebacked, with original spine laid down; spine a little scuffed, else a very good, sound copy.
60. GRADUS AD CANTABRIGIAM; or, a dictionary of terms, academical and colloquial, or cant, which are used at the University of Cambridge.... London: W.J. and J. Richardson, 1803. $1,250 Small 8vo, pp. [8], 139, [1]; mid 20th century calf-backed marbled boards; very good and sound. Alphabetically arranged throughout. Uncommon. 61. GRANT, WILLIAM, & David D. Murison, eds. The Scottish national dictionary designed partly on regional lines and partly on historical principles, and containing all the Scottish words know to be in use or to have been in use since c. 1700. Edinburgh: Scottish National Dictionary Assn., 1941-76. $1,000 First edition limited to 2000 copies, 11 volumes, including the final Supplement and Bibliography; large quartos, uniform blue buckram, gilt-lettered spines; a fine set. Bound in at the back of the last volume are 20 printed questionnaires used in compiling the dictionary, as well as 4 ephemeral notices to subscribers, and a mailing label addressed to a previous owner, Clarence Barnhart. 62. GRAY, HENRY. Anatomy, descriptive and surgical ... The drawings by H. V. Carter, M.D. ... The dissections jointly by the author and Dr. Carter. Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1859. $2,000 First American edition, 8vo, pp. xxxii,754, [2], 80 (Blanchard and Lea catalogue); 363 wood engravings throughout, plus dozens more in the publisher's catalogue; full original sheep, black morocco label on spine; spine rubbed and darked with small cracks starting at the top; minor peeling of the sheep at the extremities; in all a good, sound copy.
63. GROSE, FRANCIS. A classical dictionary of the vulgar tongue. London: printed for S. Hooper, 1785. $1,850 First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], vii, [1], [204]; late 19th century quarter maroon pebble-grain morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine; very good, sound copy. "Every entry bears the unmistakable imprint of the vivid accuracy and the jolly, jovial earthiness of the greatest antiquary, joker, and porter-drinker of his day, and one of the happiest wits of the 18th century [i.e. Francis Grose]. Nowhere more than in The Vulgar Tongue did he display his scholarship and industry … It was Grose who collected the scattered glossaries of cant and secret works, and formed one large work, adding to it all the vulgar terms and slang words used in his own day. The indelicacy and extreme vulgarity of the work renders it unfit for ordinary use, still it must be admitted that it is by far the most important work which has ever appeared on street or popular language; indeed, from its pages every succeeding work has drawn its contents [and] excepting the obscenities, it is really an extraordinary book" (Partridge, Slang, p. 76). Alston IX, 324. 64. GROSE, FRANCIS. A provincial glossary; with a collection of local proverbs, and popular superstitions. A new edition, corrected. London: Edward Jeffery, 1811. $450 Large, thin 4to, pp. iv, [56], 57-124; full contemporary calf, neatly rebacked; prelims and terminals a little spotted, but generally very good and sound. Printed on J. Whatman watermark paper dated 1808.
65. GROSE, FRANCIS. Grose's classical dictionary of the vulgar tongue. Revised and corrected, with the addition of numerous slang phrases ... by Pierce Egan. London: printed for the editor, 1823. $650 First Egan edition, 8vo, woodcut portrait frontispiece of Grose, pp. [iii]-xl and unpaginated lexicon collating B-R3 in 8s; contemporary quarter red straight-grain morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettered direct on smooth gilt-paneled spine; a very good copy of an important and entertaining edition. 66. [NOBELS DE LITTERATURE.] La collection des Prix Nobel de Littérature ... édité sous le patronage de l'Académie Suédoise et La Fondation Nobel. Paris: Éditions Rombaldi, [1968-69]. $450 60 volumes, large 8vo, edition limited to 2580 copies, this is one of 2500 on velin de Lana; color illustrations throughout by various artists; fine set in original decorative red cloth stamped in gilt on upper covers and spines. A fine French edition of the Nobel Prize winners for Literature, including Rudyard Kipling, William Butler Yeats, Sinclair Lewis, Thomas Mann, John Galsworthy, Eugene O'Neill, Pearl Buck, Faulkner, Camus, Steinbeck, Hemingway, etc., etc.
67. HELOISE & ABELARD. Recueil de lettres galantes et amoureuses d'Heloise a Abailard, d'une religieuse portugaise au chevalier *** et celles de Cleante & de Belise & leur réponses avec L'histoire de la matrone d'Ephese. Amsterdam: Francois Roger, 1706. $350 12mo, pp. [4], 428; contemporary full calf, gilt-decorated spine, red morocco label; joints cracked and peeling, edges worn; good and sound. 68. HOLLOWAY, WILLIAM. General dictionary of provincialisms, written with a view to rescue from oblivion the fast fading relics of by-gone days. Lewes: Baxter and Son, 1838. $350 First edition, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 194, [2] list of subscribers; neatly rebacked with old spine and printed paper label laid down, new endpapers; minor foxing, label a little chipped and worn, but generally a good, sound copy in original blue cloth-backed buff boards.
69. HORNE TOOKE, JOHN. Epea pteroenta. Or, the diversions of Purley. London: printed for J. Johnson, 1786. $950 First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 519, [1]; beautiful copy in contemporary mottled calf, gilt-paneled spine, red morocco label. 70. [HOTTEN, JOHN CAMDEN.] A dictionary of modern slang, cant, and vulgar words used at the present day … preceded by a history of cant and vulgar language from the time of Henry VIII; shewing its connection with the gipsey tongue; with glossaries of two secret languages … By a London Antiquary. London: John Camden Hotten, 1859. $450 First edition of one of the most famous and important dictionaries of slang, small 8vo, pp. [4], x, lxxxvi, [2], 160; some dullness of the binding but generally a good, sound copy in original brown pebble-grain cloth, J.C.H. blindstamp monogram central on both covers, spine gilt. Recent Acquisitions, July 2011, Page 1 |
||
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING
INFORMATION
|
|